Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 JULY 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00swrs6)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00szc9w)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Caprice fantastique (Wichtelmannchen)

02 00:08:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D: Scherzo

03 00:17:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - I have a song to sing, O! (The Yeomen of the Guard)

04 00:21:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor

05 00:32:00 George Gershwin
Two Waltzes in C

06 00:37:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor

07 00:50:00 Harvey Brough (artist)
Requiem in Blue: Agnus Dei
Performer: Harvey Brough

08 00:57:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartaus: Sword Dance of the Young Thracians

09 01:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op 23 No 5

10 01:09:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Miniature Suite
Performer: Eric Coates

11 01:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus: De torrente

12 01:26:00 Horacio Salgán (artist)
Don Agustin Bardi
Performer: Horacio Salgán

13 01:30:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Flieder monologue

14 01:39:00 Edvard Grieg
Notturno (Lyric Pieces Op 54)

15 01:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in E major for Violin (BWV 1042)


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00szc9y)
Saturday - Andrew McGregor


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00k121z)
Charles Valentin Alkan


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00szcgx)
Opera Profiles
Opera Profile: Lully's Armide

01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Overture (extract)

02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act V: Passacaille

03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act I: Rondeau "Suivons Armide" + Scene 4

04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act II: Scene 3 "Plus j'observe ces lieux" + Scene 4

05 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act II: Scene 5 "Enfin, il est un ma puissance"

06 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act III: Scene 3 "Venez, venez, Haine implacable" + Scene 4 " Je repons a tes voe

07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act III: Scene 4 " Sors, sors du sein d'Armide"

08 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide – Act V: Scene 5 "Les perfide Renaud me fuit"


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00swqdw)
Pavel Haas Quartet, Khatia Buniatishvili


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00szd8n)
Lobi Traore, Cheikh Lo, Brighton Kora Festival

01 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Il n'est jamais trop tard
Performer: Cheikh Lô

02 The Lobi Traore Group (artist)
Son Tani Gnini (Perfectionism)
Performer: The Lobi Traore Group

03 The Lobi Traore Group (artist)
Baba Kansay Kagni
Performer: The Lobi Traore Group

04 Lobi Traoré (artist)
Mokotilambando
Performer: Lobi Traoré

05 Kadialy Kouyate (artist)
Anya Bara
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate

06 Diabel Cissokho & Ramon Goose (artist)
Kouma
Performer: Diabel Cissokho & Ramon Goose

07 Seckou Keita and his Quintet (artist)
Soua Ressi
Performer: Seckou Keita and his Quintet

08 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Jamm
Performer: Cheikh Lô

09 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Giss Giss
Performer: Cheikh Lô

10 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Sankara
Performer: Cheikh Lô


SAT 16:00 BBC Proms (b00szd8q)
Prom 02
Wagner: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg - Part 1


SAT 17:30 BBC Proms (b00szd8s)
Proms Plus
Proms Intro: The Mastersingers


SAT 17:55 BBC Proms (b00szd8v)
Prom 02
Wagner: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg - Part 2


SAT 19:05 Words and Music (b00p3092)
The Metaphysical Soul


SAT 20:05 BBC Proms (b00szdrm)
Prom 02
Wagner: The Mastersingers of Nuremberg - Part 3


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00szddv)
Aldo Clementi, Hans Abrahamsen



SUNDAY 18 JULY 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00lqf6r)
Paving the way for the Red Priest - Venice Before Vivaldi

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Op.4, no.8

02 Giovanni Legrenzi (artist)
La Cornara
Performer: Giovanni Legrenzi

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Prologo (Sinfonia) from L'incoronazione di Poppea

04 Francesco Cavalli
Canzona a 4

05 Giovanni Rovetta
Salve Regina

06 Francesco Gasparini
A voi, piante innocenti

07 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor Op 5 no.12 (La Folia)

08 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in G minor Op 1 no. 1


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00szflq)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00szfls)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gymnopédie No 1
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

02 00:07:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto Quinto in A major Op 10 No. 5

03 00:15:00 Trad (artist)
Malagueña Salerosa
Performer: Trad

04 00:20:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio (Hob. XV: 24)

05 00:35:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane

06 00:43:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a theme of Rossini

07 00:51:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Morning Serenade

08 00:53:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Clair de Lune (from Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: James Rhodes

09 01:03:00 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Lezghinka

10 01:07:00 Johann Michael Nicolai (artist)
Suite for 3 viols: Ciaconi
Performer: Johann Michael Nicolai

11 01:13:00 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

12 01:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K545

13 01:30:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra: Come in quest'ora bruna

14 01:39:00 John Dowland
The Most High and Mighty Christianus the 4th King of Denmark, His Galliard

15 01:42:00 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for Brass Band

16 01:53:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata for violin, viola da gamba and keyboard (BuxWV258) in E minor

