Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00mdn9n)
1.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 47 in G, H I 47
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti (conductor)

1.20am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 19 in F for piano and orchestra, K459
Melvyn Tan (piano)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti (conductor)

1.49am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), arr Richard Tognetti: String Quartet in G, D887
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti (conductor)

2.32am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c.1525-1594): Magnificat Primi Toni
2.40am
Palestrina: Ascendo ad Patrem - Motet for five voices (1572)
2.44am
Palestrina: Quem vidistis, pastores
Elmer Iseler Singers
Elmer Iseler (conductor)

2.48am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): The Hebrides Overture
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Markus Lehtinen (conductor)

3.01am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Pulcinella
Lynne Dawson (soprano)
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Denis Sedov (baritone)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

3.38am
Stradella, Alessandro (1639-1682): Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga; Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
David Thomas (bass)
Alan Wilson (harpsichord)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
Anthony Rooley (director/lute)

3.49am
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Sonata a 8
Concerto Palatino

3.54am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Concerto in E flat for harpsichord and orchestra, G487
Eckart Sellheim (fortepiano)
Collegium Aureum
Franzjosef Meier (conductor)

4.10am
Kyurkchiiski, Krassimir (b.1936): A Little Bird is Singing
4.14am
Koutev, Philip (1903-1982): Dragana and the Nightingale
Sofia Chamber Choir
Vassil Arnaudov (conductor)

4.17am
Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000): Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Tae-Won Kim (flute)
Hyong-Sup Kim, Pil-Kwan Sung (oboes)
Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet)
Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon)

4.27am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945), arr Arthur Willner: Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
I Cameristi Italiani

4.35am
Ipavec, Benjamin (1829-1908): Maria the Gypsy
Ana Pusar Jeric (soprano)
Nataea Valant (piano)

4.39am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Caprice bohemien, Op 12 (Capriccio on Gypsy Themes)
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

5.01am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Feu d'artifice, Op 4
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

5.05am
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1560-1613): Ave, dulcissima Maria for five voices (1603a)
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

5.10am
Parsons, Robert (c.1530-1570): Ave Maria for five voices
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

5.14am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): Agnus Dei (Mass for five voices)
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (director)

5.19am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Concerto No 2 in F for piano and orchestra, Op 102
Patrik Jablonski (piano)
Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

5.40am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): String Quartet No 1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Camerata Quartet

5.56am
Holmboe, Vagn (1909-1996): A Song at Sunset (Walt Whitman)
Camerata Chamber Choir
Michael Bojesen (conductor)

6.04am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Quatuor Mosaiques

6.23am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Sonata in A minor, Op 42
Alfred Brendel (piano).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00mj2p4)
Mary King

7:03

BERLIOZ
Hungarian March (Rakoczy March) –
The Damnation of Faust
Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Matyas Antal (conductor)
NAXOS 8.550142 T11

7:09

Giovanni GABRIELI
Exaudi me Domine (16-part motet)
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 66 261 T6

7:15

MOZART
Sinfonia Concertante in E Flat K297B
3rd movement - Andantino with variations)
David Theodore (oboe), Robert Hill (clarinet), John Price (bassoon), Nicholas Busch (horn)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
EMI CD-EMX 2181 T3

7:24

CHABRIER
Idylle (10 pieces pittoresques)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67515 T8

7:30:00

DVORAK
Legend in G Minor Op.59 No.3
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 464 647-2 T3

7:34

BERNSTEIN
A Quiet Girl (Wonderful Town)
Thomas Hampson (baritone)
London Voices,
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC5 56753-2 T10

7:38

RODGERS & HART
Little Girl Blue
Oscar Peterson (piano)
MPS 821 843-2 T8 0:06:03

7:44

STENHAMMAR
Notturno (Serenade)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra,
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 471 747-2 D1 T8

7:51

BRAHMS
Scherzo - Sonata in F minor for 2 pianos
Emanuel Ax & Yefim Bronfman (pianos)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 89868 T3

8:03

ELGAR
Pomp & Circumstance March No.4
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley (conductor)
CFP CD-CFP 9004 T4

8:08

CAMPION
Come Cheerful Day
The English Ayre, Nigel North (lute)
LINN CKD 105 T1

8:12

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.9 in F
Tha Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907229 (D2) T15 - 20

8:26

JANACEK arr. Talich
Suite: The Cunning Little Vixen
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras
DECCA 417 129-2 D2 T11

8:37

MENDELSSOHN
Piano Trio in C Minor Op.66 (slow movement)
Joshua Bell (violin), Steven Isserlis, (cello), Dénes Várgon (piano)
BBC RECORDING (not commercially available)

8:44

DUPARC
Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Danielle Borst (soprano)
Jeff Cohen (piano)
REM 311049 T7

8:50

Carter PANN
Slalom
University of Kansas Wind Ensemble
John P Lynch (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570074 T1


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00mj7r9)
Andrew McGregor plays tracks from the following:

09.05am

SUK: Symphony No.2 in C minor, “Asrael”
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra, Claus Peter Flor (conductor)
BIS SACD-1776 (Hybrid SACD)

JANACEK arr. Breiner: “Orchestral Suites from the Operas Vol.3”: The Cunning Little Vixen; From the House of the Dead
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Peter Breiner (conductor)
Naxos 8.570706 (CD, Budget Price)

09.40am

CHOPIN: 24 Preludes Op.28; Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Op.22
Wojciech Switala (fortepiano)
NIFC CD 006 (CD)

CHOPIN: Etudes Opp.10 and 25
Tatiana Shebanova (fortepiano)
NIFC CD 007 (CD)

CHOPIN: Fantasia on Polish airs; Variations on “La ci darem”; Krakowiak; Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise
Nelson Goerner (fortepiano), Orchestra of the 18th Century; Franz Bruggen (conductor)
NIFC CD 009 (CD)

CHOPIN: Piano concertos Nos. 1 and 2
Dang Thai Son (fortepiano), Orchestra of the 18th Century, Franz Bruggen (conductor)
NIFC CD 004 (CD)

CHOPIN: Works including 4 Impromptus, Nocturnes Op.32, Mazurkas Op.59
Kevin Kenner (fortepiano)
NIFC CD 010 (CD)

CHOPIN: Mazurkas (selection)
Fou Ts’ong (fortepiano)
NIFC CD 001 (CD)

CHOPIN: Ballades Nos.1-4; Nocturnes Opp.27 and 48/2
Nelson Goerner (fortepiano)
NIFC CD 003 (CD)

10.20am

HANDEL: Serse
Maureen Forrester (Serse), Maureen Lehane (Arsamene), Lucia Popp (Romilda), Owen Brannigan (Elviro), Vienna Academy Chorus and Radio Orchestra, Brian Priestman (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 8339 (3 CDs, Mid-Price)

HANDEL: Serse
Carolyn Watkinson (Serse), Paul Esswood (Arsamene), Barbara Hendricks (Romilda), Ortrun Wenkel (Amastre), Ulrich Studer (Elviro), La Grande Ecure et la Chambre du Roy, Jean-Claude Malgoire (conductor)
Sony Classical 88697527242 (3 CDs, Budget Price)

HANDEL: Serse
Judith Malafronte (Serse), Lisa Milne (Atalanta), Susan Bickley (Amastre), David Thomas (Elviro), The Hanover Band and Chorus, Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
Sony Music 88697 532062 (3 CDs, Budget Price)

HANDEL: “Between Heaven and Earth” – oratorio arias
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Accademia Bizantina, Stefano Montanari (conductor)
Naïve OP 30484 (CD)
For more details see http://www.naive.fr/#/work/handel-between-heaven-and-earth

HANDEL: La Resurrezione
Camilla Tilling (Angelo), Luca Pisaroni (Lucifero), Kate Royal (S. Maria Maddalena), Sonia Prina (S. Maria Cleofe), Toby Spence (S. Giovanni Evangelista), Le Concert d’Astree, Emmanuelle Haim (director)
Virgin Classics 50999 694567 (2 CDs)

11.10 am

SIBELIUS: Violin concerto; ELGAR: Violin concerto
Ida Haendel (violin), City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (conductor)
Testament SBT 1444 (CD, Mid-Price)

MOZART: Divertimento K.287; STRAVINSKY: The Rite of Spring
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Testament SBT 1453 (CD, Mid-Price)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.6 “Pastoral”; STRAUSS: Ein Heldenleben
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Testament SBT 1452 (CD, Mid-Price)

BRAHMS: Symphonies Nos. 1-4
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI Classics 2 67254 2 (3 CDs, Mid-Price)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00mly72)
Purcell and Dryden - A Professional Friendship

Alyn Shipton explores Dryden and Purcell's collaboration on the semi-opera King Arthur, a work which is often regarded as the first professional collaboration between librettist and composer. He is joined by Purcell biographer Jonathan Keates, who describes some of the sights, sounds and smell of the world of Restoration theatre. It was a period in which people would come in and out for single acts of an opera, jostle in the stalls and swap seats in boxes, while the privileged would claim seats on the stage.

There is a look at the latest scholarship on the genesis of the opera, with Dryden's biographer, James Wynn, who traces the origins of the collaboration between the two men in the preface to Dioclesian, which was signed by Purcell but written by Dryden. He explains that 17th-century authorship was a bit like the teams of writers on a present-day sitcom.

Alyn also considers the origin of the Knights of the Garter, the redecoration of Windsor Castle and the messy politics of Jacobites supporting the ousted James II versus William III's Orange and Protestant sympathies. This provides the background to such remarkable musical treats as Purcell and Dryden's Chorus of Cold People, the paeon of praise to St George, and the best-known setting in the opera Fairest Isle. With naked sylphs, ancient British battles and a drinking song worthy of the terraces at an England game, Alyn sheds new light on this most fascinating of operas.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00mkvn1)
Eustache du Caurroy

Andrew Carwood presents a programme of sacred music by the little-known 16th century French composer Eustache du Caurroy, recorded by the BBC Singers.

Du Caurroy was born in 1549 near Beauvais. Nothing is really known about his childhood or musical education, but he apparently declared that he had learned his trade 'by reading good authors and imitating the ancients'. It is thought that some of those 'good authors' and 'ancients' included composers such as Josquin des Prez, Adrian Willaert and Gioseffo Zarlino, who were among the leading lights of the generation before Caurroy. Not a bad starting block, then, for a composer who was to become one of the greatest musicians in Europe during his lifetime.

Du Caurroy served the French royal court for his entire career until his death in 1609. His legacy lived on long after his passing, and in 1636 the philosopher Marin Mersenne wrote of him 'Du Caurroy reigns supreme for the great harmoniousness of his composition and his rich counterpoint...all the composers of France hold him to be their master.' These are fine words about a composer who seems to have all but disappeared from our church repertoire today.

Playlist:

Vox Domini super aquas
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)
(BBC studio recording, made at St Paul's Knightsbridge, London)

Qui paracletus
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)
(BBC studio recording, made at St Paul's Knightsbridge, London)

Eustache du Caurroy - Alleuya, Alleluya
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)
(BBC studio recording, made at St Paul's Knightsbridge, London)

Eustache du Caurroy - Missa pro defunctis
BBC Singers
Andrew Carwood (conductor)
(BBC studio recording, made at St Paul's Knightsbridge, London).


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00m8ltp)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM 06 - Joshua Bell, Steven Isserlis and Denes Varjon

From Cadogan Hall, London. Presented by Louise Fryer.

Long-term chamber partners Joshua Bell and Steven Isserlis join forces with a brilliant young Hungarian pianist for music of poetry and drama. They perform Fantasiestucke, Schumann's four character pieces, which were the composer's first works for piano trio, composed in 1842 when he was particularly interested in the form.

These are followed by Mendelssohn's Piano Trio, Op 49, which Schumann himself dubbed 'the master trio of our age'. It bears the hallmarks of an expressive 'song without words' and a fleeting 'scherzo', alongside the Romantic sweep and grandeur of its outer movements.

Joshua Bell (violin)
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Denes Varjon (piano)

Schumann: Phantasiestucke, Op 88
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00mkv1r)
Gnawa and World Music Festival 2009 Part 2

Lucy Duran presents highlights from the 2009 Gnawa and World Music Festival in Essaouira on Morocco's Atlantic coast, an annual free festival which celebrates the ancient tradition of trance music. With performances by Braim El Belkani, a gnawa master who once played with Led Zeppelin, and Morocco's most celebrated band, the veterans Nass El Ghiwane.

Essaouira is an old stone town that is home to an even older style of music which arrived in Morocco centuries ago with the slaves who came from across the Sahara. It is a sacred music which is traditionally heard at all-night 'lilas', where animal sacrifices are made and people are healed from spiritual and physical ailments.

The sound of the music is characterised by the bass thump of the three-stringed gimbri and the strident clatter of metal castanets. The Gnawa and World Music Festival was established 12 years ago to celebrate the gnawa tradition, with concerts featuring gnawa masters from all over Morocco, together with events where gnawa musicians collaborate with artists from across the globe.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 5th September 2009

El Belkani: Baba l'Rouami
Maalem Brahim El Belkani
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, at the Essaouira World Music Festival 2009

Interview with Maalem Brahim El Belkani at the Essaouira World Music Festival

El Belkani: Tramin
Maalem Brahim El Belkani
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, at the Essaouira World Music Festival 2009

Interview with Andre Azoulay at the Essaouira World Music Festival

Lala Fatima
Blue Mogador
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, at the Essaouira World Music Festival 2009

Interview with Asdin and Marwan, members of Blue Mogador

Dimi Maak
Blue Mogador
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, at the Essaouira World Music Festival 2009

Omar Essayed: Fin Radi biya Khouya fin radi biya (where are you going to take me my brother)
Nass El Ghiwane
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, at the Essaouira World Music Festival 2009

Interview with Omar Essayed from Nass El Ghiwane

Omar Essayed: Annahla Chama (the Queen Bee Chama)
Nass El Ghiwane
BBC Recording by Marvin Ware, at the Essaouira World Music Festival 2009


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00ml69c)
Hampton Hawes

In the 1950s, Hampton Hawes was the most exciting and technically gifted pianist in Los Angeles. Pianist and author Tim Richards guides Alyn Shipton through the highlights of Hawes' trio recordings made with the likes of saxophonist Art Pepper, works which are considered landmarks in the history of jazz piano. After a period in prison, Hawes emerged a changed man - Richards also selects the key recordings from his later more contemplative years.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00mjl0f)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 5 September 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

It’s Sand, Man (E. Lewis) (3:56)
Performed by J.J. Johnson (tb, arr) Kai Winding (tb) Dick Katz (p) Paul Chambers (b) Osie Johnson (d, perc)
Recorded 24 June 1955
Taken from the album Complete Fifties Studio Recordings
2005 CD (Lonehill Jazz LHJ10179 (1) Disc 1 Track 14)

In the Mood (Andy Razaf, Joe Garland) (3:37)
Performed by Henry 'Red' Allen (t) Kid Ory (tb) Bob McCracken (cl) Cedric Haywood (p) Frank Haggerty (g) Charles Oden (b) Alton Redd (d, v)
Recorded 19 July 1959, Los Angeles
Taken from the album Kid Ory and his Creole Jazz Band featuring Red Allen
LP (HMV CLP 1329 S1/1)

No Regrets (Tobias, Ingraham) (3:15)
Performed by Archie Semple (clt) Dickie Hawdon (tp) Dave Stevens (p) Bill Reid (b) Alan Ganley (d)
Recorded 1958
Taken from the album The Clarinet of Archie Semple
LP (Seventy-Seven 77LEU 12-6 S2/3)

Trees (Joyce Kilmer, Oscar Rasbach) (3:19)
Performed by Bunny Berigan And His Orchestra: Bunny Berigan, Irving Goodman, Steve Lipkins (tp) Al George, Sonny Lee (tb) Mike Doty, Joe Dixon (as, cl) Clyde Rounds, George Auld (ts) Joe Lipman (p) Tom Morgan (g) Hank Wayland (b) George Wettling (d)
Recorded 23 December 1937, New York
Taken from the album The Pied Piper (1934-40)
CD (Bluebird 07863666152(1) Track 16)

The Sheik of Araby (Ted Snyder, Harry B Smith, Francis Wheeler) (5:22)
Performed by Hot Lips Page (tp) Marion McPartland (p) Walter Yost (b) Mousie Alexander (d)
Recorded 27 May 1953
Taken from the album Jazz Time USA
LP (Coral LVA 9017. S2/5)

I’ll Be Seeing You (Sammy Fain, Irving Kahal) (5:03)
Performed by Sarah Vaughan (v) Kirk Stuart (p) Buster Williams (b) George Hughes (d)
Recorded 18 - 20 July 1963, Copenhagen
Taken from the album Compact Jazz: Sarah Vaughan Live
1987 CD (Mercury 8325722 (1) Track 14)

Stomping Grounds (Fleck, Wooten) (5:25)
Performed by Béla Fleck (banjo) Future Man (synth-axe drumitar) Howard Levy (synthesizer, piano, harmonica) Victor Wooten (b) Jeff Coffin (sax) Sam Bush (mandolin) Paul McCandless (ss)
Recorded 1995
Taken from the album Greatest Hits Of The 20th Century
1999 CD (Warner 9362473012(1) Track 2)

Les (Eric Dolphy) (4:16)
Performed by Chris Biscoe (as, acl, afl) Tony Kofi (as) Larry Bartley (b) Stu Butterfield (d)
Recorded 10 December 2007, London
Taken from the album Gone in the Air
2008 CD (Trio TR578 (1) Track 2)

Autumn Leaves (Joseph Kosma, Jacques Prévert) (10:58)
Performed by Miles Davis (tp) Julian Cannonball Adderley (as) Hank Jones (p) Sam Jones (b) Art Blakey (d)
Recorded 9 March 1958
Taken from the album Somethin' Else
CD (Blue Note CDP77466382 (1) Track 1)

Four (Davis) (7:13)
Performed by Sonny Rollins (ts) Herbie Hancock (p) Bob Cranshaw (b) Roy McCurdy (d)
Recorded 1964 New York City
Taken from the album Now's The Time
LP (RCA LPM-2927 B4)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 New Generation Artists (b00mjl1d)
Presented by Sarah Walker.

Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme provides concert and recording opportunities for some of the finest young talent on the international music scene.

The first String Quartet of Pavel Haas is performed by the young quartet who adopted his name.

Austrian mezzo-soprano Daniela Lehner sings Schumann's Maria Stuart Songs, settings of poetry supposedly written by the ill-fated Mary Queen of Scots during her incarceration. The treatment of love and death reflected Schumann's own depression and illness at the time of writing this, his final song cycle.

Finally, Argentinian pianist Ingrid Fliter plays Chopin's Sonata No 3 in B minor.

Haas: String Quartet No 1 in C sharp minor, Op 3
Pavel Haas Quartet

Schumann: Maria Stuart Songs, Op 135
Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)
Jose Luis Gayo (piano)

Chopin: Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Ingrid Fliter (piano).


SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b00mj2l3)
Prom 67: Janacek, McCabe, Dvorak

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Louise Fryer.

Forest life abounds in this concert. Janacek's opera The Cunning Little Vixen was based on a newspaper comic-strip adventure, a story of forest-dwellers both animal and human, and nature's ever-turning circle of life and death. Some of Janacek's most engaging and luminous music was selected by the Czech conductor Vaclav Talich and re-orchestrated to form this suite.

John McCabe celebrates his 70th birthday in 2009, and the Proms marks it with a performance of his Horn Concerto, commissioned by the BBC in 2007. The soloist is David Pyatt, a past principal horn with the BBC NOW. It is a work infused with the shifting moods and smoky lines of West Coast jazz, but there is also a contrast between urban up-tempo sections and the slower pace of the rainforest soundscapes that open and close the concerto.

David Pyatt (horn)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)

Janacek, arr. Talich: The Cunning Little Vixen (suite)
John McCabe: Horn Concerto (Rainforest IV).


SAT 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00mj2mb)
On Planet Hoffnung

Rainer Hersch, stand-up comedian and classical music specialist, remembers the brilliant and eccentric contribution to the comic side of classical music from Gerard Hoffnung.

Hoffnung, who died in 1959 at the age of 34, was a cartoonist and wit whose mocking of the solemn rituals of classical music created a sensation in the 1950s. At a time when the symphony concert was a matter of great seriousness for music-lovers, Hoffnung loved to see the funny side of those formalities. His famous cartoons took the instruments of the orchestra - and the characters of the people who played them - and sent them up mercilessly.

In 1956 Hoffnung had the idea of translating the cartoons into real life. With a combination of realisations of his weird cartoon instruments and suitably eccentric compositions to showcase them, the first Hoffnung Music Festival took place at the Royal Festival Hall in London.

Rainer Hersch delves into the BBC archives to meet Hoffnung and those who were part of those first concerts, while on the South Bank he encounters two musicians who had to grapple with these memorable, yet oddball orchestral occasions.


SAT 20:05 BBC Proms (b00mj2l5)
Prom 67: Janacek, McCabe, Dvorak

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Louise Fryer.

Dvorak wrote his Ninth Symphony during a three-year stay in New York during the 1890s. He wrote the title 'From the New World' himself on the front page of the score, and declared that it was in the spirit of Negro and Red Indian folk music. Dvorak stopped short of using any actual American melodies, but it is often said that the spiritual Swing low, sweet chariot appears tantalisingly close on the flute in the first movement.

It is also undeniable that in his Ninth Symphony Dvorak is longing for his native Czech heritage and its Bohemian melodies.

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 9 (From the New World).


SAT 21:15 Drama on 3 (b0092c2w)
The Adding Machine

Elmer Rice's wildly imaginative Expressionist classic play from 1923.

Mr Zero has spent the last 25 years adding up columns of figures and dreaming of advancement. But when the boss finally calls him into his office, Zero does not get the promotion he was expecting - quite the opposite in fact.

Mr Zero ...... Nathan Osgood
Mrs Zero ...... Rebecca Front
Daisy ...... Gina Bellman
Shrdlu ...... John Rogan
Charles/The Head ...... Danny Sapani
One/Boss ...... Peter Marinker
Mrs One ...... Liza Sadovy
Two/Joe ...... Chris Pavlo
Mrs Two/Judy ...... Liz Sutherland
Young Man/Policeman ...... Ben Crowe

Produced by Steven Canny and Abigail le Fleming.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00mp35w)
Xenakis, Julian Anderson

In conversation with composer Julian Anderson, Ivan Hewett intoduces recordings made at the 2009 Total Immersion days at the Barbican in London. Including a performance of Iannis Xenakis' Persephassa for percussion, and student works for octet inspired by Xenakis, Stockhausen and Tristan Murail. Plus a recording of Julian Anderson's Poetry Nearing Silence, inspired by a book of drawings and poems by artist Tom Phillips.

Xenakis: Persephassa 29:36
Guildhall Percussion Ensemble
Richard Benjafield (director)

Jane Hebberd: Schism 5:52
Aaron Holloway-Nahum: as our shadows tremble on the walls... 7:53
Edward Nesbit: Quartet for Eight 6:05
Carol Ella (viola)
Anneke Hodnett (harp)
Tamsy Kaner (cello)
Nicholas Korth (horn)
Naomi Pitts (clarinet)
Hannah Stone (harp)
Alison Teale (cor anglais)
Kate Walter (flute)
Caz Wolfson (percussion)
Pierre-Andre Valade (conductor)

Julian Anderson: Poetry Nearing Silence 15:22
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Martyn Brabbins (conductor).



SUNDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00fr76d)
Vivaldi Concertos

Catherine Bott talks to the violinist and director of the ensemble La Serenissima, Adrian Chandler, about his recordings of some of Antonio Vivaldi's lesser-known concertos. Vivaldi wrote over five hundred concertos, including many for his own instrument, the violin, along with some for larger and grander ensembles. Adrian Chandler has long been a champion of Vivaldi as a composer, and is keen to demonstrate some of his less popular works in the concerto idiom. The programme will include complete performances of the Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, bassoon, 2 horns and timpani RV562a, and the violin concerto in F major RV292.

Including:

VIVALDI Concerto III con violino solo obligato in G, Op.3 RV.310 (1st movement)
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2106
Track 34

VIVALDI Concerto senza cantin, for violin, strings and continuo RV.243 (1st movement)
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2128
Track 13

VIVALDI Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in E flat, RV.254 (2nd movement)
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2128
Track 19

VIVALDI Concerto for violin, 2 cellos, strings and continuo in C, RV.561 (1st movement)
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2128
Track 7

VIVALDI Concerto for violin, cello, organ, strings and continuo, RV.554a
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2063
Tracks 23-25

VIVALDI Concerto for violin, 2 oboes, bassoon, 2 horns, timpani, strings and continuo, RV.562a (3rd movement)
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2154
Track 20

VIVALDI Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in F, RV.292
La Serenissima
Directed by Adrian Chandler
AVIE 2063
Tracks 1-2

BYRD Venite from The Great Service
The Tallis Scholars
Directed by Peter Phillips
GIMELL CDGIM 011
Track 1


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00mj2nw)
1.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Nanie for chorus and orchestra, Op 82
Danish Radio Vocal Ensemble
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

1.13am
Brahms: Gesang des Parzen (song of the fates) for chorus and orchestra, Op 89
Danish Radio Vocal Ensemble
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

1.24am
Brahms: Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
Danish Radio Vocal Ensemble
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

1.40am
Brahms: Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

2.21am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Dumky Trio:
Pierre-Olivier Quayras (violin)
Veronique Marin (cello)
Frederic Lagarde (piano)

2.48am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Alpestre monte HWV 81, for soprano, two violins and basso continuo
Susie Le Blanc (soprano)
Ensemble Tempo rubato
Alexander Weimann (continuo and director)

3.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Nine variations on a minuet by Duport for piano, K573
Bart van Oort (piano)

3.11am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (1923)
Grumiaux Trio

3.33am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Prometheus - symphonic poem, S99
The Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Volodymyr Sirenko (conductor)

3.47am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

4.07am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D, BWV 1012
Guy Fouquet (cello)

4.38am
Nardelli, Mario (1927-1993): Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Mario Nardelli (guitar)

4.48am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Sonatina for clarinet and piano (1956)
Timothy Lines (clarinet)
Philippe Cassard (piano)

5.01am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Invitation to the Dance - Rondo brillante in D flat, J260, for Piano, Op 65
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

5.10am
Rautavaara, Einojuhani (b.1928): With joy we go dancing
Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
Eric-Olof Soderstrom (conductor)

5.13am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5, Op 17 (1909)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kari Tikka (conductor)

5.22am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

5.28am
Wingfield, Steven (b.1955): Three Bulgarian Dances, arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Moshe Hammer (violin)
William Beauvais (guitar)

5.36am
Cossetto, Emil (b.1918): Two Dances from the cantata Zeleni Jura (Green George)
Pavica Gvozdic (piano)

5.45am
Trad. Hungarian, arr. unknown: Early 12th century Hungarian Dances
Bulgarian Academic Wind Quintet

5.55am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Six Rumanian Dances
Miklos Szenthelyi (violin)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

6.01am
Infante, Manuel (1883-1958): Three Andalucian Dances
Aglika Genova and Liuben Dimitrov (pianos)

6.16am
Lopes-Graca, Fernando (1906-1994): Three Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Portuguese Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Rennert (conductor)

6.23am
Forsyth, Malcolm (b.1936): The Kora Dances for two harps (1990)
Julia Shaw and Nora Bumanis (harps)

6.31am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694): German Dance Suite
Canadian Brass

6.39am
Champagne, Claude (1891-1965): Danse villageoise
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

6.42am
Turpin, Thomas Million (1873-1922): Harlem Rag (1897)
Donna Coleman (piano)

6.46am
Blockx, Jan (1851-1912): Flemish Dances
BRT Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels
Alexander Rahbari (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00mj2t9)
Mary King

7:03

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No.3 in A Flat
Prague Piano Duo (Zdenka & Martin Hrsel)
PRAGA DIGITALS HMCD 90 T3


7:08

Giovanni GABRIELI
Dulcis Jesu (a 20)
Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54265-2 T1


7:16

DEBUSSY orch. Grainger
Pagodes (Estampes)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC5 56412-2 T14


7:22

TCHAIKOVSKY
Scene and Waltz of the Snowflakes (Nutcracker)
Kirov Chorus & Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 114-2 T10


7:30

HOLST
Marching Song (2 Songs Without Words Op.22)
English Chamber Orchestra
Imogen Holst (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 223 T2

7:34

SCHUBERT
Sehnsucht D656
Hilliard Ensemble
EMI CDC7 54017-2 T6

7:38

CATALANI
Scherzo
Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
SONY SK 63025 T2

7:43

PURCELL
Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Taverner Consort
Andrew Parrott
VIRGIN 5451162 tr 9

7:51

SCHUMANN
Alte Laute (from Lieders Op.35)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Michael Gees (piano)
RCA RED SEAL 74321 732352 tr 21


7:54:

MULET
Carillon-Sortie
Christopher Herrick (organ of Turku Cathedral, Finland)
HYPERION CDA66676 T8


8:03

NIELSEN
Overture: Maskarade
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
DA CAPO 6.220518


8:08

HANDEL
Behold, a virgin … O thou that tellest
Patricia Bardon (mezzo-sop)
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
René Jacobs (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901928 (D1) T8


8:13

CHOPIN
Ballade No.3
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN VC5 45620-2 T7


8:22

PISTON
Adagio - Symphony No.2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
DG 429 860-2 T10

8.33

COPLAND
Emily Dickinson Songs
Nature, the Gentlest Mother
Malena Ernman (mezzo)
Francisca Skoogh (piano)
NYTORP MUSIK NYTORP6 tr5

8.37
Billy MAYERL
Shallow Waters
Susan Tomes (piano)
VIRGIN 5613232 tr 19


8:42

BRITTEN
Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
BIS CD-420 T1


9:03

D SCARLATTI
Sonata in D K214
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VBD5 61961-2 D1 T15

9:07

LIGETI
Idegen földön (Far from Home)
London Sinfonietta Voices
Terry Edwards (conductor)
SONY SK 623505 D1 T3 - 6

9:12

BRAHMS arr. Joachim / Parhamovsky
Hungarian Dances Nos. 7 & 1
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Virtuosi
EMI 7243 5 57164-2 T3 & 4

9:18

TCHEREPNIN
La Princesse lointaine
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (coductor)
DG 447 084-2 T4

9:28

BACH
Cantata BWV 77
Du sollt Gott, deinen Herren, lieben
Detlef Bratschke (treble)
Paul Esswood (counter-tenor)
Adalbert Kraus (tenor)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Knabenchor Hannover
Collegium Vocale, Gent
Leonhardt Consort
Gustav Leonhardt (conductor)
TELDEC 2292 425762 CD1 trs 15-20

9:44

HAYDN
Trumpet Concerto in E Flat Hob. VIIe.1
Markus Stockhausen (trumpet)
Berlin Radio SO
Karlheinz Stockhausen (conductor)
ALLEGRIA 221089-205 tr 6

9.53
MARTINU
Shimmy Foxtrot
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Zbynek Vostrak (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU3058-2011 tr14


9:55

BERNSTEIN
Some Other Time (On the Town)
Frederica von Stade
Tyne Daly
Kurt Ollman
David Garrison
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
DG 437 516-2 T22


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00mj2tc)
Iain Burnside - Hungary

Iain Burnside and his guest, violinist Gyorgy Pauk, take a musical look at Hungary - its composers, performers and its permeative influence. Music choices include works by Haydn, Beethoven and Bartok.

Playlist:

Brahms arr. Lakatos: Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Roby Lakatos and his Band
DG 4578792 Tr 1
Dur: 3m25s

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Georges Cziffra (piano)
EMI CZS7678882 CD1 Tr 6
Dur: 6m55s

Ferenc Farkas: Early Hungarian Dances - Chorea, Leaping Dance, Shoulder-blade Dance
Galliard Ensemble
DEUX-ELLES DXL 1025 Trs 14, 15, 16
Durs: 1m56s, 1m34s, 1m32s

Haydn: Concerto in C for cello and orchestra in C, H VIIb 1
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)
Freiburger Barockorchester
Petra Müllejans (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi Haydn Edition - HMX2961816 Tr 3
Dur: 6m08s

Ligeti: Etudes: Cordes a vides, Der Zauberlehrling
Pierre Laurent Aimard (piano)
Teldec 0927 43088 2 Trs 8, 10
Durs: 2m51s, 2m

Bartok: Rhapsody No 2 for violin and piano, Sz89
Gyorgy Pauk (violin)
Jeno Jando (piano)
Naxos 8550886 Trs 3, 4
Dur: 10m56s

Beethoven: Cavatina: Adagio molto espressivo (String Quartet in B flat, Op 130)
Vegh Quartet
Valois V4407 Tr 5
Dur: 7m19s

Kodaly: Lentils, peas, porridge
Cantemus
Denes Szabo (conductor)
Hungaraton/HCD31291 Tr 13
Dur: 32s

Kodaly: Allegro serioso (Duo for violin and cello, Op 7)
Arnold Eidus (violin)
Janos Starker (cello)
Philips 422 302 2 Tr 4
Dur: 7m44s

Miklos Rozsa: Pastorale (Three Hungarian Sketches, Op 14)
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
Chandos 10488 Tr 3
Dur: 7m09s

Puccini: Donde lieta usci (La boheme)
Kiri te Kanawa (soprano)
Lyon Opera Orchestra
Kent Nagano (conductor)
Erato 3984265392 Tr 7
Dur: 3m22s

Mozart: Concerto in F for three pianos and orchestra, KV242 (excerpt)
Andras Schiff, Zoltan Kocsis, Dezso Ranki (pianos)
Hungarian State Orchestra
Janos Ferencsik (conductor)
Fidelio 1812 Tr 4
Dur: 7m44s

Handel: Recitative and duet: Scherzando sul tuo volto (Rinaldo)
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Sara Mingardo (contralto)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
Naive OP 30483 Trs 14, 15
Durs: 1m08s, 3m22s

Trad, arr Eri, Sipos, Hamar: Transdanubian fast czardas
Mihaly Sipos, Laszlo Porteleki (violins)
Peter Eri (viola)
Daniel Hamar (dulcimer, double bass)
Janos Kovacs (tambura)
Hannibal HNCD 1439 Tr 1
Dur: 2m43s

Traditional: Jocul barbatesc - original field recording
Hannibal HNCD 1439 Tr 2
Dur: 34s

Bartok: Violin Duo No 32 (Dance of Maramaros)
Mihaly Sipos, Alexander Balanescu (violins)
Hannibal HNCD 1439 Tr 3
Dur: 42s

Trad, arr Eri, Sipos, Hamar: Maramaros Dances
Mihaly Sipos (violin)
Peter Eri (guitar, percussion)
Daniel Hamar (percussion)
Zoltan Farkas (drum, dance)
Marta Sebestyen (vocal)
Hannibal HNCD 1439 Tr 3
Dur: 3m23s

Dohnanyi: Sextet in C for piano, violin, viola, cello, clarinet and horn, Op 37 Nos 3 and 4
Endymion Ensemble
ASV CDDCA943 Trs 3,4
Dur: 12m30s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00mjm7x)
Anthony Bolton

Michael Berkeley's guest is Anthony Bolton, one of the most respected British investment fund managers in recent years. For 28 years from December 1979, he managed the high-performing Fidelity Special Situations fund, and since the beginning of 2008 he has been President of Investments at Fidelity.

