Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 MARCH 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00r2lk9)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00r66zq)
Saturday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No. 2 in D, D733

02 00:08:00 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances Op. 64: No. 1 in G: Allegro moderato e marcato

03 00:16:00 Jakub Jan Ryba (artist)
Libou pisnicku
Performer: Jakub Jan Ryba

04 00:20:00 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite

05 00:34:00 Franz Liszt
Oh! quand je dors

06 00:39:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique

07 00:46:00 Trad (artist)
Ciaccona
Performer: Trad

08 00:50:00 Gioachino Rossini
Variations for clarinet & small orchestra in C

09 01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in A flat Op. 34 No. 1

10 01:09:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op. 92

11 01:19:00 George Gershwin
3 Preludes

12 01:27:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto gross in D Op. 3 No. 6

13 01:34:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Attila, Act II: Oh, dolore! ed io vivea

14 01:39:00
Johann Strauss II - "Viennese Mind" waltz Op. 116

15 01:46:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
The Nutcracker: Overture
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:51:00 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00r66zs)
Disc of the Week: Thomas Ades


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00r670r)
Scotland Week


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00r6714)
Brighton EMF Mantra


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qzvcv)
Tai Murray


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00r672t)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00r6736)
Mathias Ruegg

01 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
When Vienna Doesn't Waltz
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

02 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Tango from Obango
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

03 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Jelly Roll But MIngus Rolls Better
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

04 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Golden Moments
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

05 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Art to Lunch
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

06 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Woodworms in the Roots
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

07 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Miss Ann
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

08 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Persischer Marsch
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra

09 Vienna Art Orchestra remixed by Martin Koller (artist)
Trance Versus Dance
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra remixed by Martin Koller

10 Vienna Art Orchestra (artist)
Niente Era Mio
Performer: Vienna Art Orchestra


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00r673g)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Steve Allen (artist)
That's a Plenty
Performer: Steve Allen

03 Duke Ellington (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: Duke Ellington

04
Duke Ellington & John Coltrane - In a Sentimental Mood

05 Jimmy Yancey (artist)
Make me a Pallet on the Floor
Performer: Jimmy Yancey

06 Stan Kenton (artist)
Jump for Joe
Performer: Stan Kenton

07 Art Tatum (artist)
This Can't Be Love
Performer: Art Tatum

08 Milt Jackson (artist)
Lover
Performer: Milt Jackson

09 Bill Evans (artist)
How My Heart Sings
Performer: Bill Evans

10 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Lbg
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra

11 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
The Perfumed Garden Wet with Rain
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

12 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Suspended Variations, II
Performer: Tomasz Stanko


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00r673n)
Live from the Met
Verdi's Attila


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b00r6756)
Lucy Island


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b00r675n)
Anthony Payne, Anthony Gilbert, Judith Weir


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00r6767)
Jane Manning



SUNDAY 07 MARCH 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00l1qfy)
The Great Schism


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00r6775)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00r677g)
Sunday - Fiona Talkington

01 00:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata B flat Op. 65 No. 4: Allegro con brio

02 00:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto: Instrumental Suite

03 00:15:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor Op. 79 No. 2

04 00:21:00 Peter Warlock
Serenade

05 00:31:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

06 00:36:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Iberia, 2nd movement of Images: Par les rues et par les chemins
Performer: James Rhodes

07 00:44:00 Artsybushev (artist)
Serenade
Performer: Artsybushev

08 00:48:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op. 62: The Brook; Phantom

09 00:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Comfort ye; Every Valley (Messiah)

10 01:03:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche

11 01:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G after Vivaldi BWV973

12 01:14:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Mazurka (Scenes de Ballet)
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

13 01:19:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Praeludium & Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

14 01:26:00 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied

15 01:30:00 Antonio Vivaldi
"Paris" Concerto 5 for strings & continuo in C RV114

16 01:37:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction & Allegro for flute, harp & quartet

17 01:47:00 Franz Liszt
Im Rhein, im schonen Strome

18 01:51:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings

19 02:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote K620: Overture

20 02:10:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op. 73

21 02:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor Op. 46 No. 8

22 02:28:00 John Tavener
A Hymn to the Mother of God

23 02:33:00 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de Pelerinage – 2me Annee – Suisse)

24 02:39:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana": 4th mvt - Theme & Variations
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

25 02:54:00 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op. 31: Pastoral


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00r6781)
The Twentieth Century Crossroads

