Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 MAY 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00sgz1h)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00sk900)
Saturday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV249)

02 00:08:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set

03 00:15:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Deux Arabesques
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat, K417

05 00:36:00 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto: 1st movement

06 00:43:00 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du Regiment: Ah, mes amis …

07 00:54:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Canzona serenata in F minor Op 38 No. 6
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

08 01:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: Luisa Miller

09 01:10:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G K455

10 01:16:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite No. 1 in D minor Op 43: 5th movement (Scherzo)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C, HWV318 "Alexander's Feast"

12 01:09:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op 18

13 01:43:00 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla (Iberia)

14 01:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito: Parto, ma tu ben mio


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00sk902)
Building a Library: Bach's Mass in B minor


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00sk904)
The Fantastical World of Robert Schumann


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00sk906)
Baroque Fever

01 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona (from the L'eroica suite)

02 Salamone Rossi
Sopra l'aria di Ruggiero

03 Marco Uccellini
Sonata No.2, 'La Luciminia contenta' (from Sonate, correnti et arie, Op.4)

04 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Capritio sopra li cinque tempi (from Partite sopra diverse sonate)

05 Marco Uccellini
Sonata No.8 (from Sonate, over canzoni, Op.5)

06 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Passacagli (from Balletto terzo, primo libro, 1637)

07 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Ballo del Gran Duca (from Il quarto libro de varie sonate, sinfonie, gagliarde, corrente,

08 Biagio Marini
Sonata sopra 'La Monica'

09 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6, 'Chaconne' (from Ten Sonatas in Four Parts, 1697)

10 Dario Castello
Sonata No.12 (from Sonate concertate in stil moderno, libro II, 1629)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sbx2p)
Atos Trio


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00sk908)
Juan Martin

01 Juan Martín (artist)
La Feria - Rumba
Performer: Juan Martín

02 Konono Nº1 (artist)
Fula Fula
Performer: Konono Nº1

03 The Mgababa Queens (artist)
Akulalwa Soweto
Performer: The Mgababa Queens

04 Balkan Beat Box (artist)
My Baby
Performer: Balkan Beat Box

05 Rango (artist)
Major
Performer: Rango

06 Juan Martín (artist)
La Frontera – Buleria
Performer: Juan Martín

07 Juan Martín (artist)
Los Tres Musicos - Rondena
Performer: Juan Martín

08 Juan Martín (artist)
Lamento Y Alegriá de Cadiz for World Routes
Performer: Juan Martín


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00sk90b)
Listener Feedback

01 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Brotherhood Of Man
Performer: Oscar Peterson

02 Metropolitan Opera House Jam Session (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Metropolitan Opera House Jam Session

03
Bob Brookmeyer & Bill Evans - The Man I Love

04 Erroll Garner (artist)
That Old Feeling
Performer: Erroll Garner

05 Louis Moholo / Larry Stabbins / Keith Tippett (artist)
Tern
Performer: Louis Moholo / Larry Stabbins / Keith Tippett

06 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Blue Room
Performer: Sonny Rollins

07 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Overture/Cotton Avenue
Performer: Joni Mitchell

08 Ornette Coleman / Joachim Kühn (artist)
Cyber Cyber
Performer: Ornette Coleman / Joachim Kühn

09 Gil Evans (artist)
Straight, No Chaser
Performer: Gil Evans


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00sk90d)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Diz Disley (artist)
Dinette
Performer: Diz Disley

03
Chris Barber - Sweet Georgia Brown

04 The Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Reminiscing in Tempo
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

05 The Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
A Spoonful of Sugar
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

06 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Audrey
Performer: Dave Brubeck

07 Carmen McRae (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Carmen McRae

08 Bud Powell (artist)
Un Poco Loco
Performer: Bud Powell

09 Stacey Kent (artist)
The Ice Hotel
Performer: Stacey Kent

10 Nigel Kennedy (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: Nigel Kennedy

11 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Love for Sale
Performer: Dexter Gordon

12 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Cool Sunshine
Performer: Shorty Rogers


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00sk90g)
Janacek's The Cunning Little Vixen


SAT 20:15 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mkyc7)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009
Episode 11


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00g3tfy)
Woven in Time


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00sk917)
David Sawer, Robin Walker, Stephen Elcock, Emily Howard



SUNDAY 30 MAY 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00qn1m0)
Keith Tippett

