Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 AUGUST 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00t6yjn)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00t6ymp)
Saturday - Louise Fryer

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise for violin and orchestra

02 00:10:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Elf Tale from Two Fairy Tales, Op.48
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

03 00:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.32 in G, K.318

04 00:23:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in E minor Op.3 No.7

05 00:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo Op.42 No.2
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:35:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Moldau from Ma Vlast

07 00:49:00 Anton Bruckner
Vexilla Regis

08 00:55:00 Toure/Diabate (artist)
Sabu Yerkoy
Performer: Toure/Diabate

09 01:03:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia for trumpet in D major (G8)

10 01:51:00 Conrad/Robinson (artist)
Singin' The Blues
Performer: Conrad/Robinson

11 01:12:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
King Lear, overture

12 01:23:00 David Briggs
Kyrie from Mess pour Notre-Dame

13 01:30:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV.565

14 01:41:00 Manuel de Falla
Aragonesa from 4 Spanish Pieces

15 01:44:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.13 in C minor (Symphonic Movement)

16 01:59:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott – chorus from Cantata BWV.80


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00t6ymr)
Schubert, Rachmaninov, Haydn


SAT 11:30 BBC Proms (b00tdrc7)
Proms Chamber Music
PSM 01 - Brandenburg Concertos


SAT 13:00 New Generation Artists (b00t7z42)
Tai Murray, Mahan Esfahani


SAT 13:30 BBC Proms (b00tdrgv)
Proms Chamber Music
PSM 02 - Brandenburg Concertos


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00t6ymt)
Boban and Markovic Orchestra

01 Boban Marković Orkestar (artist)
Baro Bijav
Performer: Boban Marković Orkestar

02 Amira & Merima Kljuco (artist)
Kradem Ti Se
Performer: Amira & Merima Kljuco

03 Al Andaluz Project (artist)
El Regateo de las Consuegras
Performer: Al Andaluz Project

04 Shira u’tfila (artist)
Aman Dermendji (Amman, Water Miller)
Performer: Shira u’tfila

05 Haim Effendi (artist)
Venturoso mansevo (The lucky guy) – rec.1907
Performer: Haim Effendi

06 Sam and the Womp (artist)
Bom Bom
Performer: Sam and the Womp

07 Boban Marković Orkestar (artist)
Devla
Performer: Boban Marković Orkestar

08 Boban Marković Orkestar (artist)
Istanbul
Performer: Boban Marković Orkestar

09 Boban Marković Orkestar (artist)
Juzno Kolo
Performer: Boban Marković Orkestar

10 Boban Marković Orkestar (artist)
Marko's Joke
Performer: Boban Marković Orkestar


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00t6ymw)
Bix Beiderbecke

01
Bix Beiderbecke and the Wolverines - Jazz Me Blues

02 Bix and His Gang (artist)
Jazz Me Blues
Performer: Bix and His Gang

03 Jean Goldkette and His Orchestra (artist)
I Didn't Know
Performer: Jean Goldkette and His Orchestra

04 Bix and His Rhythm Jugglers (artist)
Davenport Blues
Performer: Bix and His Rhythm Jugglers

05 Frankie Trumbauer and His Orchestra (artist)
Singin' The Blues
Performer: Frankie Trumbauer and His Orchestra

06 Frankie Trumbauer and His Orchestra (artist)
Clarinet Marmalade
Performer: Frankie Trumbauer and His Orchestra

07 Frankie Trumbauer and His Orchestra (artist)
I'm Coming Virginia
Performer: Frankie Trumbauer and His Orchestra

08 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
In a Mist
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

09 Jean Goldkette (artist)
I'm Looking Over a Four Leaf Clover
Performer: Jean Goldkette

10 Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra (artist)
Dardanella
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra

11 Paul Whiteman (artist)
From Monday On
Performer: Paul Whiteman


SAT 17:00 BBC Proms (b00tdy7q)
2010
Proms 38 - Bach Organ Music


SAT 18:15 Jazz Record Requests (b00t6ymy)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Bad Penny Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

03 Bertha "Chippie" Hill (artist)
Trouble in Mind
Performer: Bertha "Chippie" Hill

04 Fats Navarro (artist)
Going to Minton's
Performer: Fats Navarro

05 Stan Kenton (artist)
Southern Scandal
Performer: Stan Kenton

06 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Twelfth Year
Performer: Django Reinhardt

07 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
Minor Swing
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli

08 Stan Getz (artist)
The Dolphin
Performer: Stan Getz

09 Ted Heath (artist)
The Hawk Talks
Performer: Ted Heath

10 Diana Krall (artist)
I'm Coming Through
Performer: Diana Krall

11 John Handy (artist)
Hard Work
Performer: John Handy

12 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Soon
Performer: Tubby Hayes

13 Charlie Haden (artist)
Song for Che
Performer: Charlie Haden

14 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Saturday Afternoon Blues
Performer: Johnny Hodges


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00t6yn0)
Prom 39
Bach Orchestral Transcriptions - Part 1


SAT 20:20 BBC Proms (b00tdzjz)
Proms Plus
Proms Intro: Bach


SAT 20:40 BBC Proms (b00t6yn2)
Prom 39
Bach Orchestral Transcriptions - Part 2


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00pbwhf)
Melting Point


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00t6yn4)
MacMillan, Gruber



SUNDAY 15 AUGUST 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00ntbmx)
Handel the Gourmand

00 00:22:13 George Frideric Handel
'Me infelice' and 'Del mio caro Bacco amabile' from 'Serse'
Singer: Antonio Abete
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:00

