Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 JULY 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00sv84f)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00sw916)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Tale of the Stone Flower: Act 2, Scene 4: Waltz

02 00:08:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins: C'est trop soupirer

03 00:13:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in C Major D 591

04 00:21:00 Mendizabal (artist)
El Entrerriano
Performer: Mendizabal

05 00:24:00
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman Overture

06 00:37:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto for 4 Violins in A Minor

07 00:44:00 William Vincent Wallace
Maritana: 'Tis the Harp in the Air

08 00:49:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in Eb Op 20 No. 1: 1st mvt (Allegro moderato)

09 00:55:00 Anon. (artist)
Agnus dei from Old Hall Manuscript
Performer: Anon.

10 01:03:00 Trad (artist)
Put out your cigarettes and dance
Performer: Trad

11 01:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae Solemnes de Confessore K 339: Laudate dominum

12 01:12:00 Percy Grainger
Hill Song 2

13 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Coloredo Serenade K 203: Prestissimo

14 01:24:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations on Rule Britannia

15 01:28:00 Arthur Sullivan
Savoy Dances [Country Dance Ruddigore) Gavotte – Polonaise (Utopia Ltd); Galop (The Grand

16 01:39:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Lamento: Ach dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte

17 01:46:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Octet in Eb Op 20

18 01:51:00 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00sw921)
Building a Library: Barber's Knoxville Summer of 1915


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00sw923)
Cosima Wagner, Music from the Genome, John Adams


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00sw925)
Edward III

01 Anon. (artist)
Campanis cum cymbalis
Performer: Anon.

02 Anon. (artist)
Mater ora filium
Performer: Anon.

03 Anon. (artist)
Worldes blisse have good day
Performer: Anon.

04 Anon. (artist)
Campanis cum cymbalis (distant)
Performer: Anon.

05 Anon. (artist)
La ultime estampie real (extract)
Performer: Anon.

06 Anon. (artist)
Gaude virgo immaculata
Performer: Anon.

07 Anon. (artist)
Servant regem/Ludowice/Rex regum
Performer: Anon.

08 Pierre des Molins
De ce que fol pense (instrumental)

09 Anon. (artist)
Singularis laudis digna
Performer: Anon.

10 Philippe de Vitry
Gratissima virginis/Vosqui admaramini/Gaude gloriosa/Contratenor

11 Anon. (artist)
Gabriel fram Heven-king
Performer: Anon.

12 Alanus (artist)
Sub Arturo plebs (instrumental) (extract)
Performer: Alanus

13 Anon. (artist)
Thomas gemma Cantuarie
Performer: Anon.

14 Anon. (artist)
Virgo salvavit
Performer: Anon.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sv73z)
Lars Vogt


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00sw929)
World Cup 2010
When the Whites go Marching in

01 Sedibelo (artist)
Dombolo
Performer: Sedibelo

02 Memeza Choir (artist)
Shosholoza
Performer: Memeza Choir

03 England Band (artist)
The Great Escape
Performer: England Band

04 England Band (artist)
Rule Britannia
Performer: England Band

05 Memeza Choir (artist)
Congo
Performer: Memeza Choir

06 England Band (artist)
When the Whites go Marching In
Performer: England Band

07 Madala Kunene (artist)
Nomkhosi
Performer: Madala Kunene

08 Madala Kunene (artist)
Abangoma
Performer: Madala Kunene

09 Thandiswa Mazwai (artist)
Embo
Performer: Thandiswa Mazwai

10 Thandiswa Mazwai (artist)
Nizalwa Ngobani
Performer: Thandiswa Mazwai

11 Thandiswa Mazwai (artist)
Ibokwe
Performer: Thandiswa Mazwai

12 Thandiswa Mazwai (artist)
Lahl'Umlenze
Performer: Thandiswa Mazwai


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00sw92c)
Arvell Shaw

01 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Blues for Bass
Performer: Louis Armstrong

02 Sidney Bechet / Buck Clayton Sextet (artist)
Indiana
Performer: Sidney Bechet / Buck Clayton Sextet

03 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra (artist)
Stealin' Apples
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

04 Teddy Wilson and His Trio (artist)
Oh, Lady Be Good
Performer: Teddy Wilson and His Trio

05 Earl Hines Swingtette (artist)
Keyboard Kapers
Performer: Earl Hines Swingtette

06 Sammy Price (artist)
Bass and Piano Talking
Performer: Sammy Price

07 Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars (artist)
My Monday Date
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars

08 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra (artist)
No Variety Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra

09 Ain’t Misbehavin Original Broadway Cast (artist)
Spreadin' Rhythm Around
Performer: Ain’t Misbehavin Original Broadway Cast

10 Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars (artist)
I'm Crazy 'Bout My Baby
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars

11 Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars (artist)
Ole Miss
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00swgp6)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Eric Silk (artist)
At a Georgia Camp Meeting
Performer: Eric Silk

03 Pete Fountain (artist)
Jazz Me Blues
Performer: Pete Fountain

04 Henry “Red” Allen (artist)
Feelin' Drowsy
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen

05 Art Tatum (artist)
Elegie
Performer: Art Tatum

06 The Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Chloe (Song of the Swamp)
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

07
Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong - Autumn in New York

08 Vince Guaraldi Trio (artist)
Ossobucco
Performer: Vince Guaraldi Trio

09 Count Basie (artist)
There Will Never Be Another You
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Joe Williams

10 Larry Young (artist)
Softly, As In A Morning Sunrise
Performer: Larry Young

11 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Del Sasser
Performer: Cannonball Adderley

