Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 OCTOBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6vlc)
1.00am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Staffan Martensson (clarinet)
Frederic Lagarde (piano)

1.13am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Trio No 4 in E minor for piano and strings, Op 90 (Dumky)
Dumky Trio

1.46am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Suite for clarinet, violin and piano, Op 157b (Le voyageur sans bagages)
Staffan Martensson (clarinet)
Pierre-Olivier Queyras (violin)
Frederic Lagarde (piano)

1.58am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and piano
Staffan Martensson (clarinet)
Frederic Lagarde (piano)

2.07am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Trio in A minor for piano and strings
Dumky Trio

2.34am
Dutilleux, Henri (b.1916): L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

3.01am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Missa sancta No 1 in E flat, J224 (Freischutzmesse)
Norwegian Soloist Choir
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Grete Pedersen Helgerod (conductor)

3.34am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Overture (Coriolan), Op 62 (1807)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

3.42am
Haydn, (Johann) Michael (1737-1806): Divertimento in A for string quartet, MH 299
Marcolini Quartett

3.59am
Rontgen, Julius (1855-1932): Sonata in F sharp minor for violin and piano, Op 2 (1879-1883)
Alexander Kerr (violin)
Sepp Grotenhuis (piano)

4.19am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891): 't Meeuwennest, Op 16, No 1
Annegeer Stumphius (soprano)
Leo van Doeselaar (fortepiano)

4.21am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891): Lied van bloemen (Flower song), Op 26, No 2
Nico van der Meel (tenor)
Leo van Doeselaar (fortepiano)

4.25am
Huygens, Constantijn (1596-1687): Iniquitatem meam ego cognovi; Domine spes mea; In quo corriget (Pathodia sacra et profana - 1647)
Anne Grimm (soprano)
Peter Kooij (bass)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)
Mike Fentross (theorbo)
Mieneke van der Velden (viola da gamba)

4.34am
Buus, Jacques (c.1500-1565): Ricercare
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

4.41am
Bouwman, Nicolaas Arie (1854-1941): Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Jan Cober (conductor)

4.50am
Bodinus, Sebastian (c.1700-1759): Trio in G for oboe and two bassoons
Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie

5.01am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Serenades joyeuses
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jussi Jalas (conductor)

5.07am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960) text: Wilhelm Conrad Gomoll - Serenade (Im Lebenslenz, Op 16, No 6)
Sylvia Geszty (soprano)
Istvan Lantos (piano)

5.09am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Serenade: Vous qui faites l'endormie (Faust)
Mefistofele ...... Nicola Ghiuselev (bass)
Orchestre de l'Opera National de Sofia
Rouslan Raitchev (conductor)

5.13am
Herbert, Victor (1859-1924): Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta The Red Mill (orig for voice and orchestra)
Symphony Nova Scotia
Boris Brott (conductor)

5.17am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or four soloists and chorus) and orchestra
Bette Cosar (soprano)
Delia Wallis (mezzo-soprano)
Edd Wright (tenor)
Gary Dahl (bass)
Alexander Skwortsow (violin)
Vancouver Bach Choir
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bruce Pullan (conductor)

5.31am
Warlock, Peter (1894-1930): Serenade (To Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra (1921-22)
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

5.38am
Aufschnaiter, Benedict Anton (1665-1742): Ouverture and Entree from Serenade No 3 in G minor (Concors discordia amoris et timoris augusti et serenissimi Romanorum regis Josephii - Nurnberg 1695)
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg (director)

5.44am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Italian serenade for string quartet
Bartok Quartet

5.52am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): Serenade for small orchestra
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.02am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Serenade d'hiver for four male voices (1867)
Lamentabile Consort

6.07am
Ropartz, Joseph Guy (1864-1955): Serenade (1892)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Daniel Swift (conductor)

6.12am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Serenade for two violins and viola, Op 12
Bretislav Novotny (violin)
Karel Pribyl (violin)
Lubomir Maly (viola)

6.34am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Four lieder: Standchen, Op 17, No 2; Morgen, Op 27, No 4; Fur funfzehn Pfennige, Op 36, No 2; Zueignung, Op 10, No 1
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Gerard Van Blerk (piano)

6.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Serenade in G, K525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6ykf)
Saturday – Alistair Appleton

7:04

KING
Barnum & Bailey's Favourite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederic Fennell (conductor)
TELARC CD-80099 T7

7:07

BACH
Trio Sonata BWV 528 (originally for organ)
Palladian Ensemble
LINN CKD 322 D2 T6 - 8

7:17

CHOPIN
Impromptu No.1 in A Flat
Peter Frankl (piano)
ASV CD DCA 781 T3

7:22

PALESTRINA
Motet: Hodie gloriosa semper Virgo Maria
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Timothy Brown (conductor)
EMI CDZ5 69703-2 T11

7:27

PURCELL
If music be the food of love
Emily van Evera (soprano), Andrew Parrott (harpsichord)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC5 45116-2 T5

7:31

BEETHOVEN
Overture: Zur Namensfeier
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
ARTE NOVA 82876 57831-2 D2 T1

7:38

WHITACRE
October
Youngstown State University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Stephen L. Gage (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570946 T3

7:45

MOZART
String Quartet No.2 K155
Talich Quartet
CALLIOPE CAL3246 (D6) T1 - 3

7:55

MARTLAND
Principia
Steve Martland Band
Steve Martland (conductor)
CATALYST 09026 68398-2 D2 T2

8:03

GOTTSCHALK
Manchega
Alan Feinberg (piano)
ARGO 436 121-2 T3

8:07

RICHARD STRAUSS
Wiegenlied
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9054 T3

8:12

KODALY
Dances of Galanta
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
LINN CKD 234 T1

8:29

SCHUMANN
Stirb, Lieb' und freud! (Kerner-lieder Op.35)
Peter Schreier (tenor)
Norman Shetler (piano)
BERLIN CLASSICS 0184062BC D4 T2

8:36

TELEMANN
Quartet in G Major (from Tafelmusik Part 1)
Florilegium
Ashley Solomon (director)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 19198 T8 - 11

8:50

ELGAR
Salut d’Amour
Jennifer Pike (violin), Martin Roscoe (piano)
BBC RECORDING

8:54

VERDI
Dieu, tu semas dans nos ames (Don Carlos)
Roberto Alagna (tenor), Thomas Hampson (baritone)
Chatelet Theatre Chorus
Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI CDS5 56152-2 D1 T12


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00n6ykh)
Building a Library: Schumann's Kerner-Lieder

With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Schumann's Kerner-Lieder. Dame Nellie Melba: The London recordings of 1904. Disc of the Week: Schumann's Scenes from Goethe's Faust.

Building a Library:

SCHUMANN: Kerner-Lieder Op 35

Reviewer – Hilary Finch

First Choice Recommendation:

c/w Ballade des Harfners Op 98a No 2; Wer nie sein Brot mit Tranen ass Op 98a No 4; Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt Op 98a No 6; An die Turen will ich schleichen Op 98a No 8; Vier Husarenlieder von Nikolaus Lenau Op 117; Drei Gedichte von Emanuel Geibel Op 30; Die Lowenbraut Op 31 No 1
Simon Keenlyside (baritone) / Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDJ33102 (CD)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data

BAL.SCHUMANN:
BAL.Kerner-Lieder Op 35
HF.BAL.CD.REVIEW
bal.schumann.kerner.lieder.op.35


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00n6ykk)
Terry Riley In C / Bang on a Can / Steve Martland

Presented by Tom Service. With a profile of Bang on a Can, a new book on Terry Riley's In C, conversation with composer Steve Martland and composers in residence in the digital age.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00n6ykm)
Lully Lullay

Lucie Skeaping explores the tender art of the lullaby, from ancient melody to Elizabethan song, and discovers how this most intimate of forms offers inspiration to the world of early music.

The act of rocking a child to sleep with a gentle tune is one of our most simple and natural forms of music-making. They are common to all cultures and ages, and though they are varied, they all share remarkable similarities. Their words are soothing, using onomatopoeic and nonsense sounds, like the 'ninna nanna' of Italy and the English 'lulla lulla'.

Often these lullabies are passed down from generation to generation and are known throughout regions and countries. But they are also transformed by this oral transmission. Many look outward to nocturnal themes, or to daily chores and the baby itself.

Religious themes are also widespread. By its very nature, the lullaby has a certain gentle spirituality and its serenity is particularly suited to the Nativity. It reminds us of Mary's pure devotion to the baby Jesus, her gentle care and the universality of this particular kind of miracle. Many Christmas carols incorporate gentle rocking rhythms, simple structures, repetitive motifs or common phrases, like the 'Lully Lullay' of the well-known Coventry Carol. Many were also well-known secular tunes that were given devotional subjects in an attempt to lead audiences away from profane subjects. Others depict holy figures in easily-recognised scenes from daily life - Joseph rocking the cradle or Mary washing nappies.

As well as featuring traditional music, and anonymous composers from around the world, the programme features pieces by English composers Anthony Holborne, William Byrd and John Bennet.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6tth)
In a concert from London's Wigmore Hall, New Generation Artist Jennifer Pike is joined by pianist Martin Roscoe. She plays Schumann's First Sonata, Dvorak's enchanting Four Romantic Pieces, an elegant Praeludium and Allegro by Fritz Kreisler, and Ravel's Tzigane. Plus a short work by Jeremy Pike, called Processions.

Jennifer Pike (violin)
Martin Roscoe (piano)

Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro
Schumann: Violin Sonata No 1
Pike: Processions
Dvorak: 4 Romantic Pieces
Ravel: Tzigane.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00n6ykp)
An Appalachian Road Trip

Mount Airy Fiddlers Convention

In the first of two programmes recorded on-location for World Routes, broadcaster, writer and musician Banning Eyre embarks on his own Appalachian roadtrip to discover and record the uniquely American folk music that was born in the southern Appalachian mountains through the 18th and 19th Centuries.

He visits the small town of Mount Airy, in Surry County, North Carolina, home to the Mount Airy Fiddlers Convention, where he meets the extraordinary players and singers that are keeping this music alive, and finds out how Old Time music is the direct precursor of what we now call Country and Bluegrass.

In an interview with musician and field recordist Mike Seeger, recorded just a few months before he died, Banning discovers the roots of the music in the parallel histories of the European settlers and African slaves, and how post-Emancipation a distinctly American music was forged from the interplay of the African banjo and the European fiddle. Surry County musician Paul Brown explains the record companies' part in defining Old Time music as a predominantly white occupation, and what's so speacial about this part of the country. He visits local radio station WPAQ to hear how they are keeping this traditional rural music alive, and tries the festival delicacy that is deep-fried Oreos.

Producer: Peter Meanwell

Repeat.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00n6ykr)
Bill Frisell

Looking forward to guitarist Bill Frisell's appearance at the 2009 London Jazz Festival, Alyn Shipton is joined by Phil Robson to select Frisell's finest recordings. Spanning from 1984 to the present, his discs encompass a huge range of styles and effects, pushing forward the boundaries of what it is possible to achieve on the guitar.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00n6ykt)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 17 October 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Riffette (Gaye Jones) (3:00)
Performed by Freddie Slack & His Orchestra: George Wendt, Don Anderson, Clyde Hurley (tp) Bill Anthens, Ed Kusby (tb) Blake Reynolds (as,cl) Bumps Meyers (ts) Art Smith, Al Taylor (reeds) Freddie Slack (p) T-Bone Walker (g) Fred Whiting (b) Rich Cornell (d) Ella Mae Morse, Johnny Mercer (vcl) Gaye Jones (arr).
Recorded 20 July 1942, Los Angeles
Taken from the album The Hits of Ella Mae Morse and Freddie Slack
LP (Capitol 155304 1. S1/3)

Stompology (Lionel Hampton) (2:58)
Performed by Lionel Hampton and his Orchestra: Cootie Williams (tp) Lawrence Brown (tb) Mezz Mezzrow (cl) Johnny Hodges (as) Lionel Hampton (vb) Jess Stacy (p) Allen Reuss (g) John Kirby (b) Cozy Cole (d)
Recorded 14 April 1937, New York
Taken from the album The Lionel Hampton Story Disc One - Hot Mallets
2000 CD (Proper P1145 Track 2)

A bientot (Taylor) (4:07)
Performed by Peanuts Hucko (cl) Alex Welsh (tp) Roy Williams (tb) John Barnes (bs) Al Gay (ts) Fred Hunt (p) Jim Douglas (g) Ronnie Rae (b) Lennie Hastings (d)
Recorded 28 May 1967
Taken from the album Peanuts Hucko/ Alex Welsh Vol.1
CD (Lake LACD171 (1) Track 7)

Home (Peter Van Steeden, Harry & Jeff Clarkson) (3:58)
Performed by Helen Humes (v) Joe Gordon (tp) Teddy Edwards (ts) Wynton Kelly (p) Al Viola (g) Leroy Vinnegar (b) Frank Butler (d)
Recorded 22 August 1961
Taken from the album Helen Humes: Swingin with Humes
LP (Vogue LAC 12308. S1/2)

Little Piece in C for U (Michel Petrucciani) (4:12)
Performed by Michel Petrucciani (p)
Recorded 27 February 1997, Frankfurt
Taken from the album Solo Live
1998 CD (Dreyfus FDM365978(1) Track 7)

Cubano Chant (Bryant) (3:57)
Performed by Ray Bryant (p) Oscar Pettiford (b, cello) Candido, Sabu (bongos) Art Blakey, Jo Jones (d) Charles Wright (drums, tympani, gong)
Recorded 22 February 1957
Taken from the album Art Blakey - Drum Suite
1957 CD (Columbia 4809882(1) Track 2)

M (Anders Jormin) (7:56)
Performed by Bobo Stenson (p) Anders Jormin (b) Jon Falt (d)
Recorded December 2007
Taken from the album Cantando
2008 CD (ECM 1775462(1) Track 4)

Let’s Get Lost (Loesser, McHugh) (3:42)
Performed by Chet Baker (v, tp) Russ Freeman (p) Carson Smith (b) Bob Neel (d)
Recorded 7 March 1955, Los Angeles
Taken from the album The Best of Chet Baker Sings
1989 CD (Pacific Jazz CDP72929322(1) Track 12)

Diddy Wah (Andrew Hill) (6:45)
Performed by Andrew Hill (p) Bennie Maupin (ts, fl, bcl) Pat Patrick (as, fl, bs) Charles Tolliver (tp) Ron Carter (b) Ben Riley (d)
Recorded 16 & 23 January 1970
Taken from the album One for One
LP (Blue Note 459/A S1/2)

Crazy Rhythm (Joseph Meyer, Roger Kahn, Irving Caesar) (7:47)
Performed by J.J. Johnson (tb) Stan Getz (ts) Oscar Peterson (p) Herb Ellis (g) Ray Brown (b) Connie Kay (d)
Recorded 29 September 1957
Taken from the album Stan Getz and J.J. Johnson Jazz at the Philharmonic
1986 CD (Verve 8312722(1) Track 7)

Gone (Gil Evans) (3:36)
Performed by Miles Davis (trumpet, flugelhorn) Ernie Royal, Bernie Glow, Johnny Coles and Louis Mucci (tp) Dick Hixon, Frank Rehak, Jimmy Cleveland and Joe Bennett (tb) Willie Ruff, Julius Watkins and Gunther Schuller (horn) Bill Barber (tuba) Phil Bodner, Jerome Richardson and Romeo Penque (flute, alto flute & clarinet) Cannonball Adderley (as) Danny Bank (alto flute & bass clarinet) Paul Chambers (b) Philly Joe Jones (d) Gil Evans (arranger & conductor)
Recorded 22 July – 18 August 1958, New York
Taken from the album Porgy and Bess
CD (Columbia 67397, Disc 2 Track 3)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00n6ykw)
Verdi's Don Carlo

From the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden. Presented by Donald Macleod.

Listen on demand with surtitles - see below for details.

Semyon Bychkov conducts the first revival of Nicholas Hytner's Royal Opera production of Verdi's grandest opera, first heard in 2008.

When Don Carlo of Spain surreptitiously contrives to meet his fiancee Elizabeth of France in the forest of Fontainebleau, he is enraptured, and the pair are thrilled at the idea of spending their lives together. But it is not to be - as part of a new peace treaty, Elizabeth is suddenly forced to marry Carlo's father, the severe old Spanish King, Philip II. Carlo is devastated, and searches for a new role as liberator of Flanders.

The title role is taken by one of today's most admired tenors, Jonas Kaufmann, with Marina Poplavskaya as Elizabeth of Valois, and Ferruccio Furlanetto as Philip II of Spain. Around this tragic central triangle is a wider confrontation between authoritarian religion, represented by John Tomlinson's Grand Inquisitor, and political liberation, represented by Carlo's closest friend, the Marquis of Posa, sung by Simon Keenlyside.

