Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 OCTOBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00n1qv9)
1.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
1.36am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1946): Violin Concerto No 1, Sz 36
1.59am
Stephan, Rudi (1887-1915): Music for violin and orchestra in one movement
2.18am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1946): The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz 73
Kirill Troussov (violin)
Orchestre National de France
Daniele Gatti (conductor)

2.39am
Brahms: Wir wandelten, Op 96, No 2; Alte Liebe (5 Gesang, Op 72); Das Madchen spricht, Op 107, No 3; Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer (5 Lieder fur eine tiefere Stimme, Op 105); Meine Liebe ist Grun (9 Lieder und Gesange, Op 63)
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

3.01am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 2 in B minor for orchestra, BWV 1067
Ensemble 415

3.21am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D940
Leon Fleischer, Katherine Jacobson Fleischer (piano duet)

3.41am
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Vespro della Beata Vergine
Elisabetta Tiso, Monica Piccinini, Lia Serafini (soprano)
Carlos Mena (countertenor)
Lambert Climent, Lluis Vilamajo, Francesc Garrigosa (tenor)
Furio Zanasi (baritone)
Antonio Abete, Daniele Carnovich (bass)
La Capella Reial de Catalunya

4.00am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, RV 234
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

4.07am
Stradella, Alessandro (1644-1682): Ardo, sospiro e piango - duet for soprano, baritone and continuo
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
David Thomas (bass)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
Anthony Rooley (director/lute)

4.14am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827), arr Duncan Craig: Romance in F, Op 50
Gyozo Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

4.22am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Piece heroique in B minor, M37 (3 Pieces pour grand orgue, M35-37)
Ljerka Ocic (organ)

4.30am
Kacsoh, Pongrac (1873-1923): Janos Vitez (The Hero John)
John ...... Janos Berkes (tenor)
Iluskas ...... Magda Kalmar (soprano)
Bago ...... Lajos Miller (baritone)
The Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Janos Kerekes (conductor)

4.43am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Polonaise in A flat, Op 53
Jacek Kortus (piano)

4.51am
Turina, Joaquin (1882-1949): Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra, Op 66
Angela Cheng (piano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Graf (conductor)

5.01am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Magnificat in D, Wq 215
Linda Ovrebo (soprano)
Anna Einarsson (alto)
Anders J Dahlin (tenor)
Johannes Mannov (bass)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Oslo Chamber Choir
Alessandro de Marchi (conductor)

5.37am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Kirchen-Sonate in B flat for two violins, double bass and organ, K212
Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Patrick Russill (conductor)

5.42am
Rinck, Johann Christian Heinrich (1770-1846): Nine Variations and Finale on Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman, Op 90
Willem Poot on the Pieter Flaes organ of Hervormde Kerk, Uitgeest

6.01am
Pierne, Gabriel (1863-1937): Konzertstuck for harp and orchestra, Op 39
Suzanna Klintcharova (harp)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Dimitar Manolov (conductor)

6.16am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Folketone (Folk melody, Andante) - 5 pieces for piano, Op 3, No 1 (1890)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

6.19am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), orch Brewaeys: Brouillards (Preludes - Book 2)
6.22am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Feuilles Mortes (Preludes - Book 2)
6.25am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: La puerta del vino (Preludes - Book 2)
6.28am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Les fees sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes - Book 2)
6.32am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Bruyeres (Preludes - Book 2)
6.35am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: General Lavine eccentric (Preludes - Book 2)
6.38am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: La terrasse des audiences du clair (Preludes - Book 2)
6.42am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Ondine (Preludes - Book 2)
6.45am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Hommage a S Pickwick Esq PPMPC (Homage to S Pickwick) - Preludes - Book 2
6.48am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Canope (Preludes - Book 2)
6.51am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Les tierces alternees (Preludes - Book 2)
6.54am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Feux d'artifice (Fireworks) - Preludes - Book 2
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Daniele Callegari (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6stf)
Alistair Appleton

7.04

ENESCU Arr Waxman
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Chloe Hanslip, (violin)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
NAXOS 559302 t2

7.07

RACHMANINOV
Melodie in E
Nikolai Demidenko, (piano)
HYPERION CDA55239 t10

7.11

BUXTEHUDE
Das neugeborne kindelein
Copenhagen Royal Chapel Choir
The Dufay Collective
Ebbe Munk
NAXOS 570494 t1

7.19

MENDELSSOHN
Violin Concerto in E Minor:
Slow Movement (andante)
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner
PHILIPS 432077 t2

7.29

HANDEL
Organ Concerto in F: Cuckoo and Nightingale
Simon Preston, (organ)
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 419634 t1-4

7.42

MASSENET
J’ai verse le poison from Cleopatre
Renee Fleming, (soprano)
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Valery Gergiev
DECCA 475807 t11

7.47

BEETHOVEN
Leonore Overture No 2
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
David Zinman
ARTE NOVA 578312 t6

8.03

SMETANA
Polka and Furiant from the Bartered Bride
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell
SONY 48279 t1-2

8.11

RODGERS
Ten Cents A Dance
Ella Fitzgerald
VEUVE 821580 t2

8.16

MOZART
Sonata in A Minor K310:
Andante
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 427768 t2

8.25

GIBBONS
Oh Clap Your Hands
Winchester Cathedral Choir
David Hill
HYPERION CDA 67116 t12

8.31

ELGAR
Cockaigne
Philharmonia
John Barbirolli
EMI 66323 t2

8.46

HAYDN
String Quartet in G minor Op.74/3
“The Rider”: last mvt (Allegro con brio)
Hagen Quartet
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 423622 T13

8.52

DONIZETTI
Una Furtiva Lagrima from l’Elisir d’amore
Juan Diego Florez, tenor
Orchestra of the Comunity of Valenvia
Daniel Oren
DECCA 4780315 t5


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00n6t88)
Building a Library: MENDELSSOHN: Quartet No 6 in F minor

Building a Library:
MENDELSSOHN: Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80

Reviewer - Peter Quantrill

First choice:
c/w MENDELSSOHN: Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13; Four Pieces Op 81
Elias String Quartet
ASV Gold GLD4025 (CD, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.mendelssohn:
bal.mendelssohn.quartet.no.6.op.80
PQ.BAL.CD.REVIEW

Andrew McGregor with the programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music. Building a Library features Mendelssohn's String Quartet in F minor.


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00n6t8b)
Peter Maxwell Davies

The third in a series of special Music Matters broadcast on three consecutive nights in which Tom Service gets unprecedented access to three of Britain's most important composers.

Tom Service travels to Sanday, one of the northernmost Orkney Isles, to meet the Master of the Queen's Music, Sir Peter Maxwell Davies whose new work, Musica benevolens receives its world premiere at the Last Night of the Proms tomorrow evening.

Maxwell Davies - or 'Max' - was born in Salford in 1934, and has been a figurehead of British classical music since the 1950s. After studying and working in the United States and Australia, he moved to Hoy, the most dramatic of the Orkney islands, in 1971. He moved to the flatter landscape of Sanday a few years ago.

Max shows Tom around his home on the west coast of Sanday, where he lives with his partner, Colin Parkinson, and their dog Judy. Starting in the study, Tom asks Max about the objects around the house which provide clues to his music - from the fossils and religious icons near his desk, to the 3D collages which he makes as part of the compositional process for new pieces.

Max reflects on his childhood growing up during the Second World War - on how the memories, and the sound of the foxtrot, have stayed with him. He plays Tom one of his piano pieces written for his partner Colin, and Colin tells the story of how he and Max first met.

During a windy, and wet, walk on the coral white beach at Start Point on Sanday, Max explains to Tom some of the inspirations behind his music, how he maps out his music in minute detail on the landscape and seascape - and on the movements of seals - whilst on his daily walks with Judy, and how he manipulates time to work on transitions which end up as a few seconds in performance, but take twenty minutes to stride out on the beach.

Back at home, Max and Tom talk about the role of spirituality in his music, and about the ancient icons above each door in his house, placed there to ward off evil spirits. And he tells Tom how his beliefs, his strong opinions on social and political issues - from the Iraq war to climate change - and his relationships, are inseparable from the music he writes.

Producer: Jeremy Evans

email: musicmatters@bbc.co.uk.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00n6t8d)
Carl Heinrich Graun

Catherine Bott delves into the life and intriguing music of the mid-18th century German composer Carl Heinrich Graun - not necessarily a famous name these days, but in the mid 1700s, Graun, along with Hasse, was considered to be the most important German composer of Italian opera.

As a young man, Graun had his fingers in many musical pies, and by the time he reached his early twenties, was an accomplished singer, cellist, keyboard-player and composer. He spent nine happy years in the service of the Duke of Brunswick, where, in 1733, he came onto Prince Frederick of Prussia's radar, and before long, Graun was given a plum job at Frederick's court. Soon after that, the music-loving Prince Frederick acceded to the throne, and, as Frederick the Great, began to challenge the world on all fronts. While the new emperor prepared his armies to invade Silesia, his trusty Kapellmeister Graun set off to scout the opera houses of Italy and bring back the best talent to Berlin.

Frederick was an ardent opera enthusiast and was determined to turn Berlin into an international operatic centre. To that end, he commissioned two new stages from the architect & painter, George Wenzeslaus von Knobelsdorff, both inaugurated within twelve months of one another, with new productions of operas by Graun. The first, was Graun's setting of "Rodelinda" for the theatre at the royal residence in the Berliner Stadtschloß, and the second, in December 1742, was for the opera house in central Berlin, at Unter den Linden, which opened to huge critical acclaim with Graun's magnificent "Cleopatre et Cesare".


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n1p87)
Tabea Zimmermann, Silke Avenhaus

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Verity Sharp.

Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Silke Avenhaus (piano)

Schumann: Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Reger: Suite No 3 in E minor for solo viola
Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in C minor.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00n6t8g)
Rango

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Roger Short
Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 4378
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk
Saturday 10th October 2009, 3:00pm

In Session:
Rango Sudani Voodoo
Hassan Bergamon El Nagger (Rango Balafon, Kazaan Balafon, vocals, Ritual Tanbura and 5-string electric Simsimiyya)
Essam TuTu Farag (Vocals, shaker sheikh* & percussion
El Sayed Jackamo Abd Alla,Ritual Tanbura, vocals, percussion)
Zainab Mansour (Vocals, Zar frame drum)
Abdelmoneim Ahmed (Vocals, shaker sheikh & percussion)
Hossam Veeka Mohamed (Vocals and percussion)
Yasser Mohamed (Bongos and vocals)
Khalil Said (Vocals, shaker sheikh & Keria** percussion)
Zakaria Ibrahim (Musical director)

Rango Sudani Voodoo: Sog Allyil (through the night)
BBC Recording by sound engineer Andrew Smillie, Broadcasting House, 2009

CD Round up with Nigel Williamson and Reda El Mawy

Choice 1 (Nigel)
Buika: Sombras
Album: El Ultimo Trago
(Concha Buika in collaboration with Chucho Valdes)
Warner Music Spain (2564686147) Track 2
(Released 26th October)

Choice 2 (Reda)
Rachid Taha: Ha Baby
Album: Bonjour
Wrasse Records (WRASS 251) Track 3
(Released 26th October)

Choice 3 (Lucy)
Mayra Andrade: Nha Damaxa
Album: Storia Storia
RCA Victor – Sony Music (88697534432) Track 7

Choice 4 (Nigel)
Bassekou Kouyate: Ladon
Album: I speak fula
Out Here Records Track 8

Choice 5 (Reda)
Heddi Habbouba: L’Hmama
Album: Ekhrejlou (go out at sea)
Label: Noveca
http://www.tunisie-export.com/annuaire-tunisie/f86824-noveca/

In Session:

Rango Sudani Voodoo: El Khaly
BBC Recording by sound engineer Andrew Smillie, Broadcasting House, 2009

Rango Sudani Voodoo: Baledya
BBC Recording by sound engineer Andrew Smillie, Broadcasting House, 2009
www.30ips.com/rango


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00n6t8k)
Chris Barber

Chris Barber is one of Britain's best-loved bandleaders. He joins Alyn Shipton to select highlights of his recordings from 1953 to the present, not only featuring his own bands, but also his collaborations with Sister Rosetta Tharpe, Louis Jordan, John Lewis and many other visiting Americans.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00n6t8m)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 10 October 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Shanghai Shuffle (arr. Fletcher Henderson) (3:07)
Performed by Fletcher Henderson and his Orchestra: Russell Smith, Irving Randolph, Henry Allen (tp) Claude Jones, Keg Johnson (tb) Buster Bailey (cl) Russell Procope, Hilton Jefferson (as) Ben Webster (ts) Horace Henderson (p) Lawrence Lucie (g) Elmer James (b) Walter Johnson (d)
Recorded 9 November 1934, New York
Taken from the album Jazz Classics Fletcher Henderson Swing
1988 CD (BBC BBCCD682(1) Track 1)

Hear Me Talking to You (Ma Rainey) (2:59)
Performed by Ma Rainey With Her Tub Jug Washboard Band: Ma Rainey (v) Martell Pettiford (banjo, kazoo) Carl Reid (jug) Herman Brown (kazoo) 'Georgia Tom' Dorsey (piano) Unknown Washboard
Recorded circa June 1928, Chicago
Taken from the album The Rough Guide to Classic Jazz
1997 CD (Rough Guide RGNET 1012 CD Track 9)

Kentucky (Clarence Williams) (2:53)
Performed by Clarence Williams and his Orchestra: Ed Allen (cl) Buster Bailey (cl, as) Prince Robinson (cl, ts) Clarence Williams (p) Floyd Casey (wb)
Recorded 11 November 1930, New York
Taken from the album The Chronological Clarence Williams
CD (Classics 832(1) Track 16)

The Eagle Rocks (trad) (2:47)
Performed by Huddie Ledbetter (v, p)
Recorded 1944
Taken from the album Leadbelly Huddie ledbetter’s Best…
1962 LP (Capitol T 1821. S1/3)

How’s This (Kenny Baker) (5:22)
Performed by Kenny Baker (tp) George Chisholm (tb) Derek Collins (cl, ts) Harry Smith (p) Jack Fallon (b) Lennie Hastings (d)
Recorded 13 Mar 1957
Taken from the album Half Dozen - Afterhours
1997 CD (Lake LACD88(1) Track 1)

IPA Special (Jimmy Deucher) (3:35)
Performed by Ronnie Scott (ts) Derek Humble (as) Jimmy Deuchar (tp) Norman Stenfalt (p) Kenny Napper (b) Phil Seamen (d)
Recorded 9 – 10 January 1957
Taken from the album Presenting The Ronnie Scott Sextet
1957 LP (Wing WL 1185. S1/4)

Stardust (Hoagy Carmichael) (3:29)
Performed by George Wendt, Jack Cathcart, Billy Butterfield (tp) Jack Jenney, Vernon Brown (tb) Artie Shaw (cl) Les Robinson, Neely Plumb (as) Jerry Jerome, Bus Bassey (ts) Truman Boardman, Ted Klages, Bill Brower, Bob Morrow, Alex Beller, Eugene Lamas (violin) Al Harshman, Keith Collins (viola) Fred Goerner (cello) Johnny Guarnieri (p) Al Hendrickson (g) Jud DeNaut (b) Nick Fatool (d) Lennie Hayton (arr)
Recorded 7 October 1940
Taken from the album Artie Shaw Self Portrait
2001 CD (Bluebird 09126-63808-2. Disc 2 Track 8)

Deep Night (Art Tatum) (5:46)
Performed by Buddy DeFranco (cl) Art Tatum (p) Red Callender (b) Bill Douglas (d)
Recorded 6 February 1956, Los Angeles
Taken from the album Art Tatum the Complete Pablo Group Masterpieces
1990 CD (Pablo 6PACD44012(1) Disc 5 Track 8)

Zimology (Kyle Shepherd) (5:58)
Performed by Kyle Shepherd (piano, alto sax, vocals) Buddy Wells (ts) Dylan Tabisher (b) Claude Cozens (d)
Recorded 2008
Taken from the album Fine Art
2008 CD (fineArt Music. FAMCD001. Track 1)

Brother Hawky Hawk (Cyrus Chestnut) (5:33)
Performed by Cyrus Chestnut (p) Gary Bartz (as) James Carter (ts) Marcus Printup (tp) Wycliffe Gordon (tb) Stefon Harris (vb) Christian McBride (b) Lewis Nash (d)
Recorded 16 – 19 June 2001, New York
Taken from the album Soul Food
2001 CD (Atlantic 7567834902(1) Track 6)

Manhattan (Richard Rodgers) (10:45)
Performed by George Russell Orchestra: Art Farmer, Ernie Royal, Doc Severinsen (tp) Bob Brookmeyer, Frank Rehak, Tom Mitchell (tb) Hal McKusick, John Coltrane, Sol Schlinger (reeds) Bill Evans (p) Barry Galbraith (g) Milt Hinton (b) Charlie Persip (d) Jon Hendricks (v) George Russell (arr & cond)
Recorded 12 September 1958, New York
Taken from the album New York, N.Y.
1959 LP (Brunswick LAT 8333. S1/1)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00n6t8q)
Rossini's Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)

From the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Donald Macleod presents Rossini's comic opera Il Barbiere di Siviglia. Artistic director Antonio Pappano conducts a cast including Peruvian tenor Juan Diego Florez as the Count, Italian baritone Pietro Spagnoli as the resourceful barber and American mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato as the young maiden Rosina. This is a revival of the critically acclaimed production by French directors Moshe Leiser and Patrice Caurier.

