Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 DECEMBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00pf3yr)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Ruppe, Christian Friedrich (1753-1826): Christmas Cantata
Francine van der Heyden (soprano)
Karin van der Poel (mezzo-soprano)
Otto Bouwknegt (tenor)
Mitchell Sandler (bass)
Ensemble Bouzignac
Musica ad Rhenum
Jed Wentz (conductor)

1.32am
Auletta, Domenico (1723-1753): Harpsichord Concerto in C
Enrico Baiano (harpsichord)
Cappella della Pieta de'Turchini
Antonio Florio (conductor)

1.51am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Prelude, Op 28 No 4
Gerrie Meijers (organ of Onze-Lieve-Vrouwerkerk in Zwolle - built by Michael Maarschalkerweerd and Son in 1896 in the old case built by Nicolaus Brunswick in 1697 which came from the Observantenkirche in Munster)

1.54am
Moszkowski, Moritz (1854-1925): Romance sans Paroles
David Drury (William Hill and Son organ of Sydney Town Hall, Australia)

1.58am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Quattuor Mosaiques:
Erich Hobarth, Andrea Bischof (violins)
Anita Mitterer (viola)
Christophe Coin (cello)

2.37am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 43 in E flat, H 1 43 (Mercury)
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Balazs Kocsar (conductor)

3.01am
Bach, Johann Christoph (1642-1703): Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece for SATB soloists, chorus, strings and continuo
Maria Zedelius (soprano)
David Cordier (alto)
Paul Elliott (tenor)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

3.23am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV1001
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin - Giovanni Grancino, Milano c.1700)

3.39am
Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann (1710-1784): Sinfonia in F, F67 (1745)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Stephan Mai (director)

3.52am
Buffardin, Pierre-Gabriel (c.1690-1768): Concerto in E minor for flute and strings

4.04am
Weill, Kurt (1900-1950): Kleine Dreigroschenmusik for wind (excerpts)
Winds of the Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

4.13am
Mackeben, Theo (1897-1953): Eine Frau wird erst schön durch die Liebe (from the film Heimat)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Marie Berard (violin)
Robert Kortgaard (piano)

4.16am
Spoliansky, Mischa (1898-1985): Leben ohne Liebe (Life without love) - from the film Nie wieder Liebe (1931)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Kortgaard (piano)
Marie Berard (violin)
James Spragg (trumpet)
Andy Morris (percussion)
Peter Tiefenbach (conductor)

4.19am
Dostal, Nico (1895-1981), text: Bruno Balz: Sagt dir eine schone Frau, Vielleicht - from the film Das Lied der Wuste (1939)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Kortgaard (piano)
Marie Berard (violin)
Andy Morris (percussion)
Peter Tiefenbach (conductor)

4.23am
Auric, Georges (1899-1983) arr Lane, Philip (b.1950): Suite from the film The Lavender Hill Mob
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

4.31am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Petites voix
Maitrise de Radio France
Denis Dupays (director)

4.37am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Trio for violin, cello and harp
Andras Ligeti (violin)
Idilko Radi (cello)
Eva Maros (harp)

4.53am
Chabrier, Emmanuel (1841-1894): Espana - rhapsody
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Stuart Challender (conductor)

5.01am
Piazzolla, Astor Pantaleon (1921-1992): Le grand tango
Musica Camerata Montreal

5.12am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885), lyrics by Hermanni, Nicolaus: Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45 (1876)
Eva Wedin (mezzo-soprano soloist)
Swedish Radio Choir
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

5.20am
Albrecht, Alexander (1885-1958): Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon, Op 6 (1913)
Pavol Kovac (piano)
Bratislava Wind Quintet

5.29am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 12 Variationen uber das Menuet, WoO 68
Theo Bruins (piano)

5.43am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in G for keyboard and strings, H XV 25 (Gypsy rondo)
Grieg Trio

5.58am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Hamlet - suite from the incidental music, Op 32a
Britten Sinfonia
Alexander Shelley (conductor)

6.21am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Suite espanola, Op 47
Ilze Graubina (piano)

6.43am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet in C for flute and strings, KA171 (also known as K285b)
Young-Mi Kim (flute)
Yong-Woo Chun (violin)
Myung-Hee Cho (viola)
Jink-Yung Chee (cello).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00pd7zj)
Saturday - Suzy Klein

Suzy Klein starts the day with a refreshing choice of music. Including a Winter Waltz and a carol from the BBC Singers.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00pd7zl)
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Beethoven: Symphony No 9 (Choral). Recent recordings of music by Handel. Disc of the Week: Haydn: Die Schopfung.

Building a Library:

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 9

Reviewer – Stephen Johnson

First Choice Recommendation:

Aase Nordmo-Lovberg (soprano) / Christa Ludwig (contralto) / Waldemar Kmennt (tenor) / Hans Hotter (bass) / Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra / Otto Klemperer (conductor)
(Rec live, Royal Festival Hall, London, 15.11.1957)
Testament SBT1177 (CD)

Modern Recommendation:

c/w BEETHOVEN: The Creatures of Prometheus Op 43 (Finale)
Jane Eaglen (soprano) / Waltraud Meier (mezzosoprano) / Ben Heppner (tenor) and Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone) / Swedish Radio Choir / Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Claudio Abbado (conductor)
(Live performance from the 1996 Salzburg Easter Festival)
Sony Classical 5162302 (CD, Mid Price)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data

bal.beethoven:
bal.beethoven.symphony.no.9
sj.bal.cd.review


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00pf3y1)
Lessons with Mozart

Jeremy Summerly eavesdrops on Thomas Attwood's composition lessons with Mozart. 'Study strict counterpoint for a year', said Mozart to the young Englishman freshly arrived in Vienna in 1785, 'and then we'll talk about fugues...'.

Remarkably, the manuscripts from their lessons over the next year and a half survive, as does the study in Mozart's luxury apartment near St Stephen's Cathedral in the centre of Vienna; they provide a unique glimpse of a great composer setting out the tools and techniques of his trade.

Also listening in to the master and pupil scribbling notes and wisecracks side by side are the Mozarthaus director Gerhard Vitek, composer and teacher Antony Pitts and the British Library's curator of music manuscripts Nicolas Bell. With the voices of Nicholas Dixon, Kathryn Knight and Toby Scholz as well as students from the Royal Academy of Music.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00pd7zq)
An Early Music Christmas

Catherine Bott and Lucie Skeaping introduce a selection of their own favourite Christmas music from centuries past as they celebrate an Early Music Christmas.

Anthony Holborne: As it fell on a Holy Eve (galliard)
Hesperion XXI
Jordi Savall (conductor)
ALIA VOX AV 9813 Track 25

Segue to:

Trad: Verbum caro: Y la virgine
Taverner Consort, Choir and Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC 7498092 Track 7

Traditional: Sainte Nicholaes; And whanne oure Lorde lust to take Seint Nicholas...
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907232 Tracks 16, 21

Henry VIII: Tandernaken
Quintessential
David Skinner (conductor)
OBSIDIAN CD705 Track 6

Segue to:

Traditional: The Boar's Head Carol
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66263 Track 7

Praetorius: Christmas Mass: Introit and final hymn (Musae Sioniae V and VI)
Gabrieli Consort and Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
ARCHIV 439 2502 Tracks 8, 21

Traditional: Awake Awake Ye Mortals All
Mellstock Band and Choir
SAYDISC CDSDL360 Track 9

Peerson: Upon My Lap
Red Byrd and the Rose Consort of Viols
AMON RA CDSAR46 Track 4

Purcell: The Cold Song
Sting
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 06025 270 1743 Track 7

Bach: Chorus: Jauchzet, frohlocket, auf, preiset die Tage (Christmas Oratorio)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ARCHIV 4276532 Track 1

Traditional: Thys Endere Nyghth
Taverner Consort, Choir and Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC 7498092 Track 9.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00hr4md)
Pavel Haas Quartet

From Wigmore Hall, London, Sarah Walker presents a performance by BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Pavel Haas Quartet.

Prokofiev: String Quartet No 1
Ravel: String Quartet.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00pd809)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Africa's biggest band, Ladysmith Black Mambazo in concert, recorded specially for the programme at the Brighton Dome.

Lucy Duran introduces an uninterrupted hour of music from the South African superstars, who won the 2009 Grammy Award for Best Traditional World Music CD.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by James Parkin

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 26th December, 3:00pm

Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Joseph Shabalala
Msizi Shabalala
Thulani Shabalala
Sibongiseni Shabalala
Thamsanqa Shabalala
Albert Mazibuko
Abednego Mazibuko
Russel Mthembu
Ngane Dlamini

Ngqongqotha
Nomathemba
The way we do
Thalaza
Inkanyezi
Hello my baby
Yinhle
Homeless
Wentomb’unecala
Amazing Grace

Performed by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
BBC Recording by James Birtwistle, Andy Rushton and Mike Page, December 2009, at the Brighton Dome


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00pd812)
Bing Crosby

Focusing on the jazz side of Bing Crosby, Gwyneth Herbert joins Alyn Shipton to pick Bing's jazziest recordings, ranging from his Paul Whiteman days to the swing bands of Buddy Bregman and Billy May, and including Bing's immortal discs with Louis Armstrong.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00pd814)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 26 December 2009 17:0018:00

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Papa Wants to Knock a Jug (Blackwell) (2:28)
Performed Leroy Carr (p, v) Francis ‘Scrapper’ Blackwell (g)
Recorded 1931
Taken from the album Naptown Blues
CD (Aldabra ALB1011CD (1) Track 14)

In the Mood (Andy Razaf, Joe Garland) (3:37)
Performed by Henry 'Red' Allen (t) Kid Ory (tb) Bob McCracken (cl) Cedric Haywood (p) Frank Haggerty (g) Charles Oden (b) Alton Redd (d, v)
Recorded 19 July 1959, Los Angeles
Taken from the album Kid Ory and his Creole Jazz Band featuring Red Allen
LP (HMV CLP 1329 S1/1)

Rose Room (Williams, Hickman) (3:23)
Performed by Benny Goodman All Star Sextet: Benny Goodman (cl) John Haley ‘Zoot’ Sims (s) Bill McGuffie (p) John ‘Bucky’ Pizzarelli (g) Harold Gaylor (b) Elmer ‘Mousey’ Alexander (d) Peter Appleyard (vb)
Recorded Live in Copenhagen 1972
Taken from the album On Stage with Benny Goodman & His Sextet
LP 1972 (Decca DKL A S2/4)

On the Sunny Side of the Street (McHugh, Fields) (2:57)
Performed by Lester Young (ts) Shorty McConnell (tp) Argonne Thornton (p) Fred Lacey (g) Rodney Richardson (b) Lyndell Marshall (d)
Recorded October 1946, Chicago
Taken from the album The Complete Aladdin Recordings
2008 CD (Definitive Records DRCD11385 Disc 1, Track 22)

Main Stem (Duke Ellington) (2:47)
Performed by Rex Stewart (cnt) Wallace Jones (tp) Ray Nance (tp,vln) Joe “Tricky Sam” Nanton, Lawrence Brown (tb) Juan Tizol (v-tb) Barney Bigard (cl) Johnny Hodges (as,sop) Otto Hardwick (as,bassax) Ben Webster (ts) Harry Carney (bar,cl,as) Duke Ellington (p) Fred Guy (g) Junior Raglin (b) Sonny Greer (d)
Recorded Hollywood Jun 26 1942
Taken from the album The Blanton–Webster Band
CD (BMG 74321 13181 2 Disc 3, Track 17)

Why Try to Change Me Now? (C Coleman, J A McCarthy) (4:04)
Performed by Helen Humes (v) Joe Wilder (tp) Buddy Tate (ts) Norman Simmons (p) Billy Butler (g) George Duvivier (b) Butch Miles (d)
Recorded 17 & 19 June 1980, New York
Taken from the album Helen Humes ‘Helen’
LP (Muse MR 5233. A3)

Hey! Bellboy! (P Candoli, Troy Mack) (3:20)
Performed by Gloria Wood (v) Pete Candoli (tp)
Recorded 1953
Taken from the album Cocktail Capers
1996 CD (Capitol CDEMS1595 (1) Track 2)

I’ve Got Your Number (C. Coleman, C. Leigh) (5:52)
Performed by Roland Kirk (ts) Harold Mabern (p) Abdullah Rafik (b) Sonny Brown (d)
Recorded 11 & 12 June, 1963, New York
Taken from the album The Roland Kirk Quartet with the Benny Goodman Orchestra
LP (Mercury SMWL 21043. S2/1)

Stomping Grounds (Fleck, Wooten) (5:25)
Performed by Béla Fleck (banjo) Future Man (synth-axe drumitar) Howard Levy (synthesizer, piano, harmonica) Victor Wooten (b) Jeff Coffin (sax) Sam Bush (mandolin) Paul McCandless (ss)
Recorded 1995
Taken from the album Greatest Hits Of The 20th Century
1999 CD (Warner 9362473012(1) Track 2)

M (Anders Jormin) (7:56)
Performed by Bobo Stenson (p) Anders Jormin (b) Jon Falt (d)
Recorded December 2007
Taken from the album Cantando
2008 CD (ECM 1775462(1) Track 4)

Blues (ad lib) (10:35)
Performed by Nat 'King' Cole (p) J.J. Johnson (tb) Illinois Jacquet (ts) Jack McVea (ts) Les Paul (g) Johnny Miller (b) Lee Young (d)
Recorded 2 July 1944, Philharmonic Auditorium, Los Angeles
Taken from the album The Complete JATP Performances: Nat King Cole
1999 CD (Definitive DRCD11144 Track 3)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00pd81x)
Live from the Met: Elektra

Richard Strauss's Elektra, live from the Metropolitan Opera, New York, conducted by Fabio Luisi, with soprano Susan Bullock in the title role.

