Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 OCTOBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00v12ys)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00v3zl9)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in E flat major Op 9 No. 2

02 00:08:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind, Op 44 (1st movement)

03 00:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Solomon

04 00:20:00 Robert Schumann
Drei Romanzen Op 28 No. 2

05 00:25:00 Thomas Arne
Where the Bee sucks there lurk I

06 00:29:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in D major for violin and piano K.App56 2nd movement

07 00:39:00 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbees

08 00:48:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat Op 90 No. 4

09 00:52:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Songs of Farewell: 3rd song 'Mond, so gest du wider auf'

10 00:58:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fugue in C

11 01:03:00 Bedrich Smetana
Overture to the Bartered Bride

12 01:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme

13 01:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 15 in D, Op 28 "Pastorale" 2nd movement

14 01:25:00
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Grand March

15 01:35:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite no 1

16 01:50:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV 421


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00v3zm8)
Building a Library: Dvorak's Slavonic Dances, Op 46


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00v3zmb)
Alexander Goehr, Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues, Leif Segerstam


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00v3zmd)
Echo du Danube: '...always a bit of madness'

01 John Dowland
Fortune my Foe

02 Anon. (artist)
Faronells Ground
Performer: Anon.

03 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Capriccio

04 Dario Castello
Sonata seconda, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Libro secondo'

05 Andrea Falconiero
Suave Melodia, from 'Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonie, fantasie'

06 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata

07 Santiago de Murcia
Fandango/Folia italiana, from 'Códice Saldívar N. 4'

08 Bernardo Storace (artist)
Ciaccona, from 'Selva di varie compositioni d'intavolatura per cimbalo ed organo'
Performer: Bernardo Storace

09 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Gallardas, from 'Luz y norte musical'

10 Luis de Milán
Fantasia, from 'Libro de musica de vihuela de mano intitulado El maestro'

11 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Recercada folia, from 'Trattado de glosas'
Performer: Diego Ortiz

12 Vicente Adán (artist)
Fandango para Salterio solo
Performer: Vicente Adán

13 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Espagnoletas, from 'Luz y norte musical'

14 Diego Fernandez de Huete
Tarantella, from 'Compendio numeroso de zifras armónicas'


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tzx6h)
Jonathan Biss


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00v3zn1)
Argentina
Tango

01 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Mi Buenos Aires Querido
Performer: Carlos Gardel

02 El Arranque (artist)
El Arranque
Performer: El Arranque

03 Adriana Varela (artist)
Volver
Performer: Adriana Varela

04 Adriana Varela (artist)
El Morocho y el Oriental
Performer: Adriana Varela

05 Adriana Varela (artist)
En un feca (1924)
Performer: Adriana Varela

06 El Arranque (artist)
Póquer
Performer: El Arranque

07 El Arranque (artist)
Milonguero de hoy
Performer: El Arranque

08 Cristobal Repetto (artist)
Por un Cariño
Performer: Cristobal Repetto

09 Cristobal Repetto (artist)
Pero yo sé
Performer: Cristobal Repetto

10 Cristobal Repetto (artist)
Mi vieja viola
Performer: Cristobal Repetto

11 Gallo Quintet (artist)
Al Amigo Pablo Rago
Performer: Gallo Quintet

12 Ramiro Gallo and his Orchestra (artist)
Estirpe Tanguera
Performer: Ramiro Gallo and his Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00v3zn5)
Fred Anderson

01 Fred Anderson (artist)
Ladies in Love
Performer: Fred Anderson

02 Joseph Jarman (artist)
Little Fox Run
Performer: Joseph Jarman

03 Joseph Jarman (artist)
Song For Christopher
Performer: Joseph Jarman

04 Fred Anderson (artist)
Dark Day
Performer: Fred Anderson

05 Fred Anderson (artist)
Ballad for Rita
Performer: Fred Anderson

06 Fred Anderson Quartet (artist)
Birdhouse
Performer: Fred Anderson Quartet

07 Fred Anderson (artist)
Flashback
Performer: Fred Anderson

08 Fred Anderson (artist)
21st Century Chase (Part 2)
Performer: Fred Anderson


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00v4l46)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 King Oliver (artist)
Struggle Buggy
Performer: King Oliver

03 Sidney Bechet (artist)
The World is Waiting for the Sunrise
Performer: Sidney Bechet

04 Benny Goodman (artist)
Roll 'Em
Performer: Benny Goodman

05 Erroll Garner (artist)
Pastel
Performer: Erroll Garner

06 Billie Holiday (artist)
For All We Know
Performer: Billie Holiday

07 Oscar Peterson (artist)
A Foggy Day
Performer: Oscar Peterson

08 Hank Mobley (artist)
This I Dig of You
Performer: Hank Mobley

09 Jimmy Rushing (artist)
Every Day I Have the Blues
Performer: Jimmy Rushing

10 Neil Cowley (artist)
Little Secrets
Performer: Neil Cowley

11 Joe Henderson (artist)
Happy Reunion
Performer: Joe Henderson

12
Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges - Stompy Jones


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00v4l48)
Wagner's Lohengrin


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00v4l4b)
The First Domino


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00v4l4d)
Modern Europeans
Arne Nordheim



SUNDAY 10 OCTOBER 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00d6zx6)
Billy Strayhorn

