Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 JUNE 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00sq5vf)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00ss1ph)
Saturday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Cello Suite No.1 BWV 1007

02 00:06:00 George Gershwin
Lullaby

03 00:17:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words op.62 no.6 "Frühlingslied"

04 00:20:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes – Gavotte

05 00:29:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda; Overture

06 00:45:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)

07 00:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Die ihr aus dunklen Gruften HWV 208

08 01:03:00 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks Op 4

09 01:07:00 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne, Pastorale

10 01:12:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
La Changeante Suite in G minor, III Les Scaramouches

11 01:15:00 Dave Barbour/Peggy Lee (artist)
It's a Good Day
Performer: Dave Barbour/Peggy Lee

12 01:18:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Valse from 5 Novelettes op.15
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

13 01:24:00 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, Verano Porteno (Summer)

14 01:31:00 Franz Liszt
St Francois d'Assise: La predicition aux oiseaux from 2 Legends (S.175)

15 01:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major "Haffner" K.250, IV Rondeau


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00ss1pk)
Building a Library: Haydn: String Quartet, Op 77 No 2


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00ss1pm)
Bryn Terfel, Peter Pears, Daniel Hope, Zaide


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ss1pp)
Opera Profiles
Alessandro Scarlatti's Griselda

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Griselda – Sinfonia

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Gli equivoci nel sembiante (excerpt)

03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Qui, tra tenebre oscure (recit from Cantata Ombre tacite e sole)

04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Griselda – Act 3, scenes 8 & 9

05 Alessandro Scarlatti
Griselda – Act 1 scene 2

06 Alessandro Scarlatti
Griselda – Aria: Act 2 scene 6

07 Alessandro Scarlatti
Griselda – Act 1 scene 17

08 Alessandro Scarlatti
Griselda - Quartetto from end of Act 3

09 Alessandro Scarlatti
Griselda - Final Coro (Act 3)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sq4wr)
Dorothea Roschmann, Malcolm Martineau, Mathias Glander


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00n6ykp)
An Appalachian Road Trip
Mount Airy Fiddlers Convention

01
Appalachian musical legends.
Banning Eyre starts the programme driving down the Eastern Coast of the US coast talking about the Appalachian musical legends and how the music has come from slavery, settlement and emancipation.
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:03:45 Haywire Family (artist)
The Boatsman
Performer: Haywire Family
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:06:18
Interview with Mike Seeger.
Banning talks to Mike Seeger who is at the forefront of the revival of Appalachian music. Mike explains the ingredients of the music.
Duration 00:10:06

04 00:16:25
Appalachian songs.
We hear two songs from Appalachian musicians Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys and then The Midriffs perform on stage at the Mount Airy Fiddler’s Convention.
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:16:25 Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys (artist)
Woah Mule
Performer: Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:19:55 The Midriffs (artist)
June Apple
Performer: The Midriffs
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:23:00
Radio station WPAQ 740AM.
Banning takes a break from the Fiddler’s Convention and visits the local radio station WPAQ 740AM, a station that hasn’t changed since the 1940s.
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:28:40
Mount Airy Fiddler’s Convention.
At the Mount Airy Fiddler’s Convention, Banning describes the scene of musicians and delegates playing and partying around the clock with very few people sleeping.
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:30:32 Elizabeth LaPrelle (artist)
Hop Old Rabbit
Performer: Elizabeth LaPrelle
Duration 00:01:18

10 00:31:51 Mark Campbell (artist)
Kiss Me Sweet
Performer: Mark Campbell
Duration 00:01:32

11 00:33:24
Interview with Paul Brown.
Banning talks to Paul Brown, who has been studying the music of Surrey County. He explains why this music stands out in the American landscape.
Duration 00:06:56

12 00:40:29
Two more singers.
We hear two more contestants perform on stage at the Mount Airy Fiddler’s Convention- singer, Karly Higgins followed by the Slate Mountain Ramblers.
Duration 00:04:40

13 00:40:29 Karly Dawn Higgins (artist)
Undone in Sorrow
Performer: Karly Dawn Higgins
Duration 00:02:41

14 00:43:05 Slate Mountain Ramblers (artist)
Sugar Hill
Performer: Slate Mountain Ramblers
Duration 00:02:05

15 00:45:10
flat-foot dancing
After hearing more from the stage of the Fiddler’s Convention, Banning meets flat-foot dancer Phil Jameson. Phil explains why flat-foot dancing is so unique to this area.
Duration 00:07:37

16 00:46:19 John Hermann (artist)
Chilly Winds
Performer: John Hermann
Duration 00:02:03

17 00:52:48 Snow Creek Old Time Band (artist)
Cotton Eye Joe
Performer: Snow Creek Old Time Band
Duration 00:03:09

18 00:55:58 Cool Springs Ramblers (artist)
Cluck Old Hen
Performer: Cool Springs Ramblers
Duration 00:02:42


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00ss1vz)
Peggy Lee

01 Peggy Lee (artist)
Ridin' High
Performer: Peggy Lee

02
Peggy Lee & Benny Goodman - Why Don't You Do Right

03 Peggy Lee with the Benny Goodman Sextet (artist)
Blues In The Night
Performer: Peggy Lee with the Benny Goodman Sextet

