Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 JULY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00llrcg)
Including:

1.00am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Polish Songs, Op 74 (excerpts)
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Arianna a Naxos - cantata
Ewa Podles (contralto)
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

1.34am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Poeme, Op 32, No 1; Etude in F sharp minor, Op 42, No 2; Etude in C sharp minor, Op 42, No 5; Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor, Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

1.56am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): None but the lonely heart (Six Romances, Op 6); Does the day reign? (Seven Romances, Op 47); Was I not a little blade of grass? (Seven Romances, Op 47); Tell me what in the shade of the branches (Six Romances, Op 57); Zemfira's Song
Ewa Podles (contralto)
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

2.16am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Prokhodit vse (1906)
Ewa Podles (contralto)
Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

2.19am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Piece pour grand orgue en la majeur (1854)
Joris Verdin (organ)

2.29am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Helene Grimaud (piano)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Nott (conductor)

3.01am
Kilpinen, Yrjo (1892-1959): Spielmannslieder, Op 77
Sauli Tiilikainen (baritone)
Pentii Kotiranta (piano)

3.14am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Christopher Krenyak (violin)
Jan Insinger (cello)
Dido Keuning (piano)

3.35am
Maldere, Pieter van (1729-1768): Sinfonia in G minor, Op 4, No 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Filip Bral (conductor)

3.53am
Gottschalk, Louis Moreau (1829-1869): Le chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Lambert Orkis (piano)

3.59am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Et cum ingressus esset Jesu
Kai Wessel (countertenor)
Krzysztof Szmyt (tenor)
Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass)
Il Tempo

4.06am
Dautrecourt, Augustin (?-c.1695, aka Monsieur de Sainte-Colombe): Concert a deux violes No 44 (Tombeau des regrets)
Violes Esgales:
Susie Napper and Margaret Little (viols)

4.16am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in F for violin and piano, K377
Ana Savicka (violin)
Aljosa Lecic (piano)

4.35am
Dopper, Cornelius (1870-1939): Ciaconna Gotica (1920)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kees Bakels (conductor)

4.52am
Guillaume IX, Duke of Aquitaine (1071-1126): Companho ferai un vers tot covinen
Eric Mentzel (tenor)
Bois de Cologne:
Meike Herzig, Dorothee Oberlinger (recorders)
Tom Daun (harp)

4.57am
Anon: La quarte estampie royal
Bois de Cologne:
Meike Herzig, Dorothee Oberlinger (recorders)
Tom Daun (harp)

5.01am
Salieri, Antonio (1750-1825): Overture (La grotta di Trofonio)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Fabio Biondi (conductor)

5.08am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rondo in A minor, K511
Jean Muller (piano)

5.18am
Durante, Francesco (1684-1755): Concerto per quartetto for strings No 6 in A
Concerto Koln

5.29am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), orch. Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Chorale Prelude, BWV 654
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)

5.37am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Ave Maria
Tallinn Boys Choir
Lydia Rahula (conductor)

5.39am
Tubin, Eduard (1905-1982): Ave Maria
Estonian National Male Choir
Andres Paas (organ)
Ants Soots (director)

5.44am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694): Four Intradas
Hungarian Brass Ensemble

5.51am
Tromboncino, Bartolomeo (c.1470-1535): Frottola (Gentil donna)
Joris Verdan

5.53am
Francisco de la Torre (1470-1520): Justa fue mi perdicion (vocal)
Ensemble Daedalus

6.00am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): King Lear Overture, Op 4
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

6.16am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Ad arma fidelis
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano)
Marta Boberska (soprano)
Grzegorz Zychowicz (bass)
Il Tempo

6.21am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Grand Duo concertant for clarinet and piano, Op 48
Charys Green (clarinet)
Huw Watkins (piano)

6.39am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Jela Spitkova (violin)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

6.51am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649): Cantate Domino, Parts 1 and 2 (Canzoni e concerti)
Lucy van Dael, Marinette Troost (violins)
Richte van der Meer, Reiner Zipperling (violas da gamba)
Anthony Woodrow (violone)
Viola de Hoog (cello)
Michael Fentross (theorbo)
Jacques Ogg (organ).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00lrtm6)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

HAYDN
Lo Speziale: Dramma Giocosa - Sinfonia (Overture) in G
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Giueseppe Sinopoli (conductor)
EMI 5565352 trs 4-6

07.10

DEBUSSY
Jardins sous la pluie (from Estampes)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10443 tr 9 07.14

BACH
Prelude & Fugue in B Flat Major BWV 560
Simon Preston (organ of St John's Smith Square, London)
DG 4492122 tr 14

07.18

BORODIN
Notturno from String Quartet No.2 in D (arr. orchestra by Nikolai Tcherepnin)
Gothenburg Symphony
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DGG 435 757-2 CD2 tr 5

07.27

CHOPIN
3 Mazurkas, Op.59 No.3 in F Sharp Minor
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
VIRGIN 5456202 tr 3

07.32

MOZART
Don Giovanni - Madamina, Il catalogo e questo
Thomas Quasthoff (Leporello -bass)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sebastian Weigle (conductor)
DG 477 6297 tr 4

07.38

SAINT-SAENS
Morceau de Concert, Op. 94
Hermann Baumann (horn)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur
PHILIPS 416 3802 trs 4 & 5

07.49

STAN TRACEY
Genesis - The Sun, Moon and Stars"
Stan Tracey and his Orchestra
STEAM SJ/CD 114 tr 5

07.56

Giles SWAYNE
Magnificat I
Gabrieli Consort
Paul McCreesh (conductor)
DG 477 7635 tr 4

08.04

HAYDN
Creation (Raphael's aria 'Nun scheint in vollem Glanze der Himmel)
Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
DHM 82876 58340 2 CD2 Tr.8

08.08

Richard STRAUSS
Das Geheimnis
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)
HYPERION CDA67602 tr 6

08.11

ARNOLD
A Grand Grand Festival Overture Op.57
Kathy Jones (principal vacuum cleaner)
Helena Miles (sub principal vacuum cleaner)
Chris Hoyle (section vacuum cleaner)
Fiona Macintosh (principal floor polisher)
BBC Philharmonic Overture
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10293 tr 1

08.21

RAVEL
Trois Chansons
Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
PHILIPS 438 1492 trs 15 -17

08.29

BEETHOVEN
Piano Sonata No.9 in E Op.14, No.1
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY 88697326462 tr5-7

08.43

Hey Benum Divanay kernum
Erkan Oglur and Ismail Demircioglu from Turkey, singing ancient ballads of the Anatolian troubadours
(Recorded at the 2008 Jerusalem International oud festival at the Jerusalem theatre in November 2008.)
NOT COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE

08.46

Francois COUPERIN
Les Concerts Royaux - Quatrime Concert - Rigaudon
Le Concert des Nations
ALIA VOX AVSA9840 tr24

08.49

BERLIOZ
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Orchestre de l'Opera Bastille
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
DG 447 1022 tr 1.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00lqf6p)
Andrew McGregor

09.05 am

VIVALDI: “Paris” Concerto No.5 for strings & continuo in C, RV 114; Concerto for bassoon, strings & cont. in F, RV 488; Concerto for violin, strings & cont. in C, RV 185; Concerto for flute, strings, bassoon & cont. in G, RV 438; “Paris” Concerto No.1 for strings & cont. in G minor, RV 157; Concerto fragment for bassoon, strings & cont. in C, RV 468; Concerto fragment for flute, strings & cont. in E minor, RV 432; Concerto for flute, violin, bassoon & cont. in F, RV 100; “Paris” Concerto No.3 for strings & cont. in C minor, RV 119; Concerto for violin, strings & cont. in D, RV 211
Katy Bircher (flute), Peter Whelan (bassoon), La Serenissima, Andrian Chandler (director/violin)
Avie AV 2178 (CD, Full Price)

VIVALDI: “Violin Concertos Vol.3”: Concertos for violin, strings & continuo RV 352, 307, 268, 333, 210, 312, 350
Duilio M. Galfetti (violin), I Barocchisti, Diego Fasolis (director)
Naive OP 30474 (CD, Full Price)

VIVALDI: “New Discoveries”: Argippo (Se lento ancora il fulmine); Concerto for 2 violins, cello, strings & cont. RV 578a; Sonata for recorder & cont. RV 806; Vos invito – motet; Sonata for violin & cont. RV 798; Concerto for oboe, cello, strings & cont.; Se fide quanto belle – aria RV 749.32; Sonata for violin & cont. RV 810
Romina Basso (mezzo-soprano), Paolo Pollastri (oboe), Enrico Casazza (violin), Bettina Hoffmann (cello), Modo Antiquo, Federico Maria Sardelli (recorder/director)
Naïve OP 30480 (CD, Full Price)

VIVALDI: Tito Manlio (Sonno, se pur sei sonno); Juditha Triumphans (Armate face et anguibus); La Verita in Cimento (Solo quella guancia bella; Cara sorte di chi nata); Farnace (Gelido in ogni vena; Forse, o caro, in questi accenti); Arsilda (Tornar voglio al primo ardore); Orlando Furioso (Sol da te, mio dolce amore; Nel profondo, cieco mondo); Ottone in Villa (Misero spirto mio); Griselda (Ho il cor gia lacero); L’Incoronazione di Dario (Non mi lusinga vana speranza); Orlando Finto Pazzo (Lo stridor, l’orror d’Averno; Andero, volero, gridero); L’Olimpiade (Mentre dormi Amor fomenti)
Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano), Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon (conductor)
Archiv 477 8096 (CD, Full Price)

09.30 am

“Les Ballets Russes Vol.2”
RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe*; POULENC: Le Biches**
EuropaChorAkademie, SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg, Michael Gielen*, Marcello Viotti** (conductor)
Hanssler Classic CD 93.197 (CD, Mid Price)

POULENC: Gloria; RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe
Jessica Rivera (soprano), Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Bernard Haitink (conductor)
CSO Resound CSOR 901906 (CD, Mid Price) and CSOR 901908 (Hybrid SACD, Mid Price)

RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe; Sheherazade – fairy overture
MDR Radio Chorus Leipzig, Orchestre National de Lyon, Jun Markl (conductor)
Naxos 8.570992 (CD, Budget Price)

RAVEL: Daphnis et Chloe
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Symphony Orchestra, James Levine (conductor)
BSO Classics 0801 (Hybrid SACD or download, Mid Price)

10.00 am

Andrew McGregor talks to harpsichordist Mitzi Meyerson, and plays extracts from her new CD.

MUFFAT: Componimenti Musicali per il cembalo
Mitzu Meyerson (harpsichord)
Glossa GCD 921804 (2 CD, Mid Price)

10.30 am

MAHLER: Totenfeier; Symphony No.10 (Adagio); Blumine; MAHLER arr. Britten: What the Wild Things Tell Me
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi (conductor)
Virgin Classics 50999 21657627 (CD, Mid Price)

MAHLER: Symphony No.1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)
CSO Resound CSOR 901902 (CD, Mid Price) and CSOR 901904 (Hybrid SACD, Mid Price)

MAHLER: Symphony No.6
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)
LPO 0038 (2 CD, Mid Price)

MAHLER: Symphony No.6
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich, David Zinman (conductor)
RCA Red Seal 88697 364652 (2 Hybrid SACD, Mid Price)

MAHLER: Symphony No.7
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Zdenek Macal (conductor)
Exton OVCL 00298 (2 Hybrid SACD, Full Price)

11.35 am

DEBUSSY: Pelleas et Melisande
Michel Roux (Golaud), Denise Duval (Melisande), Anna Reynalds (Genevieve), Guus Hoekman (Arkel), Hans Wilbrink (Pelleas), Rosine Bredy (Yniold), John Shirley-Quirk (Doctor), Glyndebourne Festival Chorus, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Vittorio Gui (conductor)
Glyndebourne GFOCD 003 63 (3 CDs, Mid Price)

BEETHOVEN: Fidelio
Andrew Kennedy (Jaquino), Lisa Milne (Marzeline), Brindley Sherratt (Rocco), Anja Kampe (Leonore), Peter Coleman-Wright (Don Pizarro), Torsten Kerl (Florestan), Henry Waddington (Don Fernando), Glyndebourne Chorus, London Philharmonic Ochestra, Mark Elder (conductor)
Glyndebourne GFOCD 004 06 (2 CDs, Mid Price)


SAT 12:15 Music Feature (b00c6sgt)
Debussy's Summer of 1912

Lowri Blake presents a programme about Debussy's work during the summer of 1912, talking to pianists Roy Howat, Peter Hill and Alasdair Beatson as well as musicologist Robert Orledge, and introducing music from that time.

It was a very hot summer and Debussy had no time to take his wife and seven-year-old daughter Chouchou on their annual trip to the seaside, much to her displeasure. He had to compose a Diaghilev commission as well as his last completed orchestral work - the ballet Jeux. He was trying to finish the second book of the Preludes for piano, was working on numerous other projects and was tussling with the dancer Maud Allen who wanted changes to the ballet Khamma. He also had a visit from Stravinsky and together they played through, as a piano duet, the score of The Rite of Spring. It made a very significant impression on him.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00lqf6r)
Paving the way for the Red Priest - Venice Before Vivaldi

Catherine Bott explores the composers and the musical climate of Venice around the time of Vivaldi's birth there in 1678.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lk7s7)
Ebène Quartet

Sarah Walker presents a chamber recital at Wigmore Hall, London, by former BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Ebène Quartet. They perform one of Mozart's sparkling early divertimenti for strings and Beethoven's late great seven-movement work, the composer's own favourite among his quartets.

Mozart: Divertimento in F, K138
Beethoven: String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00lqp1d)
Jerusalem and Nazareth

Jerusalem International Oud Festival 2008 - Part 2

Moshe Morad introduces more specially recorded performances from the 2008 Jerusalem International Oud Festival.

Including old Turkish folk songs interpreted by Erkan Ogur and Ismail Demirioglu, recorded in the Jerusalem Theatre. Plus a session by the Cretan lyra virtuoso Ross Daly, who is joined by Israeli percussionist Zohar Fresco and Yurdal Tokcan from Turkey on oud.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00lqp1g)
Roland Hanna

Roland Hanna was one of the most dazzlingly talented of pianists until his untimely death from a viral infection in 2002. Just weeks before he fell ill, he met Alyn Shipton for what turned out to be his final interview, looking back on his long and distinguished recording career, including his brilliant contribution to Mingus Dynasty.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00lqp1j)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Saturday 18 July 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Loveable and Sweet (Levant, Clare) (2:48)
Performed by Annette Hanshaw (p, v) Tommy Dorsey (tp) Charlie Butterfield (tb) Jimmy Dorsey (cl, as) Arthur Schutt (p) Tony Colucci (g) Hank Stern (brass) Stan King (d)
Recorded 29 August 1929
Taken from the album Lovable and Sweet
1997 CD (ASV CDAJA5220 (1) Track 14)

Tishimingo Blues (Spencer Williams) (3:19)
Performed by Bunk Johnson (tp) Jim Robinson (tb) George Lewis (cl) Alton Purnell (p) Lawrence Marrero (bj) Alcide “Slow Drag” Pavageau (b) Warren “Baby” Dodds (d)
Recorded 21 November 1945, New York
Taken from the album Volume 1 ‘New York’
2005 CD (Document DOCD-1001 Track 3)

After You’ve Gone (Creamer, Layton) (3:14)
Performed by Benny Goodman (cl) Red Norvo (vb) Teddy Wilson (p)
Mike Bryan (g) Slam Stewart (b) Morey Feld (d)
Recorded 4 February 1945
Taken from the album Benny Goodman Combos
LP (Philips BBE 12189. S1/1)

Riff Rhapsody (Gene Roland) (3:12)
Performed by Stan Kenton (leader, p) Ray Wetzel, Maynard Ferguson, Shorty Rogers, Chico Alvarez, John Howell (tp) Milt Bernhart, Harry Betts, Bob Fitzpatrick, Dick Kenney (tp) Bart Varsalona (btb) Bud Shank, Art Pepper (as) Bob Cooper, Bart Caldare (ts) Bob Gioga (bs) Ralph Blaze (g) Don Bagley (b) Shelly Manne (d) Eddie Gomez (maracas)
Recorded 28 March 1951, Hollywood
Taken from the album Capitol Classics Vol. 2 ‘Stan Kenton’
LP (Capitol M 11027. S1/3)

