Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 AUGUST 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00lxvf2)
1.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): From the Bohemian Forest, Op 68
Konstantin Lifschitz, Diana Ketler (pianos)

1.17am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Quintet in B minor for clarinet and strings, Op 115
Reto Bieri (clarinet)
Daishin Kashimoto, Corinne Chapelle (violins)
Razvan Popovici (viola)
Bernhard Naoki Hedenborg (cello)

1.54am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Hostkvall, Op 38, No 1
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

1.59am
Schmitt, Matthias (b.1958): Ghanaia for solo percussion
Colin Currie (marimba)

2.07am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Concerto No 1 in D for violin and orchestra, Op 6
Jaap van Zweden (violin)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

2.34am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in C, K460
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

2.41am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): La creation du monde, Op 81
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

3.01am
Hubay, Jeno (1858-1937): Spinning Room, Op 44, No 3
Ferenc Szecsodi (violin)
Istvan Kassai (piano)

3.06am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Zlaty kolovrat, Op 109
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

3.28am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Mass in B flat
Marie Matejkova (soprano)
Ilona Satylova (alto)
Jiri Vinklarek (tenor)
Michael Mergl (bass)
Miluska Kvechova (organ)
Czech Radio Choir
Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Stanislaw Begunia (conductor)

3.54am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899), arr Schoenberg: Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz), Op 437
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

4.06am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937): Symphonic Suite (Porgy and Bess)
William Tritt (piano)
Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Boris Brott (conductor)

4.32am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Divertimento in C, H IV 1
Carol Wincenc (flute)
Philip Setzer (violin)
Carter Brey (cello)

4.42am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 5 in C, Op 10
Francois-Frederic Guy (piano)

5.01am
Bellini, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Overture (Norma) - appl
Oslo Philharmonic
Nello Santi (conductor)

5.08am
Stants, Iet (1903-1968): String Quartet No 2
Dufy Quartet

5.22am
Boulanger, Lili (1893-1918): Nocturne for flute and piano
Valentinas Gelgotas (flute)
Audrone Kisieliute (piano)

5.26am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Holberg Suite, Op 40
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

5.46am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Organ Concerto No 1, Op 4, No 1
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrich Mortensen (organ/director)

6.02am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by GF Handel for piano, Op 24
Simon Trpceski (piano)

6.27am
Stanford, Charles Villiers (1852-1924): When Mary thro' the garden went, Op 127, No 3
BBC Singers
Bob Chilcott (conductor)

6.30am
Hartmann, Johann Peter Emilius (1805-1900): Blomstre som en rosengard
Fionian Chamber Choir
Alice Granum (director)

6.36am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): La mer
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0ggy)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

BRAHMS
Fantasie Op.116 – Capriccio in D Minor
Nicholas Angelich (piano)
VIRGIN 3793022 CD1 tr 1

07.06

TELEMANN
Concerto for Violin & Trumpet in D Major
Daniel Cuiller (violin/director)
Gilles Rapin (trumpet)
Stradivaria
MIRARE MIR 011 trs 24 -26

07.19

BARBER
Reincarnations Op.16
No.iii The Coolin (The Fair Haired One)
The Dunedin Consort
Ben Parry (conductor)
LINN CKD 117 tr 4


07.23

MOZART
Rondo in D K485
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
EMI CDC 7473842 tr 2

07.31

SMETANA
Overture ‘The Two Widows’
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10518 tr 13

07.40

STRAUSS
2 Songs
i) Zueignung;
ii) Schőn sind, doch kalt die Himmelssterne
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Helmut Deutsch (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901879 trs 1 & 22

07.44

BACH
Prelude and Fugue in G BWV 541
Marie-Claire Alain
(Metzler organ of the Jesuit Church Lucerne)
ERATO ECD88236 tr 5

07.52

GRIEG
Four Psalms Op.74
– God’s Son hath set me free
David Wilson Johnson (baritone)
Polyphony
Stephen Layton
HYPERION CDA 66793 tr 10

08.03

TCHAIKOVSKY
Piano Concerto No.1 in B Flat minor
final movt
Martha Argerich (piano)
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado
DG 449 816-2 tr 3

08.10

Mikis THEODORAKIS
The Train leaves at eight
Agnes Baltsa (mezzo)
Athens Experimental Orchestra,
Stavros Xarhakos (conductor)
DG 477 7428 tr 5

08.15

CHOPIN
Etudes Op25 No. 5 in E Minor
Alfred Cortot (piano)
ANDANTE AN 1190 CD1 tr 23

08.18

VIVALDI
Concerto in G Minor RV 156
Venice Baroque Orchestra,
Andrea Marcon (conductor)
ARCHIV 474 5092 trs 28-30

08.25

STRAVINSKY
Ebony Concerto
Olli Mustonen (piano)
Dimitri Ashkenazy (clarinet)
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin (RSO)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 440 2292 trs 4 – 6

08.37

Heino ELLER
Tone Poem “Videvik” ‘Twilight’
The Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8656 tr 6

08.44

CHABRIER
Dix Pieces pittoresques – Mauresque
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA67515 tr 7

08.48

PURCELL
O Sing Unto The Lord
Gabrieli Consort
Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
ARCHIV 445 8822 tr 15


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00m0cqq)
Choral Music Recordings/Furtwangler/Player Piano

Andrew McGregor presents the summer edition of the programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Including tracks from:

09.05 am

“More Divine than Human”
FAWKYNER: Gaude rosa sine spina; CORNYSH: Salve regina; LAMBE: Magnificat; DAVY: In honore summe matris; BROWNE: Stabat mater
Choir of Christ Church Cathedral Oxford, Stephen Darlington (director)
Avie AV2167 (CD)

HOWELLS: Requiem; WHITACRE: 2 of the Three Songs of Faith; GRANTHAM: We remember them; PIZZETTI: Requiem; PAULUS: The road home; GILKYSON: Requiem
Conspirare, Company of Voices, Craig Hella Johnson (director)
Harmonia Mundi HMU 807518 (Hybrid SACD)

TAVENER: Requiem; Mahashakti; Eternal memory
Ruth Palmer (violin), Josephine Knight (cello), Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano), Andrew Kennedy (tenor), Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
EMI Classics 2351342 (CD)

10.05 am

“Furtwangler: The Complete RIAS Recordings”
The complete recordings made by RIAS with Furtwangler from 1947 to 1954, accompanied by a bonus CD with previously unreleased live recordings of Furtwangler talking on music.
Works by: Beethoven; Bach; Mendelssohn; Schubert; Brahms; Bruckner; Schumann; Fortner; Wagner; Handel; Hindemith; Gluck; Weber; Blacher; Strauss
Yehudi Menuhin, Gerhard Taschner (violin), Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Wilhelm Furtwangler (conductor)
Audite 21403 (12 CDs + 1 bonus CD, Budget Price)

More details can be found on the Audite website: http://www.audite.de/sc.php?cd=21403

11.05 am

“Player Piano 4: Original Compositions”
STRAVINSKY: Etude for pianola; HINDEMITH: Toccata; HAASS: Fugue in C; Intermezzo; TOCH: Studie IV; 3 Original pieces for electric Welte-Mignon piano; MUNCH: 6 polyphonic studies; LOPATNIKOFF: Scherzo; CASELLA: 3 Pieces for pianola; MALIPIERO: 3 Improvisations for pianola; DUCHAMP: The bride stripped bare…; ANTHEIL: Mecanique No.1; Ballet mecanique
Bosendorfer piano with Ampico player piano mechanism
MDG 64514042 (CD)

DUCHAMP: Musical erratum; lectures and conversations
Player piano realised by Mats Persson and Kristine Scholz
LTM CD2504 (CD)

NANCARROW: Studies for player piano
1750 Arch Records recordings of Nancarrow’s player pianos
Other Minds OM 1012/15-2 (4 CDs, Mid Price)

“Player Piano 5: Nancarrow V.3”
NANCARROW: Studies for player piano(s) Nos.33-37; 40a-41c
Bosendorfer and Fischer pianos with Ampico player piano mechanism
MDG 645 14052 (CD)

“The Virtuoso Pianolist”
STRAVINSKY: Les Noces (arr composer); arrangements by Rex Lawson of works by LUTOSLAWSKI, RACHMANINOV, HANDEL, WIDOR and SULLIVAN arr MACKERRAS: Pineapple Poll (suite)
Rex Lawson (pianolist)
Other Minds OM 1001-2 (CD)

11.30 am

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake*; arr STRAVINSKY: The Sleeping Beauty**; STRAVINSKY: Le chant du Rossignol***
Christian Ostertag (violin)**, SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden und Freiburg, Yuri Ahronovich*, Hiroshi Wakasugi**, Ernest Bour (conductor)***
Hanssler Classic CD 93234 (CD)

STRAVINSKY: The Rake’s Progress
Jayne West (Anne Trulove), Jon Garrison (Tom Rakewell), Arthur Woodley (Father Trulove), John Cheek (Nick Shadow), Shirley Love (Mother Goose), Wendy White (Baba the Turk), Melvin Lowery (Sellem), Jeffrey Johnson (Keeper), Gregg Smith Singers, Orchestra of St Luke’s, Robert Craft (conductor)
Naxos 8660272-73 (2 CDs, Budget Price)

STRAVINSKY: Scherzo fantastique; The Firebird (complete ballet)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Thierry Fischer (conductor)
Signum Classics SIGCD 165 (CD)

BOISMORTIER: Daphnis et Chloe
Gaelle Mechaly (Chloe), Marie-Louise Duthoit (Nymph), Francois-Nicolas Geslot (Daphnis), Till Fechner (Saphir), Alain Buet (Dryas), Renaud Delaigue (Agenor), Arno Guillou (Pan), Le Concert Spirituel, Herve Niquet (conductor)
Glossa GCD 921618 (2 CDs)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00fr26x)
Nigel Simeone visits Paris to tell the story of classical music activity in the city during the years of Nazi occupation. Historians, musicologists and musicians vividly outline both the oppression and the resistance in the concert halls, conservatoires and radio studios of the time.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00m0glw)
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra/York Early Music Young Artists Finalists

Lucie Skeaping presents highlights of a concert given by the Helsinki Baroque Orchestra, directed by Aapo Hakkinen, in the Palace Theatre in Schwetzingen as part of the 2009 Schwetzingen Festival. The music includes a Sinfonia by Johan Helmich Roman, a violin concerto by Agrell, played by violinist Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen, and a symphony by Stamitz.

Plus profiles of two more young early music groups who were finalists at 2009's York Early Music Young Artists Competition - the Marian Consort from the UK and Metromania from Belgium.

Playlist:

Johan Helmich Roman: Sinfonia No 6 in E minor
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen (conductor)

Johan Joachim Agrell: Violin Concerto in D
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen (violin)
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen (conductor)

Jan Vaclav Stamitz: Symphony in A, Op 3 No 5
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen (conductor)

Palestrina: Tu es Petrus
Philippe Rogier: Agnus Dei (Missa Philippus Secundus Rex Hispaniae)
Pierre de Manchicourt: Gaudeamus et exultemus
The Marian Consort
(recorded at York Early Music Festival's Young Artists Competition final on 18th July 2009)

Solage: Helas, je voy mon cuer
Anon: A mon pouir
Borlet: He, tres doulz roussignol ioly
Metromarina
(recorded at York Early Music Festival's Young Artists Competition final on 18th July 2009).


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00lxrzl)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM 03 - The Belcea Quartet

From Cadogan Hall, London.

Suzy Klein presents a chamber Prom in which former Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Belcea Quartet pay homage to Haydn and Britten. The former's Quartet comes from a period in the 1780s when he declared that he was writing 'in a new and special way', and the second-movement set of variations is characteristically unexpected and quirky in its shifting contrasts of mood.

Britten's atmospheric and evocative Second Quartet was composed in 1945 to celebrate the 250th anniversary of the death of Henry Purcell, and the finale is an extended set of variations which offers an extraordinary glimpse of Purcell's sound world refracted through the imagination of a composer who loved his music.

Belcea Quartet

Haydn: String Quartet in F sharp minor, Op 50, No 4
Britten: String Quartet No 2.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00m3y35)
Album Releases/Kasai Allstars Session

Lucy Duran is joined by writer Nigel Williamson, and DJ and broadcaster Rita Ray for a round-up of the latest world music albums. Plus a specially-recorded session with Congolese trance music supergroup the Kasai Allstars.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Peter Meanwell

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 7th August 2009

In Session:

Kasai Allstars
Mputu Ebondo Meso Meso (vocals/guitar)
Kabese Ngandu (vocals)
Kalenga Ditu (vocals/small likembe/tam-tam)
Kabongo Tshisensa (vocals/dance/likembe)
Mupemba Lumbue (vocals/guitar)
Tshimanga Muamba(vocal/tam-tam/flute)
Ngalula Ndaye vocal, dance
Tshilumba Nkelende vocal, xylophone, flute
Didi Bafuafua vocal, xylophone
Yempongo Xadiya vocal, dance, drummer
Mbuyamba Nyunyi vocal, dance, likembe
Ntumba Ngalula vocal, dance

Drowning Goat (Mbuji-Mayi)
Kasai Allstars
BBC Recording by sound engineer Martin Appleby, Broadcasting House, 2009

CD Roundup with Nigel Williamson and Rita Ray

Choice 1 (Nigel)
Diabate: Fulolón (Ethnicity)
Kimi Diabate
Album: Karam
Cumbancha CMB-CD-12

Choice 2 (Rita)
Lulla
Tinariwen
Album: Imidiwan : Companions
Independiente ISOM78LP

Choice 3 (Nigel)
Raindance
Radioclit, Esau Mwamwaya, Ft. M.I.A.
Album: The Very Best –Warm Heart of Africa
Moshi Moshi Records

Choice 4 (Lucy)
Allen: Pariwo
Tony Allen
Album: Secret Agent
World Circuit WCD082

Choice 5 (Rita)
Arr. Mario Caldato Jr.: Tia
Artur Nunes
Album: Comfusões 1 - From Angola To Brasil
Out Here Records OH 012

Mpofu
Kasai Allstars
BBC Recording by sound engineer Martin Appleby, Broadcasting House, 2009

Mbua-A-Matumba
Kasai Allstars
BBC Recording by sound engineer Martin Appleby, Broadcasting House, 2009


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00m0g73)
Jake Hanna

Best known as the powerhouse behind the 1960s Woody Herman band, Jake Hanna was one of the most versatile and experienced drummers in jazz before his death in February 2010.

Alyn Shipton presents an archive interview with Hanna in which the drummer selects the highlights from his recorded work, including discs with Herman, Harry James, Marian McPartland and Toshiko Akiyoshi.

When Jake Hanna joined Harry James, the bandleader sent his wife to collect him and his drums from the station - not everyone can claim to have been met off a train by Betty Grable.

This is just one of the stories that Jake Hanna tells Alyn Shipton in his highly entertaining account of his recording career, which also includes work with Bing Crosby and re-launching the career of Rosemary Clooney as a jazz singer.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00m0gqh)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 8 August 2009 1700 - 1800

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

The Jazz Scene (Steve Race) (2:47)
Performed by the Jazz Stars: Don Rendell (ss) Joe Harriott (as) Tubby Hayes, Ronnie Scott (ts) Ronnie Ross (bs) Terry Shannon (p) Lennie Bush (b) Allan Ganley (d)
Recorded 6 September 1962
Taken from the album The Jazz Stars
LP (Pye 7NJ 2059 S1/1)

Conception (George Shearing) (2:53)
Performed by George Shearing (p) Marjorie Hyams (vb) Chuck Wayne (g) John Levy (b) Denzil Best (d)
Recorded 27 July 1949
Taken from the album Jazz Masters 57
1996 CD (Verve 5299002 (1) Track 11)

Grandpa’s Spells (Jelly Roll Morton) (3:25)
Performed by Jelly Roll Morton (p)
Recorded Mid 1920s
Taken from the album Blues and Rags from Piano Rolls 1924/1925
1989 CD (Jazz Anthology 550122(1) Track 5)

Fat and Greasy (Grainger, Johnson) (3:07)
Performed by Fats Waller and his Orchestra: Herman Autrey (tp) Emmett Matthews (ss) Rudy Powell (cl, as) Gene Sedric, Bob Carroll (ts) Fats Waller (p, vib, voc) Hank Duncan (p) James Smith (g) Charles Turner (b) Yank Porter (d)
Recorded 4 December 1935, New York
Taken from the album Handful of Keys
CD (Proper Properbox 71(4) Track 5)

Strange Things Happening Every Day (Trad. arr. Tharpe) (2:50)
Performed by Sister Rosetta Tharpe (v, g) Sam Price Trio: Sammy Price (p) Abe Bolar (b) Harold ‘Doc’ West (d)
Recorded 22 September 1944, New York
Taken from the album The Original Soul Sister
CD (Proper Properbox 51 Track 14)

Five Spot After Dark (Golson) (5:25)
Performed by Shirley Scott (organ) Stanley Turrentine (ts) Bob Cranshaw (b) Otis Finch (d)
Recorded 1964
Taken from the album Blue Flames
LP (Transatlantic PR 7338 S1/3)

STALF (Paul Rutherford) (3:26)
Performed by Paul Rutherford (tb)
Recorded 1986, London
Taken from the album Trombolenium
CD (Emanem 4072(1) Track 8)

Boff-Boff (Hawkins) (5:07)
Performed by Louis Armstrong and the All Stars: Louis Armstrong (tp) Jack Teagarden (tb) Barney Bigard (v) Dick Cary (p) Arvell Shaw (b) Sidney Catlett (d)
Recorded 30 November 1947
Taken from the album Louis Armstrong C’est Ci Bon: Satchmo in the Forties
2001 CD (Proper P1196 Track 9)

Poinciana (Ahmad Jamal) (8:07)
Performed by Ahmad Jamal (p) Israel Crosby (b) Vernell Fournier (d)
Recorded 16 January 1958, Live at the Pershing Club - Chicago, Illinois
Taken from the album Live at the Pershing & the Spotlight Club
CD (Jazz Hour with JHR73522 (1) Track 6)

Port of Baltimore Blues (Gerry Mulligan) (7:44)
Performed by Gerry Mulligan (bs) Scott Hamilton (ts) Mike Renzi (p) Jay Leonhart (b) Grady Tate (d)
Recorded 1986, New York
Taken from the album Soft Lights & Sweet Music
1986 CD (Concord Jazz CCD4300 (1) Track 7)

How High the Moon (Nancy Hamilton) (7:02)
Performed by Ella Fitzgerald (v) Paul Smith (p) Jim Hall (g) Wilfred Middlebrooks (b) Gus Johnson (d)
Recorded 13 February 1960
Taken from the album Ken Burns Jazz
2000 CD (Verve 5490872 Track 14)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 New Generation Artists (b00m0cqv)
Maxim Rysanov/Daniela Lehner/Meta4

Series of chamber performances from the 2008-2010 intake of BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Russian viola player Maxim Rysanov gives a recital of William Primrose's arrangement of Beethoven's Notturno in D, Austrian mezzo-soprano Daniela Lehner performs settings of Tennyson in English and German, and Finnish quartet Meta4 feature in music by Brahms.

