Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 APRIL 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00rpwt5)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00rs4r6)
Saturday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings RV 156 in G minor

02 00:09:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Eram quasi agnus

03 00:14:00
Béla Bartók - Two Pictures for Orchestra Op10: In Full Flower

04 00:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio Op 129

05 00:29:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto No. 5 in F major WHV 293

06 00:40:00 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:44:00 Robert Schumann
Genoveva Overture Op 81

08 00:53:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La Plus que lente
Performer: James Rhodes

09 01:03:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
In Coelestibus Regnis

10 01:06:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 32 No. 12 in G sharp minor

11 01:09:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextour No. 4

12 01:20:00
Johann Strauss II - Annen-Polka Op 117

13 01:25:00 Joseph Haydn
Trio Hob 15:24 in D major

14 01:39:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Dance of the Polovtsian maidens from Prince Igor
Performer: Alexander Borodin

15 01:43:00 Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre (artist)
Water Night
Performer: Chris "Dow Jones" Whitacre

16 01:48:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial

17 01:55:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Madrigal for violin and viola


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00rs4rv)
Building a Library: Pergolesi's Stabat Mater


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00rs4rx)
Carlo Gesualdo, Stephen Kovacevich, Eliza Carthy


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00rs4s1)
Music for Holy Saturday

01 Carlo Gesualdo
Plange quasi virgo (from Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday)

02 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Quomodo obsuratum est aurum (from 3rd book of Lamentations for Holy Saturday)

03 Juan de Esquivel Barahona (artist)
O Vos omnes
Performer: Juan de Esquivel Barahona

04 Prince Markie Dee (artist)
Incipit oratio Jeremiae prophetae (from Lamentations for Holy Saturday)
Performer: Prince Markie Dee

05 Victoria (artist)
Ecce quomodo moritur (from Tenebrae on Holy Saturday)
Performer: Victoria

06 Alonso Lobo
Lamentations


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rpvyk)
The Jerusalem String Quartet


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00rs4s9)
Ravi Shankar Birthday


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00rxbp8)
Al Grey

01 Count Basie (artist)
I Needs to be Be'ed With
Performer: Count Basie

02 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Rag Mop
Performer: Lionel Hampton

03 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Dizzy's Blues
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

04 Count Basie (artist)
Makin Whoopee
Performer: Count Basie

05 Frank Sinatra with Count Basie (artist)
I've Got You Under My Skin
Performer: Frank Sinatra with Count Basie

06 Count Basie (artist)
Bag a Bones
Performer: Count Basie

07 Tony Bennett (artist)
She's Got It Bad and That Ain't Good
Performer: Tony Bennett

08 Harry “Sweets” Edison (artist)
I May Be Wrong But I Think You're Wonderful
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison

09 Lionel Hampton’s Golden Men of Jazz (artist)
Hamp's Boogie Woogie
Performer: Lionel Hampton’s Golden Men of Jazz


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00rs4ts)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 The Rhythmakers (artist)
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: The Rhythmakers

03 Charlie Shavers (artist)
Flow Gently, Sweet Rhythm
Performer: Charlie Shavers

04 Blossom Dearie (artist)
I'm Hip
Performer: Blossom Dearie

05 The Four Freshmen (artist)
You Stepped Out of a Dream
Performer: The Four Freshmen

06 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Lillekort
Performer: Jan Garbarek

07 Scott Hamilton (artist)
Jitterbug Waltz
Performer: Scott Hamilton

08 Trio of Doom (artist)
Para Oriente
Performer: Trio of Doom

09 Ruby Braff (artist)
Keeping Out of Mischief Now
Performer: Ruby Braff

10 Billie Holiday (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: Billie Holiday

11
The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band - Sabbath Message

12 Sonny Rollins (artist)
God Bless the Child
Performer: Sonny Rollins


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00rs4t8)
Live from the Met
Verdi's Aida


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00c0bst)
UK Crossfade


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00rs4vc)
Kurt Schwertsik



SUNDAY 04 APRIL 2010


SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00nh600)
Rashied Ali

01 Rashied Ali Quintet (artist)
Lourana
Performer: Rashied Ali Quintet

02 John Coltrane (artist)
Compassion
Performer: John Coltrane

03 Archie Shepp (artist)
The Mac Man
Performer: Archie Shepp

04 John Coltrane (artist)
Peace on Earth (opening)
Performer: John Coltrane

05 John Coltrane (artist)
Venus
Performer: John Coltrane

06 John Coltrane (artist)
Manifestation
Performer: John Coltrane

07 Marion Brown (artist)
Why Not
Performer: Marion Brown

08 Eddie Jefferson with Rashied Ali's Quintet (artist)
Pennies from Heaven
Performer: Eddie Jefferson with Rashied Ali's Quintet

09 Rashied Ali with Prima Materia (artist)
Iris
Performer: Rashied Ali with Prima Materia


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00rs4wl)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00rs4wn)
Sunday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus "Kommt, eilet und laufet" from Easter Oratorio BWV 249 ("Come, hasten, come running

02 00:10:00 Louis Couperin
Chaconne ou Passacaille from Les Nations, Ordre No.1

03 00:14:00 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando No. 2 in C Hob. 2:34

