Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00tkp49)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00tmf4y)

01 00:03:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Impromptu on the themes of two Preludes by Chopin

02 00:09:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thais)

03 00:15:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D, Op 7 No 6

04 00:23:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite No. 2 in C, Op 53: Valse
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

05 00:29:00 Bob Chilcott
Beach

06 00:36:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture: The Wasps

07 00:47:00 André Messager
Solo de concours

08 00:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in E flat, K371

09 01:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ella mi fu rapita! (Rigoletto, Act II)

10 01:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture, Op 101

11 01:17:00
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle in F sharp, Op 60

12 01:26:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto in D, Op 6 No 4

13 01:30:00 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)

14 01:37:00
Béla Bartók - Suite No 1, Op 3 (1st movement: Allegro vivace)

15 01:45:00 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Anne Le Bozec

16 01:49:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor "Youth Symphony"


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00tmf50)
Brahms, Britten, Chopin, Dvorak


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00tmf52)
Sir Henry's Hoard


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00tmf6t)
Dartington 2010
Episode 1

01 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon Seconda a 4
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

02 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon Seconda a 4
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

03 Thomas Tomkins
See, See, the Shepherd's Queen

04 Henry Lawes
The Lark

05 Alessandro Striggio (artist)
Ecce beatum lucem a 40
Performer: Alessandro Striggio

06 William Byrd
Nunc Dimittis

07 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon Septimi Octavi Toni a 12
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No 5 in D major, BWV.850

09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne from Orchestral Suite for Dardanus

10 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna (Madrigal from Book 6)


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00tkmjc)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 07 - Lars Vogt


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b00tmf9f)
Proms Chamber Music
PSM 05 - BBC Singers, Endymion


SAT 16:45 Jazz Library (b00tmfdj)
Jimmy Woode

01 Charlie Parker (artist)
Now's The Time
Performer: Charlie Parker

02 Nat Pierce (artist)
Piercin' Thu'
Performer: Nat Pierce

03 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Bugle Blues
Performer: Sidney Bechet

04 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
(You'll Have to Swing it) Mr Paganini
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

05 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra with the Symphony of the Air (artist)
Night Creature (First Movement)
Performer: Duke Ellington and His Orchestra with the Symphony of the Air

06 Duke Ellington (artist)
Diminuendo And Crescendo in Blue
Performer: Duke Ellington

07 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Happy Anatomy [P.I. Five version]
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

08 Jimmy Woode (artist)
Man From Potter's Crossing
Performer: Jimmy Woode

09 Idrees Sulieman (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Idrees Sulieman

10
The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band - Going Straight


SAT 17:45 Jazz Record Requests (b00tmfdl)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Memphis Minnie (artist)
I'm Talking 'Bout You
Performer: Memphis Minnie

03 Louis Armstrong (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

04 Luis Russell (artist)
Give Me Your Telephone Number
Performer: Luis Russell

05 Dodo Marmarosa (artist)
How High the Moon
Performer: Dodo Marmarosa

06 Louie Bellson (artist)
Far-Eastern Weekend
Performer: Louie Bellson

07 Joe Williams, Thad Jones, Mel Lewis (artist)
Hallelujah, I Love Her So
Performer: Joe Williams, Thad Jones, Mel Lewis

08 Tommy Flanagan (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: Tommy Flanagan

09 Oregon (artist)
If
Performer: Oregon

10 Buck Clayton (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Buck Clayton

11 Sonny Rollins
Don't Stop the Carnival
Performer: Sonny Rollins


SAT 18:45 New Generation Artists (b00tmfdn)
ATOS Trio, Henk Neven


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tmfdq)
Prom 66
Wagner, Strauss, Webern, Berg - Part 1


SAT 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b00tmfds)
Jung's Red Book


SAT 20:30 BBC Proms (b00tmfdv)
Prom 66
Wagner, Strauss, Webern, Berg - Part 2


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00r6756)
Lucy Island


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00tmff7)



SUNDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00qzt9l)
The Court of Mary, Queen of Scots

01 Monty Python (artist)
Mary Queen of Scots
Performer: Monty Python

02 Robert Carver
Mass à 3 (Kyrie & Gloria)

03 Anon. (artist)
Rowallan Lute Book: Mary Betons Row/Current Tried
Performer: Anon.

04 David Peebles (artist)
Psalm 107
Performer: David Peebles

05 James Lauder
My Lord of March Paven

06 David Peebles (artist)
Si Quis Diligit Me
Performer: David Peebles

07 Pierre Cadéac
Our Father God Celestial

08 William Kinloch
Kinloche his Fantassie

09 Anon. (artist)
[The Art of Music c.1580] Richt soir opprest
Performer: Anon.

10 00:03:32 Monty Python (artist)
Mary Queen of Scots
Performer: Monty Python
Duration 00:00:29

11 00:05:24 Robert Carver
Kyrie from 'Mass in three parts'
Duration 00:01:08

12 00:08:00 Anonymous (artist)
Mary Betons Row / Current Tried
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:02:27

13 00:24:28 David Peebles (artist)
Psalm 107
Performer: David Peebles
Duration 00:03:07

