Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 JULY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00lfrbx)
1.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Mass in D, Op 123 (Missa solemnis)
Rosamund Illing (soprano)
Elizabeth Dunning (mezzo-soprano)
Christopher Doig (tenor)
Rodney McCann (bass)
Sydney Philharmonic Choir
Donald Hazelwood (solo violin)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)

2.14am
Mercadante, Saverio (1795-1870): Flute Concerto No 2 in E minor (1813)
Yuri Shut'ko (flute)
Ukrainian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

2.35am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Concerto in A, K488
Joanna MacGregor (piano)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Susanna Malkki (conductor)

3.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Symphony No 9 in E minor (From the New World)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

3.43am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Three Psalms, Op 78
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

4.04am
Boulogne, Joseph - Chevalier de Saint-Georges (c.1748-1799): Symphony in G, Op 11, No 1 (1779)
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

4.19am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Dolly - Suite for piano duet, Op 56
Erzsebet Tusa
Istvan Lantos (pianos)

4.33am
Langgaard, Rued (1883-1952): Three Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Danish National Radio Choir
Kaare Hansen (conductor)

4.44am
Chopin, Frederyk (1810-1849): Nocturne in E flat, Op 55, No 2 - arr Kocsis for flute, cor anglais and harp
Anita Szabo (flute)
Bela Horvath (cor anglais)

4.50am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Septet in B flat for three oboes, three violins and basso continuo, TWV XLIV 43
Il Gardellino

5.01am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): La valse
Oslo Philharmonic
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

5.14am
Allegri, Gregorio (1582-1652): Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for nine voices
Camerata Silesia
Anna Szostak (conductor)

5.28am
Maurice, Paule (1910-67): Tableaux de Provence (1954)
Julia Nolan (saxophone)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.43am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

5.56am
Wanski, Jan (1762-1821): Symphony in D on themes from the opera Pasterz nad Wisla
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

6.10am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Clarinet Quartet in E flat (1808)
Martin Frost (clarinet)
Tobias Ringborg (violin)
Ingegard Kierkegaard (viola)
John Ehde (cello)

6.38am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D, BWV 1050
Per Flemstrom (flute)
Andrew Manze (violin)
Andreas Staier (harpsichord)
Risor Festival Strings.


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00lms39)
Alistair Appleton

The complete Breakfast playlist for weekend editions of the programme are posted online on the Monday following broadcast.

0703

BEETHOVEN
Overture: Egmont op, 84
Munich Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG4776404 Tr 1

0712

BACH arr Godowsky
Bourree from Cello Suite No 3 in C major
Alessio Bax, piano
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD156 Tr 12

0718

MONTEVERDI
Ohime, dove il mio ben
Julia Doyle, soprano
Clare Wilkinson, mezzo
Joy Smith & Eligio Quinteiro, continuo
CHACONNE CHAN0760 Tr 6

0723

RAVEL
Pavane pour une Infante defunte
The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Felix Slatkin, conductor
EMI CDM7637382 T4

0730

CHARPENTIER
Prelude from Te Deum
Peter Hurford, organ
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
ARGO 4334512 T1

0733

TCHAIKOVSKY
Cygne blanc, Act 1, No 14
Kirill Terentiev, violin
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg
Valery Gergiev, conductor
DECCA 4757669 CD 1 Tr 18

0743

SEGUNDO
Chan Chan
Compay Segundo
ESCONDIDA ESC6515-2 Tr 4

0748

TAVERNER
Gloria from The Western Wynde Mass
The Choir of New College Oxford
Edward Higginbottom, director
ERATO 0927446572 T5

0754

NIELSEN
Negro Dance from Alladin Suite
San Francisco Symphony and Chorus
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
DECCA 425 857-2 Tr 16

0803

GERSHWIN
I Got Rhythm
Howard Shelley, piano
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier
CHANDOS 9325 T.2

0813

WARLOCK
Serenade for Strings
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
DECCA 466 665-2 T 13

0821

WIENIASWSKI
Polonaise Brililante
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Peter Nagy, piano
DELOS DE3116 T.10


0826

BRITTEN
Interlude II: The Storm from Peter Grimes
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Benjamin Britten, conductor
DECCA 414 577-2 CD 1T.13

0833

MENDELSSOHN
Intermezzo from String Quartet No 2 Op 13
Gabrieli String Quartet
CHANDOS 10534 Tr 3

0838

HANDEL
Se tu non lasci amore
Gillian Fisher, soprano
James Bowman, countertenor
The King’s Consort
Robert King, director
HYPERION CDH55262 T.11-12

0846

JANCOURT
Nocturne (d’apres John Field), op 124
Kraen Geoghegan, bassoon
Philip Fisher, piano
CHANDOS 10521 T14

0851

HAYDN
Sonata No 40 in E flat major
Jeno Jando, piano
NAXOS 8.501042 CD 6 T.13-14


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00lk4g9)
Building a Library: Handel's Acis and Galatea

Building a Library:
HANDEL: Acis and Galatea

Reviewer - David Vickers

First choice:
Susan Hamilton (soprano), Nicholas Mulroy (tenor), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Nicholas Hurndall Smith (tenor), Matthew Brook (bass), Dunedin Consort and Players, John Butt (director)
Linn CKD 319 (2 Hybrid SACDs)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.handel:
bal.handel.acis.and.galatea

09.05 am

MENDELSSOHN: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E minor Op 64; Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49; Piano Trio No 2 in C minor Op 66
Leonidas Kavakos (violin and director), Patrick Demenga (cello), Enrico Pace (piano)
Sony Classical 88697 433032 (CD)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26; KROLL: Banjo and Fiddle; WIENIAWSKI / KREISLER: Caprice in A minor Op 18 No 4; TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42; SARASATE: Carmen-Fantasie Op 25; Danzas Espanolas Nos 1, 2 and 6; SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise in E major Op 83
Michael Rabin (violin), Lothar Broddack (piano), RIAS Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Schippers (conductor)
Audite 95.607 (CD, Mid Price)

09.30 am Building a Library

HANDEL: Acis and Galatea

Reviewer - David Vickers

First Choice Recommendation:

Susan Hamilton (soprano), Nicholas Mulroy (tenor), Thomas Hobbs (tenor), Nicholas Hurndall Smith (tenor), Matthew Brook (bass), Dunedin Consort and Players, John Butt (director)
Linn CKD 319 (2 Hybrid SACDs)

Building a Library returns on 19 Sept.

10.15 am New Releases

Richard Wigmore talks us through some recent releases of Mozart concertos and orchestral works with extracts from the following discs:

MOZART: La Clemenza di Tito (Overture); Le Nozze di Figaro (Sinfonia, Marcia [Finale III]); Die Zauberflote (Overture, March of the Priests); Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Overture); Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture); Idomeneo, Re di Creta (Overture, March [iii,7], PassePied, Pas seul de Monsieur Legrand, Largo); Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture), March; Don Giovanni (Overture); Les petits riens (Overture); Bastien und Bastienne (Overture); Cosi fan tutte (Overture); La Clemenza di Tito (March)
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra, Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
Naive OP 30479 (CD)

MOZART: Symphony No 31 in D major K 297 'Paris'; Symphony No 39 in E flat major K 543; Symphony No 40 in G minor K 550; Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 ;upiter'
Ensemble Orchestral de Paris, John Nelson (conductor)
Naive Ambroisie AM 182 (2 CDs)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A major K 414; Concerto No 7 in F major for Three Pianos 'Lodron Concerto' K 242 [arr. MOZART for Two Pianos]; Piano Concerto No 23 in A major K 488
Leon Fleisher (piano and director), Katherine Jacobson Fleisher (piano), Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Sony Classical 88697 405052 (CD)

MOZART: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in C major K 246; Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in A major K 488; Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in D major K 175
Christian Zacharias (piano and director), Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Dabringhaus und Grimm MDG 940 1562-6 (SACD)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K 466; Piano Concerto No 23 in A major K 488
Lars Vogt (piano), Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg, Ivor Bolton (conductor)
Oehms Classics OC 727 (SACD)

10.50 am Recent Releases

BRITTEN: String Quartet No.2; MOZART: Piano Quartet in E flat K493
Amadeus Quartet, Benjamin Britten (piano)
Recorded: 1 December 1951 (Britten) and 23 June 1953 (Mozart)
MP Live LM7401 (Download)

BRITTEN: Gloriana
Joan Cross (soprano), Peter Pears (tenor), Monica Sinclair (mezzo-soprano), Geraint Evans (baritone), Jennifer Vyvyan (soprano), Royal Opera Chorus, Orchestra of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, John Pritchard (conductor)
Recorded: 9 June 1953, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (First performance)
MP Live LM7405 (Download)

JANACEK: Jenufa
Gre Brouwenstijn (soprano), Mary Jarred (soprano), John Lanigan (tenor), BBC Opera Chorus and Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik
Recorded: BBC Studios, 19 May 1951
MP Live LM7407 (Download)

WALTON: Cello Concerto; Facade
Gregor Piatigorsky (cello), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
Recorded: 13 February 1957, Royal Festival Hall, London European premiere (concerto) and 17 November 1953, Royal Albert Hall, London (Façade)
Joan Cross (soprano), Peter Pears (tenor), English Opera Group, Paul Sacher (conductor)
MP Live LM7409 (Download)

11.35 am Disc of the Week

BACH: Partita No 2 in C minor BWV 826; SCHUMANN: Carnival Scenes from Vienna Op 26; JANACEK: In the Mists; BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major Op 119; BARTOK: 3 Hungarian Folksongs from the Csik District Sz 35a/BB 45b
Piotr Anderszewski (piano)
Virgin Classics 50999 267291 2 1 (2 CDs)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00lms3c)
Susan Graham/French piano music/Neville Cardus/Louis Braille

Petroc Trelawny presents the music magazine, with a focus on French music as he meets mezzo-soprano Susan Graham, one of the world's leading interpreters of French song, and finds out about a new book on French piano works by Roy Howat. Also a discussion on music and cricket writer Neville Cardus, and Petroc finds out how Louis Braille's raised-dot system is applied to music notation.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00ln0s5)
Unquiet Thoughts: Melancholic Music of Elizabethan England

Lucie Skeaping introduces highlights of a concert entitled Unquiet Thoughts given by Mark Padmore and Elizabeth Kenny at this year's Aldeburgh Festival. The concert explores the melancholic music of Elizabethan England, focusing on the songs of perhaps the most famous exponent of Elizabethan melancholy - John Dowland.

Playlist:

All music performed by Mark Padmore (tenor) and Elizabeth Kenny (lute), recorded at the Aldeburgh Festival 2009.

Dowland: Unquiet thoughts; Say, love if ever thou didst find; Sorrow, Stay; Away with these self-loving lads

Robert Johnson: Pavan

John Danyel: Mrs ME Her Funerall Tears: Part I: Grief, keep within; Part II: Drop not, myne eyes; Part III: Have all our passions

Anon: The Flying Horse

Dowland: Now o now I needs must part; In darkness let me dwell; Flow my tears.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lfptq)
Vilde Frang/Julien Quentin

Presented by Fiona Talkington.

Vilde Frang (violin)
Julien Quentin (piano)

Schubert: Sonata in A for violin and piano, Op 162
Strauss: Sonata for violin and piano.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00lmsln)
Changui de Guantanamo

In the year of the 50th anniversary of the Cuban revolution, World Routes features a specially recorded studio session by Cuban five-piece Changui de Guantanamo. Presenter Lucy Duran first encountered this group on the road as part of her World Routes report from Cuba in June 2007.

Changui is an old style from the Eastern Guantanamo province dating back to the 19th century and combining elements of Spanish guitar and African traditions. The songs are played on instruments such as the marimbula thumb piano, the tres (a kind of three-stringed guitar), and an array of percussion including the guiro, maracas and bongos.

Lucy is also joined in the studio by Sue Steward and Crispin Robinson for a look at some recent Cuban and Latin-American releases on CD.

WORLD ROUTES

Presented by Lucy Duran
Produced by Felix Carey

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 5052
e-mail world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 11th July 2009, 3:00pm

In Session:

Changui de Guantanamo

Andres Fisto Cobas (bongo)
José Andrés Rodriguez (vocals/güayo)
José Antonio Moreau Jardines (vocals/maracas)
Carmelo Irve Souteran (tres)
José Olivarés Pérez (marimbula)

José Andres Rodriguez: Trina el sinsonte
Changui de Guantanamo
BBC Recording by sound engineers James Birtwistle and Andy Rushton, Broadcasting House

CD Roundup with Sue Steward and Crispin Robinson

Choice 1 (Sue)
R.Fernandez: De Eso Nada Monado
Ray and his Court
Album: Cuban Funk Experience
Nascente NSFUNK001

Choice 2 (Crispin)
Homenaje a Cha Cha
Los Munequitos de Matanzas
Album: D’Palo pa Rumba
BIS Music BISCD 745

Choice 3 (Lucy)
Mbenza: Salima
Syran Mbenza
Album: Immortal Franco
Riverboat TUGCD1050

Choice 4 (Sue)
Ricardo Bermudez: Los Silvertones: Tamborito Swing
Papi Brandao y Su Conjunto Aires Tablenos
Album: Panama! 2 Latin Sounds, Cumbia Tropical & Calypso Funk on the Isthmus 1967-77
Soundway SNDWCD 013

Choice 5 (Crispin)
Nicolas Nochi/Roldan G.Rivero: 1999
Elio Revé Jr
Album: Rough Guide to the music of Cuba (2nd edition)
World Music Network RGNET1225CD

José Antonio Moreau: Vamos p’al Guaso compay
Changui de Guantanamo (4’27)
BBC Recording by sound engineers James Birtwistle and Andy Rushton, Broadcasting House
Carmelo Irbe/Israel Arencibia: Me tiene loco
Changui de Guantanamo
BBC Recording by sound engineers James Birtwistle and Andy Rushton, Broadcasting House

Andres Fisto Cobas: Hay un no se qué
Changui de Guantanamo
BBC Recording by sound engineers James Birtwistle and Andy Rushton, Broadcasting House


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00lmslq)
Teddy Edwards

The late, great tenor saxophonist Teddy Edwards talks to Alyn Shipton. Shortly before his death in 2003, Teddy Edwards met Alyn to discuss the highlights of a long and illustrious recording career. One of the most original voices in West Coast jazz, he settled permanently in Los Angeles in 1944 and created a distinctive and original bebop style.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00lk4vk)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Produced by James Parkin
Saturday 11 July 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Gut Stomp (Johnson, Smith) (3:30)
Performed by James P. Johnson (p)
Recorded 17 November 1943, New York
Taken from the album James P. Johnson 1943 - 1944
1995 CD (Classics Classics 824(1) Track 6)

Down the Road a Piece (Raye) (3:06)
Performed by The Will Bradley Trio: Freddie Slack (p) Doc Goldberg (b) Ray McKinley (d, v)
Recorded 12 August 1940, New York
Taken from the album The Many Faces of Boogie Woogie
1996 CD (Avid AMSC533 (2) Disc 1, Track 6)

Emaline / Don’t Worry Bout Me / I Can’t Give You Anything But Love (Frank Perkins, Rube Bloom, Jimmy McHugh) (4:49)
Performed by Eddie Condon (g) Wild Bill Davison (cnt) Billy Butterfield (tp) Cutty Cutshall, Lou McGarity (tb) Dick Cary (ah) Ead Hall, Peanuts Hucko (cl) Bud Freeman (ts) Gene Schroeder (p) Al Hall (b) Cliff Leeman (d)
Recorded 1954
Taken from the album Eddie Condon Jam Session Coast to Coast
2002 CD (Collectables CCL 75262 Disc 1, Track 3)

Cotton Tail (Duke Ellington) (3:11)
Performed by Duke Ellington and his Famous Orchestra: Duke Ellington (p) Wallace Jones, Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart (cnt) Joe Nanton, Lawrence Brown (tb) Juan Tizol (vtb) Barney Bigard (cl) Johnny Hodges (cl, ss, as) Ben Webster (ts) Harry Carney (cl, as, bs) Otto Hardwick (as, bs) Fred Guy (g) Jimmy Blanton, Hayes Alvis, Billy Taylor (b) Sonny Greer (d)
Recorded 4 May 1940, New York
Taken from the album The Essential Duke Ellington
2005 CD (Columbia/Legacy 5174632 Disc 2, Track 8)

Larue (Clifford Brown) (5:02)
Performed by Curtis Counce (b) Gerald Wilson (tp) Harold Land (ts) Carl Perkins (p) Frank Butler (d)
Recorded 6 January 1958
Taken from the album the Curtis Counce Group: Carl’s Blues
LP (Vogue LAC 12263. S2/2)

Swedish Pastry (Kessell) (2:26)
Performed by Red Norvo (vb) Tal Farlow (g) Charlie Mingus (b)
Recorded 3 May 1950, Los Angeles
Taken from the album Red Norvo 1950 - 1951
2006 CD (Classics Classics 1422(1) Track 1)

Alvarado (Brad Mehldau) (3:58)
Performed by Brad Mehldau (p) Darek ‘Oles’ Oleszkiewicz (acoustic bass) Justin Meldal Johnsen (electric bass) Victor Indrizzo (d) Matt Chamerlain (tabla) Jim Keltner (prepared piano, perc)
Recorded 2 – 8 April 2001, Hollywood
Taken from the album Largo
2002 CD (Warner Bros. 9362-48114-2 Track 10)

Sweet Chilli (Mark Holub) (5:16)
Performed by Led Bib: Mark Holub (d) Liran Donin (b) Toby McLaren (keyboards) Pete Grogan (sax) Chris Williams (sax)
Recorded 12 – 13 August 2008, London
Taken from the album Sensible Shoes
2009 CD (Cuneiform Records Rune 283 Track 4)

23 Red (Bill Chase) (3:26)
Performed by Woody Herman (cl, as) Gary Klein, Salvatore Nistico, Andy McGhee (ts) Tom Anastas (bs) Gerald Lamy, Dusko Goykovich, Bob Shew, Don Rader, Bill Chase (tp) Henry Southall, Frank Tesinsky, Donald Doane (tb) Nat Pierce (p) Anthony Leonardi (b) Ronnie Zito (d)
Recorded 28, 29 and 30 June 1965, Basin Street West, San Francisco
Taken from the album Woody’s Winners
LP (CBS 21110. S1/1)

Tea for Two (Vincent Youmans, Irving Caesar) (7:40)
Performed by Oscar Peterson (p) Lester Young (ts) Barney Kessel (g) Ray Brown (b) J.C. Heard (d)
Recorded 28 November 1952, New York
Taken from the album Lester Young the President Plays with The Oscar Peterson Trio
CD (Lonehill Jazz LHJ 10326. Track 3)

Fine and Mellow (Billie Holiday, M Gabler) (8:34)
Performed by Billie Holiday (v) Doc Cheatham, Roy Eldridge (tp) Vic Dickenson (tb) Coleman Hawkins, Ben Webster, Lester Young (ts) Gerry Mulligam (bs) Mal Waldron (p) Danny Baker (g) Milt Hinton (b) Osie Johnson (d)
Recorded 8 December 1957
Taken from the album Billie Holiday Ken Burns Jazz
2000 CD (Verve 549 081-2 Track 18)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00lmsls)
Britten's Peter Grimes

The final offering from Opera on 3 before the Proms, this English National Opera Peter Grimes was the hot ticket of the season. Sold out for its entire run, David Alden's production wowed critics and audiences alike with its unconventional but powerful take on Britten's music drama, set at the time of its premiere - postwar Britain.

