Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 DECEMBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00p33ys)
Including:

1.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

1.31am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Mass in C, Op 86
Alison Hargan (soprano)
Carolyn Watkinson (contralto)
Keith Lewis (tenor)
Wout Oosterkamp (bass)
Concertgebouw Orchestra Chorus
Arthur Oldham (director)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)

2.20am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Grande Polonaise brillante precedee d'un Andante spianato, Op 22
Lana Genc (piano)

2.35am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Quintet for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon, Op 43
Cinque Venti

3.01am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883), arr. Mottl: Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Yvonne Minton (mezzo-soprano)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)

3.20am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Olli Mustonen (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Markus Lehtinen (conductor)

3.56am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Serenade for orchestra (1950)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jan Krenz (conductor)

4.01am
Fontana, Giovanni Battista (c.1592-1631): Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo (Sonata a 123 per il violino, o cornetto, gatotto, chitarone, violoncino o simile altro istromento - Venice, 1641)
Le Concert Brise

4.09am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Laudate Pueri (O praise the Lord)
Ivelina Ivancheva (piano)
Polyphonia
Ivelin Dimitrov (conductor)

4.19am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Adagio (1905)
Morten Carlsen (viola)
Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

4.29am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Perche viva il caro sposo (Rodrigo, Act 3)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)

4.36am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 16 in C, K128
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.49am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Scaramouche
James Anagnoson
Leslie Kinton (pianos)

5.01am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for violin, strings and continuo in C, Op 8 No 12
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

5.10am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Schutz Akademie (voices and instruments: violins, cornetts, sackbutts and continuo)
Howard Arman (conductor)

5.21am
Smit, Leo (1900-1943): Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

5.32am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Tinka Muradori (flute)
Josip Nochta (clarinet)
Paula Ursic (harp)
Zagreb String Quartet

5.43am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 11 in E flat
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Stefan Robl (conductor)

6.02am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata in A flat, Op 110
Edwin Fischer (piano)

6.22am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 27
Yggdrasil String Quartet.


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00p668y)
Saturday - Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents music to discover, rediscover and lift the spirits.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00p6690)
Building a Library: Shostakovich: Symphony No 15

With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Shostakovich: Symphony No 15. Conductor Stephen Layton on Handel's Messiah. Disc of the Week: Schubert: Winterreise.

Building a Library:

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No 15 in A major

Reviewer – Rob Cowan

First Choice Recommendation:

Cleveland Orchestra / Kurt Sanderling (conductor)
c/w SHOSTAKOVICH: Rayok
Jonathan Deutsch (bass) / Eric Halfvarson (bass) / Julian Rodescu (bass) / Andrew Wentzel (bass) / Choral Arts Society of Washington / Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor and piano)
Warner Elatus 0927 496212 (CD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data

bal.shostakovich:
bal.shostakovich.symphony.no.15
rc.bal.cd.review


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00p6692)
Petroc Trelawny presents a special Book Review edition of Music Matters


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00p6694)
Giovanni Croce

Robert Hollingworth explores the life and work of Venetian composer Giovanni Croce, a priest and choirmaster at Saint Mark's and a 16th-century contemporary of Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli. Including sacred music recorded by the BBC Singers conducted by Robert Hollingworth as well as some of Croce's more satirical compositions for the Carnival masquerades.

Croce: Ecco l'Alma beata
BBC Singers
Robert Hollingworth (director)
BBC recording

Croce: Mascarata da Furlani
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth (director)
With Eligio Quinteiro (chitarrino)
Carnevale Veneziano: The Comic Faces of Giovanni Croce
CHANDOS CHAN 0665 Track 11

Croce: Veni in hortum meum; Percussit Saul mille
BBC Singers
Robert Hollingworth (director)
BBC recording

Croce: Missa Percussit Saul - Kyrie and Gloria
BBC Singers
Robert Hollingworth (director)
BBC recording

Croce/Thomas Morley: Hard by a crystal fountain
King's Singers
The Triumphs of Oriana
SIGNUM SIGCD 082 Track 24

Segue to:

Croce: Shew mercy, Lord, on me
BBC Singers
Robert Hollingworth (director)
BBC recording

Croce: Mascarata da Lenguazi
Eligio Quinteiro (chitarrino)
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth (director)
Carnevale Veneziano: The Comic Faces of Giovanni Croce
CHANDOS CHAN 0665 Track 4

Segue to:

Croce: Ecco (Poor Luckless Pantalone)
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth (director)
Carnevale Veneziano: The Comic Faces of Giovanni Croce
CHANDOS CHAN 0665 Track 29

Croce: Occhi mentre mirate
BBC Singers
Robert Hollingworth (director)
BBC recording

Segue to:

Croce: Godi felice seno
BBC Singers
Robert Hollingworth (director)
BBC recording

Croce: Descendi in hortum meum
BBC Singers
Robert Hollingworth (director)
BBC recording.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p3113)
Arcanto Quartet, Silke Avenhaus

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Sarah Walker.

A performance featuring the Arcanto Quartet and pianist Silke Avenhaus.

Kurtag: Six moments musicaux
Dvorak: Piano Quintet, Op 81.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00p66k5)
Timitar Festival 2009

Episode 2

Lucy Duran introduces highlights from the 2009 Timitar Festival, held in the Moroccan coastal town of Agadir.

This celebration of Berber culture attracts audiences of more than100,000 in the city's vast central square. With Berber songs from local diva Raissa Aicha Tachinouit, Saharawi music from Rachida Talal and a rare live apperarance by Morocco's biggest star in the Arab world Samira Said.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 5th December, 3:00pm

Highlights from the Timitar Festival, Agadir

Arr. Tachinouite: Mimouna
Raissa Aicha Tachinouite
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, on location, Agadir, Morocco.

Lucy Duran interviews Raissa Aicha Tachinouite

Arr. Talal: Hassnae ya Lila
Rachida Talal
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, on location, Agadir, Morocco.

Lucy Duran interviews Rachida Talal

Arr. Talal: Gowate ya Lila
Rachida Talal
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, on location, Agadir, Morocco.

Arr. Said: Khallini
Samira Said
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, on location, Agadir, Morocco.

Lucy Duran interviews Samira Said

Arr. Said: Bladi
Samira Said
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, on location, Agadir, Morocco.

Said: Allah, Allah…
Samira Said
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, on location, Agadir, Morocco.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00p66k7)
Graham Collier

Few people did more to promote the cause of jazz in Britain than Graham Collier, who died on September 9th. He led a succession of pioneering ensembles over the last 45 years, and was a key figure in Jazz Education. Collier was still actively writing and composing right up until the time of his death. In this special memorial edition of Jazz Library, Alyn Shipton presents an archive interview with Collier, who selected highlights from his long career, from early triumphs such as Down Another Road to his last issued album Directing 14 Jackson Pollocks.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00p66k9)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 5 December 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Clarinet Marmalade (Sheilds-Ragas) (2:48)
Performed by Fletcher Henderson and his Orchestra: Fletcher Henderson (dir) Russell Smith, Joe Smith, Tommy Ladnier (tp) Benny Morton (tb) Buster Bailey (cl, ss, as) Don Redman (cl, as, ss) Coleman Hawkins (cl, ts) Fletcher Henderson (p) Charlie Dixon (bj) June Cole (bb, v) Kaiser Marshall (d)
Recorded 8th December 1926, New York
Taken from the album Fletcher Henderson 1926 - 1927
1991 CD (Classics 597 (1) Track 12)

Summit Ridge Drive (Shaw) (3:19)
Performed by Artie Shaw (cl) Billy Butterfield (tp) Johnny Guarnieri (hp) Al Hendrickson (g) Jud DeNaut (bs) Nick Fatool (dr)
Recorded 5th December 1940
Taken from the album Self Portrait
CD (Bluebird 09026-63808-2. Disc 2, Track 12)

Dedicated to You (Cahn-Chaplin) (3:12)
Performed by Ella Fitzgerald with the Mills Brothers
Recorded 2nd March 1937
Taken from the album Ella Fitzgerald 1937 - 1938
CD (Classics 506(1) Track 2)

Flow Gently Sweet Afton (Trad.) (4:48)
Performed by Wilbur de Paris (tb), Sidney de Paris (tp/tuba), Doc Cheatham (tp), Omer Simeon (cl), Sonny White (p), Lee Blair (bj), Wendell Marshall (bs), George Foster (dr)
Recorded 2nd April 1955
Taken from the album New Orleans Jazz 1953 & 1955
CD (Upbeat URCD232 Track 7)

Strato Cruiser (Joe Lutcher) (2:42)
Performed by Joe Lutcher
Recorded Unknown
Taken from the album Honky Tonk Jump Party
CD (Charly CDCharly22(1) Track 4)

Love Will Find a Way (Blake, Sissle) (4:37)
Performed by Eddie Thompson (p) Len Skeat (b) Jim Hall (d)
Recorded 19 October 1983, BBC Kensington House, London
Taken from the album Memories of You
LP (Hep HEP 2021. S2/3)

Somebody Loves Me (Gershwin arr Lindup) (3:15)
Performed by Dickie Hawdon (tp) Johnny Dankworth (as) Dave Lee (p) Eric Dawson (b) Kenny Clare (d)
Recorded 25 March 1957
Taken from the album Five Steps to Dankworth
LP (Parlophone PMC 1043. S1/5)

Leebop (Lee Morgan) (5:36)
Performed by Lee Morgan (tp) Billy Higgins (d) Harold Mabern (p) Mickey Bass (b)
Recorded 13 September 1968
Taken from the album The Sixth Sense
CD (Blue Note 5224672(1) Track 9)

Winter Moon (Carmichael) (5:30)
Performed by Art Pepper (as) Stanley Cowell (p) Howard Roberts (g) Cecil McBee (b) Carl Burnett (d) Nate Rubin (vln, concertmaster) John Tenney (vln) Greg Mazmanian (vln) Patrice Anderson (vln) Clifton Foster (vln) Dan Smiley (vln) Audrey Desilva (vln) Elizabeth Gibson or Stephen Gehl (vln) Emily Van Valkenburgh (vln) Sharon O'Connor (vcl) Mary Ann Meredith or Terry Admas (vcl) Bill Holman (arr, cond)
Recorded 3 or 4 September 1980, Berkeley
Taken from the album Winter Moon
CD (Galaxy FCD6155140(1) Track 4)

Cake Hole (The Blessing) (4:31)
Performed by The Blessing: Jim Barr (b) Clive Deamer (d) Pete Judge (tp) Jake McMurchie (sax)
Recorded 2007
Taken from the album Various Artists BBC Jazz Awards 2008 Review
CD (Specific Jazz SPEC010(1) Disc 1, Track 1)

Brown Street (Zawinul, Shorter) (10:53)
Performed by Joe Zawinul (kbd) Alex Acuna (perc) Victor Bailey (b) Nathaniel Townsley (d) with the WDR Big Band Koln: Andy Haderer (tp) Kenny Rampton (tp, flg) Rob Bruynen (tp, flg) Klaus Osterloh (tp, flg) John Marshall (tp, flg) Ludwig Nuss (tb) Dave Horler (tb) Bernt Laukamp (tb) Mattis Cederberg (btbn, tba) Heiner Wiberny (as, ss, flt, clt) Karolina Strassmeyer (as, flt, clt) Olivier Peters (ts, ss, flt, clt) Paul Heller (ts, ss, flt, clt) Jens Neufang (bs, bssx, bclt) Paul Shigihara (g)
Recorded October 2005, Joe Zawinul's Birdland, Vienna
Taken from the album Brown Street
CD (Intuition INT34502(1) Disc 1,Track 1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00p66kc)
Tchaikovsky's The Tsarina's Slippers

Presented by Martin Handley.

Rarely heard, Tchaikovsky's only comic opera, his Christmas story The Tsarina's Slippers (Cherevichki), is performed for the first time at London's Royal Opera House in a new production by director Francesca Zambello and choreographer Alastair Marriott.

