Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00nyw6m)
Including:

1.00am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Vespers (All-Night Vigil) for chorus, Op 37
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor)

1.51am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Chamber Symphony, Op 110
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal (director)

2.14am
Fodor, Carolus Antonius (1768-1846): Sonata in F sharp, Op 2 No 2 (1793)
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano - after Anton Walter, 1795)

2.32am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Hilary Hahn (violin)
Oslo Philharmonic
Hugh Wolff (conductor)

3.01am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
European Union Youth Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)

3.38am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Kinderszenen for piano, Op 15
Mieczyslaw Horszowski (piano)

3.54am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Prelude and Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde) - 1857-9
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

4.13am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sonata for violin and piano
Janine Jansen (violin)
Kathryn Stott (piano)

4.32am
Holten, Bo (b.1948): Nordisk Suite
Hanne Hohwu, Birgitte Moller (soloists)
Det Jyske Kammerkor
Mogens Dahl (conductor)

4.44am
Veracini, Francesco Maria (1690-1768): Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 2 No 12
John Holloway (violin)
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)

5.01am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Manfred: Overture to the Incidental Music, Op 115
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

5.14am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Allegretto in C minor, D915
Halina Radvilaite (piano)

5.20am
Kaski, Heino (1885-1957): Prelude (1912)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu (conductor)

5.25am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Quo properas; Certa fortiter - motet for six voices; Quid trepidas
Currende
Erik van Nevel (conductor)

5.36am
Wilbye, John (1574-1638): Draw on, sweet night
Daedalus
Roberto Festa (director)

5.41am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Shura Cherkassky (piano)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Konstantin Iliev (conductor)

6.06am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Aria: Eri tu (Un ballo in maschera)
Gaetan Laperriere (baritone)
Orchestre Symphonique de Trois Rivieres
Gilles Bellemare (conductor)

6.12am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa's aria: Per me giunto (Don Carlo, Act 3, Sc 2)
Rodrigo ...... Gaetan Laperriere (baritone)
Orchestre Symphonique de Trois Rivieres
Gilles Bellemare (conductor)

6.23am
Neufville, Johann Jacob de (1684-1712): Aria Prima
Jaco van Leeuwen (organ of Hooglandse Kerk, Leiden, built by Peter Jansz de Swart in 1565)

6.29am
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706): Aria quinta
Angela Tomanic (organ of Bazilika obiskanja Device Marije [Church of the Virgin Mary], Petrovcah constructed by Gaetano Callido of Padua 1727, expanded 1813)

6.39am
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c.1620-80): Sonata a 3 (Lamento)
London Baroque

6.46am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791), arr. Grieg: Sonata in G, K283
Julie Adam, Daniel Herscovitch (pianos).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00p2kmt)
Saturday - Fiona Talkington

7:03

CHOPIN
Study Op 25 no 11 for piano in A minor
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK61885 Track 23

7:07

CORNYSH
Gaude Virgo, Mater Christi
The Cardinall’s Musick/Andrew Carwood
ASV CDGAU164 Track 4

7:13

BACH
Concerto for violin and orchestra no 1
BWV 1041 in A minor
Simon Standage (violin)
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 4136342 CD 1 Tracks 1-3

7:28

RACHMANINOV
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 no 2
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 425 085-2 Track 3

7:33

GARTH KNOX
A celtic dance, jig
Garth Knox (viola d’amore)
Agnes Vesterman (piano)
ECM 1925 Tracks 9 & 10

7:39

VIVALDI
Gloria in excelsis and Et in terra pax (Gloria RV589 in D major)
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Concentus musicus Vien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 9031-76989-2 Tracks 1 & 2

7:46

MOZART
Divertimento in B flat major KV 137
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Petra Müllejans (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901809 Tracks 8-10

8.03

ROSSINI
Barber of Seville Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington
EMI CDC 7540912 Track 4

8:11

HANDEL
Dopo notte from Ariodante
Angelika Kirchslager,
Kammerorchestre Basel
Laurence Cummings
SONY CLASSICAL 82876889522 Track 4

8:18

SIBELIUS
Tapiola Op 112
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska
BIS CD 190002 CD 4 Track 7

8:39

Pekka KUUSISTO: One lovely summer evening
Pekka Kusisto (violin)
Ann-Mari Kahar (accordion)
Timo Myllykangas (double bass)
Zarcus Poussa (percussion)
ONDINE ODE 1018-2 Track 1


8:43

RACHMANINOV
Sonata for cello and piano in G minor Op 19 (slow movement only)
Jamie Walton (cello)
Daniel Grimwood (piano)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD172 Track 3

8:49

ROBERT PARSONS
Un re mi fa sol la
La poeme Harmonique
ALPHA 081 Track 5

8:55

DEBUSSY: Prelude
Footsteps in the snow
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10421 Track 6


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00p2kmw)
Discs of the Week: Two versions of Mahler's Symphony No 9

With Andrew McGregor. Including Louis Spohr: Anniversary round-up; New releases of operatic arias - Fleming, Terfel; Discs of the Week: Two versions of Mahler's Symphony No 9.


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00p2kmy)
Reviving Robin

The pianist Kathryn Stott tells the story of how, in 1934, the young Communist party member Michael Tippett inspired a depressed mining community in Cleveland with his very first opera, based on the legend of Robin Hood. The work has remained hidden with strict instructions that it never be performed again, but 75 years later residents of Boosbeck in east Cleveland have come together in an ambitious attempt to recreate the project - in the bar of the town's Station Hotel.

Producer: Celia Quartermain.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00p2kn0)
John Stanley

Lucie Skeaping explores the life and music of John Stanley who, despite a tragic accident that left him blind at the age of two, became very successful in the 18th-century music world, partly thanks to his remarkable memory. As a composer he wrote numerous concertos, sonatas, cantatas and anthems; as a player of both the violin and the organ he attracted listeners from far and wide - and he directed several Handel cantatas and the Messiah from memory.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nyg43)
Anna Caterina Antonacci

From Wigmore Hall, London, Sarah Walker presents soprano Anna Caterina Antonacci in a recital of French and Italian songs.

Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
Donald Sulzen (piano)

Faure: Cinq melodies de Venise; Mandoline; En sourdine; Green; A Clymene; C'est l'extase
Hahn: Melodies francaises; Tyndaris; Phyillis (Etudes latines); Fumee; L'enamouree; Le printemps
Bachelet: Chere nuit
Respighi: 3 canti all'antica: L'udir talvolta; Ma come potrei; Ballata
Respighi: Pioggia; Nebbie
Zandonai: Paolo, datemi pace! (Francesca da Rimini).


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00p2kn2)
Timitar Festival 2009

Episode 1

Lucy Duran introduces highlights from the 2009 Timitar Festival, held in the Moroccan coastal town of Agadir. This celebration of Berber culture attracts audiences of more than 100,000 to the city's vast central square, drawn by the chance to see Berber artists whose music is rarely heard outside Morocco. With performances by Rais Aarab Atigui from the Tiznit region as well as local stars Iguida.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 28th November, 3:00pm

Highlights from the Timitar Festival, Agadir

Arr. Atigui: Tamghra Tamarnout
Rais Arab Atigui
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, on location, Agadir, Morocco.

Lucy Duran interviews Rais Arab Atigui

Arr. Atigui: I gave my love a ring
Rais Arab Atigui
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, on location, Agadir, Morocco.

Lucy Duran interviews Rachid Mouchou

Rudanvet: Chaabi
Lehebet Rudanvet
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, on location, Agadir, Morocco.

Lucy Duran interviews Lehebet Rudanvet

Rudanvet: White Eagle
Lehebet Rudanvet
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, on location, Agadir, Morocco.

Lucy Duran interviews Brahim El Mazned

Arr. Iguidar: Zubit
Iguidar
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, on location, Agadir, Morocco.

Arr. Iguidar: unknown
Iguidar
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, on location, Agadir, Morocco.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00p2kn4)
Lionel Hampton

Critic and pianist Brian Priestley joins Alyn Shipton to select recording highlights from the career of drummer, vibraphonist and pianist Lionel Hampton, one of the greatest musicians of the swing era. Including his work with Benny Goodman, his many studio recordings from the 1930s and the regular working bands he led from the 1940s for the rest of his life.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00p2kn6)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 28 November 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

San (Michels, McPhall) (2:40)
Performed by Jimmie Noone's Apex Jazz Orchestra: Eddie Pollack (as) Zinky Cohn (p) Wilbur Gorham (bj) Bill Newton (bb) Johnny Wells (d)
Recorded 1 June 1930
Taken from the album The Apex of New Orleans Jazz: Jimmie Noone
1997 CD (ASV CDAJA5235(1) Track 16)

I’m Crazy Bout my Baby (Fats Waller, Alex Hill) (2:16)
Performed by Fats Waller and his Rhythm: Herman Autrey (tp) Gene Sedric (cl, ts) Fats Waller (p, cel, v) Albert Caset (g) Charles Turner (sb) Slick Jones (d)
Recorded 1 August 1936, New York
Taken from the album Fats Waller 1936
1994 CD (Classics Classics797 (1) Track 13)

I’m Coming Virginia (D Heywood, W Cook) (3:08)
Performed by Bix Beiderbecke (cnt) Bill Rank (tb) Don Murray (cl, ts, bs) Frankie Trumbauer (c-melody Sax) Irving ‘Itzy’ Riskin (p) Eddie Lang (bj) Chauncey Morehouse (d) Don Murray (arr)
Recorded 13 May 1927, New York
Taken from the album The Bix Beiderbecke
1990 CD (Columbia 501645 2 Disc 1, Track 6)

Dear Bix (Dave Frishberg) (4:38)
Performed by Richie Kamuca (ts, v) Ray Brown (bs) Herb Ellis (g)
Recorded 2 February 1977, San Francisco
Taken from the album Drop Me Off in Harlem
LP (Concord Jazz CJ39 S1/4)

Archer Street Drag (George Chisholm) (3:23)
Performed by George Chisholm and his Jive Five: Tommy McQuater (cnt) George Chisholm (tb) Benny Winestone (cl, ts) Eddie Macauley (p) Tiny Winters (b) Dudley Barber (d)
Recorded 12 October 1938
Taken from the album Swingin’ Britain the Thirties
LP (Decca DDV 5013 S2/3)

Someday Sweetheart (Benjamin Franklin Spikes, John Spikes) (3:01)
Performed by Jimmy Rushing (v) Buck Clayton (arr, tp) Jimmy Mundy, Nat Pierce (arr) Rudy Powell, Earle Warren (as) Coleman Hawkins, Buddy Tate (ts) Danny Bank (bs) Emmett Berry, Mel Davis, Bernie Glow, Doc Cheatham (tp) Vic Dickenson, Urbie Green, Frank Rehak, Dicky Wells (tb) Nat Pierce (p) Danny Barker (g) Milt Hinton (b) Osie Johnson (d)
Recorded 26 February 1958
Taken from the album Rushing Lullabies
1997 CD (Columbia Legacy CK 65118 Track 10)

Blood Count (Billy Strayhorn) (4:14)
Performed by Duke Ellington (p) Cat Anderson, Mercer Ellington, Herbie Jones, Cootie Williams (tp) Aaron Bell (b) Lawrence Brown, Chuck Connors, Buster Cooper (tb) Harry Carney (bs) Paul Gonsalves (ts) Jimmy Hamilton (cl) Johnny Hodges (as) Russell Procope (cl) Sam Woodyard (d)
Recorded 30 August 1967, New York
Taken from the album ‘…and his mother called him Bill’
LP (RCA RCDJ-63458-2 Disc 3, Track 14)

Mambo Garner (Erroll Garner) (6:30)
Performed by Erroll Garner (p) Wyatt Ruther (b) Eugene "Fats" Heard (d) Candido (Percussion, Congas)
Recorded 27 July 1954, Chicago
Taken from the album Erroll Garner’s Finest Hour
2003 CD (Verve 589 775-2 Track 8)

Wakaria (What’s Up?) (Michael Brecker, Armand Sabal-Lecco) (5:24)
Performed by Brecker Brothers: Michael Brecker (ts, ss, synthesizer) Randy Brecker (tp, Flugelhorn) Armand Sabal-Lecco (Bass, Bass Piccolo, Vocals, Percussion, Drums) Dennis Chambers (drums) Max Risenhoover (Drums, Bass, Synthesizer, Drum Programming, Percussion) George Whitty (Keyboards, Rhodes)
Recorded 1992
Taken from the album Return of the Brecker Brothers
1992 CD (GRP GRP96842(1) Track 6)

So Long Eric (Charlie Mingus) (4:32)
Performed by Charlie Mingus (b) Jack Walrath, Woody Shaw (tp) Ricky Ford (ts) Paul Jeffrey (ts, arr) Gerry Mulligan (bs) Bob Neloms (p) Lionel Hampton (vb) Dannie Richmond (d) Peter Matt (fhn)
Recorded November 1977, New York
Taken from the album His Final Work
1987 CD (Kingdom Jazz CD Gate 7016 Track 5)

Blue Rondo a la Turk (Dave Brubeck) (12:00)
Performed by Dave Brubeck (p) Paul Desmond (as) Eugene Wright (b) Joe Morello (d)
Recorded live at Carnegie Hall, New York, February 21, 1963
Taken from the album The Dave Brubeck Quartet - At Carnegie Hall
2001 CD (Columbia C2K61455(2) Disc 2, Track 5)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00p2kn8)
Peter Maxwell Davies: Taverner

With a performance from City Halls, Glasgow's mini-festival celebrating Peter Maxwell Davies' 75th birthday comes to an end with a concert performance of his iconic morality opera Taverner.

This production brings together the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, a cast featuring the best of British vocal talent and combined choirs. Begun in 1956 and premiered in 1972, it is considered by many to be one of the composer's greatest creations. It is based on episodes from the life and times of the English Tudor composer and recounts John Taverner's religious and personal journey from believer to persecutor.

Presented by Tom Service with contributions from the composer and performers, and commentary from Ian McQueen.

Peter Maxwell Davies: Taverner

John Taverner ...... Daniel Norman (tenor)
Richard Taverner ...... Richard Angas (bass)
Cardinal/Archbishop ...... Martyn Hill (tenor)
King/Archangel Michael/Captain ...... Stephen Richardson (bass)
Jester/Death ...... David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
White Abbot ...... Roderick Williams (bass)
Priest/God ...... Andrew Watts (countertenor)
Boys ...... Michael Yeoman, Alasdair Robertson (trebles)
Antichrist/Second Monk ...... Stephen Jeffes (spoken/tenor)
Archangel Gabriel/First Monk ...... Christopher Bowen (tenor)
Rose/Virgin Mary ...... Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama Chamber Choir
University of Glasgow Chapel Choir
Royal Scottish National Orchestra Junior Chorus
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).


SAT 20:20 New Generation Artists (b00p2knb)
Shai Wosner, Pavel Haas Quartet

Series of performances by members of BBC Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide concert and recording opportunities to some of the finest young talent on the international music scene.

In a programme of specially made studio and concert recordings, Israeli pianist Shai Wosner plays Brahms's Fantasies, Op 116, and the Pavel Haas Quartet from Prague perform the Third String Quartet by their namesake composer.

