Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00qn51c)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00qpqz2)

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano (Op.120) in C major, Var.33 Tempo di minuet

02 00:08:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto

03 00:16:00 Roger Quilter (artist)
Three English Dances, op.11
Performer: Roger Quilter

04 00:25:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio for Oboe, Violin and continuo in B flat major TWV42:B1

05 00:33:00 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D800

06 00:38:00 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, op.11

07 00:49:00
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle, op.60

08 01:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

09 01:12:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachanianas Brasileiros No.7

10 01:21:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide, Act 1 I am Easily Assimilated

11 01:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.13 in F sharp minor from the Well Tempered Clavier (BWV.883)

12 01:38:00 Richard Strauss
4 Last Songs (September)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur

13 01:43:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Nocturnes, Sirenes
Performer: James Rhodes

14 01:54:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Maria


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00qpqz4)
Building a Library: Debussy's Suite Bergamasque


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00qpqz6)
Christoph von Dohnanyi/Venetian Music/Bach Solo Music


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00qprgm)
Andrea Marcon and the Venice Baroque Orchestra


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qn3sr)
Benjamin Grosvenor


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00qprhy)
World Routes in Istanbul
Aynur, Erkan Ogur, Kirike and Rembetiko

01
Babylon music club
Moshe Morad is in Istiklal Avenue at the heart of Istanbul. Ahmet, the owner of the Babylon music club, explains how the club changed Istanbul’s music scene. We hear Kurdish female singer, Aynur.
Duration 00:09:31

02 00:00:57 Erkan Ogur with Sinan Eroglu (artist)
Improv/Yabanci
Performer: Erkan Ogur with Sinan Eroglu
Duration 00:01:33

03 00:02:31 Aynur (artist)
Delale
Performer: Aynur
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:06:14 Aynur (artist)
Seyde Min
Performer: Aynur
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:09:32
Aynur
Moshe talks to Kurdish female singer Aynur about her traditional instrument and its spiritual connection to the Alvei religious sect. She talks about why her first album was banned in Turkey.
Duration 00:09:51

06 00:14:28 Aynur (artist)
Ahmedo
Performer: Aynur
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:19:24
Censorship of ethnic music
Moshe is in an area full of music stores. He meets Hasan Saltik, owner of the Kalan record label, talks about the censorship of ethnic music in Turkey.
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:21:23 Ibrahim Tatlises (artist)
Agamda Simdi Gelir (Urfaliyam Dagliyam)
Performer: Ibrahim Tatlises
Duration 00:01:12

09 00:26:05 Erkan Ogur with Sinan Eroglu (artist)
Improv/Genc
Performer: Erkan Ogur with Sinan Eroglu
Duration 00:00:39

10 00:26:45
Erkan Ogur and the fretless guitar
Moshe visits a small Saz workshop to meet and record celebrated musician Erkan Ogur. Erkan demonstrates the fretless guitar he invented. Erkan plays with his young mentee, flutist Sinan Eroglu.
Duration 00:09:18

11 00:28:15 Erkan Ogur with Sinan Erogl (artist)
Dilore
Performer: Erkan Ogur with Sinan Erogl
Duration 00:02:26

12 00:32:48 Erkan Ogur with Sinan Eroglu (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Erkan Ogur with Sinan Eroglu
Duration 00:03:15

13 00:36:04
Musical diversity of Istanbul
Music executive Riza Okcu explains the history of musical diversity of Istanbul. He describes a type of folk music found in Izmir, on the Aegean sea, which is preserved by a group called Kirike.
Duration 00:03:35

14 00:38:55 Kirike (artist)
My Nargile
Performer: Kirike
Duration 00:00:44

15 00:39:40
Kirike and Zebek music
Moshe is in Izmir, North Turkey, with members of the neo-folk group Kirike. They demonstrate their instruments and discuss the Zebek music tradition, a type of folk dance music which came from Izmir.
Duration 00:06:03

16 00:42:56 Kirike (artist)
Dort Mevsimli Gozler
Performer: Kirike
Duration 00:02:46

