Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 JUNE 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00smvg2)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00sq427)
Saturday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Gustav Holst
Fantasia on the 'Dargason' from Suite for wind band No. 2 in F major, Op 28

02 00:06:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on 3 Russian themes

03 00:17:00 Johan Helmich Roman
Allegro from Drottningholm Music

04 00:24:00 Robert Schumann
Des Abends from Fantasiestucke

05 00:28:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Preludes Book 1 No. 8 The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:32:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece for clarinet, bassett horn and piano in F minor, Op 113

07 00:41:00 Henry Purcell
I Was Glad

08 00:46:00 Chick Corea (artist)
Crystal Silence
Performer: Chick Corea

09 00:56:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No. 2 - Waltz No. 1

10 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
La Réjouissance (Allegro) from Music for the Royal Fireworks

11 01:07:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 2 in B flat major: Maestoso (from Ten Preludes, Op 23)

12 01:11:00 John Dowland
Awake, sweet love, thou are returned

13 01:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K 373

14 01:20:00 Vusa Mkhaya (artist)
Amathalenta
Performer: Vusa Mkhaya

15 01:24:00 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma

16 01:30:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in C minor (from BWV 906)

17 01:36:00 Robert Schumann
12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op 35: No. 12 - Alte Laute

18 01:39:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor (concert version without chorus)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

19 01:53:00 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in A major


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00sq429)
Building a Library: Schumann: Piano Concerto


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00sq42c)
Jonathan Nott, Schumann


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00sq42f)
Ghostwriter: The Story of Henri Desmarest

01 Henri Desmarets
Grande Motet Lorrains – Usquequo Domine (first part)

02 Henri Desmarets
Grande Motet (for Goupillet): De Profundis (psaulme 129)– De Profundis & Fiant aures

03 Henri Desmarets
Venus et Adonis: 1st Air from Bellone's suite; 2nd Air from Bellone's suite; Passacaille

04 Henri Desmarets
Mass for two choirs and 2 orchestras – Agnus Dei

05 Henri Desmarets
Lauda Jerusalem: Mittit crystallum; Emittet verbum; Qui annuntiat; Non fecit taliter

06 Henri Desmarets
Te Deum de Paris – Dignare Domine; Miserere nostril; Fiat misericordia tua; In te Domine s


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00smq1v)
Steven Osborne


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00sq42h)
2010
New music in the Middle East

01 Khyam Allami (artist)
I vrísi ton Peyiótisson (The Well of Peyiotisses)
Performer: Khyam Allami

02 Soumaya Baalbaki (artist)
La' mouch ana el abki
Performer: Soumaya Baalbaki

03 Issa Ghandour and the Madina Band (artist)
Salma ya salama
Performer: Issa Ghandour and the Madina Band

04 Charbel Rouhana (artist)
Missing you
Performer: Charbel Rouhana

05 Khyam Allami (artist)
Foni Pafitissa (Song from Pafos)
Performer: Khyam Allami

06 Khaled AlJaramani (artist)
Nowhere you are
Performer: Khaled AlJaramani

07 George Abyad (artist)
Gamme Rast
Performer: George Abyad

08 Khyam Allami (artist)
To yiasemín (The Jasmine)
Performer: Khyam Allami

09 Nizar Rohana (artist)
Sard (Narration)
Performer: Nizar Rohana

10 Sharq (artist)
Bayna Bayn
Performer: Sharq

11 Sharq (artist)
220 Volt
Performer: Sharq

12 Tamer Abu Ghazaleh (artist)
Hob (Love)
Performer: Tamer Abu Ghazaleh

13 Khyam Allami (artist)
To tértin tis kartoúllas mou (The Sorrow of My Little Heart)
Performer: Khyam Allami


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00sq42k)
Art Pepper

01 Art Pepper (artist)
Straight Life
Performer: Art Pepper

02 Stan Kenton (artist)
Art Pepper
Performer: Stan Kenton

03 Art Pepper (artist)
Blues Out
Performer: Art Pepper

04 Art Pepper (artist)
You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To
Performer: Art Pepper

05 Art Pepper (artist)
Anthropology
Performer: Art Pepper

06 Art Pepper (artist)
Bijou The Poodle
Performer: Art Pepper

07 Art Pepper (artist)
I Can't Believe That You're In love With Me
Performer: Art Pepper

08 Art Pepper (artist)
Our Song
Performer: Art Pepper

09 Art Pepper (artist)
Mambo De La Pinta
Performer: Art Pepper

10 Art Pepper (artist)
Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Performer: Art Pepper

11 The Milcho Leviev Quartet (artist)
Blues For The Fisherman
Performer: The Milcho Leviev Quartet


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00sq42m)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Woody Herman (artist)
South
Performer: Woody Herman

