Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00nppmv)
Including:

1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Mass in C minor, K427 (Grosse Messe)
Marita Solberg (soprano)
Marianne Beate Kielland (mezzo-soprano)
Fredrik Akselberg (tenor)
Trond Gudevold (bass)
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Oslo Philharmonic
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

2.20am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Fantasia and Fugue in G minor for organ, BWV542 (Great)
Ligita Sneibe (organ)

2.32am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): String Quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Faust Quartet

3.01am
Goldmark, Karoly (1830-1915): Overture (In Italien, Op 49)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Geza Oberfrank (conductor)

3.13am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Triolet (Triolet); Dumka; Przyczyna (The Reason)
Urszula Kryger (mezzo-soprano)
Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska (piano)

3.21am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Symphony in three movements
Sudwestrundfunk Symphony Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

3.43am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Vier Klvierstucke, Op 119
Robert Silverman (piano)

4.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849), arr. Paganini: Nocturne in D, Op 9 No 2
Vilmos Szabadi (violin)
Marta Gulyas (piano)

4.05am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Cello Concerto in D, G478
Boris Andrianov (cello)
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
David Geringas (conductor)

4.25am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Overture in F for two chalumeaux, two violette and basso continuo
Collegium Aureum
Franzjosef Maier (concert master)

4.37am
La Rue, Pierre de (c.1460-1518): Kyrie (Missa Sancto Job)
Orlando Consort

4.42am
Duphly, Jacques (1715-1789): La Tribolet
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

4.46am
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): Musette de Choisy (Pieces de clavecin, ordre No 15)
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

4.49am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Cara sposa, amante cara (Rinaldo, Act 1, Sc 7)
Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

5.01am
Le Concert Brise: Improvisation on La Monica
Le Concert Brise

5.08am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Contrapunctus 1 and 2 (The Art of Fugue)
Young Danish String Quartet

5.15am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Piano Concerto in G
Alwin Bar (piano)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bernhard Klee (conductor)

5.38am
Sullivan, Arthur (1842-1900): Symphony in E (Irish)
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)

6.14am
Trad, arr. Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Farewell to Cucullain Londonderry Air - an old Irish melody (orig for violin and piano)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

6.19am
Daniel-Lesur, Jean Yves (1908-2002): Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio (1946)
Arpea Ensemble

6.34am
Anon: Four Songs of the Harp
Sequentia

6.50am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
DR Symphony Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00nt9dz)
Saturday - Fiona Talkington

07:04

HANDEL
Zadok The Priest
The Bach Choir
The English Concert
David Hill (conductor)
BIS SACD 1736 Tr.4

07:09

CLARA SCHUMANN
Scherzo in C minor op.14
Konstanze Eickhorst (piano)
CPO 999 132-2 Tr.8

07:14

MOZART
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546)
in C minor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 449 515-2 Tr.11


07:23

STRAUSS
Serenade for Wind Instruments, Op.7
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Edo de Waart (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 733-2 CD1 Tr.1


07:34

BUXTEHUDE
Prelude en G minor BuxWV 163
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)
ASTREE E 8534 Tr.1

07:42

GRIEG
I lay down so late, op.30 no.1
The Norwegian Soloists’ Choir
Grete Pedersen (conductor)
BIS SACD 1661 Tr.2

07:47

WIENIAWSKI
Variations on an original theme op.15
Vadim Repin (violin)
Alexander Markovich (piano)
ERATO 3984-25487-2 Tr.7

08:03

PURCELL
Abdelazer or The Moor’s Revenge Z570
Rondeau – Air – Air – Minuet
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
DECCA 475 5292 CD1 tr 2

08:09

LIGETI
Etude 4: Fanfares from Etudes for piano, Livre I
Gianluca Cascioli (piano)
DG 4776443 CD 4 Tr.6

08:14

LASSUS
Pour courir en poste à la ville
Hilliard Ensemble
EMI CDC 7 49210 2 Tr.11

08:18

BACH arr. Reger
Prelude from Prelude and Fugue BWV 552
Sontraud Speidel and Evelinde Trenkner (piano duo)
MDG 330 1006-2 CD2 Tr.13


08:28

DANKWORTH
O Tell me the Truth About Love
Cleo Laine (singer)
UCJ 546 134-2 Tr.16

08:34

HOLST
Beni Mora (Oriental Suite)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
EMI CDC 7 49784 2 Tr. 6-8

08:49

D. SCARLATTI
Keyboard Sonata in C K.159
Bela Fleck (banjo)
Chris Thile (mandolin)
SONY SK 896 Tr.1

08:52

SCHUBERT
Quintet for strings and piano D.667 “Trout”
Last movt
Amadeus Quartet
Emil Gilels (piano)
Rainer Zepperitz (double bass)
DG 413 453-2 Tr.5


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00nt9f1)
Building a Library: John Ireland: Piano Concerto

With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: John Ireland: Piano Concerto; Recent Haydn discs, including a new Creation; Disc of the Week: Debussy: Khamma (piano version).

Building a Library:

IRELAND: Piano Concerto in E flat

Reviewer – Piers Burton-Page

First Choice Recommendation:

c/w BRIDGE: Phantasm; WALTON: Sinfonia Concertante
Kathryn Stott (piano) / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley (conductor)
Dutton CDLX7223 (CD, Mid Price)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data

bal.ireland:
bal.ireland.piano.concerto
pbp.bal.cd.review


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00nt9f3)
Richard Rodney Bennett, Leonidas Kavakos

Tom Service talks to composer Richard Rodney Bennett, impresario Lilian Hochhauser, musical pioneer Lukas Ligeti, and violinist Leonidas Kavakos.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00nt9f5)
Dom Dinis - King of Portugal

Catherine Bott explores the musical legacy of King Dinis I of Portugal. He was a remarkable man, born in the year 1261, and ruled Portugal for 46 years during which time he consolidated both his country's economy and its frontiers, limiting the powers of the aristocracy and resolving conflicts in the church. He was known for his wisdom, prudence and passion for justice, and not only was his court a refuge for poets and minstrels from all over the Iberian peninsula and beyond, he also joined them with his own poetry and music.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00npls8)
Florian Boesch

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Austrian baritone Florian Boesch in a wide-ranging programme of songs by Schubert, accompanied by Malcolm Martineau at the piano.

Florian Boesch is making his mark as an opera singer and has won the Golden Mask National Theatre Award for his Papageno in Mozart's The Magic Flute at the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow. He is also an important recital singer, with a repertoire that ranges from Bach to Wolf and Mahler.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00nt9f7)
WOMEX 2009

WOMEX 2009

Lucy Duran presents more highlights from WOMEX, the annual gathering of the world music industry, which in 2009 takes place in Copenhagen. It showcases the newest bands and the freshest talent in world music, such as Carlou D from Senegal. Lucy also catches up with the Iranian kamancheh master Kayhan Kalhor.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by James Parkin

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 14th November, 3:00pm

Highlights from WOMEX 2009

SpokFrevo Orquestra
Spok (saxophone)
Carlos Silva (saxophone)
Gilbert Ponta (saxophone)
Rafael Santos (saxophone)
Carlos Lima (trumpet)
Jailson Silva (trumpet)
Jose Lima Filho (trumpet)
Germerson Silva Netto (trumpet)
Cleber Silva (trombone)
Marcone Nascimento (trombone)
Marcillo Silva (trombone)
Jose Souza (trombone)
Renato silva (guitar)
Jose Silva (double bass)
Elizangelo Oliveira (percussion)
Adleson Silva (drums)
Augusto Silva (drums)

The Anthem of Recife
SpokFrevo Orquestra
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009

Hasna el Becharia
Hasna el Becharia (loader, vocals, gumbri, electric guitar)
Souad Asla (vocals)
Eneas Souza de Jesus Filho (guitars)
Mohammed Menni (vocals, darbuke, percussion)
Hector Gomez (drums, percussion)
Rubens Souza de Jesus (bass)

Trad: Khawa
Hasna el Becharia & Ensemble
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009

Lucy Duran interviews Hasna el Becharia

Trad: Rabilik
Hasna el Becharia & Ensemble
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009

Kayhan Kalhor & Brooklyn Rider
Kayhan Kalhor (kamancheh)
Jonathan Gandelsman (violin)
Colin Jacobsen (violin)
Nicholas Cords (viola)
Eric Jacobsen (cello)

Trad, Arr. Kalhor: Improvised Solo
Kayhan Kalhor
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009

Lucy Duran interviews Kayhan Kalhor

Kalhor, Arr. Kalhor/Ljova: Silent City
Kayhan Kalhor & Brooklyn Rider
Album: Silent City
World Village 168078

Lucy Duran interviews Deborah Cohen

Deolinda
Ana Bacalhau (vocals)
José Pedro Leitão (double bass)
Luís José Martins (guitar)
Pedro da Silva Martins (guitar)

Clandestino
Deolinda
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009

Carlou D
Carlou D (lead vocals)
Sarr Thierno (bass)
Edouard Manga (kora)
Janvier Berto Gildas (drums)
Jean François Mendy (guitar)
Sekou Kante (guitar)
Mody Kante (percussion)

Goree
Carlou D & Ensemble
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009

Sam Fall
Carlou D & Ensemble
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00nt9f9)
Cleo Laine

Looking forward to her appearance at the 2009 London Jazz Festival, Cleo Laine joins Alyn Shipton to select some of the finest recorded performances from her distinguished career.

DISC 1
Title: Just a Sittin' and A Rockin'
Artist: Cleo Laine
Composer: Ellington, Strayhorn, Gaines
Album: I Hear Music
Label: Salvo (Union Square)
Number BX403 CD3 Track 13
Personnel: Cleo Laine (vocals), Clark Terry (trumpet), Mark Whitfield (guitar) John Dankworth Orchestra.

DISC 2
Title: Mr and Mississippi
Artist: Cleo Laine with the Johnny Dankworth Seven
Composer: Gordon
Album: I Hear Music
Label: Salvo (Union Square)
Number: BX403 CD1 Track 8
Personnel: Cleo Laine (vocals), Jimmy Deuchar (trumpet), John Dankworth (alto sax), Don Rendell (tenor sax), Bill Le Sage (vibes), Joe Muddell (bass), Eddie Taylor (drums). 4 March 1952.

DISC 3
Title: Easy Living
Artist: Cleo Laine with the Johnny Dankworth Seven
Composer: Rainger/Robin
Album: I Hear Music
Label: Salvo (Union Square)
Number: BX403 CD1 Tr 6
Personnel: as above. 6 May 1953.

DISC 4
Title: A Child Is Born
Artist: Cleo Laine
Composer: Jones/Wilder
Album: Christmas at the Stables
Label: Audio B
Number: 5011
Personnel: Cleo Laine, voc; John Dankworth, ss; John Horler, p; Malcolm Creese, b; Allan
Ganley, d; Andy Panayi, fl; Chris Garrick, vn; Matt Skelton, perc. 1999.

DISC 5
Title: PIerrot Lunaire
Artist: Cleo Laine, Nash Ensemble - Elgar Howarth (conductor)
Composer: Schoenberg
Album: Cleo Laine sings Pierrot Lunaire and songs by Charles Ives
Label: RCA
Number: LRL1 5058
Personnel: Cleo Laine, voc; Nash Ensemble - Elgar Howarth (conductor)

DISC 6
Title: Summertime
Artist: Cleo Laine and Ray Charles
Composer: George and Ira Gershwin, Heyward and Hayward
Album: I Hear Music
Label: Salvo
Number BX 403 CD 3 Track 10
Personnel: Cleo Laine and Ray Charles, with studio orchestra from the original RCA
album Porgy and Bess.

DISC 7
Title: He Was Beautiful
Artist: Cleo Laine and John Williams
Composer: Myers, Laine
Album: I Hear Music
Label: Salvo
Number BX 403 CD 3 Track 12
Personnel: Cleo Laine, voc; John Williams, g. 1976.

DISC 8
Title: Shall I Compare thee to a Summer's Day
Artist: Cleo Laine
Composer: Shakespeare, Laine, Dankworth
Album: I Hear Music
Label: Salvo
Number: BX 403 CD 3 Track 5
Personnel: Cleo Laine, voc. Personnel not listed.

DISC 8
Title: Oh Tell me The Truth About Love
Artist: Cleo Laine
Composer: Auden/Dankworth
Album: I Hear Music
Label: Salvo
Number BX 403 CD 3 Track 6
Personnel: Cleo Laine, voc; John Dankworth, cl, arr., dir. Personnel not listed.

DISC 9
Title: Bill
Artist: Cleo Laine
Composer: Kern/Wodehouse/Hammerstein
Album: I Hear Music
Label: Salvo
Number: BX 403 CD 3 Track 8
Personnel: Cleo Laine and John Dankworth Orchestra, Carnegie Hall, 1974.

DISC 10
Title: No One Is Alone
Artist: Cleo Laine and Jacqui Dankworth
Composer: Sondheim
Album: I Hear Music
Label: Salvo
Number: BX 403 CD 4 Track 2
Personnel: Cleo Laine, voc; Jacqui Dankworth, voc; ensemble arr and cond. John Dankworth.

DISC 11
Title: It was a Lover and His Lass
Artist: Cleo Laine
Composer: Shakespeare/Young
Album: I Hear Music
Label: Salvo
Number: BX 403 CD 3 Track 10
Personnel: as for disc 8.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00nt9fc)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 14 November 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Three Sisters (John Scofield) (5:39)
Performed by John Scofield (g) David Livolsi (b) Eric Kalb (d) Johnny Durkin (congas) Johnny Alemandra (perc)
Recorded 1999, New York
Taken from the album Bump
2000 CD (Verve 5434302(1) Track 1)

Tune Up (Miles Davis) (5:44)
Performed by Sonny Rollins (ts) Wynton Kelly (p) Doug Watkins (b) Philly Joe Jones (d)
Recorded 22 September 1957, New Jersey
Taken from the album The Best of Sonny Rollins
1989 CD (Blue Note CDP7932032(1); Track 5)

Everything Happens to Me (Thomas Adair, Matt Dennis) (3:52)
Performed by Paul Motian (d) Chris Potter (sax) Larry Grenadier (b) Rebecca Martin (vocals)
Recorded 21-23 November 2005 at Avatar Studios, New York
Taken from the album On Broadway vol. 4, or the paradox of continuity
2006 CD (Winter & Winter 910 125-2. Track 7)

I’m All Right (Becker, Klein, Peyroux) (3:25)
Performed by Madeleine Peyroux (Vocals, Acoustic Guitar) Dean Parks (g) David Piltch (b) Jay Bellerose (d) Sam Yahel (Keyboards)
Recorded 2006
Taken from the album Half the Perfect World
2006 CD (Emarcy/Rounder 0602517032798; Track 1)

Boat to Islay (Steele) (4:23)
Performed by Stu Richie (d) Rory Campbell (pipe/whistle) Aidan O’Rourke (fiddle) Catriona MacDonald (fiddle) Aidan O’Donnell (b) Su-a Lee (cello) Dave Milligan (p) Mairi Campbell (fiddle/viola) Colin Steele (tp) Phil Bancroft (s)
Recorded 2008
Taken from the album Stramash
2009 CD (Gadgemo Records. GAD001CD. Track 5)

Jeepers Creepers (Mercer, Warren) (3:04)
Performed by Cleo Laine and her Orchestra: Eddie Blair (tp) Ken Wray (tb) Dougie Robinson (as) Tommy Whittle (ts) Ronnie Ross (bs) Max Harris (p) Sammy Stokes (b) Eddie Taylor (d) John Dankworth (arr)
Recorded 13 December 1955, London
Taken from the album Spread a Little Happiness
CD (Avid AMSC854(2); Disc 2, Track 9)

Lonnie’s Lament (John Coltrane) (5:37)
Performed by Marcus Miller (bass guitar, bass clarinet, drum programming, organ, guitar, synths, tenor sax) Hubert Laws (flute solo) Branford Marsalis (soprano sax solo) Lenny White (brush fills) Leroy ‘Scooter’ Taylor (bas synth) Kenny Garrett (as) Michael ‘Patches’ Stewart (tp) Larry Corbett (cello)
Recorded 2001
Taken from the album M²
2001 CD (Dreyfus FDM366232(1); Track 2)

Leaving Again/In the Wee Small Hours (Keith Jarrett, Kurt Elling) (4:58)
Performed by Kurt Elling (v) Laurence Hobgood (p)
Recorded 2007
Taken from the album Nightmoves
2007 CD (Concord Jazz 8807230138; Track 9)

Una Muy Bonita (Ornette Coleman) (6:23)
Performed by Joe Henderson (ts) Bobby Hutcherson (vb) McCoy Tyner (p) Herbie Lewis (b) Billy Higgins (d)
Recorded 1966
Taken from the album Stick Up!
LP (Blue Note BST 84244. S1/1)

And on the third day (Mike Gibbs) (8:03)
Performed by Mike Gibbs and Tanglewood 63: Gordon Beck (keys) Chris Pyne (tb) John Surman (sax) Jack Bruce, Brian Odges, Roy Babbington (electric bass) Kenny Wheeler(tp) John Marshall (d) Chris Spedding electric and acoustic guitar) Mike Gibbs
Recorded 10 & 12 November and 2 & 23 December 1970
Taken from the album Michael Gibbs Tanglewood 63
2005 CD (Vocalion CDLK 4253. Disc 1, Track 8)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00nt9fy)
Ligeti's Le Grand Macabre

Presented by Ivan Hewett.

In a performance given at Le Theatre de la Monnaie in Brussels, Leo Hussain conducts Ligeti's Le Grand Macabre with an international cast in a production by innovative Catalan theatre company La Fura dels Baus.

Ligeti's anarchic opera centres on a set of 'stock' characters, including a pair of young lovers, a cuckolded husband and domineering wife, a drunk, a pair of corrupt politicians and a corpulent prince. They live in a timeless dystopian 'Breughelland', visited by Death who promises the end of world but, though drink and incompetence, fails to deliver.