Inspired by one of Nikolai Gogol's most famous short tales, Christmas Eve, the opera is a mix of village comedy and fairy-tale fantasy. The beautiful Oxana will only marry her besotted blacksmith Vakula if he finds the Tsarina's little leather slippers for her. The desperate Vakula finally uses the Devil to help him fulfil his beloved's wish. There is much devilry, mistaken identity, hiding of lovers and drunken villagers along the way.

Written in 1885, the opera is a revision of one Tchaikovsky had written ten years earlier, Vakula the Smith, with which he had won a competition set by the Russian Music Society. But his first attempt at setting this story never won the public's favour and, in 1885, he took up the score again, made revisions and changed the title to Cherevichki. The music ranges from popular dances and Christmas carols to deeply moving lyrical scenes such as Vakula's despairing monologue in Act 3.

Solokha (a witch) ...... Larissa Diadkova (mezzo-soprano)
The Devil ...... Maxim Mikhailov (bass)
Chub (an elderly Cossack) ...... Vladimir Matorin (bass)
Panas (Chub's friend) ...... John Upperton (tenor)
Oxana ...... Olga Guryakova (soprano)
Vakula ...... Vsevolod Grivnov (tenor)
Pan Golova (The Mayor) ...... Alexander Vassiliev (baritone)
The Schoolmaster ...... Vyacheslav Voynarovskiy (tenor)
Wood Goblin ...... Changhan Lim (baritone)
Echo ...... Andrew Macnair (tenor)
His Highness ...... Sergei Leiferkus (bass)
Master of Ceremonies ...... Jeremy White (bass)
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Alexander Polianichko (conductor).


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00p66kf)
Paul Klee, a Balloon, the Moon, Music and Me

A fantastical encounter with Swiss painter Paul Klee, in an imaginary Klee-world of twittering machines and dream landscapes, singing colour polyphony and scribbling violin. Composer and writer Ergo Phizmiz wanders through Klee's paintings in the company of their creator, evoking their vivid colours and whimsical humour in intricately composed soundscapes. Klee takes Ergo on a hot-air balloon ride which, like a magic carpet, miraculously flies them to Tunisia, the land where he 'became a painter'. Their voyage also passes through paintings of strange gardens, mountain carnivals, and abstract colour gradations, before they finally ascend to the moon, a dream-world populated by lunar monkeys, peculiar birds and trees bulging with seeping paint.


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00p66kh)
Laurence Crane, Howard Skempton and Michael Finnissy

Music by three British composers, Laurence Crane, Howard Skempton and Michael Finnissy, whose music represents a particular seam in English music, distinct from the European modernist mainstream.

Laurence Crane: Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
Michael Finnissy (piano)

Michael Finnissy: In mense autem sexton
Voces Sacrae
Judy Martin (conductor)

Laurence Crane: Chorale for Howard Skempton
Michael Finnissy (piano)

Howard Skempton: Ben Somewhen
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
James Weeks (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00p66kk)
Composer Portraits

Simon Holt

As part of a series of composer profiles, Ivan Hewett interviews composer Simon Holt about his musical career and introduces a concert given by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales playing works spanning two decades.

Simon Holt: Witness to a Snow Miracle (23:05)
Chloe Hanslip (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Simon Holt: Syrensong (revised version) (15:20)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Simon Holt: Sharp End of Night (7:00)
Chloe Hanslip (violin)

Simon Holt: Minotaur Games (16:00)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)



SUNDAY 06 DECEMBER 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00d3qx3)
Antonio Carlos Jobim

2008 marks 50 years since the start of the bossa nova craze, and in this edition of the programme Alyn Shipton is joined by Brazilian singer Monica Vasconcelos to select the best recordings by the man who started it all - composer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Antonio Carlos Jobim.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00p66r7)
Presented by Susan Sharpe.

1.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Andante in F minor with variations for piano, H XVII 6 (Un Piccolo divertimento)
1.10am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Four Ballades for piano, Op 10
1.35am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
2.05am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor for piano, Op 66
Milos Popovic (piano)

2.12am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 97
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

2.47am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): 12 Variations on Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman, K265
Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet

3.01am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

3.49am
Saar, Mart (1882-1963): Kover Kuuseke (A little crooked fir-tree)
Tallinn Chamber Choir
Kuno Areng (conductor)

3.52am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV1058
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

4.07am
Trad, arr Sommerro, Henning (b.1952): Akk, mon min vei til Kana'an (Alas I wonder about my way to Canaan)
Norwegian Soloists' Choir (with unnamed soprano soloist)
Grete Pedersen Helgerod (conductor)

4.10am
Kunzen, Friedrich (1761-1817): Symphony in G minor
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)

4.27am
Gottschalk, Louis Moreau (1829-1869): Ricordati, Op 26 No 1 (c.1856)
Michael Lewin (piano)

4.30am
Billings, William (1746-1800): David's Lamentation (Samuel 18:33)
His Majestie's Clerkes
Paul Hillier (conductor)

4.32am
Weelkes, Thomas (1576-1623): When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for six voices
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (director)

4.37am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Porgi amor qual que ristoro (Le nozze di Figaro, K492)
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Kent Nagano (conductor)

4.42am
Haczewski, Antoni (18th/19th century): Symphony in D
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Straszynski (conductor)

4.51am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899): Overture (Die Fledermaus)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.01am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in F minor for violin and orchestra in F minor, RV297
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (director)

5.09am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt, Op 27)
Orchestre National de France
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

5.22am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Three songs: Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang, D957 No 1); Heidenroslein, D257; Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen, D343
Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

5.32am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Alex Slobodyanik (piano)

5.42am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 99 in E flat, H I 99
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
James Clark (conductor)

6.10am
Ciurlionis, Mikalojus Konstantinas (1875-1911): De profundis (cantata)
Kaunas State Choir
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Petras Bingelis (conductor)

6.19am
Cassado, Gaspar (1897-1966): Requiebros for cello and piano
Il-Hwan Bai (cello)
Dai-Hyun Kim (piano)

6.25am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Trio in A minor, Op 114
Ellen Margrethe Flesjo (cello)
Hans Christian Braein (clarinet)
Havard Gimse (piano)

6.50am
Alkan, Charles-Valentin (1813-1888): Le festin d'Esope in E minor, Op 39 No 12 (12 studies, Op 39) - 1857
Johan Ullen (piano).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00p66r9)
Sunday - Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington with music, news and the occasional surprise.


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00p66rc)
Iain Burnside - Indian Summers

Iain Burnside is joined by John Copley to survey composers and performers whose later years combined maturity with creativity. Including music from Monteverdi and Richard Strauss, with performances from Mieczyslaw Horszowski and Pablo Casals.

Bizet: Symphony in C (finale)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
CBS MBK 44894 Tr 8
Dur: 5m42s

Rameau: Entree de Polymnie (Les Boreades)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
Archiv 00289 477 5578 Tr 16
Dur: 5m59s

Rossini: Valse torturee (Peches de vieillesse)
Marco Sollini (piano)
Chandos Chan 10520 Tr 6
Dur: 5m53s

Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (conductor)
Collegium CSCD 505 Tr 6-8
Dur: 6m35s

Janacek: Mladi (1st mvt)
Melos Ensemble
EMI 5 65304 2 Tr 4
Dur: 3m32s

John Copley's Choices:
1. Mompou, orch Antoni Ros-Marba: Damunt de tu nomes les flors
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Lamoureux Concerts Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)
EMI CMS 565 0612 Disc 2 Tr 24
Dur: 4m42s

2. Verdi - final fugue (Falstaff - Act 3)
Ford ...... Thomas Hampson
Bardolfo ...... Anthony Mee
Pistola ...... Anatoli Kotscherga
Alice ...... Adrianne Pieczonka
Nannetta ...... Dorothea Roschmann
Fenton ...... Daniil Shtoda
Quickly ...... Larissa Diadkova
Meg ...... Stella Doufexis
Falstaff ...... Bryn Terfel
Dr Cajus ...... Enrico Facini
Berlin Radio Chorus
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 471 194-2 Disc 2 Tr 16 - start 10m in (with an edge) on 'Un coro e terminiam la scena...'
Dur: 3m07s

3. Wagner: Dich, teure Halle (Tannhauser)
Birgit Nillson (soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leopold Ludwig (conductor)
EMI CDM 7 63108 2 Tr 7
Dur: 5m08s

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 1 in C (1st mvt)
Concerto Koln (no conductor)
Warner Classics 2564 69270-9 CD 1 Tr 4
Dur: 4m06s

Chopin: Nocturne in B, Op 32 No 1
Mieczyslaw Horszowski (piano)
WH Live 0023 Tr 9
Dur: 5m36s

Berthold Goldschmidt: Fourth String Quartet (1992)
Mandelring Quartet
Largo 56128 Tr 9
Dur: 13m26s

Scarlatti: Sonata in F, Kk 518; Sonata in F minor, Kk 519
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
Archiv 4196322 Trs 8 and 9
Dur 7m30s

Faure: Barcarolle No 13 in C, Op 116
Paul Crossley (piano)
CRD 5006 Disc 3 Tr 13
Dur: 4m

Haydn: Symphony 41 in C (last mvt)
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil (conductor)
Sony SKL 48 370 Tr 4
Dur: 3m30s

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No 2
Dennis Brain (horn)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
EMI CDC 7 47834 2 Trs 4-6
Dur: 18m13s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00p680d)
MJ Cole

Michael Berkeley's guest is DJ, producer, remixer and garage artist MJ Cole, whose debut album, Sincere, became a best-seller. He now DJs regularly at festivals including Glastonbury and The Big Chill, and has worked as a remixer with Mariah Carey and Amy Winehouse, among others. A classically trained musician, he has chosen piano music by Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev and Rachmaninov, Ravel's String Quartet, John Adams's A Short Ride in a Fast Machine and music by Radiohead and Sting.

Sig: M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer)
(Berkeley/OUP)
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet
Duration: 0m26s

MJ Cole: Sincere (excerpt)
Talkin Loud
Prolific Recordings TLD2LCO6521 Tr 10
Cole/Matrix Records
Duration: 1m42s

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Martha Argerich (piano)
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 4498162 Tr 3
Duration: 6m15s

Ravel: String Quartet in F (2nd mvt)
Belcea Quartet
String Quartets
EMI CDZ5740202 Tr 18
Duration: 6m00s

John Adams: A Short Ride in a Fast Machine (Two Fanfares for Orchestra)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)
Adams/Boosey and Hawkes
Earbox (Nonesuch 7559794532), CD 6 Tr 2
Duration: 4m15s

Rachmaninov: Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Eldar Nebolsin (piano)
Preludes NAXOS 8570327 Tr 1
Duration: 4m16s

Radiohead: Nude
Radiohead/Warner Chappell Music Pub Ltd
In Rainbows XL XLCD324 Tr 3
Duration: 4m14s

Prokofiev: Toccata, Op 11
Martha Argerich (piano)
Argerich debut recital DG 44743020 Tr 4
Duration: 4m05s

Michael Andrews: Carpathian Ridge (Donnie Darko soundtrack)
Andrews/Elgonix Music/Sockeye Music inc BMI
Donnie Darko SANCTUARY SANDP251 Tr 1
Duration: 1m33s

Sting: Bring on the Night/When the World is Running Down (live) - excerpt
Englishman in New York A&M AMCD431 Tr 3
Duration: 6ms47s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00p693f)
Instrumental to the Baroque

Catherine Bott chairs a round-table discussion about how period performance practice, and our perception of it, has developed since the somewhat experimental days of the early music 'revival' in the 1960s, and the impact it has had on music-making across the board.

She is joined by violinists with very different musical backgrounds: Alison Bury, who has been a member, leader and soloist with some of the best-known ensembles on the circuit, including the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment and the London Baroque Solists; Bjarte Eike, a Danish musician whose own ensemble Baroque Fever has performed to great acclaim all over Europe; and Daniel Hope, a very experienced international soloist and chamber musician, who has performed and recorded a huge range of repertoire from Schnittke to Bach.

