Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 JULY 2009

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b00ldxzw)
1.00am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Robert Stankovsky (conductor)

1.22am
Lehar, Franz (1870-1948): Overture (Zigeunerliebe)
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Franz Lehar (conductor)

1.31am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899), arr Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437 (1888)
Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

1.43am
Kalman, Emmerich Imre (1882-1953): Aria - Two lovely eyes (The Circus Princess)
Gyorgy Korondy (tenor)
Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Tamas Brody (conductor)

1.50am
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang (1897-1957): Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
James Ehnes (violin)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey (conductor)

2.15am
Schoenberg, Arnold (1874-1951): Piano Suite, Op 25
Shai Wosner (piano)

2.30am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943), ed Kreisler, Fritz (1875-1962): Two Songs
Fredrik Zetterstrom (baritone)
Tobias Ringborg (violin)
Anders Kilstrom (piano)

2.39am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Dances Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Polish Radio Orchestra
Warsaw, Krzystzof Slowinski (conductor)

3.01am
Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971): Pulcinella - ballet
Lynne Dawson (soprano)
Rolando Villazon (tenor)
Denis Sedov (baritone)
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Minkowski (conductor)

3.38am
Stradella, Alessandro (1639-1682): Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
David Thomas (bass)
Alan Wilson (harpsichord)
Jakob Lindberg (lute)
Fulmini quanto sa
Anthony Rooley (director/lute)

3.49am
Cavalli, Francesco (1602-1676): Sonata a 8
Concerto Palatino

3.54am
Boccherini, Luigi (1743-1805): Concerto in E flat for harpsichord and orchestra, G487
Eckart Sellheim (fortepiano)
Collegium Aureum
Franzjosef Meier (conductor)

4.10am
Kyurkchiiski, Krassimir (b.1936): A Little Bird is Singing
Koutev, Philip (1903-1982): Dragana and the Nightingale
Sofia Chamber Choir
Vassil Arnaudov (conductor)

4.17am
Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000): Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Tae-Won Kim (flute)
Hyong-Sup Kim, Pil-Kwan Sung (oboes)
Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet)
Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon)

4.27am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945), arr Arthur Willner: Romanian folk dances, Sz 56 - arr Willner for strings
I Cameristi Italiani

4.35am
Ipavec, Benjamin (1829-1908): Maria the Gypsy
Ana Pusar Jeric (soprano)
Natasa Valant (piano)

4.39am
Rachmaninov, Sergey (1873-1943): Caprice bohemien, Op 12
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

5.01am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Overture (Ruy Blas), Op 95
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Hiroyuki Iwaki (conductor)

5.09am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music, Z632
Lynne Dawson, Gillian Fisher (soprano)
Rogers Covey-Crump, Paul Elliott (tenor)
Michael George, Stephen Varcoe (bass)
Monteverdi Choir and English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

5.31am
Sullivan, Arthur (1842-1900): The Tempest - incidental music, Op 1
BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox (conductor)

5.59am
Martin, Frank (1890-1974) text - William Shakespeare: Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Myra Kroese (contralto)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

6.11am
Bloch, Ernest (1880-1959): Suite No 1 for cello solo
Esther Nyffenegger (cello)

6.21am
Lithander, Carl Ludwig (1773-1843): Divertimento No 1 for flute and fortepiano
Mikael Helasvuo (period flute)
Tuija Hakkila (fortepiano)

6.30am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Trio Sonata in G minor, Op 2, No 5
Musica Alta Ripa

6.41am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Symphony No 38 in C, H I 38 (Echo)
Danish Radio Sinfonietta/DR
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor).


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b00lfhb6)
Alistair Appleton

Alistair Appleton presents a lively mix of music to start the day, including a Haydn piano sonata.

Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op 64 No 3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
DG 471 3002, CD1 Tr 7

Mendelssohn, arr. Rachmaninov: Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Simon Trpceski (piano)
EMI 5579432 Tr 12

Rossini: O salutaris hostia
St John's College, Cambridge
David Hill (conductor)
ST JOHNS SJCD 1032 Tr 10

Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV530 (1st mvt - Vivace)
Christopher Herrick (Metlzer Organ at St Nikolaus, Bremgarten, Switzerland)
HYPERION CDA 66390 Tr 13

Merikanto: At Sea
Matti Salminen (bass)
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards (conductor)
ONDINE ODE 11352 Tr 2

Brahms: Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Radu Lupu (piano)
DECCA 475 7070 CD 2 Tr 2

Byrd: Nunc dimittis
Stile Antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 907419 Tr 15

Copland: Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman (conductor)
ARGO 440 639 2 Tr 1

Poulenc: Improvisations Nos 1-3
Pascal Roge (piano)
DECCA 417 4382 Trs 20-22

Vivaldi: Concerto in D minor, RV127
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon (director)
ARCHIV 474 5092 Trs 7-9

Nat King Cole: Get Your Kicks on Route 66
Nat King Cole (vocals)
PRESTIGE CDSGP097 Tr 8

Mozart: Serenade in E flat, K375 (Allegro)
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN 9284 Tr 6

Schwertsik: Fields of Strawberries (Symphony in MOB-Style)
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
HK Gruber (conductor)
LARGO 5137 Tr 13

Scarlatti: Sonata in D, Kk492
Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)
MIRARE MIR 9918 Tr 18

Faure: Masques et Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449 1862 Trs 10-13

Purcell: Thou tun'st this world (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Susan Hamilton (soprano)
Collegium Vocale
Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
HARMONIA MUNDI HMC901643 Tr 6

Haydn: Piano Sonata No 56 in D, H XVI 42
Glenn Gould (piano)
SONY SM2K 52623, CD1 Trs 1-2.


SAT 09:00 CD Review (b00lfhb8)
Building a Library: Mozart's Gran Partita

Building a Library:
MOZART: Serenade No. 10 in B flat 'Gran Partita' K. 361/370a

Reviewer - Anthony Burton

First choice:
(c/w Divertimento in E flat major K. 252)
Linos Ensemble
Capriccio 10 472 (CD)

Budget Recommendation:
Albion Ensemble
Helios CDH 55093 (CD, Budget)

CD Review BAL Catalogue Data
bal.mozart:
bal.mozart.serenade.no.10.k.361.370a

09.05 am

The People Shall Hear! Great Handel Choruses
HANDEL: Israel in Egypt (The People Shall Hear); Alexander's Feast (The Many Rend the Skies); L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato (Or Let the Merry Bells); Zadok the Priest; Samson (Hear Jacob's God & Let the Bright Seraphim); Belshazzar (Recall, O King); Athalia (The Mighty Pow'r); Hercules (Jealousy, Infernal Pest); Joshua (See the Conquering Hero Comes); Judas Maccabaeus (Fall'n is the Foe); Solomon (May No Rash Intruder); Theodora (He Saw the Lovely Youth); Messiah (Hallelujah)
Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Robin Blaze (counter-tenor), The Bach Choir, The English Concert, David Hill (conductor)
BIS BIS-SACD-1736 (Hybrid SACD)

John Kitchen Plays Handel Overtures
HANDEL: Overtures to Samson, Saul, Il Pastor Fido, Teseo, Rinaldo, Occasional Oratorio, Athalia, Radamisto; Suite in G (HWV 450); Suite in A (HWV 454)
John Kitchen (harpsichord [1755, Jacob Kirckman])
Delphian DCD34053 (CD)

Handel: Arie per Basso
HANDEL: Siroe (Ouverture, No, io per sua pena, Se il mio paterno amore, Ove son? Che m'avvenne?, Gelido in ogni vena); Orlando (Impari ognun da Orlando, Sorge infausta una procella); Agrippina (Pur ritorno a rimirarvi, Ma, o ciel, mesta e confusa, Vieni, o cara); Serse (Me infelice, Del mio caro Bacco amabile); Alcina (Ouverture Musette Menuet, Pensa a chi geme); Tamerlano (Amor da guerra e pace); etc
Lorenzo Regazzo (bass), Gemma Bertagnolli (soprano), Concerto Italiano, Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
Naïve OP 30472 (CD)

HANDEL: 12 Solo Sonatas Op. 1
Richard Egarr (harpsichord), Pavlo Beznosiuk (violin), Rachel Brown (flute & recorder), Frank de Bruine (oboe), Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907465.66 (2 CDs)

09.30 am Building a Library

MOZART: Serenade No. 10 in B flat 'Gran Partita' K. 361/370a

Reviewer - Anthony Burton

Next week David Vickers compares recordings of Handel's Acis and Galatea.

10.25 am Recent Release

HAYDN: Die Schopfung (The Creation)
Sally Matthews (soprano), Ian Bostridge (tenor), Dietrich Henschel (bass), London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra, Colin Davis (conductor)
LSO Live LSO0628 (2 Hybrid SACDs)

10.35 am New Releases

John Deathridge talks us through some recent releases of Wagner Operas with extracts from the following discs:

WAGNER: Lohengrin
Johan Botha (Lohengrin), Adrianne Pieczonka (Elsa von Brabant), Kwangchul Youn (King Henry), Falk Struckmann (Friedrich von Telramund), Petra Lang (Ortrud), WDR Rundfunkchor Koln, NDR Chor, Prager Kammerchor, WDR Sinfonieorchester Koln, Semyon Bychkov (conductor)
Profil PH09004 (3 SACDs, Mid Price)

The Copenhagen Ring
WAGNER: Das Rheingold; Die Walkure; Siegfried; Gotterdammerung
Stig Andersen (tenor), Steyn Byriel (bass), James Johnson (baritone), Peter Klaveness (bass), Bengt-Ola Morgny (tenor), Johan Reuter (baritone), Gitta-Maria Sjoberg (soprano), Irene Theorin (soprano), Chorus of Royal Danish Opera, Royal Danish Orchestra, Michael Schonwandt (conductor)
Decca 074 3264 (7 DVDs [also available as separate DVDs])

11.10 am Recent Releases

Smetana Orchestral Works, Vol. 2
SMETANA: The Bartered Bride (Overture, Three Dances); The Secret (Overture); Libussa (Prelude); The Devil's Wall (Prelude, Infernal Dance); The Brandenburgers in Bohemia (Prelude, Act 1 Ballet); The Kiss (Overture); Dalibor (Entr'acte); The Two Widows (Overture, Act II Prelude and Polka)
BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 10518 (CD)

Dvorak String Quartets Vol. 8
DVORAK: String Quartet No. 3 in D major, B. 18
Vlach Quartet Prague
Naxos 8.553378 (CD, Budget)

DVORAK: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op. 10, B. 34; GLAZUNOV: Concerto for Saxophone and String Orchestra in E flat major Op. 109; GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue
Karel Krautgartner (saxophone), Jan Panenka (piano), Prague Symphony Orchestra, Vaclav Smetacek (conductor)
Supraphon SU 3968-2 (CD, Mid Price)

DVORAK: Symphony No. 7 in D minor Op. 70; Golden Spinning Wheel Op. 109
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam, Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)
PentaTone PTC 5186 082 (Hybrid SACD)

DVORAK: Serenade for Strings in E Op. 22; HAAS: String Quartet No. 2 Op. 7 (version for string orchestra and percussion); SCHULHOFF: Five Pieces for String Quartet WV 68 (version for string orchestra)
Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Candida Thompson (artistic leader)
Channel Classics CCS SA 24409 (Hybrid SACD)

11.55 am Disc of the Week

ALBINONI: Sinfonie a Cinque Op. 2
Ensemble 415, Chiara Banchini (violin & director)
Zig Zag ZZT090202 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b00lfhlm)
Debussy, Saariaho and perceptions of classical music

Tom Service investigates the story of Debussy's Pelléas et Mélisande through the lives of the women so closely involved in the opera's creation, as a new book examining the work is published.

As Kaija Saariaho's opera L'Amour de loin opens at English National Opera, Tom meets the composer and the director Daniele Finzi Pasca.

Sound artist Martin Parker discusses his new works for headphones, designed specially for locations around East Neuk in Scotland.

Tom explores perceptions of classical music with the help of BBC 6 Music's Chris Hawkins.


SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00lfhlp)
Music for the Founding Fathers

Lucie Skeaping explores music that was being performed during the time of the Founding Fathers, in 18th-century colonial America.

With the appearance of the Bay Psalter by the Pilgrim Fathers - the first book to be published in America - through to the popular melodies of the War of Independence, it is sometimes thought that early American music is little more than Puritan hymns and marches for fife and drum. But Lucie argues that the music of early America was rich and varied, an interesting composite spawned by the many disenfranchised immigrants that arrived on the country's shores.

The programme looks back on the music of characters such as William Billings, one of the country's important homegrown composers; the important role that the Moravian people made in shaping the nation's music; and the significant musical role that some of the Founding Fathers themselves played - in particular Thomas Jefferson, Benjamin Franklin and Francis Hopkinson. Lucie also looks back on the origin of tunes such as Yankee Doodle and Stars and Stripes Forever.

With the appearance of the Bay Psalter by the 17th Century Pilgrim Fathers - the first book to be published in America - through to the popular melodies of the War of Independence, it is sometimes thought that early American music is little more than Puritan hymns and marches for fife and drum. As Lucie Skeaping argues though , the music of early America was rich and varied, a wonderful composite spawned by the many disenfranchised immigrants that arrived on America's shores. In a Fourth of July edition of the programme Lucie looks back on the music of characters such as William Billings, one of the country's first important home grown composers; the important role that the Moravian people made in shaping the nation's music; and the significant musical role that some of the Founding Fathers themselves played - in particular Thomas Jefferson, Benjamin Franklin and Francis Hopkinson. She also looks back on the origin of tunes such as "Yankee Doodle" and "Stars and Stripes Foreever".

James Hewitt: Yankee Doodle (last variation only)
Olivier Baumont (harpsichord)
ELATUS 2564615712 Tr 6

Trad., harmonised by Dowland: Old Hundredth
BBC Singers
Nicholas Chalmers (conductor)
(specially made recording)

William Billings: Chesterfield
Oregon State University Choir
Ron Jeffers (conductor)
New World 802552 Tr 2

William Billings: The Dying Christian's Last Farewell
Oregon State University Choir
Ron Jeffers (conductor)
New World 802552 Tr 9

Alexander Reinagle: Lee Rigg - a Scots tune with three variations and a gigg
Olivier Baumont (harpsichord)
ELATUS 2564 615712 Tr 3

Francis Hopkinson: See, my days have been so wondrous free
Rosalind Rees (soprano)
James Riesman (harpsichord)
VOXBOX CDX 5080 Tr 18

Aon.: Jesus Makes My Heart Rejoice (for trombones) - hymn
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman (conductor)
TELARC CD 80482 Tr 31

John Antes: Trio No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Members of the Fine Arts Quartet
COLUMBIA ML 6141 Side 1 Band 4

Johann Friedrich Peter: Ich Will Dir Ein Freudenopfer Thun
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman (conductor)
TELARC CD 80482 Tr 28

Trad. American song, arr. Lucie Skeaping: Anacreon in Heaven
The City Waites
(not commercially recorded)

James Hewitt: The Battle of Trenton
Olivier Baumont (harpsichord)
Matthew Kowles (narrator)
ELATUS 2564615712 Tr 10

Gaetano Franceschini: Sonata V in D (1st mvt)
Accademia della Magnifica Comunita
TACTUS TC 730601 Tr 13.


SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00ldsc2)
Ysaye Quartet

From the Wigmore Hall, London, Verity Sharp presents the Ysaye Quartet in Haydn: String Quartet in E flat, Op 64, No 2. Brahms: String Quartet in B flat, Op 67.


SAT 15:00 World Routes (b00lfhy3)
Samba Mapangala

Rita Ray introduces one of East Africa's biggest stars, Samba Mapangala, with Orchestra Virunga in concert at the 2009 Sauti za Busara Festival in Zanzibar. Mapangala took the sounds of soukous and rumba from Congo-Zaire, making his own blend with traditions from Uganda and Kenya. In Zanzibar he sings to a Swahili-speaking audience in an event that also features celebrated guitarist Syran Mbenza.

Presented by Rita Ray
Produced by Roger Short

Tel. 020 7765 4661
Fax. 020 7765 4378
Email world.routes@bbc.co.uk

Saturday 4th July, 15:00

Mapangala: Virunga
Samba Mapangala & Orchestra Virunga
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Mapangala: Malako Disco
Samba Mapangala
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Mapangala: Bi Kidude
Samba Mapangala
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Mapangala: Nyama Chuma
Samba Mapangala
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Interview with Samba Mapangala

Mapangala: Obama
Samba Mapangala
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Mapangala: Dunla Tunapita
Samba Mapangala
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Mapangala: Tafuta Kazi
Samba Mapangala
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Interview with Samba Mapangala

Mapangala: Vidunge
Samba Mapangala
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Mapangala: Vunja Mufupa
Samba Mapangala
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle

Mapangala: Sungula
Samba Mapangala
Recorded at the Sauti Za Busara Festival, Zanzibar, by BBC Sound Engineer James Birtwistle


SAT 16:00 Jazz Library (b00lfhy5)
Nat King Cole

Gwyneth Herbert joins Alyn Shipton to select the high points of Nat King Cole's work as a hugely influential pianist, charismatic vocalist, and one of the most combative of all jam session players. Music includes Straighten Up and Fly Right, Nature Boy and the legendary After Midnight sessions.