Anthony Bolton is passionate about music. He composes in his spare time, and cites Benjamin Britten as a major influence on his own work. His choices for Private Passions include the Elegy from Britten's Serenade for tenor, horn and strings, sung by Ian Bostridge. There is an opportunity to hear one of Bolton's own pieces, a newly-recorded carol called A Kiss for the Baby, sung by Oxford Voices, directed by Mark Shepherd.

Bolton's selections begin with the gorgeous trio Soave sia il vento from Mozart's Cosi fan tutte, and end with the Act II love duet between Miranda and Ferdinand from Thomas Ades' opera The Tempest. In between he has chosen an extract from the Presentation of the Silver Rose scene from Strauss' Der Rosenkavalier, part of Mahler's Resurrection Symphony, and Joni Mitchell singing The Silky Veils of Ardor.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00mjpm4)
Stradivarius

Lucie Skeaping travels to Cremona in Italy to explore the place where the Amati, Guarneri and Stradivari families gave birth to a new instrument - the violin. She talks to luthier Christopher D'Guerro about the craft of violin making, explores the Stradivari museum and meets Professor Andrea Mosconi, curator of Cremona's violin making heritage. All of the music featured is played on original instruments from Cremona's famous maker.

Playlist:

Tartini: Sonata No 22 in A minor
Andrea Cappelletti (violin)
KOCH 311262 Trs 17-20

Vivaldi: The Four Seasons - Concerto No 2 in G minor (L'estate) - excerpt
Nigel Kennedy (violin)
English Chamber Orchestra
EMI CDC 7495572 Tr 6

Vivaldi: The Four Seasons - Concerto No 2 in G minor (L'estate) - complete
Nigel Kennedy (violin)
English Chamber Orchestra
EMI CDC 7495572 Trs 4-6

Bach: Partita No3 in E, BWV1006 (excerpts)
Arthur Grumiaux (violin)
PHILIPS 438 7362 Tr 15

Handel: Larghetto
Ruggiero Ricci (violin)
Leon Pommers (piano)
BRUNSWICK AXA 4521 (LP) Side 2, Band 4

Bach: Partita No 3 in E, BWV1006 (Preludio)
Arthur Grumiaux (violin)
PHILIPS 438 7362 Tr 10

Corelli: Concerto grosso, Op 6 No 3 (excerpt); Concerto grosso, Op 6 No 2 (excerpts from 1st mvt)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI GD77007 CD1 Trs 10, 5

Bach: Partita No 3 in E, BWV1006 (Menuet I-II)
Arthur Grumiaux (violin)
PHILIPS 438 7362 Tr 13.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00mp36f)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces a selection of listeners requests, including Debussy's Clair de Lune, the evocative sounds of the Japanese traditional flute, the Shakuhachi, as well as a classic Dennis Brain recording of Mozart's Fourth Horn Concerto. The guest request comes from conductor Edward Gardner.

Japanese Traditional
Honshirabe
Kohachiro Miyata (shakuhachi)
Elektra Nonesuch 7559720762 Track 1

Gustav Holst
Mars (The Planets)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 3696902 Disc 1 Track 1

J.S. Bach
Coffee Cantata
Sibylla Rubens (soprano), Christine Schafer (soprano), James Taylor (tenor), Thomas Quasthoff (bass), Bach-Collegium Stuttgart, Helmuth Rilling (conductor)
Hanssler Classic 92066 Tracks 11-20

Frederic Chopin
Ballade No. 4
Murray Perahia (piano)
Sony Classical SK64399 Track 4

Alfred Hill
String Quartet No. 2 in G minor “A Maori Legend in Four Scenes”
Dominion String Quartet
NAXOS 8570491 Tracks 5-8

Sally Beamish
Kyle Song for piano solo
Sally Beamish (piano)
BIS CD1171 Track 8

W A Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat
Dennis Brain (horn),
Philharmonia Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI CDM5668982 Tracks 9-11

Miklos Rosza
Valse Crepusculaire
The City of Prague Philharmonic,
Crouch End Festival Chorus, Derek Wadsworth (conductor)
Silva Screen SILCD1207 CD3 Track 15

Ernesto De Curtis
Torna A Surriento
Tenor- Beniamino Gigli (tenor),
London Theatre Orchestra, Stanford Robinson (conductor)
Eklipse EKRCD21

Claude Debussy arr. Leopold Stokowski
Clair de Lune
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
EMI CDM7691162 Track 3


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00mdkqz)
From St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh and sung by members of the 2009 Charles Wood Summer School.

Introit: Hail, gladdening Light! (Wood)
Responses: Rose
Psalms: 12, 13 (Mann, Weldon, Ley)
First Lesson: Song of Solomon 5 v2 - 6 v3
Office Hymn: Be thou my vision (Slane)
Canticles: Collegium Regale (Howells)
Second Lesson: Mark 7 vv9-23
Anthem: Take him, earth for cherishing (Howells)
Final Hymn: All praise to thee (Engelberg)
Organ Voluntary: Paean (Howells)

Organist: Adrian Lucas
Director of Music: David Hill.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00mjnjp)
Ligeti Piano Concerto

Composed between 1985 and 1988, Ligeti's Piano Concerto is one of the composer's most dynamic examples of music inspired by contemporary ideas about structure, pattern and rhythm. The mathematics of Fractals and Chaos Theory is one starting point in understanding this colourful and arresting work, as are some of the more individual and distinctive folk traditions of Africa, Indonesia and Eastern Europe.

Tom Service is joined by composer Julian Anderson, who is a great advocate of Ligeti's work, and a team of celebrated contemporary music specialists - pianist Rolf Hind, the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group (BCMG), and conductor Martyn Brabbins - for an exploration of the musical workings and ideas behind this virtuoso tour de force and one of the late 20th century's musical masterpieces.


SUN 18:30 BBC Proms (b00mj2tg)
Prom 68: Handel

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Penny Gore.

Baroque music specialist Nicholas McGegan is at the helm of this large-scale performance of Handel's most celebrated oratorio, Messiah. This is the climax of the Proms commemoration of the 250th anniversary of the composer's death. The Northern Sinfonia is joined by over 200 young voices from across the UK and a distinguished cast of soloists.

Handel: Messiah (Part 1)

Dominique Labelle (soprano)
Patricia Bardon (mezzo-soprano)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Matthew Rose (bass)

City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
Halle Youth Choir
National Youth Choir of Great Britain
National Youth Choir of Wales
Quay Voices (The Sage Gateshead)
RSCM Millennium Youth Choir
Scunthorpe Co-operative Junior Choir
Northern Sinfonia
Nicholas McGegan (conductor).


SUN 19:25 Twenty Minutes (b00mj2tj)
Celebrated choral director Simon Halsey joins Penny Gore to talk about why singing matters, Georgia Mann reports from the Proms Singing Day and there's a chance to hear from singing enthusiasts of all shapes and sizes.


SUN 19:45 BBC Proms (b00mj36l)
Prom 68: Handel

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Penny Gore.

The second half of the large-scale performance of Handel's Messiah, directed by Nicholas McGegan.

Handel: Messiah (Parts 2 and 3)

Dominique Labelle (soprano)
Patricia Bardon (mezzo-soprano)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Matthew Rose (bass)

City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
Halle Youth Choir
National Youth Choir of Great Britain
National Youth Choir of Wales
Quay Voices (The Sage Gateshead)
RSCM Millennium Youth Choir
Scunthorpe Co-operative Junior Choir
Northern Sinfonia
Nicholas McGegan (conductor).


SUN 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00mjrlg)
For the Islands I Sing

George Mackay Brown was one of the most important Scottish poets of the 20th century. He believed a poet was born, not made, and his gifts might either flourish or wither depending on circumstance. In his case he suspected that, had he grown up in a city, he might never have written a word. He lived in Orkney, and the islands for him became a 'place of order, a place of remembrance, a place of vision' which sustained him throughout his life.

Poet Kenneth Steven travels to Stromness, where George Mackay Brown remained for almost his entire life, to speak to those who remember him and his influence in the community.


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00mjpr8)
Warriors

An exploration of the warrior in poetry and music, from classical heroes to more contemporary soldiers. These are fighting men and women, in their own words to their troops, in their quiet moments alone, and in the eyes of those who love them and sometimes lose them.

There is loss as well as triumph, but the only political protest is Bob Dylan's Masters of War. Queen Elizabeth I makes an appearance rousing her troops to repel the Spanish Armada. Hector of Troy leads his men into battle against the Greeks and is mourned later by his father. George Orwell shares his experiences of the Spanish Civil War, and Ivor Gurney's In Flanders aches for the hills of home. Tennyson's King Arthur is the elderly king at the end of his life.

Works also include Shakespeare, Christopher Logue, Michael Longley and UA Fanthorpe, with music from Beethoven, Purcell, June Tabor, Bob Dylan, Tchaikovsky and Berlioz.

Readings are by Deborah Findlay and Don Warrington.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00mjpxp)
John Goldie/Empirical

Julian Joseph presents a session from guitarist John Goldie, given at the Recital Room, City Halls in Glasgow in May 2009, and a profile of the new album from London group Empirical, featuring an interview with band members Nathaniel Facey (alto sax) and Lewis Wright (vibes).

Scot John Goldie started playing guitar at around six years old, initially self-taught, gradually progressing to playing in rock and blues bands at around 12. Around this time, he studied music theory and harmony with a local tutor and also became involved with the dance band scene. Whilst playing a function gig, John was spotted by the musical director of a visiting Motown act from the USA and asked to be guitarist on their next UK tour.

London-based group Empirical have released their highly-anticipated second album Out 'n' In, which pays tribute to the great saxophonist Eric Dolphy through nine Dolphy-inspired original compositions and two new arrangements of his work - Hat and Beard and Gazzelloni.

Playlist:

Title: Ornate Bessie
Artist: Tom Bancroft Orchestro Interrupto
Album: The Ballad of Linda and Crawford
Label: Interrupto EIM 001
Track: 2
Comp: Tom Bancroft
Publ: Interrupto Music
Dur: 8m51s

Title: Out But In
Artist: Empirical
Album: Out 'n' In
Label: Naim Jazz NAIMCD 139
Track: 1
Comp: Thomas Walter Farmer
Publ: n/a
Dur: 5m12s

Title: Bowden Out
Artist: Empirical
Album: Out 'n' In
Label: Naim Jazz NAIMCD 139
Track: 11
Comp: Thomas Walter Farmer
Publ: n/a
Dur: 5m59s

Title: Syndicalism
Artist: Empirical
Album: Out 'n' In
Label: Naim Jazz NAIMCD 139
Track: 9
Comp: Thomas Walter Farmer
Publ: n/a
Dur: 6m32s

Title: Sweet and Lovely
Artist: Chick Corea and Gary Burton
Album: The New Crystal Silence
Label: Stretch 230 630
Track: 3
Comp: Gus Arnheim/charels Daniels
Publ: n/a
Dur: 6m55s

Title: Constellation
Artist: Hal Galper/Rachied Ali/Reggie Workman
Album: Art-Work
Label: Origin ORIGIN 82524
Track: 4
Comp: Charlie Parker
Publ: Atlantic
Dur: 9m57s

Title: Refuge
Artist: Gilad Atzmon
Album: In Loving Memory of America
Label: Enja Records ENJ 888 850 2
Track: 11
Comp: Gilad Atzmon
Publ: Ed.MAWI (Gema)
Dur: 3m14s

BBC Evesdrop recording, made at the Recital Room, City Halls, Glasgow, as part of the Glasgow International Jazz Festival 2009
Title: Attention To Retail
Artist: John Goldie
Comp: John Goldie
Dur: 4m34s

BBC Evesdrop recording, made at the Recital Room, City Halls, Glasgow, as part of the Glasgow International Jazz Festival 2009
Title: Sweet Lorraine
Artist: John Goldie
Comp: John Goldie
Dur: 4m44s

BBC Evesdrop recording, made at the Recital Room, City Halls, Glasgow, as part of the Glasgow International Jazz Festival 2009
Title: Revelation
Artist: John Goldie
Comp: John Goldie
Dur: 5m56s

BBC Evesdrop recording, made at the Recital Room, City Halls, Glasgow, as part of the Glasgow International Jazz Festival 2009
Title: Drift to Me
Artist: John Goldie
Comp: John Goldie
Dur: 3m22s

Title: Velera
Artist: Roy Hargrove Big Band
Album: Emergence
Label: Groovin' High 06025 27079240
Track: 1
Comp: Roy Hargrove
Publ: Melon Yellow Music Ltd/2nd Floor Music/BMI
Dur: 1m14s.



MONDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00mj397)
1.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Three pieces for piano - Nocturne in C sharp minor for piano, Op posth; Berceuse in D flat for piano, Op 57; Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor for piano, Op 66
1.16am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27, No 2 (Moonlight)
Havard Gimse (piano)

1.31am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Song to the Moon from Rusalka, Op 114
1.37am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907), arr. Reger, Max (1873-1916): I Love Thee, No 3 from Hjertets melodier, Op 5
1.39am
Coward, Noel (1899-1973): I'll follow my secret heart from Conversation Piece
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

1.44am
Strauss Jr, Johann (1825-1899): Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) - waltz, arr. Berg
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

1.55am
Kunzen, Friedrich (1761-1817): Overture to the singspiel Vinhoesten
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Peter Marschik (conductor)

2.00am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Varnatt (Spring Night)
Swedish Radio Choir
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Skold (conductor)

2.09am
Giuliani, Mauro (1781-1829): Six Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Laura Vadjon (violin)
Romana Matanovac (guitar)

2.18am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto No 1 in A minor for violin and string orchestra, BWV 1041
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin and conductor)

2.32am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concerto No 21 in C for piano and orchestra, K457
Havard Gimse (piano)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)

3.01am
Locatelli, Pietro Antonio (1695-1764): Sonata in D for violin and continuo, Op 8, No 2 from X Sonate
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin)
Torsten Johann (harpsichord and positive organ)
Lee Santana (theorbo)

3.12am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Roger Cole (oboe)
Linda Lee Thomas (piano)

3.26am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Three Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Elmer Iseler Singers
Elmer Iseler (conductor)

3.35am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Nisi Dominus - Psalm 127 (Vulgate 126) for voice and orchestra, RV 608
Matthew White (countertenor)
Arte dei Suonatori
Eduardo Lopez (conductor)

3.55am
Copi, Ambroz (b.1973): Psalm 108 - My heart is steadfast
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

4.00am
Arnic, Blaz (1901-1970): Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Lovrenc Arnic (conductor)

4.32am
Paganini, Nicolo (1782-1840): Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Tomaz Lorenz (violin)
Jerko Novak (guitar)

4.42am
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Vanne o rosa fortunata (Go, fortunate rose) - arietta for voice and piano
4.44am
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Bella Nice, che d'amore (Beautiful Nice, who, of love...)
Nicolai Gedda (tenor)
Miguel Zanetti (piano)

4.48am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Waverley (Overture), Op 1
The Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

5.01am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Greta De Reyghere (soprano)
James Bowman (countertenor)
Guy de Mey (tenor)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Ricercar Consort

5.08am
Buxtehude, Dietrich (1637-1707): Canzona (fugue) in G for organ, BuxWV 175
Bernard Lagace (organ)

5.12am
Enna, August (1859-1939): Fem klaverstykker (Five piano pieces)
Ida Cernecka (piano)

5.26am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Quintet for wind, Op 43
Cinque Venti

5.50am
Trad. Swedish Folk Melody
The Young Danish String Quartet

5.53am
Boeck, August de (1865-1937): Fantasie on two Flemish folksongs for orchestra
BRT Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Rahbari (conductor)

6.01am
Ysaye, Eugene (1858-1931): Sonata in D minor for violin solo No 3, Op 27 (Ballade)
Ana Savicka (violin)

6.09am
Ockeghem, Johannes (c.1410-1497): Salve Regina
The Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hillier (bass/director)

6.20am
Desprez, Josquin (c.1450/55-1521): In te Domine speravi (in four parts)
Clare Wilkinson (mezzo-soprano)
6.23am
Anonymous (c.1500): Zorzi, Giorgio (Salterello)
6.25am
Anonymous (c.1500): Forte cose e la speranza (in five parts)
Clare Wilkinson (mezzo-soprano)
Musica Antiqua of London
Philip Thorby (viole/director)

6.28am
Brusselmans, Michel (1886-1960): Scenes Breugheliennes (Scenes after Breughel)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset (conductor)

6.43am
Gossec, Francois-Joseph (1734-1829): Symphony in D, Op 5, No 5 (Pastorella)
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00mj399)
Rob Cowan

7:03

KHACHATURIAN
Waltz from Masquerade
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Sergei Skripka (conductor)
BEL AIR MUSIC BAM 2003, Tr.2

7:08

ELGAR
La Capricieuse
James Ehnes (violin)
Eduard Laurel (piano)
ONYX 4038, Tr.8

7:13

BUXTEHUDE
Herr, Ich lasse dich nicht
(Lord, I will not let you go)
La Capelle Ducale: Markus Brutscher (tenor) Wolf Mathias Friedrich (bass)
Musica Fiata
Roland Wilson (director)
CPO 777 318-2, Tr.6

