Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 AUGUST 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00t75td)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00tgx6b)
Mary King - Saturday

01 00:03:00
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries

02 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in C, K. 373

03 00:15:00
Frédéric Chopin - 3 Waltzes, op.post.70

04 00:22:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Theme and Variations, Op. 42

05 00:31:00 Edward Elgar
Henry Wood Novelty No. 1, Meditation, The Light of Life

06 00:37:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
No. 16 in B flat minor, 24 Preludes and Fugues

07 00:47:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 00:07:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime dov'e il mio ben?

09 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
Pilgerweise, D789

10 01:09:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes

11 01:19:00 Niccolò Paganini (artist)
Caprice No. 5 in A minor: Agitato (arranged for String Quartet by William Zinn)
Performer: Niccolò Paganini

12 01:22:00 James Rhodes (artist)
L'isle Joyeuse
Performer: James Rhodes

13 01:29:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet einen Linden Duft from Ruckert-Lieder

14 01:32:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D

15 01:38:00 Maurice Ravel
Bolero

16 01:53:00 Max Roach (artist)
Three-four vs. six-eight four-four ways.
Performer: Max Roach


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00tgx6v)
Chopin played on pianos of the 1830s and 1840s


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00tj4dn)
Scriabin: A Life in Colour

01 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Symphony No. 3, Op. 43, Le Poème Divin (Divine Poem)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

02 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Etude in C sharp minor Op.2, No. 2
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

03 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
4 Pieces Op 51, No. 3
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

04 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Le Poème de l'extase, Op. 54 (Poem of Ecstasy)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

05 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Prelude Op. 11, No. 14
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

06 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Sonata No. 9 Messe Noire, Op. 68 (Black Mass)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

07 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Prelude in B Op. 2, No. 2
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

08 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Sonata No. 10, Op. 70
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

08 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Promethée: Le Poème du Feu Op. 60 (Promethues : The Poem of Fire)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

08 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Vers la flamme, Op. 72 (Toward the Flame)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

08 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
5 Preludes Op. 74, Nos. 3 & 5
Performer: Alexander Scriabin


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00qn3jc)
Marguerite of Austria

01 Pierre de la Rue (artist)
Autant en emporte le vent
Performer: Pierre de la Rue

02 Antoine Brumel
Tous les regretz

03 Nicolas Gombert
J'ay mis mon cueur

04 Pierre de la Rue (artist)
Pour ung jamais
Performer: Pierre de la Rue

05 Alexander Agricola
Si dedero

05 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Plusieurs regretz
Performer: Josquin des Prez

05 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Petite camusette
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem

06 Marguerite d’Autriche (artist)
Dances (from manuscript 9085 'Les Basses Danses de Marguerite d'Autriche')
Performer: Marguerite d’Autriche

07 Pierre de la Rue (artist)
Mijn hert altijt heft verlanghen
Performer: Pierre de la Rue

08 Pierre de la Rue (artist)
Secretz regretz
Performer: Pierre de la Rue

09 Alexander Agricola
Je n'ay deuil

10 Anonymous (artist)
Soubz ce tumbel
Performer: Anonymous


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00t73tc)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 05 - Julia Fischer, Milana Chernyavska


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b00tgxbf)
Proms Chamber Music
PSM 03 - I Fagiolini


SAT 16:45 Jazz Library (b00tgxbm)
Max Roach

01 Charlie Parker (artist)
Koko
Performer: Charlie Parker

02 The Miles Davis Nonet (artist)
Move
Performer: The Miles Davis Nonet

03 Bud Powell (artist)
Un Poco Loco
Performer: Bud Powell

04 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet (artist)
Daahoud
Performer: The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

05 Sonny Rollins (artist)
St Thomas
Performer: Sonny Rollins

06 Max Roach (artist)
Old Folks
Performer: Max Roach

07 Max Roach (artist)
Driva Man
Performer: Max Roach

08 Max Roach (artist)
The Drum also Waltzes
Performer: Max Roach

09 Max Roach (artist)
January V
Performer: Max Roach

10 Max Roach Double Quartet (artist)
Double Delight
Performer: Max Roach Double Quartet

11 Dizzy Gillespie and Max Roach (artist)
Oo Pa Pa Da
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie and Max Roach


SAT 17:45 Jazz Record Requests (b00tgxbr)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Count Basie (artist)
The Kid from Red Bank
Performer: Count Basie

03 Edmond Hall (artist)
Don't Give Me Sympathy
Performer: Edmond Hall

04 Fats Waller (artist)
The Joint is Jumpin'
Performer: Fats Waller

05 Otis Spann (artist)
Otis in the Dark
Performer: Otis Spann

06 Larry Klein (artist)
Four and No More
Performer: Larry Klein

07 Woody Herman (artist)
125th Street Prophet
Performer: Woody Herman

08 Maria Muldaur (artist)
Sweet and Slow
Performer: Maria Muldaur

09
Larry Coryell & Emily Remler - Joy Spring

10 Chick Corea (artist)
Now He Sings, Now He Sobs
Performer: Chick Corea

11 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Stompin' at the Savoy
Performer: Lionel Hampton


SAT 18:45 New Generation Artists (b00tgxc2)
Andreas Brantelid, Malin Christensson, Tom Arthurs, ATOS Trio


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tgxcg)
Prom 48
Wagner, Mahler, Beethoven - Part 1


SAT 20:10 BBC Proms (b00tgxcv)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival: Romanticism


SAT 20:30 BBC Proms (b00tgxd3)
Prom 48
Wagner, Mahler, Beethoven - Part 2


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00n13mx)
The Lady of Kingsland Waste