04 00:22:00 Robert Schumann
Romance in A major Op 94 No. 2

05 00:26:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak of the Young Ukranians from The Fair at Sorochintsy

06 00:29:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka from The Bartered Bride

07 00:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio K 411

08 00:42:00
Béla Bartók - Counting Song; Ruthenian Kolomejka; Bagpipes from Duos Vol. 3

09 00:46:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Freudenfest Overture S 148

10 00:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.20 in A minor BWV 865

11 01:03:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture

12 01:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Aria "I know that my Redeemer liveth"; Chorus "Since by man came death"

13 01:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance

14 01:22:00 Carl Nielsen
Saga-Dream FS 46

15 01:31:00 Luigi Boccherini
Overture in D major Op 43

16 01:37:00 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole: Malagueña (2nd mvt)

17 01:40:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Sleeping Beauty Op 66: Pas d'action (Adagio de la Rose)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 01:47:00 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties Op 4

19 01:51:00 John Adams
40% Swing from Road Movies

20 02:03:00 Karol Szymanowski
Paganini Caprice Op 40 No. 1

21 02:07:00 Irving Berlin (artist)
Easter Parade
Performer: Irving Berlin

22 02:10:00 Aimé Maillart
Overture - Les Dragons de Villars

23 02:16:00 Henry Purcell
Music for a While from Oedipus Z 583

24 02:21:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D 899 No. 4 in A flat

25 02:29:00 J Martin (artist)
Rumba from Three Dances
Performer: J Martin

26 02:33:00 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven

27 02:40:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Overture Op 36

28 02:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 4 "Christ lag in Todesbanden" BWV 4: Aria "Hier ist das rechte Osterlamm"; Due


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00rs4x3)
Faith

01 Leos Janáček
Intrada, Uvod and Kyrie from Glagolitic Mass
Duration 00:07:45

02 Philipp Heinrich Erlebach
Held du hast den Feind gebunden ('Hero, you have found the foe' - Cantata for Easter Day)
Duration 00:08:15

03 Franz Liszt
Rosario, S670, i) Mysteria gaudiosa, ii), Mysteria dolorosa, iii) Mysteria gloriosa
Duration 00:04:10

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Mystical Songs - Easter, I got me Flowers, Love Bade me Welcome, The Call, Antiphon
Duration 00:19:03

05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, op. 82, (4th movement)
Duration 00:10:05

06
Pete Seeger - One Grain of Sand
Duration 00:02:05

07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, Variation 14
Duration 00:00:42

08 Gustav Holst
Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 26, (Second Group) - To Varuna , To Agni, Funeral Chant
Duration 00:12:11

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die ihr des unermesslichen Weltalls Schöpfer ehrt, K619
Duration 00:07:50

10 Trad. (artist)
Namhla Niyabizwa
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:10

11 Sofia Gubaidulina
Alleluia (Pt 7 – Da ispolnjatsja usta maja)
Duration 00:05:42

12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 9 in D minor op 125 (finale)
Duration 00:22:00


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00rs4yl)
Archbishop Bernard Longley

01 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet No. 2 in D (3rd movement, Notturno)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Rex tremendae (includes Salva me)(from the Requiem)

03 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium

04 Arnold Bax
Third Symphony (epilogue to the 3rd movement, finale)

05 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmélites (Act 3, tableau 4, Place de la Révolution)

06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G (Kyrie)

07 Edward Elgar
Sanctus fortis (from The Dream of Gerontius)


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00rtcnm)
A Medieval Easter

01 Anon (13th century) (artist)
Quis tibi Christe meritas (conductus)
Performer: Anon (13th century)

02 Anon (9th century) (artist)
Christus factus est pro nobis (gradual)
Performer: Anon (9th century)

03 Anon (13th century) (artist)
Luget Rachel (conductus)
Performer: Anon (13th century)

04 Anon (13th century) (artist)
O labilis sortis (conductus)
Performer: Anon (13th century)

05 Anon (14th century) (artist)
Clavus pungens (conductus)
Performer: Anon (14th century)

06 Anon (13th century) (artist)
Vineum meam plantavi (rondellus)
Performer: Anon (13th century)

07 Anon (13th century) (artist)
Veri florus sub figura (conductus)
Performer: Anon (13th century)

08 Anon (14th century) (artist)
Surgit Christus cum tropheo (sequence)
Performer: Anon (14th century)

09 Anon (14th century) (artist)
Victimae paschali laudes (sequence)
Performer: Anon (14th century)

10 Anon (13th century) (artist)
Mors vite propitia (rondellus)
Performer: Anon (13th century)


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00rs4yn)
Fiona Talkington

01 Trad (artist)
Elena Ledda/Simonetta Soro (vocals)
Performer: Trad

02 Walter LEIGH (artist)
Concertino for Harpsichord and String Orchestra (1934)
Performer: Walter LEIGH

03 Hector Berlioz
Les Francs Juge – Overture

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat BWV 243

05 Igor Stravinsky
Sonata for Two Pianos

06 Giovanni Battista Bononcini (artist)
Per la gloria d'adorarvi in the setting in the opera
Performer: Giovanni Battista Bononcini

