Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 JUNE 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00ss40d)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00sv6hh)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:51 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Performer: Alexander Borodin

02 00:09:13 Nino Rota (artist)
Piccola Offerta Musicale for wind quintet
Performer: Nino Rota

03 00:13:22 Robert Schumann
Arabeske Op.18

04 00:19:52 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso No.3

05 00:31:45 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Danse baroque from Suite for Orchestra No.2 in C major Op.53
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:36:17 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Sarabande: The Kings Farewell

07 00:40:07 Léo Delibes
Drinking Song and Scene from Coppélia

08 00:44:47 Franz von Suppé
Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna

09 00:54:59 Trad (artist)
Raga Patdeep/Gat Sitarkhani Taal
Performer: Trad

10 01:03:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Dance of the Young Moorish Slaves from Aida

11 01:06:43 Oskar Nedbal
Valse triste

12 01:12:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat K269

13 01:19:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes Tableaux Op 39 No.8 – Allegro moderato

14 01:23:20
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade

15 01:30:58 Phil Woods (artist)
Slow boat to China
Performer: Phil Woods
Performer: Frank Loesser
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Nick Stabulas
Performer: Teddy Kotick

16 01:36:09 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor Z T681

17 01:39:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Studies in English Folk-song

18 01:42:47 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op.80

19 01:56:56 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses B152 No.2


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00sv6hk)
Building a Library: Delibes' Coppelia


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00sw2p7)
Why Do Women Die in Opera?


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00sv6hp)
The City of Salzburg

01 Carl Maria von Weber
6 Fughettos, Op.1

02 Heinrich Finck
Greiner, zanner

03 Paul Hofhaimer
Greiner, zanner, eifrer

04 Paul Hofhaimer
Nach Willen dein

05 Johann Stadlmayr
Resurrexi a 5

06 Abraham Megerle (artist)
Peccator et consolator a 2
Performer: Abraham Megerle

07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Kyrie from 'Missa Salisburgiensis'
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

08 Georg Muffat
Sonata No.4 in E minor "Armonico Tributo"

09 Leopold Mozart
Concerto for trombone & orchestra in D major

10 Michael Haydn
Overture: Der Büßende Sünder


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ss2c6)
Genia Kuhmeier, Helmut Deutsch


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00nh5zy)
An Appalachian Road Trip
North Carolina

01
Fiddler Benton Flippen.
Banning Eyre meets 89 year old fiddler Benton Flippen who we hear performing two songs the famous ‘Cotton Eyed Joe’ and ‘Fortune’.
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:02:36 Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys (artist)
Cotton Eyed Joe
Performer: Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:05:32 Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys (artist)
Fortune
Performer: Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:07:47
Interview with Benton Flippen.
Veteran fiddler, Benton Flippen tells Banning how he traded in his rifle for a banjo and learnt traditional tunes from his uncle and father.
Duration 00:08:36

05 00:10:27 Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys (artist)
Cackling Hen
Performer: Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:13:20 Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys (artist)
June Apple
Performer: Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:16:20
The Appalachian dulcimer.
Banning heads out through the Blue Ridge Mountains, to find the fretless banjo and the Appalachian dulcimer.
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:16:20 Rick Ward (artist)
A Soldier and a Lady
Performer: Rick Ward
Duration 00:05:53

09 00:21:43 Rick Ward (artist)
Bald Headed End of the Broom (from the singing of Lee Monroe Presnell)
Performer: Rick Ward
Duration 00:00:30

10 00:22:14
Ballad singer Sheila Adams.
Banning meets 8th generation ballad singer, Sheila Adams. She talks about and performs songs that go back to 16th England, which were passed down through her family.
Duration 00:13:11

11 00:25:13 Sheila Kay Adams (artist)
The Daemon Lover (from the singing of Dellie Chandler Norton)
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams
Duration 00:04:15

12 00:31:47 Sheila Kay Adams (artist)
The Farmer's Cursed Wife (from the singing of Inez Chandler)
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams
Duration 00:03:38

13 00:35:26
More stories from Sheila Adams.
Ballad singer Sheila Adams continues to tell Banning about the stories of how ballads were passed down through her family.
Duration 00:06:20

14 00:37:12 Sheila Kay Adams (artist)
Pretty Saro (from the singing of Mary Sands)
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams
Duration 00:04:40

15 00:41:52
Joe Thompson string band player
Banning drives east through North Carolina to the home of 90 year old Joe Thompson, the last living African American string band player.
Duration 00:09:38

16 00:43:07 Joe Thompson (fiddle and voice) and Bob Carlin (banjo) (artist)
Georgie Buck
Performer: Joe Thompson (fiddle and voice) and Bob Carlin (banjo)
Duration 00:01:49

17 00:46:29 Joe Thompson (fiddle and voice) and Bob Carlin (banjo) (artist)
Goin' Down the Road Feeling Bad
Performer: Joe Thompson (fiddle and voice) and Bob Carlin (banjo)
Duration 00:02:33

18 00:51:30
Square Dances.
Joe Thompson performs ‘Pumpkin Pie’ and tells Banning about the square dances he would ‘call’ and the different techniques of playing the banjo for the different dances.
Duration 00:07:24

19 00:51:30 Thompson (fiddle and voice) and Bob Carlin (banjo) (artist)
Pumpkin Pie
Performer: Thompson (fiddle and voice) and Bob Carlin (banjo)
Duration 00:02:06

20 00:56:19 (fiddle and voice) and Bob Carlin (banjo) (artist)
Must Jesus Bear the Cross Alone
Performer: (fiddle and voice) and Bob Carlin (banjo)
Duration 00:01:16