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00tgxdc)
Alexander Goehr



SUNDAY 22 AUGUST 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00pjhmx)
La Querelle des Bouffons

01 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stizzoso, mio stizzoso' from 'La Serva Padrona

02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Air and Prelude "Apollon en ce jour" from "Acis & Galatée"

03 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Duetto: "per te io ho nel core" from 'La Serva Padrona'

04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Choeur des Spartiates: "Que tout gémisse" from 'Castor et Pollux'

05 Rousseau (artist)
"J'ai perdu" from 'Le Devin du Village'
Performer: Rousseau

06 Rousseau (artist)
"Avec l'object de mes amors" to the end of the opera 'Le Devin du Village'
Performer: Rousseau

07 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Overture and scene 1 from "Titon et L'Aurore"

08 Antoine Dauvergne
"Sa nonchalance" from "Les Troqueurs"


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00tgxdy)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00tgxf4)
Mary King - Sunday

01 00:03:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

02 00:08:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata No. 11 in E

03 00:16:00 Arnold (artist)
English Dance No. 5, Op. 33 No.1
Performer: Arnold

04 00:19:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Si Dolce e l tormento

05 00:24:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin, Prelude to Act I

06 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D. 899, No. 4

07 00:41:00 Giacomo Puccini
Che Gelinda Manina (Your Tiny Hand is Frozen), La Boheme

08 00:47:00 Carpenter (artist)
(Henry Wood Novelty) - Adventures in a Perambulator, The Policeman
Performer: Carpenter

09 00:51:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Suite in A minor

10 01:03:00 Jacques Offenbach
Les oiseaux dans la charmille (Doll song)

11 01:09:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Marche Ecossaise
Performer: James Rhodes

12 01:16:00 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks

13 01:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D major, BWV963

14 01:29:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F K370

15 01:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, WoO post. 10

16 01:54:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Fisherman

17 02:03:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina Prelude

18 02:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV582 (Symphonic Transcription by Stokowski)

19 02:12:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise

20 02:19:00 Carlo Ignazio Monza
Sinfonia detta "La tempesta di mare"

21 02:26:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

22 02:32:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 108 in B flat Major

23 02:48:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Nocturne & Scherzo


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00tgxfg)
The Elements

01 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Les Elémens (Le Cahos, La terre et l'eau, Chaconne (le feu), Air. Ramage, Rossignols)
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

02 James Rhodes (artist)
Ondine from Preludes, Book II
Performer: James Rhodes

03 Kevin Volans
Leaping Dance

04 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C Major, D 956, ii Adagio

05 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto No 1 in C Major, Hob VIIa:I

06 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 13 in A minor

07 George Gershwin
Summertime from Porgy and Bess

08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie for Violin and Harp, Op 124

09 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 2 , Op 40 , 2nd mvmnt: opening theme and 5 variations

10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux, Act III Scene IV

11 Tom Lehrer (artist)
The Elements
Performer: Tom Lehrer


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00tgxg7)
David Hyde Pierce

01 Arthur Sullivan
Overture to HMS Pinafore

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 3 in G minor (Gigue)

03 Sir Hubert Parry (artist)
Anthem I was Glad
Performer: Sir Hubert Parry

04 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd movement, Andante)

05 Hector Berlioz
Je vais le voir…Il me revient fidèle (from Beatrice and Benedict Act 1)

06 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00tgxgf)
Ockeghem - A Life in Music

01 Speech Excerpt (artist)
from Guillaume Crétin's Lament on the Death of the Late Ockeghem, Treasurer of Saint Marti
Performer: Speech Excerpt

02 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Missa de plus en plus: Credo
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem

03 Gilles Binchois (artist)
De plus en plus
Performer: Gilles Binchois

04 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Nymphes des bois
Performer: Josquin des Prez

05 Johannes Lupi
Ergone Conticuit

06 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Fors seulement
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem

07 Jacob Obrecht
Fors seulement

08 Speech Excerpt (artist)
from Guillaume Crétin's Lament on the Death of the Late Ockeghem, Treasurer of Saint Marti
Performer: Speech Excerpt

09 Antoine Busnois
In Hydraulis


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00tgxgr)
Bellini, Bach, Prokofiev

01 Vincenzo Bellini
I Puritani di Scozia (Act 1 no 9): Son vergin vezzosa

02 Jean Sibelius
Piano Trio in D major "Korpo" : third movement

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV232: Agnus Dei qui tollis peccata mundi

04 Sofia Gubaidulina (artist)
Sounds of the Forest
Performer: Sofia Gubaidulina

05 Anthony Burgess (artist)
Guitar Quartet no 1 (1986)
Performer: Anthony Burgess

06 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano concerto no 1 in D flat opus 10


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b00t757b)


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b00tgylk)
2010
Prom 49 - A Celebration of Rodgers and Hammerstein


SUN 17:45 Discovering Music (b007g9x2)
Puccini's La boheme

01 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme (final scene Act 1)


SUN 19:00 New Generation Artists (b00tgyn7)
Jennifer Pike, Daniela Lehner, Khatia Buniatishvili


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tgynf)
Prom 50
Mozart, Bartok, Haydn - Part 1


SUN 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b00tgynr)
Bartok and the Good Master


SUN 20:30 BBC Proms (b00tgyp4)
Prom 50
Mozart, Bartok, Haydn - Part 2


SUN 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00tgypb)
John Henry Newman: A Very English Saint?


