Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 JULY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00lrsq2)
Including:

1.00am
Alpaerts, Flor (1876-1954): Capriccio - Luim; Pallieter; Bruilofstfeest: Romanza for Violin and Orchestra; Summer Idyll; James Ensor Suite
Guido De Neve (violin)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Michel Tabachnik (conductor)

2.08am
Guilain, Jean-Adam (c.1680-1739): Suite du premier ton
Norbert Bartelsman (organ)

2.17am
Grechaninov, Alexandr Tikhonovich (1864-1956): Missa Festiva, Op 154
Yves Castagnet (organ)
Radio France Chorus
Vladislav Chernuchenko (conductor)

2.40am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Sonatina concertante, Op 28
Ivan Eftimov (piano)

3.01am
Anon., attrib. Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Ich lasse dich nicht
Cantus Colln

3.05am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Der Herr lebet, Wq251
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Hilke Helling (contralto)
Wilfried Jochens (tenor)
Gotthold Schwarz (bass)
Das Kleine Konzert
Rheinische Kantorei
Hermann Max (conductor)

3.42am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Quartet in B flat, Op 64 No 3
Talisker Quartet

4.02am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809); text: Peter Pindar (1738-1819): Der Sturm
Netherlands Radio Choir
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

4.13am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Sonata in G for cello and continuo, Op 5
Jaap ter Linden (cello)
Ton Koopman (harpsichord)
Ageet Zweistra (cello continuo)

4.23am
Kuyper, Elisabeth (1877-1953): Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marienlied; Ich komme heim aus dem Sonnenland; Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen, Op 17 Nos 1-5
Irene Maessen (soprano)
Rachel Ann Morgan (mezzo-soprano)
Frans van Ruth (piano)

4.36am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Miroir de Peine
Roberta Alexander (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
David Porcelijn (conductor)

4.50am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Fierrabras)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Hans Zender (conductor)

5.01am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Capriccio
Wyneke Jordans, Leo van Doeselaar (pianos)

5.06am
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934): Capriccio-Scherzo, Op 25c
Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

5.15am
Merula, Tarquinio (1594-1665): Capriccio cromatico in G
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

5.19am
Ponchielli, Amilcare (1834-1886): Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Wan-Soo Mok (oboe)
Hyun-Soo Chi (piano)

5.30am
Lorenzo, Leonardo de (1875-1962): Capriccio brillante, Op 31
Vladislav Brunner, Juraj Brunner, Milan Brunner (flutes)

5.40am
Frescobaldi, Girolamo (1583-1643): Capriccio sopra la bassa fiamenga
Musica Fiata Koln
Roland Wilson (director)

5.45am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Capriccio Italien
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrey Boreyko (conductor)

6.01am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): Caprice ou Sonate
Pierre Pitzl, Marcy Jean Brenner (violas da gamba)
Augusta Campagne (harpsichord)

6.07am
Roukens, Joey (b.1982): Un cuadro de Yucatan
Janine Jansen (violin)

6.12am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

6.21am
Milhaud, Darius (1892-1974): Three Rag Caprices, Op 78
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Daniel Swift (conductor)

6.29am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Caprice bohemien, Op 12
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

6.49am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Capriccio brillante
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00lwf54)
Alistair Appleton

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

LULLY
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (bass viol/director)
AliaVox AV9821, Tr 1

07:06

CHOPIN
Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Tempo giusto'
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
EMI Classics 5 14899 2, Tr 11

07:10

SCHUBERT
Tantum Ergo (D.962) in E flat major
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Dalia Schaechter (alto)
Jorge Antonio Pita (tenor)
Andreas Schmidt (bass)
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Deutsche Grammofon 435 486-2, Tr 7

07:17

TCHAIKOVSKY
Nocturne in D minor for cello and small orchestra (Op.19 No.4)
Zuill Bailey (cello)
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West (conductor)
Telarc CD-80724, Tr 11

07:22

PAGANINI
Tarantella for violin and orchestra
Franco Mezzena (violin)
Orchestra da Camera di Genova
Antonio Plotino (conductor)
Dynamic CDS622, CD5 Tr 3

07:28

CORELLI
Ciaccona from Sonata Op.2 No.12
La Risonanza
Fabio Bonizzoni (director)
Rec. Sunday 12 July 2009 at the Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, York University, as part of York Early Music Festival

07:33

PRIORIS
Dulcis Amica
Alamire
David Skinner (director)
Gift of Music CDG1148, Tr 8

CORNYSH
Adieu mes amours
Alamire
David Skinner (director)
Gift of Music CDG1148, Tr 25

07:38

DELIBES
Sylvia (ballet suite)
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy
Duet 10 CD, CD2 Tr 1

07:53

JC BACH
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo in G major
Les Adieux
Andreas Staier (fortepiano/director)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 82876 67374 2, CD3, Trs 18-19

08:03

ELGAR
As torrents in summer
BBC Singers
BBC Recording

08:06

HOLST
A Fugal Concerto
The St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Decca 470 191-2, CD1, Trs 18-20

08:14

JS BACH arr. SEGOVIA
Gavotte I & II from the suite for violoncello solo no.6 (BWV.1012)
Andrés Segovia (guitar)
Deutsche Grammofon 471 434-2, CD4, Tr 14

08:19

FAURÉ
Jardin nocturne from Mirages (Op.113)
Stephen Varcoe (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDA67333, Tr 20

08:23

MOZART
Rondo concertante (K.269) in B flat major
The Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janiczek (violin/director)
Linn CKD 287, Tr 11

08:32

RAHIS BHARTI
Double Flute (Algoza)
The Dhoad Gypsies from Rajasthan
ARC Music EUCD 1939, Tr 3

08:38

MARTUCCI
Allegro con moto 'Sul mar la navicella' from La canzone dei ricordi
Mirella Freni (soprano)
Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
Sony Classical SK 64 582, Tr 4

08:41

ELGAR
Three Bavarian Dances (Op.27)
English String Orchestra
William Boughton (conductor)
Nimbus NI 1769, CD4, Trs 12-14

08:53

BRAHMS
Trio for horn, violin and piano (Op.40) in E flat major
Stephen Stirling (horn)
Anthony Marwood (violin)
Susan Tomes (piano)
Hyperion CDS44331/42, CD7, Tr 8.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00ls286)
Recent releases of Bach, Bruckner and Delius

Welcome to Summer CD Review with Andrew McGregor, Radio 3’s regular look at all that’s new in the world of recorded music.

In this week’s programme (timings are approximate):

09.05 am

MARTUCCI: Symphony No.2; Theme and Variations*; Gavotta; Tarantella
Lya De Barberiis (piano)*, Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma, Francesco La Vecchia (conductor)
Naxos 8.570930 (CD, Budget Price)

BACH: The complete transcriptions for piano by REGER
Markus Becker (piano)
Hyperion CDA 67683 (2 CDs – “2 for the price of 1”)

BACH: Cantatas: Es ist das Heil uns kommen her BWV9; Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust BWV170; Argre dich, o Seele, nicht BWV186; Was willst du dich betruben BWV107; Es wartet alles auf dich BWV187
BACH/KUHNAU (attrib.): Der Gerechte kommt um
Joane Lunn, Katharine Fuge (soprano), Michael Chance, Richard Wyn Roberts (alto), James Gilchrist, Kobie van Rensburg (tenor), Stephen Varcoe, Stephan Loges (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardner (conductor)
SDG 156 (2 CDs, Mid Price)

BACH: Violin Sonata in G minor trans. Godowsky; Sheep may safely graze trans. Petri; Air from Orch. Suite No.3 trans. Siloti; Gavotte from Violin Partita in B minor trans. Saint-Saens; Andante from Violin Sonata in A minor trans. Siloti; Siciliano from Flute Sonata in E flat trans. Siloti; Zion hort die Wachter singen trans. Kempff; Largo from Keyboard Concerto in F trans Bax; Bouree from Cello Suite in C trans. Godowsky; Chaconne from Violin Partita in D minor trans. Busoni
Alessio Bax (piano)
Signum Classics SIGCD 156 (CD)

BACH: Mass in B minor
Lucy Crowe, Julia Lezhneva, Joanne Lunn, Blandine Staskiewicz (soprano), Nathalie Stutzmann, Terry Wey (alto), Colin Balzer, Markus Brutscher (tenor), Christian Immler, Luca Tittoto (bass), Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble, Marc Minkowski (conductor)
Naïve V 5145 (2CDs)

10.00 am

BRUCKNER: Symphony No.3 in D minor
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, Ivor Bolton (conductor)
Oehms Classics OC 722 (CD)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No.4 in E flat
Bavarian State Orchestra, Kent Nagano (conductor)
Sony Classical 88697368812 (Hybrid SACD)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No.5 in B flat
Orchestre des Champs-Elysees, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 902011 (CD)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No.9 in D minor
Dresden Staatskapelle, Fabio Luisi (conductor)
Sony Classical 88697299642 (Hybrid SACD)

10.45 am

WAGNER: Faust Overture; SCHUMANN: Symphony No.2; MARTUCCI: La canzone dei ricordi*; TOMMASINI: Carnival of Venice
Bruna Castagna (mezzo)*, NBC Symphony Orchestra, Arturo Toscanini (conductor)
Naxos 8.110836-37 (2 CDs, Budget Price)

MARTUCCI: Complete Orchestra Works
George Ives (cello), James Clark (violin), Francesco Caramiello (piano), Rachel Yakar (soprano), Philharmonia Orchestra, Francesco D’Avalos (conductor)
Brilliant Classics 93439 (4 CDs, Budget Price)

MARTUCCI: Symphony No.1; Giga; Canzonetta; Andante*; Nocturne
Andrea Noferini (cello)*, Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma, Francesco La Vecchia (conductor)
Naxos 8.570929 (CD, Budget Price)

MARTUCCI: Symphony No.2; Theme and Variations*; Gavotta; Tarantella
Lya De Barberiis (piano)*, Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma, Francesco La Vecchia (conductor)
Naxos 8.570930 (CD, Budget Price)

MARTUCCI: Piano Quintet; Piano Trio
Mario Borciani (piano) Giovane Quartetto Italiano
Claves CD 509210 (CD)

MARTUCCI: Piano Concerto No.1*; La canzone dei ricordi**
Gesualdo Coggi (piano)*, Silvia Pasini (mezzo)**, Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma, Francesco La Vecchia (conductor)
Naxos 8.570931 (CD, Budget Price)

MARTUCCI: La canzone dei ricordi*; Notturno; RESPIGHI: Il tramonto*
Brigitte Balleys (mezzo)*, Lausanne Chamber Orchestra, Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)
Claves CD 509807 (CD)

11.35 am

DELIUS: Violin Sonatas Nos.1-3; Violin Sonata in B
Susanne Stanzeleit (violin), Gustav Fenyo (piano)
Naxos 8.572261 (CD, Budget Price)

DELIUS: Violin Sonatas Nos. 1-3; Violin Sonata in B
Tasmin Little (violin), Piers Lane (piano)
Sony Classical 88697532142 (CD, Budget Price)

BRITTEN: Double concerto (ed. Matthews)*; Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge; Les Illuminations**
Pieter Schoeman (violin)*, Alexander Zemtsov (viola)*, Sally Matthews (soprano)**, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)
LPO 0037 (CD, Mid Price)

DELIUS: Hiawatha; Suite for violin and orch.; Legende; Double concerto; Caprice and Elegy
Philippe Graffin (violin), Sarah-Jane Bradley (viola), BBC Concert Orchestra, David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
Dutton CDLX 7226 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00ls288)
Novelist and guitar enthusiast Louis de Bernieres and classical guitar virtuoso Craig Ogden travel to Linares in Andalucia to visit the museum established in honour of its most famous son, Andres Segovia, and to discover more about the man regarded as the greatest guitarist of the 20th century.

Albeniz: Granada
DG 471430-2

Granados: Spanish Dance No 10 (Danse triste)
DG 471430-2

Granados: Spanish Dance No 5 (Andaluza)
DG 471430-2

Granados: El Maja de Goya
DG 471430-2

Bach: Gavotte en rondeau (Lute Suite No 4)
DG 471430-2

Frescobaldi: Air
DG 471699-22

Tarrega: Estudio in A
EMI R6104720

Sor: Study in D
DG 471430-2

Sor: Variations on a Theme by Mozart
Naxos 8.111090

Debussy: La fille aux cheveux de lin
DG 471699-22

Torroba: Torija (Castles of Spain)
DG 471430-2

Tedesco: Sonata (Omaggio a Boccherini) (finale)
DG 471430-2

Llobet: El noi de la mare
Naxos 8.111087

Falla: Homenaje
DG 471698-22

Ponce: Concierto del Sur (1st mvt)
DG 471430-2

Ponce: Sonatina
Naxos 8.111088

Chopin: Prelude No 7 in A
DG 471699-22

Albeniz: Sevilla
EMI R6104720

Mompou: Muneira (Suite Compostelana)
DG 471430-2

Villa-Lobos: Study No 1
Naxos 8.111088

Segovia: Estudio sin luz
DG 471699-22

Torroba: Fandanguillo (Suite Castellana)
EMI R6104720

Torroba: Los Mayos
DG 471430-2

Tarrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
DG 471698-22

Rodrigo: Fandango
DG 471430-2

Albeniz: Granada
DG 471430-2.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ls7hq)
Catherine Bott presents highlights of a concert in the Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall in the University of York, given as part of the York Early Music Festival 2009.

Fabio Bonizzoni directs La Risonanza in a programme of music by Handel and his Italian contemporaries including Stradella, Marchitelli and Porpora.

Playlist:

Alessandro Stradella: Sistite sidera
Emanuela Galli (soprano)

Pietro Marchitelli: Sonata No 2 a 3 violini e basso

Niccolo Porpora: Or si m'avveggio, oh Amore
Emanuela Galli (soprano)

Handel: Armida Abbandonata, HWV105
Emanuela Galli (soprano).


SAT 14:00 BBC Proms (b00lqycs)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM 01 - Henry VIII Anniversary

From Cadogan Hall, Andrew Carwood directs The Cardinall's Musick in a programme marking the 500th anniversary of the coronation of Henry VIII.

Richly sonorous and grand in design, the music of the time combines massive choral writing with a complex layering of solo lines. The mix of sacred and secular includes songs by King Henry himself and settings of texts in his honour by leading composers of the day.

Henry VIII: Pastyme with good companye
Fayrfax: Gloria (Missa Regali ex progenie)
W Cornysh: Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Henry VIII: Helas, madame
Fayrfax: Benedicte! What dreamed I?
Sampson: Psallite felices
Taverner: Christe Jesu, pastor bone
Tallis: Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Ludford: Domine Jesu Christe.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00lvf15)
World Routes at WOMAD 2009

Gochaq Askerove and Cimarron

From Radio 3's stage in Charlton Park's arboretum, Lucy Duran presents the WOMAD debut of one of the great voices of Central Asia, Azerbaijani singer Gochaq Askerov, as well as highlights from a set by Cimarron, a Colombian seven-piece band who play the fiercely virtuosic Joropo folk style.

WOMAD 2009

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Felix Carey

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail Worldroutes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 25th July 2009, 3.00pm

Trad: Murqi Seher (7:16)
Gochag Askerov & Ensemble Khari Bulbul
Broadcast live from WOMAD 2009

Trad: Garabaq Shokestesi
Gochag Askerov & Ensemble Khari Bulbul
Broadcast live from WOMAD 2009

Trad: Bayaty-Sharaz Tasnufs
Gochag Askerov & Ensemble Khari Bulbul
Broadcast live from WOMAD 2009

Ntege: Whatsoever god gives you
Seby Ntege (endongo); Helen Leibling (endongo); Julia Higgins (nsasi)
Broadcast live from WOMAD 2009

Ntege: Maria
Seby Ntege (endongo); Helen Leibling (endongo); Julia Higgins (nsasi)
Broadcast live from WOMAD 2009

Roja: Orinoco
Cimarron
Recorded at WOMAD 2009


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00ls7hs)
Shelly Manne

Alyn Shipton is joined by drum expert Richard Pite to select highlights from Shelly Manne's prolific recording career, showing his total mastery of percussion in any idiom. Manne spanned more different styles of jazz than almost any musician, ranging from the swing groups of Coleman Hawkins to the free jazz of Ornette Coleman.


