Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 MAY 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00s7dst)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00s9fz1)
Saturday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes: Dawn

02 00:07:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti

03 00:15:00 Franz Schubert
Six German Dances D 820

04 00:22:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa

05 00:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K 361 "Gran Partita": Mvt 6 - Theme and Variations

06 00:38:00 Franz Schubert
Adagio for piano D 612 in E major

07 00:44:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 6 in D major BWV 1012: Gigue

08 00:47:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op 72 No. 2 in E minor

09 00:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major Op 51 No. 1

10 01:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Acide: Sinfonia in D major

11 01:10:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Hommage à Haydn
Performer: James Rhodes

12 01:13:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major: 2nd mvt

13 01:20:00 Steve Swallow (artist)
Peau Douce
Performer: Steve Swallow

14 01:25:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Fiori Musicali, Canzon post il Comune

15 01:29:00 Jean Sibelius
Vivace for piano quintet

16 01:33:00 Fernando Sor (artist)
Variations on a theme of Mozart Op 9: Theme and Variations I-V
Performer: Fernando Sor

17 01:42:00 Domenico Gabrielli
Trumpet Sonata No. 4 in D major

18 01:48:00 Charles Seeger (artist)
John Hardy
Performer: Charles Seeger

19 01:53:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00s9fz3)
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00s9fz5)
Monteverdi Vespers, Michel van der Aa, Christopher Page


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00s9fz7)
Halley's Comet

01 Anon. (artist)
Alleluia V. Multifarie olim; Video celos apertos
Performer: Anon.

02 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit

03 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Untitled Mongolian song (excerpt)
Performer: Déodat de Séverac

04 Anon. (artist)
Stabat Mater
Performer: Anon.

05 Francesco Landini
Qunanto piu caro faj; Echo la primavera

06 Thomas Tallis
Organ Lesson; Sancte Deus

07 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo (excerpt)

08 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia to the Serenata 'Il Barcheggio' (Part I)

09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.1: Presto (1st movement)


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s7c2p)
Elisabeth Leonskaja


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00d3jzg)
Music from the Festival on the Niger 2008
Episode 2

01 Neba Solo (artist)
Festival Sur Le Niger
Performer: Neba Solo

02 Afel Bocoum (artist)
Bambarare
Performer: Afel Bocoum

03
Lucy Duran interviews Afel Bocoum

04 Afel Bocoum (artist)
Ijoyo
Performer: Afel Bocoum

05
Lucy Duran interviews Mamadou Diabate

06 Mangala Camara (artist)
Mali Sadjo
Performer: Mangala Camara

07
Lucy Duran interviews Mangala Camara

08 Mangala Camara (artist)
Yiri do lay
Performer: Mangala Camara

09 Mangala Camara (artist)
Minye Minye
Performer: Mangala Camara


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00s9g1c)
Steve Swallow

01 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
Threewe
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

02 The Art Farmer Quartet (artist)
Och hor du unga dora (And listen young dora)
Performer: The Art Farmer Quartet

03
Gary Burton / Steve Swallow - Vashkar

04 Steve Swallow (artist)
She Was Young
Performer: Steve Swallow

05 Carla Bley (artist)
Night-Glo
Performer: Carla Bley

06 Steve Swallow (artist)
Hold It Against Me
Performer: Steve Swallow

07 Steve Swallow (artist)
Willow
Performer: Steve Swallow

08 John Scofield Trio (artist)
Name That Tune
Performer: John Scofield Trio

09 Steve Swallow with Robert Creeley (artist)
I Know A Man
Performer: Steve Swallow with Robert Creeley

10 Steve Swallow & Bohuslän Big Band (artist)
Away
Performer: Steve Swallow & Bohuslän Big Band


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00s9g1f)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Bunk Johnson (artist)
Lord, Lord, Lord, You've Sure Been Good to Me
Performer: Bunk Johnson

03 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Dead Man Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

04 Big Bill Broonzy (artist)
When Did You Leave Heaven?
Performer: Big Bill Broonzy

05 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Solid Old Man
Performer: Django Reinhardt

06 Woody Herman (artist)
That's Right
Performer: Woody Herman

07 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Blue in Green
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

08 Nathan Davis (artist)
Blues for Trane
Performer: Nathan Davis

09 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Mumbles
Performer: Oscar Peterson

10 Michael Garrick (artist)
Good Times
Performer: Michael Garrick

11 Mike Walker (artist)
In Two Minds
Performer: Mike Walker

12 Soprano Summit (artist)
Swing that Music
Performer: Soprano Summit


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00s9g1h)
Live from the Met
Berg's Lulu


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00s9g1r)
Music from Ireland and Iceland



SUNDAY 09 MAY 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00f0x2b)
Mike Westbrook

01 Mike Westbrook (artist)
Propositions
Performer: Mike Westbrook

02 Mike Westbrook Concert Band (artist)
Parade
Performer: Mike Westbrook Concert Band

03 Mike Westbrook (artist)
Parts VII and VIII
Performer: Mike Westbrook

04 Mike Westbrook Orchestra (artist)
View From The Drawbridge
Performer: Mike Westbrook Orchestra

05 Mike Westbrook Brass Band (artist)
Goose Sauce
Performer: Mike Westbrook Brass Band

06 Mike Westbrook Brass Band, Senior Girls Choir, Blackheath Conservatory (artist)
I See Thy Form
Performer: Mike Westbrook Brass Band, Senior Girls Choir, Blackheath Conservatory