Deep River (traditional arr. Mariano) (5:28)
Performed by Toshiko Mariano Quartet: Toshiko Akiyoshi (p) Charlie Mariano (as) Eddie Marshall (d) Gene Cherico (b)
Recorded 5 December 1960, New York
Taken from the album The Toshiko - Mariano Quartet
LP (Candid CS 9012 B2)

Marzipan (Neil Roache) (2:58)
Performed by Steve Race “Bop” Group: Johnny Dankworth (as) Norman Burns (d) Leon Calvert (tp) Jack Fallon (b) Pete Chilver (g) Steve Race (p)
Recorded 1949
Taken from the album Bugle Call Bop / Marzipan
LP (Paxton PR 513 (1) Track S1/1)

Red Prune (Ronnie Ross) (3:47)
Performed by Bert Courtley (tp, mellophone) Ronnie Ross (bs) Eddie Harvey (p) Pete Blannin (b) Andy White (d)
Recorded 2 May 7 June 1958, London
Taken from the album Stompin With The Ronnie Ross Quintet
LP (Ember EMB 3323. S1/4)

I’m Old Fashioned (Mercer, Kern) (6:05)
Performed by Martin Taylor (g)
Recorded 2002
Taken from the album Solo
2002 CD (P3 Music P3M005 Track 1)

Get Me to the Church on Time (Alan Lerner, Frederick Loewe) (4:10)
Performed by Andre Previn (p) Leroy Vinnegar (b) Shelly Manne (d)
Recorded 17 August 1956, Los Angeles
Taken from the album Shelly Manne & His Friends Modern Jazz Performances of Songs from My Fair Lady
LP (Contemporary CDP 042 S1/1)

G.T.D.S (Kenny Garrett) (6:00)
Performed by Marcus Miller (electric bass) Shedrick Mitchell (organ, piano) Nat Reeves (acoustic bass) Jeff "Tain" Watts (d) Bashiri Johnson (perc) Chris 'Daddy' Dave (d) Kenny Garrett (as) Pat Metheny Guitar (g)
Recorded 1999
Taken from the album Simply Said
1999 CD (Warner 9362473432 (1) Track 1)

The Cuban Connection (Tracey) (10:04)
Performed by Guy Barker (tp) Malcolm Griffiths (tb) Peter King (as) Art Themen, Don Weller (ts) Stan Tracey (p) Dave Green (b) Clark Tracey (d)
Recorded Live "Queen Elizabeth Hall", London, November 30, 1993
Taken from the album Live at the QEH
1994 CD (Blue Note 724383113927 Track 7)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 New Generation Artists (b00lqp1l)
Maxim Rysanov/Shai Wosner

Series of chamber performances from the 2008-2010 intake of BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Maxim Rysanov (viola) plays Schumann's Marchenbilder and pianist Shai Wosner performs Book 1 of Debussy's Preludes.


SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b00lqp1n)
Prom 02: Haydn's Creation

18/07/2009

From the Royal Albert Hall, Louise Fryer introduces a spectacular performance of Haydn's Creation oratorio. Paul McCreesh conducts a huge vocal ensemble in a re-creation of the giant versions that Haydn himself directed in the last decade of his life.

Haydn: The Creation (sung in English - ed. Paul McCreesh/Timothy Roberts)

Gabriel ...... Rosemary Joshua (soprano)
Eve ...... Sophie Bevan (soprano)
Uriel ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
Raphael ..... Neal Davies (bass)
Adam ...... Peter Harvey (bass)
Chetham's Chamber Choir
Members of the Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Gabrieli Consort and Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor).


SAT 21:15 The Wire (b00f7zv8)
49 Donkeys Hanged

A surreal, dark comedy by Cornish writer Carl Grose, inspired by seeing a Johannesburg local newspaper headline about a farmer who hanged 49 donkeys from tree branches on his land.

In Grose's play, Stanley Bray, a Cornish farmer, is compelled to hang donkeys and his wheelchair-bound wife Joy is desperate to get out of the house. Their way of life is fast disappearing, the farm is bankrupt and this is Stanley's bizarre response.

Stanley Bray ...... Charles Barnecut
Joy Bray ...... Amanda Lawrence
Solomon Singo ...... Sibusiso Mamba
Sally Tregersick ...... Helen Longworth
Randy Tregersick ...... John Canford
Carl Grose ...... himself

Directed by Claire Grove.


SAT 22:15 BBC Proms (b00lqp1q)
Prom 03: Stan Tracey

18/07/2009

Presented by Geoffrey Smith from the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Almost two centuries after Haydn celebrated God's glorious work in The Creation, Stan Tracey - known to his fans as the Godfather of British Jazz - also went back to the beginning, brilliantly . The former Ted Heath Orchestra member and longtime resident pianist at Ronnie Scott's brings his 1987 ode to creation to the BBC Proms for the first time.

Stan Tracey: Genesis

Stan Tracey and his Orchestra.


SAT 23:30 Hear and Now (b00lqp1s)
From the Aldeburgh Festival, Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents world premieres of works by Helen Grime, Elliott Carter and Harrison Birtwistle and talks to the composers.

Helen Grime: A Cold Spring (world premiere) 9:56
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Elliott Carter: On Conversing with Paradise (world premiere) 11:46
Leigh Melrose (baritone)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Harrison Birtwistle: The Corridor (world premiere) 48:27
Euridice ...... Elizabeth Atherton (soprano)
Orpheus ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
London Sinfonietta
Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor).



SUNDAY 19 JULY 2009

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00lrjjm)
Including:

1.00am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Requiem Mass
Victoria Nava (soprano)
Randi Stene (mezzo)
Gwyn Hughes Jones (tenor)
Frodde Olsen (bass)
Embla (female choir)
Trondheim Chamber Choir
Det Norske Mannskor (male choir)
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

2.28am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV225
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Tafelmusik
Ivars Taurins (conductor)

2.42am
Anon: Four Renaissance Chansons
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Ray Nurse (lute, guitar, viol)
Nan Mackie, Patricia Unruh (viols)
Magriet Tindemans (viol, recorder)
Liz Baker (recorder)
Jon Washburn (director)

2.54am
Parry, Sir Charles Hubert Hastings (1848-1918): I was glad (Psalm 122)
Vancouver Bach Choir
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bruce Pullan (conductor)

3.01am
Bridge, Frank (1879-1941): There is a willow grows aslant a brook
Britten Sinfonia
Alexander Shelley (conductor)

3.10am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): St Paul's Suite
Guitar Trek

3.24am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Four Last Songs
Elisabeth Soderstrom (soprano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

3.44am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Chorale No 3 in A minor, M40
Ljerka Ocic (organ)

3.56am
Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179): Instrumental piece
Sequentia

4.01am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 27
Hungarian Chamber Orchestra
Vilmos Tatrai (leader)

4.14am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Sonata in A minor, D821
Arto Noras (cello)
Konstantin Bogino (piano)

4.37am
Chopin, Frederic (1810-1849): Mazurka in G minor, Op 24 No 1
Ralf Gothoni (piano)
Chopin: Mazurka in A flat, Op 50 No 2
Roland Pontinen (piano)

4.44am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, strings and continuo
La Stagione Frankfurt

5.01am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Overture (Maskarade)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam (conductor)

5.06am
Lipinski, Karol Jozef (1790-1861): Variations on a Theme of Rossini's La Cenerentola
Miroslaw Lawrynowicz (violin)
Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz (piano)

5.22am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Three movements from Petrushka transcribed by the composer
Shura Cherkassky (piano)

5.39am
Vieuxtemps, Henri (1820-1881): Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor
Barbara Miller (cello)
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson (conductor)

6.09am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Khamma, Legende Dansee
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

6.31am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Legende No 1 (St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux)
Llyr Williams (piano)

6.42am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Daphnis et Chloe Suite No 2
Symphony Orchestra of Bulgarian National Radio
Vassil Kazandjiev (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00lrvnq)
The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

PALESTRINA
Surge, illuminare
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Philips (conductor)
GIMELL CDGIM 994 tr2

07.07

BARTOK
Romanian Folk Dances SZ68
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
PHILIPS 454 4302 trs 8-14

07.14

CHOPIN
Scherzo No.2 in B Flat Minor Op.31
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 431 623 2 tr 2

07.24

RACHMANINOV
Vocalise op.34 No.14
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
EMI 5669822 tr 5

07.32

VIVALDI
Bassoon Concerto in A Minor RV 497
Klaus Thunemann (bassoon), I Musici PHILIP 416 3552 trs 10-12

07.42

R. STRAUSS
Liebeshymnus Op.32 no.3
Brigitte Fassbaender (contralto), Irwin Gage (piano) DG 419 238 2 tr 10

07.44

BACH
Toccata in F BWV 540
Franz Hauk (organ of Ingolstadt Műnster) GUILD GMCD 7217 tr 13

07.53

DVORAK
Polonaise in E Flat
Czech Philharmonic, Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
ORFEO C 180 891 A tr 4

08.03

HANDEL
Partenope: L'amor ed il destin Sandrine Piau/Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset NAÏVE E 8894 Tr. 5

08.07

MOZART
Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, maman' K265
Livia Rev (piano) HELIOS CDH55194 tr 4

08.16

RAVEL
Alborada del Gracioso
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa (conductor) DG 415 8452 tr 4

08.25

BACH
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 BWV 1049
The English Concert, Trevor Pinnock ARCHIV 474 2202 trs 1-3

08.41

HOWELLS
Nunc Dimittis from Collegium Regale 04'00" William Kendall (tenor) Winchester Cathedral Choir, James Lancelot (organ) Martin Neary (conductor) ASV CDQS 6025 tr 10

08.46

Frank MARTIN
Pavane Couleur du Temps (String 5qt)
Die Kammermusiker Zurich
JECKLIN JD 646 2 tr 5

08.55

KORNGOLD
Lieder des Abschieds, Op.14 No.4 played:
Linda Finnie, contralto
BBC Philharmonic
Sir Edward Downes (conductor)
CHANDOS 10431 tr 4

09.03

SHOSTAKOVICH
Festive Overture Op.96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev (conductor) DG 439 8922 Tr 3

09.11

VERDI
La Traviata Prendi, quest'e L'immagine
Anna Netrebko (Violetta)
Rolando Villazon (Alfredo)
Thomas Hampson (Germont)
Diane Pilcher (Annina)
Luigi Roni (Dottore Grenvil)
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlo Rizzi (conductor)
DG 477 5933 CD2 tr 16

09.17

LOCATELLI
Introduttione No.3 In B Flat Op.4. (from 6 Introduttioni Teatrali)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 772072 tr 6

09.23

BRAHMS
Geistliches Lied, Op.30
The Choir of Westminster Cathedral
Matthew Martin (organ)
Martin Baker (master of the Music)
HYPERION CDA 67559 tr 7

09.29

PROKOFIEV
Classical Symphony Op.25
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 429 396 2 tr 13-16

09.44

SCHUMANN
Intermezzi Op.4 Nos 1 & 6
Claire Désert (piano)
MIRARE MIR 024 trs 19 & 24

09.51

ELGAR
Triumphal March from Caractacus, Op.35
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
EMI CDM 5655842 tr 9.


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00lqqnl)
Journeys

Suzy Klein takes a musical trip through landscapes familiar and unfamiliar, real and imaginary. Her guest is the much-travelled BBC security correspondent Frank Gardner. Featured composers include John Adams, Vaughan Williams and Berlioz.

Adams: Short Ride in a Fast machine
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 5034032, Tr 6
Dur: 4m14s

Schubert: Der Wegweiser (Winterreise)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 411 463 2, Tr 20
Dur: 4m23s

Honegger: Pacific 231
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
SONY SMK 60695, Tr 4
Dur: 6m1s

Gluck: J'ai perdu mon Euridice (Orphee et Euridice - Act 3)
Richard Croft (tenor)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)
ARCHIV 471 582 2 DISC 2, Tr 6
Dur: 4m20s

Holst: Second Dance (Beni Mora)
London Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
LYRITA SRCD 222, Tr 4
Dur: 3m51s

Sibelius: Intermezzo (Symphony No 5)
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
RCA 09026 61963 2, Tr 5
Dur: 8m15s

Dvorak: Scherzo (Symphony No 9)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Neumann (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3705-2 032 DISC 2, Tr 5
Dur: 8m1s

Waldteufel: Waltz: Les patineurs (The Skater's Waltz)
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky (conductor)
EMI CDM 7 63 136 2, Tr 22
Dur: 7m49s

Paul Taffanel: Andante molto espressivo
Victoria Soames Samek (clarinet)
John Flinders (piano)
CLARINET CLASSICS CC0050 DISC 2, Tr 8
Dur: 1m40's

Nicolo Corradini: Spargite flores
Gonzaga Band:
Faye Newton (soprano)
Jamie Savan (cornett)
Richard Sweeney (theorbo)
Steven Devine (organ)
CHANDOS CHAN 0761, Tr 1
Dur: 4m17s

Harold Arlen (words: EY Harburg): Somewhere over the Rainbow
Sylvia McNair (soprano)
Andre Previn (piano)
David Fink (double bass)
PHILIPS 446 818 2, Tr 1
Dur: 3m50s

Handel: Water Music Suite No 3, No 18
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor)
CLASSIC FM 75605570442, Tr 19
Dur: 1m23s

John Cage: Sounds of Venice
Duo Conradi-Gehlen
ANTES EDITION BMCD 31.9224, Tr 2
Dur: 3m49s

Saint-Saens: Danse macabre
Francois Le Roux (baritone)
Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66856, Tr 11
Dur: 2m34s

Clara Schumann: Romance No 2 (3 Romances, Op 11)
Yoshiko Iwai (piano)
NAXOS 8.553501, Tr 2
Dur: 5m53s

Trad, arr Francaix: Ca Ira
Edith Piaf (voice)
unnamed orchestra
Robert Chauvigny (conductor)
COLUMBIA 7905612, Tr 18
Dur: 2m22s

Berlioz: King Lear Overture, Op 4
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis (conductor)
PHILIPS 416 430 2, Tr 1
Dur: 15m42s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00lqbml)
Sarah Dunant

Michael Berkeley's guest is the writer and broadcaster Sarah Dunant, a former presenter of BBC2's The Late Show. She is now enjoying a successful career as a novelist, and her latest book completes a trilogy of novels set in Renaissance Italy. Set in a Ferrarese convent, Sacred Hearts explores the plight of girls from noble families who were forced to become nuns.

Sarah's choices include a piece of sacred music of the type that would have been heard in such convents, chamber works by Bach and Schubert and songs by Van Morrison and Leonard Cohen.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00lqqnn)
Catherine Bott presents a performance of John Taverner's Missa Corona Spirea by the Tallis Scholars, directed by Peter Phillips, given as part of the York Early Music Festival 2009.

The ensemble also perform the winning two entries of the 2009 National Centre for Early Music's Young Composers' Award - Arise by Elizabeth Edwards and God by Michael Perrett. Catherine introduces the music, meets the composers and talks to Peter Phillips about the work of the Tallis Scholars and about the competition.

For more information about the competition go to: http://www.ncem.co.uk/cgi/projects/projects.cgi?t=template.htm&a=66

Playlist:

All music performed by The Tallis Scholars, directed by Peter Phillips, recorded at the York Early Music Festival 2009.

John Taverner: Leroy Kyrie; Gloria (The Crown of Thorns mass/Missa Corona spinea)

Elizabeth Edwards: Arise
(winner in the NCEM Young Composers' Award younger category)

Taverner: Sanctus (The Crown of Thorns mass)

Michael Perrett: God
(winner in the NCEM Young Composers' Award category)

Taverner: Agnus Dei (The Crown of Thorns mass)

Further details of the 2010 National Centre for Early Music Composers' Award to be published in 2009.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00lqqnq)
Fiona Talkington introduces this week's pick of listeners' choices, including an evocative archive tribute to John Betjeman in both words and music.

Featuring excerpts from a stunning disc of Monteverdi by the group L'Arpeggiata and a chance to hear an electrifying performance of Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring given by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Harpsichordist Gary Cooper explains why a rare, vintage performance of chamber music by Tchaikovsky is his perfect evening's listening.