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00sv6jq)
Barney Kessel

01 Charlie Parker's New Stars (artist)
Carvin' The Bird
Performer: Charlie Parker's New Stars

02 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Pooper
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

03 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Night and Day
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

04 Barney Kessel (artist)
You Stepped out of a Dream
Performer: Barney Kessel

05 Barney Kessel (artist)
12th Street Rag
Performer: Barney Kessel

06 Barney Kessel (artist)
Salute to Charlie Christian
Performer: Barney Kessel

07 Barney Kessel with Shelly Manne & Ray Brown (artist)
Don't Worry 'Bout Me
Performer: Barney Kessel with Shelly Manne & Ray Brown

08 Barney Kessel (artist)
Surrey With The Fringe on Top
Performer: Barney Kessel

09 Barney Kessel (artist)
What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your life?
Performer: Barney Kessel

10 Barney Kessel (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Barney Kessel


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00sv6js)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Dr. Jazz
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

03 Bob Wilber (artist)
Echoes of Spring
Performer: Bob Wilber

04 Fred Astaire (artist)
Top Hat, White Tie and Tails
Performer: Fred Astaire

05 Earl Bostic (artist)
Always
Performer: Earl Bostic

06 Frank Zappa (artist)
Little Umbrellas
Performer: Frank Zappa

07 Marian McPartland (artist)
Cotton Tail
Performer: Marian McPartland

08 Marion Montgomery (artist)
Hum-Drum Blues
Performer: Marion Montgomery

09 Bob Mintzer (artist)
Art of the Big Band
Performer: Bob Mintzer

10 Django Bates (artist)
Football
Performer: Django Bates

11 Jazz Couriers (artist)
What is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: Jazz Couriers

12 Johnny Guarnieri (artist)
Stealin' Apples
Performer: Johnny Guarnieri


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00sv6jv)
Verdi's Aida


SAT 21:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mdkql)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009
Elisabeth Leonskaya


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00sv6l4)
Canterbury Sounds New Festival 2010
Episode 2



SUNDAY 27 JUNE 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00m0g73)
Jake Hanna

01 John Sheridan's Dream Band (artist)
Always
Performer: John Sheridan's Dream Band

02 Woody Herman (artist)
Better Get It in Your Soul
Performer: Woody Herman

03 Toshiko Akiyoshi (artist)
American Ballad
Performer: Toshiko Akiyoshi

04 Marian McPartland (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Marian McPartland

05 The Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars (artist)
Sunday
Performer: The Newport Jazz Festival All-Stars

06 Harry James and His Orchestra (artist)
Moanin' Low
Performer: Harry James and His Orchestra

07 Count Basie and The Kansas City Seven (artist)
I'll Always Be in Love with You
Performer: Count Basie and The Kansas City Seven

08 Bing Crosby & Joe Bushkin (artist)
Crosby Medley (excerpt)
Performer: Bing Crosby & Joe Bushkin

09
Joe Venuti and George Barnes - Sweet Georgia Brown

10 Rosemary Clooney (artist)
No Love, No Nothin'
Performer: Rosemary Clooney


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00sv6t7)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00sv6t9)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings, RV 134

02 00:09:29 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Melodrama from The Snow Maiden, Op.12
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:14:13 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in Hob 16:51

04 00:21:22 James Rhodes (artist)
Rhapsody for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: James Rhodes

05 00:30:57 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock from Háry János Suite

06 00:33:48 Richard Strauss
Serenade for Wind Instruments Op.7

07 00:44:02
Frédéric Chopin - Grande Valse in A flat Op.42

08 00:47:49 Edward Elgar
Sea Sumber-Song from Sea Pictures Op.37

09 00:54:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Grand Waltz from Cinderella

10 01:03:26 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March

11 01:08:38 Arvo Pärt
Collage sur BACH

12 01:17:05 Claudio Monteverdi
O sia tranquillo il mare from the Eighth Book of Madrigals

13 01:22:57 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody Op.45 No.2

14 01:36:01 Santiago De Murcia Trad Huasteca (artist)
Cumbes-El Cielito Lindo
Performer: Santiago De Murcia Trad Huasteca

15 01:41:58 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River

16 01:49:01 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 (In the marvellous month of May; From my tears there spring; The rose,

17 01:54:00 Hector Berlioz
Christe rex gloriae from Te Deum Op.22

18 02:03:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture Fidelio, Op.72b

19 02:12:09 Olivier Messiaen
Offrande au Saint Sacrement

20 02:17:22 Albert Roussel
Tityre from Joueurs de flûte

21 02:18:53 Max Bruch
Romance for viola and orchestra Op.85

22 02:27:32 Josep Gallés (artist)
Sonata No.9 in C minor
Performer: Josep Gallés

23 02:31:09 Alessandro Stradella
Queste lagrime e sospiri from San Giovanni Battista

24 02:38:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March K237

25 02:41:42 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique Op.4

26 02:55:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: "Ein ungefärbt Gemüte" from Canata BWV 24


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00sv6tc)
Musical Landscapes

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto "alla rustica" in G, RV 151

02 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Songs of the Auvergne)

03 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Instructions to the audience (The Frogs)
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds, K452 – first movement

05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphonic Impression "In the Fen Country",

06 Johannes Brahms
Abendregen

07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 73 in D - "La Chasse" – finale

08 William Byrd
Haec dies

09 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's Woods and fields from "Ma Vlast"

10 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 – first movement (Allegro)

11 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'oiseaux No. 8 "L'Alouette calandrelle",

12 Anon (artist)
precedentum sponsum
Performer: Anon

13 James Rhodes (artist)
Nocturnes,
Performer: James Rhodes


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00sv6tf)
Thomas Allen

01 Michael Berkeley
The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)

02 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel Overture

03 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F Minor, D. 940 (excerpt)

