Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 OCTOBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00vctkm)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00vdk3x)

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse from Suite No.2 in C, Op 53
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:09:00 Francis Poulenc
Pastourelle

03 00:12:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Premier concert en sextour

04 00:20:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise for violin and orchestra D580

05 00:27:00 Franz von Suppé
Morning, noon and night in Vienna

06 00:36:00 Baldassare Galuppi
Motet, Confitebor tibi, Domine Part 5: Memor erit in saeculum; Part 6: Ut det illis haered

07 00:42:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique

08 00:51:00 Trad (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Trad

09 00:55:00 Hector Berlioz
Chanson a boire

10 01:03:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia for trumpet in D major, G8

11 01:09:00 Richie Powell (artist)
Gertrude's Bounce
Performer: Richie Powell

12 01:14:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Secret - overture

13 01:22:00 Georges Bizet
In the depths of the sacred temple (The Pearl Fishers' Duet) from Les Pecheurs de Perles

14 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata No.42 "Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats BWV 42

15 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F, K280

16 01:56:00 Antonio Salieri
The Talisman – overture


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00vdk4p)
Building a Library: Bach: Organ Music


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00p2kmy)
Reviving Robin


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00vdk8k)
Pepys's Diary

01 Christopher Simpson (artist)
Prelude for viol
Performer: Christopher Simpson

02 John Playford
Drink Tonight (from Catch the Catch Can, published Playford in 1667)

03 John Playford
Cockleshells (from the Dancing Master)

04
Traditional - Green Stockings

05 Henry Lawes
At Dead Low Ebb

06 Ayah Marar (artist)
Barbara Allen (Ballad)
Performer: Ayah Marar

07 Matthew Locke (artist)
Suite I en ré minor (consort of fower parts)
Performer: Matthew Locke

08 Nicholas Lanier
I was not Wearier

09 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Air pour les demons et les monsters from Divertissements 3

10 Giacomo Carissimi
Il mio core è un mar di pianti

11 William Davenant/Samuel Pepys (artist)
Beauty Retire
Performer: William Davenant/Samuel Pepys


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vct75)
Markus Werba, Gary Matthewman


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00vdk8m)
Afghan Music, World Routes Academy 2011

01 Ahmad Wahid Delahang, Wahid Wahidi (artist)
Trad – Aoshari (Waterfall)
Performer: Ahmad Wahid Delahang, Wahid Wahidi

02 Mahwash (artist)
Gar Konad Saheb-E-Man (extract)
Performer: Mahwash

03 Safdar Tawakuli (artist)
Dobaiti Hazaragi (extract)
Performer: Safdar Tawakuli

04 Farhad Darya (artist)
Salaamalek (extract)
Performer: Farhad Darya

05 Ahmad Wahid Delahang, Wahid Wahidi (artist)
Trad - Aidel Safar Konta Karokh
Performer: Ahmad Wahid Delahang, Wahid Wahidi

06 Ahmad Wahid Delahang, Wahid Wahidi (artist)
Trad - Bolbul Az Dasgul Shakwah Ha Durad
Performer: Ahmad Wahid Delahang, Wahid Wahidi

07 Ahmad Wahid Delahang, Wahid Wahidi (artist)
Trad - Rag Shiwa Ranjani
Performer: Ahmad Wahid Delahang, Wahid Wahidi

08 Hari Vrndavn Sivanesan (artist)
Raga Sumanesha Ranjini
Performer: Hari Vrndavn Sivanesan

09 Hari Vrndavn Sivanesan (artist)
Muthuswami Dikshatar - "Anandamrutha karshini" (in Raga Amrutha Varshini, Tala Adi)
Performer: Hari Vrndavn Sivanesan


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00vdk8p)
Clifford Brown

01 Chris Powell and his Blue Flames (artist)
Ida Red
Performer: Chris Powell and his Blue Flames

02 Lou Donaldson/Clifford Brown Quintet (artist)
Brownie Speaks
Performer: Lou Donaldson/Clifford Brown Quintet

03 The Art Blakey Quintet (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: The Art Blakey Quintet

04 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
Joy Spring
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

05 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

06 Clifford Brown And His Ensemble (artist)
Blueberry Hill
Performer: Clifford Brown And His Ensemble

07 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
What's New
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

08
Sarah Vaughan & Clifford Brown - September Song

09 Clifford Brown (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Clifford Brown

10 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Pent-Up House
Performer: Sonny Rollins


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00vdk8r)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Ken Colyer (artist)
Goin' Home
Performer: Ken Colyer

03 Albert Ammons (artist)
Boogie Woogie Prayer, Parts 1 & 2
Performer: Albert Ammons

04 Count Basie (artist)
King Joe, Parts 1 & 2
Performer: Count Basie

05 Billy Strayhorn (artist)
Your Love Has Faded
Performer: Billy Strayhorn

06 John Sangster (artist)
Belladonna Took
Performer: John Sangster

07 Clifford Brown (artist)
Joy Spring
Performer: Clifford Brown

08 Nette Robinson with Michael Garrick (artist)
Time Remembered
Performer: Nette Robinson with Michael Garrick

09 Oliver Jones (artist)
Len's Den
Performer: Oliver Jones

10 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Johnny Come Lately
Performer: Cecil Taylor