SAT 17:00 BBC Proms (b00ls7hw)
2009

Prom 11: David Titterington

David Titterington takes to the Royal Albert Hall's Willis organ to perform Elgar's grand sonata composed in 1895 for Worcester Cathedral's new organist Hugh Blair to play for a group of visiting Americans.

The so-called Second Sonata is in fact a free transcription by Ivor Atkins, Blair's successor, of the Severn Suite, compiled from youthful sketches by the elderly Elgar in 1930.

The transatlantic connection is continued in Peter Dickinson's Blue Rose Variations, in which the British composer, born in the year of Elgar's death, takes a famous tune by Edward MacDowell and gives it a blues and ragtime spin.

David Titterington (organ)

Elgar, arr. Atkins: Organ Sonata No 2
Peter Dickinson: Blue Rose Variations
Elgar: Organ Sonata No 1 in G.


SAT 18:15 Jazz Record Requests (b00ls28b)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 25 July 2009 1815 - 1930

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Parkway Stomp (Albert Wynn, Thomas A. Dorsey) (3:16)
Performed by Dolphin Jazz Band: Peter Treger (cnt) Brian Towers (tb) Chris Watford (cl, as) Jon Collinson (p) Ted Bishop (bj) Johnny Griffiths (b) Alan Whitmore (d)
Recorded 17 December 1961, Middlesex, England
Taken from the album Vintage Jazz BBC the Dolphin Jazz Band
LP (VJM VEP 12. S2/2)

St. Louis Blues (Handy) (2:36)
Performed by Art Tatum (p)
Recorded 21 March 1933, New York City
Taken from the album Piano Grand Master
2003 CD (Proper P1337 Disc 1, Track 3)

Happy Blues (Larkin) (2:58)
Performed by The Hollywood Hucksters: Charlie Shavers (tp) Benny Goodman (cl, v) Benny Carter (as) Dave Cavanaugh (ts, as) Joe Koch (bs) Red Norvo (vb, xyl) Jimmy Rowles (p) Irving Ashby (g) Red Callender (b) Lee Young (d) Stan Kenton (v)
Recorded 29 May 1947, Los Angeles
Taken from the album Benny Goodman and his Orchestra 1947
2005 CD (Classics1396 (1) Track 16)

This is Always (H Warren, M Gordon) (4:19)
Performed by Annie Ross (vcl) Gerry Mulligan (bs) Art Farmer (tp) Bill Crow (b) Dave Bailey (d) Bob Burns (cl) Tony Crombie (p) Roy Plummer (b) Lennie Rush (d)
Recorded 1957, New York
Taken from the album Annie Ross Sings a Song with Mulligan
1988 CD (Manhattan CDP7468522 (1) Track 5)

Jeruvian (David Van Kriedt) (3:35)
Performed by Dick Collins (tp) Paul Desmond (as) David Van Kreidt (ts) Bob Bates (b) Joe Dodge (d)
Recorded San Francisco, CA, October, 1954
Taken from the album The Paul Desmond Quintet/Quartet Featuring Don Elliott
1992 CD (Original Jazz Classics OJCCD7122 (1) Track 1)

‘S Wonderful (George Gershwin) (4:57)
Performed by Johnny Smith (g) Johnny Rae (vb) George Roumanis (b) Johnny Lee (d)
Recorded 1956
Taken from the album Johnny Smith and his New Quartet
LP (Vogue LAE 12202 S1/5)

Alice in Wonderland Take 2 (Fain, Hilliard) (8:04)
Performed by Bill Evans (p) Scott LaFaro (b) Paul Motian (d)
Recorded 25 June 1961, New York
Taken from the album Sunday at the Village Vanguard
CD (Riverside OJCCD1402 (1) Track 5)

Victor (Ganley) (6:33)
Performed by The Allan Ganley Jazz Legacy: Andy Mackintosh, Julian Siegel, Alan Barnes, Roy Willox, Jimmy Hastings (sax) Simon Gardner, Tony Fisher, Henry Lowther, Martin Shaw, Mike Lovatt (tp) Mark Nightingale, Cliff Hardie, Gordon Campbell, Bill Geldard, Ashley Horton (tb) John Horler (p) Phil Lee (g) Malcolm Creese (b) Mike Smith (d)
Recorded 17 March 2009, Buckinghamshire, England
Taken from the album June Time
2009 CD (Vocalion CDSML8454 Track 1)

Pavane (Ian Carr, Trevor Tomkins) (6:44)
Performed by Don Rendell Quartet: Don Rendell (ts) Ian Carr (fln) John Mealing (p) Michael Garrick (p) Dave Green (b) Trevor Tomkins (d)
Recorded 23 July 1968
Taken from the album Don Rendell 4/5 plus Rendell – Carr Quintet
CD (Spotlite SPJCD566 Track 14)

Twins (Johnny Griffin, Eddie Davis) (6:26)
Performed by Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis, Johnny Griffin (ts) Junior Mance (p) Larry Gales (b) Ben Riley (d)
Recorded 4 & 10 November 1960, New York
Taken from the album Tough Tenors
LP (Jazzland JLP31 S1/3)

If I Only Had a Brain (Harold Arlen) (5:28)
Performed by Abbey Lincoln (vcl) Marc Cary (p) John Ormond (b) Alvester Garnett (d)
Recorded June 1998, New York
Taken from the album Get Happy: The Harold Arlen Centennial Celebration
2005 CD (Verve 0602498267301 Track 10)

Oh, Lady Be Good (Jam session) (George Gershwin) (10:20)
Performed by Members of The Count Basie Orchestra and the Benny Goodman Sextet, Solos in order: 1st and 2nd Chorus Count Basie, 3rd and 4th Lester Young, 5th Meade Lux Lewis, 6th and 7th Albert Ammons, 8th 9th and 10th Charlie Christian, 11th and 12th Harry ‘Sweets’ Edison, 13th Fletcher Henderson, 14th and 15th Walter page, 16th and 17th ensemble, Joe Jones (d)
Recorded 24 December 1939
Taken from the album From Spirituals to Swing
1999 CD (Vanguard 3VCD169/71-2 Disc 3, Track 20)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b00ls7hy)
Prom 12: Elgar/Delius/Holst

Part 1

As part of a celebration of the musical legacy of Elgar, Holst and Delius, who all died in 1934, Charles Mackerras contrasts Elgar's salute to the indomitable Cockney spirit of London with Delius's poetical evocation of the mountains.

Rebecca Evans (soprano)
Toby Spence (tenor)
BBC Singers
BBC Philharmonic
Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Elgar: Cockaigne (In London Town)
Delius: The Song of the High Hills.


SAT 20:20 Twenty Minutes (b00lvf1t)
In Memoriam 1934

David Owen Norris looks through the newspapers of 1934 to find out how obituary writers and the public responded to deaths of Elgar, Holst and Delius.

Much was made of the importance of Elgar's contribution to English music. Henry Wood wrote to The Times, saying 'he was such a mighty figure that one cannot think of him dead. It is the greatest loss to music that could have possibly happened, and a loss from which this country will take many years to recover, for there is no one else to touch him'. A telegram was also sent by the King and Queen to Elgar's daughter proclaiming their 'true sympathy in your bereavement'.

The deaths of Holst and Delius later in the year attracted far fewer newspaper inches but Delius's death did make the front page of the Daily Express, unlike Elgar's. Opinion at the time was divided over Holst and Delius's contribution to British music and in Delius's case, much was made of his blindness and loneliness. The tabloids at the time reported that 'tragic' Delius was buried without a funeral but when David explores contemporary accounts, he reveals that even back in 1934, one shouldn't always believe what one reads in the newspapers.


SAT 20:40 BBC Proms (b00ls7j0)
Prom 12: Elgar/Delius/Holst

Part 2

In the second part of a concert celebrating the musical legacy of the three great British composers who died in 1934, Charles Mackerras ventures across the solar system in a performance of Gustav Holst's ever-popular suite.

BBC Singers
BBC Philharmonic
Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Holst: The Planets.


SAT 21:45 The Wire (b00j15t7)
The Meek

Crime novelist and Hellblazer comic contributor Denise Mina's dark and surreal drama about a mother coming to terms with her child's disability.

Newborn Simone has Down's syndrome but her mother is convinced she has extraordinary powers. Is this complete fantasy or is Simone really in a world where superheroes exist and are being hunted down?

Mum ...... Meg Fraser
Simone ...... Sarah Gordy
Social Worker ...... Lucy Paterson
Doctor/Telekenetic Boy's Mum ...... Louise Ludgate
Telekenetic Boy ...... Robert Softley
Francis/Soldier 1 ...... Ben Lewis
Receptionist/Soldier 2 ...... Nick Underwood

Sound design: Paul Wilson and Dan Lyth.


SAT 22:30 WOMAD (b00ls2kp)
WOMAD Live 2009

Oumou Sangare/Kamel El Harrachi/Jim Moray

Andrew McGregor is joined by Lopa Kothari and Lucy Duran for more from the leading festival of world music, from the festival site in Charlton Park in Wiltshire.

There are highlights from performances by Malian diva Oumou Sangare, with songs from her critically praised new album Seya, and by Algerian star Kamel El Harrachi, who sings the popular Chaabi style that's heard all across North Africa. And from BBC Radio 3's own stage, the UK's Jim Moray, winner of the 2008 fRoots Album of the Year.



SUNDAY 26 JULY 2009

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00lslqy)
Including:

1.00am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): String Quartet in D, Op 44 No 1
1.28am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): String Quartet in F, Op 59 No 1 (Rasumovsky)
Tankstream Quartet

2.09am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Le papillon et la fleur; Les roses d'Ispahan; En Sourdine; Apres un reve; Rencontre; Au bord de l'eau; Nell
Paula Hoffman (mezzo-soprano)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

2.28am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Piano Concerto in F sharp minor
Anatol Ugorski (piano)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Gunther Schuller (conductor)

3.01am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Suite in E minor
Douglas Mackie, Jane Dickie (flutes)
Barbara Jane Gilbey, Imogen Lidgett (solo violins)
Sue-Ellen Paulsen (cello)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Lancaster (conductor/harpsichord)

3.34am
Fault, Francois du (1604-c.1670): L'offrande
Konrad Junghanel (lute)

3.41am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Symphony No 9 in C (Great)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Paul McCreesh (conductor)

4.41am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.48am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Romance in D flat, Op 24 No 9
Liisa Pohjola (piano)

4.52am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Polonaise in C, Op 40 No 10 (Alla Polacca)
Eero Heinonen (piano)

4.55am
Kalnins, Alfred (1879-1951): My Homeland
Riga Chamber Musicians Orchestra
Normunds Sne (conductor)

5.01am
Anon. (16th century): Corten espadas afiladas; Aquella voz de Cristo; Diferencias sobre las Vacas
Montserrat Figueras (soprano)
Lambert Climent, Francesc Garrigosa (tenors)
Jordi Ricart (baritone)
Luiz Alves da Silva, Paolo Costa (countertenors)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

5.11am
Leo, Leonardo (1694-1744): Cello Concerto in D minor
Werner Matzke (cello)
Concerto Koln

5.24am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): La Paraza
Vittorio Ghielmi (viola da gamba)
Luca Pianca (lute)

5.27am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Divertimento in E flat, H II 21
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius
Donatas Katkus (conductor)

5.43am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Miser, chi speme in cose mortal pone
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

5.46am
Clemens non Papa (c.1510-c.1556): Chanson languir me fais
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

5.48am
Josquin Desprez (c.1455-1521): Chanson vous l'airez
Banchieri Singers
Denes Szabo (conductor)

5.51am
Willaert, Adrian (c.1490-1562): A la fontaine du prez
Hollander, Christian (1510/15-1569): Ave Maria
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

5.59am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Violin Concerto in A
Mincho Minchev (violin)
Studio Concertante Instrumental Ensemble
Vasil Kazandjiev (conductor)

6.13am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): Preludes, Op 1
Jerzy Godziszewski (piano)

6.33am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907), orch. Hans Sitt: 4 Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

6.53am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827), arr. Duncan Craig: Romance in G, Op 40
Gyozo Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00lwpwl)
Alistair Appleton

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

WEBER
Menuetto: Capriccio presto from Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat
major
Eduard Brunner (clarinet)
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammofon 463 599-2, Tr 5

07:09

DVOŘAK
Allegro Moderato (Op.75 No.1) from 4 Romantic Pieces
Anthony Marwood (violin)
Susan Tomes (piano)
Hyperion CDA66934, Tr 6

07:12

GLUCK
Air des Furies from Orphée et Eurydice
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
Virgin Classics 216574 2, Tr 6

07:17

BEETHOVEN
Variations on a Swiss song for harp
Marisa Robles (harp)
Decca 433 869-2, Tr 6

07:23

FASCH
Sinfonia for Strings in A major from the Dresden Sinfonias and concertos
Les Amis de Philippe
Ludger Rémy (harpsichord/director)
CPO 777 424-2, Trs 4-6

07:33

DUNSTABLE
Motet: Alma Redemptoris Mater
The Hilliard Ensemble
Paul Hillier (director)
EMI CDC 7 49002 2, Tr 2

07:38

GRIEG
Peer Gynt: Suite no.1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi (conductor)
Deutsche Grammofon 445 604-2, Trs 6-9

07:54

SCHUBERT
Impromptu for piano (D.899 No.2) in E flat major
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Philips 426 128-2, Tr 2

08:03

PURCELL
Rondeau from Abdelazar
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
Erato 0630-10700-2, Tr 17

08:05

HOLST
I love my love
BBC Singers
BBC Recording

08:10

BACH
Aria from Partita for keyboard no.4 (BWV.828) in D major
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)
Hänssler 115, CD2, Tr 11

08:13

WAGNER
Good Friday Music Spell from Parsifal
The MET Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
Deutsche Grammofon 447 764-2, Tr 7

08:24

SACCHINI
Antigone's aria: Dieux, ce n'est pas pour moi que ma voix vous implore from
Oedipe a Colone
Véronique Gens (soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
Virgin Classics 216574 2, Tr 7

08:27

KOUSSEVITSKY
Valse Miniature (Op.1 No.2)
Eugene Levinson (double bass)
Gina Levinson (piano)
Cala CACD0507, Tr 10

08:30

COPLAND
The Gift from The Red Pony - Film Suite for Orchestra
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland (conductor)
Sony Classical SM2K 47236, CD1 Tr 2

08:36

BEETHOVEN
Sonata for piano no.26 (Op.81a) in E flat major, 'Les Adieux'
Nelson Freire (piano)
Decca 475 8155, Trs 4-6

08:51

HANDEL
Aria: Va tacito e nascosto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Axel Köhler (counter-tenor)
Händelfestspielorchester des Opernhauses Halle
Howard Armon (conductor)
Capriccio 71 024, Tr 10

09:03

TCHAIKOVSKY
March from the Nutcracker Suite
Berlin Philharmonic
Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)
Deutsche Grammofon 449 726-2, Tr 13

09:06

MENDELSSOHN
Concert piece for clarinet, basset horn and piano no.2 (Op.114) in D minor
Rudolf Piehlmayer (clarinet)
Otto Kronthaler (basset horn)
Maria-Barbara Nytsch (piano)
Ambitus amb 97 875, Tr 4

09:15

BAX
Tintagel - Symphonic poem
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
Naxos 8.557599

09:30

DEBUSSY
Cloches à travers les feuilles (bells through the leaves) from Images, série 2
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
Decca 460 247-2, CD1 Tr 4

TRADITIONAL
Evening Bells
Vasilij Larin (soloist)
The Red Army Choir
ARC Music EUCD 2217, Tr 16

09:40

VIVALDI
Violin concerto (RV.343) in A major from 6 concertos for Anna Maria
L'Arte dell'Arco
Federico Guglielmo (violin/director)
CPO 777 078-2, Tr 4-6

09:50

MAMER/FLECK
Celebration
Mamer (dombra)
Béla Fleck (banjo)
RealWorld CDRW165, Tr 4

09:55

BRAHMS
Scherzo (Allegro) from Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor
Leopold String Trio
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
Hyperion CDS44331/42, CD5 Tr 6.