07 Mike Westbrook Orchestra (artist)
Knivshilt / Ash Wednesday
Performer: Mike Westbrook Orchestra

08 Mike Westbrook Orchestra (artist)
Checking In at Hôtel le Prieuré
Performer: Mike Westbrook Orchestra

09 Westbrook Trio (artist)
Thessaloniki Silver Screen
Performer: Westbrook Trio

10 Westbrook and Company (artist)
The Streams of Lovely Lucienne
Performer: Westbrook and Company

11 Mike Westbrook Orchestra (artist)
Nowhere
Performer: Mike Westbrook Orchestra

12 Mike and Kate Westbrook (artist)
Whose Wolf Art Thou?
Performer: Mike and Kate Westbrook

13 Mike Westbrook Orchestra (artist)
Gone - Travel Light
Performer: Mike Westbrook Orchestra


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00s9g44)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00s9g46)
Sunday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40: Prelude (Allegro Vivace)

02 00:06:00 Michael Haydn
Veni Sancte Spiritus MH 161

03 00:09:00 Francis Poulenc
Elegie

04 00:15:00 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia – suite: El Puerto

05 00:21:00 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Intrada XXII
Performer: Samuel Scheidt

06 00:26:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers Op 37: Slava v vishnikh Bogu (Glory to God in the highest)

07 00:32:00 Franz Liszt
Annees de Pelerinage, Premiere anne: Suisse, II Au Lac de Wallenstadt

08 00:36:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra

09 00:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier Book 2 No. 8 BWV 877 in D sharp minor

10 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op 27 No. 2 (Moonlight): I Adagio Sostenuto

11 01:10:00 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion

12 01:15:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto fragment for flute, strings and continuo in E minor RV 432

13 01:18:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter

14 01:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito K 621: Rondo "Non piu di fiori vaghe catene"

15 01:32:00 Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Sabre Dance

16 01:36:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya

17 01:45:00 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla (artist)
Xacara: A la xacana xaccarilla
Performer: Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla

18 01:53:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasie Op 17: II Massig, Durchaus energisch

19 02:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 88: Siehe, Ich will Viel Fischer Aussenden, Aria, Beruft Gott selbst

20 02:07:00 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Exploration on Mvt II of Grieg Piano Concerto
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

21 02:16:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey

22 02:26:00
Frédéric Chopin - Contredanse

23 02:29:00 Henri Desmarets
Venus et Adonis, extracts

24 02:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vespers K 339: Dixit Dominus

25 02:46:00 Al Kooper (artist)
South American Getaway
Performer: Al Kooper

26 02:51:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00s9g48)
Heroes and Villains

01 George Frideric Handel
Orlando Act 1 Ho un certo rossore

02 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major, D899

03 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Manfred Symphony op.58 – 2nd movement Vivace con spirito
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

04 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Rhythm-A-Ning
Performer: Thelonious Monk

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni Act 1 No1 'Notte e giorno faticar'

06 Jeno Hubay (artist)
Violin Concerto No1 in A minor, Allegro Appassionato
Performer: Jeno Hubay

07 Cole Porter (artist)
Miss Otis Regrets
Performer: Cole Porter

08 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigals Book 1, Madonna, io ben vorrei

09 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
Symphony No 5, 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven

10
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung, Act1 'Begrüsse froh, o Held'

11 Carl Maria von Weber
Andantino from Konzertstück, Op 79

12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major op. 76 no 3 'Emperor', (Allegro, Poco adagio cantabile, Menuetto

13 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca Act 1 Tre sbirri, una carozza


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00s9g4b)
Philip Ball

01
Béla Bartók - Piano Concerto No 2 (3rd movement, Allegro Molto)

02 Duke Ellington (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Duke Ellington

03 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No. 7 in B flat, Op 83 (1st movement Allegro inquieto – Andantino)

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat Minor (from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I)

05 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Dunántúli Ugrósok
Performer: Déodat de Séverac

06 Tom Waits (artist)
Telephone Call from Istanbul (from Franks Wild Years)
Performer: Tom Waits

07 Paul Hindemith
Interlude in A flat (No. 15 from Ludus Tonalis)

08 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00jdhvm)
Phantasm Profile

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 9 from Art of Fugue, BWV.1080

02 Henry Purcell
Fantazia 7 a 4

03 William Byrd
Kyrie from 4 part Mass

04 William Byrd
My Mistress had a little dog

05 William Byrd
La Verginella

06 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia V a 6

07 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window

08 John Jenkins (artist)
6 part In Nomine
Performer: John Jenkins

09 William Lawes (artist)
5 part Fantazy from Set a 5 in G
Performer: William Lawes

10 William Lawes (artist)
6 part Aire
Performer: William Lawes

11 John Jenkins (artist)
5 part Fantasia 15 in D
Performer: John Jenkins

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fugues arranged for Quartet K.405: from JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier II: Fuga 2 in E fl


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00s9g4s)
Beethoven, Chopin

01
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo no.1 op.20

02 Bax (artist)
Coronation March
Performer: Bax

03 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Sequence from Hansel and Gretel Act II

04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Septet no.2 in C Op.114: Finale

