Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 AUGUST 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00lv7hf)
Including:

1.00am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Four duos for two violins
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Per Enoksson (violin)

1.06am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Christer Johnsson (saxophone)
Peter Friis Johansson (piano)

1.16am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet No 59 in G minor, Op 74 No 3
Quiroga Quartet

1.36am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sonata for violin and cello (1920-22)
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Jakob Koranyi (cello)

1.57am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Seven Romances on poems of Alexandr Blok for soprano and piano trio, Op 127
Miomira Vitas (soprano)
Per Enoksson (violin)
Jakob Koranyi (cello)
Konstantin Bogino (piano)

2.24am
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704)/Lully, Jean-Baptiste (1632-1687): Suite for orchestra
Armonico Tributo Austria
Lorenz Duftschmid (director)

2.36am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Serenade in D minor, Op 44
I Solisti del Vento
Etienne Siebens (conductor)

3.01am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Artur Rubinstein (piano)
National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Witold Rowicki (conductor)

3.31am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Reminiscences de Don Juan for piano, S418
Shura Cherkassky (piano)

3.48am
Madetoja, Leevi (1887-1947): Okon Fuoco, Op 58
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jorma Panula (conductor)

4.00am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Les Indes galantes (excerpts)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Terje Tonnesen (conductor)

4.13am
Perlea, Ionel (1900-1970): Lullaby
Remus Manoleanu (piano)

4.18am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): 12 Variations in B flat for piano, K500
Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)

4.28am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Sonatina for clarinet and piano (1956)
Timothy Lines (clarinet)
Philippe Cassard (piano)

4.39am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

4.47am
Solnitz, Anton Wilhelm (c.1708-c.1752-3): Sinfonia in A for strings and continuo, Op 3 No 4
Musica ad Rhenum

5.01am
Kocsar, Miklos (b.1933): Scale, tear!
Hungarian Radio Choir
Peter Erdei (conductor)

5.07am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata in D, H XVI 37
Paul Lewis (piano)

5.16am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Overture (Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn, J8)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

5.26am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Three choral songs
Swedish Radio Choir
Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

5.33am
Salmenhaara, Erkki (1941-2002): Concerto for two violins and orchestra (1980)
Paivyt Rajamaki, Maarit Rajamaki (violins)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Juhani Lamminmaki (conductor)

5.51am
Bree, Johannes Bernardus van (1801-1857): Allegro in D minor for four string quartets (1845)
Viotta Ensemble
Viktor Liberman (conductor)

6.02am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 54 (Widerstehe doch der Sunde)
Jadwiga Rappe (contralto)
Concerto Avenna
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

6.14am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 2 in B flat, D125
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Staffan Larson (conductor)

6.46am
Soderman, Johann August (1832-1876): Domine - No 4
Vilnius Choir
Tamara Blaziene (conductor)

6.49am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 4 for transverse flute, harpsichord obligato and continuo (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln.


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00ly0rw)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme is broadcast.

07:03

BACH
Prelude and Fugue No.2 in C minor, BWV 847
From The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 61553-2, CD1/T.3+4

07:08

SCHUBERT
Die Freunde von Salamanka (The Friends from Salamanca), D.326
Prague Sinfonia
Christian Benda (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570328, T.8

07:14

Reynaldo HAHN
L’Heure exquise
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SK60168, T.22

07:17

JENKINS
Fantasy a 4 in F major
Fretwork
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC5452302, T.11

07:21

HOLMBOE
Song at Sunset
Camerata
Michael Bojesen (conductor)
DANICA DCD8154, T.1

07:30

SCHOENBERG
Die eiserne Brigade
London Sinfonietta
David Atherton (conductor)
DECCA 4256262, T.8


07:35

TELEMANN
Concerto in E minor TWV 51:e1
For Oboe, Strings and B.c.
Martin Stadler (oboe)
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)
CPO 777 400-2, T.17-20

07:48

NIELSEN
6 Humoresque-Bagatelles, op.11
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 2 68161 2, CD3/T.1-6

07:52

STRAUSS
Morgen
Kate Royal (soprano)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Edward Gardner (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 3 94419 2, T.13

08:03

BROWN / FREED
Singin’ in the Rain
Gene Kelly
MGM Studio Orchestra
Lennie Hayton (conductor)
MGM CDP7933002, T.1


08:07

BACH arr. Rachmaninov
Suite from J.S. Bach: Partita in E major for solo violin
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 470 2912, T.1-3

08:16

Johann STRAUSS II
Ballsträußchen, Polka schnell, op.280
Baden-Badener Philharmonie
Werner Stiefel (director)
STERLING CDS-1062-2

08:18

MONTEVERDI
Damigella tutta bella from Scherzi Musicali
Maria Cristina Kiehr (soprano)
Stephan MacLeod (bass-baritone)
Concerto Soave
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901855, T.4

08:22

Leopold MOZART
Concerto in D major for Alto Trombone
Christian Lindberg (alto trombone)
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti (director)
BIS CD1248, T.9-11

08:36

Thomas “Fats” WALLER
Honeysuckle Rose
André Previn (piano)
Joe Pass (guitar)
Ray Brown (bass)
TELARC CD83302, T.6

08:43

STRAVINSKY
Petrushka (piano duet)
Philip Moore
Simon Crawford-Phillips
DEUX-ELLES DXL1081, T.4-6


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00lxqg9)
Andrew McGregor introduces the summer edition of Radio 3's weekly programme devoted to all that's new in the world of recorded music.

Including:

09.05 am

SCHUMANN: Liederkreis Op.39; Die lowenbraut; Frauenliebe und –leben; Der Nussbaum; Er ist’s; Loreley; Widmung
Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto), Daniel Blumenthal (piano)
Naïve V5159 (CD)

SCHUMANN arr ISSERLIS: Fantasiestucke; Adagio and Allegro; Violin Sonata No.3; Abendlied; 3 Romanzen; 5 Stucke im Volkston
Steven Isserlis (cello), Denes Varjon (piano)
Hyperion CDA67661 (CD)

CLARA SCHUMANN: 3 Romanzen; HOLLIGER: Romancendres; Gesange der Fruhe
Christoph Richter (cello), Denes Varjon (piano), SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart, SWR Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart, Heinz Holliger (conductor)
ECM 4763255 (CD)

SCHUMANN: Davidsbundlertanze; Arabeske; Gesange der Fruhe
Paolo Giacometti (piano)
Channel Classics CCSSA 28709 (CD)

SCHUMANN: 12 vierhandige Klavierstucke fur kleine und grosse Kinder; Ball-Scenen; Kinderball; Album fur die Jugend
Eric le Sage, Frank Braley, Denis Pascal (piano)
Alpha 145 (2 CDs)

SCHUMANN: Papillons; Waldszenen; BRAHMS: Klavierstucke Op.118
Dejan Lazic (piano)
Channel Classics CCSSA 27609 (CD)

10.20 am

THE NMC SONGBOOK: Songs commissioned for NMC’s 20th anniversary by nearly 100 different composers from Julian Anderson to John Woolrich, interspersed with instrumental interludes from versions of a Galliard by Thomas Morley arranged by Colin Matthews.
Claire Booth, Ailish Tynan, Elizabeth Atherton (soprano), Susan Bickley, Lore Lixenberg, Jean Rigby (mezzo-soprano), James Bowman, Michael Chance, Andrew Watts (counter-tenor), Andrew Kennedy, Daniel Norman, Benjamin Hulett (tenor), Stefan Loges, Roderick Williams, George Mosley, Richard Jackson, David Stout (baritone), Andrew Swait, Sam Harris (treble), Iain Burnside, Andrew Ball, Andrew Plant, Andrew West, Michael Finnissy, Huw Watkins, Jonathan Powell (piano), Lucy Wakeford (harp) Jane Chapman (harpsichord), Owen Gunnell (percussion), Antonis Hatzinikolaou (guitar)
NMC D150 (4 CDs, Mid Price)

11.05 am

MESSIAEN: Canteyodjaya; Prelude; Petites esquisses d’oiseaux; La fauvette des jardins
Louise Bessette (piano)
Analekta AN 29960 (CD)

MESSIAEN: La Nativite du Seigneur; Offrande au Saint Sacrement; Prelude; L’Ascension; Diptyque; Messe de la Pentecote; Verset pour la Fete de la Dedicace
Timothy Byram-Wigfield (organ of St George’s Chapel, Windsor)
Delphian DCD34078 (2 CDs)

MESSIAEN: Oiseaux exotiques; AAGAARD-NILSEN: Winds of Changes; BUENE: Topographics
Hakan Austbo (piano), Eirik Raude (percussion), The Norwegian Army Band Bergen, Peter Szilway (conductor)
Aurora ACD 5057 (CD)

11.30 am

LISZT: Dante Symphony; 2 Legendes
Gillian Keith (soprano), Ladies Voices of the City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 10524 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00f4py2)
Water Music

Dr Ian Bradley travels to Baden in Austria and Baden-Baden in Germany to discover how in the 18th and 19th centuries, amidst the fountains and cascades, the Kurparks and casinos, these European spa towns inspired serious composition from the likes of Mozart, Beethoven, Brahms and Berlioz.

In conversation with local guides and on location in casinos, parks and even taking a dip in the spas, Bradley traces notable stories behind the music.

Including Mozart climbing through windows to visit his ailing wife and his musical gift to the local church organist. Then Beethoven and his disagreements with the Baden landlords, his spa cures and inspiring walks in the countryside.

He also looks at Berlioz's neuralgia and his commissions from the aspiring local casino owner; as well as Brahms' love for Clara Schumann and the blue composing room in his little white-shingled house.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00lxwj3)
La Ciaccona/York Early Music Festival Young Artists

Catherine Bott introduces highlights of a concert given in the Castle in Grandson, Switzerland, by recorder ensemble La Ciaccona. It features music by Vivaldi, Merula, Albinoni and Veracini.

The programme also includes a feature showcasing some of the finalists in the Young Artists' Competition at the York Early Music Festival 2009.

Playlist:

Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo - arranged for recorder, violin, cello and harpsichord

Merula: La Pighetta, canzon for recorder and continuo; La Ciaccona, for recorder, violin and continuo (Canzoni overo sonate concertate per chiesa e camera, a 2-3 - libro terzo)

Albinoni: Baletto No 3 in G for recorder, violin and continuo (Balletti a tre)

Veracini: Sonata No 1 in G minor (12 sonatas for violin and continuo), arranged for A minor recorder and continuo

Fasch: Sonata a 4 in B flat (excerpt)
Telemann: Paris Quartet No 6 in E minor (excerpt)
Telemann: Vivace (Trio in F)
Ensemble Meridiana
(recorded at the York Early Music Young Artists Competition final on 18th July 2009)

Anon: Stetit Jesu
Anon: Ic heb gheiaecht mijn leven lang
Anon: Verbliit uw lieve susterkyn
Grand Desir
(recorded at the York Early Music Young Artists Competition final on 18th July 2009).


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00ls4tf)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM 02 - Susan Graham, Malcolm Martineau

From Cadogan Hall, London.

Louise Fryer presents a French song recital by American mezzo-soprano Susan Graham and her duo partner Malcolm Martineau.

Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Bizet: Chanson d'avril
Franck: Nocturne
Chabrier: Les cigales
Bachelet: Chere nuit
Duparc: Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Ravel: Le Paon (Histoires naturelles)
Caplet: Le corbeau et le renard
Roussel: Reponse d'une epouse sage
Debussy: Colloque sentimental (Fetes galantes)
Honegger: Trois chansons de la petite sirene
Rosenthal: La souris d'Angleterre (Chansons du monsieur Bleu)
Poulenc: La dame de Monte-Carlo.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00lxwlc)
World Routes at WOMAD 2009

Rokia Traore

Lucy Duran presents highlights from a set by Malian singer and guitarist Rokia Traore, recorded at the 2009 WOMAD Festival at Charlton Park in Wiltshire. Traore performs material from her most recent album Tchamanchte - songs inspired by the sound of old Gretsch guitar.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00lxqp6)
Joe Pass

Guitarist Joe Pass recovered from narcotic addiction to launch a stellar international career as arguably one of the finest exponents of his instrument in jazz history. Alyn Shipton is joined by guitarist John Etheridge to select highlights from Pass' voluminous catalogue, including his work with Oscar Peterson and his multi-volume series entitled Virtuoso.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00lxqp8)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 1 August 2009 1700 - 1800

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Chasin’ with Chase (Neal, Shivers) (2:59)
Performed by Lionel Hampton and His Sextet: Lionel Hampton (d) Karl George (tp) Marshal Royal (cl, vcl) Sir Charles Thompson (p) Ray Perry (as) Irving Ashby (el-g) Vernon Alley (b)
Recorded 8 April 1941, Chicago
Taken from the album Flying Home
1995 CD (Empress RAJCD858 Track 8)

Baby Doll (Bessie Smith) (2:57)
Performed by Bessie Smith (v) Joe Smith (cnt) Fletcher Henderson (p)
Recorded 4 May 1926, New York
Taken from the album Sings the Jazz
CD (Jazz Archives 157902(1) Track 7)

Since the Fire Started (Smith) (3:22)
Performed by Mahalia Jackson (v) Players Unknown
Recorded c1947
Taken from the album I Believe
LP (Pye GGL 0367 S2/4)

Sing On (Trad) (4:58)
Performed by Paul Barbarin and his New Orleans Jazz: John Brunious (tp) Willie Humphreys (clt) Bob Thomas (tb) Lester Santiago (p) Danny Barker (bj) Milt Hinton (b) Paul Barbarin (d)
Recorded 7 January 1955, New York City
Taken from the album Paul Barbarin and his New Orleans Jazz
LP (London LTZ-K 15032)

Blues for Alvina (Willie Wilson, Alvina Wilson) (7:11)
Performed by Duke Pearson (p) Freddie Hubbard (tp) Willie Wilson (tb) Pepper Adams (bs) Thomas Howard (b) Lex Humphries (d)
Recorded 2 August 1961, New York
Taken from the album Dedication!
2000 CD (Prestige OJCCD19392 (1) Track 6)

April in Paris (V Duke) (5:03)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp) Marcus Roberts (p) Roberts Leslie Hurst III (b) Jeff ‘Tain’ Watts (d)
Recorded 1986
Taken from the album Marsalis Standard Time Vol. 1
1987 CD (CBS 4510392(1) Track 2)

The Shadow of Your Smile (Johnny Mandel, Paul Francis Webster) (4:05)
Performed by Blossom Dearie (p,v) Jeff Clyne (b) Johnny Butts (d)
Recorded London, 1966
Taken from the album Blossom Dearie at Ronnie Scott’s Club London
1998 CD (Redial 5586832 (1) Track 4)

12th Street Rag (Euday L Bowman) (2:56)
Performed by Barney Kessel (guitar) Al Hendrickson (rhythm guitar)
Bill Perkins (ts) Georgie Auld (ts) Harry "Sweets" Edison (tp) Jimmy Rowles (p) Red Mitchell (b) Shelly Manne (d) Irving Cottler (d)
Recorded 26 July 1955
Taken from the album To Swing or Not to Swing
1987 CD (Contemporary OJCCD3172 (1) Track 11)

Dancy Dancy (John Handy) (2:53)
Performed by John Handy (as, ts) Jerry Hahn (g) Mike White (v) Don Thompson (b) Terry Clarke (d)
Recorded 1966
Taken from the album The 2nd John Handy Album
LP (BPG 62881 S1/1)

U.M.M.G. (Billy Strayhorn) (4:30)
Performed by Duke Ellington and his Orchestra: Cat Anderson, Shorty Baker, Andrew "Fats" Ford, Andres Forda, Dizzy Gillespie, Ray Nance, Clark Terry (tp) Quentin Jackson, John Sanders, Britt Woodman (tb) Harry Carney, Paul Gonsalves, Jimmy Hamilton, Johnny Hodges, Russell Procope (sax) Elden C. Bailey, Harry Breuer, George Gaber, Morris Goldenberg, Chauncey Morehouse, Walter Rosenberg, Bobby Rosengarden, Milton Schlesinger, Brad Spinney (perc) Jimmy Jones (p) Jimmy Rushing (v) Duke Ellington (p) Jimmy Woode (b) Sam Woodyard (d)
Recorded 19 February 1959
Taken from the album Ellington Jazz Party
LP (Philips BBL 7324 S2/1)

St. Louis Blues (W.C. Handy) (9:00)
Performed by Dave Brubeck (p) Paul Desmond (as) Gene Wright (b) Joe Morello (d)
Recorded 1960
Taken from the album The Quartet
1985 CD (LRC C387681 Track 3)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Words and Music (b00cdbpf)
Italian Fantasy

A sequence of poetry, prose and music inspired by travellers to Italy.

Actors Emily Bruni and Benedict Cumberbatch read poetry, including works by Byron, arch-Italophile Robert Browning and EE Cummings, who depicts numberless hordes of tourists to Italy clutching cameras. With prose from Henry James, explaining Wordsworth's enthusiasm for a particular Italian pine tree, cookery writer Elizabeth David on white truffles and American writer Eleanor Clark, who found the fountains of Rome surprisingly shocking.

The music includes Berlioz's Harold in Italy inspired by Byron, Bob Dylan's When I paint my masterpiece, Respighi's depictions of the pines and fountains of Rome and the vocal sound of the Italian trallalero team Vagabondo.


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00lxqpd)
2009

Prom 22 - MGM Musicals

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

John Wilson and his hand-picked Orchestra celebrate the MGM musical with songs from unforgettable movie classics, including The Wizard of Oz, Meet Me in St Louis, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, High Society, Gigi and Singin' in the Rain.

