Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 OCTOBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6zhp)
Including:

1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite for cello solo No 1 in G, BWV 1007 (arranged for viola)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)

1.19am
Clarke, Rebecca (1886-19790): 4 songs
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Paul Turner (piano)

1.27am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Trio in A minor for viola, cello and piano, Op 114
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Kristina Blaumane (cello)
Ekaterina Apekisheva (piano)

1.54am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Symphony No 1 in G minor (Winter Daydreams)
Slovak Symphony Orchestra
Pavel Semetov (conductor)

2.38am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sheherezade
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Nora Shulman (flute)
Andre Laplante (piano)

2.55am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): La plus que lente (1910)
Roger Woodward (piano)

3.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Karmen Pecar (cello)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
David de Villiers (conductor)

3.40am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Violin Sonata
John Harding (violin)
Daniel Blumenthal (piano)

3.58am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sarabanda (Partita for solo violin No 1 in B minor, BWV 1002)
Hopkinson Smith (baroque lute)

4.02am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra, RV 630
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)

4.09am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): Notturno - andante (String Quartet No 2 in D)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

4.18am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Rondo in B minor, Op 109
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

4.27am
Sialm, Duri (1891-1961): La Ventira (Happiness)
Chor da Concert Grischun
Alvin Muoth (director)

4.33am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade for Strings
Royal Academy Soloists
Clio Gould (director)

4.45am
Neruda, Jan Krtitel (1708-1780): Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Giuliano Sommerhalder (trumpet)
European Union Chamber Orchestra

4.51am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

5.01am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Norwegian Dance No 1 (4 Norwegian Dances for Piano Duet, Op 35)
Oslo Philharmonic
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

5.06am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and double bass
Kari Krikku (clarinet)
Jonathan Williams (horn)
Per Hannisdahl (bassoon)
Oystein Sonstad (cello)
Katrine Oigaard (double bass)

5.14am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 35 in D (Haffner)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

5.34am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor, Op 70
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

5.41am
Johanson, Sven-Eric (1919-1997): Somar-ro (The stillness of the summer); Hosten (Autumn); Vintervisa (Winter song); Varvisa (Spring song) - Eyra visor om arstiderna (Four songs about the seasons)
Christina Billing, Carina Morling, Aslog Rosen (sopranos)
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

5.48am
Sehested, Hilda (1858-1936): Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces - 1908)
Nina Reintoft (cello)
Malene Thastum (piano)

5.59am
Horneman, Christian Frederik Emil (1840-1906): Ouverture til Helteliv (A Hero's Life - overture)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

6.13am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): String Quartet in C, Op 42 (1871)
Bernt Lysell, Per Sandklef (violins)
Thomas Sundkvist (viola)
Mats Rondin (cello)

6.44am
Alfven, Hugo (1872-1960): Suite for orchestra from King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00nh5rb)
Saturday - Martin Handley

Saturday 24th October 09

07.03
MOZART
Rondo Concertante
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janiczek (director and violin)
LINN CKD 287 Tr 11

07.10
BACH
Sicilienne from the Concerto in D minor BWV 596
Alexanre Tharaud (piano)
DG 419 749 2 Tr 1

07.14
RAMEAU
Dardanus suite - overture
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
NAXOS 8.557490 Tr 14

07.18
KODALY
Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 447 109 2 Tr 1

07.31
VIVALDI
Sonata in E flat major RV 130 “Al Santo Sepolcro”
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, director
L’OISEAU LYRE 478 1466 Tr 1-2

07.37
FRANCAIX
Sérénade
The Ulster Orchestra
Thierry Fischer, conductor
HYPERION CDA 67323 Tr 5-7

07.46
TCHAIKOVSKY
Valse à cinq temps; Passé lointain from 18 Pieces Op.72
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 477 5378 Tr 16-17

07.52
ARNOLD
Little Suite No.1 for brass band
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Elgar Howarth, conductor
CONIFER CDCF 222 Tr 17-19

08.04
BEETHOVEN
King Stephen – overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
PHILIPS 426 630 2 Tr 3

08.11
DOWLAND
Dear, if you change
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Anthony Rooley (lute)
L’OISEAU LYRE 421 653 2 Tr 7

08.14
DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.6 in B flat major
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
DECCA 430 171 2 Tr 14

08.20
VOLANS
Walking Song
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN9563 Tr 2

08.27
ALBENIZ
El Puerto from Iberia
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
ERATO ECD 88255 Tr 4

08.35
PAGANINI
Caprice Op.1 No.5
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
EMI CDC 747 171 2 Tr 5

08.37
TRAD.
John Henry
Back-Step
BACK STEP BSO8001 Tr 1

08.42
HANDEL
Concert a due cori No.3 in F major
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, director
L’OISEAU LYRE 411 721 2 Tr 3

08.56
MENDELSSOHN
Song without Words Op.19 No.1
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK66511 Tr 8


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00nh5zr)
Building a Library: Stravinsky's Symphony in C

With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Stravinsky's Symphony in C; Early keyboard music; Disc of the Week: Beethoven's Complete Works for violin and orchestra.

Building a Library:

STRAVINSKY: Symphony in C

Reviewer – Jeremy Thurlow

First Choice Recommendation:
c/w STRAVINSKY: Symphony of Psalms; Symphony in Three Movements
Rundfunkchor Berlin / Simon Halsey (chorus master) / Berliner Philharmoniker / Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 2076300 (CD)

Budget Price Recommendation:
c/w STRAVINSKY: Symphony of Psalms; Symphony in Three Movements
London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus / Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Sony SBK87955 (CD, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data

BAL.STRAVINSKY:
BAL.stravinsky.symphony.in.c
JT.BAL.CD.REVIEW
bal.cd.review


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00nh5zt)
Cape Town Opera/Erik Chisholm/Kevin Volans/Scottish Opera

Presented by Tom Service. Including Cape Town Opera's UK debut, the life of Scottish composer Erik Chisholm, South African born composer Kevin Volans and Scottish Opera's tour of the Highlands.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00nh5zw)
Brighton Early Music Festival 2009

Lucie Skeaping presents a special programme from the Sallis Benny Theatre as part of the 2009 Brighton Early Music Festival. She is joined by its directors Deborah Roberts and Clare Norburn to discuss some of the highlights of the festival, and also introduces music from three exciting young early music groups: Tempus Fugit, Triologue and the 1607 Ensemble.

Playlist:

Trad, arr Sophie Plowden: Crossover melodies
Trad, arr Sri Muthuswami Dikshitar: Paradevate
Performed live by Tempus Fugit

Haydn: The Looking Glass
Mhairi Lawson (soprano)
Olga Tverskaya (fortepiano)
OPUS 111 OPS 30-121 Tr 4

Bortniansky: Under your mercy
Boyan Ensemble of Kiev
Yuriy Kuratech (conductor)
DDD 017 Tr 5

Gabrieli: Occhi sereni
Performed live by the 1607 Ensemble

Segue into:

Robin Burlton: Come heavy sleep
Performed live by the 1607 Ensemble

Janequin: Martin menoit soin pourceau au marche
Performed live by the 1607 Ensemble

Segue into:

Crequillon: Amour et Foy
Performed live by the 1607 Ensemble

Purcell: They tell us your mighty powers above (from 'The Indian Queen')
Tessa Bonner (soprano)
The Purcell Simfony
Catherine MacKintosh (director)
LINN CKD 035 Tr 27

Anon: Yo mi enamori
Eclipse
CLASSICAL RECORDING COMPANY CRC 1832 Tr 11

Buxtehude: Sonata in A minor for violin, viola da gamba and continuo, Op 1 No 3 (1st, 2nd mvts)
Performed live by Triologue

Buxtehude: Sonata in A minor for violin, viola da gamba and continuo, Op 1 No 3 (5th mvt)
Performed live by Triologue

Segue into:

Swedish Folksong: Polska
Performed live by Triologue


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6yy4)
arthurs.hoiby.ritchie

From Wigmore Hall, London.

Fiona Talkington presents Radio 3 New Generation Artist Tom Arthurs' trio arthurs.hoiby.ritchie performing a variety of his compositions, interspersed with group and solo improvisations.

Tom Arthurs (flugelhorn and trumpet)
Jasper Hoiby (bass)
Stuart Ritchie (drums and percussion).


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00nh5zy)
An Appalachian Road Trip

North Carolina

Following his experiences at the Mount Airy Fiddlers Convention writer and musician Banning Eyre embarks on a journey across the state of North Carolina to hear the music and stories of some of the older players and singers who can trace a direct line back to before the age of the radio and the gramophone, to when Old Time music was a strictly oral tradition.

Banning meets 90 year old fiddler Jo Thomson, who is perhaps the only known surviving Old Time African-American string band player. His playing and stories capture a period of time before this music was delineated on race grounds, of a time when both black and white string bands flourished.

Sat out on her porch on top of a mountain near Mars Hill, eighth generation ballad singer Sheila Kay Adams, tells stories and sings songs as her grandmother taught her, out in the open, singing to the fireflies and crickets. Her ballads, that tell of Knights and Ladies and boats at sea, hail from the 'Old Country': England, Ireland and Scotland. Passed down through singing generations in the little settlement of Sodom where she grew up, she preserves the haunting and often macabre song of her ancestors, and is today passing it on to her children and grandchildren.

89 year-old Benton Flippen and his Smokey Valley boys, are remnants of a past age and of the heyday of Old Time stringband music, having learnt their tunes at the knee of their parents and grandparents. It won't be long before the last of this generation has passed, and those guardians of the flame, who knew this music as a vital pre-modern part of everyday life in the rural south are with us no longer.

Produced by Peter Meanwell

Repeat.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00nh600)
Rashied Ali

Until his untimely death in 2009, Rashied Ali was widely regarded as the doyen of free jazz drummers. He made his name in John Coltrane's quartet and went on to a wide range of musical activity in the forty-two years since Coltrane's death.

More of a colourist than a rhythm player, Rashied Ali changed the role of jazz drumming for ever. In a candid interview with Alyn Shipton he explains the importance of John Coltrane to his life and work, and selects the finest records they made together, before also selecting highlights of his discs with Marion Brown, Archie Shepp, Eddie Henderson and his own bands.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00nhnlt)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 24 October 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

A Smile Will Go a Long Long Way (B Davis, H Akst) (2:55)
Performed by Eddie Condon, Sterling Bose
Taken from the album Eddie Condon’s World of Jazz
LP (CBS -67273/A S1/6)

Blackstick (Sidney Bechet) (2:42)
Performed by Noble Sissle’s Swingsters: Sidney Bechet (cl, ss) Clarence Brereton (tp) Gil White (ts) Harry Brooks (p) Jimmy Miller (g) Jimmy Jones (b) Wilbert Kirk (d)
Recorded 10 February 1938
Taken from the album Sidney Bechet Vol. 2 1938 - 1950
2002 CD (Naxos 8120616 (1) Track 1)

Nails (Buster Harding) (6:08)
Performed by Reunald Jones, Thad Jones, Joe Newman, Wendell Culley (tp) Benny Powell, Henry Coker, Mathew Gee (tb) Marshall Royal, Bill Graham, Frank Foster, Frank Wess, Charlie Fowlkes (reeds) Eddie Jones (b) Sonny Payne (d) Freddie Green (g) Count Basie (p) Joe Williams (v)
Recorded 7 September 1956, Sweden
Taken from the album Basie in London
CD (Verve 8338052(1) Track 4)

Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall (Roberts, Fisher) (3:10)
Performed by The Ink Spots: Billy Kenny (ts) Charles Fugua (ts, g) Ivory Watson (bs, g) Orville Jones (b) Ella Fitzgerald (v)
Recorded 1944
Taken from the album The Best of the Ink Spots
CD (Music for Pleasure CDMFP6064 Track 16)

Soul Fusion (Milt Jackson) (5:30)
Performed by Milt Jackson (vib) Monty Alexander (p) John Clayton (b) Jeff Hamilton (d)
Recorded 1 - 2 June 1977, Los Angeles
Taken from the album Soul Fusion
LP (Pablo 2310 804. S1/4)

Amazing Grace (Trad, Arr. Shepp) (4:22)
Performed by Archie Shepp (ts, ss) Horace Parlan (p)
Recorded 25 April 1977, Sweet Silence Studios, Copenhagen, Denmark
Taken from the album Goin’ Home
LP (Steeplechase SCS 1079. S1/3)

Born on a Friday (L Feather) (3:42)
Performed by Cleo Laine (v) Paul Hart (Keyboard, Violin) Terry Cox (d) Daryl Runswick (b) Clark Terry (tp, flghn) Strings led by Selwart Clarke
Recorded 13 January 1976, New York
Taken from the album The Very Best of Cleo Laine
1997 CD (RCA 74321432152(2) Disc 2, Track 18)

Psychedelic Sally (Horace Silver) (7:10)
Performed by Charles Tolliver (tp) Stanley Turrentine (ts) Horace Silver (p) Bob Cranshaw (b, el-b) Mickey Roker (d)
Recorded 23 February 1968, Rudy Van Gelder Studio, Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Taken from the album Serenade To A Soul Sister
LP (Blue Note BST 84277. S1/1)

All My Tomorrows (Sammy Cahn, Jimmy Van Heusen) (5:47)
Performed by Keith Jarrett (p) Gary Peacock (b) Jack DeJohnette (d)
Recorded 5 July 1999, Live in Paris
Taken from the album Whisper Not
2000CD (ECM 1724/25 Disc 2, Track 5)

A Night in Tunisia (Clifford Brown) (10:58)
Performed by Clifford Brown (tp) Billy Root (ts -1,3) Mel "Ziggy" Vines (ts -3) Sam Dockery (p) Ace Tisone (b) Ellis Tollin (d)
Recorded 25 June 1956, Philadelphia
Taken from the album Sideman
1999 CD (RCA 09026634442(1) Track 8)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00nh604)
Bizet's Carmen

From the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Louise Fryer presents a recent revival of Francesca Zambello's colourful Royal Opera House production of Bizet's Carmen, a work which is one of the most popular of all time and which has been called 'the perfect opera'. Frenchman Bertrand de Billy, a celebrated conductor of Carmen, leads Latvian mezzo-soprano Elina Garanca in the title role alongside Sicilian/French tenor Roberto Alagna, for whom Don Jose has long been a special role.

Bizet: Carmen

Carmen ...... Elina Garanca (mezzo-soprano)
Don Jose ...... Roberto Alagna (tenor)
Escamillo ...... Ildebrando D'Arcangelo (bass)
Micaela ...... Liping Zhang (soprano)
Morales ...... Changhan Lim (baritone)
Zuniga ...... Henry Waddington (bass)
Frasquita ...... Eri Nakamura (soprano)
Mercedes ...... Louise Innes (mezzo-soprano)
Le Dancaire ...... Adrian Clarke (baritone)
Le Remendado ...... Vincent Ordonneau (tenor)
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Bertrand de Billy (conductor).


SAT 21:15 The Wire (b00nh606)
Me and Cilla

By Lee Mattinson.

Pricilla's Stephenson's preparations are well underway for her perfect Christmas Eve party, but with her son about to make his first public appearance in a mini skirt, and her husband's affair with the neighbour about to rear its ugly head, will the glue holding this family together be strong enough? Will the powerful truth in Cilla Black's lyrics give them the words to show each other their wounds and start to heal?

CILLA ..... Charlie Hardwick
ALFIE ..... James Baxter
RINGO ..... Trevor Fox

DIRECTED BY KATHERINE BEACON.


SAT 22:00 Pre-Hear (b00nh608)
Widman - Violin Concerto

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ilan Volkov perform the Violin Concerto by Munich-born composer Jorg Widman. They are joined by the artist who premiered it in 2007, Christian Tetzlaff.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00nh60b)
String Theories Event

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents conversation and music from a diverse and intercontinental group of musicians at the String Theories event at London's Kings Place, which is curated by Nigel Osborne. They include a New York jazz flautist, a French punk guitarist, a Chilean political songwriter, a German gondola pianist and a Japanese ultra-modernist - who have written miniatures for the Edinburgh String Quartet, linked by transformational sound-design installations.

