Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 AUGUST 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00tgzv5)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00tkljp)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus

02 00:08:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik

03 00:11:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Charleston (La Revue de cuisine)

04 00:15:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in A major, Op 2 No. 12

05 00:30:00 Pietro Mascagni
Hymn to the Sun (Iris)

06 00:36:00
Hugo Wolf - Italian serenade

07 00:44:00
Richard Wagner - Traume (Wesendonk Lider)

08 00:50:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519

09 01:03:00 John Adams
Tromba lontano

10 01:08:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus

11 01:19:00 Isaac Albéniz
Rondena (Iberia Book 2)

12 01:26:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Non e di gentil core (Book 7)

13 01:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9: Scherzo

14 01:44:00 Edvard Grieg
Praeludium (Holberg Suite)

15 01:47:00 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Symphonic Wind
Conductor: Keith Bragg


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00tkljw)
Dowland: In darkness let me dwell


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00mly72)
Purcell and Dryden - A Professional Friendship


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ktrk0)
Le Balet Comique de la Royne

01 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Entrée from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

02 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Chanson des Sereines from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

03 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Le son du premier ballet from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

04 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Chanson de Mercure from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

05 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Chanson des Vertus from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

06 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Choeur de la descente and Chant de Jupiter from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

07 Claude Le Jeune (artist)
Battaille from "La Guerre"
Performer: Claude Le Jeune

08 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
La petite entrée du grand balet from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

09 Pierre Francisque Caroubel
Terpsichore


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00tgyvt)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 06: Stile Antico


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b00tklkd)
Proms Chamber Music
PSM 04 - Nash Ensemble, Robin Holloway


SAT 16:45 Jazz Library (b00tn96j)
Wynton Kelly

01 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Freddie Freeloader
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

02 The Wynton Kelly Trio (artist)
Where or When
Performer: The Wynton Kelly Trio

03 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Dizzy's Blues
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

04 Wynton Kelly (artist)
Keep It Moving (Take 4)
Performer: Wynton Kelly

05 Hank Mobley (artist)
Dig Dis
Performer: Hank Mobley

06 Wynton Kelly (artist)
Temperance
Performer: Wynton Kelly

07
Miles Davis & John Coltrane - On Green Dolphin Street

08 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Oleo
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet

09 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Cannonball Adderley

10 Wynton Kelly (artist)
Sassy
Performer: Wynton Kelly

11 Wynton Kelly (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Wynton Kelly


SAT 17:45 Jazz Record Requests (b00tklkn)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 The Saints Jazz Band (artist)
Hey Lawdy Papa
Performer: The Saints Jazz Band

03 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Fidgety Feet
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

04 Benny Goodman (artist)
Swingtime in the Rockies
Performer: Benny Goodman

05 Charlie Parker (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Charlie Parker

06 Dave Brubeck (artist)
History of a Boy Scout
Performer: Dave Brubeck

07 Warren Vache, Tony Coe, Alan Barnes (artist)
Angel Face
Performer: Warren Vache, Tony Coe, Alan Barnes

08 Don Byas (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Don Byas

09 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: Ornette Coleman

10 Uri Caine (artist)
The Contrapunto Variation
Performer: Uri Caine

11 Stan Tracey (artist)
It Could Happen To You
Performer: Stan Tracey

12 Duke Ellington (artist)
Kinda Dukish / Rockin' in Rhythm
Performer: Duke Ellington


SAT 18:45 New Generation Artists (b00tkln1)
Henk Neven, Maxim Rysanov


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tkln3)
Prom 57
Berg, Beethoven - Part 1


SAT 20:00 BBC Proms (b00tjt76)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival - Schiller


SAT 20:20 BBC Proms (b00tkm48)
Prom 57
Berg, Beethoven - Part 2


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00qf7lb)
The Gold Farmer


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00tkm4n)
The New Celts



SUNDAY 29 AUGUST 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00qbzp9)
Monteverdi Book IV

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): Ah dolente partita - from DVD 'The Full Monteverdi', a fi

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): Quel augellin, che canta

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): Volgea l'anima mia

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): Luci serene e chiare

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): Ohime, se tanto amate

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): Sfogava con le stelle

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): Anima mia perdona

05 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): Io mi son giovinetta

06 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): La piaga c'ho nel core

07 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): A un giro sol

08 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): Si ch'io vorrei morire

09 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): Longe da te, cor mio

10 Claudio Monteverdi
Fourth Book of Madrigals (1603): Piagn'e sospira


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00tkm5c)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00tkm5p)

01 00:03:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity

02 00:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich folge dir nach from Cantata No. 159 "Sehet, wir geh'n hinauf gen Jerusalem"

03 00:17:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne Op 9 No. 1 in B flat minor

04 00:24:00 Louis Spohr
Overture - Der Fall Babylons

05 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra RV 307 in G major

06 00:43:00 Hubert Parry
Magnificat (Great Service)

07 00:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor K466: Finale

08 01:03:00 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion

09 01:07:00
Johann Strauss II - Rosen aus dem Suden

10 01:17:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime, il bel viso for 5 voices & basso continuo

11 01:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo for piano Op 51 No. 2 in G major

12 01:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8: 3rd mvt - Allegretto grazioso

13 01:40:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings Op. 103 in D minor [unfinished]

14 01:52:00 Louis Couperin
14th Keyboard Suite in D minor: Allemande

15 02:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2: 2nd mvt - Allegro Molto

16 02:13:00 Ferdinando Antonio Lazzari
Sonata a 6 for 2 trumpets, 2 violins, viola & continuo

