Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 JANUARY 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00pn5qs)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00ps0gw)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot

02 00:08:00 Orlando Gibbons
Oh Clap your Hands

03 00:14:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 23/4 in D major

04 00:02:00 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Beatrice and Benedict

05 00:29:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A Minor BWV 1041

06 00:43:00 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte

07 00:05:00 Hahn (artist)
2 songs from Venezia
Performer: Hahn

08 01:03:00 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore

09 01:08:00 Rodgers (artist)
Ten Cents a Dance
Performer: Rodgers

10 01:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F: 'Cuckoo and Nightingale'

11 01:26:00 Jules Massenet
J'ai verse le poison from cleopatre

12 01:31:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 33/5 – last mvt

13 01:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Choral Fantasy Op 80


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00ps0p0)
Building a Library: Rachmaninov's The Isle of the Dead


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00ps0p2)
Henze, Mahler and Beatboxing


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ps0sf)
Schola Cantorum Basiliensis


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00pl1sg)
Andreas Brantelid, Bengt Forsberg


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00ps0sh)
World Routes in Madagascar
Valiha and the music of the Spirit House

01
Music and the spirits
Lucy Duran prepares to visit a Spirit House. She explains the importance of spirits and ancestors on the island of Madagascar. Paddy Bush describes a flute ensemble that plays at reburial ceremonies.
Duration 00:06:35

02 Rakotozafy (artist)
Tromba Tune
Performer: Rakotozafy
Duration 00:00:49

03 00:03:26 Rakotofra Junior Ensemble (artist)
Pivahiny Mody (The visitors go home),
Performer: Rakotofra Junior Ensemble
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:06:36
Reburial ceremony and music
The flute band’s leader talks about the role of the music in exhumation and reburial ceremonies. Paddy describes the rituals of the ceremony and how they reduce the fear of death.
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:11:54 Rakotofra Junior Ensemble (artist)
Ory kintana anakitelo (The 3 Stars)
Performer: Rakotofra Junior Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47

06 00:13:42
Valiha
Lucy has kept her awake all night by the music from a reburial ceremony. Lucy’s guides, Paddy Bush and Justin Vali, play a farewell song on bamboo zithers called, Valiha.
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:14:55 Justin Vali & Paddy Bush (artist)
Veloma (Farewell Song)
Performer: Justin Vali & Paddy Bush
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:20:41
Travelling to a village
Lucy travels to a remote village. She describes the rural conditions on the journey and encounters an animal market with some curious Zebu cattle and villagers who have never seen Europeans.
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:24:09 Justin Vali and Ensemble (artist)
Unknown traditional piece
Performer: Justin Vali and Ensemble
Duration 00:00:41

10 00:24:41
Fierehana village
In the remote village of Fierehana Lucy describes a scene reminiscent of centuries ago. Paddy explains the pattern of life in this village and how it has become his way of life since leaving England.
Duration 00:09:40

11 00:28:58 Justin Vali with musicians from Fierehana Village (artist)
A traditional piece from the Trano be
Performer: Justin Vali with musicians from Fierehana Village
Duration 00:02:49

12 00:32:19 Justin Vali with musicians from Fierehana Village (artist)
Afindrafindrao
Performer: Justin Vali with musicians from Fierehana Village
Duration 00:02:16

13 00:34:36
Anchestral Valiha
Justin Vali demonstrates a traditional ancestral valiha; the entire instrument, including the strings, is made out of bamboo. Paddy Bush describes the instrument and how difficult it is to make.
Duration 00:10:10

14 00:34:40 Justin Vali (artist)
Ancestral Valiha demonstration
Performer: Justin Vali
Duration 00:02:43

15 00:39:40 Justin Vali with musicians from Fierehana Village (artist)
Rambalamanana
Performer: Justin Vali with musicians from Fierehana Village
Duration 00:05:05

16 00:44:46
A Spirit House
Paddy explains the complex forbidden rules when being in and near a Spirit House. A local man tells her what happens in the Spirit House and how music provokes the spirits to come.
Duration 00:08:33