Figaro ...... Pietro Spagnoli (baritone)
Count Almaviva ...... Juan Diego Florez (tenor)
Rosina ...... Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Dr Bartolo ...... Alessandro Corbelli (baritone)
Don Basilio ...... Ferruccio Furlanetto (bass)
Berta ...... Jennifer Rhys-Davies (soprano)
Fiorello ...... Changhn Lim (baritone)
Ambrogio ...... Bryan Secombe (bass)
Officer ...... Christopher Lachner (baritone)
Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Antonio Pappano (conductor).


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00n6t8s)
The First Day of the Rest of My Life

The First Day of the Rest of My Life by Martin Jameson

Toby has a bad day at work on the phones for Careless the household cover people. When an angry customer pushes him too far - he snaps and tells him to have a heart attack and die. The next morning he wakes up as Dr Richard Jugg. And the next day as a homeless person called Deke. How are these events connected? And where will this nightmarish journey end?

Toby / Richard / Deke / Clive.....Jonathan Keeble
Craig / Scott.....Andonis James Anthony
Tariq / Naz.....Armand Beasley
Sheila.....Sue Jenkins
Anastasia / Nurse Phoenix .....Melissa Jane Sinden
Stacey / Renata .....Catherine Kinsella

Directed by Gary Brown.


SAT 22:45 Hear and Now (b00n6t8v)
Tom Service presents highlights from Shuffle, the first of three events recorded for Hear and Now at London's King's Place. Peter Wiegold and his improvising group 'notes inegales' perform works by Christian Marclay and Wiegold himself, as well as a collaborative performance incorporating musical 'postcards' by young composers selected by the UK network Sound and Music.

Peter Wiegold: La Belle Epoque 7:24
Martin Butler (piano)
Peter Wiegold (electric piano)

excerpts from 'Shuffle I: Postcards' 9:41
musical ‘postcards', around the theme of 'shuffle' or 'swing', submitted by Six Sound and Music shortlist composers.

Peter Wiegold: Earth and Stars (UK premiere) 19:14
notes inegales/Peter Wiegold

Christian Marclay: Shuffle (excerpt) 20:12
notes inegales/Peter Wiegold.



SUNDAY 11 OCTOBER 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00gsp72)
Christopher Hogwood Profile

A special repeat of Catherine Bott's interview with the distinguished conductor, keyboardist and musicologist, Christopher Hogwood, who died earlier this year. Catherine chats to him about his career as one of the major proponents of the early music movement, including Christopher's early work with David Munrow in the Early Music Consort of London and the orchestra he founded in 1973 - The Academy of Ancient Music. The music on the programme comes from his choice of some of his own favourite recordings, including a work from Byrd's My Ladye Nevells Booke, vocal music by Purcell, a keyboard fantasia by CPE Bach and part of Handel's opera Rinaldo.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6thl)
1.00am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in A for flute, violin, cello, strings, and continuo, TWV LIII A2
1.25am
Telemann: Trio in D for two flutes and continuo
1.35am
Telemann: Flute Quartet in E minor
1.44am
Telemann: Violin Sonata in A
1.58am
Telemann: Conclusion in E minor for two flutes and strings
Concerto Copenhagen
Monica Huggett (violin/director)

2.04am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Symphony in C
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Othmar Maga (conductor)

2.40am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Five Orchestral Songs
Albena Kechlibareva Bernstein (mezzo-soprano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Roumen Bayrakoff (conductor)

3.01am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Trio No 1 in F for piano, violin and cello, Op 18
Ulf Forsberg (violin)
Mats Rondin (cello)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

3.31am
Piston, Walter (1894-1976): Prelude and Allegro (1943)
David Schrader (organ)
Grant Park Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar (conductor)

3.42am
Bernhard, Christoph (1628-1692): Missa - Durch Adams Fall
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano)
Laverne G'Froerer (mezzo-soprano)
Keith Boldt (tenor)
George Roberts (baritone)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn (conductor)

3.52am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): Sonate melancolique in F sharp minor for piano, Op 49
Tom Beghin (fortepiano)

4.04am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto No 4 for strings in E minor
Concerto Koln

4.15am
Anon Medieval/Renaissance: Fortuna disperata
Busnois, Anthoine (?-1492): Fortuna disperata
Isaac, Heinrich (ca.1450-1517): Fortuna disperata
Daedalus

4.27am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Canzona trigesimaprima, detta L'Arnolfina; Canzona quinta a 3
Musica Fiata, Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

4.33am
Moszkowski, Moritz (1854-1924): Valse in E for piano, Op 34, No 1
Dennis Hennig (piano)

4.41am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Divertimento in C/F, K439b
Geert Bierling (organ)

4.55am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856), arr Stefan Bojsten: Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen (Dichterliebe, Op 48 No 10)
Olle Persson (baritone)
Dan Almgren (violin)
Torleif Theden (cello)
Stefan Bojsten (piano)

5.01am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): The spring came with hope (Aino, Op 50) - 1909
Aulikki Eerola (soprano)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kari Tikka (conductor)

5.08am
Hubay, Jeno (1858-1937): Preghiera
Violin Solo (A cremonai hegedus/The Violin Maker of Cremona); Der Zephir (6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5)
Ferenc Szecsodi (violin)
Istvan Kassai (piano)

5.20am
Raminsh, Imant (b.1943): Blow Ye Wind! for mixed chorus
Unnamed soprano soloist
KAMER Youth Chorus
Maris Sirmais (conductor)

5.24am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in A, BWV 1055
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe d'amore)
Camerata Koln

5.38am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Rondo brillant in A for piano and orchestra, Op 56
Rudolf Macudzinski (piano)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

5.59am
Provenzale, Francesco (c.1624-1704): La Colomba Ferita (excerpts from Act 1)
Angelo ...... Roberta Invernizzi (soprano)
Santa Rosalia ...... Gloria Banditelli (mezzo)
Demonio ...... Luca Dordolo (tenor)
Scaccia Napolitano ...... Pino de Vittorio (tenor)
Calabrese ...... Giuseppe Naviglio (baritone)
Antonia Cameriera ...... Daniela del Monaco (alto)
Eurillo Paggio ...... Roberta Andalo (soprano)
Capella della Pieta de'Turchini
Antonio Florio (conductor)

6.14am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Poeme hebreu, Op 47
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

6.28am
Casterede, Jacques (b.1926): Fantasie Concertante
David Thornton (euphonium)
Joanne Seeley (piano)

6.37am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Clarinet Concertino in E flat, Op 26
Hannes Altrov (clarinet)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Magi (conductor)

6.47am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Nine Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano, K573
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6thn)
Alistair Appleton

7.04

MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo from a Midsummer Night’s Dream (arranged for winds)
Ensemble Wien-Berlin
SONY 42175 t1

7.09

BRAHMS orch. Fischer
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F Sharp Minor
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer
PHILIPS 462589 t4

7.14

GOUNOD
Symphony No 1 in D –
First movement: Allegro Molto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood
DECCA 430231 t1

7.22

BYRD
Laudibus In Sanctis
(from Cantiones Sacrae)
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
Richard Marlow
CHANDOS 0733 t7-9

7.28

BRAHMS
Ballade in B Major op 10/4
Glenn Gould, (piano)
CBS37800 t4

7.38

HAYDN WOOD
The Bandstand, Hyde Park
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth
WARNER CLASSICS 61438 t5

7.43

GIBBONS
Lord of Salisbury’s Pavane
Phantasm
AVIE 0032 t10

7.50

Arthur Young
It Was A Lover and His Lass
Cleo Laine, vocals
John Dankworth and his orchestra
PHILIPS 830461 t5

7.53

COPLAND
Buckaroo Holiday from Rodeo
Buffalo Philharmonic
Joanne Faletta
NAXOS 8559240 t2

8.03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev
PHILIPS 442775 CD1 t4

8.12

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Orpheus with his Lute (text by Shakespeare)
Anthony Rolfe-Johnson, (tenor)
Graham Johnson, (piano)
HYPERION hyp30 t7

8.15

GERMAN
2 Orchestral Pieces from Henry 8th
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox
EMI 566542 t15-16

8.21

VIVALDI
Spring from the 4 Seasons
Gil Shaham, (violin)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 439933 t1-3

8.32

MOZART
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Staatskapelle Dresden
Colin Davis
RCA56698 t1

8.37

KREISLER arr RACHMANINOV
Liebesfreud
Yevgeny Sudbin, (piano)
BIS 1518 t10

8.44

ELGAR
Aubade from The Nursery Suite
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thompson
CHANDOS 8318 t14

8.51

MENDELSSOHN
Hebrides Overture
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan
EMI 21871 t10

9.03

GRAINGER
Molly on The Shore
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox
CHANDOS10568 CD1 T8

9.08

PUCCINI
Signore Ascolta from Turandot
Kiri te Kanawa, (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Myung Hun Chung
EMI 82613 t14

9.11

RAVEL
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestre de l’Opera National de Lyon
Kent Nagano
ERATO14331 t5

9.15

BERLIOZ
Overture to Beatrice and Benedict
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 452480 t4

9.24

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Ralph Greaves
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Academy of St-Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner
DECCA 417778 t1

9.31

BEETHOVEN
Choral Fantasy op 80
Robert Levin, (fortepiano)
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner
ARCHIV 447771 t4-5

9.49

ROSSINI
Overture La Gazza Ladra
London Symphony Orchestra
Piero Gamba
DECCA 433606 t1


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00n6thq)
Iain Burnside - Little and Large

Iain Burnside explores music centring on extremes - high and low, loud and soft, great and small. He joined by Christopher Potter, author of You Are Here, A Portable History of the Universe, and presents music by Mozart, Wagner, Webern and Nancarrow

Ligeti: Continuum for Harpsichord
Carmen Piazzini (harpsichord)
TACET 129 CD1 Tr 20
Dur: 3m10s

Eva dell'Aqua
J'ai vu passer l'hirondelle
Mado Robin
Orchestre Lamoureux
Georges Briez (conductor)
HMV OVD 50043 Tr 7
Dur: 3m15s

Edgar Meyer: Duet
Edgar Meyer (double bass)
Bela Fleck (banjo)
MCA MCAD5694 Tr 5
Dur: 5m21s

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 2
Concentus Musicus Wien
Teldec 4509 95980 2 Trs 1-3
Dur: 11m50s

CPE Bach: Fantasia 1
Inger Grudin-Brandt (clavichord)
BIS-CD-142 Tr 4
Dur: 4m59s

Wagner: Das Rheingold (opening)
Orchestra of English National Opera
Reginald Goodall (conductor)
EMI CMS 764 110 2 CD1 Tr 1
Dur: 5m05s

Nancarrow: Study No 21 (aka X)
Wergo WER 60166750 CD1 - vol 3 Tr 8
Dur: 3m05s

Mozart: Idomeneo (March - Act 3)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
Philips 422 537-2 CD2 Tr 23
Dur: 2m00s

Webern: Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 10
Staatskapelle Dresden
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
Teldec 3984 22902 2 Trs 9-13
Dur: 4m50s

Elgar: Dream of Gerontius (conclusion)
Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Richard Lewis (tenor)
Ambrosian Singers
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CMS 763 185 2 cd2 Trs 12-13
Dur: 12m58s

Tchaikovsky, arr Michael Copley/Ian Moore: Swan Lake (excerpt - Scene of the Dying Swan)
Classic Buskers (Michael Copley/Ian Moore)
Seaview Music SMCD 007371 Tr 17
Dur: 1m55s

Sorabji: Opus Clavicembalisticum - Toccata
John Ogdon (piano)
Altarus AIRCD9075 CD 3 Tr 1
Dur: 5m40s

Satie: Gnossienne No 2
Reinbert de Leeuw (piano)
Philips 446 672 2 Tr 2
Dur: 2m49s

Nigel Westlake: From Antarctica: The last place on earth
John Williams (guitar)
Australian Concert Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Sony SK53361 Tr 2
Dur: 6m33s

Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto
Patrick Harrild (tuba)
London Symphony Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
CHAN 8740 Trs 5-7
Dur: 13m11s

Wagner: Gotterdammerung (end)
Birgit Nilsson (Brunnhilde)
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 414 115-2 CD4 Tr 15
Dur: 8m37s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00n6ths)
Paul McKenna

Michael Berkeley talks to hypnotist and television personality Paul McKenna, who began his career as a radio DJ before becoming fascinated by hypnosis. Originally an entertainer, his activities now include self-improvement TV shows, seminars, producing books and other multi-media products, and helping people to change their habits and lifestyles through hypnosis, neuro-linguistic programming and other personal development techniques.

McKenna was introduced to classical music by his friend Kenny Everett, and his choices begin with the sparkling finale of Bizet's Symphony in C, and end with the final part of Rossini's William Tell Overture, both of which Paul McKenna loves for their upbeat quality. In between, there is Mozart's overture to The Marriage of Figaro. He also talks about a controversial book which claims that water crystals can be influenced by different types of music into forming certain types of shapes and patterns.

There is also the Prelude to Wagner's Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, which he loves for its grandeur and power; Pat Metheny's To the End of the World, A Song for You sung by the late Donny Hathaway, a singer whom Paul McKenna considers very underrated; and a piece that reminds him of his childhood, Max Steiner's Summer Place, which now often accompanies his barbecues at his Los Angeles home.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00n6thv)
11th-Century Fraud: Ademar's Apostolic Mass

Lucie Skeaping explores the extraordinary story behind the earliest known medieval composer for whom a compositional autograph survives: Adémar de Chabannes and his 11th Century Mass for St Martial.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00n6thx)
Chi-chi Nwanoku delves into a selection of listeners' requests. The line-up includes a Russian's portrait of Spain, two Romantic Scandinavians, fiery Brazilian jazz and an elegy from outer space. The guest requester is Tunde Jegede.

Grieg
Heart’s Wound (Two Elegiac Melodies Op 34)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neemi Järvi (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4375202 Track 6

Vanhal
String Quartet in A Major
III. Adagio Sostenuto
IV. Rondo. Allegro Molto
Stamic Quartet
PANTON 8114312 Tracks 10 and 11

Jean-Michel Jarre
First Rendez-Vous
Last Rendez-Vous ‘Ron’s Piece’
Pierre Gossez (saxophone), Jean-Michel Jarre
DREYFUS 8291252 Tracks 1 and 11

Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espanol Op 34
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
SONY SBK46537 Tracks 6-10

Handel
Semele: Act 2, Scenes 2 and 3
Semele - Sheila Armstrong (soprano)
Jupiter - Robert Tear (tenor)
Amor Artis Chorale & English Chamber Orchestra, Johannes Somary (conductor)
VANGUARD 08508272 CD1 Tracks 14-19

Egberto Gismonti
Frevo
Egberto Gismonti (piano)
ECM 1136 827 135

Holst
Terzetto, for flute, oboe and viola.
Allegro - Un Poco Vivace
Chamber Music Palm Beach
KLAVIER K11160 Tracks 3+4

Stenhammar
Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor Op 23
Introduzione – Scherzo – Adagio - Finale
Cristina Ortiz (piano)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neemi Järvi (conductor)
BIS CD476 – Tracks 1-4


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00n1qjm)
From the Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban.