With many examples taken from CD, Catherine also asks how the ideas of early music practitioners and ensembles have developed in recent years. Just how far have ideas about performance style grown since the 1960s and what impact have these ideas had on non-period instrument performers?

Locke: Suite for 4 viols (Sarabanda)
Concentus Musicus Wien
TELDEC 4509 97942-2 Disc 2 Track 25

Falconieri: Ciaccona
Daniel Hope (violin)
Jonathan Cohen (cello)
Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord)
Stefan Maass, Stephan Rath (lute/theorbo)
Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen (percussion)
Soloists from the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 477 8094 Track 1

Bach: Canata: Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen, BWV66 (Duet: Ich furchte zwar des Grabes Finsternissen) - excerpt
Alison Bury (violin)
Daniel Taylor (alto)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SOLI DEI GLORIA SDG 128 Disc 1 Track 22

Matteis: Ciaccona
Daniel Hope (violin)
Jonathan Cohen (cello)
Kristian Bezuidenhout (harpsichord)
Stefan Maass, Stephan Rath (lute/theorbo)
Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen (percussion)
Soloists from the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 477 8094 Track 6

Vivaldi: Concerto for violin and strings, RV297 (L'Inverno) - 3rd mvt
Alice Harnoncourt (violin)
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 0630 13572-2 Disc 1 Track 12

Westhoff: Imitazione del liuto
Daniel Hope (violin)
Stefan Maass, Stephan Rath (lute/theorbo)
DG 477 8094 Track 23

Corelli: Sonata da camera a 3, Op 4 No 4
Baroque Fever: Bjarte Eike, Peter Spissky (violins)
Thomas Pitt (cello)
Allan Rasmussen (harpsichord)
Not Available Commercially

Bach: Partita for solo violin in B minor, BWV1002 (Double No 3)
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin)
EDITIO CLASSICA GD 77043 Disc 1 Track 10

Bach: Concerto in E for violin, strings and continuo, BWV1042 (Adagio)
Simon Standage (violin)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 413 634-2 Disc 3 Track 5.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00p69gf)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces another selection of BBC Radio 3 listeners' requests, including infectious dance music from 18th-century Germany, memories of Vladimir Horowitz's triumphant return to Soviet Moscow in 1986 and Villa-Lobos's affectionate portrait of his Brazilian homeland in Bachianas Brasileiras No 2.

Playlist:
Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia Melodica
Berliner Barock Solisten
Deutsche Grammophon, B000576102, tracks 16-22

Giacomo Puccini
Turandot (Act III, Nessun Dorma)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, with tenor Luciano Pavarotti, conducted by Zubin Mehta. With the John Alldis Choir and the Wandsworth Boys Choir
Decca 4142742, CD 2, track 5 & 6

Guest Requester: Yuri Zhislin
Sergey Rachmaninov
Polka W.R.
Vladimir Horowitz on piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4743702, CD3 track 15

Morton Gould
West Point Symphony
Eastman Wind Ensemble, conducted by Frederick Fennell
Mercury 4343202, tracks1-2

Ignaz Pleyel
String Quartet Op.2 No.6
Ensō Quartet
Naxos 8557497, tracks 8-10

Peter Hope
Four Sketches
Stéphane Rancourt (oboe), Graham Salvage (bassoon), Peter Lawson (piano)
Dutton Labortatories, CDLX7192, tracks 11-14

Chi-chi’s request:
Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Natalia Lomeiko (violin), Yuri Zhislin (viola), Olga Sitkovetsky (piano)
BBC Recording, (first broadcast 08 July 09)

Heitor Villa Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.2
Jena Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by David Montgomery
Arte Nova 74321544652, tracks 3-6

Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Elizabeth Schwartzkopf (soprano), Edwin Fischer (piano)
EMI CDC7473262, track 6


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00p31rh)
Live from Rochester Cathedral.

Introit: Blessing of the Light (Peter Moger)
Responses: Reading
Office Hymn: Come, thou long expected Jesus (Cross of Jesus)
Psalms: 12, 13, 14 (Flintoft, Naylor, Havergal, Goss)
First Lesson: 1saiah 65 v17 - 66 v2
Canticles: Second Service (Gibbons)
Second Lesson: Matthew 24 vv1-14
Anthem: O thou the central orb (Wood)
Final Hymn: Lo, he comes with clouds descending (Helmsley)
Organ Voluntary: Le monde dans l'attente du Sauveur (Symphonie-Passion) (Dupre)

Sub-organist: Daniel Soper
Cathedral organist: Roger Sayer
Director of music: Scott Farrell.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00p69gh)
Martinu: Piano Concerto No 2

To mark the fiftieth anniversary of Bohuslav Martinu's death, Stephen Johnson joins the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conductor Tecwyn Evans and pianist Martin Roscoe for an exploration of music by Martinu.

Stephen focuses on the Second Piano Concerto, written in the mid-1930s during Martinu's years in Paris. The city was the hothouse of modernism in the 1920s and 30s, attracting artists such as Picasso and composers such as Stravinsky, and while such charismatic figures left their mark on Martinu, the composer nonetheless ploughed his own distinctive artistic furrow, resulting in a very individual voice. Stephen also explores Martinu's Three Inventions for Orchestra, composed at the same time, which paved the way for his subsequent series of five symphonies.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00p69gk)
Sing Hallelujah

Aled Jones introduces a special programme celebrating the Sing Hallelujah project. This nationwide initiative encourages people to find their voice and discover the joy of singing through Handel's great Hallelujah Chorus. Featuring highlights from two major singing events held in Glasgow and London, including a chance to hear some unique versions of the Hallelujah Chorus, recorded by massed choirs of largely amateur singers. Aled shares in the fun with participants in Manchester and makes a sweep across the UK to see some of the hundreds of groups who have registered their performances online. The BBC Singers provide music and presenter Sara Mohr-Pietsch joins Aled with news from the London event.

Playlist:
Elmer Bernstein
The Hallelujah Trail (excerpt)
Arizona State University Concert Choir, and The Phoenix Symphony, conducted by James Sedares
Koch 372222, track 16

George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Hallelujah Chorus (extract)
English Concert conducted by Trevor Pinnock
CORO 16062

Live in the studio:
William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
BBC Singers, conducted by Nicholas Chalmers

Package from the Glasgow event on 5 December at City Halls

Including Handel’s Hallelujah Chorus
Performed by lots of participants from the day, members of the ENO chorus and orchestra, members of the BBC Singers, The Merchant Singers, and conductor Laurence Cummings

Rihards Dubra
Alleluia
Latvian State Chorus conducted by Māris Sirmais
Private CD

George Frideric Handel
Messiah - For unto us a Child is born
English Concert conducted by Trevor Pinnock
CORO 16062

Package of the Renewal gospel Choir based in Bristol
Including extracts from one of their rehearsals of
Handel’s Hallelujah Chorus gospel version, arranged by Quincy Jones

Handel’s Hallelujah Chorus rock version - Messiah Rocks
Sony Classical/Integrity Music, track 12

Live in the studio:
Henry Purcell
Sir Walter enjoying his damsel
‘Tis too late for the coach
3 and 4 solo male voices, members of the BBC Singers, directed by Nicholas Chalmers

Package from the London event on 6 December at London Coliseum
Including Handel’s Hallelujah Chorus
Performed by lots of participants from the day, members of the ENO chorus and orchestra, members of the BBC Singers, The Hackney Singers, and conductor Laurence Cummings

Package from Salisbury’s "Singing for the Brain ..." Alzheimers Society
Including extracts from one of their rehearsals of
Handel’s Hallelujah Chorus

Traditional
What a friend we have in Jesus
Aretha Franklin and the Southern California Community Choir
Arista R2 75627, track 4

Live in the studio:
Arr. Bob Chilcott
Aka Tombo

segue

Arr. Bob Chilcott
All my trials, Lord
BBC Singers, conducted by Nicholas Chalmers, with pianist Iain Farrington

Handel’s Hallelujah Chorus recorded in Leicester Cathedral and by Canon Steven Foster. Performers include Radio Leicester presenter Rupal Rajani

Rodgers & Hammerstein
Carousel - You’ll never walk alone
Performed by Liverpool supporters at Anfield

Live in the studio:
Rodgers & Hammerstein
Carousel - You’ll never walk alone
BBC Singers, conducted by Nicholas Chalmers, with pianist Iain Farrington


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00p69gm)
The Hairy Ape

Classic American expressionist drama from 1921. The play tells the tragic tale of Yank, a stoker whose whole world is turned upside down when a young heiress ventures into the engine room of a transatlantic ocean liner.

Yank ..... Dominic West
Long ..... Shaun Dingwall
Paddy ..... Jim Norton
Mildred ..... Sasha Pick
Aunt ..... Annabelle Dowler
I.W.W. Secretary ..... John Guerrasio

Other parts played by John Kay Steel, Joe Montana, Matt Addis, David Hargreaves, Stephen Hogan, Benjamin Askew and Philip Fox.

Directed by Toby Swift.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00p6swm)
Exploring Our Amazement: Poetry and Its Audience

Julian May, a radio producer of poetry programmes for two decades, and whose own poems have appeared in magazines and in books, talks to publishers, people who organise readings and websites, literary historians, poets and their readers to investigate the changing relationship between poetry and its audience through the ages.

While poetry was once confined mostly to books or readings, these days it is experienced in many different ways. It is often encountered in a public event rather than as a private reflection, at a reading, or online, as an aspect of a virtual community. It is found on public transport, carved into public buildings, projected onto walls.

All this raises questions. Does poetry become accessible, or merely harder to avoid? Does its increased presence indicate that people care for it more and has the audience altered with the means of delivery? Does poetry now matter more - or less?


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00p69gr)
Mark the Music

Peter Capaldi and Emily Bruni read poetry and prose on the theme of music, from the metaphysical to the everyday. The programme explores the wide-ranging facets and inescapable power of music: the mystical concept of the music of the spheres, the power of music in childhood and everyday life, music as a psychological tormentor and the beauty of music in performance.

With poems by Siegfried Sassoon, Walt Whitman, Thomas Hardy and Pablo Neruda, and prose by Nick Hornby and Louis de Bernieres. Music to compliment the readings includes works by Messiaen, Purcell, Pergolesi, Charles Mingus, Neil Young and Philip Glass.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00p69gt)
Harry Connick, Jr, Ben Crosland

Julian Joseph talks to pianist, singer and arranger Harry Connick, Jr about his latest CD, Your Song. The album was produced by Clive Davis, known for his work with Bruce Springsteen and Whitney Houston, and features pop tunes that have become standards, including Billy Joel's Just The Way You Are, Elton John's Your Song, The Carpenters' (They Long to Be) Close to You. Julian quizzes Harry about his selection of songs for the album, to which he and his big band bring a very distinctive sound.

Julian also talks to bassist Ben Crosland who has teamed up with trumpeter Steve Waterman and pianist Steve Lodder in order to explore the possibilities of a group without drums. The trio approaches improvisation in a subtle manner and creates a natural intensity combined with an acute sensitivity.