04
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Prelude to Act III

05 Frank Bridge
The Sea (part three: Moonlight)

06 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (Act 2, scene 12 [final scene])


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00sv6th)
Venanzio Rauzzini

01
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Improperia (excerpt)

02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Nulla spero e nulla bramo [Il Nascimento dell'Aurora]

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah se a morir mi chiama [Lucio Silla]

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate, K.165 (1st movement)

05 Antonio Lotti
Discordi pensier (from 'Teofane')

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate, K.165 (4th movement)

07 Joseph Haydn
Turk was a faithful dog

08 Venanzio Rauzzini (artist)
The Rose
Performer: Venanzio Rauzzini


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00sv6tk)
Mozart, Schubert, Rodrigo y Gabriela

01 Granville Bantock (artist)
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Performer: Granville Bantock

02 Franz Schubert
Lieder (selection): Fruhlingsglaube; Im Abendrot; Aus Diego Manzanares; An die Nachtigall;

03 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela

04 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B Minor

05 Rodrigo Sanchez/Gabriela Lopez (artist)
Tamacún
Performer: Rodrigo Sanchez/Gabriela Lopez

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade no.10 in B Flat Major, "Gran Partita"


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00ss3h6)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00sv6tm)
Lutoslawski: Symphonic Variations


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00sv6tp)
SS Wesley

01 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
The Wilderness

02 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Blessed be the God and Father

03 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Cast me not away

04 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Magnificat from Canticles in E

05 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Wash Me Throughly

06 John Taverner
Leroy Kyrie

07 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Ascribe unto the Lord


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b007fpgq)
Antony and Cleopatra


SUN 23:00 Words and Music (b00sv6tr)
Awake!

01 Anon (artist)
Reveille
Performer: Anon

02 00:00:51
Edward Thomas
The Trumpet, read by Peter Marinka

03 00:01:38 George Frideric Handel
Awake the trumpet's lofty sound, Act 1 Samson

04 00:03:44 Annisteen Allen / Lucky Millinder and His Orchestra (artist)
Mr Trumpet Man, Fujiyama Mama
Performer: Annisteen Allen / Lucky Millinder and His Orchestra

05 00:06:58
Anne Bronte
Lines Composed in a Windy Wood, read by Hattie Morahan

06 00:07:41 Francis Poulenc
Aubade, Concerto pour piano et orchestre

07 00:10:13 Benjamin Britten
Reveille, Bridge and Britten, Music for Violin and Piano

08 00:11:30
William Carlos Williams
Dawn, read by Hattie Morahan

09 00:14:49
A E housman
Reveille, from A Shropshire Lad, read by Peter Marinker

10 00:15:41 Frederick Delius
no. 1: On hearing the first Cuckoo in Spring

11 00:22:44 Igor Stravinsky
Introduction, Partie I: The Adoration of the Earth, Le Sacre du Printemps, Stravinsky Cond

12 00:25:24
Philip Larkin
Trees, read by Peter Marinker

13 00:26:10 Aaron Copland
Fast (The Revivalist and his Flock), Appalachian Spring, Bernstein Century Copland, Appala

14 00:29:41
Sylvia Plath
Morning Song, read by Hattie Morahan

15 00:31:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Aubade, Romeo and Juliet

16 00:23:11
Tony Connor
A Child Half Asleep, read by Peter Marinker

17 00:23:56 Robert Schumann
Fast zu Ernst, Kinderszenen, Piano Works

18 00:36:14 Edward Elgar
Aubade, Nursery Suite,

19 00:39:44
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein (extract), read by Peter Marinker

20 00:48:28 Paul Weller (artist)
Eton Rifles, The Jam, - '45rpm: The Singles 1977-79
Performer: Paul Weller

21 00:43:55
Percy Bysshe Shelley
The Mask of Anarchy (extract), read by Peter Marinker

22 00:45:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, Wachtet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV 140, Dominica 27 pos

23 00:53:07
Rita Dove
Adolescence II, read by Hattie Morahan

24 00:54:24
John Hurley & Ronnie Wilkins - Son of A Preacher Man, And the Beat goes On Volume 2 CD2

25 00:56:48
William Shakespeare
Is it thy will?, read by Hattie Morahan

26 00:57:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Aria, Pur nel sonno almen tal'ora, Scarlatti: Cantatas

27 00:57:43
Gerard Manley Hopkins
I wake and feel the fell of dark, not day, read by Peter Marinker

28 00:57:43
King James Bible
Psalm 102 (extract), read by Hattie Morahan

29 00:57:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria with Thirty Variations – "Goldberg Variations", BWV 988, Variation 15, Bach and Turec

30 00:57:43
Robert Frost
I have been one acquainted with the night, read by Peter Marinker

31 00:57:43 Burke and Webster (artist)
Black Coffee, Best of Peggy Lee
Performer: Burke and Webster



MONDAY 28 JUNE 2010


MON 00:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00sw3m8)
Bobby McFerrin

01 John McLaughlin (artist)
To The One
Performer: John McLaughlin

02 Phronesis (artist)
Abraham's New Gift
Performer: Phronesis

03
Bobby McFerrin - Wailers

04
Bobby McFerrin - Messages

05
Bobby McFerrin & Chick Corea - Blue Monk

06
Bobby McFerrin - The Garden

07 Steve Davis (artist)
Minor Contention
Performer: Steve Davis

08
Anthony Jackson & Yiorgos Fakanas - Footprints


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00sv6zb)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00sv6zd)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