Brahms: Fantasies, Op 116
Shai Wosner (piano)

Haas: String Quartet No 3
Pavel Haas Quartet.


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00p2knd)
Bal Bazaar

Award-winning British-Indian poet Daljit Nagra has written a poetic narrative inspired by his uncle's two shops in west London, where Muslim, Sikh and Hindu workers have created a small working community in a tiny shared space - Bal Bazaar.

Bal Bazaar is a journey through the shop and through Indian cultures in Britain, both real and imagined. Shop owners tell their stories: a hairdresser snips her way through the day, while a Muslim butcher explains how he is really an IT worker covering for his brother who has cancer. Bal Bazaar hints at the religious and political - a story of faked Halal meat - and a world of religious festival and song. It also tells the common human stories of food, hair cutting and the every day, domestic life within the shopkeepers' community.

Readers/Daljit Nagra and Sudhar Buchar.
Producer/Jo Wheeler.


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00p3lzg)
Music with an electronic edge for piano and ensemble by Michael Edwards and Tristan Murail.

Michael Edwards: For Magda Cordell for piano and computer
Sarah Nicholls (piano)

Tristan Murail: Treize couleurs du soleil couchant
Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Pierre-Andre Valade (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00p2kng)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2009

Sara Mohr-Pietsch reports from the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, the UK's largest, and presents highlights of a concert given earlier by the London Sinfonietta celebrating two composer anniversaries.

Richard Barrett's fiftieth year is commemorated with the world premiere of his new work Mesopotamia; and Jonathan Harvey - composer in residence at this year's festival - has his seventieth year marked with a performance of Bhakti, his reflective and spiritual exploration of Sanskrit hymns widely recognised as one of the most influential works of the 1980s.



SUNDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00dw24r)
Junior Mance

Alyn Shipton talks to pianist Junior Mance about his recorded output, and together they select discs that cover not only Mance's solo work, but his collaborations ranging from work with Gene Ammons and Dizzy Gillespie to Cannonball Adderley and Lester Young.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00p2kyq)
Including:

1.00am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): William Tell Overture
1.14am
Haydn, (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809): Cello Concerto in C, H VII7b 1
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)
1.38am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Symphony No 1 in A flat
2.31am
Rossini, Gioachino (composer, 1792-1868), orch. Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): March from Matinees Musicales, after Rossini
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Roger Norrington (conductor)

2.34am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): Sinfonie in D (VB 143)
Concerto Koln

2.53am
Rossi, Michelangelo (c.1601-1656): Toccata Settina
Leo van Doeselaar (organ of Pieterskerk, Leiden)

3.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Hans Pette Tangen (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ingar Bergby (conductor)

3.41am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694) - Come, ye sons of Art, away, Z323
Anna Mikolajczyk (soprano)
Henning Voss (contralto)
Robert Lawaty (countertenor)
Miroslaw Borczynski (bass)
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Marek Toporowski (director)

4.04am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Andante in C for flute and orchestra, K315
Anita Szabo (flute)
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Zoltan Kocsis (conductor)

4.11am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Trumpet Concerto in E flat (originally in E)
Odin Hagen (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Per Kristian Skalstad (conductor)

4.30am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Ondine (Preludes, Book 2 - 1912)
Philippe Cassard (piano)

4.33am
Bach, Johann Christoph (1642-1703): Der Gerechte
Cantus Colln

4.38am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Legende No 1 (St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175)
Llyr Williams (piano)

4.50am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in G minor per l'Orchestra di Dresda, RV577
(Soloists unidentified)
Cappella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

5.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Othello, Op 93 - concert overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky

5.17am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): String Quartet No 2 in B flat
Lysell String Quartet

5.32am
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924): Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.39am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Canzon terza a due Canti for cornett, violin, organ and chitarrone (Canzoni da Sonare, Venice 1634)
Musica Fiata, Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

5.44am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): 4 Studies for piano, Op 7
Nikita Magaloff (piano)

5.51am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Lena Hoel (soprano)
Bengt Ake-Lundin (piano)
Yggdrasil String Quartet:
Henrik Peterson, Per Oman (violin)
Robert Westlund (viola)
Per Nystrom (cello)

6.00am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Overture (Tannhauser)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

6.15am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 (Scottish)
Polish Radio Orchestra
Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

6.53am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trio in E flat for violin, cello and piano, Op 1 No 1 (Presto - finale)
Beaux Arts Trio.


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00p2kys)
Sunday - Fiona Talkington

7.04

VIVALDI
Concerto in B flat RV163 “Conca”
I Musici
PHILIPS 438 876-2 Tracks 1-3

7:08

HAYDN
Overture to an English Opera
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington
EMI 7243 5 55192 2 1 Track 9

7:13

RAVEL
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 425 081-2 Track 5

7:29

BACH
Partita no 2 in D minior BWV 1004 Allemanda
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
PHILIPS 434 075-2 Track 9

7:34

WAGNER
Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Oslo Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons
EMI 0777 7 54583 2 9 Track 3

7:40

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
March (Folk Song from Somerset)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley
EMI CDEMX 2179 Track 11

7:46

LECLAIR
Violin Sonata in D major Op 1 no 4 ist movement
Adrian Butterfield (violin)
Alison McGillivray (viola da gamba)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
NAXOS 8 570888 Track 13

7:50

SANCES: Accenti queruli
John Potter
ECM 476 052-2 Track 5

7:56

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance no 21
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado
DG 4106152 Track 21

8:03

CHOPIN
Mazurka in A major Op 24 no3
Fou Ts’ong (piano)
NIFCD 001 Track 3

8:06

MOZART
Symphony no 36 in C major “Linzer” KV 425 last movement
Mozarteum Orchestre Salzburg
Ivor Bolton
OEHMS CLASSICA OC742 Track 8

8:14

BRITTEN
The foggy, foggy new
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 7243 5 45525 2 6 Track 8

8:16

SCHUBERT
Polonaise for violin and orchestra
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 437 535-2 Track 1

8:23

COPLAND
Variations on a shaker melody
Philharmonia virtuosi
Richard Kapp
RCA 09026638882 Track 8

8:28

BACH
Cantata BWV 176 Es is ein trotzig und verzagt Ding
Ruth Holton (soprano)
Daniel Taylor (alto)
Peter Harvey (bass)
The Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner
SDG SDG 138 CD 2 Track 7-12

8:39

PART: Spiegel im Spiegel
Kyrill Rybakov (clarinet)
Alezei Lubimov (piano)
ECM 1959 Track 1

8:46

BRITTEN: Greensleves
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 7243 5 45525 2 6 Track 12

8:46

VERDI
Nabucco
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado
RCA RCD31378 Track 1

09.03

LASSUS
Vide Homo on
Stile Antico
BBC Recording (not commercially available)
[Recorded in the Chapter House of York Minster]

9:08

HAYDN
String Quartet Op 55 no 3 1st movement
Meta4
HANSSLER CLASSIC Track 9

9:14

SAINT- SAENS
Carnival of the Animals
Pascal Roge and Christina Ortiz (pianos)
London Sinfonietta
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 430 720-2 Tracks 5-18


9:38

BACH: Invention no 2 in C minor
Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone)
GRAMOLA 98794 Track 2

9:41

MOZART
Ach, ich fuhl’s from Die Zauberflote
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Freiburg baroque orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz
ASTREE E8877 Track 3

9.47

OCKEGHEM: Intemerata dei mater
Calefax Wind Ensemble
MDG 619 1043 -2 Track 17

9:53

DEBUSSY
Cathedrale Engloutie Prelude
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10421 Track 10


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00p2kyv)
Iain Burnside - Prodigies

Prodigies are the focus for Iain Burnside - both performers and composers. Music has a long and rich tradition of brilliant youngsters, and Iain considers music from Palestrina to the present, celebrating the unique contribution young people have made to an art form so often associated with maturity. He is also joined by Jennifer Pike, one of the UK's most brilliant young violinists.

Elgar: Salut d'amour
Sarah Chang (violin)
Sandra Rivers (piano)
EMI CDC 754 352 2 Tr 6
Dur: 3m

Chopin: Fantaisie, Op 49
Evgeny Kissin (piano)
Revelation RV 10080 Tr 7
Dur: 12m10s

Bach: D minor suite Prelude/Allemande/Courante
Jacqueline du Pre (cello)
EMI CDM 763 165 2 Tr 7-9
Dur: 9m15s

Korngold:Sextet in D, Op 10 (1st mvt)
Raphael Ensemble
Hyperion CDA66425 Tr 1
Dur: 9m40s

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1 (Scherzo)
Jennifer Pike (violin)
Chetham's Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
TB1009 CD1 Tr 3
Dur: 3m30s

Mendelssohn: On Wings of Song, Op 34 No 2
Jascha Heifetz (violin)
Brookes Smith (piano)
RCA0902661771/2 Tr 17
Dur: 3m35s

Beethoven: Romance in F for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Jennifer Pike (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
BBC recording
Dur: 8m50s plus appl

Bruckner: Symphony No 8 (Scherzo)
Berlin Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
Warner Classics 2564 61891-2 CD8 Tr 2
Dur: 14m10s

Messager: Solo de Concours
Julian Bliss (clarinet)
Julien Quentin (piano)
EMI 585 639 2 Tr 4
Dur: 5m30s

Chopin: Scherzo No 1, Op 20
Josef Hofmann (piano)
Nimbus NI 8803 Tr 8
Dur: 8m

Elgar: Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Yehudi Menuhin (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Edward Elgar (conductor)
EMI CDM 566 979 2 Tr 1
Dur: 17m25s

Silvestre Revueltas: Sensemaya
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)
DG 477 77457 Tr 1
Dur: 6m35s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00p300j)
Bill Bailey

Michael Berkeley meets stand-up comedian, musician and actor Bill Bailey, star of the Channel 4 sitcom Black Books, as well as TV shows such as Never Mind the Buzzcocks and QI, and whose latest show is called Bill Bailey's Remarkable Guide to the Orchestra.

Bill is a talented musician, who plays several different instruments including keyboards, guitar and clarinet, and his amusing and idiosyncratic introductions to orchestral instruments and deconstructions of musical genres from classical to TV themes and jazz have been popular with audiences around the country.

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 Tr 10 (Music from Chaucer)
Duration: 26s

Sibelius: Intermezzo (Karelia Suite, Op 11)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi
Bis CD 610 Tr 2 (Sibelius Encore!)
Duration: 4m38s

Walton: Praise ye the god of gold (Belshazzar's Feast)
Donald Bell (baritone)
Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra
EMI 5650041 Tr 9 (Walton: Symphony No 1/Belshazzar's Feast)
Duration: 5m19s

Mozart: Piano Concerto in D, K537
Coronation (opening of 1st mvt - Allegro)
Clifford Curzon (piano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
Decca 4684912, CD 1 Tr 7 (excerpt) (Mozart: Piano Concertos 20, 23, 24, 26, 27)
Duration: 6m37s

Debussy: Arabesque No 1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
Decca 4520222, CD 1 Tr 16 (Debussy: Complete Solo Piano Music, Vol 1)
Dur: 3m39s

Mozart: Dies irae (Requiem, K626)
Swedish Radio Choir
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 4631812 Tr 3 (Mozart Requiem)
Duration: 1m55s

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10 No 1 (1st mvt - Allegro molto e con brio)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Philips 4469092, CD 9 Tr 1 (Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas)
Duration: 5m47s

Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (opening of 1st mvt - Allegro molto moderato)
Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
Philips 4129232 Tr 1 (excerpt) (Grieg/Schumann Piano Concertos)
Duration: 3m51s

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B flat, BWV866 (The Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Andras Schiff (piano)
Decca 4143882, CD 2 Tr 9 (Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier I)
Duration: 2m54s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00p300l)
Renaissance Swansongs

Catherine Bott introduces highlights of a concert given by Stile Antico in the Chapter House of York Minster in the 2009 York Early Music Festival. With Renaissance swansongs and memorials, including works by Gombert and Alonso Lobo, by John Sheppard.

Nicols Gombert: Magnificat on the First Tone

Plainchant;
Josquin Desprez: Bone et dulcissime Jesu

Alonso Lobo: Versa est in luctum

Plainchant;
John Sheppard: Media vita.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00p300n)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a selection of BBC Radio 3 listeners' requests, including an unusual concerto featuring piano, harpsichord and harp together, one of France's greatest musical 'might-have-beens' and John Ireland's deeply moving vision of peace and fellowship in his cantata These Things Shall Be.

Pluhar/Trovesi/Beasley/Improvisation
Turlurú (Bergamasca) C15th
Marco Beasley (voice), Gianluigi Trovesi (clarinet), L’Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (director)
Alpha 512 TR 5

Prokofiev
Russian Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)
Chandos CHAN9096, track 13

Lekeu
Violin Sonata (2. Trés Lent)
Philippe Hirshhorn (violin), Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden (piano)
Ricercar, RIS 104091, track 2

Gluck
Orfeo E Euridice (Act 1: Chiamo il mio ben cosi)
Orfeo - Bernada Fink (mezzo-soprano), RIAS Chamber Choir, Freiberger Baroque Orchestra, René Jacobs (director)
HMC901742.43, CD1, track 6

Martin
Petite Symphonie Concertante
Eva Guibentif (harp), Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord), Ursula Ruttimann (piano), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Armin Jordan (conductor)
Cascavelle Vel3026, tracks 1-3

Cantata Sopra il Passacaglio Diatonica
Marco Beasley (voice), Gianluigi Trovesi (clarinet), L’Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (director)
Alpha 512 Tr 15

Rangström
2 Songs
Pan; Sköldmön
Siv Wennberg (soprano), Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
HMV HQS1345, Side 2 Band 3 & 5

Mozart
Symphony No.9
Prague Chamber Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Telarc CD80300, CD2, tracks 3-6

Ireland
These Things shall be
Bryn Terfel (bass), London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN7074, track 2


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00p305g)
From the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge.

Advent Prose: Laetentur caeli (Lassus)
Processional Hymn: O come, O come, Emmanuel (Veni Emmanuel) (descant: Hill)
Bidding Prayer
Carol: A tender shoot (Goldschmidt)

I: The Message of Advent
Sentence and Collect
Antiphons: O Sapientia and O Adonai
First Lesson: Isaiah 11 vv1-5
Carol: Adam lay ibounden (Swayne) (commissioned for this service)
Second Lesson: I Thessalonians 5 vv1-11
Motet: Vigilate (Byrd)

II: The Word of God
Sentence and Collect
Antiphons: O Radix Jesse and O Clavis David
Carol: Out of your sleep (Milner)
Third Lesson: Micah 4 vv1-4
Carol: Telling (Finnissy)
Fourth Lesson: Luke 4 vv14-21
Hymn: Come, thou long-expected Jesus (Cross of Jesus) (descant: Robinson)

III: The Prophetic Call
Sentence and Collect
Antiphons: O Oriens and O Rex Gentium
Carol: This have I done for my true love (Holst)
Fifth Lesson: Malachi 3 vv1-7
Carol: There is no rose (Joubert)
Sixth Lesson: Matthew 3 vv1-11
Hymn: On Jordan's bank the Baptist's cry (Winchester New) (descant: Robinson)

IV: The Christ-Bearer
Sentence and Collect
Antiphon: O Emmanuel
Carol: Bogoroditse Djevo (Part)
Seventh Lesson: Luke 1 vv39-49
Magnificat: Sumsion in G
Eighth Lesson: John 3 vv1-8
Sentence and Christmas Collect
Carol: Benedicamus Domino (Warlock)
Hymn: Lo! He comes with clouds descending (Helmsley) (descant: Robinson)
College Prayer and Blessing
Organ Voluntary: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV645 (Bach)

Senior organ student: Timothy Ravalde
Director of music: Andrew Nethsingha.