Remarkably, although the original orchestral parts were lost when the studio destroyed its music library to make way for a car park, Wilson has succeeded in reconstructing the scores by painstakingly transcribing each soundtrack by ear. He is joined by starry singers from the classical and musical theatre worlds, as well as by the elite Maida Vale Singers

Kim Criswell (singer)
Sarah Fox (soprano)
Thomas Allen (baritone)
Curtis Stigers (singer)
Seth MacFarlane (singer)
The John Wilson Orchestra
Maida Vale Singers
John Wilson (conductor).


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00hlcsr)
Nina Black

Drama-documentary by Melanie Harris - winner of the 2009 New York Festivals Gold World Medal for Best Drama Special.

Nina has to get to Glasgow but she has no money, no minder and no sense of time or place. She falls in with a boy and his dog, but is he really her friend?

A mix of drama and interviews with the real-life Nina Black - a Swede with severe attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder - creates a complex portraix of living with ADHD.

Nina ...... Bonnie Engstrom
Boy ...... Ashley Gerlach
Sophie ...... Sophie Dow
Guard ...... Charles Swift
Woman ...... Caitlin Thorburn
Man ...... Colin Warner
Girl ...... Georgia Keatley-Barclay

Music by Leafcutter John and Rupert Shean
Directed and produced by Melanie Harris.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00lxqq5)
New Italian Music

Tom Service explores new Italian music with Ed McKeon, featuring recent performances of Gervasoni, Sciarrino and Casale by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, and Nono and Castiglioni by vocal ensemble Exaudi.

Music includes:

Gervasoni: Sensibile
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Tito Ceccherini (conductor)

Nono: Sara dolce tacere
Exaudi
James Weeks (director)

Casale: A Victor Hugo Daza
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Tito Ceccherini (conductor)

Castiglioni: Hymne
Exaudi
James Weeks (director)

Sciarrino: I fuochi oltre la ragione
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Tito Ceccherini (conductor).



SUNDAY 02 AUGUST 2009

SUN 00:00 The Early Music Show (b00jdhvm)
Phantasm Profile

Lucie Skeaping talks to Laurence Dreyfus, the founder and director of the viol consort Phantasm. They discuss among other things the group's distinctive expressive sound, and some of their arrangements of keyboard works by JS Bach, and sacred vocal music by Byrd. Music in the programme is a selection from Phantasm's recordings, including works by Jenkins, Lawes, Gibbons and Purcell. (Repeat)


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00lxrnd)
1.00am
Haydn, Franz Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 60 in C, H I 60 (Il distratto)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul McCreesh (conductor)

1.30am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Variations on La ci darem la mano, Op 2
Abdel Rahman El Bacha (piano)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul McCreesh (conductor)

1.48am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Abdel Rahman El Bacha (piano)

1.55am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul McCreesh (conductor)

2.21am
Rheinberger, Josef (1839-1901): Sonata in E flat for horn and piano, Op 178
Martin Van der Merwe (horn)
Huib Christiaanse (piano)

2.43am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Espen Lilleslatten, Renata Arado (violins)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ivor Bolton (conductor)

3.01am
Dütsch, Otto (c.1823-1863): Overture (The Croatian Girl)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

3.13am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

3.32am
Ebner, Leopold (1769-1830): Trio in B flat
Zagreb Woodwind Trio:
Branko Mihanovic (oboe)
Andelko Ramuscak (clarinet)
Zvonimir Stanislav (bassoon)

3.39am
Rubbra, Edmund (1901-1986): Trio in one movement, Op 68
The Hertz Trio

4.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

4.10am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene, K505
Andrea Rost (soprano)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra

4.21am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto No 4 in E minor for strings
Concerto Koln

4.32am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Claudio Bohorquez (cello)
Marcus Groh (piano)

4.43am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
The King's Singers

4.51am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in F for treble recorder, RV 442
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Camerata Koln

5.01am
Rathaus, Karol (1895-1954): Prelude and Gigue in A for orchestra, Op 44
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Joel Stuben (conductor)

5.09am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David - 1604)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

5.17am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in G for violin and keyboard, K301
Julie Eskaer (violin)
Janjz Zapolsky (piano)

5.31am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Sonata No 1 in G for string orchestra
Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Ludovic Bacs (conductor)

5.44am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Rhapsodie Espagnole, S254
Richard Raymond (piano)

5.59am
Williams, Grace (1906-1977): Sea Sketches
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

6.18am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): String Quartet No 12 in F, Op 96
Prague Quartet

6.41am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Rachael Brown (flute)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrich Mortensen (director).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00lxrng)
Martin Handley

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

MENDELSSOHN
Rondo capriccioso, op.14
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
DECCA 4686002, T.5

07:10

HAYDN
Allegro con brio from Symphony No.44 “Trauer”
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman (director)
ERATO ECD75524, T.8

07:17

Anton KARAS
The Third Man Theme
Anton Karas (zither)
NAXOS 8.120880, T.6

07:20

SIBELIUS
Suite for violin and string orchestra, JS 185
Dong-Suk Kang (violin)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)
BIS CD 1921/23, CD5/T.14-16

07:29

BEETHOVEN
Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, op.78
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 5 72912 2, CD8/T.1-2

07:37

ROSSINI
Concedi, amor pietoso (Grant, o merciful love)
From L’italiana in Algeri
Juan Diego Florez (tenor)
Orchestra Sinfonica e Coro di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 4700242, T.5

07:43

PATIÑO
Nevando está
Göran Söllscher (guitar)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 7582, T.11

07:47

BRAHMS arr. Rysanov
Sonatensatz
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Evelyn Chang (piano)
AVIE AV2111, T.1

07:53

ARNE
Overture no.7 in D major
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (director)
OISEAU LYRE 4368592, T.7


08:03

BERLIOZ
Christe, rex gloriae
From Te Deum, op.22
London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Sir Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 4166602, T.4

08:10

GRANADOS
Valses Poéticos
Alicia de Larrocha (piano)
RCA 09026681842, T.13

08:24

Ralph VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Bredon Hill
From On Wenlock Edge
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
The Fitzwilliam String Quartet
LINN RECORDS CKD 296, T.5

08:32

HANDEL
Concerto grosso in A major, op.6, no.11
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
L’OISEAU-LYRE 478 0319, CD3/T.7-11


08:51

CHOPIN
Polonaise in A flat major, op.53 “Heroic”
Evgeny Kissin (piano)
SONY BMG 88697301102, CD1/T12

09:03

DEBUSSY
Feux d’artifice from Preludes, Book 2
Pascal Rogé (piano)
ONYX 4004, T.24

09:08

VIVALDI
‘Paris’ Concerto 1 for strings & continuo in g minor, RV 157
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler (director)
AVIE AV 2178, T.14-16

09:15

Florent SCHMITT
Suite en rocaille, op.84, movements 1 & 2
Mirage Quintet
NAXOS 8.570444, T.5-6

09:23

SCHUBERT
Sei mir gegrüßt, D741 (I Greet You)
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Julius Drake (piano)
EMI 5 03424 2, T.19

09:29

GERSHWIN
An American in Paris
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
John Baltimore (conductor)
RPO 019 CD, T.1

09:50

HAHN
Fetes galantes
Philippe Jaroussky (counter-tenor)
Jerome Ducros (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 216621 2, T.8

09:52

MENDELSSOHN arr. W.T. Best
The War March of the Priests (from ‘Athalie’)
Thomas Trotter (organ)
HYPERION CDA66216, T.4


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00lxrnj)
Food

Suzy Klein explores food and drink in music, and presents pieces by Rossini, Schubert, Matthew Herbert, Strauss and Bach.

Playlist:

Martinu: Charleston (La Revue de Cuisine)
Dartington Ensemble
HYPERION CDA 66084 Tr 9
Dur: 2m52a

Handel: Overture: Alexander's feast
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers
COLLINS CLASSICS 70162 DISC 1 Tr 1
Dur: 6m20s

Schubert: Theme and variations (Quintet in A, D 667 - Trout)
Trio Fontenay
Nobuko Imai (viola)
Chi-chi Nwanoku (bass)
TELDEC 0630 13153 2 Tr 4
Dur: 7m25s

Kirkeby/Waller: All that meat and no potatoes
Fats Waller and his rhythm
CLASSICS 1030 Tr 22
Dur: 2m44s

Strauss: Le diner (Suite: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme)
Academy of St Martin In the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 446 696 2 Tr 9
Dur: 10m37s

Matthew Herbert: An apple a day (3255 people eating an apple....)
ACCIDENTAL AC9CD Tr 7
Dur: 1m33s

Rossini: Les Figues seches (Peches de vieillesse, Book 4: Quatre mendiants)
Marco Sollini (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10319 Tr 1
Dur: 4m53s

Charles Trenet/Breton: Mam'zell Clio
Charles Trenet (voice)
Wal-Berg's Orchestra
ASV CD AJA 5166 Tr 12
Dur: 2m41s

Telemann: Conclusion in D (Tafel Musik, Production II)
Concerto Amsterdam
Frans Bruggen (director)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 69457 2 DISC 3 Trs 16-18
Dur: 6m39s

Prokofiev: March: The Love for Three Oranges
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor)
WARNER CLASSICS 0927 49636 2 DISC 6 Tr 3
Dur: 1m30s

Bach: Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee susse (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht - Coffee Cantata, BWV211 No 4)
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Liliko Maeda (flute)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Susuki (director)
BIS CD 1411 Tr 14
Dur: 4m42s.


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (b00lxrnl)
Prom 23: Evolution

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Sarah Walker.

Evolution!

As part of 2009's Darwin celebrations CBBC presenters Gemma Hunt and Barney Harwood, with special guest David Attenborough, host this family Prom inspired by the natural world.

Gemma Hunt (presenter)
Barney Harwood (presenter)
David Attenborough (guest presenter)
London Philharmonic Choir
BBC Concert Orchestra
Charles Hazlewood (conductor)

Improvisation: Big Bang
Britten: Storm (Peter Grimes)
Leifs: Hekla
John Williams: Jurassic Park - theme
James Brett: Walking with Dinosaurs (excerpts).


SUN 11:40 Twenty Minutes (b00lxrnn)
Beastly London

Richard Foster explores the exotic animals of London's past, including lions in the Tower, an elephant with toothache in the Strand and a camel dancing on London Bridge.

In Darwin's day, before the roar of traffic drowned the streets of London, it might well have been possible to hear the roar of jungle animals. From medieval times, the city has been home to exotic captive creatures from around the world. Many were presented to kings and queens as symbols of royal power, while others were tortured and killed for the entertainment of a bloodthirsty public.


SUN 12:00 BBC Proms (b00lxrnq)
Prom 23: Evolution

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Sarah Walker.

As part of 2009's Darwin celebrations CBBC presenters Gemma Hunt and Barney Harwood, with special guest David Attenborough, host the conclusion of a family Prom inspired by the natural world.

DJ and drum and bass producer Goldie renews his acquaintance with the BBC Concert Orchestra after 2008's BBC TWO Maestro conducting competition, this time though as composer. His Darwin-inspired BBC commission, Sine tempore, is his first ever work for classical orchestra.

Gemma Hunt (presenter)
Barney Harwood (presenter)
David Attenborough (guest presenter)
London Philharmonic Choir
BBC Concert Orchestra
Charles Hazlewood (conductor)

Goldie: Sine tempore (BBC commission: world premiere)
Arvo Part: If Bach had been a Beekeeper
Delius: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Koechlin: The Law of the Jungle
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
John Williams: Star Wars - main theme.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00lxrns)
Ton Koopman

Lucie Skeaping presents a concert of organ music recorded at Stift Zwettl Abbey in Lower Austria. Ton Koopman performs solo works by Bach and Spanish composer Pablo Bruna, as well as two concertos by Handel and Haydn, with the orchestral accompaniment provided by Koopman's own ensemble - Amsterdam Baroque.

Stift Zwettl Abbey is part of a sprawling Medieval Cistercian monastery that nestles in the bend of the river Kamp. Over the centuries it's been plundered and rebuilt many times, and now houses a huge collection of manuscripts and artefacts looked after by the 23 or so monks who live there, and who still manage the surrounding agricultural land, fish farm and vineyards. Each summer they play host to an annual organ festival - the occasion for this recording.

In the second part of the programme, Catherine Bott presents the second of her features from the Young Artists' Showcase at the 2009 York Early Music Festival.

Playlist:

Bach: In dulce Jubilo
Pablo Bruna: Tiento sobre la letania del la Virgen
Ton Koopman (organ)

Handel: Organ Concerto in G minor, HWV289 No 1
Haydn: Keyboard Concerto in C, H XVIII 1
Ton Koopman (organ)
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Louis-Antoine Travenol: Sonata No 3 in D (excerpts)
Michele Mascitti: Sonata No 3 in G minor (excerpt)
Le Tic Toc Choc
(recorded at the York Early Music Festival's Young Artists competition final on 18th July 2009)

Tarquini Merula: La Lusignuola
Sweelinck: Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Anon (14th century): Estampie (Robertsbridge Codex)
Purcelli Abubu
(recorded at the York Early Music Festival's Young Artists competition final on 18th July 2009).


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00lxrnv)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests including Mendelssohn's Sextet, astonishingly written when the composer was still in his teens, Rodrigo's Cello Concerto in a recording made by Julian Lloyd-Webber, who commissioned the work, and Nigel Kennedy's take on Chopin. Percussionist Chris Brannick makes a guest request.

Elgar
Salut d’Amour
Itzhak Perlman (violin), Samuel Sanders (piano)
EMI CDC 7548822 t2

Gilbert & Sullivan
Ruddigore or “The Witch’s Curse” (excerpt)
Hornpipe; “My boy you may take it from me”
Robin - Gordon Sandison (baritone)
New Sadlers Well Opera Chorus and Orchestra,
Simon Phipps (conductor)
That’s Entertainment CDTER 21128 CD1 t7 + 8

Golijov
Lullaby and Doina for flute, clarinet, double bass and string quartet
Tara Helen O’Connor (flute), Todd Palmer (clarinet), Mark Dresser (double bass), St. Lawrence String Quartet
EMI 5 57356 2 t3-5

Mendelssohn
Sextet in D major for violin, 2 violas, cello, double bass and piano, op.110
Bartholdy Piano Quartet with Andra Darzins (2nd viola), Wolfgang Wagner (double bass)
Naxos 8.550966 t1-4

Messiaen
Turangalila (excerpt)
Jardin du sommeil d’amour
Finale
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Dominique Kim (ondes martenot)
Berlin Philharmonic, Kent Nagano (conductor)
Teldec 8573820432 t6 + 10

Rutland Boughton
The Immortal Hour (excerpt)
Act 2: The Faery Song
Yvonne Kenny (soprano), Philharmonia Orchestra, David Parry (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 3035 t18

Rodrigo
Concierto Como un Divertimento
Julian Lloyd-Webber (cello),
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Jesús López-Cobos (conductor)
BMG 74321 8412 2 t1-3

Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie
Act 3, Scenes 8 and 9
Thésée – Laurent Naouri (bass), une matelote – Gaëlle Mechaly (soprano),
Les Arts Florissants, William Christie (conductor)
Erato 0630155172 CD2 t19-22

Chopin
Nocturne op 9 no 2 andante arr. Krzesimir Debski for violin and orchestra
Nigel Kennedy (violin), Polish Chamber Orchestra, Jacek Kaspszyk (conductor)
EMI 3799342 t8


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00lv2mq)
Choral Evening Prayer, from Buckfast Abbey, Devon, during the 2009 Exon Singers Festival.

Introit: Companions of the Lord (Philip Wilby) (first performance)
Responses: Plainsong
Office Hymn: Creator of the earth and sky (Deus creator)
Psalms: 11, 12, 13 (Plainsong)
First Lesson: I Samuel 11
Anthem: Insanae et vanae curae (Haydn)
Second Lesson: Luke 22 vv39-46
Homily: The Very Rev John Clarke, Dean of Wells
Canticle: Magnificat from the Fauxbourdon Service (Jeremy Woodside) (first broadcast)
The Lord's Prayer (Richard Allain)
Motet: Ave Maria (Philip Wilby)
Final Hymn: As we remember, Lord, thy faithful handmaid (Christe sanctorum)
Organ Voluntary: Con moto maestoso (Sonata No 3 in A, Op 65) (Mendelssohn)

Organist: Jeffrey Makinson
Director of music: Matthew Owens.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00lxrnx)
Rossini

Charles Hazlewood and the BBC Concert Orchestra are joined by mezzo-soprano Liora Grodnikaite for an exploration of some of the workings of Rossini's opera buffa - comic opera - style, focusing on The Italian Girl in Algiers. They explain and demonstrate operatic terms such as cavatina, cabaletta and cavata, as well as considering the impact that Rossini's ideas made on some of his contemporaries, examining Rossini's influence on Schubert's Overture in C (In the Italian Style).

Gioacchino Rossini was one of the most successful composers of the first half of the 19th century. In particular, he became the foremost creator of comic opera, producing such masterpieces as The Barber of Seville, La Cenerentola and The Italian Girl in Algiers, providing mezzo-sopranos with some of their finest leading operatic roles.


SUN 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00lxrnz)
Jennifer Pike and Tom Blach/Pavel Haas Quartet

Series of chamber performances from the 2008-2010 intake of Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Sarah Walker presents former BBC Young Musician of the Year Jennifer Pike performing Janacek's Violin Sonata, and the Pavel Haas Quartet from Prague with Smetana's String Quartet No 1 in E minor.