17 02:03:00 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: Avete torto!; Firenze è come un albero fiorito

18 02:07:00 Thomas Baltzar
John come kiss me now

19 02:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Sweet bird (from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)

20 02:25:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora

21 02:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 BWV 1051

22 02:55:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo from Mendelssohn's "A midsummer night's Dream"


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00szflv)
Suzy Klein

01 Leonard Bernstein
Trouble in Tahiti (prelude)

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

03
Richard Wagner - Tannhäuser (Overture)

04 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D. 664 (1st movement - Allegro moderato)

05 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op 6 no 4 in A major

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate Jubilate

07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau op39 no 6

08 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy

09
George & Ira Gershwin - The Man I Love (El hombre que you amé – Spanish lyrics by Humbe

10 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und Leben


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00dw3g2)
Nick Clegg

01 Michael Berkeley
The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer)

02 Franz Schubert
Impromptu E flat minor

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (from the Vesperae solennes de Confessore, K339)

04
Frédéric Chopin - Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor (2nd movement, Larghetto)

05 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig

06
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in A Minor, op posth

07 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (No 3 from Four Last Songs)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00szfs3)
Caravaggio and Music

01 Carlo Gesualdo
O dolorosa gioia (Madrigals, Book V)

02 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Pulchra es (Vespers of the blessed Virgin: 1610)

04 Emilio de' Cavalieri
Rappresentatione di anima et di corpo [Act III: "O Signor santo e vero"]

05 Jacques Arcadelt
Chi potra dir

06 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Brevis [Credo]

07 Claudio Monteverdi
Mentre vaga Angioletta [excerpt]

08 Giulio Caccini
Amor, io parto (Le nuove musiche)


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00szfs5)
Martinu, Handel

01 Luciano Berio
Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage – deuxieme année Italy - Sonetto 104 del Petraca

03 Bedrich Smetana
Grand Overture in D Major (Festive Overture) in D Major

04 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina

05 Sergei Prokofiev
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet Op.64 – Act 2 Scene 1

06 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante – Dopo notte, atra e funesta

07 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole – Andante (arranged for violin and guitar)

08 Joseph Haydn
Joseph Haydn - Piano sonata in E Flat HXV : 49

09 Bohuslav Martinu
Field Mass


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00swqxv)
From Birmingham Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b007g5cy)
Trumpet Concertos - Telemann, Haydn

01 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for trumpet, violin and orchestra in D major


SUN 18:00 BBC Proms (b00szfs7)
Prom 03
Verdi: Simon Boccanegra - Part 1


SUN 19:25 BBC Proms (b00szgyq)
Proms Plus
Proms Intro: Simon Boccanegra


SUN 19:45 BBC Proms (b00szgzc)
Prom 03
Verdi: Simon Boccanegra - Part 2


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00szh08)
In Search of Gustav Mahler


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00n6ytj)
Walkers, Wanderers and Wayfarers


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00szh0y)
Younee and Alex Hutton

01 Cindy Blackman (artist)
Love Song
Performer: Cindy Blackman

02 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Jumpin' Blues
Performer: Dexter Gordon

03 Younee & Alex Hutton (artist)
Improvisation based on "Nice Work If You Can Get It"
Performer: Younee & Alex Hutton

04 Younee & Alex Hutton (artist)
Ballad of Beach Chief Hall
Performer: Younee & Alex Hutton

05 Younee & Alex Hutton (artist)
Rhapsody and Blues (On Rhapsody in Blue)
Performer: Younee & Alex Hutton

06 Younee & Alex Hutton (artist)
Siciliano
Performer: Younee & Alex Hutton

07 Younee & Alex Hutton (artist)
True to You
Performer: Younee & Alex Hutton

08 Younee & Alex Hutton (artist)
Birds Birds (Saya Saya)
Performer: Younee & Alex Hutton

09 Younee & Alex Hutton (artist)
Silent Man
Performer: Younee & Alex Hutton

10 Younee & Alex Hutton (artist)
All TheThings You Are
Performer: Younee & Alex Hutton

11 Dave Holland (artist)
Tango De Huelva
Performer: Dave Holland

12 John Warren (artist)
Oh What
Performer: John Warren



MONDAY 19 JULY 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00szh1n)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00szh1q)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:04:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:10:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia "Improvisata"
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:13:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:18:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra op.20
Duration 00:10:41

05 00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach Suite – III Air
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:38:00 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke op.76 - no.2; Capriccio in B minor
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:42:00 Thomas Tallis
Loqubantur variis linguis
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:47:00 Louis Spohr
Faust – Overture
Duration 00:05:53

