Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00ts3lc)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00tvqcm)
Saturday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No. 1 in C from The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1

02 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in D, D590

03 00:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Op 78: 1st mvt – vivace ma non troppo

04 00:27:00 Thomas Tomkins
When David Heard

05 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F BWV 1047

06 00:43:00 Ned Rorem (artist)
Early in the Morning
Performer: Ned Rorem

07 00:46:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 4 in F

08 00:54:00 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba

09 01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in B minor Op 33/4

10 01:09:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

11 01:21:00 William Alwyn
Elizabethan Dances No.6: Allegro giocoso

12 01:25:00 Ned Rorem (artist)
The Lordly Hudson
Performer: Ned Rorem

13 01:28:00 John Adams
Lollapalooza

14 01:35:00 Georges Bizet
Toreador Song from Carmen

15 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 2 in Eb K417

16 01:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Se teco vive il cor from Radamisto


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00twy48)
Building a Library: Brahms: String Quartet in C minor, Op 51


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00twy4b)
Dialogues of Sorrow


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00twy80)
La Capella Ducale and Musica Fiata, Köln

01 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Freue dich des Weibes deiner Jugend
Performer: Samuel Scheidt

02 Johann Hermann Schein
Der Herr behutet dich

03 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Canzon a 5 (from 'Ludi Musici')
Performer: Samuel Scheidt

04 Heinrich Schütz
Wohl dem der ein tugendsam Weib hat

05 Johann Hermann Schein
Singet dem Herrn

06 Heinrich Schütz
Paratum cor meum

07 Heinrich Schütz
Veni dilecte mi

08 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Canzon a 3
Performer: Samuel Scheidt

09 Heinrich Schütz
Haus und Güter erbet man von Eltern


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ts1dk)
Ilya Gringolts at Wigmore Hall


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00g2jzw)
Jerusalem and Nazareth
Nazareth, the oud, and Dalal Abu Amana

01
Moshe Morad in Nazareth.
Moshe visits Nazareth to discover the musical treasures of this city and its Oud (Arabic lute) playing tradition. Moshe meets Nazarene Oud master Wisam Gibran and talks to him about the Oud tradition.
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:05:13
Oud player Wisam Gibran.
Young Oud player Wisam Gibran plays a special session for World Routes in his innovative and provocative style, where his Oud at certain times sounds like a Spanish guitar.
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:05:13 Wisam Gibran (artist)
Nareen
Performer: Wisam Gibran
Duration 00:08:37

04 00:05:13 Wisam Gibran (artist)
Canaan (a love song)
Performer: Wisam Gibran
Duration 00:08:37

05 00:13:51
Dalal Abu Amne.
Moshe introduces Dalal Abu Amne, well known for her interpretations of singers such as Umm Kulthum and Fairuz, and also for singing Palestinian folk songs in the local dialect of the Galilee.
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:13:51 Dalal Abu Amne (artist)
Ya Dirati (My Dears)
Performer: Dalal Abu Amne
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:18:32
Preserving Palestinian music.
Dalal Abu Amne tells Moshe about her particular interest in singing and preserving Palestinian music and the Palestinian dialect from the Galilee.
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:18:32 Dalal Abu Amne (artist)
A medley: Trad (Palestinian): Azab Al'gamal Galbi (Beauty broke my heart), Trad (Syrian):
Performer: Dalal Abu Amne
Duration 00:06:30

09 00:25:03
Elias Joubran, an Oud builder.
Moshe goes to Rama village near Nazareth where he meets Elias Joubran, a famed Oud builder at his fifty-year old workshop in his private home overlooking the Galilean mountains .
Duration 00:06:46

10 00:25:03 Khaled Joubran (artist)
Safar (Journeying)
Performer: Khaled Joubran
Duration 00:06:46

11 00:31:50
Oud player conflict.
Khaled Joubran, an Oud innovator, tells Moshe about the conflict between traditionalists and young individualist Oud players who try to go beyond the traditional maqam system.
Duration 00:07:36

12 00:31:50 Khaled Joubran (artist)
Irani
Performer: Khaled Joubran
Duration 00:07:36

13 00:39:27
The history of the Oud.
Khaled tells Moshe about the history of the Oud which originated in Persia, and became strongly connected with Arab philosophy and mythology.
Duration 00:04:12

14 00:39:27 Khaled Jubran (artist)
A classical Turkish piece (Samai)
Performer: Khaled Jubran
Duration 00:04:12

15 00:43:41
Arab orchestra of Nazareth.
Moshe is driving on a hectic Friday morning near the Bazaar in Nazareth with Eli Grunfeld, the Israeli manager of the Arab orchestra of Nazareth.
Duration 00:07:08

16 00:43:41 Lubna Salame and the Arabic Orchestra of Nazareth (artist)
Habaytak(I loved you)
Performer: Lubna Salame and the Arabic Orchestra of Nazareth
Duration 00:07:08

17 00:50:50
Lubna Salame
Moshe interviews Lubna Salame, the vocalist of the Arab orchestra of Nazareth and asks her to do a short excerpt from Oum Kalthum’s epic song Inta Omri.
Duration 00:04:00

18 00:50:50 Lubna Salame and the Arabic Orchestra of Nazareth (artist)
Inta Omri (You are my life)
Performer: Lubna Salame and the Arabic Orchestra of Nazareth
Duration 00:04:00

19 00:54:51
Interview with Nizzar Radwan.
Moshe talks to Nizzar Radwan, the conductor of the Arab orchestra of Nazareth about the orchestra’s music and its dedication to the classical “Egyptian style” form.
Duration 00:03:28

20 00:54:51 Nazir Raduan (artist)
April
Performer: Nazir Raduan
Duration 00:03:28