17 00:45:43
History of Izmir and Rembetiko
Moshe and members of Kirike talk about the history of Izmir, the birth place of Rembetiko music. Rembetiko’s distinctive urban fusion of Asian music caught on in Greece and became “the Greek Blues”.
Duration 00:06:25

18 00:49:41 Kirike (artist)
Bir Sir Var Gulusunde
Performer: Kirike
Duration 00:02:26

19 00:52:08
Derya Turjan and Yurdal Tokcan
Back in Istanbul Moshe talks to Turkish musicians Derya Turjan and Yurdal Tokcan. They perform music from the Ottoman tradition. Moshe asks historian Dr. Nora Seni if Istanbul is European or Asian...
Duration 00:06:32

20 00:52:32 Nayi Osman Dede (artist)
Segah Saz Semai
Performer: Nayi Osman Dede
Duration 00:02:34

21 00:57:26 Derya Turkan (kamanche) and Yurdal Tokcan (oud) (artist)
Pesendide Saz Semai
Performer: Derya Turkan (kamanche) and Yurdal Tokcan (oud)
Duration 00:01:14


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00qprjg)
Marian McPartland

01 Marian McPartland (artist)
I Hear Music
Performer: Marian McPartland

02 Vic Lewis (artist)
World Is Waiting For The Sunrise
Performer: Vic Lewis

03 Marian McPartland (artist)
Get Happy
Performer: Marian McPartland

04 Marian McPartland (artist)
Four Brothers
Performer: Marian McPartland

05 Marian McPartland (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: Marian McPartland

06 Marian McPartland (artist)
Mary's Waltz
Performer: Marian McPartland

07 Bill Evans (artist)
Reflections in D
Performer: Bill Evans

08 Bill Evans and Marian McPartland (artist)
Conversation
Performer: Bill Evans and Marian McPartland

09 Bill Evans and Marian McPartland (artist)
Days of Wine and Roses
Performer: Bill Evans and Marian McPartland

10 Marian McPartland / Eubie Blake (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Marian McPartland / Eubie Blake

11
Marian McPartland & Willie Pickens - Just one of those things

12 Marian McPartland (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Marian McPartland


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00qprjx)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Al Sears (artist)
Berry Well
Performer: Al Sears

03 Mick Mulligan (artist)
Shanty in Old Shanty Town
Performer: Mick Mulligan

04 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Lady of the Lavender Mist
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

05 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Just a Mood
Performer: Teddy Wilson

06 Dave Brubeck (artist)
The Trolley Song
Performer: Dave Brubeck

07 Geoff Eales (artist)
Like the Gentle Rain
Performer: Geoff Eales

08 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Let's Face the Music and Dance
Performer: Sheila Jordan

09 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Preamble
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

10 Art Blakey (artist)
'S make It
Performer: Art Blakey

11 Ray Charles (artist)
Save the Bones for Henry Jones
Performer: Ray Charles

12 Artie Shaw (artist)
Concerto for Clarinet
Performer: Artie Shaw


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00qprjz)
Live from the Met
Strauss' Ariadne Auf Naxos


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b00qx3nb)
Life on the Edges


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b00r2hb8)
Trios from Austria


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00qprk5)
Borealis Festival



SUNDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00nhm36)
The Elizabethan Stage Jig


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00qprk9)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00qprkf)

01 00:03:00 Thomas Tallis
O salutaris hostia

02 00:07:00 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano and strings in E flat major, movt 3 Scherzo

03 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major BWV 1042, Movt 1 Allegro

04 00:22:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in F (BuxWV 157)

05 00:29:00 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D 580

06 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem, Recordare and Confutatis

07 00:46:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 "Classical" op.25, IV Finale

08 00:49:00
Frédéric Chopin - Trio for piano and strings (Op.8) in G minor, 2nd movement; Scherzo (V

09 01:03:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Waltz Fantasia

10 01:13:00 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, Deuxieme année – Italie VI Sonetto 123 del Petrarca

11 01:19:00 André Messager
Solo de concours

12 01:24:00 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne, Book 1 - Bailero