00 00:08:22 George Frideric Handel
Chorus & Air from Act 2, scene 2 of 'Belshazzar's Feast'
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:36

00 00:25:19 George Frideric Handel
Country Dance I & II from Water Music suite in G / G major, HWV.349/350
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:00:58

00 00:04:14 George Frideric Handel
A sinfony (Allegro Postillions)from 'Belshazzar's Feast'
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:38

00 00:27:44 George Frideric Handel
Rigaudon from Water Music suite in D / G major, HWV.349/350
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:50

00 00:57:29 George Frideric Handel
'His Yoke is easy' from 'Messiah'
Ensemble: Taverner Choir and Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:02:31

00 00:36:50 George Frideric Handel
'Bacchus, ever fair and young' from 'Alexander's Feast'
Singer: Michael George
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:06

00 00:16:32 George Frideric Handel
'Romilda invida' & 'Troppo oltraggi la mia fede' from 'Serse'
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:47

00 00:44:03 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (1st movement)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:11

00 00:51:12 George Frideric Handel
1st movement from Organ Concerto Op.7 no.3
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:20

00 00:32:10 Richard Leveridge
The Roast Beef of Old England
Singer: Lucie Skeaping
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:00:42

01 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
A Sinfony - Allegro Postillions (Belshazzar's Feast)
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Chorus: Ye tutelary gods of our empire; Air: Let the deep bowl thy praise confess (Belshaz
Duration 00:00:42

03 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Recit: Romilda infida; Aria: Troppo oltraggi la mia fede (Serse)
Duration 00:00:42

04 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Recit: Me infelice; Arietta: Del mio caro Bacco amabile (Serse)
Duration 00:00:42

05 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Country Dance I; II
Duration 00:00:42

06 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Rigaudon (Water Music Suite in D/G, HWV 349/350)
Duration 00:00:42

07 00:32:10 Richard Leveridge (artist)
The Roast Beef of Old England
Performer: Richard Leveridge
Duration 00:00:42

08 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast: Bacchus, ever fair and young
Duration 00:00:42

09 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus (1st mvt)
Duration 00:00:42

10 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto, Op 7 No 3 (1st mvt - Allegro)
Duration 00:00:42

11 00:32:10 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: His Yoke is easy
Duration 00:00:42


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00t6z5k)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00t6z5m)
Sunday - Louise Fryer

01 00:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
March from The Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

02 00:06:00 Max Bruch
Piece for viola, clarinet and piano Op.83 No.8

03 00:12:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV.134

04 00:18:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique

05 00:33:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K96

06 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Op.6 No.4 in A minor

07 00:48:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise

08 00:55:00 Francis Poulenc
Liberte from Figure humaine

09 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major K386

10 01:11:00 Claudio Monteverdi
La giovinetta pianta

11 01:15:00 Edvard Grieg
2 Melodies Op.53

12 01:25:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in E minor

13 01:28:00 Édouard Lalo
Concerto russe, Op.29 – last movement

14 01:38:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor

15 01:42:00 Aaron Copland
3 Latin American Sketches

16 01:55:00 Thomas Lupo
Ardo si

17 02:03:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain

18 02:15:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes Tableaux Op.39 No.8

19 02:18:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton

20 02:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Se'all' impero from La Clemenza di Tito

21 02:34:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major

22 02:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto

23 02:54:00 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
Salve Regina
Performer: Gabriel Jackson


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00t6z5r)
Musical Families

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuets in G Major and G minor, BWV Anh. 114/115

02 Richard Strauss
Symphonia Domestica, Op 53, Finale

03 Toru Takemitsu
Nostalghia

04 Secunda/Kahn/Chaplin/Jacobs (artist)
Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)
Performer: Secunda/Kahn/Chaplin/Jacobs

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Concerto in G Major for Two Violins TWV 52:G1

06 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat Major D 960, 1st mvmnt

07 Modest Mussorgsky
Clock scene from Boris Godunov

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat Major, K 365

09 François Couperin
Adolescentulus sum ego, Justitia tua (from Quatre versets du motet)

10 Johann Strauss
Sorgenbrecher, Op 230


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00tgjsf)
Martin Jarvis

01 Igor Stravinsky
Final section 'Tableaux II' from The Firebird

02 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle

03 Franz Schubert
4th mvt from the 'Trout Quintet'

04 Georges Bizet
The Toreador Song from 'Carmen' Act II

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2nd mvt from Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat Major K595

06 Ambrose and His Orchestra (artist)
Painting the Clouds with Sunshine
Performer: Ambrose and His Orchestra

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
4th mvt from Symphony no 7 in A, Op 92

08 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Dedication) from Myrthen Op 25 no 1


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00t6z71)
The Caccini Sisters

01 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella

02 Francesca Caccini
O Che Nuovo Stupor

03 Francesca Caccini
Io mi distruggo

04 Giulio Caccini
Caduca fiamma from Il rapimento di Cefalo

05 Giulio Caccini
Ineffabile Ardore (Final Chorus) from Il rapimento di Cefalo

06 Alessandro Ghivizzani (artist)
Lilla Tu Mi Disprezzi; Vago Mio Viso
Performer: Alessandro Ghivizzani

07 Francesca Caccini
S'io men vo

08 Marco da Gagliano
Veni Sancte Spiritus

09 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi

10 Settimia Caccini (artist)
Due Luci Ridenti (preceded by 29" KAPSPERGER Preludio)
Performer: Settimia Caccini

11 Francesca Caccini
Selections from La Liberazione di Ruggiero

12 Francesca Caccini
Ch'Amor sia Nudo


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00t6z8q)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle: Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (Tales of Hoffman)