12 Roy Haynes (artist)
Bright Mississippi
Performer: Roy Haynes


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00swgp8)
Handel's Tamerlano


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00swgrm)
British Composers



SUNDAY 04 JULY 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00nt9f5)
Dom Dinis - King of Portugal

01 Alfonso X Of Castille (artist)
Entre Av'e Eva
Performer: Alfonso X Of Castille

02 Anon. (artist)
Cantigas de Santa Maria - Cantiga 320
Performer: Anon.

03 Dom Dinis (artist)
Levantous' a velida (text – King Dinis, melody – Higginson)
Performer: Dom Dinis

04 Martín Codax
Cantiga: Mandad'ei comigo

05 Dom Dinis (artist)
Cantigas 1 & 2
Performer: Dom Dinis

06 Dom Dinis (artist)
Cantiga 3
Performer: Dom Dinis

07 Dom Dinis (artist)
Cantiga 4 & 5
Performer: Dom Dinis

08 Dom Dinis (artist)
Cantigas 6 & 7
Performer: Dom Dinis


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00swgyf)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00swgyh)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Goldilocks Overture
Performer: Leroy Anderson

02 00:09:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale: Bella Sicome un Angelo

03 00:13:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus Overture

04 00:21:00 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
La Castella Op 3 No. 4

05 00:30:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf (opening chorus of Wachet auf BWV 140)

06 00:37:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in D Op 65 No. 5

07 00:46:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 3 in C

08 00:53:00 Isaac Albéniz
Triana

09 01:03:00 Eric Coates (artist)
London Suite: Covent Garden
Performer: Eric Coates

10 01:09:00 Daniel François Esprit Auber
La Muette de Portici Overture

11 01:17:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria

12 01:23:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale

13 01:31:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Drei Pintos Overture

14 01:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meerestille und Glueckliche Fahrt

15 01:49:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion Overture

16 01:55:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia

17 02:03:00 Paul Schoenfield
4 Parables: Dog Heaven

18 02:11:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin horn and piano Op 40: Scherzo

19 02:19:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata en Symphonie No. 1 Op 3 No. 5

20 02:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito: Non piu di fiori

21 02:35:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert No. 2 in G (from Pieces de Clavecin en Concert): La Laborde

22 02:42:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La Mer – Dialogue du Vent et de la Mer
Performer: James Rhodes

23 02:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Voyevoda: Bastryukov's Aria
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00swgyk)
USA

01 Trad (artist)
Yankee Doodle
Performer: Trad

02 Claudio Monteverdi
"Deposuit potentes de sede" from Vespro della beata vergine (1610)

03 John Adams
Meister Eckhardt & Quackie from Harmonielehre

04 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Le Bananier, R.O. 21
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, Wer Dank Opfert, Der Preiset mich, BWV 17, 1. Chorus

06 Edgar Meyer (artist)
1 B
Performer: Edgar Meyer

07 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid, Orchestral Suite

08 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F Op 96 "American", 1. Allegro ma non troppo

09 Blind Willie Johnson (artist)
Dark was the Night, Cold was the Ground
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson

10 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No 42 in G major, Hob, XVI/27

11 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir de Florence. Op 70 (version for string orchestra) 2. Adagio cantabile e con moto
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

12 Johann Peter Kellner
Ach Schönster unter allen

13 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm Variations for Piano and Orchestra (1934)


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00swgym)
Barbara Stocking

01 Michael Berkeley
The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer)

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gratias Agimus Tibi (from the Mass in B Minor)

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (from The Marriage of Figaro, Act II)

04 Women Of The Calabash (artist)
Nkosi sikeli iAfrika
Performer: Women Of The Calabash

05 Agustín Lara
Granada (from the 3 Tenors Concert at the 1990 World Cup)

06 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet No 2 in D (3rd movement, Notturno)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat (2nd movement, Larghetto)

08 Juan Luis Guerra (artist)
A pedir su mano
Performer: Juan Luis Guerra


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00swgyp)
Aldeburgh Festival 2010: La Nuova Musica

01 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Omnes gentes, plaudite manibus (Sacrae symphoniae I)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

02 Johann Vierdanck
Capriccio No.17

03 Heinrich Schütz
Fili mi Absalom, SWV.269 (Sinfoniae Sacrae I)

04 Heinrich Schütz
Ist nicht Ephraim mein teurer Sohn, SWV.40 (Psalmen Davids)

05 Heinrich Schütz
O Jesu nomen dulce (Kleine Geistliche Konzerte)

06 Heinrich Schütz
Bone Jesu verbum patris (Kleine Geistliche Konzerte)

07 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin jung gewesen (Kleine Geistliche Konzerte)

08 Heinrich Schütz
Sei gegrüsset Maria (Kleine Geistliche Konzerte)

09 Heinrich Schütz
Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.344 (Sinfoniae Sacrae II)

10 Heinrich Schütz
Nun danket alle Gott, SWV.417 (Sinfoniae Sacrae III)


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00swgyr)
America

01 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Canco De Grumet

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sanctus from Missa Solemnis

03 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Sonata no.8
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

04 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet, Op.97: I. Allegro Non Tanto

05 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Dance of Kaschei's retinue; Infernal Dance of Kaschei and retinue; Lullaby;

06 Pierre de la Rue (artist)
Salutaris Hostia
Performer: Pierre de la Rue

07 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
Lullaby (from "Sleep On", for cello and piano)
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage

08 Aaron Copland
Symphony no.3


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00sv7k0)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00swh1b)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00swh1d)
Karl Jenkins and The Really Big Chorus

