Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 MARCH 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00rkf1t)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00rptvg)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F sharp minor K 25 (L 481)

02 00:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture No. 1 Op 138: Leonore

03 00:19:00 Arvo Pärt
Da pacem Domine

04 00:26:00 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo for cello and piano Op 94 in G minor

05 00:36:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 5 in D major

06 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik": IV Rondo

07 00:48:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No. 4 in Ab major D 899

08 01:04:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music – Suite in G major HWV 350

09 01:14:00
John Dankworth - Tomorrows World

10 01:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No. 5 in G major K 283

11 01:30:00 Franz Schubert
Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major "Koncertstuck" D 345

12 01:41:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Tarantella in D major for piano 4 hands
Performer: Alexander Borodin

13 01:46:00 Ambroise Thomas
Hamlet, Act II Chanson bacchique "O vin, dissipe la tristesse"

14 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture in D minor


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00rptvj)
Building a Library: Mozart's String Quartet in D minor, K421


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00rptxb)
The Arch-Musician


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00rpty3)
Antonio de Cabezon

01 Antonio de Cabezón
Pavana (La Gamba) con su glosa

02 Antonio de Cabezón
Ultimi miei sospiri

03 Antonio de Cabezón
Ave Maris Stella

04 Antonio de Cabezón
Diferencias sobre el canto "De quien teme enojo Isabel"

05 Antonio de Cabezón
Diferencias sobre la Pavana Italiana; Diferencias sobre la Gallarda Milanese

06 Antonio de Cabezón
Dic nobis, Maria; Diferencias sobre el canto de La dama le demanda;

07 Antonio de Cabezón
Tiento del Sexto Tono con primera y segunda parte

08 Antonio de Cabezón
Un gay bergier. Crecquillon


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rjycy)
Janine Jansen, Itamar Golan


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00rqgdf)
2010
World Routes Academy


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00rpv07)
A Tribute to John Dankworth

01 Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
I Hear Music
Performer: Johnny Dankworth Seven

02 Freddy Mirfield & His Garbage Men (artist)
Good Old Wagon Blues
Performer: Freddy Mirfield & His Garbage Men

03 Cleo Laine & The Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
Easy Living
Performer: Cleo Laine & The Johnny Dankworth Seven

04 Johnny Dankworth & His Orchestra (artist)
Firth Of Fourths
Performer: Johnny Dankworth & His Orchestra

05
John Dankworth - Indiana

06 Cleo Laine (artist)
Let's Slip Away
Performer: Cleo Laine

07 Cleo Laine (artist)
Shall I Compare Thee To A Summer's Day
Performer: Cleo Laine

08 John Dankworth (artist)
Experiments With Mice
Performer: John Dankworth

09
John Dankworth - Tomorrow's World

10
John Dankworth - Weller Never Did

11 John Dankworth and His Orchestra (artist)
Sagittarius
Performer: John Dankworth and His Orchestra

12 Cleo Laine with Gerry Mulligan and the John Dankworth Ensemble (artist)
Walking Shoes
Performer: Cleo Laine with Gerry Mulligan and the John Dankworth Ensemble

13
John Dankworth - Royal Ascot


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00rpv16)
Live from the Met
Ambroise Thomas' Hamlet


SAT 21:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00rpv38)
Sir John Dankworth Special

01
John Dankworth - Good Old Wagon Blues

02
John Dankworth - Leon Bismarck

03
John Dankworth - 'Swonderful

04
John Dankworth - Don't Get Around Much Anymore

05 John Dankworth (artist)
Experiments With Mice
Performer: John Dankworth

06
John Dankworth - Moanin'

07
John Dankworth - I Could Have Danced All Night

08 Cleo Laine (artist)
Dunsinane Blues (After Macbeth)
Performer: Cleo Laine

09 Cleo Laine (artist)
Fear No More the Heat o' the Sun
Performer: Cleo Laine

10
John Dankworth - Virgo

11 Dizzy Reece (artist)
Bang!
Performer: Dizzy Reece

12 Christian Garrick (artist)
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Christian Garrick

13
John Dankworth - The Maggot

14
John Dankworth - Tonight I Shall Sleep


SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b00rpv3b)
The Haunted Moustache


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00rpv3d)
Wolfgang Rihm
Episode 3



SUNDAY 28 MARCH 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00n6ykm)
Lully Lullay

01 Anon (England c.1580 – though often attributed to Byrd) (artist)
My Sweet Little Darling
Performer: Anon (England c.1580 – though often attributed to Byrd)