Verdi: Don Carlo

Don Carlos ...... Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa ...... Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Elizabeth of Valois ...... Marina Poplavskaya (soprano)
Philip II ...... Ferruccio Furlanetto (bass)
Princess Eboli ...... Marianne Cornetti (mezzo-soprano)
Grand Inquisitor ...... John Tomlinson (bass)
Count of Lerma ...... Robert Anthony Gardiner (tenor)
Carlos V ...... Robert Lloyd (bass)
Flemish Deputies ...... Daniel Grice, Dawid Kimberg, Changhan Lim, David Stout, John Cunningham (baritones), with Lukas Jokobski (bass)
Voice from Heaven ...... Eri Nakamura (soprano)
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Semyon Bychkov (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00n6yky)
Contemporary Lithuanian Music

Zoe Martlew presents a concert of contemporary Lithuanian music recorded at Kings Place in London. Curated by cellist Anton Lukoszevieze, the concert, entitled 'Twittering Machines and Sutartines', showcases works by both young Lithuanian composers and older figures from the Lithuanian new music scene, including the maverick Fluxus king George Maciunas.

Anton Lukoszevieze (cello)
Chordos String Quartet

Egidija Medeksaite: Oscillum (cello and live-electronics) 12:23

Extract from 'El Rue Rue' (Four voiced Sutartine)
Performed by A Gurskiene, G Rimsaite, Daudytes, A Fokas
1993 CD Lituanus JACD065 Track 3

Ricardas Kabelis: Invariations (string quartet) UK premiere 16:03

Arturas Bumsteinas: Heap of Language (after Robert Smithson - solo cello, string quartet and live electronics) - world premiere 10:08

George Maciunas: In Memoriam to Adriano Olivetti (string quartet and cello) 5:09

Rytis Mazulis: 14 Canons (solo cello and live electronics) - world premiere 13:57

Bronius Kutavicius: Anno cum tettigonia (string quartet and electronics) - UK premiere 16:17



SUNDAY 18 OCTOBER 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00kl0d5)
Palestrina

Catherine Bott travels high into the Apennines to the ancient Italian city of Palestrina to try to discover more about the city's most famous son, the famed 16th-century composer Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina. Was he really born in this sleepy Italian mountain-side town?

Playlist:

Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli (excerpt)
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (conductor)
GIMELL GIMSE401, Tr 5

Palestrina: Salve Regina
Ensemble Vocal Regional de Champagne-Ardenne
Francoise Lasserre
PIERRE VERANY PV794041, Tr 2

Vinders: O mors inevitabilis
Obsidienne
Emmanuel Bonnardot (conductor)
CALLIOPE CAL9305, Tr 16

Dufay: Ut Queant Laxis (a hymn revised by de Orto in Rome and still used in services it seems at the time that Palestrina was there)
This recording is preceded by the Antiphona: Puer qui natus est
Schola Hungarica
Janka Szendrei (conductor)
HUNGAROTON HCD12951, Tr 13

Palestrina: Motet: Exsultate Deo
Westminster Cathedral Choir
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
ARGO 410 0052, Tr 1

Palestrina: Madrigal: la ver l'aurora
Andrea Damiani (lute)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
TACTUS TC521601, Tr 8

Segue to:

Palestrina: Virgine, tal e terra
The Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hillier (conductor)
EMI CDS 7490108 CD2, Tr 19

Palestrina: Magnificat
The Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom (conductor)
COLLINS CLASSICS 15092, Tr 2

Palestrina: Hymn: veni creator spiritus
Westminster Cathedral Choir
Martin Baker (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67353, Tr 11.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6yqm)
1.00am
Haydn, (Franz) Joseph (1732-1809): Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, H I 105
Ramon Ortega Quero (oboe)
Mor Biron (bassoon)
Guy Braunstein (violin)
Hassan Moataz El Molla (cello)
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

1.22am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Variations for Orchestra, Op 31
1.44am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
2.24am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Die Meistersinger (Prelude to Act 1)
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

2.35am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sara pur vero, HWV 110
Johanna Koslowsky (soprano)
Musica Alta Ripa

3.01am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 8 in E flat (Symphony of a Thousand)
Alessandra Marc, Julia Fulkner, Cyndia Sieden (sopranos)
Jard van Nes, Birgit Remmert (altos)
Gary Lakes (tenor)
Andreas Schmidt (baritone)
Robert Holl (bass)
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Kuhn Mixed Choir
Boys' Choir from St Barvo Cathedral, Sacramentskoor Breda
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

4.28am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893), arr Liszt: Valse de l'Opera Faust
Petras Geniusas (piano)

4.38am
Gratton, Hector (1900-1970), arr David Passmore: Premiere danse canadienne (1927)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

4.42am
Gratton, arr Passmore: Quatrieme danse canadienne (1928)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

4.46am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): The Earl of Salisbury - pavan
The Galliard Jig
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

4.51am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Two Slavonic Dances, Op 46: No 8 in G minor; No 3 in A flat
Oslo Philharmonic
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

5.01am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Tamerlano's aria: Vo'dar pace a un alma ultiera (Tamerlano)
Tamerlano ...... Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

5.05am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Bajazet's final aria: Figlia mia, non pianger no! (Tamerlano - Act 3)
Bajazet ...... Nigel Robson (tenor)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

5.11am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Harpsichord Concerto in B flat
Gerald Hambitzer (harpsichord)
Concerto Koln

5.21am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Fantasy Overture (Hamlet, Op 67) - 1888
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.39am
Shearing, George (b.1919): Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Peter Berring (piano)
David Brown (double bass)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn (director)

5.52am
Kania, Emanuel (1827-1887): Sonata in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Maria Szwajger-Kulakowska (piano)
Andrzej Grabiec (violin)
Pawel Glombik (cello)

6.22am
Avison, Charles (1709-1770), after Domenico Scarlatti: Concerto grosso No 2 in G for strings and continuo
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (director)

6.36am
Anonymous Medieval Armenian, arranged by Petros Shoujounian: Deroonagan aghork (The Lord's Prayer)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Elmer Iseler Singers and Chamber Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.38am
Trad Armenian: Horjam (Requiem melody)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Elmer Iseler Chamber Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.34am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23 (the Thysius Lute Book)
Toyohiko Satoh (lute)

6.46am
Valerius, Adriaen (c 1575-1625): Mrs Mary Hofmans Almand (Nederlandtsche Gedenck-clanck)
Toyohiko Satoh (lute)

6.48am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Orpheus - symphonic poem (1853-4)
Hungarian State Orchestra
Janos Ferencsik (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6yt0)
Sunday – Alistair Appleton

7:04

SUSATO
3 Dances from 'The Danserye'
The Early Music Consort of London
David Munrow (director)
TESTAMENT SBT 1080 T1 - 3

7:09

OFFENBACH
Overture: Orpheus in the Underworld
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DISKY DC 700192 T4

7:19

HAYDN
Baryton Trio No.59 in G major
The Haydn Baryton Trio
DORIAN DOR-90233 T4 - 6

7:32

RAMEAU
Overture: Zais
Les Talens Lyriques
Christoph Rousset (conductor)
OISEAU-LYRE 455 293-2 T3

7:37

POULENC
Quatre petites prieres
de Saint Francois d'Assise
Orphei Drängar
(Gunnar Sundberg - tenor soloist)
Robert Sund (conductor)
BIS CD-1233 T1 - 4

7:45

DVORAK
Overture: Amid Nature
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
DG 469 366-2 D2 T3

8:03

MONTEVERDI
Cantate Domino
Emma Kirkby & Evelyn Tubb (sopranos)
Consorte of Musicke
IMP Classics PCD 881 T8

8:09

HANDEL
Organ Concerto in F Op.4 No.4
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone (organ / director)
L’OISEAU-LYRE 478 1465 T20 - 23

8:24

SCHUBERT transcribed Liszt
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Antti Siirala (piano)
NAXOS 8.555997 T2

8:30

WEILL
Overture, The Ballad of Mack the Knife, Instead-of Song & The Ballad of the Good Life
(Kleine Dreigroschen Musik)
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)
CBC RECORDS SMCD 5010 T1 - 4

8:41

SIBELIUS
Andante Festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
DG 471 747-2 D2 T6

8:47

DEBUSSY
Violin Sonata
Dong-Suk Kang (violin)
Pascal Devoyon (piano)
NAXOS 8.550276 T1 - 3

9:04

TCHAIKOVSKY
Spanish Dance (Swan Lake Act III)
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
EMI CDC7 64332-2 T6

9:07

BRITTEN
Tell Me the Truth About Love (Cabaret Song)
Malena Ernman (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)
BIS CD-1154 T21

9:12

RAVEL
Jeux d'eau
Martha Argerich (piano)
DG 469 184-2 D1 T10

9:18

BACH
Cantata BWV 56 Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen
Peter Kooy (baritone)
Choir & Orchestra of La Chapelle Royale
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 290828 T6 - 10

9:37

JOSEF STRAUSS
Sphärenklänge
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
SONY SK 48376 T10

9:47

ELLINGTON / STRAYHORN
Sonnet for Caesar
Duke Ellington Orchestra
COLUMBIA COL 469140-2 T2

9:51

BALAKIREV
Islamey
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 471 157-2 D2 T5


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00n6yt2)
Iain Burnside - Narratives

Narrratives: Iain Burnside focuses on narratives in music and is joined by novelist Patrick Gale to explore works by Prokofiev, Liszt, Elgar and Ravel that use musical means to cast a narrative spell

Faure Berceuse/Dolly Suite
Kathryn Stott/Martin Roscoe (piano)
Hyperion CDA 669114 cd4 Tr 1
Dur: 2m40s

Dittersdorf: The Rescue of Andromeda by Perseus (Sinfonia No 4 in F - 1st mvt)
Laszlo Parkanyi (oboe)
Failoni Orchestra Budapest
Hanspeter Gmur (conductor)
Naxos 8553369 Tr 1
Dur: 8m57s

Sheldon Harnick: The Ballad of the shape of things
Blossom Dearie
Redial 558 683 2 Tr 9
Dur: 2m42s

Schumann: Novellette No 8 in F sharp
Sviatoslav Richter
Olympia OCD 287 Tr 3
Dur: 11m37s

Couperin: Le Parnasse ou L'Apotheose de Corelli
London Baroque
BIS-CD 1275 Trs 1 and 2
Dur: 4m30s

Schubert: Erlkonig
Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
DG 445 294 2 Tr 11
Dur: 4m25s

Janacek: String Quartet No 1 (Kreutzer Sonata)
Alban Berg Quartet
EMI CDC 555 457 2 Tr 1
Dur: 3m55s

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Sting (narrator)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 429 396 2 Tr 11
Dur: 1m33s

Britten: I accept their verdict (Billy Budd - Act 3)
Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
Halle Orchestra
Kent Nagano (conductor)
ERATO 39842 16312 Cd2 Tr 11
Dur: 4m10s

Bach: Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit 'Actus Tragicus, BWV106' (excerpt)
Jan Kobow (tenor)
Stephan Macleod (bass)
Carlos Mena Ricercar Consort
Philippe Pierlot (director)
Mirare MIR 002 Tr 8
Dur: 7m05s

Liszt: Les Preludes (No 3)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)
EMI CDM 769 022 2 Trs 1 and 6
Dur: 15m05s

Chopin: Ballade No 1, Op 23
Krystian Zimerman (piano)
DG 423 090 2 Tr 1
Dur: 9m33s

Kuhnau: First Biblical Sonata (2nd mvt)
John Butt (keyboard)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907 133 Tr 2

Strauss: Don Juan, Op 20
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA 85408 Tr 2
Dur: 16m15s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00nfpgj)
Ian Rankin

Michael Berkeley's guest is Scottish crime writer Ian Rankin, whose Inspector Rebus novels have been dramatised for TV, starring John Hannah and Ken Stott as the eponymous Edinburgh detective. He has just started a new series with a different police hero, Inspector Malcolm Fox.

Ian came late to classical music, but now loves Bach, Mozart and Vivaldi as well as the sound of the Celtic harp, and music to film soundtracks by Vladimir Cosma, Coleman Hawkins and Michael Nyman.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00c0bpr)
Handel's Borrowing

Catherine Bott explores Georg Friedrich Handel's controversial musical 'borrowings', which in today's world of music copyright is likely to have been plagiaristic.

Playlist:

Handel: His yoke is Easy (Messiah)
Dawson/ Denley/ James/ Davies/ George (soloists)
The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Hyperion CDD22019 CD1 Tr 22

Handel: Italian Duet: Quel fior che all'alba ride, HWV192 (1st mvt)
Patricia Petibon
Anna Maria Panzarella
Le Concert d'Astree
Emmanuelle Haim (conducto)
Virgin Classics 5455242 Tr 9

Handel: Pastoral symphony/Pifa (Messiah)
Dawson/ Denley/ James/ Davies/ George (soloists)
The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Hyperion CDD22019 CD 1 Tr 13

Segue to:

Playford: Parthenia (The Dancing Master)
The Broadside Band
Amon Ra CDSAR28 Tr 6 (excerpt)

Telemann: Musique de table - concerto for threeviolins (excerpt)
Camerata of 18th Century
Konrad Hunteler (conductor)
MD&G MDG31105802 CD 3 Tr 5 (excerpt)

Handel: Sinfonie: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
ARCHIV 459688-2 CD 3 Tr 1

Telemann: Flute Sonata (Musique de Table)
Camerata of 18th Century
Konrad Hunteler (conductor)
MD&G MDG31105802 CD 2 Tr 5, 8

Handel: Organ Concerto HWV 304 (1st and last mvt)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Bob Van Asperen (conductor)
Virgin Classics VCD5452362 CD 2 Tr 15, 17

Gottlieb Muffat: Trio (II componimenti musicali)
Ruso (harpsichord)
TREC40005 Tr 14

Handel: Theodora (trio from Ouverture)
Les Arts Florissant
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 0927431812 CD 1 Tr 2

Handel: Egypt was glad (Israel in Egypt)
The Sixteen
Orchestra of the Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
COLLINS CLASSICS 70352 CD 1 Tr 2

Kerll: Fourth Canzona
Haselbock (organ)
NOVALIS 1500942 Tr 13

Handel: Concerto grosso, HWV327 (final gigue)
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 835603
CD3 Tr 6

Corelli: Concerto grosso No 12 (giga)
Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli (conductor)
Tactus TC 650308 Tr 37

Handel: The Ways of Zion do Mourn (Funeral Anthem for Queen Caroline): II The Ways of Zion do Mourn
Alsfelder Vokalensemble
Barockorchester Bremen
Wolfgang Helbich (conductor)
CPO 9992442 Tr 2 (excerpt)

Mozart: Requiem (Introitus)
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 4336882 Tr 1 (excerpt)

Articles on Handel's borrowings:

The Case for Handel's Borrowings: the Judgement of Three Centuries
George J Buelow

Why Did Handel Borrow?
John H Roberts

Both articles are compiled in:
Handel: Tercentenary Collection (Ed Stanley Sadie and Anthony Hicks)
Published 1987
Boydell & Brewer
ISBN:083571833

Another Handel Borrowing from Telemann? - Capital Gains
Ian Payne
The Musical Times, Vol 142, No 1874 (Spring, 2001), pp. 33-42 (article consists of 10 pages).


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00n6yt8)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, including Lennon and McCartney tweaked by Takemitsu, Purcell reimagined by Branford Marsalis and some scrupulously unrearranged masterpieces by Debussy, Schubert, Puccini and Victoria.

Kodaly
Danses of Marosszék
RIAS Symphony Orchestra Berlin, Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4454102 – Track 1

Puccini
Senza Mamma, from “Suor Angelica”
Maria Callas (soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra, Tulio Serafin (conductor)
EMI CDM5664632 – Track 7

Debussy
Preludes (excerpts)
Sails; The Submerged Cathedral; Minstrels
Pascal Rogé (piano)
ONYX ONYX4004 – Tracks 9-12

Ney Rosauro
Marimba Concerto
I. Greetings; II. Lament; III. Dance; IV. Farewell
Evelyn Glennie (percussion)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Paul Daniel (conductor)
RCA 09026612772 – Tracks 6-9

Lennon / McCartney arr. Takemitsu
Michelle
Franz Halasz (guitar)
BIS CD 1075

Purcell, arr. Branford Marsalis
O Solitude
Branford Marsalis Quartet
Universal Classics / Marsalis Music 613309

Schubert
Songs from Die Schöne Mullerin
Die Müllers Blumen
Die Liebe Farbe
Tränenregen
Der Müller und der Bach
Des Baches Wiegenlied
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4151862 – Tracks 9, 10 and 19

Gordon Jacob
Oboe Concerto
I. Allegro Moderato; II. Andante Con Moto; III. Allegro Vivace
Ruth Bolister (oboe)
Elgar Chamber Orchestra, Stephen Bell (conductor)
ASV CDDCA1173 – Tracks 1-3

Victoria
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir of St John’s College Cambridge, George Guest (conductor)
DECCA 4250782 – Track 21


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00n6v8c)
From Exeter Cathedral.

Introit: O praise the Lord with me (Andrew Millington)
Responses: Sumsion
Psalms: 73, 74 (Stainer, Medley, Garrett, Corfe)
First Lesson: 2 Kings 9 vv1-16
Canticles: Howells in G
Second Lesson: Acts 27 vv1-26
Anthem: The Lord is my shepherd (Stanford)
Hymn: Ye watchers and ye holy ones (Lasst uns erfreuen)
Organ Voluntary: Postlude in D minor (Stanford)

Organist: Paul Morgan
Director of Music: Andrew Millington.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00n6ytb)
Britten Cello Symphony

Stephen Johnson visits Glasgow for an exploration of Benjamin Britten's Cello Symphony, and presents a complete performance of the work by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Takuo Yuasa with soloist Tim Hugh.