01 Duke Ellington (artist)
Take The A-Train
Performer: Duke Ellington

02 Billy Strayhorn (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: Billy Strayhorn

03 Duke Ellington (artist)
Blues A-Poppin'
Performer: Duke Ellington

04 Duke Ellington (artist)
Take The A Train
Performer: Duke Ellington

05 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

06 Dutch Jazz Orchestra / Jerry Van Rooyen (artist)
Tonk
Performer: Dutch Jazz Orchestra / Jerry Van Rooyen

07
Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn - Drawing Room Blues

08 Johnny Hodges All Stars (artist)
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Johnny Hodges All Stars

09
Duke Ellington & Billy Strayhorn - Johnny Come Lately

10 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Upper Manhattan Medical Group
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

11 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Up And Down, Up And Down
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

12 Billy Strayhorn Septet with Johnny Hodges (artist)
Watch Your Cue
Performer: Billy Strayhorn Septet with Johnny Hodges

13 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Blood Count
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00v4ll9)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00v4llc)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op 20 (1st movement)

02 00:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 1 in B flat/G minor

03 00:16:00 Rossini/Liszt (artist)
La promessa-Canzonetta (Soirees Musicales)
Performer: Rossini/Liszt

04 00:21:00 Thomas Arne
Symphony No. 4 in C minor: First mvt.

05 00:28:00 Orlande de Lassus
Regina Coeli

06 00:31:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73

07 00:43:00 Henry Purcell
Overture to Dioclesian

08 00:48:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante Lyrico

09 00:56:00 Sebastián Durón Picazo (artist)
Al compass airecillos
Performer: Sebastián Durón Picazo

10 01:03:00 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina

11 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No. 3 in G major BWV 1048

12 01:19:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-yaga

13 01:23:00 Franz Liszt
Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este

14 01:32:00 Manuel de Falla
Danza ritual del Fuego (from El amor brujo)

15 01:37:00 William Byrd
Venite, exsultemus Domino

16 01:41:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Isle Joyeuse
Performer: James Rhodes

17 01:47:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)

18 01:52:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Sleep, Spring (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: Ivor Gurney

19 02:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: Giga

20 02:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a

21 02:28:00 Richard Shepherd (artist)
Ye choirs of new
Performer: Richard Shepherd

22 02:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major "Jupiter" (1st movement)

23 02:48:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Lembrancas do Sertao: Bachianas Brasileiras no 2 – Dansa

24 02:55:00 Piètro Buratti (artist)
Barchetta
Performer: Piètro Buratti


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00v4lzy)
Late Bloomers

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie (Hunting scene, Act IV, Scene 3), Choeur, Premier Air, Deuxième air en

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for Violin Solo No 1 in B minor BWV 1002, iv Tempo di Bourée

03 César Franck
Sonata for Violin and Piano in A Major

04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonatas in G Major K 493 and G minor K 494

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concert No 21 in C, K. 467 "Elvira Madigan"

06 Georges Bizet
"L'amour est un oiseau rebelle" from Carmen

07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 1 in C minor, I Allegro

08
Frédéric Chopin - Berceuse, Op 57

09 William Byrd
Credo from Mass for Four Voices


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00rjy76)
Gareth Malone

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (Symphony no 1)

02 William Byrd
Iustorum animae

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah perdona al primo affetto from La Clemenza di Tito

04 Dmitry Shostakovich
2nd mvt 'Allegretto' from Symphony no 5 in D minor (op 47)

05 Robert Schumann
'Mit Myrten und Rosen' from Liederkreis (Op24)

06 Gerald Finzi
'Come away, come away, death ' from 'Let us Garlands Bring' (Op 18)

07 Igor Stravinsky
'I go, I go to him' from 'The Rake's Progress' Act 1 sc iii

08 Leonard Bernstein
Part 3 of 'Chichester Psalms'


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00v4m00)
Thomas Arne

01 Thomas Arne
Rule Britannia

02 Thomas Arne
A youth adorn'd with ev'ry art [Alfred]

03 Thomas Arne
Why beats my heart with such devotion? [Alfred]

04 Thomas Arne
Overture No.7 in D

05 Thomas Arne
Sonata for harpsichord No.2 in E minor

06 Thomas Arne
Overture: Thomas & Sally

07 Thomas Arne
Fly, soft ideas, fly [from 'Artaxerxes']

08 Thomas Arne
Symphony No.2 in F

09 Thomas Arne
Melt earth to sea [from 'The Fairy Prince']


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00v4m02)
Fiona Talkington

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G Op.129 (Rage over a lost Penny)

02 Gaston Litaize (artist)
Prelude and Dance Fugue
Performer: Gaston Litaize

03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata No 2 in B flat op 36 second movement

04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Minor Op.15

05 Jerry Lordan (artist)
Wonderful Land
Performer: Jerry Lordan

06 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine

07
Franz Berwald - Sinfonie Capricieuse No.2

08 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath, Op.47

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G Minor K478 – 1st movt

10 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00v11w1)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00n6thz)
Shostakovich Piano Trios


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00v4m2d)
Great Organist Composers, Sing Live

01 David Bednall (artist)
Psalm 150 - O praise God in his Holiness
Performer: David Bednall

02 Joseph Twist (artist)
Rain Dream
Performer: Joseph Twist

03 Brendan Ashe (artist)
Veni, Veni: a Fanfare for voices
Performer: Brendan Ashe

04 Gerald Finzi
God is gone up

05 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)