07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B Flat 'Archduke' Op.97

08 Trad (artist)
Elena Ledda,
Performer: Trad


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00rwxsd)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00rs4yq)
Ravel: Piano Concertos


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00rs4ys)
Buddhist Chant

01 The Gyuto Monks (artist)
Sangwa Düpa
Performer: The Gyuto Monks

02 The Gyuto Monks (artist)
Mahakala (excerpt)
Performer: The Gyuto Monks

03 Gaden Shartse Monks (with instruments) (artist)
Mila de Shag Gyad (medicine Buddha chant)
Performer: Gaden Shartse Monks (with instruments)

04 Nuns From Jangchub Choeling Nunnery (artist)
Gaden Lhagya
Performer: Nuns From Jangchub Choeling Nunnery

05 Tashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Dolma Puja
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monks

06 Tashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Om Mani Padme Hum
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monks

07 Tashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Ngag-ki-rolyang (orchestral)
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monks

08 Quire (artist)
Chimwemwe wa Jesu
Performer: Quire

09 Traditional (USA, Spiritual) (artist)
Deep River
Performer: Traditional (USA, Spiritual)

10 Traditional (Lapland) (artist)
Joik
Performer: Traditional (Lapland)

11 Traditional (Cataluna) (artist)
El Cant dels Ocells
Performer: Traditional (Cataluna)

12 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria

13 John Farmer (artist)
Fair Phyllis I Saw
Performer: John Farmer

14 Traditional (Wales) arr. Mack Wilberg (artist)
All Through the Night
Performer: Traditional (Wales) arr. Mack Wilberg

15 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, Drop slow Tears

16 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord Always (excerpt)

17 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord Always (excerpt)

18 Richard Rodgers (artist)
I'm gonna wash that man right out my hair
Performer: Richard Rodgers

19 John Stainer (artist)
God So loved the World (from 'The Crucifixion')
Performer: John Stainer

20 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b009jh4c)
Cyrano de Bergerac


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00rs4zx)
The Doors of Perception

01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7 (1st movement [excerpt])

02 00:01:03
William Blake
Auguries of Innocence [beginning] read by Miranda Richardson

03 00:02:18
William Blake
The Marriage of Heaven and Hell [excerpt] read by Jim Broadbent

04 00:03:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection" (5th movement [excerpt])

05 00:03:23
St Ephrem the Syrian
Hymns on Paradise: Hymn VI [excerpt] read by Miranda Richardson

06 00:05:07 Maurice Ravel
Asie (from Shéhérazade) [excerpt]

07 00:09:06
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Kubla Khan: or, A Vision in a Dream read by Jim Broadbent

08 00:11:47 James Rhodes (artist)
Pagodes [excerpt]
Performer: James Rhodes

09 00:14:37
Aldous Huxley
The Doors of Perception [excerpt: Huxley looks at his trousers] read by Jim Broadbent

10 00:16:40 George Crumb
Black Angels [excerpt]

11 00:16:47
St John the Divine
Book of the Revelation of St John: Chapter 9, verses 2 - 9 read by Miranda Richardson

12 00:18:42 Frank Zappa (artist)
Prelude to King Kong
Performer: Frank Zappa

13 00:22:06
Béla Bartók - The Chase (from The Miraculous Mandarin)

14 00:23:08
Thomas De Quincey
Confessions of an English Opium-Eater [excerpt: De Quincey’s opium nightmare]

15 00:25:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Kommt ihr angefochtnen Sünder (from Cantata No. 30)

16 00:33:42
Lewis Carroll
Alice in Wonderland [excerpt: Alice and the caterpillar] read by Miranda Richardson

17 00:36:54 Grace Slick (artist)
White Rabbit
Performer: Grace Slick

18 00:39:19 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité (from Quatuor pour la fin du temps)

19 00:43:31
Charles Baudelaire
La chambre double read by Jim Broadbent

20 00:47:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 11 in F minor: 3rd movement "Recitative

21 00:48:52 John Sheppard (artist)
Media in vita in morte sum [excerpt]
Performer: John Sheppard

22 00:50:08
Showing of Love: Chapter 15 [excerpt] read by Miranda Richardson
Julian of Norwich (translated by Julia Bolton Holloway)

23 00:54:04 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major: 2nd movement, Adagio [excerpt]

24 00:54:47
Sylvia Plath
Fever 103° read by Miranda Richardson

25 00:57:23 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major: 2nd movement, Adagio [continued]

26 01:03:42
Christopher Reid
Late read by Jim Broadbent

27 01:04:48 John Cage
In a Landscape


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00rs50b)
10th Anniversary Edition