7:21

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO
Golondrinas
Eliot Fisk (guitar)
NIMBUS NI 2536, Tr.4

7:26

ROSSINI
Allegretto (3rd movement) from String Sonata No.4 in B flat major
Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)
Marshall Marcus (violin)
Richard Tunnicliffe (cello)
Chi-Chi Nwanoku (double bass)
HELIOS CDH55200, Tr.12

7:31

OFFENBACH
Le Roi Carotte – overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio De Almeida (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 057-2, Tr.17

7:38

GALUPPI
Sonata for piano in D minor
Andrea Bacchetti (piano)
RCA Red Seal 88697367932, Tr.4-5

7:47

MORLEY
Hard by a crystal fountain
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)
L’OISEAU LYRE 436 862-2, Tr.10

7:51

GLAZUNOV
Entr’acte and Valse fantastique
Philharmonia Orchestra
Lovro von Matačić (conductor)
EMI Classics 5 68739 2, CD1 Tr.25-26

8:03

MAHLER
Purgatorio from Symphony no.10
(Deryck Cooke version)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10456, Tr.3

8:09

J S BACH
First movement (Allegro)
Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907329, Tr.11

8:14

GLUCK
Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orphée et Eurydice
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 216574 2, Tr.5

8:20

DOWLAND
Come again, sweet love
David Daniels (counter-tenor)
Craig Ogden (guitar)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45601 2, Tr.8

8:24

SHOSTAKOVICH
Allegro non troppo from Symphony no.8 in C minor
Moscow Philharmonics Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)
MELODIYA MEL CD 10 01070, CD5 Tr.3

8:32

VILLA-LOBOS
As Três Marias (The Three Marys)
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA67176, Tr.1-3

8:36

BIBER
Sanctus from Missa Christi resurgentis
The English Concert & The Choir of the English Concert
Andrew Manze (violin/director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907397, Tr.8

8:41

HERRMANN
A Portrait of ‘Hitch’
(from The Trouble with Hary)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
LONDON 443 895-2, Tr.5

8:50

BEETHOVEN
Aria: If you don’t have any money from Fidelio
John Tomlinson (bass)
Philharmonia Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 3076, Tr.4

8:54

JS BACH
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major
Soloists Ensemble of the Moscow Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Igor Oistrakh (violin/conductor)
MELODIYA MEL CD 1001448, CD1 Tr.5-7

9:06

CHOPIN
Rondo a la Mazur in F major, Op.5
Isaac Mikhnovsky (piano)
MELODIYA MEL CD 10 01150, Tr.2

9:15

BERLIN
Count your blessings
Sonny Rollins (tenor sax)
Richie Powell (piano)
George Morrow (bass)
Max Roach (drums)
PRESTIGE OJCCD-243-2, Tr.4

9:20

J HAYDN
Quartet for strings (Op.17 No.6) in D major
The London Haydn Quartet
HYPERION CDA67722, CD2 Tr.9-12

9:39

GLINKA
Polonaise from A Life for the Tsar
Bolshoi Chorus
Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Lazarev (conductor)
ERATO 4509-91723-2, Tr.7

9:45

KRAUS
Overture from Olympie
English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 466 434-2, CD2 Tr.6

9:51

STRAVINSKY
Three Japanese Lyrics
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559-79262-2, Tr.14-16

9:55

DANKWORTH
Picture of Jeannie
Emma Johnson (clarinet)
John Lenehan (piano)
NAXOS 8.572240, Tr.12


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mj39c)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Tveitt: Dan fagraste viso pao jorae/The most beautiful song on earth (Folk tunes from Hardanger)
Reidun Horvei (vocal)
Geir Botnen (piano)
SIMAX PSC1132

10.04am
Gade: Echoes of Ossian Overture, Op 1
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dmitri Kitajenko (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9422

10.21am
Mendelssohn: Sextet in D, Op 110
Bartholdy Piano Quartet
Andra Dazins (viola)
Wolfgang Wagner (double bass)
NAXOS 8.550966

10.52am
Sibelius: Luonnotar, Op 70
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 447 760-2

11.01am
Bach: Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060, trans. for two violins
Jaakko and Pekka Kuusisto (violins)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
ONDINE ODE980-2

11.14am
Alfven: Gladjens blomster (Flowers of Joy)
G Berg: Sa jag malar, donna Bianca (Thus I paint, Donna Bianca)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
Uppsala University Chamber Choir
Stefan Parkman (director)
CHANDOS CHAN9543

11.19am
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)
FINLANDIA 3984-22835-2.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mj39f)
Bernard Herrmann (1911-1975)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Bernard Herrmann, best remembered for producing groundbreaking scores for film directors, ranging from Orson Welles and Alfred Hitchcock to Martin Scorsese. In his own eyes, though, Herrmann saw himself simply as a 'composer', rather than a film composer and his catalogue supports that claim, as it includes a full length opera, chamber and symphonic music. A brilliant and complex character, his formative years in New York helped establish a unique approach to music.

Donald focuses on Herrmann's early years, when, with his natural pushiness, coupled with a New York upbringing, he became known among the movers and shakers in the music business. Through Aaron Copland's Young Composers' Group, he first heard the music of Charles Ives, a composer for whom he would have a lifelong enthusiasm.

The Murder from Psycho (excerpt)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
Unicorn Kanchana UKCD 2021 Tr 17

Prelude and Love Scene from Vertigo
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
London 443 895-2 Tr 4

Currier and Ives Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Sedares (conductor)
Koch 307224-2H1 Trs 8-12

Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Isaiah Jackson (conductor)
Koch 3-7152-2H1 Trs 8-12

Theme and Variations and Aria from Salammbô (Citizen Kane)
Kiri te Kanawa (soprano)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt (conductor)
RCA Victor GD 80707 Trs 3-4.


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00mkx7t)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM 07 - Purcell Tribute

From Cadogan Hall, London. Presented by Suzy Klein.

The 2009 Chamber Prom series concludes with a tribute to Henry Purcell in his 350th anniversary year. The programme includes a sequence of his solo songs and keyboard pieces, concluding with his powerful Evening Hymn. There is also John Blow's Ode on the Death of Mr Henry Purcell, a moving response to Purcell's genius.

Iestyn Davies (countertenor)
Simon Wall (tenor)
Members of the Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (harpsichord/director)

Purcell: Suite in D (excerpts); Hail, Bright Cecilia - Tis nature's voice; A New Ground; Music for a while; Suite in D (excerpts); Sweeter than roses
Blow: Ode on the Death of Mr Henry Purcell
Purcell: Evening Hymn.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mkx4z)
Prom 52/Schnittke, Shostakovich

Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2009:

A Prom featuring the LSO and its Russian conductor Valery Gergiev performing Shostakovich's wartime symphony No 8. It is paired with an early work by Schnittke, written in response to the atomic bombing of Nagasaki. Introduced by Suzy Klein.

Elena Zhidkova (mezzo-soprano)
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Schnittke: Nagasaki
Shostakovich: Symphony No 8 in C minor

4.00pm
Purcell and his forebears

Purcell: Suite from Dioclesian
Ars Nova Copenhagen
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Lawrence-King (conductor)

Tallis: Why Fum'th in Fight
Byrd: Vigilate
Stile Antico

Purcell: O sing unto the Lord, Psalm 96
Ars Nova Copenhagen
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Lawrence-King (conductor)

Tallis: Come Holy Ghost
Byrd: Spiritus Domini; Confirma hoc Deus; Factus est repente
Stile Antico.


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00mj4k7)
Sean Rafferty

Presented by Sean Rafferty.
With BBC Singers conductor David Hill before their appearance at the Proms.

Nicola Benedetti (violin) performs in the studio ahead of her appearance at Proms in the Park.

The Director of the Scottish Opera, Alex Reedjik, discusses their new 2009/2010 season.

17:03
SCHUBERT
Marche militaire in D, D733 No 1
Ykeda Duo
WCJ 2564 69074 4
TR 2
4’31

17:08
SAINT-SAENS
Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
RLPO
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
DG WHITE LABEL
TR 3
9’09

17:18
CARL RUTTI
Requiem: Sanctus
Olivia Robinson (soprano)
Edward Price (baritone)
Bach Choir
Southern Sinfonia
Jane Watts (organ)
David Hill (conductor)
NAXOS WHITE LABEL
Tr 4
6’00

17:30
MAXWELL DAVIES
A Hoy Calendar
BBC Singers
Simon Joly (conductor)
Collins Classics 14632
TR 7
4’27

17:38
HANDEL
Let the bright Seraphim; Let their celestial concerts all unite (Samson)
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Bach Choir
The English Concert
Conductor David Hill
BIS-SACD-1736
TR 6-7
5’55

17:45
MENDELSSOHN
String Symphony No 8 in D (4th movement: Allegro molto)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur (conductor)
Berlin BC 2107-2
TR 4
10’18

17:56
PUCCINI
La Rodine: Chi il bel sogno di Doretta
Angela Gheorghiu (soprano)
Nina Raultio (soprano)
Johan Botha (tenor)
Anythony Michaels-Moore (baritone)
Royal Opera House Orchestra
Royal Opera House Chorus
Sir Edward Downes (conductor)
Conifer 75605 55013 2
TR 12
3’00

18:03
LIVE
RAVEL
Tzigane
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
Alexei Grynyuk (piano)
9’24

18:19
LIVE
MASSENET
Meditation (Thais)
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
Alexei Grynyuk (piano)
5’01

18:30
SARASATE
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
RLPO
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
DG WHITE LABEL
TR 1
8’46

18:41
ARNOLD
The Padstow Lifeboat
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Malcolm Arnold (conductor)
Conifer CDCF 222
TR 24
4’40

18:48
ROSSINI
Cruda sorte! Amor tiranno! (L’Italiana in
Algeri, Act I)
Agnes Baltsa (Isabella)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 427 331 2
CD 1 TR 7
4’47

18:58
DONIZETTI
Una furtive lagrima (Act II, L’Elisir d’Amore)
Roberto Alagna (Nemorino)
English Chamber Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)
Erato 4509 91701 2
CD 2 TR 11
4’56

19:09
JANACEK
Katya Kabanova (end of Act III)
Elisabeth Soderstrom (Katya)
Nadezda Kniplova (Kabanicha)
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Decca 421 852 2
CD 2 TR 8
3’09

19:13
SCHUMANN
Arabeske in C Op. 18
Jonathan Biss (piano)
EMI Classics 50999 2 28537 2 1
TR 12
6’07

19:20
HANDEL
Water Music: Suite in D
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
HMG 507010
TR 16-20
9’21


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00mj59g)
Prom 69: Mendelssohn, Mahler

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Donald Macleod.

Radio 3's 2009 Mendelssohn bicentenary celebrations continue with Riccardo Chailly conducting the orchestra of which the composer himself was music director for the last 12 years of his life. Palestinian-Israeli pianist Saleem Abboud Ashkar is soloist in Mendelssohn's youthful First Concerto which he completed in just three days at the age of 22.

Saleem Abboud Ashkar (piano)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25.


MON 19:55 BBC Proms (b00mly92)
Proms Plus

Proms Literary Festival - Sherlock Holmes

Author AN Wilson and BBC TV producer Steven Moffat talk to Matthew Sweet about the enduring appeal of Sherlock Holmes and his love of Mendelssohn.


MON 20:15 BBC Proms (b00mj59j)
Prom 69: Mendelssohn, Mahler

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Donald Macleod.

Riccardo Chailly conducts the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra in Mahler's Tenth Symphony, left unfinished at his death but triumphantly premiered at the 1964 Proms in a 'performing version' prepared by musicologist Deryck Cooke and Berthold Goldschmidt.

Written in the shadow of failing health and a collapsing marriage to his young wife Alma, Mahler scribbled notes in the margins of the manuscript - at one point he wrote 'to live for you, to die for you' and over the tender, peaceful ending, when he seems to have come to some resolution, he wrote just one word 'Almschi' - his nickname for his wife.

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Mahler, compl. Cooke: Symphony No 10.


MON 21:45 The Lebrecht Interview (b00mj59l)
John Tomlinson

Norman Lebrecht talks to one of the most successful singers of his generation, John Tomlinson. The Lancashire-born bass is recognised as one of the finest performers on the international opera stage. He is particularly renowned for his Wagnerian roles: Wotan, Hagen and Hans Sachs, and also as Mussorgsky's Boris Godunov and Strauss' Baron Ochs.

Tomlinson learnt his craft singing in the chorus at Glyndebourne and as a member of the repertory company at English National Opera, where he worked with Reginald Goodall. In 1988 he made his debut at Bayreuth in the Barenboim/Kupfer Ring as Wotan, an experience he sees as one of the highlights of his career. He talks about his background, the success at Bayreuth and creating roles in operas by Birtwistle.


MON 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00ml38g)
Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme exists to provide concert and recording opportunities to some of the finest young talent on the international music scene.

Beethoven's late enigmatic string quartet in F is performed by the Pavel Haas Quartet from Prague.

Beethoven: String Quartet in F, Op 135
Pavel Haas Quartet.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00bg8t3)
New Archaeologies

New Archeologies

Series of personal essays about the archaeology of the recent past.

Dr Beth O'Leary from the University of New Mexico examines the role space archaeology has to play in preserving Tranquility Base - the site on the moon where Apollo 11 landed - for mankind as the first extraterrestrial heritage site.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00ml0yr)
Martial Solal at Kings Place

Jez Nelson presents a solo concert by French pianist Martial Solal, recorded as part of Paris Jazz Week at London's Kings Place in 2009. Playing jazz standards in anything but a standard way, Solal playfully manipulates the jazz repertoire with countermelodies, rhythmic juxtapositions and poised abstraction. The concert is drawn together with a narrative quality demonstrating Solal's vast encyclopaedic knowledge and a ceaseless ability to reinvent.

Born in Algeria, Solal moved to Paris aged 22 and over the last 60 years has built a reputation as a leading composer and pianist. He has recorded with many small ensembles including duos with Django Reinhardt, Lee Konitz and Dave Douglas. Solal has also written scores for over 40 feature films including Jean Luc Goddard's award-winning debut A bout de souffle.

Playlist:

Jazz on 3 signature tune:

Artist: Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn - trumpet, Gregory Tardy & Bruce Williams - reeds, Andre Heyward - trombone, Chieli Minucci - guitar, James Hurt - keyboards, Rodney Jordan - bass, Woody Williams - drums, Khalil Kwame Bell - percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title: Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer: Joe Zawinul
Album Title: Ethnomusicology Volume 1

CD track:

Artist: Led Bib
Track title: Call Centre Labyrinth
Composer: Mark Holub
Album title: Sensible Shoes
Label: Cuneiform

John Fordham joins Jez in the studio to discuss Led Bib, the Mercury Music Prize and Martial Solal.

Martial Solal recorded at King's Place on June 11, 2009

Line up:
Martial Solal (piano)

Set one list:
I've Got Rhythm (George Gershwin)
My Funny Valentine (Richard Rodgers)
Tea For Two (Vincent Youmans)
Round Midnight (Thelonious Monk)
Caravan (Juan Tizol)
Body and Soul (Edward Heyman, Robert Sour, Frank Eyton & Johnny Green)
What Is This Thing Called Love (Cole Porter)

John Fordham recommends some further listening for Martial Solal:

Artist: Martial Solal
Album title: At Newport '63
Label: RCA Victor
Released: 1963

Artist: Martial Solal & Dave Douglas
Album title: Rue De Seine
Label: Cam Jazz
Released: 2005

CD track played:

Artist: Martial Solal Trio
Track title: Gang of Five
Composer: Paul Motian
Album Title: Ballade du 10 Mars
Label: Soul Note
Released: 1999

Set two list:
Here's That Rainy Day (Jimmy Van Heusen)
Solitude, Take The A Train, Satin Doll medley (Duke Ellington)
Cherokee (Ray Noble)
Nobody's Perfect (unknown)
All the Things You Are (Jerome Kern)

CD track played in tribute to the saxophonist and educator Joe Maneri who passed away on 24 August:

Artist: Joe Maneri & Mat Maneri
Track title: Outside the Whole Thing
Composer: Joe Maneri & Mat Maneri
Album title: Blessed
Label: ECM.



TUESDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00mj5b3)
1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
The Sixteen
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra (Barockformation)
Ton Koopman (conductor)

1.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 99 in E flat, H I 99
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Guido Ajmone Marsan (conductor)

1.56am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Six Impromptus, Op 5
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

2.12am
Larsson, Lars-Erik (1908-1986): Violin Sonatina (1928)
Arve Tellefsen (violin)
Lucia Negro (piano)

2.27am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Serenade No 2 in A, Op 16
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

3.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 1
Katherine Gowers (violin)
Adrian Brendel (cello)
Paul Lewis (piano)

3.31am
Sullivan (Sir Arthur, 1842-1900): Suite from The Tempest, Op 1
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)

3.59am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 1, No 4, HWV 362
Tomaz Lorenz (violin)
Jerko Novak (guitar)

4.09am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata da Chiesa in E minor, Op 1, No 2; Sonate da Chiesa in C, Op 1 No 7
London Baroque

4.19am
Webern, Anton (1883-1945): Passacaglia, Op 1
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

4.31am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata da Chiesa in G, Op 1, No 9; Sonate da Chiesa in G minor, Op 1, No 10
London Baroque

4.42am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.01am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge, Op 10
The Royal Academy Soloists
Clio Gould (director)

5.27am
Goossens, (Aynsley) Eugene (1893-1962): Fantasy for nine wind instruments, Op 36 (1924)
Janet Webb (flute)
Guy Henderson (oboe)
Lawrence Dobell and Christopher Tingay (clarinets)
John Cran and Fiona McNamara (bassoons)
Robert Johnson and Clarence Mellor (horns)
Daniel Mendelow (trumpet)

5.37am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata for violin and piano No 2 in A, Op 100
Ruggiero Ricci (violin)
Lili Popova (piano)

5.56am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Lute Partita in C minor, BWV 997
Konrad Junghanel (lute)

6.19am
Gorecki, Henryk Mikolaj (b.1933): Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus), Op 72
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Percussion Ensemble of the National Philharmonic Orchestra
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Michniewski (conductor)

6.44am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Plainchant - Praeter rerum seriem
The King's Singers

6.45am
Lassus: Chanter Je Veux
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

6.47am
Lassus: Ad te levavi oculos meos
6.54am
Lassus: Cantai hor piango
King's Singers.