06 David Bednall (artist)
Missa Sancti Pauli - Sanctus and Benedictus
Performer: David Bednall

07 Jeremy Filsell (artist)
Mysterium Christi (2004)
Performer: Jeremy Filsell

08 David Briggs
I will lift up mine eyes

09 Rolf Lovland and Brenda Graham (artist)
You raise me up arr. Gary Griffiths (excerpt)
Performer: Rolf Lovland and Brenda Graham

10 Benny Anderson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, Tim Rice (artist)
Anthem from Chess arr. Gray Griffiths
Performer: Benny Anderson, Bjorn Ulvaeus, Tim Rice

11 David Bednall (artist)
Requiem: In Paradisum
Performer: David Bednall

12 Jean Langlais (artist)
Messe solennelle (1950)
Performer: Jean Langlais


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00v4m2g)
The Great Game


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00v4m2j)
North of South Revisited
Tanzania


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00v4m2l)
Fame

01 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italie

02 00:00:33
Emily Dickinson
Fame is a Fickle Food, read by Imogen Stubbs

03 00:01:03
John Clare
Idle Fame, read by Michael Maloney

04 00:06:01
Geoffrey Hill
On Crowds and Power, read by Imogen Stubbs

05 00:07:04 Nicolò Paganini
Caprices, Op. 1, No.16 in G minor

06 00:08:25
Thom Gunn
Painkillers, read by Michael Maloney

07 00:09:36 Siedah Garrett and Glen Ballard (artist)
Man in the Mirror
Performer: Siedah Garrett and Glen Ballard

08 00:12:37
Boris Pasternak
It is not seemly to be famous, read by Imogen Stubbs

09 00:14:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

10 00:17:16
Rita Dove
Hattie McDaniel Arrives at the Coconut Grove

11 00:19:51 Max Steiner (artist)
Mammy (from Gone with the Wind)
Performer: Max Steiner

12 00:22:08
Charles Simic
Cameo Appearance, read by Michael Maloney

13 00:22:42 Tom Williams (artist)
Cadillac of the Skies
Performer: Tom Williams

14 00:26:30
Edwin Morgan
The Death of Marilyn Monroe, read by Imogen Stubbs

15 00:28:54 Henry Purcell
Funeral March for Queen Mary

16 00:30:19
ee cummings
Fame Speaks, read by Michael Maloney

17 00:32:46 Sir Hamilton Harty
Ode to a Nightingale

18 00:33:56
John Keats
On Fame, read by Michael Maloney

19 00:34:43 Jules Massenet
Cleopatre

20 00:37:35 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Broadway Baby
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

21 00:41:25
Paul Groves
Greta Garbo, read by Michael Maloney

22 00:43:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13, Pathétique

23 00:48:58
Richard Wilbur
Icons, read by Imogen Stubbs

24 00:50:45 John Tavener
Song for Athene


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00v4m2n)
Martin Drew Tribute

01 Ken Mathieson’s Classic Jazz Orchestra with Duke Heitger (artist)
Blues My Naughty Sweetie Gives To Me
Performer: Ken Mathieson’s Classic Jazz Orchestra with Duke Heitger

02 Napolean Maddox:IsWhat?! (artist)
Homestead
Performer: Napolean Maddox:IsWhat?!

03 Wyatt/Atzmon/Stephen (artist)
Laura
Performer: Wyatt/Atzmon/Stephen

04 Barb Jungr (artist)
Times They Are A-Changin'
Performer: Barb Jungr

05 : Martin Drew’s New Couriers (artist)
Royal Ascot
Performer: : Martin Drew’s New Couriers

06 : Martin Drew’s New Couriers (artist)
Monk's Dream
Performer: : Martin Drew’s New Couriers

07 : Martin Drew’s New Couriers (artist)
Seven Steps To Heaven
Performer: : Martin Drew’s New Couriers

08 Arild Andersen featuring Tommy Smith (artist)
Dream Horse
Performer: Arild Andersen featuring Tommy Smith

09 Billy Jenkins’ Trio Blues Suburbia (artist)
Looking for Mr Happy
Performer: Billy Jenkins’ Trio Blues Suburbia



MONDAY 11 OCTOBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00v4m31)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00v4m62)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

02 00:07:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Romance for violin and piano Op 22 No. 1
Performer: Clara Schumann

03 00:11:00 Maurice Ravel
La Valse

04 00:25:00 Peter Warlock
Cradle Song

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina Coeli, K 276

06 00:39:00 Frank Bridge
Serenade

07 00:43:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No. 1

08 00:55:00 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied

09 01:03:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow

10 01:10:00 John Dowland
Awake Sweet Love

11 01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 harpsichords in D minor BWV 1063

12 01:31:00 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Recerda segunda de tenore, from Trattado de glosas 1553
Performer: Diego Ortiz

13 01:34:00 Edward Elgar
Mina

14 01:40:00 ANON 13th C Spain (from Huelgas Codex) (artist)
Benedicamus Domino
Performer: ANON 13th C Spain (from Huelgas Codex)

15 01:43:00 Donato Lovreglio (artist)
Fantasia da concerto su motive de 'La traviata'
Performer: Donato Lovreglio

16 01:54:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 4 Op 36 in F minor: Scherzo
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

