Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 OCTOBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00v7ydd)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00vcqtw)
Saturday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn on the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)

02 00:09:00 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Etudes d'execution transcendante d'apres Paganini)

03 00:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

04 00:26:00 Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely Rose

05 00:30:00 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite

06 00:43:00 Gottfried Finger
Sonata Ottava a Tre in G minor, Op 1

07 00:49:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)

08 00:53:00 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)

09 01:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance (Suite No. 2, Op 17)

10 01:09:00 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances, Op 27

11 01:21:00 Jean Françaix
Petit quatuor pour saxophones

12 01:28:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F, Op 6 No. 2

13 01:40:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture: Gaite parisienne

14 01:43:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz, Op 54 No 1

15 01:48:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D, K96

16 01:52:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance in G, Op 64 No. 1


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00vcqzn)
Building a Library Update: Beethoven violin sonatas


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00vcqzq)
Ed Vaizey, Elgar Film, Eric Whitacre


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00vcqzs)
Live from the Brighton Early Music Festival

01 Anon. (artist)
Los set gotxs (The Seven Joys) – from the 'Red Book of Monterrat' (Llibre Vermell)
Performer: Anon.

02 Anon. (artist)
O ffondo do mar tan chæo faz come a terra dura (Cantiga de Santa Maria, No.383)
Performer: Anon.

03 Anon. (artist)
Cuncti Simus Concanentes (from Llibre Vermell)
Performer: Anon.

04 William Byrd
Laudibus in Sanctis

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Distrait from Paris Quartet No.12 in E minor

06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Chaconne from Paris Quartet No.12 in E minor

07 Giaches de Wert
Vezzosi augelli

08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sarabanda – Balletto alla Breve (Mensa Senora Partita No.2)
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

09 Antonio Vivaldi
Largo and Allegro Molto from Concerto in C major, RV.443


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v7srt)
Skampa Quartet


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00vcqzv)
WOMAD Unheard

01 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Kakou
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

02 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Samahani
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

03 Alim Qasimov Ensemble (artist)
Sevqilim
Performer: Alim Qasimov Ensemble

04 Alim Qasimov Ensemble (artist)
Mugham Shur
Performer: Alim Qasimov Ensemble

05 Alim Qasimov Ensemble (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Alim Qasimov Ensemble

06 Horace Andy (artist)
Man Next Door
Performer: Horace Andy

07 Horace Andy (artist)
Every Tongue
Performer: Horace Andy

08 Ska Cubano (artist)
Istanbul
Performer: Ska Cubano

09 Ska Cubano (artist)
Ska Che
Performer: Ska Cubano

10 Kanda Bongo Man (artist)
Monie
Performer: Kanda Bongo Man

11 Kanda Bongo Man (artist)
Muchana
Performer: Kanda Bongo Man


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00vcqzx)
Benny Carter

01 Benny Carter (artist)
Symphony in Riffs
Performer: Benny Carter

02 Coleman Hawkins and His All-Star Jam Band (artist)
Crazy Rhythm
Performer: Coleman Hawkins and His All-Star Jam Band

03 Benny Carter (artist)
Nagasaki
Performer: Benny Carter

04 The Chocolate Dandies (artist)
I Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me
Performer: The Chocolate Dandies

05 Gene Krupa (artist)
Rockin' Chair
Performer: Gene Krupa

06 Benny Carter and His Orchestra (artist)
Jump Call
Performer: Benny Carter and His Orchestra

07 Jazz at The Philharmonic (artist)
Funky Blues
Performer: Jazz at The Philharmonic

08 Benny Carter (artist)
Rosetta
Performer: Benny Carter

09 Art Tatum (artist)
B Flat Blues
Performer: Art Tatum

10 Benny Carter (artist)
A Walkin' Thing
Performer: Benny Carter

11 Benny Carter (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Benny Carter


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00vcqzz)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Runnin' Wild
Performer: Sidney Bechet

03
Coleman Hawkins - If I Could Be With You One Hour Tonight

04 Lizzie Miles (artist)
I Hate a Man Like You
Performer: Lizzie Miles

05 Buddy Featherstonhaugh & The Radio Rhythm Club Sextet (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Buddy Featherstonhaugh & The Radio Rhythm Club Sextet

06 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Nights at the Turntable
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

07 Artie Shaw (artist)
I Get a Kick Out of You
Performer: Artie Shaw

08
Bing Crosby & Johnny Mercer - Mr. Gallagher and Mr. Shean

09 Annie Whitehead (artist)
Mambo 3
Performer: Annie Whitehead

10 Wayne Johnson (artist)
Grasshopper
Performer: Wayne Johnson

11 Stan Getz (artist)
There'll Never Be Another You
Performer: Stan Getz

12 Don Ellis (artist)
Turkish Bath
Performer: Don Ellis


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00vcr01)
Niobe, regina di Tebe


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00mrx76)
People Snogging in Public Places


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00vhdpw)
Modern Europeans
Michael Jarrell



SUNDAY 24 OCTOBER 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00r6736)
Mathias Ruegg

01 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
When Vienna Doesn't Waltz
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

02 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Tango from Obango
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

