Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 JANUARY 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00ps412)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00q8yb0)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuet G major, BWV anh. 116 (Anna Magadalena notebook)

02 00:05:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no 1

03 00:14:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Quando corpus morietur from Stabat Mater

04 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata K310 (Presto only)

05 00:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina: Sinfonia

06 00:03:00 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

07 00:43:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Youth and love (Songs of Travel)

08 00:48:00 Franz Liszt
Chasse neige –Transcendental Study no 12

09 00:54:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F minor Op 55 no 2 (finale only)

10 01:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Preludes bk1. Danseuses de Delphes
Performer: James Rhodes

11 01:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello and orchestra RV410 in F major

12 01:19:00 Ivor Gurney (artist)
By a bierside
Performer: Ivor Gurney

13 01:26:00
Frédéric Chopin - Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (Scherzo)

14 01:32:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 4 in D major BWV 1069

15 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Urne voi, Il trinofo del tempo e del disinganno

16 01:56:00 Scott Joplin (artist)
Elite Syncopations – rag for piano
Performer: Scott Joplin


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00q8yb2)
Building a Library: Schutz's Musikalische Exequien


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00q8yb4)
Alan Gilbert/Nico Muhly/Dalston Songs/Julia Jones


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b008jyxr)
Das Partiturbuch


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ps14t)
Sara Mingardo


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00q8yb8)
The Unthanks


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00q8ycs)
Bob Brookmeyer

01 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer

02 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Walkin' Shoes
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

03 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Open Country
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

04 Gerry Mulligan and the Concert Jazz Band (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Gerry Mulligan and the Concert Jazz Band

05 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
Pony Express (from Western Suite)
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

06 Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra (artist)
Samba Con Getchu
Performer: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra

07 Bob Brookmeyer and Jim Hall (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer and Jim Hall

08 Bob Brookmeyer New Art Orchestra (artist)
Celebration Jig
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer New Art Orchestra

09 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
I Should care
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer

10 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Sweet Like This
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00q8ynh)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00q947x)
Gershwin's Porgy and Bess


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00kh0v1)
Empty Ocean


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00qgz9c)
Peter Sculthorpe


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00q8ynp)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009
Episode 4



SUNDAY 24 JANUARY 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00lqf6r)
Paving the way for the Red Priest - Venice Before Vivaldi

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Op.4, no.8

02 Giovanni Legrenzi (artist)
La Cornara
Performer: Giovanni Legrenzi

03 Claudio Monteverdi
Prologo (Sinfonia) from L'incoronazione di Poppea

04 Francesco Cavalli
Canzona a 4

05 Giovanni Rovetta
Salve Regina

06 Francesco Gasparini
A voi, piante innocenti

07 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor Op 5 no.12 (La Folia)

08 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in G minor Op 1 no. 1


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00q8yrq)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00q8yrs)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto RV 570 La Tempesta di mare

02 00:01:00
Frédéric Chopin - Prelude no 15 in D flat Raindrop

03 00:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K137 in B flat major

04 00:03:00 Lotti (artist)
8-part Crucifixus
Performer: Lotti

05 00:34:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat D899 no 3

06 00:41:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso Op 3 no 6

07 00:05:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (last movement)

08 00:55:00 Karol Szymanowski
Paganini Caprices Op 40 (after Caprice no 20)

09 01:03:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major slow movement

10 01:09:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 93 Wer nur den lieben Gott lasst walten (chorus only)

11 01:16:00 Celtic Viol (artist)
Mairi Bhan Og and The gander in the pratie hole
Performer: Celtic Viol

12 01:26:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 8 1st movement only

13 01:37:00 Traditional (artist)
Like a nightingale in flight
Performer: Traditional

14 01:42:00 Vlasov (artist)
Fontanu Bakhchisarayskovo drortsa – Pushkin Romances
Performer: Vlasov

15 01:47:00
Richard Wagner - Rienzi Overture

16 01:57:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valse Lenta

17 02:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town – Christopher Street

