Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 JULY 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00szzg6)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00t0m83)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Robert Schumann
Mit grosser Lebhaftigkeit (from Nachtstucke Op 23)

02 00:08:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4

03 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G BWV 1049

04 00:30:00 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 17 - 3rd movement
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

05 00:39:00 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte à Dulcinée

06 00:46:00 Richard Strauss
Sextet from Capriccio

07 00:57:00 Donald Fagen (artist)
Walk Between the Raindrops
Performer: Donald Fagen

08 01:03:00 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix

09 01:08:00 Cyril Scott (artist)
Paradise Birds (from Poems)
Performer: Cyril Scott

10 01:13:00 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No. 2 in D

11 01:29:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Sweeney Todd:- Prelude; The Ballad of Sweeney Todd
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

12 01:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre (for two pianos)

13 01:40:00 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets in D

14 01:48:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture to Orphée aux enfers


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00t0m85)
Martinu: Piano Trio No 1


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00jdhvk)
Dancing the Apocalypse


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00t0m87)
Gainsborough's Georgian England

01 John Hebden (artist)
Concerto for Strings No 3 in E major – III Gigue
Performer: John Hebden

02 Thomas Arne
"Honour, riches, marriage-blessing"

03 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea: overture

04 Geminiani (artist)
3 Scotch Airs with Variations from "A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Music": No.1 -
Performer: Geminiani

05 Joseph Gibbs
Violin Sonata No.1

06
Karl Friedrich Abel - Vivace for six string bass viol (abridged)

07 James Oswald
Divertimento for English Guitar No.9

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor III - Prestissimo

09
Thomas Linley - Cantata: "In Yonder Grove" – Air: "Tune Philomel"


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00szxx1)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 02: Francesco Piemontesi and Navarra Quartet


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00t0m89)
WOMAD 2010 Highlights

01 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Bala
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

02 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Djiguene
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

03 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Kokpa
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

04 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Nsiele
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

05 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Marguerite
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili

06 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Moziki
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili

07 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Tonkara
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00t1xn9)
Tony Coe

01 Tony Coe with The 1995 Jazzpar Combo (artist)
Antonia
Performer: Tony Coe with The 1995 Jazzpar Combo

02 Tony Coe (artist)
How Long Has This Been Going On?
Performer: Tony Coe

03 Franz Koglmann (artist)
Second Movement, Cassandra: VII
Performer: Franz Koglmann

04 James Moody / Herb Geller / Tony Coe (artist)
Here's That Rainy Day
Performer: James Moody / Herb Geller / Tony Coe

05 Neil Ardley (artist)
Rainbow Five
Performer: Neil Ardley

06 Tony Coe (artist)
You Stepped Out Of A Dream
Performer: Tony Coe

07 Tony Coe Quintet (artist)
Jake the Snake Sings the Blues
Performer: Tony Coe Quintet

08 Tony Coe Quintet (artist)
Lyrical Coe (How I learnt to stop worrying and love Giant Steps)
Performer: Tony Coe Quintet

09 Carmen McRae and The Kenny Clarke / Francy Boland Big Band (artist)
November Girl
Performer: Carmen McRae and The Kenny Clarke / Francy Boland Big Band

10
John Dankworth & Cleo Laine - Haul Away

11
The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band - Gloria


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00t1xnc)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Kid Ory (artist)
Eh La Bas
Performer: Kid Ory

03 Firehouse Five Plus Two (artist)
Alabama Jubilee
Performer: Firehouse Five Plus Two

04 Benny Goodman (artist)
Scarecrow
Performer: Benny Goodman

05 Claude Thornhill (artist)
Robbins' Nest
Performer: Claude Thornhill

06 Ron McCroby (artist)
Mayberry R.F.D
Performer: Ron McCroby

07 Betty Carter (artist)
Girl Talk
Performer: Betty Carter

08 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Part VII
Performer: Keith Jarrett

09 Albert Ayler (artist)
New Ghosts
Performer: Albert Ayler

10 Alan Barnes (artist)
Blue Note
Performer: Alan Barnes

11 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Perdido
Performer: Dave Brubeck


SAT 18:00 Words and Music (b008lpvm)
Book of Hours

01 Uuno Klami (artist)
Foggy Morning
Performer: Uuno Klami

02 00:01:05
William Wordsworth
Upon Westminster Bridge read by Amanda Root

03 00:01:43 Edvard Grieg
Morning - from Peer Gynt

04 00:05:51
John Donne
The Sunne Rising read by Rory Kinnear

05 00:07:39 Aulis Sallinen
Sunrise Serenade, op 63

06 00:14:37
Mark Doty
Long Point Light read by Amanda Root

07 00:15:25 James Rhodes (artist)
Nuages - Nocturnes
Performer: James Rhodes

08 00:21:25
Louis Macneice
Sunday Morning read by Rory Kinnear

09 00:22:34 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill

10 00:27:16 Cole Porter (artist)
Miss Otis Regrets
Performer: Cole Porter

11 00:30:19
John Clare
Schoolboys in Winter read by Rory Kinnear

12 00:31:10 Peter Maxwell Davies
Home - Seven Songs Home

13 00:32:47
Carol Ann Duffy
Warming Her Pearls read by Amanda Root

14 00:34:53 James Rhodes (artist)
Nuit d'Etoiles
Performer: James Rhodes

15 00:37:49 Manuel de Falla
En el Generalife - Nights in the Gardens of Spain

16 00:37:50
Charles Tomlinson
The Journey read by Rory Kinnear

17 00:47:16
Philip Larkin
Friday Night in the Royal Station Hotel read by Amanda Root