MONDAY 07 DECEMBER 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00p6b04)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

1.00am
Leclair, Jean-Marie (1697-1764): Sonata in A flat for violin and continuo in A flat, Op 5 No 1

1.13am
Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de (1689-1755): Trio in A minor (V sonates en trio, Op 37)
1.20am
Leclair, Jean-Marie (1697-1764): Sonata in B flat, Op 5 No 4
1.37am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 5 No 8 (a violone e violone)
John Holloway (violin)
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)

1.46am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Cello Sonata No 7 in G minor, RV42
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)

1.59am
Veracini, Francesco Maria (1690-1768): Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 2 No 12
2.14am
Veracini: Scozzese (Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 2 No 8)
John Holloway (violin)
Jap ter Linden (cello)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)

2.21am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 (Scottish)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Vytautas Lukocius (conductor)

3.01am
Casanova, Gion Balzer (b.194?): La sera sper il lag (Evening on the Lake)
Cantus Firmus Surselva
Clau Scherrer (director)

3.03am
Vonmoos, Nuot (b.1901): Cur chi vain la not (When night falls)
Mustair Church Choir
Beat Grond (director)

3.05am
Simeon, Gion Duno: Clera notg (Clear night)
Chor da Concert Grischun
Alvin Muoth (director)

3.08am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Verklarte Nacht, Op 4
Borromeo String Quartet

3.36am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): La nuit froide et sombre
3.38am
Lassus: Quand mon mari vient
3.39am
Lassus: Toutes les nuits
The King's Singers

3.42am
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1553-1612): Canzon Primi Toni a 8 (Sacrae Symphoniae 1597)
Douglas Haas (organ)
Canadian Brass

3.46am
Gabrieli: Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 (Sacrae Symphoniae 1597)
3.49am
Canzon: Gabrieli Prima a 5 (1608 collection)
Canadian Brass

3.51am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso in G minor (after Corelli Op 5 No 5)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director/violin)

4.00am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Piano Sonata No 3 in D, Op 24
Dinu Lipatti (piano)

4.21am
Lipatti, Dinu (1917-1950): Satraii, Suite for Orchestra, Op 2 (1934)
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Horia Andreescu (conductor)

4.45am
Gade, Jacob (1879-1963): Jalousie - tango tzigane
Young Danish String Quartet

4.50am
Hollander, Friedrich (1896-1976), text: Robert Liebmann: Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss (from the film Der blaue Engel - Falling in love again - 1930)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Kortgaard (piano)
Marie Berard (violin)
Joseph Macerollo (accordion)
Peter Tiefenbach (conductor)

4.54am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Grandes Etudes de Paganini No 2 in E flat, S141 (Andantino capriccioso)
Matti Raekallio (piano)

5.01am
Sabbatini, Galeazzo (1597-1662): Congregavit dominus aquas
Angharad Gruffydd Jones (soprano)
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

5.05am
Tomkins, Thomas (1572-1641): Toy: Made at Poole Court
5.07am
Bull, John (c.1562-1628): In nomine
5.11am
Gibbons, Orlando (1583-1625): Fantasia X in A minor
Margreet Prinsen (organ of Midwolde Hervormde Kerk, built by Andreas de Marez c.1657, incorporating pipework from a house organ of 1630 by Levinus Eekman)

5.14am
Locke, Matthew (c.1630-1677): Fantazie (keyboard only); Suite in A minor
Pedro Memelsdorff (recorder)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

5.28am
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585): Suscipe, quaeso domine for seven voices
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.37am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

5.52am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Contrasts for piano, Op 61, Nos 1 and 2 (1883-1884)
5.56am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Contrasts for piano, Op 61, Nos 3 and 4 (1883-1884)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

6.01am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat
Markus Maskuniitty (horn)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Junichi Hirokami (conductor)

6.22am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893), arr. Liszt: Valse de l'opera Faust
Petras Geniusas (piano)

6.31am
Gounod: Mercutio's aria: Mab, reine des mensonges (Romeo et Juliette, Act 1)
Mercutio ...... Brett Polegato (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.34am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): L'amour! L'amour... Ah! leve-toi, soleil - Cavatina and aria (Romeo et Juliette, Act 2)
Richard Margison (tenor)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.39am
Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich (1840-1893): Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00p6b06)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Sara Mohr-Pietsch shares her personal choice of music.


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p6b08)
Monday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. The theme is oddball ensembles.

10.00am
Francaix: Cor Anglais Quartet
Marwood Ensemble
COLLINS 14382

10.16am
Schumann: Konzertstuck, Op 86
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann (conductor)
DG 453 482-2

10.36am
Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano and Wind Quintet in B flat
Capricorn
HYPERION CDA66163

11.07am
Shostakovich: Symphony No 15
Cleveland Symphony Orchestra
Kurt Sanderling (conductor)
ERATO 2292 45815-2.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6b0b)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1750/51)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Venetian composer Tomas Albinoni.

He examines the few known facts of Albinoni's life, most of which was spent in his native Venice. Despite the lack of biographical information, the composer is an interesting and rather anomalous figure. He became disengaged from the family playing-card business fairly early on - presumably so that he could concentrate on his music - but he continued to earn from it. As a result, his status as a composer was said to be that of a dilettante; he wrote music because he wanted to, not because he had to. Perhaps his comfortable personal circumstances explain the relaxed mood of much of his output.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p6b0d)
Christine Brewer/Roger Vignoles

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Soprano Christine Brewer performs an all-Strauss programme with pianist Roger Vignoles.

Strauss: Zueignung; Die Georgine; Breit uber mein Haupt dein schwarzes Haar; Wie sollten wir geheim sie halten; Hochzeitlich Lied; Gluckes genug; Ich liebe dich; Befreit; Ihre Augen, Schwung; Die Allmachtige; Wiegenlied; In der Campagna; Die heiligen drei Konige aus Morgenland; Fruhlingsfeier.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p6b0g)
Salzburg and Vienna 2009

Episode 1

Jonathan Swain presents orchestral and chamber music from Salzburg and Vienna, including performances from the 2009 Salzburg Festival.

Schubert: Symphony No 8 in B minor (Unfinished)
Vienna Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Dvorak: String Quintet in G, Op 77
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic

Varese: Ameriques
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bertrand de Billy (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 33 in B flat, K319
Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: songs
Anna Netrebko (soprano)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)

Beethoven: Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68 (Pastoral)
German Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Bremen
Paavo Jarvi (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00p6b0j)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Award-winning director John Fulljames talks about a new production of Jonathan Dove's opera The Enchanted Pig, and pianist Kathryn Stott and composer Graham Fitkin discuss their recent collaborations, including a new piano concerto which premieres on December 9, 2009 in London.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p6b0l)
BBC NOW/Thomas Sondergard

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Two works from the heart of the Viennese tradition, crowned by the ageless classicism and passionately elegiac Fourth Symphony of Brahms. Mahler's youthful songs bring alive the gentle folk poetry of the fields and woods, the wavering nightlight and sharp fleeting raptures, a young man's music of love and loss sung by young British baritone Roderick Williams. Opening the concert, however, is Sibelius' fairy tale tone poem, En Saga. Recorded at St David's Hall Cardiff.

Roderick Williams (baritone)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thomas Sondergard (conductor)

Sibelius: En Saga
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Brahms: Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98

Followed by a focus on Sing Hallelujah, a UK-wide celebration of choral singing inspired by Handel's famous chorus.


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00p6b0n)
Russian Art/Where the Wild Things Are

Anne McElvoy talks to critic Andrew Graham-Dixon about the history of Russian art. His new television series tells its story right up to the influence of the modern oligarchs.

Plus a discussion on why the children's book Where the Wild Things Are has become a modern classic. It had a controversial start when it was first published in 1963, but during the life of its author and illustrator Maurice Sendak, it has grown in popularity. Does the release of a new film directed by Spike Jonze based on the book mean it is now beyond criticism?


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6b0b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00gkxgg)
Loving the Raven

The Regency Parrot

Andrew Taylor investigates Edgar Allan Poe's childhood in England and the inspiration behind Taylor's own bestselling novel The American Boy.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00p6b0z)
Helge Lien at Pizza Express Jazz Club

Jez Nelson presents a gig by the Helge Lien Trio given as part of the 2009 London Jazz Festival. Fresh from the success of their award-winning album Hello Troll, the Norwegian group formed by pianist Helge Lien, bassist Frode Berg and drummer Knut Aalefjaer bring the forests and fjords of home to their records with their expressive soundscapes.

With six albums under their belt, their latest offering is the first to be released outside Norway; a testament to the impact they have made in Europe and beyond. In taking influence from Scandinavian landscapes, they inevitably share some traits with the late Esbjorn Svensson's Trio with a similar atmospheric blend of powerful and peaceful moods and melodies. Helge Lien's musical talents were rewarded in 2009 with a Norwegian Grammy for their music on Hello Troll.

Excerpt of Snurt by the Helge Lien Trio (details below)

CD Tracks:

Artist: Henry Threadgill Zooid (Henry Threadgill - flute, Liberty Ellman - guitar, Jose Davila - trombone and tuba, Stomu Takeishi - bass guitar, Elliot Humberto Kavee - drums)
Track: Chairmaster
Composer: Henry Threadgill
Album Title: This Brings Us To (Volume 1)
Label: Pi Recordings
Released: 10th November 2009

Artist: Trio VD (Chris Sharkey - electric guitar, Chris Bussey - drums and Christophe De Bezenac - alto saxophone/electronics)
Track: Cowdun
Composer: Chris Sharkey, Chris Bussey and Christophe De Bezenac
Album Title: Fill It Up With Ghosts
Label: Babel
Released: 7th November 2009

Helge Lien Trio recorded at the Pizza Express Jazz Club on 20th November 2009 during the London Jazz Festival.

Line up:
Helge Lien (piano)
Frode Berg (bass)
Knut Aalefjaer (drums)

Set 1:
Radio
Axis Of Free Will
Grandfather's Waltz
Troozee

All compositions are by Helge Lien apart from Grandfather's Waltz composed by Lasse Farnlof.

Jez talks to Fiona Talkington from Radio 3's Late Junction about the Norwegian jazz scene.

CD Track:

Artist: Nils Petter Molvaer (Nils Petter Molvaer - trumpet and electronics, Eivind Aarset - guitar, Audun Erlien - bass, Audun Kleive - drums)
Track: Friction
Composer: Nils Petter Molvaer
Album Title: Hamada
Label: Sula Records
Released: 5th May 2009

Artist: Hakon Kornstad (tenor and bass saxophones, flutonette, flute, live electronics)
Track: Oslo
Composer: Hakon Kornstad
Album Title: Dwell Time
Label: Jazzland
Released: 21st September 2009

Artist: Christian Wallumrod Ensemble (Christian Wallumrød - piano, harmonium, toy piano, Eivind Lonning - trumpet, Gjermund Larsen - violin, Hardanger fiddle, viola, Tanja Orning - cello, Giovanna Pessi - baroque harp, Per Oddvar Johansen - drums, percussion, glockenspiel)
Track: Solemn Mosquitoes
Composer: Christian Wallumrod
Album Title: Fabula Suite Lugano
Label: ECM
Released: 16th October 2009

Helge Lien Trio

Set 2:
Gamut Warning
Halla Troll
In The Wind Somewhere
The Blind Cow
Snurt

All compositions are by Helge Lien.

Helge Lien Trio's album 'Hello Troll' was released on Ozella on 26th January 2009.
For more information about tickets for Jazz On 3's celebration of British jazz at Ronnie Scott's on January 4th please go to www.bbc.co.uk/tickets

Follow Jez Nelson and Jazz On 3 on Twitter:

http://twitter.com/jeznelson
http://twitter.com/r3jazzon3.