18 02:09:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice espagnol

19 02:19:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to William Tell

20 02:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no 1 in D minor BWV 812

21 02:05:00 Carl Loewe (artist)
Ballade Graf eberstram
Performer: Carl Loewe

22 02:55:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid
Performer: Fritz Kreisler


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00q8yrv)
Four


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00q8yrx)
Fiona Reynolds


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00kh2c8)
Thomas Campion


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00q8zh3)
Fiona Talkington

01 Louis Moreau Gottschalk (artist)
Tournament Galop                              
Performer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk

02 Lui Coimbra (artist)
Nem às Pareades Confesso
Performer: Lui Coimbra

03 José Fontes Rocha (artist)
Amor Mais Que Perfeito
Performer: José Fontes Rocha

04 Arthur Bliss
Melee Fantasque  

05 Hans Gál (artist)
Sonata for piano op 58 no 2 in A minor (1949)
Performer: Hans Gál

06 George Frideric Handel
Silete Venti

07 Peter Sculthorpe
Earth Cry

08 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - opera seria in 2 acts 7:32 Act 1 sc.1; Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorno [cava

09 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite no 2

10 James Rhodes (artist)
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: James Rhodes


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00pys34)
St Paul's Cathedral


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00q8zh5)
Rodrigo Guitar Concertos


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00q8zh7)
David Willcocks Celebration
Episode 1

01 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem

02 Henry Walford Davies (artist)
God be in my Head
Performer: Henry Walford Davies

03 Ernest Bullock (artist)
Give us the wings of faith
Performer: Ernest Bullock

04 Boris Ord
Adam Lay y Bounden

05 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard that Absalom was slain

06 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain

07 Reginald Jacques (artist)
The Linden Tree Carol
Performer: Reginald Jacques

08 Herbert Howells
A Spotless Rose (3 Carol-anthems)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

09 Cole Porter (artist)
I Love You, Samanatha
Performer: Cole Porter

10 John Rutter
Folk Song arr. Rutter: Barbara Allen

11 Arthur Sullivan
The Long Day Closes


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00g2qtm)
The Cherry Orchard


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00q900t)
Seven and a Half Years


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00q900w)
Sons of Russia

01 Lamb (artist)
Soft Mistake [extract]
Performer: Lamb

02 00:00:35
Tyutchev
Russia cannot be grasped with the mind, Or measured in feet and inches. For she has a special character: In Russian one can only believe. Read by Masha Karp

03 00:01:00 Trad (artist)
Rodina Slyshit (Motherland hears)
Performer: Trad

04 00:01:56
Chekhov
The Lady with the Dog [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

05 00:03:36 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner (artist)
Canzona Matinata in G major
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

06 00:06:13
Gogol
The Government Inspector [extract] read by Mackenzie Crook

07 00:06:58 Alfred Schnittke
Gogol Suite, VI The Bureaucrats, Allegro

08 00:09:12 Lamb (artist)
Soft Mistake [extract]
Performer: Lamb

09 00:09:20
Tyutchev
Russia cannot be grasped with the mind, Or measured in feet and inches. For she has a special character: In Russian one can only believe. Read by Masha Karp

10 00:09:40
Samuel Collins
Tales of Shibarsha [extract] read by Jason Isaacs and Mackenzie Crook

11 00:10:35 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor, Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens
Performer: Alexander Borodin

12 00:12:49 Trad (artist)
Brewing Song
Performer: Trad

13 00:14:14
Chekhov
Champagne [extract] read by Mackenzie Crook

14 00:15:26 Lamb (artist)
Soft Mistake [extract]
Performer: Lamb

15 00:15:42
Proverb
A person without a motherland Is like a nightingale without song. Read by Masha Karp

16 00:16:00
Mandelstam
Untitled read by Jason Isaacs

17 00:16:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.10, movt 2 Allegro

