Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 OCTOBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00mwbpz)
1.00am
Reinecke, Carl (1824-1910): Trio in A minor for oboe, horn and piano, Op 188
Jaap Prinsen (horn)
Maarten Karres (oboe)
Ariane Veelo-Karres (piano)

1.24am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Ion Voicu (violin)
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Emanuel Elenescu (conductor)

1.47am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Dichterliebe, Op 48
Kevin McMillan (baritone)
Michael McMahon (piano)

2.21am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Concerto for orchestra, Sz 116
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

3.01am
Tanev, Alexander (1928-1996): Piano Sonata
Ivan Eftimov (piano)

3.19am
Zagorschi, Vasile (1926-2003): Suite for oboe and piano
Valerii Rendiuc (oboe)
Gita Straholevich (piano)

3.25am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

4.14am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano, Op 59
Duncan Gifford (piano)

4.25am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in G for strings and continuo (Al Rustica, RV 151)
I Cameristi Italiani

4.29am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Fundamenta ejus - motet for four voices (1581)
Lorenzo Ghielmi (organ)
Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.35am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Trio in G, K564
Ondine Trio

4.50am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891): Overture in C minor, Op 3 (Gijsbrecht van Aemstel)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)

5.01am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759) ed. Dart: Sonata in B flat, HWV 357
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

5.06am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto No 4 in A for keyboard and string orchestra, BWV 1055
Lars-Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
Ensemble 415

5.21am
Ferrabosco, Alfonso (c.1578-1628): Pavan and Fantasie
Nigel North (lute)

5.28am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in C for keyboard and strings, H XV 27
Ondine Trio

5.46am
Verhulst, Johannes (1816-1891): Herinnering, Op 26, No 12; Minneliedje, Op 27, No 9
Nico van der Meel (tenor)
Leo van Doeselaar (fortepiano)

5.51am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

6.01am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Serenade in E flat for string orchestra, Op 6
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
James Clark (conductor)

6.30am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Lyric Pieces - Book 3, Op 43
Christina Ortiz (piano)

6.45am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): The people of Nifelhem
Margaretha Ljunggren (soprano)
Michael Engstrom (piano)
Swedish Radio Choir
Gustav Sjokvist (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00n1222)
Martin Handley

07:03

FAURE
Apres un reve, op.7, no.1
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Daria Hovora (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 7442, CD2, T.12

07:07

MONTEVERDI
De La Bellezza
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ERATO 2292459842, T.6

07:18:

MARTINU
Serenade No.2
Oldrich Vlcek (violin)
Milan Kohout (violin)
Zdenek Zindel (viola)
SUPRAPHON SU36432031, T.4-6

07:26

SCHUMANN
Ende vom Lied (from Fantasiestücke, op.12)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 475 8511, CD2/T.12

07:33

DVORAK
Prelude
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 460 569-2, CD1/T.1

07:39

RAMEAU
Troisieme Concert en sextuor
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
DECCA 4676992, T.8-10

07:50

RAVEL
1st Mvt from Quartet in F major
Quatuor Ebene
VIRGIN CLASSICS 510945 2, T.8

08:04

COPLAND
Hoedown from Rodeo (Four Dance Episodes)
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SM3K46559, T.4

08:08

BACH
Aria: Kommt, ihr angerocht’nen Sünder
From: Cantata Freue dich, erlöste Schar,
BWV 30
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)
ARCHIV PRODUKTION 477 7467, T.5

08:13

BEETHOVEN
Sonata No.20 in G major
Paul Lewis (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901911, CD2/T.7-8

08:22

STEVE REICH
Nagoya Marimbas
Bob Becker (marimba)
James Preiss (marimba)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559-79451-2, CD10/T.2

08:27

SIBELIUS
Overture in A minor
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
BIS CD 1921/23 / CD3/T.4

08:37

THELONIUS MONK / JON HENDRICKS
Suddenly
Carmen McRae (vocals)
Charlie Rouse (tenor sax)
Al Foster (drums)
George Mraz (acoustic bass)
Larry Willis (piano)
NOVUS PD83086, T.12

08:43

MOZART
Adagio KV580a (arr. Lowicky)
Christopher O’Neal (cor anglais)
Jack Liebeck (violin)
Yuko Inoue (viola)
Andrew Fuller (cello)
DEUX-ELLES DXL1121, T.7

08:51

SCHUMANN
Singet nicht in Trauertonen
Camilla Tilling (soprano)
Paul Rivinius (piano)
BBC LUNCHTIME CONCERT ENCORE
(not commercially available)

08:57
GLINKA
The Lark
Evgeny Kissin (piano)
RCA RED SEAL 88697301102, CD2/T.10


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00n12mn)
Building a Library: Martinu's Symphony No 4

Building a Library:
MARTINU: Symphony No 4

Reviewer - David Nice

First choice:
c/w MARTINU: Symphony No 3
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
BIS BIS-CD-363 (CD)
Next week Peter Quantrill compares recordings of Mendelssohn’s Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80.

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.martinu:
bal.martinu.symphony.no.4
BAL.MARTINU:
BAL.Symphony No 3
DN.BAL.CD.REVIEW

With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Martinu's Symphony No 4. DVD releases of Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel. Disc of the Week: Schnittke's Viola Concerto.


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00n12mq)
Vasily Petrenko/Kenneth MacMillan/Martinu

Tom Service travels to Liverpool to meet Vasily Petrenko, the young Russian principal conductor of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra. Plus a new biography of dancer and choreographer Kenneth MacMillan; and 50 years after the death of composer Bohuslav Martinu, Tom assesses the importance of the composer's symphonies.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00n12nc)
Renaissance Polyphony

Peter Phillips and the Tallis Scholars have specialised in the performance of Renaissance polyphony for over thirty years. They have built a reputation for bringing some of the greatest European church music of the 16th and 17th centuries onto the concert platform. So what has prompted such an enthusiasm? Lucie Skeaping explores with Peter and the group some of the qualities and the ethos of Renaissance polyphony. She learns how working with this music has encouraged the group to find a distinctive sound and performing methodology. The programme includes extracts from some of the Tallis Scholars' many recordings.

First broadcast 03/10/2009.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mw9fz)
Camilla Tilling

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

A recital given by Swedish soprano Camilla Tilling. She is joined by pianist Paul Rivinius in a performance of Schumann's poetic song cycle Liederkreis, as well as other familiar and rare song settings.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00n13mn)
Brazilian Performers

Caetano Veloso

Lucy Duran introduces a performance given at the Barbican in London by Caetano Veloso, one of the great figures of Brazilian music. Recorded in 2007, this classic concert includes songs Veloso wrote while in exile in Britain in the 1960s, including his psychedelic London, London. Veloso also chats to Lucy.

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 4378
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 3rd October 2009, 3:00pm

Caetano Veloso in Concert at the Barbican Centre, London. Recorded 1 October 2007

Caetano Veloso (vocals/guitar); Marcello Callado (drums); Ricardo Gomes (keyboard); Pedro Sa (guitar)

Caetano Veloso:
Minhas Lagrimas
Homem
Um Tom
Sampa
Um Sonho
Nao me arrependo
Odeio
Coracao Vagabundo
London, London
Rocks
O Leaozinho

Minhas Lagrimas, Homem, Um Sonho, Nao me arrependo, Odeio and Rocks all appear on the most recent Caetano Veloso album Ce (2006)

Um Tom originally appeared on the album Livro (1997)

Sampa originally appeared on the album Muito (1978)
Coracao Vagabundo originally appeared on the album Domingo (with Gal Costa, 1967)

London, London originally appeared on the album Caetano Veloso (1971)

O Leaozinho originally appeared on the album Bicho (1977)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00n13mq)
Carmen McRae

Singer Carmen McRae was a protegee of Billie Holiday but soon grew beyond that early influence to develop her own distinctive musical personality. Singer Christine Tobin joins Alyn Shipton to pick the highlights from the more than 60 albums that McRae made before her death in 1994.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00n13ms)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 3 October 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Camp Meeting Blues (King Oliver) (2:55)
Performed by King Oliver’s Jazz Band: King Oliver, Louis Armstrong (c) Ed Atkins (tb) Buster Bailey or Jimmy Noone (cl) Lil Hardin (p) Johnny St Cyr (bj) Baby Dodds (d)
Recorded 19 October 1923, Chicago
Taken from the album King Oliver and his Creole Jazz band 1923
1992 CD (Classics 650 (1) Track 23)

St. Philip Street Breakdown (George Lewis) (4:25)
Performed by Ian Wheeler (cl) John Bastable (bj) Ron Ward (b) Colin Bowden (d) George Lewis (cl)
Recorded 27 April 1957, Manchester
Taken from the album George Lewis with Ken Colyer’s Jazzmen 1957
1994 CD (Five O Four 504CD51 (1) Track 7)

The Chase (Gordon) (6:46)
Performed by Dexter Gordon (ts) Wardell Gray (ts) Jimmy Bunn (p) Red Callender (bs) Chuck Thompson (d)
Recorded 12 June 1947
Taken from the album the Chase!
1995 CD (Stash STB2513 (1) Track 3)

Moten Swing (B & B Moten) (6:08)
Performed by Charlie Shavers Sextet: Charlie Shavers (tp) Benny Morton (tb) Hank D’Amico (cl) Kenny Kersey (p) Aaron Bell (b) Panama Francis (d)
Recorded 25 – 27 October 1954, New York
Taken from the album Horn O’ Plenty
2005 CD (Lonehill Jazz LHJ10140(1) Track 3)

Song for My Father (Horace Silver) (4:47)
Performed by George Benson (g, v) Paul Griffin (p) Bob Cranshaw (b) Jimmy Johnson (d) Clark Terry (tp) Garnett Brown (tb) Arthur Clark, George Marge (ts, fl) Buddy Lucas (hca) Jack Jennings (conga, vb) The Winston Collymore Strings, Horace Ott (arr, cond)
Recorded 18 November 1968
Taken from the album Talkin’ Verve
1997 CD (Verve 537802(1) Track 2)

Stack It Up! (The Apples) (3:32)
Performed by The Apples: Arthur Krasnobaev (tp) Yaron Ouzana (tb) Oleg Nayman (ts, ss) Yuval Tabachnik (bs) Yonadav Halevy (d) Shai Ran (b) Erez Todres (turntables) Ofer ‘Schoolmaster’ Tal (turntables) Uri ‘MixMonster’ Wertheim (Sound Console & Live Effects)
Recorded 10 – 15 January 2008
Taken from the album Buzzin’ About
2008 CD (Freestyle FSRCD041(1) Track 1)

Poem: Tonight I Write Sadly Tune: Blue Lament (Tony Kinsey) (3:10)
Performed by Christopher Logue (v) The Tony Kinsey Quintet: Les Cordon (tp) Ken Wray (tb) Bill Le Sage (p, vb) Kenny Napper (b) Tony Kinsey (d)
Recorded 29 May 1959, London
Taken from the album Audio Logue
CD (Audiologue UPL701 Disc 7 Track7)

Ain’t Nobody’s Business (Witherspoon) (6:05)
Performed by Jimmy Witherspoon (v) Earl ‘Fatha’ Hines, Woody Herman, Roy Eldridge (tp) Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster (ts) Vernon Alley (b) Mel Lewis (d) Urbie Green
Recorded Live at the Monterey Jazz Festival 2 October 1959
Taken from the album 1959 Monterey Jazz festival
LP (Ember CJS834 S1/1)

Seven Leaves (Gareth Williams) (5:41)
Performed by Gareth Williams (p) Laurence Cottle (b) Ian Thomas (d)
Recorded 14 December 2007
Taken from the album Shock!
2009 CD (Linn AKCD326 Track 5)

Down by the Riverside (Oliver Nelson) (8:45)
Performed by Oliver Nelson (arr, cond, ss) buddy Childers, Bobby Bryant, Freddy Hill, Conte Candoli (tp) Billy Byers, Pete Myers, Lou Blackburn, Ernie Tack (tb) Gabe Baltazar, Tom Scott, Bill Perkins, Jack Nimitz, Frank Strozier (reeds) Frank Strazzori (p) Monte Budwig (b) Mel Brown (g) Ed Thigpen (d)
Recorded 2 – 4 June 1967
Taken from the album Oliver Nelson’s Big Band Live from Los Angeles
LP (Impulse SIPL510 S1/3)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00n13mv)
Dvorak's Rusalka

Presented by Louise Fryer.

In a performance given at 2009's Glyndebourne Festival, Jiri Belohlavek conducts a production of Rusalka, Dvorak's best-known opera. It's the first time in its history that the famous festival has staged this tale, loosely based on Hans Christian Andersen's The Little Mermaid, but translated into a Czech idiom.

Rusalka, a water nymph, lives in a pool in a dark and brooding forest. She's doomed not only to lose her lover but to live forever as a will-o-the-wisp tempting other men to their deaths. This critically-praised production is directed by Melly Still, making her operatic debut, with Anna Maria Martinez as Rusalka and American tenor Brandon Jovanovich as the prince she falls in love with.

Rusalka ...... Ana Maria Martinez (soprano)
Prince ...... Brandon Jovanovich (tenor)
Vodnik ...... Mischa Schelomianski (bass)
Jezibaba ...... Larissa Diadkova (mezzo-soprano)
First Wood Nymph ...... Natasha Jouhl (soprano)
Second Wood Nymph ...... Barbara Senator (mezzo-soprano)
Third Wood Nymph ...... Elodie Mechain (contralto)
Hunter ...... John Mackenzie (tenor)
Gamekeeper ...... Alasdair Elliott (tenor)
Kitchen Girl ...... Diana Axentii (mezzo-soprano)
Foreign Princess ...... Tatiana Pavlovskaya (soprano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
The Glyndebourne Chorus
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


SAT 21:00 The Wire (b00n13mx)
The Lady of Kingsland Waste

Four inner-city children discover the beauty of life when they become strangely involved with a dying woman. J Parkes' magical story of love, death and redemption, recorded on location in Hackney

Bernie ..... Candassaie Liburd
Nathan ..... Pascal Akuwudike
Juliet ..... June Bailey
Pastor ..... Jude Akuwudike
Raff ..... Rhiannon Harper-Rafferty
Knolidge ..... Gabriel Akuwudike

Directed by Jessica Dromgoole

The Lady of Kingsland Waste has been shortlisted for The Imison Award 2010, for best dramatist new to radio.


SAT 21:45 Pre-Hear (b00n13mz)
Solo and chamber works by three American composers spanning two generations.

Evan Ziporyn: War Chant
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose (conductor)

David Lang: Wed
Andrew Russo (piano)

William Bolcom: Concerto grosso for saxophone quartet and orchestra
Prism Saxophone Quartet
Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose (conductor).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00n13n7)
London Sinfonietta - Adams, Cage, Dresher, Lang

Robert Worby presents an all-American concert, given at the Queen Elizabeth Hall in London. The works range from the driving rhythms of Adams and Lang, to the experimental sounds of Cage.

Clio Gould (violin)
Sound Intermedia (sound design)
London Sinfonietta
John Adams (conductor)

John Cage: Credo in US 13:38
Paul Dresher: Concerto for violin and electroacoustic band 19:23
David Lang: Cheating Lying Stealing 11:07
John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony 23:48



SUNDAY 04 OCTOBER 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00gnst4)
Organist Simon Lole explores the Mulliner Book, one of the most important collections of Tudor keyboard music. It was compiled in the 1560s by Thomas Mulliner, an organist at Corpus Christi College, Oxford, and it now resides in the British Library.

Assumed by some to have been used for training choirboys, the book contains 121 keyboard works, of which over half are based on liturgical chants. The collection contains works by Thomas Tallis, John Redford, William Blitheman, John Taverner and Christopher Tye as well as several anonymous works.