TUESDAY 08 DECEMBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00p6bff)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

1.00am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Cello Concerto No 6 in D, G479

1.18am
Haydn, (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809): Cello Concerto No 2 in D, H VIIb 2

1.41am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33

2.00am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Nocturne in D minor for cello and orchestra, Op 19 No 4

2.05am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893), arr. unknown for cello and orchestra: Lensky's aria from Eugene Onegin, Op 24

2.12am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893), arr. unknown for cello and orchestra: String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11 (Andante cantabile)
DR Symphony Orchestra
Mischa Maisky (cello/director)

2.20am
Lhotka, Fran (1883-1962): String Quartet in G minor (1911)
Zagreb String Quartet

2.56am
Martin, Frank (1890-1974): Full Fathom Five (5 Ariel Songs for 16 voices)
Polyphony (choir)
Stephen Layton (conductor)

3.01am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Bajka (The Fairy Tale) - concert overture
Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Kazimierz Kord (conductor)

3.14am
Jacobi, Frederick (1891-1952): Fantasy for viola and piano (1941)
Cathy Basrak (viola)
William Koehler (piano)

3.25am
MacDowell, Edward (1860-1908): Suite in A minor for large orchestra, Op 42
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
Howard Hanson (conductor)

3.45am
Belcher, Supply (1752-1836): Then Jointly All the Harpers Round for chorus
BBC Singers
Ronald Corp (conductor)

3.46am
Billings, William (1746-1800): Morpheus (Poems and Songs, 1674, by Thomas Flatman)
Gregg Smith Singers
Gregg Smith (conductor)

3.48am
Billings, William (1746-1800): Emmaus (1778)
His Majestie's Clerkes
Paul Hillier (conductor)

3.51am
Alkan, Charles-Valentin (1813-1888): Piano Concerto (12 Studies, Op 39 Nos 8-10, 1857)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

4.42am
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912): Meditation (Thais)
(unidentified violinist)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

4.47am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Ariadne's aria Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Michele Crider (soprano)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Armin Jordan (conductor)

4.54am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (La clemenza di Tito, K621)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Sebastian Weigle (conductor)

5.01am
Haydn, Franz Joseph (1732-1809), arr. Geert Bierling: Concerto per l'organo in C, H XVII 1 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Geert Bierling (1827 Batz brothers organ of the Heilig Hartkerk, Vinkeveen)

5.05am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 3 (Essercizii Musici for violin, oboe and continuo)
Mary Utiger (violin)
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)
Rainer Zipperling (cello)
Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)

5.17am
Fischer, Johann Caspar Ferdinand (c.1665-1746): Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Mass for 4 voices and basso continuo)
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Hans Peter Blochwitz (tenor)
Max von Egmond (bass)
Jugendkantorei Dormagen
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (director)

5.34am
Paganini, Nicolo (1782-1840): Perpetuum mobile
Ruggiero Ricci (violin)
Lili Popova (piano)

5.39am
Wagenaar, Johan (1862-1941): Overture (Cyrano de Bergerac), Op 23 (1905)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)

5.53am
Weckmann, Matthias (1619-1674): Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Bernard Winsemius (organ of Nieuwe Kerk, Amsterdam, Netherlands, built by Hans Wolff Schonat, 1655)

5.58am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor, Op 80
Anton Kuerti (piano)
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

6.18am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr. Andrew Manze: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565 - reconstructed for violin solo by Andrew Manze
Andrew Manze (violin)

6.26am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr. Tausig: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Dennis Hennig (piano)

6.34am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Largo: Ombra mai fu (Xerxes, Act 1) (arranged for oboe and organ)
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ - 1999 Karl Wilhelm at the abbey church Saint-Benoit-du-Lac, Quebec, Canada)

6.37am
Kajanus, Robert (1856-1933): Funeral March (1880)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Atso Almila (conductor)

6.48am
Tobias, Rudolf (1873-1918): Ascendit in coelum (motet)
6.52am
Absol - motet
EEsti Projekt Chamber Choir.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00p6bfh)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch. Wake up to music, news and the occasional surprise.


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p6bfk)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. The theme of oddball ensembles continues with a selection of oddities including a piece for cello octet by Villa-Lobos and Bartok's Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta.

10.00am
Lawes: Harp Consort No 3 in G
Les Voix Humanes
Maxine Eilander (director)
ATMA ACD22372

10.06am
Telemann: Concerto in E minor for flute and recorder
John Turner (recorder)
Stephen Preston (flute)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L'OISEAU LYRE 411 949-2

10.21am
Villa-Lobos: Bachiana Brasilieras No 1
Pleeth Cello Octet
HYPERION CDA66257

10.41am
Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 1 in C, BWV870 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
RCA GD 60949 (4 CDs)

10.45am
Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 7 in E flat, BWV877 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Friedrich Gulda (piano)
PHILIPS 412 794-2 (4 CDs)

10.51am
Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 16 in G minor, BWV885 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA67741/4 (4 CDs)

10.58am
Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 470 516-2 (2 CDs)

11.26am
Haydn: Baryton Trio No 87
John Hsu (baryton)
David Miller (viola)
Fortunato Arico (cello)
ASV CD GAU104

11.40am
Grainger: The Warriors
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor).


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6bfm)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1750/51)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Venetian composer Tomas Albinoni.

He examines the composer's elusive operatic output - elusive because of more than 50 operas composed by him, only three have survived intact. Donald also considers the practicalities of staging opera in the early 18th century and speculates about Albinoni's relationship with his younger contemporary Vivaldi.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p6bfp)
Bohemians

Ivo Kahanek

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

As part of a series celebrating Czech chamber music, pianist Ivo Kahanek performs a programme featuring three generations of 20th-century Czech composers whose lives and artistry were profoundly affected by the political events in their country.

Mozart: Piano Sonata in C, K330
Klein: Piano Sonata
Janacek: Sonata I X 1905 (From the Street)
Martinu: Piano Sonata No 1
Schumann: Symphonic Etudes, Op 13.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p6bfr)
Salzburg and Vienna 2009

Episode 2

Jonathan Swain presents orchestral and chamber music from Salzburg and Vienna, including performances from the 2009 Salzburg Festival.

Beethoven: Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Vienna Philharmonic
Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K271 (Jeunehomme)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Vienna Philharmonic
Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Schubert: Symphony No 4 in C minor, D417 (Tragic)
Vienna Philharmonic
Charles Mackerras (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00p6bft)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

He is joined by soprano Claire Booth, conductor/composer Ryan Wigglesworth and others from the high-energy group behind Transition_projects, who are involved in a series of innovative and experimental mixed media concerts at Kings Place, London.

Plus countertenor Bejun Mehta discussing his rising career ahead of his concert at the Wigmore Hall.


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p6bh1)
Minnesota Orchestra - Aho, Crusell, Stravinsky, Strauss

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

First of two concerts given as part of an exclusive series of performances on BBC Radio 3 by one of North America's great orchestras - the Minnesota Orchestra.

There is a strong Finnish flavour to the concert, as music director Osmo Vanska conducts works by two composers also born in his native country. With a new work by Kalevi Aho, a favourite of Vanska's, as well as one by early 19th-century composer and clarinettist Bernhard Henrik Crusell, whose Clarinet Concerto No 2 is performed by principal clarinet of the Minnesota orchestra Burt Hara.

Two orchestral works forged from operas by their composers complete the programme: Stravinsky's Song of the Nightingale, a symphonic poem with music from his opera based on a fairy tale by Hans Christian Anderson, and Richard Strauss's reworking of some of the best tunes from his comic blockbuster Rosenkavalier, suffused with a lush romanticism and the Viennese Waltz.

Burt Hara (clarinet)
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

Kalevi Aho: Minea (world premiere)
Crusell: Clarinet Concerto No 2
Stravinsky: The Song of the Nightingale
Strauss: Suite (Der Rosenkavalier)

Followed by a focus on Sing Hallelujah, a UK-wide celebration of choral singing inspired by Handel's famous chorus.


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00p6bh3)
Tzvetan Todorov/Artist Film-Makers/Artists in the Theatre

Philip Dodd talks to influential Paris-based philosopher Tzvetan Todorov, asking whether the position of the Enlightenment, as the philosophical cornerstone of modernity, needs defending from the assaults of a sometimes baffling and complex world. In his new book In Defence of the Enlightenment, Todorov argues that the core principles of the Enlightenment remain the tools necessary for navigation in a period of great uncertainty and muddled thinking.

The UK Film Council recently announced that it was setting aside funds to tempt British visual artists behind the camera. Artists more usually seen on Turner Prize shortlists, like Sam Taylor-Wood and Steve McQueen, now have their names in the credits on the big screen. There seems to be an appetite for artist-made films. Lizzie Francke from the UK Film Council and film critic Nigel Floyd discuss whether visual artists can bring new ways of seeing and representing the world to film-making and if they should be supported to the detriment of seasoned directors whose skills have been honed over a lifetime's engagement in the art form?

And as a new play about the life of the painter Mark Rothko opens, Susannah Clapp and art historian William Feaver discuss the theatrical fascination with the gloomy lives of artists and whether its possible to investigate questions of the aesthetics of visual art on the stage.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6bfm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00gkwmt)
Loving the Raven

The Raven in Love

Chocolat author Joanne Harris discusses the women in Poe's life and the influence they had on his stories, arguing that he was a feminist at heart.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00p6bh5)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington looks back to the 2009 BBC Proms Indian Voices Day, with part of the performance given by Pandit Ram Narayan with his daughter Aruna. Plus new music from Polish band Kroke and a song from Julie Fowlis.

Track List:

LATE JUNCTION WEEK 49 ROGER/FIONA
Tuesday 8 December
Billed: Julie Fowlis, Kroke, Pandit Ram Narayan with his daughter Aruna.

23:15
Trad arr.Pete Flood: Master Kilby
Album: Umbrellowhead
Megaphone 112

23:20
Sir Richard Bishop: Taqasim for Omar
Album: Freak of Araby
DC398CD

(Segue)

23:27
Katy Carr: Sleepyhead
Album: Coquette
MDL315

23:30
Vicki Swan/Jonny Dyer: The Roses Three
Album: Gleowien
Wild Goose Studios WGS 363

23:35
Faiz Ali Faiz/Titi Robin: Ya Ali
Album: Jaadu Magic
Accords Croisés AC 130

23:47
Julie Fowlis: A Chatrion’ Òg (Young Catherine)
Album: Uam
Shoeshine Records SPIT038

(Segue)

23:52
Kroke: Fields of Sorrow
Album: Out Of Sight
Oriente Musik RIEN CD 74

00:00
Gavin Bryars: Epilogue from Wonderlawn
Mr McFall’s Chamber
Album: Gavin Bryars: Epilogue from Wonderlawn; Eight Irish Madrigals; The Church Closest to the Sea
Delphian 34058

(Segue)

00:07
Gesulado: O vos omnes
Album: De Labyrintho
STR33842

00:12
Gary Burton/Chick Corea: Children’s Song (CC)
Album: Crystal Silence The ECM Recordings 1972-79
ECM 176 8057

(Segue)

00:14
The Pastels/Tenniscoats: Modesty Piece
Album: Two Sunsets
Geographic

00:16
Basta!: Cycles
Album: Cycles
Homerecords 4446059

(Segue)

00:22
Marta Sebestyen: Heritage
Album: I Can See the Gates of Heaven
World village 450009

00:26
Tigran Mansurian: Tagh for the Funeral of the Lord
Kim Kashkashian (viola), Robyn Schulkowsky (percussion)
Album: neharót
ECM New Series 476 3281

(Segue)

00:31
Evelyn Petrova December: A Plot of Land
Evelyn Petrova (accordion)
Album: The Year’s Cycle
Leo

00:38
Raag Mishra Bhairavi
Pandit Ram Narayan (sarangi) with Aruna Narayan
BBC Proms Recording: August 16th 2009 - Indian Voices Day

00:54
Ramases III: No water no moon
Album: I Could Not Love You More
TYPE052



WEDNESDAY 09 DECEMBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00p6bl8)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

1.00am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Messa de Requiem
Margaret Price (soprano)
Ruza Popsis-Baldani (mezzo-soprano)
Nicolai Gedda (tenor)
Luigi Roni (bass)
Academic Choir Ivan Goran Kovacic
Vladimir Kranjcevic (choirmaster)
Croatian Radio Television Orchestra
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)

2.31am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): La Leggierezza (3 Etudes de concert, S144)
Seung-Hee Hyun (piano)

2.36am
Thomson, Virgil (1896-1989): Quartet for strings No 2
Musicians from the Chamber Music Conference and Composer's Forum of the East:
Mayuki Fukuhara, Eriko Sato (violins)
Masako Yanagita (viola)
Michael Finckel (cello)

3.01am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33) (in one continuous movement)
Jozef Podhradsky (cello)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

3.21am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in C minor, K457 (1784)
Denis Burstein (piano)

3.46am
Luython, Carl (1557-1620): Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae a 6 - from Opus musicum in Lamentationes Hieremiae Prophetae (Prague, 1604) (Incipit; Lectio prima; Lectio secunda; Daleth. Viae Sion; Lectio tertia; Caph. Omnis populus)
Huelgas-Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

4.06am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso in G minor (after Corelli Op 5 No 5)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director/violin)

4.14am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Fantasia in C minor, Op 53
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

4.24am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Five movements from the ballet Les Petits riens, K299b
Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Adam Fischer (conductor)

4.35am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Variations serieuses in D minor, Op 54 (1841)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

4.46am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto No 8 in A (La Pazzia)
Concerto Koln

5.01am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture in the Italian Style, D590
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)

5.09am
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585): Gloria (Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.19am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Seung-Hee Hyun (piano)

5.30am
Myslivecek, Josef (1737-1781): String Quintet No 2 in E flat
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Rudolf Werthen (conductor)

5.42am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Lyric Suite - arr. for orchestra from Lyric Pieces, Book 5 for piano, Op 54
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

6.01am
Arensky, Anton Stepanovich (1861-1906): Suite No 4 for two pianos, Op 62
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

6.20am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Quartet in E for two violins, viola and violoncello, Op 20 (1855)
Berwald Quartet

6.43am
Hummel, Johan Nepomuk (1778-1837): Trumpet Concerto in E
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Michael Halasz (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00p6blb)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch. From Elgar to Ellington, Mozart to Makeba, a wide range of music to begin the day.