Janacek: Violin Sonata
Jennifer Pike (violin)
Tom Blach (piano)

Smetana: String Quartet No 1 in E minor (From My Life)
Pavel Haas Quartet.


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b00lxrp1)
Prom 24: Foskett, Beethoven, Berlioz

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Penny Gore.

Susanna Malkki conducts a Prom featuring a new work, From Trumpet, by young Paris-based British composer Ben Foskett. It precedes Beethoven's Fourth Symphony in which, after the great leap forward of the Eroica, the composer took a last look back at the more serene, Classical style of Haydn.

Simon Preston (organ)
Jorg Schneider (tenor)
Choristers of St Paul's Cathedral
Trinity Boys Choir
BBC Symphony Chorus
The Bach Choir
Crouch End Festival Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)

Ben Foskett: From Trumpet (BBC commission; world premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No 4 in B flat.


SUN 20:20 BBC Proms (b00lxrp3)
Proms Plus

Proms Literary Festival - Tennyson

Proms Literary Festival

Watch a webcast of the discussion - the link is below

Former poet laureate Andrew Motion introduces a personal choice of poems by another poet Laureate, Alfred Tennyson. Actress Fiona Shaw performs Andrew's choices, including excerpts from In Memoriam and The Lady of Shallot in front of an audience at the Royal College of Music.

Andrew also talks to Matthew Sweet about Tennyson, revealing him to be a much stranger poet than is generally believed - a troubled figured, rhapsodic in his poetry, both antiquated and modern. In his life he was touched by great joy and tragedy, yet was always willing to grasp the great issues of the Victorian Age, of history, faith and evolution.


SUN 20:40 BBC Proms (b00lxrp5)
Prom 24: Foskett, Beethoven, Berlioz

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Penny Gore.

The Prom concludes with Susanna Mälkki conducting Berlioz's spectacular and gargantuan Te Deum in which she marshalls vast massed choirs of adults and children, the BBC Symphony Orchestra and organist Simon Preston. At its 1855 Paris premiere, the work involved almost 1,000 performers.

Simon Preston (organ)
Jorg Schneider (tenor)
Choristers of St Paul's Cathedral
Trinity Boys Choir
BBC Symphony Chorus
The Bach Choir
Crouch End Festival Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)

Berlioz: Te Deum.


SUN 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00lxrp7)
Searching for Alfred in the Shadow of Tennyson

To many people today Alfred, Lord Tennyson is an iconic image of the Victorian era. We know him as Queen Victorian's Poet Laureate, an imposing figure with a beard and cape and the author of long poems often based on myths and legends. But this image hides other facets of Tennyson and obscures the fact that many creative artists today are drawing on his work.

In this programme the poet and writer Ruth Padel goes in search of the real Tennyson, championing him as a poet for our times as well as his own. In conversation with figures as diverse as the poet and former Laureate Andrew Motion, the novelists Andrew O' Hagan and Adam Foulds, the poet Jo Shapcott, the rock musician Dani Filth and academics Robert Douglas-Fairhurst and Angela Leighton, she hears how the figure of Tennyson has been an inspiration to them.

Ruth also investigates the real Alfred behind the image of grandeur. She finds our about his preoccupation with what he called the "black blood" of his family, whose members were prone to break-downs, alcoholism and madness. And she hears how these concerns led to Tennyson's ability to articulate neurosis and loss in his work even though, as Poet Laureate, he became an establishment figure.

This programme was first broadcast in 2009 to mark the 200th anniversary of Tennyson's birth.


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00k4gc6)
The Double

A sequence of poetry, prose and music exploring the disturbing world of shadows and ghostly doubles, with readings by Janie Dee and Nicholas Farrell.

With works by Edgar Allan Poe, Robert Louis Stevenson, Dostoevsky, Heine, Wilde, Robert Lowell and Khalil Ghibran, interspersed with music by Bach, Boulez, Schubert and Steve Reich.


SUN 23:35 Jazz Line-Up (b00lxrpc)
Christian McBride/European Jazz Orchestra

Julian Joseph talks to in-demand bassist Christian McBride about his new band's first album, Inside Straight. A musician who has long played with an acoustic line-up, McBride has united pianist Eric Reed, alto saxophonist Steve Wilson, drummer Carl Allen, and vibraphonist and former pupil of his Warren Woolf for an album of hard swing jazz and blues groove.

Plus a concert given by the European Jazz Orchestra, one of the most ambitious musical projects that the European Broadcasting Union has created. A minimum of 19 players from as many European countries assemble under the direction of a host nation (this year Romania) who appoint a musical director and commission music for the band. The musicians then tour around Europe for two weeks ending with one concert that is recorded for European Radio broadcast. The musical director is Romanian-born Peter Herbolizheimer, who has for the first time introduced Latin percussion and three vocalists to the line-up.

Playlist:

Title: The Breeze and I
Artist: The Edie Thompson Trio (Eddie Thompson - piano, Len Skeat - bass, Jim Hall - drums)
Album: The Unforgettable 1982 Concert
Label: HEP CD 2094
Track: 1
Comp: Lucuona/Stillman
Publ: MCPS
Dur: 6m44s

Title: Brother Mister
Artist: Christian McBride (Christian McBride - bass, Carl Allen - drums, Eric Scott Reed - piano, Steve Wilson, saxophone, Warren Wolf, Jr - vibes)
Album: Kind of Brown
Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1047
Track: 1
Comp: Christian McBride
Publ: Tonichris Music (BMI)
Dur: 4m51s

Title: Starbeam
Artist: Christian McBride (Christian McBride - bass, Carl Allen - drums, Eric Scott Reed - piano, Steve Wilson - saxophone, Warren Wolf, Jr - vibes)
Album: Kind of Brown
Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1047
Track: 4
Comp: Christian McBride
Publ: Tonichris Music (BMI)
Dur: 6m28s

Title: Theme from Kareem
Artist: Christian McBride (Christian McBride - bass, Carl Allen - drums, Eric Scott Reed - piano, Steve Wilson - saxophone, Warren Wolf, Jr - vibes)
Album: Kind of Brown
Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1047
Track: 2
Comp: Freddy Hubbard
Publ: Hubtones Music Co.(BMI)
Dur: 7m52s

Title: Uncle James
Artist: Christian McBride Christian McBride (Christian McBride - bass, Carl Allen - drums, Eric Scott Reed - piano, Steve Wilson - saxophone, Warren Wolf, Jr - vibes)
Album: Kind of Brown
Label: Mack Avenue MAC 1047
Track: 8
Comp: Christian McBride
Publ: Tonichris Music (BMI)
Dur: 5m20s

European Broadcast Union Concert Set, recorded at the A-Trane Jazz Club in Bucharest on May 7th 2009:

Jacek Onuszkiewicz (lead trumpet) - Sweden
Jurgen Martl (lead trumpet) - Austria
Neyko Bodurov (trumpet) - Bulgaria
Tobias Wiklund (trumpet) - Denmark
Zvonimir Bajevic (trumpet) - Croatia
Lovro Ravbar (lead alto saxophone) - Slovenia
Manuel Gesseney (alto saxophone) - Switzerland
Alexandru Simu (lead tenor saxophone) - Romania
Frederick Menzies (tenor saxophone) - Denmark
Andre Roligheten (baritone saxophone) - Norway
Jan Jirucha (lead trombone) - Czech Republic
Stephan Ringmey (trombone) - Norway
Bastien Ballaz (trombone) - France
Andre Jensen (bass trombone) - Denmark
Max Frankl (guitar) - Germany
Kristjan Randalu (piano) - Estonia
Brandi Disterheft (bass) - Canada
Hanne Pulli (drums) - Finland
Farouk Gomati (percussion) - Germany
Maaike den Dunnen (vocals) - The Netherlands
Marina Satti (vocals) - Greece

Title: Neilsson Cadenza Blues
Artist: European Jazz Orchestra 2009
Comp: Eddie Daniels/Peter Herbolzheimer
Dur: 5m52s

Title: The Duke
Artist: European Jazz Orchestra 2009
Comp: Dave Brubeck, arr Herbolzheimer
Dur: 5m13s

Title: In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning
Artist: European Jazz Orchestra 2009
Comp: Dave Mann
Dur: 3m45s

Title: Nefertiti
Artist: European Jazz Orchestra 2009
Comp: Wayne Shorter, arr Peter Herbolzheimer
Dur: 8m41s

Title: Mixolydian Highlander
Artist: European Jazz Orchestra 2009
Comp: Peter Herbolzheimer (arr PH)
Dur: 6m

Title: If There's a Sky Above
Artist: Alan Barnes (Alan Barnes - saxes, Harry Allen - Sax, John Pearce - piano, Dave Chamberlain - double bass, Bobby Worth - drums)
Album: Barnestorming
Label: Woodville Records WBVCD 115
Track: 4
Comp: Harry Allen
Publ: Woodville Records
Dur: 4m56s.



MONDAY 03 AUGUST 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00lxrzd)
1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Symphony No 1 in B flat, Op 38
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

1.35am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Concerto No 2 in B flat for piano and orchestra, Op 19
Martha Argerich (piano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)

2.05am
Pisendel, Johann Georg (1687-1755): Sonata in C minor for violin and basso continuo
Barbara Jane Gilbey (violin)
Sue-Ellen Paulsen (cello)
Geoffrey Lancaster (harpsichord)

2.20am
Ockeghem, Johannes (c.1410-1497): Intemerata Dei mater
Ave Maria
The Hilliard Ensemble

2.33am
Jenner, Gustav Uwe (1865-1920): Trio in E flat for clarinet, horn and piano
James Campbell (clarinet)
Martin Hackleman (horn)
Jane Coop (piano)

3.01am
Quinault, Jean-Baptiste (1687-1745): Overture and Dances (Le nouveau monde)
Arion

3.10am
Urbaitis, Mindaugas (b.1952): Lacrimosa
Lithuanian State Chamber Choir
Sigitas Vaiciulionis (conductor)

3.15am
Eckhard, Johann Gottfried (1735-1809): Sonata in F, Op 2, No 1
Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)

3.30am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Quintet in C, D956
Artemis Quartet

4.21am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Symphony No 1 in D, Op 25
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Karel Ancerl (conductor)

4.35am
Cabezon, Antonio de (1510-1566): Duvincela. Chanson-Intavolierung
Roland Gotz (spinet)

4.38am
Monteverdi, Claudio (1567-1643): Magnificat II
Choir of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.49am
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934) ed Eric Fenby: La Calinda
BBC Concert Orchestra
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.53am
Zarzycki, Aleksander (1834-1895): Mazurka in G for violin and piano, Op 26
Monika Jarecka (violin)
Krystyna Makowska (piano)

5.01am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Symphony, Op 10, No 2
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.12am
Desprez, Josquin (ca.1440-1521): Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel (conductor)

5.17am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Arthur Ozolins (piano)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.45am
Irgens-Jensen, Ludvig (1894-1969): Japanischer Fruhling
Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen (soprano)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Steven Sloane (conductor)

6.09am
Aufschnaiter, Benedict Anton (1665-1742): Ouverture and Entree (Serenade No 3 in G minor); Menuett, Gavotta and Menuett (Serenade No 3 in G minor)
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg (director)

6.17am
Nauss, Johann Xaver (c.1690-1764): Praeludium Terti Toni
Jaroslav Tuma (organ)

6.31am
Hakanson, Knut (1887-1929): Starboys, Op 39
Swedish Radio Choir
Eric Ericson (conductor)

6.33am
Enna, August (1859-1939): Klaverstykker
Ida Cernecka (piano)

6.41am
Novacek, Ottokar Eugen (1866-1900): Perpetuum Mobile
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

6.44am
Rossi, Salomone (c.1570-1630): Rimanti in pace for five voices
Katelijne van Laethem (soprano)
Pascal Bertin (alto)
Eitan Sorek, Josep Benet (tenor)
Josep Cabre (baritone)
Daedalus
Roberto Festa (conductor)

6.51am
Improvisation on Guardame las vacas; Two Improvisations on La Folia and Passamezzo moderno
Labyrinto.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00lxrzg)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

BERLIOZ
Le Corsaire Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (cond)
TELARC CD 80164 T.6

7.12

BACH
Prelude and Fugue in D BWV 850 (WTC book 1)
Martin Stadtfeld (piano)
SONY 88697423712 CD1 Trs. 9 & 10

7.15

VIVALDI
Cello Concerto in A minor (RV 422)
Peter Wispelwey (cello)
Florilegium
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 10097 Trs 20-22

7.22

SCHUMANN
2nd of 3 Romances for Oboe & Piano op.94
Francois Leleux (oboe)
Eric le Sage (piano)
ALPHA 121 CD.1 Tr.2

7.26

BRITTEN
Jubilate Deo in C
Choir of Kings College Cambridge
James Lancelot (organ)
Philip Ledger (conductor)
EMI 7646532 Tr 16

7.31

MUSSORGSKY
Promenade and Gnomus from Pictures at an Exhibition
Oslo Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons (cond)
EMI 575172 2 CD 1 trs 1-2

7.36

LISZT
Hungarian Rhapsody no.15 “Rakocsy March”
Alfred Brendel (piano)
VANGUARD CLASSICS 084024 7 1 Tr 1

7.42

HANDEL
Violin Sonata in A major (op.1 no.10)
Pavlo Beznosiuk (violin)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907466 CD2 TRS 20-23

7.51

MOZART
The Marriage of Figaro - Porgi, amor
Elizabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini
CLASSICS FOR PLEASURE 3826082 tr 1

7.55

BIZET
Orchestral Suite No.2 – Farandole
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski
NAÏVE V5130 tr 20

8.04

HAYDN
Menuetto: String Quartet in F # Minor op.50 no.4
The Lindsays
ASV GOLD GLD 4008 tr 3

8.08

SUPPE
Light Cavalry Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 415 377 2 Tr 6

8.16

RAMEAU
Suite in G minor (L’enharmonique)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67597 tr 16

8.24

CORELLI
Una Giga de Corelli
Paul O’Dette (baroque guitar)
Andrew Lawrence-King (harp and psaltery)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2907212 tr 8

8.26

SOMERVELL
Come into the Garden Maud
David Wilson Johnson (baritone)
David Owen Norris (piano)
HELIOS CDH 55089 tr 9


8.32

BEETHOVEN
Symphony no.3 (Scherzo)
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 419 597 2 tr 3


8.39

CHOPIN
Scherzo no.4 in E (op.54)
Simon Trpceski (piano)
EMI 3755862 tr 8

8.52

HANDEL
Anthem for the Foundling Hospital
Martyn Hill (tenor)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Preston
L’OISEAU LYRE 421 654 2 tr 8

8.56

OFFENBACH
Barbe-bleue
City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Louis Fremaux (conductor)
EMI 7630242 tr 15

9.03

ELGAR
Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD168 trs

9.16

MacMILLAN
The Gallant Weaver
Laudibus
Mike Brewer (cond)
DELPHIAN DCD34060 tr 11

9.22

MOZART
Rondo in A major K.386
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz (conductor)
DECCA 425 0442 tr 8

9.31

MENDELSSOHN
Organ sonata op.65 no.5
William Whitehead (organ of Ball Room, Buckingham Palace)
CHANDOS CHAN 10532 trs 15-17

9.42

SAINT-SAENS
Septet in E flat major (op.65)
The Nash Ensemble
HYPERION CDA67431/2 CD1 trs 1-4


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lxrzj)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 102
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI CDC 747 462

10.26am
John Stafford Smith: Horrible is the end of th'unrighteous generation
Timothy Kenworthy-Brown (alto)
Patrick McCarthy, Toby Parr (tenors)
Tom Cogan (baritone)
Adrian Peacock (bass)
Psalmody
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman (director)
HYPERION CDA 67150

10.39am
Walter Leigh: Concertino for harpsichord and strings
George Malcolm (harpsichord)
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
BBC BBCM50152

10.50am
JC Bach: Sextet in C for oboe, two horns, violin, cello and keyboard
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 423 385 2

11.08am
Ireland: A London Overture
The Philharmonia
Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor)
ASV CDDCA 634

11.22am
Schumann: Three Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Heinz Holliger (oboe d'amore)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 426 386 2

11.35am
Janacek: Sinfonietta
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 747 048 2.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008h5ym)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod takes a series of snapshots of a period that lay at the centre of Tchaikovsky's creative life, from 1876 to 1890.

He begins with an exploration of music written and performed in 1876, the year before Tchaikovsky's short and catastrophic marriage.

Swan Lake (Act 1 Waltz)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
Decca 436 212-2 CD1, Tr 2

String Quartet No 3 (excerpt, 3rd mvt)
Borodin Quartet
Teldec 4509 90433-3 CD2, Tr 7

Cherevichki (Act 1 Sc 2)
Oskana ...... Ekaterina Morozova (soprano)
Vakula ...... Valery Popov (tenor)
Orchestra of the Cagliari Lyric Theatre
Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)
CDS 287/1-3 CD1, Tr 5

Francesca da Rimini
London Symphony Orchestra
Igor Markevitch (conductor)
BBCL 4053-2, Tr 1.


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00lxrzl)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM 03 - The Belcea Quartet

From Cadogan Hall, London.

Suzy Klein presents a chamber Prom in which former Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Belcea Quartet pay homage to Haydn and Britten. The former's Quartet comes from a period in the 1780s when he declared that he was writing 'in a new and special way', and the second-movement set of variations is characteristically unexpected and quirky in its shifting contrasts of mood.

Britten's atmospheric and evocative Second Quartet was composed in 1945 to celebrate the 250th anniversary of the death of Henry Purcell, and the finale is an extended set of variations which offers an extraordinary glimpse of Purcell's sound world refracted through the imagination of a composer who loved his music.