6.00pm
Ivan Hewett introduces Ligeti's 'anti-anti-opera' - as the composer himself called it - with the help of Ligeti's biographer Richard Steinitz.

6.10pm
Le Grand Macabre: Scenes 1 and 2

6.55pm
Richard Steinitz reveals more about the hidden depths and difficult gestation of this remarkable piece of theatre.

7.10pm
Le Grand Macabre: Scenes 3 and 4

Piet the Pot ...... Chris Merritt (tenor)
Amando ...... Frances Bourne (mezzo-soprano)
Amanda ...... Ilse Eerens (soprano)
Nekrotzar ...... Werner Van Mechelen (baritone)
Astradamors ...... Frode Olsen (bass)
Mescalina ...... Ning Liang (mezzo-soprano)
Venus ...... Barbara Hannigan (soprano)
Prince Go-Go ...... Brian Asawa (countertenor)
Ruffiak ...... Bernard Villiers (baritone)
Schobiack ...... Gerard Lavalle (baritone)
Schabernack ...... Jacques Does (baritone)
White Minister ...... Eberhard Lorenz (actor)
Black Minister ...... Martin Winkler (actor)
Gepopo/Chief of Secret Police ...... Barbara Hannigan (soprano)
La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Leo Hussain (conductor)

Contains strong language.


SAT 20:25 Night Music (b00nt9jx)
Goldberg Variations

Freddy Kempf (piano) performs Bach's Goldberg Variations, BWV988.


SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b00ntb51)
A Season in Hell

"Une Saison en Enfer" was written between April and August 1873 in London and France, when the eighteen-year-old Rimbaud was in the throes of an intense, transgressive and destructive relationship with Verlaine. It's one of the most remarkable pieces of prose poetry ever written; a mixture of autobiography and enigmatic dream sequence in which Rimbaud looks back in despair over his life as a poet. It combines lucid self-appraisal with demented vision and moves with extraordinary agility between hyper-realism and hallucinatory surrealism; in its synthesis of sounds, colours, odours and intensely visual images it one of the highest achievements of symbolist writing. The twenty-five pages of 'A Season in Hell', here cut to a third of its length, are both a staggering testimony to and a tortured recantation of Rimbaud's poetic credo, the 'disordering of all the senses'. Narrated by Carl Prekopp.
Composer Elizabeth Purnell has created a soundscape for the work which includes composed music, field recordings and processed sound in a raw response to the words. She set the poems specifically for Robert Wyatt whose voice in its high, delicate register suggests a beyond-the-grave alter-ego to the young Rimbaud. This version is a fierce abridgement of the original, but offers a startling insight into its power and beauty. It contains some language that might now give offence. Producer Sara Davies.


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b00ntb53)
Sonic Explorations Festival

Robert Worby presents new music from the London Sinfonietta's Sonic Explorations festival, recorded at Kings Place in London. Curated by composer Jonathan Harvey over the course of three days, the festival explores new and old electroacoustic music.

In a selection of highlights from one of the days of concerts, Robert presents interviews with the composers and a series of works from the past 40 years, ranging from Stockhausen's Pole for 2 performed using shortwave radios by Sound Intermedia to the world premiere of Claudia Molitor's 'it's not quite how I remember it' for cello, percussion, tape and 3D film.

Plus the first in a series of diary pieces from composers Mira Calix and Larry Goves, as they embark on their year-long collaborative project Exchange And Return.

Music includes:

Mira Calix: ort-oard (with film) (3:58)
Oliver Coates (cello)
Sound Intermedia

Duncan Macleod: Good Boy, Bad Boy (world premiere) (5:33)
Paul Silverthorne (viola)
Sound Intermedia

Jonathan Harvey: Other Presences (11:22)
Paul Archibald (trumpet)
Sound Intermedia

Stockhausen: Poles for 2 (17:11)
Sound Intermedia

Emily Hall: Put Flesh On! (9:16)
Oliver Coates (cello)
Sound Intermedia

Natasha Barrett: Deconstructing Dowland (UK premiere) (8:31)
Huw Davies (guitar)
Sound Intermedia

Claudia Molitor: it's not quite how I remember it (world premiere) (8:14)
Oliver Coates (cello)
Sam Walton (percussion)
Sound Intermedia

Luciano Berio: Naturale (19:14)
Paul Silverthorne (viola)
Sam Walton (percussion)
Sound Intermedia.



SUNDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00b1nmz)
Thelonious Monk

American pianist Jason Moran joins Alyn Shipton to select Monk's essential recordings. Highly unorthodox and prolific, Monk was a pianist and bandleader, and one of the most important of all jazz musicians.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntbmn)
Including:

1.00am
Wagenaar, Johan (1862-1941): Overture (Cyrano de Bergerac, Op 23)
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

1.16am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Violin Concerto in D, Op 77
Julia Fischer (violin)
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

1.56am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Symphony No 6 in D, Op 60
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

2.40am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Holberg Suite, Op 40
Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Andrej Petrac (artistic leader)

3.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Paizo Quartet

3.42am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Eero Heinonen (piano)

4.02am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in E minor for cello and orchestra, RV409
Maris Villeruss (cello)
Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Tovijs Lifsics (conductor)

4.15am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
The King's Singers

4.24am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Janine Jansen (violin)
Kathryn Stott (piano)

4.33am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Slavonic March in B flat minor, Op 31 (Marche slave)
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

4.43am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Petites voix - pour voix egales a capella
Maitrise de Radio France
Denis Dupays (director)

4.50am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr. Irving Rosenthal: Fantasie in C, BWV570
Canadian Brass

4.52am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23 - arr. for piano trio
Aronowitz Ensemble

5.01am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Suite (Dido and Aeneas)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

5.08am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): (Schubert) Ave Maria, D839
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

5.16am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K418 - aria for soprano and orchestra
Cyndia Sieden (soprano)
Prima La Musica
Dirk Vermeulen (conductor)

5.23am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Notturno in E flat for piano and strings, D897
Vadim Repin (violin)
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

5.33am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Concert Piece for viola and piano (1906)
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Monique Savary (piano)

5.42am
Anon, 'Faventina' the liturgies of the Codex Faenza 117 (1380-1420); Kyrie (Cunctipotens genitor Deus); Gloria
Mala Punica

6.00am
Widor, Charles Marie (1844-1937): Suite for flute and piano, Op 34
Katherine Rudolph (flute)
Rena Sharon (piano)

6.19am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita for solo violin No 3 in E, BWV1006
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin - Giovanni Grancino, Milano, c.1700)

6.37am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in F for three pianos and orchestra, K242
Ian Parker, James Parker, Jon Kimura Parker (pianos)
CBC Radio Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00ntbmq)
Sunday - Fiona Talkington

07:03

ARNE
The Morning
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
The Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66237 Tr.1

07:11

FINZI
Romance for String Orchestra op.11
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
DECCA 468 807-2 CD2 Tr.2

07:19

DVORAK
Violin Concerto, Op.53, Last movement Finale
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek (conductor)
VIRGIN 7243 5 61910 2 Tr.8

07:30

HAYDN
Insanae et vanae curae
Tenebrae
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nigel Short (conductor)
WARNER 2564 60191 2 Tr.1
07:39

BLOW
Sonata in A
Palladian Ensemble
LINN CKD010 Tr.10-12


07:46

VERDI
Quando le sere al placido from Luisa Miller
Ben Heppner (tenor)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado (conductor)
RCA 09026 62504 2 Tr.2


07:51

COPLAND
Saturday Night Waltz and Hoe Down
from Rodeo 4 dance episodes
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
DECCA 430 705-2 Tr.8-9

08:03

PURCELL
Courante (Suite No.3 Z662)
Sophie Yates (harpsichord)
CHANDOS CHAN 0587 tr 17

08:05

SCHUBERT
Erlkönig (transcribed by Liszt)
Antti Siirala (piano)
NAXOS 8.555997 Tr.6

08:10

MESSAGER
Rossignol from Monsieur Beaucaire
Kate Royal (soprano)
Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra of English National Opera
Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI 50999 2 68192 2 Tr.10

08:15

MOZART
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Academy of St Martin in the Fields’ Chamber Ensemble
PHILIPS 422 627-2 CD2 Tr. 5

08:27

PIAZZOLLA
Le Grand Tango
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Igor Uriash (piano)
EMI 7243 5 72016 2 CD13 Tr.1

08:37

BRITTEN
Simple Symphony Op.4
The London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green (music director)
VIRGIN VCY7910802 Tr.1-4

08:55

ANON. arr Lislevand
Tourdion
Rolf Lislevand (lute)
Linn Andrea Fuglseth (voice)
Anna Maria Friman (voice)
Giovanna Pessi (triple harp)
Thor-Harald Johnsen (lute)
Michael Behringer (organ)
Bjorn Kjellemyr (colascione)
David Mayoral (percussion)
ECM NEW SERIES 2088 476 3317 Tr.10

09:03

PERGOLESI
L’Olimpiade Overture
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
PHILIPS 446 569-2 Tr.8

09:10

TRADITONAL CATALAN
La Filadora
Lars Hannibal (guitar)
OUR 8.226901 Tr.9

09.11

PADILLA
Ave Regina caelorum
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
CORO COR16059 Tr.14

09:16

ROSSINI
La Scala di Seta – Overture
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 27708 Tr.1

09:23

BEETHOVEN
String Quartet in C minor Op.18 No.4, I. Allegro Ma non tanto
Artemis Quartet
VIRGIN 00946 380268 2 2 Tr.1

09:32

SHOSTAKOVICH
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C major, op.87
Keith Jarrett (piano)
ECM NEW SERIES 78118 21469 2 CD1 Tr.1

09:41

SCHNITTKE
Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)
BMG RD60370 Tr. 9-13

09:57

STRAVINSKY
Danse Russe from Petrushka
Gilles Apap & the Transylvanian Mountain Boys
SONY SK 62838 Tr.2


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00ntbms)
David Owen Norris - The Art of the Arranger and Transcriber

David Owen Norris examines the art of the arranger and transcriber, and wonders whether hearing music dressed in alternative clothes yields unexpected dividends. Including music by Vivaldi/Bach, Chopin/Godowsky and Wagner/Stokowski.

David's guest is violinist Wiebke Thormalen.

Percy Grainger: Shallow Brown
Stephen Varcoe (baritone)
Joyful Company of Singers
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9499 Tr 1
Dur: 16m03s

Chopin, arr Godowsky: Badinage
Ian Hobson (piano)
ARABESQUE Z6537 Tr 1
Dur: 1m39s

Wagner, arr Stokowski: Magic Fire Music (Die Walkure)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier (conductor)
NAXOS 8570293 Tr 6
Dur: 8m01s

Mozart, arr Ben Parry: Overture (The Magic Flute)
Swingle Singers
VIRGIN 7243 5 61472 2 5 CD2 Tr 1
Dur: 3m03s

Hamelin: Etude No 10 (d'apres Chopin: pour les idees noires)
Marc Andre Hamelin (piano)
Hyperion CDA67050 Tr 4
Dur: 1m57s

Dave Brubeck, arr Kevin Edwards: Blue Rondo alla Turk
Williams-Fairey Engineering Band
GRACC 17 Tr 6
Dur: 4m19s

Beethoven: String Quartet in F (arr. of Piano Sonata in E, Op 14 No 1) - 1st mvt
Melos Quartet
DG 4153422 CD1 Tr 1
Dur: 6m05s

Johann Adolf Hasse arr. Anonymous: Aria
Diego Navarrete (baroque guitar)
Music Studio 7412387 Tr 7
Dur: 1m13s

Mozart, arr Peter Lichtenthal: Lacrimosa; Confutatis (Requiem, K626)
Quatuor Debussy
Decca 480 1938 Trs 7, 6
Dur: 3m09s; 2m21s

Bach, arr Schumann: Sarabande; Bouree I (Suite in C for solo cello, BWV1009)
Peter Bruns (cello)
Roglit Ishay (piano)
Hanssler Classic 98.464 Trs 13, 14
Dur: 3m48s; 1m24s

Mozart, arr Grieg: Sonata in C, K545 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Sviatoslav Richter (pianos)
TELDEC 4509908252 Tr 1
Dur: 4m50s

Stravinsky: In our Saviour's Parish in Chigisakh beyond the Yauza (Four Russian Peasant Songs - 1914/1917)
New London Chamber Choir
James Wood (conductor)
Hyperion 66410 Tr 10
Dur: 35s

Stravinsky: In our Saviour's Parish in Chigisakh beyond the Yauza (Four Russian Peasant Songs - 1954)
New London Chamber Choir
James Wood (conductor)
Hyperion 66410 Tr 14
Dur: 1m23s

Bach, arr Moscheles: Prelude in C sharp minor (The Well-tempered Clavier - Book I, BWV 849)
Jiri Barta (cello)
Hamish Milne (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67521 Tr 7
Dur: 3m
Brahms, arr Schoenberg: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Intermezzo)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDS7473018 CD2 Tr 3
Dur: 8m17s

Bach, arr Loussier: Sleepers, wake (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV140)
KAZCD222 D1 Tr 9
Dur: 3m00s

Elgar, arr Norris: Pomp and Circumstance March No 4
David Owen Norris (piano)
EECD009 Tr 4
Dur: 5m44s

Mendelssohn: Overture (The Lonely Island, Op 26)
Gewandhausorchester
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 478 1525 Tr 9
Dur: 11m21s

Purcell: Man, that is for woman made
Ian Partridge (tenor)
George Malcolm (harpsichord)
ASV Quicksilver CDQS 6172 Tr 6
Dur: 1m02s

Ravel: Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 4236652 Tr 10
Dur: 3m01s

Bizet, arr Horowitz: Variations on a theme from Carmen
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
RCA 74321634712 CD1 Tr 15
Dur: 3m33s

Handel arr. Valentine: Hallelujah Chorus (The Messiah, HWV56)
Desperadoes Steel Orchestra
Trevor 'Inch-High' Valentine (conductor)
EMI CDZ5735022 Tr 10
Dur: 3m37s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00ntbmv)
Jason Rebello

Michael Berkeley meets British jazz pianist Jason Rebello, who has released several of his own albums as well as working with Sting. He trained as a classical pianist, and his choices include Ivo Pogorelich playing Ravel, Alfred Brendel playing Beethoven and Keith Jarrett improvising on Somewhere Over the Rainbow as well as excerpts from Durufle's Requiem and Bartok's Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste.

Signature tune
M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer)
(Berkeley/OUP)
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet
Duration: 26s

Jason Rebello: Cramp Twins
Jazz Rainbow JRCD1 Tr 1
Muddiman/Ascap
Jason Rebello (piano)
Arnie Somogyi (bass)
Stephen Keogh (drums)
Duration: 3m12s

Ravel: Ondine (Gaspard de la Nuit)
Tharaud: Complete Piano Works
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC90181112 Tr 2
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
Duration: 6m29s

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
Brendel Piano Music
PHILIPS 4327602 Tr 9
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Duration: 9m44s

Durufle: Agnus dei (Requiem, Op 9)
DECCA 4487112 Tr 5
Boys of Westminster Cathedral Choir
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration: 4m00s

Keith Jarrett: Somewhere Over the Rainbow
La Scala ECM 537 268-2 Tr 3
Keith Jarrett (piano) (live at Teatro alla Scala, Milan)
(Arlen/E Y Harburg, ASCAP)
Duration: 6m00s

Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz106 (1st mvt)
DENON C377122 Tr 1
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Moshe Atzmon (conductor)
Duration: 7m01s

Al Jarreau: Not Like This
Jarreau IE Music 5578472 Tr 8
(Jeremy Lubbock/Hollysongs BMI)
Duration: 2m37s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ntbmx)
Handel the Gourmand

Another chance to hear Lucie Skeaping in conversation with the late cook Clarissa Dickson-Wright about Handel's love of food.
Contemporary pictures and biographers depicted Handel as being over-interested in food, having a "great appetite". From the famous London chop houses, and al fresco picnics along the Thames to new spices and curries, Lucie and Clarissa explore the eating and drinking habits in Handel's day.

First broadcast in November 2009.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00ntbmz)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku presents Radio 3 listeners' requests, including excerpts from Mozart's 'Great' Mass in C minor, Beethoven's Violin Sonata No 9 in A, the Kreutzer and D'Indy's Symphony No 2. There's also music from Grainger, Hahn and Hummel and soprano Josephine Barstow sings opera by Verdi.

The guest is cellist and composer Philip Sheppard and he introduces a work by Sir Michael Tippett that influenced his life and career - the Fantasia concertante on a Theme of Corelli.

Trad. (Cornish): Sweet Nightingale
Alfred Deller (countertenor)
Desmond Dupre (guitar)
Vanguard Classics 08506471Tr 4

Grainger: Dreamery
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 9584 Tr 13

Mozart: Gloria; Qui tollis; Quoniam; Jesu Christe; Cum Sancto Spiritu (Mass in C minor - Great)
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Lynne Dawson (soprano)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Winchester Cathedral Choir
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L'Oiseau Lyre 425 528-2 Trs 6-8

Tippett: Fantasia concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Yehudi Menuhin, Robert Masters (violins)
Derek Simpson (cello)
Bath Festival Orchestra
Sir Michael Tippett (conductor)
EMI Classics CMS 7 63522 2 Tr 1

Hahn: A Chloris
Susan Graham (mezzo)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
Sony Classical SK 60168 Tr 1

Beethoven: Violin Sonata No 9 in A, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Martha Argerich (piano)
EMI CDC 556815 2 Trs 1-3

Verdi: Morro, ma prima in grazia (Un ballo in maschera, Act 3, Sc 1)
Amelia ...... Josephine Barstow (soprano)
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 449 590-2, CD 2 Tr 5

Hummel: Piano Concerto in B minor, Op 89 (Larghetto)
Stephen Hough (piano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Brydon Thomson (conductor)
Chandos CHAN8507 Tr 5

D'Indy: Symphony No 2 (4th mvt)
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 10514 Tr 4.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00npmhs)
From Chichester Cathedral.