17 02:01:00 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc Dimittis

18 02:06:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rock

19 02:19:00 Jacques Duphly
La Casaubon

20 02:24:00 Hoagy Carmichael (artist)
Star Dust
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael

21 02:30:00 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro in D minor Op 134

22 02:46:00 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat

23 02:54:00 TRAD Argentinian (artist)
Pajarillo
Performer: TRAD Argentinian


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v4m64)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v4m66)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Episode 1

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir D'Un Lieu Cher, Op.42 (excerpt) (1878)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Children's Album, Op.39 (excerpts) (1878)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Two Songs, Op.38 no.3 and no.1 (1878)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade For Strings, Op.48 (1880)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v4n77)
Soile Isokoski, Marita Vitasalo


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v4n79)
New York Philharmonic
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00v4n7c)

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Samson (With plaintive note)
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:06:00 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: Noctuelles (Moths)
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:12:00 Richard Strauss
Radetzky March
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:16:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Kiss: Cradle song
Duration 00:00:50

05 00:24:00 Mercadante (artist)
Virginia (Act I extract)
Performer: Mercadante
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:37:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Duet)
Duration 00:07:49

07 00:46:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A D959 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:08:33

08 00:55:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Von Gott Will Ich Nicht Lassen, BuxWV221
Duration 00:01:58

09 01:01:00 Franz Danzi (artist)
Quintet in B flat major (3rd movement)
Performer: Franz Danzi
Duration 00:01:56

10 01:09:00 Paquito D'Rivera (artist)
Contradanza
Performer: Paquito D'Rivera
Duration 00:01:44

11 01:15:00 Franz Danzi (artist)
Quintet in B flat major (1st movement)
Performer: Franz Danzi
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:21:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite from the music for the film 'Scott of the Antartic' (Main Titles and Prologue)
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:28:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Cambridge Mass (4 brief extracts in piano reduction): Et resurrexit tertia die; Deum de
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata (Libiamo ne'lieti calici - Brindisi)
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:40:00 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment (Ecoutons…Chacun la sait)
Duration 00:03:52

16 01:49:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor: Mad Scene
Duration 00:08:27


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v4n7f)
Bournemouth SO - Beethoven, Ravel, Shostakovich


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00v4n7h)
Art in China, Socrates, Psychoanalysis


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v4m66)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00v4n7k)
Before 'Silent Spring'
Chipko


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00v4n85)
Gilad Atzmon's Orient House Ensemble

01
Untitled
Line up: Gilad Atzmon (saxophones and clarinet), Frank Harrison (piano), Yaron Stavi (double bass), Eddie Hick (drums).

02 Gilad Atzmon (artist)
We Lament
Performer: Gilad Atzmon

03 Gilad Atzmon (artist)
The Tide Has Changed
Performer: Gilad Atzmon

04 Gilad Atzmon (artist)
Bolero
Performer: Gilad Atzmon

05 Gilad Atzmon (artist)
London To Gaza
Performer: Gilad Atzmon

06 Gilad Atzmon (artist)
Rearranging the 20th Century
Performer: Gilad Atzmon

07 Gilad Atzmon (artist)
All the Way to Montenegro
Performer: Gilad Atzmon

08 Gilad Atzmon (artist)
What A Wonderful World
Performer: Gilad Atzmon

09 Nels Cline (artist)
Floored
Performer: Nels Cline

10 Kneebody (artist)
Unforeseen Influences
Performer: Kneebody

11 Nick Rosen (artist)
African Sun
Performer: Nick Rosen



TUESDAY 12 OCTOBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00v4n8f)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00v4ncb)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta diva (Norma)

02 00:10:00 Aram Khachaturian
Lezhginka (Gayeneh)

03 00:13:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 No. 3 in G major

04 00:22:00 Bernard Herrmann
Andante tranquillo quasi barcarolla

05 00:32:00
Frédéric Chopin - Étude Op 10 No. 1 in C major

06 00:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, violin, cello and harpsichord, RV.572 "Il Prote

07 00:45:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite for 2 violins, cello and piano (left hand) [3rd movement]

08 00:55:00 Jacques Offenbach
Les oiseaux dans la charmille (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)

09 01:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, (Allegro assai) last movement

10 01:07:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'Elisir d'Amore)

11 01:13:00 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Allegro marcato (Piano Sonata Op 22, first movement)
Performer: Alberto Ginastera

12 01:17:00 Tarquinio Merula
Folle e ben chi se crede

13 01:22:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major: finale

14 01:30:00
Johann Strauss II - Prelude from Cinderella (ed. Gamley)

15 01:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo a la Russe, Op 1, No. 1
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:45:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Anime (first movement) from String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10
Performer: James Rhodes

17 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
My vengeance awakes me (Athalia)

18 01:59:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, K412

19 02:08:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Tarantelle (Suite No. 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17)

20 02:14:00 Richard Strauss
Romanze and minuet (Sonatina in F for 16 winds)

21 02:23:00 Gioachino Rossini
Serbami ognor si fido (Semiramide)

22 02:32:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No. 3 in A flat major

23 02:40:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3 (No. 6 in the piano version)

24 02:49:00 George Gershwin
Summertime

25 02:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v4ncd)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v4ncg)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Episode 2