18 00:20:44
Pushkin
Eugene Onegin [extract] read by Mackenzie Crook

19 00:21:24 Vlasov (artist)
The fountain in the courtyard of Bakhchisaray
Performer: Vlasov

20 00:24:49
Tolstoy
War & Peace [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

21 00:26:02 Charles Mayer (artist)
Galop militaire for four hands in E flat major
Performer: Charles Mayer

22 00:29:46
Dostoyevsky
Crime & Punishment [extract] read by Mackenzie Crook

23 00:30:20 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Prometheus (The poem of fire) (Op.60) [extract]
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

24 00:37:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Nose, III Zwischenakt

25 00:37:10
Lenin
What is to be done? [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

26 00:38:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky, Field of the dead

27 00:42:10 Aram Khachaturian
The Battle of Stalingrad, Eternal Glory to the Heroes [extract]

28 00:45:38
Solzhenitsyn
The Secret Life of Ivan Denisovich [extract] read by Mackenzie Crook

29 00:46:13
Anthony Beevor
Stalingrad [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

30 00:46:21
Propaganda Slogan
Motherland is calling! read by Masha Karp

31 00:46:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
All Night Vigil, Vespers, Rojoice, O Virgin

32 00:49:32 Gubaidulina (artist)
Vater, ich befehle meihen from Sieben Worte (Seven Words) [extract]
Performer: Gubaidulina

33 00:50:02
Tyutchev
Russia cannot be grasped with the mind, Or measured in feet and inches. For she has a special character: In Russian one can only believe. Read by Masha Karp

34 00:50:25
Turgenev
Fathers & Sons [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

35 00:51:03 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No.1, Movt 1 [extract]

36 00:51:43 Gabriel Prokofiev
String Quartet No.2, Movt 2 [extract]

37 00:53:03 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No.1, Movt 1 [extract]

38 00:55:02
Chekhov
The Cherry Orchard [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

39 00:55:52 Lamb (artist)
Soft Mistake [extract]
Performer: Lamb

40 00:56:18
Tyutchev
Russia cannot be grasped with the mind, Or measured in feet and inches. For she has a special character: In Russian one can only believe. Read by Masha Karp

41 00:56:32
Chekhov
Three Sisters [extract] read by Jason Isaacs

42 00:57:20 Trad (artist)
Rodina Slyshit (Motherland hears)
Performer: Trad

43 00:57:54
Propaganda Slogan
Translation: Warrior, answer Motherland with victory. Read by Masha Karp


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00q900y)
Sheila Jordan



MONDAY 25 JANUARY 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00q904f)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00q904h)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches, Trivelins et Arlequins from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (1ère Suit

02 00:06:00 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique for piano

03 00:13:00 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo in G major (Op.11 No.2)

04 00:23:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Overture (1953)

05 00:32:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Gymnopédie no.1
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

06 00:35:00 John Dowland
Away with these self-loving lads

07 00:39:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Performer: Alexander Borodin

08 00:46:00 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, unser Herrscher (Symphoniarum Sacrarum Secunda Pars ) Op.10

09 00:52:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro molto from Sonata for violin no.1 in D minor, Op.75

10 01:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture and Introduction from The Creatures of Prometheus

11 01:11:00 Max Reger
Andante from Suite no.2 in D major for solo viola

12 01:15:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Our joyful'st feast

13 01:20:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hungaricus 45, 49 & 58

14 01:24:00 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail (end sequence)

15 01:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duncan Gray (setting by Beethoven for soprano, tenor, bass, violin, cello and fortepiano)

16 01:34:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jenny (Op.140 No.4) from 6 Romances on Verses by Raleigh, Burns and Shakespeare)

17 01:36:00
Johann Strauss II - Romance in F major

18 01:50:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte with Variations (Nouvelles Suites de Pièces de Clavecin)

19 01:59:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantasy on Polish National Airs, Op.13