02 Anon. (artist)
Lullay - I Saw A Swete Semly Syght
Performer: Anon.

03
unknown - Turkmen Lullaby

04 Anthony Holborne
The Fruit of Love

05 Anthony Holborne
Pavan The Cradle

06 Anthony Holborne
Galliard Lullabie

07 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby

08
Alfred Deller & The Deller Consort - Song of the Nuns of Chester

09 Anon. (artist)
Swete was the song the Virgine soong
Performer: Anon.

10 Anon. (artist)
Lullaby, lullow
Performer: Anon.

11 Anon. (artist)
Coventry Carol
Performer: Anon.

12 Anon. (artist)
Canção de embalar - Jose embala o menino (arr. J Savall)
Performer: Anon.

13 Anon. (artist)
Berceuse - Noumi, noumi yaldati
Performer: Anon.

14 John Bennet (artist)
Venus' Birds
Performer: John Bennet

15 Anon. (artist)
Baloo, my babe
Performer: Anon.

16 00:02:58 Anon. (artist)
My Sweet Little Darling
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:01:02

17 00:04:44 Anonymous 4 (artist)
Lullay - I Saw a Swete Semly Syght
Performer: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:02:48

18 00:08:15 Trad. (artist)
Turkmenistan Lullaby
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:01:07

19 00:10:19 Anthony Holborne
The Fruit of Love
Duration 00:01:20

20 00:11:42 Anthony Holborne
Pavan The Cradle
Duration 00:02:58

21 00:14:42 Anthony Holborne
Galliard Lullabie
Duration 00:03:27

22 00:19:49 William Byrd
Lullabye, My Sweete Little Baby
Duration 00:05:58

23 00:26:47 Anon. (artist)
Song of the Nuns of Chester
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:26

24 00:31:04 Anonymous
Swete was the song the Virgine soong
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Duration 00:02:33

25 00:33:34 Anon. (artist)
Lullaby, lullow
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:18

26 00:35:54 Anon. (artist)
Coventry Carol
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:44

27 00:39:44 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Cancao de embalar - Jose embala o menino
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:05:27

28 00:46:49 Anonymous (artist)
Anonymous - Berceuse - Noumi, noumi yaldati
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:04:18

29 00:52:37 John Bennet (artist)
Venus' Birds
Performer: John Bennet
Duration 00:01:48

30 00:54:26 Anon. (artist)
Baloo, my babe
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:04:40


SUN 02:00 Through the Night (b00rpvd0)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00rpvf1)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66

02 00:10:00 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground for three treble recorders, violoncello and harpsichord

03 00:15:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op 70: III Scherzo

04 00:23:00 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens

05 00:27:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La Ronde des lutins Op 25
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

06 00:33:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Performer: Alexander Borodin

07 00:45:00 Steve Reich
Nagoya marimbas

08 00:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" BWV 54

09 01:03:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Performer: Freddy Kempf

10 01:12:00 Guerrero (artist)
La Perra mora (baile)
Performer: Guerrero

11 01:13:00 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor brujo

12 01:18:00 George Frideric Handel
Vo' far guerra from Rinaldo

13 01:26:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major K 493: III Allegretto

14 01:36:00 Edward Elgar
Romance for bassoon and orchestra Op 62 in D major

15 01:43:00 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah Pt.1: Incipit Lamentatio Jeremiae prophetae

16 01:50:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Sonata elegia in D minor Op 11 No. 2
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

17 02:03:00
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries (from Act 3)

18 02:08:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 oboes, trumpet and orchestra in D major

19 02:19:00 Franz Schubert
Morgengruss [from Die Schone Mullerin]

20 02:26:00 Jean Sibelius
En Saga for orchestra Op 9 (vers. revised 1902)

21 02:44:00 Blossom Dearie (artist)
Touch the hand of love
Performer: Blossom Dearie

22 02:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards and string orchestra BWV 1065 in A minor


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00rpvnd)
Following the money...

01 George Frideric Handel
O Praise the Lord with one consent (HWV 254) - Opening chorus [Chandos Anthem]
Duration 00:05:07

02 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio No. 71 in A major – First movement
Duration 00:04:52

03 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms – second movement
Duration 00:05:47

04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV. 1048
Duration 00:10:26

05 Peter Maxwell Davies
Strathclyde Concerto No. 8 for bassoon – finale
Duration 00:07:22

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C, Op. 59 No.3 "Razumovsky" – First movement
Duration 00:10:04

07 William Byrd
Haec dies (Cantiones Sacrae 1591)
Duration 00:02:21

08 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae
Duration 00:04:09

09 Franz Liszt
Symphonic Poem: "Les Preludes"
Duration 00:14:59

10
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin – Prelude to Act 1
Duration 00:09:42

11 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 1 in D major, Op. 11 - final two movements Scherzo & Rondo
Duration 00:07:49

12 Richard Strauss
Parergon zur Sinfonia Domestica
Duration 00:21:50


SUN 12:00 Music for Holy Week (b00rpvr9)
EBU Day: Music for Holy Week
Part 1

01
Teatro Monumental, Madrid
Frank Martin: Golgotha. Performed by RTVE Chorus and RTVE Symphony Orchestra, Mathias Bamert (conductor).
Duration 02:00:00