The cast that inspired this adulation included Amanda Roocroft as Ellen Orford, Gerald Finley as Captain Balstrode and Australian tenor Stuart Skelton in the epic title role - a compelling interpretation of the misunderstood outsider, victim of his own weaknesses and contradictions, at once unstable and unpredictable, visionary and violent.

Edward Gardiner conducts an orchestra and chorus on top form in an unforgettable operatic experience.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Peter Grimes ...... Stuart Skelton (tenor)
Ellen Orford ...... Amanda Roocroft (soprano)
Captain Balstrode ...... Gerald Finley (bass-baritone)
Auntie ...... Rebecca de Pont Davies (soprano)
First niece ...... Gillian Ramm (soprano)
Second niece ...... Mairéad Buicke (soprano)
Bob Boles ...... Michael Colvin (tenor)
Swallow ...... Matthew Best (bass)
Mrs Sedley ...... Felicity Palmer (mezzo)
Rev Horace ...... Stuart Kale (tenor)
Ned Keene ...... Leigh Melrose (baritone)
Hobson ...... Darren Jeffery (bass)
English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra
Edward Gardner (conductor).


SAT 21:00 Night Music (b00lk4vp)
Featuring the Amadeus Quartet, tenor Philip Langridge and pianist Steuart Bedford in Britten's Quartet for strings No 2 and Sonnets of Michelangelo.


SAT 21:55 Pre-Hear (b00lk4vr)
Pianist Ian Brown on Benjamin's Piano figures and the BBCSSO, under Ilan Volkov, on Knussen's Concerto for violin and orchestra, with soloist Elizabeth Layton.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00lk4vt)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch heads to Suffolk for the 2009 Aldeburgh Festival. She speaks with new artistic director Pierre-Laurent Aimard as he presents his first festival, and introduces a selection of musical highlights. Centenarian American composer Elliott Carter's Fifth String Quartet is performed by the Quatour Diotima, and Carter is recorded in conversation with Laurent-Aimard, who premieres two short piano works.

Semper Dowland, semper Dolens - the first of two premieres from this year's other featured composer, Harrison Birtwistle - is a reflection on the work of John Dowland, sung by tenor Mark Padmore.

Oliver Knussen: Coursing (5:15)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Elliott Carter: String Quartet No 5 (18:22)
Quatour Diotima

Carter: Fratribute (2:54) and Sistribute (1:01)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

Birtwistle: Semper Dowland, semper dolens (45:16)
Mark Padmore (tenor)
London Sinfonietta
Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor).



SUNDAY 12 JULY 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b007qv9l)
Pat Metheny

One of the most technically accomplished guitarists in jazz history, Pat Metheny joins Alyn Shipton to discuss his recordings, and select some of the highlights, including not only his own groups, but also his work with Ornette Coleman, Charlie Haden, Jim Hall and many other greats.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00lk52g)
1.00am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Overture (Genoveva)
1.10am
Berlioz, Hector (1803-1869): Symphonie fantastique
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)

2.05am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Suite No 2, Op 17
Ouellet-Murray Duo

2.30am
Waissel, Matthäus (c1535/40-1602): Two Polish Dances
Jacob Heringman (lute)

2.33am
Lindblad, Adolf Fredik (1801-1878): String Quartet No 6 in E flat
Orebro Quartet

3.01am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Rondo in A, D438
National Arts Centre Orchestra of Canada
Pinchas Zuckerman (violin/director)

3.16am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Jorge Mester (conductor)

3.29am
Kraus, Joseph Martin (1756-1792): Symphony in C minor (Symphonie funèbre)
Concerto Köln

3.50am
Schütz, Heinrich (1585-1672): Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV 383; O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV 381
Danish National Radio Chorus
Stefan Parkman (conductor)

3.59am
Krek, Uros (1922-2008): Sonatina
Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Andrej Petrac (leader)

4.14am
Roussel, Albert (1869-1937): Three Pieces, Op 49
Mats Jansson (piano)

4.23am
Stojowski, Zygmunt (1870-1946): Cello Sonata in A, Op 18
Tomasz Strahl (cello)
Edward Wolanin (piano)

4.49am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Ithaka, Op 21
Peter Mattei (baritone)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

5.01am
Pintaric, Fortunat (1798-1867): Fantasia in B flat; Pastorella in B flat
Vladimir Krpan (piano)

5.07am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

5.16am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Syrinx
Boris Campa (flute)

5.19am
Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Daphnis and Chloe (Suite No 2)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

5.37am
Strozzi, Barbara (1619-1677): Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno
Musica Fiorita

5:50am
Locatelli, Pietro Antonio (1695-1764), arr. Geert Bierling: Introduttione teatrale in F, Op 2, No 4
Geert Bierling (organ)

5.57am
Melartin, Erkki (1875-1937): Lohdutus (Consolation)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska (conductor)

6.03am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Five Preludes: Op 16, No 4 in E flat minor; Op 17, No 4 in B flat minor; Op 27, Nos 1 in G minor and 2 in B; Op 31, No 3 in E flat
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

6.18am
Duruflé, Maurice (1902-1986): Requiem, Op 9
BBC Singers
David Goode (organ)
Stephen Cleobury (conductor).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00lk6v2)
Alistair Appleton

The complete Breakfast playlist for weekend editions of the programme is posted online on the Monday following broadcast.

0703

MENDELSSOHN
Overture: Fingal’s Cave, op26
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423 104-2 Tr 7

0714

BUXTEHUDE
Quemadmodum desiderat cervus, BuxWV92
Hans Jorg Mammel, tenor
La Fenice
Jean Tubery, director
ALPHA 113 T.3

0721

SCHUBERT
4 Impromtus, D899: No4 4 in A flat major
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
PHILIPS 475 6282 CD 8 T 4

0730

DVORAK
Scherzo from Serenade for Strings, op 22
Amsterdam Sinfonietta
CHANNEL CCS SA 24409 T3

0737

RACHMANINOV
Danse Orientale op 2, no 2
Hideko Udagawa, violin
Konstantin Lifschitz, piano
SIGNUM SIGCD164 Tr 6

0743

HANDEL
Concerto Grosso in D minor, op 3 no 5
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
DECCA 475 8673 CD 3 Tr 6

0754

HALEVY
Come dolce a me Favelli from Clari
Ceclia Bartoli, mezzo
Orchestra La Scintilla
Adam Fischer, conductor
DECCA 4759077 Tr 14

0803

BIZET
Carillon from L’Arlesienne, Suite No 1
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Josep Pons, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 1951675 T.4

0808

STANFORD
Magnificat in C
Portsmouth Cathedral Cathedral
Adrian Lucas, director
David Thorne, organ
PRIORY PRCD527 T.9

0814

MOZART
Divertimento for Strings & 2 French Horns, K287
(Theme and 6 Variations)
Stamic Quartet
Zdenek & Bedrich Tylsar, horns
SUPRAPHON SU3979-2 CD 1 T.8


0824

OFFENBACH
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Richard Harwood, cello
Christoph Berner, piano
EMI 094635964523 Tr 7


0831

JANACEK
Moon Waltz & Procession of the Victors
From The Excursions of Mr Broucek
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov, conductor
HYPERION CDA67517 T.8 & 11

0839

KHAN
Taa Deem
Nusrat Fatah Ali Khan
REALWORLD 077778622123 T.5


0844

ALBINONI
Sonata a 5, op 2 no 1 in G major
Chiara Banchini, violin & direction
Ensemble 415
ZIG ZAG ZZT090202 T.17-20

0853

HARVEY
Come Holy Ghost
The Choir of New College Oxford
Edward Higginbottom, director
ERATO 0927446572 T4


0903

HAYDN
Sonata No 44 in F major
Ronald Brautigam, fortepiano
BIS 173133 CD 8 T.4-6

0922

SMETANA
Overture: The Secret
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
CHANDOS 10518 T.5


0930

VIVALDI
Care Selve, amici prati
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor
Ensemble Artaserse
DECCA 448218-2 T10-12

0940

BUTTERWORTH
The Banks of Green Willow
The Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
CHANDOS 8373 Tr 3

0947

BEETHOVEN
10 Themes with Variations for piano and flute
(No 5 Air tirolien)
Patrick Gallois (flute)
Cecile Licad (piano)
DG 453 777-2 CD 6 T.11

0954

SHOSTAKOVICH
Fugue, op 87 no 17
Onyx Brass
CHANDOS 10462 Tr 16


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00lk6v4)
Iain Burnside compares and contrasts music written for exams and prizes, using appropriate examples from Bach, Barber, Berlioz, Britten and others. Iain's guest is Prof Colin Lawson, director of the Royal College of Music, London.

Playlist:

Schubert: Symphony no 1 in D, D82 (finale)
Berlin Staatskapelle
Otmar Suitner (conductor)
Denon 33C37-7905, Tr 8
Dur: 6m9s

Rachmaninov: Aleko
Aleko ...... Vassily Gerello (baritone)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian (conductor)
Delos DE 3269, Tr 10
Dur: 5m20s

Haydn: Piano Sonata No 44 in E flat, H XVI 49 (1st mvt)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
EMI 556 756-2, Tr 13
Dur: 6m25s

John McLachlan: Here be Dragons (excerpt)
David Adams (organ)
CMC CD04, Tr 2
Dur: 5m50s

James MacMillan: The Gallant Weaver
Laudibus
Mike Brewer (conductor)
Delphian DCD 34060, Tr 11
Dur: 5m30s

Mozart: (Bassett) Clarinet Concerto, K622 (finale)
Colin Lawson (clarinet)
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman (conductor)
Nimbus N 5228, Tr 7
Dur: 8m40s

Cherubini: Overture (Les abencerages)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
EMI CDC 754 438-2, Tr 7
Dur: 6m10s

Berlioz: The Death of Sardanapale (fragment)
Daniel Galvez Vallejo (tenor)
National Orchestra of Lille
Regional Choir of the Pas de Calais
Jean-Claude Casadesus (conductor)
HMC 901542, Tr 3
Dur: 5m35s

Debussy: Premiere Rhapsodie
Franklin Cohen (clarinet)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 439 896-2, Tr 4
Dur: 8m30s

Britten: Sinfonietta, Op 1
Nash Ensemble
Lionel Friend (conductor)
Hyperion CDA 66845, Trs 18-20
Dur: 13m55s

Wagner: Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Gotterdammerung)
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell (conductor)
Sony SBK 48175, Tr 5
Dur: 11m50s

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1
Andrei Gavrilov (piano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI 586 881-2, Trs 4-6
Dur: 13m55s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00lk6v6)
Richard Hudson

Michael Berkeley's guest is award-winning theatrical designer Richard Hudson, who won international acclaim for his imaginative and visually stunning designs for Disney's The Lion King. He has worked at most of the world's great opera houses on a wide range of operas - from Handel to Judith Weir.

Richard was born in Zimbabwe, and his musical passions range from the South African national anthem Nkosi sekelele Africa to Vivaldi, Bach, Mozart, Tchaikovsky and Cole Porter.

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (from Music from Chaucer, pub. OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 Tr 10
Duration: 26s

Trad., arr. George Fenton: Nkosi Sikeleli Afrika
Chorus and Orchestra
George Fenton (conductor)
MCA DMCG 6029 Tr 9 (excerpt) (Cry Freedom - original motion picture soundtrack)
Duration: 3m36s

Vivaldi: Cessate, omai cessate... Ah, ch'infelice sempre (Cessate, omai cessate, RV684)
Sarah Mingardo (contralto)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
Opus OPS 30181 Trs 14-15 (Vivaldi: Concerti e Cantate)
Duration: 8m5s

Bach: Concerto in G minor, BWV975 (1st mvt - Allegro)
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
Harmonia Mundi HMC 901871 Tr 2 (JS Bach - Concertos Italien)
Duration: 2m41s

Somerville and Coles: So Cold the Night
Jimmy Somerville and the Communards
London 0927412582 Tr 7 (The Very Best of Jimmy Somerville)
Duration: 4m38s

Weir: Second Act of The Chao Family Orphan (A Night at the Chinese Opera, Act 2)
Adey Grummett (soprano)
Frances Lynch (mezzo)
Karl Daymond (tenor)
SCO
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
NMC D 060, CD1 Tr 12 (Judith Weir: A Night at the Chinese Opera)
Duration: 5m55s

Tchaikovsky: Pas de deux - Intrada (The Nutcracker, Act 2)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Philips 4621142 Tr 20 (The Nutcracker)
Duration: 4m59s

Mozart: Canzonetta sull'aria (Le nozze di Figaro, Act 3)
Countess ...... Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Susanna ...... Anna Moffo
Philharmonia Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)
EMI 7632662, CD2 Tr 12 (excerpt) (Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro)
Duration: 2m36s

Porter: Ev'ry time we say goodbye
Annie Lennox
Chrysalis CCD 1799 Tr 10 (Red Hot and Blue - A Tribute to Cole Porter)
Duration: 3m52s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00lk6v8)
Catherine Bott explores the themes of the 2009 York Early Music Festival from the National Centre for Early Music. The UK's largest festival of early music takes its inspiration from the anniversary celebrations of Purcell, Handel and Haydn and looks at lifelines, from the medieval to the Baroque.

With a mixture of music and conversation, Catherine meets some of those involved in the festival and introduces live performances from the Cambridge-based Clerks Group and Edward Wickham, the Danish ensemble Baroque Fever and, from Italy, Fabio Bonizzoni and Emanuela Galli from the group La Risonanza.

Playlist:

Ockeghem: Mort tuas navre
The Clerks
Edward Wickham (director)

Handel: Armida abbandonata
La Risonanza

Andrew Falconieri: Chaconne
Baroque Fever

Dario Castello: Sonata Duodecima from Book 2 (1629)
Baroque Fever

Giovanni Ghizzolo: Benedicite Deum caeli (Seconda raccolta de sacri canti, Venezia 1624)
Savadi
From the group's latest CD Fabellae sacrae
Pan Classics PC10208, Tr 1

Dufay: Ave regina coelorum
The Clerks.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00lk6vb)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku introduces a selection of listeners' requests, including A Musical Joke by Mozart and the Lucerne Festival Orchestra with Claudio Abbado in a performance of the last movement of Mahler's Symphony No 2. Composer of the Week Jonathan Harvey chooses jazz by Bud Powell.

Rodgers/Hough
Carousel Waltz
Stephen Hough (piano)
Hyperion CDA67043 track 13

Paisiello
Concerto for mandolin in E flat major
Ugo Orlandi (mandolin), I Solisti Veneti, Claudio Scimone (conductor)
Erato ECD88165 tracks 1-3

Lauridsen
Sure on this Shining Night
Polyphony, Stephen Layton (conductor)
Hyperion CDA67580 track 16

Brahms
Piano Quartet Op 26
2nd movement: Poco Adagio
Emanuel Ax (piano), Isaac Stern (violin), Jaime Laredo (viola),
Yo-yo Ma (cello)
Sony Classical S2K45846 CD2 track 2

Refice
Cecilia
Grazie Sorelle (La morte di Cecilia)
Renata Tebaldi (soprano), Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orchestra Rome, Alberto Erede (conductor)
Decca 430 481 2 CD1 track 11

Mozart
Ein Musikalischer Spass K522 (A Musical Joke)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 429 783 2 tracks 1-4

Bud Powell
All God’s Chillun Got Rhythm
Tea for Two
Properbox 22 CD3 track 12 and CD4 track 17

Mahler
Symphony no 2 “Resurrection”
5. Im Tempo des Scherzo. Wild herausfahrend “Die Auferstehung”
Eteri Gvazava (soprano), Anna Larsson (contralto), Orfeón Donostiarra,
Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Deutsche Grammophon 477 508 2 CD2 track 4


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00lfq8r)
From Portsmouth Cathedral.