01 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Duration 00:04:15

02 John Adams
Century Rolls (2nd movement – Manny's Gym)
Duration 00:06:23

03 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (closing) (Gavotta / Vivo / Menuetto / Finale)
Duration 00:10:15

04
Béla Bartók - Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo)
Duration 00:04:01

05 Pérotin (artist)
O Maria Virgine
Performer: Pérotin
Duration 00:04:49

06 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (fast)
Duration 00:04:30

07 Duke Ellington (artist)
Black, Brown, and Beige (Part 1)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:08:15

08 John Cage
A Room (from She is Asleep)
Duration 00:02:10

09
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - Oklahoma! (The Farmer and the Cowman)
Duration 00:02:58

10 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto (2nd movement)
Duration 00:14:48

11 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes (Now the Great Bear) (Now the Great Bear and the Plaiedes)
Duration 00:02:39

12 Kurt Weill
Mahagonny – Alabama Song
Duration 00:04:22

13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9 (finale)
Duration 00:21:30


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00r678t)
Mark Gatiss

01 Michael Berkeley
The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer)
Duration 00:00:25

02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 6 in E minor (1st movement, Allegro)
Duration 00:08:20

03 eden ahbez (artist)
Nature Boy
Performer: eden ahbez
Duration 00:02:59

04
Richard Wagner - Liebestod (from Tristan und Isolde, Act III)
Duration 00:07:23

04 Henry Purcell
"What power art thou?" (The Cold Genius from King Arthur, Act III)
Duration 00:02:51

05
Miklós Rózsa - Auf Wiedersehen (from The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes)
Duration 00:05:16

06 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (Prelude to Act IV from The Tales of Hoffman)
Duration 00:03:22

07 Leonard Bernstein
Make Our Garden Grow (from Candide)
Duration 00:04:00

07 Cole Porter (artist)
So In Love (from Kiss me Kate)
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:04:14


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00mrxcc)
The Story of Ann Cargill

01 00:08:33 Thomas Arne
Seek you Majesty (from The Fairy Prince)
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:11:41 Thomas Arne
Melt earth to sea (from The Fairy Prince)
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:13:27 Thomas Arne
Nay, nay, you must not stay (from The Fairy Prince)
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:18:25 Thomas Arne
Airs 37, 38 & 39 from The Beggar's Opera
Performer: Bronwen Mills
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:24:50 Frederick Lampe
The Coquet
Performer: Emma Curtis
Performer: The Frolick
Duration 00:01:31

06 00:27:49 Thomas Arne
The charge is prepared (from The Beggar's Opera)
Performer: Adrian Thompson
Duration 00:00:57

07 00:30:45 Henry Purcell
Celia has a thousand charms (excerpt)
Performer: Emma Curtis
Performer: The Frolick
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:36:35 Henry Holcombe
The Syren of the stage
Performer: Emma Curtis
Performer: The Frolick
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:41:42 Thomas Linley
By him we love offended (The Duenna)
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:44:19 Thomas Linley
When Sable night (from The Duenna)
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:02:36

11 00:48:10 Thomas Linley
Adieu, thou dreary pile (from The Duenna)
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Performer: Pawel Siwczak
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:55:51 Anonymous
Scilly Rocks (excerpt)
Performer: Tony Snell
Duration 00:01:36


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00r67lh)
Saint-Saens, Beethoven

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2

02 Frank Bridge
Pieces for Viola and Piano

03 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5

04 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere Mei

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00r2l0w)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00r67m0)
Barber: Violin Concerto and Essay No 1 for Orchestra


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00r67md)
Multi-Part Music

01 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium

02 Michael Tippett
Dance, Clarion, Air

03 Robert Carver
O bone Jesu (a 19)

04 Peter McGarr (artist)
Love you Big as the Sky
Performer: Peter McGarr

05 Robert Wylkynson
Salve Regina (a9)

06 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
Sanctum est verum lumen (a 40)
Performer: Gabriel Jackson


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00r67z6)
These Are the Times: The Life of Thomas Paine


SUN 23:00 Words and Music (b00r67zd)
The Thrill of the Chase



MONDAY 08 MARCH 2010


MON 00:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00r8j7r)
Mark Lockheart


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00r89ly)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00r89m0)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Sonata from Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Enlightenment)

02 00:08:00 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first Cuckoo in Spring

03 00:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Waldesnacht Op. 62 No. 3

04 00:21:00 Amy Beach
Gavotte fantastique Op.54 No.2

05 00:24:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Op.64, Act 1 sc.2; Gavotte (Departure…)