02 02:00:00
Live from Bulgarian National Radio, Sofia
Concert to include Orthodox chant by Dobri Hristov, Peter Tchaikovsky, Pavel Chesnokov and Alexander Kastalski. Performed by Seven Saints Choir, Snezhana Grigorova (director)
Duration 01:00:00

03 03:00:00
Live from Grande Nef, Collège des Bernardins, Paris
Palestrina: Motets, Allegri: Miserere mei. Performed by Cardinall's Musick, Andrew Carwood (director)
Duration 01:00:00


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00rkdmg)


SUN 17:00 Music for Holy Week (b00rpvrc)
EBU Day: Music for Holy Week
Part 2

01
Basilica of Santa Maria sopra Minerva, Rome
Rossini: Stabat Mater. Darina Takova (sop), Laura Polverelli (alto), Vittorio Grigolo (ten), Roberto Scandiuzzi (bass), Rome Opera Chorus, Rome Opera Orchestra, Gianluigi Gelmetti (conductor).
Duration 01:00:00

02 01:00:00
St Nicholas' Church Talinn
Pärt: Magnificat Tüür: Triglosson Trishagion Grigoryeva: Nature Morte, Triptych Kreek: Psalms of David, 3 religious folk songs. Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Chorus, Daniel Reuss (director)
Duration 01:00:00

03 02:00:00
Live from Semperoper Dresden
Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius Paul Groves (Gerontius) Sarah Conolly (Angel) John Relyea (Priest) Chorus of the Dresden State Opera Dresden Staatskapelle, Colin Davis (conductor)
Duration 02:04:00

04 04:03:00
St John's Chapel, Cambridge
Anon Plainsong processional Tallis Jesu salvator, saeculi redemptis Sheppard Media vita Tallis Miserere nostril Sheppard Sacris solemniis Byrd Infelix ego Harry Christophers directs The Sixteen
Duration 01:00:00


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00rpvsy)
The Glasgow Boys


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00rpvtd)
The South Country

01 Gustav Holst
Song Without Words 'I'll love my love' (from 'A Hampshire Suite')

02 00:01:12
Flora Thompson
Home Thoughts from the Desert, reader Tamsin Greig

03 00:02:25
Rudyard Kipling
The Run of the Downs, reader Neil Pearson

04 00:03:18 John Ireland
Rondo (from 'A Downland Suite')

05 00:04:18
Richard Jefferies
Nature Near London (extract), reader Tamsin Greig

06 00:06:37
Edward Thomas
Man and Dog, reader Neil Pearson

07 00:09:36 Traditional English (artist)
The Roaming Journeyman
Performer: Traditional English

08 00:11:32 John Ireland
By the Mere

09 00:12:50
Siegfried Sassoon
On Scratchbury Camp, reader Tamsin Greig

10 00:14:09 John Dipper/Robert Harbron (artist)
Train Tune / Tomcat
Performer: John Dipper/Robert Harbron

11 00:18:50
Jane Austen
Mansfield Park (extract), reader Tamsin Greig

12 00:20:19 Hubert Parry
Frolic (from 'An English Suite')

13 00:23:28
William Cobbett
Rural Rides (extract), reader Neil Pearson

14 00:24:45 Gustav Holst
Fantasia on the Dargason (from 'A Hampshire Suite')

15 00:27:58
Andrew Young
Wiltshire Downs, reader Tamsin Greig

16 00:28:47 Traditional English (artist)
Salisbury Plain
Performer: Traditional English

17 00:31:29
Edward Thomas
The Combe, reader Neil Pearson

18 00:32:17 Malcolm Arnold
English Dance No. 3

19 00:35:47
Edward Thomas
Women He Liked, reader Tamsin Greig

20 00:36:43 Traditional English (artist)
The Birds in the Spring
Performer: Traditional English

21 00:38:28
Gilbert White
The Natural History of Selborne (extract), reader Neil Pearson

22 00:39:48
Francis William Bourdillon
On the South Downs, reader Tamsin Greig

23 00:40:36 John Ireland
Elegy (from 'A Downland Suite')

24 00:46:00
Hilaire Belloc
The South Country, reader Neil Pearson

25 00:48:38 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd movement)

26 00:57:37
Molly Holden
After the Requested Cremation, reader Tamsin Greig


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00rpvtq)
Vincent Herring/2010 Oxford Jazz Festival

01 Kairos Ensemble (artist)
Entrance to Meditation
Performer: Kairos Ensemble

02 Kairos Ensemble (artist)
He Paid My Ransom
Performer: Kairos Ensemble

03 Leo Blanco (artist)
Caraballeda
Performer: Leo Blanco

04 Kairos 4tet (artist)
Kairos Moment II
Performer: Kairos 4tet

05 Curious Paradise (artist)
Halcyon Moments
Performer: Curious Paradise

06 Tim Lapthorn (artist)
The Bark and the Bite
Performer: Tim Lapthorn

07 Rob Hall and Chick Lyall (artist)
Pied Piper
Performer: Rob Hall and Chick Lyall

08 Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz (artist)
Do You Remember Me?
Performer: Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz

09 Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz (artist)
Black Fairytales
Performer: Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz

10 Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz (artist)
Morning Star
Performer: Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz

11 Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz (artist)
Do You Remember Me?
Performer: Vincent Herring & Earth Jazz



MONDAY 29 MARCH 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00rpvxb)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00rpvxd)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz from Masquerade Suite

02 00:08:00 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the son of David

03 00:12:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hymn-tune Prelude on Song 13 by Orlando Gibbons

04 00:15:00 Franz Liszt
Moderato & Andantino (Nos. 2 & 4) from Four Little Piano Pieces

05 00:19:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata en Symphonie No.3 in B flat major

06 00:30:00 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds (Gli Uccelli): The Hen (la gallina)

07 00:33:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade:The Cockerel's Dance

08 00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'

09 00:45:00 Bennet (artist)
Songs before Sleep No.3: Twinkle, twinkle, little star (Andante lento)
Performer: Bennet

10 00:50:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.2 for keyboard in F major HWV 427

11 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor

12 01:06:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano quintet Op.81 in A major: Scherzo (Furiant)

13 01:11:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ad facium from Membra Jesu nostril BuxWV 75

14 01:17:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42: 'Mélodie' Moderato con moto
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:22:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise for piano Op 53 in A flat major 'Eroica'

16 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565

17 01:41:00 William Walton
Portsmouth Point Overture

18 01:48:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Cantilena (Aria)

19 01:55:00 William Byrd
My Ladye Nevell's Booke: Qui passe: for my Ladye Nevell

20 02:00:00 Jacques Ibert
Bacchanale

21 02:09:00 Tadd Dameron (artist)
Hot House
Performer: Tadd Dameron

22 02:14:00 Antonín Dvořák
Eja, Mater, fons amoris from Stabat Mater

23 02:21:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello in C major RV 399

24 02:28:00 John Jacob Niles / Traditional (artist)
2 folk songs: I wonder as I wander; Loosin yelav (Armenia)
Performer: John Jacob Niles / Traditional

25 02:33:00 Silvestre Revueltas
El renacuajo Paseador (The Wandering Tadpole)

26 02:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major K 545 'Easy'

27 02:54:00 Jonathan Klein (artist)
Hear, O Israel – A prayer ceremony in jazz: Torah Service – Adoration
Performer: Jonathan Klein


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rpvxg)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rpvxz)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Episode 1

01 William Byrd
Galliard BK30b

02 William Byrd
Alleluia. Confitemini Domino a3

03 William Byrd
Christus Resurgens

04 William Byrd
A Verse of Two Parts BK28

05 William Byrd
In Nomine No.1 a4

06 William Byrd
Tribue Domine

07 William Byrd
A Horne Pipe BK39

08 William Byrd
The Queen's Alman / Hugh Ashton's Ground (MB 20)

09 William Byrd
Christus qui lux es a4

10 William Byrd
Christe qui lux a4 (instrumental version)

11 William Byrd
Miserere I BK67


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rpvyk)
The Jerusalem String Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rpw0r)
BBC Philharmonic at 75
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00rpw0t)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:07:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:14:00 Charlie Parker/Django Bates (artist)
Moose the Mooche
Performer: Charlie Parker/Django Bates
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:21:00 Charlie Parker/Django Bates (artist)
Laura
Performer: Charlie Parker/Django Bates
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:30:00 Charlie Parker/Django Bates (artist)
Scrapple from the Apple
Performer: Charlie Parker/Django Bates
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:34:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonois in G major
Duration 00:08:28

07 00:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Va' pure ad altri in braccio' from La Finta gardiniera
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:47:00 Hector Berlioz
Dreams of a Witch's Sabbath (final movement)
Duration 00:09:34

09 01:02:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in A flat, Op 53
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:10:00 Bax (artist)
Elegaic Trio
Performer: Bax
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:21:00 William Matthias (artist)
Zodiac Trio (2nd movement)
Performer: William Matthias
Duration 00:05:36

12 01:34:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Sonate en Trio for flute, viola and harp, L.137 (2nd movement)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.8 in D K.48
Duration 00:15:16


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rpw10)
Paul Lewis, Steven Osborne


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00l8tfn)
Landmarks - The Second Sex


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rpvxz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 Belief (b00rpw1q)
Sara Maitland


MON 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00rpw1z)
Berlin Revisited

01 Die Enttäuschung (artist)
Rumba Brutal
Performer: Die Enttäuschung

02 Silke Eberhard (artist)
I Love Every Human Being
Performer: Silke Eberhard

03 Hyperactive Kid (artist)
Fraek
Performer: Hyperactive Kid

04
Untitled
Line up: Clare Cooper (harp), Chris Abrahams (piano), Tobias Delius (clarinet and saxophone), Anat Cohavi (bass clarinet), C Spencer Yeh (violin and voice),

05
Untitled
Clayton Thomas (double bass), Werner Dafeldecker (double bass), Christof Kurzmann (electronics), Jean Phillip Gross (electronics), Michael Zerang (drums and bells), Robbie Avenaim (drums)

