Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 MAY 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00s9hhv)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00sbb95)
Saturday - Ian Skelly

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux D 780 No. 1 in C major

02 00:09:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Nocturne in D minor
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

03 00:15:00 Henry Purcell
Trumpet sonata in D

04 00:20:00 Jean Françaix
Quintet for flute, string trio and harp

05 00:32:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2 – The Young Juliet

06 00:37:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major L 349

07 00:40:00 Brian Eno (artist)
French Catalogues from Variations on the Canon in D major by Johann Pachelbel
Performer: Brian Eno

08 00:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D major, K412

09 00:55:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 32 No. 9 in A major

10 01:04:00 Giacomo Carissimi
Il mio core e un mar di pianti (duet)

11 01:09:00
Béla Bartók - Duos Volume 3 Nos. 26-28

12 01:14:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No.61 in D major

13 01:20:00 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan

14 01:30:00 Ellington/Strayhorn (artist)
Isfahan
Performer: Ellington/Strayhorn

15 01:38:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings RV 129 "Concerto madrigalesco"

16 01:42:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
"Primavera" from Forgotten Melodies Op 39
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

17 01:46:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4

18 01:56:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 14


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00sbb9k)
Building a Library: Carissimi's Jephtha


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00sbbg3)
Thomas Ades Interview


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00sbbg5)
The Death of Henri IV

01 Anon. (artist)
Pavane pour le Roy
Performer: Anon.

02 Robert Ballard
Courante de la reyne (favourite d'Angelique (courantes))

03 Eustache du Caurroy
Subvenite Sancti Dei; Introitum – Requiem aeternam; Kyrie from Missa pro Defunctis

04 Jacopo Peri (artist)
Aria di Daphne: 'Per Quel Vago Bochetto' (from 'Euridice')
Performer: Jacopo Peri

05 Hieronymus Praetorius (artist)
Bransle gay double & bransle double de Poictu
Performer: Hieronymus Praetorius

06 Pierre Guédron
C'est une damoiselle

07 Hieronymus Praetorius (artist)
Bransle gay
Performer: Hieronymus Praetorius

08 Claude Le Jeune (artist)
Agnus Dei from Missa ad Placitum
Performer: Claude Le Jeune

09 Claude Le Jeune (artist)
O feux sacrez
Performer: Claude Le Jeune

10 Eustache du Caurroy
Trente Quatriesme Famntasie – a l'imitation de l'hymne Pange Lingua; Antiphon Ad Offertori

11 Anon. (artist)
Vive Henri IV
Performer: Anon.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s9gcm)
Christian Poltera, Shai Wosner


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00sbbg8)
Tribute to Charlie Gillett

01 Mariza (artist)
Rosa branca
Performer: Mariza

02 Clyde McPhatter (artist)
What'cha gonna do
Performer: Clyde McPhatter

03 Junior Parker (artist)
Mystery Train
Performer: Junior Parker

04 Bobby Charles (artist)
Small Town Talk
Performer: Bobby Charles

05 Johnnie Allan (artist)
Promised land
Performer: Johnnie Allan

06 Bobby “Blue” Bland (artist)
Further up the Road
Performer: Bobby “Blue” Bland

07 Fela Kuti (artist)
Gentleman
Performer: Fela Kuti

08 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Immigrés/Bitim Rew
Performer: Youssou Ndour

09 Mariza (artist)
Oica La o Senhor Vinho
Performer: Mariza

10 Chango Spasiuk (artist)
Mi pueblo mi casa a la soledad
Performer: Chango Spasiuk

11 Orchestra Super Mazembe (artist)
Malaba
Performer: Orchestra Super Mazembe

12 Sipho Mabuse (artist)
Jive Soweto
Performer: Sipho Mabuse

13 Yasmin Levy (artist)
El Amor Contigo
Performer: Yasmin Levy

14 JJC (artist)
Male Mesita
Performer: JJC

15 17 Hippies (artist)
Kaukapal
Performer: 17 Hippies

16 Umalali (artist)
Merua
Performer: Umalali

17 Tarrus Riley (artist)
One Two Order
Performer: Tarrus Riley

18 Ngoni ba (artist)
Lament for Charlie Gillett
Performer: Ngoni ba


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00sbbgb)
Joe Henderson

01 Joe Henderson (artist)
Recorda Me
Performer: Joe Henderson

02 Joe Henderson (artist)
In 'N Out
Performer: Joe Henderson

03 Joe Henderson (artist)
Mode For Joe
Performer: Joe Henderson

04 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Search For Peace
Performer: McCoy Tyner

05 Joe Henderson with the Wynton Kelly Trio (artist)
Four
Performer: Joe Henderson with the Wynton Kelly Trio

06 Joe Henderson (artist)
Power To The People
Performer: Joe Henderson

07 Joe Henderson (artist)
The Bead Game
Performer: Joe Henderson

08 Joe Henderson (artist)
Once I Loved
Performer: Joe Henderson

09 Joe Henderson (artist)
Black Narcissus
Performer: Joe Henderson


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00sbbgd)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Benny Goodman (artist)
Room 1411
Performer: Benny Goodman

03 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Way Down Yonder in New Orleans
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

04 Mildred Bailey (artist)
Thanks for the Memory
Performer: Mildred Bailey

05 Jack Jenney (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Jack Jenney

06 Ralph Sutton (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Ralph Sutton

07 Count Basie (artist)
Whirlybird
Performer: Count Basie

08 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
La Plus Que Lente
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

09 Sarah Moule (artist)
When Your Computer Crashes
Performer: Sarah Moule

10 Mark d’Inverno (artist)
My Romance
Performer: Mark d’Inverno

11 Joe Lovano (artist)
Work
Performer: Joe Lovano

12 Weather Report (artist)
Boogie Woogie Waltz
Performer: Weather Report


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00sdr4s)
Rossini's Il Turco in Italia


