Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 OCTOBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00nhmx5)
1.00am
Ferguson, Howard (1908-1999): Overture for an Occasion
Ulster Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

1.09am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Paul Watkins (cello)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

1.36am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 4 in E minor
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

2.17am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787), arr Kempff, Wilhelm: Orpheus' Lament; Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Angela Hewitt (piano)

2.22am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Ch'io me scordi di te? - recitative and rondo for soprano, piano and orchestra, K505
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Lars Vogt (piano)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (conductor)

2.32am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Sonata in A for violin and piano, M8
Janine Jansen (violin)
Kathryn Stott (piano)

3.01am
Berwald, Franz (1796-1868): Septet in B flat (1828)
Niklas Andersson (clarinet)
Henrik Blixt (bassoon)
Hans Larsson (horn)
Jannica Gustafsson (violin)
Hakan Olsson (viola)
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Maria Johansson (double bass)

3.24am
Moeran, E(rnest) J(ohn) (1894-1950): Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

3.53am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Reminiscences de Don Juan for piano, S418
Shura Cherkassky (piano)

4.10am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Don Giovanni)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Giordano Bellincampi (conductor)

4.17am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Concerto in E flat for harpsichord and orchestra, G487
Eckart Sellheim (fortepiano)
Collegium Aureum
Franzjosef Meier (conductor)

4.33am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Eight Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

4.42am
Bridge, Frank (1879-1941): Miniature No 2 in G minor (Hornpipe)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

4.45am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Romance for viola and piano
Steven Dann (viola)
Bruce Vogt (piano)

4.52am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Jeno Jando (piano)

5.01am
Goldmark, Karoly (1830-1915): Scherzo in E minor for orchestra, Op 19
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Adam Medveczky (conductor)

5.07am
Trad Hungarian: Dances from Csiksomelyo
Csaba Nagy (tarogato)
Viktoria Herencsar (cimbalom)

5.11am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Chants populaires (Popular songs)
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Andre Laplante (piano)

5.25am
Matz, Rudolf (1901-1988): Ballade for violin, cello and piano
Zagreb Piano Trio

5.33am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto in B flat for harp, Op 4, No 6
Nicanor Zabaleta (harp)
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

5.47am
Papandopulo, Boris (1906-1991): Trio Sonata
Zagreb Guitar Trio

6.00am
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912): Manon (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestre Symphonique de Quebec
Simon Streatfield (conductor)

6.05am
Hummel, Johan Nepomuk (1778-1837): Trumpet Concerto in E
Geoffrey Payne (trumpet)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Michael Halasz (conductor)

6.22am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Op 57
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

6.45am
Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675): Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00nkwz3)
Saturday - Louise Fryer

7:03

GLINKA
Overture from Ruslan and Ludmilla
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 439 892-2, Tr.1


7:08

CORRETTE
Carillon des morts
Musica Antiqua Köln
Philippe Herreweghe (director)
ARCHIV PRODUKTION 437 087-2, Tr.8

7:13

BRAHMS
In stiller Nacht
Student Madrigal Choir of Münster
CAPRICCIO 67 136/38, CD2 Tr.8

7:16

J S BACH
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV.532
Simon Preston (organ of Kreuzbergkirche, Bonn)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 427 668-2, Tr.11-12

7:27

PAGANINI
Polacca con variazioni
Salvatore Accardo (violin)
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Franco Tamponi (conductor)
DYNAMIC CDS622, CD5 Tr.3

7:36

GERSHWIN
Nice work if you can get it
Thelonius Monk (piano)
BLACK LION BLCD 760101, Tr.6

7:42

BRITTEN
Boisterous Bourrée and Playful Pizzicato from Simple Symphony, Op.4
Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito (director)
COLLINS CLASSICS 12341, Tr.7-8

7:49

BIBER
Battalia
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
TELDEC 3984-21464-2, Tr.2-9

8:03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy from the Nutcracker: suite
Berlin Philharmonic
Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 449 726-2, Tr.14

8:06

HANDEL
Cleopatra’s aria: Da tempeste (from Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
‘The boat that battered by the storm, safely reaches the harbour...’
María Bayo (soprano)
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempé (director)
ASTRÉE E 8674, Tr.1

8:13

TARTINI arr. KREISLER
Devil’s Trill Sonata
Oscar Shumsky (violin)
Milton Kaye (piano)
NIMBUS NI 2529-32, CD2 Tr.14

8:28

PRAETORIUS
Ballet des sorciers – Ballet des princesses –Ballet des princesses
New London Consort
Philip Pickett (piano)
L’OISEAU LYRE 414 633-2, Tr.7

8:34

DEBUSSY
Mouvement from Images, set 1
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10497, Tr.3

8:37

MOZART
Overture: Così fan tutte
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
NAXOS 8.550185, Tr.16

8:43

CHOPIN
Scherzo from Cello sonata in G minor
Natalie Clein (cello)
Charles Owen (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 3 66938 2, Tr.2

8:48

BERLIOZ
Final movement: Songe d’une nuit de sabbat (Dream of a Witches’ Sabbath) from
Symphonie Fantastique
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)
EMI CDC 7 49541 2, Tr.5


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00nkwz5)
Building a Library: Schubert: String Quartet (Rosamunde)

With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Schubert: Rosamunde Quartet; Session Report: Jan-Efflam Bavouzet in Debussy; Disc of the Week: Britten: Les Illuminations.

Building a Library:

SCHUBERT: Quartet No 13 in A minor D804

Reviewer – Richard Wigmore

First Choice Recommendation:

c/w SCHUBERT: String Quartet No 14 in D minor D810 ‘Death and the Maiden’
Takacs Quartet
Hyperion CDA67585 (CD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data

BAL.SCHUBERT:
BAL.schubertD810
RW.BAL.CD.REVIEW
bal.schubert.quartet.no.13.d804


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00nkwz7)
Hidden Composers

Two French women composers fought against the prejudice and pressures of their time to write their music. Both lived at the turn of the 20th century, and after their deaths their music was either lost or ignored. Now their reputations are being revived. Lowri Blake talks to those who are bringing the wealth of music by Louise Heritte-Viardot and Mel Bonis back into the public domain, and to the writer on music Richard Langham-Smith for whom this was a rewarding voyage of discovery.
Presenter: Lowri Blake
Producer: Richard Bannerman.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00nkwz9)
Take the Risk

Division Lobby, Atalante

Catherine Bott talks to Paula Chateauneuf curator of the Southbank's Centre's Take the Risk weekend, featuring a series of concerts exploring early music improvisation. Including highlights from the Division Lobby's concert of 17th-century musical extemporisations, with a brief taster of the concert given by lirone player Erin Headley's new group Atalante.

Playlist:

Kapsberger: Sinfonia 14
The Division Lobby
Paula Chateauneuf (director)

Improvisation on a madrigal by Jacques Arcadelt: Ancidetemi pur: madrigale passaggiato - chitarrone
The Division Lobby
Paula Chateauneuf (director)

Improvisation on an anonymous Aria di Firenze for two harpsichords
The Division Lobby
Paula Chateauneuf (director)

Segue to:

Improvisation on Giovanni Croce: Veni in hortem meum for two cornetti
The Division Lobby
Paula Chateauneuf (director)

Marco Marazzoli: Caduta erano al fine
Atalante

Improvised Organ toccata
The Division Lobby
Paula Chateauneuf (director)

Segue to:

Magnificat - an improvised embellished falsobordone on a framework by Giulio Cesare Gabucci
Mark Tucker (tenor)
The Division Lobby
Paula Chateauneuf (director).


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nhmc3)
Steven Osborne/Alban Gerhardt

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Verity Sharp.

A concert featuring Alban Gerhardt, who has quickly established himself as one of the most exciting cellists of his generation. He can claim to have over 50 concertos in his repertoire and has premiered Unsuk Chin's concerto at the 2009 BBC Proms, yet chamber music also remains one of his core passions. He is joined in this recital by former BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist pianist Steven Osborne for two great cello works by Britten and Brahms.

Alban Gerhardt (cello)
Steven Osborne (piano)

Britten: Cello Sonata
Brahms: Cello Sonata No 2.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00nkwzc)
Jerusalem and Nazareth

In Jerusalem: Dalal Abu Amneh and The Yonah Ensemble

Moshe Morad introduces songs from across the Arab world and explores the musical link between the sufis of Islam and Judaism. Including exclusive recordings from the 2008 Jerusalem International Oud Festival, featuring the Arab-Israeli singer from Nazareth, Dalal Abu Amneh and the Jewish Kawali group The Yonah Ensemble.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00nkwzf)
Stuff Smith

To mark jazz violinist Stuff Smith's centenary year in 2009, Alyn Shipton meets fiddle player Chris Garrick to celebrate one of the most unusual instrumentalists in jazz. They chart a course through the available recordings, from the 52nd Street days of Stuff's Onyx Club Boys to his latter-day triumphs as a soloist in Europe, and also present new releases of previously unavailable material.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00nkz1w)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 31 October 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Alligator Crawl (Fats Waller) (2:41)
Performed by Fats Waller (p)
Recorded 16 November 1934, New York
Taken from the album Fats Waller 1934 - 1935
1993 CD (Classics Classics732(1) Track 15)

Tappin’ the Commodore Till (Gabler, The Bunch) (2:47)
Performed by Bud Freeman and his Gang: Bud Freeman (ts) Bobby Hackett (cnt) Pee Wee Russell (cl) Dave Matthews (as) Eddie Condon (g) Jess Stacy (p) Artie Shapiro (b) Dave Tough (d)
Recorded 12 July 1938, New York
Taken from the album Commodore Classics
LP (Commodore -6.25894. S1/1)

Dust My Broom (Elmore James, Robert Johnson) (2:43)
Performed by Elmore James (v, g) Sonny Boy Williamson (harmonica)
Recorded 1951
Taken from the album Ultimate Blues
2009 CD (Decca 2707245 Disc 2, Track 13)

Over the Waves (Rosas) (2:56)
Performed by George Lewis’s New Orleans Jazz Band: Alvin Alcorn (tp) Bill Matthews (tb) George Lewis (cl) Lester Santiago (p) Lawrence Marrero (bj) Alcide ‘slow drag’ Pavageau (b) Paul Barbarin (d)
Recorded 20 August 1951, New Orleans
Taken from the album George Lewis Vol. 1
LP (London H-APB 1041 S1/3)

A Sunday Kind of Love (Barbara Bell, Anita Leonard, Stan Rhodes, Louis Prima) (2:32)
Performed by Quincy Jones (arranger, conductor) Jerome Richardson (soprano, alto & tenor saxophones, flute) Phil Woods (as) Zoot Sims, James Moody, Roland Kirk, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis, Budd Johnson, Seldon Powell (ts) Snooky Young, Clark Terry, Harry "Sweets" Edison, Freddie Hubbard, Lee Morgan, Art Farmer (tp) Kai Winding, Bill Watrous (tb) Julius Watkins (Fhn) Bill Stanley (tb) Les Spann (fl, g) Romeo Penque (cl) Gary Burton (vb) Lalo Schifrin, Bobby Scott (p) Kenny Burrell, Jim Hall (g) Milt Hinton (b) Grady Tate (d) Michael Olatunji, Tito Puente (percussion)
Recorded 1961
Taken from the album I Dig Dancers
LP (Mercury MMC 14080. S2/5)

I Could Have Danced All Night (Lerner & Loewe) (3:31)
Performed by André Previn (p) Herb Ellis (g) Red Mitchell (b) Frank Capp (d)
Recorded 14 April 1964, Hollywood
Taken from the album Previn Plays My Fair Lady (I Love Jazz Series)
LP (CBS -21065. S2/1)

Boulevard of Broken Dreams (Harry Warren, Al Dubin) (6:22)
Performed by Diana Krall (piano, vocals) Paul Keller (b) Steve Kroon (perc) Russell Malone (g)
Recorded 3 – 8 October 1995
Taken from the album All for You: A Dedication to the Nat King Cole Trio
1996 CD (Impulse IMP11642(1) Track 5)

In Charlie’s Footsteps (Ivor Mairants) (2:54)
Performed by Geraldo Orchestra: featuring Ivor Mairants (g)
Recorded 1945
Taken from the album Geraldo
1997 CD (Music for Pleasure CDMFP6359(1) Track 20)

64 Bars on Wilshire (Barney Kessel) (3:16)
Performed by Bob Cooper (ts, ob) Claude Williamson (p) Barney Kessel (g) Monty Budwig (b) Shelly Manne (d)
Recorded 1 July 1954, Los Angeles
Taken from the album Kessel Plays Standards
1987 CD (Contemporary OJCCD2382(1) Track 12)

Naima (Coltrane) (5:26)
Performed by Pharoah Sanders (ts) John Hicks (p) Curtis Lundy (b) Idris Muhammad (d)
Recorded 11 March 1987, Holland
Taken from the album Africa
1988 CD (Timeless CDSJP253(1) Track 2)

One by One (Wayne Shorter) (7:44)
Performed by Clark Tracey (d) Paul Jordanous (tp) Piers Green (as) Lewis Wright (vb) Kit Downes (p) Ryan Trebilcock (b)
Recorded 15 May & 9 June 2009
Taken from the album Current Climate
2009 CD (Tentoten TTTCDS761 Track 5)

Reza (E Lobo, R Guerra) (8:17)
Performed by Tony Coe (cl) Brian Lemon (p) Dave Green (b) Phil Seamen (d)
Recorded 25 or 26 January 1971, Ronnie Scott’s
Taken from the album The Late Great Phil Seamen
2009 CD (Sharp Wood Productions SWP 037 Track 19)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00nkwzk)
Wagner's Tristan und Isolde

From the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Covent Garden artistic director Antonio Pappano conducts a performance of Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, arguably one of the most influential and heartbreaking operas ever written. The starry cast includes two of the leading Wagnerian singers of today - Canadian tenor Ben Heppner and Swedish soprano Nina Stemme, as they take on the title roles of the tragic lovers.

Presented by Martin Handley with comments from Wagnerian John Deathridge.

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde

Tristan ...... Ben Heppner (tenor)
King Marke ...... Matti Salminen (bass)
Isolde ...... Nina Stemme (soprano)
Kurwenal ...... Michael Volle (baritone)
Brangane ...... Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano)
Melot ...... Richard Berkeley Steele (baritone)
Sailor ...... Ji-Min Park (tenor)
Steersman ...... Dawid Kimberg (baritone)
Shepherd ...... Ryland Davies (tenor)
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Antonio Pappano (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00nkwzm)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

Tom Service presents music from the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group's opening concert of the 2009-10 by Simon Holt, Richard Causton, Vic Hoyland, and Bruno Maderna, including three premieres.

Nicholas Daniel (oboe, oboe d'amore, cor anglais)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Diego Masson (conductor)

Simon Holt: Capriccio Spettrale (revised version: premiere) (12:08)
Richard Causton: Chamber Symphony (world premiere) (22:27)
Bruno Maderna: Oboe Concerto No 1 (19:09)
Vic Hoyland: Hey Presto!... moon - flower - bat (world premiere) (17:11)



SUNDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00jdhvr)
Gateshead Jazz Festival 2009

Sheila Jordan

American singer Sheila Jordan joins Alyn Shipton in front of an audience at the Gateshead International Jazz Festival 2009 to select the highlights from her half-century as arguably one of the most adventurous and individual singers in jazz. The programme features her minimal settings and explorations of timbre and timing, from her 1960s classic Portrait of Sheila to her most recent recordings.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00nkx3c)
Including:

1.00am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): The Music Makers for contralto, choir and orchestra, Op 69 (1912)
Jane Irwin (mezzo-soprano)
Netherlands Radio Choir
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden (conductor)

1.41am
Bronemuler, Elias (1666-1761): Toccatina No in D (Fasciculus Musicus)
Peter van Dijk (organ)

1.45am
Collizi/Kauchlitz, Johann Andrea (c.1742-1808): Sonatina 1 in G (Six Sonatines, Op 8)
Peter van Dijk (organ)

1.50am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Rasumovsky)
Australian String Quartet

2.28am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 97 (Rhenish) (1850)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Evind Aadland (conductor)

3.01am
Hannikainen, Ilmari (1892-1955): Piano Concerto, Op 7
Arto Satukangas (piano)
Helsinki Radio Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari (conductor)

3.35am
Desprez, Josquin (1440-1521): Praeter rerum seriem (for six voices)
3.41am
Canis, Cornelius (1515-1561): Tota pulchra es (1553)
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel (conductor)

3.46am
Fodor, Carolus Antonius (1768-1846): Sonata in F, Op 2 No 1 (1793)
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

4.04am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen) - for soprano, trumpet and strings
Susanne Ryden (soprano)
Robert Farley (trumpet)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

4.21am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Sonata No 1 in F for violin and piano, Op 8
Vilda Frang Bjaerke (violin)
Jens Elvekjaer (piano)

4.42am
Humperdinck, Engelbert (1854-1921): Dream Scene (Hansel und Gretel)
Engelbert Humperdinck (1854-1921) (piano)

4.50am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Traumerei am Kamin; Frohlicher Beschluss: Symphonic Interludes Nos 2, 4 (Intermezzo, Op 72)
5.01am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

5.06am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): For Children (Book 1) (excerpts)
Marta Fabian, Agnes Szakaly (cimbaloms)

5.11am
Remenyi, Attila (b.1959): Auction, Ping Pong (Seven Children's Choruses)
Magnificat Choir
Valeria Szebelledi (director)

5.15am
Kostov, Georgi (1941-): Ludicrous Dance
Bulgarian Radio Children's Choir
Hristo Nedyalkov (conductor)

5.17am
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946): Ritual fire dance (El amor brujo)
Natalya Pasichnyk (piano)

5.21am
Guerrero, Pedro (c.1520-?): Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

5.23am
Guerrero, Francisco (c.1528-1599): Prado verde y florido; Ojos claros y serenos
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Maite Arruabarrena (mezzo-soprano)
Paolo Costa (countertenor)
Lambert Climent (tenor)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

5.31am
Mudarra, Alonso (c.1510-1580): Claros y frescos rios
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

5.36am
Rheinberger, Josef (1839-1901): Sonata in E flat for horn and piano, Op 178
Martin Van der Merwe (horn)
Huib Christiaanse (piano)

5.58am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Rienzi Overture
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)

6.11am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in B flat for bassoon and orchestra, K191
Ronald Karten (bassoon)
Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Lev Markiz (conductor)

