Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 MARCH 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00rd926)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00rjxvs)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude: Dawn over the River Moscow, from Khovanschina

02 00:09:00 Carlo Ignazio Monza
Sinfonia detta "La Tempesta di Mare"

03 00:16:00 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

04 00:20:00 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye

05 00:24:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899, No. 2 in E flat major

06 00:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C for Mandolin, RV 425

07 00:39:00 Paul Dukas
L'Apprenti sorcier

08 00:50:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet no. 1 in A minor Op 41/1

09 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Lucio Silla

10 01:11:00 Jean Sibelius
No.10, Barcarolle for Piano, Op. 24

11 01:16:00 Hieronymus Praetorius (artist)
Dances from Terpsichore, No. 13 Reprinse secundam inferiorem (M. P. C.)
Performer: Hieronymus Praetorius

12 01:21:00
Arnold - Concerto for Recorder and Orchestra Op 133

13 01:33:00
Johann Sebastian Bach - Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147: I: Coro Herz und Mund un

14 01:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 3 in C minor for Piano/ Klavier and Orchestra Op 37: III Rondo, Allegro

15 01:48:00 Henryk Wieniawski (artist)
Capriccio-Valse Op 7
Performer: Henryk Wieniawski

16 01:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia Amore, e segui Marte! Orlando, HWV 31


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00rjxvv)
Building a Library: Bach: Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00rjxw3)
Samuel Barber/Emerson Quartet/West Side Story


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00rjxwc)
Bach's St Mark Passion


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rd7kw)
Zehetmair Quartet


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00bc49y)
World Routes in Poland

01
Mazurka
In Warsaw Lucy Duran explores how Polish musicians adapt and recreate the Polish dance traditions that inspired Chopin. She visits a monastery to hear Polish folk music, hearing a traditional Mazurka.
Duration 00:05:12

02 Josef Rosinski (artist)
An old style oberek
Performer: Josef Rosinski
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:01:01 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Polka
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:00:34

04 00:02:56 Kapella Brodow (artist)
Mazurka
Performer: Kapella Brodow
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:05:13
Origins of the Mazurka and the Polonais
Members of Polish folk group Kapela Brodow talk about the origins of the Mazurka. They explain how the tempo and style differs from region to region. They demonstrate the Polonaise.
Duration 00:08:07

06 00:09:45 Kapela Brodow (artist)
Polonaise
Performer: Kapela Brodow
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:13:21
Hurdy-gurdy
Polish folk group Kapela Brodow explain how they maintain an authentic performance style. They introduce Lucy to an instrument called the crank lyre, which is also known as the ‘hurdy-gurdy’.
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:15:30 Kapela Brodow (artist)
Harvest Song
Performer: Kapela Brodow
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:17:34
Maria Pomianowska and Polish fiddles
At the Royal Castle in Warsaw Lucy meets Maria Pomianowska, who rescues and plays various types of ancient Polish fiddles. Maria describes the different styles of Polish folk dance.
Duration 00:11:45

10 00:17:54 Maria Pomianowska (artist)
Oberek od Kajokow
Performer: Maria Pomianowska
Duration 00:02:41

11 00:27:04 Maria Pomianowska (artist)
Suwany na suke
Performer: Maria Pomianowska
Duration 00:02:15

12 00:29:20
Chopin and Polish folk dance
Lucy and Polish fiddle player Maria Pomianowska discuss Chopin’s relationship with Polish folk music exploring his rhythmical styles with those of the traditional waltzes and Mazurkas.
Duration 00:06:54

13 00:33:57
Frédéric Chopin - Chopin's Mazurka opus 68, No.2
Duration 00:02:21

14 00:36:15
The Warsaw Village Band
In a suburb of Warsaw the Warsaw Village Band tell Lucy about a song they perform about World War II. They explain how they mix contemporary music with their traditional folk music roots.
Duration 00:11:00

15 00:36:49 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
When Johnny went to fight in the war
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:05:29

16 00:47:14
Warsaw Village Band album
Members of Warsaw Village Band talk about their latest album and perform a called ‘Fishy’. They say some of their melodies are inspired from the region of Masovia, where Chopin lived.
Duration 00:04:30

17 00:48:25 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Fishie
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:03:19

18 00:51:45
Masovia and its influence on Chopin
The Warsaw Village Band explain more about the traditional folk music of their local region of Masovia and how the rough, peasant based, music styles could have influenced Chopin when he lived there.
Duration 00:07:11

19 00:55:14 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Four Wild Horses
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:03:42


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00rjxxd)
Ornette Coleman

01 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Ornette Coleman

02 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Peace
Performer: Ornette Coleman

03 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: Ornette Coleman

04 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Dee Dee
Performer: Ornette Coleman

05 Jackie McLean (artist)
Old Gospel
Performer: Jackie McLean

06 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Broad Way Blues [Original Take]
Performer: Ornette Coleman

07 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Law Years
Performer: Ornette Coleman