09 00:54:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem – Agnus Dei
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in F major HWV 350 – III Hornpipe and Andante
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:11:00
Béla Bartók - Hungarian Pictures Sz97, V Swineherd's Dance
Duration 00:02:06

12 01:14:00 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del Angel
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:18:00 Richard Strauss
Salome – Dance of the Seven Veils
Duration 00:09:38

14 01:31:00
Frédéric Chopin - Impromptu No.1 in A flat major op.29
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:36:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Konigskinder – Prelude to Act 2
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:39:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Preludes
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Giustino – Vedro con mio diletto
Duration 00:05:11

18 01:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker – Waltz of the Flowers
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:26

19 02:00:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, I Moderato
Duration 00:10:16

20 02:11:00 John Dowland
What if I never speed?
Duration 00:02:20

21 02:15:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for violin and strings (Op.10`3) in C major
Duration 00:08:06

22 02:23:00 Dohnanyi (artist)
Ruralia Hungarica op.32c
Performer: Dohnanyi
Duration 00:02:03

23 02:26:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 – III Scherzo
Duration 00:07:24

24 02:35:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge – V Bredon Hill
Duration 00:06:59

25 02:43:00 Giuseppe Verdi
The Force of Destiny - Overture
Duration 00:07:37

26 02:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta, vincesti ... Ah non lasciarmi - recitative and aria for soprano and orchestra (K.48
Duration 00:07:28


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00szh21)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t36s9)
Giuseppe Verdi
Oberto, Rigoletto

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Oberto, Act 1 – 'De tuo favor soccorrimi'

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Oberto, Act 2 – 'La vergogna ed il dispetto'

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto, Act 3 (complete)


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00szh4j)
Proms Chamber Music
PCM 01 - Schubert songs, Schumann's Dichterliebe


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00szh6b)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 01


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00szh6d)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19 (final movement)
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:09:00
Johann Strauss II - On Holiday
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:13:00 Marcos Portugal (artist)
The Marriage of Figaro (Duet)
Performer: Marcos Portugal
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:21:00 Marcos Portugal (artist)
The Marriage of Figaro (aria)
Performer: Marcos Portugal
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:30:00 Marcos Portugal (artist)
The Marriage of Figaro (duet)
Performer: Marcos Portugal
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:37:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Seak Hawk (Battle & Duel, from Part I)
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:46:00 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Esquisses (Sketches), Op. 63 (selection)
Duration 00:06:28

08 00:53:00 Gautier de Coincy
Ma viele vieler veut un biau son
Duration 00:04:51

09 01:02:00 Eduardo Di Caupa & Alfredo Maccucchi (artist)
O Sole Mio
Performer: Eduardo Di Caupa & Alfredo Maccucchi
Duration 00:05:25

10 01:10:00 Eugène Ysaÿe
Partita for Solo Violin No 2 (1st & 4th movements)
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No. 2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:28:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin (Vorspiel)
Duration 00:08:16

13 01:41:00 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat Antiphons
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:48:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Trumpet Concerto in A flat
Duration 00:05:50

15 01:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C, K. 330 (Andante cantabile)
Duration 00:04:49

16 02:09:00 Johann Baptist Cramer
11 Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen from Mozart's Magic Flute
Duration 00:05:51

17 02:19:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
O Traum der Jugend, O goldener Stern
Duration 00:03:30

18 02:24:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne, from The Carnival of Animals
Duration 00:02:29


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00szh6g)
Prom 04
Schumann, Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky - Part 1


MON 20:25 BBC Proms (b00szh6j)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival: Byron


MON 20:45 BBC Proms (b00szhsp)
Prom 04
Schumann, Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky - Part 2


MON 22:00 The Lebrecht Interview (b00szhsr)
Riccardo Chailly


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00szhst)
Home Rule for the Soul
Gandhi Get Your Gun


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00szht3)
Kit Downes Trio

01 Phronesis (artist)
Abraham's New Gift
Performer: Phronesis

02
Untitled
Line up: Kit Downes (piano), Calum Gourlay (bass), James Maddren (drums)

03
Kit Downes - Jump Minzi Jump

04
Kit Downes - Fritzy Patsi

05
Kit Downes - Skip James

06
Kit Downes - Brixen

07
Kit Downes - Foinas

08 The Miles Davis Nonet (artist)
Moon Dreams
Performer: The Miles Davis Nonet

09 The Modern Jazz Society (artist)
The Queen's Fancy
Performer: The Modern Jazz Society

10 The Modern Jazz Quartet and Orchestra (artist)
Concertino for Jazz Quartet and Orchestra
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet and Orchestra

11 Gunther Schuller (artist)
All About Rosie
Performer: Gunther Schuller

12 John Lewis (artist)
Abstraction
Performer: John Lewis

13 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Stormy Weather
Performer: Eric Dolphy



TUESDAY 20 JULY 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00szknw)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00szkny)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Scherzo-Tarantelle, Op 16
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

02 00:08:00 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No. 3 in B flat

03 00:17:00 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River

04 00:23:00 Charles Wood (artist)
Tis the day of Resurrection
Performer: Charles Wood

05 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Opening symphony (Messiah)

06 00:36:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
3 Romances for violin & piano, Op 22
Performer: Clara Schumann

07 00:41:00 Hector Berlioz
Un bal (Symphonie Fantastique)

08 00:51:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
La Chanson des yeux; Aprile!

