Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 OCTOBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00twzfq)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00tzsz6)
Saturday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Arabesque No. 1 in E major
Performer: James Rhodes

02 00:08:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.357) (Op 4`4) in A minor

03 00:18:00 Edvard Grieg
Once upon a time (Lyric pieces - book 10 for piano Op 71)

04 00:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for Violin & Orchestra

05 00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Sheep may safely graze) from Cantata BWV.208

06 00:37:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition: The Hut on Hen's Legs; The Great Gate of Kiev

07 00:48:00 Trad (artist)
Londonderry Air
Performer: Trad

08 00:53:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio

09 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)

10 01:14:00 William Byrd
Domine, salva nos

11 01:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks - Overture

12 01:27:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No. 25 (Op 79) in G major

13 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3 German dances (K.605)

14 01:46:00 Richard Strauss
Winternacht

15 01:48:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda - Dance of the hours


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00tzsz8)
Building a Library: Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00tzszb)
Donald Runnicles, Leo Black, Where's Chopin?, 13th-Century Music


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00tzt19)
York Early Music Festival 2010: London Baroque

01 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Aria: Grazioso (from Pieces de clavecin en sonates, Op.3)

02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Deuxieme concert in G major (from Pieces de clavecin en concerts): La Laborde; La Boucon;

03 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Leclair

04
Jean-Marie Leclair - Sonata a trois No.8 in D major (from Second livre de sonates)

05 Roland Marais (artist)
Le Noeud d'amour (The Lover's knot)
Performer: Roland Marais

06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Cinquieme concert in D minor: Fugue, La Forqueray; La Cupis; La Marais


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00twypr)
New Generation Artists 2010
ATOS Trio


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00tzvxw)
Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma

01 Shivkumar Sharma (artist)
Raag Jog (alap)
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma

02 Shivkumar Sharma (artist)
Raag Jog (Jala)
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00tzw0k)
Martial Solal

01 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Chez Moi
Performer: Django Reinhardt

02
Martial Solal & Didier Lockwood - Difficult Blues

03 Martial Solal (artist)
A Bout De Souffle
Performer: Martial Solal

04 Martial Solal (artist)
Impromptulm
Performer: Martial Solal

05 Martial Solal (artist)
What Is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: Martial Solal

06 Martial Solal / Gary Peacock / Paul Motian (artist)
Sacre Bleu
Performer: Martial Solal / Gary Peacock / Paul Motian

07 Martial Solal (artist)
Balade Du 10 Mars
Performer: Martial Solal

08 Martial Solal (artist)
I Only Have Eyes For You
Performer: Martial Solal

09 Martial Solal (artist)
Suite En Ré Bémol
Performer: Martial Solal

10 Lee Konitz & Martial Solal (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Lee Konitz & Martial Solal

11 Martial Solal New Decaband (artist)
Western
Performer: Martial Solal New Decaband

12 Martial Solal (artist)
Sophisticated Lady
Performer: Martial Solal


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00tzw0m)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Kid Ory (artist)
Cuddle Up a Little Closer / Ole Miss
Performer: Kid Ory

03 High Society (artist)
Now You Has Jazz
Performer: High Society

04 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Delaunay's Dilemma
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

05 Blossom Dearie (artist)
I Won't Dance
Performer: Blossom Dearie

06 Duke Ellington (artist)
Dancers in Love
Performer: Duke Ellington

07
Stan Getz & Kenny Barron - People Time

08 Tyree Glenn (artist)
Tyree's Tune
Performer: Tyree Glenn

09 Bill Evans (artist)
All of You
Performer: Bill Evans

10 Rosemary Clooney (artist)
When October Goes
Performer: Rosemary Clooney

11
Pat Metheny & Ornette Coleman - Video Games

12 Buddy Rich (artist)
Birdland
Performer: Buddy Rich


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00tzw0p)
Verdi's Rigoletto


SAT 20:45 The Wire (b00n6t8s)
The First Day of the Rest of My Life


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b00tzw0r)
Pierrot Lunaire


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00tzw0t)
Modern Europeans
Arvo Part



SUNDAY 03 OCTOBER 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00hwwld)
Dexter Gordon

01 Dexter Gordon Quintet (artist)
Long Tall Dexter
Performer: Dexter Gordon Quintet

02
Interview with Dexter Gordon: On Be Bop
from Complete Blue Note Sixties Sessions, Capitol, CD 2 track 13

03 Billy Eckstine and His Orchestra (artist)
Blowing The Blues Away
Performer: Billy Eckstine and His Orchestra

04
Dexter Gordon & Wardell Gray - The Chase

05 Dexter Gordon Quartet (artist)
Ghost Of A Chance
Performer: Dexter Gordon Quartet

06 Dexter Gordon Quintet (artist)
Settin' The Pace
Performer: Dexter Gordon Quintet

07 Dexter Gordon (artist)
I Was Doing All Right
Performer: Dexter Gordon

08 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Night In Tunisia
Performer: Dexter Gordon

09 Dexter Gordon Quintet (artist)
Manhã de Carnaval
Performer: Dexter Gordon Quintet

10 Dexter Gordon Quartet (artist)
Take The A Train
Performer: Dexter Gordon Quartet

11 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Fried Bananas
Performer: Dexter Gordon

12 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Herbie Hancock


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00tzw1l)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00tzw30)
Sunday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller - Overture

