Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 OCTOBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00v4scb)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00v7s5g)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat Op 23 No. 2

02 00:07:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland

03 00:17:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Violin Sonata (BuxWV.253) (Op.1`2) in G major

04 00:26:00 Philippe de Vitry
Vos quid admiramini/Gratissima[contratenor]/Gaude gloriosa

05 00:29:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Performer: Haydn Wood

06 00:34:00 Joseph Canteloube
Deux Bourrées (from Songs of the Auvergne)

07 00:40:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone

08 00:48:00 Toivo Kuula
Sailing in the Moonlight

09 00:52:00 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II Suite: Ballade

10 00:58:00 George Gershwin
Songbook: Swanee; Nobody but you

11 01:03:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon Noni Toni à 12 (1597)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

12 01:07:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2

13 01:24:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumble-Bee

14 01:27:00 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah Pt I

15 01:37:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 14 in A major

16 01:56:00 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la fleur


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00v7s5j)
Building a Library: Schumann: Das Paradies und die Peri


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00v7s5l)
Viktoria Mullova, Adolf Busch


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00v7s5n)
Artist Profile - Ton Koopman

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV.578

02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

03 Antoine Forqueray (artist)
La Cotin (from 1st suite of 'Livre de Clavecin de Madame Forqueray')
Performer: Antoine Forqueray

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Höchster, schau in Gnade an (final chorus from Cantata BWV.63)

05 George Frideric Handel
4th movement (Allegro ma non troppo) from Organ concerto Op 4 no 2 in B flat major

06 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ad faciem (from Cantata 'Membra Jesu Nostri')


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v4n77)
Soile Isokoski, Marita Vitasalo


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00v7s7j)
Argentina
The Humahuaca Valley

01 Tomás Lipán (artist)
Purmamarca
Performer: Tomás Lipán

02 Tomás Lipán (artist)
Copla
Performer: Tomás Lipán

03 Tomás Lipán (artist)
La Linda Margherita
Performer: Tomás Lipán

04 Fortunato Ramos (artist)
Taquiña
Performer: Fortunato Ramos

05 Fortunato Ramos (artist)
El Quebradeño
Performer: Fortunato Ramos

06 Michaela Chauque (artist)
Chauque - El Antigal
Performer: Michaela Chauque

07 Michaela Chauque (artist)
Copla Vallista
Performer: Michaela Chauque

08 Michaela Chauque (artist)
Coplas de Carnival
Performer: Michaela Chauque

09 Grupo Chakra (artist)
Soy de la Puna
Performer: Grupo Chakra

10 Grupo Chakra (artist)
Santa Rosa / Saca Tripa
Performer: Grupo Chakra

11 Grupo Chakra (artist)
Carnival Music
Performer: Grupo Chakra

12 Bagualero Vasquez (artist)
Coplas
Performer: Bagualero Vasquez

13 Bagualero Vasquez (artist)
Coplas
Performer: Bagualero Vasquez


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00v7s7l)
Harry Beckett

01 Harry Beckett (artist)
Forgive 'N' Forget
Performer: Harry Beckett

02 West African Rhythm Brothers (artist)
Mofi Ajobi Seyin
Performer: West African Rhythm Brothers

03 Graham Collier Music (artist)
Song Six (Dirge)
Performer: Graham Collier Music

04 Harry Beckett (artist)
Flare Up
Performer: Harry Beckett

05 Ian Carr and Nucleus (artist)
Spirit Level
Performer: Ian Carr and Nucleus

06 Harry Beckett (artist)
Harambee
Performer: Harry Beckett

07 Mike Westbrook Orchestra (artist)
Metropolis IX
Performer: Mike Westbrook Orchestra

08 Chris McGregor’s Brotherhood of Breath (artist)
Camel Dance
Performer: Chris McGregor’s Brotherhood of Breath

09 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Caimanera
Performer: Robert Wyatt

10
Temple of Sound & Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali - Paradise Of Nada (Remix)

11 Harry Beckett Quintet (artist)
Forgive 'N' Forget
Performer: Harry Beckett Quintet


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00v7s7n)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Henry Allen (artist)
Sticks and Stones
Performer: Henry Allen

03 Fats Waller (artist)
Your Feet's Too Big
Performer: Fats Waller

04 Joe Marsala (artist)
Joe-Joe Jump
Performer: Joe Marsala

05 Wardell Gray (artist)
Sweet and Lovely
Performer: Wardell Gray

06 Lester Young (artist)
Up 'N' Adam
Performer: Lester Young

07 Benny Goodman (artist)
Oh, Baby
Performer: Benny Goodman

08 Art Blakey (artist)
Cubano Chant
Performer: Art Blakey

09 Johnny Coles (artist)
Mister B
Performer: Johnny Coles

10 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Bird Alone
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

11
Gary Burton & Keith Jarrett - Moonchild / In Your Quiet Place


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00v7s7q)
Strauss's Salome


SAT 20:00 The Wire (b00v7s7s)
Why I Don't Hate White People


SAT 20:50 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mdn80)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009
Scottish Ensemble and Tenebrae


