Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 JULY 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00szvgh)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00szvxk)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta: 4th movement

02 00:07:00 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Trost-Klang: Lamento

03 00:13:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture

04 00:25:00 George Gershwin
By Strauss (improvised Wayne Marshall)

05 00:30:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 8 "Liebster Gott, wenn ich sterben?"

06 00:49:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske

07 00:55:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Nutcracker Suite
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 01:03:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine

09 01:09:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
The Entertainer
Performer: Scott Joplin

10 01:14:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia

11 01:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito e nascosto (from Giulio Cesare)

12 01:30:00 Murray Gold
Theme from Dr Who

13 01:35:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: James Rhodes

14 01:44:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Nocturne; Joy, Shipmate, Joy!

15 01:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F K138


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00szvxm)
Saturday - Andrew McGregor


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00knsy8)
Ode to Whitman


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00szw9y)
Pachelbel's Vespers

01 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat in F major

02 Johann Pachelbel
Ingressus in E minor

03 Johann Pachelbel
Ciaccona in F minor

04 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat in C major

05 Johann Pachelbel
Ingressus in B flat major


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00szh4j)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 01 - Schubert songs, Schumann's Dichterliebe


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00szwb0)
Live from WOMAD

01 Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali (artist)
Allah Hoo
Performer: Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali

02 Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali (artist)
Dum Hama Dum
Performer: Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali

03 G.E.A.T.A. Krar Collective (artist)
Tisita
Performer: G.E.A.T.A. Krar Collective

04 G.E.A.T.A. Krar Collective (artist)
Wello
Performer: G.E.A.T.A. Krar Collective

05 Toumast (artist)
Dounia
Performer: Toumast

06 Toumast (artist)
Tezartekma
Performer: Toumast

07 Toumast (artist)
Tallyatidagh
Performer: Toumast

08 Toumast (artist)
Ami
Performer: Toumast

09 Toumast (artist)
Nimanghran
Performer: Toumast


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00szzfd)
Christine Tobin on Shirley Horn

01 Shirley Horn (artist)
I'm Old Fashioned
Performer: Shirley Horn

02 Shirley Horn (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Shirley Horn

03 Shirley Horn (artist)
That Old Black Magic
Performer: Shirley Horn

04 Shirley Horn (artist)
I Thought About You
Performer: Shirley Horn

05 Shirley Horn (artist)
Get Out Of Town
Performer: Shirley Horn

06 Shirley Horn (artist)
Memories Of You
Performer: Shirley Horn

07 Shirley Horn (artist)
Beautiful Love
Performer: Shirley Horn

08 Shirley Horn (artist)
Don't Let the Sun Catch You Cryin'
Performer: Shirley Horn

09 Shirley Horn (artist)
My Man's Gone Now
Performer: Shirley Horn

10 Shirley Horn (artist)
He Was Too Good For Me
Performer: Shirley Horn

11 Shirley Horn (artist)
You're My Thrill
Performer: Shirley Horn


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00szx54)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Kenny Ball (artist)
I Wanna Be Like You
Performer: Kenny Ball

03 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Singin' the Blues
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

04 Duke Ellington (artist)
Rose of the Rio Grande
Performer: Duke Ellington

05 Charlie Barnet (artist)
The Great Lie
Performer: Charlie Barnet

06 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
The Best Thing For You
Performer: Ahmad Jamal

07 Annie Ross and Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
Performer: Annie Ross and Gerry Mulligan

08
Al Cohn and Zoot Sims - Emily

09 Stanley Clarke (artist)
School Days
Performer: Stanley Clarke

10 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: Eric Dolphy

11 Alan Barnes (artist)
The Cape Verdean Blues
Performer: Alan Barnes

12 Buddy Rich (artist)
Straight, No Chaser
Performer: Buddy Rich


SAT 18:00 Words and Music (b007gv3w)
Altitude


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00szx56)
Prom 10
Doctor Who Prom - Part 1


SAT 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b00szx58)
Dance of the Daleks


SAT 20:40 BBC Proms (b00szx5b)
Prom 10
Doctor Who Prom - Part 2


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00mw637)
Side Effects


SAT 22:30 WOMAD (b00szx9l)
WOMAD Live 2010
Salif Keita, Cerys Matthews

01 Rafiki Jazz (artist)
Hi Life Mama
Performer: Rafiki Jazz

02 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Atcha Houn
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

03 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Kelele
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

04 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Malaika
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

05 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Afirika
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