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b00lfhy7)
Jazz Record Requests
Presented by Geoffrey Smith
Produced by James Parkin
Saturday 4 July 2009 5pm6pm

JRR Signature Tune:
Oh, but on the Third Day (Happy Feet Blues) (Wynton Marsalis)
Performed by Wynton Marsalis (tp), Marcus Roberts (p), Todd Williams (ts), Dr Michael White (cl), Danny Barker (bj), Teddy Riley (tp), Freddie Lonzo (tb), Reginald Veal (b), Herlin Riley (d)
Recorded 28 October 1988
Taken from the album The Majesty of the Blues
1989 CD (CBS 465129 2)

Swing Out (Higginbotham, Allen) (3:17)
Performed by Henry Red Allen and his Orchestra: Henry Red Allen (tp) J.C. Higginbotham (tb) Albert Nicholas, Charlie Holmes, Teddy Hill (reeds) Luis Russell (p) Will Johnson (g) George ‘Pops’ Foster (b) Paul Barbarin (d)
Recorded 17 July 1929, New York
Taken from the album Early Black Swing
1989 CD (Bluebird ND90365 (1) Track 17)

A Theme from the Threepenny Opera (Brecht, Weill) (2:15)
Performed by The Bill McGuffie Trio
Recorded c1958
Taken from the album Continental Tour with Bill McGuffie
LP (Philips BBL 7261 S1/2)

Give Me Your Telephone Number (3:58)
Performed by Pat Halcox (tp) Ian Wheeler (cl, as) Chris Barber (tb, v) Eddie Smith (bjo) Dick Smith (b) Graham Burbidge (d) Ottilie Patterson (v)
Recorded 1961
Taken from the album Chris Barber at the BBC Wireless Days 1961-62
1996 CD (Upbeat Jazz URCD146 Track 6)

Minnie the Moocher (Calloway, Mills, Gaskell) (3:10)
Performed by Cab Calloway and his Cotton Club Orchestra: R.Q. Dickerson, Lammar Wright, Wendell Culley (tp) De Priest Wheeler, Harry White (tb) Arville Harris (cl, as) Andrew Brown (as, cl, bcl) Walter Thomas (as, ts, bs, fl) Earres Prince (p) Morris White (bj) Jimmy Smith (tu, b) Leroy maxey (d) Cab Calloway (v)
Recorded 3 March 1931, New York
Taken from the album This is Hep
2008 CD (Proper P1661 Track 7)

I Woke up Dizzy (Neil Hefti) (3:03)
Performed by Neil Hefti and his Orchestra: Neil Hefti (tp, arr) Kai Winding (tb) Charlie Ventura (ts) Tony Aless (p) Billy Bauer (g) Chubby Jackson (b) Alvin Stoller (d)
Recorded 18 December 1946, New York
Taken from the album Modern Jazz the Beginnings
1997 CD (CDS RPCD 638 Track 11)

The Touch of Your Lips (Ray Noble) (6:17)
Performed by Oscar Peterson (p) Ben Webster (ts) Ray Brown (b) Ed Thigpen (d)
Recorded 6 November 1959
Taken from the album Ben Webster Meets Oscar Peterson
1997 CD (Verve 5214482 (1) Track 1)

Waltz for a Wollum (Ron Aspery, Colin Hodgkinson) (2:55)
Performed by Back Door: Ron Aspery (Keyboards, as, ss) Colin Hodgkinson (Bass) Tony Hicks (Drums)
Recorded 1972
Taken from the album Back Door
1972 LP (Warner K46231 S2/4)

Scratchin’ in the Gravel (Mary Lou Williams) (7:12)
Performed by Marian McPartland (p) Joe Morello (d) Rufus Reid (b)
Recorded 24 April 2001, New Jersey
Taken from the album Live at Shanghai Jazz
2002 CD (Concord Jazz CCD-4991-2 Track 1)

Davenport Blues (Bix Biederbecke) (4:25)
Performed by Johnny Coles, Louis Mucci, Allen Smith (tp) Bill Elton, Curtis Fuller (tb) Dick Lieb (btb) Bob Northern (French horn) Bill Barber (tuba) Steve Lacy (ss) Al Block (fl, cl, bass cl) Chuck Wayne (g) Dick Carter (b) Dennis Charles (d) Gil Evans (p, arranger, conductor)
Recorded 1959
Taken from the album Great Jazz Standards
1988 CD (Pacific Jazz CDP7468562 (1) Track 1)

Mariooch (Russell, Pierce, Hinton) (7:18)
Performed by Pee Wee Russell (cl) Nat Pierce (p) Milt Hinton (b) Jo Jones (d)
Recorded 23 February 1961, New York
Taken from the album Jazz Reunion
CD (Candid CCD79020 (1) Track 3)

Perdido (Duke Ellington) (8:22)
Performed by Duke Ellington (p) Harold 'Shorty' Baker, Willie Cook, Ray Nance, Clark Terry (tp) Juan Tizol, Britt Woodman (tb) Jimmy Hamilton (cl, ts) Willie Smith (as) Russell Procope (as, cl) Paul Gonsalves (ts) Harry Carney (bs) Billy Strayhorn (p) Wendell Marshall (b) Louie Bellson (d) Francis Williams (tp) Quentin Jackson (tb)
Recorded 7 December 1951, New York
Taken from the album Ellington Uptown
2004 CD (Columbia/Legacy 5129172 Track 5)

Don't forget, you can have your say on today's programme, or any aspect of jazz, by visiting the Jazz Messageboard.

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b00lfhy9)
Opera on 3 from the Royal Opera House

Berg's Lulu

Concluding a season from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, is a performance of Alban Berg's Lulu, in which director Christof Loy throws light on the dark psychological corners of a disturbing tale. Its score - with its wide scope and ambition - is just one element that has given Lulu its place as one of the acknowledged masterpieces of 20th-century opera.

Agneta Eichenholz plays the title role in a tragic story about a woman who destroys all who come within her orbit. Lulu's journey takes her from society darling of the glittering salons of Vienna and Paris, to the pitiful squalor of prostitution in East End London, the victim of Jack the Ripper.

Presented by Suzy Klein in conversation with novelist Philip Hensher.

Berg: Lulu

Lulu ...... Agneta Eichenholz (soprano)
Dr Schon/Jack the Ripper ...... Michael Volle (baritone)
Countess Geschwitz ...... Jennifer Larmore (mezzo-soprano)
Animal Trainer/Athlete ...... Peter Rose (bass)
Alwa ...... Klaus Florian Vogt (tenor)
Schigolch ...... Gwynne Howell (bass)
Prince/Manservant/Marquis ...... Philip Langridge (tenor)
Painter/Policeman/Negro ...... Will Hartmann (tenor)
Prof of Medicine/Theatre Manager/Banker ...... Jeremy White (bass)
Dresser/Schoolboy/Groom ...... Heather Shipp (mezzo-soprano)
Journalist ...... Kostas Smoriginas (bass-baritone)
Manservant ...... Vuyani Mlinde (bass)
Lady Artist ...... Monika-Evelin Liiv (mezzo-soprano)
Mother ...... Frances McCafferty (mezzo-soprano)
15-year-old girl ...... Simona Mihai (soprano)
The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Antonio Pappano (conductor).


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b00lkm83)
A Wireless Revelation

At the back of the Bible hides perhaps the most misunderstood but profoundly influential little book of them all: the Apocalypse of St John, also known as the Book of Revelation. The Apocalypse - which means "unveiling" - is a breathless and intense sequence of visions given to the exiled John on the Aegean island of Patmos, 70 miles or so from Ephesus in what is now Turkey, at the end of the first century AD. Although it's well-known for being a challenging read, Revelation compensates right from the start with an explicit blessing on both reader and listener. Thereafter its twenty-two chapters are packed full of pictures and patterns that have inspired artists and composers (and scientists, kings, and politicians) down the nineteen centuries since it was written: seven seals and seven trumpets, a beast with seven heads and ten horns, a woman with a crown of twelve stars on her head, and a Hallelujah chorus! However, the book also ends with a curse on anyone tampering with its text, so this radiophonic collage presents the complete text from mysterious beginning to epic end - in a communal reading from a number of translations old and new (including echoes of New Testament Greek as well as Mandarin, Arabic, Persian, and Urdu). John Ashenfelter reads from the English Standard Version of the Holy Bible; additional voices include the Reverend Alan Walker, the Reverend Clifford Hill, Ekene Akalawu, Kathryn Knight (presenter), the former Bishop of Rochester Michael Nazir-Ali, and the Reverend Richard Coles. Decorating and illuminating the sacred text as it unfolds are iconic fragments from Handel's Messiah and every movement of Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time, as well as choral music by Hildegard of Bingen and Antony Pitts, who also mixed this extended version.


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b00lfhyc)
Cut & Splice: Living Rooms

Episode 2

Robert Worby presents the programme from 2009's Cut & Splice: Living Rooms festival, from Wilton's Music Hall in London. This festival of electronic music and sound art, co-promoted by Hear and Now and the Sound and Music organisation, features work inspired by and utilising the domestic environment.

Brandon LaBelle examines the small pastimes of the home, Jason Lescalleet creates a new work using recordings made in Wilton's, and the duo of Carl Michael von Hausswolff and John Duncan create an intense electroacoustic climax to the festival.

Alvin Lucier: In Memoriam Jon Higgins (19:50)
Anthony Burr (clarinet)
Alvin Lucier (electronics)

Jason Lescalleet: Meditation for a Room (extract) (14:00)
Jason Lescalleet (tape loops and electronics)

Artists Discussion with Alvin Lucier, Brandon LaBelle, Bob Lavene and Robert Worby

Brandon LaBelle: Cloudy (extract) (13:10)
Matthew Lee Knowles (piano)
Brandon LaBelle (film)

Carl Michael von Hausswolff & John Duncan: Nocturnal Denizens (extract) (15:08)
Carl Michael von Hausswolff (electronics)
John Duncan (electronics)



SUNDAY 05 JULY 2009

SUN 00:00 Jazz Library (b00bghlm)
Abbey Lincoln

Irish singer Christine Tobin helps Alyn Shipton select the essential items from jazz vocalist Abbey Lincoln's large discography. Lincoln has one of the most distinctive voices in jazz and since her recording debut in the 1950s, she has turned away from much of the standard repertoire in favour of more challenging material that explores the racial and political climate in America.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b00lfm31)
1.00am
Mahler, Gustav (1860-1911): Symphony No 9 in D
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton (conductor)

2.24am
Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903): Two Songs - Auf ein altes Bild; Zur Ruh, zur Ruh
Albena Kechlibareva Bernstein (mezzo-soprano)
Neva Krysteva (organ)

2.29am
Albeniz, Isaac (1860-1909): Spanish Suite, Op 47
Ilze Graubina (piano)

2.52am
Svendsen, Johan (1840-1911): Norwegian artists' carnival, Op 14
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

3.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Litaniae Lauretanae, K195
Dita Paegle (soprano)
Antra Bigaca (mezzo-soprano)
Martins Klisans (tenor)
Janis Markovs (bass)
Choir of Latvian Radio and the Riga Chamber Players
Sigvards Klava (conductor)

3.27am
Moscheles, Ignaz (1794-1870): Grosse Sonate in E for pianoforte, Op 41
Tom Beghin (fortepiano)

3.55am
Tsvetanov, Tsvetan (1931-1982): Theme and Variations for string quartet (1959)
Avramov String Quartet

4.02am
Borodin, Alexander (1833-1887): Overture (Prince Igor)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

4.13am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Piece en re bemol majeur (1863)
Joris Verdin (organ)

4.19am
Anon: Middle Ages Suite
Bolette Roed (recorder)

4.29am
Anon (12th-century English): Jesu Cristes milde moder
Sequentia:
Benjamin Bagby (voice)
Edmund Brownless (voice)

Anon: Edi beo thu hevene-queene
Sequentia:
Margaret Tindemans (fiddle)
Benjamin Bagby (harp)
Barbara Thornton (symphonia)

4.38am
Fischer, Johann Caspar Ferdinand (c.1670-1746): Suite No 4 in D minor, Op 1
The Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Geoffrey Lancaster (conductor)

4.49am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome, Op 54)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Stuart Challender (conductor)

5.01am
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826): Overture (The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

5.07am
Crusell, Bernard Henrik (1775-1838): Cold hands, warm heart; After a friend's death; Farewell
Eeva-Liisa Saarinen (mezzo-soprano)
Ilmo Ranta (piano)

5.17am
Weyse, Christoph Ernst Friedrich (1774-1842): Symphony No 6 in C minor
The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Adam Fischer (conductor)

5.45am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886) after Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Soirees de Vienne No 4 in D flat
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Capriccio in B minor, Op 76, No 2
Erno Dohnanyi (piano)

5.54am
Dohnanyi, Erno (1877-1960): Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor, Op 26
Erno Szegedi (piano)
Tatrai Quartet

6.19am
Bobescu, Constantin (1899-1992): Three Symphonic Pieces (appl)
Romanian National Radio Orchestra
Constantin Bobescu (conductor)

6.34am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Secondo Trietto
La Coloquinte

6.42am
Josquin des Pres (c.1440-1521): Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6-part)
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montreal
Christopher Jackson (director)

6.56am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759), arr unknown: Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo - Act 2, Sc 4)
Louise Pellerin (oboe)
Dom Andre Laberge (organ).


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b00lfm33)
Alistair Appleton

Alistair Appleton presents a refreshing mix of music, including a Haydn piano sonata.

Including:

7.03am
Charles Wood: Hail, Gladdening Light
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury (conductor)
EMI CDC 7544182 Tr 1

7.07am
Schumann: Three Romances for oboe, Op 94 No 1
Francois Leleux (oboe)
Eric Le Sage (piano)
ALPHA 121, CD1 Tr 1

7.11am
Saint-Saens: Danse macabre, Op 40
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
DG 415 847 2 Tr 6

7.19am
Mendelssohn: Song without Words No 5 in F sharp minor
Livia Rev (piano)
HYPERION CDA 6622122, CD1 Tr 5

7.23am
Mozart: Se all'impero, amici Dei (La clemenza di Tito)
Tito ...... Philip Langridge (tenor)
Orchestra of Zurich Opera
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
TELDEC 4509 908572, CD2 Tr 17

7.29am
Telemann: Paris Quartet No 12 (1st mvt - Prelude)
Barthold Kuijken (flute)
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin)
Wieland Kuijken (viola da gamba)
Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord)
SONY S3K 63115, CD3 Tr 13

7.34am
Tchaikovsky: Gopak (Mazeppa, Act 1)
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar (conductor)
NAXOS 8.554845 Tr 11

7.39am
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin and Strings in E minor, RV278
Giuliano Carmignola (violin)
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrew Marcon (director)
ARCHIV 474 8952 Trs 4-6

7.55am
Macmillan: After the Tryst
Ruth Crouch (violin)
James MacMillan (piano)
BMG 09026 619162 Tr 9

8.03am
Lully: Overture (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall (director)
ALIA VOX AN9807 Tr 1

8.06am
Bliss: Elegiac Sonnet
James Gilchrist (tenor)
Anna Tilbrook (piano)
Fitzwilliam String Quartet
LINN CKD 296 Tr 8

8.15am
Khachaturian: Sabre Dance; Ayesha's Dance (Gayaneh)
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
MERCURY 434 3232 Trs 1-2

8.20am
Brahms: Liebeslieder Walzer, Op 52
Barbara Bonney (soprano)
Anne Sofie Von Otter (mezzo)
Kurt Streit (tenor)
Olaf Bär (baritone)
Helmut Deutsch, Bengt Forsberg (piano duet)
EMI 554302 Trs 1-12

8.36am
Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34b
Stefan Vladar (piano)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 429 396 2 Tr 12

8.44am
Elgar: Proficiscere, anima, Christana (The Dream of Gerontius)
Priest ...... Bryn Terfel (bass)
Halle Choir
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
HALLE CD HLD 7520, CD1 Tr 7

8.51am
Vierne: Symphony No 6, Op 59 (Final)
Iain Simcock (at the organ of Westminster Cathedral, London)
PRIORY PRCD 425 Tr 10

9.03am
Orff: Tanz (Carmina Burana)
San Franciso Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
DECCA 430 5092 Tr 6

9.05am
Haydn: Piano Sonata No 30 in D H 19
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
BIS CD1731/33, CD4 Trs 6-8

9.32am
Stravinsky: Infernal Dance of Kashchei's Subjects (The Firebird)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez (conductor)
DG 4378502 Tr 13

9.37am
Bach: Cantata No 24 (Ein ungefarbt Gemute)
Robin Blaze (countertenor)
Gerd Turk (tenor)
Chiyuki Urano (bass)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)
BIS CD 931 Trs 15 -20

9.53am
Chabrier: Menuet pompeux
Angela Hewitt (piano)
HYPERION CDA 67515 Tr 11.


SUN 10:00 Sunday Morning (b00lfm35)
Dublin

With Iain Burnside.

In conversation with Professor Roy Foster of Hertford College, Oxford, Iain explores music relating to the city of Dublin. They consider how musicians like Stanford and writers like Joyce have become inextricably linked with music of the city, as well as its literature.

Trad Irish: The Gander in the Pratie Hole
Jordi Savall
ALIA VOX AVSA 9865 Tr 29
Duration: 1m40s

Gerald Barry: The Importance of Being Earnest
Text: Oscar Wilde
Gerald Barry (voices and piano)
NMC D150, CD4 Tr 4
Duration: 2m0s

Field: Rondo/Sonata in E flat, Op 1 No 1
Benjamin Frith (piano)
Naxos 8.550761 Tr 7
Duration: 4m10s

Bax: Cathaleen-ni-Hoolihan
BBC Philharmonic
Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 9879 Tr 11
Duration: 12m5s

Kreisler: Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Joshua Bell (violin)
Paul Coker (piano)
Decca 444 409-2 Tr 1
Duration: 5m40s

Warlock: The Curlew
Text: WB Yeats
James Gilchrist
Michael Cox (flute)
Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Gareth Hulse (conductor)
LINN CKD296 Tr 7
Duration: 22m10s

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3 (finale)
Finghin Collins (piano)
Lausanne CO
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)
Claves 50 - 9910 Tr 6
Duration: 8m50s

Carolan: Carolan's Farewell
Jordi Savall
Andrew Lawrence King
ALIA VOX AVSA 9865 Tr 19
Duration: 4m5s

Music featured in Roy Foster interview:

Stanford: Clarinet Concerto, Op 80 (finale)
Robert Plane (clarinet)
Bournemouth SO
David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)
Naxos 8.570356 Tr 7
Duration: 6m7s

Joyce: Bid Adieu
(Melody/text by Joyce)
Ailish Tynan (soprano)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Signum pre-release CD
Duration: 3m7s

Mozart: La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Sc 9)
Cecila Bartoli (mezzo-soprano)
Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
Orchestra of the Academy of St Cecilia
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
Decca 458 928-2 Tr 12
Duration: 3m16s

Segue:

Love's Old Sweet Song
John McCormack (tenor)
Victor Herbert Orchestra
Duration: 3m26s

Luke Kelly : Raglan Road
Arran Records: Beautiful Dublin Tr 6
http://www.emusic.com/album/Various-Artists-Beautiful-Dublin-MP3-Download/11398143.html
Duration: 4m14s

May: String Quartet in C minor
Vanbrugh Quartet
Maro Polo 8.223888 Tr 2
Duration: 3m45s

Handel: All we like sheep (Messiah)
English Concert and Choir
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
DG Archiv 423 630-2 CD2 Tr 3
Duration: 3m54s

Rossini: William Tell (O muto asil)
John O'Sullivan (tenor)
Symposium 1152 Tr 4
Duration: 3m34s

Cage: Roaratorio: An Irish Circus on Finnegan's Wake (excerpt)
John Cage
Joe Heaney
Paddy Glackin
Peadar Mercier
Mel Mercier
Matt Molloy
Seamus Ennis
Wergo WER 6303-2 Tr 1
Duration: 1m0s.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b00lfm37)
Jeremy Northam

Michael Berkeley meets actor Jeremy Northam, who played Mr Knightley opposite Gwyneth Paltrow in the 1996 feature film of Jane Austen's Emma, and went on to star in other period films including The Winslow Boy, Enigma and Gosford Park. He has played Sir Thomas More in the TV series The Tudors and the guilty husband in the 2008 TV drama Fiona's Story.