Gershwin
I don’t Think I’ll Fall in Love today
Dawn Upshaw & David Garrison (voice), Orchestra of St Luke’s, Eric Stern (conductor)
NONESUCH 7559 79498-2 t3

Haydn
Variations in F minor Hob XVII/6
Sarah Beth Briggs (piano)
SML MP14 t1

Respighi arr. Snell
March - The Pines of Rome
Brighouse and Rastrick Band, David Hirst (conductor)
GRASMERE GRCD99 t18

Dring
A Bay in Anglesey
Robert Tear (tenor), Philip Ledger (piano)
MERIDIAN CDE84386 t11

Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz y Foncea
Xácaras
Andrew Lawrence King and the Harp Consort
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 0547277810 2 -1 t2

Mendelssohn
War March of the Priests (from Athalie)
Wayne Marshall (organ of Peterborough cathedral)
VIRGIN VM5617032 t10

Stravinsky arr Crabb and Draugsvoll
Petrushka Scene 1
James Crabb and Geir Draugsvoll (accordions)
EMI CDZ5697052 tr 1

Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio – I Pezzo elegiaco
David Oistrakh (violin), Sviatoslav Knushevitsky (cello), Lev Oborin (piano)
ARCHIPEL ARPCD0204 t4

Kodaly
Missa Brevis – Gloria
Danish National Radio Choir, Niels Henrik Nielsen (organ), Stefan Parkman (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9754 t3

Monteverdi
Oblivion soave
Philippe Jaroussky (counter-tenor), L’Arpeggiata
VIRGIN 2361402 t10

Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Jac van Steen (conductor)
BBC recording – not commercially available


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00lk91l)
Live from Winchester Cathedral.

Introit: Behold, the tabernacle of God (Harris)
Responses: Smith
Psalm: 84 (Bairstow)
First Lesson: Isaiah 6 vv1-8
Canticles: Gloucester Service (Howells)
Second Lesson: I Peter 5 vv1-7
Anthem: Hear my words, ye people (Parry)
Hymn: Praise to God with hearts abounding (Abbots Leigh)
Organ Voluntary: Toccata (Suite, Op 5) (Duruflé)

Director of music: Andrew Lumsden
Assistant director of music: Simon Bell.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00lrlq5)
Elgar: In the South

Mark Elder and the Halle Orchestra explore Elgar's orchestral works, focusing on In the South, an extrovert concert overture inspired by an Italian holiday. The programme contains a complete performance of the overture.


SUN 18:00 BBC Proms (b00lqqns)
Prom 04: Handel's Partenope

Act 1

Catherine Bott presents a concert performance of Handel's Partenope, sung in Italian.

Partenope is a dazzling comic parody of a typically convoluted plot, which only unravels when the supposed Prince of Armenia is challenged to fight bare-chested and is exposed as the disguised Rosmira, her challenger's abandoned fiancee.

Handel: Partenope (Act 1)

Cast (from Danish Opera)
Partenope ...... Inger Dam-Jensen (soprano)
Rosmira ...... Tuva Semmingsen (mezzo-soprano)
Arsace ...... Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Armindo ...... Christophe Dumax (countertenor)
Emilio ...... Bo Kristian Jensen (tenor)
Ormonte ...... Palle Knudsen (bass)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor).


SUN 19:10 BBC Proms (b00lt5y6)
Proms Plus

Partenope

Catherine Bott and the conductor of the 2009 Proms performance of Handel's opera Lars Ulrik Mortensen and Dr Suzanne Aspden from Oxford University discuss Handel's Partenope.


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b00lqqnv)
Prom 04: Handel's Partenope

Act 2

Catherine Bott presents a concert performance of Act 2 of Handel's Partenope, sung in Italian.

Partenope is a dazzling comic parody of a typically convoluted plot, which only unravels when the supposed Prince of Armenia is challenged to fight bare-chested and is exposed as the disguised Rosmira, her challenger's abandoned fiancee.

Handel: Partenope (Act 2)

Cast (from Danish Opera)
Partenope ...... Inger Dam-Jensen (soprano)
Rosmira ...... Tuva Semmingsen (mezzo-soprano)
Arsace ...... Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Armindo ...... Christophe Dumax (countertenor)
Emilio ...... Bo Kristian Jensen (tenor)
Ormonte ...... Palle Knudsen (bass)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor).


SUN 20:35 Twenty Minutes (b00lvh90)
Michael Longley at 70

The renowned Belfast poet and professor of poetry for Ireland celebrates his seventieth birthday in 2009 with a look back over his life, reading a poem from each decade, including Wounds, his World War I homage to his father, Ceasefire, written after the IRA ceasefire in 1994, and Cloudberries, his most recent Scandinavian inspired love poem.


SUN 20:55 BBC Proms (b00lqqnx)
Prom 04: Handel's Partenope

Act 3

Catherine Bott presents a concert performance of Act 3 of Handel's Partenope, sung in Italian.

Partenope is a dazzling comic parody of a typically convoluted plot, which only unravels when the supposed Prince of Armenia is challenged to fight bare-chested and is exposed as the disguised Rosmira, her challenger's abandoned fiancee.

Handel: Partenope (Act 3)

Cast (from Danish Opera)
Partenope ...... Inger Dam-Jensen (soprano)
Rosmira ...... Tuva Semmingsen (mezzo-soprano)
Arsace ...... Andreas Scholl (countertenor)
Armindo ...... Christophe Dumax (countertenor)
Emilio ...... Bo Kristian Jensen (tenor)
Ormonte ...... Palle Knudsen (bass)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor).


SUN 22:15 Words and Music (b00lrvns)
As part of the BBC Poetry Season, a selection of poems recommended by BBC Radio 3 presenters. Including work by Gerard Manley Hopkins, Keats, WH Auden, Emily Dickinson, Edna St Vincent Millay and Maya Angelou, and music by Bach, Shostakovich, Nina Simone, Schubert, Martinu and Yasmin Levy.

The choices include Jez Nelson on Langston Hughes's The Negro Speaks of Rivers, Rob Cowan on I Could Not Stop by Emily Dickinson, Fiona Talkington on Sonnet XLVII by Edna St Vincent Millay and Stephen Johnson on September 1, 1939 by WH Auden. The readers are Tamsin Greig and Alex Jennings.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00lqqnz)
Claire Martin presents a performance by bass virtuoso Ron Carter, recorded at the A-Train Jazz Club in Berlin. Once a mainstay of the Miles Davis band, Carter plays with pianist Stephen Scott, drummer Payton Crossley and percussionist Rolando Morales-Matos. The programme includes Davis's Flamenco Sketches as well as Carter's own compositions Mr Bowtie and Orpheus and Oscar Pettiford's Blues in the Closet.

Claire also previews the 2009 Manchester Jazz Festival, now expanded to a nine-day event, which features jazz from home and beyond. Festival director Steve Mead discusses the event's aims and extensive music mix.

Playlist:

Title: I Feel Pretty
Album: A Jazz Portrait of Charlie Mariano
Artist: Charlie Mariano (alto sax), Bernie Glow, Jimmy Sedler, Jimmy Nottingham, Marvin Stamm (trumpets), Bob Brookmeyer, Wayne Andre, Joe Ciavardone, Pau Faulise (trombones), Dick Berg, Bob Abernathy, Aubrey Facenda, Dale Clevenger (French horns), Don Butterfield (tuba), Mel Lewis (drums), Art Davis (bass), Roger Kellaway (piano)
Comp: Leonard Bernstein/Stephen Sondheim
Track: 1
Label: Fresh Sound Records FSR CD - 176
Publ: Suisa
Dur: 2m34s

Title: Vertigo
Album: Muse
Artist: Yaron Herman Trio (Yaron Herman - piano, Matt Brewer - bass, Gerald Cleaver - drums)
Comp: Yaron Herman
Track: 3
Label: Laborie LJ 06
Publ: SACEM
Dur: 5m6s

Title: Shootin' The Agate
Album: Live At the Axis Theatre
Artist: Adam Fairhall Trio (Adam Fairhall - piano, Tim Fairhall - bass, Gaz Hughes - drums)
Comp: Adam Fairhall
Track: 1
Label: Promotional CD
Publ: n/a
Dur: 4m26s

Title: After the Rain
Album: Promo CD
Artist: Akoustrick (Nick Mellor - guitar, Peter Hughes - keyboards, Ollie Collins - bass, Dave Walsh - drums, Lean Mullen - percussion)
Comp: Collins
Track: 2
Label: Promo
Publ: n/a
Dur: 4m2s

Title: Indigenous
Album: Stuart McCallum
Artist: Stuart McCallum (guitar), Ari Hoenig (drums), Andy Schofield (tenor sax), Iain Dixon (soprano sax/bass clarinet), John Ellis (organ), Les Chisnall (piano), Pete Turner (bass), Richard Isles (flugelhorn)
Comp: Stuart McCallum
Track: 5
Label: Sam Production N/A N/A
Publ: N/A
Dur: 4m05s

European Broadcast Union Concert Set, recorded at the A-Train Jazz Club in Berlin in April 2008
Title: 595
Artist: Ron Carter (bass), Stephen Scott (piano), Payton Crossley (drums), Rolando Morales-Matos (percussion)
Comp: Ron Carter
Dur: 5m49s

European Broadcast Union Concert Set, recorded at the A-Train Jazz Club in Berlin in April 2008
Title: Mr Bowtie
Artist: Ron Carter (bass), Stephen Scott (piano), Payton Crossley (drums), Rolando Morales-Matos (percussion)
Comp: Ron Carter
Dur: 13m30s

European Broadcast Union Concert Set, recorded at the A-Train Jazz Club in Berlin in April 2008
Title: Seven Steps
Artist: Ron Carter (bass), Stephen Scott (piano), Payton Crossley (drums), Rolando Morales-Matos (percussion)
Comp: Victor Feldman
Dur: 7m53s

European Broadcast Union Concert Set, recorded at the A-Train Jazz Club in Berlin in April 2008
Title: Flamenco Sketches
Artist: Ron Carter (bass), Stephen Scott (piano), Payton Crossley (drums), Rolando Morales-Matos (percussion)
Comp: Miles Davis
Dur: 7m1s

European Broadcast Union Concert Set, recorded at the A-Train Jazz Club in Berlin in April 2008
Title: Blues in the Closet
Artist: Ron Carter (bass), Stephen Scott (piano), Payton Crossley (drums), Rolando Morales-Matos, Percussion
Comp: Oscar Pettiford
Dur: 10m1s

Title: I Remember Clifford
Album: Bluesology - The Atlantic Years 1956-1988
Artist: Modern Jazz Quartet (Milt Jackson - Vibes, John Lewis (piano), Precey Heath (bass), Connie Kay (drums)
Comp: Benny Golson/John Hendricks
Track: 4 (CD2)
Label: Warner Classics Jazz 034979 6883
Publ: Celedia Music/Dreyfus Francis Music/Catalyst Music Publ.Ltd
Dur: 4m58s

Title: I know
Album: Advanced Album
Artist: Meaghan Smith and The Crickets
Comp: Meaghan Smith
Track: 2
Label: Sire Promo n/a
Publ: n/a
Dur: 59s

Title: When Will We Learn
Album: On The Line
Artist: David Myles (trumpet, accoustic guitar, vocals), im Dunn (Keyboard), Tom Easley (upright bass), Geoff Arsenault (drums)
Comp: David Myles
Track: 3
Label: Fontana 02 84972
Publ: SOCAN
Dur: 4m30s.



MONDAY 20 JULY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00lrkfx)
Including:

1.00am
Graupner, Christoph (1683-1760): Canon all' Unisono in B flat, GWV218
1.15am
Quanz, Johann Joachim (1697-1773): Trio in E flat, QV218
1.24am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Musical Offering in C minor, BWV1079
Nova Stavaganza

2.13am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): String Quartet in D minor
Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet

3.01am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 102 in B flat
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

3.26am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor
Konstantin Scherbakov (piano)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Sedares (conductor)

4.00am
Hellendaal, Pieter (1721-1799): Concerto grosso in F, Op 3 No 6
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

4.14am
Buxtehude, Dietrich (1637-1707): Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein, BuxWV210
Theo Jellema (organ)

4.27am
Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da (c1525-1594): Missa sine nomine
Silvia Piccollo (soprano)
Annemieke Cantor (contralto)
Marco Beasley (tenor)
Daniele Carnovich (bass)
Diego Fasolis (conductor)

4.43am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Rondo a la Mazur in F, Op 5
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

4.51am
Barber, Samuel (1910-1981): Adagio for Strings, Op 11
I Cameristi Italiani

5.01am
Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884): Overture (The Bartered Bride)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

5.08am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Fantasy and Fugue in C, K394
Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)

5.18am
Jersild, Jorgen (1913-2004): 3 Danish Romances for choir
Jutland Chamber Choir
Mogens Dahl (conductor)

5.30am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Janine Jansen (violin)
David Kyuken (piano)

5.45am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Concerto grosso in D, Op 6 No 5
Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Plamen Djourov (conductor)

6.00am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): String Quartet No 12 in F (American)
Prague Quartet

6.23am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata in E, Op 109
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)

6.42am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat
Zoltan Benyacs, Jouke van der Leest (violas)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00lrvss)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

SCHUBERT
Impromptu D899 no 3 in G flat
Aldo Cicciolini (piano)
EMI 7243 5758832 2

7:09

ROSSINI
Il signor Bruschino
The London Classical Players/Roger Norrington
EMI CDC 7 54091 2 Track 2

7:14

MARCELLO
Concerto no 1 (La cetra)
Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
CHANDOS CHAN 0744X Track 1-3

7:23

DEBUSSY / STOKOWSKI
Clair de Lune
Leopold Stokowski and his Orchestra
EMI 7243 5 65614 2 Track 9

7.31

LEMMENS
Fanfare for organ
Gerard Brooks
PRCD 5032 Track 6

7:35

BEETHOVEN
Overture Fidelio
Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Harnoncourt
TELDEC 2564 69125-4 Track 1

7:43

RAVEL
Feria from Rhapsodie Espagnole
Katia and Marielle Labeque
KML KML1111 Track 4

8:03

HENRY VIII
Pastyme with good companye
BBC Singers/David Hill
BBC Recording

8:05

SCHUBERT
Quartettszatz D703
Belcea Quartet
EMI 5574192 Track 5

8:15

BUSONI
6 Pieces, Op 33b Frohsinn, Scherzino
Wolf Harden
NAXOS 8.570891 Track 10-11

8:21

VIVALDI
Concerto in A major Opus 4 no 5 (Allegro 1st movement)
Arte dei Suonatori /Rachel Podger
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 19598 Track 13

8.31

WARLOCK
Capriol Suite
Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley
CHANDOS Chan 8808 Tracks 10-15

8:41

REINHARDT
Minor Swing
Django Reinhardt/Hot Club of France
EMI CDP7905602

8:45

JANACEK
Pohadka for cello and piano
Esther Nyffenegger (cello)
Gerard Wyss (piano)
DIVOX CDX 25205-2 Tracks 8-11

9:02

JS BACH
Orchestral Suite no 2 in A minor BWV 1067
Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett
AVIE AV2171 Tracks 8-14

9:20

DEBUSSY
L'isle joyeuse
Jean Yves Thibaudet (piano)
DECCA 4520222 CD1 Track 20

9:28

TCHAIKOSVKY
Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 no 1
Nathan Milstein (violin), Robert Irving, unknown orchestra
EMI Classics 648302

9:33

ELGAR
Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia/Andrew Davis
SIGNUM SIGCD168

9:45

SCRIABIN
Five Preludes, Op 15 no 1 & 2
Evgeny Kissin (piano)
RCA 82876 65390 2 Tracks 1-2

9:48

GLAZUNOV
Les Ruses de l'Amour
USSR Ministry of Defence Orchestra/A Maltsiev
OLYMPIA OCD 141 AAD Tracks 11-13

9.57

BARTOK
Bagatelles Sz 38 Op 6
Waltz
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
PHILIPS 434 104-2.


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lqr70)
With Sarah Walker

10.00am
Gretry: Cephale et Procris, Suite de ballet
Orchestre de Liege
Paul Strauss (conductor)
EMI CMS 7697012

10.12am
Rameau: Cinquieme Concert (Pieces de clavecin de concerts)
Christophe Rousset (clavecin hemsch)
Ryo Terakado (violin)
Kaori Uemura (viola da gamba)
Harmonia Mundi HMX 2901418

10.27am
Brahms: Double Concerto
Gordan Nikolitch (violin)
Tim Hugh (cello)
London Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
LSO Live LSO0043

11.01am
Scriabin: Sonata No 10 in C, Op 70
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Hyperion CDA67131/2

11.14am
Haydn: Missa in angustiis (Nelson Mass), H XXII 11
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Carolyn Wilkinson (contralto)
Maldwyn Davies (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
English Concert and Choir
Trevor Pinnock (director)
Archiv 423 097-2.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g172)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)

Mother: Spain and Visions of Childhood

Donald Macleod surveys the music Ravel wrote in connection with the people around him, beginning with pieces associated with the composer's mother and the Basque heritage which was so important to him.