02 00:09:20 Thomas Tallis
Salvatour mundi II

03 00:12:30 Gabriel Fauré
Bacarolle No.12 in E flat op.106b

04 00:17:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet for orchestra (K.409) in C major

05 00:23:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.35, Sinfonia

06 00:31:33 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride- Furiant

07 00:34:23 Antonio Bertali (artist)
Sonata a 2 Violini Tausend Gulden
Performer: Antonio Bertali

08 00:41:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor

09 00:50:19 Gustav Mahler
Blumine (Andante)

10 01:03:05 Joseph Jongen
Sinfonia Concertante for Organ and Orchestra, op.81, IV Toccata

11 01:08:32 Henry Purcell
Chaconne "Three parts upon a ground" in F major

12 01:13:50
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz no.7 in C sharp minor op.64 no.2

13 01:18:03 Claude Le Jeune (artist)
Revecy venire du printans
Performer: Claude Le Jeune

14 01:23:03 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite (Op.22), IV Lemminkainen's Return

15 01:32:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto for flute no.4 in F major

16 01:42:55 Johannes Brahms
Ballades op.10 – no.2 Andante

17 01:50:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro

18 01:53:47 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite – Waltz

19 01:54:08 John Dowland
Lachrimae Verae

20 01:58:33 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Wedding Day at Troldhaugen

21 02:09:19 Gustav Mahler
Um Mitternacht from Ruckertlieder

22 02:10:48 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from Halka

23 02:19:59 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.6

24 02:28:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes – Chaconne

25 02:35:47 George Gershwin
An American in Paris

26 02:54:15 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliee No.1

27 02:57:16 Francis Poulenc
Pastourelle


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sv6zg)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv70k)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924)
Fauré: The City Awaits

01 00:02:16 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la fleur
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:09:18 Gabriel Fauré
Romance sans Parôles Op.17 no.2
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:14:11 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:14:11 Gabriel Fauré
Tarentelle Op.10 no.2
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:28:56 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet no.1 op.15
Duration 00:29:24


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sv73z)
Lars Vogt


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00sv741)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Orkney
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00sv787)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 5 (Op.87'5) in D major
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:06:00 Emmerich Kálmán (artist)
The Merry widow - operetta in 3 acts, no.13a; Entr'acte (Vilja-Lied)
Performer: Emmerich Kálmán
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:13:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Suona ogni labbro il mio nome (Simon Boccanegra, Prologue)
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:25:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il lacerate spirito (Simon Boccanegra, Prologue)
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Vendetta, oh la vendetta! (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:38:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise Brillante Op.3
Duration 00:08:47

07 00:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grossi in B minor Op.6 No.12 HWV330
Duration 00:09:57

08 01:01:00 Mann/Weil (artist)
Just a little lovin'
Performer: Mann/Weil
Duration 00:02:31

09 01:10:00 Donald Fagen (artist)
Do Wrong Shoes
Performer: Donald Fagen
Duration 00:02:48

10 01:13:00 Sherwin Maschwitz (artist)
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Performer: Sherwin Maschwitz
Duration 00:03:28

11 01:22:00 Cy Coleman (artist)
Rules of the Road
Performer: Cy Coleman
Duration 00:02:10

12 01:26:00 John Jenkins (artist)
Divisions for 2 viols
Performer: John Jenkins
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:30:00 Joseph Haydn
Duet "Graceful Consort" (from The Creation)
Duration 00:08:05

14 01:39:00 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Duration 00:13:44

15 01:54:00 Charles Dieupart (artist)
Gavotte, Minuet and Gigue from Suite No. 6 in F minor 'pour une flute du quatre'
Performer: Charles Dieupart
Duration 00:03:03


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sv789)
Aldeburgh Festival 2010
Huelgas Ensemble


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00sv78c)
Simon Callow, To Kill a Mockingbird


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv70k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00sv78f)
Couples
Episode 1


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00sv78h)
Troyka

01 John Coltrane (artist)
Resolution
Performer: John Coltrane

02
Untitled
Line up – Chris Montague (guitar), Kit Downes (Hammond organ), Joshua Blackmore (drums)

03 Trokya (artist)
Born in the 80s
Performer: Trokya

04 Trokya (artist)
Tax Return
Performer: Trokya

05 Trokya (artist)
Crawler
Performer: Trokya

06 Bill Frisell (artist)
Outlaws
Performer: Bill Frisell

07 Aphex Twin (artist)
Funny Little Man
Performer: Aphex Twin

08 Science Friction (artist)
Van Gundy's Retreat
Performer: Science Friction

09
Untitled
Line up – Chris Montague (guitar), Kit Downes (Hammond organ), Joshua Blackmore (drums)

10 Trokya (artist)
Noonian Song
Performer: Trokya

11 Trokya (artist)
Cajoch
Performer: Trokya

12 Trokya (artist)
Heart Shaped Box
Performer: Trokya

13 Trokya (artist)
Rest
Performer: Trokya



TUESDAY 29 JUNE 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00sv798)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00sv79b)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Etudes d'execution

02 00:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture for Wind Instruments, Op 24

03 00:17:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique

04 00:25:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

05 00:32:00 Geoffrey Toye
The Haunted Ballroom

06 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F minor, BWV1056

07 00:49:00 John Ward
Love is a dainty

08 00:52:00 Robert Schumann
Etudes Symphoniques: Etude XII (Finale)

09 01:03:00 Victoria (artist)
Ascendens Christus in Altum
Performer: Victoria

10 01:09:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No 3 in G

11 01:14:00 George Frideric Handel
No, che servire altrui (Berenice, Act I)

12 01:18:00 Silvestre Revueltas
La noche de los mayas

13 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: La Clemenza di Tito

14 01:36:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Valse romantique
Performer: James Rhodes