13 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet op.130, VI Finale

14 01:41:00 Igor Stravinsky
Le chant du Rossignol, Chant du Rossignol

15 01:46:00 Sherwin (artist)
A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Performer: Sherwin

16 01:51:00 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuolena from Lemminkainen Suite op.22

17 02:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, Act 1 aria Soave sia il vento

18 02:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3, Movt 3 Scherzo

19 02:13:00 Anon (artist)
Aria In hac Mensa Novi Regis
Performer: Anon

20 02:21:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Piano Sonata No.4 in F sharp major, op.30
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

21 02:30:00 Leos Janáček
Lachian Dances, no.1; The Patriarchal I

22 02:38:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A major, op.6 no.11

23 02:57:00
Joaquín Rodrigo - Con que la lavare? from 4 Madrigales amatorios


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00qprkn)
Musicians on Film


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00qprkz)
John Mortimer

01 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (from The Barber of Seville, Act I)

02 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor (3rd movement)

03 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca, Act 3)

04
Johann Strauss II - How sad it is (from Die Fledermaus)

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies irae (from Requiem)

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat, K364 (finale)

07 Irving Berlin (artist)
Let's face the music and dance
Performer: Irving Berlin

08 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00qprl4)
EBU - Zefiro Ensemble


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00qprlb)
Mussorgsky, Elgar, Sibelius

01 Mussorgsky arr. Ashkenazy (artist)
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Mussorgsky arr. Ashkenazy

02 Kurt Weill arr. Burl Ives (artist)
September Song
Performer: Kurt Weill arr. Burl Ives

03 Valentin Silvestrov (artist)
Der Bote
Performer: Valentin Silvestrov

04 Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Sonatina for Piano Duet
Performer: Lennox Berkeley

05 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1

06 Jean Sibelius
A song for Lemminkäinen (Laulu Lemminkäiselle) - For chorus and orchestra (Op.31.1)


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00qn45f)
Mass for Ash Wednesday


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00qps03)
Beethoven: Symphony No 3 (Eroica)


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00qps05)

01 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan - Entry of the Lumberjacks and Lumberjack's Chorus

02 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia

03 John Stainer (artist)
The Crucifixion
Performer: John Stainer

04 Stanley Vann (artist)
Three Psalms: Psalm 13, Psalm 137 and Psalm 85
Performer: Stanley Vann

05 Carson Cooman (artist)
The Way, The Truth, The Life
Performer: Carson Cooman

06 Richard Wilson (artist)
In Schrafft's
Performer: Richard Wilson

07 Joseph Kosma (artist)
Autumn Leaves (arr. Andrew Carter)
Performer: Joseph Kosma

08 Carmelo Pace (artist)
L'Imnarja
Performer: Carmelo Pace

09 Rudolf Escher (artist)
Three Poems of WH Auden
Performer: Rudolf Escher

10 Benjamin Britten
Ballad of Heroes, Op.14


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00qps1g)
I'm Still the Same Paul


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00qps1j)
From Gameboy to Armageddon


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00j4j1l)
Insects


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00qps1n)
Jerry Bergonzi



MONDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00qps1z)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00qps21)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo

02 00:06:00 George Frideric Handel
Oh the pleasures of the plains from Acis and Galatea

03 00:13:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade in G minor

04 00:02:00 Louis Couperin
La Francoise from Premier Order

05 00:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum from the Barber of Seville

06 00:37:00
Johan Halvorsen - Entry March of Boyars

07 00:41:00 Vytautas Miškinis (artist)
Angelis suis
Performer: Vytautas Miškinis

08 00:45:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Prelude from te deum (arrangement)

09 00:47:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegro Molto from the Rasumovsky Quartet Op. 59'3

10 00:53:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Dance and finale from Jazz Suite No. 2

11 01:03:00 George Gershwin
Tiptoes overture

12 01:09:00 George Frideric Handel
To thee, O Glorious Son of Worth from Theodora

13 00:14:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor

14 00:19:00 Antonín Dvořák
My homeland

15 01:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream: scherzo

16 01:35:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 violins (without bass) in D major

