Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 APRIL 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00rs742)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00rwnsy)
Saturday - Suzy Klein

01 00:04:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in B flat

02 00:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in A KV 464: Allgro non troppo (Last mvt)

03 00:17:00 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D 259

04 00:21:00 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano

05 00:29:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll Overture

06 00:39:00
Béla Bartók - Out of Doors Suite: With Drums and Pipes & Barcarolla

07 00:43:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso

08 00:52:00 Henry Purcell
Jehova quam multi sunt hostes mei

09 01:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di Seta Overture

10 01:10:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit (dominus) primo a 8 voci concertato

11 01:20:00
Richard Wagner - Overture "Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg"

12 01:31:00 Marchetti (artist)
Fascination
Performer: Marchetti

13 01:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto Op 4 No. 3 in G minor

14 01:44:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Nights Dream: Nocturne

15 01:51:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Acante et Cephise


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00rwnt0)
Disc of the Week: Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00rwnt2)
Live Election Phone-In


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00rwq4s)
The Birth of Opera
The Birth of Opera: Why Venice?

01 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (from l'Incoronazione di Poppea)

02 Anon. (artist)
Corteccia – le Syree from the Intermedi of 1539
Performer: Anon.

03 Jacopo Peri (artist)
end of Intermedi V from 1589
Performer: Jacopo Peri

04 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo – Act 2: Tu se' morta, mia vita, ed io respire?

05 Orazio Vecchi
L'amfiparnaso – Act 1; scene 1 "Che volete void it…"

06 Stefano Landi (artist)
La Morte d'Orfeo – Act 5, scene 1
Performer: Stefano Landi

07 Francesco Manelli
Ti lascio…

08 Giovanni Felice Sances
Cantata: Altri le vie

09 Benedetto Ferrari
Lassa, che veggio

10 Francesco Cavalli
Gli amori – prologue


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rs85k)
Mahan Esfahani


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00rwq9r)
Timitar Festival 2009


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00rwq9t)
Gil Evans

01 Gil Evans (artist)
Eleven
Performer: Gil Evans

02 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Boplicity
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

03 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Maids Of Cadiz
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

04 Gil Evans (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Gil Evans

05 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Gone, Gone, Gone
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

06 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Solea
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

07 The Gil Evans Orchestra (artist)
Stratusphunk
Performer: The Gil Evans Orchestra

08 Gil Evans (artist)
Las Vegas Tango
Performer: Gil Evans

09 Kenny Burrell (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: Kenny Burrell

10 Gil Evans (artist)
Blues In Orbit
Performer: Gil Evans

11 Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra (artist)
Up From the Skies
Performer: Gil Evans & The Monday Night Orchestra


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00rwq9w)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Maxine Sullivan (artist)
Get Yourself a New Broom
Performer: Maxine Sullivan

03 Dick Hyman (artist)
Easter Parade
Performer: Dick Hyman

04 George Webb (artist)
South
Performer: George Webb

05 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Willie the Weeper
Performer: Louis Armstrong

06 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
Lonesome Road
Performer: Tommy Dorsey

07 Big Joe Turner (artist)
Rocket Boogie "88" Part II
Performer: Big Joe Turner

08 Lee Konitz (artist)
Fishin' Around
Performer: Lee Konitz

09 Sonny Rollins (artist)
The Surrey with the Fringe on Top
Performer: Sonny Rollins

10 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
It Don't Mean a Thing
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

11 Joe Temperley (artist)
Black and Tan Fantasy
Performer: Joe Temperley

12 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Take the A Train
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00rwqm5)
Live from the Met
Mozart's Die Zauberflote


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00rwty8)
The Mosque at the End of the World


SAT 22:00 Night Music (b00rwv05)
Mozart


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00rwv07)
Graham Fitkin Band



SUNDAY 11 APRIL 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007gbkq)
Bessie Smith

01 Bessie Smith (artist)
Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Performer: Bessie Smith

02 Bessie Smith (artist)
Downhearted Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

03 Bessie Smith (artist)
New Orleans Hop Scop Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

04 Bessie Smith (artist)
On Revival Day
Performer: Bessie Smith

05 Bessie Smith (artist)
Bleeding Heart Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

06 Bessie Smith (artist)
Rainy Weather Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

07 Bessie Smith (artist)
Careless Love Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

08 Bessie Smith (artist)
Cold In Hand Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

09 Bessie Smith (artist)
Backwater Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

10 Bessie Smith (artist)
It Makes My Love Come Down
Performer: Bessie Smith

11 Bessie Smith (artist)
I'm wild about that thing
Performer: Bessie Smith

12 Bessie Smith (artist)
Young Woman's Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

13 Bessie Smith (artist)
Gimme a Pigfoot
Performer: Bessie Smith


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00rwv23)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00rwv25)
Sunday - Suzy Klein