01 Stramash (artist)
The Recurring Dream
Performer: Stramash

02 Stramash (artist)
Steele's Reels
Performer: Stramash

03 Stramash (artist)
Farewell My Love
Performer: Stramash

04 Stramash (artist)
The Bletherer
Performer: Stramash

05 Stramash (artist)
Sunset over Loch Indaal
Performer: Stramash

06 Stramash (artist)
View from the Round Church
Performer: Stramash

07 Geoff Gascoyne Quartet (artist)
Ruby Love
Performer: Geoff Gascoyne Quartet

08 Geoff Gascoyne Quartet (artist)
Don't Give Up
Performer: Geoff Gascoyne Quartet

09 Geoff Gascoyne Quartet (artist)
The Happening
Performer: Geoff Gascoyne Quartet

10 Geoff Gascoyne Quartet (artist)
Star
Performer: Geoff Gascoyne Quartet

11 Gareth Williams Power Trio (artist)
A Welshman in New York
Performer: Gareth Williams Power Trio

12 Gareth Williams Power Trio (artist)
Seven Leaves
Performer: Gareth Williams Power Trio

13 Gareth Williams Power Trio (artist)
For Alun Lewis, Heddwyn and the others
Performer: Gareth Williams Power Trio

14 Gareth Williams Power Trio (artist)
Holey Moley
Performer: Gareth Williams Power Trio



MONDAY 05 APRIL 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00rs53m)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00rs53r)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to La Resurrezione
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:06:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:12:00 Franz Schubert
Chorus of Shepherds from Rosamunde
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:17:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance no.1: Allegro moderato e marcato (Op.64 No.1)
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:25:00 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance no.5 'Andaluza' arr. H Becker
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:31:00 Roman Hoffstetter
Andante cantabile 'Serenade' from String quartet in F major
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:35:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:41:00
Johann Strauss II - Ballet Music from Die Fledermaus
Duration 00:07:03

09 00:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus: from Cantata no.66: Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen (Rejoice, all ye hearts) for
Duration 00:08:53

10 01:03:00 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March from La Damnation de Faust
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:07:00 Richard Strauss
Wiegenliedchen (A little lullaby) Op.49 No.3
Duration 00:02:02

12 01:10:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata no.11 – The Resurrection
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Duration 00:07:22

13 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (finale) from Piano concerto no.22 in E flat major
Duration 00:10:40

14 01:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto ripieno for string orchestra in A major RV.158
Duration 00:07:12

15 01:39:00 Michael William Balfe
Come into the garden, Maud
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:44:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Concerto for 2 organs no.4 in F major
Duration 00:06:46

17 01:52:00 Antonín Dvořák
Adagio from String quartet no.9 in D minor
Duration 00:07:47

18 02:00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue no.5 in D major from the Well-tempered Clavier book 1
Duration 00:03:23

19 02:04:00 Charles-François Gounod
Wine or Beer (Faust, Act 2 Scene 1)
Duration 00:04:32

20 02:09:00 Luigi Boccherini
Andante pausato con variazioni from Quintet for guitar, 2 violins, viola & cello G.449
Duration 00:09:42

21 02:20:00 George M. Cohan
Over There
Duration 00:02:46

22 02:24:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite from the Love for Three Oranges, Op.33a
Duration 00:15:14

23 02:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon
Duration 00:02:24

24 02:44:00 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Anthony of Padua's sermon to the fishes) from Das Kna
Duration 00:04:24

25 02:50:00 Albert Roussel
Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op.6
Duration 00:06:28

26 02:56:00 Traditional German Folk Song (artist)
Muss i denn
Performer: Traditional German Folk Song
Duration 00:02:24


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rs5nj)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rs5nl)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
1883

01 Richard Strauss
Rote Rosen

02 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major, op.11

03 Richard Strauss
Suite for winds in B flat op.4

04 Richard Strauss
Romanze for cello and orchestra


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rs85k)
Mahan Esfahani


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rs5nq)
Lucerne Festivals 2009
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00rs5nz)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Morton Gould (artist)
Rhumba (1st movement from 'Latin-American Symphonette'
Performer: Morton Gould
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C Hob. XVI: 50 (1st movement)
Duration 00:06:58

03 00:15:00 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Madecasses (first song "Il est doux")
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:28:00 Gabriel Pierné
Sonata da Camera Op. 48 (last movement)
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:37:00 James Rhodes (artist)
"Le Jet d'Eau" (from 'Cinq Poems de Baudelaire')
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:43:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche Slave, Op. 31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:09:27

07 00:54:00 Pierre Moulu
Missa Alma Redemptoris Mater (Gloria)
Duration 00:04:15

08 01:02:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (from cantata "Cessate, omai cessate", RV 684)
Duration 00:03:34

09 01:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondó alla Turca from Sonata A major, K. 332
Duration 00:03:07

10 01:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 1 for piano & clarinet, Op. 120, No. 1 (4th movement)
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondó in A minor
Duration 00:10:35

12 01:36:00 Verdi / Krakamp / Briccialdi / Gamzou (artist)
Fantasy on 'La Traviata'
Performer: Verdi / Krakamp / Briccialdi / Gamzou
Duration 00:10:14

13 01:47:00 György Ligeti
Allegreto (1950)
Duration 00:06:09

14 01:53:00 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria, Op. 12
Duration 00:03:57


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rs5pp)
Mahler Symphony Cycle
Episode 1


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00rs5pr)
Shakespeare


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rs5nl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00js86g)
Henry, King of Kings
Henry as Renaissance Prince


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00rs5qq)
Polar Bear

01 Food (artist)
Mictyris
Performer: Food

02 Little Women (artist)
Throat V
Performer: Little Women

03 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Monk's Point
Performer: Thelonious Monk