08 Ornette Coleman (artist)
In All Languages
Performer: Ornette Coleman

09 Ornette Coleman & Prime Time (artist)
In All Languages
Performer: Ornette Coleman & Prime Time

10 Ornette Coleman (artist)
European Echoes
Performer: Ornette Coleman

11 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Turnaround
Performer: Ornette Coleman


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b00rjy3g)
Janacek's From the House of the Dead


SAT 18:50 Opera on 3 (b00rm6ns)
Duke Bluebeard's Castle


SAT 20:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00rjxxv)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Ken Colyer (artist)
Blanche Touquatoux
Performer: Ken Colyer

03 Bessie Smith (artist)
Do Your Duty
Performer: Bessie Smith

04 Dinah Washington (artist)
Send Me to the 'Lectric Chair
Performer: Dinah Washington

05 Art Tatum (artist)
The Kerry Dance
Performer: Art Tatum

06
George Benson - My Latin Brother

07 Woody Herman (artist)
Deep Purple
Performer: Woody Herman

08 John Coltrane (artist)
You Say You Care
Performer: John Coltrane

09 Emcee 5 (artist)
Preludes
Performer: Emcee 5

10 The Magic Hat Ensemble (artist)
Up Jumped Spring
Performer: The Magic Hat Ensemble

11 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Praise the Lord
Performer: Mary Lou Williams

12 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Stolen Moments
Performer: Oliver Nelson


SAT 21:00 Music Feature (b007l6bz)
Chopin's Scottish Swansong


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b00rjy5s)
Jonathan Harvey, Simon Holt, Julian Anderson


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00rjy5z)
Wolfgang Rihm
Episode 2



SUNDAY 21 MARCH 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00jzxtz)
Henry VII and Philip the Handsome


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00rjy6n)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00rjy6t)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Musiques pour Le Roi Lear
Performer: James Rhodes

02 00:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Super – Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr BWV 664

03 00:13:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 8 in E-flat major: Maestoso

04 00:17:00 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 1 in D Major Op 11: 6 Rondo, Allegro

05 00:23:00
Béla Bartók - Ostinato and Romanian Dance

06 00:29:00 William Walton
Richard III: Prelude

07 00:37:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No. 3 in A Op 41 No. 3: IV Allegro molto vivace

08 00:44:00
Richard Strauss - Ariadne auf Naxos: Es Gibt Ein Reich

09 00:50:00
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov - Grand Valse de Concert Op 41

10 01:03:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor

11 01:08:00 Olivier Messiaen
Joie et clarte des Corps Glorieux from Les Corps Glorieux (Joy and splendour of the Bodies

12 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in C K 373: Allegretto grazioso

13 01:22:00 Igor Stravinsky
"Aria" from Pulcinella

14 01:30:00 Antonín Dvořák
Songs My Mother Taught Me

15 01:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

16 01:48:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
Overture from The Cat and the Fiddle
Performer: Jerome Kern

17 01:52:00 Louis Couperin
L'Himen-amour

18 02:03:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre Op 40 (arranged for 2 pianos)

19 02:11:00 William Byrd
Nunc scio vere

20 02:17:00 Bedrich Smetana
Overture from The Two Widows

21 02:25:00 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Send in the Clowns
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

22 02:30:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!

23 02:34:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: IV Bydlo

24 02:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 14 Op 27 No. 2 in C sharp Minor ("Moonlight" Sonata)

25 02:55:00 Eric Coates (artist)
At the Dance
Performer: Eric Coates


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00rjy70)
Australia

01 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song

02 Charles-François Gounod
"Ah! je ris de me voir si belle" (Jewel Song) from Faust

03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Thème Varié, Op 97

04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K447

05 Malcolm Williamson (artist)
Violin Concerto, 2nd movement (vivace)
Performer: Malcolm Williamson

06 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet, 2nd movement Assez vif – Très rythmé

07 Giacomo Puccini
"Viene la sera" (Love Duet) from Madama Butterfly

08 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Sonata in C minor, op 25 no1,"Fairy Tale"
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

09 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra

10 Mikelangelo & The Black Sea Gentlemen (artist)
Set Sail
Performer: Mikelangelo & The Black Sea Gentlemen

11 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile

12 Gioachino Rossini
"Bel raggio lusinghier" from Semiramide

13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D Major, K 385 "Haffner"

14 Percy Grainger
There was a Pig


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00rjy76)
Gareth Malone

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (Symphony no 1)

02 William Byrd
Iustorum animae

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah perdona al primo affetto from La Clemenza di Tito

04 Dmitry Shostakovich
2nd mvt 'Allegretto' from Symphony no 5 in D minor (op 47)

05 Robert Schumann
'Mit Myrten und Rosen' from Liederkreis (Op24)

06 Gerald Finzi
'Come away, come away, death ' from 'Let us Garlands Bring' (Op 18)

07 Igor Stravinsky
'I go, I go to him' from 'The Rake's Progress' Act 1 sc iii

08 Leonard Bernstein
Part 3 of 'Chichester Psalms'


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00rjy7q)
London Handel Festival


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00rjy7s)
Rachmaninov, Part, Mozart

01 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances, Op. 64 – 3rd movt Allegro giocoso