17 01:41:00 Thomas Adès
Waltz from she powders her face

18 01:46:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
J'ai perdu mon Eurydice

19 01:51:00 Enrique Granados
Allegro appassionato from escenas romanticas

20 02:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 1

21 02:01:00 Harry Warren (artist)
Shuffle off to buffalo
Performer: Harry Warren

22 02:15:00 Anon (artist)
Tom of Bedlam
Performer: Anon

23 02:17:00 Igor Stravinsky
4 Norwegian moods

24 02:26:00 James Hook (artist)
Concerto in D: final movement
Performer: James Hook

25 02:31:00 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody

26 02:05:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance in C minor Op. 46/7

27 02:54:00 Maurice Ravel
Carbo from Gaspard de la nuit


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00qps4k)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qyk53)
Leos Janacek (1854-1928)
Episode 1

01 Leos Janáček
March Of The Blue Boys, for piccolo and piano (1924)

02 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no.1 "The Kreutzer Sonata" (1923-4)

03 Leos Janáček
Mladi ("Youth") (excerpt) (1924)

04 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Act I excerpt) (1921-23, fp 1924) '


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qps4m)
Giuliano Sommerhalder


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00qps6m)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Musical Firsts
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00qpsbc)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV.850 (Well tempered Klavier, Book 1)
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:00 Hector Berlioz
O blonde Ceres (Iopas, Les Troyens)
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:10:00 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos – suite, Op.35a)
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:18:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro (Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492)
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:27:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1 No.10)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:08:27

06 00:36:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Fantasy on the Freischuetz
Duration 00:11:33

07 00:48:00 William Byrd
Quodcumque ligaveris
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:54:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz & Polka (Five pieces for 2 violins and piano)
Duration 00:03:16

09 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.32 in G major, K.318
Duration 00:07:32

10 01:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Let festal joy (Belshazzar's Feast)
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Oh dearer than my life (Belshazzar's Feast)
Duration 00:07:15

12 01:32:00 George Frideric Handel
Regard my son, my flowing tears (Belshazzar's Feast)
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:38:00 Franz Liszt
Harmonies du soir (Transcendental Studies, S139 No.11)
Duration 00:08:41

14 01:48:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - When our gallant Norman foes (Yeomen of the Guard, Act 1 Song 3)
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:53:00 Isaac Albéniz
Castilla (Seguidillas)
Duration 00:03:32


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00qpsbf)
BBC SO/Belohlavek


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00qps8f)
Atiq Rahimi


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00qyk53)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00j8f1c)
Work-Life Balance
Episode 1


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00qps8h)
Mary Halvorson Trio



TUESDAY 23 FEBRUARY 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00qpsj3)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00qpsj5)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Fete Polonaise (Le Roi malgré lui)

02 00:10:00 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Annees de Pelerinage – 1er annee, Suisse)

03 00:15:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 No 3

04 00:23:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Malaguena, Op 21 No 1

05 00:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: The Silken Ladder

06 00:37:00 Diego Ortiz (artist)
Recercada 1 and 2
Performer: Diego Ortiz

07 00:04:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata, BWV140 – 1st movement)

08 00:47:00 Leos Janáček
The barn owl has not flown away (On an overgrow path)

09 00:52:00 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs (The Skaters) – Waltz, Op 183

10 01:03:00 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand

11 01:08:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Notturno (String Quartet No 2 in D – 2nd movement)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

12 01:17:00 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'Enfants (extracts)

13 01:24:00 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe

14 01:03:00 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine

15 01:35:00 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina (2nd movement: Lento, quasi andante)

16 01:39:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka (The Bartered Bride)

17 01:45:00 John Wilbye
Weep, weep mine eyes

18 01:05:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C "Alexander's Feast"

19 02:03:00 Giacomo Puccini
Si. Mi chiamano Mimi (La Boheme)

20 02:08:00
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude in D flat, Op 28 No 15 "Raindrop"

21 02:13:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - Overture: The Mikado

22 02:22:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Prelude

23 02:26:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Occhi del mio cor vita (from 5-part madrigals, Book V)

