Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntg67)
Including:

1.00am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum for wind and percussion
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

1.26am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Das Lied von der Erde
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

2.26am
Haas, Pavel (1899-1944), arr. Jan van Uhjmen: Songs on Chinese Poetry
Maarten Konigsberger (baritone)
Nieuw Ensemble
Ed Spanjaard (director)

2.40am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13 (Pathetique)
Mi-Joo Lee (piano)

3.01am
Verrijt, Jan Baptist (c.1600-1650): Flammae divinae, Op 5 Nos 1-4 (1649)
Consort of Musicke

3.16am
Estendorffer, Anton (1670-1711): Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein
Peter van Dijk on the Conradus Ruprecht II organ (c.1715) of Tuindorpkerk, Utrecht

3.20am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Fantasia in G
Vincent van Laar (Arp Schnitger organ (1687) (with parts from 1567 and 1618) at St Ludgerikirche, Norden, Germany)

3.29am
Horst, Anthon van der (1899-1963): La nuit, Op 63 No 1
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

3.37am
Verrijt, Jan Baptist (c.1600-1650): Flammae divinae, Op 5 Nos 5-7 (1649)
Consort of Musicke

3.49am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture (1880 version)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

4.10am
Kolb, Carlmann (1703-1765): Praeludium tertium in A minor (Certamen Aonium 1733)
Peter van Dijk on the Conradus Ruprecht II organ (c.1715) of Tuindorpkerk, Utrecht

4.13am
Locatelli, Pietro Antonio (1695-1764), arr. Geert Bierling: Menuetto con variazioni (Sonate in G, Op 2 No 10)
Geert Bierling (organ) (Christian Gottlieb Friedrich Witte 1858, employing case and pipework by Matthijis Verhofstad 1721)

4.21am
Verrijt, Jan Baptist (c.1600-1650): Flammae divinae, Op 5 Nos 12-15 (1649)
Consort of Musicke

4.34am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891), arr. CWP Stumpff: Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Jan Cober (conductor)

4.40am
Verrijt, Jan Baptist (c.1600-1650): Flammae divinae, Op 5 Nos 16-18 (1649)
Consort of Musicke

4.54am
Obrecht, Jacob (1450-1505): Salve regina
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

5.01am
Bernstein, Leonard (1918-1990): Overture (Candide)
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

5.06am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Sonata No 2 in G minor for cello and piano, Op 117
Andreas Brantelid (cello)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)

5.26am
Piston, Walter (1894-1976): Prelude and Allegro (1943)
David Schrader (organ)
Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar (conductor)

5.37am
Lipatti, Dinu (1917-1950): Improvisation for violin, cello and piano
Stefan Gheorghiu (violin)
Radu Aldulescu (cello)
Miron Soarec (piano)

5.43am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice (NOSPR)
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)

6.12am
Coulthard, Jean (1908-2000): Excursion Ballet Suite
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

6.27am
Copland, Aaron (1900-1990): Danzon Cubano - version for two pianos
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

6.33am
Piazzolla, Astor Pantaleon (1921-1992): Adios Nonino
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

6.40am
Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango
Musica Camerata Montreal

6.51am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Let all mankind the pleasure share (Dioclesian, Z627)
Gillian Fisher (soprano)
Michael George (bass)

Purcell: Sound Fame (Dioclesian, Z627)
Paul Elliott (tenor)
Crispian Steele-Perkins, David Staff (trumpets)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00nydtf)
Saturday - Martin Handley

07.03

HOLST
Fugal Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHAN 9420 Tr 1

07.09

LISZT
Gnomenreigen S 145:2 from “2 Concert Studies”
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
SF 457 629 2 Tr 2

07.13

BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major BWV 1047
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
SDG 707 CD1 Tr 11-13

07.24

SCHUMANN
No.3 of the Märchenerzählungen Op.132
Sabine Meyer (clarinet)
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Hartmut Höll (piano)
EMI CDC 749 736 2 Tr 10

07.30

LALO
Symphonie espagnole Op.21 – third movement: Intermezzo
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Czech Philharmonic Orhcestra
Libor Pešek
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC545022 2 Tr 3

07.37

CABEZON
Diferencias sobre from Las Vacas (romanesca)
Hespèrion XX
Jordi Savall
VIRGIN CLASSICS 482025 2 CD1 Tr 11

07.41

BARTOK
Concerto for Orchestra – finale
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiří Bĕlohlávek
CHANDOS CHAN 9462 Tr 5

07.51

JOHN SURMAN
Coastline
John Surman (alto clarinet)
Brass Project band
Chris Lawrence (bass)
John Marshall (percussion)
John Warren (conductor)
ECM 517 362 2 Tr 2


07.56

ELGAR
Nimrod from the Enigma Variations
Grimethorpe Colliery RJB Band
Garry Cutt
RCA 75605 513552 Tr 9

08.03

PURCELL
Almand (Suite No.8 in F)
Malcolm Proud (harpsichord)
MERIDIAN CDE 84280 Tr 31

08.06

SCHUBERT
Quartet Movement in C minor D703
Emerson Quartet
DG 477 045 2 CD2 Tr 5

08.16

VILLA LOBOS
As três Marias
Christina Ortiz (piano)
DECCA 417 650 2 Tr 15-17

08.21

ELGAR
Introduction and Allegro
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox
EMI CDC 754 407 2 Tr 1

08.35

CHOPIN
Polonaise No.13 in A flat major. B5
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66597 Tr 5


08.41

VERDI
Un giorno di regno (Il finto Stanislao)
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan
DG 453 058 2 CD1 Tr 2

08.48

PURCELL
They that go down to the sea in ships Z.57
David Thomas (bass)
Matthew Bright (alto);
Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
The English Concert
Simon Preston
ARCHIV 427 124 2 Tr 5


08.59

PURCELL trans BERIO
The modification and instrumentation of a famous hornpipe as a merry and
altogether sincere home to uncle Alfred
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Riccardo Chailly
DECCA 476 2830 Tr 1


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00nydth)
Building a Library: Bruckner: Symphony No 5

With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Bruckner: Symphony No 5; Bruce Wood with new Purcell releases; Disc of the Week: Songs by Schubert, Wolf, Faure and Ravel.

Building a Library:

BRUCKNER: Symphony No 5 in B flat major

Reviewer – William Mival

First Choice Recommendation:

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
Warner Classics Elatus 2564611732 (CD, Mid Price)

Also available on:

Bruckner – The Nine Symphonies
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
Warner Classics 2564 61891-2 (9CD, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data

bal.bruckner:
bal.bruckner.symphony.no.5
wm.bal.cd.review


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00nydtl)
Purcell Weekend

Purcell Weekend

As part of a celebration of the 350th anniversry of Henry Purcell's birth, Tom Service explores the composer's influence on British musical life from the 20th century to today, presenting both archive material and specially recorded interviews.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00nydtp)
Purcell's Organ Music

Purcell Weekend

As part of BBC Radio 3's 2009 Purcell celebrations, Lucie Skeaping presents a programme of organ music by Purcell and some of his contemporaries, including voluntaries and fantasias by John Blow, Christopher Gibbons and John Bull, performed by BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist Mahan Esfahani on the organ of St John's College Chapel, Oxford, built by Bernard Aubertin.

Purcell: Voluntary in C, 717

Lebegue: Phrygian Verse in A

John Bull: Fantasia on a theme by Sweelinck, MB4
Segue to
John Bull: Fantasia, MB5

Christopher Gibbons: Voluntary for Double Organ (in A*) (No 1) *an incomplete fragment from MS

Purcell: Voluntary in G, Z720
Segue to
Purcell: Verse in F, Z716

Purcell: Voluntary for ye Double Organ, Z719

John Blow: Voluntary XVIII in D
Segue to
John Blow: Voluntary VIII in G

Charles Racquet: Fantaisie, from Mersenne's Traite de l'harmonie universelle (1636)

Purcell: Voluntary on the Hundredth Psalm Tune (in A), Z 721.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ntcws)
Emerson String Quartet

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

The Emerson String Quartet perform Haydn's arrangement of his music written for the cathedral in Cadiz in southern Spain.

Emerson Quartet

Haydn: The Seven Last Words of Christ.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00nyf0w)
World Routes Academy plus studio session by Kudaushe Matimba

Lucy Duran announces a new world music initiative on BBC Radio 3 and meets a couple of the musicians taking part, including one of the Middle East's best-loved singers. Plus a session by Zimbabwean mbira - or thumb piano - player Kudaushe Matimba.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by James Parkin

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 21st November, 3:00pm

Studio session with Kudaushe Matimba

Kudaushe Matimba (Mbira)
Fidelis Mherembi (percussion)

Trad, Arr. Matimba: Wurombo
Kudaushe Matimba; Fidelis Mherembi
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware at Broadcasting House, November 2009

Trad: Orfa/Al-Kawnu ila jamalukum mushtaqu
Khyam Allami (oud); Elizabeth Nott (percussion)
BBC Recording

Trad, Arr. Madfai: Maly Shugbul bil soug
Ilham al Madfai
BBC Recording made in Amman, Jordan on 19th May 2007

Trad, Arr. Madfai: Hatha Mu Insaf Minnak
Ilham al Madfai
BBC Recording made in Amman, Jordan on 19th May 2007

Madfai: Baghdad
Ilham al Madfai
BBC Recording made in Amman, Jordan on 19th May 2007

Studio session with Kudaushe Matimba

Trad, Arr. Matimba: Shange (Jealous)
Kudaushe Matimba; Fidelis Mherembi
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware at Broadcasting House, November 2009

Trad, Arr. Matimba: Nyana Yekugocha (Hunting dong)
Kudaushe Matimba; Fidelis Mherembi
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware at Broadcasting House, November 2009

Trad, Arr. Matimba: Bangiz (Show me)
Kudaushe Matimba; Fidelis Mherembi
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware at Broadcasting House, November 2009


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00nyf0y)
John Surman

Recorded in front of an audience at the 2009 London Jazz Festival, British saxophonist John Surman joins Alyn Shipton to look back over his recording career. As one of the country's finest saxophonists, Surman's copious output since the 1960s includes many gems, and among those discs explored in the programme are those by his long-running quartet, his partnership with drummer Jack DeJohnette, and his work with the Norwegian singer Karin Krog.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00nywkr)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 21 November 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Merrydown Rag (Chris Barber) (3:20)
Performed by Chris Barber (tb) Pat Halcox (cnt) Monty Sunshine (cl) Lonnie Donegan (bj) Ron Bowden (d) Jim Bray (b)
Recorded 13 July 1954, London
Taken from the album New Orleans Joys
LP (Decca LK 1198. S1/4)

Drinking Shine (Elder Charlie Beck) (3:03)
Performed by Elder Charlie Beck (p)
Recorded 1930
Taken from the album Religious Music
LP (Library of Congress LBC 15. A3)

Wine and Brandy (Frank Foster) (5:25)
Performed by Hank Jones (p) Wendell Marshall (b) Kenny Clarke (d) Jerome Richardson (ts)
Recorded February 1956
Taken from the album The Trio with guests
LP (London LTZ-C 15046 S2/4)

Indiana (James F Hanley, Ballard McDonald) (3:30)
Performed by Roland Hanna (p)
Recorded 4 July 1974, France
Taken from the album Solo Piano
2005 CD (Storyville 1018388 Track 9)

On the Sunny Side of the Street (McHugh, Fields) (2:57)
Performed by Lester Young (ts) Shorty McConnell (tp) Argonne Thornton (p) Fred Lacey (g) Rodney Richardson (b) Lyndell Marshall (d)
Recorded October 1946, Chicago
Taken from the album The Complete Aladdin Recordings
2008 CD (Definitive Records DRCD11385 Disc 1, Track 22)

Am I Blue (Akst, Clarke) (2:49)
Performed by Billie Holiday (v) Roy Eldridge (tp) Ernie Powell, James Powell, Lester Boone (saxes) Eddie Heywood (p) Paul Chapman (g) Grachan Moncur (b) Herbert Cowans (d)
Recorded 9 May 1941
Taken from the album Public Enemies OST
2009 CD (Decca 2709010 Track 6)

Mattie T (Stanley Turrentine) (5:54)
Performed by Stanley Turrentine (ts) Grady Tate (drums) Bob Cranshaw (bass) Herbie Hancock (keyboards) Kenny Burrell (guitar)
Recorded 14 April, 1944, New Jersey
Taken from the album Joyride
1987 CD (Blue Note CDP7461002(1) Track 4)

Midgets (Joe Newman) (3:13)
Performed by Count Basie (p) Joe Newman, Thad Jones, Wendell Culley, Reunald Jones (tp) Henry Coker, Benny Powell, Bill Hughes (tb) Marshall Royal, Billy Graham (as) Frank Foster, Frank Wess (ts) Charlie Fowlkes (bs) Freddie Green (g) Ed Jones (b) Sonny Payne (d)
Recorded 26 July 1955, New York
Taken from the album April in Paris
1997 CD (Verve 5210422(1) Track 8)

My Friend (John Surman, Karin Krog) (5:05)
Performed by John Surman (bar & sop saxophones, bass clarinet, recorder, piano, synthesizer, voice) Karin Krog (voice, Oberheim ring modulator, tamboura) Pierre Favre (drums)
Recorded Talent Studio, Oslo, 1983
Taken from the album Such Winters of Memory
1983 CD (ECM 8106212 (1); Track 3)

Swing Low, Sweet Cadillac (Dizzy Gillespie) (7:25)
Performed by Dizzy Gillespie (trumpet) James Moody (alto & tenor saxophones, flute) Mike Longo (p) Frank Schifano (electric bass) Candy Finch (d)
Recorded live at Memory Lane, Los Angeles, California on May 25 & 26, 1967
Taken from the album Swing Low, Sweet Cadillac
1996 CD (Impulse IMP11782(1); Track 1)

So What (Miles Davis) (9:00)
Performed by Miles Davis (tp) Julian "Cannonball" Adderley (as) Paul Chambers (b) Jimmy Cobb (d) John Coltrane (ts) Bill Evans (p)
Recorded March 2 and April 22, 1959
Taken from the album Kind of Blue
CD (CBS 460603 2. Track 1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00nyf29)
Massenet's Werther

Presented by Donald Macleod.

In a new Opera North production directed by Tom Cairns, Richard Farnes conducts tenor Paul Nilon and mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Massenet's four-act opera Werther.

The work was written after the composer read Goethe's novel The Sorrows of the Young Werther while in Bayreuth to hear Wagner's Parsifal. While initially seen as too gloomy for audiences, it is now perhaps Massenet's most popular opera, giving an insight into the deep recesses of the human psyche although on the surface appearing to be a straightforward tale of love and death.

It tells the story of impossible love between Werther, a passionate young poet, and Charlotte, the eldest daughter of a local family. She has promised her dying mother that she would marry another man and, although his love for her is reciprocated, it becomes impossible after she marries. Ultimately, Werther's obsession leads him to take his own life, destroying those of Charlotte and her family.

Werther ...... Paul Nilon (tenor)
Charlotte ...... Alice Coote (mezzo-soprano)
Sophie ...... Fflur Wyn (soprano)
Albert ...... Peter Savidge (baritone)
The Magistrate ...... Donald Maxwell (bass)
Johann ...... Richard Burkhard
Schmidt ...... Joshua Ellicott
Orchestra and Chorus of Opera North
Richard Farnes (conductor).


SAT 20:50 New Generation Artists (b00nyfdj)
Tai Murray, Andreas Brantelid, Shai Wosner

Performances by members of BBC Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide concert and recording opportunities to some of the finest young talent on the international music scene.

In a programme of specially-made studio and concert recordings, the US-Danish-Israeli line-up of Tai Murray (violin), Andreas Brantelid (cello) and Shai Wosner (piano) perform Brahms's Piano Trio No 1 in B.

Brahms: Piano Trio No 1 in B, Op 8
Tai Murray (violin)
Andreas Brantelid (cello)
Shai Wosner (piano).


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00pbwhf)
Melting Point

Melting Point explores both the human experience and musicality of ice as it melts.

This "composed feature" by Nina Perry (whose previous BBC productions include the acclaimed Sounding Post and Mirror, Mirror) explores the icy landscapes of Greenland, Iceland and the Highlands of Scotland through recordings of environmental sounds, interviews with people going about their day to day lives and gathered music that expresses cultural and emotional connections to the weather.

The winter thaw into spring is a time most often associated with renewal and hope, yet paradoxically in light of climate change melting ice has taken on the more ominous connotation of disappearing ice mass and rising sea levels.

Among the voices heard are an Icelandic writer, a Greenlandic fisherman, a drama therapist for whom an ice cube provides a telling metaphor and an ice-climbing fiddle-playing mountain rescuer from the Cairngorms. Their words are interwoven with spectacular recordings of the Greenland ice sheet as it calves and destroys and a specially composed musical soundscape to reveal the dichotomy and emotional resonance of the thaw.


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00nyfff)
Cage/Feldman/Tenney

Music by three pioneering figures in American contemporary music of the mid-20th century: John Cage, Morton Feldman and James Tenney.

John Cage: The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Lore Lixenberg (mezzo-soprano)
Philip Thomas (piano)

James Tenney: Blues for Annie
Stephanie Bozzini (viola)

Feldman: Vertical Thoughts II for violin and piano
Sophie Appleton (violin)
James Weeks (piano)

Cage: The Seasons - ballet
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Kok (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00nyfg0)
Two American Mavericks

Robert Worby explores the music of James Tenney and Pauline Oliveros, both born in the 1930s in the American South West, and both pioneers in tape music who developed their own musical characters while ignoring the rules. Including an archive interview with Tenney, who died in 2006, and a conversation with Oliveros recorded at the Deep Listening Retreat she led in Devon.