02 Nicolaus Bruhns
Praeludium in E Minor

03 Gioachino Rossini
Moses & Pharoah – The Prayer

04 Pat Metheny (artist)
New Chautauqua
Performer: Pat Metheny

05 Adam Guettel (artist)
The Light in the Piazza – Il Mondo Era Vuoto ('The World was Empty')
Performer: Adam Guettel

06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor Op.19

07 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto in E major for Jew's Harp, Mandora, and Orchestra – last movt only

08 Benjamin Britten
Three Character Pieces

09 Arvo Pärt
De Profundis

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 10 for Two Pianos in E Flat K365


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00rd85p)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00rjy7z)
Chopin Preludes


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00rjy8z)
The Natural World

01 Georgy Sviridov
It is Snowing

02 Frederick Delius
Songs Of Sunset - Chorus: Pale Amber Sunlight Falls

03 John McCabe
Scenes in America Deserta

04 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang Im Wald

05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony - III. The Waves

06 Paich/Porcaro/Kozlevcar (artist)
Africa
Performer: Paich/Porcaro/Kozlevcar

07 Paul Stanhope (artist)
Geography Songs
Performer: Paul Stanhope

08 Antoine Brumel
Missa "Ecce Terrae Motus" Kyrie – Christe – Kyrie, Gloria, Credo


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00rjy91)
Arms and the Man

01 01:37:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, [complete]
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:25:29


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00rjy9k)
A World Beyond Narnia


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00rjy9t)
Intimate Letters


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00rjyb8)
John Dankworth

01 John Dankworth Quintet (artist)
Cassa 50
Performer: John Dankworth Quintet

02 John Dankworth Quintet (artist)
Blue Goose
Performer: John Dankworth Quintet

03 John Dankworth Quintet (artist)
Stompin' At The Savoy
Performer: John Dankworth Quintet

04 Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
I Hear Music
Performer: Johnny Dankworth Seven

05 Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
Perhaps
Performer: Johnny Dankworth Seven

06 Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
Seven Not Out
Performer: Johnny Dankworth Seven

07 Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
Easy Living
Performer: Johnny Dankworth Seven

08 Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
T'Aint What You Do
Performer: Johnny Dankworth Seven

09 Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
Too Marvellous For Words
Performer: Johnny Dankworth Seven

10 Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
Babaloo
Performer: Johnny Dankworth Seven

11 Johnny Dankworth Seven (artist)
Schooldays
Performer: Johnny Dankworth Seven

12 John Dankworth/Cleo Laine (artist)
I Don't Know Why I Love You Like I Do
Performer: John Dankworth/Cleo Laine

13 John Dankworth/Cleo Laine (artist)
Allelujah
Performer: John Dankworth/Cleo Laine



MONDAY 22 MARCH 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00rjybj)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00rjybn)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
En Bateau (from Petite Suite)
Performer: James Rhodes

02 00:08:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major Wassermusik 'Hamburger Ebb und Flut' TWV 55:C3

03 00:16:00 Johann Strauss
Palm-Branches Waltz

04 00:25:00 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol. 2)

05 00:32:00 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Performer: Imogen Cooper

06 00:37:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance no.1 (Allegro marcato) Op 35 No. 1

07 00:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A minor Op 132: A convalescent's hymn of thanksgiving (3rd movement)

08 01:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake: Danse Russe
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C major BWV 564

10 01:13:00 Leonard Bernstein
I Feel Pretty
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa

11 01:18:00 Joseph Haydn
London Trio No. 1

12 01:26:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Vanne, o rosa fortunate

13 01:31:00 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture to Fra Diavolo

14 01:39:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro for cello and piano Op 70

15 01:49:00 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen suite: 2nd movement

16 02:00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen (The Violet) K 476

17 02:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major Op 3 No. 4

18 02:16:00 Guillaume Dufay
Mon cuer me fait tous dis penser (My heart makes me think continually)

19 02:23:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza Op 22 No. 1

20 02:28:00 Traditional Mexican (artist)
El Guapo
Performer: Traditional Mexican

21 02:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra No. 4 in E flat major

22 02:51:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Why? Op 6 No. 5
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

23 02:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV 645


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rlz3h)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rjycs)
Stephen Sondheim (1930-)
Sondheim's Early Life and Career

01 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Pretty Little Picture
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

02 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Pretty Little Picture
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

03 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
What More Do I Need
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

04 Jule Styne (artist)
Everything's Coming Up Roses (lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)
Performer: Jule Styne

05 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Free
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

06 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
There's Always a Woman
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

07 Richard Rodgers (artist)
Do I Hear a Waltz (lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)
Performer: Richard Rodgers

08 Mary Rodgers (artist)
The Boy From … (lyrics by Stephen Sondheim)
Performer: Mary Rodgers
Duration 00:02:44

09 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Company
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:44

10 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
The Little Things You Do Together
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:44

11 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
You Could Drive a Person Crazy
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:44

12 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Getting Married Today
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:02:44


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rjycy)
Janine Jansen, Itamar Golan