06 Hammeriver (artist)
E Weight
Performer: Hammeriver

07 Hammeriver (artist)
Sugar High (Lord, Help me to be)
Performer: Hammeriver

08 Hammeriver (artist)
Dark March (I Want to See You)
Performer: Hammeriver

09 Gunter Hampel Quintet (artist)
Heartplants
Performer: Gunter Hampel Quintet

10 Gunter Hampel (artist)
We Move, Take 2
Performer: Gunter Hampel

11 Gunter Hampel European Quartet (artist)
Bounce
Performer: Gunter Hampel European Quartet



TUESDAY 30 MARCH 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00rpw5k)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00rpw5w)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe

02 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Ecco la Marcia

03 00:10:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op 46 No. 1

04 00:14:00 Georg Muffat
Passacaglia from Sonata No. 5 in G major

05 00:24:00 Trad (Corsica) (artist)
Stabat mater
Performer: Trad (Corsica)

06 00:27:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the animals:The Elephant

07 00:31:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine

08 00:36:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 32 No. 7

09 00:39:00
Béla Bartók - Music for strings, percussion and celeste: Fourth movement (Finale)

10 00:45:00 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine (Cantiones Sacrae)

11 00:55:00 Jean‐Féry Rebel (artist)
Caprice
Performer: Jean‐Féry Rebel

12 01:03:00 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera portena

13 01:09:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat WoO 25

14 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Idomeneo

15 01:22:00 John IV of Portugal (artist)
Crux fidelis
Performer: John IV of Portugal

16 01:26:00 Julius Fucik
The Bear with the sore head Op 210

17 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4

18 01:48:00 Kurt Weill
Blues Potpourri

19 01:55:00 Erwin Schulhoff
Double Concerto for flute and piano – last movement

20 02:02:00 John Stainer (artist)
God so loved the world from The Cruficixion
Performer: John Stainer

21 02:07:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im spiegel

22 02:09:00 Jean Sibelius
Presto

23 02:15:00 George Frideric Handel
Tanti strali al sen mi scocchi

24 02:33:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Prelude

25 02:36:00 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Tarantella calabrese
Performer: Déodat de Séverac

26 02:40:00 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto

27 02:55:00 Sir James MacMillan
Tenebrae responsories II: Tradiderunt me


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rpw64)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkvz)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Episode 2

01 William Byrd
A Fancie BK46

02 William Byrd
Fancy for Lady Nevell

03 William Byrd
How Long shall mine enemies?

04 William Byrd
Who likes to love

05 William Byrd
Ut, mi, re

06 William Byrd
Second Service; Fantasia in D minor; In nomine a5 no.4


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh464)
Perth Concert Hall
Aleksandar Madzar


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rpw8b)
BBC Philharmonic at 75
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00rpw8g)

01 00:02:00 Samuel Scheidt (artist)
Galliarda 'La Battaglia'
Performer: Samuel Scheidt
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:04:00 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird: Infernal dance of All Kaschkei's Subjects
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:11:00 Ysaye (artist)
Solo sonata no 2 "Obsession" 1st movement
Performer: Ysaye
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:19:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Melodie
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:27:00 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:30:00 Prince Markie Dee (artist)
Jubilate Deo (1538)
Performer: Prince Markie Dee
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:36:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' no.2 (Op.72b)
Duration 00:14:08

08 00:51:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K29 in D major
Duration 00:05:57

09 01:01:00
Johann Strauss II - The Gypsy Baron: Overture
Duration 00:07:09

10 01:09:00 Benjamin Britten
Waltz from 3 Divertimenti for String Quartet
Duration 00:03:13

11 01:13:00 Victoria (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:15:00 Victoria (artist)
Amicus Meus
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:24:00 Guerrero (artist)
O Domine Jesu
Performer: Guerrero
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:33:00 Victoria (artist)
Lamentation
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:35:00 Victoria (artist)
Judas Mercator
Performer: Victoria
Duration 00:02:09

16 01:38:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise- Fantasy in A flat major
Duration 00:13:35

17 01:53:00 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette: Je veux vivre
Duration 00:03:56


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rpw8v)
BBC Philharmonic/HK Gruber


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00rpw91)
HG Wells/The Pacific/Slum Cities/No Greater Love


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkvz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 Belief (b00rpw9x)
Junaid Bhatti


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b00rpw9z)
Fiona Talkington

01 Elena Ledda (artist)
Elena Ledda , Simonetto Soro, Su Concordu e su Rosariu
Performer: Elena Ledda

02 00:05:00 Geoff Smith (artist)
Within Sace Wthin Tme
Performer: Geoff Smith

03 00:12:00 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Prognissekongen
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

04 00:17:00 Issa Juma & Super Wanyika Stars (artist)
Barva (The Letter)
Performer: Issa Juma & Super Wanyika Stars