04 Peggy Lee (artist)
A Woman Alone with the Blues
Performer: Peggy Lee

05 Peggy Lee (artist)
What's New?
Performer: Peggy Lee

06 Peggy Lee with Nelson Riddle’s Orchestra (artist)
The Folks Who Live on the Hill
Performer: Peggy Lee with Nelson Riddle’s Orchestra

07 Peggy Lee (artist)
Alright, Okay, You Win
Performer: Peggy Lee

08 Peggy Lee (artist)
Fever
Performer: Peggy Lee

09
Peggy Lee and George Shearing - Do I Love You?

10
Peggy Lee and George Shearing - There'll Be Another Spring,

11 Peggy Lee with the Quincy Jones Orchestra (artist)
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Peggy Lee with the Quincy Jones Orchestra

12 Peggy Lee with the Quincy Jones Orchestra (artist)
I Lost My Sugar In Salt Lake City
Performer: Peggy Lee with the Quincy Jones Orchestra

13 Peggy Lee (artist)
'Tain't Nobody's Bizness If Do
Performer: Peggy Lee


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00ss1w1)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Joe Sullivan (artist)
Little Rock Getaway
Performer: Joe Sullivan

03 Red Nichols (artist)
How Come You Do Me Like You Do?
Performer: Red Nichols

04 Count Basie (artist)
The World is Mad, Parts 1 & 2
Performer: Count Basie

05 Woody Herman (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Woody Herman

06 Laddie Busby (artist)
Maneater
Performer: Laddie Busby

07 Bill Evans (artist)
I'll Never Smile Again
Performer: Bill Evans

08 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Where We Used to Live
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

09 Wilton ‘Bogey’ Gaynair (artist)
Just for Jan
Performer: Wilton ‘Bogey’ Gaynair

10 Alan Barnes and David Newton (artist)
Walkin' Shoes
Performer: Alan Barnes and David Newton

11 Trombone Shorty (artist)
Hurricane Season
Performer: Trombone Shorty

12 Weather Report (artist)
Birdland
Performer: Weather Report


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00ss1w3)
Donizetti's Maria Stuarda


SAT 21:15 Between the Ears (b00ntb51)
A Season in Hell


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b00ss1yr)
Dutilleux


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00ss1y9)
Canterbury Sounds New Festival 2010
Episode 1



SUNDAY 20 JUNE 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00jksl1)
Heath Brothers

01 Jimmy Heath (artist)
Bruh Slim
Performer: Jimmy Heath

02 Percy Heath (artist)
A Love Song
Performer: Percy Heath

03 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Walkin'
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

04 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Skating in Central Park
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

05 Jimmy Heath (artist)
The More I See You
Performer: Jimmy Heath

06 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Coast To Coast
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

07 Jimmy Heath (artist)
Nails
Performer: Jimmy Heath

08 Jimmy Heath (artist)
Dewey Square
Performer: Jimmy Heath

09 Jimmy Heath (artist)
Trane Connections
Performer: Jimmy Heath

10 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Devilette
Performer: Dexter Gordon

11 Wes Montgomery (artist)
Four on Six
Performer: Wes Montgomery

12 The Heath Brothers (artist)
South Filthy
Performer: The Heath Brothers


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00ss1zc)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00ss21d)
Sunday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater – Stabat mater dolorosa

02 00:09:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Estampes – Pagodes
Performer: James Rhodes

03 00:13:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise for violin and orchestra (D.580) in B flat major

04 00:20:00 George Frideric Handel
Jubilate for the peace of Utrecht, O be joyful

05 00:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Final Ballet from Idomeneo

06 00:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Valet will ich dir geben (trans. Reger)

07 00:41:00 Max Reger
Suite for cello No. 2 in D minor, Gigue

08 00:44:00 Pierre de la Rue (artist)
O Salutaris Hostia
Performer: Pierre de la Rue

09 00:49:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for oboe, strings and continuo in D major

10 00:58:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Triomphante, from Suite La Triomphante

11 01:03:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo, IV Hoe-Down

12 01:07:00 William Byrd
Christe, qui lux es et dies

13 01:11:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo for piano no. 4 (Op.54) in E major

14 01:22:00 Leos Janáček
Danses Lachiennes; VI Les petites scies

15 01:26:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata No. 11 in E major

16 01:34:00 Gustav Holst
Brook Green suite for string orchestra (H.190)

17 01:41:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: La Fleur que tu m'avais jeté

18 01:46:00 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op 49

19 02:03:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.535
Performer: Ursula Dütschler

20 02:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hess 47

21 02:20:00 Malcolm Arnold
Anniversary Overture Op 99

22 02:24:00 Joseph Haydn
Nelson Mass; Kyrie

23 02:30:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Octet op.20

24 02:36:00
Richard Wagner - Siegfried - Forest Murmurs

25 02:44:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark trans. Balakirev

26 02:51:00 William Walton
Scapino Overture


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00ss21g)

01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D200, 4. Presto Vivace

02 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet No 2 in D Major, 2. Scherzo, Allegro
Performer: Alexander Borodin

03 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Poème in F sharp major Op. 32, No. 1
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

04 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation, Op. 14, (Part 1 A Young Man's Exhortation, Ditty, Budmouth Dear

05 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No 2 In A major, Allegro, Andante, Allegro,

06 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs Op posth, Beim Schlafengehen.

