Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00mm2x5)
1.00am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Messa da Requiem for soloists, chorus and orchestra (1874)
Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen (soprano)
Ingebjorg Kosmo (mezzo-soprano)
Ivar Gilhuus (tenor)
Oddbjorn Tennfjord (baritone)
Collegium Vocale
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Johannes Fritzsch (conductor)

2.24am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3, No 5
Camerata Tallin:
Jan Oun (flute)
Mati Karmas (violin)
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

2.32am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): All' Italia (Seven Elegies - 1907)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

2.40am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in F for treble recorder, RV 442
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Camerata Koln

2.48am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Introduction and theme and variations
Laszlo Horvath (clarinet)
The Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Geza Oberfrank (conductor)

3.01am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in D
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

3.18am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet E flat, Op 127
Oslo Quartet

4.02am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Trio in E flat, Op 1, No 1
Kungsbacka Trio

4.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 22 in E flat, H I 22 (The Philosopher)
Prima La Musica
Dirk Vermeulen (conductor)

4.48am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Sonata in G minor, H XVI 44
Petras Geniusas (piano)

5.01am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Impromptu in G flat, Op 51
Krzysztof Jablonski (piano)

5.06am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 1 in G for solo cello, BWV 1007
Guy Fouquet (cello)

5.26am
Tournier, Marcel (1879-1951): Sonatine, Op 30
Rita Costanzi (harp)

5.43am
Couperin, Louis (c.1626-1661): Suite in G
Rosalind Halton (harpsichord)

6.00am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Five Intermezzi (Intermezzi per Organo, Secunda Raccolta 1943-1946)
Albert de Klerk (organ)

6.13am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Syrinx for solo flute
Ian Mullin (flute)

6.16am
Kuljeric, Igor (1938-2006): Barocchiana for solo marimba
Ivana Bilic (marimba)

6.29am
Gaultier, Ennemond (1575-1651): Lute pieces in D minor
Konrad Junghanel (lute)

6.48am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Toccata in D for keyboard, BWV 912
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00mrx6l)
Fiona Talkington

8.03

SCHUBERT
Polonaise in B flat major
Gidon Kremer (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Emil Tchakarov
DG 431 168 2 Tr 3

8.09

PURCELL
Chacony in G minor
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429 390 2 Tr 4
8.15

TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz-Scherzo in A major, Op.7
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
MELODYIA 74321 669 752 CD2 Tr 14

8.19

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi
DECCA 431 171 2 Tr 5

8.23

VIVALDI
Concerto in C major for violin, RV 177
Guiliano Carmignola (baroque violin)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon
SONY CLASSICAL SK 89362 Tr 1-3

8.36

LIGETI
Etude 4: Fanfares
Yuja Wang (piano)
DG 477 8140 Tr 5

8.40

RAVEL
Une Barque sur l’océan
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez
DG 439 859 2 Tr 9

8.49

MOZART
Idomeneo K.366 - overture
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil
SONY SK46695 Tr 1

8.54

VERDI
Mact Act 4 – Pietà, rispetto, amore
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Macbeth)
London Philharmonic Orchestra/Lamberto Gardelli
DECCA 421 889 2 Tr 10

8.03

PAGANINI
Caprice Op.1 No.10
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
ECM NEW SERIES 2124 476 3318 Tr 10

8.06

HOLST
The Planets – Mercury, the winged messenger
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 417 553 2 Tr 3

8.11

LISZT
Valse Oubliee No.1 – Played on the piano by Noah (aged 11) from Hertfordshire

8.14

SMETANA
The two widows - overture
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi
DECCA 444 867 2 Tr 3

8.22

MONTEVERDI
Salve Regina
Emma Kirkby, Judith Nelson (sopranos)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood
L'OISEAU LYRE 425 891 2 Tr 8

8.28

TOY VIEIRA
Violão em Diálogo
Bau and Voginha (guitars)
RB RECORDS BM0108 Tr 12

8.31

BACH
English Suite No.3 in B minor, BWV 814
Glenn Gould (piano)
SONY 517 969 2 CD1 Tr 13-18

8.42

ELGAR
Froissart Overture Op.19
Hallé
Mark Elder
HALLE CDHLL7509 Tr 1

8.58

THOMAS ROBINSON
Twenty waies upon the bells
La Poème Harmonique
Vincent Dumestre
ALPHA 081 Tr 6


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00mrx6n)
Building a Library: Bach: Cantata (Eine feste Burg)

Building a Library:
BACH: Cantata BWV 80 “Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott”

Reviewer - Simon Heighes

First choice:
Bach Cantatas Volume 10
BACH: Ich elender Mensch, wer wird mich erlosen BWV 48; Wo soll ich fliehen hin BWV 5; Es reisset euch ein schrecklich Ende BWV 90; Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen BWV 56; Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild BWV 79; Nun danket alle Gott BWV 192; Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott BWV 80
Joanne Lunn (soprano), William Towers (alto), James Gilchrist (tenor), Peter Harvey (bass), The Monteverdi Choir, The English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Soli Deo Gloria SDG110 (2CD, mid price)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.bach:
bal.cantata.bwv.80.ein.feste.burg.ist.unser.gott

With Andrew McGregor. Includes Building a Library: Bach: Cantata (Eine feste Burg). Russian orchestral music releases. Disc of the Week: Szymanowski and Britten violin concertos.

Building a Library:

BACH: Cantata BWV 80 “Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott”

Reviewer – Simon Heighes

First Choice Recommendation:

Bach Cantatas Volume 10
BACH: Ich elender Mensch, wer wird mich erlosen BWV 48; Wo soll ich fliehen hin BWV 5; Es reisset euch ein schrecklich Ende BWV 90; Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen BWV 56; Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild BWV 79; Nun danket alle Gott BWV 192; Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott BWV 80
Joanne Lunn (soprano), William Towers (alto), James Gilchrist (tenor), Peter Harvey (bass), The Monteverdi Choir, The English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Soli Deo Gloria SDG110 (2CD, mid price)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data

BAL.BACH:
BAL.Cantata BWV 80 “Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott”
SH.BAL.CD.REVIEW


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00mrx6q)
Hungary

Tom Service visits Budapest to explore how musical life has changed in Hungary since the fall of communism. The country was important in developments in the months leading up to the fall of the Berlin Wall in 1989.

Tom explores areas from the legacy of Liszt, Bartok and Kodaly, to state education and the all-pervading influence of Hungarian folk music.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00mrx6s)
The Huelgas Ensemble at the 2009 Edinburgh Festival

Lucie Skeaping presents a concert given by the Huelgas Ensemble under their music director Paul van Nevel at Greyfriars Kirk in Edinburgh, as part of the 2009 Edinburgh International Festival.

The ensemble, which is named after a Cistercian monastery near Burgos in Spain, has been established since 1970 and has carved a reputation as one of the leading vocal ensembles in Europe. The group is particularly famous for its pioneering recordings of music by composers from the Franco-Flemish school, such as Nicholas Gombert and Pierre de Manchicourt.

This concert juxtaposes sacred music by two composers of different generations - Michael Praetorius and Bach. Arguably the most famous composers of the German chorale tradition, they based many of their compositions on the same basic material. Here, the eight voices and seven instrumentalists of the Huelgas Ensemble show how both composers treat the same texts, in very different ways.

Playlist:

Gallus: Obsecro Domine (In adventu Domini nostri Jesu Christi)
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 64305 Tr 2

Gombert: Tous les regretz
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 48249 Tr 4

Praetorius: Ach, Gott, vom Himmel sieh' darein
Bach: Ach, Gott, vom Himmel sieh' darein
Praetorius: Das Silber durchs Feur siebenmal
Bach: Du stellst mein Jesu, selber dich
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)
BBC RECORDING

Praetorius: Mitten wir im Leben sind
Bach: Mitten wir im Leben sind
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)
BBC RECORDING

Praetorius: Aus tiefer Noth schrey ich zu dir
Bach: Ob bei uns ist der Sünden viel
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)
BBC RECORDING

Lejeune: O roze reyne des fleurs
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 68259 Tr 3

Praetorius: Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht
Bach: Wir bitten dein' gottliche Kraft
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)
BBC RECORDING

De Rore: Mia benigna fortuna
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901760 Tr 3

Praetorius: Mit Fried' und Freud' ich fahr' dahin
Bach: Mit Fried' und Freud' ich fahr' dahin
Praetorius: Denn hast du allen furgestelt
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)
BBC RECORDING.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mm0sp)
Meta4

From the Wigmore Hall, London, Fiona Talkington presents a concert given by string quartet Meta4. Shostakovich: String Quartet No 4. Beethoven: String Quartet, Op 135.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00mrx6v)
World Routes in Cape Verde

Cesaria Evora, Bau and Tito Paris

Lucy Duran visits Cape Verde, the windswept and dramatic archipelago off the west coast of Africa, and travels to one of the most beautiful islands, San Antao. She hears songs for making grogue, Cape Verde's national drink, which is said to make bulls weep as they operate an ancient sugar press. The programme ends in the unofficial musical capital, Mindelo, on the island of Sao Vicente, where Cesaria Evora was born and where many other Cape Verdean greats began their careers. Including sessions by two such musicians - virtuosic guitarist Bau and singer-songwriter Tito Paris.

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by James Parkin

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00mrx6x)
Carla Bley

Pianist and composer Carla Bley joins Alyn Shipton to choose her essential records, from the jazz opera Escalator Over the Hill via her various big bands, to her current small groups.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00mrx6z)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 19 September 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

September in the Rain (Warren, Dubin) (2:44)
Performed by Tito Burns and his Sextet: Al Hall (tp) Jimmy Chester (cl,as) Rex Morris (ts) Tito Burns (accor) Ronnie Price (p) Johnny Hawksworth (b) Derek Price (d)
Recorded 23 May 1950, London
Taken from the album Presenting
LP (Decca LF 1162. S1/2)

I Got Rhythm (George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin) (2:58)
Performed by Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France: Larry Adler (mouth organ) Stephane Grappelli (p) Django Reinhardt (g solo) Joseph Reinhardt, Eugene Vees (g) Roger Grasset (b)
Recorded 1938
Taken from the album Django Reinhardt
CD (Pathe Marconi 7465012 (1) Track 8)

Heah Me Talkin’ To Ya (Louis Armstrong) (5:10)
Performed by Alex Welsh (tp, v) Roy Williams (tb,vcl) John Barnes (bar,cl,as,fl,vcl) Fred Hunt (p) Jim Douglas (g) Harvey Weston (b,b-g) Lennie Hastings (d,vcl) Humphrey Lyttelton (tp) George Chisholm (tb) Bruce Turner (cl, as)
Recorded Live Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, November 28 1971
Taken from the album An Evening with Alex Welsh and His Friends
LP (Black Lion 2460 179 S1/1)

Dark Eyes (trad) (3:27)
Performed by Charlie Ventura (ts) Teddy Nepoleon (p) Gene Krupa (d)
Recorded 8 March 1946, New York City
Taken from the album Drummin' Man
LP (Affinity AFS 1042 S2/4)

After You’ve Gone (Creamer, Layton) (4:24)
Performed by James P. Johnson’s Blue Note Jazzmen: Sidney De Paris (tp) Vic Dickenson (tb) Ben Webster (ts) James P Johnson (p) Jimmy Shirley (g) John Simmons (b) Sidney Catlett (d)
Recorded 4 March 1944
Taken from the album James P. Johnson 1943 - 1944
1995 CD (Classics 824 (1) Track 16)

I’m Just a Lucky So and So (Duke Ellington, M David) (3:06)
Performed by Louis Armstrong (vocals, trumpet) Duke Ellington (piano) Trummy Young (trombone) Barney Bigard (clarinet) Mort Herbert (bass) Danny Barcelona (drums)
Recorded 3 – 4 April 1961, New York
Taken from the album The Great Summit
CD (Roulette Jazz 724352454723 Track 2)

Small’s Minor (Jimmy Smith) (6:57)
Performed by Jimmy Smith (organ) Eddie McFadden (g) Lou Donaldson (as) Tina Brooks (ts) Art Blak (d)
Recorded 7 April 1958
Taken from the album Cool Blues
CD (Blue Note CDP7844412 (1) Track 6)

Requiem (Lennie Tristano) (4:43)
Performed by Lennie Tristano (p)
Recorded 1954 - 1955
Taken from the album Lennie Tristano
LP (London LTZ-K 15033 S1/2)

Time to Go Home (Courtney Pine) (6:03)
Performed by Courtney Pine (ss) Kenny Kirkland (p) Charnette Moffett (b) Tain (perc)
Recorded 20 – 21 January 1990
Taken from the album Within the Realms of Our Dreams
1991 CD (Antilles ANCD8756 (1) Track 6)

In a Mellotone (Duke Ellington) (7:11)
Performed by Duke Ellington Orchestra: Lew Soloff, Barry Lee Hall, Ron Tooley, Clark Terry (tp, flghn) Norris Turney (as) Jerry Dodgion (as, cl) Herman Riley, Eddie Daniels (ts, cl) Charles Owens (bs, cl, bcl) Britt Woodman, Al Grey (tb) Chuck Connors (btb) Roland Hanna (p) J.J. Wiggins (b) Louie Bellson (d) Mercer Ellington (conductor)
Recorded 1986
Taken from the album The Duke Ellington Orchestra: Digital Duke
1987 CD (GRP GRD9548 (1) Track 10)

Panama Rag (William Tyers) (5:35)
Performed by Soprano Summit: Bob Wilber (sop) Kenny Davern (cl) Marty Grosz (g) Monty Budwig (b) Jake Hanna (d)
Recorded 1977
Taken from the album Soprano Summit / Live at Concord '77
1978 CD (Concord Jazz CJ52 S2/3)


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00mrx71)
Verdi's Macbeth

Presented by Donald Macleod.

In a performance given in the Usher Hall, Edinburgh, as part of the 2009 International Festival, David Robertson conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in a concert version of Verdi's dramatic setting of Shakespeare's play Macbeth.

Verdi's four-act opera was originally composed in 1847, but this performance is of the more commonly-heard 1865 version. It was the first manifestation of the composer's lifelong inspiration from the Bard. Georgian baritone Lado Ataneli sings the title role, alongside American soprano Susan Neves as his scheming wife.

Macbeth ...... Lado Ataneli (baritone)
Lady Macbeth ...... Susan Neves (soprano)
Banquo ...... John Relyea (bass)
Macduff ...... Vsevolod Grivnov (tenor)
Lady-in-Waiting ...... Katherine Broderick (soprano)
Malcolm ...... Nicholas Phan (tenor)
Doctor/Servant ...... Vuyani Mlinde (bass)
Murderer/Herald/Apparition ...... Wade Kernot (bass)
Two Apparitions ...... Michael Yeoman and Niall Docherty
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor).


SAT 21:00 Night Music (b00mrx73)
Radoslav Kapil (piano) performs Smetana's Macbeth and the Witches, and Reves.


SAT 21:30 The Wire (b00mrx76)
People Snogging in Public Places

A frank and funny coming of age story about the fluctuating friendship between an uncle and his nephew. Winner of the Sony Gold Award 2010.

James ..... Rupert Simonian
Patrick ..... Adrian Scarborough
Angela ..... Lindsey Coulson
Tim ..... Philip Fox
Pete ..... Jamie DiSpirito
Lisa ..... Candassaie Liburd
Alice ..... Lizzy Watts
Phyllis ..... Annabelle Dowler
Mr Morris ..... Paul Rider
Doctor ..... Matt Addis
Speaking Clock ..... Malcolm Tierney

Sound Design ..... Caleb Knightley
Produced by ..... Steven Canny

Won the 2010 Sony Gold Award for best drama and was runner up for the Prix Italia. People Snogging in Public Places is written by one of the country's leading young writers. Jack Thorne has written three other plays for radio and has written Shameless, Skins and This is England '86 (with Shane Meadows) all for television. Last year also saw the release and his film The Scouting Book for Boys.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00mrx78)
Knussen, Bedford, Turnage

Zoe Martlew presents a concert of all-British music, which also includes a dramatic monologue.

Dietmar Wiesner (flute)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Knussen: Music for a Puppet Court
Luke Bedford: Outblaze the Sky
Mark-Anthony Turnage: From All Sides
Samuel Beckett: Not I (performed by Fiona Shaw)
Mark Anthony Turnage: Five Views of a Mouth (BBC Commission - first performance)

Plus a report on John Wynne's new sound installation at Beaconsfield Gallery, featuring an old pianola and 300 abandoned hi-fi speakers.



SUNDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00dk8dg)
Domenico Zipoli

Domenico Zipoli was thought to have disappeared from European musical life just as he made his mark with the publication of his first work, the Sonate d'intavolatura per organo e cimbalo. Did his early promise fade and leave him resigned to a life of obscurity? Well, no. Scholars had known for a while that there was another Domenico Zipoli, active just after this time in Paraguay, but it wasn't until the 1950s that it was realised that the two composers were in fact one and the same.
Zipoli had joined the Jesuit reductiones and gone to South America - music played a pivotal role in in the missions, fulfilling the Jesuits' aim of transmitting the idea of God to the natives. The music he composed there was thought to be lost, until at the beginning of the 1960s when a mass for three-part choir (without bass), soloists, two violins, organ and continuo was located, reading: "copied in Potossi, in the year 1784", that is 58 years after the composer's death. The fact that over half a century after Zipoli's death his works were still performed in Argentina and in Higher Peru clearly reflect his importance. Then, in 1972, 5000 pages of manuscript music were accidentally discovered in East Bolivia, among them a large number of complete works by Zipoli. They were being used as toilet paper in the bathroom of the church sacristy! Catherine Bott explores the life and music of this amazing man, wrongly thought to have disappeared from musical life as quickly as he had appeared.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00mrxc3)
1.00am
Elsemann, Dirk (b.1977): Prelude, Trio and Fugue - improvisation in German Baroque style on given themes
Dirk Elsemann (organ)

1.12am
Muller, Christian: Choral Preludes - improvisation in German Baroque style on given themes
Christian Muller (organ)

1.23am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791) arr Elsemann and Muller: Sonata in C, K545
Dirk Elsemann, Christian Muller (organ)

1.36am
Elsemann, Dirk (b.1977): Introduction, Fantasy and Triple Fugue on a theme from Bulgarian Rhapsody Vardar, Op 16
1.57am
Elsemann: Symphony, improvisation in Impressionistic style on given themes
2.19am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897) arr Elsemann: Improvisation on the Theme of Lullaby
Dirk Elsemann (organ)

2.22am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Giordano Bellincampi (conductor)

3.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quintet in E flat for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon, K452
Anton Kuerti (piano)
James Mason (oboe)
James Campbell (clarinet)
James McKay (bassoon)
James Somerville (horn)

3.25am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Old Norwegian Romance with Variations, Op 51
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

3.50am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Funerailles (Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: Ten pieces for piano, S173 No 7)
Francois-Frederic Guy (piano)

4.04am
Castello, Dario (first half of 17th century): Sonata IV, for two violins and continuo
Il Giardino Armonico

4.12am
Berezovsky, Maxim Sosontovitch (1745-1777): Do not reject me (Ps 70)
The Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Dimitar Grigorov (conductor)

4.21am
Carmichael, John (b.1930), arr Michael Hurst: A Country Fair
Jack Harrison (clarinet)
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Richard Mills (conductor)

4.30am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Scherzo No 2 in B flat, Op 31
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)

4.40am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Aria: Was erblicke ich (Daphne, Op 82)
Ben Heppner (tenor)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

4.49am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat for strings
Concerto Koln

5.01am
Salmenhaara, Erkki (1941- 2002): Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ralf Sjoblom (conductor)

5.07am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): Four Caprices, Op 18 No 1 (1835) - dedicated to Felix Mendelssohn
Nina Gade (piano)

5.18am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Four songs (Im Grunen, Op 59)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.28am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Le chasseur maudit - symphonic poem, M44
Orchestre National de France
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

5.44am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Pyrmonter Kurwoche No 5 (de Scherzi melodichi per divertimento di
coloro, TWV XLII e4)
Albrecht Rau (violin)
Heinrich Rau (viola)
Clemens Malich (cello)
Wolfgang Hochstein (harpsichord)

5.53am
Papa, Clemens non (1510/15-1544/45): Frais et gaillard
Flautando Koln

5.55am
Hassler, Hans Leo (1554-1612): Canzon duodecimi toni zu acht Stimmen
Roland Gotz (spinet/organ)
Flautando Koln
Geigenbande

6.00am
Arcadelt, Jacques (c.1505-1568): Il Bianco e dolce cigno
6.02am
Gastoldi, Giovanni (c.1550-1622?): Bellissima mirtilla
6.05am
Verdelot, Philippe (c.1485-c.1532): Italia mia
6.09am
Verdelot: Dormend un'giorno
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

6.13am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23 (Genevan Psalter)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)

6.21am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Psalm 114 (Genevan Psalter)
Chamber Choir of Pecs
Istva Ella (organ)
Aure Tillai (conductor)

6.25am
Neefe, Christian G (1748-1798): Keyboard Concerto in G
Christine Schornsheim (fortepiano)
Michael Niesemann (oboe)
Neue Desseldorfer Hofsmusik

6.47am
Hubay, Jeno (1858-1937): Spinning Room, Op 44 No 3
Ferenc Szecsodi (violin)
Istvan Kassai (piano)

6.52am
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934): Idyll, Op 25b (1902)
Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mladen Tarbuk (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00mrxc5)
Fiona Talkington

7.03

GLUCK
Don Juan
Sinfonia: allegro
English baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
ERATO 2292 459802 Tr 1

7.05

BARTOK
Sonatina
Zoltán Kocsis (piano)
PHILIPS 434 104 2 Tr 23-25

7.09

JOHN WARD
Fantasia No.1 for 6 viols
LINN CKD 339 Tr 1

7.13

POULENC
Deux Marches et un intermède, FP 88
Orchestre National de France
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 452 665 2 Tr 11-13

7.19

TELEMANN
Paris Quartet – Second Suite in B minor
Wilbert Hazelzet (transverse flute)
Trio Sonnerie
VIRGIN VC545 045 2 Tr 16-20

7.30

ADAMS
China Gates
Ralph can Raat (piano)
NAXOS 8.559285 Tr 3

7.35

TCHAIKOVSKY
Gopak from Mazeppa
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur
APEX 2564 69324 Tr 5

7.41

SCRIABIN
Rêverie, Op.24
Radio Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Vladimir Ashkenazy
DECCA 430 843 2 Tr 1

7.45

HANDEL
Suite No.5 in E major HWV 430
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK 62785 Tr 1-4

7.55

ROSSINI arr SEDLAK
La Calunnia from The Barber of Seville
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
PHILIPS 442 654-2 Tr 2

8.03

BYRD
Ave Verum Corpus
Clare College Chapel Choir
Timothy Brown
GUILD GMCD7109 Tr 12

8.07

BERLIOZ
Overture Le Corsaire
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 452 064 2 Tr 3

8.17

ANDREW ELIAS
Cool Hands Boogie
Andrew Elias
(from Cardiff, piano, at this year’s Pianothon)
BBC Recording

8.23

BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 BWV 1048
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 410 500 2 Tr 8-10

8.33

JANACEK
Visitor from Earth
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner
NAXOS 8.570555 Tr 10

8.40

MUSSORGSKY
Night on the Bare Mountain
(Composer’s original version)
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi
TELDEC 844152 Tr 16

8.53

MOZART
Vesperae de Dominica – Laudate Dominum
The Sixteen
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Harry Christophers
CORO COR 16073 CD2 Tr 2

9.03

COPLAND
Three Latin American Sketches
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427 335 2 Tr 6-8

9.14

VERDI
Ah! Sì, ben mio…
Marcelo Álvarez (tenor)
Orchestra Sinfonia di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Daniel Oren
DECCA 478 144 2 Tr 10

9.18

RAVEL
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
Armin Jordan
RCA VD 60017 Tr 6

9.25

DANKWORTH
Winter Wail
John Dankworth (alto)
ROULETTE CDP7965662 Tr 2

9.29

MOZART
Sonata in F, K.280
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 420 186 2 Tr 1-3

9.44

SCHUMANN
Overture to Julius Caesar Op.128
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi
CHANDOS CHAN 6548 Tr 2

9.53

DVORAK
Sonatina in G major – finale
Gil Shahm (violin)
Orli Shaham (piano)
DG 449 820 2 Tr 11


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00mrxc7)
Iain Burnside - Prisons

Prisons: Iain Burnside explores music associated with incarceration and is joined by Wasfi Kani, whose work with Pimlico Opera has taken her into prisons on a regular basis.

Playlist:

Tippett: Fanfare No 1
Phillip Jones Brass Ensemble
Howard Snell (conductor)
London 4303692 Tr 11
Dur: 1m53s

Johnny Cash: Folsom Prison Blues
Columbia Legacy 495244 2 Tr 1
Dur: 2m42s

Peter Phillips: Pavan Dolorosa
Paul Nicholson
Hyperion CDA 66734 Tr 12
Dur: 6m11s

Dallapiccola: Prayer of Mary Stuart/Canti di Prigionia 1
New London Chamber Choir
Ensemble Intercontemporain
James Wood (conductor)
Erato 4509985092 Tr 1
Dur: 12m13s

Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV542
Simon Preston (organ)
DG 435 381 2 Trs 4-5
Dur: 10m47s

Bernstein: Officer Krupke
Original Broadway Cast
Columbia CK32603 Tr 13
Dur: 4m

Puccini: Tosca (Act 2)
Mirella Freni (soprano)
Samuel Ramey (bass)
Placido Domingo (tenor)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
DG 41317752 CD2 Tr 6
Dur: 2m40s

Vivaldi: Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra, BV386
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (conductor)
Sony SK 87733 Tr 1
Dur: 4m49s

Verdi: Chorus of Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Leeukop Prisoners Choir
Department of Correctional Services Orchestra
Gallo Music Productions
CDGMP 40676 M Tr 12
Dur: 3m15s

Schumann: Sonata in G minor
Martha Argerich (piano)
DG 4372522 Trs 13-16
Dur: 17m39s

Huw Watkins: Cello Sonata (3rd mvt)
Paul Watkins (cello)
Huw Watkins (piano)
Nimbus NI 5699 Tr 13
Dur: 3m54s

Beethoven: Prisoners Chorus (Fidelio)
Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus
Otto Klemperer (conductor)
EMI 5673642 CD1 Trs 21-22
Dur: 7m18s

Blondel de Nesle: L'amours dont sui espris
Margaret Philpot (alto)
Hyperion CDA 66336 Tr 10
Dur: 4m7s

Leadbelly: Rock Island Line
Music Club MCCD 106 Tr 11
Dur: 2m31s

Faure: Prison
Iain Bostridge (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)
EMI 557 609 2 Tr 7
Dur: 2m13s

Messiaen: Quartet for the end of time
Christoph Poppen
Manuel Fischer-Dieskau
Yvonne Loriod
EMI CDC 7543951
Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus Tr 8
Dur: 8m28s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00mrxc9)
Mark Haddon

Michael Berkeley talks to novelist Mark Haddon, whose best-selling book The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time won many major literary awards. He has since published A Spot of Bother and is currently writing a stage play. His musical tastes are wide-ranging, and he talks eloquently about each of his choices, from Britten's setting of the folk song Tom Bowling and a Mozart piano sonata to music by Steve Reich, Elliott Carter and Sonic Youth.

Playlist:

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 Tr 10
Dur: 25s

Arr Britten: Tom Bowling
Peter Pears (tenor)
Benjamin Britten (piano)
Folksongs DECCA 430 063-2 Tr 3
Dur: 4m26s

David Raksin: Laura
Derek Bailey (guitar)
CDR T2 Ballads TZADIK 7607 Tr 1
Dur: 2m58s

Steve Reich: Pulse (Music for 18 Musicians)
Music for 18 Musicians ECM 821 417-2 Tr 1
Dur: 4m42s

Autechre: PlyPhon (from the album Quaristice)
Quaristice WARP WARPCD333 Tr 4
Dur: 2m31s

Mozart: Piano Sonata in C, K545 (Sonata Facile) - 1st mvt - Allegro
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
Mozart PHILIPS 412 122-2 Tr 1
Dur: 4m33s

Sonic Youth: Kool Thing (from the album Goo)
Goo GEFFEN 7599-24297-2 Tr 4
Dur: 4m06s

Elliott Carter: Oboe Quartet (opening)
Heinz Holliger (oboe)
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
Ruth Killius (viola)
Thomas Demenga (cello)
Lauds and Lamentations ECM 472 787-2 Tr 1
Dur: 7m35s

Kate Rusby: My Young Man
Little Lights PURE MUSIC PRCD07 Tr 11
Dur: 4m4s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00mrxcc)
The Story of Ann Cargill

Lucie Skeaping visits the Scilly Isles to learn about the actress and singer Ann Cargill, who drowned in a dramatic shipwreck there in 1784, and whose ghost is said to have haunted Rosevear Island ever since. Ann made her London stage debut in 1771 at the tender age of eleven in Thomas Arne's opera "The Fairy Prince" at Covent Garden. Later she eloped with a married man eighteen years her senior, and her father washed his hands of her. She continued to be a popular draw at Drury Lane, in productions of John Gay's "The Beggar's Opera" and Thomas Linley's "The Duenna", but her love-life became more scandalous. Eventually, she fell in love with a merchant seaman and, carrying his illegitimate child, left London to start a new life with him in India. In Bombay she received a mixed reception and some were distinctly unimpressed that an "English strumpet" was bringing shame and embarrassment to the nation. One such was the Prime Minister, William Pitt the Younger, who demanded her return to Britain forthwith. So in December 1783, Ann and her husband boarded a ship - the Nancy Packet - and set sail for London. They arrived in British waters in February 1784 amidst a horrific gale, and the ship struck one of the many treacherous rocks off the western reaches of Scilly. Ann scrambled into a lifeboat with her infant son, while The Nancy Packet sank in the tumult. The locals later discovered the upturned lifeboat just off a small bay on Rosevear Island, and underneath found Ann, floating in her nightgown with her head resting on her baby's, as if in sleep.

Lucie Skeaping meets Todd Stevens, a wreck-diver and treasure hunter, who found the wreck of the Nancy Packet in 2007, and has since written a book about his findings and the life and death of Ann Cargill. (REPEAT).


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00mrxjv)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests, including music by early 17th-century Italian composer Stefano Landi. The guest request is from Julian Lloyd Webber, newly-appointed chairman of the Elgar Society.

Stefano Landi
Canta la cicaleta; Dirindin; Invan lusinghi; Alla Guerra d’amor
Johannette Zomer (soprano), Stephan van Dyck (tenor), Alain Buet (bass), L’Arpeggiata, Christina Pluhar (director)
Alpha 020 tracks 11, 12, 4, and 9

Elgar
Serenade for Strings
The Halle Orchestra, Mark Elder (conductor)
CDHLL7501 tracks 16-18

Bartok
Concerto for Piano No.1
Piano- Maurizio Pollini (piano), Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 471 360-2 tracks 4-6

William Lloyd Webber
Aurora
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 9595 track 9

Albeniz
Suite Espanola
Julian Bream (guitar)
RCD 14378 track 5

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha’s Wedding Feast
Tenor- Arthur Davies (tenor), Chorus of Welsh National Opera, Orchestra of Welsh National Opera, Kenneth Alwyn (conductor)
DECCA 473 431-2 CD 1 tracks 1-10


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00mm2d1)
A 1982 archive broadcast from St Paul's Cathedral.

Responses: Ayleward
Psalms: 69, 70 (Barnby, Charlton-Palmer)
First Lesson: Isaiah 55 vv6-11
Canticles: Bairstow in G
Second Lesson: Luke 24 vv13-31
Anthem: Give unto the Lord (Elgar)
Hymn: Sun of my soul (Abends)
Organ Voluntary: Rhapsody No 3 in C sharp minor (Howells)

Organist: John Scott
Director of Music: Barry Rose.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00mrxjx)
Schnittke and Mahler

In a programme recorded at the Pittville Pump Room, as part of the 2009 Cheltenham Festival of Music, Stephen Johnson is joined by the Aronowitz Ensemble to explore the music of Schnittke and Mahler. The festival's focus is on the music of Jewish heritage, and these composers, as well as being Jewish, had clear musical links. The main pieces discussed are Mahler's early Piano Quartet movement, Schnittke's Piano Quintet and the Mahler/Schnittke Piano Quartet.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00mrxjz)
Missa Cellensis

Aled Jones introduces a complete performance of Joseph Haydn's giant Missa Cellensis (St Cecilia Mass) and also presents a report from the composer's professional home of Eisenstadt, where his complete masses are being performed during his anniversary year. Plus a round-up of recent choral news and releases.

arr Aaron Dale: Didn’t my Lord Deliver Daniel?
The Westminster Chorus USA
Recording courtesy of Llangollen International Eisteddfod

Britten: Noye’s Fludde
Finchley Children’s Music Group, Nicholas Wilks (conductor)
SOMM SOMMCD212 t7

Verdi: Requiem – Sanctus
Orchestra and Chorus of the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 6989362 CD2 t3

Haydn: Missa Cellensis (Hob. XXII:5)
(‘Missa Sanctae Caeciliae’)
Collegium Musicum 90, Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 7034 CD7 t1-18


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00mrxk1)
Slaughterhouse 5

Written by Kurt Vonnegut and dramatised by Dave Sheasby.