Jeremy's musical choices range from piano pieces played by Andras Schiff and Keith Jarrett, jazz numbers performed by Earl Hines and Ella Fitzgerald to operas by Puccini and Janacek, Schubert's first piano trio and Mahler's Fifth Symphony.

M Berkeley: The Wakeful Poet (Music from Chaucer) (pub OUP)
Beaux-Arts Brass Quintet
BBQ BBQ 003 T10
Duration: 0m25s

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Andras Schiff (piano)
Bach: DECCA 414 388-2, CD1 Tr 11
Duration: 2m16s

Earl Hines and Billy Taylor: Sweet Lorraine (Burwell/Parish)
Jazz Piano LP: RCA PL 42105 S1 B5
Duration: 5m18s

Janacek: The Cunning Little Vixen
The Forester ...... Thomas Allen
The Frog ...... Piers Lawrence
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Simon Rattle (conductor)
The Cunning Little Vixen: EMI CDS 7 54212-2, CD2 Trs 12-14
Duration: 4m50s

Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat, D898 (1st mvt, Allegro moderato)
Florestan Trio
Schubert: HYPERION CDA 67273 Tr 1
Duration: 3m59s

Mahler: Symphony No 5 (2nd mvt: Stürmisch bewegt, excerpt)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
John Barbirolli (conductor)
Mahler: EMI 5 66910-2 Tr 2
Duration: 4m17s

Ella Fitzgerald and Oscar Peterson: How long has this being going on? (George and Ira Gershwin)
Ella and Oscar: PABLO J33J-20030 Tr 2
Duration: 4m56s

Puccini: Dunque è proprio finita (La boheme - love duet from the end of Act 3)
Rodolfo ...... Luciano Pavarotti
Mimi ...... Mirella Freni
Marcello ...... Rolando Panerai
Musetta ...... Elizabeth Harwood
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
La bohème: DECCA 421 245-2 Tr 7
Duration: 6m7s

Jimmy Scott: My Foolish Heart (Young/Washington)
All The Way: FRANCE WE 7599-26985-2 Tr 7
Duration: 3m51s

Keith Jarrett: Time on my hands (Youmans/Adamson/Gordon)
The Carnegie Hall Concert: ECM 985 6224, CD2 Tr 10
Duration: 6m7s.


SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b00lfm39)
L'homme arme melody

Catherine Bott talks to Edward Wickham, director of the vocal ensemble The Clerks, about the tradition and use of the L'homme arme melody in many 15th and 16th-century mass settings. They discuss the history and career of this tune, why it was so popular and the various composers who might have been the first to employ this melody.

Music in the programme includes movements of mass settings by Busnois, Regis, Palestrina and the six-part setting by Josquin.

Anon chanson: L'homme arme
The Tallis Scholars
Gimell CDGIM 019
track 1

Robert Morton: Il sera pour vous/L'homme arme
The Clerks/Edward Wickham
ASV CDGAU 204
track 1

Dufay: Kyrie (from setting of Missa L'homme arme)
The Hilliard Ensemble
EMI CDC 7476282
track 1

Ockeghem: Gloria (from setting of Missa L'homme arme)
The Clerks/Edward Wickham
ASV CDGAU 204
track 3

Regis: Credo (from setting of Missa L'homme arme)
The Clerks/Edward Wickham
Musique en Wallonie MEW 0848-0849
CD 2 track 4

Busnois: Sanctus (from setting of Missa L'homme arme)
The Binchois Consort
Hyperion CDA 67319
track 4

Morales: Benedictus (from setting of Missa L'homme arme)
Chapelle du Roi/Alastair Dixon
Signum SIGCD 019
track 9

Josquin: Agnus Dei from Missa L'homme arme sexti toni (6 part)
A Sei Voci/Bernard Fabre-Garrus
Astree Naive E8809
track 6

Gabriel Jackson: The armed man
The Clerks/Edward Wickham
(from CD due for future release)

Palestrina: Agnus Dei from Missa L'homme arme
Pro Cantione Antiqua/Mark Brown
Allegro PCD1111
track 21.


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 Requests (b00lfm3c)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

Chi-chi Nwanoku presents a selection of Radio 3 listeners' requests. Including Grieg's Violin Sonata No 3, Enescu's two Romanian Rhapsodies and Mozart's Piano concerto No 20 in D minor, K466. The guest requester is opera director Tim Carroll.

Liszt
La Chasse (No 5, Grandes études de Paganini)
Alexander Brailowsky (piano)
(Recorded 23 April 1958, Town Hall, NY City)
RCA Victor Gold Seal 09026 68165 2 CD2 track 2

Enescu
Romanian Rhapsodies, Op 11
No 1 in A major; No 2 in D Major
Romanian Radio and Television Orchestra, Iosif Conta (conductor)
Marco Polo 8.223146 tracks 2+3

Howard Goodall
Requiem – Eternal Light (excerpt)
Recordare; Revelation; Angus Dei
Natasha Marsh (soprano), Alfie Boe (tenor), London Musici, Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford, Stephen Darlington (conductor)
EMI Classics 2 15047 2 tracks 7-9

Grieg
Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45 for violin and piano
Leila Josefowicz (violin), John Novacek (piano)
Philips 456 571-2 tracks 8-10

Handel
Giulio Cesare (excerpt)
Act I, Sc 10, Aria ‘Va tacito e nascosto’
Cesare – Marijana Mijanović (mezzo soprano)
Les Musiciens du Louvre, Marc Minkowski (conductor)
Archiv 474 210-2 CD1 track 25

Bruch
Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Yuri Bashmet (viola), London Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)
RCA Red Seal 09026 63292 2 track 7

Purcell
Dioclesian (excerpt)
Chaconne
The English Concert, Trevor Pinnock (director)
Archiv 474 672-2 CD3 track 17

Mozart
Piano concerto no 20 in D minor, K 466
Richard Goode (piano), Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Nonesuch 7559 79439-2 tracks 4-6


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00ldv3n)
From the Chapel of Trinity College, Cambridge.

Introit: Voce Mea (Tarik O'Regan) first broadcast
Responses: Shephard
Psalms: 6, 7, 8 (Day, Howells, Parratt)
First Lesson: Psalm 39 vv1-7
Canticles: Trinity Service (David Briggs) - first broadcast
Second Lesson: Philippians 4 vv4-9
Anthem: Mater Ora Filium (Bax)
Final Hymn: Christ triumphant (Guiting Power)
Organ Voluntary: Toccata in F, BWV 540 (Bach)

Organ Scholars: Michael Waldron and Rupert Compston
Director of Music: Stephen Layton.


SUN 17:00 Discovering Music (b00lfp62)
Saint Saens - Africa and Piano Concerto No 2

Stephen Johnson joins the Ulster Orchestra and conductor Michael Seal for an exploration of Camille Saint-Saens' Piano Concerto No 2 - with pianist Ronan O'Hora as soloist - and his lesser-known piece Africa.

The first piece, written in 1868, includes vibrant melodies, Italian dance tunes and Chopinesque flourishes, rejecting the music of two of Saint-Saens' other musical heroes - Bach and Mendelssohn. Saint-Saens lived until the age of 86, and he produced a large amount of orchestral and chamber music, as well as operas, choral works and even - towards the end of his career - music for film.

His work Africa - for piano and orchestra - grew out of the places he travelled to following the death of his mother in 1886. Saint-Saens spent a great deal of time travelling to exotic locations all over the world, including parts of Southeast Asia, South America and North Africa. He settled in Algeria towards the end of his life, and his last pieces are often inspired by the modal Arabic folk-tunes of the region.


SUN 18:30 Choir and Organ (b00lfp64)
Dance

Aled Jones explores the idea of dance in choral music and presents complete performances of two major choral ballets -Stravinsky's Les Noces and Holst's The Golden Goose.

Playlist:
Traditional
Lord of the Dance (arr. Carter/Willcocks)
The Bach Choir, conducted by Sir David Willcocks
Chandos, CHAN8973, track 14

Vaclovas Augustinas
Treputé Martela (The Stomping Bride)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, directed by Paul Hillier
HMU 907391, track 1

Gabriel Faure
Pavane
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus and BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos CHAN 10113, track 3

Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces
Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Susan Parry (alto), Vsevolod Grivnov (tenor), Maxim Mikhailov (bass), MusikFabrik, RIAS Chamber Choir, directed by Daniel Reuss
Harmonia Mundi, HMC801913, tracks 1-4

Ariel Ramirez
Misa Criolla (Gloria & Sanctus)
Manuel Melendez (tenor), José Sacin (tenor), Pablo Talamante (Tenor), Choral Arts Society of Washington, conducted by Joseph Holt
Naxos 8557542, track 13 & 15

Gyorgy Ligeti
Nonsense Madrigals (V. Lobster Quadrille)
The Kings Singers
Sony Classical SK62311, track 5

Thierry Escaich
Motet No.3
Ensemble Vocal Sequenza 9.3, Thierry Escaich (organ), directed by Catherine Simonpietri
Accord 4769074, track 3

Einojuhani Rautavaara
Sommarnatten
Accentus, directed by Eric Ericson
Naïve: 5037, CD1, Track 6

Gustav Holst
The Golden Goose – A Choral Ballet
Guildford Choral Society and The Philharmonia Orchestra, conducted by Hilary Davan Wetton
Hyperion CDA66784, tracks 1-12

Joseph & Johan Strauss
Pizzicato Polka
Vienna Boys Choir (recorded in 1910)
Flapper PASTCD 7082, track 14


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (b00lfp66)
Tartuffe

A Liverpool Playhouse production of Roger McGough's version of Moliere's comedy Tartuffe.

The wealthy merchant Orgon has taken in an apparently indigent religious man, Tartuffe. He is a beacon of piety and soon has his feet firmly under the table. But all is not as it seems and as Orgon becomes more enraptured with his new companion the whole city is chattering. Is he a friend, a fraud, a miracle or a hypocrite?


SUN 21:45 Sunday Feature (b00dkvqw)
Remember, Remember

Psychologist Susan Blackmore investigates how we are outsourcing the memory of our lives to digital devices and asks whether that is changing the nature of human memory.

She hears from a 'lifelogger' who is recording every detail of his daily life - and from an academic who has taped 220,000 hours of audio and video of his infant son. Susan asks whether we will all end up doing the same and how this will affect the way we remember our own lives.


SUN 22:30 Words and Music (b00lfp6b)
Cheryl Campbell and Douglas Hodge explore the world of science in poetry and prose with work by Miroslav Holub, Mary Shelley, Thomas Hardy, Fleur Adcock and Emily Dickinson and music by Philip Glass, Dvorak, Takemitsu and Bach.


SUN 23:30 Jazz Line-Up (b00lfp6d)
BBC Big Band - 2009 Glasgow International Jazz Festival

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Claire Martin presents and sings with the BBC Big Band in a performance given as part of the 2009 Glasgow International Jazz Festival. The band's principal conductor, Barry Forgie, has been writing and arranging for the group since the 1970s and for this concert has arranged a finale medley of tunes made famous by Oliver Nelson which includes a rendition of the classic song Stolen Moments to be sung by Claire.

Special guest tenor saxophonist Art Themen is soloist on such songs as Prelude to a Kiss and Baubles, Bangles and Beads, based on a version by the Gerry Mulligan Quartet.

Recordings by the BBC at The Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow, on 25 June 2009 as part of the Glasgow International Jazz Festival.

Title: Big Swing Face
Artist: BBC Big Band
Comp: Bill Potts
Arr: Barry Forgie

Title: I've Got the World on a String
Artist: Claire Martin (vocals), BBC Big Band
Comp: Harold Arlen/Ted Koehler
Arr: Barry Forgie

Title: Watch What Happens
Artist: Art Themen (saxophone), BBC Big Band
Comp: Michel Legrand/Norman Gimbel
Arr: Barry Forgie

Title: A Time for Love
Artist: Gordon Campbell (trombone ), BBC Big Band
Comp: Paul Francis Webster/Johnny Mandel
Arr: Sammy Nestico

Title: Happy Song
Artist: BBC Big Band
Comp: Bob Mintzer
Arr: Barry Forgie

Title: Come Back to Me
Artist: Claire Martin (vocals), BBC Big Band
Comp: Alan J Lerner/B Laine
Arr: Barry Forgie

Title: Melon Bells
Artist: BBC Big Band
Comp: Kim Richmond
Arr: Barry Forgie

Title: Threshold
Artist: Art Themen (saxophone), BBC Big Band
Comp: Patrick Williams
Arr: Barry Forgie

Title: Some Time Ago
Artist: Art Themen (saxophone), BBC Big Band
Comp: Sergio Mendes/Sergio Mihanovich
Arr: N/A

Title: Fried Bananas
Artist: BBC Big Band
Comp: Dexter Gordon
Arr: Barry Forgie

Title: I Belong to Glasgow
Artist: BBC Big Band
Comp: Adrian Drover
Arr: Adrian Drover

Title: Medley - Tribute to Oliver Nelson
1: Theme from Ironside
2: Critics Choice (with Art Themen, saxophone)
3: Stolen Moments (with Claire Martin, vocals)
4: Anacrusis
Artist: BBC Big Band
Comp: Oliver Nelson
Arr: Barry Forgie.



MONDAY 06 JULY 2009

MON 01:00 Through the Night (b00lfppr)
1.00am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Concerto No 11 in F, K413
Christoph Hammer (fortepiano)
Harmonie Universelle:
Florian Deuter (violin)
Monica Waisman (violin)
David Glidden (viola)
Balasz Mate (cello)

1.21am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet No 14 in G, K387
Harmonie Universelle:
Florian Deuter, Monica Waisman (violins)
David Glidden (viola)
Balasz Mate (cello)

1.55am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Prelude and Fugue in C for piano, K394
Christoph Hammer (fortepiano)

2.04am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet No 4 in C, K157
Harmonie Universelle

2.19am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K414
Christoph Hammer (fortepiano)
Harmonie

2.43am
Klami, Uuno (1900-1961): Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Pertti Pekkanen (conductor)

3.01am
Balakirev, Mily Alexeyevich (1837-1910): Tamara - symphonic poem
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

3.23am
Szymanowski, Karol (1882-1937): Sheherazade (Masques for piano, Op 34, appl)
Natalya Pasichnyk (piano)

3.32am
Ramovs, Primoz (1921-1999): Woodwind Quintet
The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

3.41am
Foerster, Kaspar (1616-1673): Viri Israelite
La Capella Ducale

3.58am
Philips, Peter (1561-1628): Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Forqueray, Antoine (1672-1745), transcr Jean Baptiste Forqueray (1699-1782): La Portugaise (Suite No 1 in D minor)
Vital Julian Frey (harpischord)

4.05am
Couperin, Francois (1668-1733): La Francoise (La pucelle)
Ricercar Consort
Henri Ledroit (conductor)

4.12am
Lilburn, Douglas (1915-2001): Diversions for strings
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner (conductor)

4.29am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927): Late Summer Nights (1914)
Dan Franklin (piano)

4.47am
Lindberg, Oskar (1887-1955): Midsommarnatt
Swedish Radio Choir (women's voices only)
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
Maria Wieslander (piano)
Gustav Sjokvist (conductor)

4.50am
Verdi, Giuseppe (1813-1901): Overture (The Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Raffi Armenian (conductor)

5.01am
Contant, (Joseph Pierre) Alexis (1858-1918): Overture (Les deux ames)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

5.10am
Herberigs, Robert (1886-1974): There were nine soldiers
5.12am
Herberigs: 13 old Flemish Songs (1949-50, selection)
The Flemish Radio Choir
Eric Mertens (flute)
Joost Gils (oboe)
Alex van Beveren (cor anglais)
Anne Boeykens (clarinet)
Luc Verdonck, Paul Gerlo (bassoons)
Herman Lemahieu (horn)
Johan Duijck (conductor)

5.17am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Sonata in E flat, H XVI 49
Arthur Schoondewoerd (fortepiano)

5.36am
Blow, John (1649-1708): The Graces' Dance
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)

5.43am
Shostakovich, Dimitri (1906-1975): Chamber Symphony in C minor, Op 110a - arr Barshai from String Quartet No 8
The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Andrej Petrac (artistic leader)

6.05am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Schafers Klagelied, D121
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

6.09am
Zemzaris, Imants (b.1951): Pastorale for Summer Flute
Talivaldis Deknis (organ)

6.24am
Anon (17th century): Strawberry leaves
6.26am
Gibbons, Orlando (1583-1625): Fantasia a 3 No 2 (Koninklycke Fantasien)
Concordia
Mark Levy (conductor)

6.29am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria: Sorge nel petto (Rinaldo - Act 3, Sc 4)
Handel: Dall'ondoso periglio; Aria: Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3, Sc 4)
Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

6.41am
Corelli, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Sonata in D for trumpet, two violins and continuo
Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

6.47am
Halvorsen, Johan (1864-1935): Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green (conductor).