Introit: Hail, gladdening light (Stainer)
Responses: Rose
Psalm: 37 (Howells)
First Lesson: 1 Chronicles 29 vv10-19
Canticles: Stanford in G
Second Lesson: Colossians 3 vv12-17
Anthem: All wisdom cometh from the Lord (Philip Moore)
Hymn: Saviour again to Thy dear name (Ellers)
Organ Voluntary: Toccata (Simon Preston)

Assistant Master of the Music: Tom Winpenny
Master of the Music: Andrew Lucas.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00n6thz)
Shostakovich Piano Trios

Stephen Johnson visits Wootton Upper School in Bedfordshire for an exploration of Shostakovich's two very different trios for piano and strings. The first was written in 1923 when the 17-year old composer was a student at the St Petersburg Conservatoire. At that time, Shostakovich often played music to accompany films at a local cinema, and his sister remembers Shostakovich being booed and whistled by the paying audience when he and his friends tried playing the trio along to the movies!
A recording of the slow movement of Shostakovich's second trio was played at the composer's memorial service in 1975; it's a much more mature work, full of emotion, but also full of sardonic humour: grotesqueries which act as thinly veiled stabs at the Soviet dictatorship of Jozef Stalin.
It also contains some fascinating Jewish music in the finale - something Shostakovich had been particularly intrigued by in his middle years: "Jewish music has made a most powerful impression on me. I never tire of delighting in it; it is multifaceted, it can appear to be happy when it is tragic. It is almost always laughter through tears".
The programme ends with a complete performance by The Kungsbacka Trio, of Shostakovich's Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00n6tj1)
Iberian and Latin American Choral Music

Aled Jones talks to conductor Carlos Fernandez Aransay about Iberian and Latin American choral music from the Middle Ages to the 21st century. Together with the choir he founded, Coro Cervantes, he has introduced many Baroque and contemporary Iberian and Latin American composers to British audiences, along with treasures from the Spanish Golden Age.

Also, ahead of the Sing Hallelujah events, conductor David Hill gives some tips on learning the Hallelujah Chorus.

Playlist:
Juan Garcia de Zépedes
Guaracha: Ay Que Me Abraso (extract)
La Capella Real di Catalunya and Hespèrion Xxi, conducted by Jordi Savall
Alia Vox AV9834, track 15

Vicente Goicoechea
Christus Factus est
Coro Cervantes, conducted by Carlos Fernández Aransay
Guild GMCD 7243, track 4

George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Lift up your heads
Dunedin Consort and Players, directed by John Butt
Linn CKD 285, CD2 track 7

César Cano
Speculum in aenigmatem
Coro Cervantes, conducted by Carlos Fernández Aransay
Guild GMCD 7266, track 19

Isaac Albéniz
Salmo VI del Oficio de difuntos
Coro Cervantes, conducted by Carlos Fernández Aransay
Guild GMCD 7243, track 1

segue

Enrique Granados
Salve Regina
Coro Cervantes, conducted by Carlos Fernández Aransay, with Tansy Castledine on organ
Guild GMCD 7243, track 2

Fernando Moruja
O bone Jesu (Sacred pieces)
Coro Cervantes, conducted by Carlos Fernández Aransay
Signum Classics SIG CD 166, track 28

Heitor Villa-Lobos
Bendita Sabedoria for six voices (1958)
Sapientia foris praedicat
Vas pretiosum labia scientiae
Principium sapientiae
Vir sapiens
Beatus homo
Dexteram tuam
Corydon Singers, directed by Matthew Best
Hyperion CDA 66638, tracks 7 to 12

Antón Garcia Abril
Excerpt from 3 Polifonias Turolenses
London Symphony Orchestra strings and Coro Cervantes, conducted by Carlos Fernández Aransay
Autor SA01087, track 3

Marlos Nobre
Yanomami, Op.47
tenor soloist Julian Stocker, guitar Fabio Zanon, Coro Cervantes, conducted by Carlos Fernández Aransay.
Signum Classics SIG CD166, track 31

Diego José de Salazar
Salgo el torillo hosquillo!
Ex Cathedra Consort & Baroque Ensemble, conducted by Jeffrey Skidmore
Hyperion CDA 67600, track 11

Javier Busto
Agnus Dei
Coro Cervantes, conducted by Carlos Fernández Aransay
Guild GMCD 7266, track 7

George Frideric Handel
Messiah - The Hallelujah Chorus
The Bach Choir, The English concert, conducted by David Hill
BIS SACD 1736, track 15

Dr. Alban
Sing Hallelujah!
Arista 7432 11 36202, track 1


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00n6tj3)
The Researches of Herodotus

Celebrated writer Tom Holland's new adaptation of his own translation of Herodotus' Histories - one of the most important books in literature and history writing.

It is an extraordinary account by an Ancient Greek of how his country and people came into being through their encounters with other people. Described as the first history book, the work is also the first book of anthropology. It is an action novel, full of battles and blood and a political parable that warns its audience, and so the whole of Greece, of the dangers of getting embroiled on foreign soil.

With Anton Lesser as Herodotus, plus a supporting cast including Richard Bremmer, Stephen Noonan, Owen Teale, Adam Levy and Pippa Heywood.

Original music by Jon Nicholls.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00n6tl3)
Ideas - The British Version (Series 2)

The Garden City

Tristram Hunt follows the surprising journey of another idea that developed in Britain and then spread around the world: the 'Garden City'.

The Garden City was the utopian brain-child of a humble British clerk, Ebenezer Howard. He imagined a new kind of settlement that would fuse the best of town and country, creating not just decent living places for ordinary people, but a new social harmony. Unlike many utopian schemes, in 1903 Howard managed at least a partial realisation of his dream - at Letchworth, amid the fields of Hertfordshire. But as Tristram discovers, the idea mutated, and rapidly migrated beyond our shores.

He follows Howard's influence from Letchworth, to west and north London, to suburban Paris and on to New Jersey. And he finds out how a twisted version of the Garden City model may even have had an unwitting influence on Nazi plans for occupied Poland.

Finally, he follows the trail back to Britain. Advocates of government-backed 'eco-towns' see them as a revival of Howard's Victorian dream of 'a peaceful path to real reform'. But, Tristram asks, can they really match Howard's achievements?

This series was first broadcast in Autumn 2009.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00n6tl5)
Illusions of Power

A sequence of poetry, prose and music on the theme of power, with readings by Sheila Hancock and Tom Hollander.

With poems from Percy Shelley, Ted Hughes, Rudyard Kipling and Margaret Atwood, as well as music by Prokofiev, Ligeti and Handel.

Please note this programme contains strong language.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00n6tl7)
Claire Martin presents as South Korean piano virtuoso Yoonee talks about her current career in jazz and making her debut in the UK.

Younee from South Korea is an impressively talented, virtuosic and versatile performer, who from an early age had a desire to break boundaries. Her learning began at the age of three, then involved studying classical piano for the next 20 years at the Yeon Arts High School, Seoul Arts High School - culminating in a BA in Classical Piano at Yonsei University.

Younee is one of a small group of highly trained classical musicians who is equally at home on rock, pop and jazz stages. On her current trip to London she has been making a great impression with her stunning piano virtuosity 'sitting in' at London jazz clubs.

Through a German fan, she became a friend of Grammy-winning American Jazz pianist Bob James. When James performed on a Korean TV show, he invited Younee to play his demanding piece for piano (four-hands). When she related her desire to become an international artist, James recommended London-based American producer/composer Richard Niles.

Younee was already aware of Niles' impressive career and his work with Ray Charles, Paul McCartney and Pat Metheny. When she contacted him Niles was extremely interested and very encouraging, as Niles had worked in jazz, rock, pop and classical.

Playlist:

Title: Night in Tunisia
Artist: McCoy Tyner
Album: Today and Tomorrow
Label: Verve 060252 7068886
Track: 2
Comp: Dizzy Giliespie/Frank Paparelli
Publ: Verve Music
Dur: 4m58s

Title: 50
Artist: The Monterey Quartet (Dave Holland/Gonzalo Rubalcaba/Chris Potter/Eric Harland)
Album: Live at the 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival
Label: Decca Records Promo
Track: 6
Comp: Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Publ: mcps
Dur: 9m36s

Title: Soul Station
Artist: Derek Nash (saxes), with Jan Lundgren (piano), Geoff Gascoyne (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
Album: Snapshot
Label: Jazzizit Records JITCD 0951
Track: 1
Comp: Hank Mobley
Publ: MCPS
Dur: 6m19s

Title: Farmer's Trust
Artist: Derek Nash (saxes), with Jan Lundgren (piano), Geoff Gascoyne (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
Album: Snapshot
Label: Jazzizit Records JITCD 0951
Track: 3
Comp: Pat Metheny
Publ: MCPS
Dur: 5m53s

Title: Li'l Darlin'
Artist: Derek Nash (saxes), with Jan Lundgren (piano), Geoff Gascoyne (bass), Steve Brown (drums)
Album: Snapshot
Label: Jazzizit Records JITCD 0951
Track: 6
Comp: Neal Hefti
Publ: MCPS
Dur: 3m56s

Title: 4 AM
Artist: John Beasley
Album: Letter to Herbie
Label: Resonance Records RCD 1003
Track: 1
Comp: Herbie Hancock
Publ: Hancock Music/BMI
Dur: 5m47s

Title: Down Here on the Ground
Artist: Wes Montgomery (guitar), with Herbie Hancock (piano)
Album: Down Here on the Ground
Label: VERVE 06025 179 95734
Track: 4
Comp: Gale Garnett/Lalo Schifrin, arr Eumir Deodato
Dur: 3m15s

Title: Sonny's Side
Artist: John Patitucci Trio (John Pattitucci - bass, Joe Lovano - sax, Brian Blade - drums)
Album: Remembrance
Label: Decca Records Promo
Track: 3
Comp: John Patitucci
Publ: Universal
Dur: 7m22s

Title: Some Enchanted Evening
Artist: Sonny Rollins (sax), Christian McBride (bass), Roy Haynes (drums)
Album: Roadshows Vol 1
Label: Doxy Records 0602 5178 15612
Track: 7
Comp: Rodgers/Hammerstein
Publ: Williams Music/ASAP
Dur: 9m26s

Live Performance, recorded in Studio 80A, Broadcasting House, London
Title: True to You
Artist: Younee (piano and vocals), Richard Niles (guitar)
Comp: Younee
Publ: n/a
Dur: 3m42s

Live Performance, recorded in Studio 80A, Broadcasting House, London
Title: Siciliano for Flute, An Improvisation on JS Bach
Artist: Younee (piano and vocals), Richard Niles (guitar)
Comp: Younee
Publ: n/a
Dur: 5m42s

Title: I Can't Help It
Artist: Gretchen Parlato
Album: In A Dream
Label: Obliq Sound os 107
Track: 1
Comp: Stevie Wonder
Publ: Jobete
Dur: 3m58s.



MONDAY 12 OCTOBER 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6tlp)
1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Ten Variations on Unser dummer Pobel meint for piano, K455
Eduard Kunz (piano)

1.16am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 (Rider)
Ebene Quartet (string quartet)

1.38am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Three Lieder: Heidenroslein, D257; Der Konig im Thule, D367; Gretchen am Spinnrade, D118
Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)
Jose Luis Gayo (piano)

1.47am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang (1897-1957): Five Lieder, Op 38
Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)
Jose Luis Gayo (piano)

1.57am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Paval Haas Quartet (string quartet)

2.18am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Symphonic Dances, Op 64
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

2.44am
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista (1710-1736): Salve Regina in F minor
Sara Mingardo (mezzo-soprano)
Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

3.01am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Concerto in D for violin, piano and string quartet, Op 21
Kjell Lysell (solo violin)
Bengt Ake-Lundin (solo piano)
Yggdrasil String Quartet

3.43am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Little Suite in 15 pictures
Adam Fellegi (piano)

4.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV 1047 (appl)
Ars Barocca

4.12am
Dallapiccola, Luigi (1904-1975): Due Cori di Michaelangelo Buonarroto il Giovane
The Netherlands Chamber Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

4.24am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Indianisches Tagebuch, Book 1 (1915)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.35am
Fritz, Gaspard (1716-1783): Sonata for violin and continuo, Op 2, No 4
Sibylle Tschopp (violin)
Isabel Tschopp (piano)

4.48am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade for Strings
Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Yong-Yun Kim (conductor)

5.01am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Numisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

5.09am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Hora est (antiphon and responsorium)
Denis Comtet (organ)
Radio France Chorus
Donald Palumbo (conductor)

5.18am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Valerie Tryon (piano)

5.29am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Hill-Song No 1
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

5.43am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Flute Quartet No 1 in D, K285
Carol Wincenc (flute)
Chee-Yun (violin)
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
David Finckel (cello)

5.57am
Dvorak, Anton (1841-1904): Piano Trio No 4 in E Minor, Op 90 (Dumky)
Beaux Arts Trio

6.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 92 in G, H I 92 (Oxford)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Peeter Lilje (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6tt9)
Rob Cowan

7:03

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.7 in C Major
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
WARNER APEX 0927 48999 2 T15

7:07

BACH arr. Mary Howe
Sheep may safely graze (from 'Hunt' cantata BWV 208)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67309 T6

7:13

PARRY
Bridal March (The Birds)
London Philharmonic Oorchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 220 T9

7:19

WILBYE
Adew sweet Amarillis
Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hillier (director)
EMI CDC7 49197-2 T10

7:22

WEBER
Finale - Grand Duo Concertant Op.48
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC7 91076-2 T10

7:31

HUMPERDINCK
Overture: Hansel & Gretel
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 94549-2 D1 T1

7:39

BEETHOVEN
Symphony No.1 (final Movement)
Manchester Camerata
Douglas Boyd
AVIE AV 2185 tr 4

7:45

BACH
Italian Concerto BWV 971
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK 87326 Trs7 - 9

8:03

GLINKA arr. Y Chernov
Overture: Ruslan & Lyudmilla
Ossipov Balalaika Orchestra
Nikolai Kalinin (conductor)
CLAVES CD 50-9623 T1

8:08

WALTON arr. Bennett
Old Sir Faulk
Richard Rodney Bennett (piano)
EMI CDM5 65596-2 T16

8:10

HANDEL
What passion cannot Music raise and quell. (Ode for St. Cecilia's Day)
Simone Kermes (soprano)
Juris Teichmanis (cello)
Collegium Cartusianum
Peter Neumann (conductor)
CARUS 83.424 D2 T12

8:20

PROKOFIEV
The Love for Three Oranges
(excerpts from Suite Op.33a - Les ridicules, Scene Infernale, Marche, Scherzo)
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchetra
William Steinberg (conductor)
EMI CDM5 65424-2 T9 - 12

8:31

NANCARROW
Prelude (Allegro molto)
Conlon Nancarrow (Piano Roll)
MDG 645 1409-2 T10

8:32 FREE THOUGHT Bryan Appleyard

8:34

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI 2 07992-2 D2 T6

8:37

RESPIGHI
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No.2)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)
DECCA 443 759-2 D2 T8

8:45

GRIEG
Peer Gynt’s Serenade
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Petteri Salomaa (tenor)
Sylvia McNair (soprano)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54119-2 Trs 10 & 11

8:55

MOZART
Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Talich Quartet
CALLIOPE CAL 3248 (D8) T1 - 4

9:13

ELLINGTON Such Sweet Thunder
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
COLUMBIA COL 4691402 Tr 1

9:18

BACH
1st movement - Concerto in F BWV 1053
Han de Vries (oboe)
I Solisti di Zagreb
EMI 0946 3 50905-2 D1 T1

9:28

REGER
Valse d'Amour & Finale (Ballet Suite Op. 130)
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner (conductor)
Berlin Classics 0002442CCC D8 T4 - 6

9.34

BRAHMS
Es tőnt ein voller Harfenklang
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner
SDG 704 tr 2

9.37

REICH
Electric Counterpoint
Path Metheney (guitar)
NONESUCH 7559 794512 CD8 Tr 6

9:43

RAVEL
La Valse
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 432 003-2 T10

9.55

CHOPIN
Nocturne, Op.9 No.2 in E Flat
Vladmir Horowitz (piano)
RCA RED SEAL 82876 560522 CD2 tr10


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6ttc)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Schubert: Wie schon bist du, D983, No 4 (Die Nacht)
Baccholian Singers of London
PEARL SHE CD 9549

10.02am
Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)
DECCA 410 289-2

10.26am
Dvorak: Cypressen, B152 (excerpts)
Prague String Quartet
DG 463 165-2

10.42am
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 454 410-2

10.59am
Bingham: The Darkness is No Darkness
SS Wesley: Thou wilt keep him in Perfect Peace
Thomas Trotter (organ)
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (director)
NAXOS 8.570346

11.09am
Bax: Garden of Fand
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI CDM 763405-2

11.26am
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F minor, Op 80
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6ttf)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the life and music of Richard Strauss, hailed in his youthful fame as 'the outstanding living composer'.

He focuses on Strauss' early works, which frame the story of his final days. As the composer wrote on his deathbed, 'dying is just as I composed it in Death and Transfiguration'.