09 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1: Rondo (last mvmt)

10 01:12:00 George Butterworth
When I was one-and-twenty (6 songs from ASL)

11 01:14:00 MAHLER recomposed Matthew HERBERT (artist)
Symphony No. 10: extract
Performer: MAHLER recomposed Matthew HERBERT

12 01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat (last movement)

13 01:31:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Nabucco)

14 01:36:00 Marcello (artist)
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marcello

15 01:47:00 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca (Barcarola)

16 01:55:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Finale (Jazz Suite No. 2)

17 02:00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor (3rd movement: Allegro molto vivace)

18 02:07:00 Josquin des Prez (artist)
Mente tota
Performer: Josquin des Prez

19 02:12:00 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)

20 02:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Three Dances

21 02:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen', Op 66

22 02:32:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes, B99

23 02:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten" (Jesu, der du meine Seele, BWV 78)

24 02:48:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No. 2

25 02:52:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 No 3


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00szr9z)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t36tn)
Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco, Aida

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco, extract from Part 1: 'O vinti, il capo a terra!'

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco, Part 3 (complete)

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida, extract from Act 2 scene 2: 'Gloria all'Egitto, ad Iside'

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida, Act 4 scene 2: 'La fatal pietra sovra me si chiuse'

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco, extract from Part 1: 'O vinti, il capo a terra!'

06 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco, Part 3 (complete)

07 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida, extract from Act 2 scene 2: 'Gloria all'Egitto, ad Iside'

08 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida, Act 4 scene 2: 'La fatal pietra sovra me si chiuse'


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00szqm5)
City of London Festival 2010
Henk Neven, Hans Eijsackers


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00szqm7)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 03


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00szqs6)

01 Johann Christian Bach
Overture: Il tutore e la pupilla, W. G24
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:06:00 George Gershwin and Jascha Heifetz (artist)
Bess, you is my woman now (Porgy & Bess)
Performer: George Gershwin and Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:19:00
Béla Bartók - Six Romanian Dances
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:31:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op.35: iii) Allegro assai vivace
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:40:00 Gerald Finzi
At a lunar eclipse; Life laughs onwards (Till Earth Outwears, Op.19a)
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:48:00 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story) – from Original Broadway Cast recording
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:53:00 Gustav Holst
Suite No.2 in F majo Op.28/2 – March
Duration 00:04:49

08 01:02:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-yaga
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:15:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Duration 00:06:14

10 01:24:00 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka: Scene 2
Duration 00:04:12

11 01:29:00 Robert Schumann
Bunte Blatter, Op.99: Albumblatter; Praeludium
Duration 00:08:32

12 01:39:00 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Duration 00:10:38

13 01:50:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D, Kk.491
Duration 00:05:03

14 02:00:00 Peter Warlock
Folk Song Preludes: nos.1-3 Very Slow; Allegretto rubato; Maestoso (alla marcia funebre)
Duration 00:05:11

15 02:11:00 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations, Op.1
Duration 00:06:56

16 02:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Der Gang zum Liebchen, Op 48 No 1. Der Uberlaufer, Op 48, No 2. Liebesklage des Madchens,
Duration 00:08:01


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00szqs8)
Prom 05
Wagner, Mendelssohn, Strauss - Part 1


TUE 20:45 Twenty Minutes (b00szr1y)
My Summer Job
Joe Queenan


TUE 21:05 BBC Proms (b00szr20)
Prom 05
Wagner, Mendelssohn, Strauss - Part 2


TUE 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00szrq5)
Meta4


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00szr22)
Home Rule for the Soul
Episode 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00szr24)
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington

01 Youssou N'Dour & Le Super Étoile (artist)
Birima
Performer: Youssou N'Dour & Le Super Étoile

02 00:06:00 Farmers Market (artist)
Monkey's Dance
Performer: Farmers Market

03 00:10:00 Csík (artist)
Shepherd's Drinking Song / Music to listen, slow and fast czardas from Kiskunhalas
Performer: Csík

04 00:18:00 Knut Reiersrud (artist)
Spanking the Plank – in a key between D n E
Performer: Knut Reiersrud