18 00:48:13 Samuel Barber
Solitary Hotel

19 00:50:44
T.S. Eliot
Preludes read by T.S. Eliot

20 00:51:23 Frank Loesser (artist)
My Time of Day
Performer: Frank Loesser

21 00:52:39
Thom Gunn
Night Taxi read by Rory Kinnear

22 00:53:13 Maurice Ravel
Prelude a la nuit

23 00:56:47
Walt Whitman
A Clear Midnight read by Amanda Root

24 00:57:16 Philip Glass
Evening Song from Satyagraba

25 01:01:24
Fleur Adcock
Things read by Amanda Root

26 01:01:58
Lord Byron
We'll go no more a'roving read by Rory Kinnear

27 01:02:34 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Nocturne in B

28 01:09:02 Elvis Costello (artist)
The Lovers Arise
Performer: Elvis Costello

29 01:12:12
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet read by Amanda Root and Rory Kinnear

30 01:12:52 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00t1xnf)
Prom 19
Sondheim at 80 - Part 1


SAT 20:15 BBC Proms (b00t1xnh)
Proms Plus
Proms Intro: Stephen Sondheim


SAT 20:35 BBC Proms (b00t1xnk)
Prom 19
Sondheim at 80 - Part 2


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00nh606)
Me and Cilla


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00t1xp0)



SUNDAY 01 AUGUST 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b009md1k)
Dufay's Europe

01 Guillaume Dufay
Vasilissa ergo gaude

02 Guillaume Dufay
Adieu ces bon vins de Lannoys

03 Guillaume Dufay
Mille bonjours (claviar)

04 Guillaume Dufay
Ecclesiae Militantis

05 Guillaume Dufay
Qui latuit in virgine

06 Guillaume Dufay
Se la face ay pale

07 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper Rosarum Flores

08 Guillaume Dufay
J'ay mis mon cuer

09 Guillaume Dufay
Gloria from Missa Se la face ay pale

10 Guillaume Dufay
Ave Regina Celorum


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00t1xtc)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00t1xtf)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Idomeneo, Rè di Creta

02 00:09:00 George Gershwin
Preludes

03 00:15:00 John Eccles
Suite 'made for the Queen's Coronation'

04 00:28:00 Amy Beach
Dreaming Op 15 No. 3 (from Four Sketches for piano)

05 00:36:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Two Light Syncopated Pieces: Moon Magic & Rose of Samarkand
Performer: Eric Coates

06 00:43:00 John Sheppard (artist)
The Lord's Prayer
Performer: John Sheppard

07 00:48:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in A flat Op 32 No. 2

08 00:54:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op 59 No. 6

09 01:03:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad

10 01:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV 916

11 01:19:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso

12 02:30:00
Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde – Act 2 duet 'O sink hernieder'

13 01:39:00 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando No. 2 in C

14 01:48:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Quell'augellin (La Silvia)

15 01:53:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scherzo for String Quintet

16 02:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Arabesque No. 1
Performer: James Rhodes

17 02:08:00 Marin Marais
L'Ameriquaine

18 02:13:00 Franz Schubert
Der hirt auf dem felsen

19 02:26:00 Franz Schmidt
Toccata in C

20 02:35:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Introduction and Dance of Salome, Op.90
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

21 02:52:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Nicht Wiedersehen!; Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00t1xth)
Suzy Klein

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Prelude and Fugue No 3 in C sharp major BWV 848 & 849

02 Charles-François Gounod
O Dieu! Que de bijoux… Oh Lord, what jewels!" (Jewel Song), Faust Act 3

03 Irving Berlin (artist)
Puttin' On The Ritz
Performer: Irving Berlin

04 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, Overture, Bourree, La Paix, La Rejouissance, Menuets1 & 2

05 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Floresta do Amazonas, A Floresta, (The Forest)

06 Henry Purcell
Why do the heathen so furiously rage together? (Verse anthem, Z65)

07 Richard Strauss
Salome: Tanz der sieben Schleier (Dance of the Seven Veils)

08 James Rhodes (artist)
L'Isle joyeuse – Images, Book I
Performer: James Rhodes

09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (2nd Movement Andante)

10 China Forbes/Thomas Lauderdale (artist)
Lilly
Performer: China Forbes/Thomas Lauderdale

11 Peter Warlock
Serenade For Strings

12 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano (I Allegro malinconico, II Cantilena, III Presto giocoso)

13 Robert Schumann
String Quartet no 1 in a minor op 41 no 1 (Andante espressivo – Allegro)


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00t1xtk)
Russell Kane

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Third mvt from Piano Sonata no 14 Op 27/2

02
Béla Bartók - Part One from Rhapsody for Violin & Piano

03
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne no 2 in E flat Op 9 no 2

04 James Rhodes (artist)
Clair de Lune from Suite Bergamasque
Performer: James Rhodes

05 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
1st mvt from Piano Sonata No 3 Op 23
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

06 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor D703


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00t1xtm)
Opera Profiles
Hasse's Piramo e Tisbe

01 Johann Adolf Hasse
Duet: Che mai temer potrei from 'Piramo e Tisbe'

02 Johann Adolf Hasse
Oh gioia, oh gioia inaspettata'…'Fuggi, fuggi ei s'appressa, misera me!' from 'Piramo e Ti

03 Johann Adolf Hasse
Perdero l'amato bene' from 'Piramo e Tisbe

04 Johann Adolf Hasse
A tuoi sospiri al pianto' from 'Piramo e Tisbe

05 Johann Adolf Hasse
Ma che sento?' & Sinfonia from 'Piramo e Tisbe

06 Johann Adolf Hasse
Ah che mirar degg'io'…'Nella near ombra di morte' from 'Piramo e Tisbe


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00t1xx8)
Bach: Partitas for Solo Violin

01 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrations compiled by Leonard Slatkin) – Promenade, Tuiler

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.2 in D Minor BWV 1004 – Allemande & Corrente

