Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00tmm3c)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00tp5rj)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 William Boyce
Symphony No. 4 in F major

02 00:11:00 Francis Poulenc
Bucolique (Hommage a Marguerite Long)

03 00:14:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.10

04 00:16:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op 73

05 00:28:00 Anon. (artist)
Mother Watkins' Ale
Performer: Anon.

06 00:35:00 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi – overture

07 00:41:00 Mel Bonis (artist)
Andante and Allegro Op 133 for flute and piano
Performer: Mel Bonis

08 00:47:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March Op 39 No. 2

09 00:55:00 Gustav Mahler
Das Knaben Wunderhorn: 4. Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?; 11. Lob des hohen Verstandes

10 01:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Name Day Overture

11 01:11:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz Op 70 No. 2 in F minor

12 01:15:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No. 2

13 01:22:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No. 4

14 01:34:00 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka

15 01:41:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Three Preludes
Performer: James Rhodes

16 01:55:00 Stan Tracey (artist)
Penpals
Performer: Stan Tracey


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00tp5rl)
Jonathan Dove, Korngold, Bach, Beethoven, Suk


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00nkwz7)
Hidden Composers


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b007g00d)
Opera Profiles
The Beggar's Opera

01 [unknown] (artist)
Give me my Yellow Hose Again
Performer: [unknown]

02 [unknown] (artist)
Green Stockings
Performer: [unknown]

03 [unknown] (artist)
Lumps of Pudding
Performer: [unknown]

04 [unknown] (artist)
The Frolic
Performer: [unknown]

05 [unknown] (artist)
The Song of the Cutpurse
Performer: [unknown]

06 George Frideric Handel
Julius Ceasar: Overture, Presti omai l'Egizia terra

07 John Gay/Johann Christoph Pepusch (artist)
Excerpts from The Beggars Opera: Pretty Polly say, My heart was so free, Where I laid on G
Performer: John Gay/Johann Christoph Pepusch


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00tmj4m)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 08 - Le Poeme Harmonique


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00tp5zb)
Burkina Faso, Nigeria, Benin, Mali

01 Salif Keita & the Rail Band (artist)
Kanimba
Performer: Salif Keita & the Rail Band

02 Felix Anoman Brouh (artist)
Super Nord
Performer: Felix Anoman Brouh

03 Orchestre Volta Jazz (artist)
Djougou Malola
Performer: Orchestre Volta Jazz

04 Sahara All Stars Band (artist)
Aronipin
Performer: Sahara All Stars Band

05 Black Dragon de Porto Novo (artist)
(title not available)
Performer: Black Dragon de Porto Novo

06 Tidiane Coulibaly & Dafra Star (artist)
Bombossi
Performer: Tidiane Coulibaly & Dafra Star

07 Ernesto Djédjé (artist)
Behido
Performer: Ernesto Djédjé

08 Amara Touré & Orchestre Massako (artist)
Tela
Performer: Amara Touré & Orchestre Massako

09 Super Biton de Segou (artist)
Taasidoni
Performer: Super Biton de Segou


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00tp5zd)
Listener Feedback

01 Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra (artist)
Love Nest
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra

02 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

03 The Stan Tracey Quartet (artist)
Captain Adventure
Performer: The Stan Tracey Quartet

04 Coe, Oxley & Co. (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Coe, Oxley & Co.

05 Julie London (artist)
Easy Street
Performer: Julie London

06 Julie London (artist)
S'Wonderful
Performer: Julie London

07 Sonny Rollins (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Sonny Rollins

08 Joe Henderson (artist)
Take The A Train
Performer: Joe Henderson

09 Art Pepper (artist)
Ballad of The Sad Young Men
Performer: Art Pepper

10 Art Pepper Quintet (artist)
Tears Inside
Performer: Art Pepper Quintet

11 Peggy Lee (artist)
Don't Smoke In Bed
Performer: Peggy Lee


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00tp89v)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Edmond Hall (artist)
Clarinet Marmalade
Performer: Edmond Hall

03 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
I'm Looking Over a Four Leaf Clover
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

03 Rex Stewart (artist)
Diga Diga Doo
Performer: Rex Stewart

04 Mose Allison (artist)
Ask Me Nice
Performer: Mose Allison

05 Respectable Groove (artist)
The Furies are Unleashed
Performer: Respectable Groove

06 Wes Montgomery (artist)
Besame Mucho
Performer: Wes Montgomery

07 Mel Tormé (artist)
Lulu's Back in Town
Performer: Mel Tormé

08 Brian Lemon (artist)
I Never Knew
Performer: Brian Lemon

09 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
If I Only Had a Brain
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

10 John Coltrane (artist)
Equinox
Performer: John Coltrane

11 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans


SAT 18:00 Words and Music (b00bz1hf)
The Sky Smiles Down

01 Modest Mussorgsky
Tuileries (Pictures at an Exhibition)

02 00:00:25
Emily Dickinson
My Garden, read by Fiona Shaw

03 00:01:03
Wordsworth
Summer Vacation from The Prelude, read by Robert Glenister

04 00:01:49 Judith Weir
Sumer is i-cumen in (Themes and Variations)

05 00:04:00
William Blake
The Schoolboy, read by Robert Glenister

06 00:05:23 Joan Baez (artist)
Never dreamed you'd leave in summer
Performer: Joan Baez

07 00:08:08 Gustav Mahler
po di Menuetto (Symphony no 3)