02 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise no 1 (Op 4) in D arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

03 Étienne Méhul
Overture La Chasse du Jeune Henri

04 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet Op 30 no 6 'Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano, Op 120 in C (excerpt)

06 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata for violin and keyboard, Op 3 no 2 in F

07 Cole Porter (artist)
The Physician, Experiment (Nymph Errant)
Performer: Cole Porter

08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major (KE.320d)

09 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Two songs to words by Ernst Enno: Early summer's fairy tale, Soundlessly somewhere murmuri
Performer: Veljo Tormis

10 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00t6x6w)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00tf1cn)
Sibelius's Fifth Symphony


SUN 18:30 BBC Proms (b00t6z8s)
Prom 40
Mussorgsky, Scriabin, Prokofiev - Part 1


SUN 19:25 BBC Proms (b00t6z8v)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival - Tolstoy


SUN 19:45 BBC Proms (b00tdlp0)
Prom 40
Mussorgsky, Scriabin, Prokofiev - Part 2


SUN 20:45 Drama on 3 (b00t802k)
The White Devil


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00tghv0)
Route Nationale

01 Charles Trenet (artist)
Route Nationale No 7
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:02:37
Charles Tomlinson
La Rochelle read by Jonathan Firth
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:03:19
Heather Phillipson
Le Parc read by Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:03:57 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
En Languedoc, A Cheval Dans La Prairie
Performer: Déodat de Séverac
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:07:34
Elizabeth David
French Country Cooking (extract from introduction) read by Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:09:47 Maurice Ravel
Matinée de Provence
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:13:13
Duncan Forbes
Gironde July read by Jonathan Firth
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:14:59 Michel Legrand (artist)
Les Parapluies de Cherbourg
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:20:05
Gustave Flaubert
Madame Bovary (extract) read by Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:05:07

10 00:21:39
Traditional - Wie Schön Bist Du (Comme Tu Es Belle)
Duration 00:01:45

11 00:23:09
Arthur Rimbaud, translated by Martin Sorrell
To Music read by Jonathan Firth
Duration 00:01:45

12 00:25:40 Darius Milhaud
Suite Française Op. 248, Bretagne
Duration 00:03:38

13 00:29:19
Peter Mayle
A Year in Provence (extract) read by Jonathan Firth
Duration 00:03:38

14 00:30:31 Jean-Claude Petit
Jean de Florette
Duration 00:02:48

15 00:33:19
Kate Bingham
Beaujolais read by Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:02:48

16 00:34:23 Henri Dutilleux
Timbres, Espaces, Mouvement avec Interlude, Interlude
Duration 00:03:45

17 00:35:40
Guillaume Apollinaire, translated by Oliver Bernard
Autumn Crocuses read by Jonathan Firth
Duration 00:03:45

18 00:38:08
Mary O’Donnell
Café Terrace at Night, 1888 read by Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:03:45

19 00:39:22 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne – Suite No 1, Minuet
Duration 00:03:32

20 00:42:54
Paul Verlaine
The Noise of Bars read by Jonathan Firth
Duration 00:03:32

21 00:43:34
Pascalle Monnier, translated by Cole Swensen
Summer read by Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:03:32

22 00:44:24 Olivier Messiaen
Chronochromie, Introduction
Duration 00:03:41

23 00:48:03
Jacques Dupin, translated by Paul Auster
Even If the Mountain read by Jonathan Firth
Duration 00:03:41

24 00:50:39 Cécile Louise Chaminade
La Lune Paresseuse
Duration 00:02:31

25 00:53:07
Paul de Roux, translated by Stephen Romer
The Cold Again read by Jonathan Firth
Duration 00:02:31

26 00:53:37 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Le Chant De La Terre, Prologue
Performer: Déodat de Séverac
Duration 00:01:56

27 00:55:33
Jacques Réda, translated by Stephen Romer
Autumn Distance read by Haydn Gwynne
Duration 00:01:56

28 00:56:08 Joseph Canteloube
Obal, Din Lou Limouzi
Duration 00:01:52


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00t6z8z)
Nils Landgren

01 John Etheredge & Sweet Chorus (artist)
Geantology
Performer: John Etheredge & Sweet Chorus

02
Erik Truffaz & Sly Johnson - Mr Wyatt

03 Dudu Pukwana/Bob Stuckey/Phil Lee/John Marshall/Terry Smith/Martin Hart (artist)
Kicks for Sale
Performer: Dudu Pukwana/Bob Stuckey/Phil Lee/John Marshall/Terry Smith/Martin Hart

04 Brian Kellock Trio (artist)
Chant
Performer: Brian Kellock Trio

05 China Moses (artist)
Dinah Blues
Performer: China Moses

06 Lloyd Miller & The Heliocentrics (artist)
Nava
Performer: Lloyd Miller & The Heliocentrics

07 Gareth Williams Power Trio (artist)
For Alun Lewis, Hedd Wyn And The Others
Performer: Gareth Williams Power Trio

08 Nils Landgren & The NDR Big Band (artist)
Red Horn
Performer: Nils Landgren & The NDR Big Band

09 Nils Landgren & The NDR Big Band (artist)
Hang Up Your Hang Ups
Performer: Nils Landgren & The NDR Big Band

10 Nils Landgren & The NDR Big Band (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Nils Landgren & The NDR Big Band

11 Nat Birchall (artist)
Higher Regions
Performer: Nat Birchall

12 Christine Tobin & Liam Noble (artist)
Closing Time
Performer: Christine Tobin & Liam Noble



MONDAY 16 AUGUST 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00t73t5)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00t73t7)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
Prologue