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
1812 Overture (excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Trio, Op.50 (1881-2)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
All Night Vigil (Vespers), Op.52 (1881-2) (excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v4nh9)
East Neuk Festival 2010
Belcea Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v4nhc)
New York Philharmonic
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00v4nhf)

01 00:01:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Son vergin vezzosa (I puritani)
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D major minor, Op.1 No.12, RV.63 "La Follia"
Duration 00:09:18

03 00:16:00
Hugo Wolf - Morike Lieder: No.1 - Der Genesene an die Hoffnung
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:26:00
Hugo Wolf - Morike Lieder: No. 6 - Der Gärtner and No. 17 - Er ist's
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:35:00
Hugo Wolf - Morike Lieder: No.37 - Heimweh
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:53:00 Maurice Greene
Orpheus and his Lute
Duration 00:02:41

07 01:01:00 William Walton
Christopher Columbus – Suite: 1. Fiesta
Duration 00:05:40

08 01:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum: Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339)
Duration 00:04:22

09 01:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 95 "Quartet Serioso" 1st movement: Allegro Con Brio
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:23:00 Aloys Fleischmann (artist)
Movement for String Quartet
Performer: Aloys Fleischmann
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:29:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet , Op.18 No.5, in A major 1st movement: Allegro
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:37:00 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Duration 00:08:08

13 01:46:00 Edvard Grieg
Ave Maris Stella
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:52:00 Consuelo Velázquez (artist)
Bésame Mucho
Performer: Consuelo Velázquez
Duration 00:05:21


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v4nhh)
OAE - Pergolesi, Mozart


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00v4nhk)
Salman Rushdie


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v4ncg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00v4njq)
Before 'Silent Spring'
John Muir


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00v4njs)
Fiona Talkington

01 Bellowhead (artist)
New York Girls
Performer: Bellowhead

02 00:05:00 Robert Wyatt, Gilad Atzmon, Ros Stephen (artist)
Lullaby for Irena
Performer: Robert Wyatt, Gilad Atzmon, Ros Stephen

03 00:10:00 The Matthew Herbert Big Band (artist)
The Three W's
Performer: The Matthew Herbert Big Band

04 00:17:00 Valentin Clastrier (artist)
Autochtone
Performer: Valentin Clastrier

05 00:20:00 Hanggai (artist)
Ayrhindu
Performer: Hanggai

06 00:24:00 Kálmán Balogh (artist)
Vajdaszentiványi cimbalmos muzsika
Performer: Kálmán Balogh

07 00:29:00 The Shee (artist)
Puirt
Performer: The Shee

08 00:34:00 Hauschka (artist)
Mount Hood
Performer: Hauschka

09 00:39:00 Mark Hollis (artist)
A New Jerusalem
Performer: Mark Hollis

10 00:44:00 Richard I. (artist)
Ja nus hons pris – song of captivity (1194)
Performer: Richard I.

11 00:47:00 Al Andaluz Project (artist)
La Huerfana del Prisionero – Yedi Kule
Performer: Al Andaluz Project

12 00:51:00 Hollie Dew, Bull and group with hoes (artist)
Don't you hear po' mother callin'?
Performer: Hollie Dew, Bull and group with hoes

13 00:54:00 The Charles Lloyd Quartet (artist)
Go Down Moses
Performer: The Charles Lloyd Quartet

14 01:01:00 Hildegard Westerkamp
Cricket Voice

15 01:12:00 Jenny Hval (artist)
Golden Locks
Performer: Jenny Hval

16 01:18:00 Kalman Balogh & Miklós Lukács (artist)
Legényes variációk
Performer: Kalman Balogh & Miklós Lukács

17 01:23:00 Valentin Clastrier (artist)
Nemesis (feat. Michel Godard on tuba/serpent)
Performer: Valentin Clastrier

18 01:27:00 Howard Skempton
In Tandem

19 01:30:00 Agnes Obel (artist)
Avenue
Performer: Agnes Obel

20 01:35:00 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Wee winkie mouse (lullaby)
Performer: Veljo Tormis

21 01:38:00 Anat Fort Trio (artist)
Something 'bout camels
Performer: Anat Fort Trio



WEDNESDAY 13 OCTOBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00v4pcd)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00v4pcg)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
So lohnet die Natur den Fleiss (from Autumn: The Seasons)

03 00:13:00 Raffaele Calace (artist)
Polonaise Op 36
Performer: Raffaele Calace

04 00:21:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe - extract

05 00:31:00 Carl Nielsen
Prelude to Act 2 of "Saul and David"

06 00:37:00 Robert Schumann
Toccata, Op 7

07 00:45:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
3 Gymnopedies
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

08 00:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major "alla rustica", RV.151

09 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Prelude-Chaconne (Terpsichore)

10 01:08:00 Charles Wood (artist)
Hail gladdening light
Performer: Charles Wood

11 01:12:00 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op 11

12 01:25:00 Franz Schubert
An die musik

13 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prisoners' chorus (Fidelio)

14 01:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in E minor, BWV 914

15 01:46:00 Norman Cocker (artist)
Tuba tune
Performer: Norman Cocker

16 01:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Andante cantabile
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

17 02:00:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture, La Scala di Seta

18 02:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi oh Dio

19 02:14:00 Frank Bridge
Pensiero for viola and piano

20 02:19:00 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)

21 02:25:00 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on Bald Mountain