MON 07:00 Breakfast (b00lfppt)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7:03

SIBELIUS
Karelia: Overture
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)
RCA CML 077 T5

7:12

CHOPIN
Impromptu No.2 in F Sharp Op.36
Peter Frankl (piano)
ASV CD DCA 781 T4

7:19

TALLIS
Audivi vocem
Taverner Consort & Choir
Andrew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC7 49555-2 T3

7:23

MARTUCCI
Tarantella Op. 44 No.6 (arranged for orchestra)
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570930 T7

7:31

VIVALDI
Violin Concerto in G op.4 (La Stravaganza) No.3
Arte dei Suonatori
Rachel Podger (violin / director)
CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS 19598 D1 T7 – 9

7:40

SULLIVAN
Farewell my love + Then away we Go (Act One Finale - The Gondoliers)
Elsie Morrison (sop)
Marjorie Thomas (con)
Richard Lewis (ten)
John Cameron (bar)
Glyndebourne Festival Chorus
Pro Arte Orchestra
Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)
CFP 50999 2 13428 2 D1 T23 (In at 0.38) +T24

7:46

MOZART
Overture - Don Giovanni
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
NAIVE OP 30479

7:53

RACHMANINOV
Tarantella (Suite No.2 for 2 pianos)
Vladimir Ashkenazy & André Previn (pianos)
DECCA 444 845-2 D1 T8

8:04

OFFENBACH
Overture: Orpheus in the Underworld
Philharmonia Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
DISKY DC 700192 T4

8:14

BARTOK
3 Folksongs from the Csik District
Piotr Anderszewski (piano - live at Carnegie Hall 3.12.08)
VIRGIN 50999 267291 2 D2 T8

8:18

Johanna JUHOLA
Irti tangosta
Johanna Juhola (accordion), Milla Viljamaa (piano)
FINLANDIA 2564-60268-2 T11

8:25

BERNSTEIN
Some Other Time (On the Town)
Frederic von Stade, Tyne Daly, Kurt Ollman & David Garrison
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
DG 437 516-2 T22

8:32

LULLY
Chaconne in G (Phaeton)
Musica Antique Köln
Reinhard Goebel (director)
ARCHIV 453 418-2 T1

8:37

GOUNOD
D'un coeur qui t'aime
Felicity Lott (soprano)
Ann Murray (mezzo)
Graham Johnson (piano)
EMI CDC7 49930-2 T15

8:43

MOERAN
Whythorne's Shadow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate (conductor)
EMI CDC7 47945-2 T5

8:51

ALBINONI
Sonata (Sinfonia) Op.2 No.6 in G Minor
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (violin / director)
ZIG-ZAG TERRITOIRES ZZT 090202 T5 – 8

9:00

LENNON & MCCARTNEY arr. Takemitsu
Michelle
Xue Fei-Yang (guitar)
EMI 0946 3 70714 2 T5

9:04

HAYDN
Piano Sonata No.42 in G Major Hob. XVI: 27
John McCabe (piano)
DECCA 443 785-2 D7 T1 – 3

9:18

GABRIEL-MARIE
Tambourines and Oranges
The Palm Court Orchestra
DAL SEGNO CSPRCD400 T7

9:22

BARBER
Dover Beach
Thomas Allen (baritone), Endellion String Quartet
VIRGIN VC5 45033-2 T1

9:32

MARTINU
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca (3rd movement)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik (conductor)
EMI 50999 2 64350 2 D1 T10

9:39

DEBUSSY
Jeux
South-West German Radio Orchestra, Baden-Baden
Michael Gielen (conductor)
Intercord INT 860.918 T2

9:58

SCARLATTI
Sonata in G K146
Fernando Valenti (harpsichord)
CONCERT HALL LP


MON 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lfppw)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Vivaldi: Concerto in B flat, RV 501 (La Notte)
Tamas Benkocs (bassoon)
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos (conductor)
NAXOS 8555938

10.11am
Schubert: Notturno
Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA 67273

10.21am
Stenhammar: Serenade, Op 3
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stig Westerberg (conductor)
EMI CDM 565081 2

10.59am
Chopin: Nocturnes (various)
Moura Lympany (piano)
DUTTON LABORATORIES 2CDBP9715 (2 CDs)

11.10am
Mozart: Serenade in B flat, K361 (Gran Partita)
The Building a Library recommendation from CD Review.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009yc0h)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)

Episode 1

Donald Macleod explores Vivaldi's large and little-heard musical catalogue, revealing an energetic and diverse composer.

He explores the story of the 20th-century Vivaldi renaissance.

Kreisler: Concerto in C for violin and string orchestra with organ 'in the style of Vivaldi' (Finale: Allegro assai)
Gil Shaham (violin)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Robert Wolinsky (organ/conductor)
naive OP 30416, Trs 1-4

Motet: In furore iustissimae irae, RV 626
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Stefano Montanari (violin)
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone (conductor)
naive OP 30416, Trs 1-4

Trio in C for violin, lute and basso continuo, RV 82
Rolf Lislevand (lute)
Manfred Kraemer (violin)
Beatrice Pornon (theorbo)
Eduardo Eguez (guitar battente)
Guido Morini (positif organ)
Astree E 8587, Trs 7-9

Dixit Dominus, RV 807
Roberta Invernizzi, Lucia Cirillo (sopranos)
Sara Mingardo (contralto)
Paul Agnew, Thomas Cooley (tenors)
Kornerscher Sing-Verein Dresden
Dresden Instrumental-Concert
Archiv 00289 477 6145, Trs 1-11.


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lfptq)
Vilde Frang/Julien Quentin

Presented by Fiona Talkington.

Vilde Frang (violin)
Julien Quentin (piano)

Schubert: Sonata in A for violin and piano, Op 162
Strauss: Sonata for violin and piano.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lfpts)
International Orchestras

Episode 1

Louise Fryer, in conversation with Simon Rowland Jones, presents a series featuring orchestras with international line-ups of players, plus another Haydn string quartet.

Mozart: Piano Concerto in A, K488
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Haydn: String quartet in C, Op 71, No 1
Endellion Quartet

2.50pm
Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C for piano, violin, cello and orchestra, Op 56
Mayuko Kamio (violin)
Han-Na Chang (cello)
Jonathan Gilad (piano)
UBS Verbier Festival Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op 71, No 2
Quatuor Ebene

3.45pm
Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27
UBS Verbier Festival Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi (conductor).


MON 17:00 In Tune (b00lfptv)
Sean Rafferty

Presented by Sean Rafferty.
American counter-tenor Derek Lee Ragin talks about performing at Oundle Festival (in its 25th anniversary) and Swedish soprano Inger Dam-Jensen gives a taste of Scandinavian and 'northern' song with pianist Malcolm Martineau.
Main news headlines are at 5.00 and 6.00
E-mail: in.tune@bbc.co.uk

5.02
HAYDN
Il Mondo della Luna: Sinfonia in C major, Hob.28:7
Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Manfred Huss (director)
BIS CD 1818
CD 1 Track 10
4’44

5.07
LIVE MUSIC
MENDELSSOHN
Nachtlied
Derek Lee Ragin (counter-tenor)
Chris Glynn (piano)
2’52

5.15
LIVE MUSIC
BARBER
Sleep Now
Derek Lee Ragin (counter-tenor)
Chris Glynn (piano)
2’39

5.23
LIVE MUSIC
NEGRO SPIRITUALS, arr. MOSES HOGAN
There's a Man Goin' Round...about and Ev’ry Time I Feel the Spirit
Derek Lee Ragin (counter-tenor)
Chris Glynn (piano)
5’17

5.30
BACH
Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV.1060
Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)
Paul Goodwin (oboe)
The King’s Consort
Robert King (director)
HELIOS CDH 55347
Tracks 10-12
12’39

5.45
BRAHMS
Intermezzo (Klavierstucke, Op.198)
Helene Grimaud (piano)
WCJ 2564 69148-2
CD 1 Track 8
1’42

5.47
BACEWICZ
Overture (1943)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lukasz Borowicz (conductor)
Chandos CHAN 10533
Track 10
5’41

5.53
PARSONS
Ave Maria
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury (director)
EMI 5099922894403
Track 19
4'57

6.00 NEWS

6.03
HANDEL
Da tempeste (Giulio Cesare, Act 3, Scene 6)
Inger Dam-Jensen (Cleopatra)
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen (director)
HMD990900809
DVD 2 Track 12
6’03

6.14
LIVE MUSIC
NIELSEN
Aebleblomst (Apple Blossom) FS 18/1 (Op. 10/1)
STENHAMMAR
Flickan knyter i Johannenatten Op. 4b No. 2
Inger Dam-Jensen (soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
2’32

6.25
LIVE MUSIC
GRIEG
To brune Øjne and Jeg elsker dig
Inger Dam-Jensen (soprano)
Malcolm Martineau (piano)
2’30

6.29
PURCELL
Symphony in C major (from The Indian Queen)
The Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman (director)
HELIOS CDH55258
Tracks 10-13
4'09

6.37
BACH (transcribed by Max Reger)
O Mensch, bewein’ dein’ Sünde gross BWV622
Markus Becker (piano)
Hyperion CDA67683
Track 3
6’21


MON 18:45 Performance on 3 (b00lfptx)
Haydn Concerts

The Return of Tobias

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Roger Norrington conducts the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment in a performance of Haydn's The Return of Tobias. A smash hit when it was first performed in 1775, this Old Testament narrative of Tobias and his adventures includes entanglements with a sea monster and with the demon of lust, who has abducted and killed all seven bridegrooms whom his new wife, Sara, had previously married.

Haydn: The Return of Tobias

Rachel Nicholls, Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano)
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Christopher Maltman (baritone)
Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Roger Norrington (conductor).


MON 21:15 Night Waves (b00lfptz)
Glen David Gold

Matthew Sweet talks to writer Glen David Gold about fictionalising Charlie Chaplin in his new novel Sunnyside. Author of the bestselling book Carter Beats the Devil, the author grew up in Hollywood and was inspired to recreate the character of Chaplin by his great aunt Ingrid, a journalist, who was Chaplin's neighbour. Family legend has it that Chaplin dictated parts of his autobiography to her.

Gold's novel takes its title from Chaplin's most unusual movie, a rare financial flop called Sunnyside. At just 34 minutes long, the 1919 film cobbled together several incongruous scenes, including some classic slapstick, a surreal dance with wood nymphs, a violent suicide and a baffling happy ending. Having already made more than 60 movies before he was 30, the Little Tramp could perhaps be forgiven this creative mis-step, but Gold sees the film as the culmination of personal and professional crises in the artist's life, and uses it as the finale to this biographical novel.


MON 22:00 Composer of the Week (b009yc0h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


MON 23:00 The Essay (b00lfpv1)
Haydn Essays

Haydn and God

Series considering different aspects of Haydn's life, work and reputation.

David Stancliffe, Bishop of Salisbury and an experienced musical performer himself, reflects on the composer's view of the Almighty. Haydn composed a great deal of music for the church including the six settings of the Mass that were among his final masterpieces. But are they the music that best represents his view of God? He lived at a time when the old certainties were being challenged by science and philosophy. Is it impossible to tell where Haydn stood on matters of faith from his music?


MON 23:15 Jazz on 3 (b00lfpv3)
Joe Lovano's Us Five at Ronnie Scott's

Jez Nelson presents a concert from US saxophonist Joe Lovano with his new quintet Us Five at Ronnie Scott's in London. The set features melodic tunes interwoven with free improvisation, and employs all combinations of players within the group. Playing a range of horns and folk instruments, Lovano is joined by James Weidman on piano, bassist Esperanza Spalding and two drummers - Otis Brown and Francesco Mela.

Joe Lovano was born in Ohio to a musical family in 1952. He rose to prominence during the 1980s playing with John Scofield's quartet and Paul Motion's bass-less trio with Bill Frisell. Since then, he has led many of his own groups, developing a tone that combines Stan Getz's melodic style and Coltrane's gruffness with a sound knowledge of jazz composition to date.

Artist: Acoustic Ladyland
Title: Sport Mode
Composer: Pete Wareham/Seb Rochford
Album: Living with a Tiger
Label: Strong and Wrong

Artist: Troyka
Track: Tax Return
Composer: Chris Montague
Album: Troyka
Label: Edition

Artist: Zed-U
Track: Showroom Dummies
Composer: Ralf Hutter
Album: Night Time on the Middle Passage
Label: Babel

Artist: Mark Lockheart
Track: Sand into Gold
Composer: Mark Lockheart
Album: In Deep
Label: Edition

A feature on the relationship between graphic design and jazz presented by editor of Eye magazine John L Walters.

Musical excerpts played during the feature:

Artist: Oliver Nelson
Track: Stolen Moments
Composer: Oliver Nelson
Album: The Blues and the Abstract Truth
Label: Impulse

Artist: Art Tatum
Track: Makin' Whoopie
Composer: Art Tatum
Album: The Complete Capitol Recordings of Art Tatum
Label: Capitol Jazz

Artist: Lee Morgan
Track: Morgan the Pirate
Composer: Lee Morgan
Album: Search for the New Land
Label: Blue Note

Artist: Miles Davis
Track: Funky Tonk
Composer: Miles Davis
Album: Live-Evil
Label: Columbia/Legacy

Artist: Jan Garbarek
Track: Selje
Composer: Garbarek/Andersen/Versala
Album: Triptykon
Label: ECM

Artist: Pat Metheny
Track: The Way Up
Composer: Pat Metheny/Lyle Mays
Album: The Way Up
Label: Nonesuch

Artist: Iain Ballamy
Track: Medallion
Composer: Iain Ballamy
Album: Organic & GM Food
Label: Feral Records

Artist: Bill Frisell
Track: Boubacar
Composer: Bill Frisell
Album: The Intercontinentals
Label: Nonesuch

Artist: Jason Lindner's Big Band
Track: Suheir
Composer: Jason Lindner
Album: Live at the Jazz Gallery
Label: Anzic

Artist: John Coltrane
Track: Giant Steps
Composer: John Coltrane
Album: Giant Steps
Label: Atlantic

Recommended further reading:
Title: The Cover Art of Blue Note Records
Author: Graham Marsh and Glyn Callingham
Publisher: Collins & Brown (2002)

Title: Blue Note 2: The Album Cover Art
Editors: Graham Marsh and Glyn Callingham
Publisher: Chronicle Books (1998)

Title: Horizons Touched - The Music of ECM
Author: Steve Lake and Paul Griffiths
Publisher: Granta Books, London (2007)

Jez interviews Joe Lovano.

Joe Lovano recorded at Ronnie Scott's on 26 May 2009.

Line-up:
Joe Lovano (reeds)
James Weidman (piano)
Esperanza Spalding (bass)
Otis Brown (drums)
Francesco Mela (drums)

Set list:
Us Five
Power House
Folk Art
Drum Song
Song For Judi
Big Ben

All compositions by Joe Lovano.

Recommended further listening:
Artist: Joe Lovano
Album: Us Five
Label: Blue Note
Released: May 2009.



TUESDAY 07 JULY 2009

TUE 01:00 Through the Night (b00lfpw8)
1.00am
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931): Adagio con sentimento religioso (String Quartet, Op 44)
1.09am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): String Quartet in D minor, K421
1.37am
Shostakovich, Dmitri (1906-1975): String Quartet No 8 in C minor, Op 110
Young Danish String Quartet

1.58am
Franck, Cesar (1822-1890): Symphony in D minor, M48
Vancouver Symphony Orcehstra
Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor)

2.39am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E, BWV 1053
Angela Hewitt (piano)
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3.00am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
BBC Singers

3.08am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918): String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet

3.35am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Introduction and variations in B flat on a theme from Herold's Ludovic, Op 12 (aka Variations brillantes)
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

3.42am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Piano Sonata in B flat, K281
Ingo Dannhorn (piano)

3.54am
Abel, Carl Friedrich (1723-1787): Trio in G for two flutes and continuo, Op 16, No 4
La Stagione Frankfurt

4.04am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Sonata in C for recorder and continuo, TWV XL1 C2
Camerata Koln

4.12am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata in E flat for clarinet or viola and piano, Op 120, No 2
Hans Christian Braein (clarinet)
Havard Gimse (piano)

4.33am
Liszt, Franz (1811-1886): Notturno No 3 in A flat (Liebestraume, S541), arr from O lieb, S298
Richard Raymond (piano)

4.38am
Liszt: Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron, S96
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Vasary (conductor)

5.01am
Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de (1745-1799): Ouverture (L'amant anonyme - 1780)
Tafelmusik Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

5.09am
Matteis, Nicola (died c.1713): L'amore
Elizabeth Wallfisch (baroque violin)
Linda Kent (chamber organ)

5.13am
Morley, Thomas (1557/8-1602): It was a lover and his lasse
Paul Agnew (tenor)
Christopher Wilson (lute)

5.17am
Schiavetto, Giulio (fl.1562-1565), transcr Zupanovic: Madrigal: O dolce amore (O sweet love); Madrigal: Amor quando fioria (O love, when they were blooming); Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Slovenian Chamber Choir
Vladimir Kranjcevic (director)

5.24am
Sibelius, Jean (1865-1957): Rakastava (The lover), Op 14
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

5.36am
d'India, Sigismondo (c.1582-c.1629): Madrigal: Interdette speranz'e van desio; Madrigal: Al partir del mio sole
The Consort of Musicke

5.47am
Prokofiev, Sergey (1891-1953): Romeo at Juliet's tomb; Death of Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet - suite No 1 - Op 64b)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Yoel Levi (conductor)

6.00am
Mouret, Jean-Joseph (1682-1738): Andromede et Persee - cantata
Richard Duguay (tenor)
Arion

6.15am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921), arr unknown: Aria - Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

6.21am
Khachaturian, Aram (1903-1978): Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus - Act 3)
Ukranian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vyacheslav Blinov (conductor)

6.31am
Suk, Josef (1874-1935): A Fairy-tale suite (Pohadka), Op 16 (Raduz and Mahulena)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek (conductor).