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rjyf2)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00rjyf4)

01 Jeremiah Clarke
The Prince of Denmark's March
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Im Grünen Op.8 No.11
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:06:00 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor Op.61: 3rd movement (extract)
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:18:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin – Prelude to Act 3
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:26:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.4 in F minor Op.36: Finale
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:07:50

06 00:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Goot in der Höh sei Ehr BWV663
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:47:00
Richard Wagner - Tristan und Isolde: Ich bin's, ich bin's, süβester Freund! (from Ac
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:52:00 William Walton
Valse from Façade
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:01:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya – Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs
Duration 00:07:15

10 01:09:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44: Scherzo (3rd movement)
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:14:00 Edvard Grieg
Six songs Op.48: Lauf Der Welt / Zur Rosenzeit
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:23:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Cradle Song (Kolybel'naya pesnya) Op.16 No.1 (arr. Maikov)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:33:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Proses Lyriques: No.1 De Rêve
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:06:06

14 01:40:00 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No.1 in D: Allegro
Duration 00:15:11

15 01:55:00 François Couperin
Les Baricades Misterieuses. Vivement.
Duration 00:01:40


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rjyfd)
Takacs Quartet


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00rthzg)
Universities


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rjycs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00rjyhn)
Mentors
Rick Moody


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00rjyhq)
Fringe Magnetic and Tom Challenger's Ma at the Loop Festival

01 Paul Motian (artist)
Lost In A Dream
Performer: Paul Motian

02
Untitled
Rory Simmons talks to Jez about the music that has influenced his band Fringe Magnetic.

03 Christian Wallumrød (artist)
Arch Song
Performer: Christian Wallumrød

04 Tim Berne (artist)
Reversion
Performer: Tim Berne

05 Dave Douglas (artist)
One More News
Performer: Dave Douglas

06 Dave Douglas (artist)
Mohfouz
Performer: Dave Douglas

07
Untitled
Fringe Magnetic recorded during the Loop Festival at London’s Vortex Jazz Club on 20 February 2010.

08
Untitled
Fringe Magnetic Line Up: Rory Simmons(trumpet/flugel horn), Tori Freestone(flute), Robin Fincker(clarinet), James Allsopp(bass clarinet),

09
Untitled
Kit Massey(violin), Natalie Rosario(cello), Jasper Hoiby(bass), Ivo Neame(piano), Ben Reynolds(drums), Elisabeth Nygaard(voice), Andrew Plummer(voice)

10 Fringe Magnetic (artist)
'Tenth Witness' segued into 'Little Boban'
Performer: Fringe Magnetic

11 Fringe Magnetic (artist)
Empty Spaces
Performer: Fringe Magnetic

12 Fringe Magnetic (artist)
Eyeball
Performer: Fringe Magnetic

13 Fringe Magnetic (artist)
Ish
Performer: Fringe Magnetic

14
Untitled
Ma recorded as part of the Loop Festival at London’s Vortex Jazz Club on 20 February 2010.

15
Untitled
Ma Line Up: Tom Challenger (tenor saxophone), Dave Smith (drums), Ross Stanley (Hammond Organ), Matt Calvert (electronics)

16 Ma (artist)
Amma Orra
Performer: Ma

17 Ma (artist)
Accidental
Performer: Ma

18 Ma (artist)
Noir
Performer: Ma

19 Ma (artist)
Dump
Performer: Ma

20 Ma (artist)
The Last
Performer: Ma



TUESDAY 23 MARCH 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00rjyjw)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00rjyk4)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor K 27

02 00:06:00 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto (Iberia)

03 00:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
"Paris" Concerto in G minor RV 157

04 00:18:00 John Blow
Behold, O God our defender

05 00:21:00 William Walton
"Spitfire" Prelude & Fugue

06 00:31:00 Gustav Holst
Marching Song (Two Songs Without Words Op 22)

07 00:35:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime ch'io cado, ohime

08 00:40:00 Percy Grainger
Spoon River

09 00:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in E flat, K371

10 00:49:00
Frédéric Chopin - Introduction & Polonaise brillante Op 3

11 01:03:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: La Forza del destino

12 01:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor BWV 1056

13 01:19:00 Franz Schubert
An den Mond, D 296

14 01:25:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March "Folk Songs from Somerset"

15 01:31:00 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll: Opening Dance

16 01:35:00 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D703

17 01:44:00
Richard Wagner - Spinning Chorus (Der fliegende Hollander)

18 01:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah, se fosse intorno al trono (La Clemenza di Tito)

19 01:54:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice sur des airs danois et russes

20 02:05:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz (Suite No 2, Op 53)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

21 02:13:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum (primo) a 5

22 02:19:00
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - Children's Dance (Allegro)

23 02:24:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Performer: James Rhodes

24 02:27:00 Giovanni Benedetto Platti (artist)
Concerto grosso No 4 in F, after Corelli
Performer: Giovanni Benedetto Platti

25 02:37:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A, Op 33 No 4

26 02:41:00 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique Op 3

27 02:53:00
Richard Wagner - Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rjybs)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rjykd)
Stephen Sondheim (1930-)
Follies, A Little Night Music and Pacific Overtures