02 00:07:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64 No.2

03 00:12:00 Franz Schubert
Die Zauberharfe - Overture

04 00:23:00 John Sheppard (artist)
Beati Omnes
Performer: John Sheppard

05 00:32:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C minor "Prussian no.4"

06 00:48:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Quartet for strings no. 1 in A major
Performer: Alexander Borodin

07 00:56:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King

08 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle 'fur Elise'

09 01:07:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - The Sea and Sinbad's ship

10 01:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 82 - Aria 'Ich habe genung'

11 01:26:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.21 in A major

12 01:32:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aroldo - Overture

13 01:42:00 Cipriano de Rore
Ancor che col partire

14 01:46:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillant for piano and orchestra (Op.22) in B minor

15 01:58:00 Anon (artist)
Salve Splendor
Performer: Anon

16 02:00:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird [Kastchei's Dance – end]

17 02:15:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Children's corner: Jimbo's Lullaby, Serenade for the doll
Performer: James Rhodes

18 02:22:00 Václav Jan Křtitel Tomášek
Messa con Graduale et Offertorio - Gloria

19 02:29:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Copenhagen Steam Railway Gavotte

20 02:34:00
Richard Wagner - Forest murmurs [Waldweben] from Siegried

21 02:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major - 1st movement

22 02:52:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete: Le Spectre de la Rose


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00tf8tr)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t73t9)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley (1810-1876)
Episode 1

01 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Waltz (1830)

02 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
O God, whose nature (c.1831)

03 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Duet for Eliza (c.1830)

04 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Benedictus qui venit (1832)

05 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Blessed be the God and Father (1833-4)

06 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Overture in E (c.1834)

07 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
The Wilderness (1832)


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00t73tc)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 05 - Julia Fischer, Milana Chernyavska


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00t73yk)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 35


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00t74vh)

01 00:01:00 Anon (Trad, (artist)
Anon (Trad, - Naranjitay - Huaino
Performer: Anon (Trad,
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:08:00 Crumb (artist)
Black Angels (II. Absence – Pavana Lachrymae + Threnody II: Black Angels! extract)
Performer: Crumb
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:17:00
Wagner - Prelude to Act 3 (Lohengrin)
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:22:00 Schuller (artist)
Jumpin' in the Future
Performer: Schuller
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:31:00 Ives (artist)
From the Steeples and the Mountains
Performer: Ives
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:39:00 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:55:00 Francesco Barsanti
Johnnie Faa
Duration 00:01:58

08 01:02:00 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily So (Porgy and Bess, Act 2 Scene 2)
Duration 00:04:18

09 01:20:00 George Gershwin
I ain't got no shame - Kittiwah Island Chorus (Porgy and Bess, Act 2 Scene 2)
Duration 00:02:47

10 01:26:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Being Alive
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:22

11 01:30:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 (second movement)
Duration 00:08:21

12 01:35:00 Edinburgh Military Tattoo (artist)
Sleep Dearie Sleep (Trad Arr. S. Small) for lone piper and Happy We've Been A'Together (Tr
Performer: Edinburgh Military Tattoo
Duration 00:03:12

13 01:52:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo (Piano Quintet in A major, Op.81)
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:58:00 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Montezuma (Non saprei curare il vanto (Act 1 Sc 1)
Duration 00:03:39

15 02:06:00 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Benche superbo e vano (Act 2 Sc 7)
Duration 00:02:45

16 02:14:00 Guerrero (artist)
Kyrie (Missa Surge propera)
Performer: Guerrero
Duration 00:03:12

17 02:17:00 Gioachino Rossini
La donna del lago (Oh mattutini albori)
Duration 00:04:36

18 02:22:00 John Abel (artist)
Reading Ends in Melancholy
Performer: John Abel
Duration 00:04:39


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00t74vk)
Prom 41
Scriabin, Stravinsky - Part 1


MON 20:20 BBC Proms (b00t74vm)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival - Pasternak


MON 20:40 BBC Proms (b00t74vp)
Prom 41
Scriabin, Stravinsky, Part 2


MON 21:45 The Lebrecht Interview (b00t74vr)
Joyce DiDonato


MON 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00t74vt)
Alina Ibragimova


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00l8s51)
Strange Encounters - Series 2
Matthew Cobb


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00t74vw)
Tomasz Stanko, Martial Solal

01
Untitled
Martial improvises around many well known songs and jazz standards including

02 Martial Solal (artist)
T for Two
Performer: Martial Solal

03 Martial Solal (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Martial Solal

04 Martial Solal (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Martial Solal

05 Martial Solal (artist)
Take the A Train/Satin Doll/Solitude
Performer: Martial Solal

06 Martial Solal (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Martial Solal

07 Martial Solal (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Martial Solal

08
Untitled

09
Untitled
Line up: Tomasz Stanko (trumpet), Alexi Tuomarila (piano), Jakob Bro (guitar), Anders Christensen (bass), Olavi Louhivuori (drums)

10 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
New Song
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

11 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Dirge for Europe
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

12 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Last Song
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

13 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Dark Eyes of Martha Hirsch
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

14 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
So Nice
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

15 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Amsterdam Avenue
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

16 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
May Sun
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

17 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Eurofila
Performer: Tomasz Stanko



TUESDAY 17 AUGUST 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00t752p)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00t752r)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor – Rondeau and Capriccio

02 00:09:00 Max Reger
Lyrical Andante

03 00:13:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake – Suite from the ballet op.20 – Scene (finale)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 00:23:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 13 instruments RV558 – 1st movt

05 00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B minor BWV1002 - Bourree

06 00:35:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout" 1st movt Allegro v

07 00:50:00 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Orchestral suite no.2 (Geharnischte Suite) (Op.34a) – War Dance
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni

08 00:54:00 Valentin Haussmann
Tantz, Paduan, Galliard, Catkanei

09 01:03:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.1 in E major

10 01:06:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantasia on Polish Airs op.13 – Theme de Charles Kurpinsko and Kujaw

11 01:13:00 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' no.6 Is my team ploughing?