TUE 07:00 Breakfast (b00lfpwb)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:03

ANON. (c.1310)
Dansa: Donna pos vos ay chausida
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
Christopher Page (medieval lute)
HELIOS CDH55282, T.5


07:05

SIBELIUS
Andante festivo (for string orchestra and timpani)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
BIS CD 1921/23, CD5, T.17

07:11

ALBENIZ
Danzas españolas, Op.37, no.4 in G major
Guillermo González (piano)
NAXOS 8.572196, T.4


07:16

VIVALDI
Concerto in F major, RV.539 for 2 horns, strings and harpsichord
Jacky Magnardi (horn)
André Both (horn)
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone (conductor)
ERATO ECD88009, T.7-9

07:24

SARASATE
Danzas Españolas Nr.2 Habanera, op.21, no.2
Michael Rabin (violin)
Lothar Broddack (piano)
AUDITE 95.607, T.10

07:31

SCHUMANN
Symphonic Etude, Op.13, no.12
Murray Perahia (piano)
SONY CLASSICAL SMK89716, T.13

07:38

MACMILLAN
A New Song
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers (director)
CORO COR16071, T.9

07:43

COPLAND
Threshing Machines from Music for Movies
London Sinfonietta
Elgar Howarth (conductor)
DECCA 4482612, CD1/T.16

07:49

BACH
Aria (Basso). Ja, ja, ich kann die Feinde schlagen …
(Yes, yes, I can smite the enemies)
From Selig ist der Mann, Cantata BWV 57
Peter Kooij (bass)
Bach Collegium Japan
Masaaki Suzuki (director)
BIS SACD 1761, T.12

07:55

JULIUS FUCIK
Under the Admiral’s Flag; march, op.82
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Václav Neumann (conductor)
SUPRAPHON CO-2112, T.10


08:03

MENDELSSOHN
Scherzo: Leggiero e vivace
From Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, op.49
The Florestan Trio
HYPERION CDA67485, T.3

08:07

MAHLER transc. Clytus Gottwald
Die zwei blauen Augen (The two blue eyes)
From Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Accentus
Laurence Equilbey (director)
NAÏVE V 5048, T.9

08:12

WALTON
Façade Suite No.1
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Kostelanetz (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SBK62749, T.5-9

08:23

DEBUSSY
Clair de lune (from Suite bergamasque)
Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)
Alexander Dedyukhin (piano)
EMI CLASSICS 6 95251 2, CD6 T.11


08:31

BEETHOVEN
Coriolan Overture
Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
MEL CD 10 01512, T.1

08:42

DEBUSSY
Minstrels (Book I)
Jacques Rouvier (piano)
DAL SEGNO DSPRCD043, T.12

08:45

TELEMANN
Concerto in D major, TWV 51:D2
La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO 777 400-2, T.5-8

08:59

PUCCINI
Un bel di vedremo
From Madama Butterfly, Act II
Montserrat Caballé (soprano)
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 2 64845 2, CD4 T.2

09:06

HAYDN
Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI: 32
Alfred Brendel (piano)
PHILIPS 4166432, CD2 T.1-3


09:22

TCHAIKOVSKY
Romeo
David Rose and his Orchestra
From the LP ‘Concert with a Beat’
M-G-M CS 6023, side 1, track 1

09:25

PÄRT
Fratres
Chilingirian Quartet
VIRGIN CLASSICS 6 93233 2, CD2 T.3

09:39

ROUSSEL
Suite in F major
Orchestre de Paris
Charles Dutoit (conductor)
ERATO ECD75348, T.1-3

09:52

MOZART
Deh, vieni alla finestra (from Don Giovanni)
Bryn Terfel (bass-baritone)
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON 4458662, T.2

09:54

HOLST arr. Mayor
Jig and Ostinato from St Paul’s Suite
Simon Mayor (mandolin)
CDACS 025, T.1 + 2


TUE 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lfpwd)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Dvorak: Serenade in E for strings, Op 22
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor)
PHILIPS 400 020 2

10.30am
Nielsen: Serenata in vano
Athena Ensemble
CHANDOS CHAN8680

10.38am
Anderson: Serenata
BBC Concert Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin (conductor)
NAXOS 8559357

10.43am
A Scarlatti: Four Arias with trumpet solo (Si suoni la tromba; Con voce festiva; Rompe sprezza; Mio tesoro per te moro)
Kathleen Battle (soprano)
Wynton Marsalis (trumpet)
Orchestra of St Luke's
John Nelson (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL SK 46672

10.55am
Glazunov: Serenade, Op 11, No 2
Marie Luise Neunecker (horn)
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert (conductor)
KOCH 313572

11.00am
Schubert: Standchen (Schwanengesang, D957, No 4)
Andreas Schmidt (baritone)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)
DG 437 536 2

11.04am
Brahms: Vergebliches Ständchen
Iliana Cotrubas (soprano)
Erik Werba (piano)
ORFEO C492981

11.06am
Strauss: Standchen
Hermann Prey (baritone)
Leonard Hokanson (piano)
DENON CO1254

11.08am
Moeran: Serenade
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox (conductor)
EMI CDC 7499122

11.24am
Martinu: Serenade No 3 for oboe, clarinet, four violins and cello
Jan Kolar (oboe)
Lubomir Legemza (clarinet)
Strings of the Prague Chamber Orchestra
SUPRAPHON SU36432031

11.32am
Suk: Serenade for strings, Op 6
Suk Chamber Orchestra
Josef Suk (conductor)
SUPRAPHON 1041362.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009ydzl)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)

Episode 2

Donald Macleod considers whether there is truth in the claim, once made by the Italian composer Luigi Dallapiccola, that Vivaldi did not write hundreds of different concertos, but actually wrote the same concerto many times over.

Concerto in C for two trumpets, strings and basso continuo, RV 537
Gabriele Cassone, Luca Marzana (trumpets)
Zefiro
Alfredo Bernardini (conductor)
naive E 8679, Trs 1-3

Concerto in A for for strings, RV 158
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage (conductor)
Chaconne CHAN 0867, Trs 1-3

Concerto in F for recorder, oboe, violin, bassoon and basso continuo, RV 98 (La tempesta di mare)
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)
Mary Utiger (violin)
Michael McCraw (bassoon)
Rainer Zipperling (cello)
Harald Hoeren (harpsichord)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi RD77156, Trs 4-6

Concerto in B minor for four violins, cello, strings and basso continuo, RV 580
John Holloway, Monica Huggett, Catherine Mackintosh, Elizabeth Wilcock (violin)
Susan Sheppard (cello)
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L'Oiseau-Lyre 410 553-2, Tr 2

Concerto in E flat for bassoon, strings and continuo, RV 483
Klaus Thunemann (bassoon)
I Musici
Philips 416 355-2, Trs 7-9

Concerto in C for violin, two string orchestras and basso continuo, RV 581 (Per la santissima assontione di Maria Vergine)
Antonio de Secondi (violin)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)
naive/Opus 111 OP 30383, Trs 26-28.


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lfpzf)
City of London Festival 2009

Daniela Lerner/Jose Luis Gayo

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Louise Fryer presents a concert given as part of the 2009 City of London Festival, featuring members of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

In a recital from St Mary Abchurch, mezzo-soprano Daniela Lehner and pianist Jose Luis Gayo perform songs by Schumann (including his Maria Stuart Lieder), Grieg, Rachmaninov and Adolf Jensen.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lfpzh)
International Orchestras

Episode 2

Louise Fryer presents a series featuring orchestras with international line-ups of players, plus more Haydn String Quartets.

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet in E flat, Op 71, No 3
Quatuor Ebene

3.00pm
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Douglas Boyd (Conductor)

Berg: Wozzeck, Op 7 (three excerpts)
Measha Brueggergosman (soprano)
UBS Verbier Festival Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
UBS Verbier Festival Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor)

4.10pm
Beethoven: Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68 (Pastoral)
UBS Verbier Festival Orchestra
Manfred Honeck (conductor).


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b00lfq4p)
Presented by Sean Rafferty.

World-renowned tenor Bryn Terfel joins Sean in the studio to discuss his role in the Royal Opera House's new production of Puccini's Tosca.

Plus choral group Vox Zambezi performing in the studio. Led by Dr Paul Kelly, the group draw their influences from a mixture of classical core repetoire, Zambian and South African traditional songs. They give a preview of their next concert at St John's, Smith Square.

1702
MOZART
Don Giovanni (Madamina, il catalogo e questo)
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
DG 00289 477 5886
T.17
5’48

1716
PUCCINI
Tosca (Va Tosca!)
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone
Royal Opera House Orchestra & Chorus
Antonio Pappano (conductor)
BBC Archive
3’00

1726
WAGNER
Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 00289 477 6686
CD.2 T.9
10’48

1738
MOZART arr. GRIEG
Sonata in C K.545 “Sonata facile”
Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
TELDEC 4509 908 25 2
TR.4
14’26

1756
HAYDN
Die Schopfung (Part 3 extract)
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Vienna Sinfonia
Nicholas Harnoncourt, director
APEX 256 61593-2
CD.2 T.15
4’33

1803
DVORAK
Slavonic DanceOP.46 No.8
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
TELDEC 8573 819038 2
T.8
4’00

1807
LIVE
Ki Yo Mwa Malu Wa Taha
Vox Zambezi
Dr. Paul Kelly, director
1’50

1809
2 Onani
Vox Zambezi
Dr. Paul Kelly, director
2’30

1817
Ascendit Deus
Vox Zambezi
Dr. Paul Kelly, director
3’15

1821
Bula Nzila
Vox Zambezi
Dr. Paul Kelly, director
2’10

1825
Twendeni Mbinguni
Vox Zambezi
Dr. Paul Kelly, director
1’30

1826
Siahamba
Vox Zambezi
Dr. Paul Kelly, director
3’03

1831
SCHUMANN
Konzertstuck op.86
Nigel Black, horn
Laurence Davies, horn
Laurence Rogers, horn
Peter Blake, horn
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 453 482 2
T.2-4
18’47

SCHUMANN
Widmung
Angela Gheorghiu, soprano
Malcolm Martineau, piano
DECCA 458 360-2
T.11

SCHUBERT
Shudchen
Angela Gheorghiu, soprano
Malcolm Martineau, piano
DECCA 458 360-2
T.13


TUE 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00lfq4r)
Haydn Concerts

Florestan Trio

Presented by Ian Skelly.

The Florestan Trio continue their 2009 celebrations of the music of Haydn with a concert, given at London's Wigmore Hall, featuring two of the Trios, along with the work that Smetana wrote after the tragic death of his young first daughter.

Florestan Trio

Haydn: Piano Trio in D, H XV 24; Piano Trio in E, H XV 28
Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15

Followed by some of Haydn's Canzonettas sung by soprano Elizabeth Watts:

Six Original Canzonettas - set 1: The Mermaid's Song; Recollection; My mother bids me bind my hair (Pastoral); Despair
Liz Watts (soprano)
Mahan Esfahani (piano)

Six Original Canzonettas - set 1: The Wanderer (Anne Hunter); Sympathy (Metastasio); She never told her love (Shakespeare)
Liz Watts (soprano)
Mahan Esfahani (piano)

Haydn: Notturno for the King of Naples No 5
Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Manfred Huss (director).


TUE 21:15 Night Waves (b00lfq4t)
Arundhati Roy

Bidisha talks to novelist Arundhati Roy about her collection of essays tracking the faultlines that threaten India's democracy. In Listening to the Grasshoppers, Roy warns of shockwaves that will spread throughout the region.

Roy won the Booker Prize in 1997 for her first novel The God of Small Things, a semi-autobiographical work that captures her childhood experiences growing up in Ayemenem. Until she was made financially stable by the success of The God of Small Things, Roy did various jobs, including running aerobics classes at New Delhi five-star hotels.

Since winning the Booker, Roy has concentrated on non-fiction and politics, acting as a spokesperson for the anti-globalisation movement and a vehement critic of the approach to industrialisation and rapid development currently practised in India.


TUE 22:00 Composer of the Week (b009ydzl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


TUE 23:00 The Essay (b00lfq4w)
Haydn Essays

Haydn's Odder Instruments

Series considering different aspects of Haydn's life, work and reputation.

Broadcaster, pianist and composer David Owen Norris explores the composer's approach to working with some unusual instruments, asking what this little-known aspect of Haydn's music says about his working methods.

Some of these pieces are considered to be of the highest quality. The 126 trios that Haydn wrote for viola, cello and baryton are just one aspect of his work with unusual instruments. He also wrote for the mechanical organ (the nearest the 18th-century came to a record player), and a hybrid of the hurdy-gurdy and chamber organ called the lira organizzata.


TUE 23:15 Late Junction (b00lfq4y)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes the stately sound of the Japanese Gagaku orchestra, the ghostly Americana of Georgia's Horse, accordionist Teodoro Anzellotti playing Dream by John Cage and an improvisation for the unusual combination of bass clarinet and hang.

Track List:

23:15
Jim McGrath (accordion); Seamus O’Kane (bodhran); Seamus Quinn, Charlie Woods, Cathal Hayden, Pat McManus (fiddles): Bouncing Bellows – The Boys of Bellanaleck
Album: Melodious Accord

23:19
Michael Gaston (voice & accordion); Tsihozoñy (kantsa): Soloho Mahavelo
Album: Madagascar - Pays Masikoro
Ocora C 560149

(Segue)

23:22
Sugawara: Ruscello
Performed By Mie Miki (accordion)
Album: Sonorities - Japanese Accordion Music
Bis CD1144

(Segue)

23:24
Musicians of the Ono Gagaku Kaï Society: Batô
Album: Japon - Gagaku
Ocora C559018

23:29
Field Recording: Humpback Whale
Continuous Melodic Song of a Lone Male (Megaptera Novaeangliae)
Album: Sounds of the Deep
National Sound Archive NSACD 29

(Segue)

23:33
David Sylvian: Plight (The Spiralling Of Winter Ghosts)
Album: Camphor
Virgin CDVE 962 7243 8 12197 2 0

(Segue)

23:35
Tom Waits: Lord I’ve Been Changed
Album: Orphans
Anti 6677 2P

23:39
Sacred Harp Singers at Liberty Church: I’m Going Home
Album: Cold Mountain
Columbia COL 515119 2

(Segue)

23:41
Charles Wood: Hail, Gladdening Light
Performed By The Choir of King’s College Cambridge directed by Stephen Cleobury
Album: English Anthems
EMI CDC 7 54418 2

(Segue)

23:44
Arvo Pärt: Da Pacem Domine
Performed By Callino Quartet
Album: A Place Between
Louth Contemporary Music Society LCM5901

23:49
Two Duos Quartet: Through Lonesome Woods
Album: Half As Happy As We
Ruf Records RUFCD07

(Segue)

23:51
Gianmaria Testa: Il Viaggio
Album: Putumayo Presents Italia
Putumayo PUT 290 2

23:51
Horses Brawl & Philip Thorby (viol): Louyaute (after Machaut):
Album: Wild Lament
BRAWL 004

00:01
Les Violons du Rigodon: Rigodon de Noce de Saint Véran – Rigodon de Saint Jacques
Album: Fanfare Ménétrière
La Compagnie du Rigodon CDR200201

(Segue)

00:05
Seth Lakeman: Kitty Jay
Album: Kitty Jay
I Scream Records ISCD 006

(Segue)

00:08
Spiro: The Darkling Plains
Album: Lightbox
Realworld CDRW 172

00:13
Tengir Too; Atai Ogonbaev (voice): Küidüm Chok (I Burn, I Smoulder like Charcoal)
Album: Mountain Music of the Kyrgyzstan
Smithsonian Folkways SFW CD 40520

(Segue)

00:16
Manu Delago (hang) & Christoph Pepe Auer (bass clarinet): Another Change
Taken from the album Living Room
Sessionwork Records SWR 02/07

(Segue)

00:23
Maria Pia de Vito (voice) & Huw Warren (piano): Diálektos
Album: Diálektos
Parco Della Musica MPR 012CD

00:27
John Dowland: Forlorn Hope Fancy
Performed By Joanna MacGregor (Piano)
Album: Quiet Music
Sound Circus SC904

(Segue)

00:30
Georgia’s Horse: Snake & Sparrow
Album: The Mammoth Sessions
Fire CD 128

00:37
La Camorra Tango: Contratango
Album: 12 Postales
Galileo GMC016

(Segue)

00:43
Romica Puceanu (voice); Aurel Gore (violin); Victor Gore (accordion); Marin Marangros (cimbalom); Grigore Ciuciu (bass): Vîntule, Bataia Ta
Album: Romica Puceanu and the Gore Brothers Vol. 2
Asphalt Tango LC 12494

00:51
John Cage: Dream
Performed By Teodoro Anzellotti (accordion)
Album: Cheap Imitation
Winter and Winter 9100 802



WEDNESDAY 08 JULY 2009

WED 01:00 Through the Night (b00lfq6d)
1.00am
Bacewicz, Grazyna (1909-1969): Overture (1943)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Zbynek Muller (conductor)

1.08am
Bacewicz: Cello Concerto No 1 (1951)
Anita Krochmalska (cello)
Polish Radio and Television Orchestra, Cracow
Tadeusz Wojciechowski (conductor)

1.29am
Bacewicz: Concerto for string orchestra (1948)
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

1.43am
Bacewicz: Violin Concerto No 2 (1945)
Robert Kabara (violin)
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jacek Rogala (conductor)

2.15am
Bacewicz: Divertimento for string orchestra (1965)
Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Agnieszka Duczmal (conductor)

2.22am
Bacewicz: Music for strings, trumpets and percussion
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jerzy Salwarowski (conductor)

2.42am
Ligeti, Gyorgy (1923-2006): Etudes for piano (selection)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

3.01am
Mendelssohn, Felix (1809-1847): Octet in E flat for strings, Op 20
Leonidas Kavakos, Per Kristian Skalstad, Frode Larsen, Tor Johan Boen (violins)
Lars Anders Tomter, Catherine Bullock (violas)
Oystein Sonstad, Ernst Simon Glaser (cellos)

3.33am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827), arr Geert Bierling: Marcia Funebre (Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 - Eroica)
Geert Bierling (organ)

3.38am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Concerto in D for cello and orchestra, H VIIb 2
Alexandra Gutu (cello)
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Radu Zvoriszeanu (conductor)

4.03am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Overture from the Incidental music to Konig Stephan, Op 117
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis (conductor)

4.11am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Violin Concerto in D, Op 3, No 9
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi (director)

4.19am
Rosenmuller, Johann (c 1619-1684): De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Johanna Koslowsky (soprano)
David Cordier (countertenor)
Gerd Türk (tenor)
Stephan Schreckenberger (bass)
Carsten Lohff (organ)
Cantus Koln
Konrad Junghanel (conductor/lute)

4.32am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Ludmil Angelov (piano)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Milen Nachev (conductor)

4.46am
Rossini, Gioachino (1792-1868): Una voce poco fa (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

4.52am
De Vocht, Lodewijk (1887-1977): Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Luc Tooten (cello)
Flemish Radio Orchestra
Jan Latham-Koenig (conductor)

5.01am
Debussy, Claude (1862-1918), orch Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937): Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

5.07am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Four Mazurkas
Ashley Wass (piano)

5.17am
Moniuszko, Stanislaw (1819-1872): Mazurka (Halka - 1846-1857)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Szymon Kawalla (conductor)

5.22am
Dowland, John (1563-1626): Pavan (Taffelconsort - 1621)
Concordia
Mark Levy (director)

5.27am
Philips, Peter (c.1560-1628): Pavan Dolorosa
Concordia
Mark Levy (director)

5.32am
Byrd, William (c.1540-1623): Pavan and galliard in G for keyboard, MB XXVIII 70 (Quadran)
Aapo Hakkinen (harpsichord)

5.46am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sarabande (Suite No 1 in G for cello solo, BWV 1007)
Andreas Brantelid (cello)

5.50am
Pezel, Johann Christoph (1639-1694), arr Romm, Ronald: Suite of German dances
Canadian Brass

5.58am
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907): Holberg suite, Op 40 - vers for string orchestra
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Eivind Aadland (conductor)

6.21am
Martinu, Bohuslav (1890-1959): Etudes and polkas - Book 3 for piano
Antonin Kubalek (piano)

6.30am
Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899): Unter Donner und Blitz - polka, Op 324
6.33am
J Strauss II: Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op 214
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

6.36am
J Strauss II: Four dances
Osterreichischer Rundfunk (ORF) Symphony Orchestra
Peter Guth (conductor).