Written in 1963 for the great Russian cellist Mstislav Rostropovich, who gave the premiere a year later, with the Moscow Philharmonic conducted by the composer, the piece is full of very dark colours. It uses the bass sonorities of the orchestral texture, like low strings, bassoons, tuba and bass drum, allowing the cello's tenor register to sing out of the mire. It has a four-movement symphonic structure, with the last two linked by a solo cello cadenza, which, Stephen argues, makes the piece more of a symphony than a cello concerto, as the composer suggests in the work's title.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00n6ytd)
Haydn Mariazeller Messe/Groove for Thought Artist Profile

Aled Jones links up with Seattle to meet members of the close-harmony group Groove for Thought, bringing together the worlds of R&B, gospel and jazz. Plus another in the series of complete masses by Joseph Haydn, his Mariazeller Messe, introduced from the church in the Austrian town of Eisenstadt with which it is closely associated.

Playlist:
Kevin Kunz
Gotta Lotta Lemons
Groove for Thought
From their debut CD Groove for Thought, track 7

Billy Joel, arranged by Kelly Kunz
And So It Goes
Groove for Thought
Track 5

Chick Corea, adapted by Kelly Kunz
La Fiesta
Groove for Thought, tenor saxophone solo Alexey Nikolaev
Track 12

Thomas A Dorsey, arranged by Kelly Kunz
Take my Hand, Precious Lord
Groove for Thought
Track 10

Ray Charles
Hallelujah, I Love Her So
Groove for Thought
Pre-release track from forthcoming album

Kevin Kunz
Walk the Straighter Road
Groove for Thought
From their debut CD Groove for Thought, track 14

John Rutter
Feel the Spirit – I got a Robe
Yorkshire Philarmonic Choir and Amici Ensemble, with Melanie Marshall (mezzo-soprano), conducted by Andrew Padmore
REGENT REGCD324, track 3

Rihards Dubra
Gloria Patri
Choir of Royal Holloway, conducted by Rupert Gough
HYPERION CDA 67799, track 8

Joseph Haydn
Missa Cellensis no.2
Susan Gritton (soprano), Louise Winter (mezzo-soprano), Mark Padmore (tenor), Stephen Varcoe (bass), and Collegium Musicum 90, conducted by Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHAN 0734 CD 8, tracks 11-20


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00n6ytg)
The Threepenny Opera

Berthold Brecht and Kurt Weill's famous 1928 play with music, featuring a collaboration between BBC Radio Drama and the BBC Philharmonic.

When Peachum discovers that his daughter Polly has secretly married London's most notorious gangster Macheath 'Mack the Knife', he wants revenge. Will Macheath be forced to go on the run?

Macheath ...... Joseph Millson
Polly/Whore ...... Elen Rhys
Mrs Peachum/Whore ...... Ruth Alexander-Rubin
Mr Peachum/Rev Kimball ...... Zubin Varla
Lucy/Whore ...... Rosalie Craig
Jenny ...... Ute Gfrerer
Tiger Brown ...... Conrad Nelson
Matt ...... Kevin Harvey
Jack/Beggar ...... Sean Oliver
Walter ...... Declan Wilson
Sawtooth Bob/PC Smith ...... Peter Edbrook
Jimmy/Filch/Policeman ...... Graeme Hawley
Ballad Singer ...... HK Gruber
Betty ...... Olwen May
Chorus ...... Manchester Chamber Choir
Music by the BBC Philharmonic
HK Gruber (conductor)

Directed by Nadia Molinari
A BBC Radio Drama North and BBC Philharmonic co-production.
Translated by Michael Feingold


SUN 23:00 Words and Music (b00n6ytj)
Walkers, Wanderers and Wayfarers

Walking is the subject of this week's edition of the award-winning programme mixing music, poetry and prose. Clare Higgins and Ian McDiarmid read poems and prose extracts by Henry David Thoreau, Edward Thomas, WH Davies, William Wordsworth and Alfred Wainwright among others, while the music includes contributions from Mussorgsky, Elgar, Richard Strauss, Vaughan Williams and Lou Reed. From the age-old beneficial effects of sauntering to the exhilaration of climbing a mountain, and from a lover's evening stroll to the inconvenience of Manchester street-puddles, this seemingly everyday subject gradually takes us further and further from home...



MONDAY 19 OCTOBER 2009

MON 00:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00n6yvp)
Ron Carter Quartet

Claire Martin presents a concert given at the A-Trane Club in Berlin by the quartet of former Miles Davis bassist Ron Carter. It features pianist Stephen Scott, Drummer Payton Crossley and percussionist Rolando Morales-Matos, and was performed as part of Carter's Dear Miles tour.

A great exponent of the bass, Ron Carter is one of the most recorded, having appeared on over 2,500 albums. He is less well-known as a cellist both in the jazz and classical spheres, most notably on a date with bass clarinettist Eric Dolphy called 'Out There' in 1961.

Carter came to prominence via the second great Miles Davis Quintet in the early 1960s, which also included Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter and Tony Williams. He appeared on the album Seven Steps to Heaven and the follow-up ESP, the latter being the first album to feature the full quintet. He stayed with Davis' regular group until 1968, and participated in a couple of studio sessions with Davis in 1969 and 1970.

Although Carter performed on numerous sessions for the Blue Note label with the likes of Hancock, Shorter and Williams, he also worked as a sideman on the same label for Sam Rivers, Freddie Hubbard, Duke Pearson, Lee Morgan, McCoy Tyner, Andrew Hill and many others.

Playlist:

EBU Recording - Recorded at the A Trane Club, Berlin by DEDKU German Radio
Title: My Funny Valentine
Artist: Ron Carter (bass), with Stephen Scott (piano), Payton Crossley (drums), Rolando Marlaes-Matos (percussion)
Comp: Rodgers, Hart
Dur: 17m09s

EBU Recording - Recorded at the A Trane Club, Berlin by DEDKU German Radio
Title: Samba de Orfeu
Artist: Ron Carter (bass), with Stephen Scott (piano), Payton Crossley (drums), Rolando Marlaes-Matos (percussion)
Comp: Ron Carter
Dur: 14m41s

EBU Recording - Recorded at the A Trane Club, Berlin by DEDKU German Radio
Title: Parade
Artist: Ron Carter (bass), with Stephen Scott (piano), Payton Crossley (drums), Rolando Marlaes-Matos (percussion)
Comp: Ron Carter
Dur: 13m37s

EBU Recording - Recorded at the A Trane Club, Berlin by DEDKU German Radio
Title: Some Day My Prince Will Come
Artist: Ron Carter (bass), with Stephen Scott (piano), Payton Crossley (drums), Rolando Marlaes-Matos (percussion)
Comp: Larry Morey/Frank Churchill
Dur: 3m03s

EBU Recording - Recorded at the A Trane Club, Berlin by DEDKU German Radio
Title: Caminando
Artist: Ron Carter (bass), with Stephen Scott (piano), Payton Crossley (drums), Rolando Marlaes-Matos (percussion)
Comp: Ron Carter
Dur: 3m59s.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6yvr)
1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, Op 61
Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Colin David (conductor)

1.46am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 2 in D, Op 43
Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Colin David (conductor)

2.29am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Sonata No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

3.01am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): String Quartet in F
New Helsinki Quartet:
Jan Soderblom, Petri Aarmio (violins)
Ilari Angervo (viola)
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)

3.31am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Alles redet jetzt und singet
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Stephen Varcoe (bass)
Michael Schneider, Konrad Hunteler (recorders)
Hans-Peter Westermann, Pieter Dhont (oboes)
Michael McCraw (bassoon)
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

4.00am
Merikanto, Oskar (1868-1924): Kesaillan Valssi (Summer night waltz); Kesaillan Idylli (Summer night idyll)
Eero Heinonen (piano)

4.06am
Ansell, John (1874-1948): Nautical Overture
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
David Measham (conductor)

4.14am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Sonata No 6 (Senti lo Mare)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)

4.20am
Rodgers, Richard (1902-1979), orch Robert Russell Bennett: Suite: Victory at Sea - from the NBC television documentary
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
David Measham (conductor)

4.27am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in A minor for recorder/oboe and continuo, Op 1, No 4, HWV 362
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

4.34am
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Die Amerikanerin (The American Girl)
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

4.46am
Frumerie, Gunnar de (1908-1987): Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Kathleen Rudolph (flute)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.01am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Rosamunde - Ballet Music, D797
Oslo Philharmonic
Heinz Holliger (conductor)

5.08am
Part, Arvo (b.1935): Spiegel im Spiegel
Morten Carlsen (viola)
Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

5.16am
Quantz, Johann Joachim (1697-1773): Trio Sonata in E flat
Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble

5.24am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

5.33am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1 (1832)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

5.42am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
David Porcelijn (conductor)

5.56am
Tubin, Eduard (1905-1982): Sonata for violin and piano (In the Phrygian Mode)
Ulrika Kristian (violin)
Marje Lohuaru (piano)

6.18am
Fruhling, Carl (1868-1937): Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40
Amici Chamber Ensemble:
Joaquin Valdepenas (clarinet)
David Hetherington (cello)
Patricia Parr (piano)

6.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat, K417
James Sommerville (horn)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6yvt)
Monday – Rob Cowan

The Breakfast playlist is not posted until after the programme.


7:03

FARKAS
L’Intrada from Ancient Hungarian Dances of the 17th Century
Veneto Quintet
PHOENIX CLASSICS PH 95106, Tr.8

7:05

OFFENBACH
Overture from Orphée aux enfers
L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 452 942-2, Tr.7

7:15

MONTEVERDI
Una donna fra l’altre (a woman amongst the others) from the 6th book of madrigals
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
NAÏVE OP 30423, Tr.6

7:19

SCRIABIN
Waltz (Op.38)
Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
BIS-SACD-1568, Tr.13

7:25

MOZART
Presto (finale) from A Musical Joke, K.522
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOFON 429 783-2, Tr.4

7:31

FASCH
Air (2nd movement) from Overture (suite) in D major for 3 oboes, bassoon, 2 trumpets,
strings & bc
Kammerorchester Basel
Julia Schröder (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 88697446412, Tr.2

7:36

MENDELSSOHN
Song without words in D major for cello and piano, Op.109
Roel Dieltiens (cello)
Frank Braley (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901868, Tr.6

7:41

JANÁČEK
Andante from Schluck und Jau – incidental music to Gerhart Hauptmann’s play
Czech Philharmonic
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3739-2 032, CD2 Tr.4

7:45

J S BACH
Contrapunctus 6 (a 4, ‘in the French style’) from the Art of Fugue
Herbert Tachezi (organ – Ahrend & Brunzema, Bremen-Oberneuland)
TELDEC 2564 69853-4, Tr.6
7:50

ELGAR
Adagio from Cello concerto in E minor, Op.85
Jacqueline Du Pré (cello)
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 62886 2, Tr.4

7:56

SCHUBERT
Fischerweise, D.881
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano)
EMI CMS 7 63566 2, CD1 Tr.10

8:04

HOLST
Mars, the Bringer of War from The Planets – suite
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
MCA MCD 80099, Tr.1

8:12

BRUCKNER
Os iusti – gradual for 4 or 8-part unaccompanied choir
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67629, Tr.11

8:18

BRAHMS
Scherzo in C minor
Leila Josefowicz (violin)
John Novacek (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 61948-2, CD2 Tr.6

8:23

D SCARLATTI
Sonata for keyboard K.278, ‘Con Velocità’
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 82876 67375 2, CD2 Tr.9

8:26

WEILL
Prologue from the Seven Deadly Sins
Anja Silja (soprano)
SWR Radio Orchestra Kaiserslauten
Grzegorz Nowak (conductor)
HÄNSSLER CLASSIC CD 93.109, Tr.1

8:32

GERSHWIN arr. HEIFETZ
No.1: Allegro ben ritmato e deciso from 3 Preludes
Leila Josefowicz (violin)
John Novacek (piano)
PHILIPS 462 948-2, Tr.10
8:33 Free Thought from poet Ian McMillan
8:35

BARTÓK
With Drums and Pipes from Out of Doors
Zoltán Kocsis (piano)
PHILIPS 475 6720, CD4 Tr.4

8:38

WAGNER
Bacchanal (Venusberg Music) from Tannhäuser
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 448 155-2, Tr.6

8:52

RACHMANINOV
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov (piano – Zenph Studios re-performance)
RCA RED SEAL 88697 48971 2, Tr.2

8.55

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV arr. RACHMANINOV
The Flight of the Bumblebee
Sergei Rachmaninov (piano – Zenph Studios re-performance)
RCA RED SEAL 88697 48971 2, Tr.2

8:58

MOZART
Sonata for violin and piano in E minor, K.304
Hilary Hahn (violin)
Natalie Zhu (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 5572, Tr.6-7

9:11

LALO
Scherzo for orchestra
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 433 720-2, Tr.10

9:17

DEBUSSY
Paysages belges: Chevaux de bois (Belgian landscape: Wooden horses)
from Ariettes oubliées (Forgotten Ariettas) (words by Paul Verlaine)
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Jos Van Immerseel (piano)
NAÏVE V 4932, Tr.9

9:21

HAYDN
1st movement from Symphony no.90 in C major
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697443312-30, CD30 Tr.9
9:30

BEETHOVEN
Wellington’s Victory (Op.91)
Swedish Chamber Orchestra Örebro
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
SIMAX CLASSICS PSC 1282, Tr.14-17

9:46

PROKOFIEV
Andante assai from
Violin concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697424602, CD1 Tr.3

9:56

MOSOLOV
The Iron Foundry
Hamburg State Philharmonic Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 57129 2, Tr.12


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6yvw)
Monday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Mozart: Overture (Die Zauberflote)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 477 5789

10.06am
Berlioz: The Flight into Egypt (L'enfance du Christ - Part 2)
Le Recitant ...... John Aler (tenor)
St Paul's Cathedral Choristers
Corydon Singers and Orchestra
Matthew Best (conductor)
HYPERION CDD22067

10.16am
Tippett: Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
English Northern Philharmonia
Michael Tippett (conductor)
NIMBUS NI 5217

10.35am
Beethoven: String Quartet in F, Op 135
Emerson Quartet
DG 429 224-2

10.59am
Liszt: Dance in the Village Inn - Mephisto Waltz No 1 (Two episodes from Lenau's Faust)
Orchestre de Paris
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 417 513-2

11.22am
Schumann: Kerner-lieder, Op 35
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfm9v)
Kurt Weill (1900-1950)

Dessau and Berlin

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Kurt Weill, focusing on the composer's formative years.

Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera - Moritat)
Louis Armstrong, Lotte Lenya
Louis Armstrong and his All-Stars
Sony Classical MHK 60647 Tr 22

String Quartet (1918) 1st mvt
Leipzig String Quartet
DG Gold MDG30710712 Tr 1

Symphony No 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop (conductor)
Naxos 8557199 Tr 4

Frauentanz
Rosemary Hardy (soprano)
Ensemble Modern
HK Gruber (conductor)
Largo 5114 Tr 5


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6yy4)
arthurs.hoiby.ritchie

From Wigmore Hall, London.

Fiona Talkington presents Radio 3 New Generation Artist Tom Arthurs' trio arthurs.hoiby.ritchie performing a variety of his compositions, interspersed with group and solo improvisations.

Tom Arthurs (flugelhorn and trumpet)
Jasper Hoiby (bass)
Stuart Ritchie (drums and percussion).


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6yy6)
The Cello

Episode 1

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Series of performances focusing on the cello, as well patriotic marches by Elgar.

Arnold: Homage to the Queen - ballet suite
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Dvorak: Concerto in B minor for cello and orchestra, Op 104
Ani Aznavoorian (cello)
Ulster Orchestra
Adrian Leaper (conductor)

Dvorak: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra
David Cowley (oboe)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

Elgar: Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op 20
Haydn, Joseph: Symphony No 101 in D, H I 101 (Clock)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

Bach: Sonata No 1 in G for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1027
Christian Poltera (cello)
Martin Helmchen (piano).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00n6yy8)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With conductor Clark Rundell talking about Liverpool's Ensemble 10/10 and the opening concert of their 2009-10 season, and artistic director David Agler with news from the 2009 Wexford Opera Festival.

Plus choreographer Christopher Wheeldon talking about his new dance production at Sadler's Wells in London.