12 01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 (K.425) in C major "Linz" – 4th movt

13 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio overture op.72b

14 01:38:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gymnopedie No.1
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

15 01:45:00 Thomas Arne
Overture to "Thomas and Sally"

16 01:50:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Overture to Poor Columbus op.23

17 01:54:00 François Couperin
Fourth Book of Harpsichord Pieces XXV ordre E flat major – Les Ombres errantes

18 02:00:00 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes – Dawn

19 02:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8`3) in F major "L'Autunno"

20 02:18:00 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Let us lift up our heart – 1st part

21 02:23:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces for piano (Op.119) – no.1 Intermezzo in B minor

22 02:28:00 Zoltán Kodály
Háry János Suite – Intermezzo

23 02:33:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium for 40 voices

24 02:40:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.25

25 02:52:00 Jean Sibelius
Suite for violin and strings (Op.117) [rediscovered 1992]


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00t752t)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t752w)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley (1810-1876)
Episode 2

01 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Andante in D (1846)

02 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Symphony in C (1834)

03 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Wash me thoroughly from my wickedness (1840)

04 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
I wish to tune my quiv'ring lyre (1833)

05 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Introduction and Fugue in C sharp minor (1835)

06 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Let us lift up our heart (1836)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00t752y)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2010
Schubert, Moeran


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00t7530)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 37


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00t7532)

01 00:01:00 Purcell Real. Britten (artist)
Sound the Trumpet
Performer: Purcell Real. Britten
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Conca for strings amd continuo in B flat, RV.163
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:08:00
Frédéric Chopin - Prélude op.45
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:18:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prélude Op.32 No.12
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:27:00 Isaac Albéniz
Triana
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:32:00 Frederick Delius
A Late Lark
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:38:00 Gabriel Fauré
Papillion, Op. 77
Duration 00:02:40

08 01:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K. 113
Duration 00:09:59

09 01:52:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Parlo miser'o taccio from Concerto. Settimo libro de madrigali
Duration 00:04:53

10 01:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
March from Jazz Suite No. 2
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:05:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op. 3 No. 6
Duration 00:07:07

12 01:13:00 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:20:00 Richard Strauss
Ruhe meine Seele
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:30:00
Richard Wagner - Träume
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:35:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 no. 6
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:43:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Duration 00:10:20

17 01:53:00
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - Some Enchanted Evening
Duration 00:03:31


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b00t755w)
Prom 42
Part, Britten, Watkins, Shostakovich - Part 1


TUE 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b00t8081)
A String to Your Bow


TUE 20:15 BBC Proms (b00tdmd3)
Prom 42
Part, Britten, Watkins, Shostakovich - Part 2


TUE 21:30 BBC Proms (b00t755y)
Proms Composer Portraits
Huw Watkins


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b00t7560)
2010
Prom 43 - Part: St John Passion


TUE 23:45 Late Junction (b00t7534)
Fiona Talkington

01 Tuule Kann & Jaak Sooäär (artist)
Kolm Järve (Three Lakes)
Performer: Tuule Kann & Jaak Sooäär

02 00:06:00 Andy Cutting (artist)
Edges / Thin Waltz
Performer: Andy Cutting

03 00:12:00 Skolvan (artist)
Du-hont e Menez Are (gavotte)
Performer: Skolvan

04 00:17:00 Coope Boyes & Simpson (artist)
Now is the Cool of the Day
Performer: Coope Boyes & Simpson

05 00:21:00 Rebekah Findlay (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Rebekah Findlay

06 00:27:00 Dan Berglund (artist)
Wolverine Hoods
Performer: Dan Berglund

07 00:34:00
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - We Die and See Beauty Reign

08 00:37:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

09 00:47:00 Karmoška (artist)
Jumal tasast vihma anna (God send us gentle rain)
Performer: Karmoška

10 00:51:00 Claire Elzière (artist)
Trois petites notes de musique (feat. Dominique Cravic, guitar & Daniel Colin, accordion)
Performer: Claire Elzière

11 00:54:00 Al Andaluz Project (artist)
Dezilde a mi Amor
Performer: Al Andaluz Project

12 00:59:00 Jason Steel (artist)
Adieu False Heart
Performer: Jason Steel

13 01:03:00 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Laulusild (Bridge of Song)
Performer: Veljo Tormis

14 01:06:00 Biosphere (artist)
Birds Fly By Flapping Their Wings
Performer: Biosphere



WEDNESDAY 18 AUGUST 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00t756y)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00t7570)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op 46 No. 5 in A major

02 00:07:00 John Ireland
The Holy Boy

03 00:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ruins of Athens - overture

04 00:16:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto Op 10 No. 5 in A major

05 00:26:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz Op 54 No. 2

06 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeno - overture

07 00:37:00 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo

08 00:42:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 118 in E flat minor

09 00:48:00 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Sonata HWV366

10 00:55:00 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria

11 01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka Op 59 No. 1 in A minor

12 01:09:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba Yaga

13 01:13:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV 564 for 2 violins, 2 cellos, strings and continuo