6.28am
Van Noordt, Anthoni (1619-1675): Psalm 24 (Vers 1 a 4 - Pedaliter; Vers 2 a 4; Vers 3 a 5)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

6.37am
Morawetz, Oskar (1917-2007): Divertimento for strings
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

6.48am
Francoeur, Francois (le cadet) (1698-1787), arr. Arnold Trowell: Sonata in E
Monica Leskhovar (cello)
Ivana Schwartz (piano).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00nkx8s)
Sunday - Louise Fryer

7:03

BOCCHERINI
Menuet from Quintet in E major
Europa Galante
VIRGIN VERITAS 5 45421 2, Tr.13

7:07

SMETANA
Dance of the Comedians from
The Bartered Bride
Academy of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 959-2, Tr.9

7:13

SHEPPARD
Laudem dicite Deo for 5 voices
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66259, Tr.2

7:22

BEACH
Gavotte fantastique
Kirsten Johnson (piano)
GUILD GMCD 7329, Tr.21

7:25

VIVALDI
Concerto for 2 flutes, 2 salmoe, 2 violins ‘in tromba marina’, 2 mandolins, 2 theorbos & cello in C major
I solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone (conductor)
APEX 2564 61264-2, Tr.7-9

7:38

RAVEL
Blues (moderato)
from Sonata for Violin and Piano
Renaud Capuçon (violin)
Frank Braley (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 4592 2, Tr.6

7:44

GRIEG
Arabian Dance from Peer Gynt
(Incidental music to the play)
Marianne Eklöf (mezzo-soprano: Anitra)
Gothenburg Symphony Chorus (women)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 471 300-2, CD3 Tr.16

7:49

PURCELL
Trio sonata in G minor from X sonatas in IV parts
Ricercar Consort
RICERCAR RIC 217, CD2 Tr.8

8:03

SCHUBERT transcr. LISZT
Auf dem Wasser zu singen
(‘To be sung on the water’)
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 66511, Tr.20

8:07

DEBUSSY
Première Rapsodie for clarinet
(vers. with orchestra)
George Pieterson (clarinet)
Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 742-2, CD2 Tr.8

8:16

SOR
Cantabile – 6 Bagatelles ‘Mes Ennuis’ (Op.43)
Jason Vieaux (guitar)
NAXOS 8.553986, Tr.3

8:22

REVUELTAS
El renacuajo Paseador (The wandering tadpole)
Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
Maximiano Valdes (conductor)
DORIAN DOR-90227, Tr.6

8:28

HUMMEL
Trio for piano, violin and violoncello in
G major, Op.35
Trio Parnassus
MDG 303 0307-2, CD2 Tr.7-9

8:42

A SCARLATTI
Motet: Justitiae Domini
The Choir of Christ’s College, Cambridge
David Rowland (director)
REGENT REGCD283, Tr.7

8:47

PURCELL arr. REES-WILLIAMS
When I am laid in earth
David Rees-Williams Trio
LATE JUNCTION BBCLJ30032, Tr.5

8:55

DVOŘÁK
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op.72 No.7
Vienna Philharmonic
André Previn (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 125-2, Tr.15
9:03

HAYDN
Divertimento for flute, violin and cello (H.4.1) in C major ‘London Trio no.1’
(originally for 2 flutes & cello)
Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)
Isaac Stern (violin)
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
CBS MASTERWORKS CD 37786, Tr.1

9:12

JANÁČEK
Moravian Dance no.1: Kožich
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pešek (conductor)
NAXOS 8.555245, Tr.7

9:15

NIELSEN
Serenata in vano
Lars Kristian Holm Brynildsen (clarinet)
Per Hannevold (bassoon)
Vidar Olsen (horn)
Sally Guenther (cello)
Torbjørn Eide (double bass)
BIS-CD-428, Tr.5
9:24

RAMEAU
Dans cette fête (Platée, Act 3 Scene 3)
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (tenor)
Opera Lafayette
Ryan Brown (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557993, Tr.4

9:30

GRIEG
Suite: From Holberg’s Time
Northern Sinfonia
Paul Tortelier (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 86513 2, CD2 Tr.4-8

9:50

VIVALDI
Eia ergo & Et jesum from Salve Regina
James Bowman (countertenor)
King’s Consort
Robert King (director & chamber organ)
MERIDIAN CDE 84138, Tr.4-5

9:54

TRADITIONAL / MACLEAN
Jean Carignan/The Night We Had the Goat/Raphoe Jig/Raphoe Reel/Craigie Dhu
Deaf Shepherd
GREENTRAX CDTRAX 143, Tr.1


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00nkx8v)
David Owen Norris - Wessex

David Owen Norris explores music in the ancient county of Wessex, particularly the cathedral cities Salisbury, Chichester and Winchester, with music by Holst, Bernstein and Walton.

David's guest is the organist of Chichester Cathedral, Sarah Baldock.

Playlist:

Walton: Portsmouth Point
London Philharmonic Orchestra
William Walton (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 224 Tr 1
Dur: 6m09s

Byrd: The Earl of Salisbury's Pavan and Galliards
Robert Woolley (harpsichord)
SAGA CLASSICS SCD9013 Tr 9
Dur: 4m10s

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 in A (Italian) - 1st mvt
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Iona Brown (director)
NAIM CD 026 Tr 5
Dur: 9m57s

Anon: Kyrie (The Winchester Troper)
(MS copied in Winton c. 1000)
Schola Gregoriana of Cambridge
Mary Berry (director)
HERALD HAVPCD 151 Tr 3
Dur: 4m00s

Howells: Intrada (Partita)
Adrian Partington (organ of Winchester Cathedral)
PRIORY PRCD 547 Tr 1
Dur: 5m47s

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms (1st mvt)
Wiener Jeunesse Choir
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 4125 965-2 Tr 13
Dur: 3m31s

Parry, arr HG Hingley: I was glad
Chichester Cathedral Choir
Her Majesty's Band of the Royal Marines, Portsmouth
Lt Col Nick Grace (conductor)
CHEVRON RECORDINGS CHVCD 30 Tr 1
Dur: 4m49s

Holst: Egdon Heath
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS 9420 Tr 4
Dur: 16m24s

John Marsh: Symphony in F (Allegro, Larghetto, Minuetto)
The Chichester Concert
Ian Graham-Jones (conductor)
OLYMPIA OCD 400 Trs 7, 8, 9
Dur: 11m19s

Bartok: String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Takacs Quartet
HUNGAROTON HCD 12502/04-2 DISC 1, Tr 6
Dur: 7m46s

Clip: Indian folk tune, recorded AH Fox-Strangways - downloaded from http://www.open.ac.uk/Arts/music/mclayton/fsaudio.htm
Dur: 29s

HK Gruber: Monster and A Mi Ma Monsterlet (Frankenstein!!, a pandemonium for chansonnier and orchestra)
BBC Philharmonic
HK Gruber (voice and conductor)
CHANDOS 10404 Trs 6 and 7
Dur: 1m50s and 2m3s

Engelbert Humperdink: Dream Pantomime (Hansel and Gretel Act I)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI CDC 754023 CD 1, Tr 18 (with edge in)
Dur: 4m57s

Finzi: Channel Firing
David Wilson-Johnson (bass-baritone)
David Owen Norris (piano)
GMN COI 16 Tr 19
Dur: 5m33s

Mozart: Linz Symphony, No 36 in C, K425 (finale)
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI CDC7474422 Tr 4
Dur: 7m23s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00nkx8x)
John Stefanidis

Michael Berkeley talks to the interior designer John Stefanidis, whose work is internationally renowned for its bold use of colour. He draws inspiration from many different cultures and this cosmopolitan approach is reflected in his music choices, which include works by Brahms, Korngold, Rossini and Tchaikovsky as well as Indian music, played by Ravi Shankar.

Playlist:

Signature Tune:
M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer)
(Berkeley/OUP)
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet
Dur: 0m26s

Korngold: Gluck, das mir verblieb (Marietta's Song - Die Tote Stadt)
Fleming: Beautiful Voice DECCA 4588582 Tr 7
Renee Fleming (soprano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
Korngold/Schott
Dur: 5m59s

Brahms: Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Cello Sonatas EMI CDM 7632982 Tr 3
Jacqueline de Pre (cello)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Dur: 6m50s

Ravi Shankar: Gat in Fast Ek Taal
Incredible Ravi Shankar (CHHANDA DARA SNCD2286) Tr 1
Shankar/ASCAP
Dur: 4m47s

Rossini: Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide - Act 1)
Callas: Rossini & Donizetti Arias EMI CDM5664642 Tr 3
Maria Callas/Orchestre de la Societe des Concerts du Conservatoire
Nicola Rescigno (conductor)
Dur: 4m42s

Beethoven: Sonata No 31 in A flat, Op 110 (excerpt from the 3rd mvt)
PHILIPS 4467012 Tr 7
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Dur: 7m06s

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin (excerpt from Act 3, Sc 1)
DECCA 417 414-2/415-2 - CD2 Tr 11
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Georg Solti (conductor)
Dur: 4m32s

Mozart: Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio!, K418
Arias by Mozart EMI CDC7473552 Tr 1
Kathleen Battle (soprano)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
Dur: 6m43s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00nkx8z)
Take the Risk

Orlando Consort, Stevie Wishart, Crawford Young

Catherine Bott is by lutenist Paula Chateauneuf, curator of the Take the Risk weekend at London's Southbank Centre, featuring a series of concerts exploring early music improvisation. Including highlights from the Orlando Consort concert exploring the birth of polyphony, with a brief taster of the concerts given by Stevie Wishart and Crawford Young and friends.

Playlist:

Anon: Rex Celi, Domine
Orlando Consort

Segue to:

Anon: Christe redemptor (troped Kyrie)
Orlando Consort

Anon: Lux Refulge
Orlando Consort

Anon: Procedenti puero (solo)
Orlando Consort

Segue to:

Anon: Christus resurgens - Dicant nunc
Orlando Consort

Segue to:

Anon: Benedicta v Virgo Dei genitrix
Orlando Consort

Anon: Las afeitas de la novia
Crawford Young and Friends

Anon: from Salterello from end of first section of Red Iris concert
Stevie Wishart (hurdy-gurdy/medieval violin)

Anon: Credo (Fountains Fragment)
Orlando Consort

Dufay: Nuper almos rose flores
Orlando Consort

Segue to:

Dufay: Kyrie Omnipotens genitor
Orlando Consort.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00nkx91)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, including a coronation anthem, a lullaby, an Unanswered Question and an ode 'to birds and the rainbow'. Plus a famous vintage performance of Prokofiev's Peter and The Wolf, narrated by Oda Slobodskaya.

Brahms
Gestliches Wiegenlied, Op.91 no.2 for alto, viola and piano
Anne-Sofie Von Otter (mezzo soprano), Nils-Erik Sparf (viola), Bengt Forsberg (piano)
Deutsche Grammophon 4297272 track 2

Takashi Yoshimatsu
Ode to Birds and the Rainbow
I. Introduction - Largo
- Tapestry I. Allegro -
II. Canticle. Andante – Allegro – Moderato – Tempo Primo –
III. Tapestry II. Allegro
BBC Philharmonic, Sachio Fujioka (conductor)
Chandos CHAN9838 tracks 6-9

Arensky
Piano Trio no.1 in D Minor, Op.32
III. Elegia. Adagio
Leonard Pennario (piano)
Jascha Heifetz (Violin)
Gregor Piatigorsky (Cello)
RCA SB 661 S1 T3

Rodgers & Hart, arr. Buddy Greco
The Lady is a Tramp
Buddy Greco (singer)
SONY 82876682492 CD2 track 9

Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Oda Slobodskaya (narrator)
Colonne Orchestra, Isaie Disenhaus (conductor)
Delta TQD 3007
S1

La Perra Mora (anon)
Tourdion (anon)
Rolf Lislevand (lute) et all
ECM New Series 476 3317 tracks 5 + 10

Ives
The Unanswered Question (revised version)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
CBS MK42381 track 5

Bulgarian Trad
Kalimankou Denkou (The Evening Gathering)
Le Mystères Des Voix Bulgares
Membran music 221904-311 CD 1 track 3

Schubert
Symphony no 8 i B minor D759 ‘Unfinished’
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Karl Böhm (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 419 318-2 CD4 tracks 1+2

Elgar
Coronation Ode
IV. Peace, Gentle Peace – soli + chorus
V. Land Of Hope And Glory – contralto + chorus
Teresa Cahill (soprano), Anne Collins (alto), Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor), Gwynne Howell (bass), Scottish National Orchestra Chorus and Orchestra, Sir Alexander Gibson (conductor)
Chandos CHAN8430 tracks 6 & 7


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00nhmn7)
From All Saints Church, Margaret Street, London.

Angelus
Responses: Plainsong
Psalms: 148, 150 (Plainsong)
First Lesson: Isaiah 65 vv17-25
Office Hymn: Father, in whom thy saints are one (Veni redemptor)
Canticles: Walmisley in D
Second Lesson: Hebrews 11 v32 - 12 v2
Anthem: Timete Dominum (Byrd)
Hymn: Hark, the sound of holy voices (Deerhurst)
O salutaris hostia (French chant)
Te Deum (Solemn Tone)
Tantum ergo (de Severac)
Organ Voluntary: Fantaisie sur le Te Deum et Guirlandes Alleluiatiques (L'Orgue Mystique) (Tournemire)

Organist: Henry Parkes
Director of Music: Paul Brough.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00nkx93)
Music of Mexico

Charles Hazlewood with the BBC Concert Orchestra take up a Latin American theme as they explore the music of Mexico in the concert hall. As Latin American rhythms became universally popular in the first half of the 20th century, and countries such as Mexico strove to reflect their own voice on the world stage, so a new palette of musical colours and ideas found their way onto the concert programme.

Charles focuses on two works by Mexican born composers. Jose Pablo Moncayo's Huapango is a short orchestral piece based on popular rural dances from his native country and has become his most often performed piece. Silvestre Revueltas' Sensemaya draws on the mythology of the ancient Mayan civilisation and is a symphonic poem infused with Latin American colours, but which also reflects the composer's interest and understanding of Western European music from the first half of the 20th century.

There is also a nod towards Mexico from a North American master, Aaron Copland. His El Salon Mexico came about as a result of a visit to Mexico during which he heard popular music in late night bars and cafes.

Playlist:

El Palo Verde (Mexican folk song)
Cynthia Gooding sings Spanish Mexican and Turkish folk songs
Collectors' Choice CCM-626 Tr 12.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00nkx95)
Great Handel choirs/Haydn's Heiligmesse

Ahead of English National Opera's Sing Hallelujah celebrations Aled Jones talks to choral director Simon Lole, who picks great Handel choirs on disc, from the very first complete recording of Messiah to a stunning performance of Saul. Plus the last in the series of postcards from Eisenstadt introducing Haydn's Heiligmesse performed by the Monteverdi Choir.

Tracklist:
Blas Galindo
Dos Corazones
Gregg Smith Singers
NEWPORT CLASSIC NCD85639, track 1

George Frideric Handel
Messiah - “For unto us” excerpt
BBC Chorus and Symphony Orchestra conducted by Thomas Beecham (recording from 1927)
PEARL GEMM CDS 9456, track 12

George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - “He smote all the first born in Egypt”
Huddersfield Choral Society and Liverpool Philharmonic conducted by Malcolm Sargent (recording from 1955)
DUTTON CDLX7045, track 10

George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Behold the Lamb of God
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge with the Academy of St-Martin-in-the-Fields conducted by David Willcocks (1972 recording)
EMI CLASSICS 07777637842 8, track 21

George Frideric Handel
Semele - “Bless the glad earth with heavenly lays”
Ambrosian Singers conducted by John McCarthy
DG 4357822 CD2, track 10

George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea - ‘Wretched Lovers!’
Scholars Baroque Ensemble conducted by David can Asch (1992 recording)
NAXOS 8553188, track 13

George Frideric Handel
Hercules - “Wanton God of amorous fires”
Monteverdi Choir, with the English Baroque Soloists, conducted by John Eliot Gardiner ARCHIV 423 137-2 CD2, track 9

George Frideric Handel
Saul - “Envy! Eldest born of hell”
Gabrieli Consort and Players, directed by Paul McCreesh
ARCHIV 4745102 CD2, track 1

George Frideric Handel
Saul - “Envy! Eldest born of hell” (excerpt)
Rias Chamber Choir with Concerto Koln conducted by Rene JACOBS
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC90187778 CD 1, track 21

George Frideric Handel
Saul - “Gird on thy sword, thou man of might”
Rias Chamber Choir with Concerto Koln conducted by Rene JACOBS
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC90187778 CD 2, track 23

Carl Nielsen
Sidskensang
Canzone-Koret, conducted by Frans Rasmussen
DANACORD DACOCD368 t9

George Frideric Handel
Heiligmesse Hob. XXII: 10
Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, conducted by John Eliot-Gardiner
DECCA 470 819-2, tracks 1-11


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00nkx97)
The Lady from the Sea

By Henrik Ibsen
Adapted for radio by Frank McGuinness

A translation of Ibsen's sensuous and erotic play The Lady From The Sea adapted by Frank McGuinness and starring Lia Williams and Hugh Bonneville.

Needing financial security, Ellida Wangel has settled for a life as second wife to a dull, provincial doctor and is stepmother to his two resentful daughters. However, she is still spiritually possessed by the mysterious Stranger, a former sailor-lover, and she is left with a desperate yearning for the sea; the promise and ecstasy of the unknown. When this figure, a blatant representation of unrepressed sexuality, returns to claim her, it forces a crisis in her sterile marriage. This startling arrival stirs her desires and lures her back to the water's edge where she must confront both the past and a desire for the freedom that could destroy her.

McGuinness poses the question is it better to suffocate on dry land or drown in the freedom of the sea? The radio is an ideal medium to explore this notion with a soundscape that depicts in the mind the vast ocean beyond that is waiting to spirit Ellida away. The surprising ending leaves the listener with a warm sense of hope and well-being.

Directed by Hannah Eidinow

A Catherine Bailey Production

First broadcast 01/11/2009.


SUN 21:50 Sunday Feature (b00nkx99)
Painting Lolita

There have been several recent, high-profile controversies about artists' depictions of the child nude. In our contemporary, western societies, it seems that pictures of children scare us more than any other possible subject for art. But the child nude has been with us since antiquity, so is this predominantly a 21st-century obsession?