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p6bld)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. The series on oddball ensembles includes a piece for four trombones by Beethoven, a work for violin and percussion by Arvo Part and Benjamin Britten's haunting Serenade for tenor, horn and strings.

10.00am
Dvorak: Bagatelles, Op 47
Jaroslav Tuma (harmonium)
Prazak Quartet
PRAGA PRD250110

10.20am
Haydn: Symphony No 98
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Eugen Jochum (conductor)
DG 437 201-2 (4 CDs)

10.49am
Beethoven: Three Equale for four trombones, WoO30
Ottetto Italiano
ARTS 47551-2

10.56am
Part: Fratres
Gil Shaham (violin)
Roger Carlsson (percussion)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 457 647-2

11.07am
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 35
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano)
Gary Bordner (trumpet)
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff (conductor)
TELDEC 9031 73282-2

11.30am
Piazzolla, arr. J Milone: Esquallo
Alison Balsom (trumpet)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI 353 2552

11.35am
Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, Op 31
Peter Pears (tenor)
Barry Tuckwell (horn)
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
DECCA 417 153-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6blg)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1750/51)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Venetian composer Tomas Albinoni.

He considers Albinoni's important role in the development of the concerto form; his Opus 2 collection was the first by any Italian composer to make a serious impact north of the Alps. Bach himself took the trouble to copy the second concerto by hand.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p6blj)
Bohemians

Miklos Perenyi, Balazs Szokolay

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

As part of a series celebrating Czech chamber music, Hungarian cellist Miklos Perenyi and pianist Balazs Szokolay perform a programme that includes Dvorak's popular miniatures for cello and Martinu's powerful second Sonata.

Miklos Perenyi (cello)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

Dvorak: Klid (Silent Woods); Polonaise; Rondo in G minor Op 94
Martinu: Variations on a theme by Rossini; Variations on a Slovak Folk Song
Janacek: Pohadka
Martinu: Sonata No 2 for cello and piano.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p6bll)
Salzburg and Vienna 2009

Episode 3

Jonathan Swain presents more orchestral and chamber music from Salzburg and Vienna, including performances from the 2009 Salzburg Festival.

Beethoven: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 (Eroica)
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann (conductor)

Songs by Rimsky-Korsakov
Anna Netrebko (soprano)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)

Wolfgang Rihm: Fremde Szenen III - for violin, cello and piano
Members of the Berlin Philharmonic
Wolfram Brandl (violin)
Cornelia Gartemann (violin)
Knut Weber (cello).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00p6bln)
From Sheffield Cathedral.

Introit: Ave Maria (Elgar)
Responses: Barry Ferguson
Psalms: 47, 48, 49 (Turle, Hopkins, Walmisley)
First Lesson: Isaiah 47
Office Hymn: Creator of the stars of night (Conditor Alme)
Canticles (Arnold Bax)
Second Lesson: I Thessalonians 2 vv13-20
Anthem: Benedictus (Elgar)
Final Hymn: The Kingdom of God is justice and joy (Hanover)
Organ Voluntary: Fantasia on Hanover (Edwin Lemare)

Assistant master of the music: Anthony Gowing
Master of the music: Neil Taylor.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00p6blq)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p6bls)
Minnesota Orchestra - Sibelius, Mendelssohn

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Second of two concerts given as part of an exclusive series of performances on BBC Radio 3 by one of North America's great orchestras - the Minnesota Orchestra.

The concert opens with Sibelius' incidental music based on Maeterlink's drama Pelleas and Melisande, which tells a tale of tragic lovers in nine short movements, followed by the only concerto the composer wrote, his Violin Concerto, performed by the Greek virtuoso Leonidas Kavakos. It ends with Mendelssohn's 'Reformation' Symphony, written to mark an anniversary of the Protestant Reformation which ends with a grandiose finale built on Luther's hymn A Mighty Fortress is Our God.

Sibelius: Pelleas and Melisande; Violin Concerto
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5 (Reformation)

Minnesota Orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

Followed by a focus on 'Sing Hallelujah', a UK-wide celebration of choral singing inspired by Handel's famous chorus.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00p6blv)
International Review

Matthew Sweet entertains guests from Ghana, Russia, America and the UK to discuss The Land of Green Plums - a novel by Romanian-born German writer Herta Muller, who picked up the 2009 Nobel Prize for Literature. They also discuss the agenda and the politics of the Nobel Prize itself from their differing cultural perspectives.

With the Copenhagen summit on climate change in full swing, the panel discuss whether the artistic response to climate change is in the best traditions of art and whether the idea of political art is appreciated in their repsective lands.

The panel also swap notes on Christmas rituals from television to liturgy and discuss one form of physical culture common to all humans - dance. As the Ballets Russes marks its centenery and Strictly Come Dancing continues to play in more and more countries, the guests discuss why and how we dance as well as why such a basic form of human movement is loaded with cultural meanings.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6blg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00gkwmw)
Loving the Raven

Through the Door, Beyond the Mirror

Louise Welsh journeys through the many rooms and grounds of 'the melancholy House of Usher', exposing and dissecting Edgar Allan Poe's gothic heart.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00p6blz)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents more music from Indian Voices Day at BBC Proms 2009, featuring khayal singer Manjiri Asnare Kalkar, plus the Poozies and Stockhausen's classic work Refrain.

Track List:

23:15
Tim Eriksen: Guide me o thou Great Jehovah
Album: Northern Roots Live in Namest
MAM 451 2

23:21
Ralph Towner/Paolo Fresu: Punta Giara
Album: Chiaroscuro
ECM 179 7510

(Segue)

23:22
Trepaanit: Rauta Mies [Paalanen]
Album: Trepaanit
Aania II

23:33
Poozies: Will I see thee more?
Album: Yellow like sunshine
Green Trax CD TRAX 342

23:36
Rolf Lislevand: La Perra Mora (anon)
Album: Diminuito
ECM New Series 476 3317

(Segue)

23:41
Mawaca: Cancao Kayapo
Album: Rupestres Sonoros
Azul Music AMCD 588

23:45
Trad arr. Nic Jones: Master Kilby
Album: Unearthed
Mollie Music MMC0203

23:51
Song by Master Krishnarao
Manjiri Asnare Kelkar (khyal singer)
with Aruna Narayan
BBC Proms Recording: August 16th 2009 - Indian Voices Day

00:06
Bullfrog Brown: Nobody the Skull
Album: Bullfrog Brown
Promo

(Segue)

00:10
Jon Boden: Beating the Bounds
Album: Umbrellowhead
Megafone112

00:15
Stockhausen: Refrain
Ensemble Recherche
Wergo WER 6717 2

(Segue)

00:22
Saint Nicholas Orchestra: Songs of Fields
Musical Laboratory of Tradition
Promo

00:32
Tim Eriksen: Careless Love
Album: Northern Roots Live in Namest
MAM 451 2

(Segue)

00:34
Davide Mantovani: Armenian Twilight
Album: Drawing Horizons
Promo

00:41
Bach: Ciaconna
Edin Karamazov (lute)
Album: come heavy sleep
Alpha 056

00:56
Erik Wøllo & Bernhard Wöstheinrich: Midnight Sun
Album: Arcadia Borealis
DiN 34



THURSDAY 10 DECEMBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00p6bp1)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

1.00am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Musica, dei donum optimi
1.04am
Omnia tempus habent
1.09am
Il etait une religieuse
1.11am
Au feu, au feu, venez-moi secourir
1.14am
Paisible domaine (Livre de chansons nouvelles, Paris, 1571)
1.16am
O vin en vigne
1.17am
Vignon, vignon
1.19am
Matona mia cara
1.22am
Come la notte ogni fiamella
1.23am
Chi chilichi?
1.26am
Cantai hor piango
1.31am
Ardo si, ma non t'amo
1.34am
Hort Zu ein news gedicht
1.37am
Ein guten Raht
1.41am
Im Mayen
King's Singers

1.45am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Die Kunst der Fuge, BWV1080
Amsterdam Bach Soloists (without conductor)

3.01am
Reicha, Antoine (1770-1836): Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 89
Joze Kotar (clarinet)
Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

3.24am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

3.59am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

4.09am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Alcina, Act 2, Sc 3)
Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

4.15am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in C, K460
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

4.21am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in C, K461
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

4.24am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano, Op 38 (1816)
Jakob Lindberg (guitar)
Niklas Sivelov (fortepiano)

4.36am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Iltatahti (Night Star)
Risto Kyro (piano)

4.40am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

5.01am
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924): When Mary thro' the garden went (8 Partsongs, Op127 No 3)
BBC Singers
Bob Chilcott (conductor)

5.04am
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924): The Haven (8 Partsongs, Op 127 No 4)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.07am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Bernard Heinze (conductor)

5.18am
Walton, William (1902-1983): 3 Pieces for organ
Ian Sadler (organ of St James Cathedral, Toronto)

5.24am
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868): String Quartet in E flat (1849)
Zetterqvist String Quartet

5.43am
Gassman, Florian Leopold (1729-1774): Stabat mater
Capella Nova Graz (with continuo)
Otto Kargl (conductor)

5.55am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Chacony a 4 in G minor for strings, Z730
Simon Standage (violin)
Il Tempo

6.01am
Koehne, Graeme (b. 1956): Capriccio
Clemens Leske (piano)
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Janos Furst (conductor)

6.21am
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942): Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra (1906)
Timora Rosler (cello)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

6.30am
Grieg, Edvard (Hagerup) (1843-1907): Norwegian March, No 2; March of the Trolls, No 3; Nocturne, No 4 (Lyric Pieces, Book 5, for piano, Op 54)
Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

6.42am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in D for strings and continuo, Op 3 No 5
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00p6bp3)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents great pieces, great performances and a few surprises.


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p6bp5)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. The theme is oddball ensembles and the programme includes Schumann's Andante and Variations for the unusual combination of two pianos, two cellos and horn as well as Franck's huge Symphony in D minor.

10.00am
Vivaldi: Lute Concerto, RV93
Rolf Lislevand (lute) and friends
AUVIDIS E 8587

10.11am
Schumann: Andante and Variations in B flat, Op 46
Martha Argerich, Alexandre Rabinovitch (pianos)
Natalie Gutman, Mischa Maisky (cellos)
Marie-Luise Neunecker (horn)
EMI 5573082

10.33am
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Czech Philharmonic Chorus and Orchestra
Karel Ancerl (conductor)
SUPRAPHON 11 1947-2 211

10.55am
Morley: Selection from the First Book of Consort Lessons
La Caccia
Patrick Denecker (director)
RICERCAR RIC251

11.06am
Nielsen: Serenata in vano
Fibonacci Sequence
DEUX ELLES DXL1122

11.14am
Albeniz: Granada (Serenata) - Suite Espanola, Op 47
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
EMI CMS 7645042 (2 CDs)

11.20am
Franck: Symphony in D minor
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DG 449 720-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6bp7)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1750/51)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Venetian composer Tomas Albinoni.