Playlist:

17.03
WAGNER
Tannhauser: Act 2 - Entry of the guests
Bavarian Radio Orchestra and Chorus
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
EMI CDC 7498282
Track 15
5'55

17.09
GRIEG
Albumblatt op.47 No.2
Emil Gilels (piano)
DG 419749-2
Track 5
3'25

17.14
ADAMS
Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement; Roadrunner
London Sinfonietta
John Adams (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559 79219-2
Track 3
5'40

17.25
Lou HARRISON
Solstice (Finale: Blaze of the Day)
Leta Miller (flute)
Yvonne Powers (oboe)
Adam Gordon (trumpet)
Nohema Fernandez (celeste)
Emily Wong George (tack piano)
Stephen Tramontozzi (string bass)
Peter Shelton (cello)
Lee Duckles (cello)
Denis Russell Davies (conductor)
Music Masters 7051-2-C
Track 9
2'25

17.33
Ian STEPHENS
...through the affrighted air...
Ensemble 10:10
Clark Rundell (conductor)
BBC Recording
11'54

17.46
HANDEL
Suite No 2 in F major, HWV427
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA67736
Tracks 2-5
9'57

17.56
BRAHMS
Nachtigall Op. 97. No. 1
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Sony 88697566892
Track 13
2'18

18.03
BERNSTEIN
West Side Story: Mambo
Munich Radio Orchestra
Ulf Schuirmer (conductor)
BR Klassik 403571900300
Track 4
2'17

18.07
CORIGLIANO
Phantasmagoria on 'The Ghosts of Versailles'
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra
Eri Klas (conductor)
Ondine ODE10582
Track 1
4'08

18.18
DONIZETTI
Maria Padilla (Ah! non sai qual prestigio si cela)
Renée Fleming (soprano)
Kristine Jepson (mezzo-soprano )
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino (Chorus master: José Luis Basso)
Orchestra of St Luke's
Patrick Summers (conductor)
DECCA 4671012
Track 6
4'17

18.23
STRAVINSKY
Pulcinella Suite: Sinfonia
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
SONY SMK 45843
Track 6
1'59

18.31
LIGETI
Musica Ricercata (VII: Cantabile - molto legato)
Pierre Laurent Aimard (piano)
SK 62308
Track 21
3'57

18.39
RACHMANINOV
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos. Op.17 (IV Tarantella)
Katia & Marielle Labeque (pianos)
APEX 2564 62036-2
Track 4
5'33

18.48
DVORAK
Romance for Violin and Orchestra
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
Radio Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Marek Janowski (conductor)
PENTATONE PTC 5186353
Track 5
11'39.


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6yyb)
Bournemouth SO/Kirill Karabits

Presented by Martin Handley.

In a concert given at the Lighthouse in Poole, The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra under Kirill Karabits perform famous works by Debussy, Rachmaninov and Stravinsky.

Debussy's heady portrait of a sultry sun-infused afternoon of a faun is followed by Rachmaninov's romantic piano concerto - made famous by its use in the soundtrack to the film Brief Encounter. The latter was composed in 1900 after a period of severe writer's block, which was only overcome after Rachmaninov began a course of auto-suggestive therapy with psychologist Nikolai Dahl, to whom the concerto is dedicated.

The concert concludes with Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring, another seminal work, whose rhythmic drive and complexity were too much for many at its first performance, though Debussy (who premiered the four hand piano version with the composer) was a great admirer of the younger man's piece, admitting that the Rite haunted him 'like a beautiful nightmare'.

Vadim Rudenko (piano)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits (conductor)

Debussy: Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2
ENCORE: Rachmaninov: Prelude in C minor Op. 23
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Followed by performances given by the Northern Sinfonia, to mark the start of Radio 3's Free Thinking Festival 2009, which takes place at the Sage, Gateshead.

Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D
Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair (violin/director)
AVIE AV2150

Bach: Double concerto in C minor BWV 1060
Tim Garland (soprano saxophone)
Bradley Creswick (violin)
Northern Sinfonia
AUDIO B ABCD 5025


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00n6yyd)
Mary Midgley

The dysfunctional family on screen - Rana Mitter talks to film director Wes Anderson about his adaptation of Roald Dahl’s Fantastic Mr Fox.

Rana is joined by art historian Carmen Fracchia and art critic Alan Caine join to review a new exhibition of Spanish painting and sculpture at The National Gallery in London. Why did religious artists in the 17th century pursue realism with such vigour?

Ahead of Radio 3’s Free Thinking Festival this weekend, Rana talks to Newcastle’s veteran philosopher Mary Midgley about her life and ideas.

It’s almost a month since news broke of a vast Anglo Saxon treasure find. After the media storm settles, archaeologist Mike Pitts joins Night Waves to give his account of the real story of arguments over ownership and the first proper insights coming out of the scholarly assessment of the find.

And poet Ian McMillan will be giving his Free Thought on avant-garde art.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfm9v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00lfpv1)
Haydn Essays

Haydn and God

Series considering different aspects of Haydn's life, work and reputation.

David Stancliffe, Bishop of Salisbury and an experienced musical performer himself, reflects on the composer's view of the Almighty. Haydn composed a great deal of music for the church including the six settings of the Mass that were among his final masterpieces. But are they the music that best represents his view of God? He lived at a time when the old certainties were being challenged by science and philosophy. Is it impossible to tell where Haydn stood on matters of faith from his music?


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00n6yyn)
Darius Jones Trio

Jez Nelson presents a gig performed at the 2009 Vision Festival in New York by US saxophonist Darius Jones with his trio. The group play music from Jones' debut album Man'ish Boy, which Jones describes as 'a tone poem about me and my life growing up in the South'. It features Bob Moses on drums and Cooper-Moore on piano and diddly-bo - a wooden board with a single wire stretched between two nails which is played with a slide.

Relatively new to the New York scene, Jones has been making waves in the city since he moved from his hometown in Virginia in 2005, and has been praised by pianist Matthew Shipp for his improvisational skills.

And Radio 3's weekly contemporary jazz programme presents a very special event. Now firmly an annual tradition, on Friday 13th November we celebrate the start of the Radio 3 2009 London Jazz Festival with a specially extended show broadcast from Ronnie Scott's in Soho, London, from 10.30pm - 1.00am, presented - as ever - by Jez Nelson.

The show will feature lots of great live music from artists performing during the festival, including vibraphone great Bobby Hutcherson, US vocalist Kurt Elling, award-winning young UK band Empirical, experimental Sardinian guitarist Paolo Angeli and New York improv duo Ted Daniel and Michael Marcus.

If you'd like to come along and be in the audience please go to http://www.bbc.co.uk/tickets/

Playlist:

Excerpt of Meekness by the Darius Jones Trio at the Vision Festival in New York on June 13th 2009.

CD tracks:

Artist: Vijay Iyer Trio
Track Title: Smoke Stack
Composer: Andrew Hill
Album Title: Historicity
Label: ACT Music
Released: 7 Sept 2009

Vijay Iyer Tour Date in 2009:
15th November at the Purcell Room, London Jazz Festival. Solo concert with support from Polish pianist Mozder with Swedish bassist Lars Danielsson.

Artist: Ben Allison Quintet
Track Title: Peace Pipe
Composer: Ben Allison
Album Title: Think Free
Label: Palmetto Records
Released: 13 Oct 2009

Artist: Empirical
Track Title: Hat and Beard
Composer: Eric Dolphy
Album Title: Out and In
Label: Naim
Released: 28 Sept 2009

Artist: Han Bennink Trio
Track Title: Parken
Composer: Sieben
Album Title: Parken
Label: ILK Music
Released: 28 Sept 2009

Artist: Kit Downes Trio
Track Title: Golden
Composer: Kit Downes
Album title: Golden
Label: Basho Records
Released: 2 Nov 2009

Artist: Harris Eisenstadt
Track Title: Katekeeper
Composer: Harris Eisenstadt
Album title: Canada Day
Label: Clean-Feed Records
Released: 6 Oct 2009

Artist: Jan Garbarek
Track Title: Paper Nut
Composer: Lakshminarayana Shankar
Album title: Dresden
Label: ECM
Released: 21 Sept 2009

Interview with Darius Jones

Darius Jones Trio recorded at the Vision Festival in New York on June 13th 2009.

Line up:
Darius Jones (saxophone)
Cooper-Moore (piano and diddley-bo)
Rakalam Bob Moses (drums)

Set list:
Forgive Me (Darius Jones) etc
Meekness (Darius Jones)
Cry Out (Darius Jones)
Chasing the Ghost (Darius Jones)

Recommended further listening:

Artist: Darius Jones Trio
Composer: Darius Jones
Album title: Man'ish Boy (A Raw and Beautiful Thing)
Label: AUM Fidelity
Released: 13 Oct 2009.



TUESDAY 20 OCTOBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6z0s)
1.00am
Marenzio, Luca (c.1553/4-1599): Giunto a la tomba (Il quarto libro de madrigali a cinque voci - Venice 1584)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Mary Nichols (alto)
Andrew King (tenor)
Rufus Muller (tenor)
Richard Wistreich (bass)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)

1.12am
Rovetta, Giovanni (c.1595-7-1668): La bella Erminia (Madrigali concertati a 2, 3, 4 e uno a sei voci - Venice 1629)
Rufus Muller (tenor)
Tom Finucane (lute)
Chris Wilson (chitarrone)
Frances Kelly (harp)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (lute/director)

1.20am
Schutz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Dunque addio, care selve, SWV 15 (Il Primo Libro de Madrigali - Venice 1611)
Emma Kirkby, Evelyn Tubb (soprano)
Mary Nichols (alto)
Joseph Cornwell (tenor)
Richard Wistreich (bass)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (conductor)

1.23am
Schutz: Tornate, o cari baci, SWV 16 (Il Primo Libro de Madrigali - Venice 1611)
Emma Kirkby, Evelyn Tubb (soprano)
Mary Nichols (alto)
Joseph Cornwell (tenor)
Richard Wistreich (bass)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (conductor)

1.26am
Schutz: Di marmo siete voi, SWV 17; Giunte e pur, Lidia, giunto, SWV 18; Vasto mar, nel cui seno, SWV 19 (Il Primo Libro de Madrigali - Venice 1611)
Emma Kirkby, Evelyn Tubb (sopranos)
Mary Nichols (alto)
Joseph Cornwell (tenor)
Richard Wistreich (bass)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (conductor)

1.35am
Stradella, Alessandro (1639-1682): L'anime del purgatorio (1680)
Angelo ...... Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Lucifero ...... David Thomas (bass)
Un'anima ...... Evelyn Tubb (soprano)
Un'anima ...... Richard Wistreich (bass)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director/lute)

2.16am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Concerto No 6 in D for cello and orchestra, G479
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
James Conlon (conductor)

2.33am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Six Moments Musicaux, D780
Alfred Brendel (piano)

3.01am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Octet in A for strings, Op 3
Atle Sponberg (violin)
Joakim Svenheden (violin)
Aida-Carmen Soanea (viola)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Vertavo String Quartet

3.38am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

4.03am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897) text: Schiller, Friedrich: Nanie, Op 82
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

4.15am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Sonntags am Rhein, Op 36, No 1; Wehmut No 9; Im Walde (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Olle Persson (baritone)
Stefan Bojsten (piano)

4.22am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Valse in B minor, Op 69, No 2
Wanda Landowska (piano)

4.26am
Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871): Bolero - Ballet music No 2 (La muette de Portici)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

4.33am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
English Baroque Solists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

4.44am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
The Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound

5.01am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture - Le carnaval romain, Op 9
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

5.10am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924), with Messager, Andre and orch Washburn, Jon: Messe Basse
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Jon Washburn (conductor)

5.20am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
James Ehnes (violin)
Wendy Chen (piano)

5.23am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Images - set 2 for piano
Roger Woodward (piano)

5.36am
Lalo, Edouard (1823-1892): Two Aubades for orchestra (1872)
CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Swift (conductor)

5.46am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Five Flower Songs for chorus, Op 47
Camerata Chamber Choir
Michael Bojesen (conductor)

5.57am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Spring Song in A, Op 62, No 6 (Fruhlingslied)
Hyun-Gon Kim (clarinet)
Chi-Ho Cho (piano)

5.59am
Goldmark, Karoly (1830-1915): Overture: Im Fruhling (In the Spring), Op 36
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Antal Jancsovics (conductor)

6.14am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Six pieces from Mikrokosmos
Claire Ouellet, Sandra Murray (pianos)

6.24am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) transcr Bartok: Sonata No 6 in G, BWV 530
Jan Michiels (piano)

6.36am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto No 2 in B flat for flute and strings, Wq 167 (1751)
Robert Aitken (flute)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6z0v)
Tuesday – Rob Cowan

7.03

CHOPIN
Study in C Minor op10/12 “Revolutionary”
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
DECCA 466250 CD2 t12

7.06

BRAHMS
Piano Quartet in G Minor (orch Schoenberg): last mvt Presto/rondo alla zingarese
Chicago SO
Robert Craft (conductor)
SONY 82876787462 t4

7.15

SCHUBERT
Standchen D920
Anne Sofie Von Otter (mezzo)
Ladies of the Swedish Radio Chorus
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
DG 453481 t11

7.21

John ANSELL
Plymouth Hoe
Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra
Tom Higgins
SOMM 243 t1

7.31

J.S BACH
Sanctus from B Minor Mass
Chorus and Orchestra of Collegium Vocale Ghent
Philippe Herreweghe
VIRGIN 693197 CD2 t9

7.37

SUPPE
Overture (The Beautiful Galatea)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434309 t1

7.44

CLEMENTI
Sonata in F Op.26: 1st mvt/ Allegro
Howard Shelley (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67738 CD2 T1

7.50

VIVALDI
String Concerto in C, RV 114
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon
ANALEKTA 9813 t4-6

7.56

MALCOLM
Bach Before The Mast
George Malcolm (harpsichord)
DECCA 476152 t16

8.03

MOZART
Serenade No.7 in D K250 “Haffner”
4th mvt Rondo
Bath Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin (violin/direction)
EMI 5850302 CD5 t3

8.11

MESSIAEN
L’Ascension: Transports de Joie
Timothy Byram-Wigfield
(Organ of St George’s Chapel Windsor Castle)
DELPHIAN 34078 CD2 t3

8.17

Amy BEACH
3 Shakespeare Songs
Emma Kirkby, soprano
James Lisney, piano
BIS 1245 t10-12

8.24

SCHUBERT (arr wispelwey)
Allegro Vivace from Duo in A D574
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
Paolo Giacometti (piano)
ONYX 4046 t4

8.31

SCRIABIN
Prelude in G Op 11/3
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
VIRGIN 5452472 t3


FREE THOUGHT – Siobhan Davies
To listen to all the Free Thoughts please visit:

www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/freethinking/2009/
freethoughts.shtml

VASKS
Postlude from Cor Anglais Concerto
Normunds Schnee (Cor Anglais)
Riga Philharmonic Orchestra
Kriss Rusmanis
BMG 664286 t5

8.38

TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony No.3 in D Major Op.29 ‘Polish’: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati
MERCURY 434 3912 CD2 t 4

8.43

SCHUBERT
Marche Militaire No 3 in Eb D733
Ykeda Duo
WARNERS 69074 t4

8.50

BRITTEN
Suite for Harp: last mvt/Hymn
Osian Ellis (harp)
DECCA 442 9448 CD2 t7

8.55

FUCIK
Under the Admiral’s Flag
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann
SUPRAPHON 2112 t10

8.59

PALESTRINA
Incipit Oratio Ieremiae Prophetae
(Holy Saturday: Lectio III)
Choir of Westminster Cathedral, London
Martin Baker
HYPERION 67610 t9

9.09

RACHMANINOV
Tarantella from Suite No 2 for 2 pianos
Martha Argerich and Gabriela Montero (pianos)
EMI 58472 CD2 t8

9.16

VASKS
Elegie 2 from Cor Anglais Concerto
Normunds Schnee (Cor Anglais)
Riga Philharmonic Orchestra
Kriss Rusmanis
BMG 664286 t4

9.21

NOVAK
Capriccio for Cello & Small Orchestra(1958): last mvt: Allegro
Jiri Barta (cello)
Prague Phiharmonia
Jakub Hrusa
SUPRAPHON SU 39892 trs 7-9

9.28

MAHLER
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Thomas Hampson (Baritone)
Wolfram Rieger (Piano)
EMI 5564432 t10

9.37

Hallelujah Chorus from Jazz Messiah
Rolf Zielke
NEUKLANG4040 t1

9.42

RAVEL
Scarbo from Gaspard de la Nuit
Boris Berezovsky, (Piano)
TELDEC 94539 t3

9.50

PURCELL
Evening Hymn; & If Music Be the Food of Love
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Elizabeth Kenny (theorbo)
AMBROISIE 185 t25-26


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6z0x)
Tuesday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
Clifford Curzon (piano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Britten (conductor)
DECCA 417 288-2

10.34am
Mahler: Blumine
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 754647-2

10.42am
Corrette: Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 20 No 2 (Les delices de la solitude)
Musica Alta Ripa
MDG 309 0503-2

10.52am
Praetorius: Four Voltes (Dances from Terpsichore, 1612 Nos 210, 211, 236, 201a)
New London Consort
Philip Pickett (director)
L'OISEAU-LYRE 414 633-2

10.56am
Weber/Mahler: Entr'acte (Die Drei Pintos)
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DG 453 486-2

11.03am
Furtwangler: Symphony No 2 in E minor (excerpt)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
TELDEC 0927 43495-2

11.20am
Cavalli, arr Dorumsgaard: Son ancor pargoletta
Vivaldi, arr Lavilla: Piango, gemo
Pergolesi, arr Parisotti: Se tu m'ami
Teresa Berganza (mezzo-soprano)
Ricardo Requejo (piano)
DG 477 5489

11.32am
Villa-Lobos: Bachiana Brasileira No 4
New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
RCA 09026 68538-2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmbc)
Kurt Weill (1900-1950)

Berlin

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Kurt Weill, focusing on the composer's move to Berlin, where he immersed himself in the artistic community, meeting and working with some of the most influential names of the day, including Bertholt Brecht.