17 00:48:53
Unknown - unknown
Duration 00:09:19

18 00:52:16
Unknown - unknown
Duration 00:01:03

19 00:53:20
The ritual in a Spirit House
Lucy describes the scene in the Spirit House. A local man explains that the stone basin holding the skeleton of a zebu is an alter. He describes how the rituals can warn of forthcoming events.
Duration 00:04:44

20 00:58:19
Unknown - unknown
Duration 00:01:00


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00ps0sk)
Big Sid Catlett

01 Spike Hughes and His Negro Orchestra (artist)
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: Spike Hughes and His Negro Orchestra

02 Fletcher Henderson (artist)
Jangled Nerves
Performer: Fletcher Henderson

03 Don Redman (artist)
That Naughty Waltz
Performer: Don Redman

04 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra (artist)
Bye and Bye
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra

05 Benny Goodman (artist)
The Earl [without drums]
Performer: Benny Goodman

06 Benny Goodman (artist)
The Earl [live]
Performer: Benny Goodman

07 Albert Ammons & His Rhythm Kings (artist)
The Breaks
Performer: Albert Ammons & His Rhythm Kings

08 Coleman Hawkins Quartet (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Coleman Hawkins Quartet

09
Charlie Parker & Dizzy Gillespie - Hot House

10 Edmond Hall's Blue Note Jazzmen (artist)
Royal Garden Blues
Performer: Edmond Hall's Blue Note Jazzmen

11 Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars (artist)
Boff Boff
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00ps0sm)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00ps0sp)
Live from the Met
Bizet's Carmen


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b00ps0sr)
New Music Recorded in Ireland


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00ps0st)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009
Episode 3



SUNDAY 17 JANUARY 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00lfm39)
L'homme arme melody


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00ps0x1)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00ps0x3)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Marriage of Figaro

02 00:09:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesfreud
Performer: Fritz Kreisler

03 00:16:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Petite Suite
Performer: James Rhodes

04 00:30:00 William Byrd
Laudibus in Sanctis (from Cantiones Sacrae)

05 00:37:00 Edward German (artist)
2 Orchestral Pieces from Henry 8th: Shepherd's Dance; Torch Dance
Performer: Edward German

06 00:43:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D minor –First movement (allegro molto)

07 00:53:00 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in F Sharp

08 01:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp Minor

09 01:09:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring from the 4 Seasons

10 01:19:00 Edward Elgar
Aubade from the Nursery Suite

11 01:26:00 Arthur Young (artist)
It Was a Lover and his Lass
Performer: Arthur Young

12 01:28:00 Orlando Gibbons
Lord of Salisbury's Pavane

13 01:35:00 Franz Liszt
Es muss ein wunderbares sein

14 01:38:00 Hans Werner Henze
Erlkonig Fantasy

15 01:41:00 Franz Schubert
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

16 01:48:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon Overture

17 02:03:00 Haydn Wood (artist)
The Bandstand, Hyde Park
Performer: Haydn Wood

18 02:08:00 François Couperin
Les Nations (2ieme ordre):

19 02:19:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves

20 02:24:00 Charles-François Gounod
Jewel Aria from Faust

21 02:29:00 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B Major Op 10/4

22 02:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in D from Well Tempered Klavier Bk 2

23 02:44:00 Bedrich Smetana
Blanik from Ma Vlast


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00ps116)
Revolution in the Air


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00ps118)
Philip Campbell


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ps11b)
The Forebears of Palestrina


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00ps11d)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 Lanner (artist)
Abendsterne op.180 Waltz
Performer: Lanner

02 Johannes Brahms
Chant Funèbre

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Le nozze di Figaro – Act 4 Giunse alfin il momento (recit) & D

04 Johann Christian Bach
Symphonie Concertante in C

05 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, (Scenes of Childhood): Von fremden Landern und Menschen

06 Randall Thompson (artist)
Frostiana – The Road not Taken
Performer: Randall Thompson

07 Franz Schubert
Octet – 1st movement

08 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Juchhe! Juchhe!

