Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00qf5w9)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00qf7dp)
Saturday - Suzy Klein

01 00:03:00 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite op.56, I Berceuse. Allegretto moderato

02 00:06:00 William Boyce
Overture No.12 in G major

03 00:13:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
Ludlow & Teme, When smoke stood up from Ludlow
Performer: Ivor Gurney

04 00:16:00 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, op.12, I Das Abends

05 00:20:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La Mer, II Jeux de vagues
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:27:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major 'La Tempesta di Mare' RV 433

07 00:34:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for oboe and piano (Op.166) in D major

08 00:46:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, op.57, III Scherzo

09 00:50:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Nutcraker, Act 2 Pas de deux, Tarantella and Dance of theSugar Plum Fairy
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488, III Allegro assai

11 01:12:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra aria

12 01:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite in E major, BWV 1006a

13 01:22:00 Arthur Honegger
Rugby

14 01:31:00 Gregorio Allegri
Quoniam Si Voluisses

15 01:35:00 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Soul Intro/The Chicken
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

16 01:39:00 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, op.66

17 01:52:00 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert-Lieder, Um Mitternacht


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00qf7gc)
Building a Library: Berlioz's Te Deum


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00qf7h4)
The Gambler/Sibelius/Van Doesburg/The Westbrooks


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00qpjvx)
Dimitrie Cantemir

01 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kanun, Vièle, Oud, Kemence & Tanbur)
Performer: MG Improvisation

02 Anon. (artist)
Der makam-I Uzzal usulas Devr-I kebir (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: Anon.

03 Traditional (Armenian) (artist)
Chant et danse (2 duduk & percussion)
Performer: Traditional (Armenian)

04 MG Improvisation (artist)
Tanbur taksimi
Performer: MG Improvisation

05 Traditional (Turkish) (artist)
Los Paxaricos (Isaac Levy) – Maciço de Rosas
Performer: Traditional (Turkish)

06 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim
Performer: MG Improvisation

07 (Kantemiroglu) Dimitrie Cantemir (artist)
Der makam-I Muhayyer usules Muhammes (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: (Kantemiroglu) Dimitrie Cantemir

08 Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall (director) (artist)
Madre de al gracia (I. Levy)
Performer: Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall (director)

09 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur & oud)
Performer: MG Improvisation

10 Edirme’li Ahmed (artist)
Der Makam-I (Huseyni) usules Cenber (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: Edirme’li Ahmed

11 Barde Ashot (artist)
Lamento: Ene Sarére (2 duduk)
Performer: Barde Ashot

12 Dimitri Cantemir (artist)
Bouselik Pishref
Performer: Dimitri Cantemir

13 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kemence, Kanun, Oud & Tanbur)
Performer: MG Improvisation

14 Anonymous (artist)
Der Makam Huseyni Sakil-I Aga Riza - from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir
Performer: Anonymous

15 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kanun, Vièle, Oud, Kemence & Tanbur)
Performer: MG Improvisation

16 Anon. (artist)
Der makam-I Uzzal usulas Devr-I kebir (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: Anon.

17 Traditional (Armenian) (artist)
Chant et danse (2 duduk & percussion)
Performer: Traditional (Armenian)

18 MG Improvisation (artist)
Tanbur taksimi
Performer: MG Improvisation

19 Traditional (Turkish) (artist)
Los Paxaricos (Isaac Levy) – Maciço de Rosas
Performer: Traditional (Turkish)

20 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim
Performer: MG Improvisation

21 (Kantemiroglu) Dimitrie Cantemir (artist)
Der makam-I Muhayyer usules Muhammes (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: (Kantemiroglu) Dimitrie Cantemir

22 Traditional (Turkish) (artist)
Madre de al gracia (I. Levy)
Performer: Traditional (Turkish)

23 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur & oud)
Performer: MG Improvisation

24 Edirme’li Ahmed (artist)
Der Makam-I (Huseyni) usules Cenber (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: Edirme’li Ahmed

