Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 JANUARY 2010


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00pf3x2)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00pj4x8)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (from Kinderszenen Op 15)

02 00:07:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les indes galantes

03 00:12:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K 297b (Andantino 3rd movement) Mohamed Saleh (oboe)

04 00:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no 1 BWV 825, Minuet and Gigue

05 00:27:00 Gustav Mahler
Blumine

06 01:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade for piano no 3 (op 47 in A flat major)

07 01:11:00 George Frideric Handel
The many rend the skies from Alexander's Feast

08 01:23:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava from Ma vlast

09 01:37:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge – On Bredon Hill

10 01:46:00 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite Parisienne, Polka and Landler

11 01:05:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Images Book 1 no.1, Book 2 no.3
Performer: James Rhodes


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00pj4xb)
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky's The Seasons


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00g3rvq)
String Theory


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00pj4xg)
Composer Profile - Giovanni Pergolesi


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00pj509)
Gower Festival 2009


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00pj50c)
World Routes in Madagascar
Justin Vali

01
Meeting Justin Vali
Lucy Duran tell us about the unique musical style and instruments found on island of Madagascar. She introduces Justin Vali, one of the island’s best loved musicians who plays the Valiha.
Duration 00:09:06

02 Rakotozafy (artist)
Tromba Tune
Performer: Rakotozafy
Duration 00:00:48

03 00:02:22 Justin Vali (artist)
Lalana
Performer: Justin Vali
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:09:07
The Valiha
Justin Vali tells Lucy about his life in a small village and his musical journey. He explains about the construction of the ‘ancestral valiha’ made entirely out of bamboo, including the strings.
Duration 00:07:04

05 00:12:14 Justin Vali (artist)
Vatomasina
Performer: Justin Vali
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:16:14
Danger in Tulear
Lucy describes the political turmoil and danger in Tulear, where the BBC World Routes team were thrown out of their hotel. We hear Justin Vali and his orchestra playing a song about medicinal plants.
Duration 00:08:35

07 00:19:46 Justin Vali (artist)
Masoala
Performer: Justin Vali
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:24:50
Justin Vali's past
Justin Vali talks more about his life and how he moved to the forests to make a living out of selling valihas. He explains how a foreigner heard him play and offered him a contract to play in Europe.
Duration 00:09:35

09 00:29:51 Justin Vali (artist)
Faly Faly
Performer: Justin Vali
Duration 00:04:34

10 00:34:26
Madagascar's distinctive musical style
Lucy describes Madagascar’s remoteness and how this provides a distinctive musical style. Justin Vali explains how he recruited musicians for his orchestra and some of the issues he has keeping order.
Duration 00:06:08

11 00:36:03 Crysantho (artist)
Milamina
Performer: Crysantho
Duration 00:04:31

12 00:36:03 Jean Piso (artist)
Andranokototo
Performer: Jean Piso
Duration 00:04:31

13 00:40:35
Justin and becoming a star
Justin Vali tells the story of how whilst living in France he became a star in Madagascar. He performs a song about ‘blessing’ which reminds him of the sadness of leaving his parents in Madagascar.
Duration 00:12:44

14 00:46:18 Justin Vali (artist)
Tsodoranao (Sudran or Blessing)
Performer: Justin Vali
Duration 00:07:01

15 00:53:33
Lucy ends her trip to Tulear
Lucy ends her trip to Tulear with another song by Justin Vali. It is a song about the people of two tribes who are at war writing a song to help them stay awake when guarding their territory.
Duration 00:05:13

16 00:54:58 The Malagasy Orchestra (artist)
Arivo Modi Masaondro
Performer: The Malagasy Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00pj50f)
Records of the Year 2009

01 Partisans (artist)
Mirrors
Performer: Partisans

02 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Strange Place for Snow
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

03 Helge Lien Trio (artist)
Gamut Warning
Performer: Helge Lien Trio

04 Tommy Whittle (artist)
In Lester's Scrapbook
Performer: Tommy Whittle

05 Jenni Molloy (artist)
Con Moto - endings and beginnings
Performer: Jenni Molloy

06 Harry Allen (artist)
Rose of Washington Square
Performer: Harry Allen

07 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Some Enchanted Evening
Performer: Sonny Rollins

08 Keith Jarrett (artist)
London Concert XII
Performer: Keith Jarrett


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00pj50h)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00pj50k)
Live from the Met
Humperdinck's Hansel und Gretel