01 Karl Jenkins
In these Stones Horizons Sing arr. Karl Jenkins and Phillip Wilby

02 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah from Messiah (extract)

03 Karl Jenkins
Agnus Dei from The Armed Man

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Gloria all'Egitto from Aida

05 Franz Schubert
Magnificat in C, D486

06 Karl Jenkins
Adiemus

07 Karl Jenkins
Confutatis from the Requiem

08 Adiemus (artist)
Dewi Sant (St David)
Performer: Adiemus


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00j8dnd)
Alone Together


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00swh1g)
Looking for Leonora


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00swh1j)
Clowns

01 STRAVINSKY, arr. KEITH JOHN
Circus Polka
Performer: Keith John (organ – L’Eglise du chant d’oiseau, Brussels)

02 00:00:22
THOMAS HOOD
Ode to Joseph Grimaldi Senior (extracts), read by Andrew Sachs & Alison Steadman

03 00:03:33 Cole Porter
Be a Clown
Performer: Gene Kelly & Judy Garland (voices)

04 00:06:08 PISTON
Arrival of Side Show Parade (The Incredible Flutist)
Performer: The Louiseville Orchestra, Jorge Mester (conductor)

05 00:06:20
VERLAINE
The Clown, read by Alison Steadman

06 00:07:06 Robert Schumann
Pierrot (Carnaval, Op.9)
Performer: Nelson Freire (piano)

07 00:07:19
AESOP, trans. THOMAS PHILIPOT
Fab LIII. The Clown and Cart, read by Andrew Sachs & Alison Steadman

08 00:08:11 Granville Bantock
Pierrot of the Minute
Performer: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Norman Del Mar (conductor)

09 00:17:56
JOHN CLARE
The Clown, read by Alison Steadman

10 00:19:13
HENRY PARROT
Nescit Stultus Irasci, read by Andrew Sachs

11 00:19:36 Erik Satie
Petite musique de clown triste
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

12 00:20:43
HEINRICH BOELL
The Clown (extract from chapter 1), read by Andrew Sachs

13 00:24:04 Bobby Goldsboro
See the funny little Clown
Performer: Billie Jo Spears (singer)

14 00:26:37
EVE MERRIEM
Veep, read by Alison Steadman

15 00:27:56 Bobby Previte
More Confused Clown (Music of the Moscow Circus)
Performer: Herb Robertson (trumpet), Roger Squitero (percussion), Bobby Previte (drums)

16 00:29:07 Robert Schumann
Arlequin (Carnaval, Op.9)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha (piano)

17 00:29:55
AESOP, trans. THOMAS PHILIPOT
Fab. XCVIII. The Wood and Clown, read by Alison Steadman & Andrew Sachs

18 00:30:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
IV Colombine (Orchestral Suite in B flat major, ‘Ouverture Burlesque’)
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage (director)

19 00:32:32 Aaron Copland
Dream Dance & Circus Music (Red Pony)
Performer: New Philharmonia Orchestra, Aaron Copland (conductor)

20 00:34:51
HILAIRE BELLOC
Auvergnat, read by Alison Steadman

21 00:37:17
BETSY SHOLL
Joining the Circus, read by Alison Steadman

22 00:40:24 Max Reger
V Pierrot und Pierrette (Larghetto) (Eine Ballettsuite, Op.130)
Performer: Norrkoeping Symphony Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (conductor)

23 00:43:50 Benjamin Britten
Village Organist’s Piece (c.1940)
Performer: Timothy Bond (organ)

24 00:44:29
ANONYMOUS
Clown Prayer, read by Alison Steadman & Andrew Sachs

25 00:46:44 LOUIGUY – HENRI CONTET
Bravo pour le clown
Performer: Edith Piaf (voice), Unidentified orchestra directed by Robert Chauvigny

26 00:48:11 Anon.
Can Can Girl
Performer: Unidentified circus band, Milton Rosenstock (conductor)

27 00:48:19
SHEL SILVERSTEIN
Cloony The Clown, read by Andrew Sachs

28 00:50:38
MIROSLAV HOLUB
Clowns, read by Alison Steadman

29 00:50:54 John Dowland
Complaint
Performer: Jakob Lindberg & Paul O’Dette (lutes)

30 00:51:15
PHOEBE HESKETH
Clown, read by Alison Steadman

31 00:52:07 NOEL-LOESSER
Broken Hearted Clown
Performer: Arthur Tracy (voice)

32 00:54:27
AESOP, trans. THOMAS PHILIPOT
Fab. LVI. The Stork and Geese, read by Andrew Sachs & Alison Steadman

33 00:54:44 Robert Schumann
Pantalon et Colombine (Carnaval, Op.9)
Performer: Claudia Arrau (piano)

34 00:55:40 Gerald Finzi
Quodlibet (Clowns): Vivo (Music for ‘Love’s Labours Lost’)
Performer: English String Orchestra, William Boughton (conductor)

35 00:57:23
STEPHEN KING
It, read by Andrew Sachs

36 01:02:11 Ottorino Respighi
Circenses (Feste romane)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Neville Marriner (conductor)

37 01:06:44 CHARLES CHAPLIN, arr. RAY RASCH & CHARLES CHAPLIN
The Clown’s Last Crazy Act
Performer: Unidentified violinist and pianist

38 01:07:02
SHAKESPEARE
Hamlet, Act 5 Scene 1, read by Andrew Sachs & Alison Steadman

39 01:10:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Danse des bouffonnes (Dance of the Clowns) (Chout, Op.21)
Performer: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne, Michail Jurowski (conductor)