Laura Cumming explores the history of the child nude through a range of art works from antiquity to the present day. Along the way, she consider works by Michelangelo, Caravaggio, Lewis Carroll, Balthus, Tierney Gearon and Nan Goldin, amongst others.

She examines what we can learn from these images about our changing attitudes to childhood, to censorship and to art. How do we square our desire to protect children from exploitation with our belief in freedom of expression?


SUN 22:35 Words and Music (b00kntmy)
Illumination

Poetry, prose and music on the theme of illumination, with readings by Sian Thomas and Jamie Glover. Including works by Rimbaud, Jo Shapcott and Margaret Atwood with accompanying music by Thomas Ades, Arvo Part and Schubert.


SUN 23:35 Jazz Line-Up (b00nkx9f)
The Portico Quartet and Eric Legnini

Julian Joseph interviews the Portico Quartet, who are comprised of Jack Wylie (soprano saxophone), Milo Fitzpatrick (double bass), Nick Mulvey (Hang and percussion) and Duncan Bellamy (drums and Hang). Their music's inimitable sound comes from the flying saucer-shaped Hang, which evokes a type of ethereal saxophone. It was Bellamy's chance purchase of the Hang at a music festival that inspired these young friends to start a band.

And Belgian pianist Eric Legnini takes Julian through some of his writing. Legnini is one of the most talented young pianists around, and after spending two years working in New York with American pianist Richie Beirach, he is now performing and touring Europe with his own group. Legnini has played with leading musicians such as John Ruocco and Aldo Romano. He used to tour also with world famous Toots Thielemans but has now established himself as a standing headlining artist.

Title: Trundra
Artist: Gwilym Simcock, Yuri Goloubev - bass, James Maddren - drums
Album: Blues Vignette
Label: Basho Records SRCD 32-2
Track: 2 (CD2)
Comp: Gwilym Simcock
Publ: InAll Seriousness/Big Life
Dur: 6m56s

Title: Trap Clap
Artist: John Law - piano, Sam Burgess - bass, Asaf Sirkis - drums
Album: Congregation - the Art of Sound - Volume 4
Label: 33 Records 33JAZZ 193
Track: 6
Comp: John Law
Publ: PRS/MCPS
Dur:5m20s

Title: The Visitor
Artist: The Portico Quartet (Jack Wyllie - saxes, Milo Fitzpatrick - bass, Duncan Bellamy - drums, piano, marimba, Nick Mulvey - hangdrum, percussion)
Album: Isla
Label: Realworld CDRW 174
Track: 2
Comp: The Portico Quartet
Publ: Imagen Music
Dur:5m27s

Title: Life Mask Interlude
Artist: The Portico Quartet (Jack Wyllie - saxes, Milo Fitzpatrick - bass, Duncan Bellamy - drums, piano, marimba, Nick Mulvey - hangdrum, percussion)
Album: Isla
Label: Realworld CDRW 174
Track: 5
Comp: The Portico Quartet
Publ: Imagen Music
Dur:31s

Title: Line
Artist: Artist: The Portico Quartet (Jack Wyllie - saxes, Milo Fitzpatrick - bass, Duncan Bellamy - drums, piano, marimba, Nick Mulvey - hangdrum, percussion)
Album: Isla
Label: Realworld CDRW 174
Track: 4
Comp: The Portico Quartet
Publ: Imagen Music
Dur: 6m35s

Title: Four Little Words
Artist: Gemini (Jim Hart - vibes, marimba, Ivo Neame - alto sax, Jasper Hoiby - double bass, Dave Smith - drums)
Album: Narrada
Label: Loop Loop 1010
Track: 1
Comp: Jim Hart
Publ: PRS/MCPS
Dur:6m15s

Title: Turning Into Blue
Artist: Gretchen Parlato
Album: In a Dream
Label: Obliq Sound OS 107
Track: 6
Comp: Alan Hampton.Gretchen Parlato
Publ: Shampton Music/Gretchen Parlato Music
Dur:4m28s

European Broadcast Union Concert Set, recorded at the 2009 Dinant Jazz Nights Festival, by Radio BERTBF Belgian Radio
Title: The Memphis Dude
Artist: Eric Legnini - piano, with Mathias Allamane - bass, Frank Agulhorn - drums
Comp: Eric Legnini
Dur:6m12s

European Broadcast Union Concert Set, recorded at last year's Dinant Jazz Nights Festival by Radio BERTBF Belgian Radio
Title: Soul Brother
Artist: Eric Legnini - piano, with Mathias Allamane - bass, Frank Agulhorn - drums, Flavo Boltro, Staphane Belmondo - trumpets, Julien Lorau - sax
Comp: Eric Legnini
Dur:13m10s

European Broadcast Union Concert Set, recorded at the 2009 Dinant Jazz Nights Festival by Radio BERTBF Belgian Radio
Title: Honkie Cookie
Artist: Eric Legnini - piano, with Mathias Allamane - bass, Frank Agulhorn - drums, Flavo Boltro, Staphane Belmondo -trumpets, Julien Lorau - sax
Comp: Eric Legnini
Dur: 8m10s

Title: African Cowboy
Artist: Richard Bona with Ryan Cavanaugh - banjo, Christian Howes - fiddles, Obed Calvaire, Jojo Kuoh - drums
Album: The Ten shades of Blue
Label: Wrasse Records WRASS 246
Track: 7
Comp: Richard Bona
Publ: Universal.



MONDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00nkxjb)
1.00am
Martini, Giambattista (1706-1784): Toccata for trumpet and organ
1.03am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Trumpet tune
(trumpet voluntary arranged by Blagoj Angelovski - aka The Prince of Denmark's March by Jeremiah Clarke)
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.09am
Green, Maurice (1695-1755) & Boyce, William (1711-1779): Suite for two trumpets and organ
Ivan Hadliyski, Roman Hajiyski (trumpets)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.19am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Chorale - Zion hort die Wachter singen (Cantata No 140 - arr Blagoj Angelovski)
1.24am
Bach: Chorale - Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147 - arr Blagoj Angelovski)
1.27am
Bach: Aria Suite No 3 in D (arr for trumpet and organ)
1.30am
Bach and Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Ave Maria, arr Blagoj Angelovski
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.34am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694): Sonatina No 69 for two trumpets and organ
1.37am
Pezel: Sonatina in B for two trumpets and organ
Ivan Hadliyski, Roman Hajiyski (trumpets)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.41am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Trumpet Suite
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet)
Velin Iliev (organ)

1.48am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for two trumpets
Ivan Hadliyski, Roman Hajiyski (trumpets)
Kamerorchester
Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

1.57am
Stoyanov, Pencho (b.1931): Piano Sonata
Ivan Eftimov (piano)

2.12am
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914): The Liturgy
Vlado Miko (bass)
Belgrade Radio and Television Choir
Mladen Jagust (director)

3.01am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Kullervo - symphonic poem, Op 15 (1913)
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)

3.16am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 4 in E flat (Romantic)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski (conductor)

4.19am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
David Porcelijn (conductor)

4.33am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Missa sine nomine
Silvia Piccollo (soprano)
Annemieke Cantor (alto)
Marco Beasley (tenor)
Daniele Carnovich (bass)
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.48am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Musica Alta Ripa

5.01am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Deux melodies hebraiques
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Andre Laplante (piano)

5.08am
Tulindberg, Erik (1761-1814): String Quartet No 3 in C
Ostrobothnian Quartet

5.29am
Sutermeister, Heinrich (1910-1995): Sonatine in E flat for piano solo (1948)
Desmond Wright (piano)

5.42am
d'India, Sigismondo (c.1582-c.1629): Sovente, allor (Le musiche...da cantar solo - Milan 1609)
5.51am
d'India: Filli, mirando il cileo (Phyllis, gazing at the sky)
5.56am
d'India: Crud'Amarilli (Cruel Amaryllis)
The Consort of Musicke

5.59am
Gabrieli, Andrea (1532/3-1585): Pass'e mezzo antico
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

6.03am
Improvisation: Improvisation 1 on the Passamezzo antico; Improvisation II on the Passamezzo antico
Labyrinto

6.09am
Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno (1876-1948): Suite Concertino in F for bassoon, string orchestra and two horns, Op 16, (1933)
Christopher Millard (bassoon)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.30am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Dulci sub umbra - motet
6.32am
Lassus: In religione homo vivit - motet
6.34am
Lassus: SU-su-PER-per - motet for four voices (Super flumina Babylonis)
6.38am
Lassus: Luxuriosa res vinum - secular motet for voices and instruments
6.42am
Lassus: In hora ultima - motet for six voices
Currende
Erik van Nevel (conductor)

6.44am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in F minor
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Rainer Zipperling (cello)
Harald Hoeren (positive organ)

6.52am
Ambrosius, Hermann (1907-1983): Suite
Zagreb Guitar Trio.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00nkxjd)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

07:03

SCARLATTI
Sonata in A major, K39
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
SONY SMK90435, T.12
07:06

SAINT-SAENS
Romance for flute and orchestra, op.37
Clara Novakova (flute)
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)
EMI CDC7549132, T.10

07:11

GESUALDO
“T’amo, mia vita!”
(I love you my love, my dearest love)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
OISEAU LYRE 4101282, T.21

07:15

TELEMANN
Gulliver Suite for two violins
Andrew Manze (violin)
Caroline Balding (violin)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907137, T.13-17

07:23

CHABRIER
Danse Slave (Le Roi malgré lui)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 475 6183, T.8

07:31

ELGAR
Falstaff and Prince Henry (from Symphonic Study in C minor, op.68)
Hallé Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 3 67918 2, CD3/T.1

07:34

CHOPIN
Berceuse in D flat major
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4316232, T.5

07:40

MOZART
Horn Concerto in D major, K.412
Alan Civil (horn)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 420 709-2, T.1&2
07:48

VERDI
Macbeth
Che faceste? Dite su!
(Witches’ Chorus, Act I)
Chorus and Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Richard Armstrong (conductor)
EMI CDEMX2272, T.6
07:53

ARNE
Overture to Artaxerxes
The Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman (conductor)
HYPERION CDD22073, CD1/T.1
08:03

BACH
Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, BWV 110
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (director)
BIS-SACD-1761, T.1
08:10

SHOSTAKOVICH
Romance from The Gadfly, op.97
Alexander Kerr (violin)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 4607922, T.25

08:15

ADAMS
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2 15015 2, T.6
08:20

WEBER
Invitation to the Dance, op.65
Hamish Milne (piano)
CRD 3485, T.10

08:31

ROSSINI
Overture to Il Signor Bruschino
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 433 074-2, T.7

08:36

SCHUBERT
Der Alpenjäger (The Alpine Huntsman)
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDJ33034, T.1

08:39

NIELSEN
Piano Trio in G major
Trio Ondine
DACAPO 8226064, T.1-3

08:50

STEINER
Dodge City
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt (conductor)
RCA GD80912, T.5
08:59

ROLF LISLEVAND
Passacaglia cantata / Corrente / Corrente
Rolf Lislevand (archlute, baroque guitar, theorboe)
Arianna Savall (triple harp, voice)
Pedro Estevan (percussion)
Bjørn Kjellemyr (colascione, double-bass)
Guido Morini (organ, clavichord)
Marco Ambrosini (nyckelharpa)
Thor-Harald Johnsen (chitarra battente)
ECM NEW SERIES 1922 476 3049, T.12-14

09:08

RACHMANINOV
Scherzo for Orchestra in D major
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
MELODIYA 74321 34166 2, CD1/T,4

09:14

GRAINGER
The Beaches of Lukannon
Polyphony & The Polyphony Orchestra
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66863, T.6

09:19

HANDEL
Terpsicore – Ballet Music
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
RCA VD60020, T.8-12

09:32

SIBELIUS
Six Songs, Op.88
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
BIS CD 1918/20, CD4/T.13-18

09:42

BEETHOVEN
Rondo from Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58
Stefan Vladar (piano)
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
NAXOS 8.550122, T.6

09:52

PAGANINI
Tarantella in A minor, MS76 (op.33)
Pekka Kuusisto (violin)
Ismo Eskelinen (guitar)
ONDINE ODE 1142-2, T.13

09:56

JOHANN CHRISTIAN BACH
Perché tarda è mai la morte (Artaserse)
Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor)
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Jérémie Rhorer (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5099969456404, T.2


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nkxjg)
Monday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. The theme is the passing of time.

10.00am
Glazunov: Autumn (The Seasons)
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 4303482

10.10am
Alkan: Grande Sonate, Op 3 (Les quatre ages)
Ronald Smith (piano)
DECCA 4303482

10.54am
Schubert: Widerschein, D639
Stephen Varcoe (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDJ 33002

10.59am
Tiomkin, arr Palmer: High Noon (suite)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor)
RCA 09026626582

11.08am
Britten: Cabaret Songs (selection)

11.22am
Schubert: String Quartet in A minor, D804
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nkxjj)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Denmark's best-known composer, Carl Nielsen.

Donald concentrates on how Nielsen met his first wife on his travels through Europe and got public recognition - for both his maiden symphony and first choral work, A Hymn to Love.

Arabesque (Five Piano Pieces)
Martin Roscoe (piano)
Hyperion CDA675912 Tr 42 or 41

Little Suite for Strings
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Iona Brown (conductor)
Virgin Classics VC545224-2 Trs 15-17

Song behind the Plough
Aksel Schiotz (tenor)
Danacord DACOCD 365367 CD1 Tr 4

Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
BIS-CD-454 Tr 4

Hymnus amoris
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Lars Pedersen (baritone)
Bo Anker Hansen (bass)
Danish National Radio Choir
Copenhagen Boys' Choir
Decca 452 486-2.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nkxmf)
Christopher Maltman and Graham Johnson

Fiona Talkington presents Christopher Maltman (baritone) and Graham Johnson (piano) at Wigmore Hall, London. They perform Schubert's embattled song cycle based on the poems of Wilhelm Muller.

Franz Schubert: Die schone Mullerin, D795.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nkxmh)
Ulster Orchestra Summer Series

Episode 1

The Ulster Orchestra performs music recorded in the Ulster Hall, Belfast, as part of the 2009 BBC Summer Concert series. The 2009 themes include French connections, Irish pianists and Northern Ireland's composers.

Featuring Mozart's Symphony No 31, composed during his second visit to the French capital in 1778; Ravel's tribute to the victims of the First World War; Florent Schmitt's 1907 ballet, then dedicated to Stravinsky, and based on a poem by Robert d'Humieres; the premiere performance of a new work by Belfast composer Bill Campbell; and Irish pianist Philip Martin performing Poulenc's Piano Concerto

2.00pm
Mozart: Symphony No 31 in D, K297 (Paris)
Ulster Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Faure: Pelleas et Melisande Suite, Op 80
Ulster Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ulster Orchestra
Jane Glover (conductor)

2.50pm
Schmitt: La tragedie de Salome
Ulster Orchestra
Pascal Rophe (conductor)

Bill Campbell: Weather Report (broadcast premiere)
Ulster Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud (conductor)

3.55pm
Poulenc: Piano Concerto
Philip Martin (piano)
Jean-Luc Tingaud (conductor)

4.30pm
Ravel: Ma mere L'oye
Ulster Orchestra
Pierre Andre Valade (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00nkxmk)
Sean Rafferty

17:04
ARNOLD
Suite from ‘Homage to the Queen’ (Op.42: Scene1 Prelude and Opening)
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10550
Track 1
04:29

17:09
ANONYMOUS (15th C)
Ther is no rose of swych virtue
The Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (director)
DG 4777635
Track 6
04:54

17:15
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
String Quartet in E minor Op 59 No 2 Razumovsky (1st movement - Allegro)
Heath Quartet
09:34

17:32
LIVE
MOZART
String Quartet in G K387 (3rd Movement - Andante Cantabile)
Heath Quartet
6:51

17:40
SIBELIUS
Karelia Suite, op.11
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS CD 1921
CD 2, tracks 2-3
13:46

17:55
Domenico SCARLATTI
Sonata K520 in G major
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
VIRGIN 5619612
CD2, track 4
04:25

18:03
BRITTEN
Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
BBC SSO
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67625
Track 6
6:51

18:11
HANDEL
Messiah: Every Valley Shall Be Exalted (aria) & And the glory of the Lord shall be revealed (chorus)
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (director)
HYPERION CDA67800
Tracks 3-4
5:55

18:18
STRAVINSKY
Agon – Four Trios
St Luke's Orchestra
Robert Craft (conductor)
NAXOS 8557502
Track 6
02:10

18:26
MARTINU
Double concerto for 2 string orchestras, piano and timpani
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jaroslav Saroun (piano)
Vaclaz Mazacek (timpani)
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN8950
Track 5
06:41

18:40
SAARIAHO
Notes on Light
Anssi Karttunen (cello)
Orchestre de Paris
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1130-2
Track 5
07:00

18:48
VIVALDI
Concerto grosso (RV.574) in F minor
Akademie Fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Georg Kallweit (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI USA HMC 901975
Tracks 16-18
11:36


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nkxmm)
BBC SSO/Volkov

Presented by Martin Handley.

Ilan Volkov returns to the BBC Scottish Symhony Orchestra in his new role as pincipal guest conductor.

The concert opens with Strauss' tone poem on the amorous adventures of the anti-hero Don Juan. Leading Austrian pianist Stefan Vladar plays Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 4, arguably the most genial of the five piano concertos.

There is a celebration of the 75th birthday year of Peter Maxwell Davies, as the orchestra perform his newly commissioned work - the St Francis of Assisi overture. Maxwell Davies had ideas to write an opera on the subject of St Francis of Assisi in the mid 1980s, and was recently inspired to take up the theme again in this concert overture following visits to Italy and rereading St Francis' own writings. The programme concludes with Sibelius' final, single-movement Symphony No 7.

Stefan Vladar (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Strauss: Don Juan
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4
Maxwell Davies: Overture - St Francis of Assisi (BBC Commission - world premiere)
Sibelius: Symphony No 7

Followed by highlights from the final of The Voice of Black Opera, a new vocal competition for professional black and Asian singers, held at the Great Hall of the University of Birmingham.

Philip Herbert: To seasons of promise
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
James Lowe, conductor

Nadine Mortimer-Smith - winner of the Brixtonian Award for Most Promising Voice
Cilea: Io son l'umile ancella from Adriana Lecouvreur
Spiritual: Why?