Jules Rawlinson (electronics): sound design (1:00)

Richard Worth: "..but those unheard are sweeter" (5:25)
The Edinburgh Quartet

Kostas Rekleitis: Se la mia vita (5:21)
The Edinburgh Quartet, Lore Lixenberg (soprano)

Jules Rawlinson (electronics): sound design (1:00)

Benjamin Lang: string quartet no1 (5:25)
The Edinburgh Quartet

Lina Tonia: In Memoriam (5:33)
The Edinburgh Quartet, Neyire Ashworth (clarinet)

Jules Rawlinson (electronics): sound design (1:00)

Suzanne Parry: This Light (6:38)
The Edinburgh Quartet, Lore Lixenberg (soprano)

Vroni Holzmann: looking for something that isn't there (6:55)
The Edinburgh Quartet, Neyire Ashworth (bass clarinet), Kirsteen Davidson Kelly (piano)

Ryan Somerville: Sono quel che sono (3:25)
The Edinburgh Quartet, Neyire Ashworth (clarinet), Kirsteen Davidson Kelly (piano)

Interviews with Nigel Osborne and Jules Rawlinson

Shiori Usui: Untitled no1 (8:40)
Neyire Ashworth (clarinet), Kirsteen Davidson Kelly (piano), Joby Burgess (djembe)


Jules Rawlinson: Mute/solo (6:40)
Live electronics

Alan Gilliland: Grey Blues (4:37)
The Edinburgh Quartet

Vassilis Kitsos: Niobi (5:00)
Richard Worth (flute)

Thomas Seltz: First movement (5:44)
The Edinburgh Quartet

Jules Rawlinson (electronics): sound design (1:00)



SUNDAY 25 OCTOBER 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00b55wv)
Jack DeJohnette

Drummer Jack DeJohnette joins Alyn Shipton to discuss his choice of his own recordings, including music from his days with Charles Lloyd, Miles Davis and Keith Jarrett.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00nhlv8)
1.00am BST
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Redemption, poeme-symphonie
Ge Neutel (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Choir
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Jean Fournet (conductor)
(recorded in the NLNOS studios on 12 March 1976)

1.01am GMT
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Orchestral Suite (Platee) - 1745
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

1.24am
Leclair, Jean-Marie (1697-1764): Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 7, No 5
Lidewij van der Voort (violin)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

1.39am
Rebel, Jean-Fery (c.1666-1747): Les caracteres de la danse (1715)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

1.47am
Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de (1689-1755): Bassoon Concerto in D
Marie Herve (bassoon)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

1.54am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Orchestral Suite (Pygmalion) - 1748
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

2.14am
Rebel: Chaconne (Les elemens - 1737), encore (appl)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

2.17am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): L'anima del filosofo, ossia Orfeo ed Eurydice
Euridice ...... Grit van Juten (soprano)
Genio ...... Elena Vink (soprano)
Orfeo ...... Robert Gambill (tenor)
Creonte ...... Henk Smit (bass)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Choir
Netherlands Radio Orchestra
Dieter Rossberg, Robin Gritton (conductors)

4.28am
Arlen, Harold (1905-1986), arr O'Dette, Paul: Caglia a Pass (Somewhere over the rainbow)
Paul O'Dette (lute)

4.31am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Three Preludes, arr for two pianos
Aglika Genova, Luben Dimitrov (pianos)

4.38am
Bernstein, Leonard (1918-1990): Overture (Candide)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

4.42am
Bernstein: Glitter and be Gay (Candide)
Tracey Dahl (soprano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.48am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (Hebrides), Op 26
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Markus Lehtinen (conductor)

5.01am
Enna, August (1859-1939): Overture (The Match Girl)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

5.07am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af Hans Christian Andersen, Op 50
Nina Gade (piano)

5.20am
Zemlinsky, Alexander von (1872-1942): Die Seejungfrau - Fantasie for orchestra (1902/3)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

6.02am
Reger, Max (1873-1916): Maria Wiegenlied, Op 76, No 52
The Toronto Children's Chorus
Judy Loman (harp)
Jean Ashworth Bartle (conductor)

6.04am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Ave Maria
Tallinn Boys Choir
Lydia Rahula (conductor)

6.08am
Stainov, Petko (1896-1977): Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Nedialko Nedialkov (conductor)

6.42am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Meinem Kinde, Op 37, No 3 - lullaby
Edith Wiens (soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

6.45am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937), arr for winds by Richard McIntyre: Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose Suite)
Canberra Wind Soloists:
Vernon Hill (flute)
David Nuttall (oboe)
Alan Vivian (clarinet)
Richard McIntyre (bassoon)
Dominic Harvey (horn).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00nhlvb)
Sunday - Martin Handley

Sunday 25th October09

07.04
VIVALDI
Concerto for strings in C major RV 117
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, director
OPUS OPS30181 Tr 1-3

07.10
BRITTEN
Sunday Morning from Four Sea Interludes Op.33a
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 0902 612 262 Tr 5

07.14
SCHUBERT
Scherzo D 593 No.1
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
DG 435 072 2 Tr 8

07.20
MOZART
Horn concerto No.2 in E flat major K417
David Pyatt (horn)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
ERATO 0630170742 Tr 3-5

07.35
NIELSEN
Maskarade - overture
San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
DECCA 425 857 2 Tr 1

07.40
MACMILLAN
Mitte manum tuam
Cappella Nova
Alan Tavener, conductor
LINN CKD301 Tr 1

07.44
J.S. BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 BWV 1048
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, director
ARCHIV 410 500 2 Tr 8-10

07.56
DVORAK
Legends Op.59 No.1
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
PHILIPS 464 647 2 Tr 1

08.03
TCHAIKOVSKY
Danses from The Oprichnik
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
PHILIPS 422 845 2 Tr 7

08.10
SCARLATTI
Sonata in E major K 206
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK 62785 Tr 21

08.16
SMETANA
“The Moldau” from “Ma vlast”
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 419 768 2 CD1 Tr 2

08.29
PURCELL
Seven-part In Nomine “Dorian”, Z 747
Rose Consort of Viols
NAXOS 8553957 Tr 15

08.34
HAYDN
Piano Trio Hob 15:10 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio
PHILIPS 454 098 2 CD4 Tr 8-9

08.44
DURUFLE
Motet from Quartet motets sur des themes grégoriens, Op.10
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
CHANDOS CHAN 10357 Tr 10

08.47
BARTOK
Divertimento – third movement
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415 668 2 Tr 3

08.55
CHOPIN
Mazurka Op.59 No.3
Maria Joao-Pires (piano)
DG 477 7483 CD1 Tr 9

09.03
BRAHMS
Rondo from Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 477 8221 Tr 6

09.10
BYRD
Civitas sancti tui
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O’Donnell, conductor
HYPERION CDA 66850 Tr 12

09.16
SAINT-SAENS
Caprice sur des air danois et russes Op.79
Nash Ensemble
HYPERION CAD 674312 CD2 Tr 12

09.29
COUPERIN
Rondeau from The Nations, Second ordre: L’Espagnole
Hespèrion 20
Jordi Savall, director
ASTREE E7701 Tr 17

09.34
MUSSORGSKY
Promenade; Ballet of the chickens in their Shells from Pictures at an Exhibition
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 420 156 2 Tr 9

09.33
BAX
November Woods
BBC Philharmonic
Vernon Handley, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 10362 Tr 2


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00nhm32)
David Owen Norris sits in for Iain Burnside and explores how music complements and enriches drama, on both theatrical and operatic stages and on small and large screens. Including music by Ibert, Beethoven and Purcell.

David's guest is composer Matthew Scott of the National Theatre.

Playlist:

Vaughan Williams: Overture: The Wasps
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HLD 7510 DISC 1 Tr 1
Dur: 9m37s

Porter, arr Bregman: It's too darn hot (Kiss me Kate)
Ella Fitzgerald, uncredited orchestra
Buddy Bregman (conductor)
VERVE 8219892 Tr 4
Dur: 3m47s

Ibert: Divertissement (The Italian Straw Hat)
Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Jean Martinon (conductor)
DECCA 421 173-2 Trs 1-6
Dur: 14m52s

Matthew Scott: The Trial of Lord Lucan
Ensemble
Matthew Scott (conductor)
PRIVATE RECORDING
Dur: 1m34s

Matthew Scott: Death at the Opera Suite (Mrs Bradley Mysteries)
Ensemble
Matthew Scott (conductor)
BBC WMSF 6021-2 Tr 7
Dur: 5m32s

Georges Delerue: Love's not like that (A Little Romance)
Ensemble
Georges Delerue (conductor)
VARESE SARABANDE VSD 5367 Tr 2
Dur: 1m03s

Georges Delerue: Main title (A Little Romance)
Ensemble
Georges Delerue (conductor)
VARESE SARABANDE VSD 5367 Tr 1
Dur: 3m11s

Malcolm Arnold: Sarabande (Solitaire) - excerpt
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold (conductor)
LYRITA SRDC 201 Tr 9
Dur: 2m19s

Malcolm Arnold, arr Scott: Sarabande (Solitaire) - music for Separate Tables
Simon Harram (soprano saxophone)
Matthew Scott (piano)
PRIVATE RECORDING
Dur: 55s

Beethoven: Overture: Egmont
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman (conductor)
ARTE NOVA 82876 57831 2 DISC 1 Tr 2
Dur: 7m19s

Purcell: Frost Scene (King Arthur - Act 3)
Cupid ...... Nancy Argenta (soprano)
Cold Genius ...... Brian Bannatyne-Scott (bass)
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 4354902 CD1
Tr 20: What power art thou? (2m51s)
Tr 21: Thou doting fool (54s)
Tr 22: Great Love (1m02s)
Tr 23: No part of my dominion (1m11s)
Dur:5m57s

Patrick Gowers: The Musgrave Ritual (Music for Sherlock Holmes)
Wren Orchestra
Patrick Gowers (conductor)
CDTER 1136 Tr 4
Dur: 2m44s

Michel Legrand: Harp Concertino (Summer of '42)
Catherine Michel (harp)
Orchestre Symphonique
Michel Legrand (conductor)
Travelling K1020 Tr 2
Dur: 4m39s

Brahms: Ballade in D minor, Op 10 No1 (Edward)
Ignat Solzhenitsyn (piano)
COP 2009-05 Tr 19
Dur: 4m15s

Berlioz: Pantomime: Andromache's scene (Les Troyens - Act 1, No 6)
Cassandra ...... Petra Lang (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Marriner (clarinet)
London Symphony Orchestra
London Symphony Chorus
Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO 0010 DISC 1 Tr 8
Dur: 8m07s

Schubert: Die Hochzeitsbraten
Lynne Dawson (soprano)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDJ 33036 Tr 16
Dur: 11m16s

CV Stanford: Drake's Drum
Peter Dawson (baritone)
uncredited orchestra, choir and conductor
Pearl GEMMCD 9384 Tr 5
Dur: 2m34s

Sullivan: The Tempest (Overture to Act 4)
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor),
CHANDOS CHAN 9859 Tr 5
Dur: 4m56s

Sullivan: The Tempest (Epilogue)
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor),
CHANDOS CHAN 9859 Tr 5
Dur: 1m39s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00nhm34)
Stewart Copeland

Michael Berkeley meets rock great Stewart Copeland, drummer with The Police, and a composer of operas and soundtracks as well as songs. His musical tastes, all of which have influenced his own style, range from Wagner, Ravel and John Adams to Booker T, Paul Simon and reggae from Desmond Dekker.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00nhm36)
The Elizabethan Stage Jig

Lucie Skeaping explores the often forgotten world of the Elizabethan stage jig - a popular form of bawdy musical comedy from the 16th and 17th century.

The crowds who flocked to the London playhouses in the late 16th and early 17th century expected to be amused and amazed. Mostly, they got their money's worth because not only could they see a drama, a comedy or some great tragedy, but if they stayed on after the play had ended, they would also be treated to a short farce - a rude, lewd and outrageous musical entertainment known as a jig.

Playlist:

Trad: Jog on
The King's Noyse
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907101 Tr 7

William Kemp (?): Singing Simpkin: Blind Cupid hath made
City Waites
HYPERION CDA67754 Tr 13

Playford: Goddesses/Jamaica
Dufay Collective
CHANDOS CHAN9446 Tr 15

Trad: As ye came from Walsingham (The Black Man jig)
HYPERION CDA67754 Tr 4 (excerpt)

Segue:

Byrd: Walsingham variations
Davitt Moroney
HYPERION CDA66558 Tr 14

John Johnson: Galliard to the Flat Pavan
Shirley Rumsey (lute)
NAXOS 8550776 Tr 21

Robert Johnson: Hark Hark the Lark
The Gesualdo Consort
CANTORIS CRCD6017 Tr 8

Segue:

Robert Johnson: Full Fathom Five
Julianne Baird/Ronn McFarlane (lute)
Dorian DOR90109 Tr 9

Segue:

Robert Johnson: Where the Bee Sucks
The Broadside Band
SAYDISC CDSDL409 Tr 2

Trad: Stingo
Musicians of Swan Alley
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC7907892 Tr 4

Trad: Pell Mell (playford)
Dufay Collective
CHANDOS CHAN9446 Tr 21

Trad: The Black Man (cont...)
City Waites
HYPERION CDA67754 Trs 7-11

Jan Janz Starter: Zingende klucht van Lijsje Flepkous (excerpt)
Camerata Trajectina
GLOBE GLO 6062 Trs 26-29


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00nhm38)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington introduces Radio 3 listeners' requests, including a guest request from saxophonist Jan Garbarek. The line-up features music by Ravel, Lauridsen, Wagner, Reger, Mozart and Billy Mayerl.

Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
The MET Orchestra, James Levine (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 447 764-2 track 2

Morten Lauridsen
Lux Aeterna (excerpt)
Veni, Sancte Spiritus; Agnus Dei – Lux aeterna
Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Layton (conductor)
Hyperion CDA 67449 tracks 4 + 5

Jimmy Webb
The Moon’s a Harsh Mistress
Radka Toneff (voice) with Steve Dobrogosz (piano)
Universal 066650 2 track 12

Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Guitar Concerto no.1 in D Major
John Williams (guitar)
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
St Michael M2002215
S2 T1-3

Harald Saeverud arr. Garbarek
Rondo Amoroso
Jan Garbarek (saxophone)
ECM 2709572 CD 1 track 5

Ravel
Le Tombeau De Couperin
Orchestre De Paris, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI Classics 4 76860 tracks 6-9

Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte
Act II, Scene I: “Una Donna A Quindici Anni”’
Recitative: “Well, I declare, you are a funny pair of young ladies”
Aria: “At fifteen a girl already must be wise”
Despina – Lesley Garrett (soprano), Fiordilegi – Janice Watson (soprano), Dorabella – Diana Montague (mezzo-soprano), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Chandos CHAN31523 CD2 tracks 5+6

Irish Trad
Johnny, I Hardly Knew You
Tommy Makem (singer)
SHANACHIE 52023 track 3

Reger
Symphonic Prologue to a Tragedy
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (conductor)
BIS CD 771 track 11

Billy Mayerl
Jill All Alone
Eric Parkin (piano)
Chandos CHAN 103243 CD 2 track 13


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00n6z97)
From Gloucester Cathedral.

Introit: Keep me as the apple of an eye (Neil Cox)
Responses: Spicer
Psalm: 106 (Jackson, Brooksbank, Byrd, Atkins)
First Lesson: 2 Kings 18 vv13-37
Canticles: Francis Jackson in G
Second Lesson: Philippians 2 vv1-13
Anthem: Te Deum (Haydn)
Organ Voluntary: Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 532 (Bach)

Assistant Director of Music: Ashley Grote
Director of Music: Adrian Partington.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00nhm5n)
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

In front of an audience at BBC Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff, Charles Hazlewood joins the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and pianist Ashley Wass for an examination of both the original piano and the orchestral versions of Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition. Charles is also joined in his analysis by David Nice, an authority on Russian music.

What exactly were the images that so fired Mussorgsky's imagination and what do they tell us about the personality of this complex and often misunderstood 19th-century composer? Why did the composer seek a synthesis of Western and Slavic influences, and to what extent is Pictures an 'international' piece, countering arguments that Ravel's orchestration is not Russian enough?

Following the death of his close friend, Russian artist Victor Hartmann in 1873, Mussorsgky attended an exhibtion of his work and was inspired to compose a piano suite depicting some of the paintings, drawings and designs that he had seen. The composer wrote the suite very quickly and it became a potent example of his Russian nationalist sentiments and his desire to 'realistically' capture pictorial ideas in music. The piano suite cried out to be arranged for orchestra, and one who took up the challenge was Frenchman Maurice Ravel, who made his remarkable orchestration in 1922. The work has never waned in popularity since.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00nhm5q)
The Bach Choir Profile

Aled Jones talks to members of The Bach Choir, an ensemble founded in Victorian London and subsequently imitated by many others around the world. Aled chats to current members Ellie Bacon and Shane Connolly about life in today's choir, and explores the past with former member Dr Basil Keen, author of a recent book about the choir's first 100 years.

Playlist:
Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion
1) Come, ye daughters, share my mourning
The Bach Choir, The Boys of St Paul’s Cathedral Choir andThames Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Sir David Willcocks
DECCA 475 7987, track 1

Benjamin Britten
War Requiem - Libera Me
Soloists Galina Vishnevskaya (soprano), Peter Pears (tenor), Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), The Bach Choir, London Symphony Orchestra Chorus, and Highgate School Choir, Melos Ensemble and London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Benjamin Britten
DECCA 00289 475 7511

Herbert Howells
Sir Patrick Spens
Katy Butler (soprano), James Gilchrist (tenor), Roderick Williams (baritone) with The Bach Choir and Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra conducted by David Hill
NAXOS 8.570352, track 1

Harry Gregson-Williams
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - The Wardrobe
The Bach Choir conducted by Harry Gregson-Williams
DISNEY 0946-3-47667-2-2, track 3

Carl Rutti: Requiem - In Paradisum
Olivia Robinson (soprano) and Edward Price (baritone). The Bach Choir and Southern Sinfonia conducted by David Hill with Jane Watts on organ
NAXOS 8.572317, track 7


SUN 20:00 Night Waves (b00nhm5s)
Concluding Discussion

Part 1

Matthew Sweet hosts conversation and debate about Radio 3's 2009 Free Thinking festival of ideas, taking place at the Sage, Gateshead.