Introit: Alleluia, I heard a voice (Weelkes)
Responses: Spicer
Office Hymn: Rejoice, the Lord is King (Gopsal)
Psalms: 91, 93 (Turle, Archer)
First Lesson: Judges 15 v1 - 16 v3
Canticles: Howells in B minor
Second Lesson: Luke 18 vv15-30
Anthem: Jubilate Deo (Purcell)
Final Hymn: Son of God, eternal Saviour (Everton)
Organ Voluntary: Finale (Musica Dominicalis) - Eben

Sub-Organist: Marcus Wibberley
Organist and Master of the Choristers: David Price.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00lk6vd)
Harrison Birtwistle

Stephen Johnson is joined in the Britten Studio at the 2009 Aldeburgh Festival by composer Harrison Birtwistle, the London Sinfonietta and conductor Elgar Howarth to delve into Birtwistle's musical world of drama and ritual, as they explore two of his works - Cortege and Secret Theatre.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00lk6vg)
The Kodaly Method

Aled Jones presents a celebration of the life and work of Kodaly.

Composer, philosopher, teacher and Hungarian national icon, Zoltan Kodaly was one of the most important figures in the history of 20th-century choral music.

Including a special feature on the composer's groundbreaking Kodaly Method of music education.

Playlist:
Zoltan Kodaly
Este (Evening)
Danish National Radio Choir conducted by Stefan Parkman
CHANDOS CHAN9754, track 10
Zoltan Kodaly
Too Late
Hungarian Radio and Television Chorus, conducted by János Ferencsik
HUNGAROTON HCD12352, track 5

Zoltan Kodaly
Norwegian Girls
Hungarian Radio and Television Chorus, conducted by János Ferencsik
HUNGAROTON HCD12352, track 4
Zoltan Kodaly
Psalmus Hungaricus – Finale: You, My Lord, Are True In Your Judgment
Hungarian Radio Choir and Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Arpád Jóo
ARTS MUSIC, track 3

Zoltan Kodaly
Jesus And The Traders
Debrecen Kodály Chorus conducted by Péter Erdei
HUNGAROTON HCD32364, track 9

Zoltan Kodaly
Hary Janos – Act 2: Soldier’s Chorus
Edinburgh Festival Chorus and London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Istvan Kertesz
DECCA 4434882, CD 1, track 16

Zoltan Kodaly
Missa Brevis: Credo
Maria Steijffert (alto); Lars Pedersen (tenor); Michael W Hansen (bass)
Niels Henrik Nielsen (organ)
Danish National Radio Choir, conducted by Stefan Parkman
CHANDOS CHAN9754, track 4

“Hippity Hoppity” (extract - part of package)
Aurin Girls’ Choir directed by Laszlo Duranyik

Zoltan Kodaly
King Laszló’s Men
HUNGAROTON HCD31291, track 20

Zoltan Kodaly
See the Gypsies
Cantemus / Dénes Szabo
HUNGAROTON HCD31291, track 1
Zoltan Kodaly
Hymn of Zrinyi
Lajos Miller (baritone) with the Hungarian Radio and Television Chorus conducted by János Ferencsik
HUNGAROTON HCD12352, track 1


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00lk6vj)
The Idylls of the King

Alfred Lord Tennyson's epic poem The Idylls of the King, narrated by Tim Pigott-Smith and adapted by Michael Symmons Roberts

Narrator/Tennyson ..... Tim Pigott-Smith
Arthur ..... Jonathan Keeble
Lancelot ..... Simon Harrison
Guinevere ..... Kathryn Hunt
Lord Astolat/Bedivere ..... Malcolm Raeburn
Leodogran/Churl ..... Terence Mann
Lavaine/Tristram ..... Tom Ferguson
Dagonet ..... Russell Dixon
Elaine ..... Elen Rhys

Music by Paul Cargill
Directed in Manchester by Susan Roberts

First broadcast in July 2009.


SUN 22:00 Sunday Feature (b00lk6vl)
The State of Tel Aviv

Tel Aviv was officially founded in 1909, and in a programme first broadcast in 2009, Moshe Morad takes a stroll along the city's five-mile stretch of beach, meeting a collection of local characters along the way. Writers, artists, musicians, Rabbis, comedians, Jews, Arabs, politicians, glamour girls, bakers, refugees and friends help paint a portrait of a modern city in an ancient land.

Producer James Parkin (R).


SUN 22:45 Words and Music (b00bvmvq)
The Soft Machine

A sequence of poems read by Anna Maxwell Martin and John Rowe interspersed with music, all on the theme of the body. The programme features writings by Whitman, Homer and Auden along with music from Tchaikovsky, Monteverdi and Charles Mingus.


SUN 23:45 Jazz Line-Up (b00lk6vq)
Tom Arthurs/Iain Ballamy/Thomas Stronen/Gareth Williams

Claire Martin introduces two contrasting sessions from the Erin Arts Centre on the Isle of Man.

Radio 3 New Generation jazz artist Tom Arthurs (trumpet and flugel) teams up with saxophonist and composer Iain Ballamy and Norwegian percussionist Thomas Stronen for a totally improvised session before an audience on a theme set on the day.

Then top UK jazz pianist Gareth Williams performs some jazz standards as well as his own compositions. Gareth has released a new album with his Power Trio of keyboards, bass and drums launched at Ronnie Scott's. On this occasion, he has the space to express himself in a solo gig.

Playlist:

BBC recording, made at the Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin, Isle of Man, 4th July 2009, as part of the 35th Mananan Festival

Title: A Very British Song
Artist: Gareth Williams
Comp: Gareth Williams
Publ: PRS/MCPS
Dur: 4m50s

BBC recording, made at the Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin, Isle of Man, 4th July 2009, as part of the 35th Mananan Festival

Title: How Deep Is the Ocean
Artist: Gareth Williams
Comp: Irving Berlin
Publ: Francis, Day and Hunter
Dur: 5m50s

BBC recording, made at the Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin, Isle of Man, 4th July 2009, as part of the 35th Mananan Festival

Title: Act Once, Think Twice
Artist: Gareth Williams
Comp: Gareth Williams
Publ: PRS/MCPS
Dur: 4m57s

BBC recording, made at the Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin, Isle of Man, 4th July 2009, as part of the 35th Mananan Festival

Title: Milner's Follie
Artist: Tom Arthurs, Iain Ballamy and Thomas Stronen
Comp: Tom Arthurs, Iain Ballamy and Thomas Stronen
Publ: PRS/MCPS
Dur: 22m24s

BBC recording, made at the Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin, Isle of Man, 4th July 2009, as part of the 35th Mananan Festival

Title: Permutations
Artist: Tom Arthurs, Iain Ballamy and Thomas Stronen
Comp: Tom Arthurs, Iain Ballamy and Thomas Stronen
Publ: PRS/MCPS
Dur: 10m50s

BBC recording, made at the Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin, Isle of Man, 4th July 2009, as part of the 35th Mananan Festival

Title: Everything I Love
Artist: Gareth Williams
Comp: Cole Porter
Publ: Warner Chappell/North America
Dur: 5m33s

BBC recording, made at the Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin, Isle of Man, 4th July 2009, as part of the 35th Mananan Festival

Title: Islands of Men
Artist: Gareth Williams
Comp: Gareth Williams
Publ: PRS/MCPS
Dur: 6m39s

BBC recording, made at the Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin, Isle of Man, 4th July 2009, as part of the 35th Mananan Festival

Title: Giant Steps
Artist: Gareth Williams
Comp: John Coltrane
Publ: Universal/Island Music Ltd
Dur: 3m54s.



MONDAY 13 JULY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00lk6yc)
1.00am
Valentini, Giuseppe (1681-1753): Deh fuggite gl'amori a 9; E partito il mio bene a 8; Orsa belle crudele a 6
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata Köln

1.19am
Valentini, Giuseppe: Sonata a 5
Musica Fiata Köln

1.24am
Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata Köln

1.33am
Un di soletto, a 7
La Capella Ducale

1.39am
Castello, Dario (fl 1621-1629): Sonata XVII in ecco
Musica Fiata Köln

1.47am
Valentini, Giuseppe
Augellino, bel augellino a 7; Caro vezzo d'amor a 8
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata Köln

1.57am
Castello, Dario (fl1621-1629): Sonata XII a due soprani e trombone
Musica Fiata Köln

2.04am
Valentini, Giuseppe: Quell'augellin che canta a 9; Ecco vicine o bella tigre a 9; Tocchin le trombe a 10
La Capella Ducale
Musica Fiata Köln

2.22am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): The Seasons
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor)

3.01am
Sorkocevic, Antun (1775-1841): Sonata in C
Ljubomir Gasparovic and Emin Armano (piano duet)

3.17am
Moyzes, Alexander (1906-1984): Symphony No 4 in E flat
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ladislav Slovak (conductor)

3.58am
Reger, Max (1873-1916): Fantasy on Wachet auf, Op 52, No 2
David Drury (organ)

4.18am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in D, Op 76, No 5
Engegard Quartet

4.36am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Andante cantabile (from String Quartet, Op 11)
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

4.43am
Vladigerov, Pancho (1899-1978): Elégie d'automne
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

4.50am
Fauré, Gabriel (1845-1924), arr Roy Howat: Après un reve
Gyozo Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

4.53am
Pahor, Karol (1896-1974): Oce nas hlapca Jerneja
Chamber Choir AVE
Andraz Hauptman (conductor)

5.01am
Lucic, Franjo von (1889-1972): Elegy
Ljerka Ocic (organ)

5.08am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Elegie in D flat
Mindaugas Gecevicius (horn)
Ala Bendoraitiene (piano)

5.17am
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909): Polonaise élégiaque
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wokiech Czepiel (conductor)

5.20am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata polonaise in A minor, TWV42: a8
La Stagione Frankfurt

5.27am
Jarnefelt, Armas (1869-1958): Music to The Promised Land
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ilpo Mansnerus (conductor)

5.42am
Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179): Alma Redemptoris Mater; Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Sequentia

5.53am
Anon 15th-century Florence: Canto di lanzi venturieri; Canto ti lanzi sonatori di rubechine; Canto di lanzi venturieri; Canto dei capi tondi; Carro della morte
Ensemble Claude-Gervaise
Gilles Plante (director)

6.02am
Moritz, Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel (1572-1632): Pavan
Nigel North (lute)

6.06am
Canteloube, Joseph (1879-1957): Brezairola (Songs of the Auvergne)
Yvonne Kenny (soprano)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Kamirski (conductor)

6:11am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Iberia
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Jun Markl (conductor)

6.33am
Falla, Manuel de (1876-1946): Spanish Dance No 1 (La vida breve)
Eolina Quartet

6.37am
Lavallée, Calixa (1842-1891), arr David Passmore: Ellinger Polka
Ghys, Joseph (1801-1848), arr Nicolaj Hansen: Gavotte Louis XIII (Amaryllis)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

6.43am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Three Marches, K408
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

6.56am
Forster, Kaspar (1616-1673): La Pazza (Sonata a 3, KBPJ 40)
Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble.


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00lk6yf)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

ELGAR
Salut d’amour
Itzhak Perlman (violin)
Samuel Sanders (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 4 76957 2, CD1/T.1


07:06

VERDI
Questa o quella from Rigoletto
Carlo Bergonzi (tenor)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Nello Santi (conductor)
PHILIPS 4543902, T.1

07:08

FAURE
In Paradisum (from Requiem)
The Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Richard Marlow director
SONY MUSIC 88697532092, T.2

07:12

DEBUSSY
La danse de Puck
From Preludes, Book 1
Pascal Rogé (piano)
ONYX CLASSICS ONYX 4004, T,11


07:16

HEINICHEN
Concerto in F major
Musica Antiqua Köln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV PRODUKTION 474 892-2, CD2 T.11-13

07:24

MOZART
Le nozze di Figaro – Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Rudolf Kempe (conductor)
TESTAMENT SBT 1273, T.1


07:31

SZYMANOWSKI
Caprice No.24 in A minor
From Three Paganini Caprices, op.40
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
Silke Avenhaus (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 5 03429 2, T.9

07:38

RICHARD STRAUSS
Wiegenlied
Christine Schäfer (soprano)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON DG 480 0414, T.1
(rrrr3)

07:43

SOLER
Concerto for 2 organs, no.5 in A major
Tini Mathot / Ton Koopman (organs)
ERATO 2292457412, T.7-8

07:53

DEBUSSY
Fetes
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Monteux (conductor)
RCA VICTOR GOLD SEAL 09026 61900 2, T.8


08:03

BERNSTEIN
Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4595522, CD1 T.7

08:08

ALKAN
Le Festin d’Esope, op.39, no.12
Raymond Lewenthal (piano)
BMG CLASSICS RCA RED SEAL 09026 63310 2, T.1

08:18

VIVALDI
‘Paris’ Concerto 5 for strings & continuo in C, RV 114
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler (director)
AVIE AV 2178, T.1-3

08:24

HAYDN
The Mermaid’s song
Martina Jankova (soprano)
Gerard Wyss (piano)
SUPRAPHON SU 4005-2, T.1


08:31

HANDEL
Overture to Giulio Cesare
English National Opera Orchestra
Charles Mackerras
CHANDOS 3019 CD1/T.1

08:35

LISZT
Deux Legendes, no.2
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10524, T.10

08:44

RAMEAU
Quatrieme Concert from Six Concerts en sextour
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (director)
DECCA 4676992, T.11-13


08:54

PETER WARLOCK
All the Flowers of the Spring
The Finzi Singers
Paul Spicer (director)
ABACUS ABA 604-2, T.4

09:01

HAYDN
Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI:51
Glenn Gould (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SM2K52623, CD2 T.4-5

09:08

WEBER
Overture to Der Freischütz
Staatskapelle, Dresden
Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4154322, CD1 T.1

09:18

MOZART
Divertimento in B flat major, KV 227
Vienna Philharmonic Wind Ensemble
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 429 807-2, T.13-17

09:33

ROBERT FARNON
The Westminster Waltz
BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Robert Farnon (conductor)
BBC RADIO CLASSICS BBCRD 9115, T.14

09:37

TRAD. arr. Mayor
Lord Marlborough
Simon Mayer (mandolin)
ACOUSTICS CDACS 025, T.11

09:40

DANIEL BIRO
Miles of Harvey
Markus Stockhausen (trumpet)
(+ live electronics)
SARGASSO SCD28057, T.6

09:47

SCHUMANN
Arabesque, op.18
Paolo Giacometti (piano)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 28709, T.19


09:53

OFFENBACH
Tales of Hoffmann (Suite)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434 332-2, T.10


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lk6yh)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Purcell: Rejoice in the Lord Alway, Z49 (Bell Anthem)
David Clegg (countertenor)
Thomas Raskin (tenor)
Angus Edwards (bass)
Choir of New College, Oxford
The Band of Instruments
Edward Higginbottom (conductor)
CRD 3504

10.11am
Debussy: Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images, Book 2)
Ivan Moravec (piano)
VOX MCD 10003

10.15am
Debussy: La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Paul Jacobs (piano)
NONESUCH 7559-79474-2 (2 CDs)

10.22am
Massenet: Le carillon (Dialogue sentimental and Danse flamande)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge (conductor)
DECCA 425 472-2 (2 CDs)

10.40am
Nicolas Kedrov: Our Father
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU907410

10.45am
Kalinnikov: Symphony No 1
Academic Symphony Orchestra of the USSR
Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)
CHANT DU MONDE LDC278926

11.24am
Ravel: Vallee des cloches (Miroirs No 5)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon (conductor)
CALA CACD1004

11.31am
Handel: Acis and Galatea (excerpt)
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00lk7s5)
Jonathan Harvey (1939-)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod is in the company of British composer Jonathan Harvey, a fastidious craftsman whose works are very much music of integration, often bringing together different worlds: cutting-edge electronics and traditional instruments, past and present, material and ethereal.

Harvey is singularly thoughtful about his own art and the process by which he makes it, but he is not a composer with his head in the clouds - he is very much hands-on when it comes to computer technology and electronics, and how they can be harnessed to open up new worlds of the imagination.

He is a composer whose work encompasses the realms of bliss as well as the practicalities and imperfections of the world of real instruments and earthly musicians. In an interview some time ago, he asked himself what the purpose of music is: 'It is, in my view, to reveal the nature of suffering and to heal - the one big question of existence.'

Including a hymn to Angels (an abiding interest of Harvey's, and he is often conscious of their presence in everyday life), and the now-classic electronic work Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco, whose two main sonic components are the great tenor bell of Winchester Cathedral and the treble voice of Harvey's own son Dominic (who was a Winchester chorister in the late 1970s). Plus a pair of viola pieces that evoke the image of a remote Tibetan monastery; and Song Offerings, a magical song-cycle set to the words of Rabindranath Tagore, and one of the composer's most beautiful and accessible works.

The Angels (1994) for unaccompanied double SATB chorus
Latvian Radio Choir
By permission of Latvian Radio - to be released on Hyperion

Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco (1980, remixed 1999) for quadraphonic tape
Sargasso SCD 28029, Tr 2

Chant (1992) for solo viola
Christophe Desjardins (viola)
Live concert recording, Palais du Rhin, 28 September 2003
By permission of Christophe Desjardins

Jubilus (2003) for viola and ensemble of 8 players
Scott Dickinson (viola)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
Studio recording

Song Offerings (1985) for soprano and ensemble of eight players (settings of poems by Rabindranath Tagore)
1: First Song; 2: Second Song; 3: Third Song; 4: Fourth Song
Penelope Walmsley-Clark (soprano)
London Sinfonietta
George Benjamin (conductor)
Nimbus NI 5649, Trs 8-11.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lk7s7)
Ebène Quartet

Sarah Walker presents a chamber recital at Wigmore Hall, London, by former BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists the Ebène Quartet. They perform one of Mozart's sparkling early divertimenti for strings and Beethoven's late great seven-movement work, the composer's own favourite among his quartets.