02 00:09:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata a 4 in F minor

03 00:16:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor

04 00:29:00 Vernon Duke (artist)
What is there to say? (from Ziegfeld Follies of 1933)
Performer: Vernon Duke

05 00:34:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45) No.2; Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)

06 00:44:00 Robert Schumann
Myrthen for voice and piano (Op.25) - no.1; Widmung & no.3; Der Nussbaum

07 00:49:00 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne for piano (Op.32)

08 01:03:00 Edward Elgar
Triumphal march from Caractacus

09 01:11:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op 142) - No. 1 in F minor

10 01:22:00 William Boyce
Symphony No. 6 in F major

11 01:30:00 Aaron Copland
Short Symphony

12 01:47:00 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord

13 01:50:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Nocturne in F sharp minor
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

14 01:53:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends (Op 59) No. 4 in C major; Molto maestoso

15 02:03:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian dances

16 02:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard No. 5 (BWV.829) in G major

17 02:20:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
The Ladies who Lunch (Company)
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

18 02:26:00 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Estancia - dances from the ballet for orchestra (Op. 8a); No. 2; Danza del trigo
Performer: Alberto Ginastera

19 02:31:00 Nicolas Gombert
Ave Maria

20 02:37:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast - Vltava [Moldau]

21 02:49:00 James Rhodes (artist)
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: James Rhodes

22 02:56:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Act 1, no.7; La ci darem la mano


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00tzx43)
Louise Fryer - The Number Eight

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Var 24, Canon at the Unison)

02 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat op 20 (finale)

03 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque

04
Frédéric Chopin - Piano Trio in G minor op 8

05 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Ecce Beatam lucem
Performer: Alessandro Striggio

06 Geoffrey Burgon
Merciless Beauty (Campionesque for Anna)

07 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons (Spring) (Il cimento dell'armonia e dell'inventione op.8 nos1-4)

08 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana (part 2: Sehr innig und nicht zu rasch)

09 François Couperin
La Pantomime (no XXVI)

10 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words (The Choirmaster's Burial)

11 Francis Poulenc
Trio for Oboe Bassoon and Piano FP 43 (Andante con moto)

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00tzx45)
Graham Vick

01 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de notre Dame, Kyrie

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Vorrei baciarti (from Book 7 of the Madrigals)

03
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45

04 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Raga Shudh Sarang [an early afternoon rag]
Performer: Ravi Shankar

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (Finale, Allegro)

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte (Act II, scene 8)

07 Leonard Bernstein
Make Our Garden Grow (finale of Candide)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00tzx47)
Opera Profiles
Blow: Venus and Adonis

01 John Blow
Venus and Adonis


SUN 14:10 Radio 3 Requests (b00tzx49)
Fiona Talkington

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra RV293 'Autumn'

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op.96

03 Ernest John Moeran
Autumn Woods; Bank Holiday Monday

04 Ayah Marar (artist)
Russian Folksong - The Cliff
Performer: Ayah Marar

05 Luciano Berio
Folksongs

06 Astor Piazzolla
Melodia en la menor – Canto de Octubre

07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der May TWV 20:4

08 César Franck
Sonata for Cello and Piano in A Major


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00twz4k)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00tzx4c)
Schumann Violin Concerto


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00tzx4f)
Latin American Music

01
Traditional - Salve "India del agua" (Indian of the water)

02 Xavier Montsalvatge
2 songs from Cinco Cancionces Negros - Canción de cuna para dormi a un negrito & Canto neg

03 Harlan Rogers (artist)
We've come to Worship You
Performer: Harlan Rogers

04 Michel Legrand (artist)
How do you keep the Music?
Performer: Michel Legrand

05
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Tenebrae Responsories - Maundy Thursday: Second Nocturne

06 Juan de Araujo
Los Negritos Jàcara a la Natividad del Sr. - Los coflades de la estleya

07 Francisco López Capillas
Laudate Dominum

08 Ogúndé Arere (artist)
Ogún arrives, chief of Iré
Performer: Ogúndé Arere

09 Octavio Marín (artist)
Sóngoro cosongo
Performer: Octavio Marín

10 Eliseo Grenet (artist)
Negro Bembón
Performer: Eliseo Grenet

11 André Campra
Deus Noster Refugium - 2 choruses

12 Gaspar Fernandes
Tleycantimo choquiliya

13 Mateo Flecha
Negrilla a 4: San Sabeya gugurumbé

14 Santiago de Murcia
Sanctus – Cumbées

15 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla (artist)
Negrilla: A siolo flasiquiyo
Performer: Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla

16 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla (artist)
Sanctus (Missa Ego flos campi)
Performer: Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00p69gm)
The Hairy Ape


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00tzx4k)
North of South Revisited
Kenya


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00tzx4m)
Locomotion

01 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:01:21
E.Nesbit
Extract from The Phoenix and the Carpet read by Andrew Wincott
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:04:38 John Adams
A short ride in a fast machine
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:09:02
H.G.Wells
Extract from The Time Machine read by Andrew Wincott
Duration 00:01:49

05 00:10:51 Brian Eno (artist)
Weightless from Apollo (Atmospheres and Soundtracks)
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:15:19
Alison Brackenbury
In Orbit read by Claire Rushbrook
Duration 00:01:46