06 Cerys Matthews (artist)
I know where I'm going
Performer: Cerys Matthews

07 Cerys Matthews (artist)
Ei Di'r Deryn
Performer: Cerys Matthews

08 Cerys Matthews (artist)
Ruby
Performer: Cerys Matthews

09 Cerys Matthews (artist)
Carolina
Performer: Cerys Matthews

10 Cerys Matthews (artist)
Migldi Magldi
Performer: Cerys Matthews

11 Cerys Matthews (artist)
Don't need the sunshine
Performer: Cerys Matthews

12 Cerys Matthews (artist)
Into the Blue
Performer: Cerys Matthews

13 Dele Sosimi (artist)
B.B.E.N.Y.
Performer: Dele Sosimi

14 Dele Sosimi (artist)
Ya Hand
Performer: Dele Sosimi

15 Mim Suleiman (artist)
Cassava (don't blame the mid-wife)
Performer: Mim Suleiman

16 Mim Suleiman (artist)
Mingi mingi
Performer: Mim Suleiman

17 Salif Keita (artist)
La Difference
Performer: Salif Keita

18 Salif Keita (artist)
Yalla
Performer: Salif Keita

19 Salif Keita (artist)
Mademai
Performer: Salif Keita

20 Lepistö & Lehti (artist)
Caprice Diatonique
Performer: Lepistö & Lehti

21 Lepistö & Lehti (artist)
Snadina
Performer: Lepistö & Lehti

22 Alim Qasimov Ensemble (artist)
Maqam
Performer: Alim Qasimov Ensemble



SUNDAY 25 JULY 2010


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00szxqr)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00szxqt)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Schon Rosmarin
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

02 00:08:00 Percy Grainger
Children's March: Over the Hills and Far Away

03 00:15:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No. 4 in C: Molto maestoso

04 00:22:00 Giovanni Benedetto Platti (artist)
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Giovanni Benedetto Platti

05 00:34:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D, Op 10 No. 2

06 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens licht

07 00:45:00 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op.7
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones

08 00:50:00
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers, Op 279

09 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D899 No. 2

10 01:08:00 John Ireland
A London Overture

11 01:21:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Album pour enfants, Op 39 – selection
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

12 01:30:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54 (3rd movement: Allegro vivace)

13 01:43:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Burlesque de Quixotte – Overture; La Reveil de Quixotte; Son Attaque des Moulins a Vent (t

14 01:53:00 Gustave Charpentier
Depuis le jour (Louise)

15 02:03:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Fete Polonaise (Le Roi malgre lui)

16 02:11:00
Frédéric Chopin - Piano Trio in G minor, Op 8 (3rd movement: Adagio sostenuto)

17 02:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV630

18 02:33:00 Vicente Martín y Soler (artist)
Finale Act I: Una casa rara
Performer: Vicente Martín y Soler

19 02:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G after Vivaldi, BWV973

20 02:44:00 Maurice Ravel
Le paon

21 02:49:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00szxqw)
Suzy Klein

01 Percy Grainger
The Jungle Book: The Beaches of Lukannon

02 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
Symphony No 5, 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven

03 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles: Le Cygne

04 Nicolas Gombert
O Flos Campi

05 Ivor Cutler (artist)
Squeeze Bees
Performer: Ivor Cutler

06 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas

07 Ottorino Respighi
Gil Uccelli (The Birds)

08 Frederick Delius
Walk to the Paradise Garden

09 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Water from an Ancient Well
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

10 George Frideric Handel
Samson: Total Eclipse

11 Peter Sculthorpe
Into the Dreaming

12 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (from Ma Vlast)

13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 10: Adagio

14 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks (1. Tempo giusto 2. Allegretto 3. Con moto)


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00szxqy)
William Orbit

01 William Orbit (artist)
Aquarium
Performer: William Orbit

02 Igor Stravinsky
1st Mvt from 'Symphony in Three Movements'

03 Nicola Porpora
Alto Giove from Polifemo Act III

04 Vincenzo Bellini
'Ah ! non credea mirarti' from La sonnambula Act II

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2nd mvt from Clarinet Quintet in A Major K581

06 Imogen Heap (artist)
Hide and Seek
Performer: Imogen Heap

07 Jean Mouton
Nesciens Mater

08 Benjamin Britten
End Sequence from 'Night Mail'


SUN 13:00 WOMAD (b00szxsf)
WOMAD Live 2010
Khyam Allami, Orchestre National de Barbes

01 Khyam Allami (artist)
The Devil is in the details
Performer: Khyam Allami

02 Khyam Allami (artist)
Raag improvisation in 11/4
Performer: Khyam Allami

03 Farmers Market (artist)
Tekno Polzanitsa/Gunkino Horo
Performer: Farmers Market

04 Orchestre National de Barbès (artist)
Berkane
Performer: Orchestre National de Barbès

05 Orchestre National de Barbès (artist)
Khalti Mlina
Performer: Orchestre National de Barbès

06 Orchestre National de Barbès (artist)
Gnawa
Performer: Orchestre National de Barbès


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00szxsh)
Stanford, Boughton, Beamish, Vierne, Mendelssohn

01 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony No.1 in B flat –Finale

02 Louis Vierne
Symphony No.2 – Scherzo + Finale

03 Joseph Haydn
Trio for piano and strings in G major 'Gypsy Rondo' Hob.XV:25

04 Rutland Boughton
Rutland Boughton - The Immortal Hour – Conclusion to Act 2 from Midir's song (How beau

05 Capel Bond (artist)
Concerto No.6 in B flat Major (Concertino for bassoon, two violins, cello, organ and Harps
Performer: Capel Bond

06 Sally Beamish (artist)
Gala Water
Performer: Sally Beamish

07 Urmas Sisask
Benedictio

08 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00szr5k)
From the Chapel of Eton College


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00szxsk)
Berio's Sequenzas


SUN 18:30 BBC Proms (b00szxsm)
Prom 12
Schumann, J Strauss II, J Strauss I - Part 1