09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no. 6 in D – Prelude

10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

11 Benjamin Britten
The Ballad of Little Musgrave and Lady Barnard


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00pl6pf)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00pjhsj)
Faure Requiem


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00ps11g)
The Prince Consort

01 Robert Schumann
Dunkler Lichtglanz, from Spanische Liebeslieder Op 138

02 Arvo Pärt
Credo

03 Ned Rorem (artist)
Requiescat
Performer: Ned Rorem

04 Reynaldo Hahn
La Primavera (Spring) from Chansons en dialecte vénitien (1901)

05 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Walzer Opus 52

06 Johannes Brahms
From Elf Zigunerlieder Opus 103 No. 2 Hochget?rmte Rimaflut

07 Johannes Brahms
From Elf Zigunerlieder Opus 103 No. 8 Horch, der Wind Klagt

08 Johannes Brahms
From Elf Zigunerlieder Opus 103 No. 3 Wißt ihr, wann mein Kindchen

09 Ned Rorem (artist)
The Rainbow
Performer: Ned Rorem

10 Ned Rorem (artist)
Hymn for Evening
Performer: Ned Rorem

11 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
O Lord, thou art my God, I will exalt thee


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00ps11j)
Season of Migration to the North, by Tayeb Salih


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00ps11l)
At Cupids Cove: The First English Settlement in Canada


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00l0vkj)
The Best Days of Our Lives


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00ps11q)
Branford Marsalis



MONDAY 18 JANUARY 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00ps13v)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00ps13x)
Monday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes – Suite: Les Fleurs

02 00:09:00 Jacques Ibert
3 Short Pieces for wind quintet

03 00:17:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.12 in A K414

04 00:24:00 Trad (artist)
Blow the wind southerly; John Anderson
Performer: Trad

05 00:32:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo

06 00:35:00 Henry Purcell
Four-part Fantazia No.5 in B flat major Z736

07 00:04:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from the Stone Flower – Russian Dance; Gypsy Dance; Severyan's Dance

08 00:49:00 Samuel Barber
Canzone for flute and piano Op.38A

09 00:54:00 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in D G339 – third movement

10 01:03:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No.1 for small orchestra

11 01:08:00
Frédéric Chopin - Scherzo No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39

12 01:16:00 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est

13 01:23:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.9 in E flat Op.45 – first movement

14 01:31:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourrée fantasque

15 01:38:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Farnace, aria: Forse, o caro, in questi accenti

16 01:45:00 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28

17 02:02:00 Olivier Messiaen
Rondeau

18 02:04:00 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor for violin and orchestra

19 02:18:00 Franz Schubert
Abschied & Die Tabenpost from Schwanengesang D957

20 02:27:00 Rumi (artist)
Yâ Hou Yâ man Hou
Performer: Rumi

21 02:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat BWV 1051

22 02:54:00 Gouvy (artist)
Aubade Op.77 No.2
Performer: Gouvy


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ps13z)
Monday - Sarah Walker


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ps141)
Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Episode 1

01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Ouverture à7 Concertanti: Folie

02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Lamentation 1

03 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata for Oboes, bassoon and continuo no.1

04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio no.3 in F (ZWV 184)


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ps14t)
Sara Mingardo


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ps169)
Piano Concertos
Episode 1


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00ps16c)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations on Rule Britannia in D

02 00:06:00 Arvo Pärt
Da pacem Domine
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Variation 9-11 (Piano Trio in a minor, op.50)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:39:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Final mvt., violin Concerto in d major, op.35
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:50:00 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, op.48 (selection)
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:52:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo, op.10 no.3
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:52:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Duration 00:06:52

08 01:09:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Impromptu à la Mazur op.2 no.3 in C major, Mazurka op.25 no.3 in E minor and Mazurka op.3
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
Duration 00:06:38

09 01:20:00 Alexandre Tansman (artist)
2 mazurkas from 3rd book: no.1 in a minor & no.3 in E minor; and Mazurka from 1st book: no
Performer: Alexandre Tansman
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:29:00
Frédéric Chopin - Mazurka op.24 no.2 in C major and Mazurka op.59 no.2 A flat major
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:35:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F K.370
Duration 00:16:19