Strauss's one-act opera tells the bloody story of Elektra and her dysfunctional family. She has sworn vengeance for the murder of her father King Agamemnon by her mother Klytaemnestra. The opera tells the story of how she eventually achieves this, at the cost of several lives including, finally, her own.

Susan Bullock won an Royal Philharmonic Society award for her portrayal of the obsessed princess when she performed the role at Covent Garden earlier in 2009. A first-rate cast also includes Felicity Palmer as Klytaemnestra and Deborah Voigt as Chrysothemis.

Presented by Margaret Juntwait with guest commentator Ira Siff.

Elektra ...... Susan Bullock (soprano)
Chrysothemis ...... Deborah Voigt (soprano)
Klytaemnestra ...... Felicity Palmer (mezzo-soprano)
Aegisth ...... Wolfgang Schmidt (tenor)
Orestes ...... Evgeny Nikitin (bass-baritone)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Fabio Luisi (conductor).


SAT 20:00 BBC Proms (b00p9l3r)
2009

Prom 75: Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma

From the BBC Proms 2009 season, the sounds of East meeting West with cellist Yo-Yo Ma and his cross-cultural Silk Road Ensemble.

They present a mix of traditional and contemporary flavours, inspired by the ancient trade route which united China and Europe and a perfect celebration of ten years of the ensemble.

Various composers: Silk Road Suite
Giovanni Sollima: The Taranta Project
Angel Lam: Empty Mountain, Spirit Rain
Trad., arr. Li Cang Sang, Wu Tong: Ambush from Ten Sides

Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma.


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00j8d0j)
Alex Tripped on My Fairy

A social comedy written by Meredith Oakes.

You think you know someone and then you have children with them, suddenly they're a parent and they're different. Matthew and Elizabeth are having drinks with their new neighbours while the children play in the garden. Matthew watches his beautiful young wife navigate this new social scene when suddenly she does something he really doesn't like...

Matthew ...... Paul Hilton
Elizabeth ...... Hattie Morahan
Sue ...... Beth Goddard
Mark ...... Nigel Lindsay
Alex ...... Ben Greaves-Neal
Amy ...... Agnes Dromgoole
Flo ...... Bella Corwin
Simon ...... Luca Corwin

Directed by Mary Peate.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00pd9v9)
George Crumb

Tom Service talks to American composer George Crumb in his eightieth birthday year. Including music recorded in December 2009 at the Barbican's Total Immersion: George Crumb festival.

George Crumb: Haunted Landscape (17:04)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

George Crumb: Makrokosmos Volume 1 (12 fantasy pieces after the Zodiac for amplified piano) (27:43)
Joanna McGregor (piano)

George Crumb: Ancient Voices of Children (22:31)
Louis Watkins (soprano)
Anna Patalong (mezzo-soprano)
Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Richard Baker (conductor).



SUNDAY 27 DECEMBER 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00l1qqh)
Bud Shank

Bud Shank was one of the major figures in West Coast Jazz before his death in April 2009. To commemorate Bud and his music, Alyn Shipton selects Shank's key recordings, with the help of a 1992 archive interview with the man himself, covering his work with Stan Kenton, Shorty Rogers, the LA Four and many of his own groups.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00pd9xh)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Including:

1.00am
Suceveanu, Dimitrie (1816-1898): Troparul Nasterii (An orthodox song about the Holy Birth)
1.02am
Traditional: Marire-ntu cele inalte
1.04am
Traditional: Maria se preumbla (Mary was walking)
1.09am
Traditional: Ler mi'I ler, mi'I tinerelu
1.13am
Traditional: La tulpina la doi meri
1.16am
Traditional: Dumnezeu umbla (God was walking)

1.22am
Pann, Anton (1796-1854): Slava s-aiba nesfarsita (The Exaltation)

1.25am
Traditional: Asta-i-sara de Craciun (This is Christmas Eve)

1.27am
Pann, Anton (1796-1854): Bat'o Sfintu' de lupoaie

1.32am
Cantemir, Dmitri: Pesrev Makam Rast

1.34am
Traditional: Dodeka, Greek folksong (Eteria, 1821)
1.39am
Traditional: Skiaranzzulla Manazzulla - Italian folksong, 14th century

1.43am
Pann, Anton (1796-1854): Ah, a mea iubita floare (Ah, my beloved flower)
Anton Pann Ensemble

1.51am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in A minor, RV497
Ivan Pristas (bassoon)
Camerata Slovacca
Viktor Malek (conductor)

2.04am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Violin Concerto No 1, Op Posth
Tomaz Lorenz (violin)
Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

2.27am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 5 in C minor
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.01am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Orchestral Suite No 4 in D, BWV1069
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

3.20am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Six songs: I give my song to springtime, Op 21 No 1; The first meeting, Op 21 No 2; From Monte Pincio, Op 39 No 1; With a waterlily, Op 25 No 4; At Rondane, Op 33 No 9; A birdsong, Op 25 No 6
Randi Stene (mezzo-soprano)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

3.39am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata No 12 in F, K332
Kevin Kenner (piano)

3.59am
Hasse, Johann Adolph (1699-1783): Overture (Arminio) - 1745
Ekkehard Hering, Wolfgang Kube (oboes)
Andrew Joy, Rainier Jurkiewicz (horns)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Stephan Mai (director)

4.05am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste - motets
Sokkelund Choir
Morten Schuldt Jensen (conductor)

4.19am
Groneman, Johannes Fredericus (1710-1778): Flute Sonata in G
Jed Wentz (flute)
Balazs Mate (cello)
Marcelo Bussi (harpsichord)

4.31am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Notturno in E flat, D897 - for piano and strings
Vadim Repin (violin)
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

4.41am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Rondo in C, Op 7
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

4.50am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Prelude and Fugue for orchestra, Op 10 (1909)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Pertti Pekkanen (conductor)

5.01am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D, BWV1050
Lars-Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
Ensemble 415

5.22am
Busoni, Ferrucio (1866-1924): Suite No 2 for orchestra, Op 34a
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

5.50am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Apres un reve (after Faure)
Leslie Howard (piano)

5.54am
Lindblad, Adolf Fredrik (1801-1878)/Lyrics by Knos, Thekla: Drommarne [Dreams] - version for choir and orchestra
Swedish Radio Choir
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

6.11am
d'India, Sigismondo (c.1582-c.1629): Interdette speranz'e van desio [Forbidden dreams and hopeless love]
Consort of Musicke

6.19am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in D for flute, two violins, viola and continuo
Musica Antiqua Koln

6.31am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 100 in G (Military)
Slovakia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ludovit Rajter (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00pd9z3)
Sunday - Suzy Klein

Suzy Klein shares her personal choice of music. Including a Winter Waltz and a carol from the BBC Singers.


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00pdb0v)
Iain Burnside and Suzy Klein

With Iain Burnside and Suzy Klein.

As the carcass of the Christmas bird starts to look a little less appetising, Iain and Suzy gather a trio of A-list musical guests to help bring some post-Yuletide sparkle to Sunday morning.

Joanna MacGregor, James Bowman and Tarik O'Regan reflect on their musical highlights of the year 2009 and their hopes for the next.

Dvorak: Rusalka (Song to the Moon)
Amanda Roocroft (soprano)
LPO
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)
EMI 555 090 2 Tr 9
Duration: 6m05s

Britten: Violin Concerto, Op 15 II (Vivace)
Janine Jansen (violin)
LSO
Paavo Jarvi (conductor)
Decca 478 1530 Tr 2
Duration: 8m20s

Schnittke: Concerto for Mixed Chorus (conclusion: Complete this work which I began)
Holst Singers
Stephen Layton (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67297 Tr 4
Duration: 5m27s

Handel: Messiah (O Thou that Tellest)
Iestyn Davies (countertenor)
Britten Sinfonia
Polyphony
Steven Layton (conductor)
Hyperion CDA 67800 CD1 Tr 9
Duration: 4m56s

Haydn: F minor Variations
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Vienna Phiharmonic
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Decca 478 2116 CD 1 Tr 4
Duration: 11m38s

Ralph Stanley: Twelve Gates to the City
Ralph Stanley (voice)
Columbia/DMZ Tr 5 (album: Ralph Stanley, released 2002)
Duration: 1m57s

Vincent Ahehehinnou: Dis moi la verite
Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou
Analog Africa AACD 064 Tr 7
Duration: 4m10s

Corradini: Spargite flores
Gonzaga Band
Chandos CHAN 0761 Tr 1
Duration: 4m21s

Britten: Ballad of Heroes (conclusion: Recitative and Choral)
Martin Hill (tenor)
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 8983/4 CD 2 Tr 7
Duration: 7m24s

Mira Calix: My Secret Heart (excerpt)
Streetwise Opera
Disc details to be confirmed
Duration: 1m50s

I Levy (II:80): Sepharade: El amor yo no savia
Hesperion XXI
Jordi Savall (conductor)
Alia Vox AVSA 9870 Tr 9
Duration: 4m21s

Macmillan: The Gallant Weaver
Laudibus
Mike Brewer (conductor)
Delphian DCD34060 Tr 11
Duration: 5m30s

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 23, K488 (Finale)
Cleveland Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida (director/piano)
Decca 478 1524 Tr 6
Duration: 8m09s

Tarik O'Regan: Darkness Visible
Andrew Watts (countertenor)
Benjamin Hulett (tenor)
Lucy Wakeford (harp)
NMC D150 CD 2 Tr 16
Duration: 3m46s

Blaar Kindesdottir: Haiku
(Blaar Kindesdottir is a nom-de-plume for Colin Matthews)
James Bowman (countertenor)
Andrew Plant (piano)
NMC D150 CD 2 Tr 29
Duration: 1m22s

Piazzolla: Milonga del angel (arr. MacGregor)
Publisher: Warner Chappell
Joanna MacGregor (piano)
Marcus Van Horn (bass)
Jacqueline Shave (violin)
Warner Classics 2564 68475-9 Tr 13
Duration: 3m58s

Piazzolla: Libertango (arr. MacGregor)
Publisher: Eaton Music Ltd
Joanna MacGregor (piano)
Warner Classics 2564 68475-9 Tr 14
Duration: 3m46s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00hwwrg)
Michael Morpurgo

Michael Berkeley welcomes the much loved children's author Michael Morpurgo, author of over 100 books of 'magical storytelling'. His 1982 novel 'War Horse', the poignant story of a Devon-bred colt who is shipped off to France as a cavalry horse during the First World War, was turned into a smash hit production at the National Theatre, and is still playing to packed houses in London's West End.

Morpurgo has never shied away from the grittier, even tragic aspects of life. His most recent books are 'The Kites are Flying', about a journalist who travels to the West Bank to explore life on both sides of the wall that divides Jews and Palestinians; and 'Running Wild', a heart-rending tale about a boy caught up in an Indonesian tsunami who is saved by the elephant he happens to be riding at the time.

He sang in his school choir, and several of his Private Passions choices reflect his love of vocal music, including Tallis's great 40-part motet 'Spem in alium', Alfred Deller singing Purcell's 'Fairest Isle', Anthony Rolfe-Johnson singing Handel's 'Where'ere you Walk', the opening chorus of Bach's 'Christmas Oratorio', which for him represents the spirit of Christmas, and Kathleen Ferrier singing 'Sound the Trumpet', from Purcell's 'Come ye sons of art away'. He visits Venice often, and his love of the city is reflected in his choices of Vivaldi's Concerto in D for lute and strings, while his passionate love of the English countryside finds an echo in the third movement of Beethoven's 'Pastoral' Symphony, and in 'Nimrod' from Elgar's 'Enigma' Variations. (Rpt).


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00h3ycc)
Christmas Carols

Catherine Bott looks back on the origin of the Christmas carol and roots out some of the original versions of some of today's popular tunes. Carols appeared in Europe thousands of years ago, but they weren't originally the Christmas fare we know today. They were pagan songs for the Winter Solstice and people would sing them as they danced around stone circles. The word 'carol' suggests a dance-song expressing praise or joy. Early Christians took over the pagan solstice celebrations and so the link was established between carols and Christmas. More often than not Christmas carols were popular tunes to be performed in gathering places or in the streets, only slowly did they start to find there way into the church.

Some of the melodies for today's popular carols are very old, and through the course of this programme Catherine draws on some of the original versions of the carols, for songs such as Ding Dong Merrily On High and Good King Wenceslas. She explores some of the ways in which early composers have brought carols into the body of the church service.