SUN 19:25 BBC Proms (b00t7k4l)
Proms Plus
Proms Intro: Schumann


SUN 19:45 BBC Proms (b00szxsr)
Prom 12
Schumann, J Strauss II, J Strauss I - Part 2


SUN 20:45 Drama on 3 (b00szxst)
Between Two Worlds


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00szxv1)
A Beat in Time


SUN 23:30 WOMAD (b00szxv3)
WOMAD Live 2010
Kanda Bongo Man, Mayra Andrade, Orchestre Poly-Rhythmo de Cotonou

01 T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo (artist)
Se Tche We Djo Mon
Performer: T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo

02 Kanda Bongo Man (artist)
Amour Perdu
Performer: Kanda Bongo Man

03 Kanda Bongo Man (artist)
Yesu Christu
Performer: Kanda Bongo Man

04 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Storia Storia
Performer: Mayra Andrade

05 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Mon Carrousel
Performer: Mayra Andrade

06 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Tunuca
Performer: Mayra Andrade

07 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Turbulensa
Performer: Mayra Andrade

08 Sunny Blacks Band (artist)
Ne Te Faches Pas
Performer: Sunny Blacks Band

09 Orchestre Polyrhythmo De Cotonou Benin (artist)
Houe Towe Houn
Performer: Orchestre Polyrhythmo De Cotonou Benin

10 T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo (artist)
Angelina
Performer: T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo

11 Rango (artist)
Sidi Ibramim
Performer: Rango

12 Rango (artist)
Holella
Performer: Rango

13 Rango (artist)
Holella
Performer: Rango



MONDAY 26 JULY 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00szxwv)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00szxwx)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor

02 00:07:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Mensa Sonora – Pars II in F major
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

03 00:14:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Rondes de printemps from Images
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:23:00 Michael Nyman
Trysting Fields

05 00:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture

06 00:44:00 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole – IV Feria. Assez vif

07 00:50:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise No.1 op.4
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

08 00:55:00 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid – Gun Battle

09 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor

10 01:13:00 Robert Schumann
Blumenstück for piano Op 19

11 01:19:00 Henri Duparc
Aux etoiles

12 01:25:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Company - You could drive a person crazy
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

13 01:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words – Op 102 No. 3 Presto

14 01:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso (Op.66)

15 01:47:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins – Overture

16 01:53:00 Richard Allen Harvey (artist)
Concerto Antico for guitar and small orchestra – I Alborada
Performer: Richard Allen Harvey

17 02:01:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 – II Larghetto

18 02:10:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik Overture No. 1

19 02:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito K.621 – Rondo: Non piu fiori vaghe catene

20 02:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations – variations 19 and 20

21 02:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV 813 - Allemande

22 02:46:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy Op 25

23 02:46:00 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Three Pieces in The Old Style

24 02:55:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K318 in F sharp and K500 in A


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00szxwz)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rjycs)
Stephen Sondheim (1930-)
Sondheim's Early Life and Career

01 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Pretty Little Picture
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

02 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Pretty Little Picture
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

03 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
What More Do I Need
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

04 Jule Styne (artist)
Everything's Coming Up Roses (lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)
Performer: Jule Styne

05 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Free
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

06 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
There's Always a Woman
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

07 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Do I Hear a Waltz (lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)
Performer: Richard Rodgers

08 Mary Rodgers (artist)
The Boy From … (lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)
Performer: Mary Rodgers
Duration 00:02:44

09 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Company
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:44

10 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
The Little Things You Do Together
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:44

11 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
You Could Drive a Person Crazy
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:44

12 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Getting Married Today
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:44


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00szxx1)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 02: Francesco Piemontesi and Navarra Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00szxx3)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 08


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00szxx5)

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in D major, Hob.1:93 (Finale. Presto ma non troppo)
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:07:00
Johann Strauss II - Radetzky-Marsch (Op.228)
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:12:00 Curtis Stigers / T.Jensen (artist)
You've Got The Fever
Performer: Curtis Stigers / T.Jensen
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:21:00 Curtis Stigers/Larry Goldings (artist)
The Dreams of Yesterday
Performer: Curtis Stigers/Larry Goldings
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:30:00 David Mann / Bob Hilliard (artist)
In The Wee Small Hours of The Morning
Performer: David Mann / Bob Hilliard
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:35:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto for flute in F major, Op.5 No.4
Duration 00:10:16

07 00:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance in F-sharp minor WoO.1 No.4
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:49:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of the Blessed Virgin: Concerto: Duo Seraphim
Duration 00:05:28

09 01:01:00 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Duration 00:04:49

10 01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C major, Op.67 (1st Movement: Allegro con brio)
Duration 00:06:52

11 01:19:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th movement: Urlicht)
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93 (4th movement: Allegro vivace)
Duration 00:06:32

13 01:36:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A-flat major, D.935, op. posth.142 No.2
Duration 00:07:48

14 01:46:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Lensky, Act 2 (Kuda, kuda)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:52

15 01:50:00 Henry Purcell
3 Fantasias in 4 parts: Fantasia V
Duration 00:03:29


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b00szxx7)
Prom 13
Cherubini, Schumann, Holt, Strauss - Part 1


