Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00mrycn)
1.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Die Schopfung (The Creation), H XXI 2
Isa Katharina Gericke (soprano)
Rickard Soderberg (tenor)
Jochen Kupfer (baritone)
Oslo Chamber Choir
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Christopher Bell (conductor)

2.40am
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909): The Steppes - symphonic poem, Op 66
Sinfonia Varsovia
Grzegorz Nowak (conductor)

3.01am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Piano Trio in G (Premier Trio) - c.1879
Grumiaux Trio:
Luc Devos (piano)
Philippe Koch (violin)
Luc Dewez (cello)

3.24am
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880): Concerto No 2 in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 22
Bartlomiej Niziol (violin)
Sinfonia Varsovia
Grzegorz Nowak (conductor)

3.48am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Three Songs: Der du von dem Himmel; Koeniglich Gebet; Dank des Paria
Albena Kechlibareva Bernstein (mezzo-soprano)
Stefan Dalchev (organ)

3.57am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Sonata I, Op 5 (Six solos for the violoncello with a thorough bass - 1780)
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)
Ageet Zweistra (cello continuo)

4.06am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.16am
Bajamonti, Julije (1744-1800): Symphony in C
The Zagreb Soloists
Visnja Mazuran (harpsichord)

4.23am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Vilmos Szabadi (violin)
Marta Gulyas (piano)

4.33am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet, BWV225
Danish National Radio Chorus
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4.46am
Hidas, Frigyes (1928-2007): Harpsichord Concerto
Borbala Dobozy (harpsichord)
Concentus Hungaricus
Ildiko Hegyi (conductor)

5.01am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Johannesberg Festival Overture
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
David Atherton (conductor)

5.09am
Swider, Jozef (b.1930): Piesn; Moja piosnka (10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets)
Polish Radio Choir
Wlodzimierz Siedlik (conductor)

5.16am
Ibert, Jacques (1890-1962): Trois Pieces Breves
The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

5.24am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Selected Lyric Pieces: Walz, Op 12 No 2; Norwegian Melody, Op 12 No 6; Folk song, Op 12 No 5; Canon, Op 38 No 8; Elegy, Op 38 No 6; Waltz, Op 38 No 7; Melody, Op 38 No 3
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

5.41am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata for flute, viola and harp, L137
Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute)
Jon Sonstebo (viola)
Sidsel Walstad (harp)

5.59am
Glick, Srul Irving (1934-2002): Divertimento for string orchestra
13 Strings of Ottawa
Brian Law (conductor)

6.19am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Six Moments Musicaux, D780
Alfred Brendel (piano)

6.45am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Midori Seiler (violin)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin.


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00mvd9j)
Fiona Talkington

7.03

CHABRIER
Joyeuse Marche
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner
DG 447 751 2 Tr 10

7.07

GRIEG
Melodie from Lyric Pieces Op.47 No.3
Emil Gilels (piano)
DG 419 749 2 Tr 6

7.11

TELEMANN
Concerto for oboe d’amore, strings and basso continuo TWV 51:e2
Albrecht Mayer (oboe d’amore)
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul
EMI CDC557 232 2 Tr 1-3

7.18

MOZART
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K491, mvt 2
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Cleveland Orchestra/Mitsuko Uchida
DECCA 478 1524 Tr 2

7.26

ELGAR
La Capricieuse Op.17
Gil Shaham (violin)
DG 427 659 2 Tr 8

7.31

GESUALDO
Luci serene e chiare
La Venexiana
GLOSSA GCD 920907 Tr 1

7.35

IBERT
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Athena Ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN 6543 Tr 8-10

7.43

HANDEL
Concerto grosso in G major, Op.6 No.1
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini
L’OISEAU LYRE 478 0319 CD1 Tr 1-5

7.55

SCARLATTI
Sonata K159
Bela Fleck (banjo)
Chris Thile (mandolin)
SONY SK 89610 Tr 1

8.03

HAYDN
Fantasia in C major Hob 17:4
Andras Schiff (piano)
TELDEC 0630 171 412 CD2 Tr 1

8.10

HOLST
Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHAN 9420 Tr 3

8.16

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.72 No.2 in E minor
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati
DECCA 411 735 2 CD1 Tr 10

8.22

BRETT DEAN
Viola Concerto, mvt 1: Fragment
Sydney Symphony
BIS CD 1696 Tr 1

8.25

BIBER
Ballettae a 4
New London Consort
Philip Pickett
DECCA 458 081 2 Tr 7-13

8.34

STRAVINSKY
King of the stars
New England Conservatory Chorus
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas
DG 435 073 2 Tr 15

8.39

BACH
Aria de la Pastorale BWV590
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901871 Tr 5

8.43

SAINT-SAENS
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op.28
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta
DG 423 063 2 Tr 9

8.53

GRIEG
Once upon a Time from Lyric Pieces Op.71 No.1
Emil Gilels (piano)
DG 419 749 2 Tr 17


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00mvd9l)
Building a Library: Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

Building a Library:
MAHLER: Das Lied von der Erde

Reviewer - Stephen Johnson

First choice:
Alfreda Hodgson (alto) / John Mitchinson (tenor) / BBC Northern Symphony / Jascha Horenstein (conductor)
BBC Legends BBCL4042-2 (CD, Mid Price)

With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde; Recent Baroque discs, including Pergolesi; Disc of the Week: Rachmaninov: Sonata No 1 in D minor.

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.mahler:
bal.mahler.das.lied.von.der.erde
BAL.Das Lied von der Erde
SJ.BAL.CD.REVIEW


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00mvd9n)
Who Was Carlos Kleiber?

Ivan Hewett explores the musical enigma of the late conductor Carlos Kleiber. Despite huge demand and adulatory critical praise for his work, he gave very few performances and never granted an interview, increasing speculation about his art and personality. Ivan talks to some of the few who knew Kleiber well and attempts to explain his mercurial and electrifying genius.

While most great conductors have strongly-defined profiles, views and attitudes, Kleiber, the son of an equally feted conductor was and remains an enigma, with rumours about him circulating far more freely than facts. Primarily a recluse, he could only be persuaded into the public arena, at least since the late 1980s, by the combination of a momentous event, long rehearsal times and a huge fee. These performances, though, were nothing less than life-changing: concerts with the impact of religious events. Kleiber was also one of the few maestros who, although very demanding at rehearsal, was adored by the musicians who played for him - and by other conductors.

But why did he give so few performances? Why his obvious insecurities? Did he really only make records 'when the freezer ran out of food'? And what about Kleiber the man - his life, his friends, his loves, his obsessions?


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00hgbwr)
Machaut

Catherine Bott explores one of the deadliest pandemics in human history - the Black Death in the 14th century - via the music of the composers who lived through the time. They include Guillaume de Machaut, who wrote of the plague in his poem The Judgement of the King of Navarre.

Playlist:

Guillaume de Machaut: Introitus: Gaudeamus omnes in Domino from Messe de Nostre Dame
Taverner Consort/Taverner Choir/Andrew Parrott
EMI CDC 7 47949 2
Track 1

Guillaume de Machaut: Quand je sui mis au retour
Early Music Consort of London/Martyn Hill/David Munrow
VIRGIN VERITAS VED 5 61284 2
CD1 Track 9

Philippe de Vitry: Apta caro/ Flos virginum
Orlando Consort
AMON RA CD-SAR 49
Track 3

Segue to:

J de Porta: Alma polis religio/Axe poli cum artica
Gothic Voices/Christopher Page
HYPERION CDA 66463
Track 5

Landini: Abbonda di virtue
Micrologus
OPUS 111 OPS 30-112
Track 14

Anon: Lamento di Tristano/La Rotta
Dufay Collective
CONTINUUM CCD 1042
Tracks 7-8

P des Molins: Amis tout dous vis (rondeau)
The Early Music Consort of London/David Munrow
VIRGIN VERITAS VED 5 61284 2
CD1 Track 5

Giovanni da Firenze: Quand'Amor
Micrologus
OPUS 111 OPS 30-112
Track 2

Segue to:

Gherardello de Florentia: De poni amor a me
Micrologus
OPUS 111 OPS 30-112
Track 12

Guillaume de Machaut: Sanctus et Benedictus from Messe de Nostre Dame
Taverner Consort/Taverner Choir/Andrew Parrott
EMI CDC 7 47949 2
Track 13.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mrxq2)
Cedric Tiberghien

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented Sarah Walker.

Exciting young French pianist Cedric Tiberghien performs early 20th-century music, including Debussy, a rarely-heard contemporary, Deodat de Severac, and Ravel's fiendish Gaspard de la nuit.

Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Deodat de Severac: Les muletiers devant le Christ de Llivia
Debussy: Masques; D'un cahier d'esquisses; L'isle joyeuse.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00mw62z)
Brazilian Performers

Gilberto Gil

Singer Monica Vasconcelos introduces a solo, guitar-only performance given at London's Barbican by Gilberto Gil. One of the great singer-songwriters of the past five decades, Gil sings about everything from love and politics to God and mobile phones.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Monica Vasconcelos
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 26 September 2009, 3:00pm

Recorded Monday 31 March 2008 at the Barbican Centre in London

Gilberto Gil (vocals/guitar)
Ben Gil (guitar/percussion) on some songs

Gilberto Gil:
Tempo Rei
(original version on the 1984 album Raça Humana)
Esotérico
(original version on the 1982 album Um Banda Um)
Maquina de Ritmo
Metafora
(original version on the 1982 album Um Banda Um)
Chiclete Com Banana
(original version on the 1972 album Espresso 2222)

Interview: Monica Vasconcelos and Gilberto Gil

Gilberto Gil:
Gueixa no Tatami
(this is a new song)
A Faca e o Queijo
La Renaissance Africaine
Não Chores Mais (No Woman No Cry)
Aquele Abraço
(original version on the 1969 album Gilberto Gil)


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00mw631)
George Russell

The jazz composer and theorist George Russell was a major innovator in jazz for over 50 years. In an archive interview with Alyn Shipton, Russell looks back at the highlights of a recorded repertoire that began with Dizzy Gillespie's big band and went on to encompass modal jazz and the dawn of jazz rock fusion.

George Russell was a ceaseless experimenter - spending most of his life writing his theoretical masterwork on Lydian Modal theory - but on the way writing extended compositions for Dizzy Gillespie in the 1940s, introducing Miles Davis and John Coltrane to modal jazz in the '50s, and mixing world jazz and rock with Jan Garbarek and Terje Rypdal in the 60s. His Living Time Orchestra ran from the '70s to the present decade and included innovative soloists from both sides of the Atlantic. In conversation with Alyn Shipton, who visited Russell at his home near the New England Conservatory in Boston, the composer looks back at what he considers the highlights of his work, and at his standard compositions such as All About Rosie and Ezz-Thetic.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00mw633)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 26 September 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Riverboat Shuffle (Carmichael) (3:10)
Performed by Bix Beiderbecke (cornet) Frankie Trumbauer (C-melody saxophone) Don Murray (cl, bs) Bill Rank (tb) Eddie Lang (bj, g) Ernest ‘Red’ Ingle (as) Izzy Riskin (p) Chauncey Morehouse (d)
Recorded 9 May 1927, New York
Taken from the album Bix & Tram
2002 CD (JSP 913A Track 5)

Undecided (Shave, Robin) (4:10)
Performed by Teddy Wilson (p) Al Lucas (b) Jo Jones (d)
Recorded March 1957, New York
Taken from the album The Impeccable Mr. Wilson
1957 LP (Verve 2304 513 S2/3)

Wailing Wall (Fats Navarro) (3:40)
Performed by Fats Navarro (tp) Don Lanphere (ts) Al Haig (p) Tommy Potter (b) Max Roach (d)
Recorded 20 September 1949, New York
Taken from the album Trumpet Giants
1964 LP (Stateside SL 10103 S1/4)

All the Things You Are (Jerome Kern) (3:48)
Performed by Stan Kenton and his Orchestra: Dalton Smith, Marv Stamm, Bob Rolfe, Bob Behrendt, Norm Baltazar (tp) Bob Fitzpatrick, Dee Barton, Bud Parker, Jim Amlotte, Dave Wheeler (tb) Gabe Baltazar, Paul Renzi, Buddy Arnold, Allan Beutler, Joel Kaye (sax) Ray Starling, Dwight Carver, Keith Lamotte, Cal Saunders (mellophoniums) John Worster (b) Dee Barton (d)
Recorded 1962
Taken from the album The Uncollected Vol. 6
1983 LP (Hindsight HSR 195 S2/3)

Indiana (James F Hanley, Ballard MacDonald) (5:05)
Performed by Don Byas (ts) Slam Stewart (b)
Recorded 9 June 1945, New York
Taken from the album Two Kings of the Tenor Sax
1979 LP (Commodore 6.24058. S2/1)

Times Past (Barbara Thompson) (2:19)
Performed by Barbara Thompson (as, ss) Rod Argent (keys) Clem Clempson (keys) John Mole (b) Gary Kettel (perc) Jon Hiseman (d)
Recorded 1987
Taken from the album Special Edition
1987 CD (TM Records CDTM11 (1) Track 11)

Sonora (Hawes) (4:52)
Performed by Hampton Hawes (p) Jimmy Woode (b) Arthur Taylor (d)
Recorded 10 March 1968
Taken from the album Blues for Bud
1989 CD (Black Lion BLCD760126 (1) Track 2)

Manteca (Fuller, Gillespie, Gonzales) (8:00)
Performed by Dizzy Gillespie (tp, vo) James Moody (ts, as, fl) Milt Jackson (vib) Ed Cherry (g) Michael Howell (b) George Hughes (d)
Recorded 17 July 1981, Switzerland
Taken from the album Dizzy Gillespie - Musician, Composer, Raconteur Plays and Raps in His Greatest Concert
1982 LP (Pablo 2620 116/A. S1/1)

Mr. JC (John Williams) (5:47)
Performed by John Williams (bs) Bob Sydor (ts) Phil Day (ts) Dave Gelly (ts) Don Rendell (ts) John Horler (p) Jim Richardson (b) Trevor Tompkins (d)
Recorded 13 November 2002, Greenford
Taken from the album John Williams' Tenorama
CD (Spotlite SPJCD572 (1) Track 11)

Sweet and Lovely (Arnheim, Daniels, Tobias) (9:35)
Performed by John Coltrane (ts) Thelonious Monk (p) Ahmed Abdul-Malik (b) Shadow Wilson (d)
Recorded 29 November 1957, New York
Taken from the album Thelonious Monk Quartet with John Coltrane at Carnegie Hall
2005 CD (Blue Note 0946 3.35174-2.4 Track 7)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00mw635)
Gershwin's Let 'Em Eat Cake

Presented by Donald Macleod.

In a performance from the Grand Theatre in Leeds, Wyn Davies conducts the British premiere of George and Ira Gershwin's 1933 Broadway hit musical Let 'em Eat Cake - the sequel to his more popular Of Thee I Sing.

Like its follow-up, Let 'em Eat Cake was based on a book by George S Kaufman and Morrie Ryskind, and had the same producer, writers and stars in its original Broadway incarnation. Its tone is much darker, though, and the issues are more complex - including ironic references to Fascism. However, Gershwin himself believed the piece contained some of his best music, and thought it to be his greatest achievment to date - although it never received the plaudits he thought it deserved.

It centres on US President John P Wintergreen, who after serving four years seeks re-election, only to find voters do not fall for his slogans and his 1930s spin. He loses the election by a landslide, but under the new regime, the political and economic situation spirals completely out of control. Soon, Wintergreen leads a blue-shirted revolution to victory, and the US is under the control of a new, albeit tried and tested, dictator.

This production by Opera North is directed by Caroline Gawn, with choreography by Caroline Pope.

Wintergreen ...... William Dazeley (bass)
Mary (his wife) ...... Rebecca Moon (soprano)
Throttlebottom ...... Steven Beard (tenor)
Louis Lipman ...... Nicholas Sharratt (tenor)
Francis X Gilhooly/Uncle William ...... Martin Hyder (baritone)
Matthew Arnold Fulton ...... Rob Edwards (baritone)
Carver Jones ...... Richard Morris (baritone)
Senator Robert E Lyons ...... Graham Howes (baritone)
Orchestra and Chorus of Opera North
Wyn Davies (conductor).


SAT 20:50 The Wire (b00mw637)
Side Effects

By Morna Pearson.

An outspoken and uncompromising play by an award-winning young Scots writer that explores the relationship of Rachel, 15, and her 17-year-old cousin - a relationship based on desire for escape from their empty lives in rural Aberdeenshire. Rachel's life is transformed, root and branch, when she swallows an apple pip and discovers a new way of living.

Rachel ...... Ashley Smith
James ...... Gary Collins

Music by Pippa Murphy
Directed by Lorne Campbell.


SAT 21:35 Pre-Hear (b00mw639)
Australian Instrumental Music

Solo and chamber works by four Australian composers.

Ross Edwards: More Marimba Dances
Claire Edwardes (marimba)

Peter Sculthorpe: String Quartet No 8
Kronos Quartet

Mark Pollard: Just a moment; One Sweet Moment
Claire Edwardes (vibraphone)

Carl Vine: The Anne Landa Preludes
1. Short Story
2. Filigree
3. Thumper
4. Ever After Ever
5. Two Fifths
6. Milk for Swami Li
7. Divertissement
8. Sweetsour
9. Tarantella
10. Romance
11. Fughetta
12. Chorale
Michael Kieran-Harvey (piano).


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00mw63c)
Vale of Glamorgan Festival 2009

Robert Worby reports from the 2009 Vale of Glamorgan Festival, and presents a diverse programme of music recorded at BBC Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff.