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00tgypl)
Enemies

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
"Mozart's Requiem" Adagio
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:01:42
Naomi Shihab Nye
What He Said to His Enemies, read by Struan Rodger
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:02:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 17 in B flat ("Hunt")
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:04:35
J P Dancing Bear
Natural Enemies, read by Siobhan Redmond
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:09:49
Siegfried Sassoon
Enemies, read by Struan Rodger
Duration 00:07:06

06 00:10:39 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Verrufene Stelle (Haunted Spot)
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:14:02
Penelope Shuttle
Thief, read by Siobhan Redmond
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:18:14 György Kurtág
Messages of the Late Miss R. V. Troussova, Op 17, Loneliness, The day has fallen
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:20:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellington's Victory, Op 49
Duration 00:05:34

10 00:26:04
Adam Hansen
Skopje, 17-18 March 2004, read by Struan Rodger
Duration 00:05:34

11 00:27:13 Bruce Springsteen (artist)
Your Own Worst Enemy
Performer: Bruce Springsteen
Duration 00:03:18

12 00:30:29
Andrew Fusek Peters and Polly Peters
Bruises Heal, read by Siobhan Redmond
Duration 00:03:18

13 00:31:24 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story
Duration 00:03:11

14 00:34:37 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G Minor 'Il trillo del Diavolo'
Duration 00:04:38

15 00:39:15
Arthur Conan Doyle
Excerpt from The Final Problem, read by Struan Rodger
Duration 00:04:38

16 00:41:06 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt
Duration 00:02:27

17 00:43:36 John Barry
Goldfinger
Duration 00:02:47

18 00:46:25
Dorothy Parker
Mortal Enemy, read by Siobhan Redmond
Duration 00:02:47

19 00:46:50 Dory Previn and André Previn (artist)
Can't We be Enemies
Performer: Dory Previn and André Previn
Duration 02:30:00

20 00:49:20
CHARLES BAUDELAIRE, translated by William A Sigler
The Enemy, read by Struan Rodger
Duration 02:30:00

21 00:50:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano and Violin no 9 in A major (Kreutzer Sonata)
Duration 00:08:30

22 00:58:47 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens
Duration 00:03:04

23 01:01:53
Edna St Vincent Millay
Weeds, read by Siobhan Redmond
Duration 00:03:04

24 01:02:51 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Hasten to intercept your enemies
Duration 00:01:12

25 01:04:03
Brian Turner
What Every Soldier Should Know, read by Struan Rodger
Duration 00:01:12

26 01:05:54 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Vissi d'arte
Duration 00:03:12

27 01:09:09
William Blake
A Poison Tree, read by Struan Rodger
Duration 00:03:12

28 01:09:52 Henry Thacker Burleigh (artist)
Go Down Moses
Performer: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Duration 00:02:44


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00tgyps)
Jose James

01 Soweto Kinch (artist)
An Ancient Worksong
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 Jeff Hooper (artist)
Brownie Was King
Performer: Jeff Hooper

03 The James Pearson Trio feat. Chris Dagley (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: The James Pearson Trio feat. Chris Dagley

04 Jack Parnell (artist)
Skin Deep
Performer: Jack Parnell

05 Euan Burton/Tom Gibbs Group (artist)
Little Changes
Performer: Euan Burton/Tom Gibbs Group

06 Kit Downes Trio (artist)
Golden
Performer: Kit Downes Trio

07 José James & Jef Neve (artist)
Autumn In New York
Performer: José James & Jef Neve

08 José James & Jef Neve (artist)
Just Squeeze Me
Performer: José James & Jef Neve

09 José James & Jef Neve (artist)
Embraceable You
Performer: José James & Jef Neve

10 Lauren Kinhan (artist)
Until You're Mine
Performer: Lauren Kinhan

11 Harry Beckett Quintet (artist)
Then As Now
Performer: Harry Beckett Quintet

12 Dave Newton (artist)
Now You Know
Performer: Dave Newton

13
Charlie Haden & Antonio Forcione - If



MONDAY 23 AUGUST 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00tgypz)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00tgyq7)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch - Monday

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet K.1

02 00:05:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)

03 00:12:00 Lord Berners (artist)
Luna Park ballet – Variations Mamselle Nikita and Serge Lifar
Performer: Lord Berners

04 00:16:00 John Dowland
Pavan: Lachrimae Antiquae

05 00:21:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso op.3 no.3 in G major

06 00:31:00 Johannes Brahms
6 piano pieces op.118 - no.5 Romanze in F major

07 00:35:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream – Overture op.21

08 00:47:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Osculetur me

09 00:51:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March no.1

10 00:56:00 Jules Massenet
Manon – Act 2 Adieu, notre petite table

11 01:04:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade – Overture

12 01:09:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.1 in C minor D899

13 01:21:00 Dohnanyi (artist)
Suite op.19 – II Scherzo
Performer: Dohnanyi

14 01:26:00 JOHN McLACHLAN (artist)
The Scots Chaconne
Performer: JOHN McLACHLAN

15 01:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major K138

16 01:45:00 Robert Schumann
Blumenstuck op.19

17 01:52:00 John Taverner
Leroy kyrie

18 01:57:00 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque no.2 in D major

19 02:00:00 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete – I Villanelle

20 02:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue for keyboard (BWV.903) in D minor

21 02:15:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No.3 – I Waltz (from "The Human Comedy")

22 02:17:00 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Scottish songs for voice and piano – The yellow-hair'd laddie

23 02:21:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik – Overture in D – I Lentement, Vite, Lentement

24 02:30:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.44) in G minor

25 02:43:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gymnopedie No.1
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

26 02:48:00
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman - Overture


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tgyqm)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p3111)
Opera-Comique
Episode 1

01 Georges Bizet
Carmen : L'amour est un oiseau rebelle

02 Jules Massenet
Manon (Act 2) : Adieu, notre petite table …..Quelqu'un? Il ne faut pas de trouble fête

03 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu (artist)
La dame blanche (Act 1) : Sonnez, sonnez, sonnez cors et musettes; Ah! Quel plaisir que d'
Performer: François‐Adrien Boïeldieu

04 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Le Domino Noir (Act 2) : Téméraire! Impie!....La bonne affaire!