03 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Jelly Roll But MIngus Rolls Better
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

04 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Golden Moments
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

05 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Art to Lunch
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

06 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Woodworms in the Roots
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

07 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Miss Ann
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

08 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Persischer Marsch
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

09 Vienna Art Orchestra remixed by Martin Koller (artist)
Trance Versus Dance
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra remixed by Martin Koller

10 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Niente Era Mio
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00vct0j)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00vct0l)
Sunday - Katie Derham

01 00:03:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat in G

02 00:08:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Konigskinder: Concert Overture

03 00:16:00 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op.7
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones

04 00:23:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'Enfants (Petite Suite d'Orchestre)

05 00:35:00 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in C sharp minor, D780 No. 4

06 00:40:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in C, Op 10 No 3

07 00:48:00 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied

08 00:54:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

09 01:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Danse
Performer: James Rhodes

10 01:09:00 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet 47 (Annees de Pelerinage – 2me Annee – Italie)

11 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D, K285

12 01:33:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)

13 01:41:00 Astor Piazzolla
Escualo

14 01:45:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Che gelida Manina

15 01:52:00 Sydney Baynes
Destiny

16 02:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47

17 02:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV54

18 02:22:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No. 2

19 02:31:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

20 02:35:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F, Wq 183 No. 3

21 02:46:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Children's Corner: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: James Rhodes

22 02:50:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00vct0n)
The News

01 James Rhodes (artist)
La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune from Preludes, Book II
Performer: James Rhodes

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Sinfonia spirituosa" in D major TWV 44:1 for Two Violins, Viola and Basso continuo

03 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor, 'Lebensstürme' D 947

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Fugue in G minor BWV 278

05 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto, Op 47, I Allegro moderato

06 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D minor Op 107 "Reformation"

07 Edgar Sampson/Benny Goodman/Chick Webb (artist)
Stompin' at the Savoy
Performer: Edgar Sampson/Benny Goodman/Chick Webb

08 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci, "No! Pagliccio non son"

09 Paul Hindemith
News of the Day, Act 3, scene 10: First Dance Number

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, ii Molto vivace

11 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noëls pour les instruments, (O Créateur, Une jeune pucelle, Où s'en vont ces gais bergers?


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00vct0q)
Ian McDiarmid

01 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto (second movement, Waltz)

02 Benjamin Britten
"Look. Through the port comes the moon-shine astray" (Billy Budd, Act 2, scene 3, aka "Bil

03 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade

04 Sir James MacMillan
St John Passion (Part II, vi, Christ's garments divided)

05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (the end of Act One)

06 William Wordsworth (artist)
On Westminster Bridge
Performer: William Wordsworth

07 Robert Burns (artist)
Ae fond kiss
Performer: Robert Burns

08 Trad (artist)
Ae fond kiss
Performer: Trad

09 Leonard Bernstein
On The Town (Dance: The Real Coney Island and the Finale)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00vct0s)
Naples

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata IX in A Minor - Largo

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata IX in A Minor – Fuga

03 Carlo Gesualdo
Motet: Tribulationem et dolorem

04
Francesco Durante - Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major

05 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat Mater - Stabat Mater

06 Francesco Lambardi
Cupido Solo Dice

07 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Tre Giorni

08 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F Minor

09 Nicola Porpora
Dall'amor piu sventurato (from 'Orfeo')

10 Leonardo Leo (artist)
Sinfonia from "Il Demetrio": Andantino
Performer: Leonardo Leo


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00vct0v)
Black Dyke Mills Band, Gustavo Dudamel

01 Gustav Holst
The Planets – Jupiter

02 Antonio Vivaldi
Salve Regina RV 616

03 Maurice White (artist)
Badiyah
Performer: Maurice White

04 Bishop (after Thomas Arne) (artist)
Under the Greenwood Tree (from 'A Comedy of Errors')
Performer: Bishop (after Thomas Arne)

05 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Piano Quintet
Performer: Alexander Borodin

06 Henry Purcell
Hark the Echoing Air (The Fairy Queen); I Love and I Must

07 John Rutter
Mass of the Children – Gloria

08 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata Op.27 no.3: Lento molto sostenuto

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00v7txb)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00vct46)
1964 - The Rise of Minimalism


SUN 19:00 Choir and Organ (b00vct48)
Michael Bawtree, Choir of the Year

01 Carl Orff
O Fortuna (from Carmina Burana)

02 Carl Orff
Tanz - Reie (from Carmina Burana)

03 Spiritual arr. Richard Allain (artist)
Didn't my Lord Deliver Daniel
Performer: Spiritual arr. Richard Allain

04 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque

05 Sir James MacMillan
A New Song

06 Felix Mendelssohn
Magnificat


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00vct4b)
Natural Born Caretakers


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00vct4d)
The Romans in Britain
Becoming Roman


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00g3vm4)
Ancient Greece

01 Maurice Ravel
Lever du jour from Daphnis et Chloe, Lever du jour from Daphnis et Chloe

02 00:01:12
Keats
On first looking into Chapman’s Homer (CH)

03 00:04:55
Homer (trans by George Chapman)
Beg of The Odyssey (CH)