15 01:40:00 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

16 01:51:00
Béla Bartók - Mikrokosmos Bk 6 No 4

17 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Zion hort die Wachter singen"

18 00:09:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1

19 02:04:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies; Dance of the blessed spirits

20 02:16:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in E flat, Op 18 "Grande valse brillante"

21 02:22:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Young Juliet (Romeo & Juliet: Suite No 2)

22 02:26:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in F, Op 7 No 9

23 02:33:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Chansons de Bilitis
Performer: James Rhodes

24 02:45:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor[arr for orchestra from S.244`12 in C sharp minor]

25 02:55:00 Knut Rossler & Johannes Vogt (artist)
La Manfredina
Performer: Knut Rossler & Johannes Vogt


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sv7b9)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv7bc)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924)
Fauré: Sacred Perfection

01 00:02:43 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka op.32
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:10:43 Gabriel Fauré
Après un Rêve
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:13:19 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de Lune
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:19:45 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (La Madeleine version)
Duration 00:38:18

05 00:02:26 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka op.32
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:10:26 Gabriel Fauré
Après un Rêve
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:13:02 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de Lune
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:19:28 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (La Madeleine version)
Duration 00:38:18


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sv7c4)
Aldeburgh Festival 2010
Christiane Oelze, Pierre-Laurent Aimard


TUE 14:35 Afternoon Concert (b00sv7c6)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Orkney
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00sv7c8)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Canção Sertaneja (São Paulo, 1928)
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, op.37 – II Largo
Duration 00:08:58

03 00:21:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Cantiga) from Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4 (Rio de Janeiro, 1935)
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:30:00 Armando JosÉ Fernandes (artist)
Scherzino, Op.4 (Lisbon, 1930)
Performer: Armando JosÉ Fernandes
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:35:00 Gustave Charpentier
Louise (Act 2: Ainsi tout enfant a le droit)
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 98 – Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan
Duration 00:13:16

07 00:54:00 Benjamin Britten
Morning
Duration 00:01:01

08 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 (K.466) in D minor (3rd movement)
Duration 00:08:04

09 01:11:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture La Bizarre in G major
Duration 00:05:01

10 01:16:00 Benjamin Britten
Greensleeves
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K527 – Overture
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K527 (Act 1: No.6, Aria Ho capito, signor, si!)
Duration 00:01:29

13 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Act 2: Canzonetta no.16: Deh Vieni alla Fienestra)
Duration 00:02:05

14 01:43:00 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke for cello & piano (Op.73)
Duration 00:11:16

15 01:55:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Duration 00:02:14


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sv7cc)
Aldeburgh Festival 2010
Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00sv7cf)
Rana Mitter


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv7bc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00sv7cz)
Couples
Episode 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00sv7f0)

01 John Jackson (artist)
Just a closer walk with thee
Performer: John Jackson

02 00:03:00 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Prairie Lullaby
Performer: Eliza Carthy

03 00:07:00 Joni Mitchell (artist)
God must be a boogie man
Performer: Joni Mitchell

04 00:12:00 Olga Konkova (piano) (artist)
God must be a boogie man
Performer: Olga Konkova (piano)

05 00:16:00 Mats Edén (artist)
The Neanderthal
Performer: Mats Edén

06 00:18:00 Knut Reiersrud & Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Mohan Vina
Performer: Knut Reiersrud & Bugge Wesseltoft

07 00:24:00 Clara Maïda (artist)
Ipso facto
Performer: Clara Maïda

08 00:34:00 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Don't tell me this is home
Performer: Stian Westerhus

09 00:36:00 Natalie Merchant (artist)
Autumn Lullaby
Performer: Natalie Merchant

10 00:40:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in F major, Op.15 No.1

11 00:43:00 Peirol d’Auvèrnha (artist)
M'entencion ai tot'en un vers mesa (I have concentrated all my efforts in a poem)
Performer: Peirol d’Auvèrnha

12 00:51:00 Chris Thompson (artist)
Her hair was long
Performer: Chris Thompson

13 00:58:00 Jessica Lurie Ensemble (artist)
Grey Ocean
Performer: Jessica Lurie Ensemble

14 01:03:00 Mulatu Astatke with the Either/Orchestra (artist)
Assosa
Performer: Mulatu Astatke with the Either/Orchestra

15 01:05:00 Manuel Wandji (artist)
Urban Steps
Performer: Manuel Wandji

16 01:10:00 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
Chen Nan Ren
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba

17 01:13:00
Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson - Poor Wayfaring Stranger

18 01:21:00 Terje Rypdal (artist)
Double concerto for two electric guitars and symphony orchestra (4th movement)
Performer: Terje Rypdal

19 01:33:00 Farida (artist)
Maqam Saba
Performer: Farida



WEDNESDAY 30 JUNE 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00sv7gc)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00sv7gf)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

02 00:05:00
Richard Wagner - Festmarsch from Tannhauser

03 00:12:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Marche Ecossaise
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:19:00 Johannes Brahms
Allegro from String Sextet Op 36 (arr for trio)

05 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from Organ Concerto in F: Cuckoo and Nightingale

06 00:35:00 Gioachino Rossini
Matilde di Shabran Overture

07 00:45:00 Robert Jones (artist)
Might I Edeeme Myne Errours
Performer: Robert Jones

08 00:52:00 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Chaconne from le Caravan du Caire

09 01:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Etude pour les octaves
Performer: James Rhodes

10 01:06:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dance of the Swans And Final Scene From Swan Lake Act 4
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:17:00 Tony Morales (artist)
Regina Coeli
Performer: Tony Morales