12 01:53:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Quando le sere al placido from Act 2, Luisa Miller
Duration 00:03:59

13 00:00:14 Johannes Brahms
Final mvt., Violin Concerto in D, op77
Duration 00:03:59


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ps16f)
BBC SO/Knussen


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00ps1lr)
TS Eliot Prize/Class Consciousness/A Prophet/Whitechapel Gallery Exhibition


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ps141)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00ps1m6)
Diderot
Part 1


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00ps1nk)
Mark Lockheart's In Deep



TUESDAY 19 JANUARY 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00ps1p2)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00ps1qy)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March (K.189)

02 00:07:00 Louis Couperin
Le Tic-Toc Choc ou les Maillotins

03 00:10:00 Rossi (artist)
Piango, prego e sospiro – cantata for 3 sopranos
Performer: Rossi

04 00:16:00 Luigi Boccherini
Sonata in A Major (Adagio & Allegro)

05 00:24:00 Offenbach (artist)
Overture to Die Rheinnixen (The Nymphs of the Rhine)
Performer: Offenbach

06 00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565

07 00:42:00 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Lustspiel-Overture, Op.38
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni

08 00:49:00 Wolf (artist)
In der Frühe (Mörike lieder no.24)
Performer: Wolf

09 00:52:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne for piano no.8 in D flat major, Op.27 No.2

10 01:03:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers from the Snow Maiden

11 01:08:00 Edvard Grieg
Summer Evening (Lyric Pieces book 10) Op.71 No.2

12 01:11:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
My soul rejoices BuxWV.72

13 01:20:00 Léo Delibes
Pizzicati (from Act III of Sylvia)

14 01:23:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
Elegy, Op.105
Performer: Alexander Glazunov

15 01:32:00 Granados (artist)
Andaluza – from Danzas espagñolas
Performer: Granados

16 01:38:00 Zelenka (artist)
Sonata no.5 in F major for 2 oboes, bassoon and basso continuo
Performer: Zelenka

17 01:56:00 Jean Sibelius
Night Music from Belshazzar's Feast – Concert Suite, Op.51

18 02:00:00 Benjamin Britten
Occasional Overture, Op.38

19 02:09:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Berceuse in B flat major, Op.38

20 02:15:00 Jules Massenet
Allons! Il le faut . . . Adieu, notre petite table (Manon)

21 02:20:00
Frédéric Chopin - Nocturne for piano no.20 in C sharp minor, Op.posth.

22 02:25:00 Joseph Haydn
London Trio no.2 in G major

23 02:31:00 Arnold (artist)
Concert Suite from 'Sweeney Todd' Op.68a (final 2 movements)
Performer: Arnold

24 02:41:00 Anton Bruckner
Motet: Locus iste

25 02:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major

26 02:52:00 Gassmann (artist)
Overture from Filosofia ed amore (Philosophy and Love)
Performer: Gassmann

27 02:58:00 Traditional (artist)
The Kerry Dance
Performer: Traditional


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ps1r0)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ps1r2)
Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Episode 2

01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Symphonia (from Sub Olea Pacis et Palma)

02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sub Olea Pacis et Palma – Act 3

03 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De Profundis (ZWV 50)

04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Concerto a8 (ZWV 186)


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ps1r4)
Beethoven and Brahms
Episode 1


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ps1r6)
Piano Concertos
Episode 2


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00ps1r8)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 (2nd movement: Scherzo – Vivacissimo)
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:04:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de fantasie, Op 3 (Elegie in E flat minor)
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:11:00 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante (Scherza infida)
Duration 00:08:44

04 00:21:00
Béla Bartók - Sonata for solo violin, Sz 117 (4th movement: Presto)
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:33:00
Frédéric Chopin - Piano Trio in G minor, Op 8 (3rd movement: Adagio sostenuto)
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:44:00 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto (3rd movement: Allegro, ma non tanto)
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:52:00 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Volume 1 (waltz)
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:54:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne: Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Duration 00:03:06