Anon: Galliard (Mulliner Book)
Joseph Payne (organ)
Naxos 8.850718
Track: 1

Newman: Pavan (Mulliner Book)
Paul Wolfe (harpsichord)
Lyrichord LEMS8033
CD 1 Track: 1

Thomas Tallis: Remember Not, O Lord (Mulliner Book)
Joseph Payne (organ)
Naxos 8.550719
Track: 1

William Munday: Tres Partes in Una (Mulliner Book)
Paul Wolfe (harpsichord)
Lyrichord LEMS8033
CD 1 Track: 3

Anon: Felix Namque (plainchant)
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907080
Track: 14

Anon: Gloria Tibi Trinitas (plainchant)
The Sixteen/Harry Christophers
Helios CDH 55052
Track: 1

John Taverner: Missa Gloria Tibi Trinitas: Sanctus and Benedictus
The Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips
Gimell CDGIM 004
Track: 5

Thomas Tallis: In Nomine II
Charivari Agreable
Signum SIGCD 042
CD 1 Track: 2

William Blitheman: Gloria Tibi Trinitas iii (Mulliner Book)
Paul Wolfe (harpsichord)
Lyrichord LEMS8033
CD 1 Track: 7

William Blitheman: Gloria Tibi Trinitas iv (Mulliner Book)
Paul Wolfe (harpsichord)
Lyrichord LEMS8033
CD 1 Track: 8

John Redford: O Lux with a meane (Mulliner Book)
Joseph Payne (organ)
Naxos 8.850718
Track: 4

John Redford: Salvator with a meane (Mulliner Book)
Joseph Payne (organ)
Naxos 8.550719
Track 7
Dur: 0.47

John Redford: Lucem tuam (Mulliner Book)
Joseph Payne (organ)
Naxos 8.550718
Track: 7

Thomas Tallis: Like as the doleful dove (song)
Stephen Taylor (counter tenor)
Lynda Sayce (lute)
Signum SIGCD 042
CD 1 Track: 21

Thomas Tallis: Like as the doleful dove (Mulliner Book)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
Signum SIGCD 042
CD 1 Track: 9

Thomas Tallis: O ye tender babes (song)
Stephen Taylor (counter tenor)
Lynda Sayce (lute)
Signum SIGCD 042
CD 1 Track: 22

Thomas Tallis: O ye tender babes (Mulliner Book)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
Signum SIGCD 042
CD 1 Track: 10

Thomas Tallis: Per haec nos (Mulliner Book)
Rachelle Taylor (organ)
ATMA Classique ACD2 2349
Track: 1

Anon: La Shymyze (Mulliner Book)
The Folger Consort
BARD BDCD 9510
Track: 1

Anon: La Doune Celle (Mulliner Book)
The Folger Consort
BARD BDCD 9510
Track: 2

Anon: La Bounette (Mulliner Book)
The Folger Consort
BARD BDCD 9510
Track: 3

Anon: Galliard (Mulliner Book)
Skip Sempe (harpsichord)
ASTREE NAIVE E8841
Track: 10

The programme also features under speech:

Thomas Tallis: A Point (Mulliner Book)
Laurence Cummings (harpsichord)
Signum SIGCD042
CD 1 Track: 13.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00n1mzm)
1.00am
Anon (17th century): Four pieces for solo lute
1.11am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649): Concerti a 3
1.22am
Zielenski, Mikolaj (1550-1617): Video caelos apertos (Communiones totius anni, Venice 1611)
1.25am
Dobel, Heinrich (1651-1693): Sonate en la majeur pour violon et continuo
1.38am
Merula, Tarquinio (1594/5-1665): Cantate Jubilate for soprano, violin and continuo
1.43am
Anon (17th century): Four works from the Jagiellonian Library, Krakow: Pagamoszka; Ach, meczech; Dance; MB took my heart away
1.49am
Mielczewski, Marcin (1600-1651): Canzona for two violins and continuo
1.59am
Szarzynski, Stanislaw (fl.1692-1713): Veni Sancte Spiritus
2.08am
Zebrowski, Marcin Jozef (1710-1780): Lauda Sion
Katarzyna Wiwer (soprano)
Barbara Konrad (violin)
Hubert Hoffmann (lute)
Claire Pottinger (viola da gamba)
Norbert Zeilberger (positive organ and harpsichord)
Ars Antiqua Austria
Gunar Letzbor (violin, slobstock, artistic director)

2.12am
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909): Symphony No 3 in F
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Szymon Kawalla (conductor)

2.53am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Nocturne in D flat, Op 27, No 2
Theodor Leschetizky (piano)

3.01am
Novak, Vitezslav (1870-1949): Trio in D minor for piano and strings, Op 27 (quasi una ballata)
Suk Trio:
Joseph Suk (violin)
Josef Chuchro (cello)
Jan Panenka (piano)

3.17am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Dances of Galanta
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

3.34am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 (Unfinished)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Markus Lehtinen (conductor)

3.59am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Four Ballades for piano, Op 10
Paul Lewis (piano)

4.21am
Duparc, Henri (1848-1933): Extase
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Stephen Ralls (piano)

4.25am
Anon (12th century English): Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Sequentia:
Barbara Thornton (voice)
Benjamin Bagby (harp)

4.36am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Second Waltz (Jazz Suite No 2)
Eolina Quartet

4.41am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F, BWV 1047
Mark Bennett (trumpet)
Terje Tonnesen, Cecilia Waahlberg, Bjarte Eike (violins)
Frode Thorsen (recorder)
Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola (oboe)
Andreas Torgersen (violin)
Markku Luolajan-Mikkola (cello)
Dan Styffe (bass)
Hans Knut Sveen (harpsichord)

4.53am
Bottesini, Giovanni (1821-1889): Tarantella
Gary Karr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano)

5.01am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Fairy Tales for clarinet, viola and piano, Op 132
Robert Schumann Ensemble

5.16am
Kyurkchiyski, Krassimir (b.1936): Prayer (Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master)
Simfonieta Orchestra of the Bulgarian National Radio
Kamen Goleminov (conductor)

5.22am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

5.44am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): L'entretien des Muses (Pieces de clavecin, Paris 1724)
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)

5.51am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek (conductor)

6.19am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in E flat for two pianos and orchestra, K365
Kalle Randalu, Kristjan Randalu (pianos)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Andres Mustonen (conductor)

6.43am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Two Pictures for orchestra, Sz 46
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Bystrik Rezucha (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00n1mzp)
Martin Handley

07:03

SCARLATTI
Sonata in G major, K.13
Glenn Gould (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK52620, T.8

07:06

ELGAR
Chanson de Nuit
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 61438-2, T.15

07:11

SILVIUS LEOPOLD WEISS
Courante from Sonata No.39 in C major
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
BIS CD 1534, T.2

07:16

RESPIGHI
Burlesca
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10388, T.1

07:24

SCHUBERT
Moments musicaux, D.780, No.1 in C major
David Fray (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5099969448850, T.1

07:33

JOHANN CHRISTIAN BACH
Concerto Op.13,5 in G major
Anthony Halstead (pianoforte and direction)
The Hanover Band
CPO 9996912, T.4-5

07:47

MUSSORGSKY
La grande porte de Kiev
(Pictures at an Exhibition)
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)
TELDEC 9031776002, T.15

07:53

PURCELL
Sonata in D major
Retrospect Trio
LINN CKD 332, T.44-48

08:03

BEETHOVEN
Overture “Coriolan”, op.62
Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8168, CD3/T.8

08:12

SATIE
Je te veux
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10493, T.21

08:19

ARNOLD
Little Suite No.2 for Brass Band, op.93
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Elgar Howarth (conductor)
DECCA 476 5348, CD3/T.20-22

08:26
LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in D major
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
MERCURY 475 6185, T.4

08:37

RAMEAU
La Pantomime
(Pieces de clavecin “en concerts”)
Skip Sempe (harpsichord)
Olivier Fortin (harpsichord)
PARADIZO PA0005, T.16

08:42

SCHUBERT
Schon wenn es beginnt zu tagen (Fierrabras)
Jonas Kauffmann (tenor)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DECCA 478 1463, T.6

08:47

SARASATE
Spanish Dance, op.26, no.8
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Samuel Sanders (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 4 76957 2, CD2/T.20

08:52

VIVALDI
‘Paris’ Concerto 5 for strings & continuo in C, RV114
La Serenissima
AVIE AV 2178, T.1-3

09:03

MENDELSSOHN
Lieder ohne Worte, op.67, no.4 “The Bee’s Wedding”
Haken Hardenberger (trumpet)
Roland Pontinen (piano)
PHILIPS 422 344-2, T.4

09:06

FAURE
Agnus Dei (Requiem)
Accentus
Laurence Equilbey (conductor)
NAÏVE V 5137, T.6

09:12

HANDEL
Organ Concerto Op.4, no.6 in B flat major, HWV 294
Ottavio Dantone (organ / director)
Accadmia Bizantina
L’OISEAU-LYRE 478 1465, T.17-19

09:25

BERNSTEIN
To What You Said from Songfest
Donald Gramm (bass)
National Symphony Orchestra of Washington
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4159652, T.4

09:32

CLEMENTE DIAZ
Valse triste
Craig Ogden (guitar)
CHANDOS CHAN 10563

09:38

DUKAS
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
DECCA 478 1738, CD4/T.5

09:50

ROSSINI
Serena I vaghi rai … Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra e Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia – Roma
Banda Musicale della Guardia di Finanza
Edoardo Müller (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5099969457906, T.7-8


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00n1mzr)
Iain Burnside - Outsiders

Iain Burnside considers musical mavericks, misfits and outcasts. Music includes Copland, Brahms, Bartok and Beethoven. The guest is pianist Andras Schiff.

COPLAND: Piano Interlude and Saturday Night Waltz, Hoe Down (Rodeo)
St Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
EMI CDC7473822 Tracks 4 and 5 12.11

John IRELAND: The Vagabond
Roderick Williams (baritone), Iain Burnside (piano)
Naxos 8570467 Track 7 1.59

Gavin BRYARS: Jesus' Blood never failed me yet
Unknown rough sleeper, Ensemble, Gavin Bryars (director)
POINT 4388323 Track 1 5.47

DVORAK arr. John Cohen: Largo (Symphony No. 9 "From the New World")
The International Staff Band of the Salvation Army, Stephen Cobb (conductor)
Universal 1782154 Track 1 3.48

BYRD: Aspice Domine (Cantiones Sacrae 1589)
Choir of New College Oxford, Edward Higginbottom (conductor)
CRD 3420 Track 2 4.56

JANACEK: The barn owl has not flown away! ("On an overgrown path")
Andras Schiff (piano)
ECM 4616602 Track 16 5.04

Domenico SCARLATTI: Sonata in F minor, Kk. 519
George Malcolm (harpsichord)
Beulah 1PD24 Track13 1.26

HAYDN: Andante (String Quartet in F, Op.77, Nr.2, Hob.III: 82)
Quatour Mosaïques
Astree E8799 Track 7 9.32

BARTOK: Dance No 1 in Bulgarian Rhythm, Mikrokosmos, Sz 107: Book 6, no 148
Bela Bartok (piano)
Malibran CDRG175 Track 9 2.02

BEETHOVEN: Adagio ma non troppo-Allegro
(String Quartet in B flat, Op. 130, first movement )
Végh Quartet
Valois V4407 Track 1 13.42

NANCARROW: Study for player piano No 31
No Performer (Recorded on Nancarrow's player piano)
WER 6168-2 CD2 Track 7 1.39

Jan Dismas ZELENKA: Sonata no. 5 in F, ZWV 181
Heinz Holliger, Maurice Bourgue (oboes), Klaus Thunemann (bassoon),
Klaus Stoll (double bass), Jonathan Rubin (Lute), Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord),
ECM 462542 CD 2 Tracks 5-7 15.39

BRAHMS: Alto Rhapsody, Op. 53
Marijana Lipovsek (alto), Ernst Senff Choir, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra,
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 427643 Track 1 13.03.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00n1mzt)
Christopher Wynn Parry

Michael Berkeley's guest is consultant rheumatologist Dr Christopher Wynn Parry, who specialises in upper limb problems developed by performing musicians. A great music lover, his choices range from the music he first encountered and performed himself as a student at Oxford, especially vocal music by Monteverdi, Machaut and Byrd, to a keyboard Partita by Bach, a Mozart wind serenade, Handel's Music for the Royal Fireworks and Stravinsky's ballet Apollon musagete.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00n1mzw)
Les Arts Florissants

Catherine Bott presents a celebration of the 30th anniversary of Les Arts Florissants, who under their founder-director William Christie have been largely responsible for the revival of 17th-century French repertoire in France. Catherine talks to soprano Sophie Daneman about her close associations with the ensemble and plays a selection of their famous recordings.

Playlist:

Etienne Moulinie: Il est temps que l'ennuy face place a la Joye (Cantique de Moyse)
Agnes Mellon, Birgit Grenat (soprano)
Guillemette Laurens (mezzo-soprano)
Dominique Visse (countertenor)
Josep Benet (tenor)
Michel Laplenie
Phillipe Cantor
Gregory Reinhart (bass)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2901055 Tr 1

Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 2, Sc 5)
Pluto ...... Nathan Berg
Mercury ...... Yann Beuron
Trio of three fates: (to 'inspire fear and dread'!)
Christopher Josey (tenor)
Matthieu Lecroart (baritone)
Bertand Bontoux (bass)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
ERATO 0630 15517 2 CD 2 Trs 9, 10

Lully: Sangaride and Doris (Atys - Act 1, Sc 4)
Agnes Mellon, Francois Semellaz (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HML 5901257.59 CD 1 Trs 14, 15

Lully: Sleep Scene (Atys - Act 3, Sc 4)
Sleep ...... Gilles Ragon
Morpheus ...... Jean-Paul Fouchecourt
Phobetor ...... Bernard Deletre
Phantasmus ...... Michel Laplenie
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HML 5901257.59 CD 2 Tr 15

Philidor: C'est vous, mon pere; Le Jardin des Voix (Tom Jones)
Amel Brahim Djelloul
Xavier Sabata
Andrew Tortoise
Judith Van Wanroij
Andre Morsch
Konstantin Wolff
Claire Debono
VIRGIN CLASSICS 338 1542 Tr 13

Mondonville: Gloria Patri (Dominus regnavit - grand motet)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
ERATO 0630 17791 2 Tr 6

Handel: Recit: Ye verdant plains and woody mountains; Aria: Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis et Galatea)
Sophie Daneman (soprano)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
ERATO 3984 25505 2 CD 1, Trs 3 and 4.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00n1mzy)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington introduces a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, including Maria Callas in the 'Mad Scene' from Donizetti's opera, Lucia di Lammermoor, Gerald Finzi's Clarinet Concerto and excerpts from Dvorak's Stabat Mater.

The guest is trombonist and composer Christian Lindberg, who chooses music by Tchaikovsky.

Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor
Act III Scene 1: Scena della pazzia (Mad Scene)
Il dolce suono mi colpi di sua voce; Spargi d’amaro pianto
Lucia - Maria Callas (soprano), Enrico - Piero Cappuccilli (baritone),
Raimondo - Bernard Ladysz (bass), Normanno - Renzo Casellato (tenor),
Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra,
Tullio Serafin (conductor)
EMI 747440 8 CD 2 Tracks 16 and 17

Finzi
Concerto for Clarinet and Strings
Emma Johnson (clarinet)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Charles Groves (conductor)
CD DCA 787 Tracks 1-3

Stoker
Music That Brings Sweet Sleep
1. There is Sweet Music (Tennyson)
2. Music (George du Maurier)
3. To Music To Becalm His Fever (Herrick)
4. Orpheus With His Lute (Shakespeare)
Margaret Feaviour (soprano), Richard Stoker (piano)
ASC CS CD10 Tracks 9-12

Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet fantasy overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Mazur (conductor)
9031-76456-2 Track 1

Michael Haydn
Concerto in D for alto trombone
3. Presto
Christian Lindberg (alto trombone,
Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti(conductor)
BISCD1268, Track 3

Dvořák
Stabat Mater Op. 58
1. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
10. Quando Corpus Morietur
Marina Shaguch (soprano), Ingeborg Danz (alto), James Taylor (tenor),Thomas Quasthoff (bass)
Oregon Bach Festival Choir, Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra, Helmuth Rilling (conductor)
Hanssler CD 98.935 CD 1 Track 1 and CD 2 track 6

Herbert
Babes in Toyland
1. The March of the Toys
New London Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67067 Track 15


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00mw9sk)
Choral Vespers - For the Feast of St Francis

Choral Vespers - for the Feast of St Francis, from San Rufino Cathedral, Assisi. Sung by the Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir.

Introit: Laudans exultet gaudio (Giovanni Croce)
Response: Deus in adjutorium (Giovanni Croce)
Office Hymn: With all the poor on earth (Mode viii)
Psalm: 104 (Plainsong)
First Lesson: Galatians 6 vv14-18
Motet: O bone Jesu (Baldassare Donato)
Second Lesson: Luke 12 vv22-34
Homily: Bishop Domenico Sorrentino of Assisi
Magnificat (Giovanni Rigatti)
Motets: Adoramus te (Claudio Merulo); Lauda alla Vergine Maria (Verdi)
Final Hymn: All creatures of our God and King (Lasst uns erfreuen)
Organ Voluntary: Toccata Sesta (Frescobaldi)

Organist: Daniel Moultt
Director of Music: David Ogden.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00n1n02)
Arnold: Symphony No 5

Malcolm Arnold has gained a posthumous reputation as a composer of light and superficial music. Charles Hazlewood and the BBC Concert Orchestra delve into the world of his 5th Symphony however and discover a surprisingly dark and complex world - a work full of irony, conflict and above all: anguish. The programme also looks back at Arnold's views on social music making, featuring archive interviews with the composer.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00n1n04)
Matthew Whittall/Haydn Grosse Orgelmesse

Finland is famed for its distinctive choral sound, yet one of its brightest composing stars is a Canadian who moved there only in 2001. Aled Jones talks to Matthew Whittall about this unique choral culture swap.

Plus more from Eisenstadt, Joseph Haydn's professional home, and the second in a series of complete mass performances, his Missa in Honorem BVM (Grosse Orgelsolomesse).