12 01:21:00 Franz Liszt
Petrarch sonnet 104

13 01:31:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C

14 01:38:00 F.X.Brixi (artist)
Symphony in D
Performer: F.X.Brixi

15 01:47:00 Gioachino Rossini
Waltz in E flat

16 01:05:00 Arvo Pärt
Beatus Petronius

17 01:55:00 Louis Couperin
Les Nations (2ieme ordre):

18 02:06:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor

19 02:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in A Major, K298

20 02:02:00 Edward Elgar
Romance

21 02:28:00 Schutz (artist)
Danket dem Herren from Psalms of David
Performer: Schutz

22 02:36:00 William Walton
Siesta

23 02:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita no 6 in E minor

24 02:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3 contredances K609

25 02:51:00 Edward Elgar
Nimrod from Enigma Variations (arr George Bennett)

26 02:56:00 Johannes Brahms
Sagt mir (folk song arrangement)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sv7gh)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv7gk)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924)
Fauré: At the Salon

01 00:02:32 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no.2 in G major
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:10:23 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane op.50
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:20:34 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:28:16 Gabriel Fauré
Gabriel Fauré - Cinq Mélodies de Venise: Green, Cest l extase
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:35:10 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no.1
Duration 00:23:54

06 00:00:58 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no.2 in G major
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:08:49 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane op.50
Duration 00:06:14

08 00:19:00 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Duration 00:04:01

09 00:26:42 Gabriel Fauré
Gabriel Fauré - Cinq Mélodies de Venise: Green, Cest l extase
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:33:36 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no.1
Duration 00:23:54


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sv7jw)
Aldeburgh Festival 2010
Thomas Zehetmair, Pierre-Laurent Aimard


WED 14:35 Afternoon Concert (b00sv7jy)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Orkney
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00sv7k0)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00sv7k2)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ouverture (Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, after BWV.1068)
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:07:00 Gurney (artist)
Far in a western brookland (Ludlow & Teme)
Performer: Gurney
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:17:00 Robert Schumann
Langsam, mit melancholischem Ausdruck (Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113)
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:25:00 dean (artist)
Fragment (Viola Concerto)
Performer: dean
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:30:00 Karol Szymanowski
Theme varie (3 Paganini Caprices, Op.40 No.3)
Duration 00:08:24

06 00:40:00 Robert Schumann
Overture: Hermann und Dorothea, Op.136
Duration 00:09:06

07 00:50:00 Franz Liszt
Molto Vivace in A major
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:52:00 Richard Strauss
'Morgen', Op.27 No 4
Duration 00:03:51

09 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale: Molto allegro (Serenade in B-flat major for 13 wind, K.361/370a 'Gran Partita')
Duration 00:03:14

10 01:05:00 Richard Strauss
Jochanaan! Ich bin verliebt in deinen Leib [Jochanaan! I am in love with thy body] (Salome
Duration 00:07:32

11 01:19:00 Richard Strauss
Ah, du wolltest mich nicht deinen Mund kuessen lassen (Salome)
Duration 00:06:34

12 01:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Aria: Abscheulicher! Wo eilst du hin? & Komm, Hoffnung, lass den letzten Stern (Fidelio, A
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:37:00 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Duration 00:11:42

14 01:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Allemande (Concerto Grosso in C minor, Op.6 No.8)
Duration 00:06:32


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sv7k4)
Aldeburgh Festival 2010
Ensemble Intercontemporain


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00sv7k6)
Slavoj Zizek, Jared Diamond


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv7gk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00sv7k8)
Couples
Episode 3


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00sv7kb)

01 Léon Peyrat (artist)
Adieu Privas
Performer: Léon Peyrat

02 00:01:00 Salif Keita (artist)
Samiga
Performer: Salif Keita

03 00:08:00 Arild Andersen (artist)
Song for a sad day
Performer: Arild Andersen

04 00:16:00 Arne Nordheim
Converte nos Domine from Tres Lamentationes

05 00:20:00 Domenico Zipoli
Toccata in D minor

06 00:25:00 Wraiths (artist)
Wild Nights
Performer: Wraiths

07 00:29:00 Georges Aphergis
Signaux for 12 Saxophones

08 00:42:00 Ana Moura (artist)
Esta noite
Performer: Ana Moura

09 00:45:00 Needlepoint (artist)
The woods are not what they seem
Performer: Needlepoint

10 00:52:00 Wildbirds & Peacedrums (artist)
The Lake
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums

11 00:56:00 Sidsel Endresen with Jon Christensen (artist)
Truth
Performer: Sidsel Endresen with Jon Christensen

12 01:04:00 Arne Nordheim
Solitaire

13 01:17:00 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Empty hands mirrored softly
Performer: Stian Westerhus

14 01:20:00 Mamak Khadem (artist)
Bisotoon
Performer: Mamak Khadem

15 01:26:00 Susanne Sundfør (artist)
Father Father
Performer: Susanne Sundfør

16 01:29:00 Jono McCleery (artist)
Tomorrow
Performer: Jono McCleery

17 01:38:00 Antoine & Jacques-Philippe Luiggi (artist)
Carillonneurs los des rencontres de cloches de Pioggiola
Performer: Antoine & Jacques-Philippe Luiggi

18 01:39:00 ON (artist)
The Sound of White (reworked by Fennesz)
Performer: ON



THURSDAY 01 JULY 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00sv7ll)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00sv7ln)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture - La scala di seta

02 00:10:00 Edward Elgar
The Swimmer (Sea Pictures)

03 00:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K. 511

04 00:27:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Prelude (Thesee)

05 00:31:00 Christopher Simpson (artist)
July (The Monthes)
Performer: Christopher Simpson