25 Barde Ashot (artist)
Lamento: Ene Sarére (2 duduk)
Performer: Barde Ashot

26 Dimitri Cantemir (artist)
Bouselik Pishref
Performer: Dimitri Cantemir

27 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kemence, Kanun, Oud & Tanbur)
Performer: MG Improvisation

28 Anonymous (artist)
Der Makam Huseyni Sakil-I Aga Riza - from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir
Performer: Anonymous

29 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kanun, Vièle, Oud, Kemence & Tanbur)
Performer: MG Improvisation

30 Anon. (artist)
Der makam-I Uzzal usulas Devr-I kebir (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: Anon.

31 Traditional (Armenian) (artist)
Chant et danse (2 duduk & percussion)
Performer: Traditional (Armenian)

32 MG Improvisation (artist)
Tanbur taksimi
Performer: MG Improvisation

33 Traditional (Turkish) (artist)
Los Paxaricos (Isaac Levy) – Maciço de Rosas
Performer: Traditional (Turkish)

34 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim
Performer: MG Improvisation

35 (Kantemiroglu) Dimitrie Cantemir (artist)
Der makam-I Muhayyer usules Muhammes (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: (Kantemiroglu) Dimitrie Cantemir

36 Traditional (Turkish) (artist)
Madre de al gracia (I. Levy)
Performer: Traditional (Turkish)

37 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur & oud)
Performer: MG Improvisation

38 Edirme’li Ahmed (artist)
Der Makam-I (Huseyni) usules Cenber (from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir)
Performer: Edirme’li Ahmed

39 Barde Ashot (artist)
Lamento: Ene Sarére (2 duduk)
Performer: Barde Ashot

40 Dimitri Cantemir (artist)
Bouselik Pishref
Performer: Dimitri Cantemir

41 MG Improvisation (artist)
Taksim (Kemence, Kanun, Oud & Tanbur)
Performer: MG Improvisation

42 Anonymous (artist)
Der Makam Huseyni Sakil-I Aga Riza - from Mss Dimitrie Cantemir
Performer: Anonymous


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qc01z)
Yevgeny Sudbin


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00gh5yw)
World Routes in North East Brazil
Coco music, the pifano flute and Sebastian Dias

01
Music and elections
Lucy Duran is in Pernambuco in the middle of a chaotic election rally. Her guide, Paulo Andre, explains how important music is in election campaigns and how dangerous it can be.
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:01:40 Banda de Pifanos led by Pedro Sobrino (artist)
Marchinha Cultural
Performer: Banda de Pifanos led by Pedro Sobrino
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:07:27
Quilombol and coco music
‘Coco’ music greats Lucy as she arrives in Quilombol, in the Sertao dessert region, home to a community of runaway slaves. She describes the scene of musicians and children dancing with wooden clogs.
Duration 00:08:03

04 00:07:27 Comunidade Quilombola do Leitao da Carapuca (artist)
Vesa Vaqueiro Falta
Performer: Comunidade Quilombola do Leitao da Carapuca
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:12:13 Comunidade Quilombola do Leitao da Carapuca (artist)
Vaqueiro Novo Na Serra
Performer: Comunidade Quilombola do Leitao da Carapuca
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:15:31
Quilombola history
Lucy is with the Quilombola, the descendents of the runaway slaves. She talks to a villager about the slaves’ history and how they settled in this area. He explains their style of ‘coco’ music.
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:17:23 Comunidade Quilombola do Leitao da Carapuca (artist)
Embolada
Performer: Comunidade Quilombola do Leitao da Carapuca
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:19:58
Pifanos and their history
Lucy travels to a small town in Pernambuco. She hears music which is a mix of African and indigenous Brazilian music using Pifanos, a rustic flute. She learns about the history of the Pifanos.
Duration 00:12:16

09 00:22:09 Banda de Pifanos led by Pedro Sobrino (artist)
Xote - Promessa a Padro Cicero
Performer: Banda de Pifanos led by Pedro Sobrino
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:29:14 Banda de Pifanos led by Pedro Sobrino (artist)
Cultura Nordestina
Performer: Banda de Pifanos led by Pedro Sobrino
Duration 00:03:14