Elizabeth Llewellyn: Winner of the Voice of Black Opera 2009
Mozart: Porgi amor from Marriage of Figaro
Handel: Morrai, si from Rodelinda

Both singers were accompanied by the Royal Ballet Sinfonia conducted by James Lowe, and by Nigel Foster at the piano.

Followed by music from orchestras of the former East Germany, as we lead up to Monday's special concert, live from Berlin on Performance on 3 to commemorate the fall of the Berlin Wall.

Beethoven: Coriolan
Leipzig Gewandhaus
conductor Kurt Masur
PHILIPS 426 630 2

Strauss: Ruhe, meine Seele, Op.27 no.1
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester Berlin
conductor Marek Janowski
ONDINE ODE 982 2


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00nkxmp)
Jane Campion/Michael Goldfarb

Oscar-winning writer and director of The Piano, Jane Campion, talks to Matthew Sweet about her new film Bright Star, which recounts the last years of poet John Keats.

Born in New Zealand and trained in Australia, Campion was the first woman to win the Palme D'Or at Cannes, which she received for The Piano. The film also won an Oscar for Best Screenplay and gained her a nomination for Best Director - only the second time a woman has been so honoured. Campion's pictures such as In the Cut, An Angel at my Table, the Piano and Holy Smoke involve complex female leads, and have features actresses such as Holly Hunter, Kate Winslet, Meg Ryan and Kerry Fox.

Bright Star is a drama based on the last three years in the life of Keats. It stars Ben Whishaw as Keats and Abbie Cornish as his muse Fanny Brawne. Campion also wrote the screenplay, inspired by Andrew Motion's biograpny of the great poet. The film's title is a reference to a sonnet by Keats, titled Bright star, would I were stedfast as thou art, which he wrote while he was with Brawne.

Also, author Michael Goldfarb recalls his personal experience of the 1989 revolutions as part of a series of letters, and reflects on their significance 20 years after the fall of the Berlin Wall.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nkxjj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00nkxmr)
A Five-Day Journey

Marking

In this first part of his five day journey the writer Robert Macfarlane walks the Hampshire miles of the South Downs, in monsoon rain and sunshine. He reflects on the relationship between paths and stories, and how old paths were imagined in 19th- and early 20th-century England as ghostly spaces of time-warp and spectres. He considers how paths might be thought of as sculptures, a kind of democratic art-form; and he meets a man who has been on the road for seven years, since the death of his wife. Producer Tim Dee.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00nkxmt)
Veryan Western and Trevor Watts, Finn Peters, Rob Mazurek

Jez Nelson presents a selection of solo and duo sets that tackle the challenge of free improvisation in very different ways.

Building on a musical relationship that spans three decades, saxophonist Trevor Watt performs with pianist Veryan Weston in a concert from their 2009 summer tour. Flautist Finn Peters experiments with a computer programme specifically designed to improvise like a human. Using complex algorithms that form a set of rules, there is a recipe to solve a given musical problem. Plus music from Chicago-born cornettist Rob Mazurek, who creates a musical tapestry with layers of electronics pierced by the strong, soaring sound of that instrument.

Excerpt from Finn Peters session (details below).

Finn Peters in session exclusively for Jazz on 3 performing with algorithms programmed by Matthew Yee King, recorded on 15th September 2009.

Line up:
Finn Peters (flute, saxophone, electronics)

Set list:
Algorithm 1
Algorithm 2

Jez talks to Finn in between pieces about the algorithms and Finn's new solo project.

Finn Peters' forthcoming live dates:
20 November @ The Pheasantry as part of 2009 London Jazz Festival

For details of Radio 3's coverage of the London Jazz Festival go to:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazz/londonjazzfestival/2009/

Veryan Weston and Trevor Watts recorded at Kino Babylon in Berlin, May 2009.

Line up:
Veryan Weston (piano)
Trevor Watts (saxophone)

Set list:
Unrest assured
Split frequences
Rest unassured
Finding + Binding

All pieces improvised by Veryan Weston and Trevor Watts

Recommended further listening:
Artist: Veryan Weston (piano) and Trevor Watts (saxophone)
Album Title: 6 Dialogues
Label: Emanem Records
Released: 2001

Forthcoming live dates:

Veryan Weston performs 'Tessellations for solo piano'
19 November 2009 @ St Leonard's Shoreditch Church, London.

Trevor Watts performs with Peter Knight
8 November 2009 @ Cecil Sharp House, London.

CD track:

Artist: Rob Mazurek (cornet), John Herndon (drums), Matthew Lux (bass guitar), Josh Abrams (acoustic bass), Jason Adasiewicz (vibes)
Track Title: The Dream Rocker
Composer: Rob Mazurek
Album Title: Sound Is
Label: Delmark Records
Released: 2009

Jez interviews Rob Mazurek about his career and current projects

CD tracks:

Artist: Sao Paolo Underground - Rob Mazurek (cornet, electronics), Mauricio Takara (drums), Guilherme Granado and Richard Ribiero (percussion)
Track Title: Pulmoes
Composer: Rob Mazurek
Album Title: The Principle of Intrusive Relationships
Label: Aesthetics Records
Released: 2008

Artist: Rob Mazurek
Track Title: Meditations and Skyward Motion
Composer: Rob Mazurek
Album Title: Abstractions on Robert D'Arbrissel
Label: Adluna Records
Released: 2008

Rob Mazurek solo session recorded exclusively for Jazz on 3 on 14th June 2009.

Line up:
Rob Mazurek (cornet, electronics and backing track)

Session title:
Wind Sweeping Pines (Rob Mazurek).



TUESDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00nkxyp)
1.00am
Ferguson, Howard (1908-1999): Partita, Op 5a (1935-36)
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunes (conductor)

1.23am
Ferguson, Howard (1908-1999): Piano Concerto, Op 12 (1950-51)
Hugh Tinney (piano)
Ulster Orchestra, Celso Antunes (conductor)

1.50am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): O Sacrum Convivium!
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

1.55am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), attrib WF Bach: Prelude in D for keyboard, BWV 925
Christophe Bossert (organ, St Martin's Church, Varazdinske Toplice)

1.57am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Quintet in A, D667 (Trout)
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano)
Alban Berg Quartet

2.35am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695), arr Pedro Memelsdorff and Andreas Staier: Ground in D minor, ZD 222
Pedro Memelsdorff (recorder)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

2.38am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Chaconne - Two in One upon a Ground (Dioclesian - Act 3)
Rachel Beckett, Marion Scott (recorders)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

2.42am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in B minor for violin and harpsichord in B minor, H512
Les Adieux:
Mary Utiger (violin)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

3.01am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Organ Sonata in A, Op 65, No 3
Martti Miettinen (organ)

3.12am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 88 in G, H I 88
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

3.33am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sonata in G for violin and piano
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

3.51am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): String Quartet No 1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Camerata Quartet

4.07am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881), orch Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina - Act 4, Sc 1)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

4.14am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Sonata torso for violin and piano (incomplete Sonata of 1911)
Clara Cernat (violin)
Thierry Huillet (piano)

4.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Regina coeli in C, K276
Olivia Robinson (soprano)
Sian Menna (mezzo-soprano)
Christopher Bowen (tenor)
Stuart MacIntyre (baritone)
BBC Singers
BBC Concert Orchestra
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.36am
Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich (1840-1893): Waltz (Sleeping Beauty, Op 66)
Oslo Philharmonic
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

4.41am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847), arr Rachmaninov: Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.46am
Allegri, Gregorio (1582-1652, abbellimenti by Stanislaw Krupowicz): Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for nine voices
Camerata Silesia
Anna Szostak (conductor)

5.01am
Wert, Giacches de (1535-1596): Motet Ascendente Jesu in naviculam (six-Part)
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montreal
Christopher Jackson (director)

5.07am
Bjelinski, Bruno (1909-1992): Toccata
Antonia Geiger-Eichorn (piano)

5.11am
Antonello da Caserta: Dame d'onour (ballade, 41v) from the Manuscript of Modena
Mala Punica

5.25am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Trio in C for piano and strings, K548
Kungsbacka Trio

5.44am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere Lazaro for soprano, tenor, bass and instruments
La Capelle Ducale

5.55am
Hofmann, Jozef Kazimierz (1876-1957): Kaleidoskop (Charakterskizzen, Op 40, No 4)
Shura Cherkassky (piano)

6.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), orch Henri Busser: Printemps - suite symphonique
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Jun Markl (conductor)

6.19am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata in F for piano and violin, Op 24 (Spring)
Mats Zetterqvist (violin)
Mats Widlund (piano)

6.43am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 6 (Essercizii Musici - for transverse flute, viola da gamba and continuo)
Camerata Koln

6.51am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Arias: Wie nahte mir der Schlummer; Leise, Leise, fromme Weise (Der Freischutz - Act 2)
Joanne Kolomyjec (soprano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00nkxyr)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7.03

HAYDN
Finale from Symphony No 104 in D,
London Orchestra Della Svizzera Italiana
Howard Shelley
HYPERION44371/4 CD4 t12

7.10

FAURE
Apres un reve (arrangement)
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
Alexi Grynyuk (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 476339 t8

7.14

TELEMANN
Quartet in G from the Musique de Table
Amsterdam Baroque Soloists
Ton Koopman
ERATO 94355 t1-3

7.21

TAVERNER
Kyrie
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers
HYPERION 44401 CD2 t2

7.27

TCHAIKOVSKY
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy from Nutcracker
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn
EMI 690442 t20

7.31

SCARLATTI
Sonata in F (k525)
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
SONY SK 53460 tr3

7.34

RAVEL arr. palmer
Five o'clock Foxtrot
Philharmonia
Geoffrey Simon, (conductor)
CALA CACD1005 tr 6

7.39

BRITTEN
Frolicksome – Finale from Simple Symphony
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal
CAMPION1313 tr4

7.43

MOZART
Mitridate: venga pur
Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
DECCA 466196 t14

7.50

JS BACH
Prelude from Cello Suite No 1 in G
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
EMI 27908 CD1 tr1

7.54

SCHUBERT
Polonaise D580
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 437535 tr1

8.03

PIAZZOLLA
Primavera Portena
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Rodolfo Mederos (bandoneon)
Hector Console (bass)
TELDEC 13474 tr10

8.06

BRUCH
Romance in F major, op.85
Janine Jansen (viola)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 475 8133 tr 4

8.15

HANDEL
Keyboard suite No 5 in E:
Air with 5 variations (Harmonious Blacksmith)
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY 62785 tr4
8.28

Johann STRAUSS 2nd
Blue Danube Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Will Boskovsky
EMI81524 CD1 tr1


8.31

BERNSTEIN
Wonderful Town Overture
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Sir Simon Rattle
EMI 67136 tr1

8.37

BACH (arr. Walter Rummel)
Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan
Jonathan Plowright (piano)
HYPERION CDA67481 CD1 tr5

8.44

BARTOK
Door 5 from Bluebeard’s Castle
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo)
John Tomlinson (bass)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle
EMI t6

8.51

VIVALDI
Concerto in D, RV 222
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon
SONY 89362 t4-6
9.03

GERSHWIN
Cuban Overture
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
EMI 64084 t3
9.14

Grazyna BACEWICZ
Last mvt: Vivace – from Sinfonietta
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp
HYPERION CDA 67783 t6
9.18

SCHUBERT
Rondo in A, D951 “Grand Rondeau”
Martha Argerich + Nelson Freire (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477857 t14

9.30

MONTEVERDI
Ottavo Libro dei Madrigali:
Ardo, avvampo, mi struggo
La Venexiana
Claudio Cavina
GLOSSA GCD 920928 CD2 t1

9.38

KORNGOLD
Music from Elizabeth and Essex
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 471347 t14-17

9.46

J S BACH
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier
Quartetto Italian di viole da gamba
WINTER AND WINTER91053 t1

9.50

ROSSINI
Valse Torturee
Marco Sollini (Piano)
CHANDOS 10520 t6

9.57

BIZET
Habenerra from Carmen
Maria Callas (soprano)
Orchestra of French Radio
Georges Pretre
EMI 82613 t2


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nkxyt)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

Featuring great performances and classic recordings. The theme is the passing of time and a highlight is Richard Hickox's recording of the original version of Vaughan Williams' London Symphony.

10.00am
Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale (opening)
Narrator ...... Melvyn Douglas
The Soldier ...... James Mitchell
The Devil ...... Alvin Epstein
Members of the Kapp Sinfonietta
Emanuel Vardi (conductor)
MCA MCAD 29820A

10.16am
Gesualdo: First Nocturne (Tenebrae Responsaries for Good Friday)
Taverner Consort and Choir
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
SONY SK62977

10.39am
Fanny Mendelssohn: November (Das Jahr)
Lauma Skride (piano)
SONY 88697030162

10.44am
Tchaikovsky: November (The Seasons)
Lydia Artimiw (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 8349

10.47am
Weill: September Song
Lotte Lenya (voice)
Orchestra
Maurice Levine (conductor)
CONNOISEUR COLLECTION VSOPCD 126

10.53am
Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony (original version)
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9902.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nkxyw)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Carl Nielsen, Denmark's best-known composer.

He dicusses Nielsen's relationship with the Royal Theatre, affected by his attempt to gain recognition as conductor there, and which ultimately led to his resignation. But his work as composer for the stage was constantly in demand and while he was still a violinist with the Theatre Orchestra, he wrote the first of his two operas.

With an excerpt from Saul and David, which was inspired by a Renaissance painting of David and Goliath, plus a complete performance of another visually inspired work - the symphony Nielsen subtitled 'The Four Temperaments'.

Graeshoppen
Canzone-Koret
Frans Rasmussen (conductor)
Danacord DACOCD 368 Tr 5

Song for the May Festival of the Kolding Grammar School
Song of the Siskin
Canzone-Koret
Frans Rasmussen (conductor)
Danacord DACOCD 368 Tr 12

Saul og David (excerpt)
Saul ...... Aage Haugland (bass)
David ...... Peter Lindroos (tenor)
Jonathan ...... Kurt Westi (tenor)
Mikal ...... Tina Kiberg (soprano)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 8911/12 CD1 Trs 7-9

Symphony No 2
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS-CD-1289 Trs 1-4.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nkxyy)
LSO St Luke's Vienna Collection

Alexander Madzar

Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital given by Aleksander Madzar at LSO St Luke's, London. Schoenberg: 3 Klavierstucke, Op 11. Schubert: Sonata in A, D959. Ravel: La valse.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nkxz0)
Ulster Orchestra Summer Series

Episode 2

Ulster Orchestra Summer Series

The Ulster Orchestra performs music recorded in the Ulster Hall, Belfast, as part of the 2009 BBC Summer Concert series. The 2009 themes include French connections, Irish pianists and Northern Ireland's composers.

The programme includes Ibert's Divertissement, which began life as music for a revival of Eugene, Labiche's farce about a bridegroom trying to get to the church on time, and Stravinsky's Pulcinella, his ballet based on music attributed to Pergolesi.

Young Belfast pianist Michael McHale performs Franck's virtuosic Symphonic Variations and there is the world premiere performance of Belfast-born composer Ian White's new work, Strata - a BBC Radio 3 commission inspired by the Mourne Mountains in County Down and the Giant's Causeway in County Antrim, as well as by the history revealed through a visit to the Museu Historia de la Ciutad in Barcelona.

2.15pm
Ibert: Divertissment
Pierre Andre Valade (conductor)

Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Pierre Andre Valade (conductor)

Franck: Symphonic Variations
Michael McHale (piano)
Pascal Rophe (conductor)

3.10pm
Lalo: Symphony in G minor
Jean-Luc Tingaud (conductor)

Roussel: Concerto for small orchestra
Jane Glover (conductor)

3.55pm
Ian White: Strata (BBC Radio 3 commission; world premiere)
Pascal Rophe (conductor)

4.35pm
Debussy, arr. Caplet: Children's Corner Suite
Pierre Andre Valade (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00nkxz2)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Celebrated American director Daniel Kramer discusses the new opera and ballet double bill at English National Opera of Bartok's Duke Bluebeard's Castle and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring.

And Arab-Israeli ensemble Shesh Besh, featuring members of the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, performs in the studio ahead of its UK concerts.

17.02
TCHAIKOVSKY
Swan Lake (Waltz)
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 90201 2
Track 3
6’51

17.10
Adham Bek A’Santury
Longa Shahnaz
Shesh Besh – The Arab-Jewish Ensemble
ACUM
Track 10
2’34

17.13
BARTOK
Will you enter? (opening, Duke Bluebeard’s Castle)
John Tomlinson (bass (Bluebeard)
Sally Burgess (mezzo-soprano (Judith)
Orchestra of Opera North
Richard Farnes (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN3133
Track 2
3’30

17.21
BARTOK
The Armoury (Duke Bluebeard’s Castle)
John Tomlinson (bass (Bluebeard)
Sally Burgess (mezzo-soprano (Judith)
Orchestra of Opera North
Richard Farnes (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN3133
Tracks 8-9
4’29

17.31
BARTOK
Fifth Door (Duke Bluebeard’s Castle)
John Tomlinson (bass (Bluebeard)
Sally Burgess (mezzo-soprano (Judith)
Orchestra of Opera North
Richard Farnes (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN3133
Tracks 12-13
6’56

17.39
SCHUMANN
Kinderszenen Op. 15
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 6 98360 2
Tracks 20-32
19’01

18.03
KHACHATURIAN
Waltz (Masquerade)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Paavo Järvi (conductor)
VIRGIN 545 609 2
Track 2
4’08

18.08
SCHUBERT arr.Schoenberg
Standchen, D.889
LUIGI DENZA arr.Schoenberg
Funiculi-Funicula
Markus Schafer, tenor
Soloists of Lyons Opera Orchestra
ERATO 0630 13541
Tracks 7-8
4’35

18.14
BEETHOVEN
Violin Concerto in D, op.61 (final movement)
Janine Jansen (violin)
Deutsche Chamber-philharmonic Bremen
Paavo Jarvi (conductor)
DECCA 478 1530
Track 3
9’11

18.24
HANDEL
Nisi Dominus
Diana Montague (contralto)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Simon Birchall (bass)
Choir and Orchestra of Westminster Abbey
Simon Preston (conductor)
ARCHIV 423 594 2
Tracks 10-15
12’14

18.37
LIVE MUSIC
JS BACH
Suite for Orchestra No. 2 BWV. 1067 in B
minor (7th movement – Badinerie)
M. SHELEM
Shibolet Basade (A Sheaf of Wheat in the Field)
Sami Khashibun (Oriental Violin)
Saida Bar-Lev (Violin and Viola)
Yossi Arnheim (Flute)
Alfred Hajar (Ney)
Ramsis Kasis (Oud)
Bishara Naddaf (Deff, Darbuka)
Peter Marck (Double Bass)
3'25

18.46
LIVE MUSIC
ASSI & MANSOUR RAHBANI
Nasam Alaina el Hawa (Air Blew on us)
Reham Hamadi (singer)
Sami Khashibun (Oriental Violin)
Saida Bar-Lev (Violin and Viola)
Yossi Arnheim (Flute)
Alfred Hajar (Ney)
Ramsis Kasis (Oud)
Bishara Naddaf (Deff, Darbuka)
Peter Marck (Double Bass)
3'35

18.53
LIVE MUSIC
SAMI KHASHIBOUN
Spring Longa
Sami Khashibun (Oriental Violin)
Saida Bar-Lev (Violin and Viola)
Yossi Arnheim (Flute)
Alfred Hajar (Ney)
Ramsis Kasis (Oud)
Bishara Naddaf (Deff, Darbuka)
Peter Marck (Double Bass)
2'52

18.58
CHOPIN
Waltz in A flat Op. 70
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
EMI 50999 69835124
Track 14
1’19


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nkxz4)
SCO/Knussen

Presented by Martin Handley.