Adapted from arguably one of the greatest anti-war stories of all time, the play centres on Billy Pilgrim, who hops back and forth in time, reliving various moments in his real and fantasy lives, as a prisoner of war, optometrist and time traveller.

Narrator ...... John Guerassio
Billy Pilgrim ...... Andrew Scott
Bernard V O'Hare ...... Nathan Osgood
Mary ...... Joanne McQuinn
Montana ...... Annabelle Dowler
Barbara ...... Sarah Goldberg
Valencia ...... Madeleine Potter
Roland Weary ...... Simon Lee Philips
Mother ...... Liza Ross
Eliot Rosewater ...... Kerry Shale
Howard J Campbell Jnr ...... Stephen Hogan
Bertram Rumfoord ...... Peter Marinker
English Officer ...... Michael Mears
Cinderella ...... Philip Fox
Paul Lazarro ...... Gunnar Cauthery
Soldiers ...... Orlando James, Michael Shelford

Music by 65 Days of Static
Directed by David Hunter.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00mrxk3)
Deep France, Deep Problem?

The dark side of the south of France is less familiar than tales of sundowners on the verandah and hot-baked croissants from the boulangerie as told in many an expat narrative. Delving beneath the surface of his adoptive Cevennes region, a land famously chronicled in Robert Louis Stevenson's classic 'Travels with a Donkey', fellow novelist and poet Adam Thorpe finds a hardy people, inured by centuries of poverty to dealing with tough times. And with the last local factory about to shut its doors and transfer its manufacture of safety footwear to Tunisia, the story's about to get a great deal darker. Unemployment here is amongst the highest in France. With the factory - once a proud locally-built business - now sold on and on to owners in Italy, and finally to Anglo-American financiers, the grand-pere patron who built the company spectacularly committed suicide. He'd rather end it all than see hundreds of his fellow citizens thrust into jobless purgatory in this one-industry town.

And the population is changing. Wealthy suburbanites and incomers arrive to buy up property and set about 700-year-old stones with excavators to create pools that will suck the watertable dry.

Threat hangs heavy in the air: many locals told Adam they'd only speak on condition of anonymity for fear of reprisals - violence is widespread in this community of hunting men.

Yet within their hard-bitten resourcefulness, the men and women of the Cevennes find a degree of serenity - they never expect riches, and the tough climate (deluged by biblical rains in winter, parched by unrelieved sun for the rest of the year) means they're used to making the best of the worst, and never expecting too much of anyone. And there are positive notes: here small, specialist vineyards and organic producers are flourishing, and if the problems are legion, there's less dismay than you'd expect; 'after all,' they say, 'look at the landscape, look at the sunshine! Who can complain?'

Producer Simon Elmes
(repeat).


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00mrxk5)
The Ark

What does the story of The Ark mean to us today? Is it a Darwinian fable about survival? Is it a prophecy of impending ecological disaster? Or is it a blunt cautionary tale for an ungodly age?However you choose to read it, the tale of Noah and his Ark has proved perennially fascinating.

Blake and Milton jostle for space in the hold of our virtual ark with comic turns from Chaucer, Julian Barnes and Stanley Holloway amongst others, while actors Claire Skinner and Andrew Scott keep things shipshape. The musical animals are of the highest pedigree too - so count on hearing from Britten, Saint Saens, Bruch and Rossini.

As a concession to modernity, you can listen to the programme on your own if you insist but if you're really going to enter into the spirit of the enterprise, you should pair off with someone else - 'two by two' was, after all, the traditional arrangement.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00mrxk7)
Mark Latimer, Asaf Sirkis

Claire Martin presents an interview with versatile pianist Mark Latimer. His latest commission, Two Dragons, is an installation for the Big Pit coalmine in South Wales and is about to have its official opening. The composition refers to the mining communities of Chongqing in Central China and South Wales. It is a digital presentation involving modern jazz, improvisation and folk instruments from both Chinese and Western music traditions, with spoken word in Welsh, English and Mandarin, as well as work by digital artist Alex So.

Latimer is a musician equally at home with classical and jazz repertoire - he first appeared on the programme with his trio, featuring Harold Fisher on drums. Since then he has taken part in many projects and albums, including recitals at two prominent London venues, St John's, Smith Square and the Wigmore Hall.

There is also a concert by Israeli-born drummer Asaf Sirkis given at the Jazzland Club, Swansea. He performs with Tassos Spiliotopoulos on guitar and Yaron Stavi on electric bass.

Playlist:

Title: Mirrors
Artist: Partisans (Phil Robson - guitar, Julian Siegel - saxes, Thaddeus Kelly - bass, Gene Calderazzo - drums)
Album: By Proxy
Label: Babel BDV 2983
Track: 3
Comp: Julian Siegel
Publ: PRS/MCPS
Dur: 7m09s

Title: Lush Life
Artist: Kurt Elling
Album: Dedicated To You
Label: Concord Jazz 08880 72313149
Track: 5
Comp: Billy Strayhorn
Publ: Billy Strayhorn songs, Inc/State One Songs America
LLC/ASCAP
Dur: 4m23s

Title: Big Pit, Two Dragons (excerpt)
Artist: Mark Latimer
Album: Promo
Label: n/a
Track: n/a
Comp: Mark Latimer
Publ: n/a
Dur: 1m31s

Title: Softly As In A Morning Sunrise
Artist: Mark Latimer (piano)
Album: Take # 1
Label: Spotlight Jazz
Track: 4
Comp: Sigmund Romberg
Publ: n/a
Dur: 4m36s

Title: Big Pit, Two Dragons (excerpt)
Artist: Mark Latimer
Album: Promo
Label: n/a
Track: n/a
Comp: Mark Latimer
Publ: n/a
Dur: 2m03s

Title: Send for Me
Artist: Monty Alexander/Lorin Cohen/George Fludas
Album: Calypso Blues - the Songs of Nat King Cole
Label: Chesky SACD 339
Track: 5
Comp: Ollie Jones
Publ: Wednesday Music (BMI)
Dur: 3m51s

Title: The Ups, The Downs
Artist: Alex Hutton/Mike Janisch/Enzo Zirilli
Album: Songs from the Seven Hills
Label: 33 Records 33JAZZ 177
Track: 6
Comp: Alex Hutton
Publ: Alex Hutton
Dur: 3m38s

BBC recording, made at the Swansea Jazzland Club in May 2009
Title: Beatrice
Artist: Asaf Sirkis (drums), Tassos Spiliotopoulos (guitar), Yaron Stavi (bass)
Comp: Sam Rivers
Dur: 9m03s

BBC recording, made at the Swansea Jazzland Club in May 2009
Title: Life Itself
Artist: Asaf Sirkis (drums), Tassos Spiliotopoulos (guitar), Yaron Stavi (bass)
Comp: Asaf Sirkis
Dur: 9m08s

BBC recording, made at the Swansea Jazzland Club in May 2009
Title: The Journey Home
Artist: Asaf Sirkis (drums), Tassos Spiliotopoulos (guitar), Yaron Stavi (bass)
Comp: Asaf Sirkis
Dur: 9m31s

BBC recording, made at the Swansea Jazzland Club in May 2009
Title: Dream
Artist: Asaf Sirkis (drums), Tassos Spiliotopoulos (guitar), Yaron Stavi (bass)
Comp: Asaf Sirkis
Dur: 13m11s

Title: My Little Brown Book
Artist: Stan Tracey, Andrew Cleyndert, Clark Tracey, Guy Barker
Album: Let Them Crevulate
Label: Trio Records TR 573
Track: 5
Comp: Billy Strayhorn
Publ: MCPS
Dur: 5m38s.



MONDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00mrxpt)
1.00am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): String Quartet in E minor
Vertavo Quartet

1.25am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): String Quartet in F
Biava Quartet

1.56am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Lullaby
New Stenhammar String Quartet

2.05am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Wind Quintet, Op 43
The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

2.32am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Norwegian Bridal march (Pictures from country life, Op 19 No 2)
Edvard Grieg (piano)

2.35am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces, Op 65)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

2.43am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Symphonies and Dances
Bratislava Wind Quintet

3.01am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 67 in F, H I 67
Oslo Philharmonic
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)

3.27am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata No 8 in G for violin and piano, Op 30
Mats Zetterqvist (violin)
Mats Widlund (piano)

3.44am
Czerny, Carl (1791-1857): Fantasie in F minor for four-handed piano, Op 226
Stefan Lindgren, Daniel Propper (piano)

3.54am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Ave Maria
Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Stefano Innocenti (organ)
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

3.59am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

4.16am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Concert Waltz No 2 in F for orchestra, Op 51
CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor)

4.25am
Arensky, Anton Stepanovich (1861-1906): Suite No 1 in F for two pianos, Op 15
James Anagnason, Leslie Kinton (pianos)

4.40am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Le poeme de l'extase, Op 54
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

5.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

5.13am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 5 in G for keyboard, BWV829
Glenn Gould (piano)

5.27am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Six Variations in F for piano, Op 34
Glenn Gould (piano)

5.40am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Suite, Op 25
Glenn Gould (piano)

5.54am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Octet for wind instruments
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.09am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): Symphony No 1 in E flat
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

6.42am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Three movements from Petrushka transcribed for solo piano by the composer
Alex Slobodyanik (piano).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00mrxpw)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7.02

BEETHOVEN
Romance in G major
Gidon Kremer (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Emil Tchakorov
DG 431 168 2 Tr 2

7.10

CHOPIN
Etude in F major Op.10 No.8
Ivo Pogorelich (piano)
DG 423 755 2 CD1 Tr 8

7.13

TELEMANN
Concerto for 3 trumpets
Hakan Hardenberher, Michael Laird, William Houghton (trumpets)
Academy of St.Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown
PHILIPS 420 954 2 Tr 1-5

7.24

VIVALDI arr GABRIELA MONTERO
Four Seasons - Autumn
Gabriela Montero (piano)
EMI 514 838 2 Tr 2

7.26

SHOSTAKOVICH arr AMOS MILLER
Fugue Op.87 No.5
Onyx Brass
CHANDOS CHAN 10462 Tr 8

7.31

HANDEL
Zadok the Priest
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
The Academy of Ancient Music
Stephen Cleobury
EMI CDC 557 140 2 Tr 1-3

7.37

DEBUSSY
La Danse de Puck from Preludes Book 1
Nelson Freire (piano)
DECCA 478 111 1 Tr 11

7.40

BRUCKNER
Rondo in C minor
L’Archibudelli
SONY SK66251 Tr 6

7.46

BERLIOZ
Romeo and Juliet
Part 2 – Queen Mab, the Dream Fairy (scherzo)
Vienna Philharmonic
Colin Davis
PHILIPS 442 134 2 CD2 Tr 1

7.54

MOZART
Exsultate, jubilate
Danielle de Niese (soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras
DECCA 478 1511 Tr 1

8.03

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR
Petite Suite de Concert - La tatantelle frétillante
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp
HYPERION CDA67400 Tr 20

8.06

MONTEVERDI
Luci serene e chiare
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth
CHANDOS CHAN 0730 Tr 2

8.10

TCHAIKOVSKY
Marche Slave Op.31
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 417 300 2 Tr 11

8.21

ADAMS
Hoe-down (Mad Cow) from Gnarly Buttons
Michael Collins (clarinet)
London Sinfonietta
John Adams
NONESUCH 7559 593 652 Tr 13

8.27

NICOLA MATTEIS
Ground after the Scotch Humour (from Ayrs for the Violin, Book 4)
Daniel Hope (violin)
DG 477 8094 Tr 13

8.31

MENDELSSOHN
Song without words Op.67 No.4
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY SK66511 Tr 17

8.33

PURCELL
Fantazia No.12 in D minor Z 743
Rose Consort of Viols
NAXOS 8553957 Tr 7

8.37

BIZET
Petite Suite Op.22 (Jeux d’enfants)
Orchestre du Apitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson
EMI CDC754 765 2 Tr 10-14

8.50

BACH
St Matthew Passion
No.8 Aria - Break and die, Thou dearest heart
Ann Monoyios (soprano)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
ARCHIV 429 773 2 Tr 4

8.56

BRAHMS
Sonata for piano and violin No.1 in G
Lars Vogt (piano)
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
EMI CDC 557 525 2 Tr 1

9.07

DVORAK
Polonaise in E flat major
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek
SUPRAPHON 1106642 Tr 2

9.14

VIVALDI
Concerto for 2 mandolins in G major
James Tyler, Robin Jeffrey (mandolins)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 415 674 2 Tr 16-18

9.25

POULENC
Valse
Pascal Rogé (piano)
DECCA 417 438 2 Tr 19

9.27

LIGETI
Grand Macabre Scene 3 – Nekrotzar’s Entrance
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen
SONY S2K 62312 CD2 Tr 7

9.31

AVISON
Concerto Grosso after Vivaldi No.8
Avison
Pavlo Beznosiuk
DIVINE ART DDA 21213 CD2 Tr 5-8

9.42

GRAINGER
Mock Morris
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox
CHANDOS CHAN 9584 Tr 12

9.46

HAYDN
Trio Hob 15:40 in F
Beaux Arts Trio
PHILIPS 454098 2 CD2 Tr 1-3

9.58

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Gewandhausorchester
Kurt Masur
PHILIPS 476 2797 Tr 10


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mrxpy)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Rozsa: Ben Hur - Fanfare to Prelude
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Miklos Rozsa (conductor)
LONDON 820 190-2

10.05am
Handel: Se pieta di me non senti (Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 2)
Cleopatra ...... Madgalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
ARCHIV 74 210-2 (2 CDs)

10.15am
Fux: Partita (Parthia Trio), E64
Clemencic Consort
Rene Clemencic (director)
OEHMS OC556

10.26am
Verdi: Stabat Mater
Choir and Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
DG 469 075-2

10.39am
Schumann: Piano Trio No 3 in G minor, Op 110
Beaux Arts Trio
PHILIPS 475 171-2 (4 CDs)

11.07am
Rozsa: Quo Vadis Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Mormon Tabernacle Chorus
Erich Kunzel (conductor)
TELARC 80631

11.26am
Frescobaldi: Toccata I (First Book of Toccatas)
Christopher Hogwood (harpsichord)
L'OISEAU LYRE 436 197-2 (2 CDs)

11.33am
Bach: Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV80
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrxq0)
John Tavener (1944-2013)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the life and music of maverick composer John Tavener. His name is linked in many people's minds with the funeral of Diana, Princess of Wales, where his Song for Athene was heard by millions around the world. Over the years, he has been associated with figures as diverse as the Beatles, Steven Isserlis, Bjork and a Russian Orthodox nun.

The programme focuses on Tavener's first major success, helped by an encounter with John Lennon, two works which brought him increased recognition and a requiem dedicated to a Carmelite priest.

New Beginning (excerpt)
(BBC recording)

Song for Athene
The Holst Singers
Stephen Layton (director)
Decca 4750962 Tr 1

The Whale (Part 2)
Anna Reynolds (mezzo-soprano)
Raimund Herincx (baritone)
Alvar Lidell (Speaker)
John Tavener (organ and Hammond organ)
London Sinfonietta
London Sinfonietta Chorus
David Atherton (conductor)
Apple CDSAPCOR15

In Alium (Section 1)
Eileen Hulse (soprano)
Ulster Orchestra
Takuo Yuasa (conductor)
Naxos 8.554388 Tr 8

Ultimos Ritos (1st mvt)
Patricia Rozario (soprano)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
(BBC recording)

Little Requiem for Malachy Lynch
Westminster Abbey Choir
English Chamber Orchestra
Martin Neary (conductor)
Sony Classical SK66613 Tr 7.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mrxq2)
Cedric Tiberghien

From Wigmore Hall, London. Presented Sarah Walker.

Exciting young French pianist Cedric Tiberghien performs early 20th-century music, including Debussy, a rarely-heard contemporary, Deodat de Severac, and Ravel's fiendish Gaspard de la nuit.

Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Deodat de Severac: Les muletiers devant le Christ de Llivia
Debussy: Masques; D'un cahier d'esquisses; L'isle joyeuse.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mrxq4)
BBC Concert Orchestra

Episode 1

Presented by Penny Gore.

Owain Arwel Hughes conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra in his father's opera, Menna. Plus performances given by the BBC CO at the 2009 English Music Festival.

Arwel Hughes: Menna
Menna ...... Rebecca Bottone (soprano)
Gwynn ...... Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts (tenor)
Ivan ...... Alan Opie (baritone)
Gaynor ...... Jane Irwin (contralto)
Alys ...... Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Maida Vales Singers
Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor)

Matthew Curtis: Festival Overture
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

Havergal Brian: Reverie (English Suite No 5)
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Willow-wood
Jeremy Huw Williams (baritone)
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

Elgar: The Sanguine Fan
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00mrxq6)
Sean Rafferty presentes a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Cellist Matthew Barley joins Sean to talk about his Kings Place residency. He is also joined by tabla player Sanju Sahai and they perform together in the studio.