17 02:19:00 María Grever (artist)
What a diff'rence a day makes
Performer: María Grever

18 02:23:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: James Rhodes

19 02:34:00 Thomas Ravenscroft
The Three ravens

20 02:37:00 César Franck
Les Eolides

21 02:49:00 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess: My man's gone now; Bess, you is my woman now


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00tkm5y)
Holidays

01 George Frideric Handel
Diana Cacciatrice HWV79
Duration 00:07:40

02 Benjamin Britten
Holiday Diary - Sailing
Duration 00:04:30

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir de Florence in D minor op70, 1st mvmnt
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:10:10

04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet no 2, op 26 (3rd movement: larghetto)
Duration 00:07:10

05 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio), op50
Duration 00:20:25

06 Brian Wilson (artist)
God only knows (what I'd be)
Performer: Brian Wilson
Duration 00:03:30

07 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons (Summer) RV 315
Duration 00:09:25

08 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Far East Suite - Tourist Point of View
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

09 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:03:15

10 Morten Lauridsen
Lux Aeterna (Agnus Dei)
Duration 00:09:30

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart: Don Giovanni, K. 527 Act II; 'Il mio tesoro'
Duration 00:04:15

12
Frédéric Chopin - Preludes Op. 28, no 21, in B flat major
Duration 00:01:30

13 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Duration 00:14:30


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00tkm64)
Hisham Matar

01 Shed Alhezam (artist)
Sayid Darweesh
Performer: Shed Alhezam

02
Frédéric Chopin - Study in C minor, Op.10 No 12 (The Revolutionary)

03 [unknown] (artist)
Oghniat Al Wadaa
Performer: [unknown]

04 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 - 3rd movement, Allegro, ma non tanto
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

05 [unknown] (artist)
Ahwa Kamaran
Performer: [unknown]

06 György Ligeti
Tempo de Valse (No 4 from Musica ricercata)

07 [unknown] (artist)
Leley Leley el Layl Mawal (Part 1) (Vocal Power Demis Roussos)
Performer: [unknown]

08 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume

09 Nubia Escalay (artist)
Song with Tar (The Water Wheel)
Performer: Nubia Escalay

10 Bob Dylan (artist)
I Shall Be Released
Performer: Bob Dylan


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00m897v)
Thomas Ravenscroft - Harmony to please, varietie to delight

01 Thomas Ravenscroft
The marriage of the frogge and the mouse

02 Thomas Ravenscroft
New Oysters; Come follow me merrily; New Oysters (reprise)

03 Thomas Ravenscroft
3 Fantasias for viol

04 Thomas Ravenscroft
Three Blind Mice; Browning Madame

05 Thomas Ravenscroft
Who liveth so merry; Give us once a drink

06 William Parsons (artist)
The Lamentation
Performer: William Parsons

07 John Dowland
All people that on Earth do dwell… (Psalm 100)

08 Thomas Ravenscroft
Laboravi in gemitu meo; Ne laeteris inimical mea

09 Thomas Ravenscroft
Remember O Thou Man (Anthem from Melismata)

10 Thomas Ravenscroft
We Be Soldiers Three

11 Thomas Ravenscroft
Cryers Song of Cheape-Side


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00tkm8h)
Strauss, Mozart, Britten

01 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Allting finns
Performer: Jan Garbarek

02 Lucilla Galeazzi (artist)
Voglio una casa (I want a house)
Performer: Lucilla Galeazzi

03 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe: No 1: Im wunderschönen Monat Mai

04 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gymnopédie no 1,
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

05 John Adams
Gnarly Buttons for clarinet and small orchestra

06 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano, violin and cello

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte: Trio from Act 1, no 10, Soave sia il vento

08 Benjamin Britten
4 sea interludes (from Peter Grimes) Op.33a

09 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs: Im abendrot

10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 5: Adagietto

11 Eric Whitacre
Sleep


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00tgzd0)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00tkm9n)
Brahms's Violin Concerto


SUN 18:30 BBC Proms (b00tkm9z)
Prom 58
Dvorak, Martinu, Grieg, Janacek - Part 1


SUN 19:10 Twenty Minutes (b00tkmb9)
Rain


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tkmby)
Prom 58
Dvorak, Martinu, Grieg, Janacek - Part 2


SUN 20:05 BBC Proms (b00tkyq6)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival - Surrealists


SUN 20:25 BBC Proms (b00tkysy)
Prom 58
Dvorak, Martinu, Grieg, Janacek - Part 3


SUN 21:45 Music Feature (b00m8pdk)
The Art of Noises


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00tkmdf)
The Afterlife

01 00:00:04
Shakespeare
Hamlet – extract from Act 1 ‘I am thy Father’s Ghost’, Paul Copley

02 00:00:44 John McCabe
Fear in the Night

03 00:03:20 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question

04 00:03:30
Emily Dickinson
I went to Heaven, Sophie Okonedo

05 00:09:09
Wilfred Owen
Strange Meeting, Paul Copley

06 00:12:00 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem – Let us sleep now

07 00:15:18 Lupo (artist)
Fantasia a 6
Performer: Lupo

08 00:16:30
Louise Chandler Moulton
After Death, Sophie Okonedo

09 00:17:52 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Sonata No 9 'Black Mass'
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

10 00:23:14
Milton
Paradise Lost – extract from Book 1 ‘The Argument’, Paul Copley

11 00:24:15 Franz Liszt
Faust Symphony – 3rd Movement 'Mephistopheles'