SAT 21:15 Between the Ears (b00sbbgj)
Other Mothers


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b00sckq3)
Music for Viola and Orchestra


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00sbbgl)
Bangor New Music Festival 2010



SUNDAY 16 MAY 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b008tftx)
Ella Fitzgerald

01 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

02
Ella Fitzgerald & Chick Webb - A Tisket a Tasket

03
Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Jordan & His Tympany Five - Baby It's Cold Outside

04 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Lady Be Good
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

05 Ella Fitzgerald with Ellis Larkins (artist)
You Leave Me Breathless
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald with Ellis Larkins

06 Ella Fitzgerald and Buddy Bregman's Orchestra (artist)
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald and Buddy Bregman's Orchestra

07
Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong - You Won't Be Satisfied Until You Break My Heart

08
Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Armstrong - Cheek to Cheek

09 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Sophisticated Lady
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

10 Ella Fitzgerald and Nelson Riddle Orchestra (artist)
Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald and Nelson Riddle Orchestra

11 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Mack the Knife
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

12 Ella Fitzgerald with the Ernie Heckscher Big Band (artist)
Sunshine of Your Love
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald with the Ernie Heckscher Big Band

13
Ella Fitzgerald & The Count Basie Orchestra - Honeysuckle Rose

14
Ella Fitzgerald & Joe Pass - Love for Sale


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00sbbj2)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00sbbly)
Sunday - Ian Skelly

01 00:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Il Giustino – overture

02 00:11:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings Op 22: Tempo di Valse

03 00:18:00 Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre (artist)
Lux aurumque
Performer: Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre

04 00:23:00 Franz Schreker
Prelude to Das Spielwerk

05 00:33:00 André Messager
Solo de concours

06 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 6 BWV 1012: Sarabande

07 00:44:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio Brillant in B minor Op 22

08 00:56:00 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona

09 01:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Ottone - overture

10 01:13:00 John Adams
40% Swing from Road Movies

11 01:20:00 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasian Sketches Op.10: In the Village

12 01:25:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No. 1 in D major Wq.183/2

13 01:37:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka Op 41 No. 4

14 01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro KV 492: "Eh vieni, non tardar"

15 01:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche Slave
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:56:00 Richard Strauss
Morgen Op 27 No. 4

17 02:03:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Alone – excerpts from the film music Op 26: Storm scenes: Storm breaks; Snow storm

18 02:07:00 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx

19 02:18:00 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 2 – last movement

20 02:26:00 Leopold Mozart
Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in D

21 02:35:00 Luigi Dallapiccola
Variations from Tartiniana seconda

22 02:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

23 02:54:00 Howard Skempton
Prelude 8 from Images


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00sbbm0)
Metals

01 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta - first movement

02 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 9 in F (10 Sonatas in Four parts) "The Golden Sonata"

03 Giacomo Puccini
Che'il bel sogno di Doretta (from "La Rondine")

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C (Jupiter) – finale

05 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 3 in D minor for solo violin, Op. 27

06 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A, opus 118, No. 2

07 John Tavener
Thrinos

08 George Gershwin
Lady Be Good

09 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier Act 3: final trio and finale

10
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 23

11 Benjamin Britten
Since she whom I Lov'd (from "The Holy Sonnets of John Donne", Op.35)

12 Edgard Varèse
Density 21•5

13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00sbc1f)
John Adams

01 John Adams
News has a kind of mystery from Nixon in China (Act I sc i)

02 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and Stripes Forever

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo (5th Mvt) from Quartet in C sharp minor Op 131

04 Franz Schubert
2nd mvt from Piano Sonata in B flat major (D960)

05
Richard Wagner - Hier sitz' ich zur Wacht (Götterdämmerung Act 1)

06 James Rhodes (artist)
Jeux (excerpt)
Performer: James Rhodes

07 The Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
The Tattooed Bride
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

08 The Beach Boys (artist)
Good Vibrations
Performer: The Beach Boys


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00sbc1h)
French Airs de Cour

01 Nicolas Vallet
Prelude III

02 Pierre Guédron
"Cessés mortels de soupirer"

03 Étienne Moulinié
"Paisible et ténébreuse nuit"

04 Gabriel Bataille
"Ma bergère non legère"

05 Anon. (artist)
"Mi belle si ton ame"
Performer: Anon.

06 Pierre Guédron
"A Paris sur petit pont"

07 Pierre Guédron
"Qu'on ne me parle plus d'amour"

08 Pierre Guédron
"Quel espoir de guarir"

09 Antoine Boësset (artist)
"Un jour Amarille"
Performer: Antoine Boësset

10 Michel Lambert
"Vos mespris"

11 Jacques du Buisson (artist)
"Plainte sur la mort de Monsieur Lambert"
Performer: Jacques du Buisson

12 Georges Brassens (artist)
Marquise
Performer: Georges Brassens

13 Étienne Moulinié
"Objet le plus beau"

14 Pierre Guédron
"Recit de Alcine – Noire fureurs"


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00sbc1k)
Young Musician 2010 Special

01 Vicente Martín y Soler (artist)
Una Cosa Rara: Sinfonia.Allegro
Performer: Vicente Martín y Soler

02
Béla Bartók - Suite for Piano op.14

03 Gottfried August Homilius
Wachet auf, ruft uns due Stimme

04 Louis Spohr
Clarinet concerto no 4 in E minor: 1st movement

05 Eugène Bozza
Oboe Sonata: 1st movement

06 Nicolò Paganini
Introduction and Variations on 'Dal tuo stellato soglio'

07 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana (chamber version): Uf dem anger