03 William Wallace (artist)
Lurline – Sad as my Soul
Performer: William Wallace

04 Brian Eno (artist)
Music for Airports
Performer: Brian Eno

05 Arvo Pärt
Da pacem Domine

06 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet Op.115 in B Minor: 1st movt (live)


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b00szyht)
Choral Evening Prayer


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b00t1xxb)
2010
Prom 20: Wayne Marshall - Organ


SUN 17:15 Discovering Music (b00m5trw)
Stravinsky's Petrushka


SUN 18:30 BBC Proms (b00t1xxj)
Prom 21
Berlioz, Wagner - Part 1


SUN 18:50 BBC Proms (b00t1yh6)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival: The History of Love


SUN 19:10 BBC Proms (b00t1yh8)
Prom 21
Berlioz, Wagner - Part 2


SUN 20:45 Drama on 3 (b00t1yhb)
The Light of Darkness


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00t1yjh)
The Prodigy


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00t1yjk)
Michael Garrick

01 Michael Garrick Band (artist)
First Born
Performer: Michael Garrick Band

02 Michael Garrick Band (artist)
Dmitri Swings
Performer: Michael Garrick Band

03 Michael Garrick Band (artist)
Amethyst
Performer: Michael Garrick Band

04 Michael Garrick Band (artist)
Aurian Wood
Performer: Michael Garrick Band

05 Michael Garrick Band (artist)
Cuban Missile
Performer: Michael Garrick Band

06 Michael Garrick Band (artist)
Bittersweet in Jazz
Performer: Michael Garrick Band

07 Michael Garrick Band (artist)
Plenty o' Nuttin'
Performer: Michael Garrick Band

08 Michael Garrick Band (artist)
Wedding Day
Performer: Michael Garrick Band

09 Michael Garrick Band (artist)
Bobby Shaftoe
Performer: Michael Garrick Band

10 Michael Garrick Band (artist)
Dusk Fire
Performer: Michael Garrick Band



MONDAY 02 AUGUST 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00t1yjy)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00t1zbj)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Arabesque No. 2
Performer: James Rhodes

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
Heiligmesse: Agnus Dei

03 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord concerto in A major BWV 1055

04 00:26:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Reiselied

05 00:31:00 Nicolò Paganini
Allegro vivace a movimento perpetuo

06 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Masonic Funeral Music K477

07 00:41:00 Léo Delibes
Flower duet from Lakmé

08 00:45:00 Édouard Lalo
Namouna, Suite No 1: Parades de foire

09 00:50:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1: Final mvt

10 01:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il barbiere di Siviglia: Overture

11 01:11:00 Frank Bridge
Blow out, you bugles

12 01:18:00 Paul de Schlözer
Etude in A flat major

13 01:22:00 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Berceuse élégiaque
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni

14 01:33:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne in G major

15 01:38:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op 27)

16 01:52:00 John Lewis (artist)
Belkis
Performer: John Lewis

17 01:56:00
John Foulds - Keltic Lament (from Keltic Suite)

18 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat K595: Finale

19 02:11:00 Herbert Howells
Requiem Aeternam (from the Requiem)

20 02:16:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé – Suite No. 2

21 02:35:00 George Gershwin
Let's call the whole thing off (improv. Wayne Marshall)

22 02:38:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in g minor

23 02:46:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
From the Apolcalypse, Symphonic Picture Op 66

24 02:57:00 Trad English (artist)
Barabara Allen
Performer: Trad English


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00t1zbl)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t27kb)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Episode 1

01 Amy Beach
Mamma's Waltz

02 Amy Beach
Three Early Songs (1880-9) 1: The Rainy Day (1880)

03 Amy Beach
Three Early Songs (1880-9) 2: Ariette. Op.1 no.4 (1886)

04 Amy Beach
Three Early Songs (1880-9) 3: When Far From Her, Op.2 no.2 (1889)

05 Amy Beach
Grand Mass in E Flat, op.3 (excerpt) (1890), Graduale

06 Amy Beach
Grand Mass in E Flat, op.3 (excerpt) (1890), Credo

07 Amy Beach
Op.19 no.2, Ecstasy

08 Amy Beach
Op.21 no.3 (1893), Elle Et Moi

09 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata, Op.34 (excerpt) (1896), I. Allegro Moderato

10 Amy Beach
Three Shakespeare Songs, Op.37 (1897), O Mistress Mine

11 Amy Beach
Three Shakespeare Songs, Op.37 (1897) 5.58, Take, O Take Those Lips Away

12 Amy Beach
Three Shakespeare Songs, Op.37 (1897) 5.58, Fairy Lullaby


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00t1zbn)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 03 - Christensson, Neven, Eijsackers


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00t1zbq)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 15


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00t1zg3)

01 00:01:00 Jacob Rosenhain (artist)
III. Presto (Concerto for Piano in D minor, Op.73)
Performer: Jacob Rosenhain
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:08:00 Johann Strauss
Perpetuum mobile (Op.257)
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:12:00 Robert Schumann
Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:20:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:31:00 Bridge (artist)
Love went a riding
Performer: Bridge
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:34:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata No.6 da Chiesa Opera Terza in G major
Duration 00:07:37

07 00:45:00
Richard Wagner - Hojotoho! Hojotoho! Heiah! Heiah! (die Walkuere, Act 3, Vorspiel and 1st
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:51:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Duration 00:06:33

09 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 6, a4, in Style Francese (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:06:00 Edward Elgar
Final movement (Symphony no.1 in A flat major - extract)
Duration 00:05:55

11 01:17:00
Richard Wagner - O sink hernieder, Nacht der Liebe (Tristan & Isolde, Act 2)
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:28:00 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome, op.54, Scene 4)
Duration 00:08:58

13 01:39:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in A-flat major, Op.34 No.1
Duration 00:05:18

14 01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Duration 00:10:04

15 01:58:00 Busch (artist)
IV Tarantella (Suite)
Performer: Busch
Duration 00:02:45