WED 07:00 Breakfast (b00lfq6g)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

7.03

VIVALDI
Overture to L’Olimpiade
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock
BMG777289 T1

7.09

DEBUSSY arr Molinari
L’Isle Joyeuse
Philharmonia
Geoffrey Simon
CALA1002 T4

7.16

KABALEVSKY
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 13 No 1
Alexandre Dossin (piano)
NAXOS 8.570822 T10-12

7.23

HODDINOTT
2 Welsh Dances Op 15
RPO
Charles Groves
LYRITA334 T3-4

7.31

GERSHWIN
Porgy Sings from Catfish Row
St Louis SO
Leonard Slatkin
EMI764084 T5


7.37

John JOHNSON (Ed. Isbin)
Greensleeves
Sharon Isbin (guitar)
SONY 8897 45456 2 T4

7.42

HANDEL
Let thy hand be strengthened
Choir of Westminster Abbey
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock
ARCHIV410030 T4

7.52

COATES
Knightsbridge March
Philharmonic Promenade Orchestra
Eric Coates
Concert Classics 007 T7

8.03

BORODIN
Polovtsian March
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev
PHILIPS442011 T5

8.09

BACH
Allegro from Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Viktoria Mullova (violin)
ONYX4040 CD1 T16

8.16

JANACEK
Old Time Dance from Lachian Dances
Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Jakub Hrusa (conductor)
SUPRAPHON SU 3923-2 T1

8.23

DEBUSSY
Pagodes from Estampes
Russell Sherman, piano
AVIE2164 T1

8.31

VIVALDI
Concerto in Eb RV251
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon
SONY87733 T16-18

8.43

BARBER
Overture to School for Scandal
St Louis SO
Leonard Slatkin
EMI49463 T1

8.52

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Serenade to Music
Soloists
ECO
Matthew Best
HYPERION66420 T1

9.06

HAYDN possibly by Kaiser
Keyboard Sonata in Eb, Landon 18
Walter Olbertz, piano
EDEL2182 CD9 T1-2

9.15

GREIG arranged Rose
Anitra’s Dance from Peer Gynt
David Rose and his Orchestra
NOT COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE

9.18

GIORDANI
Caro mio ben
Franz Rupp, organ
NOT COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE

9.23

MOZART
Impressario Overture
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini
NAIVE30479 T7

9.28

MARAIS
Pieces de viole in D minor from the Deuxieme Livre
Jerome Hentai (bass viol)
Alix Verzier (bass viol)
Pierre Hentai (harpsichord)
VIRGIN 6932132 CD2 T26-30

9.34

MEYERBEER
Coronation March from Le Prophete
Detroit SO
Paul Paray
MERCURY434332 T1

9.44

MOZART
Violin Sonata in Eb major, K302
Jaap Schroder (violin)
Lambert Orkis (fortepiano)
VIRGIN 6932182 CD1 T3-4


WED 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lfq6j)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle (conductor)
EMI CDM 7641222

10.16am
Berwald: Serenade
Thomas Annmo (tenor)
Lars Hjelm (clarinet)
Philip Foster (horn)
Joel Sundin (viola)
Mikael Bjork (double bass)
Joakim Kallhed (piano)
NAXOS 8553714

10.32am
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 4
Simon Standage (violin)
Philip Pickett, Rachel Beckett (recorders)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord/director)
ARCHIV 410 501 2

10.49am
Catalani: Serenata
Pietro Spada, Giorgio Cozzolino (piano duet)
ASV CD DCA 956

10.55am
Haydn: Symphony No 54
Hungarian Chamber Orchestra
Vilmos Tatrai (violin/director)
HUNGAROTON SLPX 11497 (LP)

11.22am
Wiren: Little Serenade for guitar, Op 39
Per Skareng (guitar)
CAPRICE CAP 21413

11.32am
Szymanowski: Symphony No 3, Op 27 (Song of the Night)
Ryszard Minkiewicz (tenor)
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Antoni Wit (conductor)
NAXOS 8570721.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009ydkf)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)

Episode 3

Donald Macleod explores Orlando Furioso, considered by many to be Vivaldi's operatic masterpiece, and written during a lifetime devoted to working in this form.

Orlando Furioso, RV 728 (1st mvt)
Matheus
Jean-Christophe Spinosi (conductor)
naive/Opus 111 OP 30393, CD1 Tr 1

Orlando Furioso (excerpts from Act 1)
Angelica ...... Veronica Cangemi (soprano)
Alcina ...... Jennifer Larmore (mezzo-soprano)
Astolfo ...... Lorenzo Regazzo (bass-baritone)
Bradamante ...... Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano)
Orlando ...... Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto)
Matheus
Jean-Christophe Spinosi (conductor)
naive/Opus 111 OP 30393, CD1, Trs 5, 7, 9, 11, 13

Orlando Furioso (Act 1, Scene 11)
Ruggiero ...... Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor)
naive/Opus 111 OP 30393, CD1, Tr 24

Orlando Furioso (Act 2, Scenes 11-13)
Angelica ...... Veronica Cangemi (soprano)
Medoro ...... Blandine Staskiewicz (mezzo-soprano)
Alcina ...... Jennifer Larmore (mezzo-soprano)
Orlando ...... Marie-Nicole Lemieux (contralto)
Choeur Les Elements
Matheus
Jean-Christophe Spinosi (conductor)
naive/Opus 111 OP 30393, CD 2, Trs 22-35.


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lfq8m)
City of London Festival 2009

Jennifer Pike, Martin Roscoe

Sonatas by Grieg and Beethoven plus James MacMillan's A Different World, performed by violinist Jennifer Pike and pianist Martin Roscoe in St Bride's, Fleet Street, at the 2009 City of London Festival.

Grieg: Violin Sonata No 2 in G, Op 13
James MacMillan: A Different World
Beethoven: Violin Sonata in G, Op 30 No 3

Jennifer Pike (violin)
Martin Roscoe (piano).


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lfq8p)
International Orchestras

Episode 3

Louise Fryer presents a series featuring orchestras with international line-ups of players, plus another Haydn string quartet.

Respighi: The Birds
Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor/harpsichord)

Stravinsky: Suite - Pulcinella
Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan (conductor/harpsichord)

2.45pm
Haydn: String quartet in C, Op 74, No 1
Emerson Quartet

Marco Lena: Capriccio
World Youth Chamber Orchestra
Damiano Giuranna (conductor)

3.30pm
Tippett: Concerto for double string orchestra
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Douglas Boyd (conductor).


WED 16:00 Choral Evensong (b00lfq8r)
From Portsmouth Cathedral.

Introit: Alleluia, I heard a voice (Weelkes)
Responses: Spicer
Office Hymn: Rejoice, the Lord is King (Gopsal)
Psalms: 91, 93 (Turle, Archer)
First Lesson: Judges 15 v1 - 16 v3
Canticles: Howells in B minor
Second Lesson: Luke 18 vv15-30
Anthem: Jubilate Deo (Purcell)
Final Hymn: Son of God, eternal Saviour (Everton)
Organ Voluntary: Finale (Musica Dominicalis) - Eben

Sub-Organist: Marcus Wibberley
Organist and Master of the Choristers: David Price.


WED 17:00 In Tune (b00lfq8t)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world, including violinist Yuri Zhislin, pianist Olga Sitkovetsky and Natalia Lomeiko (viola) playing and talking to Sean about their forthcoming performance with I Maestri.

Plus violinist Harriet Mackenzie and international award-winning accordianist Milos Milivojevic performing in the studio, as well as a conversation with John Bryan, artistic adviser of the York Early Music Festival.

17:02
BRAHMS
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Katia and Marielle Labèque (piano 4 hands)
PHILIPS 416 459-2
Track 1
2’47

17:06
HAYDN
Symphony No 104 in D major Hob I:104 (7th London Symphony “Salomon”)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Janson (conductor)
SONY 88697412332
Track 4
6’28

17:13
LIVE
TCHAIKOVSKY
Melodie from Souvenir d'un lieu cher - 3 pieces for violin and piano (Op.42)
Yuri Zhislin (violin)
Olga Sitkovetsky (piano)
3’07

17:21
LIVE
BARTOK
3 Romanian dances (no.1)
Yuri Zhislin (violin)
Olga Sitkovetsky (piano)
1’37

17:27
LIVE
RACHMANINOV
Vocalise
Natalia Lomeiko (violin)
Yuri Zhislin (viola)
Olga Sitkovetsky (piano)
6’01

17:33
WALTON
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 8870
Track 3
8’36

17:44
BARBER
Adagio for Strings Op 11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
VIRGIN VC7 91083-2
Track 7
7’10

17:52
GLUCK
Alceste (Grands dieux soutenez mon courage…ah! Divinités implacables)
Véronique Gens (soprano)
Les Talens Lyriques
Christophe Rousset (conductor)
VIRGIN 50999 216574 2 9
Track 1
6’38

18:03
CLARICE ASSAD
Bluezillian
Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
CHANDOS CHAN 10512
Track 1
2’59

18:06
PALESTRINA
Osculetur me
Stile Antico
HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 807489
Track 2
3’18

18:10
TRADITIONAL
Klezmer Tune
Milos Milivojevic (accordion)
Harriet Mackenzie (violin)
0’58

18:16
LIVE
BACH
Sonata for violin and continuo in G major BWV 1021 (1st movement)
Milos Milivojevic (accordion)
Harriet Mackenzie (violin)
3’58

18:25
LIVE
PIAZOLLA
Adios nonino
Milos Milivojevic (accordion)
Harriet Mackenzie (violin)
4’37

18:31
DVORAK
Polonaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
DECCA 460 293-2
CD 1, Track 15
5’19

18:39
REBEL
Les Elemens: Le Cahos
Palladian Ensemble
LINN CKD 323
CD 2 Track 1
6’08

18:51
HANDEL
Cento belle ami Fileno from Tu Fedel? Tu Constante? (HWV 171)
Emanuela Galli (soprano)
La Risonanza
Fabio Bonizzoni (harpsichord and Direction)
GLOSSA GCD 924522
Track 17
4’54

18:57
CHOPIN
Three Mazurkas Op.59 (No.2)
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
EMI 5 14899 2
Track 6
2’27


WED 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00lfq8w)
Haydn Concerts

The Seasons

Presented by Catherine Bott.

Olari Elts conducts the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in a performance of Haydn's oratorio The Seasons, considered to be the composer's last important work, depicting rural life through the four seasons of the year. It touches on the labours, lovemaking, hardships and celebrations of an unspecified community of peasants, who are given rousing choral passages, including a celebration of wine and a hunting chorus. The more solemn Ode to Toil caused Haydn to remark that, though he had been industrious all his life, he had never before been called upon to write music in praise of industry.

Haydn: The Seasons

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Olari Elts (conductor).


WED 21:15 Night Waves (b00lfq8y)
Karen Armstrong/Pompeii/China/Mindaway

Isabel Hilton hears the case for God from Karen Armstrong, one of the world's leading commentators on religious affairs. Armstrong argues that religion today has become tainted by an overly scientific emphasis on belief and evidence, and that we need to rediscover a forgotten religious tradition which privileges ritual and practice.

Britain's best known classicist, Mary Beard, explodes some of the myths of Pompeii: how many people really died, were there really quite so many brothels and can we see evidence for an early one-way traffic system?

As the unrest in China's Xinjiang province continues, Isabel and guests discuss the construction of China's geographical and cultural boundaries. How recent and how rigid is the China we know today?

And there is a review of the first of Sky Arts' live drama broadcasts: a new play by novelist Jackie Kay.


WED 22:00 Composer of the Week (b009ydkf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


WED 23:00 The Essay (b00lfq90)
Haydn Essays

Haydn and Cosmology

In 1792, on his first visit to London, Haydn visited the observatory of the great German-born astronomer William Herschel in Slough. Herschel's 40-foot telescope was the biggest in the world, and while looking through it Haydn would doubtless have learned something of Herschel's radical, potentially aetheistical theories on the formation of galaxies. Five years later, he composed his great oratorio The Creation, a seemingly unquestioning account of origins of the world as described in Genesis.


WED 23:15 Late Junction (b00lfq92)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied selection includes a recording from the 1920s of the Seven Gallon Jug Band, music for an Anatolian wedding played by clarinettist Selim Sesler, Jonathan Harvey's setting of Psalm 116 performed by the Choir of King's College Cambridge and the delicate sound of Balinese bamboo wind harps.

Track List:

23:15
Ibrahim Ferrer: Hay Que Entraarle A Palos A Ése
Album: Buenos Hermanos
World Circuit WCD 065

23:19
Silva Graciana ‘La Negra’ (voice & harp); Felipe Ochoa Reyes (guitar & voice); Miguel Romero Uscanga (guitar): La Morena
Album: Moliendo Café Aux Portales
Accords Croisés AC 105

(Segue)

23:23
Ryan Driver: Time and Trouble
Album: Feeler Of Pure Joy
Fire CD129

23:30
Kevin Crawford (flute & bodhrán); Cillian Vallely (flute & Uileann pipes); Paul Meehan (guitar): The Ivory Flute, Straddle The Donkey, Visit To Ireland
Album: On Common Ground
BallyO Records BOR 001

23:36
Birol Topaloglu (voice & pipe): Oy Elevit
Album: Ezmoce
Kalan CD 413

(Segue)

23:40
Zed-U: Traveller
Shabaka Hutchings (clarinet); Neil Charles (bass); Tom Skinner (drums)
Album: Night Time On The Middle Passage
Babel BDV2982

23:45
Gita Kusuma Jaya Group from Abasan (Buleleng): Bamboo Wind Harp
Album: Bali
World Network 58 397

(Segue)

23:49
Philip Glass: The Beginning (Anima Mundi)
Performed By Philip Glass Ensemble
Album: Philip On Film
Nonesuch 7559 79660

(Segue)

23:53
Christophe Mad’dene (didgeridoo) & Bruno Moury (percussion): Denane
Album: Terra Africa
Playasound PS 65246

00:00
Tashi Lhunpo Monks : Dolma Puja (Tara Prayer)
Album: Dawn Til Dusk
Tashi Lhunpo Monks TLM 250489

00:04
Lal Waterson: Welcome Sailor
Album: For Pence and Spicy Ale
Topic TSCD 462

(Segue)

00:07
Howard Skempton: Chorale
Performed By John Tilbury (piano)
Album: Skempton Pianoworks
Sony SMK 89617

(Segue)

00:08
Rameau: Allemande
Performed By Tzimon Barto (piano)
Album: A Basket of Strawberries
Ondine ODE 1067 2

00:17
Ibrahim Ferrer: Perfume de Gardenias
Album: Buenos Hermanos
World Circuit WCD065

00:22
Seven Gallon Jug Band: Wipe Em Off
Album: Victrola Favorites
Dust to Digital DTD 11

(Segue)

00:25
Tarras: Kiever Sher
Dave Tarras Jewish Instrumental Trio
Album: Oytsres (Treasures: Klezmer Music 1908 – 1996)
Wergo SM 1621 2

00:28
Selim Sesler (clarinet) & Ensemble: Yagcilar Zeybegi
Album: Oglan Bizim Kiz Bizim
Doublemoon DM 0036

(Segue)

00:32
Kardes Turkuler: Bugün Güzellerin Sahini Gördüm, Dem Alî Ye
Album: Hemâvâz
Kalan CD 263

00:37
A Filetta: Sumiglia
Album: Intantu
Virgin France 7243 8121812 9

(Segue)

00:41
Jonathan Harvey: I Love The Lord
Performed By Choir of King’s College Cambridge, directed by Stephen Cleobury
Album: English Anthems
EMI CDC 7 54418 2

00:47
Gamelan Selonding Group of I Nyoman P. Gunawan: Gending Rejang Dauh Tukad
Album: Bali
World Network 58 397

00:54
Field Recording: Forest and Suling Sunari
Rainforest by Lake Tambling with Suling Sunari (Heavenly pipes)
Album: Bali
World Network 58 397

(Segue)

00:56
Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question
Performed By BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Album: À La Gloire de Dieu
Collins 14462



THURSDAY 09 JULY 2009

THU 01:00 Through the Night (b00lfqby)
1.01am
Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat, Op 31
Ingrid Fliter (piano)

1.23am
Strauss, Richard (1864-1949): Five lieder
Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
Gary Matthewman (piano)

1.38am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Quintet in E minor for piano and strings, Op 44
Ingrid Fliter (piano)
Ebene Quartet:
Pierre Colombet, Gabriel Le Magadure (violins)
Mathieu Herzog (viola)
Raphael Merlin (cello)

2.09am
Bartok, Bela (1881-1945): Piano Concerto No 2, Sz 95
Geza Anda (piano)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink (conductor)

2.36am
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich (c 1620-1680): Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III
Les Elements Amsterdam

2.43am
Szollosy, Andras (b.1921): Miserere (Psalmus L) a 6 voci
The King's Singers

3.01am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921): Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Dubravka Tomsic-Srebotnjak (piano)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Samo Hubad (conductor)

3.24am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Piano Trio No 2 in F, Op 80
Christopher Krenyak (violin)
Jan Insinger (cello)
Dido Keuning (piano)

3.50am
Weiss, Silvius Leopold (1686-1750): Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G
Hopkinson Smith (baroque lute)

3.59am
Bersa, Blagoje (1873-1934): Dramatic Overture, Op 25a (1898)
Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

4.14am
Haydn, Joseph (1732-1809): Piano Trio in E flat, HV XV 10 (1785)
Niklas Sivelov (piano)
Bernt Lysell (violin)
Mikael Sjogren (cello)

4.25am
Huygens, Constantijn (1596-1687): Proba me Deus for bass and continuo
Anne Grimm (soprano)
Peter Kooij (bass)
Leo van Doeselaar (organ)
Mike Fentross (theorbo)
Mieneke van der Velden (viola da gamba)

4.31am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750), arr Samuel Feinberg: Largo (Trio Sonata in C, BWV 529)
Sergei Terentjev (piano)

4.40am
Billings, William (1746-1800): Two Psalm-tunes
The Gregg Smith Singers
Gregg Smith (conductor)

4.43am
Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759): Aria: Bramo di trionfar (Alcina - Act 1, Sc 8)
Graham Pushee (countertenor)
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Paul Dyer (artistic director)

4.50am
Sarasate, Pablo de (1844-1908): Zigeunerweisen, Op 20 (appl)
Frank Peter Zimmerman (violin)
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Guido Ajmone Marsan (conductor)

5.01am
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich (1804-1857): Overture (Ruslan and Lyudmila)
Oslo Philharmonic
Vladimir Jurowsky (conductor)

5.06am
Rubinstein, Anton (1829-1894): On an airy ocean, without rudder or sail (The Demon, Act 2, Sc 4)
Georg Ots (baritone)
Moscow Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Kirill Raudsepp (conductor)

5.11am
Purcell, Henry (1659-1695): Sonata No 6 in G minor for two violins and continuo, Z807 (1697)
Il Tempo

5.18am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor for piano, Op 66
Dubravka Tomsic (piano)

5.24am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Five German dances with seven trios and coda, D90
Zagreb Soloists

5.39am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene, K505
Tuva Semmingsen (soprano)
Jorn Fosheim (piano)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Michel Tabachnik (conductor)

5.50am
Marenzio, Luca (c.1553/4-1599): Giunto a la tomba (Il quarto libro de madrigali a cinque voci - Venice 1584)
The Consort of Musicke
Anthony Rooley (director)

6.01am
Glazunov, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25, No 2
Stefan Lindgren (piano)

6.08am
Taneyev, Sergey Ivanovich (1856-1915): Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev (conductor)

6.48am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Concerto in C minor for treble recorder, RV 441
Michael Schneider (recorder)
Camerata Koln.