22 02:37:00 Johann Michael Bach
Cantata: Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ

23 02:43:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse

24 02:48:00 George Gershwin
Gershwin in Hollywood


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v4pcj)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v4pg5)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Wayward Niece, Favourite Nephew

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse Sentimentale, Op.51 no.6 (1881) (arr. Harjanne)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Mazeppa (excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite no.2 for orchestra, Op.53 (1883)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
"The Crown Of Roses" (1881-3)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v4pg7)
East Neuk Festival 2010
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v4pg9)
New York Philharmonic
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00v4pgc)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00v4pgf)

01
Johan Halvorsen - Suite ancienne Op 31a – 1st mvt: Intrata (in memory of Ludvig Holberg)
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:05:00 Walter Frye
So ys emprentid from Three Confracta (text adapted by Edward Wickham)
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:09:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:17:00 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Danza de la moza donosa (Dance of the beautiful maiden)
Performer: Alberto Ginastera
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:23:00 Robert Schumann
Prophet Bird Op 82 no 7
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:27:00 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations
Duration 00:07:43

07 00:36:00 Max Bruch
Adagio from Violin Concerto in 1 in G minor Op 26
Duration 00:08:58

08 00:45:00 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:50:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G major RV 310 trans. A Balsom
Duration 00:07:38

10 01:01:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Overture
Duration 00:06:44

11 01:09:00 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:12:00 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
In nomine from Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas Benedictus (Taverner) Deo gratias (Ockeghem – 36
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem
Duration 00:05:18

13 01:24:00 Jonathan Green (artist)
Recomposition No. 2 introduced with sampled sounds from the installation
Performer: Jonathan Green
Duration 00:06:19

14 01:34:00 John Taverner
From Agnus Dei from Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas Benedictus
Duration 00:04:56

15 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.310) in A minor
Duration 00:07:49

16 01:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Feria from Rapsodie Espagnol
Duration 00:06:35


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v4pgh)
Rossini - Petite Messe Solennelle
Part 1


WED 19:30 Twenty Minutes (b00vcwyv)


WED 19:50 Performance on 3 (b00vcx2v)
Rossini - Petite Messe Solennelle
Part 2


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00v4pgk)
The Social Network, Germany and Shakespeare


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v4pg5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00v4pgm)
Before 'Silent Spring'
Alfred Russel Wallace


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00v4pgp)
Fiona Talkington

01 Maria Kalaniemi (artist)
I fjol (feat. Janne Viksten on banjo)
Performer: Maria Kalaniemi

02 00:05:00 Lucien Dubuis Trio & Marc Ribot (artist)
Bal les Masques!
Performer: Lucien Dubuis Trio & Marc Ribot

03 00:14:00 Singers from Tahiti (artist)
Song for the sea at sunset
Performer: Singers from Tahiti

04 00:16:00 François Bayle
Climat 1 & Transit 1 from Tremblement de terre très doux

05 00:19:00 Andrew Cronshaw (artist)
The Blacksmith
Performer: Andrew Cronshaw

06 00:23:00 Nine Horses (artist)
Wonderful World (featuring Stina Nordenstam)
Performer: Nine Horses

07 00:29:00 Puma (artist)
3am Moth
Performer: Puma

08 00:34:00 Ghulam Hussain (artist)
Ba Ayadat Beya
Performer: Ghulam Hussain

09 00:39:00 Veljo Tormis (artist)
On Hilissuvi – it is late summer (from Autumn Landscapes)
Performer: Veljo Tormis

10 00:41:00 Charles Ives
Decoration Day from A Symphony – New England Holidays

11 00:50:00 Robert Wyatt, Gilad Atzmon, Ros Stephen (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Robert Wyatt, Gilad Atzmon, Ros Stephen

12 00:57:00 Sinikka Langeland (voice/kantele) & Lars Anders Tomter (viola) (artist)
Kyrie (folk hymn) and Bach Partita no.2 BWV.1004 – chaconne
Performer: Sinikka Langeland (voice/kantele) & Lars Anders Tomter (viola)

13 01:12:00 422 (artist)
York rant (York rant, Geamparale, Richenitza)
Performer: 422

14 01:16:00 Bjørn Torske (artist)
Bryggesjau
Performer: Bjørn Torske

15 01:20:00 Wadali Brothers (artist)
Bulleya ki jaana main kaun
Performer: Wadali Brothers

16 01:28:00 Frode Gjerstad (artist)
6.1
Performer: Frode Gjerstad

17 01:34:00 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Äiutus – Lulling (from Four Estonian Lullabies)
Performer: Veljo Tormis

18 01:36:00 Robert Fripp & Theo Travis (artist)
Duet for the End of Time
Performer: Robert Fripp & Theo Travis



THURSDAY 14 OCTOBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00v4s57)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00v4s59)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Marche Militaire No. 3 in Eb D733

02 00:09:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Intermezzo from Symphony No. 6 in C minor
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

03 00:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Vivo in te from Tamerlano

04 00:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from Piano Trio in Eb Op 70 No. 2

05 00:31:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Etude 5 – Pour les octaves
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:35:00 Hector Berlioz
Un bal from Symphonie Fantastique

07 00:42:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for viola d'amore in D, RV392

08 00:54:00 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime

09 01:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:09:00 Leos Janáček
Zdenka Variations