John Foster: While shepherds watched their flocks
Taverner Consort and Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 503680 CD 1 Track 2

Trad: Gabriel fram heven-king (Angelus ad virginem)
Andrew Parrott (tenor)
Dorren Muskett (hurdy-gurdy)
EMI CDC 7498092 Track 17

Trad: Peperit virgo (The Red Book of Ossory)
Holly Cluett (soprano)
Andrea Budgey (harp)
AMON RA CD SAR 63 Track 5

Trad: Verbum caro: In hac anni circulo
Taverner Consort
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC 7498092 Track 21

Segue to:

Trad: Now may we singen
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)
NAXOS 8.550751 Track 13

Trad: Nova Nova
Pro Cantione Antiqua
ALTO ALC 1004 Track 15

Segue to:

Trad: Goday my Lord Syre Christemasse
Pro Cantione Antiqua
ALTO ALC 1004 Track 16

Trad: Nato canunt omnia - Sequentia ad Misam in gallicantu in Nativate Domini
Pro Cantione Antiqua
Bruno Turner (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77446-2 Track 5

Segue to:

Trad: Jhesu, fils virginis
Pro Cantione Antiqua
Bruno Turner (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77446-2 Track 6

Segue to:

Richard Smert: Nowell, Nowell
Pro Cantione Antiqua
Bruno Turner (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77446-2 Track 9

Trad: In Dulci Jubilo
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553578 Track 9

Segue to:

Trad: Branle de l'Officiel
Taverner Consort and Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC 7498092 Track 24

Segue to:

Trad: Tempus adest floridum
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553578 Track 3

Trad: Gaudete
Stephen Charlesworth (baritone)
Taverner Consort and Players
EMI CDC 7498092 Track 20

Trad: God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
The Mellstock Band
THE SERPENT PRESS SER008 Track 14.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00pdb5p)
Fiona Talkington introduces more BBC Radio 3 listeners' favourites and recommendations, including mesmeric cello playing from Frenchman Jean-Guihen Queyras in music by Kodaly and a complete performance of Britten's rarely heard dramatic reflection on the life of St Nicolas.

Plus violinist Philip Setzer of the Emerson String Quartet on why a vintage performance of Schubert's Symphony No 9 in C (Great) is one he could never live without.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00pdk5g)
Choral Evening Prayer

From St James's Roman Catholic Church, Spanish Place, London, with the Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford.

Versicle and Response: Deus in adjutorium (Padilla)
Rorate caeli desuper (Guerrero)
Psalms: 110, 147 - Dixit Dominus (Padilla), Lauda Jerusalem (Patino)
First Lesson: Isaiah 55
Office Hymn: The Angel Gabriel (Basque trad, arr Pettman)
Magnificat (Morales)
Second Lesson: Matthew 1 vv18-23
Nunc Dimittis (Coelho)
Homily: Prof Christopher Rowland
Anthems: Ave Maria (de Cristo); Pastores, si nos quereis (Guerrero); O magnum mysterium (Victoria); Alma redemptoris mater (Fernandez); Verbum caro factum est (Lobo)
Organ Voluntary: Tiento y discurso de segundo tono (Correa de Araujo)

Organ scholars: Benedict Lewis-Smith and Matthew Burgess
Director of music: Owen Rees.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00jdhxk)
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5

Stephen Johnson explores one of Vaughan Williams's most tranquil works - his Symphony No 5 in D.

The work was begun in 1938, just before the outbreak of the Second World War, and completed in 1943, and its serenity was set against the horrific backdrop of violence taking place throughout Europe at the time. Vaughan Williams conjures tonal images of the English countryside and often alludes to the sounds of Elizabethan polyphony.

In a recording made at Glasgow's City Halls in October 2008, Paul Daniel conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in excerpts and a complete performance of the work.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00pdbtk)
Aled Jones

Aled Jones presents the Voice Project, performing Gwilym Simcock's I Prefer the Gorgeous Freedom at this year's London Jazz Festival, alongside the composer. He also introduces a recording of three works commissioned by BBC Radio 3 for Chantage, winners of BBC Choir of the Year 2006.


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00d6wrp)
Your Only Man

By Annie Caulfield.

Brian O'Nolan was an Irish writer, columnist and civil servant who wrote novels such as The Third Policeman under the pen name of Flann O'Brien and popular satirical newspaper columns as Myles na gCopaleen, while at the same time working as a civil servant in Dublin under his real name. This play imagines what might have happened had the three of them got together on the day when O'Nolan was asked to leave his civil service post.

Brian O'Nolan ...... Ardal O'Hanlon
Flann O'Brien ...... Dermot Crowley
Myles na gCopaleen ...... Dara O'Briain
Evelyn O'Nolan/Miss Fahy ...... Pauline McLynn
Eddie Fahy, the policeman and everyone else ...... Lloyd Hutchinson

Directed by Marilyn Imrie.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00jkt2z)
18th Century Season - Liquid Assets: Tracing Handel's Thousands

Peter Day, BBC Business Correspondent looks at Handel's extraordinary success on the stock market and looks into financial matters involved in putting on operas and oratorios in eighteenth century London.

Handel speculated in the newly formed London stock market throughout his life in the capital. Strikingly, he put money into South Sea stock in 1716 when prices were low and had sold up by 1720 when the South Sea credit bubble burst in one of the great financial cataclysms in fiscal history. Many others lost fortunes, including Sir Isaac Newton, warden of the Royal Mint. Handel profited handsomely and, while others shied away from the uncertainties of speculation, he continued to invest throughout his life. From 1744 Handel's investments just grew and grew.

Talking to Handel experts and financial historians, Peter Day enters the tough economics of eighteenth century music making and visits the Bank of England to see Handel's extravagant signature on numerous ledgers as he traded annuities.

First broadcast in April 2009.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00pdclx)
Sound of Cinema: At the Movies

For Sound of Cinema, a selection of poetry, prose and music inspired by the movies. Poets and composers have been associated with the cinema since it began well over a hundred years ago. In the early years Russian poet Mayakovsky, Jean Cocteau, W.H. Auden and Bertolt Brecht were all involved as were the composers William Walton, Erich Korngold, Max Steiner and Elmer Bernstein.

In Words and Music at the Movies poems include Tony Harrison's 'Continuous', Carol Ann Duffy's 'Big Sue and Now Voyager', EE Cummings's 'your slightest look' (heard in Woody Allen's 'Hannah and her Sisters') and Roger McGough's 'If life's a lousy picture, why not leave before the end?' with music from Michael Nyman, Mozart, Schumann, Bernard Herrmann, Aubert, Miles Davis, Nino Rota, Jerry Goldsmith and Ennio Morricone.

The readers are Barbara Flynn and William Hope.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00pdclz)
Dave Holland at the 2009 London Jazz Festival

Julian Joseph presents UK-born bassist Dave Holland in concert at the Queen Elizabeth Hall as part of the 2009 London Jazz Festival.

Dave Holland is as well known as a bandleader as he is as a band member. This session from the London Jazz Festival features his Overtone Quartet of Chris Potter (tenor saxophone), Jason Moran (piano) and Eric Harland (drums).

This quartet boasts phenomenal soloists in their own right and Holland has written material that encompasses all their musical dimensions.

Title: The Outsiders
Artist: The Overtone Quartet
Comp: Chris Potter
Publ: BMI Music
Dur:12m47s

Title: Walk in the Walk
Artist: The Overtone Quartet
Comp: Dave Holland
Publ: Lojac Music
Dur:8m44s

Title: Patterns
Artist: The Overtone Quartet
Comp: Eric Harland
Publ: Dusean Publ (SESAC)
Dur:8m35s

Title: Frelon Brun
Artist: Miles Davis Quintet
Album: Filles De Killamanjaro
Label: Columbia CS 9750
Track: 1
Comp: Miles Davis
Publ. Sony ATV Music Publishing
Dur:5m35s

Title: Gummy Moon
Artist: The Overtone Quartet
Comp: Jason Moran
Publ: Jamo Publishing (sesac)
Dur:11m33s

Title: Interception
Artist: The Overtone Quartet
Comp: Dave Holland
Publ: Lojac Music
Dur:14m02s

Title: Sky
Artist: The Overtone Quartet
Comp: Chris Potter
Publ: Chris Potter Music/BMI
Dur:14m57s.



MONDAY 28 DECEMBER 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdcrd)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (The Marriage of Figaro, K492)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Maxim Vengerov (conductor)

1.06am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Violin Concerto No 4 in D, K218
David Coucheron (violin)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Maxim Vengerov (conductor)

1.32am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
2.11am
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
2.15am
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Maxim Vengerov (conductor)

2.18am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Ruralia Hungarica for orchestra, Op 32b
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Andras Korodi (conductor)

2.41am
Pasquini , Bernardo (1637-1710): Pastorale
Leo van Doeselaar (organ of S. Candido, Tai di Cadore)

2.47am
Regnart, Jacob (c.1540-1599): Litania deiparae virginis mariae
Currende
Erik van Nevel (conductor)

3.01am
Dutsch, Otto (c.1823-1863): Overture (The Croatian Girl)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

3.13am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

3.32am
Ebner, Leopold (1769-1830): Trio in B flat
Zagreb Woodwind Trio

3.39am
Rubbra, Edmund (1901-1986): Trio in one movement, Op 68
Hertz Trio

4.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV1056
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

4.10am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene, K505
Andrea Rost (soprano)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra

4.21am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto for strings No 4 in E minor
Concerto Koln

4.32am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Fantasiestucke for clarinet and piano, Op 73
Claudio Bohorquez (cello)
Marcus Groh (piano)

4.43am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
King's Singers

4.51am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in F for treble recorder, RV442
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Camerata Koln

5.01am
Rathaus, Karol (1895-1954): Prelude and Gigue in A for orchestra, Op 44
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Joel Stuben (conductor)

5.09am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

5.17am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in G for violin and keyboard, K301
Julie Eskaer (violin)
Janjz Zapolsky (piano)

5.31am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Sonata No 1 in G for string orchestra
Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Ludovic Bacs (conductor)

5.44am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Rhapsodie Espagnole, S254
Richard Raymond (piano)

5.59am
Williams, Grace (1906-1977): Sea Sketches
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

6.18am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): String Quartet No 12 in F, Op 96 (American)
Prague Quartet

6.41am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Rachael Brown (flute)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrick Mortensen (director).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00pdvdj)
Monday - Rob Cowan

Rob Cowan introduces music to discover, rediscover and lift the spirits, and launches voting for the BBC Radio 3 Composer of the Year: Listeners can vote for Mendelssohn, Haydn, Purcell or Handel.

Including:

8.00am
A Winter Waltz

8.30am
A carol from the BBC Singers.


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pdvdl)
Monday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings and including Litolff's Scherzo performed by Moura Lympany and conducted by Malcolm Sargent.

10.00am
Rossini: Overture (William Tell)
Philharmonic Orchestra of La Scala
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 448 218 2

10.12am
Dowland: Time stands still
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Anthony Rooley (lute)
HYPERION CDA 66227

10.16am
Litolff: Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No 4, Op 102)
Moura Lympany (piano)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
IVORY CLASSICS 70906

10.24am
Elgar: Serenade for strings
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 9031-73279-2

10.36am
Bach: Selection of Preludes and Fugues from Book 1 of The Well-Tempered Clavier
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI DHM GD 77011A/B

10.40am
Beethoven: Symphony No 9 (Choral)
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pdvdn)
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)

Episode 1

Examining the dark sides of Wagner, Donald Macleod explores the composer's self-obsession.

Wagner believed he was an extraordinary artist set apart from other men and, in the character of Lohengrin, the idea of a hero separated from ordinary mortals is followed to its logical conclusion. Wagner's perspective is revealed in his own words, against the backdrop of music from the opera.


MON 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pdvds)
Summer Festivals 2009

Episode 1

John Shea features music from Finland, Norway and the Czech Republic.

Bach, arr. Marcel Dupre: Sinfonia (Cantata No 46: Wir muessen durch viel Truebsal, BWV146)
Vincent Dubois (organ)

1.10pm
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80
Beethoven: String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Meta4

2.05pm
Vierne: Scherzo and Finale (Organ Symphony No 6 in B minor)
Vincent Dubois (organ)

Bach: Sinfonia (Cantata No 12: Weinen, klagen, sorgen, zagen, BWV12)
Concerto Copenhagen

Bach: Cantata No 54 (Widerstehe doch der Suende)
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Concerto Copenhagen

2.25pm
Bach: Cantata No 35 (Geist und Seele wird verwirret)
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Concerto Copenhagen

Beethoven: Diabelli Variations, Op 120
Paul Lewis (piano)

3.45pm
Mendelssohn: Three Psalms, Op 78
Latvia State Chorus
Jaap Ter Linden (conductor)

Martinu: Field Mass
Ivan Kusnjer (baritone)
Kuhn Mixed Chorus
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Marko Ivanovic (conductor)

4.35pm
Dvorak: Serenade for Winds, Op 44
Members of the Prague Philharmonia
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


MON 17:00 Words and Music (b00jdhxt)
Young and Easy

Readings of poetry and prose, interspersed with music, exploring the intensity of youth and its transience.

Hattie Morahan and Samuel West read poetry and prose by Wordsworth, Rimbaud, Dylan Thomas, Thom Gunn, AE Houseman, Evelyn Waugh, Sylvia Plath, Jane Austen and Caroline Bird.