20 02:15:00 Franz Schubert
Der Neugierige (the curious man) from Die Schöne Müllerin

21 02:19:00 Franz Schubert
Ungeduld (Impatience) from Die Schöne Müllerin

22 02:23:00 Maurice Ravel
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales for orchestra

23 02:42:00 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op.53

24 02:55:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Five Couples from Romeo and Juliet


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00q904k)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00q904m)
Alexander Borodin (1833-1887)
Episode 1

01 Alexander Borodin (artist)
arr. Robert Wright & George Forrest: Kismet
Performer: Alexander Borodin

02 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Polka "Helene" in D Minor for piano four hands (1843)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

03 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Trio for 2 violins and cello on a Russian Song "What Have I Done To Hurt You?"
Performer: Alexander Borodin

04 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Cello Sonata in B Minor (1860)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

05 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Symphony no.1 in E Flat Major (1862-7)
Performer: Alexander Borodin


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00q904p)
Mark Padmore/Andrew West


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00qcj5h)
Musical Outsiders
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00q904t)

01 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Duration 00:09:07

02 00:10:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Serenata alla spagnola
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte: Un'aura amorosa
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:24:00 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater: Cujus animam
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito (Se all'impero, amici Dei)
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:40:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat K.202
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:45:00 Traditional (artist)
Blow away the morning dew
Performer: Traditional
Duration 00:01:53

08 00:47:00 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Duration 00:08:49

09 01:01:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourrée fantasque
Duration 00:06:27

10 01:08:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Les Ruses d'amour: Ballabile des paysans et des paysannes
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:13:00 Gabriel Fauré
C'est l'extase
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:22:00 Manuel de Falla
7 canciones populares espanolas (Jota)
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:30:00 Gioachino Rossini
Assisa appiè d'un salice (Otello)
Duration 00:07:48

14 01:39:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Introduction & The street awakens (Romeo & Juliet)
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:44:00 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostril
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:48:00 Robert Schumann
Genoveva Overture
Duration 00:09:20


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00q906t)
BBC SO/Bringuier


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00q906w)
Tom Paulin/Chekhov Anniversary/Free Will/Precious


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00q904m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00q906y)
Chekhov Essays
Simon Russell Beale


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00q90by)
Richard Barrett and fORCH



TUESDAY 26 JANUARY 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00q90f4)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00q90f6)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Cosi fan tutte

02 00:07:00 Johannes Brahms
Sandmännchen

03 00:01:00 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht

04 00:16:00 Philippe Gaubert
On a clear morning (3 Aquarelles – No. 1)

05 00:22:00 Jean Sibelius
Swanwhite Concert Suite Op.54

06 00:32:00 Alec Templeton (artist)
Bach goes to town
Performer: Alec Templeton

07 00:35:00 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est

08 00:42:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for 2 oboes, Op7, No.8

09 00:48:00 Émile Waldteufel
Valse de la poupée

10 01:03:00 John Adams
A Final Shaking (Shaker Loops)

11 01:07:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra

12 01:14:00 Gabriel Fauré
Serenade

13 01:18:00 Edward Elgar
Sevillana, Op. 7

14 01:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Serse – Per che penso alle fiamme del core

15 01:33:00 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)

16 01:37:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Senex puerum portabat

17 01:04:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E major, Wq 182, No6

18 01:53:00 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)

19 01:59:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rock Op. 7

20 02:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr unser Herrscher

21 02:19:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations sérieuses, Op. 54

22 02:32:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe Overture

23 02:41:00 Jehan Alain
Litanies

24 02:46:00 Joseph Haydn
The Storm

25 02:57:00 Fats Waller (artist)
Hold tight (want some seafood mama)
Performer: Fats Waller


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00q90f8)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00q90fb)
Alexander Borodin (1833-1887)
Episode 2

01 Alexander Borodin (artist)
In The Steppes Of Central Asia
Performer: Alexander Borodin

02 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Song Recital Part 1 (1867-1870)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