14 00:28:59 James Lauder
My Lord of March Paven
Duration 00:02:04

15 00:32:01 David Peebles (artist)
Si Quis Diligit Me
Performer: David Peebles
Duration 00:05:58

16 00:41:31 Pierre Cadéac
Our Father God Celestial
Duration 00:05:27

17 00:49:12 William Kinloch
Kinloche his Fantassie
Duration 00:03:46

18 00:54:41 Anon. (artist)
Richt soir opprest (from The Art of Music c.1580)
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:05:42


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00tmh54)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00tmh76)

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

02 00:07:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

03 00:12:00 Robert Schumann
Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op 102

04 00:29:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No III

05 00:33:00 Richard Mudge
Concerto No 1 in D

06 00:42:00 Malcolm Arnold
A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112

07 00:46:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)

08 00:51:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Par les rues et par les chemins (from Iberia; 2nd movement of Images)
Performer: James Rhodes

09 01:03:00 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet 47 (Annees de Pelerinage – 2me annee, Italie)

10 01:09:00 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)

11 01:15:00 Granville Bantock (artist)
Coronach
Performer: Granville Bantock

12 01:21:00 Alessandro Stradella
Sonata for trumpet, 8 strings & basso continuo

13 01:30:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (3rd movement: Alla Marcia)

14 01:36:00 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus for 4 voices

15 01:43:00 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

16 01:54:00 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)

17 02:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture: L'Infedelta delusa

18 02:11:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G, Op 168

19 02:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Caro! … Bella! (Giulio Cesare, Act III)

20 02:30:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 "Polish" - 2nd movement: Allegro moderate e semplice
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 02:38:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude & Fugue No 1 in C, Op 87

22 02:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G minor, BWV1058


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00tnsn1)
September

01 Richard Strauss
September from 4 Last Songs
Duration 00:05:13

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano trio No 2 Op 67, iv Allegretto
Duration 00:10:09

03 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte a Dulcinee; I Chanson Romanesque; Ii Chanson épique; Iii Chanson à boire
Duration 00:07:23

04 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Septembre: La Chasse
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:42

05
Béla Bartók - Viola Concerto, Op posth
Duration 00:23:03

06 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Duration 00:18:22

07 Anon (artist)
Kebyar Ding III: Oncang-Oncagan; Gong of Balaluan (recorded 1928)
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:02:56

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat, K 456. i Allegro vivace
Duration 00:12:03

09 Kurt Weill
September Song
Duration 00:02:47

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E Major, BWV 817
Duration 00:05:13


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00tmh7b)
Sam Taylor-Wood

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Introitus from 'Requiem in D Minor' KV626

02 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Prabhãti
Performer: Ravi Shankar

03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ah! Se intorno a quest'urna funesta from Orfeo ed

04 John Lennon (artist)
Love
Performer: John Lennon

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
1st mvt from Symphony no 9 in D minor Op 125

06 Ry Cooder (artist)
Paris, Texas
Performer: Ry Cooder

07 Nina Simone (artist)
Wild is the Wind
Performer: Nina Simone

08 Michael Nyman
The Heart asks Pleasure First' from 'The Piano


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00tmh78)
Dartington 2010
Dufay Collective

01 Anon. (artist)
Bryd One Brere
Performer: Anon.

02 Anon. (artist)
Ye Have so Longe Keepyt O the Scheep
Performer: Anon.

03 Anon. (artist)
Ar Ne Kuth ich Sorghe Non
Performer: Anon.

04 Anon. (artist)
Ductias
Performer: Anon.

05 Anon. (artist)
Miri it is while sumer ilast
Performer: Anon.

06 Anon. (artist)
English Dance
Performer: Anon.

07 Anon. (artist)
Dances from John Playford's 'The English Dancing Master'
Performer: Anon.

08 Anon. (artist)
The Fair Maid of Islington
Performer: Anon.

09 John Dowland
My lord Willoughbys (lute duet)

10 Anon. (artist)
On the Cold Ground [from John Playford's 'Dancing Master' collection]
Performer: Anon.

11 Anon. (artist)
Playford Dances (medley, beginning with 'Maiden Lane', ending with 'Selinger's Round')
Performer: Anon.


SUN 14:00 New Generation Artists (b00tmh8f)
Francesco Piemontesi, Meta4 and Giuliano Sommerhalder


SUN 14:30 BBC Proms (b00tmh8h)
Prom 67
Last Night of the Proms 1910 - Part 1


SUN 16:45 Twenty Minutes (b00tmhzl)
The Barley Bird


SUN 17:05 BBC Proms (b00tmhzn)
Prom 67
Last Night of the Proms 1910 - Part 2


SUN 18:30 Drama on 3 (b00tmhzq)
Giovanni's Room


SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (b00tmhzs)
Prom 68
Bliss, Bax, Sibelius, Parry - Part 1


SUN 21:00 BBC Proms (b00tmhzv)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival: From Howards End to Henry Wood


SUN 21:20 BBC Proms (b00tmj1z)
Prom 68
Bliss, Bax, Sibelius, Parry - Part 2


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00tmj18)
Exile

01
Anon., Anglo Saxon
The Seafarer, Greg Hicks

02 00:00:50 Arnold Bax
Tintagel [excerpt]