Olver Knussen conducts the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in a work of his own, as well as Mahler and Peter Maxwell Davies - as part of a celebration of the British composer's 75th birthday.

The concert opens with Knussen's own miniatures, based on two Tudor puzzle canons, with his own variations superimposed. Following this, young Dutch mezzo-soprano Helena Rasker sings Mahler's touching and lyrical songs on the poems of Ruckert, which inspired him to write some of his most profound music.

To conclude, there is a performance of Peter Maxwell Davies' Fourth Symphony. The SCO have enjoyed a long and fruitful relationship with the composer, and they gave the first performance of this symphony at the BBC Proms in 1989. Oliver Knussen was in the audience for the premiere, and he has long since regarded it as a masterpiece.

Helena Rasker (mezzo-soprano)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Knussen: Music for a puppet court
Mahler: Ruckert-Lieder
Maxwell Davies: Symphony No 4

Followed by highlights from the final of The Voice of Black Opera, a new vocal competition for professional black and Asian singers, held at the Great Hall of the University of Birmingham.

Peter Brathwaite - winner of the Samuel Coleridge Taylor award
Mozart: Der Vogelfangerbin bin ich ja from The Magic Flute
Britten: Within this frail crucible of light from The Rape of Lucretia
Spiritual: Steal Away

Elizabeth Llewellyn: Winner of the Voice of Black Opera 2009
Puccini: Si, mi chiamano Mimi from La Boheme
Spritual: Ride on, King Jesus

Both singers were accompanied by the Royal Ballet Sinfonia conducted by James Lowe, and by Nigel Foster at the piano.

Followed by music from orchestras of the former East Germany, as we lead up to Monday's special concert, live from Berlin on Performance on 3 to commemorate the fall of the Berlin Wall.

Strauss: Rosenkavalier waltzes
Dresden Staatskapelle
Rupert Kempe (conductor)
EMI 3458262

Dvorak: Slavonic Dances Op. 46 No 6 & 8
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)
PHILIPS 416 623-2


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00nkxz6)
Free Thinking 2009

Free Thinking - David Miliband

In an interview given in front of an audience at The Sage Gateshead as part of the 2009 Free Thinking festival, Foreign Secretary David Miliband talks to Philip Dodd about his family background, his life in politics and his vision for democracy - both home and abroad. A rising star in the Blair government, Miliband has become a government heavyweight under Gordon Brown. He is among the youngest foreign secretaries in history.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nkxyw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00nkxz8)
A Five-Day Journey

Haunting

Walking the Downs on the Sussex-Hampshire border, Robert Macfarlane explores the poet Edward Thomas's love-affair with paths and tracks. For twenty years, Thomas walked what he called 'the long white roads' and 'frail tracks' of England's chalk country. Then in 1916, he enlisted and was sent as an officer to the chalk landscape of Arras in Northern France, with its far more dangerous paths, 'Where any turn may lead to Heaven / Or any corner may hide Hell'. He was killed on Easter Monday, 1917. Producer Tim Dee.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00nkxzb)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's diverse musical selection includes Algerian rai from Kamel El Harrachi, blues from Chris Smither, a lullaby from Crete performed by Psarantonis and Niki Xylouri, and Paul Ruders' reworking of Bach's Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring.

Track List:

23:15
Amrani: Ghana Fenou
Kamel El Harrachi
Album: Ghana Fenou
Turn Again Music TAM09/001

23:21
El Médoni arr. Rodriquez: Ana Ouana
Maurice El Médioni, piano/Roberto Rodriguez, percussion
Album: Descarga Oriental: The New York Sessions
Piranha CD-PIR2003

23:30
Trad arr. Stankovic: Ciganka Emina (Gypsy Girl Emina)
Gypsy Groovz Orchestra Goes Tuttimundi
Album: Night Train for Lovers and Thieves
Network 495126


(Segue)

23:35
TBEFP: Striptease
The Big Eyes Family Players
Album: Warm Room
Pickled Egg Records Egg 72

(Segue)

23:40
Smither: Old Man Down
Chris Smither
Album: Time Stands Still
Signature Sounds Sig 2024


23:45
Ruders: Diferencias
Ensemble Fyn
Album: Poul Ruders: Works for Guitar
Dacapo 8 226542


23:54
Taqaq: Ilunikavi
Tania Taqaq
Album: Sinaa
SS 137 05


(Segue)

23:56
Trad: Yamagoe (Beyond the Mountain)
Tajima Tadashi (shakuhachi)
Album: Master of Shakuhachi
World Network 32 379

00:02
Trad arr. Xylouris: Kimáte O Ilios Sta Vouná
Psarantonis and the Ensemble Xylouris, Niki Xylouris
Album: Mountain Rebels
Raki Records Network 495123

(Segue)

00:07
Clarke/Akst: Am I Blue
Ray Charles
Album: The Genius of Ray Charles
Atlantic 7567813382

00:11
TBEFP: Galapagos
The Big Eyes Family Players
Album: Warm Room
Pickled Egg Records Egg 72

(Segue)

00:14
Hume: An Answere
Ralph Rousseau (viola da gamba)
Album: Gambomania
Challenge Classics CC72334
(Segue)

00:17
Boesset: Départ que le devoir me fair Précipiter
Le Poème Harmonique
Album: Anthoine Boesset: Je Meurs Sans Mourir
Alpha 57
(Segue)

00:22
Harding: See Britain by Train
July Skies
Album: The Weather Clock
Make Mine Music MMM027

00:26
Trad: Sweet William and Lady Margaret
Jean Ritchie
Album: Jean Ritchie: Ballads from her Appalachian family tradition
Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40145

00:33
Reich: Electric Counterpoint
Pat Metheny
Album: Steve Reich: Different Trains etc
Nonesuch 7559 79176 2

00:48
Djabaté: Djalia
Kimi Djabaté
Album: Karam
Cumbancha Discovery CMB CD 12
(Segue)

00:53
Tampen: Xylofon
Snöleoparden
Album: Snöleoparden
Rump Recordings



WEDNESDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00nky32)
1.00am
Vignery, Jane (1913-1974): Sonata for horn and piano, Op 7
Renate Hupka (horn)
Lora Tchekoratova (piano)

1.19am
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): Trio in G minor for piano and strings, Op 17
Trio George Sand

1.48am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Stabat Mater (1724)
Valeri Popova (soprano)
Penka Dilova (mezzo-soprano)
Tolbuhin Children's Chorus
Bulgarian National Radio Sinfonietta
Dragomir Nenov (conductor)

2.29am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Rosamunde - incidental music, D797
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 17 in G for piano and orchestra, K453
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Terje Tonnesen (conductor)

3.31am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 80
Georgi Badev (violin)
Nikolay Evrov (piano)

4.01am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (La gazza ladra)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

4.11am
Matteis, Nicola (d.c.1707): Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet (Ayres and Pieces IV - 1685)
Anon (17th century): Five Marches from John Playford's new tunes: Isaac's maggot; Waltham Abbey; The Marlborough; The Grenadier's March; Glory of the Sun
After Nicola Matteis: Chaconne; Plaint; Ecchi
Pedro Memelsdorff (recorder)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

4.21am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Fest- und Gedenkspruche for eight voices (two choirs), Op 109
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4.31am
Salzedo, Carlos (1885-1961): Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

4.42am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Andante (Funf Klavierstucke, Op 3, No 1)
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

4.48am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D for two violins, two cellos and orchestra, RV 564
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

5.01am
Sorkocevic, Luka (1734-1789), arr Frano Matusic: Symphony No 3 in D
Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

5.08am
Ockeghem, Johannes (c.1410-1497): Intemerata Dei mater
The Hilliard Ensemble

5.17am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Rondo in C, Op 7
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

5.26am
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986): Pastoral Suite, Op 19 (1938)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.40am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Estampes for piano
Roger Woodward (piano)

5.55am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Rondo in A for violin and strings, D438
The National Arts Centre Orchestra of Canada
Pinchas Zukerman (violin/director)

6.10am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Jesu, meine Freude - motet, BWV 227
Aivars Kalejas (organ)
Orchestra and Choir of Latvian Radio
Sigvards Klava (conductor)

6.31am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15
Suk Trio.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00nky34)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7:02

J S BACH
Overture from Orchestral Suite no.3 in
D major, BWV.1068
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)
ERATO 0630-17868-2, Tr.1

7:09

SCHUBERT
Hungarian Melody in B minor, D.817
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 422 229-2, Tr.5

7:13

MOZART
German Dance no.3 ‘Sleigh Ride’ (K.605 No.3)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 429 783-2, Tr.21

7:16

ELGAR
Salut d’amour, Op.12
Gil Shaham (violin)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 449 923-2, Tr.1

7:20

BUXTEHUDE
Herr, ich lasse dich nicht, BuxWV.36
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (conductor)
CPO 777 318-2, Tr.6
7:31

ROSSINI
Overture from The Thieving Magpie
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 423 201-2, Tr.12

7:40

DOWLAND
Time stands still
Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor)
Julian Behr (lute)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901993, Tr.16

7:45

MACDOWELL
Hexentanz
Stephen Hough (piano)
NIMBUS NI 2540, Tr.1

7:48

NIELSEN
Oriental Festive March from Aladdin suite
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 447 757-2, Tr.8

7:52

PAGANINI
Sonata in D major
Pekka Kuusisto (violin)
Ismo Eskelinen (guitar)
ONDINE ODE 1142-2, Tr.7-8

8:03

SCHUBERT
Moment musical no.6 from 6 Moments musicaux, D.780
Imogen Cooper (piano)
AVIE AV 2157, CD1 Tr.8

8:10

FAURÉ
Pavane
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Tortelier (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 61109 2, Tr.2

8:16

GABRIELI
Sonata no.20 a 22
Gabrieli Consort & Players
Paul McCreesh (director)
ARCHIV PRODUKTION 449 180-2, Tr.17

8:23

GERSHWIN
Overture to Girl Crazy
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Tilson-Thomas (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK 60028, Tr.5

8:31

MENDELSSOHN
Nocturne from A Midsummer Night’s Dream (incidental music)
Daniel Catalanotti (horn)
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
John Nelson (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45532 2, Tr.9

8:38

ZEMLINSKY
No.3: Liebe
from Fantasies after poems by Richard Dehmel
Silke Avenhaus (piano)
NAXOS 8.557331, Tr.15

8:42

GOODWIN
Main Titles from 633 Squadron
Band of the Royal Air Force College, Cranwell
Squadron Leader D.S. Stephens (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 241-12, CD2 Tr.11

8:45

CARPENTRAS
Lamentations of the Prophet Jeremiah for Maundy Thursday: Lectio Tertia
A Sei Voci
MUSIFRANCE 2292-45021-2, Tr.3

8:53

PAGANINI
Caprice no.9 in E major
Augustin Hadelich (violin)
AVIE AV 2180, Tr.6
8:56

WEILL
The Ballad of Mack the Knife and Instead-of Song
from The Threepenny Opera – suite for wind orchestra
London Sinfonietta
David Atherton (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 423 255-2, Tr.2-3

9:01

MOZART
Rondeau – Tempo di Menuetto from Concerto for violin and orchestra in A major, K.219
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Kremerata Baltica
NONESUCH 7559-79886-3, CD2 Tr.6

9:10

GURNEY
Far in a Western Brookland from Ludlow & Teme
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
The Fitzwilliam String Quartet
LINN CKD 296, Tr.10

9:14

J S BACH
Prelude and fugue in C sharp major (The Well-tempered clavier book II)
András Schiff (piano)
DECCA 478 0391, CD3 Tr.5-6

9:20

RESPIGHI
Ancient Airs and Dances for lute, suite no.1 for orchestra
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff (conductor)
TELDEC 4509-91729-2, Tr.9-12

9:36

BRAHMS
Wenn ich mit Menschen – und mit Engelszungen redete from Four Serious Songs, Op.121
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone)
Justus Zeyen (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 471 030-2, Tr.18

9:41

TRADITIONAL LEBANESE arr. PRUTSMAN
Wa Habibi
Kronos Quartet
NONESUCH 7559-79828-8, Tr.3

9:45

CHOPIN
Scherzo from Piano sonata no.2 in B flat minor Op.35
Yuja Wang (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8140, Tr.3

9:52

HUMPERDINCK
Overture to Hänsel und Gretel
Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 456 576-2, Tr.5


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nky36)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

The theme is the passing of time, and highlights include a complete performance of Ravel's opera L'heure espagnole and a classic recording of Wilhelm Furtwangler conducting Haydn.

10.00am
Francaix: L'horloge de flore
John de Lancie (oboe)
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
RCA GD 87989

10.16am
Handel: As steals the morn (L'allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
The English Concert
Andrew Manze (conductor)

10.24am
Haydn: Symphony No 88
Berlin Philharmonic
Wilhelm Furtwangler (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907422

10.50am
Messiaen: Le traquet stapazin (Catalogue d'oiseaux)
Peter Hill (piano)
UNICORN DKPCD 9062

11.06am
Ravel: L'heure espagnole
Concepcion ...... Jane Berbie (mezzo-soprano)
Torquemada ...... Jean Giraudeau (tenor)
Ramiro ...... Gabriel Bacquier (baritone)
Don Inigo Gomez ...... Jose van Dam (bass)
Gonzalve ...... Michel Senechal (tenor)
Orchestre National de la RTF
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DG 423 719-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nky38)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Carl Nielsen, Denmark's best-known composer.

He focuses on Nielsen's wife Marie's pursuit of her own career as a sculptor which kept her away from home for months at a time, leaving the composer to face life-changing decisions on his own. In spite of professional setbacks and a variety of health scares, he continued to compose and in 1906 produced Maskarade, a comic opera about the pleasures and perils of masked balls.

With highlights from Maskarade plus a complete performance of his fourth and final string quartet and part of the successful third symphony - his Sinfonia Espansiva.

Du Danske Mand
Einar Norby (baritone)
Folmer Jensen (piano)
Danacord DACOCD365-367, CD 1 Tr 20

Maskarade (excerpt)
Jeronimus ...... Aage Haugland (bass)
Leander ...... Gert-Henning Jensen (tenor)
Henrik ...... Bo Skovhus (baritone)
Leonard ...... Kurt Ravn (baritone)
Arv ...... Michael Kristensen (tenor)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ulf Schirmer (conductor)
Decca 460 228/9-2, CD1 Trs 9, 10, 11

String Quartet No 4
Kontra Quartet
BIS-CD-503/4, CD2 Trs 5-8

Symphony No 3 (4th mvt)
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Adrian Leaper (conductor)
Naxos 8.550825 Tr 8.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nky3b)
LSO St Luke's Vienna Collection

The Eggners

A trio of brothers from Vienna, the Eggners, showcase a lush and romantic programme of music by Zemlinsky and Brahms. Hosted by Jonathan Swain.

Eggner Trio

Zemlinsky: Trio in D minor, Op 3
Brahms: String Trio, Op 8 (revised version).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nky3d)
Ulster Orchestra Summer Series

Episode 3

The Ulster Ochestra performs music recorded in the Ulster Hall, Belfast, as part of the 2009 BBC Summer Concert series. The year's themes include French connections, Irish pianists and Northern Ireland's composers.

The programme begins with a performance of Milhaud's Le boeuf sur le toit (The Cow on the Roof) - a fictional American nightspot and the stage setting of a 1920 scenario by Jean Cocteau. Straight to the Point by Elaine Agnew is the featured work by a Northern Ireland composer and was inspired by a scuba diving trip to the Great Barrier Reef in Australia. Dublin pianist Hugh Tinney performs Hamilton Harty's Piano Concerto, a work which shows the influence of Rachmaninov as well as Irish folk music.

2.10pm
Milhaud: Le boeuf sur le toit
Pierre Andre Valade (conductor)

Elaine Agnew: Straight to the Point
Jane Glover (conductor)

2.35pm
Hamilton Harty: Piano Concerto
Hugh Tinney (piano)
Jane Glover (conductor)

3.30pm
Massenet: Scenes Alsaciennes Suite No 7
Jane Glover (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00nky3g)
From Salisbury Cathedral

From Salisbury Cathedral.

Introit: They that put their trust in the Lord (Robin Orr)
Responses: Radcliffe
Psalms: 22, 23 (Camidge, Walford Davies)
First Lesson: Wisdom 3 vv1-9
Office Hymn: He wants not friends that hath thy love (Bow Brickhill)
Canticles: Downing Service (Bob Chilcott)
Second Lesson: I Peter 1 vv3-9
Anthem: Into thy hands (Jonathan Dove)
Final Hymn: O Lord of life, where'er they be (Vulpius)
Organ Voluntary: Hymne aux memoires heroiques (Grunenwald)

Organist and assistant director of music: Daniel Cook
Director of music: David Halls.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00nky3j)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With American conductor Michael Tilson Thomas in the studio before his concerts with the London Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican.

And renowned folk musician Peggy Seeger talks about her recent Ireland tour and upcoming concert at St David's Hall, Cardiff. Still practicing her politics, Peggy has recorded a series of songs in relation to the 2008 American presidential campaign.