05 Lauridsen (artist)
Les Chansons des Roses
Performer: Lauridsen

06 D’Angelebert (artist)
Suite no.2 in G minor: Sarabande, Gigue
Performer: D’Angelebert

07 Rawsthorne (artist)
Concertante Pastorale
Performer: Rawsthorne

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Archduke Trio


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00s7dbz)
Truro Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00s9g5j)
Mahler: Symphonies of Songs
Episode 2


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00s9g5l)
Choir of the Year 2010/Latin American Choral Music

01
Traditional - L'Atibonite Oh

02 Héctor Stamponi (artist)
El Ultimo Café
Performer: Héctor Stamponi

03 John Kander (artist)
Cabaret Medley (arr. Brendan Ashe)
Performer: John Kander

04 Electric Light Orchestra (artist)
Mr. Blue Sky (Radio 2 in Hyde Park 2014)
Performer: Electric Light Orchestra

05 Queen (artist)
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen

06 Osvaldo Golijov
La Pasión según San Marcos (opening)

07 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
The Lamentations of Jeremiah Op.14
Performer: Alberto Ginastera

08
Traditional - Wade in the Water (arr. Birgitta Keynon)

09 Jorge Ben Jor (artist)
Mas Que Nada (arr. Birgitta Keynon)
Performer: Jorge Ben Jor

10 Kenneth Leighton
Hymn to the Trinity

11 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades de la estleya

12 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel & La Muerte del Angel

13
Traditional - Edem Chanté


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00jdhxp)
The Government Inspector


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00s9g6b)
Take Me to the River

01 Jean Sibelius
Pastorale – Pelleas and Melisande

02 00:00:47
Kenneth Grahame
Wind in the Willows read by Jamie Glover

03 00:02:08 Percy Grainger
Spoon River

04 00:05:50
Alice Oswald
River read by Juliet Stevenson

05 00:06:38 Philip Glass
Tapajos River

06 00:09:30
U.A. Fanthorpe
Rising Damp read by Juliet Stevenson

07 00:11:17 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Szeroka Woda

08 00:15:28
Osip Mandelstam
The Factories Bathing in the Moscow River read by Juliet Stevenson

09 00:16:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina Prelude

10 00:21:31
Ted Hughes
If read by Jamie Glover

11 00:22:26 Randy Newman (artist)
Louisiana 1927
Performer: Randy Newman

12 00:25:22
Katrina Porteous
Long Nanny Burn read by Juliet Stevenson

13 00:26:43 Talking Heads (artist)
Take me to the River
Performer: Talking Heads

14 00:31:46
John Clare
The Ford read by Jamie Glover

15 00:32:37 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow

16 00:36:31
Donald Davie
Green River read by Jamie Glover

17 00:37:37 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River

18 00:42:53
John Burnside
In Avon read by Juliet Stevenson

19 00:44:16 Aaron Copland
At the River

20 00:47:38
Robert Lowell
The Charles River read by Jamie Glover

21 00:48:34 Ferde Grofé (artist)
Albany Night Boat – Hudson River Suite
Performer: Ferde Grofé

22 00:52:44
Ezra Pound
The River Merchant’s Wife: A Letter read by Juliet Stevenson

23 00:54:40 Bright Sheng (artist)
The Stream Flows – China Dreams
Performer: Bright Sheng

24 01:01:37
Charles Causley
Eden Rock read by Charles Causley

25 01:02:46 Paul Robeson (artist)
Deep River
Performer: Paul Robeson

26 01:05:11
Elizabeth Jennings
Water Music read by Juliet Stevenson

27 01:06:12 Sally Beamish (artist)
Cello Concerto 'River' – Low Water
Performer: Sally Beamish


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00s9g6d)
Arnie Somogyi

01 Empirical (artist)
Gazzelloni
Performer: Empirical

02 Richard Fairhurst (artist)
Fish Magic
Performer: Richard Fairhurst

03 Christine Tobin (artist)
I Feel The Earth Move
Performer: Christine Tobin

04 Swami Jr. (artist)
O Tempo De Um Samba
Performer: Swami Jr.

05 Zé Paulo Becker (artist)
Endiabrado
Performer: Zé Paulo Becker

06 Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto (artist)
Esrtela Negra
Performer: Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto

07 Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto (artist)
Mundo Nao Acabou
Performer: Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto

08 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Slaves Mass
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal

09 Daniel Santiago Quartet (artist)
Na Chuva
Performer: Daniel Santiago Quartet

10 Roberta Sá (artist)
A Vinzinha do Lado
Performer: Roberta Sá



MONDAY 10 MAY 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00s9gcf)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00s9gch)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Deus in adjutorium

02 00:05:00
John Foulds - Song of Ram Dass

03 00:09:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D Hob 16:42

04 00:23:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Requiem – Introitus

05 00:31:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka from The Bartered Bride

06 00:36:00 Robert Schumann
Fantie-stücke Op 73 No. 1

07 00:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Symphony from Saul

08 00:53:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor K 466

09 01:03:00
Richard Wagner - The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Overture

10 01:09:00 Howard Skempton
Well, well, Cornelius

11 01:12:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto 9

12 01:26:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Il fervido desideri

13 01:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo Op 42 No. 2
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

14 01:35:00 George Gershwin
Prayer from Porgy and Bess

15 01:40:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Partita (Suite 1)

16 01:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 69a: Aria "Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele"

17 02:00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont overture

18 02:09:00 Edward Elgar
Imperial March

19 02:15:00 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino

20 02:21:00 Johann Gottlieb Görner (artist)
Die Nacht
Performer: Johann Gottlieb Görner