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00mj5b5)
Rob Cowan

7.03

BARTOK
Romanian Folk Dances Sz 68
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415 668 2 T 4

7.10

SCHUBERT
Impromptu D.935 No.4 in F minor
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 411 040-2 Tr 8

7.16

TELEMANN
Concerto in D major for four violins
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhard Goebel
ARCHIV 474 230 2 Tr 5-8

7.23

GERSHWIN
Girl Crazy Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler
DG 477 6115 CD2 Tr 4

7.31

VERDI
Otello - Ballabile (from Act 3)
The MET Orchestra
James Levine
SONY SK52489 Tr 7

7.38

BRAHMS
Piano Pieces Op.118, No.5
Romance in F major
Wilhelm Backhaus (piano)
DECCA 480 0800 CD2 Tr 9

7.43

LASSUS
Alma redemptoris mater
Ensemble Pro Cantione Antiqua
Bruno Turner
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 88697 281822 24 Tr 11

7. 48

RAVEL
Introduction and Allegro
James Galway (flute)
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet)
Heidi Lehwalder (harp)
Tokyo String Quartet
RCA 09026 662 552 2 Tr 9

8.03

SHOSTAKOVICH
Violin concerto No.1 in A minor Op.77
Second movement, Scherzo
Daniel Hope (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Maxim Shostakovich
WARNER 2564 625 462 Tr 2

08.12

DOWLAND
Flow, My Tears
Alfred Deller (counter-tenor)
Desmond Dupré (lute)
VANGUARD CLASSICS 08 5071 71 Tr 14

08.18

COPLAND
Danzón cubano
Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Bátiz
EMI 695221 2 Tr 5

08.27

SCHUBERT
Heidenroslein D257
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Radu Lupu (piano)
EMI 504 670 2 CD2 Tr 16

8.31

TCHAIKOVSKY
Eugene Onegin - Polonaise
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Covent Garden
Sir Colin Davis
PHILIPS 422 845 2 Tr 1

8.36

HAYDN
Piano Trio in G major, “Gypsy Rondo”
Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA 67719 Tr 4-6

8.51

PURCELL/MAXWELL DAVIES
Fantasia upon One Note
The Fires of London
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
UNICORN-KANCHANA UKCD 2044 Tr 4

8.54

HANDEL
Concerto a due cori No.3 in F major
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 88697367912 Tr 6-11

9.11

SCHUBERT
Erlkonig
Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
EMI 562 896 2 Tr 15

9.18

BACEWICZ
Overture
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lukasz Borowicz
CHANDOS CHAN 10533 Tr 10

9.24

BACH/KURTAG
Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Sonatina aus “Actus tragicus”, BWV 106
Márta and György Kurtág (piano)
ECM 453 511 2 Tr 13

9.27

STRAVINSKY
Concerto in D for string orchestra
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 453 458 2 Tr 10-12

9.39

SCHUBERT
An die musik
Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
EMI 562 896 2 Tr 4
9.44

STRAUSS
Aus Italien Op.16
Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy
DECCA 480 0406 CD2 Tr 4

9.52

GLUCK
Le Cinese – overture
Orchestra of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Rene Jacobs
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 281822 Tr 1


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mj5s1)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Lumbye: Salut for Auguste Bournonville Galop; Drømmebilleder Fantasie (Pictures from a Dream); Champagne Galop
Copenhagen Tivoli Orchestra
Lavard Friisholm (conductor)
EMI 268161-2

10.12am
Nielsen: Two Fantasy Pieces, Op 2
Albrecht Mayer (oboe)
Markus Becker (piano)
EMI 268161-2

10.18am
Schumann: Der Rose Pilgerfahrt Part II (conclusion), Op 112
Inga Nielsen (soprano)
Helle Hinz (soprano in duets)
Elizabeth Halling (alto)
Deon van der Walt (tenor)
Christian Christiansen (bass)
Danish National Radio Choir and Symphony Orchestra
Gustav Kuhn (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9350

10.37am
Buxtehude: Partita Auf meiner lieber Gott in E minor, BuxWV 179
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)
DACAPO 8.224116

10.43am
Nielsen: Symphony No 4 (Inextinguishable), Op 29
Royal Scottish Orchestra
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9047

11.20am
Bach: Singet dem Herrn eines neues Lied, BWV 225
Stockholm Bach Choir
Vienna Concentus Musicus
Nicholas Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 8.42663

11.32am
Grainger: Danish Folk-Music Suite
English Sinfonia
Neville Dilkes (conductor)
EMI CDM7663520-2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mj5s3)
Bernard Herrmann (1911-1975)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Bernard Herrmann, surveying the years he spent at CBS as a radio and TV composer and conductor.

Herrmann joined CBS in the 1930s, and as a relatively new broadcasting organisation, it offered him an exciting platform for his musical innovations. He was in his element and happily met the challenges of live programming with startlingly original scores for numerous radio and TV broadcasts, including classics such as an adaptation of Aldous Huxley's Brave New World and The Twilight Zone.

Exuberance from The Walt Whitman Suite
CBS Orchestra
Cerberus Records CST 0210 S1, B1

The Brave New World Suite
CBS Orchestra
Cerberus Records CST 0210 S2 B1

Little Girl Lost - Where are you? (The Twilight Zone)
Andy Findon, Jim Gregory (flute/alto/piccolo)
Anna Noakes (flute/alto/bass/piccolo)
Nina Roberson (flute/bass)
Helen Tunstall, Thelma Owen, Gillian Tingay, Fiona Hibbert (harps)
Norbert Blume (viola d'amore)
Steve Henderson (percussion)
Joel McNeely (conductor)
Varese Sarabande VSD2 6087 CD2 Tr 2

Cantata Moby Dick (1940); Male Chorus: And God created great whales
Ishmael John Amis (tenor)
The Aeolian Singers
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
UKCD CD 2061 Tr 1

The Devil and Daniel Webster
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Sedares (conductor)
Koch 3-7224-2H1 Trs 1-5

Finale (Symphony No 1)
The Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares (conductor)
Koch 3-7609-2 Tr 10.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mky00)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009

Episode 9

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

In a concert given at the historic Greyfriars Kirk as part of the 2009 Edinburgh International Festival, the Ricercar Consort, directed from the viol by Philippe Pierlot, performs three of Bach's earliest cantatas, all written when the composer was in his 20s. It includes the punchy Lutheran funeral cantata Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, also known as Actus tragicus.

Ricercar Consort:
Katharine Fuge (soprano)
Carlos Mena (countertenor)
Julian Podger (tenor)
Stephan MacLeod (bass)
Philippe Pierlot (viol/director)

Bach: Komm, du süsse Todesstunde, BWV 161; Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 4; Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, BWV 106.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00mky9c)
Prom 53/Purcell, Handel, Haydn, Mendelssohn

Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2009:

Sir Roger Norrington leads a celebration of Radio 3's four Composers of the Year. Introduced by Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Roger Norrington (conductor)

Purcell: Abdelazar - suite
Handel: Xerxes - Ombra mai fu; Alcina - Ah, mio cor!; Water Music - Suite No 2 in D
Haydn: Scena di Berenice
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 in A minor (Scottish)

4.00pm
Purcell and his forebears.

Purcell: Triumphing Dance (Dido and Aeneas); Triumph, victorious love (Dioclesian)
Ars Nova Copenhagen
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Lawrence-King (conductor)

Tallis: Man Blest no Doubt
Byrd: Quis est homo
Stile Antico

Purcell: The Voice of the Turtle; A Scotch Tune (Amphitryon); My Beloved Spake (The Song of Songs); Thou Genius of this Isle; The Cold Genius (King Arthur); The Soldiers Song (The Knight of Malta); Wondrous Machine (Ode to St Cecilia)
Ars Nova Copenhagen
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Lawrence-King (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00mj5xn)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

American-Korean violinist Jennifer Koh comes into the studio ahead of her Proms debut with the BBC Symphony Orchestra, and Mark Elder talks to Sean about conducting a new concert performance of Donizetti's Linda di Chamounix at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, alongside the leading lady, Cuban-American soprano Eglise Gutierrez, who plays Linda in this her debut at the Royal Opera House.

17.02
GLINKA
Russlan and Ludmilla Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
TELARC CD-80378
Track 1
4’48

17.08
PURCELL
Dido & Aeneas: ‘Ah! Belinda I am prest with torment’
Sarah Connolly (Dido)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Kenny / Steven Devine (directors)
CHACONNE CHAN 0757
Track 3
6’40

17.15
Augusta READ THOMAS
Pulsar
Jennifer Koh (violin)
Cedille CDR90000113
Track 6
5’31

17.27
Lou HARRISON
Grand Duo: Polka
Jennifer Koh (violin)
Reiko Uchida (piano)
Cedille CDR90000103
Track 11
3’16

17.33
LIVE MUSIC
BACH
Partita for Violin No. 2: Chaconne
Jennifer Koh (violin)
14’49

17.49
SCHUBERT
Impromptu No. 3 in G flat major D899
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Decca 4780747
Track 7
6’18

17.57
LASSUS
Omnes de Saba
Westminster Cathedral Choir
Martin Baker (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67707
Track 21
2’47

18.00 NEWS

18.03
SULLIVAN
Pineapple Poll Suite: Opening Dance
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell (conductor)
MERCURY 434322-2
Track 1
3’38

18.08
MENDELSSOHN orch Christian Voss
Opening sketch of “Scottish” Symphony (1829/30)
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 4781525
Track 5
0’47

18.08
Peter MAXWELL-DAVIES
Farewell to Stromness (arr Tim Walker)
Graham Anthony Devine (guitar)
NAXOS 8.557040
Track 6
3’43

18.14
DONIZETTI
Linda di Chamounix: Act 1 – Linda’s big aria "O luce di quest’ anima"
(Oh! star that guid’st my fervent love)Eglise Gutiérrez (Linda)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Mark Elder (conductor)
Recording by Opera Rara (Recorded at the Royal Opera House on 7th September 2009)
6’15

18.26
DONIZETTI
Linda di Chamounix: Act 3 Cavatina “E la Voce”
Stephen Costello (Carlo)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Mark Elder (conductor)
Recording by Opera Rara (Recorded at the Royal Opera House on 7th September 2009)
2’35

18.35
DONIZETTI
Linda di Chamounix Act 1 Finale –
Eglise Gutiérrez (Linda)
Stephen Costello (Carlo)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Mark Elder (conductor)
Recording by Opera Rara (Recorded at the Royal Opera House on 7th September 2009)
5’26

18.42
MOZART
Fugue in C minor for Two Pianos, K.426
Andras Schiff, Peter Serkin (pianos)
ECM 465062-2
CD 1 Track 1
4’08

18.46
MUSSORGSKY
Night on the bare mountain
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)
TELDEC
Track
12’33


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b00mj5xq)
Prom 70: Mendelssohn, Maxwell Davies, Sibelius

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Donald Macleod.

A long-time resident of the Orkney Islands, master of the Queen's music Peter Maxwell Davies celebrates his 75th birthday by conducting Mendelssohn's sea-sprayed Hebridean overture and the UK premiere of his own new violin concerto, inspired by traditional Orkney folk and fiddle music. It was written for the soloist, Daniel Hope, and commissioned by Mendelssohn's own orchestra, the Leipzig Gewandhaus, who gave the work's premiere.

Daniel Hope (violin)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Overture (The Hebrides)
Peter Maxwell Davies: Violin Concerto No 2 (Fiddler on the Shore) - UK premiere.


TUE 19:35 BBC Proms (b00mj5xs)
Proms Plus

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies at 75

Celebrating his 75th birthday year in 2009, Sir Peter Maxwell Davies reflects on his career both as a composer and conductor. Hosted by Martin Handley.


TUE 19:55 BBC Proms (b00mj5xv)
Prom 70: Mendelssohn, Maxwell Davies, Sibelius

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Donald Macleod.

The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra's permanent guest conductor Garry Walker makes his debut at the Proms in a performance of Sibelius' surging 'swan hymn' symphony.

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Garry Walker (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 5 in E flat.


TUE 21:00 Sunday Feature (b00fr76q)
Yiddish: A Struggle for Survival

Dennis Marks sets out to discover what has become of Yiddish, a language which at its height is estimated to have been spoken by more than ten million people. He travels to New York and hears from the publisher of The Forward, once the world's most popular Yiddish newspaper but now in seemingly terminal decline. And he explores the enormous influence of Yiddish culture on American life, its literature and comedic tradition.


TUE 22:00 BBC Proms (b00mj5xx)
2009

Prom 71

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

A performance of two of Peter Maxwell Davies' most important choral works.

Westerlings imagines the early Norse settlers colonising Orkney in the 8th century. In one of the most virtuosic works in the entire choral repertoire, George Mackay Brown's poems are set alongside wordless seascapes, creating an enormously atmospheric piece which vividly evokes the cold and wet and hardships endured by the settlers rowing their longboats across the waters from Scandinavia. Sightings of whales and fish, waves and birds, culminate at landfall in a haunting setting of the Lord's Prayer, sung in the old Norse of ancient Orkney.

This is followed by another piece with powerfully Orcadian roots - Solstice of Light, for chorus, organ and solo tenor - which sets more words by Brown, charting the whole history of the Orkney archipelago. It begins as the islands first emerge from seas and ice, then describes the prehistoric builders of cairns and stone circles; the Celtic men and women who bring a religion of dance and light; Viking marauders who murder the islands' own saint, Magnus; and finally the story is brought into our own times to those who would despoil the Orkneys in search of oil, minerals and uranium.

Ed Lyon (tenor)
David Goode (organ)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Peter Maxwell Davies: Westerlings; Solstice of Light.


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b00mj5xz)
To celebrate the 70th anniversary of Topic Records, Verity Sharp dips into its vast array of releases, including the mammoth 20 volume Voice of the People series, the early recordings of Martin Carthy, The Watersons, and AL Lloyd. From the Topic World Series, music from Georgia, Bulgaria, Hungary and Zanzibar. Plus change ringing on handbells, and the Schoenberg Ensemble play Ruth Crawford Seeger's Andante for Strings.