11 00:32:15
Cantoria
Lucy describes the noises that stopped her from sleeping. Due to this noise she goes to a neighbouring village to record ‘cantoria’, a form of improvised poetry performed by politician Sebastiao Dias.
Duration 00:08:32

12 00:35:33 Sebastiao Dias (artist)
Senarios do Pajeu
Performer: Sebastiao Dias
Duration 00:05:14

13 00:40:48
Sebastiao Dias and improvisation
Musician and politician Sebastiao Dias talks about his song about the issue of water in the Pajeu region. He improvises a song on the guitar and talks about the use of music in his election campaign.
Duration 00:12:00

14 00:43:50 Sebastiao Dias (artist)
Short Improvisation
Performer: Sebastiao Dias
Duration 00:41:00

15 00:48:00 Sebastiao Dias (artist)
Suplica dos ecologos/Cancao da Floresta
Performer: Sebastiao Dias
Duration 00:04:48

16 00:52:49
Sebastiao Dias and social justice
Lucy talks to politician and musician Sebastiao Dias, asking if he is first a politician or a protest singer. He explains how it is his job to fight for social justice. He performs a song about peace.
Duration 00:05:43

17 00:54:53 Sebastiao Dias (artist)
Cancao da Paz
Performer: Sebastiao Dias
Duration 00:03:39


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00qf7jz)
Jaco Pastorius

01 Pastorius, Metheny, Ditmas, Bley (artist)
Jaco
Performer: Pastorius, Metheny, Ditmas, Bley

02 Pat Metheny (artist)
Bright Size Life
Performer: Pat Metheny

03 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Come on Come Over
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

04 Weather Report (artist)
Teen Town
Performer: Weather Report

05 Weather Report (artist)
Punk Jazz
Performer: Weather Report

06 Trio of Doom (artist)
Dark Prince
Performer: Trio of Doom

07 Trio of Doom (artist)
Continuum (live)
Performer: Trio of Doom

08 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Three Views of a Secret
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

09 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
City of Angels
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

10 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Jaco Pastorius


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00qf7k1)

01 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (JRR Signature Tune)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 Slim Gaillard (artist)
Sweet Safronia
Performer: Slim Gaillard

03 Charlie Christian (artist)
Boy Meets Girl (Grand Slam)
Performer: Charlie Christian

04 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
At the Jazz Band Ball
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

05 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
I'll be a Friend with Pleasure
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke

06 Chet Baker (artist)
Long Ago and Far Away
Performer: Chet Baker

07 Dick Morrissey (artist)
Happy Feet
Performer: Dick Morrissey

08 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Infant Eyes
Performer: Wayne Shorter

09 Neon (artist)
Chu Chu
Performer: Neon

10 Woody Herman (artist)
Woody's Whistle
Performer: Woody Herman

11 Lester Young (artist)
Lester Leaps In
Performer: Lester Young


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00qf7l8)
Live from the Met
Verdi's Simon Boccanegra


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00qf7lb)
The Gold Farmer


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00qf7lq)
Four International Composers



SUNDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00mjpm4)
Stradivarius


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00qf7m7)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00qf7mp)

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in C major, K.408

02 00:07:00 Max Reger
4 Tone poems after Arnold Böcklin (Op.128), No.1 Der Geigende Eremit

03 00:16:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Preludes book II, La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:22:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1 for violin and orchestra in G op.40

05 00:31:00 Arrauxo (artist)
Batalla de Morales. Instrumental
Performer: Arrauxo

06 00:37:00 Maurice Duruflé
Four motets on Gregorian themes, Op.10

07 00:45:00 Nino Rota (artist)
Improvviso "Un diavolo sentimentale"
Performer: Nino Rota

08 00:51:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.40 in E minor, K.550, last movt

09 01:04:00 Arthur Young (artist)
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Arthur Young

10 01:07:00 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D915

11 01:13:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade, Overture, Prelude to Act II and Cockerels' Dance

12 01:26:00 Gioachino Rossini
Anzoleta dopo la regatta

13 01:31:00 Marcello (artist)
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marcello