SAT 20:30 BBC Proms (b00pj50m)
2009
Prom 60: Martha Argerich


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b00pj50p)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009
Episode 1



SUNDAY 03 JANUARY 2010


SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00ktrk0)
Le Balet Comique de la Royne

01 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Entrée from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

02 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Chanson des Sereines from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

03 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Le son du premier ballet from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

04 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Chanson de Mercure from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

05 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Chanson des Vertus from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

06 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
Choeur de la descente and Chant de Jupiter from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

07 Claude Le Jeune (artist)
Battaille from "La Guerre"
Performer: Claude Le Jeune

08 Lambert de Beaulieu (artist)
La petite entrée du grand balet from "Le balet Comique de la Royne"
Performer: Lambert de Beaulieu

09 Pierre Francisque Caroubel
Terpsichore


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00pj52r)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00pjhhc)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:00
Frédéric Chopin - Fantaisie-impromptu, Op 66

02 00:08:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Sauvages (Air pour les Sauvages, Chaconne)

03 00:16:00 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel

04 00:26:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K 29

05 00:32:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Ouverture solenelle 1812, Op 49
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

06 00:49:00 Ned Rorem (artist)
Spring Music, Bagatelle
Performer: Ned Rorem

07 00:51:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia for strings RV 162 in B flat

08 00:58:00 Edward Elgar
Ave Verum Corpus

09 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug from Cantata no 82 BWV 82a

10 01:11:00 Franz Liszt
Apparition no 1 in F sharp major

11 01:19:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite

12 01:35:00 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat

13 01:04:00 John Jenkins (artist)
Fantasy 14 in D Minor
Performer: John Jenkins

14 01:43:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem Introitus and Kyrie

15 01:51:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet no 1 in A minor 1st movement only

16 02:03:00 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture

17 02:14:00 Robert Schumann
Album fur die Jugend no 30

18 02:18:00 Claudio Lolli (artist)
Violin Concerto in C major Op 11a no 2, last movement only Allegro
Performer: Claudio Lolli

19 02:29:00 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite

20 02:46:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major Op 51 no 1

21 02:52:00 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia (Il Puerto)


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00pjhhf)
Dining in Style


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00plggl)
Katie Mitchell

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A flat, BWV862 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (Finale: Allegro appassionato)

03 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume

04 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 (Kreutzer Sonata) - 4th mvt

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, Part 2)

06 Alfred Schnittke
Stille Nacht

07 Paul Clark (artist)
Waves music
Performer: Paul Clark

08 Nono (artist)
Al gran sole carico d'amore (In the bright Sunshine heavy with Love) - II Tempo - Scena 2
Performer: Nono


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00pjhmx)
La Querelle des Bouffons

01 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stizzoso, mio stizzoso' from 'La Serva Padrona

02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Air and Prelude "Apollon en ce jour" from "Acis & Galatée"

03 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Duetto: "per te io ho nel core" from 'La Serva Padrona'

04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Choeur des Spartiates: "Que tout gémisse" from 'Castor et Pollux'

05 Rousseau (artist)
"J'ai perdu" from 'Le Devin du Village'
Performer: Rousseau

06 Rousseau (artist)
"Avec l'object de mes amors" to the end of the opera 'Le Devin du Village'
Performer: Rousseau

07 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Overture and scene 1 from "Titon et L'Aurore"

08 Antoine Dauvergne
"Sa nonchalance" from "Les Troqueurs"


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00pjhmz)
Fiona Talkington

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Love for Three Oranges – Prologue

02 George Frideric Handel
Saul – 'Such haughty beauties' (Act II sc.2)

03 Anton Bruckner
Adagio for String Orchestra in G flat

04 O’Rourke (artist)
Dot's Leg/Souter
Performer: O’Rourke

05 Minna Keal (artist)
String Quartet: 1st movement
Performer: Minna Keal

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations in D on a Minuet

07 Ruth Crawford Seeger (artist)
Suite for Wind Quintet
Performer: Ruth Crawford Seeger

08 Marc Blitzstein
Symphony 'The Airborne' (2nd movement)

09 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba Aspexit

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 80


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00pdz07)


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00b7lgk)
Hary Janos

01 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a)

02 Igor Stravinsky
Rag-time for 11 instruments


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00jdhxm)
Voces Nordicae


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00j4j1g)
Synge: 100 Years On


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00pjj48)
Rona


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00pjj4b)
Borders


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00pjj4d)
Annual Round-Table Discussion



MONDAY 04 JANUARY 2010


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00pjj6j)


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00pjj6l)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche heroique

02 00:11:00 John Adams
China Gates

03 00:16:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater

04 00:21:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito – Overture

05 00:27:00 Lionel Monckton (artist)
Charming Weather
Performer: Lionel Monckton

06 00:31:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia (Griselda)

07 00:37:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Marche Slave
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

08 00:46:00 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia Hob.17:4 in C major

09 00:53:00 Mateo Flecha
Corred, cored, peccadores!