Beethoven, arr Primrose: Notturno in D, Op 42
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Ashley Wass (piano)

Wallace: Cradle Song (Sweet and low)
Macfarren: Late, late, so late!
Jensen: Wiegenlied (The Princess); Claribel
Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)
Oliver Davies (piano)

Brahms: String Quartet in C minor, Op 51, No 1
Meta4.


SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b00m10h3)
Prom 31: Tchaikovsky, Lutoslawski, Respighi

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Rob Cowan.

The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain make its annual Proms visit with its new principal conductor, Vasily Petrenko - who made his Proms debut in 2008 with the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic. Stephen Hough features in a popular favourite from Petrenko's homeland, Russia, as part of his Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto cycle.

Stephen Hough (piano)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor.


SAT 19:35 Twenty Minutes (b00m0hy4)
Rome and the Writer's Response

James Woodhall discusses his own and various literary figures' responses to the city of Rome.


SAT 19:55 BBC Proms (b00m10q7)
Prom 31: Tchaikovsky, Lutoslawski, Respighi

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Rob Cowan.

The National Youth Orchestra and new principal conductor Vasily Petrenko conclude their Prom through works by Lutoslawski and Respighi.

Stephen Hough (piano)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra
Respighi: Roman Festivals.


SAT 21:15 Drama on 3 (b008nx48)
Donation

By Sean Buckley.

An innovative production from the Radio Drama department, devised through a series of workshops and recorded on location across London. Donation is a play about our bodies, the medical and spiritual implications of organ donation, what we wish for and what survives of us.

Lisa ...... Laura Molyneux
Rachel ...... Joannah Tincey
Stella ...... Anna Bengo
Jacob ...... Alex Lanipekun
Paul ...... Sam Pamphilon
Nathan ...... Lloyd Thomas
Jim ...... Peter Harding
Janitor ...... Leon Lissek.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00m0gby)
Ivan Hewett presents a portrait of Unsuk Chin, and discusses her music with Ilan Volkov and andrew Zolinsky

Chin: Xi for ensemble & electronics (22:54)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ilan Volkov

Chin: Piano Concerto (24:55)
Andrew Zolinsky (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Miguel Harth-Bedoya

Akrostichon-Wortspiel (15:47)
Ensemble InterContemporain conducted by Kazushi Ono
Piia Komsi (soprano)
CD: Deutsche Grammophon 477 511-8

Fantaisie mécanique (12:37)
Ensemble InterContemporain conducted by Patrick Davin
CD: Deutsche Grammophon 477 511-8



SUNDAY 09 AUGUST 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00jdhxf)
Composer Portrait: Nicola Porpora

Lucie Skeaping looks at the life and works of the composer and teacher Nicola Porpora, whose early career was overshadowed by the successes of Alessandro Scarlatti in his native Naples.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0vjq)
1.00am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Frans Bruggen (conductor)

1.31am
Keuris, Tristan (1946-1996): Symphony in D (1995)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden (conductor)

1.59am
Kabalevsky, Dmitri (1904-1987): Four arias (Colas Breugnon)
Celine ...... Urve Tauts (soprano)
Colas ...... Georg Ots (baritone)
Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vallo Jarvi (conductor)

2.17am
Tchaikovsky, Piotr Il'yich (1840-1893): The Seasons, Op 37b
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

3.01am
Tchaikovsky 1840-1893): Francesca da Rimini, Op 32
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

3.27am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Apres une Lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi Sonata, S160, No 7)
Yuri Boukoff (piano)

3.43am
Nowowiejski, Felix (1877-1946): Three Songs, Op 56 (The Bialowieza Forest folder)
Polish Radio Chorus
Marek Kluza (conductor)

4.05am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in C, K545
Vanda Albota (piano)

4.16am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Cantata: Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen, TWV I 1440
Veronika Winter (soprano)
Patrick von Goethem (alto)
Markus Schafer (tenor)
Ekkehard Abele (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

4.29am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

4.36am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Handel in the Strand
Leslie Howard (piano)

4.39am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Suite in G for 'flauto piccolo' (Water Music)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (conductor)

4.50am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Le Carnival Romain, Op 9
Oslo Philharmonic
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

5.01am
Borgstrom, Hjalmar (1864-1925): Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kjell Seim (conductor)

5.13am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Three Lyric Pieces: Erotik (Love Poem), Op 43, No 5; Troldtog (March of the Trolls), Op 54, No 3; Nocturne (Notturno), Op 54, No 4
Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

5.23am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in D for trumpet and orchestra
Friedemann Immer (trumpet)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

5.30am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

5.39am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Five Songs (Six original canzonettas)
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

5.55am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), orch Webern: Six German Dances, D820
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Justin Brown (conductor)

6.04am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 32 Variationen in C minor, WoO 80
Theo Bruins (piano)

6.15am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Till Eulenspiegel, Op 28
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)

6.30am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): La creation du monde, Op 81a
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bernhard Klee (conductor)

6.50am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Serenade No 2 in G minor for violin and orchestra, Op 69b
Judy Kang (violin)
Orchestre Symphonique de Laval
Jean-Francois Rivest (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0j0w)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

POULENC
Capriccio for 2 pianos (le Bal masqué)
Pascal Rogé
Jean-Philippe Collard (pianos)
DECCA 443 9682 tr 1

07.09

HANDEL
Belshazzar – Overture
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 447 2792 tr12

07.14

MARTINU
Czech Rhapsody
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67672 tr 7

07.25

BRITTEN
3 Folksongs –
The Plough Boy; The Salley Gardens; The foggy, foggy dew
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)
VIRGIN 5455252 trs 6-8

07.33

MOZART
Overture Der Schauspieldirektor K486
‘The Impresario’
Staatskapelle Berlin, Otmar Suitner (conductor)
BERLIN CLASSICS 0032132BC tr 4

07.39

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dances 5 & 17
5) In F Sharp Minor; 17) in F Sharp Minor
Gűher Pekenel & Sűher Pekinel (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 619592 trs 11-12

07.44

HOWELLS
Take him, Earth, for Cherishing
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
DG 477 6605 tr 12

07.55

SHOSTAKOVICH
Hamlet Suite Op.32a
Gothenburgh Symphony Orchestra,
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 459 4152 trs 5, 8

08.03

LUTOSLAWSKI
Paganini Variations(arr. Mart Ptaszynska)
Safri Duo
The Slovak Piano Duo
CHANDOS CHAN 9398 tr 1

08.09

VIVALDI
Cara sorte di chi nata
(from La Verita in Cimento)
Magdlena Kozena (mezzo – Rustena)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)
ARCHIV 477 8096 tr 10

08.14

MANUEL DE FALLA
Danse Espagnole
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
Peter von Wienhardt (piano)
ORFEO C 686 061A tr 4

08.19

MACMILLAN
A New Song
The Choir of Westminster Cathedral,
Andrew Reid (organ)
Martin Baker (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67219 tr 1

08.24

BOCCHERINI/BERIO (orch. Berio)
Quattro versioni originali della
“Ritirata notturna di Madrid”
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi,
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 476 2830 tr 3

08.32

SCHUMANN
Toccata in C Op.7
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
DG 477 8122 CD4 tr 6

08.40

BACH
Cantata BWV 168 Tue Rechnung! Donnerwort
Yukari Nonoshita (soprano)
Robin Blaze (counter-tenor)
Makoto Sakurada (tenor)
Peter Kooij (bass)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)
BIS SACD 1671 trs 6-11

08.54

WAGNER
Morgenlich leuchtend from Die Meistersinger
Jonas Kaufmann (tenor)
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Armiliato (conductor)
DECCA 475 9966 tr 11

09.03

MONTEVERDI
L ‘Orfeo – Toccata
Le Concert D’Astrée
Emmanuelle Haim (conductor)
VIRGIN 5456422 CD1 tr 1

09.05

SCHOECK
Serenade
for Oboe, Cor Anglais & Strings Op.27
Silvia Zabarella (oboe)
Martin Zűrcher (cor anglais)
Musikkollgegium Winterthur
Werner Andreas Albert (conductor)
CPO 999 3372 tr 5

09.10

REICH
Electric Counterpoint – Fast final movement
Pat Metheny (guitar)
NONESUCH 7559 794512 CD8 Tr 6

09.15.

BUXTEHUDE
Prelude in G Minor BuxWV 149
Marie-Claire Alain
(organ of St Martin’s Church, Groningen)
ERATO ECD 75370 CD1 tr1

09.22.

MENDELSSOHN
Serenade & Allegro Giocoso in B Minor Op.43
Stephen Hough (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66969 trs 9

9.37

David POPPER
Gavotte, Op.23
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Stephen Hough (piano)
BIS CD 1562 tr 23

9.42

BOCCHERINI (arr. Goltermann)
Minuet
Steven Isserlis (cello)
Stephen Hough (piano)
BIS CD 1562 tr 11

09.47

PERGOLESI
Magnificat
Noemi Kiss (soprano)
The Choir of New College Oxford,
The Academy of Ancient Music,
Edward Higginbottom (conductor)
ERATO 0927466842 CD2 trs 4-7


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00m0j67)
Number Three

Number Three: Iain Burnside lets the number three take lead in a programme punctuated with trios, love triangles and double thirds, with music by Britten, Beethoven, Chopin and Strauss

Bach: Three-part Invention in A, BWV798
Elizabeth Joyé (harpsichord)
ALPHA 034 Tr 27
Dur: 1m32s

Mozart: Overture (The Magic Flute, K620)
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil (conductor)
Sony SK46695 Tr 8
Dur: 8m23s

Alban Berg: Chamber Concerto for piano and violin with thirteen Winds; Thema scherzoso con variationi
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Pinkas Zukermann (violin)
Ensemble InterContemporain
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 447405 Tr 1
Dur: 7m38s

Dufay: Ave Maris Stella (Marian Antiphon)
Clemencic Consort
René Clemencic (director/Gothic organ)
Arte Nova 925840 Tr 12
Dur: 4m21s

Anton Karas: Trailer for The Third Man
Anton Karas (zither)
Soundtrack Factory SFCD33538 Tr 20
Dur: 1m05s

Handel: Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Laurent Naouri (baritone)
Le Concert d'Astree
Emmanuelle Haim (conductor)
Virgin 45557 CD2 Tr 2
Dur: 6m04s

Britten: Occasional Overture, Op 38
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC7473432 Tr 4
Dur: 7m08s

Mozart: Trio in E flat for clarinet, viola and piano, K498 (Kegelstatt)
Andras Schiff (piano)
Elmar Schmid (clarinet)
Erich Höbarth (viola)
Teldec 4509-99205-2 Trs 4-6
Dur: 20m36s

Thomas Linley Jr.: Let God Arise
Holst Singers
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman (conductor)
Helios CDH55302 Tr 17
Dur: 2m37s

Chopin: Etude in G sharp minor Op 25 No 6
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 413794-2 Tr 18
Dur: 2m0s

Debussy: Etude (Pour les tierces)
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 423678-2 Tr 2
Dur: 3m16s

Beethoven: Concerto for piano, violin and cello, Op 56
Itzak Perlman (violin)
Yo Yo Ma (cello)
Berlin Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim (piano/conductor)
EMI 55516 Rondo alla Pollaca Tr 3
Dur: 12m30s

Ligeti: Trio for violin, horn and piano (Hommage a Brahms) - excerpt
Danish Horn Trio
CHAN9964 Tr 7
Dur: 3m24s

Strauss: Marie Theres'!-Hab' mir's Gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Marschallin ...... Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
Octavian ...... Anne Sophie Von Otter (mezzo-soprano)
Sophie ...... Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Dresden Staatskapelle
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
EMI 54259 CD 3
Tr 18 Dur: 5m56s
Tr 19 Dur: 3m20s
Tr 20 Dur: 3m03s

Ravel: La Valse
Martha Argerich, Nelson Freire (pianos)
Philips 4110342 Tr 5
Dur: 11m03s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00fmdbl)
Rick Wakeman

Michael Berkeley's guest is rock star Rick Wakeman, keyboard player with the rock group Yes, film composer, session musician for artists such as Elton John, David Bowie, Cat Stevens and Ozzy Osbourne as well as a familiar guest on TV shows such as Grumpy Old Men and Have I Got News for You.

He intended to become a concert pianist, and his musical choices reflect a deep love of music from Eastern Europe, with works by Prokofiev, Shostakovich, Smetana and Arvo Part.

Sig
M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (from Music from Chaucer)
(Berkeley/OUP)
Beaux Arts Brass Quintet
0’26

Albert Franz Doppler : Music from ‘Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise’ Op.26
FLAUTA VIRTUOSA UNICORNIO UN-CD8020 – Track 1 (excerpt)
Niurka Gonzalez (flute), Maria del Henar Navarro (piano)
4’31

Ivan Rebroff : Song of the Volga Boatman
‘The Very Best of…’ BBC BBCCD778 – Track 3
arr Boris Jojic/SBK Songs, EMI Music Pub co Ltd
4’24

Prokofiev : Music from ‘Ivan the Terrible’
UDSACD4003 – Track 4
St Louis Symphony Orchestra & Chorus/Leonard Slatkin
3’34

Shostakovich : 4th Mvt from ‘Concerto for Piano, Trumpet & Strings in C minor’
EMI CDC5553612 – Track 8
Mikhail Rudy (piano), Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet),
Berlin Philharmonic/Mariss Jansons
6’37

Debussy : ‘Le vent dans la plaine’ from Preludes Book 1
‘Preludes’ AVM CLASSICS AVMLD1012 – Track 3
Jeni Zaharieva (piano)
2’12

Smetana : 4th mvt from Quartet no 1 in E minor
String Quartets Calliope CAL 9690 – Track 4
Talich Quartet (Petr Messiereur, Jan Kvapil – violins, Jan Talich – viola, Evzen Rattai – cello)
5’45

Arvo Pärt : Summa
Virgin Classics 72435450126 – Track 1
Estonia Symphony Orchestra/Paavo Jarvi
4’51

Life on Mars (excerpt)
Hunky Dory EMI RCA PD84623 – Track 4
David Bowie feat Rick Wakeman
Bowie/ASCAP
1’19


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00m0j9s)
Amarcord/York Early Music Competition

Catherine Bott presents a programme in which two members of German a capella group Amarcord talk about their work, illustrated with highlights from a concert they gave at the 2009 Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

Amarcord came together as students of Thomas School in Leipzig, an institution famous for its associations with Bach. However, the five members of Amarcord became fascinated in early music from the centuries before Bach, and in the early 1990s they formed a vocal group which combined the great musical traditions of their schooling with some of early music performance methods that were starting to cross into Eastern Europe from the West. The result is a very distinctive sound that has won them a lot of critical praise, especially on the continent.

Plus a chance to hear two more of the finalists from the 2009 York Early Music International Young Artists Competition. It is a major platform for emerging talent in the early music world and has attracted a variety of ensembles from afar afield as the USA, Belgium, France, Austria and Switzerland, as well as the UK.

Playlist:

Anon: Veni, mater gratia (Alleluia V)
Stephen Langton: Veni, sancte spiritus (Pentecost Sequence)
Johannes Ockeghem: Credo
Josquin Desprez: Motet: Magnus es tu, Domine
Gregorian chants: De Profundis clamavi (Offertory Moosburg Gradual); Amen dico vobis quidquid (Communion - Moosburg Gradual)
Pierre de la Rue: O Salutaris hostia (Missa de Sancta Anna)
Amarcord

Giovanni Paolo Cima: Sonata a 2 (Concerti Ecclesiastici) - excerpt
Giovanni Battista Fontana: Violin Sonata No 2 in D
Concitato Ensemble
(recorded at York Early Music Festival's Young Artists Competition final on 18th July 2009)

Anon: Verbliit uw lieve susterkyn (excerpt)
Grand Desir
(recorded at York Early Music Festival's Young Artists Competition final on 18th July 2009)

Telemann: Distrait (Paris Quartet No 6 in E minor)
Meridiana
(recorded at York Early Music Festival's Young Artists Competition final on 18th July 2009).