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00v7s7v)
Modern Europeans
New Music in Germany



SUNDAY 17 OCTOBER 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00rwq9t)
Gil Evans

01 Gil Evans (artist)
Eleven
Performer: Gil Evans

02 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Boplicity
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

03 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Maids Of Cadiz
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

04 Gil Evans (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Gil Evans

05 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Gone, Gone, Gone
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

06 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Solea
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

07 The Gil Evans Orchestra (artist)
Stratusphunk
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra

08 Gil Evans (artist)
Las Vegas Tango
Performer: Gil Evans

09 Kenny Burrell (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: Kenny Burrell

10 Gil Evans (artist)
Blues In Orbit
Performer: Gil Evans

11 Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra (artist)
Up From the Skies
Performer: Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00v7s8r)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00v7s8t)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
3 songs: Morgengruss Op 6 No. 2; Allnächtlich im Traume Op 86 No. 4; Auf Flügeln des Gesan

02 00:11:00 Pietro Locatelli
Violin Concerto in G major Op 3 No. 9

03 00:27:00 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband Op 36 No. 1

04 00:31:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op 165b

05 00:41:00 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite

06 00:58:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata K284

07 01:03:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

08 01:07:00 Francesco Turini (artist)
Sevillana, Op 29
Performer: Francesco Turini

09 01:13:00 César Franck
Pièce Héro?que

10 01:22:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Ballet Suite No 3

11 01:38:00 Francisco Guerrero
Ave Virgo sanctissima

12 01:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor (Op 3 No. 10)

13 01:54:00 Duke Ellington (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: Duke Ellington

14 02:04:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets

15 02:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations in D minor

16 02:20:00 Sigurd von Koch (artist)
Spring Night's Rain
Performer: Sigurd von Koch

17 02:25:00 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town – three dance episodes

18 02:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 147: Bereite dir Jesu

19 02:42:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00v7s8w)
Early Starters

01 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 13 in F, K 112

03 John Cage
Party Pieces nos 2-6

04 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto (1st movement)

05 Igor Stravinsky
Octet

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenberg Concerto no 5

07 Benny Goodman (artist)
Flying Home
Performer: Benny Goodman

08
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in E flat op 55 no 2

09 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D.911, Der Leiermann

10 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Notturno from Serenade in F maj op31

11 Frederick Delius
Sonata for Cello and Piano


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00v7s8y)
Marina Lewycka

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F, BWV 1046 (1st movement)

02 George Frideric Handel
I know that my Redeemer liveth (from Messiah, Part III)

03 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st movement, opening)

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F, K332 (1st movement, Allegro)

05 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op 14 (4th movement, March to the Scaffold)

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono (from Le nozze di Figaro, Act III)

07 Traditional Russian folksong (artist)
Black Raven (Cherniy Voron)
Performer: Traditional Russian folksong

08 Dawn Chorus (artist)
Farm: Dawn in Summer
Performer: Dawn Chorus


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00s6s7f)
Scarlatti and Corelli: Music for a Bourbon

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Aria: Andante: Cur, quaeso, crudelis from Infirmata Vulnerata (Motet of 1702)

02 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata Op.4 No 1

03 Santiago de Murcia (Felipe V court’s guitarist and teacher of his wife) (artist)
Folias Italianas
Performer: Santiago de Murcia (Felipe V court’s guitarist and teacher of his wife)

04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia avanti la Serenata: Clori, Dorino e Amore

05 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Op.6, No.1

06 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata Op.5 No. 5: Adagio and Vivace (movements 3 and 4)

07 Domenico Scarlatti
Essercizi – B minor (K27)

08 Alessandro Scarlatti
C minor section from Motet De tenebroso lacu – Si Fenices sunt ardentes?


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00v7sgf)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 Beethoven transcr. Liszt (artist)
Symphony no.8 – Allegretto Scherzando
Performer: Beethoven transcr. Liszt

02 Patrick Gowers
Viri Galilaei

03 George Frideric Handel
Faramondo: Rival ti sono

04 Ernest Chausson
Concerto for piano, violin and string quartet – Sicilienne; Grave

05 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements – The Plough Boy; The Foggy, foggy dew

06 Adriano Banchieri
Barca di Ventia per Padova

07 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

08 Carl Nielsen
Symphony Espansiva Op.27


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00v4pgc)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00v7sjr)
Chopin's Mazurkas


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00v7sjt)
The Joyful Company of Singers, Choir of the Year 2010

01 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found

02 John Rutter
The Lord Bless You and Keep You

03 Judith Bingham/C. H. Parry (artist)
Distant Thunder/My Soul there is a country far away
Performer: Judith Bingham/C. H. Parry

04 Tarik O’Regan (artist)
I sleep, but my heart waketh
Performer: Tarik O’Regan

05 Judith Bingham/C. V. Stanford (artist)
The Drowned Lovers/The Bluebird
Performer: Judith Bingham/C. V. Stanford

06 Charles Villiers Stanford
For lo, I raise up op. 145

07 Roxanna Panufnik
Deus, Deus meus (Westminster Mass)

08 Kerry Andrew (artist)
Fall
Performer: Kerry Andrew

09 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
To Music
Performer: Gabriel Jackson