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00ls4gk)
The Devil in Music

Tartini, Schubert and Mahler are on the playlist as Suzy Klein considers the diabolical in music and asks whether the Devil really does have all the good tunes.

Charles Williams: Devil's Galop
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66868, Tr 9
Dur: 3m11s

Schubert: Gretchen am spinnrade, D 118
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
IMP PCD 2016, Tr 13
Dur: 3m42s

Tartini: Sonata in G minor (La Sonata del Diavolo) - 4th mvt
Andrew Manze (violin)
Harmonia Mundi HMU907213, Tr3
Dur: 6m17s

Mahler: Symphony No 4 in G
Rudolf Koeckert (solo violin)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
DG 459 030 2, Tr 2
Dur: 9m6s

Danny Elfman: The Simpsons' theme
(no orchestra credited)
Steve Bartek (conductor)
MCA MCD 10065, Tr 12
Dur: 1m28s

Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No 2, S515
Leslie Howard (piano)
Hyperion CDA66201, Tr 2
Dur: 9m42s

Trad. arr. Bratsch: Hora Roumaine
Bratsch
NIG 88001, Tr 11
Dur: 1m28s

Hildegard of Bingen: Ordo virtutum, Part V
Vox Animae
Michael Fields, Evelyn Tubb (directors)
Etcetera KTC1203, Tr 5
Dur: 4m54s

Mussorgsky: St John's Night on Bald Mountain (original 1867 version)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
RCA 70405, Tr 1
Dur: 11m50s.


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (b00lslr0)
Prom 13: Family Prom

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Sarah Walker presents the first part of a family concert devised to give new and younger audiences a first taste of classical music and a flavour of the music to be heard throughout the season.

Jennifer Pike (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Tecwyn Evans (conductor)

Khachaturian: Sabre Dance (Gayaneh)
Chopin, orch. Stravinsky: Waltz in E flat, Op 18 (Grande valse brillante)
Richard Rodney Bennett: Lilliburlero Variations (world premiere of the orchestral version)
Holst: A Song of the Night
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No 4.


SUN 11:40 Twenty Minutes (b00lxgww)
The Musicians of Ingo

A reading of author Helen Dunmore's atmospheric Cornish tale that will grip both adults and children, written specially to accompany 2009's Family Prom.

Inspired by the world Dunmore created in her celebrated Ingo series, the story is set on a remote Cornish island, where tales of King Arthur, ghostly lost souls and musical mer people have become part of the folklore. Music, too, is a big part of the close-knit community, with the Cornish bodhran, harp and penny whistle at the heart of its unearthly sound. One day, one of the villagers, a gifted young violinist, disappears. He is usually to be found on the beach, where he seems to take inspiration from the sea itself. When the villagers find him standing at the water's edge, his haunting violin is not the only instrument piercing the night sky - he seems to be being accompanied by the waves, or perhaps something in them.


SUN 12:00 BBC Proms (b00lslr2)
Prom 13: Family Prom

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London, Sarah Walker presents the conclusion of a free family concert devised to give new and younger audiences a first taste of classical music and a flavour of the music to be heard throughout the season.

Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso
Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Jennifer Pike (violin)
BBC Philharmonic
Tecwyn Evans (conductor)

New collaborative work: The Rough Guide to the Proms Family Orchestra (world premiere)
BBC Proms Family Orchestra
Lincoln Abbotts (director).


SUN 13:00 WOMAD (b00lvf59)
WOMAD Live 2009

Mamer/The Dhoad Gypsies

Lucy Duran presents more coverage from the leading festival of world music, including a performance from BBC Radio 3's own stage by the Chinese singer and two-string lute player Mamer, and highlights from a set by the Dhoad Gypsies of Rajasthan.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00lxbw4)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington presents a selection of BBC Radio 3 listeners' requests, which include a leading pianist trying his hand at composition and a piano concerto from a non-pianist composer.

Plus an oblique take on Mozart for winds, haunting sounds for the traditional Armenian duduk and cellist Steven Isserlis on the music an international soloist turns to for recuperation.

Playlist:

Smetana: Polka in A major
Andras Schiff (piano)
Teldec 3984 21261 2 t8

Handel: Susanna - Crystal Streams in murmurs flowing
Lorraine Hunt (Susanna - soprano)
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (director)
Harmonia Mundi 907030.32 CD2 t4

Rimsky-Korsakov: Piano Concerto Op.30
Geoffrey Tozer (piano)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitajenko (conductor)
Chandos CHAN7029 CD2 t7

Francaix: Mozart new-look
Blaser Ensemble Mainz
Klaus Rainer Schöll (director)
Wergo WER 6014350 t2

Berlioz: Ballet des ombres
Choeur de Chambre de L'Orchestre National de Lyon
Noel Lee (piano)
Bernard Tétu (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMA1951293 t1

Saint-Saëns: Une Nuit a Lisbonne
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Kean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)
EMI CDC7549132 t11

Fauré: Maria Mater Gratiae
Westminster Cathedral Choir
Iain Simcock (organ)
James O'Donnell (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66669 t9

Tchaikovsky: Overture from The Nutcracker
Calefax Reed Quintet
MDG 6191043 2 t1 .

Duke Ellington/Ben Webster: Jump for Joy
MDG 6191043 2 t12

Reinecke: Serenade in G minor - Marcia; Arioso
Chamber Orchestra Kremlin
Misha Rachlevsky (conductor)
Claves CD502107 t1-2

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11
Leipzig Chamber Orchestra
Morten-Shuldt Jensen (conductor)
Thorofon CTH2496 t7

Armand Amar: Hovern ' engan / The Winds have Dropped
Lévon Minassian (duduk)
Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra
Deyan Pavlov (conductor)
Long Distance (distributed by Harmonia Mundi) t1

Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Senta's aria 'Spinning Song'
Hildegard Behrens (Senta)
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic
Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)
Decca 436 419-2 CD1 t11

Pletnev: Fantasia elvetica (2006)
Martha Argerich, Alexander Mogilevsky (pianos)
Orchestre della Svizzera Italiana
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)
EMI 2670512 CD3 t9-12.


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00lr0xp)
Live from the Parish Church of St Mary of Charity, Faversham, with the second of this year's Eton Choral Courses.

Introit: When Mary thro' the garden went (Stanford)
Responses: Byrd
Psalms: 30, 32, 63 (Parratt, Hurford, Bevan)
First Lesson: Zephaniah 3 vv14-20
Office Hymn: Mary weep not, weep no longer (Tantum ergo)
Canticles: The Great Service (Parry)
Second Lesson: Mark 15 v40 - 16 v7
Anthem: Dum transisset sabbatum (Taverner)
Final Hymn: Jesu, lover of my soul (Aberystwyth)
Organ Voluntary: Nun danket alle Gott, BWV 657 (Bach)

Director of music: Ralph Allwood
Organist: Oliver Lallemant.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00lslr4)
Bach's Partita No 4 in D

Stephen Johnson and pianist Leon McCawley examine JS Bach's Partita No 4. The Sarabande and Gigue are A /AS Level Set Works for Edexcel in 2011. JS Bach composed six keyboard Partitas, or suites of dances, that have become a landmark of the pianist's repertory, even though the music was probably originally conceived for the harpsichord. The Fourth Partita, in D major, is arguably the most cohesive in the collection, and it also demonstrates Bach's unfailing imagination and skill with its rich variety of styles and moods. Stephen Johnson, alongside the pianist Leon McCawley examine the background and the workings of this keyboard masterpiece, in a programme that was recorded before an audience at the 2009 Manchester Piano Festival.

As well as the Partita, they also consider Bach on the piano, and examine a transcription by one of Bach's greatest 20th Century advocates, Ferruccio Busoni: his piano adaptation of Bach's Chaconne for solo violin.


SUN 18:30 New Generation Artists (b00lvszk)
Elizabeth Watts/Allan Clayton

Series of chamber performances from the 2008-2010 intake of BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Sarah Walker presents soprano Elizabeth Watts and tenor Allan Clayton performing songs by Quilter and Britten.

Quilter: Love's Philosophy
Britten: Early one morning; The last rose of summer; Oliver Cromwell
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Paul Turner (piano)

Britten: Canticle III (Still falls the rain)
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Angela Barnes (horn)
Christopher Glynn (piano).


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b00lslr6)
Prom 14: Holst, Delius, Elgar

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall. Presented by Christopher Cook.

David Atherton conducts the first Proms performance of Holst's ecstatic choral setting of poems by Keats.

Susan Gritton (soprano)
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
David Atherton (conductor)

Holst: First Choral Symphony.


SUN 19:45 BBC Proms (b00lvf5c)
Proms Plus

Proms Literary Festival - Cultural Events of 1934

Proms Literary Festival

Rector of the Royal College of Art and former head of the Arts Council Christopher Frayling joins novelist DJ Taylor to discuss the wider importance of key cultural events in the year 1934, which saw the death of Holst and Delius, and the birth of Harrison Birtwistle and Peter Maxwell Davies. Among the topics they discuss are HG Wells's futuristic novel The Shape of Things to Come and the arrival of the Bauhaus designer emigres in Britain.


SUN 20:05 BBC Proms (b00lslr8)
Prom 14: Holst, Delius, Elgar

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Christopher Cook presents the conclusion of a concert featuring the music of Elgar, Holst and Delius, who all died in 1934. Delius's Brigg Fair took an old Lincolnshire folk song and distilled it into an idyll of nostalgia for England's rural past, while Elgar took the very essence of friendship and poured it into a dazzlingly inventive set of variations, whose 1899 premiere transformed him overnight into England's foremost composer.

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
David Atherton (conductor)

Delius: Brigg Fair
Elgar: Enigma Variations.


SUN 21:30 Sunday Feature (b00lsmc7)
Simone Weil

The poet Michael Symmons Roberts examines the brilliant and perplexing short life of the French philosopher Simone Weil, born in 1909.

Weil's commitment to direct action, her mystical experiences and her exacting and fatal asceticism mark her out from her contemporaries. Albert Camus and TS Eliot championed her writings and Rowan Williams is among her admirers.

Reader: Julia Rounthwaite.


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00lwr97)
Cymru Fach

In the run up to the 2009 National Eisteddfod of Wales, the annual festival of Welsh culture and language, Words and Music celebrates the land famous for its poetry and song - from the (Anglo-Welsh) lyrical verse of Dylan Thomas to the Welsh poetry of Gwyneth Lewis.

With the haunting sound of the male voice choir, Wales's leading classical musicians Bryn Terfel and Robert Te,r and some of Wales' most successful pop artists. Poems are read by Ruth Madoc and Owen Teale.


SUN 23:30 WOMAD (b00m4ssp)
WOMAD Live 2009

Youssou N'Dour/Black Arm Band/Deaf Shepherd

Andrew McGregor is joined by Lopa Kothari and Lucy Duran for more from the leading festival of world music, from the festival site in Charlton Park in Wiltshire.

With music from Senegalese great Youssou N'Dour, Australian Aboriginal sounds from The Black Arm Band, as well as Scottish folk from Deaf Shepherd, and interviews and specially recorded truck sessions.



MONDAY 27 JULY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00lspb5)
Including:

1.00am
Ferguson, Howard (1908-1999): Partita, Op 5a
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunes (conductor)

1.23am
Ferguson, Howard (1908-1999): Piano Concerto, Op 12
Hugh Tinney (piano)
Ulster Orchestra
Celso Antunes (conductor)

1.50am
Messiaen, Olivier (1908-1992): O sacrum convivium!
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

1.55am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude in D, BWV925 (attrib. WF Bach)
Christophe Bossert (organ)

1.57am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Piano Quintet in A, D667 (Trout)
Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano)
Alban Berg Quartet

2.35am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Ground in D minor, Z222
Pedro Memelsdorff (recorder)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

2.38am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Chaconne (Two in One upon a Ground) (Dioclesian)
Rachel Beckett, Marion Scott (recorders)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

2.42am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Sonata in B minor for violin and harpsichord, H512
Les Adieux:
Mary Utiger (violin)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

3.01am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Sonata in A, Op 65 No 3
Martti Miettinen (organ)

3.12am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 88 in G
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

3.33am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Sonata in G for violin and piano
Peter Oundjian (violin)
William Tritt (piano)

3.51am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Camerata Quartet

4.07am
Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881), orch. Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

4.14am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Sonata for violin and piano (Torso)
Clara Cernat (violin)
Thierry Huillet (piano)

4.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Regina coeli in C, K276
Olivia Robinson (soprano)
Sian Menna (mezzo)
Christopher Bowen (tenor)
Stuart MacIntyre (baritone)
BBC Singers
BBC Concert Orchestra
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.36am
Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich (1840-1893): Waltz (Sleeping Beauty)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Arvid Engegard (conductor)

4.41am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847), arr. Rachmaninov: Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.46am
Allegri, Gregorio (1582-1652): Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51)
Camerata Silesia
Anna Szostak (conductor)

5.01am
Wert, Giacches de (1535-1596): Ascendente Jesu in naviculam - motet
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montreal
Christopher Jackson (director)

5.07am
Bjelinski, Bruno (1909-1992): Toccata
Antonia Geiger-Eichorn (piano)

5.11am
Antonello da Caserta: Dame d'onour
Mala Punica

5.25am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Trio in C, K548
Kungsbacka Trio

5.44am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Vanitas vanitatum
La Capelle Ducale
Roland Wilson (conductor)

5.55am
Hofmann, Jozef Kazimierz (1876-1957): Kaleidoskop, Op 40 No 4
Shura Cherkassky (piano)

6.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918) orch. Henri Busser: Printemps - suite symphonique
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Jun Markl (conductor)

6.19am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata in F, Op 24 (Spring)
Mats Zetterqvist (violin)
Mats Widlund (piano)

6.43am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 6 (Essercizii Musici)
Camerata Koln

6.51am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Wie nahte mir der Schlummer; Leise, Leise, fromme Weise (Der Freischutz)
Joanne Kolomyjec (soprano)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00lwq9m)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

SCARLATTI
Sonata in G major
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
SONY SMK90435, T.13

07:07

PROKOFIEV
Juliet as a young girl: Vivace
From Romeo and Juliet, op.64 (highlights)
Berlin Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697529912, T.4

07:11

FARINEL
Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
APEX 0927 49976 2, T.19

07:17

MENDELSSOHN
Song with Chorus: 'Ye spotted snakes with double tongues' & Intermezzo
From Incidental music to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Lynne Dawson (soprano)
Frauenchor des Rundfunk, Berlin
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin (RSO)
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA ELOQUENCE 480 1279, T.4-5

07:25

RACHMANINOV
Prelude no.3, op.23, no.2
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 00289 477 8122, CD3/T.6

07:31

SCHUBERT
Auf der Bruck, D853 (At Bruck - a resort overlooking Göttingen)
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
EMI CDEMX2224, T.15

07:36

ANTONIN VRANICKÝ
Finale from Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in C major
Gabriela Demeterová (violin)
Prague Chamber Orchestra
SUPRAPHON SU 3977-2, T.9

07:43

VIVALDI
Gaude mater Ecclesia, RV613 (Rejoice Mother Church)
Susan Gritton (soprano)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)
HYPERION CDA66839, T.19

07:48

BRAHMS
Lerchengesang & Wie Melodien zieht es
Mischa Maisky (cello)
Pavel Gililov (piano)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 453 424-2, T.1 + 3

07:55

JULIUS FUCIK
Fanfare Sounds; march, op.278
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
SUPRAPHON CO 2112, T.7

08:04

MAURICE YVAIN
Yes
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Yve Abel (conductor)
ERATO 0927421062, T.3

08:10

MARTINU
Finale from Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Agilka Genova (piano)
Liuben Dimitrov (piano)
Radio-Philharmonie Hannover des NDR
Eiji Oue (conductor)
CPO 9998042, T.3

08:18

LOUIS MARIE EUGÈNE JANCOURT
Nocturne (d'apres John Field), op.124
Karen Geoghegan (bassoon)
Philip Fisher (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10521, T.14

08:23

BACH
Aria (Basso). Wacht auf, ihr Adern und ihr Glieder ...
(Wake up, ye veins and limbs)
From Cantata: Unser Mund sei voll Lachens, BWV 110
Peter Kooij (bass)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (director)
BIS SACD 1761, T.6

08:27

HOLST (arr. Mayor)
Ostinato from St Paul's Suite
Simon Mayor (mandolin)
ACOUSTICS CDACS 025, T.2
08:31

TCHAIKOVSKY
Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op.42, no.2)
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Itamar Golan (piano)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 63780-2, CD3/T.6

08:35

HOLST
The Ballet from 'The Perfect Fool', Op.39
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHSA 5069, T.1-4

08:47

BUSONI
Turandots Frauengemach from Elegien, no.4
Roland Pöntinen (piano)
CPO 9998532, T.4

08:51

FALLA
The neighbours' dance / The miller's dance / Final dance
From The Three-Cornered Hat, part 2
Philharmonia Orchestra
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 67587 2, CD2/T.10 + 11 + 17

09:06

BEETHOVEN
Final movement from Quartet in C major, op.59, no.3
Takács Quartet
DECCA 470 847-2, CD2/T.8

09:12

HARRY 'SWEETS' EDISON
Nasty
Harry "Sweets" Edison (trumpet)
Jimmy Forrest (tenor saxophone)
Jimmy Jones (piano)
Freddie Green (guitar)
Joe Benjamin (bass)
Charli Persip (drums)
VERVE 5598682, CD1/T.3

09:18

SAINT-SAENS
Triptyque, op.136
Philippe Graffin (violin)
Pascal Devoyon (piano)
HYPERION CDA67100, T.9-11

09:32

KODALY
Theatre Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier
CHANDOS CHAN 9811, T.1

09:47

MOZART
Adagio from Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Clara Haskil (piano)
Orchestra della Radio Svizzera Italiana
Otmar Nussio (conductor)
ANDROMEDA ANDRCD 9050, CD3/T.1

09:54

RAMEAU
Chaconne
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 88697 281822, CD39/T.17.