14 01:24:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Che gelida manina

15 01:31:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival Overture

16 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew's Passion: No. 29 - O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gros (Chorale)

17 01:39:00 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in E flat

18 01:58:00 Johann Strauss
Alpenkonig-Galopp Op. 7

19 02:00:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Russian National Orchestra
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 02:05:00 Arvo Pärt
Festina Lente

21 02:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A minor KV310

22 02:33:00 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Chez le Photographe du motel from Ascenseur pour l'echafaud
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

23 02:38:00 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue & Riffs

24 02:44:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

25 02:59:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Voiles from Preludes Book 1
Performer: James Rhodes


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00t7572)
Wednesdady - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t7574)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley (1810-1876)
Episode 3

01 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Choral Song and Fugue from 3 Pieces for Chamber Organ Book 1 (1842)

02 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
O Lord, thou art my God (c.1836)

03 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Rondo (1834)

04 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
O Lord Jesu Christ (1848)

05 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Larghetto in F sharp minor, from 3 Pieces for Chamber Organ Book 2 (1842-3)

06 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Magnificat, from the Service in E (1842-3)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00t7576)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2010
Poulenc, Mozart


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00t7578)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 32


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00t757b)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00t757d)

01 00:01:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Concert-Polka for two violins
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:00 Anon. (artist)
I'll Fly Away
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Act 2 Sc 1: Fuor del Mar
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo Act 3 Sc 1: Andro ramingo e solo (quartet)
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Scenda Amor, scenda Idomeneo
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:36:00 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel Lustige Streiche
Duration 00:16:30

07 00:53:00 George Frideric Handel
No, no, ch'io non apprezzo, Act III Agrippina HWV 6
Duration 00:03:46

08 01:09:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Prelude
Duration 00:04:06

09 01:06:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moment Musicaux op.16 No.6: Maestoso – C major
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:12:00
Lee Breuer & Bob Telson - Gospel at Colonus: Stop do not go on
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:21:00
Lee Breuer & Bob Telson - Gospel at Colonus: A voice foretold (prayer)
Duration 00:06:21

12 01:33:00
Lee Breuer & Bob Telson - Gospel at Colonus: Lift him up
Duration 00:05:51

13 01:42:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor No. 2 (arr Vladimir Horowitz)
Duration 00:08:59

14 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso No.1 in G major, HWV 319
Duration 00:11:12

15 02:07:00 Giacomo Puccini
Questo Amor vergogna mia (Edgar)
Duration 00:03:10

16 02:15:00 Robert Schumann
Belsazar, Op.57
Duration 00:04:30

17 02:18:00 [unknown] (artist)
Thula Mama... Thula Sana (South African Folk Song)
Performer: [unknown]
Duration 00:04:00

18 02:25:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with Mandolins, Act II Romeo and Juliet
Duration 00:02:23


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b00t75hn)
Prom 44
Beethoven, Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky - Part 1


WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b00s502r)
Monsieur Rose


WED 20:30 BBC Proms (b00tdn8y)
Prom 44
Beethoven, Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky - Part 2


WED 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00g056p)
How Far Would You Go For A Dance?
The Puppet Masters


WED 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00t75hz)
Mahan Esfahani


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00l8sx8)
Strange Encounters - Series 2
Stuart Clark


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00t75j1)
Fiona Talkington

01 Fred Guichen (artist)
Les Abeilles (The Bees)
Performer: Fred Guichen

02 00:04:00 Alina Orlova (artist)
Po Tiltu (Under the Bridge)
Performer: Alina Orlova

03 00:06:00 Hugh Le Caine
Dripsody (1955)

04 00:08:00 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Rites (featuring Bugge Wesseltoft)
Performer: Jan Garbarek

05 00:17:00 Coope Boyes & Simpson (artist)
Haven
Performer: Coope Boyes & Simpson

06 00:21:00 Andy Cutting (artist)
CeG
Performer: Andy Cutting

07 00:25:00 Els Berros de la Cort (artist)
Medieval
Performer: Els Berros de la Cort

08 00:29:00 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Tombeau de Monsieur e Chambonnieres

09 00:34:00 Erik Marchand & Marcel Guillon (artist)
Heuliad Fisel
Performer: Erik Marchand & Marcel Guillon

10 00:45:00 Marianne Dissard (artist)
Indiana Song
Performer: Marianne Dissard

11 00:49:00 Mesh (artist)
Persephone
Performer: Mesh

12 00:53:00 Uppers International (artist)
Dankasa
Performer: Uppers International

13 00:57:00 The Straw Bear Band (artist)
Bad Moon Rising
Performer: The Straw Bear Band

14 01:00:00 Nancy Wallace (artist)
White Flame
Performer: Nancy Wallace

15 01:02:00 Leos Janáček
Goodnight from On an overgrown path book 1 for piano

16 01:06:00 Giorgis Xylouris (artist)
Castellas
Performer: Giorgis Xylouris

17 01:14:00 Thomas Larcher
Böse Zellen (first movement)

18 01:16:00 La Compagnie Vocale (artist)
Lo Parpalhon
Performer: La Compagnie Vocale

19 01:18:00 Valentin Clastrier (artist)
Hérésie 1
Performer: Valentin Clastrier

20 01:23:00 Jørn Øien Trio (artist)
It should be obvious
Performer: Jørn Øien Trio

21 01:32:00
Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal - Wo Yé Gnougobine

22 01:38:00 Rothko (artist)
Sunset to Sunrise
Performer: Rothko



THURSDAY 19 AUGUST 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00t75k0)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00t75k2)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Canzona Matinata ("Morning Song") from Forgotten Melodies Op 39
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