Track List:

23:30
Nic Jones: The Flandyke Shore
Album: Penguin Eggs
Topic TSCD 411

23:34
Zakharev (gaida) & Ognyan Vasilev (tapan): Sitno Horo
Album: Folk Music of Bulgaria Collected by A L Lloyd
Topic TSCD 905

(Segue)

23:35
Ruska Bozhilova Nachalnichka (voice): Marko Iska Moravka Devoika
Album: Folk Music of Bulgaria collected by A L Lloyd
Topic TSCD 905

(Segue)

23:37
The Watersons: Country Life
Album: For Pence and Spicy Ale
Topic TSCD 462

23:40
The Old Swan Band: Walter Bulwer’s Polkas No. 2 & 1
Album: Stepping Up
Topic TSCD 752

(Segue)

23:43
Lizzie Higgins: Lady Mary Ann
Album: Voice of the People Volume 17
Topic TSCD 667

(Segue)
23:45
Al-Ateuf: Recitation of Verses of the Qu’ran
Album: Music in the World of Islam
Topic TSCD 901

(Segue)

23:47
Bob & Ron Copper: Good Ale
Album: Early Recordings of the Copper Family of Rottingdean
Topic TSCD 534

(Segue)

23:50
Fanica Luca & His Orchestra: Sarba
Album: Blowers from the Balkans
Topic TSCD 928

23:55
Ewan McColl (voice); Peggy Seeger (music direction); Charles Parker, (actuality recordings): My Mother Said - I Am Tire of Always Having To Shift - Born In The Middle of the Afternoon
Album: The Travelling People – A Radio Ballad
Topic TSCD 808

(Segue)

00:05
Jacaszek-Treny: Powoli
Album: Jacaszek – Treny
Miasmah Recordings MIACD007

00:12
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Andante for Strings
Performed By Schönberg Ensemble
Album: Ruth Crawford Seeger, Portrait
Deutsche Grammophon 449 925 2

(Segue)

00:16
Culture Musical Club & Akhwani Safaa: Dhikrayat
Album: Zanzibar - Music of Celebration
Topic TSCD 917

00:23
Bert Lloyd (voice) & Dave Swarbrick (fiddle): Jack Orion
Album: Byker Hill
Topic TSCD 342

(Segue)

00:27
Muhammadvali Hasanov (voice); Nosir (violin); Davlat (doyra); Khayriddin (tablak): Mukhammasi Do’i Sherozi
Album: Falak - The Voice of Destiny
Topic World Series TSCD 932

(Segue)

00:29
June Tabor: Soldiers Three
Album: Apples
Topic TSCD 568

(Segue)

00:32
Louis Killen: Young Edwin in the Lowlands
Album: English Originals
Topic TSCD 706

(Segue)

00:35
Chanters of St Panteleimon: Aslanuri Mravaljamier
Album: Georgia, Songs of Survival
Topic TSCD 935D

(Segue)

00:38
Martin Carthy: John Barleycorn
Album: Sweet Wivelsfield
Topic TSCD 418

(Segue)

00:40
Eliza Carthy (fiddle); Saul Rose (melodeon); Ed Boyd (guitar); Lucy Adams (clogging): Commodre Moore – The Black Dance – A Andy O
Album: Rice
Topic TSCD 464

00:45
Unnamed Ensemble: Wadi Mawr Zar
Album: Yemen Tihama
Topic TSCD 920

(Segue)

00:48
Steve Reich: Clapping Music
Arranged and performed by Glenn Kotche (percussion)
Album: Mobile
Nonesuch 7559 79927 2

00:52
The Change Ringing Handbell Group: Bristol Surprise Maximus
Album: Change Ringing on Handbells
Saydisc CD SDL 310



WEDNESDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00mj63p)
1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata No 27 in G for violin and keyboard, K379
Alexandru Tomescu (violin)
Dana Borsan (piano)

1.24am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Trois Nocturnes (1892-9)
Tenebrae (women's voices)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

1.51am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata No 26 in B flat for violin and keyboard, K378
Alexandru Tomescu (violin)
Dana Borsan (piano)

2.14am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio in D for two flutes and continuo
Concerto Copenhagen
Monica Huggett (violin/director)

2.24am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata No 28 in E flat for violin and keyboard, K380
Alexandru Tomescu (violin)
Dana Borsan (piano)

2.51am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - Opera in 1 Act, Op 48
Robert Holl (bass)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

3.01am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): Theme and Variations
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

3.10am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, No 6 from Lyric pieces, Op 65
Valerie Tryon (piano)

3.18am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897), orch. Schoenberg, Arnold in 1937: Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

4.00am
Lindberg, Oskar (1887-1955): Piano Quartet (1928)
Marten Landstrom (piano)
Members of the Uppsala Chamber Soloists

4.25am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in A minor, RV 497
Ivan Pristas (bassoon)
Camerata Slovacca
Viktor Malek (conductor)

4.38am
Strauss Jr, Johann (1825-1899): Spanischer Marsch, Op 433
ORF Symphony Orchestra
Peter Guth (conductor)

4.44am
Dauvergne, Antoine (1713-1797): Ballet music from Les Troqueurs
Capella Coloniensis
William Christie (harpsichord and conductor)

5.01am
Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo (1806-1826): Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

5.09am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): The Son of the Slave, Op 14 (1910)
Suomen Laula Choir
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jussi Jalas (conductor)

5.34am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Judy Kang (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Laval
Jean-Francois Rivest (conductor)

6.09am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Trio sonata in B flat for flute, violin and continuo, Wq161/2
Les Coucous Benevoles

6.27am
Wolf, Cornelius de (1880-1935): Fantasia on Psalm 33
Cor Ardesch (organ)

6.36am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata No 4 in E flat for piano, Op 7
Alfred Hoehn (piano).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00mj63r)
Rob Cowan

7:02

BEETHOVEN
Grand Overture in C major ‘Name Day’
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOFON 453 713-2, CD3 Tr.2

7:10

STRAVINSKY
Tango
Victor Sangiorgio (piano)
NAXOS 8.570377, Tr.10

7:14

BRIDGE
Canzonetta
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Cleobury (conductor)
CONIFER CLASSICS 75605 51327 2, Tr.14

7:18

POULENC
Exultate Deo
Polyphony
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67623, Tr.16
7:21

CORELLI
Sonata no.11 in E major from 12 violin sonatas (Op.5)
Convivium:
Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)
Richard Tunnicliffe (cello)
Paul Nicholson (harpsichord)
HYPERION CDD22047, CD2 Tr.18-22

7:31

ROSSINI
Le Rendez-vous de chasse
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 27708, Tr.6

7:35

J S BACH
Sarabande from the English Suite no.6 (BWV.811) in D minor
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 45632 2, Tr.4
7:40

TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty (act I)
Kirov Opera Orchestra, St. Petersburg
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 775-2, CD2 Tr.8

7:45

MOZART arr. WENT
Terzetto: Ah taci, ingiusto core & Aria: Vedrai, carino from Don Giovanni, arr. Johann Nepomuk Went for string quartet
Artis-Quartett
ORFEO C 664 061 A, Tr.10-11

7:54

SCHUBERT
Die Taubenpost (The Pigeon Post) from Schwanengesang (Swan Song)
Matthias Goerne (baritone)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
DECCA 475 6011, Tr.24

8:03

MENDELSSOHN
Notturno from A Midsummer Night’s Dream: overture and incidental music
Orchestre des Champs Elysées
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901502, Tr.6

8:10

NYMAN
Chasing Sheep Is Best Left To Shepherds
The Michael Nyman Band
EMI promo, Tr.2
(also appears on VIRGIN DVEBN 55, Tr.1)

8:14

BOTTESINI
Finale: Allegro from Concerto no.2 for double bass and piano
Joel Quarrington (double bass)
Andrew Burashko (piano)
NAXOS 8.557042, Tr.5
8:19

GUASTAVINO
Mi viña de Chapanay (Vine of Chapanay)
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Carmen Piazzini (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901892, Tr.24

8:22:42 CD

D SCARLATTI
Sonata for keyboard in D minor, K.32
Skip Sempé (harpsichord)
PARADIZO PA 9003, Tr.17

8:25

HERRMANN
Themes from ‘The Twilight Zone’
The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Nic Raine (conductor)
SILVA SCREEN FILMXCD 308, Tr.16

8:31

CHABRIER orch. MOTTL
Bourrée Fantasque orch. Felix Mottl (originally for piano)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY LIVING PRESENCE 475 6183, Tr.10

8:37

BLOW
God spake sometime in visions
Choir of Westminster Abbey & Orchestra
Simon Preston (conductor)
ARCHIV Produktion 447 155-2, Tr.1

8:50

GLASS
1.crotchet = 104: first movement from the Violin concerto, arr. for saxophone
Amy Dickson (saxophone)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
(no conductor listed)
RCA Red Seal promo, Tr.1
8:57

MOZART
Theme and variations: Andante grazioso from Divertimento no.15 in B flat, K.287
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT.1453, Tr.3
9:06

JANÁČEK
Overture: ‘Žárlivost’
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 470 263-2, Tr.9

9:13

J C BACH
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and bc (Op.11 No.3)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
Les Adieux:
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 82876 67374 2, CD3 Tr.7-8

9:22

DEBUSSY
La Belle au bois dormant
(The Sleeping Beauty)
Véronique Gens (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45360 2, Tr.18

9:26

MAYERL
Bats in the Belfry
Leslie De’ath (piano)
DUTTON CDLX 7229, Tr.20

9:29

BRAHMS
Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny), Op.54
Ambrosian Singers
The London Philharmonic
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
EMI CDC 7 54359 2, Tr.7-9
9:48

DVOŘÁK
Allegretto from Symphony no.1 in C minor ‘The Bells of Zlonice’
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimír Válek (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3802-2, CD1 Tr.3

9:55

SAINT-SAËNS
Carnival of the Animals – Aquarium
(arr. for 4 harps)
4 Girls 4 Harps
ARTS IN FUSION AIF06, Tr.5


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mj63t)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Roman: Royal Wedding Music of Drottningholm (excerpts)
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf (conductor)
MUSICA SVECIAE MSCD 410

10.10am
Schubert: Im Fruhling, D882; Erntelied, D434; Standchen, D920 (Zogernd leise)
Anne Sophie von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Ladies of the Swedish Radio Chorus
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
DG 453 481-2

10.22am
Stenhammer: Serenade for Strings, Op 31
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernt Lysell (violin)
Andrew Davies (conductor)
WARNER 0927 43075-2

10.59am
Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera (opening of Act 2)
Amelia ...... Martina Arroyo (soprano)
Riccardo ...... Placido Domingo (tenor)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CMS 769576-2

11.18am
Peterson-Berger: Rentree; Sommarsang; Lawn Tennis (Frosoblomster), Op 16
Stig Ribbing (piano)
EMI 268161-2

11.28am
Haydn: Symphony No 72 in D
Capella Coloniensis
Joshua Rifkin (conductor)
NIMBUS NI5652/5.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mj63w)
Bernard Herrmann (1911-1975)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Bernard Herrmann, concentrating on the impact Great Britain's writers, culture and landscape had on the composer. He was a self-confessed Anglophile and numerous trips to England resulted in several important projects, including one of his most ambitious - an adaptation of Emily Bronte's novel Wuthering Heights.

Prelude to The Ghost and Mrs Muir
20th Century Fox Studio Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
Varese Sarabande VSD 5850 Tr 2

January (The Fantasticks)
Michael Rippon (bass)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
UKCD 2063 Tr 5

Rochester, Rochester's Past, the Fire, Duo - the Door, The Wedding - The Wife (Jane Eyre)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Adriano (conductor)
Naxos 8.223535 Trs 8, 10, 11, 18

Nelly will you keep a secret... Isn't that Heathcliff? (Wuthering Heights, Act 2)
Catherine Earnshaw Morag Beaton (soprano)
Nelly Linton Elizabeth Bainbridge (mezzo-soprano)
Joseph Michael Rippon (bass)
Pro Arte Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
UKCD 2050/51/52 CD2 Trs 6, 7, 8

Concerto Macabre (Hangover Square)
Philip Fowke (piano)
RTE Concert Orchestra
Proinnsias O Duinn (conductor)
Naxos 8.554323 Tr 7.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mky3r)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009

Episode 10

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Equally at home on the opera stage as on the recital platform, Argentinian-born mezzo-soprano Bernarda Fink performs a contrasting programme of Schubert and Dvorak songs at the Queen's Hall in Edinburgh, as part of the 2009 International Festival, with her frequent collaborator - American pianist Anthony Spiri.


WED 14:15 Afternoon Concert (b00mkznj)
Prom 54/Michael Nyman

Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2009.

Michael Nyman makes his Proms debut performing well known works from The Draughtman's Contract to The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover. His band also gives the world premiere of The Musicologist Scores, specially commissioned by the BBC. Introduced by Fiona Talkington.

Anu Komsi (soprano)
Michael Nyman Band
Michael Nyman (director/piano)

Michael Nyman:
The Draughtsman's Contract (selection)
The Musicologist Scores (BBC commission)
Blume; Psalm (Six Celan Songs)
Memorial (The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00ml4qq)
From Neresheim Abbey, Germany, with the Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir.

Organ Prelude: Praeludium in C (Bruckner)
Introit: Locus iste (Bruckner)
Initium: Deus in adjutorium (Croce)
Psalms: 110, 147 vv12-20 (Plainsong)
Lesson: Genesis 28 vv10-17
Responsorium: Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr (Michael Praetorius)
Homily: The Rev Fr Gregor Hammes, OSB
Office Hymn: Blessed city, heavenly Salem (Urbs beata)
Magnificat for double choir (Palestrina)
Lord's Prayer (Nicolai Kedrov)
Anthem: O nata lux (Alexander Campkin)
Chorale: Lobe den Herrn
Organ Postlude: Toccata V (Georg Muffat)

Celebrant: The Very Rev Prior Fr Albert Knebel, OSB
Director of music: Patrick Russill
Organists: Richard Brasier, Pavla Bockova.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00mj63y)
09/09/09 John Eliot Gardiner, Franz Welser-Most and Tamas Varga

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With conductor John Eliot Gardiner discussing the Monterverdi Choir's forthcoming performance at Cadogan Hall and cellist Tamas Varga playing in the studio.

Plus conductor Franz Welser-Most talking about his Prom with the Vienna Philharmonic.

17:02
JOHANN STRAUSS
Jabuka Op.456 (Zivio!)
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
DG 477 622 5
CD 1, track 1
3’18

17:06
WIESS
Sonata no.39 in C (Courante)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
BIS CD 1534
Track 2
5’08

17:12
HANDEL
Israel in Egypt, Part 2 (Moses and the children of Israel)
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 432 110 2
CD 2, track 1
3’16

17:22
BRAHMS
Es tont ein voller Harfenklang Op 17 no.1
Monteverdi Choir
Anneke Scott (horn)
Nuala Herbert (harp)
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SDG 704
Track 2
3’10

17:30
BACH
Brandenburg concerto no.2 in F, BWV 1047
Neil Brough (trumpet)
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
SDG (WHITE LABEL PRE-RELEASE)
CD 1, track 11 - 13
10’30

17:41
SCHUBERT arr. LISZT
Der Muller und der Bach (D.795)
Arcady Volodos (piano)
SONY SK 89647
Track 8
5’13

17:47
TCHAIKOVSKY
Swan lake (Valse)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)
AVIE AV 2139
Track 2
6’40

17:55
MENDELSSOHN
Sonata in F minor (final movement)
Roberto Prosseda (piano)
DECCA 476 5277
Track 3
3:22

18:03
PURCELL
Suite no.1 in G
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907428
Track 1-4
3’58

18:08
GURNEY
The Latmian Shepherd
Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
NAXOS 8 572151
Track 13
3’40

18:13
BRUCKNER
Symphony no.7 (3rd mvt - Scherzo excerpt)
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)
ARTHAUS DVD PROMOTIONAL TRAILER
1’00

18:20
BEETHOVEN
Symphony no.9: Finale (excerpt)
Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)
DG 477 7132
Track 5
3’35

18:29
SCHUBERT real. BRIAN NEWBOULD
Symphonic Fragment, D. 936A (andante)
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)
EBU CONCERT, Recorded in Cleveland on 29/05/08, made available via the EBU.
10’22

18:40
VERDI
Forse la soglia attinse…Ma se m’e forza perderti
Marcelo Alvarez (tenor)
Guiseppe Verdi Orchestra Milan
Daniel Oren (conductor)
DECCA 478 144 2
Track 3
5’54

18:48
CHOPIN
Nocturne in A flat, Op.32 no.2
Elizabeth Leonskaja (piano)
TELDEC 9031 72297 2
CD 1 track 10
6’40

18:55
LIVE
BACH
Suite No.1 in G major BWV 1007 (prelude)
Tamas Varga (cello)
2’34

19:05
MOZART
Sonatina No.2 in A major (extract)
Tamas Varga (cello)
Konstanze von Gutzeit (cello)
Christopher Hinterhuber (piano)
WHITE LABEL
Track 4
3’59

19:12
LIVE
Bach
Suite No.5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (sarabande)
Tamas Varga (cello)
4’19

19:17
DVORAK
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.46 nos.2 & 5
Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
EMI 586987 2
Tracks 2 & 5
9’04

19:26
REYNALDO HAHN
L’Heure exquise
Sarah Connolly (soprano)
Eugene Asti (piano)
SIGCD072
Track 12
2’30


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b00mj640)
Prom 72: Mendelssohn, Read Thomas, Beethoven

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Andrew McGregor.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs Mendelssohn's magical overture that he wrote at the age of only 17, coupled with extracts from his later incidental music to Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream.

Augusta Read Thomas's new Violin Concerto No 3, subtitled Juggler in Paradise, is intended to suggest or invoke the image of the violin's role. The soloist plays a rhapsodic cadenza throughout, making a path through rich orchestral textures dominated by a pointillistic paradise of bell sounds.

Jennifer Koh (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream - Overture and incidental music
Augusta Read Thomas: Violin Concerto No 3 - Juggler in Paradise (BBC co-commission).


WED 20:25 Twenty Minutes (b00mj642)
Twenty Minutes

The Visitors' Book, by Sophie Hannah.


WED 20:45 BBC Proms (b00mj644)
Prom 72: Mendelssohn, Read Thomas, Beethoven

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Andrew McGregor.

The BBC SO's chief conductor Jiri Belohlavek takes the orchestra on a Beethovenian tour of the Austrian countryside.

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 6 in F (Pastoral).


WED 21:45 BBC Proms (b00mlyp2)
Proms Composer Portraits

Augusta Read Thomas

Andrew McGregor talks to American composer Augusta Read Thomas and introduces performances of her works.

Musicians from the Royal College of Music

...A Circle Around the Sun... for violin, cello, and piano; Invocations, from Sun Threads for string quartet; Passion Prayers for solo cello and ensemble.


WED 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00mj646)
Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme exists to provide concert and recording opportunities to some of the finest young talent on the international music scene.

Austrian mezzo-soprano Daniela Lehner sings seasonal Mendelssohn songs, and viola player Maxim Rysanov performs Britten's Lachrymae, accompanied by pianist (and former New Generation Artist) Ashley Wass.

Mendelssohn: Fruhlingslied, Op 19 No 1; Winterlied, Op 19 No 3; Neue Liebe, Op 19 No 4; Schlafloser Augen Leuchte
Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)
Oliver Davies (piano)

Britten: Lachrymae
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Ashley Wass (piano).


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00bghkd)
New Archaeologies

New Archeologies

Series of personal essays about the archaeology of the recent past.

Archaeologist Laura McAtackney discusses her work at the Long Kesh/Maze prison near Belfast, and focuses on how emotional responses to physical remains can inform histories of place.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00mj648)
Verity Sharp presents a selection of music, including the experimental work of guitarist Derek Bailey and vocalist Keiji Haino alongside traditional Japanese music for shamisen and percussion, and the Arabic oud playing of Titi Robin. Paul Robeson sings Joe Hill, pianist Marc Andre Hamelin plays Frederic Rzewski's Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues and Maddy Prior sings Dives and Lazarus.