07 00:17:05 Neal Hefti (artist)
Fantail
Performer: Neal Hefti
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:20:01
Edward Lear
The Owl and the Pussycat read by Claire Rushbrook
Duration 00:01:21

09 00:20:01
Richard Wagner - Overtures and Preludes – extract from Der Fliegende Hollander
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:22:47
Charles Sprawson from Haunts of the Black Masseur
Extract from Haunts of the Black Masseur read by Claire Rushbrook
Duration 00:01:06

11 00:23:53 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Miles Runs the Voodoo Down single edit
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:02:49

12 00:26:42
Joyce Carol Oates – article on running from The New York Times
Extract from article on running from The New York Times read by Claire Rushbrook
Duration 00:01:53

13 00:28:35 Giacomo Puccini
Giacomo Puccini - Final scene in Tosca
Duration 00:03:57

14 00:32:32
Jenny Diski
Extract from On trying to Keep Still read by Claire Rushbrook
Duration 00:02:01

15 00:34:33 Curtis Mayfield (artist)
Move On Up
Performer: Curtis Mayfield
Duration 00:03:47

16 00:38:20
John Updike
Extract from Rabbit Run read by Andrew Wincott
Duration 00:01:55

17 00:40:15 John Betjeman and Jim Parker (artist)
Indoor Games in Newbury
Performer: John Betjeman and Jim Parker
Duration 00:04:43

18 00:44:58
Andrew Marvell
To his Coy Mistress read by Andrew Wincott
Duration 00:02:37

19 00:47:35 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig
Duration 00:04:06

20 00:51:41
Michael Donaghy
Machines read by Andrew Wincott
Duration 00:01:00

21 00:52:41 Aaron Copland
Corral Nocturne from Rodeo
Duration 00:03:50

22 00:56:31
Robert Louis Stevenson
Extract from Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes read by Claire Rushbrook
Duration 00:02:23

23 00:58:54
Frédéric Chopin - Piano Sonata No.2 Marche funebre
Duration 00:08:35

24 01:07:29
Patrick Leigh Fermor
Extract from A Time of Gifts read by Andrew Wincott
Duration 00:03:01

25 01:10:30 Billy Strayhorn (artist)
Take the "A" Train
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Duration 00:02:52

26 00:13:22
Edward Thomas
Adlestrop read by Andrew Wincott
Duration 00:00:54


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00tzx4p)
Tom Arthurs, Richard Fairhurst

01 Alex Wilson (artist)
Donkan
Performer: Alex Wilson

02 Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (artist)
In The Back Seat of A Yellow Cab
Performer: Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble

03 BBC Big Band conducted by Barry Forgie (artist)
Samba Con Getchu
Performer: BBC Big Band conducted by Barry Forgie

04 Fleurine (artist)
Love Marks
Performer: Fleurine

05 Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst (artist)
Postcards from Pushkin – The Flirt
Performer: Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst

06 Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst (artist)
Postcards from Pushkin – Given Up
Performer: Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst

07 Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst (artist)
Postcards from Pushkin - Silence
Performer: Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst

08 Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst (artist)
Postcards from Pushkin – Solo, The Judge, Darkness & Half-Milord
Performer: Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst

09 Mark Murphy (artist)
Ask Me Now
Performer: Mark Murphy

10 Mario Caribe Quartet with David Berkman (artist)
May Contain Traces of Nuts
Performer: Mario Caribe Quartet with David Berkman



MONDAY 04 OCTOBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00tzx52)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00tzx54)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Aram Khachaturian
Galop from "Masquerade"

02 00:06:00 Robert Schumann
Arabesque, Op 18

03 00:13:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Lieto godea
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

04 00:16:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Octet-Partita in E flat for winds

05 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59 "Fur Elise"

06 00:36:00 Vincent d’Indy
Lied, Op 19

07 00:43:00 William Byrd
Haec Dies

08 00:46:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Entracte from "Die Drei Pintos"

09 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Minuets I and II, Gigue (Partita No. 1 in B flat)

10 01:03:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major

11 01:10:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9 in E flat,"Carnival in Pest"

12 01:21:00 Biagio Marini
Con le stelle in ciel

13 01:25:00 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga Loca

14 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K.265

15 01:38:00 Tobias Hume (artist)
Tobacco, tobacco
Performer: Tobias Hume

16 01:41:00 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean

17 01:50:00 Robert Schumann
Jagdlied (Waldszenen)

18 01:53:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad

19 02:01:00 Francis Poulenc
3 Mouvements Perpetuels
Performer: Pascal Rogé

20 02:06:00
Richard Wagner - Kaisermarsch

21 02:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No. 5 in F minor

22 02:29:00 Edward Elgar
Carissima

23 02:34:00 Richard Strauss
Andante for horn and piano

24 02:40:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Violin Sonata in B flat (per il Signor Pisendel)

25 02:51:00 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Fruhlingstraume; Einsamkeit


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tzx6c)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00tzx6f)
Richard Wagner
The Saxon Windbag

01
Richard Wagner - The Valkyrie: Prelude to Act III (The Ride of the Valkyries)

02
Richard Wagner - Das Liebesverbot: Overture

03
Richard Wagner - Die Feen: Szene und Arie from Act II

04
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Act IV


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tzx6h)
Jonathan Biss


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00tzx6k)
Mahler and Nature
Part 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00tzx8j)
Monica Mason, Sergei Polunin, Mitsuko Uchida