10 01:03:00 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Overture to Colas Breugnon Op.24

11 01:08:00 George Frideric Handel
Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori

12 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 - rondo

13 01:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun danket alle Gott BWV657

14 01:31:00 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand

15 01:36:00
Anon. - Pasacalles I-II

16 01:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K239 "Serenata notturna"

17 01:55:00 Sir James MacMillan
As Others See Us…Part 5 – TS Eliot

18 02:00:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice Op.1 No.10

19 02:03:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in A minor

20 02:13:00
Miklós Rózsa - Hungarian Sketch Op.14 No.3

21 02:22:00 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliee No.1

22 02:25:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.1

23 02:41:00 John Dowland
The Battle Galliard

24 02:44:00 Olivier Messiaen
Le Christ, Lumiere du Paradis

25 02:52:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No.2 in C minor BWV 773; Sinfonia No.2 in C minor BWV 788


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pjj6n)
Monday - James Jolly


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjj6q)
Spanish Baroque (1600-1750)
Episode 1

01 Santiago de Murcia
Jácaras por la E

02 Sebastián Durón Picazo (artist)
"A batallar estrellas"
Performer: Sebastián Durón Picazo

03 Matheo Romero (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Matheo Romero

04 Matheo Romero (artist)
Missa bonae voluntatis (extracts)
Performer: Matheo Romero

05 Santa Cruz, Romero, Coll and Arañés (artist)
Dances
Performer: Santa Cruz, Romero, Coll and Arañés

06 Patiño (artist)
Maria Mater Dei
Performer: Patiño


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00pjj7m)
Daniela Lehner, Roger Vignoles


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pjj7p)
Summer Festivals 2009
Episode 5


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00pjjj0)

01 00:01:00 Call 6 - Eoin Roe / Response 6 - Aaron Parker (artist)
Fanfares from LNOTP 2009 (Excerpt)
Performer: Call 6 - Eoin Roe / Response 6 - Aaron Parker
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:02:00 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante: Dopo Notte
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:10:00 Percy Whitlock
Fanfare (from Four Extemporisations)
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:10:00 Louis Vierne
Berceuse
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:26:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F. Op.4 No.5
Duration 00:07:39

06 00:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet no. 4 in C major, K 157
Duration 00:13:30

07 00:52:00 Aaron Parker (artist)
Rio De La Plata
Performer: Aaron Parker
Duration 00:04:46

08 01:02:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:26

09 01:07:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No.2, Op.38
Duration 00:07:27

10 01:15:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude no 1 (circa. 4')
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite BWV 997
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:34:00 Carlo Domeniconi (artist)
Koyunbaba Suite: I. Moderato 3'20 / IV.Finale 3'20
Performer: Carlo Domeniconi
Duration 00:06:31

13 01:42:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 (From the New World): 2. Largo
Duration 00:11:46

14 01:55:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fur Elise
Duration 00:02:38


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pjjj2)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009
Prom 59: Schubert, Mahler


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00pjjj4)
Free Thinking 2009
Dan Cruickshank: Building Memories


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjj6q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00pjjxr)
The Path and the Poem
The Old Man


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00pjjjn)
Best of British Jazz at Ronnie Scott's



TUESDAY 05 JANUARY 2010


TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00pjjps)


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00pjjpv)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture

02 00:08:00 William Byrd
The Eighte Pavian

03 00:14:00
Percy Grainger - Shallow Brown

04 00:21:00
Claude Debussy - Marche Ecossaise

05 00:31:00
Robert Schumann - Der Arme Peter

06 00:36:00
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo from Piano Concerto No 4 in G

07 00:46:00
Johann Sebastian Bach - St Anne Fugue in Eb

08 00:53:00
Giacomo Puccini - Si mi Chiamano Mimi from La boheme

09 01:03:00
Felix Mendelssohn - Ruy Blas

10 01:12:00 John Ireland
The Holy Boy for Violin and Piano

11 01:16:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D, K335 No 1

12 01:02:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in Eb Op 90/2

13 01:25:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Etude pour Les Octaves
Performer: James Rhodes