08 00:08:16
August Kleinzahler
The Damselfly, read by Fiona Shaw

09 00:18:03
Paul Laurence Dunbar
Summer in the South, read by Robert Glenister

10 00:18:17 Olivier Messiaen
Les Orioles (Des Canyons aux Etoiles)

11 00:24:27
F. Scott Fitzgerald
from The Great Gatsby, read by Fiona Shaw

12 00:25:51 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Once upon a summertime
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

13 00:29:18
Qabbani
In the summer, read by Fiona Shaw

14 00:29:18
Walt Whitman
from Song of Myself, read by Fiona Shaw

15 00:30:45 Manuel de Falla
Danza Lejana - Nights in the Gardens of Spain

16 00:36:01
Mark Doty
After the Fourth, read by Robert Glenister

17 00:37:46 John Cage
Summer (The Seasons)

18 00:43:38
Mark Strand
My mother on an evening in late summer, read by Fiona Shaw

19 00:46:07 Gerald Finzi
In five-score Summers

20 00:47:51 Zoltán Kodály
Summer Evening

21 00:53:17 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Night Waltz (A Little Night Music)
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

22 00:56:06
Carol Ann Duffy
Midsummer Night, read by Fiona Shaw

23 00:57:53 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream

24 01:02:45
Seamus Heaney
Night Drive, read by Robert Glenister

25 01:03:40
A Teasdale
Summer Night, Riverside, read by Fiona Shaw

26 01:04:51 George Gershwin
Summertime

27 01:08:08
John Clare
Summer Evening, read by Robert Glenister

28 01:09:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Water Mill

29 01:12:27
Ted Hughes
The Harvest Moon, read by Fiona Shaw

30 01:12:57 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II

31 01:16:28
John Burnside
Summer, read by Fiona Shaw

32 01:17:26 Antonín Dvořák
Adagio (Symphony no 8)


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tp89x)
Prom 76
Last Night of the Proms - Part 1


SAT 20:55 Twenty Minutes (b00tp8hf)


SAT 21:15 BBC Proms (b00tp8hh)
Prom 76
Last Night of the Proms - Part 2


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b00tp8hw)
Ruhr



SUNDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2010


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00tp8j8)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00tp8jj)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture- Dardanus

02 00:08:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste

03 00:13:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse Op 17

04 00:17:00 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus

05 00:22:00 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean

06 00:31:00 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto from Iberia

07 00:36:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies from Orfeo

08 00:41:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio Brillant in B minor

09 00:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliana and Presto from Sonata No. 1 in G minor BWV 1001

10 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major "alla rustica"

11 01:07:00 Frederick Delius
A Song before Sunrise

12 01:14:00 Robert Schumann
Genoveva – overture

13 01:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - ballet music from Act 1

14 01:31:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 23 No. 8

15 01:35:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Air and Danse baccchanale from Samson et Dalila

16 01:43:00 Allan Gray (artist)
Prelude from A Matter of Life and Death (soundtr)
Performer: Allan Gray

17 01:41:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op 80

18 02:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

19 02:10:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian Folk Dances

20 02:17:00 Henry Purcell
My Beloved Spake Z.28

21 02:27:00 Graham Fitkin
Metal

22 02:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in F major K580A

23 02:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor BWV 1041

24 02:54:00 Silvestre Revueltas
Ocho X Radio


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00tp8l7)
Education

01
Marc-André Hamelin - Etude no 4 in c minor (after Alkan)

02 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 Arvo Pärt
Summa (version for string orchestra)

04 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Estancia op 8 (Danza final - Malambo)
Performer: Alberto Ginastera

05 César Franck
Sonata for Violin and Piano in A Major, Allegretto poco mosso (finale)

06 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (The Wolf Appears)

07 Johannes Brahms
Nachtwandler op86 no3

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concertos No. 27 in B flat, K595, I Allegro

09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais, Pastorale Heroique (Ouverture)

10 Benjamin Britten
Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra, op 34

11 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Walzer Op 52 nos 1-4 (texts Daumer) (Rede Mänchen, allzu liebes; Am Gesteine

12 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures op 37(Sea Slumber Song; In Haven (Capri); Sabbath Morning at Sea; Where Coral

13
Frédéric Chopin - Nouvelle Etude no 3


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00tp8l9)
Peter Bazalgette

01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 3 in G flat D899

02 Benjamin Britten
Deo Gracias! (from A Ceremony of Carols Op 28)

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
1st mvt from Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV1052

04 Jack Hylton (artist)
Love is the Sweetest Thing
Performer: Jack Hylton

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Man in Search of Truth and Beauty (The Magic Flute, Act I)

06
John Lennon & Paul McCartney - In My Life

07 Richard Strauss
1st mvt from Concerto for Oboe and Small Orchestra in D major AV144

08 Carl Davis (artist)
Opening Title Music from Pride and Prejudice
Performer: Carl Davis


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00rd534)
Marie Salle

01 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo (Act 1, scene 9)

02 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Les Caracteres de la Danse
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

03 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (dance music from Act 1, scene 2 – gavotte, sarabande, gavotte, menuet, gavotte)

04 George Frideric Handel
Terpsichore

05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les indes galante (ballet des fleurs)

06 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante (Ballo from Act 2)


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00tp8lc)
Joao Pernambuco, Grieg, Szymanowski