21 02:27:00 Franz Schubert
11 Ecossaises D 781

22 02:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor BWV 1041

23 02:46:00 Richard Strauss
Song of Apollo's Priestess from 4 Songs Op 33

24 02:54:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s9gck)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sbb2c)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
1803

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles op.33, no.6

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Wachtelschlag WoO 129

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op.47 'Kreutzer' (final mvt)

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op.53 'Waldstein'

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 'Eroica' Op.55 Final movement


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00s9gcm)
Christian Poltera, Shai Wosner


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s9gcp)
A Prelude to Youth
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00s9gcr)

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:07:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Second Waltz (from Jazz Suite No.2)
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:11:00 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Duration 00:01:48

04 01:14:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor D784: 3rd movement
Duration 00:05:43

05 01:26:00 Robert Schumann
Warum? (Fantasiestücke Op.12)
Duration 00:03:06

06 01:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 (Emperor): 3rd movement Rondo
Duration 00:10:35

07 00:46:00 George Frideric Handel
'Desterò dall'empia Dite' (Amadigi di Gaula HWV11)
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:52:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance for Horn and Piano op.67
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:01:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - España – Rapsodie
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:08:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli – Agnus Dei II
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:17:00 Constanzo Festa (artist)
Quam Pulchra es
Performer: Constanzo Festa
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:27:00 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:35:00 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld – Overture
Duration 00:08:42

14 01:44:00 George Gershwin
Clap Yo' Hands (from Oh! Kay)
Duration 00:02:35

15 01:47:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
String Quintet in A major Op.39: Finale
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:07:30

16 01:55:00 Leonard Bernstein
It's Love (from Wonderful Town)
Duration 00:02:10


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s9gct)
Mahler Symphony Cycle
Episode 6


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00s9gcw)
Year of Science 2010
Chris and Uta Frith


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sbb2c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00kl1mb)
Looking for Ghosts
Spinoza


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00s9gd8)
Billy Jenkins in Session

01 Ben Webster (artist)
Blues in B Flat
Performer: Ben Webster

02 Mold (artist)
Voodoo Down Jump
Performer: Mold

03 Jacob Anderskov (artist)
Solstice 2009
Performer: Jacob Anderskov

04 Jakob Bro (artist)
Origin
Performer: Jakob Bro

05 The Fantastic Trimmer & Jenkins (artist)
Jazz and Poetry
Performer: The Fantastic Trimmer & Jenkins

06 The Voice of God Collective (artist)
Exodus from Bromley
Performer: The Voice of God Collective

07 The Voice of God Collective (artist)
Parking Meters
Performer: The Voice of God Collective

08
Untitled
Line up: Billy Jenkins (guitar), Dylan Bates (violin, pocket trumpet), Nathaniel Facey (saxophone), Gail Brand (trombone), Oren Marshall (tuba), Charles Hayward (drums

09 Billy Jenkins (artist)
High Street/Saturday
Performer: Billy Jenkins

10 Billy Jenkins (artist)
Deptford Market
Performer: Billy Jenkins

11 Billy Jenkins (artist)
I Am A Man
Performer: Billy Jenkins

12 Billy Jenkins (artist)
Francis Drake Bowls Club
Performer: Billy Jenkins

13
Untitled
Line up: Billy Jenkins (guitar & vocals), Dylan Bates (violin, pocket trumpet), Nathaniel Facey (saxophone), Gail Brand (trombone), Oren Marshall (tuba), Charles Hayward (drums)

14 Billy Jenkins (artist)
Dancing In Ornette Coleman's Head
Performer: Billy Jenkins

15 Billy Jenkins (artist)
Brilliant
Performer: Billy Jenkins

16 Billy Jenkins (artist)
Bhopal
Performer: Billy Jenkins



TUESDAY 11 MAY 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00s9h20)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00s9h22)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Ellington/Webster (artist)
I got it bad (and that ain't good)
Performer: Ellington/Webster

02 00:07:00 Jean-Baptiste Accolay (artist)
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Accolay

03 00:15:00 Peter Warlock
Cradle Song

04 00:19:00 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses: Allegro Animato

05 00:23:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:26:00 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Baile

07 00:31:00 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade: Waltz

08 00:37:00 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit

09 00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 K 207: Presto

10 00:49:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol: Scene e canto gitano; Fandango asturiano

11 00:57:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor No. 16 from 24 Caprices for solo violin

12 01:03:00 Johann Strauss
Radetzky March

13 01:07:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
It wasn't the wind

14 01:09:00 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano D 899 Op 90 No. 3 in G flat major

15 01:16:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta Civitas (extract)

16 01:21:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor: 2nd movement (allegro molto)

17 01:33:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Night and Day
Performer: Cole Porter

18 01:36:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor: 2nd mvt

19 01:42:00 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus: Gloria

20 01:49:00 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

21 01:58:00 Muzio Clementi
Sonatina in C major Op 36 No. 1: Allegro

22 02:00:00 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No. 4 in D minor: Scherzo

23 02:07:00 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade

24 02:10:00 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felson

25 02:22:00 Tomaso Antonio Vitali (artist)
Chaconne
Performer: Tomaso Antonio Vitali

26 02:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Leonore No. 2 Op 72b

27 02:47:00 Léo Delibes
Lakmé: Où va la jeune Indoue (Bell Song)