10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant-for-truth

11 Joseph Haydn
Missa brevis in F major Hob.XXII:1

12
Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman - Hushabye Mountain arr. Andy Beck


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00v7sjw)
The Unfortunates, by BS Johnson


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00v7sjy)
Harvesting the Archive


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00qzv9f)
Scotland

01 Hamish MacCunn
Gillie's Dance – Six Scotch Dances

02 00:01:49
Robert Crawford
Alba Einstein, read by Jimmy Yuill

03 00:03:22 Red Hot Chilli Pipers (artist)
Celtic Bolero
Performer: Red Hot Chilli Pipers

04 00:06:39
Muriel Spark
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, read by Stella Gonet

05 00:07:44 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy - Andante sostenuto

06 00:13:13 Jean Redpath (artist)
A Red, Red Rose
Performer: Jean Redpath

07 00:15:02
Lady John Scott
Ettrick, read by Stella Gonet

08 00:16:03 Sir James MacMillan
From Ayrshire

09 00:22:53
NORMAN MacCAIG
Edinburgh Courtyard in July, read by Jimmy Yuill

10 00:23:46 Tommy Smith (artist)
The Promise and the Search – Sonata no 2
Performer: Tommy Smith

11 00:27:37
Jackie Kay
Old Aberdeen, read by Jackie Kay

12 00:28:13 Annie Lennox (artist)
Dream Angus
Performer: Annie Lennox

13 00:33:03
Douglas Dunn
Landscape with One Figure, read by Jimmy Yuill

14 00:34:08 E Edmonds (artist)
John Roy Lyall - Scottish Suite
Performer: E Edmonds

15 00:36:39
Lewis Grassic Gibbon
Sunset Song, read by Stella Gonet

16 00:38:37 Judith Weir
Lament across the Sea - The Bagpiper's String Trio

17 00:41:23
Edwin Muir
Scotland 1941, read by Jimmy Yuill

18 00:43:49 Sir James MacMillan
Shamnation – Piano Concerto no 2

19 00:53:33
Untitled
Orkney/ This Life, read by Jimmy Yuill

20 00:55:10 John Hearne
The Seagull

21 00:59:05
George Mackay Brown
Island School, read by Stella Gonet

22 00:59:54 Peter Maxwell Davies
Seven Songs Home

23 01:01:30
SORLEY MacLEAN
Shores, read by Jimmy Yuill. Translated by Iain Crichton Smith

24 01:03:05 Thea Musgrave
Turbulent Landscapes

25 01:07:54
John Burnside
Anstruther, read by Stella Gonet

26 01:08:51 Thomas Erskine (artist)
Adagio – Quartet in A
Performer: Thomas Erskine


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00v7sk0)
Paul Towndrow and Newology

01 Georgie Fame (artist)
Get On The Right Track Baby
Performer: Georgie Fame

02 Loose Tubes (artist)
Discovering Metal
Performer: Loose Tubes

03 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Bondhu
Performer: Arun Ghosh

04 Bill Frisell (artist)
It's Nobody's Fault But Mine
Performer: Bill Frisell

05 John McLaughlin (artist)
Peace One
Performer: John McLaughlin

06 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Something's Gotta Give
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

07 Newology (artist)
Heroes of Transit
Performer: Newology

08 Newology (artist)
Over the Fourth
Performer: Newology

09 Newology (artist)
Rosa
Performer: Newology

10 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Always Departing
Performer: Brad Mehldau

11 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Toot-Toot
Performer: Kenny Wheeler



MONDAY 18 OCTOBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00vc62l)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00v7sns)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:07:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto for piano trio in E flat
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:07:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat Op.9 (La Cetra) No.7 RV359
Duration 00:08:48

03 00:07:16 Philip Stopford (artist)
Collect of St Luke
Performer: Philip Stopford
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:07:19 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Duration 00:05:55

05 00:07:26 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz Op.54'1
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:07:31 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe (Jazz Band version)
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:07:36 John Blow
Four Part Sonata in G major
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:07:42 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Légende in G major Op.26
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski
Duration 00:06:50

09 00:07:49 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied (from 2 Songs Op.91)
Duration 00:06:08

10 00:07:56
Johann Strauss II - Champayne Polka
Duration 00:01:53

11 00:08:03 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue
Duration 00:05:04

12 00:08:08 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No.5 in E flat Op.89
Duration 00:03:26

13 00:08:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte variée
Duration 00:07:12

14 00:08:21 Max Reger
Frühlingsblick (from Drei Sechsstimmige Chöre, Op.39)
Duration 00:03:55

15 00:08:26 Darius Milhaud
Poupette Et Patata (Charles Vildrac)
Duration 00:02:57

16 00:08:31 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor
Duration 00:02:40

17 00:08:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Air 3 (Presto) from Suite in D major (Tafelmusik Deuxième Production)
Duration 00:05:38

18 00:08:40 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Bluette (from Nocturnes)
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:12