01 00:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Polonaise in C Op 89

02 00:09:00 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat: Rondo allegro molto (3rd movement)

03 00:15:00 Karol Szymanowski
Mandragora Op 43: Scene 2

04 00:23:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ascendo ad patrem

05 00:30:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Waltz Fantasia

06 00:38:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Priere Op 158 for Cello & Organ (arranged for cello and piano by the composer)

07 00:44:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare: Son nata a lagrimar

08 00:53:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in F sharp

09 01:03:00 Léon Boëllmann
Suite Gothique: Toccata

10 01:09:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F for 3 violins and strings

11 01:23:00
Frédéric Chopin - Sonata No. 3 in B minor: Finale

12 01:29:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite

13 01:44:00 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G minor Op 20 No. 3: Allegro di molto (last movement)

14 01:51:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Daughter of the Regiment: Amici Miei

15 02:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
String Quartet Op10 No.1: Assez vif et bien rythmé (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Rhodes

16 02:08:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa L'Homme Armé: Sanctus & Benedictus

17 02:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1049

18 02:30:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras

19 02:36:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E H 28: 1st mvt

20 02:45:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 02:52:00 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Overture


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00rwvff)
Technology

01 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint
Duration 00:06:51

02 Joseph Haydn
"Der Dudelsack" from Flotenuhr 1772
Duration 00:01:08

03 Joseph Haydn
"Der Wachtelschlag" from Flotenuhr 1792
Duration 00:01:24

04 Joseph Haydn
"Der Kaffeeklatsch" from Flotenuhr 1772
Duration 00:00:42

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in B flat Major, Op 106, "Hammerklavier", 1st movement
Duration 00:12:59

06 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane (1924)
Duration 00:10:29

07
Richard Wagner - "Mein lieber Schwann!" from Lohengrin
Duration 00:07:20

08 Mitchell Davis (artist)
You are my Sunshine
Performer: Mitchell Davis
Duration 00:02:30

09 Mercer (artist)
I'm an old cowhand from the Rio Grande
Performer: Mercer
Duration 00:02:35

10 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Saxophone Concerto Op 109
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:14:23

11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Podrugi "The Girlfriends" Op 41a: The girls leave for war, The girls attend to the wounded
Duration 00:06:26

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
from Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 - Variation 3, Canon at the unison, The Hot Six Variatio
Duration 00:12:00

13 Duke/Harburg (artist)
April in Paris
Performer: Duke/Harburg
Duration 00:03:35

14 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto a Trombe Principale (Trumpet Concerto in E major)
Duration 00:17:37

15 Conlon Nancarrow
Toccata (1935)
Duration 00:01:34


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00rwvfh)
Alistair McGowan

01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (from Jazz Suite No.2)

02 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gnossienne No.3
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

03 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (from Peer Gynt, op.23)

04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op.23/5

05
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in D flat, Op.27/2

06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op.35 (3rd mvt – The young prince and princess)

07 Marcel Zidani (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Marcel Zidani

08 Kander & Ebb (artist)
It couldn't please me more (from Cabaret)
Performer: Kander & Ebb


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00rwvfw)
The Birth of Opera
The Birth of Opera: The Accademia degli Incogniti

01 Francesco Cavalli
Gli amori (librettist: Busenello) [1640 - Teatro S Cassiano]

02 Francesco Cavalli
Statira – 1656 (librettist: Busenello)

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (librettist: Badoaro (1640 & 1641))

04 Francesco Cavalli
Didone (librettist: Busenello) (Happy Ending out of Dido!) (1641)

05 Francesco Cavalli
Final love duet from Didone

06 Francesco Cavalli
La virtu degli strali (Librettist: Faustini) 1642 – Mio coro respire

07 Francesco Cavalli
Egisto (Librettist: Faustini)

08 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Incoronazione di Poppea (librettist: Busenello)

09 Francesco Cavalli
Giasone - (Ciccognini libretto) - Delitie e contenti


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00rwvg8)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Agnus Dei, from Missa Brevis K140

02 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto, from Symphony no.5

03 Benny Goodman (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Benny Goodman

04 Edward Elgar
Organ Sonata

05 The Beatles (artist)
You're Gonna Lose That Girl
Performer: The Beatles

06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria "Ich Habe Genug" from Cantata no.82

07 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias, from Suite Espanola (arr. Segovia)

08 Antonio Salieri
Wind Serenade in B Flat. I. Allegro Maestoso, II. Minuetto. Allegretto, III. Larghetto, IV

09 Rautavaara (artist)
In the Shade Of The Willow
Performer: Rautavaara

10 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E Minor. I. Allegro, II. Andantino, III. Prestissimo, IV. Scherzo Fuga.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00rs64d)
Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00rwvgv)
Split Choir Tradition