MON 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00szxx9)
The Bear


MON 20:05 BBC Proms (b00szxxc)
Prom 13
Cherubini, Schumann, Holt, Strauss - Part 2


MON 21:15 The Lebrecht Interview (b00szxyg)
Marilyn Horne


MON 22:00 New Generation Artists (b00t7hhy)
Elias Quartet


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00n6twp)
When Writers Play (Series 2)
Patrick Gale


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00szxyn)
Live from the 2010 Manchester Jazz Festival

01
Untitled
Line up: Arun Ghosh (clarinet), Idris Rahman (reeds), Corey Mwamba (vibraphone), Myke Wilson (drums), Sylvan Richardson (bass)

02 Arun Ghosh Quintet (artist)
Aurora
Performer: Arun Ghosh Quintet

03 Arun Ghosh Quintet (artist)
Uterine
Performer: Arun Ghosh Quintet

04 Arun Ghosh Quintet (artist)
Greenhouse
Performer: Arun Ghosh Quintet

05 The Golden Age of Steam (artist)
Eyepatch
Performer: The Golden Age of Steam

06 Stu Brown Sextet (artist)
Square Dance for Eight Egyptian Mummies
Performer: Stu Brown Sextet

07
Untitled
Line up: Stuart McCallum (solo guitar & electronics)

08 Stuart McCallum (artist)
Last Song
Performer: Stuart McCallum

09 Beats 'n' Pieces (artist)
Yafw
Performer: Beats 'n' Pieces

10 Cusp (artist)
The Minster
Performer: Cusp

11
Untitled
Line up: Gwilym Simcock (piano), Mike Walker (guitar), Steve Swallow (bass), Adam Nussbaum (drums)

12 Simcock/Walker/Swallow/Nussbaum (artist)
Clockmaker
Performer: Simcock/Walker/Swallow/Nussbaum

13 Simcock/Walker/Swallow/Nussbaum (artist)
You Won't Be Around To See It
Performer: Simcock/Walker/Swallow/Nussbaum

14 Simcock/Walker/Swallow/Nussbaum (artist)
Wallenda's Last Stand
Performer: Simcock/Walker/Swallow/Nussbaum

15 Simcock/Walker/Swallow/Nussbaum (artist)
Laugh Lines
Performer: Simcock/Walker/Swallow/Nussbaum



TUESDAY 27 JULY 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00szy6x)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00szy6z)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major

02 00:09:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt

03 00:14:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto No. 5 in D major (from Concerti Grossi Op 6)

04 00:24:00 James Rhodes (artist)
'General Lavine', eccentric (Préludes Book 2)
Performer: James Rhodes

05 00:31:00 Arthur Sullivan
Yeoman of the Guard - Overture

06 00:37:00
Frédéric Chopin - Introduction and Polonaise brillante

07 00:46:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Overture

08 00:54:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Sleep
Performer: Ivor Gurney

09 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 35 in D major "Haffner" K385: 3rd movt

10 01:07:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via

11 01:11:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Manfred Symphony: 2nd movement
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

12 01:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Partita No. 4 in D BWV828

13 01:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in C major Hob.1:97: Finale

14 01:31:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Euryanthe

15 01:39:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Mephistopheles' song of the flea

16 01:46:00 François-Joseph Gossec
Suite d'Airs Révolutionnaires

17 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Goldberg Variations BWV988: Variation 30 & Aria da Capo è Fine

18 02:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
Symphony No 5, 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven

19 02:05:00 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico (for two pianos)

20 02:15:00 Juan de Araujo
Ay Andar!

21 02:20:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

22 02:35:00 Agostino Steffani
Io voglio provar

23 02:42:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 3 – 2nd movt

24 02:48:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Menuet Pompeux

25 02:54:00 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite Op. 39 – Finale


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00szy71)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rjykd)
Stephen Sondheim (1930-)
Follies, A Little Night Music and Pacific Overtures

01 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Every Day a Little Death
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

02 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Waiting for the Girls Upstairs
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

03 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Could I Leave You?
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

04 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Live, Laugh, Love
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

05 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Now
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

06 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Later
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

07 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Soon
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

08 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Someone in a Tree
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

09 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Please Hello
Performer: Stephen Sondheim


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00szy73)
St Magnus Festival
Royal String Quartet, Ewa Kupiec - Beethoven, Szymanowski, Chopin


TUE 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00szy75)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 09


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00szy77)
Sean Rafferty - Tuesday

01 00:01:00 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe (overture)
Duration 00:06:56

02 00:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Troppo oltraggi la mia fede)
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:12:00 John Adams
Dharma from Big Sur (extract from Part 1)
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:22:00 Matthews (artist)
Cello concerto No.1 (2nd movement - opening)
Performer: Matthews
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:31:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin concerto No.1 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:36:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:40:00 Johann Christoph Graupner (artist)
Concerto in F
Performer: Johann Christoph Graupner
Duration 00:09:46

08 00:52:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude No. 3 in E major, Op. 10
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:01:00 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto (3rd movement)
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.2 in C minor (Well-tempered clavier, Bk 1), BWV.847
Duration 00:04:32

11 01:11:00 Arthur Sullivan
"Is life a boon?" (Yeoman of the Guard)
Duration 00:02:02