Vocalise-étude en forme de habanera/ Chanson populaires no 1: Chanson espagnole
Teresa Berganza (mezzo-soprano)/ Dalton Baldwin (piano)
EMI 569299 2
CD1 T4

Ma mère l’Oye
Pascal Rogé and Denise-Francoise Rogé (piano)
EMI 569299 2
CD1 T5

Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra/ Seiji Ozawa (cond)
DECCA 440836 2
CD1 T16

Le tombeau de Couperin (extract: Toccata)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION cda67341 67341
CD1 T19

L’Enfant et les sortilèges [excerpt]
Pamela Helen Stephen (L’Enfant)/ Rinat Shaham (squirrel)/ New London Children’s Choir/ London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra / André Previn (cond)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 457589 2
CD1 T22


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b00lqycs)
Proms Chamber Concerts

PCM 01 - Henry VIII Anniversary

From Cadogan Hall, Andrew Carwood directs The Cardinall's Musick in a programme marking the 500th anniversary of the coronation of Henry VIII.

Richly sonorous and grand in design, the music of the time combines massive choral writing with a complex layering of solo lines. The mix of sacred and secular includes songs by King Henry himself and settings of texts in his honour by leading composers of the day.

Henry VIII: Pastyme with good companye
Fayrfax: Gloria (Missa Regali ex progenie)
W Cornysh: Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Henry VIII: Helas, madame
Fayrfax: Benedicte! What dreamed I?
Sampson: Psallite felices
Taverner: Christe Jesu, pastor bone
Tallis: Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Ludford: Domine Jesu Christe.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lrvh0)
Proms 2009: Prom 1 (Repeat)

Louise Fryer presents another chance to hear the opening concert from the 2009 Proms.

Stravinsky: Fireworks
Chabrier: Ode a la musique
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat
Poulenc: Concerto for 2 pianos
Elgar: In the South (Alassio)
Brahms: Alto Rhapsody
Bruckner: Psalm 150

Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Alice Coote (mezzo)
Stephen Hough (piano) (Tchaikovsky)
Katia and Marielle Labeque (pianos) (Poulenc)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

4.00pm
Highlights from concerts recorded at LSO St Lukes.

Purcell, real. Tippett: Music for a while
Tippett: Boyhood's end
Finzi: Oh fair to see, Op 13
Britten: Winter words, Op 52

James Gilchrist (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00lrvh2)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including organist Martin Baker.

Plus conductor Vassily Sinaisky and pianist Leon McCawley joining Sean ahead of their Prom, as well as a performance from McCawley.

17:02
HARRY REVEL / FEYNE
Lunar Rhapsody
Samuel J Hoffman [theremin]
Les Baxter and his Orchestra
Rev-olaDR REV58
Track 1
0’35

17:03
CLARKE
Trumpet Voluntary
Martin Baker - Organ of Westminster Cathedral
2’04

17:06
KABALEVSKY
Overture: Colas Breugnon Op 24
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10052
Track 1
4’36

17:11
LIVE
RACHMANINOV
Prelude Op.32 No.5 in G major.
Leon McCawley [piano]
3’04

17:21
LIVE
FINZI
Grand Fantasia and Toccata (Grand Fantasia)
Leon McCawley [piano]
Approx 9’00

17:34
BRIDGE
Rebus (overture)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)
10’11

17:46
FINZI
Rollicum-rocum Earth and Air and Rain Op. 15
Martyn Hill (tenor)
Stephen Varcos (baritone)
Clifford Benson (piano)
HYPERION CDD22070
CD 1Track 6
1.32

17:49
MAHLER
Symphony No 5 (Adagietto)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 437 789-2
Track 4
9’00

18:03
RAMEAU
Les Fêtes d’hébé
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (conductor)
ERATO 3984-21064-2
CD 1, track 1
4’05

18:08
DEBUSSY
Suite Bergamasque (Clair de lune)
Israela Margalit [piano]
UCJ 476 3486
Track 7
5’05

18:14’25
MARTIN BAKER
Improvisation
Martin Baker [organ of Westminster Cathedral]
1.46

18:19
VICTORIA
Descendit Angelus Domini
Westminster Cathedral Choir
Martin Baker [master of music]
4’44

18:24
MENDLESSOHN arr. W.T.BEST
Prelude & Fugue in E minor (Fugue)
Martin Baker [organ of Westminster Cathedral]
4’21

18:33
DVORAK
Rusalka (Song to the Moon)
Anna Netrebko [soprano]
Vienna Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
DG 474 240-2
Track 8
4’59

18:41
CHOPIN
2 Polonaises for piano Op. 40 No. 1
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
POLYDOR
413 795-2
Track 3
5’21

18:48
STRAUSS
The Blue Danube
The Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
EMI 8 55322 2 1
Tack 9
8’16

18:57
BART HOWARD arr. QUINCY JONES
Fly me to the moon
Frank Sinatra
Count Basie and his Orchestra
REPRISE 8122 73589-2
CD 2, track 4
2’28


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b00lqycv)
Prom 05: Mahler's 9th Symphony

20/07/2009

From the Royal Albert Hall, Bernard Haitink conducts the London Symphony Orchestra in a performance of Gustav Mahler's Symphony No 9.

Begun in the summer of 1909, Mahler's last completed symphony was written at a time of crisis, following the loss of a daughter, his forced resignation from the Vienna Court Opera, the diagnosis of his own fatal heart disease and the breakdown of his marriage. Yet while the first movement is permeated by premonitions of death and the last fades away into nothingness, the enduring impression is one of resigned, even joyful acceptance of man's fate.

One of the world's great Mahler interpreters, Haitink celebrates both his 80th birthday and the 50th anniversary of his UK debut in 2009.


MON 20:45 The Lebrecht Interview (b00lqycx)
William Christie

In the first of a new series, Norman Lebrecht talks to William Christie - conductor and founder of early music ensemble, Les Arts Florissants. A frank and revealing converstation in which Christie, an American now living in France, talks about the draw of European music making. He reflects on the impact of the Vietnam War on his career, and reveals the bullying tactics of his teacher Ralph Kirkpatrick. He also considers the sometimes difficult working relationships with some of his colleagues, and how nervousness, stress and anxiety had a detrimental affect on his health.


MON 21:30 BBC Proms (b00lqycz)
Prom 06: Haydn, MacMillan

20/07/2009

From the Royal Albert Hall, Douglas Boyd directs a performance of two powerful sacred works.

Haydn's Seven Last Words were commissioned by Cadiz Cathedral for performance on Good Friday 1786. Haydn regarded these orchestral meditations upon Christ's Crucifixion as among his most successful works. He quickly arranged the music for piano and string quartet and later adapted it as a cantata.

Two centuries later, James MacMillan's Seven Last Words was commissioned by BBC Television and shown in nightly instalments during Holy Week 1994. Revived to mark the composer's 50th birthday, this powerfully dramatic cantata is underscored by echoes of plainsong, Bach chorales and traditional Scottish laments.

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Renata Pokupic (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Darren Jeffery (bass-baritone)
BBC Singers
Manchester Camerata
Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Haydn: The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross
James MacMillan: Seven Last Words from the Cross.


MON 23:30 Jazz on 3 (b00lqyd1)
Keith Jarrett

Jez Nelson presents a special edition focusing on the music of pianist Keith Jarrett.

Born in 1945 in Allentown, Pennsylvania, Jarrett won critical acclaim as a member of Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers and Charles Lloyd's quartet in the 1960s, before joining Miles Davis in 1970. He has since become one of the best known and most influential musicians in the world, winning both widespread mainstream success and critical acclaim for his work in jazz and classical music as a bandleader, solo improviser and composer.

Including an exclusive interview with Jarrett conducted by pianist Ethan Iverson of the Bad Plus.

Playlist:

Jazz on 3 signature tune:

Artist: Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn - trumpet, Gregory Tardy and Bruce Williams - reeds, Andre Heyward - trombone, Chieli Minucci - guitar, James Hurt - keyboards, Rodney Jordan - bass, Woody Williams - drums, Khalil Kwame Bell - percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title: Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer: Joe Zawinul
Album Title: Ethnomusicology Volume 1

A special Jazz on 3 featuring an extended interview with Keith Jarrett by fellow pianist Ethan Iverson recorded at Keith Jarrett's home on May 7, 2009.

Ethan Iverson and Jez introduce and comment on the interview throughout the programme.

CD tracks featured in order during the programme:

Artist: Ahmad Jamal Trio (Ahmad Jamal - piano, Israel Crosby - bass, Vernell Fournier - drums)
Track title: Love For Sale
Composer: Cole Porter
Album title: Complete Alhambra and Blackhawk Performances
Label: Jazz Lips

Artist: Keith Jarrett Quartet (Charlie Haden - bass, Paul Motion - drums, Dewey Redman - reeds, Keith Jarrett - piano)
Track title: (If the) Misfits (Wear It)
Composer: Keith Jarrett
Album title: Fort Yawuh
Label: Impulse

Artist: Keith Jarrett Trio (Gary Peacock - bass, Jack DeJohnette - drums, Keith Jarrett - piano)
Track title: Stella By Starlight
Composer: Victor Young
Album title: Yesterdays
Label: ECM

Artist: Keith Jarrett (solo piano)
Track title: Don't Ever Leave Me
Composer: Oscar Hammerstein/Jerome Kern
Album title: The Melody at Night With You
Label: ECM

Artist: Keith Jarrett (solo piano)
Track title: Part 1
Composer: Keith Jarrett
Album title: Radiance
Label: ECM

Artist: Keith Jarrett (solo piano)
Track title: CD2 Part VI
Composer: Keith Jarrett
Album title: The Carnegie Hall Concert
Label: ECM.



TUESDAY 21 JULY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00lrl85)
Including:

1.00am
Dukas, Paul (1865-1935): La Peri
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Jean Fournet (conductor)

1.23am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Chansons de Bilitis
Jard van Nes (mezzo)
Gerard Van Blerk (piano)

1.33am
Buffardin, Pierre-Gabriel (c.1690-1768): Concerto a 5 in E minor
Ernst-Burghard Hilse (flute)
Musica Antiqua Koln

1.45am
Marais, Marin (1656-1728): Tombeau pour Monsieur de Lully
Ricercar Consort
Henri Ledroit (conductor)

1.54am
La Rue, Pierre de (c.1452-1518): O salutaris hostia - motet
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Or est maintenant, l'eternel regnant (Psalm 99)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Peter Phillips (conductor)

2.01am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Redemption
Ge Neutel (soprano)
Netherlands Radio Choir
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Jean Fournet (conductor)

3.01am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Romanian folk dances, Sz68
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
James Clark (conductor)

3.08am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Five Scottish and Irish songs
Stephen Powell (tenor)
Lorraine Reinhardt (soprano)
Linda Lee Thomas (piano)
Gwen Thompson (violin)
Eugene Osadchy (cello)
Vancouver Chamber Choir
Jon Washburn (conductor)

3.22am
Berio, Luciano (1925-2003): Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Jard van Nes (mezzo)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

3.45am
Diethelm, Caspar (1926-1997): Schonster Tulipan, Op 294
Sibylle Tschopp, Mirjam Tschopp (violins)

3.54am
Matton, Roger (1929-2004): L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Adrienne Savoie (soprano)
Catherine Sevigny (mezzo)
Jean-Francois Morin (tenor)
Charles Prevost (baritone)
Ensemble Vocal Katimavik
Choeur Vaudreuil-Soulanges
Orchestre Metropolitain
Gilles Auger (conductor)

4.04am
Anon., arr. Freedman, Harry (1922-2005): Two Canadian Folksongs
Phoenix Chamber Choir
Ramona Luengen (conductor)

4.09am
Traditional Catalan: El Cant dels ocells
Campion, Francois (c.1685-1747): Les Ramages
Zefiro Torna

4.17am
Trad. Hungarian: Bride's Dance
Csaba Nagy (solo recorder)
Camerata Hungarica
Laszlo Czidra (conductor)

Dances from Esztergom
Dances from Csiksomelyo
Csaba Nagy (tarogato)
Viktoria Herencsar (cimbalom)

4.28am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): 2 Finnish folksong arrangements, Op 27
Erik T Tawaststjerna, Hui-Ying Liu (pianos)

4.40am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Suite on Danish Folk Songs
Claire Clements (piano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)

5.01am
Moniuszko, Stanisław (1819-1872): Mazurka (Jawnuta)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor)

5.06am
Lutoslawski, Witold (1913-1994): Dance preludes
Joaquin Valdepenas (clarinet)
Patricia Parr (piano)

5.17am
Krupowicz, Stanislaw (b. 1952): Miserere
Gesualdo, Carlo (c.1561-1613): Miserere
Camerata Silesia
Anna Szostak (conductor)

5.42am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Prelude, Theme and Variations in E
Mindaugas Gecevicius (horn)
Ala Bendoraitiene (piano)

5.52am
De Fesch, Willem (1687-1761): Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Manfred Kraemer (violin)
Musica ad Rhenum

6.02am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Trio Sonata in G, Op 5 No 4, with viola ad lib
Musica Antiqua Koln

6.15am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Piano Trio in E flat, Op 12
Hertz Trio

6.33am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphony No 8 in F
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00lrvt1)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

GRAINGER
Handel in the Strand
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
HYPERION CDA66884, T.13


07:06

CHARLES WOOD
Hail, gladdening light
The Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
Richard Marlow (director)
SONY CLASSICAL 88697532092, T.14

07:09

MOZART
Overture to 'La clemenza di Tito', K621
Camerata Academica des Mozarteums Salzburg
Sándor Végh (conductor)
DECCA 448 062-2, T.1

07:14

PURCELL
Scene of the Drunken Poet: Fill up the bowl
From The Fairy Queen
Thomas Guthrie (bass)
Anna Bolton (soprano)
Lin Manahan Thomas (soprano)
Armonico Consort
Orchestra of the Baroque
Christopher Monks (director)
DEUX ELLES DXL1120, T.3

07:22

GRIEG
Prelude (Act 2) & In the Hall of the Mountain King
From Peer Gynt - Incidental Music
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2 68165 2, CD4/T.3&4

07:31

SCHUMANN / AUER
Waldscenen, op.82: 'Bird as Prophet'
Isaac Stern (violin)
Alexander Zakin (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK64536, T.9

07:35

KODÁLY
Viennese Musical Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and his Court
From Háry János-Suite
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Adám Fischer (conductor)
BMC CD 141, T.2 + 6

07:41

DEBUSSY (transcr. Xavier de Maistre)
Passepied from Suite Bergamasque
Xavier de Maistre (harp)
RCA RED SEAL 88697222 492, T.4

07:48

SVENDSEN
Romance for violin and orchestra, op.26
Richard Tognetti (violin)
Nordic Chamber Orchestra
Christian Lindberg (conductor)
BIS CD 1538, T.4

07:54

IRELAND
The Cherry Tree
From Greenways: Three Lyric Pieces
Mark Bebbington (piano)
SOMM SOMMCD 088, T.9

08:03

PURCELL
I was Glad
BBC Singers
BBC Recording

08:08

ENESCU
Concert Piece for viola and piano
Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Evelyn Chang (piano)
AVIE AV 2111, T.4

08:18

SIBELIUS
Suite mignonne, op.98a
Outi Viitaniemi (flute)
Ilmo Joensivu (flute)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
BIS CD 1921/23, CD5/T.4-6

08:24

BACH
Fugue no.18 in G sharp minor, BWV 887
Daniel Chorzempa (fortepiano)
PHILIPS 446 690-2, CD4/T.10

08:32

RAVEL
Introduction and Allegro for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet
Melos Ensemble of London (Richard Adeney, flute / Gervase de peyer, clarinet / Osian Ellis, harp / Emanuel Hurwitz & Ivor McMahon, violins / Cecil Aronowitz, viola /Terence Weill, cello)
EMI CLASSICS 2 37671 2, CD2/T.6

08:45

HANDEL
Sorge nell'alma mia from Imeneo
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS 519038, T.9

08:52

SCHUBERT
Piano Trio (Notturno) in E flat Op. post. 148 - D 897
Martin Helmchen (piano)
Christian Tetzlaff (violin)
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker (cello)
PENTATONE CLASSICS PTC 5186 334, CD1/T.15

09:04

MOZART
Concerto No.1 in D major for hornbone and orchestra, K.412/514
Christian Lindberg (trombone)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)
BIS CD 1008, T.7-8

09:12

EDWARD GERMAN (arr. Simon Mayor)
Country Dance
From Three Dances from Nell Gwyn
Simon Mayor (mandolin)
ACOUSTICS CDACS 025, T.6

09:16

WALTER MACFARREN
Concertstück in E minor
Howard Shelley (piano / conductor)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
HYPERION CDA67720, T.7

09:28

ANTONIO DE LITERES
Ven dulcissimo bien
From El estrago en la fineza o Jupiter y Semele
Al Ayre Español
Eduardo Lopez Banzo (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 88697 281822/11, T.19

09:34

RICHARD STRAUSS
Duet-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon
Dimitri Ashkenazy (clarinet)
Kim Walker (bassoon)
Radio-Symphonie-Orchester, Berlin
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA ELOQUENCE 480 0404, CD1/T.2-4

09:54

TCHAIKOVSKY
3rd Movement from Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
URANIA URN22.213, T.3.