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00rwvk1)
The Real Group and Rajaton

01 The Real Group (artist)
Lift Me Up
Performer: The Real Group

02 Eric Whitacre
3 Flower Songs - no. 2 With a Lily in your Hand

03 Anders Edenroth (artist)
Thousand Things
Performer: Anders Edenroth

04 Peder Karlsson (artist)
Cage of Promises
Performer: Peder Karlsson

05 Franz Xaver Gruber (artist)
Stilla Natt (Silent Night) (arr. Anders Jalkéus)
Performer: Franz Xaver Gruber

06
John Lennon & Paul McCartney - Lady Madonna (arr. Jussi Chydenius)

07 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Läksin mina kesäyönä käymään (arr. Jussi Chydenius)
Performer: Déodat de Séverac

08 David Wikander
Förvårskväll

09 Anders Edenroth (artist)
Chili Con Carne
Performer: Anders Edenroth

10 Jussi Chydenius (artist)
We Walk in a Fog
Performer: Jussi Chydenius

11 Z. Randall Stroope (artist)
The Conversion of Saul
Performer: Z. Randall Stroope

12 Samuel Barber
2 Choruses for mixed voices Op.8 - no. 1 The Virgin Martyrs

13 Manuel Oltra (artist)
Preludio
Performer: Manuel Oltra

14 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Lorca Suite (Op.72)

15 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco (artist)
Romancero Gitano Op.152 - 1st movement
Performer: Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco

16 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00rwvk3)
The Carhullan Army


SUN 21:30 The Lebrecht Interview (b00lqycx)
William Christie


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00rwvk5)
Malady


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00rwvnx)
John Surman

01 Tom Cawley's Curios (artist)
Articles
Performer: Tom Cawley's Curios

02 Django Bates (artist)
Scrapple From The Apple
Performer: Django Bates

03 Dave Milligan Trio (artist)
Duncan's
Performer: Dave Milligan Trio

04 Georgia Mancio (artist)
Question The Answer
Performer: Georgia Mancio

05 Sun Ra (artist)
Where Pathways Meet
Performer: Sun Ra

06 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Sky Turning Grey (For Elliot Smith)
Performer: Brad Mehldau

07 Paul Motian (artist)
Blue Midnight
Performer: Paul Motian

08 John Surman (artist)
Hilltop Dancer
Performer: John Surman

09 John Surman (artist)
Gone To The Dogs
Performer: John Surman

10 John Surman (artist)
Counter Measures
Performer: John Surman

11 Rob Hall/Chick Lyall (artist)
Variant 1
Performer: Rob Hall/Chick Lyall

12
Bobby McFerrin - Say Ladeo

13 Pat Metheny (artist)
Spirit of the Air
Performer: Pat Metheny



MONDAY 12 APRIL 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00rwvrq)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00rwvrs)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche des Combattans from Alceste

02 00:06:00 Johannes Brahms
Four Piano pieces Op 119: Intermezzo in E minor; Intermezzo in C major

03 00:14:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Hop-pickers' Chorus from The Tsar's Bride, Act I

04 00:19:00
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade

05 00:25:00 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell

06 00:31:00 Josef Lanner
Cerrito-polka Op 189

07 00:37:00 Johann Krieger
Toccata in D major

08 00:41:00 Richard Strauss
Divertimento for Small Orchestra Op 86 (after Couperin): Part 5

09 00:49:00 Robert Schumann
Overture to Julius Caesar Op 128

10 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Mans Desiring from Cantata BWV 147

11 01:07:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in A minor from Czech Dances, Book 1

12 01:10:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 mandolins in G major RV 532

13 01:23:00 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock

14 01:31:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata Act I: Sempre libera

15 01:35:00 Juan Vásquez - Miguel de Fuenllana (artist)
Morenica, dame un beso ('Madame, a kiss') – Spanish renaissance song
Performer: Juan Vásquez - Miguel de Fuenllana

16 01:37:00 Ferde Grofé (artist)
On the Trail from Grand Canyon Suite
Performer: Ferde Grofé

17 01:45:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Die flichtig Nimphae ('volatile nymph')

18 01:47:00 Max Bruch
Eight pieces for clarinet, viola and piano: Allegro vivace in B major

19 01:51:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5

20 01:59:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Variations on a theme by Corelli

21 02:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker – Ballet Op 71: Pas de deux and Final Waltz & Apotheosis
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

22 02:14:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Motet: Laetatus sum a 12

23 02:22:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz – overture

24 02:33:00
Frédéric Chopin - Variations on Mozart's 'Là ci darem la mano'

25 02:48:00 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan

26 02:56:00
Frédéric Chopin - Étude Op 25 No. 9 in G flat major


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rwvrv)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3x8t)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 1