01 Keith Tippett (artist)
Thoughts to Geoff
Performer: Keith Tippett

02 Keith Tippett’s Centipede (artist)
Septober Energy, Pt 2
Performer: Keith Tippett’s Centipede

03 Keith Tippett’s Centipede (artist)
Septober Energy, Pt 3
Performer: Keith Tippett’s Centipede

04 Keith Tippett (artist)
Blues I
Performer: Keith Tippett

05 Keith Tippett’s Ark (artist)
Frames, Part 2
Performer: Keith Tippett’s Ark

06 Keith Tippett’s Ark (artist)
Frames, Part 1
Performer: Keith Tippett’s Ark

07 Keith Tippett / Stan Tracey (artist)
Veil Nebula
Performer: Keith Tippett / Stan Tracey

08 Keith and Julie Tippett (artist)
Evening Psalm
Performer: Keith and Julie Tippett

09 Keith Tippett (artist)
One for you Dudu
Performer: Keith Tippett

10 The Dedication Orchestra (artist)
Mofolo
Performer: The Dedication Orchestra

11 Keith Tippett (artist)
Linuckea
Performer: Keith Tippett

12 Keith Tippett Tapestry Orchestra (artist)
Fourth Thread
Performer: Keith Tippett Tapestry Orchestra

13 Mujician (artist)
Colours Fulfilled: Part 1
Performer: Mujician


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00skbdy)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00skbf0)
Sunday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat

02 00:10:00 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65 No. 6

03 00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Salve Regina

04 00:27:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas overture

05 00:35:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Notturno (String Quartet No 2)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

06 00:45:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la Ceremonie Turque

07 00:47:00 Robert Schumann
Sechs Stucke in kanonischer Form Op 56: 2. Mit innigem Ausdruck

08 00:52:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Glitter and Be Gay

09 01:03:00 Hubert Parry
I was glad

10 01:10:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro in A flat, Op 70

11 01:19:00 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances, Op 27

12 01:30:00 Henry Purcell
She loves and she confesses

13 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, heiliger Geist, BWV651

14 01:43:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: La donna e mobile

15 01:49:00 Josef Myslivecek
Octet No. 3 in B flat

16 01:55:00 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)

17 02:03:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine: Chi il bel sogno di Doretta

18 02:08:00
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle in F sharp, Op 60

19 02:17:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Variations on a rococo theme in A, Op 33
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 02:38:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (from Suite in D, TWV 55:D19)

21 02:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Non piu andrai

22 02:49:00 James Rhodes (artist)
En blanc et noir: Scherzando (3rd movement)
Performer: James Rhodes

23 02:52:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No. 5 Op 42 No. 1: Toccata


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00skbf2)
Orient Express

01 Plante/Aznavour (artist)
La Bohème
Performer: Plante/Aznavour

02 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet no 1 (Scherzo)

03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
What is Life? From Orfeo ed Euridice, Wq 30

04 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade

05 Charles Avison
Sonata for harpsichord, two violins and cello - Opus 7 no 3 in B flat major

06 Gustave Charpentier
Depuis le jour (Louise)

07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor K 397

08 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock from Hary Janos Suite

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, op 13 ,'Pathetique'

10 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Caprice Viennois, Op 2
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

11 Adriaan Willaert
Verbum Bonum et Suave

12 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz (1905)

13 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Entracte)

14 Arlen/Mercer (artist)
Come Rain or Come Shine
Performer: Arlen/Mercer

15
Richard Wagner - Ride of the Valkyries


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00skbf4)
Opera

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Era la notte…Si, pel ciel (from Otello, Act II)

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mir ist so wunderbar (Quartet from Act 1, scene 4 of Fidelio)

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, a cenar teco (from Don Giovanni, Act II, Scene V, Finale)

04 Leos Janáček
Introduction to The Cunning Little Vixen

05 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca, Act II)

06 Claudio Monteverdi
Possente Spirto (L'Orfeo Act III)

07 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (from The Barber of Seville)

08
Richard Wagner - Isoldes Liebestod (from Tristan und Isolde, Act III, Scene 3)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00skbf6)
Opera Profiles
Opera Profile: Cavalli's Giasone

01 Francesco Cavalli
Sinfonia from 'Giasone'

02 Francesco Cavalli
Combattimento (Act 2 Scene 5) from 'Giasone'

03 Francesco Cavalli
Delizie, contenti from Act 1 Scene 2 of 'Giasone'

04 Francesco Cavalli
Act 1 Scene 6 – duet between Demo and Oreste – from 'Giasone'

05 Francesco Cavalli
Medea's Magic Chamber (Act 1 Scene 14) – from 'Giasone'

06 Francesco Cavalli
Act 2 Scene 1 from 'Giasone'

07 Francesco Cavalli
Final scene of Act 3 from 'Giasone'


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00skbf8)
Mahler, Schubert

01 John Rutter
John Rutter - Magnificat – Quia Fecit, Et Misericordia

02 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu (artist)
Harp Concerto in C major
Performer: François‐Adrien Boïeldieu

03 Modest Mussorgsky
The song of the flea

04 Wesley Wilson (artist)
Gimme a Pigfoot
Performer: Wesley Wilson

05 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata: 1st movement

06 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy

07 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor

08 Dino Saluzzi (artist)
Por el Sol y por la Lluvia (For the Sun and for the Rain)
Performer: Dino Saluzzi

09 William Vincent Wallace
Maritana: Opening Chorus and Romance

10 Walter Piston (artist)
Symphony no 2
Performer: Walter Piston


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00sbxn9)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00skbfb)
Schumann: Dichterliebe