01 João Pernambuco (artist)
Sons de Carrilhoes
Performer: João Pernambuco

02 Carlos Guastavino (artist)
Pampamapa; Encantamiento
Performer: Carlos Guastavino

03 Martín Codax
Cantigas de amigo: Ondas do mar de vigo (Sea waves of Vigo); Mandad' ei comigo (My love's

04 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite, op.40

05 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

06 Karol Szymanowski
Mythes

07 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (excerpt) Stabat Mater

08
Béla Bartók - Piano concerto no 3

09 Richard Strauss
Moonlight scene from Capriccio


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00tmks4)
Choral Evening Prayer


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00tp8lf)
Graham Fitkin's Tidal


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00tp8lh)
Masses by Opera Composers

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa Solennelle (1833) - Cum Sancto Spiritu

02 David Fanshawe
African Sanctus - Kyrie: Call To Prayer

03 Gaetano Donizetti
Requiem - Dies Irae

04 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem in C Minor - Pie Jesu

05 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle (original version): Credo, Crucifixus (alto solo), Et Resurrexit,

06 Pietro Mascagni
Messa Di Gloria - Kyrie

07 Giacomo Puccini
Messa - Sanctus + Benedictus, Agnus Dei,

08 Carlo Coccia (artist)
Lacrimosa
Performer: Carlo Coccia

09 Giuseppe Verdi
Responsorium: Libera Me - Dies Irae - Requiem Aeternam - Libera Me

10 Leonard Bernstein
Mass - Prayer For The Congregation: Chorale - Almighty Father, Gloria, Gospel-Sermon: God


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00tp8mr)
Faith Healer


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00tp8mt)
Myths and Mystery Cycles


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00tp8mw)
Symphony of a City

01 Aaron Copland
Quiet City

02 00:00:30
William Wordsworth
Composed Upon Westminster Bridge, Richard Armitage

03 00:03:24
John dos Passos
Manhattan Transfer, Book I, Chapter I – Great Lady on a White Horse, Emilia Fox.

04 00:04:08 Steve Reich
City Life. I – 'Check it out'.

05 00:05:55
William Carlos Williams
Overture to a Dance of Locomotives, Richard Armitage.

06 00:07:20 George Gershwin
An American in Paris

07 00:08:20
Virginia Woolf
Mrs Dalloway, Emilia Fox.

08 00:15:50 James Rhodes (artist)
Estampes, III: Jardins sous la pluie.
Performer: James Rhodes

09 00:17:32
Jonathan Swift
A Description of a City Shower. Emilia Fox.

10 00:20:18
Charles Dickens
Bleak House. Emilia Fox.

11 00:22:45 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques

12 00:24:15
John Dos Passos
Manhattan Transfer, Book II, Chapter V – Went to the Animals’ Fair. Richard Armitage.

13 00:32:27
T. S. Eliot
Silence, Richard Armitage

14 00:22:45 Arvo Pärt
Fur Alina

15 00:35:13 Ralph McTell (artist)
Streets of London
Performer: Ralph McTell

16 00:39:20 Charles Ives
Central Park in the Dark

17 00:40:14
John dos Passos
Manhattan Transfer, Book I, Chapter V – Steam-Roller, Emilia Fox

18 00:46:40
T. S. Eliot
Preludes, Richard Armitage

19 00:49:09 Burke Van Heusen (artist)
Moonlight Becomes You
Performer: Burke Van Heusen

20 00:46:40
Samuel Coleridge
A Silent City

21 00:53:12 William Byrd
Civitas sancti tui


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00tp8my)
Nils Landgren, Sue Mingus

01 Chris Bisco (artist)
All The Things You Could Be By Now If Sigmund Freud's Wife Was Your Mother
Performer: Chris Bisco

02 Joe Zawinul (artist)
Good Day
Performer: Joe Zawinul

03 Tony Kofi (artist)
Comin' On The Hudson
Performer: Tony Kofi

04
Bill Charlap & Renee Rosnes - Chorinho

05 Herbie Hancock (artist)
The Song Goes On
Performer: Herbie Hancock

06 Robert Mitchell's Panacea (artist)
Essence
Performer: Robert Mitchell's Panacea

07 Mingus Big Band (artist)
Self Portrait in Three Colours
Performer: Mingus Big Band

08 Mingus Big Band (artist)
E's Flat, Ah's Flat Too
Performer: Mingus Big Band

09 Mingus Big Band (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Mingus Big Band

10 Nils Landgren & The NDR Big Band (artist)
Fat Albert Rotunda
Performer: Nils Landgren & The NDR Big Band

11 Wyatt/Atzmon/Stephen (artist)
What A Wonderful World
Performer: Wyatt/Atzmon/Stephen



MONDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00tp8nv)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00tp8nx)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 John Adams
Tromba Lontana

02 00:07:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in D minor, Op. 43: Gavotte
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:13:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto Op 10 No. 6 in D major

04 00:22:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Bacchanal & Petit Adagio from Autumn (The Seasons) Op 67
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

05 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C K373

06 00:39:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 2

07 00:52:00 Robert Schumann
Prophet Bird

08 00:56:00 Gioachino Rossini
Non piu mesta from La Cenerentola

09 01:03:00 Arthur Sullivan
Yeomen of the Guard - overture

10 01:09:00 Carl Czerny
Nocturne No. 3

11 01:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op 6 No. 2

12 01:26:00 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques - overture

13 01:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz Op 54 No. 6

14 01:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasy and Fugue BWV 542

15 01:48:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dance from The Golden Age - Suite