Tango Angele (The Tsar has his photograph taken)...Musik in diesem Augenblick...Schnell fort!
Tsar ...... Barry McDaniel (baritone)
The False Angele ...... Marita Napier (soprano)
The False Assistant ...... Heinz Kruse (tenor)
The False Boy ...... Hilke Helling (contralto)
The Leader ...... Mario Brell (tenor)
Koln Radio Orchestra and Choir
Jan Latham-Konig (conductor)
Capriccio 600 007-1 Tr 8

Concerto for violin and wind orchestra, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Nona Liddell (violin)
The London Sinfonietta
David Atherton (conductor)
DG 423 255-2 Tr 9

Der Neue Orpheus
Carole Farley (soprano)
Michael Guttman (violin)
Rhinische Philharmonie
Jose Serebrier (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 987 Tr 1

Das Berliner Requiem - for tenor, baritone, male choir, wind band, guitar, banjo and percussion
Alexandre Laiter (tenor)
Peter Kooy (bass)
Choeur de la Chapelle Royale
Ensemble Musique Oblique
Philippe Herreweghe (director)
Harmonia mundi HMC 901422 Trs 7-12


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6z1h)
New Generation Artists 2009

Ingrid Fliter/Tai Murray/Shai Wosner/Elizabeth Watts/Mahan Esfahani

Part of a series featuring studio and concert performances by members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide concert and recording opportunites to some of the world's finest younger musicians.

Aaward-winning Argentinian pianist Ingrid Fliter plays Chopin waltzes, American violinist and Israeli pianist Shai Wosner perform a Mozart sonata, and soprano Elizabeth Watts and Iranian harpsichordist Mahan Esfahani perform The Blessed Virgin's Expostulation by Purcell. Plus tenor Allan Clayton, with pianist James Baillieu and NGA newcomers the Elias String Quartet in Vaughan Williams's song cycle On Wenlock Edge.

Chopin: Waltzes
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

Mozart: Violin Sonata in E flat, K302
Tai Murray (violin)
Shai Wosner (piano)

Purcell: The Blessed Virgin's Expostulation
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Elias String Quartet
James Baillieu (piano).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6z1k)
The Cello

Episode 2

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Series of performances focusing on the cello, and featuring patriotic marches by Elgar.

Elgar: Imperial march for orchestra, Op 32
BBC Philharmonic
Andrew Davis (conductor)

Elgar: Concerto in E minor for cello and orchestra, Op 85
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Ginastera: Panambi - ballet, Op 1
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Diemecke (conductor)

Mozart: Concerto No 23 in A for piano and orchestra, K488
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Shai Wosner (piano/director)

Sibelius: Scenes historiques - Suite No 2, Op 66
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Rory Macdonald (conductor)

Grondahl: Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Simon Johnson (trombone)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Rory Macdonald (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Rory Macdonald (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00n6z1m)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including violinist Gil Shaham who joins Petroc ahead of his forthcoming engagement at the Wigmore Hall.

Pianist and artistic director of the Oxford Lieder Festival Sholto Kynoch and soprano Rhona McKail perform in the studio and talk about the 2009 festival.

And composer Sarah Rogers drops into the studio to talk to Petroc about the British Composer Awards.

17:02
PAGANINI, arr. SCHUMANN
Capriccio in E major, Op.1 No.1
Gil Shaham (violin)
Rohan de Silva (piano)
DG 427 659-2
Track 5
1:48

17:05
MOZART
Rondo in D major, K.184
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Juha Kangas (conductor)
BIS SACD 1539
Track 8
5:45

17:12
LIVE
POULENC
Le dame d’Andre, Dans l’herbe & Il vole (Fiancailles pour rire)
Rhona McKail (soprano)
Sholto Kynoch (piano)
5:16

17:24
LIVE
WALTON
Daphne
Rhona McKail (soprano)
Sholto Kynoch (piano)
2’48

17:30
LIVE
STRAUSS
Seitdem dein Aug in meines Schaute (Op.17, No.1) & Staendchen (Op.17, No.2)
Rhona McKail (soprano)
Sholto Kynoch (piano)
4’03

17:39
BACH, orch. ELGAR
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV.537/Op.96
Halle
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CD HLL 7509 T10-11
8:58

17:49
MUSSORGSKY
Nurse and I & Nurse Shuts me in a Dark Room (Memories of Childhood) & Near the Southern Shore of the Crimea
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 698 360-2
Tracks 16-17 and 19
5:40

17:55
HANDEL
‘Twas when the Seas were roaring (The Melancholy Nymph)
Brook Street Band
AVIE AV2153
Track 11
4’18

18:04
LIVE
BACH
Gavotte and Rondo & Bouree (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV.1006)
Gil Shaham (violin)
5:00

18:14
SARASATE
Habanera, Op.26 No.2
Gil Shaham (violin)
Akira Eguchi (piano)
CANARY CC07
Track 7
4:50

18:24
LIVE
BACH
Allegro (Sonata in A minor, BWV.1003: final movement)
Gil Shaham (violin)
6:00

18:32
RAVEL
Les entretiens de la Belle et de la Bete (Ma mere l’oye)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)
EMI 663 4226
Track 16
4:25

18:39
PATRIC NUNN
Prism (extract)
Mark Simpson (basset clarinet)
David Horne (piano)
2:44

18:46
BERNARD HUGHES
The Death of Balder (extract)
BBC Singers
James Morgan (conductor)
2:25

18:49
WIENIAWSKI
Romance (Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.22)
Josef Suk (violin)
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 4000-2
Track 7
4:58

18:54
MEDTNER
Canzona serenata in F minor
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
HELIOS CDH55315
Track 1
5’08


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6z22)
Halle/Mark Elder

Presented by Martin Handley.

Mark Elder conducts the Halle Orchestra in a magnificent, long-lost early work by Vaughan Williams, followed by one of the best-known piano concertos by Mozart, featuring Lars Vogt. Elder's credentials as a great interpreter of the works of Richard Strauss are in evidence as he leads the orchestra in the composer's tone poem based on Nietzsche's philosophical novel Also sprach Zarathustra, which begins with perhaps the most famous sunrise in music. The concert ends with by John Adams's scarily precipitous musical journey Short Ride in a Fast Machine.

Lars Vogt (piano)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Heroic Elegy and Triumphal Epilogue
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 24, K491
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine

Followed by a performance given by the Northern Sinfonia to mark the start of Radio 3's Free Thinking Festival 2009 at the Sage, Gateshead.

Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style, D591
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff (conductor)

John Casken: Cello Concerto
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff (cello/director).


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00n6z24)
David Kynaston/Royal Academy Sculpture Exhibition/Miriam Margolyes

To coincide with Radio 3's 2009 Free Thinking festival of ideas, which takes as its central theme the idea of the family, Philip Dodd talks to historian David Kynaston, whose multi-volume history of post-war Britain continues with Family Britain, 1951-57. Having tackled the austerity years immediately after the Second World War, he turns his eye on the relative abundance of the 50s. The result is a colourful tapestry, interweaving the lives of bank clerks and housewives with great national events such as the return of Churchill to power and the death of George VI, using letters, diaries, newspapers, radio and TV broadcasts to challenge our perceptions about a period we think we know very well.

The Royal Academy's exhibition Wild Thing: Epstein, Gaudier-Brzeska, Gill makes the case for these three artists as the true revolutionaries of British sculpture. Coming from very different backgrounds they worked in London at the beginning of the 20th century, reinventing in bold fashion the tradition of direct carving, looking far beyond the classial tradition for inspiration and exploring themes of sex, fertility and the machine age in unprecendented ways. Philip and guests investigate their feisty revolution and how it had lasting impact.

Plus an interview with Miriam Margolyes, who possesses of one of the most versatile voices and eclectic CVs in the business as she climbs into a dustbin to play Nell in Samuel Beckett's Endgame.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmbc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00lfq4w)
Haydn Essays

Haydn's Odder Instruments

Series considering different aspects of Haydn's life, work and reputation.

Broadcaster, pianist and composer David Owen Norris explores the composer's approach to working with some unusual instruments, asking what this little-known aspect of Haydn's music says about his working methods.

Some of these pieces are considered to be of the highest quality. The 126 trios that Haydn wrote for viola, cello and baryton are just one aspect of his work with unusual instruments. He also wrote for the mechanical organ (the nearest the 18th-century came to a record player), and a hybrid of the hurdy-gurdy and chamber organ called the lira organizzata.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00n6z2j)
Fiona Talkington

Track List:

23:15
Les Loups Noirs d’Haiti: Jet Biguine
Album: Tumbele
Soundway records 017P

23:18
Wildbirds and Peacedrums: A story from a chair
Album: Heartcore
Leaf Bay61

(Segue)

23:22
Koby Israelite: Peardition Girls
Album: King Papaya
Circus Mayhem 1001

23:27
Eduardo reck Miranda: Kyrie from requiem per una veu perduda
Simone Sahyouni (soprano)
Album: Mother Tongue
Sargasso scd28051

(Segue)

23:31
Jordi savall and hesperion xxi Montserrat figueras: Pregoneros van yvienen
Album: Espana antique :Sephardic romances from the age before expulsion of the jews from spain
1492

23:38
Jan Garbarek: There were swallows
Album: Dresden
ECM

23:46
Marta Sebestyen: Mere, ma chere, mere
Album: Musiques traditionelles de hongrie
Playasound PS65117

(Segue)

23:50
Max richter: Arboretum
Album: XVI Reflections on Classical Music
Promo

23:54
Poozies: Black Eyed Susan
Album: Yellow Like Sunshine
Greentrax

(Segue)

23:56
Poozies: Planxty Colonel: The planxty Lover [Martin Green]
Album: Yellow Like Sunshine
Greentrax

00:00
Tarun Bhattacharya: Raag Yaman
Album: The Art of the Indian Santoor
EUCD 1708

00:21
Jan Garbarek: Nu Bein’
Album: Dresden
ECM

00:26
Stan Tracey and Keith Tippett: Veil Nebula
Album: Supernova
RSJ105

(Segue)

00:31
Alva Noto and Ryuichi Sakamoto with Ensemble Modern: Attack / Transition
Album: Utp_
Raster Notion RZBM-45902

00:37
Kit Downes Trio: Madame
Album: Golden
Basho 31-2

00:43
Sam Baker: Moon
Album: cotton
Music Road MRRCD / 104

00:46
Evelyn Petrova: Winter Song, February
Album: Year’s Cycle
Leo Records CDLR395

00:49
Extra Life: I’ll burn
Album: Secular works
LOAF 26



WEDNESDAY 21 OCTOBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6z3f)
1.00am
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847): Midnight Fantasy (1833)
Stefan Bojsten (piano)

1.07am
Caurroy, Eustache du (1549-1609): 11 Fantasias on 16th-century songs
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (viol/director)

1.34am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Oslo Philharmonic
Christian Eggen (conductor)

2.28am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Fantasie in G for organ, BWV572
Scott Ross (organ)

2.37am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Burya (The Tempest) - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare, Op 18
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

3.01am
Balassa, Sandor (b.1935): Dances of Mucsa, Op 50
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

3.28am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata: Ich hatte viel Bekummernis, BWV21
Antonella Balducci (soprano)
Frieder Lang (tenor)
Fulvio Bettini (baritone)
Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio and Ensemble Vanitas, Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.03am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Quintet in B flat for clarinet and strings, Op 34
James Campbell (clarinet)
Orford String Quartet

4.28am
Tekeliev, Alexander (1942-): Tempo di Waltz
Detelina Ivanova (piano)
Bulgarian Radio Children's Choir
Hristo Nedyalkov (conductor)

4.32am
Mednis, Janis (1890-1966): Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Lepaja Symphony Orchestra
Imants Resnis (conductor)

4.38am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Theme and Variations
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

4.47am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for string orchestra, RV114
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

4.53am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne in B, Op 33 No 2
Stephane Lemelin (piano)

5.01am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV67)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (conductor)

5.04am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Iberia - Book 1 for piano
Plamena Mangova (piano)

5.13am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Memories of a Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

5.24am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Italian Serenade for string quartet
Ljubljana String Quartet

5.32am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in F in the Italian style for keyboard, BWV971
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)

5.45am
Zagar, Peter (b.1961): Blumenthal Dance No 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Opera Aperta Ensemble

5.53am
Soderman, August (1832-1876): Three songs from Idyll and Epigram
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

5.59am
Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799): Symphony in G, Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

6.14am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arto Noras (cello)
Konstantin Bogino (piano)

6.37am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Serenade in C minor for wind octet, K388/K384a
Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Justus Pavlik (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6z3h)
Wednesday – Rob Cowan

07.03

RACHMANINOV
Scherzo in D Minor
St Petersburg (Leningrad*) Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI 5755102 CD2 tr 6

07.09

TRAD
Sanctus (manuscript de Toulouse)
Ensemble Organum
Marcel Peres, driector
ZIG ZAG ZZT090601 tr6


07.13

BERLIOZ
Reverie et Caprice, op 8
Josef Suk, violin
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclac Smetacek, conductor
SUPRAPHON SU4000-2 tr8

07.22

SCHUBERT
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D774
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone
Gerald Moore (piano)
EMI CMS7635662 CD1 Tr16


07.26

TCHAIKOVSKY
Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy
Berlin Philharmonic
Ferdinand Leitner (conductor)
DG 4778168 CD4 tr1

07.31

BACH
Motet:Singet dem Herr nein neues Lied
BWV 225
Chamber Choir of Augsburger Dom
Reinhard Kammler
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI RD77031 trs1-3

07.45

HAYDN
5 Variations in D major H17:7
Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)
WARNER256463782-2 CD 10 tr12

07.49

ELGAR
Nimrod from Enigma Variations op 36
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
LONDON 4251552 tr10

07.54

SHOSTAKOVICH Arr TZIGANOV
Preludes 21, 22, 20, op 24
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Itamar Golan (piano)
WARNER 256461949-2 CD 1 trs 8-10


08.03

STRAUSS
Concerto for Violin & Orchestra in D minor, op 8: Rondo/Presto
Pavel Sporcl (violin)
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Kout (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU3962-2 tr 3

08.12

SAINT-SAENS
The Swan from Carnival of the Animals
Christian Poltera (cello)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN10552 tr9


08.16

VIVALDI
Concerto for flute & Strings RV435
Konrad Hunteler (flute)
Camerata of the 18th Century
MDG 3110640-2 trs 11-13

08.23

GUASTAVINO
Tres Romances Argentinos: No 1
Martha Argerich & Mauricio Vallina (pianos)
EMI 094635847222 CD3 tr15


08.31

CHOPIN arr FRANCAIX
Prelude No 8, op 24
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)
KOCH 311 060H1 tr8


08.33

FREE-THOUGHT - Ariane Sherine

To listen to all the Free Thoughts please visit:

www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/freethinking/2009/freethoughts.shtml


08.35

ARNOLD
The River Kwai March from
The Bridge on the River Kwai
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS 9100 tr5

09.39

WEILL arr ELKJER
My Ship from American Songs
Center City Brass Quintet
CHANDOS 9924 tr16

08.45

DVORAK
Three Slavonic Rhapsodies Op.45 No.1 in D
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra,
Bohumil Gregor (conductor)
SUPRAHPON SU 3607-2 tr 1

09.00

STANFORD
Magnificat in G
Anthony Way (treble)
Gloucester Cathedral Choir
David Briggs (director)
LONDON 448165-2 tr3

09.05

HAYDN
Symphony no 94 in G major: Finale
Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
SONY 88697443312-33 CD3 tr4

09.11

POULENC
Sonata for Clarinet & Piano
Michel Portal (clarinet)
Jacques Fevrier (piano)
EMI 5668312 CD5 trs 7-9


09.24

SMETANA
March of the National Guard
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar (conductor)
BRILLIANT 93634 CD 3 tr8


09.31

SUK
Love Song (Piano Compositions Op.7 No.1)
Ivan Moravec (piano)
SUPRAPHON SU 35092 tr 7

09.38

STRAUSS
Fruhling from Vier letzte Lieder
Gundula Janowitz (soprano)
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, (conductor)
DG 4778168 CD 3 tr5


09.43

MENDELSSOHN
Symphony for Strings No 1 in C Major
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman (conductor)
RCA 82876604272 CD1 trs 1-3


09.55

ARNOLD
Anniversary Overture, op 99
BBC Concert Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
DECCA 4765348 CD1 tr6


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6z3k)
Wednesday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Lully: Te Deum
Le Concert Spirituel
Herve Niquet (director)
NAXOS 8.554397

10.29am
Weiss: Tombeau sur la mort de M Cajetan Baron d'Hartig
Robert Barto (lute)
NAXOS 8.554833

10.36am
Dvorak: String Quartet in A flat, Op 105
Prague String Quartet
DG 463 165-2

11.09am
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Soloist from the Vienna Boys' Choir
Vienna Youth Choir
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 457 757-2

11.29am
Haydn: Symphony No 84 in E flat
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SM2K 47550.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmcn)
Kurt Weill (1900-1950)

The Weimar Republic

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Kurt Weill, focusing on how the composer responded to the rise of Adolf Hitler.