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00m3y4q)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces a selection of listeners' requests, including one of Haydn's ever popular Symphonies, a classic interpretation of Puccini's Mimi from soprano Victoria de los Angeles and part of a new recording of John Adams' Doctor Atomic Symphony. The guest request is made by Lemmy from rock group Motorhead.

Chaminade:
Cortège (‘Fragment’) Op 143
Peter Jacobs (piano)
Hyperion CDA 66846 t22

Yann Tiersen
Amélie’s waltz (from the film soundtrack of ‘Amélie’)
Yann Tiersen (accordion)
CD VIR 155 t3

Delius
Appalachia (excerpt)
7. Andante con grazia; 8. Lento sostenuto e tranquillo
Orchestra & chorus of Welsh National Opera, Charles Mackerras (conductor)
London 443 171-2 t7 + 8,

Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 6 ‘Pathétique’
4. Finale: Adagio lamentoso - Andante
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Georg Solti (conductor)
Decca 417 708-2 t4

Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La Bohème)
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano), RCA Victor Orchestra,
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
Jussi Bjorling (tenor)
EMI CDM 565579 2 t5

John Adams
Dr Atomic Symphony
3. Trinity
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, David Robertson (conductor)
Nonesuch 07559 7993288 t3

Cerdd Dant
Y Magnificat
Côr Seiriol, Mona Meirion (harp)
Sain SCD 2035 t11

Haydn
Symphony no 16 in B flat
Toronto Camerata, Kevin Mallon (conductor)
Naxos 8.557656 t9-11


SUN 15:00 BBC Proms (b00m18vk)
Prom 32: Faure, Mozart, Meredith, Lutoslawski, Saint-Saens

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Sarah Walker.

As part of a day of music for multiple pianos, the Britten Sinfonia is joined by piano duos in a programme beginning with Faure's Dolly suite, followed by Mozart's playful and intimate double concerto.

Katia and Marielle Labeque (pianos)
Philip Moore, Simon Crawford-Phillips (pianos)
Lidija and Sanja Bizjak (pianos)
Britten Sinfonia
Ludovic Morlot (conductor)

Faure, orch Rabaud: Dolly Suite
Mozart: Concerto in E flat for two pianos, K365.


SUN 15:50 Twenty Minutes (b00m3y5j)
Move over Darling...

Sarah Walker explores the personal and sometimes intense world of the piano duo. When performers spend so much time sitting side by side, musical and personal relationships can collide.

Kenneth Hamilton describes the historical roots of the piano duet and looks at how two pianos can be better than one, and six even better. Professional duo partners Katia and Marielle Labeque talk about the perils of practising (having once driven their neighbour Dirk Bogarde to distraction), Isabel Beyer and Harvey Dagul reminisce about a shared life of nearly 60 years together at the piano, and Simon Crawford-Philips and Philip Moore discuss the business of finding the right instruments.


SUN 16:10 BBC Proms (b00m195r)
Prom 32: Faure, Mozart, Meredith, Lutoslawski, Saint-Saens

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Sarah Walker presents the conclusion of a Prom for multiple pianos, with the Britten Sinfonia and piano duos featuring in Saint-Saens' playful zoological suite, contrasted with Lutoslawski's virtuosic reworking of a famous Paganini Caprice.

Plus a new work for two pianos by Anna Meredith, whose nation-hopping piece, 'froms', introduced her to Proms audiences at 2008's Last Night.

Katia and Marielle Labeque (pianos)
Philip Moore and Simon Crawford-Phillips (pianos)
Lidija and Sanja Bizjak (pianos)
Britten Sinfonia
Ludovic Morlot (conductor)

Anna Meredith: Left Light (BBC commission: world premiere)
Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini for two pianos
Saint-Saens: The Carnival of the Animals.


SUN 17:15 Discovering Music (b00m5trw)
Stravinsky's Petrushka

Stephen Johnson is joined by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales to delve into the world of one of Igor Stravinsky's most iconic works - his music for the ballet "Petrushka", exploring the lesser-known original version of the work which Stravinsky wrote in 1911. By looking at the changes that Stravinsky made in his more famous 1947 revision, can we learn much about the composer?


SUN 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00m0d92)
Allan Clayton/Daniela Lehner/Andreas Brantelid

Series of chamber performances from the 2008-2010 intake of BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Featuring tenor Allan Clayton and friends in a work by Britten, mezzo-soprano Daniela Lehner in Austrian folksongs and Korngold's setting of Shakespeare's song of the Clown from Twelfth Night, plus cellist Andreas Brantelid performing Faure.

Britten: Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac for alto, tenor and piano, Op 51
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Andrew Radley (alto)
Christopher Glynn (piano)

Lund/Rauter (arr): Three Austrian folksongs - Die zwei Rosen; Heute bin ich rot; Wiegenlied
Korngold: Adieu, good man Devil
Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)
Jose Luis Gayo (piano)

Faure: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Andreas Brantelid (cello)
Bengt Forsberg (piano).


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m1b01)
Prom 33: Antheil, Adams, Bartok, Stravinsky

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Sarah Walker.

Piano Day at the Proms concludes, in extrovert style, with a plethora of pianists joining forces (and hands!) for some of the most striking multiple-keyboard music in the repertoire.

The notorious Ballet mecanique by George Antheil, 20th-century bad boy of American music, is performed by an ensemble which includes four pianos, a large array of percussion and two propellers. In John Adams' Grand Pianola Music, two pianos are joined by other instruments for a piece which references everything from Beethoven sonatas to marching band music, and was inspired by a dream of limo-sized Steinways chasing Adams down California's Interstate Highway 5.

Tatiana Monogarova (soprano)
Elena Manistina (mezzo-soprano)
Vsevolod Grivnov (tenor)
Kostas Smoriginas (bass)
John Constable, Alissa Firsova, Rolf Hind, Tom Poster, Ashley Wass, Llyr Williams (pianos)
Philip Moore, Simon Crawford-Phillips (pianos)
Colin Currie, Sam Walton (percussion)
BBC Singers
Synergy Vocals
London Sinfonietta
Edward Gardner (conductor)

Antheil: Ballet mecanique
John Adams: Grand Pianola Music.


SUN 20:25 Twenty Minutes (b00m0jm6)
Multiple Pianos

From the Royal Albert Hall, Sarah Walker explores the world of multiple pianos and talks with performers from Prom 33.


SUN 20:45 BBC Proms (b00m1b3c)
Prom 33: Antheil, Adams, Bartok, Stravinsky

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Sarah Walker presents the conclusion of Piano Day at the Proms, with two classics of the 20th century multiple-piano repertoire: Bartok's vibrant Sonata, and - continuing the survey of Stravinsky ballets at the 2009 Proms - his visceral portrayal of Russian peasant wedding celebrations.

Tatiana Monogarova (soprano)
Elena Manistina (mezzo-soprano)
Vsevolod Grivnov (tenor)
Kostas Smoriginas (bass)
John Constable, Alissa Firsova, Rolf Hind, Tom Poster, Ashley Wass, Llyr Williams (pianos)
Philip Moore, Simon Crawford-Phillips (pianos)
Colin Currie, Sam Walton (percussion)
BBC Singers
Synergy Vocals
London Sinfonietta
Edward Gardner (conductor)

Bartok: Sonata for two pianos and percussion
Stravinsky: Les noces (sung in Russian).


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00m0gdm)
Les Ballets Russes

Dance critic Judith Mackrell tells the story of Les Ballets Russes, the infamous but short-lived dance company, which gave its first sensational performance in Paris in 1909. She considers how in only 20 years it revolutionised ballet, moving away from the fairytale tradition and bringing modern dance into the 20th century. Notorious for innovative choreography, design, controversial performances, scandal and tumultuous love affairs, the company sparked a ballet boom.

Contributors include Sadler's Wells Theatre artistic director Alistair Spalding, Royal Ballet director Monica Mason and choreographer Javier de Frutos.


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00m0jst)
To Strive, to Seek, to Find and Not to Yield

In a programme celebrating the work of Tennyson, Beth Goddard and Michael Pennington read poetry from Tennyson himself and others on the theme of destiny, alongside with music inspired by, and reflecting the texts. The poet is represented by excerpts from favourites such as The Lady of Shalott and Ulysses.

With works by Thomas Hardy, Robert Frost, Andrew Marvell, Dylan Thomas and TS Eliot, as well as music from Vaughan Williams, Britten, Hubert Parry, Richard Strauss and Arthus Bliss among others.



MONDAY 10 AUGUST 2009

MON 00:00 Jazz Line-Up (b00m0jzt)
Gary Husband's Drive

Julian Joseph presents a session from drummer and pianist Gary Husband's new project Drive, featuring Julian Siegel on tenor saxophone, Richard Turner on trumpet and Michael Jansich on bass. In a recording made in London, they perform repertoire from their much-anticipated album Hotwired.

Gary Husband's expression is divided equally in his capacity as a drummer and a keyboardist of international repute. His early classical roots, his work in jazz and jazz/fusion, pop, rock and funk, make him a very distinct musical personality. Over the years he has played for a diverse range of musicians including Level 42, Allan Holdsworth, John McLaughlin, Mike Stern and Billy Cobham.

Playlist:

Title: After Siesta
Artist: Peter James Trio (Peter James - piano, Jeremy Brown - bass, Tom Hooper - drums)
Album:Visions and Vistas
Label: Mulberry Tree Music MULTRE 0801
Track: 8
Comp: Peter James
Publ: mcps/prs
Dur: 4m52s

Title: Adrian's Ballad
Artist: Soweto Kinch
Album: A Life in the Day of B19: Tales of the Towerblock
Label: Dune CD 014
Track: 4
Comp: Soweto Kinch
Publ: Dune Music Publishing
Dur: 3m17s

Title: Afropean
Artist: Courtney Pine
Album: Transition In Tradition
Label: Destin-E World
Track: 9
Comp: Courtney Pine
Publ: Creative People Music/PRS
Dur: 4m13s

BBC Recording, made at The Warehouse, London on June 2, 2009
Title: Deux Deux's Blues
Artist: Drive (Gary Husband - drums/piano, Richard Turner - trumpet, Julian Seigal - tenor, Michael Janisch - bass)
Comp: Gary Husband
Dur: 6m38s

BBC Recording, made at The Warehouse, London on June 2, 2009
Title: Insinuendos
Artist: Drive (Gary Husband - drums/piano, Richard Turner - trumpet, Julian Seigal - tenor, Michael Janisch - bass)
Comp: Gary Husband
Dur: 10m47s

BBC Recording, made at the Warehouse, London on June 2, 2009
Title: Angels Over City Square
Artist: Drive (Gary Husband, drums/piano, Richard Turner - trumpet, Julian Seigal - tenor, Michael Janisch - bass)
Comp: Gary Husband
Dur: 12m11s

Title: The Journey Home
Artist: Colin Steele
Album: Stramash
Label: 13
Track: Gadgemo GAD 001
Comp: Colin Steele
Publ: MPCS/PRS
Dur: 2m42s.


MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0xv6)
1.01am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Dances of Galanta
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

1.18am
Schat, Peter (1935-2003): Thema, Op 21 - for solo oboe, guitars, organ and winds (1970 - appl)
Werner Herbers (oboe)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

1.31am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

1.49am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Tilev String Quartet

2.15am
Martin, Frank (1890-1974): Et la vie l'emporta (1974)
Kathrin Pfeiffer (contralto)
Kees-Jan de Koning (baritone)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

2.40am
Rozycki, Ludomir (1884-1953): Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 10
Tomasz Strahl (cello)
Edward Wolanin (piano)

3.01am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Stabat mater in C minor for 10 voices, organ and basso continuo
Danish National Radio Chorus
Soren Christian Vestergaard (organ)
Bo Holten (conductor)

3.25am
Kilar, Wojciech (b.1932): Piano Concerto
Peter Jablonski (piano)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

3.50am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

4.00am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat for strings
Concerto Koln

4.11am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): 3 Psaumes de David, Op 339
Elmer Iseler Singers
Elmer Iseler (conductor)

4.20am
Fischer, Johann Caspar Ferdinand (c.1670-1746): Euterpe/Suite in F (Musikalischer Parnassus - 1738)
Leen de Broekert (organ)

4.31am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in A
Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet)
Velin Iliev (organ)

4.41am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Cor mio, deh non languire
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)

4.47am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in F for keyboard and strings, H XV 4
Moscow Trio

5.01am
Groneman, Albertus (c.1710-1778): Concerto in G for flute, two violins and basso continuo
Jed Wentz (flute)
Manfred Kraemer, Laura Johnson (violins)
Musica ad Rhenum

5.15am
Coulthard, Jean (1908-2000): Four Irish Songs - orch Michael Conway Baker
Linda Maguire (mezzo-soprano)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.25am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Pohadka (1910)
Elizabeth Dolin (cello)
Francine Kay (piano)

5.37am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)

5.48am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Six Quartets for chorus and piano, Op 112
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

5.59am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 96 in D, H I 96 (Miracle)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

6.22am
Albert, Heinrich (1604-1651): Musikalische Kurbishutte - songcycle for three voices and basso continuo (Musicalische Kurbshutte - Geschrieben und in drei Stimmen gesetzt, Konigsberg 1645)
Cantus Colln
Musica Alta Ripa
Konrad Junghanel (lute/conductor)

6.35am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quintet in E flat for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn, K452
Douglas Boyd (oboe)
Hans Christian Braein (clarinet)
Kjell Erik Arnesen (french horn)
Per Hannisal (bassoon)
Andreas Staier (piano).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0k7h)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted after the programme has been broadcast.

7:03:

HUMMEL
Rondo all’Ungherese (Op.107 No.6)
Howard Shelley (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 9807, Tr.15

7:07

DVOŘÁK
Slavonic Dance in C major (Op.46 No.1)
Vienna Philharmonic
André Previn (conductor)
PHILIPS 442 125-2, Tr.1


7:12

GESUALDO
Asciugate I begli occhi from Quinto Libro di Madrigali
La Venexiana
GLOSSA GCD 920935, Tr.14

7:16

BEETHOVEN
Romance no.2 in F major (Op.50)
Gil Shaham (violin)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 449 923-2, Tr.6

7:25

ORFF/KEETMAN
Gassenhauer (Street Song) from Schulwerk
Tölzer Boys Choir (percussion)
CONIFER 75605 51357 2, Tr.19

7:31

ARNOLD
Overture to Polly
Toronto Camerata
Kevin Mallon (conductor)
NAXOS 8.557484, Tr.27

7:37

D SCARLATTI
Sonata for keyboard (K.502) in C major
Andreas Staier (harpcishord)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 82876 67375 2, CD1 Tr.9

7:42

SIBELIUS
A Song for Lemminkäinen
Helsinki University Chorus
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
BIS-CD-1115, Tr.10

7:46

CHOPIN
Nocturne for piano no.8 (Op.27 No.2) in D flat major
Maria João Pires (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 447 096-2, CD1 Tr.8

7:54

RAMEAU
Overture to Pigmalion
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
L’OISEAU LYRE 455 293-2, Tr.13

8:02

SHOSTAKOVICH arr. TZIGANOV
Allegretto non troppo
from Ten Preludes for piano (Op.34 No.12)
arr. for violin and piano by Dmitri Tziganov
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Itamar Golan (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 61949-2, CD1 Tr.3

8:05

KHACHATURIAN
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
(Suite no.2 part 1)
Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Lazarev (conductor)
ERATO 4509-94677-2, Tr.7
8:13

PURCELL
Sonata no.8 for 2 violins & bc in G minor
Retrospect Trio
LINN CKD 332, Tr.28-33

8:21

VERDI
Ave Maria
Margaret Price (soprano)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 419 621-2, Tr.15

8:27

FRANCISCO PAREDES HERRERA
Para ti
Estudiantina Quito
CAPRICE CAP 22031, CD1 Tr.6

8:32

WALTON
Portsmouth Point Overture
The London Philharmonic
Bryden Thomson (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8968, Tr.1

8:38

JS BACH
Prelude & Fugue in B flat major (BWV.890):
The Well-Tempered Clavier book 2 no.21
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 475 6832, CD3 Tr.23

8:43

HAYDN
Keyboard (harpsichord) concerto in C major (H.18.5)
Ketil Haugsand (harpsichord)
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Müller-Brühl (conductor)
NAXOS 8.506019, CD5 Tr.4-6

8:50

STRAVINSKY
Capriccio: final movement from Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major
Hilary Hahn (violin)
Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 89649, Tr.7
9:02

SHEPPARD
In pace in idipsum
Stile antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907419, Tr.4

9:08

GLAZUNOV
Overture: Carnaval (Op.45)
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Igor Golovschin (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553838, Tr.3

9:20

COREA
Spain
Michel Camilo (piano)
Tomatito (guitar)
LOLA! 34001, Tr.2

9:27

BRAHMS
Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn (Op.56a)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
TELARC CD-80450, CD2 Tr.5-14

9:46

DOWLAND
Come, heavy sleep
Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor)
Julian Behr (lute)
Concerto di Viole
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901993, Tr.21
9:52

RACHMANINOV
Romance
Borodin Quartet
ONYX 4002, Tr.6


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0m8l)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Toch: Geographical Fugue
James Jolly, Sarah Walker, Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Martin Handley (speakers)
Recording made especially for Classical Collection.