03 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Song Recital Part 2 (1852-55)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

04 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Song Recital Part 3 (1881-85):
Performer: Alexander Borodin


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00q90fd)
New Generation Artists at Birmingham Town Hall
Giuliano Sommerhalder, Roberto Arioso


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00q90fg)
Musical Outsiders
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00q90fj)

01 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Caprice Viennois, Op 2
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in F major, RV491
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:14:00 Franz Schreker
Das feurige Mannlein (The fiery gnome); Und wie mag die Liebe (And how may love)
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:23:00 Hans Gál (artist)
Five Songs, Op 33 – Vergängliches; Drei Prinzessinnen (Three Princesses)
Performer: Hans Gál
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:34:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Songs of the Clown, Op 29 – Come away death; Hey Robin; Adieu, Good Man Devil
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:40:00 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Duration 00:12:23

07 00:53:00 Tchaikovsky / Wild (artist)
Dance of the 4 Swans (Swan Lake)
Performer: Tchaikovsky / Wild
Duration 00:01:04

08 00:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Duration 00:02:36

09 01:01:00 Vincenzo Bellini
Sinfonia (I Capuleti ed i Montecchi)
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:11:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody
Duration 00:09:33

11 01:21:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21 (3rd movement: Allegro molto e vivace)
Duration 00:03:36

12 01:30:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 (original 1915 version)(2nd movement: Allegro commodo)
Duration 00:05:09

13 01:41:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 3 in C, Op 52 (3rd movement: Moderato - Allegro)
Duration 00:08:48

14 01:52:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in D, Op 109
Duration 00:05:26


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00q90fl)
BBC SSO/Runnicles


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00q90gy)
Year of Science 2010
David King


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00q90fb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00q90h0)
Chekhov Essays
Timberlake Wertenbaker


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00q90h2)
Max Reinhardt



WEDNESDAY 27 JANUARY 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00q90jc)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00q90jf)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Franz Liszt
Grand Galop Chromatique

02 00:07:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carneval Overture

03 00:17:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco

04 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering: Canon a 4

05 00:31:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival Overture

06 00:37:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
David's aria: Le tue corde, arpa sonora from I Penitenti

07 00:46:00 Napravnik (artist)
Notturno
Performer: Napravnik

08 00:53:00 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23

09 01:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor

10 01:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung

11 01:15:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Excerpts from Anna Magdalena Notebook

12 01:26:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 8 – presto

13 01:31:00 James Rhodes (artist)
In the Streets and Byways from Iberia
Performer: James Rhodes

14 01:38:00 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 1/3

15 01:51:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen

16 01:59:00 Francis Poulenc
Mouvement Perpetual

17 02:03:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo from Symphony No 1in G minor
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 02:12:00 Nicola Porpora
Non son io che parlo (Ezio)

19 02:02:00 Léo Delibes
Csardas from Coppelia

20 02:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 8 in C minor Pathetique

21 02:42:00 Joseph Achron
Stimmung in g minor

22 02:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singt dem Herrn ein nettes lied bwv225


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00q90jh)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00q90jk)
Alexander Borodin (1833-1887)
Episode 3

01 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Nocturne (arr. Les Baxter)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

02 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet no.2 in D Major
Performer: Alexander Borodin

03 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Symphony no.2 in B Minor
Performer: Alexander Borodin


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00q90ly)
New Generation Artists at Birmingham Town Hall
Tai Murray


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00q90m0)
Musical Outsiders
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00q914j)
Wells Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00q90m2)

01 00:03:00 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Op.33a (No. 2: Sunday Morning)
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:08:00 Ilse Weber (artist)
Wiegen Lied
Performer: Ilse Weber
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major (Rv.548)
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:19:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo no.1 in b minor, op.20
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:37:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne in D flat major, op.27 no.2
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:47:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (final movement)
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:53:00 Mikis Theodorakis
Zorba Suite-ballet (Hassapilo dance)
Duration 00:03:16