08 Johnny Burke/Jimmy van Heusen (artist)
Here's That Rainy Day
Performer: Johnny Burke/Jimmy van Heusen

09 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium

10 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio op.8

11 Charles Villiers Stanford
The blue bird


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00s9h84)
London Festival of Contemporary Church Music


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b007g5gn)
Composing for the Silver Screen

01 Danny Elfman
Batman Theme

02 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Suite - On The Waterfront

03 Debbie Wiseman
Suite - Wilde

04 Bernard Herrmann
Suite – Pyscho

05 John Williams (artist)
Suite - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Performer: John Williams


SUN 18:00 BBC Young Musician (b00schm9)
2010
The Final


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00sckqz)
Krapp's Last Tape


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b007g0x0)
Embers


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00sbc1r)
The Pleasure Telephone


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00sbc1t)
The Art of Friendship

01
Emily Dickinson
Nature assigns the Sun read by Diana Quick

02 00:00:12 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon from Le Tombeau de Couperin

03 00:01:30
Sir Francis Bacon
“Of Friendship” 1597 (Extract) read by Robert Lindsay

04 00:03:12 None (artist)
Deleted Record
Performer: None

05 00:07:30
George Herbert
The Church Porch (extract) read by Robert Lindsay

06 00:07:53 Thomas Weelkes
O Jonathan, woe is me

07 00:10:32
Plutarch, translated John Dryden
On Theseus and Pirithous read by Diana Quick

08 00:11:38 Georges Bizet
Duet from the Pearl Fishers "Au fond du temple saint"

09 00:16:37
John Ruskin
From “Praeterita” 1885 read by Robert Lindsay

10 00:18:28
Thoreau
“Of friendship : an essay from A Week on the Concord and Merrimack rivers” (Extract) read by Diana Quick

11 00:19:43 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor

12 00:24:57
Ogden Nash
A friend in need will be around in five minutes” read by Robert Lindsay

13 00:27:17 Cole Porter (artist)
"Friendship" from "Du Barry was a Lady"
Performer: Cole Porter

14 00:29:53 John Ireland
Love and Friendship (Setting of words by Emily Bronte)

15 00:34:01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no 4, 2nd movt
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 00:34:00
Nadhezda von Meck
Taken from a letter to Tchaikovsky, March 1877. (Trans David Brown) read by Diana Quick

17 00:34:32
Tchaikovsky
Taken from a letter to Nadhezda von Meck , March 1877 (Trans David Brown) read by Robert Lindsay

18 00:37:51
D H Lawrence
Compari read by Robert Lindsay

19 00:38:11
Dorothy L. Sayers
From “Unnatural Death” (Lord Peter Wimsey) read by Diana Quick

20 00:40:41
D H Lawrence
Refused Friendship read by Robert Lindsay

21 00:40:57 Joe Cocker (artist)
With a little help from my friends
Performer: Joe Cocker

22 00:46:43 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Violin and Cello, op 102 (Andante)

23 00:48:58
W H Auden
For Friends Only From “Thanksgiving for a Habitat” read by Diana Quick

24 00:55:10 Trad (artist)
Grey Daylight / The Hawk / The Ten Pound Fiddle
Performer: Trad

25 00:56:50
John Clare
Evening Schoolboys read by Robert Lindsay

26 00:57:43
Benjamin Disraeli
“Of Eton”, Coningsby read by Diana Quick

27 00:59:06 Algernon Drummond (artist)
The Eton Boating Song
Performer: Algernon Drummond

28 01:03:08
Stevie Smith
The Pleasures of Friendship read by Diana Quick

29 01:03:21
Edward Thomas
The Sun used to Shine read by Robert Lindsay

30 01:05:12 Maurice Ravel
Menuet from Le Tombeau de Couperin

31 01:10:03
Robert Graves
Two Fusiliers read by Diana Quick

32 01:11:01 Gabriel Fauré
Huit pieces breves, op 84 (No 5 :Improvisation)

33 01:11:05
Derek Walcott
Sea Canes read by Robert Lindsay


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00sbc1w)
Ramsey Lewis, Jerry Bergonzi

01 Mark Wingfield (artist)
Sleeper Street
Performer: Mark Wingfield

02 Tammy Weiss (artist)
I'll Spend Forever
Performer: Tammy Weiss

03 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Watercolours
Performer: Ramsey Lewis

04 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Exhilaration
Performer: Ramsey Lewis

05 Joe Zawinul (artist)
Good Day
Performer: Joe Zawinul

06 Jerry Bergonzi Trio (artist)
Awake
Performer: Jerry Bergonzi Trio

07 Jerry Bergonzi (artist)
Stoffy
Performer: Jerry Bergonzi

08 Jerry Bergonzi (artist)
Table Stakes
Performer: Jerry Bergonzi

09 Philip Clouts Quartet (artist)
Dizzard Point
Performer: Philip Clouts Quartet

10 Lena Horne (artist)
I'll Always Leave The Door a Little Open
Performer: Lena Horne



MONDAY 17 MAY 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00sbc6d)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00sbc6g)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Ronald Binge
The Watermill

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
Variations on the hymn "Gott erhalte"

03 00:16:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Marche Écossaise
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:23:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat Op 40: Finale

05 00:31:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Farandole

06 00:36:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romance (from Lieutenant Kijé)

07 00:41:00 Luisa Elena PAESANO (artist)
Pajarillo (joropo)
Performer: Luisa Elena PAESANO

08 00:44:00 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine

09 00:52:00 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstücke Op 76: No. 4 in B flat

10 00:56:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Recondita armonia

11 01:03:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

12 01:06:00 William Walton
Gay Berlin (from a Wartime Sketchbook)

13 01:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte: Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja

14 01:14:00 Bedrich Smetana
Má Vlast: Šárka

15 01:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 2 in E minor

16 01:31:00 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon

17 01:35:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto Settimo

18 01:45:00 Trad. ARMENIAN (artist)
Sardarapat (folk dance)
Performer: Trad. ARMENIAN

19 01:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 K 466: Romance

20 01:59:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (from Gayaneh)

21 02:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga

22 02:08:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melody from "Orfeo ed Euridice"

23 02:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat BWV 1051

24 02:28:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
Rustle of Spring
Performer: Christian Sinding

25 02:32:00
Joaquín Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

26 02:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations in C K 265 "Ah! Vous dirais-je Maman"

27 02:53:00 Geoffrey Toye
The Haunted Ballroom


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sbc6j)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sbc6l)
Verismo
Episode 1

01 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca (Act 1) Ah Finalmente!