16 01:51:00 James Rhodes (artist)
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: James Rhodes

17 01:57:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

18 02:01:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Gross Op 6 No. 9

19 02:11:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - Ballet Music No. 2

20 02:18:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia

21 02:28:00 Kurt Weill
Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny – Suite (movements 1-3)

22 02:33:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz Op 64 No. 1 "Minute Waltz"

23 02:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 3 in E flat Op 12 No. 3

24 02:56:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz Op 70 No. 3


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tp8tt)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00tp8ty)
Ole Bull (1810-1880)
Episode 1

01 Ole Bull arr. Svendsen (artist)
Saeterjentens Søndag (1849)
Performer: Ole Bull arr. Svendsen

02 Ole Bull
Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso (1837)

03 Waldemar Thrane (artist)
Aagots fjellsang from "Fjeldeventyret"
Performer: Waldemar Thrane

04 Ludvig Lindemann (artist)
Fugue no.2 on BACH
Performer: Ludvig Lindemann

05 Ole Bull
Concerto in A (1834)

06 [unknown] (artist)
Hardanger melody: Wedding March (after Myllarguten)
Performer: [unknown]


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tp8vj)
Alina Ibragimova, Cedric Tiberghien


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00tp92s)
Love and Death
Mahler: Love and Death


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00tp92v)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:03:00 Strauss/Rieu (artist)
Radetzky March
Performer: Strauss/Rieu
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:09:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Preludes nos.1-3
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:20:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine: 1st movement
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:29:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:34:00 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Duration 00:12:36

07 00:47:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses B.152: Moderato and Allegro ma non troppo
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Recall, O King (Belshazzar)
Duration 00:02:59

09 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Fidelio
Duration 00:07:09

10 01:09:00 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words: At the Railway Station, Upway
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:19:00 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang: Kriegers Ahnung
Duration 00:05:12

12 01:31:00 Kenneth Leighton
Earth, Sweet Earth: Inversnaid
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:36:00 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango
Duration 00:08:15

14 01:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Joseph: Prophetic raptures swell my breast
Duration 00:08:02

15 01:54:00 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Duration 00:03:09


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00tqhp0)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
EIF: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00tp92x)
Mao Zedong, The Human Comedy, Ashmolean Museum, David Grossman


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00tp8ty)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00tp92z)
British Cinema of the 40s
Went the Day Well?


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00tp939)
Tyft in Concert

01 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Help
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 Robert Mitchell's Panacea (artist)
Aura
Performer: Robert Mitchell's Panacea

03 David S. Ware (artist)
Wheel of Life
Performer: David S. Ware

04 Bill Frisell (artist)
Baby Cry
Performer: Bill Frisell

05 The Discordian Trio (artist)
Warwick Davis
Performer: The Discordian Trio

06 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
The World Is Falling Down
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

07 Max Roach (artist)
Triptych: Prayer/Protest/Peace
Performer: Max Roach

08 Max Roach (artist)
Freedom Day
Performer: Max Roach

09 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
I Got Thunder (And It Rings)
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

10 Tyft (artist)
Ouch
Performer: Tyft

11 Tyft (artist)
Ain't No Waltz
Performer: Tyft

12 Tyft (artist)
Shooshabuster
Performer: Tyft

13 Tyft (artist)
Froth
Performer: Tyft

14
Untitled
Line up: Hilmar Jensson (guitars), Jim Black (drums & electronics), Andrew D'Angelo (reeds & electronics)

15 Tyft (artist)
Led Tyftelin
Performer: Tyft

16 Tyft (artist)
Ain't No Waltz
Performer: Tyft

17 Tyft (artist)
Kryppa
Performer: Tyft

18 Tyft (artist)
Sezt Nidur
Performer: Tyft

19 Tyft (artist)
Meg Nem Sa
Performer: Tyft



TUESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00tp93t)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00tp96x)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in G major for traverse flute, 2 violins and continuo

02 00:10:00 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47: 3rd movement

03 00:18:00 Edvard Grieg
At Your Feet (Lyric Pieces Op 68 No. 3)

04 00:21:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in G major BuxWV 271

05 00:32:00 Franz Liszt
Rákóczy March

06 00:39:00
Richard Wagner - Tannhäuser: Bacchanale – Venusberg Music

07 00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (Die Zauberflöte)

08 00:55:00
Johann Strauss II - Thunder and Lightning Polka

09 01:03:00 F. Bermejo, A. Esparza Oteo (artist)
Dime que si
Performer: F. Bermejo, A. Esparza Oteo

10 01:08:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve

11 01:11:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fichpredigt (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

12 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor K516: 1st movement

13 01:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3 No. 6

14 01:40:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in A flat, Op 53 'Heroic'

15 01:48:00 Georges Hüe
Fantaisie

16 01:56:00
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - I cain't so no (Oklahoma!)