40 01:10:44
SIMON ARMITAGE
The Clown Punk, read by Andrew Sachs

41 01:12:06 Ives
The Circus Band
Performer: Gerald Finley (baritone), Julius Drake (piano)

42 01:14:18
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON
The Angler and the Clown, read by Alison Steadman


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00swh1l)
Gwilym Simcock, Aaron Goldberg Duet

01 Tony Woods Project (artist)
Air
Performer: Tony Woods Project

02 Nnenna Freelon (artist)
Get Out of Town
Performer: Nnenna Freelon

03 Gwilym Simcock/Aaron Goldberg (artist)
In Your Own Sweet Way
Performer: Gwilym Simcock/Aaron Goldberg

04 Gwilym Simcock/Aaron Goldberg (artist)
Poinciana
Performer: Gwilym Simcock/Aaron Goldberg

05 Gwilym Simcock/Aaron Goldberg (artist)
Isotope
Performer: Gwilym Simcock/Aaron Goldberg

06 Gwilym Simcock/Aaron Goldberg (artist)
One and Only Love
Performer: Gwilym Simcock/Aaron Goldberg

07 Gwilym Simcock/Aaron Goldberg (artist)
On Broadway
Performer: Gwilym Simcock/Aaron Goldberg

08 Jean Toussaint (artist)
Chubby Rain
Performer: Jean Toussaint

09 Dave Holland Big Band (artist)
The Monterey Suite: IV. Happy Jammy
Performer: Dave Holland Big Band



MONDAY 05 JULY 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00swh24)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00swh4l)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)

02 00:08:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne No. 3 in B major, Op 9 No. 3

03 00:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G Op 3 No. 3

04 00:23:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor Op 74 No. 3 "Rider": Finale

05 00:31:00 Gabriel Pierné
Étude de concert Op 13

06 00:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duetto in G major BWV 804

07 00:39:00 Alan Rawsthorne
Overture 'Street Corner'

08 00:45:00 Michael Haydn
Missa Sancti Hieronymi: Kyrie & Gloria

09 00:54:00 Manuel de Falla
Nana & Jota (from Suite populaire espagnole)

10 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.9 in B major Op 72 No. 1

11 01:08:00 Carl Nielsen
Five Piano Pieces

12 01:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in C major RV 398

13 01:24:00 Trad. (artist)
Cachapaya (Peru) & Star of the County Down (Ireland)
Performer: Trad.

14 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV42 (Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats)

15 01:39:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543

16 01:44:00
Richard Wagner - Tannhäuser – Venusberg Music (Baccanale)

17 01:56:00 Guy Boulanger (artist)
My Prayer
Performer: Guy Boulanger

18 02:00:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music – Suite in D major HWV349

19 02:10:00 Astor Piazzolla
Tanguedia

20 02:16:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Valse; Gavotte; Passpied (from 5 Dances from Cinderella)

21 02:27:00 Henry Purcell
Since God so tender a regard

22 02:31:00 Aaron Copland
Three Latin American Sketches

23 02:42:00 Liszt/Cziffra (artist)
Grand Galop Chromatique
Performer: Liszt/Cziffra

24 02:49:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Prelude & Carnival Music (Violanta Op 8)

25 02:59:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Music Love and Wine' 26 Scottish Songs Op 108 No. 1


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00swh4n)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00swh4q)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Episode 1

01 Gustav Mahler
Maitanz in Grünen

02 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet: Allegro

03 Gustav Mahler
III. Hochzeitstuck (Das Klagende Lied)

04 Gustav Mahler
Starke Einbildungskraft (Lieder und Gesänge, vol.2)

05 Gustav Mahler
Verlor'ne Muh; Trost Im Unglück (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

06 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00swh5n)
Leila Josefowicz, John Novacek


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00swhbc)
Italy
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00swhbf)

01 00:01:00 Butterworth (artist)
Folk Songs from Sussex - Tarry Trousers
Performer: Butterworth
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:03:00
Johann Strauss II - Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:07:00 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for Piano Four Hands D.951
Duration 00:09:29

04 00:22:00 Gustav Mahler
Extract from 1st Symphony (arr. Castro)
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:31:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Ciclo brasileiro for piano – no.3 Festa no Sertão
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:45:00
Richard Wagner - Fill to time… Meistersingers Overture…
Duration 00:08:02

07 00:54:00 Butterworth (artist)
Folk Songs from Sussex - Sowing the seeds of love
Performer: Butterworth
Duration 00:01:41

08 01:01:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D810 "Death and the Maiden" 3rd movt
Duration 00:03:48

09 01:10:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, op. 77, No. 1. 2nd movt
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet K.581, 4th movt
Duration 00:09:27

11 01:35:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances – no.1 Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Duration 00:11:35

12 01:50:00 Guerrero (artist)
(latest) Congratulamini mihi
Performer: Guerrero
Duration 00:06:46


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00swhbh)
Nash Ensemble


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00swhbk)
Sylvia Earle


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00swh4q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00jdj0n)
A Good Death
Mary Beard


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00swhc2)
Sophia Domancich & Donkey Monkey

01
Untitled
Line-up – Eve Risser (piano), Yuko Oshima (drums)

02 Donkey Monkey (artist)
Hungarian Rock
Performer: Donkey Monkey

03 Donkey Monkey (artist)
Can't Get My Motor To Start
Performer: Donkey Monkey

04 Donkey Monkey (artist)
Rain
Performer: Donkey Monkey

05 Donkey Monkey (artist)
Wonky Money Boogie
Performer: Donkey Monkey

06
Untitled
Line up – Sophia Domancich (piano), Hamid Drake (drums), William Parker (bass) This set is entirely improvised