Brett Dean: Ceremonials 10:10
Paul Stanhope: Fantasia on a Theme by Vaughan Williams 17:05
Ross Edwards: Symphony No 5 (The Promised Land) 44:43*

juice (vocal ensemble)*
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Andre de Ridder (conductor)



SUNDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00fh20c)
Lucie Skeaping presents a programme featuring the music of the Italian composer, Alessandro Stradella. Born in the 17th century into a noble family in Tuscany, Stradella was a much-respected composer in his day and capitalised on his family connections with noble patrons. Although he seemed to have led a charmed life, it was also peppered with various scandals, and ended tragically early at the age of 42, stabbed by an assassin for reasons which are still not clear. Lucie Skeaping plays a selection of Stradella's music, including part of his oratorio San Giovanni Battista.

including:

STRADELLA Opening Sinfonia from Oratorio San Giovanni Battista
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro de Marchi, conductor
Hyperion CDA67617
track 2

STRADELLA Sacred cantata: Crocifissione e morte di N.S Giesu Christo
Gérard Lesne, alto
Il Seminario Musicale
Virgin Classics VC5451752
tracks 1 – 3

STRADELLA Sinfonia no 12
Ingrid Matthews, violin
Mary Springfels, viola da gamba
Barbara Weiss, harpsichord
Harmonia Mundi HMU907192
track 6

STRADELLA Duet: Fulmini quanto sa
Emma Kirkby, soprano
David Thomas, bass
Alan Wilson, harpsichord
Jakob Lindberg, lute
Anthony Rooley, lute
Musica Oscura 070984
track 16

STRADELLA Sinfonia in D major from Serenata Il barcheggio (1681)
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
The Parley of Instruments
Hyperion CDA67359
tracks 21 – 24

STRADELLA Extract from Part II San Giovanni Battista
Recit Deh, che piu tardi a consolar - Sinfonia a 3 (Lelio Colista)
Anke Hermann, Salome (soprano)
Martin Oro, San Giovanni Battista (counter-tenor)
Antonio Abete, Herode (bass)
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro de Marchi, conductor
Hyperion CDA67617
tracks 25 – 29


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00mw72h)
1.00am
Bloch, Ernest (1880-1959): From Jewish Life (1924)
1.10am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Adagio and allegro in A flat, Op 70
1.19am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Cello Sonata No 2 in D, Op 58
Shana Downes (cello)
Andrea Dindo (piano)

1.46am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K364
Lawrence Power (viola)
UBS Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Vengerov (violin/director)

2.18am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Three Romances, Op 94
Hyong-Sup Kim (oboe)
Ja-Eun Ku (piano)

2.30am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (1880)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestre National de France
Kurt Masur (conductor)

3.01am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 27
Yggdrasil String Quartet

3.38am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Four Nocturnes: Op 27 No 1; Op 27 No 2; Op 37 No 1; Op 37 No 2
Dubravka Tomsic (piano)

4.02am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in A for violin and basso continuo (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln

4.11am
Bach, Johann Ernst (1722-1777): Ode on 77th Psalm (Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

4.29am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Stephane Lemelin (piano)

4.36am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Overture (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Alun Francis (conductor)

4.44am
Wieniawski, Henryk (1835-1880): Kujawiak in A minor (1853)
Krzysztof Jakowicz (violin)
Krystyna Borucinska (piano)

4.48am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): My Home Land, Op 62
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marian Vach (conductor)

5.01am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Overture (Masquerade)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

5.06am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809) or possibly Pleyel, Ignace (1757-1831), arr Harold Perry: Divertimento in B flat, H II 46
Galliard Ensemble

5.15am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): Sinfonie in D, VB143
Concerto Koln

5.34am
Ernesaks, Gustav (1908-1993): My Fatherland you are my love
Joint Choir
Gustav Ernesaks (conductor)

5.39am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Song of the Earth, Op 93
The Academic Choral Society
The Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ulf Soderblom (conductor)

5.57am
Butterworth, Arthur (b.1923): Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Martin Hackleman (horn)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.08am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36
Oslo Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

6.40am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849), arr Liszt: The Maiden's Wish (Six Polish songs, S480)
Janina Fialkowska (piano)

6.44am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649): Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Bruce Dickey (cornett)
Richte van der Meer, Reiner Zipperling (cellos)
Jacques Ogg (harpsichord)
Anthony Woodrow (double bass)
Lucy van Dael (violin/conductor)

6.50am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Concerto grosso in F, Op 6 No 9 (appl)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00mw72k)
Fiona Talkington

7.03

DEBUSSY
Scherzando from En blanc et noir
Vladimir and Vovka Ashkenazy (pianos)
DECCA 478 1090 Tr 3

7.08

SIBELIUS
Valse Triste
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan
DG 413 755 2 Tr 3

7.14

CPE BACH
Sinfonia Wq 182 No.5 in B minor
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini
NAÏVE OP30399 Tr 2-4

7.26

MACHAUT
Riches d’amour
Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor)
Andrew Lawrence-King (medieval harp)
HYPERION CDA 66588 Tr 9

7.32

MOZART
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (Kegelstatt Trio)
Movement 3 – Rondo
Sabine Mayer (clarinet)
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
Hartmut Höll (piano)
EMI CDC759 736 2 Tr 3

7.41

BRITTEN
A Hymn of Saint Columba
Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Christopher Robinson
Iain Farrington (organ)
NAXOS 8554791 Tr 20

7.43

BALAKIREV orch LYAPUNOV
Islamey
Kiriv Orchestra, St Petersburg
Valery Gergiev
PHILIPS 470 840 2 Tr 6

7.53

GRANADOS
El fandango de candil from Goyescas
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
RCA RD60408 Tr 5

8.03

HAYDN
Heiligmesse Hob.22:10 - Kyrie
Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner
PHILIPS 470 819 2 Tr 1

8.08

MARTINU
Madrigal for violin and viola
Philip Setzer (violin)
Lawrence Dutton (viola)
DG 477 8093 Tr 5

8.13

SAINT-SAENS
Le rouet d’Omphale
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 425 021 2 Tr 3

8.22

SKEMPTON
Quavers 5
John Tilbury (piano)
SONY SK66482 Tr 15

8.23

HANDEL
Concerto a due cori No.1
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood
OISEAU LYRE 411 721 2 Tr 2

8.37

SULLIVAN
The Yeomen of the Guard
Pro Arte Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Sargent
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE CDCFP4529 Tr 11

8.43

STRAUSS
Capriccio – prelude
Raphael Ensemble
HYPERION CAD 66704 Tr 1

8.54

RAMEAU
Les Trois Mains from La Triomphante – suite
Calefax Reed Quintet
MDG 619 1374-2 Tr 5

9.03

DVORAK
Legends Op.59 No.1
Budapest Festival Orchestra/Ivan Fischer
PHILIPS 464 647 2 Tr 1

9.07

MOZART
Fantasia KV 397
Christian Zacharias (piano)
MDG 34009612 Tr 1

9.11

IVES
Three Places in New England
No.3: The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
RCA 09026 612222 Tr 3

9.17

TELEMANN
Concerto in C major for 4 violins and no continuo
Music Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel
ARCHIV 474 230 2 Tr 17-20

9.26

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
The Golden Cockerel – suite
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev
DG 447 084 2 Tr 9

9.33

ELLINGTON
Black, Brown and Beige – Part 3
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra
Solos: John Sanders (trombone)
Ray Nance (violin)
Duke Ellington (piano)
Harry Carney (baritone sax)
Shorty Baker (trumpet)
COLUMBIA CK64274 Tr 2

9.41

BACH
Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A major BWV 1055
Murray Perahia (piano and conductor)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
SONY SK 89245 Tr 7-9

9.55

STRAUSS
Morgen!
Camilla Tilling (soprano)
Paul Rivinius (piano)
Ulf Wallin (violin)
BIS BISSACD1709 Tr 21


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00mw72m)
Iain Burnside - Siblings

Iain Burnside explores the theme of siblings, from musical families real and imagined. Featuring music from the Mozarts, Bachs, Mendelssohns, Matthews and Labeques, as well as Castor and Pollux, and Hansel and Gretel.

Mendelssohn: Concerto for Two Pianos (finale)
Guher and Suher Pekinel (pianos)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neville Marriner (conductor)
Chandos 9711 Tr 10
Duration: 7m9s

Humperdinck: Hansel und Gretel (end of Act 2)
Sandman ...... Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Gretel ...... Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Handel ...... Anne Sophie von Otter (soprano)
Bavarian Radio Orchestra
Geoffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI DCD 754023, CD1 Trs 16-17
Duration: 5m4s

Colin Matthews: Five Concertinos for Wind Quintet
Haffner Wind Ensemble
NMC 149 Trs 6-10
Duration:10m52s

Frank Bridge: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Paul Watkins (cello)
Huw Watkins (piano)
Nimbus NI5699 Trs1-2
Duration: 23m4s

George/Ira Gershwin: A foggy day
Ella Fitzgerald (voice)
Louis Armstrong (voice/trumpet)
Backing group unnamed
VERVE 5433042 Tr 7
Duration: 4m31s

Bach: Concerto for Three Harpsichords in C, BWV1064 (1st mvt)
English Concert
Kenneth Gilbert, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichords)
Trevor Pinnock (director/harpsichord)
DG Archiv 471 754-2 Tr 6
Duration: 4m38s

Janacek: On an Overgrown Path (Come with us!)
Andras Schiff (piano)
ECM New Series 1736 461 660-2 Tr 9
Duration: 1m14s

Khatchachurian: Sabre Dance
Andrews Sisters
Music Club MCCD 199 Tr 9
Duration: 2m20s

Schumann: String Quartet in A minor, Op 41
Hagen Quartet
DG 447111 Trs 5-8
Duration: 24m27s

Wagner: Die Walkure (end of Act 1)
Regine Crespin (soprano)
James King (tenor)
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti (conductor)
Decca 455592 CD1 Tr 12
Duration: 5m5s

David Matthews: A Little Threnody, Op 62
Nicholas Daniel (cor anglais)
Metronome MET 1005 Tr 1
Duration: 3m57s

Michael Haydn: Requiem: Requiem aeternam (1st mvt)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Swiss Chamber Choir
Christian Zacharias (conductor)
MD&G 3401245 Tr 1
Duration: 5m44s

CRW Robertson: The Carol of the Drum
Trapp Family Singers
DG 000311802 Tr 16
Duration: 2m

Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat, Op11 (3rd mvt)
Kyung Wha Chung (violin)
Myung Wha Chung (cello)
Myun Whun Chung (piano)
EMI CDC5551872 Tr 3
Duration: 6m47s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00mw72p)
Hanan al-Shaykh

Michael Berkeley's guest is Lebanese writer Hanan al-Shaykh, who grew up in a strict Shi'a Muslim environment, finishing her education at the American Girls' College in Cairo. She then became a journalist in Beirut, leaving in 1975 at the outbreak of the Lebanese Civil War. She now lives in London with her family.

She is the author of several novels that explore and challenge the traditional roles of women in Muslim societies. Many of her books, such as The Story of Zahra, and Women of Sand and Myrrh deal frankly with sexual issues, which have led to them being banned in more conservative Muslim countries. Her latest work is The Locust and the Bird, which is the story of her own mother's life - heavily circumscribed by a patriarchal society.

Hanan al-Shaykh's musical choices range from Western classical music - a movement of Bach's Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV1052, played by Murray Perahia and the Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Schubert's enigmatic song Der Zwerg (The Dwarf) and Albinoni's haunting Adagio in G minor - to American jazz (Jimmy Lunceford's Rhythm is our Business, and Billie Holiday singing Strange Fruit). She also chooses part of Philip Glass's soundtrack to the film Temple of the Golden Pavilion and two different examples of music from the Middle East, including music for the Christian Good Friday ceremonies.

Playlist:

Signature tune
M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer)
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet
(Berkeley/OUP)
Dur: 26s

Bach: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Murray Perahia (piano/conductor)
Sony Classical SK89245 Tr 3
Dur: 7m13s

Anouar Brahem: Parfum de Gitane
Anouar Brahem (oud)
Bechir Selmi (violin)
Lassad Hosni (percussion)
Barzakh ECM 1432 847 540-2 - Track 8
(Brahem/ASCAP)
Dur: 4m14s

Jimmy Lunceford: Rhythm is our Business
Jimmy Lunceford and His Orchestra feat Willie Smith (vocals)
Lunceford/Cahn/Kaplan
On the Sunny Side of the Street 1934
PHONT CD7653 - Track 4
Dur: 3m14s

Schubert: Der Zwerg
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Gerald Moore (piano)
Salzberg Festival Live 1957-65 ORFEO C140101A Tr 11
(Recording - live Salzburg 5 August 1957)
Dur: 5m7s

Philip Glass: Temple of the Golden Pavilion (Mishima)
(Music from the film soundtrack conducted by Michael Riesman)
NONESUCH 7559-79113-2 Tr 4
Dur: 3m

Fairuz: Wa Habibi (trad)
Good Friday - Eastern Sacred Songs - VDL CD516 Track 5
Dur: 2m44s

Albinoni: Adagio in G minor
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
Eine Kleine etc EMI CDC7473912 5
Dur:7m41s

Billie Holiday: Strange Fruit rec 1956
(feat Charlie Shavers - trumpet, Wynton Kelly - piano, Aaron Bell - bass)
Kenny Burrell (guitar)
Lennie McBrowne (drums)
Lady Sings the Blues Vol 4 Tr 12
(Lewis Allen/ASCAP)
Dur: 3m01s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00n3slt)
Alla Francesca at the 2009 York Early Music Festival

In a programme exploring the impact of the Black Death on early music, Catherine Bott introduces highlights of a concert given in the Chapter House of York Minster by the ensemble Alla Francesca as part of the York Early Music Festival 2009. The music includes settings of Hebrew prayers, anonymous songs from the Jewish community, and sequences of instrumental and vocal music by Machaut.

All music performed by Alla Francesca:
Helene Decarpignies (voice)
Brigitte Lesne (voice, harp, percussion)
Emmanuel Vistorky (voice)
Marco Horvat (voice, lute)
Vivabiancaluna Biffi (vielle)
Pierre Hamon (recorders, bagpipe)

Ovadia Hager: Barukh Hagever (Hebrew prayer)
Segue to:
Moniot de Paris: Shalfu tzarim (Hebrew elegy)

Machaut: Comment qu'a moy/Douce dame jolie (virelais)
Segue to:
Machaut: Puis que ma dolour (virelai)
Segue to:
Machaut: Honte, paour et doubtance (diminution from Codex Faenza)
Segue to:
Machaut: Mors sui se je ne vous voy (virelai)
Segue to:
Machaut: De toutes flous n'avoit et de tous fruis (ballade)
Segue to:
Machaut: Dame a vous sans retollir (virelai)

Anon: Nu tret herzuo der boessen welle (penitent's song for the Black Death)
Segue to:
Anon: Maria unser frowe kyrie eleyson (penitent's song for the Black Death)

Anon: Mamenyu, lyubenyu (song)
Segue to:
Anon: Graff von Rom (song)
Segue to:
Anon: Tif in veldele vakst a beymele (song)
Segue to:
Anon: Unter a kleyn beymele (song).


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00mw72t)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington opens up the latest postbag of listeners' requests. This week's guest is Chief Conductor of the BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jiri Belohlavek.

Rameau arr. Raaf Hekkema
La Triomphante from Suite La Triomphante
Calefax Reed Quintet
DG MDG 619 1374 2 Tr 7

Stanislaw Moniuszko
Latin Mass in D flat
Marta Boberska (soprano), Agnieszka Rehlis (alto), Rafał Bartmiński (tenor), Jarosław Brek (bass), Andrzej Białko (organ), Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Henryck Wojnarowksi (conductor)
DUX 0657 tracks 1-8

Terje Rypdal
Double Concerto for two electric guitars
2nd movement
Terje Rypdal, Ronni Le Tekro (guitars), Riga Festival Orchestra, Normunds Šnē (conductor)

Shostakovich
Piano Quintet
Isidore Cohen (violin), Eugene Drucker (violin), Lawrence Dutton (viola), Peter Wiley (cello), Menahem Pressler (piano)
Philips 432 079-2 Tracks 1-5

Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
La Capella Ducale, Musica Fiata Köln, Roland Wilson (conductor)
SK 53 363 Track 5

Suk
Serenade for Strings
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jìří Bělohlávek
Chandos CHAN9640(2) CD2 Tracks 5-8


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00mrxzn)
From Chelmsford Cathedral.

Introit: My soul, there is a country (Parry)
Response: Tomkins
Office Hymn: Beyond all mortal praise (Marlborough Gate)
Psalms: 114, 115 (Tonus Peregrinus, Martin)
First Lesson: 1 Kings 10 vv1-25
Canticles: Chichester Service (Walton)
Second Lesson: Acts 17 vv1-15
Anthem: The Scribe (Howells)
Final Hymn: Ye that know the Lord is gracious (Rustington)
Anthem: Our day of praise is done (Ivor Atkins)
Organ Voluntary: March from The Birds of Aristophanes (Parry, arr Alcock)

Assistant organist: Oliver Waterer
Director of music: Peter Nardone.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b008j41c)
Schubert's Trout Quintet

Recorded before the Norfolk and Norwich Music Club, Stephen Johnson explores, with the help of the Gould Piano Trio and friends, the structure and background of one of Schubert's best-loved chamber pieces, the Trout Quintet.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00mw72y)
Sing Hallelujah/Choir of the Year 2010/Exile and Loss

Aled Jones is joined by Garth McArthur and Rebecca Lodge from the BBC Singers look forward to two major events in the choral world - Sing Hallelujah and Choir of the Year 2010. Aled also explores the musical themes of exile and loss.