06 00:36:00 Richard Strauss
Introduction and finale (Suite in B flat, Op. 4)

07 00:43:00 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23, D.706

08 00:49:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV.495

09 01:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (6th concert en sextuor)

10 01:08:00 Franz Liszt
Allegro agitato molto (Transcendental studies, No. 10)

11 01:13:00 Edward Elgar
Organ Sonata in G major, Op. 28 – lst movement (Allegro maestoso)

12 01:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E major, Op. 97 – 2nd movement (Allegro Vivo)

13 01:31:00 Leos Janáček
Sokol Fanfare

14 01:33:00 Henry Purcell
Chaconne

15 01:39:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chacona in E minor

16 01:47:00
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 45

17 01:55:00 Bedrich Smetana
Triumphal Symphony – Scherzo

18 02:03:00
Johann Strauss II - Waltz - Roses from the South

19 02:12:00 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks Concerto

20 02:26:00 Thomas Campion
Jack and Joan

21 02:28:00 Boieldieu (artist)
Overture, La Dame blanche
Performer: Boieldieu

22 02:37:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 1


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sv7lq)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv7lz)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924)
Fauré: Belated Rewards

01 00:01:13 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de Lecture
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:06:10 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande: Prélude
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:15:56 Gabriel Fauré
Hommage à Gabriel Fauré
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:18:57 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.5
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:24:46 Gabriel Fauré
La Chanson d'Eve op.95: Paradis
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:35:38 Gabriel Fauré
Pénélope: End of Act III (scenes 6-7)
Duration 00:04:28


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sv7r6)
Aldeburgh Festival 2010
Arcanto Quartet, Alexander Lonquich - Webern, Janacek, Schubert


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00sv7r8)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Mozart's Don Giovanni


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00sv7rb)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade in F, Op.38
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:13:00 Lanquetuit (artist)
Toccata in D
Performer: Lanquetuit
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:23:00 Petit (artist)
Concertino: iii) Modere
Performer: Petit
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:33:00 Franz Liszt
Ad Nos, ad salutarem undam (final section)
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:38:00 César Franck
Les Djinns
Duration 00:11:33

07 00:51:00 Franz Schubert
Nachstuck, D672
Duration 00:05:46

08 01:01:00 William Wordsworth (artist)
Nocturne & Scherzo
Performer: William Wordsworth
Duration 00:08:08

09 01:10:00 Edward Elgar
O hearken Thou
Duration 00:04:21

10 01:20:00 Anderson (artist)
Bright Morning Star! (Four American Choruses)
Performer: Anderson
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:29:00 White (artist)
Exaudiat te Dominus
Performer: White
Duration 00:07:36

12 01:38:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Les Pantins Dansent; La Belle excentrique
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Duration 00:07:36

13 01:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505
Duration 00:10:17


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sv7rd)
Spitalfields Festival 2010
English Concert


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00sv7rg)
Claire Denis


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv7lz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00sv80l)
Couples
Episode 4


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00sv80n)

01 Amira Medunjanin (artist)
Bogata sam imam svega
Performer: Amira Medunjanin

02 00:03:00 Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain (artist)
Bubbles
Performer: Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain

03 00:10:00 Chick Corea (artist)
Song for Lee Lee from Piano Improvisations volume 2
Performer: Chick Corea

04 00:13:00 Irene Aebi (artist)
First and Last Pain
Performer: Irene Aebi

05 00:19:00 Tucker Zimmerman (artist)
Another Normal Day
Performer: Tucker Zimmerman

06 00:23:00
Jon Hassell & Brian Eno - Griot (over 'contagious magic')

07 00:27:00 Terry Reid (artist)
Dream
Performer: Terry Reid

08 00:33:00 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Seven days of falling
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

09 00:39:00 Puma (artist)
Last Waltz
Performer: Puma

10 00:46:00 Amira & Merima Kljuco (artist)
Kradem ti se
Performer: Amira & Merima Kljuco

11 00:51:00 Étoile de Dakar (artist)
Jalo
Performer: Étoile de Dakar

12 00:58:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Domine quando veneris

13 01:04:00 Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali (artist)
Sabir ki jay ho
Performer: Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali

14 01:19:00 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
The Thing introduces…
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

15 01:20:00 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
One-Armed Bandit
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

16 01:29:00 Jana Winderen (artist)
Isolation / Measurement
Performer: Jana Winderen

17 01:41:00 British Sound Archive (artist)
Harp Seals in the Arctic
Performer: British Sound Archive



FRIDAY 02 JULY 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00sv81k)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00sv81m)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance

02 00:07:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 11 in C major: Andante - Presto

03 00:11:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Play on the Waves, La Mer
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:18:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime il bel viso

05 00:23:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waltzes, Op. 54

06 00:31:00 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite V. Tendresse: Andante

07 00:36:00 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten

08 00:44:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Liebe Gluhen

09 00:44:00 Aaron Copland
Nocturne

10 00:52:00 Fred Hartley (artist)
Rouge et noir
Performer: Fred Hartley

11 01:03:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Valse Mignonne

12 01:09:00 Malcolm Arnold
1. Andantino – English Dances, Set 1, Op. 27

13 01:12:00 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean

14 01:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium Es due BWV 552 in E flat major

15 01:32:00 Joseph Haydn
Finale, Prestissimo from Symphony No. 56, C Maj

16 01:38:00 Weber (artist)
Lass Mich Schlummern
Performer: Weber

17 01:40:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Danza delle Ore – Ballet music from La Gioconda arr for wind nonet No.3 Andante poco mosso

18 01:50:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata No. 2 in B flat major, Violin Sonatas, Op. 5