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lqymb)
With Sarah Walker

10.00am
Paisiello: Overture (Nina, o la pazza d'amore)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham (conductor)
Dutton 2CDEA 5025

10.07am
Poulenc: Sextet
Nash Ensemble
Ian Brown (piano)
Hyperion CDA67255/6

10.27am
Schubert: Geist der Liebe, D233
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDJ33020

10.28am
Schubert: An den Fruhling, D283
Elly Ameling (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
Hyperion CDJ33007

10.30am
Schubert: Tauschung (Winterreise, D911)
Lotte Lehmann (soprano)
Paul Ulanowsky (piano)
Naxos 8.111094

10.32am
Beethoven: Symphony No 7
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
DG 447 400-2

11.11am
Part: Fratres
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Keith Jarrett (piano)
ECM 817 764-2

11.23am
Paer: Sofonisba (excerpt from Act 1)
Sofonisba ...... Jennifer Larmore (mezzo)
Massinissa ...... Rebecca Evans (soprano)
Siface ...... Paul Nilon (tenor)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Marco Guidarini (conductor)
Opera Rara ORR237

11.41am
Beethoven: Wellington's Victory, Op 91
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
Masterworks CD 37252.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g17f)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)

Father: Industry and Craftsmanship

Donald Macleod surveys the music Ravel wrote in connection with the people around him. Ravel's fascination with things mechanical and industrial was formed in the workshop of his father, an engineer and inventor.

Sites Auriculaires: Entre cloches
Stephen Coombs and Christopher Scott (pianos)
GAMUT cd 517
CD1 T6

L’Heure Espagnole (extract)
Jane Berbie (Concepcion)/ Jean Giraudeau (Torquemada)/ Gabriel Bacquier (Ramiro)/ Orchestre National de la R.T.F/ Lorin Maazel (cond)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 423719 2
CD1 T3

Gaspard de la nuit
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67341
CD2 T3

Bolero
LSO/ Pierre Monteux (cond)
PHILIPS 420869 2
CD1 T1


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lqzm6)
City of London Festival 2009

Maxim Rysanov, Evgeny Samoyloff

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Louise Fryer presents a haunting programme recorded at the 2009 City of London Festival.

Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Evgeny Samoyloff (piano)

Bach: Suite No 1
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)
Shostakovich: Sonata for viola and piano, Op 147.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lrvc2)
Proms 2009: Prom 2 (Repeat)

BBC Proms 2009

Louise Fryer presents another chance to hear Haydn's Creation recorded at the BBC Proms. Paul McCreesh conducts a huge ensemble in a recreation of the giant performances that Haydn himself directed in the last decade of his life.

Haydn: The Creation (sung in English, with text edited by Paul McCreesh)

Gabriel ...... Rosemary Joshua (soprano)
Uriel ...... Mark Padmore (tenor)
Raphael ...... Neal Davies (bass)
Adam ...... Peter Harvey (bass)
Eve ...... Sophie Bevan (soprano)
Chetham's Chamber Choir
Members of the Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Gabrieli Consort
Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh (conductor)

4.30pm
Highlights from LSO St Luke's.

Alwyn: Fantasy-waltzes
Bax: Dream in exile
Ashley Wass (piano).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00lrvc4)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Director of the Dartington International Summer School Gavin Henderson talks about this summer's activities (with performance by the west-east ensemble Okeanos) and conductor Owain Arwel Hughes talks about his Welsh Prom performances with the BBC Concert Orchestra.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17:02
PURCELL
Symphony (Act 4, The Fairy Queen)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, Director
Harmonia Mundi HMC901308.09
CD 2, Track 1
6’25

17:09
GLASS
Etude No. 2 from Etudes for Piano, Volume 1, Nos. 1-10
Philip Glass (Piano)
Orange Mountain OM0054
Track 8
4’50

17.15
MONTEVERDI
Beatus Vir
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Rogers Covey Crump (tenor)
David Thomas (bass)
Taverner Consort and Players
Andrew Parrott (director)
EMI CDC7470162
Track 3
8’16

17.31
LIVE
Kumoijishi
Clive Bell (shakuhachi)
5’14

17.42
LIVE MUSIC
MICHIO MIYAGI
Sea in Springtime
Clive Bell (shakuhachi)
Melissa Holding (koto)
6’17

17.49
BEETHOVEN
Sonata in G, op.49 no.2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI CDC5 56148 2
Tracks 21-22
7’30

18.03
RACHMANINOV
Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor)
BIS CD 1299
Track 5
7’20

18.16
HOLST
St. Paul’s Suite
Camerata Wales
Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor)
BIS CD 1589
Tracks 13-16
12’08


TUE 18:30 BBC Proms (b00lqzm8)
Prom 07: Purcell's The Fairy Queen

Acts 1-3

Francesca Gilpin directs a semi-staged production of Purcell's The Fairy Queen, based on the original production for Glyndebourne by Jonathan Kent.

Adapted from Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream, Purcell's most lavish theatre score takes the form of a series of fantastical masques presented for the entertainment of Titania, Oberon and their fairy court.

Purcell: The Fairy Queen (Acts 1-3)

Carolyn Sampson, Lucy Crowe, Claire Debono, Anna Devin (sopranos)
Sean Clayton, Ed Lyon, Adrian Ward (tenors)
Andrew Foster-Williams (bass-baritone)
Lukas Kargl (baritone)
Drunken Poet/Bottom ...... Desmond Barrit
Puck ...... Jotham Annan
Oberon ...... Joseph Millson
Titania ...... Sally Dexter
Egeus ...... Terrence Hardiman
Theseus ...... William Gaunt
Quince ...... Paul McCleary
Snug ...... Brian Pettifer
Mopsa/Flute ...... Robert Burt
Snout ...... Jack Chissick
Starveling ...... Roger Sloman
Lysander ...... Oliver Kieran-Jones
Helena ...... Helen Bradbury
Hermia ...... Susannah Wise
Demetrius ...... Oliver Le Sueur
Director ...... Francesca Gilpin
Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
William Christie (conductor).


TUE 20:00 Twenty Minutes (b00ltnf4)
Myth and Reality of Queen Elizabeth I

Rana Mitter hosts a discussion about the myth and reality of Queen Elizabeth I with best-selling historian Alison Weir and literary critic John Carey.

The discussion opens the 2009 Proms Literary Festival, where writers, poets and public figures explore the cultural themes behind the season's BBC Proms concerts. Recorded in front of an audience at the Royal College of Music.


TUE 20:20 BBC Proms (b00lqzmb)
Prom 07: Purcell's The Fairy Queen

Acts 4-5

Francesca Gilpin directs a semi-staged production of Purcell's The Fairy Queen, based on the original production for Glyndebourne by Jonathan Kent.

Adapted from Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream, Purcell's most lavish theatre score takes the form of a series of fantastical masques presented for the entertainment of Titania, Oberon and their fairy court.

Purcell: The Fairy Queen (Acts 4-5)

Carolyn Sampson, Lucy Crowe, Claire Debono, Anna Devin (soprano)
Sean Clayton, Ed Lyon, Adrian Ward (tenor)
Andrew Foster-Williams (bass-baritone)
Lukas Kargl (baritone)
Drunken Poet/Bottom ...... Desmond Barrit
Puck ...... Jotham Annan
Oberon ...... Joseph Millson
Titania ...... Sally Dexter
Egeus ...... Terrence Hardiman
Theseus ...... William Gaunt
Quince ...... Paul McCleary
Snug ...... Brian Pettifer
Mopsa/Flute ...... Robert Burt
Snout ...... Jack Chissick
Starveling ...... Roger Sloman
Lysander ...... Oliver Kieran-Jones
Helena ...... Helen Bradbury
Hermia ...... Susannah Wise
Demetrius ...... Oliver Le Sueur
Director ...... Francesca Gilpin
Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
William Christie (conductor).


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00bcqyh)
Robert Graves and the Poetic Myth

Episode 1

Writer and broadcaster Graeme Fife explores the work of the poet and novelist Robert Graves.

Graeme considers the role played by love, war and the unrestrained imagination of childhood in Graves's poetry.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00lqzw8)
Fiona Talkington presents an unusual selection of music, including Red Priest's own take on Purcell's Fairy Queen, a new piece by Can founder Irmin Schmidt, and a Sephardic song from Yasmin Levy. Plus a look forward to the July 2009 WOMAD Festival.

Track List:

23:15
Deaf Shepherd: Keys, Money, Fags
Album: Synergy
Greentrax CDTRAX 143

23:18
Yasmin Levy: La Nina De Las Flores
Album: La Juderia
Connecting Cultures CC50024

(Segue)

23:25
Alcazaba: Aire Del Oud
Album: Alcazaba
Nova AL001

23:30
Purcell: Dance For The Followers Of Night & Chaconne
From A Midsummer Night’s Dream Suite (from the Fairy Queen)
Performed By Red Priest
Album: Nightmare In Venice
Dorian Recordings RP 002

23:35
Julie Tippett: Brimstone Spring Lullaby
Album: Couple In Spirit
EG EEGCD 52

(Segue)

23:39
Keith and Julie Tippett: Evening Psalm
Album: Couple In Spirit
EG EEGCD 52

23:45
Sari Gelin Ensemble: Sari Gelin
Album: Music From Azerbaijan
Arc EUCD 2146

In The Country: Mother
Album: Whiteout
Rune Grammofon RCD 2086

(Segue)

00:00
Helene Blum: En Sømand Har Sin Enegang/ Somanden Og Havet
Album: En Gang En Altid
Pile House Records PHR 0209

00:06
Alexander Balanescu & Evelyn Petrova: Journey
Album: Upside Down
Leo Records CDLR 489

00:15
Gro Marie Svidal with Gjermund Larsen (viola): Val Setter
Album: Hardingfele
Etnisk Musikklubb EM 30

(Segue)

00:18
Anna Kaisa Liedes & Petri Korpela: MaMa
Album: Voice/Signal
Hec Rec HRCD 113

(Segue)

00:24
Alasdair Roberts: Ne Ludd’s Rant
Album: Spoils
Drag City DC 392CD

00:29
Irmin Schmidt: Fresko
With Marcus Stockhausen (trumpet)
Album: Palermo Shooting - Original Soundtrack
City Slang SLANG 1051894P

(Segue)

00:33
Blue Roses: Can’t Sleep
Album: Blue Roses
XL XLCD 411

(Segue)
00:38
Leo Abrahams: The Northern Jane
Album: The Grape And The Grain
Just Music TAO 026

00:42
Pink Floyd: Alan’s Psychedelic Breakfast
Album: Atom Heart Mother
EMI Records

Robin SFX

(Segue)

00:59
Messiaen: Le Rouge Gorge (Robin) From Petites Esquisses D’oiseaux
Performed By Louise Bessette (piano)
Album: Messaien Les Oiseaux
Analekta AN2 9960



WEDNESDAY 22 JULY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00lrmt7)
Including:

1.00am
Holst, Gustav (1874-1934): The Planets
Izmir State Symphony Orchestra
Emil Tabakov (conductor)

1.51am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Violin Concerto No 3 in G
Gilles Apap (violin)
Izmir State Symphony Orchestra
Emil Tabakov (conductor)

2.26am
Knipper, Lev Konstantinovich (1898-1974): Radif
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

2.39am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Fugue in F minor (1839)
Erwin Wiersinga (organ)

2.45am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Four Songs for women's voices, two horns and harp, Op 17
Sioned Williams (harp)
Nicholas Korth, Christopher Larkin (horns)
BBC Symphony Chorus
Stephen Jackson (conductor)

3.01am
Zelenka, Jan Dismas (1679-1745): Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor, ZWV189 (Allegro)
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman (director)

3.09am
Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de (1689-1755): Rondeau - La puce
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): Rondeau
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

3.14am
Dowland, John (1563-1626), arr. Timothy Kain: Fortune my foe
Guitar Trek

3.17am
Parac, Frano (b. 1948): Guitar Trio
Zagreb Guitar Trio

3.23am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Violin Concerto No 1
Shlomo Mintz (violin)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

3.45am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Rapsodie espagnole
Aglika Genova, Liuben Dimitrov (piano duo)

3.58am
Sarasate, Pablo de (1844-1908): Romanza Andaluza, Op 22
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Valerie Tryon (piano)

4.03am
Stamitz, Johann (1717-1757): Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Jann Engel (clarinet)
Capella Coloniensis
Hans-Martin Linde (conductor)

4.21am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Psalm 90; Laudate Dominum; Cantate Domino Canticum Novum
Bernard Winsemius (organ)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Paul van Nevel/Peter Phillips (conductor)

4.30am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Offertoire in G
Joris Verdin (organ)

4.37am
Norman, Ludvig (1831-1885): Quartet in E, Op 20
Berwald Quartet

5.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Silent Woods
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

5.07am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Valsette in E minor, Op 40 No 1
Merikanto, Oscar (1868-1924): Improvisation, Op 76 No 3
Eero Heinonen (piano)

5.15am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Serenata, Op 121 No 5
Arto Noras (cello)
Tapani Valsta (piano)

5.17am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Lohdutus
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

5.22am
Offenbach, Jaques (1819-1880): C'est une chanson d'amour (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Lyne Fortin (soprano)
Richard Margison (tenor)
Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Simon Streatfield (conductor)

5.30am
Paganini, Nicolo (1782-1840): Cantabile
Peter Michalica (violin)
Elena Michalicova (piano)

5.35am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Flute Concerto in G, Wq169
Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Roy Goodman (conductor)

6.00am
Rosenmuller, Johann (c.1619-1684): Confitebor (Psalm 110)
Johanna Koslowsky (soprano)
David Cordier (countertenor)
Gerd Turk (tenor)
Stephan Schreckenberger (bass)
Carsten Lohff (organ)
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director/lute)

6.15am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Natalya Pasichnyk (piano)

6.32am
Lebedjew, Alexej (1924-1993): Concerto No 1 in A minor
Csaba Wagner (trombone)
Katalin Sarkady (piano)

6.39am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Slavonic Dances Nos 9 -12, Op 72
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00lrvv4)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

GRIEG
Rigaudon from From Holberg's Time Suite Op.40
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DG 419 474 2 Tr 13

7.07

CPE BACH
Fantasia and fugue in C minor
Maire-Claire Alain (organ)
ERATO 0630 17073 2, Tr 1

7.15

BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No.1, third movement - Rondo
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
DECCA 411 900 2, Tr 3

7.24

MENDELSSOHN
String Quartet in E flat major Op.12 - third movement
Juilliard String Quartet
SONY SK 60579, Tr 3

7.32

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso Op.3 No.6
Handel & Haydn Society
Christopher Hogwood (director)
OISEAU LYRE 421 729 2, Trs 22-24

7.40

BARTOK
Concerto for Orchestra, fourth movement - Interrupted Intermezzo
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiří Bělohlávek (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9462, Tr 4

7.46

MOZART
String Quartet in C major K 157
American String Quartet
NIMBUS NI 2508-10 CD1, Trs 9-11

7.04

STANFORD
The Blue Bird
Recorded at St Paul's Knightsbridge, London, in April 2009
BBC Singers/David Hill

8.08

J STRAUSS
Die Fledermaus - Act 2 Finale II: Ballett: Marianka, komm und tanz mit mir
Chorus of De Nederlandse Opera
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 2564 69125-6, CD2 Tr 4

08.16

RAVEL
Daphnis & Chloe - excerpt from complete ballet
Bryaxis orders Chloe to be brought forward and to dance;
Chloe's dance of supplication
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch (conductor)
RCA 09026 618 462, Trs 14-15

08.22

JS BACH
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Murray Perahia (piano and conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK89245, Tr 6

08.31

DVORAK
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph Dohnányi (conductor)
DECCA 430 171 2, Tr 5

08.35

SCHEIN
Musical Banquet, 1617
No.16 Suite a 5 in A minor
Hespèrion XX
Jordi Savall (director)
VERITAS 562 028 2 CD1, Trs 1-4

08.47

DEBUSSY
Nuages from Nocturnes
Boston Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Monteux
RCA 09026 61900 2, Tr 7

08.46

SCHUBERT
Scherzo D 593 No.2
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
DG 435 072 2, Tr 9

08.52

SAINT-SAENS
Havanaise Op.83
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
DG 423 063 2, Tr 7

09.12

IRELAND
Greenway Suite: The Palm and May from Lyric Pieces for piano
Mark Bebbington (piano)
SOMM NEW HORIZONS SOMMCD 088 Tr 11

09.16

SCARLATTI
Salve Regina
Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto)
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (director)
ANALEKTA FL 2 3171, Trs 4-10

09.29

SHEARING: Medley
George Shearing (piano)
BBC BBCJ 7005-2, Tr 8

09.35

MUSSORGSKY
Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestre symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit
DECCA 417 299 2, Tr 2

09.49

SCHUMANN
Das Paradies und die Peri
No.10 With timid steps the Peri then/Hope of heav'nly bliss a heart/Approached the pearly gates of Eden...
Christoph Prégardien (tenor)
Bernarda Fink (mezzo-soprano)
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
ARCHIV 457 660 2 CD2, Tr 1

09.52

HINDEMITH
Sonata Op.25 No.4 - third movement, Finale
Lawrence Power (viola)
Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67721, Tr 10

09.57

SIMONS/MARKS
Teddy Wilson (piano)
Gene Ramey (bass)
Jo Jones (drums)
ESSENTIAL EJC 55408 CD1, Tr 15.