24 02:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet, Op 65

25 02:52:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No 5 in D


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00qpsjf)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qyk78)
Leos Janacek (1854-1928)
Episode 2

01 Leos Janáček
Dunaj ("Danube") - Symphony in Four Movements (mid 1920s)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qpskt)
Belfast Music Society Chamber Festival 2010
Meta4


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00qtn30)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Musical Firsts
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00qpsnn)

01 00:01:00 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba(from Solomon)
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:09:00 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Lauljaid otsitakse (Looking for Singers). A call & response song with the leader announcin
Performer: Veljo Tormis
Duration 00:00:41

03 00:10:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour (Op.12)
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:14:00 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Laulud pulmades õpitud (Songs learned at weddings).
Performer: Veljo Tormis
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:21:00 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Halb reheline (the Bad Thresher).
Performer: Veljo Tormis
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:26:00 Guillaume Dufay
Ma belle dame souveraine
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:35:00 Veljo Tormis (artist)
Ending and Going Home (Ingrian Evenings)
Performer: Veljo Tormis
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:39:00 Jean Sibelius
Alla Marcia (Karelia Suite, op.11)
Duration 00:04:23

09 00:44:00 Caldara (artist)
In lagrime stemprato il cor qui cade (Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo)
Performer: Caldara
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:48:00 Philip Glass
Facades
Duration 00:07:19

11 01:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia, Jesu meine Freude, BWV.713
Duration 00:04:52

12 01:07:00 Philip Glass
The Kuru Field of Justice (Satyagraha) (introduction)
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:16:00 Philip Glass
Protest (Satyagraha)
Duration 00:04:19

14 01:26:00 Philip Glass
Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Duration 00:02:08

15 01:29:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D major Hob.18 No.11
Duration 00:18:09

16 01:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV988: Aria
Duration 00:04:21

17 01:54:00 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado ("Behold the Lord High Executioner")
Duration 00:02:33


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00qpsnq)
Bournemouth SO/Alsop


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00qpsnx)
Rose Tremain/Vanity/Ibsen's Ghosts/The Day the Immigrants Left


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00qyk78)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00j8wlg)
Work-Life Balance
Episode 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00qpsp3)
Max Reinhardt



WEDNESDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00qtmvs)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00qtmvx)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

02 00:06:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Sonata Pian'e Forte
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

03 00:11:00 Gioachino Rossini
Saltarello à l'Italienne

04 00:17:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Polonaise from Boris Godunov, Act III

05 00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV.572

06 00:31:00 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem (words: William Blake)

07 00:35:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre

08 00:43:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Adagio ma non troppo from Sonata in C minor

09 00:51:00 Henry Purcell
Rondeau from Abdelazer

10 00:53:00 Eric Coates (artist)
Knightsbridge March from London Suite
Performer: Eric Coates

11 01:03:00 Edward Elgar (artist)
Chanson de matin, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Edward Elgar

12 01:06:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado

13 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante from Piano concerto no.21 in C major, K.467

14 01:19:00 Gustav Holst
Jupiter – the Bringer of Jollity from the Planets Suite

15 01:31:00 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7

16 01:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied, BWV.225

17 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture from Music for the Royal Fireworks

18 02:01:00 Giacomo Puccini
Cavaradossi's Aria: E lucevan le stelle from Tosca

19 02:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute

20 02:14:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra in B flat major, RV.363

21 02:22:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves

22 02:27:00 Giuseppe Verdi
È strano…Ah, fors'è lui…Follie, follie…Sempre libera (La Traviata, Act I)

23 02:36:00 Leos Janáček
Allegro-Adagio from On the overgrown path (second set)

24 02:42:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia (ballet suite)

25 02:57:00
Gilbert & Sullivan - If you go in you're sure to win from Iolanthe


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00qtmw7)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qyk7v)
Leos Janacek (1854-1928)
Episode 3

01 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (1926)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qtmwh)
Belfast Music Society Chamber Festival 2010
Mark Wilde, David Owen Norris


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00qtn2p)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Musical Firsts
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00qtmy8)
Peterborough Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00rdw31)