28 02:56:00 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Performer: Eric Coates Orchestra


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s9h24)


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sbb5t)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
1809

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
March WoO 18

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D, Op.70 no.1, 'Ghost' (1st mvt )

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.26 in Eb, op.81a 'Les Adieux'

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.5 in Eb, Op.73 'Emperor' (1st mvt)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kp116)
LSO St Luke's Jerwood Hall
Andreas Staier


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s9h28)
A Prelude to Youth
A prelude to youth


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00s9h2b)

01 00:01:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Gavotta
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:05:00 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:10:00
Richard Wagner - Wintersturme, from 'Die Walkure'
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:14:00 Samuel Barber
Nocturne, Op. 33
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:23:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op 18
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:35:00 Samuel Barber
Sonata, Op. 26 - Final Mvt
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:41:00 Joseph Haydn
Paradisi Gloria, from Stabat Mater
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:45:00 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Serenata, from Suite, K88 for Clarinet and Piano
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Duration 00:08:38

10 01:02:00 Rodion Shchedrin
Concerto for Orchestra No. 1, 'Naughty Limericks'
Duration 00:08:25

11 01:11:00 Granados (artist)
Spanish Dance No. 10
Performer: Granados
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:15:00 Matthew Barley (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:24:00 Robert Schumann
2 Songs arranged for cello and piano: Op 39 no 1 (F# minor) 'In Der Fremde' and Op 25 no 1
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:34:00 Metcalfe (artist)
Constant Filter
Performer: Metcalfe
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:41:00 Anon (artist)
Servant regem / Ludowice / Rex regum
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:02:56

16 01:45:00 Benjamin Britten
Burlesque, from Three Divertimenti
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:50:00 Astor Piazzolla
Adiós Nonino
Duration 00:07:21


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s9h2d)
BBC SO/Belohlavek


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00s9h2g)
Europe in Crisis, Political Picasso, John Osborne


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sbb5t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00kl1zb)
Looking for Ghosts
Moses Mendelssohn


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00s9h2s)

01 Wildbirds & Peacedrums (artist)
Bleed like there was no other flood
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums

02 00:06:00 The Otarus (artist)
Omohupa
Performer: The Otarus

03 00:10:00 Embryo (artist)
Cimbalero (1982)
Performer: Embryo

04 00:12:00 Amira & Merima Kljuco (artist)
Mehmeda Majka Budila
Performer: Amira & Merima Kljuco

05 00:17:00 John Metcalf (artist)
The Third Fire-The Number 88
Performer: John Metcalf

06 00:20:00 Jermund Larsen (artist)
Hjartespel
Performer: Jermund Larsen

07 00:25:00 The Clancy Brothers (artist)
I Wish I Was a Mole in the Ground
Performer: The Clancy Brothers

08 00:30:00 Rafael Toral (artist)
ll.lll
Performer: Rafael Toral

09 00:36:00 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Bagpipe Melody
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

10 00:38:00 Arturas Bumsteinas (artist)
Esperanto Sound
Performer: Arturas Bumsteinas

11 00:43:00 Hubert Porter (artist)
Not Me (Man Smart, Woman Smarter)
Performer: Hubert Porter

12 00:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations in C Major on a Waltz by Anton Diabelli, Op.120 - 31. Largo, Molto Espressiv

13 00:53:00 Indignant Senility (artist)
NiNe 2:27
Performer: Indignant Senility

14 00:55:00 Cecil Barfield (artist)
Georgia Blues
Performer: Cecil Barfield

15 01:01:00 Tabu Ley Rochereau & Afrisa International (artist)
Aon Aon
Performer: Tabu Ley Rochereau & Afrisa International

16 01:06:00 Amira & Merima Kljuco (artist)
Kuje...
Performer: Amira & Merima Kljuco

17 01:09:00 Fool’s Gold (artist)
The World Is All There Is
Performer: Fool’s Gold

18 01:14:00 Serafina Steer (artist)
The Valley
Performer: Serafina Steer

19 01:16:00 György Ligeti
Continuum (Version For Barrel Organ)

20 01:20:00 Gesualdo (artist)
Canzon Francese Del Principe
Performer: Gesualdo

21 01:26:00 Spontaneous Music Ensemble (artist)
Rambunctious 2
Performer: Spontaneous Music Ensemble

22 01:31:00 Ty (artist)
Music 2 Fly 2
Performer: Ty

23 01:37:00 Gesualdo (artist)
Mercè Grido Piangendo
Performer: Gesualdo

24 01:40:00 Po' Girl (artist)
Isobel
Performer: Po' Girl



WEDNESDAY 12 MAY 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00sch2n)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00s9hc7)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D KV 335 No. 1

02 00:07:00 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
The Londonderry Air
Performer: Déodat de Séverac

03 00:11:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from the Crimea – Reverie (Douma)

04 00:16:00 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G

05 00:23:00 Georges Bizet
l'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Carillon

06 00:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op 59: No.1 in D minor

07 00:35:00 Bedrich Smetana
Dreams: In Bohemia – a country tale

08 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: 'Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden' BWV 230

09 00:47:00 Uri Caine (artist)
Variation for cello solo (after J S Bach)
Performer: Uri Caine

10 00:50:00 Jean Sibelius
Pan and Echo

11 00:55:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Aria: "But who may abide?"