06 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in A major on a theme by Albinoni, BWV 950

07 00:36:00 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
6 Sonatas for strings Op. 3: Sonata No. 2

08 00:43:00 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for French horn and piano

09 00:50:00 Ole Bull
Adagio Religioso 'A Mother's Prayer'

10 00:58:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op. 12 No. 1: Arietta

11 01:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rigaudon

12 01:07:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in C major for 2 horns, strings and basso continuo

13 01:17:00 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre: Coronation March

14 01:24:00 Enrico Toselli
Serenade

15 01:32:00 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms: No. 1 Psalm 108 verse 2; Psalm 100

16 01:36:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture

17 01:48:00 Franz Schubert
Dass sie hier gewesen! D 775

18 01:51:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 9 in E major for solo violin

19 01:54:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Eugene Onegin, Act III: Polonaise
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 02:00:00 Henry Litolff
Concerto Sinfonique in E flat major: Scherzo

21 02:06:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major (Poco lento e grazioso) Op. 101 No. 7

22 02:09:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Presto from A Musical Joke in F major K 522

23 02:14:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
4 Shakespeare Songs Op. 31: Blow, blow, thou winter wind and When birds do sing

24 02:20:00 Max Bruch
Violin concerto no.3 in D minor Op. 58: Finale (Allegro molto)

25 02:30:00 Sebastián Iradier
La paloma

26 02:37:00 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Fedra: Musical tragedy in 3 acts: Prelude

27 02:47:00 Thomas Arne
Comus: By the rushy-fringed bank

28 02:52:00 Jean Sibelius
Pelléas & Mélisande – Incidental music Op. 46: Mélisande & A Spring in the Park


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00r89m2)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00r89nc)
Thomas Arne (1710-1778)
Introducing Dr Arne

00 00:01:55 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia, arr. Malcolm Sargent for contralto, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:20

00 00:02:24 Thomas Arne
When icicles hang by the wall (The owl) (Song of writer)
Ensemble: The Folger Consort
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Duration 00:02:36

00 00:07:08 Thomas Arne
Overture no. 7 in D major
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Performer: Simon Standage
Duration 00:06:11

00 00:15:46 Thomas Arne
Comus - masque Act 2; Fame's an eccho [soprano]
Singer: Julianne Baird
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:02:46

00 00:18:37 Thomas Arne
Comus - masque Act 3; Nor on beds of fading flow'rs [tenor]
Singer: Julianne Baird
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:24:54 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera Act 1;
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:34:43


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00r89nf)
Sarah Connolly, Eugene Asti


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00r89p0)
Chopin and His Influences
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00r89q5)

01 00:01:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in A minor, Op. 68 no.2
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:06:00 John Dowland
Weepe you no more, sad fountains
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:09:00 Roman Maciejewski (artist)
Mazurka No.6
Performer: Roman Maciejewski
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:18:00 Franz Liszt
En rêve
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:25:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Concerto in f# minor, Op.20 (final movement)
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:11:16

06 00:37:00 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:45:00
Richard Wagner - So weit Leben und Weben (Das Rheingold) Act 1 Sc.2
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:53:00 Benjamin Britten
Does beauty lead to wisdom, Phaedrus? (Act 2, Death in Venice)
Duration 00:02:48

09 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo, String Duo No. 1 in G for violin and viola, K.423
Duration 00:05:16

10 01:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
2 part Invention No 9 in f minor BWV 780
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K.364 (final movement)
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:29:00 George Frideric Handel
My Heart is Inditing
Duration 00:12:38

13 01:42:00
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude op. 28, No. 3
Duration 00:01:08

14 01:44:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:35

15 01:51:00 Michael Tippett
Remember your Lovers (Heart's Assurance)
Duration 00:05:44


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00r89q7)
BBC SO/Minkowski


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00r89qp)
Amy Bloom/Shutter Island/Simon Russell Beale/Dai Williams


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00r89nc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00r89r4)
Land and Sea and Sky
Out of the Marvellous


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00r89rd)
Matthew Shipp and John Butcher



TUESDAY 09 MARCH 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00r89yd)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00r89yg)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
2 Gymnopédies
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

02 00:09:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Andante Ruralia Hungarica: rubato alla zingaresca

03 00:16:00 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum

04 00:23:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2: Allegro

05 00:31:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Performer: Alexander Borodin

06 00:39:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute, violin, bassoon and continuo in F major RV 100

07 00:47:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings

08 00:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue à la gigue in G major BWV 577 trans. Holst

09 01:03:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Dance with mandolins

10 01:05:00 Francis Poulenc
Mélancholie

11 01:12:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture

12 01:16:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow

13 01:23:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata No 1: Final mvt

14 01:32:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner!