12 00:32:42 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow

13 00:33:03
Thomas Hardy
Transformations, Paul Copley

14 00:36:15 Robert Schumann
Child Falling Asleep Op 15 No 12 from Scenes from Childhood

15 00:37:24
Alice Seebold
The Lovely Bones, Sophie Okonedo

16 00:38:47 Terry Riley (artist)
Requiem for Adam – Ascending the Heaven Ladder
Performer: Terry Riley

17 00:40:30 Steve Reich
Different Trains – Europe during the War

18 00:40:45
Dante
The Divine Comedy – Inferno – Canto III, Sophie Okonedo

19 00:45:27 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo & Euridice – Andante & Chorus from Act 2, Scene 2

20 00:49:02 Dee/Kent (artist)
Bring Me Sunshine
Performer: Dee/Kent

21 00:49:20
Julian Barnes
A History of the World in 10 ½ Chapters, Paul Copley

22 00:52:10 Cy Coleman/Carolyn Leigh (artist)
The Best Is Yet To Come
Performer: Cy Coleman/Carolyn Leigh

23 00:55:08
Dorothy Parker
I Shall Come Back, Sophie Okonedo

24 00:55:42 Adolphe Adam
Giselle – Entre du Prince et apparition de Giselle (Act 2)

25 00:58:47 [unknown] (artist)
Aint No Grave
Performer: [unknown]

26 01:01:36
Walt Whitman
Unnamed Lands, Paul Copley

27 01:04:05 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Americana
Performer: Keith Jarrett

28 01:07:32 Giovanni de Macque (artist)
Consonanze Strauaganti
Performer: Giovanni de Macque

29 01:09:49
Dante
The Divine Comedy – Paradise – Canto XXXI, Sophie Okonedo

30 01:11:18 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem - In Paradisum


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00tkmdk)
Norma Winstone

01 Alan Barnes (artist)
Horascope
Performer: Alan Barnes

02 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Inutil Paisagem
Performer: Esperanza Spalding

03 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Kuru/Speak Like A Child
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

04 Jim Whyte (artist)
Tomorrow's King
Performer: Jim Whyte

05 A Tribute to Ronnie Scott, feat. Martin Drew (artist)
Excuse me, Do I Know You?
Performer: A Tribute to Ronnie Scott, feat. Martin Drew

06 Norma Winstone (artist)
Just Sometimes
Performer: Norma Winstone

07 Norma Winstone (artist)
Cradle Song (Hoy Nazan)
Performer: Norma Winstone

08 Norma Winstone (artist)
Goddess
Performer: Norma Winstone

09 Lena Horne (artist)
I'll Always Leave The Door A Little Open
Performer: Lena Horne

10 Gilad Atzmon (artist)
All The Way To Montenegro
Performer: Gilad Atzmon

11 Robert Wyatt (artist)
At Last I Am Free
Performer: Robert Wyatt

12 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra feat. Tommy Smith (artist)
Rhapsody in Blue (Extract)
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra feat. Tommy Smith



MONDAY 30 AUGUST 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00tkmf2)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00tkmf4)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

02 00:09:00 Robert Schumann
Märchenerzählung (Fairy Tales) Op 132: No. 4 – last mvt

03 00:15:00 Walter Frye
Alas, alas, alas (rhyme-royal)

04 00:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3 Dances (K 123, 463, 462 and 123 reprise)

05 00:25:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor from Six Pieces for Piano Op 118

06 00:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 1 in C major Op 26

07 00:35:00 Gabriel Fauré
Romance Op 28

08 00:42:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique Op 3

09 00:54:00 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin, Op 25: Der Neugierige

10 01:03:00 George Gershwin
Funny Face Overture

11 01:09:00 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hotesse arabe
Performer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Anne Le Bozec

12 01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasie in D minor K 397

13 01:23:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op 48: Agnus Dei

14 01:30:00 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

15 01:33:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasie No. 7 in D major for flute

16 01:45:00 William Harris
Bring Us, O Lord

17 01:50:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in B major, Op 32 No. 1

18 01:55:00 Kahn/Donaldson (artist)
My Baby Just Cares
Performer: Kahn/Donaldson

19 02:00:00 Malcolm Arnold
Cornish Dance no. 3 Op 91

20 02:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare: Piangero

21 02:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten

22 02:16:00 Edward Elgar
Nursery Suite

23 02:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus

24 02:41:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lider ohne Worte No. 1 in E flat major

25 02:46:00 Johann Schetky (artist)
Allegro from Quartetto Op 6, No. 1
Performer: Johann Schetky

26 02:52:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera


MON 10:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkg3g)
Johannes Brahms
To the Great Joachim

01 Johannes Brahms
Hymn To The Veneration Of The Great Joachim!

02 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1 in G Major [extract]

03 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata no.1 in C Major, Op.1 [extract]

04 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C Minor (from "FAE Sonata"), Woo2

05 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B Major [revised version of 1889], Opus 8 - II. Scherzo. Allegro Molto, III.