01 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Every Day a Little Death
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

02 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Waiting for the Girls Upstairs
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

03 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Could I Leave You?
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

04 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Live, Laugh, Love
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

05 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Now
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

06 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Later
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

07 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Soon
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

08 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Someone in a Tree
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

09 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Please Hello
Performer: Stephen Sondheim


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rjyl5)
NGA Bridgewater Hall
Ashley Wass


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rjylf)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00rjylr)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoe Down
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:00 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:10:00 Michael Gandolfi (artist)
Grooved Surfaces, I
Performer: Michael Gandolfi
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:18:00 Michael Gandolfi (artist)
Grooved Surfaces, II
Performer: Michael Gandolfi
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:30:00 David Rakowski (artist)
Mikronomicon, III
Performer: David Rakowski
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no. 2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Duration 00:15:06

07 00:53:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano sonata in F Op.10 No.2 - 1st mvt: Allegro
Duration 00:04:02

08 01:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Overture
Duration 00:07:06

09 01:10:00 Benjamin Britten
No 3: Sonetto XXX. Veggio co' bei vostri occhi un dolce lume
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:14:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka Op. 59 No.3 in F sharp minor
Duration 00:03:27

11 01:22:00 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical No.6 in A flat
Duration 00:05:25

12 01:33:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C Minor Op. 13 Pathétique, 2nd mvt: Adagio Cantabile & 3: Rondo: Allegro
Duration 00:08:54

13 01:44:00 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet in F major, Op.96 "American": 2nd movt: Lento
Duration 00:08:05

14 01:53:00 Henry Purcell
Now that the Sun hath veil'd his light (An Evening Hymn
Duration 00:04:22


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rjyly)
Halle/Mark Elder


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00rjym4)
George Carey


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rjykd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00rjymj)
Mentors
Andy Martin


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00rjyms)
Verity Sharp

01 Trad arr. Genticorum (artist)
Le Brandy Culotté
Performer: Trad arr. Genticorum

02 00:06:00 Gautier de Coincy
Ma Viële

03 00:10:00 Gjermund Larsen Trio (artist)
Midnattsdrøm
Performer: Gjermund Larsen Trio

04 00:17:00 Trad (artist)
Hares on the Mountain
Performer: Trad

05 00:21:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonate en la majeur L 238 & L132

06 00:28:00 Thom Yorke (artist)
Atoms for Peace
Performer: Thom Yorke

07 00:32:00 Tsèhaytu Bèraki (artist)
Mejemeria Feqri
Performer: Tsèhaytu Bèraki

08 00:38:00 Leo Kottke (artist)
Snorkel
Performer: Leo Kottke

09 00:42:00 Sam Baker (artist)
Sweetly Undone
Performer: Sam Baker

10 00:45:00 Trad (artist)
Dh'ith na Coin na Maragan – Reel of Tulloch – Muileann Dubh – Cailleach Liadh Ratharsair
Performer: Trad

11 00:49:00 Trad (artist)
Flash Company
Performer: Trad

12 00:52:00 Ars Electronica 99 (artist)
It Could Be A Song, It Could Be A Beat
Performer: Ars Electronica 99

13 00:56:00 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
The Flat
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson

14 00:59:00 Salif Keita (artist)
Gaffou
Performer: Salif Keita

15 01:08:00 Godspeed You! Black Emperor (artist)
The Dead Flag Blues (intro)
Performer: Godspeed You! Black Emperor

16 01:20:00
Faiz Ali Faiz & Titi Robin - Chambe Di Booti

16 01:15:00 Jack Rose (artist)
Hart Crane's Old Boyfriends
Performer: Jack Rose

17 01:27:00 Hunt/Fry (artist)
Welcome Stranger to This Place
Performer: Hunt/Fry

18 01:30:00 Thunderclap Newman (artist)
Something In The Air
Performer: Thunderclap Newman

19 01:33:00 Carter/Ward (artist)
Love List
Performer: Carter/Ward



WEDNESDAY 24 MARCH 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00rjyn1)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00rjyn7)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks

02 00:06:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne for piano Op 72 No.1 in E minor

03 00:11:00 Francisco Correa de Arauxo
Sobre la batalla de Morales

04 00:18:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue Op 87, No. 5 in D major

05 00:23:00 Joseph Canteloube
Bourees: N'aï pas iéu de mio / Lo Calhé (Chants d'Auvergne)

06 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.31 in D major 'Paris' K 297: III Allegro

07 00:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, Part 1: No.17; Er antwortete und sprach (recitative), No.18; Wiewohl

08 00:46:00 Léo Delibes
Lakme: Flower Duet

09 00:51:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus Op 43: Overture

10 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces for piano Op 119 Rhapsody in E flat major

11 01:12:00 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto

12 01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well Tempered Clavier BWV 847: Prelude and Fugue No. 2 (Book 1)