Playlist:

Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco
Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Berlin State Opera Orchestra & Chorus, conducted by Giuseppe Sinopoli
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 413321 2 1/9

USA Traditional: Walk together children arranged by Eurydice Osterman
London Adventist Chorale conducted by Ken Burton
PDSM track, 8

George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Pt.2, no.42; Hallelujah [chorus]
City Of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus, National Youth Choir of Great Britain, National Youth Choir of Wales, Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir, Scunthorpe Co-Op Junior Choir, and Northern Sinfonia, conducted by Nicholas McGegan
Recording from the BBC Proms 6 September 2009

George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt
Pt.2; The People shall hear [chorus]
Bach Choir & the The English Concert, conducted by David Hill
BIS SADC 1736, track 1

Arvo Part
The Beatitudes
King's College Cambridge Choir conducted by Stephen Cleobury with treble Guy Johnston
VIRGIN CLASSICS 545338 2, track 3

Franz Schubert
Der Entfernten (D.350)
Schubert Chorale of London conducted by Stephen Layton
HYPERION CDJ 33032, track 20

Gordon, Lang, Wolfe
I Lost a Sock
Rias Chamber Choir and Bang on a Can All-Stars conducted by Roger Epple with soprano Claudia Barainsky
Music: Michael Gordon, David Lang, Julia Wolfe
Words: Deborah Artman
8573841072, track 1

Package of clips of choirs from the final of the 2008 Choir of the Year competition, featuring the following choirs:
Grosvenor Chorale
The Cottontown Chorus
The Voice Squad Seniors
Dieci
Taplow Youth Chorus
Masquerade

ANONYMOUS
Gaudete! Gaudete! Christus est natus [Piae Cantiones, 1582, & Jistebnice Cantional, 1420]
Scunthorpe Co-Op Junior Choir conducted by Susan Hollingworth
BBC Recording from the Choir of the Year 2008 competition

TRAD: Siul, A Ruin
Anuna
UCJ 0647722, track 14

segue to

TRAD: During the Evening Air (Under lige aftenlufte) arr. Carl Nielsen
Musica Ficta conducted by Bo Holten
NAXOS 855496 5, track 12

Frederick Delius
Sea drift
Waynflete Singers, Southern Voices, and Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra & Chorus conducted by Richard Hickox with baritone Bryn Terfel
CHANDOS 921 4, track 1

Harold Arlen
Get Happy
King's Singers with George Shearing on piano
EMI CDC 7541902, track 14


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00mw730)
The Twyborn Affair

Eadie was no good as a mother: raising eyebrows in Edwardian Sydney society was more exciting and anyway her child kept running away. Now in her old age she hopes to rekindle family affections. As the London Blitz begins, the Twyborns reveal their unconventional choices in this dramatisation of Nobel Prize-winner Patrick White's provocative tale of sexual identity.

Eddie ..... Julian Rhind-Tutt
Eadie ..... Penny Downie
Joan ..... Hattie Morahan
Don ..... Philip Quast
Marcia ..... Leigh Funnelle
Angelos/Rod ..... John Rowe
Curly/Greg ..... David Henry
Peggy/Ada ..... Manon Edwards
Driver ..... Piers Wehner
Bridie ..... Emerald O'Hanrahan
Philip ..... Joseph Cohen-Cole
Dramatised by D.J.Britton
Director: Alison Hindell.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00n4fpk)
Ideas - The British Version (Series 2)

Heartland Theory

Another chance to hear historian Tristram Hunt's series Ideas - The British Version, which follows the surprising journeys of ideas that first developed in Britain, and then spread around the world.

In the first programme, Tristram traces the story of British geographer Sir Halford Mackinder and his 'Heartland Theory'. Mackinder argued that the geography of Eurasia meant that Russia and its border countries constituted a vast fortress, land-locked and impregnable - and that if this 'Heartland' ever fell under the control of a single Great Power, it would give it the potential to dominate the world.

HIs idea, first aired in 1904, was largely ignored in Britain, but in the years after World War I, it was taken up - and twisted into a disturbing new shape - by a German geopolitician called Karl Haushofer. Haushofer tutored Hess and Hitler while they were in prison in Munich in the 1920s. Haushofer drew on Mackinder to argue that Germany should form a grand alliance with Russia and Japan, in order to dominate the Heartland.

So when news of the Nazi-Soviet Pact surprised the world in 1939, US interest in Mackinder's theory spread like wildfire. In the early 1940s, books, articles and even a Frank Capra propaganda movie - which Tristram watches with Mackinder's biographer - spelt out Haushofer's perversion of Mackinder's idea into a 'Nazi plan for world domination'.

As it became clear that Germany would lose, the elderly Mackinder was reached in his West Country bolthole by New York's Foreign Affairs magazine. FA's Managing Editor shows Tristram the letters between his predecessor and Mackinder, and explains how the resulting article helped to set the stage for post-war geopolitics.

This series was first broadcast in Autumn 2009.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00hwwrv)
An American Landscape

On a cold, gusting morning of January 1961 the poet Robert Frost set out to read a specially composed poem at the inauguration of John F Kennedy, the man on whom all America’s hopes were pinned. But the sun’s glare and the newness of the poem robbed Frost of his ability, his confidence, to read. He fell back on a poem he’d written in 1942. The Gift Outright explores in its few lines one of the deepest and darkest matters facing Americans: the nature of their brief relationship with the land, a land once occupied by others. The poem, read by Jeff Perry is followed by Virgil Thomson’s film score The Plow That Broke the Plains, which was sponsored by the United States Resettlement Administration.

As the orchestrator of Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue, Ferde Grofé couldn’t have been closer to the heart of American music. In 1916, Grofé drove across the Arizona desert with a group of friends to watch the sun rise over the Grand Canyon. He was later inspired by the experience to compose his famous Grand Canyon Suite.

Some years before, in the late 1860’s John Wesley Powell, a soldier turned naturalist embarked on the first geological survey of the Grand Canyon. His journal, which starts as a dry analysis of rock samples and description of geological formations finally becomes a painting and a hymn of praise to this unique American landscape. I found writer and composer speaking in one language in their breathless excitement in the presence of the Grand Canyon. I think you’ll agree that Grofé’s music and Powell’s journal exactly describe each other.

Etta Baker's Appalachian guitar music is followed by Copland’s take on the same region: part of his ballet score Appalachian Spring. The White Mountains, part of the Appalachian mountains, the most rugged in New England, were visited in the 1830s by the novelist Nathaniel Hawthorne who wrote an awe-inspiring account of his trip. His connection with the area was forever sealed by his death there on a subsequent visit many years later. Copland’s classic orchestration of the Shaker hymn Simple Gifts ends this section and is itself topped off by the Mormon Tabernacle Choir’s own version of the original hymn.

The composer Philip Glass has composed America with a photographer’s eye, his unique, self-styled voice, mapping America and American life and shipping it across the world as the soundtrack of numerous films. His early score to The Photographer, unswerving in its forward drive is the adjunct to Robert Lowell’s haunting poem, The Mouth of the Hudson, a description of a man standing on an outcrop above a railroad siding and watching the trains switching beneath him. It’s a neutral description until the word ‘unforgivable’ at the end.

The 20th century American composer Roy Harris was born in 1898 to poor parents, in a log cabin in Oklahoma, on Abraham Lincoln's birthday. He had the perfect opportunity to survey the American landscape as he worked for many years as a trucker, criss-crossing the continent. You can hear the lie of the land in his masterpiece Symphony No.3. I mixed the symphony with John Ashbery’s poem Pyrography, an elliptical commentary of America, written to accompany a travelling exhibition of American landscape paintings.

We end with Charles Ives, possibly the composer who captured the spirit of America better than any other. Whilst Harris was a trucker, Ives’s main job was in insurance. That was no bar to him writing his totally original and uncompromising musical reflection of the America he saw and heard. His Three Places in New England here prepares the way for Henry James’s reflection on the New England landscape, which I have mixed with Ives’s contemplative masterpiece The Unanswered Question. Appropriately, that piece ends the programme.

Paul Frankl
Producer


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00mw74f)
Ryan Quigley Big Band

Claire Martin presents a concert given at the 2009 Glasgow International Jazz Festival by Scottish trumpeter Ryan Quigley with his big band, bringing together the best artists from Scotland and beyond. A mainstay of the Scottish National Jazz Orchestra, he is also well-known for his vibrant and fiery quintet.

The concert features Quigley's arrangements for tuba to enrich the lower end of the register. It includes songs such as All or Nothing At All, You Go to My Head and the evergreen All the Things You Are, with Konrad Wiszniewski on tenor sax. Ex-Del Amitri singer Justin Currie was a guest on the set.

Title: Doodle Oodle
Artist: Alan Barnes/Ken Peplowski
Album: Doodle Oodle
Label: Woodville Records WVCD 127
Track: 1
Comp: Billy Byers
Publ: MCPS
Dur: 04.02

Title: Smoke Stack
Artist: Vijay Iyer Trio (Vijay Iyer, Piano/Stephan Crump, Bass/Marcus Gilmore, Drums)
Album: Historicity
Label: THE ACT COMPANY act 9489 2
Track: 5
Comp: Andrew Hill
Publ: Gema
Dur: 07.53

BBC Evesdrop Recording, recorded at Glasgow's Old Fruitmarket, as part of the Glasgow International Jazz Festival in June 2009
Title: All The Things You Are
Artist: Ryan Quigley Big Band, Solists - Graham Scott, Guitar/Konrad Wiszniewski, Sax/Ryan Quigley, Trumpet
Comp: Hammerstein/Kern
Dur: 05.25

BBC Evesdrop Recording, recorded at Glasgow's Old Fruitmarket, as part of the Glasgow International Jazz Festival in June 2009
Title: Count Bubbas Revenge
Artist: Ryan Quigley Big Band, Solist - Steve Hamilton, Piano
Comp: Gordon Goodwin
Dur: 06.52

BBC Evesdrop Recording, recorded at Glasgow's Old Fruitmarket, as part of the Glasgow International Jazz Festival in June 2009
Title: Buzzy Bee
Artist: Ryan Quigley Big Band, Solists - Steve Hamilton, Piano/Ryan Quigley, Trumpet
Comp: Ryan Quigley
Dur: 04.37

Title: Laphroaig-ian Slip
Artist: Ryan Quigley, Trumpet
Album: Laphroaig-ian Slip
Label: Ryan Quigley Music RQM 0001
Track: 3
Comp: Ryan Quigley
Publ: Ryan Quigley Music Ltd
Dur: 05.04

BBC Evesdrop Recording, recorded at Glasgow's Old Fruitmarket, as part of the Glasgow International Jazz Festival in June 2009
Title: All Or Nothing At All
Artist: Ryan Quigley Big Band, Solists - Paul Booth,Sax/Alyn Cosker, Drums
Comp: Arthur Altman/Jack Lawrence
Dur: 05.26

BBC Evesdrop Recording, recorded at Glasgow's Old Fruitmarket, as part of the Glasgow International Jazz Festival in June 2009
Title: You Go To My Head
Artist: Ryan Quigley Big Band, Solists - Nigel Hitchcock, Sax/Phil O'Mally, Trombone
Comp: J Fred Coots/Haven Gillespie
Dur: 04.47

BBC Evesdrop Recording, recorded at Glasgow's Old Fruitmarket, as part of the Glasgow International Jazz Festival in June 2009
Title: Good Taste Tells You
Artist: Ryan Quigley Big Band
Comp: Ryan Quigley
Dur: 11.29

Title: Camer Secrets
Artist: Richard Bona
Album: Ten Shades of Blue
Label: Universal Music Jazz France 06007 5320 225
Track: 11
Comp: Richard Bona
Publ: Universal Jazz
Dur: 04.44

Title: Rondo Amoroso
Artist: Jan Garbarek, Sax/Rainer Bruninghaus, keyboards/Yuri Daniel, Bass/Manu Katche, Drums
Album: Dresden
Label: ECM ECM 2100/01
Track: 5 (CD1)
Comp: Harald Saeverud, arr. Jan Garbarek
Publ: Gema
Dur: 06.59

Title: Golden
Artist: Kit Downes, Piano/Calum Gourley, Double Bass/James Maddren, Drums
Album: Golden
Label: Basho Records SRCD 31-2
Track: 2
Comp: Kit Downes
Publ: Basho
Dur: 05.04.



MONDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00mw74w)
1.00am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)

1.47am
Bach, Johann Christoph Friedrich (1732-1795): Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

2.17am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Aleksandra Juozapenaite-Eesma (piano)
MK Ciurlionis String Quartet

3.01am
Finzi, Gerald (1901-1956) text: Wordsworth, William (1770-1850): Intimations of immortality for tenor, chorus and orchestra, Op 29
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Concert Orchestra
Paul Daniel (conductor)

3.41am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Orchestral Suite (Dardanus)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (director)

4.0am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Rondo in B flat for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

4.09am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Black Rose, Op 36 No 1; Sigh Sedges sigh, Op 36 No 4; The Maiden's Tryst, Op 37 No 5; Spring is Flying, Op 13 No 4
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Gerard van Blerk (piano)

4.19am
Jolivet, Andre (1905-1974): Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Ales Kacjan (flute)
Bojan Gorisek (piano)

4.30am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Overture (Egmont, Op 84) (appl)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Michel Tabachnik (conductor)

4.39am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Prelude, theme and variations in E for horn and piano
Mindaugas Gecevicius (horn)
Ala Bendoraitiene (piano)

4.49am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Symphony in B flat for strings, Wq 182 No 2
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Geoffrey Lancaster (harpsichord)
Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin/director)

5.01am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Fantasy, Theme and Variations in B minor on a theme of Danzi, Op 81
Laszlo Horvath (clarinet)
New Budapest String Quartet

5.09am
Durufle, Maurice (1902-1986): Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Evi Eespere (director)

5.17am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

5.26am
Corigliano, John (b.1938): Elegy for orchestra (1965)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.35am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Trio Sonata No 12 in D minor, RV63 (La Folia)
Il Giardino Armonico

5.45am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata in A for transverse flute, BWV1032
Bart Kuijken (flute)
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)

6.00am
Dukas, Paul (1865-1935): La Peri - poeme danse
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Jean Fournet (conductor)

6.22am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op 22
Janina Fialkowska (piano)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.37am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Holberg Suite for string orchestra, Op 40
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00mw76d)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7:03

KODALY
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos)
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
BELART 461 012-2 T2

7:05

MONTEVERDI
Dixit Dominus (secondo)
La Venexiana
Claudio Cavina (director)
GLOSSA GCD 920914 D1 T4

7:14

DEBUSSY
En bateau (Petite Suite)
Laurence Fromentin & Dominique Plancard (piano duo)
EMI CDZ5 72526-2 T4

7:19

TELEMANN
Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins & continuo in B Flat
Musica Antiqua Koeln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 476 7253 T5 - 7

7:30

SULLIVAN
Overture: HMS Pinafore
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
(Alaster Bentley - oboe)
Andrew Penny (conductor)
NAXOS 8.554165 T3

7:35

Trad.
Kol Nidrei
Singers of Amsterdam Synagogue
Ger van Leeuwen (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 061-2 T5

7:40

AVISON
Concerto Grosso in A Major (after Scarlatti)
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk (violin / director)
DIVINE ART dda 21213 D1 T1 - 4

7:53

GRANADOS
Mazurka (Escenas romanticas)
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
RCA 82876 53351-2 T1

8:03

ARNOLD
Vivace (Cornish Dances)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 201 T19

8:05

GIOVANNI GABRIELI
O Dulcis Jesu
Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54265-2 T1

08:14

MAYERL
Marigold
Susan Tomes (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS CUV5 61323-2 T4

8:17

GLAZUNOV
Autumn (The Seasons)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
EMI CZS5 69361-2 D2 T10 - 12

08:32

RICHARD STRAUSS
Rote Rosen
Camilla Tilling (soprano)
Paul Rivinius (piano)
BIS SACD 1079 T1

8:36
IVES
Country Band March
Northern Sinfonia
James Sinclair (conductor)
NAXOS 8.559087 T7

8:40

WILBYE
Sweet hony-sucking Bees
Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hiller (director)
EMI CDC7 49197-2 T7 & 8

8:46

GIGOUT
Scherzo (Dix pieces)
Peter Hurford
(organ of the Royal Festival Hall, London)
DECCA 466 742-2 D1 T5

8:50

MENDELSSOHN
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Orchestre des Champs-elysées
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901502 T7

8:56

PHILIPP HEINRICH ERLEBACH
Chaconne (Ouverture V)
The Bach Players
HYPHEN PRESS MUSIC HPM 002 T15

9:02

MARTINU
Allegro (3rd movement) - Sinfonietta La Jolla
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
(Julian Jacobson, piano)
Tamas Vasary (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8859 T10

9:08

SCHUBERT
Sonatine (originally for violin & piano) D384
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)
Alexander Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901930 T10 – 12

9:22

PUCCINI
Sola, perduta, abbandonata! (original manuscript version)
Renée Fleming (soprano)
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano
Marco Armiliato (conductor)
DECCA 478 1533 T11

9:28

Gerard Hoffnung ‘introduces’ the Tuba
recorded live at the Hoffnung Music Festival
Royal Festival Hall, London, 13th November 1956
EMI CMS7 63302-2 D1 T7

9:31

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Concerto for Bass Tuba & Orchestra
John Fletcher (tuba)
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
RCA 82876-55708-2 D4 T8 - 10

9:45

VIVALDI
Violin Concerto in G Minor RV 325
Anton Steck (violin)
Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli (director)
NAÏVE OP30427 tr 7-9

09:53

GRANADOS
Marcha (Cuentos de la juventud)
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
RCA 82876 53351-2 T20

9:57

BERNSTEIN
Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
Robert Rounseville (Candide), Barbara Cook (Cunegonde),
Original Broadway cast
Samuel Krachmalnik (conductor)
CBS MK 38732 T16


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mw76g)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY SMK 63082

10.03am
Strauss, arr. Grainger: Rosenkavalier Ramble
Ronald Stevenson (piano)
ALTARUS AIR-CD 9042

10.10am
Cimarosa: Symphony Concertante in G for two flutes
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Claudio Scimone (flutes)
I Solisti Veneti
ERATO ECD 55040

10.39am
Arne: Concerto No 1 in C (Six Favourite Concertos)
The Parley of Instruments
Paul Nicholson (harpsichord/director)
HYPERION CDA66509

10.55am
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mw77v)
Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959)

A Creative Identity

Born in the watchtower overlooking the small town Policka on the Bohemian-Moravian border, Bohuslav Martinu readily acknowledged that his unusual birthplace formed a significant influence on his music. Presented by Donald Macleod.