10.03am
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Op 67
Sean Connery (speaker)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
LONDON 4441042

10.26am
Mozart: Sonata in B flat for piano and violin, K378
Clara Haskil (piano)
Arthur Grumiaux (violin)
Philips 4122532

10.42am
Gliere: Concerto for coloratura soprano, Op 82
Natalie Dessay (soprano)
Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)
EMI 5565652

10.58am
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Borodin Quartet
MELODIYA 74321182902

11.33am
Vaughan Williams: Flos Campi
Sally Peck Lentz (viola)
University of Utah Civic Chorale
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel (conductor)
VANGUARD 08505171.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0dpz)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)

Munich in the Weimar Republic

This episode is available until midday on Friday, 21st August as part of the Series Catch-up Trial.

Donald Macleod is joined by Professor Michael Kater to explore the life and music of Carl Orff.

They focus on Orff's early years, as he struggled to establish himself as a composer in a reactionary Munich. His tendencies seemed to be left-leaning, but he generally steered clear of controversy.

Opener: Uf dem anger (Carmina Burana) - arr for wind ensemble
Blaser Ensemble Mainz
Klaus Rainer Scholl (conductor)
Wergo WER 6174-2, Tr 6

Drei Lieder und Gesange nach Texten von Klabund
Mechthild Bach (soprano)
Wolfgang Brunner (piano)
Wergo WER 6279-2, Trs 23-25

Kleines Konzert
Blaser Ensemble Mainz
Klaus Rainer Scholl (conductor)
Wergo WER 6174-2, Trs 1-5

Klage der Ariadne
Rose Wagemann (mezzo-soprano)
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Munchner Rundfunkorchester
Kurt Eichhorn (conductor)
Acanta 44 2090-2, Trs 1-6

Vom Fruhjahr, Oltank und vom Fliegen/of Springtime, an Oil Tank and Flying
Carl Orff Choir
Arthur Gross (conductor)
Wergo WER 4006-50, Trs 13-15.


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00m0dtr)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM 04 - Scottish Ensemble

From Cadogan Hall, London. Presented by Louise Fryer.

The Scottish Ensemble is directed by Jonathan Morton in a rich variety of string music spanning three centuries.

At the programme's heart is a new piece by John Woolrich, framed by classic works by Mozart and Purcell. Stravinsky's mercurial Concerto of 1946 casts an ironic eye back to the musical past as it extracts every ounce of colour and contrast from the strings. With its disjointed motor rhythms, the music twists and turns, alternately maladroit and elegant, high-spirited and nostalgic.

Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Morton (violin/director)

Purcell: Chacony
Mozart: Divertimento in F, K138
John Woolrich: Capriccio (world premiere)
Stravinsky: Concerto in D for strings.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0sj1)
Prom 25/BBCNOW - Thierry Fischer

Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2009:

Another chance to hear Thierry Fischer conducting the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Sillages - a new triple concerto for flute, oboe and clarinet by Michael Jarrell. The Albert Hall stage is crowded with the massive forces needed for Berlioz's Symphonie funebre et triomphale; the Prom then finishes with Beethoven's Symphony No 3, which was originally dedicated to Napoleon.

Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Francois Lelux (oboe)
Paul Meyer (clarinet)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Berlioz: Overture: Les francs-juges
Michael Jarrell: Sillages (BBC co-commission)
Berlioz: Symphonie funebre et triomphale
Beethoven: Symphony No 3 (Eroica)

4.30pm
A selection of chamber music from the 2008 Edinburgh Festival, including:

Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 54, No 2
Ysaye String Quartet.


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zgh)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the music world.

Renowned conductor Sir Charles Mackerras joins Petroc with director Martin Duncan to talk about their forthcoming Prom, a semi-staged performance of Patience by Gilbert and Sullivan. Soprano Rebecca Bottone and tenor Simon Butteriss perform excerpts.

And ahead of his Prom, cellist Alban Gerhardt plays in the studio and talks to Petroc about his new CD of works by Prokofiev. Plus music from the Penguin Cafe and Arthur Jeffes.

17:02
SULLIVAN
Overture (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Orchestra & Chorus of the Welsh National Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
TELARC 2CD-80404
CD1, track 1
4:41

17:08
BEETHOVEN
Scherzo: Allegro – Trio (Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2)
Julian Rachlin (violin)
Itamar Golan (piano)
WARNER 2564 61949-2
CD1, track 13
3:18

17:12
MOZART
Presto (Ein Musikalischer Spass, K.522)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Guido Cantelli (conductor)
EMI 695457-2
CD 2, track 17
4:06

17:17
LIVE
SULLIVAN
Patience (Act 2 No.5: Love is a Plaintive Song)
Rebecca Bottone (Patience)
Murray Hipkin (piano)
3:07

17:27
SULLIVAN
Patience (Act 2 no.16: So Go to him and Say to him)
Anne Collins & Derek Hammond-Stroud
London Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Faris (conductor)
WARWICKWW 22049
Track 2
3:22

17:36
LIVE
SULLIVAN
Patience (Act 1 Nos 7a & 7b Am I Alone and Unobserved?...If You're Anxious For To Shine
Simon Butteriss (Reginald Bunthorne)
Murray Hipkin (piano)
4:03

17:40
ALBINONI
Concerto in B-flat major, Op.7 No.3
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
SIMAX PSC 1292
Track 4-6
7:22

17:50
CHOPIN
Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67706
Track 8
8:37

18:03
VIVALDI
Di due rai languir costante (Foa)
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano)
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
DECCA 466 569-2
Track 3
5:17

18:09
STRAVINSKY
Da pacem
John Alldis Choir London
John Alldis (director)
KOCH CD 313 050 G1
Track 7
3:08

18:13
LIVE
STEVE NYE & SIMON JEFFES
Paul’s Dance
Arthur Jeffes (cuatro)
Tom Chichester Clark (ukulele)
Neil Codling (ukulele)
2:21

18:20
LIVE
SIMON JEFFES
Horns of the Bull (for cuatro and classical guitar)
Arthur Jeffes (cuatro)
Neil Codling (classical guitar)
Andy Waterworth (bass)
4:02

18:30
LIVE
ARTHUR JEFFES
The Fox and the
Arthur Jeffes (cuatro)
Tom Chichester Clark (cuatro)
Neil Codling (ukulele)
Andy Waterworth (bass)
3:11

Segue

LIVE
ARTHUR JEFFES
Harry Piers
Arthur Jeffes (piano)
3:10

18:38
SVENDESEN
Karneval I Paris, Op.9
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)
EMI 268161-2
CD2, track 1
12:30

18:53
LIVE
BACH
Prelude (Suite for cello solo No.6 in D major, BWV.1012)
Alban Gerhardt (cello)
6:08

19:08
LIVE
ROSTROPOVICH
Moderato
Alban Gerhardt (cello)
3’12

19:15
PROKOFIEV
Symphony-Concerto in E minor, Op.125 (3rd movement)
Alban Gerhardt (cello)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67705
Track 6
9:53

19:22
BYRD
Miserere mei, Deus
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood (director)
HYPERION CDA67653
Track 3
3:04


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m1dlj)
Prom 34: Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Rob Cowan.

The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra is conducted by its new principal conductor Kirill Karabits in Stravinsky's Hans Christian Andersen-inspired ballet, The Fairy's Kiss, a work paying tribute to the memory of Tchaikovsky.

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Fairy's Kiss.


MON 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b00m0dwd)
The Fairy's Curse

Award-winning Northern Ireland author Lucy Caldwell explores the world of fairy tales, which she believes believes developed in her an imagination and thirst to be a writer when she read them as a child. She delves into the fantasy world of her early childhood to find that these tales play an important part in our lives and actually create, enforce and define who we are as people.


MON 20:35 BBC Proms (b00m1dqs)
Prom 34: Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky, Khachaturian

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Rob Cowan presents the conclusion of the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra's Prom under new principal conductor Kirill Karabits.

With Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto, featuring celebrated Lithuanian-born violinist Julian Rachlin, followed by works by Khachaturian, including his colourful Soviet-era ballet Spartacus, which celebrates the Thracian gladiator whose rebel slave army almost defeated the might of Rome.

Julian Rachlin (violin)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Khachaturian: Spartacus (excerpts); Hopak (Gayane).


MON 22:00 The Lebrecht Interview (b00cx88k)
Vladimir Ashkenazy

One of the world's best known musicians, Vladimir Ashkenazy, in conversation with Norman Lebrecht. In a bright, humorous and optimistic 45 minutes, Ashkenazy describes himself as one of the luckiest people alive. He talks about his 'accidental' exile to the West. He describes his recruitment to and subsequent sacking by the KGB, and he considers how he now doesn't play live because of arthritis and misshapen fingers. And he tells Norman he still has one unfulfilled dream: to conduct opera. (Rpt)

Producer: Jeremy Evans.


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00m0dtx)
My Son the Fiddler

Early Days with a Quarter-Size Instrument

Author Christopher Hope recalls helping to bring up his son Daniel, who has become a renowned violin player. How does a writer and a musician survive in the same family?

He discusses Daniel's early days as a violin student, learning to play on a quarter-size instrument.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00m0w15)
Marc Ducret Trio

Jez Nelson presents another chance to hear a gig performed at the Vortex Jazz Club in London by guitarist Marc Ducret's trio, featuring previously unbroadcast tracks.

Ducret's virtuosic style first came to prominence when he was a member of New York saxophonist Tim Berne's groups Big Satan and Science Friction. This gig features Ducret's own high-intensity trio with Bruno Chevillon on bass and Eric Echampard on drums. The three have played together for more than ten years and Ducret calls the group 'my laboratory'.

Marc Ducret was born in Paris in 1957. Self-taught, he began playing with dance and folk bands in the mid-1970s, and his career took off after he won the Django Reinhardt Prize in 1987. Ducret is now in high demand on both sides of the Atlantic; his collaborators have included Michel Portal, Miroslav Vitous, Django Bates, Adam Nussbaum and David Sanborn.

Playlist:

Jazz on 3 signature tune:

Artist: Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn - trumpet, Gregory Tardy and Bruce Williams - reeds, Andre Heyward - trombone, Chieli Minucci - guitar, James Hurt - keyboards, Rodney Jordan - bass, Woody Williams - drums, Khalil Kwame Bell - percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title: Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer: Joe Zawinul
Album Title: Ethnomusicology Volume 1

Excerpt from Ventricle by The Necks (details below)

Marc Ducret Trio recorded at the Vortex Jazz Club, London on January 28, 2009

Line up:
Marc Ducret (guitar)
Bruno Chevillon (double bass)
Eric Echampard (drums)

Track list:
Excerpt from L'ampleur des degats (Ducret)
Untitled (Ducret)
L'Ombra di Verdi (Ducret)

The Necks recorded at the Vortex Jazz Club, London on May 20, 2008

Line up:
Lloyd Swanton (double bass)
Tony Buck (drums)
Chris Abrahams (piano)

Track title:
Ventricle (Swanton/Buck/Abrahams)

Recommended further listening:
Artist: The Necks
Album title: Townsville
Label: Fish of Milk
Released: 2007

Artist: Marc Ducret
Album title: Le sens de marche
Label: Illusions
Released: June 2009.



TUESDAY 11 AUGUST 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0y8t)
1.00am
Anon 'Faventina' the liturgies of the Codex Faenza 117 (1380-1420): Kyrie: Cunctipotens genitor Deus and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino; Kyrie: Obris factor; Nostra avocata sei; Per verita portare; Graduale: Universi qui te expectant; Alleluja; Deus in adiutorium meum intende and Motet: Domine ad adiuvandum; Antiphon: Hec est regina and Psalm 112: Laudate pueri Dominum; Hymnus: Ave maris stella; Antiphon: Ave regina celorum; Magnificat; Sicut erat in principio; Benedicamus Domino, Deo gratis
Mala Punica

2.06am
Hoffmann, Leopold (1738-1793): Concerto in D for flute and orchestra
Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Marc Tardue (conductor)

2.26am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Serenade in C for strings, Op 48
The Radio Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

3.01am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Grand Motet: Deus judicium tuum regi da (Psalm 71)
Veronika Winter, Andrea Stenzel (soprano)
Patrick von Goethem (alto)
Markus Schafer (tenor)
Ekkehard Abele (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (conductor)

3.22am
Widor, Charles Marie (1844-1937): Suite for flute et piano, Op 34
Katherine Rudolph (flute)
Rena Sharon (piano)

3.40am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Favourite airs, fantasias and dances (devised and arranged by Catherine Mackintosh of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Rachel Podger (violin/director)
Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/director)

4.01am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Elegy, Op 23
Trio Lorenz:
Primoz Lorenz (piano)
Tomaz Lorenz (violin)
Matija Lorenz (cello)

4.09am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

4.24am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 13 Variationen uber Es war einmal ein, WoO 66
Theo Bruins (piano)

4.37am
Tallis, Thomas (c.1505-1585): Suscipe, quaeso Domine for seven voices
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.46am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
The Royal Academy Soloists
Clio Gould (director)

5.01am
Piazzolla, Astor Pantaleon (1921-1992): Le Grand Tango
Musica Camerata Montreal

5.12am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885), lyrics by Hermanni: Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45 (1876)
Eva Wedin (mezzo-soprano soloist)
Swedish Radio Choir
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

5.20am
Albrecht, Alexander (1885-1958): Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon, Op 6 (1913)
Pavol Kovac (piano)
Bratislava Wind Quintet

5.29am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 12 Variationen uber das Menuet, WoO 68
Theo Bruins (piano)

5.43am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio in G for keyboard and strings, H XV 25 (Gypsy rondo)
Grieg Trio

5.58am
Shostakovich, Dmitry (1906-1975): Hamlet - suite from the incidental music, Op 32a
Britten Sinfonia
Alexander Shelley (conductor)

6.21am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Suite espanola, Op 47
Ilze Graubina (piano)

6.43am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Quartet in C for flute and strings, KA171
Young-Mi Kim (flute)
Yong-Woo Chun (violin)
Myung-Hee Cho (viola)
Jink-Yung Chee (cello).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0kln)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

HUGO ALFVEN
Vallflickans dans (arr. Christian Lindberg)
Christian Lindberg (trombone)
Roland Pöntinen (piano)
BIS CD298, T.7

07:07

RAMEAU
Choeur from In convertendo
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
ERATO 4509 96967-2, T.7

07:12

D’INDY
Lied, op.19
Lawrence Power (viola)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67690, T.6

07:20

DONIZETTI
Ah! Rammenta, o bella Irene
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano)
James Levine (piano)
DECCA 478 1380, T.4

07:26

SCARLATTI
Sonata in A major, K.39
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
SONY SMK90435, T.12

07:32

STRAUSS
Overture to Der Zigeunderbaron – The Gypsy Baron
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
WCJ 2564 69125-0, CD1/T.1

07:42

ALONSO LOBO
Versa est in luctum
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips (director)
GIMELL CDGIM 012, T.11

07:48

FIELD
Rondo in Ab major
Míceál O’Rourke (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 241-38, CD2/T.16

07:52

PETER WARLOCK (ARR. CAREY BLYTON)
Beethoven’s Binge
The Phoenix Saxophone Quartet
UPBEAT RECORDINGS URCD 106

08:04

SULLIVAN
Patience – overture
Pro Arte Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
EMI CMS7644062, CD1/T.1

08:10

SWEELINCK
Chorale ‘Puer nobis nascitur’
Masaaki Suzuki (organ)
BIS CD1614, T.15
08:15

TCHAIKOVSKY
Elegie
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
José Serebrier (conductor)
BIS CD 1283, T.2

08:23

HANDEL
Overture to Il Pastor Fido
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Raymond Leppard (conductor)
PHILIPS 422 486-2, T.10


08:31

BERLIOZ
Le carnival romain, op.9
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis (Conductor)
PHILIPS 4164302, T.3

08:41

BACH
Corrente from Partita No.6 in E minor, BWV 830
Richard Goode (piano)
NONESUCH 7559-79698 2, T.16

08:46

WAGNER (English translation: Amanda Holden)
Elsa’s Dream from Lohengrin
Christine Brewer (soprano)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
David Parry (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 3159, T.9


08:54

SCHUMANN
Mit Humor from Fünf Stücke im Volkston, Op.102
Raphael Wallfisch (cello)
Peter Wallfisch (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN8528, T.1

08:58

HANDEL
Concerto no.2 in Bb major
Linde Consort
Hans-Martin Linde
VIRGIN CLASSIS 50999 699472 2 3, T.4-8

09:13

BEETHOVEN
Piano concerto no.4 in G major, Rondo
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)
PHILIPS 475 7182, CD2/T.3

09:23

TRAD. HUNGARIAN
Whistled Hora
Sandor Lakatos and his Gypsy Band
WHITE LABEL HRC 068, T.2

09:27

FAURE
Pelleas et Melisande, op.80
Orchestre de la Suisse Romand
Armin Jordan (conductor)
ERATO 2292-45813-2, T.1-4

09:44

FAURE (arr. David Rees-Williams)
Libera me
David Rees-Williams Trio
LATE JUNCTION BBCLJ30032, T.9


09:53

MOZART
Divertimento in D major, KV 136 – Allegro
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (director)
ERATO 2292 45471-2, T.1


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0mfr)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Ravel: Vocalise-etude (en forme de habanera)
Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano)
Myung-Whun Chung (piano)
DECCA 4526672

10.04am
Mendelssohn: Songs without Words, Op 30
Daniel Adni (piano)
EMI 5693522

10.24am
Wagner, arr. Stokowski: Parsifal Act 3 - Synthesis
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
EVEREST EVC 9024

10.42am
Scarlatti: Te Deum
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO COR 16003

10.47am
Poulenc: Quatre petites prieres de Saint Francois d'Assise
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
VIRGIN VC 7910752

10.55am
Britten: Antiphon
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
COLLINS 13432

11.01am
Sullivan: String Quartet
Yeomans String Quartet
SOMM SOMMCD 233

11.13am
Verdi, arr. Mackerras: Suite: The Lady and the Fool
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
CFP CDCFP 4618

11.44am
Schoenberg: A Survivor from Warsaw, Op 46
Simon Callow (speaker)
London Voices
London Symphony Orchestra
Robert Craft (conductor)
KOCH 372632.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0f0d)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)

A New Regime

This episode is available until midday on Friday, 21st August as part of the Series Catch-up Trial.