MON 11:00 BBC Proms (b00tkmg5)
Prom 59
Children's Prom - Part 1


MON 11:40 Twenty Minutes (b00tkmh0)
My First Prom


MON 12:00 BBC Proms (b00tkmh2)
Prom 59
Children's Prom - Part 2


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00tkmjc)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 07 - Lars Vogt


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00tkmkp)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 51


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00tkmlb)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Serrano (artist)
Canción gitana
Performer: Serrano
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:03:00 Richard Strauss
On Holiday
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:06:00 Brett Dean
Moments of Bliss – 3rd Movement: Knocking at the Hellgate (opening)
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:15:00 Brett Dean
Bliss: Act 1 Sc 2 "Limbo" : "Harry's Vision"
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:29:00 Brett Dean
Viola Concerto: 2nd movt – Pursuit
Duration 00:10:16

06 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in F sharp minor BWV.910
Duration 00:10:12

07 00:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro: Giunse alfin il momento… Deh, vieni
Duration 00:04:27

08 01:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.20`4) in D major - 3rd movement; Minuet alla Zingarese
Duration 00:01:46

09 01:03:00 Melani (artist)
Laudate Pueri
Performer: Melani
Duration 00:05:20

10 01:10:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Duration 00:06:07

11 01:17:00 Schulhoff (artist)
Five pieces for String Quartet: no.1; Alla Valse Viennese
Performer: Schulhoff
Duration 00:02:02

12 01:29:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.11) in D major - 1st mvt; Moderato e semplice
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:08:18

13 01:38:00 Egbert Moore (artist)
Victory Test Match
Performer: Egbert Moore
Duration 00:02:57

14 01:43:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams" 3rd movementt; Scherzo (Allegro scher
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:25

15 01:51:00 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava, Op.14 – The Lover
Duration 00:06:20


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b00tkmn8)
Prom 60
Walton, Arnold, Bernstein, Gershwin - Part 1


MON 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00tkmnq)
Learning to Swim


MON 20:05 BBC Proms (b00tkn1t)
Prom 60
Walton, Arnol, Bernstein, Gershwin - Part 2


MON 21:15 The Lebrecht Interview (b00tkn2v)
Sir Clive Gillinson


MON 22:00 New Generation Artists (b00tkn2x)


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00nhmcf)
North East Free Thinkers
T Dan Smith


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00tkn2z)
Fly, Craig Taborn Trio

01
Untitled
Line up: Jeff Ballard (drums), Mark Turner (saxophone), Larry Grenadier (bass)

02 Fly (artist)
Lady B
Performer: Fly

03 Fly (artist)
The Fruit
Performer: Fly

04 Fly (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Fly

05 Fly (artist)
Jj
Performer: Fly

06 Fly (artist)
State of the Union
Performer: Fly

07
Untitled

08
Untitled
Line up: Craig Taborn (piano), Thomas Morgan (bass), Gerald Cleaver (drums)

09 Craig Taborn (artist)
Bodies We Came Out Of
Performer: Craig Taborn

10 Craig Taborn (artist)
Chorales
Performer: Craig Taborn

11 Craig Taborn (artist)
Light Made Lighter
Performer: Craig Taborn

12 Craig Taborn (artist)
Maelan
Performer: Craig Taborn



TUESDAY 31 AUGUST 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00tkn4n)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00tkn4q)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture: Barbe-bleue

02 00:06:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Premiere Gymnopédie
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

03 00:10:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Gigue and Preghiera from Suite No. 4 in G major 'Mozartiana'
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:18:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea

05 00:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and strings RV 537

06 00:31:00 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town: Three Dance Episiodes - Times Square

07 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 9 in E major from TWC Book 2

08 00:46:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir

09 00:55:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 2 in B minor

10 01:03:00 Nicola Porpora
In braccio a mille furie (Semiramide riconosciuta: Venice, 1729)

11 01:07:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude in A flat major (op.25 no.1)

12 01:10:00 John Sheppard (artist)
Christ rising again (anthem)
Performer: John Sheppard

13 01:16:00 Arvo Pärt
Symphony No. 4: Deciso - last mvt

14 01:25:00 Michael William Balfe
I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls (the Bohemian Girl)

15 01:32:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

16 01:37:00 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad: Loveliest of Trees

17 01:40:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major, Hob. XVI:40

18 01:53:00 André Cardinal Destouches (artist)
Chaconne from Act 3 of Les Élémens
Performer: André Cardinal Destouches

19 02:00:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime and Prayer from Hansel und Gretel

20 02:09:00 Tobias Hume (artist)
Loves Farewell
Performer: Tobias Hume

21 02:16:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No. 1

22 02:25:00 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle

23 02:29:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in F major

24 02:43:00 [unknown] (artist)
Water o'Tyne
Performer: [unknown]

25 02:44:00 Ayah Marar (artist)
Ca' the yowes
Performer: Ayah Marar

26 02:49:00
Béla Bartók - Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz. 100


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tkn4z)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkgkv)
Johannes Brahms
Werther's Woes...and First Maturity

01 Johannes Brahms
Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang, for female voices, horns and harp, Op.17 no.1

02 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for Strings in B Flat Major Opus 18; (1859-60 / 1860)

03 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio, Op.40: III. Adagio mesto, IV. Finale – Allegro con brio


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tkn5k)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Christianne Stotijn, Joseph Breinl


TUE 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00tkn5m)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 52


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00tkn7p)

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in A minor, transcribed by Liszt
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G, K.423: iii) Rondeau
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:21:00 Rowland-Jones (artist)
Duo (extract)
Performer: Rowland-Jones
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:31:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:37:00 Franz Schubert
Adagio & Rondo concertante, D.487
Duration 00:12:51

06 00:53:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Oft sinn ich hin und wieder, Das Lied vom Gluck
Duration 00:04:36

07 01:01:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op.1/24, transcribed by Kreisler
Duration 00:06:26