The Weimar Republic's golden years were good to Weill. But by the early 1930s the landscape had changed dramatically. Unemployment was causing real hardship and he recognised there was a demand for a different kind of musical theatre.

Overture: Der Silbersee
London Sinfonietta
Markus Stenz (conductor)
RCA Red Seal 09026634472 CD1 Tr 1

Der Silbersee (excerpt from Act 3)
Frau von Luber ...... Helga Dernesch (soprano)
Baron Laur ...... Heinz Zednik (tenor)
London Sinfonietta
Markus Stenz (conductor)
Red Seal 09026634472 CD2 Tr 11

Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny (excerpt)
Jenny ...... Lotte Lenya
Mrs Begbick ...... Gisela Litz
Jimmy Mahoney ...... Heinz Sauerbaum
Bill ...... Georg Mund
Jake Schmidt ...... Fritz Gollnitz
Joe ...... Sigmund Roth
Speaker ...... Richard Munch
Orchestra of North German Radio
Max Thurn (conductor)
CBS Masterworks M2K 77341 Trs 5, 6, 7 and 8

Seven Deadly Sins (ballet)
Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo-soprano)
Karl-Heinz Brandt, Hans Sojer (tenor)
Hidenori Komatsu (baritone)
Ivan Urbas (bass)
Radio-Philharmonie Hannover des NDR
Cord Garben (conductor)
Harmonia mundi HMC 901420 Tr 1-9


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6z7t)
New Generation Artists 2009

Mahan Esfahani/Meta4

Part of a series featuring studio and concert performances by members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide concert and recording opportunites to some of the world's finest younger musicians.

With music from Iranian harpsichordist Mahan Esfahani and Finnish quartet Meta4, who are joined by viola player Vladimir Mendelssohn.

Bach: English Suite No 6 in D minor, BWV811
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

Brahms: String Quintet No 2 in G, Op 111
Meta4
Vladimir Mendelssohn (viola).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6z95)
The Cello

Episode 3

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Series of performances focusing on the cello, and also featuring patriotic marches by Elgar.

Elgar: Coronation March, Op 65
BBC Philharmonic
Andrew Davis (conductor)

Poulenc: Sinfonietta
Ulster Orchestra
David Angus (conductor)

Lalo: Concerto in D minor for cello and orchestra
Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Mozart: Overture and ballet music, K367 (Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante, K366)
Schubert: Symphony No 3 in D, D200
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Roland Boer (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00n6z97)
From Gloucester Cathedral.

Introit: Keep me as the apple of an eye (Neil Cox)
Responses: Spicer
Psalm: 106 (Jackson, Brooksbank, Byrd, Atkins)
First Lesson: 2 Kings 18 vv13-37
Canticles: Francis Jackson in G
Second Lesson: Philippians 2 vv1-13
Anthem: Te Deum (Haydn)
Organ Voluntary: Prelude and Fugue in D, BWV 532 (Bach)

Assistant Director of Music: Ashley Grote
Director of Music: Adrian Partington.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00n6z99)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Featuring interviews with director John Fulljames and tenor John Graham Hall. They talk about their roles in Opera North's new production of Janacek's The Adventures of Mr Broucek.

And Petroc is joined in the studio by director David McVicar, who discuss English National Opera's production of Britten's The Turn of the Screw.

17:03
CANTELOUBE
L’Antoueno [Anthony]
(Songs of the Auvergne: Set 2)
Kiri te Kanawa (soprano)
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
Decca 444 995 2
CD 1 TR 5
3.19

17:07
DEBUSSY
Suite Bergamasque (Clair de lune)
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)
EMI CDC 7 54451 2
TR 3
5.11

17:13
JANACEK
The Adventures of Mr Broucek (Opening prelude)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Frantisek Jilek (conductor)
Supra 22 2153-2 612
CD 1 TR 1
3.30

17:23
JANACEK
The Adventures of Mr Broucek (Extract from Act I)
Soloists
Czech Philharmonic Chorus & Orchestra
Frantisek Jilek (conductor)
Supra 22 2153-2 612
CD 1 TR 8-10
6.15

17:32
JANACEK
The Adventures of Mr Broucek (Climax of Act III)
Soloists
Czech Philharmonic Chorus & Orchestra
Frantisek Jilek (conductor)
Supra 22 2153-2 612
CD 2 TR 7
5.12

17:42
FASCH
Concerto in D for trumpet, two oboes, bassoon & strings
Giuliano Sommerhalder (trumpet)
Basel Chamber Orchestra
Director Julia Schroder
DHM 88697446412
TR 7-9
5.48

17:48
JOHANN STRAUSS II
Wine, Woman & Song
Alban Berg Quartet
EMI 7548812
TR 8
10.04

18:03
SCHUBERT
Impromptu in G flat, D899 No 4
Radu Lupu (piano)
Decca 460 975 2
TR 3
6.30

18:10
BRITTEN
The Turn of the Screw (Prologue)
Philip Langridge (tenor)
David Owen Norris (piano)
Collins 70302
CD 1 TR 1
DUR: 3.17

18:21
BRITTEN
The Turn of the Screw (Scene Four: The Tower)
Felicity Lott (The Governess)
Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble
Stuart Bedford (conductor)
Collins 70302
CD 1 TR 5
5.36

18:34
BRITTEN
The Turn of the Screw (Scene Eight: Miles)
Felicity Lott (The Governess)
Phyllis Cannan (Mrs Grose)
Sam Pay (Miles)
Philip Langridge (Quint)
Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble
Collins 70302
CD 2 TR 8
12.00

18:47
DVORAK
Legends, Op 59 (No VI)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (Conductor)
SU 3533-2 031
TR 8
5.10

18:53
GERSHWIN
Gershwin Melody (Arr.Goodman)
Benny Goodman (clarinet)
Nimbus NI 2731/3
CD 2 TR 13
5.46


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6z9c)
Sunwook Kim

Presented by Martin Handley.

A recital given by 20-year-old Korean pianist Sunwook Kim, who rose to international recognition when he won the Leeds International Piano Competition in 2006. The competition's youngest winner for 40 years, as well as its first Asian winner, he was back in Leeds for this performance at the Clothworkers' Centenary Concert Hall, given in October 2009.

Sunwook Kim (piano)

Haydn: Piano Sonata in C, H XVI 48
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No 6 in A, Op 82
Dai Fujikura: Joule (world premiere)
Chopin: Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
ENCORE: Chopin Nocturne in E flat

Followed by a performance given by the Northern Sinfonia to mark the start of Radio 3's Free Thinking Festival 2009 at the Sage, Gateshead.

Vaughan Williams: Concerto accademico
Bradley Creswick (violin)
Northern Sinfonia
EMI CDC 749745-2

Robert Casadesus – Symphony no.7 op.68 “Isreal”
Natasha Jouhl (soprano)
Alexandra Gibson (mezzo soprano)
Mark Wilde (tenor)
Michael Druiett (bass)
Gateshead Children’s Choir
Northern Sinfonia Chorus
Northern Sinfonia
Howard Shelly (conductor)
CHANDOS 10263


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00hr5hh)
Amos Oz

Rana Mitter presents an extended conversation with celebrated Israeli writer and academic Amos Oz, author of novels such as Black Box and Don't Call it Night - works which established his name.

He has also written essays on the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, literary criticism and his memoir - A Tale of Love and Darkness.

Oz is continually canvassed by international onlookers at moments of political turbulence in his home region, such as the one experienced during Israel's offensive against Hamas in Gaza in 2008/09. In his latest book, Rhyming Life and Death, he gives a wry account of a writer's relationship to his audience and the delicate balance between fiction and autobiography.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmcn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00lfq90)
Haydn Essays

Haydn and Cosmology

In 1792, on his first visit to London, Haydn visited the observatory of the great German-born astronomer William Herschel in Slough. Herschel's 40-foot telescope was the biggest in the world, and while looking through it Haydn would doubtless have learned something of Herschel's radical, potentially aetheistical theories on the formation of galaxies. Five years later, he composed his great oratorio The Creation, a seemingly unquestioning account of origins of the world as described in Genesis.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00n6z9h)
Fiona Talkington

Track List:

23:15
Show of Hands: Lowlands (trad arr Knightley Beer)
Album: Arrogance Ignorance and Greed
HMCD 29

23:18
Rachel Harrington: Angel boy
Album: City of Refuge
Skinny Dennis Records

(Segue)

23:20
Afel Bocoum and Alkibar: Mali Men
Album: Tabital Pulaaku
Contre jour CJ023

23:24
Paolo Angeli: Ahead in the sand
Album: Tessuti: Paolo Angeli Plays Björk
RERPA3

(Segue)

23:31
Håkon Kornstad: En attendant le Soleil
Album: Dwell Time
Jazzland 270 971-0

23:39
Per Nørgård: String Quartet No 10 Høsttidløs (Harvest Timeless)
Performed by: Kroger Quartet
Dacapo 8226059

23:53
Andreas Eklöf: Friday
Olof Olsson (Vibe 1), Amund Sjølie Sveen (Vibe 2)
Album: NOR
Compunctio compcd003

00:02
Jan Garbarek: Rondo Amoroso (Haraeld Saeverud arr Garbarek)
Album: Dresden
ECM 2100/01

00:09
Paoli Angeli: Hyper-ballad (Björk)
Album: Tessuti: Paolo Angeli Plays Björk
RERPA3

(Segue)

00:14
Björk: Hyperballad
Album: Greatest Hits
One Little Indian TPLP / 359CD

00:20
Rufus Crisp: Ball and chain
Album: Banjo An American Five String History
FA-CD5179

(Segue)

00:23
Rachel Harrington: Ode to billy joe
Album: City of Refuge
Skinny Dennis 00261 / 244952

(Segue)

00:28
Paoli Angeli: Tessuti
Album: Tessuti: Paolo Angeli Plays Björk
RERPA3

00:29
Joglaresa: Macar ome per folia – cantiga de santa maria
Album: Dreams of Andalusia
Metronome METCD1062

(Segue)

00:37
John Paul Jones: Down to the River to Pray
Album: The Thunderthief
Discipline DGM 104

00:42
Alice Coltrane: Transfiguration
Album: Transfiguration
Warner Brothers BS 2916HLP

00:54
Gavin Bryars: Tramp with Orchestra
Album: XVI reflections on classical music
Promo



THURSDAY 22 OCTOBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6zbd)
1.00am
Frandsen, John (b.1956): Halleluja
1.08am
MacMillan, James (b.1959): Cantos Sagrados (Sacred Songs) - 1989
1.31am
Mendelssohn Batholdy, Felix (1809-1847): Hor mein Bitten (Hear My Prayer), Op posth
1.42am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Mass in D, Op 86
Flemming Dreisig (organ)
DR Vocal Ensemble
Stephen Layton (conductor)
(Recorded at New Concert Hall, DR-City, Copenhagen, Denmark on April 2, 2009)

2.20am
Messemaeckers, Henri Jr (1824-?): Grande marche funebre pour le piano composee a la memoire de SAR Monseigneur Le Prince Alexandre de Pays-Bas (1848)
Arthur Schoondewoerd (fortepiano)

2.30am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jukka Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 2 in A, Op 2
Mieczyslaw Horszowski (piano)

3.25am
Lehar, Franz (1870-1948): Aria: Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss (Giuditta)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

3.30am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Symphony No 5, Op 50
Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

4.05am
Benedetti, Piero (c.1585-1649): Giunto a la tomba (Musiche...libro secondo - Venice 1613)
Evelyn Tubb (soprano)
Tom Finucane (lute)
Chris Wilson (chitarrone)
Frances Kelly (harp)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (lute/director)

4.07am
d'India, Sigismondo (c.1582-c.1629): Che non t'ami, cor mio (How could I not love you, my heart?); Pur venisti, cor mio (So you came to me, my love)
The Consort of Musicke:
Emma Kirkby, Evelyn Tubb (soprano)
Andrew King, Paul Agnew (tenor)
Alan Ewing (bass)

4.13am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Violin Concerto No 3 in G, K216
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos (violin/director)

4.36am
Hannikainen, Ilmari (1892-1955): Air, Op 16 No 1
Arto Noras (cello)
Tapani Valsta (piano)

4.41am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Yuri Boukoff (piano)

4.53am
Fontana, Giovanni Battista (c.1592-1631): Sonata No 2 in D
Hans-Ola Ericsson (organ)
Lena Weman Ericsson (viola da gamba)
Kerstin Frodin (recorder)

5.01am
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706): Der Herr ist Konig (und herrlich geschmuckt)
Cantus Colln

5.05am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in D, Kk 96
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

5.10am
Scarlatti: Sonata in G, K105 (Allegro)
Virginia Black (harpsichord)

5.15am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso No 3 in B minor (1735)
Concertino:
Barbara Jane Gilbey, Peter Edwards (violins)
Sue-Ellen Paulsen (cello)
Geoffrey Lancaster (harpsichord)
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

5.23am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962) in the style of Tartini: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Jela Spitkova (violin)
Tatiana Franova (piano)

5.27am
Hesse, Adolph Friedrich (1809-1863): Introduction, Theme and Variations in A, Op 47
Cor van Wageningen (organ)

5.40am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Variations on an original theme (Enigma) for orchestra, Op 36
Oslo Philharmonic
Andre Previn (conductor)

6.11am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 7
Ilkka Paananen (piano)

6.31am
Halevy, Jacques-Francois (1799-1862): Aria: Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage (L'eclair - Act 3)
Benjamin Butterfield (tenor)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.37am
Halevy, Jacques-Francois (1799-1862): Gerard and Lusignan's duet: Salut, salut, a cette noble France (La reine de Chypre - Act 3)
Gerard ...... Benjamin Butterfield (tenor)
Lusignan ...... Brett Polegato (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.48am
Veremans, Renaat (1894-1969): Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete (Night and Dawn at the Nete) - in memoriam Felix Timmermans 31.7.1957
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6zbg)
Thursday - Rob Cowan

The Playlist is not published until after the programme.

07.02

BEETHOVEN
Gratulations-Menuett in E flat major Wo03
Swedish Chamber Orchestra Orebo
Thomas Dausgaard
SIMAX PSC 1283 Tr 5


07.07

JOHN WARD
In Nomine No.1 a6
Phantasm
LINN CKD 339 Tr 8

07.12

SARASATE
Concert Fantasy on Carmen Op.25
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta
DG 423 063 2 Tr 1-5

07.24

KREISLER/RACHMANINOFF
Liebesfreud
Sergey Rachmaninoff (piano)
RCA 88697 48971 2 Tr 13

07.31

DVORAK
American Suite, movement 2 – Allegro
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati
DECCA 411 735 2 CD2 Tr 7

07.36

HERRMANN
For the Fallen – a berceuse
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Sedares
KOCH 372242 Tr 7

07.44

HANDEL
Concerto grosso Op.6 No.3 in E minor
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini
DECCA 478 0319 CD1 Tr 10-14

07.56

SUPPE
Requiem – Benedictus
Chorus and Orchestra of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Lisbon
Michel Corboz
VIRGIN 7243 5 45570 2 6 Tr 11

08.03

MENDELSSOHN
Song without words Op.67 No.4
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK66511 Tr 6

08.06

MOZART
Aria [K540a[ Dalla sua pace la mia dipende from Don Giovanni
Hans Peter Blochwitz (tenor, Don Ottavio)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
WCJ 2564 69125-9 CD1 Tr 24

08.12

WILLIAM SCHUMAN
George Washington Bridge
Rutgers Wind Ensemble
William Berz
NAXOS 8.572230 Tr 10

08.21

BRAHMS
All meine Herzgedanken
North German Radio Chorus
DG 477 8259 CD42 Tr 5

08.25

TRENET-LASRY-LAWRENCE
Beyond the Sea (La Mer)
Django Reinhardt (guitar)
Stephane Grappelli (violin)
Gianni Safred (piano)
Carlo Pecori (bass)
Aurelio de Carolis (drums)
BLUEBIRD 09026 63957 Tr 4


08.31

RAVEL
Prelude
Louis Lortie (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 70045 CD2 Tr 6

08.33

FREE THOUGHT: Damian Thompson

To listen to all the Free Thoughts please visit:

www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/freethinking/2009/freethoughts.shtml

08.35

JON LEIFS
Requiem Op.33b
Motet Choir of the Hallgrim’s Church
En Shao
BIS BIS CD 1030 Tr 2

08.40

HANDEL
Care selve from Atalanta
Susanne Rydén (soprano, Meleagro)
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan
MAGANATUNE CD2 Tr 4
08.43

KORNGOLD
Interlude from Das Wunder der Heliane
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
John Mauceri
DECCA 475 8271 CD3 Tr 1

08.53

PROKOFIEV
Valse: Cinderella and the Prince from Six Pieces from Cinderella
Vladimir Ovchinnikov (piano)
EMI 695590 2 CD2 Tr 8

08.59

VICTORIA
Kyrie from Missa Gaudeamus
Lay Clerks of Westminster Cathedral
Matthew Martin
HYPERION CDA 67749 Tr 3

09.04

BACH
Keyboard Concerto in A major BWV1055
Andras Schiff (piano)
English Chamber Orchestra
George Malcolm
DSPRCD042 Tr 4-6

09.19

SCHUBERT
Quartettsatz
Amadeus Quartet
DG 413 453 2 Tr 6

09.26

JEWISH TRAD
Song in remembrance of Schubert
Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello)
Sinfonia Varsovia
Christophe Mangou
NAÏVE V5178 Tr 4

09.30

SPOHR
Symphony No.5 – scherzo
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
Howard Shelley
HYPERION CAD 67622 Tr 8

09.35

STANFORD
The Blue Bird
Elizabeth Atherton (soprano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
Simon Halsey
EMI 361499 2 Tr 7

09.41

BAX
Tintagel
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner
MINNESOTA ORCHESTRA Tr 2

09.57

KREISLER
Policinelle
William Primrose (viola)
Unknown pianist
DOREMI DHR 7722 Tr 11


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6zbj)
Thursday - James Jolly

10.00am
Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia; Variation of Aegina and Bacchanalia; Scene and dance with Crotala; Dance of Gaditanae and Victory of Spartacus (Spartacus)
Vienna Philharmonic
Aram Khachaturian (conductor)
DECCA 460 315-2

10.23am
Handel: Dettingen Te Deum, HWV283
Christopher Tipping (alto)
Harry Christophers (tenor)
Michael Pearce, Stephen Varcoe (bass)
Choir of Westminster Abbey
The English Concert
Simon Preston (director)
ARCHIV 410 647-2

11.03am
Bach, orch Barbirolli: Sheep may safely graze
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
CHANDOS CHSA5030

11.10am
Trad, arr Britten: The Miller of Dee; The foggy, foggy dew; The Lincolnshire Poacher
Peter Pears (tenor)
Benjamin Britten (piano)
DECCA 476 1973

11.17am
Arnold: Symphony No 5, Op 74
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold (conductor)
EMI CDM 566324-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmdh)
Kurt Weill (1900-1950)

France

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Kurt Weill, focusing on how his voluntary exile from Germany affected his music.