14 01:39:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp minor

15 01:49:00 George Frideric Handel
The People Shall Hear from Israel in Egypt HWV54

16 02:04:00 Dankworth (artist)
Shall I compare thee
Performer: Dankworth

17 02:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Overture Op.72b

18 02:14:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango

19 02:25:00 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms, II Psalm 23; Psalm 2 (v.1-4)

20 02:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.1 in E flat, III Allegro

21 02:32:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste, op.44

22 02:40:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.2 in F major, op.102


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00qf7mr)
North and South
South


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00l0vjf)
Penelope Wilton


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00qf7nd)
Kudsi Erguner: Islamic Mystics and Mevlevi Sufi


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00qf7nv)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 Sergei Prokofiev
The Fight from Romeo and Juliet (ballet)

02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
L'amero, sarò costante, Act 2 , Scene 2 Il re pastore

03 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Fourth movement from Piano Concerto no 1, opus 28
Performer: Alberto Ginastera

04 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite no 2 from Romeo and Juliet

05 Traditional, arranged by Chris Hazell (artist)
Loch Lomond
Performer: Traditional, arranged by Chris Hazell

06 Patrick Thomas Hawes
Reflexionem

07 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor op 61


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00qc0f8)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00j8dn8)
Purcell - Dido and Aeneas


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00qf7r9)

01 Peteris Vasks
Mother Sun

02 Imant Raminsh
Song of the Stars (Songs of the Lights No.1)

03 Eric Helmuth (artist)
How Sweet the Moonlight
Performer: Eric Helmuth

04 Howard Hanson
Lumen in Christo

05 Lasse Thoresen (artist)
The Light that is shed
Performer: Lasse Thoresen

06 Rebecca Clarke (artist)
Chorus from Shelley's 'Hellas' for female voices
Performer: Rebecca Clarke

07 Desmond M. Tutu (artist)
Luminosity
Performer: Desmond M. Tutu


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00qf7w5)
Amazonia


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00qf7w7)
Turkey in Europe


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00ldrnw)
Song for Ireland


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00qf7wp)
Pat Metheny



MONDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00qfb34)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00qfb3h)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard K.278 'Con Velocitá'

02 00:05:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche

03 00:10:00 Anonymous (Court Of Henry Viii) (artist)
Madame d'amours
Performer: Anonymous (Court Of Henry Viii)

04 00:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata no.5 in G major, HWV.384

05 00:22:00 Boccherini / Berio (artist)
Quattro versioni originali della 'Ritirata notturna di Madrid'
Performer: Boccherini / Berio

06 00:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor 'Für Elise'

07 00:35:00 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Menuet from Orchestral Trio in F major, Op.1 No.3
Performer: Johann Stamitz

08 00:40:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from String Quintet no.1 in A major, Op.18

09 00:45:00 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte in B flat major from Rosamunde – incidental music, D.797

10 00:52:00 Igor Stravinsky
Danse Infernal

11 00:57:00 Robert Fuchs
Nos. 1 & 2 from 20 Violin duos (Op.55)

12 01:03:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Polonaise from A Life for the Tsar

13 01:08:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo ed Euridice

14 01:13:00
Frédéric Chopin - Waltz no.9 in A flat major, Op.69 No.1 'L'Adieu'

15 01:17:00 Joseph Haydn
Minuet – trio and Finale – allegro non troppo from Symphony no.76 in E flat major, H.I.76

16 01:24:00 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band

17 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Valet will ich dir geben, BWV.735

18 01:35:00 Franz Schubert
Adagio from Quintet for strings in C major, D.956

19 01:50:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K96 in C major (arranged for saxophone quartet)

20 01:52:00 William Byrd
Entrata –from William Byrd's 'The Bells'

21 02:01:00 Edward Elgar
Froissart - Concert Overture, Op.19

22 02:18:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia's Aria: Spargi d'amaro pianto (Spread with bitter tears) from Lucia di Lammermoor