01 Hector Berlioz
Extract from 'Tuba mirum' section of Grande Messe des Morts [1837]

02 Hector Berlioz
Messe solennelle [1824-5] All parts excluding the Offertory motet


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rww5j)
Stephen Kovacevich


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rwwdj)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00rwwdl)

01 00:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio in D Minor, Op.49 (Scherzo)
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:07:00
Johann Strauss II - An der schönen blauen Donau op. 314
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:16:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in F
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:26:00 Ginastera (artist)
3 Argentinian Dances
Performer: Ginastera
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:37:00 Moisés Moleiro (artist)
Joropo (Venezuelan Dance)
Performer: Moisés Moleiro
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio & Rondeau, K.617
Duration 00:11:19

07 00:53:00 Robert Johnson
Care-charming sleep
Duration 00:03:19

08 01:01:00 Falla (artist)
Balada de Mallorca
Performer: Falla
Duration 00:04:35

09 01:06:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in D flat, Op.27/2
Duration 00:06:32

10 01:19:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske
Duration 00:05:56

11 01:30:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto No.3 in C (3rd movement)
Duration 00:09:49

12 01:42:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Hymne a la lyre; Chanson des Yeux; L'addio
Duration 00:07:34

13 01:50:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake (Waltz, Act 1)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:02


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rwwdn)
Mahler Symphony Cycle
Episode 2


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00rwwdq)
Tony Judt/Bill Fontana/Dystopian Science Fiction/Treme


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3x8t)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00k4l59)
A Cretan Spring
Mountains


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00rwwds)
Buffalo Collision and the Jazz Cello Mix

01 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Oliliqui Valley
Performer: Herbie Hancock

02
Cecil Taylor, Tristan Honsinger & Evan Parker - The Hearth

03 Michael Gibbs (artist)
Sojourn
Performer: Michael Gibbs

04 Oscar Pettiford Orchestra (artist)
Perdido
Performer: Oscar Pettiford Orchestra

05 Mal Waldron (artist)
Warm Canto
Performer: Mal Waldron

06 Julius Hemphill (artist)
The Hard Blues
Performer: Julius Hemphill

07 Mike Westbrook Orchestra (artist)
Santacarlo
Performer: Mike Westbrook Orchestra

08 Laura Moody (artist)
They're Saying It's Over
Performer: Laura Moody

09 Abram Wilson Quartet (artist)
Rainbow's and Fantasies
Performer: Abram Wilson Quartet

10 Hession / Wilkinson / Fell (artist)
Avoir Dupois
Performer: Hession / Wilkinson / Fell

11
Untitled
Line up: Tim Berne (saxophone), Hank Roberts (cello), Ethan Iverson (piano), Dave King (drums). All tracks in this set are completely improvised

12 Buffalo Collision (artist)
Ocd (blues in k)
Performer: Buffalo Collision

13 Buffalo Collision (artist)
Scanners
Performer: Buffalo Collision

14 Buffalo Collision (artist)
Roadkill
Performer: Buffalo Collision



TUESDAY 13 APRIL 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00rwwft)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00rwwfw)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus V; Contrapunctus VI, a 4, in Stylo Francese

03 00:15:00 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso

04 00:23:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurkas in A flat; F sharp minor(Op 59 Nos. 2 and 3)

05 00:31:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March No. 1

06 00:37:00 George Gershwin
3 Preludes

07 00:44:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat for 3 oboes, 3 violins & continuo

08 00:53:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Suite pastorale: Scherzo-Valse

09 01:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 35 in D "Haffner": Allegro con spirito (1st movement)

10 01:10:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor Op 108: Adagio (2nd movement)

11 01:15:00 Gregorio Allegri
Canario

12 01:17:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
None but the Lonely Heart Op 6 No. 6
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 01:20:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": 5th movement

14 01:31:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Beatrice & Benedict

15 01:39:00 Anon Spanish (artist)
Dindirin, dindirin
Performer: Anon Spanish

16 01:43:00 Luis de Narváez
Fantasia (Segundo tono)

17 01:44:00 Alan Abbott
Alla Caccia

18 01:47:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon concerto in F RV 488

19 01:57:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Symphony No. 1: Scherzo (3rd movement)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

20 02:04:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No. 3 in A flat Op 47

21 02:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
L'amero, saro costante (Il re pastore, Act II)

22 02:21:00
Richard Wagner - Christpher Columbus: Overture

23 02:19:00 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat D 471

24 02:27:00 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the first Cuckoo in Spring

25 02:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in F, BWV 860 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I)

26 02:50:00
Béla Bartók - Danse villageoise: Allegro (Deux Images Op 10)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rwxdk)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0m)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 2