07 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (No1 from 'Two Contemplations') (Original Version) for Trumpet, Fl

08 Modest Mussorgsky
Night On A Bare Mountain

09
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No 4 in F Minor, op 52

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat major KV454, 3. Allegretto

11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3), II: Lento Moderato

12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in B flat major H25 Wq48/2 (1740)


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00ss21j)
Cecil Balmond

01
Frédéric Chopin - Fantaisie Impromptu no 4 in C sharp minor Op 66

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuetto I & II from Cello Suite no 1 in G major

03 Nicolò Paganini
1st mvt from Grand Sonata in A major

04 The Benny Goodman Quartet (artist)
Runnin' Wild
Performer: The Benny Goodman Quartet

05 Johannes Brahms
1st mvt from Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op115 (Excerpt)

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Adelaide' (from 7 Lieder) op 46

07 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Unomathemba
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

08 00:05:18 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:13:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande and Minuets (Cello Suite No.1 in G)
Duration 00:05:38

10 00:24:19 Nicolò Paganini
Grand Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:31:28 A H Gibbs (artist)
Runnin' Wild
Performer: A H Gibbs
Duration 00:02:36

12 00:36:12 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt, excerpt)
Duration 00:07:09

13 00:45:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op.46
Duration 00:06:28

14 00:54:12 Shabalala (artist)
Unomathemba
Performer: Shabalala
Duration 00:03:48


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ss22f)
Performer Profile: Paolo Pandolfo

01
Karl Friedrich Abel - Prelude from Suite in D major (from Drexel manuscript)

02 Tobias Hume (artist)
A Pavan
Performer: Tobias Hume

03 William Corkine
The Punckes Delight

04 Marin Marais
Chaconne en Rondeau

05 Paolo Pandolfo
Improvisation: Canaryo

06
Karl Friedrich Abel - Suite in D minor (from Drexel Manuscript): Arpeggiata; Minuetto; All

07 Paolo Pandolfo
Keep going

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite VI in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude

09 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Pass'emezzo moderno
Performer: Diego Ortiz


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00ss238)
Vaughan Williams, Mozart, Guridi

01 Charles Williams
The Dream of Olwen

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata, K304

03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sons Of Light

04
Frédéric Chopin - Etude in C Sharp Minor, Op.24 no.7

05 Jesús Guridi
Ten Basque Melodies (excerpt): III. Religiosa; V. De Ronda; X. Festiva

06 Roberto Gerhard
Cello Sonata

07 Charles-François Gounod
Symphony no.2

08 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (excerpt): Sanctus; Agnus Dei


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00sq5fq)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00ss23b)
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00ss23x)
Stuart Barr - Choral Trainer

01 Queen (artist)
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen

02 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night

03 Thomas Morley (artist)
Fire! Fire! My heat
Performer: Thomas Morley

04 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Oh Happy Day
Performer: Déodat de Séverac

05
Traditional - Thapelo

06
Traditional - Woza Meli Wami

07 Sir James MacMillan
Sun-Dogs

08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.8 (extract)

09
Bono & The Edge - Goldeneye

10
Traditional - Khumbaya


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00m8gl6)
The Hybernaculum


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00ss24p)
Coleridge in Gottingen


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00ss24r)
Miniatures


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00ss24t)
Brad Mehldau, Martin Taylor

01 Tania Maria (artist)
Come with Me
Performer: Tania Maria

02 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
Remembrance
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad

03 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Into The City
Performer: Brad Mehldau

04 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Now You Must Climb Alone
Performer: Brad Mehldau

05 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Always Departing
Performer: Brad Mehldau

06 Georgia Mancio (artist)
Just In Time
Performer: Georgia Mancio

07 Martin Taylor (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: Martin Taylor

08 Martin Taylor (artist)
Stompin' At the Savoy
Performer: Martin Taylor

09 Martin Taylor (artist)
Don't Know Why
Performer: Martin Taylor

10 Martin Taylor (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Martin Taylor

11 Martin Taylor (artist)
I'm Old-Fashioned
Performer: Martin Taylor

12 Martin Taylor (artist)
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
Performer: Martin Taylor

13 Spin Marvel (artist)
Reconciled Rotation
Performer: Spin Marvel



MONDAY 21 JUNE 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00ss274)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00ss276)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Bridge (artist)
The Dew Fairy
Performer: Bridge

02 00:06:00 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor Op 102: Andante

03 00:15:00 Castello (artist)
Sonata Duodecima
Performer: Castello

04 00:23:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet

05 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus HWV 232: Opening chorus

06 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, K412

07 00:47:00 Johannes Brahms
An die Nacthigall, Op 46 No. 4

08 00:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht BWV 118b

09 01:02:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love of Three Oranges: March

10 01:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Concerto No. 1 in B flat

11 01:15:00 SUK (artist)
A Summer's Tale: Noon
Performer: SUK

12 01:21:00 Pycard (artist)
Gloria
Performer: Pycard

13 01:26:00 Clara Schumann (artist)
Romance for Violin and piano Op 22 No. 1
Performer: Clara Schumann

14 01:31:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
My Favourite Things (from The Sound of Music)
Performer: Richard Rodgers

15 01:34:00 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella: Vivo; Terzetto; Allegro assai