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00skbfd)
Robert Schumann

01 Robert Schumann
Drei Gedichte von Emanuel Geibel Op.29 – Zigeunerleben 'Gypsy Life' (1840)

02 Robert Schumann
Paradise and the Peri Op.50 – Doch seine Ströme – But Crimson now her rivers ran

03 Robert Schumann
F?nf Gesänge Op.137 (text by Heinrich Laube) (1849)

04 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust – Final Chorus Mysticus (excerpt)

05 Robert Schumann
Das Schifflein (The little boat) Romance and Ballads Op.146

06 Robert Schumann
Four Songs for Mixed Chorus Op.59 - No 1: Nord oder Sud, No 2: Am Bodensee, No 3: Jagerlie

07 Robert Schumann
Requiem in D flat, op. 148 (1852)


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00n6tj3)
The Researches of Herodotus


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00skbfg)
The First English Opera


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00skbfj)
Man Made


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00skbfl)
Kate Williams, Robin Aspland

01 Chris Biscoe (artist)
Fables of Faubus
Performer: Chris Biscoe

02 Food (artist)
Mictyris
Performer: Food

03 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Potato Head Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

04 Lenny White (artist)
Gazelle
Performer: Lenny White

05 Kate Williams and Robin Aspland (artist)
Voyage
Performer: Kate Williams and Robin Aspland

06 Kate Williams and Robin Aspland (artist)
Waltz For Dave
Performer: Kate Williams and Robin Aspland

07 Kate Williams and Robin Aspland (artist)
One Side of You
Performer: Kate Williams and Robin Aspland

08 Kate Williams and Robin Aspland (artist)
For Eliane
Performer: Kate Williams and Robin Aspland

09 Kate Williams and Robin Aspland (artist)
Ballad
Performer: Kate Williams and Robin Aspland

10 Kate Williams and Robin Aspland (artist)
Untitled Peace Piece
Performer: Kate Williams and Robin Aspland

11 Kate Williams and Robin Aspland (artist)
Beautiful But why
Performer: Kate Williams and Robin Aspland



MONDAY 31 MAY 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00skbgt)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00skbgw)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
La Fedelta premiata, Sinfonia in D Major

02 00:08:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano No. 4 Op 36 in E flat major

03 00:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for clarinet and strings K 581 in A major: IV Allegretto

04 00:24:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo

05 00:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia for string orchestra RV 130 in E flat major "Sonata al Santo Sepolcro"

06 00:35:00 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening

07 00:42:00 Eugène Gigout
Toccata for organ in B minor

08 00:45:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major Op 114 D 667, "Trout": III Scherzo

09 00:50:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail: Act 2 Aria Traurigkeit ward

10 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No. 23 Op 57 in F minor "Appassionata": III Allegro ma non troppo

11 01:09:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna

12 01:15:00 Emmerich Kálmán (artist)
Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79
Performer: Emmerich Kálmán

13 01:24:00 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: No. 11 Fruhlingstraum

14 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude

15 01:36:00 Ariel Ramírez (artist)
Misa Criolla: I La Anunciation
Performer: Ariel Ramírez

16 01:39:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Trio for piano and strings No. 1 Op 18 in F major: III Scherzo

17 01:43:00 Josef Rheinberger
Five Hymns Op 107: Salve Regina

18 01:47:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert rondo for piano and orchestra K 386 in A major

19 01:57:00 Anderson (artist)
Fiddle-Faddle
Performer: Anderson

20 02:01:00 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: Nessun Dorma

21 02:05:00 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 5: III

22 02:11:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No. 5 Op 64 in E minor: III Valse
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op 126: VI Presto

24 02:11:00 Ganatchian (artist)
Oror
Performer: Ganatchian

25 02:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata from Toccata Adagio and Fugue in c minor BWV 564

26 02:36:00 Franz Liszt
Hunnenschlacht S 105

27 02:51:00 Gustave Charpentier
Louise: Depuis le Jour

28 02:57:00 Ariel Ramírez (artist)
Misa Criolla: IV Los Pastores (Sanctus)
Performer: Ariel Ramírez


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00skbk4)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00skbk6)
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
Episode 1

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia, from La Griselda

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Nisi Dominus

03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Gia il sole dal gange, from L'honesta negli amori

04 Alessandro Scarlatti
La Maddalena pentita

05 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto for Keyboard and Orchestra no IV in C minor


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00skbkq)
Vienna Piano Trio


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00skbks)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00skbn6)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00
Frédéric Chopin - Grande valse brillante in A flat major, Op. 34 No. 1
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:08:00 Emmerich Kálmán (artist)
On Holiday
Performer: Emmerich Kálmán
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for Violin and Bass Op. 2 No 6 (1st movement)
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:22:00 John Dowland
Improvised violin divisions on " Lachrimae Pavan"
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:32:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for Violin Op. 2 No 6 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:48:00 Alban Berg
Film Music Interlude (Act 2, Lulu)
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:51:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Oh, tu che in seno agli angeli (Act 3, La Forza del destino)
Duration 00:05:28