Introit: Thou knowest, Lord, the secrets of our hearts (Purcell)
Responses: Byrd
Office Hymn: O day of God, draw nigh (St Michael)
Psalms: 59, 60, 61 (Garrett, Crossthwaite, MacPherson, Armes, Wesley, Hylton-Stewart)
First Lesson: Micah 4 vv1-7
Canticles: Daniel Purcell in E minor
Second Lesson: Matthew 5 vv1-12
Anthem: Lord, let me know mine end (Greene)
Final Hymn: All my hope on God is founded (Michael)
Organ Voluntary: Master Tallis's Testament (Howells)

Assistant organist: Mark Wardell
Organist and master of the choristers: Sarah Baldock.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00ntbn1)
Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1945)

In a programme recorded at City Halls, Glasgow, Stephen Johnson explores the version of Stravinsky's Firebird suite from 1945, and begins by examining a work by one of Stravinsky's musical father figures, the Overture on Russian Themes by Rimsky-Korsakov. With excerpts and complete performances of both works from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Takuo Yuasa.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00ntbn3)
Let The Peoples Sing

Aled Jones presents coverage of the final of the biennial Let The Peoples Sing amateur choir contest, which in 2009 is held in Oslo.

Including performances from the nine finalists: choirs spanning thousands of miles - from Latvia to Canada, Germany to Finland - competing in three categories: adult, youth and children. This is the one of the highest accolades for any non-professional choir in the world, and the music in the final encompasses everything from traditional favourites to folk music and choral showpieces.

Aled is joined in the studio by Michael Emery, BBC Singers producer and a member of the jury panel. They showcase some of the highlights of the contest, discuss what went right and wrong for the competing choirs, before revealing the winner.

Playlist

Recorded at the Let the People Sing competition in Oslo on 19 October 2009:

Gyorgy Ligeti
Reggel
Vienna Chamber Choir, conducted by Michael Grohotolsky

Gustav Mahler
Die zwei blauen Augen
Vienna Chamber Choir, conducted by Michael Grohotolsky

Robert Sund
I wandered lonely as a cloud
Camerata Musica Limburg, conducted by Jan Schumacher

Jurijus Kalcas
Exultate Deo
Camerata Musica Limburg, conducted by Jan Schumacher

Knut Nystedt
O Crux
Sõla, conducted by Kaspars Adamsons

Traditional Latvian folk song
Kalējs kala debesīs (Blacksmith hammered in the sky)
Sõla, conducted by Kaspars Adamsons

Mia Makaroff
Kylyn kyselijä (The sauna seeker)
Philomela, conducted by Marjukka Riihimäki

Morten Lauridsen
Ov’é lass’, il bel viso?
Nova, conducted by Anne Karin Sundal-Ask

Odd Johan Overøye
Laudes
Nova, conducted by Anne Karin Sundal-Ask

Giles Swayne
Magnificat I
Nova, conducted by Anne Karin Sundal-Ask

Matthew King
On London Fields (excerpt)
private recording

Recorded at the Let the People Sing competition in Oslo on 19 October 2009:

Javier Busto
Zai ixtoiten
Hamilton Children’s Choir, conducted by Zimfira Poloz

Veljo Tormis
Bridge of song, Wind over the wilderness, Heather
Girls’ Choir of the Old Town Music House, conducted by Maarja Soone

Józef Swider
Cantus Gloriosus
Adam Mickeiwicz University Chamber Choir, Poznan, conducted by Krzysztof Szydzisz

Jacek Sykulski
Zbójnicki
Adam Mickeiwicz University Chamber Choir, Poznan, conducted by Krzysztof Szydzisz

Traditional arr. Ambroz Copi
Da lipa ma! Ke bëj na jë? (O love of mine, where has she gone?)
Girls Chamber Choir of the Classical Diocesan Gymnasium, conducted by Helena Fojkar Zupancic

Ambroz Copi
Ave Maria
Girls Chamber Choir of the Classical Diocesan Gymnasium, conducted by Helena Fojkar Zupancic

György Orbán
Lauda Sion
Girls Chamber Choir of the Classical Diocesan Gymnasium, conducted by Helena Fojkar Zupancic

Trad. Arr. Radovan Gobec
Ne óuri, ne sejaj (Do not plough, do not sow)
Girls Chamber Choir of the Classical Diocesan Gymnasium, conducted by Helena Fojkar Zupancic


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00gd7hp)
In the Absence of Geoff

A comedy about love, loss and identity from award-winning writer Charlotte Jones.

Geoff is in his forties and facing ruin: his small business is about to collapse, his marriage is failing and his child hates him. He pretends to suffer from amnesia, becoming a media hero and bringing in money. But his daughter become suspicious and his cover finally cracks.

Geoff ...... Adam Godley
Dawn ...... Amanda Lawrence
Lauren ...... Lizzy Watts
Stacey ...... Grainne Dromgoole
Instructor ...... Jonathan Tafler
WPC ...... Donnla Hughes
Journalist ...... Dan Starkey
Doctor ...... Gunnar Cauthery
Clifford ...... Malcolm Tierney

Directed by Claire Grove.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00ntbpd)
Movie Nights in Moscow

In the 1990s much of Russia fell apart, including its film industry. Stray dogs ran through abandoned studio lots, cinemas fell into disrepair and the few films produced glorified gangsters. A decade later and new multiplexes, vampire blockbusters and international acclaim have brought Russian cinema back from the brink.

Oscar-winner Karen Shakhnazarov and young directors Vasily Sigarev and Alexey Popogrebsky are among those Rana meets in the cinemas and cafes of Moscow. On screen are unhappy families, snow-bound landscapes, seedy coastal resorts, Neo-Nazis, Soviet-era teddy-boys and a little girl who thinks she's a wolf cub.

At the historic Mosfilm studios, and visiting film screenings and festivals, Rana asks how Russia is changing, how the past is being re-packaged and what Russian politicians, producers and punters would most like to see on a night out at the movies.

Producer: Julia Johnson.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00ntbpg)
Solitude

We shut out the hustle and bustle of the outside world and explore the emotion and experience of solitude through a sequence of poetry, prose and music. Readings by Paul McGann and Kirsty Besterman.

With words from Alexandre Dumas, William Wordsworth, Philip Larkin, Emily Dickinson and Maya Angelou and music from Bach, Delius, Strauss, Scriabin and Thelonious Monk.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00ntbpj)
London Jazz Festival 2009

London Jazz Festival 2009

Claire Martin presents the programme from the BBC Radio Theatre, as part of the 2009 London Jazz Festival. Including special guests Kurt Elling and Laurence Hobgood, Sheila Jordan with the Brian Kellock Trio, as well as the Pawel Kaczmarczyk and his Audio Feeling Band.

Brian Kellock Trio/Sheila Jordan
Sheila Jordan (vocals), Brian Kellock (piano), Stu Ritchie (drums), Kenny Ellis (bass)
Title: Falling In Love With Love
Composer:Rogers/Hart
Dur: 5m44s

Title: The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress
Composer: Jimmy Webb
Dur: 5m49s

Title: Oh Lady Be Good
Composer: Gershwin
Dur: 4m47s

Title: Oh Papa Da
Composer: Dizzy Gillespie
Dur: 8m08s

Pawel Kaczmarczyk Quartet (Audio Feeling Band)
Pawel Kacmarczyk (piano), Radek Nowicki (saxophones), Wojtek Pulcyn (double bass), Pawel Dobrowolski (drums)
Title: Catch More Chicks
Composer: Pawel Kaczmarczyk
Dur: 13m21s

Title: Adorable Little Rose
Composer: Pawel Kaczmarczyk
Dur: 9m50s

Title: Logan
Composer: Pawel Kaczmarczyk
Dur: 5m48s

Kurt Elling (vocals)
Laurence Hobgood (piano)
Title: You Are Too Beautiful
Composer: Hart/Rogers
Dur: 7m57s

Title: Those Clouds Are Heavy, You Dig?
Composer: Brubeck/Desmond
Dur: 6m14s

Title: The Hawk
Composer: Laurence Hobgood/France Wright
Dur: 10m07s.



MONDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntbvb)
Including:

1.00am
Puccini, Giacomo (1858-1924): La boheme (concert version)
Rodolfo ...... Milen Bojkov (tenor)
Mimi ...... Julia Haiet (soprano)
Musetta ...... Irina Haralampieva (soprano)
Marcello ...... Krasen Karagyozov (baritone)
Schaunard ...... Biser Georgiev (baritone)
Colline ...... Nikolai Bikov (bass)
Benoit, Alcindoro ...... Stoil Georgiev (bass)
Parpignol ...... Dimitar Dimitrov (tenor)
Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Bulgarian National Radio Children's Chorus
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Metodi Matakiev (conductor)

2.54am
Anon (18th century): Pastorella in D; Aria in D
Ljerka Ocic (organ)
Stanko Arnold (trumpet)

3.01am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): String Quartet in F
Bartok Quartet

3.29am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C, BWV564
David Sanger (organ)

3.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sinfonia concertante in E flat for violin, viola and orchestra, K364
Oyvind Bjora (violin)
Ilze Klava (viola)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Mihail Jurowski (conductor)

4.15am
Kuhlau, Friedrich (1786-1832): Sonata in F, Op 52 No 1
Folmer Jensen (piano)

4.26am
Eno, Brian (b.1948), arr. Julia Wolfe: Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Bang on a Can All-Stars

4.38am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Intermezzo in A, Op 118 No 2
Jane Coop (piano)

4.44am
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914): Fifteenth Song-Wreath (Songs from Macedonia)
RTV Belgrade Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

4.52am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Trois Pieces Breves
Galliard Ensemble

5.01am
Traditional Swedish (before 1800): Ack Varmeland, du Skona, du harliga land (Oh Varmeland so beautiful)
Young Danish String Quartet
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

5.05am
Sandstrom, Sven-David (b.1942): En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) - for a capella chorus
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

5.14am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rondo in B flat for violin and orchestra, K269
Benjamin Schmid (violin)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)

5.21am
Stanley, John (1712-1786): Organ Concerto in C minor
John Toll (organ)
London Baroque

5.32am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in A minor, Wq 49 No 1
Andreas Staier (harpsichord after Christian Zell, Hamburg 1728, made by Bruce Kennedy, Chateau d'Oex, 1987)

5.47am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921) arr R Klugescheid: My Heart at Thy Sweet Voice (Samson and Delilah)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

5.51am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): (Les) Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine, S97
Orchestre National de France
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

6.09am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra, Op 43
Nikolay Evrov (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

6.33am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): 11 Variations on a Theme by Haydn, for nine wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Members of Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

6.45am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Five Scottish and Irish Folksongs, WoO 152/20
Stephen Powell (tenor soloist in No 1)
Lorraine Reinhardt (soprano soloist in No 3)
Linda Lee Thomas (piano)
Gwen Thompson (violin)
Eugene Osadchy (cello)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00ntbvd)
Monday - Rob Cowan

7:03

BIZET
Pastorale (L'Arlesienne Suite No.2)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 469 121-2 D2 T5

7:09

ALESSANDRO SCARLATTI
Sonate a quattro in D Minor
Casal Quartett
SOLO MUSICA SM126 T1 – 4

7:15

JOSEF STRAUSS
Waltz: Village Swallows from Austria
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
SONY SK 48 376 T3

7:25

CABANILLES
Corrente Italiana
The Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King (harp / director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2907293 T6

7:32

AUBER
Overture: Fra Diavolo
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
EMI 72435 75962-2 D1 T1

7:40

BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No.4
Kati Debtetzeni (violin), Rachel Beckett & Catherine Latham (recorders)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 707 D2 T1-3

7.56

SMETANA
Hop Dance
Rudolf Firkusny (piano)
EMI 66069 tr 5
(Rob's Rucksack Recommendation)

8:03

PURCELL DANCE
Chaconne - Dioclesian
Members of the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Giottfried von der Goltz (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77295 2 T9

8:05

STRAVINSKY
Circus Polka (for a young elephant)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
EMI CD-EMX 2188 T16

8:10

PAISIELLO
Piano Concerto No.5 in D Major
Francesco Nicolosi (piano)
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano (conductor)
NAXOS 8.572065 T7 - 9

8:23

BRITTEN
Bolero & Finale (Rossini Suite)
Boys of the Choir of Paisley Abbey
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Steuart Bedford (conductor)
EMI CDC7 49480-2 T19-21

8:32

BLOW
Chacony in G Major
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 53 418-2 T6

8:37

MOZART
Ch'io mi scordi di te?
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Marita Viitasalo (piano)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Peter Schreier (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1043-2 T7

8:48

MENDELSSOHN
String Symphony No.11
Scherzo
Heidelberg Sinfonia
Thomas Fey
HANSSLER CD 98.552 tr 7
(Rob's Rucksack Recommendation)

8:53

COPLAND
Waltz, Prairie Night & Celebration Dance (Billy the Kid)
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff (conductor)
TELDEC 9031-77310-2

9.04

MOZART
Divertimento K601 No.2 in C:
London Mozart Players,
Harry Blech
FIRST HAND FHR05 CD1 tr 9
(Rob's Rucksack Recommendation)

9.07

PREVIN
Violin Concerto (1st movt)
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
DG 474 500-2 T1

9:18

TALLIS
Loquebantur variis linguis
Taverner Choir
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC7 49555-2 tr 8

9:24

WIDOR
Allegro (Organ Symphony No.6)
Jean Guillou (Ruffati organ of Davis Hall, San Francisco)
DECCA 480 2099 D4 T9

9:36

FINZI
Prelude for String orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 239 T7

9:42

TCHAIKOVSKY
Fatum
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal (conductor)
PHILIPS 456 188-2 CD5 T2

In today's show: 3 recommendations from Rob's Rucksack. (r.rs.recommend2009)


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ntbvg)
Monday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. With a focus on landmark recordings of Purcell from the 1970s to the present.

10.00am
A sequence of Purcell's music performed by the Leonhardt Consort directed by Gustav Leonhardt:

Overture in G minor, Z772 from TELDEC 9031-77608-2
Pavan of four parts in G minor, Z752 from TELDEC 3984-21768-2
Chacony in G minor, Z730 from TELDEC 9031-77608-2

10.12am
Nielsen: Chaconne, Op 32
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
VIRGIN 562040-2

10.20am
Beethoven: String Quartet in A, Op 18 No 5
Guarneri Quartet
RCA 82876-55704-2

10.50am
Purcell: Trio Sonata in E minor, Z796
London Baroque
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 1951327

10.58am
Chopin: Scherzo in B flat minor, Op 3
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
DG 469 825-2

11.09am
A sequence of Purcell's Fantasias:

No 11 in four parts performed by the Bruggen Consort
TELDEC 3984-21768-2

No 9 in four parts performed by Hesperion XX under Jordi Savall
ASTREE AUVIDIS E 8536

No 5 in four parts performed by Fretwork
VIRGIN VERITAS VC 545062-2

No 2 in four parts performed by Concentus Musicus Wien
AMADEO 423 419-2

11.30am
Ireland: Piano Concerto
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntc03)
Purcell's Contemporaries

Episode 1

Donald Macleod introduces the composers of Restoration England who, from today's perspective, stand in the shadow of the greatest of the era, Henry Purcell.

Purcell, arr. CH Trevor: Trumpet Tune
Simon Preston (organ)
DECCA 430 091-2 Tr 7

John Blow: Salvator Mundi
Alastair Ross (organ)
Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ERATO 2292-45987-2 Tr 5

John Blow: An ode on the death of Mr Henry Purcell
Gerard Lesne, Steve Dugardin (countertenor)
La canzona
VIRGIN VERITAS 545342 2 Tr 13

Henry Lawes, arr. Gant: Zadok, the Priest
The Choir of the Chapel Royal
The Musicians Extra-Ordinary
Andrew Gant (director)
SIGCD094 Tr 6

Albertus Bryne: Suite in A minor
Terence Charlston (harpsichord)
DEUX-ELLES DXL1124 Trs 2-6

William Child: O Lord, grant the King a long life
Jeremy Bines (organ)
Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
Geoffrey Webber (director)
ASV DIGITAL CD GAU 182 Tr 11

William Child: The earth is the Lord's
Andrew Arthur (organ)
Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
Geoffrey Webber (director)
ASV DIGITAL CD GAU 182 Tr 13

William Child: Holy, holy, holy
Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
Geoffrey Webber (director)
ASV DIGITAL CD GAU 182 Tr 19.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ntcws)
Emerson String Quartet

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

The Emerson String Quartet perform Haydn's arrangement of his music written for the cathedral in Cadiz in southern Spain.

Emerson Quartet

Haydn: The Seven Last Words of Christ.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ntcwv)
Cleveland Orchestras

Episode 1

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Series of performances by the Cleveland Orchestra and Apollo's Fire, known as the Cleveland Baroque Orchestra, with their founder and music director Jeannette Sorrell.

Mozart: Overture - Don Giovanni; Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell (director)

Bach: St John Passion
Evangelist ...... Ian Honeyman (tenor)
Jesus ...... Jeffrey Strauss (baritone)
Pilate ...... Michael McMurray (bass)
Jollie Greenleaf (soprano)
Anne Grimm (soprano)
Kirsten Solliek (mezzo-soprano)
Richard Edgar-Wilson (tenor)
Marc Molomot (tenor)
Tom Megiloranza (baritone)
Apollo's Singers
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 28 in C, K200
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00ntcwx)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Composer Jonathan Dove comes into the studio to talk about productions of his Far Theatricals of the Day and Swanhunter and Canadian violinist Lara St John performs ahead of her concert with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.