16 01:41:00 Malcolm Arnold
3 Shanties for wind quintet

17 01:48:00 Elie Siegmeister (artist)
Western Suite: Prairie Morning
Performer: Elie Siegmeister

18 01:55:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

19 02:00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C K467: Andante

20 02:06:00 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones Populares Epañolas

21 02:19:00 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood

22 02:30:00 Rossler/Vogt (artist)
Santa Maria
Performer: Rossler/Vogt

23 02:34:00 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata

24 02:42:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Ballet Music No. 2

25 02:54:00 Trad Russian (artist)
Kalinka
Performer: Trad Russian


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ss278)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhpbz)
Michael Haydn
Episode 1

01 Michael Haydn
Partita [Symphony] no.1c in E flat major, MH35 (P1)

02 Michael Haydn
Christus factus est (gradual), MH38

03 Michael Haydn
Variations in C major for piano (P132)

04 Michael Haydn
4 movements from Serenade in D major, MH68

05 Michael Haydn
4 movements from Serenade in D major, MH68

06 Michael Haydn
4 movements from Serenade in D major, MH68

07 Michael Haydn
4 movements from Serenade in D major, MH68


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ss2c6)
Genia Kuhmeier, Helmut Deutsch


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ss2c8)
Beethoven Symphony Cycle
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00ss2cb)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:17:03 George Frideric Handel
Berenice: "Avvertite, mie pupille" (Act Three, Scene 8)
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:17:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
"The Second Waltz"
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:17:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.1 in B minor: Sarabande & Double
Duration 00:07:41

04 00:17:28 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras no.5
Duration 00:10:59

05 00:17:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E, Kk.380
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:17:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Act I finale
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:18:03 Manuel de Falla
Balada de Mallorca (after Chopin Ballade no.2)
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:18:09 Astor Piazzolla
La Muerte del Angel
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:18:18 Andy Scott (artist)
Film from Seven Dances and No Looking Back
Performer: Andy Scott
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:18:27 Trad (Stefanovski/Tadic) (artist)
Do you remember Milice? Pajduska
Performer: Trad (Stefanovski/Tadic)
Duration 00:06:00

11 00:18:34 Jacques Offenbach
Overture Orpheus in the Underworld
Duration 00:08:40

12 00:18:44 George Frideric Handel
Xerxes (Ombra ma fui)
Duration 00:03:33

13 00:18:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue (BWV 853)
Duration 00:09:22


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ss2cd)
NYO, Daniel


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00ss2cg)
Howard Brenton, Perfection, 'Jewish Comedy'


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhpbz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00ss2cj)
Half Shame, Half Glory - Postcards from the Acting Profession
Diana Quick


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00ss2cl)
David Murray and the Gwo-Ka Masters

01 Steve Coleman (artist)
Beba
Performer: Steve Coleman

02
Bobby McFerrin - He Ran to the Train

03 Tyshawn Sorey (artist)
Awakening
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey

04 Stephane Kerecki Trio (artist)
Palabre
Performer: Stephane Kerecki Trio

05 dBass (artist)
Garden
Performer: dBass

06 David C Orton (artist)
Frisellope
Performer: David C Orton

07 Nick Haward Quartet (artist)
Terms & Conditions
Performer: Nick Haward Quartet

08
Untitled
Line up: David Murray (tenor sax), Rasul Siddik (trumpet), Marius Bonte (ka-drums & vocals), Francois Ladrezeau (ka-drums & vocals), Jaribu Shahid (bass), Hervé Samb (guitar), Hamid Drake (drums)

09 David Murray (artist)
Gete' segued into 'Gwo-tet
Performer: David Murray

10 David Murray (artist)
Kiama for Obama
Performer: David Murray

11 David Murray (artist)
Three Days Without Food
Performer: David Murray

12 David Murray (artist)
Tonde
Performer: David Murray



TUESDAY 22 JUNE 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00ss2f6)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00ss2f8)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato (Trans. Heifetz)

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in A flat, BWV886 (WTC Bk II)

03 00:11:00 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean

04 00:21:00 Nikolai Artsybushev (artist)
Serenade (Les Vendredis)
Performer: Nikolai Artsybushev

05 00:25:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Song of Jupiter
Performer: Leroy Anderson

06 00:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in C, RV192

07 00:37:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957

08 00:40:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies irae (Messa da Requiem)

09 00:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canzona in D minor, BWV 588

10 00:48:00 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

11 01:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
American Suite, Op 98b: (2nd movement: Allegro)

12 01:08:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Coelos ascendit hodie

13 01:10:00 Nigel Hess
Piano Concerto (Movement I – The Smile)

14 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Corrente (Partita II, BWV1004)

15 01:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Berenice, Regina d'Egitto, Act I: Se il mio amor fu il tuo delitto

16 01:31:00 André Messager
Solo de concours

17 01:37:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No 2 in C minor "Little Russian": (2nd movement: Andantino marziale, quasi modera
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D, Op 3 No. 6

19 01:53:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: Una voce poco fa

20 02:00:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium & Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

21 02:07:00 Carl Nielsen
Overture: Maskarade

22 02:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E flat, Op 81a "Les Adieux"

23 02:23:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!