14 01:31:00 Sir David Willcocks
God rest ye, merry gentlemen

15 01:34:00
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestra Suite No 2 in B Minor, BWV 1068

16 01:53:00
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite No 1

17 02:03:00
Robert Jones - Might I Redeeme myne Errours

18 02:11:00
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quartet in F, op14/1

19 02:25:00
Darius Milhaud - Scaramouche

20 02:35:00 Prince Markie Dee (artist)
Regina Coeli
Performer: Prince Markie Dee

21 02:39:00 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto

22 02:48:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E Minor

23 02:51:00 Trad. (artist)
Recercada
Performer: Trad.

24 02:54:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pjjpx)
Tuesday - James Jolly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjjpz)
Spanish Baroque (1600-1750)
Episode 2

01 José Marin
Ojos, pues me desdeñáis

02 José Marin
Aquella sierra Nevada

03 Francisco Guerau
Marionas

04 José Marin
No piense Menguilla

05 Juan Hidalgo (artist)
Ay amor, ay ausencia
Performer: Juan Hidalgo

06 Anon./Guerau (artist)
Suite
Performer: Anon./Guerau

07 Antonio de Literes
Acis y Galatea (extract)


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pjjw4)
Summer Festivals 2009
Episode 6


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00pjjw6)

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 BWV. 1047 (1st movement)
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:06:00 William Walton
Christopher Columbus Suite (Fiesta)
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:13:00 Franz Schubert
Liebesbotschaft (from Schwanengesang, D. 957; Du bist die Ruh (D. 776)
Duration 00:08:57

04 00:28:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A, op.81 (3rd movement: scherzo)
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:38:00
Frédéric Chopin - Ballade No. 3, Op 47
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata RV. 63 ("La Folia")
Duration 00:09:15

07 00:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No. 4 in F BWV 809 (Courante)
Duration 00:01:25

08 01:01:00 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15 in A minor
Duration 00:05:31

09 01:07:00 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Duration 00:05:04

10 01:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet frohlocket (from the Christmas Oratorio)
Duration 00:07:07

11 01:27:00 Philip Glass
Concerto for saxophone quartet and orchestra (4th movement)
Duration 00:03:44

12 01:37:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony 4 (early 1841 version)
Duration 00:07:53

13 01:46:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs Op. 79
Duration 00:10:36


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pjjw8)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009
Prom 61: Sibelius, Duparc, Ravel


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00pjjwb)
James Earl Jones/Albert Camus Legacy/French Colonialism/Nadifa Mohamed


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjjpz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00pjk3y)
The Path and the Poem
The Shore Road


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00pjk4j)
Fiona Talkington



WEDNESDAY 06 JANUARY 2010


WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00pjk7h)


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00pjk7k)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 William Boyce
Symphony No.3 in C major

02 00:08:00 Peter Cornelius
The Three Kings

03 00:11:00 Igor Stravinsky
Chanson russe from Mavra

04 00:15:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino

05 00:21:00 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Flusse from Winterreise D911

06 00:25:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5

07 00:32:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.32 No.12 in G sharp minor

08 00:34:00 John Coprario (artist)
Fantasia: Chi può mirarvi
Performer: John Coprario

09 00:38:00 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales

10 00:54:00 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina from La bohème

11 01:03:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words Op.67 No.4

12 01:05:00 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry

13 01:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.65 Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (From Sheba will they all arrive... For the

14 01:25:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Scherzo from Ballet Suite No.4

15 01:31:00 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs Op.183 (The Iceskaters)

16 01:40:00 Lhasa (artist)
Is anything wrong
Performer: Lhasa

17 01:45:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in F major Op.7 No.9

18 01:52:00 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya

19 02:00:00 Walter Donaldson (artist)
My baby just cares for me
Performer: Walter Donaldson

20 02:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.2 in D major K211

21 02:24:00 James Rhodes (artist)
La plus que lente
Performer: James Rhodes

22 02:30:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Christus (unfinished oratorio): When Jesus Our Lord

23 02:38:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony No.1 "Winter Daydreams" (First movement: Daydreams on a Wintry Road)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pjk7m)
Wednesday - James Jolly


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjk7p)
Spanish Baroque (1600-1750)
Episode 3