17.02
HUMPERDINCK
Hansel und Gretel (overture)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 94549 2
CD 1 Track 1
7’48

17.11
BRIDGE
Norse Legend (Pieces for viola & piano)
Eniko Magyar (viola)
Tadashi Imai (piano)
NAXOS 8 572407
Track 13
3’30

17.15
LIVE MUSIC
DOVE
Far theatricals of Day (4th movement: Talk not to me of summer trees)
Claire Seaton (soprano)
Richard Wilberforce (countertenor)
Matthew Long (tenor)
Philip Tebb (bass)
Andrew Sutton (horn)
2’13

17:25
DOVE
Swanhunter: Swansong (extract – “I see you, and you do not see me…)
Soppy Hat (Nicholas Sharratt)
Mother (Frances Bourne)
Swan (Elizabeth Cragg) (soprano)
The Swanhunter Ensemble
Stuart Stratford (conductor)
Recording by Opera North from a rehearsal
1’54

17:33
DOVE
Bless the lord, o my soul
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse (conductor)
Signum Classics SIGCD059
Track 1
5’09

17.40
SCHUBERT
Impromptu in A flat, D.899 no.4
David Fray (piano)
VIRGIN 694489 0
Track 11
8’26

17.49
VIVALDI
Concerto in F minor ‘Winter’ RV 297 (Four Seasons)
Lara St John (violin)
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Eduardo Marturet (conductor)
ANCALAGON ANC 134
Tracks 10-12
8’45

18.03
J. STRAUSS arr. van Brink
Light as a feather polka
Polkastra
ANCALAGON ANC 135
Track 3
2’29

18.06
PREVIN
Good morning midnight
Renée Fleming (mezzo-sopano)
Andre Previn (piano)
DG 471 028 2
Track 10
2’22

18.10
LIVE MUSIC
JS BACH
Gigue (from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004)
Lara St John (violin)
2’51

18.20
LIVE MUSIC
PAGANINI
Violin Concerto No.2 (extracts from 2nd & 3rd movements)
Lara St John (violin)
Martin Kennedy (piano)
5'49

18.33
LIVE MUSIC
LISZT arr. St John/Kennedy Totentanz (short version)
Lara St John (violin)
Martin Kennedy (piano)
5'26

18.41
BRITTEN
Calypso; Tell me the Truth about Love
Christine Brewer (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
WIGMORE LIVE WHL 0022
Tracks 10 + 12
7’32

18.50
PURCELL
Suite no.1 in G, Z.660
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907428
Tracks 1-4
3’57

18.55
ARTHUR SOMERVILLE
A voice by the cedar tree (from Maud)
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
David Owen Norris (piano)
Helios CDH55089
Track 2
4’05


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ntcwz)
The Good Companions

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Conductor John Wilson, star of 2009's MGM musicals Prom, leads soloists, the BBC Concert Orchestra and the Maida Vale Singers in Andre Previn's classic feel-good show The Good Companions.

A musical troupe is set for financial and musical ruin after their manager runs off with all their money and the pianist! But as luck would have it, Miss Trant - a wealthy young lady - bails them out, saving the day. The group then sets off on a hilariously adventurous tour, taking the UK by storm.

Susie Dean ...... Annalene Beechey
Jerry Jerningham ...... Stuart Matthew Price
Jimmy Nunn ...... John Arthur
Morton Mitcham ...... Paul Bentley
Inigo Jollifant ...... Mark Meadows
Elizabeth Trant ...... Liz Robertson
Jess Oakroyd ...... Ian Talbot
Mr Joe Brundit ...... Graham Stone
Mrs Joe Brundit ...... Sharon Eckman
Elsie Longstaffe ...... Kimberley Akester
BBC Concert Orchestra
The Maida Vale Singers
John Wilson (conductor).


MON 21:30 Night Waves (b00ntcx1)
Shlomo Sand/School of Saatchi/Literary Adaptations

Rana Mitter talks to Shlomo Sand, author of a controversial new history of the Jewish people. His book, The Invention of the Jewish People, has been called 'remarkable' by some, 'baseless' by others, and was a bestseller in Israel. His thesis is that contrary to assumptions about biblical texts, there was no exile of the Jewish people from the Holy Land and that instead Judaism the religion, not its people, spread to North Africa and Southern Europe. Sand's research conclusions have led some to imply dramatic implications for the politics of the Middle East.

Alkarim Jivani joins Rana to review a new reality television talent search which attempts to discover the next big thing in the contemporary art world. Its panel of judges includes Tracey Emin and Matthew Collings, and the elusive art collector Charles Saatchi makes the final decision about which artist will win a place at his exhibition at the Hermitage in St Petersburg.

Rana also considers the problems of adapting great literary works for the screen. As Joseph Strick's controversial adaptation of James Joyce's Ulysses is released, Ian Christie and Sarah Churchwell explore the problems of turning great books into great movies and speculate on towering literary achievments that seem destined never to make the cinema.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntc03)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00j5b5z)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell

Purcell and Royalty

Purcell biographer Jonathan Keates places the composer's life and music in the context of the changes of monarch as Charles II was succeeded by James II and then William and Mary.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00ntcxf)
Tomasz Stanko at the London Jazz Festival

Jez Nelson presents Polish trumpeter Tomasz Stanko recorded in concert at the 2009 London Jazz Festival. Known for his explorative forays into everything from folk to free jazz, here Stanko presents his new quintet. Expect a subtly different sound world, with bold drum rhythms and electric bass alongside Stanko's haunting and mysterious trumpet tones.

Plus a solo session from pioneering percussionist Lukas Ligeti. The son of the modernist composer Gyorgy Ligeti, he creates a similar richness of rhythms and textures of sound in his work. In this solo session on the electronic marimba, Lukas fuses traditional African sounds with a modern, edgy mix of western compositional styles.

To see pictures of the marimba lumina and Lukas Ligeti, go to the Jazz on 3 Flickr page - www.flickr.com/photos/jazzon3

Playlist:

Tomasz Stanko Quintet recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall, London on November 15, 2009

Line up:
Tomasz Stanko (trumpet)
Alexi Tuomarila (piano)
Jakob Bro (guitar)
Anders Christensen (bass)
Olavi Louhivuori (drums)

Set 1:
New Song (Stanko) segued into Dirge for Europe (Krzysztof Komeda)
Last Song, The Dark Eyes of Martha Hirsch and So Nice segued (all by Stanko)
Grand Central (Stanko)

For details of Radio 3's coverage of the London Jazz Festival go to:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazz/londonjazzfestival/2009/

Jez interviews Tomasz Stanko backstage at the Queen Elizabeth Hall

Set 2:
Amsterdam Avenue segued into May Sun (both Stanko)
Euforila (Stanko)
Terminal 7 (Stanko)

Recommended further listening:
Artist: Tomasz Stanko
Album title: Dark Eyes
Label: ECM
Released: October 2009

Peggy Sutton interviews Lukas Ligeti

Lukas Ligeti performs on the Marimba Lumina in a solo session exclusively for Jazz on 3 recorded on November 12, 2009

Set list:
Entering Perceived Masks (Lukas Ligeti)

Lukas Ligeti performs at the University of Edinburgh on 17 November 2009 and gives a workshop on the following day, Wednesday 18 November.



TUESDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntd2y)
1.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Three Hungarian Dances (No 1 in G minor; No 6 in D flat minor; No 21 in E minor)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Peter Oundjian (conductor)

1.12am
Joachim, Joseph (1831-1907): Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 11 (In the Hungarian manner)
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Peter Oundjian (conductor)

1.53am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Allemande and double (Partita No 1 in B minor for solo violin, BWV 1002)
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)

1.57am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Sarka (Ma Vlast)
2.09am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Symphony No 6, H343 (Fantasies symphoniques) - 1953
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Peter Oundjian (conductor)

2.38am
Rheinberger, Josef (1839-1901): Sonata in E flat for horn and piano, Op 178
Martin Van der Merwe (horn)
Huib Christiaanse (piano)

3.01am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto in A for flute and strings, Wq 168
Robert Aitken (flute)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.20am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Ruud van den Brink (piano)
Peter Masseurs (trumpet)
Jacques Zoon (flute)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

3.56am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Overture and music (Prometheus, Op 43)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

4.12am
Bennett, Richard Rodney (b.1936): Aubade for orchestra
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

4.25am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976, text: Auden): On this Island, Op 11
Sally Matthews (soprano)
Simon Lepper (piano)

4.39am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): L'isle joyeuse
Jurate Karosaite (piano)

4.47am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872), arr Stanislaw Wiechowicz and Piotr Mazynski: Kozak (Four Choral Songs)
Polish Radio Choir
Marek Kluza (director)

4.55am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Nina, after Tre Giorni son che Nina by Giovanni Pergolesi
The Hertz Trio

5.01am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920), arr unknown: Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C (8 Pieces for clarinet, viola/cello and piano or harp), Op 83
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

5.05am
Strauss, Oscar (1870-1954): Overture: Ein Walzertraum
West Deutsches Rundfunkorchester Koln
Franz Marszalek (conductor, recorded in 1950)

5.12am
Lehar, Franz (1870-1948): Duet - Wie eine Rosenknospe; Romanze (The Merry Widow - Act 2)
Valencienne ...... Michelle Boucher (soprano)
Camille ...... Mark Dubois (tenor)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.20am
Groneman, Albertus (1710-1778): Concerto in G for solo flute, two flutes, viola and basso continuo
Jed Wentz (solo flute)
Marion Moonen, Cordula Breuer (flutes)
Musica ad Rhenum

5.28am
Castelnuovo Tedesco, Mario (1895-1968): Capriccio Diabolico for guitar, Op 85
Goran Listes (guitar)

5.37am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano, Op 12
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

5.49am
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1553-1612): Exaudi me, for 12-part triple chorus, continuo and four trombones
Lars Baunkilde (violone)
Soren Christian Vestergaard (organ)
Danish National Radio Chorus
Copenhagen Cornetts and Sackbutts
Bo Holten (conductor)

5.56am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856) arr. Agnieszka Duczmal: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 - arranged for strings
Karolina Jaroszewska (cello)
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

6.20am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Le bourgeois gentilhomme (excerpts)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

6.56am
Ives, Charles (1874-1954): Piano Sonata No 1 (excerpts)
Donna Coleman (piano).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00ntd3g)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan

07.03

SCHUBERT
The Devil as Engineer – Overture
Prague Sinfonia
Christian Benda
NAXOS 8.570328 Tr 1

07.07

BARTOK
3 Hungarian Folk Tunes Sz. 66
Zoltán Kocsis (piano)
PHILIPS 434 104 2 Tr 26-28

07.11

BIZET
Les quatres coins
(No.5 of the Petite Suite, discarded for final suite)
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson
EMI CDC754 765 2 Tr 15

07.15

VIVALDI
Concerto for 2 violins RV 516
Simon Standage, Elizabeth Wilcock (violins)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 415 674 2 Tr 10-12

07.24

MINKUS arr. Lanchbery
La Bayadère
First coda, Second coda; Finale
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
John Lanchbery
EMI 968205 2 CD2 Tr 23-25

07.32

MONTEVERDI
Zefiro torna
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley
VIRGIN VC7911542 Tr 2

07.36

ELGAR
Romance for bassoon and orchestra Op.62
Graham Sheen (bassoon)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis
TELDEC 4509 984 362 Tr 30

07.43

HAYDN
Piano Trio in E flat minor
Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA 67757 Tr 10-11

07.56

GRAINGER
Country Gardens
London Pops Orchestra
Frederick Fennell
MERCURY 434 330-2 Tr 1

08.03

PURCELL
The Fairy Queen –
If Love’s a Sweet Passion
Vera Lansink (soprano)
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir
Ton Koopman
ERATO 4509 985072 CD1 Tr 21
08.09

WEBER
Clarinet Concerto No.2 in E flat major Op.74 – last movement
Fabio di Càsola (clarinet)
Russian Chamber Philharmonic St Petersburg
Juri Gilbo
SONY PROMO Tr 10

08.16

RAVEL orch Grainger
La Vallée des cloches
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle
EMI 514 565 2 CD3 Tr 6

08.22

CPE BACH
Rondo in D minor Wq 61/4
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 459 614 2 Tr 14

08.28

HANDEL
Tamburino from Alcina
Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski
EMI 565 912 2 Tr 5

08.31

DVORAK
Slavonic Dances Op.46 No.7 & 8
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Šejna
SUPRAPHON 1916-2 Tr 7-8

08.42

BYRD
Salve regina
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood
HYPERION CDA 67675 Tr 7

08.47

HANDEL
Concerto No.10 in D minor HWV 328
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 463094 CD6 Tr 7-11

09.03

ROSSINI
Barber of Seville – Act 1 No.2 Cavatina: Largo al factotum (Figaro)
Leo Nucci (Figaro)
La Scala Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly
SONY 88697527362 CD1 Tr 6

09.08

BIBER
Sonata “Peasants’ Church-going”
in B flat major
Concentus Musicus, Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
ARCHIV 437 081 2 Tr 15-17

09.15

GRIEG orch Hans Sitt
Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Neeme Järvi
DG 471 300 2 CD4 Tr 14

09.22

BRUCKNER
Intermezzo in D minor
Raphael Ensemble
HYPERION CDA 66704 Tr 6

09.26

HOLIDAY/HERZOG arr Guy Barker
God Bless the Child
Cibelle (vocals)
Orchestra
Guy Barker
BBC Recording (not commercially available)

09.34

LISZT
Piano Concerto No.2 in A major
Alfred Brendel (piano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Haitink
PHILIPS 475 7188 CD1 Tr 6-9

09.56

HANDEL
Quartet in D minor Op.9 No.4 – finale
Doric String Quartet
WIGMORE HALL WHLIVE032 Tr 4


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ntd3j)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Highlights include a focus on Benjamin Britten as composer, editor and conductor, and Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 1.

10.00am
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
DECCA 443 847-2

10.12am
Britten: Diversions, Op 21
Steven Osborne (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67625

10.35am
Purcell: The Sweet Passion (The Fairy Queen)
Shepherd and Coridon ...... Peter Pears (tenor)
Nymph ...... Jennifer Vyvyan (soprano)
Mopsa ...... Alfreda Hodgson (contralto)
Shepherd ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
DECCA 468 561-2

10.59am
Selection of Grieg's Norwegian Peasant Dances
Thomas Ades (piano)
EMI 57051-2

11.05am
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (Winter Daydreams)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
SONY SK 48056.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntd41)
Purcell's Contemporaries

Episode 2

Donald Macleod surveys the brilliant generation of composers that first emerged as choristers at the Chapel Royal after the Restoration, including a musical spy and a heartbroken composer who shot himself on the toss of a coin.

Purcell: Hear my prayer
Alastair Ross (organ)
Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ERATO 2292-45987-2 Tr 6

John Blow: No, Lesbia, you ask in vain (Elegy on the death of Queen Mary)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Paula Chateauneuf (theorbo)
Timothy Roberts (chamber organ)
HYPERION CDA66646 Tr 18

Matthew Locke: Be thou exalted, Lord
Choir of New College, Oxford
The Parley of Instruments
Edward Higginbottom (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66373 Tr 8

Pelham Humfrey: O Lord my God
Charles Brett (countertenor)
Martyn Hill (tenor)
David Thomas (bass)
Michael Lewin (lute)
Marilyn Samson (cello)
Alastair Ross (organ)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ERATO 2292-45987-2 Tr 7

John Blow: I was glad when they said unto me
Robin Blaze, Ashley Stafford (countertenors)
Mark Le Brocq (tenor)
Andrew Dale Forbes (bass)
Rogers Covey-Crump (high tenor)
Choir of St Paul's Cathedral
Parley of Instruments
John Scott (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67009 Trs 16-20

Jeremiah Clarke, arr. Simon Preston: Prince of Denmark's March
Simon Preston (organ)
DECCA 430 091-2 Tr 5.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ntd52)
Ronald Brautigam and Friends

Episode 1

Part of a series of four concerts celebrating the music of Haydn in the 200th anniversary year of his death. Leading Dutch pianist Ronald Brautigam performs a solo programme on fortepiano in the banqueting room of the newly refurbished Belfast City Hall, as part of the 47th Belfast Festival at Queen's.

Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)

Haydn: Sonata No 42 in G H XVI 27; Sonata No 43 in E flat, H XVI 28; Sonata No 55 in B flat, H XVI 41; Fantasia in C, H XVII 4; Variations on Gott erhalte - after H III 77; Sonata No 58 in C, H XVI 48.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ntd54)
Cleveland Orchestras

Episode 2

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Featuring performances by the Cleveland Orchestra, one of America's leading orchestras.

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

Telemann: Concerto in D for two flutes, violin and cello
Haydn: Symphony No 59 in A (Fire)
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell (director)

Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin, Op 19
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

Bartok: Viola Concerto, Op posth.
Kim Kashkashian (viola)
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00ntf0n)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Featuring world-renowned jazz singer Cleo Laine. She performs in the studio, giving listeners a preview of her 2009 London Jazz Festival show, Cleo Laine, John Dankworth and Friends: Accentuate The Positive at the Royal Festival Hall.

Sean is also joined by conductor James O'Donnell, who talks about the weekend's Purcell anniversary celebrations, opening with The Choir of Westminster Abbey's Friday night concert 'Hail, Bright Cecilia!'.