Tracklist:
Jarmo Parviainen
Ilta (Evening)
Helsinki University Chorus (HOL), conducted by Esko Klalio
ALBA NCD39, track 1

Cristobal de Morales
Regina Caeli
Nordic Voices
CHANDOS CHSA5050, tracks 3-4

Matthew Whittall
Sakura (from Shiki)
HOL, conducted by Esko Kallio
ALBA NCD39, track 10

Matthew Whittall
Prelude - summer; Amanogawa (from Shiki)
HOL, conducted by Esko Kallio
ALBA NCD39, tracks 11-12

Kyrillus Kreek
Happy is the Man
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, conducted by Paul Hillier
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907311, track 3

Matthew Whittall
Listen to the Rain
HOL, conducted by Esko Kallio
ALBA NCD39, track 2

Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Waynflete Singers, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra and the Choir of Winchester Cathedral, conducted by David Hill
ARGO 430 836-2, track 12

Joseph Haydn
Missa in Honorem BVM (Grosse Orgelmesse)
Soloists: Dorothea Roschmann, Bernard Fink, Helmut Wildhaber and Klaus Mertens, with the Hugo Distler Choir and Vienna Academy conducted by Martin Haselböck. The organ soloist is Elisabeth Ullmann.
NOVALIS 150095-2, track 1-6


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00n1n06)
Becket or The Honour of God

Written by Jean Anouilh and translated by Lucienne Hill.

It is 1173 and Henry II, the King of England does penance for the murder of the Archbishop Thomas Becket, once Chancellor and his friend. Plantagenet power has triumphed over the independence of the clergy, but at what personal cost?

Henry II ...... Toby Stephens
Becket ...... David Morrissey
Queen Mother ...... Sara Kestelman
Archbishop ...... Adrian Lukis
London ...... Jonathan Keeble
Oxford ...... Terence Wilton
York/Pope ...... Mark Perry
Saxon Man/Cardinal ...... Jonathan Oliver
Little Monk ...... Steven Kynman
Young Queen ...... Teresa Gallagher
Gwendolen ...... Rachel Isaac

Director: Roy McMillan
Technical direction: Norman Goodman
Music: Arthur Ka Wai Jenkins
Producer: Nicolas Soames.


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00n5rfr)
Ideas - The British Version (Series 2)

The Separation of Powers

Tristram Hunt follows the surprising journey of another idea that developed in Britain and then spread around the world: the 'Separation of Powers'.

With a new Supreme Court opening in the UK, historian Tristram Hunt looks at the idea behind it: the separation of powers. He examines how the doctrine was developed by the French Enlightenment thinker Montesquieu, who observed the British constitutional system in the 18th century - comprised of a judiciary, an executive and a legislature - and saw it as a way of keeping tyranny at bay. Tristram starts his journey in Paris where an absolute monarchy during the 1720s led to a fierce underground debate about liberty. Ideas flowed between Paris and London and Montesquieu crossed the English Channel to better understand the English Constitutional system and the English. One of the outcomes of this was his magnum opus 'The Spirit of Laws', which articulates the importance of the 'separation of powers' to defend liberty. This idea was central to the framing of the U.S. Constitution and Tristram sees how the doctrine is embodied in the layout of Capitol Hill in Washington D.C., reflecting the relatonships between the Supreme Court, the Senate and the White House. Finally, he returns to the new Supreme Court in London to discuss whether it is, in fact, a 300 year old British idea returning home.

This series was first broadcast in Autumn 2009.


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00n1n08)
Feasting with Panthers

A selection of words and music on the theme of gay love. Douglas Hodge and Helen McCrory read poems and texts by W. H. Auden, Emily Dickinson, Walt Whitman, A. E. Housman and Sappho etc. Includes music by Szymanowski, Britten and Tchaikovsky.


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00n1n0b)
John Etheridge

Claire Martin presents conversation and music from one of the UK's most influential guitarists, John Etheridge. His style is influenced by the ground-breaking sound of Soft Machine and the energy of Stephane Grappelli. His latest album Small Hotel takes tunes from his work with Grappelli and with his Chorus of Chris Garrick (violin), Dave Kelbie (rhythm guitar) and Andy Crowdy (double bass).

With the Band Soft Machine, John is equally at home on acoustic and electric guitar and has played with John Williams, Yehudi Menuhin, Dizzie Gillespie, Herb Ellis, Mundell Lowe, Nigel Kennedy, Pat Metheny, Birelli Lagrene, Barney Kessel, Vic Juris among others. John's ability as an outstanding composer is sometimes overlooked but he is often under pressure from audiences to feature more of his own material.

Playlist:

Title: Rainbows and Fantasies
Artist: Abram Wilson (trumpet), Peter Edwards (piano), Karl Rasheed (bass)/Graham Godfrey, Drums
Album: Life Paintings
Label: Dune DUNCD 017P
Track: 2
Comp: Abram Wilson
Publ: Dune Music Publishing
Dur: 6m30s

Title: Seven Days of Falling
Artist: Esbjorn Svensson (piano), Dan Berglund (bass), Magnus Ostrom (drums)
Album: Retrospective - The Very Best of EST
Label: ACT 9021 - 2
Track: 7
Comp: EST
Publ: BIEM/GEMA
Dur: 5m54s

Title: I Get A Kick Out of You
Artist: Chris Connor
Album: Atlantic 1228
Label: Atlantic AMCY 1050
Track: 1
Comp: Cole Porter Arr. John Lewis
Publ: ASCAP
Dur: 1m49s

JOHN ETHERIDGE INTERVIEW

Title: Swing 39
Artist: John Etheridge (guitar), Chris Garrick (violin), Dave Kelbie (rhythm guitar), Andy Crowdy (double bass)
Album: Small Hotel
Label: DYAD Records DY 027
Track: 6
Comp: Reinhardt
Publ: MCPS/PRS
Dur: 4m43s

Recorded in studio
Title: M'Sandooza
Artist: John Etheridge (guitar)
Comp: Abdullah Ibrahim
Publ: n/a
Dur: 4m01s

Title: Don't Worry 'Bout Me
Artist: John Etheridge (guitar), Chris Garrick (violin), Dave Kelbie (rhythm guitar), Andy Crowdy (double bass)
Album: Small Hotel
Label: DYAD Records DY 027
Track: 14
Comp: Bloom/Koehler
Publ: MCPS/PRS
Dur: 4m11s

Title: Going To A Town
Artist: Geoff Gascoigne (bass), Graham Blevins (sax), Sebastian De Krom (drums), Jim Mullen (guitar)
Album: Pop Bop 2009
Label: Jazzizit Records JITCD 0952
Track: 1
Comp: Rufus Wainwright
Publ: Jazzizit Records Ltd
Dur: 6m56s

Title: Milestones
Artist: Michael Janisch,
Album: Purpose Built
Label: Whirlwind Recordings Ltd
Track: 5
Comp: Miles Davis, arr Janisch/Cornelius
Publ: PRS/MCPS
Dur: 6m13s

BASIL HODGE INTERVIEW

Title: The Bigger Picture
Artist: Basil Hodge (piano), Tony Kofi (saxes), Fulvio Sigurta (trumpet/flugelhorn), Larry Bartley (bass), Winston Clifford (drums)
Album: Sound Reasoning
Label: Zeal Records ZEAL CD2
Track: 6
Comp: Basil Hodge
Publ: mcps
Dur: 2m17s

Recording In Studio
Title: Sound Reasoning
Artist: Basil Hodge
Comp: Basil Hodge
Publ: mcps
Dur: 1m50s

Title: Wallflower
Artist: Gerry Mulligan (sax), Bill Charlap (piano), Dean Johnson (bass), Richie de Rosa (drums)
Album: Lonesome Boulevard
Label: Verve 06025 27068756
Track: 8
Comp: Gerry Mulligan
Publ: Verve
Dur: 5m29s

Title: Lotus Blossom
Artist: Max Roach (drums), Tommy Turrentine (trumpet), Julian Priester (trombone), Sanley Turrentine (sax), Bob Boswell (bass)
Album: Quiet As It's Kept
Label: Verve 06025 17995758
Track: 3
Comp: Kenny Dorham
Publ: Verve
Dur: 5m30s.



MONDAY 05 OCTOBER 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00n1p7z)
1.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Romance in F minor, Op 11
Mincho Minchev (violin)
Violinia Stoyanova (piano)

1.13am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Sonatina in G for violin and piano, Op 100
Vladimir Avramov (violin)
Rujka Charakchieva (piano)

1.35am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Slavonic dance in E minor, Op 46, No 2
Ivan Peev (violin)
Violeta Popova (piano)

1.39am
Zelenka, Jan Dismas (1679-1745): Capriccio in F minor, ZWV 184 (1718)
Ekkehard Hering, Wolfgang Kube (oboes)
Andrew Joy, Rainer Jurkiewicz (horns)
Rhoda Patrick (bassoon)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
Bernhard Forck (director)

1.55am
Michna z Otradovic, Adam (c.1600-1676): Dixit Dominus
Gabriela Elbenova (soprano)
Capella Regia Musicalis
Robert Hugo (organ/director)

1.58am
Michna z Otradovic: Laudate pueri Dominum
Ales Prochazka (bass)
Capella Regia Musicalis
Robert Hugo (organ/director)

2.01am
Michna z Otradovic: Magnificat for soprano, four-part choir and basso continuo (Officium Vespertinum, 1648)
Gabriela Elbenova (soprano)
Capella Regia Musicalis
Robert Hugo (organ/director)

2.05am
Neruda, Johann Baptist Georg (c.1707-1780): Concerto in E flat for horn or trumpet and strings
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Oslo Camerata
Stephan Barratt-Due (conductor)

2.21am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

2.28am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 10
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Hiroyuki Iwaki (conductor)

3.01am
Ranta, Sulho (1901-1960): Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra, Op 51
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.10am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46
James Ehnes (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.40am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Three Shakespeare songs for chorus
Camerata Chamber Choir
Michael Bojesen (conductor)

3.47am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Duet in E flat for viola and cello, WoO 32
Milan Telecky (viola)
Juraj Alexander (cello)

3.56am
Sterkel, Johann Franz Xaver (1750-1817): Duet No 2 for two violas
Milan Telecky, Zuzana Jarabakova (violas)

4.06am
Schenck, Johann (1660-c.1712): Sonata in D for viola da gamba and continuo, Op 9, No 1
Berliner Konzert

4.20am
Kozeluch, Leopold (1747-1818): Pastorale in G
Pieter van Dijk (organ)

4.25am
Huygens, Constantijn (1596-1687): Pathodia sacra et profana (1647) - excerpt
Anne Grimm (soprano)
Peter Kooij (bass)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)
Mike Fentross (theorbo)
Mieneke van der Velden (viola da gamba)

4.34am
?Lolli, Giuseppe Francesco (1701-1778): Sonata in B (Ms Konsistorial-Archiv Salzburg)
Salzburger Hofmusik
Wolfgang Brunner (director)

4.37am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Trittico Botticelliano
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Peter Santa (conductor)

5.01am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): In the steppes of central Asia
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

5.08am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in A, K331 (Rondo alla Turca)
Young-Lan Han (piano)

5.29am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): Beni Mora - oriental suite, Op 29, No 1
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

5.45am
Rore, Cipriano de (c.1515-1565): Da le belle contrade d'oriente; Da l'estrem'orizonte; Se com'il biondo crin de la mia Filli; Amor, che t'ho fatt'io
The Consort of Musicke

5.57am
Meijering, Chiel (b.1954): La vengeance d'une femme
Janine Jansen (violin)

6.04am
Maldere, Pieter van (1729-1768): Sinfonia a 4 in F
The Academy of Ancient Music

6.17am
Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921): Ecoutez la chanson bien douce; Clair de Lune
Roberta Alexander (soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

6.25am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Schicksalslied, Op 54
Oslo Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

6.41am
Bella, Jan Levoslav (1843-1936): Fate and the Ideal - symphonic poem
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00n1p81)
Rob Cowan

7.03

MOSZKOWSKI
Caprice Espagnol
Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)
GALTON CONCERT PRODUCTIONS T.9

7.09

ELGAR
Elegy for strings Op.58
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419 191 2 Tr 5

7.14

VIVALDI
Lauda Jerusalem RV 609
Musica Fiata; La Capella Ducale
Roland Wilson
DHM 88697318702 Tr 23

7.23

TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony No.4 in F minor Op.36 – Scherzo
Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski
EMI 698570 2 CD8 Tr 28

7.31

MOZART
Der Schauspieldirektor K486
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil
SONY SK46695 Tr 3

7.36

BRUCH
String Quintet in E flat major – movement 4
Henschel Quartett
NEOS 30901 Tr 8

7.43

BACH
Oboe Concerto in D minor BWV 1059
Tim Garland (soprano saxophone)
Northern Sinfonia
Bradley Creswick
AUDIO B ABCD 5025 Tr 1-3

7.55

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Symphony No.8 in D minor - Scherzo
Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski
EMI 698570 2 CD8 Tr 27

8.03

VERDI
Aida – ballet music from Act 2, scene 2
The MET Orchestra
James Levine
SONY SK52489 Tr 9

8.09
JOHANN MICHAEL HAYDN
Et incarnates est from Mass in honour of St Ursula (Chiemsee Mass)
Munich Motet Choir
Munich Residence Orchestra
Hans Rudolf Zöbeley
PROFIL PH06026 Tr 4

8.13

GLAZUNOV
Autumn from The Seasons
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
José Serebrier
WARNER 2564 614 342 Tr 17

8.14

GLAZUNOV
Scherzo from Symphony No.5
Royal Scottish National Orchestra/José Serebrier
WARNER 2564 614 342 Tr 2

8.19

SCHUBERT
Polonaise in B flat major for violin and orchestra
Gidon Kremer (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Emil Tchakarov
DG 431 168 2 Tr 3

8.26

HANDEL
Ombra mai fu from Serse
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano)
Il Giardino Armonica
Giovanni Antonini
DECCA 478 1521 CD2 Tr 2

8.31

DEBUSSY
Preludes Book 1 - No.11: La Danse de Puck
Nelson Freire (piano)
DECCA 478 1111 Tr 11

8.34 FREE THOUGHT by LINDSAY JOHNS


8.36

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Danubia Orchestra Obuda/Domonkos Héja
WARNER 2564 69284-2 Tr 10

8.39

HUMMEL
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Michel Cuvit (trumpet)
Swiss Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet
DECCA 480 0378 Tr 12-14

8.57

MINGUS
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Charles Mingus (bass)
John Handy, Booker Ervin, Shafi Hadi (saxophones)
Horace Parlan (piano)
Dannie Richmond (drums)
COLUMBIA CK64624 Tr 2

9.04

HANDEL
Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened
Choir of King’s College Cambridge
Academy of Ancient Music
Stephen Cleobury
EMI CDC 557 140 2 Tr 4-6

9.13

TCHAIKOVSKY
Scene and Waltz of the Snowflakes from The Nutcracker
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev
PHILIPS 462 114 2 Tr 10

9.20

STRAUSS
Morgen Op.27 No.4; Ruhe, meine Seele Op.27 No.1
Jessye Norman (soprano)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur
PHILIPS 475 8507 Tr 6 & tr 8

9.30

RACHMANINOV arr CARMEN DRAGON
Prelude in C-sharp minor
Leonard Pennario (piano)
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Carmen Dragon
ROYAL CLASSICS ROY 6465 Tr 8

9.37

BEETHOVEN
Piano Quartet in C major, WoO 36 No.3
New Zealand Piano Quartet
NAXOS 8.570998 Tr 1-3

9.54

KERN arr. MAX HARRIS
All the things you are
Yehudi Menuhin, Stephane Grappelli (violins)
Alan Clare/Max Harris (piano)
Lenny Bush (bass); Ronnie Verrell (drums)
EMI 6985302 CD2 Tr 7


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n1p83)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Morley, arr McGowan: Lavolto
Alfonso Ferrabosco II: Sharp Pavan
Sermisy: Tant que vivray (instrumental)
Morley, arr McGowan: Millison's Jig
Unnamed ensembles
GLOBE EDITIONS GE 003

10.09am
Schubert: Incidental music for Rosamunde, D797 (selection)
Leopold Stokowski's Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
CALA CACD0550

10.37am
Faure: Violin Sonata in A, Op 13
Lola Bobesco (violin)
Jacques Genty (piano)
TESTAMENT SBT1360

11.01am
Gay, orch Pepusch: The Beggar's Opera, Act 3 (excerpt)
Polly ...... Elsie Morison (soprano)/Zena Walker (actor)
Lucy ...... Monica Sinclair (contralto)/Rachel Roberts (actor)
Macheath ...... John Cameron (baritone)/John Neville (actor)
Gaoler ...... Laurence Hardy (actor)
Pro Arte Choir and Orchestra
Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE 5 75972 2 (2 CDs)

11.08am
Beethoven: Symphony No 5, Op 67
Debroy Somers Band
Debroy Somers (conductor)
COLUMBIA DX 1028 (78 rpm) British Library Archival Sound Recording - http://sounds.bl.uk/View.aspx?item=026M-1CL0047927XX-0100V0.xml

11.22am
Martinu: Symphony No 4
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1p85)
Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782)

Lured by the Stage

Donald Macleod introduces music and stories from the life of Johann Christian Bach, these days best known as the younget son of JS Bach, but in his day, the most famous Bach of all. Today, we follow JC Bach as he veers away from a typically Bach career as a provincial organist, and heads instead to Italy, and opera.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n1p87)
Tabea Zimmermann, Silke Avenhaus

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Verity Sharp.

Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Silke Avenhaus (piano)

Schumann: Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Reger: Suite No 3 in E minor for solo viola
Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in C minor.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n1p89)
Baltic Sea Festival 2009

Episode 1

Jonathan Swain presents music from the 2009 Baltic Sea Festival in Sweden and the work of its founders, conductors Valery Gergiev and Esa-Pekka Salonen. The themes of the festival are peace and reconciliation, and performances include work specially composed for the occasion, as well as two blockbusters.

Penderecki: Prelude for Peace
World Orchestra for Peace
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Verdi: Messa da Requiem
Anja Kampe (soprano)
Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)
Alexey Dolgov (tenor)
Mikhail Petrenko (bass)
Swedish Radio Chorus
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

3.50pm
Mahler: Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
World Orchestra for Peace
Valery Gergiev (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00n1p8c)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With tenor Simon Keenlyside and soprano Katarina Dalayman who join Sean to talk about the culmination of Esa-Pekka Salonen's City of Dreams project, a semi-staged version of Alban Berg's Wozzeck.

Plus mezzo-soprano Elina Garanca and tenor Roberto Alagna discussing the Royal Opera House's new production of Carmen by Bizet.

17:02
HANDEL
Solomon (The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Lento)
Academy of Ancient Music
Kenneth Sillito (conductor)
CAPRICCIO 10420
Track 21-23
7’36”

17:11
BERG
Wozzeck (Act II Introduction + Scene I: Marie’s Room)
Katarina Dalayman (soprano)
Carl Johan Falkman, (Wozzeck)
Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera, Stockholm
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
NAXOS 8.660076-77
CD 2, tracks 1-2

17:24
BRAHMS
Abendammerung, Op.49 No.5
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
SONY 88697566892
Track 16
4’15

17:35
BERG
Wozzeck (Tschin Bum…! Horst Bub? Da kommen sie!)
Katarina Dalayman (Marie)
Marianne Eklof (Margret)
Carl Johan Falkman (Wozzeck)
Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera, Stockholm
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
NAXOS 8.660076-77
CD1, track 3
8’34”

17:45
BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata in E, op.90
Stephen Kovacevich (piano)
EMI CDC 5 56148 2
Tracks 1-2
12’25”

17:57
CHARPENTIER
Te Deum (fanfare)
Maurice Andre (trumpet)
EMI 7243 5 62993
CD 1, Track 19
1:58

18:03
BIZET
Les Toreadores; Danse Boheme (Carmen Suite)
Orchestra of the Bastille
Myun Whun Chung, conductor
DG 42178 2
TRACKS 1 AND 8
6’01

18:10
BRAHMS
FAE Sonata (Scherzo-Allegro)
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Lars Vogt (piano)
EMI CDC5575252
Track 11
5’02

18:16
BIZET
Carmen (La fleur que tu m’avais jetée)
Roberto Alagna (tenor)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Armstrong (conductor)
EMI CDC5 55540 2
Track 8
3’58”

18:27
ROSSINI
Tancredi (Cavatina: “Di tanti palpiti”)
Elina Garanca (mezzo-soprano)
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Roberto Abbado (conductor)
DG 477 7460
Track 12
2’52”

18:36
BIZET
Carmen (Act 4 finale: Carmen, il est temps encore)
Maria Callas (Carmen)
Nicolai Gedda (Don Jose)
Georges Pretre (director)
EMI CDS7473138
CD.3, track 13
8’44”

18:46
PURCELL
Abdelazer
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
L’OI-LYRE 433 191-2
Tracks 8-10
12’42


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n1p8f)
BBC SO/Jiri Belohlavek - Martinu Symphony No 1

Presented by Petroc Trelawny

The opening concert of the BBC Symphony Orchestra's 2009-10 season, with chief conductor Jiri Belohlavek, is the first concert in a series devoted to Martinu's six symphonies, to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the composer's death. Martinu's First Symphony, a work conceived in exile from Nazi-dominated Europe, is preceded by Mozart's Symphony No 29 in A and bass-baritone Gerald Finley singing Mahler's Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn, plus Mussorgsky's Songs and Dances of Death.

Gerald Finley (bass-baritone)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 29 in A, K201
Mahler: Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death
Martinu: Symphony No 1

Followed by part of a series of lesser-known works by Mendelssohn, one of Radio 3's Composers of the Year in 2009.

Mendelssohn: String Quintet No 2 in B, Op 87
Christian Tetzlaff, Isabelle Faust (violins)
Hartmut Rohde, Stefan Fehlandt (violas)
Gustav Rivinius (cello).


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00n1p8h)
Terry Gilliam/2009 Turner Prize/What Scares Audiences/Friendliness

Matthew Sweet talks to director Terry Gilliam about his new film The Imaginarium of Dr Parnassus, a modern-day fanstasy adventure starring Johnny Depp, Christopher Plummer and the late Heath Ledger.

Sarah Kent reviews the work of the nominees for the 2009 Turner Prize, which is on show at Tate Britain.

Authors Louise Welch and Kevin Jackson, with playwright Mark Ravenhill, discuss which art form scares audiences best, with the release of new books, films, plays and a TV series that all have the aim of terrifying.

And critic Lindsay Johns gives his thoughts on 'friendliness' as Night Waves prepares for 2009's Free Thinking festival of arts and ideas.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1p85)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00n1p8k)
Robert Hooke

Hooke's Diary

For those of us who studied Physics at school, we may know the name of Robert Hooke from "Hooke's Law" - the theory of elasticity. However most people will probably be unaware of Robert Hooke's greater contribution to the development of science during the Enlightenment. To his contemporaries, he was the "ingenius Mr. Hooke". He developed the microscope, spring pocket watch, a marine barometer, the universal joint (which is still used in cars today), was an architect, astronomer and had done much of the work on gravitational theory before Sir Isaac Newton. Very much the man about town and at the centre of events, Professor Lisa Jardine examines Hooke's diary and the insight it gives us into the world of the Enlightenment scientists.

5 October 1675
'By water with Harry to Whitehall. Called first at Merchant Taylors hall. Walked into the Park with Sir Christopher Wren. The King called me to him, bid me shew him my experiment. Followed him through tennis court garden and into his closet. Shewed him the Experiment of Springs. He was very well pleased."

Producer: Sarah Taylor

(Repeat).


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00n1p8m)
Robert Mitchell Trio

Jez Nelson presents a gig by pianist Robert Mitchell performed at the 2009 Cheltenham Jazz Festival. Featuring Mitchell's original compositions together with some well chosen covers - including a striking acoustic version of Massive Attack's Teardrop. The trio's sound is distinguished by drummer Richard Spaven's hip hop-derived break beats, subtly incorporated into a traditional acoustic piano trio completed by Tom Mason on bass.

An inventive pianist and composer, Mitchell's solid technique and openess to all music has created many opportunities, helping him to become one of the first artists accepted on the Jerwood Rising Stars scheme. His latest album recorded with the trio won Best Jazz Album at Gilles Peterson's Worldwide Awards 2009.

Playlist:

Excerpts from Chereke Son by Havana Cultura and Third Stream by Robert Mitchell Trio (details below)

Artist: Jerry Gonzalez
Track title: Evidence
Composer: Thelonious Monk
Album title: Ya Yo Me Cure
Label: Sunny Side
Released: 1979

Artist: The Havana Cultura Band featuring Mayra Caridad Valdes
Track title: Chekere Son
Composer: traditional
Album title: Gilles Peterson presents Havana Cultura
Label: Brownswood Recordings
Released: 26 Oct 2009

Artist: The Havana Cultura Band featuring Roberto Fonseca
Track title: La Revolucion Del Cuerpo
Composer: Ogguere
Album title: Gilles Peterson presents Havana Cultura
Label: Brownswood Recordings
Released: 26 Oct 2009

Robert Mitchell Trio recorded at the Pillar Room during the Cheltenham Jazz Festival on 3 May 2009

Line up:
Robert Mitchell (piano)
Tom Mason (bass)
Richard Spaven (drums)

Set list:
Cumulus (Robert Mitchell)
Third Stream (4Hero)
Ochre (Tom Mason)
Dance Cadaverous (Wayne Shorter)
Tear Drop (Massive Attack)
Greater Good (Richard Spaven and Vincent Helbers)
Everything In Its Right Place (Radiohead)

Forthcoming gigs in 2009:

Robert Mitchell
6 Nov @ Quay Arts Centre, Isle of Wight
12 Nov @ Brighton Dome Pavilion
16 Nov @ London Jazz Festival, QEH (support for Branford Marsalis)
28 Nov @ Liverpool Philharmonic
4 Dec @ DEDA, Derby

The Profound Sound Trio
20 Nov @ Belfast Sonic Arts Research Centre, Queens University
22 Nov @ Leeds Seven Arts Centre
23 Nov @ Vortex Jazz Club, London
24 Nov @ Manchester Band on the Wall
26 Nov @ Gateshead Old Town Hall
27 Nov @ Derby, Theatre Studio Derby
28 Nov @ Birmingham Jazz CBSO Centre

Excerpt from an interview with Keith Jarrett and Ethan Iverson about his London Concert recorded in May 2009

Artist: Keith Jarrett
Track title: CD3 Part VI
Composer: Keith Jarrett
Album title: Testament
Label: ECM
Released: 5 October 2009.



TUESDAY 06 OCTOBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00n1q2b)
1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in D, Op 18, No 3
1.27am
Beethoven: String Quartet in E flat, Op 74, No 10 (Harp)
Florian Kellerhals (violin)
Harald Grimsrud (violin)
Elisabeth Sijpkens (viola)
Hjalmar Kvam (cello)

1.57am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto in C for harp, flute and orchestra, K299
Suzana Klincharova (harp)
George Spasov (flute)
Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Plamen Djurov (conductor)

2.26am
Bernstein, Leonard (1918-1990): Chichester psalms arranged for treble, chorus, organ, harp and percussion
Yves Castagnet (organ)
(harp and percussion unidentified)
Radio France Chorus
Vladislav Chernuchenko (conductor)

2.46am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Variations for Brass Band
The Hannaford Street Silver Band
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

3.01am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Lemminkainen Suite: Four Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra, Op 22
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

3.47am
Magi, Ester (b.1922): House of Wind (1981)
Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Estonian State Symphony Orchestra
Arvo Volmer and Juri Rent (conductors)

3.55am
Trad (19th century), arr Narciso Yepes: Romanza for guitar
Stepan Rak (guitar)

4.02am
Papandopulo, Boris (1906-1991): Dodolice - a traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir, Op 27
Miljenka Grdan (soprano)
Vladimir Krpan (piano)
Slovenian Chamber choir (girls only)
Vladimir Kranjcevic (conductor)

4.23am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto No 1 in D minor for keyboard and string orchestra, BWV 1052
Kare Nordstoga (harpsichord)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin

4.44am
Auber, Daniel-Francois-Esprit (1782-1871): Guoracha - Ballet music No 1 (La muette de Portici)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Viktor Malek (conductor)

4.49am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Mazurkas, Op 59: No 1 in A minor; No 3 in F sharp minor
Kevin Kenner (piano)

5.01am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897), orch Martin Schmeling: Hungarian Dance Nos 1, 3 and 5
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Stuart Challender (conductor)

5.08am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Concert Paraphrase on God Save the Queen, S235 (composed 1841)
Laszlo Baranyay (piano)

5.16am
Locke, Matthew (c.1630-1677): Oh the brave jolly gypsy
Lucinda, wink or veil those eyes

5.19am
Lawes, Henry (1596-1662): Now, now, Lucatia, now make haste, L655; Gather ye rosebuds
5.25am
Lanier, Nicholas (1588-1666): No more shall meads
Angharad Gruffydd Jones (soprano)
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

5.29am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Quartet No 12/6 in E minor for flute, violin, gamba and continuo (Paris Quartet)
L'Ensemble Arion

5.49am
Elsner, Josef (1769-1854): Symphony in C, Op 11
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Janusz Przybylski (conductor)

6.15am
Giustini, Lodovico (1685-1743): Suonata I in G minor
Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)

6.25am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Duet: La ci darem la mano, la mi dirai di si (Don Giovanni)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Aria - Ah, fuggi il traditor; Champagne Aria: Finch'han dal vino; Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto (Don Giovanni)
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

6.36am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Concerto No 1 in E flat for horn and orchestra, Op 11
Bostjan Lipovsek (French horn)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
David de Villiers (conductor)

6.53am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Cantabile in B, M36
David Drury (organ).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00n1q2d)
Rob Cowan

07:02

MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo from Trio for Piano, Violin and Violincello no.1 in D minor, op.49
Trio Wanderer
SONY CLASSICAL SK66351, T.3

07:07

ELGAR
Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C major, op.39
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 3 67918 2, CD4/T.20

07:14

SCHUBERT
Morgengruss (Morning greeting)
From Die Schone Mullerin
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
ORCHID CLASSICS ORC100006, T.8

07:19

SHOSTAKOVICH
Waltz from Ballet Suite No.4
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN70001, CD2/T.2

07:23

HAYDN
Allegro con brio (Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI:37
Viviane Chassot (accordion)
GENUIN GEN 89162, T.1

07:31

COATES
London Calling
BBC Concert Orchestra
John Wilson (conductor)
ASV CDWHL2112, T.1

07:34

MEDTNER
Canzona Matinata op.39/4
Anna Zassimova (piano)
ANTES BM-CD 31.9249, T.1

07:39

LISZT
St François de Paule merchant sur les flots (Deux Legendes, no.2)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10524, T.10

07:49

D. SCARLATTI
Sonata in B flat major, K202
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)
EMI CLASSICS 6 95429 2, CD2/T.19

07:54

BACH
Air (from Overture BWV 1068)
Daniel Hope (violin)
Soloists from The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8094, T.24

08:03

GLAZUNOV
Carnaval Overture, op.45
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler (conductor)
RCA RED SEAL 09026 63308 2, T.27

08:13

BACH
Toccata from Partita no.6 in E minor, BWV 830
Richard Goode (piano)
NONESUCH 7559-79698-2, T.14

08:20

PORPORA
Morte amara
Simone Kermes (soprano)
Le Musiche Nove
Claudio Osele (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 88697 54121 2

08:26:

STRAUSS
Thunder and Lightning, op.324
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA RED SEAL 82876716152, T.10

08:31:

DEBUSSY (arr. Colin Matthews)
Bruyères (II, 5)
Hallé
Sir Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLÉ CD HLL 7518, T.9

08:35

FREE THOUGHT – SIMON CRITCHLEY (Philosopher)


08:37

PROKOFIEV
Dance of the Knights (from Romeo & Juliet)
National Symphony Orchestra of Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4105192, T.8

08:42

CHOPIN
Barcarolle in F sharp major, op.60
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4316232, T.6

08:51

C.E.F. WEYSE
Finale from Symphony No.3
Royal Danish Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)
DACAPO 8.224020, T.5

08:58

BEETHOVEN
Violin Sonata No.8 in G major, Op.30 / 3
Isabelle Faust (violin)
Alexander Melnikov (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 902025.27, CD3/T.8-10

09:13

KHACHATURIAN
Waltz from Masquerade
Philharmonia Orchestra
Efrem Kurtz (conductor)
EMI 2 28280 2, T.13

09:18

SIMEON TEN HOLT
Section 25-30 of Canto Ostinato
Assia Cunego (harp)
ETCETERA KTC 1398, T.3

09:22

JOHANN CHRISTIAN BACH
Symphonie Concertante in F major
Anthony Robson (oboe)
Jeremy Ward (bassoon)
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead (conductor)
CPO 9995372, T.4-5

09:35

RACHMANINOV
Prelude in G-flat major, op.23, no.10
Arcadi Volodos (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SH93067, T.4

09:39

MOZART
Voi avete un cor fedele, K217 (You are faithful now)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
OISEAU LYRE 4258352, T.3

09:45

SIMEON TEN HOLT
Section 31-55 from Canto Ostinato
Assia Cunego (harp)
ETCETERA KTC 1398, T.4 (FADED OUT)

09:50

HANDEL
Concerto no.6 in D minor
Linde Consort
Hans-Martin Linde (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 699472 2, T.26-28


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n1q2g)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Bach, arr Liszt: Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Maria Yudina (piano)
BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8909 (8 CDs)

10.10am
JM Bach: Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Maria Zedelius (soprano)
David Cordier (alto)
Paul Elliott, Hein Meens (tenors)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director/violin)
ARCHIV 419 254 2

10.17am
Mozart: Symphony No 39 in E flat, K539
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG501

10.49am
Chopin: Nocturne in F, Op 15, No 1
Richard Farrell (piano)
ATOLL ACD 909

10.54am
Chopin: Nocturne in D flat, Op 27, No 2
Shura Cherkassky (piano)
FIRST HAND RECORDS FHR04 (2 CDs)

11.00am
Chopin: Nocturne in E flat, Op 55, No 2
Alfred Cortot (piano)
APR 5571

11.05am
Strauss, arr Dorati: Suite (Der Rosenkavalier)
Robin Hood Dell Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
PRISTINE CLASSICAL PASC179 (download)

11.31am
Debussy: Pelleas et Melisande (excerpt from Act 3)
Melisande ...... Denise Duval (soprano)
Pelleas ...... Hans Wilbrink (tenor)
Golaud ...... Michel Roux (bass)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vittorio Gui (conductor)
GLYNDEBOURNE GFOCD 003-63 (3 CDs).