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00twy84)
Mark Murphy

01 Mark Murphy (artist)
Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: Mark Murphy

02 Mark Murphy (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Mark Murphy

03 Mark Murphy (artist)
Doodlin'
Performer: Mark Murphy

04 Mark Murphy (artist)
Blues You're The Mother of Sin
Performer: Mark Murphy

05 Mark Murphy (artist)
Just Give Me Time
Performer: Mark Murphy

06 Mark Murphy (artist)
On the Red Clay
Performer: Mark Murphy

07 Mark Murphy (artist)
Stolen Moments
Performer: Mark Murphy

08 Mark Murphy (artist)
I Keep Going Back To Joe's
Performer: Mark Murphy

09 Mark Murphy (artist)
Night Life
Performer: Mark Murphy

10 Mark Murphy (artist)
Bohemia After Dark
Performer: Mark Murphy

11 Mark Murphy (artist)
It Never Entered My Mind
Performer: Mark Murphy

12 Mark Murphy (artist)
The Interview
Performer: Mark Murphy


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00twy86)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Sidney Bechet (artist)
When You and I Were Young, Maggie
Performer: Sidney Bechet

03 Artie Shaw (artist)
Someday Sweetheart
Performer: Artie Shaw

04 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Lover
Performer: Louis Armstrong

05 Nellie Lutcher (artist)
Do You or Don't You Love Me?
Performer: Nellie Lutcher

06 Earl Hines (artist)
Shoe Shine Boy
Performer: Earl Hines

07 Art Pepper (artist)
Come Rain or Come Shine
Performer: Art Pepper

08 Dexter Gordon (artist)
A Night in Tunisia
Performer: Dexter Gordon

09 Harry Connick, Jr. (artist)
It's All Right with Me
Performer: Harry Connick, Jr.

10 Art Blakey (artist)
Evidence
Performer: Art Blakey

11 Bernt Rosengren (artist)
Blue in Green
Performer: Bernt Rosengren

12
Coleman Hawkins - It's a Blue World


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00twy88)
Britten's Billy Budd


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00tz03g)
Castlereagh to Kandahar


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00twy8d)
Choral Works, Peter Maxwell Davis



SUNDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00qpjvx)
Dimitrie Cantemir

01 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kanun, Vièle, Oud, Kemence & Tanbur)
Performer: MG Improvisation

02 Anon. (artist)
Der makam-I Uzzal usulas Devr-I kebir (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: Anon.

03 Traditional (Armenian) (artist)
Chant et danse (2 duduk & percussion)
Performer: Traditional (Armenian)

04 MG Improvisation (artist)
Tanbur taksimi
Performer: MG Improvisation

05 Traditional (Turkish) (artist)
Los Paxaricos (Isaac Levy) – Maciço de Rosas
Performer: Traditional (Turkish)

06 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim
Performer: MG Improvisation

07 (Kantemiroglu) Dimitrie Cantemir (artist)
Der makam-I Muhayyer usules Muhammes (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: (Kantemiroglu) Dimitrie Cantemir

08 Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall (director) (artist)
Madre de al gracia (I. Levy)
Performer: Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall (director)

09 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur & oud)
Performer: MG Improvisation

10 Edirme’li Ahmed (artist)
Der Makam-I (Huseyni) usules Cenber (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: Edirme’li Ahmed

11 Barde Ashot (artist)
Lamento: Ene Sarére (2 duduk)
Performer: Barde Ashot

12 Dimitri Cantemir (artist)
Bouselik Pishref
Performer: Dimitri Cantemir

13 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kemence, Kanun, Oud & Tanbur)
Performer: MG Improvisation

14 Anonymous (artist)
Der Makam Huseyni Sakil-I Aga Riza - from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir
Performer: Anonymous

15 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kanun, Vièle, Oud, Kemence & Tanbur)
Performer: MG Improvisation

16 Anon. (artist)
Der makam-I Uzzal usulas Devr-I kebir (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: Anon.

17 Traditional (Armenian) (artist)
Chant et danse (2 duduk & percussion)
Performer: Traditional (Armenian)

18 MG Improvisation (artist)
Tanbur taksimi
Performer: MG Improvisation

19 Traditional (Turkish) (artist)
Los Paxaricos (Isaac Levy) – Maciço de Rosas
Performer: Traditional (Turkish)

20 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim
Performer: MG Improvisation

21 (Kantemiroglu) Dimitrie Cantemir (artist)
Der makam-I Muhayyer usules Muhammes (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: (Kantemiroglu) Dimitrie Cantemir

22 Traditional (Turkish) (artist)
Madre de al gracia (I. Levy)
Performer: Traditional (Turkish)

23 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur & oud)
Performer: MG Improvisation

24 Edirme’li Ahmed (artist)
Der Makam-I (Huseyni) usules Cenber (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: Edirme’li Ahmed

25 Barde Ashot (artist)
Lamento: Ene Sarére (2 duduk)
Performer: Barde Ashot

26 Dimitri Cantemir (artist)
Bouselik Pishref
Performer: Dimitri Cantemir

27 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kemence, Kanun, Oud & Tanbur)
Performer: MG Improvisation

28 Anonymous (artist)
Der Makam Huseyni Sakil-I Aga Riza - from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir
Performer: Anonymous

29 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kanun, Vièle, Oud, Kemence & Tanbur)
Performer: MG Improvisation

30 Anon. (artist)
Der makam-I Uzzal usulas Devr-I kebir (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: Anon.

31 Traditional (Armenian) (artist)
Chant et danse (2 duduk & percussion)
Performer: Traditional (Armenian)

32 MG Improvisation (artist)
Tanbur taksimi
Performer: MG Improvisation

33 Traditional (Turkish) (artist)
Los Paxaricos (Isaac Levy) – Maciço de Rosas
Performer: Traditional (Turkish)

34 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim
Performer: MG Improvisation

35 (Kantemiroglu) Dimitrie Cantemir (artist)
Der makam-I Muhayyer usules Muhammes (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: (Kantemiroglu) Dimitrie Cantemir

36 Traditional (Turkish) (artist)
Madre de al gracia (I. Levy)
Performer: Traditional (Turkish)

37 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur & oud)
Performer: MG Improvisation

38 Edirme’li Ahmed (artist)
Der Makam-I (Huseyni) usules Cenber (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: Edirme’li Ahmed