05 00:26:00 François Couturier (artist)
L'Intemporel (Hommage a JS Bach)
Performer: François Couturier

06 00:31:00 Victoria (artist)
Lamentations for Good Friday
Performer: Victoria

07 00:35:00 Lead Belly (artist)
Midnight Special
Performer: Lead Belly

08 00:38:00 Howe Gelb (artist)
My Grandfather's Clock
Performer: Howe Gelb

09 00:40:00 Niccolò Castiglioni
Quilisma

10 00:48:00 Terje Isungset (ice instruments) (artist)
Arctic /Retrospect
Performer: Terje Isungset (ice instruments)

11 00:57:00 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Doppelganger
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

12 01:01:00 Joep Franssens (artist)
The Straight Line
Performer: Joep Franssens

13 01:14:00 Elena Ledda (artist)
Orus a Su Sperevundu: Dies Irae
Performer: Elena Ledda

14 01:20:00 Orlando Gibbons
Drop Slow Tears

15 01:22:00 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
Siren Song
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson

16 01:24:00 Terje Isungset, (ice instruments) Lena Nymark (voice) Nils Økland (ice hardanger fiddle) (artist)
Borrowed Soil
Performer: Terje Isungset, (ice instruments) Lena Nymark (voice) Nils Økland (ice hardanger fiddle)



WEDNESDAY 31 MARCH 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00rpwcf)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00rpwch)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Deux Arabesques – No. 1
Performer: James Rhodes

02 00:06:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Scenes de Ballet Op 52: Polonaise
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

03 00:13:00 Antonio Caldara
Maddalena ai pieti di Cristo: Voglio piangere

04 00:17:00 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross: Sonata VII; Il terremoto

05 00:26:00 Percy Grainger
The "Gum-Suckers" March

06 00:31:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka (The Two Widows)

07 00:35:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations on "Rule Britannia" WoO79

08 00:40:00 Jules Massenet
Fete boheme (Scenes Pittoresques)

09 00:46:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D457

10 00:49:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture for Winds in C

11 01:03:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Polonaise No. 1 in D
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

12 01:09:00
Johann Strauss II - On the Beautiful Blue Danube Op 314

13 01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Meine Zuversicht

14 01:22:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare Act I: Va tacito

15 01:31:00 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances Op 27: The Dance

16 01:35:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat D899 No. 3

17 01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat K113

18 01:52:00 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)

19 01:59:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D after Vivaldi BWV 972

20 02:07:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings Op 22 (3rd movement: Scherzo)

21 02:12:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee

22 02:15:00 John Ireland
Greater Love Hath No Man

23 02:22:00 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Recercada segunda de tenore
Performer: Diego Ortiz

24 02:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat Op 75
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 02:39:00 Robert Schumann
Widmung Op 25 No. 1

26 02:42:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Danse Slave (Le Roi malgre lui)

27 02:48:00 François Couperin
Troisieme Lecon a deux voix


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rpwck)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkw7)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Episode 3

01 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum a8

02 William Byrd
Salvator Mundi BK68 & BK 69

03 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius a5 & Memento, homo a6

04 William Byrd
The Mayden's Songe BK82

05 William Byrd
Vigilate

06 William Byrd
Fantasia a5

07 William Byrd
Ye Sacred Muses

08 William Byrd
The Great Service: Magnificat, Nunc Dimittis


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh2w2)
Perth Concert Hall
Khatia Buniatishvili


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rpwds)
BBC Philharmonic at 75
BBC Philharmonic/Noseda


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00rpwdx)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00rpwf7)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K.Anh.184
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:07:00 Gioachino Rossini
Matilde di Shabran: "Tace la tromba altera" (Finale) - extract
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:16:00 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi: Si! Virtu trionfi omai (Act II)
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:26:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia: Act I Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:33:00 Harris (artist)
Acceleration
Performer: Harris
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia no.3 in E flat (from 6 Sinfonias, London 1782)
Duration 00:11:23

07 00:50:00 Joseph Haydn
Scottish Songs Hob.XXXIa. Tears that must ever fall.
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:50:00 Joseph Haydn
Scottish Songs Hob.XXXIa. My mither's ay glowran..
Duration 00:02:21

09 01:01:00 Max Bruch
Romance, Op.85
Duration 00:08:50

10 01:11:00 Abelard (artist)
O quanta qualia
Performer: Abelard
Duration 00:00:53

11 01:11:00 Anon. (artist)
Vetus abit littera
Performer: Anon.
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:20:00 Léonin (artist)
Plainsong (Hec Dies) + Hec Dies
Performer: Léonin
Duration 00:01:16

13 01:25:00 Pérotin (artist)
Viderunt omnes (opening section)
Performer: Pérotin
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:30:00
Frédéric Chopin - Introduction & Polonaise brillante, Op.3
Duration 00:08:07

15 01:40:00 Astor Piazzolla
Angel Suite
Duration 00:07:44

16 01:49:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in G minor BuxWV148.
Duration 00:06:22