24 02:32:00 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek

25 02:45:00 Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre (artist)
Her Sacred Spirit Soars
Performer: Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre

26 02:52:00
Johann Strauss II - "Treasure" waltz


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ss2fb)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhv0f)
Michael Haydn
Episode 2

01 Michael Haydn
2 movements from Horn Concertino in D major, MH134 (P134)

02 Michael Haydn
Requiem pro defuncto Archiepiscopo Sigismundo, MH154


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ss3bk)
Aldeburgh Festival 2010
Leon Fleisher


TUE 14:25 Afternoon Concert (b00ss3bm)
Beethoven Symphony Cycle
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00ss3bp)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat op.20, 2nd movt Andante
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue BWV 1080, Contrapunctus 13 Alio modo Inversus
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op 18 No 6 in B flat major – 2nd Mvt, Adagio ma non troppo
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:29:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 64 No 2 in B minor – 4th Mvt, Presto
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:34:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major op.88, III Allegretto grazioso
Duration 00:06:31

06 01:51:00 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde – Noye, Noye, take thou thy company
Duration 00:06:05

07 01:01:00 Marquez (artist)
Danzon no.2
Performer: Marquez
Duration 00:09:38

08 01:12:00 Julian Joseph (artist)
Shadowball (scene 1. "My name is Satchel Page")
Performer: Julian Joseph
Duration 00:04:32

09 01:22:00 Julian Joseph (artist)
Shadowball (Scene 4 "That's Pitchin")
Performer: Julian Joseph
Duration 00:02:13

10 01:32:00 Julian Joseph (artist)
Shadowball (This Game is Life, So Far Away)
Performer: Julian Joseph
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:36:00 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D882
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:42:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Queen of Spades (Act 2 No.12 Ya vas lyublyu)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:48:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto for flute no.7 in D minor
Duration 00:08:45


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ss3br)
Bavarian RSO, Jansons


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00ss3bt)
Sylvain Chomet, Resentment, Alice in Wonderland


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhv0f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00ss3bw)
Half Shame, Half Glory - Postcards from the Acting Profession
Simon McBurney


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00ss3by)

01 Uusikuu (artist)
Saharan lilja
Performer: Uusikuu

02 00:04:00 Family Elan (artist)
Kavalla oyun havasi
Performer: Family Elan

03 00:07:00 Jeanette Lindström (artist)
River
Performer: Jeanette Lindström

04 00:12:00 Carolyn Hume & Paul May (artist)
Part 1
Performer: Carolyn Hume & Paul May

05 00:18:00 Eivind Aarset and the Sonic Codex Orchestra (artist)
Drobak Saray
Performer: Eivind Aarset and the Sonic Codex Orchestra

06 00:28:00 Dan Tyminski (artist)
The boy who wouldn't hoe corn
Performer: Dan Tyminski

07 00:34:00 Stuart Duncan (artist)
Lee Highway Blues
Performer: Stuart Duncan

08 00:36:00 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Salde
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

09 00:38:00 Eivind Aarset and the Sonic Codex Orchestra (artist)
Bla Meis
Performer: Eivind Aarset and the Sonic Codex Orchestra

10 00:49:00 Olivier Messiaen
Les oiseaux de Karuizawa from Seven Japanese Haiku

11 00:55:00 Puma (artist)
Hachioji Silk Blues
Performer: Puma

12 00:59:00 Olivier Messiaen
Jardin du sommeil d'amour from Turangalila Symphony

13 01:10:00
Sam Amidon - Pretty Fair Damsel

14 01:13:00 Mamak Khadem (artist)
Lachrymosa
Performer: Mamak Khadem

15 01:21:00 Osbert Parsley (artist)
Lamentations
Performer: Osbert Parsley

16 01:29:00 Martha Tilston (artist)
Searching for Lambs
Performer: Martha Tilston

17 01:31:00 Grigore Lese (artist)
Pe unde calca doru
Performer: Grigore Lese

18 01:34:00 Ramin Rahimi (artist)
This is the Daf
Performer: Ramin Rahimi



WEDNESDAY 23 JUNE 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00ss3f4)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00ss3f6)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Gratulations-Menuett in E flat major

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita No.1 in B minor

03 00:12:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No.1 for small orchestra

04 00:17:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream – Scherzo

05 00:23:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Questi vaghi concenti

06 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D major KV 249

07 00:37:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo from Four Ballades Op.10

08 00:42:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise

09 00:47:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa

10 00:54:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Don Quixote Suite

11 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Berenice - Overture

12 01:12:00 Franz Liszt
Petite Valse

13 01:14:00
Béla Bartók - Bagatelle Sz 38 (Op6) No.11: Allegretto molto rubato

14 01:17:00 Francis Poulenc
2 Marches et un intermede FP 88

15 01:22:00 Johannes Brahms
Schwesterlein; Wach auf, mein' Herzensschöne from 49 German Folksongs

16 01:31:00 Johann Adolph Scheibe (artist)
Sinfonia in B flat major
Performer: Johann Adolph Scheibe

17 01:40:00 Edvard Grieg
Ave, Maris Stella

18 01:44:00 Franz von Suppé
Pique Dame - Overture

19 01:53:00 Henry Purcell
Hesperion 20

20 01:58:00 Denny Sayers (artist)
Sadeger Khosid from 3 Klezmer Melodies
Performer: Denny Sayers