03 Cripple Clarence Lofton (artist)
South End Boogie
Performer: Cripple Clarence Lofton

04 Jack Teagarden (artist)
Junk Man
Performer: Jack Teagarden

05 Dorothy Ashby (artist)
Essence of Sapphire
Performer: Dorothy Ashby

06 Duke Ellington (artist)
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Performer: Duke Ellington

07 Horace Silver (artist)
Senor Blues
Performer: Horace Silver

08 John Surman (artist)
Piperspool
Performer: John Surman

09 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Going Down
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

10 Dick Morrissey (artist)
The Way We Were
Performer: Dick Morrissey

11 Don Rendell (artist)
Dusk Fire
Performer: Don Rendell


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00sq42p)
Janacek's Katya Kabanova


SAT 20:15 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mkyzc)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009
Emerson String Quartet


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00nnzmb)
Salvado


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00sq43d)
Crash Ensemble



SUNDAY 13 JUNE 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00hkc16)
Art Farmer

01 Art Farmer (artist)
Farmer's Market
Performer: Art Farmer

02 Art Farmer (artist)
Reminiscing
Performer: Art Farmer

03 Hank Mobley (artist)
Funk In Deep Freeze
Performer: Hank Mobley

04 Art Farmer (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Art Farmer

05 Art Farmer (artist)
Five Spot After Dark
Performer: Art Farmer

06 Gerry Mulligan Sextet (artist)
The Ant Hill
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Sextet

07 Art Farmer (artist)
Swing Spring
Performer: Art Farmer

08 Art Farmer (artist)
And Now There's You
Performer: Art Farmer

09 Art Farmer (artist)
Like Someone In Love
Performer: Art Farmer

10 Art Farmer (artist)
My Shining Hour
Performer: Art Farmer


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00sqsg7)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00sq464)
Sunday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Luigi Boccherini
Menuet from Quintet in E major

02 00:07:00 Bridge (artist)
Seascape: allegro ben moderato from The Sea – suite for orchestra
Performer: Bridge

03 00:15:00 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D 920

04 00:21:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in G major, Wq.173

05 00:31:00 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied (Lullaby) Op 94 No. 4

06 00:33:00 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sardar from Caucasian Sketches

07 00:38:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for oboe and piano Op 166 in D major

08 00:49:00 Henry Purcell
Hosanna to the Highest

09 00:56:00 Arne Nordheim
Quasi Fantasia from Partita for Carillon

10 01:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric piece book 8, Op 65 No. 6 (version for orchestra)

11 01:10:00 Max Reger
Andante sostenuto from Suite No. 1 for solo viola in G minor

12 01:13:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata No. 9 in B flat major from Sonatae tam Aris, quam Aulis servientes (Salzburg 1676)
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

13 01:18:00 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria

14 01:23:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda

15 01:32:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Arabesque Op 61

16 01:37:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso

17 01:45:00 Eric Coates (artist)
By the Tamarisk – intermezzo for orchestra
Performer: Eric Coates

18 01:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in F Op 8 No. 4

19 02:03:00 Billy Strayhorn (artist)
Take the 'A' Train
Performer: Billy Strayhorn

20 02:07:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Galop from Il Trovatore – ballet music

21 02:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Neue Liebe, neues Leben, Op 75 No. 2

22 02:13:00 Franz Schubert
Allegro Giusto from Quintet in A major, D 667 'The Trout'

23 02:23:00 Chavez (artist)
Cantos de México
Performer: Chavez

24 02:27:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
My soul rejoices BuxWV.72

25 02:36:00 Edward Elgar
Froissart – concert overture

26 02:51:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 1 in E minor


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00sq466)
New Generation Artists

01 Barry Stoller
Match of the Day

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K. 563 (Finale - allegro)

03 Franz Schubert
Tränenregen (Die schöne Müllerin)

04 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata Ottava (Toccate e partite d'intavolatura di cimbalo, Libro Primo [Rome, 1615])

05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Aria 'Perché, se tanti siete' (Antigono)

06 Ian Venables
At Midnight

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, Op. 19 (finale: Rondo. Molto Allegro)

08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Xango

09 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Zamba
Performer: Alberto Ginastera

10 Carlos Guastavino (artist)
Milonga de dos hermanos
Performer: Carlos Guastavino

11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor, Op. 95, 1. Allegro con brio

12 Wilhelm Kienzl (artist)
Die verschwiegene Nachtigall
Performer: Wilhelm Kienzl

13 Wilhelm Kienzl (artist)
Sehnsucht nach Vergessen
Performer: Wilhelm Kienzl

14 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Piano Interlude
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