09 01:01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance for horn & orchestra, Op 36
Duration 00:04:07

10 01:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV1047
Duration 00:11:59

11 01:19:00 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder (Ich atmet' einen linden Duft)
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:27:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli (extract – Variations 1-7)
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:38:00 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (Act II: pas de deux)
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:46:00 Kate & Anna McGarrigle (artist)
Heart Like a Wheel
Performer: Kate & Anna McGarrigle
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:50:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Iberia, from Images pour Orchestre (Par les rues et par les chemins)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:07:09


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ps1rb)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Charles Mackerras


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00ps1ys)
Van Gogh


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ps1r2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00ps1yv)
Diderot
Part 2


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00ps1yx)
Max Reinhardt



WEDNESDAY 20 JANUARY 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00ps24v)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00ps24x)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Goldilocks Overture
Performer: Leroy Anderson

02 00:08:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prestissimo from Coloredo Serenade K203

03 00:13:00 Sullivan (artist)
Savoy Dances
Performer: Sullivan

04 00:24:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations on Rule Britannia

05 00:31:00 Traditional (artist)
Put out your cigarettes and dance
Performer: Traditional

06 00:35:00 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come – March

07 00:36:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz Overture

08 00:48:00 Iribarren (artist)
Viendo que jil
Performer: Iribarren

09 01:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Octet in Eb Op 20

10 01:08:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Lamento: ach dass ich wassers g'nug hätte

11 01:15:00 Franz Schubert
Overture in C Major D591

12 01:23:00
Frédéric Chopin - Preludes in C and C Minor from Op 10

13 01:31:00 Schoenfield (artist)
4 Parables: Dog Heaven
Performer: Schoenfield

14 01:39:00 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto for 4 Violins in A Minor

15 01:47:00 Arvo Pärt
Summa

16 01:52:00
Johann Strauss II - Fledermaus Overture

17 02:01:00 Rachmaninov (artist)
Prelude Op32/12
Performer: Rachmaninov

18 02:03:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La Mer – Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Performer: James Rhodes

19 02:26:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria

20 02:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5

21 02:45:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Last Mvt of 2nd String Quartet

22 02:52:00
Richard Wagner - Rienzi Overture


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ps24z)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ps251)
Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Episode 3

01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Regina Coeli Laetare (ZWV 134)

02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Laudate Pueri (ZWV 81)

03 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Litaniae de Venerabili Sacramento (ZWV 147)

04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Il Serpente di Bronzo (excerpt)


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ps253)
Beethoven and Brahms
Episode 2


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ps255)
Piano Concertos
Episode 3


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00pys34)
St Paul's Cathedral


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00ps257)

01 00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni Overture
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:07:00 Manuel de Falla
Danza Espanola (La vida breve)
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:00 Igor Stravinsky
Love, too frequently betrayed (Rake's Progress, Act 1)
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:24:00 George Frideric Handel
Cosi la tortorella (La Resurrezione)
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:32:00 Jacques Offenbach
Il était beau (Vert-Vert)
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:02:00 Joseph Martin Kraus (artist)
Aeneas in Carthage: Act V Introduction and Ballet
Performer: Joseph Martin Kraus
Duration 00:07:02

07 00:46:00 George Gershwin
An American in Paris: Andante ma con ritmo deciso
Duration 00:10:25

08 01:01:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga
Duration 00:03:11

09 01:04:00 James Rhodes (artist)
3 Melodies de Verlaine
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:05:59

10 01:17:00 Karen Tanaka (artist)
At the Grave of Beethoven
Performer: Karen Tanaka
Duration 00:05:59

11 01:32:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.6 in F minor: Scherzo
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata Wann kommst du, mein Heil?, BWV.140
Duration 00:05:39

13 01:45:00 Sylvius Leopold Weiss (artist)
Sonata No. 28 in F major 'Le fameux Corsaire'
Performer: Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:48:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in D major, Op.61: Rondo. Allegro
Duration 00:09:25


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ps3g5)
RSNO/Deneve


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00ps3g7)
Science under Barack Obama