04 00:06:55 MAW (artist)
Odyssey
Performer: MAW

05 00:09:22
Cavafy (trans Edmund Keeley & Philip Sherrard)
Ithaka (CH)

06 00:11:31 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage

07 00:15:50
Tennyson
Ulysses (TM)

08 00:20:22 Jacques Offenbach
Couplets des Rois from La belle Helene

09 00:23:06
Marlowe
Faust’s speech from Dr Faustus (TM)

10 00:24:24 Richard Strauss
Zweite Brautnacht from Die Agyptische Helene

11 00:29:04
Shakespeare
Intro to Troilus and Cressida (CH)

12 00:30:13 Tippett (artist)
Start of King Priam ("War! War!")
Performer: Tippett

13 00:31:41
W. H. Auden
The Shield of Achilles (TM)

14 00:35:01 Tippett (artist)
O rich-soiled land from King Priam
Performer: Tippett

15 00:40:03
Cavafy (trans Edmund Keeley & Philip Sherrard)
The Horses of Achilles (CH)

16 00:40:32 Leonard Bernstein
Agathon from Serenade (after Plato's Symposium)

17 00:45:19
Plato (trans Benjamin Jowett)
Agathon’s speech from the Symposium (TM)

18 00:47:00
Racine (trans by Robert Bruce Boswell)
from Phaedra (CH)

19 00:50:30 Benjamin Britten
Start of Phaedra to "I want your sword's spasmodic final inch"

20 00:56:02
Goethe (trans Stephen Plunkett)
Ganymede (CH)

21 00:57:17 Schubert (artist)
Ganymede
Performer: Schubert

22 01:01:15
Yeats
Leda and the Swan (TM)

23 01:02:18 Igor Stravinsky
Prologue to Apollon Musagete

24 01:07:12
Matthew Arnold
Apollo Musagetes (TM)

25 01:09:05 Richard Strauss
End of An dem Baum Daphne


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00vct4g)
Wynton Marsalis

01 Trish Clowes (artist)
Search
Performer: Trish Clowes

02 Jim Mullen, Mike Carr (artist)
Freedom Song
Performer: Jim Mullen, Mike Carr

03 Cassandra Wilson (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Cassandra Wilson

04 Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra (artist)
The Moochie
Performer: Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra

05 Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra (artist)
Old Man Blues
Performer: Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra

06 Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra (artist)
In The Land of Oo-Bla-Dee
Performer: Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra

07 Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra (artist)
Ba-Ba-Black Sheep
Performer: Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra

08 Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra

09 Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra (artist)
Alabama
Performer: Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra

10 Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra (artist)
Mendizorrotza Swing
Performer: Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at the Lincoln Centre Orchestra

11 Hidden Orchestra (artist)
Antiphon
Performer: Hidden Orchestra



MONDAY 25 OCTOBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00vct4s)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00vct4v)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia (Die Tageszeiten)

02 00:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Zaide: Trostlos schluchzet Philomele

03 00:18:00 Leonard Salzedo (artist)
Divertimento for brass
Performer: Leonard Salzedo

04 00:26:00 Aram Khachaturian
Mazurka (Masquerade)

05 00:31:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute sonata in G major, Wq. 133

06 00:39:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Sexteto Mistico

07 00:46:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Caprice viennois
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

08 00:52:00 Percy Grainger
Scotch strathspey and reel

09 01:03:00 Johann David Heinichen
Violin Concerto in D major, Seibel 224

10 01:10:00 Hector Berlioz
La Captive

11 01:15:00 Frederick Delius
The walk to the Paradise Garden

12 01:25:00 Eric Coates (artist)
The Seven Seas March
Performer: Eric Coates

13 01:31:00 Josef Strauss
Polka-Mazurka "Brennende Liebe"

14 01:37:00 Edvard Grieg
2 lyric pieces: Smatrold Op 71, No. 3, Efterklang Op 71, No. 7

15 01:41:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Blow Gabriel blow
Performer: Cole Porter

16 01:44:00 Steve Reich
The Four Sections, Section 4 (The Full orchestra)

17 01:51:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 horns in F major, RV 539

18 02:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata in C minor, Op. 13 "Pathetique": 2nd mvt

19 02:05:00 Gioachino Rossini
Variations on "La Calunnia"

20 02:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
Andante appassionato (B. 40a)

21 02:16:00 Josef Suk
Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op 14: 3rd mvt

22 02:23:00 Max Bruch
Allegro agitato (No. 4 of 8 pieces for clarinet, viola and piano)

23 02:27:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)

24 02:35:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3, No. 2

25 02:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 31 in D major, "Paris"


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vct4x)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vct73)
Steve Reich (b.1936)
Episode 1

01 Steve Reich
Music For 18 Musicians: Phases + Sections 1 & 2 (1976)

02 Steve Reich
It's Gonna Rain – Part I (1965)

03 Steve Reich
Clapping Music (1972)

04 Steve Reich
Music For Mallet Instruments, Voice & Organ


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vct75)
Markus Werba, Gary Matthewman


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vct77)
Mahler and Vienna
Part 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00vct79)