Music includes Debussy, Schumann, Butterworth, Prokofiev, Thomas Morley, Britten and Bernstein.


MON 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pdvdv)
Studio and live concert performances by current members of the BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme, including British violinist Jennifer Pike in Beethoven's last violin sonata, Swedish soprano Malin Christensson in songs by Mozart, the ATOS Trio from Germany in one of Haydn's best-known piano trios and Georgian pianist Khatia Buniatishvili in Prokofiev's Seventh Piano Sonata.

Beethoven: Violin Sonata in G, Op 96
Jennifer Pike (violin)
Tom Blach (piano)

Mozart: Oiseau, si tous les ans; Dans un bois solitaire; Als Luise
Malin Christensson (soprano)
Simon Lepper (piano)

Haydn: Piano Trio in A, H XV 18
ATOS Trio

Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No 7
Khatia Buniatishvili (piano).


MON 19:30 Performance on 3 (b00pdysb)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009

28/12/2009

From the BBC Proms 2009 season, Petroc Trelawny presents John Wilson and his hand-picked Orchestra celebrating 75 years of MGM musicals with songs from unforgettable movie classics, including The Wizard of Oz, Meet Me in St Louis, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, High Society, Gigi and Singin' in the Rain.

Amazingly, although the original orchestral parts were lost when the studio destroyed its music library to make way for a car park, Wilson has succeeded in reconstructing the scores by painstakingly transcribing each soundtrack by ear. He is joined by starry singers from the classical and musical theatre worlds as well as by the elite Maida Vale Singers.

Kim Criswell (singer)
Sarah Fox (soprano)
Sir Thomas Allen (baritone)
Curtis Stigers (singer)
Seth MacFarlane (singer)
Maida Vale Singers
The John Wilson Orchestra
John Wilson (conductor).


MON 21:30 Between the Ears (b00c4cbq)
Hearts, Lungs and Minds

An experimental documentary by sound artist John Wynne, who spent a year as artist-in-residence with photographer Tim Wainwright at Harefield Hospital, one of the world's leading centres for heart and lung transplants.

Using recordings of patients, the devices some of them were attached to, and the hospital itself, the piece weaves together intensely personal narratives with the sounds of the hospital environment, exploring the experiences of transplant patients and the important issues raised by this invasive, last-option medical procedure.


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b00pdyww)
2009

Prom 37: Philip Glass

From the BBC Proms 2009 season, Petroc Trelawny presents a concert devoted exclusively to the music of American minimalist composer Philip Glass. The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and BBC Symphony Chorus are joined by violinist Gidon Kremer and conductor Dennis Russell Davies, both long-term advocates of Glass's music.

Harmonic, pulsing and with constant repetition of small figures or phrases, minimalism blossomed from a small underground movement on the west coast of the United States in the 1960s to becoming one of the most popular forms of late 20th-century music. Philip Glass, one of its early pioneers, is one of the most prolific, influential and instantly identifiable composers of our age.

This Prom showcases two of his most important works for full orchestra: his first major orchestral score - the Violin Concerto of 1987 - and the Toltec Symphony of 2004, which takes its title from the ancient pre-Columbian culture that reigned in Mesoamerica long before the coming of the Europeans.

Philip Glass: Violin Concerto; Symphony No 7 (A Toltec Symphony)

Gidon Kremer (violin)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor).


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00pdwgn)
Best Sessions of 2009

Jez Nelson presents a selection of the best studio sessions recorded exclusively for Jazz on 3 during 2009.

Including empathetic improvisations from two elder statesmen of US jazz, Bennie Maupin and Buster Williams; strong melody-driven compositions by UK saxophonist Martin Speake and his quartet featuring pianist Bobo Stenson; New York poet Steve Dalachinsky's Insomnia Poems set to Pete M Wyer's time structured composition; and vibrant and creative topsy-turvy big band jazz by Peter Vermeersch's Flat Earth Society.

Flat Earth Society play Mutt.

Line-up:
Peter Vermeersch (clarinet, composer)
Benjamin Boutreur (alto sax)
Michel Mast (tenor sax)
Bruno Vansina (baritone sax and flute)
Marc Meeuwissen (trombone)
Stefaan Blancke (trombone)
Bart Maris (trumpet)
Luc Van Lieshout (trumpet)
Berlinde Deman (tuba)
Kristof Roseeuw (double bass)
Peter Vandenberghe (keyboards)
Teun Verbruggen (drums)
Pierre Vervloesem (guitar)
Tom Wouters (vibraphone, clarinet)
Wim Willaert (accordion)

Martin Speake's Change of Heart group play Weather Permitting.

Line-up:
Martin Speake (saxophone, composer)
Bobo Stenson (piano)
Steve Watts (bass)
Jeff Williams (drums)

Tom Arthurs' Quartet play Castalia.

Line up:
Tom Arthurs (trumpet)
Philipp Gropper (saxophone, composer)
Petter Eldh (bass)
Marc Lohr (drums)

Finn Peters plays the flute with an algorithm programmed by Matthew Yee-King.

Line-up:
Finn Peters (flute, saxophone, electronics)
Matthew Yee King (algorithm programmer)

Lukas Ligeti plays Entering Perceived Masks.

Line-up:
Lukas Ligeti (marimba lumina, composer)

Bennie Maupin and Buster Williams play Message to Prez.

Line up:
Bennie Maupin (reeds, composer)
Buster Williams (double bass, composer)

The Julian Lage Trio play Neal Hefti's composition Lil Darlin

Julian Lage (guitar)
Jorge Roeder (double bass)
Tupac Mantilla (percussion and Cajon)

Comedian Stewart Lee talks to trombonist Gail Brand about the link between free improvisation and comedy.

Gail Brand and Mark Sanders play Osbaldeston.

Line Up:
Gail Brand (trombone, composer)
Mark Sanders (drums and percussion, composer)

Led Bib and Eddie Parker play group improvisation Award-Winning Sandwich.

Line-up:
Eddie Parker (flute)

Led Bib:
Mark Holub (drums)
Liran Donin (bass)
Toby McLaren (keyboard)
Pete Grogan (alto saxophone)
Chris Williams (alto saxophone)

Extract of Insomnia Poems by Steve Dalachinsky and Pete M Wyer.

Line-up:
Steve Dalachinsky (spoken word)
Pete M Wyer (guitars, piano, field recordings and manipulations)
Evelyne Beech (vocals)
Chris Cundy (saxophones and clarinets)
Michael Cross (laptop and programming)
Robert Perry (bass)

Alex Hawkins Group play Elmoic.

Line-up:
Alex Hawkins (piano, composer)
Javier Carmona (drums)
Otto Fischer (guitar)
Dominic Lash (double bass)
Hannah Marshall (cello)
Orphy Robinson (steel pan and electronics).



TUESDAY 29 DECEMBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdwp6)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat, Op 31 No 3
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

1.23am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): 5 lieder: Das Rosenabend, Op 36 No 1; Liebeshymnus, Op 32 No 3; Morgen, Op 27 No 4; Ich wollt'ein Strausslein binden, Op 68 No 2; Muttertandelei, Op 43 No 2
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Gary Matthewman (piano)

1.38am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Quintet in E minor for piano and strings, Op 44
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
Ebene Quartet

2.09am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Piano Concerto No 2, Sz95
Geza Anda (piano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

2.36am
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c1620-1680): Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Les Elements Amsterdam

2.43am
Szollosy, Andras (b.1921): Miserere (Psalmus L) a 6 voci
King's Singers

3.01am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Dubravka Tomsic-Srebotnjak (piano)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

3.24am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Trio No 2 in F, Op 80
Christopher Krenyak (violin)
Jan Insinger (cello)
Dido Keuning (piano)

3.50am
Weiss, Silvius Leopold (1686-1750): Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G
Hopkinson Smith (baroque lute)

3.59am
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934): Dramatska predigra [Dramatic Overture], Op 25a (1898)
Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

4.14am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Trio in E flat, H XV 10 (1785)
Niklas Sivelov (piano)
Bernt Lysell (violin)
Mikael Sjogren (cello)

4.25am
Huygens, Constantijn (1596-1687): Proba me Deus for bass and continuo, Memor fui dierum antiquorum for soprano and continuo (Pathodia sacra, 1647)
Anne Grimm (soprano)
Peter Kooij (bass)
Mieneke van der Velden (viola da gamba)
Mike Fentross (theorbo)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

4.31am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr. Samuel Feinberg for piano: Largo (Trio Sonata in C, BWV529)
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

4.40am
Billings, William (1746-1800): 2 Psalm-tunes: Kittery (1786); Cobham
Gregg Smith Singers
Gregg Smith (conductor)

4.43am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Bramo di trionfar' (Alcina, Act 1, Sc 8)
Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

4.50am
Sarasate, Pablo de (1844-1908): Zigeunerweisen, Op 20 (version for violin and orchestra)
Frank Peter Zimmerman (violin)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Guido Ajmone Marsan (conductor)

5.01am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Overture (Ruslan and Lyudmila)
Oslo Philharmonic
Vladimir Jurowsky (conductor)

5.06am
Rubinstein, Anton (1829-1894): On an airy ocean, without rudder or sail (The Demon, Act 2, Sc 4)
Georg Ots (baritone)
Moscow Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Kirill Raudsepp (conductor)

5.11am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Sonata No 6 in G minor for two violins and continuo, Z807 (1697)
Il Tempo

5.18am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Dubravka Tomsic (piano)

5.24am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): 5 German dances with 7 trios and coda, D90 - originally for string quartet
Zagreb Soloists

5.39am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene, K505 - concert aria
Tuva Semmingsen (soprano)
Jorn Fosheim (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Michel Tabachnik (conductor)

5.50am
Marenzio, Luca (c.1553/4-1599): Giunto a la tomba (Il quarto libro de madrigali a cinque voci, Venice, 1584)
Consort of Musicke

6.01am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 No 2
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

6.08am
Taneyev, Sergei Ivanovich (1856-1915): Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

6.48am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C minor for treble recorder, RV441
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Camerata Koln.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00pdwp8)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

With Rob Cowan. Wake up to music, news and the occasional surprise. Including a Winter Waltz and a carol from the BBC Singers.


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pdwpb)
With Sarah Walker.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings, including Sir Thomas Beecham remembered with three popular concert works by Sibelius, Berlioz and Saint-Saens. Plus a classic recording of Mozart's Piano Concerto, K467, in a performance with Alfred Brendel.

10.00am
Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave
London Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
CALA CACD0536

10.11am
Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Timothy Reynish (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9549

10.15am
Ireland: Sea Fever
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67261/2

10.18am
Falla: Miller's Dance; Corregidor's Dance; Final Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Teresa Berganza (mezzo-soprano)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 417 771

10.38am
Bull: Starre Anthem
Red Byrd
Rose Consort of Viols
AMON RA CD SAR 46

10.42am
Haydn: Symphony 'B'
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
RCA 88697 443312-07

10.59am
Arnold: Quintet for brass
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
LONDON 430 369-2

11.12am
Berlioz: Trojan March (The Trojans - Act 1)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI CDM 763 412 2

11.16am
Sibelius: Valse triste
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 420 490 2

11.21am
Saint-Saens: Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 421 527 2

11.30am
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21 in C, K467
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 400 018 2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pdxkp)
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod continues his examination of the dark sides of Wagner's personality, revealing his many affairs with the wives of his friends and patrons and revealing how Wagner himself viewed these relationships, through the composer's own writing, interwoven with music from the passionate but illicit love story of Tristan and Isolde.


TUE 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pdxkt)
Summer Festivals 2009

Episode 2

John Shea features music from the Stockholm Early Music Festival and Handel recorded at Austria's prestigious Salzburg Festival.

Purcell: The Fairy Queen (excerpts)
Maria Christina Kiehr (soprano)
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen (conductor)

1.25pm
Johan Joachim Agrell: Violin Concerto in D
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch (violin)
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen (conductor)

Joseph Martin Kraus: Symphony in E flat, VB144
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen (conductor)

Handel: Theodora

Set in the fourth century AD, Handel's late great dramatic oratorio tells the story of Christian oppression and triumph of the spirit. It features that favourite character type of Handel's in the title role, a strong female lead and a powerful use of the chorus which takes the roles both of persecuted Christians and their Roman persecutors.

Christine Schafer (soprano)
Bejun Mehta (countertenor)
Johannes Martin Kranzle (bass)
Joseph Kaiser (tenor)
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Ryland Davies (tenor)
James McVinnie (organ)
Salzburg Bach Chorus
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (conductor).


TUE 17:00 Words and Music (b00gnrfy)
Femmes Fatales

A programme of poetry and music on the theme of the femme fatale, an idea exemplified in some of the most passionate artistic creations, including Medusa, Delilah, Carmen and Lady Macbeth.

Jeremy Northam and Harriet Walter read works by Keats, Spenser, Shakespeare, Wilde, Carol Anne Duffy and Angela Carter, alongside music by Handel, Massenet, Saint-Saens, Richard Strauss, Bizet and Gershwin.


TUE 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pdyz6)
Studio and live concert performances by current members of the BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme, including Iranian harpsichordist Mahan Esfahani in music by Sweelinck, Dutch baritone Henk Neven in Ibert's Chansons de Quichotte, Swiss pianist Francesco Piemontesi in a selection of Debussy Preludes and Finnish string quartet Meta4 in Bartok's First String Quartet.