17 02:00:00 Franz Schubert
Overture 'Des Teufels Lustschloss'

18 02:09:00 Aaron Copland
Two Ballads for violin and piano

19 02:15:00
John Lennon & Paul McCartney - Fool on the hill

20 02:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria 'Ich traue seiner Gnaden' (from Cantata BWV 97)

21 02:28:00 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto

22 02:38:00 Luigi Cherubini
Sonata No. 2 for horn and strings

23 02:46:00 Johann Adolf Hasse
Come nave in mezzo all'onde (Viriate)

24 02:52:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No. 2 in F major Op 38


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tp96z)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00tp971)
Ole Bull (1810-1880)
Episode 2

01 [unknown] (artist)
Hardanger melody: Folkdance (after Myllarguten)
Performer: [unknown]

02 Ole Bull
Et Saeterbesøg (1849)

03 Halfdan Kjerulf
Waldabendlust

04 Halfdan Kjerulf
Ingrids vise

05 Halfdan Kjerulf
selection from "25 Selected Norwegian Folk Tunes": Halling, Srpingdands, Springdands, Bru

06 Friedrich August Reissiger (artist)
Olav Trygvason
Performer: Friedrich August Reissiger

07 Friedrich August Reissiger (artist)
String Quintet – Scherzo; Allegretto – Allegro Vivace
Performer: Friedrich August Reissiger

08 Ole Bull
Recuerdos de la Habana (1844)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tp973)
Schwetzingen Festival 2010
Venice Baroque Orchestra


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00tp975)
Love and Death
Mahler: Love and Death


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00tp977)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Philip Glass
Open The Kingdom, from Liquid Days
Duration 00:06:59

02 00:15:00
John Kander & Fred Ebb - I Move On, from 'Chicago'
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:22:00 Hermione Gingold (artist)
Flowers
Performer: Hermione Gingold
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:30:00 Sting & Eden Ahbez (artist)
Tango from 'Moulin Rouge'
Performer: Sting & Eden Ahbez
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:34:00 Robert Schumann
Fugue on B.A.C.H.
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:41:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata No. 1 in F major, from Six Prussian Sonatas
Duration 00:09:53

07 00:53:00 Nicolò Paganini
Romance
Duration 00:04:18

08 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:06:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane
Duration 00:06:05

10 01:17:00 Philip Glass
In the Penal Colony – Scene 1 - Illustration from rehearsal
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:24:00 Philip Glass
In the Penal Colony – Scene 3
Duration 00:02:39

12 01:33:00 Philip Glass
In the Penal Colony – Scene 11
Duration 00:02:24

13 01:37:00 Johannes Brahms
Rondó alla zingarese: Presto from Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Duration 00:06:35

14 01:46:00 Franz Schubert
Rondó in A major, D951 'Grand Rondeau' (for piano four hands)
Duration 00:11:05


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00tqhpb)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
EIF: Joyce DiDonato and David Zobel


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00tp979)
David Lloyd George, Faust, Winter's Bone and Neville Brody


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00tp971)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00tp97c)
British Cinema of the 40s
A Canterbury Tale


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00tp97f)
Fiona Talkington

01 Bob Brozman, John McSherry & Dónal O’Connor (artist)
A Mháire Bruineall (feat. Stephanie Makem)
Performer: Bob Brozman, John McSherry & Dónal O’Connor

02 00:03:00 Yengot Yendaka & Yuanai Hapauia (artist)
Mariway Flutes 'Secret Place' (recorded by David Fanshawe)
Performer: Yengot Yendaka & Yuanai Hapauia

03 00:07:00 Iain Chambers (artist)
The Regent's Canal
Performer: Iain Chambers

04 00:10:00 Islaja (artist)
Yövalo / Night Light
Performer: Islaja

05 00:15:00 Mashinai (artist)
Logari Tunes
Performer: Mashinai

06 00:20:00 Arvo Pärt
Fragments from Kanon pokajanen

07 00:36:00 Sinikka Langeland (artist)
Lova Lova Lina (traditional Sun Prayer)
Performer: Sinikka Langeland

08 00:39:00 Javid Afsari Rad (artist)
Mehvaré Eshqh / Axis of Love (dedicated to the people of Afghanistan, text by Sadi Shirazi
Performer: Javid Afsari Rad

09 00:47:00 Philip Larkin (artist)
Days
Performer: Philip Larkin

10 00:48:00 Sidney Bechet and His New Orleans Feetwarmers (artist)
Blue Horizon
Performer: Sidney Bechet and His New Orleans Feetwarmers

11 00:52:00 Heidi Talbot (artist)
Willie Taylor
Performer: Heidi Talbot

12 00:56:00 Johann Jakob Froberger
Canzon VI

13 01:00:00 Sean Taylor (artist)
She Moved Through the Fair
Performer: Sean Taylor

14 01:05:00 Den Fule (artist)
Norskorna
Performer: Den Fule

15 01:13:00 Qin Yi (artist)
Pan Ge
Performer: Qin Yi

16 01:20:00 Staffan Mossenmark & Jesper Norda (artist)
Notes on Fratres (after Arvo Pärt)
Performer: Staffan Mossenmark & Jesper Norda

17 01:26:00 Willem Breuker Kollektief (artist)
Anabelle
Performer: Willem Breuker Kollektief

18 01:30:00 Leyland Kirby (artist)
Long division with remainders
Performer: Leyland Kirby

19 01:39:00 Andrew Hugill (artist)
Catalogue de Grenouilles
Performer: Andrew Hugill



WEDNESDAY 15 SEPTEMBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00tp97p)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00tp9dv)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture - Marriage of Figaro

02 00:07:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La Puerta del Vino (Preludes Book 2)
Performer: James Rhodes

03 00:12:00 Gustav Holst
Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets)

04 00:22:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet: 2nd movement

05 00:31:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op 5 No. 4) in F major

06 00:42:00 Edvard Grieg
Allegro alla burla (4 Humoresks for piano Op 6)

07 00:47:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Konigskinder - concert overture