15 01:36:00 William Byrd
Browning in 5 parts

16 01:41:00 Johannes Brahms
Ein deutsches Requiem: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit

17 01:50:00 Cole Porter (artist)
Rosalie (from the sound tr of North by North West)
Performer: Cole Porter

18 01:51:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Sonata No. 2 (Sonata-Fantasy) in G# minor Op. 19
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

19 02:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ouverture (from Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068)

20 02:04:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Prélude à L'Après-midi d'un faune
Performer: James Rhodes

21 02:24:00 Cole Porter (artist)
In the Still of the Night
Performer: Cole Porter

22 02:28:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 27 in G Major K199

23 02:43:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Les Ruses d'amour Op. 61: Grand pas des fiancés/Variation/La Fricassée
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

24 02:53:00 Trad Jazz (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown; As Time goes by
Performer: Trad Jazz


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00r89yj)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00r89yl)
Thomas Arne (1710-1778)
A Man of Ill Repute

00 00:24:22 Thomas Arne
Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Orchestra: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:14:08

00 00:41:45 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera Act 1;
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Singer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:18:50

00 00:03:30 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:32

00 00:12:02 Thomas Arne
Alfred - masque
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Singer: Christine Brandes
Singer: David Daniels
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Choir: Philharmonia Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:09:33


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00r89yn)
Woodwind and Strings
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00r89z3)
Chopin and His Influences
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00r89z9)

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
Vivo in te mio caro bene from opera Tamerlano, HWV 18.
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:09:00 Frederic Rzewski
Reeds
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:19:00 José María Sánchez-Verdú (artist)
Libro de Glosas
Performer: José María Sánchez-Verdú
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:29:00 Duke Ellington (artist)
Nutcracker Jazz Suite
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:36:00 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Duration 00:09:58

06 00:46:00 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night, Op.13, No.3
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:49:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in F sharp minor (Andantino), Opus 48, No.2
Duration 00:06:41

08 01:01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture: The Wasps
Duration 00:09:49

09 01:12:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Love (Michelangelo Suite)
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:23:00
Hugo Wolf - Fuhlt meine Seele das ersehnte Licht. Lieder 3 (3 Michelangelo Poems)
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:32:00 Benjamin Britten
Sonetto XXIV: Spirito ben nato in cui si specchia e vede (7 Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Duration 00:03:46

12 01:38:00 Francesco Zappa (artist)
"Cello" Symphony in B flat
Performer: Francesco Zappa
Duration 00:12:10

13 01:51:00 Niccolò Paganini (artist)
Caprice No.24 in A minor: Tema con Variazioni Quasi Presto
Performer: Niccolò Paganini
Duration 00:06:10


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00r89zm)
Ulster Orchestra/Walker


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00r8b00)
Green Zone/'New' Atheism/Alex Butterworth/Bill Buford


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00r89yl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00r8b0b)
Land and Sea and Sky
Episode 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00r8b0q)
Fiona Talkington

01
Jake Schepps - The seagull

02 00:05:00 Clang Sayne (artist)
Grain of Sand
Performer: Clang Sayne

03 00:08:00 Dhafer Youssef (artist)
Shaouk
Performer: Dhafer Youssef

04 00:11:00 Elizabeth Guille (artist)
Accourez dans mon bateau
Performer: Elizabeth Guille

05 00:12:00 Trad (artist)
Madeleine
Performer: Trad

06 00:15:00 Pekko Käppi (artist)
Kuolleiten Kuoppahan
Performer: Pekko Käppi

07 00:20:00 Pekko Käppi (artist)
Miesta Lyodaan Kuin Viehasta Sikaa
Performer: Pekko Käppi

08 00:25:00 Pat Metheny (artist)
Spirit of the Air
Performer: Pat Metheny

09 00:33:00 Sergei Starosin and other Russians (artist)
Track 5 and Track 6
Performer: Sergei Starosin and other Russians

10 00:42:00 Supersilent (artist)
9.2
Performer: Supersilent

11 00:53:00 Michael Zev Gordon (artist)
Unbitten in the Palm
Performer: Michael Zev Gordon