11
Vic Dickenson - Russian Lullaby


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00vdk8t)
Bizet's Les pecheurs de perles


SAT 20:30 Between the Ears (b00vk52f)
Summer Sesshin


SAT 21:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mdmzk)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009
Christoph Pregardien, Andreas Staier


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00vdk9d)
Helmut Lachenmann Tribute



SUNDAY 31 OCTOBER 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00mw631)
George Russell

01 George Russell Living Time Orchestra (artist)
So What
Performer: George Russell Living Time Orchestra

02 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Cubana Be / Cubana Bop
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

03 George Russell Smalltet (artist)
Concerto for Billy The Kid [Take 2]
Performer: George Russell Smalltet

04 George Russell Smalltet (artist)
EzzThetic
Performer: George Russell Smalltet

05 BIll Evans/George Russell Orchestra (artist)
Event IV
Performer: BIll Evans/George Russell Orchestra

06 George Russell Sextet (artist)
Man On The Moon
Performer: George Russell Sextet

07 George Russell Sextet (artist)
Lydia and Her Friends
Performer: George Russell Sextet

08 Bill Evans / Gunther Schuller / George Russell (artist)
All About Rosie
Performer: Bill Evans / Gunther Schuller / George Russell

09 George Russell / Swedish Radio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Event III
Performer: George Russell / Swedish Radio Jazz Orchestra


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00vdkb4)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00vdkb6)

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

02 00:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo Op 51 No. 2

03 00:17:00 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse floruit

04 00:21:00 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo in D minor

05 00:27:00 Franz Schubert
The Friends from Salamance, D326 - overture

06 00:34:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise

07 00:40:00 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing HWV261

08 00:54:00 Victor Kioulaphides (artist)
Diferencias
Performer: Victor Kioulaphides

09 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major

10 01:10:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70

11 01:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 16

12 01:23:00 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No. 5, Op 74: Fourth movement

13 01:29:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Madamina, il catalogo è questo" from Don Giovanni

14 01:37:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Violin Sonata
Performer: James Rhodes

15 01:52:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 10 RV362 "La Caccia"

16 02:03:00
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade

17 02:10:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A Lenda Do Caboclo "The Legend of the Caboclo"

18 02:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
"Che bel morirti in sen" from Orlando furioso

19 02:17:00 Philip Glass
Company for string orchestra

20 02:27:00 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict - overture

21 02:37:00 Franz Liszt
Czardas macabre

22 02:44:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche slave Op 31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:56:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Jubilate Deo


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00vdkcc)
Halloween

01 Henry Purcell
Suite From The Fairy Queen (I), Prelude, Largo, Fairies' Dance/Haymaker's Dance, Rondeau

02 Franz Liszt
Orpheus, Symphonic Poem No 4

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations , BWV 988 Aria to Variation 8

04 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora

05 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto

06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 Op. 40 (Revised version 1941)

07
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus Act 2 Nr 10 Csardas: Klange der Heimat

08 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata for Violin and Piano, "The Devil's Trill",

09 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Op.23, In The Hall Of The Mountain King,

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D, Op. 70/1 "Ghost", ii Largo assai ed espressivo

11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No1 for Unaccompanied Violoncello in G major, BWV 1007, Minuets I & II


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00vdkcf)
Shirley Williams

01 Aaron Copland
Music from 'Appalachian Spring'

02 Benjamin Britten
'Storm at Sea' from Peter Grimes (Act 1)

03 Henry Purcell
'The Plaint' from The Fairy Queen

04 Franz Schubert
Music from 1st mvt from The Trout Quintet D667

05 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel

06 Trad (artist)
The Keel Row
Performer: Trad

07 George Frideric Handel
How Beautiful Are The Feet (from Messiah)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00vdkn7)
Opera Profiles
Vivaldi - Orlando Furioso

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso: Overture

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso: Act I, Scene I "Un raggio di speme"

03 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso: Act I, Scene I "Nel profondo"

04 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso: Act III, Scene 8 "Come l'onda"

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso: Act III, Scene 5 "Che dolce piu"

06 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso: Act III, Scene 10 (The mad scene)

07 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso: Act I, Scene 11 "Sol da te, mio dolce amore"

08 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso: Act II, Scene 4 "Sorge l'irato nembo"

09 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso: Act II, Scene 10 "Che bel morirti in sen"

10 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso: Act III, Scene 10 (Closing scene)


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00vdkn9)

01 Sullivan (artist)
The Long Day Closes
Performer: Sullivan

02 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto buffo di gatti (Cats' Duet)

03 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta

04
John Dankworth - Picture of Jeannie

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore KV339 – Magnificat

06 Arvo Pärt
Für Alina

07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for Bass Tuba and Orchestra

08 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4

09 Ronald Corp
Pembroke Bay from Guernsey Postcards

10 Brahms transcr. Schöenberg (artist)
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25
Performer: Brahms transcr. Schöenberg


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00vctc3)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00n1n02)
Arnold: Symphony No 5


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00vdknf)
William Mathias Focus