Sweelinck: Fantasia Chromatica
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

Ibert: Chanson de Don Quichotte
Henk Neven (piano)
Hans Eijsackers (piano)

Debussy: Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir; Les collines d'Anacapri; Bruyeres; La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest (Preludes)
Francesco Piemontesi (piano)

Bartok: String Quartet No 1
Meta4.


TUE 19:30 Performance on 3 (b00pdwdd)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009

Prom 35: Gilbert and Sullivan's Patience

From the BBC Proms 2009 season, Petroc Trelawny presents Charles Mackerras conducting a semi-staged performance of Gilbert and Sullivan's exuberant operetta Patience, which opened the famous Savoy Theatre in London in 1881.

The operetta satirises the fad of the 1870s and 1880s known as the aesthetic craze, when poets, painters and composers were prolific but, some argued, empty and self-indulgent. And Patience, the simple village milkmaid, cares nothing for poetry.

Gilbert and Sullivan: Patience (semi-staged)

Patience ...... Rebecca Bottone (soprano)
Lady Jane ...... Felicity Palmer (mezzo-soprano)
Lady Angela ...... Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo-soprano)
Lady Ella ...... Elena Xanthoudakis (soprano)
Lady Saphir ...... Sophie-Louise Dann (mezzo-soprano)
Reginald Bunthorne ...... Simon Butteriss (baritone)
Archibald Grosvenor ...... Toby Stafford-Allen (baritone)
Colonel Calverley ...... Donald Maxwell (baritone)
Major Murgatroyd ...... Graeme Danby (bass)
Lt. Duke of Dunstable ...... Bonaventura Bottone (tenor)
Solicitor ...... Robert Tear (tenor)
Chorus of English National Opera
BBC Concert Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Martin Duncan (director).


TUE 21:45 Between the Ears (b008lprj)
Dream Astronomy

In the early years of the 20th century, letters arrived at the Mount Wilson Observatory in California written by people from all over the world who wanted to tell the astronomers information about the universe that they had acquired without using the observatory's giant telescope.

The letters contained details of experiments, observations and intuitions, and read like an alternative history of space.

With John Moraitis, Kerry Shale, Barbara Barnes and Jennifer Lee Jellicorse, plus the music of Olivier Messiaen and Urmas Sisask.


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b00pdwdg)
2009

Prom 27: Harrison Birtwistle 75th Birthday Prom

From the BBC Proms 2009 season, Petroc Trelawny presents a late-night Prom marking the 75th birthday of composer Sir Harrison Birtwistle given at the Royal Albert Hall in August.

The London Sinfonietta and Birtwistle have formed a close bond over the past four decades, and under the baton of their co-founder David Atherton, they revisit three of the composer's early works - all of which the ensemble originally premiered.

Verses for Ensemble showcases the virtuosity of the ensemble with brass, wind and percussion all vying for the listener's attention. In Silbury Air and Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum, Birtwistle explores the mysterious and the mechanical with imaginary landscapes and colliding musical ideas.

Harrison Birtwistle: Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum; Silbury Air; Verses for Ensembles

London Sinfonietta
David Atherton (conductor).


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00pdywy)
Verity Sharp presents an eclectic worldwide musical mix, including As One Who Has Slept by Sir John Tavener performed by Anonymous 4 and the Chilingirian Quartet, the powerful sound of Iceland's Sigur Ros, a song from Ralph Stanley and John Lill playing Brahms. Plus a selection of the music David Fanshawe recorded in Melanesia in the late 1970s, including a piece for Gilo stones and a spirit song from the Solomon Islands.

Track List:

23:15
Trad: Henry Lee
Ralph Stanley
Album: Ralph Stanley
Columbia CMZ 510159 2

23:20
Trad: Goodbye Liza Jane
Marvin Gaster (banjo)
Album: Uncle Henry’s Favorites
Rounder CD 0382

(Segue)

23:22
Trad arr. Harbron/van Eyken: Set La Cardeuse
Tim van Eyken (melodeon & voice), Robert Harbron (concertina)
Album: One Sunday Afternoon
Beautiful Jo Records BEJOCD34

Studio

23:27
Trad arr. Trio DCA: Quand ieu n’èri pinchinèla
Trio DCA
Album: Musique de Haute-Auvergne
Modal MPJ 111026

23:30
Solomon Islands
Improv: Gilo stones
Nganasuru & Malaita (gilo stones)
Album: Spirit of Melanesia
Saydisc CDSCL418

(Segue)

23:32
Trad: Ia Ia Ia (Spirit Song)
Alite, Langa Langa, Malaita (voices) Solomon Islands
Album: Spirit of Melanesia
Saydisc CDSCL418

(Segue)

23:35
Berliner Ring: Unidentified Airport
Berliner Ring
Album: Orbital
Art Yard CD 701

23:37
Tavener: As One Who Has Slept
Anonymous 4, Chilingirian Quartet
Album: Darkness into Light
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907274

(Segue)

23:42
Sigur Rós: Untitled
Sigur Rós
Album: ()
FatCat Fat CD 22

23:53
Pohjonen: Kielo
Kimmo Pohjonen
Album: Nordic Nights
BBC LJ30062
Nb edge out

(Segue)

23:56
Trad/Robin: Mast Qalandar – Khiraj Aqeedat
Titi Robin, Faiz Ali Faiz
Album: Jaadu
Accords Croises AC130

00:07
Trad: Naghol Land-diving
Pannas, South Pentecost, Vanuatu
Album: Spirit of Melanesia
Saydisc CDSCL418
NB play twice

(Segue)

00:09
Massengale/Grigg: Corinth 32t
Liberty Baptist Church, Hengar
Album: Awake My Soul
Awake Productions

(Segue)

00:11
Reese/Anon: Weeping Pilgrim
Elvis Perkins in Dearland
Album: Awake My Soul
Awake Productions

00:16
Trad: Kristian medley
Rickard Näslin (violin), Astrid Pullar (cittra)
Album: Sweden: Between Triol and Sextondel
Ocora C 560225

(Segue)

00:18
Silvestrov: 25.X.1893…P. I. Tchaikovsky No. 2 Lullaby
Michael McHale (piano, Ioana) Petcu-Colan (violin)
Taken from the album A Place Between
Louth Contemporary Music Society LCM5901

00:20
Change Ringing: Stedman Cinques
The Change Ringing Handbell Group
Album: Change Ringing on Handbells
Saydisc CD SDL 310

(Segue)

00:30
Stevens: Did I Make You Cry on Christmas? (Well you Deserved it!)
Sufjan Stevens
Album: Songs for Christmas
Rough Trade RTRADCDX450

00:34
Bassi: Quem pastores laudavere
Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Album: The Three Kings
Dephian DCD 34047

(Segue)

00:39
Daniel Mumford: Alarums
Coldstream
Album: Alarums
Under the Spire Spire011

00:46
Brahms: Andante moderato (Intermezzi Op.117)
John Lill (piano)
Album: John Lill plays Brahms and Schumann
Signum SIGCD075

(Segue)

00:51
Plaschg: Spiracle
Soap & Skin
Single: Spiracle
www.soapandskin.com

00:54
Hobbs: Sudoku 82
Bryan Pezzone (piano)
Album: Sudoku 82
Cold Blue Music CB 0033



WEDNESDAY 30 DECEMBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdyxs)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Overture (Genoveva, Op 81)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

1.10am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

2.05am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17
Ouellet-Murray Duo

2.30am
Waissel, Matthaus (c.1535/40-1602): Two Polish Dances for lute
Jacob Heringman (lute)

2.33am
Lindblad, Adolf Fredik (1801-1878): String Quartet No 6 in E flat
Orebro String Quartet

3.01am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Rondo in A for violin and strings, D438
National Arts Centre Orchestra of Canada
Pinchas Zuckerman (violin/director)

3.16am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

3.29am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): Symphony in C minor (Symphonie funebre)
Concerto Koln

3.50am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Ich bin eine rufende Stimme', SWV 383; O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Danish National Radio Chorus
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

3.59am
Krek, Uros (1922-2008): Sonatina for Strings
Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Andrej Petrac (artistic leader)

4.14am
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937): 3 pieces for piano, Op 49
Mats Jansson (piano)

4.23am
Stojowski, Zygmunt (1870-1946): Cello Sonata in A, Op 18
Tomasz Strahl (cello)
Edward Wolanin (piano)

4.49am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Ithaka, Op 21 (1904)
Peter Mattei (baritone)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

5.01am
Pintaric, Fortunat (1798-1867): Fantasia in B flat; Pastorella in B flat
Vladimir Krpan (piano)

5.07am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Pan and Syrinx, Op 49 - symphonic poem
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schønwandt (conductor)

5.16am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Syrinx for solo flute
Boris Campa (flute)

5.19am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

5.37am
Strozzi, Barbara (1619-1677): Hor che Apollo e a Theti in seno' [Now that Thetis rests against Apollo's Breast]
Musica Fiorita

5.50am
Locatelli, Pietro Antonio (1695-1764) arr. Geert Bierling: Introduttione Teatrale in F, Op 2 No 4
Geert Bierling (organ - Christian Gottlieb Friedrich Witte 1858, employing case and pipework by Matthijis Verhofstad 1721)

5.57am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Lohdutus (Consolation)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

6.03am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): 5 Preludes: in E flat minor, Op 16 No 4; in B flat minor, Op 17 No 4; in G minor, Op 27 No 1; in B, Op 27 No 2; in E flat, Op 31 No 3
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

6.18am
Durufle, Maurice (1902-1986): Requiem, Op 9
BBC Singers
David Goode (organ)
Stephen Cleobury (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00pdyxv)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

Rob Cowan shares his personal choice of music. Including a Winter Waltz and a carol from the BBC Singers.


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00pdyxx)
With Sarah Walker.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings, including Schubert's song The Trout, Vivaldi's poetic depiction of Winter from the Four Seasons and Rachmaninov's Prelude in C sharp minor in a performance by John Ogdon.

10.00am
Faure: Pelleas et Melisande - concert suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
ARGO 410 552 2

10.17am
Rachmaninov: Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
John Ogdon (piano)
PHILIPS 456 916 2

10.22am
Vivaldi: Concerto in F minor, RV297 (Winter - The Four Seasons)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon (violin/director)
SONY CLASSICAL SK48251

10.32am
Bliss: Things to Come (excerpts)
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9896

10.45am
Schubert: Die Forelle
Fritz Wunderlich (tenor)
Hubert Giesen (piano)
DG 447 452 2

10.48am
Granados, transcr. Bream: Danza Espanola, Op 37 No 5 (Andaluza)
Julian Bream (guitar)
RCA RCD14378

10.52am
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn, Op 56a (St Anthony Chorale)
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 760 2

11.10am
Telemann: In dulci jubilo, TWV 1:939
Helen Groves (soprano)
Caroline Trevor (contralto)
James Oxley (tenor)
Simon Birchall (bass)
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage (violin/director)
CHANDOS CHAN 0754X

11.24am
Schumann: Romance, Op 28 No 2
Artur Rubinstein (piano)
RCA RD 85667

11.28am
Haydn: Symphony in D, H I 104
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 611 2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00pdyxz)
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod concludes his examination of the dark sides of Wagner, and explores his shocking views about race, looking at what the composer himself wrote about this subject, including the essay Judaism in Music. Many commentators have argued that his racism is also revealed in his operas, especially The Mastersingers of Nuremberg. Donald examines the issues alongside music from the opera.

Die Meistersinger von Nurnburg
Hans Sachs, Cobbler ...... Bernd Weikl (baritone)
Veit Pogner, Goldsmith ...... Kurt Moll (bass)
Kunz Vogelgesang, Furrier ...... Michael Schade (tenor)
Konrad Nachtigall, Tinsmith ...... Hans Wilbrink (baritone)
Sixtus Beckmesser, Town Clerk ...... Siegfried Lorenz (baritone)
Fritz Kothner, Baker ...... Hans-Joachim Ketelsen (baritone)
Balthasar Zorn, Pewterer ...... Ulrich Ress (tenor)
Ulrich Eisslinger, Grocer ...... Hermann Sapell (baritone)
Augustin Moser, Tailor ...... Roland Wagenfuhrer (tenor)
Hermann Ortel, Soap Boiler ...... Rainer Buese (bass)
Hans Schwarz, Stocking Weaver ...... Guido Gotzen (bass)
Hans Foltz, Coppersmith ...... Friedemann Kunder (bass)
Walther von Stolzing, Knight ...... Ben Heppner (tenor)
David, Sach's Apprentice ...... Deon van der Walt (tenor)
Eva, Pogner's Daughter ...... Cheryl Studer (soprano)
Magdalene, Eva's Nurse ...... Cornelia Kallisch (mezzo-soprano)
Night Watchman ...... Rene Pape (bass)
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 55142 2 6, CD 1 Trs 1-2; CD 2 Trs 1-4; CD 4 Trs 8-13.


WED 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pdz05)
Summer Festivals 2009

Episode 3

John Shea introduces music recorded in Germany, Hungary and Romania.

Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet No 3 in B minor, Op 3
Dirk Mommertz (piano)
Faure Quartet

1.35pm
Haydn: Symphony No 6 in D (Le matin)
Orfeo Orchestra
Gyorgy Vashegyi (conductor)

William Hayes: Ode to the Memory of Mr Handel
Dominique Labelle (soprano)
Colin Ainsworth (tenor)
Norddeutscher Figuralchor
Gottingen Festival Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

2.20pm
Haydn: Symphony No 7 in C (Le midi)
Orfeo Orchestra
Gyorgy Vashegyi (conductor)

Palestrina: Vulnerasti cor meum; Surge, amica mea; Vox dilecti mei; Nigra sum
Die Himlische Cantorey

3.05pm
Haydn: Symphony No 8 in G (Le soir)
Orfeo Orchestra
Gyorgy Vashegyi (conductor)

Faure: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15
Dirk Mommertz (piano)
Faure Quartet.


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00pdz07)
Live from Eton College Chapel, with the Rodolfus Choir.

Introit: Et incarnatus est (Mass in B minor) (Bach)
Responses: Reading
Psalms: 147, 148, 149, 150 (Stanford, Walmisley, Hanforth, Goodenough)
First Lesson: Isaiah 59 vv1-15a
Magnificat: Buxtehude
Second Lesson: John 1 vv19-28
Nunc Dimittis: Michael Praetorius
Anthem: Sanctus (Mass in B minor) (Bach)
Hymn: A great and mighty wonder (Es ist ein' Ros' entsprungen)
Organ Voluntary: Chorale Prelude on Vater unser im Himmelreich, BWV682 (Bach)

Director of music: Ralph Allwood
Organist: David Goode.


WED 17:00 Words and Music (b00kl0fq)
Do Not Go Gentle

Barbara Jefford and Neville Jason explore the adventure of entering our 'third age', and the challenges and consolations of old age. With readings from Shakespeare, Yeats, Browning, Dylan Thomas, Roger McGough and Dannie Abse, and music including Mozart, Schubert, Chopin, Scarlatti, Villa-Lobos, John Taverner, Leiber & Stoller, Jerome Kern, and The Beatles.


WED 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pdz0c)
Studio and live concert performances by current members of the BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme, including Austrian mezzo-soprano Daniela Lehner in songs by Schumann, trumpeters Tom Arthurs and Giuliano Sommerhalder in Arthurs's new piece And Distant Shore, Israeli pianist Shai Wosner in Brahms's Handel Variations and tenor Allan Clayton and the Elias String Quartet in David Matthews's cantata One Foot in Eden.

Schumann: Lust der Sturmnacht; Abends am Strand; Fruhlingsnacht; Des Sennen Abschied
Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)
Jose Luis Gayo (piano)

Tom Arthurs: And Distant Shore
Tom Arthurs, Giuliano Sommerhalder (trumpets)
Richard Fairhurst (piano)

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Handel
Shai Wosner (piano)

David Matthews: One Foot in Eden
Allan Clayton (tenor)
James Baillieu (piano)
Elias String Quartet.


WED 19:30 Performance on 3 (b00pdz0f)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009

Prom 56: Lang Lang

From the BBC Proms 2009 season, Petroc Trelawny presents a concert given by the Staatskapelle Dresden under its chief conductor Fabio Luisi, in his Proms debut. And ever a favourite with Proms audiences, Chinese pianist Lang Lang performs Chopin's brilliantly virtuosic and romantically poetic Second Piano Concerto.

The concert opens with a revised, expanded version of a 2006 work by British-born, Berlin-based composer Rebecca Saunders and ends with Struss's symphony inspired by an eventful mountain climb which he dedicated to this orchestra.

Rebecca Saunders: traces
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor
Strauss: An Alpine Symphony

Lang Lang (piano)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Fabio Luisi (conductor).


WED 21:30 Between the Ears (b00fnm39)
When Silence Sings

A sonic reflection on the city of Venice, which is portrayed through the ears of some of its residents, including Tonie, a Norwegian psychologist who has been deaf from birth. She leads us down alleyways and into hidden little pockets of the city, all the while meditating on what role not being able to hear has played in her life and, in turn, inviting us to reflect on how we listen to our everyday lives.


WED 22:00 BBC Proms (b00pdz2f)
2009

Prom 45: Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain

From the BBC Proms 2009 season, Petroc Trelawny presents the Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain in a specially devised programme including the Last Night favourite Jerusalem, Wagner's Ride of the Valkyries, popular songs and the Dambusters March. Plus the massed rendition of Beethoven's Ode to Joy given by the orchestra and around 1,000 audience members in the Royal Albert Hall.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00pdz2h)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp presents a nocturnal musical adventure with polskas from Sweden alongside tracks from Stephan Micus's album Snow, blues from CW Stoneking and tarantellas from Italy. Plus New York's Flexible Music playing Hout by Louis Andriessen.

Track List:

23:15
Trad: Buleriando
Moraito (guitar), Chicharrito & Rafael Romera Junquera (hands)
Taken from the album Morao Y Oro
Naïve WN 145002

23:19
Trad: Eg fekk I hug a ga til Siri
Ensemble Polaris
Album: Midnight Sun
Dorian DOR 93195

(Segue )

23:22
Trad: Polska de Barsebäck
Nina Pérez (violin), Mattias Pérez (guitar), Daniel Pettersson (nyckelharpa)
Album: Sweden: Between Triol and Sextondel
Ocora C 560225

23:25
Letcher: Saddle the Hare
Telling the Bees
Album: An English Arcanum
Blather 02

(Segue)

23:30
Steer/Burnside: Exotic Interlude
Homelife
Album: Exotic Interlude
Humble Soul Promo

(Segue)

23:33
Pitman: Goodnight Leilani
Jack Pitman
Album: Hawai’I Under the Rainbow
Winter and Winter 9101152

23:36
O’Connor: Jesse Polka
Mark O’Connor (fiddle), Phil Cunningham (accordion), Russ Barenberg (guitar), Dónal Lunny (bouzouki), Danny Thompson (bass)
Album: The Original Transatlantic Sessions Volume 3
Whirlie Records Whirlie CD17

23:39
Sousa/Ribiero: Vielas de Alfama
Mariza
Album : Fado Curvo
World Connection 7243 5 84237 2 3

(Segue)

23:43
Micus: Snow
Stephan Micus
Taken from the album Snow
ECM 176 2533

(Segue)

23:47
Trad arr. Martyn: Spencer the Rover
John Martyn
Album: The Original Transatlantic Sessions Volume 3
Whirlie Records Whirlie CD17

23:52
Vorchin: Down Frebault Street
Aurélien Chambaud & Yon Kalawant (Caribop)
Album: Antilles
Air Mail Music SA 141188

(Segue)

23:54
Stoneking: Handyman Blues
C W Stoneking
Album: King Hokum
Shock KHR01

23:58
Andriessen: Hout
Flexible Music
Album: Flexible Music
New Focus Recordings FCR105

00:09
Trad: Pan Pipes of Buma
Buma, Malaita, Solomon Islands
Album: Spirit of Melanesia
Saydisc CDSCL418

(Segue)

00:11
Trad: Nickes tur’s Polska from Vilhelmina
Daniel Pettersson (Härjedalen flute)
Album: Sweden: Between Triol and Sextondel
Ocora C 560225

00:12
Granskou: Pa Garden (On the Farm)
Ensemble Polaris (Tina Orpana, voice)
Album: Midnight Sun
Dorian DOR 93195

(Segue)

00:16
Trad: Nistanimèra
Nistanimèra
Taken from the album Chorè!
Alfa Music AFMCD112

00:20
Anon: Tarantella Italiana – Vittorio: Tu Bella ca lu tieni lu pettu tundu
L’Arpeggiata
Album: La Tarantella
Alpha 503

(Segue)

00:22
Micus: Nordic Light
Stephan Micus
Taken from the album Snow
ECM 176 2533

00:31
Trad arr. Harbron/van Eyken: Old Swedish
Tim van Eyken (melodeon & voice), Robert Harbron (concertina)
Taken from the album One Sunday Afternoon
Beautiful Jo Records BEJOCD34

00:41
Field after Dufay: Ma Belle Dame Souveraine
John Potter (tenor), Ambrose Field (electronics)
Taken from the album Being Dufay
ECM 478 6948

(Segue)

00:46
Anon: Ave Maria
Ichiro Seki (shakuhachi), Yukio Tanaka (biwa/Hesperion XXI), La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Album: The Route to the Orient
Alia Vox AVSA9856

00:52
Trad: Epei
Yengot Yendaka & Yuanai Hapauia (flutes), Apogou (bird), Crickets
Album: Spirit of Melanesia
Saydisc CDSCL418

(Segue)

00:56
Bruner: Lasso Reason
Magic Leaves
Album: Leaves of Life
Borne! BR004

(Segue)

00:57
Skylark, Oystercatcher and Dunlin, recorded June 2004 at Yell, Shetland Islands, Scotland by Alan Burbidge
Album: Sounds of the British Coastline
NSACD 44



THURSDAY 31 DECEMBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdz49)
With Jonathan Swain.

1.00am
Potter, Archibald James (1918-1980): Overture to a Kitchen Comedy
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunes (conductor)

1.12am
MacKenzie, Alexander Campbell (1847-1935): Scottish Concerto for piano and orchestra, Op 55
David Owen Norris (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

1.40am
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924): Irish Rhapsody No 4 in A minor (The Fisherman of Loch Neagh and What He Saw)
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunes (conductor)

1.59am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Dichterliebe, Op 48 - song-cycle for voice and piano
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

2.28am
Mattheson, Johann (1681-1764): Sonata No 7 for three flutes, Op 1 No 4
Vladislav Brunner, Juraj Brunner, Milan Brunner (flutes)

2.34am
Huber, Hans (1852-1921): Cello Sonata No 4 in B flat, Op 130
Esther Nyffenegger (cello)
Desmond Wright (piano)

3.01am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Holberg Suite, Op 40
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

3.21am
Rodrigo, Joaquin (1901-1999): Concierto Serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Nicanor Zabaleta (harp)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

3.43am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Duncan Gifford (piano)

4.04am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 No 5
Camerata Tallin
4.12am
Anon.: 3 Sephardic Romances
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

4.21am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1916): Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Zara Nelsova (cello)
Grant Johannesen (piano)

4.32am
Buxtehude, Dietrich (1637-1707): Missa brevis, BuxWV 114
Marieke Steenhoek (soprano)
Miriam Meyer (soprano)
Bogna Bartosz (contralto)
Marco van de Klundert (tenor)
Klaus Mertens (bass)
Ton Koopman (conductor)

4.42am
Escosa, John B (1928-1991): Three Dances for two harps
Julia Shaw, Nora Bumanis (harps)

4.49am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): (Le) Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Wind Ensemble of the Hungarian Radio Orchestra

5.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Don Giovanni, K527)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Barlow (conductor)

5.07am
Lauber, Joseph (1864-1952): Trois morceaux caracteristiques for solo flute, Op 47
Marianne Keller Stucki (flute)

5.14am
Power, Leonel (d.1445): Salve regina
Hilliard Ensemble

5.21am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), orch. Webern, Anton (1883-1945): 6 German Dances, D820
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Justin Brown (conductor)

5.30am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Sonatina for clarinet and piano (1956)
Timothy Lines (clarinet)
Philippe Cassard (piano)

5.42am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): String Quartet No 2 in F (1837-40)
Camerata Quartet

5.59am
Haydn, (Franz) Jozef (1732-1809): Symphony No 95 in C minor
Oslo Philharmonic
Marek Janowski (conductor)

6.19am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759), arr. Steele-Perkins for trumpet and orchestra: 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

6.30am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Serenade in E flat for string orchestra, Op 6
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
James Clark (conductor).


THU 07:00 Composers of the Year (b00pdz4c)
Episode 1

Rob Cowan introduces music by BBC Radio 3's Composers of the Year: Purcell, Handel, Haydn and Mendelssohn.

Including a Haydn Symphony especially for the morning, Mendelssohn's Hear my Prayer including the popular O for the Wings of a Dove, Purcell's Bell Anthem in a Radio 3 recording with Clare College, Cambridge, and the winner of Breakfast's Handelbars, where listeners requested their favourite Handel aria.

Throughout the day there are the thoughts of a huge variety of people who love the music of these four composers - including Sting and Roy Strong on Purcell, Julia Neuberger on Handel, Richard Holmes and Patricia Routledge on Haydn, plus Henry Goodman and Sue McGregor on Mendelssohn.


THU 10:00 Composers of the Year (b00pdz4f)
Episode 2

Sarah Walker presents highlights from BBC Radio 3 broadcasts of music by its four Composers of the Year in 2009.

Haydn: Symphony No 95 in C minor
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

10.25am
Purcell: Sonata in 4 Parts, Z807
Concordia

10.35am
Harpsichord player Laurence Cummings performs Handel in the composer's London home, now the Handel House Museum, and talks to Catherine Bott about the dance suites.

10.45am
Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 2
English Concert
Alfredo Bernardini (oboe/director)
Recorded at the Foundling Museum in London

11.00am
Haydn: Missa brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Kleine Orgelmesse)
Maria Zadori (soprano)
Levente Gyongyosi (organ)
Purcell Choir
Orfeo Orchestra
Gyorgy Vashegyi (conductor)

Recorded at the Concert Hall of the Esterhazy Castle.