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor, RV.356: iii) Presto
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:05:00 Eric Whitacre
Three Songs of Faith: i) I will wade out
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:08:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium & Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:20:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:29:00 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto - alternative cadenza
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:36:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in E minor (Tafelmusik)
Duration 00:08:11

07 00:45:00 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia: Fete-Dieu a Seville
Duration 00:09:03

08 00:55:00 Robert Schumann
Der Leidige Frieden
Duration 00:02:31

09 01:01:00 Carreno (artist)
Le printemps
Performer: Carreno
Duration 00:05:34

10 01:07:00 Gary Ryan (artist)
Loch Caragh
Performer: Gary Ryan
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:29:00 Gary Ryan (artist)
Rondo Rodeo
Performer: Gary Ryan
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:32:00
Johann Strauss II - Overture: The Gypsy Baron
Duration 00:07:57

13 01:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm
Duration 00:07:19

14 01:48:00 Butterworth (artist)
6 Songs from a Shropshire Lad: 3-6
Performer: Butterworth
Duration 00:09:14


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vct7c)
Teresa Carreño Orchestra of Venezuela


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00vct7f)
Fintan O'Toole, Alasdair Gray, Horror Films, Saatchi Gallery


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00vct73)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00pjjxr)
The Path and the Poem
The Old Man


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00vct7h)
Budapest Jazz Festival 2010

01
Untitled
Line up: Michiel Braam (piano), Wilbert de Joode (double bass), Michael Vatcher (drums), Miklós Lukács (cimbalom), Ferenc Kovacs (violin)

02 Trio BraamDeJoodeVatcher (artist)
Q 1 6
Performer: Trio BraamDeJoodeVatcher

03 Trio BraamDeJoodeVatcher (artist)
Q 10
Performer: Trio BraamDeJoodeVatcher

04 György Szabados (artist)
Regi Ima
Performer: György Szabados

05 György Szabados (artist)
Miracle
Performer: György Szabados

06 Balogh Kalman & Miklós Lukács (artist)
Trance Dance
Performer: Balogh Kalman & Miklós Lukács

07
Untitled
Line up: Victor Tóth (saxophone), Bart Maris (trumpet), Mátyás Szandai (double bass), Robert Ikiz (drums)

08 Victor Tóth Quartet (artist)
'Back to 50s' segue into 'My Home'
Performer: Victor Tóth Quartet

09 Victor Tóth Quartet (artist)
'Rushing' segue into 'A Ballad for White Flowers'
Performer: Victor Tóth Quartet

10
Untitled

11
Untitled
Line up: Mihály Dresch (saxophone & Fuhunna – a custom made recorder), Mátyás Szandai (double bass), Lafayette Gilchrist (piano), Hamid Drake (drums)

12 Mihály Dresch Quartet (artist)
Shift One
Performer: Mihály Dresch Quartet

13 Mihály Dresch & Hamid Drake (artist)
Night Spirit
Performer: Mihály Dresch & Hamid Drake



TUESDAY 26 OCTOBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00vct7m)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00vct80)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Hungarian Dance
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare: Caro speme

03 00:13:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 10 'La caccia' in B flat major

04 00:22:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz No. 8 in A flat, Op 64 No. 3 Moderato

05 00:25:00 Ariel Ramírez (artist)
Misa Criolla: La Anunciation, I
Performer: Ariel Ramírez

06 00:31:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Sacred Dance of the Priestesses

07 00:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto No. 5 in D minor, HWV 316

08 00:44:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Serenade d'Hiver

09 00:50:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor K196: Allegro

10 00:54:00 Edvard Grieg
Gratitude, from Lyric Pieces VII, Op 62

11 01:03:00 Francesco Bartolomeo Conti
Qui sto appeso (from Don Chisciotte)

12 01:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin & Piano Op 12 No. 3 in E flat major: Rondo (3rd movement)

13 01:11:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro

14 01:16:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe concerto in B flat, Op. 7, No. 3

15 01:24:00 Eric Whitacre
Sleep

16 01:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
'The Consecration of the House' Overture for Orchestra, Op 124

17 01:43:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
In covertendo, Choeur - Euntes ibant et flebant

18 01:49:00 Zoltán Kodály
Magyar rondo (Hungarian rondo)

19 01:59:00 Christopher Ball (artist)
Lively dance from Four Dances for Wind Trio
Performer: Christopher Ball

20 02:02:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps – Overture

21 02:14:00 John Sheppard (artist)
Audivi vocem de coelo, for four voices
Performer: John Sheppard

22 02:19:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine

23 02:33:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 9 in E Major: Allegretto

24 02:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 24 in B flat, K182

25 02:49:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

26 02:56:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka No. 26, Op 41 No. 1


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vct82)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vct91)
Steve Reich (b.1936)
Episode 2

01 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint (1982)

02 Steve Reich
Tehillim: Parts 3& 4 (1981)

03 Steve Reich
The Four Sections (1987)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vct93)
LSO Wind Players
Adam Walker


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vct95)
Mahler and Vienna
Part 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00vct97)