01 Hector Berlioz
'Écot de joyeux compagnons (Histoire d'un rat)', from Huit scènes de Faust, op.1

02 Hector Berlioz
'Harold aux montagnes', 1st mvt of Harold in Italy

03 Hector Berlioz
Extract from Romeo & Juliette, op.17


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rwwgg)
Christian Poltera, Kathryn Stott


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rwwgj)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00rwwgx)

01 Edward Elgar
Imperial March, Op.32
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:05:00 Howard Ferguson (artist)
Poco adagio (slow movement) from the Sonata in F minor, Op.8
Performer: Howard Ferguson
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:16:00 Mats Lidström (artist)
Hamill Camel
Performer: Mats Lidström
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:22:00 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major, Op.28 No.2
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Duration 00:11:13

06 00:41:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Allegro (Vivace) Assai (String Quartet in F minor, Op.80)
Duration 00:07:17

07 00:53:00 Joseph Haydn
Da che penso a maritarmi (Aria di Titta, Hob.24b:16)
Duration 00:03:42

08 01:01:00 Otto Nicolai
Overture – Die Heimkehr des Verbannten
Duration 00:07:42

09 01:10:00 Edvard Grieg
Allegro moderato molto e marcato (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16)
Duration 00:10:25

10 01:26:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Reverie
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:35:00 George Gershwin
Allegro con brio (third movement) Piano Concerto in F major (jazz band version, FERDE GROF
Duration 00:06:29

12 01:43:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in A minor
Duration 00:11:18

13 01:55:00 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia, MB10
Duration 00:01:57


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rwwhq)
BBC SO/Andrew Davis


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00rwwhs)
Laurie Anderson/Compromise/Grace Kelly Dresses/Anish Kapoor


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00jhpxf)
A Cretan Spring
Gorges


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00rwwj8)

01 BBC (artist)
April - Dawn Chorus
Performer: BBC

02 00:01:00 The Dixie Cups (artist)
Iko Iko
Performer: The Dixie Cups

03 00:03:00 Skáidi (artist)
Sunnen Elle
Performer: Skáidi

04 00:06:00 FitkinWall (artist)
Fitkin: Snow Clamp
Performer: FitkinWall

05 00:11:00 Tapes (artist)
Ticker Tape
Performer: Tapes

06 00:13:00 The Chieftains (artist)
Luz De Luna ft Chavela Vargas
Performer: The Chieftains

07 00:17:00 Gonjasufi (artist)
My Only Friend
Performer: Gonjasufi

08 00:22:00 Ngoma Roots Band (artist)
Twalumba
Performer: Ngoma Roots Band

09 00:28:00 Joyce (artist)
Aldeia De Ogum
Performer: Joyce

10 00:33:00 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Serenade to a Cuckoo
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

11 00:36:00 BBC (artist)
April - Cuckoo
Performer: BBC

12 00:37:00 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer / Sonata Cucu (artist)
Rheinisches Bach-Collegium
Performer: Johann Heinrich Schmelzer / Sonata Cucu

13 00:41:00 Anne Briggs (artist)
The Cuckoo
Performer: Anne Briggs

14 00:46:00 Daniel Hope (artist)
Sonata for Solo Violin
Performer: Daniel Hope

15 00:58:00 Arc of Doves (artist)
Pavane
Performer: Arc of Doves

16 01:05:00 Various Artists (artist)
Fila Flute Dance
Performer: Various Artists

17 01:08:00 Memphis Minnie (artist)
Biting Bug Blues
Performer: Memphis Minnie

18 01:11:00 UA (artist)
Norenoren / Dream of a Gray Monkey
Performer: UA

19 01:16:00 Woody Guthrie (artist)
You Gotta Go Down and Join the Union
Performer: Woody Guthrie

20 01:20:00 Sparklehorse (artist)
Dreamt For Light Years In The Belly Of A Mountain
Performer: Sparklehorse

21 01:30:00 John Renbourn (artist)
The Cuckoo
Performer: John Renbourn

22 01:34:00
Jean C. Roché & Jérôme Chevereau - (Common) Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

23 01:35:00 Alfred Deller (artist)
The Cuckoo, Desmond Dupre
Performer: Alfred Deller

24 01:36:00 Kapela Brodow (artist)
Leciaty Zurazie (Cranes Flew Over)
Performer: Kapela Brodow

25 01:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no 25 'Alla Tedesca' in G Major - II. Andante

26 01:41:00 Weber (artist)
Wiegala
Performer: Weber



WEDNESDAY 14 APRIL 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00rwwjq)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00rwwk9)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture to Act I

02 00:07:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Limpid Stream

03 00:15:00 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in C major Op 45 No. 4: first movement

04 00:23:00 Darius Milhaud
Suite francaise: Normandie; Provence

05 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D 899 No. 2 in E flat

06 00:36:00 Maurice Duruflé
"Cum Jubilo" Mass: Kyrie and Agnus Dei

07 00:44:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude in C sharp minor Op 10 No. 4