11.20am
Purcell: Suite (The Fairy Queen)
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (director/harpsichord)

11.30am
Mendelssohn: Octet
Royal Quartet and Psophos String Quartet (former BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists)

12.00am
Music Matters: Mendelssohn in Scotland
In the summer of 1829, Felix Mendelssohn visited Scotland on a walking tour with his friend Karl Klingemann. Tom Service follows in his footsteps on a journey that would provide the inspiration for both the Hebrides Overture and the Scottish Symphony. Accompanied by Scottish historian John Purser, he visits the ruins of Holyrood Abbey in Edinburgh, Oban, Fort William, Mull and sails to Staffa to see Fingal's Cave for himself.

12.45pm
Handel Passions
Author Janice Galloway and actor Dominic West tell Michael Berkeley about their favourite Handelian moments.

1.00pm
Sarah Walker introduces chamber music by the Composers of the Year.

Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 (Lark)
Ebene Quartet

1.20pm
Handel: Keyboard Suite No 5 in E, HWV430
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)

Recorded at the Handel House Museum.

1.45pm
Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in F (1838)
Daniel Hope (violin)
Sebastian Knauer (piano)

Recorded at the Victoria & Albert Museum.


THU 14:00 Composers of the Year (b00pdz4m)
Episode 3

Andrew McGregor introduces music by BBC Radio 3's four Composers of the Year in 2009, beginning with one of the great masterpieces of English opera in a highly acclaimed production by the Royal Opera House.

Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
Dido ...... Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Belinda ...... Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Aeneas ...... Lucas Meacham (baritone)
Second Woman ...... Anita Watson (soprano)
Sorceress ...... Sara Fulgoni (mezzo-soprano)
First Witch ...... Eri Nakamura
Second Witch ...... Pumeza Matshikiza (soprano)
Spirit ...... Iestyn Davies (countertenor)
Sailor ...... Ji-Min Park (tenor)
Royal Opera Extra Chorus
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

3.15pm
Mendelssohn at Buckingham Palace
Sean Rafferty and Jonathan Marsden of the Royal Collection follow the trail of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert's favourite composer.

3.40pm
Andrew McGregor introduces one of Handel's charming Italian cantatas, a cautionary tale of the dendrological results of attempted seduction.
Handel: Apollo e Dafne
Nuria Rial (soprano)
Fulvio Bettini (bass)
English Concert
Alfredo Bernardini (director)
Recorded at the Foundling Museum

4.40pm
Farewell Symphony
Richard Briers plays Haydn in a short play about the last days of the composer's life. In May 1809, as French troops take Vienna, Napoleon arranges for one of his officers to visit Joseph Haydn.

Joseph Haydn ...... Richard Briers
Johann Elssler ...... Ben Askew
Nannerl ...... Annabelle Dowler
French Officer ...... Matt Addis

Written by Stephen Wyatt.

Directed by Jeremy Mortimer.

5.00pm
Last Chance to Hear...
Andrew McGregor introduces some of the best music BBC Radio 3's four Composers of the Year have to offer.

Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Le Concert Spirituel
Herve Niquet (director)

5.20pm
Haydn: Cello Concerto No 1 in C
Truls Mork (cello)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Iona Brown (director)

5.45pm
Purcell: Arise, my muse, Z320
Michael Chance, James Bowman (countertenors)
Charles Daniels (high tenor)
King's Consort
Robert King (director)

6.05pm
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture and selection of incidental music
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen (conductor).


THU 18:30 Composers of the Year (b00pgmkh)
Episode 4

Petroc Trelawny chairs a live studio no-holds-barred debate to find the Composer of the Year.

Each of the four composers is represented by a passionate and partisan advocate who wants to persuade listeners to vote for one particular composer.

The advocates are: Sarah Sands, deputy editor of the London Evening Standard for Handel, poet Jo Shapcott for Purcell, actor and comedian John Sessions for Mendelssohn, and Roger Scruton for Haydn.

Louise Fryer reports on who's up and who's down and what listeners think about it all.

7.30pm
While the votes are counted, Louise Fryer looks back at some of the Radio 3 highlights of the past year: the broadcast of all 104 Haydn symphonies, a complete survey of Handel operas, a fully staged production of A Midsummer Night's Dream with Mendelssohn's incidental music, Purcell from Westminster Abbey and choirs up and down the country joining BBC Radio 3 for the Mendelssohn Weekend's O for the Wings of a Dove and Sing Hallelujah for Handel.


THU 19:45 Composers of the Year (b00pg525)
Episode 5

Petroc Trelawny and Louise Fryer reveal who - out of Purcell, Handel, Haydn and Mendelssohn - BBC Radio 3 listeners have voted Composer of the Year. After the result, music by the winning composer.


THU 21:15 BBC Proms (b00pdz67)
2009

Last Night of the Proms 2009

From the BBC Proms 2009 season, Petroc Trelawny presents the festivities of the Last Night of the Proms. In charge of proceedings in September was American principal guest conductor of the BBC Symphony Orchestra David Robertson.

The programme includes music by three of BBC Radio 3's Composers of the Year 2009: a concerto by Haydn, played by former New Generation Artist Alison Balsom, a famous lament by Purcell, sung by Sarah Connolly, and orchestral fireworks by Handel.

Oliver Knussen's opening Flourish with Fireworks is complemented by fanfares specially written by six young Proms Inspire composers. And there's fun and games in memory of Gerard Hoffnung with Malcom Arnold's uproarious piece which includes vacuum cleaners, floor polishers and rifles all played by guest celebrities.

Oliver Knussen: Flourish with Fireworks
Purcell, arr. Henry Wood: New Suite
Purcell: Thy hand, Belinda... When I am laid in earth (Dido's Lament); With drooping wings ye cupids come (Dido and Aeneas)
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Villa-Lobos: Choros No 10 (Rasga o Coracao)
Arnold: A Grand, Grand Overture
Ketelbey: In a Monastery Garden
Piazzolla: Libertango
Gershwin, arr. Barry Forgie: They can't take that away from me (Shall We Dance)
BBC Proms Inspire composers: Fireworks Fanfares
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks (excerpts)
Arne, arr. Sargent: Rule, Britannia!
Parry: Jerusalem
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
The National Anthem

Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Alison Balsom (trumpet)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor).



FRIDAY 01 JANUARY 2010

FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b00pdz6h)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp presents a musical celebration of the New Year with the help of Lightnin' Hopkins, Bessie Jones and the Sea Island Singers, Sun Ra and singers from villages in Togo, Fiji and from Chencha in Ethiopia. Plus a medieval song for New Year's Day by Baude Cordier sung by Gothic Voices.

Track List:

00:00
Green/O’Rourke: Frank and Flo’s
Lau
Album: Lau Live
Navigator Records Navigator 4

00:05
Burns: Auld Lang Syne
Rod Patterson
Album: The Original Transatlantic Sessions, Volume 3
Whirlie CD 17

00:09
Trad: Meke Tralala
Villagers in Rukua, Fijii (voices and dakai bitu)
Album: Spirit of Melanesia
Saydisc CDSCL418

(Segue)

00:11
Trad: Dama
Villagers of Chencha, Ethiopia
Album: Traditional Music of Ethiopia
Playasound PS65074

(Segue)

00:13
Trad: O Day
Bessie Jones & The Sea Island Singers
Album: Goodbye Babylon
Dust to Digital

00:16
Hopkins: Happy New Year
Lightnin’ Hopkins
Album: Sittin’ in with Lightnin Hopkins
Mainstream Records 4744082

(Segue)

00:21
Trad/Duran: Mérua
Umalali
Album: Otro Mundo
Warner Classics and Jazz 5186543652

00:25
Trad: Welcome Song
Unnamed singers, Togo
Album: Balafons & African Drums
Playasound PS65034

(Segue)

00:27
Allwright: Fa tsarotsaroako
Feo-Gasy
Album Ramano
Daquí 332 008

(Segue)

00:30
Camilo: El Repollo
Aramis Camilo
Album: Rough Guide to Merengue
World Music Network RGNET 1039

(Segue)

00:35
Perapaskero: Rustem
Taraf de Haïdouks
Album: Princes Amongst Men
Asphalt Tango Records CD ATR 1608

(Segue)

00:52
Spiro: Pop
Spiro
Album: Lightbox
Realworld CDRW172

00:42
Cordier: Ce Jour de l’an
Gothic Voices
Album: Lancaster and Valois
Helios CDH5529 4

(Segue)

00:47
Dufay: Ce Jour de L’an
Ensemble Unicorn
Album: Dufay, Chansons
Naxos 8553458

(Segue)

00:49
Jansch: The Bright New Year
Bert Jansch
Album: Birthday Blues
Transatlantic/Demon TDEMCD17

(Segue)

00:52
Wood: Caesar
Chris Wood
Album: Handmade Life
Ruf Records RUFCD012

00:55
Sheppard/Miller: After New Year’s Eve
The Heartbeats
Album: Doo Wop Christmas
Rhino R271057


FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00pdzd9)
Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Including:

1.00am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): The Hebrides, Op 26
Oslo Philharmonic
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

1.12am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), arr. Mottl, Felix (1856-1911): Fantasia in F minor, D940 - originally for four hands
Oslo Philharmonic
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

1.32am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 4 in A (Italian)
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

2.02am
Cambini, Giuseppe Maria (1746-1825): Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 No 1
Vladislav Brunner (flute)
Jozef Hanusovsky (oboe)
Jozef Martinkovic (bassoon)

2.15am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Fantasy for violin and orchestra with harp, Freely Using Scottish Folk Melodies, Op 46
James Ehnes (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

2.46am
Krupowicz, Stanislaw (b.1952): Miserere
Camerata Silesia
Anna Szostak (conductor)

3.01am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Gesange der Fruhe (Chants de l'aube, Op 133) - five pieces for piano dedicated to the poet Bettina Brentano
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

3.15am
Handel, George Friedrich (1685-1759): Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Alceste)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)

3.25am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Russian Overture, Op 72
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

3.38am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Komm, susser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh!, BWV478; Liebster Herr Jesu, wo bleibst du so lange? BWV484; O finstre Nacht, wann wirst du doch vergehen, BWV492; So wunsch' ich mir zu guter Letzt ein selig Stundlein, BWV502 (Schemelli Chorales)
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Marco Fink (bass-baritone)
Domen Marincic (gamba)
Dalibor Miklavcic (organ)

3.49am
Weir, Judith (b.1954): String Quartet
Silesian Quartet

4.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K491
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

4.32am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Sonata in A, M8
Janine Jansen (violin)
Kathryn Stott (piano)

5.01am
Folquet de Marseille (c.1155-1231): Flores sur Tant m'abellis l'amoros pessamens
Ensemble Lucidarium

5.05am
Zemzaris, Imants (b.1951): The Melancolic Valse (Marvel Pieces for violin and piano)
Janis Bulavs (violin)
Aldis Liepins (piano)

5.12am
Fesch, Willem de (1687-c.1757): Concerto in C minor for violin and orchestra, Op 5 No 5
Manfred Kraemer (violin)
Musica ad Rhenum

5.21am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Valses nobles et sentimentales
Maurice Ravel (piano)

5.34am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): O Lord, how vain - for voice and four viols
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Rose Consort of Viols

5.41am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in C, K545
Vanda Albota (piano)

5.52am
Calame, Genevieve (1946-1993): Sur la margelle du monde
Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Franco Trinca (conductor)

6.03am
Kabalevsky, Dimitri (1904-1987): Comedians - suite
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

6.21am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 94 in G (Surprise)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Philippe Entremont (conductor)

6.44am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Oboe d'amore Concerto in A, BWV1055
Uldis Urbans (cor anglais)
Latvian Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra.


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00pdzdc)
Friday - Rob Cowan

Rob Cowan presents a refreshing choice of music.


FRI 10:15 New Year's Day Concert (b00pdzdf)
New Year's Day Concert 2010

Part 1

BBC Radio 3 presents live coverage of the traditional New Year's Concert from the Musikverein Large Hall, Vienna. Georges Pretre conducts the Vienna Philharmonic.


FRI 11:00 Twenty Minutes (b00pf3r9)
Live from Vienna

Behind the scenes at the traditional New Year's Day Concert, presented from Vienna by Brian Kay. Includes Georges Pretre talking about his preparations for the 2010 concert, following his sensational debut in 2008, and Roderick Swanston exploring the origins of the world-famous concert.


FRI 11:20 New Year's Day Concert (b00pf3rc)
New Year's Day Concert 2010

Part 2

The conclusion of the traditional New Year's Concert, live from the Musikverein Large Hall, Vienna. Georges Pretre conducts the Vienna Philharmonic.


FRI 13:00 Afternoon Concert (b00pf3rh)
Summer Festivals 2009

Episode 4

John Shea features music from Finland, Germany, Romania and Holland.