01 Francisco Correa de Arauxo
Tiento No.16

02 Cristóbal Galán
Al espejo que retrata

03 Juan Barter (artist)
Hazo, Anton!
Performer: Juan Barter

04 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Chaconas y Marionas

05 Gaspar Sanz
Preludio y Fantasia

06 Sebastián Durón Picazo (artist)
La borrachita de amor
Performer: Sebastián Durón Picazo

07 Sebastián Durón Picazo (artist)
Lamentacion segunda, del Viernes Santo
Performer: Sebastián Durón Picazo


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pjkbj)
Summer Festivals 2009
Episode 7


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00pjkbv)
A Service for Epiphany


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00pjkx9)

01 James Rhodes (artist)
Children's Corner (The snow is dancing)
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:08:00 Richard Strauss
Elektra - opera in 1 act, Op.58 (Ich habe keine guten Nächte: I have bad nights. Do you kn
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:22:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine (Concerto: Pulchra es)
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:32:00 Richard Strauss
Elektra - opera in 1 act, Op.58 (Lässt du den Bruder nicht nach Hause, Mutter: Won't you l
Duration 00:08:23

06 00:41:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Felix: Symphony for string orchestra no. 1 in C major (final movement)
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:45:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no 1
Duration 00:08:07

08 00:55:00 Traditional (artist)
Song of Youth
Performer: Traditional
Duration 00:02:16

09 01:01:00 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades de la estleya
Duration 00:05:40

10 01:07:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Le Roi malgré lui - opera comique in 3 acts (Danse Slave)
Duration 00:05:03

11 01:15:00 Alexander Olshanetsky
Vilne (Vilna)
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:24:00 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle, D.911 (Der Lindenbaum: Di Lipe)
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:37:00 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs (No 4: Alborada del gracioso)
Duration 00:08:28

14 01:46:00 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:53:00 Michel Camilo (artist)
Suite for Piano, Strings and harp (Tropical Jam)
Performer: Michel Camilo
Duration 00:04:03


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pjkxc)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009
Prom 62: Haydn, Shostakovich


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00pjkyz)
Laura Wade/Will Self/Rock and Roll Films/AK Shevchenko


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjk7p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00pjkz1)
The Path and the Poem
Questions of Travel


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00pjkz3)
Fiona Talkington



THURSDAY 07 JANUARY 2010


THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00pjl1w)


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00pjl1y)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:03:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice – Che faro senza Euridice?

02 00:07:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz on the Ice from 'Winter Bonfire'

03 00:11:00 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in B Flat Major Op.1/3

04 00:24:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.23 No.5 in G Minor (alla Marcia)

05 00:31:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir

06 00:04:00 George Gershwin
3 Preludes

07 00:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante from Sonata No.2 in A Minor

08 00:55:00 Louis Couperin
Les Tours de Passe-passe

09 01:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.32 in G Major K 318 (Overture in G)

10 01:14:00 Henry Purcell
Cold Genius Song from "King Arthur"

11 01:19:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights

12 01:25:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio in G Major BWV 968

13 01:32:00 John Adams
The Chairman Dances

14 01:45:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Juditha Triumphans Devicta Holofernes Barbarie RV 644 – Armatae face et anguibus

15 01:49:00 Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse (artist)
Le Piege de Medusa – Sept Pieces pour piano
Performer: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

16 01:54:00
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

17 02:03:00 Pietro Nardini
Violin Concerto in G Major

18 02:02:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus

19 02:28:00 Count Basie (artist)
Jumpin' at the Woodside
Performer: Count Basie

20 02:31:00 Joseph Haydn
Missa "Sanctae Caeciliae" – Kyrie

21 02:41:00 Edward Elgar
Froissart : Concert Overture

22 02:56:00 Jean Sibelius
Diamonds in the Snow


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pjl20)
Thursday - James Jolly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjl22)
Spanish Baroque (1600-1750)
Episode 4

01 Francesc Valls (artist)
Missa "Scala Aretina" (extract)
Performer: Francesc Valls

02 Juan de Navas (artist)
Tono de Miserere
Performer: Juan de Navas

03 Francisco Guerau
Marionas & Canario

04 Joseph de Torres (artist)
Panal de amor divino
Performer: Joseph de Torres

05 Antonio Martín y Coll (artist)
Diferencias Sobre Las Folias
Performer: Antonio Martín y Coll


THU 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pjl26)
Summer Festivals 2009
Episode 8


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00pjl28)