Opening collage contains excerpts from 'Ione' by Oliveros and 'Koan' by Tenney.
(Full details of these pieces below)

Tenney: Collage no.1: Blue Suede Shoes (3:30)
(tape music)
From the album: James Tenney: Selected Works 1961- 1969
CD: New World Records 80570

Oliveros: I of IV (excerpt) (4:05)
(electronic music)
From the album: Pauline Oliveros - Electronic Works 1965 + 1966
CD: Paradigm Discs PD 04

Tenney: Chorale (3:50)
Clemens Merkel (violin)
Eve Egoyan (piano)
BBC recording at Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008

Oliveros: Ione (17:40)
Pauline Oliveros (accordion)
Stuart Dempster (trombone and didgeridoo)
From the album Deep Listening
CD: New Albion NA 022 CD

Tenney: Koan (20:06)
Quatuor Bozzini
BBC recording at Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2008

Oliveros: Poem of Change (10:21)
Pauline Oliveros (voice, accordion)
From the album: Lesbian American Composers
CD: CRI CD 780



SUNDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00gsp1p)
Terence Blanchard

In a programme recorded during the 2008 London Jazz Festival while he was visiting London with Herbie Hancock's band, trumpeter Terence Blanchard talks to Alyn Shipton.

He discusses his work with Hancock and guides Alyn through his varied catalogue of recordings following his debut with Art Blakey.

As well as leading a string of high profile bands of his own, Blanchard has had a successful career as a film composer, in particular for Spike Lee, and he talks about his soundtracks to such films as Lee's Malcolm X and When the Levees Broke.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00nyfjq)
Including:

1.00am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Festliches Praludium, Op 61
Wayne Marshall (organ of the Royal Albert Hall)
RCM Brass (ensemble)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

1.13am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in C, K314
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

1.34am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra
Christine Brewer (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

1.57am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): La nativite du Seigneur for organ (Dieu parmi nous)
Wayne Marshall (organ of the Royal Albert Hall)

2.05am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Rondo in B flat for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

2.14am
Carter, Elliott (b.1908): Catenaires for piano
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

2.19am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Le poeme de l'extase for orchestra, Op 54
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

2.39am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Sonata in E flat for viola and piano, Op 5 No 3
Michael Gieler (viola)
Lauretta Bloomer (fortepiano)

3.01am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Flute Concerto
Petri Alanko (flute)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.20am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

3.36am
de Falla, Manuel (1876-1946): Nights in the Gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra
Filip Pavlov (piano)
Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Ivan Marinov (conductor)

4.00am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Concerto grosso in D, Op 6 No 4
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

4.09am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Jesus Kristus er opfaren' (Jesus Christ is risen); I himmelen, i himmelen (In heaven) (Four Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 Nos 3, 4)
Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Grete Helgerod (conductor)

4.23am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): Wind Quintet in A flat, Op 14
Cinque Venti

4.38am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sonatine Aldo Ciccolini (piano)
4.51am
Bach, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Quintet in G for flute, oboe, violin, viola and basso continuo, Op 11 No 2
Les Adieux

5.01am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897), arr. Francesco Squarcia: Hungarian Dances: No 1 in G minor; No 3 in F; No 5 in F sharp minor
I Cameristi Italiani

5.10am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

5.18am
Messemaeckers, Henri Jr. (1824-?): Grande marche funebre pour le piano composee a la memoire de SAR Monseigneur le Prince Alexandre de Pays-Bas (1848)
Arthur Schoondewoerd (fortepiano)

5.27am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 2
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

5.39am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Duo Krarup-Shirinyan:
Johan Krarup (cello)
Marianna Shirinyan (piano)

5.50am
Parac, Frano (b.1948): Sarabande for orchestra
Zagreb Philharmony
Pavle Despalj (conductor)

6.02am
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868): Septet in B flat (1828)
Kristian Moller (clarinet)
Frederik Ekdahl (bassoon)
Ayman Al Fakir (horn)
Roger Olsson (violin)
Linn Lowengren-Elkvull (viola)
Hanna Thorell (cello)
Mattias Karlsson (double bass)

6.23am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata in G, Op 14 No 2
Geoffrey Lancaster (fortepiano, after Anton Walter, Vienna 1795)

6.38am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 2 in B minor for orchestra, BWV1067
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00nyfjs)
Sunday - Martin Handley

07.03

RAMEAU
Zoroastre
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset
OISEAU LYRE 455 293 2 Tr 8

07.08

DVORAK
Waltz No.6 in F major
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jiří Bĕlohlávek
SUPRAPHON 110664 2 Tr 10

07.14

MENDELSSOHN
Capriccio Brillant in B minor Op.22
Stephen Hough (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster
HYPERION CDA 66969 Tr 1

07.25

COPLAND
John Henry
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
TELARC CD 80117 Tr 1
07.30

FALLA
Ritual Fire Dance
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
Peter von Wienhardt (piano)
DECCA 425 857 2 Tr 1

07.35

ELGAR
Chanson de Matin Op.15 No.2
Hallé
Mark Elder
HALLE CDHLL 7501 Tr 20

07.39

MONTEVERDI
Adoramus for 6 voices
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie
HARMONIA MUNDI HM901250 Tr 4


07.44

VIVALDI
Concerto for bassoon in D minor RV 481
Tamás Benkócs (bassoon)
Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia
Béla Drahos
NAXOS 8.557829 Tr 1-3

07.54

MESSIAEN
Un reflet dans le vent from Preludes
Pierre-Laurent Aimard
DG 477 745 2 Tr 8

08.03

PURCELL
Dido & Aeneas (Act 3)
Come Away, Fellow Sailors and The Sailors’ Dance
European Voices
Le Concert D’Astrée
Emmanuelle Haim
VIRGIN VERITAS 5 456052 Tr 26-27

08.07

VICTOR HERBERT
March of the Toys
New London Orchestra]
Ronald Corp
HYPERION CDA67067 Tr 15

08.11

MOZART
The Marriage of Figaro, Act Recitative & Aria
“Giunse alfin il momento…Deh vieni”
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano, Susanna)
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
György Fischer
DECCA 430 513-2 Tr 7

08.17

STRAVINSKY
Concerto in D
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 453 458 2 Tr 10-12

08.30

DEBUSSY
Images (1894) – 3.Quelques aspects de “Nous n’irons plus au bois”
Paul Jacobs (piano)
NONESUCH 971365-2 Tr 3

08.35

PURCELL
Love’s goddess sure was blind
Ode for Queen Mary’s Birthday, 1692
James Bowman (countertenor)
Michael George (bass)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Gillian Fisher (soprano)
Mary Seers (soprano)
Andrew Tusa (tenor)
Robert Evans (bass)
The King’s Consort
Robert King
HYPERION CDA 66494 Tr 1

08.54

SKEMPTON
Prelude from Images
John Tilbury (piano)
SONY SK66482 Tr 23


09.03

BRITTEN
Piano Concerto – first movement: Toccata
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten
LONDON 417 308 2 Tr 1


09.17

PURCELL
Fantasia No.11 for 4 viols
Phantasm
BBC Recording

09.21

TCHAIKOVSKY
Marche Slave Op.31
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev
DG 453 445 2 Tr 5

09.31

BACH
Concerto for 2 violins
Jascha Heifetz, Erick Friedman (violins)
New Symphony Orchestra of London
Sir Malcolm Sargent
RCA 09026 617462 Tr 7-9

09.46

HONEGGER
Pacific 231 (Movement symphonique No.1)
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman
DECCA 455 352 2 Tr 8

09.54

SMETANA
Prague Carnival
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik
DG 459 418 2 CD2 Tr 4


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00nyfjv)
Purcell Weekend

Purcell Weekend

Iain Burnside presents live music from the Purcell Quartet, who play sonatas by Purcell and Corelli, and he also accompanies John Mark Ainsley in Purcell realisations by Britten and Tippett. Concordia perform a St Cecilia's Day Ode from a concert in July 2009 and the BBC Singers explore two completions of Purcell's anthem Hear my Prayer.

Iain's guest is film-maker Tony Palmer.

Purcell: A New Irish tune (Lillibullero)
Robert Woolley (harpsichord)
Dur: 41s

BBC Recording
Sven-David Sandstrom: Hear my Prayer, O Lord
BBC Singers, Andrew Carwood (conductor)
Dur: 5m50s

Purcell: Sonata in C in three parts, Z795 (1683)
Purcell Quartet:
Catherine Mackintosh, Catherine Weiss (violins)
Richard Boothby (viola da gamba)
Robert Woolley (harpsichord)
Dur: 6m15s

Corelli: Ciaccona, Op 2 No 12
Purcell Quartet:
Catherine Mackintosh, Catherine Weiss (violins)
Richard Boothby (viola da gamba)
Robert Woolley (harpsichord)
Dur: 3m06s

Excerpt from the sound track of England, My England
Purcell ...... Michael Ball
King William ...... Corin Redgrave
Queen Mary ...... Rebecca Front
Including excerpts from
Purcell: Triumphal March (Diocesian); Come, Come, Ye Sons of Art
Michael Chance (countertenor)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Dur: 5m31s

Purcell: Don Quixote: Genius of England
Martyn Hill (tenor)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Michael Laird (trumpet)
Academy of Ancient Musick
Christopher Hogwood (director)
L'OISEAU LYRE 425 896-2 (=CD 3) Track 7
Dur: 4m30s

Purcell: O dive custos auricae domus, Z504
Carys Lane, Libby Crabtree (sopranos)
continuo
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO COR 16024 Track 15
Dur: 6m38s

Purcell: Raise, raise the voice, Z334
(Ode for St Cecilia's Day, 1685)
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Concordia
Mark Levy (director)
Dur: 12m57s (plus applause)
BBC Recording

Purcell: Fantasia upon one note, Z745
Zorian Quartet
Benjamin Britten (viola)
dubbed from LP HMV ALP 3934 side 4, Band 4 (rec 1947)
Dur: 3m51s

Purcell, real Britten: If music be the food of love
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Dur: 2m14s

Purcell, real Britten: Sweeter than roses
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Dur: 3m30s

Purcell, real Tippett/Bergmann: Sweeter than roses
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Dur: 3m25s

Purcell: Hornpipe; air (Bonduca)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
L'OISEAU LYRE 425 895-2 (=CD2) Track 2 (part)
Dur: 1m50s

Purcell: Sonata in A minor in four parts, Z804 (1697)
Purcell Quartet:
Catherine Mackintosh, Catherine Weiss (violins)
Richard Boothby (viola da gamba)
Robert Woolley (harpsichord)
Dur: 6m43s

Bob Chilcott: My Prayer
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)
Dur: 6m47s
BBC Recording

Purcell, real Tippett/Bergmann: Music for a while
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Dur: 3m30s

Britten: Fugue from The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Variations and fugue on a theme by Henry Purcell)
London Symphony Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
DECCA 417 509-2 Track 1 (part)
Dur: 2m45s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00nyfkr)
Deborah Warner

Michael Berkeley's guest is award-winning theatre director Deborah Warner, who has brought a new stage production of Handel's Messiah to London's Coliseum. It is to be broadcast by BBC Radio 3 as the culmination of a year-long celebration in 2009 of Handel as one of Radio 3's Composers of the Year.

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer)
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet
(Berkeley/OUP)
Duration: 0m26s

Once in Royal David's City
(words Mrs C F Alexander, music H J Gauntlett, harm A H Mann, descant Willcocks)
King's College Choir, Cambridge
David Willcocks (director)
Christmas at Kings EMI VTDCD933, CD 1 Track 1
Duration: 5m12s

Mozart: Don Giovanni (Opening from Act 1, excerpt)
Donna Anna ...... Amanda Halgrimson (soprano)
Don Giovanni ...... Andreas Schmidt (bass-baritone)
Leporello ....... Gregory Yurisich (baritone)
Il Commendatore ...... Alastair Miles (bass)
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)
EMI CD27548592, CD 1 Track 1
Duration: 3m04s

Irish Tune, arr. Britten: The Salley Gardens
(Trad, arr. Britten/words: WB Yeats)
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)
English Songbook EMI CDC5568302 Tr 18
Duration: 2m27s

Lewis Carroll: The Door Led Right into A Kitchen (Alice in Wonderland)
Fiona Shaw (reader)
NAXOS AUDIOBOOK NA213712, CD 1 Tr 6
Duration: 4m00s

Purcell: Overture; When I Am Laid In Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Dido ...... Veronique Gens (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 4509984772 Trs 1, 25
Duration: 1m56s/3m46s

Schubert: Impromptu No 3 in G flat, Op 90
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 4222372 Tr 3
Duration: 6m03s

Berg: Wozzeck (Act 3, Scs 2-3 transition)
Wozzeck ...... Franz Grundheber (baritone)
Marie ...... Hildegard Behrens (soprano)
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 423 588-2/589-2, CD 2 Trs 8-9
Duration: 2m53s

Handel: He Shall Feed His Flock (Messiah)
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Catherine Wyn-Rogers (alto)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO COR16062 Tr 21
Duration: 5m38s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00nyfkt)
Purcell Symphony Songs

Purcell Weekend

Catherine Bott presents highlights from a concert featuring some of Purcell's rarely performed symphony songs and court odes given at London's Wigmore Hall by the ensemble Concordia, with singers Sophie Daneman, James Gilchrist and Roderick Williams.

The focus of the recital is mainly on vocal music, which for its sheer quantity and quality is significant. Purcell's solo songs, once mainly used as token warm-up numbers in recitals, are now being explored and relished as never before, and his big dramatic works, full of songs and ensemble numbers, are performed everywhere.

But between those two extremes, there is a wealth of duets and trios which are rarely performed today. These ensemble songs by Purcell were once catalogued as chamber cantatas, but in a pleasing symmetry with Purcell's sacred symphony anthems, they are now referred to as symphony songs.

Most of these symphony songs were found in a manuscript in the composer's own hand - likely to have been compiled between 1681 and 1690 - which also contains a number of court odes. It is believed that they were originally performed in the royal apartments at Whitehall Palace - most likely by the King's Private Music - a specially chosen group of favourite singers and instrumentalists.

Purcell: Oh! What a scene does entertain my sight, Z506
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Concordia
Mark Levy (director)
BBC RECORDING

Purcell: Hark how the wild musicians sing, Z542
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Concordia
Mark Levy (director)
BBC RECORDING

Purcell: Hark, Damon hark!
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Concordia
Mark Levy (director)
BBC RECORDING

Purcell: Sonata No 9 in F in Four Parts, Z810 (Golden Sonata)
Concordia
Mark Levy (director)
BBC RECORDING

Purcell: See where she sits
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Concordia
Mark Levy (director)
BBC RECORDING

Purcell: If ever I more riches did desire
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Concordia
Mark Levy (director)
BBC RECORDING.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00nyfs6)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington introduces another selection of Radio 3 listeners' letters, calls and emails. Including some choral postcards from Germany by Edward and Alice Elgar, a favourite Russian symphony and one listener's tribute to Spanish composer Isaac Albeniz in his centenary year.

Elgar
Songs of the Bavarian Highlands (Nos 1, 3 and 6)
Cambridge University Chamber Choir, Iain Farrington (piano), Christopher Robinson (director)
Naxos 8570541, tracks 15, 17 & 20

Dohnanyi
Sextet in C, Op.37 (finale)
Endymion Ensemble
ASV CDDCA943, track 4

Faure
9 Preludes Op 103
Evelyne Crochet (piano)
Turnabout TV 37041 side 2 bands 9-11
Turnabout TV 37042 side 1 bands 1-6

Michael Howard
The Painted Rose
Tim Travers-Brown (counter-tenor), Jeremy Fisell (piano)
Signum SIGCD161

Albeniz
Rapsodia Espanola
Alicia de Larrocha (piano), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)
Decca 4102892, track 4

Hindemith
Viola sonata Op.31, No.4 (2. Lied)
Paul Cortese (viola)
ASV CDDCA947, track 7

Silvestrov
Two Spiritual Songs
Alleluia; Ave Maria
Kiev Chamber Choir, Mykola Hobdych (conductor)
ECM New Series 2117 tracks 13 + 14

Borodin
Symphony No.2
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Valéry Gergiev (conductor)
Philips 422 996-2 tracks 5-8


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00ntf06)
From the Chapel Royal, St James's Palace.

Introit: Remember not, Lord, our offences (Purcell)
Responses: Tomkins
Psalms: 93, 94 (Monk, Turle)
First Lesson: Daniel 9 vv1-19
Office Hymn: Creator of the earth and sky (Deus Creator)
Canticles: Purcell in G minor
Second Lesson: Revelation 11 vv15-19
Anthem: Hymn to St Cecilia (Britten)
Final Hymn: Praise the Lord (Treboeth)
Organ Voluntary: Praeludium in G minor BuxWV149 (Buxtehude)

Organist: Ashok Gupta
Director of the choir: Huw Williams.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00nyfs8)
The English Viol Consort

Purcell Weekend

As part of BBC Radio 3's celebrations of the 350th anniversary of the birth of Henry Purcell, Catherine Bott joins Laurence Dreyfus and his celebrated viol group Phantasm at the 2009 Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music for a guided tour of the Golden Age of English viol music, the culmination of which was the Fantasies and In Nomines of Henry Purcell.

Catherine and Laurence offer an illustrated insider's view to this music, explaining the ideas that inspired it and highlighting many of characteristics that define it. They draw on music by Robert Parsons, William Byrd, Orlando Gibbons, John Jenkins and William Lawes - all of whom provided the catalyst for the Fourth Fantasia of Henry Purcell which tops and tails the programme. A well as many musical illustrations, Catherine presents complete performances given by Phantasm during the 2009 Lufthansa festival.