08 01:01:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Hungarian Fantasy Op.35
Duration 00:08:55

09 01:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 2 in F major, K280 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:03:52

10 01:22:00 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux D.780 (No. 2)
Duration 00:06:41

11 01:35:00 Arnold Schoenberg
6 Little Pieces Op. 10 (excerpt)
Duration 00:04:54

12 01:44:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto (Act 3, L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:48:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture Op. 101
Duration 00:09:04


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00skbn9)
Mahler Symphony Cycle
Episode 9


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00skbnc)
Liberalism


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00skbk6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00skbnf)
A Passion for Opera
Tom Sutcliffe


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00skbnh)
Hession, Wilkinson, Fell

01 The Claudia Quintet (artist)
Keramag
Performer: The Claudia Quintet

02 Sébastien Texier (artist)
Don't Forget You Are An Animal
Performer: Sébastien Texier

03 Eric Hofbauer (artist)
Hot For Teacher
Performer: Eric Hofbauer

04 Nat Birchall (artist)
Guiding Spirit
Performer: Nat Birchall

05 Spin Marvel (artist)
Black Dog Company
Performer: Spin Marvel

06 John Scofield (artist)
Peculiar
Performer: John Scofield

07
Untitled
Paul Hession, Simon H Fell and Alan Wilkinson talk about how their music has developed since they first played together 21 years ago.

08
Untitled
Line up: Paul Hession (drums), Simon H Fell (double bass), Alan Wilkinson (saxophone and vocals) This set is entirely improvised.



TUESDAY 01 JUNE 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00skbqh)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00skbqk)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 16

02 00:06:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite de ballet

03 00:13:00 Otto Nicolai
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor - Overture

04 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata BWV 209

05 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo Op 129

06 00:38:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra: Come in quest'ora bruna

07 00:43:00
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Symphony No. 3: At the Court of Vladimir the Mighty Sun (3r

08 00:51:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Schein uns, du liebe Sonne

09 00:54:00 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata No. 12 in E minor

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte: Una donna a quindici anni

11 01:07:00 Robert Schumann
Romance Op 28 No. 2 in F sharp minor – Einfach

12 01:12:00 Gaspar Sanz/Trad (artist)
Jácaras-El Pajarillo
Performer: Gaspar Sanz/Trad

13 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
B minor Mass: Aria "Et in Spiritum sanctum" from Symbolum Nicenum (Nicene Creed)

14 01:26:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in F minor Opus posth 70 No. 2

15 01:32:00 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No. 10 in F major

16 01:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Il mio tesoro intanto

17 01:48:00 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer Vigil Op 19

18 02:02:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: E lucevan le stella

19 02:06:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Passepied from Suite bergamasque
Performer: James Rhodes

20 02:11:00
Richard Wagner - Entry of the Gods into Valhalla from "Das Rheingold"

21 02:19:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor RV 118

22 02:25:00 Karol Szymanowski
La Berceuse d'Aitacho Enia

23 02:29:00 Léo Delibes
Concert Waltz from Faust

24 02:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Tolomeo: Silent Worship

25 02:42:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie – overture

26 02:48:00
Frédéric Chopin - Studies Op 25 No. 1, Op 10 No. 5, Op 25 No. 5

27 02:56:00 Robert Schumann
Der Rose Pilgerfahrt Op 112


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00skbqm)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00skbrg)
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
Episode 2

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
O cessate di piagarmi, from Il Pompeo

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Già lusingato appieno

03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Le violette from Pirro e Demetrio

04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Suite in G major

05 Alessandro Scarlatti
Magnificat


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00skbrj)
Ulster Hall
Jean-Philippe Collard


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00skbrl)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00skbvc)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor: Osanna in Excelsis
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:00 Leos Janáček
Jealousy [Zarlivost] - overture [original prelude to Jenufa]
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:10:00
Johnny Mercer & Gene DePaul - Spring, Spring, Spring
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:19:00 Johnny MERCER/Harold ARLEN (artist)
That Old Black Magic
Performer: Johnny MERCER/Harold ARLEN
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:27:00 Johnny MERCER/Harold ARLEN (artist)
Hit the Road to Dreamland
Performer: Johnny MERCER/Harold ARLEN
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:30:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a Quattro in D major
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:34:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Pelleas et Melisande: Act 3, Sc. 4:
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:09:10

08 01:01:00 Claudio Monteverdi
La Giovinetta Pianta (3rd Book of Madrigals)
Duration 00:03:10

09 01:05:00 Gade (artist)
Capriccio in A minor
Performer: Gade
Duration 00:08:39

10 01:15:00 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks
Duration 00:01:47

11 01:23:00 Henry Purcell
Plaint from Fairy Queen
Duration 00:05:50

12 01:35:00 George Frideric Handel
Süßer Blumen, Ambraflocken
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV537 / op.86
Duration 00:08:44

14 01:52:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che puro ciel, che chiaro sol from Orfeo ed Euridice
Duration 00:05:29