16 02:05:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude in E-flat minor, Op.10 No.6. Transcr. GLAZUNOV
Duration 00:04:33

17 02:14:00 Joseph Charles Holbrooke (artist)
Finale: Andantino sostenuto – Allegro vivace (Cello Concerto, op.103 'Cambrian')
Performer: Joseph Charles Holbrooke
Duration 00:08:04

18 02:22:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum
Duration 00:04:38


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00t1zg5)
Prom 22
Mozart, Ligeti, Ravel - Part 1


MON 20:25 Twenty Minutes (b00t1zg7)
Ravel in Paris


MON 20:45 BBC Proms (b00t1zg9)
Prom 22
Mozart, Ligeti, Ravel - Part 2


MON 21:45 The Lebrecht Interview (b00t1zgv)
Simone Young


MON 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00t1zgx)
Tai Murray and Ashley Wass


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00lxs1q)
Tennyson 200
Vicki Feaver on Ulysses


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00t1zh3)
Pat Thomas 50th Birthday Session

01 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Mr MC
Performer: Julian Argüelles

02 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
I've Never Been In Love Before
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

03 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Port Call
Performer: Cecil Taylor

04 Pat Thomas & Steve Williamson (artist)
Numbers
Performer: Pat Thomas & Steve Williamson

05 Pat Thomas (artist)
Let's Cool One
Performer: Pat Thomas

06 Derek Bailey/Buckethead/John Zorn/Pat Thomas (artist)
Db / Bk / Jz / Pt
Performer: Derek Bailey/Buckethead/John Zorn/Pat Thomas

07 Tony Oxley/Derek Bailey Quartet (artist)
Cymbal Pointer
Performer: Tony Oxley/Derek Bailey Quartet

08 Pat Thomas (artist)
The Ray Povey Suite
Performer: Pat Thomas

09 Albert Ayler (artist)
Bells
Performer: Albert Ayler

10 MC5 (artist)
Ramblin' Rose
Performer: MC5

11 MC5 (artist)
Starship
Performer: MC5

12 Albert Ayler (artist)
Our Prayer
Performer: Albert Ayler



TUESDAY 03 AUGUST 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00t1zls)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00t1zs4)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Grande Valse brillante in E flat major Op 18

02 00:10:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 violins without continuo

03 00:17:00 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek

04 00:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Name Day Overture Op 115

05 00:38:00 Jean Sibelius
Dance Intermezzo Op 45 No. 2

06 00:44:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6 No. 12 in B minor

07 00:58:00 Ma Shui-Long (artist)
Bamboo flute concerto, last movement
Performer: Ma Shui-Long

08 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern from Die Schone Mullerin D795

09 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op 97 "Rhenish", last movement

10 01:13:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es petrus

11 01:17:00 Wilhelm Taubert
Piano Concerto in E major Op 18, first movement

12 01:25:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Pres des remparts de Seville … Tais-toir

13 01:32:00 Jean Françaix
5 Exotic Dances

14 01:39:00 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia in 6 parts

15 01:44:00 Franz Schubert
Magnificat

16 01:54:00 François Couperin
La Muse Plantine

17 01:57:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana

18 02:01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

19 02:16:00 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil from Goyescas

20 02:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Harrn alle Heiden BWV 230

21 02:31:00 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe Op 43 No. 1 "Eternal Love"

22 02:37:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse marche

23 02:41:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio Hob 15:17 in F

24 02:56:00 Louis Andriessen
Dances (extract)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00t1zs6)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t27k0)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Episode 2

01 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, op.23 (1893)

02 Amy Beach
Symphony in E Flat ("Gaelic"), Op.32 (1897), I. Allegro Con Fuoco

03 Amy Beach
Symphony in E Flat ("Gaelic"), Op.32 (1897), II. Alla Siciliana - Allegro Vivace

04 Amy Beach
Symphony in E Flat ("Gaelic"), Op.32 (1897), III. Lento Con Molto Espressione

05 Amy Beach
Symphony in E Flat ("Gaelic"), Op.32 (1897), IV. Allegro Di Molto

06 Amy Beach
Three Browning Songs, Op.44 (1900), The Year's At The Spring

07 Amy Beach
Three Browning Songs, Op.44 (1900), Ah, Love, But A Day!

08 Amy Beach
Three Browning Songs, Op.44 (1900), I'll Send My Heart Up To Thee!


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00t1zs8)
Downpatrick Recitals
Renata Pokupic, Roger Vignoles


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00t1zsb)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 16


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00t1zsd)

01 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:06:00 Granados (artist)
El Pelele (The Straw Man) from Goyescas (Suite for Piano)
Performer: Granados
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:11:00 Tunde Jegede (artist)
Still Moment
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Duration 00:01:41

04 00:18:00 Tunde Jegede (artist)
Dancing in the Spirit
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:28:00 Tunde Jegede (artist)
Cycle of Reckoning
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV 422
Duration 00:08:48

07 00:44:00 Edward Elgar
Douce Pensée (Rosemary) (1882)
Duration 00:08:33

08 00:53:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Vedi! le fosche notturna (The Anvil Chorus) from Il Trovatore
Duration 00:02:55

09 01:01:00 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz from The Excursions of Mr Broucek
Duration 00:03:46

10 01:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K. 137
Duration 00:12:21

11 01:18:00
Kit Downes - Jump Minzi Jump
Duration 00:06:42

12 01:31:00
Kit Downes - Madame
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:39:00
Kit Downes - Power and Patience
Duration 00:05:13

14 01:47:00 Hector Berlioz
Marche au supplice from Symphonie Fantastique
Duration 00:07:20

15 01:57:00 Robert Schumann
Lebhaft from Six Fugues on B-A-C-H Op. 60
Duration 00:05:20