02 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana: Mamma, quel vino è generoso

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos (sung in French) Act V: C'est Elle!...J'avais fait un beau rêve …Au revoir da

04 Arrigo Boito
Mefistofele: Act 3 - The Death of Margherita

05 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda - Libretto Boito Act 3, Scene 2: Vieni! - Lasciami! ohimè!


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mj2l1)
Artemis Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00sbcsq)
Orchestras of Radio France
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00sbcss)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No.2 in A minor
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:05:00 Josef Strauss
Auf Ferienreisen - polka (Op.133) [On Holiday]
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:08:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, op.18
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:16:00 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd, Prologue – I am a very old man
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:27:00 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd Act 1 - Your name? / Billy Budd, king of the birds!
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:38:00 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd Act 2 Sc 3 – And farewell to ye
Duration 00:05:52

07 00:46:00 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
All Along The Watchtower
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience
Duration 00:00:34

08 00:47:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite in G major
Duration 00:09:38

09 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro Overture, K.492
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:06:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth – Studia il passo, o mio figlo
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:11:00 Thomas Larcher
Poems, 12 pieces for piano dedicated to Friederike Gösweiner: Sad yellow whale (2006) ...f
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:24:00 Thomas Larcher
Poems, 12 pieces for piano dedicated to Friederike Gösweiner: Waking Up in Nazing (2010);
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:31:00 Thomas Larcher
Madhares (String Quartet No.3), IV. Sleepless 2- Madhares and V A Song from ?
Duration 00:08:15

14 01:41:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 1 [from Acts 1 and 2]
Duration 00:11:03

15 01:53:00 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Duration 00:04:13


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sbcsv)
Mahler Symphony Cycle
Episode 7


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00sbcsx)
Erik Gandini, Ayaan Hirsi Ali, Duke Ellington's America

01 00:01:20
Interview with Ayaan Hirsi Ali
Philip Dodd taks to the Somalian writer and former Dutch politican Ayaan Hirsi Ali, famous for her outspoken criticism of Islamic extremism.
Duration 00:15:17


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sbc6l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00sbcsz)
Five Easy Pieces
Young and Old


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00sbct1)
Curios

01 Keith Jarrett (artist)
One Day I'll Fly Away
Performer: Keith Jarrett

02
Untitled

03
Untitled
Line up: Tom Cawley (piano), Sam Burgess (bass), Joshua Blackmore (drums)

04 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
The Swan
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios

05 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
Roadster
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios

06 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
Impure
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios

07 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
Pure
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios

08 Ken Vandermark & Paal Nilssen-Love (artist)
Cut and Thrust
Performer: Ken Vandermark & Paal Nilssen-Love

09 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Transit
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

10 Mostly Other People Do the Killing (artist)
Little Hope
Performer: Mostly Other People Do the Killing

11 Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Indo-Pak Coalition (artist)
Apti
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Indo-Pak Coalition

12
Untitled
Line up: Tom Cawley (piano), Sam Burgess (bass), Joshua Blackmore (drums)

13 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
Articles
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios

14 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
Plea
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios

15 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
Pursuit
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios

16 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
2009 World Champion
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios

17 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
Very Loved
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios



TUESDAY 18 MAY 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00sbdrp)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00sbdrr)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Largo from Xerxes

02 00:09:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo for Four Bassoons, Op 12-bis

03 00:12:00
Frédéric Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in E flat Op 18

04 00:18:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Gira il nemico insidioso (from Madrigali guerrieri, et amorosi….Libro ottavo – 1638)

05 00:23:00
Béla Bartók - Microcosmos, Danse Paysanne/ Burlesque rustique/ Secondes majeures, plaque

06 00:31:00 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Hungarian Song in D major, Op 21 No. 2

07 00:38:00 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade: Waltz and Galop

08 00:45:00 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro

09 00:50:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

10 00:02:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano in B flat major Op 87 No. 21

11 01:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 31 in D major "Paris" K 318: Allegro assai (1st mvt)

12 01:15:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Medici: E nel papa un nemico tu supponi?

13 01:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor: 3rd Mvt

14 01:25:00 Howard Goodall
The Lord is My Shepherd/pascit me – Psalm 23

15 01:32:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev

16 01:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G minor, BWV 1058

17 01:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Bolero

18 01:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Allegretto), Eine kleine Nachtmusik K 525

19 02:01:00 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: When I am Laid in Earth

20 02:06:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C D 956: Scherzo and Trio

21 02:16:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

22 02:20:00 Bedrich Smetana
Triumphal Symphony: III Scherzo, Allegro vivo

23 02:30:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: E lucevan le stelle

24 02:35:00 Antonio Vivaldi
The Nightmare concerto in G Minor, RV 439

25 02:43:00 Abkhazian Music (artist)
Achsa iashva (Song of the horse Riders)
Performer: Abkhazian Music

26 02:37:00 Frederick Delius
Over the Hills and Far Away (ed. Beecham)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sbdrt)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00scj83)
Verismo
Episode 2