SUN 17:30 Discovering Music (b00p305j)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies at 75

As part of the celebrations of Peter Maxwell Davies's 75th birthday, Stephen Johnson and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra are joined by the composer himself at Glasgow's City Halls for a exploration of the ideas and workings of his half-hour orchestral tone poem A Reel of Seven Fishermen.

The work was composed in 1998 and was inspired by Maxwell Davies's home in Orkney and verses by the Orcadian poet George Mackay Brown. Stephen examines the way that the composer evokes a personal seascape in the piece and how certain musical references are used to evoke some of the extra-musical themes suggested by the poem alongside some of the themes and ideas that have occupied the Master of the Queen's Music in recent years.


SUN 19:00 Choir and Organ (b00p305l)
Gaelic Choral Music, Handel's Messiah

Aled Jones talks to Handel expert Laurence Cummings about English National Opera's new staged production of Messiah. Plus a report from Andrew Robertson on the choral events at the 2009 Royal National Mod, Scotland's biggest Gaelic festival, and an update on Sing Hallelujah.

Playlist:
Crippled Lad in the Glen / Mary Anne is an Elegant Lass
Glasgow Gaelic Musical Association, conducted by Kenneth Thomson
Skye 48, track 12

Arr. Imants Ramins Latvian folk song
Blow, Wind!
Latvian State Choir conducted by Maris Sirmais with soprano soloist Sanita Sinkevica
VAK-0801, track 1

Segue to
Eriks Esenvalds
Evening
Latvian State Choir conducted by Maris Sirmais with soprano soloist Sanita Sinkevica
VAK-0801, track 2

Music included in 2009 Royal National Mod report:
Back an cluinn
Back Gaelic Choir conducted by Avril Duncan
BBC Recording

Bi Falbh on uineag
Dingwall Gaelic Choir ladies section conducted by Kirsteen Menzies
BBC Recording

Puirt
Glasgow Gaelic Musical Association conducted by Kenneth Thomson
BBC Recording

Johannes Brahms
Song of Destiny, op. 54
Ambrosian Singers with the London Philharmonic, conducted by Wolfgang Sawallisch
Seraphim Classics 73570, tracks 5 to 7

George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah
Polyphony, conducted by Stephen Layton
Hyperion CDA 67800, CD2 track 21

Trad. Caberfeidh
Dingwall Gaelic Choir conducted by Kirsteen Menzies
BBC Recording

Ross Parker (music) & Hughie Charles (lyrics)
We'll Meet Again
The Fron Male Voice Choir featuring Dame Vera Lynn, conducted by Ann Atkinson
Decca 2708449, track 2


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00p308y)
The Changeling

A new radio production of Thomas Middleton and William Rowley's Jacobean classic, set in Alicante, Spain, in the 1920s.

Beatrice-Joanna is due to marry Alonzo e Piracquo, until she falls in love with Alsemero and seeks the help of her father's man, De Flores.

Beatrice-Joanna ...... Anna Madeley
De Flores ...... Zubin Varla
Vermandero ...... Nicky Henson
Tomazo de Piracquo ...... Alex Hassell
Alonzo de Piracquo ...... Alex Blake
Alsemero ...... Simon Muller
Jasperino ...... Nigel Hastings
Diaphanta ...... Liz Richardson
Isabella ...... Catherine Bailey
Alibius ...... Philip Fox
Lollio ...... Stephen Hogan
Antonio ...... Piers Wehner
Franciscus ...... Joseph Cohen-Cole
Pedro ...... Rhys Jennings

Directed and adapted for radio by Jeremy Mortimer.


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00p3090)
The Good Old Days?

The image of Victorian music hall has suffered from the cosy nostalgia of the long-running TV series The Good Old Days. Singer and songwriter Billy Bragg investigates Britain's first pop culture, uncovering the surprisingly modern wit and irreverence behind Britain's original urban folk music. The programme includes specially recorded performance by Billy in historic Hoxton.


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00p3092)
The Metaphysical Soul

Anna Massey and Derek Jacobi read selections of poems by Metaphysical Poets, John Donne, George Herbert, Henry Vaughan, Thomas Carew and Andrew Marvell interspersed with the five sections of Burnt Norton, the first of the Four Quartets by TS Eliot.
Including music by Mahler, Takemitsu, Britten, Byrd and Beethoven.


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00p3094)
Bobby Hutcherson, Tom Gibbs

Claire Martin talks to vibraphonist Bobby Hutcherson at Ronnie Scott's in London and introduces a set from pianist Tom Gibbs and his New Generation Trio.

Bobby Hutcherson is one of the few jazz musicians who is comfortable in both free and straight ahead jazz. Born on the West Coast of America in the early 1940s, Hutcherson was soon exposed to jazz through family connections. After formal education, he played with local jazz musicians Les McCann, Charles Lloyd, Paul Bley, Scott LaFaro and Curtis Amy. During the 1990s and to the present day, Hutcherson has made fewer recordings, although he has kept up a steady touring schedule. Recently, he has been a member of the San Francisco Jazz Collective with fellow icons Brian Blade, Joshua Redman and Nicholas Peyton.

Title: Before Motown
Artist: Gerald Wilson Orchestra
Album: Detroit
Label: Mac Avenue MAC 1049
Track: 5
Comp: Gerald Wilson
Publ: Brynhurst Music
Dur:7m12s

Title: Like Sonny
Artist: Bobby Hutcherson
Album: Wise One
Label: Kind of Blue KOB 10034
Track: 2
Comp: John Coltrane
Publ: Recording Arts SZ 2009
Dur:5m50s

Title: People Make The World Go Round
Artist: Geoff Gascoyne
Album: Pop Bop
Label: Jazzizit Records JITCD 0952
Track: 5
Comp: The Stylistics
Publ: Jazzizit Records Ltd
Dur: 2m05s

Title: Don't Give Up
Artist: Geoff Gascoyne
Album: Pop Bop
Label: Jazzizit Records JITCD 0952
Track: 11
Comp: Peter Gabriel/Kate Bush
Publ: Jazzizit Records Ltd
Dur:3m36s

Title: Star
Artist: Geoff Gascoyne
Album: Pop Bop
Label: Jazzizit Records JITCD 0952
Track: 12
Comp: Earth, Wind & Fire
Publ: Jazzizit Records Ltd
Dur:5m47s

Title: Tutu
Artist: Colin Townes and the HR Big Band
Album: Vision of Miles
Label: In + Out Records IORCD 77086 2
Track: 15
Comp: Marcus Miller, arr. Colin Townes
Publ: n/a
Dur:5m17s

BBC Evesdrop Recording, recorded in September 2009 at the Jazz Bar, Edinburgh
Featuring Tom Gibbs (piano), Adam Jackson (saxophone), Euan Burton (bass), Doug Hough (drums)
Title: Cakes on a Train
Artist: Tom Gibbs Quartet
Comp: Tom Gibbs
Dur:7m16s

BBC Evesdrop Recording, recorded in September 2009 at the Jazz Bar, Edinburgh
Featuring Tom Gibbs (piano), Adam Jackson (saxophone), Euan Burton (bass), Doug Hough (drums)
Title: Minor Licks
Artist: Tom Gibbs Quartet
Comp: Tom Gibbs
Dur:5m43s

BBC Evesdrop Recording, recorded in September 2009 at The Jazz Bar, Edinburgh
Featuring Tom Gibbs (piano), Adam Jackson (saxophone), Euan Burton (bass), Doug Hough (drums)
Title: Voksenaasen
Artist: Tom Gibbs Quartet
Comp: Tom Gibbs
Dur:9m30s

Title: Emily
Artist: Jimmy Cobb Quartet
Album: Jazz in the Key of Blue
Label: Chesky SACD 0344
Track: 4
Comp: Johnny Mercer/Johnny Mandel
Publ: EMI Miller Cat. /EMI April Music (ASCAP)
Dur:4m47s

Title: Besame Mucho
Artist: Harry Connick Jr
Album: Your Songs
Label: Columbia 88697 607812
Track: 6
Comp: Sunny Skylar/Consuelo Velazuez
Publ: Peer International Corp. (BMI)
Dur:3m52s.



MONDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00p310v)
Including:

1.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
1.15am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Theme et variations for violin and piano
1.25am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Sonata in D for violin and piano No 2, Op 94a (arr. from Sonata for flute and piano, Op 94)
1.48am
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912), arr. Marsick for violin and piano: Meditation (Thais)
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Huw Watkins (piano)

1.54am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Davidde Penitente, K469 - cantata for two sopranos, tenor, choir and orchestra
Krisztina Laki, Nicole Fallien (sopranos)
Hans-Peter Blochwitz (tenor)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

2.42am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat, BWV1051
Zoltan Benyacs, Jouke van der Leest (violas)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)

3.01am
Stobaeus, Johann (1580-1646): Du bist meine Zuversicht - psalm motet for 6 voices (Epithalamion in honour of Iacobo Lobel, Danzig, 1636)
Ensemble Weser Renaissance (voices and continuo)
Manfred Cordes (conductor)

3.04am
Eccard, Johann (1553-1611): Cui pia contingit divino munere conjunx (Wedding song for 6 voices - Epithalamion in honorem nuptiarem Benh. Thegij, Konigsberg, 1601)
Ensemble Weser Renaissance (a capella)
Manfred Cordes (conductor)

3.08am
Naumann, Johann Gottlieb (1741-1801): Harpsichord Concerto in B flat, C1137
Gerald Hambitzer (harpsichord)
Concerto Koln

3.23am
Dobrzynski, Ignacy Feliks (1807-1867): String Quartet No 1 in E minor, Op 7 (1829)
Camerata Quartet

3.53am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

3.58am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Italian Polka - for two pianos
Ruta Ibelhauptiene, Zbignevas Ibelhauptas (pianos)

4.01am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Luonnotar, Op 70 (1913) - tone poem for soprano and orchestra
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

4.09am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2, Op 20
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

4.33am
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942): Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Josef de Beenhouwer (piano)

4.49am
Mosonyi, Mihaly (1814-1870): Unnepi zene (Festival Music)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Adam Medveczky (conductor)

5.01am
Svendsen, Johann (1840-1911): Festival Polonaise, Op 12 - for orchestra
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Philippe Jordan (conductor)

5.10am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Ben Heppner (tenor)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

5.23am
Anonymous c.1590: Des boosdoeners Wille seer quaet (Psalm 36); Staat op Heer toont V onversacht (Psalm 68); Bewaert mij Heer Weest doch myn toeverlaet (Psalm 16); Psalm 5
Okke Dijkhuizen (organ of Krewerd Herwormde Kerk, unknown builder, built c.1531)

5.30am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Six Variations on a Folk Melody
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

5.38am
Kunileid, Aleksander Saebelmann (1845-1875): Mu Isamaa On Minu Arm (My Fatherland you are my love)
Estonian Radio Mixed Choir
Toomas Kapten (conductor)

5.41am
Kunileid, Aleksander Saebelmann (1845-1875): Sind Surmani (Until I die)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste (director)

5.45am
Stoyanov, Veselin (1902-1969): Violin Concerto in F minor (1948)
Valentin Stefanov (violin)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jordan Dafov (conductor)

6.06am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in C, H XVI 35
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.18am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Improvisation and Toccata for orchestra, Op 36 (1942)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

6.31am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op 92
Ivan Palovic (piano)
Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

6.48am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Prelude-Chaconne; Sarabande; Gigue; Air; Ballo (Terpsichore)
English Baroque Solists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00p310x)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7:03

SCHUBERT
Marche Militaire for piano duet
Paul Badura-Skoda & Jörg Demus (piano duet)
DG 469 196-2 D2 T12

7:07

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Prelude (Film music for '49th Parallel’)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS 10529 D2 T1

7:10

MOZART
Overture: Die Entfürhung aus dem Serail
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI CDC7 47014-2 T5

7:17

HANDEL
Air & variations (The Harmonious Blacksmith)
Olivier Beaumont (harpsichord)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 68806-2 D2 T4

7:21

DEBUSSY
Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 742-2 D1 T6

7:31

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.1 in B Major
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
DG 469 366-2 D1 T9

7:36

BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata in G Op.49 No.2
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 478 1821 D2 T9 & 10

7:44

SALZEDO
Divertimento for Brass (1st movement)
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 289 470 5021-2 D1 T11


7:47

RICHARD RODNEY BENNETT
Fanfare for Brass Quintet
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 289 470 5021-2 D1 T15


7:49

BACH
Cantata BWV 3 Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid (opening chorus)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 115 D1 T6

7:56

WILLIAM SCHUMAN
Chester (New England Tryptych)
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559625 T5

8:03

HANDEL
The Hallelujah Chorus
The Roches
WARNER BROS. RECORDS 23725-2 T1

8:08

HEROLD
Overture: Zampa
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan-Pascal Tortelier (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9765 T1

8:17

GIBBONS
Fantasie a 6
Fretwork
VIRGIN CLASSICS VM5 61402 2 T12

8:21

GLIERE
Waltz & Russian Sailor's Dance
(The Red Poppy Suite)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Edward Downes (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9160 T10 & 11

8:28

ROBERT MACKINTOSH
Air / Miss Burnett of Monboddo’s Reel
/ Mrs Richard Walpole’s Reel
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuiness (director / harpsichord)
DELPHIAN DCD 34014 T17 – 19

8:33

PIAZZOLLA arr. Hjelt
Bordel 1900
Kari Kriiku (clarinet)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Jan Söderblom (conductor)
ONDINE ODE1140-2 T8

8:38

RAMEAU
4th Concert (Six concerts en sextuor)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset
DECCA 467 699-2 T11 - 13

8:47

BARBER
There's nae lark
Gerald Finley (baritone), Julius Drake (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67528 T1

8:49

COPLAND
Walk to the Bunkhouse (The Red Pony)
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
RCA 09026 61699 2 T5

8:52

BRAHMS
Intermezzi Op.116 Nos.1 & 2
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 475 7070-2 D2 T6 & 7

9:00

PURCELL
Raise, raise the voice (Ode for St. Cecilia’s Day)
Mary Seers & Gillian fisher (sops)
Andrew Tusa (tenor)
Michael George (bass)
The King’s Consort
Robert King (director)
HYPERION CDA 66494 T9 – 12

9:14

KHACHATURIAN
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8927 T6

9:23

SHOSTAKOVICH
Concertino for Two Pianos
Martha Argerich & Lilya Zilberstein (pianos)
EMI 50999 5 04504 2 T5

9:33

PEROTIN
Alleluja / Posui adiutorium
Musica Ficta
Bo Holten (conductor)
NAXOS 8.572265 T1

9:39

CPE BACH
Sonata in G Minor (1st movement)
Thomas Trotter (organ of Eton College School Hall)
REGENT REGCD 314 T11

9:42

SCHUBERT
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano)
DG 437 235-2 D2 T24

9:50

SIBELIUS
The Oceanides
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
BIS CD-1225 T7


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p310z)
Monday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. The theme is New York City.