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00skbvf)
Lufthansa Festival 2010
Monteverdi's Vespers of 1610


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00skbvh)
Louise Bourgeois, Christopher Hitchens, Cultural Attitudes to Skin, The Late Middle Classes


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00skbrg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00skbvk)
A Passion for Opera
Matt Peacock


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00skbvm)

01 Amy Denio and Die Knoedel (artist)
Ambaraba Ci Ci Co Co
Performer: Amy Denio and Die Knoedel

02 00:03:00 Punch Brothers (artist)
This is the Song
Performer: Punch Brothers

03 00:07:00 Pierre Bastien (artist)
Tides
Performer: Pierre Bastien

04 00:12:00 John Adams
Kumudha's prayer from A Flowering Tree – opera in 2 acts

05 00:19:00 Sonnamble (artist)
Opening
Performer: Sonnamble

06 00:22:00 Aruna Sairam (artist)
Tillana
Performer: Aruna Sairam

07 00:29:00 Gavin Bryars
Lauda 37 'Ciascun ke fede sente' ('Let everyone who senses faith')

08 00:38:00 Punch Brothers (artist)
Welcome Home
Performer: Punch Brothers

09 00:45:00 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Prayer
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto

10 01:03:00 Fursaxa (artist)
Ode to Goliards
Performer: Fursaxa

11 01:09:00
Roky Erickson With Okkervil River - Please Judge

12 01:14:00 Gavin Bryars
Lauda 4 'Oi me lasso'

13 01:18:00 múm (artist)
Sunday night just keeps on rolling
Performer: múm

14 01:27:00 Amy Denio & Pale Nudes (artist)
You never call me any more
Performer: Amy Denio & Pale Nudes

15 01:31:00 Yi Yi Thant (voice) (artist)
The Glory of the King
Performer: Yi Yi Thant (voice)

16 01:39:00 Hespèrion XXI (artist)
Jacaras by Antonio de Santa Cruz
Performer: Hespèrion XXI

17 01:42:00 Hespèrion XXI (artist)
Conde claros by Alonso Mudarra
Performer: Hespèrion XXI



WEDNESDAY 02 JUNE 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00skbx3)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00skbx5)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Menuetto: Capriccio presto from Clarinet quintet, Op 34

02 00:08:00 Ambroise Thomas
Gavotte from Mignon

03 00:11:00 Louis Couperin
Les Amusemens from the Second book of harpsichord pieces, part 7

04 00:16:00 Ottorino Respighi
Balletto detto 'Il conte Orlando' (Ballet: Count Orlando) from Ancient Dances and Airs for

05 00:20:00 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano

06 00:30:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major

07 00:38:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Madrigal: Sdegno la fiamma estinse (Disdain extinguished the flame)

08 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio maestoso – Allegro con spirito: first movement from Serenade in D major K 320, 'Pos

09 00:51:00 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 'Intimate Letters' finale: Allegro

10 01:03:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No. 2 in E flat major (Allegro) from D 899

11 01:09:00 Anton Bruckner
Scherzo: Presto from Symphony No. 0 in D minor 'Nullte'

12 01:16:00 François-Joseph Gossec
Quartet for flute and strings in G major, Op 15 No. 3

13 01:23:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Magnificat for 33 voices
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

14 01:31:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night Overture

15 01:40:00 Anon (artist)
Heart of Oak
Performer: Anon

16 01:42:00 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn

17 01:46:00 Gustav Holst
Uranus – The Magician from the Planets suite

18 01:53:00 Franz Schubert
Sonatina No. 2 in A minor

19 02:01:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)

20 02:10:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Clair de lune from Suite Bergamasque
Performer: James Rhodes

21 02:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3 German dances K 605 No. 3: The Sleighride

22 02:19:00
Béla Bartók - Hungarian Sketches

23 02:30:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Pt.1 sc.1; All'erta! All'erta! [Ferrando,chor]; Pt.1 sc.1; Di due figli vive

24 02:37:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie in G minor

25 02:49:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op 72 Nos. 11&12


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00skbx7)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00skbx9)
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
Episode 3

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Vengo a stringerti from Clearco in Negroponte

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia, from Clori, Dorino e Amore

03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Exultate Deo

04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Second half of Oratorio per la Passione di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00skc0x)
Ulster Hall
Pascal Roge


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00skc0z)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00skc11)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00skc13)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Joseph Haydn
Armida – overture
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:07:00 Muriel Herbert (artist)
In the Days of November (Ada Harrison)
Performer: Muriel Herbert
Duration 00:00:50

03 00:08:00 Muriel Herbert (artist)
Autumn (Walter de la Mare)
Performer: Muriel Herbert
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:10:00 Muriel Herbert (artist)
Faint heart in a Railway Train (Hardy)
Performer: Muriel Herbert
Duration 00:01:20

05 00:12:00 Martin Shaw (artist)
Heffle Cuckoo Fair (Rudyard Kipling)
Performer: Martin Shaw
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:20:00 Martin Shaw (artist)
Jack Overdue (Flight Lieutenant John Pudney)
Performer: Martin Shaw
Duration 00:01:33