Matthew is joined by a round-table of guests to reflect on the interviews, lectures and audience comment that they've heard - in particular on the festival's key theme - the 21st-century family. They assess if the complex and thought-provoking questions thrown up by the powerful speakers have elicited any answers. And how did the audience at the Sage respond?


SUN 20:20 Drama on 3 (b00nkt4q)
Beware the Kids

Free Thinking 2009

By Karen Laws and Fiona Evans. A fictional story, developed with a community group in Byker, Newcastle, takes a journey into the reality of neglect as one child's life spirals out of control.

Recorded in front of an audience as part of the Free Thinking Festival in Gateshead, this hard-hitting play explores how a tragedy can unfold right before the eyes of a child's family and carers.

Mark ...... Matthew McNulty
Jaden ...... Rosie Stancliffe
Audrey ...... Judi Earl
Yvonne ...... Jane Holman
Ben ...... Tony Neilson
Kyle ...... Max Watson

Directed by Kate Rowland.


SUN 21:20 Night Waves (b00nvhvl)
Concluding Discussion

Part 2

Matthew Sweet hosts conversation and debate about Radio 3's 2009 Free Thinking festival of ideas, taking place at the Sage, Gateshead.

Matthew is joined by a round-table of guests to reflect on the interviews, lectures and audience comment that they've heard - in particular on the festival's key theme - the 21st-century family. They assess if the complex and thought-provoking questions thrown up by the powerful speakers have elicited any answers. And how did the audience at the Sage respond?


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00nhm5x)
Family Portraits

Free Thinking 2009

Ian McMillan introduces a special edition, as part of Radio 3's Free Thinking festival. In an atmospheric evening of poetry and music inspired by family life, County Durham-born actress Gina McKee and Live Theatre's Donald McBride read poems by Philip Larkin, John Clare, Sylvia Plath and Newcastle's own Thomas Whittle. Plus a newly-commissioned dramatic dialogue for both actors by Karen Laws, Free Thinking Writer-in-Residence.

They are joined by members of the Northern Sinfonia playing works for string quartet by Purcell, Haydn and Dvorak, as well as music from Newcastle-based folk singer Emily Portman and concertina and Northumbrian pipes player Alistair Anderson.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00nhm61)
Stanley Jordan, Terence Blanchard

Julian Joseph interviews guitarist Stanley Jordan and plays tracks from his latest CD, State of Nature. Jordan gives his thoughts on musical therapy, explaining that music can help creative people with psychological problems such as perfectionism. Plus a telephone interview with trumpeter and composer Terence Blanchard.

Title: Tom's Tune
Artist: Kit Downes (piano), Calum Gourley (double bass), James Maddren (drums)
Album: Golden
Label: Basho Records SRCD 31-2
Track: 8
Comp: Kit Downes
Publ: Basho
Dur: 6m24s

Title: Trapped in a Dream
Artist: Gerald Glayton
Album: Two-Shade
Label: Emarcy 0602527071442
Track: 2
Comp: Gerald Clayton
Publ: Gerald Clayton Music/ASCAP
Dur: 6m33s

Title: Ocean Breeze
Artist: Stanley Jordan (with Jay Kishor - sitar, Giovanna Imbesi - piano/keyboards, Tammi Brown - vocals, Charnett Moffett - bass, Tommy Brown - bass, Vedang Londhe - tablas, Hartt Stearns - percussion, Davis Haynes - drums)
Album: State of Nature
Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1040
Track: 8
Comp: Stanley Jordan/Jay Kishor
Publ: Manifold Music
Dur:5m48s

Title: Mind Games # 1
Artist: Stanley Jordan (Charnett Moffett - bass, Kenwood Dennard - drums)
Album: State of Nature
Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1040
Track: 7
Comp: Stanley Jordan
Publ: Manifold Music
Dur:33s

Title: Mind Games # 2
Artist: Stanley Jordan (Charnett Moffett - bass, Kenwood Dennard - drums)
Album: State of Nature
Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1040
Track: 10
Comp: Stanley Jordan
Publ: Manifold Music
Dur:48s

Title: Mind Games # 3
Artist: Stanley Jordan (Charnett Moffett - bass, Kenwood Dennard - drums)
Album: State of Nature
Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1040
Track: 12
Comp: Stanley Jordan
Publ: Manifold Music
Dur:34s

Title: A Place in Space
Artist: Stanley Jordan (Charnett Moffett, bass, David Haynes, drums)
Album: State of Nature
Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1040
Track: 1
Comp: Stanley Jordan
Publ: Manifold Music
Dur:7m21s

Title: All Blues
Artist: Stanley Jordan (Charnett Moffett - bass, David Haynes - drums)
Album: State of Nature
Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1040
Track: 2
Comp: Miles Davis
Publ: Jazz Horn Music Co-operation (BMI)
Dur:7m52s

Title: Journey
Artist: Terence Blanchard, Bilal, Lionel Loueke, Fabian Almazan, Derrick Hodge, Kendrick Scott
Album: Choices
Label: Decca Records Promo CD
Track: 4
Comp: Terence Blanchard
Publ: Decca
Dur:5m54s

Title: Conception
Artist: Miles Davis and Sonny Rollins, Walter Bishop Jnr, Tommy Potter, Art Blakey
Album: Miles Davis and Sonny Rollins, The Classic Prestige Sessions, 1951-1956

Label: Prestige 08880 72314610
Track: 7 (CD2)
Comp: George Shearing
Publ: Screen Gems/EMI Music (BMI)
Dur:4m06s

Title: Let's Call This
Artist: Thelonious Monk, Sonny Rollins, Julius Watkins, Percy Heath, Willie Jones
Album: Monk
Label: Prestige 08880 7231 5938
Track: 5
Comp: Thelonious Monk
Publ: Thelonious Monk Music
Dur:5m08s

Title: C.T.A.
Artist: Red Garland with John Coltrane, George Joyner, Art Taylor
Album: Dig It!
Label: Prestige 08880 7231 5921
Track: 3
Comp: James Heath
Publ: EMI U Catalog/ASCAP
Dur:4m39s

Title: I'll Get By (As Long As I Have You)
Artist: John Coltrane, Wilbur Harden, Red Garland, Paul chambers, Jimmy Cobb
Album: Standard Coltrane
Label: Prestige 08880 7231 2210
Track: 2
Comp: Ahlert/Turk
Publ: Fred Ahlert Music/Cromwell Music/Pencil Mark Music/ASCAP
Dur:8m03s.



MONDAY 26 OCTOBER 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00nhmbv)
1.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Concerto No 1 in E minor for piano and orchestra, Op 11
Havard Gimse (piano)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

1.42am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Kinderszenen for piano, Op 15
Havard Gimse (piano)

2.02am
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): Variations in F sharp minor on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano, Op 20
Angela Cheng (piano)

2.11am
Schumann, Clara: Prelude and Fugue in B flat, Op 16, No 2
Angela Cheng (piano)

2.16am
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759), arr. Halvorsen, Johan: Passacaglia in G minor
Dong-Ho An (violin)
Hee-Song Song (cello)

2.26am
Halvorsen, Johan (1864-1935): Symphony No 2 in D minor (Fatum)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

3.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo - aria for bass and orchestra, K584
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

3.07am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in E flat for keyboard and strings, H XV 30
Kungsbacka Piano Trio

3.25am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von (1664-1704): Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Unknown boy soloists from Regensburger Domspatzen
James Griffett (tenor)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Regensburger Domspatzen
Collegium Aureum
Herbert Metzger (organ)
Georg Ratzinger (conductor)

4.02am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

4.16am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Four Madrigals (1959)
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4.26am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet, BWV 226
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4.34am
Bernhard, Christoph (1628-1692): Wohl dem, den der Herrn furchtet - dialogue for soprano and bass with strings and continuo
Veronika Winter (soprano)
Michael Pannes (bass)
Musica Alta Ripa
Hermann Max (conductor)

4.39am
Dedekind, Constantin Christian (1628-1715): Wie wird ein Jüngling seinen Weg - Concerto for three solo voices, two instruments and four choir voices
Veronika Winter (soprano)
Lisinka De Vries-Schuring (alto)
Peter Zimpel (bass)
Musica Alta Ripa
Hermann Max (director)

4.44am
Zachow (Zachau), Friedrich Wilhelm (1663-1712): Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Mario Penzar (organ)

4.48am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in E, Op 10, No 1
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.01am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Overture (Maskarade), FS39
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

5.06am
Siefert, Paul (1586-1666): Psalm 5 (three verses)
Wolfgang Baumgratz (organ)

5.11am
Darzins, Emils (1875-1910): Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz)
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Leonids Vigners (conductor)

5.18am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 3 in E for violin solo, BWV 1006
Gidon Kremer (violin)

5.34am
Tormis, Veljo (b.1930): Kevadkillud (Spring Sketches)
Estonian Radio Choir
Toomas Kapten (conductor)

5.37am
Magi, Ester (b.1922): Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Jaan Oun (flute)
Ulrika Kristian (violin)

5.40am
Magi, Ester (b.1922): Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Estonian National Male Choir
Ants Soots (director)

5.44am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovic (1804-1857): Nocturno for harp
Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic (harp)

5.50am
Balakirev, Mily Alekseyevich (1837-1910): Overture on Russian themes
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.59am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): Aria: Ni sna, ni otdikha (No sleep, no rest) - Prince Igor, Act 2
Prince Igor ...... Stoyan Popov (baritone)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Rouslan Raychev (conductor)

6.06am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Tranquillamente from three Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano, Op 19, No 3
Liisa Pohjola (piano)

6.12am
Englund, Einar (1916-1999): The White reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari (conductor)

6.26am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Sonatina No 3 in B flat minor for piano, Op 67
Eero Heinonen (piano)

6.33am
Fabritius, Ernst (1842-1899): Concerto for violin and orchestra (1878)
Olavi Palli (violin)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Pertti Pekkanen (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00nhmbx)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7:04

J. STRAUSS II
Du und Du (You and You) – Waltz after themes from Die Fledermaus
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 5566, CD2 Tr.5

7:11

SCHÜTZ
Feritevi, ferrite, viperette mordaci (Strike, you little biting vipers) from the First Book of
Madrigals (Venice, 1611)
Cantus Cölln
Konrad Junghänel (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901686, Tr.9

7:15

MOMPOU
Valse-Évocation (variations on a theme of Chopin)
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901927, Tr.20

7:20

MATTEIS
Diverse bizzarrie sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Daniel Hope (violin)
Lorenza Borrani (second violin)
Soloists from the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8094, Tr.6

7:25

DEBUSSY arr. MOUTON
En Bateau from Petite Suite arranged for orchestra by Henri Mouton
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Tortelier (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 7 90707-2, Tr.1

7:31

HANDEL
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Richard Egarr (organ & director)
Academy of Ancient Music
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807446, Tr.17-20

7:40

FALLA
El Amor Brujo: Pantomime (arr. for viola and piano)
Nobuko Imai (viola)
Roland Pöntinen (piano)
PHILIPS 446 103-2, Tr.10

7:45

SCHUBERT
Et incarnatus est from Credo from Mass in E flat major, D.950
Susan Gritton (soprano)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Collegium Musicum 90
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10568, CD2 Tr.2

7:52

PAGANINI
Caprice for violin solo no.21 in A major
Augustin Hadelich (violin)
AVIE AV 2180, Tr.7

7:55

PUCCINI
Aria: E lucevan le stelle from Tosca
Placido Domingo (tenor)
New Philharmonia
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
RCA VICTOR GOLD SEAL GD84265, Tr.4

8:03

MUSSORGSKY
Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky Korsakov, orig. for piano)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)
APEX 8573 88432 2, Tr.20

8:07

MOZART
Allegretto: Alla turca from Sonata for piano no.11 in A major, K.331
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS –CD-838, Tr.6

8:11

ROMAN
Allegro from Drottningholm Music
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Halstead (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553733, Tr.24

8:18

POULENC
Sanglots (Sobs) from Banalités (settings of texts by Guillaume Apollinaire)
Véronique Gens (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45360 2, Tr.24

8:22

J S BACH
In dir ist Freude, BWV.615
Quartetto Italiano de Viole da Gamba
WINTER & WINTER 910 053-2, Tr.19

8:25

BASIE
Jumpin’ at the Woodside
Count Basie & Duke Ellington (pianos)
The Count Basie & Duke Ellington Orchestra
Columbia SMM5096112, Tr.17

8:31

TCHAIKOVSKY
1812 Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
TELDEC 0630-10904-2, Tr.5

8:46

MENDELSSOHN
Fugue in E flat major, Op.81 No.4
New Zealand String Quartet
NAXOS 8.570002, Tr.1

8:52

SALAZAR
O sacrum convivium
The Choir of Westminster Cathedral
James O’Donnell (Master of Music)
Helios CDH55317, Tr.8

8:56

MICHAEL ZEV GORDON
Forbidden fruit (no.11) from On Memory
Andrew Zolinsky (piano)
NMC D144, Tr.11

9:01

BEETHOVEN
Overture and Introduction from The Creatures of Prometheus
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
HELIOS CDH55196, Tr.1-2

9:08

HANDEL
Aria: Così la tortorella (‘Thus may the turtle dove’) from La Resurrezione
Rolando Villazón (tenor)
Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8057, Tr.13

9:13

SAINT-SAËNS
Septet for piano, trumpet, 2 violins, viola, cello and double bass in E flat major, Op.65
Frank Braley (piano)
David Guerrier (trumpet)
Renaud Capuçon & Esther Hoppe (violins)
Béatrice Muthelet (viola)
Gautier Capuçon (cello)
Janne Saksala (double bass)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45603 2, Tr.19-22

9:31

VIVALDI
Paris Concerto no.1 in G minor, RV.157
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler (director/violin)
AVIE AV2178, Tr.14-16

9:38

SCHUBERT
An den Mond, D.193
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 437 215, Tr.19

9:42

STRAVINSKY
Toccata from Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major
Thomas Zehetmair (violin & director)
Northern Sinfonia
AVIE AV2150, Tr.4

9:48

JS BACH
Gavotte I & Gavotte II (Gavotte I da capo) from English Suite No.6 in D minor, BWV.811
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45632 2, Tr.6-7

9:52

BIZET
Overture from L’Arlésienne, suite no.1
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
Naïve V 5130, Tr.6


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nhmbz)
Monday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Turina: Piano Sextet, Op 7 (Scene Andalouse)
Menuhin Festival Piano Quartet
Christine Busch (violin)
Anna Barbara Deutschler (viola)
CLAVES CD 50-9403

10.12am
Britten/Berkeley: Mont Juic, Op 9
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Lennox Berkeley (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD226

10.24am
Bridge: String Sextet in E flat
The Raphael Ensemble
HYPERION CDA67426

10.52am
Grieg: Melodie, Op 47 No 3; Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Emil Gilels (piano)
DG 419 749-2

11.00am
Rossini: Siete voi?... (La Cenerentola - Act 2, Sc 2)
Ramiro ...... Ugo Benelli (tenor)
Cinderella ...... Giulietta Simionato (soprano)
Tisbe ...... Miti Truccato Pace (soprano)
Clorinda ...... Dora Carral (soprano)
Dandini ...... Sesto Bruscantini (baritone)
Magnifico ...... Paolo Montarsolo (bass)
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Oliviero de Fabritis (conductor)
DECCA 433 030-2 (2 CDs)

11.08am
JC Bach: Sextet in C for oboe, two horns, violin, cello and keyboard
English Concert
ARCHIV 423 385-2

11.27am
Stravinsky: Symphony in C
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nhmc1)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky (1839-1881)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Modest Mussorgsky.

He charts the course from Mussorgsky's fledgling, teenage venture onto the musical nursery slopes through his apprentice years with Mily Balakirev, his musical breakthrough with St John's Night on Bald Mountain, and his first stab at operatic realism in The Marriage, to his song cycle The Nursery - somewhat ironically, the first product of his musical maturity.

Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
James Crabb, Geir Draugsvoll (accordions)
EMI 5 69705 2 Tr 14

Porte-Enseigne Polka (1852)
Sylvie Carbonel (piano)
Adda 580052 Tr 17

Two early orchestral pieces (1858): Chorus of People in the Temple (Oedipus in Athens); Scherzo in B flat
London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
RCA RD70405 Trs 7, 4

St John's Night on Bald Mountain (1867)
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar (conductor)
Naxos 8.555924 Tr 4

The Marriage (1868) - Sc 2
Podkolesin ...... Vladimir Khrulev
Fiokla Ivanovna ...... Ludmilla Kolmakova
USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
Olympia OCD 145 Trs 31-36

The Nursery (1868-72)
Boris Christoff (baritone)
Alexandre Labinsky (piano)
EMI CHS 763025 2 CD 2 Trs 15-21.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nhmc3)
Steven Osborne/Alban Gerhardt

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Verity Sharp.

A concert featuring Alban Gerhardt, who has quickly established himself as one of the most exciting cellists of his generation. He can claim to have over 50 concertos in his repertoire and has premiered Unsuk Chin's concerto at the 2009 BBC Proms, yet chamber music also remains one of his core passions. He is joined in this recital by former BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist pianist Steven Osborne for two great cello works by Britten and Brahms.

Alban Gerhardt (cello)
Steven Osborne (piano)

Britten: Cello Sonata
Brahms: Cello Sonata No 2.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nhmc5)
Maida Vale 75th Anniversary

Episode 1

Presented by Louise Fryer.