Donald Macleod and Michael Kater discuss the way Orff's life and work were shaped by the beginning of the Third Reich, and the Nazi reaction to his 1937 work Carmina Burana.

Catulli Carmina I and II (1930-1) - Aus Catulli Carmina
Carl Orff Choir
Arthur Gross (conductor)
WER 4006-50, Tr 18

Schulwerk (excerpts)
Tolzer Boys Choir
Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden (conductor)
Chamber Choir of the Munich National College of Music
Fritz Schieri (conductor)
Stuttgart Chorus
Heinz Mende (conductor)
BMG Conifer 75605513572, Trs 18, 24, 25, 31, 32

Ein Sommernachtstraum (excerpts)
Orchestra of the Staatstheaters am Gartnerplatz, Munich
Klaus E Schneider (conductor)
RCA 74321735202, Trs 1-5

Carmina Burana - Part 1
Berliner Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 578888 2 5, Trs 1-10.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m3y6j)
Mananan International Festival 2009

Raphael Wallfisch, Stephen Coombs

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Penny Gore presents a chamber music concert from the 2009 Mananan International Festival on the Isle of Man.

Raphael Wallfisch (cello)
Stephen Coombs (piano)

Bloch: From Jewish Life - three sketches for cello and piano
Mendelssohn: Variations concertantes for cello and piano
Franck: Sonata in A minor for cello and piano.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0sxn)
Prom 26/BBCNOW - Fischer

Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2009:

Another chance to hear Felix Mendelssohn's First Symphony, written when he was only 15, and his lyrical Violin Concerto in a performance given at the Royal Albert Hall. The BBC National Orchestra of Wales under principal conductor Thierry Fischer also perform music by distinguished Swiss composer Heinz Holliger - (S)irato is an anguished lament for Holliger's Hungarian teacher Sandor Veress, to whom the piece is dedicated.

The Prom concludes with Prokofiev's ballet score for Romeo and Juliet - selected by the conductor - which reveals all the intimacy, tragedy and tenderness of Shakespeare's drama.

Isabelle Faust (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 1 in C minor; Violin Concerto in E minor
Heinz Holliger: (S)irato
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)

4.30pm
Chamber music from the 2009 Edinburgh Festival, including:

Brahms: Sonata in E flat for clarinet or viola and piano, Op 120, No 2
Paul Meyer (clarinet)
Eric Le Sage (piano).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zk4)
Presented by Petroc Trelawny.
Harpsichordist Laura Tivendale (winner of this year's Broadwood Harpsichord Prize) performs in the studio and young Israeli conductor Ilan Volkov talks about his Prom with the BBC SSO. Famed American pianist Robert Levin talks to Petroc about his all Mozart concert at Aldeburgh.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17.03
MOZART
Overture, Don Giovanni
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
TELDEC 4509 95523 2
Track 1
5’40”

17.09
PHILIP GLASS
Morning Passages (The Hours)
Michael Riesman, piano
Orchestra
Nick Ingman (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559 796932
Track 2
5’31”

17.15
LIVE MUSIC
J.S. BACH
Prelude in G major BWV 902
Laura Tivendale (harpsichord)
3’42

17.23
LIVE MUSIC
SCARLATTI
Sonata K. 492 in D major
Laura Tivendale (harpsichord)
3’52

17.32
LIVE MUSIC
HANDEL
Chaconne in G major HWV 435.
Laura Tivendale (harpsichord)
11’14

17.45
DELIBES
Prelude and Mazurka; Valse; Czardas (Coppélia)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
EMI CDE5 75221 2
Tracks 1-3
11’56”

17.57
ANDRE MESSAGER
Les hommes sont biens tous les memes (from Coups de roulis)
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
CBSO
Yves Abel (conductor)
Erato 0927-42106-2
Track 7
1’52

18.00
NEWS

18.03
STRAVINSKY
Jeu de cartes
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67698
Track 1
5’26”

18.16
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No.7 (2nd movement)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilvan Volkov (conductor)
BBC Recording
8’37

18.29
STRAVINSKY
Orpheus : Third Scene: Apotheosis of Orpheus
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67698
Track 22
2’46”

18.33
LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody No.8
Alfred Brendel (piano)
VANGUARD 084024
Track 5
7’27”

18.40
DEBUSSY
La Plus Que Lente
John Leach (cimbalom)
French National Radio Orchestra
Jean Martinon (conductor)
EM I 3 65240 2
CD2 Track 4
5’54”

18.48
MOZART (ed. Robert Levin)
Agnus Dei/ Communion (Requiem)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Chorus
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
LINN CKD211
Tracks 14-16
7’47”

19.03
MOZART
Adagio, Piano Concerto no.23 in A., K.488
Robert Levin (fortepiano)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L’Oiseau-Lyre 452 052 2
Track 2
6’16

19.17
MOZART
Piano Concerto no.22 in E flat major, K.482 (final movement)
Robert Levin (fortepiano)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L’Oiseau-Lyre 452 052 2
Track 6
11’49


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m1mhz)
Prom 35: Patience

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

Charles Mackerras is an acknowledged expert in the music of Gilbert and Sullivan and he returns to the Proms to conduct a performance of the exuberant operetta Patience.

Patience opened the famous Savoy Theatre in London in 1881 - the first theatre in the world to be lit by incandescent electric light - and it satirises the fad of the 1870s and 1880s known as the 'aesthetic craze', when poets, painters and composers were prolific but, some argued, empty and self-indulgent. It centres on Patience, the simple village milkmaid, who cares nothing for poetry.

Gilbert and Sullivan: Patience (semi-staged) - Part 1

Patience ...... Rebecca Bottone (soprano)
Lady Jane ...... Felicity Palmer (mezzo-soprano)
Lady Angela ...... Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo-soprano)
Lady Ella ...... Elena Xanthoudakis (soprano)
Lady Saphir ...... Sophie-Louise Dann (mezzo-soprano)
Reginald Bunthorne ...... Simon Butteriss (baritone)
Archibald Grosvenor ...... Toby Stafford-Allen (baritone)
Colonel Calverley ...... Donald Maxwell (baritone)
Major Murgatroyd ...... Graeme Danby (bass)
Lt Duke of Dunstable ...... Bonaventura Bottone (tenor)
Chorus of English National Opera
BBC Concert Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Martin Duncan (director).


TUE 20:30 BBC Proms (b00m0f1s)
Proms Plus

Proms Literary Festival - Gilbert and Sullivan

In a discussion recorded in front of an audience, Ian McMillan explores the power of the partnership between Gilbert and Sullivan with writer Ian Bradley, author of a complete annoted version of their works.


TUE 20:50 BBC Proms (b00m1mpw)
Prom 35: Patience

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Martin Handley presents the conclusion of a semi-staged version of Gilbert and Sullivan's operetta Patience.

Gilbert and Sullivan: Patience (Part 2)

Patience ...... Rebecca Bottone (soprano)
Lady Jane ...... Felicity Palmer (mezzo-soprano)
Lady Angela ...... Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo-soprano)
Lady Ella ...... Elena Xanthoudakis (soprano)
Lady Saphir ...... Sophie-Louise Dann (mezzo-soprano)
Reginald Bunthorne ...... Simon Butteriss (baritone)
Archibald Grosvenor ...... Toby Stafford-Allen (baritone)
Colonel Calverley ...... Donald Maxwell (baritone)
Major Murgatroyd ...... Graeme Danby (bass)
Lt Duke of Dunstable ...... Bonaventura Bottone (tenor)
Chorus of English National Opera
BBC Concert Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
Martin Duncan (director).


TUE 22:15 Sunday Feature (b00gd7hr)
Vril

Matthew Sweet finds out about Vril, the infinitely powerful energy source of the species of superhumans which featured in Victorian author and politician Edward Bulwer Lytton's pioneering science fiction novel The Coming Race. Although it was completely fictional, many people were desperate to believe it really existed and had the power to transform their lives.

At Knebworth House - Lytton's vast, grandiloquent Gothic mansion, where Matthew meets Lytton's great-great-great-grandson - he hears how the book was meant to be a warning about technology, soulless materialism and utopian dreams. At the Royal Albert Hall, Matthew discovers how a doctor, Herbert Tibbits, along with a handful of aristocrats, tried to promote the notion of electrical cures and the possibility of a 'coming race'.

Along the way, Matthew and his contributors consider why so many English people have been so desperate to see the fantasy of regeneration transformed into fact.


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00m0f2h)
My Son the Fiddler

Boarding at the Menuhin School

Author Christopher Hope recalls helping to bring up his son Daniel, who has become a renowned violin player. How do a writer and a musician survive in the same family?

He discusses Daniel's time spent as a boarder at the Yehudi Menuhin School.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00m0w2j)
Max Reinhardt

Max Reinhardt's varied selection includes music from Richie Beirach, Gregor Huebner and George Mraz's reworking of Carlo Gesualdo's Sabato Sancto, an essentially live field recording by Japanese duo Tenniscoats. Plus some highlife roots from Lagos' senior musical citizen, Fatai Rolling Dollar.

Track List:

23:15
Wulomei: Mawie Ga
Album: Legendary Wulomei
S Records SRCD 019

23:20
Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile: I Wasn't Talking To You
Album: Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
Nonesuch 512586

(Segue)

23:22
Free Fall: Accidents With Ladders (For Nate McBride)
Album: The Blasting Concept
Smalltown Superjazz STSJ100

23:32
Lhasa: A Fish On Land
Album: Lhasa
Warner France 25646 90483

(Segue)

23:36
Carlo Guesaldo: Responsorium #5 (From Stabbata Sancto)
Performed By Richie Beirach, Gregor Huebner & George Mraz
Album: Round About Monteverdi
ACT 9412-2

(Segue)

23:41
Lamma Rabi' ibtada/Au Debut De Rabi: Noureddine Khourshid Et Les Derviches De Damas
Album: La Voie De L'extase
Institut du Monde Arabe 321.051

23:46
Meas Samoun: Dondung Goan Gay
Album: Sleepwalking Through The Mekong
Real World M80 102

(Segue)

23:50
John Baker: Piano Strokes
Album: The John Baker Tapes Volume 2: Soundtracks, Library, Home Recordings, Electro Ads 1954 – 1985
Trunk JBH029CD

(Segue)

23:52
Araujo: Silencio
Performed By Ex Cathedra Conducted By Jeffrey Skidmore
Album: Fire Burning In Snow
Hyperion CDA67600

00:59
Fink: Sort Of Revolution (The Cinematic Orchestra Remix)
Album: Sort Of Revolution EP
Zen ZENCDS263P

(Segue)

00:03
AGF/Delay: Second Life
Album: Symptoms
BPitch Control BPC 193

00:08
Mira Calix: Tillsammans
Album: Eyes Set Against The Sun
Warp CD150

(Segue)

00:10
Mira Calix: Umbra/Penumbra
Album: Eyes Set Against The Sun
Warp CD150

(Segue)

00:15
Fatai Rolling Dollar: Sisi Jaiye Jaiye
Album: Papa Rise Again
Ekostar EKCD010

00:19
Ligeti: Zehn Stücke für Bläserquintett
Performed By Bläserquintett des Südwestfunks, Baden-Baden
Album: Continuum / 10 Stücke f. Bläser / Artikulation / Glissandi / Orgel Etuden / Volumina
Wergo WER 60161 50

00:32
Anon: Universi Populi Simul Iam Gaudete
Performed By Discantus directed by Brigitte Lesne
Album: Universi Populi - Chants Sacrés À Prague Du Xiie Au Xve Siècle
Zig Zag Territoires ZZT 060601

(Segue)

00:35
Michal Jacaszek: III
Album: Pentral
Gustaff GRAM 0902

(Segue)

00:38
Anon: O Regina Lux Divin
Performed By Discantus directed by Brigitte Lesne
Universi Populi - Chants Sacrés À Prague Du Xiie Au Xve Siècle
Zig Zag Territoires ZZT 060601

00:47
Natacha Atlas: Yariet
Album: Mish Maoul
Mantra MNTCD 1038

(Segue)

00:45
Tenniscoats: End Of The Day - Slight Hunger
Album: Temporacha
Room RM436

(Segue)

00:49
Fatai Rolling Dollar: Papa Rise Again
Album: Papa Rise Again
Ekostar EKCD010

00:54
Ryucihi Sakamoto: Disko
Album: Out Of Noise
KAB

(Segue)

00:57
Katsumasa Takasago: Mago Uta
Recorded At Nangenji Temple, Kyoto, Japan
Album: Flower Dance - Japanese Folk Melodies
Nonesuch Explorer Series 451900-2



WEDNESDAY 12 AUGUST 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00m0zf2)
1.00am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): The Last Judgement, WoO 61
Anna Korondi (soprano)
Vanessa Barkowski (contralto)
Jorg Durmuller (tenor)
Vladimir Baykov (bass)
Chorwerk Ruhr
Philipp Ahmann (choirmaster)
Cappella Coloniensis
Bruno Weil (conductor)

2.18am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Arietta and 12 variations, H XVII 3
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

2.36am
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981): Concerto for violin and orchestra, Op 14
Dene Olding (violin)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Hiroyuki Iwaki (conductor)

3.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 33 Variations in C for piano on a waltz by Diabelli, Op 120
Einar Henning Smebye (piano)

3.58am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Taik-Ju Lee (violin)
Young-Lan Han (piano)

4.02am
Paganini, Niccolo (1782-1840): Introduction and Variations on a theme from Rossini's Mose in Egitto
Monika Leskovar (cello)
Ivana Schwartz (piano)

4.10am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano
Leonid Gorokhov (cello)
Irina Nikitina (piano)

4.18am
Goleminov, Marin (1908-2000): Symphonic Variations on a theme by Dobri Hristov (1942)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Kamen Goleminov (conductor)

4.35am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791):String Quartet in G, K156
Australian String Quartet

4.48am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Omnes de Saba venient
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montreal (voices only)
Christopher Jackson (director)

4.51am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Mercordi, TWV XLII G5
Albrecht Rau (violin)
Heinrich Rau (viola)
Clemens Malich (cello)
Wolfgang Hochstein (harpsichord)

5.01am
Paderewski, Ignacy Jan (1860-1941), arr. Maksymiuk: Nocturne, Op 16, No 4
Polish Radio Orchestra
Jerzy Maksimiuk (conductor)

5.06am
Saar, Mart (1882-1963): Mazurka in G minor; Moment musical; Prelude in B flat minor, Op 47, No 1
Bruno Lukk (piano)

5.14am
Saar, Mart (1882-1963): Birds' Song
Tallinn Chamber Choir
Ants Uleoja (conductor)

5.15am
Vedro, Adolf (1890-1944): The Magic Bird Game (1935)
Female Choir of Estonian Choir Conductors
Ants Soot (conductor)

5.17am
Dukas, Paul (1865-1935): The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestre National de France
Charles Dutoit (conductor)

5.30am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Scherzo (Viululle ja pianolle), Op 17a, No 7
Arto Noras (cello)
Tapani Valsta (piano)

5.32am
Goens, Daniel van (1858-1904): Scherzo
Gary Karr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano)

5.33am
Lysenko, Mykola (1842-1912): Fantasy on two Ukrainian themes
Yuri Shut'ko (flute)
Ukrainian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

5.42am
Gibbons, Orlando (1583-1625): Fantasia a 3 No 2 (Koninklycke Fantasien)
Concordia, Mark Levy (conductor)

5.44am
Jenkins, John (1592-1678): Galliard
5.47am
Philips, Peter (c.1560-1628): Galliard
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

5.49am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1669-1725): Christmas Cantata
Mona Julsrud (soprano)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

6.07am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Wurttemburgische Sonate No 1 in A minor
Rietze Smits

6.19am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata in A minor for violin and piano, Op 23
Dina Schneiderman (violin)
Milena Mollova (piano)

6.39am
Andricu, Mihail (1894-1974): Sinfonietta No 13, Op 123
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Emanuel Elenescu (conductor)

6.47am
Matton, Roger (b.1929): Danse bresilienne for two pianos (1946)
Ouellet-Murray Duo:
Claire Ouellet, Sandra Murray (pianos)

6.51am
Ginastera, Alberto (1916-1983): Danza final - Malambo (Estancia - dances from the ballet for orchestra, Op 8a
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

6.54am
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Sonata a 8
Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0kmm)
Sarah Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

BERLIOZ
Un bal from Symphonie Fantastique
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle
EMI16224 Tr 2

7.10

MOMPOU
Cancion y danza 9
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 66963 Tr 31

7.14

MOZART
Don Giovanni overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Mariner
EMI 47014 Tr 6

7.21

VIVALDI
Concerto in G minor RV 325
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon
Archiv 477600 Trs 7-9

7.30

DIEGO JOSE DE SALAZAR
Salga el torillo hosquillo
Ex Cathedra Consort and Baroque Ensemble
Jeffrey Skidmore
Hyperion 67600 Tr 11

7.36

ELGAR
Sospiri
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox
EMI 47671 Tr 9

7.42

TCHAIKOVKSY
Slavonic march
Katia and Marielle Labeque, pianos
Philips 442778 Tr 11

7.52

BEETHOVEN
Creatures of Prometheus overture
Tonhalle Orchestra of Zurich
David Zinman
Arte Nova 57831 CD1 Tr 1

8.03

HANDEL
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon
Taverner Players
Andrew parrott
EMI 69853 Tr 1

8.07

SMETANA
Bartered Bride overture
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine
DG 459418 CD2 Tr 5

8.14

LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Lang Lang, piano
DG 477597 CD 2 Tr 1

8.23

WAGNER
Dich teure halle from Tannhauser
Kiri te Kanawa, soprano
Philharmonia
Julius Rudel
EMI 57756 Tr 13

8.27

COUPERIN ARR ADES
Composers Ensemble
Thomas Ades
EMI 57610 Tr 14

8.31

MENDELSSOHN
Sinfonia 10 in B minor
Concerto Koln
Teldec 69857 Tr 9

8.42

DEBUSSY
Fireworks from preludes book 2
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10421 Tr 24

8.47

GLASS
Symphony No 3, 4th Movement
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies
Nonesuch 424508 CD9 Tr 4

8.51

WARLOCK
Sleep
Kathleen Ferrier, contralto
Naxos 111081 Tr 27

8.55

J STRAUSS II
Wine Women and Song
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky
EMI 81524 CD2 Tr 4

9.01

TELEMANN
Plainte from Overture in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel
Archiv 429772 Tr 2

9.08

ORFF
March from Carmina Burana
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle
EMI 57888 Tr 6

9.09

BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki
Bis115 CD1 Trs 8-10

9.22

STRAUSS
Befreit
Simon Keenlyside, baritone
Malcolm Martineau, piano
EMI65902 Tr 16

9.28

COPLAND
El Salon Mexico
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland
Sony 89323 CD2 TR13

9.39

MONTEVERDI
Come dolce hoggi l'auretta
The consort of musicke
Anthony Rooley
L'oiseau Lyre Tr 5

9.43

CHOPIN
Grande Valse Brillante No 1 in E flat, Op 18
Krystian Zimerman, piano
DG 419054 Tr 5

9.49

HANDEL
Hornpipe from Water Music - Suite in F
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood
L'Oiseau Lyre 425640 Tr 25.