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lwrlj)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for strings
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
Teldec 9031-73279-2

10.15am
Anon: The Irish Ho-Hoane (The Fitzwilliam Virginals Book - 1610)
Playford: An Ayre called Corke; Sarabande to Corke (Musick's Hand-Maid, 1663)
The Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King (director)
BMG 05472 77516 2

10.24am
Weber: 10 Scottish National Songs
Robert White (tenor)
Ransom Wilson (flute)
Mark Peskanov (violin)
Nathaniel Rosen (cello)
Samuel Sanders (piano)
EMI CDC-7 47420 2

10.52am
Bruch: Adagio on Celtic Themes, Op 56
Ofra Harnoy (cello)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
BMG RD60757

11.01am
Lloyd: Royal Parks
Black Dyke Mills Band
Major Peter Parkes (conductor)
CHAN 4509

11.16am
Sullivan: Symphony in E (Irish)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
Naxos 8.570351.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007fmzq)
Zoltan Kodaly (1882-1967)

The Mission

Donald Macleod explores the music of Hungarian composer Zoltan Kodaly.

He traces the composer's early life, and how his experiences growing up in the Hungarian countryside and as a young man in Budapest, as well as his friendship with Bela Bartok, shaped his desire to change Hungarian music for ever.

Evening Song
Ars Nova Kamarakorus
Katalin Kiss (conductor)
Private recording - not commercially available

Dances of Galanta
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Philips 462 824-2, Tr 1

Evening
Chamber Choir of Pecs
Aurel Tillai (conductor)
Hungaroton Classic HCD 31524, Tr 14

Lovely is the Forest
Maria Basilides (mezzo-soprano)
Bela Bartok (piano)
Hungaroton HCD12327 CD1, Tr 8

Nine Piano Pieces (excerpts)
Adam Fellegi (piano)
Hungaroton Classic 31540-41, CD1 Trs 8-11, 14

String Quartet No 1 (1st mvt)
Kodaly Quartet
Hungaroton HCD 12362-2, Tr 1.


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00ls4tf)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM 02 - Susan Graham, Malcolm Martineau

From Cadogan Hall, London.

Louise Fryer presents a French song recital by American mezzo-soprano Susan Graham and her duo partner Malcolm Martineau.

Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Bizet: Chanson d'avril
Franck: Nocturne
Chabrier: Les cigales
Bachelet: Chere nuit
Duparc: Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Ravel: Le Paon (Histoires naturelles)
Caplet: Le corbeau et le renard
Roussel: Reponse d'une epouse sage
Debussy: Colloque sentimental (Fetes galantes)
Honegger: Trois chansons de la petite sirene
Rosenthal: La souris d'Angleterre (Chansons du monsieur Bleu)
Poulenc: La dame de Monte-Carlo.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lvysn)
Prom 9/Craig Ogden

Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2009

Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic in some lesser-known works of the the English repertoire.

EJ Moeran's Symphony, introduced to the Proms in 1938 by Henry Wood, was written partly in Norfolk and partly in County Kerry, and seems to evoke the landscapes, seashores and folk idioms of both locations. Finzi's neo-Classical Grand Fantasia caps an unaccompanied and clearly Bach-inspired piano solo with a jaunty Toccata. This is followed by a performance of Elgar's Second Symphony, which was partly written on the Cornish coast at Tintagel.

Leon McCawley (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Moeran: Symphony in G
Finzi: Grand Fantasia and Toccata
Elgar: Symphony No 2 in E flat

4.15pm
Highlights from a recital given by Craig Ogden at the 2008 Cheltenham Festival.

Craig Ogden (guitar)

Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E flat, BWV998
Tippett: The Blue Guitar
Piazzolla: La Muerte del Angel - tango.


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00lwm78)
Sean Rafferty

Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Irish folk singer Cara Dillon sings in the studio with husband Sam Lakeman, Red Priest's Angela East and others perform music from her latest CD Baroque Cello Illuminations and the Rosamunde Trio give a taste of their programme at Cambridge Summer Music Festival.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17:02
SMETANA
Polka: To Our Girls (Nasim devam)
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
SUPRAPHON 10 1429
Track 1
4’18

17:08
Henry ECCLES Junior
Sonata No.11 in g minor, second movement (transcribed from Francesco Antonio BONPORTI)
Angela East (cello)
Ruth Alford (cello)
Howard Beach (harpsichord)
Red Priest RPR RP005
Track 1
7’26

17.16
LIVE MUSIC
The Verdent Braes of Screen
Cara Dillon (vocals)
Sam Lakeman (piano)
3’37

17.24
LIVE MUSIC
Jimmy Mo Mhile Stor
Cara Dillon (vocals)
Sam Lakeman (guitar)
3’52

17.31
LIVE MUSIC
The Parting Glass
Cara Dillon (vocals)
Sam Lakeman (piano)
3’26

17.38
MOZART
Exsultate, Jubilate, K.165
Daniele de Niese (soprano)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlghtenment
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
DECCA 478 1511
Tracks 1-3
13’32

17.57
CAGE
Roaratorium
John Cage (voice), Joe Heaney (vocals),
Paddy Glackin (fiddle), Peadar Mercier (Bodrhan), Mel Mercier (Bodrhan), Matt Malloy (Flute),Seamus Ennis (Uillean Pipes)
Wergo WER 6303-2
Track 1
1’27

18.00 NEWS

18.03
BRAHMS
Rhapsodie in E flat major, op.119 no.4
Nicholas Angelich, piano
VIRGIN 379302 2
CD 2 Track 13
5’13

18.09
BRAHMS
Intermezzo in A minor, op.116 no.2
Nicholas Angelich, piano
VIRGIN 379302 2
CD 1 Track 2
4’32

18.15
LIVE MUSIC
BACH
Prelude, Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G, BWV.1007
Angela East, cello
3’51

18.25
LIVE MUSIC
COUPERIN
Pieces en Concert from Les Gouts Reunis:
La Tromba; Plainte; Air de Diable
Angela East (cello)
Ruth Alford (cello)
Howard Beach (harpsichord)
4’54

18.37
LIVE MUSIC
VIVALDI
Sonata No 5 in E minor RV 40 (Largo and Allegro)
Angela East (cello)
Ruth Alford (cello)
Howard Beach (harpsichord)
6’56

18.46
SCHUMANN
Overture, Scherzo, Finale, Op.52
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 4575912
CD 1 Tracks 7-9
16’42

19.05
LIVE MUSIC
SHOSTAKOVICH
Piano Trio Op.67 (2nd movement (Scherzo))
Rosamunde Trio
2’55

19.11
LIVE MUSIC
DVORAK
Piano Trio Op.90 'Dumky' (the last of the 6 'Dumkas')
4’59

19.20
LIVE MUSIC
SCHUBERT
Piano Trio in B flat D898 (slow movement)
8’45


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b00lsqtq)
Prom 15: Smetana, Bartok, Martinu, Stravinsky

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

A performance of Smetana's rustic Bohemian comedy The Bartered Bride, which is set at a Slavic fair and known for its high-spirited overture, followed by Bartok's Dance Suite, which incorporates folk themes from Hungary, Romania and as far afield as Africa.

There is also Martinu's Concerto for two pianos, composed just after his First Symphony in 1943, and which betrays some of the tensions of two years earlier when Martinu, like Bartok, was forced to flee to America. The piece ultimately finds release in an outpouring of the composer's characteristically effervescent vitality.

Jaroslava Pechocova, Vaclav Macha (pianos)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Smetana: Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Bartok: Dance Suite
Martinu: Concerto for two pianos.


MON 20:15 Twenty Minutes (b00lsqts)
The Flirt

A short story by the emigre Russian satirist Nadezhda Teffi. A secret rendezvous aboard a Volga steamboat has unexpected consequences. Read by Lindsay Duncan.


MON 20:35 BBC Proms (b00lsqtv)
Prom 15: Smetana, Bartok, Martinu, Stravinsky

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

A season of Stravinsky ballets opens with the colourful tale of the puppet Petrushka, whose tragedy is played out at St Petersburg's Shrovetide fair.

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947 version).


MON 21:45 The Lebrecht Interview (b00t7mmg)
Hilary Hahn

Norman Lebrecht talks to Grammy Award-winning violinist Hilary Hahn. Born in Lexington, Virginia, Hahn was a child prodigy who made her major orchestral debut while still in her early teens. Now celebrated for her captivating stage presence and deeply felt interpretations, Hahn's international career embraces everything from concerto appearances (playing classic and new repertoire), to recitals, recordings for Deutsche Grammophon, and collaborations with singer-songwriter Tom Brosseau and folk-based singer-songwriter Josh Ritter. She tells Norman about the - sometimes harsh - realities of life on the road, the challenges of sustaining relationships, busking and the effects of the credit crunch on the classical music industry.


MON 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00lvnkd)
Pavel Haas Quartet

As part of a series of chamber performances from the 2008-2010 BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists, the Pavel Haas Quartet perform Dvorak's String Quartet in F, Op 96 (American).


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00c8prs)
Doctoring Philosophy

Health

To mark the sixtieth anniversary of the founding of the National Health Service in 1949, Prof Jonathan Wolff asks whether health really is an intrinsic good and can be measured and quantified as well as charting changing definitions of sickness and health, from Descartes to RD Laing.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00lwrmf)
The Claudia Quintet at the Barbican

Jez Nelson presents a gig by drummer and composer John Hollenbeck's group the Claudia Quintet. Renowned for their eclectic twists through free-jazz, post-bop and spatial minimalism, the quintet features top names from the New York scene: Trevor Dunn (double bass), Matt Moran (vibraphone/percussion), Ted Reichman (accordion) and Chris Speed (clarinet/tenor sax).

Formed in 1997, the Claudia Quintet have released four albums of originals by Grammy-nominated composer John Hollenbeck. Hailed as one of the most exciting bands in contemporary jazz, it draws on a range of modern musical influences, from klezmer to hip hop and rock.

Playlist:

Excerpt from Opening by Claudia Quintet (details below)

CD tracks:

Artist: EJ Strickland (EJ Strickland - drums, Jaleel Shaw - alto sax, Hans Glawischnig - bass, Luis Perdomo - piano, Pedro Martinex - congas and djembe)
Track title: Eternal
Composer: Enoch Jamal Strickland
Album title: In This Day
Label: Strick Muzik

Artist: Steve Lehman Octet (Steve Lehman - alto sax, Mark Shim - tenor sax, Jonathan Finlayson - trumpet, Tim Albright - trombone, Chris Dingman - vibraphone, Jose Davila - tuba, Drew Gress - bass, Tyshawn Sorey - drums)
Track title: No Neighbourhood Rough Enough
Composer: Steve Lehman
Album title: Travail, Transformation and Flow
Label: Pi Recordings

Artist: Robert Glasper (Robert Glasper - piano and Rhodes, Vincente Archer - bass, Chris Dave - drums)
Track title: No Worries
Composer: Robert Glasper
Album title: Double-Booked
Label: Blue Note

British summer festival highlights:

Edinburgh Jazz and Blues Festival 2009
Friday 31st July - Roy Hargrove Quintet @ Queens Hall
Friday 31st July - Atomic @ Bosco Theatre
Sunday 1st August - The Thing @ The Lot

Ronnie Scott's British Jazz Festival 2009 @ Ronnie Scott's, London
Tueday 4th August - Nucleus Revisited and Michael Garrick Quartet
Wednesday 5th August - Evan Parker Trio and The London Jazz Collective
Monday 10th August - Kinch and Tom Cawley's Curios
Wednesday 12th August - Bear and Get the Blessing
Thursday 13th August - Iain Ballamy and The James Pearson Trio

Jez interviews John Hollenbeck, composer and leader of Claudia Quintet

Claudia Quintet recorded at the Barbican on July 8, 2009

Line up:
John Hollenbeck (drums)
Trevor Dunn (electric bass)
Chris Speed (reeds)
Matt Moran (vibes)
Ted Reichman (accordion)

Set list:
Opening
Arabic
Jazz Envy
Point
This Too Shall Pass
Be Happy

All tracks composed by John Hollenbeck.