Morgen!, Op 27, No 4
Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
Halle CDHLL7508 Tr 5

Sonata in E flat for violin and piano, Op 18
Vadim Repin (violin)
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
Erato 8573-85769-2 Trs 1-3

Tod und Verklarung, Op 24
Staatskapelle Dresden
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 73619 2 7 CD5 Tr 2.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6tth)
In a concert from London's Wigmore Hall, New Generation Artist Jennifer Pike is joined by pianist Martin Roscoe. She plays Schumann's First Sonata, Dvorak's enchanting Four Romantic Pieces, an elegant Praeludium and Allegro by Fritz Kreisler, and Ravel's Tzigane. Plus a short work by Jeremy Pike, called Processions.

Jennifer Pike (violin)
Martin Roscoe (piano)

Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro
Schumann: Violin Sonata No 1
Pike: Processions
Dvorak: 4 Romantic Pieces
Ravel: Tzigane.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6ttk)
Magical Mystery Tour

Episode 1

Jonathan Swain presents music about magic and mystery, sorcery and the supernatural - with a particular line in enchanted islands.

Mozart: Overture (The Magic Flute)
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell (conductor)

Dvorak: The Golden Spinning-Wheel
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
Roman Kofman (conductor)

2.35pm
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Juozas Domarkas (conductor)

Ligeti: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ching-Yun Hu (piano)

2.50pm
Rachmaninov: The Isle of the Dead
Russian National Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

3.10pm
Rossini: La regatta veneziana
Tania Kross (mezzo-soprano)
Ernst Munneke (piano)

Vivaldi: Concerto in F, RV 570 (La tempesta di mare)
David Greenberg (violin)
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell (harpsichord/director)

Grieg: Peer Gynt (excerpts)
Russian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Spivakov (conductor)

3.50pm
Frank Martin: The Tempest (Der Sturm) - Act 1
Prospero, rightful Duke of Milan ...... Robert Holl (bass)
Miranda, his daughter ...... Christine Buffle (soprano)
Caliban ...... Dennis Wilgenhof (bass)
Alonso, King of Naples ...... Ethan Herschenfeld (bass)
Ferdinand, his son ...... Simon O'Neill (tenor)
Antonio, Prospero's brother and usurper ...... James Gilchrist (tenor)
Sebastian, Alonso's brother ...... Josef Wagner (baritone)
Gonzalo/Boatman ...... Andreas Macco (bass)
Trinculo ...... Roman Sadnik (tenor)
Stephano ...... Andre Morsch (baritone)
Adrian ...... Marcel Beekman (tenor)
Captain ...... Thomas Oliemans (baritone)
Netherlands Radio Chorus and Philharmonic Orchestra
Thierry Fischer (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00n6ttm)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With Macedonian pianist Simon Trpceski playing in the studio and talking about the International Piano Series.

Plus the group SYM discussing their mix of classic and traditional songs from Northern Europe and Scandinavia. Consisting of Clare Salaman, Anne Hyyta and Eleonore Billy, they play a variety of instruments from nyckelharpa to hurdy gurdy.

17:03
JOHANN STRAUSS
Waltz, Voices of Spring (Op. 410)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
SONY SX2K45564
CD2 Tr 3
6’36

17:10
CHOPIN
Nocturne in B Major Op.32 no.1
Simon Trpceski (piano)
LIVE
5’04

17:21
CHOPIN
Nocturne in Op.48 No.2
Simon Trpceski (piano)
LIVE
7’57

17:39
PANDE SHAHOV
Suite, In Struga
Simon Trpceski (piano)
LIVE
6’51

17:46
PHILIP GLASS
Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Conjunto Iberico
Elias Arizcuren (director)
ORANGE MOUNTAIN 0032
T.1
9’46

17:57
CLARE SALAMAN
Stomp
Sym Ensemble:
Clare Salaman (nyckelharpa)
Eléonore Billy (nyckelharpa)
Anne Hytta (hardanger fiddle)
LIVE

18:04
MOZART
Overture, Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Dresden Staatskapelle
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
BMG 82876 76235 2
T.11
5’24

18:10
HANDEL
Ferma l’ali (La Resurrezione)
Kate Royal, soprano [Maddalena]
Le Concert d’Astree
Emmanuelle Haim (director)
VIRGIN 50999 694567 0 1
CD.1 T.11
6’04

18:17
ANNE HYTTA
Andalusisk morgen
Sym Ensemble:
Anne Hytta (Hardanger fiddle)
Clare Salaman (hurdy-gurdy)
Eléonore Billy (bass nyckelharpa)
LIVE
3’29

18:28
ELEONORE BILLY
Ne m’dérange pas
Sym Ensemble:
Anne Hytta (Hardanger fiddle)
Eléonore Billy (nyckelharpa)
Clare Salaman (hurdy-gurdy)
LIVE
4’44

18:39
CLARE SALAMAN
Yellow Road
Sym Ensemble:
Anne Hytta (hardanger fiddle)
Eléonore Billy (nyckelharpa)
Clare Salaman (nyckelharpa)
LIVE
3’14

18:44
SCHUMANN arr. Joseph James
Final mvt. Wanderer Fantasie in F Op.17
English Chamber Orchestra
Members of the Schubert Ensemble
Orlando Jopling, conductor
SIGNUM SIGCD095
T.7
11’37

18:56
DEBUSSY
Dancing Snow
Simon Trpceski, piano
EMI 5 00272 2
T.6
2’41


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6ttp)
BBCSSO/Runnicles - Beethoven, Berg, Mahler

Presented by Martin Handley.

Donald Runnicles' first concert as chief conductor of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, given at City Halls, Glasgow, features two mighty symphonists' first works in the form.

Heidi Melton (soprano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 1
Berg: Seven Early Songs
Mahler: Symphony No 1 (Titan)

Plus Van Cliburn International Piano Competition 2009:

Winning performances from the renowned competition held every four years in Texas.

Schubert: Schubert: Impromptu in B flat, D935 no 3; Impromptu in F minor, D935, No 4
Yeol Eum Son (piano).


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00n6twm)
Rana Mitter talks to Harvard moral philosopher Michael Sandel about justice, examining how we arrive at our notions of right and wrong.

Should we not always tell the truth? Is killing sometimes morally justified? Considering the role of justice in society and in our lives, Sandel argues in his new book Justice: What's the Right Thing to Do? that an understanding of philosophy can help us make sense of politics, religion and morality.

Michael Sandel gave this year's BBC Radio 4 Reith lectures and his class at Harvard University is famous for attracting huge numbers of students - more than 1,200 each session. His influence is such that Matt Groening and his fellow creators of The Simpsons poked fun at Sandel by partly modelling the morally suspect Montgomery Burns character on him.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6ttf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00n6twp)
When Writers Play (Series 2)

Patrick Gale

Music might feature in the work of many writers, but do many writers play an instrument? Quite a few do, and this essay series charts five writers with musical 'careers'. Here is a bit of autobiography, telling listeners how they started out, their inspirations, their memorable performances and how playing relates to their lives as writers.

And they are keen to demonstrate their musical talents, which you can hear at the end of each essay!

Novelist Patrick Gale begins the series with his recollections of taking up the cello. It was better than playing sports at school and now he's commissioned someone to make him his own instrument.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00n6twr)
John Russell's Fete Quaqua

Jez Nelson presents a gig from guitarist John Russell's annual festival of improvisation, Fete Quaqua, performed at the Vortex in London. Russell's Quaqua provides a fresh approach to free improvisation in that no two Quaqua line-ups are ever the same. For this three-day festival, 12 musicians gathered from across the globe to play in various combinations, building on existing collaborations with new groupings.

John Russell has been a part of London's free improvisation scene since 1972. After founding the Quaqua project in 1981, Russell went on to form Acta Records in 1987 with John Butcher and Phil Durrant. He also pioneered London's longest-running free improvisation gig night Mopomoso that now takes place once a month at the Vortex Jazz Club.

Playlist:

Artist: Eric Dolphy
Track title: Hat and Beard
Composer: Eric
Album title: Out To Lunch
Label: Blue Note
Released: 1964

For more information on Jazz on 3's live show at Ronnie Scott's on 13th November 2009 go to www.bbc.co.uk/tickets

Highlights from the second day of the Fete Quaqua Festival recorded at the Vortex, London on 17th August 2009. All of the music recorded is freely improvised.

QUAQUA SET 1
Ensemble 1
Henry Lowther (trumpet)
Satoko Fukuda (violin)
John Russell (guitar)

Ensemble 2
Pat Thomas (keyboards)
Sabu Toyozumi (percussion)
Ute Voelker (accordion)
Angelika Sheridan (flutes)

Ensemble 3
Jean Borde (bass)
Satoko Fukuda (violin)
John Russell (guitar)
Hannah Marshall (cello)
Luo Chao-yun (pipa)

Ensemble 4
Pat Thomas (keyboards)
Sabu Toyozumi (percussion)
Lol Coxhill (saxophone)

Details of F-IRE Festival 2009 at the Pizza Express Jazz Club, Soho featuring four nights of contrasting double bills from 14-17 October:

WED 14 Barak Schmool's Meta Meta/Jonathan Bratoeff Quartet
THU 15 Jasper Hoiby's Phronesis/Porpoise Corpus
FRI 16 Stephane Payen's Thot/The Teak Project
SAT 17 Seb Rochford, Ingrid Laubock + Pamelia Kurstin/Tom Arthurs + Richard Fairhurst play Postcards from Pushkin

Interview with John Russell, guitarist and organiser of Fete Quaqua.

QUAQUA SET 2

Ensemble 5
Sabu Toyozumi (percussion)
Hannah Marshall (cello)
Angelika Sheridan (flutes)
Shabaka Hutchins (reeds)

Ensemble 6
Jean Borde (bass)
John Russell (guitar)
Luo Chao-yun (pipa)
Ute Voelker (accordion)

Ensemble 7
Pat Thomas (keyboards)
Henry Lowther (trumpet)
Lol Coxhill (saxophone)
Shabaka Hutchins (reeds)

Ensemble 8 - Tutti (all 12 musicians)
John Russell (guitar)
Jean Borde (bass)
Sabu Toyozumi (percussion)
Hannah Marshall (cello)
Ute Voelker (accordian)
Henry Lowther (trumpet)
Satoko Fakuda (violin)
Lol Coxhill (saxophone)
Luo Chao-Yun (pipa)
Shabaka Hutchings (reeds)
Angelika Sheridan (flutes)

Link to Helen Petts video of the Fete Quaqua festival
www.youtube.com/mopomoso

Link to John Russell's monthly night of free improvisation Mopomoso
http://www.mopomoso.com/.



TUESDAY 13 OCTOBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6v0h)
1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 24 in C minor for piano and orchestra, K491
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

1.32am
Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921), arr Reeser: Lydische Nacht (1913)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Hans Vonk (conductor)

1.50am
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937): Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 42
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Hans Vonk (conductor)

2.15am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet No 50 in B flat, Op 64, No 3
Talisker Quartet

2.35am
Fasch, Johann Friedrich (1688-1758): Overture a due chori in B flat
Cappella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

3.01am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): String Octet in E flat, Op 20
Yoshiko Arai, Ik-Hwan Bae (violins)
Yuko Inoue (viola)
Christoph Richter (cello)
Vogler Quartet

3.33am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Humoreske in B flat for piano, Op 20
Ivetta Irkha (piano)

3.57am
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b.1928): Cantus Arcticus (a concerto for birds and orchestra), Op 61 - 1972
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

4.16am
Kirnberger, Johann Philipp (1721-1783): Cantata - An den Flussen Babylons
Johannes Happel (bass)
Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Detlef Bratschke (conductor)

4.28am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Virta Venhetta vie (Rivers Gentle Flow Carry The Boat), Op 37, No 1
Eero Heinonen (piano)

4.32am
Henderson, Ruth Watson (b.1932): The River (in memory of John Ford)
Kimberley Briggs, Michael Thomas (soloists)
The Elmer Iseler Singers
Claire Preston (piano)
Lydia Adams (conductor)

4.36am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Rienzi Overture
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor)

4.50am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony in E flat, Op 10, No 3
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.01am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in B flat for oboe and basso continuo (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln:
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)
Rainer Zipperling (cello)
Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)

5.14am
Cronin, Stephen (b.1960): Perihelion Rag
Donna Coleman (piano)

5.17am
Stainov, Petko (1896-1977): A bright sun has risen
Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Petya Pavlovich (conductor)

5.23am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Romance in F minor for violin and orchestra, Op 11
Jela Spitkova (violin)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.35am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827), transcr Liszt: Adelaide, Op 46
Ferruccio Busoni (piano)

5.45am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): Wind Quintet in A flat, Op 14
Cinque Venti

5.59am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Intermezzo in A, Op 118, No 2
Jane Coop (piano)

6.06am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2, Op 20
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

6.30am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sinfonia in D for two violins and continuo, H585
Les Adieux

6.40am
Gorecki, Mikolaj Jr (b.1971): Three Episodes for Orchestra
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Macura (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6v0k)
Rob Cowan

7.03

GLUCK
Dance of the spectres and the furies
from Don Juan
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini
NAÏVE OP30399 Tr 1

7.07

GRIEG
Scherzo – Lyric Pieces Op.54 No.5
Emil Gilels (piano)
DG 419 749 2 Tr 9

7.10

RACHMANINOV
Vocalise Op.34 No.14
Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel
DG 423 199 2 Tr 6

7.17

TELEMANN
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in D major
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul
EMI CDC557 232 2 Tr 8-10

7.24

CHABRIER
Danse Slave from Le Roi malgre lui
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray
MERCURY 475 6183 Tr 8

7.31

HANDEL
March: Airs pour les chasseurs I & II from Il Pastor Fido
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner
DECCA 433 732 2 Tr 21

7.38

BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No.2 – Rondo
Richard Goode (piano)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer
NONESUCH 07559 799 2830 CD1 Tr 6

7.44

DVORAK
Carnival Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel
DG 427 805 2 Tr 5

7.55

MONTEVERDI
Dolcissimi legami
from Il secondo libro de’ madrigali
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini
NAÏVE OP 30487 Tr 4

8.03

BURWELL-PARISH
Sweet Lorraine
Art Tatum (piano)
CLASSICS 560 Tr 15

8.08

HAYDN
Symphony No.101 “Clock” – Andante
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado
DG 477 8117 CD1 Tr 6

8.17

SCHUBERT
Magnificat D486
Concentus musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 3984 260 942 Tr 1-3

8.26

ANON
A l’entrada del temps clar
Ensemble für frühe musik Augsburg
CHRISTOPHORUS CHE 0148-2 Tr 1

8.31

SKEMPTON
Prelude 4
John Tilbury (piano)
SONY SK 66482 Tr 35

8.34

Free Thought: Erica Whyman

8.35

BRITTEN
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
“What thou seest when thou dost wake”
James Bowman (Oberon)
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox
VIRGIN VCD 759 3052 CD1 Tr 13

8.37

MOZART
Fantasia 397
Friedrich Gulda (piano)
DG 477 8466 CD7 Tr 3

8.45

GLAZUNOV
Chant du ménestrel Op.71
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov
DG 477 8411 Tr 5

8.51

VIVALDI
Oboe Concerto RV451
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini (oboe and director)
NAÏVE OP 30478 Tr 7-9

9.01

KREISLER orch Clark McAlister
Liebesfreud
Gil Shaham (violin)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449 923 2 Tr 4

9.05

BIZET
C’est toi…au fond du temple saint
from The Pearl Fishers
Gregory Cross (Nadir)
Gino Quilico (Zurga)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 480 2614 Tr 1

9.13

TITZ
Quartet in G major
(No.3 of the Six Quators 1781)
Hoffmesiter Quartet
PROFIL PH09046 Tr 12-13

9.23

STRAVINSKY
Jeu de cartes – first deal
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado
DG 423 889 2 Tr 20

9.29

BYRD
Miserere mihi, Domine
I Fagiolini
Robert Wollingworth
CHANDOS CHAN 0578 Tr 12

9.34

JANACEK
Taras Bulba
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik
DG 480 0643 Tr 1-3

9.57

ANON
Blow the wind southerly
Kathleen Ferrier (contralto)
UJC 4801915 Tr 1


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6v0m)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Mendelssohn: Overture; Scherzo; Nocturne; Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
George Szell (conductor)
PHILIPS 426 071-2

10.27am
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, No 2 (Moonlight)
Nelson Freire (piano)
DECCA 475 8155

10.40am
Monteverdi: Antiphon III: In odorem unguentorum tuorum currimus; Psalmus III: Laetatus sum (Vespers, 1610)
Tavener Consort and Choir
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Tavener Players
Andrew Parrott (director)
EMI CDS 747078-2

10.48am
Dowland: Lachrimae Antiquae
Byrd: Fantasia in six parts
Dowland: Lachrimae Antiquae Novae
Fretwork
Christopher Wilson (lute)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 7 90795-2

11.02am
Mussorgsky: A Night on the Bare Mountain
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA 82876 61394-2

11.13
Bartok: Out of Doors, Sz81
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
PHILIPS 446 369-2

11.23am
Telemann: Suite in F, TWV LV F11 (Alster Overture)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon (director)
ANALEKTA FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6v0p)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Richard Strauss, examining events in the composer's early career that led him to develop an iron will to reinvent musical forms and push Romanticism to its limits.