07 00:21:00 Martin Shaw (artist)
The Airmen (Margaret Armour)
Performer: Martin Shaw
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:30:00 Flotsam and Jetsam (artist)
Is he an Ozzie, is he, Lizzie?
Performer: Flotsam and Jetsam
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:34:00 John Jenkins (artist)
Fantasy No. 1 in G
Performer: John Jenkins
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:47:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in Maschera, Act 3 – Forse la soglia attinse…
Duration 00:05:11

11 00:53:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke Op. 12 (No. 4 – "Grillen")
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio BWV249 – Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:06:00 Gioachino Rossini
Armida, Act 1 – German, se togli al campo… Per me propizio il fato
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:17:00 Gioachino Rossini
Armida, Act 1 - Ah! no: sia questo di tregua il giorno (Ah no: let this be a day of respit
Duration 00:04:55

15 01:25:00 Gioachino Rossini
Armida, Act 2 – D'Amore al dolce impero (To the sweet empire of love)
Duration 00:06:24

16 01:34:00 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Duration 00:04:24

17 01:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula, HWV 11 – "Desterò dall'empia Dite"
Duration 00:05:31

18 01:47:00 Frederick Delius
Legend in E flat
Duration 00:08:04

19 01:55:00 Peter Philips (artist)
Tempore Paschali. Tristitia vestra from Cantiones Sacrae (1612), volume II
Performer: Peter Philips
Duration 00:02:00


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00skc15)
Lufthansa Festival 2010
Handel's La Resurrezione


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00skc17)
Alastair Campbell, Elif Shafak, Girl on a Train


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00skbx9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00skc19)
A Passion for Opera
Robert Thicknesse


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00skc1m)

01 Milton Nascimento (artist)
Paisagem da Janela
Performer: Milton Nascimento

02 00:03:00 Karen Dalton (artist)
Little Margaret
Performer: Karen Dalton

03 00:09:00 Max Eastley (artist)
Half speed metal installation (1973)
Performer: Max Eastley

04 00:13:00 Max Eastley (artist)
Aeolian flutes (rec. on beach at Slapton Sands, Devon for the film Clocks of the Midnight
Performer: Max Eastley

05 00:18:00
Laurie Anderson - The Beginning of Memory

06 00:22:00 Marilyn Crispell & David Rothenberg (artist)
Owl Moon
Performer: Marilyn Crispell & David Rothenberg

07 00:29:00 Boards of Canada (artist)
Heard from the Telegraph Lines
Performer: Boards of Canada

08 00:30:00 Milton Nascimento (artist)
Lilia
Performer: Milton Nascimento

09 00:33:00 Susumu Yokota (artist)
Sleepy Eye
Performer: Susumu Yokota

10 00:36:00
Béla Bartók - Folk songs from Csik

11 00:41:00
Béla Bartók - Three Hungarian Folk Songs from the County of Csik

12 00:45:00
Béla Bartók - Csendes feher tavat latok from Bluebeard's Castle

13 00:50:00 John Metcalfe (artist)
Constant Filter
Performer: John Metcalfe

14 00:57:00
Sam Amidon - Johanna The Row-di

15 01:00:00 Nico Muhly (artist)
Wonders part 2 – The devil appear'd in the shape of a man
Performer: Nico Muhly

16 01:06:00 Max Eastley (artist)
Swung Aeolian flutes and grass blade (Hadley Wood 1979)
Performer: Max Eastley

17 01:08:00 Karen Dalton (artist)
In the Evening
Performer: Karen Dalton

18 01:14:00 Zerfu Demissie (Ethiopia) (artist)
And the Virgin
Performer: Zerfu Demissie (Ethiopia)

19 01:17:00
Laurie Anderson - Another Day in America

20 01:28:00 Murcof (artist)
Ulysses (Deathprod Mix)
Performer: Murcof

21 01:32:00 Marilyn Crispell & David Rothenberg (artist)
Snow Suddenly Stopping
Performer: Marilyn Crispell & David Rothenberg

22 01:39:00 Max Eastley (artist)
Installation for the film Clocks of the Midnight Hours
Performer: Max Eastley



THURSDAY 03 JUNE 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00skc4d)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00skc4g)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Richard Strauss
Fanfare for the Vienna Philharmonic

02 00:06:00
Johann Strauss II - Annen-Polka

03 00:10:00 André Previn (artist)
Vocalise
Performer: André Previn

04 00:15:00 Antonio Salieri
Overture: La fiera di Venezia

05 00:21:00 Nicolò Paganini
Allegro from Duetto No. 1

06 00:26:00 Anton Bruckner
Os justi

07 00:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus XIII (Art of Fugue)

08 00:36:00 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op 16

09 00:46:00 Urmas Sisask
Gloria in excelsis Deo

10 00:52:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse Scherzo, Op 34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 01:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - Overture