TUESDAY 28 JULY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00lsr58)
Including:

1.00am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Chaconne in D minor (Partita No 2, BVW1004)
Hiro Kurosaki (violin)

1.14am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) arr. Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Chaconne in D minor
Hiro Kurosaki (violin)
Linda Nicholson (fortepiano)

1.25am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr. Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Chaconne in D minor
Linda Nicholson (fortepiano)

1.39am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) arr. Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Chaconne in D minor
Hiro Kurosaki (violin)
Linda Nicholson (fortepiano)

1.52am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op 45
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn (conductor)

3.01am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Sinfonia (L'isola disabitata)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Rolf Gupta (conductor)

3.09am
Lilburn, Douglas (1915-2001): Diversions for strings
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

3.26am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): Un poco triste, Op 17 No 3
Uros Prevorsek (violin)
Marjan Vodopivec (piano)

3.30am
Loewe, Carl (1796-1869): 8 Lieder
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano)
Michael Raucheisen (piano)

3.51am
Granados, Enrique (1867-1916): The Lover and the Nightingale; El pelele (Goyescas)
Angela Hewitt (piano)

4.03am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909), orch. Arbos: Iberia
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

4.34am
Muffat, Georg (1653-1704): Toccata XI
Nikiforos Klironomos (organ)

4.41am
Andriessen, Hendrik (1892-1981): Qui habitat
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Uwe Gronostay (director)

4.50am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in G minor, RV577 (per l'Orchestra di Dresda)
Cappella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

5.01am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): Festive Overture
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

5.08am
Rangstrom, Ture (1884-1947): Suite No 2 for violin and piano
Tale Olsson (violin)
Mats Jansson (piano)

5.19am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto No 4 in A, BWV1055
Kalin Panayotov (oboe d'amore)
Ars Barocca

5.34am
Morley, Thomas (c.1557-1602): Hard by a crystal fountain
Talbot, Joby (b.1971): The wishing tree (2002)
The King's Singers

5.41am
Kelemen, Milko (b. 1924): Variations for piano
Ivo Pogorelic (piano)

5.53am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15
Suk Trio

6.21am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897), arr. Dvorak: Hungarian Dances, Nos 17-21
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

6.33am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): 4 Dances (Abdelazer)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon (director)

6.37am
Banchieri, Adriano (1568-1634): Cor mio, deh non languire
D'India, Sigismondo (c.1582-c.1629): Cor mio, deh, non languire
Pallavicino, Benedetto (c.1551-1601): Cor mio, deh non languire
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)

6.48am
Petrali, Vincenzo (1832-1889): Versetti per il Gloria (Nos 1, 2, 3 and 6)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ of S Corona, Vicenza).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00lwqv4)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Procession of the Nobles ‘Mlada’
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Neemi Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10369 (2) x CD1 tr 10

07.09

BACH
Concerto in A Minor after Vivaldi BWV 593
Daniel Chorzempa (organ- Silbermann of the Domstiftskirche, Arleshiem –Switzerland)
PHILIPS 412 1162 tr 2

07.14

John TAVERNER
Leroy Kyrie
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (conductor)
HELIOS CDH55054 tr 2

07.21

SCHUBERT
Fantasie in G Minor D 9
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen (piano duet)
SONY SK 68243 tr 2

07.27

MILHAUD
Brazileira
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
Peter von Wienhardt (piano)
ORFEO C 686061 A tr 11

07.31

GABRIELI
Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 c.179
His Majesty’s Sagbutts and Cornetts
Timothy Roberts (moderator)
HYPERION CDA 66908 (CD) tr 5

07. 36

BIZET
Carmen ‘La Fleur que tu m’avais jetée
Jonas Kaufman (tenor)
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Armiliato (conductor)
DECCA 475 9966 tr2

07.42

BELLINI
Oboe Concerto in E Flat
Heinz Holliger (oboe)
Frankfurt Radio SO
Eliahu Inbal (conductor)
PENTATONE CLASSICS PTC 5186 129 trs 1-2

07.49

THUILLE
Sextet in B Flat Op.6 finale
Chantily Quintet
NAXOS 8.570790 tr 4

07.55

SWEELINCK
Variations on ‘Fortune my Foe’
Glen Wilson (harpsichord)
NAXOS 8.570894 tr 9

08.04

TCHAIKOVSKY
Piano Concerto No.2 in G Major, Op.44 final Allegro con fuoco
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
The Philharmonia
Vladimir Fedoseyev
VIRGIN VC7912022 tr 3

08.11

HAYDN
Welsh Songs Folksongs for Voice, Violin, Cello & Piano
Blodau’s Grug & Tros y Garreg
Martina Janková (soprano)
Gauthier Burgunder (violin),
Gunta Abele (cello)
SUPRAPHON SU 4005 2 trs 16 & 17

08.16

PROKOFIEV
March in B Flat Major op.99
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 429 3962 tr 1

08.19

KODALY
Missa Brevis – Credo
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Stephen Layton (organ),
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
EMI 5655872 tr 4

08.25

DEBUSSY
Masques
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10443 tr 13

08.32

CHARPENTIER
Te Deum – Prelude
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901298 tr2


08.34

WIDOR
Introduction and Rondo Op.72
Maxilmiliano Martĺn (clarinet)
Scott Mitchell (piano)
LINN CKD 331 tr 8

08.45

BACH
Toccata & Fugue in D Minor BWV 565
Franz Hauk (organ of Ingolstadt Minster)
GUILD GMCD 7217 trs 1-2

08.54

BRAHMS
5 Waltzes, Op.39
Guher & Suher Pekinel (pianos)
WARNER CLASSICS 2564 619592 trs 5-9

09.01

Fritz KREISLER
Concerto in One Movement
Benjamin Schmid (violin)
Camerata Salzburg,
Hubert Soudant (conductor)
OEHMS Classics OC 303 tr 13

09.19

SCHUMANN
Novelette in F Major Op.21 No.1
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
DG 477 8122 CD4 tr 5

09.25

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Prelude on the Welsh Hymn Tune ‘Rhosymedre’ (Orch. Foster)
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI CDC 7497452 tr 9

09.32

VIVALDI
Concerto in D Minor for viola d’amore, Lute & strings
Academia Montis Regalis
Alessandro De Marchi
BERLIN CLASSICS 0017882BC trs 10-12

09.46

MENDELSSOHN
Athalia, Op.74
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor (conductor)
RCA 07863 579052 tr 5

09.55

ELLINGTON
It don’t mean a thing
Teddy Wilson (piano)
Jo Jones (drums)
Al Lucas (bass)
ESSENTIAL JAZZ CLASSICS EJC55408 CD3 tr 8


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lws7b)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Spohr: Nonet in F, Op 31
Gaudier Ensemble
Hyperion CDA66699

10.33am
Holst: Mae 'nghariad I'n Fenws (My Sweetheart's like Venus); O Spiritual Pilgrim; Swansea Town
The Holst Singers
Stephen Layton (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66705

10.40am
Chopin: Nocturnes, Op 55
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
DG 447 096-2

10.50am
Khatchaturian: Violin Concerto
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)
Orfeo C623041A

11.28am
Clemens Non Papa: O Maria vernans rosa
Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Soli Deo Gloria SDG701

11.33am
Trad., arr. Britten: O the sight entrancing
Trad., arr. Stanford: Song of the battle eve
Trad., arr. Stevenson: After the battle
Trad., arr. Stanford: Weep on, weep on
Trad., arr. Fleishmann: Marbhna Eoghain Ruaidh Ui Neill (Lament for Owen O'Neill)
Kathleen Tynan (soprano)
Dearbhla Collins (piano)
Black Box BBM1022.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007fn04)
Zoltan Kodaly (1882-1967)

War and Revolution

Donald Macleod examines how the First World War and the subsequent traumatic events in Hungary led to a time of compositional silence in the career of Kodaly in the early 1920s, a period that signalled a complete transformation of his musical output.

A Red Apple Smiles (Two Folk Songs from Zobor)
Gyor Girls' Choir
Miklos Szabo (conductor)
Hungaroton HCD 12948

Cello Sonata, Op 8
Janos Starker (cello)
Philips 422 302-2, Trs 1-3

Psalmus Hungaricus, Op 13
Andras Molnar (tenor)
Hungarian State Chorus
Bela Bartok Children's Chorus of Gyor
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Hungaroton SLPD 31324, Tr 1.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lw2vj)
East Neuk Festival 2009

Doric Quartet/Maximiliano Martin

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Penny Gore presents a series of chamber concerts from the award-winning East Neuk Festival in Fife, taking place in one of the many magical churches nestled along the coast or in inland villages.

The young Doric Quartet team up with the Scottish Chamber Orchestra's principal clarinettist Maximiliano Martin.

Doric String Quartet
Maxmiliano Martin (clarinet)

Haydn: String Quartet in B flat, Op 50 No 1
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K581.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lvy2b)
Prom 10/Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Tabea Zimmermann

Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2009

Another chance to hear a Prom tracing the musical cross-fertilisation between East and West, and France and Spain with a leading French orchestra conducted by Jun Markl. Takemitsu's Ceremonial showcases the Japanese sho, a bamboo-piped mouth organ, which also features in Hosokawa's recent Cloud and Light, inspired by an image of the Buddha.

Bizet never visited Spain but even Spaniards, such as Sarasate, adored his Carmen. Ravel, by contrast, imbibed a love of Spain from his Basque mother, though the gypsy in his Tzigane is probably Hungarian.

Akiko Suwanai (violin)
Mayumi Miyata (sho)
Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Markl (conductor)

Takemitsu: Ceremonial: An Autumn Ode
Debussy, orch Caplet: Pagodes (Estampes)
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Takemitsu: Green
Sarasate: 'Carmen' Fantasy
Ravel: Tzigane
Hosokawa: Cloud and Light
Debussy: La mer

4.15pm
Highlights from the 2008 Aldeburgh Festival, including:

Schumann: Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Tabea Zimmermann (viola).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00lwqw9)
Suzy Klein

Presented by Suzy Klein.
German violinist Arabella Steinbacher in the studio, with Jonathan Nott (conductor) alongside her ahead of their performance at Prom 18.

Chlöe Hanslip (violin) playing live in the studio with pianist Ashley Wass.

Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17:02
VIVALDI
Combatta un gentil cor (Tito Manlio)
Simone Kermes (soprano)
Gabriele Cassone (trumpet)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)
ARCHIV 477 6618
T14
4’28

17:08
MAHLER
Symphony No.9 in D major
Im Tempo eines gemachlichen Landlers – extract
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott (conductor)
TUDOR 7162
CD1 T2
5’07

17:19
KREISLER
La Gitana
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
Peter von Wienhardt (piano)
ORFEO C 686 061 A
T5
3’26

17:29
BEETHOVEN
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61
Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
WDR Singfonieorchester Koln
Andris Nelsons (conductor)
ORFEO C 778 091 A
T5
10’58

17:40
BACH, transcr. GODOWSKY
Cello Suite No.3 in C major, BWV.1009: Bourree
Alessio Bax (piano)
SIGNUM SIGCD156
T12
4’21

17:47
HUBAY
Scenes de la Csarda: No.4 Herjre Kati, Op.32
Chloe Hanslip (violin)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia (conductor)
NAXOS 8.572078
T5
6’11

17:54
BACH
Canata BWV 99: Opening Chorus
Coro: Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan
The Monteverdi Chorus
The English Baroque Soloists
John Elliot Gardiner (conductor)
SDG 104
T8
4’12

18:02
DVORAK
Waltz in D major, Op.54 No.2
Zemlinsky Quartet
PRAGA PRD 350 028
CD1 T10
2’58

18:06
MONTEVERDI
Venite, sitientes ad aquas
The Gonzaga Band
CHAN 0761
T2
4’07

18:11
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
Violin Sonata in F major, Op.24 ‘Spring’: Allegro (Un poco presto e con sentimento)
Chloe Hanslip (violin)
Ashley Wass (piano)
7’03

18:24
LIVE
SZYMANOWSKI/PAGANINI
Caprice No 21
Chloe Hanslip (violin)
Ashley Wass (piano)
2’23

18:35
LIVE
BRAHMS
Violin Sonata No 3: 3rd Movement (Un poco presto e con sentimento)
Chloe Hanslip (violin)
Ashley Wass (piano)
2’43

18:38
MARCELLO
Canzona: Se morto mi brami perche non m’uccidi
Albrecht Mayer (oboe)
New Seasons Ensemble
Dg 478 0313
T11
3’52

18:44
RODGERS AND HART
With A Song In My Heart
John Wilson Orchestra
John Wilson (conductor)
VOCALION CDSA 6803
T16
3’38

18:49
MEDTNER
Canzona serenata in F minor
Nickolai Demidenko (piano)
HYPERION CDH55315
T1
5’06

18:54
DE MONTE
Frates, ego enim accepi
Cinquecento
HYPERION CDA67658
T9
4’51


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b00lsrnn)
Prom 16: Casken, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Donald Macleod

Andris Nelsons, the CBSO's new Music Director, makes his Proms debut. This concert celebrates both the 2009 International Year of Astronomy and John Casken's birthday with the Barnsley-born composer's evocation of Orion the hunter ever journeying towards the unknown across the Northumbrian night sky.

Stephen Hough continues his exploration of the complete Tchaikovsky piano concertos with the unfairly neglected Concerto No 2, whose middle movement unexpectedly flowers into a minor triple concerto for piano, violin and cello.

Stephen Hough (piano)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons (conductor)

John Casken: Orion over Farne
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 2 in G.


TUE 20:00 BBC Proms (b00lwrvl)
Proms Plus

The Firebird/Petrushka

Christopher Cook is joined by Stephanie Jordan, research professor of dance at Roehampton University, and writer and musicologist David Nice for a talk celebrating Stravinsky's ballets The Firebird and Petrushka.


TUE 20:20 BBC Proms (b00lsrnq)
Prom 16: Casken, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Donald Macleod presents the conclusion of a Prom in which Andris Nelsons, the CBSO's music director, makes his Proms debut. The exploration of the complete Stravinsky ballets continues with the magical fairy-tale score he wrote for his first commission from Diaghilev's Ballets Russes.

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Firebird.


TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b009md7r)
Homer's Landscapes

The Poet and His World

Adam Nicolson travels along the eastern Mediterranean, from the Ionian Sea to the western coast of Turkey to trace the origins of the poems at the root of modern European thought.

Visiting the island of Chios, where Homer might have come from, and then travelling on to Troy and Ithaca and sailing the Aegean, Adam reads The Iliad and The Odyssey, to explore their landscapes and world from which these important epic poems emerged.


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b00lsrns)
2009

Prom 17: Bach Motets

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Petroc Trelawny introduces John Eliot Gardiner and his hand-picked choir and ensemble performing a selection of Bach motets.

Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Bach; Komm, Jesu, Komm!, BWV229; Furchte dich nicht, BWV228; Jesu, meine Freude, BWV227; Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV225.


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b00lvss4)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied music mix includes highlights from the 2009 WOMAD Festival, with performances from Senegal's new singing star Malick Pathé Sow and Corsican a capella group A Filetta. Plus tracks from the new album by Scottish folk singer James Yorkston.

Track List:

23:30
Terem Quartet: Quick Dance
Album: WOMAD Anniversary CD
WOMAD 25

23:32
James Yorkston & the Big Eye Family Players: Martinmas Time
Album: Martinmas Time
Domino RUG 332

(Segue)

23:37
Väsen: Hagsätra Brudmarsch
Album: Väsen Street
Northside NSD 6096

23:41
A Filetta: Monodic, Dies Irae, Violetta, Sumiglia
Recorded at WOMAD 2009 from the Siam Tent

23:56
The Frogs of Agadir
Recorded by Roger Short, July 2009

(Segue)

23:59
John Dowland: The Frog Galliard
Performed By Nigel North (lute)
Album: Lute Lessons
Arcana A36

00:02
Gary Burton, Pat Metheny, Steve Swallow, Antonio Sanchez: B and G (Midwestern Night’s Dream)
Album: Quartet Live
Concord Jazz 723 1303

00:09
Robert Wyatt: Sea Song
Album: Rock Bottom
Domino 40

(Segue)

00:16
May Monday: Hope
(Karen Tweed, Timo Alakotila with Emma Reid & Roger Tallroth)
Album: Midnight May Monday
May Monday Adventures MMA 6327001

00:25
Juan Battista Cabanilles: Symphonia Tiento de Falsas de Primer Tono
Performed By Al Ayre Espanol directed by Eduardo Lopez Banzo
Harmonia Mundi HMA 1957053

(Segue)

00:29
Alela Diane: Dusty Attic
Album: To Be Still
Names Records names38cd

00:33
Genticorum: Le Pommeau
Album: La Bibournoise
Roues Et Archets RA012

(Segue)

00:37
Max Eastley: Svalbard
Album: Arctic On Cape Farewell
Cape Farewell 2007
Songlines CD 59

(Segue)

00:41
Tinashe Chidanyika (mbira): Mugara Ndenga Urombo
Album: African Mbira
ARC EUCD 2233

00:46
Mallick Pathé Sow: Jaliibe Dumya, Fantang
Recorded at WOMAD 2009 from the Radio 3 Stage



WEDNESDAY 29 JULY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00lsrnx)
Including:

1.00am
Franceschini, Petronio (1650-1680): Sonata in D for two trumpets, strings and basso continuo
Yordan Kojuharov, Petar Ivanov (trumpets)
Teodor Moussev (organ)
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Yordan Dafov (conductor)

1.09am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Symphony No 3 in C minor (Organ)
Teodor Moussev (organ)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

1.47am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu, Wq240
Barbara Schlick (soprano)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Stephen Varcoe (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (director)

3.01am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Overture (Der Freischutz)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

3.11am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Violin Concerto No 2
Anatoli Bazhenov (violin)
NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

3.39am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 3 in A minor
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

4.18am
Elgar, Edward (1857-1934): 4 Choral Songs, Op 53
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (conductor)

4.33am
Bacewicz, Graznya (1909-1969): Concerto for String Orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

4.48am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV1041
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (violin/conductor)

5.01am
Fasch, Johann Friedrich (1688-1758): Sonata in D minor
Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Wim ten Have (conductor)

5.11am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): 7 Chansons for choir
Jutland Chamber Choir
Mogens Dahl (conductor)

5.24am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Dolly Suite, Op 56
Erzsebet Tusa, Istvan Lantos (pianos)