The Opening of the Wells (excerpts)
Petr Messiereur, Jan Kvapil (violin)
Jan Talich (viola)
Stanislav Bogunia (piano)
Kühn Mixed Chorus
Supraphon 11 0767 2 231 CD1 Tr 1

A Memory; Footsteps in the Snow (Nipponari, Nos 3 and 5)
Dagmar Pickova (soprano)
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohavek (conductor)
Supraphon 1110902 CD1 Trs 6, 8

Obrocák (Borová)
Radoslav Kvapil (piano)
Unicorn Kanchana DKPCD9140 CD1 Tr 1

Duo concertante for two violins and orchestra, H264
Bohuslav Matousek, Régis Pasquiér (violin)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Hyperion CDA 67671 CD1 Trs 4-6

La revue de cuisine
Sinfonia Lahti Chamber Ensemble
Bis CD 653 CD1 Trs 8-11.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mw9fz)
Camilla Tilling

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

A recital given by Swedish soprano Camilla Tilling. She is joined by pianist Paul Rivinius in a performance of Schumann's poetic song cycle Liederkreis, as well as other familiar and rare song settings.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mw9g1)
Dance

Episode 1

Presented by John Shea.

A series of performances of music inspired by dance features Gershwin's riotous depiction of An American in Paris and ballroom dances by Beethoven. Plus a concert given by the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Besancon as part of the 2009 International Competition for Young Conductors.

Debussy: Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
BBC Philharmonic
Harry Christophers (conductor)

Gershwin: An American in Paris
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Juan Jose Mena (conductor)

2.30pm
Beethoven: 12 Contredances, WoO 14
Weir: Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Beethoven: Musik zu einem Ritterballett, WoO 1
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

3.30pm
Elgar: Overture: In the South (Alassio)
Brahms: Variations on a theme of Haydn
Beethoven: Symphony No 6 (Pastoral)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00mw9g3)
Sean Rafferty

Presented by Sean Rafferty. With James Gilchrist (tenor) and Anna Tilbrook (piano) previewing their latest CD, featuring Schubert.

Baroque violinist Monica Huggett is in the studio ahead of her performance of solo Bach at St Martin-in-the-Fields.

17:03
BACH
Sinfonia (Wir Muessen Durch viel Truebsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen, BWV.146)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (director)
BIS SACD 1791
T1
7’10

17:11
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Der Neugierige (Die schone Mullerin, Op.25 D.795)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
3’54

17:20
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Eifersucht und stoltz (Die schone Mullerin, Op.25 D.795)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
1’31

17:29
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Der Muller und der Bach (Die schone Mullerin, Op.25 D.795)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
4’39

17:34
MOZART
Rondo in C major, K.373
Monica Huggett (violin & director)
Portland Baroque Orchestra
VIRGIN 545290-2
T4
5’41

17:41
ALBENIZ
Almeria (Iberia, Book 2, No.2)
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
PHILIPS 456 883-2
CD1 T13
9’53

17:51
BYRD
Haec dicit Dominus
Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)
HYPERION CDA67653
T15
6’43

18:03
HOLST
Mercury: The Winged Messenger (The Planets)
The Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67270
T3
4’01

18:07
LIVE
BACH
Gigue (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004)
Monica Huggett (baroque violin)
4’39

18:19
LIVE
BACH
Minuets 1 & 2 (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV.1006)
Monica Huggett (baroque violin)
4’36

18:29
BACH
Overture (Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV.1069)
Ensemble Sonnerie
Monica Huggett (director)
AVIE AV2171
T20
7’08

18:37
LISZT
Au Bord d’une Source (Annees de Pelerinage – Premiere Annee: Suisse)
Libor Novacek (piano)
LANDOR LAN290
T4
4’04

18:41
BRIDGE
Seascape. Allegro ben moderato (The Sea)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHAN 10568(2)
CD1 T1
7’14

18:51
HANDEL
Ombra Mai Fu
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
DG 417 8056
T5
2’42

18:54
CLEMENTI
Allegro con brio (Sonata in G major, Op.25 No.2)
Howard Shelley (piano)
HYPERION CDA67738
CD1 T4
5’13


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mw9g5)
Halle - Britten, Strauss, Shostakovich

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

In a concert given at the Bridgewater Hall in Manchester, Mark Elder conducts the Halle in music by Britten, Strauss and Shostakovich.

It begins with the variations he wrote on a theme by his teacher Frank Bridge, Britten cast each variation as a memento to a specific quality in the elder composer's personality, aiming to capture his teacher's 'energy...charm...wit...gaiety', as he wrote on the manuscript.

This is followed by Richard Strauss's autumnal Second Horn Concerto and Shostakovich's stormy and lyrical Symphony No 5. Written in 1937, in response to his incurring the wrath of the Soviet musical authorities, it is one of the composer's most popular works, and has an underlying darkness and an ironically triumphant finale - both a Stalinist victory hymn and a parody of one.

Richard Watkins (horn)
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Strauss: Horn Concerto No 2
Shostakovich: Symphony No 5

Plus highlights of the 2009 International Besancon Competition for Young Conductors, one of the most prestigious events of its kind, this time featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (first movt)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Kazuki Yamada (conductor)

Bizet: Mais nous ne voyons pas la Carmencita; L’amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Jessye Norman (soprano)
Orchestre National de France
Seiji Osawa (conductor)


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00mw9g7)
Pete Townshend

Philip Dodd talks to Pete Townshend of The Who. As a retrospective exhibition of Gustav Metzger's six decade long career opens in London, Townshend talks about the impact of meeting Metzger when he was a young student at Ealing Art College and how Metzger's auto-destructive art gave him the idea of smashing up guitars on stage.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mw77v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00mw9g9)
Voltaire

Voltaire and the Voices of the Enlightenment

You don't have to be a patriotic Frenchman to consider Voltaire the presiding genius of the European Enlightenment. A brilliant, caustic and prolific polemicist, he left behind some 15 million written words - twenty times the length of the Bible - in almost every literary form, from plays, poems and novels to pamphlets, letters and essays. His subjects included philosophy, science, travel, religion and civil liberties and, by the time he died, aged 84 in 1778, his breathtaking output and canny media manipulation had made him the most famous writer in the world. Even today, his thoughts on religion, tolerance and human rights can seem strikingly contemporary and provocative. And many people may be familiar with his words without realizing it: famous Voltaire sayings include "in the best of all possible worlds", "we must cultivate the garden" and "if God did not exist, it would be necessary to invent him", though his much quoted rallying cry for tolerant multiculturalism: "I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it" turns out, in fact, to have been invented on Voltaire's behalf by a female English biographer in 1906.

Professor Nicholas Cronk, director of the Voltaire Foundation in Oxford, introduces the great man, places him within the context of other Enlightenment thinkers, and celebrates his timeless satire on the human condition, the novel Candide, which was published 250 years ago.

Reader Simon Russell Beale
Producer Beaty Rubens

(Repeat).


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00mw9gc)
Marshall Allen

Jez Nelson presents a gig by avant-garde saxophonist Marshall Allen performed at Cafe Oto. Known for his deeply spiritual approach to music, influenced by space-age science-fiction and Egyptian cosmology, Allen stopped by the small East London venue while on a European tour with the Sun Ra Arkestra. The band features the Arkestra's 25-year-old piano player Farid Barron alongside British musicians Paul Hession on drums and John Edwards on bass.

Marshall Allen met mystical keyboardist and bandleader Sun Ra in 1956. They lived, rehearsed, toured and recorded together as part of Sun Ra's big band The Arkestra for over 40 years. Allen assumed leadership of the group after the death of Sun Ra in 1993 and John Gilmore in 1995, and continues to write new pieces for it. Allen also frequently works in traditional African music with Olatunji and his Drums of Passion.

Excerpt from Moon Maiden by Duke Ellington (details below)

Marshall Allen recorded at Cafe Oto on 6 July 2009

Line-up for set one:
Marshall Allen (alto saxophone, Electronic Wind Instrument)
Farid Mundir Barron (piano)
Paul Hession (drums)

Linton Chiswick presents a feature on the relationship between the space race and jazz.

Music played during the feature:

Artist: Duke Ellington
Track: Moon Maiden
Composer: Duke Ellington
Album: The Intimate Ellington
Label: Pablo Records
Released: 1977

Artist: Shorty Rogers and His Giants
Track: Martians Go Home
Composer: Shorty Rogers
Album: Swingin' Mr Rogers
Label: Atlantic
Released: 1955

Artist: Betty Carter
Track: Something Wonderful
Composer: Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II
Album: Out There with Betty Carter
Label: Blue Moon
Released: 1958

Artist: Gil Scott-Heron
Track: Whitey on the Moon
Composer: Gil Scott-Heron
Album: The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Label: Bluebird RCA
Released: 1974

Artist: Sun Ra
Track: Space is the Place
Composer: Sun Ra
Album: Space Is the Place
Label: Impulse
Released: 1972

Artist: John Coltrane
Track: Sun Ship
Composer: John Coltrane
Album: Sun Ship
Label: Impulse
Released: 1965

Artist: Miles Davis
Track: In a Silent Way
Composer: Miles Davis
Album: In a Silent Way
Label: Legacy
Released: 1969

Artist: Sun Ra
Track: Spaceship Lullaby
Composer: Sun Ra
Album: Spaceship Lullaby
Label: Atavistic
Re-released: 2003

Artist: Sun Ra
Track: Rocket Number Nine
Composer: Sun Ra
Album: Space Is the Place
Label: Impulse
Released: 1972

Artist: Anthony Braxton
Track: Composition 323a
Composer: Anthony Braxton
Album: Trio (Glasgow) 2005
Label: Leo Records
Released: 2007

Artist: Sun Ra
Track: Sun-Earth Rock
Composer: Sun Ra
Album: Night of the Purple Moon
Label: Atavistic
Re-released: 2007

Recommended further reading:

Travelling the Spaceways: Sun Ra the Astro Black and other Solar Myths by John Corbett (WhiteWalls, 2009)

Blutopia: Visions of the future and revisions of the past in the work of Sun Ra, Duke Ellington and Anthony Braxton by Graham Lock (Duke University Press, 1999)

Marshall Allen recorded at Cafe Oto on 6 July 2009

Line-up for set two:
Marshall Allen (alto saxophone, Electronic Wind Instrument)
Farid Mundir Barron (piano)
Paul Hession (drums)
John Edwards (bass).



TUESDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00mw9ks)
1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Quintet in E flat, Op 44
Atle Sponberg (violin)
The Nash Ensemble

1.33am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Quartet No 3 in C minor for piano and strings, Op 60 (Werther)
Havard Gimse (piano)
Stig Nilsson (violin)
Anders Nilsson (viola)
Romain Garioud (cello)

2.09am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 3 in D minor
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

3.01am
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585): Loquebantur variis linguis - for seven voices
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (director)

3.06am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata in D minor, BWV964 (orig. Violin Sonata in A minor, BWV1003)
Wolfgang Gluxam (harpsichord)

3.27am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Organ Concerto No 1, HWV289
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (organ/director)

3.43am
Escher, Rudolf (1912-1980): Le tombeau de Ravel (1952)
Jacques Zoon (flute)
Bart Schneeman (oboe)
Ronald Hoogeveen (violin)
Zoltan Benyacs (viola)
Dmitri Ferschtman (cello)
Glen Wilson (harpsichord)

4.09am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Five Popular Greek Songs
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Andre Laplante (piano)

4.17am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), orch Brewaeys: Danseuses de Delphes (No 1 - Preludes: Book 1)
4.21am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys : Voiles (No 2 - Preludes: Book 1)
4.25am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Le vent dans la plaine (No 3 - Preludes: Book 1)
4.27am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (No 4 - Preludes: Book 1)
4.31am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Les collines d'Anacapri (No 5 - Preludes: Book 1)
4.34am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Des pas sur la neige (No 6 - Preludes: Book 1)
4.39am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (No 7 - Preludes: Book 1)
4.42am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: La fille aux cheveux de lin (No 8 - Preludes: Book 1)
4.45am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: La serenade interrompue (No 9 - Preludes: Book 1)
4.47am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: La cathedrale engloutie (No 10 - Preludes: Book 1)
4.54am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: La danse de Puck (No 11 - Preludes: Book 1)
4.57am
Debussy, orch Brewaeys: Minstrels (No 12 - Preludes: Book 1)
Royal Flemish Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Callegari (conductor)

5.01am
Bovicelli, Giovanni Battista (c.1550-c.1597): Diminutionen on Palestrina's Io son ferito - for cornet and bass continuo (Regole, passaggi di musica, madrigali e motetti passeggiati) - Milan 1594
Le Concert Brise

5.07am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734): In manus tuas
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Piotr Lykowski (countertenor)
Wojciech Parchem (tenor)
Miroslaw Borczynski (bass)
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco
Marek Toporowski (chamber organ/director)

5.09am
Gorczycki, Grzegorz Gerwazy (c.1665-1734): Te lucis ante
Qui habitat
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Piotr Lykowski (countertenor)
Wojciech Parchem (tenor)
Miroslaw Borzynski (bass)
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco
Marek Toporowski (chamber organ/director)

5.16am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 1 in G (Sei Concerti Armonici)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

5.28am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in G, H XVI 39
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.42am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Fatum - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 77
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.59am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Etude No 4 in D minor (Mazeppa) - 12 Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano, S139
Emil von Sauer (piano)

6.07am
Liszt: Mazeppa - symphonic poem
Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Juozas Domarkas (conductor)

6.23am
Swider, Jozef (b.1930): Song, My Song (10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets)
Polish Radio Choir
Wlodzimierz Siedlik (conductor)

6.31am
Parac, Ivo (1890-1954): Pastorale
Ljerka Ocic (organ)

6.39am
Skerjanc, Lucijan Marija (1900-1973): Harp Concerto (1954)
Mojca Zlobko Vaigl (harp)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
David de Villiers (conductor)

6.56am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV67)
Ars Barocca.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00mw9kv)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

07:02

CHOPIN
‘Valse brillante’, op.34, no.1 in A flat major
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 69835124, T.2
07:09

RUED LANGGAARD
Lokkende toner, BVN 112
Ars Nova Copenhagen
Tamás Vetö (conductor)
DA CAPO 6.220561, T.1

07:15

TCHAIKOVSKY
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
TELARC CD-80378, T.8

07:20

ANON
Tom of Bedlam
Elizabeth Kenny (lute)
HYPERION CDA67776, T.3

07:22

HANDEL
Concerto grosso, op.3, no.6 in D major, HWV 317
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
DECCA 478 1190, CD4/T.7

07:32

SAINT-SAENS
Le Cygne from Le Carnaval des animaux
Christian Poltera (cello)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10552, T.9

07:35

TELEMANN
La majeste / La grace / La vaillance from Heroic Music, or 12 Marches
Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet)
Simon Preston (organ)
PHILIPS 4340742, T.20-22
07:42

ANON
Un Cavalier di Spagna (A Spanish Knight)
L’Arpeggiata
Marco Beasley (vocal)
ALPHA ALPHA901, T.2

07:46

MOZART
Finale from Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K488
Mitsuko Uchida (piano / director)
The Cleveland Orchestra
DECCA 478 1524, T.6

07:55

VIVALDI
Dopo un’orrida procella (Griselda)
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano)
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
DECCA 466 569-2, T.2

08:03

LISZT
15th Hungarian Rhapsody – Rakoczy March (after Vladimir Horowitz)
Arcadi Volodos (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 60893, T.1

08:09

SHOSTAKOVICH
Allegretto (Polka) for String Quartet
Emerson String Quartet
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 475 7407, CD4/T.2

08:12

VIVALDI
Mentre dormi Amor fomenti
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)
ARCHIV PRODUKTION 477 8096, T.15

08:21

BANTOCK
The Sea Reivers (Hebridean Sea Poem no.2)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
HYPERION CDS44281, T.14

08:25

PARSONS
In Nomine V a 7
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)
ALIAVOX AV9804, T.29

08:31

SCHUMANN
Mit Myrten und Rosen, lieblich und hold (from Liederkreis, op.24)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Christoph Eschenbach (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4744662, CD1/T.37

08:34

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance No.5 in A major
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 477-2, T.15

08:39

MARTINU
Madrigal Sonata (for piano, flute and violin)
(Members of The Dartington Ensemble):-
William Bennett (flute)
Oliver Butterworth (violin)
Clifford Benson (piano)
HYPERION CDA66133, T.13-14

08:50:

MASSENET
Prelude to Werther, Act I
London Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 56820 2, CD1/T.1

08:55

BACH
Menuet 1 – Menuet 2 (Partita No.3 in E major)Alina Ibragimova (violin)
HYPERION CDA67691/2, CD2/T.13

09:01

RAVEL
Feria from Rapsodie espagnole
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
Vovka Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 478 1090, T.10

09:08

LALO
Fantaisie Norvegienne
Jean-Jacques Kantorow (violin)
Granada City Orchestra
Kees Bakels (conductor)
BIS CD 1680, T.4-6
09:22

ILSE WEBER
Ich wander durch Theresienstadt
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 6546, T.1

09:27

RAMEAU
Overture to Castor et Pollux
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
L’OISEAU-LYRE 4552932, T.4

09:29

COPLAND
Danzon Cubano
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 3 81498 2, CD1/T.1

09:38

BACH
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C major
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 61553-2, CD1/T.1&2

09:43

LIEBERSON
Amor mio, si muero y tu no mueres
(My love, if I die and you don’t - )
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559-79954-2, T.5

09:51

BOIELDIEU
La Dame blanche
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 466 431-2, CD1/T.12


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mw9kx)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Havergal Brian: Tinker's Wedding - comedy overture
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
EMI 764717-2

10.09am
Bridge: Three Improvisations for the left hand
Ashley Wass (piano)
NAXOS 8.557921

10.19am
Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)
DG 427 408-2

10.44am
Weber, arr. Gordon Langford: Overture (Abu Hassan Op 106)
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Major Peter Parker (director)
CHANDOS CHAN4545

10.47am
Granados, arr. Howard Snell: Andalucia
Simon Stonehouse (flugehorn)
Williams Fairey Band
Bryan Hurdley (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN4544

10.52am
Smetana: The Bartered Bride - Polka (arr. D Wright)
Black Dyke Mills Band
Sir Edward Heath (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN4534

10.58am
Gluck: Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat
Aura Musicale
HUNGARATON HCD32158

11.08am
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair (violin/conductor)
AVIE AV2150

11.30am
Handel: Foundling Hospital Anthem, HWV268
Gillian Fisher, Libby Crabtree (sopranos)
Charles Brett (countertenor)
John Elwes (tenor)
Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Brandenburg Consort
David Hill (conductor)
DECCA 455 041-2 (2 CDs).