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191: Gloria in Excelsis Deo (Coro)
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:09:00
Johann Strauss II - Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:12:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia: No.3 Les Chasseresses
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:20:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Onegin: Variation triste (Lenski)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:26:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos: La Peregrina (opening)
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:32:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Pt.2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:38:00 Georges Bizet
Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:43:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 6 (Op.10`2) in F major
Duration 00:14:07

09 01:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Duration 00:07:57

10 01:09:00 Gabriel Fauré
Après une rêve
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:13:00 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze: No.1
Duration 00:01:56

12 01:23:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C major, op.17: Mäsig. Durchausch energisch – Etwas langsamer – Viel bewegter
Duration 00:07:40

13 01:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K488 (3rd movement)
Duration 00:08:07

14 01:46:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin – In fernem Land, unnahbar euren Schritten
Duration 00:05:38

15 01:53:00 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Duration 00:03:57


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00tzx91)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00tzx93)
Frans de Waal, The Song of Lunch, Or You Could Kiss Me, WWI Reparations


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00tzx6f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00tzx95)
The Stewarts
James I


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00tzx97)
Liam Noble

01 The Bad Plus (artist)
Beryl Loves To Dance
Performer: The Bad Plus

02 Jacky Terrasson (artist)
Beat Bop
Performer: Jacky Terrasson

03 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Being And Becoming
Performer: Charles Lloyd

04 Swallow / Talmor / Nussbaum (artist)
Playing In Traffic
Performer: Swallow / Talmor / Nussbaum

05 Mary Halvorson (artist)
Mile High Like
Performer: Mary Halvorson

06 Norma Winstone (artist)
Lipe Rosize
Performer: Norma Winstone

07 Robert Wyatt / Gilad Atzmon / Ros Stephen (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: Robert Wyatt / Gilad Atzmon / Ros Stephen

08 Finn Peters (artist)
Sleep Music 1
Performer: Finn Peters

09 Finn Peters (artist)
Popcorn Brain
Performer: Finn Peters

10
Untitled
Line up: Liam Noble (piano), Dave Wickens (drums), Okkyung Lee (cello), Chris Batchelor (trumpet & electronics)

11 Liam Noble with Dave Wickens (artist)
Peace Warriors
Performer: Liam Noble with Dave Wickens

12 Liam Noble with Okkyung Lee (artist)
Unsaid
Performer: Liam Noble with Okkyung Lee

13 Liam Noble with Chris Batchelor (artist)
Bedtime Story
Performer: Liam Noble with Chris Batchelor

14 Liam Noble, Dave Wickens, Okkyung Lee, Chris Batchelor (artist)
Around
Performer: Liam Noble, Dave Wickens, Okkyung Lee, Chris Batchelor

15 Liam Noble, Dave Wickens, Okkyung Lee, Chris Batchelor (artist)
Commotionism
Performer: Liam Noble, Dave Wickens, Okkyung Lee, Chris Batchelor



TUESDAY 05 OCTOBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00tzxbl)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00tzxbn)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance

02 00:06:00 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata a 6 (1656)

03 00:11:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes – Tableaux, Op.39 No. 8

04 00:15:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre Op.40

05 00:22:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Two songs from Venezia "Chansons en dialecte venitien": No. 1 "Sopra l'acqua indormenzada"

06 00:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture Op.72b

07 00:38:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Cara sposa from Orlando furioso

08 00:41:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique Op 3

09 00:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No.6 in E major BWV777 & Sinfonia No.6 in E major BWV792

10 01:03:00 Francesco Cilea
E la solita storia del pastore (Lamento di Federico)

11 01:08:00 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No. 1 Op 51 in C minor: Finale

12 01:14:00 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco (artist)
King John, Op 111
Performer: Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco

13 01:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit BWV 115 – Chorus (first movement)

14 01:28:00 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite: Gigue (6th movement)

15 01:32:00 Joseph Haydn
La Fedelta Premiata - overture

16 01:36:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Les fees sont s'exquises danseuses – from Preludes Book 2
Performer: James Rhodes

17 01:40:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waldesruh' (Silent Woods)

18 01:47:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata Op.6 in D major for 4 hands

19 01:53:00 Jean Mouton
Nesciens Mater

20 02:00:00 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust

21 02:06:00 William Boyce
Symphony No. 1

22 02:13:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz Op. post.69 No. 1 in A flat major (1835)

23 02:18:00 Henry Purcell
Incassum, Lesbia

24 02:26:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.10 in B minor

25 02:41:00 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Final Dance from Estancia Op 8
Performer: Alberto Ginastera

26 02:45:00 Nico Muhly (artist)
Music Under Pressure 1 – flute
Performer: Nico Muhly

27 02:49:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen S.560

28 02:55:00 George Frideric Handel
Alla hornpipe from Water Music Suite HWV 349


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v11s8)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v11sb)
Richard Wagner
Uprising

01
Richard Wagner - Der Fliegende Hollander: Overture

02
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Excerpt from Act III

03
Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde: 'Mild und leise wie er lachelt' from Act III

04
Richard Wagner - Albumblatt (In das Album der Furstin M.)

05
Richard Wagner - Wesendonck Lieder


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v11sd)
Welsh Festivals 2010
Gregynog Festival