08 00:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 4: Sarabande

09 01:03:00 Edward Elgar
Nimrod from Enigma Variations

10 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto

11 01:20:00 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino

12 01:26:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum

13 01:32:00
Béla Bartók - Petite Suite: Danse tournoyante & Quasi pizzicato

14 01:34:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza andaluza Op 22 No. 1

15 01:39:00 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony

15 01:58:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Schwanengesang D957)

16 02:02:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio from Spartacus

17 02:11:00 Hieronymus Praetorius (artist)
Bransle de Village-Ballet des Coqs from Terpsichore
Performer: Hieronymus Praetorius

18 02:15:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est for chorus and organ

19 02:25:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute, violin, bassoon & basso continuo in F RV100

20 02:34:00 Gabriel Fauré
Ballade (Op 19)

21 02:47:00 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music (Op 46): No. 2 Melisande & No. 4 A Spring in the p

22 02:55:00 Manuel de Falla
The Neighbour's dance (Seguidillas) from The Three-Cornered Hat


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tp9dx)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00tp9dz)
Ole Bull (1810-1880)
Episode 3

01 Nordraak orch Halvorsen (artist)
National Anthem (excerpt)
Performer: Nordraak orch Halvorsen

02 Ole Bull
I ensomme Stunde

03 Ole Bull
Sigrid's Sang from 'Fjeldstuen' (1850)

04 Ole Bull
March from "In memory of Washington" (1845)

05 Thomas Tellefsen (artist)
Thomas Tellefsen - Mazurkas Op.3 no.3 and Op. 1 no.4
Performer: Thomas Tellefsen

06 Thomas Tellefsen (artist)
Trio for piano, violin and cello Op.31
Performer: Thomas Tellefsen


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tp9f1)
Schwetzingen Festival 2010
Ebene Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00tp9f3)
Love and Death
Mahler: Love and Death


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00tp9f5)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00tp9f7)

01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat Op.90 No.2
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:05:00 Leos Janáček
'Emilia' (from The Makropulos Case, Act 1)
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:16:00 Leos Janáček
'Fetch the Doctor!' (finale of The Makropulos Case, Act 3)
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:27:00 Edward Elgar
The Self Banished
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Handel's Judas Maccabeus
Duration 00:11:42

06 00:49:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scènes de ballet (extract from 'Dancer' variation to end)
Duration 00:05:39

07 01:01:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian Folk Dances
Duration 00:06:21

08 01:08:00 Marin Marais
La Fougade
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:12:00 Gabriel Fauré
Reve d'Amour (Victor Hugo) – Melodies Op.5 No.2
Duration 00:02:39

10 01:22:00 Thierry Escaich (artist)
Aux anges qui nous voient (Victor Hugo)
Performer: Thierry Escaich
Duration 00:02:13

11 01:28:00 Francis Poulenc
'C' (No.1 from Poemes de Louis Aragon)
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:33:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo TWV51:E3
Duration 00:08:27

13 01:43:00 William Walton
'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Duration 00:08:33

14 01:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor BWV. 859
Duration 00:05:25


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00tqhyq)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
EIF: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00tp9f9)
Barry Humphries, Juliet Gardiner, Alan Plater


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00tp9dz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00tp9fc)
British Cinema of the 40s
The Small Back Room


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00tp9ff)
Fiona Talkington

01 Frigg (artist)
Bussen
Performer: Frigg

02 00:05:00 Kimmo Pohjonen (artist)
Ulaani
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen

03 00:12:00 Pete Coe (artist)
Flora, Lily of the West
Performer: Pete Coe

04 00:18:00 Jordi Savall & Hesperion XXI (artist)
Taksim and der makam Husenyi sema i
Performer: Jordi Savall & Hesperion XXI

05 00:27:00 Marc Ribot (artist)
Romance 1978 (Frantz Casseus, Haiti)
Performer: Marc Ribot

06 00:29:00 Philip Larkin (artist)
Coming
Performer: Philip Larkin

07 00:30:00 Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra (artist)
A Sailboat in the Moonlight
Performer: Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra

08 00:33:00 Stevan Kovacs Tickmayer (artist)
Eight Hymns in Memoriam Andrei Tarkovsky
Performer: Stevan Kovacs Tickmayer

09 00:46:00 Frigg (artist)
Patana Sunset / Hölökyn Kölökyn
Performer: Frigg

10 00:53:00 Utete mouth harps of Eua (Tonga) (artist)
(untitled)
Performer: Utete mouth harps of Eua (Tonga)

11 00:55:00 Old Timers (artist)
Dateline Hotel
Performer: Old Timers

12 00:59:00 The Nobleman Ve’ehala (artist)
untitled nose flute tune
Performer: The Nobleman Ve’ehala

13 01:02:00 Spartak (artist)
Morning Prayer
Performer: Spartak

14 01:05:00 Javid Afsari Rad (artist)
Soz o godaz / flames
Performer: Javid Afsari Rad

15 01:10:00 Agnes Obel (artist)
Beast
Performer: Agnes Obel

16 01:14:00 Catriona McKay & Chris Stout (artist)
Missing You
Performer: Catriona McKay & Chris Stout

17 01:20:00 Unni Løvlid (artist)
Vind, Kom (featuring Håkon Kornstad, Hild Tafjord, Helge Norbakken, Lene Grenager, Fode Ha
Performer: Unni Løvlid