39 Barde Ashot (artist)
Lamento: Ene Sarére (2 duduk)
Performer: Barde Ashot

40 Dimitri Cantemir (artist)
Bouselik Pishref
Performer: Dimitri Cantemir

41 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kemence, Kanun, Oud & Tanbur)
Performer: MG Improvisation

42 Anonymous (artist)
Der Makam Huseyni Sakil-I Aga Riza - from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir
Performer: Anonymous


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00twyg0)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00twyg2)
Sunday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

02 00:08:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
3 Morceaux Op 45
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

03 00:12:00 John Ireland
A London Overture

04 00:25:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Offrande

05 00:30:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 2 in E flat major (from 10 sonatas in four parts)

06 00:38:00 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain: 1st mvt – "In the Generalife"

07 00:49:00 John Sheppard (artist)
Christ Rising Again
Performer: John Sheppard

08 00:54:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Clarinet Candy
Performer: Leroy Anderson

09 01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Impromptu in Gb Op 51 No. 3

10 01:10:00 Robert Schumann
Overture to The Bride of Messina

11 01:19:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Minstrels
Performer: James Rhodes

12 01:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in Bb major Op 7 No. 3

13 01:37:00 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

14 01:41:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Waltzes)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

15 01:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio from Gran Partita K361

16 01:55:00 John Schoenberger (artist)
Whispering
Performer: John Schoenberger

17 02:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio (Sinfonia, opening)

18 02:08:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32

19 02:16:00 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta from Venezia

20 02:20:00 Franz Waxman (artist)
Tristan and Isolde Fantasia
Performer: Franz Waxman

21 02:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture

22 02:40:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in C RV447

23 02:54:00 Giacomo Puccini
Si mi chiamano Mimi from La Boheme


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00twyg4)
Louise Fryer - Weather

01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin', I Adagio - Allegro

02 Franz Liszt
Années de Pèlerinage, Premiére année , Orage

03 John Taverner
Western Wind Mass, I Gloria

04 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, op.38 'Spring Symphony', I Andante un poco maestoso – Alleg

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major 'Pastorale' Op.68, IV Allegro and V Allegretto

05 George Frideric Handel
Cantata: Armida abbandonata, Aria: 'Venti, fermate,' Recitativo: 'Ma che parlo, che dico?'

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No 1 in F major 'La Tempesta di mare' op.10 RV 433, I Allegro II Largo III Pres

06
Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer - Come Rain Or Come Shine

07 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, op. 96 B179 'American' II Lento,

08
Frédéric Chopin - Waltzes in F, Op 34 No 3; F minor, Op 70 no 2; D flat, Op 70 No 3

09 Hector Berlioz
'Lelio' ou La Retour a la vie, op 14b, Fantaisie sur la Tempete de Shakespeare,"Miranda! M

10 Iain Farrington (artist)
from Animal Parade: Penguins Alla Marcia, Giraffes Andante
Performer: Iain Farrington


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00twyg6)
Alan Sillitoe

01 Kern (artist)
Ol' Man River (from Showboat)
Performer: Kern

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen come Sunday (from English Folk Songs Suite)

03 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini - overture

04
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude in D flat, Op.28/15

05 Sergei Prokofiev
Death of Mercutio (from Romeo and Juliet)

06 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Execution of Stepan Razin (opening)

07 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (from Norma)

08 George Frideric Handel
Sing ye to the Lord (final chorus from Israel in Egypt)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00twyg8)
York Early Music Festival 2010: Ensemble Lucidarium

01 Ayah Marar (artist)
Shir Nashir la-kal-ah / Let us sing a new song for the Bride (Text: Anon. 15th Century Heb
Performer: Ayah Marar

02 Ayah Marar (artist)
Shir Nashir la Hatan / Let us sing a new song for the Groom (Text: Anon. 15th Century Hebr
Performer: Ayah Marar

03 Anon. (artist)
3. Ballo Francese chiamato amaroso in doi
Performer: Anon.

04 Anon. (artist)
"Gratioso viola" (text: Leonardo Giustinian)
Performer: Anon.

05 Anon. (artist)
Alexandresca
Performer: Anon.

06 Traditional Sephardic song from Morocco (artist)
Ya salio de la mar la galena / As the gracious one rose from the sea
Performer: Traditional Sephardic song from Morocco

07 Anonymous (16th Century Italy) (artist)
Ieshar B'kol / Lift your voice now in gladness and song (text: Leone da Modena (Venice 157
Performer: Anonymous (16th Century Italy)

08 Anonymous (artist)
Rostiboli
Performer: Anonymous

09 Traditional (based on Ashkenazy tune for the Chanakah hymn "Maos tzor") (artist)
Barach Haba B'shem Adonai / Blessed is He who comes in the name of the Lord
Performer: Traditional (based on Ashkenazy tune for the Chanakah hymn "Maos tzor")

10 Traditional (Florence) (artist)
Sheva Brachot / The Seven Blessings
Performer: Traditional (Florence)

11
Traditional - Ele Divrei haberess/The Bride Says (text: Anonymous Hebrew Manuscript)

12 Traditional Sephardic song from Morocco (artist)
Dize la nuestra novia
Performer: Traditional Sephardic song from Morocco

13 Cesare Negri
Canario

14 Orazio Vecchi
So ben ch'ha mi bon tempo

15 Traditional tune from Casale Monferrato (artist)
Kehi Kinnor / Take this harp (text: Samuele Archivilti)
Performer: Traditional tune from Casale Monferrato


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00twygb)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 Michael Haydn
Symphony No.33

02
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Dieser Anstand, so manierlich; Die Klänge meiner Heim

03 Jean Sibelius
Six Impromptus Op.5

04 HK Gruber
Frankenstein: Rat song and Crusoe song

05 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in D Minor HWV 359a

06 Francis Poulenc
A sa Guitare

07 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour

08 Olsson (artist)
Requiem – Agnus Dei
Performer: Olsson

09 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00ts2h7)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00twygd)
16th Century Polyphony


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00twygg)
Simon Preston, Georgian Choral Music, Liverpool Metropolitan Choir