15 Juan Cabanilles
Tiento de Batalla de 8o Tono


SUN 11:30 The BBC's Big Concert (b00sq48s)
Live from Salford


SUN 13:00 The BBC's Big Concert (b00sq48v)
Live from London


SUN 14:30 The BBC's Big Concert (b00sq4dd)
Live from Glasgow


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00smv40)


SUN 17:00 The BBC's Big Concert (b00sq4l8)
Live from Cardiff


SUN 18:30 The BBC's Big Concert (b00sq4lb)
Live from Plymouth


SUN 20:00 The BBC's Big Concert (b00sq4ld)
BBC Singers - Live from London


SUN 21:30 The BBC's Big Concert (b00sq4lg)
Live from Belfast


SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00sq4lj)
BBC Performing Groups Weekend

01 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
The King's Horses
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

02 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
Say It Isn't So
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

03 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
They All Laughed
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

04 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
Old Man River
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

05 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
Pickwick
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

06 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
Time after Time
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

07 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
The Very Thought of You
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

08 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
One For My Three
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

09 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
Bali Ha'i
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

10 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
Mancini Generation
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

11 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
St. Thomas
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

12 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
Thaddeus Rex
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

13 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
Bundalettes
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

14 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
Midnight At the Oasis
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

15 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
West Coast Blues
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

16 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
Campdown Races
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

17 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
Is You Is or Is you Ain't
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

18 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
I Didn't Know What Time It Was
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

19 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
The Kid From Red Bank
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie

20 BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie (artist)
Medley – Tribute to Oliver Nelson
Performer: BBC Big Band, Conductor Barry Forgie



MONDAY 14 JUNE 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00sq462)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00sq4wk)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Handel: Verdi prati

02 00:07:00 Percy Grainger
Northern March from Youthful Suite

03 00:14:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Notturno from String Quartet No. 2 in D major
Performer: Alexander Borodin

04 00:23:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor Op 142 No. 2

05 00:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Overture to L'Olimpiade

06 00:37:00 George Gershwin
Porgy Sings from Catfish Row

07 00:43:00 John Jacob Niles (artist)
Go way from my window
Performer: John Jacob Niles

08 00:45:00 John Johnson
Greensleeves

09 00:50:00 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville Overture

10 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit

11 01:06:00 Henry Purcell
Overture to Timon of Athens

12 01:12:00 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in A major, Hob.16:26

13 01:21:00 Pietro Locatelli
Minuet from Concerto Grosso in Eb Op 4 No. 10

14 01:31:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance from Gayaneh

15 01:34:00 Enrique Granados
Los Requiebros from Goyescas

16 01:44:00 James Rhodes (artist)
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: James Rhodes

17 01:51:00 Georges Bizet
Overture from l'Arlesienne Suite No. 1

18 01:58:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Fugue in F, Op 87 No. 5

19 02:00:00 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth

20 02:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 3 in Eb K 447

21 02:20:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Laborde from Concert No. 2 in G major

22 02:27:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in F sharp

23 02:34:00 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence from Der Rosenkavalier

24 02:48:00 Igor Stravinsky
Faun and Shepherdess


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sq4wm)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq4wp)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Episode 1

01 00:00:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Furioso (from Part III of Tafelmusik)

02 00:04:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quatuor in G (From Part I of Tafelmusik)

03 00:20:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Drei sind, die da zeugen in Himmel

04 00:35:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major TWV 40:201 for 4 unnacompanied violins

05 00:43:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture burlesque


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sq4wr)
Dorothea Roschmann, Malcolm Martineau, Mathias Glander


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00sq4zs)
The Big Concert Plus
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00sq4zv)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Silvestre Revueltas
La noche de los mayas
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:07:00
Johann Strauss II - Perpetuum Mobile
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:12:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Act Three: 'Selig, Wie Die Sonne Meines
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:20:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Act Three: Monologue Of Hans Sachs: 'Wah
Duration 00:07:12

05 00:33:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Act Three: Walther's Prize Song: 'Morgen
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:49:00 Richard Strauss
Elektra: Allein! Weh, ganz allein.
Duration 00:09:21

07 01:02:00 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Galliarda 'la Battaglia'
Performer: Samuel Scheidt
Duration 00:02:18

08 01:05:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Prelude bk 1 no.10: La Cathedral Engloutie
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:08:22

09 01:15:00 William Lawes (artist)
Fantazy
Performer: William Lawes
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
5 variations from the Goldberg Variations
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:33:00 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, waly
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:40:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Surta e la notte… Ernani! Ernani involami from Ernani
Duration 00:08:03