18 01:25:00 Malouma (artist)
Yarab
Performer: Malouma

19 01:30:00 Tethered Moon (artist)
Ballad
Performer: Tethered Moon

20 01:39:00 Ron Herrema (artist)
On a Lark
Performer: Ron Herrema

21 01:43:00 Phillippe Petit & Friends (artist)
The Nightcrawler
Performer: Phillippe Petit & Friends



THURSDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00tp9fr)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00tp9ft)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, lieber Vater from the "Coffee Cantata" BWV 211

03 00:14:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

04 00:21:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Kiss Me, Kate Overture
Performer: Cole Porter

05 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Ganymed

06 00:36:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di Seta

07 00:42:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in Ab, Op 70

08 00:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Non piu andrai

10 01:07:00 Georges Bizet
La Patrie Overture

11 01:19:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
O Rex gloriae

12 01:23:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in Eb Op 117 No. 1

13 01:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to Ruy Blas

14 01:40:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Andante from Piano Concerto No. 2

15 01:46:00 George Frideric Handel
Künft' ger Zeiten eitler Kummer

16 01:53:00 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Ballet: Extract - Tarantella to the end

17 02:09:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 in F

18 02:13:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

19 02:18:00 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension: Transports de joie

20 02:24:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Song of the Veil from Don Carlos

21 02:29:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13 "Pathetique"

22 02:50:00 Henry Purcell
A Suite of Theatre Music


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tp9g0)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00tp9gb)
Ole Bull (1810-1880)
Episode 4

01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Folksongs and Dances: I Sing with a Sorrowful Heart

02 Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar (excerpts)

03 Winter-Hjelm (artist)
Deutsche Lieder: Frühlinsglob; Loose; Du Warst es Doch
Performer: Winter-Hjelm

04 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 1 – 3rd movement (Allegretto scherzando)

05 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Three Études op.22

06 Johan Svendsen
Johan Severin Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody no.3


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tp9h5)
Schwetzingen Festival 2010
Christoph Pregardien, Julian Pregardien, Michael Gees


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00tp9h7)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Verdi: Il Trovatore


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00tp9h9)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Lecuona (artist)
Malaguena
Performer: Lecuona
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:05:00 Giacomo Puccini
Torna ai felici di From 'Le villi'
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:10:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C, Hob.XV.27 –I: Allegro
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C, Hob.XV.27 – II:Andante
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:32:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49 –Finale (Allegro assai appassionato)
Duration 00:08:57

06 00:42:00
Richard Wagner - Entry of the Gods into Valhalla - Das Rheingold
Duration 00:08:09

07 00:51:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus
Duration 00:07:08

08 01:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet No. 4, Mir ist Wunderbar
Duration 00:04:29

09 01:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
O war ich schon mit dir vereint – Act 1, Fidelio
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:28:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Oft in the quiet evening hour - Luisa Miller
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV813
Duration 00:15:58

12 01:51:00 Hector Berlioz
Menuet des follets
Duration 00:05:39


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00tqj4b)
BBC Singers at Merton College
Part 1


THU 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00nyw61)
Requiem for a Garden of Eden


THU 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00tt8by)
BBC Singers at Merton College
Part 2


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00tp9hc)
Tony Blair


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00tp9gb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00tp9hf)
British Cinema of the 40s
Kind Hearts and Coronets


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00tp9hh)
Late Junction Sessions
Pekka Kuusito and Valgeir Sigurosson

01 The Books (artist)
Group Autogenics I
Performer: The Books

02 00:04:00 Simon Jermyn (artist)
Hymni
Performer: Simon Jermyn

03 00:11:00 David Fanshawe
Gilo Stones from the Solomon Islands

04 00:13:00 Steve Reich
Music for Pieces of Wood
Ensemble: LSO Percussion Ensemble

05 00:22:00 Hespèrion XXI (artist)
Canarios (Improvisación)
Performer: Hespèrion XXI

06 00:27:00 Agnes Obel (artist)
Over the Hill
Performer: Agnes Obel

07 00:29:00 Dave Smith (artist)
Bossa Nova
Performer: Dave Smith

08 00:33:00 Le Trio Joubran (artist)
Majaz
Performer: Le Trio Joubran

09 00:39:00 The Books (artist)
The Story of Hip-Hop
Performer: The Books

10 00:44:00 Pekka Kuusisto & Valgeir Sigurðsson (artist)
Kill Your Darlings
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto & Valgeir Sigurðsson

11 00:50:00 Pekka Kuusisto & Valgeir Sigurðsson (artist)
Harður Rokkur
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto & Valgeir Sigurðsson

12 00:56:00 Pekka Kuusisto & Valgeir Sigurðsson (artist)
Man-made Disaster
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto & Valgeir Sigurðsson

13 01:02:00 Ólöf Arnalds (artist)
Svif Birki (Tree Love)
Performer: Ólöf Arnalds

14 01:05:00 Champion Jack Dupree (artist)
Rattlesnake Boogie
Performer: Champion Jack Dupree

15 01:09:00 Philip Jeck (artist)
Ark
Performer: Philip Jeck

16 01:13:00 Philip Jeck (artist)
Dark Rehearsal
Performer: Philip Jeck

17 01:21:00 Jah Wobble (artist)
Dusk
Performer: Jah Wobble

18 01:25:00 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Book of Ways 3
Performer: Keith Jarrett