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1qbr)
Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782)

Royal Favour

Donald Macleod follows Johann Christian Bach to London, where he became "the darling of the English", making friends in high places, and wowing the public with his operas.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n1qbt)
Schwetzingen Festival 2009

Trio Wanderer

Louise Fryer presents highlights from the 2009 EBU Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

A performance given by the dynamic French ensemble Trio Wanderer, which takes its name from a piece by Schubert, and whose members have won numerous awards for their musicianship and technical mastery.

Trio Wanderer

Haydn: Piano Trio in A, H XV 18
Schubert: Piano Trio in E flat, D929.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n1qbw)
Russian Works

Jonathan Swain presents an colourful orchestral and operatic repertoire with a Russian focus, conducted by Valery Gergiev and Esa-Pekka Salonen.

Debussy, orch Colin Matthews: Symphony in B minor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture (The Maid of Pskov, Op 4)
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

2.20pm
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Sergei Krylov (violin)
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

3.40pm
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Maid of Pskov, Op 4 (Act 3)
Soloists, Mariinsky Theatre and Chorus Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

4.20pm
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
NDR Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00n1qby)
Sean Rafferty

Presented by Sean Rafferty.
American pianist Jonathan Biss performs in the studio ahead of his concert in Manchester with the Manchester Camerata and Sean talks to chief conductor of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Donald Runnicles, at the start of the orchestra's new season. Jonathan Cope, former Royal Ballet principal, talks to Sean about Kenneth MacMillan's ballet Mayerling which begins soon at the Royal Opera House in London.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17.02
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
RLPO
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
Avie AV2139
Track 13
4'30

17.07
LIVE MUSIC
SCHUBERT
Piano Sonata in A, D959 (2nd movement: Andantino)
Jonathan Biss (piano)
7'23

17.20
LIVE MUSIC
KURTAG
Birthday Elegy for Judit; Les Adieux (in Janaceks Manier); Hommage a Schubert
Jonathan Biss (piano)
4'45

17.33
MOZART
Piano Concerto in E flat, K482 (3rd movement: Rondo)
Jonathan Biss (piano/director)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
EMI 2172702
Track 6
11'40

17.45
BRITTEN
The Prince of the Pagodas (extract)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
CHAN 10111
Track 14
3'17

17.55
LISZT arr. John Lanchbery
Mayerling – final pas de Deux (extract)
Royal Opera House Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
Opus Arte OAR310D (DVD)
2'58

18.02
HANDEL
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Lynne Dawson (soprano)
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO COR16073
CD 2 Track 17
6'17

18.09
CYRIL SCOTT / FRITZ KREISLER
Lotus Land
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Peter Nagy (piano)
BIS-CD-1196
Track 3
4'47

18.15
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No 1 in C (3rd movement: Menuetto)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles (conductor)
BBC Recording (from the 2008 Proms, 03/08/08)
3'19

18.25
R. STRAUSS
September (Four Last Songs)
Christine Brewer (soprano)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles (conductor)
Telarc CD-80661
Track 4
4'33

18.36
MOZART
Requiem (Agnus Dei - Communion)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Donald Runnicles (conductor)
Telarc CD80636
Tracks 14-16
8'05

18.46
SCHUBERT
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D. 774
An Silvia D. 891
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)
EMI 5563472
Tracks 14-15
6’02

18.53
VIVALDI
Concerto in C for two trumpets, RV537
Crispian Steele-Perkins & John Thiessen (natural trumpets)
Tafelumusik
Jeanne Lamon (director)
Sony SK 53 365
Tracks 9-11
7'05


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n1qc0)
BBC Philharmonic - Beethoven, Wagner

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

In a concert given at the Bridgewater Hall in Manchester, Giandrea Noseda conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Beethoven and Wagner. After Beethoven's Overture to the incidental music, the Ruins of Athens, the BBC Philharmonic are joined by young virtuoso violinist Leonidas Kavakos for a performance of Beethoven's Violin Concerto.

The second part of the concert is devoted to the orchestral works of Wagner. Siegfried's Idyll, a lyrical work for strings composed as a birthday present for Wagner's wife, Cosima, is followed by the Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde.

Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Beethoven: Overture: The Ruins of Athens; Violin Concerto
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll; Prelude and Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)

Plus a focus on the lesser-known works of Mendelssohn, one of Radio 3's Composers of the Year in 2009

Mendelssohn: Variations concertantes, Op 17
Julian Steckel (cello)
Paul Rivinius (piano)

Mendelssohn: Four Pieces, Op 81
Elias String Quartet.


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00n1qc2)
William Dalrymple/The Power of Yes/Madeleine Bunting/Hanan Al-Shaykh

Celebrated travel writer William Dalrymple talks to Rana Mitter about his new book Nine Lives: In Search of the Sacred in Modern India, which follows his previous works on India such as White Mughals and City Djinns. Dalrymple discusses the nine stories he has woven into an Indian Canterbury Tales and the deep holiness that still pertains in a country feted for its burgeoning modernity.

Rana is joined by Susannah Clapp for a review David Hare's new play The Power of Yes, written as a 'rapid response' to the current global financial crisis.

Journalist Madeleine Bunting explains why the acre of land in Yorkshire her father bought after the Second World War that she inherited has brought her closer to an understanding of the human need to be connected to a place.

And Hanan Al-Shaykh discusses Arab women's fiction, exploring how a wave of female writers are breaking new stylistic ground and some old taboos as they struggle to find translation for the Western market.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1qbr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00n1qc4)
Robert Hooke

Hooke and the Royal Society

The Royal Society celebrates its 350th anniversay this year and in tonight's essay we hear how this week's Enlightenment figure, Robert Hooke was instrumental in its early success. Dr. Felicity Henderson, manager of the RS History of Science events looks through the archives to examine the exploits of the founder members and the Curator of Experiments, Robert Hooke. Their goal was straightforward: they wanted to collect as much information as possible about absolutely everthing (except 'God and the soul', which they decided to avoid from the outset). The Royal Society's motto, 'Nullius in Verba' loosely translates as 'take no-one's word for it'. Felicity sheds light on some of Hooke and his early fellows groundbreaking experiments in their quest to know everything.

Producer: Sarah Taylor

(Repeat).


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00n1qc6)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes a traditional song from the Faroe Islands, the haunting sound of the Cretan lyra, and electro-acoustic music by Ireland's Jurgen Simpson. Plus a chance to hear Zoltan Kocsis playing Bartok and Iarla O Lionaird singing Gavin Bryars' Anail De - The Breath of God.

Track List:

23:15
Rose: Some Happy Day
Jack Rose, guitar/The Black Twig Pickers
Album: Beautiful Happiness
HAPPO12

23:19
Trad: Automobile Trip Through Alabama
New Lost City Ramblers
Album: Out Standing in their Field
Smithsonian Folkways SFCD40040

23:22
Bocoum: Tapital Pulaku
Afel Bocoum & Alkibar
Album: Tabital Pulaaku
Contre Jour

23:27
Kamanga: Dale Wangu Ukamuntenga Masotho
Beti Kamanga, voice and bangwe raft zither
Album: Northern & Central Malawi
Smithsonian Folkways SWP 014

23:29
Reed: Tractor Pull
Preston Reed, guitar
Album: Handwritten Notes
Outer Bridge Music OB1001

23:34
Cage: No. 6 (The Perilous Night)
Boris Berman, prepared piano
Album: John Cage: Music for Prepared Piano Vol. 2
Naxos 8 554562

23:37
Trad: Asri Dewata
Joged Tresna Maguna
Album: A Journey to Bali
Playasound LC 8191

23:41
Micus: Mikhail’s Dream
Stephan Micus, kalimba, voice, sinding, steel drums, percussion
Album: Desert Poems
ECM 159739 2

23:50
Simpson: Sigilum
Jürgen Simpson
Album: Hiccup
RTE Lyric CD123

23:59
Trad arr Okna Tsahan Zam: Akhner Duner – Moukhna Tshan
Okna Tsahan Zam
Album: Shaman Voices: A Journey In The Steppe
Buda Records 301 6822

00:02
Daly: Miroloi
Ross Daly, Cretan lyra/Tim Powell, double bass
Album: Elefthero Simio
Oriente Musik LC 3592

00:11
Meurig: Gwên Sali – Plentyn Gwanwyn
Cass Meurig, crwth/Nial Cain, guitar
Album: Deuawd
Fflach:Tradd CD323H

00:16
Trad: Der bor en Jarl i Engeland
Símun Rasmussen
Album: Traditional Music in the Faroe Islands
Fremeaux & Associés FA 5036

00:19
Llywarch Hen (attrib): Lament of the Old Man
Robin Williamson
Album: The Skirting Road
ECM 543 819 2

00:21
Trad: The Duke of Fife’s Welcome to Deeside – Miss Ann MacNamara – Dusky Meadow –Sandy Cameron – St Kilda’s Wedding Reel – The Trip to Windsor
Jerry Holland, Buddy MacMaster, Natalie MacMaster, Carl MacKenzie, Brenda Stubbert, Dougie MacDonald, fiddles
Album: From A Distant Shore: Traditional Music from Cape Breton Island
Nimbus NI 1752

00:27
Perapaskero: Jasmina Dromoro
Taraf de Haidouks
Album: Gypsy Caravan
World Village 468070

00:32
Trad arr. Bela Lakatos: O Bijav
Bela Lakatos & The Gypsy Youth Project
Album: Bela Lakatos
World Music Network Intro 106CD

00:37
Bartok: 3 Hungarian Folk Tunes Sz. 66
Zoltán Kocsis, piano
Album: Béla Bartók
Philips 4341042

00:41
Frisell: Shutter, Dream
Bill Frisell
Album: Disfarmer
Nonesuch Promo

00:46
Bryars: Anáil Dé II
Iarla Ó Lionárd, voice/Gavin Bryars, bass/Crash Ensemble
Album: Hiccup
RTE Lyric CD123

00:48
Weatherall/Kooner/Burns: Chapel Street Market 9am
Sabres of Paradise
Album: Haunted Dancehall
Warp WARPCD26



WEDNESDAY 07 OCTOBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00n1qj7)
1.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra, Op 77
Sarah Chang (violin)
Oslo Philharmonic
Juraj Valucha (conductor)

1.40am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Symphony No 6 in D, Op 60
Oslo Philharmonic
Juraj Valucha (conductor)

2.24am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in G for keyboard and strings, H XV 25 (Gypsy Rondo)
Kungsbacka Trio

2.40am
Nibelle, Henri (1883-1967): Carillon Orleannais
Tong-Soon Kwak (organ)

2.46am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
The Royal Academy Soloists
Clio Gould (director)

3.01am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): La mort de Cleopatre
Annett Andriesen (alto)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

3.23am
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759): Cleopatra's aria: Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare - Act 3 Sc 3)
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)

3.30am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Concerto No 5 in F for piano and orchestra, Op 103 (Egyptian)
Pascal Roge (piano)
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Ronald Zollman (conductor)

3.58am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Oboe Quartet in F, K370
Peter Bree (oboe)
Amsterdam String Trio

4.11am
Andriessen, Louis (b.1939): Le voile du bonheur (The Veil of Happiness) - 1971
Vera Beths (vocals and violin)
Reinbert de Leeuw (piano)

4.18am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Suite: Pelleas et Melisande, Op 80
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

4.35am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Seven Dances of the Dolls, Op 91c
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

4.46am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra, Op 9
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

5.01am
Franceschini, Petronio (1650-1680): Sonata in D for two trumpets, strings and basso continuo
Yordan Kojuharov, Petar Ivanov (trumpets)
Teodor Moussev (organ)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Yordan Dafov (conductor)

5.09am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

5.17am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Hommage a Haydn (1909)
Roger Woodward (piano)

5.18am
Kleynjans, Francis (b.1951): Homage a Satie
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

5.21am
Ruppe, Christian Friedrich (1753-1826): Duetto in F
Wyneke Jordans, Leo van Doeselaar (piano duet)

5.32am
Buffardin, Pierre-Gabriel (c.1690-1768): Concerto a 5 in E minor for flute and strings
Ernst-Burghard Hilse (flute)
Musica Antiqua Koln

5.44am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): String Quartet No 1 in C, Op 37
Silesian Quartet

6.03am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Four Songs
Jadwiga Rappe (contralto)
Ewa Poblocka (piano)

6.10am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Rossiniana
The West Australia Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

6.37am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Sextet in D for piano and strings, Op 110
Wu Han (piano)
Philip Setzer (violin)
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
Cynthia Phelps (viola)
Carter Brey (cello)
Michael Wais (bass).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00n1qj9)
Rob Cowan

7:03

MOZART
Overture: Cosi fan tutte
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 4509 95523-2 T4

7:08

HANDEL
Suite No.2 in F Major HWV 427
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67736 T2 - 5

7:19

MENDELSSOHN arr. Kaiser-Lindemann
Trio and Double Quartet from Elijah
The 12 Cellos of the Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 3 57030-2 T11

7:25

BERLIOZ
March from 'The Trojans' (Act 1)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI CDM7 63412-2 T11

7:32

ARNE
Cantata: Delia
Emma Kirkby (soprano), London Baroque
Charles Medlam (director)
EMI CDC7 49799-2 T14

7:39

SINDING
Air Op.81 No.1
Henning Kraggerud (violin), Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)
NAXOS 8.572254 T14

7:43

VERDI
Overture: Nabucco
Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
SONY SK 68 468 T3

7:51

CAMPION
Fain would I wed
Rachel Elliott (soprano)
Mark Levy (bass viol)
LINN CD 105 T14

7:52

DEBUSSY
L'Isle Joyeuse
Jean-Bernard Pommier (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 59099 699471-2 T17

8:03

JANACEK
Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3739-2 032 T6

8:06

LOCATELLI
Introduttione No.4 in G
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Henglebrock (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77207-2 T7

8:12

BERNSTEIN
A Little Bit in Love (Wonderful Town)
Audra McDonald (soprano),
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eric Stern (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559-79400-2 T4

8:15

ROSSINI
Overture: Semiramide
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54091-2 T6

8:28

SCHUBERT
Die Forelle (The Trout)
Ian Bostridge (tenor), Julius Drake (piano)
EMI CDC5 56347-2 T1

8:31

BACH
Chorale prelude on Lobt Gott, ihr Christen, allzugleich BWV 609
Christopher Herrick (organ of St. Martin's Church, Rheinfelden)
HYPERION CDS 44129 (D9) T9

8:32 FREE THOUGHT from Sunand Prasad

8:35

ELGAR
Little Bells (Wand of Youth Suite No.2)
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
ARGO 433 214-2 T9

8:39

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Sea Songs
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederic Fennell (conductor)
TELARC CD-80099 T10

8:43

STANFORD
Beati quorum via
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom (conductor)
DECCA 466 870-2 T12

8:47
UUNO KLAMI
Overture: Suomenlinna
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1112-2 T1

9:00

BEETHOVEN
Minuet, Theme & Variations (Septet)
Gil Shaham (violin), Truls Mork (cello),
Members of the Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
ARTE NOVA 82876 64015-2 T6 & 7

9:11

MOZART
Concert aria: Schon lacht der holde Frühling
Chen Reiss (soprano), Andy Miles (clarinet)
WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Pietro Rizzo (conductor)
TELOS MUSIC / WDR TLS 1007 T1

9:20

BACH
Contrapunctus II (Art of Fugue)
Calefax
MDG 619 0989-2 T2 0:02:36

9:23

JEAN-BALTHASAR TRICKLIR
Cello Concerto No.4 in D
Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Rudin (cello / director)
CELLO CLASSICS CC1015 T1 - 3

9:41

REGER
Liebchens Bote
Hilliard Ensemble
EMI CDC7 54017-2 T14


9:44

RAVEL
Daphnis & Chloe (2nd Suite)
New England Conservatory Chorus,
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 469 184-2 D2 T1 - 3


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n1qjc)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Haydn: German Dances, H IX 12 (selection)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
LPO LPO-0021

10.05am
Tchaikovsky: Den' li tsarit; Sred shumnovo bala
Ives: Memories
Gerald Finley (bass-baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)
WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLive0025

10.15am
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat, Op 19
Leon Fleisher (piano)
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hans Rosbaud (conductor)
MEDICI ARTS MM036-2

10.43am
Blow: Venus and Adonis (Act 2)
Venus ...... Heather Harper (soprano)
Cupid ...... Maria Zeri (soprano)
English Opera Group Choir and Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
MPLIVE LM7410 (download)

10.56am
Haydn: Symphony No 80 in D minor
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)
BBC recording, available on BBC MUSIC MM307

11.19am
Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E flat, BWV 998
Julian Bream (guitar)
DG 477 7550 (2 CDs)

11.33am
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor)
WEST HILL RADIO ARCHIVES WHRA 6015 (7 CDs)

11.49am
Lasry: Debit de l'eau, debit de lait
Trenet: Boum
Charles Trenet (vocals)
Anon (piano)
INA MEMOIRE VIVE IMV060.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1qjf)
Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782)

Bach and Abel

Donald Macleod introduces music and stories from the life of Johann Christian Bach - today, his friendships with the German composer Carl Abel, and the painter Thomas Gainsborough.