21 02:00:00 Leos Janáček
Death of Ostrap from Taras Bulba

22 02:06:00 Roy Eldridge (artist)
Pluckin' the Bass
Performer: Roy Eldridge

23 02:10:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Danses for harp and string orchestra
Performer: James Rhodes

24 02:21:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in D minor SR 15

25 02:26:00 Robert Schumann
Genoveva Overture Op.81

26 02:35:00 Denny Sayers (artist)
Raisins & Almonds
Performer: Denny Sayers

27 02:35:00 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra – second movement

28 02:46:00 Albert Ketèlbey (artist)
Sanctuary of the Heart
Performer: Albert Ketèlbey

29 02:52:00 Ariel Ramírez (artist)
El Nacimiento from Maisa Criolla
Performer: Ariel Ramírez


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ss3f8)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhvvl)
Michael Haydn
Episode 3

01 Michael Haydn
Notturno in G major for string quintet, MH189 (P109)

02 Michael Haydn
Movement from Violin Concerto in A major, MH207: Allegro ma non troppo

03 Michael Haydn
Der Bassgeiger zu Wörgl (singspiel), MH205


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ss3h2)
Aldeburgh Festival 2010
Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake


WED 14:25 Afternoon Concert (b00ss3h4)
Beethoven Symphony Cycle
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00ss3h6)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00ss3h8)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:00 Amadeo Vives
Fandango from "Dona Francisquita"
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:06:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Andante in C major
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet; Act 1 – "Non ti fidar, o misera" (Don Giovanni)
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Il mio Tesoro" (Don Giovanni)
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Finale, Act 2
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:48:00 Ruperto Chapí
El Barqueillero (Romanza de Socorro)
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:54:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller - extract
Duration 00:02:23

08 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture, Partita no.4 in D
Duration 00:05:42

09 01:10:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony Quintetto after Symphony No.101 'The Clock' for flute, string quartet and piano a
Duration 00:08:00

10 01:25:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony Quintetto after Symphony No.101 'The Clock' for flute, string quartet and piano a
Duration 00:04:58

11 01:31:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Duration 00:10:34

12 01:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach, ich fuhl's, es ist verschwunden (Act II, The Magic Flute)
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:49:00 Heinichen (artist)
Concerto in G Major
Performer: Heinichen
Duration 00:07:56


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ss3hb)
Philharmonia, Salonen


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00ss3hd)
Tetro, Christie's Auction, Art Forgeries, Matthew Crawford, Welcome to Thebes


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fhvvl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00ss3hg)
Half Shame, Half Glory - Postcards from the Acting Profession
Olivia Williams


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00ss3hj)

01 Maria Ewing (artist)
The Heel
Performer: Maria Ewing

02 00:03:00 The Sun Also Rises (artist)
Tales of Jasmine and Suicide
Performer: The Sun Also Rises

03 00:07:00 Zanussi (artist)
Aimless Day
Performer: Zanussi

04 00:11:00 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Warico
Performer: Cheikh Lô

05 00:15:00 Cosa Brava (artist)
Pour Albert
Performer: Cosa Brava

06 00:20:00 Cosa Brava (artist)
The New World
Performer: Cosa Brava

07 00:24:00 Doulce Memoire (artist)
Io ti vengo Giesu, drieto
Performer: Doulce Memoire

08 00:30:00 Braagas (artist)
Dilano mome (traditional Bulgarian song)
Performer: Braagas

09 00:33:00 Tim Eriksen (artist)
Every sound below
Performer: Tim Eriksen

10 00:37:00 Dino Saluzzi (artist)
Vals do los dias
Performer: Dino Saluzzi

11 00:53:00 Susanne Sundfør (artist)
The Brothel
Performer: Susanne Sundfør

12 01:00:00 Guy Srazz & Sandip Chaterjee (artist)
Yoga
Performer: Guy Srazz & Sandip Chaterjee

13 01:10:00 Puma (artist)
Bison Woven
Performer: Puma

14 01:14:00 Tara Fuki (artist)
Cekani
Performer: Tara Fuki

15 01:20:00 Mike Adcock & Sylvia Hallett (artist)
Gewgaws
Performer: Mike Adcock & Sylvia Hallett

16 01:23:00 Shirley & Dolly Collins (artist)
Two Brethren
Performer: Shirley & Dolly Collins

17 01:26:00 Needlepoint (artist)
Eyes Shut
Performer: Needlepoint

18 01:31:00
Sidsel Endresen & Bugge Wesseltoft - Truth

19 01:36:00 Mike Adcock & Sylvia Hallett (artist)
Notched Like Harps
Performer: Mike Adcock & Sylvia Hallett

20 01:41:00 Lusanda Spiritual Group (artist)
Lahlan izoono
Performer: Lusanda Spiritual Group



THURSDAY 24 JUNE 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00ss3k7)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00ss3k9)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Little onion [Cibulicka] from Czech Dances Set 2

02 00:08:00 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia from Il Barcheggio - serenata (cantata)

03 00:15:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35) - The Young prince and princess

04 00:26:00 Charles-François Gounod
Faust - Avant de quitter (Even bravest heart may swell)

05 00:32:00 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento (Feldpartita) no. 3 (H.2.7) in C major

06 00:42:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera

07 00:47:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum

08 00:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.830) in E minor - Toccata

09 01:03:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse (Op.17)