07 Bill Dixon (artist)
Voices
Performer: Bill Dixon

08 Bill Dixon (artist)
Dance Pieces
Performer: Bill Dixon

09 Bill Dixon (artist)
Nightfall Pieces 2
Performer: Bill Dixon



TUESDAY 06 JULY 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00swhdc)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00swhdf)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polka B114

02 00:06:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude tableaux Op.39 No.4

03 00:01:00 Léo Delibes
Scene et valse de la poupée from Coppelia

04 00:14:00 Jean Sibelius
Festivo from Historical Scenes 1 Op.25

05 00:22:00 Anton Bruckner
Vexilla Regis

06 00:31:00 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo in D minor

07 00:36:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Waltzes on the theme Sabela Op.23
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

08 00:39:00 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences

09 00:43:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo at Juliet's tomb

10 00:07:53 Giuseppe Verdi
"Ah! Luisa, Luisa, ove sei" from Luisa Miller

11 01:03:00 George Butterworth
Loveliest of trees; When I was one-and-twenty

12 01:07:00 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No.3 in A major – scherzo (excerpt)

13 01:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Come in ciel benigna stella - Apollo e Dafne (cantata)

14 01:19:00 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata for solo cello

15 00:08:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Excerpts from Les Indes Galantes

16 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C for violin and orchestra K373

17 01:37:00 Trad (artist)
Bi Lamban
Performer: Trad

18 01:37:00
Béla Bartók - String Quartet No.4 in C – movt 4 – allegretto pizzicato

19 01:45:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F major for 3 violins

20 02:00:00 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi - overture

21 02:06:00 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell

22 02:11:00 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D for string orchestra

23 02:23:00 Johann Krieger
Passacaglia in D minor

24 02:26:00 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz

25 02:36:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka No.17 No.4 in A minor

26 02:50:00 Rodion Shchedrin
Concerto for orchestra No.1 "Naughty Limericks"


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00swhdh)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00swhdk)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Episode 2

01 Gustav Mahler, arr. Uri Caine (artist)
Ging Heut' Morgen Übers Feld [excerpt]
Performer: Gustav Mahler, arr. Uri Caine

02 Gustav Mahler
I. Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht; II. Ging heut' morgen übers Feld; III. Ich hab' ein gl

03 Gustav Mahler
Blumine (orig. IInd movement of Symphony no.1, 1884-88) Andante Allegretto; Symphony no. 1

04 Gustav Mahler
Das irdische Leben; Revelge (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00swhf2)
City of London Festival 2010
Meta4: Shostakovich, Schumann, Felipe Salles

01 Felipe Salles (artist)
Nimet
Performer: Felipe Salles

02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108 for strings

03 Robert Schumann
Quartet in A major Op.41`3 for strings


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00swhf4)
Italy
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00swhf6)

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller – Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:07:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Miniature Viennese March
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:17:00 Francaix (artist)
Trio (Finale - 4th movement)
Performer: Francaix
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:27:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.2 in F major: 4th movement Nicht zu rasch
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:34:00 Wolf (artist)
Mignon (Goethe-Lieder)
Performer: Wolf
Duration 00:06:17

06 00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b: Allegro (first movement)
Duration 00:13:03

07 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture/Musette/Menuet)
Duration 00:05:13

08 01:07:00 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita
Duration 00:03:07

09 01:12:00 Giuseppe Verdi
"T'amo d'amor ch'esprimere" (Luisa Miller, Act 1 Scene 1)
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:20:00 Giuseppe Verdi
"Tu puniscimi, O Signore" (Luisa Miller, Act 2 Sc 1)
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:27:00 Giuseppe Verdi
"Padre, recevi l'estremo addio" (Luisa Miller, Act 3)
Duration 00:05:09

12 01:37:00 Geminiani (artist)
Concerto XI in E major (Concerto Grossi after Corelli Op.5)
Performer: Geminiani
Duration 00:07:36

13 01:45:00 Gabriel Pierné
Suite No. 1, Ramuntcho (extract)
Duration 00:01:59

14 01:48:00 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano (for two pianos)
Duration 00:06:49

15 01:55:00 Johannes Brahms
Nachtwache I from 5 Gesänge, Op. 104
Duration 00:02:15


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00swhfz)
Belcea Quartet


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00swhg1)
Niall Ferguson, Hugh Trevor-Roper


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00swhdk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00jdj4n)
A Good Death
Beryl Bainbridge


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00swhhy)

01 Music Box (artist)
November
Performer: Music Box

02 00:04:00 Tom Zé (artist)
Toc
Performer: Tom Zé

03 00:07:00 Kings of Convenience (artist)
I'd Rather Dance With You (Cornelius Remix)
Performer: Kings of Convenience

04 00:10:00 Grupo Palenque Palenque (artist)
Tetero
Performer: Grupo Palenque Palenque

05 00:14:00 Gnonnas Pedro & His Dadjes Band (artist)
La Musica En Verite
Performer: Gnonnas Pedro & His Dadjes Band

06 00:21:00 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Bourama
Performer: Cheikh Lô

07 00:26:00 Illum Sphere (artist)
Medusa
Performer: Illum Sphere

08 00:29:00 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
Etude Elastique
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani

09 00:36:00 BJ Nilsen (artist)
Meter Reading
Performer: BJ Nilsen

10 00:40:00 Lorn (artist)
Bretagne
Performer: Lorn

11 00:43:00 Lowell Brams (artist)
Melatonin Lullaby
Performer: Lowell Brams

12 00:46:00 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Ned Ludd's Rant (for a word rebarbarised)
Performer: Alasdair Roberts