08 00:47:00 Frederick Delius
A Song before Sunrise

09 00:54:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Saxophone Quartet Op 109: Finale
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March K189

11 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B major BWV 892

12 01:14:00 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet – Part 3: Queen Mab, the Dream Fairy

13 01:23:00 Henri Vieuxtemps
Regrets

14 01:32:00 Arthur Bliss
Flourish for 2 brass orchestras

15 01:38:00 Franz Liszt
Gnomen-reigen

16 01:41:00 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa

17 01:58:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Concerto-suite from the ballet "The Nutcracker" Op 71
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 02:06:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments

19 02:13:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Pastorale comique – second scene

20 02:19:00 Zoltán Kodály
Psalm 114

21 02:24:00 Anton Rubinstein
Valse-caprice

22 02:31:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polovtsian Dance Four
Performer: Alexander Borodin

23 02:36:00 Marin Marais
La Rêveuse

24 02:41:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - overture

25 02:52:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata Movement in B flat major K372


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rwwkc)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0p)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 3

01 Hector Berlioz
Zaïde

02 Hector Berlioz
3 songs from Neuf Mélodies (later titled Irlande)

03 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'été (pno version)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rwwy1)
Norwich and Norfolk Chamber Music
Clara Mouriz, Joseph Middleton, Sitkovetsky Trio


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rwwy3)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00rwwy5)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00rxfsg)

01 00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Quintet D 667 The Trout : Scherzo
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ave Maria: Gounod
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:07:00 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony Op12 No 4 - La Casa Diavolo – final mvt
Duration 00:07:50

04 00:20:00 Rauzzini (artist)
The Rose
Performer: Rauzzini
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:32:00 Caldara (artist)
È qual chosa
Performer: Caldara
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op 18 No 6 in B flat major – 1st mvt
Duration 00:08:31

07 00:47:00 George Gershwin
By Strauss from A Gershwin Songbook
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:51:00 Manuel Ponce
Final mvt from Concierto del sur
Duration 00:05:10

09 01:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light & The day that gave Great Anna birth – from Birthday Ode for Queen
Duration 00:05:56

10 01:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations Aria
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra KV 246 - 1st mvt – Allegro aperto
Duration 00:07:19

12 01:26:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat D960. 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:36:00
Frédéric Chopin - Concerto No 1 Op 11 – final mvt
Duration 00:10:20

14 01:47:00 Anon (artist)
Old Simon The King
Performer: Anon
Duration 00:02:03

15 01:50:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O man greatly beloved from Dona nobis pacem
Duration 00:07:31


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rxfsp)
OAE/Mackerras


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00rxfv8)
Mexico/The Ghost/WWII/Mark Morris


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00jhvbp)
A Cretan Spring
Valleys


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00rxfvn)

01 Rachel Unthank & The Winterset (artist)
Sexy Sadie
Performer: Rachel Unthank & The Winterset

02 00:07:00 Bessie Smith & Her Blue Boys (artist)
Send Me To The 'lectric Chair
Performer: Bessie Smith & Her Blue Boys

03 00:00:10 Vinyl Words (artist)
Aoki Takamasa + Tujiko Noriko
Performer: Vinyl Words

04 00:16:00 Philip Agowa (artist)
Anuak Toum Thumb Piano (sanza)
Performer: Philip Agowa

05 00:21:00 Cinquecento (artist)
Galli: Missa Ascendetis Post Filium - Kyrie
Performer: Cinquecento

06 00:27:00 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
To Whom It May Concern
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio

07 00:33:00 Airto Moreira (artist)
Berimbau First Cry
Performer: Airto Moreira

08 00:38:00 I'm Tired (artist)
Field Music
Performer: I'm Tired

09 00:41:00 Woody Guthrie (artist)
Hangknot, Slipknot
Performer: Woody Guthrie

10 00:44:00 Fitkin (artist)
T1
Performer: Fitkin

11 00:52:00 Polar Bear (artist)
A New Morning Will Come
Performer: Polar Bear

12 00:57:00 Kasai Allstars (artist)
Mbua-a-Matumba
Performer: Kasai Allstars

13 01:10:00 Societe Diab En Deuil (artist)
Track 09
Performer: Societe Diab En Deuil

14 01:11:00 Beatriz Ferreyra (artist)
Demeures aquatiques (1967)        
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra

15 01:19:00 Paban Das Baul (artist)
Guru To Dayal
Performer: Paban Das Baul

16 01:27:00 Joglaresa (artist)
Anon: O Madalena Ch'Andasti Al Sepolcro
Performer: Joglaresa

17 01:32:00 Amampondo (artist)
Qongqotthwane (The Click Song)
Performer: Amampondo