10.00am
Gershwin arr Silverman: Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Tashi
RCA RD87901

10.04am
Ravel: Jeux d'eau
Louis Lortie (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN10142-2X (2 CDs)

10.11am
Lully: Suite (Le mariage force)
The New York Kammermusiker Double Reed Ensemble
Ilonna Pederson (director)
DORIAN DOR 90189

10.21am
Bach: Cantata, BWV151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt)
Gillian Keith (soprano)
William Towers (alto)
Monteverdi Choir
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 127

10.39am
Bristow: Symphony in F sharp minor
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9169

11.15am
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 13, Op 27
Claude Frank (piano)
MUSIC AND ARTS 4640 (10 CDs)

11.32am
Spohr: Violin Concerto No 11 in G, Op 70 (one of the Building a Library recommendations from CD Review)
Simone Lamsma (violin)
Sinfonia Finlandia
Patrick Gallois (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570528.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p3111)
Opera-Comique

Episode 1

Opéra-Comique can be a kind of opera, an institution or a building. All three have strong links with each other and specific characteristics which were quite different to the other types of opera on offer. Donald Macleod and his guest Karen Henson, an Assistant Professor at Columbia University with a special interest in French opera unravel the intricacies of nineteenth century Parisian operatic life.

0ver the course of five programmes they'll be looking at some of the big names of the 19th century including Bizet, Massenet, and Boieldieu, who penned the runaway hit La dame blanche. Boieldieu's own life story could make him a character in one of his own opéra-comiques. The series draws to a close in classic opéra-comique territory with the tragic finale of Auber's version of Manon.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p3113)
Arcanto Quartet, Silke Avenhaus

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Sarah Walker.

A performance featuring the Arcanto Quartet and pianist Silke Avenhaus.

Kurtag: Six moments musicaux
Dvorak: Piano Quintet, Op 81.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p3115)
A Tribute to Edward Downes

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Series celebrating the BBC work of the late Edward Downes, focusing especially on the BBC Philharmonic, where he was principal conductor from 1980 to 1991 and thereafter conductor emeritus. With a range of Downes's favourite repertoire, including his last studio recording with the orchestra - Bruckner's Sixth Symphony.

Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture (May Night)
Respighi: Pines of Rome
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)

2.35pm
Verdi: Orchestral music from the operas
Korngold: Abschiedslieder, Op 14
Linda Finnie (contralto)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)

3.00pm
Elgar: Enigma Variations
Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)

3.50pm
Bruckner: Symphony No 6 in A
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00p3117)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With celebrated flautist James Galway performing in the studio with his wife and fellow flautist Jeanne Galway, with accompanist Michael McHale, as he prepares for two concerts with the London Mozart Players celebrating his 70th birthday.

Plus exciting young German violinist Arabella Steinbacher performs in the studio ahead of her concert at the Royal Festival Hall, London, with the Philharmonia and conductor Lorin Maazel.

17:02
RIMSKY KORSAKOV ARR. CHARLES GERHARDT
Flight of the Bumblebee
Sir James Galway (flute)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt (conductor)
RCA 88697 42201 2
Track 11
1’08

17:04
RESPIGHI
Prelude & fugue in D major (after Bach, BWV.532)
BBC Philharmonic
Giannandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10081
Tr. 20-21
9’19

17:14
LIVE MUSIC
KREISLER
Recitativo and Scherzo Op 6
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
4’59

17:23
LIVE MUSIC
YSAYE
Sonata No. 2; Mvt. IV
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
3’40

17:30
DVORAK
Romance for Violin and Orchestra in F minor Op 11
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
Radio Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Marek Janowski (conductor)
Pentatone PTC 5186 353
Track 5
11’42

17:43
JUAN DE ARAUJO
Los conflades de la estleya
The Boston Camerata
The Schola Cantorum of Boston
Joel Cohen (conductor)
Warner Classics and Jazz
CD 3 Track 18
5’42

17:55
JOHN ADAMS
Short ride in a fast machine
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop
Naxos 8.558164-65
CD 2 Track 15
4’00

18:03
HANDEL ARR. HARTY
Overture from Music for the Royal Fireworks
LSO
George Szell (conductor)
Decca 417 694-2
Track 5
7’06

18:11
LIVE MUSIC
Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Sir James Galway (flute)
Michael McHale (piano)
5’59

18:24
LIVE MUSIC
P GAUBERT
Divertissement Grec
Sir James Galway (flute)
Lady Jeanne Galway (flute)
Michael McHale (piano)
4’20

18.35
LIVE MUSIC
K & F DOPPLER
Rigoletto Fantasy Opus 38
Sir James Galway (flute)
Lady Jeanne Galway (flute)
Michael McHale (piano)
10’50

18:47
MOZART
Symphony No 1 – 1st mvt
English Chamber Orchestra
Geoffrey Tate
EMI Classics
CD 1 Track 1
5’50

18:54
ARNOLD
Four Scottish Dances Op 59
Philharmonia Orchestra
Bryden Thomson
Chandos CHAN 10412X
Tracks 8-11
5’36


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p3119)
Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits

Presented by Martin Handley.

The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra continues its season with its new young principal conductor Kirill Karabits by focusing on works with an Italian theme, from composers with Russian connections.

Featuring Respighi's Fountains of Rome, the first of a set of three musical postcards depicting the city where he made his home. It depicts four of the Rome's finest fountains as seen at different times of day and demonstrates the composer's mastery of atmospheric orchestration.

Nikolai Lugansky, a great interpreter of the Russian romantic repertoire, joins the orchestra for Rachmaninov's last work for piano and orchestra, an extrovert demonstration of pianistic wizardry, based on a theme by the Italian virtuoso violinist Paganini. To end, the orchestra turns to Khachaturian's celebrated 1956 ballet, Spartacus, telling the story of the turbulent life of the slave turned gladiator, turned revolutionary, who almost brought the Roman Empire to its knees.

Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits (conductor)

Resphighi: Fountains of Rome
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
ENCORE: Rachmaninov, prelude in G sharp minor
Khachaturian: Spartacus (complete ballet)
ENCORE: Khachaturian: Sabre Dance from 'Gayaneh'

Followed by a focus on the British Composer Awards ahead of the 2009 ceremony, with music from a selection of nominees and a conversation with Ivan Hewett about listening to new works.

Jonathan Harvey: Speakings
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
IRCAM musicians

Robert Jarvis: Entomophonix

George Benjamin: Into the Little Hill (extract from Part 2)
Ensemble Modern.
Franck Ollu (conductor)
Anu Komsi (soprano)
Hilary Summers (contralto)
NIMBUS NI 5828


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00p311c)
Tariq Ali/Johann Zoffany/Julia Lovell/Departures

Writer and film-maker Tariq Ali joins Rana Mitter to discuss why he believes - despite everything that happened before after the fall of the Berlin Wall - some form of socialism and global planning is still vital to save the planet.

Penelope Treadwell, who lived in the house once occupied by the German neo-classical painter Johann Zoffany, embarked on a twelve-year journey retracing the 18th-century court painter's artistic footsteps. With art historian Giles Waterfield she joins Rana to explain why Zoffany's work has been important and why it is so often overlooked.

Academic and translator Julia Lovell joins the programme to talk about her new translations of the stories of Lu Xun, a radical and founding figure of Chinese literature.

And Rana is joined by Gillian Tett of the Financial Times to review Departures, the Japanese film that won the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film at the 2009 Oscars. It tells the story of an unemployed musician who takes a job at an undertaker's and, despite dealing with a sensitive subject in Japan, it has been a huge hit there.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p3111)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00p311f)
Smith/Hume

Part 1

Series exploring major figures in the Scottish Enlightenment.

Prof Alexander Brodie explores Smith's observations on morality and human behaviour. Smith believed that morality is, or should be, a lifelong project that leaves no space for complacency about our moral status. Whatever we have achieved already, we could still make progress and we could still fall.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00p311h)
Joel Harrison at the 2009 London Jazz Festival

Jez Nelson presents a concert by American guitarist, composer and singer Joel Harrison given at the 2009 London Jazz Festival.

Renowned for defying categorisation, Harrison's eclectic sound integrates everything from jazz, blues and folk to African and Americana. And with tracks from his latest album Urban Myths, he demonstrates his love of 1970s electric jazz with a fresh approach for today's audience.

After studying with composers including Ali Akbar Khan and Charlie Banacos, Harrison's career took off when he moved to New York in 1999. Since then, he has released several very different albums - ranging from Free Country, a radical re-take on Appalachian folk music, through Harbor, with guitarist Nguyen Le, to The Wheel, described as a 'staggering work' by Absolute Sound.

Excerpt of Hudson Shining by the Joel Harrison Quintet (details below).

Helge Lien Trio recorded at the Pizza Express Jazz Club on 20th November 2009 during the London Jazz Festival.

Line up:
Helge Lien (piano)
Frode Berg (bass)
Knut Aalefjaer (drums)

Set list:
De Sma Bjornene (Helge Lien)

Joel Harrison Quintet recorded at the Vortex Jazz Club on 19th November 2009 during the London Jazz Festival.

Line Up:
Joel Harrison (guitar)
Rick Margitza (saxophone)
Christian Howes (violin)
Jordan Perlson (drums)
Evan Greggor (double bass)

Set List:
Hudson Shining
Urban Myths
Mood Rodeo
Last Waltz For Queva (dedicated to Queva Lutz)
You Must Go Through A Winter
High Expectation, Low Return

All compositions by Joel Harrison.

Recommended further listening:

Artist: Joel Harrison (Joel Harrison - guitar, David Binney - alto saxophone, Christian Howes - violin, Daniel Kelly - keyboards, Stephan Crump - acoustic bass, Jordan Perlson - drums)
Album Title: Urban Myths
Label: Highnote Records
Released: 5th May 2009

Jez talks to Trevor Tomkins about the life and work of the late Jeff Clyne.

CD Track:

Artist: John Horler (piano), Jeff Clyne (double bass) and Trevor Tomkins (drums)
Track: Even Stevens
Composer: Jeff Clyne
Album Title: Sorry it's been so long
Label: Woodville Records
Released: 2005
Recorded: October 13th, 2003

Christian Scott performs a blues improvisation on the trumpet in solo session for Jazz on 3 recorded on 11th November 2009.



TUESDAY 01 DECEMBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00p311w)
Including:

1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Trio in C for piano and strings, K548
1.20am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63
Kungsbacka Trio

1.52am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Quartet No 1 in G minor for piano and strings, Op 25
Laurence Power (viola)
Kungsbacka Trio

2.34am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 8 in F, Op 93
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

3.01am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Serenade in C for strings, Op 48
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

3.33am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Stabat mater (1724)
Valeri Popova (soprano)
Penka Dilova (mezzo-soprano)
Tolbuhin Children's Chorus
Bulgarian National Radio Sinfonietta
Dragomir Nenov (conductor)

4.15am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): Deux pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Nina Gade (piano)

4.28am
Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871): Overture (Le cheval de bronze)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Robl (conductor)

4.37am
Machaut, Guillaume de (c.1300-1377): Ballade 32: Ploures, dames, ploures vostre servant (Le Voir-Dit)
Oxford Camerata
Jeremy Summerly (conductor)

4.46am
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736): Concerto in B flat for violin, strings and continuo
Andras Keller (violin)
Concerto Koln

5.01am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899), arr. Schoenberg: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South)
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.10am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Four mazurkas: in A minor, Op 17 No 4; in G sharp minor, Op 33 No 1; in C, Op 67 No 3; in A flat, Op 59 No 2
Ashley Wass (piano)

5.20am
Alpaerts, Flor (1876-1954): Serenade No 1 in A; Serenade No 2 in E (Avondmuziek - 1915)
I Solisti del Vento
Ivo Hadermann (conductor)

5.30am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

5.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Exsultate, jubilate, K165 - motet for soprano and orchestra
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Kent Nagano (conductor)

6.00am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

6.24am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 21 (Ich hatte viel Bekummernis)
Antonella Balducci (soprano)
Frieder Lang (tenor)
Fulvio Bettini (baritone)
Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio and Ensemble Vanitas, Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00p314x)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7:03

ELGAR
Mazurka from Three Characteristic Pieces
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
CONIFER CDCF 171, Tr.5

7:05

SCHUBERT
No.4 in C sharp minor (Moderato) from Moments musicaux, D.780
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 422 076-2, Tr.8

7:12

HANDEL arr. HAISLIP
Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah
Solid Brass
DORIAN DOR-90114, Tr.8

7:17

OFFENBACH
Overture to Le voyage dans la lune
(Allegro maestoso)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 057-2, Tr.1

7:22

PRAETORIUS
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
(Wake, O wake! With tidings thrilling)
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (director)
SONY CLASSICAL S2K 62 929, CD1 Tr.1

7:31

WOLF
Italian Serenade
Takács Quartet
DECCA 460 034-2, Tr.6

7:38

BARBER
There’s nae lark
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)
HYPERION CDA67528, Tr.1

7:40

WAGNER
Overture to Das Liebesverbot oder Die Novice von Palermo
(The Ban on Love, or the Novice of Palermo)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 449 165-2, Tr.2

7:49

JANÁČEK
No.2: Con moto from Pohádka (A Fairy Tale)
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Olli Mustonen (piano)
RCA RED SEAL 09026 68437 2, Tr.2

7:54

J S BACH
Sanctus from Mass in B minor, BWV.232
RIAS-Kammerchor
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
René Jacobs (director)
BERLIN CLASSICS 18401 2BC, CD2 Tr.10

8:03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz of the Flowers from the Nutcracker
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 114-2, Tr.19

8:10

SHOSTAKOVICH
Waltz from Jazz Suite no.1
Philadelphia Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI CDC 5 55601-2, Tr.5

8:13

R STRAUSS
Morgen
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
DECCA 468 818-2, Tr.14

8:18

HANDEL
Hornpipe from Water Music,
suite in D major, HWV.349
Zefiro
AMBROISIE AMB 9946, Tr.22


8:22

SCHUMANN
Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
DECCA 444 338-2, Tr.30

8:30

BEETHOVEN
Romance no.1 in G major, Op.40
Gil Shaham (violin)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 449 923-2, Tr.5

8:37

HAHN
A Chloris
Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor)
Jérôme Ducros (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 216621 2, Tr.1

8:40

SAINT-SAËNS
Africa – Fantasy for piano and orchestra
Gwendolyn Mok (piano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)
CALA CACDS4031, Tr.1

8:52

J S BACH
Three part invention no.8 in F major
& no.9 in F minor
Janine Jansen (violin)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Torleif Thedéen (cello)
DECCA 475 9081, Tr.28-29

8:58

SCHUMANN
Wenn ich in deine Augen seh’
(Dichterliebe no.4)
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697566892, Tr.20

9:01

HAYDN
Finale from Concerto for cello and orchestra in C major (H.6b.1)
Sol Gabetta (cello)
Kammerorchester Basel
Sergio Ciomei (conductor)
RCA RED SEAL 88697547812, Tr.6

9:08

SCHMELZER
Sonata XII from
Sacro-profanus concentus musicus
The English Concert
Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907397, Tr.7

9:13

ANONYMOUS
Benedicta es celorum
Trio Mediaeval
ECM 461782-2, Tr.7

9:19

DYSON
Overture: At the Tabard Inn
(to precede The Canterbury Pilgrims)
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9531, CD1 Tr.1

9:32

SCHUBERT
Wanderers Nachtlied (Goethe) D.768
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Richard Goode (piano)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559-79317-2, Tr.10

9:34

CORELLI
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.2 in F major
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (director)
OPUS 111 OPS 30-147, Tr.1-4

9:44

DAVID
Shrovetide Divergence
(no.4 from Fantasy Etudes Book II)
Columbus State University Wind Ensemble
Robert W Rumbelow (conductor)
NAXOS 8.572319, Tr.10

9:47

JANÁČEK
Moravian Folksongs nos. 2-6
Thomas Adès (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 5 57219 2, Tr.24-28

9:51

BERLIOZ
March to the Scaffold from Symphonie Fantastique
Berlin Philharmonic
Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2 16224 0, Tr.4


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p314z)
Tuesday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Including a group of three operas premiered in New York, pianist Richard Goode performing Mozart and a complete recording of Bloch's Sacred Service.