01 William Mathias
Lift up your heads, O ye gates Op.44 No.2 (1969)

02 William Mathias
Four Welsh Folk Songs, Op.39 — Robin Ddiog (Lazy Robin) Op.39 (1968)

03 William Mathias
An Admonition to Rulers (1969)

04 William Mathias
A Babe is Born Op.55 (1971)

05 Karl Jenkins
Adiemus

06 Nat King Cole (artist)
Straighten Up and Fly Right
Performer: Nat King Cole

07 William Mathias
Learsongs – (Choral Suite for children's chorus) - No. 1 'Calico Pie'1'53"

08 William Mathias
As Truly as God is our Father (Julian of Norwich) (1987)

09 William Mathias
Let the people praise Thee, O God (1981)

10 William Mathias
Lux Aeterna – Domine Jesu Christe (1982)

11 William Mathias
Missa Brevis Op.64 (1973)


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00vdknh)
Say Goodbye Twice


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00vdknk)
The Romans in Britain
The Birth of the Britons


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00vl3yx)
Witches and Sorcerers

01 Mussorgsky arr. Rimsky Korsakov (artist)
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Performer: Mussorgsky arr. Rimsky Korsakov
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:00:27
Robert Herrick
The Hag, Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:02:28 N/A (artist)
The Wizard of Oz – excerpt of spoken words from the film, from a commercial soundtrack CD.
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:14

04 00:02:40 Thomas Adès
Five Fathoms deep from The Tempest
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:03:39
William Shakespeare
The Tempest, Act V, scene I. Henry Goodman.
Duration 00:01:52

06 00:05:32
William Shakespeare
Macbeth, Act IV, Scene I. Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:01:52

07 00:05:59 Betty Garrett/Gerald Dolin (artist)
I'd Rather be Burned as a Witch
Performer: Betty Garrett/Gerald Dolin
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:08:13
Christopher Marlowe
Doctor Faustus, Act I, scene I. Henry Goodman
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:09:47 Hector Berlioz
Symphony Fantastique
Duration 00:05:11

10 00:14:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy 
Duration 00:00:33

11 00:15:13
C.S Lewis
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. Excerpt from Chapter 3, Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:33

12 00:16:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy 
Duration 00:01:30

13 00:18:19 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Winter, Allegro con molto.
Duration 00:03:25

14 00:21:49
Elizabeth Coleridge
The Witch. Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:03:25

15 00:22:48 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw, Act II, scene IV The Bedroom.
Duration 00:01:20

16 00:23:37
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
The Sea Spell, Henry Goodman
Duration 00:01:20

17 00:23:41 John Dowland
Galliard
Duration 00:00:45

18 00:24:30 James Rhodes (artist)
Sirènes
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:04

19 00:27:27
Willliam Shakespeare
Macbeth, Act I, scene V, Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:03:04

20 00:28:24 John Williams (artist)
The Devil's Dance (from The Witches of Eastwick)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:12

21 00:32:34
Goethe
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Henry Goodman.
Duration 00:04:12

22 00:33:04 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Duration 00:08:28

23 00:41:23
William Shakespeare
Macbeth, Act IV, scene I, Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:08:28

24 00:41:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Che faceste? Dite Su! from Macbeth
Duration 00:03:22

25 00:45:09 Frank Morgan (Wizard of Oz), Judy Garland (Dorothy) (artist)
The Wizard of Oz – excerpt of spoken words from the film, from a commercial soundtrack CD
Performer: Frank Morgan (Wizard of Oz), Judy Garland (Dorothy)
Duration 00:00:36

26 00:45:45 Harburg/Arlen (artist)
We're off to see the Wizard, the Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Performer: Harburg/Arlen
Duration 00:00:25

27 00:46:10
T.H White
The Once and Future King, Chapter 3, Henry Goodman
Duration 00:00:25

28 00:47:43 S. J. Hawkins (artist)
I Put a Spell on You
Performer: S. J. Hawkins
Duration 00:02:34

29 00:50:17
Stephen Moylan Bird
The Witch, Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:02:34

30 00:50:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Duration 00:05:07

31 00:55:30
Alfred Lord Tennyson
The Kraken, Henry Goodman
Duration 00:05:07

32 00:56:31 Benjamin Britten
Storm from Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a (Peter Grimes)
Duration 00:04:27

33 01:00:46 (Trad.) (artist)
Wade in the Water
Performer: (Trad.)
Duration 00:00:56

34 01:01:18
Anon.
The Cat Witch, Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:56

35 01:03:48 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto buffo di due gatti
Duration 00:02:52

36 01:06:50
Walter de la Mare
The Witch, Henry Goodman
Duration 00:02:52

37 01:08:40 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:35

38 01:14:10
William Shakespeare
Macbeth, Act IV, scene I, Juliet Stephenson
Duration 00:05:35


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00vdknm)