Taverner: In Nomine (Sanctus of the Missa Tibi Trinitas - arranged for viols) (excerpt)
Parsons: De La Court (In Nomine III)
Byrd: Fantasia a 5 - two parts in one (Queen's Goodnight - Prelude and Ground a 5)
Gibbons: In Nomine a 5
Jenkins: Fantasy 1 a 5 in G (excerpt); Fantasy 15 a 5 in C minor (excerpt)
Lawes: Pavan and Ayre (Consort Set IV a 5 in F)
Purcell: Fantazia 4 a 4.


SUN 18:30 Purcell from Westminster Abbey (b00nyfsb)
Purcell Weekend

Catherine Bott presents a special concert given at Westminster Abbey in celebration of the 350th annivesary of the birth of Henry Purcell. James O'Donnell conducts the Choir of Westminster Abbey Choir, St James's Baroque and a cast of soloists in Purcell's Te Deum and Jubilate, Funeral Sentences and the ode Hail, bright Cecilia!

Carolyn Sampson, Clare Debono (sopranos)
Iestyn Davies, Tim Mead (countertenors)
Ed Lyon (tenor)
Neal Davies, Giles Underwood (basses)
Choir of Westminster Abbey
St James's Baroque
James O'Donnell (conductor)

Purcell: Te Deum and Jubilate; March and Canzona; Funeral Sentences; Hail, bright Cecilia!


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b00nyfv0)
Don Quixote, by Thomas D'Urfey

By Thomas D'Urfey.

Don Taylor's radio adaptation of a play based on Cervantes's classic picaresque novel, commissioned to mark the 300th anniversary of Purcell's death in 1995. The play, with music by Purcell, Eccles and others, was first performed in 1694.

Don Quixote ...... Paul Scofield
Sancho Panza ...... Roy Hudd
Thomas Betterton ...... Roger Allam
Henry Purcell ...... Douglas Hodge
Thomas Durfey ...... Bill Wallis
Milkmaid ...... Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Marcella ...... Evelyn Tubb (soprano)
Cardenio ...... David Thomas (bass)
Gines ...... Doug Wootton (baritone)
Ambrosio ...... Peter Woodward
Carrasco ...... Peter Czajkowski
Duke ...... Sam Dastor
The Host ...... Michael Tudor Barnes
The Hostess ...... Kristin Milward
Other parts played by Derek Waring, Ian Masters and Jilly bond, with Lucy Skeaping (soprano), the Consort of Musicke, the City Waites and the Purcell Simfony.

Additional music by Blaise Compton.

Musical director: Anthony Rooley

Directed by Don Taylor.


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00nyfwh)
London Jazz Festival 2009

Episode 2

Claire Martin presents concert music from the Clore Ballroom at London's Southbank Centre, as part of the 2009 London Jazz Festival, featuring a vibrant mix of British jazz. Saxophonist Jason Yarde performs in a duo with pianist Andrew McCormack for this special set; rising star Kit Downes presents his trio and David Jean-Baptiste introduces his new clarinet quartet Clarinet Council.

Jason Yarde is a talented composer, arranger and producer, having worked with Robert Mitchell, Jazz Jamaiaca All Stars, Soweto Kinch and Denys Baptiste. David Jean-Baptiste's first major musical experiences were in the classical world - he gave regular recitals at St James's Church, Piccadilly, London, and later became the principal clarinettist of the London Youth Sinfonietta.

Jason Yarde (saxophone)
Andrew McCormack (piano)

Title: Obsessive
Composer: Andrew McCormack
Publ: MCPS
Dur:4m42s

Title: How Long Will You Hold Me
Composer: Jason Yarde
Publ: Serious/Big Life
Dur: 9m11s

Title: Thank U 4 2Day
Composer: Jason Yarde
Publ: Serious./Big Life
Dur:4m40s

Title: Tunnel Vision
Composer: Andrew McCormack
Publ: MCPS
Dur:5m40s

Kit Downes Trio:
Kit Downes (piano)
Calum Gourlay (bass)
James Maddren (drums)

Title: Jump Minzi Jump
Composer: Kit Downes
Publ: MCPS/PRS
Dur:7m20s

Title: Golden
Composer: Kit Downes
Publ: MCPS/PRS
Dur:5m40s

Title: Fritzypatsi
Composer: Kit Downes
Publ: MCPS/PRS
Dur:8m06s

David Jean-Baptiste - Clarinet Council:
David Jean-Baptiste (bass and contra-bass clarinet)
Sarah Watts (bass clarinet)
Arun Ghosh (B-flat clarinet)
Luca Luciano (B-flat clarinet)

Title: Flow Time
Composer: David Jean-Baptiste
Publ: MCPS
Dur:5m50s

Title: The Survivor
Composer: David Jean-Baptiste
Publ: MCPS
Dur:4m00s

Title: Fire Dance
Composer: David Jean-Baptiste
Publ: MCPS
Dur:3m10s.



MONDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00nyg1q)
Including:

1.00am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Legende No 1 (St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175)
1.11am
Liszt: La Notte (3 odes funebres - No 2)
1.22am
Liszt: Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau) (1881)
1.26am
Liszt: Nuages gris (1881)
1.28am
Liszt: Am Grabe Richard Wagners (1883)
1.32am
Liszt: A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
1.42am
Liszt: Czardas obstine (1884)
1.45am
Liszt: Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
1.49am
Liszt: Unstern! Sinistre, disastro (1881)
Jos Van Immerseel (piano - 1897 Erard)

1.55am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Morgendammerung; Siegfried's Rheinfahrt; Siegfried's Tod und Trauermarsch; Finale (Gotterdammerung)
Oslo Philharmonic
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

2.25am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet in C, K465 (Dissonance)
Jupiter Quartet

2.52am
Buck, Ole (b.1945): Two Faery Songs (1997): O shed no tear; Ah! Woe is me!
Danish National Radio Choir
Kaare Hansen (conductor)

3.01am
Moyzes, Alexander (1906-1984): Symphony No 6, Op 44
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Ladislav Slovak (conductor)

3.31am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Sonata No 15 in C, D840 (Moderato; Andante)
Alfred Brendel (piano)

3.52am
Attr Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Partita in E flat, K Anh C XVII 1
The Festival Winds

4.13am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Where'er you walk' - Jupiter's air (Semele, Act 2, Sc 3)
Matthew White (countertenor)
Arte dei Suonatori
Eduardo Lopez (conductor)

4.18am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in E (Andante comodo), Kk380
Ivetta Irkha

4.22am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 2)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)

4.31am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

4.48am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr. Kempff: Siciliano (Sonata, BWV1031)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.52am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Coriolan Overture
Oslo Philharmonic
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

5.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Overture: The King and the Charcoal Burner (Kral a Uhlir) - 1874
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Robl (conductor)

5.09am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Te Deum in C, H XXIIIc 1 (1765)
Netherlands Radio Choir and Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

5.17am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Prelude (10 Pieces for piano, Op 12)
Roger Woodward (piano)

5.20am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Matthew Rowe (conductor)

5.31am
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937): Piano Trio in E flat, Op 2 (1902)
Tale Olsson (violin)
Johanna Sjunnesson (cello)
Mats Jansson (piano)

6.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Irena Kobla (piano)

6.12am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Variations on a Slovak Theme
Peter Jarusek (cello)
Daniela Varinska (piano)

6.23am
Forster, Kaspar Jr (1616-1673): Sonata (ca 1660)
Il Tempo

6.30am
Bach, Johann Christoph (1642-1703): Meine Freundin, du bist schon
Maria Zedelius (soprano)
David Cordier (countertenor)
Paul Elliott (tenor)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

6.52am
Alpaerts, Flor (1876-1954): Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00nyg1s)
Monday - Rob Cowan

7:02

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Sea Songs – March
Northern Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 73986 2, CD1 Tr.18

7:06

J S BACH transc. BUSONI
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers, awake) BWV.645
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 66511, Tr.1

7:10

BEETHOVEN
Concerto for violin and orchestra in C major, WoO.5 (fragment)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin)
Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
NAÏVE V 5174, Tr.6

7:19

MENDELSSOHN
Maiglöckchen und die Blümelein (Lily-of-the-valley and her friends):
no.6 from 6 duets for voice and piano, Op.63 (text by A H Hoffman von Fallersleben)
Dame Felicity Lott (soprano)
Ann Murray (mezzo-soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
EMI CLASSICS CDC 7 54411 2, Tr.11

7:21

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Overture to the Tsar’s Bride
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 439 892-2, Tr.6

7:30

JOPLIN transc. PERLMAN
The Easy Winners
Leila Josefowicz (violin)
John Novacek (piano)
PHILIPS 462 948-2, Tr.13

7:34

MONTEVERDI
Altri canti d’Amor (from Madrigali guerrieri et amorosi, 1638)
Taverner Consort
Taverner Players
VIRGIN CLASSICS 9 66965 2, CD5 Tr.6

7:44

CHOPIN
2nd movement: Scherzo from Sonata for cello and piano, Op.65
Andreas Brantelid (cello)
Marianna Shirinyan (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 774 226, Tr.2

7:49

TCHAIKOVSKY
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
BIS SACD-1468, Tr.11

7:55

SIBELIUS
May
Elisabeth Söderström (soprano)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 476 1725, CD3 Tr.12

8:03

PURCELL
Chaconne from King Arthur
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon (director)
SONY SK 66 169, Tr.22

8:06

HAYDN
‘London’ Trio no.4
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)
Isaac Stern (violin)
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
CBS MASTERWORKS CD 37786, Tr.6

8:10

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance no.5 for orchestra
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 423 201-2, Tr.10

8:13

BRUCKNER
Gloria from Mass no.2 in E minor for choir and wind instruments
Corydon Singers
English Chamber Orchestra Wind Ensemble
Matthew Best (conductor)
HYPERION CDS44071/3, CD2 Tr.5

8:20

STRAVINSKY
Ragtime for 11 players
European Soloists Ensemble
Vladimir Ashkenazy (director)
DECCA 448 177-2, Tr.1

8:26

IBERT
Allegro (no.1) from Trois Pièces Brèves for wind quintet
Pro Arte Wind Quintet, Zurich
NIMBUS NI 5327, Tr.1

8:31

ARRIAGA
Los Esclavos Felices – pastoral overture
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (director)
AUVIDIS ASTREE 8532, Tr.5

8:40

FALLA
No.4:
Jota from Siete canciones populares españolas
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)
Gonzalo Soriano (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 2 37595 2, CD1 Tr.26

8:44

VIVALDI
Violin concerto in A major, RV.343, from 6 Violin concertos for Anna Maria
L’Arte dell’Arco
Federico Guglielmo (solo violin & director)
CPO 777 078-2, Tr.4-6

8:54

MOSZKOWSKI
Esquisse Venitienne
(from Trois Morceaux, Op.73)
Seta Tanyel (piano)
HELIOS CDH55142, Tr.4

8:58

LEONARDI
Souvenir de Sicile
Alison Stephens (mandolin)
Craig Ogden (guitar)
CHANDOS CHAN 10563, Tr.15

9:03

ARENSKY
March from Suite no.1 in G minor, Op.7
The USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeni Svetlanov (conductor)
MELODIYA MEL CD 10 00148, Tr.5

9:09

TALLIS
In ieiunio et fletu (Fasting and weeping) for 5 voices
Winchester Cathedral Choir
David Hill (Master of the Music)
HYPERION CDA20400, Tr.2

9:16

J S BACH arr. ORMANDY
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major, BWV.564
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697279872, CD2 Tr.1

9:34

JEFFES
Lifeboat (lovers rock)
The Penguin Café Orchestra
VIRGIN PCOBOX1, CD4 Tr.4

9:41

HOLLÄNDER
Raus mit den Männern!
Ute Lemper (voice)
Matrix Ensemble
DECCA 452 601-2, Tr.9

9:45

SCHUMANN
Kinderszenen, nos.7-13
David Wilde (piano)
DELPHIAN DCD34050, CD2 Tr.7-13

9:58

IONEL
Rumanian Dance no.2
Les Neish (tuba)
Martyn Parkes (piano)
EGON SFZ 150, Tr.1


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nyg1v)
Monday - James Jolly

Presented by James Jolly.

With great performances and classic recordings. Featuring the sensuous viol and plaintive viola d'amore as they summon unusual sonorities from the Renaissance to today.

10.00am
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat, BWV1051
Philomusica of London
Thurston Dart (director/harpsichord)
PICKWICK DUET 29 CD (2 CDs)

10.18am
Chabrier: 3 Melodies
Jacques Jansen (baritone)
Jacqueline Bonneau (piano)
M.C. PRODUCTIONS JBCD 303

10.27am
William Brade: Dances (Newe ausserlesene liebliche Branden) - 1617
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director / treble viol)
DHM GD 77168 (2 CDs)

10.41am
Luys de Narvaez: Fantasia del primer tono
Luis de Milan: Pavana V
Christopher Wilson (vihuela)
NAXOS 8.553523

10.45am
Bruckner: Symphony No 5
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nyg1x)
Moritz Moszkowski (1854-1925)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Moritz Moszkowski.

Donald investigates just how famous Moszkowski was: in 1925, the pianist Francesco Berger wrote: 'Moszkowski dead! So painful an announcement has not stricken the entire musical world since the deaths of Chopin, Rubinstein, and Liszt'. Despite earning fame as a pianist, Moszkowski also said wittily: 'can play billiards, chess, dominoes and violin'.

Etincelles, Op 36 No 6
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
RCA 74321 63471 2, CD1 Tr 8

Fantaisie-Impromptu, Op 6
Seta Tanyel (piano)
Helios CDH55142 Tr 9

Ballade in G minor, Op 16 No 1
Tasmin Little (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67389 Tr 4

Serenata, Op 15 No 1
Ignaz Friedman (piano)
Naxos 8.110684 Tr 16

Serenata, Op 15 No 1
John McCormack (tenor)
Fritz Kreisler (violin)
Untitled Orchestra
Walter B Rogers (conductor)
EMI 764929, CD2 Tr 5

Spanish Dances - Book 1, Op 12
London Symphony Orchestra
Ataulfo Argenta (conductor)
Decca 475 7747, CD1 Trs 8-12

Caprice Espagnole, Op 37
Stephen Hough (piano)
Virgin VC 7 90732-2 Tr 20.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nyg43)
Anna Caterina Antonacci

From Wigmore Hall, London, Sarah Walker presents soprano Anna Caterina Antonacci in a recital of French and Italian songs.

Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
Donald Sulzen (piano)

Faure: Cinq melodies de Venise; Mandoline; En sourdine; Green; A Clymene; C'est l'extase
Hahn: Melodies francaises; Tyndaris; Phyillis (Etudes latines); Fumee; L'enamouree; Le printemps
Bachelet: Chere nuit
Respighi: 3 canti all'antica: L'udir talvolta; Ma come potrei; Ballata
Respighi: Pioggia; Nebbie
Zandonai: Paolo, datemi pace! (Francesca da Rimini).


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nyg45)
20th Century Greats

Episode 1

Penny Gore presents great concertos and symphonies from the 20th century, including English masterpieces from Elgar, Vaughan Williams and Walton. Plus choral music from the BBC Singers.

Britten: Simple Symphony, Op 4
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Damian Iorio (conductor)

Elgar: There is sweet music
BBC Singers
Paul Brough (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel (conductor)

Bantock: To the Muses; To the Evening Star
BBC Singers
Paul Brough (conductor)

3.10pm
Elgar: Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
James Ehnes (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
David Atherton (conductor)

Delius: To be sung of a midsummer night on the water
BBC Singers
Paul Brough (conductor)

4.10pm
Walton: Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00nyg47)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world.

Conductor Jeffrey Skidmore drops in to the studio to talk about the highlight of Ex Cathedra's 40th anniversary season - a performance of Elgar's Dream of Gerontius.

Plus the young and dynamic Ibuki Piano Trio performing music by Ravel and Haydn.

17:02
WALDTEUFEL
L'Estudiantina - waltz, Op.191
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky (conductor)
EMI 585066 2
Track 23
6:51

17:10
SCHUBERT
Der musensohn, D.764
Elisabeth Soderstrom (soprano)
Paul Badura-Skoda (fortepiano)
ASTREE E 7783
Track 6
2:04

17:14
LIVE
RAVEL
Trio: 1st movement
Ibuki Piano Trio
9:10

17:31
LIVE
HAYDN
Trio in E flat Hob XV:30 (3rd movement: Presto)
Ibuki Piano Trio
2'56

17:35
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Five Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9593
Track 6
10:31

17:46
GRIEG
With a primrose, Op.26 no.4
Elisabeth Söderstrom (soprano)
Martin Isepp (piano)
BBC LEGENDS BBCL4132 2
Track 3
1:49

17:53
STRAUSS
Four Last Songs: Fruhling
Elisabeth Söderstrom (soprano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
RCO LIVE BOX SET
Track
3:07

17:56
MUFFAT
Sonata no.1 in D major (minuet)
Armonico Tributo
Roy Goodman and Peter Holman (directors)
HELIOS CDH55191
Track 4
1:37

18:03
BIZET/HOROWITZ
Carmen Variations
Arcady Volodos (piano)
SONY SK 62691
Track 1
3:34

18:07
CHABRIER
Lied
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66937
Track 17
2:36

18:10
BACH
Partita in A minor, orig. B minor BWV.1002 (Corrente)
Nigel North (lute)
LINN CKD 300
CD 1,track 6
5:08

18:16
ELGAR
Dream of Gerontius (Praise to the holiest)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir & Orchestra
Huddersfield Choral Society
Vernon Handley (conductor)
EMI CDB 565019 2
CD 2, track 10
6:34

18:30
ELGAR
Dream of Gerontius (Softly and gently - excerpt)
Margaret Balfour (mezzo-soprano)
Royal Albert Hall Orchestra
conducted by the composer
EMI CDS 754560 2
CD 3, track 8
2:32

18:37
MENDELSSOHN
Elijah (For he shall give his angels)
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor)
Andrew Fletcher (organ)
ORCHID CLASSICS ORC 100008
Track 11
2:35

18:41
HAYDN
String Quartet in B flat, Op.50 no.1 (Finale: Vivace)
Doric String Quartet
WIGMORE LIVE WHL 0032
Track 13
4:52

18:48
ROUSSEL
Symphony no.1 (1st movement 'Foret d'hiver')
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stephane Deneve (conductor)
NAXOS 8 570323
Track 1
5:27

18:54
KAPSBERGER
Libro Primo (Toccata)
La Nuova Musica
David Bates (director)
SOMMCD083
Track 10
2:16

18:56
MONTEVERDI
Perfidissimo Volto
La Nuova Musica
David Bates (director)
SOMMCD083
Track 11
2:16.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nyg51)
Felicity Lott, Nash Ensemble/Martyn Brabbins

Presented by Catherine Bott.