01 Ayah Marar (artist)
Lashgvash (march)
Performer: Ayah Marar

02 Colin Mawby
Ave Verum

03 Fats Waller (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Fats Waller

04 Felix Mendelssohn
Heilig

05 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D – Kyrie + Gloria

06 Henry Purcell
Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem

07 George Frideric Handel
Dettingen Te Deum

08 Igor Stravinsky
Canticum Sacrum


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00twygj)
Lorca's Rural Trilogy
Yerma


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00tx2gy)
James Young Deer - The Winnebago Movie-Maker


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00twygl)
In Search of the Sublime

01 Leos Janáček
Quatour no. 1 "Sonate à Kreutzer", Adagio
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:00:39
Sappho (trans. Anne Carson)
Fragment 31 read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:04:05 James Brown, Johnny (artist)
Please, Please, Please
Performer: James Brown, Johnny
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:06:49
Frank O’Hara
Radio read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:07:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata pour deux violins op. 65, Andante cantabile
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:11:28 Joseph Haydn
Die Schöpfung, Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:15:12
Mary Wollstonecraft
Extract from Short Residence in Sweden, Norway and Denmark read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:16:14 Thomas Adès
The Tempest, Act One, Scene One "Hell is Empty"
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:19:58
William Beebe
Extract from A Round Trip to Davy Jones’ Locker read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:03:43

10 00:20:41 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite, Neptune, the Mystic
Duration 00:07:56

11 00:28:21
John Keats
On First Looking Into Chapman’s Homer, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:07:56

12 00:30:34
Elizabeth Jennings
Stargazers and Others, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:07:56

12 00:29:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite, No 2 (BWV 1008) Menuet I
Duration 00:01:21

13 00:31:53 Richard Hawley (artist)
Late Night Final, Cry a Tear for a Man on the Moon
Performer: Richard Hawley
Duration 00:03:26

14 00:35:18
Lavinia Greenlaw
For the First Dog in Space, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:03:26

15 00:31:53 Pascal Content and Wu Wei (artist)
Iceberg, Amery Ice Shelf
Performer: Pascal Content and Wu Wei
Duration 00:05:17

16 00:36:40
Robert Falcon Scott
Diary extract, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:05:17

17 00:41:33 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu
Duration 00:04:35

18 00:46:12
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Ozymadias, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:04:35

19 00:47:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op 67, Allegro (extract)
Duration 00:03:16

20 00:50:14
Hart Crane
Proem to Brooklyn Bridge, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:03:16

21 00:53:13 C J Parker (artist)
Charlie Parker: Bird / The Savoy Recordings, Parker's Mood
Performer: C J Parker
Duration 00:03:06

22 00:56:17
Gerard Manley Hopkins
God’s Grandeur, read by Stephen Mangan
Duration 00:03:06

23 00:57:35 Richard Strauss
Vier Letzte Lieder, Beim Schlafengehen
Duration 00:06:10

24 01:03:38
TS Eliot
Extract from part V, Dry Salvages, The Four Quartets, read by Paul Scofield
Duration 00:06:10

25 01:05:57 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps, viii Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Duration 00:06:54


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00twygz)
European Jazz Orchestra

01 Ben Markland Quintet (artist)
Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Bear
Performer: Ben Markland Quintet

02 Ben Markland Quintet (artist)
Chorale 34
Performer: Ben Markland Quintet

03 Percy Pursglove Quartet (artist)
Sour Face
Performer: Percy Pursglove Quartet

04 Percy Pursglove Quartet (artist)
Night and Day
Performer: Percy Pursglove Quartet

05 BBC Big Band/Jiggs Whigham (artist)
Blues For Clare
Performer: BBC Big Band/Jiggs Whigham

06 Percy Pursglove Quartet (artist)
Night and Day
Performer: Percy Pursglove Quartet

07 2010 European Broadcasting Union Big Band, Tadej Tomsic (Conductor) (artist)
Night
Performer: 2010 European Broadcasting Union Big Band, Tadej Tomsic (Conductor)

08 2010 European Broadcasting Union Big Band, Tadej Tomsic (Conductor) (artist)
Caleidescope Online
Performer: 2010 European Broadcasting Union Big Band, Tadej Tomsic (Conductor)

09 2010 European Broadcasting Union Big Band, Tadej Tomsic (Conductor) (artist)
To Be Or Not To Bop
Performer: 2010 European Broadcasting Union Big Band, Tadej Tomsic (Conductor)

10 2010 European Broadcasting Union Big Band, Tadej Tomsic (Conductor) (artist)
Sentimental Journey
Performer: 2010 European Broadcasting Union Big Band, Tadej Tomsic (Conductor)

11 2010 European Broadcasting Union Big Band, Tadej Tomsic (Conductor) (artist)
Po Jezeru
Performer: 2010 European Broadcasting Union Big Band, Tadej Tomsic (Conductor)

12 2010 European Broadcasting Union Big Band, Tadej Tomsic (Conductor) (artist)
Love You Madly
Performer: 2010 European Broadcasting Union Big Band, Tadej Tomsic (Conductor)



MONDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00twyph)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00twypk)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon decimal detta la Paulini

02 00:06:00 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio

03 00:14:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Wedding March
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

04 00:22:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C# minor K247

05 00:30:00 John Dowland
Come again: sweet love doth now invite

06 00:36:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau in E flat minor Op 39 No. 5

07 00:42:00 Philipp Heinrich Erlebach
Overture in C

08 00:48:00 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood

09 01:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese Hob 23c No. 2

10 01:12:00 Francis Poulenc
Pièce brève sur le nom d'Albert Roussel

11 01:14:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea

12 01:17:00 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides

13 01:30:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto VI from La Cetra in Bb, RV 526

14 01:39:00 Frank Bridge
Carmelita (from Vignettes de Marseilles)

15 01:43:00 Joseph Canteloube
Bailèro (from Songs of the Auvergne)

16 01:50:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (from Suite No 2)

17 02:00:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Tambourin chinois
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

18 02:04:00 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri

19 02:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No. 5

20 02:22:00
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude in D flat Op 24'15

21 02:30:00 Edward Elgar
Overture - In the South "Alassio"