18 01:37:00 Fursaxa (artist)
Charlote
Performer: Fursaxa



THURSDAY 15 APRIL 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00rxfvx)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00rxfw1)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 29 "Wir danken dir, Gott" BWV 29: Sinfonia

02 00:06:00 Francis Poulenc
Concerto Champêtre: Andante

03 00:13:00 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
A Night in the Tropics: Allegro Moderato
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

04 00:20:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Russian Rhapsody in E minor

05 00:31:00 Nicola Matteis (artist)
Bizzarie All'imor Scozzeze
Performer: Nicola Matteis

06 00:36:00 Guillaume de Machaut
Rose, liz, printemps, verdure

07 00:41:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptus for piano D 899 Op 90 No. 4 in A flat

08 00:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major K 622: Rondo

09 01:03:00 George Gershwin
They can't take that away from me

10 01:05:00 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Déodat de Séverac

11 01:09:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue

12 01:18:00 Philippe Rogier
Cantantibus organis

13 01:23:00 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and strings

14 01:27:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Caprice Basque

15 01:35:00 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise (from Rosamond)

16 01:42:00 Gustav Holst
Suite No. 2 for Military Band: March (Morris Dance)

17 01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 4 in D major BWV 1069: Overture

18 02:00:00 Franz Liszt
La Campanella "The Bells" from the Six Paganini Etudes

19 02:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 "Italian": Allegro Vivace (1st mvt)

20 02:16:00 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard in 6 parts

21 02:20:00 Antonio Salieri
La Grotta di Tonfonio: Overture

22 02:25:00 John Ireland
Sea Fever

23 02:28:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3 No. 2 in B flat major

24 02:42:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 44 in E minor "Trauer Sinfonie": Finale

25 02:46:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor: Overture
Performer: Alexander Borodin

26 02:57:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita III BWV 1006 in E major: Gigue (7th mvt)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rxfwt)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0r)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 4

01 Hector Berlioz
La mort de Cléopatre

02 Hector Berlioz
'Marche Funèbre' - 1st mvt of Grand symphonie funèbre et triomphale

03 Hector Berlioz
Tristia


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rxfzg)
Norwich and Norfolk Chamber Music
Borodin Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rxfzx)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Britten: Peter Grimes


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00rxg1s)

01 00:01:00 Hector Berlioz
Rakoczy March (from La damnation de Faust)
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:06:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bouree and Gigue from the E major partita BWV.1006
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:20:00 Trad. (artist)
Over the Sea to Skye (The Skye Boat Song)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:28:00 Max Bruch
Finale (Scottish Fantasy op.46)
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:39:00 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Over hill, over dale
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:48:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombre Caro (Act 2, Radamisto)
Duration 00:08:03

08 01:01:00 Alexander Raskatov (artist)
July, Song of the Reaper ["The Seasons" Digest"]
Performer: Alexander Raskatov
Duration 00:01:38

09 01:09:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Era desso il figlio mio (Act II Sc.2, Lucrezia Borgia)
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:15:00 Robert Schumann
Sonata in F sharp minor (3rd movement)
Duration 00:04:43

11 01:25:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moment Musical in D flat Op. 16 No. 5
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:32:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Pour le piano (Prelude)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:37:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G: Don Quichotte
Duration 00:14:59

14 01:54:00 Friedrich von Flotow
Martha: The Last Rose of Summer
Duration 00:02:58


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rxg1v)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Rozsa, Rachmaninov
BBC SSO/Alexander Titov


THU 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00mdk57)
Oblomov


THU 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00s10yr)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Rozsa, Rachmaninov
BBC SSO/Alexander Titov, part 2


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00rxg21)
Posh/City of Life and Death/The Prisoner


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00jhvlb)
A Cretan Spring
Villages


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00rxg2c)

01 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Ha Lese Le Di Khanna
Performer: Hugh Masekela

02 00:07:00
Cisco Houston & Woody Guthrie - John Henry

03 00:10:00 Fitkin (artist)
From Yellow To Yellow
Performer: Fitkin

04 00:12:00 Four Tet (artist)
Reversing
Performer: Four Tet

05 00:15:00 Aníbal Velásquez y Su Conjunto (artist)
Los vecinos
Performer: Aníbal Velásquez y Su Conjunto

06 00:18:00 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Golden Birdies
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band

07 00:20:00 Ida Cox (artist)
Cold And Blue
Performer: Ida Cox

08 00:23:00 La Venexiana / Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643) (artist)
Rimanti In Pace
Performer: La Venexiana / Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)

09 00:32:00 Jah Wobble & The Nippon Dub Ensemble (artist)
Ma
Performer: Jah Wobble & The Nippon Dub Ensemble

10 00:36:00 The Magnetic Fields (artist)
Painted Flower
Performer: The Magnetic Fields