13 00:51:00 Blitzen Trapper (artist)
The Man Who Would Speak True
Performer: Blitzen Trapper

14 00:54:00 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Stereoface
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

15 01:00:00 Dan Berglund (artist)
Wolverine Hoods
Performer: Dan Berglund

16 01:07:00 Sigha (artist)
Light Swells (in a distant space)
Performer: Sigha

17 01:12:00 Quarta330 (artist)
Bleeps from Outer Space
Performer: Quarta330

18 01:17:00 Bruce Haack (artist)
Incantation
Performer: Bruce Haack

19 01:21:00 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Plum Blossom
Performer: Yusef Lateef

20 01:26:00 Moondog (artist)
Instrumental Round
Performer: Moondog

21 01:27:00
Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté - Be Mankan

22 01:33:00 Dave Holland Octet (artist)
Pathways (live)
Performer: Dave Holland Octet



WEDNESDAY 07 JULY 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00swhz8)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00swhzb)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata "La Pastorella"
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

02 00:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major Op 116 No. 6

03 00:12:00 Johann Adam Hiller
Overture - Die Jagd

04 00:22:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.8 – Chorus mysticus

05 00:31:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanshchina

06 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

07 00:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Minuets Hob: 9:16 No.s 6-8

08 00:54:00 Manuel de Falla
Andaluza

09 01:03:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments

10 01:10:00 Giacomo Carissimi
Partenza dalla sua Donna (duet)

11 01:13:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz Op 69 No. 2 in B minor

12 01:17:00 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto Op 47 – third movement

13 01:26:00 George Frideric Handel
"Pensa, Oh Bella" from Scipione

14 01:31:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion, overture

15 01:36:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La Cour des lys from Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien
Performer: James Rhodes

16 01:40:00 Robert Schumann
Summer Song

17 01:45:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance Op 45 No. 2

18 01:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Credo from Coronation Mass K 317

19 02:04:00
Richard Wagner - The Master Singer, overture

20 02:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 18 in G sharp minor

21 02:24:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in B flat major

22 02:30:00 Gustav Mahler
Nicht widersehen!

23 02:37:00 Dag Wirén (artist)
Serenade Op 11
Performer: Dag Wirén

24 02:58:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise Op 53


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00swhzd)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00swhzg)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Episode 3

01 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlien erdacht?! (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

02 Gustav Mahler
Der Schildwache Nachtlied; Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C Minor "Resurrection" IV. Urlicht. Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht; V. I


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00swjs9)
City of London Festival 2010
Andreas Brantelid, Katrine Gislinge


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00swjsc)
Italy
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00swjsf)
From Winchester Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00swjsh)

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Scipione – Act 1 overture
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:07:00 Robert de Visée
Chaconne
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:18:00 Blow (artist)
Venus and Adonis – Act 3 Adonis, uncall'd for sighs
Performer: Blow
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:28:00 Michel Lambert
Vos mespris chaque jour
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:33:00 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia – book 1 no.2 El Puerto
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:39:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata – Act 1 Follie! Delirio vano e questo! Sempre libera
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:49:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata – Act II recit and aria
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:54:00 Louis Couperin
'Le Croc-en jambe', Quatrieme livre de Pieces de clavecin
Duration 00:01:52

09 01:01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps – Overture
Duration 00:09:25

10 01:11:00 George Frideric Handel
Semele – Act 1 Endless pleasure, endless love
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:20:00 George Frideric Handel
Semele – Act III Above measure is the pleasure
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:28:00 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo – Act 1 Sc7 Cara sposa
Duration 00:08:51

13 01:38:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 – IV Adagietto
Duration 00:09:50

14 01:51:00 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms – II Psalm 23
Duration 00:05:57


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00swjsk)
City of London Festival 2010, Gulbenkian Choir


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00swjsm)
Philip Dodd


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00swhzg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00jdjh9)
A Good Death
Julia Neuberger


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00swjsp)

01 Sons of Noel and Adrian (artist)
Black Side of the River
Performer: Sons of Noel and Adrian

02 00:05:00 The Acorn (artist)
Slippery When Wet
Performer: The Acorn

03 00:09:00 Sketch Show (artist)
Ekot
Performer: Sketch Show

04 00:15:00 Tom Kerstens and the G Plus Ensemble (artist)
Silent Westway
Performer: Tom Kerstens and the G Plus Ensemble

05 00:20:00 Freeze Puppy (artist)
June on TV
Performer: Freeze Puppy

06 00:23:00 Flowering Inferno (artist)
Cumbia Sobre El Mar
Performer: Flowering Inferno

07 00:29:00 Sweet Talks (artist)
Kyekye Pe Aware
Performer: Sweet Talks

08 00:34:00 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Mama Na Bana
Performer: Konono Nº1

09 00:42:00 Spin Marvel (artist)
The Reluctantly Politicised Mr James
Performer: Spin Marvel

10 00:49:00 Raymond Scott (artist)
The Toy Trumpet
Performer: Raymond Scott

11 00:51:00 Scuba (artist)
Before
Performer: Scuba

12 00:56:00 Matthew Herbert (artist)
Dublin
Performer: Matthew Herbert

13 01:02:00 Tracey Thorn (artist)
Kentish Town
Performer: Tracey Thorn

14 01:05:00 Laszlo (artist)
Zeitgeist
Performer: Laszlo

15 01:10:00 Niño Josele (artist)
Camino de Lucia (Rondena)
Performer: Niño Josele