23 02:22:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque Op.101 No.8

24 02:25:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Kampf der Tugend (Virtue's Struggle), Wq.208 No.2

25 02:30:00 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Overture to Le Jugement de Midas

26 02:35:00 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain – overture

27 02:46:00
Frédéric Chopin - Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60

28 02:54:00
John Dankworth - Picture of Jeannie


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00qfbjn)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qfbjq)
Johann Stamitz and sons
Bohemian Emergent

01 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Symphony in G Major (1st movement)
Performer: Johann Stamitz

02 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Litaniae Lauretanae
Performer: Johann Stamitz

03 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Viola Concerto in G
Performer: Johann Stamitz

04 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Symphony in A Major A3
Performer: Johann Stamitz


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qfbky)
Michelangelo Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00qfc96)
European Festivals
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00qfc98)

01 00:01:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial: A Coronation March
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:08:00
John Dankworth - Lightly Politely
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:12:00 Franz Schubert
2nd mvt. Rosamunde Quartet in A minor (D.804)
Duration 00:07:28

04 00:27:00 Franz Schubert
1st mvt., Quintet in C, D.956
Duration 00:15:01

05 00:44:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op.117 no.1
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:51:00
Richard Wagner - Mild und leise wie er lachelt (Act 3 Scene 3, Tristan and Isolde)
Duration 00:06:25

07 01:01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture, Ruy Blas
Duration 00:07:48

08 01:24:00 Sergei Prokofiev
1st mvt., Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor op.16
Duration 00:11:56

09 01:14:00 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Duration 00:03:24

10 01:24:00 Sergei Prokofiev
1st mvt., Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor op.16
Duration 00:11:56

11 01:37:00
John Dankworth - Little Nell
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:43:00
John Dankworth - Tell me the truth about love
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:51:00
John Dankworth - Emily
Duration 00:05:48


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00qfc9b)
Beethoven/Barenboim
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00qfc9d)
Raymond Tallis/JMG Le Clezio


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00qfbjq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00qfcbc)
Germany Dreaming
Germany is Your America


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00qfcbf)
John Dankworth/Pat Metheny/Craig Taborn Trio



TUESDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00qfcdc)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00qfcdf)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Tielman Susato
Basse danse 'Bergeret sans roch' (The Danserye)

02 00:06:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Trois chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Performer: James Rhodes

03 00:13:00 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances (Set 2)

04 00:23:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E Flat (Rondo)

05 00:32:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Overture (The Nutcracker)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:36:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D Major for strings

07 00:44:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Nocturne (String Quartet No.2)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 00:53:00 Louis Spohr
Overture: The Fall of Babylon

09 01:03:00 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos)

10 01:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata BWV 68)

11 01:10:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in E Flat Major Op.55 No.2

12 01:18:00 Hans Pfitzner
Overture: Das Christelflein

13 01:31:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

14 01:34:00 George Frideric Handel
Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle

15 01:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.3 K216 (Rondo)

16 01:46:00 Franz Schreker
Die Marionetten (The Birthday of the Infanta)

17 01:49:00 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (artist)
Marche in C
Performer: Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély

18 01:56:00 Aaron Copland
Quiet City

19 02:07:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Leonora III

20 02:23:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
4th Concert (Pieces de clavecin en Concert)

21 02:34:00 Kurt Weill
Prologue (The Seven Deadly Sins)

22 02:39:00 George Gershwin
Embraceable You

23 02:45:00 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00qfcdh)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qfcdk)
Johann Stamitz and sons
Symphonist Triumphant

01 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Symphony in G Major
Performer: Johann Stamitz

02 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Flute Concerto in C Major
Performer: Johann Stamitz

03 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Symphony in F major
Performer: Johann Stamitz

04 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Motetto de Venerabili Sacramento
Performer: Johann Stamitz


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qfcf0)
Music@Menlo 2009
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00qfcln)
European Festivals
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00qfcvk)