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mwg6n)
Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959)

In Search of Western Culture

Once he'd moved to Paris, Martinu revelled in the literary possibilities the French capital offered, and soon turned this fascination into several theatrical projects. Presented by Donald Macleod.

Dance of the Hare (Suite from the ballet Spalicek)
Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Conifer CDCF202 CD1 Tr 17

The devil's dance with Mariken (Hry o Marii)
Prague Radio Chorus
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
Supraphon 11 1802 632 CD1 Tr 7

Julietta (excerpt, Act 2)
Maria Tauberova (soprano)
Michel Ivo Zidek (tenor)
Chorus and Orchestra of the National Theatre, Prague
Jaroslav Krombholc (conductor)
Supraphon 108176-2 CD2 Tr 3

Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Supraphon 103393-2 CD1 Trs 1-3

His sister a poisoner (A Bouquet of Flowers)
Libuse Domanenska (soprano)
Lubomir Havlak (tenor)
Czech Philharmonic Chorus and Orchestra
Karel Ancerl (conductor)
Praga PR 254061 CD1 Tr 2.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mw9ny)
Schwetzingen Festival 2009

Arcadi Volodos

John Shea presents highlights from the 2009 EBU Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

Russian virtuoso pianist Arcadi Volodos performs Scriabin's ecstatic White Mass sonata, works by Spanish composer Mompou, a set of waltzes by Ravel and one of Liszt's most formidable compositions, the sonata Apres une lecture de Dante.

Arcadi Volodos (piano)

Scriabin: Piano Sonata No 7, Op 64 (White Mass)
Mompou: Paisajes - La fuente y la campana; El lago; Carros de Galicia
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Liszt: Apres une lecture de Dante, Fantasia quasi sonata (Annees de pelerinage - 2eme annee: Italie).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mw9p0)
Dance

Episode 2

Presented by John Shea.

A series of performances of music inspired by dance, featuring a set of folk-infused dances inspired by Czech composer Janacek's native region in the lower slopes of the Beskydy Hills, plus Ravel's complete ballet score for Mother Goose.

Barber: Suite: Souvenirs
Ulster Orchestra
David Angus (conductor)

Dvorak: Overture (Othello)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

2.40pm
Janacek: Lachian Dances
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Martinu: Cello Concerto No 2
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Andriessen: M is for Man, Music and Mozart
Ella Kirkpatrick (soprano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Clark Rundell (conductor)

4.10pm
Ravel: Ma mere l'oye (complete ballet)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thierry Fischer (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00mw9p2)
Sean Rafferty

Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Swedish mezzo-soprano Anne Sofie von Otter performs songs by composers who were prisoners in the Nazi concentration camp of Terezin.

Venezuelan pianist Clara Rodriguez performs in the studio ahead of a recital at St John's Smith Square.

17.03
CHABRIER
Danse Slave (Le Roi malgré lui)
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI CDC5 74336 2
CD 1 Track 7
5’14

17.09
LIVE MUSIC
MOLEIRO
Joropo
Clara Rodriguez (piano)
3’08

17.13
HOLST
Fugal Concerto, op.40 no.2
William Bennett (flute)
Peter Graeme (oboe)
English Chamber Orchestra
Imogen Holst (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD.223
Tracks 3-5
7’52

17.21
LIVE MUSIC
ILSE WEBER
Wiegela
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
2’18

17.30
KAREL SVENK
Vsechno jde
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
2'04

17.38
EMMERICH KALMAN
Terezin-Lied
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
3'14

17.42
TELEMANN
Concerto in D for three Trumpets
Haken Hardenberger (trumpet)
Michael Laird (trumpet)
William Houghton (trumpet)
Academy of St.Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown (conductor)
PHILIPS 420 954 2
Tracks 1-5
10’04

17.53
RACHMANINOV
Vespers Op. 37 (Mattins: Blessed art Thou, O Lord)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMU807504
Track 9
5’28

18.03
LIVE MUSIC
SCARLATTI
Sonata in E minor, Kirkpatrick 232
Clara Rodriguez (piano)
2’53

18.06
BIZET
La fleur que tu m’avais jetée (Flower Song)
(Act 2, Carmen)
Placido Domingo (tenor)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
DECCA 458 204 2
Track 8
3’49

18.11
LIVE MUSIC
MARIA LUISA ESCOBAR
Noche de luna en Altamira (vals-nocturno)
Clara Rodriguez (piano)
3’26

18.19
PABLO CAMACARO
Diversión (ritmo orquídea)
Clara Rodriguez (piano)
2’18

18.25
LIVE MUSIC
HARACLIO FERNÁNDEZ (ARR.PEDRO TORO)
The devil is on the loose /El diablo suelto (vals-joropo)
Clara Rodriguez (piano)
1’29

18.28
HANDEL
Tra le fiamme
Magdalena Kozena, mezzo-soprano
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (director)
ARCHIV 469 065 2
Tracks 18-21
16’03

18.45
ELGAR
Severn Suite Op. 87 (IV: Commandery)
RLPO
Sir Charles Groves (conductor)
EMI 5036032
CD 7 Track 12
5’52

18.52
BEETHOVEN
Trio in D op.70 no.1 “Ghost Trio” (Final movement)
Eggner Trio
LCL 806
Track 3
7’33


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mw9p4)
CBSO/Nelsons, with Hakan Hardenberger

From Symphony Hall, Birmingham. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Swedish virtuoso trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger joins the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Andris Nelsons in a programme featuring music by Britten and Debussy about the sea, plus Turnage and Haydn.

Few composers have captured the power and mystery of the oceans better than Debussy and Britten - the former in his swirling orchestral masterpiece, the latter in the interludes from his best-loved opera. With Hardenberger performing a work written for him by former CBSO composer-in-association Mark-Anthony Turnage, along with Haydn's popular E flat concerto.

Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons (conductor)

Britten: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia (Peter Grimes)
Turnage: From the Wreckage
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Debussy: La mer

Plus highlights of the 2009 International Besancon Competition for Young Conductors, one of the most prestigious events of its kind, which this time features the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Mozart: Porgi Amor

Edith Canat de Chizy: Times
Competition winner: Kazuki Yamada (conductor).


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00mw9p6)
Clive James/Agnes Varda

Matthew Sweet talks to Clive James, celebrated Australian essayist and commentator on culture both high and low, about the latest instalment of his memoirs, 'Blaze of Obscurity', which tackles his years as a TV critic.

Matthew explores the work of Agnes Varda - the first lady of French New Wave cinema, whose five decade career as a pioneering female director is examined in her new film The Beaches of Agnes, with guests Emilie Bickerton and Ginette Vincendeau.

And theatre director Daniel Kramer on Prick Up Your Ears, a new play by Simon Bent playing at the Comedy Theatre in London. It charts the turbulent relationship between playwright Joe Orton and his lover Kenneth Halliwell, played by Matt Lucas.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mwg6n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00mw9p8)
Voltaire

Voltaire and England

Series exploring the work of the French writer and philosopher Voltaire.

Professor Nicholas Cronk, director of the Voltaire Foundation at the University of Oxford, explores how Voltaire's encounter with English culture both influenced the writer personally and had far-reaching consequences for Enlightenment thinking generally.

He explains why Voltaire came to England in the first place and considers why the book of essays he wrote - Letters Concerning the English Nation - has been described as 'the first bomb thrown at the ancient regime' - a praise of the country and a covert criticism pre-revolutionary France.

With his vivid and often highly contemporary observations on religion, business, politics, science, philosophy and literature, Voltaire's book on England is as striking today as it was to both French and English readers when it was first published in 1733.

Reader: Simon Russell Beale.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00mw9pb)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical slection includes guitarist Les Paul playing a Twelfth Street Rag and Lingling Yu performing a traditional piece on the Chinese pipa. There's also a chance to hear the extraordinary glottal stuttering of singers recorded on the Pityusic Islands by Alan Lomax in the 1950s, and Ravel's Piece en forme de Habanera played on the theremin by Clara Rockmore.

Track List:

23:15
La Talvera: Leu En L’an 2002
Album: Pòble Mon Pòble
Cordae La Tavera TAL 10

(Segue)

23:18
Les Paul: Twelfth Street Rag
Album: Les Paul, Mary Ford
Capitol CDP 7 91299 2

23:21
Lingling Yu (pipa): Yang Chun Bai Xue
Album: Xu Lai
Felmay 8143

(Segue)

23:25
Hirayasu: Nankuru Naisa
Takashi Hirayasu (voice) & Bob Brozman (guitar)
Album: Nankuru Naisa
Riverboat TUGCD 1023

23:31
Unnamed group, Solosolo village, Upolu, Western Samoa: Sasa
Album: South Pacific - Island Music
Nonesuch Explorer Series 7559 79723 3

(Segue)

23:34
Son de la Frontera: Bulería Negra del Gastor
Album: Son De La Frontera
Nuevos Medios NM 15 856

23:39
Marco Horvat & Olga Pitarch (voices); Eric Bellocq (guitar); Bruno Caillat (percussion): Si de Los Ojos Nace
Album: Caccini
Alpha 043

23:43
Richard Thompson: So Ben Mi Ca Bon Tempo
Album: 1000 Years of Popular Music
Ricardthompson-music.com BSW 003

(Segue)

23:46
Field Recording: Closing Procession at Sidmouth Folk Week 2009

(Segue)

23:50
The Flies: Harmonica
Album: The Flies
Nocarbon Records

23:59
Tom Russell: Darkness Visible
Album: Blood and Candle Smoke
Proper PRPCD 049

(Segue)

00:03
Trad: Van Thiên Tuong (The Madarin’s Song)
Dán Dôc Huyên monochord player from the Nha nhac ensemble, Vietnam
Album: A Journey To Vietnam
Playasound PS 66509

00:06
Vicent Ribas & Catalina Ribas, voice and tanbor, Sant Josep, Ibiza: Bon Amor Jo et Vénc a Veure (Sweet Love, I Come to see you)
Vicent Ribas & Catalina Ribas, voice and tanbor, Sant Josep, Ibiza
Album: Ibiza and Formentera: The Pityusic Islands
Rounder LC 3719

00:09
Harry Cox: What Will Become of England?
Album: What Will Become of England?
Rounder 11661 1839 2

(Segue)

00:10
Harry Cox: Hunger & Pay
Album: What Will Become of England?
Rounder 11661 1839 2

(Segue)

00:12
William Winter Manuscript: Catches and Glees – Comical Thought
Performed By Sam Sweeny (fiddle) & Hannah James (accordion)
Album: Catches and Glees
RBR CD07

00:16
Ravel: Pièce en Forme de Habanera
Clara Rockmore (theremin) & Nadia Reisenberg (piano)
Album: The Art of the Theremin
Delos D/CD 1014

00:19
Robert Frip: Celebration
Album: Sometimes a Great Notion....
Voiceprint MPVP 016CD

(Segue)

00:24
Abida Parveen (voice); Nazir Hussain (tabla); Karam Hussain (dholak); Manzoor Hussain (harmonium); Henri Tournier (bansuri flute): Ishq Na Derda Mot Kolon
Album: Visal
World Village 479 010

00:33
Waterson: Lal
Ian Carr (guitar); Karen Tweed (accordion)
Album: Fyace
Fyasco Records FYASCD 001

(Segue)

00:35
Balaguèra: Quan jo n’èri amoroseta
Album: La Votz Deus Anjos: Polyphonies du Bérn & des Pyrénées
Alpha 506

00:40
Trad arr. NSRO: Personent Hodie
North Sea Radio Orchestra
Album: Birds
Oof Records OOF 010

(Segue)

00:44
Oliver Postgate/Vernon Elliot: The Music of the Spheres (The Clangers)
Performed By Unnamed Players
Album: Clangers - Original Television Music
Trunk Records SOUP 001CD

00:48
Perry: Lorna
Sorgar Rajeant
Album: Music from Goa - Made in Bombay
Trikont 0395

(Segue)

00:53
Les Paul: Tico Tico
Album: Les Paul, Mary Ford
Capitol CDP 7 91299 2

00:55
Antony Santos: Cójelo Ahi
Album: Rough Guide to Merengue & Bachata
World Music Network RGNET 1039



WEDNESDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00mw9pz)
1.00am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Tapiola, Op 112 - symphonic poem
1.22am
Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896): Symphony No 6 in A
Liege Philharmonic Orchestra
Petri Sakari (conductor)

2.24am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13 (1837)
Andras Schiff (piano)

2.50am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Constanze's aria: Martern aller Arten (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail)
Cyndia Sieden (soprano)
Prima La Musica
Dirk Vermeulen (conductor)

3.01am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Symphony No 1 in E, Op 26 (1900)
Larissa Diadkova (mezzo-soprano)
Endrik Wottrich (tenor)
Choeur de Radio France
Orchestre National de France
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

3.52am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria and Variations in D minor
Jan Jongepier (organ)

4.04am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), orch. Schoenberg: Prelude and Fugue in E flat, BWV 552
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

4.21am
Szokolay, Sandor (b.1931): Sonatina for harpsichord
Janos Sebestyen (harpsichord)

4.25am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Elegie, Op 23
Suk Trio

4.31am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Sonata in C for oboe, violin and continuo, RV 779
Camerata Koln

4.45am
Mielczewski, Marcin (1590-1651): Deus in nomine tuo - Psalmkonzert for bass, two violins, cello and continuo
Concerto Polacco

4.50am
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 6 in E flat (Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

5.01am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805) arr. Francesco Squarcia: String Quintet No 60 in C, G324 (La msica notturna delle strade di Madrid) - arr for string orchestra
I Cameristi Italiani

5.15am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in C, L104
Natalya Pasichnyk (piano)

5.18am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757), arr Timothy Kain: Sonata in D, K430
Guitar Trek

5.21am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Sonata No 3 in C for violin and guitar (Centone di sonate, Op 64)
Andrea Sestakova (violin)
Alois Mensik (guitar)

5.26am
Bach, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Quintet in F for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo, Op 11, No 3
Les Adieux

5.36am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in D, K284
Cathal Breslin (piano)

6.08am
Gabrieli, Giovanni (c.1553-1612): Sonata Pian' e forte
Brass section of the Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kjetil Haugsand (conductor)

6.13am
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1560-1613), arr Maxwell Davies: Two motets - arr for brass quintet
The Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

6.22am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): Wind Quintet in A flat, Op 14
Cinque Venti

6:37am
Poulenc, Francis (Jean Marcel) (1899-1963): Sonata for two pianos (1953)
Roland Pontinen, Love Derwinger (pianos).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00mw9q1)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7.02

MOZART
La Clemenza di Tito KV 621 - overture
Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Frans Brüggen
GLOSSA GCD921107 Tr 4 5’01

7.08

TAKEMITSU
Night Signal
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen
DG 453 495 2 Tr 7

7.12

TCHAIKOVSKY
Manfred Symphony – 2. Vivace con spirito
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski
LPO LPO 0009 Tr 2

7.20

SCHUMANN
Dein Angesicht Op.127 No.2
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
DG 445 881 2 Tr 10

7.25

VICTOR HERBERT
March of the Toys
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp
HYPERION CDA 67067 Tr 15
(stopped early - faulty CD)

7.25

HANDEL
Terpsechore
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
ERATO ECD 88084 Tr 15

7.32

SATIE
Caresse
John White (piano)
ARTE NOVA 74321 277 972 Tr 7

7.34

HAYDN
Parthia in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns, 2 bassoon and double bass
Consortium Classicum
TELDEC 8.35814 CD1 Tr 5-8

7.43

JANACEK
Overture - Jealousy
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek
CHANDOS CHAN 9080 Tr 5

7.50

BEETHOVEN
Romance No.2 in F major
Josef Suk (violin)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner
EMI 695445 2 CD2 Tr 6

8.04

STRAVINSKY
Tango
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 453 458 2 Tr 1

8.08

CPE BACH
Symphony Wq 183/1 in D major
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt
VIRGIN VC7908062 Tr 1-3

8.19

WALTON
A Litany (version 3)
Polyphony
Stephen Layton
HYPERION CDA67330 Tr 20

8.23

CHOPIN
Waltz Op.64 No.2 in C sharp minor
Maria João Pires (piano)
DG 477 7483 CD2 Tr 6

8.26

GERSHWIN
They all laughed
Thomas Quasthoff (baritone)
DG 477 6501 Tr 9

8.31

RAMEAU
Les Talens Lyriques (Les Fetes d’Hebe)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christoph Rousset
OISEAU LYRE 455 293 2 Tr 7

8.36

GRIEG
Peer Gynt Suit No.1 Op.46
San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt
DECCA 425 857 2 Tr 2-5

8.53

SCHUBERT
Die Krähe from Winterreise
Matthias Goerne (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDJ33030 Tr 15

8.56

LALO
Scherzo for orchestra
L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet
DECCA 433 720 2 Tr 10

09:02

RACHMANINOV
Romance
Borodin Quartet
ONYX 4002 Tr 6

9.07

BUSNOIS
Regina coeli I
The Binchois Consort
Andrew Kirkman
HYPERION CDA67129 Tr 6

9.16

HAYDN
Sonata Hob 16:51
Glenn Gould (piano)
CBS M2K36947 CD2 Tr 4-5

9.23

BRUCH
Romance for violin and orchestra Op.85
Victor Tretiakov (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi
RCA 09026 632 922 Tr 7

9.32

BACH
Cantata No.148 “Bringet dem Herrn Ehre seines Namens” BWV 148
1. Chorus
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki
BIS CD 1081 Tr 1

9.36

RAVEL
La Valse
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim
DG 429 487 2 Tr 9

9.51

COPLAND
Soft and languid from Four Piano Blues
Peter Toperczer (piano)
SUPRAPHON 11 1117 Tr 15

9.54

PUCCINI
Senza mamma from Suor Angelica
Rene Fleming (soprano)
Milan Symphony Orchestra
Marco Armiliato
DECCA 478 1533 Tr 1


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mw9q3)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Cimarosa: Overture (Il matrimonio segreto)
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570508

10.07am
Samuel Wesley: In Exitu Israel
Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
Geoffrey Webber (conductor)
ASV CD GAU 157

10.14am
Rubbra: String Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 73
Sterling Quartet
CONIFER 75605 51260 2 (2 CDs)

10.39am
Haydn: Symphony No 78
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429 218-2

11.00am
Puccini: Turandot (Act 3, Sc 1 - excerpt)
Calaf ...... Luciano Pavarotti (tenor)
Ping ...... Tom Krause (baritone)
Pang ...... Pier Francesco Poli (tenor)
Pong ...... Piero de Palma (tenor)
John Alldis Choir
Wandsworth School Boys Choir
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
DECCA 414 274-2 (3 CDs)

11.11am
Bartok: 15 Hungarian Peasant Songs
Lili Kraus (piano)
VANGUARD 08910071

11.25am
Sibelius: Symphony No 5 in E flat, Op 82
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 410 016-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mwfxz)
Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959)

Occupied France

Donald Macleod considers the effect the German occupation of Martinu's birthland, and later his chosen home in Paris, had on the composer.