12 01:20:00 Arthur Sullivan
"A more humane Mikado never did in Japan exist" (The Mikado)
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:27:00 Arthur Sullivan
"A wandering minstrel I" (Mikado)
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:33:00 Mclachlan (artist)
The Scots Chaconne
Performer: Mclachlan
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:37:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No.9 in D minor (3rd movement)
Duration 00:07:38

16 01:46:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (Masks, Balcony Scene, Death of Tybalt)
Duration 00:14:29

17 02:02:00 Andy Cowton (artist)
Two (extracts from music specially commissioned for the Russell Maliphant ballet by the sa
Performer: Andy Cowton
Duration 00:00:54

18 02:04:00 Nacional Electronica (Alexis de la O and Edwin Casanova) (artist)
Finding Himself & Ghost of the Memory: Cespedes (extracts)
Performer: Nacional Electronica (Alexis de la O and Edwin Casanova)
Duration 00:00:46

19 02:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Per te lasciai la luce (from Il Delirio Amoroso, HWV 99)
Duration 00:02:49

20 02:14:00 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum mysterium
Duration 00:06:27

21 02:22:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Preludes 1 and 12 from Preludes, Book 1 (Danseuses de Delphes and Minstrels)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:05:20


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00szy79)
Prom 14
Beethoven - Part 1


TUE 20:45 BBC Proms (b00szy7c)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival: Beethoven


TUE 21:05 BBC Proms (b00szy7f)
Prom 14
Beethoven - Part 2


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00n4fpk)
Ideas - The British Version (Series 2)
Heartland Theory


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00n6v8m)
When Writers Play (Series 2)
Louise Doughty


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00szy86)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Farmers Market (artist)
Gypsy Melody – Kutchek
Performer: Farmers Market

02 00:11:00 Shawn David McMillen with Ralph White (artist)
A morning with dead friends
Performer: Shawn David McMillen with Ralph White

03 00:16:00 T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo (artist)
Mi Ni Non Kpo
Performer: T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo

04 00:22:00 E voce di u cumune (artist)
Agnus Dei
Performer: E voce di u cumune

05 00:26:00 Music Music Music (artist)
City of London
Performer: Music Music Music

06 00:31:00 Sir Victor Uwaifo (artist)
Kirikisi
Performer: Sir Victor Uwaifo

07 00:35:00 Henri Dutilleux
Prelude – D'ombre et de silence

08 00:39:00 Splashgirl (artist)
We took him out to see the sun
Performer: Splashgirl

09 00:44:00 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Il n'est jamais trop tard
Performer: Cheikh Lô

10 00:49:00 Spin Marvel (artist)
The Reluctantly Politicised Mr James
Performer: Spin Marvel

11 00:56:00
Lau vs. Karine Polwart - From Rags to Riches

12 01:00:00 Blowzabella (artist)
The Bay Tree / Molinara
Performer: Blowzabella

13 01:05:00 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Mi Buenos Aires querido
Performer: Carlos Gardel

14 01:08:00 New Tango Orquesta (artist)
Time lapse variation
Performer: New Tango Orquesta

15 01:15:00 Farmers Market (artist)
From Prussia With Love / Kyrillisk Boddel
Performer: Farmers Market

16 01:31:00 Farmers Market (artist)
Anyone who remembers Vladivostok wasn't there / Surfin' USSR
Performer: Farmers Market



WEDNESDAY 28 JULY 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00szyhh)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00szyhk)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

02 00:10:00 Leopold Mozart
Horn Concertino in D

03 00:22:00 Zoltán Kodály
Romance Lyrique

04 00:26:00 Joseph Canteloube
Quand z'eyro petitoune (When I was a little girl)

05 00:31:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 5 in A minor

06 00:35:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado: Overture

07 00:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor BWV 999

08 00:46:00 Franz von Suppé
Das Modell: overture

09 00:54:00 Anon (artist)
The Agincourt Carol
Performer: Anon

10 01:03:00 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris

11 01:07:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
In Flanders
Performer: Ivor Gurney

12 01:11:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in F major BuxWV 252

13 01:20:00 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish Serenade

14 01:25:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Losing my mind
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

15 01:32:00 Frank Bridge
Valse Intermezzo à cordes, H17

16 01:40:00 Thomas Arne
Harpsichord Concerto in G minor

17 01:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner!

18 01:57:00 John Lewis (artist)
Vendome
Performer: John Lewis

19 02:00:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 [Scherzo - 2nd mvt]

20 02:09:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Ave Verum

21 02:14:00 John Blow
Chaconne in G major

22 02:20:00 William Russo (artist)
A Blues Concerto: 4th movement
Performer: William Russo

23 02:30:00 Anon (artist)
Three Sisters on the seashore
Performer: Anon

24 02:33:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande, Suite Op 80

25 02:52:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Mélodie in E major, Op 3 No. 3

26 02:57:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Deh, vieni alla finestra


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00szyhm)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rjynp)
Stephen Sondheim (1930-)
Sweeney Todd and Merrily We Roll Along

01 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
The Worst Pies in London
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

02 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Pretty Women
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

03 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Epiphany
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

04 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
A Little Priest
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

05 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
God, That's Good!
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

06 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Franklin Shepard, Inc.
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