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0mfy)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Bach: Partita No1 in B minor, BWV1002
Gidon Kremer (violin)
ECM 47672912

10.27am
Poulenc, orch Francaix: The Story of Babar, the Little Elephant
Barry Humphries (speaker)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
John Lanchbery (conductor)
NAXOS 8554170

10.56am
Haydn: Symphony No 64 in A
BBC Philharmonic
Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)
Recording made especially for Classical Collection

11.13am
Caplet: Septet
Sharon Coste, Sandrine Piau (sopranos)
Sylvie Deguy (mezzo-soprano)
Ensemble Musique Oblique
HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 1901417

11.28am
Mompou: Cants Magics
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66963

11.39am
Honegger: Jeanne d'Arc au Bucher (conclusion)
Joan of Arc ...... Nelly Borgeaud (speaker)
The Virgin ...... Christianne Chateau (soprano)
Priest ...... Rene Brun (speaker)
Kuhn Children's Choir
Czech Philharmonic Chorus and Orchestra
Serge Baudo (conductor)
SUPRAPHON 1105572.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0fpy)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)

Fairytales (Second World War)

This episode is available until midday on Friday, 21st August as part of the Series Catch-up Trial.

Donald Macleod and Michael Kater discuss how, though Carl Orff lived through one of the most horrific epochs in mankind's history, he tended to look the other way, seeking inspiration in fairy tales and Greek myths.

Opener: Der Mond I. Tanz - arr for wind ensemble
Blaser Ensemble Mainz
Klaus Rainer Scholl (conductor)
Wergo WER 6174-2, Tr 11

Der Mond
Narrator ...... Rudolf Christ
Four fellows who steal the moon ...... Karl Schmitt-Walter, Helmut Graml, Paul Kuen, Peter Lagger
A farmer ...... Albrecht Peter
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
EMI CMS 7 63712 2 CD 2, Trs 1-3

Die Kluge
King ...... Marcel Cordes
Donkey-man ...... Rudolf Christ
Mule-driver ...... Benno Kusche
First, Second and Third vagabonds ...... Paul Kuen, Hermann Prey, Gustav Neidlinger
Gaoler ...... Georg Wieter
The farmer's daughter/The clever girl ...... Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
EMI CMS 7 63712 2 CD 1, Trs 8-10

Carmina Burana Part 3
Berliner Philharmonic
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 7243 5 578888 2 5, Trs 15-25.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m3y8q)
Mananan International Festival 2009

Gillian Webster, Doric String Quartet

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Penny Gore presents a chamber music concert from the 2009 Mananan International Festival on the Isle of Man.

Gillian Webster (soprano)
Doric String Quartet

Puccini: Crisantemi for string quartet
Respighi: Il Tramonto for soprano and string quartet
Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, Op 10.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0t54)
Prom 30/BBC SO - Knussen

Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2009:

Another chance to hear a Prom conducted by Oliver Knussen, the BBC SO's new artist-in-association.

It features Respighi's dawn-to-dusk tour of Rome's most famous fountains, Helen Grime's dramatic evocation of the atmosphere before a storm and Stravinsky's 1936 ballet Jeu de cartes - a musical poker game in three 'deals'.

The concert concludes with Balakirev's 'oriental fantasy' inspired by the Caucasus, where Casella propelled an already virtuosic keyboard piece into even more exotic extremes, and Knussen's own thrilling Horn Concerto.

Martin Owen (horn)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Helen Grime: Virga
Stravinsky: Jeu de Cartes
Oliver Knussen: Horn Concerto
Balakirev, orch Casella: Islamey.


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00m0fhr)
From the Three Choirs Festival at Hereford Cathedral.

Introit: Ave Maria (Bruckner)
Responses: Leighton
Psalm: 66 (Crotch)
First Lesson: 1 Samuel 20 vv18-42
Canticles: Jesus College Service (Mathias)
Second Lesson: Acts 2 vv1-21
Anthem: Warum toben die Heiden (Mendelssohn)
Hymn: O Holy Ghost, thy people bless (Kingsfold)
Organ Voluntary: Sonata No 1 in F minor - 1st mvt (Mendelssohn)

Organist: Peter Dyke
Director of Music: Geraint Bowen.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zlp)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With composer Philip Glass and conductor Dennis Russell Davies ahead of the performance of Glass's Violin Concerto and the UK premiere of his Symphony No 7 at Prom 37.

And Nash Ensemble pianist Ian Brown discusses the project Nash Ensemble and the Musical Brain, along with psychologist Dr Katie Overy.

17:02
GLASS
Mishima: Opening
Philip Glass Ensemble
NONESUCH 424508 2
Tr. 1
1’10

17:03
BRAHMS
String Quintet no.1 in F, Op.88: Finale
The Nash Ensemble
ONYX 4043
Tr. 3
4’47

17:09
GLASS
Koyaanisqatsi: The grid (extract)
The Western Wind Vocal Ensemble
Philip Glass Ensemble
Michael Riesman (conductor)
ORANGE MOUNTAIN OMM0058
Tr. 10
4’05

17:22
GLASS
Violin concerto: 1st mvt (extract)
Gidon Kremer (violin)
DG 437 091 2
Tr. 1
3’48

17:35
GLASS
Evil and Ignorance (6th movment, Symphony no.5)
Ana Maria Martinez (soprano)
Denyce Graves (mezzo)
Michael Schade (tenor)
Eric Owens (baritone)
Albert Dohmen (bass baritone)
Morgan State University choir
Hungarian Radio Children’s Choir
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559 79618 2
CD 1 Tr. 6
5’55

17:42
BERLIOZ
Waverley overture
Dresden Staatskapelle
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
RCA 09026 68790 2
Tr. 2
10’17

17:55
PURCELL
Beati omnes qui timent Dominum
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
CORO COR16069
Tr. 4
4’29

17:56
FILL

18:03
LIVE
BACH
Gavotte (Partita no.6 in E minor, BWV.830)
Ian Brown (piano)
2’17

18:07
PROKOFIEV
Romeo & Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Berlin Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
SONY 8869 752991 2
Tr. 7
5’47

18:15
LIVE
How to practice motor exercises (demo)
Ian Brown (piano)
0’30

18:24
LIVE
Mozart Piano quartet in G minor: Slow mvt (extract)
Ian Brown (piano)
0’30

18:30
BEETHOVEN
Minuet (Septet, 3rd mvt)
The Nash Ensemble
ASV GLD 4002
Tr. 6
3’08

18:37
LIVE
Mozart G minor Piano Quartet: Finale (extract)
Ian Brown (piano)
0’30

18:39
MOZART
Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478: Finale (Rondo)
The Nash Ensemble
ASV GLD 4015
Tr. 3
7’33

18:48
PARRY
I know my soul hath power to know all things (songs of Farewell)
Manchester Cathedral Choir
Christopher Stokes (director)
NAXOS 8 572104
Tr. 5
1’47

18:50
BARTOK
An evening wih the Szekely; Swineherd’s Dance (Hungarian Sketches, Sz.97)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 477 8125
CD 2 Tr. 9 & 13
4’47

18:55
MENDELSSOHN
Lieder ohne Worte op.53 (No.1)
Roberto Prosseda (piano)
DECCA
Tr. 19
3’25


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b00m1npx)
Prom 36: Handel Celebration

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Catherine Bott.

Harry Christophers and The Sixteen, one of the leading British period ensembles, offer a selection of Handel's greatest choral successes.

Featuring The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, one of his most beloved works, from his oratorio Solomon, as well as excerpts from his satirical semi-opera Semele.

And, recreating a historic moment, the Royal Albert Hall transforms into Westminster Abbey as the musicians perform the anthems that Handel wrote for George II's coronation in 1727.

Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Alastair Ross (organ)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)

Handel: The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon); Coronation anthem - Let thy hand be strengthened; Semele (excerpts); Coronation anthem - My heart is inditing.


WED 20:00 BBC Proms (b00m0fht)
Proms Plus

Proms Literary Festival - Samuel Johnson

In a programme recorded in front of a Proms audience, Ian McMillan is joined by Lynda Mugglestone of Pembroke College, Oxford, and journalist Matthew Parris to explore the myth and reality of Dr Samuel Johnson, and his continuing hold on the English language.

Johnson's Dictionary of the English Language, published in 1755, held centre stage in defining and describing the English language for at least 150 years until the publication of the Oxford English Dictionary. Personally unimposing - he was blind in one eye, deaf in one ear, and suffered from an assortment of physical tics which may have been Tourettes - Johnson rose from a modest background as the son of a bookseller in Uttoxeter to become one of the most quoted men of English letters.

His idiosyncratic dictionary is laden with his own personality, and he refers to words like lunch as 'as much food as one's hands can hold' and lexicographer as 'a writer of dictionaries; a harmless drudge that busies himself in tracing the original and detailing the signification of words'.


WED 20:20 BBC Proms (b00m1pg4)
Prom 36: Handel Celebration

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Catherine Bott presents the conclusion of The Sixteen's Prom featuring Handel's greatest choral successes, with more anthems written for George II's coronation in 1727, including the well-loved Zadok The Priest.

Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Alastair Ross (organ)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)

Handel: Coronation anthem - The King shall rejoice; Motet - Salve Regina; Organ Concerto in F, Op 4 No 4 - original version; Coronation anthem - Zadok the Priest.


WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00fvn42)
John Milton's Adventurous Song

David Norbrook, Merton Professor of English Literature at Oxford University, places Milton's work in the context of the social and political turmoil of his times, exploring the changing views of him over the centuries and his importance to us today.


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b00m1xjc)
2009

Prom 37 - Philip Glass

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Verity Sharp.

In the first Prom devoted exclusively to the music of American minimalist composer Philip Glass, the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and BBC Symphony Chorus are joined by violinist Gidon Kremer and conductor Dennis Russell Davies, both long-term advocates of Glass' music.

Harmonic, pulsing and with constant repetition of small figures or phrases, minimalism blossomed from a small underground movement on the west coast of the United States in the 1960s, becoming one of the most popular forms of late 20th century music. Philip Glass, one of its early pioneers, is one of the most prolific, influential and instantly identifiable composers of our age.

This concert showcases two of his most important works for full orchestra: his first major orchestral score - the Violin Concerto of 1987 - and the Toltec Symphony of 2004, which takes its title from the ancient pre-Columbian culture that reigned in Mesoamerica long before the coming of the Europeans.

Gidon Kremer (violin)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

Philip Glass: Violin Concerto; Symphony No 7 (A Toltec Symphony - UK premiere).


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b00m0wzp)
Max Reinhardt

Max Reinhardt presents works from a collection of sound artists from Aotearoa/New Zealand, Afro Mada by the Bob Brozman Orchestra and a Brazilian classic from 1970, featuring Joyce, Nana Vasconcelos and Mauricio Maestro.

23:30
Celestine Ukwu and His Philosophers National: Obialu Be Onye Abiagbunia Okwukwe
Album: Celestine Ukwu
Premier Music KMCD 018

23:37
Demarnia Lloyd & Stuart Harris: Long Ride
Album: Dirt Beneath the Day Dream
The Audio Foundation Audiofoundation.org. NZ

(Segue)

23:39
Banks Bailey: Springfield
Album: Vibrations From The Holocene
Quiet World Eight

(Segue)

23:44
Stephen Goss: The Gust of Wind (From Interludes)
Performed By Graham Caskie
Album: Preludes and Interludes
Cadenza Music CACD 1208

23:48
Joyce, Nana Vasconcelos, & Mauricio Maestro: Tudo Bonito
Album: Visions Of Dawn
Far Out Recordings FARO 138CD

23:51
La Lakers: Cough Genesis Ramparts for Gulf Eurhythmics
Album: Dirt Beneath The Day Dream
The Audio Foundation Audiofoundation.org. NZ

23:55
Holly Throsby: Would You? (feat Bonnie 'Prince' Billie)
Album: A Loud Call
Woo Me

23:59
Brouwer: Suite No. 1, ‘Antigua’ – Preludio, Fuga, Sarabanda & Giga
Performed By Graham Anthony Devine
Album: Brouwer - Guitar Music Vol. 4
Naxos 8.570251

(Segue)

00:05
Malcolm Middleton: Somebody Loves You
Album: A Brighter Beat
Full Time Hobby FTH 033CD

00:11
Bob Brozman Orchestra: Afro Mada
Album: Lumière
Riverboat Records/World Music Network TUGCD 1046

(Segue)

00:16
Harvey Matusow's Jew's Harp Band: Wetsocks
Album: Creative Outlaws - UK Underground 1965 – 1971
Trikont US-0383

(Segue)

00:20
Volcano!: --------
Album: Paperwork
Leaf BAY 63CDP

00:21
John Cage & David Tudor: Part 1 (Extract)
Album: Indeterminacy
Smithsonian Folkways SF 40804/5

(Segue)

00:26
Palestrina: Missa Ut Re Mi Fa Sol La - Agnus Dei
Performed By Huelgas Ensemble Directed By Paul Van Nevel
Album: La Quinta Essentia
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901922

00:33
Charlie Louvin: Wreck On The Highway
Album: Charlie Louvin Sings Murder Ballads and Disaster Songs
Tompkins Square TSQ 2127

(Segue)

00:36
Alex McKinnon: Piano Coalescence
Album: Dirt Beneath The Day Dream
Audio Foundation Audiofoundation.org. NZ

(Segue)

00:39
Gyuto Monks: Mahakala
Tibetan Institute of Performing Arts
Album: Dhama Suna
Detour 0630 190642

00:44
Bassekou Kouyate: Falani
Album: I Speak Fula
Out Here Records OH 013

(Segue)

00:50
Slim & Slam: Flat Fleet Boogie
Album: Teenage - The Creation Of Youth: 1911-1946 Compiled by Jon Savage
Trikont 0396

00:53
Nat Birchall (tenor sax): Many Blessings
With Adam Fairhall (piano); Gavin Barras (Bass) & Gaz Hughes (Drums)
Album: Akhenaten
Condwana GOND CD 002



THURSDAY 13 AUGUST 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00m1050)
1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 61
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

1.39am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Alexander Toradze (piano)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

2.15am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sonata No 3 in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029
Lars Anders Tomter (viola)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

2.29am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Messa della Domenica
Peter van Dijk (organ)

2.41am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Suite No 2 (Ancient Airs and Dances)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.01am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Quintet in A, D667 (Trout)
Nikolai Demidenko (piano)
Marianne Thorsen (violin)
Are Sandbakken (viola)
Leonid Gorokhov (cello)
Dan Styffe (double bass)

3.45am
Wassenaer; Unico Wilhelm van (1692-1766): Concerto No 2 in B flat
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor)

3.56am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): Etudes Instructives, Op 53
Nina Gade (piano)

4.06am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Tragic Overture, Op 81
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

4.19am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Ann Monoyios (soprano)
Colin Ainsworth (tenor)
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

4.34am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79, No 2
Robert Silverman (piano)

4.42am
Kalnins, Alfred (1879-1951): Ballad for cello and piano
Marcis Kuplais (cello)
Ventis Zilberts (piano)

4.49am
Kapp, Artur (1878-1952): Cantata (Paikesele)
Hendrik Krumm (tenor)
Aime Tampere (organ)
Estonian Radio Mixed Choir
Estonian Boys' Choir
Estonian State Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

5.01am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Overture (The Marriage of Figaro, K492)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

5.05am
Jongen, Joseph (1873-1953): Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Grumiaux Trio:
Luc Devos (piano)
Philippe Koch (violin)
Luc Dewez (cello)

5.13am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Philippe Cassard (piano)

5.19am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934): Violin Concerto
Philippe Djokic (violin)
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

5.48am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz, Op 29, No 2
Wiener Kammerchor
Johannes Prinz (director)

5.54am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 546
Leo van Doeselaar on the 1725 Frans Caspar Schnitger (organ)

6.08am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Ah, peccatores
Olga Pasiecznik, Marta Boberska (soprano)
Kai Wessel (alto)
Krzysztof Szmyt, Jacek Wislocki (tenor)
Dirk Snellings (bass)
Il Tempo

6.16am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Polonaise in E flat for orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

6.23am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Nine Variations in C on Dezede's arietta Lison dormait for piano, K264
Bart van Oort (fortepiano)

6.35am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25
Arthur Ozolins (piano)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0kpc)
Sarah Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted after the programme has been broadcast.