01 00:02:00 Malcolm Arnold
Padstow Lifeboat March
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in B op. 9 no. 3
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:18:00
Frédéric Chopin - Valse mélancolique in F sharp minor (op. posth)
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:25:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka in C sharp minor op. 50 no. 3
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:31:00
Richard Wagner - Parsifal (final scene: Nur eine Waffe taugt)
Duration 00:09:30

06 00:41:00 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba (War Dance)
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:45:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in D, K.382
Duration 00:07:43

08 00:54:00 Henry Purcell
Incidental Music to The Gordian Knot Untied (jigg, chaconne, aire)
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:01:00 Gioachino Rossini
Cenerentola (Overture)
Duration 00:07:19

10 01:09:00 Jacques Ibert
Three Short Pieces for wind quintet
Duration 00:06:52

11 01:16:00 Franz Schubert
L'incanto degli occhi
Duration 00:06:52

12 00:18:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Coming through the rye
Duration 00:01:22

13 01:33:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Aleko's Cavatina
Duration 00:05:12

14 01:39:00 Jean Sibelius
Two Serious Melodies for cello and orchestra, Op.77
Duration 00:08:37

15 01:49:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La Belle au bois dormant
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:53:00 William Byrd
The carman's whistle
Duration 00:04:14


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00qfcvm)
Beethoven/Barenboim
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 5


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00qfcvp)
Baby Boomers/Peter Brook/Turkey


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00qfcdk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00qfcvr)
Germany Dreaming
It's Off to Cologne


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00qfcvt)
Verity Sharp



WEDNESDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00qfcwx)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00qfcwz)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Antonio Salieri
Overture to 'Falstaff, ossia Le tre burle' (Falstaff, or the 3 jokes)

02 00:07:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces book 4, Op.47; No.3: Melody

03 00:11:00 Johann Pachelbel
Motet: Der Herr ist König

04 00:15:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante e Rondo ungarese in C minor Op.35 for bassoon and string quartet

05 00:26:00 Franz Schubert
Nacht und träume, D.827

06 00:32:00 George Gershwin
Overture to 'Girl Crazy'

07 00:38:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Élégie in E flat minor from Morceaux de fantasie, Op.3

08 00:44:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo (TWV.43:A4) in A major]

09 00:54:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Scherzo Fuga from Quartet for strings in E minor

10 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo Concertante in B flat major

11 01:11:00 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la Fleur (the butterfly and the flower)

12 01:14:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80

13 01:24:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Gloria in Excelsis Deo & Laudamus Te (Missa S. Emidio)

14 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air and Gigue from French Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.815

15 01:37:00 Arthur Benjamin
Cotillon Suite

16 01:48:00 Gustav Mahler
Hans und Grete (from Lieder und Gesänge)

17 01:51:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Solemn March from Khovanschina (Act 4 Scene 2, Red Square)

18 01:57:00 York Bowen
Scherzo: Allegro molto from Piano concerto no.1 in E flat, Op.11

19 02:02:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in B flat major, Op.1 No.12

20 02:14:00 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka

21 02:21:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
'Youth' Symphony in D minor

22 02:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Albumleaf, Op.117

23 02:38:00 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965

24 02:50:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

25 02:55:00 George Gershwin
My Man's Gone Now (Porgy & Bess)


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00qfcx1)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qfcx3)
Johann Stamitz and sons
Episode 3

01 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Orchestral Trio in C minor (Last movement, Prestissimo)
Performer: Johann Stamitz

02 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Performer: Johann Stamitz

03 Johann Stamitz (artist)
Missa Solemnis
Performer: Johann Stamitz


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qfcx9)
Music@Menlo 2009
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00qfcxq)
European Festivals
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00qfcy4)
Choral Vespers from Leeds Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00qfcys)

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in E minor for solo violin BWV 1006 (Preludio)
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:04:00 Hector Berlioz
March to the Scaffold from Symphony Fantastique
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:12:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Gambler (Act 3 extract)
Duration 00:00:39

04 00:19:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Gambler (Act 3 finale)
Duration 00:01:19

05 00:21:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Gambler (Act 4 extract)
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:26:00 Sergei Prokofiev
The Gambler (Act 4 finale)
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:30:00 Thomas Armstrong
Fantasy Quintet for piano and strings
Duration 00:08:27