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lr0xk)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden
Colin Davis (conductor)
BMG 09026 68790 2

10.10am
Spontini: La Vestale (Act 2, excerpt)
Julia ...... Karen Huffstodt (soprano)
La Grande Vestale ...... Denyce Graces (mezzo-soprano)
Chorus and Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
SONY S3K 66 357

10.30am
Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Sviatoslav Richter (piano)
Philips 422 137-2

11.01am
Prokofiev: War and Peace (excerpt)
Andrei ...... Alexandr Gergalov (baritone)
Natasha ...... Yelena Prokina (soprano)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Philips 434 097-2

11.15am
Haydn: Symphony No 58
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Frans Bruggen (conductor)
Philips 462 118-2

11.33am
Tippett: Ritual Dances
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)
Chandos CHSA 5039.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g17r)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)

Poets

Donald Macleod explores the importance for Ravel of the poets he read, and those he knew, in fin-de-siecle Montmartre.

Sainte & Sur l’herbe
Francois le Roux (tenor)/ Pascal Rogé (piano)
CHANT DU MONDE LDC 2781131
CD1 T4 & T13

Miroirs
Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
DECCA 433515 2
CD1 T8

Histoires Naturelles
Franck Leguérinel (baritone)/ Irène Aïtoff (piano)
ARION arn 68215
CD1 T14


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lr0xm)
City of London Festival 2009

Sophie Bevan, Allan Clayton and Giuliano Sommerhalder

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Louise Fryer presents a performance by Radio 3 New Generation Artists from the 2009 City of London Festival.

Sophie Bevan (soprano)
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Giuliano Sommerhalder (trumpet)
Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord/organ)

Handel: Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson); O Sleep (Semele)
Purcell: Sweeter than Roses; If music be the food of love; Twas Within a Furlong of Edinburgh Town; Music for a While; Man is for Woman Made (arr Britten)
Handel: His Hideous Love; Love Sounds the Alarm (Acis and Galatea); As Steals the Morn (L'Allegro)
Alasdair Nicholson: The Humble Petition of Bruar Water.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lrv5s)
Prom 9 - Mahler: Symphony No 9

BBC Proms 2009

Louise Fryer presents Bernard Haitink conducting the London Symphony Orchestra in a performance of Mahler's 9th Symphony, recorded at the BBC Proms. In 2009, Haitink celebrates both his 80th birthday and the 50th anniversary of his UK debut.


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00lr0xp)
Live from the Parish Church of St Mary of Charity, Faversham, with the second of this year's Eton Choral Courses.

Introit: When Mary thro' the garden went (Stanford)
Responses: Byrd
Psalms: 30, 32, 63 (Parratt, Hurford, Bevan)
First Lesson: Zephaniah 3 vv14-20
Office Hymn: Mary weep not, weep no longer (Tantum ergo)
Canticles: The Great Service (Parry)
Second Lesson: Mark 15 v40 - 16 v7
Anthem: Dum transisset sabbatum (Taverner)
Final Hymn: Jesu, lover of my soul (Aberystwyth)
Organ Voluntary: Nun danket alle Gott, BWV 657 (Bach)

Director of music: Ralph Allwood
Organist: Oliver Lallemant.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00lrv5v)
With a selection of music and guests from the music world, including members of Holland Park Opera’s production of Janacek's Katya Kabanova, with performance from soprano Anne Sophie Duprels and tenor Tom Randle.

Plus Sean talks to organist David Titterington about his forthcoming Prom on Saturday. The programme will feature Elgar and Peter Dickinson.

The Aquarelle Guitar Quartet will also preform in the studio ahead of their performance at the Buxton Festival.

17.02
VERDI
Overture, Un giorno regno (Il finto Stanislao)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9510
Track 2
5’30

17.09
RAUTAVAARA
Evening Hymn
Choir of Clare College Cambridge
Timothy Brown (conductor)

segue

BYRD
O Lux beata Trinitas
Choir of Clare College Cambridge
Timothy Brown (conductor)
COLLEGIUM COLCD125
Tracks 3 and 5
7’04”

17.17
LIVE
PAULO BELINATI
A Furiosa
Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
3.16

17.27
LIVE
CATRIONA MCKAY (arr. M. BAKER)
The Swan
Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
4.47

17.37
LIVE
EDUARDO MARTIN
Hasta Alicia Baila
Aquarelle String Quartet
5.01

17.44
KODALY
Dances of Marosszek
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
HUNGARATON 31324
Track 3
11.29

17.57
CLARKE
Trumpet Voluntary
Martin Baker - Organ of Westminster Cathedral
BBC Recording
2’02

18.03
BEETHOVEN
Overture, Konig Stephan OP.117
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 445 603 2
Track 5
6’34”

1810
PACHELBEL
Canon
Members and friends of Taverner Players:
John Holloway, Alison Bury, Elizabeth Wallfisch (violins)
Mark Caudle (Bass viol)
Andrew Parrott (director and harpsichord)
EMI CDM7 69853 2
Track 10
3’36”

SEGUE

PACHELBEL
Canon
Gabriela Montero (piano)
EMI5 14838 2
Track 3
4’23”

18.21
WOLF
Italian Serenade
Hagen Quartet
DG 427 669 2
Track 9
6’21”

18.27
BACH
Prelude and Fugue in G BWV541
David Titterington, organ (Pembroke College Oxford)
Classical Recording Company CRC901 2
Track 1
7’03”

18.40
PETER DICKINSON
Blue Rose Variations (extract)
David Titterington (organ)
BBC Recording (Coventry Cathedral 16th June 1989)
1’17”

18.46
IVES
Variations on America
David Titterington (organ)
Coventry Cathedral 16th June 1989
8’05”

18.55
SCHUBERT
Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Gidon Kremer (violin)
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 437 535 2
Track 1
5’34”

19.02
MENDELSSOHN
Hear My Prayer
Rachel Bennett (soprano)
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Mark Bennett (organ)
Richard Marlowe (director)
CONIFER 75605 51308 2
CD.2, track 5
10’11”

19.15
JANACEK
Jste to ve katerina petrovna? (Kat’a Kabanova: Act 2 Duet for Katya and Boris)
Anne Sopie Duprels (Katya)
Tom Randle (Boris)
Elizabeth Rowe (piano)
5’33”

19.26
JANACEK
“Vida” (Kat’a Kabanova)
Anne Sopie Duprels (Katya)
Tom Randle (Boris)
Elizabeth Rowe (piano)
4’04”

19.37
JANACEK
“Alle smrt” (Kat’a Kabanova: Act 3)
Anne Sopie Duprels (Katya)
Tom Randle (Boris)
Elizabeth Rowe (piano)
5’15”

19.43
BACH
Capriccio on the Departure of a Beloved Brother in B flat major, BWV. 992
Tatiana Nikolayeva (piano)
MEZHDUNARODNAYA-KNIGA 418013
Track 5
11’37”

19.55
G. GABRIELLI
Sonata Octavi Toni
Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
Sony MHK62353
Track 4
4’21


WED 20:00 BBC Proms (b00lr33t)
Prom 08: 800th Anniversary of Cambridge University

Part 1

Tom Service presents a celebration of Cambridge University's 800th anniversary with a concert of music given by a convocation of the university's college choirs, featuring two soloists and a conductor who are among its graduates. As professor of music, Thomas Stanford taught Vaughan Williams, who wrote his Wasps Overture for a university staging of Aristophanes's comedy, and later set verses by a former University Orator, George Herbert, in his Five Mystical Songs. Ryan Wigglesworth went to Oxford but is now a Cambridge lecturer and fellow of Corpus Christi College.

Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Choirs of King's, St John's, Clare, Gonville and Caius and Trinity Colleges
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Overture (The Wasps)
Ryan Wigglesworth: The Genesis of Secrecy (BBC commission; world premiere)
Vaughan Williams: Five Mystical Songs.


WED 20:45 Twenty Minutes (b00lv91r)
Proms Plus: Cambridge University at 800

From the international renown of King's College Choir to the many graduates of the university's choral, music and organ scholar system, Cambridge continues to produce some of the best musicians, composers and conductors in the world. Louise Fryer hosts a discussion with past and present Directors of Music at King's College - David Willcocks and Stephen Cleobury - alongside the university's professor of music - Nicholas Cook, and composer Ryan Wigglesworth.


WED 21:05 BBC Proms (b00lr33w)
Prom 08: 800th Anniversary of Cambridge University

Part 2

Presented by Tom Service.

The celebration of Cambridge University's 800th anniversary continues, with music by Jonathan Harvey and Judith Weir, who studied at Cambridge, and Camille Saint-Saens, who was awarded an honorary doctorate by the university in 1893.

Thomas Trotter (organ)
Choirs of King's and St John's colleges (Harvey and Weir)
Choirs of Clare, Gonville and Caius, and Trinity colleges (Stanford only)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor, Stanford and Saint-Saens)
Stephen Cleobury (conductor, Weir only)
Andrew Nethsingha (conductor, Harvey only)

Stanford: Magnificat and Nunc dimittis in A
Jonathan Harvey: Come, Holy Ghost
Judith Weir: Ascending into Heaven
Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ).


WED 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00lr33y)
Mahan Esfahani

The series of chamber performances from the 2008-2010 intake of Radio 3 New Generation Artists, features Iranian harpsichordist Mahan Esfahani.

Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor, Kk 417
Sweelinck: Mein Junges Leben hat ein End
Philips: Amarilli di Julio Romano
Bernardo Storace: Ciaccona
Scarlatti: Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Sweelinck: Fantasia Chromatica.


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00bctsd)
Robert Graves and the Poetic Myth

Episode 2

Writer and broadcaster Graeme Fife explores the work of the poet and novelist Robert Graves. Graeme explores Graves's use of ancient myth in understanding and reflecting the wider world.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00lr340)
Fiona Talkington features some free interpretations of Guillaume de Machaut by French ensemble Hypnos, Henryk Gorecki's Valentine Piece for Solo Flute and Little Bell, and a complete broadcast of Pink Floyd's classic Atom Heart Mother.

Track List:

23:15
Malick Pathé Sow: Jeera Bona
Album: Maayo Men
Muziek Publique 001

23:19
Ljiljana Buttler: Ne Kuni Me, Ne Rusi Me Majko (don’t curse me, don’t revile me mother)
Album: Frozen Roses
Snail Records SR 66011

23:25
Gorecki: Valentine Piece For Solo Flute and Little Bell (Opus 70)
Performed By Anna Wolstenhlme (flute) & Owen Gunnell (handbells)
Album: Life Journey, Chamber Domaine
Landor Records LAN287

(Segue)

23:30
Gorecki: Adagio Cantabile - From Requiem For A Polka For Piano and 13 Instruments
Performed By Chamber Domaine; Conducted by Thomas Kemp
Album: Life Journey, Chamber Domaine
Landor Records LAN287

23:36
Olav Luksengård Mjelva (violin): Kjøbenhaveren Pols
With Jo Asgeir (accordion)
Album: Fele/Hardingfele Røros/Hallingdal
Etnisk Musikklubb EM40

23:39
Chris Wood: The Shouter
Album: Albion
Navigator Records NAVIGATOR 29

23:43
Hariprasad Chaurasia (flute); Shib Sankar Ray (tabla); Debopriya Chatterjee; Gauri Bapat (tamburas): Pahadi Dhun in Dipchandi and Keherva Tal
Album: Acoustic World - India
Coro COR 16070

23:55
Taj Mahal Trio with Angelique Kidjo & Toumani Diabate: Zanzibar
Album: Maestro
Heads Up HUCD3164

00:01
Guillaume de Machaut: Dame Je Weil Endurer
Performed By Pierre Hamon (flute); John Wright (jews harp)
Album: Hypnos
Zig Zag Territories ZZT 090101

00:03
Guillaume de Machaut: Douce Dame Jolie
Performed By Pierre Hamon, Carlo Rizzi, John Wright & Vivabiancaluna Biffi
Album: Hypnos
Zig Zag Territories ZZT 090101

(Segue)

00:05
Thanos Chrysakis: Instant 1
Album: Instant-Cascade-Distant
Aural Terrains

00:14
Matilde Politi: Amuninni (come on and experience the magic of this world)
Album: Folk Songs From Sicily
Arc EUCD 2226

00:19
Guillaume de Machaut: Ghaetta
Performed By Pierre Hamon, Carlo Rizzi, Michael Grebil, John Wright & Vivabiancaluna Biffi (Hypnos)
Album: Hypnos
Zig Zag Territories ZZT 090101

00:23
Pierre Hamon, Carlo Rizzi, Michael Grebil, John Wright & Vivabiancaluna Biffi: Al Leanezig Izabel
Album: Hypnos
Zig Zag Territories ZZT 090101

00:30
Pink Floyd: Atom Heart Mother
Album: Atom Heart Mother
EMI CDP746381 2

00:55
Mark Atkins: Spontaneous Combustion
Album: Didgeridoo Dreamtime
Arc EUCD 1527



THURSDAY 23 JULY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00lrqf5)
Including:

1.00am
Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907): Sonata No 2 for violin and piano in G, Op 13
1.22am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata No 3 for violin and piano in D minor, Op 108
1.44am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Sonata for violin and piano in A, M8
Marianne Thorsen (violin)
Havard Gimse (piano)

2.11am
Gilson, Paul (1865-1942): La Mer
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Flemish Radio Choir
Brassband Buizingen
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

2.47am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Les Franc-juges - overture
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
John Nelson (conductor)

3.01am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G, BWV1048
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (conductor)

3.14am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Notturno in E flat, D897
Vadim Repin (violin)
Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

3.23am
Spohr, Louis (1784-1859): String Sextet in C, Op 140
Wiener Streichsextet

3.48am
Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Preludium and Allegro a la Pugnani
Patrik Ringborg (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

3.55am
Francaix, Jean (1912-1997): Wind Quintet No 1
Galliard Ensemble

4.16am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Valses nobles et sentimentales
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

4.34am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in D minor
Peter Hannan (recorder)
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)
Christel Thielmann (viola da gamba)

4.44am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in D, K576
Jonathan Biss (piano)

5.01am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Cantata No 170 (Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust)
Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo)
Les Musiciens du Louvre
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

5.22am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Terje Tonnesen (conductor)

5.35am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in G, Op 77 No1
Australian String Quartet

6.01am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): L'Isle joyeuse
Jurate Karosaite (piano)

6.09am
Finzi, Gerald (1901-1956): White-flowering days
BBC Singers
Stephen Layton (conductor)

6.12am
Pearsall, Robert Lucas (1795-1856): Lay a garland on her hearse
BBC Singers
Bob Chilcott (conductor)