04 Matthew Bourne & Geoff Smith (artist)
May 29th
Performer: Matthew Bourne & Geoff Smith

05 Thelonious Monk Quartet Plus Two (artist)
Epistrophy
Performer: Thelonious Monk Quartet Plus Two

06 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Third Escapade
Performer: Julian Argüelles

07 Sonic Youth (artist)
(She's in) A Bad Mood
Performer: Sonic Youth

08 Blacks (artist)
Fall Back featuring P Money
Performer: Blacks

09
Untitled
Line up: Seb Rochford (drums), Pete Wareham (tenor saxophone), Mark Lockheart (tenor saxophone), Tom Herbert (double bass), Leafcutter John (guitar and electronics)

10 Polar Bear (artist)
Bap Bap Bap
Performer: Polar Bear

11 Polar Bear (artist)
Hope Every Day is a Happy New Year
Performer: Polar Bear

12 Polar Bear (artist)
The Love Didn't Go Anywhere
Performer: Polar Bear

13 Polar Bear (artist)
Drunken Pharaoh
Performer: Polar Bear

14 Polar Bear (artist)
Peepers
Performer: Polar Bear

15 Polar Bear (artist)
Fluffy
Performer: Polar Bear

16 Polar Bear (artist)
Happy For You
Performer: Polar Bear



TUESDAY 06 APRIL 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00rs5vx)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00rs5vz)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: The Aquarium

02 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommst Du Nun, Jusu, vom Himmel Herunter BWV 650 (Schubler Chorale)

03 00:09:00 Antonín Dvořák
Waldesruhe for cello and orchestra

04 00:15:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Sauvages

05 00:22:00 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for French Horn and Orchestra No. 5 in F major: III Rondeau

06 00:31:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La Plus que lente, valse
Performer: James Rhodes

07 00:36:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 12 in A flat major: Allegro

08 00:39:00 Aaron Copland
Music for Theatre

09 00:49:00 King Henry VIII of England
"Whereto shuld I expresse"

10 00:53:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quatuor No. 12 en Fa Majeur "Americain" Op 96 B 179

11 01:03:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta: Allegretto (1st mvt)

12 01:06:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata No. 11 in E major

13 01:14:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Symphonic Rhapsody on a song by Richard Rogers "With a Song in my Heart"
Performer: Eric Coates

14 01:23:00 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth

15 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Non Piu Andrai

16 01:35:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Op 64: Allegretto non troppo – Allegro molto vivace (3rd

17 01:43:00 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs: Fruhling

18 01:46:00 Edward Elgar
Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands: The Marksman

19 01:52:00 Bedrich Smetana
March for Shakespeare Festival Op 20 B 129

20 02:00:00 Charles-François Gounod
Messe Solennelle De Sainte Cecile: No. 5 Benedictus

21 02:07:00 Anton Ferdinand Titz (artist)
Quartet in C Major (No. 1 of the Six Quatours, 1781)
Performer: Anton Ferdinand Titz

22 02:18:00 Walter Gross/ Jack Lawrence (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Walter Gross/ Jack Lawrence

23 02:23:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche Slave Op 31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

24 02:32:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestuck Op 12: Des Abends

25 02:37:00 Anon. (artist)
En Ma Forest
Performer: Anon.

26 02:41:00 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No. 3 in B flat major Op 67: Vivace (1st mvt)

27 02:50:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Concerto No. 6 in D major: II Minuet


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rs5w1)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rs5w3)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
1894

01 Richard Strauss
Ständchen

02 Richard Strauss
Guntram (Act 2 Conclusion)

03 Richard Strauss
Op.27 songs: Ruhe, meine Seele, Cäcilie, Heimliche Aufforderung, Morgen

04 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben (The Hero, The Hero's Adversaries, The Hero's Companion)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rpw84)
Bach
Joanna McGregor


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rs5w7)
Lucerne Festivals 2009
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00rs5wk)

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte (Tempo di Borea) from Violin Partita No.1 in B minor, BWV.1002
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:00 Joseph Haydn
Gloria (Missa in B flat major, Hob.22:22 'Theresienmesse') - extract
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo No.2 in C major, K.373
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:18:00 Eugène Ysaÿe
Fugato (Sonata No.1 in G minor, Op.27 No.1
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:28:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Finale. Allegro vivacissimo (Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:10:44

06 00:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op.79
Duration 00:09:40

07 00:50:00 Alessandro Grandi
O intemerata
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:54:00 Joseph Haydn
Le Pescatrici, Overture. Sinfonia in D major, Hob. I/I06
Duration 00:03:16

09 01:01:00 Bridge (artist)
Serenade
Performer: Bridge
Duration 00:02:32

10 01:05:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo: Allegro vivo: Trio: L'istesso tempo (String Quartet No.11 in C major, Op.61)
Duration 00:08:38

11 01:22:00 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op.16
Duration 00:07:45

12 01:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Populous cities (L'Allegro, Il Penseroso ed il moderato, Part 2)
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:34:00 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn upon the night (L'Allegro, Il Penseroso ed il moderato, Part 3)
Duration 00:06:31

14 01:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Gloria (Missa in B flat major, Hob.22:13; 1801 'Schoepfungsmesse')
Duration 00:06:46

15 01:54:00 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliee No.1
Duration 00:03:01


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rs5wm)
Britten Sinfonia/Shave