Track List:

23:15
Vicki Swan (Scottish small pipes) & Jonny Dyer (guitar): Gleowien
Album: Gleowien
Wild Goose WGS 363

23:21
Patrice Bianco (bagpipes) & Michel Hraismendy (hurdy-gurdy): Rondo
Album: France: Landes de Gascogne, La Cornemuse
Ocora C 560051

23:24
Jean Le Meut: Pegours Émma Ur Plan Én Oed de Ziméein
Album: Chants du Pays Vannetais
Voix de Bretagne CD 993

(Segue)

23:26
Erik Marchand (voice); Rodolphe Burger (guitar); Mehdi Haddab (oud); Marco de Oliveira (bass); Hervé Loos (percussion): Montroulez
Album: Before Bach
Dernière Bande Music 2004

23:31
Titi Robin: Lila
Album: Ces Vagues que l’amour soulève
Naïve

(Segue)

23:34
Maddy Prior (voice); Giles Lewin (oud); Benji Kirkpatrick (guitar): Dives and Lazarus
Album: Seven for Old England
Park Records PRKCD100

23:39
Keiji Haino (voice) & Derek Bailey (guitar): Kotaer Arenai Hazu Na No Ni
Album: Songs
Incus CD 40

(Segue)

23:43
Field Recording: Grey Seal Colony
Recorded at Donna Nook Lincolnshire, England
Album: Sounds of the British Coastline
British Library NSACD

(Segue)

23:46
Takahashi Yujiro (shakuhachi) & Kikuchi Tomojiro (voice): Tsugaru Yamauta
Album: Min’yo: Folk Song from Japan
Nimbus NI5618

23:50
Jin Cheiko (voice); /Takahashi Yujiro (shamisen); Katakura Yukiji (percussion): Tsugaru Jongara Bushi
Album: Min’yo: Folk Song from Japan
Nimbus NI5618

(Segue)

23:53
Liam Kelly (flute); Michael Holmes (bouzouki); Donnchadh Gough (bodhrán): Larry’s Favourite – Gan Ainm – Callaghan’s
Album: Sweetwood
Cló lar-Chonnachta LC 04986

23:58
Martin Simpson: Stagolee
Album: True Stories
Topic TSCD 578

(Segue)

00:02
Mike Seeger (guitar and vocals): John Henry
Album: Mike Seeger: Early Southern Guitar Sounds
Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40157

00:06
Rzewski: Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Performed By Marc André Hamelin, piano
Album: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!
Hyperion CDA 67077

00:17
Paul Robeson (voice) & Alan Booth (piano): Joe Hill
Album: On My Journey - Paul Robeson’s Independent Recordings
Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40178

(Segue)

00:20
Pasolini: Vermiglia
Performed By Con_Cetta
Album: Micro
Moteer OCXIVCD

(Segue)

00:24
Fever Ray: Keep the Streets Empty For Me
Album: Fever Ray
Rapid Records Rabid039

00:30
Field Recording: L.N.E.R Steam Locomotive
No. 60089 ‘Felstead’, recorded at Montrose
Album: Sounds of the Steam Age
ASV CDA TR7047

(Segue)

00:33
Umebayashi: 2046 Main Theme (With percussion, train remix)
2046 La Bande Originale du Film
Album: 2046
Virgin CDVIRX215

(Segue)

00:38
Orlando Cachaíto López: Tumbanga
Album: World Circuit Presents
World Circuit WLWCD 076

00:43
Mastapha Baqbou: Yumala
Album: World Circuit Presents
World Circuit WLWCD 076

00:51
Taylor Deupree: Northern
Album: Northern
12K 1037



THURSDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00mj68t)
1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120 (1851)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Oleg Caetani (conductor)

1.32am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet in F for oboe and strings, K370
Peter Bree (oboe)
Amsterdam String Trio

1.45am
Obrecht, Jacob (c.1457-1505): Fuga

1.48am
Obrecht: J'ay pris amours
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

1.54am
Josquin des Prez (c.1450/55-1521): Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

2.00am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Missa brevis for countertenor, two violins and continuo
David Cordier (countertenor)
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

2.15am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Pavane for orchestra, Op 50
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

2.23am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne No 6 in D flat for piano, Op 63
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

2.32am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

3.01am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): String Quartet No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Yggdrasil String Quartet

3.31am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Symphonic Variations, Op 78
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (Conductor)

3.57am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): Walsingham (Have with you to Walsingham) - variations for keyboard, MB 7 8
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)

4.07am
Clerambault, Louis-Nicolas (1676-1749): Apollon et Doris (cantate profane)
Isabelle Poulenard (soprano)
Gilles Ragon (tenor)
Ensemble Amalia

4.25am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Etude in D flat, Op 52 No 6
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

4.33am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Valse Triste (Kuolemo, Op 44 No 1)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.38am
Schreker, Franz (1878-1934): Valse lente
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

4.43am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto VII in F for four violins and basso continuo RV567 (L'estro armonico, Op 3)
Paul Wright, Natsumi Wakamatsu, Sayuri Yamagata, Staas Swierstra (violins)
Hidemi Suzuki (cello)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (conductor)

4.52am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Jesu dulcis memoria
Dirk Snellings (bass)
Il Tempo

5.01am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Hektors Abschied D312b, Op 58 No 1
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

5.06am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-91): Flute Quartet in D, K285
Joanna G'Froerer (flute)
Martin Beaver (violin)
Pinchas Zukerman (viola)
Amanda Forsyth (cello)

5.21am
Le Febure, Johannes (d.1609/12): Tanto tempore - motet
5.23am
Angelus ad pastores
5.26am
Viri sancti gloriosum sanguinem - motet
5.29am
Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Herman Stinders (organ)
Currende
Erik van Nevel (conductor)

5.32am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata da Chiesa in B minor, Op 1 No 6
London Baroque

5.38am
Corelli: Sonate da Chiesa in C, Op 1 No 7
London Baroque

5.43am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Preludes: No 16 in B flat minor; No 17 in A flat; No 18 in F minor; No 19 in E flat; No 20 in C minor (24 Preludes, Op 28)
Krzysztof Jablonski (piano)

5.51am
Chopin: Polonaise in A, Op 40 No 1 (arr. for orchestra)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

5.57am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Nikita Magaloff (piano)

6.19am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Les Biches
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

6.39am
Mohrheim, Friedrich Christian (1718-1780): Trio No IV in A
Wolfgang Baumgratz (organ)

6.42am
Posch, Isaac (1580-1622/23): Selection from Harmonia Concertans 1, Cantiones sacrae (1623)
Verena Krause (soprano)
Markus Forster (countertenor)
Martin Steffan (tenor)
Albert Hartinger (bass)
Salzburger Hofmusik

6.53am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Fantasie in A minor, BWV 922
Wolfgang Gluxam (harpsichord).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00mj68w)
Rob Cowan

7.03

BACH
Capriccio from Partita for keyboard no2
BWV 826
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67191 CD 1 Track 12

7:07

KHATCHATURIAN
Sabre Dance
Dance of the Highlanders
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky
DG 477 6678 Tracks 19-20


7:11

CORNYSH
Ave Maria, Mater dei
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood
ASV CD GAU 164 Track 2

7:15

ROSSINI
Overture L’italiana in Algieri
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington
EMI CDC 7 54091 2 Track 3

7:24

RAMEAU
Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Sergio and Odair Assad (guitars)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 79292-2 Track3

7.31

VIVALDI
Concerto no 6 in C RV 180 Il piacere
I Musici, Mariana Sirbu (violin)
PHILIPS 446 699-2 Tracks 16-18

7:40

HAYDN
String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1 (2nd movement – Adagio only)
Meta 4
HANSSLER CLASSICS CD 98. 587 Track 2

7:46

SIBELIUS
Finlandia
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska
BIS CD 190002 CD 3 Track 1

7:55

PURCELL
O all ye people clap your hands
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie VIRGIN 3951442 tr 10

8:04

SCHUBERT
Scherzo/Trio from Great C major Symphony Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner
DG 4576482 Track 4

8:13

MARCELL0
Concerto no 2 in E major La Cetra
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage
CHANDOS CHAN 0744X Tracks 4-6

8:21

MARTINI/BERLIOZ
Plaisir d’amour
Francoix le Roux (baritone)
Montreal SO
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 475 097-2 Track 12

8:20

LEX van DELDEN
Nonet
Viotta Ensemble
MDG 603 1317-2 Track 14
8:25

SCARLATTI
Sonata K 141 Toccata
Sergio and Odair Assad (guitars)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 79292-2 T22

8.31

CHOPIN
Etudes Op 25 no 1 in A flat
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 61885 Track 13

8:34

SMETANA
From my homeland, Duo for violin and piano
Cenek Pavlik (violin)
Ivan Klansky (piano)
SUPRAPHON 11 41 Track 6

8:39

IBERT
Divertissement from un chapeau de paille d’Italie
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SBK 62 644 Tracs 1-6

8:56

HANDEL
Qui d’amor (Ariodante)
Angelica Kirschlager (soprano)
Kammerorchester Basel
Laurence Cummings
SONY CLASSICAL 82876889522 Track 1

8:59

BRAHMS
Variations on a theme by Haydn (St Anthony Chorale)
Berlin Philharmonic
Nicklaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 0630-13136-2 Track 1-10

9:17

MENDELSSOHN
Variations concertantes Op 17
Julian Steckel (cello)
Paul Rivinius (piano)
AVI 8553139 Track 4

9:27

MONTEVERDI
Quel augellin che cante (fourth book)
Emma Kirkby, Evelyn Tubb, (sopranos)
Mary Nicholas (alto)
Joseph Cornwell, Andrew King (tenors)
Richard Wistreich bass
L’OISEAU LYRE 414 148-2 Track 14

9:30

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance no 8 in G major (Furiant)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
TELDEC ZA 848270 CD 1 Track 8

9:37

BACH
Concerto for 2 violins, BWV 1043
Simon Standage, Elizabeth Wilcock (violins)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 4136342 CD 1 Tracks 7-9

9:53

ART TATUM
Body and Soul
Art Tatum (piano)
FORLANE UCD 19010 tr 7


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mj68y)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Kuusisto: Suolmalainen rukous (Finnish Prayer)
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Helsinki Philharmonic
John Storgards (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 1034-2

10.02am
Beethoven: Variations on Haibel's Menuet a la Vigano, WoO68
Olli Mustonen (piano)
DECCA 452 206-2

10.11am
Brahms: Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra, Op 102
Vadim Repin (violin)
Truls Mork (cello)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DG 477 7470

10.44am
Kilpenen: Laululle (To the Song); Suvilaulu (Summer Song)
Trad, arr Gothani: Minun kultani kaunis on (My gal is so pretty)
Karita Mattila (soprano)
Ilmo Ranta (piano)
ONDINE ODE 892-2

10.52am
Sibelius: Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS-CD-861

11.30am
Jarnefelt: Praeludium
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)
EMI 268161-2

11.34am
Bach: Preludes and Fugues in D, BWV850 and 851 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Olli Mustonen (piano)
RCA 74321 61446-2

11.42am
Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No 1, Op 19 (Midsummer Vigil)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)
EMI 268161-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mj690)
Bernard Herrmann (1911-1975)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores the fruitful years Bernard Herrmann spent in Hollywood. He worked with innovative sci-fi producer Ray Harryhausen and enjoyed a hugely successful collaboration with film director Alfred Hitchcock for 11 years - until its abrupt end over the music for Torn Curtain.

Main titles to North by Northwest
London Studio Symphony Orchestra
Laurie Johnson (conductor)
UKCD 2040 Tr 1

Outer Space (The Day the Earth Stood Still)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmannn (conductor)
London 4438992
Track 11

A portrait of 'Hitch' (The Trouble with Harry)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
London 4438952 Tr 5

Overture; The Duel with the Skeleton; Baghdad (The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
Track 2, Decca 421 266-2

Suite for Psycho
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
London 4438952 Tr 1

Prelude; The Radiogram/Hotel; Valse Lente (Torn Curtain)
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Elmer Bernstein (conductor)
Warner BSK 3185 S1.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mkyc7)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009

Episode 11

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

A regular favourite at Edinburgh, Christian Zacharias performs a solo recital ranging across the centuries at the 2009 International Festival, from a selection of Scarlatti's many solo keyboard sonatas to ballades written by a young Brahms.

Christian Zacharias (piano)

Haydn: Sonata in F
Scarlatti: A selection of eight Keyboard Sonatas
Haydn: Sonata in B minor
Brahms: Four Ballades
Haydn: Sonata in D.


THU 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00mkzvr)
Prom 55/Adams, Mozart, Strauss

Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2009.

The BBC SSO under chief conductor designate Donald Runnicles performs Richard Strauss' gargantuan orchestral canvas inspired by family life in the Strauss household. BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist Shai Wosner joins the orchestra in Mozart's stormy D minor concerto, and the Prom opens with John Adams' witty tribute to the Russian polymath, Nicolas Slonimsky.

Shai Wosner (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles (conductor)

John Adams: Slonimsky's Earbox
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
Strauss: Symphonia domestica

4.30pm
Purcell and his forebears.

Byrd: Infelix ego
Stile Antico.


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00mj692)
A celebration of the music of Henry Purcell from the Radio Theatre at Broadcasting House, marking the 350th anniversary of the composer's birth.

The Academy of Ancient Music play dance music from Purcell's opera The Fairy Queen and join forces with singers from Clare College, Cambridge for the Bell Anthem. Harpsichord player and Radio 3 New Generation Artist Mahan Esfahani plays some of Purcell's keyboard music and accompanies singer Thomas Hobbs in some Purcell songs.

The Rose Consort of Viols perform Fantazias and In Nomines, arguably containing some of Purcell's most beautiful music, while Sarah Connolly previews, in a chamber version, Dido's famous Lament, the work she sings with a full orchestra at 2009's Last Night of the Proms.

17:03
PURCELL
Dance of the Haymakers (Fairy Queen)
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (director)
LIVE
0’53

17:04
PURCELL
O God Thou Art My God (Anthem)
David Bates (alto)
Simon Wall (tenor)
Christopher Webb (bass)
Richard Egarr (organ)
Clare College Choir
Tim Brown (director)
LIVE
3’20

17:12
PURCELL
Remember, Lord, our Offences (Anthem)
Clare College Choir
Richard Egarr (organ)
Tim Brown (director)
LIVE
2’24

17:29
PURCELL
Suite No 4 in A Minor: Z663 (Prelude – Almand – Courante – Sarabande)
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
LIVE
5’58

17:39
PURCELL
Suite No 8 in F: Z669 (Prelude – Almand – Courante – Minuet)
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
LIVE
5’40

17:45
PURCELL
Suite No 7 in D Minor: Z668 (Almand – Hornpipe)
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
LIVE
3’26

17:51
PURCELL
Lament & Final Chorus (Dido & Aeneas)
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Clare College Choir
Academy of Ancient Music
Tim Brown (director)
LIVE
7’52

18:04
PURCELL
Chacony a 4 for Strings in G Minor: Z730
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (director/harpsichord)
LIVE
4’21

18:10
PURCELL
Pavan in G Minor: Z751
Academy of Ancient Music
LIVE
4’39

18:20
PURCELL
Suite: The Fairy Queen
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr (director/harpsichord)
LIVE
7’13

18:33
PURCELL
Fantazia No 1 a3
Rose Consort of Viols
LIVE
2’43

18:35
PURCELL
In Nomine in 7 parts
Rose Consort of Viols
LIVE
3’47

18:43
PURCELL
Fantazia No 8 a4
Rose Consort of Viols
LIVE
3’40

18:47
PURCELL
Fantazia No 11 a4
Rose Consort of Viols
LIVE
3’10

18:50
PURCELL
In Nomine in 6 parts
Rose Consort of Viols
LIVE
2’04

18:58
PURCELL
I’ll sail upon a dog-star
Thomas Hobbs (tenor)
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
LIVE
1’12

18:59
PURCELL
If music be the food of love
Thomas Hobbs (tenor)
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)
LIVE
2’45

19:05
PURCELL
Music for a while
Thomas Hobbs (tenor)
Chris Glynn (piano)
LIVE
3’17

19:09
PURCELL
Sweeter than Roses
Thomas Hobbs (tenor)
Chris Glynn (piano)
LIVE
3’39

19:18
PURCELL
Hear my prayer (anthem)
Richard Egarr (organ)
Clare College Choir
Tim Brown (director)
LIVE
1’53

19:22
PURCELL
Rejoice in the Lord alway
Richard Egarr (organ)
Clare College Choir
Academy of Ancient Music
Tim Brown (director)
LIVE
7’08


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b00mj694)
Prom 73: Haydn, Schubert

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Franz Welser-Most conducts the incomparable Vienna Philharmonic in the 2009 season's last symphony by the father of the form, 'Papa' Haydn. One of the first set of 12 London Symphonies, No 98 was composed and premiered during Haydn's first visit to England in 1791-2.

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 98 in B flat.


THU 20:00 Twenty Minutes (b00mj696)
Farewell Symphony, by Stephen Wyatt

Richard Briers plays Haydn in a short play about the last days of the composer's life. In May 1809, as French troops take Vienna, Napoleon arranges for one of his officers to visit Joseph Haydn.

Joseph Haydn ...... Richard Briers
Johann Elssler ...... Ben Askew
Nannerl ...... Annabelle Dowler
French Officer ...... Matt Addis

Written by Stephen Wyatt
Directed by Jeremy Mortimer.