10 01:08:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Petite suite
Performer: James Rhodes

11 01:22:00 Hildegard von Bingen
Caritas abundat in omnia

12 01:26:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Rose of Samarkand (2 Light syncopated pieces for orchestra)
Performer: Eric Coates

13 01:31:00 Richard Edwards (artist)
In going to my naked bed for 4 voices
Performer: Richard Edwards

14 01:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.31) in B flat major

15 01:46:00 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville - Overture

16 01:54:00 John Zorn (artist)
Mahshav, Mikreh
Performer: John Zorn

17 02:02:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 No.2

18 02:08:00 Antonín Dvořák
Hussite overture Op. 67

19 02:22:00 Michael Haydn
Rundgesang

20 02:26:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Poissons d'or - Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: James Rhodes

21 02:31:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue

22 02:48:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

23 02:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major - Prelude

24 02:56:00 Benjamin Britten
I wonder as I wander for voice and piano


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ss3kc)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fj43s)
Michael Haydn
Episode 4

01 Michael Haydn
Movement from Divertimento in A major for string quartet, MH299 (P121): Menuetto (moderato

02 Michael Haydn
Missa Sancti Hieronymi, MH254

03 Michael Haydn
Symphony in G major, MH334 (P16)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ss3nq)
Aldeburgh Festival 2010
Pierre-Laurent Aimard


THU 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00ss3ns)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Gounod's Mireille


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00ss3nv)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to 'The Tsar's Bride'
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:07:00 Franz Schubert
An Silvia
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:11:00 Absolve (Requiem) Based on a movement from Escobar’s Requiem (artist)
Orlando Consort
Performer: Absolve (Requiem) Based on a movement from Escobar’s Requiem
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:20:00 12th Century Plainchant/Bollywood (artist)
Veni Bahara
Performer: 12th Century Plainchant/Bollywood
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:31:00 Donald Greig (artist)
Bhangra Limo (with improvised introduction)
Performer: Donald Greig
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E-flat major, K.16
Duration 00:13:49

07 00:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Saraband (Partita No.1 in B flat major BWV825)
Duration 00:05:40

08 01:01:00 Cavalli (artist)
Sonata a 6
Performer: Cavalli
Duration 00:05:07

09 01:07:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Di provenza il mar (la Traviata)
Duration 00:04:14

10 01:18:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Cortigiani, vil razza (Rigoletto, Act 2)
Duration 00:04:28

11 01:28:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Eri tu che macchiavi quell'anima (Un ballo in maschera)
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:35:00 Granados (artist)
El Fandango del Candil (Goyescas No.3)
Performer: Granados
Duration 00:05:36

13 01:42:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo for cello and orchestra in G minor, Op.94
Duration 00:07:35

14 01:50:00 Henry Purcell
O dive custos
Duration 00:07:09


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ss3nx)
Aldeburgh Festival: Hebrides Ensemble


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00ss3nz)
Wolfgang Tillmans, Die Meistersinger, Archeological Remains, Lise Eliot


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fj43s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00ss3p1)
Half Shame, Half Glory - Postcards from the Acting Profession
Mat Fraser


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00ss3p3)
Late Junction Sessions
Jan Bang and Eivind Aarset

01 Grigore Lese (artist)
La Horea lapuseneasca
Performer: Grigore Lese

02 00:03:00 David Rothenberg & Marilyn Crispell (artist)
Still life with woodpeckers
Performer: David Rothenberg & Marilyn Crispell

03 00:07:00 David Rothenberg (artist)
Trio Menura
Performer: David Rothenberg

04 00:12:00 Natalie Merchant (artist)
The Sleepy Giant
Performer: Natalie Merchant

05 00:16:00 Simone Molinaro
Fantasia Duodecima

06 00:22:00 Roll the Dice (artist)
Axel
Performer: Roll the Dice

07 00:28:00 Idrissa Soumaoro (artist)
Berbere
Performer: Idrissa Soumaoro

08 00:34:00 The Family Elan (artist)
Thousands of Patterns of You
Performer: The Family Elan

09 00:42:00 Thomas Larcher
A Song from ? (Allegretto) from Madhares for string quartet

10 00:46:00 Scott Walker (artist)
Blanket Roll Blues
Performer: Scott Walker

11 00:50:00 Jan Bang & Eivind Aarset (artist)
Lågen
Performer: Jan Bang & Eivind Aarset

12 01:01:00 Jan Bang & Eivind Aarset (artist)
Viel
Performer: Jan Bang & Eivind Aarset

13 01:08:00 Jan Bang & Eivind Aarset (artist)
Gordale Scar
Performer: Jan Bang & Eivind Aarset

14 01:15:00 Wraiths (artist)
She lay as if at play
Performer: Wraiths

15 01:18:00
Stefan Grossman and John Renbourn - Snap a Little Owl

16 01:21:00 Olivier Messiaen
Le baiser de l'enfant-Jesus (from Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jesus for piano)

17 01:32:00 Larry Porter (artist)
Dancing Shadows
Performer: Larry Porter

18 01:38:00 The Hunter Gracchus (artist)
In the soft typewriter of the womb you do not know the word armour you carry
Performer: The Hunter Gracchus

19 01:41:00 The Hunter Gracchus (artist)
For Naguib Mahfouz
Performer: The Hunter Gracchus