16 02:08:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Absolve quesmus
Performer: Josquin des Prez
Duration 00:03:41

17 02:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to Oratorio 'St Paul', Op. 36
Duration 00:07:31

18 02:24:00 Petr Eben
Pisne z Tesinsk (Tam z tej strony jezona and Dolina Dolina)
Duration 00:02:43


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00t7xvr)
Prom 23
Foulds, Vaughan Williams, Elgar - Part 1


TUE 20:15 BBC Proms (b00t1zsj)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival: Pepys


TUE 20:35 BBC Proms (b00t1zsl)
Prom 23
Foulds, Vaughan Williams, Elgar - Part 2


TUE 22:15 Sunday Feature (b00qbzr5)
Songs of Trebizond


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00lxtlm)
Tennyson 200
The Kraken


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00t1zvc)

01 Les sœurs Goadec (artist)
D'omp D'an Un'
Performer: Les sœurs Goadec

02 00:02:00 Édith Piaf (artist)
L'Accordeoniste
Performer: Édith Piaf

03 00:06:00 D’Gary (artist)
Kapitotsy
Performer: D’Gary

04 00:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moderato Cantabile Molto Espressivo from Sonata for piano no.31 in A flat major, Op.110

05 00:17:00
François Bayle & Robert Wyatt & Kevin Ayers - It (1970-72)

06 00:20:00
Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal - Future

07 00:23:00 Jean Baptiste Bousset (artist)
Berger prend soin
Performer: Jean Baptiste Bousset

08 00:29:00 Iwan Thomas & Félix Guégan (artist)
Dans Fanch Guilherm Domaz
Performer: Iwan Thomas & Félix Guégan

09 00:30:00 Archive recording (artist)
Interview with Jeannette Maquignon
Performer: Archive recording

10 00:31:00 Jeannette Maquignon (artist)
Apportez nous à boire
Performer: Jeannette Maquignon

11 00:32:00 Hannah Peel (artist)
Blue Monday
Performer: Hannah Peel

12 00:35:00 Orchestre National de Barbès (artist)
Laafóu
Performer: Orchestre National de Barbès

13 00:43:00 Orchestre National de Jazz, Daniel Yvinec (artist)
Rangers in the Night
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz, Daniel Yvinec

14 00:47:00 Toshimaru Nakamura (artist)
Tane
Performer: Toshimaru Nakamura

15 00:54:00 Sun Ra (artist)
There Are Other Worlds (They Have Not Told You Of)
Performer: Sun Ra

16 01:06:00
Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson - Bonaparte's Lament

17 01:09:00 Clifton Chenier (artist)
Louisiana Blues
Performer: Clifton Chenier

18 01:15:00 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Menuet Célèbre in G major (Op.14 No.1)
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

19 01:18:00 Colleen (artist)
John Levers the Ratchet
Performer: Colleen

20 01:19:00 Colleen (artist)
What is a Componium?
Performer: Colleen

21 01:25:00 Robert de Visée
Suite in D major for theorbo – chaconne des Harlequins de M. Lully

22 01:29:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Le Piège de Méduse – 7 pieces for piano
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

23 01:35:00 ON (artist)
Something that has form and something that does not (reworked by Fennesz)
Performer: ON



WEDNESDAY 04 AUGUST 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00t207w)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00t20nr)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Boyce (artist)
Symphony No. 2 in A major
Performer: Boyce

02 00:10:00 Sigismondo d’India
Quasi tra rose e gigli

03 00:13:00 Hector Berlioz
Jeux d'enfants – suite Op 22

04 00:25:00 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata for 7 flutes

05 00:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.3 in A flat major

06 00:38:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546

07 00:47:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major L424

08 00:50:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Pas de caractere from Act 3 of Sleeping Beauty (No. 26)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 00:52:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig

10 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone

11 01:10:00
Richard Wagner - Faust Overture

12 01:21:00 Hector Berlioz
The Danish Hunstman

13 01:25:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka Op 6 No. 1

14 01:31:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No. 2

15 01:38:00 Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto No. 2 in C

16 01:43:00 Ian Venables
A Kiss Op 15

17 01:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Deh vieni, non tardar" from Le Nozze di Figaro

18 02:00:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3: second movement

19 02:12:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Air et Dance bacchanale from Samson and Dalila

20 02:19:00 Alan Hovhaness
Peace be Multiplied

21 02:23:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Il Giustino, Sinfonia in C major RV 717

22 02:30:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une Infante defunte

23 02:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and cello Op 81b

24 02:57:00
Johann Strauss II - Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00t20nt)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t27jt)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Episode 3

01 Amy Beach
Two Mother Songs, Op.69 (1908), Baby

02 Amy Beach
Two Mother Songs, Op.69 (1908), Hush, Baby Dear

03 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor, Op.67 (1907), I. Adagio - Allegro Moderato

04 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor, Op.67 (1907), II. Adagio Espressivo

05 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor, Op.67 (1907), III. Allegro Agitato - Adagio Come Prima - P

06 Amy Beach
Service in A (excerpt) (1906), Te Deum

07 Amy Beach
Two Songs, Op.75 (1914), A Thanksgiving Fable

08 Amy Beach
Two Songs, Op.75 (1914), The Candy Lion

09 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto (1720) Ombra cara

10 George Frideric Handel
Admeto (1727) Aria (Antigona): 'Se'n vola lo sparvier;

11 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia to Act 2;

12 George Frideric Handel
Recit (Ercole) In van ti scuoti, in vano;

13 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia;

14 George Frideric Handel
Recit (Ercole) Ecco, Alceste, spezzati,

15 George Frideric Handel
Aria (Alceste): Quanto godrà

16 George Frideric Handel
Partenope (1730): Act III No.37 Quel volto mi piace - No.39 Ma quai note di mesti lamenti.

17 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Scherza infida in grembo al drudo