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00rs5x8)
Philip Pullman


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rs5w3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00js8g2)
Henry, King of Kings
Henry Tudor and God


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00rs5xz)
Fiona Talkington

01 Autechre (artist)
Known (1)
Performer: Autechre

02 00:05:00 Mari Boine (artist)
Cuovgga Airras – Sterna Aradisea Boine/Georg Buljo
Performer: Mari Boine

03 00:07:00 Tokyo-Chitie-Iki (artist)
Otome sankanbi
Performer: Tokyo-Chitie-Iki

04 00:10:00 Dick Mills (artist)
Catch the wind
Performer: Dick Mills

05 00:13:00 Ursula Rucker (artist)
Electric Santeria
Performer: Ursula Rucker

06 00:20:00 Raphaël Imbert (artist)
NY Project
Performer: Raphaël Imbert

07 00:24:00 Ellington arr. Imbert (artist)
Echoes of Harmlem
Performer: Ellington arr. Imbert

08 00:27:00 Edgard Varèse
Poeme Electronique

09 00:26:00 Ruth Theodore (artist)
Overflow
Performer: Ruth Theodore

10 00:40:00 Monsieru de Sainte Colombe (artist)
Sarabande and Double
Performer: Monsieru de Sainte Colombe

11 00:45:00 Autechre (artist)
O=0/d-shoqub
Performer: Autechre

12 00:55:00 Zakir Hussain (artist)
Ektala
Performer: Zakir Hussain

13 01:23:00 Johannes Ockeghem (artist)
Ma Bouche Rit
Performer: Johannes Ockeghem

14 01:28:00 Emily Portman (artist)
Hide
Performer: Emily Portman

15 01:32:00 Stephan Micus (artist)
Morning Breeze (kalimba solo)
Performer: Stephan Micus

16 01:35:00 Mari Boine/Ole Jørn Myklebust (artist)
Go Idja Nuossala – When Night is Almost Done
Performer: Mari Boine/Ole Jørn Myklebust

17 00:01:39 Sylvie Courvoisier + Mark Feldman Quartet (artist)
Whispering Glades
Performer: Sylvie Courvoisier + Mark Feldman Quartet



WEDNESDAY 07 APRIL 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00rs68l)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00rs603)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Stephen Foster (artist)
Beautiful Dreamer
Performer: Stephen Foster

02 00:07:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in Eb: Allegro (last mvt)

03 00:12:00
Richard Wagner - The Mastersingers: Prelude to Act 1

04 00:23:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C K 460

05 00:31:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve

06 00:35:00 Georges Bizet
Symphony No. 1 in C: Allegro vivace

07 00:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Tamerlano: Vivo in te

08 00:49:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 3 Op 10: 1st mvt

09 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A: Allegro con spirito (last mvt)

10 01:11:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo No. 3 in C sharp minor Op 39

11 01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening chorus from Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes BWV 76

12 01:22:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Quartet No. 7: slow mvt

13 01:31:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

14 01:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C: Gloria

15 01:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Notte e giorno faticar (arranged for winds)

16 01:49:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique: Un bal

17 01:56:00 Antonio Salieri
Il Mondo alla Rovescio: Overture

18 02:02:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor: Andante con moto tranquillo

19 02:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major from The Well Tempered Clavier Book 2 BWV 874

20 02:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Catalogue aria

21 02:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et Rigaudon

22 02:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo Op 51 No. 2

23 02:42:00 Franz Schubert
Prometheus

24 02:48:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8: Allegro ma non troppo (last mvt)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rs605)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rs607)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
1905

01 Richard Strauss
Mit deinen blauen Augen (op.56 no.4)

02 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome

03 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (end)

04 Richard Strauss
Arabella (end of Act 1)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rpwdd)
Bach
Pieter Wispelwey


WED 14:25 Afternoon Concert (b00rs64b)
Lucerne Festivals 2009
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00rs64d)
Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00rs64g)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01
Johann Strauss II - Lagoon Waltz
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:21:00 Robert Burns / Eliza Carthy (artist)
The Slave's Lament / Farewell to a Dark-Haired Friend
Performer: Robert Burns / Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:30:00
Traditional - Maid Lamenting
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:35:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto in E minor, Op.5/8
Duration 00:13:27

05 00:49:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in Ab D.899 no.4
Duration 00:08:14

06 01:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no.1 in E flat, Op.107: i) Allegretto
Duration 00:05:50

07 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D, Op.102/2: iii) Allegro – Allegro fugato
Duration 00:04:18

08 01:20:00 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor, Op.129: iii) Sehr lebhaft
Duration 00:07:35


WED 18:30 Performance on 3 (b00rs64j)
Eotvos: Angels in America


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00rs64l)
Anthony Caro/Modern Sculpture/Mark Haddon/David Baddiel


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rs607)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00js8r7)
Henry, King of Kings
Henry the Man o' War


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00rs6xx)
Fiona Talkington

01 Wilmoth Houdini (artist)
Mama Call the Fire Brigade
Performer: Wilmoth Houdini

02 00:03:00 Indonesia (artist)
Kalimantan
Performer: Indonesia

03 00:05:00 Hans-Joachim Roedelius (artist)
Regenmacher
Performer: Hans-Joachim Roedelius