Belcea Quartet

Haydn: String Quartet in F sharp minor, Op 50, No 4
Britten: String Quartet No 2.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lxrzn)
Prom 16/Andris Nelsons, Stephen Hough

Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2009

Another chance to hear the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra's new music director Andris Nelsons making his debut. The programme celebrates John Casken's birthday with his evocative Orion over Farne, transporting us to the night sky.

Plus Stephen Hough continuing his exploration of Tchaikovsky's Piano Concertos with the neglected No 2, and Stravinsky's first commission for Diaghilev's Ballets Russes, The Firebird.

Stephen Hough (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons (conductor)

John Casken: Orion over Farne
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 2 in G
Stravinsky: The Firebird

4.15pm
Piano Music
Schubert: Sonata for piano in C minor, D958
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Gwilym Simcock: Fun and games
Gwilym Simcock (piano).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00lxrzq)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including leading German violinist Isabelle Faust, who talks about her Proms debut and Scottish folk group Blazin' Fiddles, who perform a set in the studio ahead of their Snape Proms concert at the 2009 Aldeburgh Festival.

17:02
TRADITIONAL
Donald Ridell Set
Blazin Fiddles
BFCD001
Track 4
0’23

17.03
LALO
Scherzo for Orchestra
Suisse Romande Orchestra
Ernest Ansermet (conductor)
DECCA 433 720 2
Track 10
4’39

17.08
GERHSWIN
I got rhythm
Ethel Merman, singer
NAXOS 8.120873-74
CD 2, Track 1
2’56

17.12
LIVE MUSIC
BACH
Solo Partita in D minor (for solo violin) BWV1004 (Allemande)
Isabelle Faust (violin)
4’55

17.24
LIVE MUSIC
BACH
Solo Partita in D minor (for solo violin) BWV1004 (Sarabande)
Isabelle Faust (violin)
3'54

17.35
BEETHOVEN
Sonata no.9 op.47 in A ”Kreutzer Sonata” (3rd movement)
Isabelle Faust (violin)
Harmonia Mundi HMC902025
CD 4, Track 3
8’11

17.45
DVORAK
Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 464 647 2
Track 16
7’29

17.54
CHOPIN
Prelude No. 13 in F sharp major Op. 28
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 436 821-2
Track 13
3’18

17.58
CHOPIN
Prelude No. 14 in E flat major Op. 28
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
DECCA 436 821-2
Track 14
0’30

18.03
HÉROLD
Zampa
NBC Symphony Orchestra
Arturo Toscanini (conductor)
RCA GD60310
Track 1
7’40

18.11
LIVE MUSIC
Fashion o the lasses
Blazin Fiddles
4'10

18.22
LIVE MUSIC
Murdoch of the moon
Blazin Fiddles
4'57

18.33
LIVE MUSIC
Polkas
Blazin Fiddles
3'33

18.38
DELIUS
In a Summer Garden
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 90845 2
Track 2
15’07

18.55
ROSSINI
Cruda sorte! Amor tiranno! (L’italiana in Algeri)
Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
John Nelson (conductor)
VIRGIN 5 45615 2
Track 2
4’03


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b00lxrzs)
Prom 25: Berlioz, Jarrell, Beethoven

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Tom Service.

Principal conductor Thierry Fischer brings the BBC National Orchestra of Wales to the Proms to perform music by Berlioz as well as the premiere of a new triple concerto by his Swiss compatriot, Michael Jarrell. Co-commissioned by the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, it brings together a trio of the finest woodwind players. Sillages refers to the wake a ship makes through water, and likewise the lines of the three soloists leave a trail of orchestra sound behind them.

Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Francois Leleux (oboe)
Paul Meyer (clarinet)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Berlioz: Overture (Les francs-juges)
Michael Jarrell: Sillages (BBC co-commission; world premiere).


MON 19:45 Twenty Minutes (b00lxrzv)
Two Welsh Hills

Horatio Clare

A new piece of writing, recorded on location, exploring features of great significance to the landscape, wildlife and psyche of Wales - hills.

Horatio Clare climbs from the bottom (where his mother now lives) to the top of the hill in Cwmdu, in the Black Mountains, where he grew up on a sheep farm. As Horatio climbs, he describes the geology, the flora and fauna, even the smell of this wild place - telling the stories of its people, and reflecting on how it formed him.


MON 20:05 BBC Proms (b00lxrzx)
Prom 25: Berlioz, Jarrell, Beethoven

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Tom Service.

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales' Prom continues, as the Royal Albert Hall is filled with 33 wind players, 36 brass and 20 percussionists to give full dramatic effect to Berlioz's Symphonie funebre et triomphale. Written to commemorate the fallen heroes of the French Revolution of 1830, Berlioz himself conducted it with a military band of 200 (though that was for the open air). It begins with a funeral march followed by a funeral oration given by a solo trombone, before the final hymn of praise.

Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Francois Leleux (oboe)
Paul Meyer (clarinet)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Berlioz: Symphonie funebre et triomphale.


MON 20:45 Twenty Minutes (b00lzmh7)
Two Welsh Hills

Osi Rhys Osmond

A new piece of writing, recorded on location, exploring features of great significance to the landscape, wildlife and psyche of Wales - hills.

Painter and writer Osi Rhys Osmond walks around and up Mynydd Machen, to where spoil from the Risca colliery was hauled more than 1,000 feet up and then dumped. He explores how, as the coal industry disappeared, many such tips were flattened in a three-dimensional airbrushing of history, or possibly because they were too painful a memory. But some were fought for and have remained. He reflects on how the Mynydd Machen tip is being reclaimed by plants, animals and birds - and by people too.


MON 21:05 BBC Proms (b00lzmh9)
Prom 25: Berlioz, Jarrell, Beethoven

Part 3

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Tom Service presents the conclusion of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' Prom, featuring a performance of Beethoven's Eroica, which was initially inspired by the composer's hero, Napoleon, directing world events at the forefront of the French Revolution. The composer baulked at giving it the title Bonaparte when Napoleon proclaimed himself Emperor, but the idea of celebrating great revolutionary ideals lived on.

Emmanuel Pahud (flute)
Francois Leleux (oboe)
Paul Meyer (clarinet)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 3 (Eroica).


MON 22:15 BBC Proms (b00lxs1n)
Proms Composer Portraits

Michael Jarrell

Presented by Tom Service.

In a programme recorded at the Royal Northern College of Music, Swiss composer Michael Jarrell discusses his new Proms co-commission and introduces performances of some of his chamber works given by students from the Royal Northern College of Music.

Michael Jarrell: Nachlese II, for violin and cello
Michael Gurevich (violin)
Philip Higham (cello)

Michael Jarrell: Assonances VII, for solo percussion
Toby Kearney (percussion).


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00lxs1q)
Tennyson 200

Vicki Feaver on Ulysses

Series in which contemporary British poets choose a single poem or extract by Tennyson and give a personal account of why it means so much to them.

Vicki Feaver talks about Tennyson's long poem Ulysses, about the aged hero of Greek myth, driven to travel onwards even after reaching his home on Ithaca and his long-suffering wife Penelope. Tennyson was only 24 when he wrote it, soon after hearing of the death of his dear friend Arthur Hallam.

Feaver believes the poem is about far more than physical travel or coping with grief. For her, Ulysses is about the need of the artist always to move forward - not, in her case, to succumb to benign pressure to tend her garden or be a good grandmother but to pursue her art and to follow Tennyson's rallying cry 'to strive, to seek, to find and not to yield'.

Reader: Simon Russell Beale.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00lxs1s)
Bobo Stenson Trio

Jez Nelson presents another chance to hear Swedish pianist Bobo Stenson's trio recorded at the Royal Northern College of Music in October in 2008. The trio play music from their album Cantando including compositions by Argentinian tango master Astor Piazzolla and British baroque composer Henry Purcell. Joining Stenson on stage are Anders Jormin on bass and Jon Falt on drums.

Bobo Stenson was born in Stockholm in 1944 and has built a reputation as a highly regarded figure with a distinctly European sound. His 38-year relationship with leading jazz label ECM has produced a number of piano trio albums, often drawing inspiration from various folk and classical music.

Playlist:

Excerpt from Ray's Face by the Bobo Stenson Trio (details below)

Ginga Carioca composed by Hermeto Pascoal, performed by Huw Warren and his band and recorded at Turner Sims, Southampton on May 7, 2009

Line up:
Huw Warren (piano)
Dudley Philips (double bass)
Iain Ballamy (saxophone)
Martin France (drums)
Maria Pia De Vito (vocals)

http://website.lineone.net/~huw.warren/

Bobo Stenson Trio recorded at the Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester on October 25, 2008

Line up:
Bobo Stenson (piano)
Anders Jormin (double bass)
Jon Fält (drums)

Set one:
1) Seli (Anders Jormin)
2) El Mayor (Silvio Rodríguez)
3) M (Anders Jormin)
4) A Fixed Goal (Ornette Coleman)

Peggy Sutton in conversation with Bobo Stenson

Set two:
5) Olivia (Silvio Rodríguez)
6) Chiquilin de Bachin (Astor Piazzolla/Horacio Ferrer)
7) Music For A While (Henry Purcell)
8) Ray's Face (Ornette Coleman)

www.myspace.com/bobostenson

Recommended further listening:

Artist: Bobo Stenson Trio
Album: Cantando
Label: ECM (2008)

Shortform composed by Martin Speake and recorded in an exclusive Jazz on 3 session by his Change of Heart group.

Line up:
Martin Speake (saxophone)
Bobo Stenson (piano)
Steve Watts (bass)
Jeff Williams (drums)

http://www.martinspeake.co.uk/.



TUESDAY 04 AUGUST 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00lxskd)
1.00am
Lasso, Orlando di (1532-1594): Ecce dies veniet
1.05am
de Rore, Cipriano (~1516-1565): Calami sonum ferentes
1.08am
Mayone, Ascanio (1565-1627): Toccata Quinta
1.12am
Senfl, Ludwig (~1486-1543): At trepida et coeptis
1.13am
Arcadelt, Jacques (~1505-1568): Hic, postquam lliacas
1.14am
Willaert, Adrian (~1490-1562): Dulces exuviae
1.18am
Vicentino, Nicola: Laura che il verde lauro
1.23am
Costeley, Guillaume (~1530-1606): Seigneur Dieu, ta pitie
1.26am
Tritonius, Petrus (1465-1525): Poscimus, siquid vacui
1.27am
Arcadelt, Jacques (~1505-1568): Liberum et Musas
1.29am
Isaac, Heinrich (~1450-1517): Quis dabit pacem
1.34am
Gallus, Jacobus (1550-1591): Mirabile mysterium
1.37am
Scheidt, Samuel (1587-1654): Chorale and Variations (Da Jesus an dem Creutze stund)
1.40am
Hassler, Hans Leo (1564-1612): Ad Dominum cum tribularer
1.44am
da Venosa, Carlo Gesualdo (1560-1613): Gagliarda del Principe; O dolorosa gioia; Merce grido piangendo; Sparge la morte; Languisce al fin; Qual fora, donna
2.01am
Froberger, Johann Jacob (1616-1667): Toccata seconda
2.05am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Ricercare cromatico; Wann unsre Augen schlafen ein; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (choir, harp, organ and viols)
Weser Renaissance, Bremen
Manfred Cordes (director)

2.21am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Simone Young (conductor)

3.01am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Waldszenen - Nine pieces for piano, Op 82
Stefan Bojsten (piano)

3.26am
Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw (1876-1909): Serenade in G for strings, Op 2
Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

3.48am
Tippett, Michael (1905-1998): Five Spirituals (A Child of our Time)
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.00am
Torelli, Giuseppe (1658-1709): Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale, Op 8, No 6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (director)

4.07am
Forqueray, Jean-Baptiste (1699-1782): La D'aubone
Pierre Pitzl, Mary Jean Bolli (violas da gamba)
Luciano Contini (archlute)

4.12am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.22am
Lipinski, Karol Jozef (1790-1861): Overture in D (1814)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Cracow
Szymon Kawalla (conductor)

4.31am
Froberger, Johann Jaokob (1616-1667): Capriccio III, FBWV 503
Pavao Masic (organ)

4.36am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Jozef Luptacik (clarinet)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Ludovit Rajter (conductor)

4.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Recit and aria (Dove Sono) - Le nozze di Figaro, K492
Charlotte Margiono (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

4.51am
Arnold, Malcolm (b.1921): Little Suite No1 for brass band, Op 80
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin (conductor)

5.01am
Grossman, Ludwik (1835-1915): Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Miroslaw Blaszczyk (conductor)

5.10am
Bolcom, William Elden (b.1938): The Graceful Ghost
Donna Coleman (piano)

5.16am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 610
Dick Koomans (organ)

5.19am
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694): Halt, was du hast
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)

5.24am
Dane Skerl, Danijel (b.1931): Terzo Concerto - Intonazioni Concertanti
Slovenian Philharmonic
Niklaj Aleksejev (conductor)

5.39am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Trio No 3 in C minor for piano and strings, Op 101
Tamas Major (violin)
Peter Szabo (cello)
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

5.57am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): See, see, even Night herself is here, Z62, No 11 (The Fairy Queen)
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Monica Huggett (conductor)

6.03am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): Metopes - three poems for piano, Op 29
Jerzy Godziszewski (piano)

6.20am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Jesu, meine Freude - motet, BWV 227
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

6.42am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 64 in A
Budapest Strings
Botvay Karoly (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00lxskg)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

KREISLER transcr. Rachmaninov
Liebesleid
Freddy Kempf (piano)
BIS CD1042, T.13


07:09

LASSUS
Timor et tremor
The Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Richard Marlow (director)
SONY MUSIC 88697532092, T.12

07:16

JOHANN STRAUSS
Overture to Die Fledermaus
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
ERATO 2292459982, T.1

07:26

ANON.
Si de vos mi bien (villancico)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AVSA 9864, CD1/T.11

07:32

FAURE
Impromptu No.2 in F minor,op.31
Kathryn Stott (piano)
HYPERION CDA669114, CD1/T.2

07:36

HARRIS
Faire is the heaven
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury (director)
EMI CLASSICS 2 28944 0, CD1/T.17

07:42

BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 589-2, T.10

07:46

COPLAND
Letter from Home
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
EMI CDC7497662, T.3

07:53
LISZT
Rigoletto (Verdi)
Jorge Bolet (piano)
DECCA 467 801-2, CD1/T.5


08:04

MENDELSSOHN
Lift thine eyes
BBC Singers
David Hill (director)
BBC RECORDING


08:07

PROKOFIEV
Morning dance from Romeo and Juliet, op.64
Kirov Orchestra, Leningrad
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 4321662, CD1/T.3&4

08:12

MOZART
Allegretto con variazioni from Quintet in A, K.581
Jack Brymer (clarinet)
Allegri Quartet
PHILIPS 442 390-2, T.7

08:23

SCHUBERT
Ständchen (Serenade), op.135, D.920 (Grillparzer)
Sibylla Rubens (soprano)
Silke Schwarz (soprano)
Regina Jakobi (soprano)
Ingeborg Danz (alto)
Hildegard Wiedemann (alto)
Ulrich Eisenlohr (piano)
NAXOS 8.570962, T.17

08:32

LANGGAARD
Concerto for violin and orchestra, BVN 82
Christina Åstrand (violin)
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgårds (conductor)
DACAPO 6.220562, T.7

08:43

HANDEL
Zadok the Priest
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
DECCA 478 1374, CD2/T.15

08:51

MENDELSSOHN
Sinfonia VIII in D major (1st mvt)
Concerto Köln
TELDEC 4509945652, T.1

09:01

T.C. STERNDALE BENNETT
The Songs of Today
Sir Thomas Allen (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
HYPERION CDA67374, T.21

09:04

TRAD. + WILLIAM MARSHALL
Hard is my Fate + Chapel Keithack
Jordi Savall (viol)
Andrew Lawrence-King (harp)
ALIA VOX AVSA 9865, T.9 + 10

09:11

TCHAIKOVSKY
Romeo and Juliet – Fantasy Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
José Serebrier (conductor)
BIS CD 1073, T.3


09:34

BACH
Prelude and Fugue in G major
Christopher Herrick (organ)
HYPERION CDD22062, T.10&11

09:42

MARTINU
The Little Lullaby, H.122
Giorgio Koukl (piano)
NAXOS 8.572025, T.13

09:45

TRAD. arr. Marjory Kennedy-Fraser
A fairy’s love song
Marie McLaughlin (soprano)
Isobel Frayling-Cork (clarsach)
HELIOS CDH55336, T.10

09:52

BERNSTEIN
Prelude, Fugue & Riffs
London Sinfonietta
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 7 47991 2, T.13

09:57

RACHMANINOV
Prelude No.9 in E flat minor, op.23
Steven Osborne (piano)
HYPERION CDA67700, T.10


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lxskj)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Elgar: Overture Cockaigne (In London Town)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
LONDON 421 387 2

10.15am
Trad, arr. Hughes: I know where I'm going
Walton: Wapping Old Stairs (A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table)
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
WIGMORE HALL WHLIVE 0004

10.20am
Handel: Water Music Suite in D
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC5452652

10.43am
Debussy: Romance; Les cloches; Mandoline
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)
WIGMORE HALL WHLIVE 0020

10.50am
Haydn Wood: The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks)
10.53am
Farnon: The Westminster Waltz
10.56am
Coates: Knightsbridge March (London Suite)
The New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66968

11.01am
Haydn: London Trio in C, H IV 1
Barthold KuijkenMarc Hantai (flutes)
Wieland Kuijken (cello)
ACCENT ACC9284D

11.13am
Walton: Symphony No 1
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)
RCA 74321 925752.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008h6k7)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod takes a series of snapshots of a period that lay at the centre of Tchaikovsky's creative life, from 1876 to 1890.