05 Gaetano Donizetti
La fille du regiment : A mes amis, quel jour de fête! ….Le camarade est amoureux!


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00tgyvt)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 06: Stile Antico


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00tgyw8)
Proms 2010 Repeats
23/08/2010


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00tgywl)

01 00:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 3. in D minor Op.108, (3rd Mvt)
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:05:00
Johann Strauss II - The Gypsy Baron, arranged by Rieu
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for Strings in F minor Op. 95, 1st Mvt.
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:19:00 Igor Stravinsky
Three Pieces for String Quartet
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:32:00 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde" , 2nd Mvt.
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:40:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major, Presto (3rd Mvt)
Duration 00:08:24

07 00:51:00 Edvard Grieg
Sechs Lieder, Op.48: Dereinst, Gedanke mein and Zur Rosenzeit
Duration 00:06:07

08 01:01:00 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice and Benedict Overture
Duration 00:07:16

09 01:09:00 Richard Jones (artist)
Toccatta and Gig from First Set of Lessons for the Harpsichord
Performer: Richard Jones
Duration 00:04:31

10 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
1st Mvt from Concerto for Four Harpsichords
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:31:00 Richard Jones (artist)
Boree, Largo and Giga from Third Set of Lessons for harpsichord
Performer: Richard Jones
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:37:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza,Op. 22 No. 1
Duration 00:04:42

13 01:43:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes, strings, continuo
Duration 00:08:40

14 01:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles for Piano Op 33: Scherzo (Allegro) and Allegretto
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:59:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Little Red Riding Hood and March from 5 Etudes tableaux, Orchestration by Respighi
Duration 00:06:17

16 02:07:00 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma', Op. 36
Duration 00:05:09

17 02:17:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27, Allegro motto
Duration 00:09:54


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tgyx7)
Prom 51
Schumann, Berlioz, Schnelzer - Part 1


MON 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b00tgyyb)
A Woman without a Country


MON 20:35 BBC Proms (b00tgyyd)
Prom 51
Schumann, Berlioz, Schnelzer, Schumann - Part 2


MON 21:45 The Lebrecht Interview (b00tgyyn)
Stephen Kovacevich


MON 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00tgyzz)
The Elias Quartet


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00mm1p0)
Johnson Now
Johnson, the Dictionary, the Wiki and the Web


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00tgz16)
Polar Bear and Django Bates

01
Untitled
Line up: Seb Rochford (drums), Pete Wareham (tenor saxophone), Mark Lockheart (tenor saxophone), Tom Herbert (double bass), Leafcutter John (guitar and electronics)

02 Polar Bear (artist)
Tom Loves Alice Loves Tom
Performer: Polar Bear

03 Polar Bear (artist)
The Love Didn't Go Anywhere
Performer: Polar Bear

04 Polar Bear (artist)
Peepers
Performer: Polar Bear

05 Polar Bear (artist)
Fluffy
Performer: Polar Bear

06 Polar Bear (artist)
Finding Our Feet
Performer: Polar Bear

07
Untitled

08
Untitled
Line up: Django Bates (piano), Petter Eldh (bass), Peter Brun (drums)

09 Django Bates (artist)
Moose the Mouche
Performer: Django Bates

10 Django Bates (artist)
Laura
Performer: Django Bates

11 Django Bates (artist)
Scrapple from the Apple
Performer: Django Bates

12 Django Bates (artist)
Wedges
Performer: Django Bates

13 Django Bates (artist)
Billy's Bounce
Performer: Django Bates

14 Django Bates (artist)
Star Eyes
Performer: Django Bates

15 Django Bates (artist)
This World
Performer: Django Bates



TUESDAY 24 AUGUST 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00tgz1n)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00tgz5b)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch - Tuesday

01 00:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta: Overture

02 00:09:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Ciacona in G major

03 00:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G Op 79

04 00:25:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
La Caprice de Nanette (from Petite Suite de Concert)

05 00:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus

06 00:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor BWV 881 (WTC Book II)

07 00:42:00 John Dowland
Fine Knacks for Ladies

08 00:44:00 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 4 in A flat major Op 44

09 00:48:00 Bridge (artist)
Summer
Performer: Bridge

10 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no.2 – finale

11 01:09:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Prelude

12 01:11:00 Karl Jenkins
Te Deum: Te ergo quaesumus

13 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 6 BWV 1051: Final mvt

14 01:21:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 3rd movement

15 01:31:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata from Symphony No 5

16 01:38:00 Pietro Nardini
Violin Concerto in G major

17 01:55:00 Sigurd von Koch (artist)
Spring Night's Rain
Performer: Sigurd von Koch

18 02:00:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G (final mvt)

19 02:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 23 "Du wahrer Gott und Davids Sohn"

20 02:21:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo for orchestra in D minor

21 02:28:00 John Dowland
Cleare or cloudie sweet as Aprill showring

22 02:32:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Capriccio italien
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:56:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: The Heavens are telling


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tgz5l)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p3151)
Opera-Comique
Episode 2

01 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
L'épreuve villageoise : Overture