08 00:39:00 Johannes Brahms
Final mvt., Symphony No.2 in D, op.73
Duration 00:08:24

09 00:48:00 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego Flos Campi
Duration 00:06:05

10 01:55:00 Donald Grant (artist)
Reel Valencia
Performer: Donald Grant
Duration 00:02:18

11 01:01:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Duration 00:07:02

12 01:09:00 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon in echo Duodecimi Toni a 10
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:13:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 (Resurrection)
Duration 00:05:46

14 01:24:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 Op 70 in D minor
Duration 00:07:33

15 01:36:00 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring: Sacrificial Dance
Duration 00:04:33

16 01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate K165
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:47:00 Lachrymae (artist)
Teares
Performer: Lachrymae
Duration 00:03:16

18 01:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Duration 00:06:16


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00qfd00)
OAE/Vladimir Jurowski


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00qfd02)


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00qfcx3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00qfd86)
Germany Dreaming
Off to Magical Munich


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00qfd0x)
Verity Sharp



THURSDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00qfd1m)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00qfd2b)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Franz Liszt
Etude No 6 Theme and Variations (from Transcendental Studies after Paganini)

02 00:09:00 Marcello (artist)
Canzona: Se Morto mi brami
Performer: Marcello

03 00:14:00 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo from Trio for Violin Horn and Piano Op 40

04 00:21:00 Robert Schumann
1st 3 songs from Frauenliebe und Leben

05 00:31:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G

06 00:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu di fiori from La Clemenza di Tito

07 00:44:00 Mondonville (artist)
Sonata en Symphonie No 1 Op3/1
Performer: Mondonville

08 00:53:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

09 01:03:00 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba

10 01:09:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La laborde from concert no 2 in g (from pieces de clavecin en concert)

11 01:15:00 Charles-François Gounod
Last 4 mvts from the Faust Ballet music

12 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in Bb Minor from Bk 1 of the Well Tempered Clavier

13 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in Bb WoO39

14 01:38:00 Robert Schumann
Manfred

15 01:51:00 George Onslow (artist)
Scherzo from Quartet in D minor op 55
Performer: George Onslow

16 01:57:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Da Israel aus Agypten flog

17 02:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah

18 02:18:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cor Anglais Concerto (from BWV 54)

19 02:28:00 Edward MacDowell
Last mvt of Suite No 1 in D minor

20 02:34:00 Johannes Brahms
Wenn ein stark gewappneter

21 02:37:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 minuets k601

22 02:46:00 Schubert (artist)
Heimliches lieben
Performer: Schubert

23 02:51:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp Minor BWV 849


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00qfd2d)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qfd2n)
Johann Stamitz and sons
Episode 4

01 Carl Stamitz
Duo for Violin and Viola in A major

02 Carl Stamitz
Symphony in G major Op 13/16 No. 4

03 Anton Stamitz (artist)
Viola Concerto in B flat major (First Movement)
Performer: Anton Stamitz

04 Carl Stamitz
Trio in G Major


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qfd2q)
Music@Menlo 2009
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00qfd2v)
European Festivals
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00qfd39)

01 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast: Overture
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:06:00 Michael Berkeley
Palm Court Waltz
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:06:00 Peel (artist)
The Early Morning
Performer: Peel
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:17:00 Argento (artist)
Parents
Performer: Argento
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:29:00 White (artist)
So We'll go no more a roving
Performer: White
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:34:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in F major, MH25
Duration 00:10:25

07 00:45:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro molto in C minor
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:49:00 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: La speranza piu soave
Duration 00:07:37

09 01:01:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Images: Iberia – Par les rues et par les chemins
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:07:07

10 01:09:00 Blancafort (artist)
Hommage à Faure
Performer: Blancafort
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:13:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Elixir of Love: Prelude & introduction
Duration 00:04:53

12 01:26:00 Gaetano Donizetti
L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:37:00 Joseph Haydn
Creation: Mit Wurd'und Hoheit angetan
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:42:00 Geminiani (artist)
Sonata Op5'4 in B flat
Performer: Geminiani
Duration 00:05:31