He focuses on Albinoni's small but elegant catalogue of chamber music. He also considers the state of music publishing in the early 1700s, when piracy was rife and new, north European technology was changing the face of the music world.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p6bp9)
Bohemians

Thomas Zehetmair, Ruth Killius

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

As part of a series celebrating Czech chamber music, Thomas Zehetmair and Ruth Killius demonstrate their versatility as they play works from Mozart's masterly examples to the highly imaginative Madrigale by Martinu inspired by Renaissance polyphony.

Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
Ruth Killius (viola)

Skalkottas: Duo for violin and viola
Mozart: Duo in G for violin and viola
Holliger: Three Sketches (12)
Mozart: Duo in B flat
Martinu: Madrigale.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p6bpc)
Handel: Deidamia (Acts 1 and 2)

Handel Operas 2009

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with the last opera he wrote for the London stage before turning his attention to oratorios. Deidamia tells the story of the mythical daughter of King Lycomedes of Skyros, who bore a child by Achilles.

Handel: Deidamia (Acts 1 and 2)

Deidamia ...... Simone Kermes (soprano)
Ulisse ...... Anna Bonitatibus (mezzo-soprano)
Nerea ...... Dominique Labelle (soprano)
Achille ...... Anna Maria Panzarella (soprano)
Fenice ...... Furio Zanasi (baritone)
Licomede ...... Antonio Abete (baritone)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00p7nb9)
Deidamia

Deidamia (Acts 1 and 2)

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

bbc Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with the last opera he wrote for the London stage before turning his attention to oratorios. Deidamia tells the story of the mythical daughter of King Lycomedes of Skyros, who bore a child by Achilles.

Handel: Deidamia (Acts 1 and 2)

Deidamia ...... Simone Kermes (soprano)
Ulisse ...... Anna Bonitatibus (mezzo-soprano)
Nerea ...... Dominique Labelle (soprano)
Achille ...... Anna Maria Panzarella (soprano)
Fenice ...... Furio Zanasi (baritone)
Licomede ...... Antonio Abete (baritone)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00p6bpf)
10/12/209 Hilary Davan Wetton, Robert Spano

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Conductor Hilary Davan Wetton discusses his new Christmas CD with the City of London Choir and Robert Spano talks about his upcoming concert conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p6bph)
Two Women's Lives and Loves

Presented by Petroc Trelawny

In a concert given at London's Wigmore Hall, two of Europe's greatest female vocalists join forces with one of Britain's finest accompanists for a recital of German solo lieder and duets.

Entitled Two Women's Lives and Loves, in a nod to Schumann's volume Frauenliebe und -leben, the programme considers women's love through the eyes of romantic poets and composers, from Schumann himself through to Hugo Wolf. Each group of songs is given a title reflecting their place in the journey of love - from First Meeting through to Love Everlasting.

Lovestruck: The First Meeting:
Schumann: Erste Begegnung Op 74 No 1 (Spanisches Liederspiel)
Brahms: Ach, wende diesen Blick, Op 57 No 4
Wolf: Bitt' ihn, O Mutter (Spanisches Liederbuch)
Schumann/Kirchner: Seit ich ihn gesehen
Loewe: Seit ich ihn Gesehen (Frauenliebe, Op 60)

Hopeless Adoration:
Mendelssohn: Ich wollt' meine Lieb' ergosse sich, Op 63 No 1
Wolf: Was fur ein Lied soll dir gesungen werden? (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Schumann: Er der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und -leben), Op 42
Wolf: Wohl kenn ich Euren Stand (Italienisches Liederbuch)

Reciprocation and Betrothal:
Loewe: Ich kann's nicht fassen, Op 60 No 3
Schumann: Botschaft, Op 74 No 8 (Spanisches Liederspiel)
Loewe: Du Ring an meinem Finger, Op 60 No 4
Brahms: Das Madchen spricht, Op 107 No 3
Schumann: Das Gluck, Op 79 No 15

Fiancee and Bride:
Mendelssohn: Gruss, Op 63 No 3
Wolf: O war dein Haus durchsichtig (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Loewe: Helft mir, ihr Schwestern (Frauenliebe, Op 60)
Schumann/Kirchner: Helft mit, ihr Schwestern
Wolf: Erstes Liebeslied eines Madchens
Brahms: Spanisches Lied, Op 6 No 1

A Mother's Joys:
Loewe: Nun hast du mir den ersten Schmerz getan, Op 60 No 8
Brahms: Klange, Op 66, No 2
Schumann: So wahr die Sonne scheinet Op 37 No 12; Postlude from Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42

Felicity Lott (soprano)
Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)

Followed by a focus on Sing Hallelujah, a UK-wide celebration of choral singing inspired by Handel's famous chorus.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00p6bpk)
Free Thinking 2009

Julia Neuberger - Mind the Gap

Free Thinking 2009

As part ot the Free Thinking ideas festival, Rana Mitter hosts a talk from the Sage Gateshead, in which Julia Neuberger asks why intergenerational relationships are at an all-time low - and what we can we do about it.

She argues that it is vital that we rediscover the art of including young and old in everything we do in order to end the prejudice, dismissiveness, disrespect and neglect with which many old people are treated today. She forcefully makes the case that only when we value the contribution the old can make will we enjoy a healthy society.

In the 2001 census, the number of Britons aged over 60 outnumbered those under 16 for the very first time. And yet, as Neuberger points out, the elderly are often portrayed in the media as a 'problem' issue - with a preoccupation with the ethics of euthanasia for the old, the difficulties of dealing with dementia and the cost of nursing care. Why does it seem that we doubt whether the elderly have any useful role to play in society?

Neuberger - one of the first female rabbis in Britain - is a high-profile social and medical reformer, a member of the House of Lords, and has been the Prime Minister's Champion for Volunteering.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6bp7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00gkwmy)
Loving the Raven

An Inquiry Will Amuse Us - Poe and the Invention of Crime Fiction

Mark Lawson looks at The Murders in the Rue Morgue, celebrating Poe's pioneering spirit and revealing how many of the defining characteristics of contemporary crime fiction can be traced back to this classic tale.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00p6bpw)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents another chance to hear khayal singers Rajan and Sajan Mishra performing at the Indian Voices Day at the 2009 BBC Proms, plus tracks from the new album by the Christian Wallumrod ensemble and music from Mozambique.

Track List:

23:15
Liverpool Youngsters: Michitia Cheendende
Album: New Music From Around The World

23:19
Kerfuffle: Bransles
Album: Lighten the Dark – A Midwinter Album
RBRCD08

23:24
Marta Sebestyen: Valiant Knights
Album: I Can See the Gates of Heaven
World Village 450009

23:35
Bernaldo Honwana/Julio Sigauque/Tony Paco: Tekani a va Tsongwana (take the children out)
Album: Marrabenta
ARC EUCD

23:42
U Shrinivas: Innum en manam
Album: Mandolin U.Srinivas - Vol - 2
Vani

(Segue)

23:50
Gesualdo: Plange
Album: De Labyrintho
Stradivarius STR 33842

23:56
Christian Wallumrød Ensemble: Scarlatti Sonata, Valse Dolcissima , Drum
Album: Fabula Suite Lugano
ECM 271 1269

00:06
Seu Luis Paixão: Machucado
Album: Music From Pernambuco Brazil
Cetap
(Segue)

00:08
Tremor: Charango
Album: Landing
www.tremormusic.com

00:13
Richard Galliano: Chat Pitre
Album: Paris Concert Live at the Théâtre du Châtelet

(Segue)

00:17
Martha Wainwright: Le Foule
Album: Sans Fuslils, Ni souliers, a Pari – Martha wainwright’s piaf record
COOP

00:23
Raga Lalita: vilambit Ektal
Pandits Rajan and Sajan Mishra (khyal singers)
BBC Proms Recording: August 16th 2009 - Indian Voices Day

00:52
Marta Sebestyen: Evening Prayer
Album: I Can See the Gates of Heaven
World village 450009



FRIDAY 11 DECEMBER 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00p6bzv)
With Susan Sharpe.

Including:

1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): Sonata in G for violin and piano, Op 30 No 3
Luis Morais (violin)
Ana Cosme (piano)

1.21am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Luis Morais (violin)
Ana Cosme (piano)

1.32am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat, K449
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

1.53am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): 5 Melodies for violin and piano, Op 35a - arr. from 5 Songs without words, Op 35
Luis Morais (violin)
Ana Cosme (piano)

2.08am
Lopes-Graca, Frenando (1906-1994): Four Miniatures for violin and piano, Op 218
Luis Morais (violin)
Ana Cosme (piano)

2.13am
Lopes-Graca, Fernando (1906-1994): Three Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Portuguese Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Rennert (conductor)

2.20am
Fernandes, Gasper (c.1570-1629): Tleycantimo choquiliya - mestizo e indio
Pascual, Tomas (early c.17th): Oy es dia de placer - Villancico
Franco, Hernando (1532-1585): Santa Maria in il Huiac
Ensemble Villancico
Peter Pontvik (conductor)

2.27am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Luis Morais (violin)
Ana Cosme (piano)

2.41am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Clair de lune, arr. for violin and piano (Suite bergamasque)
Luis Morais (violin)
Ana Cosme (piano)

2.48am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Song to the Moon (Rusalka, Op 114)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamiriski (conductor)

2.54am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Berceuse, Op 57
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)

3.01am
Eijck (Eyck), Jacob van (c.1590-1657): Bravade for solo recorder
Heiko ter Schegget (recorder)

3.04am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791), arr. Franz Danzi for two cellos: Duos from Cosi fan tutte
Duo Fouquet

3.13am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Trio Sonata in A for flute, violin and continuo, Wq 146
Les Adieux

3.26am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Andante cantabile (from String Quartet, Op 11, arranged by the composer)
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.33am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Clarinet Quintet in A, K581
Kimball Sykes (clarinet)
Pinchas Zukerman (violin)
Donnie Deacon (violin)
Jane Logan (viola)
Amanda Forsyth (cello)

4.07am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Theme with Variations from Sextet in B flat, Op 18
Wiener Streichsextet:
Erich Hobarth, Peter Matzka (violins)
Thomas Riebl, Siegfried Fuhrlinger (violas)
Susanne Ehn, Rudolf Leopold (cellos)

4.16am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Septet in B flat for three oboes, three violins and basso continuo, TWV.44:43
Il Gardellino

4.26am
Attrib. Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Adagio/Allegro in E flat, K.Anh.C 17.07 - for wind octet
The Festival Winds

4.36am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture (Le carnaval romain, Op 9)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

4.45am
Ockeghem, Johannes (c.1410-1497): Alma redemptoris mater
Hilliard Ensemble

4.51am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Wohl dem, der den Herren fürchtet - cantata
Greta de Reyghere, Jill Feldman (sopranos)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Ricercar Consort

5.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Non piu, tutto ascoltai... Non temer amato bene, K490 - concert aria
Joan Carden (soprano)
Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)

5.10am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Suite in A for orchestra, Op 98b
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Stanislaw Macura (conductor)

5.30am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Suite im alten Stil for piano, Op 24
Ilona Prunyi (piano)

5.45am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Petite Suite - for brass septet
Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

5.53am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Poeme for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Igor Ozim (violin)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

6.10am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Prologue: Dawn music and Siegfried's Rhine journey (Gotterdammerung)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

6.23am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Am Flusse, D160
6.25am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Jagers Abendlied, D368
6.28am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Trost in Tranen, D120
6.31am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Rastlose Liebe, D138
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano - modelled by Christopher Clarke, Paris, 1981, on a fortepiano built by Johann Fritz, Vienna, c.1815)

6.32am
Rheinberger, Josef (1839-1901): Tempo moderato sopra il magnificat (Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 98 - Tonus Peregrinus)
Wout van Andel (organ - of St Augustinuskerk, Utrecht. built by Henricus Dominicus Lindsen, 1843)

6.40am
Anon. (14th century Florence): Salterello
Ensemble Micrologus

6.46am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Trois pieces breves
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet:
Georgi Spasov (flute)
Georgi Zhelyazov (oboe)
Petko Radev (clarinet)
Marin Valchanov (bassoon)
Vladislav Grigorov (horn)

6.54am
Delius, Fre


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00p6bzx)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music, news and the occasional surprise.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p6bzz)
Friday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. The theme of oddball ensembles concludes with Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time and a rarity from Prokofiev.