A celebration of 75 years of radio broadcasting from the BBC's Maida Vale Studios, home of the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Symphony Chorus. Music from the last two centuries has always been at the heart of the BBC SO's programmes, and Maida Vale Studio 1 has hosted many world and UK premieres

Khachaturian: Masquerade Suite
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Michael Dworzynski (conductor)

Kilar: Orawa
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Michael Dworzynski (conductor)

2.30pm
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Michael Dworzynski (conductor)

Judith Bingham: Salt in the Blood
BBC Symphony Chorus
Fine Arts Brass
Stephen Jackson (conductor)

3.30pm
Piazzolla: Concerto for bandoneon and orchestra (Anconcagua)
Per-Arne Glorvigen (bandoneon)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Diemecke (conductor)

Ryan Wigglesworth: Sternenfall
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor)

4.15pm
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 6
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00nhmc7)
Sean Rafferty presentes a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Broadway star Barbara Cook talks to Sean ahead of a gig at Ronnie Scott's with her trio, and Parkhouse Award winners Nils Monkemeyer (viola) and Nicholas Rimmer (piano) perform in the studio.

17.02
LIVE MUSIC
There’s a Rainbow ‘Round My Shoulder
Barbara Cook (vocals)
Peter Donovan (bass)
Michael Kosarin (piano)
1’54

17.05
BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 111 years 4778168
CD 1, Track 1
2’14

17.09
CHOPIN
Waltz in A flat, Op 69 No 1 “L’Adieu”
Arthur Rubinstein (piano)
RCA 88697424612
CD 1, Track 2
3’26

17.13
MOZART
Adagio in E, K261
Gyorgy Pauk (violin)
Ferenc Lizst Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla (Director)
Hungaroton HCD 31030-32
CD 2, Track 7
7’01

17.21
LIVE MUSIC
A Wonderful Guy (From South Pacific by Rodgers and Hammerstein)
Barbara Cook (vocals)
Peter Donovan (bass)
Michael Kosarin (piano)
3’26

17.30
LIVE MUSIC
I’ve got you Under my Skin (by Cole Porter)
Barbara Cook (vocals)
Peter Donovan (bass)
Michael Kosarin (piano)
3’32

17.40
LIVE MUSIC
Hallelujah, I Love Him So
Barbara Cook (vocals)
Peter Donovan (bass)
Michael Kosarin (piano)
3’18

17.44
DVORAK
Scherzo Capriccioso
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Supraphon SU 3533-2 -31
Track 2
13’59

18.03
PARRY orch. Elgar
Jerusalem
Winchester Cathedral Choir
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
David Hill (conductor)
Argo 430 836 2
Track 12
2’37

18.06
HANDEL
Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3 No 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (Director)
Harmonia Mundi HMX 2908292.95
CD 3, Tracks 1-3
8.14

18.15
LIVE MUSIC
SCHUMANN
Märchenbilder Op. 113 (2nd movement)
Nils Monkemeyer (viola)
Nicholas Rimmer (piano)
3'55

18.24
LIVE MUSIC
MENDELSSOHN
Hexenlied
Nils Monkemeyer (viola)
Nicholas Rimmer (piano)
2’12

18.33
LIVE MUSIC
SCHUMANN arr. Monkemeyer / Rimmer
Mondnacht (Liederkries Op. 39)
Nils Monkemeyer (viola)
Nicholas Rimmer (piano)
3’57

18.38
RAVEL
Menuet Antique
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
Philips 438 745 2
CD 2, Track 1
7’09

18.47
ROSSINI
Variations in C for clarinet and orchestra
Sabine Meyer (clarinet)
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber (conductor)
EMI 7 49397 2
Track 7
7.41

18.55
CHOPIN
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op. posth.
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Hyperion CDA67371/2
CD 1, Track 1
3’43


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nhmc9)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Entente Cordiale

Presented by Catherine Bott.

The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra conducted by David Hill perform a programme entitled 'Entente Cordiale', featuring music from England and France.

Recorded at the orchestra's home in the Lighthouse, Poole, the concert starts with Poulenc's youthful and impish ballet Les biches. Then two pieces reflect the English love of the sea - Elgar's Sea Pictures, dealing with the fragility of man when confronted by its elemental forces, and Frank Bridge's symphonic suite The Sea, a more impressionist portrayal, depicting both the benign tranquillity and terrifying ferocious power of the oceans. The concert ends with Saint-Saens' ever-popular Organ Symphony.

Jane Irwin (mezzo-soprano)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
David Hill (conductor)

Poulenc: Les biches Suite
Elgar: Sea Pictures
Bridge: The Sea
Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ)

Followed by Handel's Italian Cantatas - a series featuring some of the cantatas Handel wrote in Italy during the first decade of the 18th century when he was still in his early 20s.

Including La Lucrezia, HWV 145, sung by Janet Baker with the English Chamber Orchestra conducted by Raymond Leppard.


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00nhmcc)
Free Thinking 2009

Free Thinking - Ken Livingstone

As part of Radio 3's 2009 Free Thinking festival of ideas, Ken Livingstone goes to the North East of England to meet an audience at the Sage in Gateshead. What does the former Mayor of London have to say to a region which often feels itself sidelined and overlooked by the capital city and by the South East as a whole? In the past, Livingstone has said that 'the divide within cities is vaster than the divide between them'. But is that really true? Has the North-South divide faded?

In conversation with Night Waves presenter Anne McElvoy - who was born in County Durham and is a columnist on the London Evening Standard - Ken Livingstone has a chance to assert to a northern audience what he believes to be the challenges facing the modern metropolis. Is it possible that there are actually lessons that cities on the banks of the Tyne and Wear could learn from the big one by the Thames?


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nhmc1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00nhmcf)
North East Free Thinkers

T Dan Smith

Four essays about free thinking figures and places in North-East England whose ideas challenged their times, recorded in front of live audiences at BBC Radio 3's Free Thinking festival of ideas at The Sage Gateshead in 2009.

In the first essay writer and filmmaker Graeme Rigby looks back at the career of T Dan Smith, the Newcastle city boss whose architectural "Brasilia of the North" captured the headlines in the 1960s. Smith's spectacular fall from grace - jailed for corruption in 1974 - has written him out of history. But do the ideas and regional ambitions of this out-of-the-ordinary politician still resonate today?


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00nhmch)
Led Bib in Session with Eddie Parker

Jez Nelson presents a session by maverick jazz group Led Bib, who are joined for the first time by reedsman Eddie Parker, a stalwart of the British jazz scene. The innovative London quartet perform tracks from their latest album, Sensible Shoes - nominated for the 2009 Mercury Music Award - as well as material created especially for the session.

Formed in 2003 by drummer Mark Holub, Led Bib have gone from strength to strength, touring extensively, gaining critical and popular praise with their genre-defying music. Joining them is leading flautist and composer Eddie Parker. A founding member of 1980s big-band Loose Tubes, Parker is now senior lecturer in jazz at Middlesex University.

And Radio 3's weekly contemporary jazz programme presents a very special event. Now firmly an annual tradition, on Friday 13th November we celebrate the start of the Radio 3 2009 London Jazz Festival with a specially extended show broadcast from Ronnie Scott's in Soho, London, from 10.30pm - 1.00am, presented - as ever - by Jez Nelson.

The show will feature lots of great live music from artists performing during the festival, including vibraphone great Bobby Hutcherson, US vocalist Kurt Elling, award-winning young UK band Empirical, experimental Sardinian guitarist Paolo Angeli and New York improv duo Ted Daniel and Michael Marcus.

If you'd like to come along and be in the audience please go to http://www.bbc.co.uk/tickets/

Led Bib in session with Eddie Parker Playlist:

Yes Again (excerpt)
Artist: Mark Holub (drums), Liran Donin (bass), Toby McLaren (keyboard), Pete Grogan (alto saxophone), Chris Williams (alto saxophone)
Composer: Mark Holub
Album Title: Sensible Shoes
Label: Cuneiform
Released: 2009

Geoff Dyer profiles wild whoops and yelps from jazz instruments - and their players - over the years. Featuring:

Artist: Ornette Coleman (alto saxophone), Billy Higgins (drums), Don Cherry (cornet), Charlie Haden (bass).
Track Title: Lonely Woman
Composer: Ornette Coleman
Album Title: The Shape Of Jazz To Come
Label: Atlantic
Released: 1959
Recorded: May 22, 1959

Artist: Keith Jarrett (piano), Gary Peacock (bass) and Jack DeJohnette (drums)
Track Title: Lifeline
Composer: Keith Jarrett
Album Title: Changeless
Label: ECM
Released: 1987
Recorded: October 1987

Artist: Charles Mingus (piano), Doug Watkins (bass), Dannie Richmond (drums) Rahsaan Roland Kirk (saxophone), Booker Ervin (tenor saxophone), Jimmy Knepper (trombone)
Track Title: Hog Callin' Blues
Composer: Charles Mingus
Album Title: Oh Yeah
Label: Atlantic
Released: 1962
Recorded: November 6, 1961

Artist: Charles Mingus (bass), Ted Curson (trumpet), Eric Dolphy (alto saxophone), Booker Ervin (tenor saxophone), Dannie Richmond (drums)
Track Title: Prayer for Passive Resistance
Composer: Charles Mingus
Album Title: Mingus At Antibes Live
Label: Atlantic/Wea
Released: 1960
Recorded: July 13, 1960

Artist: Julius Hemphill (alto saxophone), Hamiet Bluiett (baritone sax), Baikida EJ Carroll (trumpet) Abdul Wadud (cello), Phillip Wilson (drums)
Track Title: The Hard Blues
Composer: Julius Hemphill
Album title: Coon Bid'ness
Label: Arista-Freedom Records
Released: 1975
Recorded: 1972

Artist: Pharoah Sanders (tenor saxophone), William Henderson (piano), John Heard (bass), Idris Muhammed (drums)
Track Title: Ole
Composer: John Coltrane
Album title: Heart is a Melody
Label: Evidence
Released: 1993
Recorded: November 24, 1971

John Fordham chooses tracks from recent CD releases:

Artist: Wayne Krantz (guitar), Tim Lefebvre (bass), Keith Carlock (drums)
Track Title: War Torn Johnny
Composer: Wayne Krantz
Album Title: Krantz, Carlock, Lefebvre
Label: Abstract Logix
Released: 18th August 2009

Artist: Tord Gustavsen (piano), Tore Brunborg (saxophone), Mats Eilertsen (bass), Jarle Vespestad (drums), Kristin Asbjornsen (vocals)
Track Title: The Swirl-Wrapped in a Yielding Air
Composer: Tord Gustavsen
Album Title: Restored, Returned
Label: ECM
Released: 12th October 2009

The Tord Gustavsen Ensemble perform at the 2009 London Jazz Festival on Saturday 21st November.

For details of Radio 3's coverage of the 2009 London Jazz Festival go to:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazz/londonjazzfestival/2009/

Led Bib and Eddie Parker in session, recorded at Phoenix Sound by Dave Moore on 9th October 2009

Led Bib:
Mark Holub (drums)
Liran Donin (bass)
Toby McLaren (keyboard)
Pete Grogan (alto saxophone)
Chris Williams (alto saxophone)

Eddie Parker (flute)

Set 1:
Call Centre Labyrinth (Mark Holub)
Hoot And Toot (Eddie Parker)
Award-winning Sandwich (Group improvisation)

John Fordham interviews Mark Holub and Eddie Parker

Set 2:
Horses for Courses (Mark Holub)
Shapes and Sizes (Chris Williams)
Iced Finger (Group improvisation)
Walnuts (Mark Holub)

Recommended further listening:
Artist: Led Bib
Composer: Mark Holub
Album title: Sensible Shoes
Label: Cuneiform Records
Released: 4th May 2009

Recommended further listening:

Led Bib's album Sensible Shoes is out now on Cuneiform

Eddie Parke



TUESDAY 27 OCTOBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00nhmf8)
1.00am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture: Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm sea and a prosperous voyage), Op 27
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor)

1.15am
Mendelssohn: Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Enrico Pace (piano)
Risor Festival Strings

1.52am
Mendelssohn: Overture (St Paul), Op 36
Rietze Smits (organ)

2.01am
Mendelssohn: Three Psalms, Op 78
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

2.22am
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5 in D, Op 107 (Reformation)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Vytautas Lukocius (conductor)

2.51am
Mendelssohn: Three Etudes, Op 104 (1834-1838)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

3.01am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Thomas Friedli (clarinet)
Quartet Sine Nomine

3.38am
Schumann, Clara (1819-1896): 4 Pieces fugitives for piano, Op 15
Angela Cheng (piano)

3.52am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble

4.02am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 17 in G, K129
The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

4.20am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Waltz in A minor, Op 34, No 2
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

4.26am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Introduction and waltz (Eugene Onegin, Op 24)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

4.34am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Peter Phillips (conductor)

4.42am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Romance in G for violin and orchestra, Op 26
Julia Fischer (violin)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green (conductor)

4.51am
Chopin: Rondo a la Mazur in F for piano, Op 5
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

5.01am
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704): Sonata
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg (director)

5.07am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872), orch Zygmunt Noskowski: Polonaise in E flat
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Katlewicz (conductor)

5.14am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria with variations (Piano Suite No 5 in E, HWV 430 - The harmonious blacksmith)
Marian Pivka (piano)

5.19am
Part, Arvo (b.1935): The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble

5.26am
Schenck, Johann (1660-c.1712): Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9, No 3
Berliner Konzert:
Hartwig Groth (viola da gamba)
Christoph Lehmann (harpsichord)

5.43am
Granados, Enrique (1867-1916), arr Chris Paul Harman: La maja y el ruisenor/The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Bryan Epperson, Maurizio Baccante, Roman Borys, Simon Fryer, David Hetherington, Roberta Jansen, Paul Widner, Thomas Wiebe, Winona Zelenka (cellos)

5.50am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Carmen Suite No 2
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

6.07am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in G minor (after BWV 883)
Benjamin Nabarro (violin)
Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)
Leopold String Trio:
Marianne Thorsen (violin)
Lawrence Power (viola)
Kate Gould (cello)

6.13am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791), arr Franz Danzi: Duos from Don Giovanni arranged for two cellos
Duo Fouquet

6.19am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Bernt Lysell (violin)
Mats Rondin (cello)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

6.46am
Torres, Jose de (c.1670-1738): Cantada al Santisimo Afectos amantes
Marta Almanjano (soprano)
Al Ayre Espanol
Eduardo Lopez Banzo (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00nhmfb)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7:03

MOZART
Andante for Flute and Orchestra in C major, KV 315
Irena Grafenauer (flute)
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 672-2, CD1/T.7

07:10

RAMEAU
La Poule (from Suite in G major)
William Christie (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HM901121, T.11

07:15

TCHAIKOVSKY
Dance Espagnole (Swan Lake)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Siji Ozawa (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 419092, T.7

07:19

RAVEL
Menuet antique
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA673412, CD1/T.1

07:25

ROREM
Hymn for Evening
The Prince Consort
LINN CKD 342 T17

07:31

COPLAND
Ceremonial Fanfare
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 4482612, CD2/T.1

07:35

SCHUBERT
Adagio for piano trio, D897 ‘Notturno’
Edward Dusinberre (violin)
András Fejér (cello)
Andreas Haefliger (piano)
DECCA 452 854-2, T.5

07:44

TRAD.
Sally Gardens – Fisher’s Hornpipe – Ladies’s Hornpipe
Bruno & Esther Cocset (cello & harp)
ALPHA ALPHA901, T.13

07:48

SHOSTAKOVICH
Waltz (Suite from Pirogov, op.76)
Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra
José Serebrier (conductor)
RCA RD86603, T.15

07:52

BACH
Die Seele ruh't in Jesu Haenden (Cantata BWV 127)
Dorothee Mields (soprano)
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901998 T12

08:04

HOLST
Uranus (from The Planets, Op.32)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Alexander Gibson (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN6633, T.6

08:10

RACHMANINOV
Prelude No.4 in D major, op.23
John Lill (piano)
NIMBUS NI1736, CD3/T.4

08:16

STRAUSS
Romanze in F major for cello and orchestra
Thomas Grossenbacher (cello)
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman (conductor)
ARTE NOVA 74321984952, CD7/T.13

08:26

PURCELL
Three Parts upon a Ground
London Baroque
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 1951327 T1

08:32

NIELSEN
Humoreske-bagateller, op.11
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 5747892, T.4-9

08:38

MUSORGSKY
St. John’s Night on the Bare Mountain
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
RCA RD70405, T.1

08:51

JÄRVELÄ / ALAKOTILA
Hale-Bopp
JPP
ROCKADILLO ZENCD 2056 T1

08:55

SAINT-SAENS
Priere, op.158 (arr. for cello and piano)
Christian Poltera (cello)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10552, T.8

09:01

ROSSINI
Una voce poco fa (Barber of Seville)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia (Roma)
Edoardo Müller (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5099969457906, T.17

09:09

GRIEG
Violin Sonata No.3 (slow movement)
Joshua Bell (violin)
Sergei Rachmaninov (piano – Zenph Re-performance)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697 554362 T8

09:15

VIVALDI
Concerto for bassoon, strings & continuo
La Serenissima
AVIE AV2178, T.4-6

09:24

MAXWELL DAVIES
Yesnaby Ground
Peter Maxwell Davies (piano)
COLLINS CLASSICS 14442 T5

09:27

A. GABRIELI
Sento, sent’un rumor ch’al ciel si estolle
I Fagiolini
Eligio Quinteiro (theorbo)
Catherine Pierron (harpsichord)
CHANDOS CHAN0697, T.14

09:32

BARTOK
Rumanian Folk Dances
Krysia Osostowicz (violin)
Susan Tomes (piano)
HYPERION CDA66415, T.8-13

09:38

GRIEG
Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
DG 471 747-2 D2 T9

09:47

MAHLER
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gemkommen
Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
ONYX ONYX4014, T.15

09:54:00 CD

GLINKA
Overture in D major
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9861, T.2


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nhmfd)
Tuesday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Glinka: Grand Sextet in E flat
Capricorn
HYPERION CDA66163

10.27am
Taneyev: Over the mountains two gloomy clouds
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)
GLOBE GLO 5197

10.34am
Sibelius: En Saga
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 457 654-2

10.53am
Janacek: Mladi
Sebastien Bell (flute/piccolo)
Janet Craxton (oboe)
Antony Pay (clarinet)
Michael Harris (bass clarinet)
Martin Gatt (bassoon)
Phillip Eastop (horn)
DECCA 448 255-2 (2 CDs)

11.11am
Bartok: For Children (Nos 10-12 Volume I)
Jeno Jando (piano)
NAXOS 8.555998

11.14am
Bartok: For Children (Nos 1-4 Volume II)
Geza Anda (piano)
COLUMBIA CX1316 (LP)

11.16am
Bartok: For Children (Nos 18-20 Volume II)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
HUNGARATON HCD12304

11.21am
Brahms: Sextet No 1 in B flat, Op 18
Yehudi Menuhin and Robert Masters (violins)
Cecil Aronowitz and Ernst Wallfisch (violas)
Maurice Gendron and Derek Simpson (cellos)
EMI 763 5312.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nhmfg)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky (1839-1881)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Modest Mussorgsky.