19 01:59:00 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op. 48 Songs 1-3

20 02:05:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 - II Andante Assai

21 02:13:00 Selosse (artist)
The Hunting Lesson in G major
Performer: Selosse

22 02:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV 1048

23 02:27:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In Windsor Forest – 3. Falstaff and the Fairies

24 02:32:00 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne

25 02:35:00 Antonín Dvořák
No. 1, Furiant in C major, Slavonic Dances

26 02:38:00 Simon Jeffes (artist)
Numbers 1-4
Performer: Simon Jeffes

27 02:47:00 M. Ward (artist)
Upon a Bank of Roses
Performer: M. Ward

28 02:50:00 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm variations


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sv81p)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv826)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924)
Fauré: Passions Within

01 00:01:52 Gabriel Fauré
Soir Op.63 no.2
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:07:44 Gabriel Fauré
Larmes, Op. 51 No. 1 (Jean Richepin)(1888)
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:10:17 Gabriel Fauré
Au cimetière, Op. 51 No. 2 (Jean Richepin) (1888)
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:14:10 Gabriel Fauré
Spleen, Op. 51 No. 3 (Paul Verlaine) (1888)
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:16:25 Gabriel Fauré
La Rose, Op. 51 No. 4 (Leconte de Lisle) (1890)
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:22:05 Gabriel Fauré
Romance orch.Gaubert
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:31:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.7
Duration 00:09:04

08 00:42:52 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no.2: final movement
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:50:36 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet: 2nd movement
Duration 00:08:25

10 00:04:57 Gabriel Fauré
Soir Op.63 no.2
Duration 00:02:02

11 00:10:42 Gabriel Fauré
Larmes, Op. 51 No. 1 (Jean Richepin)(1888)
Duration 00:02:25

12 00:13:15 Gabriel Fauré
Au cimetière, Op. 51 No. 2 (Jean Richepin) (1888)
Duration 00:03:46

13 00:17:01 Gabriel Fauré
La Rose, Op. 51 No. 4 (Leconte de Lisle) (1890)
Duration 00:02:27

14 00:22:44 Gabriel Fauré
Romance orch.Gaubert
Duration 00:05:46

15 00:31:38 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.7
Duration 00:09:04

16 00:43:31 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no.2: final movement
Duration 00:04:42

17 00:51:15 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet: 2nd movement
Duration 00:08:25


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sv83s)
Aldeburgh Festival 2010
Arcanto Quartet, Alexander Lonquich - Kurtag, Mozart, Schumann


FRI 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00sv83v)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Orkney
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00sv83x)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Joseph Haydn
Lo Speziale – Sinfonia in G major
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:00 Firsova (artist)
Lune Rouge Op.13
Performer: Firsova
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:23:00 Catherine CHEUNG (17) – winner in 17-18 category (artist)
Fragmented Expanse
Performer: Catherine CHEUNG (17) – winner in 17-18 category
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:29:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C major for violin, oboe and strings BWV1060
Duration 00:13:10

05 00:43:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.2 in A Op.100: Allegro amabile (1st movt)
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:51:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata Pian e Forte a 8 - alla quarta bassa
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:45

07 01:01:00 Weber (artist)
Overture – The Ruler of the Spirits
Performer: Weber
Duration 00:05:27

08 01:07:00 Romoff/Meehan (artist)
Look Out for Love
Performer: Romoff/Meehan
Duration 00:02:47

09 01:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String quartet in D minor K421: Menuetto-Trio (3rd movement)
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:21:00 Joseph Haydn
String quartet Op.33 No.1: Andante (3rd movement)
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet No.13 Op.130 in B flat: Allegro Assai (4th movement)
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:35:00 De Araujo (artist)
Los conflades de la estleya
Performer: De Araujo
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:41:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra Op.83
Duration 00:10:09

14 01:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium and Allemande from Partita No.1 in B flat major
Duration 00:04:31


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sv83z)
Spitalfields Festival 2010
The Sixteen


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00sv841)
Jo Shapcott, Christos Tsiolkas, Peter Blegvad


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sv826)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00sv843)
Couples
Episode 5


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00sv845)
Mary Ann Kennedy

01 Albert Whelan (artist)
Pass! Shoot!! Goal!!!
Performer: Albert Whelan

02 Khaled (artist)
Didi
Performer: Khaled

03 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Sisesiqhinigini
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

04 Shabalala Rhythm (artist)
Uphelele
Performer: Shabalala Rhythm

05 Carlou D (artist)
Sam Fall
Performer: Carlou D

06 Carlou D (artist)
Fi Ma Diar
Performer: Carlou D

07 Alan Kelly (artist)
Breton
Performer: Alan Kelly

08 Karine Polwart (artist)
From Rags to Riches
Performer: Karine Polwart

09 Chris Wood (artist)
Spitfires
Performer: Chris Wood

10 P.R.O. (People Rock Outfit) (artist)
Blacky Joe
Performer: P.R.O. (People Rock Outfit)

11
D. O. Misani & Shirati Jazz - Kiseru (name of a village)

12 The Burns Unit (artist)
Helpless to Turn
Performer: The Burns Unit

13 Natacha Atlas (artist)
Evening interlude
Performer: Natacha Atlas

14 Natacha Atlas (artist)
Taalet
Performer: Natacha Atlas

15 Carlou D (artist)
Sen regal
Performer: Carlou D

16 Carlou D (artist)
Name Nala
Performer: Carlou D

17 Nancy Kerr (artist)
Queen of Waters
Performer: Nancy Kerr

18 Frazy Ford (artist)
Mimi Song
Performer: Frazy Ford

19 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Shallow Brown
Performer: Eliza Carthy