03 00:06:53 Mons Leidvin Takle (artist)
Festmusikk
Performer: Mons Leidvin Takle

04 00:07:11
Edward Lear
The Jumblies, Frances Barber

05 00:10:38 William Byrd
Quomodo cantibus [excerpt]

06 00:15:05
Anon. [from The Bible]
Psalm 137, Frances Barber

07 00:15:53
Bob Marley - Africa Unite

08 00:18:36 Benjamin Britten
Storm Interlude from Peter Grimes

09 00:18:50
William Shakespeare
Storm scene from King Lear, Greg Hicks

10 00:23:01
WB Yeats
The Lake-Isle of Innisfree, Frances Barber

11 00:23:49 Antonín Dvořák
Andante con moto [from Serenade in D minor, Op. 44]

12 00:32:42
Italo Calvino [translated by William Weaver]
A Journey with the Cows [from “Marcovaldo”], Frances Barber

13 00:33:34
Emmanuel Chabrier - Idylle [from Dix pieces pittoresques]

14 00:37:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis [excerpt]

15 00:37:58
Daphne du Maurier
Rebecca [excerpt], Frances Barber

16 00:40:58
AE Housman
Yon Far Country [from “A Shropshire Lad”], Frances Barber

17 00:43:45 Frederick Delius
A Song of Summer [excerpt]

18 00:44:09
Robert Browning
Home-Thoughts, from Abroad, Greg Hicks

19 00:45:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Serenade from String Quartet No. 15 [excerpt]

20 00:45:36
Percy Bysshe Shelley
England in 1819, Greg Hicks

21 00:47:23 John Cage
Sonata III

22 00:48:29
Emily Dickinson
Away from Home, Frances Barber

23 00:49:47 John Stafford Smith
The Star-Spangled Banner
Lyricist: Francis Scott Key

24 00:51:22
Leo Rosten
The Education of Hyman Kaplan [excerpt], Greg Hicks

25 00:52:59 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and Stripes Forever

26 00:56:14
Primo Levi
If This is a Man [excerpt], Greg Hicks

27 00:57:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina [from String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130]

28 01:05:50
John Clare
I Am, Greg Hicks

29 01:06:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei & Dona nobis pacem


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00tmj1l)

01 Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Basque Song – Cancion Vasca – Euskal Abestia
Performer: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis

02 John Burgess & Liam Noble (artist)
After The Goldrush
Performer: John Burgess & Liam Noble

03
Abbey Lincoln & Hank Jones - The Nearness of You

04 Jean Toussaint (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Jean Toussaint

05 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Too Marvellous
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

06 John McLaughlin and the 4th Dimension (artist)
Recovery
Performer: John McLaughlin and the 4th Dimension

07 The Lighthouse Trio (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: The Lighthouse Trio

08 Phronesis (artist)
Eight Hours
Performer: Phronesis

09 Phronesis (artist)
Abraham's New Gift
Performer: Phronesis

10 Phronesis (artist)
Love Song
Performer: Phronesis

11 Duke Heitger with Ken Mathieson’s Classic Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Cornet Chop Suey
Performer: Duke Heitger with Ken Mathieson’s Classic Jazz Orchestra

12 Stan Tracey Trio (artist)
Nutty
Performer: Stan Tracey Trio



MONDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00tmj2f)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00tmj30)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances No. 5 in G minor – (orchestral versions)

02 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia for Piano in D minor, KV 297

03 00:13:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre – Symphonic Poem, Op 40

04 00:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat, Op 127

05 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon, Act III

06 00:35:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Images, Set I – I: Reflets Dans L'Eau
Performer: James Rhodes

07 00:52:00 George Gershwin
"I Got Rhythm" Variations

07 00:42:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D for Guitar and Strings, RV 93

08 01:05:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Ecossaise from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite anglaise No. 3 BWV 808: Gigue

10 01:10:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture: Ruslan & Ludmilla

11 01:16:00 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied

12 01:21:00 Nicolò Paganini
Tarantella in A minor

13 01:21:00 Johannes Brahms
Part Song, Op 42 No 2

14 01:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
Mon Prelude Hygienique du Matin (Peches de Vieillesse, Book 6, Album pour les enfants dego

15 01:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte: Soave si il vento

16 01:42:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

17 01:54:00 Aaron Copland
Long Time Ago

18 01:57:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the Appian Way

19 02:04:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Iste confessor Domini sacratus II SV279

20 02:08:00 William Walton
Façade Suite No 2

21 02:20:00 Mons Leidvin Takle (artist)
Festmusikk
Performer: Mons Leidvin Takle

22 02:25:00
Johann Joachim Quantz - Concerto in B major

23 02:38:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: Melody; Norwegian Dance, Op 47 Nos 3 and 4

24 02:44:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: La donna e mobile

25 02:47:00 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore: Una Furtiva Lagrima

26 02:52:00 Pérotin (artist)
Alleluia Nativitas
Performer: Pérotin

27 02:57:00 Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Erinnerung for string quartet and harp