In 1877, Tchaikovsky took a sudden decision to get married. He wasn't the first or last homosexual man to do so, but the repercussions were calamitous, and the event triggered a crisis from which some believe Tchaikovsky never fully recovered. However, this was also the year of two superlative pieces of music, both awash with references that listeners have since interpreted as autobiographical.

Eugene Onegin (excerpt from the Introduction)
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Philips 438 235-2 CD1, Tr 1

Eugene Onegin (excerpt from the Letter Scene, Act 1)
Tatyana ...... Nuccia Focile (soprano)
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Philips 438 235-2 CD1, Tr 11

Eugene Onegin (excerpt from Act 1 conclusion)
Tatyana ...... Nuccia Focile (soprano)
Eugene Onegin ...... Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone)
St Petersburg Chamber Choir
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Philips 438 235-2 CD1, Trs 14-15

Symphony No 4 in F minor (excerpt from 1st mvt)
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Evgeny Mravinsky (conductor)
DG 419 745-2 CD1, Tr 1

Eugene Onegin (excerpt from Act 3 conclusion)
Tatyana ...... Nuccia Focile (soprano)
Eugene Onegin ...... Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone)
St Petersburg Chamber Choir
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Philips 438 235-2 CD2, Tr 15.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lyfl5)
Hay Festival 2009

Thomas Allen/Gary Matthewman

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

In a concert given at St Mary's Church, Hay-on-Wye, British baritone Thomas Allen is accompanied by Gary Matthewman as he performs American songs by Copland, Ives and Barber, African-American spirituals, as well as a selection of Haydn and Beethoven songs.

Thomas Allen (baritone)
Gary Matthewman (piano)

Haydn: Piercing Eyes; Sympathy; She never told her love; The Wanderer; Sailor's Song (6 Original canzonettas)
Beethoven: La Partenza; In questa tomba oscura; L'amante Impatiente
Ives: The Children's Hour; Tom Sails Away; The Things our Fathers Loved; Evening
Barber: Nocturne; Solitary Hotel; The Daisies; I Hear an Army
Copland: Long time ago; Simple Gifts; The Dodger; The Boatmen's Dance
Spirituals (arr HT Burleigh): By an' by; 'Tis me o Lord; Steal Away; I got a robe.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lxskl)
Prom 18/Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2009

Another chance to hear the Bamberg Symphony Orchestra's return to the Proms under its British-born principal conductor Jonathan Nott.

The programme features Jorg Widmann's Con brio, inspired by Beethoven, Mozart's Third Violin Concerto, featuring young German soloist Arabella Steinbacher making her Proms debut, and Bruckner's Third Symphony, which was dedicated to Wagner.

Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott (conductor)

Jorg Widmann: Con brio (UK premiere)
Mozart: Violin Concerto No 3 in G, K216
Bruckner: Symphony No 3 in D minor

4.15pm
Piano Music

Rachmaninov: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Freddy Kempf (piano)
Recorded at the 2009 Mananan Festival

Liszt: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este (Annees de pelerinage - 3me Annee)
Philippe Cassard (piano).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00lxskq)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Director and violinist Jonathan Morton joins Petroc in the studio ahead of his performance with the Scottish Ensemble in the 2009 Proms Chamber Concerts series.

Plus Alaskan mezzo-soprano Vivica Genaux and Spanish pianist Carlos de Aragon performing in the studio before Vivica's Proms debut.

17:02
DONIZETTI
Il segreto per esser felici (Lucrezia Borgia)
Vivica Genaux (Orsini)
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor John Nelson
VC 545615 2
TR 5
3’14

17:06
IBERT
Trois Pieces Breves
Danish National Symphony Orchestra Wind Quintet
Naxos 8.557356
TR 4-6
6’48

17:14
BRITTEN
Fanfare (Les Illuminations, Op. 18)
Toby Spence (tenor)
Scottish Ensemble
Clio Gould (director)
Linn CKD 226
TR 1
1’54

17:21
RAVEL
Petite Symphonie a cordes (2nd movement)
Scottish Ensemble
Clio Gould (director)
Linn CKD 215
TR 2
6’12

17:32
BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B Flat BWV
Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Rees (director)
VC CUV5611142
CD 2
TR 7-9
16’45

17:51
SCHUBERT
Marche militaire in G, D733 No 2 Op. 51
Ykeda Duo
WCJ 2564 69074-4
TR 2
3’28

17:56
LIVE
VIARDOT
Floris
Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Carlos de Aragon (piano)
2’55

18:03
MENDELSSOHN
Herr! Der du bist der Gott (Paulus, Op 36)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHAN 9882
CD 1
TR 2
4’09

18:08
LIVE
RICCI
O Rondinella
Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Carlos de Aragon (piano)
2’37

18:18
LIVE
ROSSINI
La veuve andalouse
Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Carlos de Aragon (piano)
5’55

18:27
LIVE
GIMENEZ
Zapateado
Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Carlos de Aragon (piano)
1’26


TUE 18:30 BBC Proms (b00lxsks)
Prom 26: Mendelssohn, Holliger, Prokofiev

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Martin Handley presents a Prom which brings together works from opposite ends of Mendelssohn's life - his early first symphony, written when he was only 15, and his lyrical Violin Concerto. The soloist is the exciting German violinist Isabelle Faust, making her Proms debut.

Isabelle Faust (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 1 in C minor; Violin Concerto in E minor.


TUE 19:35 BBC Proms (b00lxskv)
Proms Plus

The Victorian Novel

Proms Literary Festival

As part of the festival's Victorian season, Matthew Sweet is joined by Roy Hattersley and Valentine Cunningham as they champion the Victorian novel in all its forms. From the elegance of Jane Austen and the thrilling sensation novels of Wilkie Collins to the stately realism of George Eliot and the bleakness of Thomas Hardy, the Victorian novel is a treasure trove of literary riches.

Roy and Valentine argue that these should still be seen as pinnacles of English literature and their mix of character, social upheaval, storytelling, melodrama, malign fate and high style demonstrate a commitment to portray the whole of life that is as relevant today as it has ever been.


TUE 19:55 BBC Proms (b00lxskx)
Prom 26: Mendelssohn, Holliger, Prokofiev

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

The Prom concludes with Thierry Fischer and the BBC National Orchestra of Wales performing music by Swiss composer Heinz Holliger. (S)irato is an anguished lament for Holliger's Hungarian teacher Sandor Veress, to whom the piece is dedicated. Fragments of Hungarian folk songs (collected by Bartok) revolve around a slowly evolving mass of orchestral sound. There's even a part for that most Hungarian of all instruments, the cimbalom.

It is followed by Prokofiev's ballet score for Romeo and Juliet, revealing all the intimacy, tragedy and tenderness of Shakespeare's drama, and which was selected by the concert's conductor.

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Heinz Holliger: (S)irato (UK premiere)
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpts).


TUE 21:15 The Lebrecht Interview (b00t7mmj)
Michael Kaiser

Norman Lebrecht talks to president of the John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Michael Kaiser. Known as 'the turnaround king' of performing arts, Kaiser has saved numerous artistic organisations from closure. The American describes himself as 'very gloomy' about the effect of the current economic situation on the creative world and says a lot more damage will be done to many more artistic companies by the recession.

Advocating spending more money on the arts in time of economic difficulty, he also reflects on the turbulent years he spent rebuilding the Royal Opera House over a decade ago, on how he struggled to get the support of the New Labour government and how time working in Britain was the biggest challenge of his career.


TUE 22:00 BBC Proms (b00lxsl1)
2009

Prom 27 - Harrison Birtwistle celebration

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Verity Sharp.

The London Sinfonietta and Harrison Birtwistle have formed a close bond over the last four decades. Under the baton of their co-founder David Atherton, Sinfonietta revisit three of the composer's early works - all of which the ensemble originally premiered. One of the themes of this year's season is 1934, England at the Crossroads, the year Birtwistle was born, and a turning point for British music in the 20th century.

Verses for Ensemble showcases the virtuosity of the ensemble with brass, wind and percussion all vying for the listener's attention. In Silbury Air and Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum, Birtwistle explores the mysterious and the mechanical with imaginary landscapes and colliding musical ideas.

London Sinfonietta
David Atherton (conductor)

Harrison Birtwistle: Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum; Silbury Air; Verses for Ensembles.


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b00lxsl3)
Max Reinhardt

Max Reinhardt presents a varied selection of music including Ruth Wall performing harp music by Graham Fitkin, two pieces by Seaworthy that have been recorded in and around a decommissioned ammunition bunker, and the ethereal clarinet of Arun Ghosh.

Track List:

23:30
Arun Ghosh: Deshkar (Love in the Morning)
Album: Northern Namaste
Camoci Records CAMOCI001

23:35
Seaworthy: Outside
Album: 1897
12K 1053

(Segue)

23:36
Graham Fitkin: Skirting
Performed By Ruth Wall
Album: The Uncommon Harp
GFR GFCD 041105

23:45
Carlos Puebla: Un Hombre
Album: Hasta Siempre Comandante
Tumi CD 077

23:48
Sister Fleeta Mitchell and Rev. Wille Mae Eberhard: Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down
Album: Art of Field Recording
Dust To Digital DTD 07

(Segue)

23:51
Fennesz: City Of Light
Album: Venice
Touch TO:53

23:56
Josquin: Missa Malheur Me Bat - Sanctus & Benedictus
Performed By Tallis Scholars Directed by Peter Phillips
Album: Josquin - Missa Malheur Me Bat & Missa Fortuna Desperata
Gimell CDGIM 042

00:07
Vinicius Cantuária: Ordinária
Album: Vinicius
Transparent Music 500052

(Segue)

00:12
Aja Addy: Ballaphone Sound
Album: Power and Patience
Weltwunder No. 103-2

00:17
Eddie Bowles: Blues
Album: Art of Field Recording
Dust To Digital DTD 07

00:21
Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou: Ballad of the Spirits
Album: Ethiopiques Vol 21
Buda Musique 860 122

00:28
Arkul: Pesah Ala Mano
Album: Il Bastidor
Snail Records SR 66012

00:31
Epifanio Sanchez And Group: Carabina Treinta-Treinta (30-30 Rifle)
Album: Art of Field Recording
Dust To Digital DTD 07

(Segue)

00:34
Grupo Tabacalero: Comandante Che Guevara
Album: Hasta Siempre Comandante
Tumi CD 077

(Segue)

00:35
Seaworthy: Ammunition 2
Album: 1897
12K 1053

00:41
Dirty Projectors: Two Doves
Album: Bitte Orca
Domino WIGCD 229P

00:45
Ljiljana Buttler: Ne Kuni Me, Ne Ruzˇi Me Majko
Album: Frozen Roses
Snail Records SN 66011

00:51
Gyorgy Ligeti: Lux Aeterna
Performed By Musica Sacra, conducted by Richard Westenburg
Album: Of Eternal Light - Musica Sacra
Catalyst 0926 61822



WEDNESDAY 05 AUGUST 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00lxswr)
1.00am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Jane Eaglen (soprano)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

1.23am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Staffan Scheja (piano)
Vertavo String Quartet

1.47am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

3.01am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51, No 1
Karol Szymanowski Quartet

3.33am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897), arr Rubbra: 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by GF Handel, Op 24
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Johannes Fritzsch (conductor)

4.01am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Sonata in A minor for recorder/oboe and continuo, HWV 362
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

4.08am
Pylkkanen, Tauno (1918-1980): Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Aale Lindgren (oboe)
Finnish Radio Orchestra
Petri Sakari (conductor)

4.17am
Palmgren, Selim (1878-1951): Exotic March
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
George de Godzinsky (conductor)

4.23am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Helsinki March (1930)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
George de Godzinsky (conductor)

4.29am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927) text: Bo Bergman - Four Stockholm poems, Op 38
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson (baritone)
Stefan Nilsson (piano)

4.40am
Eklund, Hans (1927-1999): Tre dikter om havet
Swedish Radio Choir
Gustaf Sjokvist (conductor)

4.46am
Zelenski, Wladyslaw (1837-1921): Overture (In the Tatras, Op 27, 1871)
Sinfonia Varsovia
Grzegorz Nowak (conductor)

5.01am
Vaszy, Viktor (1903-1979): Comedy Overture
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Viktor Vaszy (conductor)

5.07am
Bakfark, Valentin (c.1526/30-1576): Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Jacob Heringman (lute)

5.13am
Goldmark, Karl (1830-1915): Night on the lake with moonlight, Op 52, No 5
Ilona Prunyi (piano)

5.17am
Csiky, Boldizsar (b.1937): Divertimento for wind ensemble
Budapest Wind Ensemble
Kalman Berkes (leader)

5.30am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Divertimento in D, K136
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman (conductor)

5.45am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Pinchas Zukerman (viola)
Marc Neikrug (piano)

6.01am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Sonata in A for cello and continuo
La Stagione Frankfurt:
Rainer Zipperling (cello)
Harald Hoeren (harpsichord)

6.09am
Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694): Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Maria Zedelius (soprano)
David Cordier (alto)
Paul Elliott, Hein Meens (tenor)
Michael Schopper (bass)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

6.17am
Pachelbel, Johann (1653-1706): Jauchzet Gott, alle Lande
Cantus Colln

6.24am
Durufle, Maurice (1902-1986): Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir, Op 10
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

6.32am
Anon: Gregorian chant - Lux vera Lucis
Schola Gregoriana Pragensis
David Eben (conductor)

6.34am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Vetrate di chiesa
Orchestra of London Canada
Uri Mayer (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00lxswt)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

0702

SMETANA
Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
CHANDOS 10518 Tr 4

0709

SCHUMANN
Nos 21, 26 & 30 from Album for the Young
Stephen Hough, piano
VIRGIN 5909969947025 Tr 19-21

0717

MONTEVERDI
Venite, sitientes ad aquas
Faye Newton, soprano
Jamie Savan, cornett
Richard Sweeney, theorbo
Steven Devine, continuo
(The Gonzaga Band)
CHANDOS 076 Tr 2

0722

SALIERI
Overture from Les Danaides
Mannheimer Mozartorchester
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hannsler CD98.506 T.9

0731

SAINT-SAENS
Danse macabre, op 40
Herman Krebbers, violin
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
PHILIPS 422 273-2 Tr 3

0738

BACH
Sarabande from French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV816
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
ARCHIV 435795-2 T. 17

0745

MOZART
String Quartet, K155
Hagen Quartet
DG 431645-2 CD 1 Tr 14-16

0755

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance No 5 in A, op 46
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Bernard Haitink, conductor
PHILIPS 422 477-2 T.15

0803

HUMMELL
Rondo from Grand Concerto for Bassoon & Orchestra
Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
Orchestra of Opera North
Benjamin Wallfisch, conductor
CHANDOS 10477 T.3

0811

TCHAIKOVSKY
August from The Seasons
Luba Edlina, piano
CHANDOS 9309 T.8

0815

PACHELBEL
Canon & Gigue
Taverner Players
Andrew Parrott, director
EMI CDM 7698532 T.10-11

0822

BEETHOVEN
Overture: King Stephen
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
CBS MK76404 T.1


0831

HANDEL
Chorus: Hallelujah!
The Sixteen Choir & Orchestra
Harry Christophers, conductor
CORO COR16062 CD2 T 21


0836

BERLIOZ
Reverie et Caprice, op 8
Chantal Juillet, violin
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
DECCA 458143-2 T 5

0844

SCRIABIN
Presto from Piano Sonata no 2 in G sharp minor
Boris Giltburg, piano
EMI 3532322 T 18

0849

DE CARVALHO
Meu Fado Meu
Mariza
EMARCY 0602517859562 T 5

0853

BACH
Vergnugte Ruh from Cantata No 170
Angelika Kirchschlager, mezzo
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, director
Sony SK89924 T.2


0900

GRAINGER
The Gum-suckers March
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox, conductor
CHANDOS 9493 T.14

0906

GRIEG
Morning from Peer Gynt Suite No 1, op 46
San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
DECCA 425 857-2 Tr 2

0911

STANLEY
Suite from Ten Voluntarys, op 6
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Peter Hurford, organ
ARGO 4334512 Tr 17-20

0922

ANON
Alleluia: Hic est vere martir
The Hilliard Ensemble
Harmonia Mundi HMA1951106 T.1

0927

PART
Fratres
Gidon Kremer, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 1275 Tr 1

0939

HAYDN
Kyrie from Missa Sanctae Caeciliae
Charles Daniels, tenor
Chorus & Orchestra of the Gulbenkian Fundation Lisbon
Michel Corboz, director
VIRGIN 5099926635729 CD 3 Tr 1-3

0950

DVORAK
Slavonic Dances, op 46: No 2 in E minor
The Labeque Sisters, piano duet
DECCA 4735822 CD 2Tr 2

0955

LANDI
Homo fugit velut umbra
Marco Beasley, tenor
L’Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, director
ALPHA 020 T.1


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lxsww)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Wagner: Siegfried's Funeral Music (Gotterdammerung)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Georg Solti (conductor)
BBC LEGENDS BBCL 4239

10.08am
Beethoven: Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 11
Nash Ensemble
CRD CRD3345

10.31am
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture, Op 30
RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
Adrian Leaper (conductor)
MARCO POLO 8223516

10.43am
Dussek: Fantasia and Fugue, Op 55
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472773342

10.56am
Haydn: Symphony No 62 in D
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati (conductor)
DECCA 425 920 2

11.17am
Strauss: Suite in B flat, Op 4
London Winds
Michael Collins (clarinet/director)
HYPERION CDA 667312

11.40am
Purcell: King Arthur, Act I
Julia Gooding (soprano)
Jamie MacDougall and Mark Tucker (tenors)
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Choir of the English Concert
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (director)
ARCHIV 435 490 2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008h6nw)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod takes a series of snapshots of a period that lay at the centre of Tchaikovsky's creative life, from 1876 to 1890.