Dame Felicity Lott joins the Nash Ensemble, conducted by Martyn Brabbins, in an all-French programme that launches the Wigmore Hall's 'L'invitation au voyage' series, which takes its name from the song by Duparc that begins the concert and is followed by other songs by that composer. The Nash Ensemble perform Saint-Saens's fascinating Piano Quartet in B flat, before the concluding pieces - classic Debussy and Berlioz's cycle Les nuits d'ete.

Felicity Lott (soprano)
Nash Ensemble
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Duparc: L'invitation au voyage; Phidyle
Saint-Saens: Piano Quartet in B flat, Op 41
Debussy, arr. Walter: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Berlioz, arr. Matthews: Les nuits d'ete, Op 7

Followed by the first in a series focusing on the British Composer Awards. Catherine is joined by Sarah Rodgers to explore the work of the British Academy of Songwriters, Composers and Authors (BASCA) and the background to the awards.

Harrison Birtwistle: The Tree of Strings - String Quartet (excerpt)
Arditti String Quartet

Judith Bingham: Shakespeare Requiem (excerpt)
Leeds Festival chorus
BBC Philharmonic
Simon Wright (director)

Mira Calix: My Secret Heart
Streetwise Opera performers
Oliver Coates (cello)
Xandi van Dijk (viola)
Simon Fidler (musical director)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00nyg53)
The Tsarina's Slippers/Artists' Lives/Anglo-Saxon Gold

Anne McElvoy discusses the rarely-performed opera The Tsarina's Slippers, which is being performed at the Royal Opera House for the first time. Tchaikovsky's opera is based on a Christmas tale by Gogol that mixes realistic village comedy with fairy-tale fantasy. According to the composer himself, the opera was musically almost perfect. Hear whether reviewer Susan Hitch agrees and how well it is served in this new production by Francesca Zambello.

How much does knowing about an artist's life help or hinder our understanding of their art? And if there are questionable aspects of an artist's behaviour is it ever excused by their vocation? Anne talks to playwright Timberlake Wertenbaker about her new play The Line, which has as its protagonist the painter Edgar Degas. And as a new film, Seraphine, about a little known French artist Seraphine de Senlis, and book about the work of Henry Darger, by Klaus Beisenbach, are released Anne asks critics Christopher Frayling and Jacques Derras what, if anything, this has to do with their work.

And as this year's huge hoard of Anglo Saxon gold and silver found in a field in Staffordshire is valued and put on display at the British Museum, archaeologist Mike Pitts uncovers the details that are emerging from analysis of the discovery and what the implications are for archaeologists and historians.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nyg1x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00nyg5r)
Mary Wollstonecraft

Part 1

Series exploring the work of philosopher, writer and feminist Mary Wollstonecraft.

Distinguished scholar Janet Todd considers Wollstonecraft alongside other great thinkers of the Enlightenment. She places her passionate belief in feminism within the context of a broader, radical belief in social reform, from state politics to inheritance, slavery, land ownership, capitalism and education.

Reader: Tessa Nicholson.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00nyg5t)
Carla Bley at Queen Elizabeth Hall

Jez Nelson presents a concert given by American pianist, bandleader and composer Carla Bley as part of the 2009 London Jazz Festival. Bringing her long-standing quartet The Lost Chords to the Queen Elizabeth Hall, she combines dexterous musicianship with humorous and original compositions. The group features renowned British saxophonist Andy Sheppard, with leading American jazz musicians Steve Swallow on bass and Billy Drummond on drums.

Bley's prolific career has spanned four decades and many eclectic projects including Escalator over the Hill, a jazz opera that cemented her reputation as a composer. Bley also pioneered the movement towards independent artist-owned record labels by releasing and distributing her own music in the 1970s. In 2003, The Lost Chords formed out of a longstanding duo project with Steve Swallow, combining four of the major names in contemporary creative improvisation.

For details of Radio 3's coverage of the London Jazz Festival go to: http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazz/londonjazzfestival/2009/

Julian Siegel Trio recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall on November 17, 2009.

Line Up:
Julian Siegel (reeds)
Greg Cohen (double bass)
Joey Baron (drums)

Set List:
Night at the Opera (Julian Siegel)
Sandpit (Julian Siegel)

Recommended further listening:
Artist: Julian Siegel Trio
Album Title: Live at the Vortex
Label: Basho Music
Released: 2008

Jez interviews Carla Bley and Steve Swallow in the Front Room of the Queen Elizabeth Hall

CD tracks included in the interview:

Artist: Carla Bley (piano) and Steve Swallow (bass)
Track Title: Major
Composer: Carla Bley
Album Title: Are we there yet?
Label: ECM
Released: 1998

Artist: Jimmy Giuffre (clarinet), Paul Bley (piano) and Steve Swallow (bass)
Track Title: Ictus
Composer: Carla Bley
Album Title: Carla Bley - Selected Recordings
Label: ECM
Released: 2004

Artist: Carla Bley (piano), Steve Swallow (bass) and the Partyka Brass Quintet -Tobias Weidinger (trumpet, flugelhorn, glockenspiel), Axel Schlosser (trumpet, flugelhorn) Christine Chapman (horn), Adrian Mears (trombone), Ed Partyka (bass trombone, tuba)
Track Title: Ring Christmas Bells
Composer: Mykola Leontovich, arr Carla Bley
Album Title: Carla's Christmas Carols
Label: Watt / ECM
Released: 2009

Carla Bley and The Lost Chords recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall, London on November 17, 2009.

Line Up:
Carla Bley (piano)
Andy Sheppard (saxophone)
Steve Swallow (bass)
Billy Drummond (drums)

Set List:
Valse Sinistre
O Holy Night
Sidewinders in Paradise
Awful Coffee
The Lost Chords (Parts One, Two and Three)
Utviklingssang.



TUESDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00nyg79)
1.00am
Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel (1805-1847): Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto, Op 8 Nos 3, 4 (1840); Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

1.17am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): String Symphony No 8 in D
Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla (leader)

1.50am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): La Gaite - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A, Op 85
Tom Beghin (fortepiano - built by John Broadwood and Sons, London, 1827)

1.59am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): String Symphony No 9 in C minor
Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla (leader)

2.27am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Csardas obstine
Jeno Jando (piano)

2.31am
Mendelssohn: String Symphony No 12 in G minor
Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla (leader)

2.51am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Fugue No 3 in G minor (Sechs Fugen uber BACH, Op 60)
Pavel Cerny (organ by Johann Sommer from 1882-3 in Tepla)

2.56am
Schumann: Fugue No 5 in F (Sechs Fugen uber BACH, Op 60)
Theo Jellema (organ) - Recorded at the Bergkerk, Deventer: organ made by Lambertus van Dam and Zn 1842, employing much pipework from previous organ

3.01am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Grand Motet: Deus judicium tuum regi da (Psalm 71) for five voices, two oboes, bassoon, strings and continuo
Veronika Winter (soprano)
Andrea Stenzel (soprano)
Patrick von Goethem (alto)
Markus Schafer (tenor)
Ekkehard Abele (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

3.22am
Manfredini, Francesco (1684-1762): Symphony No 10 in E minor
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal (leader)

3.31am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in F, Op 1 No 5
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ - 1999 Karl Wilhelm at the abbey church Saint-Benoit-du-Lac, Quebec, Canada)

3.40am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), orch Webern: Fuga ricercata No 2 (Musikalischen Opfer, BWV1079)
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Fortner (conductor)

3.50am
Tye, Christopher (c.1505-c.1572): Omnes gentes, plaudite for five voices
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

3.56am
Chadwick, George Whitefield (1854-1931): Symphony No 2 in B flat, Op 21 (1886)
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Julius Hegyi (conductor)

4.33am
Meulemans, Herman (1893-1965): Five Piano Pieces
Steven Kolacny (piano)

4.53am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Io ti lascio - concert aria, KA245
4.57am
Mozart: Concert aria: Manner suchen stets zu naschen, K433
Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

5.01am
Boehm, Theobald (1794-1881): Nel cor piu non mi sento, Op 4
Kathleen Rudolph (flute)
Rena Sharon (piano)

5.12am
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848): Grande Offertorio in D
Aart Bergwerff (playing Batz organ, Grote or Onze Lieve Vrouwekerk, Harderwijk)

5.19am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Mark Dubois (tenor)
Mark Pedrotti (baritone)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.25am
Tinel, Edgar (1854-1912): Overture (Polyeucte)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Lev Markiz (conductor)

5.43am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor for piano
Pedja Muzijevic (piano)

5.55am
Catalani, Alfredo (1854-1893): Aria: Ebben?...Ne andro Lontana (La Wally)
Eva Urbanova (soprano)
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Jan Stych (conductor)

5.59am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sonata a quattro in C for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Zefiro

6.11am
Goldberg, Johann Gottlieb (1727-1756): Sonata in C minor for two violins, viola and continuo
Musica Alta Ripa

6.24am
Bourdon, Rosario (1885-1961): Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Alain Aubut (cello)
Orchestre Metropolitain
Gilles Auger (conductor)

6.30am
Fesch, Willem de (1687-1757): Concerto in E, Op 5 No 6
Manfred Kramer (violin)
Musica ad Rhenum

6.41am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 4, BWV4 (Christ lag in Todesbanden' - ?1707)
Balthasar Neumann-Chor
Pythagoras-Ensemble
Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00nyg7c)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

7:03

JS BACH
Courante from French Suite no 1 BWV812
Angela Hewitt
HYPERION CDA 671212 CD 1 Track 6

7:05

ELGAR
Sospiri
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner
DG 4632652 Track 3

7:29

BAZZINI
La ronde des lutins
Itzhak Perlamn (violin),
SONY CLASSICAL 88697424602 CD 2 Track 13

7:16

HANDEL
Concerto in F Op 4 no5
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Sand Dalton (oboe)
Maxine Eilander (harp)
ATMA ACD2 2541 Tracks 9-12

7:26

SCHUBERT
Der Fisher, D 225
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Karl Engel (piano)
EMI 7 63566 2 CD 2 Track 9

7.31

DEBUSSY
Masques
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
DECCA 4520222 CD 1 Track 19

7:36

VIVALDI
Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 4 no 4 in A minor
Rachel Podger (violin)
Arte dei Suonatori
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS19598 CD 1 Tracks 10-12

7:45

GLUCK
Di questa cetra in seno from Il parnaso confuso
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo)
Akademie for alte music Berlin
Bernhard Forck (leader)
DECCA 473 380-2 Track 6

7:50

MILHAUD
Kentuckiana Op 287
Stephen Coombs (piano), Artur Pizzaro (piano)
HYPERION CDA67014 Track 4

8:03

PURCELL
King Arthur
How Blest are Shepherds
Jamie MacDougall (tenor/shepherd)
The English Concert & Choir
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 435 4902 CD1 tr 14

8:07

SIBELIUS
Swan of Tuonela
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam
ONDINE ODE 852-2 Track 3

8:20

HANDEL
Teseo: Overture
Simon Standage (violin)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 4192192 Track 14

8:26

RAVEL
Piece en forme de de Habanera
Clara Rockmore Theremin
Nadia Risenberg (piano)
DELOS D/CD1014 Track 8

8:31

PAGANINI
Caprices for violin solo Op 1, no 24
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
ECM 2124 476 3318 Track 24

8:36

JS BACH
Motet: Komm Jesu, komm BWV 229
Taverner Consort and Players
Andrew Parrott
SONY CLASSICS SK60155 Track 1-2

8:45

GRAINGER
Molly on the shore
London Pops Orchestra
Frederick Fennell
MERCURY 434 330-2 Track 11

8:51

DELIUS
Intermezzo and Serenade from Hassan
The Concert Arts Orchestra/Felix Slatkin
PRISTINE PASC 190 Track 3-4

8:55

MOZART
String Quartet in F major K 168
The American String Quartet
NIMBUS 2533-35 CD 1 Tracks 5-8

9:06

SPOLIANSKY
Suite from North West Frontier
BBC Concert Orchestra
Rumon Gamba
CHANDOS 10543 Track 1-4

09:17

DEBUSSY
Ondine; Hommage a S Pickwick (Book 2 Preludes)
Krystian Zimmerman (piano)
DG 4357732 CD 2 Track 8/9

9:24

FRANCK
Sonata for violin (1st movement only)
Gil Shaham (violin)
Gerhard Oppitz (piano)
DG 429 729-2 Track 3

9:30

BRITTEN
Young Person’s Guide to the orchestra
Royal Liverpool Orchestra
Libor Pesek ]
VIRGIN CLASSICS VM5617822 CD 1 Tracks 17-22

9:50

ROZSA
Ben Hur
Parade of the Charioteers
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler
RCA 09026 609662 tr 4

9:53

TIOMKIN (arr. Hayman)
High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me)
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler
RCA 09026 609662 tr 10

9:57

CHOPIN
Polonaise no 11 in G minor B1
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
HELIOS CDH 55183 tr 1


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nyg7f)
Tuesday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. Vivaldi and Puccini exploit the singing warmth of the viola d'amore; Gibbons praises and Byrd mourns to the sound of viols.

10.00am
Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor, RV 540
Rosemary Green (viola d'amore)
Hermann Leeb (lute)
Anglian Ensemble
John Snashall (conductor)
PYE GSGC 14041 (LP)

10.13am
Scarlatti: Sonatas - in D, K96; in B minor, K27; in D, K492
Anne Queffelec (piano)
WCJ 5050466-6988-2-7

10.25am
Puccini: Madama Butterfly (excerpt from Act 2)
Butterfly ...... Mirella Freni (soprano)
Suzuki ...... Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano)
Vienna State Opera Choral Society
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DECCA 417 577-2 (3 CDs)

10.44am
The Group of 3 explores English composers' obsession with the 'In nomine' from a mass by John Taverner.

Taverner: Benedictus (Mass: Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (director)
GIMELL CDGIM 995

Anon: chant (In nomine)
Dowland: Farewell (On the In nomine, P4
Nigel North (lute)
NAXOS 8.557586

Purcell: In nomine a 7, Z747
Fretwork
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907502

10.57am
Brahms: Symphony No 1, Op 68
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 28309

11.44am
Gibbons: This is the Record of John
ARCHIV 453 166-2

Tallis: O nata lux de lumine
Byrd: Ye sacred Muses
MUSICAL CONCEPTS MC 195 (6 CDs)

Alfred Deller (countertenor)
Deller Consort
Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Consort of Viols
August Wenzinger (director/treble viol).


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nyg7h)
Moritz Moszkowski (1854-1925)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Moritz Moszkowski.

Despite earning fame as an exceptional virtuoso pianist, Moszkowski also said wittily: 'I can play billiards, chess, dominoes and violin'. Donald examines his Violin Concerto, a full-blooded romantic work that makes great demands of the soloist.

Tarantella, Op 27, No 2
Seta Tanyel (piano)
Collins 14122 Tr 16

Waltz in E, Op 34, No 1
Eileen Joyce (piano)
Testament SBT 1174 Tr 17

Violin Concerto in C, Op 30
Thomas Christian (violin)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Christian Simonis (conductor)
Koch Schwann 3-1367-2 Trs 4-6

Guitarre, Op 45, No 2
Jascha Heifetz (violin)
Arpad Sandor (piano)
EMI 7649292 CD2 Tr 10.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nyg8j)
Bath MozartFest 2009

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of concerts coming from Bath MozartFest 2009, featuring performances by mezzo-soprano Joan Rodgers with the Florestan Piano Trio, pianist Pierre Laurent Aimard and the Nash Ensemble. With music by Schubert, Ravel, Mendelssohn and Mozart.

Beethoven
Piano Trio in D, Op.70’1 “Ghost”
Florestan Trio

Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, Op.57
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

Mozart
Piano Concerto in E flat major, K.449 (chamber version)
Nash Ensemble: Ian Brown (piano), Marianne Thorsen & Malin Broman (violins), Laurence Power (viola), Paul Watkins (cello), Duncan McTier (double bass)


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nyg8l)
20th Century Greats

Episode 2

Penny Gore presents great concertos and symphonies from the 20th century, with complementary choral interludes from the BBC Singers. The programme includes favourites from North and South America.

Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Boris Brovtsyn (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Arvo Volmer (conductor)

Copland: Appalachian Spring
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jayce Ogren (conductor)

Ives: Three Places in New England
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jayce Ogren (conductor)

3.15pm
Bill Frisell/Mike Gibbs: Collage for a Day (BBC commission - world premiere)
Bill Frisell (guitar)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Mike Gibbs (conductor)

Villa-Lobos: Bachiana Brasileira No 9
BBC Singers
Paul Brough (conductor)

4.30pm
Stravinsky: Symphony in C
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Damian Iorio (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00nyg8n)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

American composer Fred Rzewski talks to Sean ahead of performing at the 2009 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, and organists Gillian Weir and James Vivian talk about a new organ appeal being launched at Temple Church in London.