07 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Good Thing Going
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

08 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Opening Doors
Performer: Stephen Sondheim


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00szyhp)
St Magnus Festival
Royal String Quartet, Andrezej Bauer - Schubert


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00szyhr)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 12


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00szyht)
Choral Evening Prayer


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00szyhw)

01 00:02:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, No. 7 in C major. Allegro vivace. Op. 72
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:05:00 H. Creamer, T. Layton (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: H. Creamer, T. Layton
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:08:00
Béla Bartók - String Quartet No. 4, 1st movement: Allegro
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:21:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No. 1, II: Scherzo
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:30:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.33 No.3, IV: Finale
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:13:09

07 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
III: Menuetto (Allegro) Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:52:00 Robert Burns (artist)
When Rosy May Comes in Wi Flowers
Performer: Robert Burns
Duration 00:04:11

09 01:01:00 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
Duration 00:06:17

10 01:08:00 Francis Poulenc
3 Mouvements Perpetuels
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:07:14

11 01:16:00 Leonard Bernstein
'America' West Side Story (lyrics by Sondheim)
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:24:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Broadway Baby from 'The Follies'
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:34:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
'Epiphany' Sweeney Todd
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 BWV 1047
Duration 00:11:22

15 01:51:00 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht from Winterreise D911
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:58:00 Carl Nielsen
Fantasy No. 1
Duration 00:03:42

17 02:07:00 Huw Watkins
Romance No. 2
Duration 00:06:09

18 02:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
II: Adagio - Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020
Duration 00:02:48

19 02:20:00 Johann Pachelbel
Ingressus in C minor [originally in D minor]
Duration 00:07:35


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b00szyhy)
Prom 15
Stockhausen, Matthews, Schumann - Part 1


WED 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00szyj0)
The Albertopolis Wine King


WED 20:10 BBC Proms (b00szyj2)
Prom 15
Stockhausen, Matthews, Schumann - Part 2


WED 20:50 Twenty Minutes (b00szyj4)
The Musical Path through Dementia


WED 21:10 BBC Proms (b00szyj6)
Prom 15
Stockhausen, Matthews, Schumann - Part 3


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b00t15j3)
Proms Composer Portraits
Colin Matthews


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00n6vdw)
When Writers Play (Series 2)
Jasper Rees


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00szypg)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 The Mgababa Queens (artist)
Maphuti
Performer: The Mgababa Queens

02 00:03:00 Värttinä (artist)
Aijö
Performer: Värttinä

03 00:08:00 Athman bin Khamis (artist)
Coconut pickers' song from Lamu, Kenya
Performer: Athman bin Khamis

04 00:11:00 Laura Veirs (artist)
Wildwood Flower
Performer: Laura Veirs

05 00:15:00 Drowsy (artist)
Some Cursing
Performer: Drowsy

06 00:17:00 Drowsy (artist)
Great Scintillates
Performer: Drowsy

07 00:22:00 Anders Svensson, Magnus Gustafsson & Susanne Gustafsson (artist)
En vårmorgon I skogen, spring morning in the forest polska
Performer: Anders Svensson, Magnus Gustafsson & Susanne Gustafsson

08 00:26:00 Dàimh (artist)
Ida's Jigs
Performer: Dàimh

09 00:30:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Two Sisters
Performer: Emily Portman

10 00:37:00
Plaid & Bob Jaroc - The launching of Big Face

11 00:41:00 Farhod Davletov (artist)
Feruz
Performer: Farhod Davletov

12 00:51:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus – Concerto for Birds & Orchestra

13 01:09:00 David Rothenberg & Marilyn Crispell (artist)
Evocation
Performer: David Rothenberg & Marilyn Crispell

14 01:14:00 Lepistö & Lehti (artist)
Vainajalan Tango
Performer: Lepistö & Lehti

15 01:18:00 Lepistö & Lehti (artist)
Helsinki
Performer: Lepistö & Lehti

16 01:25:00 Lepistö & Lehti (artist)
Silta
Performer: Lepistö & Lehti

17 01:29:00 Lepistö & Lehti (artist)
Skrubu
Performer: Lepistö & Lehti

18 01:35:00 Lepistö & Lehti (artist)
Concerto Diatonique
Performer: Lepistö & Lehti

19 01:42:00 Lepistö & Lehti (artist)
Harman Tappelupolkka
Performer: Lepistö & Lehti



THURSDAY 29 JULY 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00szyzj)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00szyzl)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Impromptu for piano Op 29 in A flat major

02 00:07:00 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings Op 42

03 00:12:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro from Concerto Settimo libro de madrigali

04 00:16:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet – The Young Juliet

05 00:20:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 8

06 00:31:00 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op 40

07 00:47:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No. 15 in A flat

08 00:49:00 Thomas Campion
Come cheerful day

09 00:54:00 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Django
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K 253 in F major for wind

11 01:13:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
Suite "Where the Rainbow Ends" – No. 1a Rainbow Land
Performer: Roger Quilter

12 01:17:00 Antonín Dvořák
Miniatures for 2 violins and viola Op 75a – I Cavatina

13 01:21:00 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius Op 38 – Part II Softly and gently

14 01:31:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextuor for strings no. 4 in B flat major transc. anon.from "Pieces de clavecin