They must have made quite a threesome - two German composers, Johann Christian Bach and Carl Friedrich Abel, and the English painter Thomas Gainsborough. Bach and Abel were housemates, and business partners, collaborating on a series of subscription concerts in Soho for twenty years. Gainsborough, famously boozy and passionate about music, was the third side of the triangle, risking their ridicule by performing for them, and swapping his paintings for his friends' instruments. Donald Macleod discovers what they got up to in 18th-century London.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n1qjh)
Schwetzingen Festival 2009

Leila Josefowicz, John Novacek

Louise Fryer presents highlights from the 2009 EBU Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

Violinist Leila Josefowicz plays a varied programme, including a work from a sonata written by committee - Brahms collaborated with Schumann and Dietrich on a sonata, although this is the movement that is the most frequently played. Shostakovich's masterly Violin Sonata is followed by a piece by Estonian composer Erkki-Sven Tuur and a relatively little-known work by Schubert.

Leila Josefowicz (violin)
John Novacek (piano)

Brahms: Scherzo (F-A-E Sonata in C minor for violin and piano, WoO 2)
Shostakovich: Violin Sonata, Op 134
Erkki-Sven Tuur: Conversio, for violin and piano
Schubert: Rondo in B minor for violin and piano, D895.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n1qjk)
Baltic Sea Festival 2009

Episode 2

Louise Fryer presents music from the 2009 Baltic Sea Festival in Sweden, featuring performances by two leading groups from either side of the Baltic Sea - the Swedish Radio Chorus and the St Christopher Chamber Orchestra from Lithuania.

Frank Martin: Mass for double choir
Swedish Radio Chorus
Peter Dijkstra (conductor)

2.35pm
Mendelssohn: String Symphony No 12 in G minor
Jonas Tamulionis: Toccata Diavolesca
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Donatas Katkus (conductor)

2.55pm
Mozart: Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat, K207
Mikkel Futtrup (violin)
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Donatas Katkus (conductor)

Raminta Serksnyte: De Profundis
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Donatas Katkus (conductor)

3.35pm
Shostakovich, arr Rudolf Barshai: Chamber Symphony, Op 110a
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra
Donatas Katkus (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00n1qjm)
From the Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban.

Introit: Hail, gladdening light (Stainer)
Responses: Rose
Psalm: 37 (Howells)
First Lesson: 1 Chronicles 29 vv10-19
Canticles: Stanford in G
Second Lesson: Colossians 3 vv12-17
Anthem: All wisdom cometh from the Lord (Philip Moore)
Hymn: Saviour again to Thy dear name (Ellers)
Organ Voluntary: Toccata (Simon Preston)

Assistant Master of the Music: Tom Winpenny
Master of the Music: Andrew Lucas.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00n1qjp)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With Uruguayan conductor Jose Serebrier discussing his final installment of the Glazunov symphony cycle.

Clarinettist Julian Bliss, pianist Philip Moore and violinist Giovanni Guzzo play in the studio ahead of their concert at Cadogan Hall.

And artistic director Penny Adie talks about the 2009 Two Moors Festival, which features two world premieres.

17:02
BACH
Prelude and fugue, bk.1 no. 3 (BWV.848) in C sharp major
Martin Stadtfeld (piano)
SONY 88697423712
Tr 5-6
3'20

17:06
BYRD
Exsurge Domine
Stile Antico
HARM MUNDI HMU 807463
Tr 6
4'30

17:11
GLAZUNOV
Symphony No.1 in E major, op.5 Slavyanskayaâ
II. Scherzo: Allegro
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier (conductor)
WCJ 2564 68904-2
CD 2 Tr 6
4'59

17:21
SEREBRIER
Elegy for Strings
Toulouse National Chamber Orchestra
Jose Serebrier (Conductor)
NAXOS 8.559183
Tr 8
7'34

17:36
GLAZUNOV
Symphony No.9 in D major, Unfinished(orch. Gavriil Yudin)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier (conductor)
WCJ 2564 68904-2
CD 1 Tr 5
10'32

17:53
SCHUBERT
Impromptu No.4 in F minor: Allegro Scherzando (op.142)
Andreas Haefliger (piano)
SONY SK 53108
Tr 8
5'45

18:04
TURCO-DENZA
Funiculi Funicula
Mario Lanza (tenor)
Unnamed Orchestra and Chorus
Constantine Callinicos (conductor)
RCA 09026681302
Tr 1
2'30

18:07
HAYDN
Te Deum XXIIIc:2
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
WARNER 2564 69939-8
CD 2 Tr 7
9'31

18:17
MESSAGER
Solo de Concours
Julian Bliss (clarinet)
Philip Moore (piano)
LIVE
5'00

18:26
POULENC
Clarinet and Piano Sonata: Allegro con fuoco (Tres anime)
Julian Bliss (clarinet)
Philip Moore (piano)
LIVE
2'59

18:35
MILHAUD
Suite for clarinet, violin and piano (Op.157b) "Le Voyageur sans bagages"
IV: Introduction et final
Julian Bliss (clarinet)
Philip Moore (piano)
Giovanni Guzzo (violin)
LIVE
5'15

18:41
CPE BACH
Orchestra-Symphony No. 1 in D major
The English Concert
Andrew Manze (conductor)
HARM MUNDI HMU 907403
Tr 1-3
11'13

18:55
SCHUBERT
Abschied
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Antonio Pappano (piano)
EMI 2426392
Tr 18
5'13


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n1qjr)
Philharmonia - Janacek, Lindberg, Stravinsky

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

In a concert given at London's Royal Festival Hall, Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra in music by Janacek, Lindberg and Stravinsky.

Featuring Janacek's enduringly popular Sinfonietta and the UK premiere of Magnus Lindberg's Graffiti for chorus and orchestra, a work commissioned by the Southbank Centre. The programme concludes with the complete ballet music for The Firebird, which was Stravinsky's first commission from Diaghilev and one that brought him to international prominence.

Philharmonia Voices
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Janacek: Sinfonietta
Lindberg: Graffiti for chorus and orchestra (UK premiere)
Stravinsky: The Firebird, complete ballet (1910)

Plus part of a series of lesser-known works by Mendelssohn, one of Radio 3's Composers of the Year in 2009.

Mendelssohn: Magnificat: Mein Herz erhebet Gott, Op 69, No 3
Monika Meier-Schmid (soprano)
Ute Wille (alto)
Georg Kaplan (tenor)
Adolph Seidel (bass)
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Frieder Bernius (director)

Mendelssohn: Lieder ohne Worte, Op.67 Nos 3 & 4
Walter Gieseking (piano)
EMI 566777-2


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00n1qjt)
Crime Special

Philip Dodd presents a special edition dedicated to crime. He talks to doyenne of crime writers PD James about her own work and her new book Talking about Detective Fiction. In it, she shares her personal thoughts on one of the most popular and enduring forms of literature from Sherlock Holmes to Inspector Rebus. James also discusses about the challenges, achievements and technical demands of a genre which has fascinated her for nearly 50 years as a novelist.

Critic Mike carlson and academic Shelly Godsland join Philip to compare literary detectives across Europe and see how their characters and their cases reveal specific things about places from Sweden to Sicily.

And Philip speaks to Oxford sociologist Diego Gambetta, whose new book Codes of the Underworld studies the way crimials use non-verbal ways to get their messages across. In a culture where trust is at a premium and communication is neccessarily secret, criminal gangs have evolved elaborate and subtle ways of communication and exchange.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1qjf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00n1qjw)
Robert Hooke

Hooke's Ideas and Methods

Robert Hooke was one of the great experimental scientists of his day. He devised the first successful vacuum pump for Robert Boyle in 1659. This revolutionary piece of apparatus, which was a star turn at Royal Society experiment meetings, overturned Aristotle's 2000 year old dictum that 'nature abhors a vacuum'. His work with microscopes led to the publication of his best selling work, 'Micrographia'. A book so riveting that Samuel Pepys sat up until 2 in the morning reading his copy, calling it 'the most ingenious book that ever I read in my life'. Dr. Allan Chapman, from Wadham College, Oxford (Hooke's Alma Mater) charts the progress of Hooke's discoveries as one of the founding architects of modern science.

Producer: Sarah Taylor

(Repeat).


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00n1qjy)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes music from Chechnya performed by Ensemble Aznach, the stylish vibraphone playing of Gary Burton, celebrated dub reggae melodica player Augustus Pablo and Aurora Borealis, one of Three Evocations by pianist Philip Mead.

Track List:

23:15
Trad: Dick’s Maggot – Dog Leap Stairs
Sam Sweeny, fiddle/Hannah James, accordion
Album: Catches and Glees
RBRCD07

23:19
Trad arr. Briggs: Blackwater Side
Anne Briggs
Album: Three Score & Ten
Topic70

23:23
Frisell: Peter Miller’s Discovery
Bill Frisell
Album: Disfarmer
Nonesuch 7559 79930 8

23:29
Trad: Satsita
Ensemble Aznach
Album: Zoura
Ethnomad ARN 64557

23:31
Trad: Beravy
Betombo, accordion/Margueline, langoro
Album: Madagascar: Pays Masikoro
Ocora C 560149

23:35
Swaby: Jah Light
Augustus Pablo, melodica
Album: East of the River Nile
Shanachie Message 1003

23:38
Albarn: Sunset Coming On
Damon Albarn
Album: Mali Music
Honest Jons 7243 538440 2 8

23:40
Wollny: Kabinett V
Michael Wollny & Tamar Halperin
Album: Wunderkammer
ACT 9487 2

23:46
Gibbs: Four or Less
Gary Burton, vibraphone/Mick Goodrick, guitar/Abraham Laboriel, bass/Harry Blazer, drums
Album: Gary Burton: Selected Recordings
ECM 0141952

23:53
Morgan: Rhwng y Gwir a’r Gwirion
Nia Morgan
Album: Nia Morgan
Patrin CD 007

23:56
Trad: Dafydd y garreg wen
Llio Rhydderch, Welsh harp
Album Melangell
Fflach Tradd CD234H

23:59
Gibbons: Mysteries
Beth Gibbons & Rustin’ Man
Album: Palermo Shooting (Original Soundtrack)
City Slang LC06853

00:03
Mead: Aurora Borealis (Three Evocations)
Philip Mead, piano
Album: Philip Mead and Rob Godman: Piano and Electronics
UH Recordings 020011002

00:10
Filifin: Yiri
Filifin, voice, kamélé n’goni
Album: Filifin
Frikyiwa FRIKCD 1508

00:21
Sawhney: Urban Prophecies
Joanna MacGregor, piano/Ensemble Bash/Aref Durvesh, tabla
Album: Neural Circuits
Sound Circus SC008

00:27
Valdes: Pilín Pilón
Chucho Valdés & His Combo
Album: The Complete 1964 Sessions
Malanga Music MM 801

00:30
Ferrer: Décimas al cucalambé
Pedro Luis Ferrer
Album: Natural
Escondida ECS 6527 2

00:34
Dutertre: Le Lac Noir
Jean Ribouillault, épinette
Taken from the album France: L’Épinette des Vosges
Ocora C 560122

00:38
Sweelinck: Toccata Noni Toni
Robert Woolley, harpsichord
Album: Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck: Keyboards Works
Chandos CHAN 0758

00:43
Wollny: Kabinett I
Michael Wollny & Tamar Halperin
Album: Wunderkammer
ACT 9487 2

00:47
Tillman: There Is No Good In Me
J.Tillman
Album: Year in the Kingdom
Bella Union CD 212P

00:52
Kamkar: Dance of Wind
Ardavan Kamkar, Persian santur
Album Over The Wind
Traditional Crossroads 80702 4300 2



THURSDAY 08 OCTOBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00n1qmd)
1.00am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Belshazzar
Belshazzar ...... Paul Groves (tenor)
Nitocris ...... Rosemary Joshua (soprano)
Cyrus ...... Bejun Mehta (treble)
Daniel ...... Iestyn Davies (countertenor)
Gobrias ...... Robert Gleadow (bass)
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
James Burton (chorus master)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Alison Bury (leader)
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London on 16th April 2008 as part of the BBC Proms 2008

3.34am
Rachmaninov, Serge (1873-1943): Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17
Ouellet-Murray Duo:
Claire Ouellet, Sandra Murray (pianos)

3.59am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Sonata in A for cello and continuo
La Stagione Frankfurt:
Rainer Zipperling (cello)
Harald Hoeren (harpsichord)

4.07am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Qui habitat
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Uwe Gronostay (director)

4.16am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Adagio and allegro in A flat, Op 70
Li-Wei (cello)
Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

4.25am
Reinecke, Carl (1824-1910): Ballade for flute and orchestra
Matej Zupan (flute)
Slovenian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
David de Villiers (conductor)

4.34am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Estampes
Lars-David Nilsson (piano)

4.49am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): (Le) Gai Paris for wind ensemble
The Wind Ensemble of the Hungarian Radio Orchestra

5.01am
Escosa, John B (1928-1991): Three Dances for two harps
Julia Shaw, Nora Bumanis (harps)

5.07am
Maurice, Paule (1910-1967): Tableaux de Provence
Julia Nolan (saxophone)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.22am
Domenico da Piacenza (c.1400-c.1476): La fia Guilmin - for hurdy gurdy
Philippe Gelinas (hurdy gurdy)

5.24am
Huggett, Andrew (b.1955): Canadian folk-song suite
Joseph Petric (accordion)
Guy Few (piano)

5.39am
Frescobaldi, Girolami (1583-1643), arr Kraus: Canzona Prima arr. for trumpet, trombone and accordion; Canzona Seconda arr for trumpet, trombone amd accordion; Aria arr for trumpet, trombone and accordion
Heinz della Torre (trumpet)
Stefan Schlegel (trombone)
Paolo D'Angelo (accordion)

5.45am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Ich liege und schlaffe
Greta de Reyghere (soprano)
James Bowman (countertenor)
Guy de Mey (tenor)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Ricercar Consort

5.58am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto in E flat for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra, Wq 47
Michel Eberth (harpsichord)
Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)
Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Uros Lajovic (conductor)

6.17am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux and strings (c.1728)
Eric Hoeprich, Lisa Klewitt (chalumeaux)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

6.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in B flat for bassoon and cello, K292
Peter Hanzel (bassoon)
Juraj Alexander (cello)

6.41am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Concerto in F for bassoon and orchestra, Op 75
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00n1qmg)
Rob Cowan

07.03

BERLIOZ
Overture: Le carnival romain, op 9
Baden-Baden and Freiburg SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
SWR Music CD93.201 Tr 5

07.12

DOWLAND
The Battle Galliard
Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
HYPERION CDA6776 Tr1


07.16

SCHUBERT
Trout Quintet: Theme & Variations
Andras Schiff, piano
Members of the Hagen Quartet
DECCA 411 975-2 T4


07.24

HANDEL arr DRECHSLER
Hallelujah Chorus from The Messiah
Schweriner Blechblaser-Collegium
Hans-Joachim Drechsler, director
BERLIN CLASSICS 0016552BC T24


07.31

PERGOLESI
Violin Concerto in B Flat
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
ARCHIV 477 8077 Tr 13-15

07.44

EMILY DICKINSON
He fumbles at your spirit
Read by Charlotte Attenborough
BBC ZBBC2117CD CD 2 T21


07.45

GETTY
She Bore It and The Cricket Sang
Lisa Delan, soprano
Fritz Steinegger, piano
PENTATONE PTC5186054 T6 & 21

07.51

MUSSORGSKY orch RAVEL
Pictures at an Exhibition
(La Cabane sur des pattes de poule & La Grande porte de Kiev)
Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
ICON 6985702 CD 8 T29-30


08.03

BEETHOVEN
Allegretto scherzando from Symphony no 8
London Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
LSO 0587 Tr 6

08.08

SCHUTZ
Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr
Andreas Scholl, counter-tenor
Concerto di Viole Basel Consort
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901651 T8


08.13

JOSEPH HAYDN
Prelude: The Council of the Gods from Philemon & Baucis
Salzburger Hofmusik
Wolfgang Brunner (director)
HANSSLER PH09038 trs 1-3


08.23

HARRIS
Affirmation from Symphony No 6 “Gettysburg”
The Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Keith Clark, conductor
ALBANY TROY 064 T7


08.31

CHOPIN
Prelude No 24
Friedrich Gulda, piano
AUDITE 21.404 CD 3 T24


08.34 FREE-THOUGHT – by poet Robert Crawford – 1.59

08.36

XARHAKOS
Varkarolla
Agnes Balsta, mezzo
Athens Experimental Orchestra
Stavros Xarhakos
DG 474812-2 T9

08.41

WEINER ARR NEY
Three Hungarian Folk Dances
Hagai Shaham (violin)
Arnon Erez (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67335 T11-13


08.46

HANDEL
Dopo notte, atra e funesta from Ariodante
Dame Janet Baker, Ariodante
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
PHILIPS 442 098-2 CD 3 Tr 14

08.54

MENDELSSOHN
Overture: Ruy Blas, Op 95
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423 104-2 T6


09.03

BACH
Prelude 18 from The Well-tempered Clavier
The Swingle Singers
VIRGIN 5099996695623 CD 2T3

09.07

PROKOFIEV
Lieutenant Kije Suite op 60 (Romance, Kije’s Wedding & Troika)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
TELARC CD-80683 T6-8

09.17

EDMUND WALLER
Go, Lovely Rose
Read by Paul Rhys
BBC ZBBC2117CD CD 2 T40

09.18

QUILTER
Go, Lovely Rose
Heddle Nash, tenor
Gerald Moore, piano
LAVENHAM (CD with Book) T20
09.22
J. C. BACH
Symphony, Op 18 No 4
The Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, director
CHACONNE 0713 Tr 13-15


09.33

MOZART
The Magic Flute: In diesen heil’gen Hallen
Rene Pape (bass)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 477 6297 T6


09.40

FINZI
Eclogue, Op.10
Mark Bebbington (piano)
City of Birmingham SO
Howard Williams (conductor)
SOMM CD 241 T 4

09.53

SCHUBERT
Nachtstuck, D672
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Julius Drake, piano
EMI 724355714121 T2


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n1qmj)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K271
Lili Kraus (piano)
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Victor Desarzens (conductor)
SCRIBENDUM SC018 (3 CDs)

10.31am
Nicholson: O pray for the peace of Jerusalem
Gibbons: O clap your hands together
Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Bernard Rose (conductor)
OXRECS DIGITAL OXCD-5287

10.41am
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1 in D, Op 19
David Oistrakh (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)
EMI 2 14712 2 (17 CDs)

11.01am
Schubert: Du bist die Ruh
Erika Rokyta (soprano)
Othon Wetzel (piano)
L'OISEAU-LYRE OL 24 (78 rpm)

11.04am
Schubert: Die Forelle
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano)
Karl Hudez (piano)
COLUMBIA LB 77 (78 rpm)

11.06am
Schubert: Nacht und Traume
Mattiwilda Dobbs (soprano)
Gerald Moore (piano)
COLUMBIA LX 1616 (78 rpm)

11.11am
Brahms: Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
London Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
LSO LIVE LSO0547 (CD/SACD).