19 01:30:00 Simon Limbrick (artist)
Lateral
Performer: Simon Limbrick

20 01:33:00 Simon Limbrick (artist)
Whirl Part 1
Performer: Simon Limbrick

21 01:36:00
Fennesz Daniell Buck - Unüberwindbare Wände



FRIDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00tp9rw)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00tp9s4)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Manuel de Falla
Andaluza from 4 Spanish Pieces

02 00:08:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vo tsarstvii Tvoyem from Liturdy of St John Chrystostom ("Remember us O Lord in Thy Kingdo

03 00:14:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.4 in C minor

04 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 198 Let, Princess, Let Another Ray: Dein Sachsen, dein besturztes Meissen (rec

05 00:32:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Hungarian Dance from Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:36:00 Franz Liszt
Prayer to the Guardian Angels for string orchestra

07 00:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major WBV916

08 00:55:00 Robert Schumann
Am Bodensee Op 59 No. 2

09 01:03:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fantasia on Serbian Themes Op 6

10 01:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 32 in G major K318

11 01:22:00 William Walton
Portsmouth Point

12 01:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV 531

13 01:41:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Fetes from Nocturnes
Performer: James Rhodes

14 01:48:00 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo

15 01:57:00 Fabritio Caroso (artist)
Barriera
Performer: Fabritio Caroso

16 02:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major "Gypsy Rondo"

17 02:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze from Cantata 208

18 02:21:00 Igor Stravinsky
Four Norwegian Moods

19 02:31:00 Olivier Messiaen
Prelude No. 8: A Reflection in the wind

20 02:36:00 George Frideric Handel
Admeto- overture

21 02:43:00 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei for violin and orchestra Op 47

22 02:53:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op 59 No. 4


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tp9s8)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00tqhn3)
Ole Bull (1810-1880)
Episode 5

01 Thommessen (artist)
Bull's Eye (excerpt)
Performer: Thommessen

02 Ole Bull
La Verbena de San Juan

03 Edvard Grieg
Olav Trygvason (scene 1)

04 Ole Bull
Concerto Fantastico (1841)

05 Ole Bull
Andante maestoso (from Agiaco Cubano)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tqhn5)
Schwetzingen Festival 2010
Yuja Wang


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00tqhn7)
Love and Death
Part 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00tqhn9)

01 00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No. 4 in F minor, Op. 142
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto fragment for bassoon, strings & continuo in d minor RV482
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:11:00 Charles-François Gounod
'A bouquet! It's from Siebel I'm sure' (The Jewel Song)from Faust Act III, Scene VI
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:22:00 Charles-François Gounod
Recit: 'What turbulent feelings possess me' and Aria: 'This sweet abode of humble virtue'
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:34:00 Charles-François Gounod
'We seek the soldier's immortal prize' from Faust, Act IV, Scene IV
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048
Duration 00:13:23

07 00:54:00 Gioachino Rossini
Giusto ciel, in tal periglio (from Maometto II)
Duration 00:03:29

08 01:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Serenade for String Orchestra in C major Op. 48
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:48

09 01:06:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C minor Op. 17 No. 4 (1st movement
Duration 00:05:46

10 01:16:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C minor Op. 17 No. 4,3rdt Mvt.
Duration 00:06:33

11 01:27:00 Tunde Jegede (artist)
Lamentation
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:31:00 William Byrd
Kyrie from Mass X
Duration 00:01:46

13 01:38:00 William Byrd
Rorate caeli from Votive Mass of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Advent
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:44:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Duration 00:08:19

15 01:54:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 6 WoO1
Duration 00:03:16


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00tqj4q)
Four Russian Moods
Part 1


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00ps40k)
To Chekhov's Memory


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00ttpmh)
Four Russian Moods
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00tqhnc)
Wendy Cope, Inua Ellams, Jyager and Seb Rochford, Punjabi Poetry


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00tqhn3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00tqhnf)
British Cinema of the 40s
The Blue Lamp


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00tqhnh)
Lopa Kothari

01 Asmara All Stars (artist)
Adunia
Performer: Asmara All Stars

02 Hassan Erraji (artist)
Mounyati
Performer: Hassan Erraji

03 Sa Dingding (artist)
Girl in a green dress
Performer: Sa Dingding

04 Los de Abajo (artist)
Fiesta
Performer: Los de Abajo

05 Bisso Na Bisso (artist)
La Bas
Performer: Bisso Na Bisso

06 Mosi Conde (artist)
Kaira Kora Afrika
Performer: Mosi Conde

07 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
Running, Jumping, Standing still
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner

08 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
Danville Girls
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner

09
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - You won't let me down again

10 Desert Rebel (artist)
Temet
Performer: Desert Rebel

11 Raghu Dixit (artist)
Khidki
Performer: Raghu Dixit

12 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
Last Lonesome Blues
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner

13 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
Stewball
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner

14 Seu Jorge & Almaz (artist)
Cirandar
Performer: Seu Jorge & Almaz

15 Paolo Conte (artist)
L'Orchestrina
Performer: Paolo Conte

16 Devon Sproule (artist)
The Weeping Willow
Performer: Devon Sproule

17 AfroCubism (artist)
Mariama
Performer: AfroCubism

18 Vinicius Cantuária (artist)
Conversa Fiada
Performer: Vinicius Cantuária

19 Asmara All Stars (artist)
Eritrean Girl
Performer: Asmara All Stars

20 Youn Sun Nah (artist)
Uncertain Weather
Performer: Youn Sun Nah

21 "Spider" John Koerner (artist)
Intro + Cuckoo
Performer: "Spider" John Koerner