17:02
ELGAR
Empire March
BBC Philharmonic
Andrew Davis (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10570
CD 2 tr.22
4’37

17:08
SCHUMANN
Belsazar, Op.57
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)
EMI 556575-2
Tr. 10
4’35

17:13
STRAVINSKY
Circus Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
RCA 09026 688652
Tr. 2
3’20

17:21
IVES
Putnam’s Camp, Redding Connecticut (3 Places in New England)
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
RCA 09026 637032
Tr. 8
5’17

17:33
MAHLER
Symphony no. 8 – Alles Vergängliche
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
SFS 821936 0021-2
CD 2 tr.12
6’00

17:40
SCHUBERT
Quintet in C, D.956; Allegretto
Belcea Quartet
Valentin Erben (cello)
EMI 967025-2
CD 1 tr.4
9’32

17:50
SCARLATTI
Sonata in D Major K 278
Christian Zacharias (piano)
MDG 340 1162-2
tr. 10
2’14

17:53
ROSSINI
Una voce poco fa (Barber of Seville)
Teresa Berganza (Rosina)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 0028948025272
Tr. 4
5’32

18:04
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
The Running Set
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd (conductor)
NAXOS 8.572304
Tr. 13
6’13

18:10
BRAHMS
Capriccio, Op.116’3
Imogen Cooper (piano)
OTTAVO OTRC39027
Tr. 22
2’50

18:15
SEEGER
Bring Me Home
Peggy Seeger (vocals and guitar)
APPLESEED APRCD1106
Tr. 13
3’40

18:23
SEEGER
Cumberland Gap
Peggy Seeger (vocals)
FELLSIDE FECD105FEL
Tr. 1
1’56

18:30
MACCOLL
First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Peggy Seeger (vocals and guitar)
APPLESEED APRCD1100
CD 2 tr.2
2’50

18:34
VIVALDI
Concerto in D major, RV.564
Il Giardino Armonico Milano
Giovanni Antonini (director)
TELDEC 4509945522
Tr. 1-3
10’15

18:45
SIBELIUS
Van det en drom (Did I just Dream?) Op. 37/4
Demanten pa marsson (The diamond on the march snow) Op. 36/6
Karita Mattila (soprano)
Ilno Ranta (piano)
ODE 1108-2
tr. 14-15
5’30

18:52
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Nutcracker; Grandfather’s Dance
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Mark Ermler (conductor)
EM 88697581242
CD 1 tr. 6
7’22


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nky3l)
Imogen Cooper 60th Birthday

Presented by Martin Handley.

Imogen Cooper brings together some of her musical friends to help celebrate her sixtieth birthday on stage at Wigmore Hall, London. She has selected some of her favourite music and takes the role of accompanist for the majority of the evening. She is joined by baritone Wolfgang Holzmair and tenor Mark Padmore in songs and duets by Schubert, Schumann and Mendelssohn, before cellist Sonia Wieder-Atherton teams up with her in Janacek and Schumann. The celebration concludes with Schubert's piano-duet masterpiece, the Fantasie in F minor, in partnership with Paul Lewis.

Imogen Cooper (piano)
Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello)
Paul Lewis (piano)

Strauss: Rosenkavalier arr. Singer
Mendelssohn: Ich wollt' meine Lieb' ergosse sich; Abschiedslied der Zugvogel; Gruss; Wasserfahrt
Schubert: An die Laute; Abendstern; Dass sie hier gewesen; Die Sterne
Clara Schumann: O Lust, O Lust; Die stille Lotosblume
Schumann: Lieder aus dem Schenkenbuch im Divan I and II (Myrthen); 3 Venetianisceh Lieder I and II (Myrthen)
Stolz: Im Casino, da steht ein Pianino
Janacek: Pohadka No 1
Schumann: 5 stucke im Volkston Nos 2 and 3
Janacek: Pohadka Nos 2 and 3
Schubert: Auf dem Strom; Fantasie in F minor, D940
Brahms: O Die Frauen, no.3 from
Liebesliede Waltzes, book 1 arr. 3 voices,
cello & piano duet

Followed by a focus on orchestras based in the former East Germany to mark the twentieth anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall.

Brahms, orch Dvorak: Hungarian Dance no.17 in F sharp minor
Leipzig Gewandhaus
conductor Kurt Masur
Philips 411 426 2

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 5
Leipzig Gewandhaus
conductor Kurt Masur
Philips 412 724 2

Mozart: Cosi fan tutte - Overture
Dresden Staatskapelle
conductor Hans Vonk
Capriccio 10 070


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00nky3n)
Michael Goldfarb

Anne McElvoy presents Radio 3's flagship arts and ideas programme. Author Michael Goldfarb recalls his personal experience of the 1989 revolutions in Europe as part of a series of letters and reflects on their significance 20 years after the fall of the Berlin Wall.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nky38)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00nky3q)
A Five-Day Journey

Singing

Crossing from Bramber Bank to Kingston Down, in the company of the writer Rod Mengham, Robert Macfarlane considers the Aboriginal Australian concept of the 'songline', whereby walking, wayfaring, singing and folk memory become aligned. He explores some of the ways that landscapes can be sung into being - or en-chanted - and embarrasses a number of passers-by with his own performances. Producer Tim Dee.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00nky3s)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's diverse musical selection includes tango from both Sandra Luna and Michael Finnissy, a traditional ballad sung by Nancy Wallace, qawwali performed by Pakistan's Faiz Ali Faiz and Mr McFall's Chamber playing the Epilogue from Wonderlawn by Gavin Bryars.

Track List:

23:15
Trad: Mullingar Races/Coen’s Memories/Jim Donoghue’s
Mick, Louis and Michelle Mulcahy
Album: Reelin’ in the Tradition
Clo lar-Chonnachta CICD180

23:19
Trad: The Turfman from Ardee
Peter Bellamy
Album: Both Sides Then
Topic TSCD582

(Segue)

23:22
Joynes: I Love You Hanny Fuji
C. Joynes
Album: Revenants, Prodigies & The Restless Dead
Bo Weavil 39CD

(Segue)

23:27
Diaz: Tonada del Cabestrero
Simón Díaz
Album: Tonadas
Latin World

23:31
Trad: Paiyang Love Song
Miao people in China’s Guizhou Province
Album: Miao
Bandu Music

(Segue)

23:33
Lê: Hen Ho
Nguyên Lê (guitars), Mieko Miyazaki (koto), Prabhu Edouard (tabla)
Album: Saiyuki
ACT 9483 2

(Segue)

23:37
Poppy: My Stress Mistress
Andrew Poppy
Album: ..and the shuffle of things
Field Radio

(Segue)

23:41
Stampone: Viejo Gringo
Sandra Luna
Album: Tango Varón
World Connection WC 43042

23:46
Finnissy: Tango
Thalia Myers (piano)
Album: Spectrum
NMC D057

(Segue)

23:47
Berger: Laila
Bengt Berger & Lindha Kallerdahl
Album: Beches Brew
Country & Eastern CE13

(Segue)

23:49
Trad: A La Claire Fontaine
Mme Jean Louis Audet and her pupils
Album: Canadian Folk Songs 1951-1957
Frémaux & Associates FA 5191

(Segue)

23:50
Trad: Danse Carrée
Aldor Morin (harmonica), Jean Carignan (violin), Edgar Morin (feet and calling), Bob Hill (guitar)
Album: Canadian Folk Songs 1951-1957
Frémaux & Associates FA 5191

23:53
Xylouris: Anti Na Kléo Tragoudó – Aspri Kátspri
Psarantonis and the Ensemble Xylouris
Album: Mountain Rebels
Raki Records Network 495123

00:00
Golijov: Aiini Taqtiru (My Eyes Weep)
Silk Road Ensemble
Album: Off the Map
HM World Village 468095

(Segue)

00:03
Trad: The True Lovers Farewell
Nancy Wallace
Album: Old Stories
Midwich Records WYND001CD

(Segue)

00:06
Wood arr. Tweed/Alakotila/Kalaniemi/Tallroth/Jayasinha/Myllykangas:
The Land: When the Land is White with Snow
Karen Tweed (accordion), Timo Alakotilla (piano), Roger Tallroth (guitar), Timo Myllykangas (bass), Maria Kalaniemi (accordion), Ashanti Paul Jayashinha (flugelhorn)
Album: May Monday
Fyasco Records FYCD003

00:13
Khusrau: Aj Rang Hai
Faiz Ali Faiz (voice), Rehmat Ali, Mahmud Ali, Muhammad Akram (backing voices), Jamil Akhtar (tabla)
Album: Faiz Ali Faiz, The New Qawwali Voice
World Village 479011
NB fade applause

(Segue)

00:25
Trad: Amazing Grace
Peter Bellamy, The Watersons, Anthea Bellamy
Album: Both Sides Then
Topic TSCD582

00:30
Shabalala: Hlala Nami
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Album: Ilembe: Our Tribute to King Shaka
Gallo 5144209122

00:35
Freeman: The Liar
Isaac Freeman
Album: Beautiful Stars
Lost Highway 170

(Segue)

00:37
Satie: Prelude de la port héroique
Anne Queffélec (piano)
Album: Erik Satie: Works for Piano
Virgin Classics 5 22050 2
Segue

00:42
Wallumrod: Lost
Susanna and the Magical Orchestra
Album: 3
Rune Grammofon RCD 2090

(Segue)

00:47
Bryars: Epilogue from Wonderlawn
Mr McFalls Chamber
Album: Gavin Bryars
Dephian DCD34058

00:55
Trad: Carraig Dun
The McPeake Family
Album: Wild Mountain Thyme
Topic TSCD 583



THURSDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00nky5b)
Including:

1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1865-1750): Toccata and Fugue in D minor for organ, BWV565
1.10am
Bach: Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in E flat for organ, BWV552 - St Anne)
1.17am
Bach: Vater unser im Himmelreich - chorale prelude for organ, BWV682
1.24am
Bach: Aus tiefer Not schrei' ich zu dir - chorale prelude for organ, BWV687
1.29am
Bach: Duet No 2 in F for keyboard, BWV803
1.33am
Bach: Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in E flat for organ, BWV552 - St Anne)
Simon Preston (organ)

1.42am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Clarinet Sonata, Op 120 No 2
Hans Christian Braein (clarinet)
Havard Gimse (piano)

2.03am
Grieg, Edvard (Hagerup) (1843-1907): Four Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor)

2.25am
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix (1809-1847): Double Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Jaroslaw Zolnierczyk (violin)
Andrzej Tatarski (piano)
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

3.01am
Kyurkchiyski, Krassimir (b.1936): Concerto for piano and orchestra (In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov)
Milena Mollova (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

3.36am
Genin, Pierre Agricola (1832-1903): Fantaisie sur Rigoletto, Op 19
Zhenia Dukova (flute)
Andrey Angelov (piano)

3.49am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 97 in C
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

4.14am
Thuille, Ludwig (1861-1907): Sextet in B flat for piano and wind quintet, Op 6
Jae-Eun Ku (piano)
Tae-Won Kim (flute)
Hyong-Sup Kim (oboe)
Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet)
Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon)
Kawng-Ku Lee (horn)

4.44am
Kajanus, Robert (1856-1933): Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Helsinki University Choir
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

5.01am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in D for trumpet and orchestra
Friedemann Immer (trumpet)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

5.08am
Clemens non Papa (c.1510-c.1556): Ave Maria
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

5.11am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Overture (The Flying Dutchman)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

5.23am
Baermann, Heinrich Joseph (1784-1847): Adagio in D (Quintet No 3 in E flat, Op 23) - previously attributed to Wagner
Joze Kotar (clarinet)
Borut Kantuser (double bass)
Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

5.27am
Mosonyi, Mihaly (1815-1870): Studies for the Teaching of the Interpretation of Hungarian Music
Klara Kormendi (piano)

5.41am
Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687): Suite (Le roi danse)
Ars Barocca

6.00am
Boulanger, Lili (1893-1918): Nocturne for flute and piano
Valentinas Gelgotas (flute)
Audrone Kisieliute (piano)

6.04am
Jarnefelt, Armas (1869-1958): Berceuse (Lullaby)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ilpo Mansnerus (conductor)

6.08am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sonata for violin and piano (1st mvt)
Fanny Clamagirand (violin)
Nicolas Bringuer (piano)

6.15am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Recitativo and scherzo-caprice for violin solo, Op 6b
Fanny Clamagirand (violin)

6.20am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Concerto for double bass and orchestra, Op 36
Gary Karr (double bass)
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Patrick Thomas (conductor)

6.44am
Vremsak, Samo (1930-2004): Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

6.49am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): A Sorrowful Tale (Preludes to Eternity), Op 13 - symphonic poem
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Strazynski (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00nky5d)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

07:02

CLARKE
Trumpet Voluntary (arr. Iveson)
– The Prince of Denmark’s March
Philip Jones (trumpet)
Elgar Howarth (trumpet)
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 4119552, T.5


RAYMOND SCOTT
The Toy Trumpet
The Stu Brown Sextet
LS 001, T.5

07:08

BACH
Chorale “Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme”, BWV 140
The Monteverdi Choir
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ARCHIV 463 587-2, T.1

07:15

WEBER
Rondo from Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No.1 in F minor, op.73
Fabio Di Càsola (clarinet)
Russische Kammerphilharmonie St Petersburg
Juri Gilbo (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL CD 88697 37632 2. T.3

07:21

SCHUBERT
An die Nachtigall, D497
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
RCA RED LABEL 88697329322, T.15

07:23

CHOPIN
Polonaise in A Major, Op.40, No.1 “Military”
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL 82876787692, T.5

07:31

MOZART
Minuet in C major, K.409
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SBK 48 266, T.18

07:38

VERDI
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Luciano Pavarotti (tenor)
John Aldis Choir
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
DECCA 400 053-2, T.9

07:42

SCHUMANN
Äußerst rasch und mit Bravour
(Novelletten, op.21, II)
Andrea Kauten (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697 36059 2, T.19

07:50

NIELSEN
Symfonisk rapsodi (FS7)
The Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9287, T.2

07:57

BACH (arr. Ward Swingle)
Badinerie from Suite No.2
The Swingle Singers
VIRGIN CLASSICS 966956 2, T.12

08:03

HANDEL
La Réjouissance (Royal Fireworks Music)
The King’s Consort
Robert King (conductor)
DECCA 411 930-2, T.4

08:06

DEBUSSY
Feux d’artifice (Preludes – Book II)
Pascal Rogé (piano)
ONYX 4004, T.24

08:10

STRAVINSKY
Fireworks
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
RCA 09026633112, T.30

08:14

OLIVER KNUSSEN
Flourish with Fireworks, op.22
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4743222, T.1

08:18

FALLA
Ritual Fire Dance
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
DECCA 4177952, T.1
08:22

MOZART
Queen of the Night Aria from
The Magic Flute, Act II
Natalie Dessay (soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Louis Langrée (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 363332 2, CD2/T.1

08:26

PROKOFIEV
Departure from Winter Bonfire, op.122
The New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66499, T.1

08:31

BILL EVANS
Peace Piece
Bill Evans (piano)
Sam Jones (bass)
Philly Joe Jones (drums)
RIVERSIDE OJCCD0682, T.7

08:38

HANDEL
Aria: Allor ch’io forte avrò (Giustino)
Michael Chance (countertenor)
Kammerchor Cantamus Halle
FREIBURGER BAROCKORCHESTER
NICHOLAS McGEGAN (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU90713032, CD1/T.23

08:43

BRAHMS
Allegro amabile from
Violin Sonata No.2 in A major, op.100
Renaud Capuçon (violin)
Nicholas Angelich (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5457312, T.4

08:52

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV547
Christopher Herrick (organ of the Jesuitenkirche, Lucerne, Switzerland)
HYPERION CDD22062, CD2/T.6&7

09:02

RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Fantasia on ‘Greensleeves’
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI CDC7472182, T.6

09:07

PURCELL
My Beloved Spake, Z.28
Gabrieli Consort & Players
Paul McCreesh (director)
ARCHIV 445 882-2, T.14

09:17

PURCELL
Cold Song
Sting (vocals)
Dominic Miller (guitar)
Svetlana Tsovena (violin)
Vincent Ségal (cello)
Daphna Mor (recorder)
John Ellis (bass clarinet)
Robert Sadin (percussion)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 06025 270 1743, T.7

09:22

BEETHOVEN
Fantasie für Klavier, Chor und Orchester, op.80 “Choral Fantasy”
Daniel Barenboim (piano & conductor)
Carola Höhn (soprano)
Katharina Kammerloher (soprano)
Andrea Bönig (mezzo-soprano)
Endrik Wottrich (tenor)
Pär Lindskog (tenor)
René Pape (baritone)
Chor der Deutschen Staatsoper
Berliner Philharmoniker
EMI CLASSICS EMI CDC5555162, T.4-9

09:43

SHOSTAKOVICH
Fugue, Op.87, no.4 in E minor
Onyx Brass
CHANDOS CHAN 10462, T.6
09:48

QUILTER
Fear no more the heat o’ the sun (from 5 Shakespeare Songs)
Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDA66480, T.16

09:52

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Queen of Shemakha’s Dance
– King of Dodon’s Dance (The Golden Cockerel)
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 447 084-2, T.8


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nky5g)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

The theme is the passing of time, and the Group of 3 focuses on Chopin's Minute Waltz.

10.00am
Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY SMK 47600

10.10am
Chopin, arr Godowski: Waltz in D flat, Op 64 No 1
Fredrik Ullen (piano)
BIS CD 1083

10.14am
Sorabji: Pasticcio capriccioso sopra l'Op 64 No 1 del Chopin
Fredrik Ullen (piano)
BIS CD 1083

10.19am
Victoria: Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday
Pro Cantione Antiqua
Bruno Turner (conductor)
DHM GD 77056

10.38am
Britten: Our Hunting Fathers
Heather Harper (soprano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
LPO Live LPO0002

11.05am
Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie, Op 64
Staatkapelle Dresden
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
DG 4398992.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nky5j)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Carl Nielsen, Denmark's best-known composer.

In 1914, after his resignation as conductor at the Royal Theatre, Nielsen's conducting career wasn't going so well. Things began to look up when he was offered work in Sweden and appointed conductor of Copenhagen's Philharmonic Orchestra. His personal life was in crisis, too - his wife had asked for a legal separation, a situation which would last for the next eight years.

Donald introduces works from those turbulent years, including his Piano Suite, regarded as the most important music Nielsen wrote for the instrument, part of the Wind Quintet written for five friends and his most popular choral work - the folk oratorio Springtime in Funen.