01
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in E Flat, Op. 18, No. 1
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C for violin and orchestra K.373
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:13:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie auf Tauris (Extract from Act 1, German version)
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:23:00 Ary Barroso (artist)
Aquarela Do Brasil
Performer: Ary Barroso
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:28:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gnosiennes No.1
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:36:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella (Act two: Grand Waltz)
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047
Duration 00:11:32

08 00:55:00 Franz Schubert
Lieder nach Gedichte von Heinrich Heine D.957 (Der Atlas)
Duration 00:02:02

09 01:01:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:55

10 01:05:00 Robert Schumann
Five pieces in Folk Style Op.102
Duration 00:07:02

11 01:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Act II, Hai gia vinta la causa!...Vedro mentr'io sospiro)
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Act III Tutto e disposto….Aprite un po'quegli occhi)
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Finale, Pace, pace, mio dolce Tesoro)
Duration 00:06:53

14 01:40:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 12 in B minor
Duration 00:11:10

15 01:54:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Great Service in C major Op.115 (Nunc Dimittis)
Duration 00:02:41


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vct99)
Stephen Kovacevich 70th Birthday Concert


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00vct9c)
The Kids Are All Right, Nicholas Ostler, Merce Cunningham, Silbury Hill


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00vct91)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00pjk3y)
The Path and the Poem
The Shore Road


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00vct9f)
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt

01 The Band (artist)
Whispering Pines
Performer: The Band

02 00:04:00 Dhafer Youssef (artist)
Profane 'The Wine Ode Suite' (feat. Tigran Hamasyan on piano)
Performer: Dhafer Youssef

03 00:09:00 Francisco Guerrero
Regina caeli a 8

04 00:13:00 Trio Erik Marchand (artist)
An Tri Breur
Performer: Trio Erik Marchand

05 00:18:00 Blind Lemon Jefferson (artist)
Long Distance Moan
Performer: Blind Lemon Jefferson

06 00:22:00
John Butcher & Rhodri Davies - Losh

07 00:27:00 Wildbirds & Peacedrums (artist)
Fight for Me (Mred's minimal dub)
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums

08 00:33:00 Sylvain Blassel (artist)
The Goldberg Variations BWV.988, nos.25-28 (arranged for harp)
Performer: Sylvain Blassel

09 00:42:00 Natalie Merchant (artist)
If no one ever marries me (poem by Laurence Alma-Tadema)
Performer: Natalie Merchant

10 00:45:00 Renu (artist)
Twin (feat. Lacki)
Performer: Renu

11 00:48:00 Malgache Connexion (artist)
Bilo
Performer: Malgache Connexion

12 00:53:00 Manfred Kniel & his Reduction Quartet (artist)
Eklat
Performer: Manfred Kniel & his Reduction Quartet

13 01:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.30 in E major, Op.109 – 3. Andante molto cantabile ed espressivo

14 01:12:00 Simphiwe Dana (artist)
Ndim Iqwahe parts 1 & 2
Performer: Simphiwe Dana

15 01:21:00 Tabla Beat Science (artist)
Don't worry.com
Performer: Tabla Beat Science

16 01:28:00 Terry Riley (artist)
Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Performer: Terry Riley

17 01:40:00 Datalove (artist)
Hang Up!
Performer: Datalove

18 01:41:00 Bobby Benson and His Combo (artist)
Taxi Driver (I don't care)
Performer: Bobby Benson and His Combo



WEDNESDAY 27 OCTOBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00vctbq)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00vctbs)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo No. 6 BWV 1012 in D major: Gigue

02 00:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: 'The Ruin of Athens' Op 113

03 00:12:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
A golden cloud slumbered
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:15:00 Nicolò Paganini
Introduction and Variations on 'Dal tuo stellato soglio' From Rossini's Mose (Editions Zin

05 00:23:00 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo

06 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim

07 00:38:00 Mateo Flecha
La Guerra

08 00:44:00 Hamish MacCunn
The Dowie Dens o'Yarrow

09 00:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor: Et Incarnatus est

10 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
Military March in D flat major, D 733 No .1

11 01:10:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra
Performer: James Rhodes

12 01:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Te Deum, HWV278, (for the peace of Utrecht, 7th July 1713): We praise thee, O God

13 01:23:00 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: Fast (final movement)

14 01:28:00 William Byrd
The bagpipe and the drone

15 01:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte K 588: Overture

16 01:37:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in B flat major, RV46

17 01:48:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude, No. 5 in G minor Op 23

18 01:52:00 John Dowland
Third Book of Songs or Ayres: 'Say Love if ever thou did'st find'

19 01:55:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, Op 83: 2nd mvt

20 02:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria in F Dur, Kv 577

21 02:12:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet, Overture – Fantasy
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

22 02:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
See what his love can do, from BWV85

23 02:36:00 Eric Whitacre
A boy and a girl

24 02:41:00 Aaron Copland
Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)

25 02:52:00 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafenegehn (from the Four Last Songs)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vctbv)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vctbx)
Steve Reich (b.1936)
Episode 3

01 Steve Reich
Drumming (1971)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vctbz)
LSO Wind Players
Rachel Gough


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vctc1)
Mahler and Vienna
Part 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00vctc3)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00vctc5)