15 01:41:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 – III Poco allegretto

16 01:48:00 William Byrd
Attollite portas for 6 voices [1575]

17 01:52:00
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Act 2 scene 4; March (Entry of the guests)

18 02:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2: 3rd movt Rondo: Molto Allegro

19 02:07:00 Édouard Lalo
Namouna Second Suite - Danses marocaines

20 02:11:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Children's corner: VI Golliwogg's Cake-Walk
Performer: James Rhodes

21 02:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra RV 530 Op 9 No. 9 in B flat major

22 02:24:00 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op 9: Agnus Dei

23 02:29:00 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata for fortepiano in A flat major Op 64: Finale

24 02:37:00 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio con variazioni

25 02:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 60: Duet - O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort

26 02:54:00 Frederick Delius
Irmelin Prelude


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00szyzn)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rkdqt)
Stephen Sondheim (1930-)
Sunday in the Park with George

01 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Hello, Little Girl
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

02 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Color and Light
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

03 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Chromolume #7 / Putting it Together
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

04 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Act I Prologue: Into the Woods
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:12:23

05 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Another National Anthem
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:12:23

06 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Take A Look, Lee
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:12:23

07 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Something Just Broke
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:12:23

08 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Everybody's Got the Right
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:12:23


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00szyzq)
St Magnus Festival
I Fagiolini - Monteverdi, Poulenc and Berio


THU 14:10 Afternoon Concert (b00szyzs)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 13


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00szyzv)
29/07/10 Australian Youth Orchestra, Sondheim's Into the Woods

01 00:01:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Ever After (Into the Woods – Original Cast Recording)
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:00 Johann Valentin Rathgeber
Salve Regina
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.465) in C major "Dissonance" (1st movement)
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:20:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:30:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.465) in C major "Dissonance" (4th movement)
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.6 in F major, Op.10, No.2
Duration 00:14:07

07 00:54:00 Stanford (artist)
Beati quorum via
Performer: Stanford
Duration 00:03:05

08 01:01:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Votre toast, je peux vous le render, señors
Duration 00:04:42

09 01:06:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.1 in G Op.78 (1st movement)
Duration 00:10:21

10 01:18:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Into the Woods (Last Midnight)
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:26:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Into the Woods (It Takes Two)
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:47

12 01:34:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Into the Woods (Giants in the Sky)
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:15

13 01:37:00 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird: Infernal dance of all Kashchey's Subjects
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:43:00 Eric Whitacre
Hope, faith, life, love (EE Cummings)
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550 (Finale)
Duration 00:09:10


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b00szyzx)
Prom 16
Wagner, Beethoven, Dvorak - Part 1


THU 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00szyzz)
My Summer Job
Julia Blackburn


THU 20:10 BBC Proms (b00szz01)
Prom 16
Wagner, Beethoven, Dvorak - Part 2


THU 21:15 Sunday Feature (b00n5rfr)
Ideas - The British Version (Series 2)
The Separation of Powers


THU 22:00 BBC Proms (b00szz03)
2010
Prom 17 - Scottish Chamber Orchestra


THU 23:30 Late Junction (b00szz05)
Thursday - Fiona Talkington

01 Joseph Nganga (artist)
Boloe ya mwasi oyo
Performer: Joseph Nganga

02 00:03:00 Carlou D feat. Youssou N’Dour (artist)
Gorée
Performer: Carlou D feat. Youssou N’Dour

03 00:07:00 Michael Nyman and Motion Trio (artist)
Silence
Performer: Michael Nyman and Motion Trio

04 00:16:00 Jan Bang (artist)
Passport Control
Performer: Jan Bang

05 00:25:00 Beto Villares (artist)
Africa La
Performer: Beto Villares

06 00:30:00 The Internal Tulips (artist)
Parasol
Performer: The Internal Tulips

07 00:33:00 Ballrogg (artist)
Insomnia
Performer: Ballrogg

08 00:37:00 Anton Webern
Sehr mässig (first movement) from Quartet for tenor saxophone, violin, clarinet and piano,

09 00:40:00 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Homelands
Performer: Nitin Sawhney

10 00:47:00 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Toccata
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

11 00:57:00 Soumik Datta (artist)
Raga Brindavani Sarang
Performer: Soumik Datta

12 01:12:00 Soumik Datta (artist)
Raga Des (teental)
Performer: Soumik Datta



FRIDAY 30 JULY 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00szz7h)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00szz7k)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust: Hungarian March

02 00:08:00 Aaron Copland
Down a Country Lane

03 00:12:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses No. 2 & 3

04 00:17:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto No. 2 in F major

05 00:31:00 Max Bruch
Piece for clarinet, viola and piano Op 83 No. 7

06 00:35:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 3 in E minor

07 00:45:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant-for-truth

08 00:51:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers

09 01:02:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Mazurka from Act 3 of Swan Lake
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:07:00 Paul Dukas
Sorcerer's Apprentice

11 01:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duet BWV 803 in F major

12 01:22:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op 43 Nos. 1 - 4

13 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture Op 72b

14 01:38:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet, second movement

15 01:45:00 Hammerstein Romberg (artist)
Softly, as in a morning sunrise
Performer: Hammerstein Romberg