08 01:08:00 Heinrich Schütz
Christmas Oratorio (opening)
Duration 00:06:12

09 01:20:00 David Lang (artist)
For Love is Strong
Performer: David Lang
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:31:00 Terry Riley (artist)
In C (final section)
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:36:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses nos. 1 & 2
Duration 00:06:08

12 01:44:00 Robert de Visée (artist)
M. Lully's Entrée, Logistiille et Chaconne
Performer: Robert de Visée
Duration 00:07:55

13 01:52:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Spanish Dance
Duration 00:05:05


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b00tkn8n)
Prom 61
Hansel und Gretel - Acts 1, 2


TUE 20:05 BBC Proms (b00tkn8q)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival - Hansel and Gretel


TUE 20:25 BBC Proms (b00tkn91)
Prom 61
Hansel und Gretel - Act 3


TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00jhny7)
Wheels and Stones


TUE 22:15 New Generation Artists (b00tlyzl)
Tom Arthurs, Richard Fairhurst


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00nhmnh)
North East Free Thinkers
William Armstrong


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00tknbg)
Max Reinhardt

01 Mark Beazley (artist)
Three Thirty Five
Performer: Mark Beazley

02 00:04:00 Natalie Merchant (artist)
Maggie and Milly and Molly and May (poem by E E Cummings)
Performer: Natalie Merchant

03 00:08:00 Pin-lang (artist)
Don Zu Wu / Danse Des Don
Performer: Pin-lang

04 00:15:00 Trio Tzane (artist)
Mirologue of the Virgin parts 1 & 2
Performer: Trio Tzane

05 00:22:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Clair de Lune from Suite Bergamasque
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:28:00 The Louvin Brothers (artist)
In The Pines
Performer: The Louvin Brothers

07 00:31:00 Al Andaluz Project (artist)
Al Garnati – El Bulbul
Performer: Al Andaluz Project

08 00:37:00 Roshi featuring Pars Radio (artist)
Sari Gelin (Leigh-on-Sea mix)
Performer: Roshi featuring Pars Radio

09 00:43:00 Pérotin (artist)
Sederunt Principes
Performer: Pérotin

10 00:55:00 Dudu Pukwana & Bob Stuckey (artist)
Kippie
Performer: Dudu Pukwana & Bob Stuckey

11 00:59:00 Singers from Simonys (artist)
What flows through the manor? (rye reaping sutartine)
Performer: Singers from Simonys

12 01:00:00 Juozas Ulba (artist)
Ploughmen's Polka (fiddle and birch bark)
Performer: Juozas Ulba

13 01:01:00 Singers from Simonys (artist)
We'll go Sisters, Dobilio (hay making sutartine)
Performer: Singers from Simonys

14 01:02:00 Nina Simone (artist)
Ain't No Use
Performer: Nina Simone

15 01:06:00 Position Normal (artist)
Sunny Days
Performer: Position Normal

16 01:09:00 Natalie Merchant (artist)
The King of China's Daughter
Performer: Natalie Merchant

17 01:12:00 Blind Arthur Blake (artist)
Ain't gonna do that no more
Performer: Blind Arthur Blake

18 01:15:00 Neil Young (artist)
Harvest Moon (unplugged)
Performer: Neil Young

19 01:21:00 Marcel Pérès (artist)
Héliopolis
Performer: Marcel Pérès

20 01:28:00 Charles Dodge (artist)
Viola Elegy
Performer: Charles Dodge



WEDNESDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00tknc5)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00tknc7)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Conca RV 163

02 00:07:00 Josef Suk
A summer's tale: Intermezzo – the blind musicians

03 00:13:00 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major D471

04 00:25:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Vagabond

05 00:31:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow

06 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major BWV532

07 00:51:00 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs

08 01:03:00 George Gershwin
Two Waltzes in C

09 01:09:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No 5: Cantilena (Aria)

10 01:16:00 Franz Waxman (artist)
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Franz Waxman

11 01:27:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Ludlow and Teme: The Lent Lily
Performer: Ivor Gurney

12 01:32:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Ouverture Solennelle
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

13 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from BWV1012

14 01:45:00 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen

15 01:53:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa

16 02:03:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 9 in D minor: Scherzo

17 02:14:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Etudes-tableau, Op 33 Nos 2 and 8

18 02:22:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte

19 02:29:00 Morton Gould (artist)
Rhumba (from Latin-America Symphonette)
Performer: Morton Gould

20 02:36:00 Franz Schubert
Mass No. 2 in G major D167

21 02:55:00
Marc-André Hamelin - Étude No 6 in D minor: Esercizio per pianoforte (Omaggio a Domenico


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tknc9)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkgkx)
Johannes Brahms
Singing in the Rain

01 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no.1 in C Minor, Op.51 no.1 [extract]

02 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.3 in C Minor, Op.60

03 Johannes Brahms
"Regenlied" from Eight Songs, Op.59

04 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.1 for violin and piano, Op.78


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tkndd)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Simon Keenlyside, Malcolm Martineau


WED 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00tkndg)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 44


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00tkndq)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00tkndz)

01 00:01:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance, Op.64 no.1 (Allegro moderato e marcato)
Duration 00:07:12

02 00:09:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona a due cori
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:12:00 György Ligeti
Poeme Symphonique (extract)
Duration 00:00:41

04 00:16:00 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Forest I
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:21:00 Kathy Hinde (artist)
Piano migration (sound installation - extract)
Performer: Kathy Hinde
Duration 00:01:03

06 00:31:00 Olivier Messiaen
Petite esquisses d'oiseaux: Rouge-gorge (Robin) and le Merle noir (Blackbird)
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat for 'keyboard & violin' K.378
Duration 00:08:49