5.38am
Cabezon, Antonio de (1510-1566): Fantasia
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (director)

5.41am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai (1844-1908): Capriccio espagnole
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Dmitriev (conductor)

5.57am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Trio for keyboard and strings in G, H XV 25
Kungsbacka Trio

6.12am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Jesu, meine Freude, BWV227
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

6.34am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): 3 pieces, D946
Alfred Brendel (piano).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00lwqzb)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

JS BACH
Allemande from Partita no 1 in B flat major BWV 825
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA671912 CD 1 Track 2

7:06

MOZART
Divertimento in E flat K 113
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Janiczek
LINN CKD 287 Tracks 12-15

7:17

BYRD
Gloria from Mass for Five Voices
The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood
ASV CDGAU206 Track 15

7:22

RIMSKY- KORSAKOV
Le Coq d’Or Suite – Wedding Procession, Death of King Dodon Finale
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev
DG 447 084-2 Track 9

7.31

HANDEL
Concerto no 2 in B flat major
Aademy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr
HARMONIA MUNDI 807415 Tracks 4-8

7:43

MENDELSSOHN
Tu es Petrus
CARUS 83216 Track 9

7:51

HANDEL
Arrival of Queen of Sheba
Stephen Cleobury (organ)
PRIORY PRVD 3 Track 5

7:55

Karol POSPISIL
Baj- Kaj –Laj Old Czech March,
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann
SUPRAPHON CD 2112 Track 3

8.03

ALBENIZ
Navarra
Orchestra of the Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet
DECCA 433 905-2 Track 6

8:10

PURCELL
Hark! Hark! How all things
Crown the altar, deck the shrine
Emma Kirkby
Anthony Rooley lute
DECCA 476 7467 Tracks 1 & 2

8:14

SMETANA
Rhapsodie
Jitka Cechova (piano)
SUPRAPHON SU 3844-2 Track 20

8:18

ELGAR
Sospiri
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Barbirolli
EMI CDC7475372 Track 6

8:24

QUILTER
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Kathleen Ferrier (contralto)
Phyllis Spurr (piano)
NAXOS 8111081 Track 13

8.31

Johann Friedrich FASCH
Concerto in C minor for bassoon, 2 oboes, strings and basso continuo
Zefiro
HARMONIA MUNDI 88697367922 Tracks 4-6

8:40

DVORAK
Zigeunderlieder Op 55
Jan Vogler (cello)
Helmut Deutsch (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL 82876737162 Tracks 8-14

8:53

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Come Love, come Lord, Evening Hymn (Four Hymns)
Philip Langridge (tenor)
Rusen Gunes (viola)
EMI 7243 5 851552-2 Tracks 16-17

9:00

MOZART
Eine kleine Nacthmusik
The English Concert
Andrew Manze
HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 2967280 Tracks 1-4

9:24

CHOPIN
Prelude no 15 in d flat (Raindrop)
Alexander Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 901982 Track 15

9:30

BACH
Schlafert allen Sorgenkummer (Cantata BWV 99)
Anne Sofie Otter
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, conductor/organ
ARCHIV 00289 477 7467 Track 2

9:39

SCHUMANN
String Quartet no 1 in a minor, Op 41 no 1 (Presto)
Zehetmair Quartet
ECM 4721692 Track 4

9:45

PURCELL
Evening Hymn
Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor)
Paragon Saxophone Quartet
LANDOR LAN 280 Track 24

9:52

SCHUBERT
Impromptu no 2 in A flat, D935
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 4425432 Track 6


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lws61)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Schumann: Manfred Overture
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
Sony 5160272

10.12am
Koechlin: Chansons Bretonnes, Book III
Mats Lidstrom (cello)
Bengt Forsberg (piano)
Hyperion CDA67244

10.24am
Haydn: Symphony No 60 (Il distratto)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDC 754297 2

10.48am
Warlock: The Curlew
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Nash Ensemble
Hyperion CDA66938

11.11am
Telemann: Concerto in E flat for two horns (Tafelmusik, Production III)
Musica Antiqua, Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
Archiv 427 619-2

11.25am
Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)
Philips 412 006-2.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007fn0m)
Zoltan Kodaly (1882-1967)

International Acclaim

Donald Macleod explores how, despite intense criticism in his native Hungary, Zoltan Kodaly began to receive an increasingly favourable reception abroad, thanks in part to the attention of conductors such as Arturo Toscanini and Willem Mengelberg. He also considers Kodaly's relationship with Britain.

Meditation on a Theme by Claude Debussy
Adam Fellegi (piano)
Hungaroton Classic 31540-41, CD2 Tr 9

Summer Evening - revised version
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati (conductor)
Decca 443007-2 and 008-2, CD2 Tr 3

Chi d'amor sente (Four Italian Madrigals)
Gyor Girls' Choir
Miklos Szabo (conductor)
Hungaroton SLPPD 12948, Tr 9

Concerto for Orchestra
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 9811, Tr 2

Fancy
Gyor Girls Choir
Miklos Szabo (conductor)
Hungaroton SLPPD 12948, Tr 5

Ode to Music
BBC Singers
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
BBC recording - not commercially available.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lw43c)
East Neuk Festival 2009

Leopold String Trio

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Penny Gore presents a series of chamber concerts from the award-winning East Neuk Festival in Fife, taking place in one of the many magical churches nestled along the coast or in inland villages.

The Leopold Trio perform Beethoven's early masterwork for trio alongside the effervescent Madrigals by Martinu for violin and viola duo.

Leopold String Trio

Martinu: Three Madrigals for violin and viola (1947)
Beethoven: String Trio in E flat, Op 3.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lvyyd)
Prom 15

Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2009

A Prom featuring Smetana's rustic Bohemian comedy The Bartered Bride, set at a Slavic fair, and Bartok's Dance Suite, which incorporates folk themes from Hungary, Romania and as far afield as Africa.

These works are followed by Martinu's Concerto for two pianos, composed just after his First Symphony in 1943, and which betrays some of the tensions of two years earlier when he, like Bartok, was forced to flee to America. The piece ultimately finds release in an outpouring of the composer's characteristically effervescent vitality.

Smetana: Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Bartok: Dance Suite
Martinu: Concerto for two pianos
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947 version)

Jaroslava Pechocova, Vaclav Macha (pianos)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00lv2mq)
Choral Evening Prayer, from Buckfast Abbey, Devon, during the 2009 Exon Singers Festival.

Introit: Companions of the Lord (Philip Wilby) (first performance)
Responses: Plainsong
Office Hymn: Creator of the earth and sky (Deus creator)
Psalms: 11, 12, 13 (Plainsong)
First Lesson: I Samuel 11
Anthem: Insanae et vanae curae (Haydn)
Second Lesson: Luke 22 vv39-46
Homily: The Very Rev John Clarke, Dean of Wells
Canticle: Magnificat from the Fauxbourdon Service (Jeremy Woodside) (first broadcast)
The Lord's Prayer (Richard Allain)
Motet: Ave Maria (Philip Wilby)
Final Hymn: As we remember, Lord, thy faithful handmaid (Christe sanctorum)
Organ Voluntary: Con moto maestoso (Sonata No 3 in A, Op 65) (Mendelssohn)

Organist: Jeffrey Makinson
Director of music: Matthew Owens.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00lwr41)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Conductor John WIlson talks about his MGM Musicals Prom and Sean joins Maestro Valery Gergiev with bass-baritone Evgeny Nikitin at the Royal Opera House as the Mariinsky Opera production of Wagner's Ring Cycle opens in London.

Plus performance in the studio from Afro-Jazz ensemble Mali Latino.

17:02
IRELAND arr. Mackerras
Scherzo: The Brumbies (from The Overlanders Suite)
Halle Orchestra
John Wilson (conductor)
HALLE CDHLL 7523
Track 7
4’14

17:07
HAYDN
Piano Sonata No. 41 in B flat major, Hob. XVI.41
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Hyperion CDA67554
Tracks 9-10
9’42

17.17
Singin in the Rain: The Broadway Melody Ballet (excerpt)
Gene Kelly and the MGM Studio Orchestra
Turner 8522262
Track 23
4’16

17.25
Meet me in St. Louis: The Trolley Song
Judy Garland and the MGM Studio Orchestra and Chorus
Turner 8360212
Track 10
3’58

17.34
Brigadoon: Heather on the Hill
Gene Kelly and the MGM Studio Orchestra
Turner 8527652
Track 8
6’31

17.42
SCHUBERT
Sonatensatz in B flat Major
David Trio
ALTARA ALT1038
CD 1 Track 5
10’21

17.54
GRIEG
Den blonde Pige (The Fair-haired Maid) [first version], EG130
Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
BIS-CD-1757
Track 5
4’15

18.00 NEWS

18.03
PURCELL
Welcome, welcome glorious morn
Rogers Covey Crump (tenor)
The King’s Consort
Robert King (conductor)
Hyperion KING2
Track 1
3’57

18.07
BRUCKNER
Rondo in C major
Fine Arts Quartet
Naxos 8.570788
Track 10
5’52

18.15
WAGNER
Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries (Act 3 opening)
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
Warner 2564 620912
CD6 Track 1
4’49

18.26
WAGNER
Das Rheingold: Rheingold! Rheingold! (end)
John Tomlinson (Wotan)
Graham Clark (Loge)
Hilde Leidland, Annette Kuttenbaum, Jane Turner (Rheinmaidens)
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
Warner 2564 62091-2
CD 2 Track 23
3’25

18.34
MUSSORGSKY
Boris Godunov (1872 version): Act 3 Scene 1
(Ah it’s you my father / Captivate the pretender with your beauty / Your eyes have started to sparkle with a hellish flame)
Evgeny Nikitin (Rangoni)
Olga Borodina (Marina)
Mariinsky
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
PHILIPS 462 2302
CD 4 Tracks 17-19
8’47

18.45
FASCH
Concerto in D
Giuliano Sommerhalder (trumpet)
Kammerorchester Basel
DHM 88697446412
Tracks 7-9
5’47

18.52
LIVE MUSIC
Voyage
Alex Wilson (piano)
Ahmed Fofana (balafon)
Madou Sidiki Diabaté (kora)
5’11

19.02
LIVE MUSIC
Solo Kora
Madou Sidiki Diabaté (kora)
1’53

19.09
LIVE MUSIC
Mali Gundo
Alex Wilson (piano)
Ahmed Fofana (balafon)
Madou Sidiki Diabaté (kora)
4’43

19.15
MOZART
Rondo in C major
Francois Leleux (oboe)
Camerata Salzburg
SONY 88697365482
Track 1
5’42

19.22
TCHAIKOVSKY
Valse de fleurs from The Nutcracker Op. 71
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
AVIE AV2139
Track 20
7’08


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b00lw5rz)
Prom 18: Widmann, Mozart and Bruckner

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Tom Service.

The Bamberg Symphony Orchestra returns to the Proms after its successful 2006 debut and is led again by its British-born principal conductor Jonathan Nott.

In this compelling Austro-German programme stretching across two and-a-half-centuries, composers acknowledge their debt to older masters. With German composer Jorg Widmann's Con brio, a short orchestral showpiece inspired by Beethoven, followed by the third of Mozart's five violin concertos, featuring award-winning young German soloist Arabella Steinbacher, making her much-awaited Proms debut.

Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott (conductor)

Jorg Widmann: Con brio (UK premiere)
Mozart: Violin Concerto No 3 in G, K216.


WED 20:05 Twenty Minutes (b00lv4nx)
Land of Music

To mark a Proms 2009 concert by the Bamberg Symphony Orchestra from Bavaria, Scottish-born horn player Fergus McWilliam reports on the respect classical music still commands in Germany, and on the riches of regional music-making in a country which still has around 130 symphony orchestras and numerous chamber ensembles.

After decades playing with the Berlin Philharmonic, where he also sits on the orchestra's board, Fergus is these days less surprised by the abundance of classical bands in Germany. And he says that still it's only the very best that boast the very best conductors and standards. Joining him to discuss the depth of talent and sheer exuberance of the country's classical output are the principal conductor of the Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Jonathan Nott and veteran Berlin music critic Klaus Geitel.


WED 20:25 BBC Proms (b00lw5z5)
Prom 18: Widmann, Mozart and Bruckner

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London

Tom Service presents the conclusion of this Austro-German Prom, with the Bamberg Symphony Orchestra performing Bruckner's Third Symphony, dedicated to Wagner, his revered master.

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott (conductor)

Bruckner: Symphony No 3 in D minor.


WED 22:00 BBC Proms (b00lwrrc)
Proms Composer Portraits

Jorg Widmann

Presented by Tom Service.

In a discussion from the Royal College of Music, composer and clarrinettist Jörg Widmann talks about his new orchestral work, given its UK premiere at the 2009 BBC Proms, and introduces performances of some of his chamber works given by musicians from the Royal Academy of Music.

Widmann: Air (UK premiere)
Michael Kidd (horn)

Widmann: Fünf Bruchstücke
Victoria Kerby (clarinet)
Timothy End (piano)

Widmann: Fantasie
Jörg Widmann (clarinet).


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00c8qzx)
Doctoring Philosophy

Entitlement

Prof Jonathan Wolff explores the consequences of the change in healthcare philosophy that the NHS has brought about, as charity was replaced by the concept of universal rights. He considers fears that a new culture of entitlement might undermine traditional values of self-help and self-sufficiency.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00lvswv)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied selection includes tracks from Karl Seglem's 25th album Norskjazz.no, plus highlights from the 2009 WOMAD festival, with performances from Malagasy singer and songwriter Nogabe Randriaharimalala and Belgium's Mek Yek, who blend Eastern European gypsy traditions with Belgian folk.

Track List:

23:15
Lau: Stephen’s
Album: Arc Light
Navigator Records 20

23:22
Karl Seglem: Året Hallar
with Andreas Ulvo, Sigurd Hole, Jonas Howden Sjøvaag
Album: Norskjazz.no
Ozella Z025

23:30
Nogabe Randriaharimalala: Mba Ho Aiza Hoa, Ianareo
Recorded at WOMAD 2009 on the Radio 3 Stage

23:41
Ljiljana Buttler: Sumorna Nedelja (Gloomy Sunday)
Album: Frozen Roses
Coast To Coast

(Segue)

23:49
Synnøve Bjørset: Thomasklokkene (St Thomas Bells)
Album: Slåttar
Ta:lik TA77 CD

23:54
Keletigui et ses Tambourins: N’nadia
Album: The Syliphone Years
Sterns Africa STCD3031-32

23:59
Hyperborea: Jäänsärkijäpolska
Album: Perinnearkku
Lempi Records LEMP 1001

(Segue)

00:03
Kouame Sereba: Chemin Du Nord
Album: Dodo
KGSCD 00807

00:06
Arild Andersen: Hyperborean/Patch of Light II
Album: Hyperborean
ECM 537 342 2

(Segue)

00:14
Jacob Clemens (non Papa): Egos Flos Campi
Performed By Stile Antico
Album: Song Of Songs
Harmonia Mundi 807 489

00:21
Kim Djabaté: Djombé (Personality)
Album: Karam
Cumbancha CMB-CD12

00:25
Mek Yek: Shargo Tshizsma, Nabikenan, Bashan Mange, Atsh Mamo, Parni Luludzi, Luli Paraditshka
Recorded at WOMAD 2009 on Radio 3 Stage

00:47
Bhagavan Das: Jai Radhe Madhava
Album: Love Songs To The Dark Lord
Nutone 0 6700 30835 2 2



THURSDAY 30 JULY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00lv6cg)
Including:

1.01am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Trois chansons de Charles d'Orleans
1.09am
Debussy, arr. Gottwald: Les Anglus
1.13am
Trad., arr. Swingle, Ward (b.1952): L 'amour de moi
1.17am
Poulenc, Francis (1899-1963): Un soir de neige
1.26am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869), arr. Gottwald: Sur les Lagunes (Les nuits d'ete, Op 7)
1.33am
Jolivet, Andre (1905-1974): Epithalame after the Song of Songs
Swedish Radio Chorus
Martina Batic (conductor)

1.56am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): Wedding March, Op 3b No 2
Eero Heinonen (piano)

2.00am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Sonatina No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 67
Eero Heinonen (piano)