1704
PURCELL
The Indian Queen (Symphony and Dance)
Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott (director)
EMI CDM 7 69853 2
T.9
1:44

1706
PORTER
Ridin High
Dame Cleo Laine
PHILIPS 848 129 2
T.17
3:08

1710
PURCELL
I was glad
Choir of Westminster Abbey
Martin Neary (conductor)
SONY SK 66243
T.1
3:43

1720
PURCELL
Music For a While
Iestyn davies (countertenor)
John reid (piano)
BBC Archive recording
3:43

1725
PURCELL
Hail Bright Cecilia;
With Rapture of Delight Hail!
Bright Cecilia
Taverner Consort
Taverner Choir
Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott (director)
EMI CDC 7 47490 2
T.13-14
4:25

1735
RAVEL
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)
EMI 9 66342 2
T.4-11
16:42

1752
RACHMANINOV
Etudes-Tableaux op.39 (Nos 4&6)
Alexander Romanovsky (piano)
DECCA 476334
T.4&6
5:42

1803
ELLINGTON
It don't mean a thing if it ain't got that swing
Cleo Laine
BMG 43215 2
CD.1 T.14
4:04

1813
JOHN DANKWORTH
Shall I compare thee
Cleo Laine
FONTANA STL5209
T.10
2:23

1822
JOHNNY MERCER
Accentuate the Positive
Cleo Laine
John Horler, piano
Alec Dankworth, bass
Mark Nightingale, trombone
Matt Holme, drums
4:14

1827
MOZART
Quartet for flute and strings in D, K.285
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christoph Poppen, violin
Hariolf Schlichtig, viola
Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello
EMI CDC 5 56829 2
TR.1-3
16:54

1849
PUCCINI
La Boheme (Che gelida manina)
Luciano Pavarotti (Rodolfo)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DECCA 478 0208
T.2
4:36

1853
PURCELL
Ode on St.Cecilia's Day (Wondrous Machine! The Airy Violin)
Taverner Consort
Taverner Choir
Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott, director
EMI CDC 7 47490 2
T.8-9
7:30


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ntd8r)
London Jazz Festival 2009: Jazz Voice

From the Barbican Hall, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Actor Denis Lawson hosts the opening celebration of the 2009 London Jazz Festival, which focuses on a century of song. The programme draws on significant anniversaries of jazz songs, films, singers and songwriters down the decades.

The specially assembled London Jazz Festival Orchestra under Guy Barker showcases new arrangements, highlighting the enduring popularity of these numbers as well as the vocal skills of an array of leading vocalists, including Cibelle, Kirsty Almeida, Krystle Warren, Kurt Elling, Natalie Merchant, Natalie Williams, Roachford, Sarah Jane Morris and Sheila Jordan.

Spinning Wheel
Roachford (vocals)
Dur: 6m50s

I let a song go out of my heart by Duke Ellington
Krystle Warren (vocals)
Dur: 3m37s

Temptation by Tom Waits
Kirsty Almeida (vocals)
Dur: 4m49s

She Devil by Natalie Merchant
Natalie Merchant (vocals)
Dur: 6m36s

Caravan by Juan Tizol
Ernie Watts (solo sax)
Dur: 5m50s

Goodnight God Bless by Sarah Jane Morris
(arranged by Ayanna Witter Johnson)
Sarah Jane Morris (vocals)
Dur: 3m37s

Daydream by Billy Strayhorn
Kurt Elling (vocals)
Dur: 5m55s

Good Morning Heartache
by Irene Higginbotham, Ervin Drake and Dan Fisher
Sheila Jordan (vocals)
Dur: 5m30s

Son of a Preacher Man by John Hurley and Ronnie Wilkins
Natalie Williams (vocals)
Dur: 5m23s

Interval

1959 Medley Instrumental, arr Guy Barker:
So What (on Miles Davis' Kind of Blue)
Giant Steps (album recorded by John Coltrane in 1959 although not released until 1960)
Lonely Woman (on Ornette Coleman's Shape of Jazz to Come)
Blue Rondo a la Turk (on Dave Brubeck's Time Out album)
Better Get It In Your Soul (on Charlie Mingus' Mingus Ah Um)
Dur: 11m48s

Cry Me a River by Arthur Hamilton
Natalie Williams (vocals)
Dur: 5m57s

Baltimore Oriole by Hoagy Carmichael
Sheila Jordan (vocals)
Dur: 5m35s

Circles by Krystle Warren (arranged by Jason Yarde)
Krystle Warren (vocals)
Dur: 4m52s

Betrayal Sarah by Sarah Jane Morris
Sarah Jane Morris (vocals)
Dur: 5m45s

Come Rain or Come Shine by Harold Arlen and Johnny Mercer
Roachford (vocals)
Dur: 4m24s

Boys in the Backroom by Frank Loesser and Frederick Hollander
Natalie Merchant (vocals)
Dur: 3m42s

Mamae Coragem by Caetano Veloso
Cibelle (vocals)
Dur: 5m30s

I Like the Sunrise by Duke Ellington
Kurt Elling (vocals)
Dur: 7m10s

Uptight by Sylvia Moy, Henry Cosby & Stevie Wonder
Roachford (vocals)
Dur: 3m01s

All music arranged by Guy Barker unless otherwise credited.


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00ntd8t)
The Original of Laura/Vatican Conference/Hoerengracht/The Habit of Art

Presented by Anne McElvoy.

Novelist Lawrence Norfolk reviews Vladimir Nabokov's unfinished novella The Original of Laura, which has just been published. The book, which was handwritten onto 138 index cards by the author, has been the source of a dilemma for the author's son, Dmitri. As sole exector of Vladimir's will, he has for 30 years wrestled with the dilemma of whether to publish this final work by a major literary figure or burn it as the author requested.

A special conference is to be held at the Vatican hoping to re-energise a dialogue between the Catholic church and leading artists who have been invited to attend, from film-makers to painters and musicians. Anne is joined by composer James MacMillan and Damian Thompson, editor of the Catholic Herald, to talk about the issues the conference raises.

Critic Lynda Nead joins Anne to review a new installation at the National Gallery in London which is a life-size recreation of the streets, allies and lighted rooms of prostitutes in Amsterdam, which which visitors are invited to walk around and peer into. The work, called Hoerengracht, was created by American artists Ed Kienholz and Nancy Reddin Kienhoz.

And Anne is joined by critic Suzannah Clapp for a first night review of Alan Bennett's new play The Habit of Art, which opens at the National Theatre in London. In it, Benjamin Britten, sailing uncomfortably close to the wind with his new opera, Death in Venice, seeks advice from his former collaborator and friend, WH Auden. The play explores the unsettling desires of two difficult men.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntd41)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00j5bdt)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell

Purcell in Performance

Andrew Parrott, who has been at the forefront of the early music movement in the UK as both a performer and a scholar, discusses his research into Hail! bright Cecilia and other Purcell works, and how these inform his approach in performance.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00ntdbc)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes the concertina playing of Alistair Anderson, a setting of Salve regina by Monteverdi and Richard Maxfield's electronic Pastoral Symphony.

Track List:

23:15
Wildbirds and Peacedrums: There is no light
Album: The Snake
Leaf BAY 65CDP

23:18
Brelo: Taggar (Valterri Lehto)
Album: Uusikuu
Aania 10

(Segue)

23:22
Paolo Angeli: Lulas
Album: Bucato
ReR megacorp

23:27
Alistair Anderson: First Light/Rhymeside1,2 The Mountain Stream/Rhymeside 3/First Light
Album: Steel Skies
Topic TSCD 427

23:37
Richard Maxfield: Pastoral Symphony
Album: Oak of the Golden Dreams
New World

(Segue)

23:41
Messiaen: L’alouette des champs
Louise Bessette (piano)
Analekta AN29960

23:48
Laura Gibson: Come by Storm
Album: Beasts of Seasons
Souterrain Transmissions SOU001EP

23:48
Tinariwen: Lulla
Album: Imidiwn: Companions
Independiente ISOM78CD

23:53
Helge Lien: Radio
Album: Hello Troll
Ozella OZ021CD

00:00
Monteverdi: Salve Regina
Emma Kirkby, Judith Nelson AAM, Hogwood
Oiseau Lyre 4258912

(Segue)

00:06
Keith Jarrett: Invocations (fifth recognition)
Album: Selected Recordings
ECm : rarum CD 014168 2

00:11
Singers from the village of Shostova Gora: North Russian Lyric Song
Album: Musics of the Soviet Union
Smithsonian CDSF 40002

(Segue)

00:17
Veronika Povilioniene: Lithuanin Lullaby to Make Children Laugh
Album: Musics of the Soviet Union
Smithsonian CDSF 40002

00:18
Buika & Chucho Valdes: Soledad
Album: El Ultimo Trago
Warner Classics Jazz Promo

(Segue)

00:22
Ravel arr David Rubinson: Bolero
Gato Barbieri
Album: Tropico
Verve LC 00383

00:30
Christian Wallumrød Ensemble: Pling
Album: Fabula Suite Lugano
ECM 271 1269

(Segue)

00:35
Bach orch. Webern: Fuga (Ricercar) a 6 voci
Munich Chamber Orchestra, Chrostoph Poppen
ECM New Series 461 912 2
00:47
Toumani Diabate: Marielle
Album: King of the kora: An Introduction
Demon NSDC006

00:59
Joji Hirota: Kin no mai
Album: Japanese Drums
ARC Music EUCD2224



WEDNESDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntdgy)
Including:

1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Trio Sonata in C minor (Musikalischen Opfer, BWV1079)
Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute)
Frode Larsen (violin)
Emery Cardas (cello)
Knut Johanssen (harpsichord)

1.20am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Flute Quartet No 4 in A, K298
Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute)
Frode Larsen (violin)
Jon Sonstebp (viola)
Emery Cardas (cello)

1.32am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata for flute, viola and harp, L137
Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute)
Jon Sonstebo (viola)
Sidsel Walstad (harp)

1.50am
Stucken, Frank van der (1858-1929): Symphonic Prologue to Heinrich Heine's tragedy William Ratcliffe
Vlaams Radio Orkest (Flemish Radio Orchestra)
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

2.18am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran - Fantasia in C sharp minor for the piano forte, Op 94
Tom Beghin (fortepiano - built by John Broadwood and Sons, London, 1827)

2.30am
Henderson, Ruth Watson (b.1932): In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Elmer Iseler Singers
Lydia Adams (conductor)

2.37am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 94 in G (Surprise)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Philippe Entremont (conductor)

3.01am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

3.04am
Terentjev, Sergei (b.1946): Improvisations on Chopin's Prelude in A
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

3.08am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Haugtussa - song cycle
Solveig Kringelborn (soprano)
Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

3.36am
Sumera, Lepo (1950-2000): Symphony No 2
Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Peeter Lilje (conductor)

3.56am
Part, Arvo (b.1935): Fratres for cello and piano (1977)
Petr Nouzovsky (cello)
Yukie Ichimura (piano)

4.09am
Lauridsen, Morten (b.1943): Contre qui Rose - 1993 (Les chansons des roses - 2nd mvt)
Phoenix Chamber Choir
Ramona Luengen (conductor)

4.12am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden, HWV210 (Deutsche Arien - No 9)
Helene Plouffe (violin)
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ - 1999 Karl Wilhelm at the abbey church Saint-Benoit-du-Lac)

4.18am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): Symphony in C, VB139
Concerto Koln

4.31am
Dussek, Jan Ladislav (1760-1812): Sonata in D, Op 31 No 2
Andreas Staier (fortepiano - Broadwood-Hammerflugel, 1805, from the collection Jerome Hantai and restored in 1992 by Christopher Clarke)

4.44am
Diamond, David (b.1915): Rounds for string orchestra
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.01am
Vitols, Jazeps (1863-1948): Romance
Valdis Zarins (violin)
Ieva Zarina (piano)

5.08am
Zwart, Jan (1877-1937): Canonisch voorspel over Psalm 84 vers 1 (Canonic prelude on Psalm 84:1)
Wout van Andel (organ)

5.11am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Pseaume 90
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul Van Nevel (director)

5.14am
Pisendel, Johann (1687-1755): Sonata in C minor for two oboes
Michael Niesemann, Alison Gangler (oboes)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

5.19am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in B minor, Kk87
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

5.25am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Trio in E flat for piano clarinet and viola, K498 (Kegelstatt)
Martin Frost (clarinet)
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

5.44am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Versunken, D715 (Sunken)
5.46am
Schubert: Sehnsucht (Longing), D123
5.49am
Schubert: Hoffnung, D637
5.52am
Schubert: Des Madchens Klage, D191
5.56am
Schubert: Gruppe aus dem Tartarus, D583
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.00am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886), arr. Eduard Reuss: Concerto Pathetique, S365
Viktor Chuchkov (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

6.20am
Vierdanck, Johann (1605-1646): Sonata a 4
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (director)

6.24am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Sonata a 3 in C minor; Sonata a 7
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (director)

6.35am
Dulichius, Philipp (1562-1631): Sunt pia sceptra (motet for six voices)
Ensemble Weser Renaissance (voices and instruments)
Manfred Cordes (conductor)

6.40am
Caplet, Andre (1878-1925): Divertissement No 1 - A la francaise
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

6.45am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Janine Jansen (violin)
David Kyuken (piano).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00ntdh0)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan

7:03

WEBER
Menuetto: Capriccio presto from Clarinet quintet, Op.34
Eduard Brunner (clarinet)
Hagen Quartett
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 463 599-2, Tr.5

7:08

WALTON
Prelude for orchestra ‘Granada’
The London Philharmonic
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8968, Tr.9

7:15

J S BACH
Prelude and fugue in G minor from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Till Fellner (piano)
ECM NEW SERIES 1853/54, CD2 Tr.7-8

7:21

BLOW
God is our hope and strength
Winchester Cathedral Choir
The Parley of Instruments
David Hill (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67031/2, CD1 Tr.4

7:24

MOZART arr. MAYOR
Allegro from Serenade in G major ‘Eine Kleine Nachtmusik’ arr. Simon Mayor for
mandolin quartet and guitar
Simon Mayor, Richard Collins (mandolins)
Maartin Allcock (mandola)
Gerald Garcia (guitar)
Hilary James (mandobass)
Aka ‘Mandolinquents’
ACOUSTICS CDACS 034, Tr.3

7:31

RESPIGHI
The Dove from The Birds –
Suite for small orchestra
(based on a theme by J de Gallot)
Prague Chamber Orchestra
SUPRAPHON 11 0683-2, Tr.5

7:36

ROSSINI
Moderato from String sonata no.1 in G major
Elizabeth Wallfisch, Marshall Marcus (violins)
Richard Tunnicliffe (cello)
Chi-Chi Nwanoku (double bass)
HELIOS CDH55200, Tr.1

7:42

RAVEL
Sonatine
Martha Argerich (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 5 57101 2, Tr.9-11

7:53

DELIBES
Mazurka; Scène; Marche dansée et final from La Source
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House,
Covent Garden
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 9 67716 2, CD2 Tr.18-20

8:03

PURCELL
The Gordian Knot Unty’d, Z.597
Air – Rondeau Minuet – Air – Jig (‘Lilliburlero’ in bass)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
DECCA 475 5292 CD1 tr 14
8:08

KABALEVSKY
Overture from Colas Breugnon
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 75127 2, CD2 Tr.1

8:14

SCHUMANN
Einfach, innig (easy, intimate):
No.2 from 3 Romances
Anthony Marwood (violin)
Susan Tomes (piano)
HYPERION CDA67180, Tr.5

8:18

FERRABOSCO
So beautie on the waters stood (text: Ben Jonson); Pavin for 3 lyra viols
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Fretwork
VIRGIN VERITAS 5 45346 2, Tr.3-4

8:25

BARBER
No.4: Allegro Molto from Excursions, Op.20
John Browning (piano)
NIMBUS NI 2528, Tr.11

8:30

VIVALDI
Concerto for violin and strings in F ‘Autumn’
Pina Carmirelli (violin)
I Musici
PHILIPS 475 6940. Tr.7-9
8:44

VASKS
Folk Music – 2nd movement
from Concerto for cor anglais
Normunds Schnee (cor anglais)
Riga Philharmonic Orchestra
Krišs Rusmanis (conductor)
CONIFER CLASSICS CDCF 236, Tr.3

8:51

BRAHMS
Allegro energico from String Quintet no.1
in F major, Op.88
Guarneri Quartet
Pinchas Zukermann (viola)
RCA 94195, CD2 Tr.5

8:57

VERDI
Aria: Celeste Aida from Aida
Franco Corelli (tenor)
Orchestra of RAI, Torino
Arturo Basile (conductor)
REGIS RRC 1315, Tr.1

9:02

MOZART
Sonata for piano in C major, K.454 ‘for beginners’
András Schiff (piano)
DECCA 456 925-2, CD2 Tr.1-3

9:14

RAUTAVAARA
The Fiddlers – suite for string orchestra, Op.1
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Juha Kangas (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 821-2, Tr.1-5

9:22

MENDELSSOHN
Volkslied (folk song) – from 6 duets for voice & piano (Op.63 No.5)
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Nathan Berg (baritone)
Eugene Asti (piano)
HYPERION CDA66906, Tr.21

9:24

J S BACH reworked EGARR
Fugue in C minor (after BWV.906)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907329, Tr.22
9:31

RAVEL
Shéhérazade
Régine Crespin (soprano)
L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 475 7712, Tr.7-9

9:49

COLEMAN
Ornette Coleman (alto sax)
Don Cherry (pocket trumpet)
Charlie Haden (bass)
Billy Higgins (drums)
GIANTS OF JAZZ AAD CD 53212, Tr.11

9:56

NIELSEN
Humoreske (Allegretto) from Symphony no.6 ‘Sinfonia Semplice’
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 00829 2, CD3 Tr.8


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ntdh2)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Two Purcell choral works frame a classic recording of Beethoven's Sonata in E by Sviatoslav Richter and another work in a cycle of Haydn symphonies.

10.00am
Smetana: Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE CD-CFP 4587

10.07am
Martinu: Five Madrigal Stanzas
Josef Suk (violin)
Josef Hala (piano)
DISCOVER INTERNATIONAL DICD 920317

10.20am
Purcell: Of old, when people thought it base (The Yorkshire Feast Song)
Michael Chance (countertenor)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Michael George, Stephen Richardson (basses)
Choir of The English Concert
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 427 663-2

10.49am
Beethoven: Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92229

11.02am
Purcell: Masque: Timon of Athens
Iestyn Davies, Christopher de la Hoyde (trebles)
James Bowman (countertenor)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Michael George (bass)
Collegium Musicum 90
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 0558

11.20am
Haydn: Symphony No 92 in G (Oxford)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI 215300-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntdmt)
Purcell's Contemporaries

Episode 3

Secular music also flourished in the English Restoration court as music was placed increasingly high up the list of royal entertainment. Donald Macleod surveys the requirements placed on the composers to the royal family, including a talented Catalan violinist who enraged his contemporaries for his poor use of English.