02 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Richard, Coeur de Lion (Act 3): Trio - Le Gouverneur, pendant la danse; Sire Williams

03 Rousseau (artist)
Le devin du village : Je vais revoir ma charmante mâitresse
Performer: Rousseau

04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Christoph Willibald Gluck - La rencontre imprevue (Act 2, no 11): Air vous ressemblez à l

05 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry - Zémire et Azor (Act 4): Ah! je tremble; Le soleil s'est

06 Étienne Méhul
L'Irato ou l'Emporté: Ah, les maudites gens…… O ciel, que faire


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tgz5z)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Jonathan Biss


TUE 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00tgz6c)
Proms 2010 Repeats
24/08/2010


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00tgz6m)
Petroc Trelawny - Tuesday

01 00:01:00 Roman (artist)
Drottningholmsmusiken – Music for a Royal Wedding, Allegro
Performer: Roman
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:04:00 Gabriel Fauré
C'est l'extase langoureuse from Cinq Melodies de Venise op.58
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:07:00 Maurice Ravel
L'heure espagnole – Introduction
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:14:00 Maurice Ravel
L'heure espagnole – Scene XVII Oh! La pitoyable aventure
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:21:00 Maurice Ravel
L'heure espagnole – Un financier… / …Et un poete
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:25:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard (R.146) in D minor
Duration 00:10:07

07 00:35:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets – Jupiter
Duration 00:07:55

08 00:45:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no.24
Duration 00:04:19

09 02:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
E Susanna non vien!...Dove sono bei momenti (Act II – Contessa di Almaviva)
Duration 00:07:04

10 01:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Hercules – Overture
Duration 00:06:57

11 01:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke op.118, III Ballade
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:13:00 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
Blood on the Floor – Cut Up
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage
Duration 00:06:08

13 01:27:00 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
GG – 1st movement
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:40:00 Jean Sibelius
En saga Op.9
Duration 00:18:37

15 02:00:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture
Duration 00:04:08

16 02:10:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing intermezzo
Duration 00:02:40

17 02:17:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet – Montagues and Capulets
Duration 00:05:49

18 02:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude II in C minor
Duration 00:04:14


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tgz78)
Prom 52
Strauss, Ravel, Scriabin - Part 1


TUE 20:20 BBC Proms (b00tgz89)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival: Divine Poetry


TUE 20:40 BBC Proms (b00tgz8w)
Prom 52
Strauss, Ravel, Scriabin - Part 2


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00m0gdm)
Les Ballets Russes


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00mm2k4)
Johnson Now
Telling It Like It Is


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00tgz95)
Fiona Talkington

01 Orion (artist)
La Bourdaine / Le Belloy / Kernivinan's Jig
Performer: Orion

02 00:05:00 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Laleiché
Performer: Ali Farka Touré

03 00:10:00 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Rushing Horses
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

04 00:13:00 Billy Jenkins (artist)
Throw them blues in the recycling bin
Performer: Billy Jenkins

05 00:20:00 Conlon Nancarrow
Study no.3c (arr. Raaf Hekkema)

06 00:23:00 Ethiopian Orthodox Church of Jerusalem (artist)
Be merciful towards us Father
Performer: Ethiopian Orthodox Church of Jerusalem

07 00:30:00 Max Richter (artist)
Infra 2 / Infra 3
Performer: Max Richter

08 00:39:00 Komitas Vartapet
Ov zarmanali

09 00:43:00 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Book of Ways 12
Performer: Keith Jarrett

10 00:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations – variation 1

11 00:50:00 Adisie Fedjer (artist)
Lamentation
Performer: Adisie Fedjer

12 00:52:00 Burnt Friedman & Jaki Liebezeit (artist)
Morning has Broken
Performer: Burnt Friedman & Jaki Liebezeit

13 01:01:00
Pete Seeger - Old Dan Tucker

14 01:04:00 Knut Reiersrud (artist)
Eleanor Cross
Performer: Knut Reiersrud

15 01:10:00 Rattle on the Stovepipe (artist)
Sally in the Garden
Performer: Rattle on the Stovepipe

16 01:13:00 Sidsel Endresen (artist)
Dreamland
Performer: Sidsel Endresen

17 01:17:00 Food with Nils Petter Molvaer (artist)
Chimaera
Performer: Food with Nils Petter Molvaer

18 01:22:00 Thomas Strønen (artist)
Natural History of Creation
Performer: Thomas Strønen

19 01:31:00 Trio Tzane (artist)
Ipne pou pernis ta pedia (traditional Greek lullaby)
Performer: Trio Tzane

20 01:39:00 Toshimaru Nakamura (artist)
Tane (featuring Arve Henriksen on trumpet)
Performer: Toshimaru Nakamura



WEDNESDAY 25 AUGUST 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00tgzb2)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00tgzbb)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch - Wednesday

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture ""Fidelio""

02 00:11:00 Leos Janáček
In the mists - 1st mvt - Andante

03 00:16:00 C.P.E. Bach (artist)
Concerto for cello and strings no. 1 (Wq.170) in A minor - 1st mvt : Allegro assai
Performer: C.P.E. Bach

04 00:25:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour

05 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988 Var.16 Overture

06 00:35:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture (Op.80)

07 00:45:00 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - no.4 - Standchen

08 00:50:00 Arvo Pärt
Pari intervallo

09 01:04:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Les Tringles des sistres tintaient (Act 2)

09 00:53:00 George Gershwin
Oh, Kay! - Overture

09 01:09:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57) - The Three wonders

10 01:18:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Suite bergamasque - Menuet
Performer: James Rhodes