Donald concentrates on the ultimate Russian opera, Boris Godunov, a disturbing and profoundly moving psychological study of a deeply troubled individual, set against the broad canvas of the miserable plight of the oppressed masses - all accompanied by arguably some of the most thrilling music ever written.

Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Kazuhito Yamashita (guitar)
RCA RCD14203 Tr 5

Boris Godunov (1872 version) - Prologue, Sc 2 (Coronation Scene)
Shuisky ...... Konstantin Pluzhnikov
Boris Godunov ...... Vladimir Vaneev
Kirov Chorus and Orchestra, St Petersburg
Valery Borisov (chorus master)
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Philips 462 230-2 CD 3 Trs 5-7

Boris Godunov (1872 version) - Act 3, Sc 1
Marina Mnishek ...... Olga Borodina
Rangoni ...... Evgeny Nikitin
Kirov Chorus and Orchestra, St Petersburg
Valery Borisov (chorus master)
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Philips 462 230-2 CD 4 Trs 14-19

Boris Godunov (1872 version) - Act 4, Sc 1 (excerpt)
Shuisky ...... Konstantin Pluzhnikov
Boris Godunov ...... Vladimir Vaneev
Pimen ...... Nikokai Ohotnikov
Fyodor ...... Zlata Bulycheva
Kirov Chorus and Orchestra, St Petersburg
Valery Borisov (chorus master)
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Philips 462 230-2 CD 5 Trs 3-8.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nhmfj)
West Festivals

John Lill

Louise Fryer introduces a recital given at Dartington Hall as part of the 2009 Dartington Festival by pianist John Lill, culminating in one of Beethoven's most powerful works for keyboard.

John Lill (piano)

Haydn: Sonata No 52 in E flat
Schumann: Carnival de Vienne, Op 26
Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op 117
Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op 57 (Appassionata).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nhmgf)
Maida Vale 75th Anniversary

Episode 2

Presented by Louise Fryer.

A celebration of 75 years of radio broadcasting from the BBC's Maida Vale Studios, home of the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers. Twentieth-century music sits comfortably alongside well-known classical repertoire.

Danielpour: Celestial night
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

Palestrina: Stabat mater
BBC Singers
Peter Phillips (conductor)

3.00pm
Britten: Double Concerto
Boris Brovtsyn (violin)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Arild Remmereit (conductor)

Brahms: Warum ist das Licht gegeben (Two Motets, Op 74)
BBC Singers
Peter Phillips (conductor)

3.50pm
Elgar, compl Payne: Symphony No 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00nhmgh)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Chinese guitarist Xuefei Yang plays in the studio ahead of her appearance at the 2009 London Guitar Festival. Her concert includes music by Goss, Albeniz and Regondi.

Conductor Ian Page, tenor Andrew Staples and soprano Rebecca Bottone discuss their upcoming performance of Arne's Artaxerxes at the Royal Opera House. The opera originally premiered at the Theatre Royal, the predecessor to the Opera House, in 1762.

17:02
ARNE
Artaxerxes: Overture
The Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman (conductor)
HYPERION CDD22073
CD 1 Tr 1
4’55

17:08
SCHUBERT
Der Kreuzug, D.932
Matthias Goerne (baritone)
Ingo Metzmacher (piano)
HARM MUNDI HMC902035
Tr 18
4’10

17:13
He ZHANHAO, Chen GANG [arranged by Xuefei Yang]
Butterfly Lovers (first section)
Xuefei Yang (guitar)
LIVE
3’44

17:21
Steve GOSS
Jasmine Flower, from The Chinese Garden written for Xuefei Yang
Xuefei Yang (guitar)
LIVE
3’52

17:30
TARREGA
Variations on the Carnival of Venice
Xuefei Yang (guitar)
LIVE
7’18

17:38
RACHMANINOV
Trio Elegiaque no.1 in G minor
Lang Lang (piano)
Vadim Repin (violin)
Mischa Maisky (cello)
DG 4778099
Tr 1
14’48

17:55
PURCELL
Music for a While
James Bowman (counter-tenor)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
DECCA 436 799-2
Tr 7
3’42

18:03
HAYDN
Sinfonia in D, 1a.7
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
BR KLASSIK 403571900102
Tr 1
4’30

18:10
ARNE
Artaxerxes: Air, “If the river’s swelling waves” Act II
Rebecca Bottone (Semira)
Ian Page (piano)
LIVE
2’24

18:17
ARNE
Artaxerxes: Air, “Thou like the glorious sun” Act II
Andrew Staples (Artabanes)
Ian Page (piano)
LIVE
5’02

18:28
ARNE
Artaxerxes: Act III: Live to us, to Empire live.
The Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman
HYPERION CDD22073
CD 2 Tr 25
3’19

18:32
GRAINGER
Molly on the Shore
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHAN 10568(2)
CD 1 Tr 8
3’57

18:37
BACH
Trio Sonata no. 3 (BWV.1029) in G minor
Camerata Köln
CPO 777359-2
Tr 1-3
14’42

18:51
CHOPIN
Polonaise No. 6 in A Flat Major Op. 53
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN CLASS 7243 5 45620 2 0
Tr 10
7’45


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nhmgk)
LSO/Bernard Haitink

Presented by Catherine Bott.

In a concert given at London's Barbican Hall, Bernard Haitink conducts the London Symphony Orchestra in a pair of works from the beginning and the end of the Romantic period in music.

It features Schubert's Symphony No 8 in B minor, begun in 1822, six years before he eventually died. Although the composer finished only two movements, they have become some of the best-loved music in the repertoire. It is followed by Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde (The Song of the Earth), in which his preoccupation with symphonies and song cycles converged. A moving farewell to life, it premiered soon after his death in 1911.

Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
Anthony Dean Griffey (tenor)
London Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Schubert: Symphony No 8 (Unfinished)
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

Followed by Handel's Italian Cantatas: a series featuring some of the cantatas Handel wrote in Italy during the first decade of the 18th century when he was still in his early 20s.

Including Il Delirio Amoroso sung by Natalie Dessay with Le Concert D'Astree and Emmanuelle Haim.

Handel: Agrippina condotta a morire
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Les basses reuines


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00nhmgn)
Free Thinking 2009

Free Thinking - Gwen Adshead

Free Thinking 2009

As part of Radio 3's Free Thinking ideas festival, Philip Dodd introduces a discussion in front of an audience at the Sage, Gateshead about women's involvement in major crimes - including those involving children.

From the infamous Myra Hindley to the shocking recent case of paedophile Vanessa George, society is both fascinated and horrified by the minds of women involved in these most serious crimes - especially when they involve abuse of children. How could a woman do such things?

In a talk called 'the woman's right to be evil', Dr Gwen Adshead, consultant psychotherapist at Broadmoor high-security psychiatric hospital, who works with the violent and the mentally disturbed, attempts to confront some of the most uncomfortable implications of our attitudes to violent women

This programme contains some disturbing images of violent crimes.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nhmfg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00nhmh6)
North East Free Thinkers

Gertrude Bell

Free Thinking 2009

A series recorded in front of an audience as part of the Free Thinking ideas festival. It focuses on free-thinking figures and institutions in North-East England whose ideas challenged their times.

Kitty Fitzgerald gets inside the mind of the enigmatic Gertrude Bell, who was instrumental in drawing up the controversial map of modern Iraq in 1921, the consequences of which still resonate today. She was also an archaeologist, linguist and the greatest female mountaineer of her age.

Born in County Durham in 1868, she was the first woman to be given an Oxford degree and the first female army officer to work for British Military Intelligence. And yet, she was opposed to votes for women.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00nhmnm)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied selection includes Roger Doyle's Cool Steel Army for guitar and laptop percussion, a Chinese love song sung by Gong Linna and a track from Richard Hawley's latest release, Truelove's Gutter. Plus William Barton and Wulfin Lieske reworking the music of Peter Sculthorpe for didgeridoo and guitar.

Track List:

23:15
Trad after Keenemark: Polonäs from Sexdrega
Nina Pérez (violin), Mattias Pérez (guitar), Daniel Pettersson (nyckelharpa)
Album: Sweden: Between Triol and Sextondel
Ocora C 560225

23:18
Portman: Tonguetied
Emily Portman
Album: Shivering Sands and Scavenging Birds
Thames Delta Recording Co. MUD002CD

(Segue)

23:22
Rodach: Music for Fish
Alan Bern (accordion), Michael Rodach (guitar), Paul Brody (trumpet)
Album: Triophilia
Jazzwerkstatt 071

23:28
Bajramovic/Sestic: Shukar Feriza
Mostar Sevdah Reunion, Saban Bajramovic
Album: Otro Mundo
Warner Classics & Jazz WCJ 5186543652

23:32
Trad: Lyrinka
Mark Bazeley & Jason Rice, accordions
Album: Moor Music
Veteran VT139

(Segue)

23:35
Trad: Polka de Marcello
Gruppo Sonadùr di Ponte Caffaro
Album: La m’va Benone
Lognoldentità LID/CD08

Segue

23:37
Trad: Train on the Island
Black Crown Stringband
Album: Black Crown Stringband
No label

23:41
Doyle: Cool Steel Army
Roger Doyle (piano/electronics), Ian McDonnell (laptop percussion)
Album: Cool Steel Army
Psychonavigation PSY 028

23:53
Hawley: As the Dawn Breaks
Richard Hawley
Album: True Loves Gutter
Mute Promo

(Segue)

23:58
Lê: Autumn Wind
Nguyên Lê (guitars), Mieko Miyazaki (shamisen), Hariprasad Chaurasia (bansuri flute)
Album: Saiyuki
ACT 9483 2

00:04
Trad arr. Linna: Molihua
Gong Linna
Album: Chinese Folksongs
Arc EUCD 2129

(Segue)

00:11
Stoneking: Don’t Go Dancin’ Down the Darktown Strutter’s Ball
C W Stoneking’s King Hokum
Album: Otro Mundo
Warner Classics & Jazz WCJ 5186543652

00:14
Trio Joubran: Sama-Sounounou
Trio Joubran
Album: Majâz
Randana RAND002

00:18
Duro/Marchand: Before Bach
Erik Marchand (voice), Rodolphe Burger (guitar), Mehdi Haddab (oud), Marco de Oliveira (bass), Hervé Loos (percussion)
Album: Before Bach
Dernière Bande Music 2004

(Segue)

00:24
Barton/Lieske after Sculthorpe: Djilile
William Barton (didgeridoo), Wulfin Lieske (guitar)
Album: Dreamtime
VMS Musical Treasures VMS 185

00:32
Trad: Lonely Bird
Huun-Huur-Tu/Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Album: The Spirit of the Steppes
Nascente NSCD 058

00:43
Bells: Tolling of the Knell
Bells of St Peter’s of Solesmes, France
Album: Early Music
Nonesuch 7559 79457 2

(Segue)

00:45
Nordheim: Summa
Arne Nordheim
Album: Dodeka
Rune Grammofon RCD 2030

(Segue)

00:48
Tui: Tugboats and Tailroads
Orla Wren
Album: The One Two Bird and the Half House
Flau 11

(Segue)

00:51
Rebel: Musette en Ré pour flute
Les Musiciens de Saint Julien: François Lazarevitch (flute), Stéphane Fuget (harpsichord)
Album: Le Berger Poète
Alpha 148

00:55
Trad: Polska
Daniel Pettersson (flute)
Album: Sweden: Between Triol and Sextondel
Ocora C 560225

(Segue)

00:56
Trad arr. Girardon/Berger/Géniaux: Le Garçon qui change d’amante
Évelyne Girardon, Sylvie Berger, Sylvie Géniquax
Album: Répertoire
Compagnie Beline CB35810



WEDNESDAY 28 OCTOBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00nhmmx)
Including:

1.00am
Paderewski, Ignacy Jan (1860-1941): Nocturne in B flat, Op 16, No 4
1.06am
Szalowski, Antoni (1907-1973): Aria and Burlesque for cello and piano
1.11am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Op 19
1.54am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Lerchengesang (Four Songs, Op 70)
Andrzej Bauer (cello)
Jan Krzysztof Broja (piano)

1.59am
Waissel, Matthaus (c.1535/40-1602): Three Polish Dances for lute; Two Polish Dances for lute (Lautenbuch Darinn von der Tabulatur und Application der Lauten grundlicher und voller Unterricht, Frankfurt/Oder 1591)
Jacob Heringman (lute)

2.05am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Polonaise in F sharp minor for piano, Op 44
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

2.16am
Elsner, Josef (1769-1854): Symphony in C, Op 11
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Janusz Przybylski (conductor)

2.42am
Rozycki, Ludomir (1884-1953): Stanczyk, Op 1 (1904) - symphonic scherzo
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Janusz Przbylski (conductor)

2.52am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Suite for chamber orchestra
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jan Krenz (conductor)

3.01am
Desprez, Josquin (1440-1521): Miserere
Camerata Silesia
Anna Szostak (conductor)

3.16am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): A Charm of Lullabies, Op 41
Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

3.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quintet in G minor, K516
Pinchas Zuckerman, Jessica Linnebach (violins)
Jethro Marks, Donnie Deacon (violas)
Amanda Forsyth (cello)

4.06am
Gabrieli, Andrea (c.1533-1586): Canzon Arioso
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

4.09am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Overture (Der Fliegende Hollander)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

4.21am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Ten Variations on La stessa, la stessissima for piano, from Salieri's Falstaff, WoO 73
Theo Bruins (piano)

4.32am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Dances of the Furies (Orphee et Euridice)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (conductor)

4.36am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Dances of the Blessed Spirits (Orphee et Euridice)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (conductor)

4.44am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Perpetuum Mobile, Op 11, No 2
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

4.49am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Rejoice Greatly, O Daughter of Sion (Messiah)
Marita Kvarving Solberg (soprano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kjetil Haugsand (conductor)

4.54am
Anon (12th century English): Dance
Margaret Tindermans (fiddle)

4.56am
Kroll, William (1901-1980): Banjo and Fiddle
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

5.01am
Lauber, Joseph (1864-1952): Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute and piano, Op 50
Marianne Keller Stucki (flute)
Agathe Rytz-Jaggi (piano)

5.14am
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937): Coeur en peril, Op 50, No 1
Ola Eliasson (baritone)
Mats Jansson (piano)

5.17am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Trio in A minor for piano and strings, Op 50
Grieg Trio (Norway)

6.04am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 (No 1 in E; No 2; No 13)
Ashley Wass (piano)

6.12am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Mazurkas (No 1 in G, Op 50; No 2 in C minor, Op 56; No 5 in A flat, Op 17; No 4 in A minor, Op 17; No 5 in C, Op 67; No 6 in C, Op 56)
Sana Villerusa (piano)

6.30am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Bastien and Bastienne, K50)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.33am
Rontgen, Julius (1855-1932): Piano Trio in C minor, Op 50, No 4 (1904)
Alexander Kerr (violin)
Gregor Horsch (cello)
Sepp Grotenhuis (piano)

6.53am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924), transcr. and arr. G Littera: Pavane in F minor, Op 50
Gianluca Littera (harmonica)
I Cameristi Italiani.