Purcell: When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
ERATO 4509-98477-2 Tr 25

John Blow: Venus and Adonis (Act 3)
Rosemary Joshua (soprano)
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Clare College Chapel Choir
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Rene Jacobs (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2901684 Trs 24-27

Poems set by Henry Lawes, William Lawes, Francesco Corbetta and John Wilson from Henry Lawes' Select Ayres and Dialogues
Paul Hillier (singer)
Nigel North (lute/theorbo/guitar)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907257 Trs 16-26

Louis Grabu: Suite in G (Incidental music from Act 3 of Rochester's play Valentinian)
The Parley of Instruments Renaissance Violin Band
Peter Holman (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66667 Trs 41-46.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ntf02)
Ronald Brautigam and Friends

Episode 2

Part of a series of four concerts celebrating the music of Haydn in the 200th anniversary year of his death. Leading Dutch pianist Ronald Brautigam performs three of Haydn's London Trios, with Joannes Leertouwer (violin) and Viola de Hoog (cello), in the banqueting room of the newly refurbished Belfast City Hall, as part of the 47th Belfast Festival at Queen's.

Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
Joannes Leertouwer (violin)
Viola de Hoog (cello)

Haydn: Piano Trio in C, H XV 27; Piano Trio in E, H XV 28; Piano Trio in E flat, H XV 29.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ntf04)
Cleveland Orchestras

Episode 3

Louise Fryer presents recent performances by the Cleveland Orchestra and also the ensemble Apollo's Fire, aka the Cleveland Baroque Orchestra, with their founder and music director Jeannette Sorrell.

Mozart: Requiem in D, K626
Elizabeth Weigle (soprano)
Meg Bragle (mezzo-soprano)
Rodrigo del Pozo (tenor)
Michael McMurray (bass)
Apollo's Singers
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell (director)

Telemann: Suite in B flat
Cleveland Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)

CPE Bach: Flute Concerto in A, Wq 168
Joshua Smith (flute)
Cleveland Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 94 in G (Surprise)
Cleveland Orchestra
Ton Koopman (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00ntf06)
From the Chapel Royal, St James's Palace.

Introit: Remember not, Lord, our offences (Purcell)
Responses: Tomkins
Psalms: 93, 94 (Monk, Turle)
First Lesson: Daniel 9 vv1-19
Office Hymn: Creator of the earth and sky (Deus Creator)
Canticles: Purcell in G minor
Second Lesson: Revelation 11 vv15-19
Anthem: Hymn to St Cecilia (Britten)
Final Hymn: Praise the Lord (Treboeth)
Organ Voluntary: Praeludium in G minor BuxWV149 (Buxtehude)

Organist: Ashok Gupta
Director of the choir: Huw Williams.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00ntf08)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world.

Jazz violinist Regina Carter talks to Sean ahead of her performance at the 2009 London Jazz Festival.

Plus Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival director Graham McKenzie talking about the 2009 line-up, along with with performances from Genevieve Lacey (recorder) and Sarah Nicolls (piano).

17:02
SAINT SAËNS
Marche militaire française
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray [conductor]
MERCURY 434 332-2
Track 3
3:43

17:07
PURCELL
Dido’s Lament
Barbara Bonney [soprano]
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood
DECCA 466 132-2
Track 17
4:34

17:13
BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No 2 Op 19 in B flat major (Final movement)
Tiill Felner [piano]
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner [conductor]
ERATO 4509 98539-2
Track 6
6:06

17:22
GERSHWIN
Lady be good
Regina Carter [violin]
Werner “Vana” Gierig [piano]
Peter Washington [bass]
Lewis Nash [drums]
VERVE 547 177-2
Track 1
6:27

17:31
REGINA CARTER
N'Teri
Regina Carter [violin]
PRIVATE TAPES
2:12

17:37
DEBUSSY
Rêverie
Regina Carter [violin]
Werner “Vana” Gierig [piano]
Chris Lightcap [bass]
Alvester Garnett [drums]
VERVE 065 554-2
Track 5
4:12

17:42
DUKAS
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman [conductor]
DECCA 478 1738
CD 4, tack 5
9:34

17:54
NED ROREM
Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair - Jacques Imbrailo [tenor]
Catullus: On the burial of his brother - Andrew Staples [tenor], Alisdair Hogarth [piano]
LINN CKD 342
Tracks 6 & 8
4:50

18:03
HANDEL
Let thy hand be strengthened
Choir of Kings College Cambridge
The Academy of Ancient Music
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 57140 2 2
Tracks 4-6
7:31

18:11
THOMAS ARMSTRONG
Sinfonietta for small orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul Daniel (conductor)
CHAN 9657
Track 2
6:49

18:18
FRED RZEWSKI
Theme from six variations on ‘The People United will never be Defeated!’
Fred Rzewski [piano]
NONESUCH 79623-2
CD 6,track 40
2:47

18:25
LIVE with DVD accompaniment
MICHEL VAN DER AA
Transit
Sarah Nicolls [piano] (& soundtrack to film)
Private tapes
4:26

18:39
LIVE
JOHN SURMAN
In the distance
Genevieve Lacey [recorder]
3:18

18:42
HAYDN
Symphony No 69 in C major H1/69 – 1st movement
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies
SONY 88697443312-22
CD 22, track 9
8:15

18:52
GRAINGER
Brigg Fair
Monteverdi Choir
English Country Gardiner Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner
PHILIPS 446 657 2
Track 2
3:05

18:55
HOAGY CARMICHAEL
Skylark
Richard Rodney Bennett [piano/vocals]
Jeremy Brown [bass]
Matt Skelton [drums]
Stan Sulzman [alto sax]
Andrew Haveron [violin]
Steve Morris [violin]
Roger Chase [viola]
Ben Lasserson [cello]
BLACK BOX BBJ2018
Track 11
4:10


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ntf0b)
Till Felner - Early and Mid-Period Beethoven Piano Sonatas

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Till Felner's cycle of Beethoven's piano sonatas reaches its halfway point with this concert given at London's Wigmore Hall. Felner focuses on early and mid-period sonatas, including the Pastoral Sonata in D, with its rustic 'drone' bass in the outer movements and the fiery early Sonata in E flat, which a contemporary and friend described as written 'in an impassioned frame of mind'.

Till Felner (piano)

Beethoven: Piano Sonatas: in G, Op 79; in F sharp, Op 78; in D, Op 28 (Pastoral); in E minor, Op 90; in E flat Op 7
ENCORE: Sonata in G minor, Op. 49 No. 1

Plus church and chamber music by Henry Purcell ahead of BBC Radio 3's weekend celebration of the composer.

Purcell: Rejoice in the Lord alway
Simon Berridge, Paul Agnew (tenors)
Simon Grant (bass)
Taverner Choir and Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
VIRGIN VERITAS 7243 5 45116-2

Purcell: Sonata No. 3 in A minor (from ten sonatas in four parts)
Ricercar Consort
RICERCAR RIC 127140


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00ntf0d)
Zadie Smith/Dieter Rams/A Serious Man

Philip Dodd talks to writer Zadie Smith about her new collection of essays as well as her work since she shot to fame with White Teeth, her portrayal of modern multicultural London. Smith has published three novels, but this publication, entitled Changing My Mind, is a collection of her non-fiction works covering a wide-variety of topics, from authors such as Franz Kafka and David Foster Wallace, to going to the Oscars as well as the world of British comedy, Barack Obama, Katherine Hepburn and feminism. Does she prove herself as adept at the art of the essay as she is at the novel?

Designer Dieter Rams's simple lines and functional designs for electrical manufacturer Braun transformed the look of everyday objects like toasters, razors and hi-fi systems. His influence can be seen in the fashion for sleek pared down household design today. As a retrospective exhibition opens at the Design Museum in London, Philip is joined by Sam Hecht who designs for Muji, and Justin McGuirk, editor of Icon Magazine to assess Rams's design legacy.

And Jeffrey Lyons joins Philip to review A Serious Man, the new film from the Coen Brothers, responsible for Miller's Crossing, Barton Fink and O Brother, Where Art Thou. Their latest is a darkly comic retelling of the story of Job, and for the Coens it is a very personal trip to the small-town Jewish community of their youth.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntdmt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00j5blt)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell

Purcell on the Stage

Roger Savage, formerly a senior lecturer in literature at Edinburgh University, examines Purcell's musical creations for the theatre and how we perceive them today.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00ntf0l)
Fiona Talkington

Track List:

23:15
Emily Loizeau: Coconut Madam
Album: Pays Sauvage
Bella union

23:18
Paul Lansky: Table’s Clear
Jonah and Caleb Lansky (table percussion)
Album: UP17 Re-invented
Unknown Public

(Segue)

23:25
Piotr Kurek: Music Box/Piozytywka
Album: UP17 Re-invented
Unklnown Public

23:28
Luna Nova: Blod prop
Album: Luna
LunaCD 100

23:33
Laszlo Hortobágyi, GYörgy Kurtag jr, Miklos Lenyelfi: Kurtaganja
Album: Kurtagonals
ECM New Series 476 3260

23:42
2 Foot Yard: Hold my own
Album: Borrowed Arms
Yard Work 634479745812

(Segue)

23:47
Valentin Silvestrov: Litany
Kiev Chamber Choir, Reverend Father, Taras Mudrak, Petro Biletskij, Mykola Hobdych
Album: Sacred Works
ECM New Series 476 3316

23:55
Adrian Jack: Tia Maria
Ingryd Thorson and Julian Thurber (pianos)
Album: Black and blue – works for 2 pianos
THOTH

(Segue)

00:00
Caetana Veloso: Ingenuidade
Album: Zii & Zie
Wrasse Records Ltd

00:05
Keith Jarrett: London December 1 2008
Album: Paris/London Testament
ECM 2709583

00:13
Tyondai Braxton: Opening bell
Album: Central Market
Warp Promo

(Segue)

00:18
Emily Loizeau: La Photographie
Album: Pays Sauvage
Bella union

(Segue)

00:20
Jaga Jazzist: One Armed Bandit
Ninja Tune Promo

00:24
Rolf Lislevand et al: FantasiaQue contrahaze la harpa en la manera de Ludovico (Mudarra) / La Perra Mora
Album: Diminuito
ECM New Series 476 3317

00:34
Chris Wood: Mad John
Album: Albion
Navigator29

(Segue)

00:41
Shona Kipling and Damien O’Kane: Fishing with Calum/Broken Paoched Eggs/ Willy Coleman’s
Album: Shivering Sands & Scavenging Birds: Songs and Tunes from The Leigh Folk Festival 2009
Thames Deata MUD002CD

00:47
David Sylvian and Holger Czukay: Plight
Album: Plight and Premonition
Venture CDVE1



THURSDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntfch)
Including:

1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K491
Murray Perahia (piano)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

1.33am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 43
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

2.44am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Mass in G
Elmer Iseler Singers
Elmer Iseler (conductor)

3.01am
Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo (1806-1826): Overture (Los esclavos felices)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

3.09am
Sjogren, Emil (1853-1918): Two Lyrical Pieces (1898)
Per Enoksson (violin)
Peter Nagy (piano)

3.20am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Der Kpnig in Thule, D367
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

3.24am
Raitio, Vaino (1891-1945): Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music, Scs 1 and 2
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu (conductor)

3.48am
Groneman, Johannes (c.1710-1778): Flute Sonata in E minor
Jed Wentz (flute)
Balazs Mate (cello)
Marcelo Bussi (harpsichord)

3.59am
Nardelli, Mario (1927-1993): Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Mario Nardelli (guitar)

4.09am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Piano Sonata No 4 in E minor, Op 70
Stanley Hoogland (fortepiano)

4.33am
Hove, Joachim van den (1567-1620): Praeludium (Delitiae Musicae - 1612); Allemande Monsieur, Pavane, Susanneken (Florida - 1601); Chanson Flameng (DM - 1612); Orlando - Chanson Englese (Florida - 1601)
Toyohiko Satoh (lute)

4.45am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Agnus dei
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (director)

4.53am
Rognoni, Francesco (c.1585-c.1624): Diminutionen on Palestrina's Io son ferito for violin and bass continuo
Le Concert Brise
William Dongois (director)

5.01am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Overture: (Lo) Speziale, H XVIII 3
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

5.08am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Variations in E on a German National Air, Op posth
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

5.16am
Jez, Jakob (b.1928): Ode for General Maister; Bright is his little gun
Polona Pavsek (soprano)
Metod Palcic (tenor)
Stane Tomelj (baritone)
Cantemus Mixed Choir
Sebastijan Vrhovnik (conductor)

5.24am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): 12 Variations on La Folia, Wq 118 No 9
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

5.33am
Buxtehude, Dietrich (1637-1707): Sonate IV in B flat for violin, viola da gamba and cembalom, BuxWV 255
Ensemble CordArte

5.42am
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942): La Captive (1900) - Suite from Act 1 (Ballet-Pantomime compilation by Frits Celis - 1995)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

6.05am
Bloch, Ernest (1880-1959): Nigun
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

6.13am
Cara, Marchetto (c.1470-c.1525): Se non fusse la speranza
Ensemble Claude-Gervaise
Gilles Plante (director/recorders)

6.14am
Tromboncino, Bartolomeo (c.1470-1535): Frottola (Gentil donna)
Joris Verdan (Aghte-regal in the Brussels Instrument Museum)

6.17am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto No 2 in G minor
Concerto Koln

6.29am
Greef, Arthur de (1862-1940): Concerto No 2 in B for piano and orchestra
Artur Pizarro (piano)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

6.51am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Serenade No 1 in D for violin and orchestra, Op 69a
Judy Kang (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Laval
Jean-Francois Rivest (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00ntfck)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

7:03

ELGAR
Pomp & Circumstance March No.2
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE CD-CFP 9004 T2

7:10

CARULLI
Fantasie sur un Air National Anglais
Michala Petri (recorder)
Lars Hannibal (guitar)
OUR RECORDINGS 6.220601 T4

7:18

DEBUSSY
Danses for harp & strings
Vera Badings (harp)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 742-2 D2 T9 & 10

7:27

HUMMEL
Rondo alla Turca (Piano Trio No.2 in F Major)
Voces Intimae
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 62595-2 T3

7:32

VERDI transcribed Marshall
Spuntato ecco (Don Carlo)
Wayne Marshall
(organ of Peterborough Cathedral)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC5 61703-2 T3

7:37

MOZART
Bei Männern (Die Zauberflöte)
Barbara Bonney (soprano - Pamina)
Gilles Cachemaille (baritone - Papageno)
Drottningholm Court Orchestra
Arnold Östman (conductor)
DECCA 470 869-2 D9 T8

7:41

WILLIAM LAWES
Fantasy & Aire a6 in F Major
Fretwork
VIRGIN CLASSICS VM5 61402-2 T18 & 19

7:47

SCHUBERT
Impromptu in G Flat major D899 No.3
David Fray (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 50999 6944850 T10

7:54

HAHN
L’heure exquise
Philippe Jarousky (counter-tenor)
Jerome Ducros (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 50999 216621 2 T21

7:57

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.7 in C
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
DG 469 366-2 D1 T15

8:03

PURCELL
Diocelsian
Trio (Chaconne)
Triumph, triumph victorious Love;
Then all rehearse
Richard Edgar-Wilson, Paul Agnew (tenors)
Stephen Gadd (bass)
The English Concert & Choir
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 447 0712 CD2 T16

8:09

CRUSELL
Romanze
(Clarinet Quartet No.1 in E Flat Op.2)
Osmo Vänskä (clarinet)
Pekka Kaupinen (violin)
Anu Airas (viola)
Ilkka Pälli (cello)
BIS CD-1277 T15

8:15

PROKOFIEV
3 movements from 'Romeo & Juliet'
(The Street Awakens, The Quarrel, The Fight)
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
RCA 09026 68288-2 T3 - 5

8:21

BERNSTEIN arr. Eric Crees
Mambo, Cha-Cha, Scherzo & America
(West Side Story Suite)
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 289 473 185-2 D2 T11 – 13

8:33

HANDEL
Si, tornero a morir (Faramondo)
Max Emanuel Cencic (counter-tenor)
I Barocchisti
Diego Fasolis (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 50999 2166112 CD1 tr 18

8:36

J STRAUSS II arr. Schoenberg
Emperor Waltz
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463 667-2 T1

8:50

SENFL
Nisi Dominus
Ensemble Officium
Wilfried Rombach (director)
CHRISTOPHORUS CHE 0147-2 T1

8:57

SULLIVAN
Overture: The Pirates of Penzance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Andrew Penny (conductor)
NAXOS 8.554165 T4

9:05

CANTELOUBE
La pastoura als camps & Bailero
(Songs of the Auvergne)
Netania Davrath (soprano)
Orchestra conducted by Pierre de la Roche
VANGUARD 08 8002.72 D1 T1 & 2

9:16

LISZT
Malédiction for piano & strings
Ksenia Nosikova (piano)
Pro Corde Chamber Consort
William LaRue Jones (conductor)
PROFIL PH 09028 T1

9:33

HAYDN arr. Druzecky
Schon eilet froh der Ackermann (The Seasons)
Consortium Classicum
CLAVES CD-50-9515 T15

9:36

HOROWITZ
Variations on a theme from Bizet’s Carmen
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
SONY 88697575002-60 D2 T12

9:42

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Fantasia on ‘Greensleeves’
Sinfonia of London
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI 2 07992 2 D1 T3

9:47

BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio Movement WoO 39
European Fine Arts Trio
GUILD GMCD 7334 T9

9:53

JANACEK
'Love duet' and closing ballet
(Act II - The Cunning Little Vixen)
Lillian Watson (sop - Vixen)
Diana Montague (sop - Fox)
Gillian Knight (sop - Owl)
Mary King (sop - Jay)
Chorus & Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDS7 54212-2 D1 T31 - 33


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ntfcm)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings from conductors Thomas Beecham and Istvan Kertesz as well as violinist Arthur Grumiaux.