01 00:01:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in B flat, Op. 7 No. 3
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:08:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Kolibel'naya pesnya (Lullaby - on texts by Apollon Maykov)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:13:00 Peter de Rose (artist)
Deep Purple
Performer: Peter de Rose
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:24:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Syrinx (transcription for sax & piano)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:33:00 Pierre-Max Dubois
Pieces Characteristiques en Forme de Suite (ii A la Russe, A la Parisienne)
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:40:00 Edvard Grieg
Concert Overture 'In Autumn' Op. 11
Duration 00:11:22

07 00:52:00 Ross Edwards (artist)
Guitar Dances
Performer: Ross Edwards
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:56:00 King Henry VIII of England
Motets from a Royal Choirbook (Helas madame)
Duration 00:04:45

09 01:01:00 Giovanni Legrenzi (artist)
Lumi, potete piangere
Performer: Giovanni Legrenzi
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:05:00 HK Gruber
Aerial (Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra)
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:17:00 HK Gruber
The Manhattan Broadcasts (Radio City)
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:28:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat (1st movement)
Duration 00:06:10

13 01:37:00 Erno Dohnanyi
Capriccio in B minor
Duration 00:09:05

14 01:45:00 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszék
Duration 00:12:20


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00qtmz2)
London Philharmonic/Jurowski


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00qtmz8)
Year of Science 2010
Frances Balkwill


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00qyk7v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00j8wr3)
Work-Life Balance
Episode 3


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00qtmzz)
Max Reinhardt



THURSDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00qtn0f)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00qtn14)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Naïs

02 00:07:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Book 6 Op.57 No.2: Gade

03 00:11:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.6

04 00:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor Op.49: Scherzo

05 00:21:00 Michael Torke
Javelin

06 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale of Linz Symphony (no.36 in C) K.425

07 00:42:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Kuss Op.128

08 00:44:00 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Tango 'Por Una Cabeza'
Performer: Carlos Gardel

09 00:50:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Silvana

10 00:55:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude to 49th Parallel

11 01:03:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture

12 01:09:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Ostro picta RV642

13 01:17:00 Georges Bizet
Minuet from L'Arlésienne Suite No.1 (trans. Rachmaninov)

14 01:21:00 Howard Skempton
Ostende nobis Domine

15 01:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo for French horn in E flat K371

16 01:31:00 Francis Poulenc
Final from Les biches

17 01:35:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia a tre voci in D major H585

18 01:45:00 Jean Mouton
Nesciens Mater

19 01:51:00 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday from Rodeo

20 02:00:00 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat D471

21 02:08:00 Ernest Chausson
Les Temps des lilas Op.19 No.3

22 02:13:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March Op.39 No.4

23 02:18:00 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas

24 02:23:00
Béla Bartók - Romanian Folk Dances

25 02:32:00 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade

26 02:33:00 Anon. (artist)
J'ai vu le loop, le renard chanter
Performer: Anon.

27 02:43:00 Bernard Herrmann
Concerto Macabre

28 02:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.6 in E minor, BWV830: Sarabande


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00qtn1l)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qyvxx)
Leos Janacek (1854-1928)
Episode 4

01 Leos Janáček
Violin Concerto "The Wandering Of A Little Soul" (1926)

02 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass (1926, fp 1927)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qtn1x)
Belfast Music Society Chamber Festival 2010
Nelson Goerner


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00qtn49)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Musical Firsts
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00qtn4k)

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D major, K.237
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:03:00 Anton Bruckner
Scherzo (Symphony No.2 in C minor)
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:15:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Waltz (Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:27:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (first movement)
Duration 00:10:11

05 00:39:00 Maurice Ravel
Perpetuum mobile. Allegro (Sonata – 1927)
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:47:00 Joseph Haydn
Ah, tu non senti – Qual destra omicida (Recitativo ed Aria di Oreste, Hob.XXXIVb:10)
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:53:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No. 1 in G major Op. 126
Duration 00:02:59

08 01:01:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.24 in A minor (Tema con Variazioni: Quasi Presto)
Duration 00:06:08