16 01:54:00 Gustav Mahler
Das Knaben Wunderhorn: Der Schildwache Nachtlied

17 02:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10: 2nd movement

18 02:06:00 George Frideric Handel
My Heart is Inditing

19 02:18:00 Wagner/Doucet (artist)
Isoldina
Performer: Wagner/Doucet

20 02:21:00 Jules Massenet
Le Cid (ballet music): Catalane, Madrilène and Navarraise

21 02:31:00 Josef Lanner
Steyrische Tanze Op 165

22 02:37:00 Henri Duparc
Phidylé

23 02:45:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No.6 in E major

24 02:55:00 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Stephen Higgins


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00szz7m)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rkdtl)
Stephen Sondheim (1930-)
Passion, The Frogs and Road Show

01 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Trio
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

02 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Happiness
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

03 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Flashback
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

04 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Farewell Letter / No One Has Ever Loved Me
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

05 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
The Frogs
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

06 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Gold!
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

07 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
You
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

08 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Addison's City
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

09 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Send in the Clowns
Performer: Stephen Sondheim


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00szz7p)
St Magnus Festival
Pasichnyk Sisters - Chopin, Glinka, Lysenko


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00szz7s)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 14


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00szz7v)

01 Kozeluch (artist)
Symphony in G minor, Presto (last movement)
Performer: Kozeluch
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:06:00 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von Der Erde - Von der Schoenheit
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:13:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony no.5 in F minor)
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:23:00
Richard Wagner - Improvisations on a theme
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:33:00
Richard Wagner - Improvisations on a theme
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:43:00 Henry Purcell
Hail! Bright Cecilia – Sinfonia
Duration 00:13:48

07 01:01:00 Louis Couperin
1ere Suite de Viole - Passacaille ou Chaconne
Duration 00:04:54

08 01:06:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens (Ah, quand viendra l'instant des Supremes Adieux)
Duration 00:03:26

09 01:18:00 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica (Amici Fiori)
Duration 00:04:53

10 01:29:00
Richard Wagner - So Starben wir, um ungetrennt
Duration 00:06:45

11 01:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Variations in D major, Op. 76
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:44:00 Schreker (artist)
Intermezzo, Op. 8
Performer: Schreker
Duration 00:06:34

13 01:51:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Paride ed Elena (O del mio dolce ardor bramato oggetto)
Duration 00:02:36

14 01:55:00 Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre (artist)
Little Birds
Performer: Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre
Duration 00:02:58

15 02:05:00 Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre (artist)
Her Sacred Spirit Soars
Performer: Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre
Duration 00:04:57

16 02:15:00 Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre (artist)
Leonardo Dreams of His Flying Machine
Performer: Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre
Duration 00:08:25

17 02:24:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor
Duration 00:03:20


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00szz7x)
Prom 18
Dean, Mahler, Shostakovich - Part 1


FRI 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b00szz7z)
Children of the Revolution


FRI 20:30 BBC Proms (b00szz81)
Prom 18
Dean, Mahler, Shostakovich - Part 2


FRI 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00n6tl3)
Ideas - The British Version (Series 2)
The Garden City


FRI 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00szz83)
Malin Christianssen, Henk Neven


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00n6vks)
When Writers Play (Series 2)
Niall Ferguson


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00szz8b)
Lopa Kothari

01 Anxo Lorenzo (artist)
Intro – suite da reels
Performer: Anxo Lorenzo

02 Anxo Lorenzo (artist)
Alma de Pedra
Performer: Anxo Lorenzo

03 Anxo Lorenzo (artist)
Muineiras: Ribeirana + Ourense
Performer: Anxo Lorenzo

04 Orchestre National de Barbès (artist)
Salam Aleikum
Performer: Orchestre National de Barbès

05 Orchestre National de Barbès (artist)
Chkoun
Performer: Orchestre National de Barbès

06 Rango (artist)
Two Moons
Performer: Rango

07 Rango (artist)
Baba rika
Performer: Rango

08 Rango (artist)
Bamboo
Performer: Rango

09 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Juana
Performer: Mayra Andrade

10 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Tchapu Na Bandera
Performer: Mayra Andrade

11 Geata Krar Collective (artist)
Tegennga
Performer: Geata Krar Collective

12 Geata Krar Collective (artist)
Some More
Performer: Geata Krar Collective

13 Geata Krar Collective (artist)
Gorage
Performer: Geata Krar Collective

14 Orchestre Polyrhythmo De Cotonou Benin (artist)
Ose
Performer: Orchestre Polyrhythmo De Cotonou Benin

15 Orchestre Polyrhythmo De Cotonou Benin (artist)
Gbetimadjro
Performer: Orchestre Polyrhythmo De Cotonou Benin

16 Orchestre Polyrhythmo De Cotonou Benin (artist)
Holonon
Performer: Orchestre Polyrhythmo De Cotonou Benin

17 Altai-Hangai (artist)
Zhaodeven Nana
Performer: Altai-Hangai

18 Altai-Hangai (artist)
Ge biln
Performer: Altai-Hangai

19 Altai-Hangai (artist)
Drinking Song
Performer: Altai-Hangai

20 Salif Keita (artist)
Yambo Yambo
Performer: Salif Keita