11 01:23:00 Aaron Copland
3 Latin-American sketches - no.3 - Danza de jalisco

12 01:27:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major - Alla Hornpipe

13 01:31:00 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Tonight (Ensemble)

14 01:35:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto (RV.439) (Op.10`2) in G minor ""La Notte""

15 01:44:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Allegro appassionato for piano (Op.4)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

16 01:54:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva

17 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 24 (K.491) in C minor - 3rd movt: Allegretto

18 02:12:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig

19 02:17:00
Richard Wagner - Siegfried-Idyll

20 02:37:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a While (alternative version)

21 02:44:00 Albert Roussel
Evocations - La Ville rose

22 02:54:00 Louis Couperin
Suite in C Major - Passacaglia


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tgzc1)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p31r9)
Opera-Comique
Episode 3

01 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu (artist)
La Fête du village voisin: Boléro
Performer: François‐Adrien Boïeldieu

02 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu (artist)
La Dame Blanche (Act 2) : Ce domaine est celui des comtes d'Avenel …. Foyons ….laissons lu
Performer: François‐Adrien Boïeldieu

03 Gioachino Rossini
Le Comte Ory : Trio from Act 2 - A la faveur de cette nuit obscure

04 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Fra Diavolo (Act 2): "Oui, c'est demain, qu'enfin l'on nous marie"

05 Adolphe Adam
Adolphe Adam - Le Postillon de Lonjumeau (Act 1) : Mes amis, écoutez l'histoire; Un mo


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tgzch)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Magdalena Kozena


WED 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00tgzcy)
Proms 2010 Repeats
25/08/2010


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00tgzd0)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00tgzd8)

01 Edvard Grieg
Troldtog, Lyric Pieces Op. 54
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe, Water Music, Suite in F Major, HWV 348
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:07:00 Meredith Monk/ Trad. (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: Meredith Monk/ Trad.
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:18:00 Meredith Monk
Porch
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:30:00 Meredith Monk
Particular Dance
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Duration 00:10:52

07 00:47:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in E major, Op. 62, No. 2
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:54:00 ANONYMOUS (14 Century English) (artist)
De spineto nata rosa
Performer: ANONYMOUS (14 Century English)
Duration 00:02:25

09 01:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Un giorno di regno (Overture)
Duration 00:05:13

10 01:07:00 Jimi Hendrix (artist)
Purple Haze
Performer: Jimi Hendrix
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:11:00 Henry Purcell
Prelude to 'If love's a sweet passion' from The Fairy Queen, Act 3. (No. 17a)
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Saul (O Lord, Whose Mercies Numberless, from Act 1, Scene 5)
Duration 00:03:58

13 01:29:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in G major from the Well-Tempered Clavier, Vol. II, BWV 884
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:34:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 9 in D minor, Op. 34, B. 75 (1st movement)
Duration 00:12:06

15 01:48:00 Macmillan (artist)
Os Mutorum
Performer: Macmillan
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:54:00 Pietro Mascagni
L'amico Fritz (intermezzo, from Act III)
Duration 00:03:58

17 01:59:00 Samuel Barber
Cello Sonata (2nd movement)
Duration 00:04:42

18 02:08:00 Francis Poulenc
Suite Francais (2nd & 3rd movements)
Duration 00:03:07

19 02:18:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Nocturne Op 19
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:37

20 02:23:00 María Grever (artist)
Despedida
Performer: María Grever
Duration 00:04:07


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tgzh6)
Prom 53
Mozart, Sorensen, Grieg - Part 1


WED 20:15 BBC Proms (b00tgzhc)
Proms Plus
Proms Intro - The Norwegian Chamber Orchestra


WED 20:35 BBC Proms (b00tgzhn)
Prom 53
Mozart, Sorensen, Grieg - Part 2


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00ntbpd)
Movie Nights in Moscow


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00mm2q1)
Johnson Now
Johnson's Virtual Shadow


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00tgzj7)
Fiona Talkington

01 Bessie Smith (artist)
Reckless Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

02 00:03:00 Dulce Pontes (artist)
Lagrima
Performer: Dulce Pontes

03 00:10:00 John Adams
Century Rolls – first movement

04 00:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from the Goldberg Variations

05 00:19:00 Punch Brothers (artist)
Rye Whiskey
Performer: Punch Brothers

06 00:23:00 Nancy Kerr & James Fagan (artist)
Queen of Waters
Performer: Nancy Kerr & James Fagan

07 00:27:00 Brian Finnegan (artist)
Marga's Moment / The Crooked Still Reel
Performer: Brian Finnegan

08 00:34:00 Phonophani (artist)
Ilka (featuring Sigbjørn Apeland on harmonium)
Performer: Phonophani

09 00:37:00 Andreya Triana (artist)
Draw the Stars
Performer: Andreya Triana

10 00:42:00 Women of the Corze community of Ethiopia (artist)
Song in honour of Mary
Performer: Women of the Corze community of Ethiopia

11 00:46:00 Aster Aweke (artist)
Tchewata
Performer: Aster Aweke

12 00:53:00 Stephan Micus (artist)
Narration One and the Master's Question
Performer: Stephan Micus

13 01:08:00
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - No Place to Fall

14 01:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun danket all Gott BWV.657 transcr. Max Reger

15 01:15:00 Daníel Bjarnason (artist)
Air to Breath (feat. Saeunn Dorsteinsdottir on cello)
Performer: Daníel Bjarnason

16 01:20:00 Max Richter (artist)
Infra 1 / Journey 1
Performer: Max Richter

17 01:26:00 Natalie Merchant (artist)
Vain and Careless (Robert Graves)
Performer: Natalie Merchant