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v11sg)
Mahler and Nature
Part 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00v11sj)

01 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Radamisto, Act 1)
Duration 00:04:22

02
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in E major, KK.4a No.12
Duration 00:02:13

03 George Frideric Handel
Soul and Shadow (Ombra cara di mia sposa) (Radamisto, Act 2, Scene 2)
Duration 00:07:18

04 George Frideric Handel
When you Enfold My Heart (Se vive in te il mio cor)
Duration 00:03:40

05 George Frideric Handel
Chorus: A happier day (Un di piu felice) (Radamisto, Act 3, Scene 11)
Duration 00:03:34

06 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I Got Rhythm'
Duration 00:09:46

07 Halvorsen (artist)
Norwegian Air, Op.7
Performer: Halvorsen
Duration 00:07:46

08 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610 - Pulchra es
Duration 00:03:44

09 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust (Lieder und Gesange (aus der Jugendzeit), No.7)
Duration 00:04:23

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemanda (Partita No.2 for solo violin in D minor, BWV.1004)
Duration 00:04:18

11
Béla Bartók - Presto (Sonata for solo violin, Sz.117)
Duration 00:05:45

12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Burleske (Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.77)
Duration 00:04:57

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No.18 in D major, K.576, I Allegro
Duration 00:05:35

14 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto for flute in F major, Op.5 No.4 (originally Sonata for violin in F major, Op.5 No
Duration 00:10:12

15 Jean Sibelius
Hymn (Natus in curas), Op.21
Duration 00:04:01

16 Kapsberger (artist)
Toccata arpeggiata
Performer: Kapsberger
Duration 00:02:52


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v11sl)
Halle - Mahler, Prokofiev


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00v11sp)
Peter Ackroyd, Norman Wisdom, Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps, Jonathan Franzen


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v11sb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00v11sr)
The Stewarts
James II of Scotland


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00v11st)
Max Reinhardt

01 Tunng (artist)
October
Performer: Tunng

02 00:04:00 Mahwash (artist)
Mola Mamad Djan
Performer: Mahwash

03 00:09:00 Sparklehorse (artist)
Babies on the Sun
Performer: Sparklehorse

04 00:14:00 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Africa
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra

05 01:19:00 Peter Philips (artist)
Infesto Corpus Christi – Ave verum corpus
Performer: Peter Philips

06 00:24:00 Chris Wood (artist)
Spitfires
Performer: Chris Wood

07 00:28:00 AfroCubism (artist)
Dakan
Performer: AfroCubism

08 00:30:00 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Mantra – Bars 151-188 (Gamelan-like)
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

09 00:36:00
Jimi Tenor & Tony Allen - Against the Wall

10 00:41:00
John Tams & Coope, Boyes & Simpson - Doing time to fit your crime

11 00:44:00 The Green Kingdom (artist)
Radiance Reflected
Performer: The Green Kingdom

12 00:50:00 Slim Gaillard and His Boogiereeners (artist)
Travellin' Blues
Performer: Slim Gaillard and His Boogiereeners

13 00:53:00 Joseph Haydn
She Never Told Her Love from 6 original canzonettas, H.26a.34

14 00:56:00 AfroCubism (artist)
Gunatanamera
Performer: AfroCubism

15 01:02:00 Martin Clarke (artist)
Sleep Birmingham Sleep
Performer: Martin Clarke

16 01:11:00 Christy & Emily (artist)
Firefly
Performer: Christy & Emily

17 01:16:00 Michael Finnissy
Descriptive Jottings of London

18 01:21:00 Fela Kuti (artist)
Waka Waka
Performer: Fela Kuti

19 01:24:00 Martin Simpson (artist)
Stole and Sold from Africa
Performer: Martin Simpson

20 01:28:00
Keith Jarrett and Charlie Haden - No Moon At All

21 01:33:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Quando Corpus Morietur from Stabat Mater

22 01:38:00 Almaz Getatchew (artist)
Hèlawsho
Performer: Almaz Getatchew

23 01:40:00 Susumu Yokota (artist)
Your Twinkling Eyes
Performer: Susumu Yokota

24 01:44:00 Ian Dury & The Blockheads (artist)
Bus Driver's Prayer
Performer: Ian Dury & The Blockheads



WEDNESDAY 06 OCTOBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00v11vn)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00v11vq)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation – Fourth Day: "In brightest splendour ….The Heavens are telling"

02 00:10:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: James Rhodes

03 00:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV.157

04 00:24:00 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for Orchestra

05 00:32:00 Franz Liszt
O komm im Traum

06 00:37:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 7 in E minor Z.796

07 00:44:00
Richard Wagner - Symphony in C – Allegro assai

08 00:52:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in B flat major, Op. 17, No. 1; Mazurka in A minor, Op.17, No.