16 01:17:00 The Lloyd Miller Trio (artist)
Electriconne
Performer: The Lloyd Miller Trio

17 01:21:00
Mulatu Astatqé and the Heliocentrics - An Epic Story

18 01:26:00 Grasscut (artist)
1946
Performer: Grasscut

19 01:32:00 Deepchord presents Echospace (artist)
Warm
Performer: Deepchord presents Echospace

20 01:39:00 Santana (artist)
Eternal Caravan of Reincarnation
Performer: Santana



THURSDAY 08 JULY 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00swjzt)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00swjzw)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op. 17

02 00:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio K 411

03 00:15:00 Igor Stravinsky
Chanson russe from Mavra

04 00:20:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextour No. 1

05 00:31:00
Frédéric Chopin - Study Op 10 No. 5

06 00:33:00 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana, overture

07 00:39:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, Meine Freude BuxWV 60

08 00:53:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Over hill, over dale; Scherzo from Midsummer Night's Dream

09 01:03:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March Op 39 No. 2 in A minor

10 01:09:00 Gioachino Rossini
"Quali accenti – Quai tormenti!" from Lady of the Lake

11 01:13:00 Giovanni Bottesini
Fantasia on themes of Rossini

12 01:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah

13 01:31:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Lembranças do Sertão: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2

14 01:37:00 Moondog (artist)
Sextet
Performer: Moondog

15 01:40:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Capriccio Italien
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:56:00 Robert Schumann
Abschied from Waldszenen

17 02:00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren" from Cantata BWV 167 ("Laud and praise with honour God the f

18 02:03:00 Leopold Koželuh
Symphony in B flat major "L'irresolouto" – first movement

19 02:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu andrai from The Marriage of Figaro

20 02:15:00 Jean Sibelius
Andantino in C major

21 02:18:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche

22 02:23:00 Leonard Bernstein
Gloria Tibi from Mass

23 02:25:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian Folk Dances

24 02:33:00 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor "Lebensstürme" D 947

25 02:50:00 Claudio Monteverdi
O Ciechi, ciechi

26 02:56:00
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Russian Sailor's Dance from The Red Poppy


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00swjzy)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00swk00)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Episode 4

01 Gustav Mahler
Ablösung im Sommer (Lieder und Gesänge, vol.2)

02 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen, Lob des Hohen Verstandes (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

03 Gustav Mahler
Gustav Mahler - Symphony no.3 in D Minor V. Lustig im Tempo und keck im Ausdruck; VI. Lang

04 Gustav Mahler
Lied des Verfolgten im Turm; Der Tambourg'sell (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00swk02)
City of London Festival 2010
Tai Murray, Daniela Lehner


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00swk04)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Rossini: La donna del lago


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00swk06)

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 2

02 00:05:00 Henry Mancini (artist)
'Charade', From the film, Charade (1963)
Performer: Henry Mancini

03 00:13:00 Henry Mancini (artist)
'Days of Wine and Roses', From the film, 'Days of Wine & Roses' (1963)
Performer: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:22:00 Billy Joel (artist)
I've Loved These Days.
Performer: Billy Joel
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade in D Major, K. 239.
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:41:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Konig Stephan, Op. 117
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:49:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Pieces froides - Airs a faire fuir
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:07:25

08 01:01:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon a 12
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:07:25

09 01:06:00 Leonard Bernstein
Mass: "A Simple Song": Hymn and Psalm (from the Devotions before the Mass)
Duration 00:03:59

10 01:15:00 Leonard Bernstein
Mass: "God Said": Gospel-Sermon. Part IX.
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:23:00 Leonard Bernstein
Mass: XV Agnus Dei
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:31:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in B Flat, Op. 7 No. 3
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:40:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata no. 2 in F Major
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, re di Ponto, K.87 / Act 1 - "Venga pur, minacci e frema"
Duration 00:03:59


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00swk08)
City of London Festival 2010, Joanna McGregor


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00szzp0)
International Review


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00swk00)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00jdjl1)
A Good Death
Julia Neuberger


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00swk1h)

01
Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson - Poor Wayfaring Stranger

02 00:07:00 Lhasa (artist)
De cara a la passed
Performer: Lhasa

03 00:11:00 Enrico Intra Trio (artist)
Pittura
Performer: Enrico Intra Trio

04 00:16:00 F S Blumm & Nils Frahm (artist)
Wanda Marimba
Performer: F S Blumm & Nils Frahm

05 00:19:00 Carlos y Gaby (artist)
Space Hammock (Daedelus Power Cosmic Reprise)
Performer: Carlos y Gaby

06 00:22:00 Raymond Scott (artist)
Baltimore Gas & Electric Company
Performer: Raymond Scott

07 00:23:00 Terry Riley (artist)
Poppy Nogood
Performer: Terry Riley

08 00:32:00 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Reflections
Performer: Matthew Halsall

09 00:40:00 Richard Fairhurst (artist)
Amusia
Performer: Richard Fairhurst

10 00:46:00
Erik Truffaz & Murcof - Al Mediodia

11 00:53:00 Apryl Fool (artist)
Jazz Rock
Performer: Apryl Fool

12 00:59:00 Klak Tik (artist)
The Summer Last
Performer: Klak Tik

13 01:03:00 Conlon Nancarrow
Study no.12 for player piano

14 01:08:00 Dimlite (artist)
Kalimba Deathswamp / Kurt Feelings
Performer: Dimlite