04 00:11:00 Edward Williams (artist)
Cob Jellies – Hyrdomedusae – "Birth" of a Medusa – Gymnopedie for Jellyfish
Performer: Edward Williams

05 00:15:00 Satie arr J Hemmes (artist)
Sur un lanterne from Descritions automatiques
Performer: Satie arr J Hemmes

06 00:20:00 Kaffe Matthews (artist)
Men being butterflies
Performer: Kaffe Matthews

07 00:27:00 Edward Williams (artist)
Eusthenopteron and thePprimeval Swamp
Performer: Edward Williams

08 00:29:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Esme
Performer: Joanna Newsom

09 00:36:00 K. Frimpong and His Cubano Fiestas (artist)
Kyenkyen Bi Adi M'awu
Performer: K. Frimpong and His Cubano Fiestas

10 00:44:00 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Raga Lalit (with Prodyot sen and Kamala (tamboura)
Performer: Ravi Shankar

11 01:08:00 Thomas Tallis
Jesu Salvator Saeculi, Verbum Patris

12 01:12:00 Mari Boine/Madosini (artist)
Lihkahusat – Entranced
Performer: Mari Boine/Madosini

13 01:18:00 Edward Williams (artist)
Coral Larvae – Arabesque For Flatworms
Performer: Edward Williams

14 00:22:00 Stephane Kerecki Trio (artist)
O Sacrum Convivium Messiaen Arr
Performer: Stephane Kerecki Trio

15 01:24:00 Awlad Hajj Al-Mahi Ensemble (artist)
Sal Al-Rakb/Enquire About The Convoy
Performer: Awlad Hajj Al-Mahi Ensemble



THURSDAY 08 APRIL 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00rs69f)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00rs6yy)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Joseph Haydn
Armida: Sinfonia in B major Hob.Ia:14

02 00:08:00 Franz Schubert
Second Impromptu in E flat major Op 90

03 00:14:00 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride

04 00:20:00 Edward Elgar
Ave verum corpus Op 2 No. 1

05 00:23:00 Isaac Albéniz
Navarra

06 00:31:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op 92

07 00:41:00 Grigoras Dinicu
The Lark

08 00:44:00 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband

09 00:48:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Notturno in D major for four orchestras K 286: Andante

10 00:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
March for Piano, Four Hands, Op 45 No. 2

11 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for violin, cello & continuo in C minor RV 83

12 01:12:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor Op 79 No. 2

13 01:12:00 Schutz (artist)
Psalm 6 SWV24 "Ach Herr, straf mich nicht"
Performer: Schutz

14 01:17:00 Joseph Haydn
Der Erste Kuss; Die zu spate Ankunft der Mutter

15 01:31:00 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Tango Jalousie

16 01:36:00 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breve

17 02:43:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherezade: The Young Prince and the Young Princess

18 01:53:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Solo Violin No. 1 in G minor BWV 1001: Presto

19 01:57:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture from La Forza del destino

20 01:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for cello and piano in G minor No. 2 (Op 5 No. 2): Rondo (Allegro)

21 02:14:00
Johann Strauss II - Wein, Weib und Gesang Op 333

22 02:29:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Meditation from 18 Pieces Op 72
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:34:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Mensa Sonora: Partita No. 2 in F major
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

24 02:42:00 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture

25 02:54:00 NÉvÉol (artist)
Folk Dances for violin and piano (Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: NÉvÉol


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rs6z0)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rs6z2)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
1935

01 Richard Strauss
Im Sonnenschein op.87 no.4

02 Richard Strauss
Die Schweigsame Frau (end of Act 3)

03 Richard Strauss
Friedenstag (beginning)

04 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rpwj0)
Bach
James Ehnes, Andrew Armstrong


THU 14:20 Afternoon Concert (b00rs6z6)
Thursday Opera Matinee
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00rs6z8)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse-Scherzo, op.34
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:08:00 Josef Myslivecek
Quintet No.1 in D
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:16:00 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:25:00 Trad (artist)
Johnny I hardly knew you
Performer: Trad
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:28:00 Edmund Pendleton (artist)
Bid adieu
Performer: Edmund Pendleton
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:35:00 Trad (artist)
The Tinker's Daughter
Performer: Trad
Duration 00:01:31

07 00:38:00 Robert Schumann
Wanderer Fantasie in F op.17 (final movement)
Duration 00:11:35

08 00:50:00 George Frideric Handel
The Messiah: Aria: But who may abide the day of His coming & Chorus: And He shall purify
Duration 00:06:49

09 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in c? minor "Quasi una fantasia", Op. 27, No. 2
Duration 00:14:37

10 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (final movement)
Duration 00:09:34

11 01:39:00 Kaija Saariaho
Translucent, secret
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:48:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D.667 "The Trout" (first movement)
Duration 00:09:15


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rs6zb)
Julia Fischer - Bach Sonatas


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00rs6zd)
Alberto Manguel/Westminster Abbey/Aminatta Forna/Science


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rs6z2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00js9b3)
Henry, King of Kings
Henry VIII and Drama