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tmj3q)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0093ry9)
Leonard Bernstein
Early Influences

01 Leonard Bernstein
Shivaree

02 Leonard Bernstein
Hashkivenu

03 Leonard Bernstein
7 Anniversaries

04 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony no. 1 "Jeremiah"

05 Leonard Bernstein
I hate music


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00tmj4m)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 08 - Le Poeme Harmonique


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00tmj5t)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 57


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00tmj5w)

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:10:00 Emmerich Kálmán (artist)
The Land of smiles - operetta in 3 acts, A.2, no.11 (You are my heart's delight)
Performer: Emmerich Kálmán
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno – Part 2 Aria E ben folle quell nocchier
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:22:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte – Act 1 Sc3 Come scoglio immoto resta
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Final Act - Duet Fra gli amplessi in pochi istanti
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major BWV 1055
Duration 00:13:15

07 00:55:00 Johan Helmich Roman
Suite in D major Lilla Drottningholmsmusiken: Allegro assai
Duration 00:02:13

08 01:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
La Fida Ninfa – Sinfonia RV725
Duration 00:05:11

09 01:10:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Passion – Happiness
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:03:16

10 01:19:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Passion - I Wish I Could Forget You
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:28:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Passion - Is This What You Call Love?
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:01:30

12 01:30:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:35:00
Richard Wagner - Gotterdamerung – Emolation Scene and end of Act III Brunnhilde's immola
Duration 00:09:54

14 01:47:00 Francisco Guerrero
Duo Seraphim
Duration 00:05:05

15 01:53:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, Pt.2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Duration 00:04:18


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b00tmj5y)
Prom 69
Berlioz, Beethoven, MacMillan, Respighi - Part 1


MON 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b00tmj6d)
The Visitors' Book


MON 20:15 BBC Proms (b00tmj7h)
Prom 69
Berlioz, Beethoven, MacMillan, Respighi - Part 2


MON 21:15 The Lebrecht Interview (b00tmj7k)
Patrice Chereau


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b00tmj82)
2010
Prom 70: Ensemble Matheus


MON 23:45 Jazz on 3 (b00tmj9c)
Elton Dean Tribute Session

01 Atomic (artist)
Bop About
Performer: Atomic

02
Untitled

03
Untitled
Line up: Jim Dvorak (trumpet), Simon Picard (saxes), Paul Rogers (bass), Tony Levin (drums), Alex Maguire (keyboards). This session is entirely improvised.



TUESDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00tmjbn)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00tmkdc)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Lo Speziale: Sinfonia in G major

02 00:09:00 Henry Purcell
Suite in D major Z667

03 00:15:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso

04 00:23:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Une noce de village

05 00:31:00 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral march of a marionnette

06 00:38:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo

07 00:42:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No. 4 in G major

08 00:54:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz Op 42 "Grande Valse"

09 01:03:00 George Butterworth
Roving in the dew from Folk Songs from Sussex

10 01:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Third Mvt. From Piano Concerto No. 2, Op 19

11 01:12:00 Philippe Rogier
Salva nos, Domine

12 01:15:00
Marc-André Hamelin - Etude No. 5: 'Toccata grottesca' in G minor from 12 Etudes in al

13 01:20:00 Johannes Brahms
4th Mvt. From Symphony No. 4 in E minor Op. 98 (Allegro energico e passionate)

14 01:32:00 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek

15 01:38:00
Frédéric Chopin - Preludes Op 28 No. 7-10

16 01:44:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Conclusion in D major from Tafelmusik, Production 2

17 01:51:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on 3 Russian themes

18 02:02:00 Igor Stravinsky
Sacrificial Dance from The Rite of Spring

19 02:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante from Horn Quintet K407

20 02:15:00 John Adams
Hoe-down from Gnarly Buttons

21 02:22:00 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata 1 for 8

22 02:26:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D935 No. 2 in A flat major

23 02:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins

24 02:53:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F K17

25 02:57:00 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird (excerpt)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tmkdf)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0093s23)
Leonard Bernstein
Episode 2

01 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Act 1; I am easily assimilated

02 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"] - 1st movement; Phaedrus - Pausanias (Lento - all

03 Leonard Bernstein
The Age of anxiety (Symphony no.2) - Part 2

04 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra

05 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts - Act 1; Glitter and be gay


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tmkdh)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Midori


TUE 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00tmkdk)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 58


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00tmkdm)

01 Gustav Holst
The Planets (Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity)
Duration 00:06:59

02 00:08:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Flute and Piano (first movement)
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:19:00 Lowell Liebermann (artist)
Sonata for Flute and Piano (last movement)
Performer: Lowell Liebermann
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:28:00 César Franck
Sonata in A Major (last movement)
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:35:00 Silvestre Revueltas
Noche de jaranas (from La noche de los mayas)
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:41:00 Michael Haydn
Divertimento in G major (MH26)
Duration 00:13:54

07 00:55:00 Ayah Marar (artist)
Traditional Dance
Performer: Ayah Marar
Duration 00:02:11