2.08am
Tchaikovsky, Piotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitajenko (conductor)

3.01am
Scarlatti, Domenico (1685-1757), arr. Timothy Kain: Sonata in F, K518
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr. Fiona Walsh: Fugue in G minor, BWV542
Guitar Trek

3.12am
Merkel, Gustav (1827-1885): Wer nur den lieben Gott lasst walten (Choral-Studien, Op 116)
Martin Poruba (organ)

3.24am
Power, Leonel (d.1445): Missa Alma redemptoris mater
Hilliard Ensemble

3.44am
Fasch, Johann Friedrich (1688-1758): Overture a due chori in B flat
Cappella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

4.09am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Quartet in C minor, Op 17 No 4
Quatuor Mosaiques

4.27am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Symphony No 4 in D, K19
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

4.40am
Leclair, Jean-Marie (1697-1764): Violin Concerto in F, Op 10 No 4 (1745) (excerpt)
Genevieve Gilardeau (violin)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4.48am
Ketting, Piet (1905-1984): Deuntjen
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Hans van den Hombergh (conductor)

4.54am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Overture (Ruslan and Lyudmila)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

5.01am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Scherzo No 2 in B flat, Op 31
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)

5.10am
Fitelberg, Grzegorz (1879-1953): Rapsodja polska (Polish Rhapsody), Op 25 (1913)
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor)

5.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Concerto in C, K467
Mihaela Ursuleasa (piano)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

5.58am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trio in B flat for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 11
Teodor Moussev (piano)
Roussi Radev (clarinet)
Tatyana Deneva (cello)

6.22am
Scarlatti, Alessandro (1660-1725): Toccata per cembalo in G minor/major
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord, Franciscus Debbonis, Roma 1678)

6.30am
Lassus, Orlande de (1532-1594): Domine Dominus noster; Adoramus te Christe; In pace, in idipsum; Tibi laus, tibi gloria; Ad te levavi oculos meos
The King's Singers

6.45am
Gabrieli, Andrea (1532/3-1585): Diminution on Orlando Lassus's Susanne un jour
Anne-Catherine Bucher (organ)

6.49am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C, RV444
Il Giardino Armonico.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00lwr69)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

PROKOFIEV
Lieutenant Kije – Troika
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8806 tr 4

07.06

BEETHOVEN
Rage over a lost Penny
Rondo a capriccio, Op.12p
Moura Lympany (Piano)
EMI CDZ7672042 tr 5

07.13

PURCELL
Sonata VII in C Major
Retrospect Trio - Sophie Gent (violin)
Mattew Truscott (violin)
Jonathan Manson (bass viol)
LINN CKD 332 trs 28-33

07.20

WALTON
Coronation Te Deum
Polyphony
The Wallace Collection
James Vivian (organ)
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67330 tr 2

07.32

VIVALDI
Concerto for Strings in C RV 117
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini
OPUS 111 OPS 30 -181 trs 1-3

07. 39

SKALKOTTAS
Characteristic Piece ‘Nocturnal Amusement’ For Xylophone and Orchestra
Dimitris Desyllas (xylophone)
Thessaloniki State SO
Vassilis Christopoulous (conductor)
BIS CD 1554 tr 7

07.43

MOZART
Variations in G K 501
Misha & Cipa Dichter (piano four hands)
NIMBUS NI 2537/9 CD1 tr5

07.51

Walter LEIGH
Music for String Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 289 trs 5-8

08.03

MENDELSSOHN
Symphony No.2
Final Chorus – Ye peoples praise and magnify the Lord.
Leipzig Radio Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur
TELDEC 2441782 tr 14

08.10

BRITTEN
Young Apollo, Op.16
for piano, string 4qt & String Orchestra
Steven Osborne (piano)
BBC Scottish SO
Ilan Volkov
HYPERION CDA67625 tr 6

08.17

GERSHWIN
Bess, you is my woman now
Isaac Stern (violin)
Columbia SO
Milton Katims (conductor)
SONY SMK 64537 tr 14

08.23

GIBBONS
O Clap your Hands together
The Choir of Magdalen College Oxford
Bill Ives (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907337 tr 11

08.32

BRAHMS
Klavierstucke Op.119 – Rhapsody in E Flat
Nicholas Angelich (piano)
VIRGIN 3793022 CD 2 tr 13

08.38

TARTINI
Violin Concerto in D Minor D45:
Gordan Nikolitch (violin)
Orchestre d'Auvergne
Arie van Beek
REGIS RRC 1283 trs 4-6

08.51

CHABRIER
Espana
Orchestra of the RTV Spain
Igor Markevitch (conductor)
PHILIPS 432 8262 tr 1

08.57

Down by the Sally Garden
Mandolinquents – Simon Mayor, Gerald Garcia, Maartin Allcock, Hilary James, Richard Collins
ACOUSTIC RECORDS CDACS 034 tr 6

09.03

SCHUBERT
Rosamunde Music for the Play
Entre-Act 1 + Ballet 2
SWF Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen (conductor)
ARTE NOVA 74321 278012 trs 1 & 2

09.15

DUPRÉ
Prelude and Fugue in B Major
Pierre Cochereau (organ of Notre Dame Cathedral Paris)
SOLSTICE FYCD 020 tr1

09.22

BRAHMS
3 Vocal Quartets Op.64 No.1 An die Heimat
Edith Mathis (soprano)
Brigitte Fassbaender (contralto)
Peter Schreier (tenor)
Dietrich Fiescher-Dieskau (baritone)
Karl Engel, Wolfgang Sawallisch (piano)
DG 423 1332 tr 34

09.27

SUPPE
The Jolly Robbers Overture – Die Banditenstreiche
Halle, Sir John Barbirolli
DUTTON CDSJB 1024 CD2 tr 3

09.37

SOLER
Fandango in D Minor
Scott Ross (harpsichord)
ERATO 2292 454352 tr 1

09.49

PART
Solfeggio
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste
VIRGIN 5452762

09.54

COPLAND
Music for the Movies – Barley Wagons + Sunday Traffic
Orchestra of St Lukes
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
NIMBUS NI 2522 trs 8 & 9


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lws41)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Wagner arr Moszkowski: Isolde's Death (Tristan und Isolde)
Michael Ponti (piano)
Vox Box 11 58462

10.08am
Hoddinott: Clarinet Concerto No 2
Janet Hilton (clarinet)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
Clarinet Classics CC0034

10.27am
Beethoven: The pulse of an Irishman
Richard Salter (baritone)
Christian Altenburger (violin)
Julius Berger (cello)
Helmut Deutsch (piano)
Sony SK64301, Tr 10

10.29am
Haydn: All through the night, or The Widow's Lament
Alison Pearce (soprano)
Susan Drake (harp)
Hyperion CDA66104

10.33am
Beethoven: Music, Love and Wine
Catrin Wynn Davies (soprano)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Thomas Allen (baritone)
Elizabeth Layton (violin)
Ursula Smith (cello)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
DG 453 786-2

10.36am
Brahms: String Quartet Op 67
Amadeus Quartet
DG 457 707-2

11.09am
Weir and Finnissy: Songs from the Exotic
Tapestry
BML 012

11.20am
Beethoven: Symphony No 8
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington (conductor)
EMI CDC7 47698-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007fn11)
Zoltan Kodaly (1882-1967)

A Patriot

Donald Macleod looks at Kodaly's efforts to create stage works, a choral tradition and orchestral pieces, as well as an educational method, all rooted in native Magyar folk music.

See the Gypsy Eats Cheese
Children's Choir Magnificat
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Philips 462 824-2 DDD, Tr 10

Love duet and Recruiting Song (Hary Janos)
Sandor Solyom-Nagy (Hary)
Klara Takacs (Orzse)
Hungarian State Opera Chorus and Orchestra
Janos Ferencsik (conductor)
Hungaroton HCD 12837-38, CD1 Tr 6, CD2 Tr 5

St Gregory Procession
Children's Choir Miraculum
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Philips 462 824-2 DDD, Tr 4

The Peacock
Hungarian Workers Choir
BBC recording - not commercially available

Variations on a Hungarian Folksong (The Peacock)
Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)
Nimbus NI 5284, Tr 8.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lw46x)
East Neuk Festival 2009

Leipzig Quartet

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Penny Gore presents a series of chamber concerts from the award-winning East Neuk Festival in Fife, taking place in one of the many magical churches nestled along the coast or in inland villages.

The Leipzig Quartet perform music from their home town.

Schumann: String Quartet, Op 41 No 3
Mendelssohn: Quartet, Op 44 No 2.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lvz4k)
Prom 12/Calefax Ensemble at Cheltenham

Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2009

A Prom by the BBC Philharmonic celebrating the music of three great British composers who died in 1934 - Edward Elgar, Frederick Delius and Gustav Holst.

Elgar's overture Cockaigne is a lively and colourful musical portrait of Edwardian London, with snapshots of cockneys, courting couples, church bells and a brass band playing in the park. Delius captures the sense of peace of the high Norwegian mountains, while Holst explores the peace (and war) of worlds much further afield in The Planets, with its mystical ending.

Elgar: Cockaigne (In London Town)
Delius: The Song of the High Hills
Holst: The Planets

Rebecca Evans (soprano)
Toby Spence (tenor)
BBC Singers
BBC Philharmonic
Charles Mackerras (conductor)

4.15pm
Highlights from a concert given by virtuoso Dutch wind ensemble Calefax at the 2008 Cheltenham Festival.

Including:

Anon., arr. Boekhoorn: Libre Vermell
Boccherini, arr. Berix: Fandango (String Quintet No 77)
Ravel, arr. Hekkema: Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00lwr7d)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including conductor Susanna Malkki, who joins Sean ahead of her Prom with the BBC Symphony Orchestra and organist Simon Preston.

With conductor Yannick Nezet-Seguin discussing his forthcoming Prom with the Scottish Chamber Orchestra and pianist Nicholas Angelich, and Nicholas Angelich performing the Allemande from Bach's Second Partita and Brahms's first Intermezzo, Op 117.

And Sean is joined by artistic director Ian Smith and performers from the 2009 International Gilbert and Sullivan Festival in Buxton.

17:02
BACH
Magnificat BWV 243 (Opening Chorus)
Gabrielli Consort and Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
ARCHIV 469 531-2
Track 12
2’31

17:05
MENDELSSOHN
The Hebrides (Overture: Fingal’s Cave)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Joseph Swensen (conductor)
LINN CKD 216
Track 1
9’49

17:16
BACH
Allemande, Courante and Sarabande from 2nd Partita BWV 826
Nicholas Angelich (piano)
11’09

17:32
BRAHMS
Intermezzo No.1 in E flat major Op 117
Nicholas Angelich (piano)
5’25

17:43
RAVEL
La Valse
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)
EMI 5099996634226
Track 12
12’20
WHITE LABEL

17:56
PETER WARLOCK
The Cricketers of Hambledon
Norman Bailey (bass baritone)
Geoffrey Parsons (piano)
English Gardiners Orchestra
DECCA 470 199-2
Track 34
2’10

18:03
MOZART
Violin Concerto No 4 in D major K218 (1st movement: allegro)
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer (violin)
NONESUCH 7559 79886-2
CD 2, track 1
7’57

18:11
SULLIVAN
The Mikado (Behold! the Lord High Executioner)
From the original soundtrack from Topsy Turvy, orchestra not listed.
SONY SK 61834
Track 1
2’50

18:19
LIVE
SULLIVAN
Iolanthe (The Century’s Song)
Bruce Graham
David Barnard (piano)
3’26

18:29
LIVE
SULLIVAN
Princess Ida (A Lady Fair of Lineage High)
Lisa Anne Robinson (soprano)
David Barnard (piano)
2’50

18:32
BOCCHERINI
Quintet No 4 in D major G448 (Grave assai: Fandango)
Pepe Romero (guitar)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
ELOQUENCE 468 153-2
Track 6
7’23

18:40
TRADITIONAL arr. EDWARD T CHAPMAN
The Three Ravens
Nicholas Sears (baritone)
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (director)
COLLEGIUM CSCD 505
Track 12
4’51

Segue

18:45
MARTIN SIMPSON
A love letter
Martin Simpson (guitar and vocals)
Alistair Anderson (concertina)
Barry Philips (cello)
TOPIC RECORDS TSCD567
Track 8
3’10

18:50
BERLIOZ
Symphonie Fantastique (5th movement: Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat)
Hallé Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki (conductor)
3’59

19:02
ULJAS PULKKIS
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2nd movement)
Sharon Bezaly (flute)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Mälkki (conductor)
BIS SACD 1339
Track 3
3’58

19:08
WALTON
Orb and Sceptre
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)
DECCA 470 508-2
CD 4, Track 18
7’34

19:16
JOHN CAGE
In a Landscape
Michael McHale (piano)
LCMS901
Track 10
10’06

19:26
LULLY
Alceste (3rd suite: March des Combattans)
Le Concert Des Nations
Jordi Savall (direction)
ALIA VOX AV9807
Track 20
2’36


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b00lwd66)
Prom 19: Berlioz, Mendelssohn

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

The Halle under music director Mark Elder perform two radical masterpieces by Berlioz.

Sally Matthews (soprano)
Susan Graham, Sarah Castle (mezzo-sopranos)
Steve Davislim (tenor)
Halle Choir
Halle Youth Choir
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Berlioz: Overture (Benvenuto Cellini); La mort de Cleopatre.


THU 20:00 Twenty Minutes (b00lwrsg)
Mendelssohn

Louise Fryer is joined by Prof John Deathridge and Mendelssohn's great-great-great-great niece Sheila Hayman to discuss the composer's life and work.


THU 20:20 BBC Proms (b00lwdrc)
Prom 19: Berlioz, Mendelssohn

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

In a performance given as part of the 200th anniverary celebrations of Mendelssohn's birth, Mark Elder conducts the Halle in the rarely-heard Symphony No 2, which was wildly popular with the Victorians. Beethoven may have made the idea of a symphony with a choral finale famous, but Mendelssohn trumped him with his Hymn of Praise in 1840 - its choral finale so overwhelms the three preceding orchestral movements that Mendelssohn called the result a Symphony-Cantata.

Sally Matthews (soprano)
Susan Graham, Sarah Castle (mezzo-sopranos)
Steve Davislim (tenor)
Halle Choir
Halle Youth Choir
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 2 in B flat (Lobgesang).


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b009qnx4)
Homer's Landscapes

Homer's Landscapes: The Iliad

Adam Nicolson travels along the eastern Mediterranean, from the Ionian Sea to the western coast of Turkey to trace the origins of the poems at the root of modern European thought.

Adam travels to Homer's Troy, walking the plains and visiting the ruins of its citadel, finding that although Homer is thought to have been blind, it is possible to directly map Homer's great poem of war onto the coastline of the Aegean, the beach of the Greek camp, the Scamander River and the hewn stone walls of Troy.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00c8r0m)
Doctoring Philosophy

Equality

Prof Jonathan Wolff asks how successful the NHS has been in reducing health inequalities between different socio-economic groups as well as considering its philosophy of equality of care.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00lvsy2)
Fiona Talkington

Fiona Talkington's varied musical selection includes plainchant from the time of the 12th-century French abbot Bernard de Clairvaux, plus highlights from the 2009 WOMAD festival, including performances by French singer and songwriter Hindi Zahra and Mercury-nominated ensemble the Portico Quartet.