08 01:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle no. 25 in A minor (Für Elise)
Duration 00:02:54

09 01:04:00 Charles-François Gounod
Romeo and Juliet (Ah, je veux vivre)
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:08:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A, op.92 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:07:42

11 01:24:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major, op.60 (3rd movement)
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:35:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2 in D, op.73 (final movement)
Duration 00:08:24

13 01:45:00 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse for Female Voices and Organ
Duration 00:09:42

14 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 11 BWV.856
Duration 00:02:09


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00q90q3)
Bournemouth SO/Karabits


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00q90q5)
1492/Mo Mowlam/The Germans/Atul Gawande


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00q90jk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00q90ql)
Chekhov Essays
Andrew Hilton


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00q90qy)
Max Reinhardt



THURSDAY 28 JANUARY 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00q90rj)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00q90rl)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
St. Petersburg Champagne Galop

02 00:06:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Suonata (sic) Op.1 No.7 in E Minor

03 00:13:00 Edvard Grieg
Cow-Call & Peasant Dance (Nordic Melody op.63 No.2)

04 00:19:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.32 No.5 in G Major

05 00:23:00 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: La Cambiale di matrimonio

06 00:31:00 William Walton
Crown Imperial

07 00:37:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in E Flat Major (Well-Tempered Klavier Book 1)

08 00:44:00 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)

09 00:54:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sonata No.12 in E major

10 01:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Can Can (La Boutique Fantasque)

11 01:05:00 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque

12 01:09:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo No.1 in B Minor

13 01:19:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony Scene / Romeo's Variation / Love Dance (Romeo & Juliet)

14 01:31:00 G Pierne (artist)
Overture: Ramuntcho
Performer: G Pierne

15 01:41:00 Franz Schubert
'Notturno' for Piano Trio D897

16 01:49:00 Sullivan (artist)
When the Foeman Bears his Steel
Performer: Sullivan

17 01:55:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Scherzo (Symphony No.3)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

18 02:05:00 Ives (artist)
Variations on 'Jerusalem the Golden'
Performer: Ives

19 02:10:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A Major Op.12 No.2

20 02:27:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Credo from Coronation Mass K317

21 02:33:00
Franz Berwald - Elfenspiel (Fairy Dance)

22 02:42:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
King Stephen Overture Op.117

23 02:49:00 Johannes Brahms
Rondo alla zingarese (Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor)


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00q90w6)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00q90w8)
Alexander Borodin (1833-1887)
Episode 4

01 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Stranger In Paradise
Performer: Alexander Borodin

02 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor: Opera in Four Acts and Prologue (excerpts) Completed and orchestrated by Nico
Performer: Alexander Borodin

03 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Prince Igor: Opera in Four Acts and Prologue
Performer: Alexander Borodin


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00q90wb)
New Generation Artists at Birmingham Town Hall
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00q90wd)
Musical Outsiders
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00q90wg)

17 01:54:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante, from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Duration 00:03:14

17 00:53:00 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Waltz in D minor op.8 no.3
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
1st mvt from Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.10 no.1
Duration 00:05:21

17 01:01:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
English Jig – Dance song, She who causes my torment – French Jig
Duration 00:04:01

17 00:47:00 Federico Chueca
Overture to La Gran Via
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:11:00 John Eccles
Hither turn thee gentle swain, from The Judgement of Paris
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:50:00 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Sur la Rousee (Fantasia)
Duration 00:02:33

17 00:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture, Partenope
Duration 00:02:33

17 01:21:00 George Frideric Handel
Quartet: Voglio Tempo per risolvere Part 2 No 14, from Il Trionfo del tempo e dl disingann
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:30:00 George Frideric Handel
Endless pleasure endless love, from Semele Act 1 scene 4
Duration 00:04:05