And newly-selected Young Concert Artists Trust (YCAT) artists Helen Sherman (mezzo-soprano), Philip Higham (cello) and Caroline Macphie (soprano) talk about joining YCAT and what it means for their careers. They perform in the studio.

17:03
KHACHATURIAN
Waltz (Maskerade)
Hamburg State Philharmonic Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher (conductor)
EMI 556970-2
T13
4:10

17:08
LIVE
Improvisation
Matthew Barley (cello)
Sanju Sahai (tabla)
5’00

17:18
LIVE
CASALS
Song of the Birds
Matthew Barley (cello)
1’48

17:25
LIVE
Improvisation
Matthew Barley (cello)
Sanju Sahai (tabla)
3’30

17:30
HANDEL
Disserratevi, o porte d’Averno (La Resurrezione)
Camilla Tilling (Angelo – soprano)
Le Concert d’Astree
Emmanuelle Haim (harpsichord & direction)
VIRGIN 694567
CD1 T2
4:47

17:36
BEETHOVEN
32 Variations in C minor, Wo0.80
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)
HMC 901775
T2
10:56

17:48
BYRD
Vultum Tuum
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)
HYPERION CDA 67675
T9
6’16

17:54
MENDELSSOHN
Vivace non troppo (Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.38 ‘Scottish’)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 478 1525
T2
4:10

18:03
DONIZETTI
Sinfonia (Parisina)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
OPERA RARA ORC40
CD1 T1
8:07

18:15
LIVE
DUPARC
Chanson Triste
Helen Sherman (mezzo)
Malcolm Forbes-Peckham (piano)
3’07

18:22
LIVE
FAURE
Romance, Op.69
Philip Higham (cello)
Simon Lane (piano)
3’29

18:32
LIVE
DEBUSSY
Green (Ariette oubliees)
Caroline MacPhie (soprano)
Joseph Middleton (piano)
2’05

18:34
R. STRAUSS
Mein Herz ist stumm, Op.19 No.6
Caroline MacPhie (soprano)
Joseph Middleton (piano)
3’16

18:38
SIBELIUS
Presto for strings
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS CD 1485
T4
6:45

18:46
RAVEL
Piece en Forme de Habanera
Matthew Barley (cello)
Julian Joseph (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD171
T7
4:22

18:51
LISZT
Richard Wagner – Venezia
Barry Douglas (piano)
RCA 61221 2
T10
2’41

18:55
CORRADINI
Spargite Flores
The Gonzaga Band
CHAN 0761
T1
4:19


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mrxq8)
Presented by Martin Handley.

Ingo Metzmacher conducts the Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin and violinist Christian Tetzlaff in a performance of Viennese classics by Webern, Berg and Brahms.

The ghost of Bach hangs over the works. Webern modelled his early Passacaglia on the great organ work by Bach, creating one of his most lyrical and romantic works. Berg's elegiac Violin Concerto draws on one of Bach's most tragic chorales Es ist genug as a tribute to Mahler's daughter, who had died at a young age. And in the magnificent Symphony No 4, Brahms takes the chaconne from Bach's Cantata No 150 and makes it his own.

Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin
Ingo Metzmacher (conductor)

Webern: Passacaglia
Berg: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No 4

And in a recital given at Hereford Cathedral at the 2009 Three Choirs Festival, violinist Rachel Podger plays Bach's Partita in B minor for solo violin, BWV1002.

Continuing this week's theme of music from the Three Choirs Festival, the programme closes with:

Howells: Sanctus from Missa Sabrinensis
Janice Watson (sop), Della Jones, (alto)
Martyn Hill (tenor) Donald Maxwell (bass)
London Symphony Chorus &
LSO conducted by Gennadi Rozhdestvensky
Chandos CHAN 9348


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00mwtql)
Shirley Williams

In an extended personal interview, Philip Dodd talks Shirley Williams. She discusses her many roles as academic, writer, politician and wife, and digs into the deeper wellsprings that have sustained them all - her Catholicism, her relationship with her mother, Vera Brittain, and her sense of political and moral worth. She talks about her personal regrets from her time in office, what might have been had she gained the Labour leadership and her sense of disappointment at the recent progress of the Left. She also discusses the difficulties she faced as a single women in British politics, the intellectual discipline of Margaret Thatcher and the strange joy of losing power.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrxq0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00mrxqb)
The Scientist and the Romantic

The Greenhouse and the Field

Nature writer Richard Mabey reflects on his lifelong relationship with science and the natural world.

He talks about his very first laboratory - his father's greenhouse, a magician's chamber, where as a nine-year-old he would conduct his own experiments with chemicals bought with his pocket money. His childhood adventures there led him on a path which was to inform the rest of his life exploring the natural environment.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00mrxqd)
Marcin Wasilewski

Jez Nelson presents a gig by young Polish pianist Marcin Wasilewski recorded at Kings Place in London in 2009. The set includes music from his latest album, January, whose refined compositions demonstrate a laid-back elegance and gently pulsing rhythms. This is Wasilewski's second album as leader on Manfred Eicher's ECM label and has sealed his name as a promising individual voice.

The trio, featuring Slawomir Kurkiewicz on bass and drummer Michal Miskiewicz are childhood friends, playing together since their teens. The great Polish trumpeter Tomasz Stanko discovered them at the age of 18. Taking them under his wing, Stanko took the trio on tour with him, introducing them to the lifestyle of a working musician. They have since formed the rhythm section for a number of Stanko's albums, including the critically-praised Soul of Things.

Playlist:

Excerpt from Keith Jarrett's London concert Part VII (details below)

Marcin Wasilewski Trio recorded at King's Place, London on March 19, 2009

Line-up:
Marcin Wasilewski (piano)
Slawomir Kurkiewicz (bass)
Michal Miskiewicz (drums)

Set list:
The Young and Cinema (Wasilewski)
January (Wasilewski)
The Cat (Wasilewski)

Manfred Eicher artistic director of ECM in an extended interview with Jez marking the label's 40th anniversary.

CD tracks played during the interview:

Artist: Keith Jarrett
Track title: London Part VII
Composer: Keith Jarrett
Album title: Testament: Paris/London
Label: ECM
Released: 5 October 2009

Artist: Pat Metheny
Track title: Bright Size Life
Composer: Pat Metheny
Album title: Bright Size Life
Label: ECM
Released: 1976

Artist: Kenny Wheeler
Track title: Nicolette
Composer: Kenny Wheeler
Album title: Angel Song
Label: ECM
Released: 1997

Marcin Wasilewski Trio continued:
Balladyna (Tomasz Stanko)
The First Touch (Wasilewski)
King Korn (Carla Bley).



TUESDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00mrxvx)
1.00am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto da Camera in F, RV99
Camerata Koln

1.09am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Suite No 3 (Antiche Arie e Danze - 1932)
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Igor Kuljeric (conductor)

1.28am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Six Epigraphes antiques
Wyneke Jordans, Leo Van Doeselaar (pianos)

1.44am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Daphnis and Chloe - Suite No 2
Romanian National Chamber Choir (Madrigal)
Romanian Philharmonic Choir
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Iosif Conta (conductor)

2.01am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus (1943)
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

2.19am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Nocturne, Op 43 No 2
Roger Woodward (piano)

2.25am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): The Rite of Spring
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

3.01am
Johann Strauss II (1825-1899): Spanischer Marsch, Op 433
ORF Symphony Orchestra
Peter Guth (conductor)

3.06am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 3 in D, D200
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Liss (conductor)

3.30am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald (I walked with joy through a green forest)
3.35am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Erwartung (4 lieder, Op 2)
3.39am
Schoenberg: Schenk mir deinen Goldenen Kamm (4 lieder, Op 2)
3.43am
Schoenberg: Erhebung (4 lieder, Op 2)
3.44am
Schoenberg: Waldsonne (4 lieder, Op 2)
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Irwin Gage (piano)

3.49am
Berg, Alban (1885-1935), arr Verbey: Piano Sonata, Op 1 (1907/8)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

4.02am
Lithander, Carl Ludvig (1773-1843): Piano Sonata in C, Op 8 No 1 (Sonate facile)
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

4.14am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A for keyboard, BWV989
Wolfgang Glüxam (harpsichord)

4.30am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto No 1 in D, Op 7 (1746)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director/violin)

4.38am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto No 5 in A for strings
Concerto Koln

4.46am
Piccinini, Alessandro (1566-c.1638): Toccata/Chiaccona (Intavolatura di liuto, et di chitarrone, libro primo - Bologna 1623)
Stephen Stubbs (chitarrone)

4.52am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Overture (La forza del destino)
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.01am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): La gitana
Patrik Ringborg (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

5.05am
Locatelli, Pietro Antonio (1695-1764): Violin Concerto in E flat, Op 7 No 6 (Il Pianto d'Arianna)
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

5.19am
Paganini, Nicolo (1782-1840): Sonata for violin and guitar, Op 31 (Napoleon)
Viktor Pikajzen (violin)
Evgenia Sejdelj (piano)

5.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat, K207
Benjamin Schmid (violin)
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)

5.49am
Schulhoff, Erwin (1894-1942): Duo for violin and cello (1925)
Isabelle van Keulen (violin)
Quirine Viersen (cello)

6.01am
Walton, William (1902-1983): Concerto for violin and orchestra
James Ehnes (violin)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

6.32am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Sonata in A for either violin or cello
Daniil Shafran (cello)
Anton Osetrov (piano).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00mrxvz)
With Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7:03

RACHMANINOV
Prelude Op.23 No.2 in B Flat
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 443 841-2 D1 T3

7:07

BUXTEHUDE
Walts Gott, mein Werk ich lasse
Dresdner Kammerchor
Daniel Deuter & Margret Baumgartl (violins)
Hans-Christoph Rademann (conductor)
CARUS 83.234 T31

7:15

MOZART
Adagio in B Flat for 2 clarinets and 3 basset-horns K411
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN 9284 T1

7:22:

WALTON
Coronation March - Orb and Sceptre
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Frémaux (conductor)
EMI CDM7 64210-2 T13

7:31

KODALY
Intermezzo for string trio
Domus
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC5 45015-2 T6

7:36

FRANCOIS COUPERIN
Les Baricades Mistérieuses
Olivier Baumont (harpsichord)
WARNER APEX 0927 49808-2 T2

7:39

LENNON / McCARTNEY arr. Söllscher
I Will
Göran Söllscher (guitar)
DG 459 692-2 T5

7:42

SARASATE
Zigeunerweisen
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
DG 476 3399 T1

7:51

MOZART arr. Zemlinsky
Overture - The Magic Flute
Dennis Russell Davis & Maki Namekawa
(piano duet)
AVI-MUSIC 553019 D1 T1

8:04

LULLY
Prelude pour les trompettes - Chantons les plaisirs charmants (Psyché)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 0927-44655-2 T1 & 2"

8:07

COPLAND
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY SMK 47 543 T9

8:15

VIVALDI
Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
DECCA 467 781-2 T8

8:22

BRAHMS arr. Mork
Wiegenlied & Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Truls Mork (cello), Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC5 45052-2 T9 & 13

8:26

TRAD
Malaika
Soweto Gospel Choir
(Sarah Mulovhedzi – soloist)
SHANACHIE 66036 T9

8:32

JOSEF STRAUSS
Pele-Mele (Polka schnell)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
DG 474 250-2 D1 T6

8:34

BACH
Sonata in C BWV1033
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
Jonathan Manson (cello)
EMI 2 17443-2 D2 T1 - 4

8:44

BACH arr. Grainger
Blithe Bells
Piers Lane (piano)
HYPERION 67344 T16

8:48

BO HOLTEN
First Snow
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)
DA CAPO 8.224214 T7

8:54

DVORAK
Overture - My Home
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Karel Ancerl (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3679-2 011 T5

9:04

ROYER
La Marche des Scythes
Skip Sempé (harpsichord)
PARADIZO PA0007 T17

9:10:

BEETHOVEN
‘String Quartet’ Op.14 No.1
Wihan Quartet
NIMBUS NI 6109 D1 T5 – 7

9:24

POULENC
Qui sedes (Gloria)
Susan Gritton (soprano)
Polyphony
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Britten Sinfonia
HYPERION CDA 67623 T6

9:31

CHOPIN
Polonaise Heroique in A Flat Op. 53
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC5 45620-2 T10

9:39

HANDEL
Overture: Ariodante
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
PHILIPS 4522 486-2 T9

9:46

TRAD arr. Alakotila
Lappfjärd
Maria Kalaniemi (accordion)
Timo Alakotila (piano)
BBC Late Junction BBCLJ 30062 T10

9:48

TIPPETT
Little Music
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI CDC5 55452-2 T6 - 9


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mrxw1)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Vivaldi: Tito Manlio - Sinfonia
Berlin Chamber Orchestra
Vittorio Negri (conductor)
PHILIPS 446 332-2 (3 CDs)

10.07am
Stradella: Chare Jesu Suavissime
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Gerard Lesne (countertenor)
Il Seminario Musicale
VIRGIN 545175 2

10.22am
Alexander Lang Steinert: Violin Sonata
Sunghae Anna Lim (violin)
Donald Berman (piano)
BRIDGE 9271A/D (4 CDs)

10.41am
D'Indy: La foret enchantee
Orchestre Philharmonique des Pays de Loire
Pierre Dervaux (conductor)
EMI CDM 7639532

10.56am
Landi: Augellin
Stephan van Dyck (tenor)
L'Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar (director)
ALPHA 020

11.01am
Landi: Balletto delle Virtu
L'Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar (director)
ALPHA 020

11.03am
Landi: Canta la cicaleta
Stephan van Dyck (tenor)
L'Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar (director)
ALPHA 020

11.09am
Clementi: Piano Sonata in B flat, Op 10 No 3
Howard Shelley (piano)
HYPERION CDA67717 (2 CDs)

11.21am
Pizzetti: La pisanella
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
HELIOS CDH55329

11.45am
Allegri: Miserere a 9 (baroque version)
A Sei Voci
ASTREE E 8524.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrxw3)
John Tavener (1944-2013)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores some of John Tavener's earliest works, influenced by his increasing interest in Greek and Russian religious orthodoxy.

In his early 30s, when Tavener's personal life was in chaos, Father Anthony Bloom, head of the Russian Orthodox Church in Britain, helped him discover a new way of being and introduced him to the importance of the icon in the Orthodox tradition, which would become central to the composer's own life and music.

With a piece described as one of the great religious works of the late 20th century, a selection of Tavener's settings of Russian Folk Songs and three very contrasting works based on the poetry of Anna Akhmatova, WB Yeats and William Blake.

Six Russian Folk Songs (Nos 2, 3, 4)
Elise Ross (soprano)
Nash Ensemble
BBC Radio Classics 15656 91972 Trs 20-22

Akhmatova Requiem (Parts XVI and XVII)
Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano)
John Shirley-Quirk (bass-baritone)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
BBC Radio Classics 15656 91972

To a Child Dancing in the Wind (excerpt)
Patricia Rozario (soprano)
Kathryn Lucas (flute)
Stephen Tees (viola)
Collins Classics 14282 Trs 7-10

The Lamb
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Collins Classics 14052 Tr 3

Ikon of Light (excerpt)
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (director)
Gimell CDGIM005 Trs 5-7


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mrxw5)
Clandeboye Festival 2009

Episode 1

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Presented by Sean Rafferty.

In a concert given at the 2009 Clandeboye Music Festival, pianist and the event's artistic director Barry Douglas performs two pieces from Tchaikovsky's The Seasons, followed by a rarity by German composer and teacher, Robert Kahn, whose music was influenced by the music of Brahms. Plus a work by Rachmaninov and Borodin's String Quartet No 2, dedicated to his wife to mark their 20th wedding anniversary.

Tchaikovsky: May and June (The Seasons)
Barry Douglas (piano)

Robert Kahn: Trio Serenade in F minor, Op 73
Michel Lethiec (clarinet)
Richard Watkins (horn)
Barry Douglas (piano)

Rachmaninov: Vocalise for violin and piano
Graf Mourja (violin)
Barry Douglas (piano)

Borodin: String Quartet No 2 in D
Graf Mourja (violin)
Michael D'Arcy (violin)
Paul Neubauer (viola)
Andres Diaz (cello).


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mrxw7)
BBC Concert Orchestra

Episode 2

Penny Gore presents music from the 2009 Chester Festival.