01 Giacomo Puccini
Le villi: Se come voi piccinà io fossi.."Non ti scodar di me!"

02 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana: Tu qui Santuzza

03 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana: Fior di giaggiolo

04 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana: Ah! lo vedi

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello, Act 2:

06 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: Excerpt from the Commedia (Finale)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sbdry)
Rodewald Concert Series 2010
Ewa Kupiec


TUE 14:05 Afternoon Concert (b00sbds0)
Orchestras of Radio France
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00sbds2)
A Passion for Opera

01 Josh Hagley (artist)
Fanfare
Performer: Josh Hagley
Duration 00:00:25

02 00:01:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz, Eugene Onegin: Act 2
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:09:00 Georges Bizet
La Cloche A Sonne, Carmen: Act 1
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:12:00 Charles-François Gounod
Vin ou biere, Biere ou vin, 'Kermesse' Faust: Act 2
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:22:00 Gioachino Rossini
Se Ho da Dirla, Avrei Molta Piacere. Don Geronio's Aria: Act 2 Il Turco In Italia
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:33:00 Sir James MacMillan
Tryst (extract)
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:45:00 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C: Scherzo
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:52:00 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint: The Pearl Fishers Act 1
Duration 00:05:47

09 01:02:00 Ainanshe Ali (artist)
Fanfare
Performer: Ainanshe Ali
Duration 00:00:27

10 01:03:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Piano Duet
Duration 00:06:26

11 01:14:00 Joby Talbot
Chroma (last two movements)
Duration 00:07:30

12 01:27:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Quanto e bella, quanto e cara: Act 1 of L'elisir d'amore
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:31:00 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo: Madama Butterfly
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:38:00
Richard Wagner - O Du Mein Holder Abendstern, Wolfram's Aria: Tannhauser Act 3
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:50:00 Arreglo Fuentes (artist)
Nostalgia, Tango
Performer: Arreglo Fuentes
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:54:00 Pablo Ziegler
Rojo Tango
Duration 00:04:15


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sbds4)
CBSO, Nelsons


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00sbds6)
Martha Nussbaum, Nina Bawden, Tudormania, Museum of London


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00scj83)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00sbds8)
Five Easy Pieces
Love and Marriage


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00sbdsb)

01 Louis Andriessen
Dat gebeurt in Vietnam

02 00:03:00 (folklore arr.Fassou Habass) (artist)
Wouloukoro
Performer: (folklore arr.Fassou Habass)

03 00:08:00 John Taverner
Leroy Kyrie

04 00:13:00 Joanne Brackeen (artist)
Freedent
Performer: Joanne Brackeen

05 00:15:00 Louis Andriessen
Symfonie Voor Losse Snare

06 00:20:00 Hindi Zahra (artist)
Oursoul (Album Version)
Performer: Hindi Zahra

07 00:24:00 Owen Pallett (artist)
Keep The Dog Quiet
Performer: Owen Pallett

08 00:28:00 The Carter Family (artist)
Blackjack David
Performer: The Carter Family

09 00:31:00 Elfmilk (artist)
The Oracle (Wire Tapper Edit)
Performer: Elfmilk

10 00:34:00 Kronos Quartet With Alim & Fargana Qasimov And Homayun Sakhi (artist)
Getme, Getme
Performer: Kronos Quartet With Alim & Fargana Qasimov And Homayun Sakhi

11 00:46:00
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy & The Cairo Gang - That's What Our Love Is

12 00:54:00
René Lacaille & Bob Brozman - Lang La 3

13 00:57:00 Leo Abrahams (artist)
Ends Meet
Performer: Leo Abrahams

14 01:02:00 Food (artist)
Chimaera
Performer: Food

15 01:07:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Images 2 - Et La Lune Descend Sur Le Temple Qui Fut
Performer: James Rhodes

16 01:12:00 John Zorn (artist)
Mahshav
Performer: John Zorn

17 01:17:00 The Imagined Village (artist)
The Lark In The Morning
Performer: The Imagined Village

18 01:21:00 Hunters Of The Dallol Mawri (artist)
Chant Destiné A Tous Les Malhaba
Performer: Hunters Of The Dallol Mawri

19 01:24:00 John Ward
In Nomine No.1 a6

20 01:28:00 Bobou Sanda (artist)
Tambura (Songhay)
Performer: Bobou Sanda

21 01:32:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude No 3 in E, Op. 10 "Tristesse"

22 01:37:00
Third Ear Band - Grooms' Dance

23 01:42:00 The Heavenly Gospel Singers (artist)
Mean Old World
Performer: The Heavenly Gospel Singers



WEDNESDAY 19 MAY 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00sbdwy)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00sbdx0)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March Op 39 No. 5 in C major

02 00:10:00 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No. 10 Z.741 in E minor

03 00:14:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance in E flat Op 8 No. 2

04 00:16:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergina

05 00:24:00 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum

06 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 140 BWV 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme"; Zion hort die Wachter singen [c

07 00:35:00 Robert Schumann
Sonata No. 3 in F minor Op 14 - Variations on a theme by Clara Wieck

08 00:44:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo

09 00:50:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet de Xerxes: Overture

10 00:52:00
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus - Ballet Music

11 01:04:00 Johannes Brahms
Six Piano Pieces Op 118 No. 3: Ballade in G minor

12 01:08:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, Sancta Mater

13 01:14:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo Op 42 No. 2
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:18:00 Francesco Cilea
Adriana Lecouvreur: Ecco! Respiro appena… lo son l'umile ancella

15 01:22:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite: Lullaby and Final Hymn

16 01:33:00 Henry Purcell
Suite in C: Trumpet Tune and Ayre

17 01:36:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Airs de ballet d'Ascanio

18 01:41:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Etude in C sharp minor Op 2 No. 1
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