08 01:01:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Psalmus 'Laetatus sum' (Vespro della Beat Vergine 1610)
Duration 00:06:27

09 01:09:00 Rodolfo Halffter (artist)
Tiento No.5
Performer: Rodolfo Halffter
Duration 00:01:50

10 01:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 6 (from The Art of Fugue)
Duration 00:02:25

11 01:19:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 in F major 'American' (last movement)
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:27:00 ANON (arranged by Javier MONTIEL) (artist)
A pot-pourri of Boleros
Performer: ANON (arranged by Javier MONTIEL)
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:32:00
Frédéric Chopin - Boléro
Duration 00:07:18

14 01:40:00 Jean Sibelius
Suite for violin and strings
Duration 00:07:32

15 01:49:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Psalmus 'Lauda Jerusalem' (Vespro della Beat Vergine 1610)
Duration 00:03:48

16 02:00:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 (3rd movement)
Duration 00:05:30

17 02:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus 'Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen' (from Cantata BWV 65)
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:17:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for clarinet, flute and piano
Duration 00:06:26

19 02:23:00 Thomas Ravenscroft
Tomorrow the fox will come to town
Duration 00:02:12


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tmkdp)
Prom 71
Debussy, Stravinsky - Part 1


TUE 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b00tmkdr)
The Rite of Autumn


TUE 20:30 BBC Proms (b00tmkdt)
Prom 71
Debussy, Stravinsky - Part 2


TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00qps1j)
From Gameboy to Armageddon


TUE 22:15 New Generation Artists (b00tmkdw)
Jennifer Pike, Mahan Esfahani


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00r89r4)
Land and Sea and Sky
Out of the Marvellous


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00tmkdy)
Max Reinhardt

01 Wai (artist)
Tuhia Te Ha (featuring Kirsten Te Rito)
Performer: Wai

02 00:01:00 Willie Nelson (artist)
Pages
Performer: Willie Nelson

03 00:05:00 Massive Attack (artist)
Two Rocks and a Cup of Water
Performer: Massive Attack

04 00:07:00 Jordi Savall & Andrew Lawrence King (artist)
Prince Charlie's Last View of Edinburg
Performer: Jordi Savall & Andrew Lawrence King

05 00:11:00 Tyde (artist)
April Morn
Performer: Tyde

06 00:16:00 Samba Touré (artist)
Kaïri Kaïri
Performer: Samba Touré

07 00:21:00
Roots Manuva and Wrongtom - Jah Warriors

08 00:25:00 John Adams
Century Rolls – part 1 (excerpt)

09 00:30:00 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Nuit sur les Champs-Élysées (take 2)
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

10 00:36:00 Monkey Puzzle Trio (artist)
Knight Rook Bishop
Performer: Monkey Puzzle Trio

11 00:43:00 Cesária Évora (artist)
Vida tem um so vida
Performer: Cesária Évora

12 00:49:00 Shepheard, Spiers & Watson (artist)
Calder's Clear Stream
Performer: Shepheard, Spiers & Watson

13 00:54:00 Raymond Scott (artist)
The Bass-line Generator
Performer: Raymond Scott

14 00:57:00 K’naan (artist)
America (featuring Mos Def)
Performer: K’naan

15 01:02:00 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Final Fantasy
Performer: Chilly Gonzales

16 01:08:00 James Hickman & Dan Cassidy (artist)
The Walls of Time
Performer: James Hickman & Dan Cassidy

17 01:13:00 Wai (artist)
He Tapu Koe
Performer: Wai

18 01:21:00 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Florence sur les Champs-Élysées
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

19 01:23:00 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Doulce Mémoire
Performer: Diego Ortiz

20 01:26:00
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings - My Dear Someone

21 01:30:00 Jordi Savall (artist)
Macpherson's Lament
Performer: Jordi Savall

22 01:33:00 Maddyar Aqhajani featuring Bahman Ghobadi (artist)
Gereftari
Performer: Maddyar Aqhajani featuring Bahman Ghobadi

23 01:36:00 Leos Janáček
First movement (Presentiment) from Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor 'Z ulice' ('f

24 01:42:00 Raymond Scott (artist)
When Will It End?
Performer: Raymond Scott



WEDNESDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00tmkrt)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00tmkrw)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer night's dream Op 61 No.1

02 00:08:00 Johann Adam Reincken (artist)
Fugue in G minor
Performer: Johann Adam Reincken

03 00:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra K261 in E major

04 00:21:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Op 65 No. 6)

05 00:27:00 Henry Purcell
She love and she confesses too

06 00:31:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Act 1

07 00:40:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Golliwogg's cake-walk (Children's Corner)
Performer: James Rhodes

08 00:43:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set

09 00:51:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarentelle in A minor Op 6

10 00:57:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major No. 3 from Op 119

11 01:03:00 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4

12 01:08:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello and orchestra RV 414 in G major

13 01:18:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op 59: No. 1 in D minor (Allegretto)

14 01:22:00 Lou Harrison
Vernal Dance from 'Solstice'

15 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Hort doch! der sanften Floten Chor (from Cantata BWV 206)

16 01:31:00 Leos Janáček
Jealousy [Zarlivost] - overture [original prelude to Jenufa]