Just two days after Hitler took office Kurt Weill packed a suitcase and moved to Paris. He had turned his back on Germany by choice and he would never return. His musical development would now be determined by a completely different set of rules.

Complainte de la Seine
Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo-soprano)
Cord Garben (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901420 Tr 10

Die Burgschaft (excerpt from Act 1)
Anna Mattes ...... Margaret Thompson
Luise Mattes ...... Ann Panagulias
Johann Mattes ...... Frederick Burchinal
Alto solo ...... Katherine Ciesinski
David Orth ...... Dale Travis
The Westminster Choir
Spoleto Festival USA Orchestra
Julius Rudel (conductor)
Emi CDS5569762
Tracks 8, 9 and 10

The Threepenny Opera (excerpt from Act 2)
Macheath ...... Rene Kollo
Jenny ...... Milva
RIAS Berlin Sinfonietta
John Mauceri (conductor)
Decca 430 075-2 DH Trs 15, 16, 17

Cantata for radio - Der Lindberghflug (excerpt)
Voices: Herbert Feckler, Lorenz Minth, Christophe Scheeben
Pro Musica Koln
Koln Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jan Latham-Konig (conductor)
Capriccio 60 012-1 Trs 8 and 9

Vom Tod im Walde, Op 23
Cantata for bass and 10 wind instruments
Peter Kooy (bass)
Ensemble Musique Oblique
Philippe Herreweghe (director)
HMC 901422 Tr 1

September Song
Ute Lemper
Jurgen Knieper (piano)
Milan CD CH341 Tr 17


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6zck)
New Generation Artists 2009

Elizabeth Watts/Gary Matthewman/Maxim Rysanov/Ashley Wass

Part of a series featuring studio and concert performances by members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide concert and recording opportunites to some of the world's finest younger musicians.

British soprano Elizabeth Watts sings Debussy's Ariettes oubliees, and Ukrainian viola player Maxim Rysanov plays Shostakovich's last work, the Viola Sonata.

Debussy: Ariettes oubliees
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Gary Matthewman (piano)

Shostakovich: Viola Sonata, Op 147
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Ashley Wass (piano).


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6zcm)
Handel: Atalanta

Handel Operas 2009

Radio 3's cycle of Handel operas continues with Atalanta, a pastoral tale of kings and queens, shepherds and shepherdesses, with the customary plot lines of mistaken identities, scorned love, jealousy, near disaster and last-minute resolutions in time for a happy ending.

The opera was composed in 1736 for the wedding of Prince Frederick of Wales, and is rarely heard. This production is directed by Handel expert Nicholas McGegan, who joins Ian Skelly to discuss the work.

Atalanta, Princess of Arcadia ...... Dominique Labelle (soprano)
Meleagro, King of Etolia ...... Susanne Ryden (soprano)
Irene, a shepherdess ...... Cecile van de Sant (mezzo-soprano)
Amintas, A shepherd ...... Michael Slattery (tenor)
Nicander, father of Irene ...... Philip Cutlip (baritone)
Mercury ...... Corey McKern (baritone)
Hanover Opera Chamber Choir
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (director).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00ndvh3)
Atalanta (Acts 1 and 2)

Radio 3's cycle of Handel operas continues with Atalanta, a pastoral tale of kings and queens, shepherds and shepherdesses, with the customary plot lines of mistaken identities, scorned love, jealousy, near disaster and last-minute resolutions in time for a happy ending.

The opera was composed in 1736 for the wedding of Prince Frederick of Wales, and is rarely heard. This production is directed by Handel expert Nicholas McGegan, who joins Ian Skelly to discuss the work.

Handel: Atalanta

Atalanta, Princess of Arcadia ...... Dominique Labelle (soprano)
Meleagro, King of Etolia ...... Susanne Ryden (soprano)
Irene, a shepherdess ...... Cecile van de Sant (mezzo-soprano)
Amintas, A shepherd ...... Michael Slattery (tenor)
Nicander, father of Irene ...... Philip Cutlip (baritone)
Mercury ...... Corey McKern (baritone)
Hanover Opera Chamber Choir
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (director).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00n6zcp)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Conductor Robin Ticciati and soprano Giselle Allen talk to Petroc about Glyndebourne Touring Opera's performance of Janacek's Jenufa, and ensemble I Flautisti perform in the studio and talk about the 2009 Brighton Early Music Festival.

17.02
DEBUSSY
Arabesque no.2: Allegretto scherzando
Kathryn Stott (piano)
SONY 8869 757385 2
CD 1 Track 8
3’26

17.07
JANACEK
Stevo, Stevo, ja vim (Steva, Steva, I know…) Jenufa, Act 1
Jenufa (Elisabeth Soderstrom - soprano)
Steva (Petr Dvorsky - tenor)
Vienna Philharmonic
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 414 483 2
CD 1 Track 7
3’57

17.18
JANACEK
Jenufa’s Prayer (Act 2, Jenufa)
Jenufa (Elisabeth Soderstrom - soprano)
Vienna Philharmonic
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 414 483 2
CD 2 Track 2
2’47

17.26
JANACEK
Odpust’ mi jenom ty (It is only your forgiveness I ask) Jenufa, Act 3
Kostelnicka Buryjovka (Eva Randova - mezzo-soprano)
Vienna Philharmonic
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 414 483 2
CD 2 Track 12
2’38

17.31
SCHUBERT
Klavierstuck in C major, D.946 no.3
Andras Schiff (piano)
DECCA 425 638 2
Track 4
5’05

17.37
LEOPOLD MOZART
Symphony in D, D.17 (1st movement)
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10496
Track 5
4’24

17.46
ADOLF FREDERIK LINDBLAD
Symphony no.2 in D (Finale)
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Korsten (conductor)
MARCO POLO 8 225105
Track 8
8’35

17.55
Tomas Luis de VICTORIA
Lamentations (Lectio I, Sabbato Sancto. Heth – Misericordiae Domini)
Nordic Voices
Chandos CHAN0763
Track 3
3’57

18.03
LIVE MUSIC
JAN ROKYTA
Hora ca din Caval
I Flautisti
1'12

18.06
SCHUMANN
Symphony no.4 (Finale)
Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair (conductor)
AVIE AV2125
Track 7
5’16

18.12
HANDEL
Messiah, Part 1 (But who may abide the day of His coming)
Helen Watts (alto)
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
ERATO 2292 45447 2
CD 1 Track 6
4’42

18.18
LIVE MUSIC
PURCELL
Rondeau & Chaconne (from The Fairy Queen)
I Flautisti
4'03

18:28
T. O'REGAN
Douce dame jolie
Orlando Consort
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807469
Track 13
4’31

18.38
LIVE MUSIC
ORTIZ
2 Ricercardas: Quarta - La Gamba & Prima - Passamezzo Antico
I Flautisti
2'34

18.42
ROSSINI
La Cenerentola (overture)
Orchestra del teatro Comunale, Bologna
Riccardo chailly (conductor)
DECCA 436 902 2
CD 1 Track 1
7’38

18.51
RACHMANINOV
Prelude No. 7 in C minor, Op. 23
Steven Osborne (piano)
Hyperion CDA67700
Track 8
2’37

18.54
JS BACH
Temistocle (Ch’io parta?)
Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor)
Le Cerle de l’harmonie
Jeremie Rhorer (conductor)
VIRGIN 50999 69456404
Track 14
5’02


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6zcr)
Northern Sinfonia/Thomas Zehetmair

Presented by Martin Handley.

Ahead of Radio 3's Free Thinking Festival 2009 at the Sage, Gateshead, the concert venue's resident orchestra the Northern Sinfonia shows its credentials in contemporary music with works by four living British composers and an American one. They are led by their music director Thomas Zehetmair.

Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair (director)

Simon Holt: Lilith
Oliver Knussen: Two Organa
Thomas Ades: Chamber Symphony
John Adams: Chamber Symphony
John Casken: Farness

Followed by:

Mozart: Piano Concerto in E flat, K271 (Jeunehomme)
Northern Sinfonia
Imogen Cooper (piano/director).


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00j5cjy)
Landmarks: Jules et Jim

In a Night Waves Landmark programme, Philip Dodd explores one of post-war France's iconic love films - Jules et Jim, with director Mike Leigh, film historian Ginette Vincendeau and novelist Michele Roberts.

The film was released in 1962, when the New Wave directors were at the height of their influence. It starred Jeanne Moreau as a capricious femme fatale who fell in love with two men - Jules and Jim, and chronicled their three-way relationship over the course of two decades. For many, it is the embodiment of French panache, with its romantic scenes, carefree sparkle and tragic edge.

It established Truffaut as a major cinematic presence and is regarded by many as his masterpiece. So what made Jules et Jim so revolutionary? And why do modern film-makers keep referring back to its images?


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmdh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00lfqhv)
Haydn Essays

Haydn and Humour

Series considering different aspects of Haydn's life, work and reputation.

Writer and broadcaster Stephen Johnson reflects on the composer's famous sense of humour - was it silly or profound?

For few among the great composers was humour such a vital part of their creative personality as for Haydn, who thought nothing of playing outrageous tricks on the audiences of his 'serious' works. False endings, sudden orchestral crashes, knockabout humour and rude noises in the woodwind section can still cause laughter in the concert hall today, while subtler jokes designed to appeal specifically to musicians also abound.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00n6zd2)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a world of musical invention and surprise, including Mark Rieners revealing the sound of burning plastic and music by Steve Reich and Swedish guitarist David Stackenas.

Track List:

23:15
Paco el lobo, Titi Robin, Hameed Khan: Cuivre
Album: Gitans
Naïve

23:20
Jan Garbarek: Voy Cantando
Album: Dresden
ECM 2709572

23:30
Efterklang & Danish National Chamber Orchestra: Frida found a friend
Album: Performing Parades
RUM022PR

23:38
Show of Hands: Drift
Album: Arrongance Ignorance and Greed
HMCD29

(Segue)

23:42
Bratko Bibic and the Madleys
Ableitung

23:45
Steve Reich: Four organs
Performed by members of Piano Circus
Album: Piano Circus
Argo Records 440 294-2

00:02
Mulatu Astatke and the Heliocetrics: Esketa Dance
Album: Inspiration Information 3
Stones Throw LC 07306

00:06
David Stackenäs: Akshun Jaction
Album: Separator
Found you recordings 009 IS01

(Segue)

00:11
David Stackenäs : Night Eyes, Mister SsippiSeedcd
Album: Separator
Found you recordings 009 IS01

00:13
Stefan Bollani: Improvisation 13 en la mineur (Poulenc)
Album: Stone In The Water
ECM 1794161

00:20
Shivkumar Sharma: Raga Gurjari Todi
Album: An Audience with Pandit Shivkumar Sharma
Navras NAVR 0114

00:40
Andreas Eklöf: Passage for Zithers
Album: NOR
Compunctio compcd003

(Segue)

00:44
Ingrid Karklins: Ik Vakara
Album: Red Hand
Willow Music

(Segue)

00:45
Hildur Gudnadottir, BJ Nilsen, Stillupsteypa: How to catch the right thought
Album: Second childhood
Quecksilber 12

00:52
Dowland: Mr Dowland’s midnight
Performed by Nigel North (lute)
Album: Dowland
Naxos 8.557586

(Segue)

00:54
Mark Riener: Phlegothon
Album: Source Records Music of the Avant Garde 1968-71
Promo



FRIDAY 23 OCTOBER 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6zd8)
Including:

1.00am
Malecki, Maciej (b. 1940): Dziki golab, las i panna (The wood pigeon, the forest and the maiden) - symphonic poem
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Wojciech Michniewski (conductor)

1.17am
Khachaturian, Aram (1903-1978): Piano Concerto in D flat
Patrik Jablonski (piano)
Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

1.55am
Weinberg, Moisey (Mieczyslaw) Samuilovich (1919-1995): Symphony No 5 (1962)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

2.41am
Dobrzynski, Ignacy Feliks (1807-1867): Andante and Rondo alla Polacca (arr. for flute and orchestra)
Henryk Blazej (flute)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ryszard Dudek (conductor)

2.53am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Urszula Kryger (mezzo-soprano)
Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska (piano)

3.01am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Tragic Overture, Op 81
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Lief Segerstam (conductor)

3.16am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791), arr. Agnieszka Duczmal for clarinet and string orchestra: Clarinet Quintet in A, K581
Wojciech Mrozek (clarinet)
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

3.48am
Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799): Violin Concerto in D, Op 3, No 1 (1774)
Linda Melsted (violin)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4.09am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): 10 Variations on Unser dummer Pobel meint by Gluck, K455
Shai Wosner (piano)

4.22am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 12 Variations on Ein Madchen Oder Weibchen for cello and piano, Op 66
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
Jose Gallardo (piano)

4.32am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Variations on a Theme by Beethoven, Op 35
Dale Bartlett, Jean Marchand (pianos)

4.49am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Berceuse romantique, Op 9 - for violin and piano
Patrik Ringborg (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

4.54am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Marche hongroise (Rakoczy March - La damnation de Faust - Part 1, scene 3)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

5.07am
Jarnovic, Ivan Mane (?-1804): Quartetto concertante No 1 in F
Jarnovic Quartet

5.18am
Leopold I (Holy Roman Emperor, 1640-1705): Doloribus beatae mariae virginis (Motet No 7 in G minor)
Susanne Ryden, Mieke van der Sluis (sopranos)
Steven Rickards (countertenor)
John Elwes (tenor)
Christian Hilz (bass)
Bach Ensemble
Concentus Vocalis
Joshua Rifkin (conductor)

5.33am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne No 4 in E flat, Op 36
Stephane Lemelin (piano)

5.40am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

6.07am
Casella, Alfredo (1883-1947): Sicilienne and Burlesque (1914)
Kathleen Rudolph (flute)
Rena Sharon (piano)

6.16am
Mokranjac, Stevan (1856-1914): Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
RTV Belgrade Choir
Mladen Jagust (conductor)

6.25am
Kyurkchiyski, Krassimir (b.1936): Bulgarian Madonna (Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master)
Simfonieta Orchestra of the Bulgarian National Radio
Kamen Goleminov (conductor)

6.30am
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847): Sonatina for violin and piano in A flat
Klara Hellgren (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

6.44am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in E minor, H XVI 34
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

6.55am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Dessus le marche d'Arras
6.57am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Bon jour mon coeur
6.58am
Passereau, Pierre (c.1490-1547): Il est bel et bon - from Pierre Attaingnat (Hg), Second livre contenant XXV chansons nouvelles a quatre parties, Paris 1536
The King's Singers.