05 00:21:00 Blowzabella (artist)
Jan Mijne Man / Go Mauve
Performer: Blowzabella

06 00:26:00 Tim Eriksen (artist)
Am I born to die
Performer: Tim Eriksen

07 00:29:00
Siiri Sisask & Kristjan Randalu - Igaühel oma pill (to each his own)

08 00:41:00 Field recording (artist)
Wren recorded in Gloucestershire, May 1990 by Alan Nurbidge
Performer: Field recording

09 00:42:00 Tarquinio Merula
Chiaconna

10 00:46:00 Jonathan Nangle (artist)
Our headlights blew softly into the black, illuminating very little
Performer: Jonathan Nangle

11 00:51:00 Trevor Healy (artist)
Wrapped in Water
Performer: Trevor Healy

12 00:56:00 These New Puritans (artist)
Hologram
Performer: These New Puritans

13 00:59:00 Chartwell Dutiro and Band (artist)
Changamire – the respected one
Performer: Chartwell Dutiro and Band

14 01:10:00 Andre Williams (artist)
Bacon Fat
Performer: Andre Williams

15 01:13:00 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is best left to Shepherds

16 01:18:00
Karl Friedrich Abel - Arpeggiata

17 01:21:00 Cass Meurig & Nial Cain (artist)
Mwynen March / Ravenscroft's Hornpipe / The Presbyterian Hornpipe
Performer: Cass Meurig & Nial Cain

18 01:26:00 Michael Nyman
Knowing the Ropes

19 01:32:00
Laurie Anderson - Dark Time in the Revolution

20 01:38:00 Gabriel Prokofiev
Import / Export (Murcoff Remix)



WEDNESDAY 21 JULY 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00szr42)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00szr44)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor

02 00:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No. 2

03 00:18:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La zingara

04 00:22:00 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G, No. 4: slow mvt

05 00:31:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Polonaise (Scenes de Ballet, Op 52)
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

06 00:37:00 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin (Idylle)

07 00:43:00 John Dowland
Come, heavy sleep

08 00:50:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance

09 01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Grande valse in A flat, Op 42

10 01:08:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Children's Corner – Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum; Jimbo's Lullaby; Serenade for the doll
Performer: James Rhodes

11 01:18:00 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube, D686

12 01:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute, violin, bassoon & continuo in F, RV100

13 01:31:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No. 1

14 01:39:00 Henry Purcell
My Beloved Spake

15 01:48:00 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my Mother Taught Me

16 01:54:00 Jules Massenet
Fete bohème (Suite No. 4: Scenes Pittoresques)

17 02:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4: Rondo

18 02:09:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne No. 8 (Op 27 No. 2) D flat major

19 02:16:00 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite No. 1 for Brass Band, Op 80

20 02:28:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)

21 02:32:00 Francis Poulenc
3 Mouvements Perpetuels
Performer: Pascal Rogé

22 02:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Italian Concerto" in F, BWV971

23 02:53:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Pace, pace, mio Dio! (La Forza del destino)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00szr46)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t3738)
Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanna d'Arco, I Masnadieri, Luisa Miller

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanna d'Arco, Act 3 scenes 3–6 (conclusion)

02 Giuseppe Verdi
I Masnadieri, Act 2 scenes 1–3 – 'Dall'infame bancheto io m'involai … '

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller, Act 2 scene 2 – 'Egli delira; sul mattin degli anni … '


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00szr5f)
City of London Festival 2010
Nicolas Altstaedt, Tom Poster


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00szr5h)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 04


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00szr5k)
From the Chapel of Eton College


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00szr5m)

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 198 – Aria Der Ewigkeit saphirnes
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:05:00 Riccardo Zandonai
'Ma sol vidi una rosa' from Francesca di Rimini
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:14:00 Riccardo Zandonai
'Nemica ebbi la luce' from Francesca di Rimini
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:24:00 Riccardo Zandonai
Vieni Vieni Francesca from Francesca di Rimini
Duration 00:01:51

05 00:27:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.20 in G major op.49 no.2
Duration 00:08:24

06 00:42:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel – Prelude to Act 1
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:42:00 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin (Morgengrub)
Duration 00:05:05

08 01:01:00
Richard Wagner - Die Walküre – Act 3 The Ride of the Valkyries
Duration 00:04:44

09 01:07:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne no.15 in F minor op.55 no.1 Andante
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:12:00 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.39) – no.5 Mondnacht
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:23:00 Charles Ives
The Cage for voice and piano (K.Z.75)
Duration 00:01:13

12 01:29:00 Benjamin Britten
Um Mitternacht [Goethe] for voice and piano [c.1958]
Duration 00:04:27

13 01:38:00 Franz Schubert
Abendstern D806
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:44:00 Francis Poulenc
Bleuet
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:51:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major from Tafelmusik – Air 1: Tempo giusto
Duration 00:06:10