10.00am
Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
DECCA 430 046-2

10.12am
Purcell: O sing unto the Lord
David Thomas (bass)
Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
The English Concert
Simon Preston (conductor)
ARCHIV 427 124-2

10.26am
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G, Op 78
Arthur Grumiaux (violin)
Gyorgy Sebok (piano)
PHILIPS 446 570-2

10.51am
Purcell:

10.51am
Purcell: The Blessed Virgin's Expostulation, Z196; Awake ye dead, Z1822; Lord what is man, Z1923
Lynn Dawson, Susan Gritton (sopranos)
Robert Evans, Michael George (basses)
Members of the King's Consort
Robert King (director)
HYPERION CDS4414/51

11.09am
Mozart: Flute Quartet in D, K285
William Bennett (flute)
Grumiaux Trio
PHILIPS 422 680-2

11.24am
Purcell: Blow up the trumpet in Zion, Z10
Gustav Leonhardt (organ)
King's College Choir
David Willcocks (conductor)
TELDEC 9031-77608-2/A

11.32am
Schubert: Symphony No 3 in D, D200
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI 566984-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntfmk)
Purcell's Contemporaries

Episode 4

Donald Macleod investigates the increasing importance of music away from the English Restoration court, including a booming publishing industry and the growth of public concerts.

Purcell: Sonata XX in D
London Baroque
BIS BIS-CD-1455 Trs 27-31

Matthew Locke: Suite No 5 (Consort of Four Parts)
Fretwork
VIRGIN VERITAS 545142 2 Trs 29-32

John Blow: What is't to us?
Philip Langridge (tenor)
David Owen Norris (harpsichord)
Jennifer Langridge (cello)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD101 Tr 15

William Croft: How severe is my fate
Philip Langridge (tenor)
David Owen Norris (harpsichord)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD101 Tr 3

Daniel Purcell: Cupid, make your virgins tender
Philip Langridge (tenor)
David Owen Norris (harpsichord)
Jennifer Langridge (cello)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD101 Tr 16

John Eccles: Belinda
Philip Langridge (tenor)
David Owen Norris (harpsichord)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD101 Tr 5

John Jenkins: Fantasia a 3
London Baroque
BIS BIS-CD-1455 Tr 12

Pelham Humfrey: A Hymn to God the Father
Mark Chambers (countertenor)
DEUX-ELLES DXL 911 Tr 8

John Blow: Quam diligo legem tuam
Ryland Angel, Mark Chambers (countertenors)
DEUX-ELLES DXL 911 Tr 14

Christopher Simpson: Suite in D
London Baroque
BIS BIS-CD-1455 Trs 17-22.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ntfpt)
Ronald Brautigam and Friends

Episode 3

Part of a series of four concerts celebrating the music of Haydn in the 200th anniversary year of his death. Leading Dutch pianist Ronald Brautigam performs three of Haydn's keyboard concertos with the Narratio Qaurtet, in the banqueting room of the newly refurbished Belfast City Hall, as part of the 47th Belfast Festival at Queen's.

Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
The Narratio Qaurtet:
Johannes Leertouwer, Anneke van Haaften (violins)
Sirkka Liisa Kaakinen Pilch (viola)
Viola de Hoog (cello)

Haydn: Concertino in F, H XVIII F2; Concerto in F, H XVIII 3; Concerto in G, H XVIII 4.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ntfpw)
Handel: Faramondo

Handel Operas 2009

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas, Louise Fryer presents a performance of Faramondo. Another of the composer's neglected operas, it is a complex web of warring factions and mistaken identity and was written for the greatest singers of the age.

Handel: Faramondo

Faramondo ...... Max Emanuel Cencic (countertenor)
Adolfo ...... Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor)
Clotide ...... Sophie Karthauser (soprano)
Rosimonda ...... Marina de Liso (mezzo-soprano)
Gustavo ...... In-Sung Sim
Gernando ...... Xavier Sabata
Teobaldo ...... Fulvio Bettini
Childerico ...... Terry Wey
Swiss Radio Choir
I Barocchisti
Diego Fasolis (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00ny4j2)
Faramondo

As part of BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel's operas, Louise Fryer presents a performance of Faramondo. Another of the composer's neglected operas, it is a complex web of warring factions and mistaken identity and was written for the greatest singers of the age.

Handel: Faramondo

Faramondo ...... Max Emanuel Cencic (countertenor)
Adolfo ...... Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor)
Clotide ...... Sophie Karthauser (soprano)
Rosimonda ...... Marina de Liso (mezzo-soprano)
Gustavo ...... In-Sung Sim
Gernando ...... Xavier Sabata
Teobaldo ...... Fulvio Bettini
Childerico ...... Terry Wey
Swiss Radio Choir
I Barocchisti
Diego Fasolis (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00ntfpy)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Director Francesca Zambello and choreographer Alastair Marriott talk about a new production of Tchaikovsky's rarely-performed opera The Tsarina's Slippers at the Royal Opera House.

And viola player Rivka Golani along with the event's director Anthony Wilkinson talk about the newly-established Wimbledon Music Festival.

17.02
PURCELL
Abdelazer (Overture)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
Oiseau-Lyre 433 191 2
Track 8
3'15

17.06
KREISLER
Liebesfreud
Rivka Golani (viola)
Michele Levin (piano)
HCD 32645
Track 4
3'32

17.10
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Tsarina’s Slipper: Cossack Dance (Act III)
Cagliari Teatro Lirico Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
Dynamic CDS287
CD 3,Track 9
3’12

17.21
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Tsarina’s Slipper: A little apple tree was blossoming in the garden … (Act I)
Elaterina Morosova (Oksana)
Cagliari Teatro Lirico Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
Dynamic CDS287
CD 1,Track 5
6’26

17.32
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Tsarina’s Slipper: Finale
Cagliari Teatro Lirico Chorus & Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
Dynamic CDS287
CD 3, Tracks 14
2’16

17'35
MOZART
Fantasia in D minor, KV 397
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Philips 412 123-2
Track 7
7’12

17.43
SMETANA
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)
Decca 444 867 2
Track 1
11’38

17.56
D. SCARLATTI
Iste confessor
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Coro COR16073
Track 4
3’15

18.03
SULLIVAN
Pineapple Poll: Opening Dance
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
Naxos 8.570351
Track 1
3'27

18.07
GIOVANNI BENEDETTO PLATTI
Concerto in G minor “per Oboe”
Xenia Loffler (oboe)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Georg Kallweit (violin / director)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901996
Tracks 14-16
11'22

18.19
LIVE MUSIC
PROKOFIEV transcribed by Borisowski
Dance of the Knights (Romeo & Juliet)
Rivka Golani (viola)
Michael Hampton (piano)
5'31

18.31
LIVE MUSIC
RACHMANINOV transcribed by Borisowski
Cello Sonata in G minor (3rd movement: Andante)
Rivka Golani (viola)
Michael Hampton (piano)
6'19

18.45
BERLIOZ
Harold in Italy (1st movement – extract)
Rivka Golani (viola)
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi (conductor)
Naxos 8.553034
Track 3
7'46

18.56
PURCELL, realised by Tippett
An evening hymn
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Signum SIGCD066
Track 11
3'52


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ntfq0)
Janacek, Martinu, Dvorak

Part 1

From City Halls, Glasgow. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

In a concert given as part of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's Bohemian Rhapsodies series, leading Czech conductor Petr Altrichter brings music by his fellow countrymen Janacek and Martinu to City Halls. The concert opens with Janacek's evocative ballad for orchestra The Fiddler's Child, before Australian pianist Piers Lane joins the orchestra in Martinu's jazzy first piano concerto from 1925.

Piers Lane (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Petr Altrichter (conductor)

Janacek: The Fiddler's Child
Martinu: Piano Concerto No 1.


THU 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00ntfqz)
A Country Doctor

Franz Kafka's fantastical story, translated by poet Michael Hoffman, centres on a weary doctor called out at midnight in a blizzard to attend to a young boy. It is then that strange things start to happen.

Read by Dermot Crowley.


THU 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00ntfr1)
Janacek, Martinu, Dvorak

Part 2

From City Halls, Glasgow. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Leading Czech conductor Petr Altrichter's 'Bohemian Rhapsodies' concert with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra concludes with fellow countryman Dvorak's ebullient Eighth Symphony. The sunniest of the composer's symphonies, it's full of lilting melodies and infectious, folk dance-inspired rhythms.

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Petr Altrichter (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 8.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00ntfry)
Free Thinking 2009

Landmarks: Land of Three Rivers

Free Thinking 2009: Landmarks

The Tyne, Tees and Wear dissect the North East. They feature in poems, songs and regeneration strategies, and are the focus for local affiliations and regional myth-making. But do the rivers really unite the North East, or are they used to suggest a false unity for a fragmented region?

As part of Radio 3's Free Thinking festival of ideas, Matthew Sweet hosts an on stage event at the Sage Gateshead, which itself stands proudly beside the Tyne. He's joined by the poet Sean O'Brien, the historian Natasha Vall of Teesside Univeristy, social scientist David Byrne from Durham University, and Northumbrian poet and historian Katrina Porteous to discuss the history of these great rivers and trace the hidden currents that lie beneath the surface, with readings from some of the works inspired by these stretches of water.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntfmk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00j5ckq)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell

Purcell's Reputation

Andrew Pinnock combines his skills as a Purcell scholar and a cultural economist to find out why Purcell's reputation is greater than that of his contemporaries, and how Purcell the entrepreneur helped engender his own fame.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00ntfsd)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes another chance to hear a specially recorded collaborative session by Sweet Billy Pilgrim and Adem. Plus tunes from County Cork, a folk song from Azerbaijan and Leroy Carr's Midnight Hour Blues.

Track List:

23:15
Jackie Daly: Tom Sullivan/Johnny Leary’s/Jim Keefe’s
Album: Music from Sliabh Luachra
Topic TSCD 358

23:18
Sevda Alekperzadeh: Almani Atdim Xarala
Album: Sevdali Dunya - Worlds of Love
Network Medien GmbH 495125

(Segue)

23:22
Jack de Johnette, John Patitucci, Danilo Perez: Ode to MJQ
Album: Music We Are
Kinred Rhythm Music KRMCD1150

23:32
Murcof: Louis XIV’s Demons
Album: The Versailles Sessions
Leaf BAY67CDP

(Segue)

23:37
Mulatu Astatke, The Heliocentrics: Dewel
Album: Inspiration Information
STRUT040CD

23:44
Nils Økland: Dialog
Album: Monograph
ECM 179 2432

(Segue)

23:48
Jackie Daly: Willie Reilly
Album: Music from Sliabh Luachra
Topic TSCD 358

23:52
James Yorkston & The Big Eyes Family Players: Hills of Greenmoor
Album: Folk Songs
Domino WIGCD236P

(Segue)

23:58
Leroy Carr: Midnight Hour Blues
Album: Highlights from The History of Rhythm & Blues 1925-1942
RANDB001

00:06
Sweet Billy Pilgrim & Adem
Late Junction Recorded Session
April 2009

00:22
Aidan Moffat: The Lavender Blue Dress
CD: Knock on the Wall of Your Womb/The Lavender Blue Dress
Chemikal Underground PCHEM122CD

(Segue)

00:25
Jacob Young: Blue
Album: Evening Falls
ECM 981 1780

(Segue)

00:33
Yan Kadi Fasso: Bri kamaye – The Beauty of Marriage
Album: Music of the World from Burkina and Mali
Buda 926 932

00:37
Piano Circus, Bill Bruford: Kit and Caboodle
Album: Skin and Wire
Summerfield BBSF023CD
Tr 1 7’05

00:46
Clown Revisited: There Are Many Ways
Album: Flashes of a Normal World
F-IRE CD12

(Segue)

00:53
Staff Benda Bilili: Marguerite
Album: Tres Tres Fort
Crammed Discs



FRIDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00ntfv2)
Including:

1.00am
Murcia, Santiago de (1682-1740): Cumbees; Fandango (Los imposibles)
1.10am
Visee, Robert de (c.1655-c.1732/3): Suite in D minor
1.23am
Kellner, David (1670-1748): Suite in D for lute
1.35am
Weiss, Silvius Leopold (1686-1750): Lute Sonata in A
Jakob Lindberg (baroque guitar/lute)

1.58am
Locke, Matthew (c.1630-1677): The Tempest - instrumental music for the opera
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)

2.16am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions), BWV787-801
Glenn Gould (piano)

2.43am
Festa, Costanzo (1528-1601): Magnificat octavi toni
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

3.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10 No 1
Geoffrey Lancaster (fortepiano - after Anton Walter, Vienna 1795)

3.22am
Savli, Peter (b.1961): My Thought
Domzale Chamber Choir
Tomaz Pirnat (conductor)

3.25am
Misson, Andrej (b.1960): Spring Will Come
Domzale Chamber Choir
Tomaz Pirnat (conductor)

3.29am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): The Four Seasons, Op 8 Nos 1-4
Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin)
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Geoffrey Lancaster (conductor)

4.10am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): En Saga (1st version of 1892)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

4.31am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Reverie (orig. for piano solo)
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Heini Karkkainen (piano)

4.36am
Donizetti, Gaetano (1797-1848): Norina's Cavatina: Quel guardo il cavaliere (Don Pasquale, Act 1, Sc 2)
Adriana Marfisi (soprano)
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

4.43am
Buxtehude, Dietrich (1637-1707): Toccata and Fugue in F, BuxWV 156
Pieter van Dijk (organ; recorded at Oude Walenkerk, Amsterdam)

4.51am
Fesch, Willem de (1687-c.1757): Concerto in D, Op 5 No 1
Musica ad Rhenum

5.01am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934): Prelude (Irmelin)
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

5.06am
Froberger, Johann Jakob (1616-1667): Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III (1657)
Jacques Ogg (harpsichord)

5.13am
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c.1620-80): Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for two violins, viola and continuo
London Baroque

5.20am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Voluntary in D (Sprituoso and Fugue)
Jan Jongepier (1740 Johann Michaell Schwarzburg organ of Waalse Kerk, Leeuwarden, Netherlands)

5.23am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Voluntary No 1 in C
Dom Andre Laberge (organ - 1999 Karl Wilhelm at the abbey church Saint-Benoit-du-Lac, Quebec, Canada)

5.27am
Sialm, Duri (1891-1961): Al Segner, laud honur
Judith Scherrer (mezzo-soprano)
Clau Derungs (piano)
Falera Men's Chorus
Giusep Decurtins (director)

5.31am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Konzertstuck in D for cello and orchestra, Op 12
Dmitri Ferschtmann (cello)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Bernhard Klee (conductor)

5.54am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Brunnhilde's Immolation Scene (Gotterdammerung, Act 3) - 1876
Roberta Knie (soprano)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)

6.14am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr. G Catoire: Passacaglia (and Fugue) in C minor, BWV582
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

6.30am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Cordoba (Cantos de Espana, Op 232 No 4)
Eolina Quartet:
Vessela Jeleva (harp)
Nikolay Koev (flute)
Stefan Daltchev (piano)
Vladislav Andonov (viola)

6.36am
Ponce, Manuel Maria (1882-1948): Preludes: Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

6.43am
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937): Le bachelier de Salamanque, Op 20 No 2
Ola Eliasson (baritone)
Mats Jansson (piano)

6.45am
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937): Aria No 2 (Vocalise No 2)
Antanas Talocka (clarinet)
Lilija Talockiene (piano)

6.47am
Zajc, Ivan (1832-1914): Zrinski's aria; Eva and Zrinski's duet (Nikola Subic Zrinski - 1876)
Ferdinand Radovan (baritone)
Eva ...... Mirella Toic (soprano)
Zrinski ...... Ratomir Kliskic (baritone)
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Pavle Despalj (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00ntfv4)
Friday - Rob Cowan

7.03

CHOPIN
Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Maria-Joao Pires, piano
WCJ68728 CD1 t1

7.08

SCHUBERT
Overture in the Italian Style in D, D590
Prague Sinfonia
Christian Benda
NAXOS 8570329 t2

7.17

Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
La Nuova Musica
John Rutter
COLLEGIUM134 t1

7.22

ARNOLD
Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 476534 CD3 t20-22

7.31

DEBUSSY (arr. Bronislav Pronovich)
Minstrels
Karen Gheoghegan (bassoon)
Philip Fisher, piano
CHANDOS 10521 t16

7.34

MUSSORGSKY
Night on Bald Mountain
London Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski
DECCA 475609 CD6 t2

7.44

FRIEDMAN (after Mozart)
Menuetto in D (from Divertimento K334)
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67598 tr 7

7.50

BRAHMS
3rd mvt of String Quartet No. 3 in Bb
Guarneri Quartet
RCA 94195 CD2 t2

8.03

PURCELL
The Fairy Queen
Hornpipe
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI RD 77231 t6

8.06

GLINKA
Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner
RCA 63942 t21

8.12

GLAZUNOV
Intermezzo from Symphony No 6 in C Minor
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier
WARNERS 696270 t3

8.17

SATIE
Jack-in-the-Box
Jan Vrana (piano)
SUPRAPHON 3566 t2-4

8.25

HADJIDAKIS
Carnation Behind Your Ear
Agnes Baltsa (mezzo)
Athens Experimental Orchestra
Stavros Xarhakos
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 474812 1

8.31

MOZART
E amore un Ladroncello from Cosi Fan Tutte
Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper
NIMBUS 5805 t16

8.34

MENDLESSOHN
Overture to the Marriage of Camacho
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor
RCA 87905 t1

8.42

RODGERS
Thou Swell from a Connecticut Yankee
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Orchestra
Eric Stern
NONESUCH 794062 t6

8.46

TELEMANN
Concerto in A for 2 Violins in Scordatura
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel
ARCHIV 474230 t1-4

8.55

JOSQUIN DES PREZ?
Inter Natos Mulierum
The Binchois Consort
Andrew Kirkman
HYPERION 67183 t1

9.01

ALWYN
Elizabethan Dances: Allegro Giocoso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones
NAXOS 8.570144 t6

9.05

CHOPIN
Polonaise in F Sharp Minor Op 44
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
SONY 88697575002-60 t7

9.15

STRAUSS
Der Rosenkavalier
Act 3 Trio to the end of the opera
Christa Ludwig (The Marschallin)
Gwyneth Jones (Octavian)
Lucia Popp (Sophie)
Ewald Aichberger (Faninal’s majordomo)
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein
SONY 88697527322 CD3 trs 13-14

9.29

PROKOFIEV
Scherzo Presto from Violin Sonata No 2 in D Major
Jack Liebeck (Violin)
Katya Apekisheva (piano)
QUARTZ 2002 t2

9.36

ROSSINI
Semiramide Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly
DECCA 417797 t7

9.49

THEODORAKIS
The Train Leaves at Eight
Agnes Baltsa (mezzo)
Athens Experimental Orchestra
Stavros Xarhakos
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 474812 t5

9.54

GRAINGER
Children’s March
Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Frederick Fennell
MERCURY 434330 t4


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00ntfvj)
Friday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. Guido Cantelli conducts the first of Haydn's London symphonies and John Eliot Gardiner conducts Purcell's Come ye sons of art.