6.15am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Symphony No 3 in A minor
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Vytautas Lukocius (conductor)

6.54am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Maria Theres... Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Adrianna Pieczonka (soprano)
Tracey Dahl (soprano)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo)
Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00lrvv8)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

BIBER
Missa Bruxellensis (Kyrie)
La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Le Concert des Nations,
Jordi Savall (conductor)
ALIA VOX AV 9808 tr 1

07.08

ELGAR
Five Improvisations No.1 in G
David Owen Norris (piano)
ELGAR EDITIONS EECD002 tr 1

07.14

Morton GOULD
American Salute
Cincinnnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel (conductor)
VOX CDX 5182 CD2 tr 7

07.19
MOZART
Symphony No.23 in D Major K 81
English Concert, Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV 471 6662 CD 2 trs 21-23

07.31
SCARLATTI
Sonata in D Major K484
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
MIRARE MIR9918 tr 11

07.34
GOUNOD
Ou Voulez-vous aller?
Felicity Lott (soprano) Graham Johnson (piano)
HYPERION CDA 6680122 CD1 tr 1

07.38

MENDELSSOHN
Trumpet Overture Op.101
London Symphony Orchestra,
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 423 1042 tr 5

07.48

ROUSSEL
Divertissement for Wind Quintet
Czech Nonet
PRAGA PR 250 089 tr 10

07.54

BACH
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (arr. Myra Hess)
Leon Fleisher (piano)
VANGUARD CLASSICS ATM CD 1551 tr 1

08.03

ELGAR
Symphony No.2 in E Flat Op.63
3rd movt rondo presto 08'29
Hallé, Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CD HLL 7507 tr 5

08.13

MACMILLAN
A Child's Prayer
Choir of Westminster Cathedral, Martin Baker (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67219 tr12

08.18

SCHUBERT
Five German Dances D89 No.5
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 469 8372 CD3 tr 6

08.23

BIZET
Carmen - Overture
Orchestre National de l'Opera de Monte-Carlo, Louis Fremaux (conductor)
DG 477 3642 CD1 tr 9

08.31

HANDEL
Jephtha - His mighty arm
Mark Padmore (tenor) The English Concert, Andrew Manze (director)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907422 tr 16

08.38

FINZI
Eclogue
Piers Lane (piano), English Chamber Orchestra,
Nicholas Daniel (conductor)
DECCA 473 719 2 tr 5

08.51

VIVALDI
Violin Concerto in A Major RV352
Duilio M. Galfetti (violin), I Barocchisti, Diego Fasolis (director)
NAÏVE OP 30474 trs 1-3

08.58

Nino ROTA
Symphony No.2 (Allegro molto vivace)
Filarmonica '900 del Teatro Regio di Torino, Marzio Conti (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10546 tr 6

09.07

MOZART
Coronation Mass K317 - Credo
Margaret Marshall (soprano)
Ann Murrray (contralto)
Rogers Covey-Crump (tenor)
David Wilson-Johnson (bass)
King's College Choir, Cambridge
English Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
ARGO 411 904 2 tr 3

09.15

VIRGIL THOMSON
Suite from the Plow that Broke the Plains
Symphony of the Air
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
VANGUARD CLASSICS SVC1 trs 5 -10

09.30

BARTOK
Two Romanian Dances Op.8a
Nicolas Bringuier (piano)
AUDITE 92.568 trs 1-2

09.38

BACH
Keyboard Concerto in G Minor BWV 1058
Bertrand Cuiller (harpsichord) Stradivaria
MIRARE MIR 085 trs 4 -6

09.54

WALTON
Two Pieces from Henry V
English Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
DG 442 8333 trs 14-15.


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lr4dk)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No 1
Paul Goodwin (oboe)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
Archiv 431 821-2

10.19am
Franck: Sonata in A
Kaja Danczowska (violin)
Krystian Zimerman (piano)
DG 431 469-2

10.49am
Gossec: Marche Funebre
Orchestra de la Garde Republicaine
Roger Boutry (conductor)
EMI CDC 7494732

10.53am
Gossec: Hymne a la Statue de la Liberte
Toulouse Capitole Choir and Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor
EMI CDC 7494702

10.55am
Gossec: Marche Victorieuse
Orchestra de la Garde Republicaine
Roger Boutry (conductor)
EMI CDC 7494732

10.58am
Rott: Symphony in E
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
CPO 999 854-2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g181)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)

Patrons and Slaves

Donald Macleod traces Ravel's sometimes troubled relationships with those who commissioned him.

Aoua! [Chansons Madecasses]
Sarah Walker (soprano)/ The Nash Ensemble
VIRGIN CLASSICS vc545016 2
CD1 T9

Daphnis et Chloé [Interlude and Part 2]
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/ Simon Rattle (cond)
EMI cdc754303 2
CD1 T8

La Valse
Berliner Phiharmoniker/ Pierre Boulez (cond)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 447057 2
CD1 T14

Piano concerto for the Left Hand
Pascal Rogé (piano)/ Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal/ Charles Dutoit (cond)
DECCA 410230 2
CD1 T5


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lr4dm)
City of London Festival 2009

Meta4

Louise Fryer presents the young Finnish quartet Meta4, currently part of the BBC New Generation Artists scheme, in an all-Finnish programme recorded at the City of London Festival.

Jaakko Kuuisto: Play III

Kaija Saariaho: Terra Memoria

Sibelius: String Quartet in D minor, Op 56 (Voces Intimae).


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lrv16)
Louise Fryer presents two very different musical meditations on the Passion of Christ, by Haydn and James MacMillan, recorded at the BBC Proms 2009.

Haydn: The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross
James MacMillan: Seven Last Words from the Cross

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Renata Pokupic (mezzo)
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Darren Jeffery (bass-baritone)
BBC Singers
Manchester Camerata
Douglas Boyd (conductor)

4.00pm
Highlights from LSO St Lukes

Elgar: Quintet in A minor for piano and strings, Op 84
Aronowitz Ensemble.


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00lrv18)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Wihan String Quartet perform live in the studio and young conductors Jun Markl and Andris Nelsons talk about their respective Proms performances with the Orchestre National de Lyon and the CBSO.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17:02
BEETHOVEN
String Quartet in F major Op. 135 (second movement)
Wihan Quartet
Nimbus NI6100
CD 3, Track 7
3’22

17:06
DEBUSSY (orch. Caplet)
Claire de Lune from Suite bergamasque
Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Markl (conductor)
Naxos 8.570993
Track 2
4’28

17.11
MARCO UCCELLINI
Aria sopra ‘la Bergamasca’
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini (director)
Warner 0927 481742
Track 1
3’32

17.16
LIVE MUSIC
HAYDN
String Quartet Op. 64/5 ‘The Lark’ (1st movement)
Wihan Quartet
5’50

17.27
LIVE MUSIC
BEETHOVEN
String quartet Op. 95 (1st movement)
Wihan Quartet
4’07

17.37
LIVE MUSIC
DVORAK
String Quartet Op. 96 ‘American’ (Final movement)
Wihan Quartet
5’37

17.44
TCHAIKOVSKY
Danse Russe from Swan Lake Op. 20
Baiba Skride (violin)
CBSO
Andris Nelsons (conductor)
Sony 88697214232
Track 8
4’39

17.49
TRADITIONAL
MacDougall’s Gathering
Bonnie Rideout (viola)
Simon O’Dwyer (bronze age horns)
Tulloch Music TM 504
Track 1
7’35

17.57
SCARLATTI
Sonata K193 in E flat
Fou Ts’ong (piano)
Collins Classics 30162
Track 28
2’07

18.00 NEWS

18.03
PARRY
I was glad
Westminster Abbey Choir
Martin Baker (organ)
Martin Neary (conductor)
Cantois CSACD3050
CD 1 Track 2
7’37

18.11
DEBUSSY
Fetes from Nocturnes
Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Markl (conductor)
Naxos 8.570993
Track 4
6’33

18.23
HOSOKAWA
Waves from the Ocean from Circulating Ocean
Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Markl (conductor)
Naxos 8.570775
Track 9
4’16

18.32
RAVEL
Sheherazade, ouverture de feerie
Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Markl (conductor)
Naxos 8.570992
Track 16
15’27

18.50
RACHMANINOV
Piano Prelude Op. 32 No. 5 in G major
Leon McCawley (piano)
BBC Recording (from In Tune, Monday 20th July)
3’00

18.53
MOZART
Oboe Quartet in F K370 (finale movement)
Brindisi Quartet
Jonathan Kelly (oboe)
EMI 7243 5 69702 2 9
Tracks 4-6
4’17

18.59
TCHAIKOVSKY (arr. Glazunov)
Souvenir d’un lieu cher Op. 42
Baiba Skride (violin)
CBSO
Andris Nelsons (conductor)
Sony 88697214232
Track 5
3’36

19.09
JOHN CASKEN
From Winter’s Tree from Cello Concerto
Northern Sinfonia
John Casken (conductor)
NMC D086
Track 6
3’27

19.17
TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony No. 5 Op. 64 (final movement)
CBSO
Andris Nelsons (conductor)
Orfeo C780091A
Track 4
12’10


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b00lr4dp)
Prom 09: Moeran, Finzi, Elgar

Part 1

Live from the Royal Albert Hall, Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic in some lesser-known works of the English repertoire.

EJ Moeran's Symphony, introduced to the Proms in 1938 by Henry Wood, was written partly in Norfolk and partly in County Kerry and seems to evoke the landscapes, seashores and folk idioms of both locations.

Finzi's neo-Classical Grand Fantasia caps an unaccompanied and clearly Bach-inspired piano solo with a jaunty Toccata.

Leon McCawley (piano)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Moeran: Symphony in G minor
Finzi: Grand Fantasia and Toccata.


THU 20:35 Twenty Minutes (b00lr4dr)
Shelley's Invocation

Paul Farley explores Shelley's poem Invocation, the inspiration behind Elgar's Second Symphony, which begins with the line: 'Rarely, rarely comest thou, spirit of delight'. He is joined by Shelley biographer Ann Wroe and Simon Bainbridge of Lancaster University.


THU 20:55 BBC Proms (b00lr4dt)
Prom 09: Moeran, Finzi, Elgar

Part 2

Live from the Royal Albert Hall, Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic in some lesser-known works of the the English repertoire.

The second half of the programme marks the 75th anniversary of Elgar's death with his Symphony No 2, a nobly expansive exploration of past sorrows recalled and exorcised.

BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Elgar: Symphony No 2 in E flat.


THU 22:15 Sunday Feature (b00hxnwb)
The Black Cube

Broadcaster and film-maker Navid Akhtar talks about the Ka'aba - or the Black Cube - at the heart of the Masjid al Haram Mosque in Mecca, Saudi Arabia. It is the holiest shrine of Islam, encircled by millions of pilgrims every year, and is traditionally said to have been built by Abraham on the foundations of the first house of Adam.

Navid considers the ways the Black Cube has intersected with Western culture, from the work of constructivist painters like Malevich, to our desire for simplified geometric buildings. He discovers connections between the rituals of the pilgrimage to Mecca and Western thought, and how the cube is inspiring a new generation of Muslim artists.


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00bcv00)
Robert Graves and the Poetic Myth

Episode 3

Writer and broadcaster Graeme Fife explores the work of the poet and novelist Robert Graves.

Graeme recalls his visits to Graves's home in Mallorca and considers the role in his life of the poet Laura Riding, with whom he had a romantic and professional association as well as four other muses who followed.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00lr4p4)
Late Junction Sessions

David Rothenberg and Lu Edmonds

Fiona Talkington's late-night mix includes, at midnight, this month's Late Junction collaboration session. American clarinettist David Rothenberg duets with tropical birds in London Zoo's aviary. Also featured are studio improvisations on the Turkish cumbus by Lu Edmonds.



FRIDAY 24 JULY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00lrr1v)
Including:

1.00am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Christe qui lux es et dies; Echo Fantasia in D minor
1.10am
Bull, John (c.1562-1628): Salvator mundi
1.14am
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621): Toccata in D minor
1.17am
Scheidemann, Heinrich (c.1596-1663): Ballet in D minor (1671)
1.19am
Reinken, Johan Adamszoon (c.1643-1722): Hollandische Nachtigahl: Toccata in G minor; Fuga in G minor
1.35am
Schildt, Melchior (1593-1667): Ach Gott, vom Himmel sieh' darein
Pieter Dirksen (organ)

1.42am
Kempis, Nicolaes a (c.1600-1676): Symphonia No 1 a 5, Op 2
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

1.48am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): The Day of Judgment
Ann Monoyios (soprano)
David Cordier (countertenor)
Wilfried Jochens (tenor)
Stephan Schreckenberger (bass)
Rheinische Kantorei
Das Kleine Konzert
Hermann Max (director)

3.01am
Casella, Alfredo (1883-1947): Barcarola e scherzo
Min Park (flute)
Huw Watkins (piano)

3.10am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Die schone Mullerin
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

4.10am
Albicastro, Henricus (1661-1730): Trio Sonata, Op 8 No 9
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (director)

4.23am
Milano, Francesco Canova da (1497-1543): Fantasia
Elena Cicinskaite (lute)

4.24am
Milano, Francesco Canova da (1497-1543): Fantasia
Jurgen De Bruyn (guitar)

4.26am
Hartmann, Johan Peter Emilius (1805-1900): 6 Fantasiestucke, Op 54
Nina Gade (piano)

4.42am
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Benedicto mensae
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

4.52am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Andante molto (Roma)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

5.01am
Massenet, Jules (1842-1912): Meditation (Thais)
Marie Berard (violin)
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Richard Bradshaw (conductor)

5.07am
Caldara, Antonio (1670-1736): Vi sento, o Dio; Di quel sangue (La Passione di Gesu Christo)
Ann Monoyios (soprano)
Michael Chance (countertenor)
Hugo Distler Chor
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider (conductor)

5.20am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe (1683-1764): L'entretien des Muses
Bob van Asperen (harpsichord)

5.26am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): The Duke of Gloucester's Trumpet Suite
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

5.38am
Wagner, Richard (1813-1883): Wesendonck Lieder
Linda Maguire (soprano)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.00am
Gershwin, George (1898-1937), transcr. Percy Grainger: The Man I Love; Love Walked In
Dennis Hennig (piano)

6.08am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 96 in D (Miracle)
Hungarian National Symphony Orchestra
Carlo Zecchi (conductor)

6.31am
Field, John (1782-1837): Rondo in A flat for piano and strings
Eckart Selheim (fortepiano)
Collegium Aureum
Franzjosef Maier (director)

6.40am
Anon., c.1500: Kyrie Eleison (in 4 parts); Colomba senza fielle
Clare Wilkinson (mezzo)
Musica Antiqua of London
Philip Thorby (viole/director)

6.49am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in D, K381
Vilma Rindzeviciute, Irina Venckus (pianos).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00lrvvd)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03am
Grainger: The Gum-suckers' March from 'In a Nutshell' suite
English Sinfonia
Neville Dilkes (conductor)
EMI CDM 7 63520 2, Tr.20

7.07am
Tallis: In ieiunio et fletu for 5 voices
Winchester Cathedral Choir
David Hill (Master of the Music)
Hyperion CDA20400, Tr.2

7.13am
Elgar: In Moonlight (Canto populare)
James Boyd (viola)
Piers Lane (piano)
EMI 5 75980 2, Tr.4

7.18am
Vivaldi: Concerto for violin, RV 329, in G
Shlomo Mintz (violin/conductor)
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus NI 2525, CD3 Tr.10-12

7.26am
Auric, arr. Adriano: Les Parents terribles (Image musicale, 1948); acques Tchamkerten (ondes martenot)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Adriano (conductor)
Marco Polo 8.225066, Tr.8

7.32am
Arriaga: Ouverture, Opus 1 'Nonetto'
Manfredo Kraemer (violin)
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (director)
Astrée E 8532, Tr.6

7.40am
Rachmaninov: Prelude for piano (Op 23, No 4) in D 'Andante cantabile'
Rustem Hayroudinoff (piano)
Chandos CHAN 10107, Tr.5

7.45am
Stenhammar: Scherzo from Serenade in F
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stig Westerberg (conductor)
EMI Classics 2 68161 2, CD5 Tr.6

7/54am
Tarrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Julian Bream (guitar)
RCA Red Seal 82876-67889-2, CD4 Tr.6

8.02am
Bjork: Antarctic Return (excerpt)
Mayumi Miyata (shō)
One Little Indian TPLP459CD, Tr.11