13 01:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.1 in D major K.412
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:35


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sq4zx)
Mahler Symphony Cycle
Episode 11


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00sq52h)
Lorraine Adams, Francis Alys, Wendy Buonaventura, Spencer Wells


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq4wp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00sq538)
Rewiring the Mind
The Ethereal Mind


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00sq53b)
Highlights from Freedom of the City 2010

01
Untitled
All the music recorded at Freedom of the City is completely improvised. Recorded at Conway Hall, London on 2 & 3 May 2010

02 John Butcher and Mark Sanders (artist)
Set 1
Performer: John Butcher and Mark Sanders

03 Okkyung Lee, Evan Parker and Peter Evans (artist)
Set 2
Performer: Okkyung Lee, Evan Parker and Peter Evans

04 Stellari String Quartet (artist)
Set 3
Performer: Stellari String Quartet

05 Peter Evans (artist)
Set 4
Performer: Peter Evans

06 Ishmael Wadada Leo Smith, John Coxon, Alex Ward, Pat Thomas and Paul Lytton (artist)
Set 5
Performer: Ishmael Wadada Leo Smith, John Coxon, Alex Ward, Pat Thomas and Paul Lytton



TUESDAY 15 JUNE 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00sq54c)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00sq54f)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto K 87, Overture

02 00:09:00 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni

03 00:17:00 Georges Bizet
Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint

04 00:25:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee

05 00:26:00 Giovanni Bassano
Fantasia No.3

06 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 BWV 1048

07 00:42:00 Trad. (artist)
Clarinet Polka
Performer: Trad.

08 00:44:00 William Kroll (artist)
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: William Kroll

09 00:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro; Cosa mi narri?... Sull'aria

10 00:52:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne No. 17 in B Op 62 No. 1

11 01:03:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly; Act 2 Flower Duet "Scuoti quella fronda di ciliegio

12 01:09:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida al campo d'Egitto, Sinfonia

13 01:13:00 Benjamin Britten
Tit for Tat; A Song of Enchantment

14 01:17:00 Antonio Valente
Folías Criollas: Gallarda & Jarabe loco

15 01:21:00 Gustav Holst
Nunc Dimittis

16 01:25:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring; Game of the Rival Tribes, Procession of the Sage, Adoration of the Ear

17 01:31:00 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings D 703 in C minor "Quartettsatz"

18 01:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda, Act 2 Sc 7 Io t'abbraccio

19 01:49:00 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon, Entr'acte (Gavotte)

20 01:51:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La mer, III Dialogue du Vent et de la Mer
Performer: James Rhodes

21 02:01:00 Claudio Monteverdi
The Coronation of Poppea; Act 3 Pur ti miro! Pur ti godo!

22 02:09:00 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat op.94

23 02:14:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste from Kuolema

24 02:20:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings Op 20 in E flat major, IV Presto

25 02:26:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 4 Op 36

26 02:35:00 Darius Milhaud
Chamber symphony No. 1 Op 43 "Le Printemps"

27 02:40:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in C major for two oboes, strings and basso continuo, Air Italien

28 02:44:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op 12 vers. for orchestra

29 02:48:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata; Act 2 Pure siccome un angelo, Non sapete quale affetto, Un di, quando le vene


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sq54m)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq565)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Episode 2

01 00:01:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth' (extract)

02 00:04:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oratorio 'Freuet euch des Herrn, ihr Gerechten' (from the Kapitansmusik of 1724)

03 00:35:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Der Neumodische Liebhafer Damon (extract from Act 3)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sq567)
LSO St Luke's Cello Series
Raphael Wallfisch, John York


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00sq569)
The Big Concert Plus
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00sq57n)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia in C major, Hob.28/7 (Il Mondo della Luna)
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:06:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Finale: Alla breve (Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30)
Duration 00:13:25

03 00:25:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in C-sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:33:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in F minor, Op.70 No.2
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:48:00 Charles-François Gounod
Quel trouble inconnu me penetre? . . . Salut! Demeure chaste et pure (Faust)
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:54:00 C. McNAB (artist)
Jamaican Tunes
Performer: C. McNAB
Duration 00:01:47

07 01:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Poco allegro (5 Bagatelles, Op.47 No.5)
Duration 00:04:14

08 01:06:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mit Lebhaftigkeit und durchaus mit Empfindung und Ausdruck (Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Duration 00:05:33

09 01:13:00 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Benedictus, Op.37 No.3
Duration 00:08:36

10 01:27:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro
Duration 00:02:54