11 01:18:00 Darius Milhaud
Last Movenent "Vif" from Suite Provencale

12 01:23:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Santo di Patria from Attila

13 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565

14 01:40:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden duft from Ruckert Lieder

15 01:43:00 Henri Vieuxtemps
Greeting to America

16 01:56:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March from A Midsummer Night's Dream

17 02:02:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

18 02:05:00
Richard Wagner - Overture to Tannhauser

19 02:19:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle

20 02:26:00 Stephen Foster (artist)
Beautiful Dreamer
Performer: Stephen Foster

21 02:31:00 Karel Komzák II (artist)
Badner Madln
Performer: Karel Komzák II

22 02:40:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Choral Fantasy Op 80


THU 10:00 Breakfast (b00v4s5c)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v4s5f)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Two Curios

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sixteen Songs For Children, Op.54 (1881-3) (excerpt) (From Vol. II of Complete Songs)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
"Moscow": Coronation Cantata for Tsar Alexander III (1883)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concert Fantasia for piano and orchestra, Op.56 (1884)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v4s5h)
East Neuk Festival 2010
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v4s8n)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Berlioz: The Trojans (Part 1)


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00v4s8q)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01
Chopin - Cello Sonata in G minor (Scherzo)
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:00 Alain Lefèvre (artist)
Promenade Italienne
Performer: Alain Lefèvre
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:16:00 Mathieu (artist)
Concertino No.2 for piano solo: 2nd & 3rd movements
Performer: Mathieu
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:26:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for Piano and Violin in D minor (3rd movement)
Duration 00:09:34

05 00:42:00
Chopin - Nocturne in B major Op.9 No.3
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:49:00 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia in F
Duration 00:05:40

07 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Bel contento già gode quest'alma' (Flavio, Act 1)
Duration 00:05:25

08 01:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor Op.117 No.2
Duration 00:04:53

09 01:13:00 Arthur Honegger
Cello Concerto (4th movement)
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:24:00 György Ligeti
Solo Sonata (Dialogo & Capriccio)
Duration 00:07:12

11 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Cello Suite No.6
Duration 00:05:36

12 01:44:00 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:49:00 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto in D major (Op.1 No.5)
Duration 00:07:49


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v4s8s)
BBC NOW - Mathias, Schumann, Mahler


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00v4s8v)
Free Thinking 2010
Is the Book Dead?


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v4s5f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00v4s8x)
Before 'Silent Spring'
Aldo Leopold


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00v4s8z)
Late Junction Sessions
Tucker Zimmerman and Jason Steel

01 Male Instrumenty (artist)
Practical advice on how to prolong your life
Performer: Male Instrumenty

02 00:03:00 Yann-Fañch Kemener, Renat Sette, Laurent Audemard, François Fava (artist)
Tri martolod (three sailors)
Performer: Yann-Fañch Kemener, Renat Sette, Laurent Audemard, François Fava

03 00:07:00
Gunnar Idenstam & Johan Hedin - Serra

04 00:11:00 Pavel Buchler (artist)
Studio Schwitters (extract)
Performer: Pavel Buchler

05 00:14:00 Shugo Takemura (artist)
Tracking Elevator
Performer: Shugo Takemura

06 00:17:00 Moebius & Beerbohm (artist)
Yingyang
Performer: Moebius & Beerbohm

07 00:21:00 Arvo Pärt
Passacaglia

08 00:26:00 Deathprod (artist)
Mysterium Magnum
Performer: Deathprod

09 00:30:00 Salvatore Sciarrino
Vagabonde blu

10 00:40:00 Trio Tzane (artist)
Tzane Potame
Performer: Trio Tzane

11 00:47:00 Tucker Zimmerman (vocals, 12-string acoustic guitar, Fender Rhodes electric piano), Jason Steel (vocals, banjo, acoustic guitar) (artist)
Late Junction collaboration session
Performer: Tucker Zimmerman (vocals, 12-string acoustic guitar, Fender Rhodes electric piano), Jason Steel (vocals, banjo, acoustic guitar)

12 00:48:00 Tucker Zimmerman & Jason Steel (artist)
Werewolves
Performer: Tucker Zimmerman & Jason Steel

13 00:49:00 Tucker Zimmerman & Jason Steel (artist)
Song for Turning
Performer: Tucker Zimmerman & Jason Steel

14 00:57:00 Tucker Zimmerman & Jason Steel (artist)
Black Oak Tree
Performer: Tucker Zimmerman & Jason Steel

15 01:04:00 Tucker Zimmerman & Jason Steel (artist)
The Saints
Performer: Tucker Zimmerman & Jason Steel

16 01:07:00 Tucker Zimmerman & Jason Steel (artist)
Come to me on a night like this
Performer: Tucker Zimmerman & Jason Steel

17 01:15:00 Male Instrumenty (artist)
How does a sausage dog work
Performer: Male Instrumenty

18 01:18:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Salve Regina

19 01:24:00 Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group (artist)
Rae Maykhana O Masjid
Performer: Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group

20 01:30:00 Javid Afsari Rad (artist)
Mehvaré Eshqh – Axis of Love (dedicated to the people of Afghanistan)
Performer: Javid Afsari Rad

21 01:37:00 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Marjal aega magada (it's time for the little berry to sleep)
Performer: Veljo Tormis

22 01:39:00 Tashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Kunrick – all knowing
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monks