FRIDAY 25 JUNE 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00ss3vp)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00ss3vr)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary (Z.323), Sound the Trumpet

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major K504 "Prague"

03 00:12:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D major TWV 55

04 00:17:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

05 00:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in B K.315

06 00:31:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Performer: James Rhodes

07 00:38:00 Kopylov (artist)
Polka
Performer: Kopylov

08 00:41:00 John Taverner
O Christe Jesu, pastor bone

09 00:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.38) in E flat major

10 00:52:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance op.46 no.4 in F major

11 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K382

12 01:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 61, Aria "Komm, Jesu, komm zu deiner Kirche"

13 01:16:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
49th Parallel: Prelude

14 01:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

15 01:23:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake – Act 4 Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus; Act 3 See the conqu'ring hero come!, March

17 01:35:00 Czerny (artist)
Character Etude op.755
Performer: Czerny

18 01:39:00
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung; Funeral March

19 01:46:00 Roman (artist)
Sinfonia in D minor, BeRI 27
Performer: Roman

20 01:54:00 Adams (artist)
Lollapalooza
Performer: Adams

21 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ertodt uns durch Dein' Gute BWV 22

22 02:05:00 Parsons (artist)
The Song called Trumpets
Performer: Parsons

23 02:08:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody no.2 in G minor (Op.79)

24 02:14:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture Preciosa

25 02:21:00 Vogelweide (artist)
Konig-Friedrich-Ton
Performer: Vogelweide

26 02:25:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite from the Gadfly, VIII Romance

27 02:33:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ardo, avvampo

28 02:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (for the left hand)


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ss3vt)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00fj443)
Michael Haydn
Episode 5

01 Michael Haydn
Overture to Andromeda e Perseo, MH438

02 Michael Haydn
Symphony in A major, MH508 (P33)

03 Michael Haydn
3 Movements from Divertimento in E flat major for violin, viola, clarinet, corno da caccia

04 Michael Haydn
3 Movements from Divertimento in E flat major for violin, viola, clarinet, corno da caccia

05 Michael Haydn
3 Movements from Divertimento in E flat major for violin, viola, clarinet, corno da caccia

06 Michael Haydn
Missa sub Titulo Sti. Leopoldi in festo Innocentium, MH837


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ss3z2)
Aldeburgh Festival 2010
Leon Fleisher, Signum Quartet


FRI 14:05 Afternoon Concert (b00ss3z4)
Beethoven Symphony Cycle
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00ss3z6)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Gustave Charpentier
Louise: Depuis le jour
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor, TWV.44:32
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:39:00 Richard Strauss
Serenade, Op.7
Duration 00:08:45

04 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Sola sola in buio loco
Duration 00:07:14

05 01:01:00 Richard Strauss
Soiree de Vienne
Duration 00:05:35

06 01:07:00 Benjamin Britten
Waltz (Three Divertimenti)
Duration 00:03:14

07 01:11:00 Thomas Ashwell
Missa Ave Maria: Gloria
Duration 00:07:40

08 01:24:00 Nicolas Gombert
Je prens congie
Duration 00:05:32

09 01:35:00 Orlande de Lassus
Lamentations for Good Friday: Tertia
Duration 00:06:46

10 01:43:00 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A for piano duet, D.951
Duration 00:10:42

11 01:54:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Melody
Duration 00:03:04


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ss3z8)
Aldeburgh Festival: Scottish Ensemble


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00ss3zb)
Neil Gaiman, Seth Lakeman, Fiona Sampson, Neil LaBute


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00fj443)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00ss3zd)
Half Shame, Half Glory - Postcards from the Acting Profession
Clemency Burton-Hill


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00ss3zg)
Paul Curreri

01 Dele Sosimi (artist)
Ojoro
Performer: Dele Sosimi

02
Quantic Presenta Flowering Inferno - No soy del valle

03 Forty Thieves (artist)
Giza Stomp
Performer: Forty Thieves

04 Paul Curreri (artist)
California
Performer: Paul Curreri

05 Paul Curreri (artist)
On the Fiddle
Performer: Paul Curreri

06 Buselaphi (artist)
Dlondlobala Buselaphi
Performer: Buselaphi

07 Madala Kunene (artist)
Igwababa
Performer: Madala Kunene

08 Cucu Diamantes (artist)
Mas Fuerte
Performer: Cucu Diamantes

09 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
La may deTravay
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba

10 Paul Curreri (artist)
When what you do, don't do it anymore.
Performer: Paul Curreri

11 Paul Curreri (artist)
Down by the Water
Performer: Paul Curreri

12 Mazzeltov with Rolinha Kross (artist)
Irme Kero
Performer: Mazzeltov with Rolinha Kross

13 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Mouziguie
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

14 Sayon Bamba (artist)
Mod'vakance
Performer: Sayon Bamba

15 Femi Kuti (artist)
Tell Me
Performer: Femi Kuti

16 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Jamm
Performer: Cheikh Lô

17 Los Lobos (artist)
Burn it Down
Performer: Los Lobos

18 Carlou D (artist)
Fimadiar
Performer: Carlou D

19 Ulali (artist)
Makh Jchi
Performer: Ulali

20 Busi Mhlongo (artist)
Yise Wabant' A Bami
Performer: Busi Mhlongo