12 01:03:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in C for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and continuo

13 01:12:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen

14 01:18:00 Ambroise Thomas
'Connais-tu le pays' (Mignon)

15 01:24:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No. 1

16 01:31:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e 'l tormento

17 01:39:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 4

18 01:43:00 Paul Hindemith
Symphony 'Mathis der Maler': Angel Concert

19 01:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sehnsucht nach dem Frülinge KV 596

20 01:59:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat D 898: Scherzo (3rd movement)

21 02:07:00 Benjamin Britten
Pastoral from 'Serenade for tenor, horn and strings'

22 02:10:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia a tre voce in D H585

23 02:20:00 Pierre Moulu
Missa Alma Redemptoris Mater: Sanctus & Benedictus

24 02:26:00 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat: Dumbarton Oaks

25 02:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well Tempered Klavier Bk.1 – Prelude and Fugue No. 1 BWV 846

26 02:43:00 Gustav Holst
The Lure, Ballet Music

27 02:50:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasia upon one note

28 02:56:00 Oliver Knussen
"…upon one note"


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s9h7y)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sbb62)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
1812

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die Geliebte WoO 140

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wonne der Wehmut Op.83 no.1

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata, Op.27 no.2 (1st mvt)

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kpj54)
LSO St Luke's Jerwood Hall
Vienna Piano Trio


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s9h82)
BBC NOW: Hoddinott, Bruch, Sibelius, Nielsen


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00s9h84)
London Festival of Contemporary Church Music


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00s9h86)

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau, Op.39/1
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E minor, BWV. 1034(Andante); Sonata in C, BWV.1033(Allegro)
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in B minor, BWV.1067 (Minuet & Badinerie)
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:29:00 Edward Elgar
The River
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:34:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnole
Duration 00:15:45

07 00:50:00 Manuel de Falla
The Three Cornered Hat
Duration 00:06:34

08 01:01:00 Johann Rosenmüller
Ich weiss, dass mein Erloeser lebt ('I know my Redeemer lives')
Duration 00:04:59

09 01:06:00 SUK (artist)
Meditation on St Wenceslas
Performer: SUK
Duration 00:06:46

10 01:18:00 Leos Janáček
Quartet no.2 ('Intimate Letters') (second movement)
Duration 00:06:04

11 01:30:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet in F ('American') (first movement)
Duration 00:07:04

12 01:39:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Pour le piano
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:12:21

13 01:52:00 Maurice Ravel
Deux épigrammes de Clément Marot
Duration 00:04:38


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s9h88)
2010 RPS Awards


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00s9h8b)
Melvyn Bragg, Lebanon, Political Representation

01 00:00:19
Melvyn Bragg
As the South Bank Show comes to an end, Anne McElvoy interviews Melvyn Bragg about his life in the Arts.
Duration 00:17:14


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sbb62)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00klbng)
Looking for Ghosts
Gabriel Riesser


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00s9h8q)

01 Windup (artist)
Sevilla Una Maravilla
Performer: Windup

02 00:05:00
Mulatu Astatqé - Motherland

03 00:09:00 McIntosh County Shouters (artist)
Eve and Adam (Pickin' Up Leaves)
Performer: McIntosh County Shouters

04 00:14:00 To Rococo Rot (artist)
Friday
Performer: To Rococo Rot

05 00:24:00 Gilberto Gil (artist)
Amor ate o fim
Performer: Gilberto Gil

06 00:29:00 George Wallington Trio (artist)
Laura
Performer: George Wallington Trio

07 00:31:00 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata - 11. Omaggio A Girolamo FrescobaldiArtist: Pierre Charial

08 00:36:00 Lord Flea (artist)
It All Began With Adam And Eve
Performer: Lord Flea

09 00:39:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 6 in G Minor:Lento

10 00:43:00 Lokua Kanza (artist)
To Be Happy; Happiness
Performer: Lokua Kanza

11 00:48:00 Ignas Krunglevicus (artist)
Elections
Performer: Ignas Krunglevicus

12 00:53:00 Axial (artist)
Iemonjá
Performer: Axial

13 00:59:00 Pérotin (artist)
Sederunt Principes
Performer: Pérotin

14 01:12:00 Mesh (artist)
Speleothem
Performer: Mesh

15 01:15:00 John Martyn (artist)
Make No Mistake
Performer: John Martyn

16 01:22:00 Thierry « Titi » Robin (artist)
Mehdi
Performer: Thierry « Titi » Robin

17 01:31:00 Tommy Johnson (artist)
Cool Drink Of Water Blues
Performer: Tommy Johnson

18 01:35:00 Robert Loison (artist)
Jean Fouillé, Pie Fouillé
Performer: Robert Loison

19 01:40:00 Han Bennink Trio (artist)
Flemische March
Performer: Han Bennink Trio



THURSDAY 13 MAY 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00sl7bz)
Through the Night


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00sb2hx)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz for piano in A flat major Op 42

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer BWV 1079 Ricercar a 6 (ensemble)

03 00:14:00 Franz Schubert
Gott der Weltschopfer D 986

04 00:16:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances Op 35: I Allegro marcato

05 00:23:00 Castello (artist)
Sonata Seconda da "Sonate.. in stil moderno" Venezia 1640
Performer: Castello

06 00:31:00 William Walton
Façade Suite No. 1: Tarantella Sevillana

07 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
6 moments musicaux Op 94 D 780: IV Moderato

08 00:39:00 Pavel Josef Vejvanovský
Sonata venatoria

09 00:43:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite from Pulcinella: Gavotte and variations; Minuet and finale