17 01:38:00 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste

18 01:41:00 Bach/Liszt (artist)
Prelude & Fugue in a minor
Performer: Bach/Liszt

19 01:51:00 Georges Bizet
'Roma' Suite for Orchestra No. 3 - Allegro Vivace (2nd mvt)

20 01:57:00 John Rutter
Look at the world

21 02:02:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7: 3rd mvt - Scherzo & Trio

22 02:12:00 Anon (artist)
Los set goyts recomptarem
Performer: Anon

23 02:20:00 George Gershwin
Walking the dog - Promenade (from Shall we dance)

24 02:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No. 3

25 02:37:00 Franz Schubert
Der Muller und der Bach D 795/19 S.565

26 02:43:00 Simon Jeffes (artist)
Nothing Really Blue
Performer: Simon Jeffes

27 02:49:00 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen suite Op 22)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tmkry)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0093s61)
Leonard Bernstein
Episode 3

01 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town: New York, New York

02 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance episodes from 'On the Town'

03 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Act 1 – America; Cool; One hand, one heart; Tonight

04 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony no 3 'Kaddish': 2nd movement


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tmks0)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Nash Ensemble


WED 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00tmks2)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 54


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00tmks4)
Choral Evening Prayer


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00tmks8)


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b00tmksb)
Prom 72
Wagner, Davies, Bruckner - Part 1


WED 19:30 Twenty Minutes (b00tmksd)
Dusk Walk


WED 19:50 BBC Proms (b00tmksg)
Prom 72
Wagner, Davies, Bruckner - Part 2


WED 21:15 BBC Proms (b00tmksj)
Proms Composer Portraits
Tansy Davies


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b00tmksl)
2010
Prom 73 - Penguin Cafe


WED 23:45 Late Junction (b00tmkwg)
Max Reinhardt

01 Kris Drever (artist)
Fause Fause
Performer: Kris Drever

02 00:06:00 Dr. Nelle Karajlić (artist)
Bubamara (Vivaldi Version)
Performer: Dr. Nelle Karajlić

03 00:08:00 Claudia Molitor (artist)
Untitled 40
Performer: Claudia Molitor

04 00:16:00 Mamane Barka (artist)
Mashi
Performer: Mamane Barka

05 00:20:00 Elliott Smith (artist)
No Name #2
Performer: Elliott Smith

06 00:24:00 Philip Glass
The Kiss

07 00:29:00 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Curiosity
Performer: Herbie Hancock

08 00:31:00 Devon Sproule (artist)
Come Comet or Dove
Performer: Devon Sproule

09 00:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Antiphon – In Memoria Aeternum from Beatus vir (RV.597) in C major

10 00:39:00 R.L. Burnside (artist)
Over The Hill
Performer: R.L. Burnside

11 00:44:00 Silje Nes (artist)
Branches
Performer: Silje Nes

12 00:49:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

13 00:55:00 Fifty Fifty (artist)
Sos
Performer: Fifty Fifty

14 00:58:00 Herbie Hancock (artist)
The Naked Camera
Performer: Herbie Hancock

15 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Response – Gloria patri et fil from Domine ad adiuvandum me (RV.593)

16 01:07:00 Dr. Nelle Karajlić (artist)
Railway Station
Performer: Dr. Nelle Karajlić

17 01:10:00 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Mouso Teke Soma Ye
Performer: Boubacar Traoré



THURSDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00tml8z)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00tml91)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:10:00 George Frideric Handel
Oh the pleasures of the plains from Acis and Galatea

03 00:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Scarbo from Gaspard de la nuit

04 00:25:00 [unknown] (artist)
Cast off your troubles
Performer: [unknown]

05 00:31:00 Bedrich Smetana
Danse of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride

06 00:36:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1: 3rd mvt – Allegro scherzando

07 00:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor BWV 903

08 00:54:00 Josef Lanner
Neuer wiener laendler

09 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Danse in G minor Op 46 No. 8 (arr for winds)

10 01:08:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Der herr ist mit mir

11 01:17:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter from The Planets

12 01:25:00 Manuel de Falla
Danse Espagnole

13 01:31:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in E minor D648

14 01:39:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in A minor TMV 55:A4 for 2 recorders, 2 oboes and strings

15 01:55:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in B minor Op 69 No. 2 and E minor Op posthumous

16 02:00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor: 1st mvt – Allegro molto

17 02:09:00 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms: 1st mvt – Psalm 108

18 02:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G Op 79

19 02:23:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in Bb Op 10 No. 1 from Concerti a cinque

20 02:30:00 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures: Sabbath Morning at Sea

21 02:38:00
Frédéric Chopin - Berceuse Op 57 and Mazurka Op 41 No. 4

22 02:37:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: First part of the Triumphal Scene from Act 2, Scene 2


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tml93)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0093t4q)
Leonard Bernstein
Bad Times

01 Leonard Bernstein
Take care of this house (1600 Pennsylvania Avenue)

02 Leonard Bernstein
Songfest for 6 voices and orchestra

03 Leonard Bernstein
3 Meditations for cello and orchestra


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tml95)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Llyr Williams