THU 07:00 Breakfast (b00lfqc0)
Rob Cowan

Rob Cowan presents a refreshing mix of music, including a Haydn Piano Sonata at 9.00.


THU 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lfqc2)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Volkmann: Serenade No 2 in F, Op 63
Strings of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Karl Ludwig Nicol (conductor)
CHRISTOPHORUS CD 74506

10.15am
Martinu: Puppets (Book 1), H137
Giorgio Koukl (piano)
Naxos 8.557918

10.27am
Telemann: Trio Sonata in G minor, TWV XLII g2
Opus 4
PAULA PACD64

10.35am
Kancheli: Night Prayers
Jan Garbarek (soprano saxophone)
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
ECM 449198 2

10.59am
Mozart: Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Act 3, Sc 1 - excerpt)
Pedrillo ...... Robert Gambill (tenor)
Belmonte ...... Kurt Streit (tenor)
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Bruno Weil (conductor)
SONY CLASSICAL S2K 48053 (2 CDs)

11.03am
Mozart: Nozze di Figaro (Act 4, Sc 8 - excerpt)
Figaro ...... Petteri Salomaa (baritone)
Drottningholm Court Theatre Orchestra
Arnold Ostman (conductor)
L'OISEAU LYRE 431 333 2 (3 CDs)

11.06am
Mozart: Don Giovanni (Act 2, Sc 1 - excerpt)
Don Giovanni ...... Simon Keenlyside (baritone)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 457 601-2 (3 CDs)

11.09am
Brahms: Serenade No 1
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado (conductor)
DG 410 654 2.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009yf6z)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)

Episode 4

Donald Macleod explores Vivaldi's friendship with the German violinist Johann Georg Pisendel and discovers why so much of the Italian composer's music eventually came to light in a library in Dresden.

Concerto in F for violin, two oboes, two horns, bassoon, strings and basso continuo, RV 571
Giovanni Guglielmo (violin)
L'Arte dell'Arco
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472 77501 2, Trs 16-18

Sonata in G minor for violin and continuo, RV 26
Fabio Biondi (violin)
Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)
Maurizio Naddeo (cello)
Opus 111 OPS 30-154, Trs 1-5

Nisi Dominus, RV 803
Carolyn Sampson (soprano)
Tuva Semmingsen (mezzo-soprano)
Hilary Summers (contralto)
The King's Consort
Robert King (conductor)
Hyperion CDS44181, Trs 13-20

Concerto in G minor for violin, two recorders, two oboes, bassoon, strings and basso continuo, RV 577 (for the orchestra of Dresden)
Peter Hanson (violin)
Peter Holtslag, Catherine Latham (recorders)
Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood (oboes)
Alberto Grazzi (bassoon)
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock (conductor)
Archiv 445 839-2, Trs 13-15.


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lfqhj)
City of London Festival 2009

Andreas Brantelid and Katrine Gislinge

Radio 3 at the Summer Festivals.

Louise Fryer presents a concert given as part of the 2009 City of London Festival, featuring members of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

The Danish duo of Andreas Brantelid (cello) and Katrine Gislinge (piano) give a performance from the city church of St Sepulchre-without-Newgate.

Schumann: Adagio and Allegro
Stefan Lindgren: Scherzo (UK premiere)
Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lfqhl)
Handel: Ezio (Acts 1 and 2)

Handel Operas 2009

Rarely heard after its London premiere in 1732, Ezio is considered to be a masterpiece of music drama, with its strong characters, thrilling arias and the occasional oddity, and it features Handel's only operatic bass aria with trumpet obbligato and an air accompanied by bagpipes.

Metastasio's plot is one of passion, murder and revenge. Swedish mezzo-soprano Ann Hallenberg leads as Ezio, a role created by the castrato Senesino.

Louise Fryer's guest is opera critic Barry Emslie, who has some individual and controversial views about Handel's operas.

Handel: Ezio (Acts 1 and 2)

Ezio, Roman general ...... Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano)
Fulvia, his lover ...... Karina Gauvin (soprano)
Massimo, her father ...... Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani (tenor)
Valentiniano, Emperor of Rome ...... Sonia Prina (contralto)
Onoria, his sister ...... Marianne Andersen (contralto)
Varo, Ezio's friend ...... Vito Priante (bass)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director)

4.15pm
Haydn: String Quartet in F, Op 74, No 2
Ebene Quartet.


THU 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00llq0z)
Ezio

Ezio (Acts 1 and 2)

Rarely heard after its London premiere in 1732, Ezio is considered to be a masterpiece of music drama, with its strong characters, thrilling arias and the occasional oddity, and it features Handel's only operatic bass aria with trumpet obbligato and an air accompanied by bagpipes.

Metastasio's plot is one of passion, murder and revenge. Swedish mezzo-soprano Ann Hallenberg leads as Ezio, a role created by the castrato Senesino.

Louise Fryer's guest is opera critic Barry Emslie, who has some individual and controversial views about Handel's operas.

Handel: Ezio (Acts 1 and 2)

Ezio, Roman general ...... Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano)
Fulvia, his lover ...... Karina Gauvin (soprano)
Massimo, her father ...... Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani (tenor)
Valentiniano, Emperor of Rome ...... Sonia Prina (contralto)
Onoria, his sister ...... Marianne Andersen (contralto)
Varo, Ezio's friend ...... Vito Priante (bass)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director).


THU 17:00 In Tune (b00lfqhn)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Hans-Peter Hofman and Vincente Castello from the EU Chamber Orchestra talk about the 2009 King's Lynn Festival, and virtuoso Spanish guitarist Eduardo Niebla performs in the studio and talks about his concert tour.

5.02
LIVE MUSIC
JS BACH
Sarabande (from Partita No. 2 in D minor)
Hans-Peter Hofmann (violin)
4’39

5.07
TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz of the Flower (The Nutcracker Op. 71)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko (conductor)
AVIE AV2139
Track 20
6’50

5.15
LIVE MUSIC
BRITTEN
Metamorphoses after Ovid Op. 49 – No. 1 ‘Pan’ and No. 6 ‘Arethusa’
Vincente Castello (oboe)
4’18

5.25
LIVE MUSIC
TELEMANN
Canonic Sonata No. 3 (Duet)
Hans-Peter Hofmann (violin)
Vincente Castello (oboe)
6’29

5.36
HAYDN
Divertimento in A Hob X.10
Sinfonia Classica
Sinfonica Classica recording
Tracks 1-3
13’05

5.51
BEETHOVEN
Andenken
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)
Signum Classics SIGCD145
Track 3
3’00

5.57
BENJAMIN TILL
Oranges and Lemons (excerpt)
BBC London Recording
2’12

6.00 NEWS

6.03
VIVALDI
Concerto No. 3 in G minor RV310
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone (director)
ARTS 47646-8
Tracks 8-10
6’33

6.11
CHOPIN
Polonaise Op.44 in F-sharp minor
Arthur Rubinstein (piano)
SONY
Track 5
11’10

6.22
LIVE MUSIC
EDUARDO NIEBLA
India
Eduardo Niebla (guitar)
Dharmesh Parmar (tabla)
Ricardo Garcia (guitar)
6’06

6.32
LIVE MUSIC
EDUARDO NIEBLA
You
Eduardo Niebla (guitar)
Dharmesh Parmar (tabla)
Ricardo Garcia (guitar)
4’48

6.44
LIVE MUSIC
EDUARDO NIEBLA
White Horse
Eduardo Niebla (guitar)
Dharmesh Parmar (tabla)
Ricardo Garcia (guitar)
4’01

6.49
BEETHOVEN
Cantata: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op.112
Gulbenkian Chorus and Orchestra
Michel Corboz (conductor)
APEX 256462081-2
Track 7
6’37

6.57
LISZT
Morgens steh ich auf und frage
Andrew Kennedy (tenor)
Iain Burnside (piano)
SIGNUM CLASSICS SIGCD155
Track 14
2’08


THU 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00lfqhq)
Haydn Concerts

Symphonies for Six

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Florilegium perform chamber music by Haydn, including arrangements for six players of his London Symphonies, made by the impresario Salomon.

Florilegium
Ashley Solomon (artistic director)

Haydn: Symphony No 98 in B flat (arr Salomon); String Quartet in C minor, Op 17, No 4; Flute Trio in G, Op 38 No 4; Symphony No 103 in E flat (Drumroll) - arr Salomon

Followed by John Mark Ainsley singing High on the giddy bending mast and other songs by Haydn:

Sailor's Song
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Roger Vignoles (piano)

Baryton Octet No 5
Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Manfred Huss (director)

Notturno No 2
Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Manfred Huss (director).


THU 21:15 Night Waves (b00lfqhs)
Timothy Garton Ash

Philip Dodd presents an extended interview with historian and journalist Timothy Garton Ash. He first made his name as one of the few British writers documenting life behind the Iron Curtain and the fall of Communism in 1989.

When Margaret Thatcher called together experts for an infamous meeting to decide on whether a reunified Germany was a threat to Britain, Garton Ash was there. And he has since advised a variety of world leaders including President George W Bush.

As Europe's fortune has been transformed over the last 20 years - from divided continent to an enlarged European Union, Garton Ash has been one of the most informed and influential commentators on its fate. Now with the recent European elections suggesting the decline of social democracy, what is the future for the continent? And with the rise in global economic prominence of China and India, will Europe become increasingly sidelined in the wider world?


THU 22:00 Composer of the Week (b009yf6z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


THU 23:00 The Essay (b00lfqhv)
Haydn Essays

Haydn and Humour

Series considering different aspects of Haydn's life, work and reputation.

Writer and broadcaster Stephen Johnson reflects on the composer's famous sense of humour - was it silly or profound?

For few among the great composers was humour such a vital part of their creative personality as for Haydn, who thought nothing of playing outrageous tricks on the audiences of his 'serious' works. False endings, sudden orchestral crashes, knockabout humour and rude noises in the woodwind section can still cause laughter in the concert hall today, while subtler jokes designed to appeal specifically to musicians also abound.


THU 23:15 Late Junction (b00lfqhx)
Verity Sharp

Verity Sharp's varied musical selection includes Mexican accordion pioneer Narciso Martinez, Valentin Silvestrov's homage to Tchaikovsky for piano and violin, Portuguese fado singer Antonio Zambujo, as well as the ambient sound of Murcof and a viol fantasy by John Jenkins.

Track List:

23:15
Tom Waits: Day After Tomorrow
Album: Real Gone
Anti 6678 2

23:21
Ian Carr (guitar) & Karen Tweed (accordion): Bigger
Album: Fyace
Fyasco Records FYASCD001

23:26
Narciso Martínez: La Chicharonera
Album: Norteño and Tejano Accordion Pioneers
Arhoole 7016

23:29
Trio Tamazunchale: La Huasanga
Album: Mexico - The Huasteca, Dances and Huapangos
Ocora C 560180

(Segue)

23:32
Marlui Miranda; Coral Sinfonico do Estado de Sao Paulo; Coral IHU: Açao de Graças
Album: 2 IHU Kewere, Rezar
ACT 5018 2

23:37
Silvestrov: 25.X.1893 P.I. Tchaikovsky No. 2 Lullaby
Performed By Michael McHale (piano) & Ioana Petcu-Colan (violin)
Album: A Place Between
Louth Contemporary Music Society LCM 5901

23:43
Rokia Traoré: A Ou Ni Sou
Album: Tchamantché
Nonesuch 7559 79934 5

23:48
Manu Delago (hang) & Christoph Pepe Auer (bass clarinet): Landing
Album: Living Room
Sessionwork Records SWR 02/07

23:54
Tinariwen: Tahult In
Album: Imidiwan
Independiente

23:58
Leo Kottke: Poor Boy
Album: Leo Kottke Instrumentals, The Best of the Capitol Years
Blue Note 7243 5 42312 2 3

(Segue)

00:01
Chopin: Prelude No. 9 (24 Preludes Op. 28)
Performed By Mauricio Pollini
Album: Chopin - Etudes, Preludes, Polonaises
Deutsche Grammophon DG 431221 2

(Segue)

00:02
António Zambujo: Foi Deus
Album: Outro Sentido
Ocarina OCA024

(Segue)

00:06
La Capella Reial de Catalunya; Hespèrion XXI: Villancico, Dios Te Salve, Cruz Preciosa
Album: The Route to the Orient
Alia Vox AVSA 9856

00:12
John Jenkins: Fantasy 1 in C
Performed By Phantasm
Album: John Jenkins - Six Part Consorts
Avie AV2099

(Segue)

00:17
Murcof: Spring In The Artificial Gardens
Album: The Versailles Sessions
Leaf BAY 67CDP

00:29
Rajan and Sajan Mishra; Shri Nandan Mehta (percussion): Bhajan in Raag Shivranjani
Album: Voice From The Heart
Sense World Music Sense 001



FRIDAY 10 JULY 2009

FRI 01:00 Through the Night (b00lfqjp)
1.01am
Cherubini, Luigi (1760-1842): Messa Solenne per il principe Esterhazy
Luba Orgonasova, Sara Allegretta (sopranos)
Sara Fulgoni (mezzo-soprano)
Herbert Lippert, Luca Dordolo (tenors)
Tomas Tomasson (bass)
Radio France Chorus
Orchestre National de Radio France
Riccardo Muti (conductor)

2.25am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Xaver Scharwenka (piano)

2.38am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici - for recorder, viola da gamba and continuo)
Camerata Koln

2.45am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791): Flute Quartet No 1 in D, K285
Carol Wincenc (flute)
Chee-Yun (violin)
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)
David Finckel (cello)

3.01am
Dvorak, Antonin (1841-1904): Piano Quintet in A, B155
Menahem Pressler (piano)
Orlando Quartet

3.34am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856), arr Liszt: Widmung, Op 25, No 1
Janina Fialkowska (piano)

3.38am
Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897): Sonata No 1 in G for violin and piano, Op 78
Vilde Frang Bjaerke (violin)
Jens Elvekjaer (piano)

4.04am
Schumann, Robert (1810-1856): Theme and variations on the Name Abegg, Op 1
Seung-Hee Hyun (piano)

4.13am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828): Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Orchestre National de France
Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

4.24am
Vivaldi, Antonio (1678-1741): Cello Concerto in D minor
Charles Medlam (cello)
London Baroque:
Ingrid Seifert, Richard Gwilt (violins)
William Hunt (violone)
John Toll (organ)
Nigel North (theorbo)

4.34am
Reutter, Johann Georg (1708-1772): Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Capella Nova Graz
Otto Kargl (conductor)

4.41am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude and Fuga in C, BWV 870 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier)
Rudolfas Budginas (piano)

4.46am
Nicolai, Otto (1810-1849): Overture (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Marko Munih (conductor)

4.55am
Schubert, Franz (1797-1828) transcr Liszt: (Die) Forelle, S564
Simon Trpceski (piano)

5.01am
Noskowski, Zygmunt (1846-1909): Overture (Sir Zolzikiewicz)
Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Zygmunt Rychert (conductor)

5.08am
Telemann, Georg Philipp (1681-1767): Quadro in B flat for two violins, viola and continuo
The King's Consort
Robert King (director)

5.15am
Gombert, Nicolas (c.1495-c.1560): Media vita in morte sumus a6
BBC Singers
Bo Holten (conductor)

5.22am
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concerto in D minor for two violins and string orchestra, BWV 1043
Lucy van Dael (2nd violin solo)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken (violin/conductor)

5.39am
Saint-Saens, Camille (1835-1921), arr R Klugescheid: My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice (Samson and Delilah)
Moshe Hammer (violin)
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello)
William Tritt (piano)

5.43am
Kutev, Filip (1903-1982): Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Lidia Oshavkova (flute)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dimitar Manolov (conductor)

5.54am
Bruch, Max (1838-1920): Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Shauna Rolston (cello)
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer (conductor)

6.06am
Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849): Concerto No 2 in F minor for piano and orchestra, Op 21
Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra
Kiril Karabits (conductor)

6.39am
Satie, Erik (1866-1925), arr Milhaud: Jack-in-the-box pantomime
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi (conductor)

6.45am
Anon (17th century): Psalm 116 (Lynar B7)
Jacques van Oortmerssen (organ)

6.53am
Zelenski, Wladyslaw (1837-1921), arr Jan Maklakiewicz: Two Choral Songs
unnamed pianist
Polish Radio Choir
Marek Kluza (director).


FRI 07:00 Breakfast (b00lfqjr)
Rob Cowan

The complete Breakfast playlist is posted online after the programme has been broadcast.