12 00:58:00 The McPeake Family (artist)
Will You Go Lassie Go
Performer: The McPeake Family

13 01:02:00 Anon, Constantinople (artist)
Jota (anon 1705); El Pajaro Cu (son jarocho)
Performer: Anon, Constantinople

14 01:09:00 Frøy Aagre (artist)
Long Distance
Performer: Frøy Aagre

15 01:16:00 Mary Hampton (artist)
Silver Dagger
Performer: Mary Hampton

16 01:20:00 Davy Graham (artist)
She Moved Thro the Fair
Performer: Davy Graham

17 01:23:00 aus (artist)
Opened
Performer: aus

18 01:29:00 Clang Sayne (artist)
On the Promise of a Blue Sky
Performer: Clang Sayne

19 01:35:00 Arja Kastinen (artist)
Alla pehkovan petäjän
Performer: Arja Kastinen

20 01:40:00 Mohamed Rouicha & Mohammed Maghnia (artist)
Iberdane/The paths
Performer: Mohamed Rouicha & Mohammed Maghnia



WEDNESDAY 10 MARCH 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00r8b1y)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00r8b2g)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op. 12

02 00:06:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Cantate Domino Bux WV12

03 00:14:00 Aram Khachaturian
Suite from Gayaneh: Lezghinka

04 00:17:00 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in A minor Op. 5 No. 6

05 00:26:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Arabesque No. 2
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:32:00 William Walton
Façade Suite II; Popular Song No.5

07 00:34:00 Thomas Arne
Jenny

08 00:40:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor: IV Adagietto

09 00:51:00 Domenico Gabrielli
Canon for 2 cellos in D major

10 00:52:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande: Overture

11 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 BWV 1067: Badinerie

12 01:05:00 Richard Strauss
Divertimento Op. 86: movt II and III

13 01:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in B flat major, K 39: Movt III Molto Allegro

14 01:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romance for horn and string quartet

15 01:24:00
Frédéric Chopin - Impromptu for piano Op.29 in A flat major

16 01:31:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No. 1: Waltz-Joke and Galop

17 01:36:00 Alec Templeton (artist)
Scherzo Caprice
Performer: Alec Templeton

18 01:39:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers, Psalmus IV. Laetatus Sum

19 01:47:00 Franz Liszt
Csardas macabre for piano S 224

20 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 208: Aria (tenor) Willst du dich nicht mehr ergotzen

21 02:00:00 Antonín Dvořák
My Home: Overture Op.62

22 02:10:00 Alfred Newman (artist)
Shenandoah from How the West Was Won
Performer: Alfred Newman

23 02:13:00 Franz von Suppé
Pique Dame Overture

24 02:22:00 Fernando Sor (artist)
Study in B minor
Performer: Fernando Sor

25 02:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Tamerlano: Act 1, Ciel e terra armi di sdengo

26 02:29:00 Dave Smith (artist)
Maxixe
Performer: Dave Smith

27 02:33:00 Jules Massenet
Scenes pittoresques

28 02:50:00 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op. 15, No. 11; Furchtenmachen and No. 12; Kind im Einschlummern

29 02:54:00 Trad (artist)
Transylvanian Hungarian and Rumanian Dance Tunes
Performer: Trad


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00r8b2n)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00r8b2x)
Thomas Arne (1710-1778)
Irish Adventures

00 00:23:20 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera - Act 2 extract
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:14

00 00:02:11 Thomas Arne
The Tempest - songs from the play
Singer: Catherine Bott
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:02:01

00 00:07:14 Thomas Arne
Alfred - masque extract
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Singer: David Daniels
Singer: Jamie MacDougall
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Choir: Philharmonia Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:03:14

00 00:13:11 Thomas Arne
Trio sonata in E minor Op.3`7 for 2 violins and continuo
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:07:22

00 00:42:21 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera Act 2 extract
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:13


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00r8b37)
Woodwind and Strings
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00r8b3f)
Chopin and His Influences
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00r8b3p)


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00r8b5p)

01 00:01:00 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Wonderful Town
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:00 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.1 from La vida breve
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La Soiree dans Grenade from Estampes
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:22:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in D Flat, Opus 27, No.2
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well Tempered Clavier Book I - Prelude and Fugue No.3
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:36:00 Golijov (artist)
La Pasión según San Marcos - extract
Performer: Golijov
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:42:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns and strings in F TWV52:F3
Duration 00:08:10

08 00:50:00 Jules Massenet
Werther (Oui, ce qu'elle m'ordonne …Lorsque l'enfant)
Duration 00:04:10