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00rs6zg)
Fiona Talkington

01 Zuzana Lapčíková (artist)
Halulu belulu – Lullaby
Performer: Zuzana Lapčíková

02 00:01:00
Takashi Hirayasu & Bob Brozman - Tojo Nite/On the road

03 00:07:00 Dayna Kurtz (artist)
You fine girl
Performer: Dayna Kurtz

04 00:09:00 Etran Finatawa (artist)
Aitma
Performer: Etran Finatawa

05 00:20:00 Daedelus (artist)
Tidal Waves uprising
Performer: Daedelus

06 00:23:00 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
Pleins et Déliés
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani

07 00:28:00 Nucultures (artist)
Babylon is Crying (Tigris)
Performer: Nucultures

08 00:34:00 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Final Take 3
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers

09 00:38:00 Enescu (artist)
Violin Sonata No 3 2nd movement
Performer: Enescu

10 00:47:00 Richard Baker
Three strange angels

11 00:53:00 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Bra timing from Phomolong
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

12 00:58:00 Mahlatini and the Queens (artist)
Umkhovu
Performer: Mahlatini and the Queens

13 01:02:00 Tristram Cary (artist)
Narcissus for One Flute and Two Tape Recorders
Performer: Tristram Cary

14 01:10:00 Volga (artist)
Verejushki
Performer: Volga

15 01:17:00 Christian Wallumrød Trio (artist)
The Birch 1
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Trio

16 01:20:00 Eszterlánc (artist)
Elvész a Nyom
Performer: Eszterlánc

17 01:24:00 Eszterlánc (artist)
Betyarballada
Performer: Eszterlánc

18 01:30:00 Woody Guthrie (artist)
Gonna Roll the Union On
Performer: Woody Guthrie

19 01:31:00 Ranarim (artist)
Koraler
Performer: Ranarim

20 01:36:00 Philip Langride (artist)
Nocturne and Epilogue from Serenade for Tenor horn and strings
Performer: Philip Langride



FRIDAY 09 APRIL 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00rs70s)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00rs70v)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise

02 00:08:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
Romance in D major Op 79 No. 2
Performer: Christian Sinding

03 00:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Partenope: Overture

04 00:24:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds: The Cuckoo

05 00:31:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite No. 2 Op 53: Scherzo burlesque (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duet in A major for harpsichord

07 00:47:00 George Gershwin
My Man's Gone Now from Porgy and Bess

08 00:54:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 48 in C "Maria Theresia": Finale

09 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C K 373

10 01:10:00
John Foulds - April – England

11 01:18:00 Paul Dukas
La Plainte, au loin, du faune

12 01:24:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Souvenirs de Munich (Quadrille on themes from Wagner's 'Tristan an

13 01:32:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major L 424

14 01:35:00 Charles-François Gounod
Ballet music from Faust

15 01:54:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scherzo for string quartet

16 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major BWV 850

17 02:04:00 Arvo Pärt
I am the True Vine

18 02:14:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for four violins without continuo

19 02:21:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mes Joies

20 02:25:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Boris Godunov: Fountain Scene with Polonaise

21 02:32:00 S. Philidor (artist)
Marche a quatre Timbales
Performer: S. Philidor

22 02:37:00 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques (excerpt)

23 02:42:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture

24 02:53:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka Op 57 No. 4


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rs70x)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rs70z)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
1946

01 Richard Strauss
Frühling

02 Richard Strauss
September, Beim Schlafengehen, Im Abendrot

03 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major

04 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie op.64 (Ausklang and Nacht)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rpwm7)
Bach
Jacques Loussier Trio


FRI 14:10 Afternoon Concert (b00rs73k)
Lucerne Festivals 2009
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00rs73m)
09/04/10 Rufus Wainwright, Margaret Phillips

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller: Overture
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
Sonatina for Violin and Piano in D major, D.384 (Op.137, no.1) 3rd movt: Allegro Vivace
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:11:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga alla giga, BWV 577
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:24:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata in D minor Op. 65 No. 6: 1st movt: Choral – Andante sostenuto – Allegro molto
Duration 00:08:19

06 00:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 538 "Dorian": Toccata
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:43:00 Antonín Dvořák
Noon Day Witch
Duration 00:13:48

08 01:01:00 Richard Strauss
Im Fluge, Polka Schnell
Duration 00:01:54

09 01:06:00 Herbert Howells
A Grace for 10 Downing Street
Duration 00:02:28

10 01:10:00 Wainwright (artist)
Act 2, Scene II: Final Interlude
Performer: Wainwright
Duration 00:01:11

11 01:17:00 Wainwright (artist)
Les Feux D'Artifice
Performer: Wainwright
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:27:00 Wainwright (artist)
Sonnet 20 (Shakespeare)
Performer: Wainwright
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.1 in D major RV549
Duration 00:07:32

14 01:42:00 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer. Lento assai (Sehr langsam) (No 11. from Zwolf Lieder von Franz Schubert, S55
Duration 00:05:58

15 01:47:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F major "Pastoral" 1st movt: Allegro ma non troppo
Duration 00:10:51


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rs73p)
Julia Fischer - Bach Partitas


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00rs73r)
George Pelecanos/PsychoPoetica/Sparks/CERN Lexicon


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rs70z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00js9gw)
Henry, King of Kings
Henry - 1536


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00rs73t)
Lopa Kothari