Afsted!
Aksel Schiotz
Danacord DACOCD365-367 CD1 Tr 8

Suite
Martin Roscoe (piano)
Hyperion CDA67591/2, CD2 Tr 1

Wind Quintet (4th mvt)
Athena Ensemble
Chandos 10454 X Trs 1-3

Springtime in Funen
Inga Nielsen (soprano)
Peter Gronlund (tenor)
Sten Byriel (bass-baritone)
Children's Chorus of Sankt Annae Gymnasium
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
Chandos CHAN8853 Tr 3.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nky5l)
LSO St Luke's Vienna Collection

Ian Bostridge and Julius Drake

Tenor Ian Bostridge, with Julius Drake at the piano, in a recital given at LSO St Luke's, featuring Brahms and Schubert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)

Brahms: Es traumte mir, Op 57, No 3; Auf dem Kirchhofe, Op 105, No 4; Herbstgefuhl, Op 48, No 7; Der Gang zum Liebchen, Op 48, No 1; Geheimnis, Op 71, No 3

Schubert: Das Heimweh D456; Sehnsucht D879; Im Freien D880; Bei dir Allein D866 (No 2); Der Wanderer an den Mond D870; Das Zugenglocklein D871; Die Perle D466; Freiwilliges Versinken D700; Der zurnenden Diana D707; Lied des Gefangenen Jagers D843; Normans Gesang D846.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nky5n)
Ulster Orchestra Summer Series

Handel: Giustino (Acts 1 and 2)

Handel Operas 2009

BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with Giustino - the story of a peasant's rise of the rank of emperor. Full of spectacle, the opera was composed for the 1736-37 Covent Garden season and based on an episode in Byzantine history. It begins with the coronation of Anastasio by Empress Arianna being interrupted by news of the advance of the rebel Vitaliano, who is demanding Arianna's hand. The peasant Giustino is told by the goddess Fortuna to join the war against the rebel. Immediately he saves the life of Anastasio's sister Leocasta who is being chased by a bear - and later he rescues Arianna herself from a sea-monster.

Presented by Jonathan Swain, who is joined in the studio by Michael Chance, who sings the title role.

Handel: Giustino (Acts 1 and 2)

Giustino ...... Michael Chance (countertenor)
Arianna ...... Dorothea Roschmann (soprano)
Anastasio ...... Dawn Kotoski (soprano)
Leocasta ...... Jennifer Lane (contralto)
Vitaliano ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
Amanzio ...... Drew Minter (countertenor)
Fortuna ...... Juliana Gondek (soprano)
Polidarte ...... Dean Ely (bass-baritone)
Halle Cantamus Chorus
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

4.15pm
Ulster Orchestra Summer Series
The Ulster Orchestra plays music by Co Down composer Deirdre McKay followed by a John Field piano concerto.

Deirdre McKay: Meltwater
Ulster Orchestra
Pierre Andre Valade (conductor)

John Field: Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat
John O'Conor (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Pierre Andre Valade (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00nqjbf)
Giustino

Giustino (Acts 1 and 2)

BBC Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with Giustino - the story of a peasant's rise of the rank of emperor. Full of spectacle, the opera was composed for the 1736-37 Covent Garden season and based on an episode in Byzantine history. It begins with the coronation of Anastasio by Empress Arianna being interrupted by news of the advance of the rebel Vitaliano, who's demanding Arianna's hand. The peasant Giustino is told by the goddess Fortuna to join the war against the rebel. Immediately he saves the life of Anastasio's sister Leocasta who is being chased by a bear - and later he rescues Arianna herself from a sea-monster.

Presented by Jonathan Swain, who is joined in the studio by Michael Chance, who sings the title role.

Handel: Giustino (Acts 1 and 2)

Giustino ...... Michael Chance (countertenor)
Arianna ...... Dorothea Roschmann (soprano)
Anastasio ...... Dawn Kotoski (soprano)
Leocasta ...... Jennifer Lane (contralto)
Vitaliano ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
Amanzio ...... Drew Minter (countertenor)
Fortuna ...... Juliana Gondek (soprano)
Polidarte ...... Dean Ely (bass-baritone)
Halle Cantamus Chorus
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00nky5q)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Composer, singer, actor and activist Sting joins Sean in studio to talk about his new album If on a Winter's Night, an exploration of the themes and emotions of winter.

Sean is also joined by conductor Mark Elder ahead of Opera Rara's Maria di Rohan by Donizetti.

17:02
AVISON
Concerto No 6 (Con furia)
Café Zimmermann
Alpha 031
Track 2
4:48

17:08
JOHANN STRAUSS
Explosions Polka Op 43
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc CD 80098
Track 1
2:19

17:10
BACH
Partita II in D minor BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
Onyx 4040
CD 2 Track 1
4:18

17:16
PURCELL
Fairy Queen (Cold Song)
Sing [vocals]
Dominic Miller [guitar]
Svetlana Tsovena [violin]
Vincent Ségal [cello]
Daphne Mor [recorder]
John Ellis [bass clarinet]
Robert Sadin [percussion]
DG 06025 270 1743
Track 7
3:13

17:24
TRADITIONAL
The snow it melts the soonest
Sting [vocals]
Dominic Miller [guitar]
Ira Coleman [bass]
DG 06025 270 1743
Track 4
3:42

17:33
STING AND DOMINIC MILLER
Lullaby for an anxious child
Sting [vocals]
Dominic Miller [guitar]
Kathryn Tickell [violin]
Vincent Ségal [cello]
Julian Sutton [melodeon]
Mary Macmaster [harp]
Ira Coleman [bass]
Cyro Baptista [percussion]
DG 06025 270 1743
Track 13
2:48

17:38
MOZART
Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major K482 (Final movement – Allegro)
David Greilsammer [piano and Conductor]
Suedama Ensemble
Naïve V5184
Track 6
11:05

17:50
FRANCISCO GUERRO
Trahe me post te
Stile Antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807489
Track 17
5’08

17:56
BRIDGE
Cherry Ripe
The Bridge Quartet
SOMM SOMMCD 087
Track 9
3:14

18:03
BRITTEN
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Op 33a (Storm)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek (conductor)
EMI 2 17527 2
Track 8
4:15

18:08
BRAHMS
Sonata FAE: Scherzo in C minor
Renaud Capuçon [violin]
Nicholas Angelich [piano]
VIRGIN 7243 5 45731 2 5
Track 11
5:28

18:18
DONIZETTI
Maria Di Rohan (Act III: Maria’s Prayer)
Krassimira Stoyanova (soprano)
Orchestra Age of Enlightement
Mark Elder (conductor)
Private tapes
3:12

18:24
DONIZETTI
Maria Di Rohan (Act I: Finale)
Krassimira Stoyanova (soprano)
Orchestra Age of Enlightement
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Mark Elder (conductor)
Private tapes
1:05

18:28
ELGAR
Dream of Gerontius Part 2 (Praise to the holiest)
Hallé Choir and Orchestra
Sir Mark Elder (conductor)
CD HLD 7520
CD 2 Track 10
6:54

18:37
MICHAEL TORKE
Javelin
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi (conductor)
ARGO 452 101-2
Track 1
8:27

18:48
RACHMANINOV
Etude-tableau, Op.39 No.9 in d major
Vladimir Horowitz [piano]
RCA 82876 50754 2
CD 2, track 11
3:39

18:52
VIVALDI
Lauda Jerusalem - motet for soloists, 2 choirs and orchestra (RV.609)
Susan Gritton (soprano)
Lisa Milne
Choristers and Choir of the King’s Consort
The King’s Consort
Robert King (director)
HYPERION CDAS44171
CD 1, track 10
7:10


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nky5s)
Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits

Presented by Martin Handley.

Fifty years after the death of the composer Martinu, the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra and its dynamic young conductor Kirill Karabits contribute to a revival of his music with a performance of the Frescoes of Piero della Francesca.

It is followed by the violin favourite, Bruch's Concerto No 1, which containins both rich expansive melodies for the soloist, French virtuoso Renaud Capucon. One of Sibelius's most popular symphonies rounds off the programme. A work with both tension and a Mediterranean warmth, it was began writing it while the composer was holidaying in Italy.

Renaud Capucon (violin)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits (conductor)

Martinu: The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1
ENCORE - Gluck (arr. Fritz Kreisler): Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo
Sibelius: Symphony No 2

Followed by a focus on orchestras based in the former East Germany, to mark the twentieth anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall.

Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde, D644
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
conductor Kurt Masur
Philips 412 432 2

Liszt: Les Preludes
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
conductor Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos
BIS CD 1117


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00nky5v)
Free Thinking 2009

Sport or the Arts

In a discussion recorded in front of an audience at BBC Radio 3's Free Thinking ideas festival at the Sage, Gateshead, Philip Dodd and guests debate which is the greater human achievement - sport or the arts.

Global sport is a triumphant blend of high drama, athletic grace and operatic personalities. But is it really the noblest of endeavours or an overhyped money market? And can the arts be dismissed as elitist when season tickets cost a fortune and our great galleries are free?

As the 2012 Olympics approaches, a panel from both worlds tackle the issues. It features Simon Pryde, presenter of BBC Newcastle's Total Sport; Ed Smith, former test cricketer and author of What Sport Teaches You About Life; Bill Feaver, art critic and author of The Pitmen Painters; Edith Hall, historian of ancient Greece and Martin Kelner, author and sports writer.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nky5j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00nky5x)
A Five-Day Journey

Flying

The Downs have often prompted dreams of flight. 'I shall lift great heron-like wings and fly...to other points of view', wrote WH Hudson in 1900. Reaching The Cuckmere Valley and The Seven Sisters, Robert Macfarlane re-imagines the life of the artist Eric Ravilious (1903-42), who was fascinated by the 'pure design' of the South Downs: their paths, ridges and light. Ravilious's passion for aerial landscapes eventually led him northwards, to Norway and Iceland. He disappeared off the coast of Iceland in September 1942 while on a rescue flight. Producer Tim Dee.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00nky5z)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's diverse musical selection includes tracks from Chris Wood's forthcoming album A Handmade Life, alongside Eduardo Durao's Timbila Ensemble from Mozambique, a song from Afghanistan performed by Ensemble Kaboul and British jazz trio Curios.

Track List:

23:15
Wood: Grand Correction
Chris Wood
Album: A Handmade Life
Ruf Records

23:19
Lê: Azur
Nguyên Lê (guitars), Mieko Miyazaki (koto), Prabhu Edouard (tabla)
Album: Saiyuki
ACT 9483 2

23:27
Hakami: Go Batcha-e Opiani
Ensemble Kaboul
Album: Nastaran
Arion ARN 64543

23:32
Trad: Children’s Game
Angutnak and Matee
Album: Canadian Folk Songs 1951-1957
Frémaux & Associates FA 5191

(Segue)

23:35
Benford: Open Sesame
Tennis
Album: Bip Hop Generation Vol 8
Bip Hop Bleep 32

(Segue)

23:39
Trad: Fanitullen
Sigurd Brokke (Jew’s harp)
Album: Rammeslag II
Etnisk Musikklubb EM 49

23:41
Marya: C’est Moi
Rupa & The April Fishes
Album: Este Mundo
Cumbancha Promo

(Segue)

23:46
Trad arr. Stankovic: Kraj Izvora Topple Vode (By the Creek of the Hot Water)
Gypsy Groovz Orchestra Goes Tuttimundi
Album: Night Train for Lovers and Thieves
Network 495126

23:54
Wood: Hollow Point
Chris Wood (voice and guitar), Barney Morse Brown (cello), Robert Jarvis (trombone)
Album: Handmade Life
Ruf Records RUFCD012

00:02
Cawley: Little Sharks and Baby Dolphins
Curios
Album: Closer
Impure Music IMPS003

(Segue)

00:09
Santos: Menina do Alto da Serra
Katia Guerreiro
Album: Tudo ou Nada
Le Chant du Monde 274 1420

00:12
Savall: Aurora
Arianna Savall (harp)
Album: Peiwoh
Alia Vox AV9869

00:18
Trad: I Live Not Where I Love
Nancy Wallace
Album: Old Stories
Midwich Records WYND001CD

(Segue)

00:22
Trad: Lapp Nils Polka
Rickard Näslin (harmonica), Astrid Pullar (cittra)
Album: Sweden: Between Triol and Sextondel
Ocora C 560225

00:24
Trad: Violin en Discorde
Jean Carignan (violin and feet)
Album: Canadian Folk Songs 1951-1957
Frémaux & Associates FA 5191

(Segue)

00:26
Coltrane: Lazy Bird
Jonathan Bratoëff (guitar), Chris Vatalaro (drums)
Album: Chapters
F-IRE CD 30

00:30
Durão: Masso a Ticerto
Eduardo Durão Timbila Ensemble
Album: Timbila
Naxos World 76015 2

00:35
Gilzene: Jammin’
Gilzene and the Blue Light Mento Band
Album: Sweet Sweet Jamaica
World Village Promo

(Segue)

00:39
Trad arr. Edward II: 79th Highlander’s Farewell to Gibraltar
Edward II
Album: Edward II The Definitive Collection
E2CD1001

00:44
Bratoëff/Vatalaro: The Muybridge Line
Jonathan Bratoëff (guitar), Chris Vatalaro (drums)
Album: Chapters
F-IRE CD 30

(Segue)

00:47
Rutter: A Gaelic Blessing
Choir of St George’s Chapel
Album: O How Glorious Is the Kingdom
Delphian DCD34048

(Segue)

00:55
Richter: Landscape with Figure (1922) - Fragment
Max Richter
Album: Memoryhouse
FatCat Promo

00:57
Hallgrímsson: Lullaby on a Winter’s Night
Simon Smith (piano)
Album: Haflidi Hallgrímsoon: Music for Solo Piano
Delphian DCD34051



FRIDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00nky7n)
Including:

1.00am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (Ruy Blas, Op 95)
1.09am
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 in A, Op 90 (Italian)
1.38am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 2 in D, Op 73
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

2.22am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
Nikita Magaloff (piano)

3.01am
Wilms, Johann Wilhelm (1772-1847): Rondo - Polonaise in D pour le pianoforte (1809)
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

3.07am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Rondo brillante in E flat, Op 62 (La gaiete for piano)
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

3.14am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor for piano, Op 14
Sook-Hyun Cho (piano)

3.21am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - cantata for voice, two violins, (bassoon) and continuo
Guy de Mey (tenor)
Ricercar Consort

3.33am
Hasse, Johann Adolf (1699-1783): Son qual misera Colomba (Cleofide)
Cleofide ...... Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Capella Coloniensis
William Christie (conductor)

3.39am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sinfonia concertante in E flat for oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon, K297b
Bart Schneemann (oboe)
Harmen de Boer (clarinet)
Jacob Slagter (horn)
Ronald Karten (bassoon)
Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Lev Markiz (conductor)

4.09am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Three Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

4.15am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Galathea and Mahnung (Brettl-Lieder/Cabaret Songs)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Robert Kortgaard (piano)

4.23am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.30am
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585): Gloria (Mass Puer natus est nobis for seven voices)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.39am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): Agnus Dei (Mass for five voices)
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (director)

4.43am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Overture (La forza del destino)
KBS Symphony Orchestra
Chi-Yong Chung (conductor)

4.51am
Casanova, Gion Balzer (b.194?): La sera sper il lag (Evening on the Lake)
4.54am
Derungs, Gion Antoni (b.1935): Sut steilas (Under the stars)
Cantus Firmus Surselva
Clau Scherrer (conductor)

4.56am
Derungs, Gion Giusep (b.1932): Al sulegl (To the sun)
Chor viril Lumnezia (Lumnezia Men's Chorus)

5.01am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris for violin, bass viol and continuo
Ricercar Consort
Henri Ledroit (conductor)

5.10am
Rouget de Lisle, Claude-Joseph (1760-1836), arr. Stravinsky: La Marseillaise
Alina Ibragimova (violin)

5.11am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809) or possibly Pleyel, arr Perry, Harold: Divertimento in B flat, H II 46 (Feldpartita)
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

5.21am
Richter, Franz Xaver (1709-1789): Concerto in D for trumpet, strings and basso continuo
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet)
Kamerorchester
Alipi Haydenov (conductor)

5.37am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Perpetuum mobile (Sonata No 1 in C, J138)
Konstantin Masliouk (piano)

5.42am
Orff, Carl (1895-1982): In Trutina (Carmina Burana)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

5.44am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907), arr Reger: I Love Thee, Op 5 No 3
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Karmiski (conductor)

5.47am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949), arr Franz Hasenohrl: Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
James Campbell (conductor)

5.56am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): (12) Waltzes for piano, D969 (Valses nobles)
Artur Schnabel (piano)

6.04am
Strauss, Johann II. (1825-1899), arr Schoenberg: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) - waltz for harmonium, piano and string quartet
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.13am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Adagio for violin and piano
Tamas Major (violin)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

6.22am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): A song about King Stephen
Hungarian Radio Chorus
Peter Erdei (conductor)

6.27am
Porumbescu, Ciprian (1853-1883): Ballad for violin and orchestra
Ion Voicu (violin)
Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Madalin Voicu (conductor)

6.33am
Constantinescu, Paul (1909-1963): Free Variations on Byzantium theme for cello and orchestra
Catalin Ilea (cello)
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Carol Litvin (conductor)

6.44am
Brade, William (1560-1630): Turkische Intrada
Hesperion XX

6.48am
Bennett, Richard Rodney (b.1936), arr David Lindup: Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00nky7q)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

07.02

NIELSEN
The Cockerels’ Dance from Maskarade
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 447 757-2 Tr 3

07.08

DOWLAND
Awake, sweet love, thou art returned
James Bowman, countertenor
David Miller, lute
HELIOS CDH55241 Tr 22

07.11

MOZART
Divertimento KV137 in B flat Major
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, director
ERATO 2292-45471-2 Tr 4-6


07.24

BACH
O Mensch, bewein’ dein’ Sunde gross
Quartetto Italiano di Viole da Gamba
Winter & Winter 910053-2 T.11

07.32

HAYDN
Concerto for Violin in C major: Presto
Rachel Podger, violin
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
CHANNEL CCSSA29309 T 9

07.37

LISZT
Mephisto Waltz No 1 (arr for piano)
Jorge Bolet, piano
DECCA 487 801-2 CD1 T.3

07.49

CHABRIER
Espana
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
MERCURY 4756183 T.1

07.56

SCHUMANN
Die Lotosblume
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 452898-2 T.3

08.03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Valse des fleurs from The Nutcracker
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
EMI CDM7690442 T 21

08.10

VIVALDI
Gloria from Gloria in D major, RV589
Judith Nelson & Emma Kirkby, sopranos
The Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Preston (director)
L’OISEAU LYRE 455727-2 CD1 T.1

08.13

CHOPIN
Concerto for Piano & Orchestra no 1 in E minor: Romance
Rafal Blechacz (piano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Jerzy Semkow (conductor)
DG 477 8088 T.2


08.25

STRAYHORN
Chelsea Bridge
John Surman Quartet
ECM 2046 T.5


08.33

MENDELSSOHN
Symphony for Strings No 2 in D Major
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
RCA 82876604272 CD1 trs 4-6


08.44

BACH
Sarabande from Suite No 4 in E Flat
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
EMI 2279082 CD1 tr 11


08.50

DVORAK
Rusalka: Mesicku na nebi hlubokem
Cheryl Barker (soprano)
Bruce Martin (bass)
Anne-Marie Owens (mezzo)
Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS 10568 CD 1T.7


08.59

DELIBES
Muzurka from Coppelia
National Theatre Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 5099996702024 CD1 Tr 21

09.05

TRAD
Kahman Anti
Marianna Henriksson (harpsichord)
Piia Kleemola (baroque violin)
Petri Pauda, cittern & Finnish Bagpipes
FIMIC ARCTICCD2010 T5


09.10

BEETHOVEN
Romance for Violin & Orchestra No 2 in F major, op 50
Josef Suk (violin)
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU4000-2 T 6

09.20

STAINER
God so Loved the World from The Crucifixion
Huddersfield Choral Society
Joseph Cullen (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD176 Tr 9

09.24

BRITTEN
Untitled Fragment
Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair (conductor)
NMC D140 Tr 18


09.27

ROSSINI
Di tante palpiti from Tancredi
Elina Garanca, mezzo
Filamonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Roberto Abbado (conductor)
DECCA 4782096 CD1 T.11

09.30

HAYDN
Concerto in F major for 2 recorders,
strings and 2 horns
Daniel Rothert & Philipp Spatling (recorders)
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570481 Tr 13-15


09.43

SAINT-SAENS
Sonata for Cello & Piano No 1 Op.32
in C minor: 2nd movt
Christian Poltera (cello)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS 10552 Tr 2

09.49

PURCELL
Chacony in G minor
The Bach Players
HYPHEN PRESS MUSIC 002 Tr 23


09.54

BAZZINI
La Ronde des lutins
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
David Garvey (piano)
SONY 88697424602 CD2 Tr 13


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nky7s)
Friday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

A programme of great performances and classic recordings offers a rare chance to hear Otmar Schoeck's song cycle Lebendig Begraben.