09 01:01:00 Connesson (artist)
Aleph (Part 1 of Cosmic Trilogy) - extract
Performer: Connesson
Duration 00:04:20

10 01:10:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.6: Scherzo - extract
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:21:00 Roussel (artist)
Concerto for small orchestra: Presto
Performer: Roussel
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:25:00
Frédéric Chopin - 3 Etudes (No.1)
Duration 00:02:08


WED 18:30 Performance on 3 (b00r8b5r)
CBSO/Rattle


WED 21:30 Night Waves (b00r8b5t)
Tom Murphy/The Kreutzer Sonata/Godfrey Barker


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00r8b2x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00r8b65)
Land and Sea and Sky
Over the Water: Writing Belonging


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00r8b6d)
Fiona Talkington

01 Woody Pines (artist)
All Over Now
Performer: Woody Pines

02 00:04:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Jackrabbits
Performer: Joanna Newsom

03 00:08:00 Tilomo (artist)
Blue Samari
Performer: Tilomo

04 00:11:00 Tilomo (artist)
Shadow Guitar
Performer: Tilomo

05 00:12:00 Tilomo (artist)
Sadness
Performer: Tilomo

06 00:15:00 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
Nata Raaj
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya

07 00:30:00 Jan Garbarek, Yuri Daniel, Rainer Bruninghaus and Trilok Gurtu (artist)
Mission (Encore)
Performer: Jan Garbarek, Yuri Daniel, Rainer Bruninghaus and Trilok Gurtu

08 00:37:00 Peter-Anthony Togni (artist)
Silentio from Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae
Performer: Peter-Anthony Togni

09 00:43:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Andante con Tenerezza

10 00:50:00 Freres de Sac/Bag Brothers (artist)
Christophe Sacchettiniand Jean-Loup Sacchettini
Performer: Freres de Sac/Bag Brothers

11 00:58:00 Zarbang (artist)
Abode of the heart
Performer: Zarbang

12 01:08:00 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Track 3
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds

13 01:12:00 Geir Erik Larsen/Gjermund Larsen (artist)
Tuslåtten
Performer: Geir Erik Larsen/Gjermund Larsen

14 01:14:00 Geir Erik Larsen/Gjermund Larsen (artist)
Springar etter Jakob Abrahamsen
Performer: Geir Erik Larsen/Gjermund Larsen

15 01:15:00 Geir Erik Larsen/Gjermund Larsen (artist)
Den signede dag
Performer: Geir Erik Larsen/Gjermund Larsen

16 01:17:00 Joanna Newsom (artist)
You and Me Bess
Performer: Joanna Newsom

17 01:25:00
Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté - 56

18 01:35:00 Éric La Casa (artist)
Dundee 2
Performer: Éric La Casa



THURSDAY 11 MARCH 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00r8b6v)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00r8b7g)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus

02 00:07:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark

03 00:13:00 Franz Schubert
Four Waltzes & Two Ecossaises

04 00:20:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Che fai meco mio cor ("What do you do to me my heart, wretched and alone?")

05 00:23:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Suite pastoral: Scherzo-Valse

06 00:31:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane

07 00:38:00
Frédéric Chopin - 3 Ecossaises

08 00:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7

09 00:55:00 George Gershwin
Summertime

10 01:03:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Golden Age: Dance and Suite Op.22a

11 01:06:00 Joseph Haydn
Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross Op.51: Sonata 6: Lento: "Consummatum est" ("I

12 01:12:00 Franz Liszt
La Campanella

13 01:17:00 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel: Overture

14 01:25:00 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach (artist)
Sinfonia No.10 Wf 1/20: Rondo
Performer: Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach

15 01:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul

16 01:38:00 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess: Bess, you is my woman now

17 01:44:00 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in G minor from Fantasien Op.116

18 01:48:00 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Estancia
Performer: Alberto Ginastera

19 02:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.98: Finale

20 02:09:00 Olivier Messiaen
La Colombe from Preludes

21 02:11:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No.2 in E flat major Op. 74

22 02:33:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: "Se quel guerrier…Celeste Aida"

23 02:38:00 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek Op.49

24 02:45:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade Suite Op.35: Part 4

25 02:57:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Miserere in C minor ZWV 57: First movement


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00r8b7j)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00r8clh)
Thomas Arne (1710-1778)
At the Pleasure Gardens