10.00am
Griffes: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559164

10.14am
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat, K456
Richard Goode (piano)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
NONESUCH 7559-79439-2

10.44am
Carlisle Floyd: The Trees on the Mountains (Susannah)
Susannah ..... Renee Fleming (soprano)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
DECCA 4605672

10.49am
Bernstein: Oh, Happy We (Candide)
Candide ...... David Eisler (tenor)
Cunegonde ...... Erie Mills (soprano)
New York City Opera
John Mauceri (conductor)
NEW WORLD 80340 (2 CDs)

10.51am
Copland: Laurie's Song (The Tender Land)
Laurie ...... Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Orchestra of St Luke's
David Zinman (conductor)
NONESUCH 79458

10.56am
Brahms: Ballade No 4 in B
Helene Grimaud (piano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92182 (5 CDs)

11.05am
Bloch: Sacred Service
Louis Berkman (baritone)
Zemel Choir
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN10288.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p3151)
Opera-Comique

Episode 2

Although Opéra-Comique is often associated with nineteenth century exponents such as Boieldieu, Adam and Auber, its origins belong to much earlier times. In this second programme Donald Macleod and guest Karen Henson discuss Opéra-Comique's roots and look at its growth in the 18th century.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p31gx)
LSO St Luke's French Connections

Amedeo Modigliani Quartet

Presented by Penny Gore.

In a performance given as part of the 2009 French Connections series at LSO St Luke's in London, the Amedeo Modigliani Quartet from France perform two of the best-loved works in the quartet repertoire.

Ravel: String Quartet in F
Debussy: String Quartet in G minor.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p31gz)
A Tribute to Edward Downes

Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

Series celebrating the BBC work of the late conductor Edward Downes, focusing especially on the BBC Philharmonic, where he was principal conductor from 1980 to 1991 and thereafter conductor emeritus. Downes conducts his beloved Russian repertoire, including one of his most famous performances - Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony, the culmination of his 80th birthday concert in 2004.

Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)

2.25pm
Prokofiev: Cantata (Alexander Nevsky)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite (The Invisible City of Kitezh)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)

3.30pm
Shostakovich: Symphony No 7 (Leningrad)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00p31h1)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Soprano Anne Schwanewilms and tenor Torsten Kerl talk to Sean about their forthcoming performance of Othello by Verdi, with the London Symphony Orchestra and Colin Davis.

Sean is later joined by conductor Roger Norrington, who leads the Royal Scottish National Orchestra in a Beethoven and Schumann programme at the Usher Hall.

17:03
ANON
Der makam-I ‘Uzzal usules, devr-I kebir
Hesperion XXI
Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AVSA 9870
Tr 2
3’00

17:06
STRAUSS
Waldseligkeit (Op. 49 No. 1)
Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67588
Tr 15
3’02

17:10
VERDI
Otello: Act 1; Gia nella notte densa (Othello & Desdemona)
Placido Domingo (Otello)
Cheryl Studer (Desdemona)
Orchestra of the Bastille Opera
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
DG 439805-2
CD 1 Tr 9
8’50

17:24
VERDI
Otello: Act 3; Dio, mi potevi scagliar (Otello)
Luciano Pavarotti (Otello)
Leo Nucci (Jago)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 433669-2
CD 2 Tr 5 & 6
3’51

17:33
VERDI
Otello: Act IV; Ave Maria, piena di grazia (Desdemona)
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 433669-2
CD 2 Tr 18
CD
4’41

17:38:45
SCHUBERT
Rondo for Violin and Piano in B minor “Rondo Brillant”, D.895
Julia Fischer (violin)
Martin Helmchen (piano)
PENTATONE PTCD 5186 347
Tr 12
14’28

17:54
TRADITIONAL
Vittskovlevisan
Orphei Drangar (choir)
Cecilia Rydinger Alin (conductor)
BIS CD 1833
Tr 6
5’40

18:03
BACH
Partita No.2 in C-minor, BWV 826: VI. Capriccio
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY 88697226952
Tr 6
3’35

18:08
KORNGOLD
Die Tote Stadt: Gluck das mir verblieb
Torsten Kerl (tenor)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Philippe Augin (conductor)
RCA RED SEAL
Track 5
5’50

18:14
DVORAK
Carnival Overture
SWR Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart
Roger Norrington (conductor)
HANSSLER CLASSIC
Tr 5
9’21

18:29
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No 2: Scherzo
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)
EMI CDC 7476982
Tr 3
4’37

18:39
BRUCKNER
Symphony No 7: Finale
SWR Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart
Roger Norrington (conductor)
HANSSLER CLASSIC CD 93.243
Tr 4
11’14

18:51
JOHN SHEPPARD
Reges Tharsis et insulae
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
Hyperion CDS44401/10
CD 7 Tr 8
4’40

18:56
DELIBES
Sylvia: Fanfare: Les chasseresses
Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari (conductor)
EMI 9 67716 2
CD 1 Tr 4
3’03


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p31h3)
CBSO/Nelsons

Presented by Catherine Bott.

Conducting the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons combines music by Bruckner with that of his hero Richard Wagner. The concert opens with Wagner's Prelude to Parsifal, before clarinettist Kari Kriikku brings the virtuosity of the concerto written for him by his compatriot Magnus Lindberg. The programme concludes with Bruckner's powerfully romantic Third Symphony, with its vast musical landscapes and hymns of triumph. A work dedicated to Wagner, it bears traces of the Ride of the Valkyries.

Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
City of Birmingham symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons (conductor)

Wagner: Prelude (Parsifal)
Lindberg: Clarinet Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No 3 in D minor

Followed by a focus on the British Composer Awards 2009. With music from a selection of nominees, and a conversation with Susanna Eastburn about the commissioning of new music.

Excerpts from:

Casken: The Dream of the Rood
Ensemble 10-10
Hilliard Ensemble

Dobson: Penlee
The Leyland Band
Jason Katsikaris (conductor).


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00p31jg)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Matthew Sweet reviews a new West End production of Tennessee Williams's Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, distinctive because it has an all-black cast. It stars James Earl Jones and was a hit on Broadway.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p3151)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00p31jj)
Smith/Hume

Part 2

Series exploring two major figures of the Scottish Enlightenment.

Historian and novelist James Buchan looks back to Adam Smith and other great thinkers of the Scottish Enlightenment, considering their interpretation of whether luxury was a motivating benefit for society. Medieval historians felt that luxury was a threat to the immortal soul. In the 18th century, philosophers moralised on how best to deal with the new commercial society.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00p31jl)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes a mammoth set of tunes from Shetland's Fiddler's Bid, the raw blues of CW Stoneking alongside that of Malian singer Kokanko Sata Doumbia, Pierre-Laurent Aimard playing an etude by Ligeti, plus a classic track from poet, philosopher and jazz musician Sun Ra.

Track List:

23:15
Halvorsen: Kongsdøtrene
Bruvoll Halvorsen
Album: Trillar Forto
Helio HCD 7217

23:19
Runesson: Fillips vals
Karin Ohlsson & Hanna Tibell (violins)
Album: Utflykten
Tongang AWCD 38

(Segue)

23:22
Anon: Trew on wam
Misericordia
Album Pestilence and Polyphony
Misericordia Miseri 8

Segue

23:27
Trad: Sälggubben
Jonas Simonson, (willow flute)
Album: Crane Dance
Nordic Tradition Records NTCD08

23:29
Field Recording: Willow Warbler
Willow Warbler
Album: Songs of Garden Birds
National Sound Archive NSA CD15

(Segue)

23:30
Stoneking: Way Out in the World
C W Stoneking
Album: King Hokum
Shock KHR01

(Segue)

23:33
Trad? Tié Farin Shiw Be (Offspring of Braves)
Kokanko Sata Doumbia
Album: Kokanko Sata
Honest Jons Records HJRCD DJ112

23:38
Trad: Domano ni Koromamo
Djessou Mory, Moriken Kouyaté, Papa Diabaté (guitars)
Album: Guitar Extra Dry
Popular African Music pam adc 304

23:47
Trad: Yangissa – Ligeti: Etude No. 8
Aka Pygmies, Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Album: Ligeti/Reich: African Rhythms
Teldec 8573 86584 2

(Segue)

23:50
Trad/Smith: Far O’er the Forth
Emily Smith
Album: A Different Life
White Fall Records WFRCD01

00:07
Hunter/Stout/Trad/Gemme: All Dressed in Yellow
Fiddler’s Bid
Album: All Dressed in Yellow
Hairst Blinks Music HBM001

00:13
Faithfull/Cave: There is a Ghost
Marianne Faithfull
Album: Before the Poison
Naïve VN800111

(Segue)

00:17
Fennesz: Tree
Fennesz
Album: Touch 25
Touch Records

(Segue)

00:19
Kreek: Mitu halba ilma Pääl
Talla Vocal Ensemble
Album Punapaula: Red Ribbon
Finlandia 2564 61484 2

00:24
Pokela/Sariola/Kontio: Tappeluposkka (Fighting Polka)
Martti Pokela, Eeva-Leena Sariola, Matti Kontio (kanteles)
Album: The Art of the Finnish Kantele
Arc EUCD 1342

(Segue)

00:28
Rehberg: TT 1205
Peter Rehberg
Album: Touch 25

(Segue)

00:30
Zukerman/Edouart: Senhora del Mundo
K. Zuckerman (sarod), P. Edouart (tabla)
Album: The Route to the Orient
Alia Vox AVSA9856

00:34
Trad arr. Simpson: Look up, Look Down
Martin Simpson
Album: True Stories
Topic TSCD 578

00:38
Sun Ra: Dance of the Cosmo Aliens
Sun Ra
Album: Disco 3000
Art Yard CD101

00:48
Gainsbourg: L’Hotel Particulier
Serge Gainsbourg
Album: Histoire de Melody Nelson
Philips 548 429 2

(Segue)

00:53
Squarepusher: My Sound
Squarepusher
Album: Warp at 20
Warp20



WEDNESDAY 02 DECEMBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00p31r3)
Including:

1.00am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Ballet music (Faust)
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Yip Wing-sie (conductor)

1.19am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Jean-Frederic Neuburger (piano)
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Yip Wing-sie (conductor)

1.42am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 208 (Was mir behagt, ist) (Where sheep may safely graze)
Jean-Frederic Neuburger (piano)

1.47am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolay (1844-1908): Scheherazade, Op 35 - symphonic suite
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Yip Wing-sie (conductor)

2.34am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Tilev String Quartet

3.01am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Le tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

3.20am
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980): Le tombeau de Ravel (1952)
Jacques Zoon (flute)
Bart Schneeman (oboe)
Ronald Hoogeveen (violin)
Zoltan Benyacs (viola)
Dmitri Ferschtman (cello)
Glen Wilson (harpsichord)

3.45am
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): Treizieme concert a deux violes (Les gouts reunis ou Nouveaux Concerts, Paris, 1724)
Violes Esgales

3.56am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Vier Klavierstucke, Op 119
Robert Silverman (piano)

4.14am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809); text: Peter Pindar: Der Sturm (The Storm)
Netherlands Radio Choir and Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

4.24am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 2)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.29am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Der Alpenjager, D588b
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano - after Johann Fritz, Vienna c.1815)

4.35am
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1560-1613), arr. Maxwell Davies: Peccantem me quotidiae; O vos omnes - motets
Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

4.44am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 10 in B minor for string orchestra
Risor Festival Strings

4.54am
Paderewski, Ignacy Jan (1860-1941): Nocturne in B flat, Op 16 No 4
Ignacy Paderewski (piano)

5.01am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Overture (Masquerade)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

5.06am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Capriccio - after Finale of cantata Le Bal masque
Wyneke Jordans (piano)
Leo van Doselaar (piano)

5.12am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Trio in G for two flutes and continuo, Op 16 No 4
La Stagione Frankfurt:
Karl Kaiser, Michael Schneider (flutes)
Rainer Zipperling (cello)

5.22am
Dallapiccola, Luigi (1904-1975): Due Cori di Mchaelangelo Buonarroto il Giovane
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

5.33am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649): Sentinella
Simon Standage (violin)
Il Tempo

5.38am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Elegie d'automne (Trois pieces pour piano, Op 15)
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

5.45am
Norman, Ludwig (1831-1885), arr. Niklas Willen: Andante sostenuto
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen (conductor)

5.54am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G, BWV1048
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (conductor)

6.08am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Holberg Suite for string orchestra, Op 40
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

6.30am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet in C for flute and strings, K171 (also known as K285b)
Young-Mi Kim (flute)
Yong-Woo Chun (violin)
Myung-Hee Cho (viola)
Jink-Yung Chee (cello)

6.46am
Berg, Alban (1885-1935), arr. for orchestra by Verbey: Piano Sonata, Op 1 (1907/8)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00p31r5)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7:03

GRAINGER
The Gum-Suckers’ March from In a Nutshell suite (piano version)
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA66884, Tr.17

7:06

PURCELL
Sonata for trumpet and strings in D
David Blackadder (trumpet)
English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
WARNER MUSIC 50-51865-5133-2-2, Tr.1-3

7:11

MOZART
March no.1 in D major, K.335
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 429 783-2, Tr.15

7:16

PACHELBEL
Motet: Gott ist unser Zuversicht
(God is our refuge)
Cantus Cölln
Konrad Junghänel (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77305 2, Tr.10

7:20

SUPPÉ
Overture to Banditenstreiche (Bandits’ tricks)
Hallé Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS CDM 7 64196 2, Tr.3

7:30

COPLAND
Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz (conductor)
DELOS DE 1606, Tr.3

7:35

SIBELIUS
Den första kyssen, Op.37 No.1
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1080-5, Tr.8

7:37

DEBUSSY arr. BÜSSER
En bateau (from Petite Suite)
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Tortelier (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 61109 2, Tr.1

7:41

ROYER
La Marche des Scythes
Skip Sempé (harpsichord)
PARADIZO PA0007, Tr.17

7:47

MENDELSSOHN
Overture ‘The Hebrides’, Op.26 ‘Fingal’s Cave’ – original Rome version
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 478 1525, Tr.9


8:03

CHOPIN
Waltz for piano in C sharp minor (Op.64 No.2)
Artur Rubinstein (piano)
RCA RD 89564, Tr.7