10 00:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute

11 01:03:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet suite No. 1: VI Galop

12 01:05:00 Louis Couperin
Deuxieme Suite, La Chemise blanche

13 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano Op 28 No. 15 in D major "Pastoral": IV Rondo

14 01:15:00 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon

15 01:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor: Kyrie eleison

16 01:31:00 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo – ballet: Ritual Fire Dance

17 01:35:00 Herbert Howells
Here is the Little Door

18 01:38:00 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano: A blown-away leaf

19 01:42:00 Henry Purcell
Welcome to all the pleasures; Beauty, thou scene of love

20 01:48:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps: Overture

21 01:58:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard K 301 in G major: II Allegro

22 02:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite HWV 349 in D major

23 02:13:00 Franz Schubert
Nachtviolen D 752

24 02:16:00
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade

25 02:24:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Se vittorio si belle

26 02:27:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique in D minor: Largo

27 02:33:00 Doppler (artist)
Rigoletto Fantasy for two flutes
Performer: Doppler

28 02:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Act 2 - Ach! Ich fuhl's

29 02:48:00 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: II Vltava (La Moldau)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s9hc9)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sbb68)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
1814

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Act I no.6 - March

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Act 1 no.3 "Mir ist so wunderbar"

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Act I - No.9 Recitative and Aria:

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Act I - No.10 "O welche Lust, in freier Luft"

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Act II (extract)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kpjkh)
LSO St Luke's Jerwood Hall
Michelangelo Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s9hcf)
Thursday Opera Matinee
La Sonnambula


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00s9hch)
Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:00 Bridge (artist)
Spring Song
Performer: Bridge
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:09:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo - Prologue
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Cento belle ami Fileno' (from Cantata - Tu Fedel? Tu Constante? HWV171)
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:33:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 6 in B flat RV256 for 2 violins from 'La cetra'
Duration 00:08:26

06 00:43:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Arabesque No.1
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:47:00 Richard Strauss
Salome - Dance of the Seven Veils
Duration 00:09:44

08 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Quoniam tu solus Sanctus; Cum Sancto Spiritu (Mass in B minor)
Duration 00:07:49

09 01:10:00 Benjamin Britten
Sonata for cello and piano in C, Op. 65 (Marcia, 4th movement)
Duration 00:01:59

10 01:19:00 Mark-Anthony Turnage (artist)
Milo
Performer: Mark-Anthony Turnage
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:25:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro Op.70
Duration 00:08:14

12 01:36:00 Francis Poulenc
"Allô!... Allô!... Mon Dieu, faites du'il redemenande" (Le Voix Humaine)
Duration 00:06:40

13 01:47:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Aberystwyth (from Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:51:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Menuet Pompeux
Duration 00:06:10


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s9hck)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Kirill Karabits


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00s9hcm)
Robin Hood, Abi Morgan, Moral Understanding, Parodies


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sbb68)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00klbt1)
Looking for Ghosts
Ludwig Boerne and Heinrich Heine


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00s9hcw)

01
Anouar Brahem, John Surman, Dave Holland - Al Hizam Al Dhahbi

02 00:06:00 Mr. and Mrs. Lazore (artist)
Mohawk Love Song
Performer: Mr. and Mrs. Lazore

03 00:08:00 Antanas Kucinskas (artist)
Looped and Unlooped
Performer: Antanas Kucinskas

04 00:14:00 Louise Bennett (artist)
Hosanna
Performer: Louise Bennett

05 00:15:00 Aaron Martin (artist)
Water Tongue
Performer: Aaron Martin

06 00:19:00 Segun Bucknor & His Revolution (artist)
AYinde Ogo
Performer: Segun Bucknor & His Revolution

07 00:22:00 Nikki Giovanni (artist)
Ego Tripping
Performer: Nikki Giovanni

08 00:24:00 Red Cable Sunday (artist)
Prelude to the Nocturne
Performer: Red Cable Sunday

09 00:30:00
Aki Takase & Louis Sclavis - Ligne De Fuite

10 00:35:00 John Taverner
Missa Gloria Tibi Trinitas - Agnus Dei

11 00:44:00 Laurel Aitken (artist)
Nebuchadnezzar
Performer: Laurel Aitken

12 00:46:00 Rolf Julius (artist)
Song From The Past
Performer: Rolf Julius

13 00:49:00 Lokua Kanza (artist)
Mapendo
Performer: Lokua Kanza

14 00:53:00 John Stevens Quartet (artist)
2 Free 1 18:00
Performer: John Stevens Quartet

15 01:12:00 Mose Parker (artist)
John Henry [Laws I1]
Performer: Mose Parker

16 01:16:00 György Ligeti
Continuum (Version For 2 Player Pianos)

17 01:20:00 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Cactus Tree
Performer: Joni Mitchell

18 01:25:00 Knife (artist)
Ebb Tide Explorer
Performer: Knife

19 01:33:00 Aldo Ciccolini (artist)
Cerdana (Cinq études pittoresques pour le piano) - Les muletiers devant le Christ de Llivi
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

20 01:40:00 The Imagined Village (artist)
Cum On Feel The Noize
Performer: The Imagined Village



FRIDAY 14 MAY 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00s9hc5)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00s9hgs)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
PRELUDE OP 23 No. 4 IN D MAJOR

02 00:09:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Beatrice and Benedict