02 00:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6 in A major (orchestrated Johan Andreas Hallén)

03 00:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98a: movements 3-5

04 00:23:00 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C major Op 18

05 00:32:00 Antonio Salieri
Heraclitus and Democritus – overture

06 00:36:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina – Intermezzo, Act 4

07 00:41:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
5th Concerto en Sextour

08 00:54:00 Francis Poulenc
3 Mouvements Perpetuels
Performer: Pascal Rogé

09 01:03:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - overture

10 01:08:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo for 4 bassoons

11 01:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in C major K96

12 01:22:00 John Adams
China Gates

13 01:31:00 George Frideric Handel
I know that my Redeemer liveth

14 01:39:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasy in F sharp minor Op 28 "Sonata Ecossaise"

15 01:53:00 Pérotin (artist)
Alleluia. Nativitas
Performer: Pérotin

16 01:57:00 Jan Garbarek (artist)
We are the stars
Performer: Jan Garbarek

17 02:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement scherzo
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 02:08:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: James Rhodes

19 02:22:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Credo RV591

20 02:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major BWV 876

21 02:37:00 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks

22 02:53:00 Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffmann – suite


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00t75k4)
Thursdady - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t75k6)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley (1810-1876)
Episode 4

01 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Cast me not away from Thy presence (1848)

02 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Jeux d'esprit, quadrilles a la Herz (1847)

03 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace (c.1850)

04 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
O Lord my God (c.1850) 2.56

05 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Andante Cantabile in G major (1864)

06 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
The Church's one foundation

07 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
By the word of the Lord (1854)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00t75k8)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2010
Haydn, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Beethoven


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00t75kb)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 39


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00t75kd)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance no.2
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:00 S Feldman (artist)
Madame Press died last week at ninety
Performer: S Feldman
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:18:00 Cardew (artist)
Unintended Piano Music
Performer: Cardew
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:28:00 S Feldman (artist)
Piano and Orchestra (extract)
Performer: S Feldman
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:33:00 Enescu (artist)
Romanisn Rhapsody no.1
Performer: Enescu
Duration 00:11:51

06 00:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F, HWV.427
Duration 00:08:48

07 00:55:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
I should like in a Single Word
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:01:52

08 01:01:00 Mozart (artist)
Wer nur den lieben Gott lasst walten/Jesu meine Zuversicht
Performer: Mozart
Duration 00:05:29

09 01:07:00 Otis Blackwell (artist)
Fever
Performer: Otis Blackwell
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:16:00 Gershwin/Clements (artist)
Slap that bass
Performer: Gershwin/Clements
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: Singet dem Herrn, BWV.225
Duration 00:11:11

12 01:39:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche slave
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:09

13 01:55:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West: "Oh, se sapeste…" (Act II)
Duration 00:05:26

14 02:01:00 Richard Strauss
Salome:"Ah! You would not let me kiss your mouth…" (Sc.4)
Duration 00:06:48

15 02:13:00
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: "Dir Unweisen ruf' ich's ins Ohr"
Duration 00:05:42

16 02:19:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Images II
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:08:10


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b00t75kg)
Prom 45
Mozart, Liszt, Dillon, Tchaikovsky - Part 1


THU 20:45 Twenty Minutes (b00t808h)
Tibet on the Banks of the Clyde


THU 21:05 BBC Proms (b00tdpm2)
Prom 45
Mozart, Liszt, Dillon, Tchaikovsky - Part 2


THU 22:30 BBC Proms (b00t75kn)
Proms Composer Portraits
James Dillon


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00t75kj)
Fiona Talkington

01 Alina Orlova (artist)
Paskution Mamuto Daina
Performer: Alina Orlova

02 00:03:00 The Owl Service (artist)
I was a young man
Performer: The Owl Service

03 00:07:00 Radik Tülüsh (artist)
Ösküs Urug (orphan child)
Performer: Radik Tülüsh

04 00:11:00 Phonophani (artist)
Neverdal (feat. Agnethe Christensen)
Performer: Phonophani

05 00:19:00 Berenquer de Palau (artist)
Tant m'abelis jois et amorse chants
Performer: Berenquer de Palau

06 00:23:00 Perlinpinpin Fòlc (artist)
Roue libre
Performer: Perlinpinpin Fòlc

07 00:26:00 François Couturier (artist)
L'Aube
Performer: François Couturier

08 00:32:00 Lo Còr de la Plana (artist)
Mi parlety pas de trabalhar
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana

09 00:36:00 Andy Cutting (artist)
Cuckoo's Nest / Old Molly Oxford
Performer: Andy Cutting

10 00:46:00 Valentin Clastrier (artist)
Comme danse un train pour une étoile
Performer: Valentin Clastrier

11 00:52:00 Alina Orlova (artist)
Twinkle Twinkle Little Star
Performer: Alina Orlova

12 00:55:00 The Owl Service (artist)
The Lover's Ghost
Performer: The Owl Service

13 00:59:00 Sean Potts & Peadar O Riada (artist)
Aisling Gheal
Performer: Sean Potts & Peadar O Riada

14 01:01:00
Éamon Doorley, Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh, Julie Fowlis & Ross Martin - Dá bhfaigheann mo ro

15 01:06:00 Giya Kancheli
Night Prayers

16 01:29:00 Howe Gelb & the Voices of Praise Gospel Choir (artist)
Nail in the Sky
Performer: Howe Gelb & the Voices of Praise Gospel Choir