Brahms: Sextet No 2 in G, Op 36
Alina Pogostkina, Alexander Sitkovetsky (violins)
Peter Langgartner, Razvan Popovic (violas)
Radu Nagy, Bernhard Naoki Hedenborg (cellos)

1.40pm
Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht
Virtuosi di Kuhmo
John Storgards (director)

Mahler, arr. Uri Caine: Adagietto (Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor)
Ralph Alessi (trumpet)
Chris Speed (clarinet)
Joyce Hammann (violin)
Tim Lefebvre (double bass)
Uri Caine (piano)
Zach Danziger (drums)

2.25am
Mozart: Mass in C minor, K427 (Great)
Dorothee Mields, Siri Karoline Thornhill (sopranos)
Robert Buckland (tenor)
Manfred Bittner (bass)
Regensburg Domspatzen
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Michi Gaigg (conductor)

Patrick van Deurzen: If I Were God
Karin Dolman (viola)
Hans Woudenberg (cello)
Latvian Radio Choir
Kaspars Putnins (conductor)

3.35pm
Sibelius: Symphony No 1 in E minor
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Duparc: L'invitation au voyage; Extase; Le manoir de Rosemonde; Chanson triste; Phidyle
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)

4.40pm
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suite No 2
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor).


FRI 17:00 Words and Music (b00fr76s)
Winter

This week’s Words and Music is devoted to the season Emily Dickinson described as the time when the sky is low and the clouds are mean: winter. Winter in the countryside is celebrated in Wordsworth’s ‘The Prelude’ when, as a child, he and his friends skated along the ice, flying through the cold in the darkness. With this you’ll hear Peter Maxwell Davies’ ‘At the lochan’ from his ‘Seven Songs Home’, the series of songs which tell the story of children in the Orkneys making their way home from school on a winter’s afternoon. Mark Doty’s walk with his dogs as the sun sets is heard alongside the Finnish composer Rautavaara’s concerto for birds and orchestra, ‘Cantus Arcticus’. The memory of winter past is heard in David Hartnett’s ‘Two winters’ in which a man, now a parent himself, remembers his father shovelling snow outside his childhood home, a time in which he dreamed that the snow fell for years ‘and the ray of stars like birds’ feet flecked the white’. Winters in California and Tangiers are evoked by the poets Karl Shapiro and Sarah Maguire – in one the pink camellias line the paths, in the other ‘hibiscus blooms burn, scarlet, cerise, tangerine’. The programme ends with Robert Frost’s ‘Stopping by woods on a snowy evening’ and Wayne Barlow’s rhapsody for oboe and strings inspired by Appalachian folk songs, ‘Winter’s Passed’.

Fiona McLean - Producer.

Playlist.
ALEKSANDER GLAZUNOV
The Seasons – Winter
Yevgeny Svetlanov – conductor
Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI CDC7478472

EMILY DICKINSON
The Sky is Low
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

EINAR ENGLUND
The Reindeer Race
Northern Pictures
Kuopio Symphony Orchestra
Shuntaro Sato – conductor
FINLANDIA 8573855732

WILLIAM WORDSWORTH
from The Prelude
Struan Rodger (reader)

CLAUDE DEBUSSY
Children’s Corner - The Snow is Dancing
Children’s Weekend
Pascal Roge – piano
DECCA 4216262

PETER MAXWELL DAVIES
Seven Songs Home – At the Lochan
The Choir of St Mary’s Music School
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies – conductor
UNICORN DKPCD9070

MARK DOTY
In the Same Space
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

EINOJUHANI RAUTAVAARA
Cantus Arcticus
Richard Stoltzman – clarinet
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam – conductor
ONDINE ODE10412

ALICE OSWALD
Sonnet
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony no 1 - Winter Dreams
Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert von Karajan – conductor
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4191762

WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS
Winter Trees
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

BENJAMIN BRITTEN
Winter Words – At Close of Day in November
Song Cycles
Robert Tear – tenor
Sir Philip Ledger – piano
EMI CZS5739952

KARL SHAPIRO
Winter in California
Struan Rodger (reader)

MAMAS AND THE PAPAS
California Dreamin’
Complete Anthology
MCA 982 168 0

SARAH MAGUIRE
Wintering in Tangier
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

OLIVER MESSIAEN
Catalogue d’oiseaux - Robin
Hakan Austbo – piano
NAXOS 855353234

THOMAS CAMPION
Now winter nights enlarge
Struan Rodger (reader)

ANTONIO VIVALDI
The Seasons – Winter in F Minor
Nigel Kennedy – violin
Berliner Philharmoniker
EMI 5576660

PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY
The Cold Earth Slept Below
Chery Campbell (reader)

JEAN SIBELIUS
Arioso
Soile Isokoski – soprano
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam – conductor
ONDINE ODE10805

JEAN REDPATH
Snow Goose
Leaving the Land
GREENTRAX CDTRAX039

DAVID HARTNETT
Two Winters
Struan Rodger (reader)

FREDERICK DELIUS
North Country Sketches – Winter Landscape
Works for Piano Four Hands
Noriko Ogawa and Kathryn Stott – piano
BIS BISCD 1347

EMILY DICKINSON
Winter is Good
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

FRANK BRIDGE
Christmas Dance ‘Sir Roger de Coverley’
English Seasons
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner – conductor
PHILIPS 454442

WALLACE STEVENS
The Snow Man
Struan Rodger (reader)

FRANCIS POULENC
Un soir de neige
Figure Humaine and other Secular Choral Music
New London Chamber Choir
James Wood – conductor
HELIOS CDH55179

EMILY BRONTE
The night is darker
Cheryl Campbell (reader)

ROBERT FROST
Stopping by woods

WAYNE BARLOW
The Winter’s Past
Music for Quiet Listening
Eastman Philharmonia
Howard Hanson – conductor
MERCURY 4343472


FRI 18:15 New Generation Artists (b00pf3wh)
Studio and live concert performances by current members of the BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme, including American violinist and Israeli pianist Shai Wosner in a Mozart sonata, Iranian harpsichordist Mahan Esfahani in a character piece by Duphly, Dutch baritone Henk Neven in songs by Schubert and, from the Czech Republic, the Pavel Haas Quartet in Dvorak's G major Quartet, Op 106.

Mozart: Violin Sonata in C, K303
Tai Murray (violin)
Shai Wosner (piano)

Jacques Champion de Chambonnieres: L'Entretien des Dieux
Duphly: La Forqueray
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

Schubert: Die Forelle; Der Schiffer; An den Mond
Henk Neven (baritone)
Hans Eijsackers (piano)

Dvorak: String Quartet in G, Op 106
Pavel Haas Quartet.


FRI 19:30 Performance on 3 (b00pf3wk)
Performance on 3: Proms 2009

Prom 50: Beethoven's Fidelio

From the BBC Proms 2009 season, Petroc Trelawny presents Daniel Barenboim conducting a concert performance of Beethoven's Fidelio - the composer's only opera, which is an impassioned defence of freedom and justice.

With a star-studded cast, the work is sung in German but with an English narration devised by the scholar and historian Edward Said. The opera's themes are given a particular poignancy by the participation of the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra - the ground-breaking group founded ten years ago by Barenboim and Said which brings together young Israeli and Arab musicians and continues to serve as a beacon of trust, understanding and dialogue between nations in conflict.

Beethoven: Fidelio (concert performance; sung in German, with English narration by Edward Said)

Leonore/narrator ...... Waltraud Meier (mezzo-soprano)
Florestan ...... Simon O'Neill (tenor)
Don Pizarro ...... Gerd Grochowski (bass-baritone)
Rocco ...... Sir John Tomlinson (bass)
Marzelline ...... Adriana Kucerova (soprano)
Jacquino ...... Stephen Rugamer (tenor)
Don Fernando ...... Viktor Rud (baritone)
BBC Singers
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor).


FRI 22:00 Not the Messiah (b00pf3wm)
A comic oratorio inspired by Life of Brian, celebrating 40 years of Monty Python's Flying Circus. Eric Idle, Michael Palin and fellow Pythons join the BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra. Every musical style and genre is included, from Handel to Gilbert and Sullivan to Mariachi band.

Eric Idle and John du Prez: Not the Messiah (He's a Very Naughty Boy)

Eric Idle (bariton-ish)
Judith ...... Shannon Mercer (soprano)
Mandy ...... Rosalind Plowright (mezzo)
Brian ...... William Ferguson (tenor)
Reg ...... Christopher Purves (bass)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
John du Prez (conductor)

With guest appearances by fellow Pythons Michael Palin, Terry Jones and Terry Gilliam.


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00pf3wp)
WOMAD Revisited

Lopa Kothari presents highlights from 2009's WOMAD festival, held in July in Charlton Park in Wiltshire, and including some sets broadcast for the first time. With music from English folk music's young radical Jim Moray, Algerian chaabi singer Kamel El Harrachi and Guinea's kora maestro Ba Cissoko.

World on 3

Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 1st January 2010

Kidjo: Mbube
Angelique Kidjo
Album: Öÿö
Proper records PASS004

Raman: Ennapane
Susheela Raman
EP: Ennapane
White Label

Bilongo
Papi Brandao y Sus Ejecutivos
Album: Album: Panama! 3 Calypso Panameño
Soundway SNDWCD081P

WOMAD highlights

Kamel El Harrachi

Ya Rayah
Kamel el Harrachi
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

M’bongi eyi
Keletigui et ses Tambourinis
Album: The Syliphone Years
Sterns Records STCD3031-32

WOMAD highlights

Jim Moray

Jim Moray (guitars/concertina/vocals)
James Delarre (hurdy gurdy)
Nick Cooke (melodeon/vocals)
William Bowerman (drums)

The Wild Boar
Jim Moray
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

List for a sailor
Jim Moray
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

All you pretty Girls
Jim Moray
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Valentine
Jim Moray
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Jorge: Carolina
Seu Jorge
Album: The Best of Mr. Bongo
Mr. Bongo Records MRBCD065)

Piaf: Soudain une vallee
Martha Wainwright
Album: ‘Sans Fusils, Ni Souliers, A Paris. Martha Wainwright’s Piaf Record’
Cooperative music CP328

WOMAD highlights

Ba Cissoko
Kimintan Ba Cissoko (lead vocals/Kora/tamani)
Abdoulaye Kouyate (vocals/guitars)
Sekou Kouyate (vocals/Kora)
Ibrahim kouyate (vocals/Bass)
Elhassane camara (percussion)

Trad: Gambie
Ba Cissoko
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Cissoko: Seno
Ba Cissoko
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Cissoko: Bambo
Ba Cissoko
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Salvador: Mon jardin d’Hiver
Henri Salvador
Album: Room with a view
Blue Note Records 36710




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 MON (b00pdvds)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 TUE (b00pdxkt)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 WED (b00pdz05)

Afternoon Concert 13:00 FRI (b00pf3rh)

BBC Proms 20:00 SAT (b00p9l3r)

BBC Proms 22:00 MON (b00pdyww)

BBC Proms 22:15 TUE (b00pdwdg)

BBC Proms 22:00 WED (b00pdz2f)

BBC Proms 21:15 THU (b00pdz67)

Between the Ears 21:30 MON (b00c4cbq)

Between the Ears 21:45 TUE (b008lprj)

Between the Ears 21:30 WED (b00fnm39)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00pd7zj)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00pd9z3)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00pdvdj)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00pdwp8)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00pdyxv)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00pdzdc)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00pd7zl)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00pdbtk)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00pdk5g)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00pdz07)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00pdvdl)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00pdwpb)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00pdyxx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00pdvdn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00pdxkp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00pdyxz)

Composers of the Year 07:00 THU (b00pdz4c)

Composers of the Year 10:00 THU (b00pdz4f)

Composers of the Year 14:00 THU (b00pdz4m)

Composers of the Year 18:30 THU (b00pgmkh)

Composers of the Year 19:45 THU (b00pg525)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00jdhxk)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00d6wrp)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00pd9v9)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00pd812)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00l1qqh)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00pdclz)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00pd814)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00pdwgn)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00pdywy)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00pdz2h)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b00pdz6h)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00pf3y1)

New Generation Artists 18:15 MON (b00pdvdv)

New Generation Artists 18:15 TUE (b00pdyz6)

New Generation Artists 18:15 WED (b00pdz0c)

New Generation Artists 18:15 FRI (b00pf3wh)

New Year's Day Concert 10:15 FRI (b00pdzdf)

New Year's Day Concert 11:20 FRI (b00pf3rc)

Not the Messiah 22:00 FRI (b00pf3wm)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00pd81x)

Performance on 3 19:30 MON (b00pdysb)

Performance on 3 19:30 TUE (b00pdwdd)

Performance on 3 19:30 WED (b00pdz0f)

Performance on 3 19:30 FRI (b00pf3wk)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00hwwrg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00hr4md)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00pdb5p)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00jkt2z)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00pdb0v)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00pd7zq)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00h3ycc)

The Wire 21:30 SAT (b00j8d0j)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00pf3yr)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00pd9xh)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00pdcrd)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00pdwp6)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00pdyxs)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00pdz49)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00pdzd9)

Twenty Minutes 11:00 FRI (b00pf3r9)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00pdclx)

Words and Music 17:00 MON (b00jdhxt)

Words and Music 17:00 TUE (b00gnrfy)

Words and Music 17:00 WED (b00kl0fq)

Words and Music 17:00 FRI (b00fr76s)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00pd809)

World on 3 23:30 FRI (b00pf3wp)