15 01:13:00 Girma Hadgu (artist)
Ene Alantchi Alnorem
Performer: Girma Hadgu

16 01:18:00 Benjamin Reid (artist)
Percy Where Him Gone?
Performer: Benjamin Reid

17 01:23:00 Hans‐Joachim Roedelius (artist)
Remember Those Days
Performer: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius

18 01:29:00 Moebius & Plank (artist)
Solar Plexus
Performer: Moebius & Plank

19 01:35:00 Roberto Carlos Lange (artist)
Love 3
Performer: Roberto Carlos Lange



FRIDAY 09 JULY 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00swk2w)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00swk2y)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme

02 00:10:00
Hugo Wolf - Italian serenade

03 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat

04 00:25:00 Eric Coates (artist)
High Flight
Performer: Eric Coates

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Interlude for Thamos King of Egypt: Andante – end of Act 2

06 00:38:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Trio sonata in F major, "La Venus"
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

07 00:46:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel: Witch's Ride

08 00:51:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

09 01:03:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 17 in E flat major

10 01:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words Op 67 No. 4 "The Bee's Wedding"

11 01:11:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No. 1 Op 64

12 01:19:00 Henry Purcell
I was glad

13 01:24:00 Edward Elgar
Harmony Music no.1
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

14 01:31:00 Franz Schmidt
Intermezzo (Notre Dame)

15 01:38:00 Trad (artist)
Ciao bella ciao
Performer: Trad

16 01:43:00 Franz Schubert
Variations (Trout Quintet)

17 01:51:00 Joseph Haydn
The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)

18 01:58:00 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Bonnie Laddie, Highland Laddie
Performer: Déodat de Séverac

19 02:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat Op 26

20 02:11:00 Schutz (artist)
Freue dich des Weibes deiner Jugend
Performer: Schutz

21 02:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations (String Sextet in B flat major, Op 18)

22 02:27:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti (Scherzi musicali……[1632])

23 02:34:00 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano

24 02:48:00
Johann Strauss II - Waltz: An den schonen blauen Danube


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00swk30)


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00swk32)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Episode 5

01 Gustav Mahler
Scheiden Und Meiden (Lieder und Gesänge, vol.3)

02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4 in G Major I. Bedächtig. Nicht eilen, II. In gemächlicher Bewegung, III. Ruh


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00swk34)
City of London Festival 2010
Elias Quartet at the 2010 City of London Festival


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00swk5g)
Italy
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00swk5j)

01 00:03:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs march
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:08:00 Franz Schubert
Auf der Donau D553 & Der Schiffer D.536
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:18:00 Johannes Brahms
Feldeinsamkeit Op. 86, No. 2
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:27:00
Hugo Wolf - Fussreise from Mörike Lieder
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:31:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D, BWV.1050
Duration 00:20:20

07 01:01:00 Hoagy Carmichael (artist)
The nearness of you
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Duration 00:03:29

08 01:10:00 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
M/Sanduza
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:04:01

09 01:20:00 Travis/Etheridge (artist)
Tuned
Performer: Travis/Etheridge
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:24:00 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio con variazione
Duration 00:11:36

11 01:37:00 Emmerich Kálmán (artist)
Vilia (from The Merry Widow)
Performer: Emmerich Kálmán
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:42:00 Laguna (artist)
Creo que te quiero
Performer: Laguna
Duration 00:05:33

13 01:48:00 H. Gutierrez (artist)
Alma Ilanera
Performer: H. Gutierrez
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Deux mélodies hébraiques
Duration 00:06:07


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00swk5l)
The Wandering Jew


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00swk5n)
AL Kennedy, Christopher Ricks, Ana Silvera, Tim Key


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00swk32)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00jdjmz)
A Good Death
Thomas Lynch


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00swk5q)
Mary Ann Kennedy

01 Cassimbas Negras (artist)
Burumburumbum
Performer: Cassimbas Negras

02 Gabe McVarish (artist)
Msr
Performer: Gabe McVarish

03 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Jamm
Performer: Cheikh Lô

04 허윤정 (artist)
Recitation of Pleasure in Zen Part 4
Performer: 허윤정

05 Kottarashky (artist)
Mandra
Performer: Kottarashky

06 The Bulgarian Voices Angelite (artist)
Lonely Bird
Performer: The Bulgarian Voices Angelite

07 Idrissa Soumaoro (artist)
Berebere
Performer: Idrissa Soumaoro

08 Punch Brothers (artist)
Don't Need To
Performer: Punch Brothers

09 Eliza Carthy (artist)
The Rose and the Lily
Performer: Eliza Carthy

10 Lal Waterson (artist)
Migrating Bird
Performer: Lal Waterson

11 Juan Lorenzo (artist)
Vamos a tiento
Performer: Juan Lorenzo

12 Carlou D (artist)
Ila touba
Performer: Carlou D

13 Hosam Hayek (artist)
Samaee in magam huzam
Performer: Hosam Hayek

14 La Machine (artist)
Miranda, Les trois feuilles
Performer: La Machine

15 Los Corraleros de Majagual (artist)
Los Sabanales
Performer: Los Corraleros de Majagual

16 Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three (artist)
Hard Times Come and Go
Performer: Pokey LaFarge and the South City Three

17 Nuala Kennedy (artist)
The Waves of the Silvery Tide
Performer: Nuala Kennedy

18 Alboka (artist)
Trapatan
Performer: Alboka

19 Daara J (artist)
Temps Boy
Performer: Daara J

20 Calle 13 (artist)
La Perla
Performer: Calle 13

21 The Ipanemas (artist)
Eparrei
Performer: The Ipanemas

22 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Mas qe nada
Performer: Miriam Makeba