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b00szr5p)
Prom 06
Beethoven Piano Concertos 1 and 4 - Part 1


WED 19:55 BBC Proms (b00szr7x)
Proms Plus
Proms Intro: Beethoven


WED 20:15 BBC Proms (b00szr7z)
Prom 06
Beethoven Piano Concertos 1 and 4 - Part 2


WED 21:15 Sunday Feature (b00lxrp7)
Searching for Alfred in the Shadow of Tennyson


WED 22:00 BBC Proms (b00szr8c)
2010
Prom 07 - Maria Joao Pires


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b00szr8t)
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington

01 La Nelda Pina (artist)
El Sucusu
Performer: La Nelda Pina

02 00:03:00 Blowzabella (artist)
Il n'est plus temps / Famous Wolf
Performer: Blowzabella

03 00:09:00 Tinariwen (artist)
Ammasokoul
Performer: Tinariwen

04 00:16:00 Lepistö & Lehti (artist)
Helsinki
Performer: Lepistö & Lehti

05 00:21:00 Paolo Angeli (artist)
Misteri (Stabat – Tibi)
Performer: Paolo Angeli

06 00:31:00 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
Presentiment
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou

07 00:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Third movement from String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132 'a convalescent's holy song of

08 00:52:00
Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Ségal - Houdesti

09 01:01:00 Nancy Kerr & James Fagan (artist)
Lover's Hymn
Performer: Nancy Kerr & James Fagan

10 01:06:00 John Adams
Shaker Loops IV – a final shaking

11 01:10:00 Puma (artist)
Last Waltz
Performer: Puma

12 01:16:00
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy & The Cairo Gang - Troublesome Houses

13 01:21:00
Brael & Tokyo Bloodworm - Saturn Shine



THURSDAY 22 JULY 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00szrby)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00szrc0)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
IV. In the Hall of the Mountain King, Peer Gynt Suite, No. 1, Op 46

02 00:06:00 George Butterworth
The Loveliest of Trees, A Shropshire Lad

03 00:09:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV 397

04 00:18:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance Op 37

05 00:25:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan J 106

06 00:33:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6, No. 1 (in G major)

07 00:45:00 Jules Massenet
Meditation de Thais

08 00:50:00 Franz Liszt
Grand Galop chromatique

09 00:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha: Waft her Angel through the Skies

10 01:03:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III

11 01:07:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel Im Spiegel

12 01:15:00 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis

13 01:21:00 Silvestre Revueltas
Noche de los mayas, Molto sostenuto, Night of the Maya

14 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote: Dies Bildnis ist be bezaubernd schon

15 01:36:00 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances, Op 27

16 01:49:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne, No. 2 in E flat major, Op 9 No. 2: Andante

17 01:54:00 Mariza (artist)
Beijo De Saudade
Performer: Mariza

18 02:00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 (andante assai – 2nd mvt)

19 02:05:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses B. 152, 12. Allegro Animato

20 02:09:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue, No. 5 in D major

21 02:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor BWV. 1041

22 02:30:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades

23 02:33:00 Ronald Binge
The Watermill

24 02:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche Slave
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 02:50:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 4 in E minor, Allegro Vivace, Thirteen Preludes

26 02:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Fuor del mar


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00szrc2)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t374k)
Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, extract from Act 1, scene and duo: 'Que faites-vous donc?'

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, Act 2, scene 1 – scene and duo: 'C'est l'Infant … '

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, extract from Act 3, scene 2 (conclusion): 'En plaçant sur mon front … '

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, extract from Act 4, scene 1 – scene: 'Le Grand Inquisiteur!'

06 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, extract from Act 5 – scene and duo of farewell; final scene: 'C'est elle!'


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00szrc4)
City of London Festival 2010
Tom Poster


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00szrcz)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 05


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00szrd1)

01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K. 406
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Intermezzo, after Act II)
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:07:00 Ian Shaw (artist)
Somewhere Towards Love
Performer: Ian Shaw
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:15:00 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Big Yellow Taxi
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:23:00 Johnny Mandel, Alan & Marilyn Bergman (artist)
Where do you start?
Performer: Johnny Mandel, Alan & Marilyn Bergman
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:27:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Contredanses WoO 14 for Orchestra
Duration 00:11:20

07 00:40:00 Thomas Créquillon
Congratulamini mihi
Duration 00:06:46

08 00:48:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo (Possente spirto from Act 3)
Duration 00:08:22

09 01:01:00 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti e Montecchi (Sinfonia)
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:06:00
Frédéric Chopin - Piano concerto in F minor (extract from third movement)
Duration 00:04:39

11 01:17:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:06:13

12 01:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in D major, Kv 175 (final movement)
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:34:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of Gold: Suite from the Ballet
Duration 00:15:56