THU 20:20 BBC Proms (b00mj698)
Prom 73: Haydn, Schubert

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The Vienna Philharmonic under Franz Welser-Most performs Schubert's Great Symphony in C, which was only ever given a rough run-through in Vienna during the composer's all-too-short lifetime.

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most (conductor)

Schubert: Symphony No 9 in C (Great).


THU 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00fd2tx)
Rebellion and Fear: Artists in the Great War

Richard Cork explores how the First World War figured powerfully, and in strikingly different ways, in the lives and work of the early avant-garde art movement in Europe.

We hear about Filippo Tommaso Marinetti, the founder of futurism, visiting industrial cities including London in 1912, urging artists to rally and embrace modernity. It moved artists such as Jacob Epstein and Wyndham Lewis as well as the poet Ezra Pound to create significant works celebrating industrialisation.

Richard also talks to minimalist composer Michael Nyman about the work of David Bomberg another of the futurist artists influenced by Marinetti. A longtime admirer, Nyman is contemplating composing an opera on Bomberg's work and its relationship to the First World War.


THU 22:15 New Generation Artists (b00ml5bx)
Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme exists to provide concert and recording opportunities to some of the finest young talent on the international music scene.

Israeli pianist Shai Wosner performs Beethoven's Sonata in F minor, Op 57 (Appassionata).

Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op 57 (Appassionata)
Shai Wosner (piano).


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00bghks)
New Archaeologies

Episode 3

Series of personal essays about the archaeology of the past.

Archaeologist Jeff Oliver discusses how carvings incised upon trees can help archaeologists better understand how landscapes were populated in past times.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00mj6c8)
Verity Sharp presents music from sitar player Purbayan Chatterjee's ensemble Shastriya Syndicate, the solo singing of Stephanie Hladowski, and the multiple voices of David Hyke's Harmonic Choir. Plus Sardinia's Tenores di Bitti and pianist Philip Mead plays Stephen Montague's Thanksgiving Hymn.

Track List:

23:15
Odadewethu: Ontanga Yomnt Anami
Album: Kuyoxaban’ Amadoda
Galio LC 14666

23:20
Samo Girls: Domon-Nye
Album: Burkina Faso, Rhythms of the Grasslands
Nonesuch Explorer Series 7559 79713 2

(Segue)

23:21
Unnamed Players: Marimba
Album: East Africa, Witchcraft and Ritual Music
Nonesuch Explorer Series 7559 79708 2

(Segue)

23:24
Golijov: Tancas Serradas a Muru
Silk Road Ensemble
Album: Off the Map
World Village WV468095

23:28
Lucilla Galeazzi (voice): Stornelli A Saltarello
Album: Trio Rouge
Intuition INT 3353 2

(Segue)

23:30
Lucilla Galeazzi (voice); Alfio Antico (voice and tambourine); Marco Beasley (voice); L’Arpeggiata: Luna Lunedda
Album: La Tarantella
Alpha 503

(Segue)

23:33
Tenores di Bitti: Cantu a s’andira
Album: Remunnu ‘e Locu
New Tone NT 6727

(Segue)

23:37
Ay-Kherel : Kozhamyktar
Album: The Music of Tuva
Arc EUCD 1860

23:40
Montague: Thanksgiving Hymn
Performed By Philip Mead
Album: Southern Lament
NMC D118

(Segue)

23:46
Sparklehorse: Morning Hollow
Album: Dreamt for Light Years in the Belly of A Mountain
Capitol 0946 3 70946 2 4

23:54
Shastriya Syndicate: A Meditative Midnight
Album: Syndicated
Sense World Music Sense CD 105

00:04
Jagjit Singh: Main Aur Meri Tanhai
Album: Main Aur Meri Tanahi
Universal CDNF 552

(Segue)

00:09
Rachmaninov: Romance in A minor Op. Post
Performed By Hideko Udagawa (violin); Konstantin Lifschitz (piano)
Album: Rachmaninov for Violin and Piano
Signum Classics SIGCD 164

(Segue)

00:14
Astrud Gilberto: Tu Meu Delirio
Album: A Certain Smile, A Certain Sadness
Verve V6 8673

00:18
Stephanie Hladowski: Willie O’Winsbury
Album: The Ballad Of Britain
CDR

(Segue)

00:24
Rio En Medio: Everyone Is Someone’s
Album: The Bride of Dynamite
Gnomonsong GONG03

00:30
Field Recording: Bells of Saint Corentin, Quimper, Brittany

(Segue)

00:31
Hykes: Multiplying Voices at the Heart of the Body of Sound – Arc Descents
Performed By The Harmonic Choir
Album: The Harmonic Choir
Signature SIG 11009

00:43
Jean Le Meut: Mélamb Holl
Album: Chants du Pays Vannetais
Voix de Bretagne CD 993

(Segue)

00:46
Erik Marchand (voice); Rodolphe Burger (guitar); Marco de Oliveira (bass); Hervé Loos (percussion): Poullaouen Blues
Album: Before Bac’h
Dernière Bande Music 2004

(Segue)

00:50
Grieg: Halling Op. 47 No. 4
Performed By Emil Gilels (piano)
Album: Grieg, Lyric Pieces
Deutsche Grammophon 4197492

00:52
At Swim Two Birds: Intro – I Must Be Losing You
Album: Before you Left
V&S 102



FRIDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00mj6qz)
1.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 4 in C minor (Tragic), D417
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Paul McCreesh (conductor)

1.32am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op 45
Inger Dam-Jensen (soprano)
Roman Trekel (baritone)
Danish National Vocal Ensemble
Danish National Choir
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Paul McCreesh (conductor)

2.32am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata in E for flute and continuo, BWV 1035
Lean Weman Ericsson (flute)
Hans-Ola Ericsson (organ)

2.46am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm sea and a prosperous voyage) - Overture, Op 27
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor)

3.01am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): Concerto in B minor for two violins and orchestra, Op 88
Igor Ozim and Primoz Novsak (violins)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

3.27am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Bernhard Klee (conductor)

3.58am
Diamond, David (1915-2005): Rounds for string orchestra
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.13am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Duo Krarup-Shirinyan: Johan Krarup (cello), Marianna Shirinyan (piano)

4.24am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694) Come, ye sons of Art, away, Z323
Anna Mikolajczyk (soprano)
Henning Voss (contralto)
Robert Lawaty (countertenor)
Miroslaw Borczynski (bass)
Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Marek Toporowski (director)

4.48am
Easton, Michael J (b.1954): The Old Queen's Rag (1995 - for Donna Coleman)
Donna Coleman (piano)

4.52am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Three Rag-Caprices, Op 78
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Daniel Swift (conductor)

5.01am
Satie, Erik (1866-1925), arr Jorgen Jersild: Three melodies
Hanne Hohwu, Merte Grosbol, Peter Lodahl (soloists)
Merete Hoffmann (oboe)
The Jutland Chamber Choir
Mogens Dahl (conductor)

5.09am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Piano concerto No 2 in F, Op 102
Dmitri Shostakovich (piano)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Konstantin Iliev (conductor)

5.26am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Maurice Ravel (piano)

5.38am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 33 in B flat, K319
Danish Radio Sinfonietta
Adam Fischer (conductor)

6.00am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757), arr. Kain Timothy: Sonata in F, K518
Guitar Trek

6.04am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Serenade for wind instruments in D minor, Op 44
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

6.30am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Violin Concerto in A, Op 8
Kaja Danczowska (violin)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00mj6r1)
Rob Cowan

Radio 3's breakfast programme with Rob Cowan - a lively mix of music.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00mj6r3)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 423 208-2

10.15am
Ravel: Ma mere l'oye
Louis Lortie and Helene Mercier (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN8905

10.30am
Haydn: Symphony No 73 in D (La chasse)
BBC Philharmonic
Nicolas Kraemer (conductor)
BBC recording

10.51am
Rangstrom: Den enda stunden (The Only Moment); Flickan under nymanen (The Girl Under the New Moon); Bon till natten (Prayer to the Night); Melodi (Melody)
Solveig Kringelborn (soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 545273-2

11.01am
Mozart: Quartet in F for oboe and strings, K370
Gregor Zubicky (oboe)
Terje Tonnesen (violin)
Lars Ander Tomter (viola)
Truls Mork (cello)
SIMAX PSC 1022

11.16am
O Bull: Et Saeterbesok (A Mountain Vision)
Arve Tellefsen (violin)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)
SIMAX PSC 1261

11.24am
Schubert: Piano Sonata in C minor, D958
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 516448-2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00mj6r5)
Bernard Herrmann (1911-1975)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod's exploration of the life and work of Bernard Herrmann concludes with a look at the contradictory aspects of the composer's complex personality.

Herrmann was as complex as any of the characters in the films he wrote music for. His life was full of contradictions and tensions that were never fully resolved. He could be paranoid, irascible, abrasive and volatile but he remained a romantic at heart. He could also be generous and compassionate but as a perfectionist in his chosen art was perhaps doomed never to be satisfied.

Twisted Nerve
Uncredited performers
A band apart/Maverick Wing soundtrack 9362-48588-2

Scherzo (Symphony No 1)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
UKCD 2063 Trs 2

Fahrenheit 451
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Herrmann (conductor)
London 443 899-2 Trs 18-22

Souvenirs de Voyage for clarinet and strings (1st mvt)
David Schifrin (clarinet)
Walter Trampler, Paul Neubauer (violas)
Hamilton Cheifetz, Warren Lash (cellos)
Delos DE 3088 Tr 1

Scenes from Taxi Driver: Thank God for the Rain; Cleaning the Cab; I still can't sleep/They cannot touch her (Betsy's Theme)
Arista 07822 190052 Trs 2, 3, 4

The Sea: The Lagoon; Descending; The Octopus: Homecoming (Beneath the 12-Mile Reef)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt (conductor)
BMG RCA Victor GD 80707 Trs 6, 7, 8.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00mkyzc)
Edinburgh International Festival 2009

Emerson String Quartet

The multi-award winning Emerson String Quartet perform two Mendelssohn Quartets, the earliest and the final of his oeuvre for which the ensemble have been widely acclaimed. This is contrasted with Beethoven's radiant String Quartet No.10, nicknamed 'The Harp', reminiscent in some respects of the Fifth Symphony which was written around the same time.

Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E-flat
Beethoven: String Quartet in E-flat 'The Harp'
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F minor

(rpt).


FRI 14:30 Afternoon Concert (b00ml06q)
Prom 57: Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2009:

The BBC Symphony Orchestra concludes the Proms survey of Stravinsky's ballets with the dazzling Agon. Stephen Hough completes his Proms marathon of Tchaikovsky's piano concertos with the curiously neglected Concert Fantasia, and cellist Steven Isserlis returns to the Rococo Variations. The concert ends with more Tchaikovsky - his dramatic tale of forbidden love and eternal punishment. Introduced by Penny Gore.

Stephen Hough (piano)
Steven Isserlis (cello)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

Stravinsky: Agon
Tchaikovsky: Concert Fantasia in G, Op 56; Variations on a Rococo Theme; Francesca da Rimini

4.30pm
Purcell and his forebears.

Purcell: Blow up the trumpet; God is gone up; Blow up the trumpet in Sion; My heart is inditing
Ars Nova Copenhagen
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Lawrence-King (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00mkwqh)
Sean Rafferty presents a series of music and guests from the arts world.

Brazilian pianist Marcelo Bratke performs in the studio ahead of his Purcell Room recital, and soprano and panellist for the Wigmore Hall Song Competition Dame Anne Evans joins the 2009 competition winner, baritone Marcus Farnsworth.


FRI 18:30 BBC Proms (b00mj6r7)
Prom 74: R Strauss, Brahms

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

The Vienna Philharmonic is conducted by its distinguished long-term associate and honorary member Zubin Mehta. Together they perfom Webern's late Romantic-influenced Passacaglia before Strauss' quintessentially quixotic set of 'fantastic variations on a theme of knightly character'.

Christian Frohn (viola)
Tamas Varga (cello)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Webern: Passacaglia, Op 1
R Strauss: Don Quixote.


FRI 19:25 BBC Proms (b00mlybm)
Proms Plus

Proms Literary Festival: Ian McMillan on Don Quixote

Miguel de Cervantes' Don Quixote is one of fiction's best-loved characters and the hero of a book many consider a landmark of modern literature. The knight has featured in artworks by Dore, Dali and Picasso, and has been the inspiration for music by Telemann, Mendelssohn and Richard Strauss.

Actor Andrew Sachs offers his own dramatic version of Quixote, spurred on by Ian McMillan and literary critic John Mullan's reflections on the character and his followers in the world of letters.


FRI 19:45 BBC Proms (b00mj6r9)
Prom 74: R Strauss, Brahms

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Zubin Mehta conducts the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra in Brahms' final symphony, which ends in a vast set of variations - his gloriously late-Romantic take on a Baroque-style passacaglia, using a theme borrowed from a Bach cantata.

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 4 in E minor.


FRI 20:45 Sunday Feature (b00c4cnn)
Flowers in the Backyard - China and its Minority Cultures

Isabel Hilton reports from China's capital, Beijing, on the country's uneasy relationship with its minority cultures, talking to writers and academics of the Han ethnic group, one which makes up over 90 per cent of the population. She finds out how they have found in minority cultures a way to broaden their own understanding of China and also meets cultural figures from within a variety of minorities who describe their experiences of living within such a massive majority.

Part of Radio 3's Focus on China season.


FRI 21:30 New Generation Artists (b00ml5n3)
Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme exists to provide concert and recording opportunities to some of the finest young talent on the international music scene.

Jazz trumpeter Tom Arthurs and friends perform a variety of duo and group improvisations.

Tom Arthurs: Shambles/Potentials
Group improvisations
Tom Arthurs (flugelhorn and trumpet)
Petr Cancura (tenor saxophone)
Julie Sassoon (piano)
Rudi Fischerlehner (drums).


FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b00mj6rc)
2009

Prom 75

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Verity Sharp.

East meets West as cellist Yo-Yo Ma returns with his cross-cultural Silk Road Ensemble, after their successful Proms debut in 2004, with more from this truly mesmerising musical journey - a mix of traditional and contemporary flavours, inspired by the ancient trade route which united China and Europe.

Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma

Various composers: Silk Road Suite
Giovanni Sollima: The Taranta Project
Angel Lam: Empty Mountain, Spirit Rain
Trad, arr. Li Cang Sang and Wu Tong: Ambush from Ten Sides.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00mkx4z)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00mky9c)

Afternoon Concert 14:15 WED (b00mkznj)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 THU (b00mkzvr)

Afternoon Concert 14:30 FRI (b00ml06q)

BBC Proms 14:00 SAT (b00m8ltp)

BBC Proms 19:00 SAT (b00mj2l3)

BBC Proms 20:05 SAT (b00mj2l5)

BBC Proms 18:30 SUN (b00mj2tg)

BBC Proms 19:45 SUN (b00mj36l)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b00mkx7t)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b00mj59g)

BBC Proms 19:55 MON (b00mly92)

BBC Proms 20:15 MON (b00mj59j)

BBC Proms 19:00 TUE (b00mj5xq)

BBC Proms 19:35 TUE (b00mj5xs)

BBC Proms 19:55 TUE (b00mj5xv)

BBC Proms 22:00 TUE (b00mj5xx)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (b00mj640)

BBC Proms 20:45 WED (b00mj644)

BBC Proms 21:45 WED (b00mlyp2)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b00mj694)

BBC Proms 20:20 THU (b00mj698)

BBC Proms 18:30 FRI (b00mj6r7)

BBC Proms 19:25 FRI (b00mlybm)

BBC Proms 19:45 FRI (b00mj6r9)

BBC Proms 22:15 FRI (b00mj6rc)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00mj2p4)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00mj2t9)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00mj399)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00mj5b5)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00mj63r)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00mj68w)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00mj6r1)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00mj7r9)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00mdkqz)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00ml4qq)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00mj39c)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00mj5s1)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00mj63t)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00mj68y)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00mj6r3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00mj39f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00mj5s3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00mj63w)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00mj690)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00mj6r5)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00mjnjp)

Drama on 3 21:15 SAT (b0092c2w)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00mp35w)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00mj4k7)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00mj5xn)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00mj63y)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00mj692)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00mkwqh)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00ml69c)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00mjpxp)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00mjl0f)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00ml0yr)

Late Junction 23:30 TUE (b00mj5xz)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00mj648)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00mj6c8)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00mly72)

New Generation Artists 18:00 SAT (b00mjl1d)

New Generation Artists 22:30 MON (b00ml38g)

New Generation Artists 22:30 WED (b00mj646)

New Generation Artists 22:15 THU (b00ml5bx)

New Generation Artists 21:30 FRI (b00ml5n3)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00mjm7x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00mky00)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00mky3r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00mkyc7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00mkyzc)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00mp36f)

Sunday Feature 21:45 SUN (b00mjrlg)

Sunday Feature 21:00 TUE (b00fr76q)

Sunday Feature 21:30 THU (b00fd2tx)

Sunday Feature 20:45 FRI (b00c4cnn)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00mj2tc)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00mkvn1)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00fr76d)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00mjpm4)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00bg8t3)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00bghkd)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00bghks)

The Lebrecht Interview 21:45 MON (b00mj59l)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00mdn9n)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00mj2nw)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00mj397)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00mj5b3)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00mj63p)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00mj68t)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00mj6qz)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 SAT (b00mj2mb)

Twenty Minutes 19:25 SUN (b00mj2tj)

Twenty Minutes 20:25 WED (b00mj642)

Twenty Minutes 20:00 THU (b00mj696)

Words and Music 22:30 SUN (b00mjpr8)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00mkv1r)