17 01:55:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Von Gott Wir Ich Nicht Lassen BuxWV221.
Duration 00:02:01


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rpwfk)
BBC Singers/City of London Sinfonia/David Hill


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00rtj49)
The Fool


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkw7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 Belief (b00rpwg8)
Emma Restall Orr


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b00rpwgj)
Fiona Talkington

01 Eric Bibb (artist)
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Eric Bibb

02 00:00:05 Brad Mehldau (artist)
John Boy
Performer: Brad Mehldau

03 00:09:00 Lee Ranaldo (artist)
The Singing Bridge of Memphis, Tennessee (Brooklyn Bridge Version: The Coelcanth)
Performer: Lee Ranaldo

04 00:11:00 Mesh: Jo Hutton, Roy Dodds (artist)
Coelecanth
Performer: Mesh: Jo Hutton, Roy Dodds

05 00:16:00 Grechaninov (artist)
Thou Who Clothest Thyself - Passion Week Op58
Performer: Grechaninov

06 00:20:00 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Raga Jaijaiwanti
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia

07 00:37:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Kingfisher
Performer: Joanna Newsom

08 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Loure from Partita in E for solo violin

09 00:49:00 Ruuti (artist)
Kristallipolska
Performer: Ruuti

10 00:54:00 Moondog (artist)
Big cat
Performer: Moondog

11 00:56:00 David Shea (artist)
OM Chapelle; Prepared
Performer: David Shea

12 01:02:00 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis

13 01:10:00 Mesh (artist)
Artificielle
Performer: Mesh

14 01:13:00 Bela Fleck with the Zawose family (artist)
Zawose – Tanzania
Performer: Bela Fleck with the Zawose family

15 01:16:00 Bela Fleck with the Jatta family (artist)
Ajula/Mbamba – The Gambia
Performer: Bela Fleck with the Jatta family

16 01:21:00 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Highway Rider
Performer: Brad Mehldau



THURSDAY 01 APRIL 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00rpwgs)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00rpwh0)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Dudley Moore
And The Same To You
Performer: Dudley Moore Trio

02 00:07:00 Peter Warlock
Beethoven's Binge (from Two Cod-Pieces)

03 00:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia (opening)

04 00:14:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio from Gran Partita K 361

05 00:21:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Minstrels
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:23:00 Roque Jacinto de Chavarria
Fuera

07 00:31:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in D D 590

08 00:40:00 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Thou swell from a Connecticut Yankee
Performer: Richard Rodgers

09 00:44:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
3 Morceaux Op 45
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

10 00:47:00 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words from the Cross: Sonata 2

11 00:55:00 Friedrich von Flotow
The Last Rose of Summer from Martha

12 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No.1 in C from the Well Tempered Clavier (Book 1)

13 01:05:00 P.D.Q. Bach
Peter Schickele

14 01:12:00 Enrique Granados
Allegro de Concierto

15 01:21:00 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from Concerto Grosso in A (Op 6 No. 11)

16 01:31:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: III. Mercury, The Winged Messenger

17 01:36:00 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Violin Concerto in D: Allegro (last mvt)

18 01:43:00 Dudley Moore (artist)
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore

19 01:46:00 Thomas Morley (artist)
With my love my life was nestled
Performer: Thomas Morley

20 01:48:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Symphony No. 3 in D Major Op 33: Scherzo Vivace
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

21 01:57:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
2 mvts from Miserere in c minor

22 02:05:00 John Ireland
A London Overture

23 02:18:00 Umberto Giordano
La Mamma Morta from Andrea Chenier

24 02:23:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 2 in E flat major (from 10 Sonatas in four parts)

25 02:31:00 Robert Schumann
Finale from Overture Scherzo and Finale

26 02:37:00 Togni (artist)
Lamentations: 3rd mvt
Performer: Togni

27 02:46:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Andante from Piano Concerto No. 2 in F

28 02:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV 75

29 02:55:00 P.D.Q. Bach
Minuet Militaire


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rpwh9)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkzs)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Episode 4

01 William Byrd
Iustitia

02 William Byrd
Plorans plorabit

03 William Byrd
My Mind to me a Kingdom is

04 William Byrd
O Lord make thy Servant Elizabeth

05 William Byrd
Introit: Resurrexi

06 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices: Kyrie; Gloria

07 William Byrd
Gradual: Haec dies/ Alleluia: Pascha nostrum

08 William Byrd
The Barley Break (BK92)

09 William Byrd
Ad Dominum cum tribularer a8


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh4fc)
Perth Concert Hall
Katia Skanavi


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rpwj6)
BBC Philharmonic at 75
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00rpwk7)

01 Scott Joplin (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Scott Joplin
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:00 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer Op.4 No.1 D493
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: "Betrachte, meine seele"
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:23:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Behold, I tell you a mystery / The trumpet shall sound
Duration 00:08:34