01 Julian Joseph (Piano) (artist)
Theme from Shadowball
Performer: Julian Joseph (Piano)

02 Julian Joseph and Paul Booth (artist)
Body & Soul
Performer: Julian Joseph and Paul Booth

03 Christine Tobin Quartet (artist)
Shelter From The Storm
Performer: Christine Tobin Quartet

04 Christine Tobin Quartet (artist)
Sailing To Byzantium
Performer: Christine Tobin Quartet

05 Christine Tobin Quartet (artist)
Black and Blue
Performer: Christine Tobin Quartet

06 Julian Joseph and Ger Harrington (artist)
Players Dugout from Shadowball
Performer: Julian Joseph and Ger Harrington

07 Christine Tobin Quartet (artist)
Everybody Knows
Performer: Christine Tobin Quartet

08 Christine Tobin Quartet (artist)
Just Your Friend
Performer: Christine Tobin Quartet

09 Christine Tobin Quartet (artist)
No Love No Thrill
Performer: Christine Tobin Quartet

10 Ian Parker (artist)
Advanced Funk
Performer: Ian Parker

11 Ian Parker (artist)
Uptown Up
Performer: Ian Parker

12 Ian Parker (artist)
To Be or Not To Be
Performer: Ian Parker



MONDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00vdld7)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00vdld9)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
B minor Mass: Sanctus

02 00:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major Hob. XVI/37

03 00:21:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Coffee: Arabian Dance (from Divertissement in Act II of the Nutcracker)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:25:00 Giovanni Bassano
Frais et gaillard

05 00:32:00 Franz Schubert
Octet: 3rd movement

06 00:39:00 Frank Bridge
Blow out, you bugles

07 00:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor BWV 1041

08 01:03:00 George Gershwin
Promenade

09 01:06:00 Jules Massenet
Toccata

10 01:08:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

11 01:20:00 Jules Massenet
Toccata

12 01:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for Violin and Orchestra K261

13 01:32:00 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture

14 01:41:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle

15 01:44:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Performer: Roberto Szidon

16 01:53:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Great Service in C major: Magnificat

17 02:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: overture

18 02:08:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableux, Op 33 No. 5 in D minor

19 02:11:00 Thomas KELLY (artist)
3 Pieces for strings
Performer: Thomas KELLY

20 02:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Deh, vieni, non tardar

21 02:24:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor RV317 Op 12 No. 1

22 02:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet in C major No. 3

23 02:54:00 Franz Schubert
Marche Militaire D733 No 1


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vdldc)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3mpr)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
The Stage Works: Who Wants the English Composer?

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps – Extract:Overture

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hugh the Drover - Extract: Act II

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
London Symphony – Extract: final mvt (orig version)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vdldf)
Khatia Buniatishvili


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vdldh)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales on the Road
West Wales


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00vdldk)

01 00:01:00 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (from The Planets)
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:08:00 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque (Light and Gold)
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:13:00 Fernando (artist)
Leva-me Aos Fados
Performer: Fernando
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:23:00 Mauricio/Rainho (artist)
Fado vestido de fado
Performer: Mauricio/Rainho
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:32:00 Freitas/Rodrigues (artist)
Caso arrumado
Performer: Freitas/Rodrigues
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:36:00 Mompou (artist)
Canción y Danza 9
Performer: Mompou
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:40:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Trio in A minor Op.50
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:11:25

08 00:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variatio 12 "Canone alla Quarta"
Duration 00:03:37

09 01:01:00 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, Rise (from Rosamund)
Duration 00:06:24

10 01:08:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op.59 No.4
Duration 00:05:35

11 01:15:00 Edward Elgar
Three Movements for Piano Trio – 1st movement
Duration 00:07:39

12 01:29:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Piano Trio Op.17 – 3rd movement
Performer: Clara Schumann
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:38:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy Rondo' – 3rd movement finale
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:42:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Lauda Jerusalem Dominum (from Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:49:00 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes (Passacaglia on an English folk tune)
Duration 00:07:10


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vdldm)
Europa Galante - 18th-Century Works


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00vdldp)
Leo Tolstoy, Violence and Photography, Happiness, The Tea Party


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3mpr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00q906y)
Chekhov Essays
Simon Russell Beale


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00vdldt)
Veryan Weston's Vociferous Choir

01 Mario Pavone (artist)
West of Crash
Performer: Mario Pavone

02 高瀬アキ (artist)
Steinblock
Performer: 高瀬アキ

03 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Tongs of Joy
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz

04 Ross Bolleter (artist)
Rear View
Performer: Ross Bolleter

05
Rudresh Mahanthappa & Bunky Green - Eastern Echoes

06 Newt feat. Silke Eberhard (artist)
Army of One
Performer: Newt feat. Silke Eberhard

07
Untitled
The Vociferous Choir: Annette Giesriegl, Dorothea Jaburek, Franz Schmuck, Patrik Thurner, Siruan Kueng, Sofia Knezevic, Iris Ederer, Anush Apoyan & Veryan Weston

08 Veryan Weston Vociferous Choir (artist)
Tessellations II
Performer: Veryan Weston Vociferous Choir

09 Veryan Weston Vociferous Choir (artist)
Song for Welwyn Garden
Performer: Veryan Weston Vociferous Choir



TUESDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00vdlrt)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00vdlrw)

01 00:03:00 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's Dance (Farruca) from The Three Cornered Hat

02 00:06:00
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle in F sharp Op. 60

03 00:15:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full fathom five from Three Shakespeare Songs

04 00:20:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in E minor

05 00:32:00
Johann Strauss II - Tritsch-Tratsch Polka Op 214

06 00:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no.5 in D major WTC Book 2

07 00:43:00 Frederick Delius
La Calinda

08 00:47:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des lutins
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