Mozart: Divertimento in F, K138
Beethoven: String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lk7s9)
Spotlight on the BBC Performing Groups

BBC Concert Orchestra

Jonathan Swain throws the spotlight onto the BBC's performing groups, who provide the backbone of every year's Proms performances including on the first and last nights. Also the complete cycle of Haydn's mature String Quartets draws to a close with his Op 76 and Op 77 sets. The Haydn expert is the Lindsay Quartet's Peter Cropper.

Francis Chagrin: Aquarelles (Portraits of 5 Children)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Roderich Dunk (conductor)

Montague Phillips: Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor
David Owen Norris (piano)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

Alexander Mackenzie: Benedictus (arr. for small orchestra)
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

2.45pm
Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op 76, No 5
Hagen Quartet

Sethus Calvisius: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Stephen Farr (organ)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op 77, No 2
Quatuor Mosaiques

4.55pm
Beethoven: Symphony No 9 in D minor (Choral)
Wendy-Dawn Thompson (mezzo-soprano)
Timothy Robinson (tenor)
Matthew Rose (bass)
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00lk7sc)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.

Canadian pianist Angela Hewitt performs in the studio and we go to the Hackney Empire Theatre in London to preview a concert in the Hackney Proms by Baroque ensemble Battuta, with David Owen Norris (fortepiano) and Thomas Guthrie (baritone).

Composer Christopher Austin and critic Paul Morley talk about their BBC 4 documentary 'How to be a composer'.

5.03
KRAUS
Riksdagsmarsch (Tempo di Marcia)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Halstead (director)
MSCD 419
Track 9
3’44

5.08
BRAHMS, arr. HEIFETZ & orch. REYNOLDS
Contemplation (Wie melodien zieht es mir)
Nicola Benedetti (violin)
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding (conductor)
DG 987057-7
Track 7
3’12

5.13
LIVE MUSIC
MENDELSSOHN
Prelude in E minor (from Prelude and Fugue Op.35 No.1)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
1’55

5.19
LIVE MUSIC
HANDEL
Adagio and Allegro (Suite No.2 in F major, HWV.427(1720))
Angela Hewitt (piano)
4’05

5.28
LIVE MUSIC
HAYDN
Allegro (1st movement) (Sonata No.62 in E flat major,Hob.16:52)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
5’38

5.36
VIVALDI
Lauda Jerusalem, RV.609
Musica Fiata (solo singers)
La Capella Ducale (choir)
Roland Wilson (director)
DHM 88697318702
Track 23
7’54

5.44
FRANCISCO TARREGA
Variations on the Carnival of Venice
Xuefei Yang (guitar)
EMI 2063222
Track 7
7'59

5.54
BYRD (transcribed by Leopold Stokowski)
Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier (conductor)
Naxos 8.572050
Track 12
4’29

6.00 NEWS

6.03
LUMBYE
Columbine Polka Mazurka
Copenhagen Tivoli Orchestra
Lavard Friisholm (director)
EMI 68161-2
CD2 Track 6
3’30

6.08
MENDELSSOHN
Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op.14
David Owen Norris (fortepiano)
BBC Recording
6’32

6.20
MOSCHELES
Prelude and fugue No.15 in G major
(Prelude and fugue (BWV.860) in G major - Prelude arr.Moscheles for 2 pianos)
David Owen Norris (fortepiano)
Joseph Crouch (cello)
BBC Recording
3’47

6.28
MENDELSSOHN
Nachtlied, Op.71 No.6 & Hexenlied, Op.8 No.12
Thomas Gurthrie (baritone)
David Owen Norris (fortepiano)
BBC Recording
5’19

6.37
WOLF-FERRARI
Prelude & Intermezzo from ‘I Quattro rusteghi’
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHAN 10511
Tracks 5-6
5’29

6.48
PAUL MORLEY
String Quartet
Konrad Elias-Trostmann and Charlotte Reid (violins)
Ian Anderson (viola)
Hetty Snell (cello)
BBC Recording
1’39

6.51
PALESTRINA
Pulchra es amica mea
Jamie Savan (mute cornett)
Steven Devine (organ)
CHAN 0761
Track 3
4’28

6.57
HANDEL
Suite No 8 in F minor, HWV433 (Courante)
Angela Hewitt (piano)
Hyperion CDA67736
Track 9
1:57


MON 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00lk7sf)
From the 2009 Cheltenham Festival, a programme of music featuring the talented young professionals of today and of the future. Orchestra Europa is a fledgling orchestra, set up by its young conductor Scott Ellaway to bring together the best conservatoire graduates before they find permanent positions in established orchestras across Europe.

They perform Schubert's final Symphony, and music by Mendelssohn, a composer who was always interested in his musical forbears, and who conducted the first performance of Schubert's Ninth Symphony ten years after his death.

They are joined by Nicola Benedetti, who is soloist in one of the favourites of the violin repertoire, Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto.

Orchestra Europa
Scott Ellaway (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Schubert: Symphony No 9

Followed by highlights from a BBC Proms concert given by the Berlin Academy of Ancient Music in 2005.

Bach: Suite no.4 BWV1069
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin

Handel: Rinaldo Act 1 Sc 6 - Scherzano sul tuo volto [Almirena, Rinaldo]
Maria Christina Kiehr (soprano)
Daniel Taylor (counter-tenor)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00lk7sh)
Antichrist/Harvey Klehr/Desperate Romantics/Shaw and Priestley/Margot Fonteyn

Matthew Sweet and critic Emilie Bickerton review Lars von Trier's latest film, Antichrist, starring Willem Dafoe and Charlotte Gainsbourg. It has stirred up controversy because of its explicit depiction of sex and sexual violence.

Harvey Klehr, the co-author of Spies: The Rise and Fall of the KGB in America, believes his new book - which has sparked controversy in the USA - provides the most complete account yet of Soviet espionage in the states during the 1930s and 40s. It offers the last word on many leading figures of the time who were under suspicion including J Robert Oppenheimer and Ernest Hemingway. Author Don Guttenplan joins the discussion to question some of the findings.

Screenwriter Peter Bowker discusses his latest television drama, Desperate Romantics, which chronicles the adventures of three men who created one of Britain's most important art movements: the self-styled 'Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood'.

They were the social commentators of their time, who strongly believed that writing could bring about real change, but George Bernard Shaw and JB Priestley seem to have fallen out of fashion in recent times. Matthew asks Roy Hattersley and Michael Billington whether such casual neglect is warranted and who, if pushed, they would choose to champion as the more vital writer.

And in the first of a series of conversations about great artists with particular blind spots in their abilities, dance critic Deborah Craine explains how Margot Fonteyn's difficulties with the showiest step in ballet - 32 fourette turns - would have kept her out of the ballet corps today.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00lk7s5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00c5qjv)
Nature in China

Wild Water - Swimming in the Ice

Series in which writer and climber Robert Macfarlane explores the state of the natural environment in China.

Robert joins the veteran winter swimmers in a Beijing park as they break the ice and dive in.


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00lk7sw)
Paris Jazz at Kings Place

Jez Nelson presents music celebrating the rich Paris jazz scene. Featuring esteemed bass player Henri Texier's Quartet, plus sets from young pianist Eve Risser and experimental trio Jean Louis recorded on the final night of a week-long series of Parisian-inspired concerts at Kings Place in London.

Henri Texier's Red Route Quartet play elements of classic love songs, which are improvised over freely, allowing Texier's North African connections to seep through. The band consists of his son Sebastien on sax and clarinet, drummer Christophe Marguet and guitarist Manu Codjia.

Representing the next generation of Parisian jazz, Eve Risser performs a solo set on prepared piano, followed by electronic wizardry and brilliantly energetic original compositions from the trio Jean Louis.

Playlist:

Jazz on 3 signature tune:

Artist: Russell Gunn (Russell Gunn - trumpet, Gregory Tardy and Bruce Williams - reeds, Andre Heyward - trombone, Chieli Minucci - guitar, James Hurt - keyboards, Rodney Jordan - bass, Woody Williams - drums, Khalil Kwame Bell - percussion, DJ Apollo - turntables)
Track Title: Seventy Four Miles Away
Composer: Joe Zawinul
Album Title: Ethnomusicology Volume 1

Henri Texier's Quartet recorded at Kings Place on June 13, 2009

Line up:
Henri Texier (double bass)
Sebastian Texier (reeds)
Manu Codjia (guitar)
Christophe Marguet (drums)

Set one:
Prevert Blues (Henri Texier)
Nostalgique (Manu Codjia/Christophe Marguet/Sebastian Texier/Henri Texier)
Lubyes (Manu Codjia)

Jez speaks to Kevin LeGendre about the history of jazz in Paris and Henri Texier's role in the scene.

Set two:
My One And Only Love (Guy Wood/Robert Mellin)
Afrique à L'eau (Henri Texier)
Ô Africa (Henri Texier)
Sommeil Calliou (Henri Texier/Sebastian Texier)

Jez interviews Joachim Florent from Jean Louis

Jean Louis recorded at Kings Place on June 13, 2009

Line up:
Aymeric Avice (trumpet, slide trumpet, seashells)
Joachim Florent (double bass)
Francesco Pastacaldi (drums)

Set list:
Doom (Aymeric Avice, Joachim Florent, Francesco Pastacaldi)

Jez interviews Eve Risser

An improvised set by Eve Risser recorded at Kings Place on June 13, 2009

Line up:
Eve Risser (prepared piano).



TUESDAY 14 JULY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00lk8t1)
Including:

1.00am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata for cello and piano No 2 in F, Op 99
Claudio Bohorquez (cello)
Marcus Groh (piano)

1.27am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite for Cello No 1 in G, BWV 1007
Claudio Bohorquez (cello)

1.43am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Sonata in C for cello and piano, Op 119
Claudio Bohorquez (cello)
Ana Maria Campistrus (piano)

2.07am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Kindertotenlieder
Robert Holl (bass)
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

2.34am
Brade, William (1560-1630): Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden auff allen musicalischen Instrumenten und insonderheit auff Fiolen lieblich zu gebrauchen (mit 6 Stimmen, Hamburg 1614)
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall (conductor)

3.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 32 Piano Variations in C minor, Wo0 80
Antii Siirala (piano)

3.12am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Konzertstuck in F for 4 horns and orchestra, Op 86
Kurt Kellan, John Ramsey, William Robson, Lauri Metiation (horns)
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.31am
Goldmark, Karoly (1830-1915): String Quartet in B flat, Op 8
Kodaly Quartet

4.00am
Cernohorsky, Bohuslav Matej (1684-1742): Fuga in D minor
Marcel Verheggen (organ)

4.03am
Kuchar, Jan Krtitel (1751-1829): Fantasia II in D minor
Peter van Dijk (organ)

4.09am
Gluck, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Elena's aria: Non piu! L'eroe trojano, illustri atleti, and chorus (Paride ed Elena, Act 3)
Elena ...... Claron McFadden (soprano)
Vokalensemble La Stagione
La Stagione
Michael Schneider (conductor)

4.13am
Skerjanc, Lucijan Marija (1900-1973): Violin Concerto
Igor Ozim (violin)
Slovenian Philharmonic
Samo Hubad (conductor)

4.43am
Koussevitsky, Serge (1874-1951): Andante cantabile, Op 1, No 1; Valse miniature, Op 1, No 2
Gary Carr (double bass)
Harmon Lewis (piano)

4.52am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Polonaise de concert in A (1867)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Zygmunt Rychert (conductor)

5.01am
Perugia, Matteo da (fl.1400-1416)/Millenarium: Canzon for three voices
Anon. (c.14th century): Bassa danza (Faenza Codex)
Millenarium

5.13am
Hannikainen, Ilmari (1892-1955): Rural Dances, Op 39a
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari (conductor)

5.28am
Scriabin, Alexander (1872-1915): Study No 10 in D flat, Op 8
Matti Raekallio (piano)

5.30am
Busoni, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No 6) for piano (Kammerfantasie)
Matti Raekallio (piano)

5.39am
Lipinski, Karol Jozef (1790-1861): Rondo alla Polacca in E, Op 13 (c.1820-24)
Albrecht Breuninger (violin)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojiech Rajski (conductor)

5.54am
Jarzebski, Adam (1590-1649): In te domine speravi (Canzoni e concerti)
Lucy van Dael, Marinette Troost (violins)
Richte van der Meer, Reiner Zipperling (violas da gamba)
Anthony Woodrow (violone)
Viola de Hoog (cello)
Michael Fentross (theorbo)
Jacques Ogg (organ)

6.00am
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Dixit dominus a 8
Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)

6.12am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), transcr. Busoni: Adagio and Fugue (Toccata in C minor, BWV 564)
Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

6.23am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957), arr. Sibelius: Music to a Scene
6.29am
Dance Intermezzo, Op 45, No 2
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

6.33am
Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921): La chanson de l'hypertrophique
Roberta Alexander (soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921): Berceuse
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Daniel Esser (cello)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

6.42am
Diepenbrock, Alphons (1862-1921): Maanlicht; De klare dag
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)

6.50am
Schickhard, Johann Christian (c.1682-c.1760): Sonata in C for flute and harpsichord
Vladislav Brunner Jr (flute)
Herta Madarova (harpsichord).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00lk8t3)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

SCHUMANN
Fantasiestucke, Op 88 – II. Humoreske
Martha Argerich (piano)
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Mischa Maisky (cello)
DG 463 700-2 T6

7.10

KERN
Waltz in Swing Time from Swing Time
National Philharmonic Orchestra
John McGlinn
EMI49630 T11

7.13

WAGNER
Mastersingers Overture
BPO
Karajan
EMI76896 T6

7.23

MUSSORGSKY
Coronation scene from boris godunov
ROH chorus and orchestra
Edward Downes
DECCA480095 CD1 T4

7.31

MONTEVERDI
Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti (1632)
Nicholas Mulroy (tenor)
Nicholas Hurndall Smith (tenor)
I Fagiolini
Barokksolistene
Robin Hollingworth (director)
CHANDOS CHAN 0760 T5

7.38

BEETHOVEN
Moonlight Sonata – Last movement
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
VIRGIN61834 T3

7.47

MORALES
Regina Caeli
Brabant Ensemble
Stephen Rice
HYPERION67694 T7

7.51

STENHAMMAR
Serenade In F – 2nd Mvt
Swedish Radio SO
Stig Westerburg
EMI68166 T4

8.03

MOZART
March in D, K189
ASMF
Marriner
PHILIPS416484 T1

8.08

RAMEAU
Zais Overture
Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset
OISEAU LYRE455293 T3

8.14

STRAUSS arr Godowsky
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Shura Cherkassky (piano)
DECCA 448 063-2 T4

8.24

KORNGOLD
Sterbelied
Linda Finnie, contralto
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes
CHANDOS10431 T1

8.31

HAYDN
String Quartet in C Op 76/3 “Emperor Quartet”: 1st mvt Allegro
Alban Berg Quartet
TELDEC844081 T1

8.39

MENDELSSOHN arr Rachmaninov
Scherzo from Midsummer Night’s Dream
Simon Trpceski, piano
EMI57943 T12

8.43

IBERT
Escales
Jules Goetgheluck (oboe)
French National RSO
Leopold Stokowski (conductor)
EMI CDM5 65422 2 8 T11-13

8.58

SCARLATTI
Tocatta In D Minor
Gerard Abiton and Jurgen Schollmann, guitars
LARGO5101 T1

9.03

HAYDN
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Hob 36/49
Emanuel Ax, piano
SONY89363 T10-12

9.17

GRIEG
Arabian Dance and Anitra’s Dance from Peer Gynt
ASMF
Lucia Popp, soprano
Neville Marriner
EMI61866 CD4 T8-9

9.24

Leonardo LEO
Violin Concerto in D major
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (violin/director)
ARCHIV 445 612-2 T19-22

9.38

Herman HUPFELD
As Time Goes By
Teddy Wilson Trio
ESSENTIAL JAZZ CLASSICS55408 CD1 T20

9.45

MARTINU
Suite from Juliette
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3994-2 T1-3


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lk8t5)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Debussy, orch. Stokowski: La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)
EMI 555592-2

10.10am
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Artur Pizarro (piano)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras (conductor)
LINN CKD336 (2 CDs)

10.46am
Vierne: Les cloches de Hinckley (Pieces de Fantasie, Op 44)
Marie-Bernadette Dufourcet Hakim (organ of Notre-Dame)
PRIORY PRCS422

10.54am
Mozart: Horn Concerto in E flat, K447
William Purvis (horn)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 471 435-2 (5 CDs)

11.11am
Couperin: Le varillon de Cithere (14th ordre)
Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901956

11.14am
Couperin: The Bells (Third book of Harpsichord Music - 17th Suite)
Alan Cuckston (harpsichord)
NAXOS 8.550461

11.17am
Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin - Carillon
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Erich Leinsdorf (conductor)
ASV CD-COE 809

11.21am
Rachmaninov: The Bells, Op 35
Natalia Troitskaya (soprano)
Ryszard Karczykowski (tenor)
Tom Krause (baritone)
Choir and Orchestra of the Concertgebouw
Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)
DECCA 414 455-2.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00lk8t7)
Jonathan Harvey (1939-)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod in the company of British composer Jonathan Harvey.

Harvey's instrumental and chamber works, beginning with two minutes of musical madness for prepared piano and tape, based on the finale of Chopin's Piano Sonata in B flat minor. This is followed by a musical depiction of the god Shiva in his guise as Nataraja, Lord of the Dance.

Then a memorial to Harvey's friend Peter Gibbs, ex-RAF pilot and leader of the BBC Scottish Orchestra, who died in a mysterious plane crash; The Riot, an exhilarating trio for flute, clarinet and piano (the name is an anagram of the Dutch group for whom it was written - Het Trio); and a recent work, Harvey's String Trio, whose energising spark, the composer tells us, is the collision of two different musical moods - the sacred and the folkoristic.