Stephen Farr (playing main cathedral organ)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Purcell: I was glad
Purcell/SD Sandstrom: Hear My Prayer
Bingham: The Shepheardes Calender
Maxwell Davies: Three Organ Voluntaries
Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb
Mendelssohn: Mitten wir in Leben
Handel: Organ Concerto, HWV311 - arranged for organ solo
Bach: Jesu, meine Freude
Nystedt: Immortal Bach

Plus BBC Concert Orchestra:

The BBC CO performs at the 2009 English Music Festival.

Delius: Hiawatha
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

Cliffe: Violin Concerto
Philippe Graffin (violin)
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

Hubert Clifford: Serenade for strings
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00mrxw9)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Including the Soweto Gospel Choir performing in the studio during a brief stop in London as they tour the UK, plus cello and piano duo Alexander Chaushian and Yevgeny Sudbin with a taste of their upcoming Wigmore Hall recital.

17.02
RACHMANINOV
Floods of Spring (1896)
Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
BIS-SACD-1728
Track 7
3.22

17.06
VIVALDI
Concerto for strings in E minor, RV134
La Serenissima
Director Adrian Chandler (violin)
AVIE AV 2128
Tracks 10-12
6.12

17.13
DVORAK
Slavonic Dance in C, Op 46 No 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
DG 415 851 2
Track 2
4.01

17.18
LIVE MUSIC
This Little Light of Mine
Soweto Gospel Choir
3’43

17.25
LIVE MUSIC
Woza
Soweto Gospel Choir
1’42

17.33
LIVE MUSIC
Noyana
Soweto Gospel Choir
2’54

17.37
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
The Lark Ascending
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
LPO
Andrew Litton (conductor)
DG 4763399
Track 2
15.51

17.54
Das Rosenband Op. 36 No. 1; Cacilie Op. 27 No. 2
Sally Matthews (soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
EMI 5859682
Tracks 10 and 12
5’01

18.03
PARRY
Jerusalem
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
EMI 2 28944 0
CD 2, Track 1
2.52

18.07
MEDTNER
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor (2nd movement: Romanza. Andante con moto)
Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
North Carolina Symphony Orchestra
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)
BIS-SACD-1728
Track 2
DUR: 9.25

18.22
LIVE MUSIC
FAURE
Elegie, Op 24
Alexander Chaushian (piano)
Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
6'04

18.35
LIVE MUSIC
RACHMANINOV
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (4th movement: Allegro mosso)
Alexander Chaushian (piano)
Yevgeny Sudbin (piano)
10'31

18.47
RAMEAU
Dardanus (Prologue: Ouverture – Marche Pour les differentes Nations – Menuet tender et Rondeau – Tambourins I & II)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Erato ECD 88013
Tracks 1-4
7.44

18.56
CHOPIN
Etude No. 5 in E minor
Murray Perahia (piano)
Sony SK61885
Track 17
2’49


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mrxwc)
Philharmonia/Adrian Partington

Presented by Martin Handley.

In a concert given in Hereford Cathedral as part of the 2009 Three Choirs Festival, Adrian Partington conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra in works by Poulenc, John McCabe and Strauss.

Sally Matthews, Carys Lane (soprano)
Jeanette Ager (mezzo-soprano)
Simon Wall (tenor)
Giles Underwood (bass)
Sally Matthews (soprano)
Festival Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Adrian Partington (conductor)

Poulenc: Gloria
John McCabe: Songs of the Garden (world premiere of newly-commissioned orchestral version)
Strauss: Vier Letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)

Encore:
Strauss: Zueignung

And from Hereford Cathedral, violinist Rachel Podger plays Bach's Sonata in C, BWV1005.

And continuing our theme of music for the Three Choirs Festival:
Vaughan Williams
Five Mystical Songs Nos 1, 2 and 5: Easter; I bought me flowers; Antiphon
John Shirley Quirk, baritone
Choir of King's College Cambridge
David Willcocks, conductor
EMI CDM 5655882 Tracks 1, 2 5


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00mrxwf)
Diarmaid MacCulloch/Moctezuma Exhibition/China's Public Image

Rana Mitter talks to Diarmaid MacCulloch about his book The History of Christianity and the impulses behind this colossal enterprise. He is also joined by joined by Matthew Steenberg, a deacon in the Russian Orthodox Church, and Erica Hunter, who lectures in Eastern Christianity, to assess his account.

Critic Bill Feaver joins Rana to discuss the British Museum's latest extravaganza - an exhibition devoted to the last Aztec emperor, Moctezuma.

And after the row over censorship in the run-up to 2009's Frankfurt Book Fair, Rana asks whether China's attempts to control its public image are heavy-handed coercion or cultural misunderstanding.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrxw3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00mrxwh)
The Scientist and the Romantic

The Lens and the Lichen

Nature writer Richard Mabey reflects on his lifelong relationship with science and the natural world.

He explores how a lens can enhance and at times distort our view of nature. He discusses how the late 18th-century Claude glass influenced the Picturesque movement in art and the excitement of looking at lichens through a microscope.

As our understanding of science has developed, Richard also points out how our understanding of the way we 'view' nature has changed - whether it's a new way of looking at the canopy of the rainforest or the first photo taken from space which shows us planet earth.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00mrxwk)
Fiona Talkington

Track List:

23:15
Ken Nordine: Yellow
Album: Colours
Asphodel 0954

(Segue)

23:16
Benny Carter and His Orchestra: Farewell Blues
With Django Reinhardt (Guitar)
Album: Django Reinhardt All Star Sessions
Capitol Jazz 31577

23:20
Schoenberg Transcribed by Franck Krawczyk: Farben Op. 16 No. 3
Performed By Accentus
Album: Arnold Schoenberg
Naïve V 5008

(Segue)

23:24
Johannes Ngcobo (flute): Uyinsiwa Mqangbhodwe
Album: African Renaissance Vol 1
Eagle SABC010

23:26
A Filetta: Nana
Recorded at The Førde Festival 2009

(Segue)

23:30
A Filetta: Paghtella
Recorded at The Førde Festival 2009

(Segue)

23:37
A Filetta: Agnus Dei
Recorded at The Førde Festival 2009

23:37
David Sylvian: Small Metal Gods
Album: Manafon
Samadhisound SS016

23:44
Steve Reich: Different Trains Part I: America – Before the war
Performed By Kronos Quartet + tape
Album: Different Trains
7559 79176 2

23:53
Ken Nordine: Beige
Album: Colours
Asphodel 0954

(Segue)

23:55
Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou: Ballad of the Spirits
Songlines Sampler 52

(Segue)

00:01
Ken Nordine: Ecru
Album: Colours
Asphodel 0954

00:03
Nancy Kerr & James Fagan: Cave of Many Colours
Album: Between The Dark and Night
Fellside FECD167

(Segue)

00:06
Robert Fripp & Brian Eno: Healthy Colours I
Album: The Essential Fripp and Eno
CDVE920

00:17
A Filetta: Kyria
Recorded at The Førde Festival 2009

(Segue)

00:18
A Filetta: Dies Irae
Recorded at The Førde Festival 2009

(Segue)

00:21
A Filetta: Gmmerto
Recorded at The Førde Festival 2009

00:25
Hannah James and Sam Sweeney: Flaxley Green Dance/The Old Wife of Coverdale
Album: Catches and Glees
RBRCD07

00:29
László Hortobágyi, György Kurtág jr, Miklós Lengyelfi: Intraga/Kurtagamelan
Album: Kurtágonals
ECM New Series 2097

00:53
Ken Nordine: Brown
Album: Colours
Asphodel 0954

(Segue)

00:55
Jan Gunnar Hoff: Magma
Album: Magma
Grappa GRCD 4272



WEDNESDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00mvj78)
1.00am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

1.22am
Lehar, Franz (1870-1948): Overture (Zigeunerliebe)
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Franz Lehar (conductor)

1.31am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899) arr Schoenberg: Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz), Op 437 (1888)
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

1.43am
Klman, Emmerich Imre (1882-1953): Aria: Two lovely eyes (The Circus Princess)
Gyorgy Korondy (tenor)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Tamas Brody (conductor)

1.50am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang (1897-1957): Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
James Ehnes (violin)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

2.15am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Suite for piano, Op 25
Shai Wosner (piano)

2.30am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943), added violin part by Kreisler: Two Songs: When night descends in silence (Afanasi Fet/Edwin Schneider); Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair (Pushkin/John Kilstrom)
Fredrik Zetterstrom (baritone)
Tobias Ringborg (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

2.39am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Dances Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Polish Radio Orchestra, Warsaw
Krzystzof Slowinski (conductor)

3.01am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809), arr Johann Peter Salomon: Symphony No 94 in G (The Surprise)
Ensemble of the Classic Era

3.23am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Rondo
Antonia Geiger-Eichorn (piano)

3.28am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Serenade in E flat for string orchestra, Op 6
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi (leader)

3.57am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV540
Kaare Nordstoga (organ)

4.12am
Bernardi, Stefano (1585-1636): Ah, dolente partita
4.14am
India, Sigismondo d' (c.1582-c.1629): Quell'augellin che canta
Cantus Colln

4.17am
Visee, Robert de (c.1655-c.1723/3): Suite in G
Yasunori Imamura (theorbo)

4.36am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): Chaconne (Pieces de viole, Book 3 No 4, Paris 1711)
Pierre Pitzl, Mary Jean Bolli (violas da gamba)
Luciano Contini (archlute)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

4.39am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), transcr Nina Cole: Beau soir
4.42am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937), arr Bernard Gillet: Piece en forme de habanera
Roger Cole (oboe)
Linda Lee Thomas (piano)

4.45am
Fall, Leo (1873-1925): O Rose von Stambul (Die Rose von Stambul - Act 1)
Benjamin Butterfield (tenor)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

4.50am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Love Scene (Feuersnot, Op 50)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

5.01am
Bottesini, Giovanni (1821-1889): Reverie
Gary Karr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano)

5.05am
Goens, Daniel van (1858-1904): Scherzo (appl)
Gary Karr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano)

5.06am
Rosetti, Antonin Frantisek (c.1750-1792): Concerto in E flat for two horns and orchestra, K III 53
Jozef Illes, Jan Budzak (horns)
Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Vlastimil Horek (conductor)

5.26am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Salieri's Aria (Mozart and Salieri - Opera in One act, Op 48)
Robert Holl (bass)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

5.34am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Reminiscences on Mozart's Don Giovanni
Ferruccio Busoni (piano)

5.48am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Seven Variations on Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen for cello and piano, WoO 46
Zara Nelsova (cello)
Grant Johannesen (piano)

5.58am
Sor, Fernando (1778-1839): Introduction and variations on Mozart's O cara armonia, Op 9
Ana Vidovic (guitar)

6.07am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Suite No 4 in G for orchestra, Op 61
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

6.32am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Caesar's aria: Va tacito e nascosto (Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1, Sc 9)
Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

6.39am
Kyurkchiiski, Krassimir (b.1936): Variations on a theme by Handel (1984)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dimitar Manolov (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00mrxzb)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

07:03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Melodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op.42)
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Samuel Sanders (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 4 76957 2, CD2/T.7

07:07

BACH
Sinfonia
(Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42)
The English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SDG SDG131, T.15

07:13

GRIEG
Lyric pieces, op.62, no.6
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 3943992, T.6

07:16

DVORAK
Finale from Serenade in D minor, op.44
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 400 020-2, T.9

07:23

VERDI
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Placido Domingo (tenor)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Sherrill Milnes (conductor)
RCA VICTOR GD84265, T.6
07.25

VERDI
Prelude from Act III, Don Carlo
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
PHILIPS 4544632, CD2/T.7

07:32

RAVEL
Alborada del gracioso (from Miroirs)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE0018, T.11

07:39

TAVERNER
Quemadmodum a 6
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AV 9804, T.17

07:45

ROSSINI
Overture to La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 433 074-2, T.1

07:51

SILVIUS LEOPOLD WEISS
Presto from Sonata No.50 in Bb major
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
BIS CD 1534, T.13
08:03

MOZART
Voi che sapete che cosa è amor
(Cherubino, Le nozze di Figaro, K.492)
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)
ARCHIV PRODUKTION 477 5799, T.2
08:07

GERSHWIN
I Got Rhythm
William Tritt (piano)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel (conductor)
TELARC CD80166, T.2

08:16

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO
Tarantella
Oscar Ghiglia (guitar)
EMI CLASSICS 6 95452 2, CD1/T.18
08:20

COATES
The Dam Busters march
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 61438-2, T.17

08:24

PURCELL
Chacony in G minor
The Bach Players
HYPHEN PRESS MUSIC 002, T.5

08:32

ARNOLD
Fantasy for Brass Band, op.114
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Elgar Howarth (conductor)
DECCA 476 5348, CD3/T.16
08:43

HANDEL
Voli colla sua tromba
(from Ariodante, HWV 33)
Ildebrando D’Arcangelo (bass)
Modo Antiquo
Federico Maria Sardelli (director)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8361, T.7

08:47

SCHUBERT
Impromptu in Ab major, D.899
Krystian Zimerman (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 8168, CD6/T.20

08:56

MENDELSSOHN
Overture “The Hebrides”, op.26
(“Fingal’s Cave”) Rome version, 1830,
edited by Christopher Hogwood.
Gewandhausorchester
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 478 1525, T.9

09:08

JUAN DE ARAUJO
Dixit Dominus
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor)
HYPERION SACDA67600, T.2

09:18

RAVEL
Pavane pour une Infante défunte
Claude Delangle (saxophone)
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Lan Shui (conductor)
BIS CD 1357, T.5
09:25

CHOPIN
Waltz no.5 in A flat major, op.42
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 5099969835124, T.5

09:30

BACH
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV 1043
Jascha Heifetz (violin)
Erich Friedman (violin)
New Symphony Orchestra of London
Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
RCA RED SEAL 88697 04605 2. T.1-3

09:46

WAGNER
In fernem Land (Lohengrin)
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DECCA 478 1463, T.1

09:54

DELIUS
A Song Before Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
COLLINS CLASSICS 13362, T.5


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mrxzd)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Monteverdi: Sinfonia (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Fortuna ...... Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
La Virtu ...... Catherine Bott (soprano)
Amore ...... Marinella Pennicchi (soprano)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ARCHIV 447 088-2 (3 CDs)

10.08am
Respighi: Feste romane
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Daniele Gatti (conductor)
CONIFER 75605 51292 2

10.34am
Mozart: Rondo in D, K485
Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 420 185-2

10.39am
Lukas Foss: Fantasy Rondo
Donald Berman (piano)
BRIDGE 9271A/D (4 CDs)

10.49am
Corelli: Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 6 No 5
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 474 907-2 (2 CDs)

11.00am
From Manchester:
Haydn: Symphony No 76
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

11.26am
Puccini: Ah! Finalmente!; Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Angelotti ...... Giacomo Prestia (bass)
Cavaradossi ...... Placido Domingo (tenor)
Scarpia ...... Ruggero Raimondi (bass-baritone)
RAI Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
TELDEC 0630 12372-2 (3 CDs)

11.36am
Kapsberger: Libro Quarto D'intavolatura di Chitarone (excerpt)
Rolf Lislevand (theorbo)
ASTREE E 8515

11.45am
Berlioz: La mort d'orphee
Daniel Galvez Vallejo (tenor)
Pas-de-Calais North Regional Choir
Lille National Orchestra
Jean-Claude Casadesus (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI 901542.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrxzg)
John Tavener (1944-2013)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores the importance of John Tavener's relationship with the Russian Orthodox nun, Mother Thekla.

Tavener had an extraordinary bond with his mother. When he married, Tavener couldn't bear to be parted from her and, not surprisingly, his marriage foundered. The death of his mother hit him very hard, but not long afterwards another woman was to take her place - a nun called Mother Thekla, with whom Tavener would have a close friendship and unique working relationship for many years.

With a work based on a translation by Mother Thekla of the remarkable writings of a priest, written shortly before his death in a prison camp in Siberia, as well as a complete performance of one of the most frequently performed contemporary works in recent years.

Akathist of Thanksgiving (excerpt)
James Bowman, Timothy Wilson (countertenor)
Martin Baker (organ)
Westminster Abbey Choir and BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martin Neary (conductor)
Sony Classical SK64446 Tr 8

The Protecting Veil
Steven Isserlis (cello)
London Symphony Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
EMI 2 37691-2 Trs 1-8


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mrxzj)
Clandeboye Festival 2009

Episode 2

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Presented by Sean Rafferty.

In a concert given at the 2009 Clandeboye Music Festival, pianist Barry Douglas is joined by French horn player Richard Watkins for a short Andante by Strauss, before joining violinist Graf Mourja and cellist Andres Diaz in a performance of Tchaikovsky's only piano trio, dedicated to pianist and teacher Nikolai Rubinstein.