22 02:50:00 Francesco Bartolomeo Conti
Conti - Qui sto appeso (from Don Chisciotte)

23 02:53:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00twypm)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00twypp)
Thomas Tallis (1505-1585)
Episode 1

01 Thomas Tallis
I call and cry to thee

02 Thomas Tallis
Ave rosa sine spinis

03 Thomas Tallis
Salve intemerata

04 Thomas Tallis
Mass for four voices


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00twypr)
New Generation Artists 2010
ATOS Trio


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00twypt)
BBC Performing Groups 2010
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00twypw)

01 00:01:00 Spanish Anonymous (artist)
Tres morillas m'enamoran
Performer: Spanish Anonymous
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:00 Richard Strauss
On Holiday
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 8, 'Rasumovsky' in E minor, Op. 59, No. 2 (3rd movement)
Duration 00:07:12

04 00:21:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F (2nd movement)
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:32:00 George Gershwin
Lullaby (Molto moderato e dolce)
Duration 00:09:46

06 00:42:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream – Incidental Music
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:48:00
Béla Bartók - ‘Lasd a regi asszonyokat’ (‘Hearts that I have loved and cherishedâ€
Duration 00:08:26

08 01:01:00 Samuel Barber
Commando March
Duration 00:03:33

09 01:05:00 Edward Elgar
Elegy Op. 58
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:15:00 Erwin Schulhoff
Zingaresca (2nd movement) from duo for violin and cello
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:23:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (2nd movement)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:10:00

12 01:34:00 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Paganini
Duration 00:12:09

13 01:48:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ritorna vincitor (from Aida)
Duration 00:07:26

14 01:55:00 Daniel Speer
'Gigue' from Sonata à 3 and Gigue
Duration 00:02:02


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00twypy)
Performance on 3


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00twyq0)
Correct English, John Le Mesurier, Made in Dagenham, Martin Parr


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00twypp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00twyq2)
A Letter to My Body
Sarah Graham


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00twyq4)
The Vandermark 5, Jon Rose

01 Loose Tubes (artist)
Yellow Hill
Performer: Loose Tubes

02
Untitled

03
Untitled
Line up: Ken Vandermark (reeds), Tim Daisy (drums), Kent Kessler (acoustic bass), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello and electronics), Dave Rempis (alto and tenor saxophone)

04 The Vandermark 5 (artist)
Friction
Performer: The Vandermark 5

05 The Vandermark 5 (artist)
Fables of Facts
Performer: The Vandermark 5

06 The Vandermark 5 (artist)
Location
Performer: The Vandermark 5

07 The Vandermark 5 (artist)
Leap Revisited
Performer: The Vandermark 5

08
Untitled

09 Jon Rose (artist)
Palimpolin
Performer: Jon Rose



TUESDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00twytc)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00twytf)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 William Boyce
Symphony No. 3 in C major

02 00:08:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Chioma d'oro

03 00:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49, No. 1

04 00:21:00 Michel Legrand (artist)
Une femme est une femme
Performer: Michel Legrand

05 00:25:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba yaga

06 00:30:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Theme and Variations (Serenade in B flat, K 381)

07 00:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Blithe Bells (for piano and mallet percussion)

08 00:46:00 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La Boheme)

09 00:52:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D major, RV 418

10 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture; Coriolan

11 01:11:00 Pérotin (artist)
Alleluia, nativitas
Performer: Pérotin

12 01:17:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude in C minor, Op 10, No. 12

13 01:21:00 John Walsh (artist)
Lord Frog Dance & Trad IRISH: The Buckingham House
Performer: John Walsh

14 01:25:00
Richard Wagner - Parsifal, "Hochsten heiles Wunder" – end of Act 3

15 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D Minor BWV565

16 01:42:00 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord

17 01:47:00 Christopher Gunning (artist)
Oboe Concerto – last movement (Vivo)
Performer: Christopher Gunning

18 01:52:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 9 in F major, "Golden Sonata", Z.810 [from Sonatas in Four Parts]

19 02:01:00 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures)

20 02:06:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 02:26:00 Thomas Tallis
Jesu Salvator saeculi, Verbum Patris

22 02:32:00 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op 1

23 02:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Che soave zefiretto (Marriage of Figaro – Act 2)

24 02:44:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 24 in A minor

25 02:49:00 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Ma Vlast)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00twyth)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00twytk)
Thomas Tallis (1505-1585)
Episode 2

01 Thomas Tallis
Mass: Salve intemerata

02 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus

03 Thomas Tallis
Lesson: two partes in one

04 Thomas Tallis
Videte miraculum

05 Thomas Tallis
Remember not, O Lord God


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00twytm)
New Generation Artists 2010
Andreas Brantelid, Francesco Piemontesi, Elias Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00twytp)
BBC Performing Groups 2010
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00twytr)

01
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto fragment for sopranino recorder, strings and continuo in G, Rv312 (reconstruction
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:11:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C HXVI:50, 1st Movement
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:22:00 John Ireland
Rhapsody (extract)
Duration 00:07:28

05 00:33:00 Wagner/Liszt (artist)
Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Performer: Wagner/Liszt
Duration 00:08:38

06 00:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op. 3, No. 2 in B Flat Major
Duration 00:12:07

07 00:55:00 Samuel Ferguson/Phyllis Tate (artist)
The lark in the clear air
Performer: Samuel Ferguson/Phyllis Tate
Duration 00:02:03

08 01:01:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:26

09 01:08:00 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi
Duration 00:02:46

10 01:12:00 BACH TRANSCR. Petri (artist)
Sheep May Safely Graze
Performer: BACH TRANSCR. Petri
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:22:00 Rachmaninov (artist)
Prelude Op 23/2
Performer: Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:29:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Duration 00:05:38

13 01:36:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Prelude á l'Après-Midi d'un Faune
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:09:37

14 01:47:00 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern and Wohin? from Die Schone Mullerin, Op. 25
Duration 00:05:17

15 01:53:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes
Duration 00:04:02


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00twytt)
Paul Lewis - Mozart, Schumann, Beethoven


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00twytw)
Colm Toibin, Gauguin, Christopher Isherwood