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1qml)
Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782)

Meeting Mozart in London

Donald Macleod explores Johann Christian Bach's relationship with his famous pupil - the eight-year-old Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.

In 1764, the Mozarts' tour of Europe took them to London, where the Royal music master, JC Bach, arranged for them to perform for the King and Queen. The relationship between Bach and the eight-year-old Mozart flourished - and as Donald Macleod discovers in today's programme, young Wolfgang's chief ambition was that "my name will be as famous as that of Christian Bach".


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n1qmn)
Schwetzingen Festival 2009

Andras Schiff

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Highlights from the 2009 EBU Schwetzingen Festival in Germany, featuring an all-Haydn programme performed by pianist Andras Schiff.

Andras Schiff (piano)

Haydn: Capriccio in G on Acht Sauschneider mussen sein, H XVII 1; Piano Sonata in G minor, H XVI 44; Variations in F minor, H XVII 6 (Un piccolo divertimento); Piano Sonata in E minor, H XVI 34.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n1qmq)
Handel: Ariodante (Acts 1 and 2)

Handel Operas 2009

Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with Ariodante, a work featuring joy and deep despair, love, hatred and revenge, set to some of the greatest music the composer ever wrote.

Presented by Louise Fryer, who talks to Janet Baker about one of her signature roles in this most appealing of Handel operas.

Handel: Ariodante (Acts 1 and 2)

Ariodante ...... Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Ginevra, his betrothed ..... Edith Mathis (soprano)
Polinesso, the villain ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Dalinda, Ginevra's maid ...... Norma Burrowes (soprano)
Lurcanio, Polinesso's brother ...... David Rendall (tenor)
King of Scotland, Ginevra's father ...... Samuel Ramey (bass)
Odardo, his attendant ...... Alexander Oliver (tenor)
London Voices
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00n4748)
Ariodante

Ariodante (Acts 1 and 2)

Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with Ariodante, a work featuring joy and deep despair, love, hatred and revenge, set to some of the greatest music the composer ever wrote.

Presented by Louise Fryer, who talks to Janet Baker about one of her signature roles in this most appealing of Handel operas.

Ariodante ...... Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Ginevra, his betrothed ..... Edith Mathis (soprano)
Polinesso, the villain ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Dalinda, Ginevra's maid ...... Norma Burrowes (soprano)
Lurcanio, Polinesso's brother ...... David Rendall (tenor)
King of Scotland, Ginevra's father ...... Samuel Ramey (bass)
Odardo, his attendant ...... Alexander Oliver (tenor)
London Voices
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00n1qms)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world.

A festival of Song

Ahead of his concert with the BBC Philharmonic, tenor Ian Bostridge performs Britten songs in the studio. Plus tenor Allan Clayton performing Schubert songs and talking to Sean about his forthcoming recital, part of Perth Concert Hall's Schubertiade.

1703
SCHUBERT
Ballet Music, Rosamunde
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
VIRGIN VC791515 2
Track 9
6’46”

1710
LIVE
BRITTEN
Who are the Children (from Who are these Children?)
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)
2’10”

1719
LIVE
BRITTEN
The Children (from Who are these Children?)
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)
5’13

1729
LIVE
BRAHMS
4 Songs (op.96: Meerfahrt)
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)
2’22

1733
SCHUMANN
Konzertstuck op.86
Nigel Black (horn)
Laurence Davies (horn)
Laurence Rogers (horn)
Peter Blake (horn)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann (conductor)
DG 453 482 2
Track 2-4
18’47”

1755
TS ELIOT
The Love Song of Alfred Prufrock (extract)
TS Eliot (reader)
NSA CD13
Track 27
45”

1756
CHOPIN
Nocturne no.5 in F major op.15 no.2
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
DG 477 7583
Track 4
3’23

1803
PURCELL
Symphony (The Fairy Queen)
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ARCHIV419 221 2
CD.2, track1
6’09”

1810
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Wohin?
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Chris Glynn (piano)
2’14

SEGUE

1813
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Halt
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Chris Glynn (piano)
1’20

1820
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Am Feireabend
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Chris Glynn (piano)
2’18

1832
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Die boese Farbe, Trockne Blumen
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Chris Glynn (piano)
5’57

1839
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No.1 (final mvt.)
Manchester Camerata
Douglas Boyd (conductor)
AVIE AV2185
Track 4
5’24”

1848
BACH
Partita no.1 B flat major, BWV.825 (extract)
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY 8U8697443612
Tracks 1,2,3,6
10’31


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n1qmv)
Schubert, Hensel, Tippett, Maconchy, Bingham

Part 1

Presented by Petroc Trelawny. From St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge in London.

The BBC Singers conducted by Paul Brough, with the Michael Thompson Horn Quartet, perform music for horns and voices exploring music of the hunt, the forest, magic and the night.

Their programme features Schubert's portayal of night time in a forest and Michael Tippett's Sonata, which conjures up the mysterious nocturnal world of his opera The Midsummer Marriage.

These are followed by the first performance of a new work by Judith Bingham, which retells Ovid's story of the hunter changed into a stag as punishment for seeing a Goddess naked, and then torn to death by his own hounds. Scored for chorus and four horns (which are distributed around the performing space, drawing the audience into the drama of the hunt), the piece explores the complex psychology of this familiar story.

Michael Thompson Horn Quartet
BBC Singers
Paul Brough (conductor)

Schubert: Nachtgesang im Walde, D913
Fanny Hensel: Partsongs
Michael Tippett: Sonata for four horns
Elizabeth Maconchy: Nocturnal
Judith Bingham: Actaeon - his strange new face (BBC Commission: world premiere).


THU 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00n48mw)
Once Upon a Time...

An exploration of the dark, sinister and enchanted world of fairy tales. Michael Rosen, AS Byatt and Richard Mabey take us into the woods - the realm where magic lurks, stange things happen, evil is vanquished and (usually) good prevails. Why do these tales and myths continue to exert such a powerful fascination for children and adults alike?


THU 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00n48my)
Schubert, Hensel, Tippett, Maconchy, Bingham

Part 2

Presented by Petroc Trelawny. From St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge in London.

The BBC Singers' concert under Paul Brough concludes with works by Schumann and Mendelssohn, followed by Bruckner's unusual Abendzauber, a work for horns, male voices and three yodellers.

Michael Thompson Quartet
BBC Singers
Paul Brough (conductor)

Schumann: Jagdlieder, Op 137
Mendelssohn: Im Grunen, Op 59
Bruckner: Abendzauber

Plus part of a series of lesser-known works by Mendelssohn, one of Radio 3's Composers of the Year in 2009.

Mendelssohn: Adagio (Symphony No 10)
Leipzig Gewandhausorchester

Mendelssohn: Presto to Sonata in E minor
Roberto Prosseda (piano).


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00n1qmx)
Harold Evans

Anne McElvoy talks to Harold Evans, one of the most famous newspapermen in Britain. He began his career as a reporter for a weekly newspaper in Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, at the age of 16. He went on to edit the Sunday Times and establish a reputation as a passionate and hugely successful investigative reporter and editor. During his tenureship there, the paper revealed Kim Philby as a spy and exposed the thalidomide scandal

Evans discusses his career in print journalism, his editorship of the Sunday Times and his thoughts on the profession today. He also talks about whether the kind of investigative reporting he did is still feasible today, as well as the apparently parlous state of print journalism.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1qml)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00n1qmz)
Robert Hooke

Hooke's Inventions

Series exploring the work of the scientific pioneer Robert Hooke.

Professor Lisa Jardine examines Hooke's inventions, explores how they were received at the time and how some are integral to the way we live now.

Hooke was at the forefront of invention in the 17th century. As he and his fellow scientists went about their quest to 'know everything', Hooke was continually inventing new ways with machinery, telescopes, microscopes, watches and medicine. Charles II took a great interest in many of his designs and some of his discoveries have lasted through the years and are critical to our lives today. His 'Hooke joint' which he developed for carriages is now used in a rear-wheel drive car to connect the drive shaft to the transmission.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00n1qn1)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes electronica from Finland, courtesy of Vladislav Delay from his latest album Tummaa. There's also a cow calling lullaby from Wales sung by Cass Meurig, progressive guitar music from French trio Philharmonie and an Ernest Bloch Nocturne played by America's New Arts Trio.

Track List:

23:15
Järvelä: Käyden
JPP
Album: Artology
OArt Music CD 4

23:19
Waits/Brennan: The Part You Throw Away
Tom Waits
Album: Blood Money
Anti 6629 2

23:24
Delay: Mustelmia
Vladislav Delay
Album: Tummaa
Leaf BAY72CD

23:33
Dunger: Prowl Round About Blues
Nicolai Dunger
Album: A Taste of Ra
Häpna H23

(Segue)

23:38
Bloch: Andante quieto (3 Nocturnes)
New Arts Trio
Album: Art of the States
Art of the States Program #128

(Segue)

23:41
Muhly: Archive (Mothertongue) - Shower
Nico Muhly
Album: Mothertongue
Bedroom Community

23:46
Philharmonie: Les Éléphants carillonneurs
Philharmonie
Album: Les Éléphants carillonneurs
Cuniform Reocrds Rune 54

(Segue)

23:52
Wainwright III: No Knees l
Loudon Wainwright III/Peter Ecklund, trumpet, whistling/Geoff Muldaur, banjo/Paul Woodiel, violin/Dan Levine, trombone, euphonium
Album: High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project
Proper PRPCD052

23:56
Trad arr. Brinsford: Four Bacup Tunes
Brass Monkey
Album: Going and Staying
Topic TSCD 531

00:10
Bodén: Rätt nu Är Det På Tiden
Ulkrika Bodén
Album: Rätt nu Är Det På Tiden
Drone DROCD037

(Segue)

00:13
Pettersson: Juli
Pettersson & Fredriksson
Album: Virek
Drone CROCD039

(Segue)

00:16
Stone: Agung
Carl Stone
Album: Electroshock Presents Electroacoustic Music Volume IX
Electroshock Records ELCD 044

00:24
Ockeghem: Deo Gratia a 36
National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Album: Sanctum est Verum Lumen
Delphian DCD34045

00:28
Change Ringing: Treble Bob Sixteen-In
Change Ringing Handbell Group
Album: Ringing Clear: The Art of Handbell Ringing
Saydisc CD SDL 333

00:34
Micus: Koan (Part IV)
Stephan Micus, kyeezee, Burmese bells, voice
Album: Koan
ECM 839 309 2

00:39
Trad arr. Meurig/Cain: Brithi i’r Buarth – Pen y Bwlch
Cass Meurig, voice & crwth/Nial Cain, guitar
Album: Deuawd
Flach:tradd CD323H

(Segue)

00:46
Kalhor/Moradi: Sar Aghaz - Showgh
Kayhan Kalhor, kamancheh/Ali Akbar Moradi, tanbur/Pejman Hadadi, tombak
Album: In the Mirror of the Sky
World Village 468030



FRIDAY 09 OCTOBER 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00n1qqr)
1.00am
Rozycki, Ludomir (1884-1953): String Quartet in D minor, Op 49
1.32am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): String Quartet No 6, H312
Royal String Quartet

1.55am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

2.26am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 12 in A for piano and orchestra, K414
Steven Osborne (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

2.53am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Litaniae de Beata Virgine Maria (six parts)
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montreal
Christopher Jackson (director)

3.01am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Prelude and Act 3 Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

3.20am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959): Guitar Prelude No 3 in A minor
Norbert Kraft (guitar)

3.27am
Rangstrom, Ture (1884-1947): Partita for violin and orchestra
Bernt Lysell (violin)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen (conductor)

3.41am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt)
Quatuor Mosaiques

4.03am
Skjavetic, Julije (Schiavetti, Giulio - 16th century Croatian), transcr Lovro Zupanovic: Madrigal: Io non voglio lodar; Madrigal: Cosi fan' questi giovani
Slovenian Chamber Choir
Vladimir Kranjcevic (director)

4.09am
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706): Canon and Gigue in D
Geoffrey Lancaster (harpsichord)
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin/director)

4.15am
Skjavetic, transcr Zupanovic: Madrigal: Deh perche vogli' ancho; Madrigal: Fu fors' un tempo
Slovenian Chamber Choir
Vladimir Kranjcevic (director)

4.19am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Three Etudes, Op 65
Roger Woodward (piano)

4.26am
Satie, Erik (1866-1925): La blle excentrique (Fantaisie seieuse)
Steven and Stijn Kolacny (pianos)

4.35am
Skjavetic, transcr Lovro Zupanovic: Madrigal: Per pieta
Slovenian Chamber Choir
Vladimir Kranjcevic (director)

4.39am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in F for violin and basso continuo (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln

4.49am
Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000): Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet (appl)
Galliard Ensemble

5.01am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Fugue in G for lute, BWV 1000
Konrad Junghanel (lute)

5.07am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 7 Variationen uber Kind willst du ruhig schlafen, WoO 75
Theo Bruins (piano)

5.18am
Beethoven: Adagio (Trio in B flat for clarinet or violin, cello and piano, Op 11)
Beaux Arts Trio

5.24am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Wie bist du, meine Konigin, Op 32, No 9; Von ewiger Liebe, Op 43, No 1
Urszula Kryger (mezzo-soprano)
Katarzyna Jankowska (piano)

5.34am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Five songs for chorus, Op 104
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.48am
Bach, arr. Busoni: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Valerie Tryon (piano)

5.57am
Bach: Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Hans van Nieuwkoop (organ)

6.12am
Bach: Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Her, BWV 675
Stef Tuinstra (organ)

6.16am
Bach: Beschrankt, ihr Weisen dieser Welt, BWV 443; Ich liebe Jesum alle Stund', BWV 468; Jesu, Jesu, du bist mein, BWV 470; Ach dass nicht die letzte Stunde meines Lebens, BWV 439
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Domen Marincic (viola da gamba)
Dalibor Miklavcic (organ)

6.25am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Double concerto in A minor for violin and cello, Op 102
Bartilomie Niziol (violin)
Adam Klocek (cello)
Sinfonia Varsovi
Tomasz Bugaj (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00n1qqt)
Rob Cowan

7:03

MENDELSSOHN
Song without words for piano (Op.19 No.3) Molto allegro vivace in A major ‘Jägerlied’
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 66511, Tr.5

7:05

PURCELL
Music from King Arthur
(Trumpet Tune; Symphony; Song Tune 1: ‘Round Thy Shores’; Warlike Consort)
Alison Balsom (natural trumpet)
Quentin Thomas (organ)
EMI CLASSICS 5 75683 2, Tr.3-6