15 01:49:00 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Violin and Cello: 3rd movt
Duration 00:08:23


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00qfd3p)
CBSO/Nelsons


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00qfd83)
Joseph Stiglitz/Hussein Chalayan/Tom Ford/Alexander McQueen Tribute/Stasi Exhibition


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00qfd2n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00qllk7)
Germany Dreaming
Berlin is Calling


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00qff43)
Verity Sharp



FRIDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00qff4c)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00qff4k)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in C minor

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf

03 00:11:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major Op 11 (slow movement only)

04 00:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F Op 4 no 4

05 00:23:00 André Messager
Les deux pigeons –Dance of the gypsy Girls; Gypsy girl's Solo

06 00:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite no 3 for solo cello

07 00:36:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Deux Arabesques
Performer: James Rhodes

08 00:43:00 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance; Dance of the Highlanders

09 00:47:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etude Op 25 no 7 in c sharp minor

10 00:52:00 Skalkottas (artist)
Seven Greek Dances for strings
Performer: Skalkottas

11 01:08:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

12 01:15:00 William Byrd
Ave Verum

13 01:20:00 Anthony Collins (artist)
Vanity Fair
Performer: Anthony Collins

14 01:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite no 3

15 01:31:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the flea

16 01:35:00 Leclair (artist)
Violin Sonata in D major Op 1 no 4 (Adagio)
Performer: Leclair

17 01:40:00 Antonio Bazzini (artist)
La ronde des lutin, Op 25
Performer: Antonio Bazzini

18 01:47:00 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet no 1, Op 89 (third movement only)

19 01:55:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G (slow movement)

20 02:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043 in D minor

21 02:20:00 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp from 3 Romanzen Op 28 no 2

22 02:25:00 Johannes Brahms
Schiksalslied, Op 54

23 02:41:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G for Flute, Chalumeau, Oboe, 2 Double Basses and Strings

24 02:50:00 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo

25 02:55:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Grand pas Espagnol (Raymonda)
Performer: Alexander Glazunov


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00qff4t)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00qff50)
Johann Stamitz and sons
Episode 5

01 Carl Stamitz
Viola Concerto in D major (1st movement)

02 Carl Stamitz
Symphony in C op.13/16 no.5

03 Anton Stamitz (artist)
Sinfonia Concertante for two flutes and orchestra in G major
Performer: Anton Stamitz

04 Anton Stamitz (artist)
Viola Concerto in B flat major (2nd movement)
Performer: Anton Stamitz


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00qff5j)
Music@Menlo 2009
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00qff5z)
European Festivals
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00qff69)
12/02/10 Rinaldo Alessandrini, James Robinson, Murray Perahia

01 James Rhodes (artist)
Danse
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 3 in G flat major D.899
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:25:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Act 1, Scene 2 We ein Liebchen hat gefunden)
Duration 00:07:05

05 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio Quartet (Final scene, Act 2: "Ach Belmonte! ach mein Leben
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:47:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:09:39

07 01:01:00 Herold (artist)
Zampa
Performer: Herold
Duration 00:07:40

08 01:10:00
Frédéric Chopin - Etudes op.25: No.7 in G sharp minor, No.8 in D flat major, No.9 in G f
Duration 00:08:46

09 01:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Cello & Piano No.1 in G minor (extract)
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.5 in G major (Allemande, Corrente, Sarabande)
Duration 00:10:33

11 01:43:00 Giacomo Puccini
O soave fanciulla
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:48:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 1 in A major Op.5 (final movement)
Duration 00:08:37


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00qff70)
Bach, Kuhnau, Calvisius, Telemann, Schein
Part 1


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00qff7g)
Bach on Screen


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00qff7z)
Bach, Kuhnau, Calvisius, Telemann, Schein
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00qff8f)
Turkish Literature - Orhan Pamuk


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00qff50)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00qff8r)
Germany Dreaming
A Return to Cologne


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00qff90)
Lopa Kothari