Strauss: Andante for horn and piano
Richard Watkins (horn)
Barry Douglas (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Trio for violin cello and piano
Graf Mourja (violin)
Andres Diaz (cello)
Barry Douglas (piano).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mrxzl)
BBC Concert Orchestra

Episode 3

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Penny Gore presents the BBC Concert Orchestra performing a programme of music from the 2009 Bath Festival.

Stravinsky: Scherzo a la russe
BBC Concert Orchestra
Charles Hazlewood (conductor)

Chopin, arr Stravinsky: Waltz, Op 18 (Grand valse brillante)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Charles Hazlewood (conductor)

Gershwin: Piano concerto in F
Joanna MacGregor (piano)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Charles Hazlewood (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
Gershwin: An American in Paris
BBC Concert Orchestra
Charles Hazlewood (conductor)

Spoliansky: Dedication (Idol of Paris)
Roderick Elms (piano)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Spoliansky: Suite: Northwest Frontier
BBC Concert Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00mrxzn)
From Chelmsford Cathedral.

Introit: My soul, there is a country (Parry)
Response: Tomkins
Office Hymn: Beyond all mortal praise (Marlborough Gate)
Psalms: 114, 115 (Tonus Peregrinus, Martin)
First Lesson: 1 Kings 10 vv1-25
Canticles: Chichester Service (Walton)
Second Lesson: Acts 17 vv1-15
Anthem: The Scribe (Howells)
Final Hymn: Ye that know the Lord is gracious (Rustington)
Anthem: Our day of praise is done (Ivor Atkins)
Organ Voluntary: March from The Birds of Aristophanes (Parry, arr Alcock)

Assistant organist: Oliver Waterer
Director of music: Peter Nardone.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00mrxzq)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.

With a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including pianist James Lisney, who joins Sean to talk about his forthcoming four concery series of all Schubert's solo piano music, written after he commended Winterreise (1827-1828).

Plus cellist Sonia Wieder-Atherton performing in the studio and talking about her forthcoming performance at Wigmore Hall as part of Imogen Cooper's birthday celebrations.

17:02
FASCH
Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes, basson & strings
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernadini (director/oboe)
DHM 88697 367922
Tracks 1-3
6’31

17:10
PUCCINI
Suor Angelica (Senza mamma, o bimbo, tu sei morto!)
Renee Fleming (soprano)
Guiseppe Verdi Orchestra, Milan
Marco Armiliato (conductor)
DECCA 478 1533
Track 1
4’26

17:18
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Impromptu C minor, D. 899 no. 1
James Lisney (piano)
8’51

17:35
LIVE
SCHUBERT
Sonata in B flat, D.960 (Scherzo)
James Lisney (piano)
3’57

17:40
FUX
Orfeo ed Euridice (Rondinella)
Le Jardin Secret
CORO COR 16074
Track 16
4’02

17:45
MAHLER
Symphony no.3: 2nd mvt (Menuetto)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
CSO CSOR 901701
CD 2, track 1
9’52

17:56
ANONYMOUS
Allmayne and Corant
Elizabeth Kenny
HYPERION CDA67776
Track 22
3’04

18:03
BACH arr. Wieder-Atherton/Cooper
Jesu, der du meine Seele, BWV.78
Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello x2)
Imogen Cooper (piano)
RCA 8869 720187 2
CD 1, track 1
3’43

18:08
FALLA
Ritual fire dance (El amor brujo)
Hamburg State Philharmonic
Ingo Metzmacher (conductor)
EMI CDC 557129 2
Track 3
3’57

18:17
LIVE
JANACEK-KRAWCZYK
Chant on a morevian poem
Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello)
Youen Cadiou (bass)
3’51

SEGUE

18:21
LIVE
BACH
Suite no.3 in C major, BWV. 1009 (Gigue) Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello)
3’14

18:29
LIVE
TRADITIONAL
Jewish song (in remembrance of Schubert) Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello)
Youen Cadiou (bass)
3’22

18:33
RACHMANINOV
Moment Musical Op. 16 No. 5
Barry Douglas (piano)
BBC RECORDING (recorded 19 August 2009 at the Clandeboye Festival)
3’19

18:39
VIVALDI
Concerto in F major, Op.8 no.3 (Autumn)
Lara St John (violin)
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Eduardo Marturet (conductor)
ANCALAGON ANC 134
Track 7-9
10’32

18:50
JUAN DE ARAUJO
En el muy gran Padre Ignacio
Ex Cathedra Consort & Baroque Ensemble
Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67600
Track 9
3’14

18:54
BUTTERWORTH
The banks of green willow
Halle
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CDHLL 7503
Track 4
5’50


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mrxzs)
Baroque Concertos

Presented by Martin Handley.

In a concert given at Kings Place, London, Margaret Faultless directs the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, with Lisa Beznosiuk (flute) and Stephen Devine (harpsichord) in Baroque concertos.

Lisa Beznosiuk (flute)
Steven Devine (harpsichord)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Margaret Faultless (director/violin)

Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6 No 1
Vivaldi: Concerto in D for two violins and cello, Op 3 No 11
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 5
Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 6 No 7
Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G minor (La Notte)
Geminiani: Concerto grosso (La Follia)

Followed by music first performed at the Three Choirs Festival in the course of its long and distinguished history:

John McCabe: Notturni ed alba
Jill Gomez, soprano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux
EMI CDM 7631762 tracks 20-24

Delius: Dance Rhapsody No 1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Norman Del Mar
Unicorn UKCD2071 tr.1


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00mrxzv)
Anne McElvoy

As a new exhibition of Anish Kapoor's work opens at the Royal Academy of Arts, Anne McElvoy talks to the sculptor about his love of colour and the playful drama of new pieces such as the cannon that fires gory shells of red wax at the gallery wall.

How should the liberal democracies of Europe respond to the electoral success of the far right? Should they be banned from broadcasting or must it be accepted that they have a legitimate, if controversial, voice? With the prospect of the British National Party's Nick Griffin taking his place around the Question Time table, Anne and guests explore as the debate intensifies.

Night Waves casts a beady eye over theatre in the former Soviet Union as a four-year season opens at the Royal Shakespeare Company. Artistic Director Michael Boyd and writer Anthony Neilson talk to Anne about their experiences of directing the first two new specially commissioned plays from Russia.

Journalist and author Michela Wrong reviews a new film, Heart of Fire, from a team with a top class cinema pedigree, about child soldiers in Eritrea.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrxzg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00mrxzx)
The Scientist and the Romantic

The Stinkhorn and the Perfumier

Nature writer Richard Mabey reflects on his lifelong relationship with science and the natural world.

He ponders why we are all so good at remembering scents, despite their having little relevance for our survival. He tries to unpick how, as Marcel Proust famously wrote, fragrance and flavour 'bear unflinchingly, in the tiny and almost impalpable drop of their essence, the vast structure of recollection'.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00mrxzz)
Fiona Talkington

Track List:

23:15
Sonny Terry with Sticks McGhee: Jail House Blues
Album: Sonny Terry The Folkways Years 1944-1963
Smithsonian Folkways CDSF 40033

(Segue)

23:19
Ken Nordine: Blue
Album: Colours
Asphodel 0954

23:21
Randi Tytinvag: Rat Race
Album: Let Go
MUD 2074

(Segue)

23:26
Dr Ox: Zinc Finger
Tanja Orning (cello) & Natasha Barrett (computer)
Album: Dr Ox
C74 O13

23:30
Session A9: Trip to Austin / The Arm Breaker
Album: Bottlenecks and Armbreakers
Raj Records CD 003

23:34
Dimitri Terzakis: Die Farben des Ozeans for Organ
Performed By Almut Rössler (organ)
Album: Chamber Works Terzakis
CPO 7770442

(Segue)

23:42
Messiaen: Feuillet Inedit No. 4
Performed By Thomas Bloch (Ondes Martenot) & Bernard Wisson (Piano)
Album: Music for Ondes Martenot
Naxos 8.555779

(Segue)

23:45
Nadia Boulanger: Lux Aeterna
Performed By Isabelle Sabrie (Soprano); Francis Pierre (Harp); Olivier Charlier (Violin); Raphaelle Semexis (Cello); Conducted By Emile Naoumoff
Album: In Memoriam Lili Boulanger
Marco Polo 8.223636

23:47
Julie Tippetts and Martin Archer: Daydreams and Candle-Light / Tightrope
Album: Ghosts of Gold
Discus 37CD

23:53
Justin Adams and Juldeh Camara: Futa Jalo
Album: Tell No Lies
Real World CDRW 170

23:59
David Sylvian: The Greatest Living Englishman
Album: Manafon
Samadhisound SS016

00:11
Philip Glass: Bed
Performed By The Philip Glass Ensemble
Album: Einstein On The Beach
M4K 38875

00:23
Tallis: Spem In Alium
Performed By The Sixteen, Directed By Harry Christophers
Album: Sounds Sublime
Coro 16073

00:33
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis: Song For Jesse
Album: White Lunar
Mute Records

00:36
A Filetta: Sab Tuum, Uinvittu, Pater Noster & Treblinka
Recorded at The Førde Festival 2009

00:44
Ken Nordine: Cerise
Album: Colours
Asphodel 0954

(Segue)

00:45
Gary Burton & Chick Corea: Crystal Silence
Album: Crystal Silence The ECM Recordings 1972-79
ECM 1768057

00:55
Werner Heider: Gong Game for 12 Gongs and Four players
Performed By Cabaza Percussion Quartet
Album: Cabaza Percussion Quartet
CPO 9993442



THURSDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00mry32)
1.00am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling (conductor)

1.09am
Lalo, Edouard (1823-1892): Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Renaud Capucon (violin)
SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling (conductor)

1.43am
Chausson, Ernest (1855-1899): Symphony in B flat, Op 20
SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling (conductor)

2.22am
Ravel: Tzigane
Joshua Bell (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

2.33am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Allegretto con variazoni in C, Wq 118 No 5
Geert Bierling (organ)

2.42am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Arminda's aria: Vorrei punirti indegno (La finta giardiniera - Act 2)
Veronique Gens (soprano)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (conductor)

2.47am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata in F (originally in E), BWV1035
Kerstin Frodin (recorder)
Hans-Ola Ericsson (harpsichord)
Lena Weman Ericsson (viola da gamba)

3.01am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Etudes-Tableaux
Nicholas Angelich (piano)

3.26am
Reger, Max (1873-1916): Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin
Philippe Koch (violin)
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Olaf Henzold (conductor)

3.55am
Tavener, John (b.1944): Today the Virgin
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

3.59am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Phantasy in F minor
Vanbrugh String Quartet
Lawrence Power (viola)

4.10am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): Fantasia in D minor for keyboard, MB XXVIII 46
4.15am
Byrd: Alman, MB117
4.18am
Byrd: Echo Galliard, MB114
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)

4.20am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Hail, bright Cecilia; Fill ev'ry heart (chorus); That thine and music's sacred love (Hail, bright Cecilia, Z328)
Soloists, chorus and instrumentalists of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.23am
Purcell: Soul of the World (Hail, bright Cecilia)
4.26am
Purcell: Thou tun'st this world (Symphony - air - chorus) - Hail, bright Cecilia
Chorus and instrumentalists of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.28am
Purcell: Hail, bright Cecilia (chorus); With rapture of delight (aatb); Hail, bright Cecilia (chorus) - Hail, bright Cecilia
Soloists, choir and instrumentalists of Swiss-Italian Radio, Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.32am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Violin Sonata in A, Op 5 No 6
Pierre Pitzl, Mary Jean Bolli (violas da gamba)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

4.44am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor (1887-1959): Etude No 1 in E minor; Etude No 4 in G (12 Estudios for guitar, A235)
4.50am
Villa-Lobos: Etude No 5 in C (12 Estudios for guitar, A235)
4.53am
Villa-Lobos: Etude No 6 in G (12 Estudios for guitar, A235)
Heiki Matlik (guitar)

4.55am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Perpetuum mobile (Sonata No 1 in C, J138)
Konstantin Masliouk (piano)

5.01am
Bizet, Georges (1838-75): Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) - Carmen
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

5.06am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Aria: Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte, K588 - Act 1)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.11am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Aria: Non piu andrai (Le nozze di Figaro)
Russell Braun (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.16am
Estendorffer, Anton (1670-1711): Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein
Peter van Dijk on the Conradus Ruprecht II organ (c.1715) of Tuindorpkerk, Utrecht

5.20am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953) arr. Borisovsky: Arrival of the Guests; Balcony Scene and Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Gyozo Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

5.29am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953) arr. Vadim Borisovsky
5.35am
Lipovsek, Marijan (1910-1995): The Minstrel
Zlata Ognajovic (soprano)
Eva Novsak-Houska (mezzo-soprano)
Mitja Gregorac (tenor)
Zdravko Kovac (bass)
Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Choir
Jakov Cipci (conductor)

6.00am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Toccata per spinettina e violino (1628)
6.04am
Frescobaldi: Canzona seconda detta La Bernadina; Canto solo for violin and chitarrone (Il primo Libro delle Canzoni)
Musica Fiata, Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

6.07am
Chambonnieres, Jacques Champion de (c.1601-1672): Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Hank Knox (harpsichord)

6.21am
Barisons, Peteris (1904-1947): Damewort (Floral Twine, symphonic suite)
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Romualds Kalsons (conductor)

6.27am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Ten Songs, Op 3 (1896)
Jadwiga Rappe (contralto)
Ewa Poblocka (piano)

6.43am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Oslo Philharmonic
Rafael Fruheck de Burgos (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00mry34)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7.03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz from Act 1 of Sleeping Beauty
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Petrenko
AVIE 2139 t13

7.08

BACH (arr jacques loussier)
1st mvt Allegro from Concerto for 2 Pianos in C, BWV 1061
Guher and Suher Pekinel, pianos
Jacques Loussier trio
APEX 62116 t7

7.15

MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo from Octet in Eb Op 20
Primavera Chamber Ensemble
ASV3066 t3

7.20

MONTEVERDI
Laudate Dominum a 5
Taverner Consort
Andrew Parrott
EMI 470162 t5

7.26

BEETHOVEN
Fur Elise
Moura Lympany, piano
EMI 05445 CD2 t2

7.31

TRAD
Put Out Your Cigarettes and Dance
Adam Summerhayes, violin
Emil Chakalov, violin
London Concertante
CHANDOS CHAN 10453 t1

7.35

Johann Christoph BACH
Lamento: ach dass ich wassers g’nug hätte
Andreas Scholl, countertenor
Concerto di Viole
Basel Consort
HARMONIA MUNDI HM901651 t3

7.43

Johann STRAUSS II
Fledermaus Overture
Vienna Symphony
Willi Boskovsky
EMI 55691 t1

7.52

BRAHMS
Intermezzo op 177/3
Markus Groh, piano
AVIE 2136 t3

7.59

SCHUBERT
Heidenroslein
Barbara Bonney, soprano
Geoffrey Parsons, piano
TELDEC90873 t8

8.03

L. ANDERSON
Goldilocks: Lady in Waiting Waltz
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin
NAXOS 559382 t18

8.07

MOZART
Andante from Coloredo Serenade K203
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janiczek, director/violin
LINN 320 t3

8.14

Philip VAN WYLDER
Piffaro
ARCHIV 4471072 t14

8.17

WEBER
Der Freischutz Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev
DG 453486 t5

8.31

Haydn WOOD
The Horse Guards, Whitehall (from London Landmarks) – theme tune for Down Your Way
The New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp
HYPERION CDS44262 t8

8.36

HANDEL
Sdegno Amore from Arianna In Creta
Mata Katsuli (Arianna)
Orchestra of Patras
George Petrou
MDG1375 CD1 t20

8.42

DVORAK
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Joshua Bell, violin
Academy of St Martin-in-the Fields
Michael Stern
SONY 87894 t10

8.45

J.S. BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Gobel
ARCHIV 447287 t5-7

8.57

ROSSINI
William Tell Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Piero Gamba
DECCA 433606 t5

9.09

VERDI
Ave Maria
Swedish Radio Choir
Stockholm Chamber Choir
Riccardo Muti
EMI 47066 t1

9.15

SCHOENFIELD
4 Parables: Dog Heaven
Andrew Russo, piano
Prague Philharmonia
Joann Falletta
BLACKBOX1109 t4

9.23

PAGANINI
Caprice No 24 in a minor
Shlomo Mintz, violin
DG 477756 t24

9.30

Richard STRAUSS
Rosenkavalier Suite
Vienna Philharmonic
Andre Previn
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477811 cd6 t6

9.52

TELEMANN
Trio Sonata
Amsterdam Baroque Soloists
Ton Koopman
ERATO 94355 t19-22


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mry36)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Rossini: Overture (Matilde di Shabran)
La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 448 218-2

10.10am
Rossi: Le Canterine Romane (excerpt)
Barbara Borden, Suzie Le Blanc, Emily Van Evera (soprano)
Tragicomedia
TELDEC 4509-90799-2

10.42am
Rossini: Una voce poco fa (Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1)
Marilyn Horne (soprano)
Chorus and Orchestra of La Scala
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
CBS M3K 37862 (2 CDs)

10.48am
Rossini: Un soave non so che (La Cenerentola - Act 1)
Cenerentola ...... Agnes Baltsa (soprano)
Don Ramiro ...... Francisco Araiza (tenor)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 420 468-2 (3 CDs)

10.55am
Rossini: Tace la tromba altera, spira tranquillita (Matilde di Shabran - Act 2)
Matilde ...... Annick Massis (soprano)
Prague Chamber Choir
Galicia Symphony Orchestra
Riccado Frizza (conductor)
DECCA 475 7688 (3 CDs)

11.01am
Paganini: Violin Concerto No 5 in A minor
Salvatore Accardo (violin)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DG 423 578-2

11.42am
Handel: Notte placida e cheta
Catherine Bott (soprano)
Purcell Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN 0620.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mry38)
John Tavener (1944-2013)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores how John Tavener begain to broaden his musical horizons, as he gained money and celebrity following the huge success of The Protecting Veil and Song for Athene.