13 01:21:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 8 in A flat Op 72

14 01:31:00 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade

15 01:35:00 Joseph Haydn
Organ Concerto in C major Hob 18/8

16 01:43:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Serenata alla Spagnolla
Performer: Alexander Borodin

17 01:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well Tempered Clavier BWV 846: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 (Book 2)

18 01:55:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Nocturnes, Sirenes
Performer: James Rhodes

19 02:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare: Overture

20 02:12:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew themes for clarinet, string quartet and piano Op 34

21 02:22:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Op 14: March to the Scaffold

22 02:30:00 Pierre Sandrin
Puisque vivre en servitude

23 02:33:00 John Adams
China Gates

24 02:39:00 Tobias Hume (artist)
Loves Farewell
Performer: Tobias Hume

25 02:44:00 Edward Elgar
Froissart - concert overture Op 19


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rjynf)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rjynp)
Stephen Sondheim (1930-)
Sweeney Todd and Merrily We Roll Along

01 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
The Worst Pies in London
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

02 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Pretty Women
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

03 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Epiphany
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

04 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
A Little Priest
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

05 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
God, That's Good!
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

06 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Franklin Shepard, Inc.
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

07 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Good Thing Going
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

08 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Opening Doors
Performer: Stephen Sondheim


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rjynw)
NGA Bridgewater Hall
Arthurs.Hoiby.Ritchie Trio/Elysian Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rkdly)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00rkdmg)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00rkdmn)

01
Johan Halvorsen - Entry March of the Boyars
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:06:00 Charles Ives
Psalm 67: 'God be merciful unto us', K.Y.14
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria and Variatio 1 (Goldberg Variations)
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:22:00 Manuel Ponce
Cancion (String Trio)
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Tema alla Polacca (String Serenade, Op.8)
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:37:00 Corelli Geminiani (artist)
Concerto for flute in D minor, Op.5 No.7
Performer: Corelli Geminiani
Duration 00:08:43

07 00:47:00 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Russian Round-Dance (A Tale), Op.58 No.1
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:53:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Amidst the day
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:22

09 01:01:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ouverture (Orphee et Eurydice)
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:05:00 Tarik O’Regan (artist)
'O soft embalmer…' [Keats] (The Night's Untruth - opening)
Performer: Tarik O’Regan
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:15:00 Jonathan Dove
The Crickets sang and set the Sun (The Far Theatricals of Day)
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:24:00 Tarik O’Regan (artist)
The Night's Untruth – extract [from the middle]
Performer: Tarik O’Regan
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:28:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Paduana Lachrymae, SwWV.328/N10
Duration 00:05:16

14 01:35:00 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen (from op.10 book of lieder)
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:38:00
unknown - The Salley Gardens
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:41:00 Manuel de Falla
Danza lejana (Noches en los jardines de Espana)
Duration 00:04:34

17 01:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Introduzione. Andante con moto – Allegro vivace (String Quartet No.9 in C major, Op.59 No.
Duration 00:10:41


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rkdnm)
BBC SSO/Donald Runnicles


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00rkdnp)
Year of Science 2010
Paul Davies


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rjynp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00rkdnr)
Mentors
Liz Lochhead


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00rkdp6)
Verity Sharp

01 Amália Rodrigues (artist)
Estranha Forma de Vida
Performer: Amália Rodrigues

02 00:03:00 Carlos Paredes (artist)
Cançao Verdes Anos
Performer: Carlos Paredes

03 00:07:00 Dead Brothers (artist)
Greek Swing
Performer: Dead Brothers

04 00:09:00 Rue de la Muette (artist)
Mon Joli Carrosse
Performer: Rue de la Muette

05 00:12:00 Picard (artist)
Reels à Philippe Bruneau
Performer: Picard

06 00:18:00 Biwi Rehm (artist)
Da Küahsucher
Performer: Biwi Rehm

07 00:20:00 Edelmann (artist)
Stefani Jodler
Performer: Edelmann

08 00:22:00 Ballamy (artist)
Khymos
Performer: Ballamy

09 00:27:00 Seiber (artist)
Lento (String Quartet No. 1)
Performer: Seiber

10 00:33:00 Baino (artist)
Maj-Lis Skaltje
Performer: Baino

11 00:36:00 Gianmaria Testa (artist)
Joking Lady
Performer: Gianmaria Testa

12 00:40:00 Tom Canning (artist)
Wesley's Piano
Performer: Tom Canning

13 00:42:00 Tom Waits (artist)
Heartattack and Vine
Performer: Tom Waits

14 00:47:00 Moondog (artist)
Invocation
Performer: Moondog

15 00:52:00 Urna (artist)
Ejin Bogdin Hoyor Jagal
Performer: Urna

16 00:58:00 Anne Briggs (artist)
The Recruited Collier
Performer: Anne Briggs

17 01:01:00 Trad arr. Hayes/Cahill (artist)
The Bucks of Oranmore – Eileen Curran – Jimmy on the Moor
Performer: Trad arr. Hayes/Cahill