09 01:08:00 Howard Skempton
Small Change
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:18:00 Howard Skempton
Two Guitar Interludes
Duration 00:02:11

11 01:27:00 Howard Skempton
Rise up, my Love (Rise up, my Love)
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais from BWV.54
Duration 00:09:33

13 01:43:00 Cecil Coles (artist)
Scherzo in A minor
Performer: Cecil Coles
Duration 00:08:06

14 01:52:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vorrei baciarti, o Filli from Concerto (7th book of Madrigals)
Duration 00:04:44


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00qy21t)
Szymanowski, Dvorak, Prokofiev
Part 1


THU 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00qy23t)
The Flirt


THU 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00qy23w)
Szymanowski, Dvorak, Prokofiev
Part 2


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00qtn54)
Free Thinking 2009
Sarah Hall/Hugh Pym/Speed Dating with a Thinker


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00qyvxx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00j8x8q)
Work-Life Balance
Episode 4


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00qtn5d)
Max Reinhardt



FRIDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00qtn60)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00qtn6y)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances: No. 11 in F (Skocna)

02 00:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1: No. 3 in C Sharp Minor

03 00:10:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D

04 00:17:00
Johann Strauss II - Fruhlingsstimmen Op. 410

05 00:23:00 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego Flos Campi

06 00:31:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse: 1st mvt. Allegretto moderato (Dolly Suite, Op. 56)

07 00:34:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gaude mater Ecclesia

08 00:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Overture

09 00:43:00 Mons Leidvin Takle (artist)
Festmusikk
Performer: Mons Leidvin Takle

10 00:47:00 Thomas Adès
Three Studies from Couperin: No. 1 and 2

11 00:57:00 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiator

12 01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltzes Op. 64 – No. 2 in C sharp minor: Tempo Guisto

13 01:07:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fleurs

14 01:13:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise in E for violin and orchestra Op. 83

15 01:24:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptus Op. 90, D.899: No. 2 in E Flat

16 01:31:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No. 2 in A major

17 01:38:00 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana

18 01:42:00 Orlando Gibbons
Lord of Salisbury's Pavane and Galliard

19 01:49:00 Edvard Grieg
Morning from Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 46

20 01:53:00 Philip Glass
Interlude from Orphee (Act II, Scene 5)

21 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1049

22 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variation 17. a 2 clav

23 02:06:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Petite Suite
Performer: James Rhodes

24 02:20:00 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Performer: Imogen Cooper

25 01:28:00 Arnold (artist)
First in Set II of English Dances: Allegro non troppo
Performer: Arnold

26 02:33:00
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: In fernem Land

27 02:40:00 Jerome Kern (artist)
Leave it to Jane
Performer: Jerome Kern

28 02:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor K.475


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00qtn76)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qyk85)
Leos Janacek (1854-1928)
Episode 5

01 Leos Janáček
A Recollection (1928)

02 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no. 2 "Intimate Letters" (1928)

03 Leos Janáček
From The House Of The Dead (Act II excerpt) (1927-8, fp 1930)


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qtn7l)
Belfast Music Society Chamber Festival 2010
Alexander Baillie, James Lisney


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00qtn7z)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Musical Firsts
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00qtn87)

01 00:01:00 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
The Cricket on the Hearth
Duration 00:11:45

02 00:18:00 Sir James MacMillan
From Ayrshire
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:27:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:34:00 Cecil Coles (artist)
Prelude & Idyll from 'From the Scottish Highlands'
Performer: Cecil Coles
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:42:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Duration 00:15:44

06 01:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from 'Partita no.2 in D minor'
Duration 00:03:52

07 01:10:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Duration 00:05:37

08 01:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento for strings K138
Duration 00:09:36

09 01:34:00 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Duration 00:23:26


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00qyqkb)
Minnesota Orchestra/Osmo Vanska


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00qtnbx)
Joshua Ferris/Ginger and Black/JD Salinger Early Work/Niven Govinden


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00qyk85)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00j8xd0)
Work-Life Balance
Episode 5


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00qtnc3)
Mary Ann Kennedy