09 01:03:00
Béla Bartók - Roumanian Folk Dances

10 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet Rondino in E flat major, Op. post

11 01:17:00 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis dominum

12 01:23:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

13 01:31:00 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaicalypso

14 01:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance

15 01:39:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major, Op. 119 No. 3; Rhapsody in E flat minor, Op. 119 No. 4

16 01:47:00 Richard Strauss
Hymne, Op. 34, No. 2

17 02:00:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op. 63

18 02:08:00 Claudio Monteverdi
O bone Jesu, o piissime Jesu

19 02:12:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite

20 02:27:00 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in G, Op. 40, No. 1 - finale

21 02:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)

22 02:38:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Clair de lune (trans. Roelens)
Performer: James Rhodes

23 02:43:00 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v11vs)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v11vv)
Richard Wagner
Exile

01
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Acts I & III

02
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Acts I & III

03
Richard Wagner - Huldigungsmarsch

04
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Excerpt from Act III

05
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v11vx)
Welsh Festivals 2010
Machynlleth Festival


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v11vz)
Mahler and Nature
Part 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00v11w1)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00v11xz)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: The Marriage of Figaro
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.2 in D minor: Sarabande
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:15:00 Bacewicz (artist)
Polish Capriccio
Performer: Bacewicz
Duration 00:01:46

04 00:22:00 Karlowicz (artist)
Concerto in A, Op.8
Performer: Karlowicz
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:31:00 Robert Schumann
Variations on an Original Theme
Duration 00:08:21

06 00:40:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Duration 00:10:48

07 00:52:00 William Byrd
Afflicti pro peccatis nostris
Duration 00:04:55

08 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Duration 00:05:44

09 01:08:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in A minor: i) Salve Regina; ii) Ad te clamamus
Duration 00:05:01

10 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Aria: Alma grande e nobil core, K.578
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:24:00 Arensky (artist)
Variations on a theme of Tchaikovsky
Performer: Arensky
Duration 00:14:56

12 01:41:00 Gioachino Rossini
Cenerentola Sestetto "Siete voi?...Questo e un noda avvilppato"/"Donna sciocca, alma di fa
Duration 00:12:59

13 01:55:00
Frédéric Chopin - Minute Waltz Op.64 no.1
Duration 00:02:32


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v11y1)
BBC SO - Mozart, Bartok, Haydn


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00v11y3)
Henry Mayhew


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v11vv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00v11y5)
The Stewarts
Princes and Poets


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00v11y7)
Max Reinhardt

01 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Tiny Pyramids
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra

02 00:03:00 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Mantra Bars 422-434 (Electronic Glissandos)
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

03 00:08:00 Ghulam Hussain (artist)
Ba Ayadat Beya
Performer: Ghulam Hussain

04 00:13:00 Maya Homburger, Barry Guy, Pierre Favre (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Maya Homburger, Barry Guy, Pierre Favre

05 00:21:00 Jimi Hendrix (artist)
Hey Baby (New Rising Sun)
Performer: Jimi Hendrix

06 00:27:00 Lenny Bruce (artist)
Psychopathia Sexualis
Performer: Lenny Bruce

07 00:31:00 Jan Podbielski (artist)
Preludium for organ in D minor
Performer: Jan Podbielski

08 00:33:00 Del McCoury and The Dixie Pals (artist)
How could I explain?
Performer: Del McCoury and The Dixie Pals

09 00:37:00 :papercutz (artist)
Do outro lado do espelho (Taylor Deupree Remix)
Performer: :papercutz

10 00:43:00 Francisco Guerrero
Missa Congratulamini Mihi – 3. Credo

11 00:53:00 Phronesis (artist)
Rue Cinq Diamants
Performer: Phronesis

12 00:59:00 Michael Robinson & his Ever Ready Spot Band (artist)
Iwayo Sere
Performer: Michael Robinson & his Ever Ready Spot Band

13 01:03:00 Fay Hield (artist)
Kemp Owen
Performer: Fay Hield

14 01:10:00 The Crayonettes (artist)
Robots in the Rain
Performer: The Crayonettes

15 01:14:00 Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group (artist)
Mar Dar Do Jahan (I'm in two worlds)
Performer: Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group

16 01:20:00 Viktoria Mullova (artist)
Robot 415 Waltz
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

17 01:24:00 Hilde Marie Kjersem (artist)
That Day in the Shower
Performer: Hilde Marie Kjersem

18 01:28:00 Thashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Shambhala Monlam – Shambhala Prayer
Performer: Thashi Lhunpo Monks

19 01:32:00 Polar Bear (artist)
Recording in Secret
Performer: Polar Bear

20 01:35:00 Polar Bear (artist)
The Role I Chose (featuring Jyager)
Performer: Polar Bear

21 01:38:00 Robert Wyatt, Gilad Atzmon, Ros Stephen (artist)
Lullaby for Irena
Performer: Robert Wyatt, Gilad Atzmon, Ros Stephen



THURSDAY 07 OCTOBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00v120d)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00v120g)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Barber of Seville)

02 00:09:00 Thomas Young (artist)
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Thomas Young

03 00:12:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat, RV.257

04 00:23:00 Thomas Campion
Never weather beaten sail

05 00:25:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C, Op 72, No. 7

06 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (opening chorus)

07 00:37:00 Bedrich Smetana
Salon Polka, Op 7 No. 1

08 00:43:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love bade me welcome (George Herbert)

09 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for keyboard and violin in G major, K.27

10 01:03:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat

11 01:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Sweet Bird (L'Allegro, Il Penseroso ed Il Moderato)

12 01:15:00 Robert Schumann
2 pieces No. 21; No. 26 from Album fur die Jugend

13 01:19:00 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No. 1, scherzo [last movement]

14 01:24:00 Charles Ives
Crossing the bar

15 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo all turca (Piano Sonata in A minor, K.311)

16 01:35:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Mazurka in G major Op 18
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