18 01:07:00 Lewis/Lopez (artist)
Bee's Knees
Performer: Lewis/Lopez

19 01:11:00 Barney-Seymore (artist)
St. Louis Tickle
Performer: Barney-Seymore

20 01:14:00 Afel Bocoum (artist)
Fafaye Yo
Performer: Afel Bocoum

21 01:21:00 Field Recording (artist)
Screaming Piha (Amazon Rainforest)
Performer: Field Recording

22 01:22:00 Thomas Tallis
O Lord Give Thy Holy Spirit

23 00:01:23 Joseph Bellamy (artist)
Red Algae
Performer: Joseph Bellamy

24 00:01:28 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
Running
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron

25 01:30:00 Bacharach/David (artist)
Trains & Boats & Planes
Performer: Bacharach/David

26 00:01:35 Andrew Pekler (artist)
First
Performer: Andrew Pekler



THURSDAY 25 MARCH 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00rkdpj)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00rkdq1)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Marche Militaire No. 3 in Eb D 733

02 00:09:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Symphony No. 6 in C minor: Intermezzo
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

03 00:15:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34: Rondo: Allegro giojoso

04 00:21:00 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude Fugue and Riffs

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture

06 00:36:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to the Marriage of Camacho

07 00:43:00 George Frideric Handel
Kuenft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer

08 00:50:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Tarantelle Styrienne
Performer: James Rhodes

09 00:55:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie: Overture

10 01:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di Seta

11 01:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor Op 13 "Pathetique": Adagio cantabile

12 01:17:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor Op 44: Finale

13 01:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D

14 01:31:00 Olivier Messiaen
l'Ascension: transports de joie

15 01:37:00 Franz Schubert
Suleika 1

16 01:43:00 William Alwyn
Elizabethan Dances: Allegro giocoso

17 01:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach goes to Town

18 01:50:00
Jean-Marie Leclair - Demon Suite

19 01:56:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Tableau 8: Polonaise from Masquerade (Act 3)
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

20 01:59:00 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Op 78: 1st mvt – vivace ma non troppo

21 02:12:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

22 02:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F

23 02:29:00 Marcel Dupré
Prelude and Fugue in B Op 7 No. 1

24 02:37:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

25 02:45:00 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto Paraphrase

26 02:53:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rkdq9)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rkdqt)
Stephen Sondheim (1930-)
Sunday in the Park with George

01 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Hello, Little Girl
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

02 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Color and Light
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

03 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Chromolume #7 / Putting it Together
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

04 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Act I Prologue: Into the Woods
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:12:23

05 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Another National Anthem
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:12:23

06 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Take A Look, Lee
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:12:23

07 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Something Just Broke
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:12:23

08 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Everybody's Got the Right
Performer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:12:23


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rkdr8)
NGA Bridgewater Hall
Francesco Piemontesi


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rkdrl)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00rkdrq)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier Suite, Waltz
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:03:00 Peteris Vasks
Quartet for violin, viola, cello and piano, 2nd movt Danze. Allegro
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:16:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in G major, Sarabande and Gigue
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:26:00 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Langsam, mit melancholischem Ausdruck
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:33:00
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Act 1, Tristan and Isolde
Duration 00:09:45

06 00:44:00 Leos Janáček
On the Overgrown Path book 1, A blown-away leaf and Come with us!
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:50:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610: Laetatus sum
Duration 00:07:16

08 01:01:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne No.17 in B, op.62 No.1
Duration 00:05:51

09 01:07:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, op.34, No.14
Duration 00:06:29

10 01:15:00 Péter Eötvös (artist)
Chinese Opera, Comic II (for Jacques Tati)
Performer: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:25:00 Péter Eötvös (artist)
Angels in America , Part 1 Scene 4
Performer: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:04:31

12 01:36:00 Péter Eötvös (artist)
Angels in America , Part 1 Scene 10
Performer: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:40:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 in D "Pester Karneval"
Duration 00:10:50

14 01:53:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, op.66, movt III Scherzo
Duration 00:03:44


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rkds1)
Yundi


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00rkds7)
Alex Callinicos/Macbeth


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rkdqt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00rkdsh)
Mentors
Alexander Theroux


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00rkdsm)
Verity Sharp

01 Paul Robeson (artist)
On My Journey: Mount Zion
Performer: Paul Robeson

02 00:02:00 Nina Simone (artist)
Compensation
Performer: Nina Simone

03 00:04:00 Beck Hansen (artist)
Paper Tiger
Performer: Beck Hansen

04 00:14:00 Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabaté (artist)
Ka Souma Man (Make Peace)
Performer: Sekouba 'Bambino' Diabaté

05 00:18:00 Lawrence (artist)
Mpe Asem
Performer: Lawrence

06 00:23:00 Harrison Shaw (artist)
Strofo 5 (La Koro Sutro)
Performer: Harrison Shaw

07 00:27:00 Gong Linna (artist)
Pangxie Ge
Performer: Gong Linna

08 00:29:00 [unknown] (artist)
Akita Nikata Bushi
Performer: [unknown]