19 01:47:00 Franz Schubert
Alfonso und Estrella: Act 3 Duet, March and Finale

20 01:53:00 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major: III Allegro agitato

21 02:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Act 2, Ach il fuhls

22 02:08:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Performer: Howard Shelley

23 02:11:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in B flat major Op 10 No. 1

24 02:18:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Performer: Alexander Borodin

25 02:27:00 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten

26 02:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor K 491: II Larghetto

27 02:47:00 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbours, Millers and Final Dance


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sbdx2)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00scj8n)
Verismo
Episode 3

01 Pietro Mascagni
l'Amico Fritz (Act 2): Suzel, buon dì (cherry duet)

02 Alfredo Catalani
Loreley: Amor, celeste ebbrezza

03 Alfredo Catalani
La Wally, Act 1: Hagenbach? L'aborro!..Sei tu che domandata hai la mia man?..Ebben?....Ne

04 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut , Act 2 Dispettosetto questo riccio!..In quelle trine morbide…Poiché tu vuo

05 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chénier, End of Act 1: Al mio dire perdono ed al mio ardire…Un dì all'azzurro spazi

06 Umberto Giordano
Fedora: Troppo tardi! Tutto tramonta, tutto dilegua


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sbdx6)
Rodewald Concert Series 2010
Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake


WED 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00sbdx8)
Orchestras of Radio France
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00sbdxb)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00sbdxd)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Anon (artist)
Sonata Chiquitanas XVIII
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:00 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the moon
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:11:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Flute Concerto in G major; 1st movement
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:19:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia in F major for cello and continuo; movements 1 + 2
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:27:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Flute Concerto in G major; 2nd and 3rd movements
Duration 00:08:33

06 00:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C KV 279 – final mvt
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:50:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtive lagrima from L'elisi d'amore, Act II
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:56:00 Alkan (artist)
No 14: Duettino from Book II, 48 Esquisses Op. 63
Performer: Alkan
Duration 00:01:41

09 01:01:00 Hector Berlioz
March to the Scaffold
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:07:00 Thomas Adès
O Albion from Arcadiana, Op 12
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:11:00 Anthony Newly / Leslie Bricusse (artist)
Who can I turn to
Performer: Anthony Newly / Leslie Bricusse
Duration 00:03:47

12 01:19:00 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Two Grey Rooms
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:03:41

13 01:28:00 Tony Nikki Iles and Norma Winston (artist)
Westerly
Performer: Tony Nikki Iles and Norma Winston
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:33:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Concerto no 2 Op 24 – final mvt
Duration 00:07:37

15 01:43:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida – Gloria all'Egitto
Duration 00:07:09

16 01:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in A minor
Duration 00:05:09


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sbdxg)
LSO, Colin Davis


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00sbdxj)
International Review


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00scj8n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00sbdxl)
Five Easy Pieces
Town and Country


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00sbdxq)

01 Salem Tradition (artist)
Asé
Performer: Salem Tradition

02 00:06:00 John Estes (artist)
Milk Cow Blues
Performer: John Estes

03 00:09:00 Cosa Brava (artist)
Pour Albert
Performer: Cosa Brava

04 00:14:00 Jyager (artist)
Somewhere In Paradise
Performer: Jyager

05 00:18:00 Kieron Maguire and Zac Gvi (artist)
Kieron Maguire: Groatless Sailors
Performer: Kieron Maguire and Zac Gvi

06 00:20:00 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1

07 00:29:00 Down Tones (artist)
Short Man's Soul
Performer: Down Tones

08 00:32:00 Nasiba Omonboeva and Sirojiddin Juraev (artist)
Dilhiroj (Tormented Heart)
Performer: Nasiba Omonboeva and Sirojiddin Juraev

09 00:39:00 Pierre‐Laurent Aimard (artist)
Debussy: Etudes, Book 2 - Pour Les Agréments
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

10 00:44:00 Batsumi (artist)
Itumeleng
Performer: Batsumi

11 00:49:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Two Sisters
Performer: Emily Portman

12 00:56:00 Troupe Folklorique Peulh du Macina (artist)
Ewlijambe
Performer: Troupe Folklorique Peulh du Macina

13 01:02:00 Harry Christophers: The Sixteen (artist)
Carver: O Bone Jesu À 19
Performer: Harry Christophers: The Sixteen

14 01:16:00 Punch Brothers (artist)
You Are
Performer: Punch Brothers

15 01:21:00 Robert Johnson (artist)
Last Fair Deal Gone Down
Performer: Robert Johnson

16 01:24:00 Malombo (artist)
Sangoma
Performer: Malombo

17 01:28:00 Gonjasufi (artist)
Change
Performer: Gonjasufi

18 01:31:00 Philip Glass
Spaceship



THURSDAY 20 MAY 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00sbdz8)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00sbdzb)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte to Act IV of Carmen

02 00:05:00 Leos Janáček
Old Time Dance from Lachian Dances

03 00:12:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture from Nabucco

04 00:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in A minor for recorder and bassoon RV 86

05 00:31:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Military March in Bb major

06 00:36:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Rondes de Printemps from Images
Performer: James Rhodes

07 00:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for violin and viola in G K 423: Allegro (1st mvt)

08 00:51:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima from L'Elisir d'Amore

09 01:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor Op 32 No. 12

10 01:07:00 Samuel Barber
Overture to The School for Scandal

11 01:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor BWV 1003: Allegro (last mvt)

12 01:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix from Samson et Dalilah

13 01:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Paraphrase on Sleeping Beauty
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:39:00 Silvestre Revueltas
Snsemaya

15 01:46:00 Charles Ancliffe (artist)
Nights of Gladness: waltz
Performer: Charles Ancliffe