Wiegenlied, Op 41, No 1
Renee Fleming (soprano)
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
RCA 09026 68539 2 Tr 7

Helft! Morder!; Elektra! Schwester!; Ob ich nicht hore?; Elektra's Dance; Elektra!/Schweig, und tanze (Elektra)
Aegisth ...... Fritz Uhl (tenor)
Elektra ...... Inge Borkh (soprano)
Chrysothemis ...... Marianne Schech (soprano)
Choir of the Staatskapelle Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Karl Bohm (conductor)
DG 431 737-2 CD2 Trs 13-17

Sonata in F for cello and piano, Op 6
Stephen Isserlis (cello)
Stephen Hough (piano)
RCA 74321 75389 2 Trs 15-17

Der Abend, Op 34, No 1
The Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 9223 Tr 1.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6v0r)
New Generation Artists 2009

Maxim Rysanov/Meta4

From the Wigmore Hall, London.

Part of a series featuring studio and concert performances by members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide concert and recording opportunities to some of the world's finest younger musicians.

Ukrainian viola player Maxim Rysanov plays a transcription of Bach's Fourth Cello Suite, and Meta4 from Finland perform the String Quartet by Ravel.

Bach: Suite No 4 for viola, BWV 1010 (orig for solo cello)
Maxim Rysanov (viola)

Ravel: String Quartet
Meta4.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6v0t)
Magical Mystery Tour

Episode 2

Jonathan Swain presents another selection of magical music and enchanted islands - with a French flavour.

Ravel: Mother Goose
Orchestre National de France
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

2.30pm
Dutilleux: Le temps l'horloge (world premiere)
Renee Fleming (soprano)
Orchestre National de France
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

2.45pm
Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet - orchestral excerpts
Orchestre National de France
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

Debussy: L'isle joyeuse
Louis Lortie (piano)

3.30pm
Dvorak: The Wild Dove
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Kout (conductor)

3.50pm
Frank Martin: The Tempest (Der Sturm) - Act 2
Prospero, rightful Duke of Milan ...... Robert Holl (bass)
Miranda, his daughter ...... Christine Buffle (soprano)
Caliban ...... Dennis Wilgenhof (bass)
Alonso, King of Naples ...... Ethan Herschenfeld (bass)
Ferdinand, his son ...... Simon O'Neill (tenor)
Antonio, Prospero's brother and usurper ...... James Gilchrist (tenor)
Sebastian, Alonso's brother ...... Josef Wagner (baritone)
Gonzalo/Boatman ...... Andreas Macco (bass)
Trinculo ...... Roman Sadnik (tenor)
Stephano ...... Andre Morsch (baritone)
Adrian ...... Marcel Beekman (tenor)
Captain ...... Thomas Oliemans (baritone)
Netherlands Radio Chorus and Philharmonic Orchestra
Thierry Fischer (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00n6v0w)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Riotous folk collective Bellowhead fill the In Tune studio and talk to Petroc about their national tour and new album. Instruments include melodeon, bouzouki, oboe, brass, helicon and stomp box.

Plus soprano Ailyn Perez and pianist Iain Burnside performing in the studio and talking about their forthcoming Rosenblatt Recital, a programme of songs and arias by Schubert, Verdi, Bizet and Mozart.

17:02
BARTOK (arr. Szekely)
Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56
Isabelle Faust (violin)
Florent Boffard (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMN 911702
Track 7-12
5’31

17:09
LIVE
Traditional
Fakenham Fair
Bellowhead
4’54

17:21
LIVE
Bellowhead
Folk Mutant
Bellowhead
5’25

17:34
LIVE
TRADITIONAL (arr. Paul Sartin)
London Town
Bellowhead
4’03

17:39
COATES
Covent Garden (London Suite)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
WARNER 2564 62020 2
Track 16
4’45

17:53
SCHUBERT
Moment musicale no.4 in C sharp minor, D.780
David Fray (piano)
VIRGIN 694489 0
Track 4
6’18

17:52
RACHMANINOV
Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne (Do not sing to me, fair maiden), Op.4 no.4
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67773
Track 27
4’33

17:57
PURCELL
Hornpipe
Arcadia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon (director)
NAXOS 8.570149
Track 10
1:07

18:03
KODALY
Viennese Musical clock (Hary Janos Suite)
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
BELART 461012 2
Track 2
2’09

18:06
ALBINONI
Albinoni Sonata Op.2 no.2 in C (‘Sinfonie a Cinque’)
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (director)
ZIG ZAG ZZT 090202
Track 1-4
10’37

18:17
DEBUSSY
Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
EMI 267969 2
CD 2, track 1
10’23

18:29
LIVE
OBRADORS
El Molondron
Ailyn Perez (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
2’59

18:38
LIVE
FAURÉ
Toujours (Poeme d’un jour, Op.21)
Ailyn Perez (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
5’52

18:50
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Ailyn Perez (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
4’21

18:55
BEETHOVEN
Allegretto in C minor
Melvyn Tan (fortepiano)
EMI 749793 2
Track 10
2’53


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6v0y)
Kalman, Lehar, Dostal, Zeller, Fischer, Chaminade

Part 1

From Watford Colosseum. Presented by Martin Handley.

Barry Wordsworth and the BBC Concert Orchestra take in the Alps and the Danube in a programme of European light music.

Rebecca Bottone (soprano)
Ileana Ruhemann (flute)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Emmerich Kalman: Overture (Countess Maritza)
Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz
Nico Dostal: Frohliches Spiel
Lehar: Love Live Forever (Paganini)
Zeller: Don't be Cross (Sei nicht bos)
Ernst Fischer: Suite - Sudlich der Alpen.


TUE 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00n85sv)
Light Music/Roger Roger

Martin Handley talks to the BBC Concert's Orchestra's conductor laureate Barry Wordsworth and members of the orchestra about light music. With an update on the BBC CO's learning and outreach activities, and a look at the revival of interest in the work of pioneering French composer Roger Roger.


TUE 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00n85sx)
Kalman, Lehar, Dostal, Zeller, Fischer, Chaminade

Part 2

From Watford Colosseum. Presented by Martin Handley.

Barry Wordsworth and the BBC Concert Orchestra's programme of European light music concludes with a work by the pioneering Roger Roger, Chaminade's Flute Concertino and Lehar popular aria, as well as Strauss and Julius Fucik.

Rebecca Bottone (soprano)
Ileana Ruhemann (flute)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Roger Roger: Desperate Chase; Fantasy Waltz
Chaminade: Concertino
Lehar: Why did you kiss my heart awake
Josef Strauss: Spharenklange, Op 235
Fucik: Donausagen Waltz.


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00n6v10)
Amanda Vickery/Damien Hirst/David Chipperfield/Modern Family

The Georgian house is a byword for proportion and elegance, but what did it mean to its inhabitants? Historian Amanda Vickery discusses her new book, Behind Closed Doors: At Home in Georgian England, which attempts to unlock the emotional, economic and political importance of domestic life. It features studies of a panorama of homes lives, from the Oxfordshire mansion of a gentlewoman to the lodgings of the bachelor clerk and future novelist Anthony Trollope in the 1830s.

Ann is joined by critic Rachel Campbell Johnson to review Damien Hirst's move from poster-boy of conceptual art to exhibiting a more traditional series of paintings among the Grand Masters of the Wallace Collection in London.

Leading architect David Chipperfield talks about Form Matters, the exhibition of his work at the Design Museum in London.

Journalist and sociologist Anne Karpf, and critic Stephen Armstrong discuss Modern Family, a new satirical televions series that offers a new twist on the tradtional family drama.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6v0p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00n6v12)
When Writers Play (Series 2)

AL Kennedy

Series in which writers describe their passions and talents for playing a musical instrument.

Novelist AL Kennedy describes what happened after she found a neglected banjo in a shop in Glasgow.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00n6v14)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes a new release from Tord Gustavsen, a Gaelic psalm from the Isle of Lewis and Vietnamese tradition meeting jazz in the music of guitarist Nguyen Le.

Track List:

23:15
Nguyen Le & Prabhu Edouard: Sweet Ganesh
Album: Saiyuki
ACT 9483 2

23:21
Lida Katsuaki, Ryu Hankil: Soft Place/A beginning is/I felt it a long time ago
Lida Katsuaki (reading) Ryu Hankil (clockworks)
Album: Selected poems with clockworks
Manual CD01

(Segue)

23:25
King Creosote: Crow’s feet
Album: Rocket d.i.y.
Fence FNC27

23:28
Murdo MacLeod and group: London New – Psalm 107 vv 1-4
Album: Gaelic Psalms from Lewis
Greentrax CD9006

(segue)

23:36
Arr Paul Giovanni: The Wicker Man
Album: The Wicker Man (main title)
TRUNK BARKED4CD

(segue)

23:38
Susanne lundeng: Hav
Album: Drag
Kirkelig Kulturverkstad FXCD 140

23:44
Patsy Seddon, Hamish Moore, Rick Bamford: Psalm 44
Album: The Kilmartin Sessions
Kilmartin House KS01

(Segue)

23:48
Messaien: La Joie de la grace from Livre du Sacrement
Michael Bonaventure
Album: Olivier Messiaen Organ works Vol. III
Delphian 34076

23:54
Tord Gustavsen Ensemble: Left over lullaby no 1/stand, stand at the window
Album: Restored, Returned
ECM 179 8987

00:02
Benat Achiary: Arranoak Bortietan [ the eaglesin the mountains soar high on their wings]/ Igelak [ song of the frogs that fell ill from eating the moon]
Album: Basque Country
Ocora C 559045

(Segue)

00:05
Qunatic and his combo barbaro: Wandering star
Performed by Tore Burnborg, Kristin Asbjørnsen
Album: TruThoughts covers
Unfold CD007

00:14
Nguyen Le, Hariprasad Chaurasia: Autumn Wind
Album: Saiyuki
ACT 9483 2

(Segue)

00:20
Anti-pop consortium: Volcano (Four Tet remix instrumental)
Album: Volcano
Big Dada B002NIFFFC

00:26
Weekend Guitar Trio: Coca Inca
Album: Estonian jazz sampler 2009
Weekend Guitar Trio EJL004

00:30
Tord Gustavsen Ensemble: The Child Within/Restored, Returned
Album: Restored, Returned
ECM 179 8987

00:41
Kevin Volans: White man sleeps
Kevin Volans and Deborah James (harpsichords) Robyn Schulkowsky (percussion)
Album: Mbira
United 88034

00:56
Arriogo Lora Totino
English phenomes
Album: Source records music of the avant garde 1968-71
Promo



WEDNESDAY 14 OCTOBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6v7z)
1.00am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35 for four-handed piano
Havard Gimse, Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

1.07am
Grieg: Sonata No 3 in C minor for violin and piano, Op 45
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

1.31am
Grieg: Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

1.53am
Grieg: Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Truls Mork (cello)
Havard Gimse (piano)

2.20am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestre National de France
Charles Dutoit (conductor)

3.01am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Gloria, cantata in D for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra, RV 588
Ann Monoyios (soprano)
Matthew White (countertenor)
Colin Ainsworth (tenor)
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

3.30am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Violin Sonata No 1 in D, Op 12
Mats Zetterqvist (violin)
Mats Widlund (piano)

3.49am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Overture - May Night
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.58am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 2
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

4.07am
Glick, Srul Irving (1934-2002): Suite Hebraique No 1 for clarinet and piano
James Campbell (clarinet)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.18am
Marson, John (1932-2007): Waltzes and Promenades for two harps
Julia Shaw, Nora Bumanis (harps)

4.31am
Glanville-Hicks, Peggy (1912-1990): Three Gymnopedies
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Myer Fredman (conductor)

4.40am
Hartmann, Johann Peter Emilius (1805-1900), arr Gunther and Teube: Blooming like a rose garden
Fionian Chamber Choir
Alice Granum (director)

4.46am
Bach, Johann Ernst (1722-1777): Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

5.01am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Overture - Beatrice and Benedict, Op 27
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Neville Marriner (conductor)

5.09am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Rondo in C minor, Op 1
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

5.18am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 29 in A, K201
Amsterdam Bach Soloists

5.41am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Ariettes oubliees
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Gary Matthewman (piano)

5.58am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Summer Evening
The Philharmonic Society Orchestra
Zoltan Kodaly (conductor)

6.20am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Piano Quintet No 2 in A, Op 81
Janine Jansen, Anders Nilsson (violins)
Julian Rachlin (viola)
Torleif Theden (cello)
Itamar Golan (piano).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6v81)
Rob Cowan

07:03

GRIEG
Albumblatt (Lyric Pieces, op.47, no.2)
Emil Gilels (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4197492, T.5

07:07

SAINT-SAENS
Tarentelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra in A minor, op.6
Clara Novakova (flute)
Richard Vieille (clarinet)
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)
EMI CDC7549132, T.3

07:14

TCHAIKOVSKY
Valse-scherzo in C major
Yossif Ivanov (violin)
Itamar Golan (piano)
AMBROISIE AM 136, T.1

07:20

JOSEPH SHABALALA
Nomathemba (Hope)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
HEADS UP HUCD3109, T.1

07:25

WEELKES
Pavan (organ solo)
Timothy Byram-Wigfield (organ)
HELIOS CDH55259, T.6
07:31

BERLIOZ
The Trojans in Carthage – Prelude
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 478 1749, T.7

07:37

J.S. BACH
Jesu, joy of man’s desiring
Exeter Cathedral Choir
Paul Morgan (organ)
Lucian Nethsingha (director)
ALPHA CDCA590, T.2

07:42

DEBUSSY
Lindaraja
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
Vovka Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 478 1090, T.5

07:48

MICHEL FARINEL
Faronell’s Ground
Trio Sonnerie
APEX 0927 49976 2, T.19

07:54

JEAN-FRANCOIS DANDRIEU
Jean Guillou (organ)
DECCA 480 2007, CD1/T.11
07:57

RICHARD STRAUSS
Ständchen, op.17, no.2
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Wolfgang Sawallisch (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4154702, T.5

08:03

SCARLATTI
Sonata
Gabriela Montero (piano)
EMI 5 14838 2, T.12

08:05

HOLST
St. Paul’s Suite
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
DECCA 4701912, CD2/T.1-4

08:18

HANDEL
Aria: Chi cede al furore” (Serse)
Lucia Popp (soprano)
Vienna Radio Orchestra
Brian Priestman (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8339, CD2/T.41

08:25

GRAINGER
Irish Tune from County Derry
Eastman-Rochester “Pops” Orchestra
Frederick Fennell (conductor)
MERCURY 434 330-2, T.8
08:31

VERDI
Prelude to Act I of La Traviata
Philharmonia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CDM7630882, T.1

08:35

FREE THOUGHT Patrick Hannan
(writer and broadcaster)


08:37

VERDI
Va, pensiero, sull’ali dorate (Chorus of Hebrew Slaves, Act III)
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Richard Armstrong (conductor)
EMI CDEMX2272, T.7

08:43

BACH
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 61553-2, CD1/T.3+4

08:47

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance, op.72, no.16
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Václav Neumann (conductor)
SUPRAPHON 38C37-7491, T.16

08:55

MOZART
Voi che sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Petra Lang (mezzo-soprano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 4509975072, T.6

08:58

KORNGOLD
The Adventures of Robin Hood (Suite)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt (conductor)
RCA GD80912, T.8

09:11

MORTON GOULD
Rondo from Tap Dance Concerto
Danny Daniels (dance soloist)
The Rochester ‘Pops’
Morton Gould (conductor)
PRISTINE CLASSICAL PASC191, T.21

09:16

RAVEL
Forlane (Tombeau de Couperin)
Rinko Hama (piano)
ANTES BM-CD 31.9260, T.6

09:24

GESUALDO
Correte, amanti, a prova
From 5th Book of Madrigals for 5 voices
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
L’OISEAU-LYRE 4101282, T.13

09:27

MOZART
Allegro from Piano Trio No.5 in C major, K.548
Kungsbacka Piano Trio
NAXOS 8.570519, T.6

09:32

RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Autumn Folk Songs
The Choir of Clare College Cambridge
English Voices
The Dmitri Ensemble
Sir David Willcocks (director)
ALBION ALBCD010, T.9-11

09:44

ALBENIZ
Asturias (leyenda). No.5 from Suite Espanola, op.47 (arr. Segovia)
Andrés Segovia (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8133, CD2/T.13

09:51

DEBUSSY
Arabesque No.1 (arr. Carmen Dragon)
The Capitol Symphony Orchestra
Carmen Dragon (conductor)
PRISTINE CLASSICAL PASC185, T.2

09:56

BACH
Preludio from Partita No.3 in E major
Gidon Kremer (violin)
ECM NEW SERIES 476 7291, CD2/T.10


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6v83)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Couperin: Premier Concert Royal
Les Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AVSA9840

10.13am
Field: Nocturne No 13 in D minor
Benjamin Frith (piano)
NAXOS 8.550762

segue
Field: Nocturne No 5 in B flat
Benjamin Frith (piano)
NAXOS 8.550761

10.20am
Rachmaninov: All-Night Vigil, Op 37 (opening)
St Petersburg Cappella
Vladislav Chernushenko (choirmaster)
HARMONIA MUNDI RUS788050

10.35am
Haydn: Symphony No 82 in C (The Bear)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)
DENON DC-8120

11.00am
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Louis Lortie (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN8647

11.23am
Copland: Quiet City
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
DECCA 448 261-2

11.33am
Biber: Serenada (Nightwatchman's Call)
Peter Harvey (bass)
The Purcell Quartet
Katherine McGillivray, Rachel Byrt (violas)
CHANDOS CHAN0605(2) CD 2

11.44am
Strauss: Serenade for Winds, Op 7
Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Heinz Holliger (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 933-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6v85)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Richard Strauss, and examines the composer's everyday life, including his favourite pastime - the card game Skat, and a revealing musical portrait of his family life, the Symphonia Domestica.