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00twytk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00twyty)
A Letter to My Body
Antony Gormley


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00twyvz)
Max Reinhardt

01 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (part III of Miroirs for piano)

02 00:07:00 Tricky (artist)
Every Day
Performer: Tricky

03 00:09:00 The Burns Unit (artist)
Sorrys
Performer: The Burns Unit

04 00:12:00 Franco (artist)
Bayini Ngai Mpo Na Yo
Performer: Franco

05 00:16:00 Luigi Rossi
Spargete Sospiri from Un Peccator Pentito

06 00:22:00 Digitonal (artist)
Overline
Performer: Digitonal

07 00:27:00 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
Performer: Thelonious Monk

08 00:34:00 Gonzaguinha (artist)
Geraldinos e Arquibaldos
Performer: Gonzaguinha

09 00:39:00 Lydia Mendoza (artist)
Mi Problema
Performer: Lydia Mendoza

10 00:42:00 Jean C Roche (recording) (artist)
Beluga Whale song of the North Pacific
Performer: Jean C Roche (recording)

11 00:45:00 Uri Caine (artist)
Goldberg Variations – The Hallelujah Variation
Performer: Uri Caine

12 00:47:00 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Muistse Mere Laulud (Songs of the Ancient Sea)
Performer: Veljo Tormis

13 00:57:00 Mats Eilertsen (artist)
Radio
Performer: Mats Eilertsen

14 01:05:00 John Lee Hooker (artist)
Deep Blue Sea
Performer: John Lee Hooker

15 01:09:00 Dorival Caymmi (artist)
Samba da Minha Terra
Performer: Dorival Caymmi

16 01:12:00 Swamy Haridhos & Party (artist)
Sri Gurunatha
Performer: Swamy Haridhos & Party

17 01:18:00 Red Patterson's Piedmont Log Rollers (artist)
The Battleship of Maine
Performer: Red Patterson's Piedmont Log Rollers

18 01:22:00
Fennesz Daniell Buck - Heat From Light

19 01:32:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Larghetto from Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard, Wq.88

20 01:37:00 Hans Koch, Paul Lovens & Sabine Meyer (artist)
Wegen meines Beines part 2
Performer: Hans Koch, Paul Lovens & Sabine Meyer

21 01:43:00 Tom Waits (artist)
The Ocean Doesn't Want Me
Performer: Tom Waits



WEDNESDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00twyw5)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00twz47)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)

02 00:09:00 Herbert Howells
O pray for the peace of Jerusalem

03 00:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso

04 00:23:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A major, RV 352

05 00:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)

06 00:38:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk. 417

07 00:43:00 Zdenek Fibich
Poeme (from At twilight Op 39)

08 00:49:00 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster

09 00:55:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Der Schauspieldirektor

11 01:08:00 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)

12 01:12:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 90, No. 3

13 01:18:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Danse sacree et Danse profane
Performer: James Rhodes

14 01:31:00 Osvaldo Golijov
Last Round

15 01:39:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

16 01:54:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in A flat major, Op 34, No. 1

17 02:00:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D.889

18 02:05:00 Ferdinand David (artist)
Trombone Concertino, Op 4
Performer: Ferdinand David

19 02:23:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango

20 02:28:00 Enrique Granados
From "Coleccion de canciones amatorias": 1. Llorad, Corazon; 2. Iban al pinar

21 02:34:00 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen

22 02:47:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Baba Yaga's Hut & The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)

23 02:56:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance, Op 46 No. 7


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00twz49)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00twz4c)
Thomas Tallis (1505-1585)
Episode 3

01 Thomas Tallis
A new commandment

02 Thomas Tallis
Gaude gloriosa

03 Thomas Tallis
Mass: Puer natus est nobis


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00twz4f)
New Generation Artists 2010
Mahan Esfahani, Andreas Brantelid


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00twz4h)
BBC Performing Groups 2010
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00twz4k)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00twz4m)

01 00:01:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:06:00 Howells (artist)
Full Moon
Performer: Howells
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:09:00 Leos Janáček
The barn owl has not flown away (from On an Overgrown Path)
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op. 126 No. 6
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:28:00 Schumann/Liszt (artist)
Widmung
Performer: Schumann/Liszt
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:33:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda – Cielo e mar!
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata BWV 525 in G major for Flute, Violin & B.c
Duration 00:13:08

08 00:53:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly – Act 2 Un bel di vedremo
Duration 00:04:39

09 01:01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Duration 00:05:11

10 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze: No.17 Wie aus der Ferne (Florestan and Eusebius)
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:12:00 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw: Act 1 – Variation 3, Scene 4 (The Tower)
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:23:00 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw: Act 2 – Variation 7, beginning Scene 8
Duration 00:05:56

13 01:35:00 Benjamin Britten
Turn of the Screw: Act 2 –Scene 8 (Miles)
Duration 00:02:40

14 01:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.1 in E flat major, WoO 47 No.1
Duration 00:12:16

15 01:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare - Caro! Bella!
Duration 00:04:48


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00twz4p)
LSO - Bizet, Shchedrin, Mussorgsky


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00twz4r)
Galileo, Birdsong, Nigeria, Sound in Art


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00twz4c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00twz4t)
A Letter to My Body
Sheila Cassidy


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00twz4w)
Max Reinhardt

01 CocoRosie (artist)
Grey Oceans
Performer: CocoRosie

02 00:05:00 Sun Ra (artist)
Where Pathways Meet
Performer: Sun Ra

03 00:11:00 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
Edem Chante (Help us sing)
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba

04 00:16:00 Belshazzar’s Feast (artist)
Primus Hornpipe
Performer: Belshazzar’s Feast

05 00:20:00 Our Broken Garden (artist)
Seven Wild Horses
Performer: Our Broken Garden

06 00:22:00 Graham Fitkin
Glass

07 00:26:00 Habib & Hassina Guerroumi (artist)
Mseder Raml from Nouba Raml
Performer: Habib & Hassina Guerroumi

08 00:36:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Bouche de Coral

09 00:40:00 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Saa Magni
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