17 00:17:00 Olivier Messiaen
La mort du nombre
Duration 00:09:04

17 01:03:00 Robert Parsons
A Song called Trumpets
Duration 00:02:03

17 00:09:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Duration 00:06:53

17 00:17:00 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn
Duration 00:02:02

17 00:26:00 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst
Duration 00:04:08

17 01:36:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche slave, op. 31
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:10:49


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00q90wj)
Till Fellner


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00q90wl)
The Woman in White


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00q90w8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00q90wn)
Chekhov Essays
Ruth Thomas


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00q90wq)
Max Reinhardt



FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00q9119)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00q911c)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Book 1 Preludes)
Performer: James Rhodes

02 00:06:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata al santo sepolcro in E flat major Rv 130

03 00:10:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no 6 K238 in B flat major (1st movement only)

04 00:18:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane (Couperin)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

05 00:24:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 4

06 00:31:00 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C major Op 18

07 00:38:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F major BWV 1047

08 00:50:00 Tchaikovksy (artist)
Arabesque Cookie
Performer: Tchaikovksy

09 00:56:00 ANON. 16th Century (artist)
Seguidillas
Performer: ANON. 16th Century

10 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke Op 118 no 2

11 01:08:00 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis

12 01:14:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 100 in G "Military" 1st movement only

13 01:22:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre

14 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbame dich (St Matthew Passion)

15 01:38:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture

16 01:48:00 Richard Strauss
Traumlicht Op 123 no 2

17 01:54:00 Traditional (artist)
Lady Mary Hay's Scots measure
Performer: Traditional

18 01:57:00 Benjamin Britten
Sunday Morning from Sea Interludes, Op 33a (Peter Grimes)

19 02:00:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Rococo Variations
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

20 02:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498 (1st movement only)

21 02:27:00 Benjamin Britten
Dawn (Sea Interludes) from Sea Interludes

22 02:33:00 Churchill (artist)
Reminiscences of Snow White
Performer: Churchill

23 02:44:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Stenka Razin Op 13
Performer: Alexander Glazunov


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00q911f)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00q911h)
Alexander Borodin (1833-1887)
Episode 5

01 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Requiem, for solo tenor, men's chorus and orchestra (arr. Stokowski)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

02 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Scherzo in A Flat (1885)
Performer: Alexander Borodin

03 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Symphony no.3, completed + orchestrated Glazunov
Performer: Alexander Borodin


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00q911k)
New Generation Artists at Birmingham Town Hall
Meta4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00q911m)
Musical Outsiders
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00q911p)

01 00:05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasie in G minor, BWV.542
Duration 00:06:04

01 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Duration 00:12:29

01 01:13:00 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum (opening section)
Duration 00:03:44

01 00:49:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:08:03

01 01:01:00 Benjamin Britten
American Overture
Duration 00:10:24

01 00:35:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hiocondrie a 7 in A major, ZWV.187
Duration 00:08:42

01 01:51:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro molto agitato in D minor
Duration 00:01:36

01 01:24:00 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1st movement)
Duration 00:04:22

01 00:45:00 Franz Schubert
Lied eines Schiffers, D.360
Duration 00:03:12

01 01:34:00 Richard Strauss
Standchen arr Geiseking
Duration 00:02:31

01 00:01:00 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Duration 00:03:43

01 00:12:00 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore: If somebody there chanced to be
Duration 00:02:55

01 00:21:00 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore: Cheerly carols the lark
Duration 00:04:39

01 00:32:00 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore: When the night wind howls
Duration 00:02:29

01 01:53:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore (Ah! Si, ben mio..Di quella pira)
Duration 00:04:05


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00q911r)
Ravel, Britten, Berlioz
Part 1


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00q911t)
Day of Wrath


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00q911w)
Ravel, Britten, Berlioz
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00q911y)
Live from Broadcasting House


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00q911h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00q9120)
Chekhov Essays
Xiaolu Guo


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00q9122)
Celtic Connections 2010
Episode 2