Homage to Cage, à Chopin (und Ligeti ist auch dabei - 1998) for piano and tape
Florian Hoelscher (piano)
Neos 10828 Tr 6

Nataraja (1983) for flute and piano
Pirmin Grehl (flute/piccolo)
Florian Hoelscher (piano)
Neos 10828 Tr 1

Flight-Elegy (1983/9) for violin and piano
Julie-Anne Derome (vioin)
André Ristic (piano)
Atma ACD2 2254 Tr 9

The Riot (1993) for flute/piccolo, bass clarinet and piano
Het Trio:
Harrie Starreveld (flute/piccolo)
Harry Sparnaay (bass clarinet)
René Eckhardt (piano)
Sargasso SCD28044 Tr 1

String Trio (2004)
Irvine Arditti (violin)
Ralf Ehlers (viola)
Lucas Fels (cello)
Aeon AECD 0975, CD 2 Tr 1.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lk8t9)
City of London Festival 2009

Tai Murray, Giles Vonsattal

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

A concert by Tai Murray (violin) and Giles Vonsattal (piano) given as part of the 2009 City of London Festival. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Mozart: Sonata in B flat for violin and piano, K378
Ysaye: Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 27, No 3 (Ballade)
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 80.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lk8tc)
Spotlight on the BBC Performing Groups

BBC Philharmonic

A focus on the BBC's Performing Groups, who provide the backbone of every year's Proms performances, including on the first and last nights. This programme turns the spotlight on the BBC Philharmonic. Plus Haydn String Quartets.

Chagrin: The Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra
BBC Philharmonic
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet in D minor, Op 76, No 2 (Fifths)
Hagen Quartet

J Gottlieb Harrer: Mein Herz ist bereit
Stephen Farr (organ)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet D minor, Op 103 (Unfinished)
Quatuor Mosaiques

2.45pm
Rachmaninov: Symphony No 1 in D minor
BBC Philharmonic
Ginanadrea Noseda (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet B flat, Op 76, No 4 (Sunrise)
Hagen Quartet

4.55pm
Rachmaninov: The Miserly Knight, Op 24 - opera in three scenes
Baron ...... Ildar Abdrazakov (bass)
Albert ...... Misha Didyk (tenor)
Duke ...... Sergey Murzaev (baritone)
Moneylender ...... Peter Bronder (tenor)
Servant ...... Gennadi Bezzubenkov (bass)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianadrea Noseda (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00lk91q)
14/07/09 Elin Manahan Thomas, Ashley Wass and Alexander Zemtsov

Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world, including Welsh soprano Elin Manahan Thomas singing in the studio ahead of her performance at the Cheltenham Festival 2009.

Plus a preview of a Wigmore Hall recital from chamber musicians Ashley Wass (piano), Alexander Zemtsov (viola), Alexander Chaushian (cello) and Denitsa Laffchieva (clarinet).

17:03
HANDEL
Samson (Let the bright seraphim)
Elin Manahan Thomas [soprano]
The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Christophers [conductor]
HELIODOR 4765970
Track 12
5’09

17:08
VERDI
La Traviata (Prelude to Act I)
BBC Philharmonic
Sir Edward Downes
CHAN 9696
Track 1
3’30

17:13
DVORAK
Bagatelle Op 47 No 5 (for 2 violins, cello and harmonium)
Josef SUK [violin]
Miroslav AMBROS [violin]
Jiri BARTA [cello]
Jan SIMON [harmonium]
SUPRAPHON SU 3976-2
Track 9
4’30

17:18
LIVE
HAYDN
Hunting the hare
Elin Manahan Thomas [soprano]
Chris Glyn [piano]
2'21

SEGUE

17:21
LIVE
HAYDN
The rising of the lark
Elin Manahan Thomas [soprano]
Chris Glyn [piano]
2'01

SEGUE

17:23
LIVE
HAYDN
Away to the oaken grove
Elin Manahan Thomas [soprano]
Chris Glyn [piano] 1’27

17:29
LIVE
HAYDN
Loathe to depart
Elin Manahan Thomas [soprano]
Chris Glyn [piano] 2.56

17:35
LIVE
HAYDN
Dafydd y Garreg Wen (David of the White Rock)
Elin Manahan Thomas [soprano]
Chris Glyn piano] 2’47
17:38
BRITTEN
Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Joan Cross [Ellen Orford]
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Reginald Goodall
EMI 7 64727 2
CD 2 Track 19 & 20
3’38

17:51
WAGNER
Tristan and Isolde (Liebestod)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes
CDR
Track 1
7’30

18:03
MONTI
Czárdás
Christian Lindberg [trombone]
Roland Pöntinen [piano]
BIS CD 258
Track 4
4’30

18:08
WILLIAM HAWLEY
Labbra vermiglie e belle Chanticleer
Director: Joseph Jennings
TELDEC 0927 48556 2
Track 11
4’24

18:12
LIVE
SCHUMANN
Marchenerzahlungen op 132 (1st movement)
Ashley Wass [piano]
Alexander Zemtsov [viola]
Denitsa Laffchieva [clarinet]
2’41

18:20
LIVE
BEETHOVEN
Trio in Bb op 11 2nd movement
Ashley Wass [piano]
Alexander Chaushian [cello]
Denitsa Laffchieva [clarinet]
Approx 5' 20

18:30
LIVE
MOZART
Trio no 2 in Eb K 498 Kegelstatt (Minuet)
Ashley Wass [piano]
Alexander Zemtsov [viola]
Denitsa Laffchieva[clarinet]
5' 50

18:37
HOLST
St Paul’s Suite
The St Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood
DECCA 470 191-2
CD 2 Tracks 1-4
12’30

18:52
HANDEL-HALVORSEN
Passacaflia
Nigel Kennedy [Violin] and Lynn Harrell[cello]
EMI 7243 5 56963 2 8
Track 5
6’56


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00lk8th)
Nordic Chamber Orchestra/Christian Lindberg

Sweden's flamboyant virtuoso trombonist, conductor and composer Christian Lindberg brings the Nordic Chamber Orchestra to the Guildhall in London as part of the 2009 City of London Festival.

Lindberg is a champion of new music and the Swedish ensemble focuses on music from Scandinavia from the 18th century to the present day. This concert features music by Johan Helmich Roman, the 'father of Swedish music' and an important figure in 18th-century Sweden, as well as music for strings by Grieg, Sibelius and Nielsen. To round off, they perform the London premiere of Lindberg's own Kundraan for trombone and strings - a piece of musical theatre where the antihero Kundraan meets Lucifer.

Nordic Chamber Orchestra
Christian Lindberg (conductor/trombone)

Roman: Music for a Royal Wedding: Little Drottningholm
Purcell: Chacony in G minor
Part: Fratres
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Nielsen: Little Suite for Strings, Op 1
Sibelius: Impromptu in B minor, Op 5
Lindberg: Kundraan for trombone and strings
Jan Sandstrom: A Christian Song

Followed by performances from past seasons of the BBC Proms, with highlights from Folk Day in 2008:

Traditional: Young Edmund; Searching for Lambs
Bella Hardy (voice, violin)
Corinna Hewat (harp)
Chris Sherburn (concertina)

Traditional: Little Musgrave
Martin Simpson (voice, guitar)

Traditional: Sloe Gin set; Fakenham Fair
Bellowhead

Traditional: Dog and Gun
Bella Hardy (voice, violin)
Corinna Hewat (harp)
Chris Sherburn (concertina)


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00lk8tk)
A New Age of Austerity?

Amidst recession, economic change and general belt tightening, Philip Dodd presents a special edition of Night Waves on a coming idea in British culture - Austerity.

David Cameron recently declared the Conservatives to be the party of austerity and Philip interviews Ed Vaizey on what this means to him as shadow minister for culture. A panel of guests also discuss what a more austere Britain might look like. Cultural historian Christopher Frayling talks about the aesthetics of austerity in film and popular culture, how scarcity can make the arts a locus of escapist fantasy rather than gritty realism, and author and banker Oliver Kamm explains just how much of a structural change our economic lives are about to undergo

Historian Dominic Sandbrook examines the British puritanical tradition of simple virtue and how previous eras of post-war austerity have been incorporated into our national story. Should the coming years be seen as a necessary corrective after a period of greed and excess or simply the next stage in Britain's long post war decline? And Classicist Catherine Edwards looks at the even deeper roots of Austerity in Stoic philosophy and Roman ideas of virtue that still reverberate today.

The panel is also be joined by Scottish poet Robert Crawford to discuss thrift and the environment, the impact of the financial crisis in Scotland and to broach the moral dimension of austerity - whether there is true virtue in thrift, whether austerity is simply a moral gloss on poverty and whether to be truly noble, austerity must be a choice and not a necessity.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00lk8t7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00c5qy9)
Nature in China

Wild Wall - The Unkempt and Unrestored Wall

Series in which writer and climber Robert Macfarlane explores the state of the natural environment in China, and focuses on the Great Wall.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00lk8vg)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp presents music from Tibet and Mexico, alongside a track from Fife singer James Yorkston's new album of British folk songs.

Also Diabolus in Musica performing the early Renaissance music of Guillaume Dufay, the traditional music of Brittany played on bombarde and organ, and Solisti New York performing Vermont Counterpoint by Steve Reich.

Track List:

23:15
Frigg: Kotkanpää
Album: Frigg
Northside NSD 6079

23:19
James Yorkston & The Big Eyes Family Players: Martinmas Time
Album: Folk Songs
Domino WIGCD 236P

23:24
Mahasoa (kabosy); Ivoseha Bernadette (langoro); Rasoanome, Blandine & Zanamasinae Claudine (kantsa); Remanindry (whistle): Gorodo
Album: Madagascar - Pays Antandroy
Ocora France C560077

23:29
Vorivoatsy (lead vocal); Sambiasy (voice); Mazoto (voice & armpit rhythm): Kidiboky
Album: Madagascar - Pays Antandroy
Ocora France C560077

23:32
Samuel Brooks: Quittin’ Time Song
Album: Negro Work Songs and Calls
Rounder CD 1517

(Segue)

23:33
The Country Gentlemen: I Am A Pilgrim
Album: Classic Southern Gospel
Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40137

(Segue)

23:35
Martin Simpson (guitar); Joe Weed (violin): To Be A Pilgrim
Album: A Closer Walk With Thee
Gourd Music GM 117

(Segue)

23:37
Yonder: Single Man Blues
Album: Yonder
Rootsy 010

23:41
Castello: Second Sonata
Maya Homburger (baroque violin); Barry Guy (bass)
Album: Dakryon
Maya Recordings MCD 0501

23:48
Arpex: El Huilotero
Album: ¡Tierra Caliente!
Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40536

23:53
Danza de Moctezuma: Son de Macustepetia
Album: Mexico: The Huasteca: Dances and Huapangos
Ocora C 560180

(Segue)

23:55
Dufay: Se Le Face Ay Pale
Performed By Diabolus in Musica; Julien Ferrando
Album: Mille Bonjours!
Alpha 116

23:57
Unnamed Lute Players & Dancers: Dra-nyen Shab-dro
Album: Dhama Suna
Erato 06301 90642

00:01
Steve Reich: Vermont Counterpoint
Performed By Solisti New York
Album: Adams/Reich
Red Line Classics 5 72994 2

23:06
Women of Gbiné: Marie-Anne’s Yeli – Liquindi (water drums)
Album: Baka in the Forest
Mad Hatter Music MAHA CD29

(Segue)

00:12
Penny Burns: From An Empty House
Album: Sample Selection
CDR

(Segue)

00:16
Rokia Traoré: Dounia
Album: Tchamantché
Nonesuch 7559 79934 5

00:22
Chopin: Etude No. 3 in E (Op. 10)
Performed By Maurizio Pollini
Album: Frédéric Chopin, Etudes etc
Deutsche Grammophon 431 221 2

(Segue)

00:26
Herbert Howells: Like As The Hart Desireth The Waterbrooks
Performed By The Choir of King’s College, Cambridge directed by Stephen Cleobury with Christopher Hughes (organ)
Album: English Anthems
EMI CDC 7 54418 2

(Segue)

00:33
Trad: Plah Enézenn Eusa
Performed By André Le Meut (bombarde) & Philippe Bataille (organ)
Album: Sonamb Ihuèl
Coop Breizh CD 985

00:37
Master Trader Norbu Sangpo: Tsong-pen Nor-Sang
Album: Dhama Suna
Erato 06301 90642

00:43
Stephan Micus (steeldrum & dilruba): Yuko’s Eyes
Album: To The Evening Child
ECM 513 780 2

00:49
Górecki: Lento – Largo (Goodnight)
Performed By Michael McHale (piano); Vourmeen Ryan (flute); Patricia Rozario, (soprano); Stephen Kelly (percussion)
Album: A Place Between
Louth Contemporary Music Society LCM5901



WEDNESDAY 15 JULY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00lk916)
Including:

1.00am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture in B flat, D470
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marcello Viotti (conductor)

1.07am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-91): Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat, K449
Maria Joao Pires (piano)
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrucken
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

1.29am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 5 in C minor
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michael Stern (conductor)

2.38am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Sonata for Violin and Piano No 2 in G, Op 13
Alina Pogostkina (violin)
Sveinung Bjelland (piano)

3.01am
Falla, Manuel de (1867-1946): Noches en los jardines de Espana
Eduardo del Pueyo (piano)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Jean Fournet (conductor)

3.24am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890), arr. Jean Pierre Rampal: Flute Sonata
Carlos Bruneel (flute)
Levente Kende (piano)

3.50am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Ballade No 1, Op 23
Hinko Haas (piano)

4.00am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Concertino for clarinet and orchestra in E flat, Op 26
Kari Kriikku (clarinet)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

4.10am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra, RV 587
Choir of Latvian Radio
Riga Chamber Players
Sigvards Klava (conductor)

4.21am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sarabande, Gigue and Badinerie
Ion Voicu (violin)
Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Madalin Voicu (conductor)

4.28am
Enescu, George (1881-1955): Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano
Gyozo Mate (viola)
Balazs Szokolay (piano)

4.38am
Jacquet de la Guerre, Elisabeth-Claude (1665-1729): Sonata in D for two violins and continuo
Musica Fiorita

4.47am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Excelsior! Op 13 - symphonic overture
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.01am
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1759): Susser Blumen Ambraflocken, HWV 204
Helene Plouffe (violin)
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

5.07am
Faure, Gabriel (1845-1924): Nocturne in E minor, Op 107 (1915)
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

5.14am
Papandopulo, Boris (1906-1991): By the grave of the Beauty, Op 39
Slovenian Chamber Choir
Vladimir Kranjcevic (conductor)

5.21am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Rondo concertante in B flat for violin and orchestra, K269
Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
James Ehnes (violin/director)

5.29am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments (arr. from Les cinq doigts for piano)
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.37am
Arriaga, Juan Crisostomo de (1806-1826): Stabat mater
Grieg Academy Choir
Bergen Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Juanjo Mena (conductor)

5.45am
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk (1778-1837): Trio in G for violin, viola and cello
Viktor Simcisko (violin)
Alzbeta Plazkurova (viola)
Jozef Sikora (cello)

6.00am
Greef, Arthur de (1862-1940): Piano Concerto No 2 in B
Artur Pizarro (piano)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

6.23am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Xaver Scharwenka (piano)

6.35am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 8 in G (Le soir)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Rolf Gupta (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00lk918)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07.03

TCHAIKOVSKY
18 Pieces Op.72 No.7 Polacca de concert
Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
DG 477 5378 tr 7

07.09

BELLINI
Norma Overture
Orchestre National de l’Opera de Monte-Carlo
Louis Fremaux
DG 447 364 2 CD1 tr 3

07.16

HANDEL
Zadok the Priest
Choir of Westminster Abbey
The English Concert
Simon Preston (conductor)
ARCHIV 410 0302 tr 1

07.21

SCHUBERT
Moments Musicaux Op.94 D780 Nos 4 & 5
No.4 in C Sharp Minor, No.5 in F Minor
Till Fellner (piano)
ERATO 0630 178692 trs 7 & 8

07.32

MOZART
Idomeneo – Overture
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner
BERLIN CLASSICS 0032132BC tr 2

07. 36

SCHUBERT
Die Forelle, D 555
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
IMP PCD 2016 tr 1

07.41

FORQUERAY
Suite No 1 in D Minor ‘La Portugaise’
Blandine Rannou (harpsichord)
ZIG ZAG ZZT08203012 CD2 tr 2

07.45

TCHAIKOVSKY
Eugene Onegin (Polonaise)
Orchestra and Choir of the Accademia Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
EMI 3700652 tr -4

07.50

J.C. BACH
Quartet in A Major
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 22205 tr 4

07.56

BEETHOVEN
Bonny Ladie, Highland Lady (arr. Beethoven)
Julia Hamari (mezzo)
Karl Engel (piano)
DG 480 0385 CD1 tr4

08.03

VIVALDI
Gloria in D Major RV 589
The Choir of Christ Church Oxford
The Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Preston (conductor)
DECCA 455 727 2 CD1 tr 1

08.07

LILI BOULANGER
D’Un Matin de Printemps
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Mark Stringer (conductor)
TIMPANI 1C1046 tr 5

08.13

HOLST
Second Suite in F, Op.28 No.2
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell (conductor)
TELARC CD 80038 trs 4 – 7

08.31

WALTON
Antiphon
Polyphony
The Wallace Collection
James Vivian (organ),
Stephen Layton (conductor)
HYPERION CDA 67330 tr 21

08.35

GLIERE
Symphony No.3 Ilya Muromets 3rd movt
(At the Court of Vladimir the Mighty Sun)
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 9041 tr 4

08.44

PURCELL
My Beloved Spake
Simon Berridge, Paul Agnew (tenor soloists)
Ben Parry, Simon Grant (bass soloists)
Taverner Choir & Players
VIRGIN VC 5450612 tr 11

08.55

BLOCH
Abodah
Hagai Shaham (violin)
Arnon Erez (piano)
HYPERION CDA67439 tr10

09.02

HAYDN
Piano Sonata in B Minor No.47 Hob XV1.32
Alain Planès (piano)
INA IMV 005 trs 4 – 6

09.15

SAINT-SAENS
Marche Heroique
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray (conductor)
MERCURY 434 3322 tr 4

09.23

JONGEN
Toccata in D Flat Op.104
Nicholas Kynaston (organ of Chichester Cathedral)
HYPERION CDA 66265 tr 8

09.28

KABALEVSKY
Violin Concerto in C Op.48
Andrew Hardy (violin)
Symphony Orchestra of Russia
Veronika Dudarova (conductor)
REGIS RRC 1310 trs 4 -6

09.46

BUXTEHUDE
Jesu, meine Freude BuxWV60
Capella Angelica
Lautten Compagney
Wolfgang Katschner (director)
CARUS 83.193 trs 19-25

09. 57

SCHUBERT Die Forelle, D 555
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
IMP PCD 2016 tr 1


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lk91b)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Britten: Four Sea Interludes, Op 33
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
DG 469 460-2 (4 CDs)

10.20am
Liszt: Les cloches de Genève (Années de pèlerinage: Première année - Suisse)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 420 202-2

10.27am
Grainger: Blithe Bells
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Hickox (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN9493

10.32am
Bach: Cantata No 208 (Was mir behagt - Hunt Cantata)
Jennifer Smith, Emma Kirkby (sopranos)
Simon Davies (tenor)
Michael George (bass)
The Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66169

11.11am
Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 54, No 6 (Bell Ringing)
Einar Steen-Nokleberg (piano)
Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
NAXOS 8.553395

11.16am
Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op 54 No 6 (Bell Ringing)
Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 427 807-2

11.22am
Haydn: Symphony No 56 in C
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Max Goberman (conductor)
HAYDN HOUSE HS3

11.51am
Part: Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Juho Vartiainen (bell)
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)
BIS CD 834.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00lk91d)
Jonathan Harvey (1939-)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod is in the company of British composer Jonathan Harvey.