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6zdl)
Friday - Rob Cowan

07:03

MOZART
Piano Concert no 12 in A: Rondo Allegretto
London Chamber Orchestra
Melvyn Tan, piano/director
SIGNUM SIGCD175 Tr 7

07:10

PARRY
I was Glad
The Choir of St George’s Chapel Windsor
Timothy Byram-Wigfield, director
Roger Judd, director
DELPHIAN DCD34048 Tr 1

07:17

DEBUSSY orch. Henri Busser
La Soirée dans Grenade
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
ATMA CLASSIQUES SACD2 2377 Tr 16

07:22

HAYDN
Presto from Piano Trio in C major No 43
David Oistrakh Trio
BRILLIANT 9101-7 Tr 10

07:31

MONCAYO
Huapango
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Fernando Lozano, conductor
FORLANE UCD 16689 CD2 Tr 14

07:41

FAURE
Nocturne No 3 in A flat major, op 33 no 3
Kun Woo Paik, piano
DECCA 470 246-2 Tr 3

07:46

BEETHOVEN
Prelude & Fugue for 2 violins & cello in E minor
Hagen Quartet
DG 453772-3 CD5 Tr 5-6

07:53

WIDOR
Toccata from Symphony No 5
Simon Preston, organ
DG 4778438 CD5 Tr 10

08:03

VIVALDI
Concerto for 2 Violins RV519
Nigel Kennedy & Daniel Stabrawa, violins
Members of the Berliner Philharmonic
EMI 724355785923 Tr 1-3

08:11

SULLIVAN
Tis Done! I am a bride from Yeoman of the Guard
Elsie Morrison, soprano
Pro Arte Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor
Fill 724357448123 CD13 Tr 11

08:16

SCHUMANN
Novellette in F
Byron Janis (piano)
MERCURY 432 002 2 Tr 13

08:21

SMETANA
Polka: To our Girls
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek, conductor
SUPRAPHON DC-8064 Tr 1

08:26

de FALLA
Cancion & Polo from Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Anne Gastinel, cello
Pablo Marquez, guitar
NAÏVE V5182 Tr 7-8

08:31

RACHMANINOV orch. Cailliet
Prelude in G minor, op23 No5
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Pristine Audio PASC183 Tr 6

08:37

JANACEK
Das Kauzchen schreit noch! From Auf verwachsenem Pfade
Rudolf Firkusny, piano
DG 449764-2 Tr 11

08:42

WARLOCK
Capriol Suite
Academy of St Martin-in-the-fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
LONDON 421 391-2 Tr 1-6

08:53

BARTOK
Rumanian Folk Dances
Ida Haendel (violin)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
TESTAMENT SBT 1259 Tr 12

09:00

RAVEL
Pavane pour une Infante defunte
The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Felix Slatkin, conductor
EMI CDM7637382 Tr 4

09:06

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Silence & Music
Laudibus
Mike Brewer, conductor
DELPHIAN DCD34074 Tr 19

09:13

MOZART
Rondo No.2 in C K 373 for Violin and Orchestra
Baiba Skride (violin)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra
Harmut Haenchen, conductor
SONY SK 92939 Tr 4

09:19

ROSSINI arr. Giuliani
La Cenerentola: Overture
Duo Maccari-Pugliese
BRILLIANT 9090/7 CD7 Tr 8&9

09:27

BACH
Chorale Prelude: Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV639
Ton Koopman, organ
REGIS RRC2042 CD2 Tr 6

09:31

NIELSEN
Violin Concerto, Op.33 (1st movt)
Arve Tellefsen (violin)
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
EMI 5697582 CD1 Tr 4

09:51

GIMENEZ
Cancion de la tempranica
Victoria de los Angeles, soprano
Profesores de la Orquesta Nacional de Espana
Coro de Camara del Real
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos, conductor
EMI 3565322 Tr 15

09:56

CHOPIN
Mazurka, op 33 no 2
Ronald Smith, piano
EMI 724358576726 CD1 Tr 23


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6zdv)
Friday - James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
George Lloyd: Overture (John Socman)
BBC Philharmonic
George Lloyd (conductor)
ALBANY TROY 015-2

10.06am
Haydn: Symphony No 85 in B flat (La reine de France)
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
DHM 82876 60602-2

10.34am
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Benny Goodman (clarinet)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland (conductor)
CBS MK 42227

10.58am
Milhaud: Suite provencale, Op 152b
The Concert Arts Orchestra
Darius Milhaud (conductor)
EMI 217575 2

11.18am
Alwyn: Lyra Angelica
Osian Ellis (harp)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
William Alwyn (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD.230

11.49am
Klemperer: Merry Waltz
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI CDM 763917-2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00nfmdw)
Kurt Weill (1900-1950)

America

Donald Macleod concludes his exploration of the life and work of Kurt Weill, focusing on how he established himself as a successful Broadway composer.

Although Weill was a respected composer of musical theatre in Europe, his reputation wasn't widely known in the United States. It didn't deter him from moving there and he was able to win audiences over and enjoy success on Broadway.

One Life to Live (Lady in the Dark)
Ute Lemper
RIAS Sinfonietta Berlin
John Mauceri (conductor)
Decca 436 4172 Tr 12

Symphony No 2 (1934) - 1st, 2nd mvts
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
EMI CDC 5565732 Trs 1-2

I'm a stranger here myself (One touch of Venus)
Ute Lemper
Rias Chamber Ensemble
John Mauceri (conductor)
Decca 425 204-2 Tr 13

Street Scene (excerpt from Act 1)
Rose Maurrant ...... Janis Kelly
Harry Easter ...... Simon Masterton-Smith
Dick McGann ...... Philip Day
Mae Jones ...... Catherine Zeta Jones

Orchestra of English National Opera
Carl Davis (conductor)
That's Entertainment CDTER 21185 CD1 Trs 22, 23, 24, 28

Speak Low
Kurt Weill (vocal and piano)
Naxos 8120831 Tr 13

Oh Captain! My Captain!; Four Walt Whitman Songs
Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)
Robert Schumann Chamber Orchestra
Wind instruments of Dusseldorf Symphony
Marc-Andreas Schlingensiepen (conductor)
Koch CD 314050 H1 Trs 10-12

Thousands of Miles and Train to Johannesburg (Lost in the Stars)
Stephen Kumalo ...... Arthur Woodley
Concert Chorale of New York
Orchestra of St Luke's
Julius Rudel (conductor)
Music Masters 01612-67100-2 Trs 2, 3

Suburaya Johnny (Happy End)
Lotte Lenya
Roger Bean (conductor)
CBS MK 42658 Tr 20


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6zfy)
New Generation Artists 2009

Episode 8

Part of a series featuring studio and concert performances by members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide concert and recording opportunites to some of the world's finest younger musicians.

British violinist and former BBC Young Musician of the Year Jennifer Pike plays Gershwin, jazz trumpeter Tom Arthurs plays music by himself and Richard Fairhurst, and in a concert given at London's Wigmore Hall, Israeli pianist Shai Wosner joins the Pavel Haas Quartet from Prague in Dvorak's Piano Quintet.

Gershwin, arr Heifetz: It Ain't Necessarily So
Jennifer Pike (violin)
Martin Roscoe (piano)

Richard Fairhurst: Bouts of Agony
Tom Arthurs (flugelhorn)
Richard Fairhurst (piano)

Tom Arthurs: Teeth
Tom Arthurs (flugelhorn)
Richard Fairhurst (piano)

Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81
Pavel Haas Quartet
Shai Wosner (piano).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6zg0)
Presented by Ian Skelly.

Including a chance to hear the inaugural recording by the BBC Philharmonic of Elgar's The Crown of India - an elaborate masque written in 1912 to celebrate the coronation of King George V and Queen Mary as Emperor and Empress of India the previous year. The original orchestration has been lost, so composer and Elgar expert Anthony Payne has reconstructed the music for this recording of a little-known period piece.

Janacek: Concertino for piano and six instruments
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Shai Wosner (piano/director)

Schumann: Concerto in A minor for cello and orchestra, Op 129
Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Elgar: The Crown of India - imperial masque in two tableaux reconstructed and orchestrated by Anthony Payne
India ...... Joanne Mitchell
Calcutta ...... Deborah McAndrew
Delhi ...... Barbara Marten
Agra ...... Claire Shearer (soprano)
St George ...... Gerald Finlay (tenor)
Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
BBC Philharmonic
Andrew Davis (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Firebird - ballet
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00n6zg2)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

The Portico Quartet, who have busked on London's South Bank and performed at the Royal Opera House, play from their new album.

Celebrated soprano Felicity Lott talks to Petroc ahead of her engagement with the Nash Ensemble.

And actor Paul Nicholas talks about the latest Carl Rosa Opera, The Pirates of Penzance by Gilbert and Sullivan.

17:02
MOZART
Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)
Felicity Lott (soprano)
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 683
Track 7
07:19

17:11
LIVE
PORTICO QUARTET
Papers, Scissors, Stone
Portico Quartet
03:52

17:15
BAZZINI
The Goblin’s Rondo
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
David Garvey (piano)
SONY 8869742602
Track 13
04:38

17:20
LIVE
PORTICO QUARTET
Life Mask
Portico Quartet
04:30

17:33
LIVE
PORTICO QUARTET
Line
Portico Quartet
05:30

17:40
HAYDN
Symphony no.31 in D (1st mvt.“hornsignal”)
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
SONY 8869743312-10
CD 10, track 8
04:56

17:45
SULLIVAN
Pirates of Penzance (When a felon’s not engaged in his employment, A rollicking band of pirates, With cat-like thread)
Richard van Allan (Sergeant of Police)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra and chorus of the Welsh National Opera
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
TELARC CD80353
Track 24-26
05:58

17:56
SULLIVAN
Pirates of Penzance (I am the very model of a modern Major-General)
Richard Suart (Major-General Stanley)
Orchestra and chorus of the Welsh National Opera
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
TELARC CD80353
Track 15
02:50

18:03
BEETHOVEN
‘Coriolan’ op.62 (Overture)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 463643 2
CD.3, track 8
08:59

18:13
ERIK CHISHOLM
Scottish Airs for Children
Murray McLachlan (piano)
DUNELM DRD0222
Track 4-8
04:30

18:19
JEAN LENOIR
Parlez moi d’amour
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Isabelle Moretti, (harp)
NAÏVE V 5186
Track 5
03:12

18:29
LIVE
DUPARC
L’Invitation au Voyage
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Chistopher Glynn (piano)
04:15

18:38
HAROLD ARLEN
Over the Rainbow
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Isabelle Moretti (harp)
NAÏVE V5186
Track 15
04:31

18:43
HANDEL
Concerto Grosso in D, op.6 no.5
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
L'oiseaui-Lyre 478 0319
CD.1, track 19-24
15:42


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6zg4)
Haydn Celebration

Part 1

Presented by Catherine Bott.

In a concert from Clonard Monastery in Belfast as part of the 2009 Belfast Festival, the BBC Singers join forces with the Ulster Orchestra and four of Ireland's finest vocal soloists in an all-Haydn programme to mark the 200th anniversary of the composer's death.

Lynda Lee (soprano)
Fiona Murphy (mezzo-soprano)
Robin Tritschler (tenor)
Brendan Collins (baritone)
BBC Singers
Ulster Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Haydn: Te Deum; Arianna a Naxos; Sinfonia in C (infedelta delusa).


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00n6zhh)
Haydn and the Enlightenment

Haydn joined the Masonic Lodge Zur wahren Eintracht in Vienna in 1785, but he was not a member for very long, and was reputedly not particularly interested in Freemasonry. Dermot Clinch investigates Haydn's connections with Masonic ideas, and talks to scholars of the 18th-century Enlightenment, including Professor David Schroeder, who feels that the Enlightenment had a strong influence on the composer's music.


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00n6zgz)
Haydn Celebration

Part 2

Presented by Catherine Bott.

From Clonard Monastery in Belfast as part of the 2009 Belfast Festival, the BBC Singers, the Ulster Orchestra and four of Ireland's finest vocal soloists conclude an all-Haydn programme to mark the 200th anniversary of the composer's death.

Lynda Lee (soprano)
Fiona Murphy (mezzo-soprano)
Robin Tritschler (tenor)
Brendan Collins (baritone)
BBC Singers
Ulster Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Haydn: Mass in B flat (Schopfungsmesse).


FRI 21:15 Night Waves (b00nh4n8)
Free Thinking 2009

Opening Lecture - Tanya Byron

In front of an audience, Matthew Sweet presents the opening lecture from Radio 3's 2009 Free Thinking festival of ideas, which comes for the first time from The Sage, Gateshead.

Professor Tanya Byron gives a lecture presenting a vision of the challenges that the 21st-century family - the festival's main theme - faces, setting out her diagnosis of Britain's failing families. One of the UK's best known clinical psychologists and presenter of TV's Little Angels and The House of Tiny Tearaways, she led the government task force into the influence of the internet on Britain's children.

Byron argues that to protect its most vulnerable children, our society assumes that all children are equally in danger. As a result children are raised in captivity by their parents and are afraid to be themselves. But if the family is to remain at the heart of the future, then adults must stop living as immigrants in their children's lives and become fully aware of the world which their offspring inhabit.


FRI 22:15 Composer of the Week (b00nfmdw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:15 The Essay (b00lfqnw)
Haydn Essays

Haydn's Head

Series considering different aspects of Haydn's life, work and reputation.

Professor Robert Winston explores the events leading up to the night when two men opened the composer's grave shortly after his death in 1809, and stole his head in the hope of discovering the secret of his genius. He also looks at the impact the phrenology movement had on modern-day thinking.


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00n6zg8)
Lopa Kothari

Lopa Kothari presents new CDs from around the world, and the UK broadcast debut of vintage West African band the Orchestre Poly Rythmo de Cotonou, whose music is based on the traditional vodoun rhythms of Benin.

World on 3

Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 23rd October

Milonga Sentimental 3:52
Otros Aires
Album: Vivo en
2008 CD Galileo GMC032 (track 1)

I speak fula 3:35
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Album: I speak Fula
CD Out Here OH013 (track 1)

Comadi 3:28
Ceu
Album: Vagarosa
2009 CD Six Degrees Records 657036 1160-2 (track 3)

Vellai Thaamarai 3:32
Kartick & Gotam
Album: Busines Class Refugees
2009 CD Earth Sync ES0030 (track 7)

Lorna 5:26
Sorgar Rajeant
Album: Music from Goa made in Mumbai: Konkani Songs
2009 CD Trikont 0395 (track 7)

Demo track 3:49
Susheela Raman
Album: Vel Undu (track 1)
Not commercially available

Session track:
Y’a pas Moyen and Ne te fache pas 15:31
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou
Recorded on the 28 September 2009, Studio 80a Broadcasting House

Pays Sauvage 4:00
Emily Loizeau
Album: Pays Sauvage
2009 CD Bella Union Bellacd214P (track 1)

White Oak Mountain 3:10
Mike Seeger
Album: Early Southern Guitar sounds
2007 CD Smithsonian Folkways Recordings SFWCD 40157 (track 6)

Nu Mai Beau 3:00
Mahala Rai Banda
Album: Ghetto Blasters
2009 CD Asphalt Tango Records CD-ATR 2509 (track 2)

Espero la Luna 2:30
Rupa and the April Fishes
Album: Este Mundo
2009 CD Cumbancha CMB-CD-15 (track 15)

Pilem pilem 3:38
Ljiljana Butler
Album: Frozen Roses
2009 CD Snail Records LC 12490 (track 3)

Session track:
Gbeti Madjro and Ose 14:43
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou
Recorded on the 28 September 2009, Studio 80a Broadcasting House

Serpentina 3:29
Cesaria Evora
Album: Nha Sentimento
2009 CD Lusafrica 562503 (track 1)

The day that never came 4:10
Jeb Loy Nichols
Album: Impossible Ark a Compilation
2009 CD Impossible Ark Records UNFOLDCD009 (tk6)

Gracias a la vida 5:00
Mercedes Sosa
Not commercially available




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00n6yy6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00n6z1k)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00n6z95)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00n6zcm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00n6zg0)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00n6ykf)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00n6yt0)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00n6yvt)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00n6z0v)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00n6z3h)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00n6zbg)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00n6zdl)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00n6ykh)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00n6ytd)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00n6v8c)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00n6z97)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00n6yvw)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00n6z0x)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00n6z3k)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00n6zbj)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00n6zdv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00nfm9v)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00nfm9v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00nfmbc)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00nfmbc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00nfmcn)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00nfmcn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00nfmdh)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00nfmdh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00nfmdw)

Composer of the Week 22:15 FRI (b00nfmdw)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00n6ytb)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00n6ytg)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00ndvh3)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00n6yky)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00n6yy8)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00n6z1m)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00n6z99)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00n6zcp)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00n6zg2)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00n6ykr)

Jazz Line-Up 00:00 MON (b00n6yvp)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00n6ykt)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00n6yyn)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00n6z2j)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00n6z9h)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00n6zd2)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00n6ykk)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00n6yyd)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00n6z24)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00hr5hh)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00j5cjy)

Night Waves 21:15 FRI (b00nh4n8)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00n6ykw)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00n6yyb)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00n6z22)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00n6z9c)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00n6zcr)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00n6zg4)

Performance on 3 20:05 FRI (b00n6zgz)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00nfpgj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00n6tth)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00n6yy4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00n6z1h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00n6z7t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00n6zck)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00n6zfy)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00n6yt8)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00n6yt2)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00n6ykm)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00kl0d5)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00c0bpr)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00lfpv1)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00lfq4w)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00lfq90)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00lfqhv)

The Essay 23:15 FRI (b00lfqnw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00n6vlc)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00n6yqm)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00n6yvr)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00n6z0s)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00n6z3f)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00n6zbd)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00n6zd8)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 FRI (b00n6zhh)

Words and Music 23:00 SUN (b00n6ytj)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00n6ykp)

World on 3 23:30 FRI (b00n6zg8)