19 00:08:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Aria 'Hear ye, Israel' & Chorus 'Be not afraid' (from Elijah)
Duration 00:09:22

20 00:08:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourée (from Partita No.1 in B minor BWV1002)
Duration 00:03:44

21 00:09:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor D935 No.4
Duration 00:06:58

22 00:09:07 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence (Da Molchit Vsyakaya Plot)
Duration 00:05:10

23 00:09:13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy Rondo'
Duration 00:13:32

24 00:09:28 Franz Liszt
Waldesrauschen
Duration 00:03:30

25 00:09:33 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (from Ma Vlast)
Duration 00:09:57

26 00:09:44 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Going for Baroque
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:03:15

27 00:09:48 Alessandro Melani
Motet 'De Neceessitatibus'
Duration 00:06:32

28 00:09:54 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (from El amor brujo)
Duration 00:03:55


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v7snv)


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v7snx)
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974)
Episode 1

01 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche (1930)

02 Darius Milhaud
Poemes juifs, op 34 (1916)

03 Darius Milhaud
First String quartet, op.5 (1912)

04 Darius Milhaud
Suite Provencal

05 Darius Milhaud
Alissa extract (1913)

06 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde, Op 81 (1923)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v7srt)
Skampa Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v7srw)
BBC Symphony Orchestra 80th Annversary
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00v7sry)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, op.26:
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:09:00
Johann Strauss II - Perpetuum Mobile
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:13:00 Joe Cutler
Folk Music
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:23:00 John LORD (ex Deep Purple) (artist)
Sarabande
Performer: John LORD (ex Deep Purple)
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:32:00 Michael Nyman
String Quartet No.2 – movt
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:38:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 (1st Movt: Allegro Non Troppo)
Duration 00:11:06

07 00:51:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
La Gloria di Primavera (Canta dolce il rosignolo)
Duration 00:06:02

08 01:01:00 Revueltas (artist)
Night of the Maya: 2nd movt - Night of Revelry
Performer: Revueltas
Duration 00:04:58

09 01:07:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No.1 in G minor, op. 23
Duration 00:09:00

10 01:16:00 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Canter No.1
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:05:46

11 01:28:00 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
The Jigsaw
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:04:47

12 01:36:00 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Mark Time
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:42:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Duration 00:10:20

14 01:54:00 Moliero (artist)
Joropo
Performer: Moliero
Duration 00:02:55


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v7ss0)
Teresa Carreno Youth Orchestra


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00v7sxj)
Patrick Wright, Carlos, Ordinance Survey Map, Benoit Mandelbrot, Brain Drain


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v7snx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00v7sxl)
Architecture: The Fourth R
The Past Sure Is Tense


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00v7sxn)
Atomic in Concert

01 JJ Wheeler Quintet (artist)
Denis the Menace
Performer: JJ Wheeler Quintet

02
Untitled
Line up: Fredrik Ljungkvist (reeds), Magnus Broo (trumpet), Håvard Wiik (piano), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (bass), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums)

03 Atomic (artist)
Fishers
Performer: Atomic

04 Atomic (artist)
Panama
Performer: Atomic

05 Atomic (artist)
Songville
Performer: Atomic

06 Atomic (artist)
Union Tocata
Performer: Atomic

07
Untitled
Line up: Kenny Wheeler (flugelhorn), Norma Winstone (voice), John Parricelli (guitar)

08 Wheeler, Winstone, Parricelli (artist)
Of Smiles Remembered
Performer: Wheeler, Winstone, Parricelli

09 Wheeler, Winstone, Parricelli (artist)
Gentle Piece
Performer: Wheeler, Winstone, Parricelli

10 Wheeler, Winstone, Parricelli (artist)
Where Do We Go From Here?
Performer: Wheeler, Winstone, Parricelli

11 Wheeler, Winstone, Parricelli (artist)
Onmo
Performer: Wheeler, Winstone, Parricelli

12 Cecil Taylor and Tony Oxley (artist)
Altissima D
Performer: Cecil Taylor and Tony Oxley



TUESDAY 19 OCTOBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00v7snq)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00v7tnf)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Hercules - overture

02 00:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op 46 No. 5

03 00:14:00 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments

04 00:14:00 Arthur Bliss
Welcome the Queen

05 00:31:00 Dario Castello
Sonata decima sesta

06 00:39:00 Edvard Grieg
Fairy dance; Popular Melody; Norwegian Melody from Lyric Piecs, Op 12

07 00:43:00 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No. 3 in C major

08 00:55:00 Giacomo Puccini
O Soave fanciulla

09 01:03:00 John Rutter
Wells Jubilate

10 01:08:00
Marc-André Hamelin - Etude No. 9 in F minor (after Rossini)

11 01:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 124 "Meinen Jesum lass ich nicht": Duet "Entziehe dich eilends, mein Herze, de

12 01:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Violin Concert in D major Op.35 – Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:31:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Polonaise from Scenes de ballet Op 52
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

14 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue BWV 864

15 01:41:00 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne, "In London Town"

16 01:55:00 Steve Reich
Tehillim – part 2

17 02:02:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

18 02:08:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K466

19 02:14:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Dies Irae; Tuba Mirum – Mors Stupebit