11 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV.1049
Duration 00:14:58

12 01:50:00
Richard Wagner - Wie Todesahnung Daemmrung deckt die Lande – O du,mein holder Abendstern
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:56:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Feuillet d'album
Duration 00:01:29


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sq57q)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00sq57s)
Jonathan Fenby, Sarah Dunant, Tudor Parfitt


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq565)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00sq57v)
Rewiring the Mind
The Cultivated Mind


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00sq57x)

01 Thomas Strønen (artist)
Interacting Massive Particles
Performer: Thomas Strønen

02 00:05:00 Louise Le May (artist)
War With Love
Performer: Louise Le May

03 00:08:00 Christian Prommer (artist)
Sandstorms
Performer: Christian Prommer

04 00:18:00 Jónsi (artist)
Grow Till Tall
Performer: Jónsi

05 00:23:00 Glenn Kotche (artist)
Fantasy on a Shona Theme
Performer: Glenn Kotche

06 00:27:00 Fire! (artist)
You liked me five minutes ago
Performer: Fire!

07 00:31:00 Food (artist)
Becalmed
Performer: Food

08 00:39:00 Larsen B (artist)
Codeine
Performer: Larsen B

09 00:44:00 Thomas Strønen (artist)
Natural History of Creation
Performer: Thomas Strønen

10 00:52:00 Valgeir Sigurðsson (artist)
Nowhere Land
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson

11 00:57:00 Valgeir Sigurðsson (artist)
Helter Smelter
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson

12 01:02:00 Ginger Baker (artist)
Makuta
Performer: Ginger Baker

13 01:08:00
Strønen / Storløkken - Dance!

14 01:13:00 Nina Nastasia (artist)
This Familiar Way
Performer: Nina Nastasia

15 01:18:00 Tangerine Dream (artist)
No Man's Land
Performer: Tangerine Dream

16 01:26:00 Califone (artist)
Giving Away the Bride
Performer: Califone

17 01:32:00 Califone (artist)
Polish Girls
Performer: Califone

18 01:36:00 Timothy Anders (artist)
Pavane (pour un compositeur defunt)
Performer: Timothy Anders



WEDNESDAY 16 JUNE 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00sq5fb)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00sq5fd)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Boys' trio (Seit uns zum zweiten Mal wilkommen)

02 00:05:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan suite Op 57: Tsar's departure and farewell

03 00:09:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces - book 8 for piano Op 65)

04 00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op 3 No. 2 in B flat major

05 00:27:00 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Galliarda 'La Battaglia'
Performer: Samuel Scheidt

06 00:31:00 Peter Hope (artist)
Mexican Hat Dance
Performer: Peter Hope

07 00:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D BWV 1068

08 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Cosa sento!

09 00:47:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

10 00:54:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Praeludium (or Fantasia) SwWV265

11 01:03:00 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat - Final dance (Jota)

12 01:09:00 George Gershwin
Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy & Bess Suite)

13 01:14:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: (trio) "Hab' mir's gelobt" (Sophie, Marschallin, Octavian)

14 01:21:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings Op 76 No. 2 in D minor "Fifths": 1st movement; Allegro

15 01:30:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto BWV 971

16 01:43:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Russlan & Ludmilla

17 01:48:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata pian' e forte
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

18 01:53:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
Leave it to Jane - Overture
Performer: Jerome Kern

19 02:00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: (trio) Soave sia il vento (Act I)

20 02:05:00 Robert Schumann
Introduction and allegro for piano and orchestra, Op 134

21 02:21:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ouverture from Naïs

22 02:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: Non e amor, ne gelosia

23 02:32:00
Richard Wagner - Isolde's Liebestod

24 02:38:00 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances Op 64: Allegro giocoso

25 02:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for cello and piano Op 5 No. 1 in F major: 2nd movement; Allegro vivace

26 02:52:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Trio from Act I: "Oh! Di qual sei tu vittima"


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sq5fg)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq5fj)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Episode 3

01 00:00:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Carillon for two chalumeaux

02 00:03:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for viola da gamba

03 00:16:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Lauter Wonne, lauter Freude (from Harmonischer Gottesdienst)

04 00:28:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio in Eb major (from Part 1 of Tafelmusik)

05 00:44:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Brockes Passion (extract)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sq5fl)
LSO St Luke's Cello Series
Daniel Muller-Schott, Robert Kulek


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00sq5fn)
The Big Concert Plus
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b007fs3k)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00sq5fs)

01 00:00:02 Francesco Cavalli
Canzona
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:00:07 George Benjamin
Very freely, solemn and spacious, from Shadowlines
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:00:21 Olivier Messiaen
Apparition du Christ Glorieux, from Eclairs sur l'au-dela…
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:00:32 George Benjamin
Upon Silence
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:00:53 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dí vedremo, from Madamma Butterfly
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra, from Don Giovanni
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:01:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Presto con brio, 4th movm. from String Quartet No. 3 in D major, Op. 44, No. 1
Duration 00:07:01