14 01:51:00 Johann Pachelbel
Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern – chorale-prelude for organ
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:55:00 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Largo)
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:59:00 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata (2nd movement)
Duration 00:04:55

17 02:09:00
Béla Bartók - Sonata for solo violin, Sz. 117 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:04:17

18 02:20:00 Enescu (artist)
Violin Sonata No. 3 in A minor Op. 25 'dans le caractere populaire roumain' (1st movement)
Performer: Enescu
Duration 00:07:33


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b00szrd3)
Prom 08
Britten, Prokofiev, Shostakovich - Part 1


THU 20:15 BBC Proms (b00szrdr)
Proms Plus
Proms Literary Festival: Chekhov


THU 20:35 BBC Proms (b00szrfx)
Prom 08
Britten, Prokofiev, Shostakovich - Part 2


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00kl0fn)
Children of the Whitsun Weddings


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00szrl3)
Home Rule for the Soul
Home Rule for the Soul


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00szrl7)
Late Junction Sessions
James Blackshaw and Nancy Elizabeth

01 Rymäkkä (artist)
Saksanpoikan metkupolkka
Performer: Rymäkkä

02 00:03:00 Sister Rosetta Tharpe (artist)
Can't no grave hold my body down
Performer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe

03 00:06:00 Knut Reiersrud & Iver Kleive (artist)
Ain't no grave can hold my body down
Performer: Knut Reiersrud & Iver Kleive

04 00:11:00 Mats Eilertsen (artist)
Radio
Performer: Mats Eilertsen

05 00:19:00 Nice Nice (artist)
A way we glow
Performer: Nice Nice

06 00:23:00 Max Roach (artist)
All Africa
Performer: Max Roach

07 00:31:00
Jan Garbarek & The Hilliard Ensemble - Quechua Song (Peruvian folksong fragment)

08 00:38:00 Rebekah Findlay (artist)
The Blacksmith
Performer: Rebekah Findlay

09 00:46:00 Nancy Elizabeth & James Blackshaw (artist)
The Last Battle
Performer: Nancy Elizabeth & James Blackshaw

10 00:50:00 James Blackshaw & Nancy Elizabeth (artist)
All Is Gone (working title)
Performer: James Blackshaw & Nancy Elizabeth

11 00:58:00 Nancy Elizabeth & James Blackshaw (artist)
Death in a Sunny Room
Performer: Nancy Elizabeth & James Blackshaw

12 01:02:00 Jon Balke (artist)
Finger Bass
Performer: Jon Balke

13 01:05:00 The Boswell Sisters (artist)
Everybody Loves My Baby
Performer: The Boswell Sisters

14 01:08:00 Ska Cubano (artist)
La Trova
Performer: Ska Cubano

15 01:12:00 Nigel Kennedy & Kroke (artist)
Time 4 Time
Performer: Nigel Kennedy & Kroke

16 01:23:00 Pit Er Pat (artist)
Summer Rose
Performer: Pit Er Pat

17 01:28:00 Sadja (Embryo with Kenneth Wells) (artist)
Sadja (1975)
Performer: Sadja (Embryo with Kenneth Wells)

18 01:31:00 Rymäkkä (artist)
Vaahteranlehti
Performer: Rymäkkä

19 01:34:00 Terje Rypdal & Bergen Big Band (artist)
Clint – the Menace / One of those
Performer: Terje Rypdal & Bergen Big Band

20 01:41:00 Rene Hell (artist)
Razor.P+
Performer: Rene Hell



FRIDAY 23 JULY 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00szrmb)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00szrmd)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz for piano (Op 70 No. 1) in G flat major

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 4 BWV 1069

03 00:13:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute (Shakespeare)

04 00:16:00 Gustav Holst
Planets - Jupiter

05 00:25:00 Guillaume Dufay
Rite majorem

06 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Turkish March (Rondo alla turca)

07 00:34:00 Domenico Gabrielli
Ricercar arioso (V/10)

08 00:38:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Triumphal March

09 00:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No. 24 (Op 78) in F sharp major

10 00:54:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Miniature Viennese March
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

11 01:02:00 Julius Fucik
Florentine March Op 214

12 01:08:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia (Chansons en dialecte venitien) – La barcheta

13 01:12:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Divertimento for strings (TWV 50:23) in B flat major

14 01:21:00 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Symphonic Wind
Conductor: Keith Bragg

15 01:31:00 Aaron Copland
Four Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo' – I Buckaroo Holiday

16 01:40:00 Orlande de Lassus
Io son si stanco sotto a 5

17 01:45:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Lost Chord arr. for brass ensemble

18 01:51:00
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle Op 60 in F sharp major

19 02:00:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'- mvt 3
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 02:08:00 Isaac Albéniz
Cadiz

21 02:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (from BWV 140)