20 02:20:00 Arvo Pärt
Fratres (arranged for 4 male voices and 2 cellos by Jiri Barta)

21 02:27:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor from the FAE Sonata

22 02:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les Petits Riens (excerpts)

23 02:51:00 María Esteban de Valera
Nana; Intermezzo


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v7tnh)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v7tnk)
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974)
Episode 2

01 Darius Milhaud
Excerpt from Souvenir de Rio

02 Darius Milhaud
Saudades do Brasil (excerpt)

03 Darius Milhaud
L'homme et son desir, Op.48 (1917-18)

04 Darius Milhaud
Le boeuf sur le toit, op.58 (1919)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v7tnm)
South West Festivals 2010
Tetbury Festival


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v7tnp)
BBC Symphony Orchestra 80th Annversary
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00v7tnr)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:07:00 Astor Piazzolla
Bordel 1900
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:12:00 Alessandro Stradella
Pieta Signore
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:23:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Otchevo? (Why?) from Six Songs, Op.6
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:32:00 Francis Poulenc
Chansons Galliardes: La maîtresse volage; Chanson à boire; Madrigal
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:36:00 Castello (artist)
Sonata No. 10 a 3
Performer: Castello
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:43:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps, Overture
Duration 00:09:36

08 00:53:00 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater
Duration 00:04:29

09 01:02:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee (World record attempt)
Duration 00:01:03

10 01:03:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Secondo in D major, Paris Quartet
Duration 00:10:24

11 01:15:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4 in G major
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:29:00 Kaija Saariaho
D'Om Le Vrai Sens
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:37:00 SUK (artist)
Ripening, Op. 34, last movement
Performer: SUK
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:44:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No. 1 in F minor, Op. 142
Duration 00:10:57

15 01:55:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Spanish Dance and Chinese Dance; The Nutcracker, Op. 71
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:23


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v7tnt)
Halle - British Music


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00v7tnw)
Baroness Warnock


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v7tnk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00v7tny)
Architecture: The Fourth R
The Value Proposition


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00v7tp0)
Fiona Talkington

01 Phillip Henry (artist)
The boy that wouldn't hoe corn
Performer: Phillip Henry

02 00:06:00 Lobi Traoré (artist)
Moussa de Konino
Performer: Lobi Traoré

03 00:11:00 Marilyn Mazur's Future Song (artist)
Urstrøm
Performer: Marilyn Mazur's Future Song

04 00:16:00 Terry Jennings (artist)
Winter Sun
Performer: Terry Jennings

05 00:23:00
Laurie Anderson - The Dream Before (featuring Bobby McFerrin)

06 00:26:00 Nour Eddine Fatty (artist)
Mawal gnawi
Performer: Nour Eddine Fatty

07 00:29:00 Juan Hidalgo (artist)
Tono humano – Trompicavalas Amor
Performer: Juan Hidalgo

08 00:33:00 Sara Mitra (artist)
Black is the Colour
Performer: Sara Mitra

09 00:36:00 Andrew Cronshaw (artist)
Andro and his cutty gun
Performer: Andrew Cronshaw

10 00:40:00 7 Hertz (artist)
Chicken of the Woods
Performer: 7 Hertz

11 00:45:00 Amorroma duo (artist)
Baren op zee (waves on the sea)
Performer: Amorroma duo

12 00:49:00 Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin (artist)
Modul 53
Performer: Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin

13 00:57:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Kyrie from Mass

14 01:00:00 Giya Kancheli
Herio Bichebo from Earth, this is your son

15 01:05:00 Ghalia Benali (artist)
Qadheet hayati
Performer: Ghalia Benali

16 01:14:00 Susumu Yokota (artist)
Plateau on plateau
Performer: Susumu Yokota

17 01:19:00 Grasscut (artist)
In Her Pride
Performer: Grasscut

18 01:23:00 John Tavener
Iero Oniro

19 01:39:00
Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté - Machengoidi



WEDNESDAY 20 OCTOBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00v7syh)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00v7tx0)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in C major KV 408/1

02 00:08:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Voi ch'ascoltate (madrigal)

03 00:13:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op 59 No. 3 in G minor

04 00:18:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt

05 00:18:00 Gioachino Rossini
Cujus animum from Stabat Mater

06 00:31:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op 64 No. 3

07 00:37:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka Op 68 No. 4 in F minor

08 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

09 00:58:00 Georges Bizet
Scherzo from Symphony in C

10 01:03:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Stone Flower: Waltz (Act 2 Scene 4)

11 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Toccata Op 7

12 01:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95

13 01:23:00 Polina Medyulyanova (artist)
Ewige Ruhe (Eternal Peace)
Performer: Polina Medyulyanova

14 01:31:00 William Byrd
Vigilate

15 01:36:00 Ambroise Thomas
Gavotte from Mignon

16 01:39:00 James Rhodes (artist)
2 Dances for harp and string orchestra
Performer: James Rhodes

17 01:49:00 Giya Kancheli
Main theme from The Role for a Beginner

18 01:52:00 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli

19 02:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare: "Dall'ondoso periglio" / "Aure, deh per pieta"