8:07 Conversation with danceer Anton Du Beke

8:09

LEHÁR
The Merry Widow – waltz
André Rieu (violin)
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
DECCA PROMO, Tr.13

8:13

OVALLE
Azulão
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Dalton Baldwin (piano)
DELOS D/CD 3029, Tr.3

8:16

LOCATELLI
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.1 No.12
Concerto Köln
TELDEC 4509-94551-2, Tr.16-20

8:26

SCHUBERT transc. LISZT
Horch, Horch, die Lerch
Jorge Bolet (piano)
DECCA 467 801-2, CD2 Tr.7

8:31

ROSSINI
Introduction to Le Comte Ory
Lyon Opera Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 406-2, CD1 Tr.1

8:35

HANDEL arr. BROWN
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from Solomon) arr. for 4 saxophones
Adelphi Saxophone Quartet
EMI CLASSICS 5 72527 2, Tr.18

8:38

REGER
Andante from Suite no.2 in D major for solo viola
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
MYRIOS CLASSICS MYR003, Tr.12

8:42

DONIZETTI
Fernando’s Aria: Favorita del re! from La Favorita
Rolando Villazón (tenor: Fernando)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 344701 2, Tr.12

8:46

TRADITIONAL
Breuddwyd y frenhines (The Queen’s Dream)
Llio Rhydderch (Welsh triple harp)
FFLACH:TRADD CD234H, Tr.14

8:54

PROKOFIEV
Dance of the Knights from Romeo and Juliet
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
MI CLASSICS 9 67020 2, CD1 Tr.26

9:00

J S BACH
Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor (BWV.1060)
Julia Fischer (violin)
Andrey Rubtsov (oboe)
Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields
DECCA 478 0650, Tr.10-12

9:15

GURNEY
Severn Meadows
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)
HYPERION CDA67243

9:17

BRAHMS
Third movement: Allegro giocoso from Violin concerto in D major, Op.77
Sarah Chang (violin)
Dresden Philharmonic
Kurt Masur (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 967004 2, Tr.6

9:28

VICTORIA
Motet: Laetatus sum a 12
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
CORO COR16007, Tr.1

9:35

BEETHOVEN
Sonata for piano no.30 in E major
Paul Lewis (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901909.11, CD3 Tr.1-3

9:54

PORTER arr. GRAY/MAY
Begin the beguine
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams (conductor)
PHILIPS 412 626-2, Tr.2

9:57

GRIEG
Jeg elsker Dig (I love you)
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Antonio Pappano (piano)
DECCA 466 762-2, Tr.2


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p31r7)
Wednesday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Including classic recordings of symphonies by Haydn from Eduard van Beinum and by Copland from Leonard Bernstein.

10.00am
Wagner: Overture (Rienzi)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
DG 435 874-2

10.15am
Telemann: Trio Sonata in D
John Solum, Richard Wyton (transverse flutes)
Jorg-Michael Schwarz (violin)
Eli Potash (cello)
Igor Kipnis (harpsichord)
ARABESQUE Z6640

10.26am
Haydn: Symphony No 96 in D (Miracle)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Edward van Beinum (conductor)
RETROSPECTIVE 93194 (2 CDs)

10.49am
Verdi: String Quartet in E minor
Juilliard Quartet
SONY SK 48193

11.13am
Copland: Symphony No 3
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 419 170-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p31r9)
Opera-Comique

Episode 3

Napoleon was quick to recognise the political value in supporting the arts. His rationalisation of the theatres in Paris had a direct affect on Opéra-Comique both as an organisation and as an operatic form. With Donald Macleod and Karen Henson.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p31rc)
LSO St Luke's French Connections

Psophos Quartet

Presented by Penny Gore.

In a concert given as part of the French Connections series at LSO St Luke's in London, the Psophos Quartet from France perform two great string quartets from the 20th century.

Dutilleux: Ainsi la nuit
Bartok: String Quartet No 5.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p31rf)
A Tribute to Edward Downes

Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

Series celebrating the BBC work of the late conductor Edward Downes, focusing especially on the BBC Philharmonic, where he was principal conductor from 1980 to 1991 and thereafter conductor emeritus. Featuring opera by Verdi and Wagner, with scenes from a historic Royal Opera performance of Verdi's Un ballo in maschera, starring Jon Vickers and Ettore Bastianini, as well as John Tomlinson and Anne Evans in Wagner's Die Walkure.

Wagner: Overture (Tannhauser)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)

2.15pm
Verdi: Un ballo in maschera (excerpt)
Cast includes:
Gustavo III ...... Jon Vickers (tenor)
Renato ...... Ettore Bastianini (bass)
Royal Opera House Chorus and Orchestra
Edward Downes (conductor)
(Live recording at Covent Garden, 1962)

Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)

2.40pm
Verdi: Ballet music (Don Carlos, Act 3)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)

3.00pm
Wagner: Final scene (Die Walkure)
Brunnhilde ...... Anne Evans (soprano)
Wotan ...... John Tomlinson (bass)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00p31rh)
Live from Rochester Cathedral.

Introit: Blessing of the Light (Peter Moger)
Responses: Reading
Office Hymn: Come, thou long expected Jesus (Cross of Jesus)
Psalms: 12, 13, 14 (Flintoft, Naylor, Havergal, Goss)
First Lesson: 1saiah 65 v17 - 66 v2
Canticles: Second Service (Gibbons)
Second Lesson: Matthew 24 vv1-14
Anthem: O thou the central orb (Wood)
Final Hymn: Lo, he comes with clouds descending (Helmsley)
Organ Voluntary: Le monde dans l'attente du Sauveur (Symphonie-Passion) (Dupre)

Sub-organist: Daniel Soper
Cathedral organist: Roger Sayer
Director of music: Scott Farrell.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00p31rk)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Soprano Soile Isokoski talks to Sean about appearing in a revival of Richard Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier at the Royal Opera House in London, and French violinist Philippe Graffin performs in the studio ahead of a concert in Leeds.

17:03
MOZART
Overture from Le Nozze di Figaro
The English Concert Winds
HYPERION CDA66887
Track 1
3’51

17:07
NIELSEN
Humoreske bagateller, Op.11
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI CZS5747892
CD 2, Tracks 4-9
5’44

17:13
R. STRAUS
Der Rosenband
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Marita Viitasalo (piano)
WHLIVE0011
Tracks 14
3’04

17:24
SCHOENBERG
Gurrelieder (Du sendest mir einen Liebesblick)
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD173
CD 1, Track 9
4’55

17:34
R. STRAUS
Der Rosenkavalier (Marie Theres!..Hab’mir’s gelobt to the end of Act 3)
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (Marschallin)
Teresa Stich-Randall (Sophie)
Christa Ludwig (Octavian)
Eberhard Wächter (Faninal)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI CDS7493542
CD 3, Tracks 13-15
12’46

17:45
CHOPIN
Etude in C sharp minor Op. 10 No. 4
Murray Perahia (piano)
Sony SK64399
Track 12
1’56

17:50
LOLLI
Violin Concerto in C major Op.lla, no.2 (3rd movement)
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)
ARCHIV 477 6606
Track 12
8’08

18:03
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
The Wasps (Ballet and final tableau)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd (conductor)
NAXOS 8.572304
Track 5
6’35

18:10
MACMILLAN
So Deep
Elysian Singers
Sam Laughton (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD507
Track 10
3’13

18:14
LIVE MUSIC
KREISLER
Marche Miniature Viennoise
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Marisa Gupta (piano)
2’49

18:24
SIBELIUS
Berceuse from Six Pieces for Piano (Op.79, No. 6)
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Marisa Gupta (piano)
2’21

18:30
DELIUS
Suite for Violin and Orchestra (Fınale)
Philippe Graffin (violin)
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
DUTTON CDLX 7226
Track 6
3’55

18:35
HALFFTER
Espagnolade
Martin Jones (piano)
NIMBUS NI 5849
Track 1
4’34

18:41
ROSSINI
Le Dodo des enfants
Cathryn Wyn-Rogers (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Opera Rara ORR247
Track 4
6’28

18:49
DEBUSSY
L’Après-midi d’un Faune
Orchestre National de L’ORTF
Jean Martinon (conductor)
EMI 9677342
CD 2, Track 14
10’25


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p31rm)
British Composer Awards 2009

British Composer Awards 2009

From the Law Society, London, Martin Handley presents highlights of the British Composer Awards, an event celebrating the wealth of contemporary music in the UK.

The awards feature new works receiving their first UK performance between April 2008 and March 2009, and the shortlist of nominees includes leading figures on the British music scene such as Harrison Birtwistle, John Tavener, Jonathan Harvey and Alexander Goehr as well as some of the potential household names of the future, including Bernard Hughes, Christian Mason and Elizabeth Winters. The categories range from chamber to liturgical music and, for the first time, there is an award for contemporary jazz composition.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00p31rp)
Richard Linklater

Philip Dodd talks to director Richard Linklater about his new film Me and Orson Welles, which explores the life of the great film-maker, writer and actor when he was working on the famous production of Julius Caesar in the New York theatre in the late 1930s. Linklater forged his reputation as the young creator behind of cult hits Slacker and Dazed and Confused, and he talks to Philip about whether he has now graduated to more traditional biopics.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p31r9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00p31rr)
Smith/Hume

Part 3

Series exploring two major figures of the Scottish Enlightenment.

Vince Cable, MP and Liberal Democrat Treasury spokesman, explores some of philosopher Adam Smith's groundbreaking theories and insights into human nature and our relationship with money. What advice might Smith have for today's economists?


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00p31rt)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes Zimbabwean singer Thomas Mapfumo, Norwegian accordionist Frode Haltli and more dark ambience from California's Starving Weirdos. Plus Andrew Manze playing Biber's Passacaglia for unaccompanied violin.

Track List:

23:15
Mapfumo: Nhamo Zvakare
Thomas Mapfumo
Album: Thomas Mapfumo Collected
Nascente NSCD 087

23:22
Mate: Sitima Senda na Moto
Josiasi Yemba Mate
Album: Kalimba and Kalumbu Songs: Northern Rhodesia
Smithsonian Folkways SWP 010

(Segue)

23:24
Field Recording: Wild Dog
Wild Dog
Album: Animals of Africa: Sounds of the Jungle, Plain & Bush
Nonesuch Explorer 7559 79705 2

(Segue)

23:26
Brennan: Pump and Circumstance
John Wolf Brennan
Album: The Speed of Dark
Solopiano CD LR543

23:29
Adams: Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
San Francisco Symphony/Edo de Waart
Album: Steve Reich Variations/John Adams Shaker Loops
Philips 412 214 2

(Segue)

23:38
Wright: Silver Geese
Lori Watson
Album: The Songs of Sandy Wright
Navigator 23

23:44
Dovigo: Scottish dell’Aviatore
Fabio Dovigo
Album: Bar Italia
Nascente NSCD 062

23:49
Testa: La Traiettorie delle mongolfiere – Sappi che tutte le strade
Gianmaria Testa
Album: La Valse d’un jour
Le Chant du Monde 274 1095

(Segue)

23:53
Haltli: Psalm
Frode Haltli (accordion)
Album: Passing Images
ECM 1913 985 6022

(Segue)

00:02
De la Torre: Adoramus te Domine
La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Album: The Route to the Orient
Alia Vox AVSA9856

00:06
Koukos: Sygkathistos
Spiros Koukos, Thracian lyra
Album: Fiddles
FM Records FM 1520

(Segue)

00:10
Trad: The Blue Tail Fly
Bruce Molsky
Album: Big Hoedown
Rounder CD 0421

00:22
Trad: The Drunkard’s Hiccups
Bruce Molsky
Album: Lost Boy
Rounder CD 0361

(Segue)

00:15
McCusker/Tams: Will I See Thee More
The Poozies
Album: Yellow Like Sunshine
Greentrax TRAX 342

00:19
Chalkias: Skaros
Petro Loukas Chalkias, Kompania
Album: Rough Guide to the Music of Greece
World Music Network RGNET 1066

(Segue)

00:23
Papasov: Mamo Marie Mamo
Ivo Papasov (clarinet), Maria Karafizieva (voice)
Album: Orpheus Ascending
Hannibal HNCD 1346

00:28
Pyle/Devaney/McKinlay/Lazar: Everything Glass
Starving Weirdos
Album: Into An Energy
Bo’Weevil 38CD

(Segue)

00:34
Trad arr. Kovács: Bulhoj kádo páji
Romano Drom
Album: Ando Foro
Daquí 332 011

(Segue)

00:38
Biber: Passagalia for unaccompanied violin
Andrew Manze (violin)
Album: The Rosary Sonatas
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907321 22

(Segue)

00:47
Trad arr. Murphy/Ilves/Leamon: Lisa Lan, Ffoles Llantrisant
Julie Murphy, Sille Ilves, Martin Leamon
Album: Blodeugerdd
Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40552
00:54
Anderson: The Road to the North – Clennel Street – The Franklin River
Alistair Anderson (concertina, Northumbrian smallpipes), Tony Corcoran (fiddle), Martin Dunn (flute), Robin Dunn (mandolin), Chuck Fleming (fiddle)
Album: Steel Skies
Topic TSCD427



THURSDAY 03 DECEMBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00p31wm)
Including:

1.00am
Maxwell Davies, Peter (b.1934): A Sad Paven for These Distracted Tymes for string quartet
Pavel Haas Quartet

1.08am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827): String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Pavel Haas Quartet

1.51am
Haas, Pavel (1899-1944), arr. Jan van Uhjmen: Four Songs on Chinese Poetry
Maarten Konigsberger (baritone)
Nieuw Ensemble
Ed Spanjaard (director)

2.05am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Cello Concerto (1956)
Zara Nelsova (cello)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

2.33am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in F for keyboard and strings, H XV 19
Katharine Gowers (violin)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Paul Lewis (piano)

2.49am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

3.01am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): String Quartet No 2, Op 56
Silesian Quartet

3.19am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 29
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Milen Nachev (conductor)

4.07am
Medins, Janis (1890-1966): Daina No 6 in D sharp
Vilma Cirule (piano)

4.11am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Andante Festivo for strings and timpani (originally for string quartet)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

4.16am
Fernandez, Oscar Lorenzo (1897-1948): Second Suite Brasileira
Christina Ortiz (piano)

4.22am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Pohadka (Fairy tales) for cello and piano
Jonathan Slaatto (cello)
Martin Qvist Hansen (piano)

4.33am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

4.46am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Slavonic Dance in C, Op 46 No 1
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (piano)

4.51am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Le carnaval romain, Op 9
Orchestra di Roma della RAI
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

5.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Lucio Silla, K135)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.10am
Fux, Johann Joseph (1660-1741): Laudate dominum
Capella Nova Graz
Otto Kargl (conductor)

5.15am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata a quattro in G minor
La Stagione
Michael Schneider (director)

5.22am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Janina Fialkowska (piano)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.37am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Four Songs for women's voices, two horns and harp, Op 17
Leif Lind, Per McClelland Jacobsen (horns)
Catriona Yeats (harp)
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.51am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Adagio and allegro in A flat, Op 70 - for horn or other and piano
Li-Wei (cello)
Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

6.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 29 in A, K201
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