1877 had been a wretched year for Tchaikovsky. His marriage had gone hideously wrong in a matter of days and had left deep emotional scars. But the following year, things began to look up. He left his job at the Moscow Conservatoire, which had been a millstone around his neck, and correspondence now flourished between Tchaikovsky and his 'best friend', the wealthy widow Nadhezda von Meck. The fact that he was now solvent, owing to a monthly allowance from her, must have helped.

Liturgy of St John Chrysostom (excerpt, The Lord's Prayer)
St Petersburg Chamber Choir
Nikolai Korniev (conductor)
Philips 473 069-2 CD1, Tr 8

Maid of Orleans (excerpt from Act 1 conclusion)
Joan of Arc ...... Sofia Preobrazhenskaya (soprano)
Orchestra and Chorus of the Kirov
Boris Khaikin (conductor)
MYTO 992.H028 CD1, Trs 8-10

Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
DG 459 043-2, Trs 1-3

Amid the din of the ball; It was in the early spring, Op 38
Joan Rodgers (soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
Hyperion CDA 66617, Tr 5.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lxswy)
Hay Festival 2009

Boris Giltburg

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

In a concert given at St Mary's Church, Hay-on-Wye as part of the 2009 Hay Festival, Russian-Israeli pianist Boris Giltburg performs music by Bach, Grieg and Rachmaninov.

Boris Giltburg (piano)

Bach-Busoni: Chaconne
Grieg: Sonata, Op 7
Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata No 2, Op 36 (1931 version).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lxsx0)
Prom 19/Berlioz, Mendelssohn

Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2009

Another chance to hear a Prom featuring Berlioz's Benvenuto Cellini overture and la mort de Cleopatre, followed by Mendelssohn's triumphant Hymn of Praise. Wildly popular with Victorian audiences, it's not often heard today, and the Halle under music director Mark Elder, revive the work as part of 2009's Mendelssohn celebrations.

Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Sally Matthews (soprano)
Sarah Castle (mezzo-soprano)
Steve Davislim (tenor)
Halle Choir
Halle Youth Choir
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Berlioz: Overture (Benvenuto Cellini); La mort de Cleopatre
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 2 in B flat (Lobgesang).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00lxsx2)
St Endellion Summer Festival of Music 2009

From the St Endellion Summer Festival of Music 2009 in the Collegiate Church of St Endelienta, St Endellion, Cornwall.

Introit: Verleih uns Frieden (Mendelssohn)
Hymn: All my hope on God is founded (Michael)
Responses: Rose
Psalm: 148 (Holst)
First Lesson: Exodus 24 vv12-18
Office Hymn: 'Tis good, Lord, to be here (Carlisle)
Canticles: Collegium Regale (Howells arr Stephen Jackson)
Second Lesson: John 12 vv27-36a
Homily: Canon John May
Anthem: Hear my prayer (Mendelssohn)
Final Hymn: Immortal, invisible, God only wise (St Denio)
Organ Voluntary: Touch her soft lips and part (from Henry V suite - Walton)

Organist: William Whitehead
With the St Endellion Festival Choir and Orchestra directed by Aidan Oliver.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00lxszc)
Petroc Trelawny

17:02
HOLST, arr. STEPHEN ROBERTS
Jupiter (The Planets)
Black Dyke Band
Nicholas Childs (director)
NAXOS 8.570726
Track 9
7’40

17:10
LIVE
RHEINHARDT & GRAPELLI
Sweet Chorus
John Etheridge (guitar)
Dave Kelbie (rhythmic guitar)
2’32

17:14
WOLF-FERRARI
Suite-Concertino in F major, Op.16 (2nd movement: Strimpellata)
Karen Geoghegan (bassoon)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHAN 10511
Track 8
2’09

17:17
LIVE
LOUIS ARMSTRONG
Do you know what I mean to miss Orleans?
John Etheridge (guitar)
Dave Kelbie (rhythmic guitar)
2’29

17:26
LIVE
CHARLES MINGUS
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
John Etheridge (guitar)
4’08

17:35
SHAY/GOODMAN/FISHER
When you’re smiling
John Etheridge (guitar)
Chris Garrick (violin)
Dave Kelbie (rhythmic guitar)
Andy Crowdy (double bass)
DYAD DYO27
Track 3
2’54

17:39
BACH
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Julia Fischer (violin)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
DECCA 478 0650
Tracks 4-6
13’15

17:54
MASSENET
Herodiade: Vision Fugitive
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Munchner Rundfunkorchester
Ulf Schirmer (conductor)
SONY BMG 82876884822
Track 3
4’19

18:03
HAYDN
Fantasia (Capriccio) in C major, Hob.17:4
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67710
CD1, track 15
5’38
NEW RELEASE

18:09
STANFORD
Jubilate in B-flat
The Choir of Hereford Cathedral
Roy Massey (director)
Geraint Bowen (organ)
PRIORY PRCD 507
Track 2
3’27

18:19
JOHN McCABE
Songs of the Garden (extract)
Selwyn College Choir
NOVELLO CD
Track 1
5’29

18:30
HOWELLS
Nunc dimittis (Hereford Service)
The Choir of Hereford Cathedral
Geraint Bowen (director)
Peter Dyke (organ)
REGENT REGCD316
Track 8
3’31
NEW RELEASE

18:34
C. P. E. BACH
Symphonie in E minor, Wq.178
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin
HMC 901711
Track 7-9
10’55

18:46
Jerry Herman’s Hello Dolly (It only takes a moment).
Carol Channing (Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi)
Original Broadcast
Directed by: Gower Champion
RCA 3814-2
Track 10
5’41

18:52
RAVEL
Entre cloches (Sites auriculaires)
Vladimir Ashkenazy & Vovka Ashkenazy (pianos)
DECCA 478 1090
Track 6
2’33

18:56
SIBELIUS
Andante festivo for string orchestra
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 477 7129
CD 5
Track 5
4’49

17:35
LIVE
JERRY HERMAN
Hello Dolly (It only takes a moment)
Josefina Gabrielle (Irene Molloy)
Daniel Crossley (Cornelius Hackl)
Phil Bateman (piano)
2’21

19:13
LIVE
JERRY HERMAN
Hello Dolly (So Long, Dearie)
Samantha Spiro (Dolly)
Phil Bateman (piano)
2’13

19:16
HANDEL
Suite No 8 in F minor
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67736
Track 6-10
12’41
NEW RELEASE


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b00lxszf)
Prom 28: Stravinsky, Mozart, Mahler

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Rob Cowan presents the first of two Proms with the BBC Philharmonic under their chief conductor Gianandrea Noseda. Joining them is brilliant young Scottish bassoonist Karen Geoghegan, who makes her Proms debut with Mozart's concerto, written when the composer was just 18. Continuing the Proms survey of the complete Stravinsky ballets is his 'featherweight and sugared' - as he called it - score commissioned for a 1944 Broadway revue.

Karen Geoghegan (bassoon)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Stravinsky: Scenes de ballet
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K191.


WED 20:10 BBC Proms (b00lxt1z)
Proms Plus

Proms Literary Festival - Fin-de-Siecle Vienna

Proms Literary Festival

Susan Hitch presents a programme recorded in front of an audience in which writer and film-maker Dennis Marks, and professor of modern German literature Karen Leeder, explore the literary legacy of fin-de-siecle Vienna - the world that surrounded Gustav Mahler.


WED 20:30 BBC Proms (b00lxt21)
Prom 28: Stravinsky, Mozart, Mahler

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Rob Cowan.

The Prom featuring the BBC Philharmonic under Gianandrea Noseda concludes with Mahler's powerful and tragic Sixth Symphony, a record of one man's heroic struggle against the repeated hammer-blows of fate.

BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 6 in A minor.


WED 22:15 Sunday Feature (b00c8p1y)
Ideas - The British Version

Episode 1

In a programme exploring the origins of British intellectual traditions and their subsequent influence in the UK and abroad, historian and broadcaster Tristram Hunt examines the English philosopher John Locke's Letter Concerning Toleration and follows its influence across history and the world.

Written in 1689 at a time of Prostestant persecution, Locke's work called for a new understanding of the relationship between religion and the state. Tristram visits Holland - where Locke wrote the Letter in exile - to hear about religious tolerance there and how it compared with contemporary England. Many Huguenots had fled religious persecution in France and he also visits one of their churches in London - which now functions as a mosque - to see what effect Locke's thinking had on the English establishment and faith communities of the 17th century as well as assessing its relevance today in multi-faith Britain.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00lxtlm)
Tennyson 200

The Kraken

Another chance to hear a series celebrating the 200th anniversary of the birth of poet Alfred Tennyson - 6th August 1809. Three contemporary British poets each choose a single poem or extract by Tennyson and give a personal account of why it means so much to them.

The Welsh poet Gwyneth Lewis thought she had outgrown Tennyson around the time she did her O Levels. In fact, she was slightly embarrassed by her youthful rapture for what she considered his shallow Arthurian romances. Then, living on a boat off a small Spanish town, she was unexpectedly re-introduced to Tennyson by a local swimming pool attendant, and newly discovered his hidden depths. Her chosen poem is The Kraken - a legendary sea-monster inhabiting the "ancient, dreamless, uninvaded sleep" of the un-chartered ocean, which, when ultimately it rises to the surface, is destined to die.

Gwyneth Lewis finds surprising poetic inspiration in this short, intense and unforgettable poem.

Reader: Simon Russell Beale.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00lxtlp)
Max Reinhardt

Max Reinhardt presents a varied selection of music. Featuring The Epstein Variations MBE 69A, popularly known as Hold Me Tight, played by Murray the Klavierkitzler.

Also The Bill, as re-imagined by Derek Bailey; plus Tony Bevan, Paul Hession and Otomo Yoshihide; and Your Mother Eats Like a Platipus, a string quartet piece by Jono El Grande, a self-taught Norwegian composer who cites Captain Beefheart as his major inspiration.

Track List:

23:15
Tom Zé: Amar
Album: The Hips Of Tradition
Luaka Bop/ Warner Bros. 9362 45118 2

(Segue)

23:18
Jono El Grande: Your Mother Eats Like A Platipus
Album: Neo Dada
Rune Grammofon RCD 2084

23:24
Lennon/McCartney arr. Joshua Rifkind: Epstein Variations, MBE 69a (Hold Me Tight)
Performed By Murray the Klavier Kitzler
Album: The Baroque Beatles Book
Nonesuch 517 948

(Segue)

23:28
Mohamed Ilyas: Moyoni Sina Nafasi
With Nyota Zameremeta Orchestra of Zanzibar
Album: Taarab
Chiku Taku Recording Company CHITA 01

23:35
Laura Toxvaerd: Spine Side
Album: Laura Toxvaerd - No 1
ILK Music

(Segue)

23:37
Jez Riley French: “...Audible Silence - Enter (Kettle's Yard, Cambridge)” (Extract)
Album: Audible Silence
Engraved Glass

(Segue)

23:40
Implosion Quintet: Nuve Creep
Album: The Future Sound Of Yesterday
Commodity Records/Kudos CKSCD 05

23:43
Du Caurroy: Heureux Le Siècle Premier
Performed By Denis Raisin-Dadre & Doulce Mémoire
Album: Les Meslanges
Naïve E8900

(Segue)

23:47
Orbina: Jeagge-Jussá
Album: Orbina 2
DAT CD 34

23:52
Debashish Bhattacharya: Sparsh
Album: O Shakuntala!
Riverboat Records /World Music Network TUGCD 1053CD

23:57
Alasdair Roberts: Ned Ludd's Rant (For A World Rebarbarised)
Album: Spoils
Drag City DC 392

00:02
Malouma: Yarab
Album: Desert Blues 3 - Entre Dunes Et Savanes
Network 495122

(Segue)

00:07
Derek Bailey, Tony Bevan, Paul Hession, Otomo Yoshihide: The Bill
Album: Good Cop Bad Cop
No-Fi NEU 011

00:15
Bruch: Kol Nidrei
Performed By Pablo Casals & London Symphony Orchestra Conducted by Sir Landon Ronald
Album: Pablo Casals - The Complete Published EMI Recordings 1926-55
EMI Classics 6 94942 2

00:27
Led Bib: 2.4:1(Still Equals More)
Album: Sensible Shoes
Cuneiform Records Rune 283

00:33
Susumu Yokota: A Ray Of Light (Oen Sujet Remix)
Album: A Flower White EP
LO Recordings LODOWN 004

00:37
Blue Roses: Imaginary Flights
Album: Blue Roses
Salvia XLCD 411

(Segue)

00:40
Cassie Franklin: Lady Margret
Album: Cold Mountain (Soundtrack)
Sony

(Segue)

00:43
Du Caurroy: Susanne Un Jour
Performed By Denis Raisin-Dadre & Doulce Mémoire
Album: Les Meslanges
Naïve E8900

00:50
Stella Chiweshe: Vana Varikuchema
Album: Double Check
Piranha DCD PIR 1900



THURSDAY 06 AUGUST 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00lxtn7)
1.00am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): A Beautiful Prayer
The Hungarian Radio and Television Choir
Ferenc Sapszon (conductor)

Kodaly: To Ferenc Liszt
The Hungarian Radio and Television Choir
Janos Ferencsik (conductor)

1.14am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Three Works for Choir, Op 112
Istvan Antal (piano)
The Hungarian Radio and Television Choir
Zoltan Vasarhelyi (conductor)

1.26am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Margit Laszlo (soprano)
Jozsef Reti (tenor)
Zsolt Bende (bass)
Istvan Antal (piano)
The Hungarian Radio and Television Choir
Zoltan Vasarhelyi (conductor)

1.50am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (1816)
Hungarian State Orchestra
Janos Ferencsik (conductor)

2.20am
Pandolfi Mealli, Giovanni Antonio (fl.1660-1669): Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo, Op 3 (La Sabbatina)
Andrew Manze (violin)
Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

2.29am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Piano Trio in E minor, Op 90 (Dumky)
Suk Trio

3.01am
Cherubini, Luigi (1760-1842): Requiem Mass No 1 in C minor for chorus and orchestra
Radio Belgrad Choir
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

3.45am
Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799): Symphony in G, Op 11, No 1 (1779)
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4.00am
Wagenaar, Johan (1862-1941): Concert Overture (Fruhlingsgewalt, Op 11)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jac van Steen (conductor)

4.08am
Groneman, Albertus (1710-1778): Concerto in G for solo flute, two flutes, viola and basso continuo
Jed Wentz (solo flute)
Marion Moonen, Cordula Breuer (flutes)
Musica ad Rhenum

4.17am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Reminiscences on Bellini's Norma
Ferruccio Busoni (piano)

4.30am
Larsen, Tore Bjorn (b.1957): Tre rosetter
Fionian Chamber Choir
Alice Granum (director)

4.44am
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946): Nana; Polo; Jota (siete canciones populares espanolas)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
William Beauvais (guitar)

4.51am
Albicastro, Henricus (fl.1700-06): Concerto a 4, Op 7, No 2
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (violin/director)

5.01am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C for violin, strings and continuo, Op 8, No 12
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (violin/director)

5.10am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 30 in E, Op 109
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

5.29am
Kunzen, Friedrich Ludwig Aemilius (1761-1817): Symphony in G minor
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Peter Marschik (conductor)

5.48am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Flute Quartet No 1 in D, K285
Dae-Won Kim (flute)
Yong-Woo Chun (violin)
Myung-Hee Cho (viola)
Jink-Yung Chee (cello)

6.03am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Suite for Orchestra, Op 3
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

6.17am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Keyboard Sonata in C minor, H XVI 20
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.35am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 35, BWV 35
Jadwiga Rappe (alto)
Concerto Avenna
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00lxtn9)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.02

JANACEK
Sinfonietta – first movement
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Rattle
EMI 237 606 2 Tr 1

07.05

BYRD
Ave verum corpus
King’s College Choir, Cambridge
David Willcocks
DECCA 430 092-2 Tr 6

07.10

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Sadko Op.5
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman
PHILIPS 411 446 2 Tr 3

07.22

HANDEL
Künft’ger Zeiten eitler Kummer HWV202
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
The King’s Consort
Robert King
HYPERION CDA67627 Tr 8


07.32

SULLIVAN
Pineapple Poll - Overture
Pro Arte Orchestra/
John Hollingsworth
EMI CDM 763 961 2 Tr 1

07.36

SCHUMANN
Scherzo from Piano Quintet
Alicia de Larrocho (piano)
Tokyo String Quartet
RCA 09026 612 792 Tr 3

07.42

STRAVINSKY
Dumbarton Oaks
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419 628 2 Tr 9-11

07.57

FOREMAN/SMYTH arr Ades
Cardiac Arrest
Composers Ensemble
Thomas Ades
EMI 557610 2 Tr 13


08.04

ROSSINI
Una voce poco fa
Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
John Nelson
VIRGIN CLASSICS 545 615 2 Tr 10

08.11

RAVEL
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Armin Jordan
RCA VD60017 Tr 6


08.18

TELEMANN
Quartet in F major for treble recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Chandos Baroquue Players
HYPERION CDA66195 Tr 9-11