10 00:48:00 Pipestone (artist)
Crazy Love Life
Performer: Pipestone

11 00:53:00 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
Maroule
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba

12 00:57:00 Woody Guthrie (artist)
Talking Sailor
Performer: Woody Guthrie

13 01:01:00 Uri Caine (artist)
Goldberg Variations – The Chorale Variation
Performer: Uri Caine

14 01:02:00 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
1983… (a merman I should turn to be)
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience

15 01:17:00 Franz Liszt
La lugubre gondola for piano, S.200

16 01:22:00 Uri Caine (artist)
Goldberg Variations – Canon at the 6th in 6/4
Performer: Uri Caine

17 01:24:00 The Kathryn Tickell Band (artist)
Floating from Skerry
Performer: The Kathryn Tickell Band

18 01:26:00 Brodsky Quartet (artist)
Reflejos de la noche (Mario Lavista's 2nd String quartet)
Performer: Brodsky Quartet

19 01:37:00 Arto Lindsay (artist)
Blue Eye Shadow
Performer: Arto Lindsay

20 01:41:00 Martin Simpson (artist)
Deep Blue Sea
Performer: Martin Simpson



THURSDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00twzbf)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00twzbh)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Overture, Colas Breugnon

02 00:08:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Miniature Viennese march
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

03 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & fugue in Bb minor, Well-Tempered Clavier Book I, No. 22

04 00:19:00 Jacques Ibert
Trios pieces breves

05 00:26:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Neapolitan Dance (Swan Lake)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:31:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna

07 00:39:00 Maurice Ravel
La Vallee des cloches

08 00:45:00 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia in B flat major (Overture to Lucio Silla)

09 00:56:00 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba

10 01:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture; "La cambiale di matrimonio"

11 01:08:00 Joseph Horovitz
Variation on a theme of Paganini

12 01:16:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor Z. 730

13 01:21:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake

14 01:31:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Mira, o Norma (Act 2 scene 1 duet)

15 01:39:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor (variations on La Folia), RV. 63

16 01:49:00 Edward Elgar
Romance for bassoon and orchestra

17 01:55:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11 in A minor

18 02:01:00 Georges Bizet
Allegro vivacissimo (Roma, Suite for orchestra No. 3)

19 02:10:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
3 Shakespeare Songs
Performer: Roger Quilter

20 02:18:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux in D minor

21 02:29:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche

22 02:34:00 Richard Strauss
Der Abend

23 02:45:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No. 1

24 02:51:00 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso after Scarlatti, Op. 1, No. 10 in D major


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00twzbk)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00twzbm)
Thomas Tallis (1505-1585)
Episode 4

01 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe quaeso

02 Thomas Tallis
Te deum

03 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me

04 Thomas Tallis
In nomine

05 Thomas Tallis
Solfaing song

06 Thomas Tallis
Felix namque

07 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00twzbp)
New Generation Artists 2010
Jennifer Pike, ATOS Trio


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00twzbr)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Monteverdi: Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00twzbt)

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Mazurka (Swan Lake, Op.20)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:06:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Perpetuum mobile, Sarabande & Bouree (Ouverture in D major, TWV.55:D12 'Perpetuum mobile')
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:12:00 Django Bates (artist)
Ikebana
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:20:00 Django Bates (artist)
Potato picker
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:32:00 Django Bates (artist)
Horses in Rain (3.30 mins – piano, violin, DB voice)
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:36:00 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante, Act 3 Scene 8)
Duration 00:06:54

07 00:43:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude in C minor Op. 10 No. 12, "Revolutionary"
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:47:00 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo goes to war – Alla Marcia (Kullervo, Op.7)
Duration 00:09:31

09 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.20 in G major, Op.49 No.2
Duration 00:08:46

10 01:11:00 Richard Strauss
An Ihre Plaetze, meine Damen und Herren! (Ariadne auf Naxos, Prologue)
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:20:00 Richard Strauss
Es gibt ein Reich, wo alles rein ist (Ariadne auf Naxos, Opera)
Duration 00:05:57

12 01:33:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (4 Abschiedslieder, Op.14 No.3)
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:39:00 Robert Schumann
Hermann and Dorothea – Overture, Op.136
Duration 00:08:50

14 01:49:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Beau soir
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:51:00 Robert Ramsey (artist)
How are the Mighty Fall'n
Performer: Robert Ramsey
Duration 00:05:24


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00twzbw)
RLPO, Rimsky-Korsakov, Shchedrin, Shostakovich


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00twzby)
Elizabeth Gaskell, Collapse, Dominic Sandbrook, Mona Saudi


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00twzbm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00twzc0)
A Letter to My Body
Ted Harrison


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00twzc2)
Max Reinhardt

01 Carmo Rod (artist)
Nach Athanche
Performer: Carmo Rod

02 00:05:00 Bellowhead (artist)
Captain Wedderburn
Performer: Bellowhead

03 00:11:00 Fripp & Eno (artist)
Healthy Colours IV
Performer: Fripp & Eno

04 00:18:00 Shahkild (artist)
Vadeghah
Performer: Shahkild

05 00:22:00 Nirvana (artist)
Dumb
Performer: Nirvana

06 00:25:00 John Dowland
Go Crystal Tears

07 00:33:00 Portico Quartet (artist)
Knee-deep in the North Sea
Performer: Portico Quartet

08 00:39:00 Uri Caine (artist)
Goldberg Variations – The Stomp Variation
Performer: Uri Caine

09 00:42:00 Marcin Mielczewski (artist)
Canzona for 2 violins
Performer: Marcin Mielczewski

10 00:45:00 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
Evening Breeze
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou

11 00:49:00 Rhys Chatham (artist)
A Crimson Grail part 2
Performer: Rhys Chatham

12 00:59:00 Captain Beefheart (artist)
Grow Fins
Performer: Captain Beefheart

13 01:03:00 Uri Caine (artist)
Goldberg Variations – Variation 15, Canon at the 5th
Performer: Uri Caine