6.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791), transcr. Wilhelm Backhaus: Serenade (Don Giovanni)
Dennis Hennig (piano)

6.34am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Quartet in G for two violins, viola and continuo, Op 5 No 4
Musica Antiqua Koln

6.47am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Ich steh' am deiner Krippen hier, BWV469; Mein Jesu, was fur Seelenweh, BWV487; Selig, wer am Jesum denkt, BWV498 (three chorales from the Schemelli Collection)
Marco Fink (bass-baritone)
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Domen Marincic (viola da gamba)
Dalibor Miklavcic (organ)

6.53am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo, RV128) (Allegro; Largo; Allegro)
Arte dei Suonatori
Eduardo Lopez (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00p31wp)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7.03

JS BACH
Two part invention no 1 BWV 772 in C major
Andras Schiff (piano)
DECCA 411 974-2 Track 1

7:04

GRIEG
Rigaudon from Holberg Suite
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud
BIS BISSACD Track 5

7:09

MOZART
Overture to Die Zauberflote (arr Karl Heidenreich)
The English Concert Winds
HELIOS CDH55092 Track 12

7:14

SCHUBERT
Die Forelle
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano)
DG 437 214-2 Volume 2, Disc 1, Track 12

7:16

SCHUBERT
Piano Quintet in A major “Trout”
Leopold String Trio
Paul Lewis, Graham Mitchell (double bass)
HYPERION CDA67527 Track 5

7:25

SHOSTAKOVICH
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly
DECCA 4337022 Track 16

7:31

VIVALDI
Winter from the Four Seasons Op 8 no 4
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood
L’OISEAU LYRE 4175152 CD 1 Tracks 10-12

7.40

MUSSORGSKY
Reverie (Four short pieces)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 50999 6 98360 2 2

7:44

HOLST
Uranus from The Planets
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox
IMP PCD890

7:52

DOWLAND:Have you seen but a white lily grow?
John Potter (tenor)
ECM 476 052-2 Track 12

7:56

BRITTEN
Simple Symphony
(Frolicsome Finale)
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal (conductor)
CAMPION RRCD 1313 Track 4

8.03

GOUNOD
O Dieu! que de bijoux! (from Faust)
Karita Mattila (soprano), Philharmonic Orchestra/John Pritchard
PHILIPS 4220732 Track 7

8:09

JS BACH
Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D BWV 1050
1st movement
Giovanni Antonini (traverse flute)
Enrico Onofri (violin)
Michele Barchi (harpsichord)
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
ELATUS 2564617732 CD 2 Track 4

8:19

MENDELSSOHN
War March of the Priests from Athalie Philhadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
SB2K 63251 CD 1 Track 10

8:25

TRAD: Scottish: Hard is my Fate
Jordi Savall (violin)
Andrew Lawrence-King (Irish harp and psalterium)
ALIA VOX AVSA 9865 Track 9


8.31

HANDEL
Trio from Imeneo
Johanna Stojkovic (sop: Rosmene)
Ann Hallenberg (mezzo: Tirinto)
Kay Stiefermann (bass: Imeneo)
Capella Augustina,
Andreas Spering (director)
CPO 999 915-2 Disc 2 Track 13

8:36

CHOPIN
Grand Duo for Cello and Piano (1832)
Andreas Brantelid (cello)
Marianna Shirinyan (piano)
New EMI disc (preview copy) Track 9

8:50

BACH
Trio Sonata in E flat (1st movement)
Thomas Trotter (organ)
The Mander East organ of St Giles Cripplegate
REGENT REGCD302 Track 11

8:53

CHABRIER
Marche Joyeuse
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray
MERCURY 475 6183 Track 9

8:57

CHAMINADE
L’anneau d’argent
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4713312 Track 5

9:00

DVORAK
Slavonic Rhapsody Op 45 no 2 in G minor
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Vaclav Neumann
TELDEC ZA848270 Track 10

9:13

MOZART
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio K418
Dina Damrau (soprano)
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Jeremie Rhorer
VIRGIN CLASSICS 50999 212023 2 Track 10

9:19

BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio in B flat Op 11
Adagio
The Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA 67466 Track 7

9:24

ELLINGTON
Solitude
Duke Ellington, Charles Mingus,
Max Roach
BLUE NOTE CDP 7 4 6398 2 Track 10

9:30

VERDI
Overture Les Vepres siciliennes
Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Muti
SONY CLASSICAL SK68468 Track 12

9:39

WARD
Fantasia no 6
Phantasm
LINN CKD 339 Track 3

9:44

Peter LIEBERSON:
Amor mio, si meuro y tu no mueres Lorraine Hunt Liebersen (mezzo)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine
NONESUCH 7559-79954-2 Track 5

9:52

SUK
Meditation on St Wenceslas
Panocha Quartet
SUPRAPHON SU 3855-2 Track 6


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p31wr)
Thursday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Including music from US composers Edward MacDowell and Samuel Barber, and pianists Vladimir Horowitz and George Gershwin.

10.00am
Chopin: Etude in F, Op 10 No 8
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
SONY S2K 93023 (2 CDs)

10.03am
Offenbach: Les oiseaux dans la charmille (Les Contes d'Hoffman)
Sumi Jo (soprano)
Orchestra of St Luke's
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
ERATO 3984-21630-2

10.09am
MacDowell: Piano Concerto No 2
Seta Tanyel (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67165

10.37am
Barber: Summer Music, Op 31
New York Woodwind Quintet
BOSTON SKYLINE BSD137

10.50am
Gershwin: Kickin' the Clouds Away (Tell me More); That Certain Feeling (Lady, be good!); So Am I (Tip-Toes)
George Gershwin (piano roll)
NONESUCH 7559 792872

11.01am
Weber: Symphony No 2 in C
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
ASV CDA515

11.20am
Brahms: Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60
Emmanuel Ax (piano)
Isaac Stern (violin)
Jaime Laredo (viola)
Yo-Yo Ma (cello)
CBS MK42387.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p31wt)
Opera-Comique

Episode 4

The genesis of Paris's Théâtre-Lyrique came from a group of like-minded composers and dramatists including Berlioz, Adolphe Adam and Ambroise Thomas. They petitioned the authorities to create a third opera house specifically dedicated to staging works of lesser known composers. When it finally became a reality, its repertoire came into direct competition with the long established Opéra-Comique. With Donald Macleod and guest Karen Henson.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p31ww)
LSO St Luke's French Connections

BBC Singers/Bob Chilcott

Presented by Penny Gore.

In a concert given as part of the 2009 French Connections series at LSO St Luke's, the BBC Singers conducted by Bob Chilcott perform music by Debussy, Ravel, Roussel, Messiaen, Henri Dutilleux and Florent Schmitt.

BBC Singers
Bob Chilcott (conductor)

Ravel: Trois chansons
Roussel: Madrigal aux muses
Debussy: Trois chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Dutilleux: Sept chansons de bord (excerpts)
Messiaen: O sacrum convivium
Schmitt: Par le tempete, Op 40 No 2; A contre-voix, Op 104.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p31wy)
A Tribute to Edward Downes

Handel: Imeneo

Handel Operas 2009

Presented by Penny Gore.

The Handel Opera Cycle reaches Handel's penultimate Italian opera - Imeneo - which he called an 'operetta', most likely because it is a short work and probably the shortest opera he ever wrote. The story centres on Tirinto, who loves Rosmene, and the hero Imeneo who has saved her life and also is in love with her. Who will win her in the end?

Handel: Imeneo

Tirinto ...... Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano)
Rosmene ...... Johanna Stojkovic (soprano)
Imeneo ...... Kay Stiefermann (bass)
Clomiri ...... Siri Karoline Thornhill (soprano)
Argenio ...... Locky Chung (bass)
Cologne Vocal Ensemble
Capella Augustina
Andreas Spering (conductor)

4.10pm
A Tribute to Edward Downes

Continuing a celebration of the BBC work of the late conductor Edward Downes with a Danish rarity - a symphony written in 1919-20 inspired by the old Indian symbol of the wheel of life, the swastika, before it was stolen by the Nazis.

Louis Glass: Symphony No 5 (Svastica)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00p4p03)
Imeneo

Presented by Penny Gore.

The Handel Opera Cycle reaches Handel's penultimate Italian opera - Imeneo - which he called an 'operetta', most likely because it is a very short work - one of the shortest he ever wrote. The story centres on Tirinto, who loves Rosmene, and the hero Imeneo who has saved her life and also is in love with her. Who will win her in the end?

Handel: Imeneo

Tirinto ...... Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano)
Rosmene ...... Johanna Stojkovic (soprano)
Imeneo ...... Kay Stiefermann (bass)
Clomiri ...... Siri Karoline Thornhill (soprano)
Argenio ...... Locky Chung (bass)
Cologne Vocal Ensemble
Capella Augustina
Andreas Spering (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00p31x0)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

He is joined by the studio by internationally renowned Norwegian pianist Leif Ove Andsnes, who performs music from his new CD of Mussorgsky and Schumann, and discusses collaborating with South African video artist Robin Rhode on a reinterpretion of Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition.

And cellist Thomas Carroll with pianist Llyr Williams perform in the studio ahead of their concert at the Wigmore Hall, London.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p31x2)
Dvorak, Martinu, Janacek

Part 1

Presented by Martin Handley.

In a concert from City Halls, Glasgow, the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Ilan Volkov round off their series celebrating the great tradition of Czech music. Following the restrained beauty of Dvorak's poetic Legends, the orchestra is joined by one of America's finest pianists, Garrick Ohlsson, for a rare performance of Martinu's Fourth Concerto Incantation, with its combination of dreamy lyricism and driving energy. Ohlsson himself calls it 'a vigorous emotional rollercoaster'.

Garrick Ohlsson (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Dvorak: Legends (Nos 1-5)
Martinu: Piano Concerto No 4 (Incantation).


THU 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00p31x4)
The Imperial Mathematician and the Moon

It's just over 400 years since the publication of the first modern European story of a trip to the moon - astronomer Johannes Kepler's astonishing science fiction novella Somnium (The Dream), written in the summer of 1609 in Prague. Kepler had no rockets in his dream world - he had to call on demons to overcome the immense forces of interplanetary travel, encouraging passengers to arrange their limbs carefully so they weren't ripped apart at lift off! He didn't choose Cape Canaveral but Iceland for his moon base, inspired by stories of volcanoes and lost souls. He imagined a moon world full of huge, fast-growing serpent-like creatures, but he wasn't writing the Renaissance equivalent of a B-Movie!

In 1609 Kepler was at the height of his powers, publishing his laws of planetary motion which would help take us to the moon. But he was also man with dangerous ideas. Just like Galileo, Kepler supported the new astronomy which put the Sun at the centre of the solar system, instead of a static Earth. Kepler's story was a mind-blowing thought experiment, to shift the reader's frame of reference to the Moon, so they could see that Earth never stood still. But unlike Galileo, it wasn't his own life he endangered with his ideas - it was his mother's. Bad tempered old herbalist Katharina Kepler was far too much like the Icelandic demon summoner and space-travel specialist of the story - Fiolxhilde with her astronomer son. When a neighbourhood quarrel left Katharina accused of witchcraft, people turned to manuscript copies of the Somnium and thought 'Aha! See, even her own son says so!' A horrified Kepler rushed to her rescue. Did he get there in time?


THU 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00p31x6)
Dvorak, Martinu, Janacek

Part 2

Presented by Martin Handley.

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's concert celebrating the great tradition of Czech music concludes with Dvorak's poetc Legends and a festive piece by Janacek that features no fewer than 12 trumpets.

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Dvorak: Legends (Nos 6-10)
Janacek: Sinfonietta.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00p31x8)
Free Thinking 2009

Free Thinking - The Future of Men

Free Thinking 2009

Richard Moss of the BBC's Politics Show hosts debate at Radio 3's Free Thinking ideas festival asking whether the 21st century is a hostile environment for men. What sort of future lies ahead for the male gender? On the panel in front of an audience at the Sage Gateshead are writer and journalist Beatrix Campbell, assistant bishop of Newcastle Paul Richardson, Roger Olley of Fathers Plus and Rabbi the Baroness Julia Neuberger as they argue over the place of men in today's and tomorrow's world.

The jobs that defined men are disappearing, the opposite sex trounces them in exams and there is speculation that men will not even need be needed for reproduction in the future. With primary school teaching being an overwhelmingly female vocation and the rise in the number of single parent families, many boys are growing up without significant male role models. And the current debate over paternity leave and paternity rights suggests that society is confused about what it means to be a modern father. Some scientists even speculate that one day we may not need men for reproduction.

So have men failed to move with the times - or does modern society undermine them at its peril?


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p31wt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00p31xb)
Smith/Hume

Part 4

Series exploring the work of two major figures in the Scottish Enlightenment.

In his lifetime, Hume was not only known for his philosophical works but also as a historian and essayist. Alongside his writing, one of his last jobs was secretary to the British Embassy in Paris, where he was lionised by the intelligentsia as an architect of the Enlightenment. Professor Simon Blackburn of Cambridge University assesses Hume's originality of thought and his influence on later thinkers like Darwin.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00p31xd)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum singing the sacred music of Thomas Weelkes alongside an ambient soundscape by Iceland's Johann Johannson. Plus an improvisation on Indian sarod, the gravelly voice of Catalan singer Miguel Gil and Heidi Talbot singing Angel of Mercy by Sandy Wright.