17 01:45:00 Benjamin Britten
O Rose thou art sick (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)

18 01:51:00 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia in G, Op 3, No. 6

19 02:00:00 William Walton
Waltz from Façade

20 02:04:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Overture to Gwendoline

21 02:16:00 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands (Burns)

22 02:26:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro

23 02:37:00 Stan Tracey (artist)
Starless and bible-black (from Under Milk Wood Jazz Suite)
Performer: Stan Tracey

24 02:42:00 Thomas Shaw (artist)
Violin Concerto in G major
Performer: Thomas Shaw

25 02:57:00 Gerald Finzi
Who is Sylvia (Let us garlands bring)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v120j)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v120l)
Richard Wagner
The Mad King

01
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Prelude to Act I

02
Richard Wagner - The Valkyrie: Excerpt from Act III

03
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Excerpt from Act II - Scenes 2 & 3


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v1218)
Welsh Festivals 2010
Gower Festival


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v121b)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Smetana - The Bartered Bride


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00v12nr)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01
Thomas Linley - The Duenna, Overture
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:06:00 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:12:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 14
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:17:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet Op 51 in Eb, 2nd Movement 'Dumky'
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:30:00 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:38:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz No. 5 in A flat Op. 42
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:42:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV 429 in D major for Flute and String Orchestra
Duration 00:08:49

08 00:52:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full fathom five/Over hill, over dale
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:00:00 Hector Berlioz
Un bal from Symphonie Fantastique
Duration 00:06:18

10 01:12:00 Franz Schubert
Danksagung an den Bach from Die Schone Mullerin
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:23:00
Thomas Linley - The Duenna, When Sable Night
Duration 00:02:16

12 01:33:00
Thomas Linley - The Duenna, What Bard, O time discover
Duration 00:01:28

13 01:42:00
Thomas Linley - The Duenna, How oft, Louisa
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor and No. 3 in F minor
Duration 00:06:05

15 01:55:00 Butterworth (artist)
Look not in my eyes
Performer: Butterworth
Duration 00:02:01


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v12nt)
Mitsuko Uchida - Beethoven


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00v12nw)
Mario Vargas Llosa, Peter Lanyon, Che Guevara, Mona Saudi


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v120l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00v12ny)
The Stewarts
James IV


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00v12p0)
Max Reinhardt

01 Devon Sproule (artist)
When all the love was there
Performer: Devon Sproule

02 00:05:00 Robert Wyatt, Gilad Atzmon, Ros Stephen (artist)
Where are they now?
Performer: Robert Wyatt, Gilad Atzmon, Ros Stephen

03 00:08:00 Hassan Al Zabeede/Salim Ibrahim (artist)
Leish Teguib
Performer: Hassan Al Zabeede/Salim Ibrahim

04 00:14:00 Oni Wytars Ensemble (artist)
Galeas, Mis Galeas (Traditional Sephardic, pre-1492)
Performer: Oni Wytars Ensemble

05 00:18:00 Grizzly Bear (artist)
Alligator (featuring Dirty Projectors and Beirut)
Performer: Grizzly Bear

06 00:23:00 Kalyanji-Anandji (artist)
Title Music from Bluffmaster
Performer: Kalyanji-Anandji

07 00:25:00 Tobacco (artist)
Fresh Hex (featuring Beck)
Performer: Tobacco

08 00:28:00 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Mantra Bars 492-529 (Sehr Langsam – Liaison chromatique)
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

09 00:33:00 Machtenberg's Male Choir (artist)
Arashas S'fosenu
Performer: Machtenberg's Male Choir

10 00:35:00 Anon. (artist)
Fa mi cantor l'amor di la beata (Laudario di cortona – MS.91, Biblioteca Comunale di Corto
Performer: Anon.

11 00:42:00 Joanna MacGregor (artist)
Kontrapunctus 8 from the Art of Fugue BWV.1080
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

12 00:47:00 Sun Ra (artist)
Aiethopia
Performer: Sun Ra

13 00:55:00 Naftule Brandwein (artist)
Der Heiser
Performer: Naftule Brandwein

14 00:58:00 Tom Waits (artist)
Jesus Gonna Be Here
Performer: Tom Waits

15 01:01:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata no.10 'Crucifixion'
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

16 01:05:00 Anon. (artist)
Jalla Man (Traditional Andalusian School)
Performer: Anon.

17 01:09:00 Shorty Petterstein (artist)
A History of Jazz
Performer: Shorty Petterstein

18 01:11:00 Bob Dylan (artist)
Motorpsycho Nightmare
Performer: Bob Dylan

19 01:16:00 Jenni Molloy (artist)
Prelude and Piazzolla Tango
Performer: Jenni Molloy

20 01:28:00 Moishe Oysher & Florence Weiss (artist)
Chasidic in America
Performer: Moishe Oysher & Florence Weiss

21 01:31:00 Jon Mueller (artist)
Remembered As
Performer: Jon Mueller

22 01:35:00 Ifeanyi Eddie Okwedy & His Maymores Dance Band (artist)
Happy Survival
Performer: Ifeanyi Eddie Okwedy & His Maymores Dance Band

23 01:39:00 Carmen McRae (artist)
Coffee Time
Performer: Carmen McRae

24 01:41:00 Robert Wyatt, Gilad Atzmon, Ros Stephen (artist)
At Last I Am Free
Performer: Robert Wyatt, Gilad Atzmon, Ros Stephen