08 00:01:12 Benjamin Britten
Introduction…Over hill, over dale: A MIDSUMMER'S NIGHT DREAM
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:01:23 Benjamin Britten
I know a bank where the wild thyme grows.....thou shalt know the man from the Athean garme
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:01:34 Benjamin Britten
Fairlove you faint with wondering in the wood .... Amen, Amen: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Duration 00:04:05

11 00:01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Transc. Eugen d'Albert. Prelude & Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Duration 00:07:40

12 00:01:49 Georges Bizet
ACT III / Deuxieme Tableaux: The Pearl Fishers
Duration 00:09:01


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sq5fv)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00sq5fx)
Through a Glass Darkly, Nell Irvin Painter, Absent Fathers, Cornelia Parker


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq5fj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00sq5fz)
Rewiring the Mind
The Anxious Mind


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00sq5g3)

01 Medeski Martin & Wood (artist)
Professor Nohair
Performer: Medeski Martin & Wood

02 00:08:00 Sweet Billy Pilgrim (artist)
Joy Maker Machinery
Performer: Sweet Billy Pilgrim

03 00:15:00 Portico Quartet (artist)
Line (album version)
Performer: Portico Quartet

04 00:23:00 Corinne Bailey Rae (artist)
The Sea
Performer: Corinne Bailey Rae

05 00:28:00 David Sylvian (artist)
Snow White in Appalachia
Performer: David Sylvian

06 00:34:00 Toshimaru Nakamura (artist)
Semi
Performer: Toshimaru Nakamura

07 00:41:00 Akira Rabelais (artist)
Seduced by the Silence
Performer: Akira Rabelais

08 00:45:00 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
In The Woods
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio

09 00:49:00
Lau vs. Karine Polwart - Lord Yester

10 00:56:00 Scuba (artist)
Descent
Performer: Scuba

11 00:59:00 Scuba (artist)
Heavy Machinery
Performer: Scuba

12 01:04:00 Wild Beasts (artist)
We Still Got the Taste Dancin' on Our Tongues
Performer: Wild Beasts

13 01:08:00 Schofield Walker Chisnall Berry Walsh (artist)
Blue Chilli
Performer: Schofield Walker Chisnall Berry Walsh

14 01:16:00 Vladislav Delay (artist)
Kuula
Performer: Vladislav Delay

15 01:25:00 Animal Collective (artist)
What would I want? Sky
Performer: Animal Collective

16 01:33:00 Fringe Magnetic (artist)
Eyeball
Performer: Fringe Magnetic

17 01:39:00 Akira Rabelais (artist)
With the gift of your small breath
Performer: Akira Rabelais



THURSDAY 17 JUNE 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00sq5ks)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00sq5kv)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No. 1: Allegretto grazioso

02 00:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto per flautino in C major, RV 444

03 00:17:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: Bella Figlia del amore

04 00:22:00 Armstrong GIBBS (artist)
Dusk
Performer: Armstrong GIBBS

05 00:31:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in F sharp minor Op 39 No. 3

06 00:34:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - The Yeomen of the Guard: Strange Adventure

07 00:38:00 Alfredo Casella
Scarlattiana, Op 44: FInale

08 00:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV 1001: Fugue

09 00:50:00 Franz Schubert
Rendering for Orchestra: Allegro

10 01:03:00 John Williams (artist)
ET – The Extra Terrestrial: Music from the film (flying theme)
Performer: John Williams

11 01:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Flute Sonata in G HWV 363b

12 01:15:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Euphonic Sounds
Performer: Scott Joplin

13 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem serial

14 01:31:00
Béla Bartók - Allegro Barbaro

15 01:34:00 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Dance of Gaditanae and Victory of Spartacus

16 01:41:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Addio, dolce svegliare (quartet)

17 01:48:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Suonata VII, BuxWV 258 in E minor

18 01:52:00 Bridge (artist)
Serenade
Performer: Bridge

19 02:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Mir ist so wunderbar (quartet)

20 02:05:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La ronde des lutins
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

21 02:11:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture

22 02:21:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: From the gutter

23 02:26:00 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
La Marche des Scythes

24 02:32:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Linderaja
Performer: James Rhodes

25 02:38:00 Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride: Look she's coming!"