11 00:39:00 Woody Guthrie (artist)
Sonny's Flight
Performer: Woody Guthrie

12 00:43:00 Conga De Los Hoyos (artist)
Apertura
Performer: Conga De Los Hoyos

13 00:48:00 Mos Def (artist)
Revelations
Performer: Mos Def

14 00:50:00 AFG & Gudrun Gut (artist)
1. Drilling An Ocean For You
Performer: AFG & Gudrun Gut

15 01:04:00 Soweto Gospel Choir (artist)
Asimbonanga/Biko
Performer: Soweto Gospel Choir

16 01:07:00 Edgard Varèse
Déserts - 2nd Interpolation

17 01:11:00 Edgard Varèse
Déserts - 3rd Interpolation

18 01:15:00 Julien Lourau (artist)
Baron Samedi
Performer: Julien Lourau

19 01:21:00 Jim Moray (artist)
Lemady
Performer: Jim Moray

20 01:25:00 Los Campesinos De Michoacan (artist)
El Corrido De Los Hermanos Mendoza
Performer: Los Campesinos De Michoacan

21 01:30:00 Various Artists (artist)
Nuer Wire Strung Harp
Performer: Various Artists

22 01:33:00 Sparklehorse (artist)
Morning Hollow
Performer: Sparklehorse

23 01:41:00 Ethel Waters (artist)
Frankie & Johnny
Performer: Ethel Waters



FRIDAY 16 APRIL 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00rxg2p)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00rxg5q)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Tancredi

02 00:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no.14 in F sharp minor BWV.883, from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2

03 00:17:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: Io mi son giovinetta (I am young)

04 00:19:00 Franz Liszt
Valse Oubliée No. 1

05 00:23:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles from Mlada

06 00:30:00 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major Op 7

07 00:39:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Justitiae Domini – motet

08 00:43:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to Athalie Op 74

09 00:53:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major K 261

10 01:03:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre for violin & piano

11 01:07:00 Carlos Guastavino (artist)
La Rosa y el Sauce (The rose and the willow)
Performer: Carlos Guastavino

12 01:11:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet quintet in B flat major (vers. for string orchestra): Rondo (Allegro giocoso)

13 01:17:00 Louis Couperin
La Couperin

14 01:22:00 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Persian Market

15 01:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in A major K 331: Alla turca (Allegretto)

16 01:36:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Autumnal

17 01:46:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Maiglöckchen und die Blümelein (Lily-of-the-valley and all the little flowers) Op 63 No. 6

18 01:48:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Altdeutsches Frühlingslied (Old German Spring song) Op 86 No. 6

19 01:51:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty – ballet Act I: Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 01:57:00 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust: Hungarian March

21 02:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Samson: Oratorio - Air and Chorus Let the Bright Seraphim

22 02:09:00 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Sevillanas
Performer: Déodat de Séverac

23 02:13:00 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má Vlast)

24 02:27:00 James Dring (artist)
Blow, blow thou Winter wind (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: James Dring

25 02:30:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet and Orchestra in F minor: Vivace (last mvt)

26 02:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for obbligato harpsichord & violin in G major, BWV 1019a

27 02:51:00
Johann Strauss II - Liebeslieder-Walzer Op 114


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rxg5s)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0v)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Episode 5

01 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens, Act I, nos 2 (pt)-3

02 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens, Act I, no.11 - Finale; Marche Troyenne

03 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens, Act IV, scene 2, nos 35-37


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rxg7n)
Norwich and Norfolk Chamber Music
The Guarneri Piano Trio


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rxg7q)
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00rxg9v)

01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Stelle ingrate, from Astarto
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:00 Gabriel Fauré
Allegro Molto, 1st mvt. from Piano Quartet No. 2, Op. 45
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:08:00
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Act I – Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Duration 00:09:30

04 00:19:00 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Es fugt sich
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:29:00 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Durch Barbarei, Arabia
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:40:00 Nicola Porpora
Va per le vene il sangue, from opera Il Trionfo di Camilla
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:49:00
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle
Duration 00:08:26

08 01:01:00 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Duration 00:06:52

09 00:59:00 Edgard Varèse
Intégrales (excerpt)
Duration 00:06:52

10 01:00:00 Edgard Varèse
Density 21.5
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:26:00 Edgard Varèse
Amériques (Original version)
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the moon from Rusalka
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:37:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances (No. 7 in A major, No. 1 in G minor & No. 5 in G minor)
Duration 00:08:01

14 01:46:00 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango
Duration 00:08:01


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rxg9x)
Bach: B minor Mass


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00rxg9z)
Millions Poet/WNP Barbellion/Beirut 39/Black Wine/Alice Munro


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00g3y0v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00jhxrr)
A Cretan Spring
Towns


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00rxgbf)
Mary Ann Kennedy