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00nhmmz)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

07:02

HAYDN arr. Franz Joseph Rosiniack
Overture: Der Ritter Roland (Knight Roland, or Orlando Paladino)
Consortium Classicum
CLAVES CD-50-9515 T1 3.14

07:06

FAURE
Gloria (Messe des pecheurs de Villerville)
Womens voices of La Chapelle Royale
Ensemble Musique Oblique
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 801292 T9 4.30

07:11

BACH
Toccata (Partita No.6 in E Minor)
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY 886974 43612 T14 8.04

07:20

ROSSINI
Overture: The Barber of Seville
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415 363-2 T5 7.32

07:30

MUSSORGSKY
Festive March from Mlada
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
SONY SK62034 T9 5.13

07:36

PURCELL
Dido's Lament & Closing Chorus (Dido & Aeneas)
Lynn Dawson (sop), Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
René Jacobs (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX2991683 T38 & 39 9.11

07:47

MENDELSSOHN
Intermezzo (String Quartet in A Minor Op.13)
Quatuor Sine Nomine
ERATO 2292 45342-2 T7 4.40

07:53

SCHUBERT
Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D935
Imogen Cooper (piano)
AVIE AV 2157, CD2/T.8 6.32

08:03

RAVEL
Alborada del gracioso
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54204 T5 7.30

08:11

BYRD
Vigilate
Stile Antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807463 T2 4.06

08:16

BEETHOVEN
Rondo in B Flat WoO 6
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
SIMAX PSC 1181 T7 8.48

08:25

ANIVAL NAZARÉ / JOÃO NOBRE
Não Venhas Tarde
Carlos Ramos (singer)
Carvalhinho (Portuguese Guitar)
Martinho d’Assunção (viola)
HEMISPHERE 855647 2, T.2 3.31

08:31

JANACEK
Prelude: The Makropoulos Affair
Pro Arte Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 1325 T6 5.11

08:38

CARISSIMI arr. Stephen Johns
Plorate (Jeptha)
Members of the Berlin Radio Choir
12 Cellos of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 3 5703-2 T5 5.20

08:44

CHOPIN
Scherzo No.1 in B Minor Op. 20
Stephen Hough (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67456 T2 9.13

08:54

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance, Op.46, no.1 in C major
Concergebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 477-2, T.11 4.07

08:58

BIBER
Sonata 'pro tabula' a10
Flanders Recorder Quartet
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 453 442-2 T18 7.41

09:07

SCHUMANN
Am leuchtended Sommermorgen, Die alten, bösen Lieder (Dichterliebe)
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
SONY 88697 566892 T28 & 32 7.04

09:15

IVES
Fugue (Symphony No.4)
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)
Decca 466 745-2 D1 T7 8.15

9:24

POULENC
Sonata for Oboe & Piano
Maurice Bourgue (oboe)
Jacques Fevrier (piano)
EMI CMS 5 66831-2 D5 T4 – 6 13.18

09:39

HANDEL
Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne “eternal source of light divine”
Isa Katharina Gericke (soprano)
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
SIMAX PSC1276, T.6 2.49

09:42

FALLA
Danza ritual del fuego
(from The Three-Cornered Hat, arr. Mark Ashford)
VIDA Guitar Quartet
BGS 118, T.7 3.54

09:48

MOZART
Finale - Symphony No.41 (Jupiter)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
LINN CKD 308 D2 T8 11.25


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nhmn1)
Wednesday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Beethoven: Sextet, Op 81b
Andrew Clark (natural horn)
Ensemble Galant
EMI 572822 2

10.17am
Haydn: Symphony No 86
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
VIRGIN 5620412 (3 CDS)

10.44am
Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN10443

10.50am
Henri Bertini: Grand Sextet in E, Op 90
Sestetto Classico
MD+G L3067

11.21am
Boyce: Symphony No 1 in B flat
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 419 631-2

11.29am
Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht, Op 4
Lasalle Quartet
Donald McInnes (2nd viola)
Jonathan Pegis (2nd cello)
DG 423 250-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nhmn3)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky (1839-1881)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Modest Mussorgsky.

He concentrates on the fruits of a single year, which was perhaps Mussorgsky's most productive - 1874. In the summer of this year he composed two vastly different works: Sunless, a hauntingly beautiful, but bleakly pessimistic song cycle, and Pictures at an Exhibition, which ranks amongst his most positive, affirmative music.

Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition) - arr for Moog synthesiser
Tomita (keyboard)
RCA PD89381 Tr 9

Sunless (1874)
Marjana Lipovsek (mezzo-soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Sony SK 66 858 Trs 8-13

Pictures at an Exhibition (1874)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
Decca 425 045-2 Trs 1-6.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6z79)
West Festivals

Navarra String Quartet

Louise Fryer presents a performance given at the Cotswolds church of St Mary the Virgin by the Navarra String Quartet as part of the 2009 Tetbury Music Festival.

Navarra String Quartet

Mendelssohn: Quartet, Op 13
Beethoven: Quartet, Op 131.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nhmn5)
Maida Vale 75th Anniversary

Episode 3

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Celebrating 75 years of radio broadcasting from the BBC's Maida Vale Studios, home of the BBC Symphony Orchestra. Music of the 20th century has always been at the heart of the BBC SO's programmes, and they feature in a studio concert of both familiar and unfamiliar music by Czech-born composers.

Kabelac: Mystery of time
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Hanus (conductor)

Korngold: Concerto in D for violin and orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Eugene Ugorski (violin)
Thomas Hanus (conductor)

3.05pm
Ullmann: Don Quixote tanzt fandango
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Hanus (conductor)

Vorisek: Symphony in D
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Hanus (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00nhmn7)
From All Saints Church, Margaret Street, London.

Angelus
Responses: Plainsong
Psalms: 148, 150 (Plainsong)
First Lesson: Isaiah 65 vv17-25
Office Hymn: Father, in whom thy saints are one (Veni redemptor)
Canticles: Walmisley in D
Second Lesson: Hebrews 11 v32 - 12 v2
Anthem: Timete Dominum (Byrd)
Hymn: Hark, the sound of holy voices (Deerhurst)
O salutaris hostia (French chant)
Te Deum (Solemn Tone)
Tantum ergo (de Severac)
Organ Voluntary: Fantaisie sur le Te Deum et Guirlandes Alleluiatiques (L'Orgue Mystique) (Tournemire)

Organist: Henry Parkes
Director of Music: Paul Brough.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00nhmn9)
Sean Rafferty

Presented by Sean Rafferty.

With a selection of music and guests from the music world including pianist Piotr Anderszewski who joins Sean ahead of his performance at the Royal Festival Hall.

Trumpet virtuoso Tine Thing Helseth plays in the studio with cellist and leader of the Trondheim Soloists, Oyvind Gimse before their UK tour.

Following the death of Sir John Drummond in 2006, a new fund was established by Bob Lockyer and the Royal Philharmonic Society to commission new music for dance. Bob Lockyer drops into the In Tune studio to talk about the first two pieces for dance, enabled by the Drummond Fund, which will be performed in London this October and November.

Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17:03
HANDEL
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Isa Katharina Gericke, soprano
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Elise Batnes (director)
SIMAX PSC1276
Track 11
5:25

17:09
DVORAK
Slavonic Dance in e minor, op.72 no.2
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)
DECCA 430 171 2
Track 10
6:13

17:16
CLIP FROM PIOTR ANDERSZEWSKI’S DVD
“UNQUIET TRAVELLER” (“Voyageur intranquille”)
Director: Bruno Monsaingeon
Medici Arts 3077938
3:16

17:25
BARTOK
3 Hungarian Folksongs
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 26729121
Track 8
3:29

17:35
MOZART
Piano Concerto no.21 in c major K.467 Allegro (final movement)
Sinfonia Varsovia
Piotr Anderszewski (piano/ conductor)
VIRGIN5 45504
Track 6
6:37

17:42
STRAVINSKY
The Showman’s Booth – Russian Dance
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
HMV 5735512
Track 17
2:25

17:49
JULIAN ANDERSON
Khorovod (extract)
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1012 2
Track 1
1:06

17:51
ALBINONI
Trumpet Concerto in B flat Op. 7 No. 3
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
SIMAX CLASSICS PSC 1292
Tracks 4-6
7:18

18:03
BRITTEN
Boisterous Bourree (Simple Symphony)
Trondheim Soloists
2L50SACD
Track 1
2:53

18:12
LIVE
OLE BULL
I ensomme Stunde/In moments of Solitude
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Oeyvind Gimse (cello)
2:09

SEGUE

18:15
LIVE
GRIEG
Cow Call
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Oeyvind Gimse (cello)
1:34

18:22
HOLST
In the bleak mid winter
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Elise Batnes (director)
SIMAX PSC1276
Track 1
2:43

SEGUE

18:25
HENRY THOMAS SMART
Angels from the realms of glory
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Elise Batnes (director)
SIMAX PSC1276
Track 5
2:31

18:29
BRAHMS arr. Schoenberg
Final mvt., Piano Quartet in g minor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)
DECCA
8:50

18:41
BACH
Partita no.1 in B flat major, BWV.825
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY 88697443612
Tracks 1-6
18:21


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nhmnc)
Dohnanyi 80th Birthday

Presented by Catherine Bott.

Conductor Christoph von Dohnanyi joins the Philharmonia Orchestra in a concert at the Royal Festival Hall to celebrate his 80th birthday. It features Mendelssohn's Hebrides overture, Brahms' Symphony No 3 and Piano Concerto No 2, with Yefim Bronfman as soloist.

When Brahms finished his Second Piano Concerto, he sent the score to a friend with a note saying 'I am sending you some little piano pieces'. These 'little pieces' turned out to be a huge four movement concerto, which met with instant success when first performed with the composer as soloist in 1881, as did his Third Symphony which followed two years later. The symphony is bound together with Brahms' musical motto theme - the notes F-A-F, standing for frei aber froh, 'free but happy'.

Yefim Bronfman (piano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Overture (The Hebrides)
Brahms: Symphony No 3
Brahms: Piano Concerto No 2

Followed by Handel's Italian Cantatas: a series featuring some of the cantatas Handel wrote in Italy during the first decade of the 18th century when he was still in his early 20s.

Including Armida abbandonata, sung by Anne Murray and conducted by Harry Christophers.

Handel: Clori mia bella Clori
Ann Murray (soprano)
The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Harry Christophers (conductor)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00nhmnf)
Free Thinking 2009

Free Thinking - William Orbit

Free Thinking 2009

As part of the Free Thinking festival of ideas, Matthew Sweet chairs a discussion in front of an audience at the Sage, Gateshead, in which Grammy Award-winning composer and music producer William Orbit reflects on his understanding of the world of sound, and shows us how we might hear things in a new way.

Orbit is most famous internationally for his innovative collaborations with Madonna and Blur, as well as his best-selling modern dance adaptation of Barber's Adagio for Strings. But he has a surprisingly wide range of interests. In a recent event for Radio 3 he set Alfred Tennyson's In Memoriam, read by actor David Thewlis, to a contemporary elegiac piece of music.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nhmn3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00nhmnh)
North East Free Thinkers

William Armstrong

The second in our series of portraits of figures from the history of North East England who challenged their age, recorded in front of audiences at Radio 3's Free Thinking festival at The Sage Gateshead in 2009. Henrietta Heald profiles the Victorian inventor, arms dealer and industrialist William Armstrong. Armstrong brought global fame to the Tyne, employing thousands in the manufacture of machinery, ships - and guns. But he also created the first house in the world to be lit by hydroelectricity. He epitomised the dynamism of his age and attracted many epithets, from "visionary genius" to "merchant of death".


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00nhmnk)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied selection includes Amandine Beyer playing music by the flamboyant 17th century violinist Nicola Matteis, alongside a love song from harpist Arianna Savall, the electronica of Plaid and Ritual for the Holy Mother of Guadalupe by Osvaldo Golijov, performed by Yo Yo Ma's Silk Road Ensemble.

Track List:

23:15
Trad: Midnight
Fiddler’s Bid
Album: All Dressed in Yellow
Hairst Blinks Music HBM001

23:21
Rilke/Savall: Liebes Lied
Arianna Savall (harp)
Album: Peiwoh
Alia Vox AV9869

(Segue)

23:24
Plaid: Hydrosphere
Plaid
Album: Heaven’s Door
Beatrec BRC 217

23:28
Trad arr. Wallace: Ploughman Lads
Nancy Wallace
Album: Shivering Sands and Scavenging Birds
Thames Delta Recording Co.MUD002CD

(Segue)

23:32
Italy
Matteis: Passaggio rotto – Fantasia
Amandine Beyer (violin)
Album: Matteis: False Consonances of Melancholy
Zig Zag ZZ 090802

(Segue)

23:37
Golijov: K’in Sventa Ch’ul Me’tik Kwadalupe
Silk Road Ensemble
Album: Off the Map
HM World Village 468095

(Segue)

23:43
Hawley: Soldier On
Richard Hawley
Album: True Loves Gutter
Mute Promo

23:50
India
Vijayalakshmi: Vandheham – Hamsadhwani – Kandachapu – Annamacharya
Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (violin), Mala Chandrashekar (flute), Jaishree Jairaj (veena), Kallidaikurichi Sivakuma (mrudangam), N.Guruprasad (ghatam)
Album: Vadhya Sunadha Pravaham
Felmay fy8152

00:02
Rosmanith: Habibi
Peter Rosmanith, percussion
Album: Kabila
Iris Music 3001 895

(Segue)

00:06
Sandoval: Blanchard
Hope Sandoval and the Warm Inventions
Album: Through the Devil Softly
Nettwerk Promo

00:11
Vasks: Cantabile
Riga Philharmonic Orchestra
Album: Message
RCA Red Seal 8287664286 2

(Segue)

00:19
Tavener: A Hymn to the Mother of God
The Sixteen
Album: Sounds Sublime
Coro COR16073

00:21
Plaid: Mastato Shuffle
Plaid
Album: Heaven’s Door
Beatrec BRC 217

00:29
Iran
Trad arr. Nasehi/Pars Radio: Dohktar e Boyerahmadi
Roshi/Pars Radio
Album: Shivering Sands and Scavenging Birds
Thames Delta Recording Co.MUD002CD

00:34
Adams/Edmonds/Mandelson: Phosphor Lane
Les Triaboliques
Album: River Mud Twilight
World Village 468088

00:38
Mali
Bagayogo: Fengue
Issa Bagayogo
Album: Electric & Acoustic Mali
Hemisphere 8 28186 2

00:44
Jarvis: Echo 1
Robert Jarvis
Album: Echolocation
www.echolocation.eu

(Segue)

00:48
Tui: First Wooden Words
Orla Wren
Album: The One Two Bird and the Half House
Flau 11

(Segue)

00:51
Trad arr. Oates: Past Caring
Jackie Oates
Album: Hyperborean
One Little Indian TPLP1034

00:56
Trad arr. Akendengué/Bach: Mabo Maboe + Extract from Gigue (Cello Suite No. 4in E flat)
Lam Barena
Album: Bach to Africa
Virgin Classics 50999 234864 2 8



THURSDAY 29 OCTOBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00nhmrb)
1.00am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Fountains of Rome
1.18am
Respighi: Pines of Rome
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

1.40am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lionel Bringuier (conductor)

2.23am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and basso continuo
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet)
Kammerorchester
Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

2.29am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1, No 3
Katherine Gowers (violin)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Paul Lewis (piano)

3.01am
Reicha, Antonin (1770-1836): Symphony 'a grand orchestre' in E flat, Op 41 (First Symphony)
Capella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (director)

3.26am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Dichterliebe - song cycle for voice and piano, Op 48
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

3.55am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

4.10am
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585): Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.18am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in F, Op 1, No 5
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

4.27am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

4.37am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Fantasy in C minor, K396
Valdis Jancis (piano)

4.47am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto No 2 in G minor
Concerto Koln

5.01am
Bree, Johannes Bernardus van (1801-1857): Overture (Le bandit)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)

5.08am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Stephane Lemelin (piano)

5.17am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Concerto grosso in D, Op 6, No 4
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

5.26am
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Salve Regina
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

5.35am
Myslivecek, Josef (1737-1781): String Quintet No 2 in E flat
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Rudolf Werthen (conductor)

5.46am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Morceaux de Salon, Op 10 (excerpts)
Duncan Gifford (piano)

5.59am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Trio in C for piano and strings, K548
Trio Orlando

6.22am
Poulenc, Francis (Jean Marcel) (1899-1963): Seven chansons for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Swedish Radio Choir
Par Fridberg (conductor)

6.35am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 102 in B flat, H I 102
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00nhmrd)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

07:02

GIOVANNI GABRIELI
Canzon Seconda a 4
London Brass
Philip Pickett (conductor)
TELDEC 4509908562, T.4

07:05

MOZART
Papagena! Papageno! (Die Zauberflöte, K626)
Brigitte Lindner (soprano)
Wolfgang Brendel (baritone)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 6 95457 2, CD2/T.10

07:09

FAURÉ
Valse-caprice, op.30
Pascal Rogé (piano)
DECCA 4256062, T.14

07:17

PUCCINI
Intermezzo (between ActII & Act III, Manon Lescaut)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
DECCA 440 200-2, CD2/T.1

07:22

VIVALDI
‘Paris’ Concerto 3 for strings & continuo in c minor, RV 119
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler (director / violin)
AVIE AV 2178, T.23-25