16 01:52:00 François Couperin
L'Audacieuse from 23rd Ordre

17 01:56:00 Fascinating Rhythm (artist)
Tommy Dorsey and his Orchestra
Performer: Fascinating Rhythm

18 02:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono from The Marriage of Figaro

19 02:07:00 Arnold Bax
Tintagel

20 02:22:00 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de Carte: First Deal

21 02:28:00 Johannes Brahms
Abenddammerung

22 02:34:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Capriccio Italien
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 202 "Wedding Cantata": Weichet nur, betruebte Schatten


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sbfmx)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00scjc4)
Verismo
Episode 4

01 Ruggero Leoncavallo
La Boheme: Musette svaria sulla bocca viva

02 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme, Act 2: Aranci, ninnoli! Caldi I marroni……Chi l'ha richiesto? (Monelli)

03 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act 3

04 Francesco Cilea
Adriana Lecouvreur, End of Act 2: Sia! Non risponde


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sbfn1)
Rodewald Concert Series 2010
The Pacifica Quartet


THU 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00sbfn3)
Thursday Opera Matinee
La Wally


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00sbfn5)

01 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:03:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Song of the Viking Guest (from Sadko)
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:06:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude, op.10 no.12 in c minor "The Revolutionary"
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:15:00 JS BACH / Carpenter (artist)
Improvised Cadenza on Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV. 541
Performer: JS BACH / Carpenter
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:23:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Duration 00:12:12

06 00:46:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo (Ella giammai m'amo Filippo)
Duration 00:10:42

07 01:01:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig
Duration 00:04:50

08 01:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.3 in E flat, op.12 no.3
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:12:00
Traditional - Fair Maid's Slow Air/ Divisions on Merrily; Danced the Quaker's Wife
Duration 00:05:58

10 01:23:00 Pamela Thorby (artist)
Lewis's Fine Air/ Connie's Tune
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in a minor for sopranino recorder RV.445
Duration 00:10:23

12 01:44:00 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd (Blow her away, blow her to Hilo, Riley)
Duration 00:02:39

13 01:48:00 Olivier Messiaen
Je dors, mais mon coeur veille (I sleep but my heart wakes) (Vingt Regards Sur L'Enfant Je
Duration 00:09:53


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sbfn7)
Shchedrin, Tchaikovksy, Rachmaninov
Part 1


THU 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00sbfps)
Concerning Franklin and His Gallant Crew


THU 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00sbfpv)
Shchedrin, Tchaikovksy, Rachmaninov
Part 2


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00sbfqm)
Money, Globish, Tyler Perry, Nicolai Lilin


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00scjc4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00sbfqp)
Five Easy Pieces
Body and Soul


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00sbfqr)
Seb Rochford, Chartwell Dutiro, Leo Abrahams and Jyager

01 Spirit Talk Mbira featuring Chartwell Dutiro (artist)
Shumba Ya Mukwashi
Performer: Spirit Talk Mbira featuring Chartwell Dutiro

02 00:05:00 Minnie Wallace (artist)
The Cockeyed World
Performer: Minnie Wallace

03 00:08:00 Danyèl Waro (artist)
Banm Kalou Banm
Performer: Danyèl Waro

04 00:14:00 Vibracathedral Orchestra (artist)
Weaving the Magic (2003)
Performer: Vibracathedral Orchestra

05 00:19:00 Homayun Sakhi (artist)
Alap On The Afghan rubab:Raga Bhupali
Performer: Homayun Sakhi

06 00:25:00 Timo Andres (artist)
Tunnel (Album Version)
Performer: Timo Andres

07 00:27:00 Rory McLeod (artist)
Lassoing The Bees
Performer: Rory McLeod

08 00:31:00 Jacquline Humbert and Thomas Buckner (artist)
The Airline Ticket Counter (sc.5)
Performer: Jacquline Humbert and Thomas Buckner

09 00:40:00 Seb Rochford, Chartwell Dutiro, Leo Abrahams and Jyager (artist)
Chartwell
Performer: Seb Rochford, Chartwell Dutiro, Leo Abrahams and Jyager

10 00:46:00 Seb Rochford, Chartwell Dutiro, Leo Abrahams and Jyager (artist)
Jyager
Performer: Seb Rochford, Chartwell Dutiro, Leo Abrahams and Jyager

11 00:52:00 Seb Rochford, Chartwell Dutiro, Leo Abrahams and Jyager (artist)
Seb
Performer: Seb Rochford, Chartwell Dutiro, Leo Abrahams and Jyager

12 01:04:00 Seb Rochford, Chartwell Dutiro, Leo Abrahams and Jyager (artist)
Leo
Performer: Seb Rochford, Chartwell Dutiro, Leo Abrahams and Jyager

13 01:10:00 Virgínia Rodrigues (artist)
Dorival Caymmi: Noite De Temporal
Performer: Virgínia Rodrigues

14 01:16:00 The King's Singers & Charivari Agreable/ Directed by Kah-Ming Ng (artist)
Magnificat in C Minor - Gloria
Performer: The King's Singers & Charivari Agreable/ Directed by Kah-Ming Ng

15 01:21:00 Blind Alfred Reed (artist)
How Can A Poor Man Stand Such Times And Live?
Performer: Blind Alfred Reed

16 01:25:00 Samba Diabare Samb (artist)
Saraba
Performer: Samba Diabare Samb

17 01:30:00 Vinicius Cantuária (artist)
Berlin
Performer: Vinicius Cantuária

18 01:36:00 Timo Andres (artist)
Die Spieluhr (Album Version)
Performer: Timo Andres

19 01:38:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Easy
Performer: Joanna Newsom



FRIDAY 21 MAY 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00sbfw9)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00sbfwc)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Anon. (artist)
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: Anon.