THU 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00tml97)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 63


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00tml9m)

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi amor (Le nozze di Figaro)
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:00 Enescu (artist)
Romanian Rhapsody no.1
Performer: Enescu
Duration 00:13:22

03 00:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (English Suite no.5 in E minor, BWV.810)
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:25:00 Richard Strauss
Zweite Brautnacht! (Der Agyptische Helena)
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:36:00 Tears for Fears (artist)
Mad World
Performer: Tears for Fears
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:46:00 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Duration 00:06:38

07 00:53:00 Kapustin (artist)
Eight Concert Etudes Op.40 – Intermezzo Allegretto
Performer: Kapustin
Duration 00:03:15

08 01:01:00 Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride: Polka
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:07:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Great gate of Kiev (Pictures from an exhibition)
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:16:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
May White nights (The seasons)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:25

11 01:25:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues & Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:29:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, Hoboken XV.28
Duration 00:14:43

13 01:46:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale: Un fuoco insolito
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:58:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale: So anch'io la virtu magica
Duration 00:03:56

15 02:08:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale: Finale – "Tutto dimentico…"
Duration 00:03:16

16 02:12:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in A for violin & strings: 1st mt (Overture)
Duration 00:08:55

17 01:22:00 Jean Sibelius
Illalle Op. 17 no.6
Duration 00:01:28

18 01:23:00 Jean Sibelius
Kaiutar, Op.72 no.4 (The Echo-Nymph)
Duration 00:03:30


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tmldc)
Prom 74
Schubert, Schumann, Mozart - Part 1


THU 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b00tmldf)
Park Life


THU 20:35 BBC Proms (b00tmldh)
Prom 74
Schubert, Schumann, Mozart - Part 2


THU 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00tmldk)
Tracking the Aryans


THU 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00tmldy)
Andreas Brantelid


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00r8b0b)
Land and Sea and Sky
Episode 2


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00tmlgm)
Max Reinhardt

01 Nuru Kane (artist)
Number One Bus
Performer: Nuru Kane

02 00:05:00 John McCusker (artist)
Bobby / Bag of Plums
Performer: John McCusker

03 00:11:00 Frazey Ford (artist)
Firecracker
Performer: Frazey Ford

03 00:15:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Intonation, Domine ad adjuvandum & Dixit Dominus from Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610)

03 00:07:00 Robin Vaz, Cecilia Machado & Chorus (artist)
Sitaram Gaddiwalla
Performer: Robin Vaz, Cecilia Machado & Chorus

04 00:23:00 Giovanni Fusco
Deserto Rosso – Astrale

05 00:28:00 Asmara All Stars (artist)
Safir Hilet (featuring Ibrahim Gocet)
Performer: Asmara All Stars

06 00:34:00 Lau (artist)
Hinba / Funny Weather
Performer: Lau

07 00:40:00 Antonín Dvořák
Lento (2nd movement) from String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'The American'

08 00:46:00
Leila Adu, Mike Cooper & Fabrizio Spera - Abstract Blues part 3 / Hell Hound on my Trail

09 00:55:00 Lobi Traoré (artist)
Hinè (la pitié)
Performer: Lobi Traoré

10 01:00:00 György Ligeti
Requiem for soprano, mezzo soprano, two mixed choirs and orchestra (extract)

11 01:04:00
Gillian Welch, Alison Krauss & Emmylou Harris - Didn't leave nobody but the baby

12 01:08:00 Anon. (artist)
Estampie Royal no.3
Performer: Anon.

13 01:10:00 Martín Codax
Cantigas de Amigo nos. 5 & 6

14 01:18:00 Quigley’s Point (artist)
Old Enough to Know
Performer: Quigley’s Point

15 01:23:00 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Chappaqua Suite part IV
Performer: Ornette Coleman



FRIDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00tmlqj)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00tmlql)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man

02 00:07:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gnossienne No. 1
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

03 00:11:00 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Bringer of War) From The Planets – Suite, op.32

04 00:19:00 Vittorio Monti
Csardas

05 00:25:00 Franz Schubert
Der Konig von Thule, D 367

06 00:31:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata in F (Organ Symphony No. 5 in F minor, Op 42 No. 1)

07 00:39:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)

08 00:48:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 24 in A minor

09 00:54:00 Cortes / Monge (artist)
Medley: Cielito lindo; Mexico lindo y querido
Performer: Cortes / Monge

10 01:03:00 George Gershwin
Prelude No. 2 (with improvisation)

11 01:10:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Siam navi all'onde algenti (Aminta)

12 01:20:00
John Lennon & Paul McCartney - Penny Lane

13 01:21:00 Frederick Delius
O brown halo in the sky (Sea Drift)

14 01:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 (last mvt)

15 01:31:00 Lagrene / Lagrene / Jankeje / Loeffler (artist)
Black Eyes
Performer: Lagrene / Lagrene / Jankeje / Loeffler

16 01:35:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Schauspiel Overture, Op 4

17 01:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K511

18 02:00:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Pueri (Vespers of 1610)

19 02:07:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Jimbo's Lullaby; Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Performer: James Rhodes