17:02
Marcel LANQUETUIT
Toccata in D major
Gillian Weir [The Grand Organ of the Royal Albert Hall]
Priory PRCD 859
Track 8
4'52

17:08
FRED RZEWSKI
Theme from six variations on ‘The People United will never be Defeated!’
Fred Rzewski (piano)
Nonesuch 79623-2
CD 6, Track 40
2’47

17:11
TCHAIKOVSKY
Manfred – Symphony in Four Scenes after Byron’s Dramatic Poem, Op 58 (second movement)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
LPO 0009
Track 2
8’14

17:20
LIVE MUSIC
FRED RZEWSKI
Ludes (Nos. 1 and 7)
Fred Rzewski (piano)
2’15

17:28
Musica Elettronica Viva
Mass. Pike
Alvin Curran, Frederic Rzewski, Richard Teitelbaum
New World Records 80675-2
CD 4, Track 2
2’24

17:33
LIVE MUSIC
FRED RZEWSKI
Nano Sonatas Nos. 6 and 7 (from Book 4)
Fred Rzewski (piano)
5’11

17:42
DVORAK
Polonaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
Decca 460 293-2
CD 1, Track 15
5’17

17:51
HAYDN
Symphony No. 104 (Final Movement)
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
Sony 88697443312
CD 36, Track 8
7’12

18:03
MENDELSSOHN
Overture: The Hebrides Op 26 Gewandhausorchester
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
Decca 478 1525
Track 9
11’18

18:16
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (extract)
Sinfonia of London
John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CDC 7475372
Track 7
2’15

18: 20
JS BACH
Passacaglia in C minor BWV 582 (Fugue)
James Vivian (playing the organ of Temple Church)
JAV Recordings JAV156
Track 10
5’34

18:33
MEYERBEER
Coronation March from Le Prophète
Dame Gillian Weir [Grand Organ of Ulster Hall, Belfast]
Priory PRCD 6000
CD1, Track 1
4’45

18:37
HOWELLS
Te Deum (Collegium Regale)
Temple Church Choir
James Vivian (conductor)
Ian Le Grice (organ)
Pre-Release of a recording due out in 2010 on Signum Classics
8’43

18:50
GINASTERA
Dances from the Ballet “Estancia” Op. 8 (No. 3 “Los peones de hacienda”, No.
2 Danza del trigo and No. 4 “Danza Final – Malambo)
Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venuzuela
Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)
DG 477 8337
Tracks 8, 7 and 9
8’53


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nyg8q)
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Schnittke: Between Two Worlds

Presented by Catherine Bott.

The London Philharmonic Orchestra and Vladimir Jurowski give the first concert in their festival 'Schnittke: Between Two Worlds'. The programme reflects the festival's title, whether in the battle between paganism and Christianity of Wagner's Parsifal or in Faust's dilemma as he contemplates selling his soul to the devil in the UK premiere of Schnittke's The History of D Johann Faustus.

Haydn's Symphony No 2 was nicknamed The Philosopher because of the dialogue that seems to take place in the first two movements. The concert concludes with Schnittke's work, which was conceived as a hugely amibitions opera, and one that the composer never completed. It is an imaginative and dramatic work scored for chorus, orchestra, electric guitars, crumhorn, zither and lute.

Mephistophila ...... Anna Larsson (contralto)
Mephistophiles ...... Andrew Watts (countertenor)
Narrator ...... Markus Brutscher (tenor)
Dr Faustus ...... Stephen Richardson (bass)
Moscow Conservatory Chamber Choir
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 22 (The Philosopher)
Wagner: Prelude and Good Friday Spell (Parsifal)
Schnittke: The History of D Johann Faustus (excerpts) - UK premiere

Followed by the second focus on the British Composer Awards, as Catherine is joined by Jez Nelson to look at the category for Contemporary Jazz Composition, which is new for the 2009 awards.

John Surman: Rain on the Window
John Surman (saxophone)
Howard Moody (organ)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00nyg8s)
Hans Magnus Enzensberger

Philip Dodd travels to Munich for a rare, extended conversation with Hans Magnus Enzensberger, arguably Germany's greatest living poet. He is regarded by many to be Bertolt Brecht's natural successor and is an intellectual admired across Europe.

As well as being a poet, Enzensberger is a radical cultural essayist and one of the Continents leading political thinkers. He was born in 1930, and his verse and his many essays all bear the stamp of his engagement with the world. His most famous collection of poetry The Sinking of the Titanic addressed what he saw as the foundering of western society; in recent years he has spoken out on the issue of Islamism.

As well as discussing his life in writing, he talks about his latest book The Silences of Hammerstein, which blends documentary, collage and fictional interviews to tell the story of General Kurt von Hammerstein - one of the very few men in Germany's military elite who refused to bow to Nazism and share in its spoils.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nyg7h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00nyg8v)
Mary Wollstonecraft

Part 2

Series exploring the work of philosopher, writer and feminist Mary Wollstonecraft.

Janet Todd of Lucy Cavendish College, Cambridge, a renowned scholar of early women writers, examines Wollstonecraft's love-hate relationship with the character and writings of the great Swiss Enlightenment thinker Jean-Jacques Rousseau.

Reader: Tessa Nicholson.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00nyg8x)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes a remix by Scanner of music by Frederic Rzewski, the voice of Puerto Plata from the Dominican Republic, the Jew's harp-playing Wright family, tracks from a new collaboration between Bonnie Prince Billy and Brian Harnetty, and trebles Andrew Swait and Sam Harris singing Mouth of the Dumb by James MacMillan.

Track List:

23:15
Brennan: SUONEN – from the Source to the Songline
John Wolf Brennan
Album: The Speed of Dark
Solopiano CD LR543

23:20
Wright: This Old House
Sandy Wright
Album: The Songs of Sandy Wright
Navigator 5060169470576

(Segue)

23:25
Plata: Herminia
Puerto Plata
Album: Casita de Campo
IASO Records IASCD004

23:30
Sivuca/Gadelha: Feira de Mangaio (forró)
Dominguinhos, Sivuca & Oswaldinho
Album: Cada Um Belisca Um Pouco
Biscoito Fino BF 583

(Segue)

23:34
Trad arr. Thomas: What Do We Do With a Drunken Sailor
David Thomas (voice), Warren Ellis (strings/etc)
Album: Rogue’s Gallery
Anti 6817 2

(Segue)

23:38
Trad arr. Harcourt: Farewell Nancy
Ed Harcourt (vocals), Kate St John (oboe, accordion), Warren Ellis (strings/etc)
Album: Rogue’s Gallery
Anti 6817 2

23:45
Rzweski arr. Rimbaud: Dawnfire Mix (2002) Main Drag original remix
Scanner
Album: Main Drag
Stradivarius STR33631

(Segue)

23:51
Trad: My Love Is in America
The Wright Family
Album: The Wright family: Jew’s Harp Tradition

(Segue)

23:53
Prauda arr. Frigg: Kisapolska
Frigg
Album: Arctic Paradise
Arctic CD2010

23:58
Kouyate: Moustapha
Bassekou Kouyate
Album: I Speak Fula
Out Here Rec OH 013
Segue, pause

(Segue)

00:02
Bertoni: Zeebis
Martina Bertoni
Album: Ten Trace Recordings
Trace CD007

(Segue)

00:05
MacMillan: Mouth of the Dumb
Andrew Swait (treble), Sam Harris (treble), Lucy Wakeford (harp)
Album: The NMC Songbook
NMC D150

00:10
Matteis: Diverse Bizzarie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda ò pur Ciaccona
Gli Incogniti/Amandine Beyer (violin)
Album: Matteis: False Consonances of Melancholy
Zig Zag ZZ 090802

(Segue)

00:14
Trad arr. Rasch: Mit Hjerte Altid Vanker
Bukkene Bruse
Album: Den Fagraste Rosa
Heilo HCD 7168

(Segue)

00:16
Harnetty/Oldham: Sleeping in the Driveway
Brian Harnetty, Bonnie Prince Billy
Album: Silent City
Atavistic

(Segue)

00:20
Harnetty: The Top Hat
Brian Harnetty
Album: Silent City
Atavistic

00:29
Mingus arr. Previte: Open Letter To Duke
Tony Trischka (banjo), Bob Stewart (tuba), Bobby Previte (kazoo, castanets spoons/ etc)
Album: Hal Wilner Presents Weird Nightmare: Meditations on Mingus
Columbia 4724672

00:35
Trad arr. Crooked Jades: False Hearted Lover – Yerba Buena Lament
Crooked Jades
Album: The Unfortunate Rake Vol. 2
Yellow Mercury CJ004

(Segue)

00:40
Rzewski: Attica
Alter Ego
Album: Main Drag
Stradivarius STR33631

00:49
Barley/Joseph: Improvisation No. 3
Matthew Barley (cello), Julian Joseph (piano)
Album: Dance of the Three Legged Elephants
Signum Records SIGCD171

(Segue)

00:55
Viers: Shadows on Parade
Laura Gibson
Album: Beasts of Seasons
Souterrain Transmissions sou001



WEDNESDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00nyg95)
1.00am
de la Halle, Adam (b. 1245-50 - d 1285-88 or in England after 1306): Le jeu de Robin et Marion
Micrologus

2.07am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 5 in E flat, Op 82
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

2.41am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Divertimento in D, K205
Liszt Ferenc Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla (concert master)

3.01am
Penderecki, Krzysztof (b.1933): Concerto grosso for three cellos and orchestra
Ivan Monighetti, Adam Klocek, Kazimierz Koslacz (cellos)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)

3.36am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto grosso in A, Op 6, No 11
Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin)
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

3.54am
Moeschinger, Albert (1897-1985): Wind Quintet on Swiss Folk Songs, Op 53
Members of La Strimpellata Chamber Orchestra, Bern

4.14am
Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel (1805-1847): Sonata in C minor (1824)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

4.28am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959): Bachiana Brasileira No 5
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Bryan Epperson, Maurizio Baccante, Roman Borys, Simon Fryer, David Hetherington, Roberta Jansen, Paul Widner, Thomas Wiebe, Winona Zelenka (cellos)

4.41am
Part, Arvo (b.1935): Spiegel im Spiegel
Morten Carlsen (viola)
Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

4.48am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil - for female chorus, harmonium and harp, S19
Eva Andor (soprano)
Hedi Lubik (harp)
Gabor Lehotka (organ)
The Girl's Choir of Gyor
Miklos Szabo (conductor)

5.01am
Goldmark, Karoly (1830-1915): Overture (Ein Wintermarchen - Winter's Tale) - 1907
The Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Ervin Lukacs (conductor)

5.10am
Hannikainen, Ilmari (1892-1955): Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Risto Kyro (piano)

5.15am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), orch Brewaeys: Des pas sur la neige (Preludes - Book 1)
Royal Flemish Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Callegari (conductor)

5.21am
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694): Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Maria Zedelius (soprano)
David Cordier (alto)
Paul Elliott, Hein Meens (tenor)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

5.28am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Trio in E flat, HV XV 10 (1785)
Niklas Sivelov (piano)
Bernt Lysell (violin)
Mikael Sjogren (cello)

5.39am
Gregorc, Janez (b.1934): Sans respirer, sans soupir
The Slovene Brass Quintet

5.45am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): 8 Danses exotiques
Laszlo Baranyai, Jeno Jando (pianos)

5.56am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907), orch Hans Sitt: Four Norwegian dances, Op 35
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

6.15am
Fusz, Janos (1777-1819): Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Laima Sulskute (flute)
Romualdas Romoslauskas (viola)
Ramute Kalnenaite (cello)
Algimantas Pauliukevicius (guitar)

6.41am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887), ed Glazunov: Symphony No 3
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00nyg97)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

7:03

ROSSINI
Overture: The Thieving Magpie
Philharmonia Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
HMV 5 86759-2 T6

7:14

Virgil THOMSON
At the Beach
Hakan Hardenberger (cornet), Roland Pontinen (piano)
PHILIPS 422 344-2 T3

7:19

DURUFLE
Lux aeterna (Requiem)
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Filsell (organ)
Jeremy Backhouse (conductor)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD 163 T15

7:24

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No.4 in F Minor
Nicholas Angelich & Frank Braley (piano duet)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 50999 518998 2 T7

7:31

MATTEIS
Ground after the Scotch Humour
Trio Sonnerie, Monica Huggett (violin)
WARNER APEX 0927-49976-2 T4

7:34

TANEYEV
Canzona (1883)
Stanislav Jankovsky (clarinet)
Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Sanderling (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570584 T6

7:41

RAMEAU
3 Airs (Hypolyte et Aricie - Act 2)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI GD 770099 T12 - 14

7:47

COPLAND
Buckaroo Holiday
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos
VOX CDX 5182 CD2 tr 3

7:55

MOZART
Molto presto
(Sonata for Piano, four hands K358)
Andreas Staier & Christina Schornsheim (Vis-à-vis)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901941 T4

8:03

PURCELL
The Married Beau or The Curious Impertinent Z603
Trumpet Air – March – Hornpipe on a Ground
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood
DECCA 475 5292 CD1 tr 11

8:10

SCHUBERT
Das Wandern, Wohin? & Ungeduld
(Die Schöne Müllerin)
James Gilchrist (tenor), Anna Tilbrook (piano)
ORCHID CLASSICS ORC 100006 T1, 2 & 7

8:16

HINDEMITH
Meditation (Nobilissima Visione)
Lawrence Power (viola), Simon Crawford Phillips (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67721 T11

8:22

HOLST
A Winter Idyll
London Philharmonic Orchestra
David Atherton (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 209 T1

8:31

SHCHEDRIN
Bolero & Toreador (The Carmen Ballet)
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
RCA 09026 63308 2 T8 & 9

8:36

J C BACH
Sonata Op.5 No.1
Sophie Yates (harpsichord)
CHANDOS CHAN 0762 T1 & 2

8:45

R. STRAUSS
Das Thal
Andreas Schmidt (baritone)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Cord Garben (conductor)
RCA 09026 61184-2 T3

8:54

ARNOLD
Little Suite No.1 for Brass Band, Op.80
Rondo (Allegro Vivace)
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Elgar Howarth
DECCA 476 5348 CD3 tr 19

8.57

PROKOFIEV
Symphony No.1 in D 'Classical'
The Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi
CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA MAA-01032-B
D4 T8 - 11

9:10

CHOPIN
Etudes Op.10 Nos 1 - 3
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 431 221-2 D1 T1 - 3

9:17

SCHNEITZHOEFFER
Les Sylphides
The Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Georgi Zhemchushnin (conductor)
PILZ ACANTA 441008-2 T2

9.28

MOZART
Adagio from Sonata in F K332
Friedrich Gulda (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8466
Bonus CD 6 tr 5

9.34

FRANCK
Les Eolides
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 480 0052 T4

9:46

SULLIVAN
When all night long a chap remains
(Sentry Song) (Iolanthe)
Owen Brannigan (bass),
Pro Arte Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE 50999 2 13439 2 D2 T1

9:51

VIVALDI
Concerto for Bassoon and Strings in F RV 488
Peter Whelan (bassoon)
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandleer (director)
AVIE AV 2178 trs 4-6


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nyg99)
Wednesday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings - with a young Giulini conducting Haydn; works from Haydn's violinist Luigi Tomasini; plus a delightful hoax from 1950s France.

10.00am
Arnold: The Sound Barrier - rhapsody Op 38
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold (conductor)
EL ACMEM95CD

10.08am
Luigi Tomasini: Baryton Trio in C
Esterhazy Ensemble
CPO 999 973-2

10.17am
Haydn: Symphony in G, H I 94 (Surprise)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
COLUMBIA 33CX 1539 (LP)

10.38am
Bach: Sonata in G, BWV 1027
Pierre Fournier (cello)
Ernest Lush (piano)
DECCA 425 973-2

10.53am
Luigi Tomasini, alias Marius Casadesus: Suite for violetta
Marius Casadesus
Luigi Tomasini (conductor)
WESTMINSTER XWN 18130 (LP)

11.03am
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpt from Act 3)
Cleveland Orchestra
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DECCA 452 970-2 (2 CDs)

11.26am
Gibbons: The Silver Swan
AVIE AV0032

William Lawes: Consort Sett a 6 in F - Fantasy I
Phantasm
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 17498

11.37am
Mozart: Symphony No 28 in C, K200
London Mozart Players
Harry Blech (conductor)
FIRST HAND RECORDS FHR05 (3 CDs).


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nygc3)
Moritz Moszkowski (1854-1925)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod surveys the geography of Moszkowski's life. The pianist-composer was born in the former Prussian city of Breslau, studied in Dresden, taught in Berlin and, at the height of his fame, settled in Paris. Despite these moves west, Moszkowski always acknowledged his Polish heritage.

Perpetuum Mobile (Finale from Suite in F)
National Symphony Orchestra New York
Walter Damrosch (conductor)
VMS 116 Tr 3

Siciliano, Op 42, No 2
Stephen Hough (piano)
Virgin VC 790732-2 Tr 19

En automne, Op 36, No 4
Jorge Bolet (piano)
Arkiv 417 361-2 Tr 15

La jongleuse, Op 52, No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov (piano)
BMG 09026 61265 2 CD 9 Tr 18

From Foreign Lands, Op 23
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra (Katowice)
Antoni Wit (conductor)
Naxos 8.553989 Trs 5-10

Polish Folk Dances, Op 55
Duo Turgeon: Edward Turgeon and Anne Louise Turgeon (piano duet)
Marquis 7471-81241-2 Trs 12-15.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nygc5)
Bath MozartFest 2009

Episode 2

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of concerts coming from Bath MozartFest 2009, with performances by mezzo-soprano Joan Rodgers with the Florestan Piano Trio, pianist Pierre Laurent Aimard and the Nash Ensemble. Including music by Schubert, Ravel, Mendelssohn and Mozart.

Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major Op.14’1
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

Haydn
String Quartet in B flat, Op.76’4 “Sunrise”
Nash Ensemble: Marianne Thorsen & Malin Broman (violins), Laurence Power (viola), Paul Watkins (cello)

Brahms
Piano Trio in C minor Op.101
Florestan Trio


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nygc7)
20th Century Greats

Episode 3

Penny Gore presents great concertos and symphonies from the 20th century, including Shostakovich's mighty Tenth symphony. Plus music from the BBC Singers.

MacMillan: So Deep (arr. O my Luve's like a red, red rose); The Gallant Weaver
BBC Singers
James Morgan (conductor)

Britten: Cello Symphony
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Edwin Outwater (conductor)

Maxwell Davies: Westerlings
BBC Singers
James Morgan (conductor)

3.05pm
Shostakovich: Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00nygc9)
From Guildford Cathedral.

Introit: Alleluia, I heard a voice (Weelkes)
Responses: Rose
Psalms: 72, 93, 97 (Thalben Ball, Rose)
First Lesson: Isaiah 32 vv1-8
Office Hymn: All praise to Christ (Laus Christi)
Canticles: Short Service (Robin Orr)
Second Lesson: John 6 vv1-15
Anthem: Bless the Lord, O my soul (Jonathan Dove)
Final Hymn: Christ triumphant, ever reigning (Guiting Power)
Organ Voluntary: Prelude and Fugue in E flat (Saint-Saens)

Sub-Organist: Paul Provost
Organist and Master of the Choristers: Katherine Dienes-Williams.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00nygcc)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Sean is joined by celebrated principal guest conductor of the BBC Symphony Orchestra, David Robertson, ahead of a performance of Mozart's Requiem at the Barbican, London.

Plus energetic early music band Joglaresa performing music based on stories drawn from Scandinavian and Celtic traditions ahead of their 'Four Thousand Winters' tour.

17:02
SHOSTAKOVICH
Tahiti Trot
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Paavo Jarvi
VC 5 45609 2
Track 12
3.32

17:06
DEBUSSY
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)
EMI CDC 7 54447 2
Track 3
3.39

17:11
LIVE
Traditional
Blow Northern Wynd
Joglaresa –
Belinda Sykes (voice)
Sally Pomme Clayton (storyteller)
Tim Garside (kantele, percussion, dulcimer)
Jean Kelly (harp)
Dermot Crehan & Jim O’Toole (fiddles)
3.29

17:21
LIVE
Traditional
The White Bear King (excerpt including The Truth From Above)
Joglaresa
6.46

17.32
LIVE
Traditional
Miri it is/Old Hag/Toss the Feathers
Joglaresa
3.53

17:36
GRIEG
Peer Gynt: Suite No 1
CBSO
Conductor Sakari Oramo
Erato 8573 82917 2
Track 1-4
15.45

17:54
SCHUBERT
Winterreise: Der Lindenbaum
Mark Padmore (Tenor)
Paul Lewis (Piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907484
Track 5
4.56

18:03
JAKUB JAN RYBA
Rozmily slavicku
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Capella Regia Musicalis
Director Robert Hugo
Archiv 477 836 5
Track 1
4.23

18:08
SCHUBERT
Sonata in A, D959 (3rd movement)
Paul Lewis (piano)
HMC 901800
Track 3
5.08

18:13
JOSQUIN
Nymphes des Bois (Deploration sur la morte de Johannes Ockeghem)
The Clerks’ Group
Director Edward Wickham
PROU CD 133
Track 10
4.43

18:25
BOULEZ
Rituel in memoriam Bruno Maderna (extract)
Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor David Robertson
Naïve MO 782163
Track 1
4.52

18:37
ADAMS
Doctor Atomic Symphony (III: Trinity)
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor David Robertson
Nonesuch 7559-79932-8
Track 3
7.08

18:46
BEETHOVEN
Zartliche Liebe
Fritz Wunderlich (tenor)
Hubert Giesen (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon
CD 6 Track 15
2.11

18:49
ALBINONI
Concerto in C for trumpets, 3 oboes & bassoon
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
Tafelmusik
Director Jeanne Lamon
Sony SK 53 365
TR 12-14
9.40


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nygcf)
Mark Padmore, Paul Lewis

Presented by Catherine Bott.

A concert given at London's Wigmore Hall to open its 2009-10 season in which two of its most cherished artists - tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Paul Lewis - perform Schubert's haunting song cycle Die schone Mullerin.

Mark Padmore (tenor)
Paul Lewis (piano)

Schubert: Die schone Mullerin

Followed by the third focus on the British Composer Awards, as Catherine is joined by composer John Rutter to discuss the art of judging the awards.

Patrick Nunn: Prism
Mark Simpson (basset clarinet)
David Horne (piano)

Magnus Lindberg: Seht die Sonne (excerpt)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

John Tavener: Ex Maria Virgine (excerpt)
Choir of Clare College Cambridge
Timothy Brown (director)
James McVinnie (organ)

Anthony Powers: A Few Seconds
CoMA London Ensemble
Gregory Rose (conductor)

Janacek: The Ballad of Blanik
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00nygch)
Frank Kermode/Studying English/Portraying the Queen

Matthew Sweet interviews Frank Kermode, arguably Britain's most eminent literary critic, as he is about to turn 90.

In an age of specialists, his career has been wide ranging and hugely influential. A distinguished Shakespeare scholar, he has also written on TS Eliot, Yeats, DH Lawrence, Andrew Marvell and, most recently, EM Forster.

Kermode introduced controversial French critical theorists like Roland Barthes and Jacques Lacan to English literary departments in the late 1960s and the resulting intellectual fire that broke out, with not a few casualties, burned hot for more than 20 years. Matthew talks to him about outliving theory with a capital 'T' and the parallels between, and departures from, his life and critical approach and that of EM Forster.

John Mullan, Professor of English at UCL, Steven Connor, Professor of Modern Literature and Theory at Birkbeck, and cultural critic Alex Clark then join Matthew to answer the question: what is the study of English for?

Since its introduction as an academic discipline in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, English has had to fight to justify its place as a subject worthy of serious study rather than something a gentleman might do in his bath or that the working classes should be encouraged to do as part of a civilising process. The 20th century boasts great critics and theorists like IA Richards, William Empson, FR Leavis, Lionel Trilling, Raymond Williams, Frank Kermode, Roland Barthes, Jacques Derrida and Julia Kristeva, but the landscape of 21st-century criticism feels more humbly populated.

The so-called 'theory wars' of the 1980s were hotly fought in university departments and on the letters pages of the broadsheets. The study of English mattered. Now the debates have moved on but as the Government demands that faculties demonstrate the value and impact of research on the outside world, the requirement to justify the study of English continues.

And as Channel 4 begins its new five-part series portraying the life of Elizabeth II, cultural historian Jeffrey Richards takes a closer look at the art of portraying the Queen.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nygc3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00nygck)
Mary Wollstonecraft

Part 3

Series exploring the work of great philosopher, writer and feminist Mary Wollstonecraft.

Baroness Helena Kennedy, who has built a reputation as a fighter for civil liberties, human rights and social justice, dicusses how Wollstonecraft influenced her life and work.

Reader: Tessa Nicholson.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00nygcm)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes a song from the Cuban Estudiantina tradition sung by Miguel Matamoros, the Bell Orchestre playing the music of Aphex Twin, Don Byron and friends in some of Hal Willner's Meditations on Mingus, and the Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin singing a setting of Psalm 143 by Paul Sartin.

Track List:

23:15
Romme: Forårsfred
Eskil Romme (sax), Karen Tweed (accordion), Peter Rosendal (piano), Ditte Fromseier (violin)
Album: Himmerlandsmelodier
Tutl SHD 098

(Segue)

23:19
Waterson/Knight arr. The Unthanks: At First She Starts
The Unthanks
Album: Looking for a New England
Froots ACE1

23:23
Sartin: Psalm 143
The Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin
Album: Umbrellowhead
Megafone112

(Segue)

23:26
James: Bucephalus Bouncing Ball
Bell Orchestre
Album: As Seen Through Windows
Arts & Crafts A&C041

(Segue)

23:31
Hairline: Opening Medley (Hi Diddle Dee Dee)
Ken Nordine (voice), Bill Frisell (guitar), Wayne Horvitz (piano)
Album: Stay Awake
A&M CDA3918

23:34
Brennan: Ever For Never
John Wolf Brennan
Album: The Speed of Dark
Solopiano CD LR543

(Segue)

23:36
Valdes: En El Ultimo Trago
Buika & Chucho Valdes
Album: El Ultimo Trago
Warner Promo

23:40
Matamoros: Lagrimas negras
Miguel Matamoros
Album: Oriente de Cuba: The Estudiantina Tradition
Nimbus NI 1746

23:46
Xenakis: Rebonds B pour ‘set’ de percussions
Pedro Carneiro (percussion)
Album: Iannis Xenakis: Psappha etc
Mécénat Musical ZZT 040901

23:52
Zvirevo/Camara: Nyaneru
Batanai Marimba
Album: Mudzimu Mudzimu
Koni CD 002

23:58
Trad arr. Sildoja: Vormsi labajalad
Väike Seltsike
Album: Väike Seltsike
www.rahvamuusika.ee

(Segue)

00:01
Trad arr. Henriksson/Kleemola/Prauda: Kahman Anti
Marianna Henriksson (harpsichord), Piia Kleemola (baroque violin), Petri Prauda, (Finnish bagpipes)
Album: Arctic Paradise
Arctic CD2010

00:06
Trad arr. Ferry: Lowlands Low
Bryan Ferry & Antony
Album: Rogue’s Gallery
Anti 6817 2

(Segue)

00:08
Cave/Ellis: Song for Jesse
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
Album: White Lunar
Mute Records CDSTUMM313
(Segue)

00:11
Lê: Nanae Goromo
Nguyên Lê (guitars), Mieko Miyazaki (voice & koto), Prabhu Edouard (tabla)
Album: Saiyuki
ACT 9483 2

00:19
Mingus arr. Frisell: The Shoes of the Fisherman’s Wife are Some Jive Ass Slippers
Don Byron (clarinet), Art Baron (great bass recorder), Greg Cohen (bass), Bill Frisell (guitar), Hubert Selby Jr (voice)
Album: Hal Wilner Presents Weird Nightmare: Meditations on Mingus
Columbia 4724672

(Segue)

00:22
Mingus arr. The Uptown Horns: Oh Lord Don’t Let Them Drop That Atomic Bomb on Me
Greg Cohen (bass), Chuck Leavell (piano), Keith Richards (voice, guitar), Charlie Watts (drums), Bobby Keyes (tenor sax), The Uptown Horns, Bernard Fowler (vocals)
Album: Hal Wilner Presents Weird Nightmare: Meditations on Mingus
Columbia 4724672

23:29
Feldman: Measure 609 (Clarinet and String Quartet (1983)
Mark Lieb (clarinet), Phoenix Ensemble
Album: Clarinet Quintets
Innova 746

00:38
Foster: What Shall I do – it whimpers so
Josephine Foster
Album: Graphic as a Star
Fire Records Fire CD136

(Segue)

00:39
Jørgensen: To (extract)
P Jørgensen
Album: To
LP027

(Segue)

00:43
Pärt: Nunc Dimittis
Polyphony
Album: Triodion
Hyperion CDA67375

(Segue)

00:50
Cave/Ellis: Srey Leak (The Girls of Phnom Penh)
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
Album: White Lunar
Mute Records CDSTUMM313

00:55
Lynch: Moon Cycle
Gillian Poznansky (flute)
Album: Undiscovered Islands
Priory PRCD 1024



THURSDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00nygg8)
1.00am
Sor, Fernando (1778-1839): Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
1.10am
Moreno Torroba, Federico (1891-1983): Suite Castellana
1.18am
Tarrega, Francisco (1852-1909): Recuerdos de la Alhambra
1.23am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Asturias (Leyenda)
1.30am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Five Bagatelles for guitar (1971)
1.44am
Piazzolla, Astor (1921-1992): Four pieces for guitar
2.03am
Barrios Mangore, Agustin (1885-1944): La Catedral
2.11am
Barrios Mangore: Una Limosna por el amor de dios
Ana Vidovic (guitar)

2.16am
Marques y Garcia, Pedro Miguel (1843-1925): Symphony No 4 in E (in 4 movements)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

2.52am
Rossini, Gioacchino (1792-1868): Lindoro's cavatina: Languir per una bella: L' Italiana in Algeri (Act 1 Sc 3)
Lindoro, a young Italian slave ...... Francisco Araiza (tenor)
Capella Coloniensis
Gabriele Ferro (conductor)

3.01am
Kilar, Wojciech (b.1932): Little Overture (1955)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Macura (conductor)

3.08am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Phantasy in C, D934 (Op posth 159)
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
Kai Ito (piano)

3.35am
Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687): Plainte d'Armide for voice and basso continuo
Isabelle Poulenard (soprano)
Ricercar Consort
Henri Ledroit (conductor)

3.43am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Cello Concerto in D, H VIIb No 4
France Springuel (cello)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

4.03am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Polka of VR in A flat for piano
Ivetta Irkha (piano)

4.07am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Concert Oberek (1949)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jan Krenz (conductor)

4.10am
Rore, Cipriano de (c.1515-1565): Anchor che col partire (Madrigal zu 4 Stimmen in vokaler und instrumentaler Ausfuhrung und Anschliessender Improvisation)
Labyrinto

4.16am
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1560-1613): Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for five voices (1603a)
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.20am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Praeludium and Allegro
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.26am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Liebestraum No 3
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

4.31am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), arr Max Schonherr: Marche militaire No 1 in D, D733
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

4.37am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Concerto in B flat for trombone and military band
Tibor Winkler (trombone)
Chamber Wind Orchestra
Zdenek Machacek (conductor)

4.49am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Marche Slave, Op 31
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

5.01am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Prelude (Parsifal)
Felix Mottl (piano)

5.13am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

5.38am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV 664
Bine Katrine Bryndorf (Organ of Hjertling Church, Jutland)

5.44am
Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann (1710-1784): Fugue in C minor and Fugue in F
Stef Tuinstra (1808 Freytag organ of the Hervormde kerk, Finsterwolde)

5.55am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875) Suite 2 compiled by Ernest Guiraud: L'Arlesienne Suites Nos 1 and 2 (excerpt)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

6.16am
Wilbye, John (1574-1638): Flora gave mee fairest flowers for five voices (1598)
6.18am
Gibbons, Orlando (1583-1625): What is our life? - for five voices (1612)
6.22am
Wilbye, John (1574-1638): Oft have I vowde for five voices (1609)
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

6.26am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959): Song of the Black Swan
Henry-David Varema (cello)
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

6.29am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Rondeau, Op 28, No 4
David Varema (cello)
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

6.33am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Sorrow for cello and orchestra, Op 2, No 2
Arto Noras (cello)
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

6.39am
Duparc, Henri (1848-1933): Le manoir de Rosamonde (Rosamonde's Manor)
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Stephen Ralls (piano)

6.42am
Duparc: Elegie - for voice and piano (1874)
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Stephen Ralls (piano)

6.45am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op 22
Ludmil Angelov (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Milen Nachev (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00nyggb)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

7.03

HOLST
Mercury the Winged Messenger
(The Planets)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder
HYPERION 55350 tr3

7.07

LISZT
Valse Oubliee No 1
Stephen Hough (Piano)
HYPERION 67686 t10

7.11

GLAZUNOV
Symphony No.3 in D Major, Op.33
Scherzo: Vivace
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jose serebrier
WARNER 68904 CD1 t2

7.20

GLUCK (arr Stokowski)
Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Orfeo e Eurydice
Leopold Stokowski and his orchestra
EMI 565912 t6

7.31

SCHUMANN
Finale from Overture Scherzo and Finale
Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Orebro
Thomas Dausgaard
BIS1569 t10

7.38

HAYDN
London Trio for 2 Flutes & Cello
Trio in C Hob. IV:1
Elisabeth Weinzierl, Edmund Wächter (flutes)
Tilmann Stiehler (cello)
THOROFON CTH 2557 trs 1-3

7.47

DEBUSSY
Nocturnes
Fetes
SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Celibidache
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 453 1952 tr 2

7.55

SCHUBERT
Scherzo from Piano Sonata in Bb D960
Alfred Brendel (piano)
DECCA 478211 t7

8.03

PURCELL
Dido & Aeneas (Act 1)
To the Hills and the Vales and Triumphing Dance
Orchestra and Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Kenny & Steven Devine (director)
CHACONNE CHAN 0757 tr 10-11

8.06

WEINBERGER
Schwanda: Polka and Fugue
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner
RCA 66376 tr7

8.16

FASCH
Last Mvt from Violin Concerto in D: Allegro
Julia Schroder, violin
Basel Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE HARMONI MUNDI 446412 tr19

8.23

SCHUMANN
Final Variations from Symphonic Etudes
Alexander Romanovsky (piano)
DECCA 476620 tr18

8.31

HANDEL
Ombra mai Fu from Serse
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie
VIRGIN 52442 CD1 tr3

8.35

SHOSTAKOVICH
Andante from Piano Concerto No 2 in F
John Ogdon (piano)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster
EMI37686 CD1 t6

8.43

MOERAN
Overture for a Masque
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult
LYRITA SRCD.247 tr 8

8.54

MORRICONE
Once Upon a Time . . . the Devil
Angèle Dubeau (violin)
La Pietà
ANALEKTA AN 2 8723 tr 16

8.59

BRAHMS
1st mvt of String Quintet in G Op 111
Guarneri Quartet
RCA94195 CD2 t6

9.09

R STRAUSS
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat: 3rd movement
David Pyatt (horn)
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Cleobury
EMI 65581 t3

9.16

BACH
Partita in B Flat Major BWV 825
Andras Schiff (piano)
ECM 476 6991 CD1 trs 15-21

9.33

LAURIDSEN
Ave, dulcissima Maria
Polyphony
Stephen Layton
HYPERION HYP41 tr 3

9.40

IRELAND
A London Overture
Halle Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli
EMI CDM 7647162 tr 4

9.54

RACHMANINOV
Prelude in C Sharp Minor Op3/2
Eldar Nebolsin, piano
NAXOS 8570327 t1


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nyggd)
Thursday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. Stokowski conducts Strauss and Ravel, and Janacek reinvents the string quartet.