02 00:06:00 Léo Delibes
Prélude to Sylvia – ballet

03 00:12:00 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano, 2 violins, viola and cello in E flat major Op 44: In modo d'una marcia

04 00:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major RV 149

05 00:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations in D major on Rule Britannia (from Thomas Arne's masque 'Alfred') WoO.79

06 00:36:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Aria: Che faro senza Euridice?

07 00:42:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 55 in E flat major 'Schoolmaster': Adagio, ma semplicemente

08 00:50:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La forza del destino

09 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest (HWV 258)

10 01:09:00 Meredith Willson
Seventy-Six Trombones from The Music Man

11 01:12:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Book 1)
Performer: James Rhodes

12 01:19:00 Leos Janáček
Žárlivost – original prelude to Jenufa

13 01:25:00 Thomas Tallis
Plorans ploravit (She weepeth sore in the night) from The Lamentations of Jeremiah the Pro

14 01:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute K 620: Queen of the Night's Aria: 'Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen'

15 01:36:00 Isaac Albéniz
Tango Op 165 No. 2

16 01:39:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Nocturne from A Midsummer Night's Dream – incidental music

17 01:46:00 Igor Stravinsky
Monumentum Pro Gesualdo di Venosa ad CD Annum

18 01:53:00 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride Act III: Dance of the Comedians

19 01:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite No. 3 in D major BWV 1068 (aka "Air on the G string")

20 02:02:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème: Rodolfo's Aria: 'Che gelida manina'

21 02:07:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse Op 16

22 02:12:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Allegro (opening movement) from Trio sonata No. 5 in F major

23 02:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenata Notturna K 239

24 02:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major (Gigue) BWV 577

25 02:37:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 3 in G major

26 02:43:00 Max Bruch
Romance in A minor Op.42

27 02:53:00 John Blow
God is our hope and strength

28 02:57:00 Trad. Georgian (artist)
Mtiuluri (Men's Dance)
Performer: Trad. Georgian


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00sbfwf)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00scjcf)
Verismo
Episode 5

01 Pietro Mascagni
Un di ero piccina (Act 2, Iris)

02 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West , Start of Act 3

03 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers

04 Riccardo Zandonai
Francesca da Rimini, Act 3

05 Leos Janáček
Jenufa, Jenufa's Prayer from Act 2

06 Giacomo Puccini
Giacomo Puccini - Il tabarro (Il trittico) Finale: Nulla!....Silenzio! ….T'ho colto!.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00sbfwk)
Rodewald Concert Series 2010
Tokyo Quartet


FRI 14:05 Afternoon Concert (b00sbfwm)
Orchestras of Radio France
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00sbfwp)

01 Luigi Boccherini
Sinfonia op XII no.4 "La Casa Del Diavolo": Allegro assai con moto
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:08:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 2nd movt: Un Bal (Valse): Allegro non troppo
Duration 00:06:57

03 00:16:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Fêtes Gallantes - volume 1 for voice and piano no.2; 'Fantôches' [1891]
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:00:59

04 00:22:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs, op.4 No.4; Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne [Sing not to me, …]
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:32:00 Francis Poulenc
La Dame de Monte Carlo
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:50:00 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Rosina) Barber of Seville
Duration 00:05:18

07 01:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Osanna – da Capo: Sanctus, Osanna, Bedictus, Agnus Dei
Duration 00:02:35

08 01:05:00
Frédéric Chopin - Impromptu No. 2, op. 36 in F sharp
Duration 00:05:50

09 01:12:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique
Duration 00:06:44

10 01:24:00 Robert Schumann
Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op.56 No.4: Espressivo
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:33:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 3rd Movt: In ruhig fliessender Bewegung (Scherzo)
Duration 00:10:32

12 01:47:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:56:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoreske
Duration 00:03:06


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00sbfwr)
BBC NOW, van Steen


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00sbfwt)
Tracy Chevalier, Toby Litt, New Labour Fiction, Xhosa Poetry


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00scjcf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00sbfww)
Five Easy Pieces
Wealth and Poverty


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00sbfwy)
Mary Ann Kennedy

01 The Wyios (artist)
Don't spill the sugar
Performer: The Wyios

02 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Wigue
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

03 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Boudou
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

04 Hedzoleh Soundz (artist)
Yei Baa Gbe Wo
Performer: Hedzoleh Soundz

05 Micro Menna & Banda di Avola (artist)
Cunato ci Vuole
Performer: Micro Menna & Banda di Avola

06 Groanbox Boys (artist)
Tuvan Voodoo
Performer: Groanbox Boys

07 Mamer (artist)
Eagle
Performer: Mamer

08 Mamer (artist)
Man
Performer: Mamer

09 Damien Dempsey (artist)
Foggy Dew
Performer: Damien Dempsey

10 Siblaires de Lancior (artist)
Quando ti vedo te (air de défilé)
Performer: Siblaires de Lancior

11 Ana Moura (artist)
From time to time
Performer: Ana Moura

12 Anonymous Orchestra (artist)
Biguine
Performer: Anonymous Orchestra

13 Gervais “Bergé” Collet (artist)
Kottis (Scottish)
Performer: Gervais “Bergé” Collet

14 Dàimh (artist)
Lads & Lasses
Performer: Dàimh

15 Archie Fisher (artist)
Reynardine
Performer: Archie Fisher

16 Julien Jacob (artist)
Lehe Lehe
Performer: Julien Jacob

17 Cimarron (artist)
La Tonada
Performer: Cimarron

18 Mamer (artist)
Cradle
Performer: Mamer

19 Mamer (artist)
Minstrel
Performer: Mamer

20 Calum MacCrimmon (artist)
Lizards on the Ceiling
Performer: Calum MacCrimmon

21 Salsa Celtica (artist)
Adios, Adios
Performer: Salsa Celtica

22 Altan (artist)
Dùn do Shùil
Performer: Altan