08.25

BRAHMS
Intermezzo in B flat major Op.76 No.4
Wilhelm Kempff (piano)
BBC BBCL 4114-2 Tr 14

08.31

JS BACH
Unser Mund sei voll Lachens – Chorus from Cantata BWV 110
Monteverdi Choir; English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
SDG 113 Tr 21

08.38

TCHAIKOVSKY
Capriccio Italien Op.45
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan
DG 463 614 2 Tr 5

08.55

GRIEG
Lyric Pieces Op.47 No.3: Melodie
Emil Gilels (piano)
DG 419 749 2 Tr 6


09.00

ANON
La quinte estampie real
David Munrow (oriental shawm)
James Blades (nakers)
DECCA 430 264-2 Tr 1

09.02

DVORAK
Romantic Piece Op.75 No.1
Gil Shaham (violin)
Orli Shaham (piano)
DG 449 820 2 Tr 4

09.06

MOZART
Horn Concerto No.3 K447 in E flat major
Timothy Brown (horn)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown
HANSSLER D 98.316 Tr 7-9

09.21

BIZET
Carmen - L’amour est un oiseau rebelle from Bizet
Oralia Dominquez (mezzo-soprano)
Choir and Orchestra of Bavarian State Opera
Janos Kulka
DG 477 6614 Tr 8

09.26

PURCELL
Fantazia No.9 in A minor
Rose Consort of Viols
NAXOS 8.553957 Tr 12

09.31

KODALY
Dances of Galánta
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 444 322 2 Tr 14-18

09.48

COPLAND
Long Time Ago
Nathan Gunn (baritone)
Kevin Murphy (piano)
EMI 695 226 2 Tr 20

09.51

GEMINIANI
Concerto No.11
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2907262 Tr 18-22


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lxtnc)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Mozart: Divertimento in F, K213
London Wind Soloists
Jack Brymer (clarinet/director)
DECCA 455 794 2

10.09am
Abel: Allegro
Paolo Pandolfo (viola da gamba)
GLOSSA GCD920403

10.14am
Pleyel: Symphony in D minor, B147
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9525

10.37am
Ives: Crossing the Bar
New Amsterdam Singers
Elizabeth Rodgers (piano)
Clara Longstreth (director)
ALBANY TROY 108

10.41am
Quilter: Now sleeps the crimson petal
Robert White (tenor)
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66818

10.43am
Holst: The splendour falls (The Princess)
The Holst Singers
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 66705

10.46am
Cramer: Homage to Mozart
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67598

10.49am
Liszt/Busoni: Fantasia on two themes from Mozart's The Marriage of Figaro
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67598

11.05am
Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
EMI CDC 749 394 2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008h6x9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod takes a series of snapshots of a period that lay at the centre of Tchaikovsky's creative life, from 1876 to 1890.

'I don't think the piece has any serious merits, and I shan't be the slightest bit surprised or offended if you find it unsuitable for concert performance,' said Tchaikovsky of his 1812 Overture.

Donald considers how the 1880s began for Tchaikovsky, with this outlandish piece of Russian pomp and circumstance - it was brash, vulgar and militaristic, but popular with British audiences, possibly owing to the musical dispatching of Napoleon's armies.

But there were also with more refined masterpieces such as the Serenade for Strings and a look further back into Russian history through his opera Mazeppa.

1812 Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti (conductor)
Decca 417 400-2

Serenade for Strings
USSR State Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
Scribendum SC 024 CD5, Trs 5-8

Mazeppa (Mazeppa's aria from Act 2)
Mazeppa ...... Sergei Leiferkus (baritone)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 439 906-2 CD2, Tr 3.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lxtpq)
Hay Festival 2009

Tai Murray/Gilles Vonsattel

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

In a concert given at St Mary's Church, Hay-on-Wye as part of the 2009 Hay Festival, rising young American violinist and Radio 3 New Generation artist Tai Murray, accompanied by Gilles Vonsattel, perform music by Dvorak, Stravinsky and Suk.

Tai Murray (violin)
Gilles Vonsattel (piano)

Dvorak: Sonata in F, Op 57
Stravinsky: Divertimento
Suk: Four Pieces, Op 17.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lxtps)
Proms 2009: Prom 20 (Repeat)

Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2009

Another chance to hear a Prom in which the Scottish Chamber Orchestra continue their Stravinsky ballet series with the complete choral version of the neo-Classical Pulcinella, and the bicentenary survey of Mendelssohn's symphonies with the Reformation. Young French-Canadian maestro Yannick Nezet-Seguin makes his Proms debut, as does prize-winning American pianist Nicholas Angelich in Schumann's popular Concerto in A minor.

Nicholas Angelich (piano)
Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Staples (tenor)
Brindley Sherratt (bass)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Segun (conductor)

Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5 in D (Reformation)

4.15pm
Piano Music:

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 31, No 3
Shai Wosner (piano).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00lxtpv)
Petroc Trelawny presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Chaconne Brass ensemble give a taste of their Lake District Summer Music Festival 2009 programme, and composer Anna Meredith and conductor Ludovic Morlot talk about their Prom featuring the world premiere of Left Light, Anna's BBC commision for two pianos.

17.02
SULLIVAN
Princess Ida: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Faris (conductor)
NIMBUS NIM5066
Track 2
4’09

17.07
MOZART
L’amero , saro costante (Il re pastore)
Danielle De Niese (soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sitr Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 4781511
Track 10
6’24

17.14
MENDELSSOHN
Symphony for string orchestra no. 2 in D major
Concerto Koln
TELDEC 0630131382
Tracks 9-11
10’20

17.25
STRAVINSKY arr Babin
Tango (2 pianos)
Katia and Marielle Labeque
KML1112
Track 25
3’17

17.29
LIVE MUSIC
Torbjörn HULTMARK
An Iberian Draft
(after the 2nd movement of Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez)
Chaconne Brass
5'16

17.41
LIVE MUSIC
Vagn HOLMBOE
Last (4th) movement from Quintet No 1 Op 79
Chaconne Brass
4’26

17.51
LIVE MUSIC
Ben CASTLE
Birthday Blues
Chaconne Brass
4'00

17.56
MONTEVERDI
Com’è dolce oggi l’auretta (from 9th Book of Madrigals)
La Venexiana
Glossa GCD920921
Track 24
2’40

18.03
PIAZZOLLA
Fuga Y Misterio
Artemis Quartet
Jacques Ammon (piano)
VIRGIN 5099926729206
Track 6
4’25

18.08
BALFE
Come into the Garden Maud
Robert Tear (tenor)
Andre Previn (piano)
HMV 7678082
Track 9
4’02

18.13
ELGAR
Alassio (in the South), op.50
Halle
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CDHLL7500
Track 5
20’49

18.34
Anna MEREDITH
Fin like a flower
Michael Chance (counter-tenor)
Lucy Wakeford (harp)
NMC
CD 1 Track 15
2’07

18.37
BACH
Mass in B minor: Sanctus
Collegium Vocale Ghent
Phillipe Herreweghe (director)
VIRGIN 6931972
CD 2 Track 9
4’46

18.43
BEETHOVEN
String Quartet in E minor, Op.59 No.2: Finale Presto
Wihan Quartet
NIMBUS NI6109
CD 2 Track 4
5’19

18.49
RACHMANINOV
Symphony (Youth Symphony) (1891)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10475
Track 2
10’11

19.01
MOZART
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra (K.365) in E flat major: III. Rondo
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Sir Georg Solti (piano)
English Chamber Orchestra
DECCA 430232-2
Track 3
6’32

19.13
LUTOSLAWSKI
Variations on a theme by Paganini
Martha Argerich + Nelson Freire (pianos)
EMI 5629702
CD 2 Track 5
5’12

19.25
Anna MEREDITH
Flak (excerpt)
London Sinfonietta
Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor)
London Sinfonietta SINF CD1-2009
Track 4
4’30


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b00lxtpx)
Prom 29: Mendelssohn, Maxwell Davies, Respighi

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

The BBC Philharmonic's Italian-born chief conductor Gianandrea Noseda pays tribute to his native land - and continues the Proms cycle of Mendelssohn symphonies - with the sun-drenched work that the 21-year-old Mendelssohn composed while holidaying in Rome. And American mezzo-soprano Vivica Genaux joins the orchestra for Rossini's operatic retelling of the Cinderella story, his third stage-work for Rome's Teatro Valle.

Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 in A (Italian)
Rossini: Mura felice (La donna del lago); Rossini: Nacqui all'affanno e al pianto...Non piu mesta (La Cenerentola).


THU 20:25 BBC Proms (b00lxtsr)
Proms Plus

Gianandrea Noseda/Richard Wigley

Conductor Gianandrea Noseda and Richard Wigley, general manager of the BBC Philharmonic join Martin Handley to talk about their Italian-themed Prom.


THU 20:45 BBC Proms (b00lxtst)
Prom 29: Mendelssohn, Maxwell Davies, Respighi

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

The BBC Philharmonic's tribute to Italy concludes with Peter Maxwell Davies' palindromically entitled Roma amor, which is a serenade to the city, and begin a cycle of Respighi's Roman trilogy with his vivid tableaux celebrating the capital's famous pines.

Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Peter Maxwell Davies: Roma amor
Respighi: Pines of Rome.


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00cd9q7)
Ideas - The British Version

Episode 2

Historian and broadcaster Tristram Hunt explores how the rise of Socialism in the early 20th century prompted liberal British thinkers to develop a 'middle way' between the red-blooded Left and unfettered capitalism.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00lxtsw)
Tennyson 200

Come into the Garden, Maud

Series in which contemporary British poets choose a single poem or extract by Tennyson and give a personal account of why it means so much to them.

Brian Patten traces his complex relationship with the poetry of Tennyson, discussing the poem Come into the Garden, Maud. He recalls a mocking hostility to Tennyson during his schooldays in bomb-damaged Liverpool and an early attempt at parody with a poem called Come into the City, Maud. He then describes his later, thrilling discovery of one of Tennyson's little-known sources and his deep respect for the poet today.

Weaving together readings from Maud and Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal with his own poems inspired by Tennyson, Patten pays an honest and witty homage to Tennyson, giving an insider's guide to poetic inspiration across continents and centuries.

Reader: Simon Russell Beale.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00lxtsy)
Max Reinhardt

Max Reinhardt presents an eclectic playlist. Featuring new music from North America, including Canadian ambient trio Torngat; Fire by Fire, an acoustic trio who began without a name in a warm kitchen in Maine; and Tremolo Audio, a side project of Jorge Verdin (otherwise known as Clorofila from Mexico's Nortec Collective).

Track List:

23:15
Fire On Fire: Assanine Race
Album: The Orchard
Young God Records YG 38

23:21
Los Andariegos: La Juanita
Album: Rough Guide to the Music of Mexico
World Music Network RGNET 1098

(Segue)

23:24
Lester Bowie: Rose Drop
Album: The Great Pretender
ECM 1209 829 3692

23:32
DJ Nez: Two Step - Inform Your Grandma
Album: Smithsonian/Folkways
Koch International 343 072

(Segue)

23:34
Ivey Memorial Singing: Idumea, 47b
Album: Awake, My Soul, Help Me To Sing - The Original Soundtrack
Awake Productions 2008

(Segue)

23:37
Doc Watson And Gaither Carlton: And Am I Born to Die? (Idumea, 47b)
Album: Awake, My Soul, Help Me To Sing - The Original Soundtrack
Awake Productions 2008

(Segue)

23:42
La Monte Young: On Remembering A Naiad - Five Small Pieces for String Quartet
Performed By Arditti Quartet
Album: USA
Disques Montaigne 782 010

(Segue)

23:49
Allen Ginsberg: A Supermarket In California
Album: Howl And Other Poems
Fantasy FCD 7713 2

(Segue)

23:51
Chicago Underground Trio: Pear
Album: Slon
Thrill Jockey Thrill 136

23:55
Najma Akhtar & Gary Lucas: Daaya
Album: Rishte
World Village 450008 (S)

00:00
Instrumental Pieces from Ungava Bay: Qanirvaluutik & ‘Now Go and Clean the Seal Skin’ for violin
Album: Inuit Games And Songs
Unesco D8032

(Segue)

00:02
Henagar-Union Sacred Harp Convention: Panting For Heaven, 384
Album: Awake, My Soul, Help Me To Sing - The Original Soundtrack
Awake Productions 2008

00:05
Christina Courtin: Green Jay
Album: Christina Courtin
Nonesuch 400077

(Segue)

00:09
Torngat: La Petite Nicole
Album: La Petite Nicole
Alien 8 ALIEN CD83

00:15
John Cage: Suite For Toy Piano
Performed By Joshua Pierce
Album: John Cage - Works For Piano, Toy Piano & Prepared Piano: Vol. III (1944-1960)Wergo WER 61582

(Segue)

00:21
La Negra Graciana: La Guacamaya
Album: Rough Guide to Music of Mexico
World Music Network RGNET 1098

00:27
Sun Ra: We Travel The Spaceways
Album: Spaceways
Freedom CD 741047

(Segue)

00:29
Louie Gonnie: Water, The Rain And The Oceans Of Time
Album: Think Global: Native America
World Music Network 2008

00:37
Los Hermanos Molina: El Pajarillo Jilguero
Album: Rough Guide to Music of Mexico
World Music Network RGNET 1098

(Segue)

00:40
Decil Barfield: Georgia Blues
Album: Art of Field Recording
Dust to Digital DTD 07

(Segue)

00:45
Tremolo Audio: Taxi Negro ( Black Cab remix by Belbury Poly)
Album: Visitas
Mil Records MRCD 009

00:50
Tim Eriksen, Riley Baugus & Tim O'Brien: I Wish My Baby Was Born
Album: Cold Mountain - Soundtrack
Columbia COL 515 1192

(Segue)

00:54
Shaman Song from Ungava Bay
Album: Inuit Games And Songs
Unesco D8032

00:56
Kate & Anna McGarrigle: Heart Like A WheelAlbum: Kate & Anna McGarrigle
Hannibal HNCD 4401



FRIDAY 07 AUGUST 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00lxtwk)
1.00am
Auerbach, Lera (b.1973): Lonely Suite, Op 70
Vadim Gluzman (violin)

1.09am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Quintet No 2 in E flat minor for piano and strings, Op 26
RTE Vanbrugh Quartet
Antii Siirala (piano)

1.34am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Quintet in C for two violins, viola and two cellos, D956
Rosamunde Quartet
Sol Gabetta (cello)

2.22am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Orchestre National de France
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

2.33am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici - for recorder, viola da gamba and continuo)
Camerata Koln

2.40am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor, Op 80
Anton Kuerti (piano)
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

3.01am
Attr Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Partita in E flat, K Anh C XVII 03
The Festival Winds

3.24am
Byrd, William (c.1543-1623): Pavan and galliard in G for keyboard, MB XXVIII 70
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)

3.38am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Pavane for orchestra, Op 50
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Grant Llewellyn (Conductor)

3.46am
Britten, Benjamin (1913-1976): Sacred and profane - eight medieval lyrics, Op 91
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.02am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Sonata D, H XVI 33
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

4.19am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Cinderella's waltz - suite No 1, Op 107
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

4.24am
Geijer, Erik Gustaf (1783-1847): Midnight Fantasy
Stefan Bojsten (piano)

4.30am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund (conductor)

4.44am
Hildegard of Bingen (1098-1179): O clarissima Mater (respond)
Rondellus

4.54am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria with variations (Piano Suite No 5 in E, HWV 430)
Marian Pivka (piano)

5.01am
Durufle, Maurice (1902-1986): Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Evi Eespere (director)

5.09am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757): Sonata in G, Kk 146
Ivetta Irkha (piano)

5.12am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): String Quartet No 2 in C, D32
5.31am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Hungarian Rhapsody No 1 in F minor for orchestra
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Comissiona (conductor)

5.44am
Duparc, Henri (1848-1933): L'invitation au voyage; La vie anterieure (The Former Life) - for voice and piano (1884); La vague et la cloche
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Stephen Ralls (piano)

5.59am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in A, RV 335
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (director)

6.09am
Kodaly, Zoltan (1882-1967): Summer evening
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Gyorgy Lehel (conductor)

6.27am
Ligeti, Gyorgy (1923-2006): Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Cinque Venti

6.39am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 5 in G for keyboard, BWV 829
Glenn Gould (piano)

6.53am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00lxtwm)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

BEETHOVEN
5 Variations on “Rule Britannia”
Cédric Tiberghien (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901775, T.3


07:08

MORALES
Parce mihi domine
The Hilliard Ensemble
ECM NEW SERIES 1525 445 369-2, T.8


07:15

LOCATELLI
Concerto Grosso No.1 in F major
The Raglan Baroque Players
Elizabeth Wallfisch & Nicholas Kraemer (directors)
HYPERION CDA669812, CD1/T.1-3 (Missing final mvt)

07:21

SCHUMANN
Widmung / Freisinn / Der Nußbaum
From Myrten
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Christoph Eschenbach (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 415 190-2, T.29/30/31


07:28

WALTON
Alla cubana (from 5 Bagatelles)
Julian Bream (guitar)
SONY RCA RED SEAL 88697214422, T.10

07:32

DEBUSSY
Syrinx for flute solo
Gunilla von Bahr (flute)
BIS CD 28, T.1

07:35

BERLIOZ
Te Deum (Hymne)
From Te Deum, op.22
London Symphony Chorus
London Philharmonic Choir
Wooburn Singers
St. Alban’s School Choir
Haberdashers’ Aske’s School Choir
The Southend Boys’ Choir
Desborough School Choir
The Choir of Forest School, Winnersh
The Choirboys of High Wycombe Parish Church
European Community Youth Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 410 696-2, T.1