00 00:15:33 Thomas Arne
Sonata no. 3 in G major for harpsichord
Performer: Ewald Demeyere
Duration 00:07:41

00 00:25:43 Thomas Arne
Not On Beds Of Fading Flow'rs (Judith)
Singer: Julianne Baird
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:02:44

00 00:03:14 Thomas Arne
Cymon and Iphigenia - cantata for voice and instruments
Singer: Philip Langridge
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Jennifer Langridge
Performer: Tristan Gurney
Performer: Malcolm Layfield
Duration 00:10:47

00 00:30:33 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera Act 3;
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:27:37


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00r8clk)
Woodwind and Strings
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00r8clm)
Chopin and His Influences
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00r8cmg)

01 James Rhodes (artist)
Iberia, I Par les rues et par les chemins
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:08:00 Roque Jacinto de Chavarria
Fuera, Fuera! Haganles lugar!
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:15:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.59 no.3)
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:23:00 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied, op.96 no.1
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, op.49, II Andante con moto
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7, IV Allegro con brio
Duration 00:08:13

07 00:49:00 Blow (artist)
Salvator mundi, salva nos
Performer: Blow
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:53:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 Mandolins (Andante)
Duration 00:03:57

09 01:01:00 Eduardo Niebla (artist)
Para Margarita
Performer: Eduardo Niebla
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:06:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Duration 00:09:25

11 01:21:00 Eduardo Niebla (artist)
Mirror of Life
Performer: Eduardo Niebla
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:31:00 Eduardo Niebla (artist)
Del Clavel a la Rosa
Performer: Eduardo Niebla
Duration 00:04:24

13 01:37:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen, Act 1 Quand je vous aimerai? (Havanaise)
Duration 00:04:44

14 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV. 244 (Part 1, Aria: Ich will bei meinem Jesu wachen)
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:49:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture op.92
Duration 00:08:47


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00r8cmj)
OAE/Fischer


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00r8cmn)
Jean Marie Le Clezio


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00r8clh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00r8cn9)
Land and Sea and Sky
Michael Bird


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00r8cnr)
Late Junction Sessions
Stian Westerhus and Swati Natekar

01 Pekko Käppi (artist)
Naria Haakkan
Performer: Pekko Käppi

02 00:02:00
Pokey LaFarge - Won't Make Love At All

03 00:06:00 Dhafer Youssef (artist)
Ya Hobb "In the name of love"
Performer: Dhafer Youssef

04 00:10:00 Dhafer Youssef (artist)
Sura
Performer: Dhafer Youssef

05 00:16:00
Tomás Luis de Victoria - Lamentation I for Maunday Thursday

06 00:23:00 Fred Jordan (artist)
We're all jolly fellows that follow the plough
Performer: Fred Jordan

07 00:26:00 Fraser Fifields, Glen Kabul, Venus in Tweed (artist)
Daniel Thorpe
Performer: Fraser Fifields, Glen Kabul, Venus in Tweed

08 00:30:00 Nils Petter Molvaer, Eivind Aarset (artist)
Sabkah
Performer: Nils Petter Molvaer, Eivind Aarset

09 00:00:36 The Notwist (artist)
Boneless (Grizzly Bear Remix)
Performer: The Notwist

10 00:39:00 Late Junction Collaboration Session (artist)
Stian Westerhus & Swati Natakar
Performer: Late Junction Collaboration Session

11 01:07:00 Maja Ratkje (artist)
Wintergarden
Performer: Maja Ratkje

12 01:14:00 Constantinople (artist)
Zarambesques (Ribayaz)
Performer: Constantinople

13 01:18:00 Ryu Hankil (artist)
Tracks 5, 6, 11, 14
Performer: Ryu Hankil

14 01:26:00 Vangelis Karipis and the Nederlands Blazer Ensemble Percussionists (artist)
Percussion Solo – improvisation
Performer: Vangelis Karipis and the Nederlands Blazer Ensemble Percussionists

15 01:35:00 Mary Hampton (artist)
Fare Thee Well
Performer: Mary Hampton

16 01:38:00 The-Quartet (artist)
Lights Out
Performer: The-Quartet



FRIDAY 12 MARCH 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00r8cpn)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00r8cpq)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 00:07:00 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin (Idylle)

03 00:13:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite: Gavotte

04 00:17:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor D 935 No. 4

05 00:25:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A Wq 172: Allegro assai

06 00:31:00 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)

07 00:35:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (artist)
Sonata a 8 in C
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