Stille...O weh, Falke, o weh! (Die Frau ohne Schatten - Act 2)
Der Kaiser ...... Placido Domingo (tenor)
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti (conductor)
Decca 436 243-2 CD2 Tr 5

An Einsamer Quelle (Stimmungsbilder, Op 9)
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Teldec 3984-23913-2 Tr 10

Symphonia domestica, Op 53
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 10206 X Trs 1-5.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6z68)
New Generation Artists 2009

Giuliano Sommerhalder, Andreas Brantelid, Ingrid Fliter

Part of a series featuring studio and concert performances by members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide concert and recording opportunities to some of the world's finest younger musicians.

Swiss trumpeter Giuliano Sommerhalder plays a Tarantella by Oskar Bohme, Andreas Brantelid performs a Romance by his Danish compatriot Hakon Borresen, and Argentinian pianist Ingrid Fliter plays Schumann's epic Etudes Symphoniques, Op 13

Oskar Bohme: La Napolitaine - tarantelle, Op 25
Giuliano Sommerhalder (cornet)
Roberto Arosio (piano)

Borresen: Romance
Andreas Brantelid (cello)
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

Schumann: Etudes symphoniques, Op 13
Ingrid Fliter (piano).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6v89)
Magical Mystery Tour

Episode 3

Jonathan Swain presents music about sorcery and the supernatural, with a particular line in enchanted islands.

Dvorak: The Water Goblin
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Libor Pesek (conductor)

2.20pm
Sibelius: Lemminkainen Legends
Dresden Staatskapelle
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

3.05pm
Frank Martin: The Tempest (Der Sturm) - Act 3
Prospero, rightful Duke of Milan ...... Robert Holl (bass)
Miranda, his daughter ...... Christine Buffle (soprano)
Caliban ...... Dennis Wilgenhof (bass)
Alonso, King of Naples ...... Ethan Herschenfeld (bass)
Ferdinand, his son ...... Simon O'Neill (tenor)
Antonio, Prospero's brother and usurper ...... James Gilchrist (tenor)
Sebastian, Alonso's brother ...... Josef Wagner (baritone)
Gonzalo/Boatman ...... Andreas Macco (bass)
Trinculo ...... Roman Sadnik (tenor)
Stephano ...... Andre Morsch (baritone)
Adrian ...... Marcel Beekman (tenor)
Captain ...... Thomas Oliemans (baritone)
Netherlands Radio Chorus and Philharmonic Orchestra
Thierry Fischer (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00n6v8c)
From Exeter Cathedral.

Introit: O praise the Lord with me (Andrew Millington)
Responses: Sumsion
Psalms: 73, 74 (Stainer, Medley, Garrett, Corfe)
First Lesson: 2 Kings 9 vv1-16
Canticles: Howells in G
Second Lesson: Acts 27 vv1-26
Anthem: The Lord is my shepherd (Stanford)
Hymn: Ye watchers and ye holy ones (Lasst uns erfreuen)
Organ Voluntary: Postlude in D minor (Stanford)

Organist: Paul Morgan
Director of Music: Andrew Millington.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00n6v8f)
Petroc Trelawny

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.
Grammy award winning South African vocal ensemble Ladysmith Black Mambazo sing in the studio ahead of their UK tour and soprano Petra Lang (giving a recital at London's LSO St. Luke's) talks to Petroc. Stephen Connock of the Richard Hickox Foundations speaks about the conductor's legacy and the work of the Foundation, due to be launched at the Barbican in London on 15th October.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17.03
WOLF-FERRARI
Overture (Il segreto di Susanna)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor
CHAN 10511
Track 11
2'40

17.06
CHOPIN
Nocturne in D-flat major, Op.27 No.2
Nelson Goerner (fortepiano)
NIFCCD 003
Track 6
5'43

17.13
LIVE MUSIC
SIMON/SHABALALA
Homeless
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
4'09

17.22
LIVE MUSIC
ILEMBE – Our Tribute to King Shaka
This is the Way We Do
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
3'03

17.30
LIVE MUSIC
TRAD, arr. SIMON/SHABALALA
Amazing Grace
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
2'57

17.34
HANDEL
Concerto grosso No.7 in B-flat major, Op.6
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (director from harpsichord)
ABC 476 3436
CD1 Tracks 26-30
13'28

17.49
QUILTER
O Mistress Mine (Three Shakespeare Songs, Op. 6 No. 2)
Ian Wallace (bass-baritone)
Pickwick PWK089
Track 3
1’29

17.50
FLANDERS & SWAN
Ill Wind
Ian Wallace (bass-baritone)
Pickwick PWK089
Track 20
3’20

17.54
SCHUMANN
Scherzo: Molto vivace (Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op.44)
Takacs Quartet
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA67631
Track 7
4'36

18.03
SEBASTIAN AGUILERA DE HEREDIA
Tiento de batalla de 8 tono
Les Sacqueboutiers
AMBROISIE AM 129
Track 6
4'06

18.08
WAGNER
Zurueck Elsa! Nicht laenger will ich dulden (Lohengrin, Act 2, Scene 4)
Petra Lang (Ortrud)
Adrianne Pieczonka (Elsa von Brabant)
NDR chorus
WDR Radio Choir Cologne
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
HANSSLER PH09004
CD2 Track 10
5'09

18.21
BACH
Chorale-Duet: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Schwingt freudig euch empor, BWV.36)
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
Petra Lang (mezzo-soprano)
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (director)
ARCHIV 437 327-2
Track 8
3'16

18.31
MAHLER
Ich atmet' einen Linden Duft & Liebst du um Schoenheit
(5 Ruckert-Lieder, Nos 1 & 2)
Petra Lang (mezzo-soprano)
Charles Spencer (piano)
BBC Lunchtime Concert (Wigmore), broadcast 4th April 2005
4'40

18.37
C.P.E. BACH
Allegro in C major, Wq.116/21 (H.153)
Miklos Spanyi (tangent piano)
BIS CD 1493
Track 6
2'37

18.47
ELGAR
Lento – Allegro – Grandioso (poco largamente) (Symphony No.1 in A-flat major, Op.55)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHAN 10468(2)
CD1 Track 6
12'05


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6v8h)
Beethoven, Berlioz

Part 1

Presented by Martin Handley.

From the 2009 Swansea Festival of Music and the Arts, the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Thierry Fischer perform Beethoven's great Romantic masterwork the Emperor Piano Concerto, with pianist Nelson Goerner.

Nelson Goerner (piano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat (Emperor).


WED 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00n6vjf)
Piano

An extract from Jean Echenoz's best-selling French novel about a boozy concert pianist, facing up to his big night on stage. Read by David Horovitch.


WED 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00n6vjh)
Beethoven, Berlioz

Part 2

Presented by Martin Handley

From the 2009 Swansea Festival of Music and the Arts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Thierry Fischer performs Berlioz's great Romantic masterwork, the Symphonie fantastique.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00n6v8k)
Matthew Sweet talks to Dave Eggers about his novel The Wild Things, focusing on the confusions facing a boy growing up. It's based loosely on the story Where The Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak and the Hollywood screenplay Eggers has co-written with Spike Jonze.

When Dave Eggers was 21 and living in Lake Forest, Illinois, both his parents died of cancer five weeks apart, leaving Eggers to raise his eight-year-old brother Christopher. His memoir, A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius, was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize in 2000. Eggers went on to publish his first novel, You Shall Know Our Velocity, in 2002. He also wrote the screenplay for Sam Mendes' recent film Away We Go.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6v85)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00n6v8m)
When Writers Play (Series 2)

Louise Doughty

Music might feature in the work of many writers, but do many writers play an instrument? Quite a few do, and this essay series charts five writers with musical 'careers'. Here is a bit of autobiography, telling listeners how they started out, their inspirations, their memorable performances and how playing relates to their lives as writers.

And they are keen to demonstrate their musical talents, which you can hear at the end of each essay!

Novelist and journalist Louise Doughty has taken up the piano later in life, in fact only last year. So how will learning to play now be different from learning as a child?


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00n6v8p)
Fiona Talkington

Track List:

23:15
Nistanimera: Pizzica di Cosimino
Album: Greek songs from Calabria and Puglia
Alfamusic 112

23:19
Brahem:The Astounding Eyes of Rita:
Anouar Brahem (oud) with Klaus Gesing (bass clarinet) Björn Meyer (bass) Khaled Yasine (darbouka and bendir)
Album: The Astounding Eyes of Rita
ECM 1798628

23:28
Sheila Kay Adams: Fair Ellender
BBC recording, made especially for World Routes in June 2009

23:36
John McGuire: Music for horns pianos and cymbals
musikFabrik
Album: Works for instruments
Deutschlandfunk RZ 20003-4

(Segue)

23:49
Nistanimera: Ela trekse – Sonati Gojusani/Come run – tunes from Gioisa Jonica
Album: Greek songs from Calabria and Puglia
Alfamusic 112

23:54
Portico Quartet: Shed song (improve no 1)
Album: Isla
Real World CDR W174

00:03
Bach: Allemande from Partita IV in D BWV828
Andras Schiff (piano)
Album: Six Partitas
ECM New Series 4766991

(Segue)

00:11
Squarepusher: Track 1
Album: Solo Electric Bass 1
Warp CD174P

00:14
David Sylvian: Maria
Album: Secrets of the beehive
Virgin CDV2471

(Segue)

00:17
On: Your naked ghost comes back at night and flies around my bed
Album: Your Naked Ghost Comes Back At Night
Type050

(Segue)

00:24
Iva Bittova, Emil Viklicky, Laco Tropp, George Mraz: Destiny
Album: Moravian Gems
Cube-Metier MJCD2736

00:29
Jim O’Rourke: And a 1,2,3,4
Album: I'm Happy And I'm Singing And A 1, 2, 3, 4
Mego editions 50

00:51
Squarepusher: Track 3
Album: Solo Electric Bass 1
Warp CD174P

00:53
Anouar Brahem: Walking state
Album: The Astounding Eyes of Rita
ECM 1798628



THURSDAY 15 OCTOBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6vd9)
1.00am
Gounod, Charles (1818-1893): Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83)
Barbara Frittoli (soprano)
Lidia Tirendi (mezzo-soprano)
Zoran Todorovich (tenor)
Davide Damiani (baritone)
Budapest Radio Choir
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)

3.19am
Litolff, Henry (Charles) (1818-1891): Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No 4, Op 102)
Arthur Ozolins (piano)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.27am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in D minor for strings and continuo (Il Piccolino, RV 127)
I Cameristi Italiani

3.31am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Suite in C for harpsichord solo (Essercizii Musici)
Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)
Camerata Koln

3.50am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): To a sorrowful girl, Op 1, No 1 (1895); In the snow, Op 1, No 3; My soul is sad, Op 1, No 6
Jadwiga Rappe (alto)
Ewa Poblocka (piano)

3.56am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Sextet in A minor for piano, two violins, viola, celllo and double bass, Op 29 (1869/1873)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)
Uppsala Chamber Soloists:
Henrik Jon Petersen, Anders Jakobsson (violins)
Sten Johan Sunding (viola)
Lars Frykholm (cello)
Staffan Sjoholm (double bass)

4.29am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Musica Dei donum - secular motet for instruments
Currende (instrumental only)
Erik van Nevel (conductor)

4.31am
Caimo, Giuseppe (c.1545-c.1584): Piangete valli abbandonate e sole
Daedalus
Roberto Festa (director)

4.35am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Jesu, meine Freude (incomplete) - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV 753
Christophe Bossert (organ)

4.39am
Litzau, Johannes Barend (1822-1892): Choral-Bearbeitung Uber. Jesu, nun sei gepreiset, Op 36, No 6
Cor Ardesch (organ) on Organ Willem Hendrik Kam 1859 Grote Kerk, Dordrecht, Onze Lieve Vrouwekerk

4.44am
Ernesaks, Gustav (1908-1993): Sireli, Kas Mul Onne (Lilacs)
Estonian Radio Mixed Choir
Ants Soots (conductor)

4.46am
Ernesaks, Gustav (1908-1993): Kutse (The Call)
Mati Turi (solo tenor)
Estonian National Male Choir
Ants Soots (director)

4.48am
Ernesaks, Gustav (1908-1993): Kuulajale (To One Who Listens)
Segakoor Olevine (Olevine Mixed Choir)
Ants Soots (conductor)

4.51am
Ridout, Godfrey (1918-1984): Fall fair (1961)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

5.01am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture: Die Schone Melusine, Op 32
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

5.12am
Mendelssohn, Fanny Hensel (1805-1847): Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

5.18am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria: Prove sono di grandezza/To pardon men who are subdued (Alessandro)
Alessandro ...... Rene Jacobs (countertenor)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (director)

5.22am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata in A for flute and keyboard, BWV 1032
Bart Kuijken (flute)
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)

5.37am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emmanuel (1714-1788): Symphony in B flat, Wq 182, No 2
Camerata Bern

5.48am
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Sinfonia in D minor for strings and continuo
Das Kleine Konzert

5.57am
Haydn, Johann Michael (1737-1806): Ave Regina for double choir, MH140
Ex Tempore
Florian Heyerick (director)

6.09am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Quatuor Mosaiques

6.28am
Arensky, Anton Stepanovich (1861-1906), arr Vladimir Kriukov: Romance No 3: Ne zazhigay ognya (Do not kindle the fires)
6.30am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Nina, after Tre Giorni son che Nina by Giovanni Pergolesi
The Hertz Trio

6.34am
Buckinx, Boudewijn (b.1945): Piece frite a droite et a gauche (Homage to Erik Satie)
Steven and Stijn Kolacny (pianos)

6.43am
Purcell, Daniel (c.1664-1717): Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Ivan Hadliyski (trumpet)
Kamerorchester
Alipi Naydenov (conductor)

6.47am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): The Married beau, or The Curious impertinent, Z603 - incidental music
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Monica Huggett (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6vdc)
Rob Cowan

7.03

ANDERSON
fiddle-faddle
eastman-rochester POPS orhestra
frederick fennell
MERCURY 457694 t12

7.07

BACH
The Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus Nos 9 and 11
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini
OPUS 111 OPS30-191 trs 9 and 11

7.14

ELGAR
Give Unto the Lord Op.74
London Symphony Chorus
Northern Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI 5655862 tr 4

7.23

HANDEL
Overture to Judas Maccabaeus
English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge
DECCA 466434 CD1 t14

7.31

D. SCARLATTI
Sonata in A KK322
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
DECCA 417772 tr8

7.35

DVORAK
My Homeland
Bavarian Radio SO
Rafael Kubelik
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 435074 CD1 tr1

7.46

BEETHOVEN
Ghost Trio Op 70/1:
Presto
Eggner Trio
LC806 tr3

7.52

James MACMILLAN
As Others See Us
TS Eliot
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
James Macmillan
SONY 9962 tr14

7.57

ROSSINI
Ariette Villageouise
Mireille Delunsch (soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
OPERA RARA 247 tr9