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ps251)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00ps3g9)
Diderot
Part 3


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00ps3gc)
Max Reinhardt



THURSDAY 21 JANUARY 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00ps3nr)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00ps3nt)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

01 00:03:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes – Tableaux Op.39 Allegro Moderato

02 00:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
B Minor Mass – Gloria in Excelsis – Et in terra pax

03 00:14:00 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri – Overture

04 00:22:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Grosso RV156 in G Minor

05 00:31:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute

06 00:38:00 Franz Schubert
Die schoen Mullerin Op.25 D795 'Die liebe Farbe

07 00:44:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles from Mlada

08 00:05:00 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten

09 00:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations –Variations 4 & 5

10 01:03:00 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Médée – Overture & Air from Act II, Scene 2 "Princesse, c'est sur vous"

11 01:08:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2 in G Minor Op.22 – Presto

12 01:16:00 Igor Stravinsky
Chanson Russe (1937)(from Mavra)

13 01:02:00 John Taverner
Dum transisset Sabbatum

14 01:26:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fur Elise

15 01:31:00 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint – Fast final movement

16 01:36:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in F BWV 540

17 01:45:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 3 in E Flat Major Op.10 – Finale Allegro Vivace

18 01:54:00
Bono & The Edge - Goldeneye

19 01:57:00 Kenneth Leighton
Sonatina No.2

20 02:06:00 Jacques Offenbach
Vert-Vert – Overture [world premiere recording]

21 02:16:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller – Quando le sere al placido chiaror d'un ciel stellato

22 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 – BWV 1049 1st movt

23 02:28:00 César Franck
String Quartet in D Scherzo

24 02:35:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.6 (Fantaisies Symphoniques) – Poco Allegretto

25 02:44:00 Benjamin Verdery (artist)
Peace Love and Guitars 3
Performer: Benjamin Verdery

26 02:48:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No.3 in A Flat Major Op.47

27 02:56:00 Paolo Conte (artist)
Happy Feet
Performer: Paolo Conte


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ps3nw)
Thursday - Sarah Walker


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ps3ny)
Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Episode 4

01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Invitatorium (from Officium Defunctorum ZWV 47)

02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Kyrie (Missa Purificationis Beatae Virginis Mariae ZWV 16)

03 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Povera Fede

04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Jesum Tradidit Impius

05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Gesù al Calvario (excerpt)

06 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Invitatorium (from Officium Defunctorum ZWV 47)

07 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Kyrie (Missa Purificationis Beatae Virginis Mariae ZWV 16)

08 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Povera Fede

09 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Jesum Tradidit Impius

10 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Gesù al Calvario (excerpt)


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ps3p0)
Beethoven and Brahms
Episode 3


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ps3p2)
Piano Concertos
Episode 4


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00ps3v2)

01 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin, D795 (Mein)
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor, RV297 (The Four Seasons: Winter)
Duration 00:08:58

03 00:12:00 Tom Williams (artist)
Extra Time
Performer: Tom Williams
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:22:00 Vasco Martins (artist)
Triangular Situations
Performer: Vasco Martins
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:32:00 Benjamin Verdery (artist)
Peace, Love and Guitars: 3
Performer: Benjamin Verdery
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:36:00 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques
Duration 00:14:21

07 00:50:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.2 in F Major HWV 427 (allegro)
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:53:00 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot (Nessun Dorma)
Duration 00:03:22

09 01:01:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Symphony No 5)
Duration 00:05:28

10 01:07:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 2
Duration 00:11:14

11 01:19:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge (No 1: On Wenlock Edge)
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:22:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge (No 2: From far, from eve and morning)
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:41:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge (No 6: Clun)
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:46:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem (Dies Irae)
Duration 00:02:15

15 01:53:00
Béla Bartók - Dance Suite (finale)
Duration 00:03:58


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ps427)
Widor, Tavener, Langlais, Part
Part 1


THU 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00ps449)
Tales from the Loft


THU 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00ps44c)
Widor, Tavener, Langlais, Part
Part 2