08 00:40:00 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op 48: Sanctus

09 00:44:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz in A flat Op 34 No. 1

10 00:49:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance

11 01:03:00 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia!
Lyricist: James Thomson

12 01:07:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No. 1

13 01:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major BWV 872 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)

14 01:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8: Allegro ma non troppo (4th movement)

15 01:30:00 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

16 01:35:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins & cello RV 580

17 01:44:00 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Seis Canciones: Madre, unos ojuelos vi; Mananita de San Juan; Nadie puede ser dichoso

18 01:52:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

19 01:59:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon & Gigue in D

20 02:07:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
La Nuit de mai (extract)

21 02:15:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat K 361 "Gran Partita": Adagio

22 02:22:00 Harold Arlen (artist)
The Wizard of Oz: Delirious Escape (End Title)
Performer: Harold Arlen

23 02:26:00 Bedrich Smetana
Fantasy on a Bohemian Song

24 02:35:00 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures: Where Corals Lie

25 02:39:00 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in D Op 10 No. 2

26 02:47:00 Antonín Dvořák
Te Deum Op 103: Aeterna fac; Dignare, Domine

27 02:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ertodt, uns durch Dein' Gute


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00r8cq1)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00r8cq9)
Thomas Arne (1710-1778)
A Lost Legacy

00 00:03:44 Thomas Arne
Elegy on the death of Mr Shenstone for chorus
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:10:20 Thomas Arne
Thou soft-flowing Avon - ode for voice, strings & bc [upon dedicating a building
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:16:49 Thomas Arne
Concerto no. 3 in A major for keyboard and orchestra
Director: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:16:37

00 00:35:58 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera Act 3;
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:22:33

00 00:00:26 Thomas Arne
The Street intrigue for 3 voices
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:02:02

00 00:11:00 Thomas Arne
Thou soft-flowing Avon - ode for voice, strings & bc [upon dedicating a building
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:01

00 00:36:38 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - opera Act 3;
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Patricia Spence
Singer: Richard Edgar‐Wilson
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Phillipa Hyde
Singer: Charles Gibbs
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:22:33

00 00:17:29 Thomas Arne
Concerto no. 3 in A major for keyboard and orchestra
Director: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:16:37

00 00:04:24 Thomas Arne
Elegy on the death of Mr Shenstone for chorus
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:09

00 00:01:06 Thomas Arne
The Street intrigue for 3 voices
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:02:02

01 00:01:06 Thomas Arne
The Street Intrigue
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:01:06 Thomas Arne
Elegy on the death of Mr Shenstone
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:01:06 Thomas Arne
Ode upon dedicating a building to Shakespeare
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:01:06 Thomas Arne
Piano Concerto in A major
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:01:06 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes (Act III, Scenes 6-11)
Duration 00:02:02


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00r8cqm)
Woodwind and Strings
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00r8cqw)
Chopin and His Influences
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00r8cr8)

01
Frédéric Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante no 1 in Eb Opus 18
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:08:00 Leos Janáček
Vida, chvastala jsi se (Act 2, Katya Kabanova)
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:20:00 Leos Janáček
Interlude II 'Nikohu tu neni!...Za vodou, za vodickou' Act 2, Katya Kabanova
Duration 00:07:42

04 00:35:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Recitar!... Vesti La giubba (Pagliacci)
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:40:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 harpsichords in A Minor, BWV.1065
Duration 00:09:30

06 00:50:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste, op.44 no.1
Duration 00:05:32

07 01:01:00 Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in C major
Duration 00:07:12

08 01:09:00 Sullivan (artist)
Were You Not to Ko-Ko Plighted
Performer: Sullivan
Duration 00:02:18

09 01:18:00 Sullivan (artist)
Here's A Pretty How-de-doo
Performer: Sullivan
Duration 00:01:11

10 01:25:00 Sullivan (artist)
A More Humane Mikado never did in Japan exist
Performer: Sullivan
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:30:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Piano Concerto No.3 in E flat major
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:14:16

12 01:45:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:09:04

13 01:54:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Ave Maria
Duration 00:02:48


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00r8crv)
Stravinsky, Britten, Sibelius, Debussy
Part 1


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00r9t49)
Seadrift


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00r9t50)
Stravinsky, Britten, Sibelius, Debussy
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00r8csc)
Attila the Stockbroker/Sophie Hannah/Ross Sutherland/Benin City


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00r8cq9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00r8ct0)
Land and Sea and Sky
Chris Wood


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00r8ctn)
Lopa Kothari