20 02:13:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival Overture Op 96

21 02:21:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major Wq 183/2

22 02:33:00 Andreas Utnem (artist)
Kyrie
Performer: Andreas Utnem

23 02:37:00
Béla Bartók - The Wooden Prince (excerpt): The Prince and his Wooden Doll; Dance of the

24 02:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte: Aria "Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo" K584

25 02:52:00
Johan Halvorsen - Bourree from Suite Ancienne Op 31a


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v7tx2)


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v7tx4)
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974)
Episode 3

01 Darius Milhaud
Polka from L'Eventail de Jeanne, Op.95 (1928)

02 Darius Milhaud
Cinq Etudes for piano and orchestra op.63 (excerpt) (1920)

03 Darius Milhaud
Catalogue de Fleurs (1920)

04 Darius Milhaud
Le Carnaval d'Aix op. 83b

05 Darius Milhaud
Suite (1936) op 157b

06 Darius Milhaud
Satie, arr Milhaud


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v7tx6)
South West Festivals 2010
Victor Hugo Festival, Guernsey


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v7tx8)
BBC Symphony Orchestra 80th Annversary
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00v7txb)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00v7txd)

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in C minor, Op.9/3 (i) Allegro con spirito)
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:14:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Quartet for Strings (i) Anime et tres decide)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:25:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet in F, Op.96 'American' (iv - Finale: Vivace ma non troppo)
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Ombra mai fu)
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:42:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Duration 00:12:02

06 00:52:00 Henry Purcell
Since from my dear
Duration 00:02:35

07 01:01:00 Bach/Liszt (artist)
Prelude & Fugue in A minor, BWV.543
Performer: Bach/Liszt
Duration 00:07:24

08 01:09:00 Noël Gallon (artist)
Recitative & Allegro
Performer: Noël Gallon
Duration 00:05:39

09 01:21:00 ROSSINI (attrib) (artist)
Concerto of bassoon (ii) Largo - iii) Rondo)
Performer: ROSSINI (attrib)
Duration 00:09:51

10 01:33:00 Simon Dobson (artist)
Torsion
Performer: Simon Dobson
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:41:00 Cheryl Frances Hoad (artist)
Psalm 1
Performer: Cheryl Frances Hoad
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:45:00 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires: Otono Porteno (Autumn)
Duration 00:07:12

13 01:53:00 Biagio Marini
Con le stele in ciel
Duration 00:04:10


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v7txg)
OAE - Handel, Muffat, Bach


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00v7txj)
Lady Chatterley Trial, HP Lovecraft, Tribes, Comprehensive Spending Review


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v7tx4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00v7txq)
Architecture: The Fourth R
Culture and Multiculture


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00v7txs)
Fiona Talkington

01 Clarinet Factory & Alan Vitous (artist)
Co se stalo / What's up?
Performer: Clarinet Factory & Alan Vitous

02 00:03:00 Haci Tekbilek & Mats Öberg (artist)
In memory of Kazim Sanri
Performer: Haci Tekbilek & Mats Öberg

03 00:11:00 Viktor Kopatchinsky (artist)
Doina and Hora for solo cimbalom
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky

04 00:18:00 Nathaniel Gow (artist)
Nathaniel Gow's Lament for the death of his brother
Performer: Nathaniel Gow

05 00:21:00 Tengir-Too (artist)
Jangylyk (novelty)
Performer: Tengir-Too

06 00:25:00 Andy Cutting (artist)
Uphill Way
Performer: Andy Cutting

07 00:29:00 Peter Broderick (artist)
Sideline
Performer: Peter Broderick

08 00:34:00 Bill Frisell (artist)
Nobody's Fault but Mine
Performer: Bill Frisell

09 00:39:00 Maja Ratkje (artist)
Breathe
Performer: Maja Ratkje

10 00:45:00 Recording by Dr Ian Stirling, Antarctica, November 1976 (artist)
Leopard Seal
Performer: Recording by Dr Ian Stirling, Antarctica, November 1976

11 00:46:00 Newman Taylor Baker (artist)
Wb 1
Performer: Newman Taylor Baker

12 00:51:00 Bára Grímsdóttir (artist)
Maria, merin svinna (Mary, Maiden Glorious)
Performer: Bára Grímsdóttir

13 00:58:00 Andrew Hargreaves (artist)
With some liberties; Hold to the Truth
Performer: Andrew Hargreaves

14 01:07:00 Markku Ounaskari & Samuli Mikkonen with Per Jørgensen (artist)
Tuuin Tuuin (Karelian folk song)
Performer: Markku Ounaskari & Samuli Mikkonen with Per Jørgensen

15 01:11:00 You Are Wolf (artist)
Lucy Wan
Performer: You Are Wolf

16 01:15:00 Tengir-Too (artist)
Attila Khan
Performer: Tengir-Too

17 01:19:00 Kath Bloom & Loren Connors (artist)
All my trials here
Performer: Kath Bloom & Loren Connors