05 00:36:00 Mielczewski (artist)
Canzona for two violins
Performer: Mielczewski
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:37:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise No.5 in F# minor Op.44
Duration 00:11:12

07 00:50:00 Paul Dubois (artist)
Sonatine-Tango: Mvt 1 Violent et animé
Performer: Paul Dubois
Duration 00:01:05

08 00:51:00 Manuel de Falla
Balada de Mallorca
Duration 00:04:34

09 01:01:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K115 in C minor
Duration 00:02:36

10 01:04:00 Frederick Delius
A Late Lark
Duration 00:05:12

11 01:15:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata Settima (Libro Secondo 1627) & Bergamasca (Fiori Musicali Madonna)
Duration 00:07:07

12 01:28:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.2 in F major: Allegro or Fugue TBC
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:33:00 Richard Strauss
Prelude to Capriccio
Duration 00:10:48

14 01:45:00 Gesualdo (artist)
In Monte Oliveti (Responsories from 1st Nocturn, Maundy Thursday)
Performer: Gesualdo
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:50:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:06:47


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rpwkc)
Bach: St John Passion


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00rpwkh)
Ideas Election/Maggi Hambling


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkzs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 Belief (b00jhxxd)
Series 5
Mark Haddon


THU 23:30 Late Junction (b00rpwkw)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 02 APRIL 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00rpwl4)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00rpwll)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus (8 voices)

02 00:07:00 Henry Purcell
Chaconne from King Arthur

03 00:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor K 550: 1st Mvt

04 00:18:00
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière - Preludes in E minor and F major Op 30 Nos. 10 & 11

05 00:24:00 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade

06 00:31:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition: Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks

07 00:32:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Omnes amici mei

08 00:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 2 Op 18 No. 2 in G: Scherzo

09 00:43:00 Tobias Hume (artist)
My Mistresse hath a pretty thing
Performer: Tobias Hume

10 00:49:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Nocturne (from string Quartet No 2)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

11 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Opening Chorus "Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen"

12 01:10:00 Leonard Bernstein
New York, New York

13 01:13:00 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for Brass band

14 01:25:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater

15 01:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D K 314: Rondo

16 01:37:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Souvernir d'un lieu cher: Scherzo
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

17 01:41:00 William Horsley (artist)
There is a green hill far away
Performer: William Horsley

18 01:44:00 Arthur Sullivan
Overture to Iolanthe

19 01:52:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Pour le Piano: Toccata
Performer: James Rhodes

20 01:57:00 Déodat de Séverac (artist)
Wa Habibi
Performer: Déodat de Séverac

21 02:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Fantasy on "La Traviata"

22 02:12:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - O Vos Omnes (from Tenebrae Responses)

23 02:16:00 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Five Gagliardes

24 02:22:00 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool (ballet)

25 02:35:00 Pau Casals (artist)
O vos Omnes
Performer: Pau Casals

26 02:39:00 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for piano, oboe and bassoon

27 02:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Recitative "Nun ist der Herr zur Ruh gebracht"; Chorus "Wi setzen uns


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rpwlv)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkzz)
William Byrd (1543-1623)
Episode 5

01 William Byrd
An Aged Dame

02 William Byrd
Music for Holy Saturday Vespers

03 William Byrd
My mistress had a little dog

04 William Byrd
Lamentations of Jeremiah

05 William Byrd
Preludium BK24 & Galiardo Mistris Marye Brownlo BK34

06 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard a6

07 William Byrd
Why do I use my paper, ink and pen?


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00kh4l8)
Perth Concert Hall
Nikolai Demidenko


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rpwmh)
BBC Philharmonic at 75
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00rpwpr)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia, Easter Oratorio, BWV.249
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in C, K373
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:12:00
Frédéric Chopin - Polonaise in E flat minor, op.26 no.2
Duration 00:07:43

04 00:20:00 Léo Delibes
Mazurka, Act I Coppelia
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:29:00 Adolphe Adam
Grand pas de deux (Giselle)
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dances of the Little Swans;
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:49:00 Pietro Mascagni
Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Duration 00:06:07

08 01:01:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
final mvt., Symphony No.6
Duration 00:06:52

09 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
1st mvt, String Quartet Op. 18 Nr. 6, 6-7 mins
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina (final mvt.)Quartet in B flat major,op.130
Duration 00:07:47

11 01:31:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 59 in G minor, Op. 74, No. 3, Hob.III:74, "The Rider
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mvts 1-3 Christ lag in Todes Banden, BWV.4
Duration 00:08:45

13 01:46:00 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations in D minor
Duration 00:11:08


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rpwq6)
James McMillan
Part 1


FRI 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b00m8pk6)
Wunderkind


FRI 20:15 Performance on 3 (b00rpwr1)
James McMillan
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00rpwrr)
Matthew Caley/CK Stead/Sparks/Writing and Social Work/Willy Vlautin


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rqkzz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 Belief (b00rpwry)
James Jones, Bishop of Liverpool


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00rpwsb)
Lopa Kothari