07:31

OFFENBACH
Overture to La belle Helene
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 411 476-2, T.1

07:38

STANFORD
O for a closer walk
The Cambridge Singers
Wayne Marshall (organ)
John Rutter (director)
COLLEGIUM COLCD118, T.5

07:42

DOWLAND
The Frog Galliard
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
BIS CD824, T.1

07:45

V. YOUMANS, ARR. D. SHOSTAKOVICH
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 475 9983, T.16

07:49

CORELLI
Sonata da Camera
London Baroque
Charles Medlam (director)
EMI CDC7479652, T.6

07:55

ARRIGO BOITO
Mefistofele
Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8091, T.1

08:03

MOZART
Rondo in E flat, K.371 (for horn and orchestra)
Timothy Brown (horn)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 446 232-2, T.10

08:09

BIZET
L’amour est un oiseau rebelle (Havanaise from Carmen)
Teresa Berganza (mezzo-soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
The Ambrosian Singers
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8168 GB 6, CD1/T.12

08:14

RAMEAU
Overture to Pigmalion
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
L’OISEAU-LYRE 455 293-2, T.13

08:20

TCHAIKOVSKY
Polka peu dansante, Op.51, no.2
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10493, T.12

08:24

STEVE REICH
Clapping Music
Russ Hartenberger (clapping)
Steve Reich (clapping)
NONESUCH 9791692, T.3

08:32

BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No.4, BWV 1049
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)
ARCHIV 4231162, T.10-12

08:46

CHAMINADE
La Lune paresseuse: “Dans un rayon de crepuscule”
segue
Sombrero: “Qu’elle etait mutine et coquette”
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4713312, T.2&3

08:51

GLAZUNOV
Mazurka in G major, op.18
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)
BIS CD 1308, T.5

09:01

WIDOR
Toccata from Organ Symphony No.5, op.42, no.1
Simon Preston (organ)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8168, CD5/T.10

09:07

HANDEL
Sonata in G major, HWV 358
Andrew Manze (violin)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907259, T.29-31

09:13

SCHUBERT
Einsamkeit & Die Post from Winterreise, D911
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Paul Lewis (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907484, T.12&13

09:18

HAYDN
Symphony No.30 in C major, Hob.I:30 “Alleluja”
Concentus musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director)
TELDEC 2564696506, CD2/T.1-3

09:34

CHAMPION DE CHAMBONNIERES
Claire Antonini (lute)
Societe Francaise de Luth SFL 0701, T.14

09:40

BARTOK
Hungarian Sketches, Sz 97
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 445 825-2, T.9-13

09:51

RACHMANINOFF
Daisies, Op.38, No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov (piano)
RCA RED SEAL 88697 48971 2, T.8

09:54

NICOLA PORPORA
Come nave in mezzo all’onde (Siface)
Cecilia Bartoli (soprano)
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
DECCA 478 1521, CD1/T.1

09:58

BERNARD HERRMANN
The Murder (from Psycho)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Joel McNeely (conductor)
VARESE SARABANDE VSD5765, T.17


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nhmrg)
Thursday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Strauss: Capriccio (Introduction)
The Nash Ensemble
HYPERION CDA67574

10.12am
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 6
Tatiana Nikolayeva (piano)
OLYMPIA OCD562

10.28am
Krommer: Sestetto Pastorale in E flat
Consortium Classicum
CLAVES CD 50-9004

10.40am
Morley: Fair In a Morn
Nigel Rogers (tenor)
Eugen M Dombois (lute)
TELDEC 3984-21334-2

10.44am
Morley: No, No Nigella
Quink Vocal Ensemble
TELARC 1993-03-23

10.47am
Morley: Phyllis, I fain would die now (a 7)
Consort of Musicke
DECCA 458 093-2 (2 CDs)

10.50am
Mendelssohn: Piano Sextet Op, 10
Lincoln Center Chamber Players
DELOS 3266

11.20am
Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia Semplice)
London Symphony Orchestra
Ole Schmidt (conductor)
UNICORN-KANCHANA UK CD 2000/1/2 (3 CDs).


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nhmrj)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky (1839-1881)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Modest Mussorgsky.

He concentrates on two works from Mussorgsky's last decade - his final song cycle, Songs and Dances of Death, in which the grim reaper visits a varied cast of human characters in a variety of guises, always with the same end result; and his opera Khovanshchina, left unfinished at his own death in 1881.

Songs and Dances of Death (1875-7)
Aage Haugland (bass)
Paul Rosenbaum (piano)
Point PCD 5088 Trs 1-4

Joshua - also known as Jesus Navin (1874-7)
Elena Zaremba (mezzo-soprano)
Berlin Philharmonic
Prague Philharmonic Chorus
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 445 238-2 Tr 5

Khovanschina (1872-80) - Act 4, Sc 1 (live recording)
Ivan Khovansky ...... Aage Haugland
A Confidant of Golitsyn ...... Bojidar Nikolov
Shaklovity ...... Anatolij Kotscherga
Concert Chorus of the Vienna State Opera
Slovak Philharmonic Choir, Bratislava
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 429 758-2, CD 3 Trs 1-3

Khovanschina - close of Act 5 (live recording)
Dosifei ...... Paata Burchuladze
Andrei Khovansky ...... Vladimir Atlantov
Marfa ...... Marjana Lipovsek
Concert Chorus of the Vienna State Opera
Slovak Philharmonic Choir, Bratislava
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 429 758-2 CD 3 Trs 9, 10.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nhmrl)
West Festivals

Andreas Haefliger and the Kuss Quartet

Louise Fryer presents a recital given at the 2009 Two Moors Festival featuring pianist Andreas Haefliger, an associate artistic director of the event, and the Kuss Quartet. They perform Brahms and a specially-commissioned string quartet by Dresden-based film composer Torsten Rasch.

Andreas Haefliger (piano)
Kuss Quartet

Brahms: Quintet in F minor
Torsten Rasch: String Quartet.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nhmrn)
Handel: Arminio

Handel Operas 2009

As part of a complete cycle of Handel's operas, Louise Fryer presents a performance of Arminio, composed in 1736.

Arminio is a German prince defending his country - and his wife Tusnelda - against the invading Romans. Our sympathies are divided, though: the Roman general Varo is as noble and heroic as Arminio himself. The villain is Tusnelda's treacherous father Segeste, ever-ready to betray his fellow Germans - even his own family - to the enemy.

Handel: Arminio

Arminio ...... Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Tusnelda ...... Geraldine McGreevy (soprano)
Sigismondo, her brother ...... Dominique Labelle (soprano)
Ramise, Arminio's sister ...... Manuela Custer (mezzo-soprano)
Varo ...... Luigi Petroni (tenor)
Tullio, Roman captain ...... Sytse Buwalda (countertenor)
Segeste ...... Riccardi Ristori (bass)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00nnp0y)
Arminio

As part of the complete cycle of Handel's operas, Louise Fryer presents a performance of Arminio, composed in 1736.

Arminio is a German prince defending his country - and his wife Tusnelda - against the invading Romans. Our sympathies are divided, though: the Roman general Varo is as noble and heroic as Arminio himself. The villain is Tusnelda's treacherous father Segeste, ever-ready to betray his fellow Germans - even his own family - to the enemy.

Handel: Arminio

Arminio ...... Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Tusnelda ...... Geraldine McGreevy (soprano)
Sigismondo, her brother ...... Dominique Labelle (soprano)
Ramise, Arminio's sister ...... Manuela Custer (mezzo-soprano)
Varo ...... Luigi Petroni (tenor)
Tullio, Roman captain ...... Sytse Buwalda (countertenor)
Segeste ...... Riccardi Ristori (bass)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00nhmrq)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Including flamboyant concert organist Carlo Curley and doyen of American minimalist composers Steve Reich.

Plus celebrated American soprano Grace Bumbry discussing the British Black Classical Foundation's inaugural Voice of Black Opera competition.

17:02
VIVALDI
Concerto in F, RV.141
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
OPUS OP 30377
Tracks 23-26
3:29

17:06
REICH
Nagoya marimbas
Colin Currie (percussion)
EMI 572267 2
Track 12
4:49

17:13
Bach In dulci jubilo (Chorale Prelude)
Carlo Curley (organ)
RLF 1001
Track 1
3:47

17:24
JS BACH
Sinfonia (Cantata no.29)
Carlo Curley (organ)
RVA Recordings PAVCD 6001
Track 1
4:15

17.33
SIBELIUS
Finlandia
Carlo Curley (organ)
RLF 1001
Track 5
7’55

17:42
SCHUBERT
3 Marches Militaires D.733 (Op.51 no.3)
Anne Queffelec(piano)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
APEX 2564 69212-9
Track 7
3:13

17:46
COLERIDGE-TAYLOR
Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1: Scherzo
Nash Ensemble
HYPERION CDA 67590
Track 3
4:27

17:51
VERDI
O mia Regina – Farewell, Queen (Don Carlo)
Grace Bumbry (Princess Eboli - soprano)
Royal Opera House Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 421 114 2
CD 3 Track 7
3:21

18:03
GRIEG
Sommerfugl (Butterfly) – Lyric Pieces, Op.43 no.1
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI CZS 574789 2
CD 2 Track 2
1:36

18.05
REICH
Music for 18 instruments (opening)
Nonesuch 7559794482
Tracks 1
3:16

18.17
REICH
Variations for vibes, pianos & strings: 3rd mvt (Fast)
London Sinfonietta
Alan Pierson (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559 79949 4
Track 7
3:32
18.26
REICH
Electric counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Pat Metheny (guitar)
NONESUCH 979 176 2
Track 6
4’25

18.32
JS BACH
Brandenburg concerto no.5 (1st mvt)
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807461.62
CD 2 Track 4
10:31

18:54
ANONYMOUS
Hanacpachap cussicuinin verses 16-20
Ex Cathedra Consort & Baroque Ensemble
Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67600
Track 14
5:13


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nhmrs)
RSNO/Stephane Deneve

Presented by Catherine Bott.

Stephane Deneve conducts the Royal Scottish National Orchestra at Glasgow's Royal Concert Hall in a programme featuring some of the most sumptuous scores in the orchestral repertory.

It begins with Dutilleux's Symphony No 1, which shows the orchestration and glowing colours that are characteristic of this composer, still producing music in his ninth decade. Leif Ove Andsnes joins the orchestra as soloist in Rachmaninov's Fourth Piano Concerto ahead of Stravinsky's Firebird Suite.

Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Stephane Deneve (conductor)

Dutilleux: Symphony No 1
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 4
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919 version)

Followed by Handel's Italian Cantatas: a series featuring some of the cantatas Handel wrote in Italy during the first decade of the 18th century when he was still in his early 20s.

Including Tra le fiamme sung by Magdalena Kozena with Les Musiciens du Louvre and Marc Minkowski.


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00nhmrv)
Free Thinking 2009

Free Thinking festival 2009

Recorded in front of an audience at the Sage in Gateshead, Rana Mitter hosts a public debate as part of the 2009 Free Thinking festival of ideas: Is The West Losing Its Nerve?

The West has been the world's dominant economic and cultural force for nearly 500 years. But with the rise of India and China as economic and cultural powers, and American and European industries struggling in the recession, are we witnessing its decline? Or is the West just the victim of a loss of self-confidence?

The varied panel arguing this key question for our time includes guests philosopher and defender of the Enlightenment AC Grayling, international business entrepreneur Paul Callaghan, professor of politics Baroness Haleh Afshar and sculptor Alexander Stoddart, who is well known for his defence of classical cultural values.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nhmrj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00nhmrx)
North East Free Thinkers

Newcastle Literary and Philosophical Society

Free Thinking 2009

A series recorded in front of an audience as part of the Free Thinking ideas festival. It focuses on free-thinking figures and institutions in North-East England whose ideas challenged their times.

Leading poet Sean O'Brien charts the profound contribution to Newcastle's cultural life of the Literary and Philosophical Society, founded in 1793, which grew into one of the most important intellectual institutions of its age. A place of talking, thinking, reading and listening, its history and membership have long been at the heart of Tyneside culture.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00nhmrz)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp presents a selection for Halloween that includes a song about how to cast the perfect spell from Martin Carthy and music from Wendy Carlos' score for Stanely Kubrick's film The Shining. Plus Dark Matter, by American guitarist Roger Kleier and Gloria Coates, and Homage to Van Gogh performed by the Musica Viva ensemble.

Track List:

23:15
Please: Shadow Song
Peter Please & Richard Seccombe (vocals), Paul Darby & Phil Dawson (backing vocals), Phil Dawson (bass)
Album: Uffington
Plant Life Records

(Segue)

23:17
Carlos: Horror Show (The Shining)
Wendy Carlos
Album: Rediscovering Lost Scores
East Side Digital ESD81752

23:19
Trad arr. Carthy: Willie’s Lady
Martin Carthy
Album: Songs of Witchcraft & Magic
Wild Goose Records WGS 341

23:26
Kleier: Dark Matter
Roger Kleier (guitars etc)
Album: The Night Has Many Hours
Innova 685

(Segue)

23:32
Sandoval: For The Rest of Your Life
Hope Sandoval and the Warm Inventions
Album: Through the Devil Softly
Nettwerk Promo

23:38
Yorke: Pulk/Pull Revolving Doors
Radiohead
Album: Amnesiac
Emi 7243 5 32764 2 3

(Segue)

23:42
Jóhannsson: Odi et Amo
Jóhann Jóhannsson
Album: Englabörn
4AD CAD2733CD

(Segue)

23:46
Sheppard: Libera nos
The Sixteen
Album: Sounds Sublime
Coro COR16073

23:49
Carlos: A Ghost Piano (The Shining)
Wendy Carlos
Album: Rediscovering Lost Scores
East Side Digital ESD81752

(Segue)

23:51
Schumann: Träumerei
David Wilde (piano)
Album: Wilde plays Schumann
Delphian DCD34050

(Segue)

23:54
Elizabeth: Ruins
Nancy Elizabeth
Album: Wrought Iron
Leaf Label Promo

00:00
Joynes: Pretty Little Divorcee
C. Joynes
Album: Revenants, Prodigies & The Restless Dead
Bo Weavil 39CD

00:03
Trad: Shady Grove
Black Crown Stringband
Album: Black Crown Stringband
No label

Segue

00:06
Bach: Allegro assai (Sonata No. 3 in C BWV 1005)
Gidon Kremer
Album: Johann Sebastian Bach: The Sonatas & Partitas for Solo Violin
ECM 4767291

00:12
Dissevelt: Ignition
Thomas Dissevelt
Album: Moonage Timequake
Righteous Psalm 23:14

00:15
Taqaq: Breather
Tania Tagaq
Album: Sinaa
SS 137 05

00:21
Ashot arr. During: Otro Mundo
Sjahin During (percussion), Arto Tunçboyaciyan (voice)
Album: Otro Mundo
Warner Classics & Jazz WCJ 5186543652

00:27
Coates: Homage to Van Gogh
Musica-viva-ensemble (Dresden), Jügen Wirrmann
Album: Symphony no.2 and other works
CPO 999 590-2

00:50
Moynihan/Woods: Standing on the Shore
The Owl Service, Nancy Wallace (vocals)
Album: Shivering Sands and Scavenging Birds
Thames Delta Recording Co.MUD002CD

00:56
Carlos: Bumps in the Night (The Shining)
Wendy Carlos
Album: Rediscovering Lost Scores
East Side Digital ESD81752



FRIDAY 30 OCTOBER 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00nhmsh)
1.00am
Obrecht, Jacob (1457/8-1505): Missa Malheur me bat
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (conductor)

1.42am
Anon (15th century): Malheur me bat - chanson for three voices
Clare Wilkinson (alto)
Nicholas Todd, Christopher Watson (tenor)
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (conductor)

1.45am
Josquin des Prez (c.1450-5-1521): Missa Malheur me bat
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (conductor)

2.23am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Symphony No 6, FS116 (Sinfonia semplice)
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

3.01am
Peeters, Flor (1903-1986): Concerto for organ and orchestra, Op 52
Peter Pieters (organ)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Yoel Levi (conductor)

3.44am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Concerto in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op 16
Rian de Waal (piano)
Anima Eterna
Jos van Immerseel (conductor)

4.13am
Bull, John (c.1562-1628): Why ask you? for keyboard
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

4.19am
Crecquillon, Thomas (c.1505/15-1557): Amour partez (Antwerp, 1549)
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel (conductor)

4.24am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Paisible domaine - chanson for five voices (1571a)
The King's Singers

4.26am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Christus resurgens ex mortuis - motet for five voices (1582e)
The King's Singers

4.28am
Nees, Vic (b.1936): De profundis clamavi (Psalm 130)
Polish Radio Choir
Wlodzimierz Siedlik (conductor)

4.32am
Benoit, Peter (1834-1901): Overture (Charlotte Corday) - 1876
Vlaams Radio Orkest (Flemish Radio Orchestra)
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

4.42am
De Fesch, Willem (1687-1761): Concerto in G, Op 5, No 3
Musica ad Rhenum

4.50am
Hoof, Jef Van (1886-1959): Symphonic Introduction to a festive occasion (1942)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

5.01am
Moniuszko, Stanisław (1819-1872): Overture (Verbum Nobile - Opera in one act) - 1860
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor)