09 00:34:00 Blue Asia (artist)
Kun-nu-Shu
Performer: Blue Asia

10 00:38:00 C Joynes (artist)
Mob-Happy
Performer: C Joynes

11 00:42:00 Chris Wood (artist)
Johnny East
Performer: Chris Wood

12 00:46:00 Padilla (artist)
Versa est in luctum
Performer: Padilla

13 00:49:00 Valentin Silvestrov (artist)
Abschiedsserenade
Performer: Valentin Silvestrov

14 00:54:00 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament

15 00:56:00 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Boucin' Around
Performer: Django Reinhardt

16 00:59:00 Misraki (artist)
Sur Deux notes
Performer: Misraki

17 01:03:00 Jean Corti (artist)
Coudes à Coudes
Performer: Jean Corti

18 01:06:00 Loddo (artist)
O Madama
Performer: Loddo

19 01:10:00 Bertelmann (artist)
Firn
Performer: Bertelmann

20 01:14:00 Trad (artist)
Rag Pahadi
Performer: Trad

21 01:20:00 Scanner (artist)
Tavern 100
Performer: Scanner

22 01:33:00 Thomas Tallis
The wast, O God

23 01:36:00 Brown (artist)
Brand New Angel
Performer: Brown

24 01:41:00 Fisher-Turner (artist)
The Invisible Frame
Performer: Fisher-Turner



FRIDAY 26 MARCH 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00rkdsw)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00rkdt6)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Overture

02 00:10:00 Enrique Granados
Valenciana o Calesera

03 00:15:00 Johann Pachelbel
Ingressus in G major (A major) P 97

04 00:23:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Theme and Variations in E major from 4 Pieces Op 81

05 00:31:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse Op 17

06 00:36:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian Folk Dances

07 00:44:00
Richard Wagner - Die Walküre: Winterstürme wichen dem Wonnemond

08 00:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zur Namensfeier (Name-Day) Overture Op 115

09 00:56:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz from Jazz Suite no.1

10 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Pleasure's aria: Come nembo che fugge col vento (As a cloud flees with the wind) from Il T

11 01:09:00 Edward German (artist)
Romance for flute and piano
Performer: Edward German

12 01:15:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Concert Waltz no.2 in F major Op 51
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

13 01:24:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Far in a western brookland (words: A E Housman)
Performer: Ivor Gurney

14 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci (from The Musical Offering)

15 01:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo No. 1 in C major Op 51 No. 1

16 01:45:00 Harris (artist)
Bring us, O Lord God
Performer: Harris

17 01:51:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain

18 02:02:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings and basso continuo in G major RV 151 'Concerto alla rustica'

19 02:06:00 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Walzer Op 52: Ein kleiner, Hübscher vogel (A pretty little bird I know)

20 02:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String quartet in B flat major 'The Hunt': Allegro vivace assai

21 02:18:00 Michael Haydn
Turkish March

22 02:22:00 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

23 02:38:00 Lambert (artist)
Ombre de mon amant
Performer: Lambert

24 02:45:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor Op 31

25 02:55:00 George Frideric Handel
Allegro (finale) from Concerto a due cori No. 3 in F major


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00rkdtd)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00rkdtl)
Stephen Sondheim (1930-)
Passion, The Frogs and Road Show

01 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Trio
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

02 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Happiness
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

03 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Flashback
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

04 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Farewell Letter / No One Has Ever Loved Me
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

05 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
The Frogs
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

06 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Gold!
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

07 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
You
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

08 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Addison's City
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

09 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Send in the Clowns
Performer: Stephen Sondheim


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00rkdtz)
NGA Bridgewater Hall
Elias Quartet/Alice Neary


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00rkdvc)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00rkdvj)

01 00:01:00
Richard Wagner - Prelude to Lohengrin – Act III
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagtatelle Op 47 No 5
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:09:00 Henry Purcell
I was glad
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C
Duration 00:08:26

05 00:33:00 John Tavener
Take him, earth, for cherishing (Adieu Roger)
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:38:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique
Duration 00:07:06

07 00:48:00 Sances (artist)
Stabat Mater
Performer: Sances
Duration 00:06:54

08 00:55:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la céremonie des Turcs (from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, 1670)
Duration 00:02:07

09 01:01:00 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster from Pieces de fantasie - Suite for organ No 3 Op 54
Duration 00:06:02

10 01:09:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4: 3rd mvt – Allegro giocoso
Duration 00:06:08

11 01:21:00 Richard Strauss
On the Summit from An Alpine Symphony
Duration 00:06:04

12 01:32:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10: 2nd mvt – Allegro
Duration 00:04:12

13 01:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor BWV 1056
Duration 00:09:30

14 01:49:00 George Antheil (artist)
Jazz Sonata
Performer: George Antheil
Duration 00:01:25

15 01:51:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta Civitas: Holy, holy, holy and Heaven and Earth are full of Thy glory
Duration 00:06:19


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00rkdw4)
Takacs Quartet


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00rkdw6)
Chekhov competition / Pearl Buck / Tracey Thorn / Pluto / Lorca in Shetlandic


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00rkdtl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00rkf19)
Mentors
Ian Watson


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00rkf1c)
Mary Ann Kennedy