12 01:06:00 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

13 01:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: The Magic Flute

14 01:19:00 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (excerpts): Cha-Cha; Meeting Scene; Cool; Fugue; Ru

15 01:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Prague waltzes

16 01:39:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Venite, sitientes ad aquas

17 01:45:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Menuetto from String Quintet in C minor, Op 104

18 01:50:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No. 4 Op 52

19 02:02:00 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)

20 02:10:00 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82, last movement (Allegro non troppo)

21 02:20:00 Léon Boëllmann
Toccata (Suite Gothique)

22 02:25:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Le Cathedrale engloutie
Performer: James Rhodes

23 02:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on "Rule Britannia" from Arne's masque "Alfred"

24 02:41:00 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00skc4j)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00skc4l)
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
Episode 4

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Con voce festiva, no. 3 from 7 Arie con Tromba Sola

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonie, from Cain Overo Il primo omicidio

03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Su le sponde del Tebro (1707)

04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Folia from Toccata no. 7

05 Alessandro Scarlatti
Tui nati vulnerati - Amen from Stabat Mater


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00skc68)
Ulster Hall
Louis Lortie


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00skc6b)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Cavalli: La Calisto


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00skc6d)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian Dance (The Damnation of Faust)
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:00:07 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Duration 00:01:26

03 00:00:14 Leonard Bernstein
Meditation on a Wedding
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:00:15 Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein Anniversaries
Duration 00:01:08

05 00:00:21 Aaron Copland
The Cat and The Mouse
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:00:26 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:00:33 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers: Act III, no II, Entr'acte, Recitative and Air
Duration 00:06:22

08 00:00:49 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 trio "Ist ein traum…"
Duration 00:06:30

09 00:00:57
Frédéric Chopin - 'Minute' waltze, op.64 no.1
Duration 00:01:51

10 00:01:03 Rodion Shchedrin
Concerto for Orchestra 'Naughty Limericks'
Duration 00:08:15

11 00:01:12 Robert Schumann
Sonata no.1 in A minor: i)
Duration 00:07:32

12 00:01:26 Robert Schumann
Evening Song
Duration 00:03:15

13 00:01:34 George Gershwin
Summertime/A Woman is a sometime thing/It aint necessarily so
Duration 00:07:22

14 00:01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer nun den lieben Gott laesst walten; Jesu meine Zuversicht
Duration 00:05:25

15 00:01:50 George Frideric Handel
Act III: Alexander Balus, O Take Me From This Hateful Light
Duration 00:05:15

16 00:01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni Act II, Meta di voi qua vadano
Duration 00:03:04


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00skc6g)
BBC Concert Orchestra and Singers, Shakespeare


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00skc6j)
Landmarks: The Silent World


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00skc4l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00skc6l)
A Passion for Opera
Ashutosh Khandekar


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00skc6n)

01 Giuseppe Verdi
La Gitana from Il Trovatore

02 00:04:00 Jason Steel (artist)
Lycanthrope Stomp
Performer: Jason Steel

03 00:07:00 Akira Rabelais (artist)
Surface of Soft Steps Violet Whisper
Performer: Akira Rabelais

04 00:15:00 David Sylvian (artist)
Small Metal Gods
Performer: David Sylvian

05 00:21:00 Milton Nascimento (artist)
Paixao e Fe (Passion and Faith)
Performer: Milton Nascimento

06 00:25:00 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina from Les Dialogues des Carmelites

07 00:33:00 Brad Mehldau (artist)
We'll cross the river together
Performer: Brad Mehldau

08 00:45:00
Martin, Bogan & Armstrong - Hoodoo Blues

09 00:51:00 Béla Fleck (artist)
The Way of Love
Performer: Béla Fleck

10 00:55:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Go Long
Performer: Joanna Newsom

11 01:04:00 Jerome Kitzke (artist)
In Bone-Colored Light
Performer: Jerome Kitzke

12 01:22:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Salve Regina

13 01:27:00 Uma (artist)
Dancing Blue Horizon
Performer: Uma

14 01:35:00 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Voices
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft

15 01:40:00 The Shadow Orchestra (artist)
Feedback no.2
Performer: The Shadow Orchestra



FRIDAY 04 JUNE 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00skc7y)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00skc80)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act K 486: Overture

02 00:07:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610: Nisi Dominus

03 00:12:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings Op 59 No. 2 in E minor "Rasumovsky": IV Finale Presto

04 00:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor BWV 542

05 00:23:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Clair de lune
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:31:00 François Couperin
Les Baricades Mysterieuses from Pieces de clavecin

07 00:34:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano: III Presto giocoso

08 00:38:00 Ferde Grofé (artist)
Mississippi Suit: IV Mardi Gras
Performer: Ferde Grofé

09 00:43:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise for piano (Op.posth.) in G sharp minor

10 00:47:00 Jean Sibelius
Menuetto [1894] for orchestra

11 00:52:00 Heusen, Babcock, Burke (artist)
Like Someone in Love
Performer: Heusen, Babcock, Burke

12 01:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words, Op 53 No. 1 Andante con moto

13 01:07:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

14 01:13:00 Pavel Josef Vejvanovský
Sonata Sancti Spiritus

15 01:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring

16 01:19:00
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - The Red Poppy, Russian Sailors' Dance

17 01:23:00 Guillaume Dufay
Agnus Dei from Missa Se la face ay pale for 4 voices

18 01:32:00 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville – Overture

19 01:39:00 John Dowland
Solus cum sola, P.10

20 01:45:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Entr'acte to Act III

21 01:48:00 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano D 780 No. 3 in F minor

22 01:46:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial: A Coronation March

23 01:57:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque Op 101 No. 7 in G flat major

24 02:01:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Che faro senza Euridice?