10.00am
J Strauss II: An der schonen blauen Donau, Op 314
Leopold Stokowski and his Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
MUSIC FOR PLEASURE MFP 2145 (LP)

10.09am
Mozart: Horn Quintet in E flat, K407
Pierre del Vescovo (horn)
Barchet Quartet
WCJ 5050466-6974-2-4

10.26am
Ariosti: Lezione prima (Lessons for the viol d'amour, 1724)
Garth Knox (viola d'amore)
Agnes Vesterman (cello)
ECM 1925

10.37am
Rachmaninov: Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Richard Farrell (piano)
ATOLL ACD 909 (2 CDs)

10.57am
The Group of 3 celebrates great female viol players: the late Sophie Watillon of Belgium, Hille Perl of Germany, and Canadian duo Susie Napper and Margaret Little.

Watillon: Improvisation on La Folia
Diego Ortiz: Recercada sobre La Folia
Sophie Watillon (viola bastarda)
Hannelore Devaere (harp)
Shizuko Nori (lute)
Herman Stinders (harpsichord)
LIGIA DIGITAL LIDI 0106020-94

Dowland: Lachrimae (Semper Dowland semper dolens)
Sirius Viols
Hille Perl (director/treble viol)
DHM 88697 36213 2

Couperin: Les gouts reunis - Concert No 12
Les Voix Humaines
CBC MVCD1082

11.14am
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
London Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
EMI 6 98555 2 (10 CDs)

11.29am
Janacek: String Quartet No 2 (Intimate letters) - original version
Members of Quatuor Diotima
Garth Knox (viola d'amore)
ALPHA 133.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nyggg)
Moritz Moszkowski (1854-1925)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Moritz Moszkowski.

He focuses on how Moszkowski often saw the funny side of life, responding to heavy criticism of his worth as a composer with amusing retorts and creating a comical musical parody of eight more famous composers called 'Anton Note-squasher'.

Spanish Dance No 1, Op 65
Bracha Eden and Alexander Tamir (piano duet)
PWK 1134 Tr 4

Suite for two violins and piano, Op 71
Ilya Gringolts, Alexandr Bulov (violins)
Irina Ryumina (piano)
BIS-CD-1016 Trs 14-17

Bizet, transcr. Moszkowski: Chanson Boheme (Carmen)
Leslie Howard (piano)
Helios CDH55109 Tr 9

Wagner, transcr. Moszkowski: Isolde's Death (Tristan und Isolde)
Christof Keymer (piano)
Berlin 1640, CD 2 Tr 2

Anton Notenquetscher am Klavier (Anton Note-Squasher at the Piano): Musical Parodies by Moritz Moszkowski
Christof Keymer (piano)
Berlin 1640, CD 2 Trs 9-17.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nyggj)
Bath MozartFest 2009

Episode 3

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of concerts from Bath MozartFest 2009, featuring performances by mezzo-soprano Joan Rodgers with the Florestan Piano Trio, pianist Pierre Laurent Aimard and the Nash Ensemble. With music by Schubert, Ravel, Mendelssohn and Mozart.

Haydn
The Boatman
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Florestan Trio

Mendelssohn
Songs
Suleika, Op.57’3
Suleika, Op.34’4
Erster Verlust, Op.99’1
Minnelied, Op.47’1
Wanderlied, Op.57’6
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Susan Tomes (piano)

Mahler
Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Nash Ensemble: Ian Brown (piano), Marianne Thorsen (violin), Laurence Power (viola), Paul Watkins (cello)

Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K.284
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nyggl)
Handel: Serse

Handel Operas 2009

Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Radio 3's series of the complete Handel operas continues with Serse - a convoluted love intrigue set in the ancient world. One of the composer's most popular operas, it mixes seriousness and comedy, and counts the celebrated Ombra mai fu among its many memorable arias.

Handel: Serse - opera in three acts

Serse ...... Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Romilda ...... Elisabeth Norberg-Schulz (soprano)
Atalanta ...... Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Arsamene ...... Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor)
Amastre ...... Silvia Tro Santafe (mezzo-soprano)
Ariodate ...... Giovanni Furlanetto (bass-baritone)
Elviro ...... Antonio Abete (bass)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00p1grl)
Serse

Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Radio 3's series of the complete Handel operas continues with Serse - a convoluted love intrigue set in the ancient world. One of the composer's most popular operas, it mixes seriousness and comedy, and counts the celebrated Ombra mai fu among its many memorable arias.

Handel: Serse - opera in three acts

Serse ...... Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Romilda ...... Elisabeth Norberg-Schulz (soprano)
Atalanta ...... Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Arsamene ...... Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor)
Amastre ...... Silvia Tro Santafe (mezzo-soprano)
Ariodate ...... Giovanni Furlanetto (bass-baritone)
Elviro ...... Antonio Abete (bass)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00nyggn)
Sean Rafferty

17:02
SCHUBERT
Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Gidon Kremer (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Emil Tchakarov (conductor)
DG 431 168-2
Track 3
5’38

17:08
GLUCK (transc. Kempff)
Orpheus’s Lament; Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)
DG439 672 2
Track 11-12
4’38

17:14
WOLF
Italian Serenade
Hagen Quartet
DG 427 669 2
Track 9
6’27

17:21
LIVE
GLUCK
Alceste (Air - O Dieux! Soutenez mon courage!)
Cecile Van de Sant (soprano)
Eunjung Lee (piano)
1:57

17:28
LIVE
GLUCK
Alcester (Air - Bannis la crainte)
Peter Bronder (tenor)
Eunjung Lee (piano)
2’50

17:34
LIVE
GLUCK
Alceste (Duet – Au Cris de la douleur)
Cecile Van de Sant (soprano)
Peter Bronder (tenor)
Eunjung Lee (piano)
1:20

17:37
DVORAK
Slavonic Rhapsody, op.45 no.13
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)
PHILIPS 416 623 2
Track 10
12’08

17:49
PELLEGRINI (arr. Rolf Lislevand)
Passacaglia antica III
Nuove Musiche
ECM 476 3049
Track 6
1:51

17:51
DUNSTABLE
Veni sancte spiritus -Veni creator
The Hilliard Ensemble
CDC 749002 2
Track 1
6:24

18:03
HANDEL
Messiah (Sinfonia)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Laurence Cummings (conductor)
3:20
BBC TAPES

18:07
KETELBEY
In a Monastery Garden
Chorus and New Symphony Orchestra of London
Robert Sharples (conductor)
DECCA 452 987 2
Track 1
6::24

18:14
HANDEL
Messiah (For unto us a child is born)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
COFO COFR16062 2
CD.1, T.12
3:58

18:24
HANDEL
Messiah (But who may abide?)
Catherine Wyn-Rogers (alto)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
COFO COFR16062 2
CD.1 T.6
4:24

18:33
HANDEL
Hallelujah! (Messiah)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
COFO COFR16062 2
CD.2, track 21
3:45

18:38
BACH
Concerto in c minor (after Marcello) BWV.981
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901871
Track12-15
10:10

18:49
TCHAIKOVSKY (arr. A. Gauk)
The Seasons, Op.37b (December, final movement)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9516
Track 26
4:43

18:55
GLUCK
Alceste (Divinities du Styx)
Maria Callas (soprano)
Orchestre National de la Radio Duffusion Francaise
Georges Pretres (conductor)
EMI 5666962
CD2, track 2
4:20


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nyggr)
Dvorak, Martinu

Part 1

Live from City Halls, Glasgow. Presented by Catherine Bott.

In the third concert in its Bohemian Rhapsodies series, the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra is conducted by Stefan Solyom in the most substantial of Dvorak's symphonic poems, a graphic musical portrayal of a Czech folk tale. It was composed right at the end of the composer's life, like the following piece, Martinu's Fifth Piano Concerto, which features young Czech pianist Ivo Kahanek.

Ivo Kahanek (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Dvorak: The Golden Spinning Wheel
Martinu: Piano Concerto No 5 (Fantasia Concerto).


THU 19:55 Twenty Minutes (b00nyt7p)
Prague Pictures

John Rogan reads from John Banville's book on Prague, which features architecture, street life, political reminiscence and some fruit dumplings at a 'literary pub'.


THU 20:15 Performance on 3 (b00nyvcd)
Dvorak, Martinu

Part 2

Live from City Halls, Glasgow. Presented by Catherine Bott.

The third concert in the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's Bohemian Rhapsodies series concludes with a performance of the most Wagnerian of Dvorak's symphonies - the dark and very powerful No 7.

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 7.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00nyvcg)
Free Thinking 2009

Michael Brearley: Narcissism and Leadership

Free Thinking 2009

Introduced by Anne McElvoy.

As part of the Free Thinking Festival of ideas, Michael Brearley, former England cricket captain and president of the British Psychoanalytical Society delivers a lecture entitled Narcissism and Leadership at the Sage Gateshead.

Brearley draws on his experience with England and his subsequent career as a psycholanalyst to tackle a key subject for our time. He asks how successful leaders can lead from the front without becoming obsessed with their self-image. He suggests that being liked is not the same as being good and fields questions from his audience across all aspects of the subject from Plato to Ian Botham.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nyggg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00nyvcj)
Mary Wollstonecraft

Part 4

Series exploring the work of philosopher, writer and feminist Mary Wollstonecraft.

Scholar Janet Todd traces the complex emotional and intellectual trajectory of Wollstonecraft's reactions to events during the French Revolution in 1789, and its impact on her hopes and wishes for change in her native England.

Reader: Tessa Nicholson.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00nyvcl)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes the piano music of Michael Zev Gordon, Martha Wainwright's take on Edith Piaf, the fragile electronica of Adem and music from The Astounding Eyes of Rita by Tunisian oud player and composer Anouar Brahem.

Track List:

23:15
Trad: Tusen Tankar
Triakel
Album: Songlines 64
Songlines STWCD40

23:23
Johansson: Astrid’s Vals
Fiddler’s Bid
Album: All Dressed in Yellow
Hairst Blinks Music HBM001

(Segue)

23:27
Brahem: Al Birwa
Anouar Brahem (oud), Klaus Gesing (bass clarinet), Bjorn Meyer (bass), Khaled Yassine (darbouka, bender)
Album: Anniversary Waltz
ECM LC02516

23:31
Najmi: Yaday
Kamilya Jubran
Album: Makan
Pure ZZT090102

(Segue)

23:36
Roberts: The Flyting – Grief & Joy
Alasdair Roberts
Album: Spoils
Drag City CD392

23:43
Hume: My Mistresse hath a pretty thing
Ralph Rousseau, viola da gamba
Album: Gambomania
Challenge Classics CC72334

23:47
Quzman: Macar ome per folia (Cantiga de Santa Maria)
Joglaresa
Album: Dreams of Andalusia
Metronome MET CD 1062

23:57
Angus Lawrie: Old Toasty
The Wright Family
Album: The Wright family: Jew’s Harp Tradition
CDR

(Segue)

23:59
Trad arr. Reed: Leave Her Johnny
Lou Reed
Album: Rogue’s Gallery
Anti 6817 2

(Segue)

00:04
Trad arr. Arthu: Coast of High Barbury
Joseph Arthur
Album: Rogue’s Gallery
Anti 6817 2

00:09
Improv: Tarana (Raga Bageshri)
Purbayan Chatterjee, sitar/Kala Ramnath, violin/Subhandkar Banerjee, tabla
Album: Samwad
Sense World Music Sense 03

00:25
Schrader: The Land of Ao-Lai (Monkey King)
Barry Schrader
Album: Monkey King
Innova 703

(Segue)

00:31
Adem: Last Transmission from the Lost Mission
Adem
Album: Love and Other Planets
Dominio WIG CD160

(Segue)

00:34
Zev Gordon: Laid Bare
Andrew Zolinsky (piano)
Album: On Memory
NMC D144

(Segue)

00:36
Piaf arr. Wainwright: Une Enfant
Martha Wainwright
Album: Sans Fusils, Ni Souliers, A Paris
Co-Op Promo

00:40
McGarrigle: Chemianant a la Ville
Kate and Anna McGarrigle
Album: French Record
Munich Records MRCD 284

00:43
Trad: Les Scieurs de long
Mélusine
Album France Chansons Traditionnelles Polyphoniques
Muisque du Monde 92706 2

(Segue)

00:46
Trad: Murphy’s – Going to the Well for Water
Jackie Daly, accordion
Album: Jackie Daly: Music From Sliabh Luachra
Topic TSCD 358

00:49
Trad arr. Gadarene: The Beast
Gadarene
Album: Looking for a New England
Froots ACE1

(Segue)

00:54
Trad arr. Chaney/Singh: Some Rival
Olivia Chaney
Album: Looking for a New England
Froots ACE1

00:57
Frisell: Spanish Ladies
Bill Frisell
Album: Rogue’s Gallery
Anti 6817 2



FRIDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00nyvlt)
Including:

1.00am
Lindberg, Magnus (b.1958): Seht die Sonne
Oslo Philharmonic
Jukka Pekka Saraste (conductor)

1.25am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
Oslo Philharmonic
Jukka Pekka Saraste (conductor)

2.07am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Oslo Philharmonic
Jukka Pekka Saraste (conductor)

2.43am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Trio in E, H XV 28
Beaux Arts Trio

3.01am
Gilse, Jan van (1881-1944): Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) - 1916
Viotta Ensemble
Ebony Quartet

3.35am
Fodor, Carolus Antonius (1768-1846): Symphony No 2 in G, Op 13
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Halstead (conductor)

4.00am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Dumbarton Oaks
James Anagnoson, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

4.15am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emmanuel (1714-1788): Sinfonia No 2 in B flat
Camerata Bern

4.27am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in G, K104 (Allegro)
Virginia Black (harpsichord)

4.33am
Vermeulen, Matthijs (1888-1967)/text: Francois Porche: La veille
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Utrecht Symphony Orchestra
Otto Ketting (conductor)

4.44am
Lanner, Joseph (1801-1843): Old Viennese Waltzes
Artur Schnabel (piano)

4.50am
Hughes, Robert (b.1912): Essay II
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Dommett (conductor)

5.01am
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934): Idila (Idyll), Op 25b - 1902
Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

5.08am
Scott, Cyril (1879-1970): Lotus Land, Op 47 No 1
Cyril Scott (piano)

5.12am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Four Folk Songs
Camerata Chamber Choir
Michael Bojesen (conductor)

5.23am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto da camera in D, RV94
Camerata Koln

5.35am
Schmitt, Matthias (b.1958): Ghanaia for solo percussion
Colin Currie (marimba)

5.42am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Romance and Waltz
Dutch Pianists' Quartet

5.49am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Tragic Overture, Op 81
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

6.02am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Sonata in A minor, D784
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)

6.22am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Sonata for Strings (Allegro; Presto; Lento; Allegro molto) - 1972
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

6.48am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Intermezzo in E flat for string quartet (1886)
Ljubljana String Quartet.


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00nyvlw)
Friday - Rob Cowan

07.03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Grandfather’s Dance from The Nutcracker (ballet)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev
PHILIPS 462 114 2 Tr 6

07.09

RACHMANINOV
Vocalise Op.34 No.14
Rudens Turku (violin)
Oliver Schnyder (piano)
AVIE AV2166 Tr 4

07.16

CPE BACH
Trio Sonata in D minor
London Baroque
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901511 Tr 13-15


07.25

JS BACH
Choral “Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott”
BWV 721
Jacques Loussier (organ, piano)
Pierre Michelot (bass)
Christian Garros (percussion)
DECCA 157 893 2 Tr 2

07.32

BYRD
Diliges Dominum
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC7908022 Tr 1


07.35

DEBUSSY
Marche ecossaise
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink
PHILIPS 438 742 2 CD1 Tr 8

07.42

CHERUBINI
Sonata in C major – first movement
Andrea Bacchetti (piano)
SONY BMG 88697057742 Tr 3

07.51

DELIBES
Sylvia, Act 1 No1: Faunes et dryads
Orchestre du Théâtre National de L’Opéra de Paris
Jean-Baptiste Mari
EMI 967716 2 Tr 2

08.03

PURCELL
Come All Ye Songsters
Kathleen Battle (soprano)
James Levine (piano)
DG 445 524-2 Tr 1

08.06

ROSZA
Concerto for violin and orchestra – finale
Matthew Trusler (violin)
Dusseldorf Symphony Orchestra
Yasuo Shinozaki
ORCHID CLASSICS ORC100005 Tr 3

08.15

DE CURTIS/BARBIERI
Senza nisciuno
Mario Lanza (tenor)
Orchestra
Constantine Callinicos
RCA 88697573892 Tr 18


08.18

SCARLATTI
Sonata in D major K29
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK62785 Tr 19

08.23

RILEY
In C
Ars Nova Copenhagen
Percurama Percussion Ensemble
Paul Hillier
ARS NOVA 8.226049 Tr 1

08.31

MOZART
Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Quatuor Franz Joseph
ATMA ACD2 2559 CD1 Tr 5

08.37

RAVEL
Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
National Orchestra of Lyon
Jun Märkl
NAXOS 8.570992 Tr 16

08.54

SCHUMANN
Novelletten Op.21
Andrea Kauten (piano)
SONY 88697 36059 2 Tr 18

09.00

HANDEL
Il Resurrezione – aria “Disserratevi, o porte d’Averno”
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Accademia Bizantina
Stefano Montanari
NAÏVE OP 30484 Tr 1


09.05

MILSTEIN
Paganiniana
Nathan Milstein (violin)
EMI 66873 Tr 16


09.14

WAGENSEIL
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major – second movement
Michael Bertoncello (trombone)
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman
ARTE NOVA 82876 58424 2 Tr 11

09.18

LIADOV
Baba Yaga
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev
DG 447 084 2 Tr 1

09.08

CHOPIN
Nocturne Op.48 No.1 in C minor
Nadia Reisenberg (piano)
BRIDGE 9276 CD1 Tr 13

09.29

DVORAK
Mazurek
Akiko Suwanai (violin)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer
PHILIPS 464 531 2 Tr 3

09.36

FOULDS
Song of Ram Dass
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo
WARNER 2564 62999 2 Tr 9

09.40

BARTOK
Rondo on Slovak Folktunes Sz 84 BB 92 No.1 (of 3) in C major
Dejan Lazic (piano)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCSSA 23407 Tr 4

09.43

VAUGHAN-WILLIAMS
The Wasps – overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult
EMI 207992 2 CD2 Tr 1

09.54

GOLIJOV
Balada from Ainadamar
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano
DG 447 6165 CD1 Tr 2


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nyvly)
Friday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. The viola d'amore bewitches in Bach, Telemann, Meyerbeer and Martin. Plus vintage Haydn from Vittorio Gui.