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:09:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:13:00 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang; Das Fischermadchen
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:23:00 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat o the sun (5 Shakespeare Songs)
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:34:00 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang; Der Doppelganger
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:02:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto no.4 in G major, RV.435
Duration 00:07:11

07 00:46:00 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet no.2 in C minor; 1st movt - Allegro moderato
Duration 00:10:00

08 01:01:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller; Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:50

09 00:59:00 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a Garland
Duration 00:04:07

10 01:12:00 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the Old Style; Pastorale
Duration 00:05:29

11 01:25:00 Paul Hindemith
Meditation
Duration 00:04:11

12 01:35:00 Bedrich Smetana
Aus der Heimat; 2nd movt
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:42:00 Richard Strauss
Zweite Brautnacht! (Die Ägyptische Helena)
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:49:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.7: Finale - Allegro
Duration 00:08:46


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pjl2b)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009
Prom 73: Haydn, Schubert


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00pjl4d)
Joe Penhall/Edmund White


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjl22)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00pjl4g)
The Path and the Poem
The Day Lady Died


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00pjl4j)
Fiona Talkington



FRIDAY 08 JANUARY 2010


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00pjl82)


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00pjl84)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988, Aria

02 00:06:00 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite, H190

03 00:14:00 Trad. Madagascan (artist)
Veloma (Farewell Song)
Performer: Trad. Madagascan

04 00:21:00 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Studies, no.12 in B flat minor; Chasse-neige

05 00:30:00 Henry Purcell
Symphony in D major from The Yorkshire Feast Song

06 00:33:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, op.56

07 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor

08 00:44:00 Anon. (artist)
Benedicta es celorum
Performer: Anon.

09 00:50:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
String Quartet No.2, Finale
Performer: Alexander Borodin

10 00:57:00 Ned Rorem (artist)
Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Performer: Ned Rorem

11 01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture in D

12 01:09:00 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Etude in E major, Op.8 No.5
Performer: Alexander Scriabin

13 01:12:00 Edward Elgar
The Snow op.26 no.1

14 01:19:00 Franz von Suppé
Tantalusqualen, Overture

15 01:25:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Suite no. 4 (Op.61) in G major "Mozartiana", Movt 3 Pregiera(after a transcription of Lisz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

16 01:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major

17 01:41:00 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing HWV 261

18 01:54:00 James Rhodes (artist)
Preludes, Book 1, no.6; Des pas sur la neige
Performer: James Rhodes

19 02:00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata, Act 3 aria Tenest la promessa

20 02:05:00 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, op.20

21 02:17:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Jubilate Deo

22 02:16:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak from Sorochinsky Fair

23 02:17:00 Aram Khachaturian
Gopak from Gayaneh

24 02:27:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5, Movt 4 Adagietto

25 02:39:00 Michael Tippett
Fantasia on a theme of Handel for piano and orchestra

26 02:43:00 Francesco Gasparini
Destati, Lidia mia


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pjl86)
Friday - James Jolly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjl88)
Spanish Baroque (1600-1750)
Episode 5

01 Antonio de Literes
Los Elementos (extracts)

02 Jose Torres (artist)
Miserere: Miserere mei Deus
Performer: Jose Torres

03 Santiago de Murcia
Passacalles, Grave, Allegro

04 José de Nebra
Viento Es La Dicha De Amor

05 Santiago de Murcia
Fandango


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pjl8d)
Summer Festivals 2009
Episode 9


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00pjl8g)

01 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Alas, the sweet taste of coffee (Coffee Cantata BWV.211)
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:09:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.1 (1st movement)
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:19:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.8 (2nd movement)
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:27:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
String Quartet No.1 in D (Andante cantabile)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:40:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat K.417
Duration 00:14:02

07 01:01:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Waltzes)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:30

08 01:11:00 György Kurtág
In Nomine
Duration 00:06:59

09 01:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in d minor, BWV.1004 (Sarabande)
Duration 00:04:56

10 01:32:00 Benjamin (artist)
Lullaby and Canon
Performer: Benjamin
Duration 00:06:18

11 01:40:00 George Frideric Handel
Cantata, Tra le Fiamme
Duration 00:17:05


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00pjl8j)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009
Prom 74: Webern, Strauss, Brahms


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00pqb7g)
Jonathan Lethem/Chekhov Short Story Competition/Elvis at 75/John Ashbery


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00pjl88)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00pjl8n)
The Path and the Poem
Dart


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00pjl8q)
Charlie Gillett