09 00:53:00 George Frideric Handel
From Celestial Seats Descending (from Hercules)

10 01:03:00 Giovanni Battista Bononcini (artist)
Ombra mai fu from Xerse
Performer: Giovanni Battista Bononcini

11 01:06:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32

12 01:13:00 William Byrd
Tollite portas (Gradualia I)

13 01:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor RV356

14 01:25:00 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque (Light and Gold)

15 01:31:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre

16 01:38:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K547 in G major

17 01:43:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs

18 01:45:00 Georges Hüe
Fantaisie

19 01:54:00 Richard Strauss
Berfreit, Op 39, No. 4

20 02:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat Hob. XV:10

21 02:13:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No. 1

22 02:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus HWV 232 (opening movement)

23 02:28:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne Op 72 No. 1 in E minor

24 02:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Mandolins RV 532

25 02:46:00 Karol Szymanowski
Chrystus niech mi bedzie grodem

26 02:51:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire, Overture


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vdlry)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p1w)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
The Stage Works - A Vision of Albion

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Merciless beauty - 3 rondels vers. for voice & str trio

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Shepherds of the Delectable Mountains - pastoral episode in 1 Act

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Old King Cole - ballet for orchestra with optional chorus

05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vdls0)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2010
Atos Trio


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00vdls2)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales on the Road
Mid-Wales


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00vdls4)

01 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op. 23, No .2
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Allegro, 1st mvt Trio Sonata in C Major. Wq 147
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:14:00
Traditional - Improvisation based on a Raga
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:24:00
Traditional - Improvisation based on a Raga
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:30:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise No. 6 in A-Flat Major, Op. 53 'Heroic'
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:38:00 Edward Elgar
Polonia, Symphonic Prelude Op. 76
Duration 00:14:15

07 00:52:00 Tarquinio Merula
Folle e ben chi si crede
Duration 00:03:50

08 01:01:00 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier (Act 4, extract)
Duration 00:07:18

09 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture and Marche From Orchestra Suite No. 4
Duration 00:03:57

10 01:21:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C Minor, 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus' Wq. 161 No. 4 (extract)
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067 (extracts)
Duration 00:02:36

12 01:34:00 Franz Liszt
Ave Maria, Die Glocken von Rom, S182
Duration 00:06:45

13 01:42:00 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me
Duration 00:00:25

14 01:43:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Duration 00:13:31


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vdls6)
BBC Philharmonic - Shostakovich, Bartok, Rachmaninov


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00vdls8)
Egyptian Book of the Dead, The Sun, Universal Theory of History


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p1w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00q90h0)
Chekhov Essays
Timberlake Wertenbaker


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00vdlsd)

01 Frank Zappa (artist)
Peaches en Regalia
Performer: Frank Zappa

02 00:05:00 Victoria Williams (artist)
Periwinkle Sky
Performer: Victoria Williams

03 00:08:00
Yann Novak & Robert Crouch - Untitled Landscape (instillation excerpt)

04 00:12:00 The Green Kingdom (artist)
Bonfire
Performer: The Green Kingdom

05 00:18:00 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Town Hall
Performer: Mahotella Queens

06 00:20:00 Annie Ross (artist)
Twisted
Performer: Annie Ross

07 00:23:00 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian (artist)
Big Ears
Performer: Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian

08 00:31:00 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Serada de la mer
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents

09 00:36:00 Krzysztof Penderecki
In pulverem mortis from St Luke Passion

10 00:43:00 Rudresh Mahanthappa (artist)
Are there clouds in India?
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa

11 00:50:00 Lætitia Sadier (artist)
Summertime; Release, open your little earthling hands
Performer: Lætitia Sadier

12 00:53:00 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation

13 00:59:00 Anonymous (14th century Italy) (artist)
Chominciamento di gioa
Performer: Anonymous (14th century Italy)

14 01:07:00 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Awungibhaleli Ngani
Performer: Mahotella Queens

15 01:12:00 Neil B. Rolnick (artist)
The Gathering, from Extended Family
Performer: Neil B. Rolnick

16 01:17:00 George Gershwin
Fidgety Feet

17 01:19:00 Natacha Atlas (artist)
Taalet
Performer: Natacha Atlas

18 01:23:00 Bo Carter (artist)
All Around Man
Performer: Bo Carter

19 01:26:00 Mary Jane Leech (artist)
Night Blossoms
Performer: Mary Jane Leech

20 01:28:00 Ian Gomm & Jeb Loy Nichols (artist)
Lovers Walk
Performer: Ian Gomm & Jeb Loy Nichols

21 01:31:00 The Mothers of Invention (artist)
Project X
Performer: The Mothers of Invention

22 01:36:00 Ukranian Folk Song Ensemble (artist)
Revyot I stonyet Dnepr shirokii (Droning and moaning wide Dnepr river)
Performer: Ukranian Folk Song Ensemble

23 01:40:00 Steve Lacy (artist)
Reflections
Performer: Steve Lacy



WEDNESDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00vdlv5)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00vdlv7)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, Overture

02 00:07:00 Franz Liszt
Annèes de Pèlerinage, Chapelle de Guillaume Tell

03 00:15:00 Gioachino Rossini
Variations for clarinet and small orchestra in C major