He married again and his new wife had finally managed to persuade him to move out of his childhood home and even to have children. By this time, Tavener was beginning to broaden his horizons to encompass Sufism, the music of India and the philosophies of Kathleen Raine and Frithjof Schuon. And he began to incorporate non-Western instruments into his music.

With a selection of works that reflect Tavener's new way of thinking, including part of his seven-hour universal hymn to God. - The Veil of the Temple.

Eternity's Sunrise
Patricia Rozario (soprano)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907231 Tr 1

Fall and Resurrection (excerpt)
Patricia Rosario (soprano)
Michael Chance (countertenor)
Stephen Richardson (baritone)
Adrian Peacock (bass)
BBC Singers
St Paul's Cathedral Choir
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHAN9800

Ikon of Eros (2nd mvt)
Jorja Fleezanis (violin)
Patricia Rozario (soprano)
Minnesota Orchestra and Chorale
Paul Goodwin (conductor)
Reference RR102CD

Veil of the Temple (excerpt)
Patricia Rozario (soprano)
The Choir of the Temple Church
The Holst Singers
Stephen Layton (conductor)
RCA 82876661542 CD2 Trs 15-18


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mry3b)
Clandeboye Festival 2009

Episode 3

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Presented by Sean Rafferty.

In a concert given at the 2009 Clandeboye Festival, Barry Douglas plays Schumann's Sonata No 1 in F sharp minor, which was dedicated to the composer's wife, Clara. It was written from the viewpoint of Florestan and Eusebius, both of whom represent two sides of Schumann's personality - Florestan, the vigorous and turbulent side, and Eusebius, the more reflective. Festival musicians then perform Mendelssohn's Second String Quintet, which was composed in 1845, just two years before the composer's death.

Schumann: Sonata No 1 in F sharp minor
Barry Douglas (piano)

Mendelssohn: String Quintet No 2 in B flat, Op 87
Michael D'Arcy, Sarah Sexton (violins)
Paul Neubauer, David Strange (violas)
Andres Diaz (cello).


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mry3d)
Handel: Arianna in Creta (Acts 1 and 2)

Handel Operas 2009

Presented by Penny Gore.

The series of Handel operas continues with the first two acts of Arianna in Creta - the classic story of a boy, a girl and a half-man/half-bull monster.

Handel: Arianna in Creta (Acts 1 and 2)

Arianna ...... Miah Persson (soprano)
Alceste ...... Lisa Milne (soprano)
Teseo ...... Kristina Hammarstrom (mezzo-soprano)
Carilda ...... Sonia Prina (contralto)
Tauride ...... Marina de Liso (mezzo-soprano)
Minos ...... Antonio Abete (bass)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00mvcmk)
Arianna in Creta

Arianna in Creta (Acts 1 and 2)

Presented by Penny Gore.

The series of Handel operas continues with the first two acts of Arianna in Creta - the classic story of a boy, a girl and a half-man/half-bull monster.

Handel: Arianna in Creta (Acts 1 and 2)

Arianna ...... Miah Persson (soprano)
Alceste ...... Lisa Milne (soprano)
Teseo ...... Kristina Hammarstrom (mezzo-soprano)
Carilda ...... Sonia Prina (contralto)
Tauride ...... Marina de Liso (mezzo-soprano)
Minos ...... Antonio Abete (bass)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00mry3g)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including French conductor Stephane Deneve ahead of the start of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra's 2009-10 season.

Plus artistic director Priya Mitchell and violinist Daniel Rowland preview the 2009 Oxford Chamber Music Festival.

17:02
ROSSINI
Overture, The Silken Ladder
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner (conductor)
RCA 82876 65844 2
Tr. 5
6’27

17:10
HAYDN
Wenn am weiten Firmamente (Philemon & Baucis)
Bernhard Berchtold (tenor)
Hofmusik Salzburg
Wolfgang Brunner (conductor)
PH 09038
Tr. 10
3’26

17:14
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Flight of the Bumble Bee
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHAN 7093
Tr.6
3’21

17:22
ROUSSEL
Symphony no 1 in D minor, The Poem of the Forest
RSNO
Stéphane Denève (conductor)
Naxos 8.570323
Tr. 2
6:58

17:34
MOZART
Allegro Assai from Piano Concerto no 23 in A: K488
Lars Vogt (piano)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (conductor)
Oehms Classics OC 727
Tr.6
8’30

17:43
ARNOLD
Divertimento for wind trio Op. 37
(Vivace/Andantino/Maestoso/Piacevole)
Nash Ensemble
Helios CDH 55073
Trs. 9-12
4’38

17:50
BERLIOZ
Royal Hunt & Storm (The Trojans, Act 4)
LSO
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
Philips 416 435 – 2
CD 8 Tr. 1
9’35

18:03
FEDERICO CHUECA
Overture, La Gran Via
Spanish National Orchestra
Ataúlfo Argenta (conductor)
MM 034 – 2
Tr. 3
5’02

18:09
ROSSINI
Cruda sorte! Amor tiranno! (from The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Silvia Tro Santafé (mezzo-soprano)
Lluis Vich Vocalis
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Julian Reynolds (conductor)
Signum SIGCD 170
Tr. 1
4’25

18:14
LIVE
MOSZKOWSKI
Suite in G Minor Op. 71
Priya Mitchell & Daniel Rowland (violins)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
5’15

18:25
LIVE
SHOSTAKOVICH
Duos No. 1 of 5 for 2 violins and piano
Priya Mtchell, Daniel Rowland (violins)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
2’52

18:28
LIVE
SHOSTAKOVICH
Duos No. 4 of 5 for 2 violins and piano
Priya Mtchell, Daniel Rowland (violins)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
1’58

18:35
SCHUBERT
Scherzo from Octet in F: D.803
Michael Collins Ensemble
WHLIVE0017
Tr. 4
6’19

18:42
ALBENIZ
Cadiz (from Suite : Española)
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
Decca 433 925-2
CD 2 Tr. 4
4’31

18:48
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Silence & Music
South West German Radio Vocal Ensemble
Marcus Creed (conductor)
Hänssler Classic 93.250
Tr. 9
5’26

18:54
PURCELL
Pavan
Ricercar Consort
Philippe Pierlot (director)
Mirare MIR 012
Tr 2
4’58


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mry3j)
LSO/Gergiev

Presented by Martin Handley.

The London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Valery Gergiev play Debussy's La mer, Dutilleux's Violin Concerto entitled L'arbre des songes (with soloist Leonidas Kavakos) and Ravel's great ballet Daphnis and Chloe.

Debussy spent the summers of his childhood at Cannes, and drew on his vivid memories of 'old friend the sea, always innumerable and beautiful' when he began writing his shimmering La mer in 1903. Dutilleux's sparkling 1985 violin concerto is inspired by ideas of growth and renewal - the piece, he said, 'grows somewhat like a tree.' Ravel described Daphnis and Chloe which he wrote in 1912 for Diaghilev's Ballets Russes, as a 'choreographic symphony in three parts.'

Debussy: La mer
Dutilleux: L'arbre des songes
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe

Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Followed by music first performed at the Three Choirs Festival in the course of its long and distinguished history, including the Tallis Fantasia, by Vaughan Williams.

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Philharmonia Orchestra
Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
EMI 7243 57478229 CD2 Tr.10


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00mry3l)
Thomas Keneally and Richard Flanagan

As the red dust settles in Sydney, Matthew Sweet talks to two of Australia's best known writers, Thomas Keneally and Richard Flanagan. He asks them what has shaped the Australian literary experience and if a new comprehensive anthology of Australian writing can offer a way out of literary crisis.

Which city is most representative of America in the 21st century? It may have been New York not so long ago but many now point to Barak Obama's Chicago, the subject of a new anthology of writing featuring Nobel laureates Wole Soyinka and Peter Carey, among others. Matthew discusses Chicago's claims with one of the city's best known reporters, Neil Steinberg, and literary historian Chris Bigsby, a long time observer of the city that's home to so many of Saul Bellow's heroes and to the Steppenwolf theatre company where John Malkovich cut his teeth.

Science writer Philip Ball reviews the Darwin biopic Creation, starring Paul Bettany, and asks what version of Darwin has emerged from Darwin year.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mry38)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00mry3n)
The Scientist and the Romantic

The Songbird and the Sol-Fa

Nature writer Richard Mabey reflects on his lifelong relationship with science and the natural world.

He presents his own thoughts on why birds sing and recounts how writers through the ages have had wildly different interpretations on the meaning of birdsong. Including discussion on areas such as 13th-century ideas that it represented free will and individualism to musical computer analyses of birdsong which reveal the complex chords in a bird's voicebox.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00mry3q)
Fiona Talkington

Track List:

23:15
Ken Nordine: Lavender
Album: Colours
Asphodel 0954

(Segue)

23:16
Les Triaboliques: Phosphor Lane
Album: Les Traiboliques
World Village 468088

23:21
Ken Nordine: Turquoise
Album: Colours
Asphodel 0954

(Segue)

23:23
Morton Subotnick: Gestures - It Begins With Colors
With Joan La Barbara (voice)
Album: Subotnick – Volume 1 The Electronic Works
Mode 97

23:39
EST: Dolores In A Shoestand
Album: Retrospective - The Very Best of EST
Act 9021 2

23:50
David Sylvian: Manafon
Album: Manafon
Samadhisound SS016

23:56
A Filetta: Meditate, Rex & L’imicatti
Recorded at The Førde Festival 2009

00:06
Anouar Brahem: The Lover of Beirut
Album: The Astounding Eyes of Rita
ECM 179 8628

00:14
Manjiri Asnare Kelkar: Raga Ajad Hindol
Album: Rasamanjari
Navras Records NRCD 0155

00:35
A Filetta: Ll’Alivettu, Violetta, U Sipolcru & Encore
Recorded at The Førde Festival 2009

00:48
Colin Riley: Achilles’ Feel & Without A Hand To Hold
Album: Skin and Wire
Summerfold Records



FRIDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00mrybf)
1.00am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Overture (Suite) in G, TWV LV G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte)
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

1.20am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Concerto in E minor for flute and orchestra, Op 6 No 2
Karl Kaiser (transverse flute)
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (director)

1.37am
Dittersdorf, Carl von (1739-1799): Symphony No 3 in G (Verwandlung Actaeons in einen Hirsch) - after Ovid's Metamorphoses
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (director)

1.56am
Viotti, Giovanni Battista (1755-1824): Duo concertante in C
Alexandar Avramov, Ivan Peev (violins)

2.02am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano, Op 103
Jean Stilwell (mezzo-soprano)
Amici Chamber Ensemble:
Joaquin Valdepenas (clarinet)
Patricia Parr (piano)

2.24am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 10 in B minor for string orchestra
Risor Festival Strings

2.35am
Hindemith, Paul (1895-1963): Sonata for harp
Rita Costanzi (harp)

2.48am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Suite in G (Water Music, HWV350)
Collegium Aureum

3.01am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Fantasia in C for keyboard, Wq 61 No 6
Andreas Staier (pianoforte)

3.08am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Alleluja. Paratum cor meum
Guy de Mey, Ian Honeyman (tenors)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Ricercar Consort

3.22am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Mass in G
Elmer Iseler Singers
Elmer Iseler (conductor)

3.38am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

3.47am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Elegie, Op 24 - arr for cello and orchestra
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

3.54am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): La Reveuse (Suitte d'un gout etranger)
4.00am
Marais: L'Arabesque (Suitte d'un gout etranger)
Vittorio Ghielmi (viola da gamba)
Luca Pianca (lute)

4.03am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo, Z181
Stephen Varcoe (bass)
David Miller (theorbo)
Peter Seymour (organ)

4.14am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Choral dances (Gloriana - a capella choral version)
BBC Singers
Stephen Layton (conductor)

4.23am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Silence and music - madrigal for chorus
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.29am
Vaughan Williams: Romance for viola and piano
Steven Dann (viola)
Bruce Vogt (piano)

4.36am
Lawes, Henry (1596-1662): Suite a 4 in G minor
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

4.43am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

5.01am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Impromptu in A flat, Op 29
Krzysztof Jablonski (piano)

5.05am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Rapsodia espanola, Op 70
Angela Cheng (piano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Graf (conductor)

5.23am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang (1897-1957): Aria: Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen (Die Tote Stadt, Act 2)
Brett Polegato (baritone)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.28am
Kunzen, Friedrich (1761-1817): Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Peter Marschik (conductor)

5.33am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Quartet No 6 in F for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon (Andante et tema con variazioni)
Vojtech Samec (flute)
Jozef Luptacik (clarinet)
Frantisek Machats (bassoon)
Josef Illes (french horn)

5.45am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Canzona decima, detta l'Henri-cuccia a due canti for 2 cornetts, organ and chitarrone
5.48am
Frescobaldi: Canzona decimanova, detta la Capriola - canto e basso for cornet, sackbut, organ and chitarrone
5.51am
Frescobaldi: Canzona vigesima, detta la Lipparella - for cornet, curtal and organ
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

5.55am
Forqueray, Jean-Baptiste (1699-1782): La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne (Pieces de viole, Paris, 1747)
Pierre Pitzl, Mary Jean Bolli (violas da gamba)
Luciano Contini (archlute)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

6.02am
Auric, Georges (1899-1983), arr Philip Lane: Suite from the film It Always Rains on Sunday
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

6.17am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Radio France Chorus
Denis Comtet (organ)
Donald Palumbo (conductor)

6.26am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in one act, K486)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (conductor)

6.32am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Quartet in E flat, S78
Martin Frost (clarinet)
Tobias Ringborg (violin)
Ingegerd Kierkegaard (viola)
John Ehde (cello).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00mrybh)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

7:02

LEHAR
Gold and Silver – Waltz
The New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66998, Tr.2

7:12

SCHMELZER
Sonata XII (1662)
The English Concert
Andrew Manze (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907397, Tr.7

7:17

CHOPIN
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major, ‘Grande Valse Brillante’
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
EMI Promo, Tr.1

7:23

GRAINGER
Shallow Brown
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
Polyphony
The Polyphony Orchestra
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66863, Tr.1

7:32

RAMEAU
Overture to Dardanus
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
ARCHIV 463 476-2, CD1 Tr.1

7:37

FALLA arr. KREISLER
Danse Espagnole
James Ehnes (violin)
Eduard Laurel (piano)
ONYX 4038, Tr.18

7:41

RACHMANINOV
Scherzo for Orchestra in D major
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
MELODIYA 74321 34166 2, CD1 Tr.4

7:48

SOLER
Fandango
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
TELDEC 3984-21468-2, Tr.1

8:03

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
The Flight of the Bumble-bee (Interlude from Act III of the Tale of Tsar Sultan)
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10369, CD2 Tr.4

8:07

TORELLI
Concerto musicale Op.6 No.6 in C minor (from ‘the Original Brandenburg Concertos’)
Charivari Agréable
Kah-Ming Ng (director)
SIGNUM SIGCD157, Tr.18-20

8:12

SHOSTAKOVICH
Jazz Suite no.1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 433 702-2, Tr.1-3

8:21

J S BACH
Contrapunctus 9 from the Art of Fugue, BWV.1080
Glenn Gould (organ)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 46686, Tr.23

8:25

HANDEL
Aria: Dolce riposo from Teseo
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 19038 2, Tr.2

8:31

SCHUMANN
Soiréestücke (Fantasiestücke) for cello and piano, Op.73
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Dénes Várjon (piano)
HYPERION CDA67661, Tr.1-3