The orchestra learns to speak in one of Harvey's most ambitious and complex works to date - Speakings, which was premiered at the BBC Proms 2008. As the composer himself explains it: 'The orchestral discourse, itself inflected by speech structures, is electro-acoustically shaped by the envelopes of speech taken from largely random recordings. The vowel and consonant spectra-shapes flicker in the rapid rhythms and colours of speech across the orchestral textures. A process of 'shape vocoding', taking advantage of speech's fascinating complexities, is the main idea of this work.'

One Evening... (1993-4) for soprano, mezzo-soprano, ensemble of eight players and electronics (4th mvt)
Sarah Leonard (soprano)
Mary King (mezzo-soprano)
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Stefan Asbury (conductor/electronics)
Accord 465 281-2, Tr 4

How Could the Soul Not Take Flight (1996) for unaccompanied double SATB chorus
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)
Specially recorded for Composer of the Week on 13 March 2009

Speakings (2007-8) for orchestra and electronics
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor)
Live concert recording - City Halls, Glasgow, 5 March 2009.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lk91g)
City of London Festival 2009

Tchaikovsky's Piano Trio in A minor

Tchaikovsky's expansive Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50, written in memory of the pianist and composer Nikolay Rubinstein, is widely considered to be his finest chamber work. This performance, recorded in the church of St Anne and St Agnes as part of the 2009 City of London Festival, was given by three musicians who were then members of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme - British violinist Jennifer Pike, Danish cellist Andreas Brantelid (cello) and Israeli pianist Shai Wosner (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50

Jennifer Pike (violin)
Andreas Brantelid (cello)
Shai Wosner (piano).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lk91j)
Spotlight on the BBC Performing Groups

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/BBC Singers

Jonathan Swain throws the spotlight onto the BBC's performing groups, who provide the backbone of every year's Proms performances, including on the first and last nights.

This programme focuses on the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers.

JH Schein: Ich will schweigen; Alleluja, Wohl dem, der den Heeren furchtet
Stephen Farr (organ)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet in E flat, Op 76, No 6
Hagen Quartet

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56a (version for orchestra)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Michal Dworzynski (conductor)

2.55pm
Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 76, No 3 (The Emperor)
Hagen Quartet

Stravinsky: Orpheus - ballet
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00lk91l)
Live from Winchester Cathedral.

Introit: Behold, the tabernacle of God (Harris)
Responses: Smith
Psalm: 84 (Bairstow)
First Lesson: Isaiah 6 vv1-8
Canticles: Gloucester Service (Howells)
Second Lesson: I Peter 5 vv1-7
Anthem: Hear my words, ye people (Parry)
Hymn: Praise to God with hearts abounding (Abbots Leigh)
Organ Voluntary: Toccata (Suite, Op 5) (Duruflé)

Director of music: Andrew Lumsden
Assistant director of music: Simon Bell.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00lk93s)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

International concert organist Nicholas Kynaston talks to Sean about his 2009 Cheltenham Festival recital at Gloucester Cathedral, and celebrated classical guitarist Tom Kerstens performs in the studio with his G+ ensemble and the Tippett String Quartet ahead of their Wigmore Hall concert.

5.03
VIVALDI
Sinfonia (Olimpiade)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)
Naïve Op 30451
Tracks 1-2
3’43

5.07
JOBY TALBOT
The Croydon Grand Prix
Tom Kerstens (guitar)
G Plus Ensemble
Real World 15584
Track 2
5’00

5.13
MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo in E minor, Op 16 No 2
Nicolas Kynaston (organ)
IFO 000 59
Track 5
3’10

5.22
BOSSI
Scherzo, Op. 4
Nicolas Kynston (organ)
IFO ORG7226.2
Track 9
6’16

5.33
MENDELSSOHN
Prelude & Fugue in F minor, Op 35 No 5
Nicolas Kynaston (organ)
IFO
Tracks 7-8
9’11

5.43
DVORAK
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Charles Mackerras
SU 3533-2 031
Track 2
13’58

6.00 NEWS

6.03
BACH
Prelude & Fugue in D, BWV850 (The
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I)
Till Fellner (piano)
ECM 1853
CD 1 Tracks 9-10
2’52

6.06
ROSSINI
Variations for clarinet and orchestra in C
Wolfgang Meyer (clarinet)
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber (conductor)
EMI CDC 7 493972
Track 7’41

6.18
LIVE MUSIC
JOBY TALBOT
Utopia
Tom Kerstens & Amanda Cook (guitars)
Tippett Quartet
Dan Ellis (percussion)
4’39

6.30
LIVE MUSIC
JOBY TALBOT
Iliac Crest
Tom Kerstens & Amanda Cook (guitars)
Tippett Quartet
Dan Ellis (percussion)
6’20

6.37
HANDEL
Deeds of kindness to display (Theodora)
Daniel Taylor (Dydimus)
Les Arts Florissants
Conductor William Christie
Erato 0927 42181-2
CD 2 Track 15
6’30

6.44
Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words) Op. 30 No. 5
Daniel Barenboim (piano)
DG 453061-2
CD 1 Track 11
2'33

6.48
R. STRAUSS
Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Eugen Jochum
Eurodisc 610505
Track 2
10’58


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00lk93v)
Till Fellner

Austrian pianist Till Fellner continues his journey through the complete piano sonatas of Beethoven. In this recital, he contrasts the three Op 10 sonatas, in which the young composer beings to move further away from his earlier models, and then performs the massive sonata Op 101 (Hammerklavier), one of the most challenging solo works in the entire piano repertoire.

Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Op 10: No 1 in C minor; No 2 in F; No 3 in D; Piano Sonata in B flat, Op 106 (Hammerklavier)

Followed by performances from past seasons of the BBC Proms, with highlights from Brass Day in 2007:

Hans Werner Henze: Ragtimes and habaneras for brass band
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Allan Withington (conductor)

Wilfred Heaton: Toccata for brass band "Oh the blessed Lord"
Black Dyke Mills Band
Nicholas Childs (conductor)


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00lk93x)
Amartya Sen/Mark Ravenhill/Richard English/Schumann

Anne McElvoy interviews one of the world's great thinkers - Nobel prize-winning economist Amartya Sen. Born in Bengal before Indian independence, he witnessed the 1943 famine at first hand. In his new book The Idea of Justice, Sen constructs a new theory of justice, not from abstract ideals or notions of what perfect institutions and rules might be, but from what the results of a system are practically. He highlights the importance of public reasoning and argues that there is no such thing as perfect justice, only manifest injustices which we should try to overcome in our communities.

Playwright Mark Ravenhill discusses why some of his colleagues in the theatre world are more popular overseas than in Britain. Although he is feted as a writer here, he has said he doesn't make a living from UK productions of his plays and he needs the royalties from Europe to pay his rent; other writers like Edward Bond and Sarah Kane have the same experience.

Richard English is professor of politics at Queens University Belfast and author of Terrorism - How to Respond. Drawing on a wide range of case studies, he argues that we have as yet failed to understand terrorism properly. He believes that the answer to 21st-century terrorism lies in its history and by drawing lessons from the IRA, ETA and the German Red Army, as well as more recent Islamist groups. He explains to Anne why such violence emerges, how it is sustained, and how and why it ends.

And as part of a series on artists' flaws, John Deathridge talks about Schumann, who had struggled with playing the piano because his hands were too weak.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00lk91d)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00c5qyw)
Nature in China

Wild Mountain - Beginnings

Series in which writer and climber Robert Macfarlane explores the state of the natural environment in China.

He travels to the mountainous heart of China to visit the holy peak of Minya Konka.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00lk93z)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's listening selection includes Ngbaka singers from Central Africa with a song for the spirits of the ancestors, the fiddle and footwork of Quebecois musicians Lisa Ornstein and Andre Marchand and tango by both Argentina's Otros Aires and Igor Stravinsky.

Plus Ross Daly and his group Labyrinth with the dance music and songs of Crete and the Hildegurls performing the music of 12th-century mystic Hildegard of Bingen.

Track List:

23:15
Spiro: Altrincham Round
Album: Lightbox
Realworld CDRW 172

23:18
Chanteurs Ngbaka: Ze Ze Kuluse
Album: Traditional Religions
Tempo A6239

23:22
Bill Frisell: Disfarmer Theme
Album: Disfarmer
Nonesuch 478524

23:28
James Yorkston & The Big Eyes Family Players: Thorneymoor Woods
Album: Folk Songs
Domino WIGCD 236P

(Segue)

23:33
John Jenkins: In Nomine No. 2
Performed By Hespèrion XX
Album: John Jenkins - Consort Music for Viols
Astrée E 8724

23:37
Dòna Bèla & Renat Sette: Diga Janeta - Janetair
Album: Solid Roots Italian Style
Folk Club EthnoSuoni

23:41
Stravinsky: Tango
Performed By James Crabb & Geir Draugsvoll (accordions)
Album: Duos for Classical Accordions
EMI CDZ569 7052

(Segue)

23:44
Otros Aires: La Yumba
Album: Vivo En Otros Aires
Galileo GMC032

(Segue)

23:48
Maria Tanase: Uhai, Bade
Album: Cuileandra
Oriente Musik Rien CD 35

23:51
Taraf de Haïdouks: Rustem
Album: Princes Amongst Men
Asphalt Tango Records CD ATR 1608

(Segue)

23:53
Ross Daly & Labyrinth with Spyridoula Toutoudaki (voice): Karsilamás – Milo Ké Mandarini – Ah Melachrino
Album: Mitos
World Network 54 035

00:07
Hildegard of Bingen: Processional
Performed By The Hildegurls
Album: Electric Ordo Virtutum
Innova 712

(Segue)

00:10
Terje Rypdal (electric guitar); Terje Tønnesen (violin); David Darling (cello); Christian Eggen (piano): It’s Not Over Until the Fat Lady Sings
Album: Skywards
ECM 5337 682

00:15
Trio Despertar Huasteco: El Aguanieve
Album: Mexico - The Huasteca, Dances and Huapangos
Ocora C 560180

(Segue)

00:18
Groupe De Danse Totonaque: Son de la Media Bamba
Album: Traditional Religions
Tempo A6239

(Segue)

00:21
Lisa Ornstein (violin); André Marchand (feet): La Caraquet
Album: Les Danseries de la Belle Province

00:24
La Volée d’Castors : Belle Embarquez!
Album: Par Monts et Par Vaux
Volée d’Castors VDC 002

(Segue)

00:28
Mawkin Causley: The Downfall of Charing Cross
Album: The Awkward Recruit
Navigator Records 19

00:33
Sugawara: Capriccio Pastorale
Performed By Mie Miki (accordion)
Album: Sonorities - Japanese Accordion Music
Bis CD 1144

(Segue)

00:38
The Low Anthem: Cage the Songbird
Album: Oh My God, Charlie Darwin
Bella Union CD 202P

00:43
George Crumb: Dream Images (Love-Death-Music) – Gemini
Performed By Andrew Russo (piano)
Album: George Crumb - Voice of the Whale
Black Box BBM 1076

(Segue)

00:48
Mozart: Adagio KV 356
Performed By Thomas Bloch (glass harmonica)
Album: Thomas Bloch - Glass Harmonica
Naxos 8555 295

00:52
Menelik Wèsnatchèw; All Star Band: Tezeta
Album: The Very Best of Éthiopiques
Manteca MANTDCD 245

00:55
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra: The Girl In My Dreams Tries To Look Like You
Album: Duke Ellington Classics 1940-41
Classics 837



THURSDAY 16 JULY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00lk97x)
Including:

1.00am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): String Quartet in B flat, H III 69 (Op 71, No 1)
Tatrai Quartet

1.23am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trio in G for piano and strings, Op 1, No 2
Grieg Trio

1.54am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): String Quintet No 2 in G, Op 111
Members of Wiener Streichsextett

2.24am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): String sextet, H224
Wiener Streichsextet

2.42am
Janacek, Leos (1854-1928): Mladi (Youth)
Anita Szabo (flute)
Bela Horvath (oboe)
Zsolt Szatmari (clarinet)
Gyorgy Salamon (bass clarinet)
Pal Bokor (bassoon)
Tamas Zempleni (horn)

3.01am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): 3 Pieces for piano
Niklas Sivelov (piano)

3.07am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Serenade in C for string orchestra, Op 48
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Hannu Koivula (conductor)

3.39am
Bizet, Georges (1838-1875): Parle-moi de ma mère (Carmen, Act 1)
Micaela ...... Lyne Fortin (soprano)
Don Jose ...... Richard Margison (tenor)
Orchestre Symphonique de Quebec
Simon Streatfield (conductor)

3.49am
Delibes, Leo (1836-1891): Sylvia - suite from the ballet
Symphony Orchestra of Slovak Radio Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

4.07am
Tanev, Aleksandar (1928-1996): Pizzicato
Bulgarian Radio Children's Choir
Hristo Nedyalkov (conductor)

4.11am
Kaufman, Nikolai (1925-): Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Bulgarian Radio Children's Choir
Hristo Nedyalkov (conductor)

4.15am
Tekeliev, Aleksandar (1942-): Motor-Car Race
Bulgarian Radio Children's Choir
Detelina Ivanova (piano)
Hristo Nedyalkov (conductor)

4.19am
Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918): River's gentle flow carry the boat, Op 37, No 1
Eero Heinonen (piano)

4.23am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Venetian Boat Song, Op 30, No 6 (Songs Without Words, Book 2)
Jane Coop (piano)

4.26am
Tartini, Giuseppe (1692-1770): Sonata No 6 (Senti lo Mare)
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)

4.33am
Anon: Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Roseanne Hunt (cello)
Linda Kent (harpsichord)

4.39am
Byrd, William (c.1540-1623): O Mistress mine, I must - variations for keyboard, MB 28 83
Colin Tilney (harpsichord)

4.45am
Wilbye, John (1574-1638): Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (director)

4.50am
Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958): The Wasps - Aristophanic Suite (1909)
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

5.01am
Escosa, John B (1928-1991): Three Dances for two harps
Julia Shaw, Nora Bumanis (harps)

5.07am
Maurice, Paule (1910-1967): Tableaux de Provence
Julia Nolan (saxophone)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.22am
Domenico da Piacenza (c.1400-c.1476): La fia Guilmin for hurdy gurdy
Philippe Gelinas (hurdy gurdy)

5.24am
Huggett, Andrew (b. 1955): Canadian Folksong Suite for accordion and piano
Joseph Petric (accordion)
Guy Few (piano)

5.39am
Frescobaldi, Girolami (1583-1643), arr. Kraus, Eberhard (1931-2003): Canzona Prima arr. for trumpet, trombone and accordion
Canzona Seconda arr. for trumpet, trombone and accordion
Aria arr. for trumpet, trombone and accordion
Heinz della Torre (trumpet)
Stefan Schlegel (trombone)
Paolo D'Angelo (accordion)

5.45am
Bruhns, Nicolaus (1665-1697): Ich liege und schlaffe - motet
Greta de Reyghere (soprano)
James Bowman (countertenor)
Guy de Mey (tenor)
Max van Egmond (bass)
Ricercar Consort

5.58am
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788): Concerto in E flat for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra, Wq 47
Michel Eberth (harpsichord)
Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)
Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Uros Lajovic (conductor)

6.17am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux and strings (c.1728)
Eric Hoeprich, Lisa Klewitt (chalumeaux)
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (director)

6.29am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Sonata in B flat for bassoon and cello, K292
Peter Hanzel (bassoon)
Juraj Alexander (cello)

6.41am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Bassoon Concerto in F, Op 75
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor).