Track List:

23:15
Huub de Lange: Gouwzee Serenade
Album: Life and Death in a Street Organ
PAN 154 CD

23:18
Julie and Keith Tippett: Marching (We Shall Remember Them)
Album: Couple In Spirit
RG EEGCD 52

(Segue)

23:24
Håkon Kornstad: Mongrel
Album: Dwell Time
Jazzland Recordings 270 9710

23:28
Portico Quartet: Knee Deep In The North Sea, Clipper, Line
Recorded at WOMAD 2009

23:44
Chris Wood: Albion
Album: Albion
Navigator 29

(Segue)

23:50
Arvo Pärt: I Am The True Vine
Performed By Pro Arte Singers, directed by Paul Hillier
Album: I Am The True Vine
Harmonia Mundi 907 242

23:59
Raga Adana & Raga Bengal Bhairav
Performed by Ustad F Wasifuddin Dagar; Pandit Mohan Shyam Sharma (pakavaj); Qamar Dagar (tanpura) Laurence Basti (tanpura)
Album: Dagar - The Pathway
Navras Records NRCD 0241

00:15
Triakel: Alla Gossar (All The Young Men)
Album: Triakel
Xource 121

(Segue)

00:18
Liquid Clarinets: Tarantella Montemaranese
Album: Liquid Clarinets
Felmay 2009

00:26
Brian Eno: By The River
With Christine Roedelius (voice) & Alessandra Celletti (piano)
Album: Sustanza Di Cose Sperata
Transparency 0348

(Segue)

00:31
Carla Kihlstedt, Matthias Bossi, Dan Rathbun: The Good The Bad And The Beautiful
Album: Ravish
Twelvecupsrecords

(Segue)

00:34
Coconami: Taiyo Ni Koishita
Album: Coconami
Trikont Records US0385

00:38
Hindi Zahra: Beautiful Tango, Our Soul, Imik Si Mik, Broken Ones
Recorded at WOMAD 2009 from the Radio 3 Stage

00:57
Bernard de Clairvaux: Jubilus Rhythmicus Jesu Dulcis Memoria
Performed By Nsemble Officium, directed by Wilfried Rombach
Album: Medieval Music Of The Cistercians
Christophorus CHR 77301



FRIDAY 31 JULY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00lv7gg)
Including:

1.00am
Poppe, Enno (b.1969): Aufbau
1.19am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Concerto in D for violin and orchestra in, Op 77
Vadim Repin (violin)

2.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Symphony No 8 in G, Op 8
DR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schoenwandt (conductor)

2.36am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Trio in C for piano and strings, K548
Trio Orlando

3.01am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Partita for orchestra
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Pijarowski (conductor)

3.15am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata No 12 in F, K332
Annie Fischer (piano)

3.30am
Respighi, Ottorino (1879-1936): Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico
Andrea Trebnik (soprano)
Borromeo String Quartet

3.45am
Handel, Georg Friedrich (1685-1759): Incidental music to The Alchemist
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Monica Huggett (conductor)

4.03am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): String Sextet in C, Op 140
Wiener Streichsextet

4.28am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): Ave Maria
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

4.34am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Suite in B flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Ottawa Winds
Michael Goodwin (conductor)

5.01am
Geminiani, Francesco (1687-1762): Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Camerata Bern
Thomas Furi (conductor)

5.10am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Ruggiero Ricci (violin)
Lili Popova (piano)

5.21am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): String Quartet No 2 in F (1837-40)
Camerata Quartet

5.39am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Partita No 1 in B flat for keyboard, BWV825
Angela Hewitt (piano)

5.57am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 4 in A, Op 90
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Heinz Wallberg (conductor)

6.25am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Trio in D minor, Op 63 (1847)
Dan Almgren (violin)
Torleif Theden (cello)
Stefan Bojsten (piano).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00lwr85)
Rob Cowan

Rob Cowan presents a refreshing choice of music.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lwrxn)
Sarah Walker

With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Haydn: Symphony No 61
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz (conductor)
DE 3063

10.23am
Anon: A Scots Tune 1; Corn Yards; Gypsies Lilt; A Scots Tune 2; A Scots Tune 3 (The Rowallen Lute Book)
Ronn McFarlane (lute)
DOR-90129

10.32am
Wallace: La Cracovienne
Rosemary Tuck (piano)
Cala CACD88044

10.44am
Vaughan Williams: Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Nash Ensemble
Hyperion CDA67381/2

10.59am
Stuart Macrae: Motus
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Susanna Malkki (conductor)
NMC D115

11.19am
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)
New Philharmonic Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (conductor)
BBCL 40432.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007fn1j)
Zoltan Kodaly (1882-1967)

The Final Years

Donald Macleod explores Kodaly's life in Hungary under communist rule following the Second World War - years in which the composer finally achieved the status of a cultural statesman in his own country.

Children's Dances (No 1)
Adam Fellegi (piano)
Hungaroton Classic 31540-41, CD2 Tr 10

Hymn of Zrinyi
Benjamin Luxon (baritone)
Brighton Festival Chorus
Laszlo Heltay (conductor)
Decca Ovation 421 810-2, CD2 Tr 8

Symphony in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati (conductor)
Decca 443 006-2, Trs 4-6

King Laszlo's Men
Children's Choir Miraculum
Laszlo Durenyik
Private recording - not commercially available.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lw4m3)
East Neuk Festival 2009

Stefan Loges/Christian Zacharias

Penny Gore presents a series of chamber concerts from the award-winning East Neuk Festival in Fife, taking place in one of the many magical churches nestled along the coast or in inland villages.

Christian Zacharias, the cornerstone artist of the festival joins baritone Stefan Loges for a programme of late Schubert.

Stefan Loges (baritone)
Christian Zacharias (piano)

Schubert: Schwanengesang (excerpts); Sonata in A, D959.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lw2gx)
Prom 14/Steven Isserlis and Thomas Ades

Presented by Penny Gore.

BBC Proms 2009

The first Proms performance of Holst's Choral Symphony, setting words by Keats, complemented by Delius's English Rhapsody, inspired by an old Lincolnshire folksong.

The concert ends with Elgar's ever-popular Enigma Variations, the work whose musical pictures of the composer and his friends (14 humans and one dog) finally brought him the recognition he deserved when it was premiered in 1899.

Susan Gritton (soprano)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
David Atherton (conductor)

Holst: Choral Symphony
Delius: Brigg Fair
Elgar: Enigma Variations

4.30pm
Highlights from a concert given by Steven Isserlis and Thomas Ades at the 2008 Aldeburgh Festival.

Including:

Steven Isserlis (cello)
Thomas Ades (piano)

Schumann: Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor.


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00lwr8p)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

With performances from British cellist Raphael Wallfisch and Irish pianist Cathal Breslin, previewing their appearances in the 2009 Cambridge Summer Music Festival.

Plus soprano Anja Kampe and tenor Torsten Kerl discussing their roles in the upcoming Glyndebourne performances of Tristan and Isolde, and conductor Thierry Fischer talking to Sean in the studio ahead of his appearances in Proms 25 and 26.

17:02
BEETHOVEN
Polonaise in C, Op. 89
Julius Katchen (piano)
DECCA 478 1727
Tr. 35
5’02

17:08
BERKELEY/BRITTEN
Mont Juic Suite (selection)
English Chamber Orchestra
Steuart Bedford (conductor)
NAXOS 8 557198
Tr.5 & 8
5’18

17:14
LIVE
CHOPIN
Cello sonata in G minor, Op.65: 3rd mvt (Largo)
Raphael Wallfisch (cello)
Cathal Breslin (piano)
3’22

17:23
LIVE
MENDELSSOHN
Song without Words for Cello & Piano in D, Op 109
Raphael Wallfisch (cello)
Cathal Breslin (piano)
4’19

17:32
LIVE
CHOPIN
Cello sonata in G minor, Op.65: 2nd mvt (scherzo)
Raphael Wallfisch (cello)
Cathal Breslin (piano)
4’42

17:39
VERACINI
Overture no.1 in B flat
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 439 937 2
Tr. 1-4
13’51

17:54
RAVEL
Le cygne (Histoires naturelles)
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67728
Tr. 3
3’22

17:58
RAVEL
Chanson Popularies (Chanson francais)
Gerald Finley (baritone)
Julius Drake (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67728
Tr. 3
2’06

18:04
LISZT
Tarantella (Annees de Pelerinages – Venezia e Napoli)
Stephen Hough (piano)
VIRGIN VC 790700 2
Tr. 2
8’22

18:13
BEETHOVEN
O namenlose Freude! (Fidelio, Act 2)
Anja Kampe (soprano) as Leonore
Torsten Kerl (tenor) as Florestan
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor Mark Elder
GLYNDEBOURNE GFOCD 004 06
CD 2 Tr. 14
2’59

18:17
WAGNER
Tristan and Isolde: Act 1 Sc5
Margret Price (soprano) as Isolde
Rene Kollo (tenor) as Tristan
Dresden
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
DG 413 315 2
CD 2 Tr. 1
6’48

18:29
WAGNER
Tristan and Isolde: Act 2 Love Duet
Margret Price (soprano) as Isolde
Rene Kollo (tenor) as Tristan
Dresden
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
DG 413 315 2
CD 2 Tr. 4
3’08

18:39
TELEMANN
Sonata for bassoon in E minor
Matthew Wilkie (bassoon)
Neal Peres Da Costa (harpsichord)
Kees Boersma (double bass)
MELBA MR 301124
Tr. 1-4
7’36

18:48
WAGNER
Tristan and Isolde: Act 3 Isolde’s Liebstod
Anja Kampe (soprano) as Isolde
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE HLL 7517
Tr. 7
7’46

18:57
BEETHOVEN
Symphony no.3 ‘Eroica’: 3rd mvt (Scherzo)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
BBC Recording
5’43

19:10
STRAVINSKY
Firebird: Wedding and Coronation
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
SIGNUM SIGCD 165
TR.15
3’44

19:17
BERLIOZ
Les Francs Juges
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer (conductor)
BBC Recording
11’44


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00lwppg)
Prom 20: Stravinsky, Schumann, Mendelsssohn

Part 1

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Louise Fryer.

The Scottish Chamber Orchestra continues the Proms Stravinsky ballet series with the complete choral version of Pulcinella, the zany Neapolitan comedy in which the composer's reworkings of rediscovered 18th-century scores (reputedly by Pergolesi) resulted in the creation of a whole new - and wholly modern - neo-Classical style.

With young French-Canadian maestro Yannick Nézet-Séguin making his Proms debut as conductor.

Stravinsky: Pulcinella

Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor).


FRI 20:20 BBC Proms (b00lwrt3)
Proms Plus

Proms Literary Festival: Victorian Villains

Proms Literary Festival

In a programme recorded in front of an audience at the Royal College of Music, Matthew Sweet introduces dramatic readings celebrating the infamous villains from Victorian fiction. He is joined on stage by award-winning biographer Michael Holroyd and writer Elaine Showalter.


FRI 20:40 BBC Proms (b00lwq1k)
Prom 20: Stravinsky, Schumann, Mendelsssohn

Part 2

From the Royal Albert Hall, London. Louise Fryer presents the conclusion of a Prom given by the Scottish Chamber Orchestra.

The bicentenary survey of Mendelssohn's symphonies continues with the SCO performing the one that quotes Luther's great Reformation hymn 'Ein' feste Burg ist unser Gott'.

Young French-Canadian maestro Yannick Nézet-Séguin makes his Proms debut as does prize-winning American pianist Nicholas Angelich in Schumann's popular Piano Concerto in A minor.

Nicholas Angelich (piano)
Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Staples (tenor)
Brindley Sherratt (bass)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor)

Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 5 in D (Reformation).


FRI 21:45 Sunday Feature (b009tr8m)
Homer's Landscapes

The Odyssey

Adam Nicolson travels along the eastern Mediterranean, from the Ionian Sea to the western coast of Turkey to trace the origins of the poems at the root of modern European thought.

Adam concludes his exploration of the enduring grip of Homer's epic poems, beginning on a wooden sailing boat as he follows Odysseus on his long and adventure-strewn journey home from Troy.


FRI 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00lvsz3)
Pavel Haas Quartet

Series of chamber performances from the 2008-2010 intake of BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

The Pavel Haas Quartet performs Prokofiev's String Quartet no. 2


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00c8r1d)
Doctoring Philosophy

Utility

Prof Jonathan Wolff looks back at the philosopher Bentham's utilitarian principles and asks how an overstretched health service should prioritise when all needs cannot be met.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00lvtw5)
Lopa Kothari

Lopa Kothari presents highlights from the 2009 WOMAD festival, including the Siam Tent set by Enkh Jargal, a singer and player of the Mongolian horse fiddle, and Victor Deme, a singer and songwriter from Burkina Faso performing on the BBC Radio 3 stage.

Presented by Lopa Kothari
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 31st July 2009

Trad: Estoy Como Nunca
Francisco Repilado: Chan Chan
Eliades Ochoa and ensemble, recorded at the WOMAD festival, 2009

Harrachi: Ila Tbghi
Harrachi: Ya Rayah
Kamel El Harrachi and ensemble, recorded at the WOMAD festival, 2009

Arr. Mahmoud Ahmed: Belomi Benna
Alemayehu Eshete: Kotuma Firqrie
Mahmoud Ahmed: Ere Mela Mela
Ethiopiques, recorded at the WOMAD festival, 2009

Mamer: Edil Jayek
Mamer: Antelope

Hassan: Yasar Geidu
Hassan: Jelefine Bi Salam
Mariem Hassan and ensemble, recorded at the WOMAD festival, 2009

N’Dour: Boul Baye Kou
N’Dour: Lima Wessu
N’Dour: Sama Gamou
Youssou N’Dour and ensemble, recorded at the WOMAD festival, 2009




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00lvysn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00lvy2b)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00lvyyd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00lvz4k)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00lw2gx)

BBC Proms 14:00 SAT (b00lqycs)

BBC Proms 17:00 SAT (b00ls7hw)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b00ls7hy)

BBC Proms 20:40 SAT (b00ls7j0)

BBC Proms 11:00 SUN (b00lslr0)

BBC Proms 12:00 SUN (b00lslr2)

BBC Proms 19:00 SUN (b00lslr6)

BBC Proms 19:45 SUN (b00lvf5c)

BBC Proms 20:05 SUN (b00lslr8)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b00ls4tf)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b00lsqtq)

BBC Proms 20:35 MON (b00lsqtv)

BBC Proms 19:00 TUE (b00lsrnn)

BBC Proms 20:00 TUE (b00lwrvl)

BBC Proms 20:20 TUE (b00lsrnq)

BBC Proms 22:15 TUE (b00lsrns)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (b00lw5rz)

BBC Proms 20:25 WED (b00lw5z5)

BBC Proms 22:00 WED (b00lwrrc)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b00lwd66)

BBC Proms 20:20 THU (b00lwdrc)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b00lwppg)

BBC Proms 20:20 FRI (b00lwrt3)

BBC Proms 20:40 FRI (b00lwq1k)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00lwf54)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00lwpwl)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00lwq9m)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00lwqv4)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00lwqzb)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00lwr69)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00lwr85)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00ls286)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00lr0xp)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00lv2mq)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00lwrlj)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00lws7b)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00lws61)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00lws41)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00lwrxn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b007fmzq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b007fn04)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b007fn0m)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b007fn11)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b007fn1j)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00lslr4)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00lwm78)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00lwqw9)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00lwr41)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00lwr7d)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00lwr8p)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00ls7hs)

Jazz Record Requests 18:15 SAT (b00ls28b)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00lwrmf)

Late Junction 23:30 TUE (b00lvss4)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00lvswv)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00lvsy2)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00ls288)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SUN (b00lvszk)

New Generation Artists 22:30 MON (b00lvnkd)

New Generation Artists 22:30 FRI (b00lvsz3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00lw2vj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00lw43c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00lw46x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00lw4m3)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00lxbw4)

Sunday Feature 21:30 SUN (b00lsmc7)

Sunday Feature 21:30 TUE (b009md7r)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b009qnx4)

Sunday Feature 21:45 FRI (b009tr8m)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00ls4gk)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00ls7hq)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00c8prs)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00c8qzx)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00c8r0m)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00c8r1d)

The Lebrecht Interview 21:45 MON (b00t7mmg)

The Wire 21:45 SAT (b00j15t7)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00lrsq2)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00lslqy)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00lspb5)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00lsr58)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00lsrnx)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00lv6cg)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00lv7gg)

Twenty Minutes 20:20 SAT (b00lvf1t)

Twenty Minutes 11:40 SUN (b00lxgww)

Twenty Minutes 20:15 MON (b00lsqts)

Twenty Minutes 20:05 WED (b00lv4nx)

Twenty Minutes 20:00 THU (b00lwrsg)

WOMAD 22:30 SAT (b00ls2kp)

WOMAD 13:00 SUN (b00lvf59)

WOMAD 23:30 SUN (b00m4ssp)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00lwr97)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00lvf15)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00lvtw5)