8.03am
Debussy: Jeux de Vagues from La Mer
Berliner Philharmoniker
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 5 58045 2, Tr.3

8.12am
Haydn: Trio for flute, violin and violoncello No 5 in C (originally Baryton Trio H.11.103)
Barthold Kuijken (transverse flute)
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin)
Wieland Kuijken (violoncello)
Accent ACC 68641 D, Tr.13-15

8.21am
Korngold: The Brave Little Tailor from Märchenbilder (Fairytale Pictures), Op 3
Bruckner Orchester Linz
Caspar Richter (conductor)
ASV CD DCA 1108, Tr.7

8.26am
CASTALDI: Lo sdegno
Janet Youngdahl (soprano)
Il Furioso
Toccata Classics TOCC 0081, Tr.11

8.31am
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
Warner Classics 2564 61730-2, CD4 Tr.7

8.37am
Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (D965)
Helen Donath (soprano)
Dieter Klöcker (clarinet)
Klaus Donath (piano)
Arts Archives 43054-2, Tr.1

8.49am
Taylor/Dallas: I Wish I Knew (How It Would Feel to Be Free)
The Billy Taylor Trio:
Billy Taylor (piano)
Ben Tucker (bass)
Grady Tate (drums)
Virgin VTDCD 615, CD1 Tr.20

8.54am
Paganini: Variations on the G string on a theme from Rossini's Mosé
David Oistrakh (violin)
Vladimir Yampolsky (piano)
Deutsche Grammofon 477 7479, CD3 Tr.8

9.03am
Bach: Allegro ma non tanto from Concerto for Oboe d'amore (BWV 1055)
Anthony Robson (oboe d'amore/director)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Virgin Veritas 5 45095 2, Tr.12

9.08am
PUCCINI: Cavaradossi's Aria: Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Giuseppe di Stefano (tenor)
Orchestra dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia, Roma
Franco Patanè (conductor)
Decca 440 403-2, Tr.3

9.12am
Ziehrer: Overture to Liebeswalzer
Das Rundfunkorchester des Südwestfunks
Herbert Mogg (conductor)
Ziehrer Edition431 397-2, Tr.1

9.17am
Ravel: Menuet antique
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901811.12, CD2 Tr.7

9.26am
R Strauss: Don Juan, Op 20
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart (conductor)
Virgin Classics 5 61266 2, Tr.14

9.44am
Jose Valasquez: Pedacito de papel (a little piece of paper)
Eliades Ochoa (vocals/guitar)
Virgin CDVIR85, Tr.14

9.48am
Saint-Saens: Tarantelle, Op 6
William Bennett (flute)
James Campbell (clarinet)
Clifford Benson (piano)
Cala CACD 1017, CD2 Tr.15

9.56am
Handel: Overture from Deidamia
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl Richter (conductor)
Deutsche Grammofon 457 903-2, Tr.2.


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lrczl)
With Sarah Walker.

10.00am
Cherubini: Overture (Medee)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster (conductor)
Claves CD 50-9513

10.07am
Bach: Violin Concerto in E, BWV1042
Akiko Suwanai (violin)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Alexander Janiczek (conductor)
Philips 475 6934

10.24am
Alkan: Cello Sonata in E, Op 47
Alban Gerhardt (cello)
Steven Osborne (piano)
Hyperion CDA67624

10.58am
Haydn: Symphony No 59
Esterhazy Orchestra
David Blum (conductor)
LP: Vanguard VSL 11063

11.21am
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Dominic Martelli (boy soprano)
Rachel Masters (harp)
Gary Kettel (percussion)
Thomas Trotter (organ)
Corydon Singers
Matthew Best (conductor)
Hyperion CDA66219

11.40am
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel (conductor)
Masterworks CD 37252.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b007g18f)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)

Composers

Donald Macleod looks at Ravel in the context of his contemporaries, from those who influenced him to those who looked to him for inspiration.

Sérénade grotesque
Paul Crossley (piano)
CRD crd 3384
CD1 T11

A la manière de Borodine, Chabrier
Roger Muraro (piano)
ACCORD 476 0941
CD2 T11

Berceuse for Gabriel Fauré
Regis Pasquier (vln)/ Brigitte Engerer (piano)
HMC 901364
CD1 T8

Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Dawn Upshaw (soprano)/ Carmit Zori, Robert Rinehart (violins)/ Sarah Clarke (viola)/ Eric Bartlett (cello)/ Fenwick Smith, Laura Gilbert (flutes)/ Thomas Hill, Mitchell Weiss (clarinets)/ Randall Hodgkinson (piano)
ELEKTRA/NONESUCH 55979262 2
CD1 T2

Sonata for violin and piano
Jean-Jacques Kantorow (vln)/ Jacques Rouvier (piano)
ERATO ECD 71569
CD1 T3

Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Jose van Dam (baritone)/ BBC Symphony Orchestra/ Pierre Boulez (cond)
SONY CLASSICAL Sl64 107
CD1 T7


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lrczn)
City of London Festival 2009

Tom Arthurs, Richard Fairhurst

City of London Festival 2009

Louise Fryer presents BBC New Generation Artist Tom Arthurs (trumpet) and Richard Fairhurst (piano) in the world premiere of a special BBC Radio 3 commission. Postcards from Pushkin is a series of pieces composed by Tom Arthurs, centred on small but inspirational quotations from the poetry of Aleksandr Pushkin.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lrvk1)
Proms 2009: Prom 8 (Repeat)

BBC Proms 2009

Louise Fryer presents another chance to hear a Proms celebrating the 800th anniversary of the University of Cambridge. The concert features a convocation of college choirs, the BBC Symphony Orchestra, and alumni including conductor Andrew Davis and soloists Simon Keenlyside and Thomas Trotter.

As professor of music, Stanford taught Vaughan Williams, who wrote his Wasps overture for a university staging of Aristophanes's comedy. Vaughan Williams later set verses by former university orator George Herbert in his Five Mystical Songs. Judith Weir and Jonathan Harvey, who this year celebrates his seventieth birthday, also studied at Cambridge. Ryan Wigglesworth, a Cambridge lecturer and fellow of Corpus Christi College, has crafted a new work especially for this concert. The performance ends with a glorious symphonic work for full orchestra and organ by Camille Saint-Saens, who was honoured with a doctorate by the university in 1893.

Arr David Willcocks: National Anthem
Vaughan Williams: OVerture (The Wasps)
Ryan Wigglesworth: The Genesis of Secrecy (BBC commission; world premiere)
Vaughan Williams: Five Mystical Songs
Stanford: Magnificat and Nunc dimittis in A
Jonathan Harvey: Come, Holy Ghost
Judith Weir: Ascending into Heaven
Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ)

Thomas Trotter (organ)
Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Choirs of Clare, Gonville and Caius, King's and St John's Colleges, Cambridge
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)
Andrew Nesthinga (conductor)
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

4.15pm
Highlights from LSO St Luke's

Bridge: Piano Sonata
Ashley Wass (piano).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00lrvk3)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.
Singers Rebeccas Evans (soprano) and Toby Spence (tenor) are in the studio ahead of their performances in this years Proms.

Also previewing the Proms are New Zealand conductor Tecwyn Evans and previous Young Musician of the Year winner Jennifer Pike (violin) who peform together in Prom 13.

Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

17:02
SCHUTZ
Psalm 100
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter (director)
Collegium COLCD 134
TR 18
4’16

17:09
HOLST
St Paul's Suite (Finale: Dargason)
Richard Hickox (conductor)
City of London Orchestra
CHAN 9270
TR 16
3’23

17:13
HAYDN
Piano Concerto in D, H18.11 (1st movement: Vivace)
Fou Ts’ong (piano/director)
Polish Chamber Orchestra
Meridian CDE 84494
TR 4
7’21

17:29
DEBUSSY
La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes, Book II)
Fou Ts’ong (piano)
Meridian CDE 84483
CD 2
TR 13
4’50

17:39
CHOPIN
Barcarolle in F sharp, Op 60
Fou Ts’ong (piano)
Sony SBK 53 515
TR 2
9’32

17:51
HANDEL
Concerto Grosso in G, Op 3 No 3
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze (Director)
Harmonia Mundi
CD 3
TR 9-11
8’02

18:03
PROKOFIEV
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34b
Chamber orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 429 396 2
TR 12
7’50

18:11
LISZT
Petrarch Sonnet
Rebecca Evans (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Signum SIGCD155
TR 8
6’40

18:24
DELIUS
Song of the High Hills (extract)
Rebecca Evans (soprano)
Peter Hoare (tenor)
Orchestra & Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Conductor Charles Mackerras
VCS IT 240709 DELIUS BOUNCE
5’06

18:34
BRITTEN
Nocturne (Serenade for tenor, horn & Strings, Op 31)
Toby Spence (tenor)
Martin Owen (horn)
Scottish Ensemble
Linn CKD 226
TR 24
3’52

18:39
BACH
Italian Concerto in F, BWV971
Olivier Baumont (harpsichord)
WCJ 2564 68966-5
TR 19-21
12’20

18:52
GRIEG
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt:Suite No 1)
BBC Philharmonic
Conductor Tecwyn Evans
BBC Recording
2’38

19:02
LIVE MUSIC
HOLST
Song of the Night
Jennifer Pike (violin)
Jeremy Pike (piano)
9’08

19:15
LIVE MUSIC
GERSHWIN
It ain’t necessarily so
Jennifer Pike (violin)
Jeremy Pike (piano)
2’30

19:19
CHABRIER
Espana
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa (Conductor)
DG 423 698 2
TR 1
6’07

19:24
CHOPIN
Variations ‘Souvenir de Paganini’
Fou Ts’ong (piano)
SONY
SBK 53515
TR 14
4’00


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00lrczq)
Prom 10: Takemitsu, Debussy, Ravel, Sarasate, Hosokawa

Part 1

Jun Markl conducts the Orchestre de Lyon in a three-part concert tracing musical cross-fertilisations between East and West, and between France and Spain. Takemitsu's Ceremonial showcases the Japanese sho (mouth organ).

Mayumi Miyata (sho)
Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Markl (conductor)

Takemitsu: Ceremonial - An Autumn Ode
Debussy, orch Caplet: Pagodes (Estampes)
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole.


FRI 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b00lrd1x)
The Roma Today

Novelist Louise Doughty has long known that her father's family were English Romanies. She looks at the poor image and status of Romanies across Europe today, revealing a depressing story of age-old prejudice which is currently being exacerbated by anxieties about immigration and the economic downturn.

On a more positive note, she celebrates the way that Romany cultural influences, as interpreted by composers such as Ravel and Sarasate, can help to improve life for the Roma and Sinti people who are one of Europe's fastest-growing ethnic minorities.


FRI 20:30 BBC Proms (b00lrczs)
Prom 10: Takemitsu, Debussy, Ravel, Sarasate, Hosokawa

Part 2

Jun Markl conducts the Orchestre de Lyon in a three-part concert tracing musical cross-fertilisations between East and West, and between France and Spain. A key influence on Takemitsu's Green was Debussy, who himself used oriental scales and sonorities on Pagodes and La mer.

Akiko Suwanai (violin)
Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Markl (conductor)

Takemitsu: Green
Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Ravel: Tzigane.


FRI 21:10 Twenty Minutes (b00lrt0r)
Sho and Tell

Robin Thompson, the only British musican to have mastered the sho, explores this remarkable instrument, which is fascinating technically as well as visually. In each of its bamboo pipes is a free reed, similar to those in a harmonica.

The sho sounds as the player inhales as well as exhales, allowing very long runs, and as several notes can be played simultaneously it functions as both a chordal and melodic instrument.


FRI 21:30 BBC Proms (b00lrczv)
Prom 10: Takemitsu, Debussy, Ravel, Sarasate, Hosokawa

Part 3

Jun Markl conducts the Orchestre de Lyon in a three-part concert tracing musical cross-fertilisations between East and West, and between France and Spain. The sho reapears in Hosakawa's recent piece Cloud and Light, which was inspired by an image of the Buddha.

Mayumi Miyata (sho)
Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Markl (conductor)

Hosakawa: Cloud and Light
Debussy: La mer.


FRI 22:30 New Generation Artists (b00lrhxk)
Tom Arthurs

Series of chamber performances from the 2008-2010 intake of BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

British trumpet player Tom Arthurs performs improvisations with group members, as well as a piece of his own devising.

Tom Arthurs (flugelhorn and trumpet)
Petr Cancura (tenor saxophone)
Julie Sassoon (piano)
Rudi Fischerlehner (drums)

Improvisation
Arthurs: Disjointed Realities.


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00bcv5w)
Robert Graves and the Poetic Myth

Episode 4

Writer and broadcaster Graeme Fife explores the work of the poet and novelist Robert Graves.

Graeme considers the part sexual love, sexless poetic love and marital love all played in Graves's later work.


FRI 23:15 WOMAD (b00lrhxm)
WOMAD Live 2009

Eliades Ochoa/Mariam Hassan/Channi Singh

From Charlton Park in Wiltshire, Andrew McGregor, Charlie Gillett, Lopa Kothari and Lucy Duran begin present performances from WOMAD, the globe's leading festival of world music.

This programme features performances from the Buena Vista Social Club's Eliades Ochoa and Saharawi singing star Mariam Hassan from the Open Air Stage, the Portico Quartet from the Siam Tent, as well as the Dennis Bovell Dub Band and Bhangra pioneer Channi Singh on Radio 3's own stage in the shady Arboretum. Plus interviews and truck sessions.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00lrvh0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00lrvc2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00lrv5s)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00lrv16)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00lrvk1)

BBC Proms 19:00 SAT (b00lqp1n)

BBC Proms 22:15 SAT (b00lqp1q)

BBC Proms 18:00 SUN (b00lqqns)

BBC Proms 19:10 SUN (b00lt5y6)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (b00lqqnv)

BBC Proms 20:55 SUN (b00lqqnx)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b00lqycs)

BBC Proms 19:00 MON (b00lqycv)

BBC Proms 21:30 MON (b00lqycz)

BBC Proms 18:30 TUE (b00lqzm8)

BBC Proms 20:20 TUE (b00lqzmb)

BBC Proms 20:00 WED (b00lr33t)

BBC Proms 21:05 WED (b00lr33w)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b00lr4dp)

BBC Proms 20:55 THU (b00lr4dt)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b00lrczq)

BBC Proms 20:30 FRI (b00lrczs)

BBC Proms 21:30 FRI (b00lrczv)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00lrtm6)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00lrvnq)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00lrvss)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00lrvt1)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00lrvv4)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00lrvv8)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00lrvvd)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00lqf6p)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00lk91l)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00lr0xp)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00lqr70)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00lqymb)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00lr0xk)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00lr4dk)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00lrczl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b007g172)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b007g17f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b007g17r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b007g181)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b007g18f)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00lrlq5)

Hear and Now 23:30 SAT (b00lqp1s)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00lrvh2)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00lrvc4)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00lrv5v)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00lrv18)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00lrvk3)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00lqp1g)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00lqqnz)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00lqp1j)

Jazz on 3 23:30 MON (b00lqyd1)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00lqzw8)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00lr340)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00lr4p4)

Music Feature 12:15 SAT (b00c6sgt)

New Generation Artists 18:00 SAT (b00lqp1l)

New Generation Artists 22:30 WED (b00lr33y)

New Generation Artists 22:30 FRI (b00lrhxk)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00lqbml)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00lk7s7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00lqzm6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00lr0xm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00lr4dm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00lrczn)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00lqqnq)

Sunday Feature 22:15 THU (b00hxnwb)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00lqqnl)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00lqf6r)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00lqqnn)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00bcqyh)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00bctsd)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00bcv00)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00bcv5w)

The Lebrecht Interview 20:45 MON (b00lqycx)

The Wire 21:15 SAT (b00f7zv8)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00llrcg)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00lrjjm)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00lrkfx)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00lrl85)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00lrmt7)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00lrqf5)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00lrr1v)

Twenty Minutes 20:35 SUN (b00lvh90)

Twenty Minutes 20:00 TUE (b00ltnf4)

Twenty Minutes 20:45 WED (b00lv91r)

Twenty Minutes 20:35 THU (b00lr4dr)

Twenty Minutes 20:10 FRI (b00lrd1x)

Twenty Minutes 21:10 FRI (b00lrt0r)

WOMAD 23:15 FRI (b00lrhxm)

Words and Music 22:15 SUN (b00lrvns)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00lqp1d)