17 01:33:00 King Britt (artist)
New World in my View
Performer: King Britt

18 01:39:00 Psychoangelo (artist)
Pipe Dream in Silver
Performer: Psychoangelo



FRIDAY 20 AUGUST 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00t75sp)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00t75sr)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 George Gershwin
Tiptoes Overture
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:08:00 Enrique Granados
Allegro Appassionato from Escenas Romanticas
Duration 00:07:24

03 00:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carneval
Duration 00:08:58

04 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
2 Part Invention No 13 in Bb
Duration 00:01:37

05 00:31:00 Franz von Suppé
Overture (Light Cavalry)
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Cerco in Vano di Placare from Tamerlano
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:45:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ghost Trio Op 70/1: Last mvt presto
Duration 00:07:41

08 00:53:00 Frederick Delius
First Cuckoo in Spring
Duration 00:06:03

09 01:03:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Prelude from Te Deum (arrangement)
Duration 00:02:02

10 01:06:00 Henry Litolff
Scherzo
Duration 00:07:49

11 01:15:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Cantata No. 1 'Ad pedes'
Duration 00:06:49

12 01:22:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
First mvt from String Quartet No 2 Op 26 in Eb
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:31:00
Johann Strauss II - Rosen aus dem Süden Walzer Op 388
Duration 00:08:05

14 01:40:00 Gustav Mahler
Hans und Grete
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:42:00 Novelty 1917 (artist)
butterworth
Performer: Novelty 1917
Duration 00:10:04

16 01:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 1 in F: Bourée; Hornpipe; final mvt
Duration 00:06:05

17 02:00:00 Alexander Mosolov
The Iron Foundry (Zavod) Op 17
Duration 00:03:36

18 02:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro Assai, last movement from Concerto no 23 in A, K488
Duration 00:07:56

19 02:15:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Sopra l'acqua Indormenzada from Venise
Duration 00:03:14

20 02:19:00 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Duration 00:09:01

21 02:29:00 Harry Warren (artist)
Shuffle Off to Buffalo
Performer: Harry Warren
Duration 00:05:03

22 02:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E, BWV1053
Duration 00:19:15

23 02:55:00 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Fancy Dress from "Dusk"
Duration 00:04:24


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00t75st)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t75sw)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley (1810-1876)
Episode 5

01 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
By the Rivers of Babylon (1867)

02 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Give the King thy judgements (1863)

03 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Holsworthy Church Bells (1874)

04 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
The Praise of Music (1872)

05 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Ascribe unto the Lord (1851)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00t75sy)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2010
Beethoven, Schumann


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00t75t0)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 40


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00t75t2)

01 00:01:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Duration 00:07:09

02 00:09:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:20:00 Betty Olivero (artist)
'Neharot, Neharot' (extract)
Performer: Betty Olivero
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:31:00
Béla Bartók - Viola Concerto (third movement)
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:36:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No. 39 (Hob. XVI: 24)
Duration 00:12:48

06 00:53:00
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - I have confidence (from The Sound of Music)
Duration 00:03:24

07 01:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D flat major
Duration 00:03:01

08 01:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:16:00 Peteris Vasks
Vox Amoris (cadenza)
Duration 00:02:24

10 01:25:00 Peter Sculthorpe
Irkanda I (extract)
Duration 00:04:31

11 01:30:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping Beauty (Adagio. Pas d'action. Act 1. No8A)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:10

12 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus I (from The Art of Fugue)
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:45:00 Guerrero (artist)
Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Performer: Guerrero
Duration 00:06:21

14 01:53:00 Maurice Ravel
Pièce on forme de habanera
Duration 00:03:09


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b00t75t4)
Prom 46
Mosolov, Part, Ravel, Scriabin - Part 1


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00t8096)
He Played It Left-Hand


FRI 20:05 BBC Proms (b00tdqvl)
Prom 46
Mosolov, Part, Ravel, Scriabin - Part 2


FRI 21:15 Sunday Feature (b00g2qtp)
How Far Would You Go For A Dance?
Who Wears the Red Shoes?


FRI 22:00 BBC Proms (b00t75t6)
2010
Prom 47 - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00t75t8)
Lopa Kothari

01 Uppers International (artist)
Dankasa
Performer: Uppers International

02 Grupo Fantasma (artist)
Montanozo
Performer: Grupo Fantasma

03 Brouwnout (artist)
Con el Cuete
Performer: Brouwnout

04 Nadeah (artist)
Odile
Performer: Nadeah

05 Caravan Palace (artist)
Jolie Coquine
Performer: Caravan Palace

06 Nneka (artist)
New Song
Performer: Nneka

07 Nneka (artist)
Come With Me
Performer: Nneka

08 Fatima Tachtoukt (artist)
Tamazight Ayemmi
Performer: Fatima Tachtoukt

09 Desert Rebel (artist)
Yangogo – Iksenadou Oussouf Bastickne'Tarha
Performer: Desert Rebel

10 Nneka (artist)
Suffri
Performer: Nneka

11 Nneka (artist)
Lost Souls
Performer: Nneka

12 Dausake (artist)
Grassroot Laef
Performer: Dausake

13 Hedzoleh (artist)
Mo oso obu naa
Performer: Hedzoleh

14 Manu Dibango (artist)
Reggae Makossa
Performer: Manu Dibango

15 Alina Orlova (artist)
Vaiduokliai
Performer: Alina Orlova

16 Nancy Kerr & James Fagan (artist)
Rammed Earth
Performer: Nancy Kerr & James Fagan

17 Lepistö & Lehti (artist)
Muistelo
Performer: Lepistö & Lehti