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00t20nw)
Downpatrick Recitals
Jan Martinik, Alexander Stary


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00t20ny)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 18


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00t20vj)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00t20vl)

01 Henry Purcell
O all ye people, clap your hands
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:03:00 Maurice Ravel
Petit Poucet (Tom Thumb) from Ma Mère l'Oye
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`1) in G major: 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:19:00 Frank Bridge
3 Idylls for string quartet: no.2; Allegretto poco lento
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:27:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor: 1st movement; Anime et tres decide
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:34:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa da dor (Waltz of Anguish)
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:40:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 3/6, HWV 317
Duration 00:08:15

08 00:50:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to "The Maid of Pskov"
Duration 00:06:52

09 01:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette (from Suite La Triomphante)
Duration 00:02:25

10 01:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Liber Scriptus
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:09:00 Robert Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze (extract)
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:17:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etudes No. 5 & 7
Duration 00:08:21

13 01:30:00 Fructuoso Vianna
Corta-Jaca
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:35:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Schmücke Dich O Meine Seele TWV 1:1253-54
Duration 00:06:19

15 01:44:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major, op.61: 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Duration 00:07:48

16 01:52:00 Emil Sjögren
Du schaust mich an mit stummen Fragen
Duration 00:04:09


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b00t20vn)
2010
Prom 24: BBCSSO/Runnicles (2)


WED 21:00 Sunday Feature (b00qf7w7)
Turkey in Europe


WED 22:00 BBC Proms (b00t20wx)
2010
Prom 25 - BBC Singers, London Sinfonietta


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00t20x1)

01 Gustave Mandin & Michel Kerboeuf (artist)
Air de Maraichine
Performer: Gustave Mandin & Michel Kerboeuf

02 00:02:00 Ukulélé club de Paris (artist)
Java Javanaise
Performer: Ukulélé club de Paris

03 00:04:00 SPI & La Gaudriole (artist)
Sarrasine
Performer: SPI & La Gaudriole

04 00:07:00 Wildbirds & Peacedrums (artist)
The Course
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums

05 00:13:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sarabande from des Nouvelles suites, 1728

06 00:16:00 Dupain (artist)
Fèm Ren
Performer: Dupain

07 00:22:00 Erik Truffaz (artist)
The Fly (featuring Sly Johnson)
Performer: Erik Truffaz

08 00:29:00 Ballet National de Guinée Conakry (artist)
Momo, le language du tam tam (featuring the voice of Momo Wandel Soumah)
Performer: Ballet National de Guinée Conakry

09 00:30:00 Ballet National de Guinée Conakry (artist)
Improtrad basse Guinée
Performer: Ballet National de Guinée Conakry

10 00:31:00 Ballet National de Guinée Conakry (artist)
M'Nafanye (featuring Xavier Cobo on drums)
Performer: Ballet National de Guinée Conakry

11 00:34:00 Ballet National de Guinée Conakry (artist)
Improtrad Momo Solo (featuring the voice of Momo Wandel Soumah)
Performer: Ballet National de Guinée Conakry

12 00:35:00 Jackie Oates (artist)
The Isle of France
Performer: Jackie Oates

13 00:38:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Hommage à Rameau from Images for piano, book 1
Performer: James Rhodes

14 00:43:00 Soundscape (artist)
Sirènes lors du pardon des Terres-Neuvas (recorded in Fécamp)
Performer: Soundscape

15 00:44:00 Soundscape (artist)
Ensemble de tintenelles à la sortie de la messe (recorded in Saint Léger de Rôtes, Eure)
Performer: Soundscape

16 00:45:00 Les Échos du Val d’Yon, Vendée (artist)
Le Chevallereau
Performer: Les Échos du Val d’Yon, Vendée

17 00:46:00 Kate & Anna McGarrigle (artist)
First Born
Performer: Kate & Anna McGarrigle

18 00:52:00 Light Pollution (artist)
Deyci, Right On
Performer: Light Pollution

19 00:58:00 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Au travail suis (chanson)
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem

20 01:04:00 Tula (artist)
No Name
Performer: Tula

21 01:09:00 Margerite Graindorge (artist)
Les Garçons sont trompeurs
Performer: Margerite Graindorge

22 01:11:00 Serge Gainsbourg (artist)
Des laids des laids
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg

23 01:15:00 The Loop Orchestra (artist)
Circa 1901 (2005)
Performer: The Loop Orchestra

24 01:23:00 The Savoy Family Band (artist)
Tous les soirs quand ça fait noir
Performer: The Savoy Family Band

25 01:26:00 Germaine Tailleferre (artist)
Andante Cantabile from Hommage à Rameau
Performer: Germaine Tailleferre

26 01:30:00 Beltuner (artist)
Les violons de Guingois
Performer: Beltuner

27 01:33:00 Michel Polnareff (artist)
Âme câline
Performer: Michel Polnareff

28 01:36:00 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Tomorrow Never Knows (featuring Dave Matthews)
Performer: Herbie Hancock

29 01:41:00 Unite > a gathering of strangers (artist)
Farewell My Own Dear Native Land
Performer: Unite > a gathering of strangers



THURSDAY 05 AUGUST 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00t20y5)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00t210f)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza Del Destino: Prelude

02 00:07:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique

03 00:14:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

04 00:20:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Polka from Les Vendredis
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

05 00:24:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse from Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Op 17

06 00:32:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances No. 6 in D Major and No. 7 in A Major

07 00:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D Minor Op 6, No. 10

08 00:53:00 John Ward
Hope of my Heart

09 01:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream

10 01:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemanda from Partita No. 1 in B minor BWV 1002

11 01:15:00
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: 'Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond'

12 01:19:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio Hob.15:40 in F Major

13 01:32:00 Hector Berlioz
'Un bal' from Symphonie Fantastique

14 01:39:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird Op 119 No. 3

15 01:44:00 Morton Gould (artist)
'Jig' from Folk Suite
Performer: Morton Gould

16 01:50:00 Franz Liszt
Chapelle de Guillaume Tell from Annees de Pelerinage, Premiere Annee – Suisse

17 01:57:00 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess: It Ain't Necessarily So

18 02:00:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5: Adagietto (4th mvt)

19 02:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K 136: 1st mvt

20 02:19:00 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango

21 02:28:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for trumpet, strings and continuo

22 02:35:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!