8.03

ROSSINI
The Barber of Seville
Largo Al Factotum
Simon Keenlyside, baritone (Figaro)
Munich Radio Orchestra
Ulf Schirmer
SONY 6884822 tr1

8.09

BRUCKNER
Scherzo from Symphony No. 6
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Marek Janowski
PENTATONE 354 tr3

8.18

SULLIVAN
When Britain Really Ruled the Waves from Iolanthe
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Sargent
EMI 74476 CD8 tr3

8.22

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
The Marriage Feast and Lamentable End of King Dodon
Pittsburgh SO
William Steinberg
EMI 65424 tr8

8.33

CHARPENTIER
Prelude from Te deum (arrangement)
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
Wayne Marshall, organ
EMI 5550482 tr2

8.36 Free Thought – Anthony Sargent
8.38

HANDEL
Mi lusinga from Alcina
Della Jones, mezzo (Ruggiero)
City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Richard Hickox
EMI 749771 CD2 tr5

8.46

MOZART
Rondo in A Minor K511
Richard Goode (piano)
NONESUCH 7559 798312 tr 7

8.57

GINASTERA
Estancia/Danza del Trigo
Simon Bolivar Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel
DG 477816 CD2 tr5

9.02

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Capriccio Espagnol Op.34
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Ancerl
SUPRAPHON 11 1943 2 011 tr 17

9.17

BACH The Well-Tempered Clavier II
Prelude & Fugue in C BWV 870
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)
EMI CDS 7491288 CD3 trs 1

9.22

Patrick HAWES
Cantate Domino
Christian Forshaw
Sanctuary Ensemble
SIGNUM 178 tr12

9.27

OFFENBACH
La Belle Helene Overture
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux
EMI 7630242 tr14

9.36

DEBUSSY
Passepied from Suite Bergamasque
Friedrich Gulda (piano)
AUDITE 21404 CD2 tr11

9.40

Bill HOLMAN
Invention for Guitar and Trumpet
Stan Kenton and his Orchestra
CAPITOL JAZZ 92865 tr8

9.43

MOZART
Exsultate, Jubilate K165
Ruth Ziesak (soprano)
La Stagione
Michael Schneider
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 74321 935522 trs 1- 4

9.57

HANDEL
Piu Amabile Belta from Giulio Cesare
Scheriner Blechblaser Collegium
BERLIN CLASSICS1655 tr18


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6vdf)
Thursday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K525
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427 906-3

10.17am
Bax: Into the Twilight
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN8367

10.29am
Schubert: Gondelfahrer, D808; Im Freien, D880
Margaret Price (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDJ33015

10.36am
Adam: Grand pas de deux (Giselle - Act 2)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 417 505-2

10.49am
Ives: Central Park in the Dark
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67540

11.00am
Alfven: Aftonen (Evening)
Stenhammer: Varnatt (Spring Night)
Peterson-Berger: Som stjarnona pa himmelen (Like stars in the sky)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
Uppsala University Chamber Choir
Stefan Parkman (musical director)
CHANDOS CHAN9169

11.15am
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 98143-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6vdh)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Richard Strauss.

He focuses on the composer at the time of the First World War, when his music began to show an even more profound sense of irony. His incidental music for Le bourgeois gentilhomme is a typical example, presenting the style and mood of 18th century music in a 20th-century manner.

Ouverture; Schlaft sie? (Ariadne)
Najade ...... Christiane Hossfeld (soprano)
Dryade ...... Angela Liebold (mezzo-soprano)
Echo ...... Eva Kirchner (soprano)
Ariadne ...... Deborah Voigt (soprano)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
DG 471 323-2 CD1 Trs 9-10

Der Pokal; Einerlei; Waldesfahrt; Schlechtes Wetter (Kleine Lieder, Op 69)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano)
EMI 7 63995 2 CD6 Trs 4-7

Le bourgeois gentilhomme, Op 60
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)
0EMI 3 39339 2 Trs 7-15.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6vdk)
New Generation Artists 2009

Mahan Esfahani, Jennifer Pike, Shai Wosner

From the Wigmore Hall, London.

Part of a series featuring studio and concert performances by members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide concert and recording opportunities to some of the world's finest younger musicians.

Iranian harpsichordist Mahan Esfahani plays music by Bach, British violinist Jennifer Pike performs Beethoven's Spring Sonata and Israeli pianist Shai Wosner plays Schubert's gently lyrical Piano Sonata in A.

Bach: Praeludium (Fantasie) in A minor, BWV 922
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

Beethoven: Violin Sonata in F, Op 24 (Spring)
Jennifer Pike (violin)
Martin Roscoe (piano)

Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D664
Shai Wosner (piano)

Attr Bach, transcr Esfahani: Bist du bei mir
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord).


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6vdm)
Handel: Alcina (Acts 1 and 2)

Handel Operas 2009

Jonathan Swain presents the first two acts of Alcina, regarded as possibly Handel's greatest opera. Arleen Auger stars as Alcina in this well-loved recording, now over 20 years old and still among the best of all Handel opera discs

Alcina is a sorceress who lures men to her enchanted island - then turns them into rocks, trees or animals when she grows tired of them. Her latest victim is Ruggiero - but his betrothed, Bradamante, won't give him up without a fight.

Including contributions from director James Conway and novelist Donna Leon.

Handel: Alcina (Acts 1 and 2)

Alcina ...... Arleen Auger (soprano)
Ruggiero ...... Della Jones (mezzo-soprano)
Morgana, Alcina's sister ...... Eiddwen Harrhy (soprano)
Bradamante ...... Kathleen Kuhlmann (contralto)
Oberto ...... Patrizia Kwella (soprano)
Oronte ...... Maldwyn Davies (tenor)
Melisso ...... John Tomlinson (bass)
Opera Stage Chorus
City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00n7lbl)
Alcina

Alcina (Acts 1 and 2)

Jonathan Swain presents the first two acts of Alcina, regarded as possibly Handel's greatest opera. Arleen Auger stars as Alcina in this well-loved recording, now over 20 years old and still among the best of all Handel opera discs.

Alcina is a sorceress who lures men to her enchanted island - then turns them into rocks, trees or animals when she grows tired of them. Her latest victim is Ruggiero - but his betrothed, Bradamante, won't give him up without a fight.

Including contributions from director James Conway and novelist Donna Leon.

Handel: Alcina (Acts 1 and 2)

Alcina ...... Arleen Auger (soprano)
Ruggiero ...... Della Jones (mezzo-soprano)
Morgana, Alcina's sister ...... Eiddwen Harrhy (soprano)
Bradamante ...... Kathleen Kuhlmann (contralto)
Oberto ...... Patrizia Kwella (soprano)
Oronte ...... Maldwyn Davies (tenor)
Melisso ...... John Tomlinson (bass)
Opera Stage Chorus
City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00n6vdp)
Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Cellists Anner Bylsma and Ralph Kirshbaum and editor Jonathan Del Mar discuss their 'Playing With Beethoven' Wigmore Hall concert.

Baritones Thomas Allen and Christopher Maltman are in the studio ahead of their performance in the Royal Opera House's double-bill of Rave's L'heure espagnole and Puccini's Gianni Schicchi.

And chairman John Humphreys talks about the 2009 Dudley International Piano Competition. The finals take place on October 18.

17:02
CHABRIER
Espana
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor)
Telarc CD 80170
Track 6
6’20

17:09
PUCCINI
O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi
Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Royal Opera House Orchestra
Ion Marin (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 57706 2 2
Track 14
2’31

17:13
BEETHOVEN
Cello Sonata No 3 in A major Op 69: 3rd mvt.
Anner Bylsma (cello)
Malcolm Bilson (piano)
Elektra Nonesuch 7559 79836-2
Track 3
8’04

17:29
BEETHOVEN
Concerto for Piano, Violin, Cello and Orchestra Op 56 – 2nd mvt [largo]
Pinchas Zukerman (violin)
Ralph Kirshbaum (cello)
John Browning (piano)
LSO
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)
RCA 09026 68964 2
Track 5
5’02

17:40
BEETHOVEN
Piano Trio in D major Op 70 No 1 ‘Ghost’
Final mvt: Presto
Jos van Immerseel (fortepiano)
Vera Beths (violin)
Anner Bylsma (cello)
Sony SK 51353
Track 7
8’14

17:49
ARNOLD
English Dances Set 2
LPO
Michael Arnold (conductor)
Lyrita SRCD 2337
CD 1 Tracks 2-5
9’43

18:03
VIVALDI
Dixit Dominus RV 594
Choir of the Kings Consort
The Kings Consort
Hyperion CDS 44171
CD 1 Track 18
2’08

18:06
BACH
Prelude from Violin Partita No 3
Catrin Finch (harp)
Sony Classical SK 93103
Track 1
3’58

18:11
VERDI
‘God who has brought us together’ from Don Carlos
Thomas Allen (baritone)
Gwyn Hughes Jones (tenor)
Philip Tebb (bass)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
David Parry (conductor)
CHAN 3155
Track 4
5’35

18:23
PUCCINI
Erauigauale la voce from Gianni Schicchi (including the aria Si corre dal notaio)
José Van Dam (Gianni Schicchi)
Felicity Palmer (Zita)
Roberto Alagna (Rinuccio)
Luigi Roni (Simone)
London Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 56587 2 2
CD 3 Tracks 13-15
3’30

18:32
RAVEL
Scene 16 from L’heure espagnol
Kurt Ollmann (Ramiro)
Kimberly Barber (Concepcion)
LSO
Andre Previn (conductor)
DG 457 590-2
Track 17
2’53

18:36
STRAUSS
Fünf Lieder Op. 15: Heimkehr
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
Hyperon CDA 67667
Track 5
2’17

18:39
TCHAIKOVSKY ARR. GLASUNOV
Scherzo from Souvenir d’un lieu cher Op. 42
Baiba Skride (violin)
CBSO
Andris Nelsons (conductor)
Sony 88697214232
Track 5
3’38

18:48
LISZT
Chapelle de Guillaume Tell
from Années de Pèlerinage – Premiere Année: Suisse
Libor Novacek (piano)
Landor Records LAN 290
Track 1
6’30

18:55
ELLINGTON ARR. BISSILL
Caravan
The London Horn Sound
Richard Bissill (lead horn)
James Rattigan (solo jazz horn)
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)
Cala CACD 0112
Track 13
4’15


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6vdr)
Berg's Wozzeck

Presented by Martin Handley. From the Royal Festival Hall.

A semi-staged performance of Berg's operatic tour-de-force, Wozzeck, with live video by Jean-Baptiste Barriere, concludes Esa-Pekka Salonen's exploration of the music and culture of Vienna between 1900 and 1935.

A chilling and dramatic masterpiece, the work is the apex of Viennese musical Expressionism. It draws on Berg's own experiences of the First World War and charts the eponymous hero's desperate descent into paranoia and insanity, using an intensely complex series of musical forms to express everything that the characters themselves cannot.

Wozzeck ...... Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Marie ...... Katarina Dalayman (soprano)
The Drum Major ...... Hubert Francis (tenor)
Andres ...... Robert Murray (tenor)
The Captain ...... Peter Hoare (tenor)
The Doctor ...... Jan-Hendrik Rootering (bass)
Margret ...... Anna Burford (mezzo-soprano)
First Workman ...... David Soar (bass)
Second Workman ...... Leigh Melrose (baritone)
The Idiot ...... Ben Johnson (tenor)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Philharmonia Voices
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Plus Van Cliburn International Piano Competition 2009:

Winning performances from the renowned competition, held every four years in Texas.

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Nobuyuki Tsujii (piano)

Bach: Toccata in F sharp, BWV 910
Di Wu (piano).


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00n6vdt)
Landmarks: The Threepenny Opera

Philip Dodd presents a Night Waves Landmark exploring one of the most groundbreaking pieces of musical theatre - Kurt Weill's The Threepenny Opera.

In 1920s Weimar Berlin, Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill took polite operetta and turned it into something jagged, political and contemporary. The Threepenny Opera became an international hit, an early talkie followed, as did stardom for Lotte Lenya. By the time the Nazis came to power and Brecht and Weill had fled Germany, there had been no fewer than 130 productions around the world. Without it there would have been no Cabaret, no Chicago, no Mack the Knife.

Philip brings together a round table of guests to assess why The Threepenny Opera continues to intrigue. He is joined by singers Ian Bostridge and Kim Criswell, theatre director Stephen Unwin and translator Jeremy Sams.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6vdh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00n6vdw)
When Writers Play (Series 2)

Jasper Rees

Music might feature in the work of many writers, but do many writers play an instrument? Quite a few do, and this essay series charts five writers with musical 'careers'. Here is a bit of autobiography, telling listeners how they started out, their inspirations, their memorable performances and how playing relates to their lives as writers.

And they are keen to demonstrate their musical talents, which you can hear at the end of each essay!

Journalist Jasper Rees set himself the challenge of re-learning to play the French Horn in one year. And after that year he was going to play in front of an audience - at the Royal Festival Hall.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00n6vdy)
Late Junction Sessions

Tortoise and Colin Newman

Fiona Talkington presents a varied musical selection, including an exclusive collaborative session between Chicago's post rock pioneers Tortoise and front man of post punk band Wire, Colin Newman. In another instalment of Late Junction's monthly collaboration sessions, Newman and Tortoise meet at the BBC's Maida Vale studios for an unplanned and unprepared day of music making.



FRIDAY 16 OCTOBER 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00n6vgy)
1.00am
Whitacre, Eric (b.1970): Three Songs of Faith
1.15am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Cinq Rechants
1.34am
Holten, Bo (b.1948): The Marriage of Heaven and Hell - Six Poems by William Blake
Marika Scheele (solo soprano)
Jenny Ohlson (solo soprano)
Swedish Radio Choir
Peter Dijkstra (conductor)

2.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Octet in F, D803 (1824)
Niklas Andersson (clarinet)
Henrik Blixt (bassoon)
Hans Larsson (horn)
Jannica Gustafsson, Martin Stensson (violins)
Hakan Olsson (viola)
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Maria Johansson (double bass)

3.01am
Zelenka, Jan Dismas (1679-1745): Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (director)

3.09am
Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de (1689-1755): Rondeau - La puce
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

3.11am
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): Rondeau - Les Barricades Mysterieuses (Pieces de clavecin - Ordre No 6)
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

3.14am
Dowland, John (1563-1626), arr Timothy Kain: Complaint (Fortune my foe)
Guitar Trek

3.17am
Parac, Frano (b.1948): Guitar Trio
Zagreb Guitar Trio

3.23am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Violin Concerto No 1, Op Post
Shlomo Mintz (violin)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

3.45am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Rhapsodie Espagnole
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (piano duo)

3.58am
Sarasate, Pablo de (1844-1908): Romanza Andaluza, Op 22
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.03am
Stamitz, Johann (1717-1757): Concerto in B flat for clarinet and orchestra, 1750
Jann Engel (clarinet)
Capella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

4.21am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 90; Laudate Dominum
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

4.26am
Sweelinck: Cantate Domino Canticum Novum (motet)
Bernard Winsemius (organ)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Peter Phillips (conductor)

4.30am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Offertoire in G (1859)
Joris Verdin (organ)

4.37am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Quartet in E for two violins, viola and cello, Op 20 (1855)
Berwald Quartet

5.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Silent woods for cello and orchestra, B182 (arr from No 5 of From the Bohemian Forest)
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

5.07am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Valsette in E minor (Ten Pensees lyriques for piano, Op 40, No 1)
Eero Heinonen (piano)

5.08am
Merikanto, Oscar (1868-1924): Improvisation, Op 76, No 3
Eero Heinonen (piano)

5.15am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Serenata, Op 121, No 5
Arto Noras (cello)
Tapani Valsta (piano)

5.17am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Lohdutus (Consolation)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

5.22am
Offenbach, Jacques (1819-1880): C'est une chanson d'amour (Les contes d'Hoffmann - Act 3)
Lyne Fortin (soprano)
Richard Margison (tenor)
Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Simon Streatfield (conductor)

5.30am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Cantabile
Peter Michalica (violin)
Elena Michalicova (piano)

5.35am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto in G for flute and orchestra, Wq 169
Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

6.00am
Rosenmuller, Johann (c.1619-1684): Confitebor - Psalm 110 (111)
Johanna Koslowsky (soprano)
David Cordier (countertenor)
Gerd Turk (tenor)
Stephan Schreckenberger (bass)
Carsten Lohff (organ)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director/lute)

6.15am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Natalya Pasichnyk (piano)

6.32am
Lebedjew, Alexej (1924-1993): Concerto in one movement (Concerto No 1) in A minor for bass trombone (or tuba) and piano
Csaba Wagner (trombone)
Katalin Sarkady (piano)