26 02:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings K 564 in G major


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sq5kx)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq5kz)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Episode 4

01 00:00:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
5th movement ('vite') from Quatuor no.2 in A minor

01 00:04:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D (Quadri No.2)

01 00:17:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Psalm: Deus judicium tuum

01 00:39:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet in E minor


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sq5qf)
LSO St Luke's Cello Series
Natalie Clein


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00sq5qh)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Beethoven: Fidelio


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00sq5qk)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Overture
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:00:09 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical in c sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:00:14 Giuseppe Tartini
3 movement of Devils Trill`s Sonata,- g-minor.
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:00:27 Ancient Chinese (artist)
Ge Xi Mei Ling
Performer: Ancient Chinese
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:00:36 Astor Piazzolla
Bordel 1900 from Histoire du Tango, 1. movement
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:00:50 Pietro Mascagni
Mamma, quell vino e generoso
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:00:56
Frédéric Chopin - Contredanse in B flat major
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:01:03 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fuor del mar(Act 2, Idomeneo)
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Solitudini amiche…Zeffiretti lusinghieri(Act 2, Idomeneo)
Duration 00:06:56

11 00:01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Scenda Amor (Act 3 finale, Idomeneo)
Duration 00:04:17

12 00:01:35 James Rhodes (artist)
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:09:06

13 00:01:47 Gaspare Spontini
La Vestale: Toi que j'implore avec effroi
Duration 00:08:55

14 00:01:57
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in E minor
Duration 00:01:59


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sq5qm)
Till Fellner


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00sq5qp)
A bout de souffle, Sally Mann, Leonora Carrington, Permissive Society


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq5kz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00sq5qr)
Rewiring the Mind
The Fallible Mind


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00sq5qt)

01 John Adams
The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orchestra)

02 00:13:00 Nina Nastasia (artist)
Outlaster
Performer: Nina Nastasia

03 00:19:00 Peggy Sue (artist)
Green Grow The Rushes
Performer: Peggy Sue

04 00:23:00
Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson - The Nightingale

05 00:30:00 Max Richter (artist)
Infra 1; Journey; Infra 2
Performer: Max Richter

06 00:39:00 Frightened Rabbit (artist)
Skip The Youth
Performer: Frightened Rabbit

07 00:44:00 Michael Berkeley
For You – scene 1

08 00:54:00 Nick Drake (artist)
Northern Sky
Performer: Nick Drake

09 00:58:00 Laura Veirs (artist)
The Sleeper in the Valley
Performer: Laura Veirs

10 01:03:00 John Metcalfe (artist)
The Third Fire – first movement
Performer: John Metcalfe

11 01:06:00 Johnny Dowd (artist)
Time
Performer: Johnny Dowd

12 01:12:00 John Adams
Harmonielehre Part III: Meister Eckhardt and Quackie

13 01:23:00 Trevor Moss & Hannah-Lou (artist)
Heaven Knows
Performer: Trevor Moss & Hannah-Lou

14 01:29:00 Ólöf Arnalds (artist)
Crazy Car
Performer: Ólöf Arnalds

15 01:33:00 Katell Keineg (artist)
World of Sex
Performer: Katell Keineg

16 01:37:00 Matt Sage (artist)
Still the Machine
Performer: Matt Sage

17 01:41:00 Cerys Matthews (artist)
El di'r deryn du?
Performer: Cerys Matthews



FRIDAY 18 JUNE 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00sq5rn)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00sq5rq)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Louis Spohr
Grand Concert Overture in F, WoO1

02 00:09:00 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee – Suisse)

03 00:14:00 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Scherzo (Pastoral Suite, Op 19)

04 00:17:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Peasant's Chorus (Prince Igor, Act IV)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

05 00:22:00 Luigi Boccherini
Grave assai – Fandango (Quintet in D, G448)

06 00:31:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite in D)

07 00:38:00 Enrique Granados
Goyescas: Intermezzo

08 00:43:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz (Serenade in C, Op 48)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 00:48:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E, Kk380

10 00:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: Act I: Scene 5 – Bella vita militar; Non v'e piu tempo, amici; Di scriverm

11 01:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Waltz (Suite No 2, Op 17)

12 01:09:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Fete polonaise (Le Roi Malgre Lui)

13 01:17:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Va, pensiero

14 01:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A, Op 6 No 11: 5th movement; Allegro

15 01:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: La Cenerentola

16 01:39:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle in A minor, Op 6

17 01:46:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor, Act II: Chi mi frena in tal momento?