18 01:32:00 Phronesis (artist)
Love Song
Performer: Phronesis



THURSDAY 26 AUGUST 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00tgzjy)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00tgzk8)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch - Thursday

01 00:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 (BWV.846) in C major

02 00:09:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)

03 00:18:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals – The Swan and Finale

04 00:23:00 William Byrd
Exsurge Domine

05 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.350) in G major

06 00:41:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No.1 in G minor op.23

07 00:50:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Asciugate I begli occhi

08 00:54:00 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
Milo
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage

09 01:02:00 Giuseppe Verdi
The Force of Destiny - Overture

10 01:10:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Venezianisches Gondellied op.57 no.5

11 01:12:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major

12 01:21:00 SUK (artist)
Burleska
Performer: SUK

13 01:23:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet – Dance of the Knights

14 01:31:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs – Overture

15 01:35:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor op.23 no.5 Alla Marcia

16 01:40:00 Ibert (artist)
Escales – Valencia
Performer: Ibert

17 01:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor K427 – Et incarnates est

18 01:51:00 Marini (artist)
Passacaglio a 4
Performer: Marini

19 02:00:00 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto – 2nd movt Romance

20 02:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz no.1 op.54

21 02:14:00 Louis Couperin
Pieces de clavecin – Les Baricades mysterieuses

22 02:17:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen – Entracte no.3

23 02:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight"

24 02:40:00 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Ucceli – Il cucu

25 02:43:00 Dabney, Brown And Mack (artist)
S H I N E
Performer: Dabney, Brown And Mack

26 02:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Orlando – Fammi combattere mostri e tifei

27 02:51:00 James Rhodes (artist)
The girl with the flaxen hair orch. Stokowski
Performer: James Rhodes

28 02:54:00 Lutoslawski (artist)
Paganini Variations arr Marta Ptasazynska
Performer: Lutoslawski


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tgzkb)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p31wt)
Opera-Comique
Episode 4

01 Charles-François Gounod
Philémon et Baucis: Si, Philémon m'aimerait Encore

02 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa : Overture

03 Charles-François Gounod
Mireille: O, légère hirondelle

04 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon: Je suis Titania

05 Léo Delibes
Lakmé (Act 2): C'est un pauvre qui mendie…Lakme ton doux regard se voile ...

06 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Dinorah : Ombre légère

07 Georges Bizet
Djamileh : Finale


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tgzkn)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Skampa Quartet


THU 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00tgzkz)
Proms 2010 Repeats
26/08/2010


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00tgzl5)

01
Frédéric Chopin - Grande Valse brillante in E-flat major, Op.18
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:06:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
Duration 00:09:37

03 00:20:00 Glenn Miller (artist)
Runnin' Wild
Performer: Glenn Miller
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:28:00 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Duration 00:09:42

05 00:39:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ardo, avvampo (Madrigali guerrieri . . . Libro ottavo)
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:44:00 Richard Strauss
Waltzes (Der Rosenkavalier) transcr. PRIHODA
Duration 00:07:23

07 00:52:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Morgenlich Leuchtend (Preislied)
Duration 00:05:07

08 01:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia in G major, Hob.1a/10, 'Lo Speziale'
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Suite in C major, BWV.1009)
Duration 00:03:03

10 01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Suite in C major, BWV.1009)
Duration 00:02:46

11 01:28:00 Osvaldo Golijov
Omaramor
Duration 00:07:31

12 01:37:00 Georges Hüe
Fantaisie
Duration 00:07:39

13 01:46:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in A major (Sonata da Chiesa Opera Terza)
Duration 00:09:10

14 01:56:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in E flat major KK IVb no.10
Duration 00:01:36


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b00tgzmq)
Prom 54
Turner, Barber, Sibelius - Part 1


THU 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00tgzng)
Summer Over England


THU 20:05 BBC Proms (b00tgznj)
Prom 54
Turnage, Barber, Sibelius - Part 2


THU 21:15 Sunday Feature (b00p3090)
The Good Old Days?


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b00tgzny)
2010
Prom 55 - Jamie Cullum



FRIDAY 27 AUGUST 2010


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b00tgzp8)
Fiona Talkington

01
Mulatu Astatqé - Yèkèrmo Sew

02 00:04:00
Sidsel Endresen & Bugge Wesseltoft - The Lady is a Tramp

03 00:10:00 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
Mother's Love
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou

04 00:14:00 Aster Aweke (artist)
Tizita (Memories)
Performer: Aster Aweke

05 00:19:00 Troyka (artist)
Born in the 80s
Performer: Troyka

06 00:27:00
Stefan Grossman and John Renbourn - Why a Duck

07 00:30:00 Hanne Hukkelberg (artist)
Little Girl
Performer: Hanne Hukkelberg

08 00:33:00 Chris Thompson (artist)
London Blues
Performer: Chris Thompson

09 00:37:00 Anouar Brahem (artist)
Stopover at Djibouti
Performer: Anouar Brahem

10 00:44:00 Netsanet Mèllèssè (artist)
Dodge
Performer: Netsanet Mèllèssè

11 00:49:00 Shoeshine Boy recorded 1957 (artist)
Shine – Hambone
Performer: Shoeshine Boy recorded 1957

12 00:51:00 Labfield (artist)
Crucial
Performer: Labfield


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00tgzrg)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00tgzrn)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch - Friday

01 00:00:03 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:00:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake Valse-Caprice for piano and strings Op. 76

03 00:00:16 Benjamin Britten
To daffodils, The succession of the four sweet months and Marsh Flowers

04 00:00:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto V1 from La Cetra for 2 violins, strings and continuo, Rv. 526