0703

MENDELSSOHN
Overture: Fingal’s Cave, op26
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423 104-2 Tr 7

0715

SCHUMANN
Jagdlied from Waldszenen op 82
Dejan Lazic, piano
CHANNEL CCSSA27609 Tr 21


0718:

MONTEVERDI
Beatus Vir a 6
Emma Kirkby, soprano
Rogers Covey-Crump, tenor
David Thomas, Bass
The Taverner Consort and Players
Andrew Parrott, director
EMI CDC7470162 Tr 3


0728

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No 9 in E minor
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Bernard Haitink, conductor
PHILIPS 422 477-2 T.9

07.32:

C.P.E. BACH
Symphony no 1 in G major, Wq182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 4767109 T 1-3

07.45

POULENC
Rondo from Clarinet Sonata
Michael Collins, clarinet
Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI CDC 7544192 T. 7

07.49:32

MASSENET
Meditation from Thais
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 445282-2 Tr 3

07.56

HERBERT
She weeps over Rahoon
Aylish Tynan, soprano
David Owen Norris, piano
LINN CKD335 T.6

08.03:28

STRAVINSKY
Scherzo a la Russe
The Orchestra of St Lukes
Robert Craft, conductor
MUSICMASTERS 01612-67113-2 T 15

08.07

HANDEL
Susse Stille, sanfte Quelle HWV205
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
The King’s Consort
Robert King, director
HYPERION CDA7627 T.9

08.13:

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Flight of the Bumble-bee
Kremlin Chamber Orchestra
Misha Rachlevsky, conductor
CLAVES CD 50-9601 T.3

08.15

BEETHOVEN
10 Themes with Variations for piano and flute
(No 5 Air tirolien)
Patrick Gallois (flute)
Cecile Licad (piano)
DG 453 777-2 CD 6 T.11

08.24:06

JENKINS
Fantasia Newark Siege
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
DECCA 448183-2 T.34


08.32

JANACEK
Moon Waltz & Procession of the Victors
From The Excursions of Mr Broucek
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov, conductor
HYPERION CDA67517 T.8 & 11

08.41

BRITTEN
Concorde from Gloriana
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
HYPERION CDA67140 T.15


08.44

BACH ARR RUMMEL
Die Steele ruht in Jesu Handen
Jonathan Plowright, piano
HYPERION CDA67481CD 2 T 9


08.57

PIAZZOLLA
Esualo
Astor Piazzolla
NASCENTE NSDCD009 CD 1T 1


09.02

DVORAK
Rondo in G minor, op 94
Han-Na Chang, cello
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano, conductor
EMI 094638239024 T.3

09.11

DUPRE
Final from Suite Evocation
Pierre Cochereau, organ (Notre Dame, Paris)
SOLSTICE SOCD94 CD 1 T.7

09.18

BACH ARR WEBERN
Fugue no 2 from the Musical Offering
London Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
SONY SM3K45845 CD 3Tr 23

09.26

ORFF
Bordunubungen, No 6
Nikolaus Lahusen, piano
CELESTIAL HARMONIES 13106-2 Tr 33

09.32

ELGAR
Overture: In the South
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
TELDEC 9031 CD 2Tr 2


09.55

SCHUBERT
Gretchen am Spinnrade
Barbara Bonney, soprano
Geoffrey Parsons, piano
TELDEC 4509-90873-2 T.15


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0rtn)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Suk: Love Song, Op 7 No 1
David Oistrakh (violin)
Vladimir Yampolsky (piano)
EMI 5629142

10.07am
Weber: Der Freischutz (Act 2, Sc 2)
Kaspar ...... Gottlob Frick (bass)
Max ...... Rudolf Schock (tenor)
Samiel ...... Kurt Meisel (speaker)
Chorus and Orchestra of Deutschen Oper Berlin
Lovro von Matacic (conductor)
RCA 74321252872

10.26am
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestre du Theatre National de l'Opera de Paris
Manuel Rosenthal (conductor)
ACCORD 4761076

10.44am
Hovhaness: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, Op 282
Michael York (speaker)
Diane Schmidt (accordion)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz (conductor)
DELOS DE 3168

10.59am
Rachmaninov: Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Howard Shelley (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 9477

11.05am
Rachmaninov: Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Ole Edvard Antonsen (trumpet)
Wayne Marshall (organ)
EMI 5550482

11.10am
Rachmaninov: Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Philadelphia Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov (conductor)
RCA 09026612652

11.14am
Suk: Ripening, Op 34
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Libor Pesek (conductor)
VIRGIN VC 7593182.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0fpr)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)

The White Rose

This episode is available until midday on Friday, 21st August as part of the Series Catch-up Trial.

Donald Macleod and Michael Kater discuss Orff's behaviour during the Second World War and immediately afterwards, when he needed to prove to the American authorities that he hadn't collaborated with the Nazi government.

Rundadinella (Schulwerk)
Tolzer Boys Choir
Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden (conductor)
BMG Conifer 75605513572, Tr 16

Antigonae
Antigone ...... Inge Bork
Bavarian Radio Chorus
Bavarian Symphony Orchestra
Ferdinand Leitner (conductor)
DG 437 721-2, CD 3 Trs 1-2

Mir is so wundrig/So strange I feel (Die Bernauerin - 1944-6)
Horst Laubenthal (tenor solo)
Agnes ...... Christine Ostermayer
Albrecht ...... Gerhart Lippert
Bavarian Radio Chorus
Munich Radio Orchestra
Kurt Eichhorn (conductor)
Orfeo C 255912 H, CD1 Tr 6

Oedipus der Tyrann (excerpt from Act 1)
Kreon ...... Kieth Engen
Oedipus ...... Gerhard Stolze
A Priest ...... Karl Christian Kohn
Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
DG 4370292, CD 1 Trs 3-8

Sunt lacrimae rerum
Carl Orff Choir
Arthur Gross (conductor)
WER 4006-50, Trs 19-21.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00m3y8z)
Mananan International Festival 2009

Gillian Webster, Michael Collins, Julius Drake

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Penny Gore presents a chamber music concert from the 2009 Mananan International Festival on the Isle of Man.

Gillian Webster (soprano)
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Julius Drake (piano)

Poulenc: Fiancailles pour rire
Howells: Sonata for clarinet and piano
Schubert: The Shepherd on the Rock.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0tqh)
Prom 28/BBC Philharmonic, Karen Geoghegan

Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2009:

A Prom featuring Stravinsky's Scenes de ballet, continuing the Proms survey of the composer's complete ballets, plus Mozart's Bassoon Concerto, featuring Karen Geoghegan, and Mahler's powerful Sixth Symphony.

Karen Geoghegan (bassoon)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Stravinsky: Scenes de ballet
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K191
Mahler: Symphony No 6 in A minor

4.30pm
A recital given by Gabriela Montero at the 2008 Edinburgh Festival.

Including:

Chopin: Ballade No 4 in F minor for piano, Op 52
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Gabriela Montero (piano).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zlw)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Including director of Les Arts Florissants William Christie, who speaks to Petroc about his forthcoming performance of Handel's Judas Maccabaeus, which opens the 2009 Edinburgh International Festival.

Plus composer Harrison Birtwistle and conductor Martyn Brabbins talking about their forthcoming Prom, which includes Birtwistle's The Mask of Orpheus.

17:02
HAYDN
Creation: The heavens are telling of God in glory
Genia Kühmeier, Toby Spence, Dietrich Henschel
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie
VIRGIN 3952352
Tr 14
3’44

17:07
Clara SCHUMANN
Soirées Musicales, Op. 6: Mazurka
Yoshiko Iwai (piano)
NAXOS 8553501
Tr 12
2’07

17:09
HANDEL
Judas Maccabeus: See, the conqu'ring hero comes & March
Lisa Saffer (soprano)
Patricia Spence (mezzo-soprano)
U.C. Berkeley Chamber Chorus
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
HMU 907077.78
CD 2 Tr 14-15
2’53

17:17
HANDEL
Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Piangerò la sorte mia
Danielle De Niese
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
DECCA475 8746
Tr 11
6’12

17:30
HANDEL
Judas Maccabeus: Act II (end): Duet: Oh! Never, never we bow down & Chorus
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Catherine Denley (mezzo-soprano)
Choir of New College, Oxford
The King;s Consort
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66641/2
CD 2 Tr 14
5’49

17:37
PROKOFIEV
Russian Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10538 X
Tr 13
14’03

17:52
HAYDN
Lo Speziale
Patricia Petibon (soprano)
Concerto Koln
Daniel Harding (conductor)
477 7468
Tr 2
6’30

18:03
STRAVINSKY
Circus Polka
LSO
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
RCA 09026 68865
Tr 2
3’31

18:07
BELLINI
Norma: Casta Diva
Renata Scotto (Norma)
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
National Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
SONY 88697446182
Tr 9
6’54

18:14
LIVE
Congregation
John Law's Art of Sound trio, with Sam Burgess and Asaf Sirkis
5’52

18:25
LIVE
The Ghost in the Oak (short version)
John Law's Art of Sound trio, with Sam Burgess and Asaf Sirkis
4’38

18:34
LIVE
Trap Clap
John Law's Art of Sound trio, with Sam Burgess and Asaf Sirkis
5’55

18:41
VIVALDI
Concerto in G major, RV 516
Viktoria Mullova, Giuliano Carmignola (violins)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (conductor)
ARCHIV 477 7466
Tr 1-2
8’33

18:50
BEETHOVEN
Rondo in B flat major
Ronald Brautigam (piano)
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
BIS SACD 1792
Tr 4
8’40

19:00
BIRTWISTLE
Mask of Orpheus: Act 2 sc i: 1st Arch
Jon Garrison (Orpheus, The Man)
Omar Ebrahim (Charon)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Singers
Andrew Davis, Martyn Brabbins (conductors)
NMC D050
CD 2 Tr 3
2’57

19:11
STRAVINSKY
Apollo – 2nd Tableau: Variation d’Apollon
CBSO
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 749636 2
Tr 7
2’30

19:22
BIRTWISTLE
Mask of Orpheus: Act 2 sc i: 17th Arch
Jon Garrison (Orpheus, The Man)
Jean Rigby (Euridice, the Woman)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Singers
Andrew Davis, Martyn Brabbins (conductors)
NMC D050
CD 2 Tr 19
3’47

19:29
MORTELMANS
Homeric Symphony: IV: The Genius of Hellas
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67766
Tr 4
8’36

19:39
Lullaby of Birdland
The George Shearing Quintet
CAPITOL
Tr 17
2’22

19:42
CHOPIN
Prelude in C sharp minor. Op. 45
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARM MUNDI HMC901982
Tr 30
5’15

19:48
SIBELIUS
Moderato - allegro appassionato for string quartet (JS.131)
Tempera Quartet
BIS CD 1476
Tr 1
10’33


THU 20:00 BBC Proms (b00m2x4b)
Prom 38: Ravel, Chin, Stravinsky

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Christopher Cook.

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under chief conductor Ilan Volkov perform works spanning almost a century.

Begun as a homage to the Viennese waltz but twisted by his wartime experiences into a darker vision of a society whirling to disaster, Ravel's La valse was actually rejected by Diaghilev - who commissioned it - and only finally staged in the year of his death, choreographed by Nijinsky's sister Bronislava.

Unsuk Chin's new Cello Concerto was written specially for Alban Gerhardt, an early member of Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme.

Alban Gerhardt (cello)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Ravel: La valse
Unsuk Chin: Cello Concerto (BBC commission: world premiere).


THU 20:45 BBC Proms (b00m0fxs)
Proms Plus

13/08/2009

Christopher Cook discusses Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring with director of the Royal Ballet Monica Mason and choreographer Millicent Hodson, who has reconstructed Nijinsky's original choreography for the celebrated ballet.


THU 21:05 BBC Proms (b00m33tw)
Prom 38: Ravel, Chin, Stravinsky

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Christopher Cook presents the conclusion of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's Prom, which features Stravinsky's seminal, Diaghilev-commissioned The Rite of Spring, a work with many pounding rhythms, cataclysmic upheavals and the savage scenario of a young girl dancing herself to death.

Alban Gerhardt (cello)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring.


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00hgdkc)
The Origins of the Origin

Science historian Andy Cunningham discusses the connections between French and English evolutionary thought. Were European researchers thinking along the same lines as Darwin, or were they following separate paths of enquiry? What impact did their post-revolutionary, secular environment have on their theorising?

Did anyone in France see the relevance of Darwin's work when it was published? And what impact subsequently did Darwin's On The Origin of Species have on continental evolutionary thought?


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00m0fxv)
My Son the Fiddler

Calling on the Great Schnittke

Author Christopher Hope recalls helping to bring up his son Daniel, who has become a renowned violin player. The question is, how do a writer and a musician survive in the same family?

He discusses the importance in Daniel's life of the Russian composer Alfred Schnittke.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00m0x40)
Late Junction Sessions

Malcolm Middleton and Mira Calix

Max Reinhardt presents tracks from Orchestra Baobab, Max Eastley and Animal Collective as well as the seventh in a series of Late Junction collaborative sessions. This one brings together electronic composer Mira Calix and singer-songwriter Malcolm Middleton, who perform material especially written for the session.



FRIDAY 14 AUGUST 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00m38jc)
1.00am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Symphony No 3, H299
1.30am
Martinu: Symphony No 4, H305
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Valek (conductor)

2.08am
Sessions, Roger (1896-1985): String Quartet No 2
Julliard String Quartet

2.43am
Eno, Brian (b. 1948), arr Julia Wolfe: Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Bang on a Can All-Stars

2.55am
Gottschalk, Louis Moreau (1829-1869): Pasquinade
Michael Lewin (piano)

3.01am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828), and Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Death and the Maiden
Sofia Soloists
Plamen Djourov (conductor)

3.41am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

4.00am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Overture (Russian Easter Festival, Op 36)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

4.16am
Obrecht, Jacob (1450-1505): Salve Regina
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel (conductor)

4.21am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Tes beaux yeux
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

4.25am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Eine Faust Overture
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Bernhard Klee (conductor)

4.38am
Scott, Cyril (1879-1970): Lotus Land, Op 47, No 1
Christina Ortiz (piano)

4.43am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Sonata No 7 in E minor for two violins and continuo, Z796
Simon Standage (violin)
Il Tempo

4.51am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Egmont Overture
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

5.01am
Hutschenruyter, Wouter (1796-1878): Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Jan Cober (conductor)

5.10am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Trio in E flat for piano and strings, D897 (Notturno)
Grieg Trio

5.20am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Andante (Funf Klavierstucke, Op 3, No 1)
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

5.27am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Concerto in D for cello and orchestra, HV VIIb 2
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Heinrich Schiff (cellist/conductor)

5.52am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

6.00am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Jesus and the Traders
Hungarian Radio Chorus
Janos Ferencsic (conductor)

6.07am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Two Pictures for orchestra, Sz 46
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Bystrik Rezucha (conductor)

6.23am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Keyboard Suite No 6 in G minor, HWV 439
Jautrite Putnina (piano)

6.39am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1679): Hemmt eure Tranenflut (madrigal a 9)
Greta de Reyghere (soprano)
James Bowman (countertenor)
Guy de Mey (tenor)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Ricercar Consort

6.53am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Lose Himmel, meine seele, S494
Sylviane Deferne (piano).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00m0kqn)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

DUKAS
Fanfare pour preceder 'La Peri'
Ulster Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN241-32 CD1 tr 1

7.05

PURCELL
Come Ye Sons of Art
Michael Chance and James Bowman (countertenor)
The King's Consort
New College Oxford Choir
Robert King (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66598 trs 1-3

7.14

CHOPIN
Nocturne in C Minor 1837 (post)
Livia Rev (piano)
HELIOS CDH55194 tr 9

7.18

BERNSTEIN
On The Town - Times Square 1944
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 423 1982 tr 13

7.23

BEETHOVEN
Sonatina in C Minor WoO 43a
Erhard Fietz (mandoline)
Amadeus Webersinke (piano)
DG 453 7722 CD3 tr 10

7.31

MONTEVERDI
Chiome d'oro
La Venexiana
GLOSSA GCD 920904 CD1 tr 6

7.35

ROSENTHAL
Carnaval de Vienne (Humoresque on themes by Johan Strauss)
Piers Lane (piano)
HELIOS CDH55238 tr 3

7.42

HOLST
The Planets - Jupiter
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 945412 tr 4

7.51

HANDEL
Solomon - Overture
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
DECCA 478 1190 CD25 tr 1

8.03

STRAVINSKY
Apollo - Variation d'Apollon
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 7496362 tr 7

8.08

GLUCK
Orphee e Eurydice
Orchestra or San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles (conductor)
TELDEC 4509984182 cd1 tr 29

8.13

DVORAK
Kyrie - Mass in D
Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
Nicholas Cleobury (organ)
Simon Preston (conductor)
DECCA 448 0892 CD2 tr4

8.19

GLINKA
Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
DG 439 892 2 tr 1

8.25

HANDEL
The Harmonious Blacksmith - Suite No 5 Air and Variations
Moura Lympany (piano)
EMI CDZ 7672042 tr 3

8.31

BERLIOZ
Beatrice and Benedict Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis
RCA 09026687902 tr 5

8.40

Louis ANDRIESSEN
M is for Man, Music, Mozart - Instrumental 1
Orkest de Volharding
Jurgen Hempel (conductor)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 793422 tr 3

MOZART
String Quartet in E Flat K160
American String Quartet
NIMBUS NI 2533/5 CD3 trs 16-18

8.55

William HARRIS
Bring Us O Lord God
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
DG 477 6605 tr 11

9.01

VIVALDI
Sinfonia in B minor RV 168
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon
ARCHIV 474 5092 trs 10-12

9.07

MESSIAEN
Theme and Variations
Hebrides Ensemble:
Sarah Bevan Baker (violin)
Philip Moore (piano)
LINN CKD 314 tr 9

9.18

Eric COATES
Calling All Workers
The New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66868 tr1

9.22

TRAD.
The Skye Boat Song
Marie McLaughlin (soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Isobel Frayling-Cork (clarsach)
HELIOS CDH55336 tr 8

9.26

TCHAIKOVSKY
Andante Cantabile
Halle
Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)
DUTTON CDSJB 1023 tr 3

9.35

BACH
Harpsichord Concerto BWV 1052
Bertrand Cuiller (harpsichord)
Stradivaria
MIRARE MIR 085 trs 1-3

9.57

SCHUMANN
Singet nicht in Trauertonen Op 98a No 7
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)
Richard Goode (piano)
ELEKTRA NONESUCH 7559 793172 tr2.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00m0rxt)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Offenbach: Overture (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 4343322

10.10am
Vaughan Williams: An Oxford Elegy
John Westbrook (speaker)
Choir of King's College Cambridge
Jacques Orchestra
David Willcocks (conductor)
EMI 7699962

10.32am
Schubert: Impromptu in A flat, D935, No 2
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 4117112

10.40am
Haydn: Symphony No 65 in A
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
ARCHIV 4293992

10.58am
Hindemith: Horn Concerto
Dennis Brain (horn)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Paul Hindemith (conductor)
EMI 3773442

11.13am
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in C, Op 102, No 1
Yo Yo Ma (cello)
Emanuel Ax (piano)
SONY SM2K 89870

11.32am
Debussy: Nocturnes
Wayne State University Women's Glee Club
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY UCCP 7077.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00m0g60)
Carl Orff (1895-1982)

Father, I Have Sinned

This episode is available until midday on Friday, 21st August as part of the Series Catch-up Trial.