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00lk97z)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

0703

JOSEF STRAUSS
Delirien, op 212
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 4777541 CD1 Tr 7

0713

GOODHART
Lady on the Silver Throne
Spiritus Chamber Choir
Aidan Oliver (director)
TOCCATA CLASSICS TOCC0012 T1


0719

BERIO
Maria Isabella
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
SONY SK48381 T9


0724

KHACHATURIAN
Waltz from Masqeurade
Philharmonia Orchestra
Efrem Kurtz, conductor
EMI 5099922828026 T13

0731

PACHELBEL
Jauchzet Gott alle Lande
Cantus Colln
Konrad Junghanel (director)
DEUTSCHE HARMONIA MUNDI 05472 77305 2 Tr 16

0738

CLARA SCHUMANN
Drei Romanzen, Op 22
Christoph Richter (cello)
Denes Varjon (piano)
ECM 476 3225 Tr 1-3

0749

MOZART arr Wendt
Wenn der Freude Tranen fliessen
Wind Section of the Berlin Philharmonic
ORFEO C260 931 A Tr 19


0754

DOPPLER
Rondo, op 25
Hanspeter Oggier, panpipe
Marielle Oggier, flute
Mathias Clausen, piano
MUSICA NOBILIS 3050 T26

0802

GLINKA
Overture: Ruslan & Ludmilla
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
PHILIPS 422 273-2 Tr 1

0809

VIVALDI
Concerto for Violin, Strings and continuo in A minor, RV356
Members of the LA Philharmonic
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin and Direction
SONY SBK48273 Tr 13-15

0818

MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo from Piano Trio No 2, op 66
Borodin Trio
CHANDOS 10535 X Tr 7


0822

KRAUS
Overture: Olympie
English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
DECCA 466 434-2 CD 2 T6


0831

HANDEL
La Turba adulatrice from Fernando (Sosarme)
Filippo Adami, Dionisio
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis, direction
VIRGIN 094636548326 CD 1 T19


0836

GOULD
Guaracha & Conga from Latin American Symphonette
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel (conductor)
VANGUARD 08 4037 71 Tr 7 & 8

0846

TELEMANN
Concerto for horn in D major
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 724356939523 CD 1 Tr 1-3


0856

BRUCKNER
Scherzo from Symphony No. 0 in D minor
Philharmonia Orchestra
Lovro von Matacic, conductor
EMI 724356873926 CD1 T1


0903

HAYDN
Piano Sonata No 57 in F major
John McCabe, piano
LONDON 4437852 CD 10 Tr 1-3

0919

ROBIN/RAINGER
Easy Living
Gerard Presencer, trumpet
Stan Tracey, piano
BLUE NOTE CDBLT1010 T4


0925

MOZART
Aria: Jener Donnerworte Kraft from K35
Marcel Beekman (tenor)
Jorgen van Fijen (trombone)
Combattimento Consort
Jan Willem de Vriend (leader)
CHANNEL CCS SA 26909 Tr 3


0934

SAINT-SAENS
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, op 33
Johannes Moser (cello)
Stuttgart SWR RSO
Fabrice Bollon (conductor)
HANSSLER CD 93.222 Tr 1


0954

BACH
Fugue from Sonata No 1 in G minor, BWV1001
David Grimal, violin
AMBROISE AM181 CD 1 T2


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lk981)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Raymond Warren: Wexford Bells
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland (conductor)
ASV CDWHL 2126

10.13am
Stanford: Justorum animae (Three Motets, Op 38)
St Paul's Cathedral Choir
John Scott (conductor)
HYPERION CDA66519

10.18am
Sidney Campbell: Sing Merrily unto God our strength
Canterbury Cathedral Choir
Michael Harris (organ)
Allan Wicks (conductor)
GUILD GMCD7116

10.21am
Bruckner: Os iusti meditabitur
Westminster Abbey Choir
James O'Donnell (conductor)
HYPERION CDA67586

10.26am
Vierne: Carillon de Westminster
Naji Hakim (organ of L'eglise de la Sainte-Trinite, Paris)
EMI 5722722

10.34am
Weber: Clarinet Quintet, Op 34
Sabine Meyer (clarinet)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito (director)
EMI 5573592

11.02am
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti (conductor)
EMI CDC 747278 2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00lk983)
Jonathan Harvey (1939-)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod is in the company of British composer Jonathan Harvey.

The theme of nature runs through the programme - trees form the backdrop to Moving Trees, a ravishing short piece for chamber ensemble written in response to a commission from Belgian choreographer Anna Teresa de Keersmaeker.

Birds crop up - first, in Chu (Tibetan for 'bird'), then in Bird Concerto with Pianosong, which began life as Piano Concerto with Birdsong until Harvey realised that the birds were the main protagonists. The birds in this case are synthesized ones from California, and they transform, morph and interact with the orchestra in extraordinary ways.

Moving Trees (2002) for ensemble of 18 players
Remix Ensemble
Peter Rundel (conductor)
Live concert recording: Casa da Musica, Porto, 10 January 2009

Chu (2002) for soprano, clarinet/contrabass clarinet and cello
Ensemble Accroche Note:
Francoise Kubler (soprano)
Armand Angster (clarinet)
Christophe Beau (cello)
L'empreinte digitale ED13229, Tr 1

Bird Concerto with Pianosong (2001) for solo piano and sampler, and ensemble of 17 players and live electronics
Hideki Nagano (piano/keyboard)
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Susanna Malkki
Live concert recording: Cité de la Musique, Paris, 3 October 2006.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lk985)
City of London Festival 2009

Shai Wosner

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital by BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist Shai Wosner, given as part of the City of London Festival 2009.

Schubert: German Dances, D820
Maxwell Davies: Three Sanday Places
Schubert: Sonata in D, D850.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lk987)
Handel: Fernando, Re di Castiglia

Handel Operas 2009

As BBC Radio 3 continues its journey though all of Handel's operas, Jonathan Swain is joined in the studio by Suzanne Aspden to talk about the dramatic, yet rarely performed, opera Fernando, Re di Castiglia.

Handel: Fernando, Re di Castiglia
Fernando ...... Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor)
Elvida ...... Veronica Cangemi (soprano)
Dionisio ...... Filippo Adami (tenor)
Isabella ...... Marianna Pizzolato (mezzo-soprano)
Alfonso ...... Neal Banerjee (tenor)
Sancio ...... Max Emanual Cencic (countertenor)
Altomaro ...... Antonio Abete (bass)
Ill Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor).


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00lp4c3)
Fernando, Re di Castiglia

As BBC Radio 3 continues its journey though all of Handel's operas, Jonathan Swain is joined in the studio by Suzanne Aspden to talk about the dramatic, yet rarely performed, opera Fernando, Re di Castiglia.

Handel: Fernando, Re di Castiglia

Fernando ...... Lawrence Zazzo (countertenor)
Elvida ...... Veronica Cangemi (soprano)
Dionisio ...... Filippo Adami (tenor)
Isabella ...... Marianna Pizzolato (mezzo-soprano)
Alfonso ...... Neal Banerjee (tenor)
Sancio ...... Max Emanual Cencic (countertenor)
Altomaro ...... Antonio Abete (bass)
Ill Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (conductor).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00lk989)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Artistic director David Gowland and conductor Rory Macdonald talk to Sean about the 2009 Jette Parker Young Artists programme. Soprano Eri Nakamura and tenor Ji-Min Park perform a preview of the concert in the studio.

And director Edward Wickham talks about his choral group The Clerks's new musical programme, which brings together songs from the East and West. The Clerks perform excerpts from it in the studio.

1704
ELGAR
Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
WARNER2564 62199 2
CD.1 T.7
5’15

1710
ECCLES/ BONPORTI
Sonata No11 in G minor
Angela East, cello
Ruth Alford, cello
Howard Beach, harpsichord
REDPRIEST RP005
T.1-4
7’41

1719
MASSENET
Manon (Adieu notre petite table)
Eri Nakamura, soprano
David Gowland, piano
3’54

1728
MASSENET
Manon (En ferment les yeux)
Ji-Min Park, tenor
David Gowland, piano
4’35

1736
MASSENET
N’est-ce plus ma main…
Eri Nakamura, soprano
Ji-Min Park, tenor
David Gowland, piano
3’28

1741
HAYDN
Overture L'Isola Disabitata
Il complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis, conductor
DHM 88697 32632
T.14
7’53

1751
MACHAUT
Dame, je sui cilz/ Fins cuers doulz
Clerks Group
Edward Wickham, director
SIGNUM CD011
T.4
2’21

1753
DEBUSSY
Lindraja
Katia & Marielle Labeque (pianos)
PHILIPS 454 471-2
T 16
5’15

1803
ELGAR
Sospiri
Natalie Clein, cello
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
EMI 5 010409
T.10
3’51

1807
Quddus sequence
The Clerks
Edward Wickham, director
3’14

1814
Vox in Rama
The Clerks
Edward Wickham, director
9’00

1827
Secular sequence
The Clerks
Edward Wickham, director
4’54

1834
MOZART
Trio in E flat, K.498 “Kegelstatt”
Gidon Kremer, violin
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Valery Afanassiev, piano
T.1-3
20’37

1855
DEBUSSY
En Blanc et Noir
Marielle & Katia Labeque (piano)
KML1112/3
T.11
4’08


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00lk98c)
2009 BBC Proms Preview Evening

Petroc Trelawny presents an essential guide to the 2009 Proms season on Radio 3. With guests Deborah Bull and AC Grayling who pick their highlights of the season, as well as music from mezzo-soprano Christine Rice, cellist Natalie Clein and pianist Ashley Wass.

Plus information on all the associated Proms events, including how to join in with the Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain.

Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 (Scherzo)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor

Stravinsky: Rite of Spring (Sacrificial Dance)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor

LIVE IN THE STUDIO
Brahms: Zigeunderlieder 1 & 2
Christine Rice, mezzo-soprano
Ashley Wass, piano

LIVE IN THE STUDIO
Mendelssohn: Song without Words Op. 38 No. 6
Ashley Wass, piano

LIVE IN THE STUDIO
Brahms: Zigeunderlieder 6, 7 & 8
Christine Rice, mezzo-soprano
Ashley Wass, piano

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (extract)
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Birtwistle: Silbury Air (opening)
London Sinfonietta
Elgar Howarth, conductor

Macmillan: Seven Last Words (Woman behold thy son!)
Polyphony
London Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Layton, director
James Macmillan, conductor

Mahler: Symphony No. 6 (2nd movement, Scherzo)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor

LIVE IN THE STUDIO
Bach: Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Natalie Clein, cello

LIVE IN THE STUDIO
Fyfe Dangerfield: Eggshell Walker
Natalie Clein, cello

Elgar: In the South
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor

LIVE IN THE STUDIO
Casals: Song of the Birds
Natalie Clein, cello

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 'Scottish' (2nd movement, Vivace)
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor

Stravinsky: Firebird (Berceuse, 2nd tableau)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00lk98f)
Hanif Kureishi

Rana Mitter talks to writer and film-maker Hanif Kureishi as a stage version of his novel The Black Album opens at the National Theatre in London.

The Black Album is the story of an intellectually curious British Pakistani boy and of the tensions and confusions of finding his identity against a backdrop of racial violence, Thatcherite London and the fatwa against Salman Rushdie.


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b00lk983)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00c5qzl)
Nature in China

Wild Mountain - Endings

Series in which writer and climber Robert Macfarlane explores the state of the natural environment in China. He uncovers some of Mount Minya Konka's secrets as he descends.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00lk9cd)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's captivating and curious listening choices include Lam Si Kwan playing the Chinese dizi flute, Ugandan singer Geoffrey Oryema and Thomas Bloch's Santa Maria for glass harmonica and male soprano. Ex Cathedra perform the music of Spanish baroque composer Diego Jose de Salazar alongside recordings Alan Lomax made in Mallorca in 1952.

Track List:

23:15
Spiro: Binatone
Album: Lightbox
Realworld CDRW172

23:19
Geoffrey Oryema: Piri Wango Iya
Album: Exile
Realworld CDRW14

23:22
Elbtonal Percussion: St. Agnes & The Burning Train
Album: Four Elements
ACT 9438 2

(Segue)

23:25
Thomas Bloch (glass harmonica): Sancta Maria
With Fabrice di Falco (male soprano, baritone, all voice parts)
Album: Thomas Bloch - Glass Harmonica
Naxos 855 5295

(Segue)

23:31
John Jenkins: The Bell Pavan
Performed By Hespèrion XX
Album: John Jenkins - Consort Music for Viols
Astrée E 8724

23:37
Salazar: ¡Salga El Torillo Hosquillo!
Performed By Ex Cathedra Consort; Jeffrey Skidmore
Album: Fire Burning in Snow
Hyperion CDA67600

(Segue)

23:42
Tall de Vermadors de Binissalem (vocals, violins, castanets): Copeo De Bergant
Album: Alan Lomax, The Spanish Recordings - Mallorca
Rounder CD 11661 1769 2

23:44
Sebastià Ordines (flute/Sheep’s bells): Ses Corregudes, Sa Jota De Sa Son, Sa Jota Maleita (Tonades de flauta)
Album: Alan Lomax, The Spanish Recordings - Mallorca
Rounder CD 11661 1769 2

(Segue)

23:48
Jing Ying Soloists & Lam Si Kwan (di-zi): Birdsong
Album: Like Waves Against The Sand
Saydisc CD SDL 325

23:53
George Crumb: Sea-Nocturne (Vox Balaenae)
Performed By Conchord: Daneil Pailthorpe (flute); Bridget MacRae (cello); Julian Milford (piano)
Album: George Crumb - Voice of the Whale
Black Box BBM 1076

23:59
Geoffrey Oryema: Lubanga
Album: Exile
Realworld CDRW 14

00:03
Selim Seliman (ad vocal & simsimiyya); Soliman Hussein (oil-can drumming): Mili ‘Allaya Mili
Album: The Music of Islam - Music of the South Sinai Bedouins
Celestial Harmonies 131 412

(Segue)

00:09
A3: Libertà pizzicata
Album: Solid Roots Italian Style
Folk Club EthnoSuoni

00:12
JJ Cale: Who Knew
Single: Who Knew
Because Music

(Segue)

00:16
Duke Ellington: Jumpin Punkins
Album: Duke Ellington - Classics 1940-41
Classics 837

00:20
Tsequé-Maryam Guebrou: Mother’s Love
Album: The Very Best of Éthiopiques
Manteca MANTDCD 245

(Segue)

00:24
Alèmu Aga: Abatatchen Hoy
Album: The Very Best of Éthiopiques
Manteca MANTDCD 245

(Segue)

00:28
Rypdal: Into The Widerness
Terje Rypdal
Album: Skywards
ECM 5337 682

00:36
Plainchant: Antiphon, Laeva Eius – Ceballos, Hortus Conclusus
Performed By Stile Antico
Album: Song of Songs
Harmonia Mundi HMU 807489

(Segue)

00:41
Arvo Pärt: Silouans Song
Performed By Talinn Chamber Orchestra
Album: Arvo Pärt Te Deum
ECM 4391 622

(Segue)

00:46
Pachón arr. Langenhuijsen: La Nan Del Caballo Grande
Performed By The Metropole Orchestra; Rafael de Utrera (voice); Daniel Méndez (guitar)
Album: El Viento - The García Lorca Project
ACT 9490 2

00:53
Javier Ruibal: Perla De La Medina
Album: Rough Guide to Mediterranean Café Music
World Music Network RGNET 1143



FRIDAY 17 JULY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00lk9df)
Including:

1.00am
Evanghelatos, Antiochos (1903-1981): Coasts and Mountains of Attica
National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Andreas Pylarinos (conductor)

1.14am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Simos Papanos (violin)
National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Vladimiros Symeonidis (conductor)

1.58am
Mantzaros, Nikolaos (1795-1872): Sinfonia di genere orientale in A minor
National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Andreas Pylarinos (conductor)

2.08am
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943): Two Pieces for cello and piano, Op 2
Monika Leskovar (cello)
Ivana Svarc-Grenda (piano)

2.17am
de Godzinsky, Franciszek (Francois) (1878-1954): Valse orientale
Arto Satukangas (piano)

2.22am
Prokofiev, Sergei (1891-1953): Symphony No 3 in C minor
Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Georgi Dimitrov (conductor)

3.01am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Suite No 1 in C, BWV 1066
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

3.27am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Sonata in D, Op 65, No 5
Erwin Wiersinga (organ)

3.36am
Glick, Srul Irving (1934-2002): Suite Hebraique No 5
Suzanne Shulman (flute)
James Campbell (clarinet)
Andrew Dawes (violin)
Daniel Domb (cello)

3.52am
Gorecki, Henryk Mikolaj (b. 1933): Three Dances for Orchestra
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Michniewski (conductor)

4.07am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Mazurka No 25 in B minor, Op 33, No 4
Roland Pontinen (piano)

4.13am
Lisinski, Vatroslav (1819-1854): 3 Mazurkas: in F; in E flat; in B flat
Zagreb Woodwind Trio:
Branko Mihanovic (oboe)
Andelko Ramuscak (clarinet)
Zvonimir Stanislav (bassoon)

4.19am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto da camera in C, RV 88 (Allegro; Largo cantabile; Allegro molto)
Camerata Koln

4.27am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Cello Concerto in C, G481
Monika Leskovar (cello)
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
David Geringas (conductor)

4.45am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Sonata for strings No 5 in E flat
Camerata Bern

5.01am
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

5.08am
Finzi, Gerald (1901-1956): White-flowering days for chorus, Op 37
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

5.12am
Mertz, Johann Kaspar (1806-1856): Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Laszlo Szendry-Karper (guitar)

5.21am
Alfven, Hugo (1872-1960): A boat with flowers, Op 44
Peter Mattei (baritone)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

5.32am
Peterson-Berger, Wilhelm (1867-1942): Flowers (Froson Island for Piano, Book 2)
Johan Ullen (piano)

5.56am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Grand Suite (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Franz-Paul Decker (conductor)