23 02:38:00 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium

24 02:46:00 Max Reger
Scherzo from A Romantic Suite for Orchestra Op 125, after Eichendorff

25 02:55:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in F sharp major


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00t210h)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t27jh)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Episode 4

01 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush At Morn, Op.92, no.2 (1922)

02 Amy Beach
Theme and Variations for Flute and String Quartet: I. Adagio - Allegro Moderato

03 Amy Beach
Theme and Variations for Flute and String Quartet: II. Adagio Espressivo

04 Amy Beach
Theme and Variations for Flute and String Quartet: III. Allegro Agitato - Adagio Come Prim

05 Amy Beach
Rendezvous, Op.120 (1928)

06 Amy Beach
String Quartet in One Movement, Op.89 (1929)

07 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush At Eve, Op.92, no.1 (1922) 4.13


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00t210k)
Downpatrick Recitals
Robin Tritschler, Simon Lepper


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00t210m)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 21


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00t210p)

01 Carl Orff
Ave, formosissima & O Fortuna from Carmina Burana
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:05:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen Variations (after Vladimir Horowitz 1968 version)
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium & Corrente from Partita No. 1
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:20:00 Stephen Monatgue (artist)
Wilful Chants, excerpt from rehearsal
Performer: Stephen Monatgue
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:29:00 Minoru Miki (artist)
Marimba Spiritual
Performer: Minoru Miki
Duration 00:08:33

06 00:38:00 Vincent d’Indy
Choral varié (pour Saxophone solo et Orchestre), Op. 55
Duration 00:09:39

07 00:48:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat anima mea Dominum from Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:54:00 Enrique Granados
Danza Espanola No. 10. Melancolica, DLR I:2.10.
Duration 00:03:58

09 01:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The yellow-hair'd laddie
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate and Alleluja.
Duration 00:07:11

11 01:13:00 Ilham al-Madfai (artist)
Baghdad
Performer: Ilham al-Madfai
Duration 00:04:49

12 01:23:00 Khyam Allami (artist)
Taqsim or improvisation
Performer: Khyam Allami
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:32:00 Ilham al-Madfai (artist)
Foug Al Nakhal
Performer: Ilham al-Madfai
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K546
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:46:00 William Byrd
Gloria from Mass for five voices
Duration 00:04:41

16 01:51:00 Igor Stravinsky
Prelude & Duet and Trio 'The woods are green' from The Rake's Progress
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Duration 00:06:11

18 02:07:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress, Act 3 Scene 3, 'In A Foolish Dream' Duet
Duration 00:02:36

19 02:13:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Et e pur dunque vero from Scherzi musicali, 1632
Duration 00:06:02

20 02:20:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Duration 00:06:14


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b00t2120)
Prom 26
Mahler: Symphonies Nos 4 and 5 - Part 1


THU 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b00t216j)
The World Orchestra for Peace


THU 20:50 BBC Proms (b00t25z5)
Prom 26
Mahler: Symphonies Nos 4 and 5 - Part 2


THU 22:15 Sunday Feature (b00qn3mt)
Sinan the Magnificent


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00lxv9z)
Tennyson 200
Tears, Idle Tears


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00t260n)

01 Raphaël Imbert (artist)
Lullaby from the Beginning
Performer: Raphaël Imbert

02 00:03:00 Eugene Mona (artist)
Ma maman m'a dit
Performer: Eugene Mona

03 00:10:00 Anon. (artist)
Dansse Real
Performer: Anon.

04 00:14:00 Juliette Gréco (artist)
Si tu t'imagines
Performer: Juliette Gréco

05 00:17:00 Inch-time (artist)
Aurora
Performer: Inch-time

06 00:21:00 Pierre Cléreau
La Lune est Coustumiere

07 00:26:00 The Savoy Family Band (artist)
Valse des Reeds
Performer: The Savoy Family Band

08 00:29:00 Odette Blanc-Gras (artist)
Le Rossignol de l'Amérique (Hautes Alpes)
Performer: Odette Blanc-Gras

09 00:33:00 Sohan Nath 'Sapera' (artist)
Phagun Ka Lehra
Performer: Sohan Nath 'Sapera'

10 00:39:00 Noah Creshevsky
Hoodlum Priest

11 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Partita in D minor BWV.1004 arr. for classical guitar

12 00:51:00 Kate & Anna McGarrigle (artist)
Blanche comme la neige
Performer: Kate & Anna McGarrigle

13 00:55:00 Calexico (artist)
Woven Birds
Performer: Calexico

14 00:59:00 Said El Kurdi (artist)
Aman Aman Zakko
Performer: Said El Kurdi

15 01:03:00 Anzala, Dolor, Vélo (artist)
Ti fi la ou té Madam
Performer: Anzala, Dolor, Vélo

16 01:09:00 The London Bulgarian Choir (artist)
Proshtavai, Mamo
Performer: The London Bulgarian Choir

17 01:12:00 André Taïeb (artist)
Kol Manabot (Hérault)
Performer: André Taïeb

18 01:14:00 Autistici (remixed by Isan) (artist)
Resonating Wires (Isan Ice Later)
Performer: Autistici (remixed by Isan)