10.00am
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV1047
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
DHM 05472 773082 (2 CDs)

10.13am
Brahms: Two songs for alto with viola and piano, Op 91
Ann Murray (contralto)
Nobuko Imai (viola)
Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
EMI 7545782

10.25am
Haydn: Symphony No 99
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI 7640662 (2 CDs)

10.51am
Delius, arr. Warlock: A Song Before Sunrise
Noriko Ogawa, Katherine Stott (pianos)
BIS CD1347

10.57am
Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
Erich Gruenberg (violin)
Gervase de Peyer (clarinet)
William Pleeth (cello)
Michel Beroff (piano)
EMI CDM 7639472

11.43am
Prokofiev: Ode to the End of the War, Op 105
Russian National Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
PENTATONE PTC 5186083.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6c01)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1750/51)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod concludes his exploration of the life and work of Venetian composer Tomas Albinoni.

He considers the many patrons Albinoni had to ingratiate during his long composing career, from the Marquis of Castelar to Charles VI, Holy Roman Emperor.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p6c03)
Bohemians

Pavel Haas Quartet

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

For the last in a series of concerts from Glasgow celebrating Czech chamber music, the Pavel Haas Quartet perform Janacek's masterwork for string quartet inspired by Tolstoy's short story The Kreutzer Sonata, contrasting it with the Second String Quartet by his most brilliant pupil, Pavel Haas, whose life was brutally cut short by the Nazis.

Pavel Haas Quartet

Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor
Janacek: String Quartet No 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)
Haas: String Quartet No 2 (From the Monkey Mountains).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p6c05)
Salzburg and Vienna 2009

Handel: Deidamia (Act 3)/Salzburg and Vienna

Handel Operas 2009

Jonathan Swain presents the final act of Handel's late opera Deidamia, which tells the story of the mythical daughter of King Lycomedes of Skyros, who bore a child by Achilles.

Deidamia ...... Simone Kermes (soprano)
Ulisse ...... Anna Bonitatibus (mezzo-soprano)
Nerea ...... Dominique Labelle (soprano)
Achille ...... Anna Maria Panzarella (soprano)
Fenice ...... Furio Zanasi (baritone)
Licomede ...... Antonio Abete (baritone)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor)

Plus more orchestral music from Salzburg and Vienna:

Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92
German Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Bremen
Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

Bruckner: Symphony No 6 in A
Vienna Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00pbrsd)
Deidamia

Deidamia (Act 3)

Jonathan Swain presents the final act of Handel's late opera Deidamia, which tells the story of the mythical daughter of King Lycomedes of Skyros, who bore a child by Achilles.

Deidamia ...... Simone Kermes (soprano)
Ulisse ...... Anna Bonitatibus (mezzo-soprano)
Nerea ...... Dominique Labelle (soprano)
Achille ...... Anna Maria Panzarella (soprano)
Fenice ...... Furio Zanasi (baritone)
Licomede ...... Antonio Abete (baritone)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00p6c07)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p6c09)
Kurtag, Mozart, Kodaly, Bartok

Part 1

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra return to the Barbican Hall in London for a concert in which they perform works spanning two centuries of the intertwined musical stories of Hungary and Austria.

The concert opens with Gyorgy Kurtag's ...quasi una fantasia..., an overt reference to Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata, which is also titled 'quasi una fantasia', but a piece that uses the full spatial possibilities of the Barbican Hall with members of the orchestra spread around the auditorium.

It is followed by Mozart's Piano Concerto in E flat, often known as Jeunehomme, and penned when the compser was working in Salzburg, for a visiting female French pianist - Miss Jeunehomme.

Kurtag: ...quasi una fantasia...
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K271 (Jeunehomme)

Jonathan Biss (piano)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano (conductor)

Followed by a focus on Sing Hallelujah, a UK-wide celebration of choral singing inspired by Handel's famous chorus.


FRI 19:40 Twenty Minutes (b00m70zz)
Miklos Radnoti: Poet of My Heart

Actress and writer Mia Nadasi discusses the life and work of celebrated Hungarian poet Miklos Radnoti, who died in 1944. His life ended tragically when he was killed by the Nazis as his labour unit was driven on a forced march from a camp in Serbia to Austria. When his body was later exhumed, a notebook of poems was found hidden in his clothing containing some of his greatest and most memorable poems.

Like most Hungarians of her generation, Mia remembers studying Radnoti's poems at school, and her imagination being fired both by the story of his sad and premature death and by the revolutionary, tender lyricism of his writing.

The talk includes readings of some of Radnoti's most moving poetry.


FRI 20:00 Performance on 3 (b00p6c4x)
Kurtag, Mozart, Kodaly, Bartok

Part 2

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra return to the Barbican Hall in London for a concert in which they perform works spanning two centuries of the intertwined musical stories of Hungary and Austria.

Kodaly along with Bartok was an advocate of Hungarian folk music and although his Matrai Pictures are written as a seamlessly fluid piece, they are a compilation of five folk-songs which form a narrative thread. The concert ends with Bartok's 'pantomime' The Miraculous Mandarin, a score full of vibrant orchestrations, forceful rhythms and, once again, Hungarian folk themes.

Jonathan Biss (piano)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano (conductor)

Kodaly: Matrai Pictures
Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin

Followed by a focus on Sing Hallelujah, a UK-wide celebration of choral singing inspired by Handel's famous chorus.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00p6c4z)
David Harsent/Cookery Writing/Browning/Eleanor Rees

David Harsent

The Forward Prize winner presents a new series of poems on the theme of blood. Begun whilst collaborating on a production with the composer Harrison Birtwistle, they're an unsettling meditation on doppelgangers and the true self.

The Best Cookery Writers You Haven't Heard of...

Tom Jaine, editor of the journal Petits Propos Culinaires, and cook, writer and broadcaster Anissa Helou make their recommendations of the best unusual cookery books to complement the Delias and Jamies on your shelf.

The Ring and the Book - in French

Academic Danny Karlin on a passionate and accomplished French version of Robert Browning's epic poem, written by under Nazi occupation.

L'Anneau et Le Livre, by Georges Connes, is published in Paris by Le Bruit Du Temps

Eleanor Rees

The Liverpool poet, whose first collection Andraste's Hair was shortlisted for a Forward First Collection Prize in 2007, presents poems from her new collection, Eliza and the Bear, accompanied by the composer and harpist Rebecca Joy Sharp.

Eliza and the Bear, by Eleanor Rees, is published by Salt.

... And as we prepare to enter a new decade, this week's Verb guests name their favourite books of the last ten years.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p6c01)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00gkwn0)
Loving the Raven

Thou Hast Murdered Thyself

Kim Newman discusses Poe, the man and his alter-ego, looking at one of his lesser known stories, William Wilson. By analysing it, he believes we may come closest to understanding the terrors that fired Poe's imagination.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00p6c51)
Charlie Gillett

Charlie Gillett presents sounds from around the world and a studio session with Staff Benda Bilili, a new band from the Democratic Republic of Congo who have become something of a worldwide sensation. Five members of the band are paraplegics who play in wheelchairs, and the others include former street kids who met the band in their home in the grounds of Kinshasa Zoo.

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 11th December

August Musarurwa: Skokiaan
Bulawayo Sweet Rhythms Band
Album: Bulawayo Jazz
Sharpwood B000GHJSX0

Kouyate: Torin Torin
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Album: Africa express presents
Puma AE001

Shobeni Zwelabantu Mayise: Ngiyagula
Odadewethu
Album: Kuyaoxaban' Amadoda
Gallo/Warner 5051865-1745-5-4

In Session

Kinunu Ntunu Montana (drums)
Ngambali Yakala Coco (vocals/guitar)
Tanga Suele Djunana (vocals)
Likabu Makodu Léon Ricky (vocals)
Landu Satonge Roger (satongé/vocals)
Kabamba Kasongo Kabose (vocals)
Kiara Mayingi Cavalier (bass)
Nsituvuidi Nzonza Théophile (vocals)

Muziki
Staff Benda Bilili
BBC Recording by engineers Andrew Smillie, Paul Waton, Gary Newman, November 2009

Moto Moindo
Staff Benda Bilili
BBC Recording by engineers Andrew Smillie, Paul Waton, Gary Newman, November 2009

Trad: Balada Conducatorolui
Taraaf de Haïdouks
Album: Musiques des Tziganes de Roumanie
Crammed Discs Craw2

Kuti: Zombie
Fela Kuti & Africa 70
Album: Zombie
Wrasse Records WRASS048

Bregovic: Hop hop hop
Saban Bregovic and the Wedding and Funeral Band
Album: Welcome to Goran Bregovic
Wrasse records WRASS241

Les Colonnes De Karnak: Aamedat el Karnak
Les Musiciens Du Nil
Album: Egypte: Les Musiciens Du Nil, Vols. 1 & 2
Ocora CX2394

Bakari Abeid/Mohamed Ilyas: Panya (The Rat)
Mohamed Ilyas with Nyota Zameremeta Orchestra of Zanzibar
Album: Taarab
Chiku-Taku Recording CHITA 01

Hendrix: Red House
Jimi Hendrix
Album: Blues
Polydor 521 037-2

S Magaricem Na Povratku (Muli Song)
Ivo Robic
Album: Ivo Robic: The Platinum Collection
Croatia 2CD 5706526

Quick and White
Kasai All Stars
Album: In the 7th Moon the chief turned into a swimming fish…
Crammed Discs CRAW44

In Session

Marguerite
Staff Benda Bilili
BBC Recording by engineers Andrew Smillie, Paul Waton, Gary Newman, November 2009

Staff Benda Bilili
Staff Benda Bilili
BBC Recording by engineers Andrew Smillie, Paul Waton, Gary Newman, November 2009

Kun-nu-shu
Blue Asia
Album: Sketches of Myahk
Vivid Sound VSCD 9692

Pull The Catch
Fat Freddy’s Drop
Album: Dr. Boondigga & The Big BW
The Drop Records DRP013CD




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00p6b0g)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00p6bfr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00p6bll)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00p6bpc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00p6c05)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b00p66kf)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00p668y)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00p66r9)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00p6b06)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00p6bfh)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00p6blb)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00p6bp3)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00p6bzx)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00p6690)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00p69gk)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00p31rh)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00p6bln)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00p6b08)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00p6bfk)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00p6bld)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00p6bp5)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00p6bzz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00p6b0b)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00p6b0b)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00p6bfm)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00p6bfm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00p6blg)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00p6blg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00p6bp7)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00p6bp7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00p6c01)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00p6c01)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00p69gh)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00p69gm)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00p7nb9)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00pbrsd)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00p66kk)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00p6b0j)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00p6bft)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00p6blq)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00p6bpf)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00p6c07)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00p66k7)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00d3qx3)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00p69gt)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00p66k9)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00p6b0z)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00p6bh5)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00p6blz)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00p6bpw)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00p6692)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00p6b0n)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00p6bh3)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00p6blv)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00p6bpk)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00p66kc)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00p6b0l)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00p6bh1)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00p6bls)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00p6bph)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00p6c09)

Performance on 3 20:00 FRI (b00p6c4x)

Pre-Hear 22:00 SAT (b00p66kh)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00p680d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00p3113)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00p6b0d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00p6bfp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00p6blj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00p6bp9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00p6c03)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00p69gf)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00p6swm)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00p66rc)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00p6694)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00p693f)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00gkxgg)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00gkwmt)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00gkwmw)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00gkwmy)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00gkwn0)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00p6c4z)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00p33ys)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00p66r7)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00p6b04)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00p6bff)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00p6bl8)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00p6bp1)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00p6bzv)

Twenty Minutes 19:40 FRI (b00m70zz)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00p69gr)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00p66k5)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00p6c51)