6.19am
Grainger, Percy (1882-1961): Ramble on the last Love Duet in Richard Strauss' opera Der Rosenkavalier
Dennis Hennig (piano)

6.27am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Black Rose, Op 36, No 1; Sigh sedges sigh, Op 36, No 4; The maiden's tryst, Op 37, No 5; Spring is flying, Op 13, No 4
Jard van Nes (mezzo-soprano)
Gerard van Blerk (piano)

6.37am
Langgaard, Rued (1883-1952): 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Danish National Radio Choir
Kaare Hansen (conductor)

6.48am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Heidenroslein, D257
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.50am
Strauss, Johann Jr (1825-1899): Rosen aus dem Suden, Op 388
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Roman Zeilinger (conductor).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00lk9dk)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7:04

TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)
EMI CDM7 63412-2 T1

7:10

André CAMPRA
Salve Regina
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie (organ / director)
VIRGIN 50999 6 93206 2 D2 T1

7:17

DEBUSSY
Etude No.12 'Pour les accords'
Dame Mitsuko Uchida (piano)
PHILIPS 422 412-2 T12

7:22

PROKOFIEV
3 Movements from 'Romeo & Juliet' (Mercutio, Madrigal & Gavotte)
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
RCA 09026 68288-2 T12 – 14

7:32

SMETANA
Libuse (Prelude)
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10518 T6

7:42

CHOPIN
Ballade No.2 in F Major
Stephen Hough (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67456 T3

7:50

BACH
Preludio (Partita No.3 in E Major)
David Grimal (violin)
AMBROISIE AM 181 D2 T12

7:54

HANDEL
Prelude & Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in D)
Le Concert Spirituel
Hervé Niquet (conductor)
GLOSSA GCD 921606 T10 & 11

08:04

CHABRIER
Ode a la Musique
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
Ladies of the Toulouse-Midi-Pyrénées Chorus
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Michel Plasson (conductor)
EMI CDC7 54004-2 T3

8:14

MUSSORGSKY
Triumphal March (The Capture of Kars)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
RCA RD 70405 T9

8:21

FARKAS
18th-Century Dances from Old Hungary
Quintett.Wien
NIMBUS NI 5479 T19 – 23

8:32

NIELSEN
Prelude (Act 2, Saul & David)
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)
DA CAPO 6.220518 T9

8:38

Francois COUPERIN arr. Söllscher
Les Baricades misterieuses
Göran Söllscher (guitar)
DG 474 815-2 T16

8:40

PURCELL
Evening Hymn (Now that the sun hath veiled his light)
Nancy Argenta (soprano)
Paul Nicholson (organ)
Richard Boothby (viola da gamba)
VIRGIN VC7 59324-2 T15

8:47

BIZET
Scenes bohemiennes (La Jolie Fille de Perth)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
DECCA 475 190-2 D2 T2 – 5

9:00

VALENTE
Lo Ballo dell' Intorcia
Gillian Weir (organ of the Ulster Hall, Belfast)
PRIORY PRCD 6000 D1 T5

9:02

HAYDN
Piano Sonata No.62 in E Flat Hob. XVI:52
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 416B643-2 D4 T1 – 3

09:25

KORNGOLD
Scene in the Garden & Hornpipe (Much Ado About
Nothing Suite)
Gil Shaham (violin), André Previn (piano)
DG 439 886-2 T9 & 10

9:33

HANDEL
Incidental Music from Alcina (Sinfonia, Entrée & Tamburino from Act III + Dream Music)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
DECCA 480 1388 D1 T16 & 17

9:45

MOZART
Overture: Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
NAIVE OP 30479 T6

9:51
COUPERIN arr. Bazelaire
La Tromba, Plainte & Air du Diable (Pieces en Concert for cello & strings)
Janos Starker (cello), Lucerne Festival Strings
Rudolf Baumgartner (conductor)
ERMITAGE ERM 147 T11 - 13


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lk9dm)
With James Jolly.

10.00am
Telemann: Constant Music Master (Excerpts from Lessons 8 and 11)
Michael Schneider, Sabine Bauer (recorders)
Michael Kaiser (transverse flute)
Mary Utiger (violin)
Hajo Bass (viola)
DHM RD 77239 (6 CDs)

10.08am
Chopin: Etudes, Op 10 (excerpts)
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
DG 413 794-2

10.14am
Haydn: Symphony No 57 in D
Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Thomas Fey (conductor)
HANNSLER CD 98.526

10.45am
Mussorgsky: Boris' Farewell and Prayer; Funeral Bell (Boris Godunov)
Boris ...... Boris Christoff (bass)
Chorus of the National Opera of Sofia
Orchestre de la Societe des Concerts du Conservatoire
Andre Cluytens (conductor)
EMI CDC 747993-2 (3 CDs)

10.58am
Borodin: String Quartet No 2 in D
Lindsay String Quartet
ASV CD DCA 1143

11.28am
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 8 in D minor
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult (conductor)
LONDON 425 157-2

11.57am
Vaughan Williams: Linden Lea
The Launton Handbell Ringers
SAYDISC CDSDL333.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00lkhbt)
Jonathan Harvey (1939-)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod is in the company of British composer Jonathan Harvey.

The final programme begins with a short piece for solo guitar, Sufi Dance - which the composer describes as 'a memory of a Sufi song heard some time ago and probably incorrectly retained or at least filtered through my own paths of thought' - and ends with a major work for chorus and orchestra, Messages, whose text consists entirely of the names of Judaic and Persian angels. The composer calls it his most intuitive work to date. The recording chosen is its world premiere in 2008 by the Berlin Philharmonic and Berlin Radio Choir under Reinbert de Leeuw.

Sufi Dance (1997) for solo guitar
Janne Malinen (guitar)
Pilfink JJVCD-31 Tr 15

Marahi (1999) for unaccompanied SATB chorus
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)
Specially recorded for Composer of the Week, 13 March 2009

Scena (1992) for violin and ensemble of nine players
1: Lament
2: Mystical Event
3: Romantic Event
4: Dream
5: Metamorphosis
Irvine Arditti (violin)
Nieuw Ensemble
Ed Spanjaard (conductor)
Montaigne MO 782034, Trs 5-9

Messages (2007) for double SATB chorus and orchestra
Berlin Radio Choir (chief conductor: Simon Halsey)
Berlin Philharmonic
Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor)
Live concert recording: Berlin Philharmonic Hall, 30 March 2008.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lkhbw)
City of London Festival 2009

Mahan Esfahani

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals

Jonathan Swain presents a recital by BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord) given as part of the 2009 City of London Festival at the church of St Mary Aldermary.

Galuppi: Toccata; Sonata
Bach: Capriccio in B, BWV 992 (On the Departure of His Beloved Brother)
Michel Kleofas Oginski: Two Polonaises
Jean-Pancrace Royer: Marche des Scythes.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lkhtg)
Spotlight on the BBC Performing Groups

Spotlight on the BBC Performing Groups

As the first night of the 2009 BBC Proms approaches, Jonathan Swain throws the spotlight onto the BBC's Performing Groups, who provide the backbone of every year's Proms performances including on the first and last nights.

This programme focuses on the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers.

John Adams: The Chairman Dances
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Agrest (conductor)

Strauss: Metamorphosen
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Gullberg Jensen (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op 76, No 1
Doric String Quartet

3.00pm
Kuhnau: Tristis est anima mea
Stephen Farr (organ)
BBC Singers
David Hill (conductor)

Brahms: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Shai Wozner (piano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jonas Alber (conductor)

3.55pm
Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op 77, No 1
Jerusalem Quartet

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Mikhail Agrest (conductor).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00llq7c)
Sean Rafferty and Petroc Trelawny celebrate the 2009 BBC Proms season with a special edition of In Tune from the stage of the Royal College of Music.

Only a stone's throw from the Royal Albert Hall, In Tune takes over the recently refurbished Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall to provide the perfect prelude to the new season with a mix of performance and interview from some of the great artists appearing at the 2009 BBC Proms.

17:04
LIVE
BRAHMS
Hungarian Dances - no.5 in F sharp minor
Katia and Marielle Labeque (2 pianos)
2’15

17:11
LIVE
RAVEL
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet (Mother Goose)
Katia and Marielle Labeque (Piano 4 hands)
15’40

17:33
LIVE
FAURE
Mandoline, 5 Melodies 'de Venise' (op.58`1)
Lydia, (op.4`2)
Nell, (op.18`1)
Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Christopher Glynn (piano)
6’30 (total)

17:44
LIVE
TRAD arr. Herbert Hughes
'I know where I'm going'
Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Christopher Glynn (piano)
2’00

17:48
LIVE
TAVERNER
Christe Jesu
Cardinall’s Musik
Andrew Carwood (Director)
2’41

17:54
LIVE
TALLIS
Candidi facti sunt
Cardinall’s Musik
Andrew Carwood (Director)
4.20

18:05
LIVE
MENDELSSOHN
Violin Sonata in F major (1838: slow movt)
Daniel Hope (violin)
Christopher Glynn (piano)
7’05

18:19
LIVE
SCHULHOFF
Duo (zingeresque, andantino)
Daniel Hope (violin)
Josephine Knight (cello)
7'41

18:26
LIVE
RAVEL
Kaddisch (arr for solo violin)
Daniel Hope (violin)
3’45

18:36
LIVE
HAYDN
Creation: With verdure clad the fields appear
Rosemary Joshua (soprano)
Gabrieli Consort
5’05

18:48
LIVE
HAYDN
Creation: In native worth and honour clad
Mark Padmore (tenor)
Gabrieli Consort
3’40

18:55
LIVE
TRACEY
Panama Red
Stan Tracey (piano)
Andy Cleyndert (bass)
Clark Tracey (drums)
3’00

18:59
LIVE
TRACEY
Genesis: The Firmament
Stan Tracey (piano)
Andy Cleyndert (bass)
Clark Tracey (drums)
3’30

19:12
LIVE
BYRD
Christe Qui Lux
Cardinall’s Musik
Andrew Carwood (Director)
3’50

19:16
LIVE
BYRD
Miserere mei
Cardinall’s Musik
Andrew Carwood (Director)
2’50

19:21
LIVE
TRACEY
Dream of Many Colours
Stan Tracey (piano)
Andy Cleyndert (bass)
Clark Tracey (drums)
4’55

19:26
LIVE
DUKE ELLINGTON
It don’t mean a thing if it ain’t got that swing
Stan Tracey (piano)
Andy Cleyndert (bass)
Clark Tracey (drums)
2’28


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b00llqct)
Prom 01: First Night of the Proms

Part 1

Petroc Trelawny presents the first night of the 2009 BBC Proms season from the Royal Albert Hall, London.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra under chief conductor Jiri Belohlavek opens the new series of Henry Wood Promenade Concerts with a programme that gives a taste of some of the treasures in store over the eight weeks of the 2009 season.

Stephen Hough begins his complete cycle of the Tchaikovsky Piano Concertos and there's a nod to Stravinsky with performances of his complete ballet scores. Two starry former members of BBC Radio 3's New Generation Artists Scheme help launch its tenth birthday celebrations.

Stravinsky: Fireworks
Chabrier: Ode a la musique
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat.


FRI 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b00llqhh)
Moving Pianos

A behind-the-scenes peek at the process of moving pianos onto the stage of the Royal Albert Hall during the BBC Proms - and what can go wrong.

A Victorian building, live broadcasts, large audiences, hot television lights, world-class performers and instruments each worth in the region of 100,000 pounds all add to the pressure on the team moving multiple pianos at the Proms. Various people involved in the extensive preparations that hopefully ensure a glitch-free night share the secrets of their trade.

Nothing fazes Julian Rout, the specialist piano removal company that moves 15,000 pianos each year. But Proms co-ordinator at the Royal Albert Hall Jacqui Kelly is having sleepless nights despite the minute-by-minute plans she has been making.

Ulrich Gerhartz deals with the challenge of matching and preparing four pianos and ensuring that they stay in top condition throughout the Proms season - but even when he turns up at the Royal Albert Hall for a quiet session at dawn, he finds a cohort of vacuum cleaners already hard at work.


FRI 20:30 BBC Proms (b00llqhk)
Prom 01: First Night of the Proms

Part 2

Petroc Trelawny presents the second part of the First Night of the 2009 BBC Proms, as sisters Katia and Marielle Labeque kick off the season's focus on works for multiple pianos with Poulenc's Concerto.

Katia and Marielle Labeque (pianos)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Poulenc: Concerto for two pianos.


FRI 20:55 Twenty Minutes (b00llqjb)
1934 in History

Historian Juliet Gardiner analyses the political, social and cultural events of 1934 using clips from the BBC sound archive of the period.

She uses the archive to take us through the story of Ramsay MacDonald's national coalition, the Gresford Disaster (one of the worst tragedies in Welsh mining history) and, in passing, the expeditions to Antarctica, the beginning of road-safety advice with the Belisha beacon and the impact of literature and architecture in that year. This history contextualises the world in which Delius, Elgar and Holst end their days and into which Maxwell Davies and Birtwistle are born.


FRI 21:15 BBC Proms (b00llqjd)
Prom 01: First Night of the Proms

Part 3

Petroc Trelawny presents the final part of the First Night of the 2009 BBC Proms.

Elgar: In the South (Alassio)
Brahms: Alto Rhapsody
Bruckner: Psalm 150

Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Alice Coote (mezzo-soprano)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).


FRI 22:30 Composer of the Week (b00lkhbt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b00llrbw)
World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 17th July

Coconami: Blitzkrieg Bop
Album: Coconami
Trikont US-0385

O Bäckström: Vallevalsen
Boot
Album: Soot
Caprice Records CAP 21817

DJ Dolphin Boy: The Dotterell
Shooglenifty
Album: White Label of forthcoming album
White Label

G. Garcia: Un Lamento Hecho Canción
Los Reyes 73
Album: ¡Cuban Funk Experience!
Nascente NSFUNK001

Atalobhor: No Way
Fred Fisher Atalobhor and his Ogiza Dance Band
Album: African Carnival
Vampi Records VAMPI109

In Session
Mariza in concert

David Mourao-Ferreira/Alain Oulman: Maria Lisboa

Tê/Veloso: Morada Aberta

Ieza: Beijo de Saudade

Guimarães/Dias: Rosa Branca

All tracks recorded 10th November 2008, at the Prince Regent Theatre, Munich by Bavarian Radio.

J. R. Larrabee: Ribbon
She Keeps Bees
Album: Nest
Names NAMES36CD

Bill Staines/Wood Cutting/Andy Autting: The History Man
Chris Wood
Album: Albion –An Anthology
Navigator Records Navigator 29

Mouzi: Liyanzi Ekoti Ngai Na Motema
Syran Mbenza & Ensemble Rumba Kongo
Album: Immortal Franco: Africa’s unrivalled Guitar Legend
Riverboard/World Music Network TUGCD1050

Facelli Kanté: Kadia Blues
Keletigui et ses Tambourinis
Album: The Sylophone Years
Sterns Records STCD3031-32

In Session
Mariza in concert

Anon: Instrumental

Paulo de Carvalho: Meu Fado Meu

Clemente/Espanca: Vozes do Mar

David Mourăo-Ferreira/Pedro Rodrigues: Primavera

All tracks recorded 10th November 2008, at the Prince Regent Theatre, Munich by Bavarian Radio.

Arne Anderdal: Peisetugu, Springar
Olav Luksengard Mjelva
Album: Fele/Gardingfele, Roros/Hallingdal
Etnisk Musikklubb EM40

Garmeson: Shut up and kiss me
Gemma Garmeson
Album: Stalking for Dummies
A to B records 859701 311614

Das: Closing Prayer
Bhagavan Das
Album: Love Songs to the Dark Lord
Nutone 06700 308352 2




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00lk7s9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00lk8tc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00lk91j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00lk987)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00lkhtg)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b00llqct)

BBC Proms 20:30 FRI (b00llqhk)

BBC Proms 21:15 FRI (b00llqjd)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00lms39)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00lk6v2)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00lk6yf)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00lk8t3)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00lk918)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00lk97z)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00lk9dk)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00lk4g9)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00lk6vg)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00lfq8r)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00lk91l)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00lk6yh)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00lk8t5)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00lk91b)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00lk981)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00lk9dm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b00lk7s5)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b00lk7s5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b00lk8t7)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b00lk8t7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b00lk91d)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b00lk91d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b00lk983)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b00lk983)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b00lkhbt)

Composer of the Week 22:30 FRI (b00lkhbt)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00lk6vd)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00lk6vj)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00lp4c3)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00lk4vt)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00lk7sc)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00lk91q)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00lk93s)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00lk989)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00llq7c)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00lmslq)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b007qv9l)

Jazz Line-Up 23:45 SUN (b00lk6vq)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00lk4vk)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00lk7sw)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00lk8vg)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00lk93z)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00lk9cd)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00lms3c)

Night Music 21:00 SAT (b00lk4vp)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00lk7sh)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00lk8tk)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00lk93x)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00lk98f)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00lmsls)

Performance on 3 19:00 MON (b00lk7sf)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00lk8th)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00lk93v)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00lk98c)

Pre-Hear 21:55 SAT (b00lk4vr)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00lk6v6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00lfptq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00lk7s7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00lk8t9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00lk91g)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00lk985)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00lkhbw)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00lk6vb)

Sunday Feature 22:00 SUN (b00lk6vl)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00lk6v4)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00ln0s5)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00lk6v8)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00c5qjv)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00c5qy9)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00c5qyw)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00c5qzl)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00lfrbx)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00lk52g)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00lk6yc)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00lk8t1)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00lk916)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00lk97x)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00lk9df)

Twenty Minutes 20:10 FRI (b00llqhh)

Twenty Minutes 20:55 FRI (b00llqjb)

Words and Music 22:45 SUN (b00bvmvq)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00lmsln)

World on 3 23:30 FRI (b00llrbw)