20 02:17:00
Richard Wagner - Fliedermonolog – Was duftet doch der Flieder (Meistersingers)

21 02:20:00 Slash/Rose/Adler/Stradlin/Mckagan (artist)
Welcome to the Jungle
Performer: Slash/Rose/Adler/Stradlin/Mckagan

22 02:26:00 Giacomo Puccini
Si, mi chiamano Mimi (La Boheme)

23 02:32:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
Performer: Richard Rodgers

24 02:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest

25 02:42:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 102 in B flat (4th mvt)

26 02:52:00 Rodion Shchedrin
Quadrille (Not Love Alone)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tmlqn)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0093tm1)
Leonard Bernstein
The Final Years

01 Leonard Bernstein
Arias and barcarolles for soprano, baritone and 2 pianos: No 1 – Prelude; No 2 – Love due

02 Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento for orchestra

03 Leonard Bernstein
A Quiet Place: Postlude to Act I

04 Leonard Bernstein
Concerto for orchestra 'Jubilee Games': Diaspora Dances

05 Leonard Bernstein
Missa Brevis


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tmlqq)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Steven Osborne


FRI 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00tmlqs)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 66


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00tmlqv)

01 Halvorsen (artist)
Entry March of the Boyars
Performer: Halvorsen
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:05:00 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten Saile
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:08:00 Bach Busoni (artist)
Chorale Prelude in F minor 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV.639 (I call on thee, L
Performer: Bach Busoni
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:18:00 Bach Busoni (artist)
Chorale Prelude in G major 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen gmein', BWV.388 (Rejoice, belo
Performer: Bach Busoni
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:24:00
Frédéric Chopin - Berceuse, Op. 57
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:29:00 Robert Schumann
Overture to Manfred, Op.115
Duration 00:11:04

07 00:41:00 Pietro Locatelli (artist)
Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.8 'a immitazione de Corni da Caccia'
Performer: Pietro Locatelli
Duration 00:08:42

08 00:50:00 William Byrd
Domine, praestolamur
Duration 00:06:03

09 01:01:00 Giovanni Picchi (artist)
Canzon No.19 a 8
Performer: Giovanni Picchi
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:04:00 Richard Strauss
Morgen!, Op.27 No.4
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:15:00 Leonard Bernstein
Balcony Scene: Tonight (West Side Story, Act 1 No.6)
Duration 00:07:29

12 01:29:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Forse la soglia attinse (Un ballo in maschera)
Duration 00:05:36

13 01:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante (Colloredo Serenade, K.203
Duration 00:06:19

14 01:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variations 25 and 26 (Goldberg Variations, BWV.)
Duration 00:04:33

16 02:05:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Praeludium ex dis (from the Moller Manuscript)
Duration 00:04:46

17 02:11:00 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Interlude from Sangen, Op.44
Duration 00:07:11

18 02:19:00 Giulio Caccini
Odi, Euterpe, il dolce canto (Le nuove musiche, 1602)
Duration 00:03:22

19 02:23:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Duration 00:03:40


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tmm2j)
2010
Prom 75 - Monteverdi's Vespers


FRI 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00rpvsy)
The Glasgow Boys


FRI 22:15 New Generation Artists (b00tmm2l)
Tom Arthurs


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00r8b65)
Land and Sea and Sky
Over the Water: Writing Belonging


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00tmm32)
The Family Elan

01 AfroCubism (artist)
Al Vaiven de mi Carreta
Performer: AfroCubism

02 Asmara All Stars (artist)
Ykere Belni
Performer: Asmara All Stars

03 Hanneke Cassel (artist)
Dusky meadow/Sandy Cameron/Stress Bay/Miss Charlotte Alston Stewart's
Performer: Hanneke Cassel

04 Crooked Still (artist)
Locust in the Willow
Performer: Crooked Still

05 Jah Wobble (artist)
Asa
Performer: Jah Wobble

06 Jah Wobble (artist)
Outbreak
Performer: Jah Wobble

07 Cowboy Junkies (artist)
A walk in the park
Performer: Cowboy Junkies

08 Family Elan (artist)
Meet me in Yon Valley
Performer: Family Elan

09 The Family Elan (artist)
I creep along the walls
Performer: The Family Elan

10 Moishe's Bagel (artist)
Uncle Roland's Flying Machine
Performer: Moishe's Bagel

11 Michael Marra (artist)
Happened in the Mist
Performer: Michael Marra

12 Angus nicolson Trio (artist)
Ivan's
Performer: Angus nicolson Trio

13 Escape (artist)
At the Summit
Performer: Escape

14 Amit Chaudhury (artist)
Good Vibrations
Performer: Amit Chaudhury

15 Family Elan (artist)
Besh El Ghawazee
Performer: Family Elan

16 Family Elan (artist)
Yaz Cite (Tartar Lullaby)
Performer: Family Elan

17 Super Rail Band of the Buffet Hotel de la Gare, Bamako (artist)
Kongo Sigui
Performer: Super Rail Band of the Buffet Hotel de la Gare, Bamako

18 AfroCubism (artist)
Mali Cuba
Performer: AfroCubism