19 01:25:00 Judith Berkson (artist)
Clives
Performer: Judith Berkson

19 01:20:00 Noisettes (artist)
Sometimes
Performer: Noisettes

20 01:27:00 Pierre Favre (artist)
Wood Song
Performer: Pierre Favre

21 01:35:00 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
J'en ay dueil
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem



FRIDAY 06 AUGUST 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00t26hz)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00t26j1)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture, Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts (K 384)

02 00:09:00 Federico Mompou (artist)
Songs and Dances, No. 4
Performer: Federico Mompou

03 00:14:00 Eric Whitacre
This Marriage

04 00:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Op 8 No. 12 in C major for violin and string orchestra

05 00:27:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

06 00:32:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian Folk Dances Sz68

07 00:40:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu Op 90, No. 4 in A flat

08 00:48:00 Marin Marais
L'Arabesque from 4eme livre de Pieces de viole

09 00:55:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Nymphes nappees
Performer: Josquin des Prez

10 01:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes' by Handel for cello and piano (WoO.45) in

12 01:22:00 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband Op 36 No. 1

13 01:26:00 Edvard Grieg
Two Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls (Op 54 No. 3) and Sylph (Op 62, No. 1)

14 01:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Harp Concerto in B flat, Op 4, No. 6

15 01:47:00 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra

16 01:51:00
Frédéric Chopin - Grand Valse Op 42

17 01:55:00 André Messager
Monsieur Bancaire: Rossignol

18 01:59:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

19 02:10:00 William Harris
Holy is the True Light

20 02:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia No. 31 in D major 'Paris' K 297

21 02:30:00 Michael Anthony Hughes (artist)
Rondo for Two Guitars and Marimba
Performer: Michael Anthony Hughes

22 02:35:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Prelude a l'Apres-Midi d'un Faune
Performer: James Rhodes

23 02:45:00
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Grand March

24 02:51:00 John Ireland
Almond Tree

25 02:55:00 Juventino Rosas (artist)
Sobre las olas
Performer: Juventino Rosas


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00t26j3)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t26j5)
Amy Beach (1867-1944)
Episode 5

01 Amy Beach
Dark Garden, Op.131 (1932)

02 Amy Beach
Three Piano Pieces, Op.128 (1928), Scherzino: A Peterboro Chipmunk

03 Amy Beach
Three Piano Pieces, Op.128 (1928), Scherzino: Young Birches

04 Amy Beach
Three Piano Pieces, Op.128 (1928), Scherzino: A Humming Bird

05 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A Minor, Op.150 (1938), I. Allegro

06 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A Minor, Op.150 (1938), II. Lento Espressivo

07 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A Minor, Op.150 (1938), III. Allegro Con Brio

08 Amy Beach
Cabildo (excerpt), Op.149 (1932, fp 1947), Prologue: Introduction

09 Amy Beach
Cabildo (excerpt), Op.149 (1932, fp 1947), Ladies and Gentlemen! This Way

10 Amy Beach
Cabildo (excerpt), Op.149 (1932, fp 1947), One Night, As They Joined In The Dance

11 Amy Beach
Cabildo (excerpt), Op.149 (1932, fp 1947), Ladies and Gentlemen! We Will Now Proceed

12 Amy Beach
Cabildo (excerpt), Op.149 (1932, fp 1947), Ah, Love Is A Jasmine Vine With Tendrils Delica

13 Amy Beach
Cabildo (excerpt), Op.149 (1932, fp 1947), Tempo Di Duetto

14 Amy Beach
Two Late Songs: I Sought The Lord, Op.142 (1937)

15 Amy Beach
Though I Take The Wings Of Morning, Op.152 (1941)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00t26j7)
Downpatrick Recitals
Miah Persson, Joseph Breinl


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00t26j9)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 22


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00t26yq)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01
Frédéric Chopin - Étude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata from Musical Offering (2nd movement)
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:15:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in C major, W149 (3rd movement)
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:28:00 Louis Couperin
14th Concert (from Les Goûtes-réünis)
Duration 00:07:44

05 00:37:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Allons-y Chochotte
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:41:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Duration 00:10:25

07 00:52:00 Edvard Grieg
Ave Maris Stella
Duration 00:03:17

08 01:01:00 Edward Elgar
Original Finale to Enigma Variations
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor K.397
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.14 in E flat K449 (3rd movement)
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:28:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Duration 00:08:59

12 01:39:00 Eccles (artist)
Love's but the frailty of the Mind (from Three Mad Songs)
Performer: Eccles
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:44:00 Marquez (artist)
Danzón 2
Performer: Marquez
Duration 00:09:21

14 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Goldberg Variations BWv. 988, Variation 14
Duration 00:02:26


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b00t26ys)
Prom 27
Foulds, Beethoven, Strauss - Part 1


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00ntg4k)
The Suit


FRI 20:10 BBC Proms (b00t26yx)
Prom 27
Foulds, Beethoven, Strauss - Part 2


FRI 21:15 BBC Proms (b00t26yz)
2010
Aurora Orchestra, Nicholas Collon


FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b00t26z1)
2010
Prom 28: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group


FRI 23:45 World on 3 (b00t26zs)
Ilham al-Madfai, Farida Mohammad Ali

01 صلاح عبد الغفور (artist)
Walla (By God)
Performer: صلاح عبد الغفور

02 Kathem Al Saher (artist)
Illa Antee
Performer: Kathem Al Saher

03 منير بشير (artist)
Law Annani Khuyirtou
Performer: منير بشير

04 Ilham al-Madfai (artist)
Ashagar Be Shameh
Performer: Ilham al-Madfai

05 Naseer Shamma (artist)
Ishraq
Performer: Naseer Shamma

06 Farida (artist)
Performance at the Linbury Theatre
Performer: Farida

07 Filfel Gourgy (artist)
Al Dunia Farhana
Performer: Filfel Gourgy

08 Farida (artist)
Performance at the Linbury Theatre
Performer: Farida