07:43

PURCELL
Fantazia V
Fretwork
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907502, T.5

07:48

ROSSINI
Robert Bruce: Overture
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 470 298-2, T.1

07:54

CHOPIN
Nocturne
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Michael Stern (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 87894, T.3


08:03

FAURE
Berceuse (from Dolly, op.56)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
Martin Roscoe (piano)
HYPERION CDA669114, CD4/T.1

08:10

RESPIGHI
Circenses from Feste romane
Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2 37676 2, CD1/T.10

08:16

HAYDN
Chi nel cammin d’onore
From L’Isola Disabitata
Thomas Quathoff (bass-baritone)
Freiburger Barockorchester
Gottfried von der Goltz (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 477 7469, T.6

08:20

BALAKIREV
Islamey – Oriental Fantasy (for piano)
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
TELDEC 4509-69516-2, T.14

08:31

BACH
Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan, BWV 99
Bach Collegium Japan (chorus and orchestra)
Masaaki Suzuki (director)
BIS CD1361, T.8

08:36

MENDELSSOHN
Overture for Wind Instruments, op.24
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 423 104-2, T.4

08:47

BRITTEN
Corpus Christi Carol
Jeff Buckley (vocal / electric guitar)
COLUMBIA 475928 2, T.8

08:51

GLAZUNOV
Romantic Intermezzo, op.69
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky
NAXOS 8.570211, T.30

09:03

GERSHWIN
Rhapsody in Blue (arr. Adler)
Larry Adler (harmonica)
George Gershwin (player piano)
DECCA 4661332, T.11

09:09

MAHLER
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
From 3 Rückert-Lieder
Kathleen Ferrier (contralto)
Wiener Philharmoniker
Bruno Walter (conductor)
DECCA 433 477-2, T.1

09:15

VIVALDI
Cello concerto in F major, RV.411
Christophe Coin (cello)
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
NAÏVE OP 30457, T.1-3


09:22

SHOSTAKOVICH
Allegretto from String Quartet No.3, op.73
Fitzwilliam String Quartet
DECCA 4330782, CD2, T.1

09:30

FEDERICO MORENO TORROBA
Sonatatina in A major
Rolando Saad (guitar)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Fuat Mansurov (conductor)
RPO SP 015, T.12-14

09:43

GODOWSKY
Alt-Wien (arr. Heifetz)
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Samuel Sanders (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 4 76957 2, CD2/T.8

09:46

RAMEAU
Rossignols amoureux
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Ex Cathedra
Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67477, T.14

09:51

MOZART
Rondeau from Violin Concerto No.5 in A major, K.219
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Kremerata Baltica
NONESUCH 7559-79886-3, CD2/T.6


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lxtwp)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
HANSSLER CLASSIC 98995

10.20am
Clementi: Piano Sonata in B flat, Op 12, No 1
Arturo Benedetti Michaelangeli (piano)
BBC BBCL41282

10.37am
Holst: Hammersmith (Prelude and Scherzo), Op 52
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell (conductor)
MERCURY 4320092

10.52am
Haydn: Symphony No 63 in C (La Roxelane)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427 337 2

11.14am
G Sammartini: Sonata in G, Op 13, No 4
Camerata Koln
DEUTCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472772832

11.25am
Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Michael Collins (clarinet)
Peter Donohoe (piano)
London Sinfonietta
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 747991 2

11.34am
Poulenc: Three Novelettes
Paul Crossley (piano)
CBS M3K 44921

11.42am
Delius: Two Aquarelles
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eric Fenby (conductor)
UNICORN-KANCHANA UKCD2077

11.49am
Berlioz: Le Corsaire
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI CDM 763 407 2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b008h6zr)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod takes a series of snapshots of a period that lay at the centre of Tchaikovsky's creative life, from 1876 to 1890.

For Tchaikovsky, who was not the most prolific composer, 1890 was an astonishing year. A few days after the premiere of Sleeping Beauty, he set off for Florence, where he completed his opera Queen of Spades at breakneck speed in just 43 days. Donald Macleod dips into the opera and also enjoys Tchaikovsky's other Souvenir of Florence.

Queen of Spades (excerpt from Overture)
Kirov Orchestra, St Petersburg
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Philips 438 141-2 CD1, Tr 1

Souvenir de Florence
Yuri Yurov (viola)
Mikhail Milman (cello)
Borodin Quartet
Teldec 4509 90422-2 CD1, Trs 6-9

Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 2)
Liza ...... Maria Gulegina (soprano)
Herman ...... Gegam Grigorian (tenor)
Kirov Chorus and Orchestra, St Petersburg
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Philips 438 141-2 CD3, Trs 6-7

Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI 476 899-2, Tr 8.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lxv9l)
Hay Festival 2009

Meta4

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

In a concert given at St Mary's Church, Hay-on-Wye as part of the 2009 Hay Festival, Young Finnish string quartet and Radio 3 New Generation Artists Meta4 perform music by Beethoven and Shostakovich.

Meta4:
Antti Tikkanen, Minna Pensola (violins)
Atte Kilpelainen (viola)
Tomas Djupsjobacka (cello)

Beethoven: String Quartet, Op 18, No 1
Shostakovich: String Quartet No 3.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lxv9n)
Proms 2009: Prom 24 (Repeat)

Presented by Louise Fryer.

BBC Proms 2009

Another chance to hear a Prom including a new work, From Trumpet, by young Paris-based British composer Ben Foskett, followed by Beethoven's Fourth Symphony. In Berlioz's spectacular Te Deum, conductor Susanna Mälkki marshalls massed choirs, the BBC Symphony Orchestra and the mighty Royal Albert Hall organ.

Simon Preston (organ)
Jörg Schneider (tenor)
Choristers of St Paul's Cathedral
Trinity Boys Choir
BBC Symphony Chorus
The Bach Choir
Crouch End Festival Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)

Ben Foskett: From Trumpet (BBC commission)
Beethoven: Symphony No 4 in B flat
Berlioz: Te Deum

4.15pm
Piano Music

Haydn: Sonata for piano in F, H XVI 23
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

Mozart: Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Cedric Tiberghien (piano).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00lxv9q)
Petroc Trelawny

Petroc Trelawny's guests include Ukranian conductor Kirill Karabits ahead of his performance in Prom 34 with the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, and Russian conductor Vasily Petrenko in advance of his performance in Prom 31.

Siblings Errollyn Wallen (composer/singer/pianist) and Byron Wallen (composer/jazz trumpet) talk about their upcoming perfomance of Wallen in the Tete a Tete Opera Festival alongside Sally Burgess who has her directional debut with Ula.

17:02
TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66)
RLPO
Vasily Petrenko (Conductor)
Avie AV2139
Track 13
4’30

17:08
FRANZ STRAUSS
Notturno, Op 7
David Pyatt (horn)
Martin Jones (piano)
Erato 3984-21632-2
Track 4
5’38

17:14
BRITTEN
Four Sea Interludes from “Peter Grimes”
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits (conductor)
BBC recording
3’48

17:24
SHOSTAKOVICH
Symphony No 11 “The Year 1905”
(2nd movement: January 9th)
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)
Melodiya 73421198432
Track 2
3’50

17:31
SHCHEDRIN
Concerto for Orchestra No 4, “Khorovody” (extract)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits (conductor)
NAXOS WHITE LABEL
6’28

17:41
DEBUSSY
Petite Suite
Katia & Marielle Labeque (piano duet)
Philips 454471 2
Tracks 4-7
10’37

17:53
MARTIN Y SOLER
Una cosa rara (finale)
Moonwinds
Joan Enric Lluna (clarinet/director)
HMC 902010
Track 10
6’21

18:03
WOLF
Italian Serenade
Takacs Quartet
Decca 460034 2
Track 6
6’34

18:11
LIVE
Wallen’s Home Truths… My Hitler
Byron Wallen (trumpet)
Errollyn Wallen (piano)
4’05

18:21
LIVE
Wallen’s You Struck Me Dumb
Byron Wallen (trumpet)
Errollyn Wallen (piano)
2’12

18:24
LIVE
Wallen’s You Struck Me Dumb
Byron Wallen (trumpet)
Errollyn Wallen (piano)
2’24

18:31
MARK GLENWORTH
Ula
Mark Richardson (vocals)
Jane Beament (piano)
5’43

18:39
VIVALDI
Concerto in G minor, RV315 “Summer” (The Four Seasons)
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (violin/director)
WCJ 4721-2-4
Tracks 4-6
10’26

18:50
SHOSTAKOVICH
Symphony No 11 “The Year 1905”
RLPO
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
Naxos 8.572082
Track 4
5’49

19:04
TAVENER
Kyrie eleison (Requiem)
Josephine Knight (cello)
Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano)
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
RLPO
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
EMI 2 35134 2
Track 2
3’48

19:12
TCHAIKOVSKY
The Voyevoda, Op 78
RLPO
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
Naxos 8570568
Track 5
10’47

19:25
SULLIVAN
The Long Day Closes
The King’s Singers
Signum SIGCD150
TR 20
4’07


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00lxv9s)
Prom 30: Respighi, Grime, Stravinsky, Knussen, Balakirev

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Andrew McGregor.

Oliver Knussen, the BBC Symphony Orchestra's new artist-in-association, conducts a programme of music which demonstrates perfect mastery of the orchestra by the featured composers.

With the second part of Respighi's Roman trilogy, there is a dawn-to-dusk tour of the city's most famous fountains. Then there's the first Proms performance of Helen Grime's dramatic evocation of the electric atmosphere before a storm. They are followed by Stravinsky's 1936, ballet Jeu de cartes, a musical poker game in three 'deals', ending with the Joker trounced by a royal flush.

Martin Owen (horn)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Helen Grime: Virga
Stravinsky: Jeu de Cartes.


FRI 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b00m4qwx)
Viva la Musica! Viva il Duce!

William Ward, an authority on 20th-century Italian politics and culture, talks to historians and musicians to ask if Respighi's famously colourful Fountains of Rome, Pines of Rome and Roman Festivals are just a series of picture postcards designed to please any tourist? Or do they reflect a proto-fascist and fascist agenda?

Illuminating this little-known corner of European cultural history from the 1920s, 30s and 40s, William makes some some surprising discoveries, such as the contrast between Nazi and fascist policy, and the baleful shadow fascism's legacy still casts over contemporary Italian musical life.


FRI 20:40 BBC Proms (b00lxv9v)
Prom 30: Respighi, Grime, Stravinsky, Knussen, Balakirev

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Andrew McGregor presents the conclusion of the Prom, with Oliver Knussen conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra in his own Horn Concerto, followed by Balakirev's 'oriental fantasy' inspired by the Caucasus. Casella's arrangement of it propelled an already virtuosic keyboard piece into even more exotic extremes, using a large orchestra.

Martin Owen (horn)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Oliver Knussen: Horn Concerto
Balakirev orch Casella: Islamey.


FRI 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00cj828)
Ideas - The British Version

The Free Market

Exploring the origins of British liberalism, historian and broadcaster Tristram Hunt looks at the economist Adam Smith's theories of the free market and sees how they have shaped modern economic thinking.


FRI 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00lxv9x)
Meta4

In Radio 3's series of chamber performances from the 2008-2010 intake of Radio 3 New Generation Artists, Finnish String Quartet Meta4 perform Ligeti's String Quartet No 1.


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00lxv9z)
Tennyson 200

Tears, Idle Tears

Series in which contemporary British poets choose a single poem or extract by Tennyson and give a personal account of why it means so much to them.

Kit Wright is often thought of as a poet for children or of light verse, but in a celebration of one of Tennyson's most poignant lyric poems, Tears, Idle Tears, he reflects in a moving and scholarly way on the poet's ability to capture the very essence of the human condition. In defending the poem, he challenges the common notion that Tennyson's gifts were no more than a supremely facile mastery of the English language

Reader: Simon Russell Beale.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00lxvb1)
Charlie Gillett

Charlie Gillett presents an eclectic mix of world sounds and a specially recorded session from the annual world music festival WOMAD, which took place in Charlton Park in July 2009.

World on 3

Presented by Charlie Gillett
Produced by James Parkin

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Friday 7th August

De Thelo Pia Na Xanarthis
Imam Baildi
Album: Imam Baildi
Capitol 509992 3680425

Rojas: Pajarillo
Cimmarón
Album: Quitapesares
Astar Records

Burkina Mousso
Victor Démé
Album: Victor Démé
Chapa Blues CPCD01

Parni Luludji
Mec Yek
Album: Antikrisis
Choux de Bruxelles CHOUX0802

WOMAD highlights

Mahmoud Ahmed: Bemen Sebeb Letlash
Ethiopiques Ft. Mahmoud Ahmed
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Alèmayèhu Eshèté: Addis Ababa Bete
Ethiopiques Ft. Alèmayèhu Eshèté
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Gétatchèw Mèkurya: Shellela
Ethiopiques Ft. Gétatchèw Mèkurya
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Mahmoud Ahmed: Hullum
Ethiopiques Ft. Eric Menneteau & Badume's Band
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

K Warsame: Fatima
K’naan
Album: Troubadour
A&M/Octone B0012479-02

Esau Mwamwaya/Radioclit: Warm Heart of Africa
Warm Heart of Africa Ft. Ezra Koenig
Album: Warm Heart Of Africa
Moshi Moshi Records
Kouyate: Torin Torin
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba, Ft. Harouna Samake
Album: I Speak Fula
Out Here Records OH013

Page: Tizita Dub
Dub Colossus
Album: A Town Called Addis
Real World Records CDRW155

WOMAD highlights

Shellie Morris: Swept Away
Black Arm Band (Shellie Morris and Lou Bennett)
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Lou Bennett: Our Home Our Land featuring
Black Arm Band (Lou Bennett with Shellie Morris and Mark Atkins)
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Atkins: Chin Wag
Black Arm Band (Mark Atkins)
BBC Recording from the WOMAD festival, 2009

Gulaguajira (I, The Dissolute Prisoner)
Les Triaboliques
Album: rivermudtwilight
World Village 468088

Josef Svarc/Suzanne Schulz-Jungheim: Dua Dua
DVA
Album: Fonok
Indies MAM435-2

Cissoko: Séno
Ba Cissoko
Album: Séno
Sterns STCD1108

Traore: Kounandi
Rokia Traore
Album: Tchamantché
Nonesuch 530 785 7

Son Mystère
17 Hippies
Album: Heimlich
Hipster HIP 012 LTD




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00lxrzn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00lxskl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00lxsx0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00lxtps)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00lxv9n)

BBC Proms 14:00 SAT (b00ls4tf)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b00lxqpd)

BBC Proms 11:00 SUN (b00lxrnl)

BBC Proms 12:00 SUN (b00lxrnq)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (b00lxrp1)

BBC Proms 20:20 SUN (b00lxrp3)

BBC Proms 20:40 SUN (b00lxrp5)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b00lxrzl)

BBC Proms 19:00 MON (b00lxrzs)

BBC Proms 20:05 MON (b00lxrzx)

BBC Proms 21:05 MON (b00lzmh9)

BBC Proms 22:15 MON (b00lxs1n)

BBC Proms 18:30 TUE (b00lxsks)

BBC Proms 19:35 TUE (b00lxskv)

BBC Proms 19:55 TUE (b00lxskx)

BBC Proms 22:00 TUE (b00lxsl1)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (b00lxszf)

BBC Proms 20:10 WED (b00lxt1z)

BBC Proms 20:30 WED (b00lxt21)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b00lxtpx)

BBC Proms 20:25 THU (b00lxtsr)

BBC Proms 20:45 THU (b00lxtst)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b00lxv9s)

BBC Proms 20:40 FRI (b00lxv9v)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00ly0rw)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00lxrng)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00lxrzg)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00lxskg)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00lxswt)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00lxtn9)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00lxtwm)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00lxqg9)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00lv2mq)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00lxsx2)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00lxrzj)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00lxskj)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00lxsww)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00lxtnc)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00lxtwp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b008h5ym)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b008h6k7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b008h6nw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b008h6x9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b008h6zr)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00lxrnx)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00lxqq5)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00lxrzq)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00lxskq)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00lxszc)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00lxtpv)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00lxv9q)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00lxqp6)

Jazz Line-Up 23:35 SUN (b00lxrpc)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00lxqp8)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00lxs1s)

Late Junction 23:30 TUE (b00lxsl3)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00lxtlp)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00lxtsy)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00f4py2)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SUN (b00lxrnz)

New Generation Artists 22:30 FRI (b00lxv9x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00lyfl5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00lxswy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00lxtpq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00lxv9l)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00lxrnv)

Sunday Feature 21:45 SUN (b00lxrp7)

Sunday Feature 22:15 WED (b00c8p1y)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b00cd9q7)

Sunday Feature 21:45 FRI (b00cj828)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00lxrnj)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00lxwj3)

The Early Music Show 00:00 SUN (b00jdhvm)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00lxrns)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00lxs1q)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00lxtlm)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00lxtsw)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00lxv9z)

The Lebrecht Interview 21:15 TUE (b00t7mmj)

The Wire 21:45 SAT (b00hlcsr)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00lv7hf)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00lxrnd)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00lxrzd)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00lxskd)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00lxswr)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00lxtn7)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00lxtwk)

Twenty Minutes 11:40 SUN (b00lxrnn)

Twenty Minutes 19:45 MON (b00lxrzv)

Twenty Minutes 20:45 MON (b00lzmh7)

Twenty Minutes 20:20 FRI (b00m4qwx)

Words and Music 18:00 SAT (b00cdbpf)

Words and Music 22:30 SUN (b00k4gc6)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00lxwlc)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00lxvb1)