25 02:05:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No. 1

26 02:14:00 Franz Schubert
Klavierstuke D 946 No. 1: Allegro assai

27 02:25:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder, harpsichord and continuo in B flat major

28 02:34:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die tote Stadt: Gluck, das mir verblieb

29 02:40:00 Shigeaki Saegusa
Yamato Takeru

30 02:44:00
Béla Bartók - Rhapsody No. 1 for violin and orchestra

31 02:57:00 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Sunny Morning
Performer: Teddy Wilson


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00skc91)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00skc82)
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
Episode 5

01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Allegro from Concerto no. 6 in E major

02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Pensa ben from Act 3 of Il Trionfo dell'Onore (1718)

03 Alessandro Scarlatti
Ombre tacite e sole

04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto in F major for 3 Flutes

05 Alessandro Scarlatti
Mi rivedi, o selva ombrosa, Act 2 Scene 1&2 from La Griselda

06 Alessandro Scarlatti
Jesu, corona - Magnificat, from Il Vespero di Santa Cecilia


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00skc84)
Ulster Hall
Nikolai Demidenko


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00skc8l)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00skc9f)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture (Abu Hassan, J.106)
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Allegro assai (String Quartet in F minor, Op.80)
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:16:00 Antonín Dvořák
Alla Polka. Scherzando (String Quartet in D minor, Op.34)
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:27:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.20 (Caprices for String Quartet)
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:30:00 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto (Iberia, Book 1 No.2)
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:54:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Qui la voce sua soave . . . Ah! Rendetemi la speme . . . Vien, diletto (I puritani, Act
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:54:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona 'La Capriola'
Duration 00:03:29

08 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D major, K.237
Duration 00:02:53

09 01:05:00 Christian Wolff
Peace March 1 (opening extract)
Duration 00:02:10

10 01:12:00 Christian Wolff
Burdocks (opening extract)
Duration 00:03:49

11 01:22:00 Christian Wolff
Burdocks (closing extract)
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin in A minor, BWV.1041
Duration 00:13:53

13 01:42:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 3 Scene 1)
Duration 00:04:37

14 01:48:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major (Klavierstucke, Op.76 No.6)
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:52:00 Philippe Rogier
Laboravi in gemitu meo
Duration 00:04:32


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00skcbg)
CBSO, Nelsons


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00skcbj)
Tony Parsons, Grace Nichols, King James Bible, Poetry and Emotion


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00skc82)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00skcbl)
A Passion for Opera
Michael Chance


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00sllvv)
Lopa Kothari

01 Fool’s Gold (artist)
Nadine
Performer: Fool’s Gold

02 Mundo Livre S/A (artist)
Livre Iniciativa
Performer: Mundo Livre S/A

03 Valkyrien Allstars (artist)
Sommernattsdrom
Performer: Valkyrien Allstars

04 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Dieuf Dieul
Performer: Cheikh Lô

05 Carlou D (artist)
Meun Nako Def
Performer: Carlou D

06 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
Edem Chante
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba

07 Hindi Zahra (artist)
Oursoul
Performer: Hindi Zahra

08 Hindi Zahra (artist)
Don't Forget
Performer: Hindi Zahra

09 Boban i Marko Markovic (artist)
Khelipe e Cheasa
Performer: Boban i Marko Markovic

10 The Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band (artist)
Born Bred Corn Fed
Performer: The Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band

11 Drop Sun Band (artist)
Town Kavieng
Performer: Drop Sun Band

12 Hindi Zahra (artist)
Imik Si Mik
Performer: Hindi Zahra

13 Hindi Zahra (artist)
Stand Up
Performer: Hindi Zahra

14 Choc Quib Town (artist)
De Donde Vengo Yo
Performer: Choc Quib Town

15 Ana Moura (artist)
Fado vestido de Fado
Performer: Ana Moura

16 Toots & The Maytals (artist)
Pressure Drop
Performer: Toots & The Maytals

17 Fela Kuti & Afrika 70 (artist)
He Miss Road
Performer: Fela Kuti & Afrika 70

18 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Nko
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

19 Maria Gadú (artist)
Ne me quitte pas
Performer: Maria Gadú

20 The Acorn (artist)
On the Line
Performer: The Acorn

21 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Thimlela
Performer: Hugh Masekela