6.39am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Slavonic Dances Nos 9-12, Op 72
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00n6vh0)
Rob Cowan

07.02

BEETHOVEN
Overture: Fidelio, op 72
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
SONY SBK63062 Tr 4

07.09

VICTORIA
Ego vir videns paupertatem
Nordic Voices
CHANDOS 0763 Tr2


07.14

SCHUMANN arr HOUGH
Traumerei
Michael Collins, clarinet
Steven Isserlis, cello
Stephen Hough, piano
BMG 09026635042 Tr13

07.18

HAYDN
Finale: Presto from Symphony No 102 in B Flat Major
Collegium Musicum 90
Richard Hickox, conductor
CHANDOS 10568(2) CD1 Tr5

07.24

MOZART arr GULDA
Giunse alfin il momento
– Deh vieni, non tardar
From The Marriage of Figaro
Friedrich Gulda, piano
DG 4778466 CD6 Tr4


07.31

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso op 3 no 3 in g major
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, director
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU807415 Tr 9-11

07.40

SCHUBERT
No 3 in E flat major from Three Military Marches, D733
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz (piano duet)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS LC09421 CD 3T9

07.47

DVORAK
Waldesruhe
Arto Noras (cello)
Kuopio Symphony Orchestra
Markus Lehtinen, conductor
FINLANDIA 2564 603442 Tr 8

07.53

FUCIK
Uncle Teddy’s March, op 239
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann, conductor
SUPRAPHON CO-2112 Tr8

08.03

STRAUSS
Second Suite of Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier, op 59
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
PHILIPS 4422812 CD 2 Tr 12

08.11

MOZART
Lucio Silla: Il tenoro momento, premio di tanto amore
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo – Cecilio)
Concentus musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 2564 691264 CD1 tr 7


08.20

GRIEG
Andante molto tranquillo from Cello Sonata in A minor, op 36
Jamie Walton, cello
Daniel Grimwood, piano
SIGNUM SIGCD172 trs 6

08.26

DUKAS
La Peri – Fanfare
The Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
ICON 6985682 CD7 T1

08.31

SHOSTAKOVICH (ARR TZIGANOV)
Prelude No 3 from Twenty Four Preludes for piano op 34
Julian Rachlin, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
WARNER 256461949-2 CD1 Tr3


08.33 FREE-THOUGHT – CHRISTIAN KAY

08.35

BERNSTEIN
Alleluia from Mass
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559622-23 CD1 Tr3

08.38

BACH ARR REGER
Prelude & Fugue in D BWV 532
Markus Becker (piano)
HYPERION CDA67683 CD1 tr1

08.50

SAINT-SAENS
Bacchanale from Samson & Dalila
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI 724356789920 Tr11

08.58

MATTEIS
Diverse bizzarrie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer (director & violin)
ZIG ZAG ZZT090802 Tr2

09.03

DVORAK
Scherzo from Symphony No 4 in D minor op 13
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, (conductor)
BERLIN CLASSICS 0002442CCC CD3 Tr3

09.10

SWEELINCK
Ecce prandium meum paravi
Trinity College Chapel Choir, Cambridge
Richard Marlow, director
HYPERION CDA67103 Tr2


09.15

COHEN
Hallelujah
Yasmin Levy
WORLD VILLAGE 450010 Tr5

09.21

VIVALDI
Oboe Concerto in f major, RV457
Alfredo Bernardini, oboe & director
Zefiro
NAÏVE OP30478 Tr13-15

09.32

MENDELSSOHN
Entelied “Es ist ein Schnitter” Op.8 No.4
Gudrun Sidonie Otto (soprano)
Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)
HANSSLER PH 09045 Tr 1


09.37

SIBELIUS
Humoresques 3-6, op 89 for violin & string orchestra
Ilya Gringolts, violin
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 474 814-2 Tr 4-7


09.52

BACH
Prelude in C minor, BWV546
Jean Guillou, organ
DECCA 4802007 CD2 Tr1


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n6vh2)
Friday - Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Turina: Serenata, Op 87
Quartet Sine Nomine
CLAVES CD 50 9320

10.09am
Chausson: Les Papillons
Bachelet: Chere Nuit
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
ONYX 4030

10.17am
Brahms: Serenade No 2 in A, Op 16
London Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
LSO LIVE LSO0056

10.47am
Haydn: Symphony No 83 in G minor (The Hen)
Halle Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
DUTTON LABORATORIES CDBP 9750

11.09am
Holmboe: Notturno, Op 19
Scandinavian Wind Quintet
DACAPO 8.224001

11.23am
Dvorak: Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Anna Netrebko (soprano)
Vienna Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
DG 474 240-2

11.29am
Delius: Paris - The Song of a Great City
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Norman Del Mar (conductor)
UNICORN-KANCHANA DKP(CD)9108.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6vh4)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Richard Strauss.

He appraises Strauss' controversial role as the leading German composer of the Nazi era, and introduces what has been called 'the most challenging tonal choral work ever written', his Deutsche Motette.

Zueignung, Op 10, No 1
Christine Brewer (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
Hyperion CDA67488 Tr 1

Schwung: Gebt mir meinen Becher! Seht, er uberstrahlt; Liebesgeschenke: Ich pfluckte eine kleine Pfirsichblute; Die Allmachtige: Die hochste Macht der Erde sitzt auf keinem Tron; Huldigung: Die Perlen meiner Seele (Gesange des Orients), Op 77
Christine Brewer (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
Hyperion CDA67488 Trs 14-18

Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat
Dennis Brain (horn)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
EMI 47834 Trs 4-6

Deutsche Mottete, Op 62
The Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 9223 Tr 3.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n6vh6)
New Generation Artists 2009

Daniela Lehner, Pavel Haas Quartet

Part of a series featuring studio and concert performances by members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme, which exists to provide concert and recording opportunites to some of the world's finest younger musicians.

Austrian mezzo-soprano Daniela Lehner performs Schumann's ravishing song cycle of life and marriage, Frauenlieben und -leben, and the Pavel Haas Quartet from Prague play the last of Beethoven's surging Razumovsky quartets.

Schumann: Frauenlieben und -leben
Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)
Jose Luis Gayo (piano)

Beethoven: String Quartet in C, Op 59, No 3
Pavel Haas Quartet.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n6vh8)
Magical Mystery Tour

Handel: Alcina (Act 3)/Beethoven, Dvorak, Mahler

Handel Operas 2009

Jonathan Swain presents Act 3 of Handel's Alcina. Can the faithful Bradamante rescue her beloved Ruggiero from the clutches of the enchantress Alcina on her magic island?

Handel: Alcina (Act 3)

Alcina ...... Arleen Auger (soprano)
Ruggiero ...... Della Jones (mezzo-soprano)
Morgana, Alcina's sister ...... Eiddwen Harrhy (soprano)
Bradamante ...... Kathleen Kuhlmann (contralto)
Oberto ...... Patrizia Kwella (soprano)
Oronte ...... Maldwyn Davies (tenor)
Melisso ...... John Tomlinson (bass)
Opera Stage Chorus
City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)

3.05pm
Magical Mystery Tour:

Continuing a series of music about sorcery and the supernatural.

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31, No 2 (The Tempest)
Fazil Say (piano)

Dvorak: The Noon Witch
Berlin Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert (conductor)

3.45pm
Mahler: Das Klagende Lied
Melanie Diener (soprano)
Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
Nikolai Andrei Schukoff (tenor)
Markus Werba (baritone)
Radio France Chorus
French National Orchestra
Daniele Gatti (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00n7m29)
Alcina

Alcina (Act 3)

Jonathan Swain presents Act 3 of Handel's Alcina. Can the faithful Bradamante rescue her beloved Ruggiero from the clutches of the enchantress Alcina on her magic island?

Handel: Alcina (Act 3)

Alcina ...... Arleen Auger (soprano)
Ruggiero ...... Della Jones (mezzo-soprano)
Morgana, Alcina's sister ...... Eiddwen Harrhy (soprano)
Bradamante ...... Kathleen Kuhlmann (contralto)
Oberto ...... Patrizia Kwella (soprano)
Oronte ...... Maldwyn Davies (tenor)
Melisso ...... John Tomlinson (bass)
Opera Stage Chorus
City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00n6vhb)
Petroc Trelawny presents a special programme from BBC Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff, in which the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and conductor Thierry Fischer perform music by Debussy, Frank Martin, Massenet, Stravinsky, Mendelssohn and Haydn.

14:04
LIVE
MENDELSSOHN
Overture, Ruy Blas
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
7'12

17:14
LIVE
STRAVINSKY
Four Norwegian Moods
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
10'03

17:30
LIVE
TRADITIONAL
Welsh Folktune
Catrin Finch (harp)
3'44

17:36
LIVE
FAURÉ
Une chatelaine en sa tour
Catrin Finch (harp)
6'01

17:44
LIVE
HAYDN
Symphony No.44 “Trauer”
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
14'57

18:04
LIVE
MARTIN
Overture, The Tempest
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
8'07

18:18
LIVE
ALBENIZ
Torre Bermeia
Catrin Finch (harp)
4'49

18:27
LIVE
DEBUSSY
Danse sacré e et danse profane
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
10'20

18:39
LIVE
MASSENET
Scènes Dramatiques
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
20'04


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n6vkn)
Ulster Orchestra/John Lubbock

Presented by Martin Handley.

In a concert given at Ulster Hall in Belfast, the Ulster Orchestra under John Lubbock perform works by Sibelius, Finzi and Malcolm Arnold.

With Sibelius' swans and a depiction of a grand castle in Karelia, contrasting with Finzi's passionate and lyrical Clarinet writing. The programme concludes with Malcolm Arnold's warm, affectionate and gripping Second Symphony, a pastoral work written to celebrate the diamond jubilee of the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra.

Michael Collins (clarinet)
Ulster Orchestra
John Lubbock (conductor)

Sibelius: Karelia Overture
Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
Arnold: Symphony No 2

Plus Van Cliburn International Piano Competition 2009:

Music performed by the joing winner of the renowned competition, held every four years in Texas.

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Haochen Zhang (piano).


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00n6vkq)
John Irving/Frank Cottrell Boyce/Free Thinking 2009/OED Historical Thesaurus

John Irving on Writerly Obsession
One of America's most celebrated novelists, the author of The World According to Garp, A Prayer for Owen Meany and Hotel New Hampshire tells Ian McMillan why a writer doesn't always get to choose his subject.

Last Night in Twisted River, John Irving's latest novel, is out now from Bloomsbury.

Frank Cottrell Boyce
The award-winning author and screenwriter, who won the Carnegie Medal for his book Millions, and wrote the scripts for 24 Hour Party People, Hilary and Jackie and Welcome to Sarajevo, presents a brand new ghost story, Some Things You Never Get Used To, written specially for the programme.

Beware the Kids
Free Thinking 2009 writers-in-residence Karen Laws and Fiona Evans discuss the drama they've written for Radio 3's festival of ideas in Gateshead.

Beware the Kids is performed at the Baltic Centre, Gateshead, on 24th October and is broadcast on Radio 3 on 25th October.

Free Thought
As the Oxford English Dictionary prepares to launch its first-ever historical thesaurus, which groups words according to their meanings, one of its editors, Christian Kay, reflects on the basic human urge to organise and categorise.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n6vh4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00n6vks)
When Writers Play (Series 2)

Niall Ferguson

Music might feature in the work of many writers, but do many writers play an instrument? Quite a few do, and this essay series charts five writers with musical 'careers'. Here is a bit of autobiography, telling listeners how they started out, their inspirations, their memorable performances and how playing relates to their lives as writers. And they are keen to demonstrate their musical talents, which you can hear at the end of each essay!

The historian Niall Ferguson confesses that he stole a double bass to later join a local jazz quartet, who were beguiled by Charles Mingus.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00n6vkv)
Lopa Kothari

Lopa Kothari presents new CDs from around the world, and a studio session with Colombian diva Toto la Momposina. She brings along her family band - three generations of singers and percussionists - for music which reflects Colombia's traditonal 'cumbia', a mix of influences from indigenous Indians, West Africans, Chinese and Europeans.

World on 3

Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 16th October

Sarazino
Mundo Babilon 2 (3:21)
Album: Ya Foy
Cumbancha Discovery CMB CD13 Track 9

Rachid Taha
Je T’aime mon amour (3:58)
Album: Bonjour
Wrasse Records WRASS251 Track 1

Quantic & his Combo Barbaro
Un Canto a mi Terra (4:59)
Album: Tradition in Transition
Tru Thoughts TRUCD190 Track 5

Justin & Juldeh
Chukaloy Dayoy (5:03)
Album: Do Tell Lies
Real World CDRW170 Track 10

Mayra Andrade
Storia Storia (2:50)
Album: Storia Storia
RCA Victor / Sony Music 88697534432 Track 1

Bonga
Mona ki ngi Xica (4:54)
Album: Best of Bonga
Lusafrica 562352 Track 3

Studio Session:
Toto la Momposina
Velo que Bonito and El Pescador (13:03)
Recorded on the 16th of September 2009, Studio 80a Broadcasting House.
Recording engineers Martin Appleby and Chris Rouse

Tarafa de Haidouks
Parlapapup (4:15)
Album: Maskarada
Crammed Discs Craw 40-F Track 13

As Meninas
Redondo Sambao (2:20)
Album: Nicola Conte presents Viagem 2
Far Out Recordings FARO140CD Track 6

Les Loups Noirs d’Haiti
Jet Biguine (3:23)
Album: Tumbele
Sound Way SNDWCD017P Track 2

Orch Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou
Se Ba Ho (4:59)
Album: Echoes Hypnotiques
Analog Africa AACD066 Track 1

Andre Marie Tala
Odoya
Album: Bend skin Beats (4:28)
RetroAfric RETRO 23CD Track 5

Speed Caravan
Galvanize (5:05)
Album: Kalashnik Love
Real World CDRW167 Track 6

Gipsy-cz
Dokud dejcham (2:55)
Album: Reprezent
Indies Scope Records MAM430-2 Track 3

Studio Session:
Toto la Momposina
Monocolorao and Apilar arroz (11:56)
Recorded on the 16th of September 2009, Studio 80a Broadcasting House.
Recording engineers Martin Appleby and Chris Rouse

Manu Chao/Radio Bemba
Clandestino (3:16)
Album: Baionarena Live EP
Because Music Track 1

Paul Curreri
Down by the Water (3:04)
Album: EP
Tin Angel Records Track 1

Martha Wainwright
Adieu mon Coeur (3:38)
Album: Piaf Record
COOP Track 3

Franco
Missile (5:00)
Album: Francophonic vol.2
Sterns Music STCD3046-47 Disc 2 Track 2

Miriam Makeba
Meet me at the River (5:07)
Album: Mama Afrika 1932-2008
Gallo Record Company 5051865-3593-2-6 Disc 1 Track 2




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00n6ttk)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00n6v0t)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00n6v89)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00n6vdm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00n6vh8)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00n6stf)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00n6thn)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00n6tt9)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00n6v0k)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00n6v81)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00n6vdc)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00n6vh0)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00n6t88)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00n6tj1)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00n1qjm)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00n6v8c)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00n6ttc)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00n6v0m)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00n6v83)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00n6vdf)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00n6vh2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00n6ttf)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00n6ttf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00n6v0p)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00n6v0p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00n6v85)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00n6v85)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00n6vdh)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00n6vdh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00n6vh4)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00n6vh4)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00n6thz)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00n6tj3)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00n7lbl)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00n7m29)

Hear and Now 22:45 SAT (b00n6t8v)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00n6ttm)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00n6v0w)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00n6v8f)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00n6vdp)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00n6vhb)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00n6t8k)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00n6tl7)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00n6t8m)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00n6twr)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00n6v14)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00n6v8p)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00n6vdy)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00n6t8b)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00n6twm)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00n6v10)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00n6v8k)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00n6vdt)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00n6t8q)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00n6ttp)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00n6v0y)

Performance on 3 20:10 TUE (b00n85sx)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00n6v8h)

Performance on 3 20:05 WED (b00n6vjh)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00n6vdr)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00n6vkn)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00n6ths)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00n1p87)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00n6tth)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00n6v0r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00n6z68)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00n6vdk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00n6vh6)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00n6thx)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00n6tl3)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00n6thq)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00n6t8d)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00gsp72)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00n6thv)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00n6twp)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00n6v12)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00n6v8m)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00n6vdw)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00n6vks)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00n6vkq)

The Wire 21:45 SAT (b00n6t8s)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00n1qv9)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00n6thl)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00n6tlp)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00n6v0h)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00n6v7z)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00n6vd9)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00n6vgy)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 TUE (b00n85sv)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 WED (b00n6vjf)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00n6tl5)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00n6t8g)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00n6vkv)