01 00:02:00 César Franck
Allegretto poco mosso
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:09:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, from The Planets, Op. 32
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:17:00 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, Op. 13, 2nd mvt.
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:27:00 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto, Op. 47 3rd mvt.
Duration 00:07:04

05 00:40:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50, final mvt.
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:11:04

06 00:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Aria K79 – Oh, temerario Arbace!...Per quell paterno amplesso
Duration 00:11:04

07 01:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
March – from Jazz Suite No. 2
Duration 00:03:02

08 01:05:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba - from Pagliacci
Duration 00:03:04

09 01:09:00 Bärmann: Adagio, op. 23 (artist)
Timothy Orpen, clarinet
Performer: Bärmann: Adagio, op. 23
Duration 00:04:09

10 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata no. 26 in Bb Major, K. 378 (arr. Clarinet and Piano), 2nd mvt
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:29:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, op. 165b 3rd mvt.
Duration 00:02:17

12 01:32:00 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Duration 00:06:04

13 01:39:00 Geminiani (artist)
Concerto VII in D minor – from Concerti Grossi (after Corelli, Op. 5)
Performer: Geminiani
Duration 00:09:55

14 01:50:00 Sylvius Leopold Weiss (artist)
Presto – from Sonata No. 50 in Bb major
Performer: Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Duration 00:06:03


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vctc7)
BBC SO 80th Birthday Concert


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00vctc9)
Amanda Foreman


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00vctbx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00pjkz1)
The Path and the Poem
Questions of Travel


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00vctcc)
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt

01 Alain Gibert (artist)
Se yu sabio
Performer: Alain Gibert

02 00:04:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Never Ending
Performer: Soweto Kinch

03 00:15:00 Emad Ashour (artist)
Taksim Cello I
Performer: Emad Ashour

04 00:18:00 Sarah Jarosz (artist)
Edge of a Dream
Performer: Sarah Jarosz

05 00:21:00 Squarepusher (artist)
The Tide (orch. David Horne)
Performer: Squarepusher

06 00:28:00 Datalove (artist)
Society Girl
Performer: Datalove

07 00:31:00 Laxmikant Pyarelal (artist)
O Ramji bada dukh dina
Performer: Laxmikant Pyarelal

08 00:37:00 422 (artist)
Mambo Marimba
Performer: 422

09 00:42:00 Ghada Shbeir (artist)
Ghuddi Jofounik
Performer: Ghada Shbeir

10 00:47:00 Cowboy Junkies (artist)
Cicadas
Performer: Cowboy Junkies

11 00:53:00 Blind Blake & The Royal Victoria Hotel Calypso Orchestra (artist)
John B Sail (Wreck of the John B) aka Sloop John B
Performer: Blind Blake & The Royal Victoria Hotel Calypso Orchestra

12 00:56:00 Dirty Projectors (artist)
Fluorescent Half Dome
Performer: Dirty Projectors

13 01:02:00 John Ward
No object dearer

14 01:08:00 Po' Girl (artist)
Pink Shoes
Performer: Po' Girl

15 01:11:00 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet for strings no.1 in E minor 'From my life' – 3. Largo sostenuto

16 01:20:00 Polar Bear (artist)
New Love
Performer: Polar Bear

17 01:23:00 Justin Vali Trio (artist)
Bilo (Malagasy Voodoo)
Performer: Justin Vali Trio

18 01:27:00 Solomon Burke (artist)
Home In Your Heart
Performer: Solomon Burke

19 01:30:00 Anon. (artist)
Nouvele amor; Nouvele amor / Haute amor / E! Dame jolie; E! Dame jolie
Performer: Anon.

20 01:36:00 Donald Grant (artist)
Nz 2004
Performer: Donald Grant

21 01:39:00 Gregory and the Hawk (artist)
Hard to Define
Performer: Gregory and the Hawk

22 01:41:00 György Ligeti
Chamber Concerto – 3. Movimento precisio e meccanico



THURSDAY 28 OCTOBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00vctds)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00vctdv)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Silken Ladder Overture

02 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and 5 Variations in G K501

03 00:18:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in Bb

04 00:24:00 Franz Schubert
Der Erlkönig

05 00:31:00 William Boyce
Symphony in Bb

06 00:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zumnamensfeier Overture

07 00:46:00 Franz Schubert
Ganymed

08 00:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Air on a G string" from Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D BWV 1068

09 01:03:00
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Lohengrin Act 3

10 01:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in A, KV 464: Allgro non troppo (Last mvt)

11 01:14:00 Aaron Copland
2 mvts from Music for the Theatre: Prologue and Dance

12 01:23:00 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut: Intermezzo

13 01:31:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Etude No. 1: Pour les cing doigts
Performer: James Rhodes

14 01:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto Op 4 No. 2 in Bb

15 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: notte e giorno faticar (arranged for winds)

16 01:50:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso

17 01:58:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on an aria from Mozarts The Magic Flute, Op 66

18 02:09:00 Johannes Brahms
German Requiem: Ihr habt nun traurigkeit

19 02:17:00 Richard Strauss
Don Juan

20 02:35:00 Franz Schubert
Gott ist mein Hirt

21 02:41:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin: Entr'acte and Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