18 01:23:00 Steve Dobrogosz
Goodnight

19 01:28:00 Steve Peters (artist)
The Webster Cycles
Performer: Steve Peters



THURSDAY 21 OCTOBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00v7v0h)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00v7v0k)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 - Overture

02 00:07:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata No. 7 for 5
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

03 00:13:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso

04 00:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto – second movement

05 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Mi palpita il cor HWV 132b for soprano, oboe and continuo

06 00:44:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gymnopedie No. 1
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

07 00:48:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pas de deux from The Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 00:53:00 Jules Massenet
2 Nocturnes

09 01:03:00 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks

10 01:08:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice Op 1 No. 9

11 01:12:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 in F minor

12 01:23:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata TWV42:D11

13 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat for piano and orchestra

14 01:41:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais

15 01:45:00
Richard Wagner - Brunnhildes Opfertat

16 01:55:00 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
Quartet No.3 – Adagio (based on the Russian song Nightingale)

17 02:00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes" – Chorus

18 02:05:00 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre

19 02:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Samson: Aria – "With plaintive notes and am'rous moan"

20 02:18:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Sonatina) No. 1 in D for violin and piano

21 02:33:00 Josef Strauss
Music of the Spheres Op 235

22 02:43:00 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco (artist)
Midsummer Night's Dream
Performer: Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco

23 02:50:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in C major Op 11

24 02:53:00 Anon (artist)
Kalinka; Green Grass
Performer: Anon


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v7v0m)


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v7v0p)
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974)
Episode 4

01 Darius Milhaud
La Cheminée du Roi René

02 Darius Milhaud
Medée (First tableau) (text Madeleine Milhaud) (1938)

03 Darius Milhaud
Cello Concerto no 1 for Cello & Orchestra (1st perf 1935)

04 Darius Milhaud
Symphony no 1 (1939)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v7v0r)
South West Festivals 2010
St Ives Festival


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v7v0t)
Thursday Opera Matinee
L'elisir d'amore


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00v7v0w)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6 in D
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:00 Marin Marais
Suite in G minor – Prelude; Sarabande; Rondo
Duration 00:07:26

03 00:19:00 Merula (artist)
Ciaconna
Performer: Merula
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:27:00 Marin Marais
Suite in G minor – Plainte; Passacaille
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:35:00 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:40:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
October – Symphonic Poem
Duration 00:12:25

07 00:53:00 Leonard Bernstein
Some Other Time (from On The Town)
Duration 00:03:55

08 01:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 in F major 'American' (last movement)
Duration 00:05:02

09 01:07:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor – 1st movement
Duration 00:09:32

10 01:18:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Duet 'Ne piu, ne piu s'interporra noia o dimora' (The Coronation of Poppea, end of Act 3 S
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:28:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Recit 'Signor, deh non partire' / Duet 'Signor, sempre mi vedi' (The Coronation of Poppea,
Duration 00:07:20

12 01:40:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Duet 'Pur ti miro/pur ti godo'
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:46:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise brillante No.2 in A
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski
Duration 00:08:29

14 01:56:00 Anon. (artist)
I will give my love an apple
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:46


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v7v0y)
Britten Sinfonia - Shostakovich, MacMillan, Beethoven


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00v7v10)
Philip Larkin, Attutides to the State, Clio Barnard, Edwidge Danticat


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v7v0p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00v7v12)
Architecture: The Fourth R
Future Architecture


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00v7v14)
Fiona Talkington

01 La Machine (artist)
Mazurka gazaouie
Performer: La Machine

02 00:04:00 Kouyaté-Neerman (artist)
Tiziri
Performer: Kouyaté-Neerman

03 00:06:00 Jolie Holland (artist)
Darlin Ukelele
Performer: Jolie Holland

04 00:11:00 Komitas Vartapet
Surb, surb

05 00:18:00 Arvo Pärt
Most Holy Mother of God

06 00:23:00
Shirley Collins - The Cuckoo

07 00:25:00 Johann Jakob Froberger
Canzon no.6

08 00:28:00 She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble (artist)
Jim's Favourite
Performer: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble

09 00:34:00 Kobert (artist)
If I May
Performer: Kobert

10 00:36:00 Alvin Lucier (artist)
Music for piano with amplified sonorous vessels
Performer: Alvin Lucier

11 00:51:00 Idrissa Soumaoro (artist)
Tilénén
Performer: Idrissa Soumaoro

12 00:56:00 Knut Reiersrud (artist)
Hard Times Killing Floor
Performer: Knut Reiersrud

13 01:00:00 In the Country (artist)
Slow Down
Performer: In the Country

14 01:06:00 Anon 13th Century (artist)
Danse Royal no.2
Performer: Anon 13th Century

15 01:09:00 Majorstuen (artist)
Hjartespel
Performer: Majorstuen

16 01:14:00 Terry Riley (artist)
A Rainbow in Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley

17 01:34:00 David Sylvian (artist)
Playground Martyrs
Performer: David Sylvian

18 01:36:00 Supersilent (artist)
C 7.1
Performer: Supersilent



FRIDAY 22 OCTOBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00v7v1v)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00v7v1x)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un réve