14 01:06:00 Sarah Jarosz (artist)
Tell Me True
Performer: Sarah Jarosz

15 01:11:00 Sonny Boy Williamson (artist)
Mighty Long Time
Performer: Sonny Boy Williamson

16 01:14:00 Uri Caine (artist)
Goldberg Variations – The Stuttering Variation
Performer: Uri Caine

17 01:16:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Preludes Book 1, No.6: Des pas sur la neige (triste et lent)
Performer: James Rhodes

18 01:22:00 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Slowfish Glowfish
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock

19 01:26:00 Davey Graham (artist)
Sally Free and Easy
Performer: Davey Graham

20 01:30:00 Googoosh (artist)
Gol Bi Goldoon
Performer: Googoosh

21 01:35:00 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
How Deep is the Ocean
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

22 01:40:00 Grizzly Bear (artist)
Deep Blue Sea
Performer: Grizzly Bear

23 01:43:00 Rik Rue (artist)
Ebbs Tides and Flows
Performer: Rik Rue



FRIDAY 01 OCTOBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00tzpdz)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00twzfs)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz Of The Flowers (Nutcracker)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:11:00 William Byrd
Mass for five voices: Agnus Dei

03 00:14:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24

04 00:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue No. 5 in D Major, Book 2 Well-Tempered Clavier, BWV 874 (arr. for string quartet)

05 00:32:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia – Act 3: Discord and War, Peace

06 00:39:00 Fernando Sor (artist)
Minuet – Op 116, No. 8 in A Major
Performer: Fernando Sor

07 00:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata – Lobe den Herren, den mächtigen König der Ehren, BWV 137

08 00:55:00 Robert Schumann
No. 13 Wild und lustig, Davidsbundlertanze, Op 6

09 01:03:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima

10 01:09:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

11 01:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Violin Concerto (HWV.288) in Bb "Sonata a 5"

12 01:25:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, Op 72, No. 7 in C major

13 01:34:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture di ballo

14 01:42:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Maganificat a 17
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

15 01:50:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etude Melodique in G flat, Op 118; Etude Pathetique in B minor, Op 124

16 02:00:00 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: Ombre Pallide, Lo So, Mi Udite

17 02:07:00 Anon. (artist)
English 13th Century Dance
Performer: Anon.

18 02:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 7 in G – Lambach, K.45a

19 02:17:00 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie

20 02:25:00 Arvo Pärt
Cantique des degrés

21 02:34:00 Robert Schumann
Myrten: Widmung

22 02:37:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song suite

23 02:53:00 Peter Lieberson
No estes lejos de mi un solo dia, porque como


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00twzfv)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00twzfx)
Thomas Tallis (1505-1585)
Episode 5

01 Thomas Tallis
God grant with grace

02 Thomas Tallis
Why fum'th in fight?

03 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah I

04 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi

05 William Byrd
Ye sacred muses

06 Thomas Tallis
In ieiunio in fletu

07 Thomas Tallis
Magnificat in 5 parts

08 Thomas Tallis
Magnificat in 4 parts

09 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum convivium


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00twzfz)
New Generation Artists 2010
Daniela Lehner, Tom Arthurs, Malin Christensson, Tai Murray


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00twzg1)
BBC Performing Groups 2010
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00twzg3)

01 00:01:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Gloria Patri I
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:07:00 William Byrd
Domine, salva nos
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:11:00 HK Gruber
Busking (extract)
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:21:00 György Ligeti
Mysteries of the Macabre (extract)
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:26:00 George Enescu
Légende
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:32:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor (RV318)
Duration 00:07:26

07 00:42:00 Antonín Dvořák
The Noon Witch – symphonic poem
Duration 00:13:45

08 01:01:00
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Funeral Music (from Götterdammerung)
Duration 00:07:28

09 01:10:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Libera me, Domine (final) from Messa da Requiem
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:22:00 Gioachino Rossini
Rosina's Aria 'Una voce poco fa' (from The Barber of Seville)
Duration 00:05:56

11 01:33:00 Harold Arlen (artist)
Over the Rainbow (from The Wizard of Oz)
Performer: Harold Arlen
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:40:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No.22 Op.73 in D major
Duration 00:14:03

13 01:56:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
A l'Allemande: 11 Bagatelles for Piano Op.119
Duration 00:01:39


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00tx50f)
Wagner, Lieberson, Dvorak
Part 1


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00tx52q)
Prague Pictures


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00ty5lk)
Wagner, Lieberson, Dvorak
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00twzg7)
Prison Writing


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00twzfx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00twzg9)
A Letter to My Body
Joan Bakewell


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00twzgc)
Moishe's Bagel

01 Bellowhead (artist)
New York Girls
Performer: Bellowhead

02 Fay Hield (artist)
Two Brothers
Performer: Fay Hield

03 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
Eireann
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System

04 Lorne MacDougall (artist)
Hello World
Performer: Lorne MacDougall

05 Canari De Kaolack (artist)
Sutukum
Performer: Canari De Kaolack

06 Caci Vorba (artist)
Batuta
Performer: Caci Vorba

07 A Hawk and a Hacksaw (artist)
Üsküdar
Performer: A Hawk and a Hacksaw

08 Moishe's Bagel (artist)
Timgad
Performer: Moishe's Bagel

09 Moishe's Bagel (artist)
Zen and the art of wallpaper stripping
Performer: Moishe's Bagel

10 Hanggai (artist)
Cha
Performer: Hanggai

11 Gao Hong (artist)
Mother-in-Law arguing with Daughter-in-Law
Performer: Gao Hong

12 Ahmed Sham Sufi Group (artist)
Rae Maykhana O Masijd
Performer: Ahmed Sham Sufi Group

13 Moishe's Bagel (artist)
Si Verias
Performer: Moishe's Bagel

14 Moishe's Bagel (artist)
If you want to know the way ask a policeman
Performer: Moishe's Bagel

15 Hassan Erraji (artist)
Awal Mara
Performer: Hassan Erraji

16 Nour Eddine Fatty (artist)
La Illah Illa Allah
Performer: Nour Eddine Fatty

17 Bellowhead (artist)
Yarmouth Town
Performer: Bellowhead