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00ps3v6)
The Enlightenment


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ps3ny)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00ps3v8)
Diderot
Part 4


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00ps3vb)
Max Reinhardt



FRIDAY 22 JANUARY 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00ps401)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00ps403)
Friday - Rob Cowan

01 00:02:00 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)

02 00:11:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude for cello and piano (Op.2 No.1)

03 00:14:00 Cipriano de Rore
Laudem dicite (Sing praise to our God)

04 00:17:00 Jean‐Michel Jarre (artist)
Theme from Lawrence of Arabia
Performer: Jean‐Michel Jarre

05 00:22:00 LISZT (after VERDI) (artist)
Paraphrase de concert sur Rigoletto
Performer: LISZT (after VERDI)

06 00:31:00 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe from Water Music, suite in D major, HWV.349

07 00:35:00 William Byrd
All as a Sea

08 00:39:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Coriolan, Op.62

09 00:48:00 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op.36: Nos. 11-13

10 00:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Sweet Rose and Lily from Théodora

11 01:03:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Je te veux
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

12 01:09:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Jota Aragonese

13 01:14:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Hymnus: Ave maris stella from Vespro della Beata Vergine

14 01:23:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Valse mélancolique. Allegro moderato from Suite no.3 in G major, Op.55
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

15 01:31:00 John Adams
Tromba Lontana

16 01:36:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sub tuum praesidium in G minor

17 01:41:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano in D major, D.384

18 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C major, BWV.564

19 02:02:00 Franz Liszt
Orpheus – Symphonic poem

20 02:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Lerchengesang (Lark's song) (Op.70 No.2)

21 02:16:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
La contemplazione: una fantasia piccola from 6 Bagatelles (Op.107 No.3)

22 02:26:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hungaricus 4 Feejedvar Tantz-Hungaricus 1

23 02:31:00 Revueltas / Serebrier (artist)
Mexican Dance
Performer: Revueltas / Serebrier

24 02:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.30 in D major, K.202

25 02:54:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La chevelure & La fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: James Rhodes


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ps405)
Friday - Sarah Walker


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ps407)
Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Episode 5

01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Miserere in C minor (ZWV 57)

02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Il Diamente (excerpt)

03 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Votiva ZWV 18 – Gloria


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ps409)
Beethoven and Brahms
Episode 4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ps40c)
Piano Concertos
Episode 5


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00ps40f)
22/01/10 Mariza, Mark Padmore, Andrew West

01 Bedrich Smetana
Polka: To Our Lasses (Nasim devam)
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:04:00 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D.911(No.1 Gute Nacht)
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:11:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D Major, Kk.33
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:16:00 Mariza (artist)
Loucura
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:24:00 Mariza (artist)
Rosa Branca
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:33:00 Mariza (artist)
Alfama
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:36:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty Suite Op. 66a (Introduction – The Lilac Fairy; Panorama; Valse)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:12:08

08 00:49:00 Philippe de Monte
Miserere mei, Deus
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Serse "Ombra mai fu"
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della Luna (Overture)
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:07:00 Hans Werner Henze
6 Songs from The Arabian (First Song)
Duration 00:05:28

12 01:18:00 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat op.40 no.3
Duration 00:02:35

13 01:26:00 Hans Werner Henze
6 Songs from The Arabian (Last Song)
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G, BWV.1049
Duration 00:15:18

15 01:47:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte Op. 19 (Songs without words), No. 6 "Venetian Gondola Song"
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:52:00 George Gershwin
Bess, you is my woman now (Porgy and Bess)
Duration 00:05:06


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00qjt8b)
Delius, Berlioz, Tchaikovsky
Part 1


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00ps40k)
To Chekhov's Memory


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00ps40m)
Delius, Berlioz, Tchaikovsky
Part 2


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00ps40p)
New European Writing/Kate Kilalea/Kevin Jackson/Laura Veirs/The poetry of Charles Bukowski


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ps407)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00ps40r)
Diderot
Part 5


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00ps40t)
Celtic Connections 2010
Episode 1