FRIDAY 15 OCTOBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00v4s9k)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00v4s9m)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major K 20

02 00:07:00 Manuel de Falla
Neighbour's Dance from the Three-Cornered Hat

03 00:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV 570 'La tempesta di mare'

04 00:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 6 (1st movement)

05 00:26:00 Ernesto Lecuona (artist)
Andalucia
Performer: Ernesto Lecuona

06 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: Ruht whol, ihr heligen Gebeine

07 00:39:00 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina, Op 100: Allegro risoluto (1st mvt)

08 00:45:00 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Le Domino noir

09 00:53:00 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 2 (moderato)

10 01:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in C, Hob (3rd movement only)

11 01:10:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Grand Concert Waltz in E flat major OP 41
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

12 01:18:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter

13 01:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (last movement)

14 01:38:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Children's Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: James Rhodes

15 01:44:00 George Frideric Handel
Cara speme

16 01:50:00 François Couperin
Les Nations: La Francoise

17 01:56:00 Henry Work (artist)
Grandfather's clock
Performer: Henry Work

18 01:57:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

19 02:17:00 William Byrd
Ave Verum

20 02:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dissonance Quartet (1st movement)

21 02:28:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66

22 02:43:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcraker Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:48:00 Jeno Hubay (artist)
Scenes de la Csarda: No. 4, Hejre Kati, Op 32
Performer: Jeno Hubay

24 02:54:00 Kahn/Donaldson (artist)
My baby just cares for me
Performer: Kahn/Donaldson


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v4sbh)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v4sbk)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
The Manfred Problem

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite no.4: "Mozartiana" (excerpt), Op.61 (1887)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
"Manfred" Symphony in Four Scenes after Byron's Dramatic Poem (1885)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v4sbm)
East Neuk Festival 2010
Episode 1


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v4sbp)
New York Philharmonic
Berlioz: The Trojans (Part 2)


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00v4sbr)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Francesco Gasparini
Forte e lieto a morte Andrei (Il Bajazet)
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:00 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro scherzando (Cypresses, B.152)
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:08:00 Francesco Conti (artist)
Qui sto appeso (Don Chisciotte)
Performer: Francesco Conti
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:17:00 George Frideric Handel
Forte e lieto (Tamerlano)
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:28:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Saziero col morir mio (Ipermestra)
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:33:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Duration 00:10:52

07 00:41:00 Richard Strauss
Cacilie from 4 Lieder, Op. 27 (No. 2)
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:47:00 Franz Schubert
Andantino varie in B minor, D.823 No.2
Duration 00:09:07

09 01:01:00 Bacewicz (artist)
Polish Capriccio
Performer: Bacewicz
Duration 00:02:14

10 01:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K.315
Duration 00:06:23

11 01:12:00 Emmerich Kálmán (artist)
Nun lasst uns aber wie daheim . . . Vilja, oh Vilja, du Waldmagdaelein (The Merry Widow, A
Performer: Emmerich Kálmán
Duration 00:05:16

12 01:22:00 Emmerich Kálmán (artist)
Sieh dort den kleinen Pavillon (The Merry Widow, Act 2)
Performer: Emmerich Kálmán
Duration 00:02:15

13 01:30:00 Emmerich Kálmán (artist)
Mein tapferer Reitersmann – Spielszene & Dance Duet (The Merry Widow, Act 2)
Performer: Emmerich Kálmán
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:34:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Duration 00:06:22

15 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Duration 00:11:11

16 01:54:00 C. Gesualdo (artist)
Quanto ha di dolce amore (part 2, from Madrigals Book 1)
Performer: C. Gesualdo
Duration 00:03:08


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v4sbt)
London Philharmonic - Lindberg, Mendelssohn, Walton


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00v4sbw)
BS Johnson, Niven Govinden, Laura Dockrill


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v4sbk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00v4sby)
Before 'Silent Spring'
John Clare


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00v4sc0)
Lopa Kothari

01 Souad Massi (artist)
All remains to be done
Performer: Souad Massi

02 Magic System (artist)
Petit Pompier
Performer: Magic System

03 Simphiwe Dana (artist)
Hay Ihambo
Performer: Simphiwe Dana

04 Los Shapis (artist)
El Agua Jal
Performer: Los Shapis

05 Os Keizos (artist)
Comboio
Performer: Os Keizos

06 Amit Chaudhuri (artist)
On Broadway - postcolonial version
Performer: Amit Chaudhuri

07 Amit Chaudhuri (artist)
One fine day
Performer: Amit Chaudhuri

08 Vavamuffin (artist)
Prawda Policyjna
Performer: Vavamuffin

09 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
African revolution
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly

10 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Volver a los 17
Performer: Mercedes Sosa

11 Amit Chaudhuri (artist)
Good Vibrations
Performer: Amit Chaudhuri

12 Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan (artist)
Experience of Colours
Performer: Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan

13 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
La Mal de Travay
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba

14 The Golden Gate Quartet (artist)
Cry Sometime
Performer: The Golden Gate Quartet

15 Khusugtun (artist)
Toroi Bandi
Performer: Khusugtun

16 Agnes Obel (artist)
Philharmonics
Performer: Agnes Obel

17 Iz (artist)
'Uili E
Performer: Iz

18 Thandiswa Mazwai (artist)
Thongo Iam
Performer: Thandiswa Mazwai