7:12

SIBELIUS
Presto for strings
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
BIS-CD-1485, Tr.4

7:19

MONTEVERDI
Zefiro torna, e’l bel tempo (Zephyr returns, and with him fair weather)
Delitiae Musicae
Marco Longhini (director)
NAXOS 8.555312-13, CD1 Tr.5

7:24

FRESCOBALDI / CASSADÓ arr. TOISTER
Toccata for violoncello and strings (Grave – Allegro giusto)
Jian Wang (cello)
Camerata Salzburg
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 474 236-2, Tr.9

7:31

BEETHOVEN
6 Variations, Op.76
Cédric Tiberghien (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901775, Tr.4

7:39

PAER
Overture to Sargino
English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 466 434-2, CD2 Tr.9

7:46

JC BACH
Introitus and Kyrie from the Requiem Mass
Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Bach-Collegium Stuttgart
Helmuth Rilling (director)
HÄNSSLER-CLASSIC CD-Nr.98.911, CD2 Tr.2

7:53

DVOŘÁK
Finale (Vivace, ma non troppo) from String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 – ‘American’
Emerson String Quartet
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 445 551-2, Tr.4

8:03

RACHMANINOV
Vocalise (vers. for violin and piano)
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
Alexei Grynyuk (piano)
DECCA 476 3399, Tr.7

8:10

DITTERSDORF
Allegro assai (final movement) from ‘La Prise de la Bastille’
– Symphony in C major for
large orchestra
Concerto Köln
CAPRICCIO 10 280, Tr.9

8:17

JS BACH
Prelude from the Partita for violin solo no.3 (BWV.1006) in E major
Julia Fischer (violin)
PENTATONE CLASSICS PTC 5186 072, CD2 Tr.10

8:20

R STRAUSS
Die Nacht (Op.10 No.3)
(from ‘8 songs to poems from Hermann Gilm’s ‘Letzte Blätter’)
Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67588, Tr.1


8:24

COATES
March from ‘The Dam Busters’
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 241-12, CD1 Tr.6

8:31

PONCE
Prélude
Andrés Segovia (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8133, CD2 Tr.2

8:33: Free Thought from Amanda Hopkinson

8:35

NIELSEN
Dance Ballad (chorus)
from Springtime in Fünen
The University Choir ‘Little Muko’
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Tamás Vetö (conductor)
(soloists: Inga Nielsen – soprano; Kim Von Binzer – tenor; Jørgen Klint – bass)
REGIS RRC 1134, Tr.6
8:40

BORODIN
Polovtsian Dances from ‘Prince Igor’
Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
André Cluytens (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 74763 2, Tr.6
8:55

ROSSI
Un peccator pentito (‘a repentant sinner’)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 3 38154 2, Tr.3

9:01

DELIBES
Flower duet: Sous le dôme épais le jasmine (‘under the thick dome of jasmine’) from Lakmé
Joan Sutherland (soprano: Lakmé)
Jane Berbié (mezzo-soprano: Mallika)
L’Orchestre National de l’Opéra de Monte-Carlo
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 480 2594, Tr.1

9:07

POULENC
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Gabriel Tacchino (piano)
Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Georges Prêtre (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 6 95584 2, CD1 Tr.8-10

9:27

HANDEL arr. ZIELKE
Lascia ch’io pianga from Rinaldo
Rolf Zielke Sextet
NEU KLANG NCD4040, Tr.4

9:33

SHOSTAKOVICH
Scherzo from Symphony no.10
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
CHICAGO SYMPHONY CSO90/12, Tr.2

9:40

SAINT-SAËNS
Sonata for oboe, Op.166
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
Julius Drake (piano)
CALA CACD 1017, CD2 Tr.11-13

9:51

BUXTEHUDE
Aria: Wie eine Rose in de Dornen
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Bach-Orchester Berlin
Carl Gorvin (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 463 517-2, Tr.12

9:55

SIBELIUS
Scherzo from Symphony no.1
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO Live LSO0191, CD1 Tr.3


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00n1qqw)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)
RCO LIVE RCO 06004 (14 CDs)

10.18am
Liszt: Spanish Rhapsody, S254
Agnelle Bundervoet (piano)
TAHRA TAH 653-654 (2 CDs)

10.32am
Danyel: Why canst thou not; Campian: Out of my soul's depths
Neil Jenkins (tenor)
Viol Consort
Anthony Rooley (lute)

Stephen Storace: The Pirates - The Lullaby
Philip Langridge (tenor)
Members of Medici Quartet
Harold Lester (harpsichord)
LYRITA SRCD.2309 (2 CDs)

10.40am
Haydn: Symphony No 81 in G
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
CONIFER CDCF 165

11.10am
Weill: Bastille Musik (Incidental music to Strinberg's Gustav III)
Ensemble Modern
HK Gruber (conductor)
LARGO 5114

11.24am
Beethoven: Fantasy in B, Op 77
Edwin Fischer (piano)
ORFEO d'OR C 270 921 B

11.34am
Rachmaninov: The Isle of the Dead, Op 29
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
NAXOS CLASSICAL ARCHIVES 9.80114.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1qsc)
Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782)

Fame Is a Fickle Business

Donald Macleod concludes his exploration of the life and work of JC Bach, the youngest son of Johann Sebastian.

He tells the story of JC Bach's decline. Johann Christian was famous - the toast of 18th century London society, music master and friend of Queen Charlotte, musical mentor to Mozart. Yet when he died, he left substantial debts and was buried in an unmarked grave, with only four people present.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00n1qsf)
Schwetzingen Festival 2009

Emerson String Quartet

Louise Fryer presents highlights from the 2009 EBU Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

A performance of two contrasting works by the Emerson String Quartet - Charles Ives' first quartet, a lyrical piece based on hymn tunes, and one of Beethoven's Razumovsky Quartets, written for a violin-playing Russian Count.

Emerson String Quartet

Ives: String Quartet No 1
Beethoven: String Quartet in E minor, Op 59, No 2 (Razumovsky).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00n1qsh)
Baltic Sea Festival 2009

Handel: Ariodante (Act 3)/Baltic Sea Festival 2009

Handel Operas 2009

Louise Fryer presents the concluding act of Handel's Ariodante, broadcast as part of a complete cycle of the composer's operas.

Handel: Ariodante, Act 3

Ariodante ...... Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Ginevra, his betrothed ..... Edith Mathis (soprano)
Polinesso, the villain ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Dalinda, Ginevra's maid ...... Norma Burrowes (soprano)
Lurcanio, Polinesso's brother ...... David Rendall (tenor)
King of Scotland, Ginevra's father ...... Samuel Ramey (bass)
Odardo, his attendant ...... Alexander Oliver (tenor)
London Voices
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)

3.10pm
Baltic Sea Festival 2009:

Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Roland Pontinen (piano)
Sinfonia Varsovia
Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor)

Kimmo Hakola: Le nuage d'Oort
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

Uuno Klami: Cheremissian Fantasy
Samuli Peltonen (cello)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)

4.10pm
Sibelius: Symphony No 2 in D, Op 43
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00n47n1)
Ariodante

Ariodante (Act 3)

Louise Fryer presents the concluding act of Handel's Ariodante, broadcast as part of a complete cycle of the composer's operas.

Handel: Ariodante, Act 3

Ariodante ...... Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)
Ginevra, his betrothed ..... Edith Mathis (soprano)
Polinesso, the villain ...... James Bowman (countertenor)
Dalinda, Ginevra's maid ...... Norma Burrowes (soprano)
Lurcanio, Polinesso's brother ...... David Rendall (tenor)
King of Scotland, Ginevra's father ...... Samuel Ramey (bass)
Odardo, his attendant ...... Alexander Oliver (tenor)
London Voices
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00n1qsk)
Sean Rafferty

Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Sean talks to Swedish soprano Malena Ernman ahead of her performance in Purcell's Dido and Aeneas at the Barbican with Les Arts Florissants and William Christie, and tenor John Mark Ainsley performs in the studio with pianist Malcolm Martineau.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17.02
WALTON
Orb and Sceptre
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI CDM 5 65584 2
Track 13
6’45

17.10
HAYDN
Piano trio in E flat minor: Allegro ‘Jacob’s Dream’ (Hob. XV.31)
Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA 67757
Track 11
3’17

17.14
HOLLANDER
Nimm dich in acht vor blonded Frau’n
(Take care when you meet a blonde)
Malena Ernman (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)
BIS CD 1154
Track 18
2’10

17.22
KEMPE/ERNMAN
La Voix
Malena Ernman (vocal)
Mats Bergstrom (guitar)
ROXY 1019892
CD 1 Track 11
3’50
Acoustic version of her entry in the Eurovision Song Contest

17.31
PURCELL
Dido and Aeneas (Dido'a Lament)
Malena Ernman (mezzo-soprano)
Stockholm Sinfonietta
ROXY 1019892
CD 2 Track 11
3’40

17.36
RAUTAVAARA
Swan’s migrating (Cantus arcticus)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1041 2
Track 7
8’05

17.45
BRAHMS
Rhapsody in B minor, Op.79 no.1
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 417 599 2
Track 1
9’54

17.54
ROSSINI
Maometto II
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Eduardo Muller (conductor)
EMI 5099969457906
Track 5
3’29

18.03
VIVALDI
Concerto in B flat for oboe & violin RV.548
Academy of Ancient Music
Frank de Bruine (oboe)
Pavlo Beznosiuk (director/violin)
WIGMORE LIVE WHL 0005
Tracks 15-17
8’57 + appl

18.14
MAXWELL DAVIES
Kettletoft Pier (from Three Sanday Pieces)
Peter Maxwell Davies (piano)
BBC Recording
2’28

18.17
LIVE MUSIC
SCHUBERT
Das Fischermadchen (Schwanengesang, D.957)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
2'08

18.25
LIVE MUSIC
LISZT
Morgens steh'ich auf; Vergiftet sind meine Lieder
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
3'30

18.37
LIVE MUSIC
POULENC
Une ruine coquille vide (Tel jour, telle nuit)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
2'07

18.40
KORNGOLD
Violin concerto: Finale
Renaud Capucon (violin)
Rotterdam Philharmonic
Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)
VIRGIN 69458 0
Track 6
7’17

18.49
HANDEL
Chaconne (with 21 variations) in G, HWV.425
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67736
Track 1
7’12

18.57
ROBERT JOHNSON
Full fathom five thy father lies
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
BIS-SACD-1505
Track 2
1’46


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00n1qsm)
Martinu, Mahler, Strauss

Part 1

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

From the Barbican in London, Jiri Belohlavek conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a programme including a Martinu symphony and a favourite work by Strauss.

Martinu's Second Symphony, dating from 1943, contains effervescent music written to honour the defiant courage of Czechs living under Nazi oppression.

It is followed by Strauss' richly romantic Four Last Songs, written in the aftermath of the Second World War, when the octogenarian increasingly sought refuge in nostalgic memories of times past. Completed less than a year before the composer's death, they stand as an elegiac farewell to the world, and are sung by Anne Schwanewilms, who is considered among the finest of Strauss interpreters.

Anne Schwanewilms (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Martinu: Symphony No 2
Strauss: Four Last Songs.


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00n1qt2)
Jan Smaczny talks about Martinu's symphonies, and Sara Mohr-Pietsch discusses the new 2009-10 BBC Symphony Orchestra season.


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00n1qt4)
Martinu, Mahler, Strauss

Part 2

From the Barbican in London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Jiri Belohlavek conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a programme that concludes with Mahler and a favourite work by Strauss.

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Mahler: Adagio (Symphony No 10)
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00n1qts)
2009 Forward Poetry Prize

Ian McMillan talks to the winners of the 2009 Forward Prize for Best Poetry Collection and Best First Poetry Collection, Don Paterson and Emma Jones.

Rain by Don Paterson and The Striped World by Emma Jones are published by Faber.

Wells Tower
Author of a collection of quintessentially American short stories, Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned and regular contributor to the literary magazine McSweeney's, Wells Tower recalls the time he fell under the influence of sinister skinheads in a startling and comic short-form memoir, written specially for The Verb.

Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned by Wells Tower is published by Granta.

Poetry Review at 100
Editor Fiona Sampson celebrates the centenary of a vital force in British poetry.

A Century of Poetry Review is out now from Carcanet.

Plus:

Free Thought
Amanda Hopkinson, professor of literary translation at the University of East Anglia, bemoans the British reluctance to learn languages.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00n1qsc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00n1qtv)
Robert Hooke

Hooke and the Great Fire of London

Architectural historian Dr James Campbell focuses on Hooke's activities after the Great Fire of London. Together with all his scientific commitments at the Royal Society, Hooke was employed as Christopher Wren's right hand man, the surveyor responsible for measuring out the new street-plan of the City of London after the Great Fire of 1666. He assesses Hookes achievements and contribution to the rebuilding of London.

Producer: Sarah Taylor.

(Repeat).


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00n1qtx)
Mary Ann Kennedy

Mary Ann Kennedy presents new musical releases from across the world and a studio session with tabla player, producer and composer Talvin Singh, performing with sitar virtuoso Niladri Kumar.

World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 9th October

Tu Rominie
Mahala Rai Banda
Album: Ghetto Blasters
Asphalt Tango ATR 2509

Tougher than Tough
Derrick Morgan, Ft. Rudie
Album: Rocksteady
Moll-Selekta 16

Manla (I cannot believe it)
Kimi Diabate
Album: Karam
Cumbancha Discovery CMB CD12

Muhogo wa Jango’mbe
Rafiki Jazz (with singer Mim Suleiman)
Album: More big music from over there
Konimusic Konicd09

Studio Session
Talvin Singh (percussion)
Niladri Kumar (sitar)

Together
Talvin Singh; Niladri Kumar
BBC recording engineers Martin Appleby and Chris Rouse at Maida Vale, 2009

Teental in D minor
Talvin Singh; Niladri Kumar
BBC recording engineers Martin Appleby and Chris Rouse at Maida Vale, 2009

Dokhtar e Boyerahmadi
Roshi, Ft. Pars Radio
Album: Shivering Sands and Scavenging Birds (Leigh Folk Festival 09)
Thames Delta MUD0002CD

Gwen Sali
Cass Meurig and Nial Cain
Album: Deuawd
Fflach:trad CD 323H

Whitehouse Blues
Charlie Poole & the North Carolina Ramblers
Album: The Retrospective 1925 - 1950
Columbia C4K47911

I’m The man Who Rode the Mule Around the World
Loudon Wainwright
Album: High Wide and Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project
Proper Records PRPCD052

Studio Session

Tabla Solo
Talvin Singh
BBC recording engineers Martin Appleby and Chris Rouse at Maida Vale, 2009

unnamed
Talvin Singh; Niladri Kumar
BBC recording engineers Martin Appleby and Chris Rouse at Maida Vale, 2009

Mermaid’s Song
Dirty Ray
Album: Shared
IRL IRL042

Uamh an Oir (Cave of Gold)/Zama Zama Boys
Battlefield Band
Album: Zama Zama … try your luck
Temple Records COMD2102

Suite Lettre no.1
Franco et le TPOK Jazz
Album: Francophonics vol 2 1980-89
Sterns STCD 3046-47




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00n1p89)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00n1qbw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00n1qjk)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00n1qmq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00n1qsh)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00n1222)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00n1mzp)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00n1p81)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00n1q2d)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00n1qj9)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00n1qmg)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00n1qqt)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00n12mn)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00n1n04)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00mw9sk)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00n1qjm)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00n1p83)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00n1q2g)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00n1qjc)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00n1qmj)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00n1qqw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00n1p85)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00n1p85)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00n1qbr)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00n1qbr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00n1qjf)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00n1qjf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00n1qml)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00n1qml)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00n1qsc)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00n1qsc)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00n1n02)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00n1n06)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00n4748)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00n47n1)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00n13n7)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00n1p8c)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00n1qby)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00n1qjp)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00n1qms)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00n1qsk)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00n13mq)

Jazz Line-Up 23:45 SUN (b00n1n0b)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00n13ms)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00n1p8m)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00n1qc6)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00n1qjy)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00n1qn1)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00n12mq)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00n1p8h)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00n1qc2)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00n1qjt)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00n1qmx)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00n13mv)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00n1p8f)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00n1qc0)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00n1qjr)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00n1qmv)

Performance on 3 20:10 THU (b00n48my)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00n1qsm)

Performance on 3 20:10 FRI (b00n1qt4)

Pre-Hear 21:45 SAT (b00n13mz)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00n1mzt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00mw9fz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00n1p87)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00n1qbt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00n1qjh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00n1qmn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00n1qsf)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00n1mzy)

Sunday Feature 22:00 SUN (b00n5rfr)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00n1mzr)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00n12nc)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00gnst4)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00n1mzw)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00n1p8k)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00n1qc4)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00n1qjw)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00n1qmz)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00n1qtv)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00n1qts)

The Wire 21:00 SAT (b00n13mx)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00mwbpz)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00n1mzm)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00n1p7z)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00n1q2b)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00n1qj7)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00n1qmd)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00n1qqr)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 THU (b00n48mw)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 FRI (b00n1qt2)

Words and Music 22:45 SUN (b00n1n08)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00n13mn)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00n1qtx)