8:43

MARTUCCI
Serenata, Op.57 No.2 (arr. for orchestra, orig. for piano)
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570932, Tr.6

8:49

HAYDN
Piercing Eyes
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67174, Tr.11

8:51

MOZART
Serenade (K.239) in D major, ‘Serenata notturna’
Berlin Philharmonic
Karl Böhm (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 423 778-2, Tr.8-10

9:04

LIGETI
The Sorceror’s Apprentice from Études for piano (Book II)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 62308, Tr.10

9:06

J S BACH
Aria: Wie starb die Heldin so vergnügt from Cantata BWV.198, ‘Trauerode’
(‘How contentedly the heroine died…’)
Charles Brett (alto)
La Chapelle Royale
Philippe Herreweghe (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2951270, Tr.5

9:15

KORNGOLD
Straussiana
Bruckner Orchestra Linz
Caspar Richter (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 1108, Tr.9-11

9:22

TAVENER
Mother and Child (extract)
Tenebrae
Nigel Short (director)
NAXOS 8.558153, CD2 Tr.4

9:28

SULLIVAN
Overtura di Ballo
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 434 916-2, Tr.4

9:41

TRADITIONAL LADINO
Una Pastora
Yasmin Levy & Yitzhak Levy (vocals)
WORLD VILLAGE 450010, Tr.6
9:44

DRING
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Nancy Ruffer (flute)
John Anderson (oboe)
Helen Crayford (piano)
DUTTON LABORATORIES CDLX 7181, Tr.3-5

9:54

HANDEL
La Réjouissance & Menuet from Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
DECCA 478 1190, CD1 Tr.4-5


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mrybk)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Wagner: Overture and Venusberg Music (Tannnhauser)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
DG 427 627-2 (3 CDs)

10.24am
Carissimi: De Tempore Interfecto Sisar
Musica Fiata
La Capella Ducale
Roland Wilson (director)
CPO 999 983-2

10.39am
Haydn: Symphony No 77
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
HAYDN HOUSE HH28132

10.58am
Mozart: La clemenza di Tito (excerpt from Act 1)
Sesto ...... Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Annio ...... Marie-Claude Chappuis (mezzo-soprano)
Servilia ...... Sunhae Im (soprano)
Publio ...... Sergio Foresti (bass)
Vitellia ...... Alexandrina Pendatchanska (soprano)
RIAS Chamber Choir
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rene Jacobs (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901923-24 (3 CDs)

11.08am
Bizet: Roma Suite (1st mvt - Andante tranquillo-allegro agitato)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz (conductor)
ASV CD QS6135

11.24am
Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (director)
GIMELL CDGIM994.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrybm)
John Tavener (1944-2013)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod concludes his exploration of John Tavener's life and work, concentrating on his most recent music.

Tavener is one of few living composers who can claim to be a household name, though in his later years he has been plagued by ill-health and has dropped out of public view.

Works include a piece inspired by a Hindu saint and poet, a multi-faith requiem and the European premiere of a work for four string quartets and Tibetan Temple Bowl, performed at Winchester Cathedral in July 2009.

Lalishri (excerpt)
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)
UCJ 476 619-8

Requiem (Kali's Dance)
Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano)
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Josephine Knight (cello)
Ruth Palmer (violin)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
EMI 2351342

Towards Silence
Medici String Quartet
Court Lane Quartet
Finzi Quartet
Harpham Quartet
Louisa Golden (Tibetan temple bowl)
BBC recording


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mrybp)
Clandeboye Festival 2009

Episode 4

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Presented by Sean Rafferty.

In the final concert from 2009 Clandeboye Music Festival, Barry Douglas performs music by Debussy and Schumann, before bringing the event to a dramatic close with a recital of Mussorgsky's virtuoso showpiece Pictures at an Exhibition. It depicts the composer's visit to an exhibition of drawings and watercolours by his friend, the Russian architect and artist Viktor Hartmann.

Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano
Andreas Diaz (cello)
Barry Douglas (piano)

Schumann: Marchenerzahlungen
Michel Lethiec (clarinet)
Paul Neubauer (viola)
Barry Douglas (piano)

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Barry Douglas (piano).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mrybr)
BBC Concert Orchestra

Handel: Arianna in Creta (Act 3)

Handel Operas 2009

Penny Gore presents the final act of Handel's Arianna in Creta - the classic story of a boy, a girl and a half-man/half-bull monster.

Handel: Arianna in Creta (Act 3)

Arianna ...... Miah Persson (soprano)
Alceste ...... Lisa Milne (soprano)
Teseo ...... Kristina Hammarstrom (mezzo-soprano)
Carilda ...... Sonia Prina (contralto)
Tauride ...... Marina de Liso (mezzo-soprano)
Minos ...... Antonio Abete (bass)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

2.45pm
BBC Concert Orchestra:

Edward German: Symphonic Suite in D minor (The Leeds Suite)
BBC Concert Orchestra
John Wilson (conductor)

Montague Phillips: Piano concerto No 2 in E, Op 32
David Owen Norris (piano)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

Spoliansky: Suite: The Man Who Could Work Miracles
Ileana Ruheman (flute)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Farnon: Symphony No 2 in B (Ottawa)
BBC Concert Orchestra
John Wilson (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00mvd2n)
Arianna in Creta

Arianna in Creta (Act 3)

Penny Gore presents the final act of Handel's Arianna in Creta - the classic story of a boy, a girl and a half-man/half-bull monster.

Handel: Arianna in Creta (Act 3)

Arianna ...... Miah Persson (soprano)
Alceste ...... Lisa Milne (soprano)
Teseo ...... Kristina Hammarstrom (mezzo-soprano)
Carilda ...... Sonia Prina (contralto)
Tauride ...... Marina de Liso (mezzo-soprano)
Minos ...... Antonio Abete (bass)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00mrybt)
Sean Rafferty

Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Soprano Alice Coote and director Tom Cairns join Sean to talk about Opera North's new production of Werther by Massenet.

Sean is also joined by baritone Michael Volle and tenor Ben Heppner prior to Royal Opera House's new production of Tristan und Isolde, directed by Christof Loy.

Plus acclaimed soprano Joan Rodgers performs in the studio and talks to Sean about her forthcoming performance at Leeds Lieder. Joan is accompanied by pianist Julius Drake, artistic director of the festival.

17:02
MASSENET
Werther (Prelude)
Orchestre de Paris
Georges Prêtre (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5626272,
CD1, track1
3’54

17:07
LIVE
TCHAIKOVSKY
To forget so soon
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
2’45

17:15
LIVE
POULENC
La Sommeil (from La Courte Paille)
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
1’42

SEGUE

17:17
LIVE
POULENC
La Courte Paille (Quelle aventure!)
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
0’55”

17:25
LIVE
SHOSTAKOVICH
Satires, op.109 (Misunderstanding)
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)
4’33

17:31
BACH
Partita No.4 in D major, BWV 828 (Ouverture)
Glenn Gould (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SM2K52597
CD1, track 20
5’31

17:41
MASSENET
Werther (Act III: Air des letters)
Maria Callas (soprano)
Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Georges Prêtre (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS CDM5664672
Track 6
6’57

17:54
MASSENET
Werther (Act III: Pourquoi me réveiller, ô soufflé de printemps? & N’acheves pas! – Ciel, ai-je compris? – Non, vous ne me verrez plus.)
José Carreras (tenor)
Frederica von Stade (soprano)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 416 656-2
CD2, tracks 9&10
5’27

18:03
SZYMANOWSKI
Three Paganini Caprices, op.40 – Theme & Variations
Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Cédric Tiberghien (piano)
HYPERION CDA67703,
Track 12
8’21

18:13
WAGNER
Tristan und Isolde (Act III: Die alte Weise)
Placido Domingo (tenor)
Olaf Bär (baritone)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
EMI 5580062
CD3, track 2
5’28

18:23
WAGNER
Tristan und Isolde (Act III, Sc.1: Wo ich erwacht, weilt’ ich nicht)
Ben Heppner (tenor)
NDR Sinfonieorchester
Donald Runnicles (conductor)
RCA 09026632392
Track 1
8’08

18:34:02
WAGNER
Tristan und Isolde (Act III, Sc.3: Mild und leise wie er lächelt)
Nina Stemme (soprano)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 5580062
CD3, track12
6’25

18:45
SILVIUS LEOPOLD WEISS
Sonata No.39 in C major (Presto)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
BIS CD 1534
Track 6
6’01

18:53
SCHUBERT
Symphony No.3 (Presto vivace)
Wiener Philharmoniker
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4497452
Track 4
5’56


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00mrybw)
Jackson, Tomkins, Hoddinott, Harvey, McCabe

Part 1

Presented by Martin Handley.

As part of the 2009 North Wales International Music Festival, the BBC Singers perform music in the magnificent surroundings of St Asaph Cathedral in Denbighshire. The programme features music by Welsh composers from Thomas Tomkins to Alan Hoddinott, as well as a celebration of the 70th birthdays of Jonathan Harvey and John McCabe.

BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Gabriel Jackson: To Music
Tomkins: Musicke devine; When David heard
Hoddinott: Out of the Deep
Jonathan Harvey: I love the Lord
John McCabe: Motet.


FRI 19:50 Twenty Minutes (b00d6whx)
The End of Summer

Helen Dunmore's specially-commissioned story, read by Jonathan Firth, is set aboard a ferry where a young traveller on his way to Stockholm encounters the intriguing teenager Sophie, just as strange storm clouds begin to appear over the water. Does this just herald the end of summer or is there something more complex at work?


FRI 20:10 Performance on 3 (b00mryby)
Jackson, Tomkins, Hoddinott, Harvey, McCabe

Part 2

Presented by Martin Handley.

As part of the 2009 North Wales International Music Festival, the BBC Singers conclude their concert performed in the surroundings of St Asaph Cathedral in Denbighshire. The programme features a piece by William Mathias, the founder of the festival.

BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Britten: Choral Dances (Gloriana)
Judith Bingham: The Spirit of Truth
Whyte: Christe qui lux es et dies
Maconchy: Nocturnal
Rootham: Daybreak at Sea
Matthias: A Royal Garland.

Completing tonight's programme is one more look at our theme for the week - commissions from the Three Choirs Festival.

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Spell of creation" from Spells
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Directed by Neville Marriner
CONTINUUM CCD1030 Tr 14


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00mryc0)
Sophie Woolley/Alex Horne/Sam Lee and Thomas McCarthy

Ian McMillan presents the spoken word cabaret.

Writer and performer Sophie Woolley has over the years amazed and delighted with her ability to play all the characters in stories such as When to Run and Fight Face. She presents a new short story, Poodle Mood, written specially for the programme.

Verb language spy Alex Horne launches an audacious poetic experiment:

Vocabularyclept poetry is the art of making one poem from the words of another: One person takes a poem, writes down all its words in alphabetical order and sends this list to another person. This second person then tries to write their own poem with those words. It is an intriguing word-game and we invite listeners to send us your Vocabularyclept poems.

The rules are simple:

Budding Vocabularyclept poets must make their poem from the following list of words only. All the words in the list must be used. The poem can take any form or style you choose.

The aim of the experiment is to see if poems written using exactly the same words have similarities. Will writers choose the same rhymes? And, more importantly, will anyone be able to accomplish the task?

The words you must use are:

A
A
Bloke
Called
Crimes
Dylan
Glorious
Have
He'd
He'd
His
If
Jazz
Like
Made
Mcmillan
Mixed
Of
Once
Plotted
Quite
Rhymes
Skill
The
There
Verse
Villain
Was
Was
With
With
Whose

Send us your poems! You can email them to theverb@bbc.co.uk or write in to The Verb, Room 7045, Broadcasting House, Portland Place, London, W1A 1AA.

You can also post them on The Verb or Alex Horne's Twitter pages. Details are below.

Singer and folk song collector Sam Lee has travelled the length and breadth of the British Isles to record the traditional songs of traveller and Romany communities and tells the programme about his work. He is joined by Thomas McCarthy, a singer and songwriter of the Irish traveller tradition.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00mrybm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00mryc2)
The Scientist and the Romantic

The Map and the Word

Nature writer Richard Mabey reflects on his lifelong relationship with science and the natural world.

He considers how maps are not just a tool from getting from A to B; for him, they are a kind of 'cryptogram'. A mapworm all his life, Richard considers every little nuance on the page as a clue to a new landscape. They are 'paper dreams'.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00mryc4)
Charlie Gillett

Charlie Gillett introduces a specially-recorded session by singer Yasmin Levy, whose music is a fusion of Flamenco and the Judeo-Spanish Ladino style. Plus new releases on CD from around the globe.

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by Felix Carey

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 25th September

Hiya Ansadou
Khaled
Album: Liberte
Wrasse Records Wrass 239

T.T.P.N.C
Queen Ifrica
Album: Montego Bay
Vp VPCD1841

Warm heart of Africa
The Very Best, ft. Ezra Koenig
Album: Warm Heart of Africa
Moshi Moshi Records

Guitar Boy - Mami Water
Sir Victor Uwaifo
EP: Guiar Boy
Phlips PF 383245

Mami Wata
Corey Harris, Ft Olu Dara
Album: Rough Guide to Blues ad Beyond
World music Network RGNET 1223CD
In Session

Yasmin Levy (voice)
Cuffy Cuthbertson (guitar)
Tim Fairhall (double bass)
Kevin Byrne (mandolin)
Ishay Amir (percussion)
Mark Greenfield (percussion)
Will Rixon (trumpet)

Londje de mi
Yasmin Levy
BBC Recording by engineers Martin Appleby and Chris Rouse, September 2009

Hallelujah (L. Cohen)
Yasmin Levy
BBC Recording by engineers Martin Appleby and Chris Rouse, September 2009

Gloomy Sunday
Billie Holiday
Album: The Definitive Billie
Verve 549 081-2

Alma Miya
Janet Eslin
Album: Muammer Ketencoğlu: Smyrna Recollections
Kalan 428

Uzan Hova: Yara Bende
Ibrahim Tatlises
Album: Yağmarla Gelen Kadin
Ĭdobay müzík Yapim/The Orchard

Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Album: The King of Sufi Qawwali
Manteca MANTDBL511

La Hija de Juan Simon
Antonio Molina
Album: Antologia
EMI

Volver Volver
Buika
Album: Niña el fuego
Atlantic 256 469 5477

L'Accordeoniste
Edith Piaf
Album: Edith Piaf -Legends of the 20th Century
EMI 5201422

Buenos Aires
Susan McCeown & Lorin Sklamberg
Album: Saints & Tzadiks
World Village 468089

Mark Knopfler: Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Album: Private Dancer
Capitol CDP746041 2

In Session

El Amor Contigo
Yasmin Levy
BBC Recording by engineers Martin Appleby and Chris Rouse, September 2009

Nos Llego el Final
Yasmin Levy
BBC Recording by engineers Martin Appleby and Chris Rouse, September 2009

The Nod
Fat Freddy’s Drop
Album: Boondigga and the Big B.W.
Drop Records DR013




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00mrxq4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00mrxw7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00mrxzl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00mry3d)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00mrybr)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00mrx6l)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00mrxc5)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00mrxpw)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00mrxvz)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00mrxzb)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00mry34)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00mrybh)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00mrx6n)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00mrxjz)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00mm2d1)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00mrxzn)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00mrxpy)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00mrxw1)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00mrxzd)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00mry36)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00mrybk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00mrxq0)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00mrxq0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00mrxw3)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00mrxw3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00mrxzg)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00mrxzg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00mry38)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00mry38)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00mrybm)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b00mrybm)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00mrxjx)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00mrxk1)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00mvcmk)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00mvd2n)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00mrx78)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00mrxq6)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00mrxw9)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00mrxzq)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00mry3g)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00mrybt)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00mrx6x)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00mrxk7)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00mrx6z)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00mrxqd)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00mrxwk)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00mrxzz)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00mry3q)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00mrx6q)

Night Music 21:00 SAT (b00mrx73)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00mwtql)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00mrxwf)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00mrxzv)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00mry3l)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00mrx71)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00mrxq8)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00mrxwc)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00mrxzs)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00mry3j)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00mrybw)

Performance on 3 20:10 FRI (b00mryby)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00mrxc9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00mm0sp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00mrxq2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00mrxw5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00mrxzj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00mry3b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00mrybp)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00mrxjv)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00mrxk3)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00mrxc7)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00mrx6s)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00dk8dg)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00mrxcc)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00mrxqb)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00mrxwh)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00mrxzx)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00mry3n)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00mryc2)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00mryc0)

The Wire 21:30 SAT (b00mrx76)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00mm2x5)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00mrxc3)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00mrxpt)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00mrxvx)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00mvj78)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00mry32)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00mrybf)

Twenty Minutes 19:50 FRI (b00d6whx)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00mrxk5)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00mrx6v)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00mryc4)