10.00am
Prokofiev: Cinderella, Op 87 (Conclusion of Act 2)
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
EMI 5686042

10.18am
Mozart: Fantasia in F minor, K608
Thomas Trotter (organ)
LONDON 4434512

10.29am
Haydn: Symphony No 89
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover (conductor)
ASV CDDCA 635

10.51am
Schumann: Nachtstucke, Op 23
Emil Gilels (piano)
VOX CDX 5122

11.11am
Schoeck: Lebendig Begraben, Op 40
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Rieger (conductor)
CLAVES CD 508610 T.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nky7v)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Carl Nielsen, Denmark's best-known composer.

Six years before he died in 1931, Nielsen's sixtieth birthday was declared a national holiday in Denmark. The festivities held in his honour demonstrated the esteem with which he was held in his native land. But disillusionment with his lack of international success clouded his final years.

Donald introduces some of Nielsen's works from those years, including his witty flute concerto, part of his final symphony and an evocation of a voyage to the Faeroe Islands.

Piano Music for Young and Old No 7
Martin Roscoe (piano)
Hyperion CDA67591-2 CD1 Tr 14

Three Pieces (No 3)
Martin Roscoe (piano)
Hyperion CDA67591-2 CD2 Tr 25

A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 447757-2 Tr 4

Flute Concerto
Gareth Davies (flute)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kees Bakels (conductor)
Naxos 8.554189 Trs 5-6

Three Motets (No 3)
Danish National Radio Chamber Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 8853 Tr 6

Symphony No 6 (4th mvt)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)
Finlandia 3984-29714-2 Tr 8.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nky7x)
LSO St Luke's Vienna Collection

Episode 4

Operatic mezzo Petra Lang takes to the concert platform in a bittersweet recital of songs by Schubert and Mahler, presented by Jonathan Swain. With Adrian Baianu (piano).

Schubert: Die Allmacht; Der Tod und das Madchen; Erster Verlust; Der Zwerg; Der Jungling und der Tod; Die junge Nonne; Litanei; Erlkonig
Mahler: Ruckert Lieder.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nky7z)
Ulster Orchestra Summer Series

Handel: Giustino (Act 3)

Handel Operas 2009

Jonathan Swain presents Act 3 of Handel's opera Giustino, which concludes with the meteoric rise of the peasant Giustino. He has captured and imprisoned the rebel Vitaliano, but the final act opens with Vitaliano's escape from prison.

Handel: Giustino (Act 3)

Giustino ...... Michael Chance (countertenor)
Arianna ...... Dorothea Roschmann (soprano)
Anastasio ...... Dawn Kotoski (soprano)
Leocasta ...... Jennifer Lane (contralto)
Vitaliano ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
Amanzio ...... Drew Minter (countertenor)
Fortuna ...... Juliana Gondek (soprano)
Polidarte ...... Dean Ely (bass-baritone)
Halle Cantamus Chorus
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

3.15pm
Ulster Orchestra Summer Series
The Ulster Orchestra play music by Northern Ireland composer Stephen Gardner, and Dublin pianist Finghin Collins joins them in Faure's Ballade.

The series concludes with the broadcast premiere of Debussy's Le gladiateur, a cantata telling the dramatic story about the life of a young gladiator, Narbal. The work won Debussy the second prize in the 1883 Prix de Rome, but the orchestral score remained in the collections of the National Library of France for more than a century, being neither published nor played.

Le gladiateur had its first professional performance in modern times at the Ulster Hall in Belfast in August 2009, from a new first edition of the score by Thibault Perrine.

D'Indy: Tableaux de voyage
Ulster Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Stephen Gardner: The Shipyard
Ulster Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

3.40pm
Faure: Ballade, Op 19
Finghin Collins (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Bizet: L'Arlesienene Suite No 1
Ulster Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud (conductor)

4.25pm
Debussy: Le gladiateur (broadcast premiere)
Claire Ormshaw (soprano)
Robin Tritschler (tenor)
Thorbjorn Gulbrandsoy (baritone)
Ulster Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00nqj77)
Giustino

Giustino (Act 3)

Jonathan Swain presents Act 3 of Handel's opera Giustino, which concludes with the metoric rise of the peasant Giustino. He has captured and imprisoned the rebel Vitaliano, but the final act opens with Vitaliano's escape from prison.

Handel: Giustino (Act 3)

Giustino ...... Michael Chance (countertenor)
Arianna ...... Dorothea Roschmann (soprano)
Anastasio ...... Dawn Kotoski (soprano)
Leocasta ...... Jennifer Lane (contralto)
Vitaliano ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
Amanzio ...... Drew Minter (countertenor)
Fortuna ...... Juliana Gondek (soprano)
Polidarte ...... Dean Ely (bass-baritone)
Halle Cantamus Chorus
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00nky81)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Concert organist Darius Battiwala speaks to Sean from Manchester ahead of a recital on the organ of Leeds Town Hall and Brazilian pianist Cristina Ortiz performs in the studio.

17.02
CHOPIN
Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
EMI 6983512
Track 5
3’58

17.07
ROSSINI
Giusto ciel, in tal periglio (Maometto II)
Joyce Didonato (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra e Coro dell’Academia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
VIRGIN 69457906
Track 5
3’30

17.11
ELGAR
Sonata for organ no. 1 (Op.28) in G major: 1st movement; Allegro maestoso
Darius Battiwalla (organ)
NAXOS 8.553876
Track 9
8’14

17.25
JS BACH
Concerto for organ (BWV.593) in A minor [arr. from Vivaldi's Op.3`8 (RV.522)]
Darius Battiwalla (organ)
BBC RECORDING
2’47

17.33
STAINER
Crucifixion:
After this, Jesus Knowing That All Things Were Now Accomplished +
For the Love of Jesus
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Darius Battiwalla (organ)
Huddersfield Choral Society
Joseph Cullen (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD176
Tracks 19-20
4’14

17.38
FRANCK
Piano Quintet in F minor, FWV 9
Christina Ortiz (piano)
Fine Arts Quartet
NAXOS 8.572009
Track 5
15’30

17.54
HANDEL
Tune your harps (Harman and Mordecai)
James Bowman (counter-tenor)
The King’s Consort
Robert King (director)
HYPERION CDA66797
Track 14
4’55

18.03
GERSHWIN
Porgy & Bess: Introduction + Summertime
Bibiana Nwobilo (Clara)
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
SONY 88697591762
CD 1, Tracks 1-2
3’54

18.11
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No.9, Op.125: “O Freude, nicht diese Töne” (extract)
June Anderson (Soprano)
Sarah Walker (mezzo-soprano)
Klaus König (Tenor)
Jan-Hendrik Rootering (Bass)
Members of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dresden
Staatskapelle, Orchestra of the Kirov Theatre, London Symphony
Orchestra, New York Philharmonic and the Orchestre de Paris
Bavarian Radio Chorus, Members of the Berlin Radio Chorus (GDR),
Dresden Philharmonic Children’s Chorus
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 429 861 2
Track 4
2'35

18.15
RAMEAU
Pigmalion Overture
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset
L’OISEAU LYRE 455 293-2
Track 13
4’34

18.20
LIVE MUSIC
DEBUSSY
Reflets dans l'eau
Christina Ortiz (piano)
4’46

18.30
LIVE MUSIC
BRAHMS
Intermezzo Op 117, No.2 in B flat (4.5 mins)
Christina Ortiz (piano)
4’17

18.37
LIVE MUSIC
VILLA-LOBOS
A Lenda do Caboclo (4 mins)
Christina Ortiz (piano)
3’19

18.42
BEETHOVEN
Gott! Welch Dunkel hier! (Fidelio)
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DECCA 4781463
Track 7
10’34

18.55
VERDI
La Traviata (Prelude)
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 7163
Track 1
4’21


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nky83)
Stravinsky, Beethoven, Wigglesworth

Part 1

From the Barbican, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform under young British composer/conductor Ryan Wigglesworth. Although only just 30, he has already forged an international reputation for himself and has been developing a partnership with the this orchestra. The world premiere of his orchestral song cycle Augenlieder follows a dramatic overture by Beethoven and Stravinsky's strikingly original Symphonies of Wind Instruments, which has its foundations in Russian Orthodox Church music.

Claire Booth (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No 2
Ryan Wigglesworth: Augenlieder (BBC commission; world premiere).


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00fyxrw)
Konstantin Melnikov

Iain Glen reads travel writer and novelist Bruce Chatwin's account of his trip to Moscow to see the reclusive architect Konstantin Melnikov at his famous house.


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00nky8p)
Stravinsky, Beethoven, Wigglesworth

Part 2

From the Barbican, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Ryan Wigglesworth's concert concludes with another dramatic overture by Beethoven and a masterpiece by Stravinsky - the neo-classical Symphony in C.

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor)

Beethoven: Overture (Namensfeier)
Stravinsky: Symphony in C.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00nkycl)
Frieda Hughes/Youngest Authors/Keorapetse Kgositsile and Lebo Mashile/Greyworld

Frieda Hughes
Over four collections Frieda Hughes has established a direct and vivid poetic world; her poems whizz between confession and a kind of mythic storytelling, between nature writing and striking images of childhood pain and revelation. She joins Ian McMillan to talk about her latest book of poetry, The Book of Mirrors, and to explain why she finds love poetry hard to write - unless the object of affection is a motorbike.

The Verb Guide to...the youngest-ever published authors
Verb Guide Toby Litt considers the efforts of prodigious authors, including Lucretia Maria Davidson, Marjory Fleming and a very ambitious seven-year-old HP Lovecraft.

Keorapetse Kgositsile and Lebo Mashile
South African poet Keorapetse Kgositsile endured many years in exile as a result of his stand against apartheid, before returning to his homeland in 1990. He is currently the South African poet laureate. Lebo Mashile is a poet, writer and actress, and grew up in the USA before returning to South Africa. In the UK as part of a tour of South African poets, they both reflect on the central role that poetry plays in the cultural and political life of their country.

For more information about the Beyond Words South African poetry tour, please go to www.applesandsnakes.org

Greyworld
Andrew Shoben from art collective Greyworld on their cutting-edge word forest installation at Radio 3's 2009 Free Thinking festival.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nky7v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00nkycn)
A Five-Day Journey

Collecting

Walking the final miles of the South Downs with the artist Chris Drury, Robert Macfarlane explores the sometimes eerie relationship between walking, collecting, and creation. Vladimir Nabokov, Iris Murdoch, Hugh MacDiarmid, Bruce Chatwin, and Drury's own remarkable land-art sculptures feature, as does the life and death of Virginia Woolf, who drowned herself in the Sussex Ouse having slipped a single, heavy flint into her pocket. Producer Tim Dee.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00nkycq)
Charlie Gillett

Charlie Gillett's selection includes highlights from WOMEX, the annual gathering of the world music industry, which in 2009 takes place in Copenhagen. The event showcases the newest bands and the freshest talent in world music, including old-style American creole from Cedric Watson and Bijou Creole, and the musical nomads from Marseilles, Watcha Clan.

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 6th November

Houdini: Stone cold dead in the market
Louis Jordan; Ella Fitzgerald
Album: The R&B Hits: 1946
Indigo Records IGOCD 2060

Arr. Aspiazu: El Manisero
Don Azpiazu y su orquesta; Ft. Antonio Machin
Album: El Manisero
Tumbao TCD801

Massi: Raoui
Souad Massi
Album: Raoui
Wrasse Records Wrass 061

Malouma/Smad/Haddab/Rico Gaultier: Missy for Mausckshott
DuOud
Album: Ping Kong
World Village WVF479025

Highlights from WOMEX 2009
Cedric Watson and Bijou Creole
Cedric Watson (vocals/accordion/fiddle)
Jermaine Prejean (vocals/drums)
Zydeco mike (vocals/rubboard)
Daniel Coolik (bass/guitar)

Arr. Watson: Bijou Creole
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009

Arr. Watson: Two-step de Bouki
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009

Transito Cocomarola/Eustaquio Vera: El Boyero
Chango Spasiuk; Ft. Sebastian Villalba
Album: Tarefero de mis Pagos
Prianha CD-PIR 1895

Johansen: La Falla de San Andres
Kevin Johansen
Album: City Zen
Wrasse Records Wrass 179

Paul “Nabor” Santino: La Nabi
Andy Palacio
Album: Keimoun
Stonetree GLPD 17

Highlights from WOMEX 2009
Watcha Clan
Sista ka (lead singer)
Suprem Clem (laptop/keyboard/accordion)
Matt Labesse (bass/guitar)
Nassim Kouti (vocals/guitar)

C. Queysanne/K. Hallakoun/H. Bekri-lanrani: Call of Hagar
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009

Trad, Arr. C. Queysanne/K. Hallakoun: Balkan Quoulol
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009

Trad, Arr. Toir Askar: Daryo Toshkin
Sevara Nazarkhan
Album: Gozal Dema
Pan terra

Marzuk Halabi/Salem Daruish: Hulum
Amal Murkus
Album: Amal
EMI Hemisphere 7243 4 96134 2

Highlights from WOMEX 2009
Cedric Watson and Bijou Creole

Arr. Watson: Chere ti Coeur
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009

Arr. Watson: Sort pas la Barriere
Recorded at the WOMEX Expo, Copenhagen, October 2009

Hwang Byeong-ki: Recitaton of Pleasure in Zen, Part 4
Yoon Jeong Heo
Album: Geomungo solo Solo –Seven Perspectives
C&C/EMI CNLR 0626-2

Eka Vogelnik: Poljanska Balada
Brina
Album: Pasja Legenda
DruGod DR 55233

Jacob: Dierel
Julien Jacob
Album: Barham
Volume VOL0701

Trad, Arr. Hassan Saltik: Ehmedo
Aynur Doğan
Album: The Sound of Istanbul –Crossing the Bridge
Warner 5050467 8740 2

Behilia: De Bo Kushina (In your Kitchen)
Oswin Chin Behilia
Album: Liber
Otrabanda OTB010




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00nkxmh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00nkxz0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00nky3d)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00nky5n)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00nky7z)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00nkwz3)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00nkx8s)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00nkxjd)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00nkxyr)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00nky34)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00nky5d)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00nky7q)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00nkwz5)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00nkx95)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00nhmn7)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00nky3g)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00nkxjg)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00nkxyt)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00nky36)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00nky5g)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00nky7s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00nkxjj)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00nkxjj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00nkxyw)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00nkxyw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00nky38)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00nky38)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00nky5j)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00nky5j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00nky7v)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00nky7v)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00nkx93)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00nkx97)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00nqjbf)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00nqj77)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00nkwzm)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00nkxmk)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00nkxz2)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00nky3j)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00nky5q)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00nky81)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00nkwzf)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00jdhvr)

Jazz Line-Up 23:35 SUN (b00nkx9f)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00nkz1w)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00nkxmt)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00nkxzb)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00nky3s)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00nky5z)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00nkwz7)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00nkxmp)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00nkxz6)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00nky3n)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00nky5v)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00nkwzk)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00nkxmm)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00nkxz4)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00nky3l)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00nky5s)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00nky83)

Performance on 3 20:05 FRI (b00nky8p)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00nkx8x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00nhmc3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00nkxmf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00nkxyy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00nky3b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00nky5l)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00nky7x)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00nkx91)

Sunday Feature 21:50 SUN (b00nkx99)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00nkx8v)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00nkwz9)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00nkx8z)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00nkxmr)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00nkxz8)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00nky3q)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00nky5x)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00nkycn)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00nkycl)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00nhmx5)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00nkx3c)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00nkxjb)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00nkxyp)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00nky32)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00nky5b)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00nky7n)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 FRI (b00fyxrw)

Words and Music 22:35 SUN (b00kntmy)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00nkwzc)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00nkycq)