Track List:

23:15
Bäckström: Dalpilen
Swåp
Album Du Da
North Side SND6085

23:19
Trad: Calarem, calarem pas
Dzouga! (Laurence Dupré & Olivier Wely)
Album: Fatcha Peta Lou Peis
AEPEM 07 02

(Segue)

23:21
Trad arr. La Volée d’Castors: Les Coucous
La Voleé d’Castors
Album: Migration
www.vdc.qc.ca

(Segue)

23:24
Kinbom: New Yorker impro
Fred Kinbom
Album: Hedgehogs and Elephants
www.fredkinbom.com

23:28
Weelkes: Laboravi in gamitu meo
Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Album: Thomas Weelkes: Sacred Choral Music
Delphian DCD 34070

(Segue)

23:33
Jóhannsson: Tu Non Mi Perderai Mai
Jóhann Jóhannson
Album: Touch 25
Touch Tone 25

23:42
Wright: Angel of Mercy
Heidi Talbot
Album: The Songs of Sandy Wright
Navigator 23

(Segue)

23:46
Brennan: Lost in violin
John Wolf Brennan
Album: The Speed of Dark
Solopiano CD LR543

(Segue)

23:51
Stevens: All Good Naysayers, Speak Up! Or Forever Hold Your Peace
Sufjan Stevens
Album: Michigan: Greetings From the Great Lake State
Rough Trade RTRADE CDP 170

23:56
Parlane: Atlantis
Rosy Parlane
Album: Touch 25
Touch Tone 25

(Segue)

00:00
Bach arr. Siloti: Andante from the violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor
Alessio Bax (piano)
Album: Bach Transcribed
Signum Classics SIG CD56

00:06
Foster: Trust in the Unexpected
Josephine Foster
Album: Graphic as a Star
Fire Records Fire CD136

(Segue)

00:09
Zukerman/Edouart: Raga sobre O Domina
K. Zuckerman (sarod), P. Edouart (tabla), F. Savall (tambura)
Album: The Route to the Orient
Alia Vox AVSA9856

00:18
Trad: Be Mogo Ya (The World We’re Living In)
Kokanko Sata Doumbia
Album Kokanko Sata
Honest Jons Records HJRCD DJ112

(Segue)

00:23
Holland: Demon Lover Improv
Jolie Holland
Album: Catalpa
Anti 6691 2

00:28
Roberts: Unyoken Oxen Turn
Alasdair Roberts
Album: Spoils
Drag City CD392

(Segue)

00:34
Flood: Marunouchi
Farmyard Animals Trio
Album: Umbrellowhead
Megafone112

(Segue)

00:39
Chiweshe: Ndinderere
Stella Chiweshe
Album: Rough Guide to African Blues
World Music Network RGNET 1019

(Segue)

00:43
Brennan: R.R.R.R.R.– Riggenbach’s Rigi Rail Road Riddle
John Wolf Brennan
Album: The Speed of Dark
Solopiano CD LR543

00:47
Iniesta: I giren
Miquel Gil
Album: Katà
Galileo GMC005

(Segue)

00:51
Lato: Time
Kroke
Album: The Sounds of the Vanishing World
Oriente Music RIED CD 24

00:57
Eno: Bell Improvisation 2
Brian Eno
Album: Bell Studies for the Clock of the Long Now
Opal Records CD02



FRIDAY 04 DECEMBER 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00p33rq)
Including:

1.00am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Overture: Pskovitjanka (The Maid of Pskov) - 1873
1.09am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (Reves d'hiver)
1.52am
Schreker, Franz (1878-1934): Prelude to a Drama
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

2.13am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Orjan poika (The Son of the Slave) - symphonic legend for soprano, baritone, mixed choir and orchestra, Op 14 (1910)
Suomen Laula Choir (with unidentified soloists)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jussi Jalas (conductor)

2.38am
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847): Piano Sonata in F minor (1820)
Stefan Bojsten, Anders Kilstrom (piano)

3.01am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Concerto in C for flute and orchestra, Op 6 No 1
Karl Kaiser (transverse flute)
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (director)

3.14am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Fantasia in G for organ, BWV572
Theo Teunissen (organ of Jacobikerk, Utrecht, built by Gerrit Petersz, 1509)

3.24am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Cello Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 104
Truls Mork (cello)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

4.05am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Four Ballades for piano, Op 10
Paul Lewis (piano)

4.28am
Anon (17th-century Hungarian): Dance suite (Vietorisz Codex)
Kecskes Ensemble Budapest
Andras Kecskes (director)
Clemencic Consort
Rene Clemencic (director)

4.32am
Leonarda, Isabella (1620-1704): Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Maniera

4.42am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Exurgat deus - motet
Currende
Concerto Palatino
Erik Van Nevel (conductor)

4.49am
Rozycki, Ludomir (1884-1953): Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31 - symphonic poem
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Czepiel (conductor)

5.01am
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Overture (Norma)
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

5.08am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in E flat, H XVI 38
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.19am
Engel, Jan (?-1788): Symphony in G (Allegro assai; Andante; Presto)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Straszynski (conductor)

5.36am
Platti, Giovanni Benedetto (1696-1763): Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)
Neue Dusseldorfer Hofmusik
Mary Utiger (director)

5.48am
Gabrieli, Andrea (1532/3-1585): Sento un rumor (madrigal a 8)
Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Theatrum Instrumentorum
Stefano Innocenti (conductor)

5.52am
Janequin, Clement (c.1485-1558): Martin menoit, chanson a 4
Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Stefano Innocenti (conductor)

5.54am
Vierne, Louis (1870-1937): Clair de lune (Pieces de fantaisie: Suite No 2 for organ, Op 53)
Stanislas Deriemaeker (Schijen organ in the Onze Lieve Vrouwekathedraal, Antwerp)

6.05am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat, Op 11
Ferenc Tarjani (horn)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Antal Jancsovics (conductor)

6.22am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Five pieces (Sechs kurze Stucke zur Pflege des polyphonen Spiels - 1923)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

6.41am
Rontgen, Julius (1855-1932): Symphony in C sharp minor (1930)
Roberta Alexander (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00p33rs)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents great pieces, great performances and a few surprises, including a Winter Waltz at 8.00am.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00p33rv)
Friday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Including Dvorak's Symphony From the New World, Corigliano's Red Violin Chaconne and Haydn's Symphony No 97.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 97
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
SONY SBK67175

10.29am
Gottschalk: Union, Op 48 - Paraphrase de concert
Philip Martin (piano)
HYPERION CDA66459

10.37am
Albeniz: Asturias (Suite Espanola, Op 47)
New York Harp Ensemble
HUNGARATON 12939

10.45am
Corigliano: Chaconne (The Red Violin)
Joshua Bell (violin)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
SONY SK63010

11.03am
Vivaldi: Concerto grosso in A, RV519
Simon Standage, Miles Golding (violins)
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 471 317-2 (3 CDs)

11.11am
Dvorak: Symphony No 9 (From the New World)
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur (conductor)
TELDEC 73244.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00p33rx)
Opera-Comique

Episode 5

The demise of the Théâtre-Lyrique and the destruction and subsequent rebuilding of the Opéra-Comique saw an increase in productions of Opéra-Comique in other Parisian theatres. In this final programme Donald Macleod and guest Karen Henson look at the developments in Opéra-Comique on the cusp of the twentieth century.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00p33rz)
LSO St Luke's French Connections

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

Presented by Penny Gore.

The French Connections series from LSO St Luke's in London ends with a recital by award-winning pianist Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, who performs music from Debussy's two great collections - the Preludes and the Etudes, as well as three preludes by Dutilleux and pieces by Maurice Ohana.

Debussy: La puerta del vino, La terasse des audiences du clair de lune, Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Dutilleux: Three Preludes
Ohana: Mouvements paralleles; Quintes; Main gauche seules
Debussy: Pour les degres chromatiques; Pour les arpeges composes; Pour les octaves (Etudes).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00p33y4)
A Tribute to Edward Downes

Episode 5

Presented by Penny Gore.

Series celebrating the BBC work of the late conductor Edward Downes, focusing especially on the BBC Philharmonic, where he was principal conductor from 1980 to 1991 and thereafter conductor emeritus. Featuring more of Downes's favourite repertoire - British blockbusters, including three symphonies. Alongside Elgar and Peter Maxwell Davies is the composer whose music Downes almost singlehandedly put on the map - George Lloyd.

George Lloyd: Symphony No 6
BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Edward Downes (conductor)

2.25pm
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)

2.35pm
Peter Maxwell Davies: Symphony No 3
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)

4.00pm
Elgar: Symphony No 2
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00p33y6)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00p33y8)
Khachaturian, Dallapiccola, Tchaikovsky

Part 1

Presented by Martin Handley.

In a concert from Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, Gianandrea Noseda conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music for the ballet. With excerpts from Khachaturian's Gayaneh, a ballet in praise of Communism, which prompted some of the most enduring melodies he ever wrote, including the famous Sabre Dance.

These are followed by Dallapiccola's ballet Marsia, which takes its name from the Greek satyr Marsyas. The suggestions of Ravel and even Respighi lend warmth and lyricism to a work that also features grinding rhythms and great pathos.

BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Khachaturian: Introduction, Hopak and Sabre Dance (Gayaneh)
Dallapiccola: Marsia (complete ballet).


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00p33yb)
The Courtship of Mr Lyon

Angela Carter's retelling of the classic fairytale Beauty and the Beast, in which a father steals a single white rose from the garden of a snow-covered mansion one winter's night and is forced into a strange bargain with the extraordinary leonine owner of the house.

His beautiful daughter, with skin as white as snow, will accept the hospitality of the 'beast', who in turn will help her father regain his lost fortune. As the penniless girl settles in to her extravagant new surroundings, she can't help but recoil at the strange 'otherness' of her host as they sit down to dine each night.

But with the eventual revival of her father's fortunes and her return to civilisation, she comes to realise it was not she who needed rescuing.

Reader: Deborah Findlay.


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00p33yd)
Khachaturian, Dallapiccola, Tchaikovsky

Part 2

Presented by Martin Handley.

From Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, the BBC Philharmonic's ballet music concert concludes with a suite from Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake, today considered one of the greatest scores ever written for the ballet stage, although surprisingly a flop initially.

BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake - concert suite.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00p33yg)
Ian Martin/Arto Vaun/School of Night/Margaret Tait

Ian McMillan presents the weekly cabaret of language.

Ian Martin

Recently unmasked as the genius behind Malcolm Tucker's expletive-strewn invective in The Thick of It and In The Loop, writer Ian Martin tells Ian McMillan why he can't stand to hear swearing in the street.

Arto Vaun

The American-Armenian poet discusses his collection Capillarity; explains why he never quite feels at home speaking either English or Armenian; and reflects on how that feeling has influenced his poetry.

School of Night

The late Ken Campbell's unique improvisational troupe apply their anarchic energy to Shakespeare, from his unfunniest funny scenes to a wealth of 'Boring Lords'.

Margaret Tait

The Orcadian poet and film-maker, born in 1918, trained to be a doctor before travelling to Italy to study film. Throughout her life she made a series of short films which she called 'film poems', as well as self-publishing three now-rare collections of poetry: The Hen and the Bees; Subjects and Sequences; and Origins and Elements. Poets Lavinia Greenlaw and Richard Price consider her work and her ideas.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00p33rx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00p33yj)
Smith/Hume

Part 5

Series exploring the work of two major figures in the Scottish Enlightenment.

Philosopher David Hume enjoyed huge fame and respect in his lifetime, yet he considered his Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion too provocative to be published within his own lifetime. Philosopher Prof Simon Blackburn of Cambridge University analyses Hume's ground breaking thoughts about religion in Dialogues.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00p33yl)
Lopa Kothari meets Ian Anderson, editor of fRoots, who announces the results of that magazine's 2009 Critics' Poll, which includes the world and roots Album of the Year and Best Compilation.

World on 3
Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by James Parkin
Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 4th December 2009

Modi: In Kadugli
Joseph Modi
Album: Rough guide to the Music of Sudan
World Music Network RGNET1152CD

Eduardo Acedo/Javier Freire/Xavier Ciurans/Marc Mas/Pol Parera/Albert Rafart/Denys Sanz: Remedios
Gertrudis
Album: Espana
Putumayo PUT 294-2

Tribcisci: Lobatón
Casita de Campo
Album: Puerto Plata
¡ASO Records ¡ASCD004

Kaka Barbaza: Juána
Mayra Andrade
Album: Storia Storia
RCA Victor 88697534432

Baldi: O Pasatempos
Imam Baldi
Album: Imam Baldi
EMI/Capitol Records 5099923680425

Stefan Dettl/Hans Hormeister/Manuel Winbeck/Manuel da Coll/Oliver Wrage: Rotes Hoserl
La Brass Banda
Album: Übersee
Trikont US-400

Lal Waterson: At first she things
The Unthanks
Album: Here’s the tender coming
Rough Trade RTRADCD548

Simpson: Stagolee
Martin Simpson; Philip Selway; Keith Angel; Danny Thompson; Andy Cutting; Jon Boden
Album: True Stories
Topic Records TSCD578

Sangare: Iyo Djeli
Oumou Sangare
Album: Seya
World Circuit WCD 081

Kouyate: Jamana be Diya
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Album: I speak Fula
Out Here Records OH013

Ulf Lindemann/Marko Markovic: Cinnamon Girl
Balkan Beats/Dunkelbunt, Ft. Boban and Marko Markovic Orkestar
Album: A night in Berlin
Piranha Records CD-PIR2338

Michel Rivgauche/Angel Cabral: Le Foule
Martha Wainwright
Album: ‘Sans Fusils, Ni Souliers, A Paris. Martha Wainwright’s Piaf Record’
Cooperative music CP328

Toure: Ai Haira
Vieux Farka Toure
Album: Fondo
Six Degrees Records 657036 1158

Taha: Mokhtar
Rachid Taha
Album: Bonjour
Wrasse Records WRASS251

Arr. Bellamy: And When I Die
Peter Bellamy and the Watersons
Album: Both Sides Then
Topic TSCD582

Arr. Staff Benda Bilili: Moto Moindo
Staff Benda Bilili
Album: Tres Tres Fort
Crammed Discs CRAW51

Arr. Hot 8 Brass Band: Fly Away
Hot 8 Brass Band
Album: Rock with the Hot 8
Tru Thoughts records TRUCD141

Arr. Reuben Koroma: Weapon Conflict
Refugee All Stars
Album: Living like a refugee
Sodasoap productions

Arr. Black Blood: Marie Therese
Black Blood
Album: Chicano
Biram/phonogram 6325 634

Arr. The Ogyatanaa Show Band: You monopolise me
The Ogyatanaa Show Band
Album: Ghana Special –Modern highlight Afro-sounds & Ghanian Blues 1968-81
Soundway SNDWCD016P

N. Murray: Ronu Wanga
George Rrurrambu
Album: Aboriginal Soul –The music of Indigenous Australia
Nascente NSCD120

Elizabeth: Feet of Courage
Nancy Elizabeth
Album: Wrought Iron
Leaf records BAY68CDP

Kroke: Mecalakuku
Kroke
Album: Out of sights
Oriente Musik RienCD74




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00p3115)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00p31gz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00p31rf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00p31wy)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00p33y4)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b00p2knd)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00p2kmt)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00p2kys)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00p310x)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00p314x)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00p31r5)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00p31wp)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00p33rs)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00p2kmw)

Choir and Organ 19:00 SUN (b00p305l)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00p305g)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00p31rh)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00p310z)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00p314z)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00p31r7)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00p31wr)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00p33rv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00p3111)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00p3111)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00p3151)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00p3151)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00p31r9)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00p31r9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00p31wt)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00p31wt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00p33rx)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00p33rx)

Discovering Music 17:30 SUN (b00p305j)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00p308y)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00p4p03)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00p2kng)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00p3117)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00p31h1)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00p31rk)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00p31x0)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00p33y6)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00p2kn4)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00dw24r)

Jazz Line-Up 23:45 SUN (b00p3094)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00p2kn6)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00p311h)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00p31jl)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00p31rt)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00p31xd)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00p2kmy)

New Generation Artists 20:20 SAT (b00p2knb)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00p311c)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00p31jg)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00p31rp)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00p31x8)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00p2kn8)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00p3119)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00p31h3)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00p31rm)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00p31x2)

Performance on 3 20:05 THU (b00p31x6)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00p33y8)

Performance on 3 20:10 FRI (b00p33yd)

Pre-Hear 22:00 SAT (b00p3lzg)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00p300j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00nyg43)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00p3113)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00p31gx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00p31rc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00p31ww)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00p33rz)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00p300n)

Sunday Feature 22:00 SUN (b00p3090)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00p2kyv)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00p2kn0)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00p300l)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00p311f)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00p31jj)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00p31rr)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00p31xb)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00p33yj)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00p33yg)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00nyw6m)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00p2kyq)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00p310v)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00p311w)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00p31r3)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00p31wm)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00p33rq)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 THU (b00p31x4)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 FRI (b00p33yb)

Words and Music 22:45 SUN (b00p3092)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00p2kn2)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00p33yl)