05 00:00:32 James Rhodes (artist)
Par les rues et par les chemins from Ibéria
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:00:40 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 14 (Marcia)

07 00:00:42 Morley (artist)
Hard by a crystal fountain
Performer: Morley

08 00:00:46 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in B flat, Op. 7, no. 3

09 00:00:54
Marc-André Hamelin - Etude no. 3 'after Paganini-Liszt'

10 00:01:03 Georges Bizet
Prelude, L'Arlésienne, Op. 23

11 00:01:10 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 in G minor

12 00:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV541 transcribed by Eugen d'Albert

13 00:01:21 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Valse from Scènes de Ballet
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

14 00:01:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Abendlied

15 00:01:31 Leos Janáček
Procession of the Victors from The Excursions of Mr Broucek

16 00:01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' from Die Zauberflöte

17 00:01:46 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
'Chi non ode e chi non vede'

18 00:01:54 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine

19 00:02:02 Anton Bruckner
Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 'The Romantic'

20 00:00:09 Jean Sibelius
The Jewish Girl's Song from Belshazzar's Feast

21 00:02:13 Louis Couperin
Gavote, La Milordine & Menuet and Double from Premier Ordre, Premier livre de Pieces de Cl

22 00:02:19 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens from Prince Igor
Performer: Alexander Borodin

23 00:02:35 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C Hob. XVII/4

24 00:02:41 Richard Strauss
Fruhlingsstimmenwalzer

25 00:02:51 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major (HWV.293) vers. standard


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tgzrs)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p33rx)
Opera-Comique
Episode 5

01 André Messager
Véronique : De ci, de là

02 Charles Lecocq
La fille de Madame Angot : Jours fortunes

03 James Rhodes (artist)
Pelléas et Mélisande : Act 1, Scene 1, Une fôret
Performer: James Rhodes

04
Emmanuel Chabrier - Le Roi Malgré lui (Act 2) : Introduction and choeur dansé

05 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Manon: Act 3, Scene 2, A desert in Louisiana


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00tgzs5)
Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Trio Zimmermann


FRI 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00tgzsc)
Proms 2010 Repeats
27/08/2010


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00tgzsk)
Petroc Trelawny - Friday

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (overture)
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:12:00 Contet / Mannot (artist)
Adieu mon coeur
Performer: Contet / Mannot
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:21:00 Wainwright (artist)
Don't forget
Performer: Wainwright
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:30:00 Contet / White (artist)
C'est toujours la meme histoire
Performer: Contet / White
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:35:00 William Byrd
Miserere mei
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:39:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Parade
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:15:26

08 00:55:00 Purcell / Tippett (artist)
If music be the food of love
Performer: Purcell / Tippett
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
Symphony No 5, 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Duration 00:08:29

10 01:15:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano concerto – cadenza
Duration 00:03:13

11 01:18:00 Leos Janáček
In the Mists (3rd movement)
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:27:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C major, Op. 17 (first movement, extract)
Duration 00:06:04

13 01:35:00 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Duration 00:17:08

14 01:53:00 Purim / Moreira (artist)
O Sonho (Moondreams)
Performer: Purim / Moreira
Duration 00:06:33

15 02:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No. 3 in C sharp minor, Op. 117
Duration 00:06:17

16 02:09:00 Fernando Obradors (artist)
El vito (from Canciones clasicas espanolas)
Performer: Fernando Obradors
Duration 00:03:10

17 02:13:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No. 1, Op. 16 (final movement)
Duration 00:10:36

18 02:24:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A Prole do Bebê (No 8: O Ursinho de algodão)
Duration 00:02:27


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00tgzsw)
Prom 56
Barber, Shostakovich, Bruckner - Part 1


FRI 20:15 BBC Proms (b00tgzt6)
Proms Plus
Proms Intro - Minnesota


FRI 20:35 BBC Proms (b00tgztn)
Prom 56
Barber, Shostakovich, Bruckner - Part 2


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00p8dcj)
Closer to Blood than Ink


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00mq4j8)
Johnson Now
Post-Colonial Johnson


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00tgztz)
Syriana

01 Ebo Taylor & The Pelicans (artist)
Come Along
Performer: Ebo Taylor & The Pelicans

02 La Redonda (artist)
El Avance
Performer: La Redonda

03 Black Carrot (artist)
The one that got away
Performer: Black Carrot

04 Idrissa Soumaoro (artist)
Sigui ka fo
Performer: Idrissa Soumaoro

05 Syriana (artist)
Galatian Bridge
Performer: Syriana

06 Syriana (artist)
Templehof
Performer: Syriana

07
Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal - Regret –a kader barry

08 Bibi Tanga & The Selenites (artist)
Be Africa
Performer: Bibi Tanga & The Selenites

09 Aline Calixto (artist)
Tudo Que Sou
Performer: Aline Calixto

10 Syriana (artist)
Greek
Performer: Syriana

11 Syriana (artist)
Tal el Al
Performer: Syriana

12 Belafonte & Makeba (artist)
Train Song
Performer: Belafonte & Makeba

13 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
Me and the Devil
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron

14 Lee Ritenour (artist)
Am I Wrong
Performer: Lee Ritenour

15 Forró in the Dark (artist)
Perro Loco
Performer: Forró in the Dark

16
D. O. Misani & Shirati Jazz - Giko Piny

17 African Swingsters (artist)
Emuva
Performer: African Swingsters

18 Nickodemus & Carol (artist)
Cleopatra in NY
Performer: Nickodemus & Carol

19
Faiz Ali Faiz & Titi Robin - Jai Rat