5.06am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Mazurka No 31 in A, Op 50
Roland Pontinen (piano)

5.10am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Vltava (Moldau) - Ma Vlast
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.22am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female chorus and piano
Susse Lillesoe (soprano)
Per Salo (piano)
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.30am
Biber, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von (1644-1704): Sonata violino solo representativa in A for violin and continuo
5.41am
Baltzar, Thomas (1631-1663): Prelude and divisions on John come kiss me now (The division viol, 1685)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Rosanne Hunt (cello)
Linda Kent (harpsichord)

5.46am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Sonata in D for oboe and piano, Op 166
Roger Cole (oboe)
Linda Lee Thomas (piano)

5.58am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Nora Shulman (flute)
Thomas Wiebe (cello)
Andre Laplante (piano)

6.12am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for nine wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Members of the Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

6.24am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in E minor, H XVI 34
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

6.37am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Concerto No 2 in E flat for clarinet and orchestra, Op 74
Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00nhmw4)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch

07:02

TALLIS
God grant with grace (8th tune from 9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker’s Psalter)
Stile Antico
HMU 807463, Tr 9

07:04

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 477 822 2, CD5 Tr 1

07:07

POULENC
Feuillets d’album
Pascal Rogé (piano)
DECCA 460 329 2, Tr 27-29

07:11

VIVALDI
Concerto for 2 violins RV 505
Simon Standage & Micaela Comberti (violins)
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage (director)
CHANDOS CHAN0528, Tr 1-3

07:23

SCHUMANN
Finale from “Faschingsschwank aus Wien” Op.26
John Lill (piano)
EMI 7243 5 85899 2 4, Tr 8

07:31

SAINT-SAENS
Phaéton
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 425 021 2, Tr 2

07:41

TELEMANN
Fantasy No.5 in A major for violin
Rachel Podger (violin)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 13598, Tr 5

07:47

GRAINGER
Fisher’s Boarding-House
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9493, Tr 6

07:53

JS BACH, trans Wilhelm Kempff
Zion hörtdie Wächter singen from the Cantata 140 Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Alessio Bax (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD156, Tr 10

08:03

ADAMS
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 555 051 2, Tr 6

08:07

VICTORIA
O magnum mysterium
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (director)
ARCHIV 437 833 2, Tr 16

08:12

STRAVINSKY
Apollon musagète
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Alexander Janiczek (conductor)
LINN CKD 330, Tr 7-9

08:23

HANDEL
Let the bright Seraphim from Samson
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Rose (conductor)
DECCA 478 1460, CD1 Tr 1

08:31

CPE BACH
Symphony Wq 183/2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC790806 2, Tr 4-6

08:41

PROKOFIEV: String Quartet No.1 – second movement
Emerson String Quartet
DG 431 772 2, Tr 2

08:49

MOZART: Piano Concerto in E flat major K449 – third movement
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 359 2, Tr 6

08:56

CARMICHAEL: Georgia on my mind
Oscar Peterson (piano)
Ray Brown (bass)
Ed Thigpen (drums)
VERVE 545 0362, CD2 Tr 18

09:00

JS BACH
Mein Gott, wie lang, ach lange? BWV 155
Joanna Lunn (soprano)
Richard Wyn Roberts (alto)
Julin Podger (tenor)
Gerald Finley (bass)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Choir
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SDG 115, CD1 Tr 1-5

09:13

PART
Silouans Song
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Tõnu Kaljuste (conductor)
ECM 439 162 2, Tr 2

09:19

BASSEKOU KOUYATE: Jamana be diya
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba with Kasse Mady Diabte & Toumani Diabate
OUT HERE REC OH 013, Tr 2

09:24

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride – overture
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine (conductor)
DG 427 817 2, Tr 7

09:32

BOWEN
Piano Sonata No.1 in B minor Op.6 – second movement
Danny Driver (piano)
HYPERION CDA67751, CD1 Tr 2

09:38

STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel
Berlin Philarhomonic
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 452 603 2, Tr 10

09:54

WARD
Fantasia No.6 for 6 viols
Phantasm
LINN CKD 339, Tr 3


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00nhmw6)
Friday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Pleyel: Sextet in E flat
Mozzafiato
Charles Neidich (clarinet/director)
SONY SK64306

10.22am
Chopin: Polonaise No 7 in A flat, Op 61
Samson Francois (piano)
EMI 5744572 (7 CDs)

10.35am
Haydn: Symphony No 87
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 470 062-2 (2 CDs)

10.59am
Martinu: String Sextet
The Raphael Ensemble
HELIOS CDH55321

11.16am
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances (various)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Artur Rodzinski (conductor)
WESTMINSTER 471 202-2

11.28am
Dohnanyi: Sextet in C, Op 37
Andras Schiff (piano)
Gabor Takacs-Nagy (violin)
Gabor Ormai (viola)
Andras Fejer (cello)
Kalman Berkes (clarinet)
Radovan Vlatkovic (horn)
DECCA 421 423-2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nhmw8)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky (1839-1881)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod concludes his exploration of the life and work of Modest Mussorgsky.

He considers the composer's final years - a period which should have been his middle age, but was an unhappy ending. His last opera, Sorochintsy Fair, was left in disembodied form, to be animated, by successive generations of composers. The choice cuts of genuine Mussorgsky that have survived give a tantalising glimpse of what might have been.

Mephistopheles' Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea) - 1879
Paata Burchuladze (bass)
Ludmilla Ivanova (piano)
DG 419 239-2 Tr 13

Two piano pieces: On the southern shore of the Crimea - Gurzuf (1879); Near the southern shore of the Crimea: Baydarki Capriccio (1880)
Vovka Ashkenazy (piano)
Conifer 75605 51274 2 Trs 18, 19

Triumphal March (The Capture of Kars) - 1880
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
BMG 09026 61354 2 Tr 9

Two Russian Folksongs (words by AK Tolstoy) - 1877: Misfortune; Softly the spirit flew up to heaven
Boris Christoff (baritone)
Alexandre Labinsky (piano)
EMI CHS 763025 2 CD 3 Trs 13, 14

Sorochintsy Fair (1874-80) - excerpt from Act 1
Parassia ...... L(ydia?) Chernikh
Tcherevik ...... V(ladimir?) Matorin
Gipsy ...... V Temichev
Gritzko ...... A(natoly?) Mishchevsky
Chorus and Orchestra of the Stanislavsky Theatre
V(ladimir?) Esipov (conductor)
Olympia OCD 114A+B CD 1 Trs 1-6

Sorochintsy Fair (excerpt from Act 2)
Khivria ...... L Zhakharenko
The Priest's Son ...... V(yacheslav?) Voinarovsky
Chorus and Orchestra of the Stanislavsky Theatre
V(ladimir?) Esipov (conductor)
Olympia OCD 114A+B CD 1 Trs 14-19

Sorochintsy Fair - concluding chorus of Act 3 (Hopak)
Chorus and Orchestra of the Stanislavsky Theatre
V(ladimir?) Esipov (conductor)
Olympia OCD 114A+B CD 2 Trs 5-6.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00nhmwb)
West Festivals

Doric Quartet

Ian Skelly presents a performance by the Doric Quartet, given at the 2009 Autumn in Malvern Festival. The event encompasses a broad sweep of cultural events including literature, film and the fine arts, and has always had music at its centre.

Doric Quartet

Prokofiev: Quartet No 2 in F
Mendelssohn: Quartet No 5 in E flat.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00nhmwd)
Maida Vale 75th Anniversary

Episode 4

Presented by Louise Fryer.

A celebration of 75 years of radio broadcasting from the BBC's Maida Vale Studios. Featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a concert broadcast from Studio 1 - the orchestra's home since 1934.

From Maida Vale Studio 1:

Olivier Charlier (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Dalbavie: Rocks under the water
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2
Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra

Plus more music recorded in the Maida Vale Studios by the BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra.

3.35pm
Judith Weir: Moon and Star
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Shchedrin: Concerto parlando
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Martin Hurrell (trumpet)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Agrest (conductor)

4.15pm
Brahms: Symphony No 4
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00nhmwg)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With pianist John Lill playing ahead of his performance in the 2009 International Piano Festival at the Royal Festival Hall November.

And violinist Madeleine Easton and harpsichordist Andrew Arthur are also in the studio talking about the upcoming Hanover Band concert at Kings Place.

17:02
BEETHOVEN
Overture, The Creatures of Prometheus
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman (conductor)
NIMBUS NI 5205
T.7
4’58

17:08
BRAHMS
Intermezzo, Op.117 No.1
John Lill (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD075
T.4
4’42

17:13
BACH
LIVE
Sonata for Violin in G BWV 1019 Allegro (Mvt 5)
Madeleine Easton (violin)
Andrew Arthur (harpsichord)
3’35

17:25
BACH
LIVE
Italian Concerto in F, D.971
Andrew Arthur (harpsichord)
13’31

17:40
RAUTAVAARA
Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn)
The Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Timothy Brown (conductor)
COLLEGIUM COLCD125
T.3
2’35

17:42
RACHMANINOV
Nyinye otpushchayeshi (Nunc dimittis)
Nicholas Mulroy (tenor)
The Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Timothy Brown (conductor)
COLLEGIUM COLCD125
T.4
3’35

17:47
RAVEL
La Valse
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)
EMI 9 66342 2
T.12
12’27

18:03
BRUCKNER
Rondo in C minor
L’Archibudelli
SONY SK66 251
T.6
5’11

18:12
CHOPIN
LIVE
Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
John Lill (piano)
6’06

18:26
BEETHOVEN
LIVE
Sonata in C# minor, Op.27 No.2
John Lill (piano)
17’25

18:45
SCHUBERT
Final mvt. String Quartet in D minor, D.810
”Death and the Maiden”
Belcea Quartet
EMI 9 67025 CD.2 T.7
9’08

18:55
HANDEL
Eternal source of light divine
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Heliodor 4765970
T.2
3’49


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00nhmwj)
London Philharmonic/Yannick Nezet-Seguin

Presented by Catherine Bott.

In a concert given at London's Royal Festival Hall, Yannick Nezet-Seguin conducts the London Philharmonic Orchestra and Colin Currie in a premiere of a work by Rautavaara and a Bruckner Symphony.

Featuring the first performance of Incantations by Rautavaara, a Finnish composer who is among the most frequently performed of European composers today. His orchestral idiom has ranged from luscious post-Romanticism to electronic sampling, and his vocal and chamber works cover a similarly broad range of styles.

It is followed by Bruckner's Eighth Symphony, the last he completed.

Colin Currie (percussion)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

Rautavaara: Incantations for percussion and orchestra (world premiere)
Bruckner: Symphony No 8

Followed by Handel's Italian Cantatas: a series featuring some of the cantatas Handel wrote in Italy during the first decade of the 18th century when he was still in his early 20s.

Including Mi palpita il cor, HWV 132, sung by Emma Kirkby and conducted by Christopher Hogwood.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00nhmwl)
Peter Flannery/Kachi Ozumba/Alec Finlay and Linda France/Beccy Owen

Free Thinking 2009

Ian McMillan presents a special edition of Radio 3's cabaret of the word, recorded in front of an audience at the Sage, Gateshead, during the Free Thinking festival.

Peter Flannery
The celebrated dramatist and writer made his name as resident playwright at the Royal Shakespeare Company in the late 1970s. It was there that he wrote Our Friends in the North, later adapting the play into a multi-award winning TV series starring Christopher Eccleston, Daniel Craig and Gina McKee. More recently, he has received plaudits for his ambitious drama The Devil's Whore, set during the chaos of the English Civil War. In 1997 he received the Dennis Potter award for television writing. He talks to Ian about his writing career and presents a sneak preview of a new work - James Miranda Barry, about the life of the swashbuckling 19th-century surgeon and duellist who was revealed, on his deathbed, to be a woman.

Kachi Ozumba
Kachi Ozumba's novel The Shadow of a Smile received plaudits for its portrayal of corruption and unfair imprisonment in the author's native Nigeria. Now living in the UK, Ozumba has made Newcastle his home, and tells Ian McMillan about his struggle to understand Geordie when he first arrived in the city - and how as his growing familiarity with the dialect emboldened him to use Nigerian English (Pidgin) in his novel.

Alec Finlay and Linda France
Renga is a Japanese poetic form that Alec Finlay calls 'a haiku with consequences.' Alec and Linda have for many years been running workshops all over the country, giving poets and non-poets alike a chance to try their hand at Renga. They discuss adventures with their flat-pack 'Renga Platform', which has travelled with them, and reflect on how Renga can be used to capture images of landscape.

Beccy Owen
The Newcastle based singer-songwriter plays tracks from her latest album Down With Gravity.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nhmw8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00nhmwn)
North East Free Thinkers

Audience Choice

As part of Radio 3's Free Thinking festival 2009 BBC Newcastle and Radio 3 audiences voted the medieval monk and chronicler The Venerable Bede as the greatest Free Thinker in the history of the North East. Professor Richard Gameson of Durham University explains why he believes Bede was a natural choice, in a talk recorded in front of an audience at The Sage Gateshead as part of Radio 3's Free Thinking festival of ideas.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00nhmwq)
Charlie Gillett

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by James Parkin

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 30th October

Missile (7:32)
Franco et TPOK Jazz
Album: Francophonic, Vol 2
Sterns STCD3047 B2

Cangote (4:02)
CéU
Album: Vagarosa
Six Degrees 657 036 1160-2 Track 2

El Ultimo Trago (2:48)
Buika with Chucho Valdes
Album: El Ultimo Trago
Warner Track 6

Gudinpuu (5:07)
Blue Asia
Album: Sketches of Myahk
Vivid Sound VSCD 9692 Track 4

In session:
Torin Torin + Musow
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Recorded on Monday 19th October 2009, Studio 80a Broadcasting House

Radio Ping Pong with Teddy Osei

Sunshine Day (4:43)
Osibisa
Album: Very best of Osibisa
Flying Elephant GSTOCD001 Track 1

Me Nyame Wo Pennye Ho (4:10)
African Brothers
Album: African Brothers Dance Band (International)
Afribros PAB 001 B-5

Wiadzi Mu Nsem (5:20)
Paapa Yankson
Album: Wiadzi Mu Nsem
Flying Elephant FE 7796 Track 1

Pete-Pete (4:30)
Highlife Allstars
Album: Classic Highlife
AIM Aim 1053 CD Track 5

Nkebo Baaya (2:32)
E T Mensah
Album: All For You
RetroAfric RETRO1XCD Track 2

Mwe Do Wo (3:10)
Joe Osei
Album: Eye Me De
Flying Elephant CDFEE7804 Track 2

Nya Asem Hwe (4:51)
City Boys Band
Album: Ghana Special
Soundway SNDWCD016 A-7

Boyengya (4:00)
Osibisa
Album: Osee Yee
Flying Elephant DSTOCD002 Track 10

In session:
I Speak Fula + Saro
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Recorded on Monday 19th October 2009, Studio 80a Broadcasting House

Dusty Road (3:17)
Oi Va Voi
Album: Travelling the Face of the Globe
Oi Va Voi CD 2 Track 7

Kangpe (3:59)
Nneka
Album: No Longer at Ease
Yo Mama's YPS 88697334582 Track 15

Calle Angosta (3:21)
Mercedes Sosa
Album: Escondido en mi Pais
Polydor 533031-2 Track 5




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00nhmc5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00nhmgf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00nhmn5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00nhmrn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00nhmwd)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00nh5rb)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00nhlvb)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00nhmbx)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00nhmfb)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00nhmmz)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00nhmrd)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00nhmw4)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00nh5zr)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00nhm5q)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00n6z97)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00nhmn7)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00nhmbz)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00nhmfd)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00nhmn1)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00nhmrg)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00nhmw6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00nhmc1)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00nhmc1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00nhmfg)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00nhmfg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00nhmn3)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00nhmn3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00nhmrj)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00nhmrj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00nhmw8)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00nhmw8)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00nhm5n)

Drama on 3 20:20 SUN (b00nkt4q)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00nnp0y)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00nh60b)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00nhmc7)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00nhmgh)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00nhmn9)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00nhmrq)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00nhmwg)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00nh600)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00b55wv)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00nhm61)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00nhnlt)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00nhmch)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00nhmnm)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00nhmnk)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00nhmrz)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00nh5zt)

Night Waves 20:00 SUN (b00nhm5s)

Night Waves 21:20 SUN (b00nvhvl)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00nhmcc)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00nhmgn)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00nhmnf)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00nhmrv)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00nh604)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00nhmc9)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00nhmgk)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00nhmnc)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00nhmrs)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00nhmwj)

Pre-Hear 22:00 SAT (b00nh608)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00nhm34)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00n6yy4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00nhmc3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00nhmfj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00n6z79)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00nhmrl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00nhmwb)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00nhm38)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00nhm32)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00nh5zw)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00nhm36)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00nhmcf)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00nhmh6)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00nhmnh)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00nhmrx)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00nhmwn)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00nhmwl)

The Wire 21:15 SAT (b00nh606)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00n6zhp)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00nhlv8)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00nhmbv)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00nhmf8)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00nhmmx)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00nhmrb)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00nhmsh)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00nhm5x)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00nh5zy)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00nhmwq)