08 00:44:00 Carl Nielsen
Pan & Syrinx
Duration 00:08:31

09 00:53:00 Alessandro Marcello
Pace Non Trovo (Petrarch Sonnet No. 104)
Duration 00:03:48

10 01:01:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Duration 00:06:16

11 01:12:00
Richard Wagner - Ride of the Valkyries (from Walkure)
Duration 00:04:59

12 01:24:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Suite for cello (3rd movement)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:33:00 Henry Wood (artist)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British sea Songs (extracts: The Saucy Arethusa, Tom Bowling, Jack'
Performer: Henry Wood
Duration 00:06:26

14 01:41:00 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Duration 00:09:16

15 01:52:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo no.3 in C sharp minor, Op.39
Duration 00:07:37

16 02:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Endless Pleasure (from Semele)
Duration 00:04:44

17 02:13:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (from Stabat mater)
Duration 00:04:21

18 02:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Seasons Op. 37b (VII: July: Song of the Reaper; VIII: August: Harvest; X: October: Aut
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:08:20


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tknf5)
Prom 62
Hindemith, Mahler, Bruckner - Part 1


WED 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b00tknf9)
My Summer Job
Tim Pears


WED 20:40 BBC Proms (b00tknfk)
Prom 62
Hindemith, Mahler, Bruckner - Part 2


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00k00pq)
Leland's Travels


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00nhmrx)
North East Free Thinkers
Newcastle Literary and Philosophical Society


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00tknfy)
Max Reinhardt

01 Ólöf Arnalds (artist)
Suki Yaki
Performer: Ólöf Arnalds

02 00:04:00 Os Ritmistas (artist)
Samba de Pacto
Performer: Os Ritmistas

03 00:07:00 Marcos Valle (artist)
1985
Performer: Marcos Valle

04 00:09:00 Gilberto Gil (artist)
Lá Vem Ela
Performer: Gilberto Gil

05 00:13:00 Hanggai (artist)
Hanggai
Performer: Hanggai

06 00:19:00 Nina Simone (artist)
The Ballad of Hollis Brown
Performer: Nina Simone

07 00:24:00 William Byrd
Infelix Ego

08 00:38:00 Steve Coleman and Five Elements (artist)
Attila 04 (Closing Ritual)
Performer: Steve Coleman and Five Elements

09 00:41:00 Arp (artist)
White Light
Performer: Arp

10 00:44:00 Petras Lapiene (artist)
Oh You Pretty Apple Tree (played on kankles)
Performer: Petras Lapiene

11 00:45:00 Singers from Simonys (artist)
Zur Zur the Mill (Imitation of corn grinding)
Performer: Singers from Simonys

12 00:46:00 Singers from Vidiskiai (artist)
Rode Away Rode Away (rye reaping sutartine)
Performer: Singers from Vidiskiai

13 00:53:00 Bob Brozman, John McSherry & Dónal O’Connor (artist)
Bean An Fhir Ruaidh (The red haired man's wife)
Performer: Bob Brozman, John McSherry & Dónal O’Connor

13 00:49:00 Nancy Kerr & James Fagan (artist)
Flower Picker's Song
Performer: Nancy Kerr & James Fagan

14 00:56:00 Hanggai (artist)
Yuan Ding Cap
Performer: Hanggai

15 01:00:00 Kushal Das (artist)
Raga Sohini (Aochar & Sitarkhani)
Performer: Kushal Das

16 01:13:00 Ólöf Arnalds (artist)
Surrender (featuring Björk)
Performer: Ólöf Arnalds

17 01:21:00 Avi Buffalo (artist)
Where's Your Dirty Mind
Performer: Avi Buffalo

17 01:27:00 Christian Mason (artist)
In Time Entwined, In Space Enlaced
Performer: Christian Mason

17 01:18:00 Ma Rainey (artist)
Deep Moaning Blues
Performer: Ma Rainey

17 01:37:00 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Ketiné
Performer: Ali Farka Touré



THURSDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00tlvgf)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00tknhk)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town overture

02 00:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk Op 109 No. 3

03 00:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cor Anglais Concerto (from BWV 54)

04 00:24:00 Maurice Ravel
Five o'clock Foxtrot

05 00:31:00 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Vision (from 5 songs Op 48)

06 00:35:00 Gioachino Rossini
Assez de memento: Dansons

07 00:40:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Manfred Symphony: Vivace con spirito (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 00:48:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon

09 00:53:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 3 in G

10 01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in C sharp minor Op 50 No. 3

11 01:08:00 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture

12 01:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: Sta nell'ircana

13 01:25:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 7 in A minor

14 01:31:00 Manuel Ponce/Jascha Heifetz (artist)
Estrellita
Performer: Manuel Ponce/Jascha Heifetz

15 01:35:00 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm from The Trojans

16 01:46:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor, Op 32 no.10
Performer: Howard Shelley

17 01:53:00 Gustav Mahler
Revelge (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

18 01:58:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Tag der ist so freudenreich BWV 605

19 02:00:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus Overture

20 02:05:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in E major Op 62 No. 2

21 02:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6 No. 6

22 02:28:00 Consuelo Velázquez (artist)
Besame mucho
Performer: Consuelo Velázquez

23 02:34:00 Juan Cabanilles
Batalla Imperial

24 02:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor K 516: Final movement (Adagio – Allegro)

25 02:51:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri (ad manus)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tknhh)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkgkz)
Johannes Brahms
The Joachim Case