10.00am
Telemann: Concerto in E, TWV L III e1
La Stravaganza
Andrew Manze (director/viola d'amore)
DENON CO-78933

10.17am
Meyerbeer: Romance (Les Huguenots, Act 1)
Raoul de Nangis ..... Richard Leech (tenor)
Montpellier Philharmonic Orchestra
Cyril Diederich (conductor)
MUSIFRANCE 2292-45027-2 (4 CDs)

10.26am
Haydn: Symphony No 95 in C minor, H I 95
Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Vittorio Gui (conductor)
PRISTINE CLASSICAL PASC143 (FLAC file)

10.47am
Leonora Duart: Sinfonia No 5
Phillip van Wilder: Fantasia con pause e senza pause
Orlando Gough: Birds on Fire 1
Thomas Lupo: Fantasia No 11
Fretwork
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907478

11.03am
Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op 15
Tessa Birnie (piano)
ABC CLASSICS 476 6479 (3 CDs)

11.22am
Bach: Cantata No 190 (Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied!)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 137

11.41am
Martin: Sonata da chiesa
J Rieber (viola d'amore)
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair (conductor)
KOCH SCHWANN 3-6732-2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nyvm0)
Moritz Moszkowski (1854-1925)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod concludes his exploration of the life and work of Moritz Moszkowski.

He focuses on two of Moszkowski's most celebrated piano pieces - the devilishly difficult Etudes de virtuosite and the nowadays neglected Piano Concerto in E. Just as the popularity of his music faded quickly, so too did his life end tragically, the composer facing his final days penniless and alone.

Etude de virtuosite, Op 72 No 6 (arr. Marcel Moyse)
Ornulf Gulbransen (flute)
Johan Oian (piano)
PSC 1806 Tr 19

Grande valse de concert, Op 88
Seta Tanyel (piano)
Helios CHD55142 Tr 8

Piano Concerto in E, Op 59
Piers Lane (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66452 Trs 5-7

Etude de virtuosite in A flat minor, Op 72 No 13
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Hyperion CDA67275 Tr 10

Etude de virtuosite, Op 72 No 6
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 471 157-2.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nyw5s)
Bath MozartFest 2009

Episode 4

Presented by Penny Gore.

Part of a series of concerts coming from Bath MozartFest 2009, featuring performances by soprano Joan Rodgers with the Florestan Piano Trio, pianist Pierre-Laurent Aimard and the Nash Ensemble. With music by Schubert, Ravel, Mendelssohn and Mozart.

Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp H.15:XXVI (slow movement) ENCORE
Florestan Trio

Ravel
Noctuelles; Oiseaux tristes; La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major “Trout”
Nash Ensemble: Ian Brown (piano), Marianne Thorsen (violin), Laurence Power (viola), Paul Watkins (cello), Duncan McTier (double bass)


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nyw5v)
20th Century Greats

27/11/2009

Penny Gore presents great concertos and symphonies from the 20th century, with complementary choral interludes from the BBC Singers.

Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

Delius: Paris (The Song of a Great City)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Saariaho: Nuits, Adieux
BBC Singers
James Morgan (conductor)

2.50pm
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Bernard Hughes: The Death of Balder
BBC Singers
James Morgan (conductor)

4.20pm
Nielsen: Symphony No 5, Op 50
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00nyw5x)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Wind quintet the London Myriad Ensemble perform in the studio ahead of a concert at London's Purcell Room, as part of the Jewish Music Institute's World of Jewish Music day.

And Park Lane Young Artists Sulki Yu (violin) and Chiao-Ying Chang (piano) perform in the studio.

17:02
SCHUMANN
Overture (Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op.52)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
BIS SACD 1569
Track 8
6’13

17:09
MOZART
Non piu di fiori (La clemenza di Tito)
Diana Damrau (soprano)
Le Cerlce de l’Harmonie
Jeremie Rhorer (Director)
VIRGIN 212023 2
Track 17
6’17

17:19
LIVE MUSIC
TZVI AVNI
Woodwind Quintet (1st movement)
London Myriad Ensemble:
Julie Groves (flute)
Jenni Britton (oboe)
Nadia Wilson (clarinet)
Susana Dias (bassoon)
Paul Cott (horn)
3’50

17:27
LIVE MUSIC
BARBER
Summer music (extract)
London Myriad Ensemble:
Julie Groves (flute)
Jenni Britton (oboe)
Nadia Wilson (clarinet)
Susana Dias (bassoon)
Paul Cott (horn)
8’35

17:37
BACH
Sonata in G for violin & continuo, BWV.1021
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
Ottavio Dantone (organ)
Vittorio Ghiulmi (viola da gamba)
Luca Pianca (lute)
ONYX 4020
CD 2, Tracks 14-17
8’12

17:46
BEETHOVEN
String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 131 (5th movement)
Hungarian Quartet
EMI 3877392
CD 41, Track 5
5’12

17:52
BUTTERWORTH
A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 2337
CD 2, Track 14
8’27

18:04
HAYDN
Fantasia in C, Hob. XVII: 4
Andras Schiff (piano)
TELDEC 0630 17141 2
CD 2, Track 1
6’12

18:11
KROMMER
Partita in E flat, Op.71 (1st movment - Allegro moderato)
Budapest Wind Ensemble
NAXOS 8 5523498
Track 9
6’23

18:18
LIVE MUSIC
YSAYE
Sonata for solo violin No.3 in D minor ‘Ballade’
Sulki Yu (violin)
6’29

18:31
LIVE MUSIC
EDWIN ROXBURGH
Sonata for violin & piano (extract)
(World premiere being given at the Wigmore Hall on 30th November 2009)
Sulki Yu (violin)
Chiao-Ying Chang (piano)
1'35

18:36
LIVE MUSIC
FRANCK
Violin sonata (4th movement - Allegretto poco mosso)
Sulki Yu (violin)
Chiao-Ying Chang (piano)
6’00

18:43
WOLF
Mörike- Lieder
"Elfenlied" (No.16)
"Gebet" (No. 28)
Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
WIGMORE LIVE WHL 0029
Tracks 20-21
4’12

18:49
FRANZ DOPPLER
Andante et Rondo Op. 25 (Rondo – Allegretto con moto)
James Galway (flute)
Jeanne Galway (flute)
Phillip Moll (piano)
RCA 09026 688822
Track 10
4’55

18:54
VERDI
Celeste Aida (Aida)
Placido Domingo (tenor)
Orchestra of La Scala Milan
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Deutsche Gramophon 480 2 6227
Track 2
4’31


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nyw5z)
Josquin, Boulez, Mozart

Part 1

Presented by Catherine Bott.

In a concert from London's Barbican Centre, David Robertson conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus in great works of musical mourning.

The programme begins with a piece by Josquin Desprez, who was born around 1450 and who was among the most influential and highly regarded composers of his day. His elegy Nymphes des bois, for unaccompanied voices, is one of the great threnodies of the Renaissance.

It is followed by Boulez's dramatic Rituel, written in 1975 for the BBC Symphony Orchestra and featuring eight groups of musicians spread around the performance space. Boulez dedicated it to the memory of his friend and colleague Bruno Maderna, one of the great Italian composers of the post-war era.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Anna Stephany (mezzo-soprano)
Ed Lyon (tenor)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

Josquin Desprez: Nymphes des bois
Pierre Boulez: Rituel in memoriam Bruno Maderna.


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00nyw61)
Requiem for a Garden of Eden

Scholar and writer Professor Janet Todd stumbled across the abandoned Garden of Eden on the Venetian island of La Giudecca by accident. Curious about this lost and neglected paradise she set about discovering its magical literary past.

Created in 1884 by Sir Anthony Eden's great uncle Frederick Eden and his wife, the garden was a heavily scented romantic haven visited by a host of writers including Proust, Jean Cocteau and Henry James. It was the backdrop to countless love affairs and quarrels, passing from the Edens to Greek royalty and ending up in the hands of the eccentric Austrian artist Friedensreich Hundertwasser who preferred nettles and brambles to roses and lilies.

Today the garden is overgrown and locked. Todd's requiem to this little known jewel hidden behind high walls recalls the perfumed years when artists and aesthetes revelled in its beauty.


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00nyw63)
Josquin, Boulez, Mozart

Part 2

Live from the Barbican, London. Presented by Catherine Bott.

David Robertson conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus in a great work of musical mourning - Mozart's Requiem.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Anna Stephany (mezzo-soprano)
Ed Lyon (tenor)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor).


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00nyw65)
John Updike/Lists/Laura Gibson/Word of the Year/Nigar Hasan-Zadeh, Richard McKane

Ian McMillan presents.

The Poetry of John Updike
Continuing The Verb's series on novelists who write poetry, Christopher Bigsby, Professor of American Studies at the University of East Anglia, considers the poetry of John Updike, who died earlier this year.

List! List! Oh List!
As Italian novelist, philosopher and semiotician Umberto Eco publishes his latest book The Infinity of Lists, about the place of the list in Western culture, The Verb asks writer and critic Kevin Jackson to provide us with the ultimate list - of lists.
The Infinity of Lists by Umberto Eco is out now from MacLehose press. Invisible Forms: A Guide to Literary Curiosities by Kevin Jackson is also out now, from Thomas Dunne Books.

Laura Gibson
Singer songwriter Laura Gibson discusses her latest album Beasts of Seasons, and why she decided to divide the songs on it into two groups - Communion Songs and Funeral Songs.

Word of the Year
Every year Oxford University Press runs a competition to find a 'word of the year' - OUP lexicographer Ammon Shea announces 2009's winner.

Nigar Hasan-Zadeh & Richard McKane
Azerbaijani poet and rising international poetry star Nigar Hasan-Zadeh's recent collection On Wings Over the Horizon has been compared to the work of Russian 'Silver age' poets like Anna Akhmatova and Maria Tsvetaeva. Nigar and her translator, Richard McKane, reflect on the Sufi tradition in Azerbaijani poetry, and on the impact of Nigar's decision to write in Russian, rather than her native Azeri.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nyvm0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00nyw67)
Mary Wollstonecraft

Part 5

Series exploring the work of philosopher, writer and feminist Mary Wollstonecraft.

Danish-born comedian, writer and broadcaster Sandi Toksvig explains her admiration for Wollstonecraft's book Letters Written in Sweden, Norway and Denmark.

Reader: Tessa Nicholson.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00nyw69)
Lopa Kothari

Lopa Kothari introduced a session with the Mahala Rai Banda.

Trad: Limona Ektim Tasa
Kimintan Ba BirkiÜç
Album: Beyond Istanbul 2 –Urban sounds of Turkey
Trikont Records US-0398

Che Sudaka: Menina da Rua
Che Sudaka
Album: Mirando el Mundo al Revés
Kinudstria K099CD

Trad: Dolores
Casuta de Canoi
Album: Puerto Plata
¡ASO Records ¡ASCD004

Trad: Ya Haja
M Abdul Gani, M. Haja Maideen, S. Sabur Maideen
Album: Nagore Sessions
Earthsync Records ES0029

Baldi: O Pasatempos
Imam Baldi
Album: Imam Baldi
EMI/Capitol Records 5099923680425

In Session

Mahala Rai Banda
Ionita Aurel (violin, vocals)
Ionita Florinel (accordion)
Cantea Georgel (tuba)
Bosnea Aurel (bariton horn)
Trifan Andrei (tenor horn)
Zahanagiu Marian (trombone)
Cantea Cristinel (trumpet)
Oprica Viorel (trumpet)
Mihai Cristinel (saxophone, clarinet)
Dinu Marian (drums)
Mihai Enache (darabukka)
Manole Nicusor (vocals)

Arr. Mahala Rai Banda: Horadin Mahala
Mahala Rai Banda
BBC recording by Andrew Smillie at Maida Vale Studios, October 2009

Arr. Mahala Rai Banda: Tu Romnie
Mahala Rai Banda
BBC recording by Andrew Smillie at Maida Vale Studios, October 2009

Spiro: The White Heart
Spiro – Jane Harbour; Jason Sparkes; Alex Vann; Jon Hunt
Album: Lightbox
Real World Records CDRW172

Jon Luz: Danza Ritual
Uxia
Album: Espana
Putumayo Records PUT 294-2

Arr. The Ogyatanaa Show Band: You monopolise me
The Ogyatanaa Show Band
Album: Ghana Special –Moden highlight Afro-sounds & Ghania Blues 1968-81
Soundway SNDWCD016P

Franco Luambo: Tcha tcha tcha de mi amor
Franco & le TPOK Jazz
Album: Franco & le Tpok jazz 1953-71
Sterns Africa STCD3041

Arr. Black Blood: Avenue Louise
Black Blood
Album: Chicano
Biram/phonogram 6325 634

Camilo Lara/Holger Beier: Alcotel
Mexican Institute of Sound
Album: Soy Sauce
Cooking Vinyl Records Cookcd472

Zahra: Stand Up
Hindi Zahra
EP: Hindi Zahra
Bluenote Records 099945725227

In Session

Mahala Rai Banda

Arr. Mahala Rai Banda: Kolo Baro
Mahala Rai Banda
BBC recording by Andrew Smillie at Maida Vale Studios, October 2009

Arr. Mahala Rai Banda: Mahalageasca
Mahala Rai Banda
BBC recording by Andrew Smillie at Maida Vale Studios, October 2009

Sawhney: Daybreak
Nitin Sawhney
Album: London Undersound
Cooking Vinyl records Positividcd3

Mory Kanté: Karitea
Rail Band
Album: Dioba
Sterns music STCD 3043-44

Gibson: Spirited
Laura Gibson
Album: Beasts of Seasons
Souterrain Transmissions LC20296

Curreri: California
Paul Curreri
Album: California
Tin Angel Records TAR012

Buika/Valdes: El Ultimo Trago
Buika; Chucho Valdes
Album: El Ultimo Trago
Warner Music Spain (2564686147)




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00nyg45)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00nyg8l)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00nygc7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00nyggl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00nyw5v)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b00pbwhf)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00nydtf)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00nyfjs)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00nyg1s)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00nyg7c)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00nyg97)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00nyggb)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00nyvlw)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00nydth)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00ntf06)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00nygc9)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00nyg1v)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00nyg7f)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00nyg99)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00nyggd)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00nyvly)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00nyg1x)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00nyg1x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00nyg7h)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00nyg7h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00nygc3)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00nygc3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00nyggg)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00nyggg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00nyvm0)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00nyvm0)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00nyfs8)

Drama on 3 20:30 SUN (b00nyfv0)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00p1grl)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00nyfg0)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00nyg47)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00nyg8n)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00nygcc)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00nyggn)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00nyw5x)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00nyf0y)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00gsp1p)

Jazz Line-Up 23:45 SUN (b00nyfwh)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00nywkr)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00nyg5t)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00nyg8x)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00nygcm)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00nyvcl)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00nydtl)

New Generation Artists 20:50 SAT (b00nyfdj)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00nyg53)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00nyg8s)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00nygch)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00nyvcg)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00nyf29)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00nyg51)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00nyg8q)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00nygcf)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00nyggr)

Performance on 3 20:15 THU (b00nyvcd)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00nyw5z)

Performance on 3 20:10 FRI (b00nyw63)

Pre-Hear 22:00 SAT (b00nyfff)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00nyfkr)

Purcell from Westminster Abbey 18:30 SUN (b00nyfsb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00ntcws)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00nyg43)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00nyg8j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00nygc5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00nyggj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00nyw5s)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00nyfs6)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00nyfjv)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00nydtp)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00nyfkt)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00nyg5r)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00nyg8v)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00nygck)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00nyvcj)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00nyw67)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00nyw65)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00ntg67)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00nyfjq)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00nyg1q)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00nyg79)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00nyg95)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00nygg8)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00nyvlt)

Twenty Minutes 19:55 THU (b00nyt7p)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 FRI (b00nyw61)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00nyf0w)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00nyw69)