FRIDAY 08 OCTOBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00v12xt)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00v12xw)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da camera Op 10, No. 4 in G

02 00:11:00 Ayah Marar (artist)
Serenata del 900
Performer: Ayah Marar

03 00:14:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Bridal Procession

04 00:18:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Octet from strings

05 00:23:00 Domenico Scarlatti
"Cat's fugue" and finale from "The good-humored ladies"

06 00:30:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro

07 00:39:00 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dances, Op 59

08 00:49:00 Nico Muhly (artist)
Agnus Dei (Bright Mass with Canons)
Performer: Nico Muhly

09 00:53:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice Espagnol

10 01:02:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture, "Il mondo della luna"

11 01:07:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Schwanengesang)

12 01:11:00 Hoagy Carmichael (artist)
Georgia on my mind
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael

13 01:16:00 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto a 7 in G major

14 01:24:00 Max Bruch
No.1 from Eight pieces for clarinet, viola and piano

15 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Flavio

16 01:36:00 Franz Liszt
Ave Maria, die Glocken von Rom

17 01:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni

18 01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus (opening of Cantata 110): Unser Mund sei voll Lachens

19 01:54:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No. 2: Dance & finale

20 02:00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi

21 02:02:00 Isaac Albéniz
Leyenda (Asturias) from Suite espanola, Op 47

22 02:09:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor Z.807

23 02:17:00 Sir James MacMillan
Data est mihi (Strathclyde Motet)

24 02:22:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32

25 02:29:00
Frédéric Chopin - 2 Mazurkas: Op. 68, No. 2 in A minor; Op. 68, No. 3 in F major

26 02:35:00 Igor Stravinsky
Three dances from "The Soldier's Tale"

27 02:41:00 Edward Elgar
Concert overture: Froissart Op 19

28 02:56:00 Edward Elgar
"Falstaff"


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00v12xy)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00v12y0)
Richard Wagner
The Holy Grail

01
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Prelude and Excerpt from Scene 1 of Act III

02
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung: Excerpt from Act III

03
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Excerpt from Act III


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00v12y2)
Welsh Festivals
Presteigne Festival


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00v12y4)
Mahler and Nature
Part 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00v12y6)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 John Rutter
Wells Jubilate
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:00 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, Imperatrice des Pagodes from Mother Goose Suite
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:10:00 HANDEL (ed. Peter Jones) (artist)
D'un Barbaro scortese from Poro
Performer: HANDEL (ed. Peter Jones)
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:14:00 John Rutter
Most glorious Lord of life
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:25:00 John Rutter
The King of Blis
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:35:00 John Rutter
Winchester Te Deum
Duration 00:10:18

07 00:47:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2
Duration 00:08:56

08 01:01:00 J. Ibert (artist)
Valencia from Escales (Ports of Call)
Performer: J. Ibert
Duration 00:05:22

09 01:12:00
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold (final section)
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:17:00 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony No. 3 G503 Op 12 (4th movement)
Duration 00:05:38

11 01:29:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Per te d'immenso giubilo from Lucia di Lammermoor Act I
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:34:00 Bedrich Smetana
Šárka from Ma Vlast
Duration 00:09:57

13 01:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo from Don Giovanni Act 1
Duration 00:05:52


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00v12y8)
Roxburgh, Delius, Elgar
Part 1


FRI 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b00v6h4r)
Falstaff: The Bad Man We All Need


FRI 20:15 Performance on 3 (b00v6gxg)
Roxburgh, Delius, Elgar
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00v12yb)
William Gibson, Louise Welsh, Siddharta Bose, CK Williams


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00v12y0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00v12yd)
The Stewarts
A Love Affair with Firepower


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00v12yg)
Hassan Erraji Session

01 Los de Abajo (artist)
Fiesta
Performer: Los de Abajo

02 Oliver Schroer (artist)
Ojnab
Performer: Oliver Schroer

03 Andy Cutting (artist)
Charlie/Come Back!
Performer: Andy Cutting

04 The McCalmans (artist)
Bonnie Prince Charlie
Performer: The McCalmans

05 Methera (artist)
Magdalenas/Hannah's
Performer: Methera

06 Amina Alaoui (artist)
Ll Ayyi Sabab Uhjar
Performer: Amina Alaoui

07 Hassan Erraji (artist)
Saraba
Performer: Hassan Erraji

08 Hassan Erraji (artist)
Mounyati
Performer: Hassan Erraji

09 Mamud Band (artist)
No Agreement
Performer: Mamud Band

10 Ngiama-Makanda Werrason (artist)
Témoignage
Performer: Ngiama-Makanda Werrason

11 Jamie Smith's Mabon (artist)
File under biddley
Performer: Jamie Smith's Mabon

12 The Staves (artist)
Mexico
Performer: The Staves

13 Hassan Erraji (artist)
Safir
Performer: Hassan Erraji

14 Hassan Erraji (artist)
Malak
Performer: Hassan Erraji

15 Damien O’Kane (artist)
The banks of Boyne
Performer: Damien O’Kane

16 Brian Finnegan (artist)
Only
Performer: Brian Finnegan

17 Belshazzar’s Feast (artist)
Home lad, home
Performer: Belshazzar’s Feast