Concerto for harpsichord and small orchestra (1st mvt)
Zuzana Ruzikova (harpsichord)
Josef Palenicek (piano)
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
Supraphon SU 3622-2-031 CD1 Tr 4

String Quartet No 2
Martinu Quartet
Lubomir Havlak, Petr Macecik (violins)
Jan Jisa (viola)
Jitka Vlasankova (cello)
Naxos 8.553782 CD1 Trs 5-7

The Field Mass
Ivan Kusnjer (baritone)
Miroslav Kejmar (trumpet)
Czech Philharmonic Choir (male voices)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
Chandos Chan 9138 CD1 Tr 2.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mw9sf)
Schwetzingen Festival 2009

Matthias Goerne

John Shea presents highlights from the 2009 EBU Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

Celebrated lieder singer Matthias Goerne, accompanied by Eric Schneider, performs an all-Schubert programme.

Matthias Goerne (baritone)
Eric Schneider (piano)

Schubert: Abendstern, D806; Der Sieg, D805; Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, D360; Nachtstuck, D672; Heiss mich nicht reden, D877 No 2; Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D877 No 4; An Mignon, D161; Harfenspieler I, D478; Harfenspieler III, D480; Harfenspieler II, D479; Am Flusse, D160; Nahe des Geliebten, D162; Der Fischer, D225; Auf dem See, D543; Wonne der Wehmut, D260; Willkommen und Abschied, D767.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mw9sh)
Dance

Episode 3

Presented by John Shea.

A series of performances of music inspired by dance features folk-inspired dances by Haydn, born near the Austro-Hungarian border, and Ravel's homage to Baroque dance - Le tombeau de Couperin.

Coates: Jester at the Wedding - suite
Ulster Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)

2.45pm
Haydn: Symphony No 103 (Drum Roll)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)

Roussel: Le festin de l'araignee (Symphonic Fragments)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)

Malcolm Arnold: Sweeney Todd Suite
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00mw9sk)
Choral Vespers - For the Feast of St Francis

Choral Vespers - for the Feast of St Francis, from San Rufino Cathedral, Assisi. Sung by the Royal School of Church Music Millennium Youth Choir.

Introit: Laudans exultet gaudio (Giovanni Croce)
Response: Deus in adjutorium (Giovanni Croce)
Office Hymn: With all the poor on earth (Mode viii)
Psalm: 104 (Plainsong)
First Lesson: Galatians 6 vv14-18
Motet: O bone Jesu (Baldassare Donato)
Second Lesson: Luke 12 vv22-34
Homily: Bishop Domenico Sorrentino of Assisi
Magnificat (Giovanni Rigatti)
Motets: Adoramus te (Claudio Merulo); Lauda alla Vergine Maria (Verdi)
Final Hymn: All creatures of our God and King (Lasst uns erfreuen)
Organ Voluntary: Toccata Sesta (Frescobaldi)

Organist: Daniel Moultt
Director of Music: David Ogden.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00mw9sm)
Sean Rafferty

Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Argentinian pianist Nelson Goerner plus the Vasari Singers perfom in the studio ahead of their respective London concerts, and Sean talks to Pakistani qawwali singer Rahat Fateh Ali Khan, nephew of the late great Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17.03
ARNOLD
Prelude and opening scene from Homage to the Queen Op 42
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHAN 10550
Track 1
4’28

17.08
DURUFLE
Ubi Caritas and Tantum ergo from Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse (conductor)
Signum SIGCD 163
Track 8
4’57

17.15
LIVE MUSIC
CHOPIN
Nocturne op 62 nr 1
Nelson Goerner (piano)
6’21

17.26
LIVE MUSIC
CHOPIN
Etudes op 10 nr 1,2,3 & 4
Nelson Goerner (piano)
9’38

17.41
CHOPIN
Rondo à la Krakowiak in F major Op 14
Nelson Goerner (piano)
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Brüggen (conductor)
NIFCCD009
Track 10
14’14

17.57
VIVALDI
Concerto in G minor RV 104, “La Notte” (final movement)
Il Giardino Armonico
Warner (Artist Portrait) 0927 481742
Track 25
2’23

18.03
BEETHOVEN
String Quartet Op 135 in F major (2nd movement)
Borodin Quartet
Chandos 10553
CD 8 Track 7
3’37

18.07
GRUNEWALD
Tu es Petrus
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse (conductor)
Signum SIGCD 163
Track 1
2’06

18.14
LIVE MUSIC
JS BACH arr Ben Parry (former Swingle Singer)
Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep may safely graze)
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse (conductor)
4’07

18.22
LIVE MUSIC
JS BACH
Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf
Vasari Singers
Jeremy Backhouse (conductor)
7’00

18.31
WAGNER
Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
Decca 448 155-2 Track 2
4’44

18.36
Trad Broadside – arr Fiddler’s Dram
Nottingham Goose Fair
Fiddler’s Dram (best known for Daytrip to Bangor)
Cathy Lesurf, Chris Taylor, Alan Prosser, Ian Telfer
Dingles DIN 304
LP Side 2
0'44

18.37
RAVEL
The Fairy Garden from Mother Goose Suite
Katia and Marielle Labèque [Piano Duet]
Philips 420 159-2
Track 23
3’23

18.41
NUSRAT FATEH ALI KHAN
Kinna Sohna
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan & ensemble
DEL 800116
CD 3 Track 2
2’23

18.48
Arr Tim Pottier
Yaad Na Jaaye Beete Dinon Hai (Memories don’t fade)
Sonu Niigaam (vocals)
CBSO
Michael Seal (conductor)
GNCUK 138 136-7
CD 1 Track 5
4’04

18.53
KAPUSTIN
Eight Concert Études Op. 40 (Nos. 7 and 8)
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
Hyperion CDA67433
Tracks 8-9
5’43


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mw9sp)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

In a concert given at Kings Place in London, Kati Debretzeni directs the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment with Lorna Anderson (soprano) and Richard Lester (cello) in Baroque concertos and Vivaldi's hauntingly beautiful motet Nulla in mundo pax.

Lorna Anderson (soprano)
Richard Lester (cello)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Kati Debretzeni (director/violin)

Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6 No 4
Handel: Arias (Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno)
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D (Il grosso Moghul)
Torelli: Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6
Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in A minor, RV420
Locatelli: Introduzione teatreale in G, Op 4 No 4
Vivaldi: Nulla in mundo pax, RV630

Plus highlights of the 2009 International Besancon Competition for Young Conductors, one of the most prestigious events of its kind, and featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra.


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00mw9sr)
Philip Dodd meets the Turner prize winning artist Grayson Perry – who has made a monumental tapestry of daily life in Walthamstow

After decades of research into the life of Charles Dickens, Michael Slater has produced this century’s first major account of the Victorian author. Slater joins Philip to discuss how Dickens’ extraordinary personal life is reflected in his novels – his deep concern for the poor, his love of fairy tales, his fascination with disorder and the ultimately doomed relationship with his wife.
As critics accuse Labour of resurrecting the Victorian Workhouse for single mothers and the plight of children in the UK is described as mirroring the times of Dickens, Philip debates just how Dickensian Britain still is today with guests Dinah Birch and Roy Hattersley

And is Europe biased against Israel? International politics expert Robin Shepherd argues that Europe’s often hostile attitude to Israel is creating a pariah state that’s a test case for the West’s ability to stand up for its own values


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mwfxz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00mw9st)
Voltaire

Voltaire, Sarkozy and the Burqa Debate

In a series on the great thinkers of the European Enlightenment originally broadcast in 2009, the French journalist Agnes Poirier imagines a dialogue between Voltaire and President Sarkozy on the issue of legislating about the wearing of the burqa in public.

Nicolas Sarkozy is alone at night in the gilded rooms of the Elysee Palace. Carla Bruni is out at a gig with Mick Jagger but the President has something rather more serious on his mind......

In July 2009, the French President Nicolas Sarkozy set up a Parliamentary committee to consider a possible ban in France of the burqa, the full Islamic dress. Agnes Poirier imagines the ruminations of the tired President: what would Voltaire, the father of "laicite" - the uniquely French interpretation of secularism - say on the matter? Would he ban the burqa? Sarkozy drifts off to sleep and finds himself in the oak-panelled library at the Chateau de Ferney, home of Voltaire.

In a witty and thought-provoking tour de force of an Essay, French journalist Agnes Poirier brings Voltaire and his views firmly into the contemporary realm in an examination of one of the most vexed debates in France today.

French born Agnès Poirier moved to London in 1995 and started writing as an independent journalist for Le Monde (1996) and then for Le Figaro as UK arts correspondent (1997-2001). Between 2001 and 2006, she was a political correspondent and film critic for Libération.

Today, she is a UK editor for French and Italian weeklies Le Nouvel Obs, La Vie, L'Espresso and a regular contributor to the BBC, Channel 4, Channel 5 and Al Jazeera on French politics and films. She is also a regular commentator for The Guardian, The Independent On Sunday, The New Statesman and The Observer.

Reader Philip Fox
Producer Beaty Rubens

(repeat).


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00mw9sw)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied selection includes a track from the new album I Speak Fula by Mali's Bassekou Kouyate and a 16th-century Fantasia by John Ward played by the viol consort Phantasm. Plus a selection of pieces by experimental recording artist Susumu Yokota and from jazz guitarist John Abercrombie with bass player Dave Holland and percussionist Jack DeJohnette.

Track List:

23:15
Bassekou Kouyate: Jamana Be Diya
Album: I Speak Fula
Out Here Rec OH 013

23:20
Salzedo: Chanson de la Nuit
Performed By Marisa Robles
Album: World of the Harp
Decca 4338692

(Segue)

23:24
José Gutiérrez & Los Hermanos Ochoa: La Bamba
Album: La Bamba - Sones Jarochos from Veracruz
Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40505

23:28
Bernat Barral & unidentified youth: Amb Una Ximbomba I Un Cos
Album: Alan Lomax - The Spanish Recordings, Mallorca
Rounder CD 11661 1769 2

23:30
Pere Fiol and the Dançadors de Valldemossa: Llebeig, Ponent i Mestral
Album: Alan Lomax - The Spanish Recordings, Mallorca
Rounder CD 11661 1769 2

23:33
Daniel Sandén-Warg: Skjoldmoyslaget
Album: Rammeslagii
Etnisk Musikklubb EM 49

(Segue)

23:37
John Ward: Fantasia No. 4 A6
Performed By Phantasm
Album: John Ward - Consort Music for Five and Six Viols
Linn CKD 339

23:41
Yokota: Nisemono No Uta
Susumu Yokota
Album: Image 1983-1998
Leaf BAY 9CD

(Segue)

23:43
Saint-Saëns: The Swan
Performed By Clara Rockmore (theremin) & Nadia Reisenberg (piano)
Album: The Art of the Theremin
Delos D/CD 1014

(Segue)

23:46
Yma Sumac: Karibe Taki
Album: Yma Sumac - Queen of Exotica
Blue Orchid BLUE 102

23:50
John Abercrombie (guitar); Dave Holland (bass); Jack DeJohnette (drums): Back–Woods Song
Album: Gateway
ECM 829 192 2

23:58
Dave Holland (bass) & Jack DeJohnette (drums): Waiting
Album: Gateway
ECM 829 192 2

(Segue)

00:00
Gavin Bryars: Programme Three (Cutting)
Performed By Juan Muñoz (voice) & Balanescu Quartet
Album: Man in a Room Gambling
GB Records BCGBCD 004

(Segue)

00:05
Sam Sweeny (fiddle) & Hannah James (accordion): Polka
Album: Catches and Glees
RBR CD07

00:10
The Opera Theatre of Pingyao (Liang Wude, suona): Qi Gong Chui Suona
Album: The Opera Theatre of Pingyao – China
Frémaux Associés FA 5231

00:16
Susumu Yokota : Grinning Cat
Album: Grinning Cat
Leaf BAY 17CDP

(Segue)

00:22
Gordon: I Lost a Sock
Performed By Bang on a Can and RIAS-Kammerchor
Album: Lost Objects
Teldec 8573 84107 2

00:30
Jack Rose (guitar) & The Black Twig Pickers: Revolt
Album: Beautiful Happiness
HAPPO12 CD

(Segue)

00:34
Loudon Wainwright III; Chris Thile (mandolin); Rob Moose (guitar/violin); Erik Friedlander (cello): Bill Mason’s Bride
Album: High Wide & Handsome - The Charlie Poole Project
Proper PRPCD 052

00:37
Cass Meurig (crwth) & Nial Cain (guitar): Mwynen Merch – Ravenscroft’s Hornpipe – the Presbyterian Hornpipe
Album: Deuawd
Flach:tradd CD 323H

(Segue)

00:43
Abed Azrié (voice); Khaled Aljaramani (oud); Sameh Catalan (violin); Viviane Arnoux (accordion); Olivier Moret (bass); Youssef Hbeisch (percussion): Canticle of Love
Album: Mystic
Doum Tak

00:49
Tomasz Bednarczyk: A Bus Ride with a Red Haired Girl
Album: Painting Sky Together
Room 40 RM425

(Segue)

00:51
Susumu Yokota: Amai Niyoi
Album: Image 1983-1998
Leaf BAY 9CD

00:55
Tomasz Bednarczyk: Agata’s Film
Album: Painting Sky Together
Room 40 RM425



THURSDAY 01 OCTOBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00mw9w2)
1.00am
Cherubini, Luigi (1760-1842): Messa Solenne per il principe Esterhazy
Luba Orgonasova, Sara Allegretta (soprano)
Sara Fulgoni (mezzo-soprano)
Herbert Lippert, Luca Dordolo (tenor)
Tomas Tomasson (bass)
Radio France Chorus
Orchestre National de Radio France
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

2.25am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Xaver Scharwenka (piano)

2.38am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln

2.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Flute Quartet No 1 in D, K285
Carol Wincenc (flute)
Chee-Yun (violin)
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
David Finckel (cello)

3.01am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Sonata in B flat, D960
Leon Fleisher (piano)

3.44am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Quintet in E flat major/minor for piano and strings, Op 87 (1825)
Tobias Ringborg (violin)
Ingegerd Kierkegaard (viola)
John Ehde (cello)
Hakan Ehren (double bass)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

4.04am
Bella, Jan Levoslav (1843-1936): Solemn Overture in E flat
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

4.11am
Cambini, Giuseppe Maria (1746-1825): Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 No 1
Vladislav Brunner Jr (flute)
Jozef Hanusovsky (oboe)
Jozef Martinkovic (bassoon)

4.25am
Mattheson, Johann (1681-1764): Sonata in C minor for three recorders or flutes, Op 1 No 4
Vladislav Brunner Sr, Juraj Brunner, Milan Brunner (flutes)

4.31am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): In den angenehmen Buschen, HWV209
Helene Plouffe (violin)
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

4.35am
Fesch, Willem de (1687-1761): Concerto grosso in B flat for two violins, strings and continuo, Op 10 No 2
Manfred Kramer, Laura Johnson (violins)
Musica ad Rhenum

4.45am
Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921) text: Baudelaire: L'Invitation au voyage
Christa Pfeiler (mezzo-soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

4.51am
Humperdinck, Engelbert (1854-1921): Overture (Hansel and Gretel)
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

5.01am
Tournier, Marcel (1879-1951): Vers la source dans le bois
Rita Costanzi (harp)

5.05am
Tournier, Marcel (1879-1925): Au Matin - etude de concert
Mojca Zlobko (harp)

5.09am
de Wert, Giaches (1535-1596): Giunto a la tomba (Il settimo libro de madrigali a cinque voci - Venice 1581)
5.15am
Vecchi, Orazio (1550-1605): Ardo si, ma non t'amo; Ardi e gela a tua voglia - riposta (Madrigali a sei voci...libro primo - Venice 1583)
5.19am
Luzzaschi, Luzzasco (c.1545-1607), text Giovanni Battista Guiarini: Cor mio, deh non languire/Dear heart, I prithee do not waste away (Madrigali per cantare, et sonare a uno, e doi e tre soprani - Rome 1601)
Emma Kirkby Evelyn Tubb (soprano)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director/lute)