01 Johannes Brahms
Gestille Sehnsucht, for alto voice, viola and piano, Op.91 no.1

02 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no.2 in F, Op.88

03 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.3 in D Minor for violin and piano, Op.108


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tknkc)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Pavel Haas Quartet


THU 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00tknng)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 53


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00tknph)

01
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus – Overture
Duration 00:08:34

02 00:09:00 [unknown] (artist)
Bayet Kord
Performer: [unknown]
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:21:00 Tinoush Bahrami (artist)
5/8
Performer: Tinoush Bahrami
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:32:00 Tinoush Bahrami (artist)
Mathnavi
Performer: Tinoush Bahrami
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:38:00 Franz Schubert
Moment musical in A flat D780 No.6
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:46:00 Gustav Holst
First Suite in E flat
Duration 00:10:10

07 01:01:00 John Eccles
Symphony for Mercury (The Judgement of Paris)
Duration 00:06:16

08 01:08:00 Albert Roussel
Symphony No.4 in A major: 4th movement
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:19:00 Sir James MacMillan
Thee Interludes from The Sacrifice – 1st movement
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:29:00 César Franck
Les djinns, symphonic poem
Duration 00:11:34

11 01:43:00 Joseph Haydn
Farewell, Frances (Welsh Song for George Thomson III)
Duration 00:04:15

12 01:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:31


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b00tknpk)
Prom 63
Rameau, Canteloube, Matalon, Mussorgsky - Part 1


THU 19:45 BBC Proms (b00tknqj)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival - Poetry about Music


THU 20:05 BBC Proms (b00tknqv)
Prom 63
Rameau, Canteloube, Matalon, Mussorgsky - Part 2


THU 21:15 Sunday Feature (b00pl1pk)
In Search of the Gododdin


THU 22:00 BBC Proms (b00tknw8)
2010
Prom 64: WF Bach, Arne, Pergolesi


THU 23:30 Late Junction (b00tknwb)
Max Reinhardt

01 Nina Simone (artist)
Tell me more and more and then some
Performer: Nina Simone

02 00:03:00 Mice Parade (artist)
Tokyo Late Night
Performer: Mice Parade

03 00:06:00
John Butcher & Rhodri Davies - Pandon Bank

04 00:16:00 Altan (artist)
Donal Agus Morag
Performer: Altan

05 00:21:00 Nordic Voices (artist)
Incipit Oratio Jeremiae Prophetae from Lamentations of Jeremiah Book 3
Performer: Nordic Voices

06 00:29:00 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Tefla Madlouma
Performer: Mariem Hassan

07 00:33:00 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Short and Sweet
Performer: Esperanza Spalding

08 00:41:00 Alina Orlova (artist)
Utomlionnoe Solnce
Performer: Alina Orlova

09 00:42:00 Singers from Tatkunai (artist)
An oak begged to plant her nicely (oat reaping sutartine)
Performer: Singers from Tatkunai

10 00:43:00 Blind Joe Reynolds (artist)
Outside Woman Blues
Performer: Blind Joe Reynolds

11 00:46:00 Traffic (artist)
Backstage and Introduction (Fillmore East, New York, 1970)
Performer: Traffic

12 00:48:00 Traffic (artist)
John Barleycorn (Must Die)
Performer: Traffic

13 00:55:00 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Stimmung (extract)
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

14 01:04:00 South Memphis String Band (artist)
Jesse James
Performer: South Memphis String Band

15 01:09:00 Jalihena Natu (artist)
El Profeta
Performer: Jalihena Natu

16 01:13:00 Edvard Grieg
Andante Molto from Sonata for piano Op.7 in E minor

17 01:18:00 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Inútil Paisagem
Performer: Esperanza Spalding

18 01:24:00 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
To whom it may concern
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio

19 01:24:00 Nina Simone (artist)
Tell me more and more and then some
Performer: Nina Simone

20 00:03:00 Mice Parade (artist)
Tokyo Late Night
Performer: Mice Parade

21 00:06:00
John Butcher & Rhodri Davies - Pandon Bank

22 00:16:00 Altan (artist)
Donal Agus Morag
Performer: Altan

23 00:21:00 Nordic Voices (artist)
Incipit Oratio Jeremiae Prophetae from Lamentations of Jeremiah Book 3
Performer: Nordic Voices

24 00:29:00 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Tefla Madlouma
Performer: Mariem Hassan

25 00:33:00 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Short and Sweet
Performer: Esperanza Spalding

26 00:41:00 Alina Orlova (artist)
Utomlionnoe Solnce
Performer: Alina Orlova

27 00:42:00 Singers from Tatkunai (artist)
An oak begged to plant her nicely (oat reaping sutartine)
Performer: Singers from Tatkunai

28 00:43:00 Blind Joe Reynolds (artist)
Outside Woman Blues
Performer: Blind Joe Reynolds

29 00:46:00 Traffic (artist)
Backstage and Introduction (Fillmore East, New York, 1970)
Performer: Traffic

30 00:48:00 Traffic (artist)
John Barleycorn (Must Die)
Performer: Traffic

31 00:55:00 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Stimmung (extract)
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

32 01:04:00 South Memphis String Band (artist)
Jesse James
Performer: South Memphis String Band

33 01:09:00 Jalihena Natu (artist)
El Profeta
Performer: Jalihena Natu

34 01:13:00 Edvard Grieg
Andante Molto from Sonata for piano Op.7 in E minor

35 01:18:00 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
To whom it may concern
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio



FRIDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00tlvtz)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00tkny0)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor

02 00:08:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto Op 6 No. 10 in D minor

03 00:14:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Nocturnes: Nuages
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:23:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Nisi Dominus

05 00:30:00 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Londonderry Air

06 00:37:00 Thomas Arne
Cantata: Delia

07 00:43:00 Marin Marais
Les Voix Humaines

08 00:50:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia

09 01:03:00 Gustav Holst
March from A Moorside Suite

10 01:07:00 Johann Hermann Schein
Freue dich des Weibes deiner Jugend

11 01:12:00 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata

12 01:25:00 Georges Bizet
Carillon from L'Arlesienne Suite No 1

13 01:31:00 Frank Bridge
Capriccio No 2

14 01:36:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

15 01:48:00 Franz Schubert
Der Gondelfahrer, D809

16 01:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A major HWV 360

17 02:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4: Finale

18 02:07:00 Anon. (artist)
Ther is no rose of swych virtue
Performer: Anon.

19 01:12:00 Samuel Barber
Essay for Orchestra No. 1

20 01:21:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata VI Bux WV257

21 02:29:00 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera porteña

22 02:32:00 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture

23 02:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor

24 02:53:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasie No. 3 (1680)

25 02:57:00 Henry Purcell
The modification and instrumentations of a famous Hornpipe as a merry and altogether since


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tknhm)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00dkgl1)
Johannes Brahms
Fraulein Klarinette

01 Johannes Brahms
Chorale Prelude: "O Welt, Ich Muss Dich Lassen", Op.posth. 122

02 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op.115 [extract]

03 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.1 for viola and piano in F Minor, Op.120 no.1 [extract]

03 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.2 for clarinet and piano, Op.120 no.2


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tkp0l)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Gerald Finley, Julius Drake


FRI 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00tkp0n)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 56


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00tkp0s)

01 00:01:00 Tippett (artist)
The Blue Guitar (Juggling)
Performer: Tippett
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:05:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger (Prelude)
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:18:00 [unknown] (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: [unknown]
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:21:00 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring (opening)
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:32:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Serenade for Strings in C major Op. 48 (Walzer)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:39:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La mer (3rd movement)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:49:00 Léo Delibes
Où va la jeune Indoue (Bell Song – from Lakmé)
Duration 00:07:58

08 01:01:00 JS BACH transcribed Hess Jesu (artist)
Joy of Man's Desiring
Performer: JS BACH transcribed Hess Jesu
Duration 00:03:40

09 01:05:00 Metcalf (artist)
Septet
Performer: Metcalf
Duration 00:04:04

10 01:17:00 Arvo Pärt
Kanon Pokajanen (Ode VI)
Duration 00:08:09

11 01:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor, K.397
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:32:00 Turnage (artist)
A Quick Blast
Performer: Turnage
Duration 00:07:59

13 01:41:00 Benjamin Britten
Miniature Suite
Duration 00:10:03

14 01:52:00 John Dowland
Fancy
Duration 00:02:05

15 02:01:00 William Walton
Bagatelle No.2
Duration 00:04:17

16 02:13:00 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal (final section)
Duration 00:02:13

17 02:21:00 Sidney Torch (artist)
London Transport Suite
Performer: Sidney Torch
Duration 00:07:28

18 02:22:00 Hamelin (artist)
Etude in No. 3 in B minor 'after Paganini-Liszt'
Performer: Hamelin
Duration 00:07:28


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tkp17)
Prom 65
Beethoven, Mahler - Part 1


FRI 20:05 BBC Proms (b00tkp2d)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival - Berlin Writing


FRI 20:25 BBC Proms (b00tkp2q)
Prom 65
Beethoven, Mahler - Part 2


FRI 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00rjy9k)
A World Beyond Narnia


FRI 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00tlz27)
Elias Quartet, Tai Murray, Mahan Esfahani


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00nhmwn)
North East Free Thinkers
Audience Choice


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00tkp41)
Mary Ann Kennedy

01 Irka Mateo (artist)
Reencuentro/Reunion
Performer: Irka Mateo

02 Oki Dub Ainu Band (artist)
Topitari
Performer: Oki Dub Ainu Band

03 Fay Hield (artist)
Two Brothers
Performer: Fay Hield

04 Al Andaluz Project (artist)
El Regateo de las Consuegras
Performer: Al Andaluz Project

05 Baaba Maal (artist)
Wango arti
Performer: Baaba Maal

06 Victor Démé (artist)
Tato Mowla
Performer: Victor Démé

07 Mohammad Reza Mortazavi (artist)
Liberation
Performer: Mohammad Reza Mortazavi

08 Tashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Shi-We Jhin-Shek/Fire puja
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monks

09 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
Release
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System

10 Deolinda (artist)
Um Contra o Outro
Performer: Deolinda

11
D. O. Misani & Shirati Jazz - Mary Part 1

12 Anxo Lorenzo (artist)
La Partida
Performer: Anxo Lorenzo

13 Hanggai (artist)
Xiger Xiger
Performer: Hanggai

14 Mike Vass & Dave Wood (artist)
Wee Billy's
Performer: Mike Vass & Dave Wood

15 Griogair Labhruidh (artist)
Oran do'n Mhorairne
Performer: Griogair Labhruidh

16 Seu Jorge (artist)
Errare Humanum Est
Performer: Seu Jorge

17 Fela Kuti & Afrika 70 (artist)
He Miss Road
Performer: Fela Kuti & Afrika 70

18 Old Blind Dogs (artist)
St Kilda/Lough Erne's Shore
Performer: Old Blind Dogs