07:02

OFFENBACH orch. GEESE
La course en traîneau from 4 Impressions
Guido Schiefen (cello)
WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
David de Villiers (conductor)
CPO 777 069-2, Tr.7

07:07

GOUDIMEL
Après avoir constamment attendu (Psalm 40)
Estans assis aux rives aquatiques (Psalm 137)
Ensemble Clément Janequin
Dominique Visse (director)
HMC 901672, Tr.4-5

07:15

DVOŘÁK transcr. Heifetz
Humoresque for violin & piano (Op.101 No.7)
Hideko Udagawa (violin)
Pavel Gililov (piano)
ASV DCA 624, Tr.4

07:19

VOGLER
Larghetto and Allegretto from Ballet Suite no.1
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10504, Tr.7

07:25

SCARLATTI
Sonata for keyboard (K.193) in E flat major ‘Allegro’
Skip Sempé (harpsichord)
PARADIZO PA 0003, Tr.11

07:31

SCHUBERT
Fischerweise
Robert White (tenor)
Graham Johnson (piano)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC 7 90730-2, Tr.14

07:35

HANDEL
Organ Concerto no.2 (HWV.290) in B flat major
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone (organ/director)
DECCA 478 1465, Tr.5-8

07:48

SOR
Cantabile from 6 Bagatelles ‘Mes Ennuis’ (Op.43 No.3)
Jason Vieaux (guitar)
NAXOS 8.553986, Tr.3

07:53

MOZART
Laudate Dominum (K.339)
Danielle De Niese (soprano)
Apollo Voices
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerass (conductor)
DECCA JR7652, Tr.12

08:02

ORFF
Tanz from Carmina Burana
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn (conductor)
EMI CLASSICS 5 66899 2, Tr.6

08:05

PURCELL
Sonata no.8 in G major from 12 sonatas of 3 parts
Ricercar Consort
RICERCAR RIC 217, CD1 Tr.8

08:12

PARRY
I know my soul hath power (Sir John Davies, 1569-1626) from Songs of Farewell
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Richard Marlow (director)
CONIFER CDCF 155, Tr.2

08:15

ROSSINI arr. Sedlák
Overture to La Scala di Seta arr. for wind ensemble by Václac Sedlák (Altbrünn Monastery)
Consortium Classicum
MD&G 301 0393-2, Tr.6

08:21

ARENSKY
Fantasia on Russia Folksongs (Op.48)
Konstantin Scherbakov (piano)
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky (conductor)
NAXOS 8.570526, Tr.4

08:32

VIVALDI
Concerto for Viola d’amore (RV.393) in D minor
Catherine Mackintosh (viola d’amore & director)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
HYPERION CDA66795, Tr.8-10

08:44

SHOSTAKOVICH
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly (conductor)
DECCA 433 702-2, Tr.16

08:48

D’INDY
Karadec (Op.34)
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba (conductor)
CHANDOS CHAN 10514, Tr.11-13

08:59

PACHELBEL
Der Herr ist König
Cantus Cölln
Konrad Junghänel (director)
DHM 05472 77305 2, Tr.12

09:03

HAYDN
Sonata for keyboard (H.16.12) in A major
Christine Schornsheim (clavichord)
CAPRICCIO 49 408, CD4 Tr.19-21

09:13

FAURÉ
Berceuse (Op.16) in D major
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)
Wiener Philharmoniker
James Levine (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOFON 437 544-2, Tr.11

09:19

TCHAIKOVSKY
Polka peu dansante (Op.51 No.2)
Kathryn Stott (piano)
CHANDOS CHAN 10493, Tr.12


09:24

MARTINŮ
Poco Allegro from Sinfonietta La Jolla for piano and chamber orchestra
Josef Hála (piano)
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Ondřej Kukal (leader)
SUPRAPHON SU 3958-2, Tr.1-3

09:32

DEBUSSY arr. Wesly
Pour invoquer Pan, dieu du vent d’été from 6 Épigraphes antiques
Calefax Reed Quintet
MDG 619 0658-2, Tr.7


09:35

MOZART
Voi avete un cor fedele – aria for soprano and orchestra
Emma Kirkby (soprano)
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
L’OISEAU-LYRE 425 835-2, Tr.3

09:43

IRELAND
Phantasie Trio in A minor
Gould Piano Trio
NAXOS 8.570507, Tr.1

09:55

BRAHAM-FURBER
Limehouse Blues
Teddy Wilson (piano)
Gene Ramey (bass)
Jo Jones (drums)
ESSENTIAL JAZZ CLASSICS EJC55408, CD1 Tr.18


FRI 10:00 Classical Collection (b00lfqjt)
James Jolly

With James Jolly.

10.00am
Mozart: Serenata notturna, KV 239
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini (violin/director)
ZIG ZAG TERRITORIES ZZT 060301

10.14am
Hallam: Dance Suite
Galliard Ensemble
DEUX-ELLES DXL 1025

10.24am
J Strauss II: Hellenen-Polka
Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)
DG 474 250 2 (2 CDs)

10.27am
Liszt: La Serenata (Soirees musicales, S424, No 10)
Leslie Howard (piano)
HYPERION CDA 66661/2 (2 CDs)

10.34am
Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Martyn Hill (tenor)
Frank Lloyd (horn)
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox (conductor)
VIRGIN CLASSICS VC7911292

11.00am
From BBC Maida Vale Studio 1

Haydn: Symphony No 55
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrusa (conductor)

11.21am
From BBC Maida Vale Studio 1

Attrib Haydn: Oboe Concerto
Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jakub Hrusa (conductor)

11.45am
Gounod: Serenade
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Dalton Baldwin (piano)
DELOS DCD 3029

11.50am
Field: Nocturnes (selection)
Daniel Adni (piano)
EMI CDM 567 431 2.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b009yfd0)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)

Episode 5

Donald Macleod concludes his exploration of Vivaldi with an examination of the music published during the composer's own lifetime, from his variations on La Follia to his flute concerto La Notte.

Sonata (20 Variations on La Follia) in D minor for two violins and continuo, RV 63
Manfredo Kraemer, Mauro Lopes (violins)
Balazs Mate (cello)
Xavier Diaz-Latorre (guitar)
Xavier Puertas (violone)
Carlos Garcia-Bernalt (harpsichord)
Alis Vox AVSA9844, Tr 15

Concerto in G minor for flute, strings and continuo, RV 439 (La Notte)
Janet See (flute)
Jakob Lindberg (archlute)
John Toll (organ)
Taverner Players
Andew Parrott (conductor)
EMI CDC 7 47700 2, Trs 9-13

Sonata in D minor for violin and continuo, RV 14
Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)
Richard Tunnicliffe (cello)
Malcolm Proud (harpsichord)
Hyperion CDA67467, Trs 10-13

Concerto in B flat for violin, strings and continuo, RV 362 (La caccia)
Academia Montis Regalis
Enrico Onofri (violin/director)
naive OP 30417, Trs 13-15

Sonata in B flat for cello and continuo, RV 46
David Watkin (cello)
Helen Gough (continuo cello)
David Miller (baroque guitar)
Robert King (chamber organ)
Hyperion CDA66881/2, CD 2, Trs 9-12.


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b00lfqnk)
City of London Festival 2009

Pavel Haas Quartet

The award-winning Pavel Haas Quartet play Haydn's Quartet in D minor Op 42, and Prokofiev's Sonata for two violins and Second Quartet in St Giles Cripplegate, in a concert recorded at the 2009 City of London Festival

Haydn: String Quartet in D minor, Op.42
Prokofiev: Sonata in C for 2 violins, Op.56
Propkofiev: String Quartet No.2 in F, Op.92

Pavel Haas Quartet:
Veronika Jaruskova (violin)
Eva Karova (violin)
Pavel Nikl (viola)
Peter Jarusek (cello).


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b00lfqnm)
International Orchestras

Handel: Ezio (Act 3)

Handel Operas 2009

Louise Fryer presents the conclusion of Handel's Ezio. Part of Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas.

Handel: Ezio (Act 3)

Ezio, Roman general ...... Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano)
Fulvia, his lover ...... Karina Gauvin (soprano)
Massimo, her father ...... Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani (tenor)
Valentiniano, Emperor of Rome ...... Sonia Prina (contralto)
Onoria, his sister ...... Marianne Andersen (contralto)
Varo, Ezio's friend ...... Vito Priante (bass)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director)

Plus International Orchestras:

3.00pm
Bartok: Music for strings, percussion and celesta
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 (Rider)
Jerusalem Quartet

4.00pm
Shostakovich: Symphony No 15 in A, Op 141
Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Mikail Pletnev (conductor).


FRI 14:02 Handel Opera Cycle (b00llq5w)
Ezio

Ezio (Act 3)

Louise Fryer presents the conclusion of Handel's Ezio. Part of Radio 3's complete cycle of Handel operas.

Handel: Ezio (Act 3)

Ezio, Roman general ...... Ann Hallenberg (mezzo-soprano)
Fulvia, his lover ...... Karina Gauvin (soprano)
Massimo, her father ...... Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani (tenor)
Valentiniano, Emperor of Rome ...... Sonia Prina (contralto)
Onoria, his sister ...... Marianne Andersen (contralto)
Varo, Ezio's friend ...... Vito Priante (bass)
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis (director).


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b00lfqnp)
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the music world.

The Australian and Barbirolli String Quartets perform in the studio and join forces to play the final movement of Mendelssohn's Octet. They also talk to Sean about their forthcoming 'Ashes' concert at the 2009 Cheltenham Music Festival, celebrating Haydn's anniversary.

Plus mezzo-soprano Wendy Dawn Thompson performing with Chamber Domaine and talking about their forthcoming programme of Brahms and Bridge at Wigmore Hall.

17:03
SCARLATTI
Sonata in b minor (K.27)
Mikhail Pletnev
VIRGIN 7243 5 45123 2 2
CD 1, track 5
3’41

17:03
SAINT-SAENS
Danse Macabre
Luben Yordanoff (violin)
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON DG 474 612 2
Track 6
6’51

17:15
LIVE
HAYDN
String Quartet in d minor, op.76 No.2 (4th movement)
Australian String Quartet
4’26

17:24
LIVE
BRITTEN
String Quartet no.2 in C, op.36 (1st movement)
Barbirolli String Quartet
8’44

17:34
LIVE
MENDELSSOHN
Octet (final movement)
Australian String Quartet
Barbirolli String Quartet
8’08

17:44
DEBUSSY orch. Busser
Petite Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
CALA CACD1001
Tracks 9-12
12’45

17:58
PALESTRINA
Missa Veni Sponsa Christi (Kyrie)
Musica Secreta
Celestial Sirens
DIVINE ARTS DDA 25077
Track 6
2:48

18:03
PURCELL
Trumpet Overture
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
WCJ 2564 69240
CD.2 Track 6
3’02

segue

PURCELL
Hornpipe in e minor
Olivier Baumont, harpsichord
WCJ 2564 69240
CD.2 Tracks 7
0’52

Segue

PURCELL
Ground in D minor
Olivier Baumont, harpsichord
WCJ 2564 69240
CD.2 Track 8
1’56

18:10
ADAMS
Dr.Atomic Symphony (Trinity: final movement)
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson,(conductor)
CD PRO 400095
Track 3
7’07

18:17
LIVE
BRAHMS
Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34 (andante)
Magnus Johnston (violin)
Tom Dunn (viola)
Adrian Bradbury (cello)
Stephen de Pledge (piano)
6’18

18:29
LIVE
BRIDGE
Music when soft voices die
Wendy Dawn Thompson (mezzo soprano)
Chamber Domaine
2’05

18::37
LIVE
BRAHMS
“Gestillte Sehnsucht” op.91 no.1
Wendy Dawn-Thompson (mezzo soprano)
Tom Dunn (viola)
Stephen de Pledge (piano)
5.44

18:44
TCHAIKOVSKY
Suite No.4 in G, Op.61 “Mozartiana” (Theme and Variations)
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
DECCA 478 1708
CD.2, track 8
14’40


FRI 19:00 Performance on 3 (b00lfqnr)
Haydn Concerts

OAE - Haydn Symphonies

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Edward Gardner conducts the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment in works from different periods of Haydn's career, performed on the original instruments.

Working alone in an isolated corner of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, Haydn created music full of originality - it made him famous throughout Europe. His symphonies, written for private aristocratic entertainment, are seen as unpredictable and engaging - in ways which continue to fascinate long after his death.

Lisa Beznosiuk (flute)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Edward Gardner (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 7 in C (Le midi); Symphony No 64 in A (Tempora mutantur)
Mozart: Flute concerto No 2 in D, K314
Haydn: Symphony No 90 in C

Followed by the last installment of our Haydn celebrations on Performance on 3:

Scherzando No 1 in F HOB II:33
Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Manfred Huss, director
BIS CD1796/98

Arianna a Naxos
Bernarda Fink, mezzo
Roger Vignoles, piano
Hyperion CDA67174

Cassation in B flat major, HOB III:1
First movement: Cassatio pastorale
Jacob Lindberg, lute
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Lars Brolin, viola
Olof Larsson, cello
BIS CD 360


FRI 21:15 The Verb (b00lfqnt)
Ian McMillan presents Radio 3's cabaret of the word.


FRI 22:00 Composer of the Week (b009yfd0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]


FRI 23:00 The Essay (b00lfqnw)
Haydn Essays

Haydn's Head

Series considering different aspects of Haydn's life, work and reputation.

Professor Robert Winston explores the events leading up to the night when two men opened the composer's grave shortly after his death in 1809, and stole his head in the hope of discovering the secret of his genius. He also looks at the impact the phrenology movement had on modern-day thinking.


FRI 23:15 World on 3 (b00lfqny)
Mary Ann Kennedy

Mary Ann Kennedy is joined in the studio by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, an Australian singer-songwriter, blind from birth, whose songs in the Yolngu language present Aboriginal culture in a contemporary context.

World on 3

Presented by Mary Ann Kennedy
Produced by Roger Short

Tel 020 7765 4661
Fax 020 7765 5052
e-mail worldon3@bbc.co.uk

Friday 10th July

Adams/Camara: Madam Mariama
Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara
Album: Tell no Lies
Real World Records CDRW170

Ibrahim Ah Alhabib: Enseqi Ehad Didagh (I lie down tonight)
Tinariwen
Album: imidiwan:Companions
Independiente ISOM78CD

Khaled: Ya Taleb (oh seeker of Truth)
Khaled
Album: Rebel of Raï
Nascente NSDCD007

Yorkston: Martinmas Time
James Yorkston & The Big Eyes Family Players
Album: Folk Songs
Domino WIG236

Taylor: Drunkard's Lullaby
Rick Taylor
Album: The Wonky Years
Volunteer 628740872123

In Session
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu (voice/guitar)
Michael Hohnen (double bass)
Frances Dialschenko (acoustic guitar)
Erkki Veltheim (violin)

Yunupingu: Wiyathul
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
BBC Recording, Broadcasting House, 2009.

Yunupingu: Bäpa
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
BBC Recording, Broadcasting House, 2009.

Yunupingu: Gurrumul History
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
BBC Recording, Broadcasting House, 2009.

Anon: Slides: Bidí an múirnín / Garravane / Johnny O' Learys
Donal Murphy
Album: Happy Hour
Imro 5099386319603

Trad/Roddy Campbell: Cotton Eyed
Rory Campbell
Album: Intrepid
Vertical Records

Tayeb Kaiyfu: Tagyerebet
Gaâda Diwane de Béchar
Album: Otro Mundo –Sound of the World
Warner 5186543652

Olaiya: New Nigeria
Victor Olaiya’s All Stars Soul International
Album: All Stars Soul International
Vampi Soul VAMPI CD 107

Bagayoko: Masiteladi (Album version)
Amadou & Mariam
EP: Masiteladi
Because Music Promo

Bagayoko: Masiteladi (Rob da Bank Remix)
Amadou & Mariam
EP: Masiteladi
Because Music Promo

Coconami: Taiyo ni Koishita
Coconami
Album: Coconami
Trikont US-0385

Anon: Every day I have the blues
Lowell Fulson
Album: The History of Rhythm and Blues 1942-52
Rhythm and Blues Records RANDB003

Dee: Remember Me
Jesse Dee
Album: Bittersweet Batch
Munich Records MRCD30

Soul Revolution: Mi Bella Panama
Los Revolucionarios
Album: Panama! 2 –Latin Sounds, Cimbia Tropical & Calpyso Funk on the Isthmus
Soundway SNDWCD031P

Abdallah Ag Alhousseyni: Kel Tamashek
Tinariwen
Album: Imidiwan:Companions
Independiente ISOM78CD




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b00lfpts)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b00lfpzh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b00lfq8p)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b00lfqhl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b00lfqnm)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b00lkm83)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b00lfhb6)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b00lfm33)

Breakfast 07:00 MON (b00lfppt)

Breakfast 07:00 TUE (b00lfpwb)

Breakfast 07:00 WED (b00lfq6g)

Breakfast 07:00 THU (b00lfqc0)

Breakfast 07:00 FRI (b00lfqjr)

CD Review 09:00 SAT (b00lfhb8)

Choir and Organ 18:30 SUN (b00lfp64)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (b00ldv3n)

Choral Evensong 16:00 WED (b00lfq8r)

Classical Collection 10:00 MON (b00lfppw)

Classical Collection 10:00 TUE (b00lfpwd)

Classical Collection 10:00 WED (b00lfq6j)

Classical Collection 10:00 THU (b00lfqc2)

Classical Collection 10:00 FRI (b00lfqjt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b009yc0h)

Composer of the Week 22:00 MON (b009yc0h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b009ydzl)

Composer of the Week 22:00 TUE (b009ydzl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b009ydkf)

Composer of the Week 22:00 WED (b009ydkf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b009yf6z)

Composer of the Week 22:00 THU (b009yf6z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b009yfd0)

Composer of the Week 22:00 FRI (b009yfd0)

Discovering Music 17:00 SUN (b00lfp62)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (b00lfp66)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 THU (b00llq0z)

Handel Opera Cycle 14:02 FRI (b00llq5w)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b00lfhyc)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b00lfptv)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b00lfq4p)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b00lfq8t)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b00lfqhn)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b00lfqnp)

Jazz Library 16:00 SAT (b00lfhy5)

Jazz Library 00:00 SUN (b00bghlm)

Jazz Line-Up 23:30 SUN (b00lfp6d)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b00lfhy7)

Jazz on 3 23:15 MON (b00lfpv3)

Late Junction 23:15 TUE (b00lfq4y)

Late Junction 23:15 WED (b00lfq92)

Late Junction 23:15 THU (b00lfqhx)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b00lfhlm)

Night Waves 21:15 MON (b00lfptz)

Night Waves 21:15 TUE (b00lfq4t)

Night Waves 21:15 WED (b00lfq8y)

Night Waves 21:15 THU (b00lfqhs)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b00lfhy9)

Performance on 3 18:45 MON (b00lfptx)

Performance on 3 19:00 TUE (b00lfq4r)

Performance on 3 19:00 WED (b00lfq8w)

Performance on 3 19:00 THU (b00lfqhq)

Performance on 3 19:00 FRI (b00lfqnr)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b00lfm37)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 14:00 SAT (b00ldsc2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b00lfptq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b00lfpzf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b00lfq8m)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b00lfqhj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b00lfqnk)

Radio 3 Requests 14:00 SUN (b00lfm3c)

Sunday Feature 21:45 SUN (b00dkvqw)

Sunday Morning 10:00 SUN (b00lfm35)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SAT (b00lfhlp)

The Early Music Show 13:00 SUN (b00lfm39)

The Essay 23:00 MON (b00lfpv1)

The Essay 23:00 TUE (b00lfq4w)

The Essay 23:00 WED (b00lfq90)

The Essay 23:00 THU (b00lfqhv)

The Essay 23:00 FRI (b00lfqnw)

The Verb 21:15 FRI (b00lfqnt)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b00ldxzw)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b00lfm31)

Through the Night 01:00 MON (b00lfppr)

Through the Night 01:00 TUE (b00lfpw8)

Through the Night 01:00 WED (b00lfq6d)

Through the Night 01:00 THU (b00lfqby)

Through the Night 01:00 FRI (b00lfqjp)

Words and Music 22:30 SUN (b00lfp6b)

World Routes 15:00 SAT (b00lfhy3)

World on 3 23:15 FRI (b00lfqny)