5.22am
Anon (17th century), arr Mmelsdorff and Staier: Court Masques under Charles I and II
Pedro Memelsdorff (recorder)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

5.33am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sarabande for guitar
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

5.36am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Erik Suler (piano)

5.39am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 (Unfinished)
The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

6.02am
Gilse, Jan van (1881-1944): String Quartet (Unfinished) - 1922
Ebony Quartet

6.12am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Sonata No 3 in C minor for violin and piano, Op 45
Alena Baeva (violin)
Giuzai Karieva (piano)

6.36am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Fantaisie in C (Drei Dutzend Klavier Fantasien)
Stef Tuinstra (organ)

6.40am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Magnificat: Praeter rerum seriem
The King's Singers

6.49am
Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675): Suite in G minor/G major for violas da gamba
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00mw9w4)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7.03
Handel
Oh the pleasures of the plains from Acis and Galatea
Dunedin Consort and Players
John Butt
Linn 319 Disc 1 Tr 2

7.10
Manuel Ponce/Jascha Heifetz (arr. Peter Ash)
Estrellita
Matthew Trussler, violin
Dusseldorf Symphony Orchestra
Yasuo Shinozaki
Orchid Classics100005 Tr 7

7.14
Beethoven
Egmont Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Tennstedt
EMI71462 CD1 Tr 7

7.23
Smetana
Comedians Dance from the Bartered Bride
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan
Deutsche Grammophon 423207 Tr 21

7.31
Vivaldi
Sinfonia Improvisata
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi
Virgin 63430 Trs 1-2

7.35
Mozart
Laudate Dominum from Vesperae Solemnes de Confessore K.339
Danielle de Niese
Apollo Voices
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras
Decca 478151 Tr 12

7.40
Gardel
Soledad
Orchestra National du Capitole de Toulouse
EMI88670 Tr 11

7.43
Sibelius
Finlandia
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan
EMI 76846 Tr 6

7.53
Rachmaninov
Prelude in D Op 23/4
Steven Osborne
Hyperion 677700 Tr 5

8.03
Gershwin
Oh Kay Overture
New Princess Theatre Orchestra
John McGlinn
EMI 479772 Tr 7

8.11
Rameau
C'est trop soupirer from Les Paladins
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore
Hyperion67447 Tr 6

8.17
Fvorak
Violin Sonata in F, Op. 57 - last mvt
Jack Liebeck, violin
Katya Apekisheva, piano
Sony Whitelabel Tr 6

8.22
Anon
Estampie Royal No. 6
Sinfonye
Stevie Wishart
Helios55207 Tr 12

8.26
Bax
Mediterranean
Northern Sinfonia
Richard Hickox
EMI 566542 Tr 12

8.31
Handel
Agitato da Fiere Tempeste from Oreste
Mary-Ellen Nesi, soprano (oreste)
Camerata Stuttgart
Gerorge Petrou
MDG 6091273 CD 1 Tr 6

8.36
Dodgers
Carousel Waltz
Stephen Hough
Hyperion 67043 Tr 13

8.42
Saint-Saens
Danse Macabre
Felix Kok, violin
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux
CFP 82233 Tr 1

8.50
John Taverner
Dum Transisset Sabbatum
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips
Gimell004 Tr 6

8.57
Beethoven
Scherzo from trio in Bb Op 97, Archduke
Eggner trio
Live Classics806 Tr 5

9.08
Grainger
Northern march from Youthful Suite
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox
Chandos9584 Tr 1

9.15
Pandolfi
La Castella op3/4
Andrew Manze, violin
Richard Egarr, harpsichord
HM 907241 Tr 4

9.23
Mozart
Horn Concerto no 1 in D K.412
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell
Decca 458607 Trs 1-2

9.32
Britten
Le Roi S'en Va-t'en Chasse
Felicity Palmer, mezzo
Endymion Ensemble
John Whitfield
EMI65114 Tr 6

9.36
JS Bach
Concerto for 4 Harpsichords in A Minor BWV 1065
Bob van Asperen, Bernhard Klapprott, Carsten Lohff, Marcelo Bussi - hapsichords
Melante Amsterdam
Bob van Asperen
Virgin45204 Trs 1-3

9.47
Henze
Erlkonig Orchestral Fantasy
Bamberg Symphony
Jonathan Nott
Tudor7131 Tr 5

9.53
Wagner
Mild und Leise from Tristan und Isolde
Nina Stemme, soprano
Royal Opera House Orchestra
Antonio Papanno.


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mw9w6)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Coates: Calling All Workers
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66868

10.05am
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 4 in E flat; Hungarian Rhapsody No 9 in E flat (Carnaval de Pesth)
Georgy Cziffra (piano)
EMI CZS 7678882 (2 CDs)

10.23am
Gibbons: Cries of London - I and II
Fretwork
Theatre of Voices
Paul Hillier (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI 907214

10.31am
Turina: Rapsodia Sinfonica
Eileen Joyce (piano)
Orchestra
Clarence Raybould (conductor)
DUTTON CDEA 5505

10.40am
Manning Sherwin: Something in the Air (selection)
Harry Fryer and his Orchestra
GUILD GLCD 5128

10.43am
Percy Eastman Fletcher: Folie Bergere (Three Light Pieces suite)
Richard Crean and his Orchestra
GUILD GLCD 5128

10.46am
Kreisler, arr. Roberts: Schon Rosmarin
Harry Davidson and his Orchestra
GUILD GLCD 5128

10.50am
Tippett: Child of Our Time
Jessye Norman (soprano)
Janet Baker (contralto)
Richard Cassily (tenor)
John Shirley-Quirk (bass)
BBC Singers
BBC Choral Society
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 446 331-2 (2 CDs).


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mwgk0)
Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959)

America

When Martinu arrived in New York in 1941, he was a composer who was far better known in Europe. Donald Macleod assesses how Martinu set about establishing his reputation in the United States.

Sinfonietta Giocosa (Poco allegro)
Julian Jacobson (piano)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Tamas Vasary (conductor)
Chandos Chan 8859, CD1 Tr 1

First Symphony
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
Chandos Chan 10316 (boxset), CD1 Trs 1-4

Memorial to Lidice
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
Chandos Chan 9138, CD1 Tr 1.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mwb3d)
Schwetzingen Festival 2009

Baiba and Lauma Skride

Presented by John Shea.

Young Latvian sisters Baiba and Lauma Skride give a concert at the 2009 Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

Baiba Skride (violin)
Lauma Skride (piano)

Schubert: Violin Sonata in A minor, D385
Janacek: In the Mists - four pieces for piano
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in G, Op 96.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mwb3g)
Dance

Handel: Oreste (Acts 1 and 2)

Presented by John Shea.

A series of performances of music inspired by dance features hear Handel's lively dance suite Terpsicore, which also borrows from earlier works.

Handel: Terpsicore
Katalin Farkas (soprano)
Derek Lee Ragin (countertenor)
Capella Savaria
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

2.50pm
Handel Operas 2009:

Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with Oreste - a 'pasticcio', compiled by the composer from his own glittering catalogue of previous works. With contributions from Annette Landgraf, author of The Cambridge Handel Encyclopedia.

Handel: Oreste (Acts 1 and 2)

Oreste ...... Mary-Ellen Nesi (mezzo-soprano)
Ermione ...... Maria Mitsopoulou (soprano)
Ifigenia ...... Mata Katsuli (soprano)
Pilade ...... Antonis Koroneos (tenor)
Toante ...... Petros Magoulas (bass)
Filotete ...... Nicholas Spanos (countertenor)
Camerata Stuttgart
George Petrou (conductor)

4.40pm
Bartok: Dance Suite
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Koenig (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00n10lp)
Oreste

Oreste (Acts 1 and 2)

Presented by John Shea.

Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with Oreste - a 'pasticcio', compiled by the composer from his own glittering catalogue of previous works. John Shea is joined by guest Annette Landgraf, author of The Cambridge Handel Encyclopedia.

Handel: Oreste (Acts 1 and 2)

Oreste ...... Mary-Ellen Nesi (mezzo-soprano)
Ermione ...... Maria Mitsopoulou (soprano)
Ifigenia ...... Mata Katsuli (soprano)
Pilade ...... Antonis Koroneos (tenor)
Toante ...... Petros Magoulas (bass)
Filotete ...... Nicholas Spanos (countertenor)
Camerata Stuttgart
George Petrou (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00mwb3j)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.

With a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including conductor Edward Gardner who joins Sean to talk about ENO's new production of Puccini's Turandot.

Plus composer and mediaeval music performer Stevie Wishart playing in the studio and talking about Take the Risk, a weekend of early music improvisation at London's Southbank Centre.


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mwb3l)
CBSO/Knussen - Matthews, Britten, Elgar

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

In a concert given at Symphony Hall, Birmingham, Oliver Knussen conducts the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Leila Josefowicz in Colin Matthews's new Violin Concerto, along with orchestral showpieces by Britten and Elgar.

Featuring Britten's 1939 Canadian Carnival, which provides an ideal welcome for the return to Birmingham of the Canadian-born virtuoso Leila Josefowicz. She then gives the world premiere of a new concerto written specially for her by the leading British composer Colin Matthews.

The programme concludes with Elgar's portrait of one of Shakespeare's more lovable rogues, Falstaff. With this larger than life character, who is both philosopher and philanderer, Elgar's affectionate piece also tells us a great deal about the composer's own private world in music of great character and good-humour.

Leila Josefowicz (violin)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Britten: Canadian Carnival
Matthews: Violin Concerto (Feeney Trust commission: world premiere)
Elgar: Falstaff 36

Plus highlights of the 2009 International Besancon Competition for Young Conductors, one of the most prestigious events of its kind, featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Sibelius: Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

Michael Torke: The Music of Michael Torke
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi (conductor)

Bizet: Symphony in C; Roma, Patrie Overture
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson (conductor).


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00mwb3n)
Jenny Uglow/Robert Service/Swastika/Inherit the Wind

Anne McElvoy talks to celebrated biographer Jenny Uglow about an extraordinary decade in British history - the 1660s - a time of plague, fire and war, when Britain searched for new ideas by which to live. In her book about Charles II and the Restoration, Uglow profiles the gambling loving monarch whose risk-taking forged the fate of our nation.

Historian of Russia Robert Service, author of a new biography of Trotsky, talks to Anne about how Trotsky captivated a movement. Claire Fox, director of the Institute of Ideas and former publisher of Living Marxism magazine, and writer and Mail on Sunday columnist Peter Hitchens discuss Trotsky's influence on their own political thinking, and why his ideas and personal charisma generated followers in the way they did.

Anne also talks to director Philippe Mora about Swastika, his film about Adolf Hitler.

And there is a first-night review by Susannah Clapp of a new production of Inherit the Wind, directed by Trevor Nunn and starring Kevin Spacey. The play centres on the 1925 trial of a teacher accused of violating a Tennessee statute by teaching Darwin's theory of evolution to his students.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mwgk0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00mwb3q)
Voltaire

Voltaire and Religion

The cataclysmic Lisbon earthquake of 1755 in which tens of thousands of people died is Professor Simon Blackburn's starting point for an examination of Voltaire's views on religion and belief. The event occurred on November 1st, All Saints Day, which meant that the churches in one of the godliest cities in Catholic Europe were all packed while the brothels were relatively empty. Where, Voltaire wondered, was divine providence in all this?

Simon Blackburn carefully explores not only Voltaire's coruscating views on the corrupt and powerful established church but also the complex question of his lingering faith. Above all, he examines the practical effect of Voltaire's ideas, celebrating the role of the Enlightenment in replacing the altars and thrones of an older Europe with the largely secular constitutional democracies that followed.

Simon Blackburn is Professor of Philosophy at the University of Cambridge.
Reader Philip Fox
Producer Beaty Rubens

(Repeat).


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00mwb3s)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes Nina Simone paying tribute to Martin Luther King, Tom Russell paying tribute to Nina Simone and Six Organs of Admittance performing River of Heaven. Plus the powerful sound of Persian singer Mohammad Reza Shajarian alongside the spiritual music of Gabriel Jackson, as performed by the Choir of St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh.

Track List:

23:15
Etran Finatawa: Kel Tamasheck
Album: Rough Guide to Blues and Beyond
World Music Network RGNET 1223

23:20
Les Triaboliques: Crossing the Stone Bridge
Album: River Mud Twilight
World Village 468 088

(Segue)

23:27
Philip Glass: A Gentleman’s Honour
Performed By The Philip Glass Ensemble
Album: The Essential Philip Glass
Sony SK 64133

23:31
Gruppo Sonadùr di Ponte Caffaro: Polka de Marcello
Album: La m’va Benone
Lognoldentità LID/CD08

23:34
Donne Della Pianura del Po: Nella Città di Genova
Album: Donne Della Pianura del Po
SFO 001

(Segue)

23:40
Phoebe Smith: The Yellow Handkerchief
Album: Voice of the People Vol. 11
Topic TSCD 661

23:45
Sam Sweeny (fiddle); Hannah James (accordion); Andy Letcher (pipes): You Are The One
Album: Catches and Glees
RBR CD07

(Segue)

23:49
Bugel Koar: Comme Nous
Album: Nebaon! T’inquiète...
An Naer Produksion 802

(Segue)

23:52
Amestoy Trio: Fantomas
Album: Sport & Couture
Daqui 322035

23:57
Esma Redzepova & Teodosievski Ensemble: Hajre Mate Diki Daje
Album: Gypsy Caravan
World Village 468070

00:01
Irmin Schmidt: Bei Flavia I
Album: Palermo Shooting (Original Soundtrack)
City Slang LC06853

(Segue)

00:03
Nina Simone: Why? (The King of Love Is Dead)
Album: Nina Simone - The Greatest Hits
BMG 82876527622

(Segue)

00:09
Tom Russell: Nina Simone
Album: Blood and Candle Smoke
Proper PRPCD049

00:15
Six Organs of Admittance: River of Heaven
Album: Luminous Night
Drag City DC 409CD

00:23
Mohammad Reza Shajarian (vocals); Hossein Alizadeh (tar); Kayhan Kalhor (kamancheh); Homayoun Shajarian (voice and tombak): Zarbi Instrumental – Tasnif-e Dashti, Faryad (The Cry)
Album: Faryad
World Village 468 023

00:35
Coope, Boyes & Simpson: Man of Double Deed
Album: Twenty Four Seven
No Masters NMCD 20

00:39
Harold Budd & Brian Eno: First Light
Album: The Plateaux of Mirror
Editions EG EEGCD18

(Segue)

00:47
Gabriel Jackson: Salve Regina
Performed By The Choir of St Mary’s Cathedral, Edinburgh
Album: Gabriel Jackson, Sacred Choral Works
Delphian DCD 34027

(Segue)

00:52
Arvo Pärt: Summa
Smith Quartet
Album: Late Junction Compilation
BBCLJ 30042

00:57
Field Recording: Amazon Rainforest
Musician Wren (Cyphorhinus arada) & Variable Chachalaca (Ortalis Momot) recorded by Richard Ranft
Album: Rainforest Requiem
National Sound Archive NSA CD9



FRIDAY 02 OCTOBER 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00mwb4x)
1.00am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): La bonne chanson, Op 61
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)

1.26am
Watkins, Huw (b.1976): Sad Steps for piano and string sextet (2008)
1.41am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Capriccio, Op 85 (Act 1 No 1 - Prelude - string sextet)
1.54am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937), arr Tom Poster: They Can't Take That Away from Me
Aronowitz Ensemble

1.58am
Korngold, Erich (1897-1957): Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Chantal Juillet (violin)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Franz-Paul Decker (conductor)

2.25am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Missa brevis (..in tempore belli)
Istvan Ella (organ)
Aniko Kopjar, Alice Komaroni, Eva Nagy, Agnes Tumpekne Kuti, Timea Tillai (soprano)
Janos Szerekovan, Joszef Moldvay (tenor)
Chamber Choir of Pecs
Aurel Tillai (conductor)

3.01am
Bliss, Arthur (1891-1975): Concerto for cello and orchestra, T120
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

3.31am
Czerny, Carl (1791-1857): Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

4.04am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Fantasia No 8 in E minor (12 Fantasies for flute (or oboe) solo - Hamburg, 1732-3
Lise Daoust (flute)

4.09am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Lauris Elms (mezzo-soprano)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Robert Pikler (conductor)

4.34am
Firenze, Giovanni da (14th century): Quand 'Amor - canzone
Micrologus

4.40am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Toccata in D minor
4.45am
Scarlatti, Alessandro: Toccata in A minor
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

4.49am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV1056
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
Risor Festival Strings

5.01am
Mielczewski, Marcin (1590-1651): Veni Domine - Geistliches Konzert for two sopranos, bass and continuo
Concerto Polacco

5.05am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649): Venite exsultemus
Bruce Dickey (cornetto)
Alberto Grazzi (bassoon)
Michael Fentross (theorbo)
Jacques Ogg (organ)

5.12am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Six Variations in F, Op 34
Theo Bruins (piano)

5.26am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 25 in G minor, K183
Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Adam Fischer (conductor)

5.50am
Mielck, Ernst (1877-1899): String Quintet in F, Op 3
Erkki Palola, Anne Paavilainen (violins)
Matti Hirvikangas, Teema Kupiainen (violas)
Risto Poutanen (cello)

6.15am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Kindertotenlieder
Catherine Robbin (mezzo-soprano)
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.38am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Minuet No 21 in F (30 Minuets and Trios for piano, D41)
Ralf Gothoni (piano)

6.40am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Menuet in C, Op 14 No 3
Arto Noras (cello)
Tapani Valsta (piano)

6.44am
Froberger, Johann Jacob (1616-1667): Toccata VI (alla levatione) - 1649
Nikiforos Klironomos (organ)