22 02:49:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 13 in Bb Op 130: Cavatina

23 02:56:00 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols: That yonge child; Balulalow


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vctdx)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vctdz)
Steve Reich (b.1936)
Episode 4

01 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (1987)

02 Steve Reich
The Cave (excerpts from Act III) (1993)

03 Steve Reich
Different Trains (1988)

04 Steve Reich
Piano Phase [orig 1967, remixed by D*Note 2006]


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vctf1)
LSO Wind Players
Emmanuel Abbuhl


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vctf3)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Tchaikovsky - The Queen of Spades


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00vctf5)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pas seul de M. LeGrand (Ballet Music from Idomeneo K.367)
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:05:00 Jules Massenet
Toccata
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:07:00 Sylvius Weiss (artist)
Ouverture
Performer: Sylvius Weiss
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:18:00 Joby Talbot
Utopia
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:29:00 Sylvius Weiss (artist)
Ciaconna in E flat major
Performer: Sylvius Weiss
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:33:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast – My Country)
Duration 00:11:47

07 00:46:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello, Act 2)
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:01:00 Robert Schumann
iii. Lebhaft (Gesange der Fruhe – Morning Songs, Op.133)
Duration 00:02:37

10 01:04:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon in Echo Duodecimi Toni a 10 No 2(1597)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:08:00 Robert Schumann
Ich wandelte unter den Bäumen (Liederkreis, Op.24)
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:19:00 Robert Schumann
Abends am Strand (Romances and ballads - set 1 for voice and piano, Op.45)
Duration 00:03:12

13 01:28:00 Robert Schumann
Die beiden Grenadiere (Romances and ballads - set 2 forvoice and piano, Op.49)
Duration 00:03:49

14 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo (from Cantata No.54, BWV.54 'Widerstehe doc
Duration 00:09:41

15 01:43:00
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Duration 00:06:20

16 01:51:00 Thomas Tallis
Agnus Dei
Duration 00:06:28


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vcthh)
Mozart Piano Concertos (Anderszewski)


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00vcthk)
Free Thinking 2010
Universities


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00vctdz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00pjl4g)
The Path and the Poem
The Day Lady Died


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00vcthm)
Thursday - Max Reinhardt

01 Mair Thomas (artist)
Y Fari Lwyd
Performer: Mair Thomas

02 00:03:00 Manoel's Group (artist)
Ketu Songs for Osain
Performer: Manoel's Group

03 00:07:00 Johnny Cash (artist)
Ain't No Grave
Performer: Johnny Cash

04 00:10:00 Dino Betti Van Der Noot (artist)
God Save the Earth
Performer: Dino Betti Van Der Noot

05 00:18:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for oboe and orchestra in F minor – 2. Recitativo

06 00:20:00 Gilles Chabenat & Frédéric Paris (artist)
Ou t'en vas-tu?
Performer: Gilles Chabenat & Frédéric Paris

07 00:24:00 Sarah Jarosz (artist)
Mansinneedof
Performer: Sarah Jarosz

08 00:27:00 Tarika (artist)
Avelo (Ghost)
Performer: Tarika

09 00:33:00 Annie Gosfield
Don't bite the hand that feeds back

10 00:36:00 Son of Dave (artist)
Voodoo Doll
Performer: Son of Dave

11 00:41:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia 9 for recorder in G major

12 00:47:00 Amit Chaudhuri (artist)
Saraswati
Performer: Amit Chaudhuri

13 00:53:00 Datalove (artist)
Love You
Performer: Datalove

14 00:57:00 Martin Peerson
Mulieres sedentes – prima pars

15 01:01:00 Helmut Lachenmann
Guero (1970)

16 01:06:00 iSWHAT?! (artist)
Homestead
Performer: iSWHAT?!

17 01:10:00 Alonso Mudarra (artist)
Fantasia que contrahaza la harpa de Ludovico
Performer: Alonso Mudarra

18 01:13:00 Sweet Honey in the Rock (artist)
Leaning and Depending on The Lord
Performer: Sweet Honey in the Rock

19 01:18:00 Street Music of Haiti (artist)
Pistache Grie-Remon O / Gade Machann
Performer: Street Music of Haiti

20 01:24:00 Kouyate Neerman (artist)
Touma (featuring Mamani Keita & Moriba Koita)
Performer: Kouyate Neerman

21 01:29:00 Lambchop (artist)
Hellmouth
Performer: Lambchop

22 01:32:00 Vidal's Group (artist)
Ketu Songs for Oxalá
Performer: Vidal's Group

23 01:38:00 Anon. (artist)
Folias Criollas
Performer: Anon.