04 00:24:00 Franz Schubert
Trockne Blumen from Die Schone Mullerin

05 00:31:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Le Cahos from Les Elemens
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

06 00:39:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva

07 00:44:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes B.99

08 00:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

09 01:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces

10 01:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 234 'L'inquietudine'

11 01:17:00 Sokolov/Glazanov/Liadov (artist)
Polka from Les Vendredis
Performer: Sokolov/Glazanov/Liadov

12 01:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum

13 01:27:00 György Ligeti
Etude pour piano from Deuxieme livre

14 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Overture Op 72b

15 01:38:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Mensa Sonora Pars III in A minor
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

16 01:48:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicaux No. 1 in C

17 01:53:00 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria

18 02:03:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata marziale

19 02:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in A major BWV 1055

20 02:22:00 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio: 1st Mvt Op 120

21 02:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

22 02:48:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir a 6

23 02:56:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Etincelles, Op 35, No. 6


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vdlyk)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p2b)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
The Stage Works: Shakespearean Portraits

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Elizabethan partsongs: O Mistress Mine

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sir John in Love – Extract: Act IV Sc 2

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Six Studies in English Folk Song

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Tudor portraits – Extract: no. 1: Ballad – The Tunning of Elinor Rumming


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vdlym)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2010
Malin Christensson, Henk Neven


WED 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00vdlyp)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales on the Road
North Wales


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00vdlyr)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00vdlyt)

01 00:02:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat, Op.117, 1
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:08:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No.1
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:16:00 Francis Bebey (artist)
Obia
Performer: Francis Bebey
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:25:00 John Williams (artist)
From A Bird: Nos. 1, 2 & 3
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:34:00 Henry Purcell
Jehova quam multi sunt hostes mei
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:46:00 George Gershwin
Porgy & Bess ("It ain't necessarily so")
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte (overture)
Duration 00:06:21

08 01:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in E, TWV.51:E1
Duration 00:13:46

09 01:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Theodora ("Streams of pleasure ever flowing" from Act 3)
Duration 00:06:37

10 01:23:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:29:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:38:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Arabesque No.1
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:53

13 01:49:00 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G (3rd movement)
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:54:00 Percy Grainger
At twilight
Duration 00:04:09


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vdlyw)
London Philharmonic - Brahms, Beethoven


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00vdlyy)
The Enlightenment


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p2b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00q90ql)
Chekhov Essays
Andrew Hilton


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00vdm7s)

01 Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir (artist)
Kalimankou Denkou
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir

02 00:06:00 Kono Michi (artist)
All is Loneliness
Performer: Kono Michi

03 00:08:00
Ninni Morgia & William Parker - Prism VI

04 00:12:00 The Mothers of Invention (artist)
Mr Green Genes
Performer: The Mothers of Invention

05 00:16:00 Edgard Varèse
Poème électronique

06 00:23:00 Isobel Anderson (artist)
Love Note
Performer: Isobel Anderson

07 00:30:00 Le Trio Joubran (artist)
Misage
Performer: Le Trio Joubran

08 00:35:00 Der Rote Bereich (artist)
Ash
Performer: Der Rote Bereich

09 00:38:00 Blind Blake & The Royal Victoria Hotel Calypso Orchestra (artist)
Oh Look Misery
Performer: Blind Blake & The Royal Victoria Hotel Calypso Orchestra

10 00:41:00 Ernest Tubb (artist)
Walking the floor over you
Performer: Ernest Tubb

11 00:44:00 Anon. (artist)
Dulce Jesus Mio
Performer: Anon.

12 00:48:00 Meredith Monk
Urban March (Shadow) arr. Anthony de Mare

13 00:51:00 Josefine Lindstrand (artist)
Send out the Singers
Performer: Josefine Lindstrand

14 00:53:00 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Schumann Op.9 – Theme & variations 1-4

15 00:59:00 Com Os Falcoes Reais (artist)
Ele Seculo XX
Performer: Com Os Falcoes Reais

16 01:02:00 The Mothers of Invention (artist)
Take Your Clothes Off When You Dance
Performer: The Mothers of Invention

17 01:04:00 The Mothers of Invention (artist)
What's The Ugliest Part Of Your Body? (Reprise)
Performer: The Mothers of Invention

18 01:05:00 Thu Zahina (artist)
Lokoko
Performer: Thu Zahina

19 01:10:00 Geronimo Del Lauro (artist)
Non me dir che non si può
Performer: Geronimo Del Lauro

20 01:13:00 Tunng (artist)
Water Wash Me
Performer: Tunng

21 01:16:00 Annea Lockwood (artist)
Rcsc
Performer: Annea Lockwood

22 01:19:00 Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan (artist)
Dhabi
Performer: Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan

23 01:25:00 Eric John Eigner (artist)
Music for Faucet
Performer: Eric John Eigner

24 01:27:00 Chet Baker (artist)
I've Never Been In Love Before
Performer: Chet Baker

25 01:32:00 Joe Carroll (artist)
Two Wrongs Won't Make It Right
Performer: Joe Carroll