6.50am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Camerata Bern
Thomas Furi (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00mwb4z)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7.03

SCHUBERT
Impromptu in E flat
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 4425432 Track 2

7:08

HANDEL
Music for Royal Fireworks – Overture
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 4231492 CD 2 Track 1

7:16

DEBUSSY
La fille aux cheveux de lin
Krystian Zimerman (piano)
DG 4357732 2 CD 1 Track 8

7:19

JENKINS
Fantasy 6 in g
Phantasm
AVIE AV 2120 Track 7

7:23

SULLIVAN: Patience
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner
PHILIPS 4349162 Track 9

7.31

TCHAIKOVSKY
Swan Lake Valse
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 4362122 CD 1 Track 2

7:39

FAURE
Sicilienne
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Roland Pontinen (piano)
BIS CD1239 Track 11

7:43

TALLIS
Spem in alium
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers
CHANDOS CHAN 0513 Track 1

7:53

MENDELSSOHN
Capriccio in E minor, 4 Pieces Op 81
Elias Quartet
ASV GLD 4025 Track 6

8.03

MOZART
Marriage of Figaro Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden
Hans Vonk
CAPRICCIO 10070 Track 2

8:08

SCHUMANN
Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Andras Schiff (piano)
DSPRCD044 Track 2

8:15

BRIDGE
Seascape, from The Sea
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox, conductor
CHANDOS CHAN 10568 (2) CD1. Tr.1

8.20

PACHELBEL
CANON and Gigue
Daniel Hope (violin)
Soloists from Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 00289 477 8094 Tracks 7 and 8

8.31

DVORAK
Romantic piece for violin and piano, Op 75, Allegro moderato
Pavel Sporcl (violin)
Petr Jirikovsky (piano)
SUPRAPHON SU 36212 Track 3

8:35

LEHAR
Ballsirenen Waltz (Lehar)
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4631852 Track 3

8:43

BACH arr. Bruno Giuranna
Quodlibet, Goldberg Variation no.30
Trio Broz (two sisters and a brother)
VELUT LUNA CVLD 170 Tr.31

8:45

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Rhosymedre
Thomas Trotter
(Mander East organ of St Giles Cripplegate)
REGIS REGCD 302 Track 22

8:50

CHABRIER
Espana
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa
DG 4312592 Track 10

8:57

TRAD spiritual
Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Wynton Marsalis (cornet)
Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger
CBS CD44726 Track 14

09:00

VIVALDI
Concerto RV 419
Christophe Coin (cello)
Il Giardino Armonico]
Giovanni Antonini
NAÏVE OP 30426 Track 1-3

9:10

Ambroise THOMAS
Hamlet: “O vin, dissipe la tristesse!”
Simon Keenlyside, baritone
Munich Radio Orchestra
Ulf Schirmer (Conductor)
SONY BMG 82876884822 Tr.7

9:15

BACH
Sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003 (Andante)
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
HYPERION CDa67691 Track 15

9:21

HOLST
The Planets, Op 32
–Jupiter Bringer of Jollity
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox
PCD 890 Track 4
9:30

SCHUBERT
Die Schone Mullerin (Morgengruss)
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano) ORCD 100006 Track 8

9:35

MOZART
Piano concerto no.12 in A K414 – Rondo (final movement)
Melvyn Tan (piano / director)
London Chamber Orchestra
LCO LIVE – rec St Johns Smith Square

9:41

LANDI
Homo fugit velut umbra
L’Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar
Stephan van Dyck tenor
ALPHA 020 Track 1

9:47

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance no 4
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado
DG 4106152 Track 4

9:51

ELGAR
Salut d’amour Op 12
Nigel Kennedy (violin)
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Peter Pettinger (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 8380 Track 5

9:55

CHOPIN
Waltz L’adieu
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
EMI White label Track 8


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mwb51)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Donizetti: Sinfonia in D minor per la morte di Capuzzi
Camerata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557492

10.12am
Haydn: Symphony No 79
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Ernst Marzendorfer (conductor)
ORPHEUS ORH 235 (LP)

10.33am
Handel: Suite No 5 in E
Scott Ross (harpsichord)
ERATO ECD 75195 (2 CDs)

10.48am
Holst: The Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Huddersfield Choral Society
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
DUTTON CDAX 8012

11.09am
Dvorak: Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 13
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
DECCA 417 596-2

11.53am
Trad., arr. Vignoles: Lowlands
Jonathan Lemalu (baritone)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
EMI 5752032.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mwgtd)
Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959)

A Czech in Exile

The Second World War and politics both played parts in preventing Martinu's return to Czechoslovakia. Donald Macleod looks at the events which contributed to Martinu's chosen exile and assesses how they affected his music.

A comedy on the bridge (excerpt)
Jarmila Kratka (soprano)
Richard Novak (bass)
Brno Janacek Opera Orchestra
Frantisek Jilek (conductor)
Supraphon 112140-2 611, CD1 Trs 6-10

The Greek Passion (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Rita Cullis, Helen Field, Catherine Savory (sopranos)
John Mitchinson, Arthur Davis (tenors)
John Tomlinson (bass)
Czech Philharmonic Choir
Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Supraphon 103611-2 CD2

Gilgamesh (Part 1)
Ivan Kusnjer (baritone)
Ludek Vele (bass)
Eva Depoltova (soprano)
Stefan Margita (tenor)
Milan Karpisek (spoken word)
Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler (conductor)
Marco Polo 8.223316, CD1 Trs 1-10

String Quartet No 5 (2nd mvt - Adagio)
Stamitz Quartet
Bohuslav Matousek (violin)
Josef Kekula (violin)
Jan Peruska (viola)
Vladimir Leixner (cello)
BR 100152-54, CD Vol 2 Tr 6.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mwb7y)
Schwetzingen Festival 2009

Maria Joao Pires, Pavel Gomziakov

Presented by John Shea.

The renowned and somewhat elusive Portuguese pianist Maria Joao Pires joins forces with young Russian cellist Pavel Gomziakov in a concert of late Chopin from the 2009 Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

Maria Joao Pires (piano)
Pavel Gomziakov (cello)

Chopin: Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 58; Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mwb80)
Dance

Episode 5

Presented by John Shea.

Handel Operas 2009:

Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with Act 3 of Oreste - a 'pasticcio', compiled by the composer from his own catalogue of previous works.

Handel: Oreste (Act 3)

Oreste ...... Mary-Ellen Nesi (mezzo-soprano)
Ermione ...... Maria Mitsopoulou (soprano)
Ifigenia ...... Mata Katsuli (soprano)
Pilade ...... Antonis Koroneos (tenor)
Toante ...... Petros Magoulas (bass)
Filotete ...... Nicholas Spanos (countertenor)
Camerata Stuttgart
George Petrou (conductor)

3.05pm Dance:

Series of performances of music inspired by dance.

Poulenc: Suite: Les biches
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Pascal Rophe (conductor)

Lambert: Suite: Horoscope
Ulster Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

3.55pm
Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Rossen Milanov (conductor)

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00n113v)
Oreste

Oreste (Act 3)

Presented by John Shea.

Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas continues with Act 3 of Oreste - a 'pasticcio', compiled by the composer from his own catalogue of previous works.

Handel: Oreste (Act 3)

Oreste ...... Mary-Ellen Nesi (mezzo-soprano)
Ermione ...... Maria Mitsopoulou (soprano)
Ifigenia ...... Mata Katsuli (soprano)
Pilade ...... Antonis Koroneos (tenor)
Toante ...... Petros Magoulas (bass)
Filotete ...... Nicholas Spanos (countertenor)
Camerata Stuttgart
George Petrou (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00mwb82)
Sean Rafferty

At the City Halls in Glasgow, Sean Rafferty presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Michal Dworzynski, in music by Mahler, Debussy, Richard Strauss and Poulenc's Concert Champetre, in which the harpsichord soloist is Mahan Esfahani - one of the BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

17:04
DVORAK
Carnival Overture
BBC SSO
Michał Dworzyński (conductor)
LIVE
9’24

17:15
MAHLER
Blumine
BBC SSO
Michał Dworzyński (conductor)
LIVE
7’39

17:25
MAXWELL DAVIES
Farewell to Stromness [arr strings]
BBC SSO
Michał Dworzyński (conductor)
LIVE
3’37

17:35
POULENC
Concert champetre for harpsichord and Orchestra
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
BBC SSO
Michał Dworzyński (conductor)
LIVE
24’47

18:06
BACH
Chromatische Fantaisie und Fugue, BWV 903
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
LIVE
11’41

18:25
PANUFNIK
Heroic Ov (08)
BBC SSO
Michał Dworzyński (conductor)
LIVE
6’35

18:34
DEBUSSY
Premiere Rhapsody for clarinet and orch
Yann Ghiro (clarinet)
BBC SSO
Michał Dworzyński (conductor)
LIVE
8’43

18:45
STRAUSS
Till Eulenspiegel
BBC SSO
Michał Dworzyński (conductor)
LIVE
14’43


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mwb84)
Bach, Berg, Brahms

Part 1

From St David's Hall, Cardiff. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Thierry Fischer conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music by Bach and Brahms, as well as Berg's Violin Concerto, with Viviane Hagner, one of the most eagerly-watched violinists to emerge in recent years.

Featuring the grandiose Bach Toccata and Fugue, followed by Berg's final masterwork - the tragic Violin Concerto, which movingly ends with a meditation on one of Bach's best-known chorales - before Brahms' First Symphony, with its stormy opening and cathartic release.

Viviane Hagner (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Bach/Stokowski: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Berg: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No 1.


FRI 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00k2qm0)
Moon Enterprises Inc and the Door

Stuart McLoughlin reads two stories by award-winning German author and poet Michael Kruger about eccentric grandfathers and the power they wield over their respective families.


FRI 20:05 Performance on 3 (b00n3q06)
Bach, Berg, Brahms

Part 2

From St David's Hall, Cardiff. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Thierry Fischer conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Brahms' First Symphony, with its stormy opening and cathartic release.

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 1.


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00mwb86)
Dreda Say Mitchell/Simone Felice/Larissa Miller

Dreda Say Mitchell
Dreda Say Mitchell was the head teacher of a primary school in East London when she began attending creative writing classes. During those classes, she began writing about the character Schoolboy, who would become the central character in her award-winning first novel, Running Hot. This week Dreda has written a brand new monologue especially for The Verb, which is performed in studio by Jessica Dickens.

Geezer Girls, by Dreda Say Mitchell, is out now from Hodder

Simone Felice
Simone Felice is a songwriter, singer and novelist from a tiny town in the Catskill Mountains, upstate New York. Currently touring with his band The Duke and the King, he stops into The Verb studio to play songs from their latest album, Nothing Gold Can Stay, and to preview a work in progress - his as-yet-unfinished novel Black Jesus.

Larissa Miller & Richard McKane
One of Russia's foremost lyrical poets, Larissa Miller's clear poetic voice stood out against oppression and censorship during the Communist era - often at great personal cost to herself and her family. Larissa and her translator Richard McKane read from Larissa's collection We Are Guests of Eternity and consider the role poetry plays in helping both writer and reader endure difficult times.

We Are Guests of Eternity, by Larissa Miller, is published by Arc Press
Out of the Cold Blue, by Richard McKane, is published by Hearing Eye

Alex Horne
Taking his inspiration from HW Bergerson's book Palindromes and Anagrams, Verb Language Spy Alex Horne wanted to see if our listeners would take up a daring poetic challenge: writing Vocabularyclept poetry. 'Vocabularyclept' is a term used to describe a poem that's written using all the words of another poem, but in a different order... one poem from the verbal rubble of another. Last week, Alex gave you 140 words of his choosing, and asked for poems to be sent in using only those words, and Verb listeners everywhere responded enthusiastically - not to say wittily! This week Alex reads a selection of your finest Vocabularyclept verse, and he and Ian reveal the poems they've created.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mwgtd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00mwb88)
Voltaire

Voltaire's Library and Legacy

When Voltaire died in 1778 at the grand old age of 84, he was the most famous writer in the world. Whatever his doubts about the Christian afterlife, his own immortality was assured. In this fifth and final Essay on Voltaire, Professor Nicholas Cronk explores the legacy of this greatest of Enlightenment figures. He starts with the extraordinary story of the removal of Voltaire's library, book by book - and there were some seven thousand of them - from his chateau in France all the way to St Petersburg, where Catherine the Great planned to build a sort of Voltaire theme park. He explores Voltaire's celebrity status, both before and after his death, and goes on to discuss how his ideas - about politics, about religion, about tolerance - continue to resonate today. He concludes with a poignant illustration of how, in the true spirit of the Enlightenment, writers continue to debate with Voltaire and, in so doing, perpetuate his legacy.

Professor Nicholas Cronk, director of the Voltaire Foundation in Oxford.

Reader Simon Russell Beale
Producer Beaty Rubens

(Repeat).


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00mwb8b)
Mary Ann Kennedy

Mary Ann Kennedy introduces new CDs from around the world and a studio session with the Seckou Keita Quintet. It's an ensemble that blends Keita's Senegalese kora style with the playing of Egyptian violinist Sami Bishai, Gambian vocalist Binta Susso, Italian bass player Davide Mantovani and Senegalese percussionist Surahata Susso.

World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 2nd October

You can go
Bokoor Band
Album: Ghana Special – Modern highlife Afro Sounds and Ghanaian Blues 1968-81
Soundway SNDWCP016P

Falani
Bassekou Kouyate
Album: I speak Fula
Outhere Records OH 013

Vusa Mkhaya Ndlovu: Amathalenta
Insingizi
Album: Voices of Southern Africa Vol 2
Arc EUCD 2243

Alan Silinga: Ntyilo Ntyilo
Miriam Makeba with the Manhattan Brothers
Album: Mama Afrika 1932-2008
Gallo Records 5051865-3593-2-6

Ewan MacColl: Come All Ye Fisher Lasses
The Fisher Family (Ray Risher, Cindy, Joyce, Audrey, Priscilla & Archie Fisher)
Album: Topic Records – Threescore Years and Ten
Topic 70-2

Trad: Wife of the bold Tenant Farmer
Joe Heaney
Album: Topic Records – Threescore Years and Ten
Topic 70-2

Trad, Arr. Jones: The Humpback Whale
John Tams & Nic Jones
Album: Topic Records – Threescore Years and Ten
Topic 70-2

Studio Session

Sekou Keita Quintet

Sekou Keita (vocals/Kora)
Davide Mantovani (bass/voice)
Binta Suso (voice)
Surhata Susso (percussion)
Samy Bishai (violin)

Keita: Bimo
Sekou keita Quintet
BBC Recording by sound engineers Martin Appleby, Broadcasting House, 2009

Keita: Mande-Arab
Sekou keita Quintet
BBC Recording by sound engineers Martin Appleby, Broadcasting House, 2009

Panjabi MC/Balwinder Kumar: Boliyan
Panjabi MC ft. Kamaljeet Kaur
Album: Indian Timing
PMC Records 842108

Charles Ganimian, Arr. Mehdi Haddab: Daddy Lolo
Speed Caravan
Album: Kalashnik Love
Realworld CDRW167

Dima Balone
Le Ry-Co Jazz
Album: Tumbele – Beguine, afro and latin sounds from the French Caribbean 1963 – 74
Soundway SNDWCD/LP017

Crying
Gilzene and the Blue Light Mento Band
Album: Sweet Sweet Jamaica
World Village 479037

Studio session

Keita: Kanu foro
Sekou keita Quintet
BBC Recording by sound engineers Martin Appleby, Broadcasting House, 2009

Keita: Dari
Sekou keita Quintet
BBC Recording by sound engineers Martin Appleby, Broadcasting House, 2009

Apo Fetlar Top
Fiddlers Bid
Album: All Dressed in Yellow
Hairst Blinks Music HBM001

Djoy Amada: Tchapu no Bandera
Mayra Andrade
Album: Storia, Storia
RCA Victor/Sony 88697534432

Captain
Sam Carter
Album: Keepsakes
Captain Records

Jimmy Davis: No-one stands alone
Blue Murder:
Album: Topic Records – Threescore Years and Ten
Topic 707




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00mw9g1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00mw9p0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00mw9sh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00mwb3g)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00mwb80)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00mvd9j)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00mw72k)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00mw76d)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00mw9kv)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00mw9q1)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00mw9w4)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00mwb4z)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00mvd9l)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00mw72y)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00mrxzn)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00mw9sk)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00mw76g)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00mw9kx)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00mw9q3)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00mw9w6)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00mwb51)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00mw77v)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00mw77v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00mwg6n)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00mwg6n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00mwfxz)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00mwfxz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00mwgk0)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00mwgk0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00mwgtd)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00mwgtd)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b008j41c)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00mw730)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00n10lp)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00n113v)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00mw63c)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00mw9g3)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00mw9p2)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00mw9sm)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00mwb3j)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00mwb82)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00mw631)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00mw74f)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00mw633)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00mw9gc)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00mw9pb)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00mw9sw)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00mwb3s)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00mvd9n)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00mw9g7)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00mw9p6)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00mw9sr)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00mwb3n)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00mw635)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00mw9g5)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00mw9p4)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00mw9sp)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00mwb3l)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00mwb84)

Performance on 3 20:05 FRI (b00n3q06)

Pre-Hear 21:35 SAT (b00mw639)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00mw72p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00mrxq2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00mw9fz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00mw9ny)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00mw9sf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00mwb3d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00mwb7y)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00mw72t)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00n4fpk)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00mw72m)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00hgbwr)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00fh20c)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00n3slt)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00mw9g9)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00mw9p8)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00mw9st)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00mwb3q)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00mwb88)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00mwb86)

The Wire 20:50 SAT (b00mw637)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00mrycn)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00mw72h)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00mw74w)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00mw9ks)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00mw9pz)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00mw9w2)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00mwb4x)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 FRI (b00k2qm0)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00hwwrv)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00mw62z)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00mwb8b)