22 02:17:00 Edward German (artist)
Three Dances from the Music to Shakespeare's Henry VIII – Torch Dance
Performer: Edward German

23 02:20:00 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin (D 795) – Der Muller und der Bach

24 02:26:00
Richard Wagner - Die Walküre – Act 3 The Ride of the Valkyries

25 02:31:00 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G major HobVIIa:4

26 02:52:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Broadway Baby from Follies
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

27 02:56:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake – Act 3 Spanish Dance
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00szrmg)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00t374w)
Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth, Otello, Falstaff

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth, Act 2 – Gran scena del sonnambulismo: 'Vegliammo invan due notti'

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello, extract from opening of Act 3: "La vedetta del porto"

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff, Act 2, Part 2


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00szrmj)
City of London Festival 2010
Atos Trio


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00szrml)
Proms 2010 Repeats
Prom 06


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00szrms)

01 Lyadov (artist)
Polonaise in D major, Op.55 [for unveiling of statue of A.S.Rubenstein]
Performer: Lyadov
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:05:00 Robert Schumann
Fruehlingsgruesse
Duration 00:01:29

03 00:07:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Little brother, dance with me (Act 1 Scene 1) Hansel und Gretel
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:16:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Der kleine Sandmann bin ich & Abends will ich schlafen gehen (Act 2 Scene 2) Hansel und Gr
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:28:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Erlost, befreit, fuer alle Zeit! & Vater! Mutter! (Act 3 Scenes 4 & 5) Hansel und Gretel
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La chaconne, qui reprend & Pas seul de M. LeGrand (Ballet Music from Idomeneo, K.367 Nos 1
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:44:00 Southern Madagascar (Tulear) (artist)
Veloma (farewell song)
Performer: Southern Madagascar (Tulear)
Duration 00:05:26

08 00:50:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo for cello and orchestra in G minor, Op.94
Duration 00:07:34

09 01:01:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon per sonar a 8 Primi Toni
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:39

10 01:05:00 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Untitled #2
Performer: Jasper Hoiby
Duration 00:05:37

11 01:16:00 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Eight Hours
Performer: Jasper Hoiby
Duration 00:05:42

12 01:25:00 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Love Song
Performer: Jasper Hoiby
Duration 00:05:56

13 01:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B-flat major, Op.3 No.1
Duration 00:08:22

14 01:41:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade in A-flat major, Op.47
Duration 00:07:03

15 01:50:00 Benjamin Britten
The Choir Master's Burial (Winter Words)
Duration 00:03:46

16 01:59:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a While
Duration 00:03:13

17 02:07:00 Benjamin Britten
At the Railway Station, Upway(Winter Words)
Duration 00:03:03

18 02:11:00 Halvorsen (artist)
Andante religioso
Performer: Halvorsen
Duration 00:05:56

19 02:18:00 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end. Psalm XXXIX.
Duration 00:09:41


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00szrqk)
Prom 09
Parry, Scriabin, Tchaikovsky - Part 1


FRI 20:30 Twenty Minutes (b00szrqw)
The Diaries of Sofia Tolstoy


FRI 20:50 BBC Proms (b00szrr0)
Prom 09
Parry, Scriabin, Tchaikovsky - Part 2


FRI 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00mjrlg)
For the Islands I Sing


FRI 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00szvfj)
Andreas Brantelid


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00szvfl)
Home Rule for the Soul
Home Rule for the Soul


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00szvfn)
Live from WOMAD

01 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Marguerite
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili

02 Ska Cubano (artist)
Tequila
Performer: Ska Cubano

03 Ska Cubano (artist)
Hold Tight Jamaica
Performer: Ska Cubano

04 Ska Cubano (artist)
Piel Canela
Performer: Ska Cubano

05 Chumbawamba (artist)
Song on the Times
Performer: Chumbawamba

06 Chumbawamba (artist)
Add me
Performer: Chumbawamba

07 Chumbawamba (artist)
Wagner
Performer: Chumbawamba

08 Chumbawamba (artist)
Singing out the day
Performer: Chumbawamba

09 Chumbawamba (artist)
Ebay
Performer: Chumbawamba

10 Calypso Rose (artist)
Back to Africa
Performer: Calypso Rose

11 Calypso Rose (artist)
Fire in me Wire
Performer: Calypso Rose

12 Horace Andy (artist)
Children of Israel
Performer: Horace Andy

13 Horace Andy (artist)
Sky Larking
Performer: Horace Andy

14 Hanggai (artist)
Wuji
Performer: Hanggai

15 Hanggai (artist)
My Banjo and I
Performer: Hanggai

16 Hanggai (artist)
Five Heroes
Performer: Hanggai

17 Safroman (artist)
Afrika Mokili Mobimba
Performer: Safroman