10.00am
Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in D, BWV1054
Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
DECCA 460 031-2

10.16am
Schumann: Humoreske, Op 20
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 440 496-2

10.43am
Purcell: Theodosius, or The Force of Love
Judith Nelson, Emma Kirkby (sopranos)
James Bowman (countertenor)
Martyn Hill (tenor)
David Thomas (bass)
Taverner Choir
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
OISEAU LYRE 425 893-2

11.05am
Haydn: Symphony No 93 in D
NBC Symphony Orchestra
Guido Cantelli (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT4 1317

11.28am
Purcell: Come ye sons of art
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Charles Brett, John Williams (countertenors)
Thomas Allen (bass)
Monteverdi Choir and Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ERATO ECD 88071.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntfy5)
Purcell's Contemporaries

Episode 5

Concluding his survey of the music of Purcell's day, Donald Macleod looks at the composers who contributed to London's theatre scene in what was a short career for English opera in the second half of the 17th century.

Purcell: Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
The Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (director)
HYPERION CDA67001 CD1 Tr 13

Daniel Purcell: O ravishing delight (The Judgement of Paris)
Ryland Angel (countertenor)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
DEUX-ELLES DXL 911 Tr 11

John Eccles: Can life be a blessing? (Troilus and Cressida)
Catherine Bott (soprano)
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67450 Tr 4

John Blow: Lovely Selina, innocent and free (The Princess of Cleve)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Timothy Roberts (spinet)
Paula Chateauneuf (baroque guitar)
HYPERION CDA66646 Tr 4

John Weldon: Dry those eyes which are o'erflowing (The Tempest)
Catherine Bott (soprano)
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67450 Tr 4

Matthew Locke: Psyche (Act 3)
Vulcan and Mars ...... Paul Agnew (tenor)
Pyracmon, first cyclops ...... Christopher Robson (countertenor)
Brontes, second cyclops ...... Michael George (bass)
Steropes, third cyclops ...... Simon Grant (bass)
Harpes, fourth cyclops ...... Julian Podger (tenor)
Praesul ...... Andrew King (tenor)
Venus ...... Catherine Bott (soprano)
New London Consort
Philip Pickett (conductor)
L'OISEAU-LYRE 444 336-2 Trs 13-20

William Croft: Ayres in the Comedy of Courtship A La Mode
The Parley of Instruments
MERIDIAN CDE 84234 Tr 7.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ntg03)
Ronald Brautigam and Friends

Episode 4

Part of a series of concerts celebrating the music of Haydn in the 200th anniversary year of his death. Scottish soprano Mhairi Lawson performs a selection of Haydn songs, accompanied by Dutch pianist Ronald Brautigam, in the banqueting room of the newly refurbished Belfast City Hall, as part of the 47th Belfast Festival at Queen's.

Mhairi Lawson (soprano)
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)

Haydn: The Sailor's song; A Rosebud by my early walk; Up in the morning early; The Wanderer; Sympathy; The lea-rig; She never told her love; I love my love; The Spirit's Song; O tuneful voice; Wilt thou be my dearie; Ich bin der Verliebteste; Piercing eyes; What can a young lassie do with an old man; Greensleeves.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00ntg05)
Cleveland Orchestras

Episode 4

Louise Fryer presents recent performances by the Cleveland Orchestra, as well as the ensemble Apollo's Fire, aka the Cleveland Baroque Orchestra, with their founder and music director Jeannette Sorrell. Including Bartok's tragic opera Bluebeard's Castle.

Johann F Fasch: Overture in G for two oboes and strings
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell (conductor)

Bach: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BWV1068
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell (conductor)

Janacek: Sinfonietta for orchestra, Op 60
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Bartok: Bluebeard's Castle, Op 11 - opera in one act
Judith ...... Michelle de Young (mezzo-soprano)
Bluebeard ...... John Relyea (bass-baritone)
Narrator ...... Eprs Kisfaludy
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Apollo's Fire
Jeanette Sorrell (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 (Pathetique)
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00ntg07)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, and is joined in the studio by two of today's leading chamber music ensembles.

The Schubert Ensemble perform and discuss their recent CD and their forthcoming concert commemorating 50 years since the composer Martinu's death.

And the Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio play ahead of their concert at London's Wigmore Hall.

17.03
BEETHOVEN
Fidelio Overture
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Daniel Harding (conductor)
VIRGIN 545364-2
Track 8
7’10

17.11
FAURE
Dolly Suite; Berceuse
Katia & Marielle Labeque (piano)
PHILIPS 420 159-2
Track 13
2’54

17.19
LIVE
MARTINU
Piano Quartet H.287; 1st movt
The Schubert Ensemble
6’18

17.32
LIVE
SAINT SAENS
Piano Quartet Op.41; 1st movt
The Schubert Ensemble
7’10

17.40
VIVALDI
Violin Concerto Op.8’2 in G minor,‘Summer’
Christopher Warren-Green (violin/director)
London Chamber Orchestra
EMI 967007-2
CD 1 Tracks 4-6
9’37

17.50
MOSZKOWSKI
Chanson Boheme de l’Opera Carmen de Georges Bizet
Seta Tanyel (piano)
HYPERION CDH55141
Track17
6’32

17.57
SCHUBERT
An Sylvia
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Wigmore Live
WHLIVE0031
Track1
2’41

18.04
GLINKA
Valse- Fantaisie
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9861
Track 9
8’20

18.12
PURCELL
Sing all ye muses (Don Quixote)
Joseph Cornwell (tenor)
Simon Grant (bass)
Alan Wilson (harpsichord)
Richard Boothby (bass viol)
Michael Fields (lute)
MUSICA OSCURA 070973
CD 1 Track 4
4’28

18.18
LIVE
HAYDN
Piano Trio H.15.12; 1st movt (Allegro Moderato)
Kalichstein/Laredo/Robinson Trio
4’55

18.30
LIVE
KREISLER
Miniature Viennese March
Kalichstein/Laredo/Robinson Trio
3’59

18.36
LIVE
GERSHWIN
Summertime
Kalichstein/Laredo/Robinson Trio
3’19

18.40
BACH ARR. BUSONI
Nun komm’ der Heiden Heiland, BWV.659
Alfred Brendel (piano)
DECCA 478 2116
CD 2 Track 11
5’00

18.46
SCHUBERT
Die Winterreise; Der Lindenbaum
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Paul Lewis (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907484
CD 1 Track 5
4’50

18.52
PROKOFIEV
Romeo and Juliet; Act 1 – Romeo’s Variation & Love Dance
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
EMI 967701-2
CD 1 Track20-21
7’01


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00ntg0k)
Shostakovich, Brahms, Sibelius

Part 1

From the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The BBC Philharmonic under chief guest conductor Vassily Sinaisky perform music by Shostakovich and Brahms, featuring young Armenian violinist Sergey Khachatryan.

The concert opens with orchestral interludes taken from Shostakovich's opera Katerina Ismaylova (Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk). Written at the height of Stalin's purges in the 1930s, it was popular with audiences, but was condemned in an anonymous article in Pravda and banned in the Soviet Union for almost 30 years. The composer extracted these interludes from his 1962 reworking of the piece. It is followed by Sibelius's First Symphony, which introduces the colourful tones and creative harmonies which were to become the hallmark of all his orchestral works.

BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Shostakovich: Orchestral Interludes (Katerina Ismaylova)
Sibelius: Symphony No 1.


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00ntg4k)
The Suit

A funny and provocative look at dress, class, ageing and the philosophical life from Ian Sansom. An eccentric and perfectly tailored feature, prompted by a visit to a gentleman's outfitters, where Ian is measured for a new suit. He's reminded of the men in his family - his working-class grandfathers trussed up uncomfortably in clothes designed for the sedentary professional classes, collected in a family album of black and white photos that brings to mind John Berger's essay, 'The Suit and the Photograph' in which Berger writes about the great German photographer August Sander. This leads on to reflections on famous suit wearers in history and literature, and to a series of thoughts about, among others, Benjamin Franklin, John F. Kennedy, Michael Nyman, Franz Kafka, and Anthony Powell.

Ian Sansom is a critic and writer of both fiction and non-fiction, whose series of detective stories featuring a mobile librarian in rural Northern Ireland has gathered fans around the world. He has previously broadcast for Radio 3 on WH Auden, his passion for concrete, his adopted city of Belfast and bibliomania.

Producer: Sara Davies.


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00ntg4m)
Shostakovich, Brahms, Sibelius

Part 2

From the Bridgewater Hall, Manchester. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The BBC Philharmonic and chief guest conductor Vassily Sinaisky's concert concludes with Brahms's Violin Concerto, which brought mixed reactions when it was new - one critic declared that it was a wasn't so much a concerto for the violin but rather one 'against the violin', while it had a favourable public reception.

Sergey Khachatryan (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Brahms: Violin Concerto in D.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00ntg50)
Muriel Spark/Sean Taylor/New American Gothic/Kenneth Steven/BBC Introducing

Ian McMillan presents Radio 3's cabaret of the word.

The poetry of Muriel Spark

Best known as the author of The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Spark began her writing life as a poet, and went on to edit Poetry Review before coming to fiction in her 40s. As her autobiography Curriculum Vitae is re-published for the first time since her death, Paul Farley and Elaine Feinstein consider Spark the poet and Spark the editor of poetry.

Sean Taylor

As his latest album, the highly-rated Calcutta Grove, is released, the singer-songwriter discusses the lyrics of the blues and why it's a form uniquely adaptable to documenting contemporary concerns.

New American Gothic

Writer and critic Diane Roberts considers the resurgence of the Gothic in contemporary American fiction, and recommends the best of American Gothic fiction, old and new.

Diane's Reading List...

Wieland, by Charles Brockden Brown
Her Fearful Symmetry, by Audrey Niffenegger
The Monsters of Templeton, by Lauren Groff
Invisible, by Paul Auster

A Song Among the Stones

Poet Kenneth Steven presents a new cycle of poems, written specially for the programme. Sixth-century monks - known as the Papar - are thought to have made the perilous journey by sea from Scotland to Iceland as a kind of religious quest, centuries before Scandinavians would undertake the same voyage in reverse. A Song Among the Stones imagines what they found, and what drove them to risk their lives for their faith.

Other works by Kenneth Steven include Iona and Making the Known World New.

BBC Introducing

Thanks for continuing to send your poetry, spoken word and songs to BBC Introducing. The Verb's always on the look out for talented new writers, and this week we've particularly enjoyed the work of performer Mac Dunlop and singer-songwriter Sam Sallon. More details on them below.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00ntfy5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00j5cnl)
A Tribute to Mr Purcell

Purcell Re-Interpreted

Nicholas Kenyon, managing director of the Barbican Centre in London, looks back at how Purcell's music has been preserved, revived and interpreted, and considers how his standing among composers has been affected by recent developments in our reception of his music.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00ntg5c)
Mary Ann Kennedy

World on 3
Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short
Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk
Friday 20th November 2009

Reid/Hinds: Carry, Go Bring, Dome
The Skatalites with Justin Hinds & the Dominoes
Album: The Very best of the Skatalites
Nascente NSDCD014

Bob Roberts: Barbaree
Peter Bellamy (vocal/concertina); Dave Swarbrick (fiddles)
Album: Both Sides Then
Topic Records TSCD582

Chapin: L’anmaou Ka Chape Ou
Marc Vorchin
Album: Antilles –West Indies
Air Mail Music SA 141188

Unknown: Dr. Kinsey
The Jamaican Calypsonians, Ft. Lord Lebby (vocals)
Album: Boogu Yagga Gal
Heritage records HTCD45

Arr. Sathanao: Mgzavruli (Traveller’s Song, Guria-Achara)
Sathanao
Album: Georgian Church and Secular Music
Unlabelled CD

Anon, Arr. Sebestyén/Dongó/Bolya: Good King Matthias
Márta Sebestyén; Balázs Szokolay Dongó; Mátyás Bolya
Album: I can see the gates of heaven
World Village 450009

Trad, Arr. Carlos Martín Aires/Antón Davila: Charrada de los Perros
Vallarna
Jesus Enrieuq “Chuchi” (guitar/vocals)
Javier Román (fiddle/vocals)
Carlos Martín Aires (bouzouki/Vocals)
Arturo Rodríquez (3-hole pipe/tabor/tambourine/vocals)
Album: KM.90
Folka Records FAKE078

In Session
Sam Carter (acoustic guitar/vocals)
Sam Nadel (drums)
Matt Ridley (acoustic bass)

Carter: Yellow Sign
Sam Carter (solo)
BBC recording at Broadcasting House by engineers Andrew Smillie and Drew Leckie, November 2009

Carter: She won’t hear
Sam Carter; Matt Ridley
BBC recording at Broadcasting House by engineers Andrew Smillie and Drew Leckie, November 2009

Ligeti/Maï Lingani/Wendy K Blass: Sankar Yaare
Lukas Ligeti and Burkina Electric
Album: Paspanga
Cantaloupe Music CA21057

Staff Benda Bilili: Marguerite
Staff Benda Bilili
Album: Tres Tres Fort
Crammed Discs Craw51

Kent Harris: Shoppin’ for Clothes
The Coasters
Album: Charlie Gillett’s Radio Picks –Honky Tonk
ACE records CDCHD 1242

Hugh Lupton, Arr. Chris Wood: One in a million
Chris Wood
Album: Albion –An Anthology
Navigator Records Navigator29

In Session
Sam Carter (acoustic guitar/vocals)
Sam Nadel (drums)
Matt Ridley (acoustic bass)

Carter: Taxi
Sam Carter; Sam Nadel; Matt Ridley
BBC recording at Broadcasting House by engineers Andrew Smillie and Drew Leckie, November 2009

Carter: Pheasant
Sam Carter; Sam Nadel; Matt Ridley
BBC recording at Broadcasting House by engineers Andrew Smillie and Drew Leckie, November 2009

All music from Sam’s latest album Keepsakes

Ronu Wanga
George Rrurrambu
Album: Aboriginal Soul
Nascente NSCD120

On his jewelled floor
Rickie Lee Jones
Album: Balm in Gilead
Fantasy Records/Universal

Trad: Amazing Grace
Peter Bellamy (vocals); Anthea Bellamy (vocals); The Waterson family (vocals)
Album: Both Sides Then
Topic Records TSCD582

MacKenzie: Suidh San Oisean
Eilidh MacKenzie
Album: Bel Canto
Macmeanmna records SKYECD52

Burns/Smith: Gowden Locks o’ Anna
Emily Smith; Jamie McClennan
Album: Adoon Winding Nith
White Fall records WFRCD003




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00ntcwv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00ntd54)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00ntf04)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00ntfpw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00ntg05)

Between the Ears 21:45 SAT (b00ntb51)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00nt9dz)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00ntbmq)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00ntbvd)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00ntd3g)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00ntdh0)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00ntfck)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00ntfv4)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00nt9f1)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00ntbn3)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00npmhs)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00ntf06)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00ntbvg)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00ntd3j)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00ntdh2)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00ntfcm)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00ntfvj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00ntc03)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00ntc03)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00ntd41)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00ntd41)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00ntdmt)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00ntdmt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00ntfmk)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00ntfmk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00ntfy5)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00ntfy5)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00ntbn1)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00gd7hp)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00ny4j2)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (b00ntb53)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00ntcwx)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00ntf0n)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00ntf08)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00ntfpy)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00ntg07)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00nt9f9)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00b1nmz)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00ntbpj)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00nt9fc)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00ntcxf)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00ntdbc)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00ntf0l)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00ntfsd)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00nt9f3)

Night Music 20:25 SAT (b00nt9jx)

Night Waves 21:30 MON (b00ntcx1)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00ntd8t)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00ntf0d)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00ntfry)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00nt9fy)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00ntcwz)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00ntd8r)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00ntf0b)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00ntfq0)

Performance on 3 20:05 THU (b00ntfr1)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00ntg0k)

Performance on 3 20:05 FRI (b00ntg4m)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00ntbmv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00npls8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00ntcws)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00ntd52)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00ntf02)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00ntfpt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00ntg03)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00ntbmz)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00ntbpd)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00ntbms)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00nt9f5)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00ntbmx)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00j5b5z)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00j5bdt)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00j5blt)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00j5ckq)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00j5cnl)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00ntg50)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00nppmv)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00ntbmn)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00ntbvb)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00ntd2y)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00ntdgy)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00ntfch)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00ntfv2)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 THU (b00ntfqz)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 FRI (b00ntg4k)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00ntbpg)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00nt9f7)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00ntg5c)