02 00:06:00 Emmerich Kálmán (artist)
Gold and Silver Waltz
Performer: Emmerich Kálmán

03 00:16:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri primo

04 00:23:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4 in G

05 00:31:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor K141

06 00:35:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Fêtes from Nocturnes
Performer: James Rhodes

07 00:41:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

08 00:53:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn on the Moscow River from Khovanschina

09 01:03:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan Overture

10 01:07:00 Alfred Newman (artist)
Kathy's Theme from Wuthering Heights
Performer: Alfred Newman

11 01:10:00 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere

12 01:22:00 Darius Milhaud
Violin Sonata No. 2 Op 40: 2nd mvt

13 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Clavier Ubung: Gott allein a 3

14 01:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

15 01:36:00 Alessandro Marcello
Trumpet Concerto in D minor

16 01:46:00 Edward Elgar
Benedictus

17 01:54:00 Joseph Haydn
The Joke Quartet, Op 33 No. 2 in Eb

18 02:12:00 Francis Poulenc
C'est ainsi que tu es

19 02:14:00
Béla Bartók - Village Dance from Two Pictures

20 02:25:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonatas K517 in D minor and K108 in G minor

21 02:31:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music

22 02:46:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 7: Allegro - 1st mvt (edited by Bogatyryev)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v7v2f)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v7v2h)
Darius Milhaud (1892-1974)
Episode 5

01 Darius Milhaud
La Muse menagere

02 Darius Milhaud
La Muse menagere

03 Darius Milhaud
Stanford Serenade (1969)

04 Darius Milhaud
Trois Psaumes de David, op 155 (excerpt) Psaume 51

05 Darius Milhaud
Quartet no 12, opus 252, Mills California 1945

06 Darius Milhaud
Kentuckiana op 287


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v7v50)
South West Festivals 2010
Plush Festival


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v7v52)
BBC Symphony Orchestra 80th Annversary
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00v7v54)

01 Charles-François Gounod
Roméo & Juliette (Overture)
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (A girl or a little wife)
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:08:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op.165b (1st movement)
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:16:00 André Messager
Solo de concours
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:27:00 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803 (2nd movt – Adagio)
Duration 00:11:33

06 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in G minor, BWV1058
Duration 00:12:35

07 00:53:00 Gioachino Rossini
Aureliano in Palmira: Act 2 (Perche mai le luci aprimmo)
Duration 00:03:57

08 01:01:00 Kurt Weill
Threepenny Opera: The Ballad of Mack the Knife
Duration 00:02:43

09 01:04:00 Dario Castello
Sonata Quinta
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:09:00 Charles-François Gounod
Roméo & Juliette (Act 1 No.3 Je veux vivre dans le reve)
Duration 00:03:25

11 01:18:00 Charles-François Gounod
Roméo & Juliette (L'amour)
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:27:00 Charles-François Gounod
Roméo & Juliette (Act 4 duo: Va! Je t'ai pardonné)
Duration 00:13:00

13 01:41:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody No.1 in B minor, Op.79
Duration 00:10:13

14 01:53:00 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Duration 00:04:08


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v7y8x)
Von Einem, Poulenc, Gruber
Part 1


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00v7y8z)
Chance Would be a Fine Thing


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00v7y91)
Von Einem, Poulenc, Gruber
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00v7y99)
Free Thinking 2010
Durham Book Festival 2010


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v7v2h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00v7ybs)
Architecture: The Fourth R
Architecture and Its Public


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00v7ybv)
Lopa Kothari

01 Mekongo (artist)
Me Bowa Ya
Performer: Mekongo

02 Keziah Jones (artist)
Lagos vs NY
Performer: Keziah Jones

03 Ebo Taylor (artist)
Love and Death
Performer: Ebo Taylor

04 Hot Club of Cowtown (artist)
She's Killing me
Performer: Hot Club of Cowtown

05 Paolo Conte (artist)
Sotto la Luna Bruna
Performer: Paolo Conte

06 The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (artist)
Clap Your Hands
Performer: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band

07 The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (artist)
Sure feels like rain
Performer: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band

08 Deolinda (artist)
Um Contra o Outro
Performer: Deolinda

09 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Is anybody in there?
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

10 Wilson das Neves (artist)
Pra gente fazer mais um samba
Performer: Wilson das Neves

11 The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (artist)
Everything's Raising
Performer: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band

12 The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (artist)
Born Bred Corn fed
Performer: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band

13 Chaweewan Dumnern (artist)
Sao lam plearn
Performer: Chaweewan Dumnern

14 Shugo Tokumaru (artist)
Tracking Elevator
Performer: Shugo Tokumaru

15 Yoav (artist)
Greed
Performer: Yoav

16 VA Capsicum Revoluion (artist)
Immigration Clandestine
Performer: VA Capsicum Revoluion

17 Ferhat Tunç (artist)
Alisero
Performer: Ferhat Tunç

18 Kamilya Jubran (artist)
Al shatte' al Akhar
Performer: Kamilya Jubran

19 Étoile de Dakar (artist)
Jalo
Performer: Étoile de Dakar