18 01:53:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in B flat

19 02:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in A flat, BWV862 (WTC I)

20 02:07:00
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act III: Die selige Morgentraum-Deutweise

21 02:14:00 Jean Sibelius
Piano Trio in C "Lovisa Trio" (1888): 2nd movement: Andante

22 02:18:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat, Op 45 No 3

23 02:32:00 Cy Coleman (artist)
A Doodlin' Song
Performer: Cy Coleman

24 02:34:00 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in B flat, D593 No 1

25 02:39:00 Percy Grainger
The Immovable Do

26 02:44:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasia Upon One Note

27 02:47:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in B flat, Op 10 No 1

28 02:54:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville, Act I finale: Ma, signor


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sq5rs)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq5rv)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Episode 5

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Lob des Weins

02 Georg Philipp Telemann
An Doris

03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio 8 in Bb major (from Essercizii Musici)

04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite Burlesque de Quixotte

05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ino (extract)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sq5rx)
LSO St Luke's Cello Series
Danjulo Ishizaka


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00sq5rz)
The Big Concert Plus
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00sq5s1)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (from Suite in B flat major – Tafelmusik 3rd production)
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:07:00 Jules Massenet
"Oh! Ma coiffure!... Je suis encore" (Manon, Act 1)
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:19:00 Jules Massenet
"Toi! Vous!... N'est-ce plus ma main" (Manon, end of Act 2)
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:31:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (La Traviata)
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:48:00 Georges Bizet
"C'est toi! … Viva! Viva" (Carmen finale)
Duration 00:09:16

06 01:01:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op.59 No.4: Molto maestoso
Duration 00:05:33

07 01:07:00 klein (artist)
String Trio (Terezin 1944): Lento (extract)
Performer: klein
Duration 00:03:37

08 01:15:00 Ilse Weber (artist)
Ich wander durch Theresienstadt
Performer: Ilse Weber
Duration 00:00:57

09 01:16:00 Pavel Haas (artist)
Probd?ná noc (A sleepless night) – from Four Songs after words of Chinese poetry
Performer: Pavel Haas
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:25:00 Hans Krása (artist)
Brundibar – extract
Performer: Hans Krása
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:31:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon in echo duodecimi toni (a 10)
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:39:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens (De mes sens éperdus)
Duration 00:06:51

13 01:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D RV 234 "L'Inquietudine"
Duration 00:06:02

14 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier, Prelude and Fugue No. 3 in C sharp major BWV. 848
Duration 00:03:31


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sq5tx)
Schumann, Mozart, Brahms
Part 1


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00sq5tz)
Denglisch No More?


FRI 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00sq5v1)
Schumann, Mozart, Brahms
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00sq5v3)
Billy Collins, Elaine Feinstein, John Kinsella, Verb Poetic Problems


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sq5rv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00sq5v5)
Rewiring the Mind
The Superficial Mind


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00sq5v7)
Tony McManus

01 Kataki (artist)
Hula Hoop Jive
Performer: Kataki

02 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Il N'est Jamais Trop Tard
Performer: Cheikh Lô

03 Carlou D (artist)
Samfall
Performer: Carlou D

04 A Band Called Wanda (artist)
Western Lights
Performer: A Band Called Wanda

05 Lúnasa (artist)
Unapproved Road
Performer: Lúnasa

06 Tony McManus (artist)
The Maid of Mitchelstown
Performer: Tony McManus

07 Tony McManus (artist)
Si Dolce E'l Tormento
Performer: Tony McManus

08 The Chieftans featuring Ry Cooder and Lila Downs (artist)
La Iguana
Performer: The Chieftans featuring Ry Cooder and Lila Downs

09 Cumbia Siglo XX (artist)
Naga Pedale
Performer: Cumbia Siglo XX

10 Amédé Ardoin (artist)
Two Step De Mama
Performer: Amédé Ardoin

11 Lumière (artist)
Ca Rabhais Ar Feadh An Lae Uaim
Performer: Lumière

12 Idrissa Soumaoro with Ali Farka Toure (artist)
Berebere
Performer: Idrissa Soumaoro with Ali Farka Toure

13 Tsiskaya (artist)
Ovaina Voinaimwe I
Performer: Tsiskaya

14 Tony McManus (artist)
Donal Og/The Lea Rig
Performer: Tony McManus

15 Tony McManus (artist)
Valse des Belugas
Performer: Tony McManus

16 Davy Graham (artist)
Majuum
Performer: Davy Graham

17 Marcel Khalife (artist)
Oh My Father, I Am Yusif
Performer: Marcel Khalife

18 Mary Gauthier (artist)
Mama Here, Mama Gone
Performer: Mary Gauthier

19 Anxo Lorenzo (artist)
The Very First Fish
Performer: Anxo Lorenzo

20 Ewan (artist)
When I'm Gone
Performer: Ewan

21 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Folly Cagni
Performer: Cheikh Lô

22 Tony McManus (artist)
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Tony McManus