03 00:17:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Juditha Triumphans: Armatae face et anguibus

04 00:21:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in A minor Op 67 No. 4

05 00:23:00 Anon (artist)
La Follia
Performer: Anon

06 00:31:00 Franz Liszt
Es muss ein Wunderbares sein

07 00:34:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Les Caracteres de la Danse, Fantaisie
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

08 00:43:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La Cathedrale Engloutie
Performer: James Rhodes

09 00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue K 546

10 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor Op 79 No. 2

11 01:09:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon Overture

12 01:20:00 Giacomo Puccini
Love Duet from Tosca

13 01:25:00 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D: Allegro maestoso

14 01:31:00 Robert Farnon (artist)
Jumping Bean
Performer: Robert Farnon

15 01:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt

16 01:45:00 William Byrd
Cantiones Sacrae: Laudibus in Sanctis

17 01:51:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin concerto in D minor: First movement (allegro molto)

18 02:01:00 Sullivan (artist)
The Mikado: A Wandering Minstrel I
Performer: Sullivan

19 02:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV 500

20 02:17:00
Frédéric Chopin - 3 Mazurkas Op 59

21 02:26:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Ten Cents a Dance
Performer: Richard Rodgers

22 02:31:00 Orlando Gibbons
Lord of Salisbury's Pavane

23 02:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G Op 40

24 02:44:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Ich ging zu ihm from Das Wunder der Heliane

25 02:51:00 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville Overture


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00s9hgv)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00sbb6j)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
1822

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles Op.119 No 7

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles Op.119 No 8

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture - Consecration of the House

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C Minor, op.111 (2nd mvt)

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis: Agnus Dei


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kpkmb)
LSO St Luke's Jerwood Hall
Vienna Piano Trio - 2


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00s9hh0)
A Prelude to Youth
A prelude to youth


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00s9hh2)
Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Valente (artist)
Improvisation & Son Jaroch from Folías Criollas
Performer: Valente
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:06:00 Philip Glass
The Hours – soundtr from the film
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:25:00 Giuseppe Verdi
God who has brought us together, from Don Carlos
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:35:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tre Sbirri, una carrozza, from 'Tosca'
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:40:00 Robert Schumann
Allegro in B minor, Op. 8
Duration 00:09:10

06 00:50:00 S. Willaert (artist)
Gloria, from Missa Mente tota
Performer: S. Willaert
Duration 00:04:30

07 01:01:00 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe, Op. 43 No. 1
Duration 00:04:40

08 01:07:00 Alan Hovhaness
Sunset, from Symphony No. 7 'Nanga Parvat', Op.178
Duration 00:04:45

09 01:13:00 Jerusalem (artist)
La Paix de Jerusalem / The Peace of Jerusalem (King David - Salm 122)
Performer: Jerusalem
Duration 00:05:44

10 01:25:00 Jerusalem (artist)
Cantiga de Santa Maria: O ffondo do mar tan chao
Performer: Jerusalem
Duration 00:08:16

11 01:02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Allegro (Vivace) Assai (String Quartet in F minor, Op.80)
Duration 00:07:17

12 01:46:00 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina No. 2 in E major
Duration 00:05:35

13 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Bella sorge la speranza from Arianna in Creta
Duration 00:05:23


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00s9hh4)
Ulster Orchestra, Pascal Rophe


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00s9hh6)
Les Murray, Loan Words, Glyn Maxwell, Aminatta Forna


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00sbb6j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00klc1x)
Looking for Ghosts
Vienna Holocaust Memorial


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00s9hhh)
Mary Ann Kennedy

01 Anna Massie (artist)
The Rampage
Performer: Anna Massie

02 Lapiro De Mbanga (artist)
Constitution Constipée
Performer: Lapiro De Mbanga

03 Melotone Sisters with Amaqola Band (artist)
I sivenoe
Performer: Melotone Sisters with Amaqola Band

04 Kris Drever (artist)
The Call and the Answer
Performer: Kris Drever

05 Kris Drever (artist)
Wild Hurricane
Performer: Kris Drever

06 Ska Cubano (artist)
Pachito e Che
Performer: Ska Cubano

07 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Diandioli
Performer: Youssou Ndour

08 Pierre-Jean Montreff & Loeiz Ropars (artist)
Ni a gano hag a za so
Performer: Pierre-Jean Montreff & Loeiz Ropars

09 Frañsou Menez (artist)
Airs de bombarde Sonnés par Leon Bihan
Performer: Frañsou Menez

10 Vinicius Cantuária (artist)
Conversa Fiada
Performer: Vinicius Cantuária

11 Luísa Maita (artist)
Amor e Paz
Performer: Luísa Maita

12 Ljiljana Buttler (artist)
Ne kuni me, ne ruzi me majko
Performer: Ljiljana Buttler

13 The Boswell Sisters (artist)
Everybody loves my baby
Performer: The Boswell Sisters

14 Kris Drever (artist)
Mark the hard earth
Performer: Kris Drever

15 Kris Drever (artist)
Midnight Feat
Performer: Kris Drever

16 Mamer (artist)
Kargashai
Performer: Mamer

17 Jah Wobble (artist)
Ma
Performer: Jah Wobble

18 Patrick Molard (artist)
Cumha an Aona Mhic (Lament for the only son)
Performer: Patrick Molard

19 Mr. McFall's Chamber (artist)
Peewits
Performer: Mr. McFall's Chamber