Michael Kater and Donald Macleod consider whether Orff was experiencing feelings of guilt in later life, looking at his final works and his personal correspondence.

Opener (Gunild Keetman): Gassenhauer - Street song (Schulwerk)
Instrumental Ensemble
BMG Conifer 75605513572, Tr 19

Nanie und Dithyrambe
Czech Philharmonic Chorus
Instrumental Ensemble
Vaclav Smetacek (conductor)
Supraphon 1137 Side 2, Trs 1-2

Prometheus desmotes
Prometheus ...... Roland Hermann
Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
Orfeo C5269921 CD 1, Tr 3 (fade out)

De temporum fine comoedia
Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano)
Peter Schreier (tenor)
Josef Greindl, Rolf Boysen (bass)
Tolzer Boys Choir
RIAS Chamber Choir
Cologne Radio Chorus
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 429 859-2, Trs 13-18.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lqc9r)
Mananan International Festival 2009

Markus Werba, Julius Drake

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Penny Gore presents a chamber music concert from the 2009 Mananan International Festival on the Isle of Man.

Markus Werba (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)

Schumann: Dichterliebe
Brahms: Vier Ernste Gesange.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00m0v30)
Prom 29/BBC Philharmonic - Gianandrea Noseda

Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2009:

Another chance to hear a Prom in which the BBC Philharmonic under its Italian-born chief conductor Gianandrea Noseda pay tribute to his native land. Featuring the symphony Mendelssohn composed while holidaying in Rome, music by Rossini, Peter Maxwell Davies' serenade Roma amor and Respighi's celebration of the capital's famous pines.

Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 in A (Italian)
Rossini: Mura felice (La donna del lago); Rossini: Nacqui all'affanno e al pianto...Non piu mesta (La Cenerentola)
Peter Maxwell Davies: Roma amor
Respighi: Pines of Rome

4.30pm
Music from a recital given by Keith Lewis and Melvyn Tan at the 2008 Edinburgh Festival, including:

Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Hahn: Quand je fus pris au pavillon; L'air; Les etoiles
Keith Lewis (tenor)
Melvyn Tan (piano).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00m0zm8)
14/08/09 Julian Philips, Harry Bicket, Shaan

Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the music world.

A taste of composer Julian Philips's new opera for Glyndebourne, Yellow Sofa; conductor Harry Bicket talks about his Proms debut, conducting Handel's Samson; members of the cast of the Bollywood Prom, including Bollywood star Shaan, come into the studio ahead of their performance.

17.02
NIELSEN
Overture (Maskarade)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
VIRGIN VC 791210-2
Track 1
4'37

17.08
BEETHOVEN
String Quartet in F major, Op.18 No.1 (Scherzo)
The Wihan Quartet
NIMBUS NI 6105
CD1 Track 3
3'22

17.12
LIVE MUSIC
JULIAN PHILLIPS
Yellow Sofa (Number 2: Prologue)
Martha Bredrin (Amarela)
Gareth Hancock (piano)
3'25

17.22
LIVE MUSIC
JULIAN PHILLIPS
Yello Sofa (Number 11: Fado)
Martha Bredrin (Amarela)
Gareth Hancock (piano)
3'10

17.31
LIVE MUSIC
JULIAN PHILLIPS
Yello Sofa (Number 19: Epilogue)
Martha Bredrin (Amarela)
Gareth Hancock (piano)
1'31

17.33
MOZART
Symphony No.26 in E-flat major, K.184
Le Cercle de l’Harmonie
Jeremie Rhorer (director)
VIRGIN 234868-2
Tracks 5-7
8'12

17.42
RASAMANJARI
Maayi ri lall aaj apano – drut bandish in teental (Raga Ajad Hindol)
Manjiri Asnare-Kelkar (vocal)
Pundit Anand Asnare (tabla)
NRCD 0155
Track 4
4'42

17.48
SCHUMANN
Etude 12 (Finale): Allegro brillante (Etudes Symphoniques, Op.13)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
WARNER 2564 63426-2
Track 18
6'43

17.55
BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor (orch. Brahms)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop (conductor)
Naxos 8.557429
Track 5
3'07

18.00 News

18.03
RAVEL
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Vlaidmir and Vovka Ashkenazy (pianos)
DECCA 478 1090
Track 10
6.03'

18.10
HANDEL
Sinfonia (Samson, HWV.57, Act 1)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 447 279-2
Tracks 18-20
7'54

18.25
BACH
Aria: Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep may safely graze)
(Cantata: Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd!,BWV.208)
David Daniels (counter-tenor)
Pamela Thorby & Merlin Harrison (voice flute)
The English Concert
Harry Bicket (director)
VIRGIN 5099951903725
Track 13
4.13

18.36
HANDEL
Let the bright Seraphim (Samson, Act 3)
Renee Fleming (soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Bicket (director)
DECCA 475 6186
Track 9
5'30

18.42
ALBENIZ, arr. XUEFEI YANG
Sevilla (Suite Espanola, Op.47)
Xuefei Yang (guitar)
EMI 206322-2
Track 1
4'34

18.48
SCHUBERT
Notturno in E-flat major, D.897
David Trio
ALTARA 1038(2)
Track 5
9'27

18.58
LIVE MUSIC
Raga Gaud Malhar
[This is sung more in the rainy season and expresses the feelings of a beloved young girl, waiting for her lover when it starts raining]
Manjiri Asnare Kelkar (khyal singer)
Hanif Kahn (tabla)
Sudhir Nayak (harmonium)
6'21

19.10
LIVE MUSIC
Raga Kaushi Kanada and Taal Jhaptaal (blend of two ragas)
[A late night melody]
Manjiri Asnare Kelkar (khyal singer)
Hanif Kahn (tabla)
Sudhir Nayak (harmonium)
9'14

19.25
SHAAN
Gum Sum Ho Kyon?
Shaan (vocals)
Ramakant Patil (flute)
Rajesh Rajbhatt (percussion)
EMI 522432-2
CD1 Track 2
3.42


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00m36cz)
Prom 39: Greenwood, Stravinsky, Birtwistle

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Sarah Walker.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform two works for strings - Popcorn Superhet Receiver by Radiohead's Jonny Greenwood is a gritty and exciting work inspired by the medium of radio. It won the Radio 3 Listeners' Award at the 2006 British Composer Awards. This is followed by Stravinsky's classically-poised ballet Apollo.

Strings of the BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Jonny Greenwood: Popcorn Superhet Receiver
Stravinsky: Apollo.


FRI 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b00m0g62)
Entrance to the Underworld

High Pasture Cave on the island of Skye is one of an entirely new category of archaeological site - shedding light on the life, death and thinking of Iron Age people. It's marked by fire and feasting. In mid-winter, sacrifices of as many as 50 piglets could be made, their bones deposited in the cave, along with many other gifts for the gods, even what are possibly the bone pegs from a lyre. But there was also death here, in this cave with its underground stream. The bones of a woman, a very young baby and a foetus were offered up, covered by stones on a ritual stairway to the depths. The foetal bones had been mixed with the bones of a fetal pig. Isotope analysis showed that the woman and the babies were related. Archaeologists have long been puzzled about the fate of the Iron Age dead. What light can the cave, its offerings and its underground stream shed on this mystery?

Historian Dòmhnall Uilleam Stiùbhart of Edinburgh University's Celtic department explores the site with archaeologist Steven Birch. Fraser Hunter, a curator of the National Museum of Scotland in Edinburgh and Orcadian archaeologist Martin Carruthers, help us understand the fascinating lives and afterlives of our Iron Age ancestors. We'll also hear music on replica Bronze age instruments from Scottish musicologist John Purser.


FRI 20:40 BBC Proms (b00m36nr)
Prom 39: Greenwood, Stravinsky, Birtwistle

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Sarah Walker.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs the central act of Harrison Birtwistle's 'lyric tragedy' The Mask of Orpheus, in which the central character journeys to the Underworld through a series of 17 arches. The wind, brass and percussion of the orchestra are joined by the BBC Singers and an impressive cast of soloists, led by conductors Martyn Brabbins and Ryan Wigglesworth.

This work was a high point in Birtwistle's longstanding and continuing obsession with the Orpheus myth. It took him a decade to compose, working with the librettist Peter Zinovieff and sound engineer Barry Anderson, who realised the electronic interludes.

Harrison Birtwistle: The Arches (The Mask of Orpheus)

Orpheus (the man) ...... Alan Oke (tenor)
Orpheus (myth/puppet) ...... Thomas Walker (tenor)
Euridice (the woman) ...... Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
Euridice (the myth)/Persephone ...... Anna Stéphany (mezzo-soprano)
Hecate ...... Claron McFadden (soprano)
Charon/Caller/Hades ...... Andrew Slater (bass-baritone)
Fury 1/Woman 1 ...... Rachel Nicolls (soprano)
Fury 2/Woman 2 ...... Anna Dennis (soprano)
Fury 3/Woman 3 ...... Louise Poole (mezzo-soprano)
Judge 1 ...... Christopher Gillett (tenor)
Judge 2 ...... Hakan Vramsmo (baritone)
Judge 3 ...... Tim Mirfin (bass)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Ryan Wigglesworth (2nd conductor)
Ian Dearden (sound projection).


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00hkl1w)
Darwin's Conundrum

An investigation into what Charles Darwin really thought about faith and religion. Although he has become an icon for militant secularists, and his theory of evolution is often used to challenge faith and belief, Darwin had a much more complex relationship with religion than is often believed and at one stage was even training to be a priest.


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00m0g64)
My Son the Fiddler

The Beaux Arts Trio and Beyond

Author Christopher Hope recalls helping to bring up his son Daniel, who has become a renowned violin player. The question is, how does a writer and a musician survive in the same family?

He discusses Daniel's work as part of the Beaux Arts Trio and on other projects.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00m0g66)
Charlie Gillett

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by James Parkin

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 14th August

Jesus Hits Like the Atom Bomb
Pilgrim Travellers
Album: 20 Gospel Greats
Cascade CDROP 1017

Roll 'Em Pete
Joe Turner; Pete Johnson
Album: Roll 'Em Pete
Indigo IGOTCD 2551

Shellela
Getatchew Mekurya
Album: Very Best of Ethiopiques
Manteca MANTDCD 245

Alyo
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Album: Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Honest Jons HJRCD42

Tale III
Goran Bregovic
Album: Welcome to Bregovic
Wrasse Records WRASS 241

Abdallah Ag Alhousseyni: Tenhert
Tinariwen
Album: Imidiwan : Companions
Independiente ISOM 78 CD

Turbulenza
Mayra Andrade
Album: Storia Storia
RCA Victor 886952 6792

Mistica
Orishas
Album: O la Cubano
EMI France 7243 522052 2

Polio
Staff Benda Bilili
Album: Tres Tres Fort
Crammed Discs CRAW 51

Ian Dury/Chaz Jenkel: Spasticus Autisticus
Ian Dury
Single: Spasticus Autisticus
Polydor POSP 285

WOMAD highlights

Max Manila: Kaukapol
17 Hippies
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Max Manila: Son Mystere
17 Hippies
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Max Manila: Wann war Das?
17 Hippies
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Max Manila: Atchafalaya
17 Hippies
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Max Manila: Uz
17 Hippies
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Marrandi
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
Album: Gurrumul
Skinnyfish Records SFGU080201

Leonard Cohen: Hallelujah
Yasmin Levy
Album: Sentir
World Village Promo

Moliendo Café (1938)
Conjunto Casino
Album: Cuban Pearls Vol 2
Syllart 6133123

Todos Mortales
Ojos de Brujo
Album: Aucana
Warner Spain 2564691346

Sunshine Day
Osibisa
Album: Very best of Osibisa
Flying Elephant GSTOCD001

Mogo Kele
Oumou Sangare
Album: Seya
World Circuit WCD081

Black Rose (Sidestepper Remix)
Dub Colossus
Album: Return to Addis
Real World Records RWEP13




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00m0sj1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00m0sxn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00m0t54)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00m0tqh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00m0v30)

BBC Proms 14:00 SAT (b00lxrzl)

BBC Proms 19:00 SAT (b00m10h3)

BBC Proms 19:55 SAT (b00m10q7)

BBC Proms 15:00 SUN (b00m18vk)

BBC Proms 16:10 SUN (b00m195r)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (b00m1b01)

BBC Proms 20:45 SUN (b00m1b3c)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b00m0dtr)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b00m1dlj)

BBC Proms 20:35 MON (b00m1dqs)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b00m1mhz)

BBC Proms 20:30 TUE (b00m0f1s)

BBC Proms 20:50 TUE (b00m1mpw)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (b00m1npx)

BBC Proms 20:00 WED (b00m0fht)

BBC Proms 20:20 WED (b00m1pg4)

BBC Proms 22:15 WED (b00m1xjc)

BBC Proms 20:00 THU (b00m2x4b)

BBC Proms 20:45 THU (b00m0fxs)

BBC Proms 21:05 THU (b00m33tw)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b00m36cz)

BBC Proms 20:40 FRI (b00m36nr)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00m0ggy)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00m0j0w)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00m0k7h)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00m0kln)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00m0kmm)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00m0kpc)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00m0kqn)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00m0cqq)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00m0fhr)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00m0m8l)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00m0mfr)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00m0mfy)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00m0rtn)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00m0rxt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00m0dpz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00m0f0d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00m0fpy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00m0fpr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00m0g60)

Discovering Music 17:15 SUN (b00m5trw)

Drama on 3 21:15 SAT (b008nx48)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00m0gby)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00m0zgh)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00m0zk4)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00m0zlp)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00m0zlw)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00m0zm8)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00m0g73)

Jazz Line-Up 00:00 MON (b00m0jzt)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00m0gqh)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00m0w15)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00m0w2j)

Late Junction 23:30 WED (b00m0wzp)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00m0x40)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00fr26x)

New Generation Artists 18:00 SAT (b00m0cqv)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SUN (b00m0d92)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00fmdbl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00m3y6j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00m3y8q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00m3y8z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00lqc9r)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00m3y4q)

Sunday Feature 22:00 SUN (b00m0gdm)

Sunday Feature 22:15 TUE (b00gd7hr)

Sunday Feature 21:30 WED (b00fvn42)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b00hgdkc)

Sunday Feature 22:00 FRI (b00hkl1w)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00m0j67)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00m0glw)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00jdhxf)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00m0j9s)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00m0dtx)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00m0f2h)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00m0fxv)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00m0g64)

The Lebrecht Interview 22:00 MON (b00cx88k)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00lxvf2)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00m0vjq)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00m0xv6)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00m0y8t)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00m0zf2)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00m1050)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00m38jc)

Twenty Minutes 19:35 SAT (b00m0hy4)

Twenty Minutes 15:50 SUN (b00m3y5j)

Twenty Minutes 20:25 SUN (b00m0jm6)

Twenty Minutes 20:15 MON (b00m0dwd)

Twenty Minutes 20:20 FRI (b00m0g62)

Words and Music 22:45 SUN (b00m0jst)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00m3y35)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00m0g66)