24 01:41:00 Gwyneth Herbert (artist)
Midnight Oil
Performer: Gwyneth Herbert



FRIDAY 29 OCTOBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00vctj6)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00vctj8)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Le Martyre de St Sebastien, Prelude to Part Three
Performer: James Rhodes

02 00:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 oboes in D minor RV 535

03 00:14:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in A major Op 40, No. 1

04 00:21:00 Hector Berlioz
Pantomime Act 1 (Les Troyens)

05 00:32:00 Sebastián Aguilera de Heredia (artist)
Ensalada
Performer: Sebastián Aguilera de Heredia

06 00:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlafert allen Sorgenkummer (Cantata No. 197)

07 00:46:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Non presto, in tempo do ballo [after Sonata in D flat, L. 468] (The Good humoured ladies)

08 00:50:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Symphonic rhapsody on Richard Rodgers' "With a song in my heart"
Performer: Eric Coates

09 01:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Talens Lyrique (La Fete d'Hébé)

10 01:08:00
Richard Wagner - Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde)

11 01:16:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Serenata alla spagnola
Performer: Alexander Borodin

12 01:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in E flat minor, Op. 4

13 01:31:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo Concertante: Rondo

14 01:38:00 Paulo Bellinati (artist)
A furioso
Performer: Paulo Bellinati

15 01:42:00 Edvard Grieg
2 lyric pieces: Scherzo Op 54, No. 53; For dine fodder Op 68 No. 3

16 01:50:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Questi vaghi concenti (Madrigals, Book 5)

17 01:57:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)

18 02:00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude Act 3 "La Forza del destino"

19 02:05:00 Paul Hindemith
Morgenmusik from Plöner Musiktag

20 02:12:00 Clément Doucet (artist)
Isoldina (After Isolde's Liebestod)
Performer: Clément Doucet

21 02:15:00 Antonio Cesti
Tu mancavi a tormentarmi, crudelissima speranza

22 02:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op 135: Scherzo

23 02:26:00 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Der Wegweiser

24 02:30:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Rodelinda

25 02:39:00 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück for 4 horns and orchestra, Op 86


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00vctjb)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vctjd)
Steve Reich (b.1936)
Episode 5

01 Steve Reich
Proverb (1995)

02 Steve Reich
You Are (Variations) (2004) (Parts I & II)

03 Steve Reich
Double Sextet (2008)

04 Steve Reich
Proverb (1995)

05 Steve Reich
You Are (Variations) (2004) (Parts I & II)

06 Steve Reich
Double Sextet (2008)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00vctjz)
LSO Wind Players
Andrew Marriner


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00vctk1)
Mahler and Vienna
Part 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00vctk3)

01 00:01:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia (Prelude to Act 1)
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:06:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in F sharp Minor, Op. 59, No. 3
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:11:00 Līve (artist)
Weill
Performer: Līve
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:20:00 Līve (artist)
Weill
Performer: Līve
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:29:00 Līve (artist)
Weill
Performer: Līve
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:32:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra in G major, RV.310 (Op.3`3)
Duration 00:07:49

07 00:40:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major Op. 45 (No.3)
Duration 00:12:13

08 00:54:00 LASSUS (artist)
Videntes Stellam Magi
Performer: LASSUS
Duration 00:03:19

09 01:01:00 John Williams (artist)
The Devil's Dance (from The Witches of Eastwick)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:12

10 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Act 2, no.11: Voi che sapete)
Duration 00:02:24

11 01:11:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia. (Act 1, Les Chasseresses)
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:20:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia (Le Temple de Diane, finale)
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake, Act I (extract)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:28

14 01:28:00 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A Major, D. 951, Piano Duet
Duration 00:11:45

15 01:42:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Lied des Verfolgten im Turn)
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia, for strings and continuo (Wq. 182, No. 5 in B minor)
Duration 00:10:24


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00vhfhw)
Michael Collins - Mozart, Messiaen


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00vctk5)
Free Thinking 2010
Andrew Motion, Lisa Suhair Majaj, Sean O'Brien, Luke Wright


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00vctjd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00pjl8n)
The Path and the Poem
Dart


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00vctkc)
Mary Ann Kennedy

01 Antonio Castrignanò (artist)
Aradeo
Performer: Antonio Castrignanò

02 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
Sors de ma Télé
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly

03 Dhoad Gypsies of rajasthan (artist)
Rajasthani Reggae
Performer: Dhoad Gypsies of rajasthan

04 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Prabhujee
Performer: Ravi Shankar

05 Bob Brozman (artist)
Cailleach A Shúsa -The Hag in the Blanket
Performer: Bob Brozman

06 Iain Morrison (artist)
Scarce of Fishing (5')
Performer: Iain Morrison

07 Iain Morrison (artist)
Corrinessans Salute (5')
Performer: Iain Morrison

08 Mahotella Queens and Mahlathini (artist)
Mahlare
Performer: Mahotella Queens and Mahlathini

09 Simphiwe Dana (artist)
Ndimi Iqhawe
Performer: Simphiwe Dana

10 Rachel Harrington (artist)
Here in my bed
Performer: Rachel Harrington

11 Iain Morrison (artist)
Mackintosh's Lament (5')
Performer: Iain Morrison

12 Iain Morrison (artist)
The Little Spree (5')
Performer: Iain Morrison

13 Ghalia Benali (artist)
Qadheet hayati
Performer: Ghalia Benali

14 Va Fan Fahre (artist)
Lahzet Zekrayat
Performer: Va Fan Fahre

15 Deolinda (artist)
Entre Alvalade e as Portas de Benfica
Performer: Deolinda