26 01:34:00 Luis de Milán
Fantasia XII

27 01:39:00 Gillian Welch (artist)
Elvis Presley Blues
Performer: Gillian Welch



THURSDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00vdmcx)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00vdmcz)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Performer: James Rhodes

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering: Sonata sopr'll Soggetto Reale (1st movement Largo)

03 00:13:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

04 00:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento KV 251 "Nannerl-Septet" (Rondeau)

05 00:24:00
Richard Wagner - Summ' und brumm', du gutes Rädchen (Spinning chorus from Act II, Fly

06 00:31:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op 18

07 00:38:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Les Fetes d'Hebe

08 00:42:00
Johann Strauss II - Overture to Die Fledermaus

09 00:52:00 Duke Ellington (artist)
Diminendo In Blue, Crescendo in Blue
Performer: Duke Ellington

10 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in D major (Overture)

11 01:42:00 Ernesto Lecuona (artist)
Cordoba (from Suite Espanola)
Performer: Ernesto Lecuona

12 01:46:00 Michel Lambert
Ombre de mon amant (air)

13 01:51:00 Anthony Collins (artist)
Vanity Fair
Performer: Anthony Collins

14 01:56:00
John Lennon & Paul McCartney - Come Together

15 02:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Spring Song (song without words, Op 62 No. 6)

16 02:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture

17 02:14:00 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F minor Hob XV11:6

18 02:26:00 John Adams
Batter My Heart (from Doctor Atomic)

19 02:36:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op 26 for male choir and symphony orchestra

20 02:45:00 Franz Liszt
Sposalizio

21 02:54:00 Giovanni Picchi (artist)
Canzon No. 19 a 8
Performer: Giovanni Picchi


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vdmd1)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p2s)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
The Stage Works - A Masterpiece and a Problem Opera

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
With Rue my Heart is Laden (from Along the field)

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Riders to the Sea – Extract

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Poisoned Kiss – Extract: Act 3

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - Extract


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vdmd3)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2010
Elias String Quartet


THU 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00vdmd5)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Janacek - Katya Kabanova


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00vdmd7)

01 00:01:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite from The Sea Hawk
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:00 Henry Purcell
O dive custos Auricae domus, Z504
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:15:00 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words: L'Introduzione: Maestoso ed adagio
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:25:00
Béla Bartók - String quartet no.5: 3rd movt – Scherzo Alla bulgarese
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 In C Major:
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:46:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony, Op.110a: Largo + Largo (last 2 movts)
Duration 00:08:04

07 00:55:00 Isaac Albéniz
España Op.165: zortzico
Duration 00:02:28

08 01:01:00 Arnold (artist)
English Dances, Op.33: No.1 Allegro non troppo
Performer: Arnold
Duration 00:02:48

09 01:04:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de fantaisie, op.3:
Duration 00:05:28

10 01:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni:
Duration 00:07:19

11 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Act 2 Finale
Duration 00:06:26

12 01:33:00 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major
Duration 00:15:06


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vdmd9)
BBC Singers - Rachmaninov's Vespers


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00vdmdc)


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p2s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00q90wn)
Chekhov Essays
Ruth Thomas


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00vdmdh)

01 Stina Nordenstam (artist)
Fireworks
Performer: Stina Nordenstam

02 00:06:00 Ebenezer Calender And His Maringer Band (artist)
Fire Fire Fire
Performer: Ebenezer Calender And His Maringer Band

03 00:09:00 Jon Hendricks (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Jon Hendricks

04 00:14:00 Bernd Schurer (artist)
Equivalency of Dissimilarity Denotation (edit)
Performer: Bernd Schurer

05 00:18:00 Luigi Rossi
Ritornello (extract from Orfeo)

06 00:20:00 Atahualpa Yupanqui (artist)
Danza de la Paloma Enamorada
Performer: Atahualpa Yupanqui

07 00:22:00 Donso (artist)
Konya
Performer: Donso

08 00:28:00 The Staple Singers (artist)
New Home
Performer: The Staple Singers

09 00:32:00 Anton Webern
5 Pieces for small orchestra, Op.10

10 00:36:00 Talila (artist)
Ay, Ay, Ay
Performer: Talila

11 00:40:00 Kouyate Neerman (artist)
Bamanan Don
Performer: Kouyate Neerman

12 00:45:00 Dalot (artist)
Time To Be (Out of Time)
Performer: Dalot

13 00:51:00 Mair Thomas (artist)
Dear John
Performer: Mair Thomas

14 00:55:00 Jamie Smith's Mabon (artist)
The Hustler
Performer: Jamie Smith's Mabon

15 01:01:00
Kate Tempest - Ocean Incarnate

16 01:03:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati Quorum Via from 3 Motets, Op.38

17 01:06:00 Atahualpa Yupanqui (artist)
Hui, Jo, Jo, Jo! Canción Del Arriero Jujeño
Performer: Atahualpa Yupanqui

18 01:10:00 Juana Molina vs Kasai Allstars (artist)
Hoy Supe Que Viajas
Performer: Juana Molina vs Kasai Allstars

19 01:15:00 Frank Zappa (artist)
Lumpy Gravy part 2
Performer: Frank Zappa

20 01:32:00 Dominik Johnson (artist)
Gypsy Wood
Performer: Dominik Johnson

21 01:33:00 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
My Mini and Me
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert

22 01:39:00 A. L. Lloyd (artist)
The Wild Goose Shanty
Performer: A. L. Lloyd

23 01:42:00 Hauschka (artist)
Kouseiji
Performer: Hauschka



FRIDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00vdmf2)


FRI 07:00 Composer of the Week (b00td8gq)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
A Confection of Ideas

01 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina overture (1709)

02 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno - Urne Voi (1707)

03 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina Act 1 Ho un non so che nel cor - Pur ritorno a rimirarvi (1709)

04 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (1707)


FRI 08:00 Composer of the Week (b00td8hq)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
The Political Mr Handel

01 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Ah! Crudel, il pianto mio, deh! ti mova (aria)

02 George Frideric Handel
Watermusic Suite in D/G Major HWV 349/350

03 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No. 7 in G Minor


FRI 09:00 Composer of the Week (b00td8hx)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
The Opera Divo

01 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto (1720) Ombra cara

02 George Frideric Handel
Admeto (1727) Aria (Antigona): 'Se'n vola lo sparvier;

03 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia to Act 2;

04 George Frideric Handel
Recit (Ercole) In van ti scuoti, in vano;

05 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia;

06 George Frideric Handel
Recit (Ercole) Ecco, Alceste, spezzati,

07 George Frideric Handel
Aria (Alceste): Quanto godrà

08 George Frideric Handel
Partenope (1730): Act III No.37 Quel volto mi piace - No.39 Ma quai note di mesti lamenti.

09 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Scherza infida in grembo al drudo


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vdmj9)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p37)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
The Stage Works - The Labour of a Lifetime

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tired

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Epithalamion-Extract

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The lake in the mountains

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fifth symphony – Extract:mvt 2

05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pilgrim's Progress Extract: Act II sc 2


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vdmjc)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2010
Francesco Piemontesi


FRI 14:10 Afternoon Concert (b00vdmjf)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales on the Road
Beyond Wales


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00vdmjh)

01 00:01:00
Johann Strauss II - Thunder and Lightning Polka
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O, clap your hands
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in D major
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:14:00 Franz Liszt
Elegy No 1
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
G major prelude from 1st suite (solo)
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:30:00 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata Op. 8 (1st movement)
Duration 00:09:12

07 00:41:00 Ottorino Respighi
Prelude and Fugue in D major by JS Bach
Duration 00:09:17

08 00:53:00 Charles-François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans le reve (from Act 1 Romeo and Juliette)
Duration 00:03:47

09 01:01:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:07:00 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:14:00 Balakirev (artist)
Piano Sonata 1905 (1st movement)
Performer: Balakirev
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:24:00 Balakirev (artist)
My Soul is Yearning; Whisper, Shy Breathing; Over the Lake
Performer: Balakirev
Duration 00:05:17

13 01:35:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
On the Hills of Georgia; What is my Name to you.
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:39:00 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV. 351 (Overture)
Duration 00:07:41

15 01:48:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Duet of the Prince and Cinderella from Cinderella
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:54:00
John Lennon & Paul McCartney - Come Together
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vkyk0)
Beethoven, Schumann
Part 1


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00vv493)
Twenty Minutes


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00vv495)
Beethoven, Schumann
Part 2


FRI 21:00 Night Waves (b00vkn04)
Free Thinking 2010
Free Thinking - Jacqueline Wilson


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00d3p37)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00q9120)
Chekhov Essays
Xiaolu Guo


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00vdmjp)

01 Ben Prestage (artist)
Rag
Performer: Ben Prestage

02 Grupo Lokito (artist)
Esengo Ya Ko Bina
Performer: Grupo Lokito

03 Ana Moura (artist)
Critica da razao pura
Performer: Ana Moura

04 Orkestar Baxtalo (artist)
Geamparale din Constantin
Performer: Orkestar Baxtalo

05 Grupo Celeste (artist)
Como un Ave
Performer: Grupo Celeste

06 Bob Brozman (artist)
Brelydian
Performer: Bob Brozman

07 Bob Brozman (artist)
Portaferry Swing (Ragged Annie/The Boys of Portaferry/Cameronian Reel)
Performer: Bob Brozman

08 Bob Brozman (artist)
A Mhaire Bruineall
Performer: Bob Brozman

09 Bob Brozman (artist)
Beer Belly Dancing
Performer: Bob Brozman

10 Sodsri Rungsang (artist)
Uay Porn Tahan Chaydan
Performer: Sodsri Rungsang

11 The Ex (artist)
Eoleyo
Performer: The Ex

12 Vafanfahre (artist)
Belomi Benna
Performer: Vafanfahre

13 Paolo Conte (artist)
Tra le tue braccia
Performer: Paolo Conte

14 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
African Revolution
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly

15 Oren Marshall and the Charming Transport Band (artist)
The Slaughterer
Performer: Oren Marshall and the Charming Transport Band

16 Gerry O’Connor (artist)
The Chicken's gone to Scotland/Kitty the Hare/Jim Erwin's/The Drunken Maids of Ardnaree Co
Performer: Gerry O’Connor

17 Sandy Denny (artist)
Lord Bateman
Performer: Sandy Denny